Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 45

Please read the instructions carefully. You are allotted 5 minutes specifically for this purpose.

Date : 11-04-2010 Duration : 3 Hours Max. Marks : 252


INSTRUCTIONS
A. General :
1. This Question Paper contains 32 pages having 84 questions.
2. The question paper CODE is printed on the right hand top corner of this sheet and also on the
back page of this booklet.
3. No additional sheets will be provided for rough work.
4. Blank paper, clipboard, log tables, slide rules, calculators, cellular phones, pagers and electronic
gadgets in any form are not allowed.
5. The answer sheet, a machine-gradable Objective Response Sheet (ORS), is provided
separately.
6. Do not Tamper / mutilate the ORS or this booklet.
7. Do not break the seals of the question-paper booklet before instructed to do so by the
invigilators.
B. Filling the bottom-half of the ORS :
8. The ORS has CODE printed on its lower and upper Parts.
9. Make sure the CODE on the ORS is the same as that on this booklet. If the Codes do not
match, ask for a change of the Booklet.
10. Write your Registration No., Name and Name of centre and sig with pen in appropriate boxes.
Do not write these anywhere else.
11. Darken the appropriate bubbles below your registration number with HB Pencil.
C. Question paper format and Marking scheme :
12. The question paper consists of 3 parts (Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics). Each part
consists of four Sections.
13. For each question is SectionI, you will be awarded 3 marks if you have darkened only the
bubble corresponding to the correct answer and zero mark if no bubbles are darkened. In all
other cases, minus one (1) will be awarded.
14. For each question is SectionII, you will be awarded 3 marks if you have darken only the
bubble corresponding to the correct answer and zero mark if no bubbles are darkened. Partial
marks will be answered for partially correct answers. No negative marks will be awarded in
this Section.
15. For each question is SectionIII, you will be awarded 3 marks if you have darken only the
bubble corresponding to the correct answer and zero mark if no bubbles are darkened. In all
other cases, minus one (1) will be awarded.
16. For each question is SectionIV, you will be awarded 3 marks if you darken the bubble
corresponding to the correct answer and zero mark if no bubbles is darkened. No negative
marks will be awarded for in this Section.
PAPER - 1
id26315843 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
RESONANCE Page # 2
Useful Data :
Atomic Numbers : Be 4; N 7; O 8; Al 13 ; Si 14; Cr 24 ; Fe 26; Fe 26; Zn 30; Br 35.
1 amu = 1.66 10
27
kg R = 0.082 L-atm K
1
mol
1
h = 6.626 10
34
J s N
A
= 6.022 10
23
m
e
= 9.1 10
31
kg e = 1.6 10
19
C
c = 3.0 10
8
m s
1
F = 96500 C mol
1
R
H
= 2.18 10
18
J 4tc
0
= 1.11 10
10
J
1
C
2
m
1
RESONANCE Page # 3
PART- I
SECTION - I
Single Correct Choice Type
This section contains 8 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and
(D) out of which ONLY ONE is correct.
1. The species which by definition has ZERO standard molar enthalpy of formation at 298 K is :
(A) Br
2
(g) (B) Cl
2
(g)
(C) H
2
O(g) (D) CH
4
(g)
Ans. (B)
Sol. AH
f
(Cl
2
,g) = 0, As AH
f
of elements in their standard state is taken to be zero.
2. The bond energy (in kcal mol
1
) of a CC single bond is approximately :
(A) 1 (B) 10
(C) 100 (D) 1000
Ans. (C)
Sol. E
C C
~ 100 KCal/mole.
3. The correct structure of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) is :
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
Ans. (C)
CHEMISTRY
RESONANCE Page # 4
Sol. Structure of EDTA is :
4. The ionization isomer of [Cr(H
2
O)
4
Cl (NO
2
)]Cl is :
(A) [Cr(H
2
O)
4
(O
2
N)]Cl
2
(B) [Cr(H
2
O)
4
Cl
2
](NO
2
)
(C) [Cr(H
2
O)
4
Cl(ONO)]Cl (D) [Cr(H
2
O)
4
Cl
2
(NO
2
)].H
2
O
Ans. (B)
Sol. The ionisation isomer for the given compound will be obtained by exchanging ligand with counter ion as :
[Co(H
2
O)
4
Cl
2
](NO
2
).
5. The synthesis of 3-octyne is achieved by adding a bromoalkane into a mixture of sodium amide and an
alkyne. The bromoalkane and alkyne respectively are :
(A) BrCH
2
CH
2
CH
2
CH
2
CH
3
and CH
3
CH
2
C CH (B) BrCH
2
CH
2
CH
3
and CH
3
CH
2
CH
2
C CH
(C) BrCH
2
CH
2
CH
2
CH
2
CH
3
and CH
3
C CH (D) BrCH
2
CH
2
CH
2
CH
3
and CH
3
CH
2
C CH
Ans. (D)
Sol. CH
3
CH
2
C CH
2
NaNH
CH
3
CH
2
C
O
C
Br
2
CH
2
CH
2
CH
3
CH
CH
3
CH
2
C CCH
2
CH
2
CH
2
CH
3
3octyne
6. The correct statement about the following disaccharide is :
(A) Ring (a) is pyranose with o-glycosidic link (B) Ring (a) is furanose with o-glycosidic link
(C) Ring (b) is furanose with o-glycosidic link (D) Ring (b) is pyranose with |-glycosidic link
Ans. (A)
Sol. Ring (a) is pyranose with o-glycosidic linkage and ring (b) is furanose with |-glycosidic linkage.
CHEMISTRY
RESONANCE Page # 5
7. In the reaction
OCH
3
HBr
the products are :
(A) Br OCH
3 and H
2
(B) Br and CH
3
Br
(C) Br and CH
3
OH (D) OH and CH
3
Br
Ans. (D)
Sol.
8. Plots showing the variation of the rate constant (k) with temperature (T) are given below. The plot that follows
Arrhenius equation is :
(A) (B)
(C) (D)
Ans. (A)
Sol. k = Ae
E
a
/RT
So, variation will be
CHEMISTRY
RESONANCE Page # 6
SECTION - II
Multiple Correct Correct Type
This section contains 5 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and
(D) out of which ONE OR MORE may be correct.
9. Aqueous solutions of HNO
3
, KOH, CH
3
COOH, and CH
3
COONa of identical concentrations are provided. The
pair (s) of solutions which form a buffer upon mixing is (are) :
(A) HNO
3
and CH
3
COOH (B) KOH and CH
3
COONa
(C) HNO
3
and CH
3
COONa (D) CH
3
COOH and CH
3
COONa
Ans. (C,D)
Sol. (C) HNO
3
+ CH
3
COONa mixture can act as buffer solution if volume of HNO
3
solution taken is lesser than
volume of CH
3
COONa solution because of following reaction :
CH
3
COONa + HNO
3
CH
3
COOH + NaNO
3
(D) CH
3
COOH + CH
3
COONa - mixture will act as buffer.
10. Among the following, the intensive property is (properties are) :
(A) molar conductivity (B) electromotive force
(C) resistance (D) heat capacity
Ans. (A,B)
Sol. Molar conductivity and electromotive force (emf) are intensive properties as these are size independent.
11. The reagent (s) used for softening the temporary hardness of water is (are) :
(A) Ca
3
(PO
4
)
2
(B) Ca (OH)
2
(C) Na
2
CO
3
(D) NaOCl
Ans. (B,C)
Sol. (B) HCO
3

+ OH

H
2
O + CO
3
2
and CaCO
3
will get precipitated.
(C) CO
3
2
+ Ca
2+
CaCO
3
, CaCO
3
(white) precipitated.
CHEMISTRY
RESONANCE Page # 7
12. In the reaction the intermediate (s) is (are) :
(A) (B) (C) (D)
Ans. (A,C)
Sol.

