Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 11

Exam Title

: Nortel 920-132 : Media Processing Server Ris. 3.0 Application Developer

Version : R6.1

www.prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully


Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.prepking.com

1. A Media Processing Server (MPS) developer has developed an application, which changes the phone line environment option totalcall. Which statement is true in regards to the value of this timer? A. The value must first be set using VSH. B. The value set will be retained until the application exits. C. The current value will always match the value set in the ccm-phoneline.cfg file. D. Once the application path which sets the value is executed, the timers value will remain changed until specifically changed again. Answer: D 2. TAPPMAN is a text-based application manager that allows application control without a GUI interface. Which command is used to view the line's status? A. check linestatus B. view linecondition C. tappman linestatus D. tappman linecondition Answer: C 3. Which command will add the resource vbhstar to the pool poolstat4. A. pmgr mkavail vbhstar poolstat4 B. pmgr mkavail poolstat4, vbhstar C. pmgr defpool vbhstar, poolstat4 D. pmgr cfgrsrc poolstat4, vbhstar Answer: D 4. A new host named Gamma1 has been added to the network. You must define a new vtcpd server mode connection on port 5527. Your Media Processing Server (MPS) hostname is Sector2. This is a multiple host network and all remote configurations have been set. Which syntax should be used to properly set up this connection? A. vtcpd -l 5527 B. vtcpd -l Gamma1 C. vtcpd -l Gamma1: 5527 D. vtcpd -l 1:Sector2: 5527 Answer: A 5. A Media Processing Server (MPS) programmer wants to activate a vocabulary file named 'myprompts' on a Windows platform. Which command should the programmer use? A. vmm activate m:\mmf\peri\myprompts,system B. vmm mmfload m:\mmf\peri\myprompts,system
www.prepking.com

C. smp mmf m:\mmf\peri\myprompts activate,system D. vmm mmf m:\mmf\peri\myprompts activate,system Answer: B 6. Mmf files can be activated by more than one method on system startup. Which two ways could you use to activate mmf files, system wide? (Choose two) A. Issue the command mmfload mmfname, system, all B. Copy the mmf file to the directory $MEDIAFILE/mpsN/system C. Copy the mmf files to the directory $MEDIAFILEHOME/mpsN/system D. Edit the vmm-mmf.cfg file and add the command mmfload mmfname, system Answer: CD 7. All media files for callserve1 application need to be deactivated temporarily. A system restart is not allowed at this time. How would you deactivate the mmf files? A. Use the command vmm mmfunload all,all B. Use the command vmm delete all,callserve1 C. Use the command vmm mmfunload all,callserve1 D. Use the command vmm delete mmfname,callsereve1 Answer: C 8. The tms.cfg file is accessed by several MPS processes. Your client wants to ensure that the system parameters are configured correctly. Which MPS tool is used to configure the tms.cfg file? A. MPS configuration B. VOS configuration C. MMF configuration D. MMDP configuration Answer: A 9. Which two parameters can be configured with the Media Processing Server (MPS) configurator? (Choose two.) A. NIC parameters B. clock parameters C. shared resources D. static resources for spans Answer: AB 10. A Media Processing Server (MPS) developer would like to test an application without using an actual MPS system.
www.prepking.com

Which MPS GEM option should be used? A. run B. real C. execute D. simulated Answer: D 11. How would you run an application thru Media Processing Server (MPS) GEM utilizing the actual MPS system and telephony? A. Run the application using real mode. B. Run the application using actual mode. C. Run the application using review mode. D. Run the application using simulation mode. Answer: A 12. To perform call simulation on the Media Processing Server (MPS) 500 system, in what directory must the script file reside on the Solaris platform? A. /tftpboot B. /common/etc C. $MPSHOME/PERIase/etc D. $MPSHOME\PERItms\images Answer: A 13. What shell is used to load and run Call Simulator scripts? A. dlt B. ksh C. csh D. vsh Answer: A 14. To change the size of the context buffer available for storing data using the set-context function, an application developer can modify the tms.cfg file by specifying rset_contextsize. What is the buffer size limit by default? A. 512 bytes B. 1024 bytes C. 2048 bytes D. 4096 bytes Answer: C 15. For VTCPD to be configured for a particular host, the Channel field can be used to specify the
www.prepking.com

connection number. Which statement about the connection number is always true? A. The connection number must be one less than the host connection. B. The total number of host connections is defined by the VTCPD configuration. C. The resource block should be used to instruct VTCPD to assign a connection number. D. The connection number must be in the range from one to the total number of host connections. Answer: D 16. A developer needs to develop an application that will use 10,000 records per file. There is concern about system performance being hindered while running the program. Which type of file access method should be used to maximize system performance? A. Transient Data Queue (TDQ) files B. Key-Sequenced Data Set (KSDS) files C. Index-Sequenced Access Method (ISAM) files

D. Hash-Sequenced Access Method (HSAM) files Answer: D 17. If a desired programming operation cannot be effectively accomplished with Media Processing Server (MPS) Developer blocks and/or with the set of predefined call functions, then application developers may create their own call functions using the C programming language. How are user-defined call functions implemented? A. through shared files B. through subprograms C. through shared libraries D. through programming links Answer: C 18. Call Progress Detection (CPD) provides the ability to monitor a phone line for call progress tones which indicate the particular state of that line. By default, the application receives the CPD condition for the detected event only for the first time that event occurs. How can an application developer create constant event notifications to the application? A. Enable CPD and SIT. B. Enable CPD and Persist. C. Enable the CPD and the failure option. D. The service must be provided at the PBX. Answer: B 19. Which three conditions should be handled minimally, to ensure that an application will handle all possible conditions? (Choose three.)
www.prepking.com

A. disc condition B. error condition C. calltime condition D. linkdown condition E. forcefree condition Answer: BCD 20. A Media Processing Server (MPS) developer has an application that requires container looping. Container looping can be completed several ways using container properties. Which two are valid properties? (Choose two.) A. for five times B. repeat container C. loop several times D. until condition is met Answer: AD 21. An application developer on a Media Processing Server (MPS) 3.0 system must sort a file. Which call function applies? A. array-read B. array-write C. array-qsort D. array-rewrite Answer: C 22. An application developer on a Media Processing Server (MPS) 3.0 system has written an application that will link to a second application. These applications will use the same data. Which two types of folders can be defined in the linked program? (Choose two.) A. shared data folder B. parameter link folder C. application link folder D. global parameter folder Answer: AD 23. A Media Processing Server (MPS) 3.0 application developer wants to program a linked application that will not propagate status/exception conditions up to the parent program. The linked application needs specific programming to prevent this. What must be defined in the linked application? A. a handle block B. a parameters folder
www.prepking.com

C. a status control block D. a propagation handling folder Answer: A 24. A developer wants to pass parameters to a container within the application program. A parameter

folder must be defined as local to the container. The container is called with a specific type of block. Which block will be used? A. anchor B. container C. reference D. parameter Answer: C 25. A developer needs to define parameters specific to a container. How do you do this? A. Define a parameter folder within Manage data folders (global) window. B. Define a parameter folder within the Manage data folders (local) window. C. Define a composite folder within the Manage data folders (local) window. D. Define a parameter folder within the Manage data folders (container) window Answer: B 26. What must the application developer do to correctly display application defined values in an alarm message? A. Call the c function to create an alarm log file. B. Define a count/interval command value for the alarm. C. Add application alarm information to the alarm database. D. Display an operator message, containing the alarm from a System block. Answer: C 27. A developer wants to filter certain alarms from displaying in the Alarm Viewer. Which two types of filters are available? (Choose two.) A. simple B. process C. message D. advanced Answer: AD 28. Which values are valid when indexing Arrays in Media Processing Server (MPS) Developer? (Choose three.) A. -2
www.prepking.com

B. -1 C. 0 D. 1 E. 2 Answer: CDE 29. A developer wants to access a previously recorded message/fax. A particular type of data card is used. Which type of data card handles this? A. folder B. MS token C. include file D. composite Answer: B 30. A developer wants to program a call transfer/referral. The transfer requires a phone number for the system to dial. What are two valid datatypes that can be used for this purpose? (Choose two.) A. numeric B. character C. MS token D. literal string Answer: BD 31. A developer wants to program a call transfer/referral. The transfer will be supervised using a customized referral. What must be used to accomplish this? A. a hangup block B. an operator transfer C. a supervised transfer block D. a series of originate blocks Answer: D 32. A Media Processing Server (MPS) administrator receives the notification message: Fri May 31 09:18:42 <sl> 22400 info Comp #oscar.1851/ibm-oscar-8 What is the level and rated severity of the message? A. system level severity 1 B. system level severity 4 C. channel level severity 1 D. channel level severity 2
www.prepking.com

Answer: A 33. Your client has a Media Processing Server (MPS)/Speech Server network configured with multiple Speech Server nodes and two voices, English and Spanish. How would you configure each Speech Server? A. One component is configured for both English and Spanish. B. It depends on the number of configured ListeningPort entries in the sys-extts-speechify.cfg file. C. Each Speech Server is configured with one component, one component for English and one for Spanish. D. Each Speech Server is configured with two components, one component for English and the other for Spanish. Answer: D 34. A developer wants to program an application to collect a message from callers. The message will then be used for playback. How will the individual message be saved? A. as a hsam file B. as a MS token C. as a playback block D. as a vocabulary element Answer: D 35. A developer wants to program an application to collect a message from callers. The application will need to account for certain environment handle conditions. What are three of these conditions? (Choose three.) A. mmflow B. linenoisy C. mmfhigh D. recordfail E. nomessage Answer: ACD 36. The Media Processing Server (MPS) Manager tool used to manage applications is called Application Management (APPMAN). APPMAN assigns applications.

How can the application's start order be changed for the current session? A. Change the order list. B. Change the default order. C. Re-assign the applications. D. Manipulate the locations list. Answer: D
www.prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/920-132.htm