Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42

P-101 RETURN TO MAIN INDEX

P-101

Miscellaneous Options
TABLE OF CONTENTS - PARTS LISTING SECTION -

K218 Horizontal Fillet/Lap Attachment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K233 (and K103) Contact Nozzle, K104 LINC-FILL Extension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K96 Horizontal Adjuster . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K223 Solenoid Assembly (NA3, NA4 and NA5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K120-1 Solenoid Assembly (NA2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K129 Submerged Arc Tiny Twinarc . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K281 Wire Straightener for Tiny Twinarc . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Flux Hopper . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K148 Contact Nozzle Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K149 Linc-Fill Extension Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K225 Submerged Arc Twinarc Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K239 Innershield Twinarc Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K231 (and K31*) Contact Nozzle Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K226 (and K32*) Contact Jaw Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Travel Carriage Control Panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Travel Carriage General Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Head Mounting and Lift Mechanism . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Carriage Drive Motor and Gear Case . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K29 Vertical Head Lift Assembly (NA1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 and LAF3, 4, and 5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K238 High Frequency Unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K386 Narrow Gap Deep Groove Submerged Arc Nozzle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K405 Automatic Innershield Nozzle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K391 High Capacity Sub Arc Nozzle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

P-101-C P-101-D.a P-101-E P-101-F P-101-F P-101-G P-101-G.2.a P-101-H P-101-K P-101-K P-101-L P-101-L.2 P-101-M P-101-N P-101-O P-101-P P-101-Q P-101-R P-101-S P-101-T P-101-U P-101-V P-101-W

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-C.a Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-C.a

Part Numbers

K218 HORIZONTAL FILLET/LAP ATTACHMENT

35 38 39 40 41 Index of Sub Assemblies 37 36

34 33

NOTE: CONTACTS MUST BE ALIGNED SO THAT WITH A 7/32 WIRE IN PLACE THE WIRE IS CENTERED IN THE CHANNEL

47 32 3 30 1 2 5 6 4 46 10 7 25 12 11 8 9 13 17 14 18

31 Part Numbers 42 26

29 28 27

24 43 21 44 45 20 19 17 16 22 23

Index of Sub Assemblies

18 Part Numbers

15

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

L5313

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-C.b Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-C.b

# Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 17 18 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47

DESCRIPTION Socket Head Screw Flat Washer Insulating Washer Insulating Bushing Nose Adapter Adapter Insulation 5/16-18 HJN 5/16-18 x 1.00 HHCS Spring Pivot Assembly Lead Block Connection 3/8-16 x 1.00 HHCS 1/2-13 x 1.75 HHCS 3/8-16 x 1.00 HHCS 5/16-18 HJN 5/16-18 x 1.00 HHCS - Fillet Attachment Hex Head Screw - Lap Attachment Roller Bracket Assembly - Fillet Attachment Roller Bracket Assembly - Lap Attachment 3/8-16 HJN Wire Guide Spring 3/8-16 x 1.25 HHCS Flat Washer 3/8-16 HJN 1/2-13 HJN 1/2-13 x 1.00 HHCS Thread Cutting Screw Insulation Bushing Lock Washer Flat Washer Spring Insulation 1/2-13 HJN Cover Plate Insulating Bushing Insulating Washer Socket Head Screw Flat Washer Spacer 3/8-16 x 1.50 HHCS Lead Insulation Roll Support 1/2-13 x 1.25 HHCS Wire Contact Block Leaf Spring Wire Contact Block Grease Fitting 5/16-18 x .75 HHCS Items Not Illustrated: Flux Tube Flux Control Head Pivot

PART NO. T9447-10 S9262-23 S10773-12 T8390 M12478 T8391 CF000180 CF000062 T8528 M8592 S7273 T8573 CF000019 CF000277 CF000019 CF000130 CF000062 T9694-8 S16749 S7398 CF000121 S7664 CF000105 S9262-4 CF000121 CF000054 CF000021 S9225-17 T8725 E106A-2 S9262-23 T8724 CF000054 T8404 T7028-23 S10773-41 T9447-11 S9262-30 T8752 CF000066 S7266 S7387 S7386 CF000030 S16640-2 T8435 S16640-1 T11683-1 CF000040

QTY. 4 4 8 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 4 4 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

# #

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

# # # #

# # # # #

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

S10490 M8765 M12595 MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

1 1 1 03-10-2011

This part is obsolete and no longer available.

P-101-D.a Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-D.a

Part Numbers

K233 (and K103) CONTACT NOZZLE K104 LINC-FILL EXTENSION


NOTE A: The K103 nozzle for the NA2 is identical to the K233 except for Item A (nozzle insert). For the NA2 use both the appropriate Item A and the appropriate outgoing guide tube (Item 15 of P-100-D).

(PART OF HEAD ASSEMBLY.)

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

NOTE A: The K103 nozzle for the NA2 is identical to the K233 except for item A (nozzle insert). For the NA2 use both the appropriate Item A and the appropriate outgoing guide tube (Item 15 of P-100-D).

4 4 5 6

NOZZLE ASSEMBLY

NOZZLE INSERT (A)

11 9 3 5 9 10

Index of Sub Assemblies

10

6 7

Part Numbers

7
NOZZLE TIP

K104 S12776

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

M12736

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-D.b Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-D.b

# Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM

DESCRIPTION Nozzle Assembly, Includes: Nozzle Insert, .035 - .052 Electrode Nozzle Insert, 1/16, 5/64 & 3/32 Electrode Nozzle Insulator Socket Head Screw 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 HHCS 1/2-13 HN Nozzle Body Socket Head Cap Screw Pressure Spring Assembly Contact Pressure Shoe Socket Head Cap Screw Spring Bracket Assembly Retaining Spring 3/32 Nozzle Tip 5/64 Nozzle Tip 1/16 Nozzle Tip .052 Nozzle Tip .045 Nozzle Tip .035 Nozzle Tip Extension Assembly, Includes All Below Insulating Plate Insulating Bushing Insulating Washer Flat Washer Lock Washer Socket Head Cap Screw Extension Guide Arm Wire Guide - 3/32 Electrode Wire Guide - 5/64 Electrode Wire Guide - 1/16 Electrode Wire Guide - .045 Electrode Wire Guide - .035 Electrode 1/4-20x1/2 HHCS Flat Washer

PART NO. K233 S15106-.052 Note A S15106-3/32 Note A S10493-1 T10570 CF000052 CF000027 S10157-1 T9447-8 S10798 T12336 T9447-11 M10547 S9776-12 KP1966-3B1 KP1966-4B1 KP1966-2B1 KP1966-1B1 S12775-.045 S12775-.035 K104 S11027-6 T12335 S10773-41 S9262-23 E106A-2 T9447-10 M10554 S12774-3/32 S12774-5/64 S12774-1/16 S12774-.045 S12774-.035 CF000012 S9262-23

QTY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

A A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 12 12 12 F 12 12

# #

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

# # # # # #

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 8 8 8 8 9 10

# # # # # #

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

This part is obsolete and no longer available.

P-101-E Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-E

Part Numbers

K96 HORIZONTAL ADJUSTER


10 1 2 3 6 9 14

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

12 13

M10224

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

# Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM

DESCRIPTION Horizontal Adjuster, Includes all Below Cross Adjustment Block Cross Adjustment Screw Assembly End Cover Plate Head Lift Adjustment Shaft Assembly Thrust Washer Needle Bearing Crank Housing Cross Slide Assembly Socket Head Cap Screw Roll Pin Draw Bolt 3/4-10 HN

PART NO. K96 M13663 S12734 S10509-38 S10097 S9262-37 S10116-1 M10223 S12491 T9447-31 T9967-29 T4893-4 CF000025

QTY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

1 2 3 6 9 10 12 13 14

# 03-10-2011

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

P-101-F (NA3, NA4 and NA5) Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-F (NA3, NA4 and NA5)

Part Numbers

K223 SOLENOID ASSEMBLY


(NA3, NA4 and NA5)

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

INLET

SOLENOID

TO NOZZLE ASSEMBLY

9 M12665

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

# Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM Index of Sub Assemblies

DESCRIPTION Solenoid Assembly, Includes: Solenoid Mounting Bracket Solenoid and Valve Assembly Strain Relief Grommet Cable Assembly Name Plate

PART NO. K223 L5276 M11675-A T9274-3 M12664 S13246

QTY. 1 1 1 1 1 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Part Numbers

1 2 6 7 9

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-F (NA2) Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-F (NA2)

Part Numbers

K120-1 SOLENOID ASSEMBLY


(NA2)

Index of Sub Assemblies

11 Part Numbers 7

11

M10502 Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

# Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM Index of Sub Assemblies

DESCRIPTION Solenoid Assembly Kit, Single Solenoid, Includes: Solenoid Mounting Bracket Solenoid Valve Assembly Terminal Strip Nameplate Solenoid Cable Assembly

PART NO. K120-1 L4222 M11675-4 T10951 S13246 S2780

QTY. 1 1 1 1 1 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Part Numbers

1 2 5 7 11

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

This part is obsolete and no longer available.

Index of Sub Assemblies

Index of Sub Assemblies

Index of Sub Assemblies

Index of Sub Assemblies

NOTES

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

P-101-G Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-G

Part Numbers

K129 SUBMERGED ARC TINY TWINARC


NOTES: Nozzles with spring loaded contact shoes (illustrated below, right) should be converted to the newer design by discarding items named below and using the appropriate contact tip holder and tips or correct one piece contact tip, depending on wire size. Intermediate design (one piece) contact tips for 116 and 564 wire should be converted to the new (lower replacement cost) contact tip holder and contact tips design by ordering the appropriate contact tips and tip holder from the parts list below.

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

6 2 A
Spring Mounting Bracket Roll Pin Pressure Spring Asbly.

3 4

3
Wing Screw

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

B
Contact Pressure Shoe

M11609

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-G.1 Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-G.1

Specify Wire Size # Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM

DESCRIPTION Twinarc - Complete - Includes All Below Nozzle Assembly - Stripped - Includes Items 1, 3, 5 & 6 .045 Wire Kit - Includes Items 2, 4, A & B 1/16 Wire Kit - Includes Items 2, 4, 7, A & B 5/64 Wire Kit - Includes Items 2, 4, 7, A & B 3/32 Wire Kit - Includes Items 2, 4, 7, A & B Nozzle Body Assembly Guide Tube - .045 & .052 Wire Guide Tube - 1/16, 5/64 & 3/32 Wire Nozzle Collar Contact Tip - .045 Wire Contact Tip - .052 Wire Contact Tip - 1/16 Wire Contact Tip - 5/64 Wire (See Note AA) Contact Tip - 3/32 Wire 1/2-13 HN 1/2-13 x 1.50 HHCS Tip Holder - 1/16, 5/64 & 3/32 Wire (Std.), Includes Nozzle Insert Tip Holder - (Special Side-by-Side Wire) Drive Roll - .045 & .052 Wire Drive Roll - 1/16 & 5/64 Wire Drive Roll Assembly - 3/32 Wire, Includes: Outer Drive Rolls Center Drive Rolls Drive Roll Spacer Drive Roll Key Wire Guides - .045 & .052 Wire Wire Guides - 1/16 Wire Wire Guides - 5/64 & 3/32 Wire Idle Roll Assembly, Includes: Idle Roll Incoming Wire Guide Assembly Second Wire Reel & Mountings

PART NO. K129* M11609 KP1901-1 KP1901-2 KP1901-4 KP1901-3 S13164 KP2092-1 KP2092-2 S13157 KP1979-1 KP1979-2 KP2100-2 KP2100-4 KP2100-3 CF000027 CF000052 KP1988-1 KP2094-4 KP2171-1 KP1888-1 KP1888-2 KP1889-1 S14905 T12146-1 M8776-6 KP1970-1 KP1970-2 KP1970-3 S13165 S18583 KP2122-1 See P-100-G

QTY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

1 2 2 3 4 4 4 4 4 5 6 7 7 A A A

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

B B B C D

Note AA When Tip Life is limited by tip being fused over, the use of T14726-5/64 tips may result in a lower overall cost.

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

Index of Sub Assemblies Part Numbers Part Numbers Part Numbers

Index of Sub Assemblies

Index of Sub Assemblies

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

P-101-G.2.a

8 7

9 1 3C 3 10 3B 4B 4C 4

9 12 3A 2 5 3B 6 3C 4A

13 5A

K281 WIRE STRAIGHTENER FOR TINY TWINARC

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

14

P-101-G.2.a

03-10-2011

P-101-G.2.b Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-G.2.b

Specify Wire Size # Indicates a Change This Printing

USE COLUMN ONE FOR TINY TWINARC USE COLUMN TWO FOR TWIN MIG TORCH PART NO. S15943 S15946 S15953-1 T14099 S9776-1 S15953-3 S18729 S18728 S9776-4 S15953-2 S15950 S18727-1 S11964-7 M9300-83 CF000063 E106-A3 CF000029 T14090 T14088 T12576-3 T9967-38 T14092 T14086 S9776-12 T14087 T9967-8 T14093 S11604-21 QTY. 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 4 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X

ITEM 1 2 3

DESCRIPTION Base Tension Arm Roller Assembly, Includes: Roller Shaft (2 1/4 Shaft) Retaining Ring Roller Assembly, Includes: Roller Shaft (2 1/2 Shaft) Bushing Retaining Ring Roller Assembly Includes: Roller Bearing Shaft Retaining Ring Bearing 5/16-18 x 2.00 HHCS Lock Washer 5/16-18 HN Incoming Guide Assembly, Includes: Thumb Screw Nozzle Insert (Not Shown) Roll Pin Adjusting Screw Assembly Large Pivot Retaining Ring Small Pivot Shaft Roll Pin Wire Guide Assembly Set Screw

3 3A 3B 3C 4 Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

4A 4B 4C 5 5A 5B 6 7 8 9 10 12 13 14

# #

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

Index of Sub Assemblies Part Numbers Part Numbers Part Numbers

Index of Sub Assemblies

Index of Sub Assemblies

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

P-101-H

L3552 236 241


SECTION AA

228

234 226 225 235


A

227 252 250 237

FLUX HOPPER

251

229

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS T12590 1 2 3 4 5 6

03-10-2011

P-101-H

P-101-H.1 Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-H.1 For the NA2, use the parts marked X in Column 1. For the NA3, NA4 and NA5, use the parts marked X in Column 2. For the NA454, use the parts marked X in Column 3. PART NO. L3552-E L3552-F L3552-G L3100 T10573 T10600 T10603 S10131-3 S10131-2 T10598-2 T10599 S9776-4 S9262-98 S10130 T10082-4 S11085 T10616 S13252 M12555 M10818 M10818-1 M13563 T10082-4 T10545 T10642-11 S7748-35 T12590 T12590-1 S10103 S10103-2 S10773-9 S9262-1 T9968-3 T8775-2 T8776 M8226 S16233 CF000041 T10082-3 QTY. 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X

# Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM

DESCRIPTION Flux Hopper Assembly, Includes: Flux Hopper Assembly, Includes: (Standard) Flux Hopper Assembly, Includes: Flux Hopper Base Flux Gate Spring Flux Gate Wear Plate Flux Gate Spring Flux Gate Assembly, Includes: Flux Gate: Sub Assembly Solenoid Plunger Spring Retaining Washer Retaining Ring Washer Flux Tube Assembly Sems Screw Solenoid Switch Cable Cable Flux Hopper Assembly Flux Hopper Assembly (Standard) Flux Hopper Assembly Sems Screw Gasket Flux Tube (Not Shown) Flux Tube (Not Shown) Pointer and Mounting Bracket Asbly, Includes: Pointer and Mounting Bracket Asbly, Includes: Pointer Pointer Insulating Washer Washer Wing Nut Pointer Screw Insulating Bushing Pointer Bracket Flux Hopper Mounting Strip (Not Shown) 1/4-20 x 6.00 HHCS (Hopper Mounting) (Not Shown) Sems Screw (Not Shown)

225 226 227 228 229

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

234 235 236 237 241 241 250 250 250 251 252 256 257

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

This part is obsolete and no longer available.

P-101-K Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-K

Part Numbers

K148 CONTACT NOZZLE ASSEMBLY K149 LINC-FILL EXTENSION ASSEMBLY


5 14 7 13 14

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

8 17

23 15 16 18
103 104

105

108A

107 102 108A 108 109 116

25 24 106

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

4 12 1 3 19 9 2 10 20 22 21
MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

111 113 112 114

115 110

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

11

03-10-2011

P-101-K.1 Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-K.1
Use Columns 1, 2 & 3 for Standard K148 Nozzles. Use Columns 4 & 5 for Modified Series Arc Equipment Nozzles. Use appropriate column for K149 Extensions based on wire size for standard extensions or Part No. for Modified Series Arc Equipment.

# Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM

1 2 3 4 5 6 6 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 22 23 24 25

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

102 103 104 105 106 107 108 108A 109 110 111 112 113 114 114 114 114 114 115 116

DESCRIPTION Nozzle Asbly (Wire Size 3/32 - .120-1/8), Includes: Nozzle Asbly (Wire Size 5/32 - 3/16), Includes: Nozzle Asbly (Wire Size .068 - 5/64), Includes: Nozzle Asbly (Wire Size 5/32 - 3/16), Includes: Nozzle Asbly (Wire Size 3/32 - .120-1/8), Includes: 1/2-13 x 1.5 HHCS 1/2-23 HN Cable Connector Roll Pin Pivot Body Guide Tube Asbly, 3/32, .120, 1/8 Wire Guide Tube Asbly, 5/32, 3/16 Wire Guide Tube Asbly, .068, 5/64 Wire Set Screw Insulating Spacer Flat Washer Lock Washer 1/4-20 x 1.00 HHCS Nozzle Body Insulating Tube Insulation Snap Ring Pivot Pin Spring Nozzle Holder Window Cover Thread Protecting Collar Nozzle Collar Nozzle Tip Nozzle Tip Inner Guide Extension Support Arm Mounting Bracket Set Screw Water Cooling Tube Assembly (Not Illustrated) K149 Linc-Fill Extension Asbly, Includes: K149 Linc-Fill Extension Asbly, Includes: K149 Linc-Fill Extension Asbly, Includes: K149 Linc-Fill Extension Asbly, Includes: K149 Linc-Fill Extension Asbly, Includes: Linc-Fill Extension Asbly & L4621-6 Nozzle, Includes: Extension Arm Asbly Mounting Block Set Screw 1/4-20 x 1 3/8 HHCS Insulation Insulating Tube Lock Washer Plain Washer 1/4-20 HN Flux Hose Clamp 5/8-11 HJN Extension Tube - 2 Long Extension Tube - 1 Long Extension Tube End (2 3/4 Electrical Stickout) Extension Tube End (2 1/4 Electrical Stickout) Extension Tube End Extension Tube End Extension Tube End Flux Hose Flux Hose Nozzle Assembly (L4261-6)

