Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13
[…] While the Department modifies the holding of Det. No. 06-0048, the result is the same. Spectator entertainment is properly categorized as service taxable. Resale of Amusement and Recreation Services [2] After determining the proper classification of Taxpayers charges to its customers, the Department must now analyze whether Taxpayer is required to pay retail sales tax on the amusement and recreation services provided by Vendor. As discussed above, RCW 82.04.050(3)(a), defines sale at retail or retail sale to include the sale of or charge made for services provided by a person engaged in: (a) Amusement and recreation services including but not limited to golf, pool, billiards, skating, bowling, ski lifts and tows, day trips for sightseeing purposes, and others, when provided to consumers; RCW 82.04.050(3)(a) (emphasis added). Because Taxpayer provides amusement and recreation services to its customers, those services are provided to consumers and are properly categorized as retailing. However, the amusement and recreation services provided by Vendor are purchased by Taxpayer.