Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 18

0001.

A message concerning aircraft parts and material urgently required is ;


a)
a flight regularity message.
b)
a flight safety message.
c)
a flight security message.
d)
an urgency message.
Answer ;
a)
a flight regularity message.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------0002. A message concerning an aircraft being threatened by grave and imminent danger , requiring immediate assistance is called ;
a)
Distress message.
b)
Class B message.
c)
Urgency message.
d)
Flight safety message.
Answer ;
a)
Distress message.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------------003.
A message preceded by the phrase transmitting blind due to receiver failure shall be transmitted ;
a)
on the international emergency frequency.
b)
on the regional guard frequency.
c)
on the frequency in use at the time.
d)
to all available aeronautical stations.
Answer ;
c)
on the frequency in use at the time.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------0004. A message preceded by the phrase transmitting blind due to receiver failure shall be transmitted ;
a)
on the regional guard frequency.
b)
on the international emergency frequency.
c)
on the frequency presently in use.
d)
on all available aeronautical stations.
Answer ;
c)
on the frequency presently in use.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0005. A radiotelephony distress message should start with the following signal ;
a)
DETRESFA , DETRESFA , DETRESFA.
b)
MAYDAY , MAYDAY , MAYDAY.
c)
URGENCY , URGENCY , URGENCY.
d)
PAN PAN , PAN PAN , PAN PAN.
Answer ;
b)
MAYDAY , MAYDAY , MAYDAY.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0006. Air traffic control messages ( clearances , instructions , etc. ) belong to the category of ;
a)
Class B messages.
b)
Service messages.
c)
Flight regularity messages.
d)
Flight safety messages.
Answer ;
d)
Flight safety messages.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0007. Aircraft X-BC has been instructed to contact Stephenville TOWER on frequency 118.7. What is the correct response to
indicate that it will follow this instruction ?
a)
118.7 X-BC.
b)
Will change to TOWER X-BC.
c)
Stephenville TOWER X-BC.
d)
Changing over X-BC.
Answer ;
a)
118.7 X-BC.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------0008. Aircraft X-BC has been instructed to listen on ATIS frequency 123.25 , on which information are being broadcast. What is
the correct response to indicate that it will follow this instruction ?
a)
Checking 123.25 X-BC.
b)
Monitoring 123.25 X-BC.
c)
Will contact 123.25 X-BC.
d)
Changing to 123.25 X-BC.
Answer ;

EnriqueBarbern

VFR Communications

b)
Monitoring 123.25 X-BC.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------0009. Aircraft XY-ABC is making a test transmission with Stephenville TOWER on frequency 118.7. What is the correct phrasing
for this transmission ;
a)
Stephenville TOWER XY-ABC radio check 118.7.
b)
Stephenville TOWER XY-ABC pre-flight check.
c)
Stephenville TOWER XY-ABC frequency check.
d)
Stephenville TOWER XY-ABC signal check.
Answer ;
a)
Stephenville TOWER XY-ABC radio check 118.7.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0010. An aircraft in distress shall send the following signal by radiotelephony ;
a)
URGENCY , URGENCY , URGENCY.
b)
MAYDAY , MAYDAY , MAYDAY.
c)
PAN PAN , PAN PAN , PAN PAN.
d)
DETRESFA , DETRESFA , DETRESFA.
Answer ;
b)
MAYDAY , MAYDAY , MAYDAY.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0011. An aircraft in state of emergency shall squawk ;
a)
7500.
b)
7600.
c)
6700.
d)
7700.
Answer ;
d)
7700.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ ----------------------------------------------0012. An aircraft is flying north-east at 2500 feet. TOWER requests heading and level. What is the correct response ;
a)
Heading 45 at 2500 feet.
b)
Heading 045 at 2500 feet.
c)
Heading north-east at level 25.
d)
045 and 2500.
Answer ;
b)
Heading 045 at 2500 feet.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0013. An aircraft is instructed to hold short of the runway-in-use. What is the correct phraseology to indicate it will follow this
instruction ?
a)
Wilco.
b)
Will stop before.
c)
Holding short.
d)
Roger.
Answer ;
c)
Holding short.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --0014. An aircraft is squawking 7600. This indicates ;
a)
it is requesting immediate level change.
b)
it is unable to establish communication due to radio equipment failure.
c)
it is about to make a forced landing.
d)
it is diverting to the alternate aerodrome.
Answer ;
b)
it is unable to establish communication due to radio equipment failure.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------0015. An aircraft station fails to establish radio contact with an aeronautical station on the designated frequency. What action is
required by the pilot ;
a)
Land at the nearest airport without an ATC unit.
b)
Continue the flight to the destination airport without any communication.
c)
Return to the airport of departure.
d)
Attempt to establish contact with the station on an alternative frequency.
Answer ;
d)
Attempt to establish contact with the station on an alternative frequency.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0016. An urgency message shall be preceded by the radiotelephony urgency signal ;
a)
PAN PAN , spoken three times.
b)
ALERFA , spoken three times.

EnriqueBarbern

VFR Communications

c)
d)

URGENCY , spoken three times.


MAYDAY , spoken three times.

Answer ;
a)
PAN PAN , spoken three times.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0017. Cherokee XY-ABC receives the following instruction ; X-BC climb straight ahead until 2500 feet before turning right ,
wind 270 degrees 6 knots , cleared for take-off. What is the correct read back ;
a)
Right turn after 2500 , roger , X-BC.
b)
Straight ahead , 2500 feet right turn , wind west 6 knots , cleared for take-off , X-BC.
c)
Wilco , cleared for take-off , X-BC.
d)
Straight ahead , at 2500 feet right turn , cleared for take-off , X-BC.
Answer ;
d)
Straight ahead , at 2500 feet right turn , cleared for take-off , X-BC.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------0018. Distress is defined as ;
a)
a condition concerning the safety of an aircraft or of a person on board , but which does not require
immediate assistance.
b)
a condition of being threatened by serious and/or imminent danger and requiring immediate assistance.
c)
a condition concerning the safety of a person on board or within sight and requiring immediate assistance.
d)
a condition concerning the attitude of an aircraft when intercepting the localizer during an ILS approach.
Answer ;
b)
a condition of being threatened by serious and/or imminent danger and requiring immediate assistance.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0019. During the transmission of numbers containing a decimal point ;
a)
the term DECIMAL can be omitted with friendly ATS units only.
b)
the term DECIMAL must be spoken only if followed by three digits.
c)
the term DECIMAL must always be transmitted.
d)
the term DECIMAL can be omitted if no chance of misunderstanding exists.
Answer ;
c)
the term DECIMAL must always be transmitted.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0020. Flight safety messages are ;
a)
operation messages concerning non-routine landings.
b)
air traffic control messages.
c)
messages relating to direction finding.
d)
messages concerning the safety of an aircraft , a vessel , any other vehicle or a person.
Answer ;
b)
air traffic control messages.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0021. From your cruising altitude at FL 240 , you want to descend to flight level 100. Your transmission to the radar controller is ;
a)
request to descend one-hundred.
b)
we would like to start descent to flight level one-zero-zero.
c)
request descent to flight level one-zero-zero.
d)
request flight level one-hundred.
Answer ;
c)
request descent to flight level one-zero-zero.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0022. How can aviation routine weather reports ( METAR ) of specific airports be obtained by aircraft in flight ?
a)
VOLMET
b)
SIGMET
c)
ATIS
d)
AFIS
Answer ;
a)
VOLMET
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------0023. How is the visibility in an aviation routine weather report ( METAR ) expressed in plain language ?
a)
In feet and nautical miles.
b)
Up to 1500 m in metres , above in kilometres.
c)
In nautical miles only.
d)
Up to 5000 m in metres , above in kilometres.
Answer ;
d)
Up to 5000 m in metres , above in kilometres.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------0024. How shall a pilot ask for a QFE ?

EnriqueBarbern

VFR Communications

a)
b)
c)
d)

Request Quebec Foxtrot Echo.


Request Quebec Fox Easy.
Request Queen Fox Easy.
Request Quebec Fox Echo.

Answer ;
a)
Request Quebec Foxtrot Echo.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------0025. How shall a pilot inform a radar control unit that the aircraft is not equipped with transponder ?
a)
Negative squawk.
b)
Negative transponder.
c)
Transponder not available.
d)
No SSR.
Answer ;
b)
Negative transponder.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------0026. How shall a pilot inform the control tower that he is prepared for take-off ?
a)
Ready for take-off.
b)
Ready to go.
c)
Ready for departure or ready.
d)
Ready to line-up.
Answer ;
c)
Ready for departure or ready
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0027. How should a pilot terminate the read-back of an ATC clearance ?
a)
With the word wilco.
b)
With his own aircraft call sign.
c)
With the ATC ground station call sign.
d)
With the word roger.
Answer ;
b)
With his own aircraft call sign.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0028. How should aircraft XY-ABC call Stephenville TOWER on initial call ?
a)
Stephenville XY-ABC.
b)
Stephenville TOWER XY-ABC.
c)
Stephenville TOWER X-BC.
d)
TOWER XY-ABC.
Answer ;
b)
Stephenville TOWER XY-ABC.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0029. If all attempts to establish radio contact with a ground station fail , the pilot of an aeroplane shall transmit messages preceded
by the phrase ;
a)
How do you read ?.
b)
PAN PAN , PAN PAN , PAN PAN.
c)
Read you one , read you one.
d)
Transmitting blind.
Answer ;
d)
Transmitting blind.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0030. If you are requested to report your height , to which Q-code-setting would you refer ;
a)
QDM.
b)
QBI.
c)
QFE.
d)
QNH.
Answer ;
c)
QFE.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0031. In order to avoid CB a pilot wants to turn right to a magnetic heading of 100 degrees. The correct way to ask the ATC unit
for permission is ;
a)
Request right turn to heading one-point-zero-zero.
b)
Request right turn , heading one-zero-zero.
c)
Request right turn to heading one-hundred degrees.
d)
Request right turn to heading one-double-0.
Answer ;
b)
Request right turn , heading one-zero-zero.

EnriqueBarbern

VFR Communications

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------------------0032. In the event that a pilot is required to make a blind transmission , this should be made ;
a)
only once on the designated frequency.
b)
on the emergency frequency only.
c)
during VFR flights only.
d)
twice on the designated frequency.
Answer ;
d)
twice on the designated frequency.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0033. My message will be more effective and understandable if I ;
a)
maintain the speaking volume at a constant level.
b)
stress the end of message.
c)
stress every beginning of message.
d)
use the words twice method.
Answer ;
a)
maintain the speaking volume at a constant level.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0034. On the readability scale what does Readability 3 mean ?
a)
Readable but with difficulty.
b)
Loud and clear.
c)
No problem to understand.
d)
Unreadable.
Answer ;
a)
Readable but with difficulty.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0035. On the readability scale what does Readability 5 mean ?
a)
Readable but with difficulty.
b)
Unreadable.
c)
Problem to understand.
d)
Perfectly readable.
Answer ;
d)
Perfectly readable.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0036. RADAR informs aircraft X-BC ; X-BC identified. What does this mean ?
a)
X-BC should perform an identification turn.
b)
X-BC should operate the IDENT-button.
c)
Radar identification has been achieved.
d)
X-BC is not visible on the radar screen.
Answer ;
c)
Radar identification has been achieved.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0037. RADAR instructs aircraft X-BC ; X-BC squawk ident. What does this mean ?
a)
X-BC should perform an identification turn of at least 020 degrees.
b)
Radar identification has been achieved by correlating an observed radar blip with aircraft XY-ABC.
c)
X-BC shall operate the IDENT button.
d)
X-BC shall reselect his assigned mode and code.
Answer ;
c)
X-BC shall operate the IDENT button.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0038. RADAR instructs aircraft X-BC ; X-BC squawk stand by. What does this mean ?
a)
X-BC is requested to switch to stand by position.
b)
X-BC is requested to stand by as the radar controller is busy.
c)
X-BC is requested to stand by on the frequency.
d)
X-BC is requested to stand by for radar vectors.
Answer ;
a)
X-BC is requested to switch to stand by position.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0039. RADAR instructs aircraft XY-ABC ; X-BC reset squawk 1015. What does this mean ?
a)
X-BC has been identified by SSR code 1015.
b)
X-BC has been identified at 10:15 ( UTC ).
c)
X-BC is requested to set new code 1015.
d)
X-BC is requested to reselect SSR code 1015.
Answer ;
d)
X-BC is requested to reselect SSR code 1015.

EnriqueBarbern

VFR Communications

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0040. Regardless of your position , time figures are transmitted with reference to ;
a)
UTC.
b)
Winter time.
c)
Greenwich time.
d)
Local time.
Answer ;
a)
UTC.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------------------------0041.

Select the air traffic service in charge of control of local traffic , take-offs and landings at an airport.
a)
Radar
b)
Control
c)
Air Traffic Centre
d)
Tower
Answer ;
d)
Tower
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0042. Select the letter code for HB-FRO.
a)
Hotel Bravo Foxy Romeo Oscar
b)
Hector Brasil Fox-trot Romeo Oscar
c)
Hotel Bravo Fox Roma Olka
d)
Hotel Bravo Fox-trot Romeo Oscar
Answer ;
d)
Hotel Bravo Fox-trot Romeo Oscar
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------------------------0043. Shall an ATC route clearance always be read back ?
a)
No , if the content of the ATC clearance is clear and no confusion is likely to arise.
b)
Yes , unless authorized otherwise by ATS authority concerned.
c)
No , if the ATC route clearance is transmitted in a published form ( e.g. StandardInstrument Departure
Route/SID ).
d)
No , if the communication channel is overloaded.
Answer ;
b)
Yes , unless authorized otherwise by ATS authority concerned.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0044. The clearance ; cleared for immediate take-off runway 03 is ;
a)
an urgency message.
b)
an unauthorized message.
c)
a flight safety message.
d)
a flight regularity message.
Answer ;
c)
a flight safety message.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0045. The distress message shall contain as many as possible of the following elements/details ;
a)
aircraft call sign , present position , assistance required.
b)
aircraft call sign , route of flight , destination airport.
c)
aircraft call sign , aerodrome of departure , position and level.
d)
aircraft call sign , nature of distress , pilots intention , present position , level and heading.
Answer ;
d)
aircraft call sign , nature of distress , pilots intention , present position , level and heading.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0046. The frequency used for the first transmission of a MAYDAY call shall be ;
a)
the distress frequency 121.5 MHz.
b)
any other international emergency frequency.
c)
any frequency at pilot's discretion.
d)
the frequency currently in use.
Answer ;
d)
the frequency currently in use.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0047. The message addressed to an Area Control Centre request radar vectors to circumnavigate adverse weather is ;
a)
a flight safety message.
b)
a message relating to direction finding.
c)
an urgency message.
d)
a meteorological message.

EnriqueBarbern

VFR Communications

Answer ;
a)
a flight safety message.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------0048. The message to an aeronautical ground station please call a taxi-cab for us. We will arrive at 1045 is ;
a)
a flight safety messages.
b)
an unauthorized message.
c)
an urgency message.
d)
a flight regularity message.
Answer ;
b)
an unauthorized message.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------------0049.

The order of priority of the following messages in the aeronautical mobile service is ;
a)
meteorological message , direction finding message , flight safety message.
b)
flight regularity message , distress message , meteorological message.
c)
flight safety message , meteorological message , flight regularity message.
d)
flight safety message , direction finding message , urgency message.
Answer ;
c)
flight safety message , meteorological message , flight regularity message.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0050. The order of priority of the following messages in the aeronautical mobile service is ;
a)
distress message , flight safety message , urgency message.
b)
distress message , urgency message , direction finding message.
c)
meteorological message , direction finding message , flight regularity message.
d)
direction finding message , distress message , urgency message.
Answer ;
b)
distress message , urgency message, direction finding message.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------0051. The priority of the instruction taxi to runway 05 is ;
a)
less than cleared to land.
b)
greater than caution , construction work left of taxiway.
c)
greater than transmit for QDM.
d)
the same as line-up runway 07 and wait.
Answer ;
d)
the same as line-up runway 07 and wait.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0052. The priority of the pilots message request QDM is ;
a)
less than descend to flight level ....
b)
less than request climb to flight level ....
c)
greater than turn left heading ....
d)
same as latest QNH 1018.
Answer ;
c)
greater than turn left heading ....
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0053. The radar controller is transmitting ; Confirm squawk. What does he mean ?
a)
The controller wants you to transmit your bearing.
b)
The controller requests the registration of the aircraft.
c)
The controller wants you to repeat your last transmission once again.
d)
The controller wants to know which code is set on the transponder.
Answer ;
d)
The controller wants to know which code is set on the transponder.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------0054. The time is 9:20 A.M. What is the correct way of transmitting this time if there is no possibility of confusion about the
hour ?
a)
Two zero this hour.
b)
Twenty.
c)
Nine twenty A.M.
d)
Two zero.
Answer ;
d)
Two zero.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0055. To which frequency bands do the frequencies 118.000 - 136.975 MHz of the Aeronautical Mobile Service belong ?
a)
Low frequency.
b)
Very low frequency.

EnriqueBarbern

VFR Communications

c)
d)

Very high frequency.


Medium frequency.

Answer ;
c)
Very high frequency.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0056. Under which of the following circumstances may you expect a solid reception of the TOWER frequency 118.2 MHz ?
a)
Aircraft at low level , far away from the ground station , in the radio shadow zone of a hill.
b)
Aircraft at low level , in the vicinity of the ground station , in the radio shadow zone of a hill.
c)
Aircraft at high level in the vicinity of the ground station.
d)
Aircraft at low level but far away from the ground station.
Answer ;
c)
Aircraft at high level in the vicinity of the ground station
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------

0057.

Under which of the following circumstances shall an aircraft squawk 7700 ?


a)
When passing the transition level.
b)
When following a SID.
c)
In distress.
d)
When flying within controlled airspace.
Answer ;
c)
In distress.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0058. Under which of the following circumstances shall an aircraft station squawk 7600 ?
a)
In case of radio communication failure.
b)
When entering bad weather areas.
c)
When flying over desert areas.
d)
When approaching a prohibited area.
Answer ;
a)
In case of radio communication failure.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----0059. Urgency is defined as ;
a)
a condition concerning the safety of an aircraft other vehicles or of a person on board , but which does not
require immediate assistance.
b)
a condition concerning the attitude of an aircraft when intercepting the localizer during an ILS approach.
c)
a condition of being threatened by serious and/or imminent danger and of requiring immediate assistance.
d)
a condition concerning the safety of a person on board or within sight and requiring immediate assistance.
Answer ;
a)
a condition concerning the safety of an aircraft other vehicles or of a person on board , but which does not
require immediate assistance.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0060. What action is required by the pilot of an aircraft station if he/she is unable to establish radio contact with an aeronautical
station ?
a)
Land at the nearest aerodrome appropriate to the route of flight.
b)
Try to establish communication with other aircraft or aeronautical stations.
c)
Squawk mode A code 7500.
d)
Divert to the alternate airport.
Answer ;
b)
Try to establish communication with other aircraft or aeronautical stations.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------0061. What action should be taken by the aircraft station first receiving a distress message ?
a)
Immediately acknowledge the distress message.
b)
Request position of the station in distress.
c)
Ask the station to change to frequency 121.5 MHz.
d)
Request the nature of emergency in progress , and request further intentions.
Answer ;
a)
Immediately acknowledge the distress message.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0062. What are the propagation characteristics of VHF ?
a)
Similar to short waves with practically no atmospheric disturbance.
b)
The waves are reflected at the ionosphere at the height of about 100 km and reach the earth surface in the
form of sky-waves.
c)
Practically straight-line similar to light waves.

EnriqueBarbern

VFR Communications

d)

The waves travel along the surface of the earth and penetrate into valleys in a way that topographical
obstacles have no influence.

Answer ;
c)
Practically straight-line similar to light waves.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0063. What does QDM mean ?
a)
True heading to the station ( no wind ).
b)
True bearing from the station.
c)
Magnetic heading to the station ( no wind ).
d)
Magnetic bearing from the station.
Answer ;
c)
Magnetic heading to the station ( no wind ).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------

0064.

What does QDR mean ?


a)
Magnetic bearing from the station.
b)
True heading to the station.
c)
True bearing from the station.
d)
Magnetic heading to the station ( no wind ).
Answer ;
a)
Magnetic bearing from the station.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0065. What does QTE mean ?
a)
True heading to the station ( no wind ).
b)
Magnetic heading to the station.
c)
True bearing from the station.
d)
Magnetic bearing from the station.
Answer ;
c)
True bearing from the station.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0066. What does the abbreviation AFIS mean ?
a)
Aerodrome flight information service.
b)
Aerodrome flashing identification signal.
c)
Automatic flight information service.
d)
Aeronautical flight information system.
Answer ;
a)
Aerodrome flight information service.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------0067. What does the abbreviation FIR mean ?
a)
Flight information region.
b)
Flight information required.
c)
Flow information received.
d)
Flight information radar.
Answer ;
a)
Flight information region.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0068. What does the abbreviation HJ mean ?
a)
Continuous day and night service.
b)
Sunrise to sunset.
c)
Sunset to sunrise.
d)
No specific working hours.
Answer ;
b)
Sunrise to sunset.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------0069. What does the abbreviation HX mean ?
a)
No specific working hours.
b)
Sunrise to sunset.
c)
Sunset to sunrise.
d)
Continuous day and night service.
Answer ;
a)
No specific working hours.

EnriqueBarbern

VFR Communications

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0070. What does the instruction Go around mean ?


a)
Carry out a missed approach.
b)
Proceed with your message.
c)
Overtake the aircraft ahead.
d)
Make a 360 turn.
Answer ;
a)
Carry out a missed approach.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0071. What does the instruction Orbit right mean ?
a)
Leave the runway to the right.
b)
Turn right to avoid other traffic.
c)
Make 360 turns to the right.
d)
Right-hand circuits are in use.
Answer ;
c)
Make 360 turns to the right.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------

What does the instruction Vacate left mean ?


a)
Give way to aircraft from the left.
b)
Hold position on the left side of the runway.
c)
Clear the runway immediately.
d)
Turn left to leave the runway.
Answer ;
d)
Turn left to leave the runway.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0073. What does the phrase Go ahead mean ?
a)
Pass me the following information ....
b)
Proceed with your message.
c)
Taxi on.
d)
Yes.
Answer ;
b)
Proceed with your message.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0074. What does the phrase Read back mean ?
a)
Check and confirm with originator.
b)
Did you correctly receive this message ?
c)
Let me know that you have received and understood this message.
d)
Repeat all , or the specified part , of this message back to me exactly as received.
Answer ;
d)
Repeat all , or the specified part , of this message back to me exactly as received.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0075. What does the phrase Roger mean ?
a)
Cleared for take-off or cleared to land.
b)
I have received all of your last transmission.
c)
A direct answer in the negative.
d)
A direct answer in the affirmative.
Answer ;
b)
I have received all of your last transmission.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0076. What does the phrase Squawk 1234 mean ?
a)
Give a short count for DF ( direction finder ).
b)
Make a test transmission on 123.4 MHz.
c)
Select code 1234 on the SSR transponder.
d)
Standby on frequency 123.4 MHz.
Answer ;
c)
Select code 1234 on the SSR transponder.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0077. What does the term aeronautical station mean ?
a)
An airborne station forming part of the aeronautical fixed telecommunication network ( AFTN ).
b)
A station in the aeronautical telecommunication service located on land or on board of an aircraft to exchange
radiotelephony communications.
0072.

EnriqueBarbern

10

VFR Communications

c)
d)

Any station established to exchange radiotelephony communications.


A station in the aeronautical mobile service located on land or , in certain instances , on board of a ship or on
a platform at sea.

Answer ;
d)

A station in the aeronautical mobile service located on land or , in certain instances , on board of a ship or on
a platform at sea.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0078. What does the term blind transmission mean ?
a)
A transmission from one station to another station in circumstances where two-way communication cannot
be established but it is believed that the called station is able to receive the transmission.
b)
A transmission of messages relating to en-route weather information which may affect the safety of aircraft
operations that is not addressed to a specific station or stations.
c)
A transmission of information relating to air navigation that is not addressed to a specific station or stations.
d)
A transmission where no reply is required from the receiving station.
Answer ;
a)
A transmission from one station to another station in circumstances where two-way communication cannot
be established but it is believed that the called station is able to receive the transmission.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------

What does the word report mean ?


a)
Examine a system or procedure.
b)
Repeat all of this message back to me exactly as received.
c)
Pass me the following information.
d)
Say again.
Answer ;
c)
Pass me the following information.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0080. What does the word report mean ?
a)
Pass me the following information.
b)
Listen out on ( frequency ).
c)
Proceed with your message.
d)
Repeat all of this message back to me exactly as received.
Answer ;
a)
Pass me the following information.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0081. What is meant by good microphone technique ?
a)
Make large use of hesitation sounds as er.
b)
Keep the microphone far away since it improves the readability.
c)
Speak very loudly into the microphone.
d)
Use a normal conversation tone , speak clearly and distinctly.
Answer ;
d)
Use a normal conversation tone , speak clearly and distinctly.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0082. What is normally used for ATIS broadcasts ?
a)
Voice channel of an ILS.
b)
NDB frequencies.
c)
Discrete VHF frequency or/and VOR.
d)
DME voice channel.
Answer ;
c)
Discrete VHF frequency or/and VOR.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0083. What is the correct way of expressing visibility ?
a)
Visibility 1200 metres.
b)
Visibility 1.2 nautical miles.
c)
Visibility 1.2 kilometres.
d)
Visibility 1200 feet.
Answer ;
a)
Visibility 1200 metres.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0084. What is the correct way of spelling out HB-JYC in a radio message ?
a)
Hotel Bravo India Victor Charlie.
b)
Hotel Bravo Juliett Yankee Charlie.
0079.

EnriqueBarbern

11

VFR Communications

c)
d)

Hotel Bravo India Yankee Charlie.


Hotel Bravo Juliett India Kilo.

Answer ;
b)
Hotel Bravo Juliett Yankee Charlie.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0085. What is the correct way of transmitting 1001 as a QNH ?
a)
QNH one zero zero one.
b)
QNH one thousand and one.
c)
QNH one double zero one.
d)
QNH one double O one.
Answer ;
a)
QNH one zero zero one.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------0086. What is the correct way of transmitting the number 3500 when indicating an altitude or an height ?
a)
Three five double zero.
b)
Three five zero zero.
c)
Three five hundred.
d)
Three thousand five hundred.
Answer ;
d)
Three thousand five hundred.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------0087.

What is the correct way to transmit and read back frequency 120.375 MHz ( VHF channel separated by 25 KHz ) ;
a)
One two zero decimal three seven.
b)
One two zero three seven.
c)
One two zero decimal three seven five.
d)
One twenty decimal three seven.
Answer ;
c)
One two zero decimal three seven five.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------0088. What is the minimum frequency separation between consecutive frequencies in the VHF band ?
a)
50 KHz
b)
75 KHz
c)
25 KHz
d)
8.33 KHz
Answer ;
d)
8.33 KHz
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0089. What is the Q-code for magnetic bearing from the station ?
a)
QDM
b)
QFE
c)
QTE
d)
QDR
Answer ;
d)
QDR
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------0090. What is the Q-code for magnetic heading to the station ( no wind ) ?
a)
QDM.
b)
QNE.
c)
QTE.
d)
QDR.
Answer ;
a)
QDM.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0091. What is the Q-code for true bearing from the station ?
a)
QFE
b)
QTE
c)
QDR
d)
QDM
Answer ;
b)
QTE
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0092. What is the radiotelephony call sign for the aeronautical station providing flight information service ?
a)
CONTROL

EnriqueBarbern

12

VFR Communications

b)
c)
d)

INFORMATION
FLIGHT CENTRE
FLIGHT INFORMATION CENTRE

Answer ;
b)
INFORMATION
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0093. What is the radiotelephony call sign for the aeronautical station providing surface movement control of aircraft on the
manoeuvring area ?
a)
GROUND
b)
CONTROL
c)
APPROACH
d)
TOWER
Answer ;
a)
GROUND
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0094. What is the radiotelephony call sign suffix for the aeronautical station indicating aerodrome control service ?
a)
TOWER
b)
APRON
c)
CONTROL
d)
AERODROME
Answer ;
a)
TOWER
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ -----------------------------------------------------------

0095.

What is the transponder code for radio communication failure ?


a)
7700
b)
6700
c)
7500
d)
7600
Answer ;
d)
7600
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0096. What is VOLMET ?
a)
Meteorological station.
b)
Volume control meter.
c)
A device used for measuring cloud base.
d)
Meteorological information for aircraft in flight.
Answer ;
d)
Meteorological information for aircraft in flight.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0097. When an aircraft station is unable to establish communication due to receiver failure , the following procedure should be
undertaken ;
a)
Land at the nearest uncontrolled airfield.
b)
Transmit at regular times or positions , the phrase Transmitting blind due to receiver failure.
c)
Change to frequency 121.5 MHZ and squawk 7700.
d)
Transmit reports at scheduled times or positions , preceded by the phrase Transmitting blind due to receiver
failure.
Answer ;
d)
Transmit reports at scheduled times or positions , preceded by the phrase Transmitting blind due to receiver
failure.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0098. When is an aircraft station allowed to use its abbreviated call sign ?
a)
Only after satisfactory communication has been established.
b)
After it has been addressed in this manner by the aeronautical ground station.
c)
Provided no confusion is likely to result.
d)
In dense traffic.
Answer ;
b)
After it has been addressed in this manner by the aeronautical ground station.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ ----------------------------------------------------0099. When may the name of the location or the call sign suffix in the call sign of an aeronautical station be omitted ?
a)
Only after the aeronautical station has used the abbreviated call sign.
b)
Never.

EnriqueBarbern

13

VFR Communications

c)
d)

When satisfactory communication has been established and provided it will not be confusing to do so.
In dense traffic during rush hours.

Answer ;
c)
When satisfactory communication has been established and provided it will not be confusing to do so.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0100. When shall the pilot of an aircraft experiencing communications failure keep a watch for instructions passed by visual
signals ?
a)
When entering a CTR.
b)
When flying within a control area.
c)
When crossing a FIR boundary.
d)
When the aircraft is forming part of the aerodrome traffic at a controlled aerodrome.
Answer ;
d)
When the aircraft is forming part of the aerodrome traffic at a controlled aerodrome.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0101. When shall the pilot of an aircraft experiencing communications failure keep a watch for instructions passed by visual
signals ?
a)
When flying VFR above clouds.
b)
When entering a FIR during an IFR flight.
c)
When the aircraft is entering the traffic pattern of an uncontrolled airport.
d)
When the aircraft is forming part of the aerodrome traffic at a controlled aerodrome.
Answer ;
d)
When the aircraft is forming part of the aerodrome traffic at a controlled aerodrome.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------

0102.

When the aircraft registration marking is used as a call-sign , your first contact with a station shall be in the following form ;
a)
The first three characters of the aircraft registration marking.
b)
The first letter and the last two characters of the aircraft registration marking.
c)
The last three characters of the aircraft registration marking.
d)
All characters of the aircraft registration marking.
Answer ;
d)
All characters of the aircraft registration marking.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ ----------------------------------------0103. When the term Broken is used in an aviation routine weather report ( METAR ) , the amount of clouds covering the sky is ;
a)
8 octas below 10000 feet.
b)
1 to 4 octas.
c)
5 to 7 octas.
d)
No clouds below 5000 feet.
Answer ;
c)
5 to 7 octas.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0104. When the term CAVOK is used in an aviation routine weather report ( METAR ) , the values of visibility and clouds are ;
a)
visibility 10 km or more , no clouds below 5000 feet/GND.
b)
visibility 10 km or more , no clouds below 1500 feet/GND.
c)
visibility more than 8 km , no clouds below 3000 feet/GND.
d)
visibility more than 5000 m , no clouds below 1500 m/GND.
Answer ;
a)
visibility 10 km or more , no clouds below 5000 feet/GND.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------0105. When the term Overcast is used in an aviation routine weather report ( METAR ) , the amount of clouds covering the sky
is ;
a)
less than 50%.
b)
no clouds but poor ground visibility.
c)
50% or more.
d)
100%.
Answer ;
d)
100%.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0106. When the term Scattered is used in an aviation routine weather report ( METAR ) , the amount of clouds covering the sky
is ;
a)
more than half but less than overcast ( 5 to 7 octas ).
b)
half or less than half ( 3 or 4 octas ).
c)
no clouds below 5000 feet/GND.

EnriqueBarbern

14

VFR Communications

d)
sky entirely covered ( 8 octas ).
Answer ;
b)
half or less than half ( 3 or 4 octas ).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0107. When transmitting a message preceded by the phrase Transmitting blind due to receiver failure during an en-route flight ,
the aircraft station shall also ;
a)
advise the time of its next intended transmission.
b)
return to the airport of departure.
c)
land at the nearest airfield/airport.
d)
join base leg when approaching the airfield for landing.
Answer ;
a)
advise the time of its next intended transmission.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------------------0108. When transmitting time , which time system shall be used ?
a)
Local time ( LT ) , 24-hour clock.
b)
Co-ordinated universal time ( UTC ).
c)
Local time ( LT ) A.M. and P.M..
d)
No specific system , as only the minutes are normally required.
Answer ;
b)
Co-ordinated universal time ( UTC ).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0109. Which abbreviation is used for Co-ordinated universal time ?
a)
CUT.
b)
UTC.
c)
COUT.
d)
GMT.
Answer ;
b)
UTC.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------------------------0110. Which abbreviation is used for the term control zone ?
a)
CZ.
b)
CTR.
c)
CTA.
d)
CTZ.
Answer ;
b)
CTR.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0111. Which elements of instructions or information shall always be read back ?
a)
Runway-in-use , visibility , surface wind , heading instructions , altimeter settings.
b)
Time check , runway-in-use , altimeter settings , level instructions , SSR codes.
c)
Runway-in-use , altimeter settings , SSR codes , level instructions , heading and speed instructions.
d)
Surface wind , visibility , ground temperature , runway-in-use , altimeter settings , heading and speed
instructions.
Answer ;
c)
Runway-in-use , altimeter settings , SSR codes , level instructions , heading and speed instructions.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0112. Which frequency shall be used for the first transmission of an urgency call ?
a)
The international emergency frequency.
b)
Any frequency at pilots discretion.
c)
The regional guard frequency.
d)
The air-ground frequency in use at the time.
Answer ;
d)
The air-ground frequency in use at the time.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------------------------------0113. Which information can aircraft in flight obtain by VOLMET ?
a)
SPECI and TAF.
b)
Runway reports.
c)
SIGMET.
d)
Aviation routine weather reports ( METAR ) of specific airports.
Answer ;
d)
Aviation routine weather reports ( METAR ) of specific airports.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0114. Which is the frequency band containing frequencies of the Aeronautical Mobile Service ?
a)
108.000 - 117.975 MHz

EnriqueBarbern

15

VFR Communications

b)
c)
d)

118.000 - 136.975 MHZ


11650 - 13200 KHz
1810 - 2850 KHz

Answer ;
b)
118.000 - 136.975 MHZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------0115. Which is the frequency separation between consecutive frequencies in the VHF band ?
a)
250 KHz
b)
75 KHz
c)
25 KHz
d)
50 KHz
Answer ;
c)
25 KHz
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0116. Which is the maximum distance at which you might expect solid VHF contact over flat terrain at flight level 50 ?
a)
About 150 NM.
b)
About 8 NM.
c)
About 85 NM.
d)
About 15 NM.
Answer ;
c)
About 85 NM.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------------------------------------0117. Which is the maximum distance at which you might expect solid VHF contact over flat terrain at flight level 100 ?
a)
About 12 NM.
b)
About 120 NM.
c)
About 30 NM.
d)
About 300 NM.
Answer ;
b)
About 120 NM.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0118.

Which of the following abbreviated call signs of aircraft XY-ABC is correct ;


a)
XY-BC
b)
X-BC
c)
ABC
d)
BC
Answer ;
b)
X-BC
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0119. Which of the following abbreviated call signs of Cherokee XY-ABC is correct ?
a)
Cherokee BC.
b)
Cherokee X-ABC.
c)
Cherokee XY-BC.
d)
Cherokee X-BC.
Answer ;
a)
Cherokee BC.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0120. Which of the following frequencies is an international emergency frequency ?
a)
121.500 MHz
b)
122.500 MHz
c)
121.050 MHz
d)
6500 KHz
Answer ;
a)
121.500 MHz
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0121. Which of the messages listed below shall not be handled by the aeronautical mobile service ?
a)
Urgency messages.
b)
Radio teletype messages.
c)
Meteorological messages.
d)
Flight safety messages.
Answer ;
b)
Radio teletype messages.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0122. Which of these phrases is used to inform the control tower that a pilot perform a missed approach ?

EnriqueBarbern

16

VFR Communications

a)
b)
c)
d)

Will make another approach.


Going around.
Overshooting.
Pulling up.

Answer ;
b)
Going around.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0123. Which of these statements best describes the meaning of the phrase Standby ?
a)
Permission granted for action proposed.
b)
Continue on present heading and listen out.
c)
Wait and I will call you.
d)
Select STANDBY on the SSR transponder.
Answer ;
c)
Wait and I will call you.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0124. Which phenomena will normally influence the reception of VHF transmission ?
a)
The ionosphere.
b)
Day-and night effect.
c)
Electrical discharges as they happen frequently in thunderstorms.
d)
Level of aircraft and terrain elevations.
Answer ;
d)
Level of aircraft and terrain elevations.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ------0125. Which phrase shall be used if the repetition of an entire message is required ?
a)
Repeat your last transmission.
b)
Repeat your message.
c)
What was your message ?
d)
Say again.
Answer ;
d)
Say again.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0126. Which phrase shall be used if you want to say ; An error has been made in this transmission ( or message indicated ). The
correct version is ... ?
a)
QNH 1017 , negative QNH 1016.
b)
QNH 1017 , correction QNH 1016.
c)
QNH 1017 , negative 1016.
d)
QNH 1017 , negative I say again 1016.
Answer ;
b)
QNH 1017 , correction QNH 1016.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0127. Which phrase shall be used if you want to say ; I should like to know ... or I wish to obtain ... ?
a)
Report.
b)
Request.
c)
Acknowledge.
d)
Confirm.
Answer ;
b)
Request.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0128. Which phrase shall be used if you want to say ; I understand your message and will comply with it ?
a)
Wilco.
b)
OK , will do it.
c)
Roger.
d)
Will comply with your instruction.
Answer ;
a)
Wilco.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0129. Which phrase shall be used if you want to say ; Pass me the following information ... ?
a)
Check.
b)
Say again.
c)
Report.
d)
Request.
Answer ;
c)
Report.

EnriqueBarbern

17

VFR Communications

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------0130. Which phrase shall be used if you want to say ; Yes ?
a)
Roger.
b)
Affirm.
c)
Yes.
d)
Affirmative.
Answer ;
b)
Affirm.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0131. Which phrase shall be used to confirm that a message has been repeated correctly ?
a)
Affirm.
b)
That is right.
c)
Correct.
d)
That is affirmative.
Answer ;
c)
Correct.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0132. Which phraseology is to be used to ask the control tower for permission to taxi on a runway in the direction opposite to that
in use ?
a)
Clearance to backtrack.
b)
Backtrack clearance.
c)
Request backtrack on runway.
d)
To enter back runway.
Answer ;
c)
Request backtrack on runway.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0133. Which Q-code is used to report altitude ?
a)
QNJ
b)
QFF
c)
QNH
d)
QFE
Answer ;
c)
QNH
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0134. Which word or phrase shall be used if you want to say: Wait and I will call you ?
a)
Roger.
b)
Standby.
c)
Go ahead.
d)
Wilco.
Answer ;
b)
Standby.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------0135. You have been calling a station without getting an answer. How long time it is recommended to wait at least before making a
second call ?
a)
3 sec.
b)
30 sec.
c)
Wait until the station calls you.
d)
10 sec.
Answer ;
d)
10 sec.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ -----------------------

EnriqueBarbern

18

VFR Communications