NaOH

It is ortho-para directing.
13. In the Newman projection for 2, 2-dimethylbutane
X and Y can respectively be :
(A) H and H (B) H and C
2
H
5
(C) C
2
H
5
and H (D) CH
3
and CH
3
Ans. (B,D)
Sol.
3
3 2 3
3
CH
|
CH CH C CH
|
CH
,
3
5 2 3
3
CH
|
H C C CH
|
CH
CHEMISTRY
RESONANCE Page # 8
SECTION - III
Comprehension Type
This section contains 2 Paragraphs. Based upon the first paragraph 3 multiple choice questions
and based upon the second paragraph 3 multiple choice questions have to be answered. Each of
these questions has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONLY ONE is correct.
Paragraph for Question Nos. 14 to 16
Copper is the most noble of the first row transition metals and occurs in small deposits in several countries,
Ores of copper include chalcanthite (CuSO
4
.5H
2
O), atacamite (Cu
2
Cl(OH)
3
), cuprite (Cu
2
O), copper glance
(Cu
2
S) and malachite (Cu
2
(OH)
2
CO
3
). However, 80% of the world copper production comes from the ore
chalcopyrite (CuFeS
2
). The extraction of copper from chalcopyrite involves partial roasting, removal of iron
and self-reduction.
14. Partial roasting of Chalcopyrite produces :
(A) Cu
2
S and FeO (B) Cu
2
O and FeO
(C) CuS and Fe
2
O
2
(D) Cu
2
O and Fe
2
O
2
Ans. (A)
Sol. 2 CuFeS
2
+ 4O
2
Cu
2
S + 2FeO + 3SO
2
15. Iron is removed from chalcopyrite as :
(A) FeO (B) FeS
(C) Fe
2
O
3
(D) FeSiO
3
Ans. (D)
Sol. Iron is removed in the form of slag of FeSiO
3
FeO + SiO
2
FeSiO
3
16. In self-reduction, the reduction species is :
(A) S (B) O
2
(C) S
2
(D) SO
2
Ans. (C)
Sol. S
2
acts as reducing species in self reduction reaction
2Cu
2
O + Cu
2
S 6Cu + SO
2
CHEMISTRY
RESONANCE Page # 9
Paragraph for Question Nos. 17 to 18
The concentration of potassium ions inside a biological cell is at least twenty times higher than the outside.
The resulting potential difference across the cell is important in several processes such as transmission of
nerve impulses and maintaining the ion balance. A simple model for such a concentration cell involving a
metal M is :
M(s) | M
+
(aq ; 0.05 molar) || M
+
(aq ; 1 molar) | M(s)
For the above electrolytic cell the magnitude of the cell potential | E
cell
| = 70 mV.
17. For the above cell :
(A) E
cell
< 0 ; AG > 0 (B) E
cell
> 0 ; AG < 0
(C) E
cell
< 0 ; AG > 0 (D) E
cell
> 0 ; AG < 0
Ans. (B)
Sol. M (s) | M
+
(aq, 0.05 M) || M
+
(aq, 1 M) | M(s)
Anode : M (s) M
+
(aq) + e

Cathode : M
+
(aq) + e

M (s)
_____________________________________
M
+
(aq) |
c
M
+
(aq) |
a
E
cell
= E
cell
1
0591 . 0
log
c
a
| ) aq ( M
| ) aq ( M
+
+
= 0
1
0591 . 0
log
)
`

1
05 . 0
= + ve = 70 mV and hence AG = nFE
cell
= ve.
18. If the 0.05 molar solution of M
+
is replaced by a 0.0025 molar M
+
solution, then the magnitude of the cell
potential would be :
(A) 35 mV (B) 70 mV (C) 140 mV (D) 700 mV
Ans. (C)
Sol. E
cell
=
1
0591 . 0
log
)
`

1
0025 . 0
=
1
0591 . 0
log
)
`

20
05 . 0
= 70 mV +
1
0591 . 0
log 20 = 140 mV..
CHEMISTRY
RESONANCE Page # 10
SECTION - IV
(Integer Type)
This section contains TEN questions. The asnwer to each question is a single-digit integer, ranging
from 0 to 9. The correct digit below the question number in the ORS is to be bubbled.
19. The concentration of R in the reaction R P was measured as a function of time and the following data is
obtained :
18 . 0 12 . 0 05 . 0 0 . 0 .) (min t
10 . 0 40 . 0 75 . 0 0 . 1 ) molar ]( R [
The order of the reaction is :
Ans. 0
Sol. K =
t
C C
0

=
05 . 0
75 . 0 1
=
05 . 0
25 . 0
= 5
K =
07 . 0
40 . 0 75 . 0
=
07 . 0
35 . 0
= 5
So, reaction must be of zero order.
20. The number of neutrons emitted when U
235
92
undergoes controlled nuclear fission to Xe
142
54
and Sr
90
38
is :
Ans. 3
Sol.
21. The total number of basic groups in the following form of lysine is :
Ans. 2
Sol. NH
2
and
O
COO
are two basic groups.
CHEMISTRY
RESONANCE Page # 11
22. The total number of cyclic isomers possible for a hydrocarbon with the molecular formula C
4
H
6
is :
Ans. 5
Sol. , , , ,
23. In the scheme given below, the total number of intramolecular aldol condensation products formed from 'Y' is:

O
2
H , Zn . 2
3
O . 1

Y
heat . 2
) aq ( NaOH . 1

Ans. 1
Sol.
O
2
H / Zn . 2
3
O . 1


A

NaOH

24. Amongst the following, the total number of compounds soluble in aqueous NaOH is :

Ans. 5
CHEMISTRY
RESONANCE Page # 12
Sol. , , , &
are soluble in aqueous NaOH.
25. Amongst the following, the total number of compounds whose aqueous solution turns red litmus paper blue
is :
KCN K
2
SO
4
(NH
4
)
2
C
2
O
4
NaCl Zn(NO
3
)
2
FeCl
3
K
2
CO
3
NH
4
NO
3
LiCN
Ans. 3
Sol. Basic solutions will convert red litmus blue.
, their aqueous solution will be basic due to anionic hydrolysis.
26. Based on VSEPR theory, the number of 90 degree FBrF angles is BrF
5
is :
Ans. 8
Sol.
27. The value of n in the molecular formula Be
n
Al
2
Si
6
O
18
is :
Ans. 3
Sol. Be
n
Al
2
Si
6
O
18
. The value of n = 3 by charge balancing.
(Be
2+
)
3
(Al
3+
)
2
(Si
6
O
18
)
12
[2 n + 2 (+3) + (12) = 0 n = 3].
28. A student performs a titration with different burettes and finds titre values of 25.2 mL, 25.25 mL, and 25.0 mL.
The number of significant figures in the average titre value is :
Ans. 3
Sol. Average titre value =
3
0 . 25 25 . 25 2 . 25 + +
=
3
45 . 75
= 25.15 = 25.2 mL
number of significant figures will be 3.
CHEMISTRY
RESONANCE Page # 13
PART-II
SECTION - I
Single Correct Choice Type
This section contains 8 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and
(D) out of which ONLY ONE is correct.
29. Let p and q be real numbers such that p = 0, p
3
= q and p
3
= q. If o and | are nonzero complex numbers
satisfying o + | = p and o
3
+ |
3
= q, then a quadratic equation having
|
o
and
o
|
as its roots is
(A) (p
3
+ q) x
2
(p
3
+ 2q)x + (p
3
+ q) = 0 (B) (p
3
+ q) x
2
(p
3
2q)x + (p
3
+ q) = 0
(C) (p
3
q) x
2
(5p
3
2q)x + (p
3
q) = 0 (D) (p
3
q) x
2
(5p
3
+ 2q)x + (p
3
q) = 0
Ans. (B)
Sol. Product = 1
Sum =
o|
| + o
2 2
=
o|
o| | + o 2 ) (
2
Since o
3
+ |
3
= q p (o
2
+ |
2
o|) = q
((o + |)
2
3o| ) =
p
q
p
2
+
p
q
= 3o|
Hence sum =
) q p (
p 3
p
q p
3
2
p
3
3
2
+

