Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 36

C M Y K

WILKES-BARRE, PA TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 50


timesleader.com
The Times Leader
7
2
7
6
9
4 $
100
2 ROOM
CARPET
CLEANING
FOR ONLY
$
50
San Diego defeats Jags after
suffering six straight losses.
SPORTS, 1B
Chargers end
losing streak
Student-run physical therapy
clinic makes the grade.
HEALTH, 1C
Report card for
rehabilitation
TWO-SPORT STANDOUT
MAY TRANSFER
Wyoming Valley West two-sport
standout Eugene Lewis is ap-
parently transferring to Meyers
High School.
Several sources confirmed that
Lewis father, Eugene Sr., was
at Meyers High
School on
Monday in-
quiring about
residency and
enrolling him
in the Wilkes-
Barre School
District. The
same sources
said Lewis Sr., who is a minister,
was transferred to a church
near Meyers recently.
Neither Lewis nor Lewis Sr.
could be reached for comment.
Lewis verbally committed to
Penn State in August to play
football. However, Lewis is also
a standout on the basketball
court. The apparent move
caught Valley West basketball
coach George Reimiller off
guard. PAGE1B
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
NHL
BRUINS 3
PENGUINS1
MAPLE LEAFS 4
RANGERS 2
PANTHERS 5
CAPITALS 4
SENATORS 4
LIGHTNING 2
INSIDE
A NEWS: Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Obituaries 8A
Editorials 11A
B SPORTS: 1B
B BUSINESS: 5B
C HEALTH: 1C
Birthdays 4C
Crossword/Horoscope 5C
Television/Movies 6C
D CLASSIFIED: 1D
Comics 12D
WEATHER
Tyler Kelly
Rain, drizzle, fog, mild.
High 55, Low 48.
Details, Page 6B
6 09815 10011
WASHINGTON Already
mocked by some as snail mail,
first-class U.S. mail will sloweven
more by next spring under plans
by the cash-strapped U.S. Postal
Service to eliminate more than
250 processing centers. Nearly
30,000 workers would be laid off,
too, as the post office struggles to
respond to a shift to online com-
municationandbill payments.
Thecuts arepart of $3billionin
reductions aimed at helping the
agency avert bankruptcy next
year. They would virtually elimi-
nate the chance for stamped let-
ters to ar-
rivethenext
day, a
change in
first-class
delivery
standards
that havebeeninplacesince1971.
For now, Northeastern Penn-
sylvania has been spared from
consolidation.
According to Ray Daiutolo,
spokesman for the Central Penn-
sylvania Region of the U.S. Postal
Service, nodecisionhas beentak-
en on a study that would impact
the future of the Scranton Proc-
essing & Distribution Facility, or
on the fate of other similar facili-
ties inWilliamsport, Readingand
Lancaster. There are 10 process-
ing centers inPennsylvania,
A public meeting on the pro-
posed consolidation of the Scran-
ton-based facility into the Allen-
town-based Lehigh Valley Proc-
essing&DistributionCenter was
held on Nov. 22 at Scranton High
School.
Attendedbymorethan400peo-
ple, the meeting saw officials
fromtheserviceoutlineproposed
changesinmail deliveryandproc-
essingthat couldinclude the con-
In the mail: Slower delivery, layoffs
The Postal Service looks to
stave off bankruptcy by
closing processing centers.
By HOPE YEN
Associated Press
See MAIL, Page 12A
THE RITES OF DECEMBER?
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Y
ou would never know that Christmas was 20 days away with the temperature near 60 degrees Monday afternoon
when these golfers found time to get in a round at the Wyoming Valley Country Club. But, alas, all good things
most come to an end and there could even be some white on the greens by Thursday. Today will still be warm, but
there will be rain with totals up to a half inch. Colder weather moves in mid-week and temperatures look to be more
seasonable with highs in the 40s. There could be a brief period of snow Thursday morning. For details, see Page 6B.
An FBI agent visited Luzerne
County government offices Mon-
day morning to collect subpoe-
naed documents about the Hotel
Sterling project, officials said.
A federal grand jury is investi-
gating the pro-
ject, though
several county
officials con-
tacted Monday
said they still
have no clue
what potential
criminal activ-
ity is being ex-
amined.
County Con-
troller Walter
Griffith said he
believes the
grand jury will
be asked to
study how the
Sterlings own-
er, the nonprof-
it CityVest,
spent $6 mil-
lion loaned by
the county to
preserve the
landmark Wilkes-Barre property
at the corner of River and Market
streets.
I think there are some con-
cerns that they proposed a plan
tomothball andrestore the build-
ing, and they never did that,
Griffith said. They left windows
open the last five years, and
theres a hole in the roof.
CityVest officials have said the
nonprofit relied on project man-
ager Lincoln Property Co.s ex-
See STERLING, Page 12A
F E D E R A L P R O B E
Sterling
papers
picked up
by FBI
A grand jury will likely study
CityVests spending $6 million
on old hotel, controller says.
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
They left
windows
open the
last five
years, and
theres a
hole in the
roof.
Walter Griffith
County
controller
WILKES-BARRE Peggy
Krommes doesnt remember the
vicious beating by a boyfriend
with a hammer that fractured
her skull, tore her jawand ampu-
tated part of her hand.
She doesnt recall all the de-
tails of her legal case that sent
the man to jail for up to 25 years.
Memory loss is part of the legacy
of the brutal attack.
But she does remember that
the judge ordered the defendant,
Ramon Jackson, to pay $601.50
in restitution. She has the paper-
work that shows it.
And she cant understand why
she still hasnt received a penny.
Ive been
fighting this for
eight years,
Krommes, 54,
said while
holding a
scrapbook con-
taining photos
of her injuries,
court orders
and corre-
spondence on
the compensation. I didnt ask
to be on disability. Imon disabil-
ity because Imnot able to work.
Its money Im entitled to.
Area beating victim still awaits compensation
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Peggy Krommes looks at a scrapbook about the attack and in-
juries she suffered in 2004.
An error in paperwork might
be the culprit, the district
attorney says.
By MARK GUYDISH
mguydish@timesleader.com
But Krommes
said she has
repeatedly
asked for the
money and
never re-
ceived it.
See VICTIM, Page 12A
Luzerne County District At-
torney-elect Stefanie Salavantis
said she has not made any deci-
sions about the team of assistant
district attorneys prosecuting
the frequently delayed double
homicide trial of Hugo Selenski.
Salavantis inherited the com-
plicated Selenski case when a
majority of voters elected her
over incumbent Jacqueline Mus-
to Carroll in the Nov. 8 general
election. Musto Carroll was the
lead prosecutor against Selenski,
38, and was being assisted by as-
sistant district attorneys Jarrett
Ferentino, Michael Melnick and
David Pedri.
Ferentino and Pedri were as-
signed to the Selenski prosecu-
tion team in March 2006, and
Melnick joined the group in
2008.
I have not made any deci-
sions at this time, Salavantis
said Monday. Im trying to take
one thing at a time. I have sched-
uled a meeting with Jackie Car-
roll to discuss the matter and get
some of the information about
the team itself.
Musto Carroll said a court-im-
posed gag order prohibits her
from speaking about the case.
Selenskis trial in the killings
of Michael Jason Kerkowski, 37,
and Tammy Fassett, 37, in May
2002 has been delayed numer-
ous times, mostly due to ap-
peals. The trial was set to begin
Nov. 28 but was continued when
Selenski requested defense at-
torneys to represent him after he
initially asked to defend himself
with stand-by counsel.
Assistant district attorneys
Incoming DA undecided who will prosecute Selenski in slaying case
A possible breakup of the
prosecuting team is stirring
concern since the election.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Salavantis Selenski
See SALAVANTIS, Page 12A
Lewis
K
PAGE 2A TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Basta, Joseph
Casey, Donald
Daniels, John Sr.
Davies, Harriet
DeNardi, Eugene
Denmon, Kenneth
Fritzges, Beverly
Gavlick, Leo
Keller, Patricia
Laggan, Clara
Malesky, Julie
Maloney, Ronald
Nethercott, Barbara
Swantkowski, Alan
OBITUARIES
Page 8A
A PAGE1A story Monday
gave the incorrect day for a
Luzerne County Community
College Board of Trustees
meeting. The meeting is
scheduled for today at 6:30
p.m.
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG No player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Mondays
Cash 5 so todays jackpot
will be worth $225,000.
Officials said 68 players
matched four numbers and
won $214.50 each; 2,259
players matched three num-
bers and won $10.50 each;
and 26,607 players matched
two numbers and won $1
each.
Thursdays Pennsylva-
nia Match 6 Lotto jackpot
will be worth at least
$500,000 because one
player holds a ticket with
one row that matches all six
winning numbers drawn in
Mondays game, receiving
$1,230,859.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 2-2-4
BIG 4 4-3-6-6
QUINTO 1-6-6-7-3
TREASURE HUNT
04-12-14-26-29
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 3-6-4
BIG 4 2-6-6-1
QUINTO 1-6-8-4-5
CASH 5
04-12-18-33-34
MATCH 6
23-25-27-39-42-44
DETAILS
timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ..............................970-7175
Community News.........................970-7245
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.50 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$4.35 per week in PA
$4.75 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2011-340
Bear Creek fire is extinguished
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Emergency personnel from Bear Creek Township, Laurel Run, Plains Township and
Laflin were called to Trailwood Lake Road in Bear Creek Township to extinguish a fire at
a residence just before noon on Monday. The blaze was in a private development near
Behren Pond. Firefighters quickly extinguished the fire in the basement of 1277 Trail-
wood Lake Road. No injuries were reported. Additional information could not be ob-
tained.
KINGSTON -- Council unani-
mously passed the municipal-
itys 2012 budget on Monday
night.
The $8 million spending plan
comes with a property tax in-
crease from 1.264 mills to 1.315
mills. A mill is a $1 tax for every
$1,000 of assessed property valu-
ation.
Mondays action was the final
reading of the budget, which will
officially go into effect on Jan. 1.
Municipal Administrator Paul
Keating said this years budget is
somewhat irregular because of
the anticipated reimbursements
of flood and tropical storm ex-
penses from state and federal
emergency management agen-
cies.
Kingston is expecting
$101,000 in reimbursements.
The municipality plans to pay
out roughly $93,000 to employ-
ees who worked overtime during
tropical storms Irene in August
and Lee in September.
The $8,000 difference will go
toward Kingstons Social Securi-
ty and Medicare expenses,
which will also be affected by the
payouts.
Keating also told council that
the wage issue will, in all likeli-
hood, lead to an increase in 2013
workmans compensation insur-
ance, which is calculated on the
basis of total yearly salaries paid.
Mondays special budget
meeting was held a few weeks
later than it typically would have
been. Keating said the reason for
this was so that he could com-
pile the most accurate numbers
possible in comparing next
years projections to this years
reality.
Keating said he has tightly
monitored monthly transactions
in order to maintain a high level
of consistency. He said that, as of
last week, Novembers total
earned income tax revenues
were around $267,000 less in No-
vember 2011 than they were in
November 2010.
He said he now anticipates a
$175,000 check will be wired to
Kingston from the Don Wilkin-
son Tax Agency today. There
was apparently an accounting
delay that held up a payment
that Kingston was owed for No-
vember, he said.
He said he hopes other ways
will be found to close out the gap
as December continues.
In other business, council
unanimously passed a resolution
to support the West Side Landfill
Authoritys filing of a state De-
partment of Community and Ec-
onomic Development grant ap-
plication to fund a survey of
property owned by the authority.
The body plans to look to see
what other ways the land can be
used.
Keating said this was not a
Kingston grant application, but
rather a show of support for the
organization of which Kingston
is a member.
Also on Monday, Yvonne Se-
verns was appointed to fill a va-
cancy on the Citizens Advisory
Council.
Kingston raises property tax for 2012
By B. GARRET ROGAN
Times Leader Correspondent
The next meeting of council will be
on Monday, Jan. 2 at 7 p.m.
W H AT S N E X T
DORRANCE TWP. Town-
ship supervisors on Monday
night unanimously enacted a
$548,951 budget for 2012 that
does not raise taxes.
The plan sustains tax rates of
.0064 mills on real estate, a $52
levy on income of more than
$12,000 and a half percent wage
tax. A mill is $1 in tax for every
$1,000 in assessed property valu-
ation.
The budget was passed with-
out comment althoughthe super-
visors did take action to reduce
the townships expenses on
health insurance. They approved
a resolution to have fulltime em-
ployees pay 25 percent of premi-
um costs for dental and medical
insurance for their spouse and
children. The resolution is effec-
tive Jan. 1.
The supervisors, over the ob-
jection of Joseph Chalawick of
BlueRidgeTrail, alsoreinstateda
land development plan of J L
Market after attorney Kevin
Walsh of the Don Karpowich law
firmstated that the Pennsylvania
Department of Transportation
had granted a highway occupan-
cy permit to the owner of the
market, John Schenck.
The supervisors in September
acted to suspend Schencks per-
mit application after it had been
determined that PennDOTs ap-
proval was lacking. Because
Walsh said the permit is now in
place, supervisors Royce Engler,
Ben Ostrowski and Gary Zane
acted to rescind their previous
vote.
Engler, chairman, said a state
Community Development Block
Grant will be sought to pay for
the proposed paving of St Marys
Road. In advance of the applica-
tion, it was stated residents of St
Marys Road will be mailed a sur-
veyform, whichaccordingtoSec-
retary Patricia Davis, will be pre-
liminary to submitting an appli-
cation for funding.
Davis said residents are en-
couraged to complete the form
and return it ASAP.
She also said information has
been received that the township
will receive $1,910 fromthe Penn-
sylvania State Police. The money
is from fines levied by the police.
D O R R A N C E T W P.
Budget of $548,951
does not raise taxes
A reorganizational meeting has
been scheduled for Tuesday, Jan.
3 at 7 p.m.
W H AT S N E X T
By TOMHUNTINGTON
Times Leader Correspondent
SWOYERSVILLE -- The up-
keep and usage of a property lo-
cated on Noyes Avenue was once
again a topic of discussion at the
borough council meeting on
Monday night.
In a statement written by Ro-
nald Semanski and read by his
wife, the property in question
was described as intolerable
and disgraceful.
Semanskis statement also ad-
dressed the probability that the
property was the site of a busi-
ness that had not been approved
by the boroughs zoning board.
Semanski said there were two
trucks regularly present at the
property that read Holiday
Hauling, and gave a phone num-
ber.
A resident of the street asked,
Howcould it not be a business if
they display a business name and
phone number on a vehicle?
Borough Zoning Officer Jo-
seph Ruscavage said he would
work with borough Solicitor Jo-
seph Yeager to clarify the proce-
dure for identifying what consti-
tuted a business. Ruscavage
said doing so was difficult and
the borough must proceed with
caution.
When asked about any prob-
lems with the property owner,
residents were encouraged to
simply dial 911 to resolve the
matter.
Ruscavage also addressed the
council in regard to an amend-
ment clarifying Chapter 90 as it
relatedtostorageof vehicles. The
amendment, which had its first
reading on Monday and will re-
quire two subsequent readings,
states, It shall be unlawful to
park on private property any mo-
torized vehicle which does not
carry a current registered license
plate and current state inspec-
tion sticker conforming to the
state where such vehicle is titled
in the Borough of Swoyersville.
Ruscavage and council agreed
this amendment would facilitate
enforcement by borough police
regarding illegal storage of vehi-
cles.
In another matter, council
President Ronald Alunni indicat-
ed that the borough had received
more than $300,000 from state
gamingproceeds inthe past todi-
rect to the police department and
would continue to apply for such
grants.
We are never guaranteed that
we will receive them, said Alun-
ni, but we will continue to ap-
ply.
In another matter, resident
Theresa Snyder saidshe was con-
cerned about the presence of
bulldozers near her home on Slo-
cum Street. Council said the
property was being worked on by
Pagnotti Enterprises in order to
discourage small off-road vehi-
cles from being operated in that
area. Council assured Snyder
that any trees cut down through-
out the project would not land on
her property.
S WOY E R S V I L L E
Noyes Ave. property
drawing complaints
The next meeting for the Borough
Council will be on Jan. 2.
W H AT S N E X T By GERI GIBBONS
Times Leader Correspondent
FOSTER TWP. State po-
lice at Hazleton said they ar-
rested Robert Monkoski, 39, of
Hazleton, on evidence of
drunken driving after he
crashed a 1996 Hyundai on
state Route 940 on Sunday.
HAZLE TWP. State police
at Hazleton said Maria Ann
Fegley, 30, address listed as
homeless, was charged with
criminal trespass and criminal
mischief when she allegedly
forced her way into a residence
at Hazleton apartments on
Saturday. Fegley was thrown
out of the apartment by the
tenants, state police said.
Fegley was jailed at the
Luzerne County Correctional
Facility for lack of $5,000 bail.
HAZLE TWP. State police
at Hazleton said they arrested
Michael Quinn, 25, of Hazle-
ton, on evidence of drunken
driving after he was found
passed out in a vehicle in the
drive-thru lane of McDonalds
Restaurant on state Route 309
just after 3 a.m. Sunday.
HAZLE TWP. State police
at Hazleton cited Edward Rob-
ert Brotzman, 42, of Freeland,
with retail theft and receiving
stolen property after he alleg-
edly stole a bicycle from Wal-
mart on Nov. 22.
WEST HAZLETON State
police at Hazleton said they
cited Brian Patrick Roberts of
Edwardsville with criminal
mischief after Sheanna Lyn
Hittinger said he smashed
windows on her vehicle on
Ridge Avenue on Monday.
SUGARLOAF TWP. Tires
were punctured on vehicles
owned by Gina Rose Evangelis-
ta of Hazleton and Eileen Pa-
tricia Good of Sugarloaf on
Melrose Street on Sunday,
state police at Hazleton said.
HAZLE TWP. State police
at Hazleton said Thomas Mi-
chael Barron Jr., 72, will be
charged with reckless endan-
germent and terroristic threats
after he fired two gunshots
during a fight with his son,
Thomas Michael Barron III,
50, on Lattimer Road on Sat-
urday.
Barron Jr. and his son will
also be cited with harassment,
state police said.
PLAINS TWP. State police
gaming enforcement office said
it cited Matthew Scott Miller,
19, of Richboro, with carrying
a false identification card after
he presented a fraudulent card
at the Mohegan Sun at Pocono
Downs casino on Sunday.
LAKE TWP. State police
at Hazleton are investigating a
burglary at a residence, occu-
pied by Brianna Allen, on state
Route 29 that occurred some-
time Friday night into Sat-
urday morning.
A door was forced open and
jewelry was stolen.
HAZLETON City police
reported the following:
Items were reported sto-
len during a home burglary in
the 300 block of East Chestnut
Street Dec. 3 into Dec. 4.
Items were reported sto-
len during a home burglary in
the 300 block of Muir Avenue
Dec. 3 into Dec. 4.
Police said they arrested
Thomas Barletta, 57, of Ke-
layres, on evidence of drunken
driving when he crashed into a
utility pole in the area of
Church and Buttonwood
streets at 11:20 p.m. Saturday.
Barletta was charged with
driving under the influence,
theft, receiving stolen proper-
ty, unauthorized use of a vehi-
cle, driving with a suspended
license, damage to property
and careless driving, police
said. He was jailed at the Lu-
zerne County Correctional
Facility for lack of $7,500 bail.
Police said the vehicle Bar-
letta damaged was owned by
Caputos Towing.
WEST HAZLETON A man
was arraigned Saturday on
charges he assaulted his girl-
friend for waking him up to
eat hot dogs.
Kevin Danser, 30, of Allen
Street, was charged with sim-
ple assault, terroristic threats,
harassment, disorderly conduct
and public drunkenness. He
was jailed at the Luzerne
County Correctional Facility
for lack of $12,000 bail.
Police allege Danser assault-
ed his girlfriend who woke
him up to eat hot dogs she
cooked for him Friday night,
according to the criminal com-
plaint. The woman said Dan-
ser punched and kicked her in
the head, the criminal com-
plaint says.
Police said Danser had an
open can of beer when he was
arrested near the residence.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on Dec. 7.
DUPONT Police arrested
Vincent K. Lazzari, 34, of Ren-
fer Street, Hughestown, on
evidence of drunken driving
during a traffic stop on Main
Street at 2:15 a.m. Sunday.
Lazzari was charged with
two counts of driving under
the influence, and one count
each of resisting arrest, dis-
orderly conduct, harassment
and speeding. He was released
on $5,000 unsecured bail.
Police said they stopped
Lazzari on speeding on Main
Street. He showed signs of
intoxication and failed field
sobriety tests, according to the
criminal complaint.
Police said Lazzari struggled
with officers when he was
arrested and at Wilkes-Barre
General Hospital where he was
taken for a blood alcohol test.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on Dec. 14.
YATESVILLE Laflin police
arrested George Angelo Timko,
32, of Main Street, Simpson,
Allen Watson Jr., 38, of Fall-
brook Street, Carbondale, and
Edward Marcinkevich, 40, of
Oak Street, Old Forge, on
charges they stole metal and
vehicle parts from Lispis Jun-
kyard on Pittston Avenue on
Saturday.
Timko, Watson and Mar-
cinkevich were charged with
theft, criminal conspiracy to
commit theft, defiant trespass,
receiving stolen property and
criminal trespass. Watson was
further charged with posses-
sion of drug paraphernalia.
They were arraigned by
District Judge Michael Dotzel
in Wilkes-Barre Township and
jailed at the Luzerne County
Correctional Facility for lack of
$20,000 bail each.
Preliminary hearings are
scheduled today.
NEWPORT TWP. Glen
Lyon Crime Watch will meet
at 7 p.m., Thursday, at the
Italian American Sports Club.
New members are welcome.
POLICE BLOTTER
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
timesleader.com
LUZERNE COUNTY
Judge blasts court cuts
The proposed 2012 budget present-
ed by Luzerne County Commissioners
Stephen A. Urban and Maryanne Pe-
trilla would not com-
ply with a legal re-
quirement to fund the
county court system
at a level of reason-
able necessity, coun-
ty Court of Common
Pleas President Judge
Thomas Burke said
Monday.
The proposed budget would cut
spending in court branches a com-
bined $4.7 million.
The current proposal would fall
woefully short of meeting that legal
standard, Burke said.
The president judge said the county
court docket is extremely busy be-
cause Luzerne is a high litigation
county. The court also oversees cost-
effective treatment courts and a mort-
gage foreclosure diversion program,
Burke said.
The 11 new county council members
will have 45 days to amend the budget
after they take office Jan. 2.
WILKES-BARRE
Salvation Army gets help
Wilkes Universitys Zebra Communi-
cation, a student-run public relations
agency, will be hosting a Songs for
Salvation event to benefit the Salva-
tion Army on Wednesday. .
The 12-hour program will be held in
the colleges Henry Student Center, in
South Street, in the first-floor lounge
beginning at 7 a.m. and ending at 7
p.m.
Bands that are scheduled to perform
include Dave Cook, Trevor Kurtz,
Dominick Costantino, Christine Lee,
Brandon Scott and two childrens
groups.
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
Arena open skating set
The Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey
Plaza will have an open skating event
for the public today to support the U.S.
Marine Corps Reserve Toys for Tots
Program.
The open skate will be 6 to 9 p.m.,
and anyone who brings an unwrapped
toy or donates $5 is permitted to
skate.
This is the only day throughout the
year that the public is allowed to skate
on the ice at Mohegan Sun Arena,
home to the Wilkes-Barre/Scranton
Penguins.
Refreshments will be available for
purchase at arena concessions stands.
Patrons must bring their own skates.
Skate rentals are available at the Com-
munity Ice Rink at Coal St. in Wilkes-
Barre for $3 per pair.
LUZERNE COUNTY
United Way prizes near
As the campaign for United Way of
Wyoming Valley is about to end, the
agency wants to remind residents that
they still have a chance to win some
prizes such as a two-
year car lease if they
make their donation
pledge by Wednesday.
Anyone who pledges
to donate at least $3
per week in 2012 will be entered in a
raffle to win one of the following
prizes: a two-year lease on a 2012
Volkswagen Passat from Wyoming
Valley Motors; Hearts on Fire diamond
necklace from Valentines; an Apple
iPad from GBM; a $400 gift certificate
from Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs;
$400 in free product from Procter &
Gamble; $499 in free gas from Pump N
Pantry; a three-minute shopping spree
from Wegmans; and a suite for a Pen-
guins Home Game from Citizens Bank.
For information on making a pledge,
call 829-6711 or email info@united-
waywb.org.
LUZERNE COUNTY
County gets waste grant
State Rep. Gerald Mullery, D-New-
port Township, announced Monday
that Luzerne County has received a
$47,498 grant to help defray the costs
of household hazardous waste collec-
tions held in Butler and Hanover town-
ships in June.
The grant from the state Depart-
ment of Environmental Protections
Small Business and Household Pollu-
tion Prevention Grant Program will be
used to reimburse half the cost of
developing and operating the events.
I N B R I E F
Burke
WILKES-BARRE After finding
themselves routinely in the minority
for two years, Wilkes-Barre Area
School Board members Maryanne
Toole and Lynn
Evans were elected as
president and vice
president respectively
during the annual re-
organization meeting
Monday.
Our goal is to
bring Wilkes-Barre
Area back on the top educationally and
to regain respect from the communi-
ty, Toole said after the changing of
the guard. Toole was the lone incum-
bent among five people sworn in at the
start of the meeting.
Others sworn in were former district
teacher and administrator Dino Galel-
la, former board member Dr. James
Susek, former teacher and coach John
Quinn, and Luzerne County correc-
tions officer Louis Elmy.
Each opted to be sworn in by a dif-
ferent judge. When Luzerne County
Judge Dave Lupas swore in Quinn, he
quipped I did this on the condition he
wouldnt make me dive on the floor for
basketballs like he did as a coach.
Toole and Evans were the only nomi-
nees for their posts, and in both cases
the vote was 8-1, with Christine Kat-
sock voting no. After the meeting, Kat-
sock declined comment on her votes
.Asked their top priorities, most new
board members said they want to get
W-B Area board offers new look
Early budgeting and a hiring policy
are top priorities for new President
Maryanne Toole.
By MARK GUYDISH
mguydish@timesleader.com
See W-B AREA, Page 6A
Toole
PITTSTON TWP. -- A part-time wait-
ress has been arrested on charges she
stole nearly $40,000 from a restaurant
andcontinuedtosteal moneyafter being
confronted by the owners last month.
Township police allege in arrest re-
cords that Meggan Ambrose, 21, of Rut-
ledge Street, Jenkins
Township, tried to
hide the missing mon-
ey by stealing custom-
er receipts from Savos
Restaurant on the Pitt-
ston By-Pass, where
she was employed for
about five years.
Ambrose is accused
of stealing $39,316 fromJanuary 2010 to
Saturday, when she was allegedly re-
cordedbyasurveillancecamerathat was
recently installed.
Ambrose was arraigned by District
Judge Diana Malast in Plains Township
Saturday on two counts of theft and a
single count of receiving stolen proper-
ty. She was released after posting
$10,000 bail on Sunday.
Ambrose could not be reached for
comment on Monday.
According to the criminal complaint:
Restaurant owners onNov. 9 noticeda
receipt handled by Ambrose had been
voided. Whenconfrontedby the owners,
Ambrose stated she voided the payment
in place of a credit card.
A review of credit card sales did not
match the receipt from the customer
Ambrose had waited on, the complaint
says.
Owners checked all Ambroses trans-
actions and reviewed video from a sur-
veillance camera that allegedly showed
Ambrose taking $1,585 from Nov. 5 to
Nov. 13.
Police were notified of the alleged
thefts on Nov. 18.
Ambrose continued to work at Savos
Restaurant while owners reviewed cash
register receipts and balance reports
that were handled by Ambrose in 2010
and 2011.
Mike Savokinas, a co-owner of the res-
taurant, told police the two-year review
allegedly showed Ambrose stole $8,754
in2010and$30,562in2011, accordingto
the criminal complaint.
Waitress
is accused
in theft of
thousands
Police allege Meggan Ambrose, 21,
took customers receipts and stole
money from register of Savos.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Ambrose
See THEFT, Page 12A
WILKES-BARRE -- The homicide
trial of two Mechanicsburg brothers
who are charged with shooting and kill-
ing a Hazleton man has been postponed
until Dec. 12.
Izel Walter Garrett, 19, and his broth-
er, Isiah Jesse Garrett, 22, were sched-
uled to stand trial beginning with jury
selection Monday, but the trial was de-
layedbyJudgeTinaPolachekGartleyaf-
ter she said she hadnt received certain
paperwork that needs to be ad-
dressed before the trial can be-
gin.
A third man scheduled to
stand trial in the killing, Tyrek
Smith, 25, of Harrisburg,
pleaded guilty to a related rob-
bery charge Monday.
Smith, who was represented
by Royce Morris of Harrisburg, faces a
maximumof 20 years in prison when he
is sentenced on Feb. 23.
The three men were charged in the
December 2010incident inwhichpolice
said they are responsible for the shoot-
ingdeathof Abdul Shabazz, 30, of Hazle-
ton, inside a West Hazleton apartment.
Police said Izel Garrett fired the .38-
caliber handgun that left Shabazz dead
after a drug deal that went bad.
Assistant District Attorney Frank
McCabe said during Smiths guilty plea
that Smith was present in an apartment
the Garretts father lived in when Sha-
bazz came to sell themmarijuana.
McCabe said Smith led Shabazz into
Paperwork glitch delays trial in West Hazleton homicide
Isiah Garrett Izel Garrett Smith
Brothers Izel and Isiah Garrett are
charged in the shooting death of
Abdul Shabazz.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
See DELAY, Page 12A
WRAPPING UP SURPRISES FOR SENIORS
DON CAREY PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
A
bove, Bob-
bie Shen-
dock, left,
and Jackie Boyle
of the Area
Agency on Aging
wrap gifts Mon-
day that will be
given to area
senior citizens in
need. At right,
Alyssa Maria, left,
and Heather Fas-
sett, right, of
Home Instead
Senior Care, and
Annette Grella,
center, of the
Area Agency on
Aging load gifts
into a van for
distribution.
WILKES-BARRE Luzerne County
commissioners on Monday voted 3-0
to form a bi-county authority to over-
see the Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Inter-
national Airport and quelled suspi-
cions about their reasons for doing so.
The resolution states the new au-
thority board will have six members
three from Luzerne County and three
from Lackawanna County who will
serve four-year terms. The names of
those to be appointed will be added to
the resolution after commissioners of
both counties choose them later this
month. Lackawanna County commis-
sioners will vote on creating an author-
ity on Wednesday.
During public comment prior to the
vote, County Councilman-elect Edd
Brominski asked commissioners to de-
fer creationof the authority or appoint-
ment of its members to the newly cre-
ated county council that takes office
Jan. 2 and that no commissioners or
county manager be appointed.
Brominski later said he would pro-
pose in January that the authority be
dissolved and then re-established with
council making appointments from
the public.
County Controller Walter Griffith
asked why an authority was being cre-
ated a month before council takes over,
alluding to rumors that at least one
commissioner would be appointed to
Commissioners OK airport authority
Incoming county council member
asked commissioners to defer
action to the new body.
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
See AIRPORT, Page 12A
Lackawanna County commissioners
will vote on creating an airport authority
at a 10 a.m. meeting Wednesday in their
conference room, sixth floor, County
Administration Building, 200 Adams
Ave., Scranton.
Luzerne County commissioners will
accept applications detailing applicants
experience for appointment to the au-
thority. Appointments will be made at
their 6 p.m. meeting Dec. 14 in their
meeting room, first floor of the cour-
thouse, 200 N. River St., Wilkes-Barre.
W H AT S N E X T
C M Y K
PAGE 4A TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 5A
WASHINGTON
Obama touts tax-cut plan
S
enate Democrats are offering a new
proposal to extend the payroll tax
holiday, a strategy designed to reach
out to Republicans who have shown
little interest in continuing the $1,000
tax break for working Americans that
expires at the end of the year.
President Obama pressed the case
for the tax break Monday after Repub-
licans revolted against the plan last
week. Congress has just a few weeks
left to strike a compromise.
Republicans are unlikely to embrace
this latest proposal, as they say tax
breaks for workers do little to stimulate
the economy. They also say the tax
breaks should be paid for with cuts
elsewhere in the budget, rather than
relying on a surtax on millionaires.
BELLEFONTE, PA.
Sandusky lottery set
A lottery has been established for
public seating for former Penn State
assistant coach Jerry Sanduskys next
court hearing on child sex abuse charg-
es.
The Centre County Court of Com-
mon Pleas said Monday applications
for seating at the Dec. 13 preliminary
hearing would be accepted for 24 hours
on the countys webpage starting
Wednesday at noon. A random drawing
will then be held to assign seats. Those
who get seats will be notified Friday.
Sandusky is charged with abusing
eight boys over a 15-year span in a
scandal that has enveloped the school
and tarnished the reputation of the
popular football program. Sandusky
maintains he is innocent of the charges.
DAMASCUS, SYRIA
Syria agrees to observers
Syria said Monday it would agree to
allow Arab League observers into the
country as part of a plan to end almost
nine months of bloodshed, but placed a
number of conditions, including the
cancellation of deeply embarrassing
economic sanctions.
Arab League chief Nabil Elaraby
swiftly rebuffed Damascus demands,
and the Syrian opposition accused
President Bashar Assads regime of
wasting time and trying to trick Arab
leaders into reversing punitive mea-
sures against Damascus.
Syria has already failed to meet sev-
eral Arab League ultimatums to end
the crackdown which the U.N. says has
killed more than 4,000 people since the
uprising against Assad erupted in
March.
JACKSON, MISS.
Visa program examined
Secretary of State Hillary Rodham
Clinton has ordered an extensive and
thorough review of a foreign exchange
program that has been used by U.S.
businesses as a source of cheap labor
and exploited by criminals to import
women to work in the sex industry.
In the latest debacle for the J-1 Sum-
mer Work Travel visa, a federal in-
dictment unsealed last week accuses
the mafia of using the cultural ex-
change program to bring Eastern Eu-
ropean women to work in New York
strip clubs.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Singer supports D.C. Occupiers
With the Capitol in the background,
singer songwriter Jackson Browne
raises his hands Monday during his
performance at the Occupy Washing-
ton at Freedom Plaza in Washington.
Browne is singing to show his solidar-
ity with the Occupy Movement
NEW YORK Surging in polls,
Newt Gingrich declared confidently
Monday that he plans to run a general
election campaign in all 50 states
should he win the Republican presiden-
tial nomination. But he also found him-
self defending comments he had made
about poor childrenhintingat the po-
tential troubles and new scrutiny he
faces in the race.
I do not suggest children until about
14or15years of agedoheavy, dangerous
janitorial work, Gingrich told report-
ers, seekingtoexplainprevious remarks
that rivals have used to criticize him.
On the other hand, there are a number
of things done to clean buildings that
are not heavy or dangerous.
At issue is a remark Gingrich made
last week in which he suggested that
poor childrenas youngas 9 shouldwork
at least part time cleaning their schools
in order to learn about work.
The Republican said his original
point had been distorted to make him
look insensitive.
Trying to show sensitivity on the is-
sue, Gingrich also said he had persuad-
ed Donald Trump the real estate mo-
gul with whom he met privately earlier
in the day to mentor a group of chil-
dren from New York Citys poorest
schools.
I thought it was a great idea, said
Trump.
Were going to be picking 10 young
wonderful children and make them ap-
prenti. Were going to have a little fun
with it.
Gingrichs campaign, meanwhile, de-
buted a newtelevision ad in Iowa the
first of his campaign.
As the day began, Gingrich met pri-
vately with Trump, who flirted with a
bid for the Republican nomination last
spring.
But the candidate left without an en-
dorsement.
Meanwhile, President Barack Obama
is working to court Jewish voters lead-
ing into the 2012 election, as Republi-
cans seek to chip away at the presidents
support in the Jewish community by at-
tacking him over Israel.
GOPhopefuls say Obama hasnt done
enough for Israel and hasnt been tough
enough on the Palestinians. The White
House and Obama campaign officials
dispute that, and Obama says his ad-
ministration has done more to help Is-
raels security thanpast U.S. administra-
tions.
Gingrich meets with The Donald
Former House speaker starts first
Iowa ads. Meanwhile, Obama tries to
reassure Jewish voters.
AP PHOTO
Donald Trump smiles at left as Republican presidential candidate Newt Gin-
grich talks to media Monday after their meeting in New York.
By BETH FOUHY
Associated Press
WASHINGTON Pediatri-
cians are supposed to track if
youngsters are putting on too
many pounds but a newstudy
found less than a quarter of par-
ents of overweight children re-
call the doctor ever saying there
was a problem.
Does that mean doctors arent
screening enough kids, or arent
frankenoughinthese toughcon-
versations? Or is the real story
parent denial? The researchpub-
lished Monday cant tell, but
makes it clear the message too
often isnt getting through.
Its tricky to say, and its
tricky to hear, says lead re-
searcher Dr. Eliana Perrin of the
University of North Carolina.
She analyzed government
health surveys that included
nearly 5,000 parents of over-
weight children from 1999 to
2008.
Parents tend not to realize
when a weight problemis creep-
ing up on their children. When
almost a third of U.S. children
are at least overweight, and
about 17 percent are obese, its
harder to notice that theres any-
thing unusual about their own
families. Plus, children change
as they grow older.
The newstudy suggests when
parents do recall a doctor noting
the problem, its been going on
for a while.
About 30 percent of the par-
ents of overweight 12- to15-year-
olds said a doctor had alerted
them, comparedwithjust 12 per-
cent of the parents of overweight
preschoolers. Even among the
parents of very obese children,
only 58 percent recalleda doctor
discussing it, says the report
published Monday by the jour-
nal Archives of Pediatrics &
Adolescent Medicine.
Doctors have long tracked
childrens height and weight
during yearly checkups, but
more recent guidelines urge
them to calculate a youngsters
body mass index, or BMI, to
screen for developing obesity.
Few recall
obese kids
talk from
their doc
Parents tend not to realize
when a weight problem is
creeping up on their children.
By LAURAN NEERGAARD
AP Medical Writer
CAIRO The runoff Monday for
Egypts first-round parliamentary elec-
tions heated up tensions between com-
peting Islamist groups that have so far
dominated the vote, with scuffles break-
ing out and allegations of death threats.
The strife shows the challenges facing
the front-runner, the Muslim Brother-
hood, after hard-line Islamist parties
made a surprisingly strong showing. The
more moderate Brotherhood is now un-
der pressure to reassure both Egyptians
and foreign allies that the country is not
going down an extremist path and re-
mains committed to democratic transi-
tion.
The Brotherhood, Egypts largest and
best organized political group, is in the
lead so far, with about 37 percent of the
vote, according to partial results released
Sunday. But the hard-line Al-Nour bloc
grabbed nearly a quarter of the vote for
the ultraconservative Salafis, who seek to
impose strict Islamic law in Egypt.
The strong Islamist showing came at
the expense of liberal activist groups that
led the uprising against Hosni Mubarak,
toppling a regime long seen as a secular
bulwark in the Middle East.
Nabil Abdel-Fattah, a senior researcher
at Al-AhramCenter for Strategic Studies,
said the Islamists are in a fierce battle
over the same ideological base.
They both have high financial re-
sources. The Brotherhood have experi-
ence and social networks, he said.
The Salafis have no (political) experi-
ence, but are relying on a long history ...
of concessions by the Mubarak regime,
which left them to expand as a way to
counter thepower of theMuslimBrother-
hood.
This is going to be a very conservative
Islamic parliament, he said. The con-
flicts will be between that trend and the
democratic forces.
The Salafis espouse a strict interpreta-
tion of Islam similar to that of Saudi Ara-
bia, where the sexes are segregated and
women must be veiled and are barred
from driving. They speak openly about
their aim of turning Egypt into a state
where personal freedoms are constrained
by Islamic law.
AP PHOTO
A woman walks past Egyptian military Monday at the entrance of a polling station in Cairo. A trickle of Egyptian voters
headed to the polls for two days of runoffs in the countrys first parliamentary elections since Hosni Mubaraks ouster.
Tensions heat up during Egyptian runoffs
The strife shows the challenges
facing the front-runner, the Muslim
Brotherhood.
By BEN HUBBARD
and SARAH EL DEEB
Associated Press
WASHINGTON A newly discov-
ered planet is eerily similar to Earth and
is sitting outside our solar system in
what seems to be the ideal place for life,
expect for one hitch. Its a bit too big.
The planet is smack in the middle of
what astronomers call the Goldilocks
zone, that hard to find place thats not
too hot, not too cold, where water, which
is essential for life, doesnt freeze or boil.
And it has a shopping mall-like surface
temperature of near 72 degrees, scien-
tists say.
The planets confirmation was an-
nounced Monday by NASA along with
other discoveries by its Kepler telescope,
which was launched on a planet-hunting
mission in 2009.
Thats the first planet confirmed in the
habitable zone for Kepler, which had al-
ready found Earth-like rocky planets
elsewhere. Twice before astronomers
have announced a planet found in that
zone, but neither have been as promis-
ing.
This is a phenomenal discovery in the
course of human history, Geoff Marcy of
University of California, Berkeley, one of
the pioneers of planet-hunting outside
our solar system, said in an email. This
discovery shows that we Homo sapiens
are straining our reach into the universe
to find planets that remind us of home.
We are almost there.
The new planet named Kepler-22b
has key aspects it shares with Earth. It
circles a star that could be the twin of our
sun and at just about the same distance.
The planets year of 290 days is even
close to ours. It likely has water and rock.
The only trouble is the planets a bit
big for life to exist on the surface. The
planet is about 2.4 times the size of
Earth. It could be more like the gas-and-
liquid Neptune with only a rocky core
and mostly ocean.
Planet like ours far, far away is just a bit too big
Latest discovery, similar to Earth, is
smack in the middle of what
astronomers call the Goldilocks zone.
By SETH BORENSTEIN
AP Science Writer
N A T I O N & W O R L D
W. PETERS ENTERPRISES
FAMILY OWNED
FULLY INSURED
FREE
ESTIMATES
735-6150
Complete Landscape Service
Shrubbery, Top Soil
Retaining Walls
Patios, Sidewalks
Trucking
Snow Removal
Septic Systems Installed
SUSPENDEDCEILINGS
12x14 Ceiling
For As Little As $439
Price Includes Material & Labor
2x4 Armstrong Prelude Grid
and Fine Fissured #1729 Tiles
Also Installing Commercial Projects
MALISHCHAK BROTHERS, INC
Nanticoke, PA
(570) 735-4432
1-800-852-0319
www.malishchakbrothers.com
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
2
4
0
8
1
7
2
6
7
9
4
C M Y K
PAGE 6A TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
150 Special Notices
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
Please go see
The Pro and
spend a
little...And please
use up your shop
credit. Be one of
a very few and
win a free visit
from Saint Jere-
my of P and The
land of 10000
Lakes. Wow.
This means guys
like you C.C.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
310 Attorney
Services
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
412 Autos for Sale
VOLKSWAGEN `09
BEETLE
Excellent condition,
20,000 miles, all
power, sun roof,
kayak and bike rack
included. $14,900.
570-864-2300
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTERS
NEEDED
Call 570-654-5775
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
T TOW OW TRUCK TRUCK
DRIVERS DRIVERS
PART & FULL TIME
Wilkes-Barre &
Mountain Top area.
570-760-6218
548 Medical/Health
DIETARY AIDE, PCAS,
& PER DIEM LPN
Competitive
starting rates.
No phone calls.
Apply in person
TIFFANY COURT
700 Northampton St
Kingston, PA
548 Medical/Health
PART-TIME
CLINICAL INSTRUCTOR
MSN Required
Practical Nursing
Program, Wilkes-
Barre Area Career
& Technical Center
If interested, please
call (570) 822-6539
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
548 Medical/Health
Village at
Greenbriar
Assisted
Living
PERSONAL CARE
AIDES - PART TIME
All Shifts
APPLY WITHIN:
4252 Memorial
Highway
Dallas, PA 18612
UNIQUE
HOLIDAY
GIFTS
2011 Silver
Eagles
2011 Holiday .999
Silver Rounds
Proof & Mint Sets
Estate Jewelry
Rare coins from
Ancient Rome to
Modern
Over 35,000
Vintage Post-
cards (many
Holiday & Local)
100s of Lead
Soldiers & Sets
Rare Books &
Newspapers
starting from the
1700s (many of
local interest)
Original Artwork
& Prints (we do
custom framing)
Original Movie &
Circus posters
Vintage Sports
items & Pre-
1700s cards
Crocks, Jugs &
Local Bottles
WE BUY
Gold & Silver
Coins & Jewel-
ry
Highest
CA$H
Prices
HERITAGE
GALLERIES
DALLAS, PA
Across from
Dallas Agway
on Rt. 415
Look for blue
& white signs
TUES-FRI, 10-6
SAT, 10-5
674-2646
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
758 Miscellaneous
DISHES Corning-
ware; pattern - Just
White; square din-
ner plates, dessert
plates, cereal bowls
and mugs. Service
for eight. $15.
570-333-4325
782 Tickets
JERSEY BOYS
Wed. March 14th
$175. Orch. seats
570-655-4247
815 Dogs
CHRISTMAS SHI-TZUS!
Adorable puppies!
Will be ready for
Christmas! $550
570-401-3004
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
SHITZU &
SHITZU-YORKIE MIX
FREE TO
GOOD HOME
Brother & Sister
Black & white
female, purebred.
Tan male mix, 1
year old, no papers,
both house broken,
all shots up to date,
spayed & neutered.
Gentle dispositions,
playful, great with
children. Prefer
they go together,
but will accept
single adoption.
Crates included.
570-885-0532
906 Homes for Sale
FALLS/MILL CITY
10 acres with gas
lease. Out of flood
zone. 3 bedrooms.
2 baths. Living
room. Dining room.
Family room.
Kitchen. $130,000.
570-333-1456
Leave a Message
912 Lots & Acreage
BACK MOUNTAIN
3.37 acre wooded
lot. Public sewer.
Underground utili-
ties. Close to 309.
Asking $59,900
Call 570-885-1119
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
DALLAS TWP
CONDO FOR LEASE:
$1,800. 2 bedroom/
2 Bath. Call Us to
discuss our great
Amenity & Mainte-
nance program!
Call 570-674-5278
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
HUDSON
2 bedrooms,
1 bath, refrigerator
& stove, washer
/dryer hookup, full
basement, no pets,
$625/month, water
& sewer paid,
security.
570-829-5378
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
PECKS COURT
New Construction.
2 bedroom luxury
apartment. Appli-
ances, heat, sewer
& garbage includ-
ed. $800/month.
Call 570-441-4101
SWOYERSVILLE
Modern 1 bedroom,
1st floor. Quiet area.
All appliances
included, coin-op
laundry. Off street
parking. No pets.
$430. Water/sewer
included. Security &
references. Call
570-239-7770
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
HEIGHTS
57 Carbon Lane
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor. Wall to wall
carpet. eat in
kitchen with appli-
ances, off street
parking, rear
porch. $395 + utili-
ties & security.
570-814-1356
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
953Houses for Rent
WEST PITTSTON
SINGLE HOME
FOR RENT
622 Foundry St.
For lease, available
immediately, 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
room, refrigerator
and stove provid-
ed, washer/dryer
hookup, no pets,
Modern single
family home in nice
neighborhood.
Serious inquiries
only., $725.00/per
month, plus utili-
ties, $725.00/
security deposit.
Call 570-239-4102
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
to know the board and the issues bet-
ter. Elmy said his broad focus is to pro-
vide the maximum education with the
least burden to taxpayers.
Quinn said he has a list of priorities,
including speaking out against what he
contends are flawed state tests de-
signed to make public schools look
bad. He also said he is concerned
about some things that were cut from
the district budget and wants to look
more closely at the costs and the rea-
sons for the decisions.
They cut junior high sports; I think
that was a big mistake, Quinn said.
Toole cited two specific changes she
wants to make sure are tackled this
year: Starting the budgeting process
earlier, and adopting a hiring policy.
The district does not have a written
hiring policy, a fact that became public
when three board members were
nabbed in the sweeping federal corrup-
tion probe in the past several years.
Two of them pleaded guilty to charges
related to money paid to board mem-
bers from candidates seeking teaching
jobs.
The board moved to adopt a new
hiring policy and held two public meet-
ings seeking input, but Toole noted it
has been two years and there is still no
policy.
W-B AREA
Continued from Page 3A
NANTICOKE -- The December reor-
ganizational meeting of the Greater
Nanticoke Area School Board on Mon-
day began with the swearing in of board
members Tony Prushinski, Ryan Vera-
zin, Kenny James, Frank Shepanski Jr.
and Chet Beggs, who is new to the
board.
The board elected Jeff Kozlofski to
serve as president for the coming year.
The board chose James to serve as vice
president.
The board voted to continue to retain
Vito DeLuca as solicitor for the district.
Inregular business, the boardvotedto
adopt a resolution stating that the dis-
trict will not raise property taxes by
more than its state inflation index for
2012-2013 under the states Act 1.
The inflation index is presently 2.5
percent.
The board accepted the resignation of
Christina Grendzinski, a teacher who is
presently furloughed.
It also appointedAndrea Cannavale as
junior high soccer coach pending clear-
ances.
G R E AT E R N A N T I C O K E A R E A
Kozlofski heads reorganized board
By SUSAN DENNEY
Times Leader Correspondent
DALLAS TWP. Three new
Dallas School Board members
andtwore-electedmemberswere
sworn in at the boards annual re-
organization meeting Monday
night.
Board members Fred Parry,
Larry Schuler and Colleen Slo-
cumbegantheir first terms, while
Bruce Goeringer and Catherine
Wega were sworn to another
term.
The three newboard members
replace Dennis Gochoel Jr., Rus-
sell Bigus andGaryMathers, who
successfullyranforthepositionof
KingstonTownship supervisor.
Wega was selectedas president
of theboard, apositionpreviously
heldbyGoeringer. Goeringer was
electedas vice president.
Wega, Parryandboardmember
Karen Kyle will serve representa-
tives onthe West Side Career and
Technical Center board until
2014.
Slocumwasselectedtoserveas
assistant secretary and as a mem-
ber of theParents AdvisoryCoun-
cil, and Goeringer and Schuler
will share representation on the
Back Mountain Memorial Li-
brary Board.
At a meeting that immediately
followed, Bob Nesbit of Crabtree
Rohrbaugh&Associates gavethe
board an update on the high
school constructionproject.
Nesbit presented several
change orders to the board total-
ing$14,209. Thechangeordersin-
clude work on sidewalks in the
middleschool parkinglot, electri-
cal revisions to the prototyping
lab and nurses station and other
electrical issues.
The board will vote on the
change orders at its next meeting
at7p.m. Dec.12intheadministra-
tionbuildingnext toWycallis Ele-
mentary.
D A L L A S B O A R D
Wega is
tabbed as
president
By SARAH HITE
shite@timesleader.com
KINGSTON -- The Wyoming Valley
West School Board voted Monday to
elect John Gill Jr. as board president.
Gordon Dussinger was unanimously
elected as board vice president.
Board members who were elected or
re-elected in November, Joseph Mazur,
Brian Dubaskas, Dave Usavage, Gill,
Thomas Pieczynski and Gary Evans,
were sworn in before Magisterial Dis-
trict Judge David Barilla.
In other business, the board voted to
add$4,821toBdaric Excavatings bidfor
the removal of unsuitable materials be-
neath the high school gymnasium foun-
dation.
The board also OKd a deduction of
$2,270 from Miller Brothers Construc-
tion bid for the removal of exterior con-
crete stairs.
The board unanimously approved De-
cember tuition for students attending
West Side Area Career and Technical
Center in the amount of $253,644.
Aregular boardmeeting schedule was
approved through December 2012.
WYO M I N G VA L L E Y W E S T
Gill voted to head board for 12
By STEVEN FONDO
Times Leader Correspondent
BEAR CREEK TWP. The
township expects to hold the
line on taxes for 2012, according
to a proposed budget passed
Monday night.
The township supervisors
unanimously passed the spend-
ingplanof just more than$1mil-
lion on Monday, noting that the
budget includes a 2 percent
cost-of-living increase for all
non-supervisor employees and
an overtime rate of 6.6 percent,
but no tax increase. Recycling
employees will continue to re-
ceive minimum wage.
The proposed budget in-
cludes plans to buy a new plow
trucktoreplace anexisting1996
model at a projected cost of
$150,000. It alsoincludes $4,500
for the townships share of re-
pairs to a culvert on Old East
End Boulevard, the bulk of
which will be paid for with a
$275,500 state gaming grant.
Also included in the budget is
$50,000 to tar and chip Weiss
Road.
Supervisors andresidents dis-
cussed the situation with Weiss
Road, which is located in Denni-
son Township but provides the
only access to a number of resi-
dents of Bear Creek Township.
Chairman Gary Zingaretti re-
minded residents the township
is bound by an agreement with
Dennison that requires Bear
Creek to maintain the road to
government-required stan-
dards. Zingaretti said the town-
ship is considering options and
pursuing a grant to properly re-
pair and pave the road, but has
budgeted for tarring and chip-
ping to keep the road safe.
The budget will be on display
for the next 20 days before the
supervisors meet on Dec. 27 for
public comment and a final vote
on the spending plan.
Inother business, the supervi-
sors approved a reverse subdivi-
sion approved by the planning
committee that combined the
Paskill and Basler properties.
They also noted there has been
no further action on the Act 537
sewer plan since the Nov. 7 pub-
lic hearing.
No tax hike planned
for Bear Creek Twp.
By JANINE UNGVARSKY
Times Leader Correspondent
JACKSON TWP. -- Supervisor
Al Fox on Monday night said the
proposed budget for 2012 does
not currently contain any tax in-
creases.
The townships proposed 2012
budget is available for public re-
viewin the municipal office. The
spending plan will be voted on
during a special meeting sched-
uled for 9 a.m. Dec. 22.
The current millage is 1.32. A
mill is $1 tax for every $1,000 in
assessed tax value.
No increase, we tried to hold
theline,Foxsaid. Wehavedone
our preliminary budget showing
a surplus; it is all contingent on
reimbursement fromFEMA, and
they are coming in to take a look
at our request.
He said the spending plan is
hingeduponwhat is allowableby
the Federal Emergency Manage-
ment Agency for reimbursement
of funds that were spent on clea-
nupfromfrequentsummerflood-
ing and damage caused by tropi-
cal storms Irene and Lee.
We will not knowuntil proba-
bly after December, so therefore
we will have to make an adjust-
ment, but right nowwe are OK,
Fox said.
The proposed budget does in-
clude plans to pave Meadow
Crest, Gates Road and Sutton
Hills, andasewerproject forBull-
ford Farms, Fox said.
In other business, supervisors
approved a motion to pass the
Dallas Area Municipal Author-
itys sewer rateincreaseontores-
idents. Township Attorney Jef-
fery Malak said the $20 increase
would raise rates to $492 per
household.
Fox said this is the third in-
creasefromDAMA. Thefirst two
the township absorbed, he said.
Also, supervisors approved a
resolutionfortheBackMountain
CommunityPartnershiptoapply
for a state gaming grant to build
anEMAbuilding to house equip-
ment and vehicles.
Mike Van Etten, president of
the Dallas Fire and Ambulance
Association, said a metal pole
building will be constructed off
Route 118, near the Luzerne
County Fairgrounds.
The facility will give each of
the participating municipalities
abaytostoreequipment andsup-
plies such as cots. The long-term
goal is to hold training seminars
and classes for emergency per-
sonnel.
Supervisors will hold a reorga-
nizational meeting at 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 3 in the municipal building.
Jackson Twp. taxes stable, sewer fee up
By EILEEN GODIN
Times Leader Correspondent
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 7A
IMPORTANT: All prices are based on rarity & condition. If an item is in poor condition, its value will be low. If an item is very rare, and in superb
condition, it might be worth more than the up to prices listed. For example, a 1919 dime could be worth $1,400 in very high-quality condition or
less than $1 in poor condition. In most cases, the up to prices listed in this advertisement are for items of exceptional rarity and quality. Chances
are, you will not have those items. We are willing to take the time to look at your items, just in case free of charge and give you our expert opininion.
Visit our Website www.aracash4gold.com
Woodlands Inn & Resort
1073 Pennsylvania 315
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Directions (1-800-762-2222)
Tuesday December 6th - Thursday December 8th: 10am - 6pm
3
DAYS
ONLY
Any amount too large to bring in call, and we will make an appointment at your home.
For questions call
888-GOLD-031
888-465-3031
Best Western Genetti
1341 N. Church St.
Hazleton, PA 18202
Directions (570) 454-2494
Comes to
Wilkes-Barre
3 DAYS ONLY. Tues. Dec. 6th Til Thurs. Dec. 8th 10am-6pm
FREE ADMISSION NO WAITING NO APPTS NECESSARY
Fill fatware............................................................... up to $5000
Single fatware items .................................................... up to $50
Punch bowl & sets.................................................... up to $1000
Pitchers...................................................................... up to $1000
Spoons, forks, knives.................................................... up to $50
K
PAGE 8A TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publishes
free obituaries, which have a
27-line limit, and paid obituaries,
which can run with a photograph.
A funeral home representative
can call the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you fax
or e-mail, please call to confirm.
Obituaries must be submitted by 9
p.m. Sunday through Thursday
and 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory, or
must name who is handling ar-
rangements, with address and
phone number. We discourage
handwritten notices; they incur a
$15 typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
G enettis
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
Paul Richard Sank
31 Jan 1985 - 6 Dec 2009
Some Great Men
Are Only Known
By A Few Fortunate People
The family of our beloved
TONY DECKER
would like to thank all who
came to pay their respects
including family, friends,
organizations, clubs
and teams.
Thanks to all who dedicated
a Mass card, gave fowers,
donated food, offered prayers
or made an offering on behalf
of Tonys family.
Please continue to keep
Tony and his family in your
thoughts and prayers.
God Bless You All.
DONALD J. CASEY, of East
Green Street, Nanticoke, passed
away Monday, December 5, 2011,
in the Special Care Hospital, Nan-
ticoke.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Earl W. Lohman
Funeral Home Inc., 14 W. Green
St., Nanticoke.
LEOF. GAVLICK, 85, a resident
of Swoyersville, passedaway unex-
pectedly early Monday morning,
December 5, 2011, at his residence.
His belovedwife was the late Eliza-
beth Betty M. (Gulla) Gavlick,
who passed away on April 3, 2006.
Together, Leo and Betty shared 55
beautiful years of marriage.
Funeral arrangements are
pending and have been entrusted
to the care of the Wroblewski Fu-
neral Home Inc., 1442 Wyoming
Avenue, Forty Fort. A complete
obituary will appear in Wednes-
days edition of the newspaper.
J
ohn P. Daniels Sr., 57, of Plains
Township, passed away on Sun-
day, December 4, 2011 at the Geis-
inger Wyoming Valley Medical Cen-
ter, Plains Township.
He was born in Newark, N.J., on
August 27, 1954, a son of Margaret
(Peggy) Finnigen Balderose of Ma-
tawan, N.J. and the late WilliamDa-
niels. He was a graduate of John F.
Kennedy High School in Iselin, N.J.
John was employed as an inspector
for the PG Energy. He was a mem-
ber of the LivingHope Bible Church
in Plains and the Georgetown Friars
Club.
Survivinginadditiontohis moth-
er are his wife of 33 years, Margaret
(Peggy) Evick Daniels; son John P.
Daniels Jr. and his companion,
Doug Greene, Philadelphia; daugh-
ter Aubrey Daniels, at home; twin
sister Joan Revitt and her husband,
Frank, Stroudsburg; sisters, Donna
Scrittore and her husband, Gary,
N.Y.; Mary Ellen Balderose, N.J.;
brothers, William Daniels, New Jer-
sey; Joseph Daniels, Wilkes-Barre;
Daniel Balderose and his wife,
Joanne, Maryland; Phillip Balde-
rose and his wife, Lynn, Ormand
Beach, Florida; Anthony Balderose
andhis wife, Judy, NewJersey; niec-
es and nephews; several cousins, in-
cluding Donna Evick, Plains.
Funeral Services will be held on
Thursday at 10 a.m. fromthe Living
Hope Bible Church, 35 South Main
Street, Plains Township, with Pas-
tor Mark Desilva officiating.
