Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10

1.

Broadband DLC Architecture Introduction

BSNL Plans to introduce Broadband Services through the following Channels 1. ADSL Equipments through Project 2.2 of NIB II 2. Broadband DLCs 3. Wi-Fi and Wi-MAX Kerala circle has to achieve a target of 45,000 Broadband Lines by December 2005. Out of this, 33,000 lines are expected to be through NIB-II and 12,000 are through Broadband DLCs. BSNL Plans to introduce Broadband DLC in the network through three routes 1. Upgradation of Existing DLCs 2. Procurement of BLCs from ITI 3. Through BLC Tender

2. 2.1

BLC Architecture for the Upgradation / ITI Procurement COT Block Schematic

Excha nge

DLC

SDH ADM

Ethernet Switch Video / Content Server

W D M

East

West

Local DSLAM MPLS Core Router Broadband DLC COT

2.2

RT Block Schematic

SDH ADM East

DLC

W D M
West

Ethernet Switch

M D F

DSLAM Broadband DLC RT

2.3

COT RT Architecture

Exc han ge COT

RT RT

Video / Content Server RT MPLS Core Router RT

2.4
1. 2.

Capacity
The Upgradation / New DLC equipments ordered are as per the above configuration. Capacity

COT RT
3.

DEL NA 480

Broadband Lines 256 128

Total Ring capacity 768 Broadband Lines

2.5
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

Alternate Deployment Plan


The PSTN DLC can be separated out i.e. the ADM and DLC in the above block schematic. The broadband equipment along with the WDM equipment can be integrated with any other ADM Ring working on 1310 nm The distance criteria will be around 40 Km. Existing Fiber can be utilized. All the ADMs in the Ring are to be converted to broadband. Accordingly it is possible to install the Broadband COT in any main exchange and the RTs can be located in the RSUs. This is based on the convention that the main exchange and the RSUs are generally connected on an ADM Ring.

3.
1. 2. 3.

BLC New Tender Architecture


BSNL is planning for a 0.36 Million new BLC Tender. The COT and its RTs are to be planned within the same SDCA Package I Architecture a. Package I is for 12 Major cities including Ernakulam b. STM-16 RPR Access Ring c. There will be 4 Access Rings per COT d. 3 COT and 72 Type I/II/III RTs per city is planned e. Additionally there will be around 80 Type IV RTs per city
Network anatomy RT per COT RT per Access ring Access rings per city RT per city COT per city 24 6 4 72 3

f. The mesh network among the COTs will form the metro core.
Access Aggregation/ metro core Regional broadband NW
VOD

Internet

MGW COT
Gaming

RPR Access ring

IP/MPLS metro core network

IP/MPLS NIB-II core


Video Head-end

COT

g. Package I BRT Block schematic

EAST STM-16 RPR MSPP POTS/ISDN E1/G.703-704 l/lines E1/ISDN-PRI


10/100BaseT interfaces

TDM Element

E1s
TDM I/Fs

TDM I/Fs
10/100BaseT 100BaseFX GFP/ VCAT/ LCAS

for EPL/EPLAN/EVPL etc.


10/100BaseFX I/F for DSLAM subtending

Access Ring

GigE DSL lines DSLAM Element BLC Element FE i/faces WEST Transport Element
FE+ GE I/F

RPR

h. Package I COT Architecture

MLLN Network
E1s

PSTN

COT Metro Access rings DXC 4/3/1 with RPR Blade

E1s/V5.2

V5.2

ASP's
RPR SW* RPR traffic 1000BaseSX from Access rings

NIB-II Internet ISP's

COT Functional Block Schematic

GigE interfaces

or to other COTs in Metro core

*To be implemented as part of DXC 4/3/1 for Access RPR ring termination and for aggregating traffic from Access towards D-BRAS and vice-versa.

D-BRAS Element The D-BRAS and Router may be a single or two separte entitities.

i. j. k. l.

Each COT can have up to 4 access rings terminated as shown above. Each access ring can have up to 6 RTs and hence 24 RTs per COT. One of the COTs will act as the Gateway to NIB II etc. The three COTs in Ernakulam can be located at say CSR, Boat Jetty and Panampalli nagar exchanges. These will be interconnected on Gig Ethernet to form the metro core ring. The CSR will act as the gate way to NIB-II m. Type IV RT i. There will be 24 DSL Ports ii. This will be connected to the COT/Type I/II/III RT on a star network. iii. Connectivity to the COT/Type I/II/III RT will be on dark fiber over Fast Ethernet. iv. No Battery and Power Plant will be provided for these locations.

n. 20 % of the Type I/II/III RTs and all Type IV RTs are to be planned without Battery and Power Plants. o. Ports planned
Ports type POTS interfaces DSL interfaces 10/100BaseT customer LAN interfaces for EPL/EPLAN/EVPL/EVPLAN/L2-L3 VPNs ISDN-PRI interfaces ISDN-BRI interfaces E1 G.703/G.704 interfaces for leasedlines N*64Kbps G.703/G.704 interfaces for TDM leased-lines on point to point SHDSL modems Type I 60 60 8 2 8 4 4 Type II 120 120 12 2 8 4 8 Type III 240 240 16 2 8 4 12 Type IV 0 24 0 0 0 0 0

4.

