Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 138

General Awareness

1. India test-fired Agni III on (A) May 15, 2008 (B) May 17, 2008 (C) May 20, 2008 (D) May 7, 2008

2. Which one of the following countries is not included in the elite club which India joined after its successful test firing of Agni III (A) Russia (B) U.S.A. (C) U.K. (D) France

3. M. Natrajan is (A) Scientific Advisor to the Defence Minister (B) Chief Controller and Programme Director of Agni Missile System (C) Scientific Advisor to the Prime Minister (D) None of the above

4. Currently which one of the following organizations is celebrating its golden jubilee (year) ? (A) ISRO (B) CBI (C) DRDO (D) NASSCOM

5. India and Malaysia held their joint naval exercise at (A) Andman island (B) Nicobar island (C) Lumut (D) Kualalampur

6. SERB stands for (A) Social Enlightenment and Research Board (B) Scientific And Engineering Research Board (C) Scientists and Engineers Research Board (D) Science and Engineering Research Board

7. CEP (Circular Error Probability) is associated with (A) Prithvi II (B) Chandryan I (C) Narco Analysis test conducted on Aarushis alleged murderer (D) The finalization of Indo-US Nuclear deal

8. The country which recently announced to have its own version of Star Wars (A) France (B) Japan (C) China (D) North Korea

9. The Indian state which, in May 2008, launched Food Security Scheme (A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Chhattisgarh (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Jammu & Kashmir

10. The most coveted award at the 61st Cannes Film Festival was received by (A) Hunger (B) Line of Passage (C) The Class (D) Three Monkeys

11. The Winner of the Scripps National Spelling Bee Contest is (A) Ravi Kumar (B) Sameer Mishra (C) Kuljit Singh (D) None of these

12. Travelling Through Conflict is a book written by (A) Hamid Ansari (B) Cherie Blair (C) Balraj Krishna (D) Salman Rushdie

13. According to the Global Peace Index released in May 2008, the most peaceful country on the earth is (A) New Zealand (B) Norway (C) Denmark (D) Iceland

14. Which of the following was recently granted Navratna status to ? (A) PGCIL (B) REC (C) NALCO (D) All the above

15. In terms of billionnaire population. Mumbai ranks at world level ? (A) Sixth (B) Fifth

(C) Fourth (D) Seventh

16. According to a report, the number of Indians who have a problem of loud snoring during sleep is (A) 35 million (B) 36 million (C) 40 million (D) 45 million

17. The government has planned to establish universities of global standards across the country ? (A) 10 (B) 14 (C) 20 (D) 16

18. The government has increased Minimum Support Price of (A) Wheat (B) Paddy (C) Cane (D) None of these

19. India recently refused to accept the offer of funds/loans from World Bank for (A) Disaster management (B) North-East projects (C) Tiger protection (D) None of the above

20. Yves Saint Laurent recently died. He was a (A) U.S.A. film director (B) First man to go to Mars mission (C) Renowned fashion designer (D) An internationally renowned financial expert

Answers:
1. (D) 2. (C) 3. (A) 4. (C) 5. (C) 6. (D) 7. (A) 8. (B) 9. (B) 10. (C) 11. (B) 12. (A) 13. (D) 14. (D) 15. (D) 16. (B) 17. (D) 18. (B) 19. (C) 20 (C)

1. Article 17 of the constitution of India provides for (a) equality before law. (b) equality of opportunity in matters of public employment. (c) abolition of titles. (d) abolition of untouchability. 2. Article 370 of the constitution of India provides for (a) temporary provisions for Jammu & Kashmir. (b) special provisions in respect of Nagaland. (c) special provisions in respect of Manipur. (d) provisions in respect of financial emergency. 3. How many permanent members are there in Security Council? (a) Three (b) Five (c) Six (d) Four 4. The United Kingdom is a classic example of a/an (a) aristocracy (b) absolute monarchy (c) constitutional monarchy (d) polity. 5. Social Contract Theory was advocated by (a) Hobbes, Locke and Rousseau. (b) Plato, Aristotle and Hegel. (c) Mill, Bentham and Plato. (d) Locke, Mill and Hegel. 6. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha is elected by the (a) President (b) Prime Minister. (c) Members of both Houses of the Parliament. (d) Members of the Lok Sabha. 7. Who is called the Father of History'? (a) Plutarch (b) Herodotus (c) Justin (d) Pliny 8. The Vedas are known as (a) Smriti. (b) Sruti.

(c) Jnana. (d) Siksha. 9. The members of Estimate Committee are (a) elected from the Lok Sabha only. (b) elected from the Rajya Sabha only. (c) elected from both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha. (d) nominated by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha. 10. Who is the chief advisor to the Governor? (a) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. (b) Chief Minister. (c) Speaker of the Lok Sabha. (d) President. 11. Foreign currency which has a tendency of quick migration is called (a) Scarce currency. (b) Soft currency. (c) Gold currency. (d) Hot currency. 12. Which of the following is a better measurement of Economic Development? (a) GDP (b) Disposable income (c) NNP (d) Per capita income 13. In India, disguised unemployment is generally observed in (a) the agriculture sector. (b) the factory sector. (c) the service sector. (d) All these sectors. 14. If the commodities manufactured in Surat are sold in Mumbai or Delhi then it is (a) Territorial trade. (b) Internal trade. (c) International trade. (d) Free trade. 15. The famous slogan "GARIBI HATAO" (Remove Poverty) was launched during the (a) First Five-Year Plan (1951-56) (b) Third Five-Year Plan (1961-66) (c) Fourth Five-Year Plan (1969-74) (d) Fifth Five-Year Plan (1974-79)

16. Bank Rate refers to the interest rate at which (a) Commercial banks receive deposits from the public. (b) Central bank gives loans to Commercial banks. (c) Government loans are floated. (d) Commercial banks grant loans to their customers. 17. All the goods which are scare and limited in supply are called (a) Luxury goods. (b) Expensive goods. (c) Capital goods. (d) Economic goods. 18. The theory of monopolistic competition is developed by (a) E.H.Chamberlin (b) P.A.Samuelson (c) J.Robinson (d) A.Marshall 19. Smoke is formed due to (a) solid dispersed in gas. (b) solid dispersed in liquid. (c) gas dispersed in solid. (d) gas dispersed in gas. 20. Which of the following chemical is used in photography? (a) Aluminum hydroxide (b) Silver bromide (c) Potassium nitrate (d) Sodium chloride. 21. Gober gas (Biogas) mainly contains (a) Methane. (b) Ethane and butane. (c) propane and butane. (d) methane, ethane, propane and propylene. 22. Preparation of Dalda or Vanaspati' ghee from vegetable oil utilises the following process (a) Hydrolysis (b) Oxidation (c) Hydrogenation (d) Ozonoloysis 23. Which colour is the complementary colour of yellow? (a) Blue (b) Green

(c) Orange (d) Red 24. During washing of cloths, we use indigo due to its (a) better cleaning action. (b) proper pigmental composition. (c) high glorious nature. (d) very low cost. 25. Of the following Indian satellites, which one is intended for long distance telecommunication and for transmitting TV programmes? (a) INSAT-A (b) Aryabhata (c) Bhaskara (d) Rohini 26. What is the full form of AM' regarding radio broadcasting? (a) Amplitude Movement (b) Anywhere Movement (c) Amplitude Matching (d) Amplitude Modulation. 27. Who is the author of Gandhi's favorite Bhajan Vaishnava jana to tene kahiye? (a) Purandar Das (b) Shyamal Bhatt (c) Narsi Mehta (d) Sant Gyaneshwar 28. Which one of the following is not a mosquito borne disease? (a) Dengu fever (b) Filariasis (c) Sleeping sickness (d) Malaria 29. What is the principal ore of aluminium? (a) Dolomite (b) Copper (c) Lignite (d) Bauxite 30. Which country is the facilitator for peace talks between the LTTE and the Sri Lankan Government? (a) The US (b) Norway (c) India (d) The UK

31. The highest body which approves the Five-Year Plan in India is the (a) Planning Commission (b) National Development Council (c) The Union Cabinet (d) Finance Ministry 32. Ceteris Paribus is Latin for (a) " all other things variable " (b) "other things increasing" (c) "other things being equal" (d) "all other things decreasing" 33. Who has been conferred the Dada Saheb Phalke Award (Ratna) for the year 2007? (a) Dev Anand (b) Rekha (c) Dilip Kumar (d) Shabana Azmi 34. Purchasing Power Parity theory is related with (a) Interest Rate. (b) Bank Rate. (c) Wage Rate. (d) Exchange Rate. 35. India's biggest enterprise today is (a) the Indian Railways. (b) the Indian Commercial Banking System. (c) the India Power Sector. (d) the India Telecommunication System. 36. The official agency responsible for estimating National Income in India is (a) Indian Statistical Institute. (b) Reserve Bank of India. (c) Central Statistical Organisation. (d) National Council for Applied Economics and Research. 37. Which of the following has the sole right of issuing currency (except one rupee coins and notes) in India? (a) The Governor of India (b) The Planning Commission (c) The State Bank of India (d) The Reserve Bank of India 38. In the budget figures of the Government of India the difference between total expenditure and total receipt is called. (a) Fiscal deficit

(b) Budget deficit (c) Revenue deficit (d) Current deficit 39. Excise duty on a commodity is payable with reference to its (a) production. (b) production and sale. (c) Production and transportation. (d) Production, transportation and sale. 40. In the US, the President is elected by (a) The Senate. (b) Universal Adult Franchise. (c) The House of Representatives. (d) The Congress. 41. Fascism believes in (a) Peaceful change (b) Force (c) Tolerance (d) Basic Rights for the individual 42. Which is the most essential function of an entrepreneur? (a) Supervision (b) Management (c) Marketing (d) Risk bearing 43. Knowledge, technical skill, education etc.' in economics, are regarded as (a) social-overhead capital. (b) human capital. (c) tangible physical capital. (d) working capital. 44. What is the range of Agni III, the long-range ballistic missile, test-fired by India recently? (a) 2,250 km (b) 3,500 km (c) 5,000 km (d) 1,000 km 45. Nathu Laa, a place where India-China border trade has been resumed after 44 years, is located on the Indian border in (a) Sikkim. (b) Arunachal Pradesh. (c) Himachal Pradesh (d) Jammu and Kashmir.

46. M. Damodaran is the (a) Chairman, Unit Trust of India. (b) Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India. (c) Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India. (d) Chairman, Life Insurance Corporation of India. 47. What is the name of the Light Combat Aircraft developed by India indigenously? (a) BrahMos (b) Chetak (c) Astra (d) Tejas 48. Who is the Prime Minister of Great Britain? (a) Tony Blair (b) Jack Straw (c) Robin Cook (d) Gordon Brown. 49. The 2010 World Cup Football Tournament will be held in (a) France. (b) China. (c) Germany. (d) South Africa. 50. Who is the present Chief Election Commissioner of India? (a) Navin Chawla (b) N.Gopalswamy (c) T.S.krishnamoorty (d) B.B.Tandon 51. The title of the book recently written by Jaswant Singh, former Minister of External Affair, is (a) A call of Honour - In the Service of Emergent Inida (b) Whither Secular India? (c) Ayodhya and Aftermath (d) Shining India and BJP. 52. What was the original name of "Nurjahan"? (a) Jabunnisa (b) Fatima Begum (c) Mehrunnisa (d) Jahanara 53. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched ? (a) Lord Dallhousie- Doctrine of Lapse (b) Lord Minto- Indian Councils Act, 1909

(c) Lord Wellesley- Subsidiary Alliance (d) Lord Curzon- Vernacular Press Act, 1878 54. The province of Bengal was partitioned into two parts in 1905 by (a) Lord Lytton. (b) Lord Ripon. (c) Lord Dufferin. (d) Lord Curzon. 55. The essential features of the Indus Valley Civilization was (a) worship of forces of nature. (b) organized city life. (c) pastoral farming. (d) caste society. 56. Name the capital of Pallavas. (a) Kanchi. (b) Vattapi. (c) Trichnapalli. (d) Mahabalipuram. 57. The Home Rule League was started by (a) M.K.Gandhi (b) B.G.Tilak (c) Ranade (d) K.T.Telang 58. The Simon Commission was boycotted by the Indians because (a) it sought tocurb civil liberties. (b) it proposed to partition India. (c) it was an all-white commission Indian representation. (d) it proposed measures for nationalism. 59. Storm of gases are visible in the chamber of the Sun during (a) Cyclones (b) Anti-cyclones (c) Lunar-eclipse (d) Solar eclipse. 60. The Indian Councils Act of 1990 is associated with (a) The Montagu Decleration. (b) The Montagu- Chelmsford Reforms. (c) The Morley-Minto Reforms. (d) The Rowlatt Act.

61. The age of tree can be determined more or less accurately by (a) counting the number of branches. (b) measuring the height ,of the tree. (c) measuring the diameter of the trunk. (d) counting the number of rings in the trunk. 62. Of all micro-organisms, the most adaptable and versatile are (a) Viruses (b) Bacteria (c) Algae d) Fungi 63. What is an endoscope? (a) It is an optical instrument used to see inside the alimentary canal (b) it is device which is fitted on the chest of the patient to regularize the irregular heart beats (c) It is an instrument used for examining ear disorders (d) It is an instrument for recording electrical signals produced by the human muscles. 64. The disease in which the sugar level increase is known as (a) Diabetes mellitus (b) Diabetes insipidus (c) Diabetes imperfectus (d) Diabetes sugarensis 65. The President of India is elected by (a) members of both Houses of the Parliament. (b) members of both houses of Parliament of State Legislatures. (c) members of both Houses of the State Legislative Assemblies. (d) Elected members of both Houses of the Parliament and members of Legislative Assemblies. 66. The nitrogen present in the atmosphere is (a) of no use to plants. (b) injurious of plants. (c) directly utilized by plants. (d) utilized through micro-organisms. 67. Diamond and Graphite are (a) allotropes (b) isomorphous (c) isomers (d) isobars 68. Kayak is kind of (a) tribal tool. (b) boat. (c) ship. (d) weapon.

69. Which of the following has the highest calorific value? (a) Carbohydrates (b) fats (c) Proteins (d) Vitamins. 70. Rotation of crops means (a) growing of different crops in succession to maintain soil fertility. (b) some crops are growing again and again. (c) two or more crops are grown simultaneously to increase productivity. (d) None of these. 71. Suez Canal connects (a) Pacific Ocean and Atlantic Ocean. (b) Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea. (c) Lake Huron and Lake Erie. (d) Lake Erie and Lake Ontario. 72. Which of the following ports has the largest hinterland? (a) Kandla (b) Kochi (c) Mumbai (d) Vishkhapatnam. 73. "Slash and Burn agriculture" is the name given to (a) method of potato cultivation. (b) process of deforestation. (c) mixed framing. (d) shifting cultivation. 74. The main reason for deforestation in Asia is (a) excessive fuel wood collection. (b) excessive soil erosion. (c) floods. (d) construction of roads. 75. Recharging of water table depends on (a) amount of rainfall. (b) relief of the area. (c) vegetation of the area. (d) amount of percolation. Answers Part - I 1. (d) 6. (d) 2. (d) 7. (b) 3. (b) 8. (b) 4. (c) 9. (a) 5. (a) 10. (b)

11. (d) 16. (a) 21. (a) 26. (c) 31. (c) 36. (d) 41. (d) 46. (c) 51. (c) 56. (b) 61. (a) 66. (a) 71. (d)

12. (a) 17. (d) 22. (b) 27. (c) 32. (c) 37. (b) 42. (a) 47. (d) 52. (d) 57. (c) 62. (a) 67. (b) 72. (d)

13. (a) 18. (a) 23. (b) 28. (d) 33. (c) 38. (a) 43. (b) 48. (d) 53. (d) 58. (d) 63. (a) 68. (b) 73. (a)

14. (b) 19. (a) 24. (a) 29. (d) 34. (a) 39. (a) 44. (a) 49. (b) 54. (b) 59. (c) 64. (d) 69. (a) 74. (d)

15. (c) 20. (b) 25. (d) 30. (a) 35. (c) 40. (b) 45. (c) 50. (a) 55. (a) 60. (d) 65. (d) 70. (b)

1. What is the Area of Punjab? 1. 50, 362 (Sq. K.M.) 2. 65, 342 (Sq. K.M.) 3. 45, 560 (Sq. K.M.) 4. 55, 465 (Sq. K.M.) 2. Which of the following animals is not found in Punjab? 1. The Wolves 2. The Revive 3. The Leopards 4. The Elephant 3. How many total Districts are there in Punjab? 1. 20

2. 17 3. 24 4. 36 4. Punjab is rich in 1. Gold 2. Coal 3. The rock salt 4. Oil 5. What is the shape of the Punjab State? 1. Triangular 2. Square 3. Rectangular 4. Rombus 6. How many Divisions in Punjab? 1. 3 2. 5 3. 4 4. 7 7. The land of five rivers Punjab was named in Purans as 1. The Brahmnad 2. The Aeropious 3. Devbhumi 4. Panchand

8. From How many states of India is Punjab One of them? 1. 30 2. 25 3. 15 4. 45 9. How many Tehsils are there in Punjab? 1. 65 2. 5 3. 55 4. 40 10. The capital of Punjab and East Punjab States Union' (PEPSU) was at 1. Amritsar 2. Nabha 3. Faridkot 4. Patiala 11. How many rivers flowed in Punjab? 1. 4 2. 6 3. 3 4. 5 12. How many Sub-Tehsils are there in Punjab? 1. 70 2. 68

3. 67 4. 69 13. The no. of Dental Colleges in Punjab is? 1. 3 2. 5 3. 6 4. 2 14. How many constituencies of Lok Sabha are there in Punjab? 1. 14 2. 13 3. 6 4. 5 15. The no. of females per thousand males in Punjab is? 1. 888 2. 923 3. 933 4. 930 16. On which side of India Punjab situated? 1. North West 2. South West 3. East West 4. North South 17. How many Rajya Sabha constituencies are there in Punjab?

