Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 74
[…] COW-t.
Bruce Alsobrook, Cable Seeking Eight h Dist rict Judge Posit ion, THE NEWS-TELEGFMM,
(Sulphur Springs), Mar. 27, 1995, at 1, 10.
Exhibit 7
The Honorable Robert Newsom - Page 2 @M-377)
You also state that, at the time of the commissioners court meeting, the unexpired
term of the judges current offtce exceeded one year. With this situation in mind, you ask
several questions about article XVI, sections 17 and 65 of the Texas Constitution.
You first ask whether the judges declarations at the county commissioners court
meeting constitute an announcement for purposes of article XVI. section 65. The final
paragraph of article XVI, section 65 provides as follows:
[I]f any of the officers named herein [including a county court at law
judge] shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a
candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office
of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States
other than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term
of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year, such announcement
or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the
office then held, and the vacancy thereby created shall be filled
pursuant to law in the same maturer as other vacancies for such office
are filled.
To %nnounce is to deliver news; to make public or oflicial intimation of to
proclaim . . .* 1 THE OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY 485 (2d ed. 1989). On the
assumption that the county judge made the statements reported in the newspaper, we