Package II Architecture a. Package II is for 155 cities. All remaining SSAs of Kerala are covered under this package. b. The Access Ring is WDM with Gigabit Ethernet RPR Ring for Data and STM-1 for Voice. c. 1 COT and 15 RTs per city is planned
Network anatomy RT per COT RT per Access ring Access rings per city RT per city COT per city 15 5 3 15 1

d. The architecture is as follows


VOD

Internet

RPR Access ring

Metro Aggregation RPR ring

IP/ MPLS Metro core

Gaming

Video Head-end

Intermedi ate COT

Metro Gateway COT

e. Package II BRT Block Schematic


BLC Element
10/100BaseT interfaces

TDM Element

EAST

for EPL/EPLAN E1/G.703-704 L/Lines STM-1 MUX STM-1 POTS/ISDN


*10/100BaseT I/F 10/100BaseT I/F for DSLAM subtending

Transport Element
1310/1550nm WDM Coupler+Filter

Ist order MUX

E1s
1000BaseLH GE RPR SW

Access Ring
1310/1550nm WDM Splitter & Filter

GE DSL lines * for EVPL/EVPLAN /VPN etc.


DSLAM

GE from adjacent RT East Side

STM-1 WEST

f. Package II COT acting as metro gate way

Each equivalent to 2 fibre connectivity

1310/1550nm Coupler/filter & Splitter/filter Elements

one STM-1 each access ring


E1s/Ethernet Pvt. Lines

SDH NW

GigE SDH DXC V5.2


E1s/V5.2

PSTN
GigE

Local Metro Access and Metro Aggregation ring/s

RPR SWITCH
GigE agregate GigE
1310/1550nm Coupler/filter & Splitter/filter Elements

ASP's NIB-II Interne ISP's

GigE GBIC

one STM-1 each ring

COT Functional Block Schematic

D-BRAS Element at COT

g. Package II Type II COT part of metro aggregation Ring.


To Type I COT

GE 1000BaseLH with IEEE 802.17 RPR

Metro Aggregation ring


Each equivalent to 2 fibre connectivity

1310/1550nm Coupler/filter & Splitter/filter Elements

one STM-1 each access ring

E1s/Ethernet Pvt. Lines

SDH Network

SDH DXC

V5.2
E1s/V5.2

Metro Access rings

RPR SWITCH

PSTN Network

1310/1550nm Coupler/filter & Splitter/filter Elements

one STM-1 each ring Gigabit Ethernet 1000BaseLH @1550nm with IEEE 802.17 RPR

To Type I COT

h. Each Type II COT of the Access Ring can terminate up to 3 Access Rings with 5 RTs each and hence 15 RTs per COT i. Each City will have around 6 Type IV RTs in addition to the above. j. Type IV RT i. There will be 24 DSL Ports ii. This will be connected to the COT/Type I/II/III RT on a star network. iii. Connectivity to the COT/Type I/II/III RT will be on dark fiber over Fast Ethernet. iv. No Battery and Power Plant will be provided for these locations. k. 20 % of the Type I RTs and all Type IV RTs are to be planned without Battery and Power Plants.

l. Ports Planned
Ports type POTS interfaces DSL interfaces 10/100BaseT customer LAN interfaces for EPL/EPLAN/EVPL/EVPLAN/L2-L3 VPNs ISDN-BRI interafces ISDN-PRI interfaces E1 G.703/G.704 interfaces for leasedlines N*64Kbps G.703/G.704 interfaces for TDM leased-lines on point to point SHDSL modems Type I 60 60 8 Type IV 0 24 0

8 2 4 4

0 0 0 0

5.

m. 3 Type II COTs along with one Type I COT will get interconnected over Gig Ethernet to form the metro aggregation Ring. i. Say 3 Type II COTs of TVM, KLM and PTA can form one metro aggregation Ring with Type I COT at ALP. ii. KTM, TCR and PGT can form another aggregation Ring with Type I COT at TCR. iii. CNN, MRX and CLT can form another aggregation ring with Type I COT at CLT. n. The Type I COTs at ALP, TCR and CLT will be mesh connected to form the metro core network. o. One of the Type I COT can act as the gateway to NIB II Backbone network. Services offered a. POTS b. Broadband DSL c. Direct Ethernet d. ISDN PRI and BRI e. 2 Mbps and n*64 Kbps leased lines with MLLN integration