Académique Documents
[…] determination.1 Accordingly, plaintiff’s argument in Point III that defendant’s initiation of removal
proceedings was void ab initio or ultra vires because it is based on conduct beyond five years is
baseless.2 Similarly, plaintiff reliance on putative legal authority for the same proposition in the form
of Bamidele v. INS, 99 F.3d 557 (3d Cir. 1996), is also unavailing and misleading because the
immigration law upon which it is based, has been legislatively overruled by the enactment of the
Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA). See 8 U.S.C. §
1256(a)(IIRIRA added: “Nothing in this subsection shall require the Attorney General to rescind the
alien’s status prior to commencement of procedures to remove an alien under section 240 [1229a],
and an order of removal issued by an immigration judge shall be sufficient to rescind the alien’s
status.”). Under the current law, that is applicable here, a person can be placed in removal
proceedings at any time if it is discovered that she was adjusted improperly – there is no five year
limitation to the initiation of removal proceedings through the issuance of a Notice to Appear. Id; see