Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 56
[…] Kennedy couldn t be convicted of attempted rape if his intoxication prevents him from completing the commission of the crime. d. Kennedy would not be guilty of attempted rape because he voluntarily abandoned his effort to commit the crime. 11. Darryl is an employee of All Star Pizzeria in Atlanta, Georgia. Jim, the owner of All Star Pizzeria, ordered Darryl to deliver five pizzas to a group of law students studying for their criminal law final exam. On the Way, Darryl became so hungry that he ate one of the pizzas. Darryl is charged, under Georgia's theft statute, OCGA Section 16-8-2 which provides that "A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated." Question: On the charge, Daryl is: a. Not guilty, because his original possession of the pizza was lawful. b. Not guilty, because he never had more than custody of the pizza. c. Guilty, because he committed theft when he opened the pizza box. d.