)

|
|
.
|

\
|
+

=
q p
q 2 p
3
3
+

so the equation is x
2
+
|
|
.
|

\
|
+

q p
q 2 p
3
3
x + 1 = 0
(p
3
+ q) x
2
(p
3
2q)x + (p
3
+ q) = 0
30. Let f, g and h be real-valued functions defined on the interval [0, 1] by f(x) =
2
x
e +
2
x
e ,
g(x) =
2
x
xe +
2
x
e and h(x) =
2
x 2
e x +
2
x
e . If a, b and c denote, respectively, the absolute maximum of
f, g and h on [0, 1], then
(A) a = b and c = b (B) a = c and a = b (C) a = b and c = d (D) a = b = c
Ans. (D)
MATHEMATICS
RESONANCE Page # 14
Sol. Clearly f(x) =
2
x
e +
2
x
e
f'(x) = 2x (
2
x
e
2
x
e ) > 0 increasing f
max
= f(1) = e +
e
1
g(x) = x
2
x
e +
2
x
e g(x) =
2
x
e + 2x
2
2
x
e 2x
2
x
e > 0 increasing g
max
= g(1) = e +
e
1
h(x) = x
2

2
x
e +
2
x
e h'(x) = 2x
2
x
e + 2x
3
2
x
e 2x
2
x
e = 2x
|
.
|

\
|
+

2
x
2
x 2
2
x
e e x e > 0
h
max
= h(1) = e +
e
1
,
so a = b = c
31. If the angle A, B and C of a triangle are in arithmetic progression and if a, b and c denote the lengths of the
sides opposite to A, B and C respectively, then the value of the expression
c
a
sin 2C +
a
c
sin 2A is
(A)
2
1
(B)
2
3
(C) 1 (D)
3
Ans. (D)
Sol.
c
a
sin 2C +
a
c
sin 2A =
R 2
2
(a cos C + c cos A) =
R
b
= 2 sin B = 2 sin 60 = 3
32. Equation of the plane containing the straight line
2
x
=
3
y
=
4
z
and perpendicular to the plane containing the
straight line
3
x
=
4
y
=
2
z
and
4
x
=
2
y
=
3
z
is
(A) x + 2y 2z = 0 (B) 3x + 2y 2z = 0 (C) x 2y + z = 0 (D) 5x + 2y 4z = 0
Ans. (C)
Sol. Direction ratio of normal to plane containing the straight line
3 2 4
2 4 3
k

= 8 i

10k

Required plane
10 1 8
4 3 2
0 z 0 y 0 x


= 0 26x + 52y 26z = 0 x 2y + z = 0
MATHEMATICS
RESONANCE Page # 15
33. Let e be a complex cube root of unity with e = 1. A fair die is thrown three times. If r
1
, r
2
and r
3
are the numbers
obtained on the die, then the probability that
3
r
2
r
1
r
e + e + e = 0 is
(A)
18
1
(B)
9
1
(C)
9
2
(D)
36
1
Ans. (C)
Sol.
3
r
2
r
1
r
e + e + e = 0 ; r
1
, r
2
, r
3
are to be selected form {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6}
As we know that 1 + e + e
2
= 0
form r
1
, r
2
, r
3
, one has remainder 1, other has remainder 2 and third has remainder 0 when divided by 3.
we have to select r
1
, r
2
, r
3
form (1, 4) or (2, 5) or (3, 6) which can be done in
2
C
1

2
C
1

2
C
1
ways
value of r
1
, r
2
, r
3
can be interchanged in 3! ways.
required probability =
6 6 6
! 3 ) C C C (
1
2
1
2
1
2


=
9
2
34. Let P, Q, R and S be the points on the plane with position vectors 2 i

, 4 i

, 3 i

+ 3 j

and 3 i

+ 2 j

respectively. The quadrilateral PQRS must be a


(A) parallelogram, which is neither a rhombus nor a rectangle
(B) square
(C) rectangle, but not a square
(D) rhombus, but not a square
Ans. (A)
Sol. PQ =
1 36 +
=
37
= RS, PQ = PS
PS =
9 1+
=
10
= QR
slope of PQ =
6
1
, slope of PS = 3
PQ is not to PS
So it is parallelogram, which is neither a rhombus nor a rectangle
35. The number of 3 3 matrices A whose entries are either 0 or 1 and for which the system A

z
y
x
=

0
0
1
has
exactly two distinct solutions, is
(A) 0 (B) 2
9
1 (C) 168 (D) 2
Ans. (A)
MATHEMATICS
RESONANCE Page # 16
Sol. a
1
x + b
1
y + c
1
z = 1
a
2
x + b
2
y + c
2
z = 0
a
3
x + b
3
y + c
3
z = 0
No three planes can meet at two distinct points. So number of matrices is 0
36. The value of
0 x
lim

+
+
x
0
4 3
4 t
) t 1 ( n t
x
1
dt is
(A) 0 (B)
12
1
(C)
24
1
(D)
64
1
Ans. (B)
Sol.
0 x
lim


2 4
x 3 ) 4 x (
) x 1 ( n x
+
+
=
0 x
lim


4
1

3
1
=
12
1
SECTION - II
Multiple Correct ChoiceType
This section contains 5 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and
(D) out of which ONE OR MORE may be correct.
37. The value(s) of

1
0
2
4 4
x 1
) x 1 ( x
dx is (are)
(A) t
7
22
(B)
105
2
(C) 0 (D)
2
3

15
71 t
Ans. (A)
Sol.

1
0
2
4 4
x 1
) x 1 ( x
=

+
+
1
0
2
2 2 4
x 1
] x 2 ) x 1 [( x
=

+
+ + +
1
0
2
2 2 2 2 4
x 1
] x 4 ) x 1 ( x 4 ) x 1 [( x
=
dx
x 1
x 4
x 4 ) x 1 ( x
1
0
2
2
2 4

+
+ +
=

+
+ + dx
x 1
x 4
x 4 x x
2
6
5 4 6
Now on polynomial division of x
6
by 1 + x
2
, we obtain
=

+
+ + + dx
x 1
1
) 1 x x ( 4 x 4 x x
2
2 4 5 4 6
=
( )

+
+ + dx
x 1
4
4 x 4 x 5 x 4 x
2
2 4 5 6
MATHEMATICS
RESONANCE Page # 17
=
| |
1
0
x
1
0
3 5 6 7
x tan 4 x 4
3
x 4
5
x . 5
6
x 4
7
x

+ +
=
|
.
|

\
|
+ + 4
3
4
1
6
4
7
1
4
|
.
|

\
| t
4
=

+ 5
6
12
7
1
t
=
|
.
|

\
|
+ 3
7
1
t =
7
22
t
38. Let f be a real-valued function defined on the interval (0, ) by f(x) = n x +

+
x
0
t sin 1 dt. Then which of the
following statement(s) is (are) true?
(A) f''(x) exists for all x e (0, )
(B) f'(x) exists for all x e (0, ) and f' is continuous on (0, ), but not differentiable on (0, )
(C) there exists o > 1 such that |f'(x)| < |f(x)| for all x e (o, )
(D) there exists | > 1 such that |f(x)| + |f'(x)| s | for all x e (0, )
Ans. (B, C)
Sol. f(x) = n x +

+
2
0
dt t sin 1
f'(x) =
x
1
+
x sin 1+
f''(x) =
2
x
1
+
x sin 1 2
x cos
+
(A) f'' is not defined for x =
2
t
+ 2nt , n e I
so (A) is wrong
(B) f'(x) always exist for x > 0
(C) | f' | < | f |
Since f' > 0 and f > 0
f' < f
x
1
+ x sin 1+ < n x +

