Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 5

McQ Of The Day

Abialbon Paul

1) Which is de non opioid n non NSAID analgesic? A) Zolpiclone B) Nefopam C) NabutilideD) Nalmefene Ans: B 2) Which is the only clotting factor whose levels can increase in liver disease? A) XIII B) X C) VIII D) VII Ans: C 3) In which of the poisoning wrist drop is characteristic finding? A) Mercury B) Cadmiun C) Lead D) Arsenic Ans: C

4) Which sensory system has the smallest range of intensity discrimination? A) Somatosensory B) Gustatory C) Olfactory D) Visual Ans: C 5) Tensilon test is done for patients with symptoms of..? A) SLE B) Fanconi's syndrome C) Myasthenia gravis D) Horner syndrome Ans: C 6) Clubbing of the digits is not a sign of A) Bronchogenic Ca B) COPD C) Pulmonary AV malformation D) Infective endocarditis Ans: B 7) Which vascular bed would be maximally vasoconstricted after a 7 km run? A) Cerebral B) Skin C) Pulmonary D) Splanchnic Ans: D 8) Which has highest relative incidence of secondary metastasis to heart? A) Malignant melanoma B) Lymphoma C) Ca Breast D) Renal cell Ca Ans: A 9) Which is the most common primary tumour of heart in infants? A) Myxoma B) Lipoma C) Rabdomyoma D) Fibroma 10) Which contributes to sodium escape in Conn's disease? A) High aldosterone B) Low A II C) High atrial pressure D) Low ANP Ans: C 11) Which substance can sensitise the pain receptors without stimulating it? A) Bradykinin B) Histamine C) Prostaglandin D) Serotonin Ans: C 12) Kaspar Hauser dwarfism is due to A) Achondroplasia B) Cretinism C) Psychosocial D) Gonadal dysgenesis Ans: C 13)Which differentiates Iron Def. anaemia from thalassemia? A) Reid index B) Mentzer index

Ans: C

C) Pirquet index

D) Flower's index

Ans: B

14) MI more likely to be associated with embolus in systemic and pulmonary circuit is? A) Anterior Infarct B) Septal C) Inferior D) Posterior 15) The Hering's nerve is involved in mediating which reflex? A) Bainbridge B) Baroreceptor C) Benzold D) Bowman 16) Trigonelline is formed after detoxification of..? A) Thiamine B)Nicotinic acid C) Riboflavin D)Pantothenic acid 17) The majority of sodium is present in A) ECF B) Intracellular volume C) Bone D) Plasma 18) Substance that has the lowest renal clearance is A) Albumin B) Creatinine C) PAH D) Urea Ans: E

Ans: B

Ans: B

Ans: B

Ans: C

E) Glucose

19) Severity of hepatotoxicity of Valproate can be reduced by administration of A) Pyridoxine B) Vit K C) 4 pentenoic acid D) Carnitine Ans: D 20) Millon test is positive in A) Maple syrup disease C) Wilson disease Ans: D B) Hartnup disease D) Tyrosinosis

21) Which is the only RNA virus to replicate in nucleus? A) Polio B) Influenza C) Arenavirus D) Coronavirus Ans: B 22) The substance that is present in both plasma and serum is A) Fibrinogen B) Factor VII C) Factor V D) Factor II 23) Which acts as a Vitamin as well as a hormone? A) Riboflavin B) Vit A C) Vit E D) Vit B6 E) Vit D

E) Mumps

Ans: B

Ans: B, E

24) Which natriuretic mech. is 1st activated after large salt intake A) High ANP B) Low A II C) Low sympathetic tone to kidney D) Low Na absorb. Ans: C 25) A Woman hyperventilates n suddenly develops carpal spasm. What is the COMPLETE MECHANISM?

Ans. Hyperventilation CAUSES Co2 washout which results in reps. Alkalosis This causes an increase in the pH and proteins become more anionic. Hence they bind more Ca++ and unbound fraction decreases. Results in Tetany. 26) Gingival hyperplasia is seen in all except A) Lamotrigine B) Cyclosporine C) Ethosuximide D) Sirolimus Ans: C 27) For pitting edema to be present clinically what amountt of EXCESS fluid must accumulate in interstial space A) 2.5L B) 3.5L C) 4.5L D) 1.5L Ans: C 28) Multicentric Castleman's disease is associated with which virus? A) HSV-2 B) HSV-8 C) EBV D) CMV E) New Castle Virus Ans: B 29) Ladder pattern of DNA electrophoresis in apostosis is caused by the action of? A)Endonuclease B)Transglutaminase C)Caspase D)DNAse Ans: A 30) Which bacteria has a protein capsule? A) Y.pestis B) H.influenzae C) B.anthracis D) V.alginolyticus Ans: C 31) Which can inhibit small intestine motility? A) Gastrin B) Secretin C) Cholecystokinin D) Insulin

E) Motilin

Ans: B

32) Which has 100% sensitive index for MI A) Troponin T1 B) Troponin I C) Troponin T2 D) Troponin C Ans: C 33)Pea soup stool is characteristically seen in A) Cholera B) Traveller's diarrhoea C) Typhoid D) Botulism 34) All are associated with EBV Except A) Duncan's disease B) Chronic fatigue syn C) Epidermodysplasia D) Oral Hairy Leucoplakia Ans: B, C 35) Earliest TO CHANGE in iron deficiency anaemia A) Serum iron B) Serum ferritin C) TIBC D) Hemoglobin Ans: B

Ans: C

E) RBC size

36) Most common neoplasm in HIV patients A) Primary CNS lymphoma B) Immunoblastic lymphoma

C) Burkitt lymphoma Ans: B

D) Kaposi Sarcoma E) Hodgkin

37) Pizza pie appearance of retina in fundoscopy in A) Sickle cell anaemia B) Infective endocarditis C) CMV retinitis D) Niemann Pick E) CRVO 38) Which can block tolerance development to morphine? A) Ziconotide B) Ketamine C) Nicotine D) Lidocaine

Ans: C

Ans: B

39) Auto-antibodies are more likely to be formed in which viral hepatitis? A) HAV B) HBV C) HCV D) HEV E) HDV Ans: C 40) Thrombomodulin is present in endothelium in all areas EXCEPT A) Coronary B) Cerebral C) Cutaneous D) LAD coronary a. Ans: B 41) Which feature BEST differentiates Crohn's from Ulcerative colitis? A) Rectal bleeding B) Crypt abscess C) Non caseating granuloma D)Pancolitis Ans: C 42) A patient with cervical lymphadenopathy complains of pain over the swelling after he gets drunk. What is your diagnosis? Ans: Hodgkin Lymphoma. A rare paraneoplastic syndrome. 43) HbA1c gives de mean value of plasma glucose for de past A) 3 weeks B) 5 weeks C) 10 weeks D) 20 weeks

Ans: C

44) It is possible that a Down syndrome patient has only 46 chromosomes? Ans: Yes. Robertsonain Translocation type Downs Syndrome (Familial Downs Syndrome) 45) Gain of function mutation of Ca2+ receptor will cause A) Hypocalciuric hypocalcemia B) Hypocalciuric hypercalcemia C) Hypercalciuric hypocalcemia D) Hypercalciuric hypercalcemia Ans: C 46) Increase in the plasma concentration will cause a decrease in the clearance for which of the following substance? A) Inulin B) Glucose C) PAH D) None Ans: C 47) Minimum conc. of glucose which Benedict test can detect A) 0.01% B) 0.1% C) 0.5% D) 1% 48) Which virus is associated with diarrhea? A) Rhinovirus B) SARS

Ans: B

C) Parainfluenza virus Ans: B

D) RSV

49) Which virus has additional property of an enterotoxin in pathogenesis? A) Norwalk B) Rotavirus C) Astrovirus D) Adenovirus 40 Ans: B 50) Which contributes the maximum for refractive power of eye? A) Cornea B) Cortex of lens C) Nucleus of lens D) Aqueous humour Ans: A