Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13
[…] Because Taxpayer provides amusement and recreation services to its customers, those services are provided to consumers and are properly categorized as retailing. However, the amusement and recreation services provided by Vendor are purchased by Taxpayer. RCW 82.04.190(2) defines consumer to include: (d) Any person who purchases, acquires, or uses any amusement and recreation service defined in RCW 82.04.050(3)(a), other than for resale in the regular course of business;

Det. No. 06-0048R, 30 WTD 15 (October 12, 2011)

23

RCW 82.04.190(2). Because Taxpayer is purchasing Vendors amusement and recreation services for resale in the regular course of business, Taxpayer is by definition not a consumer. See RCW 82.04.190(2). Therefore, Taxpayer is not required to pay retail sales tax on the amusement and recreation services provided by Vendor, provided Taxpayer gives Vendor a resale certificate. See id.; RCW 82.04.470. Det.