Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 48

Network General 1T6-530

Network General Corp 1T6-530 TCP/IP Network Analysis and Troubleshooting

Practice Test
Version 1.0

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1 The image below is a view of a Sniffer Detail window.

What was the frame data shown in the illustration sent by? A. Agent B. Manager C. Requester D. MIB Answer: B

POP3 protocol has which of the following capabilities? A. Message retrieval B. Sending new messages from server to server C. Message forwarding D. Message creation Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 3 What steps are helpful in determining the source of slow response times across multiple segments? Select all that apply A. Line up the frames in the Detail window B. Analyze ART graphs for each segment C. Capture on each network segment if possible "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com 2

Fr

ee

Ex

QUESTION NO: 2

am

Ki

ng

.co m

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam D. Compare the delta times between frames on each segment Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 4 The relationship of ports, addresses and sockets is best represented by which of the following statements? A. A socket is a combination of port and IP address B. A socket is an alternative name for a port C. A port is an application and IP address D. A socket is a pair of IP addresses Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5

What is the Network part of a host that has an address of 10.27.42.100, with a mask of 255.255.0.0? A. 10 B. 27.42 C. 27 D. 100 Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6

The mask /26 will allow _______ hosts on a subnet. A. 64 B. 32 C. 62 D. 30 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m
3

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam The FTP reply codes sent during transactions consist of 3 numbers, XYZ. The Y represents: A. The type of reply B. Greater granularity on the specific summary response C. Whether the command was good, bad, or incomplete D. Whether the response was good, bad, or incomplete Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 9

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 10 In which version of HTTP is a simple challenge-response mechanism available? A. HTTP 0.9 B. HTTP 1.0 C. HTTP 1.1 D. HTTP 2.0 Answer: C "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com 4

Fr

A. SEQ number B. Destination port C. Source port D. ACK Number

ee

Ex

Which field in the TCP header is described as follows: the number given to the next octet of data expected by a host.

am

Ki

ng

A. NSF B. IETF C. ARIN D. Local sites

.co m

With regard to IP addresses, the host portion of an IP address is assigned by:

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 11 What is a well-known port for SMTP? A. 25 B. 23 C. 21 D. 110 Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 12

When troubleshooting interactive protocols at the application layer, most problems occur during: A. Data transfer B. PSH operations C. Session disconnect D. Session initialization Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 13

The Sniffer posts a Local Router condition when: A. A host sends its frames to the router's DLC instead of the DLC of a host on the same subnet B. A host receives frames from a local router instead of a remote router C. No routing is available on a subnet D. A host sends its frames to a host instead of a router on a subnet Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14 Which HTTP response code indicates that the client is being sent to another location? A. 1xx B. 5xx

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam C. 3xx D. 4xx Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 15 Which of the following ICMP messages is used to announce that a packet crossed too many routers? A. Host Unreachable B. Destination Unreachable C. Protocol Unreachable D. Host Unreachable for Type of Service Answer: A

A combination of port and IP address is called a _______. A. UID B. Socket C. Well-known port D. Ephemeral port Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 17

The image below is a view of the Sniffer Summary window.

What process is occurring in the image? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com 6

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

QUESTION NO: 16

ng

.co m

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam A. Telnet option negotiation B. Telnet connection closure C. TCP 3-way handshake D. Telnet PSH flag being sent Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18 Choose all that apply. What does Transmission Control Protocol do?

QUESTION NO: 19

Which HTTP response code indicates that the server experienced an error and could not fill the request? A. 2xx B. 4xx C. 3xx D. 5xx Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 20 ICMP is a protocol that is used by network devices to: A. Locate hosts on a subnet B. Restrict the Time-to-Live of a packet C. Determine the best path across an internet D. Deliver IP troubleshooting data delivered back to the original sender Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

Answer: B,C,D

.co m
7

A. Eliminates the need for a 3-way handshake B. Provides reliable segment delivery C. Multiplexes conversations and connections D. It handles flow control

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 21 In POP3, the USER, PASS and APOP operations are a part of the which session state? A. Authorization B. Messages drop C. Transaction D. Update Answer: A

Which IP field may be described by a value that determines the number of seconds that a packet is allowed to remain in a routed system? (It is decremented each time a packet enters a host.) A. Protocol Life-Time B. Flags C. Type of Service D. TTL Answer: D

The Sniffer posts a Local Router condition when: A. No routing is available on a subnet B. A host receives frames from a local router instead of a remote router C. A host sends its frames to the router's DLC instead of the DLC of a host on the same subnet D. A host sends its frames to a host instead of a router on a subnet Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 24 The image below is a view of a DNS domain called CDE.COM.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

QUESTION NO: 23

am

Ki

ng

.co m

QUESTION NO: 22

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam

How many zones are represented in the illustration? A. 4 B. 3 C. 1 D. 2 Answer: B

SNMP TRAPS communicate over IP using which port? A. TCP/161 B. TCP/162 C. UDP/161 D. UDP/162 Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 26

The image below is a view of a Sniffer Detail window.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

QUESTION NO: 25

ng

.co m
9

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam What was the frame data shown in the illustration sent by? A. MIB B. Manager C. Requester D. Agent Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 27

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 28

Which SNMP message writes data to the MIB of a client? A. TRAP B. GET C. SET D. GET-BULK Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 29 Which CIDR block can efficiently support 475 network nodes with a little room for growth? A. 200.1.64.0 /25 B. 200.1.64.0 /24 C. 200.1.64.0 /23 D. 200.1.64.0 /22 Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

A. TCP 3-way handshake B. HTTP request C. TCP RST D. HTTP response

.co m
10

When the HTTP 1.0 user requests a new URL, what occurs first?

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 30 What does ARP do? A. It links a domain name to a hardware address B. It links a domain address to an IP address C. It links an IP address to a hardware address D. It links a WINS address to a hardware address Answer: C

What steps are helpful in determining the source of slow response times across multiple segments? Select all that apply A. Compare the delta times between frames on each segment B. Analyze ART graphs for each segment C. Capture on each network segment if possible D. Line up the frames in the Detail window

In TCP, which flag indicates a connection is being requested? A. PSH B. FIN C. ACK D. SYN Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 33 The image below is a view of a Detail window in Sniffer.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

QUESTION NO: 32

am

Answer: C,D

Ki

ng

.co m

QUESTION NO: 31

11

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam

The transaction shown in the image indicates _______ is being sent by the server to a client. A. An HTML document B. A bitmap, type JPG C. A Java Applet D. An error Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 34

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 35

The image below is a view of the Sniffer Summary window.

What application is shown starting up? A. DNS B. FTP C. Telnet D. SMTP Answer: C "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com 12

Fr

ee

Ex

am

A. SEQ = 200 B. ACK = 100 C. SEQ = 100 D. ACK = 101

Ki

If, during a 3-way handshake, a client sends a SEQ number of 100 to a server, the server will reply with _______.

ng

.co m

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 36 The image below is a view of a Detail window in Sniffer.

The transaction shown in the image indicates _______ is being sent by the server to a client. A. A bitmap, type JPG B. An error C. A Java Applet D. An HTML document Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 37

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 38 Which Monitor application will not be helpful in noticing hacker attacks? A. Matrix B. Protocol Distribution C. History Samples D. Size Distribution Answer: C "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com 13

Fr

ee

A. Answers requests and executes commands on the display screen B. Multiplexes keyboard and mouse activity to clients C. De-multiplexes client drawing requests D. Initiates and manages the X Window conversation

Ex

The functions of an X protocol client include:

am

Ki

ng

.co m

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 39 Which frame is sent by the called telephone when the user picks up the receiver? A. SCCP Stop Tone B. SCCP Set Ringer Off C. SCCP Stn Off Hook D. SCCP Open Receive Channel Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 40 The well-known ports associated with FTP are: A. 23 & 25 B. 21 & 20 C. 21 & 23 D. 20 & 23 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 41

RFC 822 messages are sent using _______. A. None of the above B. Binary Large Objects C. 8-bit ASCII D. 7-bit ASCII Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 42 The functions of an X protocol display server include: A. Manages the X Window conversation B. Accepts and processes user input

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m
14

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam C. Grants display access D. Sends drawing and information requests Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 43 The FTP reply codes sent during transactions consist of 3 numbers, XYZ. The Z represents: A. Whether the command was good, bad, or incomplete B. Whether the response was good, bad, or incomplete C. The type of reply D. Greater granularity on the specific summary response Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 44 The TFTP application uses which well-known port? A. UDP/88 B. TCP/96 C. UDP/69 D. TCP/69 Answer: C

To aid a host that has sent an IP packet that has been directed in error to a router, ICMP will: A. Tunnel IP inside ICMP to connect to the alternative router B. Send an ICMP message to the sender containing the IP header of the original packet and a suggested alternative route C. Use ICMP to alter the routing tables D. Decrement the TTL to zero and return an error Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 46

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

QUESTION NO: 45

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m
15

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam Datagrams and packets are associated with which layer of the OSI reference model? A. Application B. Transport C. Data Link D. Network Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 47

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 48

Which of the following is a Voice over IP standard? A. LDAP B. FRM C. SCCP D. SSCP Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 49 The acronym RFC stands for _______. A. Requested File Control B. Request for Comments C. Requesting Further Clarification D. Revised for Comments Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

A. There is no client or server defined in the architecture B. The server is the display, and the client runs the application C. The client is the display, and the server runs the application D. Both the client and the server are clients

.co m
16

X protocol is unique, in that:

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 50 Which Monitor application will not be helpful in noticing hacker attacks? A. Size Distribution B. Protocol Distribution C. Matrix D. History Samples Answer: D

What is the well-known port for LDAP? A. 443 B. 389 C. 510 D. 88 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 52

Static NAT is typically used for which type of host access? A. Inside to firewall B. Inside to outside C. Firewall to firewall D. Outside to inside Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 53 In which protocol is the display server on the user' s system and the client on the system running the application? A. FTP B. Telnet C. SMTP D. X protocol "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com 17

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m

QUESTION NO: 51

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 54 Which of the following ICMP messages is used to test for the existence of an address? A. Echo Request/Reply B. Destination Unreachable C. Source Quench D. Redirect

QUESTION NO: 55

In TCP the _______ flag is set on all packets after the initial SYN and indicates the Acknowledgement field is relevant. A. FIN B. PSH C. ACK D. RST Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 56

A. Primaries B. WINS C. Caching D. Iterative Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 57 The address mask 255.255.255.240 equates to _______ in binary.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

Which DNS server types will return authoritative responses?

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m
18

Answer: A

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam A. 00000000 00000000 00000000 11110000 B. 00000000 11111111 11111111 11111111 C. 11111111 11111111 11111111 11110000 D. 00000000 00000000 00000000 00001111 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 58 When troubleshooting interactive protocols at the application layer, most problems occur during:

QUESTION NO: 59

_______ occurs when a host delays the transmission of a full buffer of data until the rate of ACKs returned is evaluated. A. SYN Flooding B. Delayed Duplicates C. Session Hijacking D. TCP Slow Start Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 60 Which protocol is responsible for end-to-end packet forwarding, fragmentation and reassembly? A. ICMP B. TCP C. UDP D. IP Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

Answer: D

.co m
19

A. Session disconnect B. PSH operations C. Data transfer D. Session initialization

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 61 _______ occurs when an attacker sends numerous session requests to a host, but never acknowledges the reply. A. Delayed Duplicates B. TCP Slow Start C. SYN Flooding D. Session Hijacking Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 62 A characteristic of Telnet is:

Virtual circuits are linked together via: A. IP address only B. Client scope C. Client and server ports D. Well-known ports on the server Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 64 When Sniffer displays an ICMP message that contains another IP header within the ICMP data, then: A. Protocol Forcing is enabled B. A tunnel is in place with ICMP C. The second IP header is from the original packet that was sent to the wrong address "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com 20

Fr

ee

Ex

QUESTION NO: 63

am

Answer: B

Ki

A. RFC 822 is used for message format during data transmission B. A TCP connection is established before transmitting data C. The server process runs on the display device D. UDP ports are used to transmit data

ng

.co m

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam D. It is a known problem with ICMP Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 65 This protocol is connection-oriented and provides reliable end-to-end communication. A. IP B. UDP C. TCP D. ICMP Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 66

Answer: B

The image below is a view of the Sniffer Decode window.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

QUESTION NO: 67

ee

Ex

A. Silly Window Syndrome symptom B. Zero Window symptom C. Duplex Connection symptom D. Window Frozen symptom

am

Ki

The _______ describes a station that has closed its window. This may or may not be a genuine problem.

ng

.co m
21

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam

The protocol shown in the decode is related to: A. Routing Table Protocol B. Real-time Transport Protocol C. Reserved Time Protocol D. Routed Transport Protocol Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 68

A. A block of separate network addresses that creates a larger address space for use on multiple network segments B. A block of contiguous network addresses that creates a larger address space for use on multiple network segments C. A block of separate network addresses that creates a smaller address space for use on multiple network segments D. A block of contiguous network addresses that creates a smaller address space for use on multiple network segments Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

The definition of a supernet is:

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m
22

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 69 The image below is a view of the Sniffer Decode window.

The frame displayed in the image was sent to which port? A. UDP/67 B. UDP/68 C. TCP/67 D. TCP/68 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 70

The image below is a view of the Sniffer Decode window.

What TCP event is shown in the Decode window? A. PSH Slow Start B. Reset of connection C. Graceful close of a TCP connection D. The TCP 3-way handshake Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m
23

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 71 In a DNS recursive request, the client asks the server to: A. Go to the root servers for a response B. Not use the root servers C. Use a forwarders list D. Continue collecting information until it gets the final result Answer: D

Choose all that apply. Which of the following are defined in RFC as network management protocols? A. SNMP B. CMIP C. RMON D. SNMPv3 Answer: A,C,D

In TCP, the initial timer for adaptive retransmission is set by _______. A. Sliding window B. ICMP time messages C. The 3-way handshake D. ACK values Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 74 Which FTP file structure is best described as follows: The file is made up of independent, indexed pages? A. Record B. Page C. Image "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com 24

Fr

ee

Ex

QUESTION NO: 73

am

Ki

ng

.co m

QUESTION NO: 72

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam D. File Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 75 Which frame is not sent when the Cisco Skinny telephone registers with the Call Manager? A. Station IP Address B. Station Capabilities Request C. Station IP port D. Station Register Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 76

Choose all that apply. What does Transmission Control Protocol do? A. Eliminates the need for a 3-way handshake B. It handles flow control C. Multiplexes conversations and connections D. Provides reliable segment delivery Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 77

Which term describes the structure for storing and distributing SNMP data, with vendor extensions allowed? A. MIB B. CMOT C. TRAPS D. SNMP Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 78

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m
25

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam The _______ protocol provides unreliable and connectionless service using IP. A. TCP B. FTP C. ICMP D. UDP Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 79

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 80 Proxy ARP is needed when:

A. A station that does not have a WINS server needs to communicate with a node across a router B. A station that does not have a default gateway needs to communicate with a node on the same subnet C. A station that does not have a default gateway needs to communicate with a node across a router D. A station that does not have a DNS server needs to communicate with a node across a router Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 81 Under the rules of Telnet option negotiation, a host: A. Can renegotiate options already established B. Must accept the options proposed C. Can begin data exchange even before negotiation is completed

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

A. DNS B. RARP C. Socket D. ARP

.co m

When a router sends a packet to a host on an attached subnet and doesn't know its MAC address, it will invoke _______ protocol.

26

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam D. Can say no to a proposed option Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 82 In Telnet, typical activity may be characterized by which of the following scenarios? A. The clients issue requests and the server echoes back the request B. Display windows are drawn and mouse coordinates are sent C. Files are transferred to or from the server D. Mail is transferred between clients and other mail servers Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 83

Answer: B

Which HTTP response code indicates that the client made an incorrect request? A. 2xx B. 5xx C. 4xx D. 3xx Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 85

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

QUESTION NO: 84

ee

Ex

A. Compressed B. Stream C. Sequential D. Block

am

Ki

Which FTP transmission mode is best described as follows: Data is transmitted as a stream of bytes.

ng

.co m
27

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam The mask 255.255.255.240 is equivalent to a mask length of_______. A. 32 bits B. 28 bits C. 24 bits D. None of the above Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 86

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 87

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 88 Which FTP file structure is best described as follows: A file made up of sequential records. A. Image B. Page C. Record D. File Answer: C "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com 28

Fr

A. Delayed Duplicates B. TCP Slow Start C. SYN Flooding D. Session Hijacking

ee

Ex

_______ occurs when a network attacker guesses sequence numbers and uses address spoofing to take over a TCP conversation.

am

Ki

ng

A. TFTP runs over TCP B. It uses only simple, clear text passwords C. TFTP runs over UDP D. It can only transfer ASCII

.co m

Which of the following is true regarding TFTP?

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 89 The image below is a view of a Detail window in Sniffer.

What application is shown starting up in the image? A. FTP B. SMTP C. Telnet D. POP3 Answer: B

A logical AND operation of the address 1.2.3.4 with the mask 255.255.240.0 would result in which of the following values? A. 1.2.0.0 B. 1.2.240.0 C. 255.255.240.4 D. 1.2.240.0 Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 91 SMTP messages provide support for the following: A. 7-bit ASCII B. Compression C. Languages D. Audio attachments Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

QUESTION NO: 90

Ki

ng

.co m
29

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 92 The address mask 255.255.224.0 equates to _______ in binary. A. 11111111. 11111111. 11111111. 11100000 B. 11111111. 11111111. 11100000. 00000000 C. 00000000. 00000111. 11111111. 11111111 D. 00000000. 00000000. 00000000. 00000111 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 93

When viewing the layout of an IP packet, the first field is the: A. Source address B. Destination address C. Version D. TTL Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 94

The image below is a view of the Sniffer Decode window.

TCP event is shown in the Decode window? A. PSH Slow Start B. The TCP 3-way handshake C. Close of a TCP connection D. Reset of connection Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m
30

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 95 Which parameter unique to DHCP does BootP not handle? A. IP address B. Subnet mask C. Lease renewal and rebinding times D. Default router Answer: C

Which of these protocols uses a virtual circuit? A. Datagram Delivery Protocol B. UDP C. TCP D. IP Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 97

ARP lets a host learn the _______ address of another node. A. MAC or DLC B. WINS C. DNS D. IP Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 98 Which term describes the structure for storing and distributing SNMP data, with vendor extensions allowed? A. MIB B. TRAPS C. SNMP D. CMOT "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com 31

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m

QUESTION NO: 96

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 99 Which SNMP message is used by an agent to send an unsolicited message? A. SET B. GET C. TRAP D. GET-BULK

QUESTION NO: 100 RTP is related to which technology? A. High-speed routing in a switched environment B. Transport of time-sensitive data across networks C. File access D. WAN media interfaces Answer: B

Dynamic NAT is typically used for which type of host access? A. Inside to outside B. Outside to inside C. Firewall to firewall D. Inside to firewall Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 102 Which field in the TCP header is described as follows: the number of the first octet of data in the segment being sent.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

QUESTION NO: 101

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m
32

Answer: C

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam A. Destination port B. ACK Number C. Source port D. SEQ number Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 103 How is IP troubleshooting data delivered back to the original sender?

QUESTION NO: 104

IP addresses consist of unique ______-bit address space. A. 2048 B. 1514 C. 16 D. 32 Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 105

The image below is a view of a Detail window in Sniffer.

The session closure in this transaction was initiated by the _______. A. Server B. Router

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

Answer: A

.co m
33

A. ICMP B. IP C. IPv6 D. ARP

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam C. CGI D. Client Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 106 TCP connection resets are invoked by: A. Out of sequence numbers, or if the destination does not support the requested protocol B. Normal startup of an application C. Graceful shut down of an application D. Data restarts Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 107

In DHCP, what is a normal sequence of events during address initialization? A. Request, Offer, Discover, Acknowledge B. Request, Acknowledge, Discover, Offer C. Request, Discover, Offer, Acknowledge D. Discover, Offer, Request, Acknowledge Answer: D

IP addresses consist of two parts. These parts are: A. The network portion and the remote portion B. The local portion and the host portion C. The local portion and the remote portion D. The network portion and the host portion Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 109

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

QUESTION NO: 108

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m

34

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam Which of the following is an address reserved by the InterNIC? A. 126.0.0.1 B. All of the above C. 127.0.0.1 D. 128.0.0.1 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 110

Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 111

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 112 Choose all that apply. Which of the following are common DHCP problems? A. DHCP server has run out of addresses B. There is a BootP relay in place C. Overlapping scopes with another DHCP server D. Duplicate IP addresses Answer: A,C,D "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com 35

Fr

A. 2xx B. 3xx C. 1xx D. 4xx

ee

Ex

Which HTTP response code indicates that the client made a correct request and that a reply follows?

am

Ki

ng

A. Create a multi part pattern match filter B. Capture on a network that is infected C. Look in the Expert for diagnoses D. Look for virus behavior pattern clues in the frames

.co m

What actions should you take to look for evidence of a virus in your network? Select all that apply.

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 113 A BootP relay agent is needed when a node requiring DHCP or BootP services is: A. Configured with a static address B. On the same side of a router as the BootP or DHCP server C. On the other side of a router from the BootP or DHCP server D. Renewing a lease Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 114 The image below is a view of the Sniffer Decode window.

The frame displayed in the image was sent to which port? A. TCP/68 B. UDP/68 C. TCP/67 D. UDP/67 Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 115 User Datagram Protocol may be described as: A. A service that provides reliable and connectionless service using IP B. A user authentication service C. A service that provides reliable and connection-oriented service using IP

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m
36

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam D. A service that provides unreliable and connectionless service using IP Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 116 What allows multiple transmissions of segments without the need for an acknowledgement for every segment? A. PAR B. Sliding Window C. SYN-ACK D. Frozen Window Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 117

What does a Window value of 1024 in a TCP header mean?

Answer: A

The image below is a view of a Detail window in Sniffer.

Who sent the transaction shown in the image? A. Server B. CGI "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com 37

Fr

QUESTION NO: 118

ee

Ex

A. The sender can receive 1024 more bytes in its buffer before it must wait for an ack B. The sender is confirming the 1024 bytes have been sent C. The sender has 1024 bytes in its buffer D. The sender has received a total of 1024 bytes

am

Ki

ng

.co m

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam C. Intermediary D. Client Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 119 A logical AND operation of the address 1.2.3.4 with the mask 255.255.255.0 would result in the value: A. 1.2.3.255 B. 1.0.0.0 C. 255.255.255.4 D. 1.2.3.0 Answer: D

Telnet uses __________ to communicate. A. X protocol B. SMTP C. UDP D. TCP Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 121

Choose all that apply. Which of the following are defined in RFC as network management protocols? A. SNMP B. CMIP C. SNMPv3 D. RMON Answer: A,C,D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

QUESTION NO: 120

ng

.co m
38

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 122 Which symptom describes a condition where the receiver keeps advertising a small window and the sender keeps filling it? A. Silly Window Syndrome B. Duplex Connection C. Window Frozen D. Zero Window Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 123

The address 150.100.200.240 is considered a _______ address. A. Class A B. Class B C. Class D D. Class C Answer: B

What is the element of RMON that acts as a collector agent? A. MIB B. Console C. Management station D. Probe Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 125 While TCP uses ports, UDP: A. Uses process IDs and SAPS B. None of the above C. Also has ports, but is not reliable D. Also has ports, but is reliable "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com 39

Fr

ee

Ex

QUESTION NO: 124

am

Ki

ng

.co m

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 126 What actions should you take to look for evidence of a virus in your network? Select all that apply. A. Look for virus behavior pattern clues in the frames B. Look in the Expert for diagnoses C. Capture on a network that is infected D. Create a multi part pattern match filter

QUESTION NO: 127

In which application does the client issue requests and the server echo back the request? A. SMTP B. Telnet C. FTP D. X protocol Answer: B

Virtual circuits are linked together via: A. IP address only B. Client scope C. Well-known ports on the server D. Client and server ports Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 129 The image below is a view of a Detail window in Sniffer.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

QUESTION NO: 128

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m
40

Answer: A,C,D

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam

An LDAP transaction is shown in the image. What activity is occurring? A. A search is starting up B. A secure connection is being established C. The results of a search are being sent to the client D. The 3-way handshake is displayed Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 130 The well-known port used by FTP servers for Data is: A. 10 B. 21 C. 20 D. Variable Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 131

What application is shown starting up? A. Telnet B. DNS C. HTTP D. SMTP Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

The image below is a view of the Sniffer Summary window.

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m
41

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 132 The addresses described by 200.1.32.0 /23 is: A. A Class B subnet B. An aggregator C. A Class C subnet D. A CIDR block Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 133 The image below is a view of a Detail window in Sniffer.

In the transaction shown, the GET is called _______. A. The HTTP version B. The method token C. A URI D. A Request header Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 134 Choose all that apply. Which of the following statements is true regarding IP? A. IP gateways (routers) forward packets from one network to another B. IP makes best effort delivery of packets across an internet C. IP handles fragmentation and reassembly D. IP provides flow control and error control to upper layer protocols Answer: A,B,C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m
42

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 135 What is the element of RMON that acts as a collector agent? A. MIB B. Probe C. Management station D. Console Answer: B

The image below is a view of a Detail window in Sniffer.

A. WINS B. Caching C. Primary D. Iterative Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 137 _______ make requests to name servers.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

The image shows the detail of a DNS response. Based upon what you see, what kind of server answered the query?

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m
43

QUESTION NO: 136

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam A. Client requesters B. Client agents C. Resolvers D. Zones Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 138 How does a host learn the MAC or DLC address of another node?

QUESTION NO: 139

Choose all that apply. Which of these specifies a mask of 16 bits? A. 255.255.0.0 B. ff.ff.00.00 C. 16.16.0.0 D. /16 Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 140

The image below is a view of a DNS domain called CDE.COM.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

Answer: A

.co m
44

A. ARP B. Data Control C. WINS D. DNS

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam Which domain is not a zone? A. corp.cde.com B. ny.cde.com C. ga.cde.com D. cde.com Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 141

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 142

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 143 What is the Subnet ID of a host that has an address of 10.27.42.100, with a mask of 255.255.0.0? A. 27 B. 27.42 C. 100 D. 10 Answer: A "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com 45

Fr

A. Network B. Data Link C. Application D. Transport

ee

Ex

A message is associated with which layer of the OSI reference model?

am

Ki

ng

A. Block B. Sequential C. Compressed D. Stream

.co m

Which FTP transmission mode is best described as follows: Data is transmitted as a series of data blocks, preceded by header bytes.

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 144 The image below is a view of a Detail window in Sniffer.

The HTTP exchange shown in the image uses which version of HTTP? A. HTTP 0.9 B. HTTP 1.1 C. HTTP 1.0 D. HTTP 2.0 Answer: B

The image below is a view of the Sniffer Summary window.

What application is shown starting up? A. Telnet B. SMTP C. DNS D. FTP Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

QUESTION NO: 145

am

Ki

ng

.co m
46

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 146 SCCP is a standard for: A. Interactive terminal access B. Graphics exchange C. File sharing D. Handling voice over IP Answer: D

Documents that define the Internet Protocols are called: A. RFCs B. DOC-Types C. Inet Stds D. Webmaster documents Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 148

The TCP 3-way handshake consists of which flag fields in the 1 st , 2 nd , and 3 rd packets? A. SYN, SYN FIN, FIN B. SYN, SYN ACK, FIN C. SYN, SYN ACK, ACK D. SYN, ACK, ACK Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 149 _______ occurs when a packet is sent and delivered twice due to bandwidth problems or insufficient buffer space. A. TCP Slow Start B. Delayed Duplicates C. Session Hijacking D. SYN Flooding "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com 47

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m

QUESTION NO: 147

Network General 1T6-530: Practice Exam Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 150 A mask of 255.255.255.224 would potentially allow for _______ hosts per subnet. A. 64 B. 32 C. 30 D. 48

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.FreeExamKing.com

Fr

ee

Ex

am

Ki

ng

.co m
48

Answer: C