1. 8 2. 7 3. 6 4. 5 18. The Rachna Doab comprises the areas including 1. Wazirabad, Sialkot, Gujranwala and Sheikupura 2. Gujarat, Bheramk, Shahpur, Miami and Sahiwal 3. Attock, Rohtak, Jehlum and Mianwali 4. Lahore, Amritsar and Multan 19. Who is the first lady Commissionor of Punjab? 1. Vinni Mahajan 2. Satinder Kaur 3. Rabinder Kaur 4. Dr. Suman Lata 20. How many divisions are there in Punjab? 1. 4 2. 3 3. 5 4. 2 21. How many Vidhan Sabha Constituencies are there in Punjab? 1. 120 2. 188 3. 117

4. 119 22. How many rivers flow through the Punjab? 1. 2 2. 5 3. 3 4. 4 23. What is the total number of villages (Populated) in Punjab. 1. 13,342 2. 13,000 3. 11629 4. 14,442 24. The greater part of Punjab is covered with 1. The alluvial soil 2. The desert soil 3. The grassy lands 4. None of these 25. Name the distt. Which is situated on the bank of the river 1. Patiala 2. Ferozpur 3. Moga 4. Jalandhar Phillaur 26. What is the number of hospitals in Punjab? 1. 207

2. 208 3. 210 4. 200 27. The rocky barron lands of Punjab are 1. The region of Multan and Hissar 2. The regions of Bari Doab 3. The regions of Bist Jalandhar 4. None of these 28. How many villages are there in Punjab? 1. 12,888 2. 12,342 3. 13,000 4. 13,432 29. In which District Punjabi university is there? 1. Ludhiana 2. Amritsar 3. Patiala 4. Ropar 30. Among the various passes of Himalayas, which was the most frequently visited by the external invaders 1. The Kurram pass 2. The Khyber pass 3. The Gomal pass 4. The Bolan pass

Answers 1: 142316: 33234 11: 44423 16: 12113 21: 33314 26: 21132

1. India test-fired Agni III on (A) May 15, 2008 (B) May 17, 2008 (C) May 20, 2008 (D) May 7, 2008

2. Which one of the following countries is not included in the elite club which India joined after its successful test firing of Agni III (A) Russia (B) U.S.A. (C) U.K. (D) France

3. M. Natrajan is (A) Scientific Advisor to the Defence Minister (B) Chief Controller and Programme Director of Agni Missile System (C) Scientific Advisor to the Prime Minister (D) None of the above

4. Currently which one of the following organizations is celebrating its golden jubilee (year) ? (A) ISRO (B) CBI (C) DRDO (D) NASSCOM

5. India and Malaysia held their joint naval exercise at (A) Andman island (B) Nicobar island (C) Lumut (D) Kualalampur

6. SERB stands for (A) Social Enlightenment and Research Board (B) Scientific And Engineering Research Board (C) Scientists and Engineers Research Board (D) Science and Engineering Research Board

7. CEP (Circular Error Probability) is associated with (A) Prithvi II (B) Chandryan I (C) Narco Analysis test conducted on Aarushis alleged murderer (D) The finalization of Indo-US Nuclear deal

8. The country which recently announced to have its own version of Star Wars (A) France (B) Japan (C) China (D) North Korea

9. The Indian state which, in May 2008, launched Food Security Scheme (A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Chhattisgarh (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Jammu & Kashmir

10. The most coveted award at the 61st Cannes Film Festival was received by (A) Hunger (B) Line of Passage (C) The Class (D) Three Monkeys

11. The Winner of the Scripps National Spelling Bee Contest is (A) Ravi Kumar (B) Sameer Mishra (C) Kuljit Singh (D) None of these

12. Travelling Through Conflict is a book written by (A) Hamid Ansari

(B) Cherie Blair (C) Balraj Krishna (D) Salman Rushdie

13. According to the Global Peace Index released in May 2008, the most peaceful country on the earth is (A) New Zealand (B) Norway (C) Denmark (D) Iceland

14. Which of the following was recently granted Navratna status to ? (A) PGCIL (B) REC (C) NALCO (D) All the above

15. In terms of billionnaire population. Mumbai ranks at world level ? (A) Sixth (B) Fifth (C) Fourth (D) Seventh

16. According to a report, the number of Indians who have a problem of loud snoring during sleep is (A) 35 million (B) 36 million (C) 40 million (D) 45 million

17. The government has planned to establish universities of global standards across the country ? (A) 10 (B) 14 (C) 20 (D) 16

18. The government has increased Minimum Support Price of

(A) Wheat (B) Paddy (C) Cane (D) None of these

19. India recently refused to accept the offer of funds/loans from World Bank for (A) Disaster management (B) North-East projects (C) Tiger protection (D) None of the above

20. Yves Saint Laurent recently died. He was a (A) U.S.A. film director (B) First man to go to Mars mission (C) Renowned fashion designer (D) An internationally renowned financial expert

Answers: 1. (D) 2. (C) 3. (A) 4. (C) 5. (C) 6. (D) 7. (A) 8. (B) 9. (B) 10. (C) 11. (B) 12. (A) 13. (D) 14. (D) 15. (D) 16. (B) 17. (D) 18. (B) 19. (C) 20 (C)

Paper : Sample Test Paper for Bank PO Entrance Exam


1. The Sir C.V .Raman award for 2008 has been awarded to (A) M.Natarajan (B) Sanjeev Ramchandra Inamdar (C) Prof. G.Venkatraman (D) Dr. Naresh Trehan (E) None of these Ans [A] 2. The 2007 FIFA Woman player of the year is (A) Birgit Prinz (B) Christiane (C) Marta (D) Sania Mirza

(E) None of these Ans [C] 3. The Mascot of the 2008 Olympic Games is(A) Fuwa (B) Athena and Phevos (C) Izz (D) Cobi (E) None of these Ans [A] 4. Which among the following States would observe 2008 as theYear of Education ? (A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Haryana (C) Bihar (D) Karnataka (E) Rajasthan Ans [B] 5. Who has written two lives ? (A) Vikram Seth (B) Kiran Desai (C) Arundhati Roy (D) Khushwant Singh (E) none of these Ans [A] 6. Which of the following sites has been included in UNESCOs list of the world ? (A) Akbars tomb at Sikandara (B) Gateway of India (Maharashtra) (C) Bibi ka Maqbara (D) Agra Fort (E) None of these Ans [D] 7. Rupees one lakh Nano Car has been unveiled in the 9th Auto Expo 2008 by (A) Bajaj Group (B) Tata Group (C) Maruti-Suzuki Group (D) Mahindra & Mahindra Group (E) None of these Ans [B] 8. Which of the following banks has started the first biometric ATM in India ? (A) Punjab National Bank (B) State Bank Of India

(C) Bank Of Baroda (D) Oriental Bank Of Commerce (E) Central Bank Of India Ans [A] 9. Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) for infrastructural development in rural areas , is set up and managed by(A) RBI (B) SBI (C) NABARD (D) IMF (E) SEBI Ans [C] 10. Non-scheduled banks are : (A) Banking companies other than those included in the second scheduled of the RBI (B) Private sector banks (C) Indigeneous banks (D) Rural money lenders (E) None of these Ans [A] 11. In January 2008, RBI has decided to issue .. denomination banknotes with inset letter S in both numbering panels: (A) Rs. 5 (B) Rs. 10 (C) Rs. 20 (D) Rs. 50 (E) None of these Ans [B] 12. Which mutual fund has topped in assets Under Management (AUM): (A) Reliance Mutual Fund (B) ICICI Mutual Fund (C) Standard Chartered Mutual Fund (D) Tata Mutual Fund (E) None of these Ans [A] 13. What is the average debt burden per farmer household : (A) Rs. 4,185 (B) Rs. 10,500 (C) Rs. 7,200 (D) Rs. 12,585 (E) Rs 15,345 Ans [D]

14. Housing Finance Companies are regulated by: (A) NHB (B)HUDCO (C)RBI (D) SEBI (E) None of these Ans [A] 15. The abbreviation GAPP stands for : (A) General Accepted Accounting Policies (B) General Accepted Accounting Practices (C) General Accepted Accounting Principles (D) General Accounts and Audit Procedures (E) None of these Ans [C] 16. Basic objective of Financial Management is : (A) Maximising the profit (B) Maximising the shareholders wealth (C) Ensuring financial discipline in the organization (D) Arrangement of funds (E) None of these Ans [B] 17. Who was the chief guest at the 2008 Republic Day Parade: (A) Nicholas Sarkozy (France) (B) Gordon Brown (UK) (C) Angela Markel (Germany) (D) Naveen Chandra Ram Gulam (Mauritius) (E) None of these Ans [A] 18. What is Indias HDI rank in the latest Human Development Report of 2007 ? (A) 126 (B)127 (C)128 (D) 129 (E)130 Ans [C] 19. Which of the following is Indias largest power manufacturing company ? (A) NTPC (B) NHPC (C) Tata power (D) Reliance Energy

(E) None of these Ans [A] 20. Which of the following country is not a member of the SAARC / (A) Bangladesh (B) Bhutan (C) Maldives (D) Myanmar (E) India Ans [D] 21. Who among the following is the author of the book Death and After ? (A) V. R. Iyer (B) Montek Singh Ahluwalia (C) L. K. Advani (D) Namita Gokhale (E) Sonia Gandhi Ans [A] 22. Which of the following States has emerged as the top State in terms of per capita income in 2007 ? (A) Punjab (B) Maharashtra (C) Andhra Pradesh (D) Haryana (E) West Bengal Ans [D] 23. Which of the following organizations agencies has established a fund known as Investor Protection Fund ? (A) SEBI (B) NABARD (C) AMFI (D) BSE (E) NSE Ans [A] 24. Who among the following persons has been appointed as the new chairman of Indian Railway Board ? (A) Rakesh Mohan (B) K C Jena (C) Ashen Prasad (D) R R Singh (E) None of these Ans [B]

25. Hand in Hand 2007 was a joint army exercise between : (A) India and China (B) India and US (C) India and Japan (D) India and Israel (E) India and Pakistan Ans [A]

1. The Kishenganga Power Project is inA. Orissa B. Maharashtra C. Gujarat D. Jammu & Kashmir Ans (D)

2. The late Nirmala Desh Pande was a famous A. diplomat B. astrologer C. Social activist D. film-star Ans (C)

3. Who has been awarded the Prem Bhatia Award for the year 2008 ? A. Nilanjana Bose B. Rupashree Nanda C. Nirupama Subramanian D. None of these Ans (C)

4. Microwave ovens cook dishes by means of A. Ultraviolet rays B. Infra-red rays C. Convection D. Conduction Ans (D)

5. Most of the phenomena related to weather take place in A. stratosphere B. ionosphere C. mesosphere D. troposphere Ans (D)

6. The current President of the World Bank is A. Dominique Strauss-Kahn

B. James D. Wolfansen C. Barbara Cartland D. Robert Zoellick Ans (D)

7. Amartya Sen, the NRI Nobel laureate got the honour for his work on A. Game theory B. Securities analysis C. Poverty and famines D.Impact of Industrialization Ans (C)

8. The Quit India resolution was passed at the A. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1940 B. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1941 C. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1942 D. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1945. Ans (C)

9. Who among the following is not a ghazal singer? A. Talat Aziz B. Chandan Dass C. Peenaz Masani D. Jagdev Singh Ans (D)

10. Nobel Prize for literature in 2007 was received byA. Doris Lessing B. Albert Al Gore C. Mohammad Yunus D. None of these Ans (A)

11. Meteorites are the heavenly bodies A. between the Mars and the Jupiter B. between the Saturn and the Neptune C. between the Mars and the Venus D. that burn brightly on entering the Earth?s atmosphere Ans (D)

12. P-5 is a group of A. highly developed countries B. Highly populous countries C. Permanent members of the Security Council D. Established nuclear powers Ans (C)

13. Arrange the following in chronological order: a. Dandi March b. McDonald Award c. Hanging of Bhagat Singh d. Meerut conspiracy case A. a, b, c, d B. b, a, c, d C. d, c, a, b, D. d, a, c, b Ans (A)

14. Which of the following is a land-locked state? A. Gujarat B. Andhra Pradesh C. Madhya Pradesh D. Tamil Nadu Ans (C)

15. Which of the following is not an official language as per the 8th schedule? A. Konkani B. Sindhi C. Manipuri D. English Ans (D)

16. Which of the following used in making computer chips ? A. Carbon B. Uranium C. Silicon D. Rubidium Ans (C)

17. In order to see an undersea object while in a ship, you would make use of a A. telescope B. periscope C. marinoscope D None of these Ans (B)

18. Baan Ki-moon , the UNO Secretary-General belong to A. Saudi Arab B. Egypt C. South Korea D. Brazil Ans (C)

19. The deepest ocean in the world is

A. The Indian ocean B. The Atlantic ocean C. The Pacific ocean D. None of these Ans (C)

20. The oldest mutual fund in India is the A. SBI Mutual Fund B. BOB Mutual Fund C. PNB Mutual Fund D. Unit Trust of India Ans (D)

21. A candidate for elections to the Lok Sabha stands to lose his Deposit Money if he fails to get A. 1/5 of the total valid votes B. 1/8 of the valid votes C. 1/6 of the valid votes polled D. none of these Ans (A)

22. The Varanasi?Kanyakumari National Highway is called A. N.H. ? 8 B. N. H. ? 7 C. N.H. ? 12 D. N.H. ? 9 Ans (B)

23. Which of the following areas of output is witnessing a new revolution? A. oilseeds B. fisheries C. fruits D. cereals Ans (A)

24. The W.T.O. came into being on A. 1st April, 1995 B. 1st April, 1994 C. 1st Jan., 1995 D. 1st Jan., 1996 Ans (C)

25. Bangal was partitioned during the viceroyalty of A. Lord Rippon B. Lord Curzon C. Lord Hardinge D. Lord Minto Ans (B)

26. Tata purchased Jaguar and Rover fromA. Hyundai B. Maruti-Suzuki C. Ford Motor D. General Motor Ans (C)

PAPER : SBI BANK CLERK GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ


OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS 10 1. The Sir C.V .Raman award for 2008 has been awarded to ? M.Natarajan Sanjeev Ramchandra Inamdar Prof. G.Venkatraman Dr. Naresh Trehan 2. The 2007 FIFA Woman player of the year is ? Birgit Prinz Christiane Marta Sania Mirza 3. The Mascot of the 2008 Olympic Games isFuwa Izz Cobi 4. Which among the following States would observe 2008 as the?Year of Education? ? Uttar Pradesh Haryana Bihar Karnataka 5. Who has written ?Superstar India : From Incredible to unstopable? ?

Shobha De Kiran Desai Arundhati Roy Khushwant Singh 6. Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 ? Priya Ranjan Das Munshi Mani Shankar Aiyyar P.Chidambaram Sushama Swaraj 7. Fernando Lugo?s name was in news recently as he has taken over as the president of Paraguay Sudan Afghanistan Pakistan 8. ISRO has launched successfully ten satellites through PSLV-C9 on 15th March,2008 30th March,2008 28th April,2008 4th May,2008 9. Which country will be host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ? Maldives Sri Lanka India Pakistan

10. Who among the following has been chosen the Miss India Universe for the year 2008 ? Parvathy Omanakuttan Simaran Kaur Mundi Amrita Thapar Tanvi Vyas

Who amongst the following is the Head of the RBI at present? (1) Mr. K V. Kamath (2) Dr. Y.V. Reddy (3) Mr. Y.R. Narayanamurthy (4) Mr. O.P. Bhatt (5) None of these India has different categories of Commercial banks. Which of the following is not one such category? (1) Private Banks (2) Commodity Banks (3) Nationalised Banks (4) Co-operative Banks (5) Foreign Banks The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) recently imposed a restriction on money flow in equity through ?P-Notes?. What is the full form of ?P-Notes? (1) Permanent Notes (2) Purchase Notes (3) Participatory Notes (4) Private Notes (5) None of these Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian cricket team which won the Twenty20 World Cup2007 ? (1) Yuvraj Singh (2) M.S. Dhoni (3) Rahul Dravid (4) Sourav Ganguly (5) None of these The money which Government of India spends on the development of infrastructure in country comes from which of the following sources? [pick. up the correct statement's] (A) Loan from World Bank/ ADB, etc. (B) Taxes collected from the people. (C) Loan from the RBI. (1) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4) Both A & B (5) All A, B & C Which of the following organizations / agencies has established a fund known as ?Investor Protection Fund? ?

(1) SEBI (2) NABARD (3) Bombay Stock Exchange (4) Ministry,.\of Health (5) None of these Which of the following departments of the Government of India is helping banks in disbursement of rural credit by the banks? (1) Railways (2) State Road Transports (3) Posts & Telegraph (4) Ministry of Health (5) None of these Which of the following types of banks are allowed to operate foreign currency accounts ? (A) Foreign Banks (B) Regional Rural Banks (C) Nationalized Banks (1) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4) All A, B & C (5) None of these Majority of rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for their credit needs? (1) Money lenders (2) Foreign banks (3) NABARD (4) RBI (5) All of these Which of the following countries does not play international cricket? (1) Russia (2) England (3) South Africa (4) Pakistan (5) India Which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gold? (1) USA (2) Bangladesh (3) Russia (4) India (5) None of these Many times we read in financial newspapers about ?FII?. What is the full form of FII ? ?