Friends may call on Wednesday
from5to8p.m. at the Nat &Gawlas
Funeral Home, 89 Park Avenue,
Wilkes-Barre, and on Thursday
from 9 to 10 a.m. at the church.
Inlieuof flowers, memorial dona-
tions may be made to the Living
Hope Bible Church, 35 South Main
Street, Plains Township, PA18705.
Onlinecondolences maybemade
at www.natandgawlasfuneralhome-
.com.
John P. Daniels Sr.
December 4, 2011
P
atricia McHugh Keller of Vien-
na, Va., passed away December
3, 2011 at Commonwealth Health
and Rehab Center in Fairfax, Va.
Born in Larksville, Pa., on Janu-
ary 31, 1927, she was a daughter of
the late John and Mary Heffernan
McHugh.
Pat was a graduate of Larksville
High School. She was formerly em-
ployed by American Greetings and
was involved in many church, civic
and charitable organizations, in-
cluding Newcomers Club of Vienna,
Va.; Welcome Wagon, andSt. Marks
Parish. During her lifetime, she and
her family resided in Bristol, Pa.,
Kingston, N.Y., Huntsville, Ala., and
Vienna, Va. A devout Catholic, she
was a member of St. Marks Parish,
Vienna, Va.
She was preceded in death by her
parents and brothers John and Ned
McHugh; and sisters, Peggy Sarf,
Rita Allman, JeanKelly andAnnBu-
cikowski.
Surviving are her husband of 61
years, Claude Keller; son, Brian
Keller; daughter, Claudia and her
husband, Bill Weston, all whoreside
in Virginia; two grandchildren,
MeghanWestonof VirginiaandErin
Weston of Florida; goddaughters
Peggy Eckhardt, Florida, and
Jeanne Novis, Virginia, and sister-
in-law, Betty Lamoreaux of Dallas.
She is also survived by many very
special nieces and nephews.
A Mass of Christian Burial will
be held on Wednesday at 11 a.m. in
St. Maria Goretti Church, Laflin.
Friends may call at the church from
10 to 11 a.m. The Parish Rosary
Group will recite the Divine Mercy
Chaplet and Rosary in the church
one half hour before the funeral
Mass. All are invited to join them.
Interment will be in St. Vincents
Cemetery, Larksville.
Inlieuof flowers, memorial dona-
tions may be made in Pats name to
the Tree of Life, St. Maria Goretti
Church, 42 Redwood Drive, Laflin,
Pa. or the American Diabetes Asso-
ciation.
Arrangements by the Corcoran
Funeral Home Inc., Plains.
Onlinecondolences maybemade
at www.corcoranfuneralhome.com.
Patricia McHugh Keller
December 3, 2011
E
ugene (Gino) Emilio DeNardi,
91, of Exeter, passed away Sun-
day, December 4, 2011, in the com-
fort of his home among people who
loved him.
He was born on April 22, 1920,
outside Venice, Italy, and came to
the United States in 1928 with the
rest of his family.
He graduated fromPittston High
School in1941andspent the next 44
years working for Consolidated Ci-
gar Corp., where he rose in the
ranks from a stockboy to a head
master mechanic at the time of his
retirement in1985. While with Con-
solidated Cigar, he was responsible
for setting up cellophane and band-
ing machines and was recognized
for implementing ideas which im-
provedthe efficiency of manufactur-
ing and wrapping cigars.
After his retirement, he was hired
as a consultant for the same compa-
ny to train the manufacturing work
force in Puerto Rico and the Domin-
ican Republic.
Eugene was predeceased by his
wife, Christine Monica (Schneck)
DeNardi, whom he married in 1946
and who passed away in 1998, and
his daughter, Alicia Monica (Sie-
well), who passed away in 2009; al-
so sisters Mary Pirelli, Edith Serino
and brother Elio DeNardi.
He is survived by his son, Eugene
Joseph DeNardi, and daughter-in-
lawSusanna Lansing-DeNardi, both
of whom reside in Chesapeake, Va.;
sister Anne Manganello of West
Pittston and three grandchildren,
Jennifer Musto of Woodbridge, N.J.,
and Lauren DeNardi and Sanders
DeNardi, both of Chesapeake, Va.
Friends and relatives are re-
quested to go directly to Immacu-
late Conception Church, Luzerne
Avenue, West Pittston, for a Mass of
Christian Burial at 9:30 a.m. on
Wednesday, Dec. 7, withMonsignor
John Sempa officiating. Interment
will be inSt. Johnthe Baptist Ceme-
tery, Exeter.
Friends may call today from7to9
p.m. at the Anthony Recupero Fu-
neral Home, 406 Susquehanna Ave.,
West Pittston.
The family requests, in lieu of
flowers, memorial contributions
may be made to Corpus Christi Par-
ish/Immaculate Conception
Church, Luzerne Avenue, West Pitt-
ston.
Eugene (Gino) DeNardi
December 4, 2011
Alan Swant-
kowski, 66, for-
merly of Du-
ryea, passed
away Saturday,
December 3, at
the Jenners-
ville Assisted
Living Center,
West Grove, Pa.
Born in Duryea, on March 16,
1945, he was the son of the late
Floyd and Jean (Borosky) Swant-
kowski.
Alan was a former member of
St. Marys Polish National Cathol-
ic Church, Duryea. A graduate of
Duryea High School, and the Phi-
ladelphia College of Pharmacy.
Alan owned and operated Swant-
kowski Pharmacy, Duryea, for 20
years.
In Alans younger years he was a
member of the Dixie Teeners, Dix-
ieland band, with whomhe played
on the Ted Mack Amateur Hour.
Alans life was dedicatedtothe mu-
sic of Jazz. He will be sadly missed
by his family and friends.
He is survived by his sisters, Cyn-
thia Rios and her husband, Carlos, of
Wayne, Pa., and Janice and her hus-
band, Kurt Fetzer, of Chaddsford, Pa.,
and many nieces and nephews.
AMass of Christian Burial will be
held Thursday, December 8, at 11
a.m. at St. Marys Polish National Ca-
tholic Church, 200 Stephenson St.,
Duryea, with Father Walter Placek
and Father Carmen Bolock officiat-
ing. Friends may call Wednesday, De-
cember 7, from 6 to 8 p.m. at Kiesin-
ger Funeral Services Inc., 255 McAl-
pine St., Duryea. Interment will be
held at the parish cemetery. Family
and friends are asked to go directly to
St. Marys Polish National Catholic
Church, for the Mass; there will be no
procession from the funeral home.
In lieu of flowers memorial contri-
butions may be made to the Pulmo-
nary Fibrosis Foundation, 811 W. Ev-
ergreen Ave., Suite 204, Chicago, IL
60642.
Online condolences may be made
to www.kiesingerfuneralservices-
.com.
Alan Swantkowski
December 3, 2011
B
everly S. Fritzges, 84, a resi-
dent of Lakeside Nursing Cen-
ter, Dallas, and formerly of Shaver-
town, passed away on Sunday at
Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medi-
cal Center, Plains Township.
She was born in Scranton, on
Feb. 18, 1927. She was the daugh-
ter of the late Robert & Mary
Stockton Smith.
She was a graduate of West Pitt-
ston High School, class of 1943.
She was also a graduate of College
Misericordia, Dallas, class of 1947,
with a degree in education.
Beverly and her husband, Ha-
rold, begantheir family andshe de-
votedher time at home raising and
loving her two sons. She was later
employedas a teacher at several lo-
cal school districts. Beverly also
loved animals and nature, but cats
were her always favorite pets.
She was a member of the
Trucksville United Methodist
Church.
She was preceded in death by
her husband of 63 years, Harold F.
Fritzges, who died Sept. 30, 2011.
She is survived by her loving
sons, James Fritzges and his wife,
Kathryn, Dallas; Barry Fritzges,
Wilkes-Barre; sister, Margaret
Mitchell, Lake Winola, numerous
nieces and nephews and cousins.
A memorial service will be
held on Wednesday at 11a.m. from
the Andrew Strish Funeral Home,
11 Wilson, St., Larksville, with the
Rev. Marian Hartman officiating.
Interment will followin Evergreen
Cemetery, Shavertown.
Family and friends may call on
Wednesday from10 to 11 a.m.
In lieu of flowers, donations can
be made in Beverlys name to the
local Luzerne County SPCA.
Beverly Fritzges
December 4, 2011
JULIE BLY MALESKY, 86, of
Blackman Street in Wilkes-Barre
died Monday, December 5, 2011
Arrangements are pending
from McLaughlins. Full obituary
information will be published to-
morrowin this newspaper, and lat-
er today at www.celebrateherlife-
.com.
HARRIET ELIZABETH DA-
VIES, of Brooks Estates, Pittston,
passed away Monday, December
5, 2011 in United Methodist
Homes, Wesley Village Campus,
Jenkins Township.
Amemorial service will be held
in The First United Methodist
Church, West Pittston, at a time to
be announced. Arrangements are
by Howell-Lussi Funeral Home,
West Pittston.
RONALD J. MALONEY, for-
merly of Wilkes-Barre, passed
away Monday, December 5, 2011,
at the home of his daughter in Ha-
nover Township, under the care of
Hospice of the Sacred Heart.
Funeral arrangements will be
announced by the Jendrzejewski
Funeral Home, Wilkes-Barre.
K
enneth D. Denmon, 81, of Beau-
mont, passed away Monday
morning in the Wilkes-Barre Gener-
al Hospital after a short illness sur-
rounded by his loving family.
Born September 12, 1930, in For-
ty Fort, he was the son of Julia Hil-
bert Denmon of Beaumont and the
late Raymond Denmon. He was a
graduate of the Beaumont High
School, class of 1948.
In1950 he enlisted in the U.S. Na-
vy and proudly served for four years
on the USS Menard during the Ko-
rean Conflict. Prior to his retire-
ment, he was employed at Klein Au-
to Parts of Tunkhannock for over 30
years.
In June of 1955, he married his
late wife, the former Nancy Gunton.
After raising their three children,
they enjoyed traveling, especially
their visits to Alaska and Bermuda.
Ken also spent the last several years
gathering with his Navy buddies for
their annual reunion hosted
throughout the United States.
He enjoyed bird watching, nature
and quiet times reading and paint-
ing. Another passion of Kens was
being a Ham Radio Operator.
He especially loved spending
time with his children and grand-
children and great-grandchildren.
Ken was a member of the Noxen
United Methodist Church.
Preceding him in death was his
wife, the former Nancy Gunton, in
2003 andhis daughter Pamela Butts
in 1998 and his grandson Kyle Den-
mon in 1994.
Surviving, besides his mother,
are his children, Rick Denmon and
his fiance, Jennifer Reese, Monroe
Township; Mark Denmon and his
wife, Melissa, Noxen; grandchil-
dren; Kelsey Denmon; Kayla, Zane
andAllysonDenmon; Stephanie Ro-
zelle, Ryan Butts and Brittany Be-
thel; great-grandchildren Tristan
and Lucas Rozelle; brother Sher-
wood Denmon and his wife, Carol,
Upper BlackEddy; son-in-law; Doug
Butts; sister-in-law Margaret Holm-
gren; brother-in-law John Gunton;
nieces and nephews.
Funeral services will be held
Friday at 11a.m. at the Nulton
Funeral Home Inc., 5749 SR 309,
Beaumont, with the Rev. Linda S.
Bryan of the Noxen United Metho-
dist Church officiating.
Interment will be in the Beau-
mont Cemetery.
Friends may call Thursday 5 to 8
p.m. andFriday10 to11a.m. prior to
the service.
In lieu of flowers, memorial con-
tributions may be made to the Nox-
en United Methodist Memorial
Fund, 3390 SR 29S, Noxen, PA
18636.
Kenneth D. Denmon
December 5, 2011
Barbara
Nethercott, 67,
of Glen Lyon,
andformerlyof
Shickshinny,
passed away
Saturday at
Geisinger
Wyoming Valley Medical Center,
Plains Township.
Barbara was born in Shickshin-
ny on November 17, 1944. She was
the daughter of the late Harry and
Geraldine Noss.
Barbara was preceded in death
by a sister Betty Walp; brothers Ar-
thur Noss and Harry Chic Noss
Jr.
Surviving are her loving hus-
band of 48 years, Fred Nethercott,
Glen Lyon; daughter, Shelley
Spencer, and husband Sam, Ply-
mouth; sons, Alan Nethercott and
wife Susan, Harveys Lake; Rodney
Nethercott and wife, Freda of Glen
Lyon; Leon Nethercott and compan-
ion Joy, Glen Lyon; grandchildren,
Cassie Casaldi, Brittany Miller, De-
von Nethercott, Kyle Nethercott,
Marcy Nethercott, Morgan Nether-
cott; great-grandson, Bradley Hole-
na; sister Arlene Welch; brothers Rus-
sell, Rodger, Richard Noss; numer-
ous nieces and nephews.
Private funeral services for Bar-
bara will be held at convenience of
the family. There are no public call-
ing hours. Arrangements are by the
George A. Strish Inc. Funeral Home,
211 West Main Street, Glen Lyon.
Barbara Nethercott
December 3, 2011
BARTUSH Lorraine, Mass of
Christian Burial 9:30 a.m. Sat-
urday in St. John the Evangelist
Church, William Street, Pittston.
The family will receive friends
8:30 a.m. until the time of ser-
vice.
BOLINSKI Leonard, Mass of
Christian Burial 10 a.m. Wednes-
day in St. Thereses Church,
Pioneer Avenue and Davis Street,
Shavertown. Friends may call 6 to
8 p.m. today in the Harold C.
Snowdon Funeral Home Inc., 140
N. Main St., Shavertown.
JURIS Joseph, funeral 10:30 a.m.
today in the John V. Morris
Funeral Home, 625 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Funeral Mass at 11
a.m. in the St. Stanislaus Kostka
Worship Site of St. Andre Be-
ssette Parish Community, Wilkes-
Barre. Friends may call 9:30 a.m.
until service time.
KANIA Lillian, memorial Mass 10
a.m. today in Holy Trinity Church,
Nanticoke.
KERBER Edward, Mass of Chris-
tian Burial 11 a.m. today in Corpus
Christi Church (St. John Vianney
Parish), 704 Montdale Road,
Scott Township. Family and
friends are asked to go directly to
the Corpus Christi Church this
morning.
SEARFOSS Richard, funeral 8
p.m. Wednesday in the George A.
Strish Inc. Funeral Home, 105 N.
Main St., Ashley. Friends may call
2 to 4 and 6 to 8 p.m.
WIEGAND Edward, memorial
service Saturday at McCune
Funeral Home, 80 S. Mountain
Blvd., Mountain Top. Calling hours
will be announced.
FUNERALS
J
oseph Basta, age 89, of Plymouth,
passed into the hands of the Lord
on Monday, December 5, 2011 at the
Hospice Community Care, Inpatient
Unit at Geisinger South Wilkes
Barre.
Born February 14, 1922, in Ply-
mouth, he was the son of the late Mi-
chael and Mary Kmeciek Basta. Jo-
seph attended Plymouth Borough
schools and was a member of the All
Saints Parish of Plymouth.
He was a United States Army vet-
eranservingduringWorldWar II, sta-
tioned in the European Theater. Dur-
ing his time in service, he received a
Purple Heart, as well as many other
distinguishable medals.
His memberships included the
American Legion, Post 463 of Ply-
mouth and the D.A.V. Post 102 of
Kingston. Prior to his retirement, he
had been employed at Franklins
Commissaryandprior tothat, hewas
employed at Roth American Compa-
ny.
He was preceded in death by his
brothers, Walter, John, Frank and Da-
vid Basta, and sisters, Marjorie La-
Bar, Ann Thomas, Blanche Bogdon
and Mary Picton.
Surviving are his loving family, his
wife of 65 years, the former, Eleanor
Terkoski; sons, Joseph Basta and his
wife, Diane, of Edwardsville; Thomas
Basta and his wife, Carol, of Newport
Richey, Fla.; daughter, Judy Lukatch-
ik, and husband Michael, of Larks-
ville; grandchildren, Joseph Basta,
Holly Devenney, Jennifer and Angela
Basta, Michael and Kevin Lukatchik;
four great-grandchildren, Timmyand
Josie Basta, Michael and Gwen De-
venney.
Funeral will be held Wednes-
day at 9:30 a.m. from the S.J.
Grontkowski Funeral Home, 530
West Main Street, Plymouth, fol-
lowed by Mass of Christian Burial at
10a.m. inAll Saints Parish, 66Willow
Street, Plymouth. Interment will im-
mediately follow in St. Marys Nativ-
ity Cemetery, Plymouth Township.
Friends may call today from 6 to 8
p.m.
In lieu of flowers, the family re-
quests that contributions may be
made to All Saints Parish, 66 Willow
Street, Plymouth, PA 18651 -- (570)
779-5323 or the OrganTransplant As-
sociation C.O.T.A., in honor of Jo-
sephs great-granddaughter, Josie,
who recently had a heart transplant,
2501 West Cota Drive, Bloomington,
IN 47403 -- www.cotaforjosieb.com.
Please visit www.sjgrontkowski-
funeralhome.comfor directions or to
submit online condolences to Jo-
sephs family.
Joseph Basta
December 5, 2011
M
rs. Clara Fahringer Laggan,
91, entered into rest Saturday,
December 3, 2011. She was the
wife of the late James Joseph Lag-
gan.
Mrs. Laggan was a native of Lu-
zerne County. She was the daugh-
ter of the late Robert and Edith
Fahringer. Claras father, Robert,
was a well-known artist and used
young Clara as a model for the sec-
ond Morton Salt girl. She was a
member of St. Marys on the Hill
Catholic Church and was a home-
maker.
Family members include sons,
James Joseph Laggan Jr. of Augus-
ta, Ga.; Robert Francis Laggan and
wife Marguerite of NorthHaledon,
N.J.; Francis Michael Lagganof Au-
gusta, Ga.; daughters, Elizabeth
Rosaire Doss of Atlantic High-
lands, N.J.; Dorothy Inez Williams
and husband Robert, of Augusta,
Ga.; five grandchildren, and two
great-grandchildren.
Funeral Mass will be held
Wednesday, December 7, 2011 at
10 a.m.. at St. Mary on the Hill Ca-
tholic Church with the Rev. Jayara-
ju Koppula celebrant. Burial will
be at the Church of St Ignatius
Loyola in Kingston, Pa., at a later
date.
The family will receive friends
following the service at the
church.
Arrangements by Thomas Po-
teet & Son Funeral Directors, 214
Davis Road, Augusta, GA 30907
(706) 364-8484. Please sign the
guestbook at www.thomaspoteet-
.com.
Clara Laggan
December 3, 2011
HARRISBURG Two bills
aimed at the problem of children
left unattended in gambling casi-
no parking lots are on their way
to the state Senate after the
House overwhelmingly ap-
proved both measures Monday.
One bill would make it a mis-
demeanor to leave children
younger than 14 in vehicles
parked on casino property and
double the potential fines im-
posed on casinos if they fail to
report such incidents to police
and social service agencies.
The other bill would require
casinos to post signs warning
patrons not to leave unattended
children on casino property.
Such incidents have been re-
ported at several casinos. The
Parx Casino, located next to the
Philadelphia Park racetrack in
Bensalem, stepped up patrols
and added security cameras in
its parking lot after nine inci-
dents of unattended children
were reported last year.
Advocates for local prosecu-
tors and police organizations
support the bills, while several
casinos oppose them.
The casinos say the first bill
unfairly subjects them to a dif-
ferent standard than other busi-
nesses and could hamper their
ability to obtain or renew their
licenses in other states, and the
second bill is unnecessary be-
cause the gaming board already
has authority to require them to
post signs.
Kids left in
cars at casino
bills advance
The Associated Press
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 9A
C M Y K
PAGE 10A TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
TAKE THE NEXT BIG STEP IN YOUR FIELD
CareerFair
HEALTH CARE
timesleader.com
Today from10:00a.m. to5:00p.m.
The Waterfront 670 N. River Street, Plains, PA
Look for these employers and more:
CareGivers America
Childrens Behavioral Health
Angels Touch Home Care
Golden Living Centers
Timber Ridge
Health Care Center
Wayne Woodlands Manor
Allied Services
Compassionate Care
Hospice
Berwick Hospital
Bayada Nurses
Kingston Commons
Geisinger Health Systems
Wilkes-Barre Area Career
&Technical Center
Wyoming Valley Healthcare
Systems
Step by Step, Inc.
InterMetro Industries
DaVita, Inc.
MaximHealthcare Services
Keystone Jobs Corp Center
It was risky, but we all wanted to
do it.
Thomas Griffin
The 96-year-old Cincinnati resident recently
reflected on his involvement in Doolittles Raid
the United States bold aerial strike on Japans
home islands four months after the attack on Pearl Harbor. Griffin was a
navigator during the bombing raid nearly 70 years ago.
Patron cant identify
with liquor store protocol
R
ecently, my girlfriend and I ventured
to the state store next to Walmart in
Wilkes-Barre Township. My girlfriend
recently turned 21, so she was looking
forward to making her first alcohol pur-
chase.
After we selected our individual pur-
chases, we went to the same register. The
clerk asked for her identification, and she
happily provided it. The clerk quickly
tossed the ID back and said, We cant take
this. When questioned, she said the ID
was expired. I examined the ID and no-
ticed that it did, indeed, expire the day
before.
To quickly rectify the problem, I took
her purchase, combined it with mine and
offered to make the purchase with my
valid ID. They lambasted my idea; three
clerks said, No, you cant do that because
we know it is for her! Well, no kidding.
I also was disallowed from buying the
products that I was holding independent of
her purchase. I understand there might be
legislation and they are trying to avoid any
misdoing, but this is absurd. The identifi-
cation, although expired, did verify her to
be of legal drinking age. This is not paral-
lel to an underage person being in the
store with me and me being refused on the
grounds that I might supply the liquor to a
minor.
This protocol is so backward that, to
circumvent, all I needed to do was go to
another store and go in by myself.
Im very disappointed in the customer
service, as well as the seemingly backward
protocol of the state-run store. This makes
me wonder if privatizing wouldnt be such
a bad thing.
AdamBurt
Wilkes-Barre
President Palin? Its not
an impossibility in 2012
L
ets say a powerful third-party candidate
surfaces in the 2012 presidential race.
Its my understanding that if none of
the three candidates garners a majority
270, I believe, of the electoral votes the
president would be picked by the House of
Representatives.
Who would be the powerful third-party
candidate?
Answer: A perfect setup for Sarah Palin
to run as an independent.
Whom would the Republican House
pick? Obama, Rino Romney or Sarah?
Vic Maestri
Old Forge
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writers name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
E-mail: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 11A
ON WEDNESDAY I had the
deep honor and pleasure of
meeting President Obama
during his visit to Scranton.
Contrary to the representa-
tions made in the Dec. 3
commentary by Reince
Priebus, chairman of the Republican National
Committee, tickets to see the president were
gone in no time and they were too few to
meet demand at the Scranton High School. It
was standing room only when the president
entered the venue.
The president came to Scranton his vice
presidents boyhood home with a message
that resonated deeply with the people of this
city and indeed with families throughout
Northeastern Pennsylvania. He came to talk
about jobs and economic growth.
The president has had jobs and the econo-
my on the top of his agenda since the day he
took office three years ago. My commentary
would be incomplete if I failed to remind that
our nation was losing more than 700,000 jobs
per month on the day the president took
office. The presidents policies stopped the
economic free-fall occurring in the wake of
the George W. Bush presidency and, as a
result, we have seen the economy add private-
sector jobs for 21 consecutive months.
The American Jobs Act recently advanced
by the president and his administration con-
tains elements of bipartisan origin. Some of
the programs contained in this important
proposal have not only been supported by the
Republican Party, but also have been spon-
sored by Republican members of Congress.
Further, more than two-thirds of the Amer-
ican people support this legislation. The un-
willingness of the Republican majority in the
U.S. Senate to debate it or vote on it shows, as
the president aptly pointed out in Scranton
last week, that some people in Congress are
willing to put the priorities of their party
above the good of the country as a whole.
For Mr. Priebus to accuse the president of
being hyper-partisan is not only disingenuous
it is downright false. Recall the efforts of this
president to negotiate balanced public policy
with Republican leadership in Washington.
His posture in these negotiations had served
to frustrate even his own Democratic base.
But now, as evidenced in his remarks in
Scranton, he has concluded, there is no R in
compromise.
The president is to be commended for
advancing smart, balanced public policies that
will grow our economy and strengthen key
community, business, transportation and
educational assets for the next generation
while remaining focused on reducing the
federal deficit. His plan to extend and en-
hance the payroll tax cut approved under his
signature last December is but one of those
smart policies. It would provide essential tax
relief to more than 230,000 firms in Penn-
sylvania and provide average households in
Scranton with nearly $1,500 in additional
spending power. Republicans in the U.S. Sen-
ate voted down this measure last week, effec-
tively assuring that working-class Americans
will get a tax increase.
The Scranton/Wilkes-Barre region has the
unfortunate distinction of having the highest
unemployment rate in Pennsylvania. It is
higher than the state average and higher than
the national average. But quoting unemploy-
ment statistics does not impart the real pain
that individuals and families are feeling.
There are highly educated, highly skilled,
highly credentialed and highly motivated and
productive people still struggling to find
work. The president has been working mighti-
ly to improve their prospects for a better
future.
As the president noted at Scranton High
School, our regions story is a story of resil-
ience. Early in the 19th century we provided a
third of the iron rails supporting the expan-
sion of the U.S. economy; with anthracite coal
we provided the fuel for the Industrial Revolu-
tion; as the Electric City we demonstrated the
power of entrepreneurship and deployed the
first electric trolley car system in the nation.
We are the cradle of the labor movement in
America a movement that served to create
and strengthen the middle class. When we
witnessed the collapse of core industries and
when deep economic recession set us back we
re-made ourselves and rebounded stronger
often with the assistance of capable, biparti-
san leadership at all levels of government.
When President Obama spoke to us he
spoke the language of this proud, hardwork-
ing community when he said, Scranton, just
like you dont quit, I dont quit.
It is an inspirational message to a resilient
people who know the president is fighting for
them the teachers, firefighters, veterans,
college graduates, senior citizens, small-busi-
ness owners and working-class families of
Northeastern Pennsylvania.
State Sen. John Blake of Archbald is a Democrat
serving the 22nd District, which includes Lacka-
wanna County and parts of Monroe and Luzerne
counties.
Lawmaker stands behind Obamas message during visit
COMMENTARY
S T A T E S E N . J O H N B L A K E
H
ERESACHANCEfor
state Republicans
who rolled into power
almost ayear agoafter
winning control of the House,
Senate and governors office to
make good on their promises of
government reform, accountabil-
ity and shared sacrifice.
And they can do it all in one
fell swoop: Repeal Act 51of 1995.
Thelawprovides for anautomat-
ic cost-of-living raise every year
for state lawmakers, judges and
the governor.
No debate. No vote. Lawmak-
ers literally dont have to do a
thing to pocket the money. In
fact, the way the law is written
they cant refuse the pay hike.
Every year, some lawmakers
say theyre returning the salary
increases to the state or giving
them to charity. Of course, even
if they pass it on, the raises still
count toward larger pensions.
This years 3percent raisekicked
in last week, bumping the rank-
and-files salary from $79,623 to
$82,026.
State Reps. Eugene DePas-
quale, Seth Grove and Scott Per-
ry want to change the system.
DePasquale thinks lawmakers
should at least be forced to vote
on the raises. Grove wants to
lock in a lawmakers salary for
the duration of his or her term.
Perry suggests changing the law
sotheraiseswouldbesuspended
if the state doesnt meet revenue
projections in a particular year.
Unfortunately, it doesnt ap-
pear many of their colleagues
share their views.
State Rep. Stan Saylor, the
HouseMajorityWhip, saysif vot-
ersdont likethesystem, itsupto
themtochange it. The account-
ability has to come fromthe peo-
ple who elect lawmakers, he
said.
Silly us. We thought account-
ability came with the job.
The York Dispatch
OTHER OPINION: LAWMAKER PAY
GOP should end
automatic raises
E
VERYONE IN the
Wyoming Valley bene-
fits by having a strong
United Way here,
which is why the group should
reassess its tactics and policies
early in 2012.
Incoming CEO Bill Jones, a
Mountain Top resident already
familiar with this areas social
services network and its needs,
begins his job on Jan. 2, accord-
ingtoanannouncement Thurs-
day. Jones formerly served
with the Volunteers of Ameri-
cas charitable arm in Wilkes-
Barre, overseeing programs to
help homeless young adults,
the elderly and other under-
served or at-risk populations.
In his new role, hell orches-
trate fundraising and related
activities for a United Way that
in recent years has collected
more than $4 million annually
to support nearly 50 programs
runby more than25 local agen-
cies. Those nonprofit agencies
range from the Boy Scouts of
America to the Victims Re-
source Center.
We believe Jones and the
United Way of Wyoming Val-
leys board will be most suc-
cessful if they adopt the follow-
ing strategies:
Be open.
Board chairman Bobby Sop-
er declinedthis year to explain,
eveninthe most generic terms,
why the organizations former
chief executive officer abruptly
left. David Lees sudden retire-
ment was made public in late
May. More recently, Soper de-
clined even to divulge how
much Jones will be paid.
It is ridiculous to appeal to
the public for money and then
evade questions about admin-
istrative matters, especially
compensation. By law, those
figures eventually are made
public. Lees pay in2010, for ex-
ample, was about $125,000,
plus $33,644 in other compen-
sation, according to federal
Form 990.
Dont run from numbers.
Justify them.
Be visible.
Too many peoples primary
involvement with and under-
standing of the United Way is
based on once-yearly, hurried
conversations witha co-worker
who begs, or badgers, for dona-
tions.
The organization needs to
discover ways to connect with
wider audiences, letting area
residents know about how its
funding decisions are made
and monitored, and how suc-
cess is measured. Keep people
better informed of community
volunteer opportunities, too.
Be bold.
Raise more, reach more, do
more.
United, this community can
achieve great things. Lead the
way.
OUR OPINION: UNITED WAY
Set right tone
for fundraising
For donation information, call
the United Way of Wyoming
Valley: 829-6711. Or visit its
website: www.unitedwaywb.org.
2 01 1 F U N D D R I V E
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and InterimCEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
C M Y K
PAGE 12A TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
The photographs show a line
of 10 sutures curving along one
side of Krommes shaved head
fromtemple to ear, a partially se-
vereddigit onabloodyhand, and
other gruesome images of a
bludgeoning done by Jackson on
June 24, 2004, inside a North
Sherman Street apartment.
Jackson told police he got into
an argument when Krommes
caught him using crack cocaine
and threatened to leave him. He
claimed he was depressed and
stole her money and credit card
so he could buy a gun and shoot
himself.
Pleaded in 2005
He pleaded guilty, and in May
2005 was sentencedto12 to25
years in prison. He is housed at
SCI Albion near Erie.
As part of the sentence, then-
Luzerne County Judge Peter
Paul Olszewski Jr. ordered Jack-
son to pay Krommes $601.50 in
restitution.
But Krommes said she has re-
peatedly asked for the money
and never received it. She has
worked with victimadvocates in
Luzerne County and at the state
level in Harrisburg for years,
with no success.
One letter in Krommes file,
from Luzerne County District
Attorney Victim/Witness Unit
Coordinator Theresa Andes,
gives a partial explanation. Dat-
ed July 8, 2009, the letter notes
that Jackson has paid $661.50 in
restitution, but that it has gone
to the state Victims Compensa-
tion Assistance Programas resti-
tution for money that program
spent covering Krommes medi-
cal bills.
Krommes said she was work-
ing at the time of the attack and
had insurance, but bills exceed-
ed coverage, and the Victims
Compensation program helped
out. According to the letter from
Andes, the fund paid $18,276 to-
ward treatment related to the at-
tack.
Commonwealth Victim Advo-
cate Carol Lavery said the lawal-
lows the victim compensation
fund to receive restitution for
money spent on a victims med-
ical expenses, as well as some
other costs. The program is
funded primarily through finan-
cial penalties levied on those
convicted of a variety of charges
and through such restitution
payments.
Laverysaidshecouldnot com-
ment on Krommes case, but
that the restitution process usu-
ally favors the victim first and
the compensation program sec-
ond.
She suggested that, if
Krommes didnt get her money,
there are a number of likely cul-
prits inthe complexbureaucracy
that requires a court order, has
payments go through the county
probation office and then to the
victim or the compensation
fund.
Sometimes paperwork is just
writtenincorrectly, Laverysaid.
Its possible whoever types info
into the (state filing) system
didnt do it correctly.
Bureaucratic snafu
That appears to be the case for
Krommes. Luzerne County Dis-
trict Attorney Jackie Musto Car-
roll saidher researchshowedthe
court order had been issued and
the Luzerne County Adult Pro-
bation Department had filed the
restitution order with the state.
Ordinarily, Musto Carroll
said, the victim would receive
restitution before money starts
going to the compensation fund
though a victimcannot receive
money for the same restitution
twice.
That could happen if the com-
pensation fund pays for some-
thing that should have been cov-
ered by a restitution order, and
the defendant then pays restitu-
tion to the victim rather than to
the compensation fund.
In this case, Musto Carroll
said, Krommes should have re-
ceived her compensation be-
cause it was not related to the
medical bills covered by the
state compensation fund.
The money went to the com-
pensation fund first because a
county probation worker appar-
ently erred by listing the fund,
not Krommes, as recipient for
the restitution.
The state is working to fix the
problem, Musto Carroll said,
but its not as simple as backing
it out of the system and paying
her.
As officials work through the
red tape, Krommes continues to
wait for what she concedes is a
small sum in light of all she suf-
fered. At this point, she said,
$601 wont make much of a dif-
ference.
But the money is secondary.
Getting the system to fix the er-
ror and to avoid similar prob-
lems in the future matters
more, she said.
VICTIM
Continued from Page 1A
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Peggy Krommes suffered severe injuries when she was beaten
by her boyfriend in 2004.
who are under a collective bar-
gaining contract received letters
from Salavantis last week offer-
ing them their current positions.
At this point, almost everyone
in the office is staying, Salavan-
tis said.
Several courthouse sources
said Pedri and Ferentino did not
receive letters of continued em-
ployment from Salavantis, rais-
ing fears of a break-up of the Se-
lenski prosecution team.
Pedri, Ferentino and Melnick
would not comment on Monday,
citing the court-imposed gag or-
der.
Salavantis on Friday an-
nounced her transition team,
which includes attorney Joseph
Giovannini, who was the lead
prosecutor against Selenski from
June 2003 until he resigned from
the District Attorneys Office in
2004.
At the time of his resignation,
Giovannini said the heavy work-
load of the high-profile case was
taking a toll on his private prac-
tice.
Giovannini confirmed Monday
he was asked to help Salavantis
in the transition to the district at-
torneys office.
Imgiving her advice frommy
experience when I was in the Dis-
trict Attorneys Office, Giovan-
nini said, adding he has not been
offered a position when Salavan-
tis becomes district attorney
next month. Giovannini worked
under former district attorneys
Patrick Toole, Robert Gillespie
and Chester Muroski, Salavantis
said in a press release.
Selenski was acquittedby a Lu-
zerne County jury in March 2006
in the shotgun killings of Frank
James, 29, and Adeiye Keiler, 22,
in May 2003. He was found guilty
of abusing their corpses by burn-
ing the bodies in a pit outside his
then Kingston Township house
on Mount Olivet Road.
After that jury verdict, Selen-
ski was charged with the strangu-
lation deaths of Kerkowski and
Fassett, whose bodies were
found in a shallow grave outside
the Mount Olivet Road house on
June 5, 2003.
Investigators allege Selenski
and Paul Weakley, 42, killed Ker-
kowski and Fassett on May 3,
2002, for money. A day after the
killings, Selenski allegedly de-
posited more than $10,000 into
the bank account of his then-girl-
friend, Christina Strom, to cover
the closing cost to the Mount Ol-
ivet Road property she had pur-
chased on April 30, 2002, accord-
ing to arrest and court records.
Weakley is serving a life prison
sentence after he pleaded guilty
to federal charges related to the
deaths of Kerkowski and Fassett.
SALAVANTIS
Continued from Page 1A
A second security camera
that was installed after Am-
brose was confronted on Nov.
9 allegedly showed her crum-
pling customers receipts and
stealing money from the reg-
ister, the complaint says.
Police said in the complaint
that they found seven crum-
pled customer receipts and
$740 in her purse on Satur-
day.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on Dec. 13 before
Malast.
THEFT
Continued from Page 3A
the home, and the Garrett broth-
ers presentedShabazz withcoun-
terfeit money.
Izel fired a handgun, Smith
told investigators, and Shabazz
fled and Smith followed.
McCabe said Smith only
played a part in the actual rob-
bery and had nothing to do with
setting up the robbery.
Because of Smiths past and
continued cooperation in the
case, McCabe said, all other
charges -- including criminal
homicide andtwo counts of crim-
inal conspiracy would be with-
drawn.
McCabe said that as part of
Smiths plea agreement, he must
testify truthfully at the Garrett
brothers trial. If he refuses,
McCabe said, the agreement will
become void.
Brian Corcoran and Allyson
Kacmarski, attorneys for Izel
Garrett, had filed a motion to
suppress certain evidence that
Polachek Gartley said she hadnt
received until last week.
Polachek Gartley said she also
did not receive supporting court
papers and no response by prose-
cutors.
The judge said she was dis-
mayed and aggravated that
the trial was scheduled to begin
and she had to delay it.
This trial will be done, Pola-
chek Gartley said, citing it was
her intention to complete the
case in a timely fashion.
The judge said that to protect
the rights of all involved, she
would hold a hearing Friday to
rule onany requests, andthe trial
would begin with jury selection
on Dec. 12.
Polachek Gartley on Monday
denied two suppression requests
of IsiahGarrett, who is represent-
ed by attorney Robert Mozenter
of Philadelphia.
Mozenter had previously ar-
gued that statements his client
made to investigators and evi-
denceseizedfromhis Mechanics-
burg home shouldbe thrownout.
The Garrett brothers trial is
scheduled to begin the same day
as two men charged in another
Hazleton homicide.
Angel Sanchez, 20, and Rodol-
fo Hiraldo Perez, 25, both of Ha-
zleton, are charged in the Jan. 16
death of 21-year-old Vladimir
Ruiz.
According to court papers,
Sanchez and Perez were charged
with stabbing Ruiz after two dif-
ferent fights.
Police said one fight on Jan. 15
ended in Sanchez getting the bet-
ter of Ruiz. The men were
charged with disorderly conduct.
They then allegedly were go-
ing to settle the dispute with a
handshake or a fair fight without
weapons.
The men met on Jan. 16, and a
fight eruptedoutside of PennPal-
ace, a tavern on North Wyoming
and Green streets in Hazleton,
leaving Ruiz dead.
DELAY
Continued from Page 3A
pert opiniononwhat workshould
be completed with the limited
funds allocated for the project.
About $3.09 million was spent
ondemolitionandenvironmental
abatement, primarilythe2006re-
moval of a 14-story high-rise and
connector building at the rear of
the original 113-year-old struc-
ture, according to a review of
checks and invoices.
Another $1.5 million was spent
to acquire two adjacent lots to
make the parcel larger.
Consulting services ate up the
third largest portion of the ex-
penses -- $540,267.
Lincoln Property Co., Philadel-
phia, received $520,100. CityVest
hiredthenational real estatecom-
pany in September 2003 to mar-
ket thebuildingtodevelopersand
assess options for the site.
LincolnProperty hadprevious-
lycompletedadowntownmarket
study for the Diamond City Part-
nership and assisted the Greater
Wilkes-Barre Chamber of Busi-
ness and Industry with some pro-
jects.
Another $288,331was spent on
architects, with the biggest share
$164,644goingtoCopeLinder
Architects, Philadelphia, records
show.
CityVest also received $1 mil-
lioninfederal fundingfor the pro-
ject. That money was primarily
spent to compensate taxing bod-
ies for a portion of the back taxes
that hadbeenowedontheproper-
ty before CityVest acquired it.
County officials stress that
CityVest is still technically on the
hook for the $6 million because
the loan was not forgiven.
CityVest asked the county to
take control of the project in
April, saying it was out of funds.
Wilkes-Barre recently con-
demned the structure and
blocked traffic lanes around the
perimeter.
Commissioners voted last
month to allocate $1 million in
federal community development
funding to demolish the struc-
ture. The building was not ex-
pected to be knocked down until
next year because a demolition
plan must be developed before a
contractor is hired, county offi-
cials have said.
Griffithsaidhe believes federal
officials should conduct an inde-
pendent evaluation of the struc-
ture to determine if it is indanger
of falling down. He saidthe feder-
al government shouldbeinvolved
because the community develop-
ment funding involved in the pro-
ject originated from the federal
government.
Griffith said he supplied the
federal agent with copies of
signedlettersfromtaxpayerswho
hadexpressedconcernsaboutthe
project.
CityVest representatives could
not bereachedforcomment Mon-
day.
STERLING
Continued from Page 1A
solidationof theScrantonfacility
intooperations at theLehighVal-
ley center, affecting the 300 em-
ployees at the Scranton oper-
ation.
PlansunveiledMondaytechni-
cally must await an advisory
opinion from the independent
Postal Regulatory Commission,
slated for next March. But that
opinion is nonbinding, and only
substantial pressure from Con-
gress, businesses or the public
might deter far-reaching cuts.
Many postal customers will be
upset.
Well Im not happy about
them, but what else can you do
withthis economy? If theyreget-
tingreadytogobankrupt, itsbet-
ter to cut back than to go totally
bankrupt, said Deborah Butler
of Brandywine, Md., whowasat a
Washington, D.C., post office.
Youstill needthem. Because ev-
erybody cant afford the other
ones, likeexpressmail andthings
like that. Even though the world
is computer literate, everybody
doesnt have computers.
At a news briefing in Washing-
ton, postal vice president David
Williams said the post office
needs to move quickly to cut
costs as it seeks tostemfiveyears
of redinkamidsteadilydeclining
mail volume. Theagencyalready
has announced a 1-cent increase
in first-class mail to 45 cents be-
ginning Jan. 22.
Williams said that in certain
narrowsituations first-class mail
might still be delivered the next
day if, for example, newspa-
pers, magazines or other bulk
mailers are able to meet new,
tighter deadlines and drop off
shipments directly at the proc-
essing centers that remainopen.
But in the vast majority of
cases, everyday users of first-
class mail will see delays. The
changes could slow everything
fromcheckpayments toNetflixs
DVDs-by-mail, add costs to mail-
order prescription drugs and
even threaten the existence of
newspapers and time-sensitive
magazines delivered by postal
carrier to far-flung suburban and
rural communities.
The Postal Service faces immi-
nent default this month on
a $5.5 billion annual payment to
the Treasury for retiree health
benefits and expects to have a re-
cord loss of $14.1 billion next
year.
Are we writing off first class
mail? No, Williams said. Cus-
tomers are making their choices,
and what we are doing is respon-
dingtothecurrent market condi-
tions and placing the Postal Ser-
vice on a path to allow us to re-
spondtofuturechanges. Wehave
to do whats in our control to put
the Postal Service on sold finan-
cial ground.
Thecutswouldclose252of the
nations 461mail processing cen-
ters beginning next spring. They
wouldresult intheeliminationof
roughly28,000jobs. Thenumber
of employees varies by process-
ing facility but generally ranges
fromabout 50to2,000. Cincinna-
ti, Boston and New Orleans are
home to some of the largest cen-
ters.
Because the consolidations
typically would lengthen the dis-
tance mail travels from post of-
fice to processing center, the
agencyalsowouldlower delivery
standards. Currently, first-class
mail is supposed to be delivered
to homes and businesses within
the continental U.S. in one to
three days. That would lengthen
to two to three days, meaning
mailers no longer could expect
next-day delivery insurrounding
communities. Periodicals could
take two to nine days.
About 42 percent of first-class
mail is nowdelivered the follow-
ingday. Anadditional 27 percent
arrives in two days, about 31per-
cent in three days and less than1
percent in four to five days. Fol-
lowing the change next spring,
about 51 percent of all first-class
mail is expected to arrive in two
days, withmost of the remainder
deliveredinthree days.
The Postal Service initially an-
nounced in September it was
studying the possibility of clos-
ing the processing centers and
published a notice in the Federal
Register seeking comments.
Within 30 days, the plan elicited
nearly 4,400 public comments,
mostly inopposition.
Catalogue companies worry
they wont be able to predict
whentheir catalogues will arrive
andthereforewhentoaddstaff to
handle increased call volumes.
Small business owners say slug-
gish first-class mail will slow
their businesses because mer-
chandise and payments will
spendmore time intransit.
Separate bills that have passed
House and Senate committees
would give the Postal Service
more authority and liquidity to
stave off immediate bankruptcy.
But prospects are somewhat dim
for final congressional action on
those bills anytime soon, espe-
cially if the measures are seen in
anelectionyearaspromotinglay-
offs and cuts to neighborhood
post offices.
Postmaster General Patrick
Donahoe has been pushing for
congressional changes that
would give the agency more au-
thority to reduce delivery to five
days a week, raise stamp prices
and reduce health care and other
labor costs. But the agency also
opposescurrent provisionsinthe
House and Senate measures that
would require additional layers
of review before it could close
post offices and processing cen-
ters.
The Postal Service, an inde-
pendent agency of government,
doesnotreceivetaxmoney, butis
subject to congressional control
on major aspects of its oper-
ations. The changes in first-class
mail delivery could go into place
without permission from Con-
gress.
GerardHetman, aTimes Lead-
er correspondent, contributedto
this report.
MAIL
Continued from Page 1A
AP PHOTO
Mail carrier Zack Wyscarver delivers mail in freezing temper-
atures Monday in Omaha, Neb.
it and receive compensation.
Commissioner Stephen A. Ur-
ban said an airport authority is
a good idea because, for one
thing, the authority could bor-
row money on its own and
wouldnt need to turn to the
county general fund and tax rev-
enue for support.
Griffith said he also thought
the authority was a good idea,
if the motivation is correct.
Urban said he thinks the mo-
tivation is correct and that Grif-
fith might not appreciate it be-
cause he hasnt been in the
trenches as long as I have.
Youre highly critical of every-
thing I do.
Griffith shot back that he is
not, but he wanted to know
who would be appointed and if
they would be paid. He said
state law allows for compensa-
tion.
Neil ODonnell, county solic-
itor to the airport board, said
there was no compensation pro-
vision in the resolution. Urban
said it has been a county policy
not to compensate authority
boards.
Commissioner Chairperson
Maryanne Petrilla said she has
been a longtime advocate of re-
gionalization. We could never
get it done because individual
municipalities do not want to
give up their power. We have a
majority of commissioners in
Luzerne, a majority of commis-
sioners in Lackawanna who see
the benefit of doing this and we
finally have the votes.
Commissioner Tom Cooney
said there are now five votes
needed from commissioners to
create an airport authority.
Petrilla, Urban and Cooney
all said they would not be mem-
bers.
Griffith also had noted that
ODonnell earlier this year said
he was not in favor of the switch
to an authority because it would
conflict with the countys new
Home Rule Charter.
ODonnell said that was true,
but that Petrilla also made a
good point that there were now
enough votes among commis-
sioners of both counties to final-
ly create an authority. He said
the charter could be amended.
Don Sanderson, of Bear
Creek Village, pointed to the 17-
member Lehigh-Northampton
Airport Authority, which he
said was good because airport
operations are complex and the
Lehigh-Northampton authority
would form committees to
study various aspects.
I dont think you could do
that with six members, he said.
AIRPORT
Continued from Page 3A
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011
timesleader.com
Our shelves are restocked! We have the cars and we have the deals! COME IN TODAY!
WyomingValley Motors
560 Pierce St. Kingston, PA 18704
www.wyomingvalleymotorskia.com
GET UP TO$5,000 OFF ANEWKIA!
H
e is a former manager with J.C.
Penney, a job that brought him
to Northeastern Pennsylvania
more than a decade ago.
But Doug Miller doesnt really have
to sell his basketball expertise to the
kids at Dallas High School.
Most of them are already sold on the
idea Miller has the right stuff.
First day I came in, I knew17 of the
20 kids, Miller said. Its certainly a
new position, but Im really very famil-
iar with all of the kids.
He got to know most of them while
spending the past 14 years as the direc-
tor of the Rock Recreation Center in
the Back Mountain, coaching an AAU
team during the summer. Miller was
also an assistant coach for the girls
team at Pittston Area the past two
seasons, after spending time as junior
varsity coach and varsity assistant at
Holy Redeemer.
Maybe the summers he spent guid-
ing players from across the Back Moun-
tain swayed the Dallas School Board to
hire Miller less than two weeks ago as
the Mountaineers boys coach, after
Teddy Jackson Jr. recently resigned.
Or maybe it was Millers availability,
and willingness to take the job on short
notice.
But whatever the reason, Miller
plans to make the most of a head
coaching opportunity hes long sought.
Im trying to build a program for a
long time, Miller said.
That means trying to build basket-
ball success at a football school.
The Dallas roster this season, like
most seasons, includes a collection of
players fresh off making a run into the
high school football playoffs.
Someday soon, Miller would like to
change that.
I dont think theres been a year
-round focus on basketball (at Dallas),
Miller said. There are certainly some
kids there who will play year-round.
We have to capitalize on that.
Thats not to say football players
wont be welcome on the roster.
Were happy to have them, Miller
said. Were just trying to get them into
basketball shape right now.
With Miller taking the reigns, the
Dallas program will surely be in good
shape.
He was a star point guard at Waynes-
boro High School in the 1980s, leading
his team to Blue Mountain League
championships with records of 24-2 in
1985-86 and 20-6 in 1986-87 when
Miller was chosen as the leagues de-
fensive player of the year.
So naturally, he wants his teams to
win with defense.
Im looking to put my own system
in, Miller said. Were going to look to
be aggressive on defense. And get out
and run.
He will hit the ground running, be-
cause Miller will be on the job just two
weeks when the Mountaineers open
their 2011-12 season at Nanticoke Area
on Saturday.
That wont stop him from trying to
open his first high school head coach-
ing job with a slam-dunk.
We want to be able to compete for
the division, Miller said. Were look-
ing to have a team that competes for
the league championship on a year-in,
year-out basis.
Compete?
If the Mountaineers take the lead
from their new coach, they promise to
be instant winners.
PAUL SOKOLOSKI
O P I N I O N
A basketball
program left
in good hands
Paul Sokoloski is a Times Leader sports
columnist. You may reach him at 970-7109 or
email him at psokoloski@timesleader.com.
NEW YORK Andrew Luck en-
tered the season as the overwhelming
favorite to win the Heisman Trophy.
The Stanford quarterback will head
to NewYork for the presentationof col-
lege footballs most famous player of
the year award having relinquished
that status.
Luck, along with Robert Griffin III,
Trent Richardson, TyrannMathieuand
Montee Ball are the Heisman finalists.
The group, announced Monday on
ESPN, will be in New York for the pre-
sentation Saturday night.
Its a return trip for Luck, the only re-
peat finalist this season, while the oth-
er QB on the list, Griffin, is the first
Baylor player to get aninvite to the cer-
emony. The school has never had a
player finish better than fourth in the
Heisman voting, but now it appears to
have a front-runner.
Richardson is the second Alabama
running back to be a finalist in the past
three years. Former teammate Mark
Ingram won the Heisman in 2009.
Ball has scored 38 touchdowns for
Wisconsin and needs one more to
match Barry Sanders NCAA record.
Mathieu, the LSU defensive back
nicknamed Honey Badger, has made
numerous game-changing plays for the
top-ranked Tigers.
The field was deep this season and
several deserving players didnt make
COL L EGE FOOTBAL L
The Final Five
AP PHOTOS
The Heisman Trophy finalists are, clockwise from top left, Wisconsin running back Monte Ball, LSU defensive back
Tyrann Mathieu, Baylor quarterback Robert Griffin III, Alabama running back Trent Richardson and Stanford quar-
terback Andrew Luck.
Its a deep field for Heisman finalists
UP NEXT
Heisman Trophy Presentation
8 p.m. Saturday (ESPN)
By RALPH D. RUSSO
AP College Football Writer
See HEISMAN, Page 4B
STATE COLLEGE The presi-
dent of the TicketCity Bowl said
the child sex abuse scandal in-
volving a former Penn State assist-
ant coach didnt factor into orga-
nizers deliberations to select the
Nittany Lions for the Jan. 2 game.
Bowl organizers focused on the
positives including Penn States
tradition-rich legacy, Tom Starr
said. The game to be played at the
Cotton Bowl in Dallas will be the
schools 44th postseason appear-
ance but the first without Joe
Organizers didnt
see PSU negatives
By GENARO C. ARMAS
AP Sports Writer
See PSU, Page 4B
Wyoming Valley West two-sport
standout Eugene Lewis is apparently
moving across the river and transferring
to Meyers High School.
Several sources con-
firmed that Lewis fa-
ther, Eugene Sr., was at
Meyers High School
on Monday inquiring
about residency and
enrolling him in the
Wilkes-Barre School
District. The same
sources said Lewis Sr.,
who is a minister, was transferred to a
church near Meyers recently.
Neither Lewis nor Lewis Sr. could be
reached for comment.
Lewis verbally committed to Penn
State in August to play football. He has
reaffirmed that commitment recently
despite the uncertainty surrounding
Penn States football program.
However, Lewis is also a standout on
the basketball court and led Division I of
the Wyoming Valley Conference in scor-
ing last season. The apparent move
caught Valley West basketball coach Ge-
orge Reimiller off guard. Valley West and
Meyers scrimmaged Monday, and Lewis
participated.
I didnt hear anythingfromhimor his
father or the school, Reimiller said. I
heard hearsay, I heard rumors, but its
nothing I know about.
Reimiller, though, did say that Lewis
Sr., who is an assistant basketball coach,
told another assistant Monday was his
last day of coaching.
I go over there for a scrimmage
(Monday) and Eugene played for Valley
West, Meyers coach Pat Toole said.
But the father is telling our people hes
coming to Meyers.
A transfer for a high-profile athlete
like Lewis isnt as simple as moving to
another school district and enrolling.
Meyers Athletic Director MikeNamey
said the first step is a parent initiating
the enrollment to another school. Once
H . S . B A S K E T B A L L
Standout
performer
may shift
to Meyers
Eugene Lewis, a football and
basketball star, is rumored to be
moving due to fathers job.
By JOHN ERZAR
jerzar@timesleader.com
Lewis
See LEWIS, Page 3B
JACKSONVILLE, Fla. Philip Riv-
ers threwfor 294 yards and three touch-
downs, burning Jacksonvilles depleted
secondary early and often, and the San
Diego Chargers beat the Jaguars 38-14
on Monday night to snap a six-game los-
ing streak.
The Chargers (5-7) could have used
Rivers turnaround sooner. The three-
time Pro Bowl selection leads the NFL
ininterceptions (17) andturnovers (21),
and was a key part of San Diegos dis-
appointing season.
He was nearly perfect against Jack-
sonville (3-9), adding to the teams tu-
multuous week.
Rivers completed 22 of 28 passes
hooking up with Vincent Brown, Vin-
cent JacksonandMalcomFloydfor long
scores before sitting out the final few
minutes. He finished with a 146.1 QB
rating, his highest of the season.
The Chargers scored on five of their
first six drives, then sent most of the
home crowd scrambling for the exits
with Ryan Mathews 31-yard TD run in
the fourth.
AP PHOTO
San Diego Chargers quarterback Philip Rivers (17) loses the football when he is
hit by Jacksonville Jaguars defensive tackle Terrance Knighton during the
second quarter of an NFL game Monday in Jacksonville, Fla.
N F L
San Diego snaps 6-game skid
with convincing win vs. Jags
38
CHARGERS
14
JAGUARS
By DOUG FERGUSON
AP Sports Writer
C M Y K
PAGE 2B TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S C O R E B O A R D
FETCHS
180 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming
693-3069 CALL TODAY!
TUES.-SAT., 10am-6pm
Kielbassi & Meat Market
Fetchs Own
No Water Added
SMOKED HAM
Order Yours Today!
CAMPS
The 10th Annual Paul McGloin
Holiday Pitching Camp will be
held at Riverfront Sports on Dec.
26th, 27th, and 28th from 9:15 a.m.
to 11:45 a.m. Cost is $145. For more
information: call 570-878-8483 or
visit www.electriccitybaseball.com.
The Third Annual Electric city
Baseball and Softball Academy
Winter Hitting League will be held
at Connell Park with session 1
beginning Jan. 8th and session 2
on Feb. 5th. Each session meets
for f4 consecutive Sunday. Cost is
$125 per player. For more informa-
tion: Call 571-878-8483 or visit
www.electriccitybaseball.com.
MEETINGS
Jenkins Township Little League will
hold a monthly meeting TODAY at
6 p.m. at the field house. Items to
be discussed are new officer elec-
tions and 2012 signups. All in-
terested members and parents are
urged to attend.
Kingston Forty Fort Little League
will be meeting Monday, Dec. 12th
at 7 p.m. at the Kingston Rec
Center. All interested members are
encouraged to attend.
Nanticoke Little League will meet
Dec. 7 at the high school cafeteria
at 7 p.m. All parents, coaches, and
managers from Newport and
Nanticoke Little Leagues are urged
to attend. For more information,
call Wade at 735-0189.
The Hanover Area Girls Basketball
Booster Club meeting that was
scheduled for Thursday, Dec. 1, has
been rescheduled for Dec. 6 at
6:30 p.m. at the Hanover Area
Junior-Senior High School. Plans
for the upcoming season and the
continuation of the booster club
will be discussed. All parents of
any girls basketball players from
grades 7-12 are encouraged to
attend.
UPCOMING EVENTS
The Annual Lou Gutterman Memo-
rial Holiday Tournament is sched-
uled for Monday evening, Dec.
26th in the JCC gym. The first
game will begin at 7 p.m. with the
High School Varsity all-star game.
The second game will start at 8:15
p.m. and will have the Senior Mens
League all stars against the Col-
lege all starts. The tournament is
sponsored by Bruce Gutterman in
memory of his late father Lou
Gutterman who gave years of
service to the JCC basketball
program. Bruce will also coach the
College all start tea. The college
teams are made up mostly of
former JCC basketball players who
developed their skills through the
JCC system. The tournament is
directed by Bruce Weinstock, JCC
Basketball Chairman, and Bill
Buzza, JCC Recreation Director.
For more information, please call
Bill Buzza at 570-824-4646 ext
232.
The Marian Fillies Booster Club is
sponsoring a girls basketball
tournament on Dec. 27th and
29th. Games will be played at the
Holy Family Academy (formerly St.
Josephs) in Hazleton. Teams with
girls in grades 6 through 8 are
eligible, and AAU tams are wel-
come. The registration fee is $100
per team with at least 2 games
guaranteed. For more information,
please contact one of the follow-
ing: Mike Sofranko at 570-952-1838
or MJSofranki@gmail.com, Joe
Tristani at 570-233-6219 or Jo-
seph.Trstani@century21.com, or
Jim Faust at 570-454-6551 or
JimFaust@gmail.com.
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, dropped off
at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Thursday
STEELERS 13.5 Browns
Sunday
RAVENS 16 Colts
BENGALS 3 Texans
PACKERS 12 Raiders
JETS 9 Chiefs
LIONS NL Vikings
Saints 3.5 TITANS
DOLPHINS [3] Eagles
Patriots 8.5 REDSKINS
Falcons 2.5 PANTHERS
Bucs NL JAGUARS
49ers 4 CARDS
BRONCOS 3 Bears
CHARGERS NL Bills
COWBOYS 4 Giants
Monday
SEAHAWKS [6.5] Rams
[]-denotes a circle game. A game is circled for a va-
riety of reasons, withtheprimefactor beinganinjury.
When a game is inside a circle, there is limited wa-
gering. The line could move a fewpoints in either di-
rection, depending on the severity (probable, ques-
tionable, doubtful, out) of the injury
College Football
Favorite Points Underdog
Saturday
l-Navy 7 Army
December 17
New Mexico Bowl
Temple 7 Wyoming
Idaho Potato Bowl
Utah St 3 Ohio U
New Orleans Bowl
San Diego St 5.5 UL-Lafayette
December 20
St. Petersburg Bowl
Fla Intl 4.5 Marshall
December 21
Poinsettia Bowl
Tcu 11.5 La Tech
December 22
Las Vegas Bowl
Boise St 13 Arizona St
December 24
Hawaii Bowl
So Miss 6.5 Nevada
December 26
Independence Bowl
Missouri 3.5 N Carolina
Little Caesars Bowl
Purdue 2 W Michigan
Belk Bowl
NC State 1 Louisville
December 28
Military Bowl
Toledo 3 Air Force
Holiday Bowl
Texas 4 California.
