Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 52

Optical Fibre

Cables, Tools & Accessories

[Edition 1]

Contents Page
CONTENTS PAGE 4 5 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 16 17 18 19 19 20 22 22 24 29 30 30 30 30 30 31 32 33 33 34 36 39 41

Introduction Cable
Patch Cords Pigtails & Fibre Kits Connectors Through Adaptors Harsh Environment & Industrial Wall Mount Optical Fibre Enclosures Rack Mount Optical Fibre Enclosures Modular Rack Mount Enclosures MPO Cassettes Fibre Management Panels Accessories Connector Termination Consumables Attenuators Pulling Socks & Preterminated Fibre Fibre &Copper Multimedia Pluggable Modules Media Conversion Tooling Ftth Product Overview Fibre to the home products Fibre Distribution Hub Cabinet Connector Module Splitter Fibre Access Point Distribution & Lead-in Multiport Lead-in-Cable Multi Dwelling Unit Enclosure Underground Closures Blown Fibre Technology Glossary of Terms Index

Introduction
Madison Technologies is Australias premier supplier to the communications industry and your partner for specialist optical fibre solutions. Madison Technologies provides total product design, manufacturing and distribution services of Broadcast, Telecommunications and Communications products and systems. We are an Australian owned company which was founded in 1991 and has expanded to include Australia-wide and international operations.

Customer Service and Support


A major factor in the growth of Madison Technologies over the last decade has been the way we work closely with our partners to provide added value to their business. As Madison Technologies continues to provide the highest level of customer support, we continue to develop new technologies and solutions, and continue to adapt to the ever changing world of global high speed communications and systems. Our experienced design team is trained to confer with our clients, consulting engineers, architects and other specialists to ensure the systems we design, manufacture or recommend will always meet individual customer requirements. This ensures the right product for the application and task at hand, every time.

Beaming with Confidence


Our attention to detail and provision of quality products and systems gives you the confidence that your network will perform for years to come. Madison Technologies has continued to thrive and prosper by delivering continuing innovation in product design, practices and training. We pride ourselves in our attitude to service and strive to ensure that dealing with Madison Technologies results in pleasant purchasing experiences. The staff at Madison Technologies are amongst the most respected in our industry for knowledge, customer service and attitude.

Fibre to You
The last decade has brought many changes in the communications industry with new technology and the hunger for bandwidth playing an enormous role in transforming the way we do things. Optical fibre has overtaken copper as the dominant medium for high bandwidth connectivity systems. Madison Technologies provides products and solutions that bring fibre to you, wherever you are at home or at work. The extensive range of solutions offers true FttX, and includes connectivity solutions for the Exchange, Fibre to the Node, Fibre to the Home and more.

Indoor or Outdoor
Madison Technologies provides cable and connectivity systems for indoor and outdoor applications. We provide connectivity components for Aerial and Underground fibre networks, through to systems for the Enterprise, Campus and Data Centre. The solutions include a wide variety of standard and custom cables for different environments, housings, connectors and termination systems.

More Choice
Madison Technologies gives you more choice. You are able to choose from custom and pre-terminated assemblies that save installation time and offer more flexibility. We also offer connectors and tooling that let you choose your preferred method for fibre connectivity, whether it be hand polish, pre-polish or fusion splicing of fibre cables and connectors. A range of consumables, termination tool kits, fusion splicing and test equipment is also available to suit your preferred method of termination.

More Active
Madison Technologies provides network electronics for todays optical fibre networks. We provide connectivity equipment for data networks, internet and service providers for the convergence of voice, data and video. A wide range of equipment is offered to convert and adapt between fibre and copper, or alternative fibre types and transmission protocols. Specialist fibre electronics are also available to utilize optical fibre for Audio and Video.

Blown Away
Madison Technologies also supports solutions for Blown Fibre. We have a complete offering of microducts, closures and fibre units for installation using the highly flexible blown fibre system. The blown fibre solution allows you to adapt to changing technology and need, and provides a better future for sites that are difficult or expensive to cable due to access or safety issues. Throughout this catalogue you will see a diverse range of products and solutions, innovative designs and real world practical solutions that Madison Technologies has provided for so many years. The catalogue has been carefully put together to provide a wealth of information thats readily accessible and recognisable. We hope that this catalogue will guide you quickly and easily to the product or solution thats right for you. The service doesnt stop there. Please check the Madison Technologies web site for detailed application notes, white papers, data sheets and installation guides. Finally, please dont hesitate to contact us for assistance with network design, performance testing, standards information or anything you may need for a total fibre connectivity solution.

Cable
Optimal is a well-established Australian operation that has run continuously since its opening in 1986. Originally established to service the emerging optical fibre telecommunications industry. The purpose-built optical fibre cable manufacturing plant has developed a strong reputation for offering an extensive range of high quality cables and providing manufacturing flexibility. Products in the range include loose tube or tight buffer constructions for indoor or outdoor applications, non-metalic or metalic armouring, as well as cables for direct burial, duct or specialist aerial designs for short or long span. Custom made cables can also be manufactured according to specific customer requirements in both multimode (OM1 OM2, OM3 etc) and single mode ( G652.d, G655, etc) constructions. In conjunction with a major international fibre manufacturer (OFS) Optimal produces superior product.

Simplex & Duplex Cord


Optimal Cord cables are used for patch leads and interconnects. They feature a high resistance to bending loss and provide excellent characteristics. They are available in single cord (Simplex) or figure 8 type construction (Duplex) which is designed to peel apart for ease of termination.

Internal Heavy Duty Distribution


Optimal Heavy Duty Distribution Cables (also called Breakout cables) are constructed from multiple 3mm simplex cords, bundled into a tough sheath. These cords are ready for direct connector attachment without the need for breakout kits or additional preparation. They have excellent physical and mechanical properties with improved crush and impact performance making them especially suitable for rugged deployment applications such as Industrial, Mining and Petroleum Industry applications, etc. They are available in various sheath constructions for either indoor or outdoor applications.

Construction
Simplex and Duplex cords are constructed from 900 micron tight buffered fibres, individually strengthened and protected by aramid yarn contained within a PVC or LSZH sheath of a nominal 2.8mm OD.

Construction
Simplex cords constructed from 900 micron buffered fibres, individually strengthened and protected by aramid yarn contained within an individual PVC or LSZH sheath. The individual cords are cabled around a central strength member and various sheathing options are offered based on their required application.

Single Mode
Description Single Mode, G652.d (ZWP), Yellow Simplex OCYP1CAA001YW Duplex OEYP1CAA002YW

Multimode
Description Multimode, 62.5um (OM1), Grey Multimode, 50um (OM2), Orange Multimode, 50um (OM3), Aqua Simplex OCYP62AA001GY OCYP50AA001OE OCAP53AA001AQ Duplex OEYP62AA002GY OEYP50AA002OE OEYP53AA002AQ Description Multimode, 62.5um (OM1) Single Mode, G652.d (ZWP) Note: 1. Different colour sheaths are available to those indicated as a standard for the particular fibre type. 2. 1.6mm or 2.0mm sheath OD is available (Subject to MOQ). 3. Low Smoke Zero Halogen sheath is also available upon request (Subject to MOQ). PVC Sheath OCAP62AA0**OE OCAP1CAA0**OE Outdoor Polyethylene Sheath OCCPP62AA0**BK OCCP1CAA0**BK

Note: ** Denotes core count - Standard core counts include 4, 6, 8, 12, 24 and 36 cores.

External Mono or Uni Tube Internal/External Riser


Optimal Internal/External Risers (also called Distribution cables) are designed for internal or protected outdoor use (when installed in ducts or conduits), primarily in structured (premise) wiring systems in backbones and or inter-building. Optimal External Mono or Uni Tube cables are available up to 24 cores contained within a single central gel filled loose tube, strengthened with flexible non-metallic strength elements contained by the inner polyethylene sheath. Designed for long haul applications and suitable for direct burial or installation in conduits, ducts or trays.

Construction Construction
Internal Riser cables use 0.9mm tight buffered fibres, surrounded by aramid and water blocking yarn reinforcement with an external PVC or Low Smoke, Zero Halogen (LSZH) sheath. Standard outer sheath options consist of a polyethylene sheath, or with an additional nylon sheath for termite resistance. A sacrificial sheath can be added to protect the nylon sheath during installation to maintain maximum insect resistance. Note: Maximum single piece length is 10km.

Description Multimode, 62.5um (OM1) Multimode, 50um (OM3) Single Mode, G652.d (ZWP)

PVC Sheath OWAP62AA0** OWAP53AA0** OWAP1CAA0**

LSZH Sheath OWBP62AA0** OWBP53AA0** OWBP1CAA0** Description Single Mode, G652.d (ZWP) Multimode, 50um (OM3) Multimode, 62.5um (OM1) PVC Sheath OQCU1CEA0** OQCU53EA0** OQCU62EA0** Polyethylene & Nylon OQDU1CEA0** OQDU53EA0** OQDU62EA0**

Note: ** Denotes core count - Standard core counts include 4, 6, 8, 12, 24 ,36 cores and 48. Higher core counts available on application.

Note: ** Denotes core count - available in 4, 6, 8, 12, and 24 core.

External Loose Tube


Optimal external optical fibre, stranded loose tube cables are a non-metallic cable designed for long haul external applications. They can be directly buried, installed in conduits and ducts or deployed on trays. Optical fibres are contained in jelly filled loose tubes laid up around a FRP central strength member and dry water blocked.

Armoured Mono or Uni Tube


Optimal Corrugated Steel Tape Armoured (CSTA) Mono or Uni Tube cable is designed to provide superior strength and robustness in demanding applications like Industrial plant, Mining or those areas where the cable may be exposed to physical damage. CSTA also supplies superior rodent resistance. It can be directly buried, installed in conduits, ducts or deployed on trays.

Construction
Standard outer sheath offering consists of a polyethylene inner sheath with a nylon outer sheath, providing insect and termite protection. A sacrificial sheath can also be added to protect the nylon during the installation process, ensuring maximum insect and termite protection is maintained.

Construction
Optical fibres are contained in an axial, jelly filled loose tube and strengthened with flexible non-metallic armour contained by a polyethylene sheath. Over this is applied a corrugated steel tape armour with a bonded polyethylene outer sheath (OQPU) or an additional nylon inner sheath can also be added under the armouring to increase the insect, termite and rodent protection (OQTU).

Options
A number of options are available for external loose tube cables. These include: Composite mix of single and multimode fibres Either a corrugated steel tape armour or non-metallic rodent resistant armour Low smoke zero halogen outer sheath Alternative types of Single Mode fibre (eg. G655 (NZDF)) Alternative types of Multimode fibre (eg. OFS LaserWave 550, extended distance 10Gb/s)

Description Single Mode, G652.d (ZWP) Multimode, 62.5m (OM1) Multimode, 50m (OM3)

Polyethylene Sheath OQPU1CEA0**BK OQPU62EA0**BK OQPU53EA0**BK

Polyethylene & Nylon OQTU1CEA0**BK OQTU62EA0**BK OQTU53EA0**BK

2-72 Fibres (6 fibres per tube)


Description Single Mode, G652.d (ZWP) Multimode, 62.5m (OM1) Polyethylene & Nylon OKDU1CPA0**BE OKDU62PA0**BE Polyethylene, Nylon & Sacrif OKHU1CPA0**BK OKHU62PA0**BK

Note: ** Denotes core count. Single Mode is available in 6, 12, & 24 core. Multimode is available in 4, 6, 12 & 24 core. Larger core counts available upon request.

Note: ** Denotes core count - available in 6, 12, 24 & 36 core.

Armoured Loose Tube


Optimal Corrugated Steel Tape Armoured (CSTA) Loose Tube cable is designed to provide superior strength and robustness in demanding applications like Industrial plant, Mining or those areas where the cable may be exposed to physical damage. CSTA also supplies superior rodent resistance. It can be directly buried, installed in conduits, ducts or deployed on trays.

12-72 Fibres (12 fibres per tube)


Description Single Mode, G652.d (ZWP) Polyethylene & Nylon OMDU1CPA0**BE Polyethylene, Nylon & Sacrif OMHU1CPA0**BK

Note: ** Denotes core count - available in 12, 24, 36, 48, 60 & 72 core. Larger core counts available upon request.

Construction
Optical fibres are contained in jelly filled loose tube and stranded around a central strength member, the core is dry blocked and a polyethylene sheath is applied over the tubes. In the O*PU constructions the CSTA is then applied and a further polyethylene sheath is applied over the armour. The O*TU versions have an additional nylon sheath applied over the first (inner) polyethylene sheath to provide additional insect and termite protection. Description Single Mode, G652.d (ZWP) Multimode, 62.5m (OM1) Polyethylene Sheath OKPU10PA0**BK OKPU62PA0**BK Polyethylene & Nylon OKTU1CEA0**BK OKTU62EA0**BK

Note: ** Denotes core count. Single Mode is available in 6, 12, 18, 24 & 36 core. Multimode is available in 12, 24, & 36 core. Larger core counts available upon request.

Non-metallic Rodent Resistant


Optimal Non Metalic Rodent Resistant Cable is designed to provide an all dielectric cable that provides improved resistance to rodent attack. It can be directly buried, installed in conduits, ducts or deployed on trays. The glass composite armour also significantly increases the tensile strength and general robustness of the cable.

Short Span Aerial Dielectric Self-Supporting (ADSS)


Optimal ADSS cables are non-metallic and designed for short span aerial installations, typically on roadside power type distribution poles and suitable for spans of up to 150m or more depending on installation conditions. These products are also suitable for single point suspension applications such as down mine shafts or as a rugged, light weight, deployable field cable.

Construction
Optical fibres are contained in an axial jelly filled loose tube strengthened with flexible non-metallic strength elements bonded to the inner polyethylene sheath. An insect resistant nylon jacket goes over this polyethylene sheath. The glass composite armour is then applied and a further polyethylene sheath is then applied over the armour. Description Single Mode, G652.d (ZWP) Single Mode, G652.d (ZWP) Mono Tube OQ7U1CEA0**BK Loose Tube OK7UICPA0**BK OM7UICPA0**BK

Construction
Optical fibres are contained in jelly filled loose tubes, laid up around a central non-metallic strength member, dry water blocked and a polyethylene sheath is then applied. Over this sheath reinforced aramid yarns are applied and a further polyethylene sheath completes the construction.

Note: ** Denotes core count. Mono Tube is available in 6, 8, 12 & 24 core. OK7U Loose Tube is available in 12, 24 & 36 core. OM7U Loose Tube is available in 48, 60, 72 & 96 core.

Description Single Mode, G652.d (ZWP)

40m Span O~JU1CP~0**BK O~JU62P~0**BK

150m Span O~JU1CP~0**BK O~JU62P~0**BK

Integral Bearer Aerial


Optimal Integral Bearer Aerial cables are designed for short span aerial installations, typically on roadside power type distribution poles. The IA ultra short span product is designed for spans up to 100 metres or more (depending on the installation conditions).

Multimode, 62.5m (OM1)

Note: ** Denotes core count. ~ Denotes manufacturers code changes. Single Mode is available in 6, 12, 24 & 36 core. Multimode is available in 12, 24, & 36 core. Larger core counts available upon request.

Construction
A galvanised high tensile steel bearer wire is formed into the outside sheath in a figure 8 design to support the fibre without the need of a separate catenary wire. A FRP composite rod can be used to replace the steel bearer to provide a totally non-metallic aerial cable change IA designation to PA for cables up to 36 core count and GA for cables with core counts above 36. Please contact Madison Technologies for assistance with sag-tension calculations or any other application support you may require to design and select the right aerial cable for your particular application. Span distances above are indicative only and will depend on your actual installation and environmental requirements.

Long Span Aerial Dielectric Self-Supporting (ADSS)


Optimal Long Span ADSS cables are non-metallic and designed for aerial installations requiring long spans of 500 metres or more (depending on installation conditions) and have been used in spans up to 1km over gorges or down steep inclines where for practical or economic reasons, underground cable is not suitable. The FRP also provides effective non-metallic rodent resistant armour for terrestrial deployment.

Construction
Optical fibres are contained in jelly filled loose tubes, laid up around a central non-metallic strength member, which is water blocked. A polyethylene sheath is applied over the tubes and over this sheath is applied a layer of FRP rods to provide the self supporting function and to also act as a non-metallic armour for rodent and bird resistance. A further polyethylene sheath then completes the construction.

Description Single Mode, G652.d (ZWP) Multimode, 62.5m (OM1)

Gal Steel Bearer OMQU1CIA0**BK OKQU62IA0**BK

FRP Bearer OMQU1CGA0**BK OKQU62PA0**BK Description 12-72 Fibres O~KU10GA0**BK 96-144 Fibres OTKU10GA0**BK

Note: ** Denotes core count. Single Mode ZWP is available in 6, 12, 24, 36, 48, 60, 72 & 96 core. Multimode is available in 12, 24, & 60 core.

Single Mode, G652.d (ZWP)

Note: ** Denotes core count. ~ Denotes manufacturers code changes. 12-72 Fibre is available in 12, 24, 36, 48, 60 & 72 core. 96-144 Fibre is available in 96, 120 & 144 core.

Patch Cords
Madison Technologies offers an off the shelf range of optical fibre Patch Cords to suit most common applications. Other connector types, together with specific glass types such as OM2 and G655, may be available upon request. Please contact Madison Technologies for your specific Patch Cord requirements.

MPO Cable Assemblies


Used in conjunction with MPO cassettes, the MPO-MPO cable assemblies are available in standard and custom lengths for installation without requiring on-site fibre termination. The cable assemblies are supplied pre-terminated and tested for easy installation.

Features 12 Fibre Cable Assembly Laser-optimised OM3 multimode fibre Jacket colour Aqua
Part Number R30872G R30872H R30872J R30872K R30872L Description MPO-MPO cable, indoor, OM3, 12 fibre MPO-MPO cable, indoor, OM3, 12 fibre MPO-MPO cable, indoor, OM3, 12 fibre MPO-MPO cable, indoor, OM3, 12 fibre MPO-MPO cable, indoor, OM3, 12 fibre MPO-MPO cable, indoor, OM3, 12 fibre MPO-MPO cable, indoor, OM3, 12 fibre MPO-MPO cable, indoor, OM3, 12 fibre MPO-MPO cable, indoor, OM3, 12 fibre MPO-MPO cable, indoor, OM3, 12 fibre MPO-MPO cable, indoor, OM3, 12 fibre Length 20m 30m 35m 40m 45m 50m 55m 60m 65m 70m 75m

Patch Cords OM1

Part Number MTPCDSTDSTMM** MTPCDSCDSCMM** MTPCDLCDLCMM** MTPCMTRJMTRJMM**

Description Duplex, ST-ST, OM1 Duplex, SC-SC, OM1 Duplex, LC-LC, OM1 Duplex, MTRJ-MTRJ, OM1 1 1 1 1

Lengths Available 2 2 2 2 5 5 5 5 10 10 10 10

R30872M R30872N R30872P R30872Q R30872R R30872S

** Denotes Length. Other lengths are available on request.

Patch Cords OM3

Part Number MTPCDSCDSCOM3** MTPCDLCDLCOM3** MTPCMTRJMTRJOM3**

Description Duplex, SC-SC, OM3 Duplex, LC-LC, OM3 Duplex, MTRJ-MTRJ, OM3 1 1 1

Lengths Available 2 2 2 5 5 5 10 10 10

** Denotes Length. Other lengths are available on request.

Patch Cords OS1

Part Number MTPCSLCSLCSM** MTPCSSCSSCSM** MTPCSSCAPCSCAPC** MTPCDLCDLCSM** MTPCDSCDSCSM** MTPCDSCAPCSCAPC**

Description Simplex, LC-LC, OS1 Simplex, SC-SC, OS1 Simplex, SCAPC-SCAPC, OS1 Duplex, LC-LC, OS1 Duplex, SC-SC, OS1 Duplex, SCAPC-SCAPC, OS1 1 1 1 1 1 1

Lengths Available 2 2 2 2 2 2 5 5 5 5 5 5 10 10 10 10 10 10

** Denotes Length. Other lengths are available on request.

Pigtails & Fibre Kits


Optic Fibre Pigtails
The optical fibre pigtails include ST, SC and LC Multimode 900m coated buffer fibres in individual 2.0 metre long pigtails for OM1 and OM3. Rainbow coloured 12 packs are also available on request, as are OM2 and G655 pigtails. All other connector types and configurations can be manufactured upon request. Contact Madison Technologies to discuss your specific optic fibre pigtail requirements.

Furcation Tubing (Zero Fibre)


Madison Technologies Furcation Tubing can be used to build up the diameter of fibre cable cores for mechanical protection and for connector termination.

Features 900m, 2mm and 3mm diameters available Colours available


Part Number MTFT259xx MTFT252xx MTFT253xx Description Furcation Tubing 250um/900um Furcation Tubing 250um/2mm Furcation Tubing 250um/3mm

Note: XX denotes colour

OM1 Multimode Pigtails


Part Number MTPTSTMM2.0 MTPTSTMM2.0-12PK MTPTSCMM2.0 MTPTSCMM2.0-12PK MTPTLCMM2.0 MTPTLCMM2.0-12PK Description Pigtail, ST, OM1 900um Pigtail, ST, OM1 900um, set 12 Pigtail, SC, OM1 900um Pigtail, SC, OM1 900um, set 12 Pigtail, LC, OM1 900um Pigtail, LC, OM1 900um, set 12 Length 2.0m 2.0m 2.0m 2.0m 2.0m 2.0m Colour Orange EIA/TIA Orange EIA/TIA Orange EIA/TIA Qty 1 12 1 12 1 12

OM3 Multimode Pigtails


Part Number MTPTSCOM32.0 MTPTSCOM32.0-12PK MTPTLCOM32.0 MTPTLCOM32.0-12PK MTPTMTRJOM32.0 MTPTMTRJOM32.0-12PK Description Pigtail, SC, OM3 900um Pigtail, SC, OM3 900um, set 12 Pigtail, LC, OM3 900um Pigtail, LC, OM3 900um, set 12 Pigtail, MTRJ, OM3 900um Pigtail, MTRJ, OM3 900um, set 12 Length 2.0m 2.0m 2.0m 2.0m 2.0m 2.0m Colour Aqua EIA/TIA Aqua EIA/TIA Aqua EIA/TIA Qty 1 12 1 12 1 12

Colour Code Black = BK Orange = OR Green = GN Brown = BN Grey = GY White = WH Red = RD Black = BK Yellow = YW Violet = VT Pink = PK Aqua = AQ

Fan-out Kits
Madison Technologies Fan-out Kits can be used in optical fibre enclosures and housings to assist with the mechanical protection of field terminated fibres. The Fan-out kit can be used with 250um coated fibres to build up to 900um diameter for connector termination. Features Available for 4-24 fibres 900um tubing, 1 metre length

OS1 Single Mode Pigtails


Part Number MTPTSCSM2.0 MTPTSCSM2.0-12PK MTPTSCAPCSM2.0 MTPTSCAPCSM2.0-12PK MTPTLCSM2.0 MTPTLCSM2.0-12PK Description Pigtail, SC, OS1 900um Pigtail, SC, OS1 900um, set 12 Pigtail, SCAPC, OS1 900um Pigtail, SCAPC, OS1 900um, set 12 Pigtail, LC, OS1 900um Pigtail, LC, OS1 900um, set 12 Length 2.0m 2.0m 2.0m 2.0m 2.0m 2.0m Colour Yellow EIA/TIA Yellow EIA/TIA Yellow EIA/TIA Qty 1 12 1 12 1 12

Breakout Kits
Madison Technologies Breakout Kits can be used to provide mechanical protection for the terminated ends of optical fibre cables. The Breakout Kit can be used with 250m and 900m coated fibres to build up to 3mm diameter for connector termination. Features Available for 6 and 12 fibres 3mm tubing, 1 metre length Part Number BRKT-06 BRKT-12 Description Breakout Kit for 6 Fibres Breakout Kit for 12 Fibres Part Number SPKL-04 SPKL-06 SPKL-08 SPKL-12 SPKL-24 Description Fan-out Kit for 4 Fibres Fan-out Kit for 6 Fibres Fan-out Kit for 8 Fibres Fan-out Kit for 12 Fibres Fan-out Kit for 24 Fibres

Connectors
Epoxy Connectors
Madison Technologies offers an off the shelf range of optical fibre connectors.

Field Installable Connectors


The Optimax Connectors are reliable field installable optical fibre connectors that are easy to install. They do not require epoxy, curing or polishing. Their unique design incorporates a factory polished fibre stub in a splice mechanism which provides a fast, secure, and reliable termination on optical fibre cables. All critical steps are performed in the factory, ensuring a superior quality connection every time. Only simple tools are required for installation, making Optimax a cost effective field termination. Optimax Connectors are high quality LC, SC and ST Compatible connectors that use a ceramic ferrule with a physical contact (PC) polish for Multimode and super physical contact (SPC) polish for Single Mode that ensures the best possible mating of optical fibres. Connectors are available for 62.5 or 50/125 m Multimode fibre and Single Mode fibre installations. Part Number AX101981 Description LC 62.5 m, for 900 m buffered fibre only, Multimode LC 50 m, for 900 m buffered fibre only, Multimode LC, for 900 m buffered fibre only, Single Mode SC 62.5 m, for 900 m buffered fibre only, Multimode SC 50 m, for 900 m buffered fibre only, Multimode SC, for 900 m buffered fibre only, Single Mode ST Compatible 62.5 m, for 900 m buffered fibre only, Multimode ST Compatible 50 m, for 900 m buffered fibre only, Multimode ST Compatible, for 900 m buffered fibre only, Single Mode LC Accessory Kit for jacketed fibre, contains a 2 mm boot and a crimp sleeve SC Accessory Kit for jacketed fibre, contains 3 mm boot, crimp sleeves and a cord adaptor ST Accessory Kit for jacketed fibre, contains 3 mm boot, crimp sleeves

ST Epoxy Connectors
Part Number MTSTMM MTSTSM Description ST Connector, Epoxy, Multimode ST Connector, Epoxy, Single Mode

SC Epoxy Connectors
Part Number MTSCMM MTSCSM MTSCAPC Description SC Connector, Epoxy, Multimode SC Connector, Epoxy, Single Mode SC Connector, Epoxy, Angled Polished, Single Mode

AX101982 AX101983 AX100029 AX101077 AX101792 A0408835 AX101075 AX101791 AX101984 AX101794

MTSCMM

MTSCSM

MTSCAPC AX101793

FC Epoxy Connector
Part Number MTFCSM Description FC Connector, Epoxy, Single Mode

LC Epoxy Connectors
Part Number MTSLCMM MTSLCSM MTDLCMM MTDLCSM Description LC Simplex Connector, Epoxy, Multimode, 2.0mm jacket, 127 m LC Simplex Connector, Epoxy, Single Mode, 3.0mm jacket, 126m LC Duplex Connector, Epoxy, Multimode, 2.0mm jacket, 127m LC Duplex Connector, Epoxy, Single Mode, 3.0mm jacket, 126m LC Connector SC Connector ST Compatible Connector

MTSLCMM

MTSLCSM

MTDLCMM

MTDLCSM

MTRJ Plug
Part Number MTRJ Description MTRJ Plug

10

Through Adaptors
Through Adaptors
Madison Technologies offers an off the shelf range of optical fibre Through Adaptors.

Through Adaptors (Cont.) FC Through Adaptor


Part Number MTFCADTSM Description FC Through Adaptor

ST Through Adaptor
Part Number MTSTADTMM MTSTADTSM MTSTSCADTMM MTSTSCADTSM Description ST Through Adaptor, Multimode ST Through Adaptor, Single Mode ST/SC Adaptor, Multimode ST/SC Adaptor, Single Mode MTSTADTMM

LC Through Adaptors
Part Number MTSLCADTMM MTSLCADTSM MTDLCADTSMM MTDLCADTSM Description LC Simplex Through Adaptor, Phosphor Bronze sleeve, Multimode LC Simplex Through Adaptor, Ceramic sleeve, Single Mode LC Duplex Through Adaptor, Phosphor Bronze sleeve, SC-footprint, Multimode LC Duplex Through Adaptor, Ceramic sleeve, SC-footprint, Single Mode LC Quad Through Adaptor, Phosphor Bronze sleeve, DSC-footprint, Multimode LC Quad Through Adaptor, Ceramic sleeve, DSC-footprint, Single Mode

SC Through Adaptors
Part Number MTSSCADTMM MTSSCADTSM MTSSCAPCADTSM MTDSCADTMM MTDSCADTSM MTDSCAPCADTSM Description SC Through Adaptor, Simplex, Multimode SC Through Adaptor, Simplex, Single Mode SC Through Adaptor, Simplex, Single Mode, Angled Polished SC Through Adaptor, Duplex, Multimode SC Through Adaptor, Duplex, Single Mode SC Through Adaptor, Duplex, Single Mode, Angled Polished

MTQLCADTMM MTQLCADTSM

MTSLCADTMM

MTDLCADTSMM

MTQLCADTMM

MTSLCADTSM MTSSCADTMM MTSSCADTSM MTSSCAPCADTSM

MTDLCADTSM

MTQLCADTSM

E2000 Through Adaptors


Integrated, spring loaded shutters for dust and scratching protection. Long guiding section for connector body. Contact Madison Technologies for details about E2000 pigtails, patch cords, modules and security options. MTDSCADTMM MTDSCADTSM MTDSCAPCADTSM Part Number R30963 R30960 Description Simplex Through Adaptor, Green/White, APC Single Mode, SC footprint Simplex Through Adaptor, Blue, PC Single Mode, SC footprint Duplex Through Adaptor, Green/White, APC Single Mode, Support Plate Duplex Through Adaptor, Blue, PC Single Mode, Support Plate

SC-RJ Connector
The SC-RJ connector uses the standard SC connector philosophy with a unique mounting orientation to produce a small form factor. The SC-RJ through adaptor is available in Snap-in and Mounting Plate versions and for single mode and multimode fibre applications. The SC-RJ adaptor will accept SC-RJ duplex patch cords and standard SC connectors.

R305548 R305546

Features Adaptor SC-RJ Snap-in fits R&M U-Box Support Plate fits Military Enclosure with Module Holder

MTRJ Through Adaptor


Alignment Sleeve Zirconia Ceramic Phosphor Bronze Part Number MTRJADT Description MTRJ Through Adaptor

Support Plate Part Number R308461 R308459

Snap-In Part Number R312695 R312775

Description Black, Ceramic SM Black, PhBr MM

11

Harsh Environment & Industrial


Optical Fibre SC-RJ Adaptor
The SC-RJ IP67 connector developed by R&M is a new fibreoptic connector of protection class IP67 that unites a unique range of features, and supports applications of up to 10 Gigabit Ethernet. The connector system is a first of its kind for industrial applications, designed in Small Form Factor and featuring 2.5mm ferrule technology, a safety system and double colour coding.

Heavy Industrial Outlets (Cont.) Wall-Mount Distributor


Features Metal Housing 6 mounting frames IP67 including protective covers 6 mounting holes for M20 cable glands plus blind covers 2 mounting holes for M32 cable glands plus blind covers 1 mounting plate for splice trays R30/R40, pigtail holders or cable guides 1 wall-mount fastening kit Installation instructions
Part Number R310722 Description 6x1-port Dimensions 300 x 300 x 80

Features Adaptor SC-RJ Support plate: R308459 Snap-In: R312775


Part Number R311496 R309641 Description Black, Ceramic SM, C Black, PhBr MM, M Alignment Sleeve Zirconia Ceramic Phosphor Bronze

Cable Gland, IP67


Features Cable gland IP67 Counternut
Part Number Description M20 M32

Heavy Industrial Outlets


The RJ45 IP67 complies with IAONA requirements for heavy duty environments. IAONA stands for International Alliance of Manufacturers and Operators of Automation Systems, and among other things, they set up the industrial ethernet standards. By IAONA definition heavy duty means demanding production environments as defined in protection index IP67 and standard IEC 6029.

R310726 R310727

Housing SC-RJ IP67


Features IP67 housing including protective cover and lugs for surface mounting 2 mounting frames IP67 2 protective covers for mounting frame IP67 1 FO adaptor SC-RJ IP67, PhBr
Part Number R310724

Mounting Frame, IP67


Features Compatible with SC-RJ and RJ45 one-channel module Mounting frame Gasket
Part Number R309588

Patch Cord, SC-RJ, black - SC-RJ, black, OM2 (50m)


One or both sides fitted to an installation cable (black) R&Mfreenet 2 x 50/125 m

Protective Cover for Mounting Frame, IP67 67


Features Cover protecting the contact insert in the adaptor frame or the sleeve housing.
Part Number R309589

Features Dust cover and pull-in support


Part Number R311350 Length 2m

For other fibre types and lengths of industrial pre-terminated patch cords, contact Madison Technologies.

Surface Mount Outlet Housing


Features UL approved surface mount housing made of polycarbonate Heat resistant from -50C to +100C Protection class IP66/67 acc. to EN 60529 Recognized in compliance with: Germanischer Lloyd, UL, cUL, GOST, SGS Fimko EN 50298 Impact strength: IK08 acc. to EN 50102
Part Number R311624 R311625 Description 1 Port Surface Mount Outlet Housing 2 Port Surface Mount Outlet Housing Dimensions 80 x 120 x 56 120 x 122 x 56

Connector SC-RJ, IP67


Features Nut plus strain relief Gasket 6 Connector housing IP67/V06 SC-RJ field terminated IP67 protection cap Instructions
Part Number R314388 R314387 Description 50m 62.5m Quantity 10 10

Note: Excludes IP67 mounting frame and M20 cable glands

12

Wall Mount Optical Fibre Enclosures


Wall Mount Enclosures
Lockable wall mount enclosure for splicing and/or direct termination. Includes splice trays and combs for heat shrink fusion splice holders. Add appropriate Through Adaptors and pigtails. MAX Port 12 Port 48 Port Dimensions (mm) HxWxD 303 x 326 x 85 370 x 485 x 106 ST/FC MT30612ST MT30648ST DSC MT30612DSC MT30648DSC SSC/DLC MT30612SSC MT30648SSC

Venus Box
No. of Splices (Standard) No. of Splices (optional) Splice Trays (R30) Max Splice Trays (Optional) Cable entry plugs 10-25mm Cable entry plugs 5-13mm Cable entry plug, Drop wire Patch Cord 0

Part No

Description

Lock

R309493

R&M Wall mounted splice to splice enclosure (IP54) suitable for exterior wall or pole mounting. R&M Wall mounted splice to splice enclosure (IP54) suitable for exterior wall or pole mounting. R&M Wall mounted enclosure (IP43), splice to splice and SC/DLC connector panel R&M Wall mounted enclosure (IP43), splice to splice and SC/DLC connector panel

12

72

None

R310761

12

48

Yes

R309491

24

24

None

None

R309492

24

24

None

Yes

R309491

Military Enclosure 6 Freenet Modules


Part No Description Wall mounted enclosure, to suit Universal R&M Freenet smart hole module holder, a range of fibre (SCRJ) or copper (RJ45) adaptors, dust and security covers. Security seal provision for acrylic cover. Gland hole size (mm) Freenet Smart Hole Bezels 6 R40 Half spools 2

MT30906

2x32

Module Holder for RJ45/E-2000 Compact/SC-RJ Adaptor


Part Number R307832 R307833 Colour White Black

13

Wall Mount Optical Fibre Enclosures


Rack Mount Enclosures 19 Fixed Rack Mount Enclosures
Cost effective enclosures let you add Through Adaptors, splice trays and pigtails to suit your installation.

MT30916 ST/FC Part Number MT30915 MT30924ST DSC Part Number MT30916 MT30924DSC SSC/DLC Part Number MT30917 Dimensions (mm) WxDxH 483 x 260 x 44 483 x 260 x 44 Cage Nuts & Screws 4 4 Cable Glands M20 2 Cable Glands M16 Optional

MT3024

Description 1RU 24 Port, With Lid 1RU 24 Port , Without Lid

Strain Relief 2 Optional

Cable Guide 6 5

Spools -

Splice Cassette Kit Optional Optional

19 Hinged Rack Mount Enclosures

MT30901 ST/FC Part Number MT30901ST MT30902ST DSC Part Number MT30901DSC MT30902DSC SSC/DLC Part Number MT30901SSC MT30902SSC Description 1RU 24 Port 2RU 48 Port Dimensions (mm) WxDxH 483 x 270 x 44 483 x 270 x 88 Cage Nuts & Screws 4 4 Cable Glands M20 Optional Cable Glands M16 Optional -

MT30902 Strain Relief 1 2 Cable Guide 6 5 Spools Optional 2 Splice Cassette Kit Optional 4

14

Modular Rack Mount Enclosures


Modular Rack Mount Enclosures

Modular Rack Mount Enclosures (Cont.) FibreModul, Splice, 6 x LC Duplex


Part Number Description OM1, PC, PhBr, M/4 OM3, PC, PhBr, M/4 OS1, PC, Ceramic, C/2 OS1, APC, Ceramic, C/1

19 3RU Global Rack for 144 Fibres


Capacity of twelve 19 3RU 7HP Fibreliner slide-in units (144 terminations).

R318890 R318555 R318953 R318963

Features Global patch panel Insertion guide Fastening kit Specifications Colour: Medium Grey Dimensions: 3U, 84HP
Part Number R319101 Description 3U Global Rack FO 144 Fibres

FibreModul, Breakout, 12 x ST Simplex


Part Number R318289 R318990 Description OM1/OM2/OM3, PC, PhBr OS1, PC, PhBr

Accessories
Part Number R318522 R318523 R318527 R318528 R30871 Description FibreModul Mounting Adaptor set 3HP Global Mounting plate for FO cable guide set FibreModul front plate 1TE, blind FibreModul front plate 7TE, blind Labelling sheet 7TE

FibreModul, Breakout, 12 x SC Simplex


Part Number R318988 R318989 Description OS1, PC, Ceramic OS1, APC, Ceramic

FibreModul, Breakout, 6 x SC Duplex


Part Number R318288 R318998 R318999 Description OM1/OM2/OM3, PC, PhBr OS1, PC, Ceramic OS1, APC, Ceramic

R318522

R318523

R318527

R318528

FibreModul, Splice, 12 x ST Simplex


Part Number R318281 R318337 R318943 Description OM1, PC, PhBr, M/4 OM3, PC, PhBr, M/4 OS1, PC, PhBr, D/3

FibreModul, Breakout, 6 x LC Duplex


Part Number R318771 R318993 R318780 Description OM1/OM2/OM3, PC, PhBr OS1, PC, Ceramic OS1, APC, Ceramic

FibreModul, Splice, 12 x SC Simplex


Part Number R318951 R318952 Description OS1, PC, Ceramic, C/2 OS1, APC, Ceramic, C/1

FibreModul, Splice, 6 x SC Duplex


Part Number R318285 R318343 R318946 R318955 R318965 Description OM1, PC, PhBr, M/4 OM3, PC, PhBr, M/4 OS1, PC, PhBr, D/3 OS1, PC, Ceramic, C/2 OS1, APC, Ceramic, C/1

15

MPO Cassettes
MPO Cassettes & Sub-Racks 19 1RU Sub-Rack 36 Port for 19 3RU 8HP Fibreliner
Capacity of up to 3 Fibreliner or 3 splice trays R30 in combination with the 8HP adaptor holder.

Fibre Management Panels


Fibre Management Panels 19 1RU Contact Drawer
For storing spare loose tubes.

Features 19 1RU contact drawer Fastening material Excluding FO baffle guides Specifications Material: Sheet steel Colour: Medium Grey Dimensions: 482,6 x 43, 6 (1U) x 230 mm (W x H x D)
Part Number R305374

Features Rack 4 jumpering bracket sets Fastening kit Specifications Material: Sheet steel 1.5 mm Colour: Powder-coated, Medium Grey Dimensions: 482.6 x 43.6 x 195.7 mm (W x H x D)
Part Number R30872

19 Patch Cord Tray


Patch cord deposit on one height unit to store excess patch cord. One patch cord tray accommodates 50m of excess length.

Cover for 19 1RU Sub-Rack R30872


Protection against external mechanical factors. hanical s. Opened and closed without tools.

Features 19 1RU patch cord tray without radius guard Fastening material Specifications Material: Sheet steel Colour: Medium Grey Dimensions: 482.6 x 43.6 (1U) x 230 mm (W x H x D)
Part Number R305758

Features Cover Specifications um Material: Anodized Aluminum


Part Number R30873

MPO-LC Fibre Cassettes


Cassettes for mounting in subrack. Supplied pre-terminated and tested, the MPO solution in conjunction with pre-terminated MPO-MPO cable assemblies offer plug & play reconfiguration ideal for the data centre environment.

19 1RU Jumper Ring Panel


Plastic plate with four mounted jumpering brackets. For a neat, horizontal routing of patch cords between patching fields. The reinforced plastic plate and snap-in jumpering brackets provide additional stability and a quick mounting.

Features 12 or 24 fibre density Laser-optimised OM3 multimode fibre


Description Cassette, LC-MPO, 12 Fibre OM3 Cassette, LC- 2xMPO, 24 Fibre OM3 Part Number R30872A R30872F

Features 19 mounting kit


Description 19 1RU Jumper Ring Panel, Plastic 19 2RU Jumper Ring Panel, Plastic No. of Jumpering Brackets (Grey) 4 8 Part Number R306179 R306180

R306179

R306180

19 Lateral Radius Guard


The radius guard guarantees compliance with admissible bending radii of copper and optical fibre cables. The guard is mounted to the front of 19 racks.

Features Lateral radius guard, left Lateral radius guard, right Velcro fastening 19 x 400 mm Colour: Medium Grey
Part Number R306181

16

Accessories
Optic Fibre Splice Trays
Splice trays are available in capacities of 12 (R30) or 24 (R40) optical fibres per tray. The trays are supplied as a basic set or additional tray set to build the stack. Add splice combs to hold heat shrink fusion splice sleeves. Part Number R30393 R30394 R308445 R308444 Description R30 Splice Tray 12 Fibre Basic Set R30 Splice Tray 12 Fibre Additional Set R40 Splice Tray 24 Fibre Basic Set R40 Splice Tray 24 Fibre Additional Set

Fibre Spools
Part Number MT30901FSK MAN3090FS Description Spool Kit, 2 x spools, screws and nuts Spool

Fibre Tray Gland Kits


Part Number MT30901GK16MM MT30901GK20MM Description M16 Cable Gland (Bore 5-10mm) M20 Cable Gland (Bore 10-14mm)

FO Dummy Plug

Splice Protectors
Heat Shrink Splice Protector. Polyolefin outer sleeve. Ethylene vinyl acetate inner sleeve provides moisture resistant barrier after shrinkage. Strength member is stainless steel. Min shrink temperature is 90C. Working temperature +55C to 100C. 200 per pack.

Part Number R30004-20 R30841 R30842 R30843

Description E-2000/SSC/DLC ST/FC E-2000 Compact/SC-RJ SC Duplex

Quantity 12 12 12 12

Dimensions 13x9 mm (W x H) 8.0 to 9.5 mm 18.5x16.0 mm (W x T) 26.4x9.8 mm (W x T)

Part Number MTHSFSPF45 MTHSFSPF60

Description 45mm Heat Shrink Splice Protector 60mm Heat Shrink Splice Protector

Dimensions 45mmL x 3mmD x0.2mmT 60mmL x 3mmD x0.2mmT

Splice Combs
Part Number MT30045 R30039-06 R308448 R30042 Description Splice Comb R30 (6 fibre) Splice Comb R30/R40 (6 fibre) Splice Comb R40 (12 fibre) Splice Comb Mechanical (6 fibre)

Mechanical Splice

Part Number US-128 US-126

Description Mechanical Splice, US-128 Multimode Universal 250um to 900um ULTRAsplice Mechanical Splice, US-126 Single Mode Universal 250um to 900um ULTRAsplice

17

Connector Termination consumables


Cleaning Products Connector Cleaners
Part Number MT8313 MT8314 MT8311 MT8311RC Description Connector Cleaner Connector Cleaner Cartridge Connector Cleaner Connector Cleaner Cartridge Additional Details Optipop Connector Reel Cleaner c/w 14m tape Optipop Connector Reel Cleaner Cartridge (14m) F1-7020C Connector Cleaner (20 ft.) Universal F1-7021C Replacement Cartridge

Lapping Film

Part Number MT8305-003 MT8305-010 MT8305-030 MT8305-050 MT8305-150

Description A4 Lapping Film A4 Lapping Film A4 Lapping Film A4 Lapping Film A4 Lapping Film

Additional Details F1-0109-03 Aluminium Oxide 0.3m Pk 25 sheets F1-0109-1 Aluminium Oxide 1m Pk 25 sheets F1-0109-3 Aluminium Oxide 3m Pk 25 sheets F1-0109-5 Silicon Carbide 5m Pk 25 sheets F1-0109-15 Silicon Carbide 15m Pk 25 sheets

MT8313

MT8311

Syringe

Kimwipes
Part Number Part Number MT8309 Description Kimwipes Box Qty 280 Per Box MT8315 Syringe/needles Description Additional Details Pk of 5 x 3cc syringe / 0.9mm FLAT TIPPED needle. Suits all popular connector types

Iso Propyl Alcohol


Part Number MT8308 Description Iso Propyl Alcohol Size 500ml Bottle

Epoxy

Curing Oven

Part Number MT8307

Description Epoxy

Additional Details Heat cure two-part blue Epoxy - 2gm package will prepare approx 25-45 connectors. Cure time is approx 1 Hr @ 65 C. (For hand polish only, 6-9 months shelf life) Heat cure two part clear Epoxy - 2gm (For machine polish - 6 months shelf life) Loctite 680 - Anerobic Adhesive Hardener Loctite 7649 - Primer

Part Number

Description

Additional Details FP024 220V 150C max Curing Oven. 24 Connector Capacity: FC, SC, ST, LC, MU. Dimensions 135W x 180D x 75H mm. Reversible Block. Excludes Thermostat.

MT8326

Curing Oven

MT8307C MT8306 MT8306P

Epoxy Epoxy Epoxy

MT8307

MT8306 & MT8306P

18

Attenuators
Fixed Plug Type Attenuators
Madison Technologies Fixed Attenuators can be simply included within a single mode or multimode fibre channel to provide a fixed level of increased attenuation. Attenuators are especially useful for high power short range optical fibre links and to reduce reflection.

Pulling Socks & Pre-terminated Fibre


Pulling Sock
Madison Technologies provides Pulling Socks to provide mechanical protection for pre-terminated optical fibres during installation. Pulling Socks are for internal use to provide protection from dust and contaminants or for external use for protection against moisture and dirt.

Features Wavelength independent Reduces reflection Wide range of attenuation rates

Features Slides over staggered connector pre-terminated fibre cables Gland for securing to cable Re-usable
Description Optical Fibre Pulling Sock Part Number MTSOCK

LC

SC

ST

Pre-terminated Cable Assemblies


Part Number MTSTPA62xx MTSCPA50xx MTSCPA62xx MTLCPA50xx MTLCPA62xx MTFCUPCPA9xx MTFCAPCPA9xx MTSCUPCPA9xx MTSCAPCPA9xx MTLCUPCPA9xx MTLCAPCPA9xx Connector/Fibre ST Multimode 62.5um SC Multimode 50um SC Multimode 62.5um LC Multimode 50um LC Multimode 62.5um FC/UPC Single Mode FC/APC Single Mode SC/UPC Single Mode SC/APC Single Mode LC/UPC Single Mode LC/APC Single Mode Contact Madison Technologies for details. Provide details for the parameters below: Madison Technologies can custom make pre-terminated cable assemblies for indoor or outdoor applications. These assemblies make installations of optical fibre links easy, eliminating the need to perform connector termination on-site, and reduce outlay for specialist termination and test equipment.

Features Made to order cable assembly to your length and core count Indoor and outdoor types Supplied tested

A. Choose the fibre optic glass size


Multimode (62.5 microns - 50 microns) Hybrid (Single Mode and multimode under one jacket) Single Mode or special custom glass (please provide requirements)

Note: xx denotes attenuation : 01=1dB, 03=3dB, 05=5dB, 08=8dB, 10=10dB, 15=15dB, 20=20dB

In-Line Variable Attenuators


Madison Technologies In-Line Variable Attenuators provide an easy and economical way to adjust attenuation in optical fibre links. The In-Line Variable Attenuator can be simply connected to the link in the same way as a patch cord.

B. Choose the number of fibre optic cores


Simplex or Duplex 4 Core, 6 Core, 8 Core, 12 Core, 24 Core, 36 Core, 48 Core, 72 Core, 96 Core

C. Specify the conduit size you will be pulling the assembly through
25mm, 32mm, 50mm or 100mm

Features Maximum 0.3dB Insertion Loss Minimum 55dB Return Loss 1-20dB Attenuation Range 1 or 3 metre length

D. Choose the connector type/s for the first end


ST SC SC Duplex ST SC SC Duplex SC/APC LC LC/APC SC/APC LC LC/APC E2000 Other

E. Choose the connector type for the second end


E2000 Other

Part Number MTSTVA62xx MTSCVA62xx MTFCVA9xx MTSTVA9xx MTSCVA9xx

Connector/Fibre ST Multimode 62.5um SC Multimode 62.5um FC Single Mode ST Single Mode SC Single Mode

F. Choose the cable for your application and requirements


Riser Rated, Zero Halogen, Indoor/Outdoor

G. Choose the cable style


Breakout, Zipcord, Tight Buffer

H. Choose Pulling Eye


Specify whether you would like a Pulling Eye or not. We highly recommend this option to protect the connectors and make installation easy. Indoor/Outdoor

Note: xx denotes cable length. 01=1 metre, 03=3 metre

I. Choose cable length


Specify length in metres.

19

Fibre & Copper Multimedia


Multimedia Boxes MDVO Multimedia Outlet Box
The MDVO Multimedia Outlet Box brings unique versatility for multimedia work area installations. The box design provides cable management and helps maintain cable bend radius. The outlet boxs low profile design and side-entry offers better protection for patch cords. The outlet box can accept up to six EZ-MDVO, GigaFlex or MDVO Multimedia Modules or three SC Duplex adaptors. The MDVO Multimedia Outlet Box can be mounted directly on the wall or attached to standard electrical boxes. Included with the MDVO Multimedia box are three SC Duplex Mounting bezels and three MDVO Adaptors. Part Number A0643205 A0643206 A0643207 A0643208 AX102595 AX101988 Description 6-port, Grey 6-port, Almond 6-port, White 6-port, Black 6-port, Ivory 6-port, Clear

Multimedia Boxes (Cont.) MDVO Multimedia Modules (Cont.)


Description Grey Holder Coaxial, BNC Coaxial, Video F RCA, feed through, White insert RCA, feed through, Yellow insert RCA, feed through, Red insert RCA, feed through, Black insert SVHS, feed through 3.5mm Stereo A0406995 A0406999 AX101823 AX101827 AX101831 AX101835 AX101839 AX102624 Almond Holder A0406996 A0407000 AX101824 AX101828 AX101832 AX101836 AX101840 AX102625 Part Number White Holder A0406997 A0407001 AX101825 AX101829 AX101833 AX101837 AX101841 AX102626 Black Holder A0406998 A0407002 AX101826 AX101830 AX101834 AX101838 AX101842 AX102627 Ivory Holder AX102598 AX102599 AX102601 AX102602 AX102603 AX102604 AX102605 AX102628

GigaFlex PS6+ Module


Workstation Outlets

MDVO Multimedia Modules


MDVO Multimedia Modules address audio/video and fibre applications. Fibre modules are available for LC Duplex, SC Simplex, ST Compatible multimode and MT-RJ multimode and single mode connections. The SC Duplex Adaptor is a fibre adaptor sleeve with flanges that mount into the SC Duplex mounting bezel (included in the MDVO Multimedia Outlet box). Audio/video modules are available for SVHS, RCA, BNC and Video F connections. Description Grey LC Duplex, Multimode LC Duplex, Single Mode SC Simplex, Multimode SC Duplex Adaptor, Multimode ST Compatible, Multimode MT-RJ, Multimode MT-RJ, Single Mode AX102209 AX102213 A0407003 A0407007 AX101466 Almond AX102210 AX102214 A0407004 A0649254 A0407008 AX101467 Part Number White AX102211 AX102215 A0407005 A0407009 Black AX102619 AX102216 A0407006 A0407010 Ivory AX102596 AX102597 -

Part Number AX101063 AX101064 AX101065 AX101066 AX101067 AX101068 AX101069 AX101070 AX101071 AX101072 AX101073

Description T568A/B, Grey T568A/B, Almond T568A/B, White T568A/B, Black T568A/B, Orange T568A/B, Red T568A/B, Yellow T568A/B, Green T568A/B, Blue T568A/B, Purple T568A/B, Brown

EZ-MDVO PS5E Module


Workstation Outlets Part Number AX100645 Description T568A/B coded, Grey T568A/B coded, Almond T568A/B coded, White T568A/B coded, Black T568A/B coded, Orange T568A/B coded, Red T568A/B coded, Yellow T568A/B coded, Green T568A/B coded, Blue T568A/B coded, Purple T568A/B coded, Brown

Custom multimedia connectors are also available, please contact Madison Technologies for more details. These products are in the process of being assessed for RoHS compliance. Please check our Web Site for the most current RoHS status.

AX100646 AX100647 AX100648 AX100649 AX100650 AX100651 AX100652 AX100653

A0649254

A0649254

A0407010

AX100654 AX100655

AX101467

A0406997

A0406999

20

U-Box Product Range


The U-Box was developed for easy installation and planning. The platform is designed for power, data and communications connections. Built-in clever functions allow the installer fast and cost-effective installation. The exchanging of fronts enables a multitude of power and communications installations. The box meets maximum load and fire load requirements. The integrated additional part makes stacking, aligning, fixation and raising possible. The U-Box is to create added value for the R&Mfreenet solution. Part Number R317073 Description U-Box housing without installation front Box with base, cover, cable passage front, 6 connectors

U-Box Product Range (Cont.)

R317081

Separation cover. Internal cover to separate power and data

R318804

FO tray radius. 60mm radius for FO breakout version

R313330

Mounting plate 45x45. Mounting plate 2x1 white

R317082

Empty U-Box housing Box with base, cover, 6 connectors

R313333

Mounting plate 45x45. Mounting plate 2x1 black

R317074

Front 4x45x45. For all installations with 45x45 installation rack, power and data

R317076

Front 8xRJ45 snap-in. For RJ45 snap-in connection modules

R317078

Front 2x10RJ45 voice modules with 4xKA30x6mm screw. For 10RJ45 connection modules

R317079

Blind front. For specialised applications

R317080

Cable passage front. For 4x cable gland M20-M25 a nd 2x data passages with 5 levels

21

Pluggable Modules
Pluggable Modules
The Allied Telesis range of Pluggable Modules provides a wide range of fibre and copper connectivity modules. These include Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC), Gigabit Small Form Pluggable (SFP), and 10Gbps Small Form Pluggable (XFP) modules. The Pluggable Optical Modules are designed to fit pluggable slots fitted to: Media Converters Switches Routers Description Copper 1000T Copper 10/100/1000T Multimode 100FX Single Mode 100FX Single Mode 100FX (1310nm TX, 1550nm RX) Single Mode 100FX (1550nm TX, 1310nm RX) Multimode 1000SX Single Mode 1000LX Single Mode 1000LX (1310nm TX, 1490nm RX) Single Mode 1000LX (1490nm TX, 1310nm RX) Multimode 10Gbps Single Mode 10Gbps GBIC AT-G8T AT-G8SX-01 AT-G8LX10 AT-G8BD13 AT-G8BD14 SFP AT-SPTX AT-SPFX/2 AT-SPFX/15 AT-SPXBD-LC-13 AT-SPXBD-LC-15 AT-SPSX AT-SPLX10 AT-SPBD10-13 AT-SPBD10-14 AT-XPSR AT-XPLR XFP Distance 100m 100m 2km 15km 15km 15km 550m 10km 10km 10km 300m 10km Part Number AT-CV5000 AT-CV5M01 AT-CVFAN AT-PWR14 AT-PWR15 AT-SPSX AT-SPZX80 AT-SPFX2

Media Conversion
Allied Telesis is the worlds largest media converter manufacturer. The vast range of products provides connectivity solutions for almost all the needs of Carrier, Enterprise, and Small Business customers. Allied Telesis media converters enable connection of disparate cabling types in networks where many cabling types exist. Network segments may also operate at different speeds and media converters can be used to convert between one speed and another. Typically, media converters are used to connect copper and optical fibre cabling that coexist in a network. Converters exist in a variety of standalone, multi-port and modular form factors. These different physical forms address the need for different applications and conversion densities.

Converteon Managed Media Conversion


The Converteon family provides the next-generation of managed media conversion. Expandable from a single unit to a modular 18 slot chassis, Converteon provides Fast Ethernet and Gigabit rate media conversion with expansion capabilities to other protocols in the future. Current support for IEEE.802.3ah EFM makes Converteon ideal for both service providers and enterprise.

Converteon 18 Slot Chassis


Features Intermixable redundant AC-DC chassis Optional Telnet and SNMP management Hot-swappable blades Field serviceable power supplies and fans
Description 18 Slot Rack Mount Chassis Telnet and SNMP Management Module Fan Tray 240V Power Supply 48VDC Power Supply AT-CV5000

Converteon Standalone Chassis


Features External AC Power Adaptor
Part Number AT-CV1000 AT-CV1200 AT-CV1200PSU Description 1 Slot Standalone Chassis 2 Slot Standalone Chassis Optional Redundant Power for AT-CV1200

AT-SPBD10-13

AT-XPSR

AT-G8T

AT-CV1200 AT-CV1000

22

Converteon Managed Media Conversion Converteon Hot Swappable Blades


Features Hot swappable blade Support for Small Form Pluggable (SFP) modules Bi-directional single fibre conversion Speed and media conversion
Part Number AT-CV1KSS AT-CV102 AT-CV102/1 AT-CM2K0S AT-CM212A/1 AT-CM212B/1 AT-CM70S AT-CV81S Converts From SFP Copper 100TX Copper 100TX Copper 10/100/1000 Copper 10/100 Copper 10/100 Copper 4x E1/T1 Copper RS232/RS422/RS485 Converts To SFP SC Fibre Multimode 100FX SC Fibre Single Mode 100FX 1000X SFP SC Single Fibre Single Mode 100FX (1310nm TX, 1550nm RX) SC Single Fibre Single Mode 100FX (1550nm TX, 1310nm RX) 100X SFP 100X SFP Distance 2km 15km 15km

Standalone Media Converters & Switches


The family of unmanaged media converters consists of standalone media converters, media converting switches and mounting products. The standalone media converters have the option to be fitted with rubber feet to allow the product to be desktop mounted. Standalone media converters can be fitted to trays for 19 rack mounting and be fitted to a chassis for internal and redundant power supply.

Mounting Products
Features 19 mounting of standalone media converters and media converting switches Economy mounting trays 12 slot chassis offers internal and redundant power supply option 12 slot chassis has 48VDC power supply option
Part Number 15km AT-TRAY1 AT-TRAY4 AT-MCR12 AT-PWR4 AT-PWR9 Features 1RU 19 Mounting Tray 1RU 19 Mounting Tray 3RU 19 Chassis with internal power supply Redundant AC Power Supply for AT-MCR12 Redundant 48VDC Power Supply for AT-MCR12 Capacity 1 Standalone 4 Standalone 12 Standalone -

AT-TRAY1 AT-PWR4 AT-CVIKKS AT-CM2K0S AT-PWR9

AT-TRAY4

Multi-Channel Media Converter


The AT-MCF2000 provides ultra high-density, modular, multi-channel media conversion. The units can be unmanaged or SNMP managed with the installation of the optional management module. AT-MCR12

Standalone Media Converters


Features Support for multimode and single mode fibre Mounting options in chassis or tray Half and full duplex operation

Features Small 1RU Chassis High density conversion with up to 24 fast Ethernet channels Hot swappable media blades Hot swappable power supply modules

AT-MC116XL Media Converter Part Number AT-MC14 Part Number AT-MCF2000 AT-MCF2012LC AT-MCF2012LC/1 AT-MCF2000M AT-MCF2000AC Product 2 Slot Chassis 12 channel 10/100 to 100FX LC Multimode 12 channel 10/100 to 100FX LC Single Mode SNMP Management Module Redundant AC Power Module Distance 2km 15km AT-MC116XL AT-MC102XL AT-MC103XL AT-MC104XL AT-MC1004 AT-MC1008/GB AT-MC1008/SP AT-MC1001

AT-MC1008/SP

AT-MCF2000

AT-MCF2000M

Converts From Copper 10T Copper 10/100 Copper 100T Copper 100T SC Fibre Multimode 100FX Copper 1000T Copper 1000T Copper 1000T SC Fibre Multimode 1000SX

Converts To SC Fibre Multimode 10FL SC Fibre Multimode 10/100 SC Fibre Multimode 100FX SC Fibre Single Mode 100FX SC Fibre Single Mode 100FX SC Fibre Multimode 1000SX GBIC 1000X SFP SC Fibre Single Mode 1000LX

Distance 2km 300m 2km 15km 15km 220m-550m 10km

23

Standalone Media Converters & Switches (Cont.) Standalone Speed/ Media Converting Switches
Features Convert speed as well as media type Auto MDI/MDI-X crossover Store and forward switching mode Mounting options in chassis or tray MissingLink support
AT-FS202

Cutting Tools Microduct Cutting Tool


Part Number 7299 Description Microduct Cutting Tool Additional Details Adjustable blade cutter typically used for cutting Emtelle 5mm microduct tubing but adjustable precision blade for general purpose fibre sheath. It can also be used for cutting a mark in the tubing of loose tube cables to provide the score in the tube before breaking out the fibres. This tool gives a clean, straight cut to the fibreflow microduct before inserting into a connector. Maximum cutting diameter is 12.7mm Used for deburring inside of microduct tubing once the tube has been cut.

7014

Microduct Cutting Tool

AT-FS238A/1 Part Number AT-FS202 AT-FS202SC/FS1 AT-FS238A/1 AT-FS238B/1 AT-GS2002/SP Switches From Copper 10/100 Copper 10/100 Copper 10/100 Copper 10/100 Copper 10/100/1000

AT-FS238B/1 Switches To SC Fibre Multimode 100FX SC Fibre Single Mode 100FX SC Single Fibre Single Mode 100FX (1310nm TX, 1550nm RX) SC Single Fibre Single Mode 100FX (1550nm TX, 1310nm RX) SFP Distance 2km 15km 15km 15km -

7949

Microduct Deburring Tool

Heavy Duty Cutting Tool


Part Number 7021 Size 35mm Additional Details Heavy Duty Tube/PVC cutter required for easy cutting of fibre products. Cutting range is from 6 - 35mm outer diameter. Heavy Duty Tube cutter required for easy cutting of all fibre products. Cutting range is from 10 - 42mm outer diameter.

Tooling
Scribes
Part Number MT8303 Description Carbide Scribe Additional Details CB-02 Carbide Scribe be with reversible blade & e blade cover

7068

42mm

Rotational Cutting Tool


Part Number 7071 Description Rotational Cutter Additional Details This is used for cutting round sheathed product rotationally, for gaining access to the primary tubes underneath the sheathed product. This is suitable for entering fibre or Telco type cable.

Part Number 1922.1

Description Carbide Scribe

Additional Details th Pen type Scribe with ide non-reversible carbide el tip. Stainless steel barrel.

Slitters

Part Number 1822

Description Universal Cable Slitter

Additional Details Paladin 1822 Universal Cable Slitter & Stripper. Slits and Strips Round cables 4.5mm - 35mm . For Power cables 240-600mm2 cables. Can be used for ring-barking or side slit. Not suitable for XLPE cables. Ideal for loose tube cable. Paladin 1820 Tool for slitting cable insulation from round PVC, Teflon & THHN insulations on cables 4.5mm to 25mm diameter. Not for polyethelene, polypropylene or XLPE insulations. Has adjustable cutting depth up to 4.5mm thick. Can be used for ring-barking or side slit. Paladin 1821 Tool for slitting cable insulation from round PVC, Teflon & THHN insulations on cables 25mm to 35mm diameter. Not for polyethelene, polypropylene or XLPE insulations. Has adjustable cutting depth up to 4.5mm thick. Can be used for ring-barking or side slit.

1820

AM25 Cable Slitter

1821

AM35 Cable Slitter

1822

1820

1821

24

Strippers

Crimp Tools 1300 Series Tool

Part Number 7001

Description Longitudinal Sheath Stripper

Additional Details

Part Number 1300

Description 1300 Series Crimpers

Additional Details Paladins 1300 Series is the original interchangeable-die crimping system. It continues to be the answer for precision-crimping.

7065

7066

This tool can be used to strip the sheath longitudinally from around the fibreflow microduct or other Telco style cable without damaging it. The unwanted tube which surrounds the fibre can be stripped off with ease. Sheath Stripper General purpose ring-barking. This tool (35-50mm) is capable of making circumferential cuts on cable. The tool is plastic bodied with a spring loaded V anvil to attach it to the cable. The cutting blade is adjustable for depth between 35 and 50mm product. This is not suitable for Emtelle direct buried product. Sheath Stripper General purpose ring-barking. This tool (8-28mm) is capable of making circumferential cuts on cable and fibreflow. The tool is plastic bodied with a spring loaded V anvil to attach it to the cable. The cutting blade is adjustable for depth between 8 and 28mm product. This is not suitable for Emtelle direct buried product.

Fibre Die Sets for 1300


Part Number 2685 2652 Description FC/SC/ST/LC/SMA/MT-RJ Die SMA, SMB, SFR, ST, SC Die Crimp Sizes / Crimp Style 0.151/0.178 HEX; LC RND/0.190 RND (3.83/4.52/LC/4.83mm) Universal for sleeves & ferrules, SC, FC, SMA 0.128/0.151/0.215/0.197/0.178 HEX (3.2/3.83/5.46/5.0/4.52mm) 0.215/0.178/0.151 HEX (5.46/4.52/3.83mm)

2043

SMA/FC FO Die

Part Number 1161

Description Wire & Jacket Stripper

Additional Details Adjustable Wire (.05-6mm2) and 3mm Jacket Stripper

1600 Series Tool


Part Number 1162 Precision Fibre Stripper Boxed Strips 2.0-3.0mm jacket with 125um cladded core glass fibre; Strips 900um buffer and Strips 250um acrylate 1600 Description 1600 Series Professional Crimp Frame Additional Details Paladin Tools 1600 Series Premium crimper, as detailed in section 9 of this catalogue (tools and test equipment) features a range of die sets to suit many popular optical fibre connectors.

Part Number MT8300

Description Clauss Fibre Stripper

Additional Details WO-1225 Clauss Stripping Tool. Strips 900um buffer; 250um acrylate; Cuts 3mm jacket. NN203 No-Nik 200m (Red Handle) Strips 250m or 500m Coating & 900m Buffer NN254 No-Nik 250m (Blue Handle) Strips Loose Tube

Fibre Die Sets for 1600


Part Number 2044 2668 Description SC Fibre Optic Die SC & ST Fibre Optic Die Crimp Sizes / Crimp Style 0.190 HEX/0.105 RND/0.90 (RND 4.83/2.67/2.3mm) 0.120/0.1370.190 RND (3.05/3.4.8/4.83mm)

MT8301RD

Precision No-Nik Fibre Stripper

MT8301BL

Precision No-Nik Fibre Stripper

25

Scissors

Tool Kit (Cont.)


The Optimax Tool Kit is packaged in a small convenient carrying case and includes an LC, SC and ST compatible installation and training video (CD), installation instructions and all the tools required to terminate 900 m buffered optical fibre and jacketed optical fibre. The Optimax installation kit has all the tools and supplies required to install the Optimax LC, SC or ST Compatible Multimode and Single Mode connectors. Certain tool kit items can be purchased separately to accommodate installers already possessing basic optical fibre installation tools. 1511 Part Number Description LC/SC/ST Compatible (includes installation tools, fibre cleaver, crimping tool, instruction manual, microscope, tweezers, alcohol wipes, marker, scissors, waste bottle, fibre stripper, cable stripper and Training Video) Optimax Tool Kit, Basic (excludes fibre stripper & cleaver) Optimax LC Tool Kit Upgrade (includes LC installation tool, instructions manual, foam for the case)

Part Number 1511 1510

Description Kevlar Scissors Ceramic Blade

Additional Details Paladin 1511 Kevlar Scissors. Hard Chromed Serrated Edges Suits Paladin 1511 Kevlar Scissors

Tool Kits

AX100947

Part Number 7833

Description General Purpose Blown Fibre Starter Kit

Additional Details Indoor/outdoor general purpose blown fibre starter kit consisting of: 1 x 7000 4-16mm sheath stripper, 7066 8-28mm sheath stripper, 7298 junior hacksaw, 7299 primary tube rotational cutter, 7300 brush sash tool, 7301 square nose pliers, 7001 longitudinal cable stripper, 7068 42mm heavy duty cutter, 7014 primary tube cutter, 7041 flexi saw, 7039 heavy duty scissors, 7071 rotational sheath stripper, 7069 stanley knife, 7949 microduct rounding tool (x4), 7236 collet locking tool, 7297 tool case with handle, 9029 terminal screwdriver, 9031 flat head screwdriver, 9030 posidrive no.2 Screwdriver, 7794 metal free cutter for 1db.

AX100949 AX102061

Individual Components
Part Number A0408829 AX102062 A0403634 AX100910 AX100951 AX102063 PX101318 PX101317 NOT0580 A0403641 Description Fibre Cleaver Installation Tool LC (does not include tool-clamp) Installation Tools ST Compatible and SC (includes tool-clamp) Microscope Refurbishing Materials (includes 80 alcohol wipes and a black felt tip marker) Installation Instruction Manual, LC Installation Instruction Manual, SC Installation Instruction Manual, ST Compatible Installation & Training Video, CD (see literature ordering form on the web) Crimp Tool complete with die

Fault Locators

Part Number MT8316 Part Number 7833.1 Description General Purpose Splice Tool Kit Additional Details MT8317 Miller stripper, Socket wrench set, 2m tape measure, Utility knife, Fibre cutter, Cross Fibre reamer, Tweezers, Scissors, Pliers, Long nose pliers, Mini screwdriver, Socket head wrench, Monkey wrench, Combination Screwdriver, Alcohol Pump Bottle, Marker pen, Flashlight, Side cutting pliers, Voltage tester, air duster, carry case.

Description 1mW Visual Fault Locator 10mW Visual Fault Locator

Additional Details VFL-250 1mw Visual fault locator - pen style - 8km range. WARNING: Dangerous light source. Includes Batteries. VFL-1000 10mw Visual fault locator - pen style - 28 km range. WARNING: Dangerous Light Source. Includes Batteries

26

Cleavers

Hand Polish Jigs

Part Number MT8318

Description Manual Action Cleaver

Additional Details CI-01-A Fibre Optic Cleaver Multi-Action Version

Part Number MT8304-STSC

Description Hand Polish Jigs

Additional Details ST-PC & SC-PC PC Hand Polish Disk, (2.5 mm Dia) Free floating hard wearing stainless steel hand polishing pucks to suit most of the common connector types S-MULC MULC Hand Polish Disk, (1.25mm dia)

MT8319

Single Action Cleaver

CI-02 Fibre Optic Cleaver Single Action Version, Manual Fibre Collector

MT8304-MULC

Hand Polish Jigs

MT8320

Single Action MINI Cleaver

CI-03-B Fibre Optic Cleaver Fibre Collector Attached

MT8304-MTRJ

Hand Polish Jigs

S-MTRJ MTRJ Hand Polish Disk

MT8321

Manual Action Angled Cleaver

CI-08 Fibre Optic Angled Cleaver 6 - 8. For Low Optical Return Loss (ORL) Minimization

MT8304-AFC

Hand Polish Jigs

S-AFC FC/APC Hand Polish Disk

MT8304-ASC

Hand Polish Jigs

S-ASC SC/APC Hand Polish Disk

Cleaver Blades
Manufactured with the highest quality materials the Ilsintech range of replacement blades are designed and manufactured with long life in mind meaning more reliable and cost effective production for the operators. Part Number MT8322 MT8322.1 MT8322.2 MT8322.3 Description Replacement Cleaver Blades Replacement Cleaver Blades Replacement Cleaver Blades Replacement Cleaver Blades Additional Details Suits the FUJIKURA CT Series Cleavers Suits the FURUKAWA S Series Cleavers Suits the SUMITOMO FC Series Cleavers Suits the ILSINTECH Cleavers Part Number MT8323 Description Auto Core Alignment Fusion Splicer Additional Details The OPT-4105 Fusion Splicer is an automatic core alignment splicer designed to handle most types of optical fibre with a minimum of user intervention. Extremely quick with a typical splice time of 9 secs the OPT-4105 is the perfect choice for both occasional user and the busy full time operator. Includes Cleaver and Carry case. MT8304-ALC Hand Polish Jigs S-ALC LC/APC Hand Polish Disk

Fusion Splicer

Pucks

Part Number 1920.1

Description Aluminum with Tungsten coating polishing puck

Additional Details Hand polishing puck for SC, ST & FC. Manufactured from aluminium with tungsten coating.

1926.1

Aluminum with Tungsten coating polishing puck

Hand polishing puck for LC. Manufactured from aluminium with tungsten coating.

27

Tooling
OTDR
An optical time domain reflectometre (OTDR) is an optoelectronic instrument used to characterise an optical fibre. An OTDR injects a series of optical pulses into the fibre under test. It also extracts, from the same end of the fibre, light that is scattered back and reflected back from points in the fibre where the index of refraction changes. (This is equivalent to the way that an electronic TDR measures reflections caused by changes in the impedance of the cable under test). The intensity of the return pulses is measured and integrated as a function of time, and is plotted as a function of fibre length. An OTDR may be used for estimating the fibres length and overall attenuation, including splice and mated-connector losses. It may also be used to locate faults, such as breaks. Part Number MT8324.1 Description Single Mode 24/24dB PALM OTDR Additional Details The OPT-3302-A is full featured Single Mode 1310/1550 24/24dB palm sized OTDR. Being extremely small and lightweight makes this the ideal choice when size is important. With an excellent list of features and specifications the 3302 OTDR is suited to both the occasional user and full time use applications. The OPT-3302-C is full featured Single Mode 1310/1550 32/32dB palm sized OTDR. Being extremely small and lightweight makes this the ideal choice when size is important. With an excellent list of features and specifications the 3302 OTDR is suited to both the occasional user and full time use applications. The OPT-3302-M is full featured Multimode 850/1300 18/22dB palm sized OTDR. Being extremely small and lightweight makes this the ideal choice when size is important. With an excellent list of features and specifications the 3302 OTDR is suited to both the occasional user and full time use applications. Full featured portable SM OTDR. 3532 Single Mode module to 32/30dB Dynamic Range. USB Interface. 8-hour battery life. Touch Screen. 16000 sampling points. Read/Write Bellcore GR196 Format. Full featured portable Multimode OTDR. 8332 MM module to 32/24dB Dynamic Range. USB Interface. 8-hour battery life. Touch Screen. 16000 sampling points. Read/Write Bellcore GR196 Format.

MT8324.2

Single Mode 32/32dB PALM OTDR

MT8323.3

Multimode 18/22dB PALM OTDR

MT8325

High Performance Mini OTDR SM

MT8325.1

High Performance Mini OTDR MM

PALM OTDR

Mini OTDR

28

FTTH Product Overview

29

Fibre to the home


The Madison Technologies FTTH Cabling System has been developed for high reliability, long life and maximum flexibility. It provides complete end-to-end connectivity from the Head End to the home or business premises. Throughout the development process, careful attention was paid to the whole-of-life ownership costs - very low maintenance and highly flexible products were engineered for the harshest environments.

Design Features: Easy installation - low skill levels required Simple tooling required Protection for harsh environments (IP68 U/G and Outdoor) Minimal field splicing (no splicing at FDH, LM, Lead-in or CPE) Minimal staff required (one-person installation in most cases) Simple installation and operation (reduced training) Use of established field installation practices and components Low component cost Reduced inventory Flexible architecture Excellent management of spare fibres for easy repairs or changes

Solutions for: Single Houses Multi-Dwelling Units Business Premises High Rise Residential Commercial & Industrial Estates

The Madison Technologies FTTH Cabling System is the complete solution for high speed optical fibre cabling for residential communities.

Fibre Distribution Hub (FDH) Cabinet


R&Ms cross connection cabinet (FDH) provides for point-to-point connections in PON (Passive Optical Networks) structures, and star and/or ring topologies in fibre optic WAN (Wide Area Networks). In distribution cabinets with ONUs (Optical Network Units) the FDH connector module is ideal for flexible and customer specific connecting and distributing of fibre optic main and branch cables.

Dome Closure with Splitters Underground re-enterable splitter closure (IP68)

FDH

Includes cassettes, splice combs and hinges. (Splitters not included) Part Number MT97190 MT97191 MT97192 MT97193 Description Closures, FDH, 32, Underground Optical Fibre Cable Joint Closures, FDH, 64, Underground Optical Fibre Cable Joint Closures, FDH, 96, Underground Optical Fibre Cable Joint Closures, FDH, 128, Underground Optical Fibre Cable Joint

FDH

Features 40 x 12 Way module positions 996 x 754 x 310 mm


Part Number MT97100 Description Cabinet, FDH, 480 way, Unloaded

Connector Module
Features Pretailed module with 12 SC/APC connectors 12 way splice tray Cable management spool ol Radial cable management nt
Part Number MT97105 Description 12 x SC/APC, Splice Version

Splitters
Optical passive device using PLC ( Planar Lightwave Circuit) which distributes optical power to various number of ports. Part Number MTPSU1x2 MTPSU1x4 MTPSU1x8 MTPSU1x16 MTPSU1x32 MTPSU1x64 Description 2 Way Splitter, Unconnectorised 4 Way Splitter, Unconnectorised 8 Way Splitter, Unconnectorised 16 Way Splitter, Unconnectorised 32 Way Splitter, Unconnectorised 64 Way Splitter, Unconnectorised

30

Fibre Access Point (FAP)


Fibre optic splice closures (IP68) are ideal for cable to cable splicing with fibre branching. They have a capacity of up to 144 splice connections and their compact and functional design makes for quick assembly. Repeated opening is possible without replacing sealing material. Complete splice closure, excluding splice trays will be supplied. The FAPs have a hanging slot for mounting at the top of the pit allowing easy connectorising.

FAP

MT97220
Part number MT97307 MT97305 MT97220 MT97300 MT97215 MT97309 Description Underground FAP, 24 Splice, Non-Loop with 3 Orange Cassettes Underground FAP, 48 Splice, Non-Loop Underground FAP, 72 Splice, Non-Loop with 3 Orange Cassettes Underground FAP, 72 Splice, Non-Loop Underground FAP, 144 Splice, Non-Loop Underground FAP, 72 Splice, Loop-Through

MT97307
No. of Splices 24 48 72 72 144 72 No. of Splice Trays, Radius 30 mm 4 6 12 6 No. of Splice Trays, Radius 40 mm 2 2 6 4 6 4 Port Size in mm 3 x 22 4 x 20 4 x 22 4 x 20

MT97300
Outer Diameter in mm 110 132 140 150 178 150 Total Body length in mm 340 332 398 340 438 340

4 x 32 / 2 x 20 1 x (66x 36) 4 x 20

Accessories
Part Number MT97302 R307323 MT97303 Description Splice Kit, 72-way, 6 splice trays, splice combs and hinges Heat Shrink Tube Kit, 1 x Oval Heat Shrink Kit, 1 x Oval plus 4 x 20mm

Note. Splice closure supplied fully assembled, as shown above, excluding accessories such as splice trays, wall holders, shrink tubes, etc.

31

Distribution & Lead-In Multiport Closure (DLM)


The Madison Technologies Distribution Lead-In Multiport joint is an underground re-enterable (IP68) closure that allows up to 72 core fibre to loop through the main port, breaking out and splicing to the factory mounted 4 or 6 port SC/APC connector panel.
DLM

The 12 flexi heat shrink ports allow for 6 lead-in connectorised cables (to ONT), 4 spur cables (to other LM or MDUs) and 2 spare flexi ports for maintenance. The size and flexibility of the joint significantly reduces the number of joints required in the field. The DLM has a hanging slot for mounting at the top of the pit allowing easy connectorising. Part Number MT97314 MT97316 Description SC/APC Connectors 4 6 No. of Splices 72 72 No. of Splice Trays, Radius 30 mm 1 (Optional 6) 1 (Optional 6) Entry Port Size 66 x 36 66 x 36 Flexi Port Size in mm 12 x 12 12 x 12 Outer Diameter in mm 150 150 Total Body ody length h in mm m 340 340

4,6

Pit Mounted Dome Closure, 4-way, Oval Main, SC/APC, Untailed Pit Mounted Dome Closure, 6-way, Oval Main, SC/APC, Untailed

Lead-In Multiport Closure (LM)


The Madison Technologies Lead-In Multiport Closure is factory terminated (SC/APC), pre-tailed (4 or 6 core jelly filled loose tube nylon jacket fibre) and re-enterable (IP68) closure. The pre-terminated tail is taken to the Fibre Distribution Closure (FAP or DLM) and spliced to the main fibre. The 4 or 6 flexi heat shrink ports allow individual connection of a Lead-In cable to the Optical Network Termination Device (ONT), at the customers premises. Two spare flexi ports for maintance. The LM has a hanging slot for mounting at the top of the pit allowing easy connectorising. The installation of the Lead-In cable to the LM significantly reduces installation lead time. Part Number MT97431 MT97431-25 MT97431-50 MT97431-75 MT97431-100 MT97431-150 MT97421 MT97421-25 MT97421-50 MT97421-75 MT97421-100 MT97421-150 Description Tail Length in metres None 25 50 75 100 150 none 25 50 75 100 150 SC/APC Connectors 4 4 4 4 4 4 6 6 6 6 6 6 Flexi Entry Port Size in mm 1 x 12 1 x 12 1 x 12 1 x 12 1 x 12 1 x 12 1 x 12 1 x 12 1 x 12 1 x 12 1 x 12 1 x 12 Flexi Port Size in mm 8 x 12 8 x 12 8 x 12 8 x 12 8 x 12 8 x 12 8 x 12 8 x 12 8 x 12 8 x 12 8 x 12 8 x 12 Outer Diameter in mm 110 110 110 110 110 110 110 110 110 110 110 110 Total Body Length in mm 340 340 340 340 340 340 340 340 340 340 340 340

4 or 6

LM

Pit Mounted Dome Closure, 4-way, SC/APC, Untailed Pit Mounted Dome Closure, 4-way, SC/APC, Tailed, 25m PEHJ Pit Mounted Dome Closure, 4-way, SC/APC, Tailed, 50m PEHJ Pit Mounted Dome Closure, 4-way, SC/APC, Tailed, 75m PEHJ Pit Mounted Dome Closure, 4-way, SC/APC, Tailed, 100m PEHJ Pit Mounted Dome Closure, 4-way, SC/APC, Tailed, 150m PEHJ Pit Mounted Dome Closure, 6-way, SC/APC, Untailed Pit Mounted Dome Closure, 6-way, SC/APC, Tailed, 25m PEHJ Pit Mounted Dome Closure, 6-way, SC/APC, Tailed, 50m PEHJ Pit Mounted Dome Closure, 6-way, SC/APC, Tailed, 75m PEHJ Pit Mounted Dome Closure, 6-way, SC/APC, Tailed, 100m PEHJ Pit Mounted Dome Closure, 6-way, SC/APC, Tailed, 150m PEHJ

32

Optical Fibre Lead-In Cable Assemblie


The Lead-In fibre cable provides a pre-connectorised SC/APC - SC/APC solution from the underground joint (LM or DLM) to the ONU on the home. The pulling sock provides protection while pulling through 20mm or larger conduit (from the pit to the home). The De-spooling Box is tethered at the pit end and provides snag free operation allowing one person to install the cable. Part Number MT97530-20 Description Fibre Lead-in Cable, Underground, Pre-connectorised, SC/APC - SC/APC, includes integral pulling sock (IP67) De-spooling Box, Sheath=PEHJ Fibre Lead-in Cable, Underground, Pre-connectorised, SC/APC - SC/APC, includes integral pulling sock (IP67) De-spooling Box, Sheath=PEHJ Fibre Lead-in Cable, Underground, Pre-connectorised, SC/APC - SC/APC, includes integral pulling sock (IP67) De-spooling Box, Sheath=PEHJ Fibre Lead-in Cable, Underground, Pre-connectorised, SC/APC - SC/APC, includes integral pulling sock (IP67) De-spooling Box, Sheath=PEHJ Length 20m

LIC

MT97530-40

40m

MT97530-75

75m

MT97530-100

100m

MDU Enclosure
The MDU Distributor provides an internal wall mount cabinet for distributing fibre throughout a multi dwelling unit. The 12-way distributors are pre-tailed reducing the installation lead-time. The 64-way MDU distributor allows a fibre to loop through and continue to other MDU distributors, fibres are broken out and spliced to either pigtails or to 2 x 32 way splitters (optional).

Part Number MT97710-20 MT97740-20 MT950330

Description Distributor, MDU, 12-way, Wall Mount, Internal c/w 12 x SC/APC, tailed, 12 core PE/HJ, 20m Distributor, MDU, 12-way, Wall Mount, Internal c/w 12 x SC/APC, 20m riser cable includes factory terminated 12 x SC/APC 12 core PE riser cable. No field splicing or connector termination required Note - Fully connectorised BOTH ENDS Distributor, MDU, 64-way, Wall Mount, Internal c/w 64 x SC/APC Loop-through, provision for 2 x 32 way splitters

MDU

33

Underground Closures
The splice closure product range by R&M is ideal for use in telecom and carrier networks, city networks and networking in the Industrial sector. R&Ms splice closures are made of the same materials as the cables, meaning that splice closures are suitable whereever R&M cables are used. The high-end polyethylene is particularly resistant to alkaline earths, salt water, and fungal and putrefaction bacteria. Thanks to their ingenious design and compact constructions the splice closures are absolutely watertight (IP68). They are ideal for direct use in subsoil, underground and aerial applications.

In-Line Closures
In-Line fibre optic splice closures are ideal for cable to cable splicing with branching. The mechanical re-enterable gasket seal design (IP68) is manufactured from corrosion resistant material and is suitable for underground, direct buried or aerial applications. Part Number Desription No. of splices 96 120 576 384 96 192 384 No. of splices (Ribbon) 144 192 1728 1152 288 576 1152 No. of Inlet/Outlet Ports 6 8 8 16 6 6 8 Cable sizes Min Max mm mm 8 8 12 8 8 8 12 16 20 41 20 23 23 30 Size LxWxH mm 400x185x90 420x210x105 590x320x215 560x280x180 450x216x110 450x216x160 560x280x180

MT97621 MT97622 MT97623 MT97624 MT97625 MT97629 MT97630

In-Line Fibre Closure In-Line Fibre Closure In-Line Fibre Closure In-Line Fibre Closure In-Line Fibre Closure In-Line Fibre Closure In-Line Fibre Closure

LC Type Closures
R&Ms LC fibre optic splice enclosures are ideal for cable to cable splicing with fibre branching. They have a capacity of up to 72 splice connections and their compact and functional design makes for quick assembly. Repeated opening is possible without replacing sealing material (IP68). Continuous ground connection is available with all sizes as well as a valve for leak testing (IP68).

Supplied Complete splice closure, with splice tray radius 40 mm Wall and wooden pole bracket Shrink tubes Aluminum foils Cleaning tissue Sand tape Cable ties Instruction manual
Part Number No. of Splices 24 48 72 No. of Splice Trays Radius 40 mm 2 4 6 End Cap Tube Entries in mm 3 x 22 4 x 22 4 x 22 Outer Diameter in mm 110 125 140 Total Length in mm 332 390 390 Valve

R307020 R307021 R307022

No Yes Yes

RM Type Closures
R&Ms RM fibre optic splice enclosures are ideal for cable to cable splicing with fibre branching. They have a capacity of up to 144 splice connections and their compact and functional design makes for quick assembly. Repeated opening is possible without replacing sealing material. Continuous ground connection is available with all sizes as well as a valve for leak testing (IP68).

Supplied Complete splice closure, excluding splice trays


Part Number No. of Splices 48 72 144 No. of Splice Trays, Radius 30 mm 4 6 12 No. of Splice Trays, Radius 40 mm 2 4 6 End Cap Tube Entries (mm) 4 x 20 4 x 20 4 x 32 / 2 x 20 Outer Diameter (mm) 132 150 178 Total Length (mm) 332 332 430

R307023 R307024 R307025

34

FL Type Closures
R&Ms FL fibre optic splice enclosures are ideal for FITL (Fibre Loop-through) applications of up to 288 fibres. Splice closures can be used repeatedly, thanks to the unique cable grip. Repeated opening is possible without replacing sealing material. The locking system options enable the enclosure to be sealed or locked. Continuous ground connection is available with all sizes as well as a valve for leak testing. (IP68)

Supplied Complete splice closure, excluding splice trays


Part Number R307026 R307027 R314294 R307028 No. of Splices 48 72 72 144 No. of Splice Trays Radius 30 mm 4 6 6 12 No. of Splice Trays Radius 40 mm 2 4 4 6 End Cap Tube Entries in mm 1 x oval (66 x 36) 2 x 20 1 x oval (66 x 36) 2 x 20 1 x oval (66 x 36) 4 x 20 1 x oval (66 x 36) 2 x 32 2 x 20 1 x oval (66 x 36) 4 x 20 1 x oval (66 x 36) 4 x 32 2 x 20 Outer Diameter in mm 132 150 150 178 Total Length in mm 332 332 332 430

R313156 R308522

144 288

12 24 (2 x 12)

6 16 (2 x 8)

178 200

430 640

Note. Splice closure supplied fully assembled, as shown above, excluding accessories such as splice trays, wall holders, shrink tubes, etc.

FTTx Type Closures


R&Ms FTTx fibre optic splice enclosures are ideal for fine distribution of cable to cable splicing and branching of up to 144 fibres. Repeated opening is possible without replacing sealing material. The locking system options enable the enclosure to be sealed or locked. Continuous ground connection is available with all sizes as well as a valve for leak testing. (IP68)

Supplied Complete splice closure with splice tray radius of 40 mm Wall and wooden pole bracket 3 shrink tubes 3 aluminum foils Cleaning tissue Sand tape Cable ties Instruction manual
Part Number R314303 R314304 R314305 R314306 No. of Splices 48 72 144 48 No. of Splice Trays, Radius 30 mm 4 6 12 4 No. of Splice Trays, Radius 40 mm 2 4 6 2 End Cap Tube Entries in mm 1 x oval (66 x 36) 6 x Flexi 10 1 x oval (66 x 36) 12 x Flexi 10 1 x oval (66 x 36) 24 x Flexi 10 1 x 15 1 x 20 6 x Flexi 10 1 x 15 1 x 20 12 x Flexi 10 1 x 32 1 x 20 24 x Flexi 10 Outer Diameter in mm 132 150 178 132 Total Length in mm 332 332 430 332

R314307

72

150

332

R314308

144

12

178

430

Note. Splice closure supplied fully assembled, as shown above, excluding accessories such as shrink tubes, silica gel, etc. Flexi entries are equipped with shrink tubes, and also with aluminum foils.

35

Blown Fibre Technology


Principles of Blown Fibre
Air-blown fibre is a method of installing fibre optic cables that relies on the flow of compressed air / inert gas, gently easing the fibre all the way to its destination, sometimes 1 - 1.4km away. A Blowing Unit incorporating a set of rollers or caterpillar drive typically feeds the fibre into the tube. Emtelle Fibreflow Blown Fibre takes the form of an ultra-lightweight single bundle of optic fibres designed for the access network (The Last Mile) or campus. The fibre bundle is blown into a miniature duct system known as microducts , using airflow, that takes it all the way to the customer premises without splicing along the way. It was found that a suitable fibre bundle can be propelled along inside a tubular route using airflow. The air and fibre are both fed into a small chamber (blowing head) and along a polyethylene tube. There is no plug at the fibres leading end that would fill the tube and respond to the air pressure and pull the fibre along. This would cause fibre tension. Instead, the air moves PAST the fibre at high speed and provides a gentle and stress-free drive at all points along the fibre. This means that the fibre needs no tensile reinforcement to survive stressful cable installation and it arrives at the customer end suffering no tension effects at all. A fibre bundle may consist of 2, 4, 8 or 12 fibres bonded together to form a flexible yet single strand. and.

Benefits Reduced long term costs / Capital deferment Much less splicing joints Less manpower Eliminates dead fibre Simpler network planning Easy quick upgrades in future Less chance of damage to fibre during installation One Time access issues / One time reinstatement of fireblocks, etc

Applications Campus / Building Parks In-Building use Fibre to the Home Ethernet Passive Optical Network (PON) Long Distance / Carrier runs

Microduct Tubing
Madison Technologies provides tube bundle assemblies in Direct Install (DI), Direct Bury (DBT) and Low Fire hazard (LFH).

