Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 128
[…] The local contact person and the Court Reporting Manager will work together to arrange for realtime services.

NORTH CAROLINA JUDICIAL BRANCH OF GOVERNMENT ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS November 1, 2010

COURT REPORTING HANDBOOK


Records Storage and Retention
Page 28

A.

Custody and Ownership of a Court Reporter's Materials N.C.G.S. 7A-95(c) provides that "[i]f stenograph, shorthand, or voice writing equipment is used [to record court proceedings in superior court], the original tapes, notes, discs or other records are the property of the State, and the clerk shall keep them in his custody." Therefore, by statute, a court reporter's notes are the property of the State of North Carolina and the Clerk of Superior Court is the ultimate custodian of the notes.