Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 5

Additional Mathematics

MEI, 07/08/09 1/5


Trigonometry

Section 1: Trigonometric functions and equations

Multiple Choice Test

1. In the triangle shown, find the length of the side marked x, correct to 3 significant figures.









(a) 2.38 (b) 1.29
(c) 1.53 (d) 0.543
(e) I dont know


2. In the triangle shown, find the length of the side marked x, correct to 3 significant figures.









(a) 8.00 (b) 2.65
(c) 4.24 (d) 4.96
(e) I dont know


3. In the triangle shown, find the length of the side marked x, correct to 3 significant figures.









(a) 2.46 (b) 4.28
(c) 2.10 (d) 1.72
(e) I dont know
x
2
50

x
5
58

x
3
35

AM Trigonometry 1 MC test solutions


MEI, 07/08/09 2/5
4. In the triangle shown, find the angle marked u, correct to the nearest degree.









(a) 53 (b) 59
(c) 31 (d) 37
(e) I dont know


5. The graph below is a function of x.










Which one of the following functions is it?

(a) y = 1 + sin x (b) y = 2 + sin x
(c) y = 1 + sin 2x (d) y = 1 +2 sin x
(e) I dont know


6. The values of x in the range 0 s x s 360, correct to the nearest degree, satisfying the equation
sin x = 0.6 are

(a) 37 and 217 (b) 217 and 323
(c) 143 and 217 (d) 143 and 323
(e) I dont know


7. The values of x in the range 0 s x s 360, correct to the nearest degree, satisfying the equation
tan x = 1.2 are

(a) 50 and 310 (b) 50 and 230
(c) 130 and 310 (d) 130 and 230
(e) I dont know


5
3
u


AM Trigonometry 1 MC test solutions


MEI, 07/08/09 3/5
8. If cos x = 0.8 and sin x > 0, which one of the following is the value of x in the range
0 s x s 360, correct to the nearest degree?

(a) 143 (b) 217
(c) 37 (d) 323
(e) I dont know


9. Find all the values of x for which sin x = cos 55 and 0 s x s 360.

(a) 35 and 215 (b) 145 and 215
(c) 145 and 325 (d) 35 and 145
(e) I dont know


10. Solve the equation sin
2
x = 0.12 for 0 s x s 360, correct to 1 decimal place.

(a) 3.4 and 176.6 (b) 20.3, 159.7, 200.3 and 339.7
(c) 20.3 and 159.7 (d) 3.4, 176.6, 183.4 and 356.6
(e) I dont know





Trigonometry

Section 1: Trigonometric functions and equations

Multiple Choice Test Solutions

1. The correct answer is (a)

tan 50
2
2 tan 50 2.38 (3 s.f.)
x
x
=
= =



2. The correct answer is (c)

sin 58
8
5 sin 58 4.24 (3 s.f.)
x
x
=
= =



AM Trigonometry 1 MC test solutions


MEI, 07/08/09 4/5
3. The correct answer is (b)

3
tan35
3
4.28 (3 s.f.)
tan35
x
x
=
= =




4. The correct answer is (c)

3
tan
5
31 (to nearest degree)
u
u
=
=



5. The correct answer is (d)

When x = 0, y = 1. This fits equations (a), (c) and (d), but not (b).
When x = 90, y = 3. This fits equations (b) and (d), but not (a) and (c).
Therefore the graph must be function (d).


6. The correct answer is (b)

sin 0.6 x = , so x is in the 3
rd
and 4
th
quadrants.
The acute angle for which sin 0.6 x = is 37 (to nearest degree).
The equivalent angle in the 3
rd
quadrant is 180 + 37 = 217
The equivalent angle in the 4
th
quadrant is 360 - 37 = 323
So the values of x are 217 and 323.


7. The correct answer is (b)

tan 1.2 x = , so x is in the 1
st
and 3
rd
quadrants.
The acute angle for which tan 1.2 x = is 50 (to nearest degree).
The equivalent angle in the 3
rd
quadrant is 180 + 50 = 230
So the values of x are 50 and 230.


8. The correct answer is (a)

cos 0.8 x = , so x is in the 2
nd
or 3
rd
quadrants. Since sin x > 0 in the 1
st
and 2
nd

quadrants, x must be in the 2
nd
quadrant.
The acute angle for which cos 0.8 x = is 37 (to nearest degree).
The equivalent angle in the 2
nd
quadrant is 180 - 37 = 143
So the value of x is 143.
AM Trigonometry 1 MC test solutions


MEI, 07/08/09 5/5
9. The correct answer is (d)

sin 0 x > , so x is in the 1
st
and 2
nd
quadrants.
The acute angle for which sin cos55 x = is 35 (since sin x = cos(90 x)).
The equivalent angle in the 2
nd
quadrant is 180 - 35 = 145
So the values of x are 35 and 145.


10. The correct answer is (b)

2
sin 0.12 sin 0.34641 x x = =
So x is in all four quadrants.
The acute angle for which sin 0.34641 x = is 20.3 (1 d.p.)
The equivalent angle in the 2
nd
quadrant is 180 - 20.3 = 159.7 (1 d.p.)
The equivalent angle in the 3
rd
quadrant is 180 + 20.3 = 200.3 (1 d.p.)
The equivalent angle in the 4
th
quadrant is 360 - 20.3 = 339.7 (1 d.p.)
The values of x are 20.3, 159.7, 200.3 and 339.7.