+
x
0
dx x sin 1
LHS is bounded RHS is Increasing with range
So there exist some o beyond which RHS is greater than LHS
(D) | f | + | f' | s b is wrong as f is MI & its range is not bound while | is finite
MATHEMATICS
RESONANCE Page # 18
39. Let A and B be two distinct points on the parabola y
2
= 4x. If the axis of the parabola touches a circle of radius
r having AB as its diameter, then the slope of the line joining A and B can be
(A)
r
1
(B)
r
1
(C)
r
2
(D)
r
2
Ans. (C, D)
Sol. A(t
1
2
, 2t
1
), B (t
2
2
, 2t
2
)
centre of circle
|
|
.
|

\
|
+
+
2 1
2
2
2
1
t t ,
2
t t
| t
1
+

t
2
| = r , slope of AB =
2 1
t t
2
+
=
r
2
40. Let ABC be a rectangle such that ZACB =
6
t
and let a, b and c denote the lengths of the sides opposite to
A, B and C respectively. The value(s) of x for which a = x
2
+ x + 1, b = x
2
1 and c = 2x + 1 is (are)
(A)
( ) 3 2 +
(B) 1 + 3 (C) 2 + 3 (D) 4 3
Ans. (A, B)
Sol. cos
6
t
=
) 1 x )( 1 x x ( 2
) 1 x 2 ( ) 1 x x ( ) 1 x (
2 2
2 2 2 2 2
+ +
+ + + +
2
3
=
) 1 x )( 1 x x ( 2
) x x )( 2 x 3 x ( ) 1 x (
2 2
2 2 2 2
+ +
+ + +
2
3
=
) 1 x )( 1 x x ( 2
) 1 x ( x ) 2 x )( 1 x ( ) 1 x (
2 2
2 2
+ +
+ + +

3
=
1 x x
) 2 x ( x 1 x
2
2
+ +
+ +

3
(x
2
+ x + 1) = 2x
2
+ 2x 1
(
3
2) x
2
+ (
3
2) x + (
3
+ 1) = 0
on solving
x
2
+ x ) 5 3 3 ( + = 0
x = 3 + 1, ) 3 2 ( +
MATHEMATICS
RESONANCE Page # 19
41. Let z
1
and z
2
be two distinct complex numbers and let z = (1 t) z
1
+ tz
2
for some real number t with
0 < t < 1. If Arg(w) denotes the principal argument of a nonzero complex number w, then
(A) |z z
1
| + |z z
2
| = |z
1
z
2
| (B) Arg (z z
1
) = Arg (z z
2
)
(C)
1 2 1 2
1 1
z z z z
z z z z


= 0 (D) Arg (z z
1
) = Arg (z
2
z
1
)
Ans. (A, C, D)
Sol. (A) |z z
1
| + |z z
2
| = |z
1
z
2
|
AB + BC = AC
(B) Arg (z z
1
) Arg (z z
2
) = t
(C)
1 z z
1 z z
1 z z
2 2
1 1
= 0
1 z z
0 z z z z
0 z z z z
2 2
2 1 2 1
1 1


= 0
2 1 2 1
1 1
z z z z
z z z z


= 0
(D) Arg (z z
1
) = Arg (z
2
z
1
)
SECTION - III
Comprehension Type
This section contains 2 Paragraphs. Based upon the first paragraph 3 multiple choice questions
and based upon the second paragraph 3 multiple choice questions have to be answered. Each of
these questions has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONLY ONE is correct.
MATHEMATICS
RESONANCE Page # 20
Paragraph for Question Nos. 42 to 44
Let p be an odd prime number and T
p
be the following set of 2 2 matrices :
T
p
=

= } 1 p ,....., 2 , 1 , 0 { c , b , a :
a
b
c
a
A
42. The number of A in T
p
such that A is either symmetric or skew-symmetric or both, and det (A)
divisible by p is
(A) (p 1)
2
(B) 2 (p 1) (C) (p 1)
2
+ 1 (D) 2p 1
Ans. (D)
Sol. A =

a c
b a
where a, b, c e {0,1,2,....p 1}
Case- I A is symmetric matrix b = c
det(A) = a
2
b
2
is divisible by p
(a b) (a + b) is divisible by p
(a) a b is divisible by p if a = b, then 'p' cases are possible
(b) a + b is divisible by p if a + b = p, then
2
) 1 p (
2 = (p 1) cases are possible
Case - II
A is skew symmetric matrix
if a = 0, b + c = 0, then det (A) = b
2
b
2
can never be divisible by p. So No case is possible
Total number of A is possible = 2p 1
43. The number of A in T
p
such that the trace of A is not divisible by p but det (A) is divisible by p is
[Note : The trace of matrix is the sum of its diagonal entries.]
(A) (p 1)(p
2
p + 1) (B) p
3
(p 1)
2
(C) (p 1)
2
(D) (p 1)(p
2
2)
Ans. (C)
Sol. a
2
bc p
a can be chosen in p 1 ways (a = 0)
Let a be 4 & p = 5
so a
2
= 16 and hence bc should be chosen such that a
2
bc p
Now b can be chosen in p 1 ways and c in only 1 (one be is chosen)
MATHEMATICS
RESONANCE Page # 21
Explanation : If b = 1 c = 1
b = 2 c = 3
b = 3 c = 2
b = 4 c = 4
Hence a can be chosen in p 1 ways
and then b can be chosen in p 1 ways
c can be chosen in 1 ways
so (p 1)
2
44. The number of A in T
p
such that det (A) is not divisible by p is
(A) 2p
2
(B) p
3
5p (C) p
3
3p (D) p
3
p
2
Ans. (D)
Sol. As = Total cases (a = 0 and |A| is divisible by p) (a = 0 and |A| is divisible by p)
= p
3
(p 1)
2
(2p 1) = p
3
p
2
bc p since b & c both we coprime to p
one of them must be zero.
If b = 0 c can be chosen in {0,1,....p 1}
If c = 0 b can be chosen in {0,1,....p 1}
Paragraph for Question Nos. 45 to 46
The circle x
2
+ y
2
8x = 0 and hyperbola
9
x
2

4
y
2
= 1 intersect at the points A and B.
45. Equation of a common tangent with positive slope to the circle as well as to the hyperbola is
(A) 2x
5
y 20 = 0 (B) 2x
5
y + 4 = 0
(C) 3x 4y + 8 = 0 (D) 4x 3y + 4 = 0
Ans. (B)
Sol. Let equation of tangent to ellipse
1 y
2
tan
x
3
sec
=
u u
2secu x 3 tanu y = 6
It is also tangent to circle x
2
+ y
2
8x = 0

u + u
u
2 2
tan 9 sec 4
6 sec 8
= 4
(8secu 6)
2
= 16 (13sec
2
u 9)
12sec
2
u + 8secu 15 = 0
MATHEMATICS
RESONANCE Page # 22
secu =
6
5
and
2
3
but sec =
6
5
secu =
2
3
tanu =
2
5
slope is positive
Equation of tangent = 2x
5
y + 4 = 0
46. Equation of the circle with AB as its diameter is
(A) x
2
+ y
2
12x + 24 = 0 (B) x
2
+ y
2
+ 12x + 24 = 0
(C) x
2
+ y
2
+ 24x 12 = 0 (D) x
2
+ y
2
24x 12 = 0
Ans. (D)
Sol. x
2
+ y
2
8x = 0
9
x
2

4
y
2
= 1 4x
2
9y
2
= 36
4x
2
9(8x x
2
) = 36
13x
2
72x 36 = 0
13x
2
78x + 6x 36 = 0
(13x + 6) (x 6) = 0
x =
13
6
and x = 6
But x > 0 x = 6
A(6, 2 ) and B (6, 2 )
Equation of circle with AB as a diameter x
2
+ y
2
12x + 24 = 0
SECTION - IV
(Integer Type)
This section contains TEN questions. The asnwer to each question is a single-digit integer, ranging
from 0 to 9. The correct digit below the question number in the ORS is to be bubbled.
MATHEMATICS
RESONANCE Page # 23
47. The number of all possible values of u, where 0 < u < t, for which the system of equations
(y + z) cos 3u = (xyz) sin 3u
x sin 3u =
y
3 cos 2 u
+
z
3 sin 2 u
(xyz) sin 3u = (y + 2z) cos 3 u + y sin 3u
have a solution (x
0
, y
0
, z
0
) with y
0
z
0
= 0, is
(y + z) cos 3u = (xyz) sin 3u
x sin 3u =
y
3 cos 2 u
+
z
3 sin 2 u
(xyz) sin 3u = (y + 2z) cos 3 u + y sin 3u
Ans. 3
Sol. Let xyz = t
t sin3u y cos 3u z cos3u = 0 ..........(1)
t sin3u 2y sin 3u 2z cos3u = 0 ..........(2)
t sin3u y (cos 3u + sin3u ) 2z cos 3u = 0 ..........(3)
y
0
. z
0
= 0 hence homogeneous equation has non-trivial solution
D =
u u + u u
u u u
u u u
3 cos 2 ) 3 sin 3 (cos 3 sin
3 cos 2 3 cos 2 3 sin
3 cos 3 cos 3 sin
= 0
sin3u cos3u (sin 3u cos3u) = 0
sin3u = 0 or cos3u = 0 or tan3u = 1
Case - I sin3u = 0
From equation (2)
z = 0 not possible
Case - II cos3u = 0, sin3u = 0
t. sin3u = 0 t = 0 x = 0
From equation (2)
y = 0 not possible
Case- III tan3u = 1
3u = nt +
4
t
, n e I
x. y. z sin3u = 0 u =
3
nt
+
12
t
, n e I
x = 0 , sin3u = 0 u =
12
t
,
12
5t
,
12
9t
Hence 3 solutions
MATHEMATICS
RESONANCE Page # 24
48. Let f be a real-valued differentiable function on R (the set of all real numbers) such that
f(1) = 1. If the y-intercept of the tangent at any point P(x, y) on the curve y = f(x) is equal to the
cube of the abscissa of P, then the value of f(3) is equal to
Ans. 9
Sol. Y y = m (X x)
y-intercept (x = 0)
y = y mx
Given that y mx = x
3
x
dx
dy
y = x
3

dx
dy

x
y
= x
2
Intergrating factor

dx
x
1

e
=
x
1
solution y .
x
1
=

dx ) x ( .
x
1
2
f(x) = y =
2
x
3
+ cx
Given f(1) = 1 c =
2
3
f(x) =
2
x
3
+
2
x 3
f(3) = 9
49. The number of values of u in the interval
|
.
|

\
| t t
2
,
2

such that u =
5
nt
for n = 0, 1, 2 and
tanu = cot 5u as well as sin 2u = cos 4u is
Ans. 3
Sol. tanu = cot 5u

u
u
cos
sin
=
u
u
sin
5 cos
cos 6u = 0
6u = (2n + 1)
2
t
u = (2n + 1)
12
t
; I e n
MATHEMATICS
RESONANCE Page # 25
u =
12
5

t
,
4
t
,
12

t
,
12
t
,
4
t
,
12
5t
.........(1)
sin2u = cos4u
sin2u = 1 2 sin
2
2u
2sin
2
2u + sin2u 1 = 0
sin2u = 1,
2
1
2u = (4m 1)
2
t
, pt + (1)
p

6
t
q = (4m 1)
4
t
,
2
pt
+ (1)
p

12
t
; m, p e I
u =
4
t
,
12
t
,
12
5t
...........(2)
From (1) & (2)
u e
)
`

t t t
12
5
,
12
,
4

Number of solution
50. The maximum value of the expression
u + u u + u
2 2
cos 5 cos sin 3 sin
1
is
Ans. 2
Sol. f(u) =
u + u u + u
2 2
cos 5 cos sin 3 sin
1
=
2
) 2 cos 1 ( 5
2 sin
2
3
2
2 cos 1
1
u +
+ u +
u
=
u + u + 2 cos 4 2 sin 3 6
2
f(u)
max
=
5 6
2

= 2
51. If
a

and
b

are vectors in space given by


a

=
5
j

2 i

and
b

=
14
k

3 j

2 + +
, then the value of
( ) b a 2

+ . ( ) ( ) | | b 2 a b a

is
Ans. 5
MATHEMATICS
RESONANCE Page # 26
Sol.
a

=
5
j

2 i

,
b

=
14
k

3 j

2 + +
|
a

| = 1 , |
b

| = 1
b . a

= 0
) b a 2 (

+ . { } ) b 2 a ( ) b a (


= ) b a 2 (

+ . { } a ) b 2 a .( b ( b ) b 2 a .( a



= ) b a 2 (

+ . { } a ) b . b 2 a . b ( b ) b . a 2 a . a (



= ) b a 2 (

+ . { } a ) 2 0 ( b ) 0 1 (

+
= ) b a 2 (

+ . { } a 2 b

+
= ) a . b ( 2 b . b ) a . a ( 4 ) b . a ( 2


+ + + = 0 + 4 + 1 + 0 = 5
52. The line 2x + y = 1 is tangent to the hyperbola
2
2
a
x

2
2
b
y
= 1 . If this line passes through the point
of intersection of the nearest directrix and the x-axis, then the eccentricity of the hyperbola is
Ans. 2
Sol.
x = a/e
y = 2x + 1 e
2
= 1 +
2
2
a
b
0 =
e
a 2

+ 1 = 1 +
2
2
a
) 1 a 4 (

e
a
=
2
1
e
2
= 1 + 4
2
a
1
e = 2a e
2
= 5
2
e
4
MATHEMATICS
RESONANCE Page # 27
c
2
= a
2
m
2
b
2
e
4
5e
2
+ 4 = 0
1 = 4a
2
b
2
(e
2
1)(e
2
4) = 0
1 + b
2
4a
2
= 0 e
2
1 = 0 e = 2
53. If the distance between the plane Ax 2y + z = d and the plane containing the lines
2
1 x
=
3
2 y
=
4
3 z
and
3
2 x
=
4
3 y
=
5
4 z
is
6
, then |d| is
Ans. 6
Sol. Equation of plane is
5 4 3
4 3 2
3 z 2 y 1 x
= 0
x 2y + z = 0 ..........(1)
Ax 2y + z = d ..........(2)
Compare
1
A
=
2
2
=
1
1
A = 1
Distance between planes is
6
4 1 1
d
=
+ +
|d| = 6
54. For any real number, let [x] denote the largest integer less than or equal to x. Let f be a real valued
function defined on the interval [10, 10] by
f(x) =

+ even is ] x [ if
, odd is ] x [ if
x ] x [ 1
] x [ x
Then the value of
t
10
10
2
) x ( f
10
cos tx dx is
Ans. 4
MATHEMATICS
RESONANCE Page # 28
Sol. f(x) =

+ < s
< s
1 n 2 x n 2 , } x { 1
n 2 x 1 n 2 , } x {
Clearly f(x) is a periodic function with period = 2
Hence f(x) . cos tx is also periodic with period = 2
10
2
t

t
10
10
dx ) x cos( ) x ( f
= t
2

t
2
0
dx ) x cos( ) x ( f
= t
2

t +
1
0
dx ) x cos( }) x { }) x { 1 ((
= 2t
2

t
1
0
dx ) x cos x (
= 2t
2

1
0
2
x cos x sin x

t
t
+
t
t
= 2t
2

|
.
|

\
|
t

2
2
= 4
55. Let e be the complex number cos
3
2t
+ i sin
3
2t
. Then the number of distinct complex numbers
z satisfying
e + e
e + e
e e +
z 1
1 z
1 z
2
2
2
= 0 is equal to
Ans. 1
Sol. e = cos
3
2t
+ i sin
3
2t
R
1
R
1
+ R
2
+ R
3
e +
e +
e e
z 1 z
1 z z
z
2
2
= 0 z
e +
e +
e e
z 1 1
1 z 1
1
2
2
= 0
z = 0
2
2 2
2
z 1 0
1 z 0
1
e e + e
e e e +
e e
= 0
(z + e
2
e)(z + e e
2
) (1 e)(1 e
2
) = 0
z
2
= 0
only one solution
MATHEMATICS
RESONANCE Page # 29
56. Let S
k
, k = 1, 2,...., 100, denote the sum of the infinite geometric series whose first term is
! k
1 k
and the common ratio is
k
1
. Then the value of
! 100
100
2
+
=
+
100
1 k
k
2
S ) 1 k 3 k (
is
Ans. 2
Sol.
=
+
100
1 k
k
2
S ) 1 k 3 k (

=
|
|
.
|

\
| +
100
1 k
! ) 1 k (
1 1 k

! ) 2 k (
1 k

=
+
100
1 k
! ) 1 k (
1

! ) 2 k (
1

! ) 2 k (
1
! ) 3 k (
1

=
|
|
.
|

\
|
100
1 k
! ) 1 k (
1

! ) 3 k (
1
S =
|
.
|

\
|
+ |
.
|

\
|
+ |
.
|

\
|
+ |
.
|

\
|
+
|
|
.
|

\
|
+ |
.
|

\
|
! 96
1

! 94
1
....
! 6
1

! 4
1
! 5
1

! 3
1
! 4
1

! 2
1
! 3
1

! 1
1
! 2
1
1
+ |
|
.
|

\
|
+ |
.
|

\
|
+ |
.
|

\
|
! 99
1

! 97
1
! 98
1

! 96
1
! 97
1

! 95
1
= 2
! 99
1

! 98
1
E =
! 100
100
2
+ 2
! 98
1

! 98 . 99
1
=
! 100
100
2
+ 2
! 99
100
=
! 99 . 100
100
2
+ 2
! 99
100
= 2
MATHEMATICS
RESONANCE Page # 30
PART-III
SECTION - I
Single Correct Choice Type
This section contains 8 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D)
four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONLY ONE is correct.
57. A block of mass m is on inclined plane of angle u. The coefficient of friction between the block and the plane
is u and tanu > u. The block is held stationary by applying a force P parallel to the plane. The direction of
force pointing up the plane is taken to be positive. As P is varied from P
1
= mg(sinu ucosu) to P
2
= mg(sinu
+ ucosu), the frictional force f versus P graph will look like :
(A) (B)
(C) (D)
Ans. (A)
Sol.
P
1
= mgsinu umgcosu
P
2
= mgsinu + umgcosu
Initially block has tendency to slide down and as tanu > u, maximum friction umgcosu will act in positive
direction. When magnitude P is increased from P
1
to P
2
, friction reverse its direction from positive to negative
and becomes maximum i.e.umgcosu in opposite direction.
PHYSICS
RESONANCE Page # 31
58. A thin uniform annular disc (see figure) of mass M has outer radius 4R and inner radius 3R. The work required
to take a unit mass from point P on its axis to infinity is :
4R
4R
3R
P
(A)
( ) 5 2 4
R 7
GM 2
(B)
( ) 5 2 4
R 7
GM 2
(C)
R 4
GM
(D)
( ) 1 2
R 5
GM 2

Ans. (A)
Sol. W
ext
= U

U
P
W
ext
= 0

|
.
|

\
|
1 .
x
Gdm

W
ext
= G
2 2
2
r R 16
rdr 2
R 7
M
+
t
t
=
2
R 7
GM 2

+
2 2
r R 16
rdr
=
2
R 7
GM 2

z
zdz
=
2
R 7
GM 2
[Z]
r
3R
4R
dr
P
x
W
ext
=
2
R 7
GM 2
R 4
R 3
2 2
r R 16

+
W
ext
=
2
R 7
GM 2
| | R 5 R 2 4
W
ext
=
2
R 7
GM 2
| | 5 2 4
.
59. Consider a thin square sheet of side L and thickness t, made of a material of resitivity p. The resistance
between two opposite faces, shown by the shaded areas in the figure is :
L
t.
(A) directly proportional to L (B) directly proportional to t
(C) independent of L (D) independent of t
Ans. (C)
PHYSICS
RESONANCE Page # 32
Sol. R =
A
l p
R =
tL
L p
=
t
p
Independent of L.
60. A real gas behaves like an ideal gas if its
(A) pressure and temperature are both high (B) pressure and temperature are both low
(C) pressure is high and temperature is low (D) pressure is low and temperature is high
Ans. (D)
Sol. At low pressure and high temperature inter molecular forces become ineffective. So a real gas behaves like
an ideal gas.
61. Incandescent bulbs are designed by keeping in mind that the resistance of their filament increases with
increase in temperature. If at room temperature, 100 W, 60 W and 40 W bulbs have filament resistances
R
100
, R
60
and R
40
, respectively, the relation between these resistance is :
(A)
60 40 100
R
1
R
1
R
1
+ =
(B) R
100
= R
40
+ R
60
(C) R
100
> R
60
> R
40
(D)
40 60 100
R
1
R
1
R
1
> >
Ans. (D)
Sol. 100 =
100
2
' R
V

100
' R
1
=
2
V
100
where R
100
is resistance at any temperature corresponds to 100 W
60 =
60
2
' R
V

60
' R
1
=
2
V
60
40 =
40
2
' R
V

40
' R
1
=
2
V
40
From above equations we can say
100
' R
1
>
60
' R
1
>
40
' R
1
.
So, most appropriate answer is option (D).
PHYSICS
RESONANCE Page # 33
62. To verify Ohm's law, a student is provided with a test resistor R
T
, a high resistance R
1
, a small resistance R
2
,
two identical galvanometers G
1
and G
2
, and a variable voltage source V. The correct circuit to carry out the
experiment is :
(A)
G
1
G
2
R
1
R
T
R
2
V
(B)
G
1
G
2
R
2
R
T
R
1
V
(C)
G
1
G
2
R
2
R
T
R
1
V
(D)
G
1
G
2
R
2
R
T
R
1
V
Ans. (C)
Sol. To verify Ohm's law one galvaometer is used as ammeter and other galvanometer is used as voltameter.
Voltameter should have high resistance and ammeter should have low resistance as voltameter is used in
parallel and ammeter in series that is in option (C).
63. An AC voltage source of variable angular frequency e and fixed amplitude V connected in series with a
capacitance C and an electric bulb of resistance R (inductance zero). When e is increased :
(A) the bulb glows dimmer (B) the bulb glows brighter
(C) total impedence of the circuit is unchanged (D) total impedence of the circuit increases
Ans. (B)
Sol. i
rms
=
2 2
2
rms
c
1
R
V
e
+
when e increases, i
rms
increases so the bulb glows brighter
PHYSICS
RESONANCE Page # 34
64. A thin flexible wire of length L is connected to two adjacent fixed points carries a current I in the clockwise
direction, as shown in the figure. When system is put in a uniform magnetic field of strength B going into the
plane of paper, the wire takes the shape of a circle. The tension in the wire is :
(A) IBL (B)
t
IBL
(C)
t
I
2
BL
(D)
t
I
4
BL
Ans. (C)
Sol.
2Tsin
|
.
|

\
| u
2
d
= IdlB 2T
2
du
= IRdlB T = BIR =
t
I
2
L B
.
SECTION - II
Multiple Correct Choice Type
This section contains 5 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D)
out of which ONE OR MORE may be correct.
65. One mole of an ideal gas in initial state A undergoes a cyclic process ABCA, as shown in the figure. Its
pressure at A is P
0
. Choose the correct option(s) from the following :
(A) Internal energies at A and B are the same (B) Work done by the gas in process AB is P
0
V
0
n 4
(C) Pressure at C is
4
P
0
(D) Temperature at C is
4
T
0
Ans. (A, B)
PHYSICS
RESONANCE Page # 35
Sol.
U =
2
f
nRT,, where f,n,R are constants. Also temperature T is same at A & B.
U
A
= U
B
Also, AW
AB
= nRT
0

|
|
.
|

\
|
i
f
V
V
n
= nRT
0

0
0
V
V 4
n
= nRT
0
n4 = P
0
V
0
n4
So, answers are (A) & (B).
66. A ray OP of monochromatic light is incident on the face AB of prism ABCD near vertex B at an incident angle
of 60 (see figure). If the refractive index of the material of the prism is
3
, which of the following is (are)
correct ?
(A) The ray gets totally internally reflected at face CD
(B) The ray comes out through face AD
(C) The angle between the incident ray and the emergent ray is 90
(D) The angle between the incident ray and the emergent ray is 120
Ans. (A, B, C)
PHYSICS
RESONANCE Page # 36
Sol.
45
60
Q
By refraction at face AB :
1.sin60 =
3
. sinr
1
So, r
1
= 30
This shows that the refracted ray is parallel to side BC of prism. For side 'CD' angle of incidence will be 45,
which can be calculated from quadrilateral PBCQ.
By refraction at face CD :
3
sin45 = 1 sinr
2
So, sin r
2
=
2
3
which is impossible. So, there will be T.I.R. at face CD.
Now, by geometry angle of incidence at AD will be 30. So, angle of emergence will be 60.
Hence, angle between incident and emergent beams is 90
67. A few electric field lines for a system of two charges Q
1
and Q
2
fixed at two different points on the x-axis are
shown in the figure. These lines suggest that :
(A) |Q
1
| > |Q
2
|
(B) |Q
1
| < |Q
2
|
(C) at a finite distance to the left of Q
1
the electric field is zero
(D) at a finite distance to the right of Q
2
the electric field is zero
Ans. (A, D)
PHYSICS
RESONANCE Page # 37
Sol.
Q
1
Q
2
From the diagram, it can be observed that Q
1
is positive, Q
2
is negative.
No. of lines on Q
1
is greater and number of lines is directly proportional to magnitude of charge.
So, |Q
1
| > |Q
2
|
Electric field will be zero to the right of Q
2
as it has small magnitude & opposite sign to that of Q
1
.
68. A student uses a simple pendulum of exactly 1m length to determine g, the acceleration due to gravity. He
uses a stop watch with the least count of 1sec for this and records 40 seconds for 20 oscillations. For this
observation, which of the following statement(s) is (are) true ?
(A) Error AT in measuring T, the time period, is 0.05 seconds
(B) Error AT in measuring T, the time period, is 1 second
(C) Percentage error in the determination of g is 5%
(D) Percentage error in the determination of g is 2.5%
Ans. (A, C)
Sol. Since, t = nT. So, T =
n
t
=
20
40
or T = 2 sec.
Now, At = n AT
and
t
t A
=
T
T A
So,
40
1
=
2
T A
AT = 0.05
Time period, T =
g
2

t
So,
T
T A
=
g
g
2
1 A

or
g
g A

=
T
T
2
A
So, percentage error in g =
g
g A
100
=
T
T
2
A
100 =
2
05 . 0
2 100
= 5%.
PHYSICS
RESONANCE Page # 38
69. A point mass of 1kg collides elastically with a stationary point mass of 5 kg. After their collision, the 1 kg
mass reverses its direction and moves with a speed of 2 ms
1
. Which of the following statement(s) is (are)
correct for the system of these two masses ?
(A) Total momentum of the system is 3 kg ms
1
(B) Momentum of 5 kg mass after collision is 4 kg ms
1
(C) Kinetic energy of the centre of mass is 0.75 J
(D) Total kinetic energy of the system is 4 J
Ans. (A, C)
Sol.
Since collision is elastic, so e = 1
Velocity of approach = velocity of separation
So, u = v + 2 .............(i)
By momentum conservation :
1 u = 5v 1 2
u = 5v 2
v + 2 = 5v 2
So, v = 1 m/s
and u = 3 m/s
Momentum of system = 1 3 = 3 kgm/s
Momentum of 5kg after collision = 5 1 = 5 kgm/s
So, kinetic energy of centre of mass =
2
1
(m
1
+ m
2
)
2
2 1
1
m m
u m
|
|
.
|

\
|
+
=
2
1
(1 + 5)
2
6
3 1
|
.
|

\
|
= 0.75 J
Total kinetic energy =
2
1
1 3
2
= 4.5 J.
PHYSICS
RESONANCE Page # 39
SECTIONIII
Paragraph Type
This section contains 2 paragraphs. Based upon the first paragraph 3 multiple choice questions and
based upon the second paragraph 2 multiple choice questions have to be answered. Each of these
questions has four choices (A) ,(B),(C) and (D) out of which ONLY ONE is correct.
Paragraph for Question Nos. 70 to 72
When a particle of mass m moves on the x-axis in a potential of the form V(x) = kx
2
, it performs simple
harmonic motion. The corresponding time period is proportional to
k
m
, as can be seen easily using
dimensional analysis. However, the motion of a particle can be periodic even when its potential energy
increases on both sides of x = 0 in a way different from kx
2
and its total energy is such that the particle does
not escape to infinity. Consider a particle of mass m moving on the x-axis. Its potential energy is V(x) = ox
4
(o > 0) for |x| near the origin and becomes a constant equal to V
0
for |x| > X
0
(see figure)
70. If the total energy of the particle is E, it will perform periodic motion only if :
(A) E < 0 (B) E > 0 (C) V
0
> E > 0 (D) E > V
0
Ans. (C)
Sol. When 0 < E < V
0
there will be acting a restoring force to perform oscillation because in this case particle will
be in the region |x| s x
0
.
71. For periodic motion of small amplitude A, the time period T of this particle is proportional to :
(A)
o
m
A
(B)
o
m
A
1
(C)
m
A
o
(D)
m A
1 o
Ans. (B)
Sol. V = ox
4
T.E. =
2
1
me
2
A
2
= oA
4
(not strictly applicable just for dimension matching it is used)
e
2
=
m
A 2
2
o
T
o
m
A
1
PHYSICS
RESONANCE Page # 40
72. The acceleration of this particle for |x| > X
0
is :
(A) proportional to V
0
(B) proportional to
0
0
mX
V
(C) proportional to
0
0
mX
V
(D) zero
Ans. (D)
Sol. F =
dx
dU

