Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 48
[…] Because NCYF did not have workers compensation insurance coverage at the time of the accident, NCYF was responsible for paying the employees medical expenses, lost wages, and settlement that totaled $52,073. According to state regulations, expenses such as these that are unreasonable and unnecessary are nonreimbursable under state contracts. Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 152, Section 25A requires all employers to maintain workers compensation insurance. Specifically, the law states, in part:
In order to promote the health, safety and welfare of employees, every employer shall provide for the payment to his employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter in the following manner (1) By insurance with an insurer or by membership in a workers self-insurance group, established pursuant to the provisions of sections twenty-five E to twenty-five U, inclusive, or (2) Subject to the rules of the department, by obtaining from the department annually, a license as a self-insurer

In order to comply with this law, NCYF purchases its workers compensation insurance from Associated Industries of Massachusetts Mutual Insurance Company (AIM).