(1) Final Investment in India (2) Foreign Investment in India (3) Formal Investment in India (4) Fair Institutional Investment (5) Foreign Institutional Investment The financial markets of which of the following countries were badly affected by sub prime crisis ? (1) Russia (2) Brazil (3) UK (4) USA (5) None of these One of the former Prime Ministers of which of the following countries was detained in house arrest for a short period after his/her return from a long exile? (1) Germany (2) France (3) Pakistan (4) Brazil (5) None of these Which of the following countries is facing problem of strike by the workers of the transport, electricity and gas companies as the present Government of the country has decided to end the pension to these workers? (1) USA (2) France (3) China (4) Nepal (5) None of these Benazir Bhutto is associated with which of the following political parties? (1) Muslim League (2) Pakistan People's Party (3) Pakistan National Congress (4) Islamic Movement of Pakistan (5) None of these Who amongst the following is the Secretary-General of UNO? (1) Al Gore (2) Shashi Tharoor (3) Gordon Brown (4) Hugo Chavez (5) None of these ManMohan Singh called George Bush to explain the difficulties he is having in

implementing agreements related with which of the following with USA? (l) Supply of Sugar (2) Civilian Nuclear Cooperation (3) Purchase o? Fighter Planes (4) Purchase of Gas/Petroleum (5) None of these Which of the following countries recently decided to launch a military action in Northern Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are killing people from that country ? (1) India (2) Afghanistan (3) Pakistan (4) Bangladesh (5) Turkey The Orange Coalition Government? was formed once again in which of the following countries? (1) Russia (2) Ukraine (3) France (4) Germany (5) None of these As reported in papers the UN World Food Programmes stopped distributing food in Mogadishu town after its local head was abducted by the government soldiers of the country. Mogadishu is the capital town of? (1) Tanzania (2) Turkey (3) Cuba (4) Libya (5) Somalia Who amongst the following leaders from USA visited Israel and Palestinian West Bank so that a solution to the Israel and Palestinian problem can be worked out? (1) George Bush (2) Al Gore (3) Bill Clinton (4) Condoleezza Rice (5) None of these Which of the following countries is not elected by the UN General Assembly on the nonpermanent seats of the UN Security Council w.e.f. January 2008 ? (1) Libya (2) Vietnam (3) Croatia

(4) Costa Rica (5) Pakistan Which of the following countries is not happy with the USA'S decision to award a Congressional Medal to Dalai Lama of Tibet? (1) India (2) Pakistan (3) Nepal (4) Myanmar (5) China Justine Henin won the Women?s Singles US Open Tennis Championship 2007 after defeating (1) Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) Sania Mirza (3) Dinara Safina (4) Mathalie Dechy (5) None of these India won the ONGC Nehru Cup Football Tournament 2007 by beating (1) Syria (2) Pakistan (3) Britain (4) France (5) None of these Who amongst the following is selected for Basava Award (2006-07) by the Karnataka Government? (1) Manmohan Singh (2) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam (3) Sonia Gandhi (4) Pratibha Patil (5) None of these Shinzo Abe who was on a visit to India in recent past is the (1) Prime Minister of South Korea (2) Prime Minister of North Korea (3) Prime Minister of Japan (4) President of South Korea (5) None of these Abdullah Guls name was in news recently as he has taken over as the President of (1) Turkey (2) Sudan (3) Afghanistan (4) Pakistan

(5) None of these Hem Dutta who was honored with the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhawana Award 2007 is a famous (1) author (2) social activist (3) player (4) film producer (5) scientist Asafa Powell who created a new world record in 100 meters race is a citizen of (1) Jamaica (2) South Africa (3) India (4) USA (5) South Korea The World Athletics Championship 2007 was organised in (1) Beijing (2) New Delhi (3) Osaka (4) Dhaka (5) London Who amongst the following got third position in long jump event of the Bayer International Athletics Meet held in Germany in 2007 ? (1) Shiny Wilson (2) Anju Bobby George (3) Neha Sanwal (4) Prajakta Sawant (5) None of these As per the recent agreement between India and one other country the Indian Rupee can be easily swapped with (1) Taka (2) Riel (3) Kyat (4) Yen (5) Rubble The Government of India put a ban on export of which of the following commodities at the price below the price of the same in domestic market? (1) Steel (2) Chemical Fertilizer (3) Parma products? (4) Electronic goods

(5) None of these India's Foreign Exchange Reserves declined sharply in recent past. What was the main reason for the same? (1) Heavy demand of the same by foreign tourists (2) Import of wheat from Pakistan & South Korea (3) Appreciation of Rupee Value (4) Instability in coalition government in Center (5) None of these Which of the following is a public sector unit ? (1) TCS (2) ICICI Bank (3) TESCO (4) BHEL (5) All of these Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation Business Meet was organised in September 2007 in (1) New Delhi (2) Beijing (3) Tokyo (4) London (5) Sydney Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian hockey team who won Asia Cup 2007 held in Chennai ? (1) Baichung Bhutia (2) Dilip Tirkey (3) Pankaj Advani (4) Manavjit Singh Sandhu (5) None of these India launched which of the following satellites in September 2007? (1) EDUSAT (2) METSAT (3) CROSAT-IIB (4) INSAT-4CR (5) None of these Answers 1. (2) 2. (2) 3. (3) 4. (2) 5. (5) 6. (1) 7. (5) 8. (3) 9. (1) 10. (1) 11. (4) 12. (5) 13. (3) 14. (3) 15. (2) 16. (2) 17. (5) 18. (2) 19. (5) 20. (2) 21. (5) 22. (4) 23. (5) 24. (5) 25. (1) 26. (1) 27. (2) 28. (3) 29. (1) 30. (2) 31. (1) 32. (3) 33. (2) 34. (5) 35. (1) 36. (3) 37. (4) 38. (5) 39. (5) 40. (4)

SBI Clerk Exam : General Awareness Solved Question paper


1. Which of the following Departments of the Govt. of India is helping banks in disbursement of rural credit by the bank ? (A) Railways (B) State Road Transpots (C) Post and Telegraph (D) Ministry of Health (E) None of these Ans (E) 2. Which of the following organization/agencies has established a fund known as investor production fund ? (A) SEBI (B) NABARD (C) Bombay stock exchange (D) AMFI (E)None of these Ans (C) 3.Who amongst the following is the Head of the RBI at present ? (A) Mr. M.V.Kamath (B) Mr. Y.V.Reddy (C) Mr. N.R.Narayanmurthy (D) Mr.O.P.Bhatt (E)None of these Ans (B) 4. Mjority of rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for their credit needs ? (A) Money lenders (B) Foreign Bankers (C) NABARD (D) RBI (E) None of these Ans (A) 5. india has different categories of commercial banks.Which of the following is NOT one such categories ? (A) Private Banks (B) Commodities Banks (C) Nationalized Banks

(D) Cooperative Banks (E) Foreign Banks Ans (B) 6.Which of the following types of Banks are allowed to operate foreign currency accounts ? (1) Foreign Banks (2) Regional Rural Banks (3) Nationalized Banks (A) Only i (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1,2and 3 (E) None of these Ans (C) 7. Which of the following countries does not play International Cricket ? (A) Russia (B) England (C) South Africa (D) Pakistan (E) India Ans (A) 8. The money which Govt. of India spends on the development of infrastructure in country comes from the which of the following sources ? [Pick up the correct Statement(s)] (1) Loan from World Bank/ADB etc (2) Taxws collected from the people (3) Loan from the RBI (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) All 1,2 and 3 Ans (E) 9. The Securities and Exchange Board Of India (SEBI) recently imposed a restriction on money flow in equity through P Notes. What is the full form of P Notes ? (A) Permanent Notes (B) Perchase Notes (C) Participatory-Notes (D) Private Notes (E) None of these Ans (C)

10. Who amongst the following was the captain of the India cricket team who won thw Twenty20 World Cup-2007 ? (A) Yuvraj Singh (B) M.S.Dhoni (C) Rahul Dravid (D) Saurav Ganguly (E) None of these Ans (B) 11. Mnay times we read in financial news paper about FII.What is the full form of FII? (A) Final Investment in India (B) Foreign Investment in India (C) Formal Investment in India (D) Fair Institutional Investment (E) Foreign Institutional Investment Ans (E) 12. Benazir Bhutto Is associated with which of the following parties (A) Muslim League (B) Pakistan Peoples Party (C) Pakistan National Congress(D) Islamic Movement of Pakistan (E) None of these Ans (B) 13. One of the former prime ministers of which of the following countries was detained in house arrest for a short period after his/her returns from a long exile ? (A) Germany (B) France (C) Pakistan (D) Brazil (E) None of these Ans (C) 14. Who amongst the following leaders from USA visited Isarael and Palestinian West Bank so that a solution to the Isarael and palestinian problem can be worked out ? (A) George Bush (B) Al Gore (C) Bill Clinton (D) Condeleeza Rice (E) None of these Ans (A) 15. Justine Henin Won the womens singles US Open Tennis Championship-2007 After defeating (A) Swetlana Kuznetsova (B) Sania Mirza

(C) Dinara Safina (D) Mathalie Dechy (E) None of these Ans (A) 16. As reported in papers the UN World Food Programmes stoped distributing food in Mogadishu Town after its local head was abducted by the Govt. soldiers of the country.Mogadishu is the capital town of(A) Tanzania (B) Turkey (C) Cuba (D) Libya (E) Somalia Ans (E) 17. The financial markets of the which of the following countries were badly affected by subprime crisis ? (A) Russia (B) Brazil (C) UK (D) USA (E)None of these Ans (D) 18. which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gold ? (A) USA (B) Bangladesh (C) Russia (D) India (E) None of these Ans (D) 19. which of the following countries is NOT happy with the USAs decision to award a cogressional Medal to Dalai Lama Oof Tibet ? (A) India (B) Pakistan (C) Nepal (D) Myanmar (E) China Ans (E) 20. which of the following countries recently decided to launch a military action in Northern Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are killed people from that country ? (A) India (B) Afghanistan (C) Pakistan

(D) Bangladesh (E) Turkey Ans (E) 21. Dr. Mnamohan SAingh called George Bush to explain the difficulties he is having in implementing agreements related with which of the following with USA ? (A) Suply of sugar (B) Civilian nuclear Co-operation (C) Purchase of fighter planes (D) Purchase of Gas / Petroleum (E) None of these Ans (B) 22. which of the following countries is facing a problem of strike by the workers of the transport ,electricity and gas companies as the present govt. of the country has decided to end the pension to these workerss ? (A) USA (B) France (C) China (D) Nepal (E) None of these Ans (B) 23. Who amongst the following is the Secretary General Of UNO ? (A) Al Gore (B) Shashi Tharoor (C) Gordon Drown (D) Hugo Chavez (E) None of these Ans (E) 24. The Orange Coalition Govt was formed once again in which of the following countries ? (A) Russia (B) Ukraine (C) France (D) Germany (E) None of these Ans (B) 25. which of the following countries is NOT elected by the the UN general assembly on the nonpayment seats of UN security council w.e.f. January 2008 ? (A) Libya (B) Vietnam (C) Croatia (D) Costa Rica

(E) Pakistan Ans (E) 26. The Govt. of India put a ban on export of which of the following commodities at the price below the price of the same in domestic market ? (A) Steel (B) Chemical Fertilizer (C) Pharma Products (D) Electronic Goods (E) None of these Ans (E) 27. India Launched which of the following Satellites in September 2007 ? (A) EDUSAT (B) MATSAT (C) CROSAT-IIB (D) INSAT-4CR (E) None of these Ans (D) 28. As per the recent agreement between India and one of other country the iNdia Rupee can be easily swapped with (A) Tak (B) Rial (C) Kyat (D) Yen (E) Rubbel Ans (E) 29. India won the ONGC Cup Football Tounament 2007 by beating(A) Syria (B) Pakistan (C) Britain (D) France (E) None of these Ans (A) 30. Abdullah Guls name was in news recently as he he has taken over as the president of (A) Turkey (B) Sudan (C) Afghanistan (D) Pakistan (E) None of these Ans (A)

31. Hem Dutta who was honoured gy the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhawana Award 2007 is famous(A) Author (B) Social Activist (C) Player (D) Film Producer (E) Scientist Ans (B) 32. Who amongst the following is selected for Basawa Award (2006-07) by the Karnataka Government ? (A) Dr. Manmohan Singh (B) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam (C) Sonia Gandhi (D) Pratibha Patil (E) None of these Ans (B) 33. Asia Pacific Economic Business meet was organized in September 2007 in (A) New Delhi (B) Beijing (C) Tokyo (D) London (E) Sydney Ans (E) 34. The World Athletics Championship-2007 was organized in (A) Beijing (B) New Delhi (C) Osaka (D) Dhaka (E) London Ans (C) 35. Who amongst the following was the captain of the Indian Hockey Team who won Asia Cup 2007 held in Chennai ? (A) Baichung Bhutia (B) Dilip Tirkey (C) Pnkaj Adwani (D) Manavjeet Singh Sandhu (E) None of these Ans (E) 36. Which of the following is a Public Sector Unit ? (A) TCS (B) ICICI Bank

(C) TESCO (D) BHEL (E) All of these Ans (D) 37. Indias foreign exchange reserve declined sharply in recent past. What was the main reason for the same ? (A) Heavy demand of the same by foreign tourists (B) Import of Wheat from Pakistan and S.Korea (C) Appreciation of Rupee Value (D) Instability in coalition Govt. in centre (E) None of these Ans (C) 38. Sinzo Abe who was on visit to India in recent past is the (A) Prime Minister of South Korea (B) Prime Minister of North Korea (C) Prime Minister of Japan (D) President of South Korea (E) None of these Ans (C) 39. Asafa Powel who created a new world record in 100 metres race is a citizen of (A) Jamaica (B) South Africa (C) India (D) USA (E) south Korea Ans (A) 40. Who amongst the following got third position in long Jump event of the Bayer International Athletics held in Germany in 2007 ? (A) Shiny Wilson (B) Anju Bobby George (C) Neha Sanwal (D) Prajakta Sawant (E) None of these Ans (B)

1. Who is the author of "The Kalam effect: My years with the president"? (a) P.M.Nayar (b) Sonia Gandhi (c) L.K.Adwani (d) Arun Shaurie ANS (a)

2. Who is the author of the book "Superstar India : From Incredible to Unstopable"? (a) L.K.Adwani (b) Arundhati Roy (c) Shobha De (d) Vikram Seth ANS (c)

3. The Sanskrit poet called as the Indian Shakespeare? (a) Kalidasa (b) Thulasidas (c) Sudraka (d) Kautilya ANS (a)

4. Mulk Raj Anand is the author of (a) The Post Office (b) Gora (c) India Wins Freedom (d) Coolie ANS (Try Yourself)

5. Who is the author of the book 'My other two daughters'? (a) Lalu Prasad Yadav (b) Surjit Singh Barnala (c) E.M. Forster (d) Paul Kennedy ANS (b)

6. Who is known as the Father of Detective Story (a) Arthur Conan Doyle (b) Bram Stoker (c) Edgar Allen Poe (d) None of the above ANS (c)

7. Man-The Maker of His Own Destiny' ? book was written by (a) V.S. Naipaul (b) Mahatma Gandhi (c) Guenter Grass (d) Swami Vivekananda ANS (d)

8. Find out the odd one (a) Louis Fischer (b) Ibsen(c) William Shakespeare (d) Sherlock HolmesANS (d) Others are writers.

Sherlock Holmes is a character 9.One among the following is not written by Kalidasa (a) Saakunthalam (b) Raghu Vamsam (c) Rith Samharam (d) Kaavyadooth ANS (d)

10. 'Sonia, a Biography' was written by (a) Sonia Gandhi (b) Arundhathi Roy (c) Rasheed Kidvai (d) V.K. Madhavan Kutty ANS (c)

11. One among the following is not a Harry Potter story (a) Chamber of secrets (b) The philosopher's stone (c) Half blood prince (d) Naked Truth ANS (d)

12. Jules Verne, a French science fiction writer wrote a book, which carried a more or less accurate prediction of the launching of Apollo-8. Which is the book (a) From the Earth to the moon (b) All under Heaven (c) A Midsummer Night's Dream (d) Past and Present ANS (a)

13. Who is the author of "A Passage to England"? (a) E.M. Forster (b) Nirad C. Chaudhari (c) G.B. Shaw (d) Winston Churchill ANS (b)

14. "Does IT matter" is a book written by (a) Bill Gates (b) N. R. Narayanan (c) Nicholas Carr (d) Thomas D. Harris (e) None of these ANS (c)

15. 'Beyond time' is the book written by (a) Namita Gokhale (b) Ruskin Bond (c) William Balrymple (d) Josef Korbel (e) None of these ANS (e)

16. The famous book 'Anandmath' has been authorised by (a) Rabindranath Tagore (b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya (c) Sarojini Naidu (d) Sri Aurobindo ANS (b)

17.Who wrote a book describing the theory of economic drain of India during British rule? (a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) Lala Lajpat Rai (c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) Jawaharlal Nehru ANS (a)

18. The author of the book 'Waiting for Godot' is: (a) Ruth Harring (b) Susan Sontag (c) Samuel Beckett (d) Ben Jonson ANS (c) Waiting for the Mahatma - R. K. Narayanan Waiting to Exhale - Terry Mc Millan

19. "The Vedas contain all the truth", was interpreted by: (a) Swami Vivekananda (b) Swami Dayanand (c) Swami Shraddhanand (d) S. Radhakrishnan ANS (b)

20. Sirr-i-Akbar was the Persian translation of fifty-two Upanishads by which son of shah Jahan? ANS - Dara Shikoh

21.In "The Travels of Gulliver", what is the first things two Lilliputians discuss when they meet in the morning? ANS - The health of the sun

22."The man who knew infinity" is the biography of (a) Rene Descartes (b) Stephen Hawking (c) Albert Einstein (d) S. Ramanujan ANS (d)

23.What was the original name of 'Alice in Wonderland' when Lewis Carroll first showed it to novelist Henry Kingsley in 1863? ANS - Alice's Adventures Underground

24. The author of the book "Waiting for the Mahatma" is (a) R.K Narayan (b) N.A Palkhiwala (c) Amrita Pritam (d) M. Malgonkar ANS (a)

25. Under the patronage of which ruler of the Javanese house of Mataram, was the epic poem 'Arjuna vivaha' written? ANS - King Airlangga

26. To whom, in his own words, did Rudyard Kipling dedicate his collection, 'Plain Tales From the Hills'? ANS - To the wittiest woman in India

27. 'Beyond the Last Blue Mountain' is R.M Lala's biography of which Indian? ANS - J. R. D. Tata

28. Which of Agatha Christie's books was the first to be serialised in the Evening News under the

title 'Anna the Adventure'? ANS - The Man In The Brown Suit

29. Who has authored the book A Brief History of Time? (a) Carl Sagan (b) Issac Asimov (c) John Gribbin (d) Stephen Hawking ANS (d)

30. The book 'Living with Honour' is written by (a) Arundhati Roy (b) Shiv Khera (c) Pramod Batra (d) Vikram Seth ANS (b)

31. The book 'Cricket My Style' is written by (a) Sunil Gavaskar (b) Sachin Tendulkar (c) Kapil Dev (d) Mohinder Amarnath ANS (c)

32. Who wrote the book 'The Book of Indian Birds' ANS - Dr. Salim Ali

33. 'Economic History of India' was written by ANS - R. C. Dutt

34.The oldest of the vedic literature is (a) Sama Veda (b) Yajur Veda (c) Rig Veda (d) Atharva Veda ANS (c)

35. 'Leelavathi' the famous sanskrit grantha is a book on ANS - Mathematics

36. Who is the author of ?An Equal Music? (1999) ANS - Vikram Seth

37. Who wrote the poem ?Passage to India? in 1871 ANS - Walt Whitman (American Poet)

38. Who is the author of the book ?The Canterbury Tales? ANS - Geoffrey Chaucer

39. Who is the author of the book ?Anna Karenina? ANS - Leo Tolstoy

40.Who is the author of the book ?The Adventures of Tom Sawyer? ANS - Mark Twain

41. Who is the author of the book ?The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes?? ANS - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

42.Who is the author of the book ?The Comedy of Errors?? ANS - William Shakespeare