as for |x| > x


0
V = V
0
= constant

dx
dU
= 0
F = 0.
Paragraph for Question Nos. 73 to 74
Electrical resistance of certain materials, known as
superconductors, changes abruptly from a nonzero value
to zero as their temperature is lowered below a critical
T (B)
C
T (0)
C
O B
temperature T
C
(0). An i nteresti ng property of
superconductors is that their critical temperature becomes
smaller than T
C
(0) if they are placed in a magnetic field,
i.e., the critical temperature T
C
(B) is a function of the
magnetic field strength B. The dependence of T
C
(B) on B
is shown in the figure.
73. In the graphs below, the resistance R of a superconductor is shown as a function of its temperature T for two
different magnetic fields B
1
(solid line) and B
2
(dashed line). If B
2
is larger than B
1
, which of the following
graphs shows the correct variation of R with T in these fields?
(A)
R
O
T
B
1 B
2
(B)
R
O
T
B
1
B
2
(C)
R
O
T
B
1
B
2 (D)
R
O
T
B
1
B
2
Ans. (A)
PHYSICS
RESONANCE Page # 41
Sol. As the magnetic field is greater, the critical temperature is lower and as B
2
is larger than B
1
. Graph A is
correct.
74. A superconductor has T
C
(0) = 100 K. When a magnetic field of 7.5 Tesla is applied, its T
C
decreases to 75
K. For this material one can definitely say that when :
(A) B = 5 Tesla, T
C
(B) = 80 K (B) B = 5 Tesla, 75 K < T
C
(B) < 100 K
(C) B = 10 Tesla, 75 K < T
C
(B) < 100 K (D) B = 10 Tesla, T
C
(B) = 70 K
Ans. (B)
Sol. For B = 0 T
C
= 100 k
B = 7.5 T T
C
= 75 k
For B = 5T 75 < T
C
< 100
SECTIONIV
Integer Type
This Section contains 10 questions. The answer to each question is a single-digit integer, ranging from 0
to 9. The correct digit below the question number in the ORS is to be bubbled.
75. A piece of ice (heat capacity = 2100 J kg
1
C
1
and latent heat = 3.36 10
5
J kg
1
) of mass m grams is at
5 C at atmospheric pressure. It is given 420 J of heat so that the ice starts melting. Finally when the ice-
water mixture is in equilibrium, it is found that 1 gm of ice has melted. Assuming there is no other heat
exchange in the process, the value of m is :
Ans. 8 gm
Sol. S = 2100 J kg
1
C
1
L = 3.36 10
5
J kg
1
420 = m S AQ + (1) 10
3
L
420 = m s(5) + 3.36 10
2
420 336 = m(2100) 5
m =
125
1
1000 = 8 gm.
76. A stationary source is emitting sound at a fixed frequency f
0
, which is reflected by two cars approaching the
source. The difference between the frequencies of sound reflected from the cars is 1.2% of f
0
. What is the
difference in the speeds of the cars (in km per hour) to the nearest integer ? The cars are moving at constant
speeds much smaller than the speed of sound which is 330 ms
1
.
Ans. 7
Sol. Let speed of cars are V
1
and V
2
frequency received by car f
1
=
|
|
.
|

\
|

1
v v
v
f
0
PHYSICS
RESONANCE Page # 42
frequency reflected by car f
2
=
|
.
|

\
| +
v
v v
1

|
|
.
|

\
|

1
v v
v
f
0
Af = f
2
f
2
=
|
|
.
|

\
|

+
1
1
2
2
v v
v v
v v
v v
f
0
Af =
|
|
.
|

\
|

+ +
) v v )( v v (
) v v )( v v ( ) v v )( v v (
2 1
2 1 1 2
f
0
Af =
) v v )( v v (
f ) v v ( v 2
2 1
0 1 2


~
v
f ) v v ( 2
0 1 2

Given
v
f ) v v ( 2
0 1 2

=
100
2 . 1
f
0
v
2
v
1
= 7.126
Answer in nearest integer is 7.
77. The focal length of a thin biconvex lens is 20cm. When an object is moved from a distance of 25cm in front
of it to 50cm, the magnification of its image changes from m
25
to m
50
. The ratio
50
25
m
m
is :
Ans. 6
Sol. When object distance is 25.
v
1

u
1
=
f
1
v
1

) 25 (
1
=
20
1
v = 100 cm.
m
25
=
u
v
=
25
100
= 4.
When object distance is 50.
v
1

) 50 (
1
=
20
1
u =
3
100
cm
m
50
=
50
3
100
=
3
2
50
25
m
m
=
3
2

4
= 6.
Alternate :
50
25
m
m
=
50 20
f
25 20
f

=
5
30

= 6
PHYSICS
RESONANCE Page # 43
78. An o-particle and a proton are accelerated from rest by a potential difference of 100V. After this, their
de-Broglie wavelength are
o
and
p
respectively. The ratio
o

p
, to the nearest integer, is :
Ans. 3
Sol. P
1
= ) eV 100 ( m 2

P
=
) eV 100 ( m 2
h

o
=
) eV 100 )( m 4 ( 2
h
o

P
=
8
The ratio
o

p
, to the nearest integer, is equal to 3.
79. When two identical batteries of internal resistance 1O each are connected in series across a resistor R, the
rate of heat produced in R is J
1
. When the same batteries are connected in parallel across R, the rate is J
2
.
If J
1
= 2.25 J
2
the value of R in O is :
Ans. 4
Sol.
i =
R 2
2
+
c
J
1
=
2
R 2
2
|
.
|

\
|
+
c
R
PHYSICS
RESONANCE Page # 44
c
eq
=
1
1
1
1
1 1
+
c
+
c
= c
r
eq
=
2
1
i =
R
2
1
+
c
=
1 R 2
2
+
c
J
2
=
2
R 2 1
2
|
.
|

\
|
+
c
R
Given J
1
=
4
9
J
2

2
R 2
2
|
.
|

\
|
+
c
R =
4
9

2
R 2 1
2
|
.
|

\
|
+
c
R

R 2
2
+
=
R 2 1
3
+
2 + 4R = 6 + 3R
R = 4O.
80. Two spherical bodies A (radius 6 cm) and B (radius 18 cm) are at temperature T
1
and T
2
respectively. The
maximum intensity in the emission spectrum of A is at 500 nm and in that of B is at 1500 nm. Considering
them to be black bodies, what will be the ratio of the rate of total energy radiated by A to that of B ?
Ans. 9
Sol. (
m
)
B
= 3(
m
)
A
T
A
= 3T
B
E
1
= 4t (6)
2
oT
A
4
= 4t(6)
2
(3T
B
)
4
E
2
= 4t (18)
2
o T
B
4
2
1
E
E
= 9.
81. When two progressive waves y
1
= 4 sin (2x 6t) and y
2
= 3 sin
|
.
|

\
| t
2
t 6 x 2
are superimposed, the
amplitude of the resultant wave is :
Ans. 5
Sol. A
eq
= o + + cos A A 2 A A
2 1
2
2
2
1
A
eq
=
2
cos ) 3 )( 4 ( 2 3 4
2 2
t
+ +
A
eq
= 5.
PHYSICS
RESONANCE Page # 45
82. A 0.1 kg mass is suspended from a wire of negligible mass. The length of the wire is 1m and its
cross-sectional area is 4.9 10
7
m
2
. If the mass is pulled a little in the vertically downward direction and
released, it performs simple harmonic motion of angular frequency 140 rad s
1
. If the Young's modulus of the
material of the wire is n 10
9
Nm
2
, the value of n is :
Ans. 4
Sol. e
n
=
m
k
=
m
/ yA
=
m
yA


1 . 0 1
) 10 9 . 4 ( ) 10 n (
7 9



= 140 n = 4.
83. A binary star consists of two stars A (mass 2.2 M
S
) and B ( mass 11 M
S
) is the same mass of the sun. They
are separated by distance d and are rotating about their centre of mass, which is stationary. The ratio of the
total angular momentum of hte binary star to the angular momentum of star B about the centre of mass is :
Ans. 6
Sol.
A B
c.m.
5d
6
d
6
11 M
s
2.2 M
s
c.m. about B of momentum Angular
c.m. about momentum angular Total
=
|
.
|

\
|
|
.
|

\
|
e
|
.
|

\
|
|
.
|

\
|
e + |
.
|

\
|
|
.
|

\
|
e
6
d

6
d
) M 11 (
6
d

6
d
) M 11 (
6
d 5

6
d 5
) M 2 . 2 (
s
s s
= 6.
84. Gravitational acceleration on the surface of a planet is
11
6
g, where g is the gravitational acceleration on the
surface of the earth. The average mass density of the planet is
3
2
times that of the earth. If the escape speed
on the surface of the earth is taken to be 11 kms
1
, the escape speed on the surface of the planet in kms
1
will be :
Ans. 3
Sol. g =
2
R
GM
=
2
3
R
R
3
4
) G ( |
.
|

\
|
t p
; g o pR
g
' g
=
|
.
|

\
|
|
|
.
|

\
|
p
p
R
' R

'
=
|
.
|

\
|
3
2

|
.
|

\
|
R
' R
=
11
6
Given,
R
' R
=
22
6 3
V
e
=
R
GM
=
R
R
3
4
)) ( ) G (
3
|
|
.
|

\
|
|
.
|

\
|
t p
V
e
o R p ; V
e
= 3 km/hr.
PHYSICS