Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] Proft when he said on one of his radio shows, on which Mr. Bailey was a guest, “I supported Darren Bailey through the Super PAC that Irun in the primary and I'm supporting him through the Super PAC that I run in the general too”. The FEC and many states have guidelines and exemptions on what constitutes aan IE and what doesn’t; however, the State of Illinois doesn't, so I believe we have to look at the plain language of the statute, Section 5/9-8.1(f) states in part that an IE committee is, "formed for the exclusive purpose of ‘making independent expenditures...” and Section 5/9-1.15 defines TEs in part as "not made in connection, consultation or concert with or at the request or suggestion of the public official or candidate, the public official's or candidate's designated political committee or campaign, or the agent or agents of the public official, candidate or political committee or campaign.” I realize this then becomes somewhat subjective when it comes to what is considered to be coordinated, but a decision has to be made based on what we have before us.