Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 56
[…] In Re Devon c. Rex v. Scofield d. None of these cases. 14. Pursuant to Ga. Code Ann., 16-4-1 (Attempt to Commit a Crime) A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime. Question: However, under Georgia law a person may be convicted, if he or she has taken a substantial step toward the commission of a crime, of the crime of attempt and the attempted crime itself. a. True b. False 15. Pursuant to Georgia's homicide statute as set forth in OCGA Section 16-5-1 (c) "A person also commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice." Question: A person may be convicted of felony murder based on the underlying felony of distributing a controlled substance if that felony is inherently dangerous, and if the defendant directly causes the death.