Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 76
[…] in the case.Firearms are subject to forfeiture when proven to be in the possession of a person arrested for a felony violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act: The superior courts and the courts of limited jurisdiction of the state may order forfeiture of a firearm which is proven to be: . . . (c) Found in the possession or under the control of a person at the time the person committed or was arrested for committing a crime of violence or a crime in which a firearm was used or displayed or a felony violation of the uniform controlled substances act, chapter 69.50 RCW. Former RCW 9.41.098(1) (LAWS OF 1989, ch. 222, 8). 4 RCW 9.41 also requires that confiscated firearms be returned if there is no probable cause to believe a violation occurred or if the criminal proceedings are dismissed: "The court shall order the firearm returned to the owner [*140] upon a showing that there is no probable cause to believe a violation of subsection (1) of this section [**1292] existed . . . ." RCW 9.41.098(3). [***6] "After confiscation, the firearm shall not be surrendered except . . . to the owner if the proceedings are dismissed . . . ." RCW 9.41.098(4). - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 4 Recently amended, the current statute reads "(d) In the possession or under the control of a person at the time the person committed or was arrested for committing a felony or committing a nonfelony crime in which a firearm was used or displayed." RCW 9.41.098(1). - - - - - - - - - - - - End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - B HN3Go to this Headnote in the case.Under the UCSA's separate forfeiture procedures, firearms are subject to forfeiture when they are used in or are the proceeds of illegal drug transactions: