Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 11

Exam Title

: HP HP0-T01 : HP Performance Insight v5.x Software

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully


Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com

1. Where is the user's property configuration file located? A. {DPIPE_HOME}/jrun/servers/piweb/properties/userproperties B. {DPIPE_HOME}/jrun/servers/piweb/tw-app/webview/properties/userproperties C. {DPIPE_HOME}/lib/users/properties D. {DPIPE_HOME}/lib/data/users/properties Answer: B 2. What is the recommended RAID configuration for HPPI implementation? A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 1 + 0 D. RAID 5 Answer: C 3. A node list must contain the following items, each separated by commas. Which items can be used in a node list file? A. node name, read community string, snmp port #, snmp profile B. an option group contains only polling policies C. node_name, node_number, description, SNMPV2 D. node_number, node description, SNMP profile, SNMP V1 Answer: A 4. What are some of the integration points between NNM and HPPI? A. NNM node discovery, HPPI report launching by NNM, HPPI trap generation B. NNM node type discovery, NNM Web Console operation in HPPI C. Node discovery, node type discovery, remote management console operation D. NNM remote report launching, HPPI node discovery used by NNM, HPPI operation of NNM Web console Answer: A 5. If the report pack installation fails, where can you find the details of the errors? A. {DPIPE_HOME}/logs/install/reportpacks.log B. {DPIPE_HOME}/logs/report_<datastamp>.log C. {DPIPE_HOME}/logs/reportpacks/<reportpackname>.log D. {DPIPE_HOME}/logs/install/<reportpackname>.log Answer: B 6. How can you verify that data is actually being collected from devices? A. The number of rows should be increasing in the data table (rate, hourly..). B. The lkeys tables should always have rows in them.

www.Prepking.com

C. Look in the upload tables and see if there are any rows in them. D. Look for errors in the ovpi.log file. Answer: A 7. Where do you verify that the collections are being run? A. {SYBASE}\install\errorlog.log B. {DPIPE_HOME}\logs\install.log C. {TREND_LOG}\trend.log D. {DPIPE_HOME}\log\trendtimer.log Answer: C 8. Which user interfaces can be used for un-deploying Reports? A. trend_timer B. trend_copy C. Catalog Manager D. trend_deployer E. Package Manager Answer: CE 9. Deployed Reports are registered within the file ______. A. {DPIPE_HOME}/reports/deploy/deploy.conf B. {DPIPE_HOME}/reports/deploy.conf C. {DPIPE_HOME}/reports/deploy/deploy.xml D. {DPIPE_HOME}/reports/deploy.xml Answer: C 10. Where will hourly data reside if Location Independent Reporting data mapping is created for a property table with the time type specified as ourly??ourly? A. Only on the Central server B. Only on the Satellite server C. Remote Poller D. Both the Satellite and Central server Answer: B 11. Which function does the HPPI Performance Manager (back-end database) perform? A. storing, processing, aggregating and collecting network management data B. aging, storing, processing and aggregating network performance data C. viewing reports, collecting data and aggregating network asset data D. maintaining database, processing data, collecting network performance data Answer: B Select TWO.

www.Prepking.com

12. What information does the HPPI database store? Select TWO. A. element configuration and property information B. long term performance data C. HPPI internal usage and debugging values D. user name authentication values E. report library and report access information Answer: AB 13. What is the file extension for hourly roll up script files? A. .teel B. .def C. .hour D. .sum Answer: D 14. The following command is entered in the trendtimer.sched file: 3:00+5 - - {DPIPE_HOME}/bin/keystats At what times will the command run? A. 3:05, 6:10, 9:15, 12:20, ?3:05, 6:10, 9:15, 12:20, B. every night at five minutes past three a.m. C. 3:05, 6:05, 9:05, ?3:05, 6:05, 9:05, D. every 3rd of the month at 5:00 a.m. Answer: C 15. How can we check configured Location Independent Reporting data mappings? A. Central Server - Management Console B. Satellite Server - Management Console C. Web Access Server D. Standalone Server Management Console Answer: A 16. If data mapping is created for a property table with time type specified as ate? Location Independent Reporting automatically creates copyIf data mapping is created for a property table with time type specified as ?ate? Location Independent Reporting automatically creates copy policies for which types of tables? A. Rate B. Daily C. Hourly D. Monthly Answer: C

www.Prepking.com

17. The bcp_gateway process loads data into _______. A. rate tables B. daily tables C. upload tables D. backup tables Answer: C 18. Which files does the {DPIPE_HOME}/scripts/ directory include? Select TWO. A. summary, procedure B. teel files C. vendor specific mibs D. HPPI schedule (trendtimer.sched) E. discover Answer: AE 19. How can non-admin users change their own password? A. by using the "Administration -> User Accounts -> Users" Menu B. by using the "Preferences -> User Profile ? Menu C. by modifying the OVPI/data/etc/passwd file D. by contacting OVPI Administrator Answer: B 20. What is a valid method for HPPI to identify the element type for reporting? Select TWO. A. Start -> Programs -> Trend -> Discover B. Management Console -> Edit > Type Discovery C. Management Console -> Discover D. Command Line -> trend_discover -t E. Management Console -> tools > Type Discovery Answer: DE 21. Reports can be viewed, modified and saved locally using _______. Select TWO. A. Viewer B. Home Page Web Access GUI C. Builder D. On-Demand HTML E. HTML Answer: AC 22. What are valid group categories within Group Manager? Select TWO. A. Property

www.Prepking.com

B. SNMP C. Default D. Enumerated E. Customer Answer: AD 23. What are two ways that you can control data access? A. Group Level Filtering B. Deploy Reports to Specific User Directories C. User Specific Reports with Constraints D. Catalog Views E. Server Views Answer: AC 24. After the schedule is created, you can add reports to it by _______. A. clicking add report B. clicking add event C. clicking the desired report D. clicking Browse -> Reports Answer: B 25. When viewing a graph that contains 4 days of hourly data, what is the minimum number of rows that must be set? A. 24 B. 96 C. 98 D. 192 Answer: B 26. How do you view and monitor the size of the database? A. Management Console -> Tables -> Info B. Management Console -> Tables -> Statistics C. Management Console -> Tools -> Database Tuner D. Management Console -> Objects -> Database Answer: B 27. What are the major categories available under the Catalog tab when using the web access server? Select TWO. A. Users B. Demo Select TWO.

www.Prepking.com

C. Reports D. System E. User Answer: AD 28. After installation, Sybase will produce messages on startup. A. {DPIPE_HOME}\log\ B. {SYBASE}\install\ C. {SYBASE}\log\ D. {DPIPE_HOME}\install\log\ Answer: B 29. What can you do to determine why an SNMP device is no longer showing up in a report? Select TWO. A. bring up Interface Reporting->Interface->Unreachable report B. look in {SYBASE}\install\errorlog file C. look in {TREND_LOG}/trend.log file D. look in HP OpenView ->Performance Insight -> Management Console -> Objects -> Device Answer: AC 30. What is a potential reason for a report not being generated? A. there was no data present for the selected report B. a poll cycle was still running during report generation C. report generator process has not been run D. report is scheduled by a different user Answer: C 31. What is the default import data location for any DataPipe? A. OVPI/packages/PropertyData B. OVPI/collect/PropertyData C. OVPI/data/PropertyData D. OVPI/packages/Datapipe Answer: C 32. Which situation could lead to an empty report? A. The data tables for the report do not exist in Sybase. B. The user is not allowed to view this particular data. C. The system time on the user's system is not correct. D. An incorrect HPPI server is being used. Answer: B 33. When an SNMP device is not showing up in the report, what would you check for? Select TWO. Where are these messages placed?

www.Prepking.com

A. Check to see if HPPI can still access the device by SNMP. B. Check to see if the community string in the device has changed. C. Check to see if the device can be accessed using telnet. D. Check to see if the device will still send out SNMP Traps. Answer: AB 34. If a report is displayed, but the elements of the report are not populated (graphs, tables , what would you do? Select TWO. A. check to see if rollups are still in progress. B. check to see if the application server is running C. run the report in Viewer or Builder and check for time range D. check trend.log file for report generation errors Answer: AC 35. When noticing a device is missing in a report, which locations will you check to ensure that the device is being polled correctly? A. {TREND_LOG}\trend.log, Inventory Report, Near Real Time Report B. {DPIPE_HOME}\ovpi.log, Inventory Report, Near Real Time Report C. Application Server log file, Near Real Time Report, JAVA Settings D. Near Real Time Report, JAVA settings, {DPIPE_HOME}\log\trend.log Answer: A 36. Which file name does trendtimer and trend_proc write their error messages to? A. admin-err.log B. install.log C. audit.log D. dbmaint.log Answer: C 37. The following entry is found in the trendtimer.sched file: 24:00+1:00 -- {DPIPE_HOME}/bin/trend/trend_proc -f {DPIPE_HOME}/scripts/DevResCiscoSwitchDailyReporting.pro What changes must be made for trend_proc to execute the .pro file daily at 2:30 a.m? A. Change the interval to: 24:00+2:30 B. Change the interval to: 2:00+30 C. Change the interval to: 24:00+2:00+30 D. Change the interval to: Answer: C 38. What are polling policy parameters? Select TWO. 2:30

www.Prepking.com

A. Collector B. CPU name C. Report Pack name D. Server name E. Datapipe name Answer: AD 39. Which groups are polling groups? Select TWO. A. Single Node B. Vendor Category C. Specific View D. Specific Instances E. Multi Node Answer: AD 40. What is the correct startup order of HPPI? A. Database, HPPI Timer, & Application HTTP server B. Database, Application HTTP server, & HPPI Timer C. Application HTTP Server, Timer, Database D. Timer, Database, & Application Server Answer: B 41. Which process is responsible for aging obsolete data from the database? A. trendtimer B. trend_proc C. db_delete_data D. trend_delete Answer: C 42. What are valid polling intervals used by Polling Policy Manager? A. 1 minute B. 10 minutes C. 15 minutes D. 30 minutes E. 45 minutes Answer: BC 43. Once we enable Long Term Data Retention on a table, where does HPPI store the archive data? A. In a new table created to store archive data B. In the same table but in a different partition Select TWO.

www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/HP0-T01.htm