December 29
Champs Sports Bowl
Florida St 3 Notre Dame
Alamo Bowl
Baylor 9 Washington
December 30
Armed Forces Bowl
Byu 2.5 Tulsa
Pinstripe Bowl
Rutgers 2 Iowa St
Music City Bowl
Miss St 6.5 Wake Forest
Insight Bowl
Oklahoma 15.5 Iowa
December 31
Meinke Car Care Texas Bowl
Texas A&M 9.5 Northwestern
Sun Bowl
Ga Tech 3 Utah
Fight Hunger
Illinois 3 Ucla
Liberty Bowl
Vanderbilt 2.5 Cincinnati
Chick Fil-A Bowl
Auburn 1 Virginia
January 2
Ticket City Bowl
Houston 6 Penn St
Outback Bowl
Georgia 2.5 Michigan St
Capital One Bowl
S Carolina 1 Nebraska
Gator Bowl
Florida 2 Ohio St
Rose Bowl
Oregon 6 Wisconsin
Fiesta Bowl
Oklahoma St 3.5 Stanford
January 3
Sugar Bowl
Michigan 1.5 Va Tech
January 4
Orange Bowl
Clemson 2.5 W Virginia
January 6
Cotton Bowl
Arkansas 7 Kansas St
January 7
Compass Bowl
Pittsburgh 5.5 Smu
January 8
Go Daddy.Com Bowl
Arkansas St 1 No Illinois
January 9
BCS Championship Game
Lsu 1.5 Alabama
College Basketball
Favorite Points Underdog
E CAROLINA 1 Massachusetts
TCU 6 Texas Tech
m-Missouri 7 Villanova
VIRGINIA 9 George Mason
SYRACUSE 14 Marshall
JAMES MADISON PK Kent St
N CAROLINA 25.5 Evansville
NORTHERN IOWA 7 Iowa
BRADLEY 1 Northeastern
KANSAS 13 Long Beach St
MIAMI-FLORIDA 1.5 Memphis
m-Marquette 6.5 Washington
PACIFIC PK Hawaii
Tulane 1 WOFFORD
MINNESOTA [16] Appalachian St
Ball St 15.5 SIU-EDWVILLE
NHL
Favorite Odds Underdog
ISLANDERS -$120 Lightning
MAPLE LEAFS -$125 Devils
BLUES -$110 Red Wings
CANADIENS -$160 Blue Jackets
PREDATORS -$145 Coyotes
Bruins -$155 JETS
FLAMES -$150 Hurricanes
CANUCKS -$210 Avalanche
Kings -$135 DUCKS
SHARKS -$180 Wild
AME RI C A S L I NE
By Roxy Roxborough
CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NFL board, the Eagles - Dolphins circle is for Phila-
delphia QB Michael Vick (probable); the Rams - Seahawks circle is for St. Louis QB
Sam Bradford (questionable).
On the college hoop board, the Minnesota - Appalachian State circle is for Minny
center Ralph Sampson III (probable) and forward Trevor Mbakwe (out).
For the latest odds & scores, check us out at www.americasline.com.
NO LINE REPORT: On the NFL board, there is no line on Vikings - Lions game due
to Minnesota RB Adrian Peterson (questionable). All other no line games are for
teams that played last night.
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY'S EVENTS
HS BOWLING
Berwick at Hazleton Area, 3 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Luzerne CCC at Lehigh-Carbon, 8 p.m.
PSU Brandywine at PSU Wilkes-Barre, 8 p.m.
Kings at PSU Hazleton
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Luzerne CCC at Lehigh-Carbon, 6 p.m.
Kings at Gwynedd-Mercy, 7 p.m.
Lebanon Valley at Misericordia, 7 p.m.
PSU Brandywine at PSU Wilkes-Barre, 6 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 7
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Albright at Misericordia, 7 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
PSU Hazleton at Arcadia, 6 p.m.
Susquehanna at Wilkes, 7 p.m.
COLLEGE WRESTLING
Kings at Delaware Valley, 7 p.m.
W H A T S O N T V
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN Missouri vs. Villanova, at New York
8 p.m.
BTN Appalachian State at Michigan
9 p.m.
ESPN Washington vs. Marquette, at New York
ESPN2 Memphis at Miami
NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.
MSG New Jersey at Toronto
PLUS --- Tampa Bay at N.Y. Islanders
7:30 p.m.
VERSUS Detroit at St. Louis
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN2 Texas A&M at UConn (Hartford)
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMOREORIOLESAnnounced that LHPPe-
dro Viola has cleared waivers and was sent outright
to Norfolk (IL). Announced INFPedro Florimon was
claimed off waivers by Minnesota.
DETROIT TIGERSSent 1BRyan Strieby outright
to Toledo (IL).
National League
COLORADO ROCKIESClaimed OF Jamie Hoff-
man off waivers from the Los Angeles Dodgers.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
CLEVELAND CAVALIERSNamed Nate Tibbetts
assistant coach and Aubrey McCreary player devel-
opment assistant/video coach.
NBA Development League
LOS ANGELES D-FENDERSTraded Nkem
OjougbohtoTulsa66ersfor a2012third-rounddraft
pick.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
MONTREAL CANADIENSAssigned F Andreas
Engqvist to Hamilton.
NEWJERSEYDEVILSRecalled RWNick Palmi-
eri from Albany (AHL).
NEWYORKISLANDERSRecalled GKevin Pou-
lin and F Tim Wallace from Bridgeport (AHL).
Placed D Andrew MacDonald on injured reserve,
retroactive to Nov. 29, and F Jay Pandolfo on in-
jured reserve, retroactive to Nov. 26.
American Hockey League
MILWAUKEE ADMIRALSNamed Stan Drulia as-
sistant coach.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
CHIVAS USAAgreed to terms with D Ante Jazic.
COLORADO RAPIDSRe-signed MF Brian Mul-
lan to a multiyear contract.
MONTREAL IMPACTNamed MF Ian Westlake.
NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTIONRe-signed MF
Shalrie Joseph.
NEWYORKREDBULLSSignedDConnor Lade.
VANCOUVER WHITECAPSRe-signed G Joe
Cannon and MF John Thorrington.
COLLEGE
FLORIDA ATLANTICNamed Carl Pelini football
coach.
LONG BEACH STATENamed Mickey Yokoi
mens golf coach.
MISSISSIPPINamed Hugh Freeze football
coach.
OREGONDismissed CB Cliff Harris for violating
team rules.
RICEFired assistant head coach/defensive coor-
dinator Chuck Driesbach and recruiting coordinator/
running back coach Rick LaFavers.
SOUTH DAKOTANamed Joe Glenn football
coach.
TULANENamed Curtis Johnson football coach.
UTAHSuspended senior basketball G Josh Wat-
kins indefinitely for undisclosed conduct detrimen-
tal to the team.
WEBER STATENamed John L. Smith football
coach.
F O O T B A L L
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
PIAA FOOTBALL GLANCE
CLASS 4A
First Round
Nazareth 28, Easton 21
La Salle College 41, George Washington 7
Council Rock South 38, Garnet Valley 24
North Penn 27, Pennsbury 3
State College 33, University Prep 32 OT
North Allegheny 28, Upper St. Clair 21 OT
Wilson West Lawn 20, Cumberland Valley 14
Central Dauphin 28, Central York 21
Quarterfinals
North Penn 34, Council Rock South 14.
La Salle College 41, Nazareth 33
North Allegheny 40, State College 14
Central Dauphin 24, Wilson West Lawn 21
Semifinals
La Salle College (12-1) vs. North Penn (12-2),
noon Saturday, Northeast H.S., Philadelphia
North Allegheny (14-0) vs. Central Dauphin (13-1),
6 p.m. Saturday, Mansion Park, Altoona
Championship
6 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 16, Hersheypark Stadium
CLASS 3A
First Round
Archbishop Wood 49, Dobbins-Randolph 0
Pottsgrove 42, Phoenixville 13
Shamokin 27, Clearfield 26 OT
Allentown Central Catholic 61, Valley View 54
Bishop McDevitt 42, Red Land 7
Lampeter-Strasburg 24, West York 13
Grove City 33, Erie Cathedral Prep 0
Montour 42, Knoch 13
Quarterfinals
Archbishop Wood 41, Pottsgrove 22
Allentown Central Catholic 56, Shamokin 14
Bishop McDevitt 28, Lampeter-Strasburg 14
Montour 25, Grove City 21
Semifinals
Archbishop Wood (12-1) vs. Allentown Central
Catholic (9-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Northeast H.S.,
Philadelphia
Bishop McDevitt (12-2) vs. Montour (12-2), 7 p.m.
Friday Mansion Park, Altoona
Championship
7 p.m. Friday, Dec. 16, Hersheypark Stadium
CLASS 2A
First Round
Mount Carmel 28, Bloomsburg 0
Lancaster Catholic 21, Wyomissing Area 14
Pen Argyl 50, GAR 20
West Phila. Catholic 28, Springfield Twp. 7
Tyrone 46, Richland 21
Hickory 35, General McLane 13
Moniteau 39, Oliver 12
Aliquippa 14, Jeannette 7
Quarterfinals
Lancaster Catholic 21, Mount Carmel 0
West Phila. Catholic 32, Pen Argyl 7
Tyrone 40, Hickory 28
Aliquippa 32, Moniteau 7
Semifinals
Lancaster Catholic (14-0) vs. West Phila. Catholic
(10-3), noon Saturday, Coatesville H.S.
Tyrone (13-1) vs. Aliquippa (14-0), noon Saturday,
Mansion Park, Altoona
Championship
noon Saturday, Dec. 17, Hersheypark Stadium
CLASS A
First Round
Southern Columbia 45, Old Forge 34
Pius X 55, Calvary Christian 22
Columbia 36, Camp Hill 20
Penns Manor 40, Bellwood-Antis 14
Sharpsville 21, West Middlesex 13
Port Allegany 35, Clarion Area 34
Clairton 42, Sto-Rox 6
North Star 28, Windber 14
Quarterfinals
Southern Columbia 55, Pius X 25
Penns Manor 41, Columbia 22
Sharpsville 35, Port Allegany 33
Clairton 44, North Star 0
Semifinals
Southern Columbia (13-1) vs. Penns Manor (12-1),
7 p.m. Friday, Central Mountain H.S., Mill Hall
Sharpsville (13-0) vs. Clairton (14-0), 7 p.m.
Friday, Slippery Rock University
Championship
1 p.m. Friday, Dec. 16, Hersheypark Stadium
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England .......................... 9 3 0 .750 362 247
N.Y. Jets ................................. 7 5 0 .583 290 260
Buffalo..................................... 5 7 0 .417 278 304
Miami ....................................... 4 8 0 .333 246 220
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston................................. 9 3 0 .750 310 189
Tennessee............................ 7 5 0 .583 249 229
Jacksonville.......................... 3 9 0 .250 152 238
Indianapolis .......................... 0 12 0 .000 174 358
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore................................. 9 3 0 .750 296 192
Pittsburgh................................ 9 3 0 .750 268 195
Cincinnati ................................ 7 5 0 .583 266 250
Cleveland................................ 4 8 0 .333 175 240
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Denver..................................... 7 5 0 .583 256 292
Oakland................................... 7 5 0 .583 274 308
Kansas City............................. 5 7 0 .417 163 268
San Diego ............................... 5 7 0 .417 287 289
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas ...................................... 7 5 0 .583 283 244
N.Y. Giants.............................. 6 6 0 .500 287 315
Philadelphia............................ 4 8 0 .333 271 282
Washington ............................ 4 8 0 .333 202 256
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans........................... 9 3 0 .750 393 269
Atlanta ..................................... 7 5 0 .583 269 244
Carolina................................... 4 8 0 .333 290 324
Tampa Bay.............................. 4 8 0 .333 218 329
North
W L T Pct PF PA
x-Green Bay....................... 12 0 0 1.000 420 262
Chicago.............................. 7 5 0 .583 291 242
Detroit ................................. 7 5 0 .583 333 277
Minnesota .......................... 2 10 0 .167 246 330
West
W L T Pct PF PA
x-San Francisco................... 10 2 0 .833 288 161
Seattle................................... 5 7 0 .417 216 246
Arizona ................................. 5 7 0 .417 232 269
St. Louis ............................... 2 10 0 .167 140 296
x-clinched division
Thursday's Game
Seattle 31, Philadelphia 14
Sunday's Games
Kansas City 10, Chicago 3
Houston 17, Atlanta 10
Denver 35, Minnesota 32
Carolina 38, Tampa Bay 19
Pittsburgh 35, Cincinnati 7
N.Y. Jets 34, Washington 19
Miami 34, Oakland 14
Tennessee 23, Buffalo 17
New England 31, Indianapolis 24
Baltimore 24, Cleveland 10
San Francisco 26, St. Louis 0
Arizona 19, Dallas 13, OT
Green Bay 38, N.Y. Giants 35
New Orleans 31, Detroit 17
Monday's Game
San Diego 38, Jacksonville 14
Thursday, Dec. 8
Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday, Dec. 11
New Orleans at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Kansas City at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Houston at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Atlanta at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia at Miami, 1 p.m.
New England at Washington, 1 p.m.
San Francisco at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Chicago at Denver, 4:05 p.m.
Buffalo at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.
Oakland at Green Bay, 4:15 p.m.
N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 8:20 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 12
St. Louis at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.
Chargers 38, Jaguars 14
San Diego ........................... 10 14 7 7 38
Jacksonville........................ 0 14 0 0 14
First Quarter
SDTolbert 13 run (Novak kick), 6:51.
SDFG Novak 29, :41.
Second Quarter
JacJones-Drew 9 pass from Gabbert (Scobee
kick), 7:55.
JacShorts 5 pass from Gabbert (Scobee kick),
2:32.
SDV.Brown 22 pass from Rivers (Novak kick),
1:26.
SDJackson 35 pass from Rivers (Novak kick),
:16.
Third Quarter
SDFloyd 52 pass from Rivers (Novak kick),
12:04.
Fourth Quarter
SDMathews 31 run (Novak kick), 10:48.
A62,743.
SD Jac
First downs ........................... 19 17
Total Net Yards .................... 433 306
Rushes-yards ....................... 26-139 31-129
Passing.................................. 294 177
Punt Returns......................... 1-0 3-11
Kickoff Returns..................... 1-36 6-131
Interceptions Ret.................. 1-0 0-0
Comp-Att-Int ......................... 22-28-0 19-33-1
Sacked-Yards Lost .............. 0-0 2-18
Punts...................................... 4-44.8 5-43.4
Fumbles-Lost........................ 0-0 2-0
Penalties-Yards.................... 6-55 3-26
Time of Possession............. 28:17 31:43
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHINGSan Diego, Mathews 13-112, Tolbert
6-24, Brinkley 3-5, Hester 1-1, Volek 3-(minus 3).
Jacksonville, Jones-Drew 20-97, Gabbert 6-19,
Owens 2-11, D.Harris 2-2, N.Harris 1-0.
PASSINGSan Diego, Rivers 22-28-0-294. Jack-
sonville, Gabbert 19-33-1-195.
RECEIVINGSan Diego, Gates 6-70, Floyd 4-108,
Jackson 4-72, Mathews 3-2, McMichael 2-13,
V.Brown 1-22, Crayton 1-5, Hester 1-2. Jackson-
ville, Jones-Drew 6-91, Lewis 3-27, Potter 3-24,
Thomas 2-21, Dillard 2-14, Whimper 1-17, Shorts
1-5, Owens 1-(minus 4).
College Football Schedule
Friday, Dec. 9
Football Championship Subdivision Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Northern Iowa (10-2) at Montana (10-2), 8 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 10
EAST
Army (3-8) vs. Navy (4-7) at Landover, Md., 2:30
p.m.
SOUTH
SWAC championship, Alabama A&M (8-3) vs.
Grambling St. (7-4) at Birmingham, Ala., 1 p.m.
Football Championship Subdivision Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Montana State (10-2) at Sam Houston State (12-0),
Noon
Maine (9-3) at Georgia Southern (10-2), 2 p.m.
Lehigh (11-1) at North Dakota State (11-1), 4 p.m.
College Football FBS Bowl Schedule
Saturday, Dec. 17
New Mexico Bowl
At Albuquerque
Wyoming (8-4) vs. Temple (8-4), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl
At Boise, Idaho
Utah State (7-5) vs. Ohio (9-4), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)
New Orleans Bowl
Louisiana-Lafayette (8-4) vs. San Diego State (8-4),
9 p.m. (ESPN)
Tuesday, Dec. 20
Beef 'O'Brady's Bowl
At St. Petersburg, Fla.
Marshall (6-6) vs. FIU (8-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Wednesday, Dec. 21
Poinsettia Bowl
At San Diego
TCU(10-2) vs. Louisiana Tech (8-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Thursday, Dec. 22
MAACO Bowl
At Las Vegas
Boise State (11-1) vs. Arizona State (6-6), 8 p.m.
(ESPN)
Saturday, Dec. 24
Hawaii Bowl
At Honolulu
Nevada (7-5) vs. Southern Mississippi (11-2), 8
p.m. (ESPN)
Monday, Dec. 26
Independence Bowl
At Shreveport, La.
North Carolina (7-5) vs. Missouri (7-5), 5 p.m.
(ESPN2)
Tuesday, Dec. 27
Little Caesars Pizza Bowl
At Detroit
Western Michigan (7-5) vs. Purdue (6-6), 4:30 p.m.
(ESPN2)
Belk Bowl
At Charlotte, N.C.
NorthCarolinaState(7-5) vs. Louisville(7-5), 8p.m.
(ESPN)
Wednesday, Dec. 28
Military Bowl
At Washington
Air Force (7-5) vs. Toledo (8-4), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Holiday Bowl
At San Diego
Texas (7-5) vs. California (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Thursday, Dec. 29
Champs Sports Bowl
At Orlando, Fla.
Florida State (8-4) vs. Notre Dame (8-4), 5:30 p.m.
(ESPN)
Alamo Bowl
At San Antonio
Baylor (9-3) vs. Washington (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Friday, Dec. 30
Armed Forces Bowl
At Dallas
Tulsa (8-4) vs. BYU (9-3), Noon (ESPN)
Pinstripe Bowl
At Bronx, N.Y.
Rutgers (8-4) vs. Iowa State (6-6), 3:30 p.m.
(ESPN)
Music City Bowl
At Nashville, Tenn.
Mississippi State (6-6) vs. Wake Forest (6-6), 6:40
p.m. (ESPN)
Insight Bowl
At Tempe, Ariz.
Oklahoma (9-3) vs. Iowa (7-5), 10 p.m. (ESPN)
Saturday, Dec. 31
Meineke Car Care Bowl
At Houston
Texas A&M (6-6) vs. Northwestern (6-6), Noon
(ESPN)
Sun Bowl
At El Paso, Texas
Georgia Tech (8-4) vs. Utah (7-5), 2 p.m. (CBS)
Liberty Bowl
At Memphis, Tenn.
Vanderbilt (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 3:30 p.m.
(ESPN)
Fight Hunger Bowl
At San Francisco
UCLA (6-7) vs. Illinois (6-6), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Chick-fil-A Bowl
At Atlanta
Virginia (8-4) vs. Auburn (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Monday, Jan. 2
TicketCity Bowl
At Dallas
PennState(9-3) vs. Houston(12-1), Noon(ESPNU)
Capital One Bowl
At Orlando, Fla.
Nebraska (9-3) vs. South Carolina (10-2), 1 p.m.
(ESPN)
Outback Bowl
At Tampa, Fla.
Georgia (10-3) vs. Michigan State (10-3), 1 p.m.
(ABC)
Gator Bowl
At Jacksonville, Fla.
Florida (6-6) vs. Ohio State (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN2)
Rose Bowl
At Pasadena, Calif.
Oregon (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (11-2), 5 p.m. (ESPN)
Fiesta Bowl
At Glendale, Ariz.
Stanford (11-1) vs. Oklahoma State (11-1), 8:30 p.m.
(ESPN)
Tuesday, Jan. 3
Sugar Bowl
At New Orleans
Michigan (10-2) vs. Virginia Tech (11-2), 8 p.m.
(ESPN)
Wednesday, Jan. 4
Orange Bowl
At Miami
West Virginia (9-3) vs. Clemson (10-3), 8 p.m.
(ESPN)
Friday, Jan. 6
Cotton Bowl
At Arlington, Texas
Kansas State (10-2) vs. Arkansas (10-2), 8 p.m.
(FOX)
Saturday, Jan. 7
BBVA Compass Bowl
At Birmingham, Ala.
Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. SMU (7-5), Noon (ESPN)
Sunday, Jan. 8
GoDaddy.com Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
Arkansas State (10-2) vs. Northern Illinois (10-3), 9
p.m. (ESPN)
Monday, Jan. 9
BCS National Championship
At New Orleans
LSU (13-0) vs. Alabama (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Saturday, Jan. 21
East-West Shrine Classic
At St. Petersburg, Fla.
East vs. West, TBA, (NFLN)
Saturday, Jan. 28
Senior Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
North vs. South, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
H O C K E Y
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh...................... 27 16 7 4 36 85 66
N.Y. Rangers ................ 23 15 5 3 33 69 51
Philadelphia .................. 25 15 7 3 33 88 73
New Jersey ................... 25 12 12 1 25 62 72
N.Y. Islanders ............... 24 8 11 5 21 52 78
Northeast Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston............................ 24 16 7 1 33 85 51
Toronto .......................... 26 14 10 2 30 83 85
Buffalo............................ 26 14 11 1 29 72 69
Ottawa............................ 26 12 11 3 27 79 89
Montreal......................... 27 11 11 5 27 67 69
Southeast Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Florida............................ 26 14 8 4 32 73 65
Washington................... 25 13 11 1 27 75 79
Winnipeg ....................... 26 11 11 4 26 75 82
Tampa Bay .................... 25 11 12 2 24 67 80
Carolina ......................... 28 8 16 4 20 66 94
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago ......................... 27 16 8 3 35 90 84
Detroit ............................ 25 16 8 1 33 75 56
St. Louis......................... 26 14 9 3 31 63 58
Nashville........................ 26 12 10 4 28 68 71
Columbus...................... 26 7 16 3 17 62 88
Northwest Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Minnesota...................... 27 17 7 3 37 69 60
Vancouver ..................... 26 15 10 1 31 83 67
Edmonton...................... 27 13 11 3 29 76 71
Colorado........................ 27 13 13 1 27 75 78
Calgary .......................... 26 11 13 2 24 60 72
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Dallas............................. 26 15 10 1 31 69 72
Los Angeles .................. 26 13 9 4 30 60 58
San Jose........................ 23 14 8 1 29 67 56
Phoenix.......................... 25 13 9 3 29 67 62
Anaheim........................ 26 7 14 5 19 60 86
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime
loss.
Sunday's Games
Colorado 4, Detroit 2
Minnesota 5, Anaheim 3
Vancouver 5, Calgary 1
Monday's Games
Toronto 4, N.Y. Rangers 2
Boston 3, Pittsburgh 1
Ottawa 4, Tampa Bay 2
Florida 5, Washington 4
Phoenix 3, Chicago 3, tie
Today's Games
New Jersey at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Boston at Winnipeg, 8:30 p.m.
Carolina at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Colorado at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Minnesota at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Washington at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.
American Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
St. Johns ................ 22 14 4 4 0 32 81 64
Manchester ............. 25 14 10 0 1 29 67 65
Worcester ............... 20 8 6 3 3 22 51 51
Portland................... 22 10 10 1 1 22 57 69
Providence.............. 25 8 14 1 2 19 55 84
East Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Hershey................... 23 12 6 3 2 29 81 67
Norfolk..................... 24 14 9 0 1 29 85 69
Penguins................ 24 12 7 1 4 29 75 67
Syracuse................. 21 10 8 2 1 23 71 70
Binghamton ............ 24 9 13 1 1 20 58 71
Northeast Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Connecticut............. 23 14 6 1 2 31 75 68
Adirondack.............. 22 13 8 0 1 27 72 60
Albany...................... 23 12 8 2 1 27 60 69
Bridgeport ............... 24 11 9 3 1 26 74 78
Springfield............... 23 11 11 1 0 23 68 69
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Midwest Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Charlotte ................. 24 15 7 1 1 32 72 61
Milwaukee............... 20 13 6 0 1 27 62 51
Peoria...................... 25 11 12 1 1 24 82 81
Chicago................... 21 9 8 1 3 22 56 58
Rockford.................. 22 8 13 1 0 17 66 80
North Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Toronto.................... 24 13 7 3 1 30 76 69
Rochester ............... 23 10 10 2 1 23 64 69
Lake Erie................. 23 10 11 1 1 22 58 63
Grand Rapids ......... 22 10 11 1 0 21 70 68
Hamilton.................. 21 7 12 1 1 16 45 73
West Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Oklahoma City........ 23 16 6 0 1 33 72 53
Abbotsford .............. 25 16 8 1 0 33 64 60
Houston................... 23 13 4 2 4 32 69 59
San Antonio ............ 22 10 12 0 0 20 52 67
Texas....................... 21 9 11 0 1 19 63 68
NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point
for an overtime or shootout loss.
Monday's Games
Lake Erie 3, Charlotte 1
Today's Games
Syracuse at St. Johns, 6 p.m.
Adirondack at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.
Houston at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Syracuse at St. Johns, 6 p.m.
Penguins at Binghamton, 7:05 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Oklahoma City at Houston, 12:05 p.m.
B A S K E T B A L L
NBA Development League
East Conference
.....................................................................W L Pct
Fort Wayne ................................................ 2 1 .667
Springfield.................................................. 2 1 .667
Iowa............................................................ 3 3 .500
Dakota........................................................ 2 2 .500
Erie ............................................................. 2 3 .400
Canton........................................................ 1 2 .333
Maine.......................................................... 1 3 .250
Sioux Falls ................................................. 1 3 .250
West Conference
.....................................................................W L Pct
Rio Grande Valley..................................... 4 1 .800
Tulsa........................................................... 4 1 .800
Bakersfield ................................................. 3 1 .750
Los Angeles............................................... 4 2 .667
Austin.......................................................... 2 1 .667
Idaho........................................................... 1 3 .250
Texas.......................................................... 1 3 .250
Reno........................................................... 1 4 .200
Saturday's Games
Springfield 112, Maine 104
Canton 108, Texas 87
Iowa 112, Erie 108
Los Angeles 94, Sioux Falls 92
Tulsa 109, Austin 96
Sunday's Games
Erie 97, Iowa 87
Maine 99, Fort Wayne 91
Rio Grande Valley 118, Bakersfield 95
Monday's Games
Rio Grande Valley at Los Angeles, late.
College Basketball
USA Today/ESPN Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN mens
college basketball poll, with first-place votes in pa-
rentheses, records through Dec. 4, points based on
25 points for a first-place vote through one point for
a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:
Record Pts Pvs
1. Kentucky (19) ........... 8-0 763 1
2. Ohio State (11) ......... 8-0 754 2
3. Syracuse (1) ............. 8-0 713 3
4. Louisville................... 7-0 654 6
5. Duke.......................... 7-1 611 4
6. North Carolina.......... 6-2 594 5
7. Baylor......................... 7-0 582 8
8. Xavier ........................ 6-0 538 11
9. Connecticut .............. 7-1 533 10
10. Missouri .................. 7-0 511 13
11. Marquette ............... 7-0 468 16
12. Florida..................... 5-2 419 9
13. Kansas .................... 5-2 385 14
14. Pittsburgh ............... 7-1 359 17
15. Alabama.................. 7-1 326 12
16. Wisconsin............... 6-2 306 7
17. Creighton................ 7-0 222 22
18. Mississippi State.... 8-1 208 24
19. Michigan.................. 6-2 164 15
20. Memphis................. 4-2 154 21
21. Georgetown ........... 7-1 136
22. Illinois ...................... 8-0 96
22. Gonzaga................. 5-1 96 18
24. Harvard................... 8-0 95
25. Texas A&M............. 6-1 79
Others receiving votes: UNLV 62, Vanderbilt 61,
California 32, San Diego State 30, Michigan State
29, Indiana 23, Saint Louis 18, Murray State 8,
Northwestern8, Stanford7, Kansas State4, Purdue
4, Saint Marys 4, Virginia 4, Cincinnati 3, Cleveland
State 3, Washington 3, Arizona 2, Tulane 2, George
Mason 1, Northern Iowa 1.
The Women's Top Twenty Five
The top 25 teams in the The Associated Press
womens college basketball poll, with first-place
votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 4, total
points based on 25 points for a first-place vote
through one point for a 25th-place vote and previ-
ous ranking:
............................................................Record Pts Prv
1. Baylor (39)..................................... 8-0 975 1
2. UConn........................................... 7-0 928 2
3. Notre Dame .................................. 7-1 895 3
4. Stanford......................................... 6-1 855 5
5. Maryland ....................................... 9-0 792 6
6. Duke.............................................. 6-1 750 7
7. Tennessee.................................... 4-2 729 8
8. Texas A&M................................... 6-1 698 4
9. Miami ............................................. 6-1 671 9
10. Kentucky..................................... 8-0 597 12
11. Rutgers ....................................... 8-0 595 11
12. Purdue ........................................ 7-1 554 13
13. Ohio St. ....................................... 7-0 449 17
14. Georgia....................................... 7-1 430 15
15. Louisville..................................... 7-2 428 10
16. Texas Tech ................................ 7-0 395 19
17. Penn St. ...................................... 6-2 324 16
18. North Carolina............................ 5-1 287 14
19. Georgetown ............................... 7-2 267 20
20. DePaul ........................................ 6-1 211 22
21. Green Bay................................... 7-0 194 23
22. Delaware..................................... 6-0 156 24
23. Vanderbilt ................................... 9-0 155 25
24. Oklahoma................................... 3-2 154 18
25. Texas .......................................... 5-2 87 21
Others receiving votes: Michigan 17, Nebraska 14,
Southern Cal 13, LSU 12, Florida St. 9, Virginia 9,
California 8, Arkansas 5, Arizona St. 3, Tulane 3,
Georgia Tech 2, Gonzaga 2, Northwestern 2.
College Basketball Schedule
Today's Games
EAST
Bucknell at Binghamton, 7 p.m.
Holy Cross at Columbia, 7 p.m.
Robert Morris at Duquesne, 7 p.m.
Quinnipiac at Hartford, 7 p.m.
Monmouth (NJ) at Navy, 7 p.m.
VMI at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
NJIT at Seton Hall, 7 p.m.
Marshall at Syracuse, 7 p.m.
Missouri vs. Villanovaat MadisonSquareGarden, 7
p.m.
Hofstra at Wagner, 7 p.m.
Washington vs. Marquette at Madison Square Gar-
den, 9 p.m.
SOUTH
UMass at East Carolina, 7 p.m.
Virginia-Wise at Furman, 7 p.m.
Alice Lloyd at Gardner-Webb, 7 p.m.
Kent St. at James Madison, 7 p.m.
UNC Wilmington at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Evansville at North Carolina, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Radford, 7 p.m.
George Mason at Virginia, 7 p.m.
Tulane at Wofford, 7 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at The Citadel, 7:05 p.m.
UT-Martin at Lipscomb, 7:30 p.m.
Tennessee St. at Belmont, 8 p.m.
NC Central at E. Kentucky, 8 p.m.
Northwestern St. at Louisiana Tech, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Miami, 9 p.m.
MIDWEST
Fredonia St. at Youngstown St., 7:45 p.m.
Northeastern at Bradley, 8 p.m.
Prairie View at Iowa St., 8 p.m.
Appalachian St. at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Iowa at N. Iowa, 8 p.m.
SW Minnesota St. at S. Dakota St., 8 p.m.
Ball St. at SIU-Edwardsville, 8:30 p.m.
Long Beach St. at Kansas, 9 p.m.
SOUTHWEST
Philander Smith at UALR, 6:15 p.m.
Texas Tech at TCU, 7 p.m.
Houston at Texas St., 7 p.m.
Texas-Arlington at Texas, 8 p.m.
FAR WEST
Utah Valley at Utah St., 9:05 p.m.
Hawaii at Pacific, 10 p.m.
Women's College Basketball Schedule
Today's Games
EAST
Miami (Ohio) at Duquesne, 11 a.m.
Niagara at Albany (NY), 7 p.m.
Binghamton at Army, 7 p.m.
Fordham at Bucknell, 7 p.m.
Texas A&M vs. UConn at the XL Center, Hartford,
Conn., 7 p.m.
Harvard at New Hampshire, 7 p.m.
Virginia Tech at Penn St., 7 p.m.
Stony Brook at Rider, 7 p.m.
Kent St. at Temple, 7 p.m.
Md.-Eastern Shore at UMBC, 7 p.m.
SOUTH
Belmont at E. Kentucky, 6 p.m.
Georgia at Mercer, 7 p.m.
UAB at UNC Greensboro, 7 p.m.
Austin Peay at Middle Tennessee, 8 p.m.
MIDWEST
Bowling Green at Youngstown St., 5:15 p.m.
Bradley at SIU Edwardsville, 6:30 p.m.
Wright St. at Dayton, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Michigan St., 7 p.m.
Morehead St. at Xavier, 7 p.m.
Butler at Indiana St., 7:05 p.m.
W. Michigan at Chicago St., 8 p.m.
ETSU at Missouri St., 8:05 p.m.
IPFW at Valparaiso, 8:05 p.m.
SOUTHWEST
Huston-Tillotson at Texas St., 12:30 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin at Arkansas, 8 p.m.
S. Dakota St. at UALR, 8:30 p.m.
FAR WEST
Cal St. Full Fullerton at Arizona St., 8:30 p.m.
Idaho St. at Utah, 9 p.m
Monday's College Basketball Scores
Fordham 54, Hampton 53
LIU 82, Lafayette 80
NJ City 76, York (NY) 70
NYU 78, Brooklyn 70
Oberlin 74, Penn St.-New Kensington 50
Providence 80, Brown 49
Siena 64, Albany (NY) 60
Susquehanna 60, Misericordia 58
Wilkes 82, Lebanon Valley 74
Yale 73, Sacred Heart 71
Yeshiva 73, NYU-Poly 53
B O X I N G
Fight Schedule
Dec. 7
At Prefectural Gymnasium, Osaka, Japan, Koki Ka-
meda vs. Mario Macias, 12, for Kamedas WBA
World bantamwright title.
Dec. 10
At ESPRITarena, Duesseldorf, Germany, Wladimir
Klitschko vs. Jean-Marc Mormeck, 12, for Klitsch-
kos WBA Super World-IBF-WBO heavyweight ti-
tles;Gennady Golovkin vs. Lajuan Simon, 12, for
Golovkins WBA World middleweight title.
At Walter E. Washington Convention Center,
Washington (HBO), Amir Khan vs. Lamont Peter-
son, 12, for Khans WBASuper World and IBFjunior
welterweight titles;Seth Mitchell vs. Timur Ibragi-
mov, 10, heavyweights.
Dec. 17
At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (SHO), Andre
Ward vs. Carl Froch, 12, for Frochs WBC Super
World and WBC super middleweight titles; Bowie
Tupou vs. Donnell Holmes, 10, heavyweights.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 3B
S P O R T S
Katie Snee is one of the stead-
iest performers on the La Salle
womens swim team.
Snee (Coughlin) has been
finishing in the top three in just
about every event shes compet-
ed in with the Explorers thus
far. She recently finished third
in the 100 freestyle (52:37) in
the Bucknell Invitational. Last
season, she was a member of
the 200 and 400 free relay teams
that set school records and
finished second and third, re-
spectively, in the Atlantic-10
Championships.
Katie has had a great first
semester, coach Matt Nunnally
said. She has been increasing
her daily workload and improv-
ing her overall fitness level.
And the results of this have
shown in the pool.
Katie has been a solid per-
former in the 50 and 100 free
and the 100 backstroke along
with numerous relays. She is
someone that we as coaches are
confident will continue to im-
prove due to her daily approach
of working hard and getting the
most of out every practice.
The highlight of the season
will be the A-10 Championships
Feb. 22-25 in Buffalo. The wom-
ens team finished tied for fourth
last season.
I look for Katie to be a cor-
nerstone of our A-10 team,
Nunnally said.
GOOD START FOR OHARA
Junior Jake OHara (Crest-
wood) has a 7-3 record at 157
pounds for the Columbia wres-
tling team. He finished fifth (a
4-1 record) at the Body Bar
Systems Invitational recently in
Ithaca, N.Y.
Jake had a great summer of
training here in New York and
has made a big jump physically
as well as on the mat, coach
Carl Fronhofer said. As of now,
he is the projected starter at 157
pounds and is certainly a guy I
expect a lot out of all season
long.
OHara was 9-9 at 141 pounds
and 2-3 at 151 as a freshman and
was 12-17 overall and 3-2 in the
Ivy League at 157 as a sopho-
more.
The Lions return to the mat
Thursday, Dec. 29 for the Mat
Town USA Invitational in Lock
Haven.
BYORICK FINDS THE
RANGE Senior Aly Byorick
(Nanticoke Area) got off to a
slow start but she is the 3-point
threat for the Lehigh womens
basketball team.
Byorick hit just one of her
first 16 3-point attempts but was
four-for-10 in a 15-point perform-
ance in a 64-48 victory over St.
Peters and has hit nine of her
last 36 attempts. The 6-foot
guard is averaging 6.0 points
with 16 rebounds, six steals and
five assists for the 3-6 Mountain
Hawks.
Aly provides us with a 3-
point threat, coach Sue Troyan
said. We expect her to provide
scoring for our team and stretch
a defense to open up play for
our post players inside.
Byorick played at Xavier as a
freshman before transferring to
Lehigh. She had to sit out a year
and then missed a year with an
injury. Last season she led the
team with 48 3-pointers.
Aly has the talent and skill to
be one of the strongest shooters
in our league, Troyan said.
She has been challenged with
many obstacles throughout her
career but has garnered a high
level of respect from her team-
mates for both her play and the
leadership she provides as a
senior co-captain.
SEMENZAS CONSISTENT
Junior Paige Semenza of Pitt-
ston (North American Hockey
Academy) is in her third season
playing with the Ohio State
womens hockey team.
Semenza, a 5-foot-4 forward,
has four assists this season and
had an assist in a 5-2 victory
over Niagara last Saturday. She
had four goals and nine assists
for 13 points as a freshman and
seven goals and six assists for 13
points as a sophomore.
Paige brings a lot of intangi-
bles for us, like work ethic,
team-first attitude and lead-
ership, coach Nate Handrahan
said. She has not been reward-
ed for her ice play with points
so far but that does not take
away from the kind of offense
she has created for us. She
works hard and plays fast
against the other teams top
player and is a valuable asset to
our lineup.
The Buckeyes are currently
9-5-2 overall and 6-5-1 in the
Western Collegiate Hockey
Association.
MCLAUGHLIN TOP STU-
DENT-ATHLETE Fredonia
junior Will McLaughlin of
Mountain Top (Wyoming Semi-
nary) is an outstanding perform-
er in the class room and on the
ice with the mens hockey team.
McLaughlin has picked up
two assists this season and in 45
career games and has four goals
and 13 assists for 17 points.
Will is what every coach
dreams of as far as a student-
athlete is concerned, coach Jeff
Meredith said. He is a first-
class young man who is ex-
tremely well spoken and polite.
As a student, he is a biology
major in our Pre-Med Program
and is looking to go on to med-
ical school after Fredonia.
McLaughlin also does the job
in the rink.
Im not going out on a limb
but I would say that Will is the
fastest skater in our league
(SUNYAC), Meredith said. He
has flat out incredible speed. He
works very hard and contributes
not only a regular shift but is a
key penalty killer as well. He is
a tremendously conditioned
athlete.
The Blue Devils are 4-4-3
overall and 2-3-3 in SUNYAC
play.
MESSINGERS ARE SOLID
Senior Myer and junior Henry
Messinger are key performers
for the University of Sciences in
Philadelphia mens basketball
team. Both are former Dallas
High athletes.
Myer, a 6-foot-7, 210-pound
forward, is averaging 13.0 points
and has 20 rebounds for the 1-3
Devils. Henry, a 6-foot-5, 190-
pound guard/forward is averag-
ing 9.5 points with 12 rebounds.
Both Myer and Henry will be
key performers this season,
coach David Pauley said. Their
continued development will
help us fully develop as a team.
They will both see significant
minutes and their overall play
will be relied on heavily the
remainder of the season.
ZAINO FINDS THE NET
After picking up five assists as a
freshman, sophomore Nick
Zaino (Pittston Area) already
has a pair of goals for the Fitch-
burg mens hockey team this
season and one of them was a
game-winner.
Zaino, a 5-foot-8, 180-pound
forward, scored the go-ahead
goal in a 5-3 victory over South-
ern New Hampshire. He also
had the first goal in a 6-4 set-
back to Salem State.
Nick has raised his game this
year and has become a very
dangerous forward, coach Dean
Fuller said. He worked out hard
over the summer and has in-
creased his overall fitness.
The 2-5-1 Falcons return to
action at Westfield State Thurs-
day.
GOOD START FOR GU-
GLIOTTI Junior Chris Gu-
gliotti (Pittston Area) has a 15-3
record in the early going for the
York, PA wrestling team.
Gugliotti is competing at 149
pounds and finished fifth at 157
pounds in the season-opening
Monarch Invitational in Wilkes-
Barre.
Gugliotti saw a lot of action
as a freshman (9-12 wrestling
mainly at 141) but came into his
own last season when he posted
a 24-11 mark at 149 pounds.
Two of his losses were at 157
in that first tournament, coach
Thomas Kessler said. So he has
lost only once since he has got-
ten down to 149.
That loss came in last week-
ends New Standard Invite in
York where Gugliotti finished
third, posting a 4-1 record.
He was beaten in the semi-
finals 4-3.
We fully expect Chris to be a
national contender this season,
Kessler said.
Freshman Bill Dress (Meyers)
is also on the team. He was 1-2
in the Monarch Tournament at
165 pounds.
Bill is working really hard,
Kessler said.
Swimmer Snee is
steady for LaSalle
Snee OHara
ON CAMPUS
B I L L A R S E N A U L T
DALLASRonSantoalways
kept rooting for the causes dear-
est to him for his Chicago
Cubs to win the World Series,
for doctors to find a cure for dia-
betes and for him to reach the
Hall of Fame.
On Monday, Cooperstown fi-
nally came calling.
The barrel-chestedthirdbase-
manwhoclickedhis heels invic-
tory was elected to the Hall,
overwhelmingly chosen by the
Veterans Committee nearly a
year tothe dayafter he diedhop-
ing for this very honor.
Its really exciting because so
many years that we had parties
over to his house in spring train-
ing saying this is the year, Id tell
himthis is the year youre going
in, said Hall of Fame teammate
Billy Williams, a member of the
voting panel.
The one thing, of course, is
hes not here to enjoy it, but his
family will. He long awaited
this, and were all happy. I know
Im happy, his family is happy,
the fans of Chicago are happy,
he said.
Santo was a nine-time All-
Star, hit 342 home runs and won
five Gold Gloves. He was a Cubs
broadcaster for two decades, be-
loved by the home crowd for the
way he eagerly cheered for his
favorite team on the air, holler-
ing Yes! Yes! or All right! af-
ter good plays and groaning
Oh, no! or Its bad when
things went wrong.
Shortly after the announce-
ment, Santos flag white with
blue pinstripes, plus his name
and No. 10 was flying from
the center pole atop the score-
board at Wrigley Field.
There was always kind of a
missing piece of the puzzle of
Cubs history, teamowner Tom
Ricketts said.
Santo breezed in with 15
votes fromthe16-member panel
that met at baseballs winter
meetings. It took 75 percent
12 votes to get chosen.
Ive got tears in my eyes writ-
ing this: congrats to the Santo
family on Rons election to MLB
Hall of Fame. Agood day to be a
Cub fan, tweeted Chicago-area
rocker Billy Corgan, frontman
for the Smashing Pumpkins.
Santo died Dec. 3, 2010, from
complications of bladder cancer
at age 70.
MAJOR L EAGUE BASEBAL L
AP PHOTO
Former Cubs third baseman Ron was elected to the baseball
Hall of Fame by the Veterans Committee on Monday.
Ex-Cub Ron Santo elected
to Hall by veterans panel
By BEN WALKER
AP Baseball Writer
DALLAS Jeffrey Loria
watched the news conference
from the second row, beaming
like a proudparent as HeathBell
talkedabout his newlove for the
Miami Marlins and reuniting
with Jose Reyes.
Trying to make a quick geta-
way, the owner was surrounded
by reporters in the corridor who
wanted to knowwho else would
be migrating to South Florida:
Albert Pujols, C.J. Wilson, Mark
Buehrle?
Instead of trading away their
stars, the Marlins have become
the biggest player in the offsea-
son market, the riches from
their new ballpark a free-agent
attraction.
I want our team to be impor-
tant, Loria said Monday as the
winter meetings opened. Its an
energy city, and I think thats
one of the things that brings the
players there. They see the ener-
gy.
Bells $27 million, three-year
contract was finalized, giving
the renamed Marlins an All-Star
closer. Reyes $106 million, six-
year deal is a satisfactory phys-
ical from conclusion.
Pujols, who already has
toured the new ballpark, would
joinHanleyRamirez, Mike Stan-
ton and Logan Morrison in the
battingorder if thethree-time
NL MVP is willing to leave the
St. Louis Cardinals, theonlyma-
jor league team hes played for.
One big hitter? Loria said
out loud, his 2003 World Series
ring flashing from his hand.
Well, I dont know about that,
but theres a possibility of anoth-
er player or two were looking
at.
Morrison, among others, was
wondering.
Just out of surgery. Every-
thing went well, he wrote on
Twitter after a minor knee oper-
ation, adding: Have we signed
Pujols yet??
On the mound, Wilson or
Buehrlecouldbeaddedtoarota-
tion that includes Josh Johnson
(if healthy), Ricky Nolasco, Ani-
bal Sanchez and Chris Volstad.
While the Marlins are being ag-
gressive, traditional big spend-
ers such as the New York Yan-
kees and Bos-
ton Red Sox
are moving
cautiously,
both with free
agents and in
the trade mar-
ket.
Its hey,
take my older,
expensive,
over-the-hill
guy for your
young, better-
performing
guy, Yankees
general man-
ager Brian
Cashman said. Let me think
about that and get back to you,
buddy.
Not that hes acting any differ-
ently with opening day four
months away.
Im sure my ideas are as dis-
tasteful as the ones that Ive re-
ceived, he said.
As the four-day swap session
began, the first piece of formal
business was the annual meet-
ing of the Hall of Fame Veterans
Committee, which elected late
Chicago Cubs third baseman
Ron Santo. Hell be inducted in
Cooperstown on July 22, along
with any players elected by
members of the Baseball Writ-
ers Association of America on
Jan. 9.
Pujols and Prince Fielder are
thebigbats onthemarket, andit
remains unclear whether Pujols
is willing to leave the World Se-
ries champions, where hes
joinedStanMusial as afranchise
icon.
I always use the word hope-
ful, Cardinals chairmanBill De-
Witt Jr. said. I thinkits presum-
ptive to say that Im optimistic
because we obviously have con-
tinuing discussions and have a
good dialogue going.
No longer watching players
likeJoshBeckett andMiguel Ca-
brera getting hooked by other
teams, the Marlins nowhave the
bait to attract baseballs best.
They drew a major league-low
1.52 million fans to Sun Life Sta-
dium, also home to the NFLs
Miami Dolphins, last season.
But Loria expects his team will
draw 2.5 million to 3 million at
the new ballpark.
Marlins become
big-time players
By RONALD BLUM
AP Sports Writer
Bell
Reyes
After the Wilkes-Barre/
Scranton Penguins wrapped up
their morning skate last Tues-
day before facing the Norfolk
Admirals that night, defense-
man Cody Wild wasnt going
to be penciled into the lineup.
That changed when the pre-
game skate rolled around later
that day after blueliners Robert
Bortuzzo and Alexandre Pi-
card were called up to Pitts-
burgh.
In an instant, Wild went
from being a healthy scratch
for the 11th time this season to
manning the blueline against
East Division rival Norfolk.
Its my fifth year (in the
AHL), so now Im used to do-
ing it, Wild said. I just had to
get checked in mentally.
Wild finished the night regis-
tering his first point of the sea-
son an assist, and has played
in each of the two games since
as the Penguins blueline re-
mains thin due to call-ups to
Pittsburgh.
Picard was sent back to
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton for the
weekend, Pittsburgh sum-
moned him again on Monday.
With Bortuzzo and Simon
Despres still with the NHL
club, Wild is one of several
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton defen-
seman facing an increase in ice
time.
Its a prospect that Wild wel-
comes.
Its a chance to step up and
earn a role on this team, he
said. When you know youre
going to be playing every
night, you get into a rhythm
and find your game.
Wild, who has 148 AHL
games to his credit, knows that
consistent ice time can be hard
to come by. As a result, Wild is
aware of how important it is to
be prepared to step in at a mo-
ments notice like he did last
week in Norfolk.
My first couple years in the
league it was a tough thing to
get used to, Wild said of not
playing every night. It drains
on you.
But you have to prepare
each day as if youre playing. I
know I have to be ready. If
youre not, then its see you lat-
er.
Wild has played in 14 of the
Penguins 24 games this season
and acquitted himself well. He
has a plus-4 rating and has only
been a minus twice. In his
AHL career, Wild is a plus-14
a number he puts a lot of stock
in.
I take pride in my plus-mi-
nus, Wild said. But you can
never be happy with how
youre playing. You always
think you can do better and
you always have to believe that
you can bring more to the ta-
ble.
A H L
Wild taking advantage of ice time
Penguin notes
The Penguins practiced with six defensemen on Monday, and
head coach John Hynes said the team could call up another
blueliner from Wheeling or dress veteran Boris Valabik if
Pittsburgh doesnt send anyone down before Wednesdays game
in Binghamton. Valabik has yet to play this season due to an
injury, and if he isnt ready to go on Wednesday a Wheeling
call-up is a possibility, but Hynes said a decision hasnt been
made either way.
Wheeling Nailers head coach Stan Drulia resigned on Monday
to take an assistant coach position in the AHL with the Milwaukee
Admirals. During his time with the Nailers, Drulia posted a
49-35-0-5 record, which includes an 11-6-0-0 start this season.
Stan was exceptional in Wheeling, Hynes said. He created a
great environment down there and a good relationship with our
coaching staff. The opportunity is well deserved.
Clark Donatelli, who served as Drulias assistant, was named
Wheelings interim coach. Clark knows what we want. Hes a very
passionate guy and players will enjoy playing for him, Hynes
said. Hell continue on with what Stan started.
Despite losing seven of their last 10 games and dropping into a
three-way tie for first place in the East Division, Hynes isnt
hitting the panic button. He said the Penguins effort in Fridays
4-1 win over Portland was exceptional while Saturdays 5-2 loss
in Syracuse lacked consistency. Were about 25 games in and
weve had a lot of roster changes, he said. I like the way weve
been able to get through some adversity. Weve hung around. We
havent been knocked out.
By TOM VENESKY
tvenesky@timesleader.com
officially enrolled, a home-school
visitor would meet with the fam-
ily to verify it has residency inthe
school district.
Meyers would then have to
send a PIAA waiver transfer no-
tice to Valley
West and indi-
cate the move
wasnt for ath-
letic purposes.
The PIAA pro-
hibits a transfer
when it deems
it was for athlet-
ic reasons.
Once Valley
West receives
the waiver
transfer, it
could agree it
wasnt for ath-
letic reasons.
Lewis then
would be im-
mediately eligi-
ble to participa-
te in basketball
practices and
games. If Valley
West decides it
was for athletic
reasons, Lewis would be able to
practice with the Meyers basket-
ball team but not play in games.
Any disputes on a transfer con-
sidered for athletic reasons could
be appealed at a hearing with the
District 2 Athletic Committee,
the local extension of the PIAA,
and the PIAA Board of Directors
if necessary.
Lewis is expected to miss
about 10 days of the basketball
seasonwhenhe participates inan
out-of-state football all-star
game.
LEWIS
Continued from Page 1B
I didnt
hear any-
thing from
him or his
father or
the school.
I heard
hearsay, I
heard ru-
mors, but
its nothing
I know
about.
George
Reimiller
Valley West
basketball coach
C M Y K
PAGE 4B TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
the cut. Most notable, Boise
State quarterback Kellen Moore,
a finalist last season, Southern
California quarterback Matt Bar-
kley and Houstons record-break-
ingpasser, Case Keenum, didnot
receive enough votes to be
among the final five.
Ballots from the 926 voters,
mostly media members and for-
mer winners, were due Monday
evening.
Luck was the Heisman runner-
up to Auburns Cam Newton last
year andpassedupachancetobe
the No. 1pick in the NFL draft to
return to Stanford for his junior
season. From the moment he
made the decision to stay in
school in January, he became the
odds-on favorite to win the big
bronze statue this season.
He had another stellar season,
passing for 3,170 yards with 35
touchdowns while leading the
Cardinal to an 11-1 record and a
second straight BCS bid. But the
competition has been so fierce
that its been tough for Luck to
holdonto his front-runner status.
In fact, at least one prognosti-
cator nowhas Griffin as the most
likely winner.
Heismanpundit.com, which
has successfully predicted the
past four winners with a straw
poll of 13 voters, hadGriffinas its
top vote-getter on Monday. Luck
was second and Richardson
third.
ThequarterbackcalledRG3by
Baylor fans leads the nation in
passer rating (192.3), with 3,998
yards and36touchdowns. Hehas
also ran for 644 yards and nine
touchdowns. And much like
Luck, Griffinhas leda long-strug-
gling programto its greatest suc-
cess in decades. Baylor is 9-3 this
season, its first nine-win season
since 1986.
The best showing a Baylor
player has ever had in the Heis-
manvotingwas quarterbackDon
Trulls fourth-place finishin1963.
Richardson has been the un-
questioned offensive engine for
No. 2 Alabama. Hes fifth in the
nation in rushing at 131.9 yards
per game and tied for fifth in
touchdowns with23. Richardson
and the Crimson Tide will meet
Mathieu and LSU in the BCS
championship game on Jan. 9 in
NewOrleans.
The sophomore cornerback is
the second defensive player to be
a Heisman finalist in the past
three years. Defensive tackle
Ndamukong Suhof Nebraska fin-
ished fourth in 2009.
Mathieu, though, is more like
Charles Woodson, the do-it-all
defensive backwhowonthe1997
Heisman for Michigan.
Mathieu has forced five fum-
bles, intercepted two passes and
scored four touchdowns, includ-
ing two long punt returns in
LSUs past two games against Ar-
kansas and Georgia.
He also was suspended for a
gamethis seasonfor violatingthe
teams drug policy.
Ball has beena touchdownma-
chine for Wisconsin and ranks
fourth in rushing at 135.3 yards
per game.
HEISMAN
Continued from Page 1B
Paterno as head coach since the
1962 Gator Bowl, 17-7 loss to
Florida.
Penn State trustees fired Pa-
terno on Nov. 9 amid mounting
pressure that school leaders
should have done more to pre-
vent the allegations of abuse and
the charges against former Penn
State assistant coach Jerry Sand-
usky.
I can honestly say that we
didnt even think about that,
Starr said in a phone interview
Monday with The Associated
Press. We just looked at all the
positive sides a great school,
great legacy, players that deserve
the reward.
Authorities have said Paterno
is not a target of the investiga-
tion. Sandusky, who maintains
he is innocent, is next scheduled
to appear in court on Dec. 13.
Penn State (9-3, 6-2) finished
tied with Wisconsin in the Big
Ten Leaders Division, but lost to
the Badgers 45-7 on Nov. 26 for a
chance to go to the inaugural
conference title game.
The TicketCity Bowl had the
seventh pick of Big Ten teams
among bowl games with confer-
ence tie-ins, after the BCS
games. Iowa (7-5), along with
Northwestern and Ohio State,
which each finished 6-6, were
chosen ahead of Penn State.
It set up a relatively high-
profile matchup for the TicketCi-
ty between the 24th-ranked
Nittany Lions and No. 20 Hous-
ton (12-1) with star quarterback
Case Keenum. The Cougars fell
froma potential Bowl Cham-
pionship Series berth to the
TicketCity after getting upset
49-28 by Southern Mississippi
on Saturday in the Conference
USAtitle game.
We knewwhen we had a
chance to get Penn State again,
we said, Lets try to get a good
opponent. Then it doesnt mat-
ter who picks second or who
picks fourth, Starr said. I just
wanted to put the best matchup
together.
Paterno won a record 24 bowl
games in 37 appearances over 46
seasons. Longtime defensive
coordinator TomBradley, who
took over as interimcoach after
Paternos dismissal, has voiced
interest in keeping the job on a
permanent basis.
Asix-person committee has
spoken almost daily in the search
for a replacement. School offi-
cials havent ruled out internal
candidates, and president Rod-
ney Erickson has said it will be a
wide-open search.
One high-profile name ru-
mored to be a potential replace-
ment, former Indianapolis Colts
and Tampa Bay Buccaneers
coach Tony Dungy, told USA
Today on Monday that he was
not a candidate for the job. Dun-
gy, nowan NFLanalyst for NBC,
said hes focused on being able to
watch his son, freshman Eric
Dungy, play receiver at Oregon.
Amessage for Dungy fromthe
APseeking comment was not
immediately returned Monday
night.
PSU
Continued from Page 1B
INDIANAPOLIS Mark Em-
mert is willing to help colleges
and universities do a better job
protecting minors on campus.
In the wake of two disturbing
child sex-abuse allegations in the
past month, the NCAA president
said Monday he has contacted
U.S. Education Secretary Arnie
Duncan so he can advise school
leaders about the best practices
in dealing with ball boys, ball
girls and students who attend
summer camps.
Were looking into that right
now, Emmert toldThe Associat-
ed Press. Because weve never
been involved with this kind of
thing before, were trying to de-
termine what is the best thing to
do.
Emmert didnot provide specif-
ic details on what those guide-
lines may include, howextensive
they couldbe or whenthey might
be completed.
No, Emmert does not intendto
add the guidelines to the massive
400-plus page rulebook, but he
wants to prevent future impro-
prieties from occurring and
wants to find out if there is a per-
vasive culture within athletic de-
partments that could lead to cov-
er-ups of criminal conduct.
When you have a veil of secre-
cy, youhave the potential for abu-
sive behavior whether its in the
Catholic church, a school or
whatever, and that applies to all
of us, not just the NCAA, Em-
mert told reporters in Indianapo-
lis.
PennState has already saidit is
considering a change to its
school policy, too.
We are looking at issues such
as you mentioned, school presi-
dent Rod Erickson said. For ex-
ample, the sports camps, and
whowas allowedtoparticipate in
the supervisory or oversight kind
of role. But were also relying on
the special investigations task
force, which is looking at every
aspect of policy and practice. Ive
already said as part of my five
promises that will implement the
recommendations that come out
of that investigation.
Emmerts comments came in
the final month of a scandal-
tinged year that has damaged the
images of athletic programs from
Boise State and Tennessee to
Miami and Ohio State.
But the recent allegations at
Penn State and Syracuse are the
most shocking.
After a grand jury report ac-
cused former Nittany Lions de-
fensive coordinator Jerry Sand-
usky of abusing eight boys over a
15-year period, university trust-
ees fired coach Joe Paterno and
school President Graham Span-
ier. Two other former Penn State
officials are charged with failing
toreport complaints of abuse and
with lying to a grand jury. They
have pleaded not guilty.
Critics contended that Pater-
no, Spanier and other school offi-
cials should have done more to
stop Sandusky, who is awaiting a
preliminary hearing on 40 crimi-
nal counts.
Last week, after three men ac-
cused Bernie Fine of molesting
them, Syracuse fired the long-
time assistant basketball coach.
Federal authorities are investi-
gating, but no charges have been
filed.
The Education Department
announced a month ago that it
would conduct an investigation
at Penn State. Rep. Patrick Mee-
han, R-Pa., a former U.S. attor-
ney, has encouraged Duncan to
investigate possible Clery Act vi-
olations; the lawrequires schools
to report the number of crimes
on campus and provide warnings
in a timely manner if safety is
threatened.
C O L L E G E AT H L E T I C S
NCAA president says guidelines will be put in place
By MICHAEL MAROT
AP Sports Writer
PHILADELPHIA The Ea-
gles are finally getting their
quarterback back.
Perhaps too little, too late.
Michael Vick, the NFCs start-
ing Pro Bowl quarterback a year
ago, returned to practice Mon-
day after missing three games
with two broken ribs, and will
play this weekend as last-place
Philadelphia (4-8) meets the
Miami Dolphins (4-8).
Ill definitely be out there,
Vick said. I feel like Ive got to
be accountable for my team. I
want to be there. You know, I
just want to get back to doing
what I love to do, and thats
playing the game of football.
Theres nothing in this world
like the game. I put my heart
and soul into it, man, and I just
wish I could have been out
there the last three weeks, but it
just hasnt panned out that
way.
The Eagles were 1-2 without
Vick, as former Titans Pro Bowl
quarterback Vince Young
tossed eight
interceptions
and just four
touchdowns.
Vick suf-
fered two bro-
ken ribs in the
Eagles 21-17
loss Nov. 13 to
the Cardinals at home. The Ea-
gles are 3-6 in Vicks nine starts
this year, and he has 11 touch-
down passes to go with 11 inter-
ceptions.
Hes back on top of things,
center Jason Kelce said. And
mentally, he was all there today,
which you would think with a
guy missing a few weeks, that
he would be kind of slow to
come back, but he was on top of
it.
So, it was good to have him
back.
The Eagles need to win their
last four games to avoid their
first losing season since 2005
and only their second in 13
years under coach Andy Reid.
I just think we put ourselves
in bad situations sometimes, in-
cluding myself, Vick said. I
was a big part of it. ... Obviously,
I wish I could have done more
this year like I did last year, but
thats just not the case.
N F L
Focused Vick back
at Eagles practice
Returning from rib injury, he
will start against fellow 4-8
Dolphins on Sunday.
The Associated Press
Vick
Berwick Rifle
Coach: Cathy Curtin
2010-2011 Record: 7-4
Team Accomplishments: One of
top two teams to qualify for states
for 10th year in a row
League: Northeast PA Rifle
League
Home Facility: Nescopeck Hunt-
ing and Rifle Range
Returning Players: Becky
Brooks, Michelle Ni, Swetha Kumar,
Dan Curtin
Individual Accomplishments:
Brooks qualified for states and was
the No. 8 shooter in the league as
a sophomore
New Comers: Nathan Eskin,
Austin Thomas, Ryan McNamara
Coachs Outlook: I think were
set to do very well. Our practice
scores have been good. You never
know until the first match though,
when we have the pressure of
competition.
Hazleton Area Boys Bowling
Coach: Shawn Evans, Ann Ma-
selkevich
2010-2011 Record: 11-1 overall
Team Accomplishments: 13th
out of 63 at Ice-Breaker Classic,
14th out of 83 at Eastern Pa. Cham-
pionship
Home Facility: Bowlerina in
West Hazleton
Returning Players: David Shut-
ovich, Christian Puligese, Richard
Kovoacics, Stephen, LaBuda
Individual Accomplishments:
Shutovich placed 33rd and Puli-
gese placed 93rd in Eastern Con-
ference Championship
New Comers: Anthony Sidari,
Max Valerio, Joseph McCarr
Coachs Outlook: I feel very
strong about this team this year. I
see them going very far
Hazleton Area Girls Bowling
Coach: Shawn Evans, Ann Ma-
selkevich
2010-2011 Record: 12-0
Team Accomplishments: Fin-
ished ninth in Ice Breaker Tourna-
ment
Home Facility: Bowerlina in
West Hazleton
Returning Players: Mary Guest,
Kayla Maselkevich, Fallon Cooper,
Alyssa Balicki, Jessica Dinko
Individual Accomplishments:
Maslkevich was first bowler in high
school division to bowl a 300;
Guest, Maselkevich and Balicki
qualified in Eastern Pa. Champion-
ship as individuals
New Comers: Miranda Rish,
Miranda Sosar, Aleigha Sokoloski
Coachs Outlook: With new
players coming in, I see them doing
very well. They bring a lot of in-
tensity to the game.
H I G H S C H O O L R I F L E A N D B O W L I N G C A P S U L E S
PITTSBURGH Gregory
Campbell, Benoit Pouliot and
Tyler Seguin scored, Tim Tho-
mas stopped 44 shots, and the
surging Boston Bruins kept
rolling with a 3-1 win over the
Pittsburgh Penguins on Mon-
day night.
The Bruins improved to
14-0-1 in their last 15 games,
their longest point streak since
the club went 17 games with-
out a loss in 1983. The defend-
ing Stanley Cup champions
clamped down on the Eastern
Conference-leading Penguins,
holding star Sidney Crosby
scoreless and dominating the
game for long stretches.
Matt Cooke scored his sixth
goal of the season for Pitts-
burgh, but the Penguins went
0-for-4 on the power play and
squandered a pair of 5-on-3
opportunities.
Maple Leafs 4, Rangers 2
NEW YORK Phil Kessel
had two assists to add to his
NHL-leading point total, and
the Toronto Maples Leafs
snapped the New York Rang-
ers five-game winning streak
with a victory.
The Maple Leafs scored
twice in less than two minutes
to take a 3-0 lead early in the
second period, then gave both
goals back in another quick
burst later in the period. Jonas
Gustavsson made 12 saves in
the third to preserve the one-
goal margin, repeatedly turn-
ing New York away on a pow-
er play in the final minute
before David Steckel scored an
empty-net goal with 5 seconds
left.
Senators 4, Lightning 2
OTTAWA Nick Foligno
scored 15:33 into the third
period, Zack Smith added two
goals, and the Ottawa Senators
extended Tampa Bays losing
streak to four games with a
4-2 win over the Lightning on
Monday night.
Daniel Alfredsson scored his
sixth goal the 395th of his
NHL career at 8:58 to tie it
at 2. The Ottawa captain also
earned an assist when Foligno
gave the Senators a 3-2 lead,
coming out from behind the
net to tuck the puck past goa-
lie Dwayne Roloson
Panthers 5, Capitals 4
SUNRISE, Fla. Stephen
Weiss scored two goals to lead
the Florida Panthers to a 5-4
win over the Washington Cap-
itals.
Mike Santorelli, Dmitry
Kulikov and Sean Bergenheim
also scored goals for Florida
and Scott Clemmensen stop-
ped 28 shots. Kulikov also had
two assists and Brian Camp-
bell had three assists.
Mike Knuble, Cody Eakin,
Brooks Laich and Jason Chim-
era scored goals for the Cap-
itals.
Michal Neuvirth made 25
saves, but struggled in his
second start under new coach
Dale Hunter.
Coyotes 4, Blackhawks 3
CHICAGO Radim Vrbata
and Oliver Ekman-Larsson
scored in the shootout, and
Mike Smith stopped Jonathan
Toews and Marian Hossa in
the tiebreaker to lead the
Phoenix Coyotes to a wild
victory over the Chicago
Blackhawks.
Vrbata also scored in regu-
lation for Phoenix, which had
lost two games following a 4-1
victory over the Blackhawks
last Tuesday. Smith finished
with 32 saves through over-
time.
AP PHOTO
The Pittsburgh Penguins Joe Vitale, left, and Boston Bruins
Gregory Campbell (11) fight in the third period of an NHL game in
Pittsburgh on Monday. The Bruins won 3-1.
N H L R O U N D U P
Boston stays red hot,
defeats Pittsburgh
The Associated Press
Radical realignment plan approved
PEBBLE BEACH, Calif. NHL officials approved a radical
realignment plan Monday that will give the league four conferences
instead of six divisions and guarantee home-and-home series among
all teams.
The Board of Governors authorized commissioner Gary Bettman
to implement the proposal pending input with the NHL Players
Association. It could be put in place as early as next season
The league considered two plans to accommodate Atlantas move
to Winnipeg this past summer. The first would have simply moved
the Jets to the Central Division and either Detroit or Columbus to
the Southeast.
The simple one wasnt as simple as it looked when you got done
with it, Bettman said.
The board opted to go with the more dramatic switch, creating
four geographic conferences two with eight teams and two with
seven.
The new format will increase overall travel in the regular season,
especially for Eastern Conference teams who will now have more
trips West. But it cuts down on travel for some Western Conference
teams, which was a critical issue for teams like Detroit, Dallas,
Columbus and Nashville.
WILKES-BARRE Seniors
Paul Huch and Kendall
Hinze combined for 37
points and 20 rebounds each
recording a double-double
to lead Wilkes University to
an 82-74 non-league victory
over Lebanon Valley College
Monday night at the Marts
Center.
Huch finished 7-for-10
from the field en route to 22
points. Hinze was equally as
effective finishing with 15
points and 10 boards, in-
cluding five on the offensive
glass.
Jourdan Wilson contrib-
uted 13 points and three
helpers while Matt Mullins
chipped in 11 points and
four assists.
The Colonels have now
won five straight improving
their record to 6-1.
Susquehanna 60,
Misericordia 58
The Cougars second-half
rally came up just short in
the close loss.
Ethan Eichhorst led the
Cougars (6-2) with 16 points
and 10 rebounds and Jeff
Slanovec added 14 points,
while Justin Grotevant
chipped in 10 points.
C O L L E G E R O U N D U P
Colonels duo erupts in home victory
The Times Leader staff
C M Y K
Contreras to Calkins Media
Newspaper publisher Calkins Media,
based in Levittown, on Monday named
Mark Contreras as its new chief exec-
utive officer.
The company said Contreras, a for-
mer chairman of The Newspaper Asso-
ciation of America and The American
Press Institute, will start on Wednes-
day.
Contreras most recently was a senior
vice president for newspapers at the
E.W. Scripps Co. in Cincinnati and
worked in a similar post with Pulitzer
Inc. in St. Louis. He was president and
publisher at The Times Leader in
Wilkes-Barre from1994 to 1999.
Metz buys Georgia firm
Metz Culinary Management, head-
quartered in Dallas, has acquired com-
mercial food service operator S&S
Food Administrators of Macon, Ga.
The acquisition includes 15 accounts in
the health care industry and gives Metz
a presence in the Southeastern United
States.
S&S holds accounts in Georgia,
South Carolina and Alabama. S&S
executives, led by Vice President of
Operations Grant Bennett, and all
employees on the acquired accounts
will join the Metz organization.
Metz is ranked one of the top 20
management companies in the U.S.
according to Food Management Maga-
zine.
Facebook takes on Gowalla
Facebook has hired the team behind
Gowalla, the location service that lets
people share where they are using their
mobile phones.
Gowalla started out in 2009 as a way
for people to share their location with
friends and strangers by checking in.
Now, Facebook will wind down the
service, as it often does when buying a
startup to hire its talent.
Financial terms were not given.
Gowalla co-founder Josh Williams says
in a blog post that Gowalla will join
Facebook in California.
Health care job fair
The Times Leader is hosting a
Health Care Career Fair today, 10
a.m.-5 p.m., at the Waterfront, 670 N.
River St., Plains Township. More than
20 employers, including from hospitals,
home care services and educational
institutions, will be represented.
Job applicants should bring copies of
their resums and be prepared to in-
terview.
I N B R I E F
$3.30 $3.04 $3.44
$4.06
07/17/08
IntPap 29.07 +.30 +6.7
JPMorgCh 33.51 +1.18 -21.0
JacobsEng 42.65 +.60 -7.0
JohnJn 63.36 -.11 +2.4
JohnsnCtl 32.42 +.69 -15.1
Kellogg 49.95 +.83 -2.2
Keycorp 7.41 +.21 -16.3
KimbClk 70.42 -.31 +11.7
KindME 78.87 +.09 +12.3
Kroger 23.68 +.32 +5.9
Kulicke 9.52 +.26 +32.2
LSI Corp 5.75 -.02 -4.0
LeeEnt h .71 +.18 -71.1
LillyEli 37.41 +.04 +6.8
Limited 43.09 +.48 +40.2
LincNat 20.42 +.36 -26.6
LizClaib 8.49 +.07 +18.6
LockhdM 78.11 +.29 +11.7
Loews 38.95 +.70 +.1
LaPac 7.75 -.12 -18.1
MDU Res 21.09 -.16 +4.0
MarathnO s 28.53 +.76 +26.9
MarIntA 31.32 +.40 -24.6
Masco 9.41 +.09 -25.7
McDrmInt 11.90 +.21 -42.5
McGrwH 43.47 +.25 +19.4
McKesson 80.84 +.35 +14.9
Merck 35.26 -.22 -2.2
MetLife 32.92 +1.16 -25.9
Microsoft 25.70 +.48 -7.9
NCR Corp 17.37 +.02 +13.0
NatFuGas 59.13 +.37 -9.9
NatGrid 47.49 -.03 +7.0
NY Times 7.90 +.17 -19.4
NewellRub 15.27 +.25 -16.0
NewmtM 66.34 -.69 +8.0
NextEraEn 56.51 +.75 +8.7
NiSource 22.64 +.08 +28.5
NikeB 96.60 +.35 +13.1
NorflkSo 75.75 +.74 +20.6
NoestUt 34.46 +.12 +8.1
NorthropG 57.42 +.43 -2.3
NustarEn 55.71 -.11 -19.8
NvMAd 14.52 +.02 +11.0
OcciPet 98.22 +2.30 +.1
OfficeMax 4.93 +.19 -72.1
Olin 19.29 +.11 -6.0
PG&E Cp 38.60 +.57 -19.3
PPG 85.17 +.30 +1.3
PPL Corp 29.79 +.11 +13.2
PennVaRs 24.61 +.16 -13.1
PepBoy 11.86 +.13 -11.7
Pfizer 19.84 -.05 +13.3
PitnyBw 18.96 +.43 -21.6
Praxair 101.81 +1.85 +6.6
ProgrssEn 53.97 +.42 +24.1
ProvEn g 9.65 +.07 +21.4
PSEG 32.58 +.27 +2.4
PulteGrp 6.39 +.23 -15.0
Questar 19.67 +.25 +13.0
RadioShk 11.36 -.22 -38.6
RLauren 150.15 +5.44 +35.4
Raytheon 45.11 -.24 -1.8
ReynAmer 41.32 +.06 +26.7
RockwlAut 76.14 +1.52 +6.2
Rowan 34.00 +.75 -2.6
RoyDShllB 72.51 +.91 +8.8
RoyDShllA 70.39 +.79 +5.4
Safeway 20.73 +.52 -7.8
SaraLee 18.78 -.14 +7.3
Schlmbrg 77.15 +2.14 -7.6
Sherwin 85.60 -.27 +2.2
SiriusXM 1.81 -.05 +11.0
SouthnCo 44.28 +.52 +15.8
SwstAirl 8.47 +.19 -34.7
SpectraEn 29.71 -.06 +18.9
SprintNex 2.65 +.05 -37.4
Sunoco 39.68 +.68 -1.6
Sysco 29.22 +.09 -.6
TECO 18.63 +.21 +4.7
Target 53.32 +.44 -11.3
TenetHlth 4.70 +.52 -29.7
Tenneco 30.17 +1.05 -26.7
Tesoro 24.83 +.33 +33.9
TexInst 30.23 +.26 -7.0
Textron 19.28 +.23 -18.4
3M Co 80.93 +1.17 -6.2
TimeWarn 34.57 +.16 +7.5
UnilevNV 33.19 +.20 +5.7
UnionPac 104.59 +1.90 +12.9
UPS B 71.95 +.88 -.9
USSteel 28.51 +.70 -51.2
UtdTech 76.64 +.10 -2.6
VarianMed 64.18 +1.35 -7.4
VectorGp 17.89 -.09 +8.5
ViacomB 42.13 -.50 +6.4
WestarEn 27.51 +.23 +9.3
Weyerh 17.06 +.29 -9.9
Whrlpl 49.75 +.30 -44.0
WmsCos 32.59 +.22 +31.8
Windstrm 11.92 +.16 -14.5
Wynn 117.63 -.78 +13.3
XcelEngy 25.99 +.15 +10.4
Xerox 8.36 +.14 -27.4
YumBrnds 57.09 +.84 +16.4
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB m 14.42 +.12 +4.7
CoreOppA m 12.12 +.11 +5.3
American Cent
IncGroA m 24.31 +.26 +2.3
ValueInv 5.58 +.06 -1.3
American Funds
AMCAPA m 19.02 +.20 +1.4
BalA m 18.31 +.12 +3.8
BondA m 12.51 +.01 +5.8
CapIncBuA m49.30 +.23 +1.6
CpWldGrIA m32.72 +.27 -6.6
EurPacGrA m36.86 +.31 -10.9
FnInvA m 35.85 +.33 -1.3
GrthAmA m 29.50 +.21 -3.1
HiIncA m 10.66 +.04 +1.2
IncAmerA m 16.66 +.10 +3.7
InvCoAmA m 27.31 +.26 -1.7
MutualA m 25.71 +.18 +3.4
NewPerspA m27.02 +.20 -5.6
NwWrldA m 48.38 +.37 -11.4
SmCpWldA m34.22 +.34 -11.9
WAMutInvA m28.25 +.22 +5.6
Baron
Asset b 47.11 +.51 +0.1
BlackRock
GlobAlcA m 18.91 +.10 -1.9
GlobAlcC m 17.60 +.09 -2.5
GlobAlcI d 19.02 +.10 -1.6
CGM
Focus 27.06 +.52 -22.2
Mutual 25.54 +.35 -13.3
Realty 26.11 +.28 -2.0
Columbia
AcornZ 29.10 +.35 -2.4
DFA
EmMktValI 28.20 +.23 -21.0
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 10.11 +.06 -3.6
HlthCareS d 25.66 +.08 +5.4
LAEqS d 43.20 +.67 -18.7
Davis
NYVentA m 32.89 +.35 -4.2
NYVentC m 31.59 +.33 -4.9
Dodge & Cox
Bal 67.69 +.65 -1.9
Income 13.33 +.03 +3.9
IntlStk 30.83 +.23 -13.7
Stock 101.87+1.21 -4.3
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 32.06 +.56 -1.3
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.21 +.01 +3.1
HiIncOppB m 4.22 +.02 +2.3
NatlMuniA m 9.23 +.02 +9.2
NatlMuniB m 9.23 +.02 +8.4
PAMuniA m 8.73 +.01 +6.6
Fidelity
AstMgr20 12.93 +.04 +2.6
Bal 18.31 +.12 +1.8
BlChGrow 43.90 +.49 +0.5
CapInc d 8.74 +.04 -2.4
Contra 68.90 +.58 +1.9
DivrIntl d 26.35 +.18 -11.0
ExpMulNat d 20.78 +.19 -3.2
Free2020 13.64 +.08 -0.7
Free2025 11.26 +.07 -1.9
Free2030 13.39 +.09 -2.4
GNMA 11.89 +.01 +7.5
GrowCo 86.50+1.12 +4.0
LatinAm d 50.33 +.75 -13.4
LowPriStk d 36.23 +.43 +0.9
Magellan 64.14 +.80 -10.0
Overseas d 27.72 +.21 -12.0
Puritan 17.86 +.12 +1.0
StratInc 11.06 +.04 +4.1
TotalBd 10.93 +.02 +6.6
Value 63.91 +.82 -6.1
Fidelity Advisor
ValStratT m 23.78 +.29 -8.1
Fidelity Select
Gold d 48.17 -.38 -5.7
Pharm d 13.20 +.03 +9.2
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 44.67 +.46 +1.9
500IdxInstl 44.67 +.46 NA
500IdxInv 44.67 +.46 +1.9
First Eagle
GlbA m 46.77 +.20 +0.9
FrankTemp-Frank
Fed TF A m 11.99 +.01 +10.3
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.00 ... +9.2
GrowB m 43.17 +.41 +1.1
Income A m 2.07 +.01 +1.4
Income C m 2.09 +.01 +0.8
FrankTemp-Mutual
Beacon Z 11.74 ... -3.4
Discov Z 27.61 ... -4.2
Euro Z 19.30 ... -8.1
Shares Z 19.90 ... -3.4
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 12.85 ... -1.2
GlBond C m 12.87 ... -1.6
GlBondAdv 12.81 ... -1.0
Growth A m 16.85 ... -4.3
GMO
QuVI 21.86 +.12 +10.5
Harbor
CapApInst 38.14 +.32 +3.9
IntlInstl d 55.10 +.33 -9.0
Hartford
CpApHLSIA 38.40 +.51 -9.3
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 44.43 +.72 -21.3
vjAMR .42 +.03 -94.6
AT&T Inc 29.15 +.19 -.8
AbtLab 54.31 +.16 +13.4
AMD 5.76 +.11 -29.6
Alcoa 10.00 +.09 -35.0
Allstate 27.01 +.33 -15.3
Altria 28.22 -.19 +14.6
AEP 39.47 +.22 +9.7
AmExp 48.78 +.55 +13.7
AmIntlGrp 23.57 +.39 -51.2
Amgen 57.50 -.60 +4.7
Anadarko 81.73 +1.25 +7.3
Apple Inc 393.01 +3.31 +21.8
AutoData 52.09 +.79 +12.6
AveryD 27.30 +.58 -35.5
Avista 25.73 +.29 +14.3
Avnet 31.16 +1.15 -5.7
Avon 17.00 +.33 -41.5
BP PLC 43.57 +.28 -1.4
BakrHu 54.70 +1.08 -4.3
BallardPw 1.25 ... -16.7
BarnesNob 16.21 +.05 +14.6
Baxter 51.61 +.15 +2.0
BerkH B 78.11 +.67 -2.5
BigLots 37.15 +.87 +22.0
BlockHR 14.89 -.14 +25.0
Boeing 71.09 -.21 +8.9
BrMySq 32.83 +.06 +24.0
Brunswick 18.38 +.29 -1.9
Buckeye 63.54 -.42 -4.9
CBS B 25.64 +.08 +34.6
CMS Eng 20.80 +.01 +11.8
CSX s 22.03 +.38 +2.3
CampSp 32.64 +.10 -6.1
Carnival 34.16 +.73 -25.9
Caterpillar 96.85 +.56 +3.4
CenterPnt 19.79 +.16 +25.9
CntryLink 36.02 +.54 -22.0
Chevron 102.82 +1.13 +12.7
Cisco 18.79 +.24 -7.1
Citigrp rs 29.83 +1.66 -36.9
Clorox 65.09 -.12 +2.9
ColgPal 90.42 +.23 +12.5
ConAgra 25.66 +.37 +13.6
ConocPhil 72.82 +.27 +6.9
ConEd 58.90 +.29 +18.8
ConstellEn 39.74 +.43 +29.7
Cooper Ind 56.04 +.76 -3.9
Corning 13.62 +.40 -29.5
CrownHold 32.89 +.45 -1.5
Cummins 95.71 -.02 -13.0
DTE 52.31 +.62 +15.4
Deere 78.14 +.45 -5.9
Diebold 29.95 +.30 -6.6
Disney 36.94 +.33 -1.5
DomRescs 50.50 -.06 +18.2
Dover 57.51 +1.63 -1.6
DowChm 27.99 +.24 -18.0
DuPont 47.98 +.96 -3.8
DukeEngy 20.70 +.08 +16.2
EMC Cp 23.56 +.30 +2.9
EKodak 1.05 +.03 -80.4
Eaton s 46.01 +1.18 -9.3
EdisonInt 39.28 +.82 +1.8
EmersonEl 52.13 +.77 -8.8
EnbrEPt s 30.75 +.10 -1.4
Energen 50.74 +.69 +5.1
EngyTEq 37.63 +1.20 -3.7
Entergy 72.39 +2.75 +2.2
EntPrPt 46.18 -.10 +11.0
Exelon 43.73 +.40 +5.0
ExxonMbl 80.45 +.66 +10.0
Fastenal s 42.55 +.95 +42.0
FedExCp 83.20 +1.06 -10.5
FirstEngy 44.63 +.34 +20.6
FootLockr 25.08 +.49 +27.8
FordM 11.11 +.21 -33.8
Gannett 13.13 +1.22 -13.0
Gap 19.04 +.34 -13.6
GenDynam 65.65 -.07 -7.5
GenElec 16.33 +.24 -10.7
GenMills 40.21 +.25 +13.0
GileadSci 40.15 +.75 +10.8
GlaxoSKln 43.91 -.27 +12.0
Goodrich 122.32 -.09 +38.9
Goodyear 14.25 +.13 +20.3
Hallibrtn 37.02 +.44 -9.3
HarleyD 38.61 +.81 +11.4
HarrisCorp 36.41 +.54 -19.6
HartfdFn 18.50 +.59 -30.2
HawaiiEl 25.82 +.16 +13.3
HeclaM 5.98 +.01 -46.9
Heico s 59.61 +.76 +46.0
Hess 60.76 +1.11 -20.6
HewlettP 28.12 +.44 -33.2
HomeDp 40.23 +.29 +14.7
HonwllIntl 54.70 +.57 +2.9
Hormel s 29.21 +.22 +14.0
Humana 86.87 -2.24 +58.7
INTL FCSt 24.69 +.14 +4.6
ITT Cp s 20.14 +.29 +16.6
ITW 47.03 +1.08 -11.9
IngerRd 34.18 +.95 -27.4
IBM 190.84 +1.18 +30.0
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
98.01 72.26 AirProd APD 2.32 83.37 +1.41 -8.3
31.72 24.56 AmWtrWks AWK .92 31.63 +.24 +25.1
51.50 36.76 Amerigas APU 2.96 44.07 +.12 -9.7
23.79 19.28 AquaAm WTR .66 22.15 +.28 -1.5
38.02 23.69 ArchDan ADM .70 29.96 -.03 -.4
341.89 246.26 AutoZone AZO ... 338.97 +8.75 +24.4
15.31 5.03 BkofAm BAC .04 5.79 +.15 -56.6
32.50 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 19.82 +.53 -34.4
17.49 2.23 BonTon BONT .20 3.54 +.48 -72.0
39.50 31.30 CVS Care CVS .50 38.33 +.04 +10.2
52.95 35.95 Cigna CI .04 43.49 +.42 +18.6
71.77 61.29 CocaCola KO 1.88 66.31 -.07 +.8
27.16 19.19 Comcast CMCSA .45 23.15 -.21 +5.9
28.95 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.04 27.12 +.61 -2.3
42.50 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 19.12 +.35 -48.8
38.94 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 38.90 +.36 +9.3
64.56 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.60 52.13 +.77 -8.8
13.63 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 5.68 +.08 -50.9
21.02 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 13.40 +.31 -14.2
9.84 5.22 FrontierCm FTR .75 5.77 +.22 -40.7
18.16 13.09 Genpact G .18 15.29 +.01 +.6
13.74 7.00 HarteHnk HHS .32 9.50 +.27 -25.6
55.00 46.99 Heinz HNZ 1.92 52.48 +.10 +6.1
60.96 45.67 Hershey HSY 1.38 58.48 +.64 +24.0
36.63 30.10 Kraft KFT 1.16 36.51 +.01 +15.9
27.45 18.07 Lowes LOW .56 24.35 +.04 -2.9
91.05 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 75.54 +1.66 -13.2
96.47 72.14 McDnlds MCD 2.80 95.35 -.35 +24.2
24.98 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 21.75 +.44 -9.9
10.28 4.59 NexstarB NXST ... 7.93 -.01 +32.4
65.19 42.70 PNC PNC 1.40 55.18 +1.21 -9.1
30.27 24.10 PPL Corp PPL 1.40 29.79 +.11 +13.2
17.34 6.50 PenRE PEI .60 9.99 +.38 -31.2
71.89 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.06 64.40 +.12 -1.4
77.00 55.85 PhilipMor PM 3.08 75.87 +.40 +29.6
67.72 57.56 ProctGam PG 2.10 64.84 +.18 +.8
67.52 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.45 51.56 +1.16 -12.2
1.47 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.20 ... +35.9
17.11 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .40 12.71 +.07 +1.0
60.00 39.50 SLM pfB SLMpB 4.63 40.50 -.25 -7.6
44.65 23.78 SoUnCo SUG .60 41.86 +.26 +73.9
63.14 42.55 TJX TJX .76 63.42 +1.18 +42.9
33.53 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.04 28.80 +.30 -8.8
38.95 32.28 VerizonCm VZ 2.00 38.05 +.20 +6.3
59.40 48.31 WalMart WMT 1.46 58.34 +.25 +8.2
42.20 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 40.09 +.26 -.6
34.25 22.58 WellsFargo WFC .48 26.74 +.67 -13.7
USD per British Pound 1.5644 +.0046 +.29% 1.6418 1.5741
Canadian Dollar 1.0171 -.0007 -.07% .9773 1.0045
USD per Euro 1.3401 -.0005 -.04% 1.4624 1.3375
Japanese Yen 77.77 -.26 -.33% 80.26 82.90
Mexican Peso 13.5278 -.0055 -.04% 11.6543 12.3600
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Copper 3.60 3.57 +0.88 -12.74 -9.99
Gold 1730.70 1747.00 -0.93 +12.26 +22.29
Platinum 1532.50 1548.50 -1.03 -15.97 -10.57
Silver 32.31 32.62 -0.97 -10.72 +8.76
Palladium 644.50 643.60 +0.14 -17.71 -14.08
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Foreign Exchange & Metals
INVESCO
ConstellB m 19.65 +.17 -6.1
GlobEqA m 10.41 +.09 -3.1
PacGrowB m 18.62 +.15 -16.6
Ivy
AssetStrA m 23.84 +.09 -2.3
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect11.82 ... +6.7
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 12.54 +.08 -1.6
LifGr1 b 12.36 +.10 -3.7
RegBankA m 12.76 +.25 -12.6
SovInvA m 15.69 +.16 +0.7
TaxFBdA m 9.93 +.01 +8.4
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 18.72 +.08 -13.7
Loomis Sayles
BondI 14.05 +.05 +3.3
MFS
MAInvA m 18.98 +.20 -0.8
MAInvC m 18.28 +.19 -1.5
Merger
Merger m 16.01 +.01 +1.5
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.41 ... +4.8
TotRtBd b 10.41 ... +4.4
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 18.11 +.51 +1.3
Oakmark
EqIncI 28.02 +.16 +1.0
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 38.33 +.40 -0.4
DevMktA m 31.24 +.22 -14.3
DevMktY 30.98 +.21 -14.1
PIMCO
AllAssetI 12.00 ... +2.7
ComRlRStI 7.82 -.04 -4.3
HiYldIs 8.93 +.04 +2.8
LowDrIs 10.32 +.01 +1.3
RealRet 12.24 ... +11.6
TotRetA m 10.83 +.01 +2.5
TotRetAdm b 10.83 +.01 +2.7
TotRetC m 10.83 +.01 +1.8
TotRetIs 10.83 +.01 +2.9
TotRetrnD b 10.83 +.01 +2.6
TotlRetnP 10.83 +.01 +2.8
Permanent
Portfolio 48.22 +.05 +5.3
Principal
SAMConGrB m12.94+.11 -1.4
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 28.57 +.44 +5.0
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 15.39 +.15 -0.5
BlendA m 16.93 +.21 -1.5
EqOppA m 13.75 +.17 -0.9
HiYieldA m 5.32 +.02 +3.4
IntlEqtyA m 5.63 +.06 -9.0
IntlValA m 18.34 +.18 -11.0
JennGrA m 18.68 +.16 +3.5
NaturResA m 49.64 +.46 -13.0
SmallCoA m 20.47 +.32 +0.8
UtilityA m 10.67 +.10 +6.0
ValueA m 14.00 +.18 -4.6
Putnam
GrowIncB m 12.59 +.17 -5.1
IncomeA m 6.77 +.01 +4.8
Royce
LowStkSer m 16.21 +.17 -11.2
OpportInv d 10.49 +.16 -13.2
ValPlSvc m 12.37 +.15 -7.8
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 19.94 +.21 +1.9
Scout
Interntl d 28.91 +.17 -10.2
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 39.46 +.33 +3.5
CapApprec 20.88 +.12 +2.8
DivGrow 23.37 +.23 +3.2
DivrSmCap d 16.47 +.26 +4.1
EmMktStk d 30.42 +.30 -13.8
EqIndex d 33.99 +.34 +1.7
EqtyInc 23.00 +.26 -1.6
FinSer 12.04 +.21 -15.0
GrowStk 32.54 +.30 +1.2
HealthSci 33.12 +.16 +9.4
HiYield d 6.43 +.02 +1.6
IntlDisc d 38.77 +.29 -11.6
IntlStk d 13.00 +.11 -8.6
IntlStkAd m 12.94 +.10 -8.7
LatinAm d 45.34 +.77 -20.1
MediaTele 52.36 +.15 +1.2
MidCpGr 58.85 +.67 +0.5
NewAmGro 33.44 +.37 +1.4
NewAsia d 17.58 +.15 -8.3
NewEra 46.66 +.49 -10.5
NewIncome 9.68 +.01 +5.3
Rtmt2020 16.40 +.13 -0.2
Rtmt2030 17.04 +.16 -1.4
ShTmBond 4.81 ... +1.3
SmCpVal d 36.01 +.48 -0.3
TaxFHiYld d 10.82 ... +9.2
Value 22.78 +.24 -2.4
ValueAd b 22.51 +.23 -2.6
Thornburg
IntlValI d 25.35 +.08 -10.4
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 22.57 +.11 -5.2
Vanguard
500Adml 116.26+1.19 +1.9
500Inv 116.23+1.19 +1.8
CapOp d 31.34 +.30 -5.7
CapVal 9.72 +.14 -11.8
Convrt d 12.28 +.10 -6.2
DevMktIdx d 9.04 +.07 -10.1
DivGr 15.31 +.11 +7.5
EnergyInv d 65.68 +.73 +1.9
EurIdxAdm d 55.29 +.43 -9.4
Explr 73.05+1.22 +0.2
GNMA 11.16 ... +7.1
GNMAAdml 11.16 ... +7.2
GlbEq 16.61 +.15 -7.0
GrowthEq 11.09 +.13 +2.8
HYCor d 5.63 +.02 +5.5
HYCorAdml d 5.63 +.02 +5.6
HltCrAdml d 55.67 +.31 +8.6
HlthCare d 131.87 +.72 +8.5
ITGradeAd 10.03 +.01 +6.4
InfPrtAdm 28.21 -.01 +13.5
InfPrtI 11.49 -.01 +13.5
InflaPro 14.36 -.01 +13.4
InstIdxI 115.49+1.18 +1.9
InstPlus 115.50+1.18 +1.9
InstTStPl 28.50 +.30 +1.2
IntlExpIn d 13.88 +.14 -16.7
IntlGr d 17.32 +.11 -10.4
IntlStkIdxAdm d23.26+.20 -11.7
LTInvGr 10.18 +.03 +14.6
MidCapGr 19.83 +.29 +4.4
MidCpAdml 91.65+1.08 -0.6
MidCpIst 20.25 +.24 -0.5
MuIntAdml 13.83 ... +7.9
MuLtdAdml 11.11 ... +3.2
MuShtAdml 15.91 ... +1.5
PrecMtls d 24.00 +.17 -10.1
Prmcp d 64.99 +.62 -1.2
PrmcpAdml d 67.48 +.64 -1.2
PrmcpCorI d 13.70 +.13 -0.5
REITIdx d 18.56 +.14 +3.5
REITIdxAd d 79.22 +.62 +3.6
STCor 10.63 ... +1.6
STGradeAd 10.63 ... +1.7
SelValu d 18.93 +.23 +0.9
SmGthIdx 21.97 +.36 +0.2
SmGthIst 22.04 +.36 +0.4
StSmCpEq 19.26 +.25 +2.1
Star 19.18 +.14 +1.4
StratgcEq 18.79 +.20 +2.6
TgtRe2015 12.66 +.07 +1.9
TgtRe2020 22.32 +.16 +1.0
TgtRe2030 21.54 +.18 -0.6
TgtRe2035 12.89 +.11 -1.5
Tgtet2025 12.64 +.10 +0.2
TotBdAdml 10.99 ... +6.9
TotBdInst 10.99 ... +6.9
TotBdMkInv 10.99 ... +6.7
TotBdMkSig 10.99 ... +6.9
TotIntl d 13.90 +.12 -11.8
TotStIAdm 31.50 +.34 +1.2
TotStIIns 31.50 +.34 +1.2
TotStIdx 31.49 +.34 +1.1
TxMIntlAdm d10.40 +.09 -10.2
TxMSCAdm 27.42 +.38 +0.9
USGro 18.54 +.20 +1.6
USValue 10.31 +.12 +2.1
WellsI 22.75 +.09 +7.7
WellsIAdm 55.12 +.23 +7.8
Welltn 31.28 +.23 +2.8
WelltnAdm 54.03 +.39 +2.9
WndsIIAdm 46.00 +.51 +2.1
WndsrII 25.91 +.29 +2.0
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 6.52 +.08 -3.3
DOW
12,097.83
+78.41
NASDAQ
2,655.76
+28.83
S&P 500
1,257.08
+12.80
RUSSELL 2000
747.03
+12.01
6-MO T-BILLS
.05%
...
10-YR T-NOTE
2.04%
+.01
CRUDE OIL
$100.99
+.03
p p n n p p q q
p p p p p p p p
NATURAL GAS
$3.46
-.12
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011
timesleader.com
INTERNETMEMES
are everywhere.
They propagate in
the formphotos of
adorable cats striking
unlikely poses that
arrive in your e-mail
inbox, with bold,
poorly spelled captions such as I can
has cheezburger? or via YouTube vid-
eos posted to your Facebook wall.
Theyre sometimes amusing, but usually
pointless.
One such Internet meme (a gimmick
or funny video or photo that gets spread
via e-mail or social media) was called
Auto-Tune the News.
Auto-Tune the News was a series of
viral videos created by a musical group
called The Gregory Brothers.
They took prominent national news
stories, ran some of the more memora-
ble quotes through an audio processor to
match carefully remixed music, thereby
making it appear that Sarah Palin, Katie
that there are12 elementary particles of
matter and four fundamental forces in
physics.
Boswell has done something that few
before himhave been able to accom-
plish. Hes gotten quantumphysics and
evolutionary theory stuck in peoples
heads along with his music, so I can now
easily recall that humans have been
around for 200,000 years, and that
makes me think, Gee, thats really not
very long, because the other song says
that the universe is 14 billion years old.
Even if you knowall of that, its sel-
domavailable for recall the way a piece
of music would be.
For children, this sort of learning
engaging multiple senses -- has been
proven to increase recall dramatically.
For adults who are interested in sci-
ence, its just plain cool.
Boswell blended them
together with imagery
fromthe Hubble space
telescope, scientific
animations and other
sources and set them
to synthesized audio
tracks. Using this
method, Boswell has
produced12 videos,
on topics including
space exploration,
quantumphysics, and
evolution.
In doing so, he has
created a unique experience.
Even when presented in documentar-
ies and formatted for the layman, high-
order science is often a bit heavy for
many people to take in. Set to music and
combined with breathtaking imagery,
Boswells videos engage both your atten-
tion and your brain, feeding it digestible
bits of information set to music.
As a result, I nowclearly remember
Couric or any number of other news-
worthy figures were singing along to the
absurd lyrics. But a musician named
John Boswell decided that the Auto-
Tune technology used to lampoon the
nations public figures could be put to a
better use.
Taking sound and video clips from
such scientific luminaries as Stephen
Hawking, Carl Sagan, Richard Feynman,
Neil deGrasse Tyson and Michio Kaku,
NICK DELORENZO
T E C H T A L K
To see video,
scan this QR
code into your
smartphone or
visit www.ti-
mesleader.com
ONLINE
Symphony of Science delivers equal doses of physics, music
Nick DeLorenzo is director of interactive
and new media for The Times Leader. E-mail
him at ndelorenzo@timesleader.com.
SAMPLING EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
S
ilvana Medina of Nanticoke, right, samples a chocolate-covered strawberry coated with coconut offered by
Amy Tycenski during the grand-opening celebration of Edible Arrangements in the Wilkes-Barre Township
Marketplace on Saturday. The franchise store, owned by Matt and Cindy Moore, offers fresh fruit bouquets,
dipped fruit, balloons, cards and other special-occasion items. Delivery is available. There are about 1,100 Ed-
ible Arrangements stores in 14 countries, allowing orders to be placed locally and delivered elsewhere. The
store is open every day; for more information, call 570-820-0509 or visit www.ediblearrangements.com.
PARIS Seeking to restore
confidence in the euro, the lead-
ers of France and Germany joint-
ly called for changes to the Eu-
ropeanUniontreatysothatcoun-
tries using the euro would face
automaticpenaltiesif budgetdef-
icits ran too high.
Stock prices rose and borrow-
ing costs for European govern-
ments dropped sharply in re-
sponse to the changes proposed
by French President Nikolas Sar-
kozyandGermanChancellorAn-
gela Merkel. They said their pro-
posals would prevent the kind of
out-of-control spending and bor-
rowing that led to the debt crisis
that is engulfing Europe.
Leaders of all 27 EUcountries
will discusstheproposalsat aFri-
day summit in Brussels. If there
is widespread support, that
would be an important first step
in bringing an end to the crisis,
which has dragged on for more
than two years.
Our wish is to go on a forced
march toward re-establishing
confidenceintheeurozone, Sar-
kozy said at a press conference,
with Merkel at his side. We are
consciousof thegravityof thesit-
uation and of the responsibility
that rests on our shoulders.
A preliminary buy-in Friday
fromthe17countriesthat usethe
euro could set the stage for fur-
ther emergency aid fromthe Eu-
ropean Central Bank, the Inter-
national MonetaryFundor some
combination.
Leaders push EU treaty to save the euro
By SARAH DiLORENZO
and GREG KELLER
Associated Press
TAIPEI, Taiwan Apples
iPad is the bane of computer
memory makers, worsening the
industrys losses as consumers
choose the hand-held device that
uses about 75 percent fewer of
the chips than a typical laptop.
Elpida Memory, Hynix Semi-
conductor and other makers of
dynamic random-access memo-
ry, the most common chip in
computers, lost a combined $14
billion in the past three years, ac-
cording to Bloomberg calcula-
tions. That comes after the $37
billion that researcher DRAMeX-
change estimates they spent
building factories in a bet on con-
tinued growth in the industry.
PC shipments climbed 3.2 per-
cent to 92 million units last quar-
ter, compared with an earlier pro-
jection for 5.1 percent growth,
Stamford, Conn.-based Gartner
said. IPad sales in the same peri-
od exceeded computer ship-
ments by Dell, the worlds No. 3
seller.
Tablet surge
hits chip biz
By TIMCULPAN and JUN YANG
Bloomberg News
C M Y K
PAGE 6B TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
W E A T H E R
Find us on
Facebook
Get your virtual smile makeover at
www.BackMountainDental.com
210 Carverton Road
Trucksville
For more information or to schedule a
complimentary consultation call us at
570.763.4364
Youre ready to retire,
but is your smile?
Call us before you do.
We can help you keep your smile for a lifetime.
570-288-6459
715 W yom in g A ve.,K in gston
w w w .raycoeu ro.com
DA IL Y
S P E CIA L
$
15,700
S P E CIA L P RICE
2005 M IN I COOP E R S
P RE M IUM S UP E RCHA RGE D HA TCHBA CK
S to ck# D91663, JetBla ck/ Gra y
L ea ther, 6 S p eed M a n u a l, Pa n o ra m ic
S u n ro o f, Hea ted F ro n tS ea ts ,
17 Allo ys , On ly 37,300 M iles
851 W. Market St., Kingston | 570.288.3708 | www.WVMS.org
Its Amazing
What Curious
Children Can Create.
Sergey & Larry Page | Google
Jeff Bezos | Amazon.com
Jimmy Wales | Wikipedia
Each have attributed a Montessori
education as a foundations to
their success.
OPEN HOUSE
Wed | Dec 7 | 9:30am
Taking applications for
the 2012-13 School Year
Classes for children 18 mths-6th grade
Where A Lifetime Love
of Learning Begins
Hitzer Handfired
Coal Stoves
Regency Classic
Wood Stoves
Dont Be Left
Out In The Cold
2540 SR 29 S, Tunkhannock 298-2150
www.replacegallerynepa.com
STOP IN TO SEE HOW THEY BURN!
7
2
5
7
2
9
C o nfidentia lO ffers
DEAD OR ALIVE
All Junk Cars & Trucks
Route 11, Edwardsville 570-288-3112
VALENTIS SCRAPYARD
HIGHE$T PRICE$ PAID
$350.00 & Up - Call The Scrapyard Direct
Dont Lose $$$ to the middle man!
p
CHRI STMASL AND
Wyoming Valleys Largest Selection of Christmas Decorations, Lights,
Bayberry Candles, Flags, Bricks,
Paper, Illuminated Figures, Fiber
Optics, and Much, Much more,
at...GREAT PRICES!!!
MAIN HARDWARE
642 S. Main Street Wilkes-Barre 823-3938
Open 7 days a week!
10% OFF
All Lighted
Trees
FREE
CANDY CANES
Too Many
SALE
Items To List!
Many Items
1/2 Price
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data 2011
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 62/40
Average 42/27
Record High 67 in 2001
Record Low 4 in 1926
Yesterday 14
Month to date 119
Year to date 1167
Last year to date 1334
Normal year to date 1456
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the days
mean temperature was below 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.00
Month to date 0.00
Normal month to date 0.45
Year to date 56.88
Normal year to date 35.46
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 6.25 -0.61 22.0
Towanda 3.67 -0.35 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 2.86 0.54 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 4.58 -0.15 18.0
Todays high/
Tonights low
TODAYS SUMMARY
Highs: 50-56. Lows: 33-37. Cloudy with
showers. Chance of rain and snow show-
ers tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 60-63. Lows: 44-47. Areas of fog
and showers. Showers continuing
tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 36-45. Lows: 28-33. Isolated rain
and snow showers. Mostly cloudy
tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 61-63. Lows: 43-45. Areas of fog
and showers. Showers continuing
tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 63-67. Lows: 44-53. Areas of fog
and showers. Showers continuing
tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 33/27/.00 21/17/c 26/24/sn
Atlanta 67/51/.00 65/51/sh 56/40/sh
Baltimore 55/35/.00 62/46/sh 51/37/sh
Boston 61/44/.00 59/39/sh 46/31/sh
Buffalo 52/21/.30 38/33/c 36/30/pc
Charlotte 60/42/.01 66/56/sh 66/46/sh
Chicago 39/35/.01 36/26/c 35/25/pc
Cleveland 50/42/.81 41/31/c 39/29/pc
Dallas 41/36/.67 42/28/c 45/28/pc
Denver 11/2/.00 30/15/s 40/21/s
Detroit 45/34/.32 37/28/c 36/28/pc
Honolulu 83/68/.00 81/69/s 81/68/s
Houston 55/48/.95 49/36/c 50/33/c
Indianapolis 41/39/.53 38/28/c 39/25/pc
Las Vegas 49/40/.00 50/36/s 55/41/s
Los Angeles 64/36/.00 64/39/s 66/42/s
Miami 78/71/.08 79/68/pc 81/68/pc
Milwaukee 36/34/.10 34/23/c 34/25/pc
Minneapolis 22/19/.00 20/11/s 28/18/pc
Myrtle Beach 66/55/.00 71/56/pc 68/52/sh
Nashville 61/46/.54 48/35/sh 46/30/c
New Orleans 78/67/.06 62/49/sh 55/40/sh
Norfolk 72/46/.00 69/54/sh 61/46/sh
Oklahoma City 35/29/.00 36/21/c 39/23/pc
Omaha 20/5/.00 20/9/pc 29/15/pc
Orlando 80/58/.00 81/59/pc 80/62/pc
Phoenix 55/40/.04 55/34/s 60/38/s
Pittsburgh 61/48/.00 46/32/sh 41/28/pc
Portland, Ore. 43/27/.00 41/35/s 45/36/c
St. Louis 35/32/.00 37/25/c 40/27/pc
Salt Lake City 28/15/.00 31/21/pc 38/25/pc
San Antonio 48/44/.24 47/32/c 52/32/pc
San Diego 62/46/.00 64/43/s 65/44/s
San Francisco 57/42/.00 58/43/s 55/44/s
Seattle 41/28/.00 44/34/s 46/36/sh
Tampa 81/62/.00 82/56/pc 81/63/pc
Tucson 47/31/.00 50/30/s 55/32/s
Washington, DC 57/42/.00 63/47/sh 53/38/sh
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 45/39/.00 43/39/sh 46/41/sh
Baghdad 64/37/.00 64/36/s 65/37/s
Beijing 32/25/.00 43/27/pc 39/23/sh
Berlin 45/36/.00 40/32/sh 40/34/sh
Buenos Aires 86/66/.00 84/64/t 83/62/s
Dublin 39/34/.00 46/42/sh 45/38/pc
Frankfurt 45/37/.00 38/33/rs 42/38/r
Hong Kong 72/66/.00 77/67/c 75/66/c
Jerusalem 63/42/.00 61/41/s 63/42/s
London 45/37/.00 45/43/sh 47/40/pc
Mexico City 79/45/.00 77/44/pc 75/44/pc
Montreal 46/45/.00 30/28/sn 36/23/sn
Moscow 43/36/.00 38/30/pc 32/25/pc
Paris 48/41/.00 46/38/sh 45/35/sh
Rio de Janeiro 84/72/.00 81/72/t 79/72/t
Riyadh 63/43/.00 68/45/s 66/44/s
Rome 64/59/.00 59/42/pc 57/43/pc
San Juan 83/72/3.02 83/70/t 83/73/t
Tokyo 59/46/.00 50/45/r 53/45/c
Warsaw 43/36/.00 39/32/rs 37/32/rs
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
62/44
Reading
58/39
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
51/34
51/35
Harrisburg
57/39
Atlantic City
62/46
New York City
61/43
Syracuse
41/31
Pottsville
54/37
Albany
54/34
Binghamton
Towanda
45/31
45/31
State College
49/34
Poughkeepsie
55/37
42/28
36/26
30/15
35/21
20/11
64/39
58/45
30/17
42/22
44/34
61/43
37/28
65/51
79/68
49/36
81/69
29/15
21/17
63/47
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 7:14a 4:34p
Tomorrow 7:15a 4:34p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 2:02p 3:29a
Tomorrow 2:35p 4:28a
Full Last New First
Dec. 10 Dec. 17 Dec. 24 Jan. 1
The rain that
moved in
overnight marks
the leading edge
of colder air that
will slowly
invade our
region tonight.
But again today
temperatures
will be well
above average
for this time of
year and rainfall
totals will range
up to a half inch.
Dense fog will
form in some
areas especially
in higher eleva-
tions.
Temperatures
close to freezing
won't arrive until
Thursday morn-
ing when we
might see a brief
period of snow
but clearing will
quickly follow
with dry weather
into Friday. The
weekend looks
much colder but
dry with more
sunshine.
- Tom Clark
NATIONAL FORECAST: A low pressure system will produce showers from the Tennessee Valley and
the Southeast into the Mid-Atlantic today. Showers will also extend into the Northeast, with rain and
snow showers expected in northern New England. Meanwhile, high pressure will allow for sunny to
partly cloudy skies from the Upper Midwest into the central and southern Plains.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl Airport
Temperatures
Heating Degree Days*
Precipitation
NATIONAL FORECAST
TODAY
Rain, drizzle, fog,
mild
WEDNESDAY
Partly
sunny,
colder
45
37
FRIDAY
Partly
sunny,
flurries
41
28
SATURDAY
Mostly
sunny,
colder
35
25
SUNDAY
Partly
sunny
40
25
MONDAY
Partly
sunny
45
30
THURSDAY
Clearing
40
31
55

48

K
HEALTH S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011
timesleader.com
7
2
4
8
2
3
Q: Whats your opinion of
krill oil? Do you think its
better than fish oil?
R.Y., Wilkes-Barre,
Pa.
A: There are many
manufacturers and dis-
tributors that would like
you to believe that krill oil, a tiny shrimp-
like creature found in the deep waters of the
Antarctic Ocean, is superior to fish oil in
terms of its protection against heart disease,
reduction of triglycerides and cholesterol,
arthritis pain, menstrual pain, stroke preven-
tion and a myriad of unsubstantiated bene-
fits like improved energy, memory, skin and
diabetes prevention. Like fish oil, krill oil
contains the omega-3 fatty acids EPA(eico-
sapentaenoic acid) and DHA(docosahexae-
noic acid). It also contains omega-6 fatty
acids (which researchers cannot agree on
whether or not they may be helpful or harm-
ful), an antioxidant in the carotenoid (Vita-
min A) family (also of uncertain benefit)
and other substances called phospholipids.
In terms of DHAand EPAcontent, fish oil
is a much more potent source of them. In
terms of actual human studies to substan-
tiate those bold claims of krill oils efficacy,
there are surprisingly only three: a12-week
study that had to do with lowering LDL
bad cholesterol and raising HDLgood
cholesterol. It did showkrill oil to be superi-
or to fish oil, but it was only a small pilot
study; another small study comparing krill
oil against fish oil in the treatment of painful
menstruation; and a third small study sug-
gesting that krill oil might be helpful against
arthritis pain. Krill oils clear superiority
over fish oil is as yet not proven.
Krill, consumed in large quantities, are an
important part of the food supply to whales.
Large human harvesting of krill may threat-
en their survival. On the other hand, fish oil
derived fromwild salmon and cod is plenti-
ful, cheaper and of proven benefit.
Q: At what age should a childs choles-
terol first be checked?
B.W., Atlanta
A: Believe it or not, if theres a family
history of high cholesterol or premature
heart disease, screening should be done as
early as 2 years of age. For all other kids, the
just-released National Institutes of Health
cholesterol guidelines recommend that a
baseline fasting blood cholesterol level be
checked between the ages of 9 and11, and
then again between the ages of 17 and 21.
These guidelines are endorsed by the Amer-
ican Academy of Pediatrics. The goal is for a
total cholesterol level to be less than170
mg/dl.
Why start so young? The reason is that
the disease of atherosclerosis begins in
youth. Autopsy studies of young soldiers
killed in the Korean and Vietnamwars
showed that silent heart disease was already
present in late adolescence and early adult-
hood.
Besides attention to cholesterol, smoking
(including inhaling second-hand smoke) is
another clear risk factor for the develop-
ment of atherosclerosis in young adults.
ASK DR. H
M I T C H E L L H E C H T
Krills superiority
over fish oil
unsubstantiated
Dr. Mitchell Hecht is a physician specializing in
internal medicine. Send questions to him at:
Ask Dr. H, P.O. Box 767787, Atlanta, GA 30076.
Due to the large volume of mail received, per-
sonal replies are not possible.
Holiday Recipe Makeovers
The Greater Hazleton Health
Alliance will hold its first Holi-
day Recipe Makeovers free
community education program
at 6 p.m., Dec. 14.
The program will be held in
the lower level of the Hazleton
Health & Wellness Center, 50
Moisey Drive. Attendees will
learn how to put a healthy twist
on traditional holiday dishes.
Reservations are required.
Call 501-6204 by Friday. Seating
is limited.
Autism dance class
The Harris Conservatory for
the Arts in Luzerne is offering a
dance class for children with
autism titled, The Dance In All
of Us, beginning in January.
Those with autism will have
the opportunity to explore
rhythm, body awareness and
movement in an effort to im-
prove communication and inter-
action with others.
students will be accompanied
by a parent, counselor or other
responsible person who will act
as a shadow.
Each class will meet for one
hour per week for six weeks.
Instructor will be Elisabeth Har-
ris, a certified instructor with
Dance Educators of America,
who has been teaching special-
ized dance programs for autistic
children and adults for almost
two decades. Classes will be held
at 5 p.m. Fridays beginning Jan.
6. Fee for the six-week course is
$25. For more information con-
tact the Harris Conservatory for
the Arts at 718-0673.
Ski for Lupus Day
The Lupus Foundation of Penn-
sylvania will hold its 15th annual
Ski for Lupus Day at Elk Moun-
tain on Jan. 8. Tickets are $25 for
a half-day lift ticket and may be
used from12:30-4:30 p.m. or
4:30-10 p.m. Tickets are limited
and must be purchased in advance
through the Lupus Foundation at
888-99-LUPUS or 558-2008.
Laughter yoga exercises
Jeannine M. Luby, owner of
Laugh to Live! In Scranton and
certified laughter yoga leader,
will lead a group of seniors at
the Jewish Community Center,
60 S. River St., in Wilkes-Barre,
in a session of laughter yoga
exercises. The event will be at 1
p.m. Dec. 14.
The group of seniors gather
once a month at the JCC to nour-
ish their bodies, minds and spirit.
They meet for lunch and then
move to another room to laugh.
Laughter Yoga, developed by
medical doctor Dr. Madan Kata-
ria in India in 1996, has become a
worldwide movement.
For more information, visit
laughtolive.net.
Call the Doctor topics
Vascular disease will be the
next topic on Call the Doctor on
WVIA-TV, Channel 44. The live
programwill air at 7 tonight.
Viewers may call in questions
during the live showat (800)
326-9842 or submit their questions
online at www.wvia.org/live-show-
comments.
IN BRIEF
Health briefs are limited to nonprofit
entities and support groups. To have
your health-oriented announcement
included, send information to Health,
Times Leader, 15 N. Main St., Wilkes-
Barre, PA18711-0250; by fax: 829-
5537; or e-mail health@timeslead-
er.com. Information must be received
at least two weeks in advance.
A gift of food
Good food nourishes the spirit as
well as the body and makes
welcome gifts for holidays and
other occasions.
Avoid giving highly perishable
foods, and try to choose ones
you know the recipient will enjoy
Gift ideas include foods that make
a meal, such as the fixings for a
pasta dinner shown here, baskets of
fresh fruit, homemade cookies and
tins of herbal tea
Around the world, food gifts are
offered to welcome new neighbors,
nourish new mothers and comfort the
sick and those in mourning
In Asia, newlyweds are often given
rice dishes to wish them prosperity
Source: NPR: Kitchen Window, Worldwatch
Institute, MCT Photo Service
Graphic: Pat Carr 2011 MCT
Food for thought
Healthy Living
Whatever type of shoe youre
buying, they can affect the
health of your feet and far
more. If your shoes arent
absorbing shock well, then your
feet will, and then your knees,
hips and back, says Dr. Jacque-
line Sutera, a podiatric medicine
and surgery specialist in New
York City. Some tips:
Consider the activity. Running
and walking shoes are designed
for forward motion, while tennis,
basketball and cross-training
types are meant to move from
side to side.
Go shopping late in the day. Your
feet are smallest in the morning,
before swelling and gravity do
their work. Your shoes should fit
the bigger size.
Dont be too loyal to your size
number. Not every shoe com-
pany cuts its products the same
way. Your size should be a start-
ing point only; the best fit may
be a half- or even full-size away
from usual.
Fit for your longest toe. Dont
focus only on the big toe if
your second toe is actually
longer. Aim for about a thumb-
width of distance between your
longest toe and the end of a
shoe.
Dont buy flip-flops as walking
shoes. Flat, cheap flip-flops
dont offer enough support for
anything but short distances;
thongs also force toes to over-
grip to hold shoes in place. Over-
use can cause serious injuries,
including fractured bones.
Invest in sturdier sandals for
walking. Look for a thicker
rubber bottom than most flip-
flops have about 3/4 of an inch
along with straps and some
H O W T O SHOP FOR SHOES WISELY
arch support.
Buy alternatives
to heels. Any
heel higher
than two inch-
es can cause
problems, but if
you do wear
one, keep com-
fortable flats handy to give
your feet some breaks during
the day. Dont wear the same
height heel every day of the
week, which can damage ten-
dons.
MCT Information Services
SANTA CRUZ, Calif.
About 200 people, mostly
homeless, lined up outside
the Santa Cruz Homeless
Shelter on a recent Friday
morning and waited for a
free medical foot inspec-
tion and a new pair of do-
nated leather work boots
boots that can spell the
difference between a win-
ter of pain and serious in-
jury, or comfort and oppor-
tunity.
Dr. Nicholas Abidi and
his wife, Dr. Beth Abidi, sat
in a small room, examined
feet and helped fit partici-
pants with a pair of com-
fortable boots, manufac-
tured and donated by Red
Wing and P.W. Minor
shoes.
The pair worked fast and
methodically, asking each
person the same questions
Our Hearts to Your Soles
helps homeless with foot care
By JOEL HERSCH
Santa Cruz Sentinel
See SOLES, Page 2C
DALLAS Sister Constance Kozel is 78 and suf-
fers from rheumatoid arthritis. Walking and other at-
home exercises help her manage the pain but the care
she gets at a Misericordia University student-run
physical therapy clinic makes the most difference.
If it werent for the low-cost clinic, Kozel jokingly
says Id be stiff. Not only does she benefit from the
offering, but the students in the colleges School of
Physical Therapy benefit from the opportunity to
treat her.
I feel that working with Sister Constance was an
excellent opportunity to get out of the classroom and
actually practice what we were learning with a real
patient. I felt it was very rewarding working with her.
We could tell that she really appreciated what we
were doing with her to try and maximize her func-
tional abilities, said student Mike Dluzeski, of Still-
water.
The clinic has been offered for sev-
en years but until this year it was in
the basement of the campus Ander-
son Center. When the university pur-
chased the former Commonwealth
Telephone Building on Lake Street
last year it moved health sciences in
and the clinic was given twice the space. The build-
ing is now called Passan Hall.
Then three months ago some Misericordia gradu-
ates were able to open a satellite office of NovaCare
Rehabilitation in the facility giving the community a
convenient location to see rehab and the students a
chance to see how professionals go about doing their
Rehab makes the grade
Student-run physical therapy clinic helps patients, graduates
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Sister Constance Kozel does physical therapy for her rheumatoid arthritis with Josh Hogan at NovaCare
Rehabilitation, a student-run physical therapy clinic at Misericordia University.
I THINK THIS PARTNERSHIP WILL REALLY BENEFIT THE LOCAL AND CAMPUS COMMUNITIES
AS WELL AS GIVE THE PHYSICAL THERAPY STUDENTS SOME GREAT OPPORTUNITIES TO
EXPERIENCE REAL CASES AND LEARN SOME OF THE BUSINESS ASPECTS OF CLINIC OPERATION.
Josh Hogan,
A1999 graduate working at NovaCare
By ANDREWM. SEDER aseder@timesleader.com
Barker
See REHAB, Page 2C
C M Y K
PAGE 2C TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
H E A L T H
2
7
4
4
0
7
7
0
7
9
7
2
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
V&G 570-574-1275
Free Removal. Call Anytime.
Highest Price Paid In Cash!
P inna cle R eh a b ilita tion A s s ocia tes
520 Third A venu e K ings to n
C A L L 714-6460 T O D AY!
R otator C u ffIn ju ry!
W E D O N T N E E D M IR A C L E S!
Allofourtherap istshave over
15 yearsexp erience treating yourp roblem s
B e able to u se you r arm pain free!
O u r experthan ds-on treatm en tw illim prove you r
m obility,in crease you r stren gth an d decrease you r pain .
w w w .pin n aclerehabilitation .n et
K evin M . B a rno , M P T K . B ridgetB a rno , P T
Sha ro n M a rra nca , M P T H a l G la tz, M P T M a ria H a ll, P TA
M ostIn su ran cesA ccepted .
M ostIn su ran cesD o N O T R equ ire A R eferral
K evin M . B arno M PT
K . B rid get B arno PT
8 2 6 -170 0
W ilk es -B a rre
Dr. S helleyEs k in
Dr. Fra n k Ga zd a
Dr. Fra n k Klein s org e
2 8 8 -74 71
W yo m ing
Dr. Lew E. Lis s es
6 75 -8 8 8 8
D a lla s
Dr. Debora h Gd ovin
9 6 1-14 0 0
Sc ra nto n
Dr. M a rk Pen s a k
Dr. Fra n k Klein s org e
8 3 6 -3 70 0
Tu nk ha nno c k
Dr. Ron A ven ia & A s s ocia tes
W e AcceptM ostVision Insurances
W e AcceptAllOpticalDiscountProgram s
Promotional Gift Card $25.00
Promotional Gift Card
$25.00
CRYS TA L CRYS TA L CRYS TA L
V I S I ON CE N TE R V I S I ON CE N TE R V I S I ON CE N TE R
B etter.
FREE $25
Prom otionalG ift C ard for every
$100 you spend at C rystalV ision
C enter untilDecem ber 31,2011
2
3
8
3
2
6
Showroom Hours
Daily: 8 Til 4:30
Wed & Thurs: 8 Til 8
Sat: 8 Til Noon
Warehouse Closed
4:30 Daily Noon on Sat.
Dove Tail Drawers, Excellent Finish, Amish Workmanship
Oak raised panel is solid not veneer
Best value in kitchen cabinets anywhere
Free delivery, Fully Assembled, Installation Available
84.83
101.21
108.81
115.25
119.93
126.95
155.61
171.41
180.18
191.30
136.31
145.08
235.76
135.14
143.33
163.80
Louis Industrial Drive, Old Forge
344-0443 or 457-6774
Oak
Raised
Panel
109.40
126.30
129.87
140.99
143.91
155.61
186.62
199.49
215.87
229.32
136.31
145.08
282.56
170.82
181.94
203.58
60.26
69.62
71.37
76.05
80.15
86.58
103.55
108.23
109.98
120.51
119.34
74.30
78.98
81.90
90.09
91.85
Oak Maple
76.05
87.75
90.09
98.28
103.55
111.74
129.29
137.48
142.16
152.69
151.52
91.26
101.21
105.89
115.83
126.36
212.94
253.31
270.27
324.09
111.15
119.34
145.08
149.18
163.80
184.86
197.15
228.15
123.44
141.57
156.78
138.06
178.43
196.56
$
1246
00 $
1570
00
DEVASTATED BY THE FLOOD?
Were Here To Help!
100% Made in the U.S.A.
Lowest price cabinets! Not imported from China
Bring in your
cabinet
measurements
7
2
4
4
7
2
S N OW B L OW ER
S AL ES & S ER VICE
N EW & U S ED
Free Set- Up & Delivery
P ro- Fix
R oute 11, La rks ville
28 8 - 0 476
7
2
5
0
8
9
7
2
5
0
8
9
TUES. 8-11
OPEN MIC
Marty Reynolds, Chuck Artim & Rob Helme
All Musicians Invited. No Cover.
Genesee 16 OZ. DRAFT $1.50
daily til midnight
OAK ST PITTSTON TWP.
654-1112
H.H. 5 to 7
FETCHS
180 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming
693-3069 CALL TODAY!
TUES.-SAT., 10am-6pm
Kielbassi & Meat Market
CHRISTMAS HAM
without Fetchs Kielbasa?
No Way!
TIME IS RUNNING OUT
Open Enrollment is ending.
Medicare recipients have the opportunity to
examine different Prescription and Advantage plans from:
October 15- December 7, 2011
You must complete your change by December 7, 2011
Call for an appointment with an APPRISE Counselor Today.
Please bring with you:
LIST OF YOUR PRESCRIPTION DRUGS
MEDICARE CARD
ACCESS CARD
OTHER HEALTH INSURANCE INFORMATION
COPY OF LAST YEARS INCOME TAX
1-570-822-1158
Sponsored by:
Luzerne and Wyoming Counties Area Agency on Aging
APPRISE Program Find out more:
1-800-Medicare or website at www.medicare.gov
as they took their seat: Do
you have diabetes or any in-
fections? and Whats your
shoe size?
The event, held in 25 cities
around the country, is called
Our Hearts to Your Soles,
and is sponsored locally by
the Santa Cruz Orthopedic
Institute, where Abidi works.
The campaign was founded
in 2004 by orthopedic practi-
tioner Dr. Stephen Conti,
from Pittsburgh, who con-
tacted all of his colleagues to
get them onboard with the
charity project.
Abidi said that as the cold,
wet winter months begin,
many of the homeless, espe-
cially those with diabetes,
suffer from badly infected
feet due to improper foot care
and shoes that dont fit.
The homeless tend to be on
their feet a good portion of the
day, he said, so when its rain-
ing out and their shoes dont
fit and they dont have dry
socks, they end up in hospitals
needing treatment for serious
conditions that cost thou-
sands.
Diabetic ulcerations on the
feet lead to more hospital ad-
missions for the homeless
than any other reason in the
country, Abidi said.
The best things people can
do to prevent these kinds of
injuries are changing socks
once a day and regularly dry-
ing out their shoes, he ad-
vised.
Many who turned out for
the Our Hearts to Your
Soles event wore shoes that
didnt fit properly or were full
of holes.
Perry Greer, a homeless
man carrying a large back-
pack and wearing several lay-
ers of clothing, wore a pair of
fresh boots on his feet. He
said his new boots were a big
deal for him.
My shoes had holes in
them, I have blisters on my
feet and theres no way I
could afford to buy new
boots, he said.
Greer, who came from Fres-
no, Calif., about a month ago,
landed a job in a few weeks.
Santa Cruz resident Richard
Martin, who has volunteered at
the Homeless Shelter for about
four years, said this is his third
year coming to the event for a
new pair of shoes.
Having good shoes and dry
socks make it possible for us to
do what we have to do, he said.
As far as getting a job goes, if
you arent comfortable standing
on your two feet, its not going
to happen, he said.
Martin said for many, the
new shoes couldnt have come
at a better time.
He said the local homeless
population is facing excep-
tionally hard times right now
because of the poor economy
and as the rains begin, things
start looking pretty grim.
This event is done really
professionally and were ex-
tremely grateful, Martin said.
Getting these new shoes is
like the crown.
SOLES
Continued from Page 1C
MCT PHOTO
Dr. Nicholas Abidi fits a shoe onto a patients foot at the Home-
less Shelter in Santa Cruz, Calif.
Dr. Nicholas Abidi offered tips for
foot care on the streets:
Shake out shoes and allow them
to dry daily.
Change socks at least once
every day and dont wear wet
socks.
Use moisturizing skin cream
regularly if suffering from dry
skin.
If diabetic, pat-dry feet instead
of rubbing.
Inspect the bottoms of feet
every day with a mirror, especially
if diabetic.
Seek medical help as soon as
possible if sores develop.
Shoes should fit without pres-
sure or rubbing on prominent
areas of the feet.
SHOE TIPS
job.
One of the graduates who
helped make the NovaCare
Clinic on campus a reality is
Josh Hogan, a 1999 graduate.
He said the collaboration is
something he would have ap-
preciated having when he was a
student.
I think this partnership will
really benefit the local and cam-
pus communities as well as
give the physical therapy stu-
dents some great opportunities
to experience real cases and
learn some of the business as-
pects of clinic operation, said
Hogan, 35, of Drums. I think
its great that Misericordia stu-
dents have this opportunity, re-
ally right on campus. I feel it
will be beneficial for NovaCare,
which is looking to grow in the
area, as well as strengthening
an already strong Misericordia
PT program with opportunities
that didnt exist before.
Susan Barker, the chairwo-
man of the schools Physical
Therapy Department, said the
relationship with NovaCare is a
win, win, win. She said Nova-
Care gets more business in a
new area, her students get
hands on experience they typ-
ically wouldnt get and the
community gets both profes-
sional and student operated
clinics in their backyard.
Barker said the 150 students
in the program can ask Nova-
Care employees questions,
shadow them and learn about
aspects of the profession from
diagnosis to treatments at a
hands on level that a textbook
perhaps couldnt provide.
They like the opportunity to
observe a real physical ther-
apist in action, Barker said.
In addition to Hogan, anoth-
er Misericordia University
Class of 1999 alum is involved
in the NovaCare clinic.
Frank Serino, a Pittston na-
tive who now lives in Lansdale,
is the market manager for No-
vaCare and has hours at the
Dallas clinic each week.
Myself and Frank, we both
graduated from here and we
love this school a lot, Hogan
said.
Serino, who oversees more
than a half dozen clinics in east-
ern Pennsylvania, said the con-
nection to Misericordia runs
deep.
I cannot explain how excit-
ed I am to be back and intim-
ately involved with MU, Seri-
no said.
REHAB
Continued from Page 1C
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Sister Constance Kozel works with Josh Hogan at NovaCare.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 3C
H E A L T H
We make traditional hearing aids
a thing of the past
aaaaaaa WWWWWWWWWWWeee mmmma WWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWeeeeee mmmmmmmmaaaa
Intelligent. Unrivaled. Wireless.
ReSound Alera delivers a rich surround sound experience and clarity
that youll really appreciate when youre deep in conversation and
theres a lot going on around you.
Understand speech better, even when theres background noise
Automatically adjusts to changing sound environments
Experience a phone call or a hug without whistling or
buzzing in your ear
Enjoy music and sound that are clear and pure
A truly wireless hearing aid that connects you directly to your TV,
cell phone and other audio devices
Free demonstration of our most advanced hearing aid technology Trial-period and nancing options available
Park Ofce Bldg.
Suite 109
Kingston, PA
(570) 714-2656
Twin Stacks Center
1132 Memorial Highway
Dallas, PA
(570) 675-8113
www.asbyzeigler.com
Zeigler - Asby Audiology
Family
Hearing Centers
EQ UIPM EN T
Y our P ow er Equipm ent
H eadquarters
Cu b Ca d etStihl Ariens
M eyer& Fis herTru c k plo w s
Truckplow Repairs& Service
Snow EquipmentSales& Service
570-675-3003
6 8 7 M em o ria l Hw y., D a lla s
7
2
3
0
6
9
158 Memorial Hwy.
Shavertown
1.800.49.SHOES
Dear Santa,
All I want for Christmas is
a good PAIR OF SHOES!
NEED BRACES?
dr. penny mericle
dr. samantha abod
190 welles street forty fort, pa 18704
(570) 287-8700
braceplaceorthodontics.com
yy me meri ricl clee
tha abod
no interest payments
most insurance accepted
no referral needed
FETCHS
180 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming
693-3069 CALL TODAY!
TUES.-SAT., 10am-6pm
Kielbassi & Meat Market
Now Carrying Fresh
Hillside Farms Milk
7
1
3
5
2
3
Social Security
Disability
Claimants represented by
attorneys are more successful
in obtaining benets. Call me
for a FREE CONSULTATION.
I can help.
Janet A. Conser
Attorney At Law
1575 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort
283-1200
Get The Benets
You Deserve!
Member of the National
Organization of Social Security
Claimants Representatives
Over 25 Years Experience
STORM
DAMAGE?
Roong Siding Structural Repairs
and Replacement Drywall
Interior Damage
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
MICHAEL DOMBROSKI CONSTRUCTION
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
25 Years Experience
Prompt Reliable Professional
ALL TYPES OF REMODELING
PA#031715 Fully Insured
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 12/31/11

CURRYS
DONUTS
3 DONUTS
FOR
$1.00
1 - 12 oz.
COFFEE &
DONUT
$1.00
16 oz. PUMPKIN COFFEE
99
HERE WE GROWAGAIN...
Visit Our New Location
Physical Therapy Occupational Therapy Speech Therapy
575 East Main Street, Suite C
Plains Township, PA 18702
570-270-2690
570-270-6700
Locally Owned & Nationally Known
www.VisitingAngels.com
Errands Shopping
Light Housekeeping Meal Preparation
Friendly Companionship
Flexible Hourly Care
Respite Care for Families
Live-in Care
Each Visiting Angels agency is
independently owned and operated.
570-823-9217 992 22 9992 92 99 177 117 33 2233 57 5700 82 82 555 992 22 9992 92 99 177 17 57 5700 82 8233
Irish Imports & Flower Shop IIIr IIIIIIIr Ir IIIIIIIIIIIrr IIIIIIIIIIIIII
Stop By For All Your
Holiday Shopping
Gift Certifcates Available
Sweaters, Capes, Jewelry,
Crystal, Novelty Items and More
BACK MOUNTAIN FREE MED-
ICAL CLINIC: 6:30 p.m. Fridays,
65 Davis St., Shavertown. Volun-
teers, services and supplies
needed. For more information,
call 696-1144.
CARE AND CONCERN FREE
HEALTH CLINIC: Registration
5-6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, former
Seton Catholic High School, 37
William St., Pittston. Basic health
care and information provided.
Call 954-0645.
PEDIATRIC HEALTH CLINIC for
infants through age 1 1, former
Seton Catholic High School, 37
William St., Pittston. Regis-
trations accepted from 4:30-
5:30 p.m. the first and third
Thursday of each month. Par-
ents are required to bring their
childrens immunization records.
For more information, call 855-
6035.
THE HOPE CENTER: Free basic
medical care and preventive
health care information for the
uninsured or underinsured, legal
advice and pastoral counseling,
6-8 p.m. Mondays; free Chi-
ropractic evaluations and vision
care, including free replacement
glasses, for the uninsured or
underinsured, 6-8 p.m. Thurs-
days; Back Mountain Harvest
Assembly, 340 Carverton Road,
Trucksville. Free dental hygiene
services and teeth cleanings are
available 6-8 p.m. on Mondays
by appointment. Call 696-5233
or email hopecen-
terwv@gmail.com.
VOLUNTEERS IN MEDICINE:
9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through
Friday, 190 N. Pennsylvania Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre. Primary and pre-
ventive health care for the
working uninsured and un-
derinsured in Luzerne Coun-
ty with incomes less than two
times below federal poverty
guidelines. For appointments,
call 970-2864.
WILKES-BARRE FREE CLIN-
IC: 4:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays
and 5:30-7:30 p.m. on the
first Wednesday, St. Ste-
phens Episcopal Church, 35
S. Franklin St., Wilkes-Barre.
Appointments are necessary.
Call 793-4361. A dental clinic
is also available from1 to 3
p.m. Tuesday by appoint-
ment. Call 235-5642. Physi-
cians, nurse practitioners,
pharmacists, RNs, LPNs and
social workers are needed as
well as receptionists and
interpreters. To volunteer
assistance leave a message
for Pat at 793-4361.
FREE CLINICS
HAZLETON: Hazleton Health &
Wellness Center, along with
Miller-Keystone Blood Center,
will host a blood drive Wednes-
day, 12:30 5:30 p.m., lower-
level parking lot of the Hazleton
Health & Wellness Center. To
register, contact Patti Peters,
Hazleton Health & Wellness
Center, at 501-6948.
Donors will need to present a valid
identification card (federal, state,
county, city, municipality, work-
place, or school ID will be accept-
ed).
LUZERNE COUNTY: The Wyoming
Valley Chapter of the American
Red Cross hosts community
blood drives throughout the
month. Donors who are 17 years
of age or older, weigh at least 1 10
pounds and are in relatively
good health or 16 years old and
have a parental permission form
completed, may give blood every
56 days. To learn more about
how to donate blood or platelets
or to schedule a blood donation,
call 1-800-REDCROSS (733-
2767). In addition to those listed
below, blood drives are conduct-
ed at the American Red Cross
Regional Blood Center, 29 New
Commerce Blvd., Hanover Indus-
trial Estates, Ashley, Mondays
and Tuesdays from 9:30 a.m.-7
p.m.; Fridays and Saturdays from
7:30 a.m.-3 p.m.; and Sundays
from 7:30 a.m.-noon. Appoint-
ments are suggested but walk-
ins are accepted. Platelet ap-
pointments can be made by
calling 823-7164, ext. 2235. For a
complete donation schedule,
visit: REDCROSSBLOOD.ORG or
call 1-800-REDCROSS (733-
2767). Area blood donation sites
include:
Wednesday, 9 a.m. - 3 p.m., Lu-
zerne County Community Col-
lege, Prospect and Middle Road,
Nanticoke.
Thursday, 12:30 - 6:30 p.m., Wyom-
ing Valley Chapter House Special
Event, 256 N. Sherman St.,
Wilkes Barre.
Monday, 9:30 a.m. - 7 p.m., Wilkes-
Barre Blood Donation Center, 29
New Commerce Blvd, Ashley.
Dec. 13, 9:30 a.m. - 7 p.m., Wilkes-
Barre Blood Donation Center, 29
New Commerce Blvd, Ashley.
BLOOD DRIVES
355 MARKET STREET KINGSTON (Next To Ritas Italian Ice)
570-763-0044
Ivan and Cheri Davidowitz, Certied Pedorthists
ARCH COMFORT
Where fashionmeets comfort
With every pair you purchase, TOMS will
give a pair of new shoes to a child in need.
Now Available At
2
4
1
3
0
6
PA066033
As Low As
$898
Complete!
636 M ark etSt.,K in gston ,PA
570-718-1268 Sim on co.com
PITTSTON
304 KENNEDY BLVD
654-6883
MARTINI MADNESS AT
COOPERS SEAFOOD
Enjoy any of the
new martinis
on our new
martini list for
$
3.99 and you
can have them
7 days a week!
GIFT CERTIFICATES
BUY
$
50 GET
$
5 FREE
C M Y K
PAGE 4C TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Photographs and information
must be received two full
weeks before your childs birth-
day.
To ensure accurate publi-
cation, your information must
be typed or computer-generat-
ed. Include your childs name,
age and birthday, parents,
grandparents and great-grand-
parents names and their towns
of residence, any siblings and
their ages.
Dont forget to include a
daytime contact phone num-
ber.
We cannot return photos
submitted for publication in
community news, including
birthday photos, occasions
photos and all publicity photos.
Please do not submit pre-
cious or original professional
photographs that require return
because such photos can be-
come damaged, or occasionally
lost, in the production process.
Send to: Times Leader Birth-
days, 15 North Main St., Wilkes-
Barre, PA 18711-0250.
GUIDELINES
Childrens birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Avery Paige Cole, daughter of
James and Kristin Cole, Ply-
mouth Township, is celebrating
her seventh birthday today, Dec.
6. Avery is a granddaughter of
Arthur and Donna Chadwick,
Plymouth; James Cole, Sweet
Valley; and the late Delores
Norris. She is a great-grand-
daughter of Mae Perles, King-
ston.
Avery P. Cole
EXETER: The Cosmopolitan
Seniors will welcome the holi-
day season at the Christmas
party at noon today in St. An-
thonys Center.
Travel coordinator Johanna is
accepting reservations for a
Mount Airy Casino trip on Dec.
14. Pickups are in Exeter and
Pittston. Non-members may
attend. For details contact
Johanna at 655-2720.
PITTSTON: The Pittston
Senior Center will hold its
annual Christmas party at noon
on Dec. 11 at the Jenkins
Township Social Hall. Music
will be provided by the G.T.O.
Orchestra. Cost is $23 and
includes a family-style dinner,
soda, beer, wine, dancing and
door prizes. Dinner will be
served at 1 p.m. Dancing will
be from 2-5 p.m. Reservations
should be made by contacting
the center at 655-5561.
Lillian Burnett from Penn
State Extension will present
the final part of the Penn State
Nutrition Links Education
Program series at 12:30 p.m.
today.
Terri Stocki from Consumer
Credit Counseling Service of
Northeast Pennsylvania will
speak at 11 a.m. Thursday on
financial literacy and money
education. The public is in-
vited.
Zumba Gold classes are be-
ing held at the center 2:30 p.m.
on Tuesday and Thursday. Cost
is $2 for members and $3 for
non-members.
PITTSTON: St. Josephs
Senior Social Club will meet
6:30 p.m. Thursday at Valentis
Restaurant, Exeter, for its an-
nual Christmas party.
The next meeting will be 2
p.m. Jan. 19 at St. Roccos
school auditorium, Oak Street.
Servers will be Margaret and
Jack Hoover, Jennie Figel, Fran
Matucci and Emily Gorski.
New members are welcome.
For more information call
Theresa at 654-2967.
PLAINS TWP.: The Tequila
Rose Chapter of The Red Hat
Society will have its Christmas
party 1 p.m. Dec. 13 at the
River Grille, River Street.
Members should bring a grab
bag gift and Red Hat clothes
are not required. There will be
no regular meeting this month.
PLAINS TWP.: The Plains
Senior Citizens Project Head
will meet for a light luncheon 1
p.m. Wednesday in SS. Peter
and Paul school cafeteria. Host-
esses are Carolyn Byrnes, Nan-
ci Conlon, Jerry Cookus, Louise
Cookus, Sophia Czahur and
Marie Dominick. Hostesses
should arrive by 11:30 a.m.
Members enjoyed a special
Thanksgiving dinner at the last
meeting. The Christmas party
will take place 1 p.m. Dec. 18 at
the Woodlands Inn and Resort.
PLYMOUTH: The Senior
Citizens Friendship Club of St.
Marys recently elected officers
for 2012. New officers are: Ann
Janusewski, president; Barbara
Orlowski, vice president; Jo-
sephine Medura, treasurer; and
Phyllis Saluski; secretary. Offi-
cers will be installed by the
Rev. Kellerher at the Christmas
party.
Servers for the next meeting
on Monday are John and Ann
Brunick, Rita Buzinski, Valeria
Cackowski and Bernadine
Clark. Fifty-fifty winners were
Sue Witkowski, Catherine
Smith and Geraldine Wabik. A
collection will be taken at the
next meeting and given as a
Christmas donation to a special
group.
WILKES-BARRE: The Fa-
ther Nahas Senior Citizens
Club will meet 1:30 p.m. today
in the church hall of St. Marys
Antiochian Orthodox Church,
905 S. Main St. Final plans will
be made for the Christmas
party to be held 1 p.m. Dec. 13
at Vanderlyns, 239 Schuyler
Ave., Kingston. Louise Clark
and Sadie Bergstrasser are in
charge of the arrangements.
Members of the club cele-
brated Thanksgiving Day with
a festive luncheon hosted by
Joan Kauffer, Hal Morrash and
their committee.
Regular meetings are held
the first and third Tuesdays of
each month. Persons 55 years
of age and older are welcome to
join.
WILKES-BARRE: Firwood
Senior Citizens will gather for
the annual Christmas party
noon-4 p.m. Wednesday at
R&D Memories, Lee Park. The
meal will be served at 12:30
p.m. Joe Kelly will preside.
Upcoming trips include At-
lantic City Jan. 24-26 at the
Tropicana Resort; a Victorian
royal high tea at Abagails Tea
Room in Reading with a side
trip to Vanity Fair Feb. 15; the
Sight and Sound in Lancaster
April 18. All trips are open to
the public. For more informa-
tion contact Maureen at 824-
6538.
WILKES-BARRE: St. Robert
E. Bellarmine Senior Club
recently elected officers for
2012. New officers are: Barbara
Elgonitis, president; Mary
Arruzo, vice president; Regina
Molitoris, secretary; and Mary
Jane Forlin, treasurer. Installa-
tion will be held at the clubs
Christmas party at 1 p.m.
Thursday at Happy Pizza, Ply-
mouth.
The next meeting will be at 1
p.m. Dec. 14 in the school cafe-
teria, Barney Street. Bakers are
Bernadine Polak, Joe Kelly,
Hilda Brizza and Fanny Con-
klin.
WYOMING: The Wyoming,
West Wyoming Seniors will
hold their annual Christmas
dinner 1 p.m. today at the St.
Monica meeting center. Cater-
ing will be by Ann Voitek. Din-
ner will be served at 1 p.m.
There will also be games and
prizes.
NEWS FOR SENIORS
PET OF THE WEEK
Name: Pumpkin
Sex: male
Age: 5 months
Breed/type: domestic, short-
haired cat
About this cat: neutered
Name: Khali
Sex: female
Age: 2 years
Breed/type: boxer, lab mix
About this dog: spayed
Howto adopt: Call or visit the
Hazleton Animal Shelter, 101 North
Poplar St. (corner of Hemlock) in
Hazleton. Phone 454-0640. Hours
foradoptions are Monday through
Saturday from1 to 4 p.m.; Sunday 11
a.m. to1 p.m. Business hours are-
Monday through Saturday 8
a.m.to4 p.m. and Sunday8 a.m. to1
p.m. Wish List: donations of cat
food, cleaning supplies, paper
products, and blankets are in need.
Dr. Kenric Maynor recently spoke to the Caregivers Support Group
at Timber Ridge Health Care Center, Wilkes-Barre. Maynors presenta-
tion was entitled, Dementiainformation and advice. Caregivers
Support Group meetings take place at 6 p.m. on the last Wednesday
of each month. For more information contact Virginia Hunisch at
826-1011. At the presentation, from left: Greg Kristyniak, Maynor and
Hunisch.
Timber Ridge Health Care Center welcomes speaker
Mark Myers, a physical therapist at Allied Rehab Hospital, recently
received the 2011 Charles Luger Memorial Award. The award is pre-
sented each year to an employee at Allied Services whose work
exemplifies true dedication and compassion. Myers was honored at a
reception attended by colleagues, friends and family. From left: Su-
san Logan, assistant director of physical therapy; Jackie Brozena,
senior vice president and chief operating officer; Myers; Karen Stro-
ney, director of physical therapy; Gina Tomassoni, assistant director
of physical therapy, and Bill Conaboy, president and chief executive
officer.
Allied Rehab honors therapist for exemplary work
The sing-a-long group of The Verizon Telecom Pioneers 7 and friends were recently guests at an
appreciation luncheon held at the Plains Senior Center. The group, which has been performing for
over 25 years, entertains at the center every month. They will be singing Christmas carols in Decem-
ber. The Telephone Pioneers is a non-profit organization of retired and active members of Verizon
Communications. At the luncheon, from left, first row, are Beckie Adams, Kay Thorton, Janet Hyatt
and Marge Hoffman. Second row: Bob Ehrgood, Suzanne Kelly, Chris Orazzi and Bev Ehrgood. Third
row: Bob Thorton, Tony Yuscavage, Eleanore Dolan, Helen Zukowski, Carol Dural, Judy Betti and Do-
lores Sedlak.
Verizon Telecom Pioneers sing-a-long group attends luncheon at Plains Senior Center
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 5C
D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAYS SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: This
letter is to offer
sympathy to Trish
in Louisiana (Sept.
25), who was seated
next to two large pas-
sengers on a three-
hour flight. It has
happened to me.
The airlines control the size and
weight of baggage, whether its
checked or carry-on, and charge when
its overweight. So why do they turn
a blind eye when it comes to passen-
gers who must endure being crowded
out of the seats we have paid for? If
airlines arent willing to screen pas-
sengers for size, perhaps they should
provide a few rows of larger seats to
accommodate them.
Airlines have sacrificed comfort for
economy to the point that the seats
are simply too small. Im an average-
size woman, but I find the seats are
barely large enough. Theyre crowded
so close together you cant move your
legs, and they dont actually recline. I
agree with your advice to speak up if
you find yourself being squeezed.
Ellen in Las Cruces
Dear Ellen: While your letter reflects
the views of many readers, they ALL
agree that airlines need to do a bet-
ter job of customer service regarding
the seating on passenger planes. My
newspaper readers comment:
Dear Abby: As America grows larger,
airline seats grow smaller. Trish was
right to be compassionate. If airlines
treat large people (who are also pay-
ing customers) like dirt so they can
turn a profit by squeezing passengers
into every inch of space, they are
WRONG.
There are ways to be creative and
not humiliate anyone. The flight at-
tendant could have moved a child to
her seat with Mom across the aisle.
I recommend that flight attendants
think along those lines, because hav-
ing a gate attendant drag people off
flights is not the best way to handle
this and should only be a last resort.
Were all customers, and we all de-
serve to be treated with dignity.
Mary in Virginia Beach, Va.
Dear Abby: The fault lies with airline
management. They should specify
up front in their ad campaigns that
if the passengers dimensions exceed
certain parameters, they must buy
two tickets.
Comfortable On the Ground
Dear Abby: My heart goes out to all
three. I am a plus-size woman and
my husband is normal size. His
field is marketing, and I showed him
your letter. He said recent surveys
have shown that one-third of people
who refuse to fly do so because of
the tight seating, and not fear of an
accident. Airlines pack people in like
sardines to make more money, and it
is resented.
I quit flying years ago because of
claustrophobia. If I had to fly now,
Id buy a first-class ticket. I wonder
why the planes dont have six or eight
seats in the back of coach that are
larger and cost more money, but less
than first class.
Something has to be done to make
flying safer and more comfortable for
everyone. Surely we have the intellec-
tual capacity to solve these problems.
No Longer a Frequent Flier
in New York
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Airlines are always thinking small even as Americans are getting big
To receive a collection of Abbys most
memorable and most frequently re-
quested poems and essays, send a busi-
ness-sized, self-addressed envelope, plus
check or money order for $3.95 ($4.50 in
Canada) to: Dear Abbys Keepers, P.O. Box
447, Mount Morris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage
is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). You can
rely on other people to do what
they said they would do, though
you may have to issue friendly
reminders. Also, make sure
everyone is clear about what the
task at hand really is.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20). You
dont need to be told what to do
and youll likely reject anyone
who tries to guide you. But the
one who tells you how to do a
job well will get your attention.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). You can
help others out and still have
fun; you just have to get orga-
nized. When you think it through,
youll put things together in a
way that will help you get the
most enjoyment out of your life.
CANCER (June 22-July 22).
Though there are moments
when you feel uncared for, there
are more moments in which you
realize youre being taken care
of. Its as though some unseen
force is putting you in the right
place at the right time.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). Youll get
the opportunity to show people
what you can do best. And if you
step up and let your talent be
seen, more such opportunities
will arise in the near future.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). There
is not always a cure for what
ails you, but sometimes the way
you deal with a problem is even
better than a cure. A system of
management may give you fresh
life and vitality.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23). People
will try to put things in perspec-
tive for you. Who are they to tell
you how to feel? If its impor-
tant to you, then its important,
period.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21). You see
an opportunity, and yet this is
no easy feat. You wont be able
to simply let it happen on this
one. If you want it to happen,
youll have to make it happen.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
Some people are disturbed by
thoughts of the future. Not you.
You know it will be better than
the present because you keep
getting more and more savvy
about how to make it so.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19).
Theres so much you take for
granted about your own talents
and strengths. You need some-
one to hold a mirror up to you.
Also, glimpsing into another per-
sons life will make you feel more
connected to your own.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18).
Youre further along in a project
than you thought youd be at
this time. With a little more orga-
nization and the helping hand of
a friend, you can finish this up
or at least bring it to a workable
end as early as tomorrow.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20). Life
presents itself to you, and you
feel the privilege in this. Your
breath, your thoughts and fan-
tasies, the filling of your senses
its all a gift that you keep
unwrapping.
TODAYS BIRTHDAY (Dec. 6).
You will enjoy a harmonious
existence with others. January
brings the energetic jolt of excit-
ing new ideas. June shows you
on the receiving end of praise
and awards. Family closeness will
be the source of future happy
memories. Taurus and Leo peo-
ple adore you. Your lucky num-
bers are: 20, 14, 38, 19 and 50.
C M Y K
PAGE 6C TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
T E L E V I S I O N
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
BACK MOUNTAIN BOWL
Over 24 avors of soft serve
ice cream served year round
Memorial Hwy Dallas 675-5026
Eat in and Take Out!
Sicilian Pizza Wings Hoagies
and More!
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
NO PASSES
HUGO
HUGO (XD-3D) (PG)
1:15PM, 4:15PM, 7:15PM, 10:15PM
2 FOR 1 - IDES OF MARCH/MONEYBALL (Digi-
tal) (R) (PG-13)
(2:25PM Except Sun. 12/4) 7:35PM
2 FOR 1 - MONEYBALL/IDES OF MARCH (Digi-
tal) (PG-13) (R)
(11:45AM, 4:55PM Except Sun. 12/4) 9:45PM
ARTHUR CHRISTMAS (3D) (PG)
11:20AM, 2:00PM, 4:30PM, 7:00PM, 9:30PM
ARTHUR CHRISTMAS (DIGITAL) (PG)
12:40PM, 3:15PM, 5:40PM, 8:15PM
DESCENDANTS, THE (Digital) (R)
11:25AM, 12:45PM, 2:05PM, 3:25PM, 4:45PM,
6:05PM, 7:25PM, 8:45PM, 10:05PM
HAPPY FEET TWO (3D) (PG)
11:30AM, 2:10PM, 4:35PM
HAPPY FEET TWO (DIGITAL) (PG)
7:05PM, 9:35PM
HUGO (3D) (PG)
8:40PM
HUGO (DIGITAL) (PG)
11:40AM, 2:45PM, 5:45PM
IMMORTALS (3D) (R)
1:55PM, 4:50PM, 7:30PM, 10:20PM
J. EDGAR (DIGITAL) (R)
12:55PM, 4:00PM, 7:20PM, 10:25PM
JACK AND JILL (DIGITAL) (R)
12:35PM, 3:00PM, 5:20PM, 7:40PM 9:55PM
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Digital) (PG-13)
(12:00PM, 2:20PM, 4:40PM Except Sat. 12/3),
7:45PM, 10:00PM
MUPPETS, THE (DIGITAL) (PG)
11:15AM, 12:30PM, 1:50PM, 3:05PM, 4:30PM,
5:50PM, 7:10PM, 8:30PM, 9:50PM
PUSS IN BOOTS (3D) (PG)
12:50PM, 3:10PM, 5:30PM, 7:55PM, 10:10PM
TOWER HEIST (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:05PM, 2:35PM, 5:05PM, 7:35PM, 10:30PM
TWILIGHT SAGA: THE BREAKING DAWN
(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:35AM, 12:20PM, 1:05PM, 1:45PM, 2:30PM,
3:20PM, 4:05PM, 4:50PM, 5:35PM, 6:20PM,
7:05PM, 7:50PM, 8:35PM, 9:20PM, 10:05PM
Dont just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
825.4444 rctheatres.com
3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
***$2.50 Additional Charge for 3D Attractions.***
No passes, rain checks, discount tickets accepted to these features
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
FIRST MATINEE SHOW ALL SEATS $5.25
EXPERIENCE D/BOX MOTION ENHANCED
SEATING ON SELECT FEATURES
SPECIAL EVENTS
The Metropolitan Opera:
Rodelinda LIVE
Saturday, December 3rd
at 12:30 pm only
***Hugo 3D - PG - 135 min.
(12:50), (3:40), 7:00, 9:50
***Arthur Christmas 3D - PG - 110 min.
(1:50), (4:10), 7:25, 9:45
The Muppets - PG - 120 min.
(12:50), (1:30), (3:20), (4:10), 7:10, 7:30, 9:40,
10:00
***Happy Feet Two in 3D - PG - 110 min.
(12:40), (3:00), (5:20), 7:40
Happy Feet Two - PG - 110 min.
(1:10), (3:30), 7:10, 9:30
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part
1 - PG13 - 130 min.
(12:40), (1:00), (1:20), (3:20), (4:00), (4:40), 7:00,
7:20, 7:40, 9:40, 10:00, 10:20 (No 12:40 or 3:20
show on Sat Dec. 3rd)
***Immortals in 3D - R - 120 min.
(1:20), (4:15), 7:20, 10:15
Immortals in 3D D-Box - R - 120 min.
(1:20), (4:15), 7:20, 10:15
J. Edgar - R - 150 min.
(12:30), (3:30), 7:00, 10:00
Jack and Jill - PG - 100 min.
(1:10), (3:40), 7:40, 9:50
Tower Heist - PG13 - 115 min.
(1:40), (4:30), 7:45, 10:10
***A Very Harold &Kumar 3D Christmas
R - 100 min.
10:10
Puss in Boots - PG - 100 min.
(1:45), (4:00), 7:30, 9:45
7
2
1
7
4
3
7
2
1
7
7
2
1
7
7
2
1
7
7
2
1
7
7
2
1
7
2
1
7
2
7777777
4
3
4
3
4
3
4
3
4
3
4
3
4
3
4
3
4
33
4
333
4
3
4
3
4
3
4
3
4
33
4
3
4
3
4
158 Memorial Hwy.
Shavertown
1.800.49.SHOES
Dear Santa,
All I want
for
Christmas
is a new
pair of
UGGs
7
1
1
2
3
5
7
2
5
9
8
6
AAANNNYYYTTTHHHIIINNNGGG OOOFFF VVVAAALLLUUUEEE
HIGHEST CASH PAID
Always Buying: Gold, Diamonds,
Watches, Jewelry, Broken Jewelry,
Costume Jewelry, Antiques, Coins
476 Bennett Street,
Luzerne 570-288-1966
Mon-Fri 10-6 Sat 11-6
y, , y, AAntiq iq qqqquue ess, ,, C Cooins ns
WATCH BATTERIES
ONLY $4
INSTALLED!
Coo CCost sttum ummeeee Je JJewee w lr lr
WE CARRY BIAGI
ITALIAN BEAD
BRACELETS!
SPECIALIZEDINBUYING&SELLINGLARGE DIAMONDS
Receive your best
offer and come visit us!
Visit Us On Facebook
Over 30 Years Family Owned & Operated
Bad Credit - No Credit
We Make It Simple
2 WAYS TO PURCHASE
YOUR NEXT CAR
TOLL
FREE 1-855-313-LOAN (5626)
or
ONLINE @ www.ApproveMyCredit.com
EYNONBUICK GMC TRUCKS
ELLISON CARPET
$589
3 ROOMS
PLUSH
CARPET
INSTALLED WITH PAD FREE ESTIMATES
MARKET ST., NANTICOKE
Call (570) 436-1500
Based On
40 Sq. Yds.
Daily grid contains updated information (PA) Parental advisory (N) New programming MOVIES
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
Newswatc
h 16
Inside Edi-
tion
Last Man
Standing
Man Up!
(TVPG)
The Mid-
dle (CC)
Suburga-
tory (CC)
Body of Proof (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
News (:35)
Nightline

Leave-
Beaver
Leave-
Beaver
Good
Times
Good
Times
3s Com-
pany
Ropers
(TVPG)
All in the
Family
All in the
Family
Newswatc
h 16
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Sanford &
Son
Sanford &
Son
6
Judge
Judy
Evening
News
The Insid-
er (N)
Entertain-
ment
NCIS Freedom (CC)
(TVPG)
Paid Prog. Paid Prog. Unforgettable (CC)
(TV14)
Access
Hollywd
Letterman
<
News Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy!
(N)
A Michael Bubl
Christmas (N) (CC)
The Biggest Loser The contestants compete
in a marathon. (N) (CC) (TVPG)
News at
11
Jay Leno
F
30 Rock
(TV14)
Family
Guy (CC)
Simpsons Family
Guy (CC)
90210 O Holly Night
(N) (TV14)
Ringer (CC) (TV14) Excused
(TVPG)
TMZ (N)
(TVPG)
Extra (N)
(TVPG)
Always
Sunny
L
PBS NewsHour (N)
(CC)
Call the Doctor (TVG) The Extraordinary
Journey (TVPG)
(:15) Healthy Hormones- Brain Body Fitness with Teresa
Tapp
Charlie
Rose (N)
U
The Peoples Court
(CC) (TVPG)
The Doctors (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Cold Case Factory
Girls (CC) (TVPG)
Cold Case (CC)
(TVPG)
True Hollywood Story
(CC)
Friends
(TVPG)
Old Chris-
tine
X
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Glee Hold on to Six-
teen (N) (TV14)
New Girl
(TV14)
Raising
Hope (N)
News First
Ten
News
10:30
Love-Ray-
mond
How I Met

Criminal Minds ...


And Back (TV14)
Criminal Minds JJ
(CC) (TV14)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
Flashpoint Blue on
Blue (N) (TV14)
Flashpoint The Other
Lane (TV14)
#
News Evening
News
Entertain-
ment
The Insid-
er (N)
NCIS Freedom (CC)
(TVPG)
NCIS: Los Angeles
Personal (TV14)
Unforgettable (CC)
(TV14)
News Letterman
)
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
How I Met How I Met Cold Case Factory
Girls (CC) (TVPG)
Cold Case (CC)
(TVPG)
The 10
News
The Office
(CC)
Excused
(TVPG)
The Office
(CC)
+
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
90210 O Holly Night
(N) (TV14)
Ringer (CC) (TV14) PIX News at Ten Jodi
Applegate. (N)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
1
30 Rock
(TV14)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Cold Case Factory
Girls (CC) (TVPG)
Cold Case (CC)
(TVPG)
Phl17
News
Friends
(TVPG)
Big Bang
Theory
30 Rock
(TV14)
AMC
Addams Family Values (PG-13, 93) An-
jelica Huston, Raul Julia.
A Christmas Carol (84) George C. Scott, Angela
Pleasence, Edward Woodward. (CC)
A Christmas Carol (84)
George C. Scott. (CC)
AP
I, Predator (CC)
(TVPG)
I, Predator (CC)
(TVPG)
Viking Wilderness
(CC) (TVPG)
On Thin Ice: Into the Arctic The Arctic people
adapt to change. (N) (TVPG)
Viking Wilderness
(CC) (TVPG)
ARTS
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars (N)
Storage-
Texas
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
CNBC
Mad Money (N) The Kudlow Report
(N)
Billions Behind Bars 60 Minutes on CNBC American Greed
Marc Dreier
Mad Money
CNN
John King, USA (N) Erin Burnett OutFront
(N)
Anderson Cooper 360
(N) (CC)
Piers Morgan Tonight
(N)
Anderson Cooper 360
(CC)
Erin Burnett OutFront
COM
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
South
Park
Futurama Tosh.0
(TV14)
Tosh.0
(TV14)
Tosh.0
(TV14)
Worka-
holics
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
CS
SportsNite Bases Tennis Champions Series: Surprise. Sam-
pras, Courier, Wilander and Chang.
DNL Primetime SportsNite (CC) After-Jay
Glazer
net IM-
PACT
CTV
Choices
We Face
Theology
Table
Daily
Mass
The Holy
Rosary
CTV Special Presen-
tation
Focus (TVG) Threshold of Hope
(TVG)
Fulton
Sheen
Women of
Grace
DSC
American Chopper:
Senior vs. Junior
American Chopper Senior, Junior, and Jesse
James compete. (CC) (TVPG)
American Chopper
The Build-Off (N)
(:02) Moonshiners (N)
(CC) (TV14)
(:01) American Chop-
per (CC)
DSY
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
The Nightmare Before Christ-
mas (PG, 93) Voices of
Danny Elfman. (CC)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
E!
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
E! News (N) Sex and
the City
Sex and
the City
Kourtney and Kim
Take New York
Kourtney and Kim
Take New York
Chelsea
Lately
E! News
ESPN
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC) (TV14)
College Basketball Jimmy V Classic -- Mis-
souri vs. Villanova. From New York.
College Basketball Jimmy V Classic -- Marquette vs.
Washington. From New York. (N) (Live)
Sports-
Center
ESPN2
NFL32 (N) (Live) (CC) Womens College Basketball Jimmy V Clas-
sic -- Texas A&M at Connecticut. (N)
College Basketball Memphis at Miami. (N)
(Live)
NFL Live (N) (CC)
FAM
Twas
Night
The Polar Express (G, 04) Voices of
Tom Hanks, Michael Jeter.
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (PG, 92)
Macaulay Culkin, Joe Pesci, Daniel Stern.
The 700 Club (N)
(CC) (TVG)
FOOD
Chopped Class Acts Cupcake Wars Tree
Lighting
Cupcake Wars The
Nutcracker
Chopped (TVG) Chopped (N) (TVG) Chopped Catfish and
marshmallows.
FNC
Special Report With
Bret Baier (N)
FOX Report With
Shepard Smith
The OReilly Factor
(N) (CC)
Hannity (N) On Record, Greta Van
Susteren
The OReilly Factor
(CC)
HALL
A Carol Christmas (03) Tori Spelling,
William Shatner, Gary Coleman. (CC)
Fallen Angel (03) Gary Sinise, Joely
Richardson, Gordon Pinsent. (CC)
Mistletoe Over Manhattan (11) Tricia Helfer,
Greg Bryk. (CC)
HIST
Modern Marvels
Dams (TVPG)
Modern Marvels (CC)
(TVPG)
Pearl Harbor (PG-13, 01) Ben Affleck. Premiere. Best friends
become fighter pilots and romantic rivals in 1941. (CC)
Pacific: The Lost Evi-
dence (TVPG)
H&G
Property
Virgins
Property
Virgins
Hunters
Intl
House
Hunters
My First
Place (N)
My House Property
Virgins
Property
Virgins
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
Hunters
Intl
Property
Virgins
LIF
Wife Swap (CC)
(TVPG)
Wife Swap
Hodge/Kolpin (TVPG)
Wife Swap Finley
/Stonerock (TV14)
Americas Supernan-
ny (N) (TVPG)
One Born Every
Minute (N) (TVPG)
One Born Every
Minute (TVPG)
MTV
Teen Mom
2
Teen Mom 2 (TVPG) Teen Mom 2 Chelsea studies for
her GED. (TVPG)
Teen Mom 2 Catch
Up Special (TVPG)
Teen Mom 2 Best
Laid Plans (TVPG)
(:03) Teen Mom 2
(TVPG)
NICK
Victorious Victorious Sponge-
Bob
Kung Fu
Panda
My Wife
and Kids
My Wife
and Kids
That 70s
Show
That 70s
Show
George
Lopez
George
Lopez
Friends
(TV14)
Friends
(TV14)
OVAT
The Constant Gardener (5:00) (R, 05)
Ralph Fiennes. (CC)
Primal Fear (R, 96) Richard Gere. A hotshot attorney defends
an altar boy accused of murder. (CC)
Primal Fear (R, 96)
(CC)
SPD
Pimp My
Ride
Pimp My
Ride
Pass Time Pass Time Stunt-
busters
Stunt-
busters
Dumbest
Stuff
Dumbest
Stuff
Wrecked
(TV14)
Wrecked
(TV14)
Stunt-
busters
Stunt-
busters
SPIKE
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Flip Men
(TVPG)
Flip Men
(TVPG)
Flip Men
(TVPG)
Flip Men
(TVPG)
SYFY
Batman Forever (5:30) (PG-13, 95) Val
Kilmer, Tommy Lee Jones. Premiere.
Eureka Do You See
What I See
Warehouse 13 The
Greatest Gift
Haven Silent Night
(N)
Eureka Do You See
What I See
TBS
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Conan Actress Sofa
Vergara. (TV14)
TCM
Screen Di-
rectors
Mission of Danger (59) Keith
Larsen, Buddy Ebsen.
A Night at the Movies
(N)
A Christmas Story (PG, 83) Peter
Billingsley. (CC)
A Night at the Movies
TLC
Toddlers & Tiaras
(CC) (TVPG)
What Not to Wear
Kimberly (TVPG)
What Not to Wear
Carly (TVPG)
What Not to Wear
Becca (N) (TVPG)
Dont Tell the Bride
(CC) (TVPG)
What Not to Wear
Carly (TVPG)
TNT
Bones The Man in
the Wall (TV14)
Bones (CC) (TV14) Bones (CC) (TV14) Hide (11) Carla Gugino, Mark-Paul Gosse-
laar, Kevin Alejandro. Premiere. (CC)
Rizzoli & Isles (CC)
(TV14)
TOON
Grandma Got Run
Over by a Reindeer
Johnny
Test
Looney
Tunes
Looney
Tunes
World of
Gumball
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
American
Dad
American
Dad
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
TRVL
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Mysteries at the Mu-
seum (TVPG)
Mysteries at the Mu-
seum (N) (TVPG)
Hidden City (Series
Premiere) (N) (CC)
Off Limits Los Ange-
les (CC) (TVPG)
TVLD
(:12) M*A*S*H (CC)
(TVPG)
(6:52)
M*A*S*H
(:24)
M*A*S*H
Home Im-
prove.
Home Im-
prove.
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Cleveland The Exes King of
Queens
USA
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Covert Affairs Letter
Never Sent (N)
Psych In for a Pen-
ny... (TVPG)
VH-1
Excused
(TV14)
Excused
(TV14)
Love & Hip Hop
(TV14)
T.I. and
Tiny
T.I. and
Tiny
Celebrity Rehab Re-
visited
Tough Love: Miami
(TVPG)
Why Am I Still Single?
(TVPG)
WE
Charmed (CC)
(TVPG)
Charmed (CC)
(TVPG)
Raising Sextuplets
(CC) (TVG)
Raising Sextuplets
(CC) (TVG)
Raising Sextuplets
(CC) (TVG)
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
WGN-A
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
How I Met How I Met How I Met How I Met WGN News at Nine
(N) (CC)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Scrubs
(TV14)
WYLN
Holiday
Profiles
Lets Talk WYLN
Report
Topic A Tarone
Show
Paid Prog. WYLN
Kitchen
Storm Pol-
itics
Late Edition Classified Beaten
Path
YOUTO
(5:45) The X-Files
D.P.O. (TV14)
Adrenalina Diggnation
on
Revision3 Variety
Hour
The X-Files D.P.O.
(TV14)
(:15)
Adrenalina
Howcast
TV
(:15) LOL Pets!
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
The Saint
(4:30)
Charlie St. Cloud (PG-13, 10)
Zac Efron, Amanda Crew,
Donal Logue. (CC)
Preview to
24/7 Fly-
ers
The Adjustment Bureau (PG-13, 11)
Matt Damon, Emily Blunt, Anthony Mackie.
(CC)
Enlight-
ened
(TVMA)
Boardwalk Empire
(CC) (TVMA)
HBO2
The Color of Money (5:30) (R,
86) Paul Newman, Tom
Cruise. (CC)
Knight and Day (PG-13, 10) Tom
Cruise. A woman becomes the reluctant part-
ner of a fugitive spy. (CC)
Hung
(CC)
(TVMA)
Enlight-
ened
(TVMA)
Unknown (PG-13, 11) Liam
Neeson, Diane Kruger, January
Jones. (CC)
MAX
Bad Boys
II (4:05)
Megamind (6:35) (PG, 10)
Voices of Will Ferrell, Brad Pitt.
Premiere. (CC)
Tooth Fairy (8:15) (PG, 10) Dwayne
Johnson. A hockey player must serve time as
a real tooth fairy. (CC)
Half Baked (R, 98) Dave
Chappelle, Guillermo Diaz, Jim
Breuer. (CC)
48 HRS.
(R, 82)

MMAX
Dead
Again
(4:40)
Sex and the City 2 (R, 10) Sarah Jessica Parker,
Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis. Carrie Bradshaw and the gals
visit Abu Dhabi. (CC)
Cedar Rapids (R, 11) Ed
Helms, John C. Reilly, Anne
Heche. (CC)
Sex Games: Vegas Star Power
A superstar looks for Ms. Right.
(CC) (TVMA)
SHO
The Ghost Writer (5:50) (PG-13, 10)
Pierce Brosnan. A ghostwriters latest project
lands him in jeopardy. (CC)
Shameless Frank
gets bad medical
news. (CC) (TVMA)
Shameless Rehabili-
tating a delinquent.
(CC) (TVMA)
Dexter Dexter tries to
find the next victim.
(CC) (TVMA)
Homeland Carrie
identifies Walkers
contact. (TVMA)
STARZ
Eat Pray
Love
Brooklyns Finest (6:45) (R, 09) Richard Gere, Don
Cheadle, Ethan Hawke. (CC)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (PG-13, 02) Elijah
Wood, Ian McKellen, Liv Tyler. (CC)
TMC
Lars and the Real Girl (PG-13, 07)
Ryan Gosling. A lonely man forms an emo-
tional bond with a plastic woman.
All Good Things (R, 10) Ryan Gosling. The
wife of a New York real estate scion suddenly
goes missing. (CC)
An Invisible Sign (PG-13, 10)
Jessica Alba, Bailee Madison,
J.K. Simmons. Premiere.
The Burn-
ing Plain
6 a.m. 22 The Daily Buzz (TVG)
6 a.m. CNN American Morning (N)
6 a.m. FNC FOX and Friends (N)
7 a.m. 3, 22 The Early Show (N)
7 a.m. 56 Morning News with
Webster and Nancy
7 a.m. 16 Good Morning America
(N)
7 a.m. 28 Today Gift cards; Al
Rokers book; steals and deals;
Latin holiday cooking. (N)
8 a.m. 56 Better Hot in Cleveland
cast (N) (TVPG)
9 a.m. 3, 22 Anderson (N) (TVG)
9 a.m. 16 Live! With Kelly Jonah
Hill; Sarah Jessica Parker. (N) (TVPG)
TV TALK
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 1D
MARKETPLACE
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
1-888-307-7077
BAD CREDIT
NO CREDIT
W
e
C
a
n
H
e
lp
T
O
L
L
F
R
E
E
!
1-855-313-LOAN
A New Way To
Buy Your Next Car
SAFE, SIMPLE, SECURE
www.ApproveMyCredit.com
Just Traded Specials
2009 SUBARU FORESTER
LIMITED AWD ....................... $19,900
2008 BUICK
LACROSSE............................ $14,900
2010 CHEVY SILVERADO
REG CAB 1500 4X4.............. $22,900
2005 BUICK
TERRAZA CX ........................ $10,900
2002 CHEVY
TAHOE AWD..............................$7,500
2003 GMC YUKON
DENALI Must See Local Trade, 1 Owner ..... $11,995
2002 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER AWD Premier Ed,Local Trade .$6,995
2010 TOYOTA TACOMA
4WD REG CAB PICKUP Local Trade, Low Miles$16,995
2009 CHEVY
EQUINOX LS AWD, Local Low Mileage Trade$20,900
2009 HYUNDAI
SANTA FE ............................. $14,900
2006 DODGE RAM 1500
REG CAB SLT 4X4 ................ $14,900
2009 BUICK
LUCERNE Local Trade, Low Miles ........... $18,995
2008 BUICK
LUCERNE Local Trade, Low Miles ........... $14,995
1997 PONTIAC
BONNEVILLE SSEI 1 Owner, Local Trade ...$3,995
DONT MISS IT
HOURS: Monday Thru Thursday 8:00am - 8:00pm
Friday & Saturday 8:00am - 5:00pm
1-888-307-7077
*In stock vehicles only. Prices plus tax & Tags, All rebates applied. See Salesperson for Details. Financing must be approved thru ally bank. See dealer for details.
2011 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE AWD
$
23,900
Stk# 1855
2011 MAZDA CX9 AWD
$
24,500
Stk# 1852
2010 HYUNDAI ACCENT
$
9,950
Stk# 1851
2011 HYUNDAI TUCSON
AWD
$
21,900
Stk# 1836
2011 NISSAN ROGUE
AWD
$
18,900
Stk# 1837
2011 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LIMITED
$
32,900
Stk# 1856
2011 GMC TERRAIN AWD
$
22,900
Stk# 1857
2011 GMC ACADIA AWD
$
32,900
Stk# 1858
2011 TOYOTA CAMRY
$
14,900
Stk# 1859
2011 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE AWD
$
23,900
Stk# 1854
2011 BUICK LACROSSE
$
23,900
Stk# 1838
2011 DODGE CREW CAB
4X4
$
24,900
Stk# 1845
2010 FORD EDGE AWD
$
21,900
Stk# 1846
2011 CHEVY TRAVERSE
AWD
$
24,900
Stk# 1847
2010 NISSAN ALTIMA
$
14,900
Stk# 1848
2010 JEEP PATRIOT AWD
$
15,900
Stk# 1817
2010 CHRYSLER SEBRING
$
13,900
Stk# 1811
2011 BUICK REGAL
$
22,900
Stk# 1801
2010 DODGE CHARGER
$
15,900
Stk# 1802
2011 CHEVY MALIBU
$
15,900
Stk# 1799
2010 CHRYSLER 300
$
16,900
Stk# 1797
2010 DODGE
GRAND CARAVAN
$
16,900
Stk# 1796
2010 JEEP WRANGLER
4DR
$
22,900
Stk# 1794
2011 FORD ESCAPE AWD
$
22,900
Stk# 1791
2010 DODGE JOURNEY
RT4
AWD
$
22,900
Stk# 1783
2010 CHRYSLER SEBRING
CONVERTIBLE
$
16,900
Stk# 1782
2010 CHEVY MALIBU
$
14,900
Stk# 1740
2010 DODGE AVENGER
$
15,900
Stk# 1739
2010 MITSUBISHI
ENDEAVOR AWD
$
18,900
Stk# 1734
2011 DODGE NITRO
AWD
$
18,900
Stk# 1732
2010 CHEVY TRAVERSE
AWD
$
23,900
Stk# 1731
2010 JEEP COMMANDER
AWD
$
21,900
Stk# 1694
2010 TOYOTA COROLLA
$
15,900
Stk# 1688
2010 KIA RIO
$
11,900
Stk# 1684
2010 CHEVY TAHOE AWD
$
31,900
Stk# 1681
2010 FORD EXPLORER
AWD
$
22,900
Stk# 1650
2011 CHEVY SUBURBAN
AWD
$
34,900
Stk# 1649
2010 DODGE DAKOTA
CREW CAB 4X4
$
22,900
Stk# 1611
2010 CHEVY EXPRESS 2500
CARGO
$
18,900
Stk# 1597
2010 MERCURY GRAND
MARQUIS
$
16,900
Stk# 1542
2010 HONDA CIVIC
$
16,900
Stk# 1537
2010 CHEVY SILVERADO
1500 4X4 EXT CAB
$
23,900
Stk# 1535
2010 FORD TAURUS
LIMITED
$
23,900
Stk# 1521
2009 CADILLAC CTS
$
25,900
Stk# 1431
2009 PONTIAC G5
$
11,900
Stk# 1152
2011 DODGE CHALLENGER
$
22,900
Only 15K Miles
2011 BUICK LUCERNE CXL
$
21,900
Stk# 1850
2011 CHEVY IMPALA
$
12,995
1 Owner, Only
2010 MERCEDES 300C
AWD
$
29,900
Stk# 1833
2010 JEEP COMPASS
AWD
$
15,900
Stk# 1818
WVONMO VALLEV
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
*For qualied Buyers. Bi-weekly payments greater than 17
1/2% of monthly net income, additional
down-payment may be required. Costs to be paid by Buyer at delivery: registration, taxes, title, doc fee.
0
$
DOWN*
UV MEME PAV MEME UV MEME
7
2
5
9
2
4
197 West End Road, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
YOMING VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC. AA
SERVICED, INSPECTED, & WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
MANY MORE TO CHOOSE FROM
30th Anniversary Sale
08 Dodge Caliber 50K.........
$
11,900
08 Chevy Aveo 38K....................
$
8,900
07 Saturn Ion.................................
$
5,995
05 Ford Focus...............................
$
5,995
06 Hyundai Elantra................
$
5,950
05 Chrysler PT Cruiser......
$
4,950
04 Chevy Cavalier ...................
$
4,450
01 Nissan Sentra......................
$
3,995
00 Plymouth Breeze..............
$
3,450
Cars
07 Ford Escape...........................
$
8,750
05 Hyundai Santa Fe..............
$
7,995
01 Ford Ranger Edge 87K, Ext Cab
$
7,895
04 Chrysler Pacica.............
$
6,995
03 Subaru Baja............................
$
6,750
03 Chevy Tracker.....................
$
5,850
00 Olds Bravada 82K................
$
4,995
01 Chevy Blazer.........................
$
3,995
4x4s & Vans
7
2
5
0
6
5
MOTORTWINS
2010 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming
718-4050
CALL STEVE MORENKO
NEW LOW PRICES!
$
6,990
*
2002 Hyundai
Elantra
$
5,590
*
4 Cyl., 88K, Loaded
2000 Ford
Ranger 4x4
$
7,990
*
73K, Great Condition
2000 Ford Taurus
$
2,990
*
*All Prices Plus Tax & Tags.
2003 Kia Spectra
$
5,990
*
2000 GMC
Jimmy 4x4
2003 Ford
Taurus
$
4,990
*
6 Cyl., Station Wagon,
151K, Runs Great
4 Cyl., 73K, Extra Clean! 6 Cyl., 98K
88K, Like New
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK CARS
WANTED!!
CALL ANYTIME
HONEST PRICES
FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
ALL
JUNK
CAR &
TRUCKS
WANTED
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vito & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
LOST
4 Pound Yorkshire Terrier
Short silver, black &
gold fur with ears
that stick straight
up. Missing collar.
Very friendly.
Needs Medica-
tion! Called Gizmo
or Gizzy. Missing
since 11/7, 5:30PM.
Last seen in Cedar
Village Apartments,
Ashley.
REWARD OFFERED!
Please call Karine
607-765-4789 or
Inima 818-770-2852
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
FOUND Coonhound.
Male, about 4 miles
outside of Shick-
shinny
570-706-6887
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
135 Legals/
Public Notices
NOTICE OF
SCHEDULED
BOARD MEETING
THE BOARD OF
DIRECTORS of the
Luzerne County
Transportation
Authority announce
the scheduling of a
monthly Board
meeting for the
month of Decem-
ber, 2011. The
meeting will be held
at 4 P.M. on Tues-
day, December 20,
2011 in the Confer-
ence Room of the
Luzerne County
Transportation
Authority, 315
Northampton
Street, Kingston,
Pennsylvania
18704.
Stanley Strelish
Executive Director
Luzerne County
Transportation
Authority
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LEGAL NOTICE
The 2012 Meeting
Schedule for the
Harveys Lake Bor-
ough Council will be
as follows:
January 17
February 21
March 20
April 17
May 15
June 19
July 17
August 21
September 18
October 16
November 20
December 18
Work sessions will
be held at 5:30 PM.
All regular Monthly
Meetings will be
held at 7:30PM at
the Harveys Lake
Municipal Building,
4875 Memorial
Highway, Harveys
Lake, PA. DISABILI-
TY NOTICE: These
meetings are being
held at a facility
which is accessible
to persons with dis-
abilities. Anyone
requiring special
accommodations
should contact
Susan Sutton one
week prior to the
meeting date at
(570) 639-3300 or
by FAX at
670-639-3063
Susan R. Sutton
Borough Secretary
135 Legals/
Public Notices
NOTICE OF
PUBLIC SALE
Notice is hereby
given that the per-
sonal contents in
the leased spaces
of the individuals
listed below will be
disposed of or sold
in order to satisfy
liens held by Store
It All Self Storage
Inc. and affiliates.
Auction will by run
by Wayne Steel
AU003916L starting
at 10:00AM Dec.
17th, 2011 meet-
ing at Store It All
Self Storage, 293
Schooley Ave.,
Exeter, Luzerne
County, PA 18643
first, and then at
540 Slocum Ave,
Exeter, PA 18643
and then at 1100
South Twp. Blvd.,
Jenkins Twp., PA
18640. Any and all
public sales by
Store It All are sub-
ject to change or
cancellation without
notice.
Name & Unit #
Peter Daleo,
Lincoln Mark 3,
3Y89A857171;
Richard Evans
#19
Colleen Daly #224
Jason Crawford
#46
John Mahalick
#194
Ed Karabin Jr
#78/87
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PUBLIC NOTICE
The City of Pittston
Government Study
Commission will
meet at 6:00 PM in
Pittston City Hall 35
Broad Street,
Pittston, PA 18640,
on the First and
Third Monday of
each month begin-
ning on Monday
December 19, 2011.
Government Study
Commission meet-
ings are open to
the Public. Inquiries
concerning the
Government Study
Commission meet-
ings should be
directed to the City
Clerks office at
(570)654-0513, dur-
ing regular business
hours Monday
through Friday
9:00AM to 4:00PM
except holidays.
Joseph Moskovitz
Pittston City Clerk
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
The 2012 Meeting
Schedule for the
Harveys Lake Bor-
ough Planning Com-
mission will be as
follows:
January 18
February 15
March 21
April 18
May 16
June 20
July 18
August 15
September 19
October 17
November 21
December 19
All regular Monthly
Meetings will be
held at 6PM at the
Harveys Lake
Municipal Building,
4875 Memorial
Highway, Harveys
Lake, PA. DISABILI-
TY NOTICE: These
meetings are being
held at a facility
which is accessible
to persons with dis-
abilities. Anyone
requiring special
accommodations
should contact
Susan Sutton one
week prior to the
meeting date at
(570) 639-3300 or
by FAX at
670-639-3063
Susan R. Sutton
Borough Secretary
150 Special Notices
Expecting a ring
this holiday
season? Dont
forget to book
your date for
NEPAs Platinum
Wedding, Oys-
ter Weddings!
bridezella.net
P PA AYING $500 YING $500
MINIMUM
DRIVEN IN
Full size 4 wheel
drive trucks
ALSO PAYING TOP $$$
for heavy equip-
ment, backhoes,
dump trucks,
bull dozers
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
542-2277
6am to 8pm
150 Special Notices
DO YOU ENJOY
PREGNANCY ?
Would you like
the emotional
reward of helping
an infertile
couple reach
their dream of
becoming
parents?
Consider being a
surrogate. All
fees allowable by
law will be paid.
Call Central
Pennsylvania
Attorney,
Denise Bierly, at
814-237-6278
ext. 226
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
LOOKING FOR A
CAREER IN HEALTH
CARE?
Join us at the
HEALTH CARE
CAREER FAIR!
TUESDAY,
DECEMBER 6
10am-5pm
at the
Waterfront
670 N. River St.
Plains, PA
Meet with
employers and
discover the many
opportunities
available to
advance your
career!
A complete
vendor list is
available at
timesleader.com
ALL
JUNK
CAR &
TRUCKS
WANTED
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call V&G
Anytime
288-8995
CALL
829-7130
TO
ADVERTISE
CALL
829-7130
TO
ADVERTISE
PAGE 2D TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
250 General Auction 250 General Auction
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE OF SHERIFFS SALE OF
REAL PROPERTY
IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
OF LUZERNE COUNTY,
PENNSYLVANIA
Case No. 3542 of 2011
IN MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE
EAGLE ROCK RESORT CO., L.L.C.
Plaintiff
vs.
MYUNG HYO CHOI and
SUN KYU JU
Defendants
NOTICE TO: SUN KYU JU
NOTICE OF SHERIFFS SALE of Real Prop-
erty (real estate) on Wednesday, February
3, 2012 at 10:30 Oclock A.M. in the
Luzerne County Courthouse, 200 North
River Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711.
THE LOCATION OF THE PROPERTY TO BE
SOLD is:
Lot 87 of the TH Subdivision of Eagle Rock
Resort f/k/a Valley of the Lakes Subdivision
in the Township of Hazle, County of
Luzerne, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
BEING the same premises heretofore con-
veyed to MYUNG HYO CHOI by Deed
dated December 27, 2005 and recorded
in Luzerne County Recorder of Deeds
Record Book 3006 at Page 61476.
SUBJECT to the same exceptions, reser-
vations, conditions, restrictions and
covenants as contained in prior deeds or
other instruments forming chain of title to
the aforedescribed premises.
THE P.I.N. NUMBER OF THE AFORE-
DESCRIBED PREMISES IS:U5S12-001-087.
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN to all claimants
and parties in interest, that the Sheriff will,
for all sales where the filing of a schedule
of distribution is required, file the said
schedule of distribution not later than thir-
ty (30) days after the sale, in his office,
where the same will be available for
inspection and that distribution will be
made in accordance with the schedule,
unless exceptions are filed thereto within
ten (10) days thereafter.
SEIZED AND TAKEN IN EXECUTION at the
suit of Eagle Rock Resort Co., L.L.C. vs.
MYUNG HYO CHOI and SUN KYU JU. Sher-
iff to collect $39,451.06 as reflected in the
Writ of Execution, plus costs, expenses
and attorneys fees.
LORINE ANGELO OGURKIS, Esquire
Attorney for Plaintiff
1031 Valley of Lakes
Hazleton, PA 18201
(570) 384-1377
NOTICE TO BIDDERS
Sealed bids will be received by the Dallas
Area Municipal Authority, 530 South
Memorial Highway, Shavertown, PA 18708,
until 10:00 A.M., Tuesday, December 20,
2011, for the following:
1. MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE
DISPOSAL SERVICES
The Dallas Area Municipal Authority
(DAMA) is requesting pricing, per ton, for
the disposal of municipal solid waste over
a five (5) year period, starting on January
1, 2012. Historically, over a three year peri-
od, DAMAs municipal solid waste volumes
were as follows:
2008 - 4838 Tons
2009 - 4742 Tons
2010 - 4726 Tons (Per Year)
Pricing must include all local, state and
county fees as applicable to the Dallas
Area Municipal Authority. Bidders must
submit Department of Environmental Pro-
tection compliance history for primary and
alternative disposal site over the previous
10-year period with your sealed bid. Bids
must also include alternate disposal site(s)
and pricing in the event of primary landfill
closure.
Sealed Bids marked Dallas Area Munici-
pal Authority - Municipal Solid Waste Dis-
posal Services will be publicly opened and
read aloud at the Board Room of the Dal-
las Area Municipal Authority, 530 South
Memorial Highway, Shavertown, PA, at
10:00 A.M., Tuesday, December 20, 2011.
The Dallas Area Municipal Authority
reserves the right to accept or reject any
or all bids and to waive technicalities and
informalities in any bid, for the best inter-
est of the Authority.
The Dallas Area Municipal Authority is an
Equal Opportunity Employer.
Timothy Carroll
Secretary
Dallas Area Municipal Authority
NOTICE TO BIDDERS
Sealed bids will be received by the Dallas
Area Municipal Authority, 530 South
Memorial Highway, Shavertown, PA 18708,
until 10:00 A.M., Tuesday, December 20,
2011, for the following:
1. ACT 101 RECYCLING SERVICES
The Dallas Area Municipal Authority
(DAMA) is requesting pricing, per ton, for
the acceptance of, and payment for,
municipal Act 101 recyclables to be col-
lected by DAMA from the service area of
DAMA. Recyclables will be collected bi-
weekly, in a single-stream format. The
contract shall be effective for a five (5)
year period, starting on January 1, 2012.
Pricing must include all local, state and
county fees as applicable to the Dallas
Area Municipal Authority. Bidders must
also include an alternative recycling facili-
ty and/or proposal, to include pricing, in
the event of the primary facility closure or
the inability to accept single stream recy-
clables. DAMAs recycling volumes aver-
age approximately 125 to 135 tons per
month.
Sealed Bids marked Dallas Area Munici-
pal Authority - Act 101 Recycling Services
will be publicly opened and read aloud at
the Board Room of the Dallas Area Munic-
ipal Authority, 530 South Memorial High-
way, Shavertown, PA, at 10:00 A.M., Tues-
day, December 20, 2011.
The Dallas Area Municipal Authority
reserves the right to accept or reject any
or all bids and to waive technicalities and
informalities in any bid, for the best inter-
est of the Authority.
The Dallas Area Municipal Authority is an
Equal Opportunity Employer.
Timothy Carroll
Secretary
Dallas Area Municipal Authority
IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
CENTRE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
ORPHANS COURT DIVISION
IN RE: ADOPTION OF )
) No. 3753
BBV )
a/k/a DMO )
NOTICE OF HEARING
To: Philip Gaughan and/or all putative
fathers
A Petition has been filed asking
the Court to put an end to all rights you
have to your child born on July 10, 2011, in
Allentown, PA. The hearing will be held in
the Centre County Courthouse Annex,
Bellefonte, Pa on December 21, 2011, at
10:30 a.m.. Your presence is required at
the hearing. You are warned that even if
you fail to appear at the scheduled hear-
ing, the hearing will go on without you and
your rights to your child may be ended by
the Court without your being present. If
you do not have a lawyer or cannot afford
one, go to or telephone the office set forth
below to find out where you can get legal
help.
COURT ADMINISTRATORS OFFICE
CENTRE COUNTY COURTHOUSE
BELLEFONTE, PA 16823
(814) 355-6727
Respectfully submitted,
DELAFIELD, MCGEE, JONES & KAUFFMAN, P.C.
By: Denise M. Bierly, Esquire
Attorney for Petitioners
Attorney I.D. No. 58860
112 West Foster Avenue, Suite 300
State College, PA 16801-4867
(814) 237-6278
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
Wednesday Dec. 7 Special
.35 cent Wings
Wednesday-Sunday Open at 4 pm
In House Only
Home of the Original
O-Bar Pizza
2 DAY AUCTION
AUCTIONS BY MARVA
213 EAST LUZERNE AVE., LARKESVILLE
Wednesday, December 7 - 4:30 PM
Furniture, Christmas, household, tools,
glassware, box lots, much more!
Thursday, December 8 - 4:30 PM
Jewelry, coins, linens & quality household!
HALL WILL BE FILLED BOTH DAYS!
AUCT: Marva Myslak AU-3247L
For Information: 570-822-8249
WWW.AUCTIONZIP.COM ID #3473
10% Buyers Premium. We accept all Credit Cards.
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
PUBLIC NOTICE
Notice is hereby given that the Luzerne
County Planning Commission will hold a
Public Hearing on Thursday, December 8,
2011, at 2:00 P.M. and the Commissioners
of Luzerne County will hold a Public Hear-
ing on Thursday, December 15, 2011 at
1:00P.M. Both meetings will be held in the
Commissioners Meeting Room, County
Courthouse, 200 N. River Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA to hear the following proposed
amendment to the Zoning Ordinance of
Luzerne County.
1. Adoption of an official zoning map for
Wyoming Borough designating all proper-
ties in the Borough as Agricultural, Single
Family Residence, Two Family Residence,
Neighborhood Business, Community Busi-
ness and Light Industrial Districts.
Applicants, representatives and any inter-
ested parties must attend BOTH meet-
ings.
The Luzerne County Courthouse is acces-
sible to persons with disabilities. Please
notify the Luzerne County Commissioners
office at (570-825-1632, TDD 825-1860) if
special accommodations are required.
The County of Luzerne does not discrimi-
nate on the basis of race, color, national
origin, sex, religion, age, disability or famil-
ial status in employment or the provision of
services.
The proposed zoning map may be exam-
ined at the Luzerne County Planning Com-
mission Office, Room 208, Penn Place
Building, 20 N. Pennsylvania Avenue,
Wilkes-Barre, PA, the Wyoming Borough
Municipal Building, 277 Wyoming Avenue,
Wyoming, PA and the Luzerne County Law
Library, County Courthouse, Wilkes-Barre,
PA, during normal business hours.
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
VITOS
&
GINOS
Like New
Tires
$15 & UP!
Like New
Batteries
$20 & UP!
Carry Out Price
288-8995
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Dont Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
Bankruptcy $595
Guaranteed LowFees
www.BkyLaw.net
Atty Kurlancheek
825-5252 W-B
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
310 Attorney
Services
ESTATE PLANNING
/ADMINISTRATION
Real Estate &
Civil Litigation
Attorney Ron Wilson
570-822-2345
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
150 Special Notices
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
Please go see
The Pro and
spend a
little...And please
use up your shop
credit. Be one of
a very few and
win a free visit
from Saint Jere-
my of P and The
land of 10000
Lakes. Wow.
This means guys
like you C.C.
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
CAN-AM`07
CAN-AM RALLY 2X
200 A MUST SEE
Like new Can-Am
Rally 2x 200cc.
$1,700 JUST
REDUCED, OBO
570-287-2203
HONDA`09 REKON
TRX 250CC/Electric
shift. Like New.
REDUCED
$3,650.
(570) 814-2554
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
TOMAHAWK`10
ATV, 110 CC. Brand
New Tomahawk
Kids Quad. Only
$695 takes it away!
386-334-7448
Wilkes-Barre
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
409 Autos under
$5000
FORD `05 TAURUS
V6. 4 door. Front
wheel drive. Excel-
lent shape. 93k
miles. $4,700
570-709-5677
570-819-3140
FORD `95 F150
4x4. 6 cylinder.
Automatic. 8 ft.
modified flat bed.
90k miles. Runs
great. $4,900
(570) 675-5046
Call after 6:00 p.m.
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
HYUNDAI 00 ACCENT
4 cylinder. 5
speed. Sharp
economy car!
$2,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
LEOS AUTO SALES
92 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
GMC 00 JIMMY
4 door, 6 cylinder,
auto, 4x4.
$2,150.
CHEVY 97 BLAZER
4 door, 6 cylinder
auto. 4x4.
$1,850
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 QUATTRO
CONVERTIBLE
Sprint blue/black
& tan leather,
auto, 7 speed,
turbo, 330 HP,
Navigation,(AWD)
09 CHRYSLER SEBRING
4 door, alloys,
seafoam blue.
08 PONTIAC GRAND
PRIX SE
blue, auto V6
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL silver
grey leather
07 Hyundai Sonata
GLS navy blue,
auto, alloys
07 CHRYSLER 300
LTD AWD silver,
grey leather
06 PONTIAC G6
black, auto, 4 cyl.
06 DODGE STRATUS SXT
RED.
05 DODGE NEON SXT
Red, 4 cyl. auto
05 CHEVY IMPALA LS
Burgundy tan
leather, sunroof
05 VW NEW JETTA
gray, auto, 4 cyl
05 CHEVY MALIBU
Maxx White, grey
leather, sunroof
04 NISSAN ALTIMA SL
3.5 white, black
leather, sun roof
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO
Mid blue/light grey
leather, Naviga-
tion, (AWD)
01 PONTIAC AZTEK
4 door. Auto. Grey
01 VW JETTA GLS
green, auto, 4 cyl
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
98 MAZDA MILLENIA
green
98 MERCURY GRAND
MARQUIS black
98 HONDA CIVIC EX,
2 dr, auto, silver
97 BUICK PARK
AVENUE, black/tan
leather
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
08 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, white,
5.7 Hemi, 4 door,
4x4.
08 JEEP PATRIOT
SPORT silver
5 speed 4x4
08 CADILLAC ESCALADE
Blk/Blk leather, 3rd
seat, Navgtn, 4x4
07 DODGE DURANGO
SLT blue, 3rd
seat, 4x4
07 CHEVY UPLANDER
silver, 7 passen-
ger mini van
07 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT Blue
grey leather, 7
passenger mini van
06 MITSUBISHI
ENDEAVOR XLS,
Blue auto, V6, awd
06 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN ES, red,
4dr, entrtnmt cntr,
7 pass mini van
05 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
LT, black,
sunroof, 4x4
05 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
LT, blue, grey
leather, 4x4
05 JEEP LIBERTY
SPORT blue 4x4
05 FORD ESCAPE LTD
tan, tan leather,
sunroof, 4x4
05 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
Blue, auto, 4x4
05 FORD F150 XLT
SUPER CREW TRUCK
Blue & tan, 4 dr. 4x4
05 BUICK RANIER CXL
gold, tan, leather,
sunroof (AWD)
04 DODGE DAKOTA
CLUB cab, black,
auto, V-8, 4x4
04 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER, silver,
black leather, 3rd
seat, AWD
04 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER, black,
black leather,
3rd seat, 4x4
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
Graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
04 CHEVY SUBURBAN
LS, pewter silver,
3rd seat, 4x4
03 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO,
silver, V6, 4x4
03 FORD WINDSTAR LX
green 4 door, 7
passenger mini van
02 CHRYSLER TOWN &
COUNTRY 7 pas
senger, mini van,
gold AWD
02 CHEVY 2500 HD
Reg. Cab. pickup
truck, green,
auto, 4x4
00 CHEVY BLAZER LT
Black & brown,
brown leather 4x4
98 EXPLORER XLT
Blue grey leather,
sunroof, 4x4
97 DODGE RAM 1500
XCAB TRUCK
red, auto, 4 x 4
96 CVEVY BLAZER
black 4x4
89 CHEVY 1500
4X4 TRUCK
ACURA `06 TL
4 Door 3.2 VTEC 6
Cylinder engine
Auto with slapstick.
Navigation system.
57k miles. Black
with Camel Leather
interior. Heated
Seats. Sun Roof,
Excellent condition.
Satellite Radio, Fully
loaded. $18,000.
570-814-2501
412 Autos for Sale
ACURA `06 TL
White Diamond
80K original miles,1
owner, garage kept,
camel leather interi-
or, 3.2L / 6 cylinder,
5-speed automatic,
front/rear & side
airbags, ABS
Navigation System,
8-speaker surround
system DVD/CD/AM
/FM/cassette,XM
Satellite Radio,
power & heated
front seats,power-
door locks & win-
dows, power moon-
roof, 4 snow tires
included!....and
much, much
more! Car runs and
looks beautiful
$17,500 Firm
See it at
Orloskis Car Wash
& Lube
295 Mundy Street
(behind Wyoming
Valley Mall)
or Call 239-8461
AUDI `05 A4 1.8T
Cabriolet Convert-
ible S-Line. 52K
miles. Auto. All
options. Silver.
Leather interior.
New tires. Must
sell. $17,500 or best
offer 570-954-6060
AUDI `05 A6
3.2 Quattro AT6.
Auto tiptronic 6
speed. Black with
black leather. Garage
kept. Fully loaded,
gps, cold weather
package. 78K miles.
Carfax report
included. $15,900.
570-814-6714
To place your
ad call...829-7130
BMW 04 325 XI
White. Fully
loaded. 120k
miles. $10,500
or best offer.
570-454-3287
BMW 98 740 IL
White with beige
leather interior.
New tires, sunroof,
heated seats. 5 cd
player 106,000
miles. Excellent
condition.
$5,500. OBO
570-451-3259
570-604-0053
BUICK `05 LACROSSE
Metallic Gray. Heat-
ed leather seats.
Traction control, 6
way power front
seats, remote start.
Rear park assist.
New tires. 41,400
miles. $11,000
570-696-2148
CADILLAC `05 SRX
All wheel drive,
traction control,
3.6 L V-6, power
sunroof, auto-
stick, leather inte-
rior, auto car
starter, factory
installed 6 CD disc
changer, all
power, memory
seat. 39,000
miles.
$21,000
570-453-2771
CADILLAC 06 STS
AWD, 6 cylinder, Sil-
ver, 55,000 miles,
sunroof, heated
seats, Bose sound
system, 6 CD
changer, satellite
radio, Onstar, park-
ing assist, remote
keyless entry, elec-
tronic keyless igni-
tion, & more!
$16,500
570-881-2775
CHEVROLET `04
CORVETTE COUPE
Torch red with
black and red
interior. 9,700
miles, auto, HUD,
removable glass
roof, polished
wheels, memory
package, Bose
stereo and twilight
lighting, factory
body moldings,
traction control,
ABS, Garage kept
- Like New.
$25,900
(570) 609-5282
CHEVROLET `08
IMPALA
Excellent condition,
new tires, 4 door,
all power, 34,000
miles. $13,995.
570-836-1673
CHEVROLET 06
CORVETTE
CONVERTIBLE
Silver beauty, 1
Owner, Museum
quality. 4,900
miles, 6 speed. All
possible options
including Naviga-
tion, Power top.
New, paid $62,000
Must sell $45,900
570-299-9370
CHEVY `07 AVEO LT
Power window/door
locks. Keyless
entry. Sunroof. A/C.
Black with tan
leather interior.
22,000 original
miles. AM/FM/CD.
New tires.
$12,000
(570) 287-0815
412 Autos for Sale
CHEVY `08 IMPALA
Metallic gray, sun-
roof, leather, Bose
Satellite with CD
radio, heated seats,
traction control, fully
loaded. Remote
Start. 50k miles.
$16,995. Call
(570)639-5329
CHEVY `97 ASTROVAN
Beautiful, 4 door.
Power steering &
brakes. 8 cylinder.
Excellent condition.
$3,000. Negotiable.
570-762-3504
CHEVY 11 MALIBU LT
Moonroof.
7K miles.
$16,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
CHEVY 95 ASTRO
MARK III CONVERSION
VAN. Hightop. 93K.
7 passenger.
TV/VCP/Stereo.
Loaded. Great con-
dition. $4,995
(570) 574-2199
CHRYSLER `04
SEBRING
LXI CONVERTIBLE
Low miles - 54,000.
V6. Leather interior.
Great shape. A/C.
Power door locks.
$7,500. Negotiable
(570) 760-1005
CHRYSLER 04
SEBRING CONVERTIBLE
Silver, 2nd owner
clean title. Very
clean inside &
outside. Auto,
Power mirrors,
windows. CD
player, cruise,
central console
heated power
mirrors. 69,000
miles. $4900.
570-991-5558
CHRYSLER 08 SEBRING
Leather. Heated
seats. DVD Player.
$12,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
10 Dodge Cara-
van SXT 32K. Sil-
ver-Black. Power
slides. Factory war-
ranty. $17,699
09 DODGE
CALIBER SXT 2.0
Automatic, 24k
Factory Warranty!
$12,299
08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS Only 18K! One
Owner - Estate
Sale. $14,499
08 SUBARU
Special Edition
42k, 5 speed, AWD.
Factory warranty.
$13,499
08 CHEVY
SILVERADO 1500
4x4, Regular Cab,
63K, Factory War-
ranty $13,499
08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS 4 door, only
37K! 5 Yr. 100K fac-
tory warranty
$11,899
08 CHRYSLER
SEBRING CONVERTIBLE
4 cylinder, 40k
$11,599
08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS 60k. Factory
warranty. $9,899
05 HONDA CRV EX
One owner, just
traded, 65k
$13,099
05 Suzuki
Verona LX Auto.
64K. Factory war-
ranty. $5,499
03 DODGE CARAVAN
R-A/C. 69k. $6,699
01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,899
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
412 Autos for Sale
DODGE `00 STRATUS
Automatic, 4 door,
all power, well kept,
Summer and Winter
tires, each used 3
seasons. $3,400.
570-675-9949
570-606-9926
DODGE `02
STRATUS SE PLUS
100,000 miles, auto-
matic, front wheel
drive, 4 door, anti-
lock brakes, air con-
ditioning, power
locks, power win-
dows, power mir-
rors, power seats,
all power, cruise
control, CD player,
keyless entry, rear
defroster, new 2.7
engine.timing set,
water pump, oil
pump, $2,999.
(570) 604-5277
EAGLE `95 TALON
Only 97,000 Miles.
Full custom body kit,
dark green metallic
with gray interior.
Dual exhaust, 4 coil
over adjustable
struts. All new
brakes, air intake
kit, strut brakes,
custom seats, cus-
tom white gauges, 2
pillar gauges, new
stereo, alarm, cus-
tom side view mir-
rors. 4 cylinder
automatic, runs
excellent. $8,500.
Call 570-876-1355
or 570-504-8540
(evenings)
FORD `07 MUSTANG
CONVERTIBLE
34K. V6. 17
wheels. Shaker. 6
disc. Satellite.
Mileage computer.
New winter tires.
Power seat/leather.
$16,750.
(570) 474-0943
FORD `95
CROWN VICTORIA
V-8, power windows
& seats, cruise con-
trol. Recent inspec-
tion. Asking $1,000.
Call 570-604-9325
FORD 02 MUSTANG
GT CONVERTIBLE
Red with black
top. 6,500 miles.
One Owner.
Excellent Condi-
tion. $17,500
570-760-5833
FORD 06 MUSTANG
GT CONVERT.
One owner. Extra
clean. Only 15K
miles. $17,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
FORD 08 FOCUS SE
Auto. Alloys. CD
Player. $11,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
GMC `94 VANDURA
Burgundy, V-8,
queen bed,
4 captains chairs,
TV, 2 stereos, VCR,
window blinds,
4 light settings, AC,
all power,
only 45,000 miles.
$5,000
570-675-8627
HONDA `07 ACCORD
V6 EXL. 77K miles. 1
owner with mainte-
nance records.
Slate blue with
leather interior. Sun-
roof. Asking $12,500.
Call 570-239-2556
HONDA `09 CIVIC LX-S
Excellent condition
inside & out. Garage
kept. Regularly
serviced by dealer,
records available.
Option include alloy
wheels, decklid
spoiler, sport seats,
interior accent light-
ing (blue), Nose
mask and custom
cut floor mats. Dark
grey with black inte-
rior. 56K highway
miles. REDUCED!
$13,300. Call
570-709-4695
412 Autos for Sale
HONDA `05
ACCORD EX-L
V6 sedan, auto-
matic transmis-
sion with naviga-
tion. Graphite
exterior, grey lath-
er interior, cruise
control, power
bucket seats, tint-
ed glass, remote
keyless entry, anti-
lock brakes,
airbags - driver,
passenger &
sides. Sun roof /
moon roof. Rear
window defogger,
air conditioning
front & rear,
power steering,
alloy wheels, Multi
CD changer, navi-
gation system, fog
lights, premium
sound excellent
condition, timing
belt changed.
$9,500.
Top Off The Line
570-814-0949
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
JAGUAR `00 S TYPE
4 door sedan. Like
new condition. Bril-
liant blue exterior
with beige hides.
Car is fully equipped
with navigation sys-
tem, V-8, automatic,
climate control AC,
alarm system,
AM/FM 6 disc CD,
garage door open-
er. 42,000 original
miles. $9,000
Call (570) 288-6009
JAGUAR `02
S-TYPE
Fully loaded, 67,000
miles, like new,
upgraded mesh grill,
Jaguar chrome
wheel package, sun
/moon roof, tinted
glass, ipod, immac-
ulate in and out,
must see. $11,000.
570-903-8511
JAGUAR 94
XJS CONVERTIBLE
Mint Condition
Magnolia red,
with palomino
beige leather
interior. This car
rates a 10 in &
out. 4 new tires
and services.
Florida car.
$13,300.
570-885-1512
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
412 Autos for Sale
MERCEDES `92 500 SEL
White with gray
leather interior, 17
custom chrome
wheels, 4 new tires,
new breaks front &
rear. Full tune-up, oil
change & filters
done. Body and
interior are perfect.
Car has all the
options. 133,850
miles. Original price:
$140,000 new. This
is the diplomat ver-
sion. No rust or
dings on this car -
Garage kept. Sell for
$9,500.
Call: 570-876-1355
or 570-504-8540
Evenings
MERCEDES-BENZ `95
SL 500
Convertible, with
removable hard
top, dark Blue,
camel interior,
Summer Driving
Only, Garage Kept.
Very Good
Condition,
No Accidents.
Classy Car.
New Price!
$5,000
or trade for
SUV or other.
570-388-6669
PONTIAC 02 SUNFIRE
2 door. Very
clean! Warrantied.
75K. $5,695.
BUY * SELL * TRADE
D.P. MOTORS
1451 SHOEMAKER
AVE, W. WYOMING
570-714-4146
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
PONTIAC 01 GRAND AM
4 cylinder. Auto.
Sharp Sharp Car!
$2,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
SCION `06 XA
67,000 miles,
power windows &
locks, great gas
mileage.
$9,000/OBO
570-606-5634
SUBURU 06 LEGACY
GT LIMITED SEDAN
4 door, black,
approximately
76,000 miles. 2.5
liter engine, auto.
asking $12,000.
570-510-3077
Line up a place to live
in classified!
TOYOTA `10
Camry SE. 56,000
miles. Red, alloy
wheels, black cloth
interior. Will consid-
er trade. $14,200
(570) 793-9157
TOYOTA 07 CAMRY LE
Low miles. One
owner. $13,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
TOYOTA 09 COROLLA S
Auto. 4 Cylinder.
$16,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 3D
FREE STATE INSPECTION AS
LONG AS YOU OWN THE CAR!
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B VISIT US AT WWW.COCCIACARS.COM
*Tax and tags extra. Security Deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months
payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. See salesperson for details. All payments subject to credit approval by the primary lending source, Tier 0 rate.
Special APR financing cannot be combined with Ford cash rebate. BUY FOR prices are based on 72 month at $18.30 per month per $1000 financed with $2,500 down (cash or trade). Photos of
vehicles are for illustration purposes only. Coccia Ford is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends DECEMBER 31, 2011.
15K MILES!
11K MILES!
TO CHOOSE
FROM
STARTING AT
2,000 MILES!
10K MILES!
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
TO CHOOSE FROM
STARTING
AT
15K MILES!
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
TO CHOOSE FROM
STARTING AT
37K MILES!
TO CHOOSE FROM
35K MILES!
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
PAGE 4D TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
AS ALWAYS ****HIGHEST PRICES*****
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE !!
Plus Enter to Win $500.00 Cash!!
DRAWING TO BE HELD DECEMBER 31
Harrys U Pull It
www.wegotused.com
412 Autos for Sale
TOM DRIEBE
AUTO SALES
570-350-4541
9 S. Keyser Ave
Taylor, PA 18517
Where Taylor meets
Old Forge
01 Dodge Van V6.
Auto. Inspected.
Ready to work.
Now $4,675
95 Chevy Blazer
V6. Auto. Air. Alloys.
4WD.
Only $2,875
00 Pontiac Grand
Prix V6. Auto. Air.
Alloys. Moonroof.
Local Trade.
Only $5,875
05 Chevy Tahoe
This beauty is fully
equipped and brand
new.
Reduced $18,750
95 Jeep Grand
Cherokee 6 cylin-
der. Auto. Air. Alloys.
4WD.
Only $3,475
99 Pontiac Moun-
taineer Van V6.
Auto. Air. Alloys. 3
row seating.
Now $3,575
01 Ford Mustang
V6. Auto. Air. Alloys.
Local trade.
Now $5,875
00 Buick
LeSabre Custom
V6. Air. Alloys. FWD.
1 owner. Local
Trade.
Only $4,775
98 Ford Ton
Pickup Style side
XL. V6. Auto. Air.
Alloys. Only 88K.
Like New $5,475
88 Buick Retta
V6. Auto. Air. Alloys.
Moonroof. A true
sports car. 66K.
$3,375
02 Dodge 1500
RAM Conversion
Van Fully equipped,
see the USA in this
beauty, 90 K
Only $6,875
92 Buick Road-
master V8. Auto.
Air. Local Trade. Big
& beautiful.
$4,675
SPECIALIZING IN CARS
UNDER $5,000
VOLKSWAGEN `09
BEETLE
Excellent condition,
20,000 miles, all
power, sun roof,
kayak and bike rack
included. $14,900.
570-864-2300
VOLKSWAGEN `09
Beetle. Excellent
condition. $16,500.
CHEVY EQUINOX
05. Very good
shape, new brakes.
$13,000
(570) 262-8863
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `76
PICKUP
Very Good
Condition!
Low miles!
$7500. FIRM
570-905-7389
Ask for Lee
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
CHEVY`75 CAMARO
350 V8. Original
owner. Automatic
transmission. Rare -
tuxedo silver / black
vinyl top with black
naugahyde interior.
Never damaged.
$6,000. Call
570-489-6937
Chrysler 68 New Yorker
Sedan. 440 Engine.
Power Steering &
brakes. 34,500
original miles.
Always garaged.
$6,800
(570) 883-4443
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
OLDSMOBILE
`68
DELMONT
Must Sell!
Appraised
for $9,200
All original
45,000 miles
350 Rocket
engine
Fender skirts
Always
garaged
Will sell for
$6,000
Serious
inquires only
570-
690-0727
OLDSMOBILE 53
98 SEDAN
72K original miles.
Rocket V8 motor.
Hydromatic trans-
mission. Mechani-
cally sound. Antique
tags. Excellent Dri-
ver. Must see to
appreciate! Asking
$7,200
Or best offer.
(570) 855-3040
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY `04 DUMP TRUCK
36k miles. 96 Boss
power angle plow.
Hydraulic over elec-
tric dump box with
sides. Rubber coated
box & frame. Very
good condition.
$22,500 firm. Call
570-840-1838
FORD `90 TRUCK
17 box. Excellent
running condition.
Very Clean. $4,300.
Call 570-287-1246
439 Motorcycles
96 HONDA
American Classic
Edition. 1100 cc. 1
owner, under
20,000 miles. Yel-
low and white,
extra chrome, VNH
exhaust, bags,
lights, MC jack, bat-
tery tender, hel-
mets. Asking $3500
570-288-7618
DAELIM 2006
150 CCs. 4,700
miles. 70 MPG.
New battery & tires.
$1,500; negotiable.
Call 570-288-1246
or 570-328-6897
HARLEY 2011
HERITAGE SOFTTAIL
Black. 1,800 miles.
ABS brakes. Securi-
ty System Package.
$16,000 firm.
SERIOUS INQUIRIES ONLY
570-704-6023
HARLEY 73
Sportser 1000cc
"Bobber" Must see!
3,000 obo. Call
(570) 510-7231
for pics!
HARLEY DAVIDSON `03
100th Anniversary
Edition Deuce.
Garage kept. 1
owner. 1900 miles.
Tons of chrome.
$38,000 invested. A
must see. Asking
$18,000. OBO
570-706-6156
HARLEY DAVIDSON `03
NIGHTTRAIN
New rear tire. Very
good condition. 23K
miles. $8,500. Call
570-510-1429
HARLEY
DAVIDSON 01
Electra Glide, Ultra
Classic, many
chrome acces-
sories, 13k miles,
Metallic Emerald
Green. Garage
kept, like new
condition. Includes
Harley cover.
$12,900
570-718-6769
570-709-4937
439 Motorcycles
KAWASAKI 03
KLR 650. Green.
Excellent condition.
6K Miles. $3,000
(570) 287-0563
KAWASAKI 05
NINJA 500R. 3300
miles. Orange.
Garage kept. His &
hers helmets. Must
sell. $2400
570-760-3599
570-825-3711
Kawasaki` 93
ZX11D NINJA
LIKE NEW
8900 Original
miles. Original
owner. V@H
Exhaust and Com-
puter. New tires.
$3,800.
570-574-3584
MOTO GUZZI `03
1,100 cc. 1,900
miles. Full dress.
Shaft driven. Garage
kept. Excellent condi-
tion. $6000. Health
Problems. Call
570-654-7863
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
UNITED MOTORS
08 MATRIX 2 SCOOTER
150cc. Purple &
grey in color. 900
miles. Bought brand
new. Paid $2,000.
Asking $1,600 or
best offer.
(570) 814-3328 or
(570) 825-5133
YAMAHA 97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
TRAVEL TRAILER 33 ft
Rear queen master
bedroom, Walk
thru bathroom.
Center kitchen +
dinette bed. Front
extra large living
room + sofa bed.
Big View windows.
Air, awning, sleeps
6, very clean, will
deliver. Located in
Benton, Pa. $4,900.
215-694-7497
442 RVs & Campers
FLAGSTAFF `08
CLASSIC
NOW BACK IN PA.
Super Lite Fifth
Wheel. LCD/DVD
flat screen TV, fire-
place, heated mat-
tress, ceiling fan,
Hide-a-Bed sofa,
outside speakers &
grill, 2 sliders,
aluminum wheels, ,
awning, microwave
oven, tinted safety
glass windows,
fridge & many
accessories &
options. Excellent
condition, $22,500.
570-868-6986
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
BUICK `05
RENDEZVOUS
BARGAIN!!
AWD, Fully
loaded, 1 owner,
22,000 miles.
Small 6 cylinder.
New inspection.
Like new, inside
& out. $13,000.
(570) 540-0975
CADILLAC `07
ESCALADE ESV
Black with extended
cab. Fully loaded.
Low miles. Extra set
of tires & rims.
Leather interior.
$32,000.
(570) 357-1383
CADILLAC `99
ESCALADE
97k miles. Black
with beige leather
interior. 22 rims.
Runs great. $8,500
Call 570-861-0202
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 05
SILVERADO
2WD. Extra cab.
Highway miles.
Like new! $6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CHEVY 10
EQUINOX LT
Moonroof. Alloys.
1 Owner. $22,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVY 99 BLAZER
Sport utility, 4
door, four wheel
drive, ABS, new
inspection. $4200.
570-709-1467
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 99
SILVERADO 4X4
Auto. V8. Bargain
price! $3,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHRYSLER 02
TOWN & COUNTRY
V6. Like new!
$5,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
DODGE `00
CARGO VAN 1500
88,500 miles. V6.
Automatic. Good
Condition. $2,300
(570) 793-6955
DODGE 97 2500
4X4, CUMMI NS
Extended Cab.
Good Shape.
$9,500 negotiable.
(570) 954-7461
FORD `00 WINDSTAR
Excellent condition,
8 passenger, new
starter. $2,900.
570-655-2443
FORD `00 WINDSTAR
Handicapped
accessible,
removable front
passenger chair.
IMS ramp system,
recently inspected,
new battery, full
air conditioning, all
power, 27,000
miles, excellent
condition.
$14,900 negotiable.
570-288-4894
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
FORD `00 WINDSTAR
SE. 7 passenger, 4
door, V6, all power,
inspected, well
maintained, excel-
lent family van,
reduced to $2,495.
570-287-3951
FORD 05 ESCAPE XLS
4 Cylinder. 5
speed. Front
wheel drive. air.
Warranted.
$7,895.
BUY * SELL * TRADE
D.P. MOTORS
1451 SHOEMAKER
AVE, W. WYOMING
570-714-4146
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 97 F150 4X4
Auto. V6. New
inspection! $4,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 00 EXPLORER
XLT. CD. Power
seats. Extra
Clean! $3,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD 02 EXPLORER
Red, XLT, Original
non-smoking owner,
garaged, synthetic
oil since new, excel-
lent in and out. New
tires and battery.
90,000 miles.
$7,500
(570) 403-3016
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02 F150
Extra Cab. 6
Cylinder, 5 speed.
Air. 2WD. $4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
GMC `05 SAVANA
1500 Cargo Van.
AWD. V8 automatic.
A/C. New brakes &
tires. Very clean.
$10,750. Call
570-474-6028
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
FORD 08 EDGE SEL
Leather. Auto.
$17,940
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
GMC '02 SAFARI
CARGO VAN
AWD. Auto. War-
rantied. $5,195
BUY * SELL * TRADE
D.P. MOTORS
1451 SHOEMAKER
AVE, W. WYOMING
570-714-4146
HONDA `10
ODYSSEY
Special Edition.
Maroon, Fully
loaded. Leather
seats. TV/DVD,
navigation, sun roof
plus many other
extras. 3rd seat .
Only 1,900 Miles.
Brand New.
Asking $37,000
(570) 328-0850
HONDA 06 CRV SE
Leather &
Moonroof.
$15,872
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
HONDA 09 CRV LX
AWD. 1 owner.
$17,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JEEP `04
CHEROKEE
135,000 miles, auto-
matic, four wheel
drive, $6,500.
(570) 237-6979
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
HYUNDAI '04 SANTA FE
4 Cylinder. Auto.
Front wheel drive.
78K. Very clean!.
Warrantied.
$7,795.
BUY * SELL * TRADE
D.P. MOTORS
1451 SHOEMAKER
AVE, W. WYOMING
570-714-4146
HYUNDAI 06
SANTE FE LTD
Leather. Moon-
roof. One owner.
$14,580
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JEEP 04
GRAND CHEROKEE
4.0 - 6 cylinder.
Auto. 4x4. Air.
Many options -
very clean! 1
owner. War-
rantied. $9,295.
BUY * SELL * TRADE
D.P. MOTORS
1451 SHOEMAKER
AVE, W. WYOMING
570-714-4146
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
JEEP `03 LIBERTY
SPORT. Rare. 5
speed. 23 MPG.
102K highway miles.
Silver with black
interior. Immaculate
condition, inside and
out. Garage kept.
No rust, mainte-
nance records
included. 4wd, all
power. $6,900 or
best offer, trades
will be considered.
Call 570-575-0518
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
JEEP 03 LIBERTY
4x4. Sunroof. Like
new! $6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
JEEP 04 GRAND
CHEROKEE
4x4. Leather.
Sunroof. Extra
Sharp! $6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
JEEP 04 LIBERTY
Auto. V6.
Black Beauty!
$6,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
JEEP 06 WRANGLER
Only 29K miles!
$17,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 5D
522 Education/
Training
522 Education/
Training
TEACHER
We are looking for qualified, dedicated individ-
uals to join the Head Start Team Full Time
Teacher is needed. BS Early Childhood Devel-
opment degree required. Visit our website at
www.lchs.hsweb.org for details. Classroom
Substitute positions are also available at all sites
in Luzerne and Wyoming Counties. Applicants
must possess current PA State Police Criminal
Clearance, FBI Fingerprints and Child Abuse
History Clearance; Send Resume/Cover letter
and 3 Written Letters of Reference to LCHS,
ATTN: Human Resources, PO Box 540,
Wilkes-Barre, PA18703-0540. Email LCHSHu-
manResources@hsweb.org; Fax #570-829-
6580. E.O.E. M/F/V/H. NO PHONE CALLS
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
39 Prospect St Nanticoke
570-735-1487
WE PAY
THE MOST
INCASH
BUYING
11am
to 11pm
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
JEEP 07 GRAND
CHEROKEE
4WD & Alloys.
$15,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JEEP 08 COMPASS
4 WD. Auto. CD.
$13,992
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
JEEP 98 CHEROKEE
SPORT
2 door. 4x4. 6
cylinder. Auto.
Like new! $4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
JEEP 98 WRANGLER
6 Cylinder. 4WD.
$9,250
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
MAZDA 03 MPV VAN
V6. CD Player.
1 owner vehicle!!
$2,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
MERCURY `07
MARINER
One owner. Luxury
4x4. garage kept.
Showroom condi-
tion, fully loaded,
every option
34,000 miles.
GREAT DEAL
$14,500
(570)825-5847
NISSAN `10 ROGUE SL
AWD. Gray. Sun-
roof. Bose stereo
system. Black,
heated leather
seats. Sunroof
6,800 miles.
$24,000
(570) 696-2777
NISSAN 08 ROGUE S
AWD. Auto
$16,620
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
RANGE ROVER
07 SPORT
Supercharged
59,000 miles, fully
loaded. Impeccable
service record.
$36,000
570-283-1130
TOYOTA 09 RAV 4
Only 13K miles!
Remote Starter.
$21,750
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
VOLVO `08 XC90
Fully loaded, moon
roof, leather, heat-
ed seats, electric
locks, excellent
condition. New
tires, new brakes
and rotors. 52,000
miles highway
$26,500/ best offer.
570-779-4325
570-417-2010 till 5
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
ALL
JUNK
CAR &
TRUCKS
WANTED
Highest Prices
Paid In Cash!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call V&G
Anytime
288-8995
503 Accounting/
Finance
TAX PREPARER
Part time for small
accounting firm
from January 15 to
April 15. Minimum
20 hours/week.
Compensation
commensurate with
experience. Please
send resume to
Times Leader
Box 2845
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
TAX PREPARERS
WANTED
Part time. Knowl-
edge of individual
partnerships - cor-
poration tax returns.
IRS PTIN required.
Send Resume to:
561 N. Main St.
Suite 2
Pittston, PA
18640
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTERS
NEEDED
Call 570-654-5775
512 Business/
Strategic
Management
EXECUTIVE OFFICER
A local non-profit
Association seeks
candidate with
building industry and
office management
experience. Must
be proficient with
Quickbooks, MS
Office and Publisher.
Will plan events and
serve the Board of
Directors. Full time
salary position.
Call Harvis HR
Services with ques-
tions 542-5330
or forward resume
to apply:
BIANEPA.JOBS@
GMAIL.COM
Please, no calls to
BIA office.
513 Childcare
DAY CARE AIDE
Part time.
12:30pm - 5:30pm
$7.50/hour.
Call 570-823-7907
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
TELEPHONE
OPERATORS
Action #1 Answering
Service is seeking
Part Time/Full Time
Telephone Opera-
tors. Shifts available
include dayshift with
start time of 6:30AM
and evening shift
with 3pm start time
and may include
split shifts. All posi-
tions include week-
end and holiday
availability. Typing is
required for all posi-
tions. Job training
will be provided. No
phone calls please.
Apply in person
from 10AM-6PM at
Action Telephone;
Rear 58 S. Mountain
Blvd., Mountain Top.
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
COOKS
Full & Part Time
DIETARY AIDES
Full & Part Time
Apply in person
to: Mountain Top
Senior Care and
Rehabilitation
Center, 185 S.
Mountain Blvd.,
Mountain Top, PA.
18707
(570) 474-6377
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
KITCHEN HELP
NEEDED
SALAD PREP COOK &
DISHWASHER
BOBBY OS
DUPONT
570-654-2200
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
AUTOMOTIVE
MANAGERS/MECHANICS
Mavis Discount Tire/
Cole Muffler is cur-
rently in search of
high quality, experi-
enced Tire Store
Managers and
Mechanics. Quali-
fied applicants
should be proficient
in tire sales, under-
car repairs and
exhaust. PA emis-
sions license a plus.
Experienced
candidates please
call 914-804-4444
or e-mail resume to
cdillon@
mavistire.com
PLUMBERS,
PIPEFITTERS & HVAC
TECHNICIANS
Local mechanical
contractor seeking
experienced
plumbers, pipefitters
& HVAC technicians
for immediate open-
ings. Wage based
on experience. We
have a comprehen-
sive benefits pack-
age. References
required. EOE.
Please send your
resume to:
c/o Times Leader
Box 2850
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
T TOW OW TRUCK TRUCK
DRIVERS DRIVERS
PART & FULL TIME
Wilkes-Barre &
Mountain Top area.
570-760-6218
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
EXPERIENCED
CLEANER WANTED
Must know how to
strip & wax floors.
Evenings. 5 hours.
Mountain Top
Call 570-379-3898
Please leave
message
542 Logistics/
Transportation
NOW HIRING:
CLASS A OTR
COMPANY DRIVERS
Van Hoekelen
Greenhouses is a
family owned busi-
ness located in
McAdoo, PA.
We have immedi-
ate openings for
reliable full-time
tractor trailer driv-
ers, to deliver prod-
uct to our cus-
tomers across the
48 states. Our pre-
mier employment
package includes:
Hourly Pay-
including paid
detention time, and
guaranteed
8 hours per day
Safety Bonus-
$.05/mile paid
quarterly
Great Benefits-
100% paid health
insurance, vision,
dental, life, STD,
401K, vacation
time, and holiday
pay.
Pet & Rider
Program
Well maintained
freightliners and
reefer trailers
Continuous year-
round steady work
with home time
Requirements are:
Valid Class A CDL,
minimum 1 year
OTR experience,
must lift 40lbs, and
meet driving and
criminal record
guidelines
PLEASE
CONTACT
SHARON AT
(800)979-2022
EXT 1914,
MAIL RESUME TO
P.O. BOX 88,
MCADOO, PA
18237 OR FAX TO
570-929-2260.
VISIT OUR
WEBSITE AT
WWW.VHGREEN
HOUSES.COM
FOR MORE
DETAILS.
MEDICAL DRIVER/
LAB DUTIES
A local distributor of
Radiopharmaceuti-
cals has an opening
for a part-time, reli-
able individual. Lab
duties and delivery
of medical supplies.
Varying shifts. Aver-
age of 20 hours/
week, rotating
weekends. Clean
driving record, high
school diploma,
drug screen
required. Applica-
tions taken Monday
through Friday at
300C Laird Street,
Wilkes-Barre, PA
9:00am to 1:00 pm.
EOE.
542 Logistics/
Transportation
PARTS DRIVER
Wyoming Valley
Motors is looking for
a part-time driver
for our Wholesale
Parts Department.
A valid PA drivers
license and clear
driving record
required. Applicant
must be able to
pass a drug test. To
apply, please con-
tact Dan Yurko by
phone or in person
at:
WYOMING VALLEY
MOTORS
126 Narrows Road
Larksville, PA 18651
570-288-7411
SCHOOL VAN DRIVERS
Must have clean
criminal history and
be able to pass a
physical exam. 3, 4
or 5 hours per day.
Please call Rick for
appointment.
852-1457
RELIABLE
TRANSPORTATION
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
TRANSPORTATION
MANAGER:
USAgain Textile
Recycling
Looking for a Trans-
portation Manager
to handle the daily
field operation.
Responsibilities:
Handle route driv-
ers, route efficien-
cy, route accuracy,
hire drivers, train
drivers and do
routes when need-
ed. Base salary
$50K + benefits.
Email resume
to: p.jorgensen@
usagain.com.
548 Medical/Health
DIETARY AIDE, PCAS, &
PER DIEM LPN
Competitive
starting rates.
No phone calls.
Apply in person
TIFFANY COURT
700 Northampton St
Kingston, PA
LOOKING FOR A
CAREER IN HEALTH
CARE?
Join us at the
HEALTH CARE
CAREER FAIR!
TUESDAY,
DECEMBER 6
10am-5pm
at the
Waterfront
670 N. River St.
Plains, PA
Meet with
employers and
discover the many
opportunities
available to
advance your
career!
A complete
vendor list is
available at
timesleader.com
PART-TIME
CLINICAL INSTRUCTOR
MSN Required
Practical Nursing
Program, Wilkes-
Barre Area Career
& Technical Center
If interested, please
call (570) 822-6539
Village at
Greenbriar
Assisted
Living
PERSONAL CARE
AIDES - PART TIME
All Shifts
APPLY WITHIN:
4252 Memorial
Highway
Dallas, PA 18612
551 Other
Do you have a
special place in
your heart for
young people?
FCCY is a foster
care agency look-
ing for giving fami-
lies. Reimburse-
ment, training and
support provided.
Interested? Call
1-800-747-3807.
EOE
HEALTH CARE
CAREER FAIR!
TUESDAY,
DECEMBER 6
10am-5pm
at the
Waterfront
670 N. River
St., Plains, PA
A complete
vendor list is
available at
timesleader.com
572 Training/
Instruction
PERSONAL TRAINER
& GROUP FITNESS
INSTRUCTORS
Must have
certification.
Send resume to
info@odyssey
fitnesscenter.com
573 Warehouse
DISTRIBUTION
CLERKS
WILKES-BARRE
Are you an
Early Bird or a
Night Owl?
Adecco has
Various Shifts
with Pay Rates up
to $9.75/hour
TEMP TO HIRE
REQUIREMENTS
FOR CONSIDER-
ATION:
PROFESSIONAL
RESUME
with Solid Work
History
Submit to a
Background and
Drug Screen
HS Diploma/GED
Stand on Feet
All Day
Basic Computer
Skills
Apply
Today At www.
adeccousa.com
Or Call
570.451.3726
575 Employment
Services
HEALTH CARE
CAREER FAIR!
TUESDAY,
DECEMBER 6
10am-5pm
at the
Waterfront
670 N. River
St., Plains, PA
A complete
vendor list is
available at
timesleader.com
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
BEER & LIQUOR
LICENSE FOR SALE
LUZERNE COUNTY
$22,000
For More Info
Call 570-332-1637
or 570-332-4686
630 Money To Loan
We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED. Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say theyve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
Its a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
COINS. Walking Lib-
erty halves, 1936D,
1938P,1939P,1939S,
1947P $100.
570-287-4135
SLOT MACHINE,
Red Meteor with
tokens, $100.
570-239-4864
TRAINS, (3) Lionel,
Brand New, Harry
Potter, Polar
Express & American
Flier, $200/each.
570-239-4864
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
710 Appliances
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
CERAMIC HEATING
UNITS
Stiebel Eltron, 240
volts, 3,000 watts.
Bought new,
3 @ $150 each.
570-474-9202
DISHWASHER
GE, white, built in,
short body, stain-
less steel interior.
Excellent condition.
Paid $496.
asking $225.
570-457-7964
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and inex-
pensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money, Let
us take a look at it
first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
712 Baby Items
BOTTLE HOLDERS:
Two (2) Leechco
Keep-it-up bottle
holders. Great for
multiples or just
busy moms!
$8/each. 2/$14.
570-592-3159
CRIB and high chair.
FREE
570-825-3585
CRIB F.P. 3 In 1 trav-
el tender crib $20.
570-654-4113
716 Building
Materials
PATIO DOOR. Slid-
ing. Includes screen
and storm door.
Complete with
frame and hard-
ware. Very good
condition. Both
units. $300
570-868-6505
720 Cemetery
Plots/Lots
MEMORIAL SHRINE
CEMETERY
6 Plots Available
May be Separated
Rose Lawn Section
$450 each
570-654-1596
MEMORIAL SHRINE
LOTS FOR SALE
6 lots available at
Memorial Shrine
Cemetery. $2,400.
Call 717-774-1520
SERIOUS INQUIRES ONLY
722 Christmas
Trees
CHRISTMAS TREE
7.5 lighted & stand.
Good Condition
$50. 570-851-2999
HELEN &
EDS
CHRISTMAS
TREE FARM
Fresh Cut Trees
or
Cut Your Own
* Spruce * Fir *
* Live Trees *
* Wreaths *
OPEN DAILY
8 A.M. to 7 P.M.
Ample Parking
Holiday Music
helenandedstree
farm.com
570-868-6252
Nuangola Exit 159
off I-81
(Follow Signs)
726 Clothing
CLOTHING size
18/XL misses pants,
Lee & Eddie Bauer,
(24 pairs) $10-$12
each. Lee jeans (5
pairs) $12 each, 1
Raincoat $10, Wool-
rich coats (3) $25
each. JM Collection
tops (10) $10 each.
Eddie Bauer
sweaters (2) $10
each, Worthington
ankle pants (4) $15
each . Winter/Spring
items. New or in
excellent condition.
570-474-6069
COAT
KENNETH COLE
Beige, size 6,
hardly worn. $75.
570-855-5385
JACKET ladies
leather jacket with
fox tail fur hood
$100. 570-735-5087
732 Exercise
Equipment
TREADMILL. Pro
Form J41 Power
incline. Excellent
condition. $250
570-474-2224
742 Furnaces &
Heaters
ELECTRIC FIRE-
PLACE STOVE. 750-
1500 watts with
adjustable thermo-
stat flame intensity
control, remote,
new cost $199.95
selling for 100.
570-750-1500
FIREPLACE 51x51
cherry electric 1350
watt heater with fan
& remote. $300.
570-288-2700
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BEDROOM SET
4 piece complete,
queen, modern, like
new, headboard,
footboard, frame,
dresser with mirror,
tall chest of drawers
& nightstand $500.
COMPUTER DESK
& CHAIR $25.
FULL BED COM-
PLETE, wood,
Broyhill $200.
TV STAND $20.
570-332-4400
CHERRY CABINET,
beautiful for family
room or bedroom,
doors slide in, stor-
age underneath
with doors $200.
570-262-8282 or
570-735-8558
744 Furniture &
Accessories
COFFEE TABLE
drop leaf, cherry-
wood, $75.
570-472-1646
END TABLE
$20.
570-654-4113
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER, oak, 46 h,
40w. Will hold up to
26 TV, has drawers
& shelves, excellent
condition. $50.
570-696-1703
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER, SOFA BED
ROLL OUT, LOVE
SEAT. MOVING
FREE. 570-814-
0843 or 696-3090
ESTATE SALE
LEFT OVER ITEMS
Living room, formal
dining room, mis-
cellaneous, etc.
570-690-0221 (C)
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
KITCHEN SET
green, 4 swivel cap-
tain chairs, green
wrought iron legs +
extension $75.
Handmade apron &
doilies $4.331-3220
LAMPS (2) parlor
stand up, grey metal
& black. $25 each.
570-740-1246
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $159
Full sets: $179
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
PARLOR SUIT, 3
piece very good
condition $550.
Pink rug 8 x 10 -
$200. Blue rug 12
6 x 10 3 - $250
570-693-1160
SOFA hide a bed
with 2 recliners.
Nice. $250.
570-690-2323
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
UNIQUE
HOLIDAY
GIFTS
2011 Silver
Eagles
2011 Holiday .999
Silver Rounds
Proof & Mint Sets
Estate Jewelry
Rare coins from
Ancient Rome to
Modern
Over 35,000
Vintage Post-
cards (many
Holiday & Local)
100s of Lead
Soldiers & Sets
Rare Books &
Newspapers
starting from the
1700s (many of
local interest)
Original Artwork
& Prints (we do
custom framing)
Original Movie &
Circus posters
Vintage Sports
items & Pre-
1700s cards
Crocks, Jugs &
Local Bottles
WE BUY
Gold & Silver
Coins & Jewelry
Highest
CA$H
Prices
HERITAGE
GALLERIES
DALLAS, PA
Across from
Dallas Agway
on Rt. 415
Look for blue
& white signs
TUES-FRI, 10-6
SAT, 10-5
674-2646
750 Jewelry
HEART & CROSS
pendants on neck-
laces asking only $3
Have rings for $1 &
bracelets for
$2. 570-332-7933
RING DIAMOND
1.5 carat, G-color,
VS1. Paid $6,000,
asking $3,500. Call
Stan 570-702-5967
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
LAWNMOWER 20
Yardman 4 hp side
discharge, just serv-
iced & ready for
spring. Very light &
easy to push. Runs
like new $50. OBO.
570-283-9452
SOLID PAVER
BRICKS for side -
walks, red with vari-
ations. Approximate
936 available. $0.30
each. Call 696-1267.
756 Medical
Equipment
HOSPITAL BED
Electric
Like new.
FREE TO SOME-
ONE IN NEED
570-823-4936
leave message
PERFIT INCONTI-
NENCEUNDER-
WEAR Size X-L
14 per Pkg $5 each
(570)288-9940
SCOOTER $525,
wheelchair $160,
walker with seat
$95, 2 potty chairs
$60 each, walker
with two wheels
$35, tub chair $20,
cane $15 - OBO. All
excellent condition.
Call for details
570-825-7156
758 Miscellaneous
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
AMP dual 300 watt
2 channel amp $20.
12 sub box $10.
570-299-7508
AUTO & TRUCK
MANUALS from
1960 to 1980. Very
good condition,
Asking $10. OBO.
570-823-6829
BEDLINER: 89
Chevy S10 truck
bedliner, standard
6 cab $25. Battery
charger 6/12 volt,
2/6 amp, new $30.
Chevy small block
headers with gas-
kets $20 each.
Gong Show movie
DVD $10. Large
frameless mirror
36X42 $50.
570-740-1246
BOOKS. Time-Life
Library. 26 volumes
of artists. $125.
570-829-2715
CANES & WALKING
STICKS over 30
available. $4- $5
each. CHRISTMAS
ITEMS & HOUSE-
HOLD ITEMS over
200 available,
includes Christmas
lights, trees, orna-
ments, flowers,
vases, lamps, bas-
kets, nic nacs also 4
piece luggage.
Samsonite belt
massager. All for
$65 570-735-2081.
CEMETERY LOG for
Christmas $8.
570-735-5529
CHIPPER/shredder
Craftsman 6.5hp
$250. Snapper
snow blower 17
cut, gas powered.
runs good $175.
Honda selfpropelled
lawn mower needs
spark plug wire oth-
erwise $75.
Schwinn 27 road
bike 12 speed $75.
Lund moonvisor 94-
01 Dodge fullsize
pickup $100 Tail-
gate 94-04 Chevy
S-10 pickup mint
condition $75
570-655-3197.
CHRISTMAS lights,
small bear 12 sets
$20. Christmas tree
7 pine in sections
with stand $50.
Christmas green
platform 4x8 with
train tracks $75.
570-826-1460
CRUTCHES $10.
Religious beautiful
stone with mother
Mary & baby Jesus
$15. Spongebob
kids stool set $10.
Longaberger basket
$10. 570-472-1646
DISHES Corning-
ware; pattern - Just
White; square din-
ner plates, dessert
plates, cereal bowls
and mugs. Service
for eight. $15.
570-333-4325
DISHES service for
8 + serving pieces.
White with delicate
pink rose pattern.
$35. 570-654-3755
lorrainehastie@
verizon.net
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private party
merchandise only
for items totaling
$1,000 or less. All
items must be
priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No ads
for ticket sales
accepted. Pet ads
accepted if FREE
ad must state
FREE.
One Submission per
month per
household.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
To place your
ad call...829-7130
PERFIT incontinence
underwear Size
X-L 14 per package
$5 each. Adult
incontin underwear
XL size 14 per pack-
age $5. each.
570-288-9940
SLIDE PROJECTOR,
carousel, zoom
lens, bulk slider
loader accessory,
screen, a steal at
$60. 570-696-1267
758 Miscellaneous
SMOKER. Smoke
Hollow wood. #4
electric. $425
570-474-2224
SNOW BLADE: 54
John Deere 300
series, used in good
condition, 2 cast
dual notch wheel
weights for 12
wheel, 1 set of like
new JD chains
23x10.05x12 $450.
for all. 477-2087
SNOW TIRES (4)
185/65/r15 with
studs excellent con-
dition $280.
570-696-1450
TIRES- 4 new Fire-
stone Winterforce,
P205/75R15. Never
mounted. Bought
incorrect size
online. $275.
570-344-6611
TIRES: 2 Kelley
Springfield studded
steel belted radials.
P225/75 P15.
Retreads. $10. each
570-779-3367
762 Musical
Instruments
DRUM SET Sonor
Force 1003 5 piece
bass drum & pedal,
2 Tom Toms with
double tom holder,
snare, floor tom, all
stands, drummer
seat also includes
zildjian high hat,
crash & ride cym-
bals, all high end
stands, have hard-
ware, muffle pads &
some cymbal
cases, silver. $375.
obo. 570-479-2322
DRUM SET WJM
Percussion 5-piece
complete with cym-
bals & throne,
metallic blue, slight-
ly used. $200. Radio
Shack MD-1121 Syn-
thesizer/Piano with
stand, like new,
$100. firm 574-4781
DRUMS Mapex QR
5 piece, blue
sparkle, chrome
snare, tom mounts,
mint condition. $350
570-344-6611
ORGAN Hammond
console, dual key-
board, bass ped-
dles, percussion
settings, & many
other features.
Standard enclosed
speaker and real
Leslie spinning drum
mechanical speaker
$350. 283-9452
PIANO Baldwin
matching bench
walnut, like new
$800.570-474-6362
PIANO
Shaw upright, needs
a little TLC. $100.
570-954-2712
PIANO- FREE
small console, good
for practice.
570-477-3170
772 Pools & Spas
HOT TUB
6 person Jacuzzi
brand hot tub with
lounger. $2,700
(570) 466-3087
776 Sporting Goods
BIKE Schwinn tour-
ing, vintage $100.
570-262-8282 or
570-735-8559
Line up a place to live
in classified!
BINOCULARS.
Lafayette, zoom,
field, 5.5 degrees.
Case. Rough shape
but usable. $20 for
both. 235-5216
EVERLAST HEAVY
BAG with chain $40.
570-954-2712
FREE portable bas-
ketball pole and rim
good shape. Come
and get it.
570-313-9185
GOLF BAG, Precise
professional, black/
navy standup bag,
putter tube, ball
holder, 6 pockets in
excellent condition.
$20. 570-696-1267.
HUNTING BOW:
Hoyt XT2000. 5lbs
or lighter. 95% draw
back. $300. Call
570-288-7786
778 Stereos/
Accessories
SPEAKERS Bose
floor speakers $75.
Sony 5 disc CD
changer $35. Sony
receiver/tuner $35.
Audiovox under
counter DVD/TV $15
570-574-5193
STEREO SYSTEM
Excellent condition.
$50. 570-472-1646
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TELEVISION: GE.
28 works good,
needs remote $80.
570-740-1246
TV 52 Toshiba big
screen, projection,
good picture 8
years old $100.
570-654-7451
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TV Graig 15 x 9 flat
screen color less
then year old great
for a kitchen or will
make a great gift
$80. 570-406-4523
TV Panasonic 56
DLP, new lamp.
$400.570-735-1203
782 Tickets
BUS TRIPS
RADIO CITY MUSIC
HALL CHRISTMAS
SPECTACULAR
12/4, 1:00 pm Show
Orch. $156
12/9,1 :00 pm Show
2nd Mezz. $91
12/11,2:00 pm
Show, Orch. $156
12/16,1:00 pm Show
2nd Mezz. $91
12/17 11:30am Show
Orch. $156
2nd Mezz. $121
DECK THE HALLS
WINE TOUR
at Seneca Lake
Sat. 12/3. $186
per couple
Receive a Free
Christmas Wreath
NEW YORK CITY
SHOPPING
12/4 & 12/10
Only $35
BASKETBALL
AT MSG
12/10
DUKE VS.
WASHINGTON
PITTSBURGH VS.
OKLAHOMA
STATE
$85 or $115
COOKIES
TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
570-558-6889
cookiestravelers.com
JERSEY BOYS
Wed. March 14th
$175. Orch. seats
570-655-4247
784 Tools
RETROFIT LASER
guide for most 10
miter saws, works
great! $10.
call 570-696-1267
786 Toys & Games
AIR HOCKEY TABLE
Starcraft turbo like
new $80. obo
570-287-2433
AMERICAN GIRL
DOLL, accessories,
clothes, & furniture
$325.570-675-7599
BARBIE DOLLS
Older & newer in
boxes, new $7. to
$25. 570-654-4113
CHRISTMAS DOLL
on 3 wheel bicycle,
blonde hair, blue
eyes, 18 H $25.
570-696-1927
792 Video
Equipment
DVD PLAYERS Sam-
sung, $40. for both.
570-472-1646
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
NEED CASH?
We Buy:
Gold & Gold coins,
Silver, Platinum,
old bills, Watches,
Old Costume Jew-
elry, Diamonds,
Gold Filled, Ster-
ling Silver Flat-
ware, Scrap Jew-
elry, Military items,
old Tin & Iron
Toys, Canadian
coins & paper
money, most for-
eign money
(paper/coin).
PAYING TOP DOLLAR
FOR GOLD & SILVER
COINS FROM VERY
GOOD, VERY FINE &
UNCIRCULATED.
Visit our new loca-
tion @ 134 Rt. 11,
Larksville
next to WOODYS
FIRE PLACE
& PRO FIX.
We make house calls!
Buyer & seller of
antiques! We also
do upholstering.
570-855-7197
570-328-3428
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE
PICKUP
288-8995
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
PAGE 6D TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
551 Other
524 Engineering
468 Auto Parts
551 Other
524 Engineering
468 Auto Parts
551 Other
554 Production/
Operations
542 Logistics/
Transportation
566 Sales/Business
Development
554 Production/
Operations
542 Logistics/
Transportation
566 Sales/Business
Development
554 Production/
Operations
542 Logistics/
Transportation
566 Sales/Business
Development
554 Production/
Operations
A nationwide distributor of fuel and lubricants is seeking dedicated
long-term employment combined with dedication to safety, cus-
tomers and the environment for our Williamsport, PA location.
Competitive Wages and Benefits.
We are a growing company looking to expand operations in the East-
ern region of the United States and offer challenging positions which
will assist us in our achieving our strategic initiatives.
We offer a full benefit package available the first of the month fol-
lowing 30 days of employment including 401K company match. Paid
holidays, sick days and vacation days are provided as well. EOE
DRIVER CDL Class A or B
Seeking Transport (Class A) and Tankwagon (Class A or B) Drivers.
Not an over the road trucking company.
We offer DOT roadside and annual achievable safety bonus programs
based on your safety performance
Requirement: Class A or B Commercial Drivers License, HAZMAT
& Tanker endorsements, Two years verifiable experience and clean
driving record, Positive Attitude/Willing to Work
HEAVY DUTY DIESEL MECHANIC
Requirements: Must have own tools, At least five years experience,
Local travel required - local garage facility in Williamsport, PA, Must
be able to work independently, Flexible scheduling a must.
Physical Requirements: Able to push, pull, and lift in excess of 75
pounds, Must be able to stand for long periods of time and work out-
doors and within the shop during all weather types associated with
location of facility.
Apply on line at
http://www.maxumpetroleum.com/careers.aspx
MAXUM PETROLEUM
We are a top-rated State Farm agency, located in Dallas, PA. We are
looking for individuals to help us develop our expanding sales force.
If you are highly motivated, results-driven, and have a positive
attitude, we want you!
Successful candidates will be goal-oriented self-starters who can
demonstrate an above average talent for setting and achieving
aggressive goals. You must have a positive attitude and the ability to
work independently, with strong sales background.
Requirements:
Excellent organizational skills
Attention to detail
Strong communication skills
Customer service skills and
experience
Please mail or fax resume to
Lisa Zavada-Rizzo
State Farm Insurance Co.
156 Tunkhannock Highway
Dallas, Pa 18612-1220
Fax: 570-674-7054 EOE
INSURANCE SALES
Ability to work well within a team
Computer skills
Active PC/Life/Health Insurance
license or willing to acquire license
One of the premier
Telecommunications and
IT services providers is
seeking an experienced and
motivated business to
business sales person to tend
to existing accounts and
cultivate new business
opportunities in this growing
market. Send your
confidential resume today to
itsalespros@gmail.com
for consideration.
E.O.E.
Looking for a
fresh start in 2012
with your sales career?
Need Extra
Cash For
Holiday Bills?
Deliver
To nd a route near you and start
earning extra cash, call Rosemary at
570-829-7107
Wilkes-Barre (North)
$750 Monthly Prot + Tips
188 daily papers / 216 Sunday papers
Coal Street, Custer Street, North Empire Street,
North Sherman Street
Exeter
$415 Monthly Prot + Tips
83 daily / 96 Sunday / 71 Sunday Dispatch
Aster Court, Bluebell Court, Clover Court,
Donnas Way, Fairway Drive
Plains/Hudson
$900 Monthly Prot + Tips
218 daily papers / 244 Sunday papers
Burke Street, North Main Street, Slope Street,
Chamberlain Street, Clark Street, Jason Street
Edwardsville
$500 Monthly Prot + Tips
110 daily papers / 137 Sunday papers
Bunny Lane, Church Street, Green Street,
Hillside Avenue, Main Street
Dallas/Harveys Lake
MOTOR ROUTE
$1,200 Monthly Prot + Tips
149 daily papers / 180 Sunday papers
Firehouse Road, Loyalville Road,
Meeker Road, Pine Tree Road, Loyaville Outlet Road
Available routes:
( No Col l ect i ons)
Pre-employment drug screening and background check required.
Interested candidates should send letter of interest, resume and salary history to:
The Times Leader
Human Resources Department
15 N. Main Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
hiring@timesleader.com
No Telephone Calls Please!
We are an equal opportunity employer committed to diversity in the workplace.
Inserter/Packager
Immediate Need
The Times Leader has immediate openings for Day & Night Shifts, part time
Inserter/Packager for our Packaging Department.
Experience preferred, but will train the right candidate.
This position reports directly to the Packaging Supervisor.
Duties include but are not limited to:
Opening of insert skids
Feeding of circulars into assigned hoppers
Stackdown of ROP
Clean up of Packaging Department at the end of assigned shift
Employees must be able to work fexible hours,
be able to lift at least 25 lbs. and have own vehicle.
JJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJooooobbbbbsssssssssssss ooooob JJJJJJJJJJ Autos
THE TIMES LEADER
timesleaderautos.com
Municipal
Engineer
ARRO, a civil engineering and environmental
employee-owned consulting firm is looking to
expand into the Luzerne/Lackawanna counties.
Immediate opportunity for a Municipal Engineer
will help lead this expansion. Minimum of 8-10
years experience in municipal engineering and
land development required. Experience in traffic
impact studies, signal control planning and high-
way.Excellent communication skills, experience
working with public works projects and clients
including municipalities and sewer and water
authorities are a must. Project management, busi-
ness development, broad knowledge of civil engi-
neering and PE license preferred. Work may
involve reviewing development plans for munici-
palities, design and/or project management for
roads, sanitary sewers, wastewater treatment facil-
ities, water systems, and stormwater management
facilities. ARRO offers competitive compensation
and comprehensive benefits packages. If you are
interested in moving your career forward with
ARRO, please forward your resume and cover let-
ter with salary requirements to the attention of the
Human Resources Manager.
ARRO
649 N. Lewis Road; Suite 100
Limerick, PA 19468
Fax: 610-495-5855
E-mail: hr@thearrogroup.com
EOE/MFDV
BUYING JUNK
VEHICLES
$300 AND UP
$125 EXTRA IF DRIVEN,
DRAGGED OR PUSHED IN!
NOBODY Pays More
570-760-2035
Monday thru Saturday 6am-9pm Happy Trails!
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
The Vi deo
Game St or e
28 S. Main W.B.
Open Mon- Sat,
12pm 6pm
570-822-9929 /
570-941-9908
$$ CASH PAID $$
VI DE O GAME S &
S YS TE MS
Highest $$ Paid
Guaranteed
Buying all video
games &
systems. PS1 & 2,
Xbox, Nintendo,
Atari, Coleco,
Sega, Mattel,
Gameboy,
Vectrex etc.
DVDs, VHS & CDs
& Pre 90s toys,
The Video
Game Store
1150 S. Main
Scranton
Mon - Sat,
12pm 6pm
570-822-9929
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am - 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
Dec. 5: $1,744.00
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
CATS
Loveable, free to a
good home. Male &
female litter mates.
Both house trained
& neutered. Need
good home due to
allergies. Very well
behaved & good
natured.
Call 570-362-0277
KITTEN needs good
home, orange tiger
striped sweet,
friendly, young,
wags tail like a dog,
pleasant, independ-
ent. 570 851-0436
KITTENS 4 free
litter trained.
570-836-1090
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
The World of Pets
Unleashed
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
BOSTON TERRIER
Male 3 years old.
Papers. Not
neutered. $350.
BOSTON TERRIER PUG
Female. 1.5 years
old. Not spade.
$225.
* PUPPIES *
Boston Terrier, Pug
Born 8/11/11. 1 male,
$250. 1 male Blue
eyes (rare), $350.
1 female, $350
Ready to Go!
Call 570-825-5659
or 570-793-3905
CHRISTMAS SHI-TZUS!
Adorable puppies!
Will be ready for
Christmas! $550
570-401-3004
Labrador Puppy,
FREE to good home.
9 wks old Female.
Has all shoots.
570-970-3980
PITBULL/LAB MIX PUPS
7 weeks old. 4
black, $50 each. 2
yellow, 1 white, $100
each. Call
570-836-1090
ROTTWEILER
1 year old. AKC
Registered. $500.
Call 570-704-8134
SHITZU &
SHITZU-YORKIE MIX
FREE TO
GOOD HOME
Brother & Sister
Black & white
female, purebred.
Tan male mix, 1
year old, no papers,
both house broken,
all shots up to date,
spayed & neutered.
Gentle dispositions,
playful, great with
children. Prefer
they go together,
but will accept
single adoption.
Crates included.
570-885-0532
St. Bernard, Poms,
Yorkies, Maltese,
Husky, Rotties,
Doberman, Golden,
Dachshund, Poodle,
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
DONT BE FOOLED!
Demand the Best
AKC Purebred
Puppies.
Find Breeders at:
www.puppybuyerinfo.com
845 Pet Supplies
FISH TANK. 29 gal.
glass with oak
stand, hood, heater,
filter, air pump,
replacement filters,
food, test kit, etc.
$175 540-814-6167
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
ALDEN
1100 Walnut Street
Great starter or
investment home.
Nice neighborhood.
Property sold in as
is condition.
MLS#11-215
$23,000
(570) 885-6731
(570) 288-0770
CROSSIN REAL ESTATE
906 Homes for Sale
ASHLEY
3 bedroom, 1 bath 2
story in good loca-
tion. Fenced yard
with 2 car detached
garage. Large attic
for storage. Gas
heat. $79,900
Call Ruth Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
ASHLEY
Delightfully pleas-
ant. This home has
been totally remod-
eled, a great buy
for your money.
New modern
kitchen with all
appliances, living
room and dining
room have new
hardwood floors.
Nice size 3 bed-
rooms. 1 car
garage. Be sure to
see these values.
MLS 11-2890
$68,000
Call Theresa
Eileen R. Melone
Real estate
570-821-7022
ASHLEY
Remodeled 2 or 3
bedroom home.
Large yard. Nice
porch. Low traffic.
Not in flood area.
Asking $82,000.
Deremer Realty
570-477-1149
AVOCA
314 Packer St.
Remodeled 3 bed-
room with 2 baths,
master bedroom
and laundry on 1st
floor. New siding
and shingles. New
kitchen. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3174
$99,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
AVOCA
FOR SALE BY OWNER.
Very nice split level
home. 3 bedrooms,
2 full baths with
over-sized jacuzzi.
Living room with
fireplace. Kitchen
with dining area,
family room, rec
room with pool
table. Garage with
opener. Central air.
3 season sun room,
deck, large fenced
lot with shed. In
great neighborhood.
$189,900
(570) 540-0157
906 Homes for Sale
AVOCA
Renovated 3 bed-
room, 2 story on
corner lot. New roof
& windows. New
kitchen, carpeting &
paint. Hardwood
floors, gas fireplace
& garage. All appli-
ances included. A
MUST SEE. $119,000.
570-457-1538
Leave Message
BACK MOUNTAIN
133 Frangorma Dr
Bright & open floor
plan. 5 year old 2
story. 9' ceiling 1st
floor. Custom
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances. Family room
with 14' ceiling &
fireplace. Conve-
nient location.
MLS# 11-2572
$349,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
BACK MOUNTAIN
Centermorland
529 SR 292 E
For sale by owner
Move-in ready. Well
maintained. 3 - 4
bedrooms. 1 bath.
Appliances includ-
ed. 2.87 acres with
mountain view. For
more info & photos
go to:
ForSaleByOwner.com
Search featured
homes in Tunkhan-
nock. $275,000. For
appointment, call:
570-333-4024
BACK MOUNTAIN
Enjoy this gracious
4 bedroom Tudor
home on 5+ acre lot
with mature land-
scaping. Hardwood
floors throughout, 4
fireplaces, built in
bookcases & Ameri-
can Chestnut doors
enhance this archi-
tecturally designed
home. The master
bedroom and bath
located on the first
floor with 3 addition-
al bedrooms, a sun-
room and 2 baths
on the second floor.
Lovely views over
look stone patio and
yard. MLS#10-3053
$549,000
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
BEAR CREEK
475 East Ave.
Top to bottom re-do
for this beautiful 3
bedroom, 1.75 bath,
2 story home locat-
ed in the Meadow
Run Lake communi-
ty of Bear Creek.
Tranquil setting,
modern interior all
re-done, granite
countertops in the
kitchen, exterior
with new landscap-
ing and stone patio
with lake frontage
to name a few!
MLS 11-1643
$329,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
BEAR CREEK
6650 Bear Creek Blvd
Well maintained
custom built 2 story
nestled on 2 private
acres with circular
driveway - Large
kitchen with center
island, master
bedroom with 2
walk-in closets,
family room with
fireplace, custom
built wine cellar - A
Must See property!
$299,900
MLS# 10-4312
Call Geri
570-696-0888
906 Homes for Sale
BEAR CREEK
Meadow Run Road
Enjoy the exclusive
privacy of this 61
acre, 3 bedroom, 2
bath home with
vaulted ceilings and
open floor plan. Ele-
gant formal living
room, large airy
family room and
dining room and
gorgeous 3 season
room opening to
large deck with hot
tub. Modern eat in
kitchen with island,
gas fireplace,
upstairs and wood
burning stove
downstairs. This
stunning property
boasts a relaxing
pond and walking
trail. Sit back
and savor
the view
MLS 11-3462
$443,900
Sandy Rovinski
Ext. 26
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
BEAR CREEK
VILLAGE
333 Beaupland
10-1770
Living room has
awesome woodland
views and you will
enjoy the steam/
sauna. Lake and
tennis rights avail-
able with Associa-
tion membership.
(membership
optional). Minutes
from the Pocono's
and 2 hours to
Philadelphia or New
York. $259,000
Maria Huggler
CLASSIC PROPERTIES
570-587-7000
DALLAS
20 Fox Hollow Drive
Well maintained
two story with
fully finished lower
level awaits its
new family. 4-6
bedroom, 3.5 bath,
2 fireplaces. One
year home warranty
included. Wonderful
neighborhood.
$270,000
MLS #11-3504
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
DALLAS
210 42nd St. E
Beautiful 3300 sq.ft.
custom built Tudor
home on 3.7 +/-
acres with stream,
pond & gorgeous
landscaping in a
great country like
setting. A home
you'll be proud to
own. MLS#10-4516
$ 399,900
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
DALLAS
248 Overbrook Rd.
Lovely 4 bedroom
cape cod situated
in a private setting
on a large lot.
Vaulted ceiling in
dining room, large
walk in closet in 1
bedroom on 2nd
floor. Some
replacement win-
dows. Call Today!
MLS 11-2733
$125,000
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DALLAS
3 Crestview Dr.
Well-constructed
and maintained
sprawling multi-
level with 5,428
square feet of living
space. Living room
& dining room with
hardwood floors
& gas fireplace;
eat-in kitchen with
island; florida room.
5 bedrooms, 4
baths; 2 half-baths.
Lower level rec
room with wet bar
& fireplace. leads
to heated in-ground
pool. Beautifully
landscaped 2
acre lot.
$575,000
MLS# 11-1798
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
We Need Your Help!
Anonymous Tip Line
1-888-796-5519
Luzerne County Sheriffs Ofce LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 7D
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
56 Wyoming Ave
Well maintained 4
bed, 2 bath home
located on large .85
acre lot. Features
open floor plan,
heated 3 season
room with hot tub,
1st floor laundry, 2
car garage and
much more. 11-3641
Call Jim Banos
COLDWELL
BANKER RUNDLE
REAL ESTATE
570-991-1883
DALLAS
PRICE REDUCED!
314 Loyalville Rd
Very Nice 3 bed-
room, 2 bath dou-
blewide on 2 acres
with detached 2 car
garage and well
maintained yard.
Home has Anderson
Thermopane win-
dows, wood burning
fireplace in TV room,
walk-in closet, wall
heater in full base-
ment, 16x23.6 &
9.6x8.4 rear deck,
9.6x8.4 front deck,
glass sliding door in
kitchen, central air,
black walnut trees,
peach tree, paved
driveway etc.
MLS# 11-2679
$159,900
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
DALLAS
** OPEN HOUSE **
SUNDAY, NOV-13
12NOON-2PM
148 E Center Hill Rd.
Conveniently locat-
ed, roomy & com-
fortable 2 story
awaits your family.
3 bedrooms 1.5
bath, hardwood
floors, new deck,
pool & new win-
dows MLS#11-3815
$149,000
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
** OPEN HOUSE **
SUNDAY, NOV-6
12NOON-2PM
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
DALLAS
* NEW LISTING! *
Ruckno built home
in Shrine Acres.
Double lot, 20x40
in-ground pool in
rear with great pri-
vacy. Cedar sided,
updated roof and
heating system. 4
bedrooms, 2.5
baths, lots of clos-
ets, hardwood
floors, 1-car garage.
MLS#11-4134
$279,900
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
DRUMS
Sand Springs
12 Sand Hollow Rd.
Nearly new 3 bed-
room, 2.5 bath
town home. Huge
Master with 2 clos-
ets full bath. 1 car
attached garage,
wooded lot, end
unit. Cul-de-sac.
Great golf
community.
MLS 11-2411
$172,000
Call Connie
Eileen R. Melone
Real Estate
570-821-7022
DUPONT
167 Center St.
3 bedroom, 1.5 bath
2 story home with
garage and drive-
way. Newer kitchen
and bath. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3561
Price reduced
$64,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
DUPONT
INVESTMENT
OPPORTUNITY
Single family
home with a
separate build-
ing containing a
1 bedroom
apartment and 5
car garage all
on 1 lot.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2828
Price reduced
$82,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
DUPONT
Main Street
Commercial
Excellent corner
location. Approxi-
mate 200 road
frontage. 1st floor
offices. Large 2nd
floor apartment.
Detached 3 bay
garage. $225,000
Call Kathie
570-288-6654
DURYEA
314 Bennett Street
NOT IN FLOOD ZONE
Refashioned 3 or 4
bedroom, two full
modern baths. Two
story, 2300sf, level
yard with new land-
scaping and 1 car
garage. New every-
thing in this charm-
ing must see prop-
erty. Custom blinds
throughout. Great
neighborhood. Park
beyond the back-
yard. MLS# 11-3776
$164,900
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
DURYEA
314 Edward St
Wonderful neigh-
borhood, this 4
bedroom, 10 year
old home has it all!.
Extra room on first
floor, great for
mother in law suite
or Rec Room. Mod
oak kit, Living
Room, central air,in
ground pool, fenced
yard, and attached
2 car garage. Great
family home! For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www. atlas
realtyinc.com
11-3732
$239,900
Call Nancy Bohn
570-237-0752
DURYEA
548 Green St.
Are you renting??
The monthly mort-
gage on this house
could be under
$500 for qualified
buyers. 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, 1st
floor laundry. Off
street parking,
deep lot, low taxes.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3983
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DURYEA
619 Foote Ave.
Dont judge a book
by its cover! This is
a must see Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 1 3/4 baths,
1 car garage, large
yard, finished lower
level. New kitchen
with heated tile
floors, granite
counter, stainless
appliances. Split
system A/C, gas
hot water base-
board. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$159,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
805-807 Main
St.
Multi-Family.
Large side by
side double with
separate utili-
ties. 3 bed-
rooms each side
with newer car-
pet, replace-
ment windows
and newer roof.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3054
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
DURYEA
Blueberry Hill.
3 bedroom ranch.
Large lot with pool.
$339,500
No Realtors
For more details
call 570-406-1128
DURYEA
BLUEBERRY HILLS
108 Blackberry Ln.
Newer construc-
tion, 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, family
room with gas fire-
place. Formal dining
room. 2 car garage,
gas heat, large
deck, above ground
pool. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3858
$289,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
DURYEA
NOT IN FLOOD ZONE
319 Bennett Street
For Sale by Owner
Two story, 2-unit
home. Live in one
unit rent the other
to pay mortgage or
great investment
property. Small
fenced-in yard and
detached garage.
$65,000 Negotiable
Call Tara
570-430-1962
DURYEA
PRICE REDUCED
Not in Flood Zone
Single family house,
2 bedrooms, 2
bathrooms, oil heat,
unfinished base-
ment, small yard,
$30,000 neg.
Call 570-457-3340
DURYEA REDUCED
1140 SPRING ST.
Large 3 bedroom
home with new
roof, replacement
windows, hardwood
floors. Great loca-
tion! For more infor-
mation and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2636
$99,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DURYEA
REDUCED!
38 Huckleberry
Lane
Blueberry Hills
4 BEDROOMS, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$319,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
DURYEA
Single Family Dwelling
Kitchen, Living
room, dining area, 2
bedroom, full bath
& pantry. Was in
Flood - took up to
3 on first level.
$15,000 firm.
Call (570) 780-0324
906 Homes for Sale
EDWARDSVILLE
192 Hillside Ave
Nice income prop-
erty conveniently
located. Property
has many upgrades
including all new
replacement win-
dows, very well
maintained. All units
occupied, separate
utilities. For more
info and photos
visit:www.atlas
realtyinc.com
11-3283
$89,900
Call Nancy Bohn
570-237-0752
EDWARDSVILLE
274 Hillside Ave.
PRICED TO SELL.
THIS HOME IS A
MUST SEE. Great
starter home in
move in condition.
Newer 1/2 bath off
kitchen and
replacement win-
dows installed.
MLS 11-560
$52,000
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
EDWARDSVILLE
32 Atlantic Ave
3 bedroom. Great
starter home.
Almost completely
remodeled. 11-2108
$87,000
Darcy J. Gollhardt,
Realtor
570-262-0226
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
Ext. 1352
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
EDWARDSVILLE
66 East Grove St.,
Looking for a bar-
gain? This half dou-
ble will meet your
needs! It will make
a great starter
home, nice size
rooms, eat-in
kitchen, some
replacement win-
dows, pull down
attic for storage.
Plus a fenced rear
yard. The owners
want this SOLD so
make your offer
today!
MLS#10-3582
$22,500
Jill Jones 696-6550
EXETER
1021 Wyoming Ave
2 unit duplex, 2nd
floor tenant-occu-
pied, 1st floor unoc-
cupied, great rental
potential. Separate
entrances to units,
one gas furnace,
new electrical with
separate meters for
each unit. The 1st
floor apartment
when rented out
generated $550 per
month. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
11-4247
$52,000
Call Nancy Bohn
570-237-0752
EXETER
44 Orchard St.
3 bedroom, 1.5 bath
single, modern
kitchen with appli-
ances, sunroom,
hardwood floors on
1st and 2nd floor.
Gas heat, large
yard, OSP. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1866
$137,999
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
908 Primrose Court
Move right into this
newer 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Townhome
with many
upgrades including
hardwood floors
throughout and tiled
bathrooms. Lovely
oak cabinets in the
kitchen, central air,
fenced in yard, nice
quiet neighborhood.
MLS 11-2446
$123,000
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms and 1.5
baths, new rear
deck, full front
porch, tiled baths
and kitchen, granite
countertops, all
Cherry hardwood
floors throughout,
all new stainless
steel appliances
and lighting, new oil
furnace, washer
dryer in first floor
bath. Great neigh-
borhood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
EXETER
REDUCED
128 JEAN ST.
Nice bi-level home
on quiet street.
Updated exterior.
Large family room,
extra deep lot. 2
car garage,
enclosed rear
porch and covered
patio. For more
information and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-2850
$184,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
FALLS/MILL CITY
10 acres with gas
lease. Out of flood
zone. 3 bedrooms.
2 baths. Living
room. Dining room.
Family room.
Kitchen. $130,000.
570-333-1456
Leave a Message
HANOVER TWP.
10 Lyndwood Ave
3 Bedroom 1.5 bath
ranch with new win-
dows hardwood
floors finished base-
ment 2 car garage
and a finished base-
ment. MLS 11-3610
$154,900
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
HANOVER TWP.
20 Dexter St. ,
Nice starter home
with shed - MOVE-IN
READY! Fenced yard.
Security system.
Roof 2006. Hanover
Area School
District. This home
would be eligible for
the Luzerne County
Growing Home-
owners Initiative.
MLS #11-3023
$ 39,000
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
5 Raymond Drive
Practically new 8
year old Bi-level
with 4 bedrooms, 1
and 3/4 baths,
garage, fenced
yard, private dead
end street. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3422
$179,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
HANOVER TWP.
577 Nanticoke St.
Well maintained 3
bedroom, 2 story
home in quiet
neighborhood. This
home features an
enclosed patio with
hot tub, enclosed
front porch, walk up
floored attic with
electric. 2 coal
stoves and much
more. All measure-
ments approximate.
MLS 10-4645
$80,900
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
HANOVER TWP.
8 Diamond Ave.
Dont worry
about winter in
this fully insulat-
ed home with
new windows. 3
floors of living
space lets you
spread out and
enjoy this
house. Large
family room
addition plus 4
bedrooms, 1 1/2
baths, 1st floor
laundry, large
corner lot. Mod-
ern kitchen with
granite coun-
ters. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #11-622
$119,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
HANOVER TWP.
94 Ferry Road
Nice vinyl sided 2
story situated on a
great corner fenced
lot in Hanover Twp.
2 bedrooms, 2
modern baths,
additional finished
space in basement
for 2 more bed-
rooms or office/
playrooms.Attached
2 car garage con-
nected by a 9x20
breezeway which
could be a great
entertaining area!
Above ground pool,
gas fireplace, gas
heat, newer roof
and All Dri system
installed in base-
ment. MLS #11-626
$119,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP.
2 story in good con-
dition with 3 bed-
rooms, 1 full bath,
eat-in kitchen, 2 car
garage, fenced yard
& new gas heat.
REDUCED TO
$39,000
Call Ruth Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
310 Lockville Rd
Enjoy the serenity
of country living in
this beautiful two
story home on 2.23
acres. Great for
entertaining inside
and out. Three car
attached garage
with full walkup attic
PLUS another 2 car
detached garage.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-831
$267,000
Call Nancy Bohn
570-237-0752
HARVEYS LAKE
143B GROVE ST.,
Like to entertain?
This floor plan lends
itself to that with a
large kitchen, formal
dining and living
rooms. A car enthu-
siast? This garage
will hold 4 cars
comfortable. Enjoy a
hot tub, this workout
room has one and
French doors open-
ing to the rear yard.
Spacious bed-
rooms, wood burn-
ing fireplace. The list
goes on and on! Did
I mention you are
just of a mile from
the lake?!
MLS#11-1994
$249,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
HARVEYS LAKE
Completely remod-
eled interior & exte-
rior. All furnishings
included. Price
reduced. $49,500.
MLS 11-2895
Call Jim Banos
570-991-1883
HARVEYS LAKE
POLE 265
LAKESIDE DRIVE
44 of lakefront!
This home offers
recently remodeled
kitchen with Cherry
cabinetry, granite
counters. Hard-
wood floors through
the kitchen and din-
ing area. Stone fire-
place, enclosed
porch to enjoy the
lake view! The
boathouse has a
second level patio,
storage area, plus
dock space. A must
see! MLS#11-2018
$369,900
Bob Cook
570-262-2665
HUGHESTOWN
Now available. Both
sides of duplex for
sale. Each unit
being sold individu-
ally. Well main-
tained and in nice
neighborhood, has
new roof and large
yard. 19 is $35,000,
21 is $37,000. Call
Holly Kozlowski
Gilroy
Real Estate
570-288-1444
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
189 Rock St.
Spacious home with
4 bedrooms and
large rooms. Nice
old woodwork,
staircase, etc. Extra
lot for parking off
Kenley St.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$99,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
HUNLOCK CREEK
12 Oakdale Drive
Completely remod-
eled 3 bedroom, 1.5
bath home with
detached garage &
carport on approx
1.5 acres in a nice
private setting.
MLS# 11-1776
$129,900
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
JENKINS TWP
2 Owen Street
This 2 story, 3 bed-
room, 1 1/2 bath
home is in the
desired location of
Jenkins Township.
Sellers were in
process of updating
the home so a little
TLC can go a long
way. Nice yard.
Motivated sellers.
MLS 11-2191
$89,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
JENKINS TWP.
297 Susquehannock
Drive
A HOME FOR A HOME FOR
THE HOLIDA THE HOLIDAYS! YS!
Classic 2 story
home with 4 bed-
rooms, 2.5 baths, 2
car garage. Master
bedroom with walk-
in closet, private
yard with above
ground pool,
kitchen overlooks
large family room.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2432
$259,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
475 S. Main St.
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
2 story home with
vinyl replacement
windows, vinyl sid-
ing, large yard and
off street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3545
Price reduced
$64,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
KINGSTON
Awesome Kingston
Cape on a great
street! Close to
schools, library,
shopping, etc.
Newer gas furnace
and water heater.
Replacement win-
dows, hardwood
flooring, recently
remodeled kitchen
with subway tiled
backsplash. Alarm
system for your
protection and
much more. MLS
#11-1577
$154,900.
Call Pat Busch
(570) 885-4165
KINGSTON
111 Church St.
Large 3 bedroom
completely updated.
Big family room.
Detached garage.
Home warranty
included. Walk-up
attic. Replacement
windows. $149,900
MLS #11-3598
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
128 Vaughn St.
Beautifully main-
tained home shows
pride of ownership
for last 40 years.
Upgrades include
new kitchen with
Kraftmaid cabinets
and Corian counter,
new hardwood
floors, brand new
gas furnace, central
air and replacement
windows. 3 bed-
rooms, with 2 addi-
tional rooms (bed-
rooms) on finished
3rd floor. 1.5 baths
and bonus family
room in basement.
Fenced yard, deck,
garage and off
street parking.
MLS 11-3864
$149,900
Call Mark Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
129 S. Dawes
Ave.
4 bdoo 1 bath,
large enclosed
porch with brick
fireplace. Full con-
crete basement
with 9ft ceiling.
Lots of storage, 2
car garage on
double lot in a
very desirable
neighborhood.
Close to schools
and park and
recreation. Walk-
ing distance to
downtown Wilkes-
Barre. Great fami-
ly neighborhood.
Carpet allowance
will be consid-
ered. For mor info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realty.inc.com
$129,900
MLS #11-1434
Call Tom
570-262-7716
S
O
L
D
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
171 Third Ave
So close to so
much, traditionally
appointed 3 bed-
room, 3 bath town-
home with warm
tones & wall to wall
cleanliness. Modern
kitchen with lots of
cabinets & plenty of
closet space
throughout, enjoy
the privacy of deck
& patio with fenced
yard. MLS 11-2841
$123,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
KINGSTON
29 Landon Ave N
Striking curb appeal
with charm to
spare! Hardwood
floors throughout
the first floor, beau-
tiful arched door-
ways, gas fireplace,
lots of closet
space, modern
kitchen and a large
updated main bath.
MLS#11-3075
$144,900
Call Mary Price
570-696-5418
570-472-1395
KINGSTON
549 Charles Ave.
A quality home in a
superior location!
Features: large
living room; formal
dining room with
parquet flooring;
oak kitchen with
breakfast area; 1st
floor master
bedroom & bath
suite; bedroom/
sitting room; knotty
pine den; half-bath.
2nd floor: 2
bedrooms & bath.
Finished room in
lower level with
new carpeting &
wetbar. Central air.
2-car garage. In-
ground concrete
pool with jacuzzi.
$324,900
MLS# 10-1633
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
58 S. Welles Ave
Large charmer had
been extensively
renovated in the last
few years. Tons of
closets, walk-up
attic and a lower
level bonus recre-
ation room. Great
location, just a short
walk to Kirby Park.
MLS 11-3386
$129,000
Call Betty at
Century 21
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
ext 3559
or 570-714-6127
KINGSTON
68 Bennett St
Great duplex on
nice street. Many
upgrades including
modern kitchens
and baths, plus ceil-
ing fans. Both units
occupied,separate
utilities. For more
info and phtos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
11-3284
$74,900
Call Nancy Bohn
570-237-0752
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
806 Nandy Drive
Unique 3 bedroom
home perfect for
entertaining! Living
room with fireplace
and skylights. Din-
ing room with built-
in china cabinets.
Lower level family
room with fireplace
and wetbar. Private
rear yard within-
ground pool and
multiple decks.
MLS#11-3064
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
KINGSTON
83 E. Vaughn St
Yes, its really true,
$109,900. From the
Room size entrance
foyer to every room
in the house, you
find PERFECTION.
Living Room, Dining
Room/Family Room,
Large Kitchen, But-
ler-style work area,
3 bedrooms, 1 1/2
bath, lovely
enclosed screened-
in porch. Off street
parking. Choice
location. 11-2155
MUST SELL
$109,900
Open to Negotiation
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
KINGSTON
Completely remod-
eled, mint, turn key
condition, 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
large closets, with
hardwoods, carpet
& tile floors, new
kitchen and baths,
gas heat, shed,
large yard.
$134,900, seller will
pay closing costs,
$5000 down and
monthly payments
are $995/month.
Financing available.
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
KINGSTON
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
46 Zerby Ave
Lease with option
to buy, completely
remodeled, mint,
turn key condition,
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, large
closets, with
hardwoods, carpet
& tile floors, new
kitchen and baths,
gas heat, shed,
large yard.
$134,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with
5% down; $6,750
down, $684/month)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
PAGE 8D TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
REDUCED
76 N. Dawes Ave.
DO THE MATH!
Qualified FHA buy-
ers could possibly
be paying less than
$900 per month for
mortgage, taxes
and insurance.
NOW is the time to
buy. Stop throwing
your money away
renting. Well cared
for 2 bedroom
home with private
yard, garage and
driveway. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2278
$124,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
SALE BY OWNER!
Charming, well
maintained. Front
porch, foyer,
hardwood floors,
granite kitchen, 4
bedrooms, living
room/large dining
room, 2 fire-
places, 2.5 baths,
sun room, base-
ment with plenty
of storage. Pri-
vate English style
back yard.
$195,000
570-472-1110
KINGSTON
290 REYNOLDS ST.
KINGSTON
PRICE REDUCED!
Brick front 2-story in
a desirable Kingston
neighborhood. 4
bedrooms, 3 baths
will give you all the
room you need for
family, guests or just
room to spread out!
The living room has
a fireplace to enjoy
a cozy evening, for-
mal dining room &
large eat-in kitchen
for family dinners or
a quiet morning
breakfast. Many
upgrades were
done by the owner
prior to listing and
the house is freshly
painted inside and
the carpets were
cleaned. All you
need to do is move
in and enjoy the
upcoming holidays
and many more
years. Call today for
an appointment. For
more information
and photos, go to
prudentialreal
estate.com and
enter PRU2A8T2 in
the Home Search.
Price Reduced to
$148,900. The seller
is motivated and
says Make me an
offer. MLS#11-364
Reduced to
$148,900
Mary Ellen Belchick
696-6566
LAFLIN
24 Fordham Road
Lovely cedar shingle
sided home on large
corner lot in a great
development. 4 bed-
room, 2 1/2 baths, 1st
floor family room, fin-
ished lower level.
Hardwood floors
throughout, huge liv-
ing room & family
room. 1st floor laun-
dry room & office,
gas heat, nice deck,
above ground pool, 2
car garage. 11-3497
$295,000
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
LAFLIN
22 Dogwood Drive
Beautifully kept
home on a quiet
dead-end street.
Handicap accessi-
ble. Convenient
Laflin location, close
to interstate and
turnpike. Last home
on street makes it
very private and
quiet! Home fea-
tures large base-
ment with extra ceil-
ing height, living
room opens to mod-
ern, eat-in kitchen,
4 bedrooms, 2 full
baths. Beautifully
landscaped yard
with large deck and
pond. MLS#11-3432
$218,900
Chris Jones
570-696-6558
906 Homes for Sale
LAKE HARMONY
3A Ridgewood
Neat, clean and
updated! Spacious
rooms throughout.
Sunken living area
with accent wall for
fireplace. Large loft
with entertainment
area. Jacuzzi in
master bath/show-
er. New carpet.
Freshly painted. No
outside mainte-
nance. MLS 10-7583
$144,900
570-643-2100
C21poconos.com
LAKE NUANGOLA
Lance Street
Very comfortable
2 bedroom home in
move in condition.
Great sun room,
large yard, 1 car
garage. Deeded
lake access.
Reduced $119,000
Call Kathie
MLS # 11-2899
(570) 288-6654
LILY LAKE
Year-round beauty
featuring cedar and
stone siding, central
aid conditioning,
hardwood floors.
Modern kitchen with
granite island, 4
bedrooms, fireplace
in master, 2 baths.
Sunroom with glass
walls for great lake
views. Low taxes.
MLS#11-1753
$299,000 or
rent for $1,250/mos
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
LUZERNE
330 Charles St.
Very nice 2 bed-
room home in move
in condition with
updated kitchen
and baths. Nice
yard with shed and
potential off street
parking. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3525
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
LUZERNE
459 Bennett St.
Very nice 5 bed-
room, 2 story home
in nice area of
Luzerne. Off street
parking for 4 cars.
1st floor master
bedroom and laun-
dry. Replacement
windows on 2nd
floor. 5 year young
full bath. Modern
kitchen w/breakfast
bar and oak cabi-
nets. Basement
always DRY! All
measurements
approximate
MLS11-3745
$122,900
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LUZERNE
807 North Street
NEW LISTING
Lovely modern
large ranch with 4
or 5 bedrooms
including a master
suite with walk in
closet.Full finished
basement with a
separate room
presently used as a
functioning beauty
shop and 1/2 bath.
Beautiful back yard
with 2 covered
patios, one with hot
tub. Gas heat, all
hardwood floors on
first level, profes-
sional landscaping,
neutral decor, over-
sized 1 car garage,
lots of closets and
storage & much
more. MLS#11-3139
$172,000
(570) 237-1032
(570) 288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
LUZERNE
REDUCED!
262 WALNUT ST.
Nicely redone 2
story on large
fenced corner lot.
Updates include,
vinyl siding, win-
dows, electric serv-
ice & wiring, newer
carpeting, 2 zoned
gas heat and all
new 2nd floor (gut-
ted and reinsulated.
3 bedrooms, 1 bath,
large eat in kitchen,
1st floor laundry and
attached shed that
could be a nice 2nd
bath. Shed and off
street parking
for 6 cars.
MLS 11-2564
$104,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
MOSCOW
331 Gudz Road
Private country liv-
ing, with easy
access to inter-
state. Relax and
enjoy this comfort-
able A-Frame
home. Jacuzzi,
large deck and gor-
geous pond. Great
for entertaining
inside and out. For
more photos and
info visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3285
$249,900
Call Nancy Bohn
570-237-0752
MOUNTAIN TOP
15 Albert Road
Home in good con-
dition! Nice rear
yard! Basement is
heated & semi fin-
ished! Hardwood
floors under carpet!
MLS#11-3703
$134,000
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
16 Hazlenut Drive
New granite count-
er tops/island! 3
zone heat, nice
lower level finished
with walkout, huge
inground pool,
fenced yard! Large
bedroom sizes.
Large family room
with fireplace & new
carpet. New garage
door! Hardwood in
living room & dining
room. MLS #11-2270
$389,000
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
21 Forest Road
Fairview Heights
ranch featuring 3
spacious bedrooms,
1 1/2 baths, fire-
place, 1st floor laun-
dry, floored attic
with walk-in cedar
closet, 2 car
attached garage.
Newer roof, fur-
nace, water heater
and more! Sellers
are licensed real
estate agents.
MLS 11-3419
$172,500
Tony Desiderio
570-715-7734
Century 21 Smith
Hourigan Group
570-474-6307
MOUNTAIN TOP
3 story, 5 bedroom
home completely
remodeled in & out.
$245k with owner
financing with
20% down or will
lease with option
to purchase.
tj2isok@gmail.com
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
803 Aspen Drive
Brand new carpet in
lower level family
room! Hardwood on
1st floor dining
room, living room,
bedrooms & hall!
Large rear deck.
Master bedroom
opens to deck! Pri-
vate rear yard!
Basement door
opens to garage.
MLS #11-2282
$199,000
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
NEW LISTING
Nestled on just
under an acre just
minutes from 81S
this colonial offers
2194 sq. ft. of living
area plus a finished
basement. Enjoy
your summer
evenings on the
wrap around porch
or take a quick dip in
the above ground
pool with tier deck.
The covered pavil-
ion is ideal for pic-
nics or gatherings
And when the winter
winds blow cuddle
in front of the gas
fireplace and enjoy
a quiet night. Price
to sell, $185,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
MOUNTAINTOP
NewListing
For Sale By Owner
2+ acre lot. 4 bed-
room, 1 1/2 bath, 2
story home. Hard-
wood floors. New
roof. Large detached
garage. Crestwood
area school district.
$69,000. Needs
some TLC. Call
570-868-8223
MOUNTAIN TOP
130 CHURCH ROAD
The feel of a true
colonial home with
double entry doors
off the foyer into the
living room and din-
ing room. Spacious
kitchen breakfast
area, family room
leading to a fenced
rear yard. 3-season
room with cathedral
ceiling. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
recently remodeled
2.5 bath and 2-car
garage. Located on
3.77 acres, all the
privacy of country
living yet conve-
niently located.
MLS#11-2600
PRICE REDUCED
$183,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
NANTICOKE
182 Robert Street
Nice single or
duplex. Gas heat.
Detached garage.
This home is high
and dry, and avail-
able for immediate
occupancy. Call
Jim for details.
Affordable @
$104,900
TOWNE &
COUNTRY R.E.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
NANTICOKE
414 E. Grove Street
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
2 story with off
street parking,
backyard, new oil
furnace, windows,
wiring, kitchen,
bath, flooring &
paint. Excellent
condition. $89,500.
Seller Assist of $5,000
Call Bill Remey @
570-714-6123
NANTICOKE
East Noble Street
Nice two family on
the east side. Gas
heat. Detached 2
car garage. Afford-
able @ $69,500.
Call Jim for details
TOWNE &
COUNTRY R.E. CO.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
Reduced - $89,000
25 Shea St
CAPE ANN: Large
& Bright, 3 bed-
rooms, eat-in
kitchen, Carrara
Glass Bathroom,
Finished Lower
Level, Family Room
(knotty pine) with
BAR. Oil heat, very
large lot. Estate.
View the mountains
from the front
porch. #11-2970
BIG REDUCTION!
NEW PRICE
$89,000
Go To The Top... Call
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
PITTSTON
10 Garfield St.
Looking for a
Ranch???
Check out this
double wide
with attached 2
car garage on a
permanent foun-
dation. Large
master bedroom
suite with large
living room, fam-
ily room with
fireplace, 2 full
baths, laundry
room, formal
dining room,
vaulted ceilings
throughout and
MORE!
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 10-2463
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON
168 Elizabeth Street
Sturdy ranch in Ore-
gon Section. 3/4
bedrooms, 2 baths.
Price $92,500.
Call Stephen
570-814-4183
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PITTSTON
168 Mill St.
Large 3 bedroom
home with 2 full
baths. 7 rooms on
nice lot with above
ground pool. 1 car
garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3894
$89,900
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
44 Lambert Street
For Sal e or Rent!
Beautiful cozy
home! Upstairs
laundry, lots of clos-
et space. Tastefully
renovated. Extra
large driveway. Low
maintenance. Ther-
mostats in each
room. MLS#11-2210
$89,900
or $800/month
(570) 885-6731
(570) 288-0770
CROSSIN REAL ESTATE
PITTSTON
82 Parsonage St
MOVE-IN CONDI-
TION! Good starter
home. 2 bedrooms,
2 1/2 baths.
Replacement win-
dows. Newer roof.
Freshly painted.
New carpet. Base-
ment with two lev-
els. Parking in front
of home. Priced to
sell! MLS 11-2508
$29,900
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
REDUCED
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1 bath.
This house was
loved and you can
tell. Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb appeal.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
Reduced to
$79,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more square
footage than most
single family
homes. 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen and remod-
eled baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON TWP.
38 Frothingham St.
Four square home
with loads of poten-
tial and needs
updating but is
priced to reflect its
condition. Nice
neighborhood.
Check it out. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3403
$62,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON TWP.
754 Laurel St.
Absolutely beau-
tiful move in
condition. This 2
bedroom Ranch
home with fully
finished base-
ment is in excel-
lent condition.
Come and see
for yourself. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3796
$129,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
PITTSTON TWP.
993 Sunrise Dr.
Horizon Estates
Fabulous end unit
townhome provides
luxurious, carefree
living. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths with 1st
floor master suite.
Ultra kitchen with
granite and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room with
built in cabinet. 2
story living room
with gas fireplace
and hardwood. 2
car garage, mainte-
nance free deck,
nice yard that can
be fenced. Low
HOA fee for snow
removal and grass
cutting. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3488
$289,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
10 Norman St.
Brick 2 story home
with 4 bedrooms, 3
baths, large family
room with fireplace.
Lower level rec
room, large drive-
way for plenty of
parking. Just off the
by-pass with easy
access to all major
highways. For more
info and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2887
$169,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PLAINS
1610 Westminster
Road.
DRASTIC PRICE
REDUCTION
Paradise found!
Your own personal
retreat, small pond
in front of yard, pri-
vate setting only
minutes from every-
thing. Log cabin
chalet with 3 bed-
rooms, loft, stone
fireplace, hardwood
floors. Detached
garage with bonus
room. Lots to see.
Watch the snow fall
in your own cabin
in the woods.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-319
$279,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS
3 bedroom, 2 bath
bi-level in good con-
dition with 2 car
garage, eat-in
kitchen and living
room/dining room
combo. Lower level
has framed out fam-
ily room with brick
fireplace. Very nice
lot. Electric base
board heat.
$139,900
Call Ruth Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
PLAINS
74 W. Carey St.
Affordable home
with 1 bedroom,
large living room,
stackable washer
& dryer, eat in
kitchen. Yard
with shed.
Low taxes.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-4068
$37,500
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
PLAINS
KEYSTONE SECTION
9 Ridgewood Road
TOTAL BEAUTY
1 ACRE- PRIVACY
Beautiful ranch 2
bedrooms, huge
modern kitchen, big
TV room and living
room, 1 bath, attic
for storage, wash-
er, dryer & 2 air
conditioners includ-
ed. New Roof &
Furnace Furnished
or unfurnished.
Low Taxes!
Reduced
$115,900
570-885-1512
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS TOWNSHIP
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY, DEC 11
1:00PM - 3:00PM
74 MACK STREET
Modern 3 bedroom,
1 1/2 baths with a 1
car garage and
fenced yard. Combi-
nation living room/
dinning room with
hardwood floors.
Modern kitchen with
Corian counter tops
and tiled back-
splash. Modern tiled
bath. First floor
bonus family rooms.
New carpeting
throughout. Finished
lower level with 1/2
bath. Shed included.
MLS 11-4241
$119,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
PLAINS TOWNSHIP
OUT OF FLOOD
ZONE
46-48 Helen Street
Well Maintained
Double Block on
Quiet Street, Great
Neighborhood. Per-
fect Home for You
With One Side
Paying Most of Your
Mortgage, or Would
Make A Good
Investment, With
Separate Utilities
and Great Rents.
Newer Roof, Vinyl
Replacement
Windows, Vinyl
Aluminum Siding,
Walk-Up Large Attic
from One Side,
Lower Front and
Rear Porches, With
Two Rear Upper
Closed In Porches.
$124,900
Call Ronnie
570-262-4838
PLAINS
48 Woodcrest Drive
Great end unit
townhouse in
Woodcrest Estates!
Located within
walking distance to
Mohegan Sun and a
few minutes drive to
the Wyoming Valley
Mall and I-81. Low
HOA fees. New roof!
Dont miss an
opportunity to live
carefree & have
someone else shov-
el your snow & mow
your lawn! A great
price! MLS#10-4416
$119,900
Karen Bernardi
570-371-8347
Ray Bernardi
570-283-9100 x34
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PLYMOUTH
1 Willow St.
Attractive bi-level
on corner lot with
private fenced in
yard. 3-4 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths. Fin-
ished lower level,
office and
laundry room
MLS 11-2674
$104,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PLYMOUTH
401 W. Shawnee Ave
OUT OF FLOOD AREA
Beautifully redone
3-4 bedroom, 2
bath bi-level with
garage on cozy cor-
ner lot near Valley
West High School.
New Paint, Carpet-
ing, Appliances &
more. $125,000.
570-706-5496
PLYMOUTH
OUT OF FLOOD ZONE
North Street
Large raised ranch
with 2 car garage.
Modern kitchen, 3
bedrooms, living
room, family room,
3 season porch, fin-
ished lower level
with 1 bath & laun-
dry. $139,900
570-779-2424
906 Homes for Sale
PRINGLE
372 Hoyt Street
This two story home
has 4 bedrooms
with space to grow.
First floor has gas
heat and second
floor has electric
heat. Off street
parking for one in
back of home.
MLS 11-640
$59,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
PRINGLE
SUNDAY, DEC-11
12 NOON 2 PM
50 Broad Street,
Nicely appointed, all
brick Ranch with
brand new kitchen
features wood cabi-
netry, granite coun-
tertop, new stove
and dishwasher,
microwave. Totally
renovated bath with
beautiful decorative
tile & double vanity.
Refinished original
hardwood floors.
This home has a
phenomenal view
from the kitchen,
living room & dining
room. Lower level
has kitchenette, full
bath & plenty of dry
walled area.
MLS#11-1844
Directions: Rte 11
turn on Northamp-
ton St., straight on
Main, follow to right
on Williams, left on
Hurbane, right on
Conner, right on
Broad St.
Hostess: Margaret
Reasonably priced
at $174,900.
613-9080
SCRANTON
RUNDLE STREET
Nice ranch in very
well maintained,
quiet neighborhood
with finished base-
ment, hardwood
floors, and big,
fenced back yard
with deck. $109,900
MLS# 11-4025
Joseph P Gilroy
Real Estate
(570) 288-1444
Ask for
Holly Kozlowski
(570) 814-6763
SHAVERTOWN
1195 Sutton Road
Attractive, well-
maintained saltbox
on 2 private acres
boasts fireplaces in
living room, family
room & master
bedroom. Formal
dining room. Large
Florida room with
skylights & wet bar.
Oak kitchen opens
to family room. 4
bedrooms & 3 1/2
baths. Finished
lower level.
Carriage barn
$449,000
MLS# 10-3394
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
SHAVERTOWN
12 Windy Drive
New construction in
the exclusive
Slocum Estates.
Stone & Stucco
exterior. All the
finest appoint-
ments: office or 5th
bedroom, hard-
wood floors, crown
moldings, 9' ceil-
ings 1st & 2nd floor.
Buy now select
cabinetry & flooring.
MLS #11-1987
$499,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
4 Genoa Lane
There is much
attention to detail in
this magnificent 2
story, 4 bedroom, 2
full bath all brick
home on double
corner lot. Large
family room with
brick fireplace, all
oak kitchen with
breakfast area,
master suite, solid
oak staircase to
name a few.
MLS #11-3268
$525,000
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-07770
SHAVERTOWN
Lovely 3 bedroom
2400 sf Cape Cod
with modern eat-in
kitchen, large sun-
room & family room.
Master bedroom
with master bath.
Central air, gas heat
& 2 car garage.
Very well land-
scaped with beauti-
ful paver sidewalks.
Quiet neighborhood.
Possible 6 month
rental for the right
tenant. $229,000
Call Ruth Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
SHICKSHINNY
17 Main Road
REDUCED
Lovely Country set-
ting for the cute Bi-
Level on 5.34 acres.
Property features 4
bedrooms, 1.75
baths, living room,
kitchen, family room
& laundry room.
Plus 2 car attached
garage, 30' X 35'
detached garage
and 14' X 28' shed.
MLS 11-1335
REDUCED
$199,900
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
SHICKSHINNY
178 SWEET VALLEY RD
NEW Brick Ranch
on 1 acre. (11-4576)
$274,000
OBOYLE
REAL ESTATE LLC
570-586-2911
SHICKSHINNY
408 Cragle Hill Rd.
This is a very well
kept Ranch home
on 6 acres, central
air, rear patio and 1
car garage. This is
a 3 parcel listing.
MLS 11-4273
$157,900
Jackie Roman
570-288-0770
Ext. 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SHICKSHINNY
Completely remod-
eled 3 bedroom,
1.75 bath brick &
aluminum ranch on
over 4 acres with
Pond. New stainless
steel appliances, 2
car attached and 1
car built-in garage,
paved driveway,
open front porch, 3
season room, rear
patio, brick fireplace
& property goes to
a stream in the
back.
PRICE REDUCED
$179,900
MLS# 10-4716
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
SWEET VALLEY
570 Grassy Pond Rd
Nice Country Bi-
Level on 40 acres
with 3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, kitchen,
living room, family
room, office & laun-
dry room. Plus
attached oversized
2 car garage with
workshop, rear
deck & 3 sheds.
Borders state game
lands. MLS 11-1094
$319,900
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 9D
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
OFFICENTERS - Pierce St., Kingston
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call: 1-570-287-1161
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
120 Barber St.
Nice Ranch home,
great neighbor-
hood.
MLS 11-3365
$109,000
Call David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SWOYERSVILLE
120 Barber Street
Nice ranch home!
Great neighbor-
hood. MLS#11-3365
$109,000
(570) 885-6731
(570) 288-0770
CROSSIN REAL ESTATE
SWOYERSVILLE
610 Church St.
Attractive cape cod
on a large, open lot
in a great neighbor-
hood. Bright, eat-in
kitchen, finished
lower level rec
room, updated gas
furnace and electri-
cal. MLS# 11-3562
PRICE REDUCED
$139,900.
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
SWOYERSVILLE
67 Watkins St
Large 4 bedroom
with many attractive
details emanating
from the French
door entrance foyer.
MLS#11-3962
$135,000
Call Al Clemont
570-371-9381
Smith Hourigan Group
570-714-6119
SWOYERSVILLE
Beautiful 2 story, 3
bedroom home.
Modern kitchen &
bath. Nice yard. Gas
heat. $69,900. Call
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
SWOYERSVILLE
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
52 Barber Street
Beautifully remod-
eled 3 bedroom, 1
bath home in the
heart of the town.
With new carpets,
paint, windows,
doors and a mod-
ern kitchen and
bath. Sale includes
all appliances:
refrigerator, stove,
dishwasher, washer
and dryer. Nice yard
and superb neigh-
borhood. Priced to
sell at $89,900 or
$433.00 per month
(bank rate; 30
years, 4.25%, 20%
down). Owner also
willing to finance
100% of transaction
with a qualified
cosigner
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
906 Homes for Sale
WAPWALLOPEN
359 Pond Hill
Mountain Road
4 bedroom home
features a great
yard with over 2
acres of property.
Situated across
from a playground.
Needs some TLC
but come take a
look, you wouldnt
want to miss out.
There is a pond at
the far end of the
property that is
used by all sur-
rounding neighbors.
This is an estate
and is being sold as
is. No sellers prop-
erty disclosure. Will
entertain offers in
order to settle
estate. MLS 11-962
$64,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WAPWALLOPEN
604 Lily Lake Road
3 bedroom home in
beautiful country
setting. Large 3
stall detached
garage. Priced to
sell. MLS#11-1046
$104,900
Owner willing to sell
separate detached
garage parcel for
$39,900
Aggressive Realty
570-233-0340 or
570-788-8500
WEST PITTSTON
16 Miller St.
4 bedroom Cape
Cod, one with hard-
wood floors. Cen-
tral air, nice yard in
Garden Village.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3645
$129,900
Call Tom
Salvaggio
570-262-7716
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
WEST WYOMING
438 Tripp St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
Completely remod-
eled home with
everything new.
New kitchen, baths,
bedrooms, tile
floors, hardwoods,
granite countertops,
all new stainless
steel appliances,
refrigerator, stove,
microwave, dish-
washer, free stand-
ing shower, tub for
two, huge deck,
large yard, excellent
neighborhood
$154,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with 5%
down; $7,750 down,
$785/month)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
WHITE HAVEN
1303 Promontory Dr
Furnishings includ-
ed, ready to move
in. 3 bedroom, 2
bath ranch a block &
a half from the lake.
Well equipped
kitchen. Full base-
ment, extra large
family room with
storage room.
MLS 10-9719
$149,900
570-643-2100
C21poconos.com
906 Homes for Sale
WHITE HAVEN
135 Game Drive
Charming Pocono
style log home.
$5,000 acres of PA
Gamelands in your
backyard. 2,000 sq.
ft. decorated with
the latest Pocono
Mountain Themes
and is loaded with
extra features.
MLS 11-1539
$229,900
570-643-2100
C21poconos.com
WHITE HAVEN
412 Indian Lake
Lakefront. Enclosed
porch and lower
patio looking out
over the lake. 4
bedrooms, hard-
wood floors, master
bedroom with view.
Screen porch.
Basement that can
be finished.
MLS 10-9989
$225,000
570-643-2100
C21poconos.com
WHITE HAVEN
4628 State St
Colonial on double
lot. Desirable East
Side community in
carbon county.
Flawless rooms,
basement& garage.
Stone fireplace. Oil
heat. Central air.
Water filtration &
conditioner. Public
sewer. Rear deck.
Shed with power.
MLS 11-3156
$179,900
570-643-2100
C21poconos.com
WHITE HAVEN
66 Sunshine Drive
Subject to bank
short sale approval.
Cathedral ceilings. 2
sided L/P Gas Fire-
place, washer/dryer
bathroom combo.
Cozy well used
square footage.
Wrap deck. 2 utility
sheds for storage.
MLS 11-2528
$79,900
570-643-2100
C21poconos.com
WHITE HAVEN
28 S. Woodhaven Dr
Beautiful 4 bedroom
home. Peaceful sur-
roundings. Lake
view. 11-1253.
$179,000
Darcy J. Gollhardt,
Realtor
570-262-0226
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
Ext. 1352
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
711 N. Washington St.
Recently remodeled
3 bedroom, hard-
wood floors, gas
heat, 1st floor laun-
dry room. MLS# 11-
2981. $69,000.
Call Geri
570-696-0888
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
116 Amber Lane
Ver y nice bi-
level home with
newer laminate
floors, vaulted
ceiling, 2 large
bedrooms. Fin-
ished lower
level with 1/2
bath and laun-
dry room. Large
family room,
built in garage,
and wood pellet
stove. No sign,
alarm system.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3290
$89,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
WILKES-BARRE
123 Dagobert St.
Immaculately kept 2
story, 3 bedroom
home in beautiful
neighborhood.
Home features
newer doors, dou-
ble hung E glass
windows through-
out. A/c & ceiling
fans in all rooms
except bathroom.
Beautiful year round
sunroom in rear.
Property includes
50x100 buildable
lot, 3 parcels on
one deed.
A must see!
MLS 11-2452
$119,500
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
185 West River St
Spacious, quality
home, brick two
story with 6 bed-
rooms, 2 1/2 bath,
two fireplaces,
den, heated sun-
room off living
room, screened
porch off formal
dining room, mod-
ern eat-in kitchen,
garage. Many
extras... Sacrifice,
owner relocating
out of state
Reduced $114,900
MLS 11-2474
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
WILKES-BARRE
260 Brown Street
Move right into this
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath in very good
condition with mod-
ern kitchen and
bathrooms and a 3
season sunroom off
of the kitchen.
MLS 11-4244
$64,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lots of room in this
single with 3 floors
of living space. 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
with hardwood
floors throughout,
natural woodwork,
all windows have
been replaced,
laundry/pantry off of
kitchen. 4x10 entry
foyer, space for 2
additional bed-
rooms on the 3rd
floor. Roof is new.
MLS 11-325
$69,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES-BARRE
NEW LISTING!
86 HICKORY ST.,
Cozy 2-unit apart-
ment with parking
for 3 vehicles, nice
enclosed rear yard,
rear shed, washer,
dryer, refrigerators
included. Can be
converted back to
single family
dwelling.
MLS#11-4047
$49,900
Louise Laine
570-283-9100 x20
WILKES-BARRE
Great 3 bedroom
home in mint condi-
tion. Hardwood
floors, fenced lot,
garage. MLS#11-2834
$83,900.
(570) 237-1032
(570) 288-1444
WILKES-BARRE
Lot 39 Mayock St.
9' ceilings through-
out 1st floor, granite
countertops in
kitchen. Very bright.
1st floor master
bedroom & bath.
Not yet assessed.
End unit. Modular
construction.
MLS #10-3180
$179,500
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$66,000
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Section
32 Wilson St
No need for flood or
mine subsidence
insurance. 2 story, 3
bedroom, 1 bath
home in a safe,
quiet neighborhood.
Aluminum siding.
Corner, 105x50 lot.
Fenced in yard.
Appraised at
$57,000. Serious
inquiries only. Call
570-826-1458
for appointment
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
3 bedroom, 2 story,
with brick & stucco
siding. Beautiful
hardwood floors.
Semi-modern
kitchen. Finished
basement with fire-
place. Covered
back porch. Priced
to sell. $79,900.
MLS 11-2987
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED!
1007 Morgan Drive
Beautiful two-story
traditional home
located high & dry in
Pine Ridge Estates,
one of Wilkes-
Barres newest
developments. Fea-
tures 4 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, master
suite with walk-in
closet, 9 ceilings
and hardwoods on
1st floor, family room
with gas fireplace,
two-car garage and
deck. MLS#11-3479
$229,900
Karen Ryan
570-283-9100 x14
WYOMING
1702 W. Eighth St.
1 story Ranch with
100x200 lot, paved
driveway, new
energy star
replacement win-
dows. Excellent
starter home. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2912
$89,500
Fred Mecadon
570-817-5792
WYOMING
40 Fifth st
Very nice 2-
family,one side
move in the other
rented separate
utilities, 6 rooms
each side plus 1/2
bath upstairs each
side. Wonderful
neighborhood plus
short walking dis-
tance to Wyoming
Avenue. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
11-4027
$124,900
Call Nancy Bohn
570-237-0752
WYOMING
MOTIVATED SELLER!!
Nicely maintained
2-story traditional in
great neighbor-
hood. Modern oak
kitchen, open layout
in family room/den
with new floors,
above ground pool
in fenced rear yard.
1-car detached
garage with work-
shop area, all on a
nice wide lot.
MLS#11-2428
REDUCED TO
$139,900
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
WYOMING
Very nice ranch on
corner lot in great
neighborhood & out
of flood zone! Sharp
hardwood floors in 2
bedrooms & dining
room. Finished
basement with 3rd
bedroom. Relaxing
flagstone screened
porch. 1 car garage.
One block from ele-
mentary school plus
high school bus
stops at property
corner! MLS#11-3831
$139,500
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
YATESVILLE
PRICE REDUCED
12 Reid st.
Spacious Bi-level
home in semi-pri-
vate location with
private back yard. 3
season room. Gas
fireplace in lower
level family room. 4
bedrooms, garage.
For more informtion
and photos visit
wwww.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 10-4740
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
906 Homes for Sale
YATESVILLE
Willow View Dev.
7 Osborne Drive
This home features
a great layout with
3 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace in a
beautiful develop-
ment. Just add your
own touches and
youll have a won-
derful home. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4320
$229,000
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
AVOCA
25 St. Marys St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
EDWARDSVILLE
89-91 Hillside Ave.
Out of the flood
plain this double
has potential.
Newer roof and
some windows
have been
replaced. Property
includes a large
extra lot. Square ft.
approximate.
MLS 11-3463
$67,000
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
EDWARDSVILLE
89-91 Hillside St.
Out of the flood
plain, this double
has potential.
Newer roof and
some windows
have been
replaced. Property
includes a large
extra lot.
MLS 11-3463
$87,000
Call Roger Nenni
Ext. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
5770-288-0770
EDWARDSVILLE
Lawrence St.
Nice 3 unit property.
Lots of off street
parking and bonus 2
car garage. All units
are rented. Great
income with low
maintenance.
$139,900
MLS# 10-2675
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
FORTY FORT
1012 Wyoming Ave.
SUPER LOCATION
Needs work. Priced
to sell. Great for
your small business
or offices. Very high
traffic count. Prop-
erty is being sold IN
AS IS CONDITION.
Inspections for buy-
ers information only.
Property needs
rehab.
MLS 11-4267
$84,900
Roger Nenni
570-288-0770
Ext. 32
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
HUGHESTOWN
165 Searle St.
Double block
home, great
investment
propPerty or live
in one side and
rent the other.
Two 3 bedroom,
6 room 1/2 dou-
bles . Great
walk up attic on
both sides.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3915
$49,900
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
JENKINS TWP.
1334 Main St.
1 story, 2,600 sq. ft.
commercial build-
ing, masonry con-
struction with
offices and ware-
housing. Central air,
alarm system and
parking. Great for
contractors or
anyone with
office/storage
needs. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3156
$84,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
KINGSTON
366 Pierce St.
Commercial build-
ing for sale.Highly
desirable corner
location with park-
ing for approxi-
mately 25 vehicles.
Would be attractive
for any retail or
commercial
operation.
MLS 11-2763
$300,000
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
64-66 Dorrance St.
3 units, off street
parking with some
updated Carpets
and paint.
$1500/month
income from long
time tenants. W/d
hookups on site.
MLS 11-3517
$109,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LAFLIN
33 Market St.
Commercial/resi-
dential property
featuring Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room, in good con-
dition. Commercial
opportunity for
office in attached
building.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3450
Reduced
$159,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
NANTICOKE
406-408 Front St.
4,400 SF commer-
cial building with
storefront and living
space on the 2nd
floor. This building
can be used for
commercial appli-
cations or convert it
into a double block.
Property being sold
AS IS.
MLS 11-4271
$40,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
NANTICOKE
423 E. Church
St.
Great 2 family in
move in condi-
tion on both
sides, Separate
utilities, 6
rooms each. 3
car detached
garage in super
neighborhood.
Walking dis-
tance to col-
lege. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1608
$123,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON
94 Church St.
Spacious double
block, one with one
side owner occu-
pied, 2nd side
needs cosmetic
care. Off street
parking for 2 vehi-
cles, walking dis-
tance to the down-
town. Pool and
patio deck.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3292
$76,500
Call Bill Williams
570-362-4158
PITTSTON
SALE OR LEASE
PRICE REDUCED
Modern office build-
ing, parking for 12
cars. Will remodel
to suit tenant.
$1800/mo or pur-
chase for
$449,000
MLS 11-751
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PITTSTON
Township Blvd.
MAKE AN OFFER!
Ideal location
between Wilkes-
Barre & Scranton.
Ample parking with
room for additional
spaces. Perfect for
medical or profes-
sional offices. Con-
tact agent to show.
Asking $945,000
Contact Judy Rice
570-714-9230
MLS# 10-1110
WEST WYOMING
331 Holden St
10-847
Many possibilities
for this building. 40 +
parking spaces, 5
offices, 3 baths and
warehouse.
$425,000
Maria Huggler
Classic Properties
570-587-7000
WEST WYOMING
379-381 Sixth St.
Perfect first home
for you with one
side paying most of
your mortgage.
Would also make a
nice investment
with all separate
utilities and nice
rents. Large fenced
yard, priced to sell.
Dont wait too long.
Call today to
schedule a tour.
MLS 11-1453
REDUCED!!
$84,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSS REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
101 Old River Road
Duplex - Todays
Buy, Tomorrows
Security Do you
appreciate the gen-
tle formality of
beamed ceilings,
French style doors
with beveled glass
& beautiful wood-
work? Each unit: 2
bedrooms, bath, liv-
ing room, dining
room, gas heat.
Spacious rooms.
Separate utilities. 2
car detached
garage. 10-0920
$89,900.
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
WILKES-BARRE
Stately brick building
in Historic district.
Wonderful 1st block
S Franklin. Formerly
Lane's. 5700sq ft +
full basement for
storage. Great pro-
fessional space.
Well maintained. Pri-
vate parking & gar-
den. MLS#11-345
$495,000
570-696-3801
Call Margy
570-696-0891
WILKES-BARRE
Centrally located,
this triplex is fully
occupied and has 2
bedrooms in each
unit. Nicely main-
tained with one long
term tenant on 3rd
floor and off street
parking. An annual
income of $17,520
makes it an attrac-
tive buy. $79,000
MLS 11-825
Ann Marie Chopick
570-288-6654
570-760-6769
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WYOMING
14 West Sixth St.
Former upholestry
shop. 1st floor in
need of a lot of
TLC. 2nd floor
apartment in good
condition & rented
with no lease. Stor-
age area. Off street
parking available.
PRICE REDUCED!
$65,000
Contact Judy Rice
714-9230
MLS# 11-572
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming Ave.
First floor currently
used as a shop,
could be offices,
etc. Prime location,
corner lot, full base-
ment. 2nd floor is 3
bedroom apartment
plus 3 car garage
and parking for
6 cars. For more
information and
photos go to
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$169,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
912 Lots & Acreage
BACK MOUNTAIN
3.37 acre wooded
lot. Public sewer.
Underground utili-
ties. Close to 309.
Asking $59,900
Call 570-885-1119
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
PAGE 10D TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
912 Lots & Acreage
DALLAS
New Goss Manor
lots. Prices ranging
from $59,900 to
$69,900. Public
water, sewer, gas &
electric available.
Call Kevin Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5420
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
EXETER
Ida Acres, Wyoming
Area School District.
6 lots remain, start-
ing at $38,000. Pri-
vate setting. Under-
ground utilities.
570-947-4819
EXETER
Out of flood area.
100x125ft. All utili-
ties in place. Build-
ing moratorium
does not apply to
this lot. $45,000
reduced to $42,000
Call 570-655-0530
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
One acre lot just
before Oberdorfer
Road. Great place
to build your
dream home
MLS 11-3521
$29,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
LAFLIN
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
BUILD YOUR
DREAM HOME
on one of the last
available lots in
desirable Laflin.
Convenient location
near highways, air-
port, casino &
shopping.
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
$34,900
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
MOUNTAIN TOP
Crestwood Schools!
126 Acres for Sale!
Mostly wooded with
approx. 970 ft on
Rt. 437 in
Dennison Twp.
$459,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
SHAVERTOWN
LAND
Harford Ave.
4 buildable residen-
tial lots for sale indi-
vidually or take all
4! Buyer to confirm
water and sewer
with zoning officer.
Directions: R. on
E. Franklin, R. on
Lawn to L. on
Harford.
$22,500 per lot
Mark Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WYOMING COUNTY
14+ acres, Rt. 29
Noxen, bordering
StateGame Lands.
Great for hunting
or private home
site. Low taxes.
$105,000. Please
call
570-690-5951
915 Manufactured
Homes
ASHLEY PARK
Laurel Run & San
Souci Parks, Like
new, several to
choose from,
Financing&Warranty,
MobileOneSales.net
Call (570)250-2890
930 Wanted to Buy
Real Estate
WE BUY HOMES
Any Situation
570-956-2385
WE BUY HOUSES
570-472-3472
938 Apartments/
Furnished
DALLAS
2 bedrooms, fridge,
w/d and stove pro-
vided, off-street
parking, no pets.
$650/mo + utilities,
& security. Water &
sewer included.
Call 570-674-7898
PITTSTON TWP.
Attractive weekly &
monthly rates for
single & double
rooms and suites.
Water, heat, cable
& maid service
included.
AMERICAS BEST
VALUE INN
Call 570-655-1234
PLAI NS
1 bedroom, refriger-
ator, stove and
washer provided, no
pets, $375./per
month, Call
(570) 239-6586
PLAINS
Furnished 1 bed-
room, luxury apart-
ment. EVERYTHING
INCLUDED. Heat,
hot water, A/C,
electric, phone,
cable. Private, no
smoking, no pets.
570-954-0869
PLYMOUTH
FURNISHED
APARTMENT
Available immedi-
ately, refrigerator
and stove provid-
ed, off-street park-
ing, no pets, utili-
ties all paid, Call
(570) 881-0636
WEST PITTSTON
Attractive 1 room
furnished efficiency.
Cherry kitchen cabi-
nets, granite bath,
built-ins, washer/
dryer. Security &
references. Non
smokers, no pets.
$625. Includes heat
& water.
570-655-4311
WILKES-BARRE
2 apartments. 3
bedroom, 1 bath.
appliances incl. W/d
in both. $650/mo
plus utilities. Securi-
ty deposit of $650.
Call (717) 713-3902
before 9:00 p.m. to
set an appointment
or email:
tarinhoupt
@hotmail.com
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
ASHLEY
TWO APARTMENTS
Brand new 2 bed-
room, washer/dryer
hookup, $550
month + utilities
4 bedroom, full
basement, washer /
dryer hookup,
$500 month +.
570-868-6020
ASHLEY
We Care about the
place you call home,
& we want you to
care about it too!!
2 & 3 bedrooms,
reserved parking.
Short block to bus
stop. $675 & 725
rent includes
heat/water/sewer &
trash. Application,
references, back-
ground check,
smoke free, pet
free, lease + securi-
ty. Call Terry
570-824-1022
BACK MOUNTAIN
Cozy 1 bedroom.
Heat & Appliances.
$550/ month.
570-574-2588
DALLAS TWP
CONDO FOR LEASE:
$1,800. 2 bedroom/
2 Bath. Call Us to
discuss our great
Amenity & Mainte-
nance program!
Call 570-674-5278
DALLAS
Large 3 bedroom
2nd floor. No pets.
Off street parking.
Call Joe570-881-2517
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,250.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
EXETER
2 bedroom, modern
kitchen and bath,
Includes OSP
stove, fridge, heat,
water, sewer.
No Pets. $650.
570-693-1294
FALLS
1 bedroom, bath.
Basement apt. Pri-
vate entrance, off-
street parking. Utili-
ties & appliances
included. No smok-
ing or pets
$500/mo + security
570-388-6603
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
FORTY FORT
Newly renovated,
great neighbor-
hood. Non smok-
ing. Oak floors,
new carpet in
master bedroom.
new windows,
bath & shower.
Stove & fridge,
dishwasher. Off
street parking,
coin-op laundry.
$575 + gas, elec-
tric & water. Ref-
erences re-
quired. No pets.
570-779-4609 or
570-407-3991
HANOVER TWP.
1 bedroom, 1 bath-
room, all appliances
provided, off-street
parking, no pets, no
smoking. Heat,
sewer, hot water
included, $550 per
month + 1st & last
month & $400 secu-
rity de-posit. Call:
570-852-0252
after 8:00 a.m.
HANOVER TWP.
Lyndwood Ave.
3 bedrooms, 1st
floor, in nice
neighborhood. Dish-
washer,
washer/dryer hook
up. Parking, porch
storage. $600/per
month + utilities &
security deposit.
Call 904-382-4509
HANOVER TWP.
Modern 1 bedroom,
bath with shower,
refrigerator and
stove, washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking,
$400/month, plus
utilities, & security.
Call 570-825-2431
HANOVER TWP.
Newly remodeled
large 2nd floor 1
bedroom apartment
with hardwood
floors. $750/month
+ utilities.
Call John Thomas
570-287-1196 or
570-714-6124
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
HARVEYS LAKE
1 bedroom, LAKE
FRONT apartments.
Wall to wall, appli-
ances, lake rights,
off street parking.
No Pets. Lease,
security &
references.
570-639-5920
HUDSON
2 bedrooms,
1 bath, refrigerator
& stove, washer
/dryer hookup, full
basement, no pets,
$625/month, water
& sewer paid,
security.
570-829-5378
HUDSON
2 bedrooms, 1
bathroom, refriger-
ator & stove, wash-
er/dryer hookup, full
basement, no
pets, $625/month,
water & sewer
paid, security.
570-829-5378
KINGSTON - NEW
Ford Avenue
Quiet 2 bedroom,
second floor.
Pantry, storage,
w/d, garage.
NO PETS
$600 + security
Call Jay at
570-430-0093
KINGSTON
1 bedroom. Avail-
able now. $425 +
security & electric.
Call 570-829-0847
KINGSTON
131 S. Maple Ave.
3 room apartment -
2nd floor. Heat &
hot water included.
Coin Laundry. Off
street parking. No
pets/smoking. $645
570-288-5600
or 570-479-0486
KINGSTON
1st floor, 2 bed-
rooms, private park-
ing, quiet neighbor-
hood, near colleges.
$600/month + utili-
ties, 1 month rent &
security.
AVAILABLE NOW!
570-656-7125
KINGSTON
595 MARKET ST
BRAND NEW
2 bedroom
apartment. $650 +
utilities. No pets
/ No smoking. Off
street parking, air,
new appliances &
microwave, laundry.
Security, references
& Background
check required.
570-288-4508
KINGSTON
Newly remodeled
2 bedroom, dining
& living room, off
street parking. All
new appliances.
$575 month + utili-
ties, security &
references. Water
& sewer included.
Absolutely No
Pets.570-239-7770
KINGSTON
PECKS COURT
New Construction.
2 bedroom luxury
apartment. Appli-
ances, heat, sewer
& garbage included.
$800/month.
Call 570-441-4101
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
A Place To
Call Home
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Apts
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24hr on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
Call Today
for Move In
Specials.
570-288-9019
KINGSTON
Wyoming Avenue
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room, appliances,
laundry room. $490
+ electric. Security
& references.
570-696-1600
KINGSTON
Wyoming Avenue
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room, appliances
included, no pets,
$425 + utilities. Call
570-287-9631 or
570-696-3936
LARKSVILLE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
$725. With discount.
All new hardwood
floors and tile. New
cabinets / bath-
room. Dishwasher,
garbage disposal.
Washer/dryer hook-
up. Off street park-
ing. Facebook us at
BOVO Rentals
570-328-9984
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
LUZERNE
41 Mill Street.
Convenient to
Cross Valley, large
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor, large living
room with ceiling
fan, large bath with
shower, utility room
with washer &
dryer, large closets
professionally
organized,
off street parking,
no smoking
$595 + utilities.
570-288-3438
LUZERNE
Efficiency. 2 rooms
plus bath. Some
utilities included.
$415/month
Lease & security.
Call after 6 p.m.
570-220-6533
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
MOUNTAIN TOP
3 bedroom, 2 bath
apartment. Off
street parking. Big
yard. Nice neighbor-
hood. Crestwood
school district.
$1,000 + utilities,
security & lease.
Call 570-678-7801
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible. Equal
Housing Opportuni-
ty. 570-474-5010
TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
Immediate Openings!
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom, 1st
floor. Large eat in
kitchen, fridge,
electric stove,
large living room,
w/w carpeting,
master bedroom
with custom built
in furniture. Ample
closet space.
Front/back porch-
es, off street
parking, laundry
room available.
No dogs, smok-
ing, water, sewer,
garbage paid.
$525/mo + gas,
electric, security,
lease, credit,
background
check.
(570) 696-3596
NANTICOKE
2nd Floor apart-
ment for a tenant
who wants the
best. Bedroom, liv-
ing room, kitchen &
bath. Brand new.
Washer/dryer hook-
up, air conditioned.
No smoking or
pets. 2 year lease,
all utilities by ten-
ant. Sewer &
garbage included.
Security, first & last
months rent
required. $440.00
570-735-5064
NANTICOKE
3 BEDROOM 1/2 DOUBLE
Washer/dryer hook-
up. Off street park-
ing: Garage & yard
$640.+ utilities. Now
accepting section 8.
570-237-5823 for
appointment
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
NANTICOKE
3 bedroom, wall to
wall carpet, off-
street parking, $595
per month + utilities,
security, lease. Also
2 bedroom $495.
HUD accepted. Call
570-687-6216
or 570-954-0727
NANTICOKE NANTICOKE
347 Hanover St.
Large 1 bedroom,
1st floor, wall to
wall carpet, eat-in
kitchen with appli-
ances, washer &
dryer hookup,
porch & shared
yard. Sewer &
garbage included.
$395/mo + utili-
ties & security.
New energy effi-
cient gas furnace.
Pet Friendly.
Call 570-814-1356
NANTICOKE
HANOVER SECTION
2 bedrooms, two
floors, non-smok-
ing, no pets, oil
heat. $430 + securi-
ty and references
570-678-5455 or
570-868-7020
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
NANTICOKE
Second floor, 3 bed-
rooms, 2 full baths,
appliances, air con-
ditioning, heat & hot
water, no smoking
or pets. $625/ mo.
570-735-8939
PITTSTON
152 Elizabeth Street
Spacious 2 bed-
room apartment with
ample closet space.
Off street parking.
All utilities and appli-
ances included. No
pets. $795 + lease &
security. Call
570-510-7325
PITTSTON
AVAILABLE DEC. 1
2 bedroom, modern
and clean. Includes
stove and fridge.
W/d hookup. Land-
lord pays sewer
and garbage, ten-
ant pays heat,
water & electric.
NO PETS
Lease & security
required. $550/mo
570-829-1578
PLAINS
1st floor. Modern 2
bedroom. Kitchen
with appliances. All
new carpet. Conve-
nient location. No
smoking. No pets.
$550 + utilities.
570-714-9234
PLYMOUTH
3 bedroom 2 story
single home for rent
with option to buy.
Great opportunity
for a buyer lacking
down payment.
Home is remodeled
from top to bottom.
Tenant pays utilities.
$600/month. Call
Judi 570-814-5319
or 570-474-6307
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
SHAVERTOWN
APARTMENT
Nifty location! 4
rooms, 1 bedroom,
1 bath, living room,
kitchen and den. All
appliances, owner
pays utilities except
electric. $700
month. No pets, 1
year lease, off-
street parking.
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
SWOYERSVILLE
2nd floor, 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, car-
peting, all appli-
ances, washer/dry-
er, off-street park-
ing, no pets. Water
& hot water includ-
ed. Gas heat paid by
tenant. $475/month
+ security & lease.
Call 570-675-7836
SWOYERSVILLE
Modern 1 bedroom,
1st floor. Quiet area.
All appliances
included, coin-op
laundry. Off street
parking. No pets.
$430. Water/sewer
included. Security &
references. Call
570-239-7770
SWOYERSVILLE
Roomy 1 bedroom.
Extra large walk in
closet. Equipped
with range, refriger-
ator, washer &
dryer. New tile bath.
Security, references
& lease. No pets.
$575/month.
Utilities by tenant.
570-287-5775
570-332-1048
WEST PITTSTON
203 Delaware Ave.
Out of flood zone. 4
rooms, no pets, no
smoking, off street
parking. Includes
heat, water, sewer,
fridge, stove, w/d.
High security bldg.
1st floor or 2nd floor
570-655-9711
WEST PITTSTON
East Packer Avenue
2 bedroom Town-
house with full
basement, 1 bath,
off street parking.
$625/mo + utilities.
No Pets. 570-283-
1800 M-F, 570-388-
6422 all other times
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WEST PITTSTON
Spacious 2nd floor,
2 bedroom 1 bath
apartment. Large
eat-in kitchen. Off
street parking. Utili-
ties included except
electricity. NO pets.
$750/month.
Call Judy Rice
570-714-9230
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,250.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE
135 Westminster
St., 2nd floor, 2 bed-
rooms, living room.
Laundry hookup.
Recently renovated.
Pet friendly. Section
8 Welcome. $495 +
utilities.
Call 570-814-9700
WILKES-BARRE
151 W. River St.
NEAR WILKES
1st floor. 2 bed-
rooms, carpet.
Appliances includ-
ed. Sewer & trash
paid. Tenant pays
gas, water & elec-
tric. Pet friendly.
Security deposit &
1st months rent
required. $600.
570-969-9268
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedroom, 1 bath
apartment near
General Hospital.
$525 utilities, first,
last & security. No
pets.
570-821-0463
570-417-3427
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedrooms, 1 bath,
refrigerator, stove
& dishwasher,
washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, pets ok
with fee, $650/
month, plus security
and utilities.
Call 570-650-1575
WILKES-BARRE
9 Sycamore St. (off
W. Chestnut near
General Hospital)
Clean 1st floor, 1
bedroom, bath.
Appliances with
range, fridge,
microwave,
includes water and
sewage. Section 8
welcome. No smok-
ing or pets. Security
$475 + utilities.
570-829-1253
570-817-5345 (c)
WILKES-BARRE
Clean, 2 bedroom,
duplex. Stove,
hookups, parking,
yard. No pets/no
smoking.
$475 + utilities.
Call 570-868-4444
WILKES-BARRE
For lease, available
December 5th.
2 bedrooms, 1 bath
room, refrigerator
and stove provided,
washer/dryer
hookup, no pets,
$400/per month,
plus utilities,
$200/security
deposit. Call
(570) 688-4925
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
GENERAL
HOSPITAL
VICINITY
Super Clean,
remodeled
compact 3
rooms, laundry,
appliances, off
street parking 1
car. $470 +
utilities.
EMPLOYMENT,
CREDIT, LEASE
REQUIRED. NO
PETS/SMOKING.
Managed
Building!
AMERICA REALTY
288-1422
WILKES-BARRE
HEIGHTS
57 Carbon Lane
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor. Wall to wall
carpet. eat in
kitchen with appli-
ances, off street
parking, rear
porch. $395 + utili-
ties & security.
570-814-1356
WILKES-BARRE
In desirable area.
2 bedrooms,
newly renovated,
close to public
transportation.
$500/month
+ utilities.
973-216-9174
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
Formerly The
Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting
at:
Daily $44.99 +
tax
Weekly $189.99
+ tax
Microwave,
Refrigerator,
WiFi, HBO
570-823-8881
www.Wilkes
BarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE WILKES-BARRE
LODGE LODGE
WILKES-BARRE
MAYFLOWER AREA
1 bedroom with
appliances on 2nd
floor. Nice apart-
ment in attractive
home. Sunny win-
dows & decorative
accents. Off street
parking. No pets, no
smoking. Includes
hot water.
$400 + utilities
570-824-4743
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower Section
1 bedroom apart-
ment available. Nice
Area. Duplex (1 unit
ready now). Heat
and hot water. Rent
with option to buy. No
pets. Call
570-823-7587
WILKES-BARRE
Meyers Court. 3
bedroom end unit
townhouse. $690 +
utilities. For more
info visit:
DreamRentals.net
or call 570-288-3375
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 ok.
570-332-5723
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
Three room, one
bedroom, all freshly
painted with new
flooring throughout.
Includes stove,
washer & dryer in
laundry area and off
street parking in pri-
vate, well-lit lot.
Water and sewer
included, electricity
by tenant. $460/
month. Security,
application, refer-
ences and lease
required. No smok-
ers, No pets. Call
570-814-9574
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
water included
1 bedroom
efficiency water
included
2 bedroom
single family
3 bedroom
single family
HANOVER
4 bedroom
large affordable
2 bedroom
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom
large, water
included
PITTSTON
Large 1
bedroom water
included
PLAINS
1 bedroom
water included
KINGSTON
3 Bedroom Half
Double
KINGSTON
2 bedroom
water included
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
WILKES-BARRE/NORTH
2 BEDROOM
AVAILABLE NOW!!
Recently renovated,
spacious, wood
floors, all kitchen
appliances included,
parking available.
$500 + utilities
Call Agnes
347-495-4566
WYOMING
BLANDINA
APARTMENTS
Deluxe 1 & 2 bed-
room. Wall to Wall
carpet. Some utili-
ties by tenant. No
pets. Non-smoking.
Elderly community.
Quiet, safe. Off
street parking. Call
570-693-2850
WYOMING
Updated 1 bedroom.
New Wall to wall
carpet. Appliances
furnished. Coin op
laundry. $550. Heat,
water & sewer
included. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
944 Commercial
Properties
Center City WB
FREE HIGH SPEED FREE HIGH SPEED
INTERNET! INTERNET!
Why pay extra for
internet? Our new
leases include a
FREE FREE high speed
connection!
Affordable mod-
ern office space
at the Luzerne
Bank Building on
Public Square.
Rents include
internet, heat,
central air, utili-
ties, trash
removal, and
nightly cleaning -
all without a
sneaky CAM
charge. Parking
available at the
intermodal garage
via our covered
bridge. 300SF to
5000SF available.
We can remodel
to suit. Brokers
protected. Call
Jeff Pyros at
570-822-8577
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315
1,200 - 2,000 SF
Office / Retail
Call 570-829-1206
FORTY FORT
Free standing build-
ing. Would be great
for any commercial
use. 1900 sq. ft. on
the ground floor
with an additional
800 sq. ft in finished
lower level. Excel-
lent location, only 1
block from North
Cross Valley
Expressway and
one block from
Wyoming Ave (route
11) Take advantage
of this prime loca-
tion for just $850
per month!
570-262-1131
HANOVER TWP
Parkway Plaza
Sans Souci Parkway
Commercial Space
For Lease 1,200 sq.
ft. starting at $700/
month. Off street
parking. Central
heat & air. Call
570-991-0706
OFFICE OR STORE
NANTICOKE
1280 sq ft. 3 phase
power, central air
conditioning. Handi-
cap accessible rest
room. All utilities by
tenant. Garbage
included. $900 per
month for a 5 year
lease.
570-735-5064.
OFFICE SPACE
PLAINS
Total space 30,000
sf. Build to suit. Per-
fect for Doctors
suite, day care, etc.
High visibility. Lots of
parking. Rent starting
$10/sf. MLS 11-4200
Call Nancy or Holly
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
944 Commercial
Properties
OFFICE SPACE
HANOVER TWP.
End unit. Former
beauty salon would
also be suitable for
retail store. High
traffic area. $800
per month. (11-4214)
Call John Thomas
570-287-1196 or
570-714-6124
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
315 PLAZA
750 & 1750
square feet and
NEW SPACE
3,500 square feet
OFFICE/RETAIL
570-829-1206
WAREHOUSE/LIGHT
MANUFACTURING
OFFICE SPACE
PITTSTON
Main St.
12,000 sq. ft. build-
ing in downtown
location. Ware-
house with light
manufacturing.
Building with some
office space. Entire
building for lease or
will sub-divide.
MLS #10-1074
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
WILKES-BARRE
Great Business
Opportunity
1,500 square feet,
available immedi-
ately. High traffic
area, excellent
street visibility on
the Sans Souci Hwy.
Call 570-760-5215
WYOMING
72 x 200 VACANT
COMMERCIAL LOT
233 Wyoming Ave,
Route 11. For Sale or
lease. Call
570-388-6669
950 Half Doubles
ASHLEY
3 bedroom. New
carpeting, flooring &
painted. Washer/
dryer hook up. $525
+ security & utilities.
Not approved for
Section 8 or CEO
Assistance. No pets
570-822-7657
EDWARDSVILLE
Available immedi-
ately, large EIK, 3
bedrooms, 2nd floor
bath, washer/dryer
hookup, stove &
refrigerator, living
room, dining room,
walk-up attic, no
pets, one year
lease, $600/month,
plus utilities, &
security deposit.
Call 570-262-1196
EDWARDSVILLE
NICE NEIGHBORHOOD
564 Garfield St.
For lease, available
12/1/11, 3 bedrooms,
1 bath room, refrig-
erator & stove pro-
vided, washer/dryer
hookup, no pets,
fenced yard on cor-
ner lot. $575./per
month, plus utilities,
$575./security
deposit. Call
(570) 542-4904
before 7:00 p.m. to
set an appointment
or email
obuhosky@epix.net.
FORTY FORT
1/2 double.
3 bedrooms. Stove,
refrigerator,
dishwasher. Washer
/dryer hookup.
Newly painted.
Off street parking.
$675 + utilities.
570-814-0843
570-696-3090
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
GLEN LYON
3 bedrooms, wall to
wall carpeting,
laundry room, yard.
$500 + utilities,
security & refer-
ences. No Pets.
Call 570-592-3100
HANOVER TWP.
Completely remod-
eled 2 bedroom, 1
bath, wall to wall
carpet. Stove,
washer/dryer hook
up. Off street park-
ing. $750/month +
first, last & security.
Includes water,
sewer & trash. No
pets. No smoking.
References & credit
check.
570-824-3223
269-519-2634
Leave Message
950 Half Doubles
KINGSTON
New apartment
with carpet, paint-
ed, 1.5 bath, wash-
er/dryer hook up,
gas heat,
$700 + utilities.
Call 570-814-0843
or 570-696-3090
KINGSTON
Sprague Ave.
Charming, Spacious
6 room, 2 bedroom
duplex, includes 2nd
and 3rd floor. Con-
venient to Wyoming
Ave. Washer/dryer
hook-up, basement
storage, $550 /
month + utilities,
security & lease. NO
PETS.570-793-6294
LARKSVILLE
2.5 bedroom, fresh-
ly painted, stove,
off street parking,
washer/dryer
hookup, dry base-
ment. $525/month,
+ utilities & security.
(570) 239-5760
LARKSVILLE
231 Nesbitt Street
3 bedrooms with
stove & refrigera-
tor, washer/dryer
hook up, nice yard,
off street parking.
No pets. $525/
month + security.
(570) 779-5910
MOCANAQUA
3 bedroom, modern
kitchen & bath,
large yard and deck,
off-street parking,
water and sewer
paid. $600/month,
+ security & lease.
Call 570-542-4411
PITTSTON
1/2 Double
161 Butler Street
3 bedroom. Great
location. $600 + util-
ities. 570-407-4140
WEST PITTSTON
4 bedroom, off
street parking,
yard, garage,
totally remodeled.
$850/month
plus security
570-299-7103
WEST PITTSTON
MAINTENANCE FREE!
2 bedroom.
Off street parking.
No smoking. $600
+utilities, security
& last month.
570-885-4206
WILKES-BARRE
176 Charles St
TOWNHOUSE STYLE, 2
bedroom, 1.5 bath,
Not Section 8
approved. $550/
month + utilities. Ref-
erences & security
required. Available
now! 570-301-2785
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
refrigerator &
stove, washer/dryer
hookup,
$450/month,plus
utilities.
Call 570-313-7701
953Houses for Rent
BACK MOUNTAIN
Private, 3 bedroom
ranch, patio, porch,
appliances, work
shop. $830 + utili-
ties & security. Call
570-522-0084
BEAR CREEK VILLAGE
Beautiful 3,000 sq.
ft. contemporary,
private beach &
recreation area. 2
car garage, 3-4
bedrooms, 3+
baths, office space,
fireplace, 3 private
acres. No pets.
References, job ver-
ification, & credit
report required.
$1400/ month + utili-
ties, 1st & last
month + security
deposit, lease
negotiable. Contact
edenpeter@
gmail.com
DALLAS
GREENBRIAR
Well maintained
ranch style condo
features living room
with cathedral ceil-
ing, oak kitchen,
dining room with
vaulted ceiling, 2
bedrooms and 2 3/4
baths, master bed-
room with walk in
closet. HOA fees
included. $1,200 per
month + utilities.
MLS#11-4063.
Call Kevin Smith
570-696-5422
SMITH HOURIGAN
570-696-1195
DRUMS
SAND SPRINGS GOLF
COMMUNITY
Townhome in Sand
Hollow Village 3
bedroom, 2 1/2
bath, one car
garage conveniently
located near I80/I81
& Rt309.
References, credit
check, security
required
Dee Fields,
Associate Broker
570-788-7511
deefieldsabroker@gmail.com
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 11D
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
Immediate Occupancy!!
Efficiencies available
@30% of income
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
Affordable Senior Apartments
Income Eligibility Required
Utilities Included! Low cable rates;
New appliances; Laundry on site;
Activities! Curbside Public Transportation
Please call 570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
CEDAR
VILLAGE
Apartment
Homes
Ask About Our
Fall Specials!
$250 Off 1st Months Rent,
& $250 Off Security
Deposit With Good Credit.
1 bedroom starting @ $690
F e a t u r i n g :
Washer & Dryer
Central Air
Fitness Center
Swimming Pool
Easy Access to
I-81
Mon Fri. 9 5
44 Eagle Court
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18706 (Off Route 309)
570-823-8400
cedarvillage@
affiliatedmgmt.com
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
M ond a y - Frid a y 9 -5
Sa tu rd a y 1 0-2
W IL KE SW OOD
822-27 1 1
w w w .liv ea tw ilk esw ood .com
1 Bedroom Sta rting
a t$675.00
Includes gas heat,
w ater,sew er & trash
C onvenient to allm ajor
highw ays & public
transportation
Fitness center & pool
P atio/B alconies
P et friendly*
O nline rentalpaym ents
Flexible lease term s
APARTM E NTS
*RestrictionsAp p ly
962 Rooms 962 Rooms
Rooms starting at
Daily $39.99 + tax
Weekly $179.99 + tax
WiFi
HBO
Available Upon Request:
Microwave & Refrigerator
(570) 823-8027
www.casinocountrysideinn.com
info@casinocountrysideinn.com
Bear Creek Township
C
o
u
n
t
r
y
s
i
d
e
I
n
n
C
a
s
i
n
o
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-299-7241
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / repair,
Interior remodel
& additions
Call the
Building
Industry
Association of
NEPA to find a
qualified mem-
ber for your
next project.
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
ROOFING, SIDING,
DECKS, WINDOWS
For All of Your
Remodeling Needs.
Will Beat Any Price
25 Yrs. Experience
References. Insured
Free Estimates
570-899-4713
Shedlarski Construction
HOME IMPROVEMENT
SPECIALIST
Licensed, insured &
PA registered.
Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & rail-
ings, replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages,
all phases of home
renovations.
570-287-4067
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
1024 Building &
Remodeling
STORM OR FLOOD
DAMAGE??
HUGHES
Construction
ROOFING, Home
Renovating.
Garages,
Kitchens, Baths,
Siding and More!
Licensed and
Insured.
FREE
ESTIMATES!!
570-388-0149
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CAVUTO
CHIMNEY
SERVICE
& Gutter Cleaning
Free Estimates
Insured
570-709-2479
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
COZY HEARTH
CHIMNEY
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel Lin-
ing, Parging, Stuc-
co, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
Land for sale?
Place an ad
and SELL
570-829-7130
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
MC GERARD & SONS
10% OFF
All Inside Work!
Basement water
proofing, concrete
floors, parging
foundation walls,
foundation repair
& rebuild, finish
basements.
PROMPT SERVICE
FREE ESTIMATES
QUALITY WORKMANSHIP
www.mcgerard.com
Licensed & Insured
570-941-9122
1057Construction &
Building
GARAGE DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-606-7489
570-735-8551
PRICE CONSTRUCTION
Full Service
General Contractor
BASEMENT > ROOFING
> KITCHENS > REMOD-
ELING > BATHROOMS
LJPconstructioninc.com
570-840-3349
1078 Dry Wall
DAUGHERTYS
DRYWALL INC.
Remodeling, New
Construction, Water
& Flood Repairs
570-579-3755
PA043609
MIKE SCIBEK DRYWALL
Hanging & finishing,
design ceilings and
painting. Free esti-
mates. Licensed &
Insured. 328-1230
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
(570) 675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
1084 Electrical
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1093 Excavating
MODULAR HOMES/EXCAVATING
570-332-0077
Custom excavating,
foundations, land
clearing, driveways,
storm drainage, etc.
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
Professional
Window & Gutter
Cleaning
Gutters, carpet,
pressure washing.
Residential/com-
mercial. Ins./bond-
ed. Free est.
570-283-9840
1132 Handyman
Services
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
Electrical, Plumbing,
Carpentry, Painting
Attic & Basement
Cleanup. Call Rick
570-287-0919
Marks
Handyman
Service
Give us a call
We do it all!
Licensed & Insured
570-578-8599
RUSSELLS
Property Maintenance
LICENSED & INSURED
30+ years experi-
ence. Carpentry,
painting & gener-
al home repairs.
FREE ESTIMATES
570-406-3339
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, were
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
AAA Bob & Rays
Hauling: Friendly &
Courteous. We take
anything & every-
thing. Attic to base-
ment. Garage, yard,
free estimates. Call
570-655-7458 or
570-905-4820
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
CASTAWAY
HAULING JUNK
REMOVAL
823-3788 / 817-0395
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
Mikes $5-Up
Cleaning & hauling
of wood, metals,
trash and debris
from houses,
yards, garages,
etc.
Free estimates
SAME DAY SERVICE
570- 826- 1883
1156 Insurance
NEPA LONG TERM
CARE AGENCY
Long Term Care
Insurance sales.
Reputable
Companies.
570-580-0797
Free Consult
www.nepa
longtermcare
.com
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
BRUSH UP TO 4 HIGH,
MOWING, EDGING,
MULCHING, TRIMMING
SHRUBS, HEDGES,
TREES, LAWN CARE,
LEAF REMOVAL, FALL
CLEAN UP. FULLY
INSURED. FREE ESTI-
MATES 829-3261
TOLL FREE
1-855-829-3261
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BDMhel pers. com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
JASON SIMMS PAINTING
Interior/Exterior
Free Estimates
21 Yrs. Experience
Insured
(570) 947-2777
JOHNS
PAINTING
INTERIOR/EXTERIOR
RELIABLE, NEAT, HONEST
WORKING WITH PRIDE
INSURED,FREEESTIMATES
570-735-8101
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
1228 Plumbing &
Heating
NEED FLOOD REPAIRS?
Boilers, Furnaces,
Air. 0% Interest 6
months.
570-736-HVAC
(4822)
1252 Roofing &
Siding
FALL
ROOFING
Special $1.29 s/f
Licensed, insured,
fast service
570-735-0846
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
FREE Estimates
*24 Hour Emer-
gency Calls*
1276 Snow
Removal
PLOWING SHOVEL-
ING BLOWING SALT-
ING CINDERING
CONTRACT PLOW-
ING. EMERGENCY
SAME DAY SNOW
REMOVAL.
570-823-6000
1327 Waterproofing
Basement
Waterproofing
Foundation
Repairs
Free Estimates
Call GRI
570-466-4695
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
953Houses for Rent
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
2 story home with
beautiful wood
work. 3 bedrooms. 1
bath. Living room,
dining room, den,
modern kitchen.
Gas heat. Small
yard. Private Drive.
$700/month + utili-
ties & security.
Optional 3rd floor
area (2 rooms & full
bath) for additional
$100/month.
Contact Linda at
(570) 696-5418
(570) 696-1195
HARVEYS LAKE
HOME FOR LEASE
Lakefront home,
remolded, FULLY
FURNISHED, lease
for 8-10 months,
$1,500/mo+ utilities.
Call Deb Rosenberg
570-714-9251
HARVEYS LAKE
Nice 2 Bedroom
Lakefront Property.
$850/ month + utili-
ties. 570-639-2202
HARVEYS LAKE
Small 3 bedroom
Victorian home on
large lot. New fur-
nace. 1 block from
Warden Place.
Large yard. Water
included. Credit ref-
erences, $690
month + utilities & 1
month security.
Call 570-714-1296
HAZLETON
THE "TERRACE" SECTION
Located very near
Hazleton Hospital.
Residential home,
Ranch style rental
with garage. $1200
a month includes
heat & utilities con-
veniently located
near I80.
References, credit
check, security
required
Dee Fields,
Associate Broker
570-788-7511
deefieldsabroker@gmail.com
KINGSTON
210 PIERCE STREET
Available immedi-
ately, 3 bedrooms, 2
bath rooms, refrig-
erator & stove pro-
vided, washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, Cats
allowed. $700/per
month, plus utilities,
One month/security
deposit. Call (570)
371-8555 after 11:00
a.m. to set an
appointment or
email tgerhard2
@gmail.com.
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
3 bedrooms, 1 bath,
refrigerator, stove &
dishwasher provid-
ed, washer/dryer on
premises, front and
rear porches, full
basement and attic.
Off-street parking,
no pets, totally
remodeled. $1,000/
month, plus utilities,
security & lease.
Call 570-824-7598
KINGSTON
4 bedrooms, 1 bath-
room, stove provid-
ed, washer/dryer
hookup, all gas
heat, off-street
parking, no pets,
$695/month, plus
utilities, & security
Call 570-706-5628
or 570-574-5547
953Houses for Rent
KINGSTON
Completely remod-
eled Large 2 story, 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
single family home
including refrigera-
tor, stove, diswash-
er & disposal. Gas
heat, nice yard,
good neighbor-
hood,. Off street
parking. Shed. No
pets. $995. month.
570-479-6722
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
KINGSTON
Single family, two
bedroom. $675 per
month, plus utilities
& snow removal.
First floor is handi-
cap accessible. No
pets; No Smoking.
Washer / Dryer on
premises. Fenced
yard. On Street
Parking. One year
lease, 1st & last
month's rent, &
security. Credit &
Background check.
Darcy J Gollhardt
570-262-0226 or
Paul Donahue
570-510-1399.
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
ext 1352
LAKE SILKWORTH
2 bedroom, 1.5 bath
single home. Lake
view with dock& lake
rights. Remodeled
with hardwood & tile
floors. Lake Lehman
Schools. No pets No
Smoking. $725 +
utilities, security &
lease. Call
570-696-3289
MOUNTAIN TOP AREA
2 bedroom Ranch.
Off 1-81. Nuangola
exit 159. Electric
appliances, off
street parking. You
pay electric. $675
plus deposit.
Call (570) 881-5974
MOUNTAIN TOP AREA
NEAR LILY LAKE
AVAILABLE
IMMEDIATELY
3 bedrooms, 1.5
bath, Farm house.
Modern kitchen,
hardwood floors.
$950/month +
security & 1
year lease
Call 570-379-2258
MOUNTAIN TOP
Rent to Own - Lease
Option Purchase 5
bedroom 2 bath 3
story older home.
Completely remod-
eled in + out! $1500
month with $500
month applied
toward purchase.
$245K up to 5 yrs.
tj2isok@gmail.com
MOUNTAINTOP
Beautifully remod-
eled 2 1/2 bedroom
house in a country
setting. Large living
room & extra room
for bedroom or
office. Kitchen with
all new cabinets and
tile floor. Plenty of
closet space. New
wall to wall carpet.
$800 + utilities,
security, first & last.
No pets or smoking.
Call 570-709-1930
NANTICOKE
Desirable
Lexington Village
Nanticoke, PA
Many ranch style
homes. 2 bedrooms
2 Free Months With
A 2 Year Lease
$795 + electric
SQUARE FOOT RE
MANAGEMENT
866-873-0478
953Houses for Rent
SWOYERSVILLE
Rent to Own
Nice 3 bedroom
ranch. Modern
kitchen & bath, new
flooring, finished
basement, fenced
yard, shed, off street
parking & more. Pets
OK! Small down pay-
ment. $975.
Call 570-956-2385
WEST PITTSTON
SINGLE HOME
FOR RENT
622 Foundry St.
For lease, available
immediately, 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
room, refrigerator
and stove provid-
ed, washer/dryer
hookup, no pets,
Modern single
family home in nice
neighborhood.
Serious inquiries
only., $725.00/per
month, plus utili-
ties, $725.00/
security deposit.
Call 570-239-4102
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedrooms with
lots of storage.
Hardwood floors. 5
minute walk to Gen-
eral Hospital. $670.
+ utilities.
570-814-3838
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedroom single
home. $850 + Utili-
ties & Security. Call
570-262-7654
WILKES-BARRE
NEAR GENERAL
HOSPITAL
Single family, 3 bed-
rooms, new carpet-
ing, large back yard,
on dead end street,
no pets. $700/per
month, plus utilities.
Security & lease.
Credit and back-
ground check.
Call 570-709-7858
WILKES-BARRE
Remodeled 2 bed-
room, 1 bath house.
Hardwood floors.
$575 + utilities. Call
215-932-5690
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WYOMING
3 bedrooms, 1 bath,
gas heat, new car-
peting, range & laun-
dry hook ups. Credit
check required.
$675/month + utilities
& security.
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan Group
570-474-6307
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $315.
Efficiency at $435
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
NANTICOKE
Furnished room for
rent. $300/month.
Utilities included.
(570) 574-7145
965 Roommate
Wanted
HARVEYS LAKE
1 bedroom, fully
furnished. Includes
utilities/cable, inter-
net, access to lake.
$400 month.
Call Don
570-690-1827
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
FLORIDA
Boca Raton
Beautiful 5 room
home with Pool.
Fully furnished. On
canal lot. $600
weekly. If interest-
ed, write to:
120 Wagner St.
Moosic, PA 18507
Over 172,000mobile readers
per month.
Advertise your business on
The Times Leaders mobile website.
Call 970-7101
THE TIMES LEADER |
Collect
Cash.
Not
Dust.
Sell it in The
Times Leader
Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place an ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL L NNL NNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LLE LE LE LE LE LE LE LLE LEEEE DER.
timesleader.com
F U N N I E S TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA