Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 665
[…] It seems clear that ITC provisions apply primarily in peacetime. The treaty does not specifically state whether it applies during armed conflict. Ample precedent exists, however, in which nations have demonstrated conclusively that they regard international communications conventions as suspended between belligerents engaged in armed conflicts. 2. Domestic Communications Law. ITC obligates each member nation to suppress acts by individuals or groups within its territory that interfere with the communications of other members. In the U.S., 47 U.S.C. 502 implements this treaty obligation. It provides: Any person who willfully and knowingly violates any rule, regulation, restriction, or condition . . . made or imposed by any international radio or wire communications treaty or convention, or regulation annexed thereto, to which the United States is or may hereafter become a party, shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, be punished, upon conviction thereof, by a fine of not more than $500 for each and every day during which such offense occurs. 3. Department of Justice, Office of Legal Counsel, issued a written opinion providing in effect that 47 U.S.C. 502 does not apply to actions of the U.S. military executing instructions of the President acting within his constitutional powers to conduct foreign policy and to serve as