Académique Documents
[…] ENCLOSURE (1) RANGE REGULATIONS; ENCLOSURE (2) SMALL ARMS DRY FIRE TRAINING PROCEDURE AND GUIDELINES;
ENCLOSURE (3) QUALIFICATIONS FOR PISTOLS – M9 Beretta Pistol and the M11 9mm Compact Pistol (Selection for U.S.
civilian Able Seamen are limited to the M9 9mm Beretta Pistol; ENCLOSURE (4) QUALIFICATIONS FOR RIFLE - M14,
M16 (series) rifles, M4A1, M727, and Mk-18 Carbines, Rifle selection for U.S. civilian Able Seamen limited to the
16
PART 3. THE CAUSE OF ACTION
(5) That small arms training falls under the GENERAL REQUIREMENTS AND CLASSIFICATIONS FOR ABLE
SEAMEN, 46 U.S.C. § 7306(a)(3):
"To qualify for an endorsement as able seaman authorized by this section, an applicant
must provide satisfactory proof that the applicant is qualified professionally as
demonstrated by an applicable examination or educational requirements ."
(6) That 33 C.F.R. § 104.220 COMPANY OR VESSEL PERSONNEL WITH SECURITY DUTIES requires the
following:
Company and vessel personnel responsible for security duties must have
knowledge, through training or equivalent job experience, in the following,
as appropriate: