Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 665
[…] 1 See The Maritime Operational Threat Response (MOTR) Plan (October 27, 2005) of the National Strategy for Maritime Security called for in NSPD-41/HSPD-13 (Maritime Security Policy, Dec. 21, 2004).

See 14 U.S.C. 1, which provides: The Coast Guard as established January 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times. The Coast Guard shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in the Navy. See also 10 U.S.C. 101(a)(4)-(5) (defining the Coast Guard as an armed force and a uniformed service). But see 10 U.S.C. 101 (a)(8) (excluding the Coast Guard from the definition of military department).
3 See Coast Guard Publication 1, U.S. Coast Guard: Americas Maritime Guardian (1 Jan. 2002).