Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13
[…] Section 212.07(1)(b), F.S., provides in pertinent part: A resale must be in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations, and any dealer who makes a sale for resale which is not in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations shall himself or herself be liable for and pay the tax. Any dealer who makes a sale for resale shall document the exempt nature of the transaction, as established by rules promulgated by the department, by retaining a copy of the purchasers resale certificate. Section 212.08(8)(a), F.S., provides in part: The sale or use of vessels and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce is subject to the taxes imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein. . . . The basis of the tax is the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the vessels which were used in interstate or foreign commerce and had at least some Florida mileage during the previous fiscal year. This ratio shall be applied each month to the total Florida purchases which are used in Florida to establish that portion of the total used and consumed in interstate movement and subject to tax at the applicable rate. Further, paragraph (c) of the statute provides: It is the intent of the Legislature that neither subsection (4) nor this subsection shall be construed as imposing the tax provided by this chapter on vessels used as common carriers, contract carriers, or private carriers, engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, except to the extent provided by the pro rata formula provided in subsection (4) and in paragraph (a). Rule 12A-1.0641, F.A.C., tracks the language of section 212.08(8), F.S., regarding the proration of tax for vessels and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce. The courts have clearly established that, when sales are made extra-territorially, it is beyond the power of the State of Florida to tax such sales. See Department of Revenue v. Kelly Boat Service, Inc., 324 So.2d 651 (Fla. 1st DCA 1976); and

9 Department of Revenue v.