43. Who is the author of the book ?Animal Farm? ANS - George Orwell

44. Who is the author of the book ?The Rime of the Ancient Mariner?? ANS - Samuel Taylor Coleridge

45. Who is the author of the book, ?Through the Looking-Glass?? ANS - Lewis Carroll

46. Who is the author of the book, ?All?s Well That Ends Well?? ANS - William Shakespeare

47. Who is the author of the book ?Akbar-nama? ANS - Abul Fazl

48. Who is the author of the book ?The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn?? ANS - Mark Twain

49. Who is the author of the book ?Antony and Cleopatra?? ANS - William Shakespeare

50. Who is the author of the book , Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica (Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy, 1687) ANS - Sir Isaac

51. Who is the author of the book "Jyoti Punj"? (a) L.K.Adwani (b) Atal Bihari Vajpeyi (c) Narendra Modi (d) Vikram Seth ANS (c)

52. Who is the author of the book "Jyoti Punj"? (a) L.K.Adwani (b) Sushma Swaraj (c) Narendra Modi (d) Jaswant Singh ANS (a)

1. Who was the Prime Minister of Britain when India got Independence? a) Harold Wilson b) Lloyd George c) Chamberlain d) Clement Atlee Ans : D

2. The Acharya who established ?matths? in all the four corners of India a) Ramanuja b) Sankara c) Madhava d) Vallabha Ans : B 3. Sir C.V.Raman was the first Nobel Laureate in Physics from the Indian Sub-continent.Who was the second? a)Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam b) Dr.S.S.Bhatnagar c) Dr.Hargovind Khorana? d)Prof.Abdus Salam of Pakistan Ans : D

4. Free India?s First Education Minister was a)M.C. Chagla b) Maulana Kalam Azad c) Rafi Ahmed Kidwai??? d) N.G.Ayyangar Ans : B

5. Who was the first Viceroy of India ? a)Lord Clive

b)Lord Warren Hastings c)Lord Canning d)Lord Cornwallis Ans : C

6. The servants of India society was founded by a)Blavatsky & Olcott,1866 b)Gopalkrishna Gokhale,1905 c)M.G.Ranade,1867 d)Sir S.A.Khan,1920 Ans : B

7. Under whose Vice Royalty was Tipu Sultan Defeated a)Lord Cornwallis b)Lord Wellesley c)Lord Hastings d)Lord Canning Ans : B

8. The famous?Al-Berauni?is associated in Indian history with a)Mohd.Tughlaq b) Mohd.Ghori c)Mahmood of Ghazni d)Allau-ud-din Khilji. Ans : C

9. Battle of Buxar was fought in the year a)1757 b)1764 c)1576

d)1565 Ans : B

10. Kalidas was the court poet of a)Chandragupta-II b)Chandragupta Maurya c)Harshavardhan d)Kharavela Ans : A

11. Battle of _______ is associated with Prithviraj & Mohammad Ghori a)Haldighati b)Talikota c)Kanwa d)Tarain Ans : D

12.Second Battle of Panipat was fought in the year _________ ,headed by_________ a)1526,Babur b)1556,Humayun c)1556,Akbar d)1605,Jehangir. Ans : C

13.The first round table conference was held under the vice royalty of Lord a)Reading b)Irwin c)Wellingdon d)Mountbatten Ans : B

14. Who was the last famous Hindu King? a)Harshavardhan b)Samudragupta c)Chandragupta-II d)Ashoka Ans : A

15. Who is known as the Indian Napolean? a) Chandragupta I b) Samudragupta c) Chandragupta II d) Skandagupta Ans : B

16. The author of historical epithet ?Rajtarangini? was a)Kalhana b) Kalidas c) Chanakya d) Banabhatta Ans : A

17. The Kailashnath Temple at Ellora was built by the a) Rashtrakutas b) Chalukyas c) Cholas d) Pallavas Ans : A

18. Alexander defeated Porus at the bank of river Jhelum. This battle is famous as the battle of a)Wandiwash b)Hydapses c) Chausa d) Khanwa Ans : B

19. Which governor General abolished the practice of sati? a) Lord Dalhousie b) William Bentick c) Lord Cornwallis d) Lord Hastings Ans : B

20. Lord Curzon is associated with which of the following events? a) Hunter commission b) Doctrine of Lapse c) Partition of Bengal d) Jallianwala Bagh Tragedy Ans : C

21. Gandhiji first started his Satyagraha Movement in a) Peitermaritzberg , South Africa b) Sabarmati, India c) Johhanesberg, South Africa d) Dandi, India Ans : C

22. The ?veda? which deals with Ayurvedic system of medicine a)Rigveda

b) Samveda c) Atharavaveda d) Yajurveda Ans : C

23. The famous ?Economic Drain Theory? was given by a) Lord Lytton, 1876 b) Swami dayanand,1875 c) Dadabhai Naoroji,1876 d) Lord Northbrook, 1876. Ans : C

24.The capital of India Was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi in the Year a) 1910 b) 1911 c) 1920 d) 1919 Ans : B

25. Who, among the following , is known for his pioneering work on medicine during the Gupta period a) Sudraka b) Sushruta c) Shaunaka d) Saumilla Ans : B

26. Who was the founder of Indian National Congress ? a) Dadabhai Naoroji b) A.O. Hume

c) W.C. Banerji d) Badrudin Tyabji Ans : B

27. Jalianwala Bagh Tragedy occurred in which of the following year? a)1927 b)1942 c) 1920 d) 1919 Ans : D

28. Brahmo Samaj was founded by a)Raja Ram Mohan Roy b) Keshab Chandra Sen c) Swami Vivekanand d) Swami Dayanand Ans : A

29. The policy was Subsidiary Alliance was started by a) Lord Cornwallis b) Lord Welleseley c) Lord Canning d) Lord Hastings Ans : B

30. The last Mughal Emperor was a)Bahadur Shah II b) Shah Alam II c) Akbar II

d) Alamgir II Ans : A

31. Sir Thomas Roe was the ambassador of James I to the court of a)Akbar b) Jahangir c) Shah Jahan d) Auranzeb Ans : B

32.Vasco da Gama was a famous ______ traveler. ?a) Danish b) French c) Portugese d) Dutch Ans : C

33. When was American Independence declared ? ?a)1776 b)1756 c) 1736 d) 1746 Ans : A

34. When did Hitler become Chancellor of Germany? a) 1939 b) 1936 c) 1933 d) 1930 Ans : C

35. The Industrial Revolution was to begin first in a) USA b) Japan c) England d) (erstwhile)USSR Ans : C

36. Who wrote Buddha Charita? a) Bana Bhatta b) Ashva Ghosa c) Kalidasa d) Tulsidas Ans : B

37.Where was the first factory by the Britishers set up in India in 1612? a) Pondicherry b) Surat c) Cochin d) Calcutta Ans : B

38. The principal language of the Dravidians was a) Kannada b) Telugu c) Tamil d) Malayalam Ans : B

39. In which year Ashoka fought the Kalinga War? a) 58 B.C. b) 78 B.C. c) 599 B.C. d) 261 B.C.??????? Ans : D

40. When was the Berlin Wall built?? a) 1917 b)1961 c) 1921 d) 1963???????? Ans : B

41. Which among the following is not the official language of the U.N.O.?? a) Spanish b) Arabic c) Chinese d) Japanese ?? Ans : D

42. Who suggested the name ?United Nations ?????????? a) John.F.Kennedy b) Franklin D. Roosevelt c) Jimmy Carter d) Napolean Bonaparte??????? Ans : B

43. Which among the following is the U.N.Foundation Day??????????? a) 30th oct.1945 b) 24th oct.1945 c) 6th aug.1942 d) 9th aug.1942?????? Ans : B

44. The term of office of a judge of the International Court of Justice is ______ years.??????????? a) 3 b) 5 c) 7 d) 9?????? Ans : D

45. The only Indian Woman who became President of the World Health Organisation so far was ??????? a) R.K.Amrit Kaur b) Vijaylakshmi Pandit c)Sucheta Kriplani d) Sarojini Naidu?????? Ans : A

46. Who was the first secretary general of the United Nations?????????? ?a) Kurt Waldheim of Austria b) Dag Hammarskjoeld of Sweden c) U. Thant of Burma d) Trygve Lie??of Norway.?????? Ans : D

47. The hundred sons of Dhritarashtra had one sister.What was her name???????? a) Duhsala b) Trishala c) Kunti d) Madri??? Ans : A

48. In Indian Mythology , who was the wife of Kubera????????? a) Rambha b)Menaka c) Urvasi d) Lakshmi? Ans : A

49. Which country was expelled from U.N. in 1992???????? a) Czechoslovakia b) Yugoslovia c) Iraq d) Switzerland?? Ans : B

50. Who compiled the Adi Granth???????? a) Guru Nanak b) Guru Har Rai c) Guru Arjun Dev d) Guru Teg Bahadur Ans : C

1.Who amongst the following cricketers became the ninth indian to claim 150 or more wickets? (a) A.Kumble (b) A.Agarkar (c) S.Tendulkar (d) Harbhajan Singh (e) None of these Ans (c)

2. Who amongst the following returned to earth after a lomg 195 days stay in space ? (a) Angei Brewer (b) Mike Leinbach (c) Shruti Vadera (d) Sunita Williams (e) None of these Ans(d)

3. Japan PM shinzo Abe came to office last year with huge support in his favour. But since last few months he is facing problems in his political survival. Which of the following actions taken by him does / do not enjoy support of the people of Japan (Pick up the correct statement) ? 1. Decision to postpone parliament elections. 2. Falling to control inflation which has gone to the level of 12% an unusual phenomenon in the history of Japan . 3. Decision to allow USA to make an army Base in some of its Islands where USA will have its nuclear war-heads (a) Only 2 (b) Only 1 (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Only 3 (e) All 1, 2 and 3 Ans(c)

4. European leaders agree on traty was the news in leading news paper in recent past . Which of the following was the treaty on which leadres were of diverse views (Pick up the correct statement) ? 1. The treaty was to make the EURO money a universal currency for all financial / monetary

transaction done by all the member countries w.e.f. April 2009. 2. Treaty was to defunct constitution of the Eropean Union by a new one. 3. Poland one of the newest members of the union was threatening to use its veto power if any change is done in the present set up of the organization. (a) only 1 (b) only 2 (c) only 3 (d) Both 1 and 2 (e) Both 2 and 3 Ans(b)

5. "Rajpaksha threatens to resolve Lanka parliament" was the news in leading newspaper a few days back . Which of the following was the reason owing to which president threatens to take a drastic step ? (pick up the correct statements). 1. A number of MPs from Sri Lanka Freedom party defecting to join another party launched by another group of politicians. 2. A group of politicians under the leadership of former president Chandrika Kumartunga demanding the postponement of elctions for the post of president due in the month of November 2007 so that Chandrika can came back from exile and contest for the same. 3. Rajapaksha wants general public and also MPs to support his formula on peace with LTTE which is not accepatble to most of the MPs. (a) All 1,2 and 3 (b) Only 2 (c) Only 3 (d) Both 1 and 2 (e) Only 1 Ans(a)

6. Madhesi national liberation front (MNLF) is an organixation active in which of the following countries ? (a) Pakistan (b) Myanmar (c) Uganda (d) Iran

(e) Nepal Ans(e)

7. As per the Economic survey 2006-07 the food grain production may not touch the target fixed for the year. What is the atrget of the same set for the period? (a) 100 million tonnes (b) 220 million tonnes (c) 175 million tonnes (d) 250 million tonnes (e) 320 million tonnes Ans(b)

8. Which of the following sector banks brought its equity share (follow on public issue) for the price was set as Rs. 940 per equity ? (a) ICICI Bank (b) Karnataka Bank (c) UTI Bank (d) HDFC Bank (e) None of these Ans(a)

9. Prime minister of India recently unveiled an agricultural package during his visit to 53rd meeting of the National Development Concil. What is the size of the package > (a) Rs. 10,000 Crores (b) Rs. 1s,000 Crores (c) Rs. 20,000 Crores (d) Rs. 25,000 Crores (e) Rs. 30,000 Crores Ans(d)

10. Which of the following States achieved 100% financial inclusion (each and every family in the state has atleast one bank account). ? (a) Delhi (b) Maharashtra

(c) West Bengal (d) Kerala (e) None of these Ans(d)

11. Rafael Nadal won the French Open men's single title 2007 after defeating who amongst the follwing ? (a) Mark Knowles (b) Mahesh Bhupati (c) Daniel Nestor(d) Pawel Vizner (e) Roger Federer Ans(e)

12. Who amongst the following has taken over as the chairman of the 18th Law Commission set-up recently ? (a) Justice A.R.Lakshmanan (b) Justice Bhagwan Das Rana (c) Justice T.L.Venkatraman Iyer (d) Mrs. Suryakanta Patil (e) None of these Ans(a)

13. Who amongst the following was honoured with the Jawaharlal Nehru award for the International Understanding given away recently ? (a) Mr. Umaru Yar Adua (b) Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula Da Silva (c) Mr. Vladimir Putin (d) Mr. Felipe Calderon (e) None of these Ans(b)

14. Who amongst the following actors won the award for Best actor in 8th International Film Academy Award Ceremony held recently? (a) Saif Ali Khan

(b) Sanjay Dutt (c) Arshad Warsi (d) Abhishek Bachchan (e) Hrithik Roshan Ans(e)

15. Which of the following rates is not decided by the Reserve Bank of India ? (a) Bank Rate (b) Repo Rate (c) Reserve Repo Rate (d) Income Tax Rates (e) All of these Ans(d)

16. The world Economic forum was held recendly in (a) Malaysia (b) Kuwait (c) Iran (d) Brazil (e) Indonesia Ans(a)

17. Which of the following African countries recently launched its communication satellite for the first time (The satellite was launched from China) ? (a) Nigeria (b) Keniya (c) Zimbabwe (d) Mauritius (e) None of these Ans(a)

18. 'Dausa' which has been in news recently is a town in (a) Gujarat (b) Madhya Pradeh

(c) Bihar (d) Uttar Pradesh (e) Rajasthan Ans(e)

19. Which of the following was the major issue of discussion in the G-8 Summit held in Germany ? (a) Subsidy to agro product (b) Climate protection (c) Financial Aid to Iraq (d) Nuclear technology and possiblity of space war (e) None of these Ans(b)

20. Which of the following countries has decided to build a road to the Base camp of Mt. Everest ? (a) India (b) China (c) Nepal (d) Myanmar (e) None of these Ans(b)

Q1. Which of the following car companies in India announced a special savings scheme________ Happy Customer Offer - in December 2007? (a) Hyundai (b) Tata (c) Ford (d) Maruti Suzuki Answer: (d) Maruti Suzuki Q2. Whom did Zubin Kumar beat in the finals to win the youth boys crown in the National youth and junior table tennis championship in Indore on December 21 2007?

(a) Raj Mondal (b) G. Sathiyan (c) Devesh Karia (d) Satyajit Prasanna Answer: (c) Devesh Karia Q3. The Eleventh Plan Document approved by the National Development Council (NDC) on December 19, 2007 envisages a growth of _____ percent during 2001-12 the terminal year of plan period. (a) Eight (b) Nine (c) Ten (d) Eleven Answer: (c) Ten Q4. The _________ based Prudentail Finance (INC (PFI), on December 4, 2007 announced an asset management joint venture with real estate giant DLF with which it already has a life insurance partnership. (a) USA (b) Canada (c) South Africa (d) Singapore Answer: (a) USA Q5. Who, among the following golfers, won the Target World Challenge Cup in Thousand Oaks on December 16, 2007? (a) Zach Johnson (b) Lee Westwood (c) Tiger Woods (d) HenrikStenson Answer: (c) Tiger Woods Q6. Which of the following countries, on December 17, 2007, expressed its interest in investments by Indian corporates for construction and promotion of budget hotels in the island nation ? (a) Sri Lanka (b) Mauritius

(c) Maldives (d) Tuvalu Answer: (a) Sri Lanka Q7. The American cyclist, stripped of his 2006 Tour de France title for doping, who was banned from all competitions in France by the countrys anti-doping agency AFLD, on December 19, 2007 is ___________ . (a) Fabio Lefebore (b) John Carragher (c) Desmond Capello (d) Floyd Landis Answer: (d) Floyd Landis Q8. In December 2007, Nasdaq opened an office in the Asian capital-city of _________aimed at stepping up efforts at attracting more firms to list on the exchange and forging deeper ties with bourses and regulators. (a) Seoul (b) Beijing (c) Tokyo (d) Manila Answer: (b) Beijing Q9. The French Minister for Foreign and European Affairs who visited India in December 2007 to prepare the ground for French President Nicolas Sarkozys visit in January 2008 is . (a) Bernard Kouchner (b) Andrei Strahler (c) William Tarbuck (d) Philip Randell Answer: (a) Bernard Kouchner Q10. Which of the following teams was defeated by Chennai Superstars to win the ICL (Indian Cricket Leagure) Twenty-20 final in Panchkula on December 16, 2007? (a) Kolkata Tigers (b) Chandigarh Lions (c) Hyderabad Heroes (d) Delhi Jets

Answer: (b) Chandigarh Lions Q11. Hollywood star in box-office hits like Monster-in-Law, fitness guru and activist who turned seventy years old on December 21, 2007 is ___________. (a) Olivia Silverstone (b) Lisa Marigold (c) Jane Fonda (d) Elizabeth Turner Answer: (c) Jane Fonda Q12. The editor of Jaipur-based monthly journal, Sharad Krishi who was on December 18, 2007 presented the prestigious Atmaram Prize for developing scientific and technical literature in Hindi is . (a) Mahendra Madhup (b) Anupam Shrivastava (c) Dhirendra Singh Parmar (d) Gaurav Bainsala Answer: (a) Mahendra Madhup Q13. The former British Prime Minister who, in December 2007, was welcomed into Britains Catholic community after his/ her conversion to the the Catholic Church is___________. (a) John Major (b) Tony Blair (c) Rowan Williams (d) Margaret Thatcher Answer: (b) Tony Blair Q14. After16, months of marathon hearing the inquiry into the 1985 Kanishka bombing ended in Toronto on December 13, 2007. The bombing of the Air India flight killed _________ people. (a) 117 (b) 233 (c) 329 (d) 409 Answer: (c) 329

Q15. Thousands of workers in which of the following countries, on December 15, 2007 march through the national capital to protest against the pressures on life and fuel and food prices due to the failure of the political leaders to form a government after the June 2007 general elections? (a) Belgium (b) Czech Republic (c) Romania (d) Slovakia Answer: (a) Belgium Q16. The former managing editor of SAGE India and longtime Doordarshan news reader who died in Landour (above Mussorie) on December 16, 2007 is . (a) Pakaj Singh (b) Rajesh Sharma (c) Tajeshwar Singh (d) Mohanlal Chaturvedi Answer: (c) Tajeshwar Singh Q17. In which of the following capital cities, of Gulf Cooperation Council countries, did Union Bank of India open its representative office in December 2007? (a) Riyadh (b) Doha (c) Kuwait City (d) Abu Dhabi Answer: (d) Abu Dhabi Q18. The Supreme Court of ___________ sentenced the former President, Alberto . K. Fujimori, on December 11, 2007 sentenced the former President K. Fujimori to six years in prison for ordering an illegal search as his government was collapsing in 2000. (a) Peru (b) Chile (c) Colombia (d) Mexico Answer: (a) Peru Q19. The United States and China, in December 2007, held the Sino-U. S. Strategic Economic Dialogue (SED) in .

(a) New York (b) Beijing (c) Oslo (d) Seattle Answer: (a) Beijing Q20. Which of the following countries on December 23, 2007 conclude the annual central rural work conference with a pledge to improve rural infrastructure, promote stable development of agriculture and facilitate a sustained income growth for farmers in the year 2008? (a) Brazil (b) Canada (c) China (d) Argentina Answer: (c) China

1. WHO IS THE PRESENT CHAIRMAN OF CII ? ANS- K.V.KAMATH1 2. WHAT IS THE FULLFORM OF "BRIC" ? ANS- BRAZIL,RUSSIA ,INDIA,CHINA 3. WHICH FILM HAS BAGGED THE BEST MOVIE AWARDS IN IIFA AWARDS WHICH WAS HELD IN BANGKOK ? ANS- CHAK DE INDIA (YASH CHOPRA) 4. WHO IS THE WINNER OF FRENCH OPEN 2008 MEN'S TITLE ? ANS- RAFAEL NADAL 5. WHO IS THE WINNER OF DLF IPL CRICKET TOUNAMENT 2008 ? ANS- RAJASTHAN ROYALS 6. NATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION CHAIRMAN? ANS- JUSTICE RAJENDRA BABU 7. WHO IS THE INDIAN HOCKEY COACH ? ANS- JOKIM KARVALO 8. WHICH FILM HAS BAGGED THE BEST FILM OF GOLDEN PALM AWARD IN CANNES FILM FESTIVAL 2008 ? ANS- ENTRE LES MURS (THE CLASS) 9. WHO IS THE winner of IIFA Best Actor award 2008 ? ANS- SHAHRUKH KHAN (CHAK DE INDIA)

10.WHO IS THE CHIEF OF INDIAN AIR FORCE ? ANS- FALI HOMI MAJOR 11.WHO IS THE MISS UNIVERSE INDIA 2008 ? ANS- SIMARAN KAUR MUNDI 12.WHO IS THE Miss INDIA WORLD 2008 ANS- PARVATHY OMNAKUTTAN 13.VENUE OF 15TH SAARC SUMMIT 2008? ANS- COLOMBO (SRI LANKA) 14.WHO GOT DADA SAHEB PHALKE RATNA AWARD 2008? ANS- B.R.CHOPRA 15.WHO IS THE WINNER OF WORLD CUP CRICKET 2007 ? ANS- AUSTRALIA 16.WHO IS THE WORLD CUP CRICKET 2007 RUNNER UP ? ANS- SRI LANKA 17.WHO IS THE WINNER OF FRENCH OPEN 2008 WOMENS TITLE ? ANS- Ana Ivanovic 18.WHO COMPLETED 16000 RUNS IN ODI RECENTLY ? ANS- SACHIN TENDULKAR 19.WHO IS THE PRESIDENT OF RUSSIA ? ANS-DMITRI MEDWEDEV 20.WHO IS THE PRIME MINISTER OF RUSSIA ? ANS- VLADIMIR PUTIN 21.WHO IS THE WORLD BANK PRESIDENT ? ANS- ROBERT ZOELLICK 22.INDIA HAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST FIRED AGNI III IN THE MONTH OF MAY 2008. WHICH TYPE OF MISSILE BELONGS TO AGNI III ANS - SURFACE TO SURFACE INTERMEDIATE RANGE BALLISTIC MISSILE

1. Which of the following States will soon have its first Civil Airports ? (A) Jammu & Kashmir (B) Maharashtra (C) Assam (D) Meghalaya (E) Sikkim Ans : (E)

2. Who amongst the following made the 41st Test Century of his career recently ? (A) Saurav Ganguly (B) V. V. S. Laxman (C) Rahul Dravid (D) Sachin Tendulkar (E) None of these Ans : (D) 3. Which of the following was/were the objective(s) of the Mission Chandrayaan 1 ? (a) Preparing dimensional atlas of the lunar surface. (b) Chemical Mapping of the entire lunar surface. (c) Locating minerals in the soil of the moon. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a), (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (D) 4. Which of the following States introduced a high tech foodgrain rationing system to ensure timely supply of the foodgrains to people living below poverty line ? (A) Maharashtra (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Delhi (D) West Bengal (E) Karnataka Ans : (E) 5. Which of the following is NOT a part of Indias Money Market ? (A) Bill Markets (B) Call Money Market (C) Banks (D) Mutual Funds (E) Indian Gold Council Ans : (E) 6. Which of the following is the objective of the project Bhoomi Keralam launched by the State Govt. ? (A) To conduct a survey of the land (B) To bring those people back who have left the State and settled in other States (C) To provide financial security to farmers who are in distress (D) To identify those tribals who need jobs or financial assistance (E) None of these

Ans : (A) 7. Which of the following countries adopted its new constitution recently ? (A) Russia (B) Equadore (C) South Korea (D) North Korea (E) None of these Ans : (B) 8. Which of the following awards was given to Pt. Bhimsen Joshi recently (2008) ? (A) Padma Bhushan (B) Sangit Natak Academy Award (C) Maharashtra Bhushan (D) Karnataka Ratna (E) Bharat Ratna Ans : (E) 9. Which of the following States got its first Rail link recently ? (A) Haryana (B) Arunachal Pradesh (C) Sikkim (D) Manipur (E) Jammu & Kashmir Ans : (E) 10. Barack Hussain Obama belongs to which of the following political parties ? (A) Republican (B) Democratic (C) Labour (D) American National Congress (E) None of these Ans : (B) 11. Which of the following is/are NOT the features of Indias Foreign Trade policy (2004 to 2009)? (a) To double Indias percentage share of global trade from present 07 per cent to 15 per cent by 2009. (b) Simplifying the procedures and bringing down the cost. (c) Make SAARC countries Indias most preferred foreign trade partners by 2009. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a), (b) & (c)

(E) Only (a) & (c) Ans : (C) 12. Stephen Harper whose name was in news recently is the . (A) President of Canada (B) Prime Minister of Canada (C) President of Italy (D) Prime Minister of Switzerland (E) Foreign Minister of U.S.A. Ans : (B) 13. Which of the following is NOT a fertilizer product ? (A) Urea (B) Murate of Potash (C) Di Amonium Phosphate (D) Calcium Carbonate (E) All are fertilizers Ans : (E) 14. A Rs. 35,000 crore JSW Steel Plant project was inaugurated in West Bengal recently. The project is setup / developed in . (A) Singur (B) Nandigram (C) Salboni (D) Malda (E) Joynagar Ans : (C) 15. Which of the following State Govts. Has announced that it will provide a special package of incentives to Employment Intensive Industries ? (A) Punjab (B) Karnataka (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Uttar Pradesh (E) Bihar Ans : (C) 16. Which of the following nations has decided to increase its co-operation in the field of energy with India ? (A) Russia (B) China (C) Bangladesh (D) Nepal (E) Japan

Ans : (A) 17. Which of the following services is NOT provided by the post offices in India ? (A) Savings Bank Scheme (B) Retailing of Mutual Funds (C) Sale of stamp Papers (Judicial) (D) Issuance of Demand Drafts (E) Life Insurance cover Ans : (D) 18. Mohammed Anni Nasheed is the newly elected President of . (A) Fiji (B) Maldives (C) Iraq (D) Iran (E) None of these Ans : (B) 19. Who amongst the following is the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature 2008 ? (A) Jean Marie Gustave Le Clezio (B) Martti Ahtisaari (C) Yoichiro Nambu (D) Francoise Barre Sinoussi (E) None of these Ans : (A) 20. A national level commission of India has asked about twenty States to set up which of the following commissions in their States as early as possible ? (A) Farmers Commission (B) Women Commission (C) Child Welfare Commission (D) Law Commission (E) None of these Ans : (D) 21. Which of the following is/are the measure(s) taken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to ease the liquidity crunch in the country ? (a) Cut in Cash Reserve Ratio and Statutory Liquidity Ratio. (b) Increase the flow of foreign direct investment. (c) Supply of additional currency notes in the market. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a), (b) & (c)

(E) None of these Ans : (A) 22. The third India Brazil and South Africa (IBSA) Summit took place in which of the following dies recently ? (A) Brazilia (B) New Delhi (C) Suncity (D) Salvador (E) Durban Ans : (B) 23. Which of the following States has dcided to set up Arsenic Removal Plants in all the districts of the State to enable itself to provide arsenic free drinking water to all the people by 2010-11 ? (A) Karnataka (B) Kerala (C) West Bengal (D) Orissa (E) Maharashtra Ans : (C) 24. Who amongst the following is the author of the book The Exile ? (A) B. G. Verghese (B) Philip Roth (C) Aravind Adiga (D) Navtej Saran (E) None of these Ans : (D) 25. Which of the following programmes is being implemented in all the districts of the country ? (A) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (B) Navodaya Vidhyalay (C) Ultra Mega Power Project (D) Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyuthikara Yojana (E) None of these Ans : (A) 26. The Govt. of India decided to provide a bonus price of Rs. 50 per quintal on which of the following products over and above its minimum support price of Rs. 850 per quintal ? (A) Wheat (B) Paddy

(C) Sugarcane (D) Cotton (E) None of these Ans : (B) 27. Who amongst the following is the author of the book The Namesake ? (A) Vikram Seth (B) V. S. Naipaul (C) Arun Bhagat (D) Anita Desai (E) Jhumpa Lahiri Ans : (E) 28. Besides USA India has signed Nuclear Agreement with which of the following countries and is named as Co-operation Agreement for Peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy ? (A) Italy (B) Germany (C) France (D) Canada (E) Australia Ans : (C) 29. Tzipi Livini whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ? (A) Singapore (B) South Korea (C) Austria (D) Israel (E) None of these Ans : (D) 30. World Ozone day is observed on . (A) 16th September (B) 16th October (C) 16th November (D) 26th September (E) 26th October Ans : (A) 31. Which of the following is NOT a Govt. Sponsored organization ? (A) Small Industries Development Bank of India (B) NABARD (C) National Housing Bank

(D) ICICI Bank (E) All are Govt. sponsored Ans : (D) 32. Merdeka Cup is associated with the game of . (A) Badminton (B) Football (C) Hockey (D) Golf (E) Tennis Ans : (B) 33. Indias Space Rocket Launching Centre is in . (A) Portblair (B) Hassan (C) Tirupati (D) Kochi (E) Sri Harikota Ans : (E) 34. The National Games scheduled in 2011 will be organized in . (A) Bengaluru (B) Goa (C) Kolkata (D) Kochi (E) Jaipur Ans : (B) 35. Which of the followiing diseases is not covered under Integrated Disease Surveillance project ? (A) Cholera (B) Tuberculosis (C) AIDS (D) Polio (E) Cancer Ans : (E) 36. Which of the following is TRUE about Antyodaya Anna Yojana ? (a) Scheme is for Below Poverty Line families. (b) People are provided cooked meals under the scheme. (c) All beneficiaries of National Rural Employment Guarantee Act are covered in this scheme. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b)

(C) Only (c) (D) All (a), (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (E) 37. Jelena Jankovic of Serbia won which of the following titles of tennis after defeating Svetlana Kuznetsova ? (A) China Open (B) Japan Open (C) New Zealand Open (D) Australian Open (E) None of these Ans : (A) 38. Who amongst the following is the Minister of Home Affairs in Union Cabinet of India at present ? (A) Shivraj Patil (B) Lalu Prasad Yadav (C) P. Chidambaram (D) Sharad Pawar (E) None of these Ans : (C) 39. Banks are required to pay how much percentage of their net bank credit to Priority Sector is advance ? (A) 5% (B) 7% (C) 10% (D) 15% (E) None of these Ans : (C) 40. Dronacharya Award is given for excellence in . (A) Literacy Work (B) Social Service (C) Coaching in Sports (D) Journalism (E) None of these Ans : (C)

1. Balmiki Prasad Singh has taken over as Governor of _____

(A) Goa (B) Bihar (C) Meghalaya (D) Sikkim (E) None of these Ans (D) 2. The Paralympic Games in September 2008 were held at _____ (A) Tokyo (B) New York (C) Madrid (D) Stckholm (E) Beijing Ans (E) 3. Which of the folowing is/are True about the National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA) which was in news recently? (1) The NRAA was set-up in 1955 at the initiative of the then Prime Minister J.L.Nehru (2) NRAA was established to co-ordinate the work of five ministries associated with the development of rainfed areas (3) NRAA is now converted into a Corporation of the same name (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1 , 2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans (B) 4. Dalichi Sankyo has recently taken over which of the following Companies/Corporation of Indian base / (A) Jet Airways (B) Ranbaxy (C) Bhilai Steel Plant (D) National Textiles Corporation (E) None of these Ans (B) 5. The recent report on Global Development Finance released by the World Bank has projected India 's GDP growth rate at which of the following levels?

(A) 5 % (B) 6 % (C) 7 % (D) 8 % (E) 9 % Ans (C) 6. which of the following cities is placed at the top of the list of cities found suitable for "Global Commerce" compiled by the master cards? (Result of the survey were published in various financial newspaper) (A) London (B) New York (C) Tokyo (D) Beijing (E) Mumbai Ans (D) 7. The New Capital Adequacy Framework prescribed for banks in commonly known as ___ (A) Credit Policy (B) Monetary Policy (C) KYC Norms (D) Basel Accord (E) None of these Ans (D) 8. As we all know Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) in the percentage of the deposit banks keep in reserve with them . This ratio is also known as ___ (A) Repo Rate (B) Reserve Repo Rate (C) SLR (D) Liquidity Ratio (E) None of these Ans (E) 9. The sudden turn of events in the economic environmental globally , in the last four to five month have resulted in slowing down of India 's economic growth. Which of the following is/are the event(s) which has/have put their impact on Indian economy? (1) Turmoil in US Credit market (2) Large scale increase in the prices of crude oil and foodgrains (3) Adoption of Basel II norms by the banks

(A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 only (E) All 1,2 & 3 Ans (D) 10. Which of the following is India 's Tax GDP ratio ? (A) 5 % (B) 15 % (C) 25 % (D) 30 % (E) None of these Ans (B) 11. Which of the following is known as 'Himadri' ? (A) It is India's Space Craft launched to study the moon (B) It is India's first Research Station in Arctic Region (C) It is new battle tank produced by India (D) It is new warship inducted in the Indian Navy recently (E) None of these Ans (B) 12. The Govt. of India recently announced a subsidized pricing policy based on nutrients in it of which of the following to protect the interest of the farmers ? (A) Seeds (B) Pesticides (C) Fertilizers (D) Organic Manure (E) None of these Ans (D) 13. The next Non-Aligned Movement SAummit 2009 is scheduled to be held in ___ (A) India (B) Egypt (C) Brazil (D) South Africa (E) None of these Ans (B) 15. Ghulam Nabi Azad was in the news recently as he has resigned from the post of the ___

(A) Governor, Jammu & Kashmir (B) Chief Minister , Jammu & Kashmir (C) Governor , Jharkhand (D) Chief Minister, Jharkhand (E) Governor, Manipur Ans (B) 15. When the growth of GDP in a country slows down suddenly,people start losing their jobs and the situation continues for several weeks,what name is given to this state of economy (A big was in this state recently.) ? (A) Inflation (B) Recession (C) Deflation (D) Economic Boom (E) None of these Ans (B) 16. "Lisbon Treaty" is the treaty accepted/adopted by the members of which of the following organizations recently ? (A) NATO (B) SAARC (C) European Union (D) Nuclear Supplier Group (NSG) (E) None of these Ans (C) 17. When a corporate entity wishes to raise money from the market it can do that by issuing ___ (A) Treasury Bill (B) Momerandom of Association (C) Kisan Vikas Patra (D) National Saving Certificate (E) Commercial Papers Ans (E) 18. Russia has recently made a ceasefire Agreement with which of the following nations ? (A) Ukraine (B) Kazakhastan (C) Croatia (D) Georgia

(E) None of these Ans (D) 19. The Govt. of India has decided to build a Nuclear Power Plant in which of the following North Eastern States ? (A) Manipur (B) Assam (C) Meghalaya (D) Arunachal Pradesh (E) None of these Ans (E) 20.India won it's individual Gold Medal in Beijing Olympic 2008 in which of the following events ? (A) Hockey (B) Football (C) Lawn Tennis (D) Swimming (E) Rifle Shooting Ans (E)

1. On 7th May 2008, agni-I was test-fired. It was (A) Ballistic Missile (B) Surface to air missile (C) Land to sea missile (D) Air to air missile 2. Which of the following High Courts has recently quashed the merit list issued in 2006 and 2007 by the centre and the UPSC (A) Bhopal High Court (B) Rajasthan High Court (C) Madras High Court (D) Guwahati High Court

3. Recently the Acronym START came into News. START stands for (A) Strategic Association for Restructuring Trade (B) Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty (C) System Tracking and Reprocessing Team (D) None of the above 4. Peoples Democratic Party emerged second largest party with 3301% in elections held in (A) Bhutan (B) Nepal (C) Zimbabwe (D) Italy 5. According to the World Conservation Union Report, the number of plant species in India listed as threatened is (A) 247 plant species (B) 250 plant species (C) 275 plant species (D) 255 plant species 6. Which of the following states passed a Bill in March 2008, amending the Registration Act 1908 to prohibit foreigners from buying land in the state (A) Kerala (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Goa (D) Maharashtra 7. The renowned scientist John Wheeler who died in April 2008, was originally hailed from (A) Australia (B) U.S.A.

(C) Finland (D) Britain 8. Who received Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2007 (A) Bill Gates (B) Nelson Mandela (C) Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (D) Arthur C. Clarke 9. The 2008 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize awarded to (A) Lydia Cacho Ribeiro (B) Anna Politkovskaya (C) May Chidiac (D) U Win Tin 10. Which of the following Indian players has not completed 10,000 runs in Test cricket (A) Rahul Dravid (B) Sachin Tendulkar (C) Sunil Gavaskar (D) Virendra Sehwag 11. On March 26, 2008, NASAs space shuttle which returned safely to Earth after completing 16 day mission to International Space Station was (A) Discovery (B) Endeavourer (C) Columbia (D) None of the above 12. Jules Verne is Europe

(A) Space shuttle (B) Missile shield system (C) Biggest spacecraft (D) Mission to Antarctica 13. Indias National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme has prepared the countries first (A) Dirrohoea map (B) Malarial map (C) Bird flu map (D) Cancer map 14. The World Is What It Is is the biography of (A) V. S. Naipal (B) Khushwant Singh (C) Amrita Preetam (D) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam 15. According to a World Bank Report India got remittances in 2007 worth A) $ 30 billion (B) $ 35 billion (C) $ 25 billion (D) $ 27 billion 16. The Summit of NATO (NORTH ATLANTIC TREATY) was held in April in A) Romania (B) Morocco (C) Pakistan (D) Indonesia

17. ACcording to latest WHO report the number of estimated TB cases found every year in India is (A) 22 million (B) 19 million (C) 15 million (D) 17 million 18. Tata purchased Jaguar and Rover from (A) Hyundai (B) Maruti Suzuki (C) Ford Motor (D) None of the above 19. According to a survey, the country which has the highest number of internet users is (A) U.S.A. (B) China (C) Japan (D) Germany 20. Which country has won the Women's Asia Cup Cricket 2008 which was held in Colombo in the month of May 2008 ? (A) Brisbane (B) Melbourne (C) Sydney (D) Perth 21. According to Prime Ministers Economic Advisory Council (EAC) headed by C. Rangrajan the economic growth rate for 2008-09 will remain at

A) 8% (B) 85% (C) 9% (D) 89% 22. The Pritzkar Architecture Prize has been won by (A) Bill Gates Foundation (B) William Harvey (C) Jea Nouvel (D) None of the above 23. Which of the following cricket players has been banned for violating the players code of conduct by PCB ? (A) Danish Kaneria (B) Shoaib Malik (C) Mohammad Yousuf (D) Shoaib Akhtar 24. The National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme has now been extended to all 604 districts of the country with a total budget outlay of (A) 18000 crore (B) 16000 crore (C) 15000 crore (D) 14000 crore 25. Inflation which soared above 7% in the month of April is measured by A) Consumer Price Index (B) Retail Price Index (C) Whole Sale Price Index (D) Industrial Price Index

26. The winner of Bahrain Grand Prix is (A) Lewis Hamilton (B) Kartikeyan (C) Felipe Massa (D) Robert Kubica 27. The winner of Miss India Earth 2008 is (A) Tanvi Vyas (B) Suman Kaur (C) Rashmi Sehgal (D) Rani Sharma 28. In face of rising prices, Central Government has decided to set strategic Reserve of foodgrains over and above buffer stock. The limit of the reserve is (A) 10 million tonneS (B) 7 million tonnes (C) 6 million tonnes (D) 5 million tonnes 29. Which of following newspapers/magazines won six Pulitzer prizes (A) The New York Times (B) The Times Magazine (C) The Washington Post (D) The Guardian 30. Leftism in India , 1917-1947 is a book written by (A) S. R. Chaudhuri (B) K. Kanwar

(C) R. Nagaswamy (D) Sudipto Chatterjee 31. Recently President Pratibha Patil visited three countries. Which of the following was not the part of her trip (A) Argentina (B) Chile (C) Mexico (D) Brazil 32. GJM stands for (A) General Justice Movement (B) Gorkha Janmukti Morcha (C) Gorkhaland Janshakti Morcha (D) Gorkha Janjagriti Morcha 33. The elections of which of the following countries were marred by controversy (A) ItalY (B) Spain (C) Zimbabwe (D) Nepal 34. Supreme Court has upheld the law enacted in 2006 providing 27% for candidates belonging to (A) SCs (B) STs (C) OBC (D) Minorities OBC

35. At which of the following places have the remains of early human history been found in excavation (A) Chittorgarh (B) Bhavnagar (C) Kolkata (D) Karaikal 36. Judum is (A) Terrorist organization (B) A branch of naxalite (C) Name of a police force (D) An anti naxalite movement 37. When was Nepal declared a Secular Nation (A) in 2005 (B) in 2007 (C) in 2008 (D) in 2006 38. The Director General of UN Food and Agriculture Organization of present is (A) Jacques Diouf (B) Kundekeh K. Yumkella (C) Jammel Al Hiyilan (D) Michael Griffin 39. According to a research, stem cells from skin can treat (A) Alzhumer (B) Schizophrenia

(C) Parkinsons disease (D) None of the above 40. When did the Olympic torch relay begin (A) in 1950 (B) in 1952 (C) in 1953 (D) in 1963 Answers with Hints 1. (A) 2. (C) 3. (B) The Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty (START-II) is a treaty between Russia and U.S.A. for reducing their nuclear arsenals. The treaty is due to expire in 2009. 4. (A) 5. (A) 6. (C) 7. (B) 8. (C) 9. (A) 10. (D) 11. (B) 12. (C) 13. (B) Indias Vector Borne Disease Control Programme has prepared the countrys first malarial map identifying Indias 60 most malarial endemic districts that report over 50% of the countrys malarias cases. 14. (A) 15. (D) 16. (A) 17. (B) 18. (C) 19. (B) 20. (A) India won fourth consecutive times in Women's Asia Cup Cricket 21. (B) 22. (C) The Pritzkar Architecture Prize, considered to be equivalent of Nobel Prize for architecture has been won french architect Jea Nouvel for his creative experimentation in architecture. 23. (D) 24. (B) 25. (C) 26. (C) 27. (A) 28. (D) 29. (C) The Washington Post has won six Pulitzer Prizes, including Public service award for its reporting on conditions of U.S. War Veterans. 30. (A) 31. (A) 32. (B) 33. (C) 34. (C) The Supreme Court on April 10, 2008 upheld the law enacted in 2006 providing a quota of 27 per cent to the other Backward Classes in Central Educational Institutions. 35. (C) 36. (D) Salva Judam is an antinaxalite movement formed by group of people against attack from maxalites. The movement started from Dantewada district (Chhattisgarh). 37. (D) 38. (A) 39. (C) 40. (B)

1. 'RBI responds to inflation threat' was the headline in leading newspaper recently. What steps RBI has taken in its Mid Term review of the Credit Policy announced in Oct. 2004? I. Repo rate is increased II. Bank rate has changed III. Minimum period for fixed deposits

lowered down A. Only I and II

B. Only II and III

C. Only I

D. Only II

E. None of these

2. The Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd is likely to be merged with which of the following Companies? (As per news paper report) A. Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd B. Videsh Sanchar Nigam Ltd C. Reliance Info Tech Ltd D. Tata Indicom E. None of these 3. For appointment of Directors in which one of the following types of organisations the RBI has issued guidelines known as " Fit and Proper Criteria? A. PSUs in oil sector B. Nationalised banks only C. Government departments D. SBI and its associates E. Private Sector Banks 4. The Reserve Bank of India has recently raised the risk weight on housing loans from 50 per cent and on Consumer Credit from 100 per cent to 125 per cent. How much more money will the banks need to implement this decision of RBI? (Approximately) A. Rs. 1000 crore B. Rs.1500 crore C. Rs.2000 crore D. Rs. 2500 crore E. Rs. 3000 crore' 5. The reports about the performance of crore sector infrastructural units for the first half (April 2004-Sept.2004) were published recently. The performance was A. not good B. good C. same as it was last year D. little better than the projections E. None of these 6. The European Union sometime back had imposed sanctions on the USA in a dispute over US Corporate Tax subsidies, What is the present positions of the same? A. The sanctions will continue further for a period of two year starting from Oct. 2004 B. The sanctions are now lifted as US has agreed to reduce the subsidy C. European Union has decided to give a temporary relief to US as the sanction will now be applicable only from Jan. 2006 D. European Union has decided to make it more strict with financial penalty E. None of these 7. The World Bank published its development report for 2005 in Sept. 2004. Which of the following statements is/ are true about India's status in the regard? I. India is the fourth largest economy in terms of purchasing power parity. II. Indian banks are lagging behind in the field of technology and efficiency. III. Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) are increasing day by day and needs to be dealt more effectively A. Only I B. Only II C. Only I and II D. Only I and III E. All of these 8. Who amongst the following is one of the Nobel Prize winners for Physics in 2004? A. Irwin Rose B. David J. Gross C. Linda B. Buck D. Avram Hershko None of these E.

9. Which of the following schemes was merged with Swarna Jayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana? A. Annapurna Yojana B. Ganga Kalyan Yojana C. Midday Meal Scheme D. Urban Basic Service for Poor E. None of these 10. The National Housing Bank (NHB) is planning to revise its norms for considering Non Performing Assets (NAPs) in housing sector. What will be the new norms in terms of days for the scheme? A. 180 days B. 160 days C. 120 days D. 90 days E. None of these 11. Which of the following is the permanent venue for the international film festival of India? A. Poona B. Panaji C. Mumbai D. Bangalore E. Kochi 12. As per the reports in the newspapers the public debt is expected to increase to a record high as Rs. 13, 45, 000 crore (approximately) in 2004-2005. What will be its percentage as compared to Gross Domestic Product (approximately)? A. 34 per cent B. 40 per cent C. 43 per cent D. 49 per cent E. 53 per cent 13. On whose recommendations, the Government has banned use of the popular painkiller Roficoxib? A. WHO B. Ministry of Health, Government of India C. National Pharma Co Vigilance Advisory Committee D. AIIMS E. UNESCO 14. The Prime Minister of India recently promised that if necessary he will try to replace a most controversial act by a new more humane law. He was referring to which of the following legislations? A. Armed Forces (Special Powers), Act B. Prevention of Terrorism Act (POTA) C. Securitisation Act D. Foreign Exchange Management Act E. None of these 15. A rare astronomical phenomenon took place on June 8, 2004 after a gap of 122 years. The event was A. total Sun eclipse B. transaction of Venus across the Sun C. Venus and Mercury came in a straight line and very close to each other D. Earth came in a straight line with Sun and Moon E. None of these 16. The 2010 Football World Cup will be organised in A. India B. China C. Brazil D. Italy E. South Africa 17. The International Federation for which of the following games completed 100 years of its existence in May 2004? A. Cricket B. Badminton C. Tennis D. Football E. None of these

18. The much discussed VAT system is likely to be implemented from next financial year. How much compensation will centre make to all the states aganist their losses during first year in terms of the compensation package it has agreed? A. 25 per cent B. 33 per cent C. 50 per cent D. 75 per cent E. 100 per cent 19. What is the minimum period for which retail domestic term deposits can be accepted? A. 7 days B. 14 days C. 15 days D. One month E. Three months] 20. Maria Julia Mantilla Garcia who was crowned as the Miss World recently is a citizen of A. Britain B. France C. Italy D. Peru E. USA 21. Who amongst the following is an elected member of the Parliament from Uttar Pradesh? A. Mukesh Ambai B. Gautam Singhania C. Kumar Mangalam Birla D. Ratan Tata E. None of these' 22. Which of the following committees/ agencies has recommended that new agency is required to be set up for management of internal debt in the country? A. Vijay Kelkar Committee B. Planning Commission of India C. Parliamentary Committee affiliated to Ministry of Finance D. Comptroller and Auditor General of India E. None of these 23. The entourage of Vlaimir Putin which took off from Delhi for Bangalore recently was to make an emergency landing at which of the following airports recently? A. Hyderabad B. Pune C. Nagpur D. Mumbai E. None of these 24. Which one of the following has set up Investments Panel for marketing of products abroad? A. Committee on Economic Affairs, Government of India B. Ministry of Commerce, Government of India C. Ministry of Foreign Trade, Government of India D. Department of Economic Affairs, Government of India E. None of these 25. The RBI has decided to relax the prudential norms for urban cooperative banks. Loans up to Rs. 1 lakh or gold loans only if the payment is not made within how many days? A. 90 days B. 120 days C. 180 days D. 210 days E. 360 days 26. Expand the term SACP A. Special Agriculture Credit Project B. Special Agriculture Credit Plan C. Special Agriculture Credit Policy D. Specific Agriculture Credit Plan E. Special Area Credit Plan 27. Which of the following scheme of the Government of India was aimed to provide insurance security to people living below poverty line?

A. Bhagyashree Bal Kalyan Yojana B. Janashree Bima Yojana C. Ashraya Bima Yojana D. Group Life Insurance Scheme in Rural Areas E. None of these 28. Who amongst the following is the fastest to score 10,000 runs in test cricket? A. Sachin Tendulkar B. Allan Border C. Sunil Gavaskar D. Brian Lara these E. None of

29. Tata Motors is planning to launch their passenger cars in which of the following countries? A. Bangladesh B. China C. Japan D. Britain E. None of these 30. Who amongst the following is adjudged as most Admired CEO of a company according to INS Mode Opinion Poll? A. Mukesh Ambani B. Kumar Mangalam Birla C. Gautam Singhania D. Yash Birla E. Anil Ambani 31. Confession of a Lover is a book written by A. Khushwant singh B. Anita Desai C. Mulk Raj Anand None of these D. V. S. Naipaul E.

32. Which of the following countries has accepted a deal offered by Britain, France and Germany that would curb it's plan ti build nuclear devices that could be used for the military purposes? A. Libya B. Pakistan C. India D. Syria E. Iran 33. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the Gandhi Peace Prize given away recently? A. Ketumile Masire B. Kofi Annan C. Yasser Arafat D. Medha Patkar E. None of these 34. With which one of the following country, India has entered into Energy Security Pact? A. France B. USA C. UK D. Singapore E. Russia 35. 'World Post office Day' is celebrated on which of the following days? A. Sept. 9 B. Nov. 9 C. Oct. 4 D. Sept. 19 E. Nov. 19 36. What is the export target India has set during this fiscal year? A. 9 per cent B. 11 per cent C. 13 per cent D. 16 per cent E. 20 per cent

37. As per the reports published in the newspapers in CMIE estimates that the growth of Indian Economy would be around A. 5 per cent B. 5.5 per cent C. 6.3 per cent D. 7.3 per cent E. 8 per cent 38. The messenger space craft launched by the NASA was launched to study which of the following planets? A. Mars B. Venus C. Saturn D. Jupiter E. Mercury

39. The Finance Ministry, Government of India has recently cleared the setting up of a special fund for collecting the proceeds of the 2 per cent education cess. The amount of the cess is likely to be to the tune of approximately how much in next five year's time? A. Rs. 15,000 crore B. Rs. 20,000 crore C. Rs. 25,000 crore D. Rs. 28,000 crore Rs. 33,000 crore 40. Which of the following is Indian Naval Hospital Ship which is connected by air, sea and land? A. Vasant B. Arjun C. Tusahar D. Asvini E. None of these 41. According to the Trade Related Intellectual Properly Rights (TRIPS) Agreement, India has to A. move from the process patent to product patent B. move from the product patent to process patent C. to maintain process patent D. to maintain product patent E. None of these 42. In a recent development to diffuse crisis in Lebanon the UN Security Council has urged which of the following countries to withdraw troops from Lebanon? A. Syria B. Iran C. Saudi Arabia D. Egypt E. None of these 43. Which one of the following countries has recently got its first woman minister? A. Saudi Arabia B. Kuwait C. UAE D. Quatar E. Jordhan 44. From which one of the following dates VAT will be implemented? A. Jan. 31, 2005 B. Jan. 1, 2005 C. March 31, 2005 D. April 1, 2005 E. None of these

45. Which one of the following is poised to become the country's biggest investor abroad, clinching a deal to develop Iran's gas bowl in the South parts at a cost of $ 3 billion in phases? A. ONGC B. RIL C. ONGC Videsh D. IOC E. HPCL 46. Under National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, what per cent cost is to be borne by states? A. 10 B. 20 C. 25 D. 50 E. 75 47. Shri Sushilkumar Shinde has been sworn-in as Governor of which of the following States? A. Andhra Pradesh B. Maharashtra C. West Bengal D. Bihar E. Rajasthan 48. In which of the following countries some 40,000 Indians protested over the security policies of the President of that country as they want to remain neutral in the fight between that country and guerillas? A. Bolivia B. Brazil C. Nepal D. Argentina E. Colombia 49. For which one of the following reasons Sethu Samudram Project has been in news? A. It is a project to link the Palk Strait with the Gulf of Mannar B. It is a project to link the Palk Strait with Cape Comorin

C. It is a project to develop Chennai port D. It is a project to develop Tuti Corin Port E. None of these 50. In which one of the following rivers is 'Bhavani Island' located? A. Godavari Rriver B. Krishna River C. Mandvi River D. Ganges River Brahmaputra River E.

1. Which of the following was the reason owing to which the UN imposed financial sanctions on North Korea? A. North Korea has not given its share to the common pool of the UN maintenance funds for so many years. B. North Korea has conducted a nuclear test, which is against its commitment to the international lobby. C. North Korea is helping Iran in its Weapon Development Programme which is against the will of the UN security Council. D. North Korea has illegally captured a big part of land belonging to South Korea E. None of these 2. The Gujarat High Court recently held that the constitution of U.C Banerjee Committee was illegal. Why was U.C. Banerjee Committee set up? A. To help the Government of Gujarat to decide the height of Sardar Sarovar Dam B. To report on Godhra train tragedy C. To report on the issue of the demolition of the Babri Masjid D. To enquire into the serial bomb blasts in Mumbai's local trains E. None of these 3. Which of the following banks has been founded by the Winner of the 2006 Nobel Peace Prize Muhammad Yunus? A. Swadesh Bank B. Rashtriya Bank C. Grameen Bank D. Bank for the Poors E. None of these 4. Late Kanshi Ram, who died recently was associated with which of the following plitical parties? A. Samajwadi Party B. Samajwati Janta Party C. Republican Party of India D. Bahujan Samaj Party E. None of these 5. My Days a special edition of which was released recently is the autobiography of who among the following? A. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam B. R. K. Laxman C. R. K. Naryana D. L. K. Advani E. None of these

6. The Government of India is considering to put which of the following countries on the list of countries categorised as a Security Risk from the stand poing of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)? A. N. Korea B. S. Korea C. China D. Iran E. None of these 7. Which of the following Stock Exchanges is in stage of advanced negotiations to pick up a strategic equity stake in Bombay Stock Exchange? A. London Stock Exchange B. Tokyo Stock Exchange C. New York Stock Exchange D. Hong Kong Stock Exchange E. None of these 8. 'Malegaon' which was in the news recently is a town in .................... A. Madhy Pradesh B. Chhattisgarh C. Bihar D. Gujarat E. Maharashtra 9. India recently observed the centenary of the song Vande Mataram. The song was incorporated in which of the following novels by the author? A. Godan B.Chandrakanta Santati C. Gitanjali D. Anandmath E. None of these 10. The Union Minister for Science & Technology. Kapil Sibal and his counerpart Xu Guanhua recently signed a pact for mutual co-operation in the field of Science & Technology. Mr. Xu Guanhua belongs to which of the following countries? A. Japan B. South Korea C. North Korea D. Vietnam E. China 11. Who amongst the following was the Chairperson of the "17th Law Commission" which submitted its report to the Government of India a few months back? A. Justice Mr. B. N.Srikrishna B. Justice M. Jagannadha Rao C. H. R. Bharadwaj D. Pratyush Sinha E. None of these 12. 'TRAI' the name which we read very often in the newspapers is a regulatory body associated with of the following sectors? A. Transport B. Travel & Tourism C. Technical Education D. Telecom E. None of these 13. The Municipal Corporation of which of the following cities has launched a massive operation of sealing of shops/ commercial establishments in residential areas? A. Mumbai B. Kolkata C. Bangalore D. Ahmedabad E. Delhi 14. Who among the following is the Foreign Minister of India at present? A. Natwar Singh B. Pranab Mukharjee C. A. K. Antony D. Mani Shankar Aiyar E. None of these 15. Ricky Ponting who was nominated ICC Player of the year 2006 is the captain of which of the following cricket teams? A. Australia B. England C. New Zealand D. South Africa E. None of these 16. Which of the following books is written by Vikram Seth? A. The God of Small Things B. The Long Silence C. The Heart of India D. A Suitable Boy E. None of these

17. Iron ore is found mainly in which of the following States? A. Uttar Pradesh B. West Bengal C. Jharkahand D. Uttarakhand

E. Haryana

18. Which of the following diseases is NOT caused by a virus? A. Cancer B. Rabies C. AIDS D. Severe Acute Respiratory Syndorme (SARS) E. Influenza 19. Angelina Jolie who was on a visit to India recently is associated with which of the following areas? A. Journalism B. Sports C. Politics D. Films E. Social Services 20. Which of the following dance forms cannot be called a classical dance? A. Kathak B. Kuchipudi C. Manipuri D. Odissi E. Ghumar 21. K. V. Kamath who is adjudged as the 'Banker of the India 2005-2006' by the Business Standard is associated with which of the following banks? A. IDBI Bank B. ICICI Bank C. HDFC Bank D. Yes Bank E. None of these 22. Who among the following is the coach of the Indian Cricket team at present? A. Kapil Dev B. Dilip Vengsarkar C. Bishen Singh Bedi D. Ajit Wadekar E. None of these 23. Severe flooding and reains in which of the following African countries recently has killed several people and left thousands homeless? A. Chad B. Kenya C. Sudan D. Algeria E. Angola 24. Bill Gates is associated with which of the following companies? A. Infosys B. Microsoft C. Intel D. Google E. None of these 25. Which of the following is NOT a major IT company of India? A. HAL B. TCS C. Infosys D. NIIT E. Wipro

1. Miss Universe 2008 is (A) Riyo Mori (B) Dayana Mendoza (C) Lisa Lazarus (D) Simaran Kaur Mundii (E) None of these

2. Who among the following has awarded UNESCO / Guillermo Cano world press freedom award for 2008 ? (A) Anna Politkovskaya (B) Amira Hass (C) Raul Rivero (D) Lydia Cacho Rebeiro (E) None of these 3. The present Governor of Bihar is (A) R.L.Bhatia (B) R.S.Gavai (C) Buta Singh (D) S.S.Sidhu (E) None of these 4. India test-fired Nuclear Capable Agni III on May 7, 2008 for (A) Fourth time (B) Second time (C) Third time (D) Fifth time (E) None of these 5. Tenth century coins have been found from the city of (A) Guwahati (B) Bareily (C) Khandwa (D) Ranchi (E) None of these 6. The cyclone which struck Myanmar in May 2008 was (A) Willy-willy (B) Nargis

(C) Fanoos (D) Nasim (E) None of these 7. The number of children, who are deprived of basic healthcare in India, as per the reportstate of the Worlds Mothersbrought out by global humanitarian organization save the children is (A) 60 million (B) 50 million (C) 67 million (D) 55 million (E) None of these 8. The country where the system of two Supreme Courts has been proposed is (A) Pakistan (B) Nepal (C) Sri Lanka (D) Bhutan (E) None of these 9. Which of the following is not a member of the NATO ? (A) Austria (B) Poland (C) Hungary (D) Spain (E) None of these 10. Who became Britains first Asian woman Lord Mayor ? (A) Rekha Rani (B) Anjula Sood (C) Reshma Shah

(D) Kavita Sahni (E) None of these 11. The newly elected President of Paragury is (A) Fernando De Silva (B) Fernando Lugo (C) Fernando Silvio (D) Fernando Dominique (E) None of these 12. Silvio Berlusconi was recently elected to the post of Prime Ministership of Italy. He belongs to (A) Italian Nationalist Party (B) The Patriotic Alliance (C) Peoples Party of Italy (D) People of Freedom Party (E) None of these 13. PLA stands for (A) Party of Leninist Association (B) Peoples Liberation Army (C) People for Liberal Alliance (D) People for Left Alliance (E) None of these 14. The number of African countries which attended the recently concluded India-Africa Forum Summit is (A) 14 (B) 15 (C) 16 (D) 17 (E) None of these

15. According to a recent survey which of Indias states has topped in rural electrification ? (A) Maharashtra (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Rajasthan (D) Karnataka (E) None of these 16. Simran Kaur Mundi has been chosen (A) Miss India Earth 2008 (B) Miss India Universe 2008 (C) Miss India World 2008 (D) None of the above (E) None of these 17. Which one of the following won Jawaharlal Nehru Award for International Understanding for 2007 ? (A) Olafur Ragnar (B) Javed Akhtar (C) Luiz Lula da Silva (D) The Milinda and Gates Foundation (E) None of these 18. The book Unaccustommed Earth is written by (A) P. M. Nayyar (B) Shobha De (C) Jhumpi Lahiri (D) None of these (E) None of these 19. The 2008 Edition of Wisden Cricketers AlmanackCrickets major annual reference work has named The Leading Cricketer of the World for 2007 (A) Mc Grath

(B) Jacques Kallis (C) Ricky Ponting (D) Sachin Tendulkar (E) None of these 20. India ranks in foreign exchange forex reserve. (A) Third (B) Second (C) Fifth (D) Fourth (E) None of these 21. Raghuram Rajan Committee is related to (A) Austerity in government expenditure (B) Study of causes of rising prices (C) Financial sector reforms (D) Export-import balance (E) None of these 22. The International Monetary Fund has estimated Indias contribution to World Gross Domestic Product in Purchasing Power Parity (PPP) terms for 2007 to (A) 46% (B) 64% (C) 71% (D) 39% (E) None of these 23. According to data released by the Ministry of Finance, currently the per capita debt on each of the roughly 110 crore Indians stands at (A) Rs. 71502 (B) Rs. 7218 (C) Rs. 10550

(D) Rs. 6103 (E) None of these 24. Which one of the three single cross improved hybrids of maize has not been developed and recommended for an All India level use by Chaudhry Charan Singh Haryana Agriculture University ? (A) HPM6 (B) HM8 (C) HM10 (D) HQPM7 (E) None of these 25. US has decided to remove from its list of states sponsoring terrorism. (A) Cuba (B) Iraq (C) North Korea (D) Libya (E) None of these 26. In the year 2006-07 India received Foreign Direct Investment Worth (A) $ 25 billion (B) $ 245 billion (C) $ 2625 billion (D) 205 billion (E) None of these 27. For the first time, the T.V. Cameras and print cameramen were allowed to record proceedings of the Lok Adalats dispensing justice on (A) May 3, 2008 (B) May 5, 2008 (C) May 7, 2008

(D) May 4, 2008 (E) None of these 28. As a part of the partial solution to the worlds energy crisis, the scientists of which of the following countries are building a nuclear fusion laboratory designed to recreate the temperatures and pressure of an exploding star ? (A) U.K. (B) U.S.A. (C) Australia (D) France (E) None of these 29. Recently, a fatal disease broke out in China infecting thousands of children and causing death of some of them. The disease was (A) Bird flu (B) Filariasis (C) Hand, mouth and foot disease (D) Chicken pox (E) None of these 30. Two Indian doctors from Kolhapur have achieved a path breaking success in the research of (A) Genetics (B) Stem cell (C) New protein structure (D) Habit pattern of different people (E) None of these 31. Apart from ISRO, three other agencies/institutions were also involved in the execution of PSLV-C9. Which of the following was not involved ? (A) DRDO (B) Antrix Corporation

(C) Cosmos International Germany (D) University of Toronto, Canada (E) None of these 32. The Iran-Pakistan-India gas pipeline, slated to begin in 2009 was conceptualised first in (A) 1991 (B) 1989 (C) 1985 (D) 1993 (E) None of these 33. In addition to Kolkata and Delhi, the Union Government plans to start Metro rail service in four more cities. Which of the following is not included in the plan ? (A) Kochi (B) Hyderabad (C) Pune (D) Chennai (E) None of these 34. President Pratibha Patil recently visited Chile, Brazil and Mexico. During her trip, with which of the following countries did India sign an extradition treaty (A) Brazil (B) Chile (C) Mexico (D) None of these (E) None of these 34. President Pratibha Patil recently visited Chile, Brazil and Mexico. During her trip, with which of the following countries did India sign an extradition treaty (A) Brazil (B) Chile (C) Mexico

(D) None of these (E) None of these 35. The winner of the 2008 Wimbledon Open Tennis Tournament men's single title is (A) Roger Federer

(B) Andy Roddick (C) Novak Djokovic (D) Rafael Nadal (E) None of these 1. Oscar Awards are given for the excellence in the field of (A) films (B) Literature (C) Sports (D) Politics (E) Status ANS (A) 2. Which of the following is not a food crop ? (A) Wheat (B) Barley (C) Maize (D) Gram (E) Cotton ANS (E) 3. Union Budget always presented first in (A) The Loksabha (B) The Rajyasabha (C) Joint session of Parliament (D) Meeting of the Union cabinet (E) The State Assemblies ANS (A) 4. The Government of India has earmarked about Rs. 70,000 crore in Union Budget to help which of the following sections of the society ? (A) Children who are bonded labour (B) Persons working in hazardous industries (C) Farmers (D) People living below poverty line

(E) None of these ANS (E) 5. Jose Louise has taken over as the prime minister of (A) France (B) Argentina (C) Spain (D) New zealand (E) Italy ANS (C) 6. The conference of Economic/ Finance Ministers of ASEAN was held recently in (A) Jakarta (B) Bali (C) New Delhi (D) Tokyo (E) Islamabad ANS (B) 7. Which of the following International forums/ organizations has made a decision of not to go for reckless lending ? (A) G-7 (B) G-8 (C) SAARC (D) World Bank (E) IMF ANS (E) 8.Mahmood Ahmadinejad who was in India on an official visit recently is the (A) Prime Minister of Iraq (B) President of Iran (C) Prime Minister of Iran (D) President of Iraq (E) None of these ANS (B) 9. India recently started "Maitree Express" to which of the following destinations ? (A) Islamabad (B) Karanchi (C) Dhaka (D) Kathmandu (E) None of these ANS (C) 10. The first ever General elction took place in which of the following countries in Indian sub-continent ?

(A) Bhutan (B) China (C) Pakistan (D) Bangladesh (E) Sri Lanka ANS (A) 11. As per the latest figures published in the newspapers the growth of economy in India for the fiscal year ended March 2008 has been at which of the following levels ? About (A) 6 % (B) 6.5 % (C) 7 % (D) 7.5 % (E) 9 % ANS (E) 12. Name of B.S.Yeddyurappa was recently in news as he has taken over as the (A) Governor of Karnataka (B) Chief Minister of Karnataka (C) Governor of Andhra Pradesh (D) Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh (E) None of these ANS (B) 13. The Govt. of India Planning to put up a bill in the parliament to ensure free and compulsory education for all those who are of the age of (A) 3 Years (B) 5 Years (C) 6-14 Years (D) 12-20 Years (E) Upto 21 Years ANS (C) 14. "World No Tobacco Day" is observed on which of the following days ? (A) Ist May (B) 10th May (C) 21st May (D) 31 st May (E) 1st June ANS (D) 15. Late Vijay Tendulkar who died recently was a famous (A) Social Work (B) Politician (C) Sportsman (D) Play Wright

(E) None of these ANS (D) 16. Mnay times we erad in newspapers about the GM Crops.What is the full form of GM ? (A) Genetically Marketed (B) Genetically Modified (C) Green & Moisturious (D) Globally Marketed (E) None of these ANS (B) 17. Barack Obama whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ? (A) UK (B) USA (C) France (D) Italy (E) None of these ANS (B) 18. Which of the following is an Oscar winning documentary on climate change in which former US Vice President Al Gore has featured as a narrator ? (A) An inconvenient truth (B) The Sea (C) Road to prediction (D) Remember My Name (E) None of these ANS (A) 19. Defence minister from 27 nations recently gathered at which of the following places to discuss security amongst the countries of Asia Pacific Region ? (A) Beijing (B) New Delhi (C) Singapore (D) Kuala Lumpur (E) None of these ANS (C) 20. Who amongst the following is NOT a Lawn Tennis Player ? (A) Serena Williams (B) Katarina Srebotnik (C) Andy Murray (D) Nichlas Almagro (E) Ricky Ponting ANS (E)

21. The head office of the Stae Bank Of India is located in (A) Kolkat (B) New Delhi (C) Pune (D) Ahmedabad (E) None of these ANS (E) Mumbai 22. Which of the following is NOT the name of the sensitive index of any global stock exchange ? (A) Nasdaq (B) Nikkei (C) Kospi (D) Dow (E) Combix ANS (E) 23. Mnay times we read the term 'ECB'in financial newspapers.What is the full form of 'ECB'? (A) Essential Commercial Borrowing (B) Essential Credit & Borrowing (C) External Credit & Business (D) External Commercial Borrowing (E) None Of These ANS (D) 24. Who amongst the following is the new face in Union Cabinet after it was reshuffled recently ? (A) Mnai Shankar Aiyer (B) Rahul Gandhi (C) Priyanka (D) Jyotiraditya Scindia (E) None of these ANS (D) 25. Who amongst the following has taken over as the chief minister of Nagaland ? (A) Manik Sarkar (B) Dinesh Nandan Sahay (C) P.Longon (D) K.Shankaranarayanan (E) None of these ANS (E)

1. Which of the following States will soon have its first Civil Airports ? (A) Jammu & Kashmir (B) Maharashtra (C) Assam (D) Meghalaya (E) Sikkim Ans : (E) 2. Who amongst the following made the 41st Test Century of his career recently ? (A) Saurav Ganguly (B) V. V. S. Laxman (C) Rahul Dravid (D) Sachin Tendulkar (E) None of these Ans : (D) 3. Which of the following was/were the objective(s) of the Mission Chandrayaan 1 ? (a) Preparing dimensional atlas of the lunar surface. (b) Chemical Mapping of the entire lunar surface. (c) Locating minerals in the soil of the moon. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a), (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (D) 4. Which of the following States introduced a high tech foodgrain rationing system to ensure timely supply of the foodgrains to people living below poverty line ? (A) Maharashtra (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Delhi (D) West Bengal (E) Karnataka Ans : (E) 5. Which of the following is NOT a part of Indias Money Market ? (A) Bill Markets (B) Call Money Market (C) Banks (D) Mutual Funds (E) Indian Gold Council Ans : (E) 6. Which of the following is the objective of the project Bhoomi Keralam launched by the State Govt. ?

(A) To conduct a survey of the land (B) To bring those people back who have left the State and settled in other States (C) To provide financial security to farmers who are in distress (D) To identify those tribals who need jobs or financial assistance (E) None of these Ans : (A) 7. Which of the following countries adopted its new constitution recently ? (A) Russia (B) Equadore (C) South Korea (D) North Korea (E) None of these Ans : (B) 8. Which of the following awards was given to Pt. Bhimsen Joshi recently (2008) ? (A) Padma Bhushan (B) Sangit Natak Academy Award (C) Maharashtra Bhushan (D) Karnataka Ratna (E) Bharat Ratna Ans : (E) 9. Which of the following States got its first Rail link recently ? (A) Haryana (B) Arunachal Pradesh (C) Sikkim (D) Manipur (E) Jammu & Kashmir Ans : (E) 10. Barack Hussain Obama belongs to which of the following political parties ? (A) Republican (B) Democratic (C) Labour (D) American National Congress (E) None of these Ans : (B) 11. Which of the following is/are NOT the features of Indias Foreign Trade policy (2004 to 2009)? (a) To double Indias percentage share of global trade from present 07 per cent to 15 per cent by 2009. (b) Simplifying the procedures and bringing down the cost. (c) Make SAARC countries Indias most preferred foreign trade partners by 2009. (A) Only (a)

(B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a), (b) & (c) (E) Only (a) & (c) Ans : (C) 12. Stephen Harper whose name was in news recently is the . (A) President of Canada (B) Prime Minister of Canada (C) President of Italy (D) Prime Minister of Switzerland (E) Foreign Minister of U.S.A. Ans : (B) 13. Which of the following is NOT a fertilizer product ? (A) Urea (B) Murate of Potash (C) Di Amonium Phosphate (D) Calcium Carbonate (E) All are fertilizers Ans : (E) 14. A Rs. 35,000 crore JSW Steel Plant project was inaugurated in West Bengal recently. The project is setup / developed in . (A) Singur (B) Nandigram (C) Salboni (D) Malda (E) Joynagar Ans : (C) 15. Which of the following State Govts. Has announced that it will provide a special package of incentives to Employment Intensive Industries ? (A) Punjab (B) Karnataka (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Uttar Pradesh (E) Bihar Ans : (C) 16. Which of the following nations has decided to increase its co-operation in the field of energy with India ? (A) Russia (B) China (C) Bangladesh (D) Nepal

(E) Japan Ans : (A) 17. Which of the following services is NOT provided by the post offices in India ? (A) Savings Bank Scheme (B) Retailing of Mutual Funds (C) Sale of stamp Papers (Judicial) (D) Issuance of Demand Drafts (E) Life Insurance cover Ans : (D) 18. Mohammed Anni Nasheed is the newly elected President of . (A) Fiji (B) Maldives (C) Iraq (D) Iran (E) None of these Ans : (B) 19. Who amongst the following is the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature 2008 ? (A) Jean Marie Gustave Le Clezio (B) Martti Ahtisaari (C) Yoichiro Nambu (D) Francoise Barre Sinoussi (E) None of these Ans : (A) 20. A national level commission of India has asked about twenty States to set up which of the following commissions in their States as early as possible ? (A) Farmers Commission (B) Women Commission (C) Child Welfare Commission (D) Law Commission (E) None of these Ans : (D) 21. Which of the following is/are the measure(s) taken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to ease the liquidity crunch in the country ? (a) Cut in Cash Reserve Ratio and Statutory Liquidity Ratio. (b) Increase the flow of foreign direct investment. (c) Supply of additional currency notes in the market. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a), (b) & (c)

(E) None of these Ans : (A) 22. The third India Brazil and South Africa (IBSA) Summit took place in which of the following dies recently ? (A) Brazilia (B) New Delhi (C) Suncity (D) Salvador (E) Durban Ans : (B) 23. Which of the following States has dcided to set up Arsenic Removal Plants in all the districts of the State to enable itself to provide arsenic free drinking water to all the people by 2010-11 ? (A) Karnataka (B) Kerala (C) West Bengal (D) Orissa (E) Maharashtra Ans : (C) 24. Who amongst the following is the author of the book The Exile ? (A) B. G. Verghese (B) Philip Roth (C) Aravind Adiga (D) Navtej Saran (E) None of these Ans : (D) 25. Which of the following programmes is being implemented in all the districts of the country ? (A) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (B) Navodaya Vidhyalay (C) Ultra Mega Power Project (D) Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyuthikara Yojana (E) None of these Ans : (A) 26. The Govt. of India decided to provide a bonus price of Rs. 50 per quintal on which of the following products over and above its minimum support price of Rs. 850 per quintal ? (A) Wheat (B) Paddy (C) Sugarcane (D) Cotton (E) None of these Ans : (B)

27. Who amongst the following is the author of the book The Namesake ? (A) Vikram Seth (B) V. S. Naipaul (C) Arun Bhagat (D) Anita Desai (E) Jhumpa Lahiri Ans : (E) 28. Besides USA India has signed Nuclear Agreement with which of the following countries and is named as Co-operation Agreement for Peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy ? (A) Italy (B) Germany (C) France (D) Canada (E) Australia Ans : (C) 29. Tzipi Livini whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ? (A) Singapore (B) South Korea (C) Austria (D) Israel (E) None of these Ans : (D) 30. World Ozone day is observed on . (A) 16th September (B) 16th October (C) 16th November (D) 26th September (E) 26th October Ans : (A) 31. Which of the following is NOT a Govt. Sponsored organization ? (A) Small Industries Development Bank of India (B) NABARD (C) National Housing Bank (D) ICICI Bank (E) All are Govt. sponsored Ans : (D) 32. Merdeka Cup is associated with the game of . (A) Badminton (B) Football (C) Hockey (D) Golf

(E) Tennis Ans : (B) 33. Indias Space Rocket Launching Centre is in . (A) Portblair (B) Hassan (C) Tirupati (D) Kochi (E) Sri Harikota Ans : (E) 34. The National Games scheduled in 2011 will be organized in . (A) Bengaluru (B) Goa (C) Kolkata (D) Kochi (E) Jaipur Ans : (B) 35. Which of the followiing diseases is not covered under Integrated Disease Surveillance project ? (A) Cholera (B) Tuberculosis (C) AIDS (D) Polio (E) Cancer Ans : (E) 36. Which of the following is TRUE about Antyodaya Anna Yojana ? (a) Scheme is for Below Poverty Line families. (b) People are provided cooked meals under the scheme. (c) All beneficiaries of National Rural Employment Guarantee Act are covered in this scheme. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a), (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (E) 37. Jelena Jankovic of Serbia won which of the following titles of tennis after defeating Svetlana Kuznetsova ? (A) China Open (B) Japan Open (C) New Zealand Open (D) Australian Open

(E) None of these Ans : (A) 38. Who amongst the following is the Minister of Home Affairs in Union Cabinet of India at present ? (A) Shivraj Patil (B) Lalu Prasad Yadav (C) P. Chidambaram (D) Sharad Pawar (E) None of these Ans : (C) 39. Banks are required to pay how much percentage of their net bank credit to Priority Sector is advance ? (A) 5% (B) 7% (C) 10% (D) 15% (E) None of these Ans : (C) 40. Dronacharya Award is given for excellence in . (A) Literacy Work (B) Social Service (C) Coaching in Sports (D) Journalism (E) None of these Ans : (C)

141. On which of the following dates was the National Centre for Promotion of Employment for Disabled People-Shell Helen Keller Awards-2007 presented? (a) December 1, 2007 (b) December 2, 2007 (c) December 3, 2007 (d) December 4, 2007 (e) None of these Ans. (b) 142. The nuclear power plant of 220 MW which was recommissioned on December 2, 2007, after 'en-ass coolant channel replacement (EMCCR)' is______________ (a) Kalpakam (b) Kota (c) Narora (d) Rawatbhatta (e) None of these Ans. (c) 143. The former South African cricketer who, on December 4, 2007 signed two-year contract with Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) coach the Indian cricket team is ______________ (a) Boeta Dippenar (b) Jack Russel (c) Allan Donald (d) GaryKirsten (e) None of

these Ans. (d) 144. Which of the following Indian cities hosed the East Asia Gender Equality Ministerial Meeting, in December 2007, attended by ministerial level representatives from several countries and various United Nations agencies? (a) New Delhi (b) Chennai (c) Kolkata (d) Mumbai (e) None of these Ans. (a) 145. South Africa's former Deputy President who, on December 19, 2007 defeated Thabo Mbeki, to become the new President on African National Congress, at a party conference the northern town of Polokwane is (a) Susan Booysen (b) Nelson Zulahe (c) Jacob Zuma (d) Momir Williams Junior (e) None of these Ans. (c) 146. Which of the following countries, for the first time, attended a summit the six Arab countries belonging the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) in Doha, Qatar, in December 2007? (a) Egypt (b) Syria (c) Iran (d) Iraq (e) None of these Ans. (c) 147. United Russia which won the Rusian Parliamentary elections in December 2007, captured_____________ seats the 450-seat Duma, the Lower House of Russia's Parliament. (a) 290 (b) 315 (c) 367 (d) 410 (e) None of these Ans. (b) 148. The 4300-year-old Chinese oil capital of China's oldest Liangzhu Culture, which was dug up by archaelogists in December 2007 is located in eastern China's _______________ province (a) Fujian (b) Zhejiang (c) Anhui (d) Jiangsu (e) None of these Ans. (b) 149.With which of the following companies did Reliance Industries, on December 4, 2007 sign a Memorandrm of Understanding (MoU) for joint-co-operation in Petrochemicals? (a) Oil India Ltd (b) Indian Oil Corporation (c) GAIL (India) Ltd (d) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (e) None of these Ans. (c) 150. The Central Government, in December 2007, allowed ______________ based Dolce & Gabbana and India's realty firm DLF to set up a joint venture in single brand retailing of lifestyle products (a) Italy (b) France (c) Britain (d) USA (e) None of these Ans. (a) 151. Which of the following companies, on December 4, 2007 signed a 'large Account Reseller Agreement' with Microsoft Corporation India to provide integrated technology solution to Indian

enterprises? (a) Dell Ans. (a)

(b) Lenovo

(c) Compaq

(d) Toshiba

(e) None of these

152. Which of the following Indian Companies, in December 2007, opened 160 stores to its specialty beauty, health and wellness retail business subsidiary, H & B Stores, under the new brandname "new-u"? (a) Reliance (b) Dabur (c) Unilever (d) Subhiksha (e) None of these Ans. (b) 153. Whom did Neha Aggarwal of Delhi beat in the finals to win the youth girls' crown in the national youth and junior table tennis championship in indore on December 21, 2007? (a) Madhurika Patkar (b) Ashelsha Bodas (c) Priti Mokashi (d) Pooja Sahasrabudhe (e) None of these Ans. (d) 154. The tennis player from Andhra Pradesh who, on December 22, 2007, beat Divji Sharan of Delhi, to win the men's singles title in the 2007 National grasscourt championship in Kolkata is : (a) J. Vishnu Vardhan (b) Vinod Sridhar (c) V. M. Ranjeeth (d) N. Sriram Balaji (e) None of these Ans. (a) 155. The 30-year-old Armyman form Maharashtra who, on December 23, 2007 won the men's event in the Mawana Sugars Indian Open Marathon in New Delhi is ___________ (a) Angad Kumar (b) Rashpal Singh (c) Satya Prakesh (d) Birender Singh Chahar (e) None of these Ans. (c) 156. Which of the following countries in December 2007, won the Davis Cup (tennis) in Portland (U. S.) after a long gap of twelve years? (a) Russia (b) United States of America (c) Sweden (d) Germany (e) None of these Ans. (b) 157. Miss Angola who came first runner-up in the Miss World 2007 pageant held in Sanya, China, in December 2007 is (a) Moran Gordillo (b) Micaela Reis (c) Sandy Dudette (d) Adyshe Barbara (e) None of these Ans. (b) 158. Which of the following South American Countries on December 1, 2007 threatened to halt the OPEC nation's oil sales to the United States is (a) Venezuela (b) Peru (c) Chile (d) Brazil (e) None of these Ans. (a) 159. The renowned sitar maestro of Dharwad, contemporary of the legendry Hindustani vocalist the late Ustad Abdul Kareem Khan Saheb, who passed away in Belgaum on December 2, 2007

is__________ (a) Maznoo Mia these Ans. (c)

(b) Allah Rakha Khan

(c) Bale Khan

(d) Aftab Rasool

(e) None of

160. Who was elected President of the Ramakrishna Math and Mission at a meeting of the Board of Trustees of the Match and the governing body of Mission in Kolkata on December 3, 2007? (a) Atmasthananda (b) Ramananda (c) Parmananda (d) Vijnananada (e) None of these Ans. (a) 161. The Executive Director of the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria, who on December 20, 2007 renewed its grant to India, worth more than $ 100 million for the next three years till 2010 is __________ (a) Michael Kazatchleine (b) Francois Dippennar (c) Alex Mulromy (d) Deniel Mozzart (e) None of these Ans. (a) 162. "Hand-in-Hand 2007" the first-ever joint Sino-Indian anti-terrorism training exercise was held at the Kuming Military academy in China in December 2007. Kuming is the capital of south-western ____ province (a) Hunan (b) Yunnan (c) Shandong (d) Zheziang (e) None of these Ans. (b) 163. The ten-year old Indian boy who, in December 2007, emerged as the youngest champion in the history of 'Junior Mastermind; a BBC Quiz show is ___________ (a) Swapnil Shankar (b) Madhav Prasoon (c) David Varghese (d) Krishna Routrey (e) None of these Ans. (c) 164. Bharatiya Janata Party came back to power for the consecutive ___________ time in Gujarat on December 23, 2007 the day when the result of the Assembly elections were declared? (a) second (b) third (c) fourth (d) fifth (e) None of these Ans. (c) 165. Whom did Nick Clegg replace to become the new leader of Great Britain's Liberal Democratic Party in London on December 18, 2007? (a) Richard Keen (b) Marshall Daniel (c) Menzies Champbell (d) Alistaire Harrod None of these Ans. (c)

(e)

166. Right-wing South Korean businessman who, on December 19, 2007 defeated left-of-centre Chung Dong-young to become the new President of South Korea is (a) Kim Yoon-Ok (b) Lee Myung-bak (c) Ahn Sang-sao (d) Mile Jen-foo (e) None of these Ans. (b)

167. An earthquake of 6.8 manitude on the Richter scale struck New Zealand's North Island on December 20, 2007 causing massive damage in the city of ___________ (a) Auckland (b) Hamilton (c) Napier (d) Gisborne (e) None of these Ans. (d) 168. The passport-for Schengen Area of Europe saw its biggest-ever enlargement on December 21, 2007 when____________ new European Union (E. U.) members began to implement the Schengen Agreement (a) five (b) seven (c) nine (d) eleven (e) None of these Ans. (c) 169.GE Energy, on December 21, 2007 bagged its largest order for supply of Jenbacher gas engines to support a major rural electrification initiative in (a) Kenya (b) Bangladesh (c) Somalia (d) Ecquador (e) None of these Ans. (b) 170. In December 2007, Nasdaq opened an office in the Asian capital-city of _________aimed at stepping up efforts at attracting more firms to list on the exchange and forging deeper ties with bourses and regulators (a) Seoul (b) Tokyo (c) Beijing (d) Manila (e) None of these Ans.(c) 171. In which of the following capital cities, of Gulf Cooperation Council countries, did Union Bank of India open its representative office in December 2007? (a) Riyadh (b) Doha (c) Kuwait City (d) Abu Dhabi (e) None of these Ans. (d) 172. The _________ based Prudentail Finance (INC (PFI), on December 4, 2007 announced an asset management joint venture with real estate giant DLF with which it already has a life insurance partnership (a) Canada (b) U. S. A. (c) South Africa (d) Singapore (e) None of these Ans. (b) 173. Which of the following teams was defeated by Chennai Superstars to win the ICL (Indian Cricket Leagure) Twenty-20 final in Panchkula on December 16, 2007? (a) Chandigarh Lions (b) Kolkata Tigers (c) Hyderabad Heroes (d) Delhi Jets (e) None of these Ans. (a) 174. Who, among the following golfers, won the Target World Challenge Cup in Thousand Oaks on December 16, 2007? (a) Zach Johnson (b) Lee Westwood (c) Tiger Woods (d) HenrikStenson (e) None of these Ans. (c)

175. The American cyclist, stripped of his 2006 Tour de France title for doping, who was banned from all competitions in France by the country's anti-doping agency AFLD, on December 19, 2007 is ___________ (a) Fabio Lefebore (b) John Carragher (c) Desmond Capello (d) Floyd Landis (e) None of these Ans. (d) 176. Whom did Zubin Kumar beat in the finals to win the youth boys' crown in the National youth and junior table tennis championship in Indore on December 21, 2007? (a) Devesh Karia (b) G. Sathiyan (c) Raj Mondal (d) Satyajit Prasanna (e) None of these Ans. (a) 177. The French Minister for Foreign and European Affairs who visited India in December 2007 to prepare the ground for French President Nicolas Sarkozy's visit in January 2008 is (a) Bernard Kouchner (b) Andrei Strahler (c) William Tarbuck (d) Philip Randell (e) None of these Ans. (a) 178. Hollywood star in box-office hits like 'Monster-in-Law', fitness guru and activist who turned seventy years old on December 21, 2007 is ___________ (a) Olivia Silverstone (b) Lisa Marigold (c) Jane Fonda (d) Elizabeth Turner (e) None of these Ans. (c) 179. Which of the following countries on December 23, 2007 conclude the annual central rural work conference with a pledge to improve rural infrastructure, promote stable development of agriculture and facilitate a sustained income growth for farmers in the year 2008? (a) Brazil (b) China (c) Canada (d) Argentina (e) None of these Ans. (b) 180. The former British Prime Minister who, in December 2007, was welcomed into Britain's Catholic community after his/ her conversion to the the Catholic Church is___________ (a) John Major (b) Margaret Thatcher (c) Rowan Williams (d) Tony Blair (e) None of these Ans. (d) 181. After16, months of marathon hearing the inquiry into the 1985 Kanishka bombing ended in Toronto on December 13, 2007. The bombing of the Air India flight killed _________ people (a) 117 (b) 233 (c) 329 (d) 409 (e) None of these Ans. (c) 182. Which of the following countries, on December 17, 2007, expressed its interest in investments by Indian corporates for construction and promotion of budget hotels in the island nation?

(a) Sri Lanka Ans. (a)

(b) Mauritius

(c) Maldives

(d) Tuvalu

(e) None of these

183. The former managing editor of SAGE India and longtime Doordarshan news reader who died in Landour (above Mussorie) on December 16, 2007 is (a) Pakaj Singh (b) Rajesh Sharma (c) Mohanlal Chaturvedi (d) Tajeshwar Singh (e) None of these Ans. (d) 184. The editor of Jaipur-based monthly journal, "Sharad Krishi" who was on December 18, 2007 presented the prestigious Atmaram Prize for developing scientific and technical literature in Hindi is (a) Mahendra Madhup (b) Anupam Shrivastava (c) Dhirendra Singh Parmar (d) Gaurav Bainsala (e) None of these Ans. (a) 185. The Supreme Court of ___________ sentenced the former President, Alberto . K. Fujimori, on December 11, 2007 sentenced the former President K. Fujimori to six years in prison for ordering an illegal search as his government was collapsing in 2000 (a) Chile (b) Peru (c) Colombia (d) Mexico (e) None of these Ans. (b) 186. The United States and China, in December 2007, held the Sino-U. S. Strategic Economic Dialogue (SED) in (a) Beijing (b) New York (c) Oslo (d) Seattle (e) None of these Ans. (a) 187. Thousands of workers in which of the following countries, on December 15, 2007 march through the national capital to protest against the pressures on life and fuel and food prices due to the failure of the political leaders to form a government after the June 2007 general elections? (a) Slovakia (b) Czech Republic (c) Romania (d) Belgium (e) None of these Ans. (d) 188. The well-known British born science fiction writer and author of the book "2001 : A Space Odyssey" who was honoured by the Sri Uankan government, on December 16, 2007 for his contribution to the world of space exploration is___________ (a) Daniel Bald (b) Arthur Clarke (c) Anthony Cordesman (d) Boris Schlesinger (e) None of these Ans. (b) 189. Which of the following car companies in India announced a special savings scheme________ 'Happy Customer Offer' - in December 2007? (a) Maruti Suzuki (b) Tata (c) Ford (d) Hyundai (e) None of these Ans. (a)

190. The Eleventh Plan Document approved by the National Development Council (NDC) on December 19, 2007 envisages a growth of _____ percent during 2001-12 the terminal year of plan period. (a) Eight (b) Nine (c) Ten (d) Eleven (e) None of these Ans. (c)