Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 7
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 14-7-7 and 14-7-22, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Department of Corrections prison industries, inmate training, and inmate rehabilitation; to authorize the department to contract with private industry for

Page 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

on-site work programs; and to further provide vocational training and the rehabilitation of inmates through greater utilization of prison industries. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 14-7-7 and 14-7-22, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "14-7-7. "It is hereby declared to be the intent of this chapter: "(1) To provide more adequate, regular and suitable employment for the vocational training and rehabilitation of the prisoners of this state, consistent with proper penal purposes;. "(2) To utilize the labor of prisoners for self-maintenance, and for reimbursing this state for expenses incurred by reason of their crimes and imprisonment; and, and for initial living expenses upon reentry into the community following release from prison.