PART NO. K148A K148B K148C L4621-4 & -6 L4621-5 CF000052 CF000027 S12576 T9967-35 M10340-1 KP1974-1 KP1974-2 KP1974-3 S11604-19 T12157 S9262-23 E106A-2 CF000015 M11327 T7028-51 S12579 S9776-25 T12158 T10247-8 S13762 S7748-64 S13805 S13804 KP1973-1 KP1991-1 KP1980-1 S13758 S11604-19 T12928 K149-3/32 Wire K149-.120 Wire K149-1/8 Wire K149-5/32 Wire K149-3/16 Wire M13868 S13757 S13758 S11604-19 CF000118 T8477-16 T11851-3 E106A-2 S9262-23 CF000017 T12929 CF000140 KP1975-2 KP1975-1 KP1976-3 KP1990-1 KP1976-1 KP1976-4 KP1976-2 T10642-34 S7748-35 See Above List

QTY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

1 X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X

2 X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X

3 X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X

4 X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X

5 X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X

6 7 8 9

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

X X X X X X X X X X X X 03-10-2011

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

P-101-L Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-L

Part Numbers

K225 SUBMERGED ARC TWINARC KIT

129

103 104 105 106

101 102 108 107 119 125 120

Index of Sub Assemblies

110

124 118 126 127 117

Part Numbers

123 122

111

109

116 115 121 113 114 128

Index of Sub Assemblies

L5314 Part Numbers

112

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-L.1 Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-L.1

# Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM

DESCRIPTION Twinarc - Complete - Includes All Below Nozzle Assembly - Includes Items 101 through 129 Adapter Plate Adapter Insulation Socket Head Screw Washer Insulating Washer Insulating Bushing Electrode Guide Tube Socket Plate Nozzle Body Current Bar 1/4-20 x 1.00 HHCS Center Contact Block (.375 Electrode Spacing) Center Contact Block (.500 Electrode Spacing) Center Contact Block (.625 Electrode Spacing) Line Up Plate Socket Head Screw Spring Spring Insulation Insulating Bushing Washer Lock Washer 1/4-20 x 1.00 HHCS Contact Jaw 1/2-13 x 1.50 HHS 1/2-13 HN Socket Head Screw Washer Nameplate Drive Screw Flux Tube Support Assembly 5/16-18 x 3/4 HHCS Outer Drive Rolls Center Drive Roll Drive Roll Spacer Idle Roll Assembly Drive Roll Key Wire Guide Tubes - Upper & Lower Wire Straightener Second Wire Reel & Reel Mounting

PART NO. K225 L5314-1 M12478-1 T8391 T9447-10 S9262-23 S10773-12 T8390 KP2084-1 S9842 M7913 S9544 CF000015 T10252-1 T10252-2 T10252-3 T10245 T9447-11 S7664 T8724 T8725 S9262-23 E106A-2 CF000015 T10266 CF000052 CF000027 T9447-10 T10248 S9556 S8025-8 T10684 CF000049 KP1889-1 S14905 T12146-1 S13165 M8776-6 KP1982-1 See P-100-M See P-100-G

QTY.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 112 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129

1 1 4 4 8 4 2 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 2 2 4 4 4 4 4 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-L.2 Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-L.2

Part Numbers

K239 INNERSHIELD TWINARC KIT

2 1

4 20 19 5 26 27 Index of Sub Assemblies 6 Part Numbers 8 12 18 17 21 25 13 14


N.B.

7 9 10 11

15 22 Index of Sub Assemblies 23 Part Numbers 24 L5421

16

Water cooled Socket HD. screw jacket asbly. Part of item 14 Wire guide block asbly.

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-L.3 Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-L.3

# Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM

DESCRIPTION Twinarc - Complete - Includes All Below Nozzle Assembly Adapter Plate & Roll Pin Assembly 5/16-18 x .75 HHCS Socket Head Screw Flat Washer Insulating Washer Insulating Bushing Adapter Insulation Socket Plate Socket Head Screw Electrode Guide Tube Nameplate Drive Screw 1/4-20 x .50 RHS Lock Washer Clamp Contact Block Socket Head Screw Jacket & Guide Block Assembly 3/8-16 x 2.25 HHCS Flat Washer Lock Washer 3/8-16 HN Contact Tip Current Bar 1/4-20 x 1.00 HHCS 1/2-13 x 1.50 HHCS 1/2-13 HN Nozzle Body Conductor Bar Insulation Insulating Sleeve Tip Insulation Insulating Sleeve Water Jacket Insulation Flat Washer Flat Washer Outer Drive Rolls Center Drive Roll Drive Roll Spacer Idle Roll Assembly Drive Roll Key Wire Guide Tubes - Upper & Lower Wire Straightener Second Wire Reel & Reel Mounting

PART NO. K239 L5421-1 M12478-1 CF000040 T9447-10 S9262-23 S10773-12 T8390 T8391 S9842 T9447-10 T10251-1 S9556 S8025-8 CF000145 E106A-2 T8970-14 S15482-1 T9447-7 S15487-1 CF000134 S9262-120 E106A-16 CF000067 T14050-3/32 S15483 CF000015 CF000052 CF000027 M7913 T13831-2 T13829 T13831-1 T13830-1 T13832 S9262-23 S9262-103 S14904 S14905 T12146-1 S13165 M8776-6 S14901 See P-100-N See P-100-G

QTY.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 2 3 3 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 15 15 15 16 17 18 19 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

1 2 4 4 8 4 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 1 2 4 2 2 2 1 4 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

# # #

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

This part is obsolete and no longer available.

P-101-M Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-M

Part Numbers

K231 (and K31*) CONTACT NOZZLE ASSEMBLY


* For K31, order K231 assembly. All parts are interchangeable.

113B

113A
Index of Sub Assemblies

125
113C
Part Numbers

117 118 121


111A

110
Index of Sub Assemblies Part Numbers

116

114 115

111 122
Index of Sub Assemblies

124

123
Part Numbers

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-M.1 Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-M.1

Use only the parts marked X in the column under the heading number called for in the model index page.
# Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM

DESCRIPTION Nozzle Assembly, Includes Items 110 thru 125 as appropriate for wire size specified Nozzle Assembly, for LT34 ONLY, Includes Items 110, 111, 118, 121 and 122; Order Items 119, 120, 123, 124 and 125 separately for the desired wire size Nozzle Insulator Nozzle Body Roll Pin Cone Body Assembly, Includes: Flux Cone Plug Roll Pin Retaining Nut Flux Cone Locking Ferrule Thumb Screw Special Socket Head Screw Rubber Flux Tube (Not Shown) Rubber Flux Tube, LT34 Only (Not Shown) Steel Flux Tube (Not Shown) Steel Flux Tube, LT34 Only (Not Shown) 1/2-13 x 1.50 HHCS - Lead to Nozzle 1/2-13 HN - Lead to Nozzle Contact Tip - 7/32 Wire Size Contact Tip - 3/16 Wire size Contact Tip - 5/32 Wire Size Contact Tip - 1/8 Wire Size Contact Tip - 3/32 Wire Size Contact Tip - 3/32 Wire Size; (3/8-24 Thread) Old Style Contact Tip - 3/32 Wire Size; (5/16-18 Thread) Contact Tip - 5/64 Wire Size; (3/8-24 Thread) Old Style Contact Tip - 5/64 Wire Size; (5/16-18 Thread) See Note 1 Adapter for 3/32 & 5/64 S8087 Tips (With 3/8-24 Female Thread) Adapter for 3/32 & 5/64 T14050 Tips (With 5/16-18 Female Thread) Nozzle Insert for 3/32 and 5/64 Wire (For NA) Nozzle Insert for 5/64 Wire (For LAF & LT) Mounting Clip (For Mounting Nozzle on LAF2) Nozzle Extension (5.38 long) (For 3/32 & Larger Wire)

PART NO.

QTY.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

K231*

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

110 111 111A 113A 113B 113C 114 115 116 117 118 119 119 120 120 121 122 123 123 123 123 123 123 123 123 123 124 124 125 125

M8241-1 S10493-1 S10157 T9967-10 M8249 S10138 T9967-30 S10147 KP2085-1 T10574 T9078-1 T10570 T10642-1 T10642-11 T6996-9 S10487 CF000052 CF000027 KP1962-5 KP1962-2 KP1962-4 KP1962-1 KP1962-3 KP2082-1 KP2100-3 KP2082-2 T14050-5/64 See Note 2 KP1992-1 S15106-3/32 KP2121-2 T10714 S12003

2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 As Req

X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X

X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

X X X X X X X X X X X

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

Note 1 When KP2100-[ ] tip life is limited by tip being fused over, the use of KP2105-[ ] tips may result in a lower overall cost. Note 2 This part is no longer available. Order Adapter KP1992-1 & the appropriate KP2100 or KP2105 Tips.

* Specify Wire Size

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-N Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-N

Part Numbers

K226 (and K32*) CONTACT JAW ASSEMBLY


* For K32, order a K226 assembly. All parts are the same except Item 8.

1 8 2 9 3 10 Index of Sub Assemblies 4 11 Part Numbers 5 12 6 13 14 15 16 17 7 18 19 Index of Sub Assemblies

28

23

20 27 26

20 Part Numbers 21 22

24

25 M13879

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-N.1 Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-N.1

# Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM

DESCRIPTION

PART NO.

QTY.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Contact Jaw Assembly - One Rectangular and One Tapered Jaw - For 1/8 thru 7/32 Wire, Includes: Contact Jaw Assembly - Two Tapered Jaws - For 3/32 & 1/8 Wire, Includes: 1 Socket Head Screw 2 Washer 3 Insulating Washer 4 Insulating Bushing 5 Cover Plate 6 Lead Block 7 3/8-16 HJN 8 Adapter Plate, Rectangular * 9 Insulation Plate 10 Bottom Wire Guide 11 Spring Insulation 12 1/4-20 x 1.00 HHCS 13 Insulating Bushing 14 3/8-16 x 1.00 HHCS 15 1/2-13 x 1.75 HHCS 15N 1/2-13 HJN 16 Lock Washer 17 Plain Washer 18 Spring 19 3/8-16 x 1.25 HHCS 20 Plain Washer 21 Contact Block - Rectangular 21 Contact Block - Tapered 22 3/8-16 x .75 HHCS (K226-R Only) 23 3/8-16 x 1.50 HHCS (K226-R) 23 3/8-16 x 1.25 HHCS (K226-T) 24 Braided Lead (K226-R Only) 25 Contact Jaw 26 Flux Tube Clip 27 3/8-16 x 1.50 HHCS 28 5/16-18 x .75 HHCS 29 Flux Hose 30 Flux Hose Tip

K226-R K226-T T9447-10 S9262-23 S10773-12 T8390 T8404 S7273 CF000121 M12478* T8391 M6656 T8724 CF000015 T8725 CF000019 CF000277 CF000054 E106A-2 S9262-23 S7664 CF000105 S9262-4 S16640-1 S16640-2 CF000034 CF000066 CF000105 S7266 S16640-2 T10683 CF000066 CF000040 T10642-2 S7748-35

1 1 4 4 8 4 1 1 4 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 or 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

# # # #

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

# # #

# #

* Item 8 for K32 Jaws Sold with LAF and LT3 Tractors was Round Part S7258. Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-O (Supersedes P-52-E) Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-O (Supersedes P-52-E)

Part Numbers

TRAVEL CARRIAGE CONTROL PANEL


NOTE: MOUNT ITEM 86 WITH RED IDENTIFICATION DOT AT THIS END 43 56 Major Assemblies Item 42 A B C D 46 Name Motor & Gear Box Control Panel Head Mount. Mech. General Assembly List P-101-R P-101-O P-101-Q P-101-P

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

71 72 57 52 73 66 47 60

67

53

54 51 Index of Sub Assemblies 70 Part Numbers 58

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-O.1 (Supersedes P-52-E) Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-O.1 (Supersedes P-52-E)

# Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM B 41 42 43 47 51 52 53 54 56 58 58 58 66 67 69 70 71

DESCRIPTION Carriage Control Panel (Includes All Below) Control Panel Double Fuse Block Condenser Single Fuse Block Field Fuse Armature Fuse Variable Transformer Self Tapping Screw Field Rectifier Armature Rectifier Kit (Below Code 3000 Only) Armature Rectifier Input Resistor (Below Code 3000 Only) Armature Rectifier (Above Code 3000 Only) Field Input Resistor 3 Pole Double Throw Switch Fuse Identification Sticker Fuse Identification Sticker Insulation

PART NO. G1063 L3146 S10290 T10724 S10289 T10728-3 T10728-4 M8409 S8025-37 T12887 T10807 T9512-8 T10807 T9512-6 S10308 T12607-4 T12607-3 T12886

QTY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 3 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

This part is obsolete and no longer available.

Index of Sub Assemblies Part Numbers Part Numbers Part Numbers

Index of Sub Assemblies

Index of Sub Assemblies

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

901 91
CONTROL BOX

P-101-P (Supersedes P-52-C)

G1326
88 89 93 94 91
CONTROL BOX TAPE ITEM 22 TO HANDLE WITH 75 WIDE TAPE PER E651 FOR SHIPMENT FULL SCALE CUT-AWAY VIEW SHOWING LAF3,4, & 5 CONTROL BOX MOUNTING

92

93 94
FULL SCALE CUT-AWAY VIEW SHOWING NA3 & NA4 CONTROL BOX MOUNTING

76

73

B 20 21 19

33 32
STENCIL CODE NUMBER .19 HIGH NUMBERS

37 34

31

A 28

35

TRAVEL CARRIAGE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS
.50 5.00

29 3

30

24

26

25

23

27

2
FULL SCALE VIEW SHOWING UPPER GUIDE WHEELS & MOUNTING

P-101-P (Supersedes P-52-C)

03-10-2011

P-101-P.1.a (Supersedes P-52-C.1) Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-P.1.a (Supersedes P-52-C.1)


For K23 & K236 Models (below code 7500), use the parts marked X in Column 1. For K247 Models (above code 7500), use the parts marked X in Column 2. For K247-HC Models (above code 7500), use the parts marked X in Column 3.

# Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM A B 1 2 2 2

DESCRIPTION Motor and Gear Box Assembly Control Panel Assembly Carriage Frame Upper Guide Wheel Assembly, Includes: Upper Guide Wheel Assembly, Includes: Upper Guide Wheel Assembly, Includes: Shaft Shaft Bearing Bearing Retaining Ring Roll Pin Lock Washer - Guide Wheel Mounting Washer - Guide Wheel Mounting Lower Bearing Bar Assembly Lower Bearing Bar Assembly Lower Bearing Bar Assembly Spacer - Thin Spacer - Thin Spacer - Thick Spacer - Thick Lock Washer, Lower Bearing Bar Mounting Socket Head Screw Socket Head Screw Head Mounting and Lift Head Mounting and Lift Head Mounting Parts Lift Handle Lift Handle Lift Handle Stud Lift Handle Stud Set Screw, Lift Handle & Stud Mounting 3/8-16 HJN, Locking Set Screw Roll Pin, Lift Handle Mounting Roller, Mounts Item C thru Crank Bracket Gear Box Mounting Plate 5/16-18 x .625 FHS Drive Wheel Key, Drive Wheel to Motor Spacer Lock Washer Nut, Drive Wheel to Motor Swivel Motor Mount Swivel Motor Mount Oil Cup 1/2-13 x 1.00 HHCS 1/2-13 x 1.25 HHCS Lock Washer Upper Spring Bracket 3/8-16 x .75 HHCS

PART NO. See P-101-R See P-101-O G1384 T5335-1 T13876 T13875 T10647 S15558 M9300-6 M9300-67 S9776-50 T9967-43 E106A-5 S9262-1 S10299 M12980-2 M12980-1 S10262-1 S10262-5 S10262-2 S10262-4 E106A-4 T9447-14 T9447-49 L3116 L5460 See P-101-Q M8385 M12968 T10652 T13872 S11604-11 CF000121 T9967-30 T8128 M8485 CF000233 T13586 M8776-6 S9262-44 T9860-2 T10552 S10288 S15772 T8679 CF000021 CF000030 E106A-5 S10379 CF000034

QTY.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

5 5 5 6 6 7 7 9 9 C C

19 19 20 20 21 21 22 23 24 25

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

26 27 27 28 29 29 30 31 32

1 4 4 4 1 1 1 1 2 4 6 8 2 2 2 4 4 8 2 4 4 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 2

X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X

X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X

X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X 03-10-2011

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

# #

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

This part is obsolete and no longer available.

P-101-P.1.b (Supersedes P-52-C.1) Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-P-1.b (Supersedes P-52-C.1)


For K23 & K236 Models (below code 7500), use the parts marked X in Column 1. For K247 Models (above code 7500), use the parts marked X in Column 2. For K247-HC Models (above code 7500), use the parts marked X in Column 3.

# Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM 33 34 35 35 37 73

DESCRIPTION Lock Washer Spring Shim - Swivel Motor Mount Shim - Swivel Motor Mount Cable Clamp Choke Coil Cable - To Travel Receptacle in Control Box, Includes: Plug Wire Reel Support

PART NO. E106A-4 T5338 T10778-1 T10778-2 M8501 M8424 M8377 S10272 L3154

QTY. 2 1 As Req 4 1 1 1 1 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X

76 Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

88 89 90I 90A 91 92 93 94

Control Box Mounting Parts Insulation Tube Insulation Washer Insulation Spacer Adapter Plate 1/4-20 x .75 HHCS Plain Washer Lock Washer 1/4-20 HN

T7305-19 S10773-12 S10300 S15082 CF000014 S9262-98 E106A-2 CF000017

4 4 1 1 6 6 6 6

X X X X X X X X

X X X X X X X X

X X X X X X X X

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

Carriage Type Number For LAF & NA2 Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies K23-F K23-M K23-S For NA3 & NA4 K236-F K236-M K236-S For NA3 & NA4 K247 & -HC -F K247 & -HC -M K247 & -HC -S Gear Ratio : Fast 144 : 1 Medium 324 : 1 Slow 648 : 1

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-Q (Supersedes P-52-D) Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-Q (Supersedes P-52-D)

Part Numbers

HEAD MOUNTING AND LIFT MECHANISM

18 15 11
Index of Sub Assemblies

17
Part Numbers

13 12 10

14
Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

# Indicates a Change This Printing

For K23 and K236 Models (Below Code 7500) use the parts marked X in column 1. For K247 and K247-HC Models, (Above Code 7500) and K325 and K325-HC Models, use the parts marked X in column 2.

Index of Sub Assemblies

ITEM DESCRIPTION C Head Mounting & Lift Mechanism (Includes all Below) C Head Mounting & Lift Mechanism (Includes all Below) 10 Head Lift Mounting Plate 10 Head Lift Mounting Plate 11 Lift Link 11 Lift Link 12 Roller Shaft 13 Roller 14 Roll Pin - Roller to Roller Shaft 15 Crank Link Shaft 15 Crank Link Shaft 16 Roll Pin - Locates Lift Link on Crank Link Shaft 17 Link Shaft 17 Link Shaft 18 Crank Bracket 18 Crank Bracket

PART NO. L3116 L5460 S10292 S15553 S10296 S15552 S10266-1 T10654 T9967-6 S10266-3 S10266-4 T9967-1 S10266-2 S10266-4 S10285 T13874

QTY. 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 4 4 1 1 4 1 1 1 1

1 X X X X X X X X X X

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 X X X X X X X X X X 03-10-2011

Part Numbers

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

This part is obsolete and no longer available.

P-101-R (Supersedes P-52-F) Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-R (Supersedes P-52-F)

Part Numbers

CARRIAGE DRIVE MOTOR AND GEAR CASE

211

210

209

199

191

185 186 184 182

194

177 178 201 181 175 195 179 205 176 178 177 213

Index of Sub Assemblies

201 202 Part Numbers 183 180 200

A-356

207 208 204 203 206 189 188

Use only the parts marked X in the column under the heading number called for in the model index page.
# Indicates a Change This Printing

Index of Sub Assemblies

ITEM Part Numbers A A A 175 176 177 178 179 180

DESCRIPTION Drive Motor and Gear Case Asbly, 144-1 Ratio, Includes All items in Column 1 Marked X. Drive Motor and Gear Case Asbly, 324-1 Ratio, Includes All items in Column 2 Marked X. Drive Motor and Gear Case Asbly, 648-1 Ratio, Includes All items in Column 3 Marked X. Gear Case Dust Cap - For Output Shaft Dust Cap Gasket Dust Cap Gasket Flat Head Screw - Dust Cap to Case Dust Cap - For Cross Shaft

PART NO.

QTY.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

L3094-1* L3094-2* L3094-4* G1027 T10559 T10649-1 T10649-2 10-24 x 1/2 T10672

1 1 1 1 1

X X X X X X X X X X X X X X

X X As Req X As Req X 4 X 1 X

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

This part is obsolete and no longer available.

P-101-R.1 Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-R.1

Use only the parts marked X in the column under the heading number called for in the model index page.
# Indicates a Change This Printing

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

ITEM DESCRIPTION 181 Caution Plate 182 #10-24 x 1/2 RHS Dust Cap to Gear Case 183 Lock Washer 184 Small Bearing Cage 185 Small Bearing Cage Gasket 186 #10-24 x 1/2 FHS (Small Cage to Gear Case) 187 Large Bearing Cage 188 Large Bearing Cage Gasket 189 #10-24 x 1/2 FHS (Large Cage to Gear Case) 190 Oil Seal - Output Shaft Motor Asbly - 144-1 Ratio Only, Includes: Motor Asbly - 324-1 & 648-1 Ratio, Includes: 191 Motor Brush and Spring Assembly Brush Cap 8-32 x 1 Phillips Flat Head Screw, Motor to Base Input Worm, 144-1 Ratio Only Input Worm, 324-1 and 648-1 Ratio Roll Pin, Input Worm to Motor Shaft Four Contact Plug Oil Throw Ring Cross Shaft Asbly, 144-1 Ratio Only, Includes Items 199 thru 202 Cross Shaft Asbly, 324-1 Ratio Only, Includes Items 199 thru 202 Cross Shaft Asbly, 628-1 Ratio Only, Includes Items 199 thru 202 199 Cross Shaft, 224-1 Ratio Only 199 Cross Shaft, 324-1 Ratio Only 199 Cross Shaft, 648-1 Ratio Only 200 Input Worm Gear, 144-1 Ratio Only 200 Input Worm Gear, 224-1 and 648-1 Ratio 201 Ball Bearing 202 Woodruff Key Output Shaft Asbly, 144-1 Ratio Only, Includes Items 203 thru 208 Output Shaft Asbly, 324-1 Ratio Only, Includes Items 203 thru 208 Output Shaft Asbly, 648-1 Ratio Only, Includes Items 203 thru 208 203 Output Shaft 204 Output Shaft Worm Gear, 144-1 Ratio Only 204 Output Shaft Worm Gear, 324-1 Ratio Only 204 Output Shaft Worm Gear, 648-1 Ratio Only 205 Ball Bearing 206 Ball Bearing 207 Snap Ring 208 Woodruff Key 209 Motor Base Gasket 210 #10-24 x 3/4 RHS, Motor Base to Gear Case 211 Lock Washer, Motor Base to Gear Base 213 Slotted Pipe Plug Gear Box Lubricant * To order a gear box assembly without a motor, add -W to this assembly number. NSS - Not Sold Separately

PART NO. S10346 CF000047 E106A-1 S10077 S10084 CF000047 S10079 S10085 CF000047 S7611-5 M10301-2 M10301-1 NSS L3117-9 L3117-7 CF000037 S10088-3 S10088-1 T9967-3 T10662 S10773-6 S10080-3 S10080-6 S10080-8 S10075-3 S10075-4 S10075-2 S10087-3 S10087-1 M9300-29 #405 S10083-3 S10083-4 S10083-2 S10078 S10076-3 S10076-4 S10076-2 M9300-27 T10776 S9776-5 #606 T8364 CF000072 E106A-1 S10780-5 T8484

QTY. 1 4 4 1 1 4 1 1 6 1 1 1 1 2 2 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 3 1 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

X X X X X X X X X X X X X X

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

This part is obsolete and no longer available.

P-101-S Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-S

Part Numbers

K29 VERTICAL HEAD LIFT ASSEMBLY


NA1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 and LAF3, 4 and 5

18 13 12

14

20

19 17 16

15 2 Index of Sub Assemblies 1 Part Numbers 5 3 22 7 23 4 6 8 11 9 10 3 21 Index of Sub Assemblies 25 4 24

Part Numbers

L5882

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-S.1 Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-S.1

# Indicates a Change This Printing

In mid 1978 the K29 was redesigned. Old design assemblies may be identified by three socket head screws in the head lift lock area. New design assemblies have only one socket head screw. Use parts marked X in Column 1 for old design. Use parts marked X in Column 2 for new design.

ITEM 1 1 2 2 3 3 4 4 5 6 7 8

DESCRIPTION Head Lift Housing Head Lift Housing Head Lift Tube Head Lift Tube Head Lift Lock Pin Locating Key Socket Head Cap Screw Socket Head Cap Screw Spring Spring Retainer Snap Ring Head Lift Screw Assembly, Includes: Head Lift Screw Ball Bearing Snap Ring Gear Woodruff Key Boot Clamp Clamp Adjusting Shaft Assembly, Includes: Crank Arm Assembly Snap Ring Thrust Washer Drive Pin Shaft Bearing Retainer Needle Bearing Oil Seal #10-24 x .50 RHS Lock Washer Oil Cup Needle Bearing Thrust Washer Cover Plate Lock Washer #10-24 x .50 RHS Expansion Plug Shim Locking Plate Socket Head Cap Screw Lock Washer

PART NO. K29 L5881 M8228 M8228-1 S16067 T12121 T9447-34 T9447-32 T10247-11 S11295-5 S9776-14 S10114 S10094 M9300-6 S9776-3 S10096-1 #404 S10442 S10888-11 S10888-8 S10097 T10543 S9776-3 S9262-38 T8433 T10544 S10093 S7844 S7611-13 CF000047 E106A-1 T10643 S10116-1 S9262-37 T14606 E106A-1 CF000047 T10542-1 T10601 T12120 T9447-33 E106A-2

QTY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 As Req 1 2 2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

9 10 11 12

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-T.a Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-T.a

Part Numbers

HIGH FREQUENCY UNIT K238

TRANSFORMER

RESISTOR

T13260-3 HI-FREQ CAPACITOR CASE TERMINAL STRIP CAPACITOR

Index of Sub Assemblies

RELAY

Part Numbers

SPARK GAP ASSBLY

AIR CORE TRANSFORMER

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

SPARK GAP MOUNTING PANEL AND BRACKET

L6329

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-T.b Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-T.b

# Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM

DESCRIPTION High Frequency Unit, Includes: Capacitor Transformer Resistor Case Case Cover Nameplate Terminal Strip Number Plate Relay Spark Gap Assembly Electrode R. F. Choke Air Core Transformer

PART NO. K238 S17571 M15359 S10404-53 L3815-1 L3816 M9591 S13323-1 T10726-92 S12807 S16501-3 T11236-1 T12218-1 L4283

QTY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 2 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

This part is obsolete and no longer available.

P-101-U.a Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-U.a

Part Numbers

K386 NARROW GAP DEEP GROOVE SUBMERGED ARC NOZZLE

30

6 29 28 27

26

Index of Sub Assemblies

N.E. Part Numbers SECTION THRU NOZZLE TIP (WITH JACKET REMOVED) DOUBLE SIZE 8 7 31 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17

25

18 Index of Sub Assemblies

19

20

21

22 23

24

Part Numbers

G1653

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-U.b Sub Assembly Illustration Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-U.b

# Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

DESCRIPTION Nozzle Tip Hollow Set Screw Ceramic Insert Ceramic Insert Spring Liner Nozzle Tube Assembly Insulation Jacket Cooling Bar Assembly Nozzle Pivot Hub Assembly Set Screw Key Rotational Lock Screw Assembly Snap Ring Pivot Assembly Nozzle Insulator Assembly Socket Head Screw Nozzle Insert Assembly Pressure Belt Pressure Arm Assembly Socket Head Cap Screw Flux Tube Clamp Button Head Socket Screw 1/4-20 x 1.25 HHCS Plain Washer Wing Nut Flux Tube Pivot Housing Arm Lock Washer 5/16-18 x 1.50 HHCS Mounting Clamp Assembly Roll Pin Plain Washer Roll Pin Pivot Handle 1/2-13 x 1.25 HHCS Flange Nut Nozzle Tube Strap

PART NO. T14879-3/32 T12932-2 T12576-1 T12576-2 T12931-35 S17543 S17545 S17546 T14891 S11604-42 M8776-89 T14885 S9776-46 T14883 S10493 T10570 S15106-1 T14889 T14890 T9447-56 S17542 T11551-6 CF000069 S9262-23 T9968-1 T14887 M14717 E106A-14 CF000081 S17550 T9967-43 S9262-104 T9967-29 T14939-1 CF000030 T3960 T14974

QTY. 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 3 3 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

22 23

24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Sub Assembly Illustration

Index of Sub Assemblies

Items Not Illustrated: Flux Hopper Extension Bracket Flux Hopper Extension Pin 1/4-20 HN Flex Tube

S17558 S17559 CF000017 T10642-106

2 2 2 1

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

P-101-V Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-V

Part Numbers

K405 AUTOMATIC INNERSHIELD NOZZLE

2
Index of Sub Assemblies

3 4

8 5 6

Part Numbers

L7102

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

# Indicates a Change This Printing

ITEM 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

DESCRIPTION Nozzle Tip - .062 Wire Size Nozzle Tip - .068 Wire Size Nozzle Tip - 5/64 Wire Size Nozzle Tip - 3/32 Wire Size Nozzle Tip - .120 Wire Size Straight Nozzle Asbly .062 - 3/32 Wire Size Straight Nozzle Asbly .122 Wire Size Collar Nozzle Body Asbly Socket Head Screw Nozzle Insulator Asbly Nozzle Insert Asbly .062 - 3/32 Wire Size Only 1/2-13 x 1.50 HHCS 1/2-13 HN

PART NO. KP1996-1B1 KP1996-2B1 KP1996-5B1 KP1996-4B1 KP1996-3B1 M14808-1 M14808-4 S17745 S10157-3 T10570 S10493 S15106-1 CF000062 CF000027

QTY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

This part is obsolete and no longer available.

P-101-W Index of Sub Assemblies

P-101-W

Part Numbers

K391 HIGH CAPACITY SUB ARC NOZZLE

3 1 2

4 5

Index of Sub Assemblies

10 Part Numbers 8 7 9 6

# Indicates a Change This Printing

Index of Sub Assemblies

ITEM Part Numbers 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Index of Sub Assemblies

Part Numbers

DESCRIPTION High Capacity Sub Arc Nozzle (M14723), Includes: Nozzle Body Set Screw Flanged Nut Threaded Stud Nozzle Ins. Collar Flux Tube Hanger Socket Head Screw Nozzle Liner 1/2-13 x .625 HHCS Lock Washer Items Not Illustrated: This Nozzle Assembly can use a K285 Concentric Flux Cone See P-114-J For Parts. Nozzle Tip (For Use With 3/32 Wire) Adapter (For Use With 3/32 Wire) Nozzle Tip (For Use With 1/8 Wire) Nozzle Tip (For Use With 5/32 Wire) Nozzle Tip (For Use With 3/16 Wire) Nozzle Tip (For Use With 7/32 Wire) Flexible Nozzle Extension Cable (Optional) Cable Adapter Cable to Nozzle Insulating Collar (Optional) Cable Adapter Cable to Nozzle Body (Optional) * As Required

PART NO. K391 T14892 S11604-8 T3960 T6931-9 S10493 S17547 T10570 T14867-1 CF000169 E106A-15

QTY. 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

KP2100-3B1 KP1992-1 KP1962-1B1 KP1962-4B1 KP1962-2B1 KP1962-5B1 M14396-1 S17285 S17283

1 1 1

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS

03-10-2011

This part is obsolete and no longer available.

Index of Sub Assemblies

Index of Sub Assemblies

Index of Sub Assemblies

Index of Sub Assemblies

NOTES

MISCELLANEOUS OPTIONS