Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 7
[…] July 11, 2011). The Kaneka order constitutes a new material fact and 12 change in law warranting reconsideration of the Stay Order. 13 II. 14 ARGUMENT In this district, "new material facts or a change of law occurring after the time of [an

15 interlocutory] order" constitute a basis for reconsideration of that order. Civ. Local Rule 716 9(b)(2). On June 13, 2011, this Court issued an order granting a stay on the Barth and Dally 17 patents, but denying a stay on the Farmwald/Horowitz ("FH") patents. The Court granted the stay 18 as to the Barth and Dally patents pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1659, whereby the district court must 19 stay a civil action with respect to "any claim that involves the same issues involved in the 20 proceeding before the Commission." Stay Order at 2. However, the Court declined to exercise its 21 discretionary power to also stay the FH patent litigation. Id.