Microduct Tubing (Cont.) Direct Burial Microducts (DBT) (Cont.)


Part Number 6629 6571 6664 6570 On Request 6185 6569 Description Microduct: DBT1 Microduct: DBT2 Microduct: DBT4 Microduct: DBT7 Microduct: DBT12 Microduct: DBT19 Microduct: DBT24 Bundle Number 1-tube bundle 2-tube bundle 4-tube bundle 7-tube bundle 12-tube bundle 19-tube bundle 24-tube bundle Tube O/D I/D 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 Overall Diameter 12.2 17.2 x 12.2 19.3 22.2 28.2 32.2 37.8

System Features Flexibility - When wrapped around a 10d mandrel (where d = tube diameter) there is no kinking or damage and an appropriate diameter ball passes completely through the microduct. Pressure - Micro duct withstands 17 bar air pressure underwater for 2 hours without leaks. Friction - Low friction lining material used to increase fibre blow distance. Crush - After a 1000N load (used on Polyethylene microducts) and 400N load (used on Low Fire Hazard mirco ducts) for 1minute, the residual deformation of the microduct does not exceed 15% measured within 1 minute of unloading.

Low Fire Hazard Microducts (LFH)


Assembly of 5/3.5mm LFH tubes, each with low friction performance and suitable for fibre blowing. Each assembly is surrounded with a sheath of LFH material suitable for indoor fire regulation use and giving excellent performance in a fire scenario, meeting IEC 60332-3. Part Number 6508 6259 Description Microduct: LFH1 Microduct: LFH2 Microduct: LFH4 Microduct: LFH7 Microduct: LFH12 Microduct: LFH19 Microduct: LFH24 Bundle Number 1-tube bundle 2-tube bundle 4-tube bundle 7-tube bundle 12-tube bundle 19-tube bundle 24-tube bundle Tube O/D I/D 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 Overall Diameter 7.8 7.2 x 12.2 14.7 17.2 22.9 26.9 32.5

Direct Install Microducts (DI)


The assembly is surrounded with an aluminimum layer, bonded inside a sheath of black MDPE for direct-in-duct installation, not suitable for direct burial. A rip cord is pre-installed along the entire length, under the sheath, to rip through the aluminium and sheath using correct procedure. Part Number 6663 6172L 6441 6173 6570 6174 6701 Description Microduct: DI1 Microduct: DI2 Microduct: DI4 Microduct: DI7 Microduct: DI12 Microduct: DI19 Microduct: DI24 Bundle Number 1-tube bundle 2-tube bundle 4-tube bundle 7-tube bundle 12-tube bundle 19-tube bundle 24-tube bundle Tube O/D I/D 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 5.0/3.5 Overall Diameter 8.4 13.4 x 8.4 15.5 18.4 23.8 27.8 33.4

6181 6762 6533A 6611x 6612L

Armoured Microduct
Full range available on request. Part Number 6939 Description Microduct: 4way,(CP271A),Embedded

Direct Burial Microducts (DBT)


Assembly of 5mm PE Tubes, each with low friction performance. The Tube bundle is surrounded by a 150 micron aluminium moister barrier layer bonded inside an inner sheath of MDPE. Over the sheath is a layer of Nylon to provide Termite Resistance & mechanical strength with a final outer layer of HDPE. Non-Metallic versions are also available on request.

Primary Tube
Used for protection of Fibre Unit Bundle and for running round inside racks and closures. Part Number MHT380G Description Primay Tube Translucent 5/3.5

36

Fibre Unit
Fibre Units are bundles of fibres packaged together as a single cable for blowing through the microducts. Fibre units are available in single mode and multi-mode and come in 2, 4, 8 and 12 fibre bundles. The smaller 2 and 4 Fibre Unit bundles are used for blowing from a central point to the termination point up to a distance of 700m using 3/2.1mm microduct and 1,500m using 5/3.5mm microduct in a relatively straight route. These fibres can be blown down the microduct / tube bundle and branched off without the need for splicing, making this a quick and low cost installation. The 8 and 12 Fibre Units are used where more than four fibres are required from a single microduct. Because the larger counts are stiffer, they can be blown further. A single blown distance of up to 3000m can be achieved by blowing a 12 fibre product depending on layout and route design.

Closures TDC Closure


Designed as a multi-purpose closure to cover a variety of applications such as single tube connections to buildings, up to 38mm tube bundle connections and tube break-out in H, T and Y configurations. As well as being able to branch off single microducts, the TDC can also be used with different adaptors for 19 way, 12 way and 7 way 5mm tube bundles and 24 way 3mm tube bundles. Suitable for internal wall mounts and underground use.

Features and benefits Accepts Fibreflow tube bundles and sub-ducts up to 40mm in diameter One-piece grommet and seal arrangement Manifold option allows 6 x 1db to be dropped off from 1 port Captivated screws in lid portion allowing inverted installation Can be re-entered Can be retro-fitted to existing tube bundles / sub-ducts Straight through H and T configurations possible Lightweight: 1.2kg

Single Mode Fibre Unit


Part Number 7470 7961 7947 7473 7688 Description Pan Fibre Unit, Single Mode Pan Fibre Unit, Single Mode Pan Fibre Unit, Single Mode Pan Fibre Unit, Single Mode Pan Fibre Unit, Single Mode, LWP Fibre Count 2FU 4FU 8FU 12FU 12FU Fibre Tube G652d G652d G652d G652d G652d Designation (core/c lad ) 9/125 9/125 9/125 9/125 9/125 Part Number 7514 Dimensions 316mm L x 220mm W x 70mm H

H-Branch Closure
The H-Branch Closure is an environmentally sealed IP68 rated closure for outside fibre management in the network. The product is a cold applied re-usable closure.

Multi-Mode OM1 Fibre Unit


Part Number 9021 7578 7580 7582 Description Pan Fibre Unit, Multi-Mode Pan Fibre Unit, Multi-Mode Pan Fibre Unit, Multi-Mode Pan Fibre Unit, Multi-Mode Fibre Count 2FU 4FU 8FU 12FU Fibre Tube G651 G651 G651 G651 Designation (core/c lad ) 62.5/125 62.5/125 62.5/125 62.5/125

Features 4 ports: 2 at each end IP68 rated Re-enterable Suitable for fibre unit and mini cable installations Specifications Dimensions: Overall length 470mm (18.5), Overall width 210mm (8.2) Working envelope: 280mm (11) x 135mm (5.3) Port capacity: 45mm (1.7)

Multi-Mode OM2 Fibre Unit


Part Number 7653 7577 7583 7581 Description Pan Fibre Unit, Multi-Mode Pan Fibre Unit, Multi-Mode Pan Fibre Unit, Multi-Mode Pan Fibre Unit, Multi-Mode Fibre Count 2FU 4FU 8FU 12FU Fibre Tube G651 G651 G651 G651 Designation (core/c lad ) 50/125 50/125 50/125 50/125

Multi-Mode OM3 Fibre Unit


Part Number On Request 6669 6668 7714 Description Pan Fibre Unit, Multi-Mode Pan Fibre Unit, Multi-Mode Pan Fibre Unit, Multi-Mode Pan Fibre Unit, Multi-Mode Fibre Count 2FU 4FU 8FU 12FU Fibre Tube G651 G651 G651 G651 Designation (core/c lad ) 50/125 50/125 50/125 50/125 Part Number 9109B 7717C Description IP68 Heavy Duty Universal Inline Closure designed for breaking out large sized microducts 6 Way Grommet Kit

37

Closures (Cont.) Y-Branch Closure


Developed for blown fibre to enable easy tube breakout. Mircroducts are placed into the Y-Branch where they can be branched off into single microducts. Can be used at several locations in the network and, therefore creates greater network flexibility. Available with 3mm and 5mm joiners.

Accessories
A full range of accessories are available. Part Number 7248 Description Bulkhead Connectors, 5mm

Features Accepts 24 way 3mm DB Fibreflow tube bundles Maximum 6 x 1DB 3mm can be dropped off Unused 1 way drops are sealed using plugs (provided) Can be re-entered Can be retro-fitted to existing tube bundles IP52 rated (tested to IEC 60529) Lightweight: 1.2kg

6091

Gas Seal Connectors, 5mm

6089

Water Block Connectors, 5mm

7221

Fibre Tube End Caps, 5mm

7223

Fibre Tube Joiners, 5mm

6093

Superseal End Caps, 5mm

7014

Microduct Cutting Tool

Part Number 7954 9018

Description Y-Branch Closure Y-Branch Closure for LSZH

Dimensions (L x W x H) 300mm x 160mm x 70mm 300mm x 160mm x 70mm

Colour Green Cream

7299

Microduct Cutting Tool

7236

Collet Locking Tool

Rack
19 1RU Bulkhead Panel 7063 Microduct Tube Cleaning Darts

7949

Microduct Cleaning De-bur Tool

7512

Crimp Fibre Bullet Beads

Starter Pack
Complete starter pack of the most popular accessories is available. Everything you need to keep with your installation kit comes in a handy tackle box with selector guide on lid. Part Number Starter Pack

Part Number 7361 7248

Description Bulk Head Panel 19, 24 Port Bulk Head 5mm Adapters to suit

38

Glossary Of Terms
Acceptance Angle Angle over which the core of an optical
fibre accepts incoming light; usually measured from the fibre axis. Related to numerical aperture (NA).

Critical Angle Angle at which light undergoes total internal


reflection.

Interconnection A connection method that directly connects


different cabling without the use of a cross-connection.

Cut-Off Wavelength The shortest wavelength at which a


single-mode fibre carries only one mode.

Jacket The protective and insulating housing of a cable. Kevlar Strong synthetic material used in cable strength
members. Trademark of the DuPont Company.

Adaptor A device enabling different sizes or types of plugs to


mate with one another or to fit into a telecommunications outlet.

Dark Fibre Fibre installed but not in use, often to offer expansion
for future growth. May or may not be terminated.

Aerial Cable Cables strung outside and overhead. Armouring Protective layer, usually metal, wrapped around a
cable.

Decibel (dB) A standard unit for expressing transmission gain


or loss and relative power levels. Logarithmic comparison of power levels. One tenth of a Bel.

Laser Device generating coherent electromagnetic radiation


as ultraviolet, visible or infrared regions of the spectrum. Laser light is directional, covering a narrow range of wavelengths and is more coherent than ordinary light. Semiconductor diode lasers are the standard. (Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation).

Demarcation Point It is a point where the ownership changes. Aramid Yarn A strength element added to cable to provide
strength, support and protection to fibre bundles. Usually, it is the point where the service provider service end and the customer service starts.

Launch Cable Optical fibre cable used to condition the launch of


the optical time domain reflect meter test signal so that the correct results will be obtained.

Attenuation Reduction or loss of signal energy occurring during


transmission over telecommunications lines and equipment. Normally measured in decibels. With respect to a LAN, attenuation prevents successful communication when cable lengths exceed their maximum allowable distance. Optical fibre attenuation (dimming of the light) is usually measured in decibels per kilometre.

Diode Electronic device allowing current to flow in only one


direction. Includes light emitters (LEDs and lasers) and detectors (photodiodes).

Light Strictly speaking, electromagnetic radiation visible to


the human eye at 400 to 700 nm. Commonly, electromagnetic radiation with properties similar to visible light, including the invisible near-infrared radiation in most optical fibre systems.

Dispersion-Shifted Optical fibre designed to have its nominal


zero-dispersion point at 1550 nm rather than 1300 nm in stepindex single-mode optical fibre.

LED (Light Emitting Diode) Semiconductor diode used for Attenuator Optical element that reduces (attenuates) the
intensity of light passing through it.

Duplex Transmission in either direction, at the same time. Duplex Cord Two fibre patch lead or cord. EMI (Electromagnetic interference) Noise generated
when stray electromagnetic fields induce currents in electrical conductors.

light emission in optical fibre systems.

Loose Tube Protective tube loosely surrounding a cabled fibre,


often filled with gel.

Axis (Optical Fibre) Centre of an optical fibre. Backbone Cabling The portion of a Structured Cabling System
that interconnects the entrance facilities, equipment rooms and telecommunications rooms.

Loss Drop in signal between two points on a network.


Attenuation of the signal normally measured in decibels.

Backbone Network Transmission network carrying high-speed


telecommunications between branching points of a LAN.

Equipment Cable Cable that interconnects telecommunications Loss Budget An accounting of overall attenuation in an optical
equipment and distribution or feeder connection hardware. fibre system.

Backscattering Scattering of light in a direction opposite to the


direction in which the light was originally travelling.

Erbium-Doped Fibre Amplifier Optical fibres doped (treated) Macrobending Large bends in an optical fibre allowing light to
with the rare-earth element erbium, and able to amplify light in the 1550 nm region when pumped by an external light source. leak out and leading to large losses. Corrected by straightening the fibre.

Bandwidth The capacity of available frequencies of a


telecommunication channel. The greater the bandwidth, the greater the information-carrying capacity in a given period of time. Frequency is measured in cycles per second (Hertz).

Ferrule Tube with an optical fibre connector with a central hole


that contains and aligns a fibre.

Margin Allowance for attenuation in addition to that explicitly


accounted for in the system design.

FDDI (Fibre Distributed Data Interface) A standard for a


100 Mb/s optical fibre Local Area Network.

Material Dispersion Dispersion in optical fibre transmissions


caused by variation of a materials refractive index with wavelength.

Bend Radius The smallest bend that may be put into a cable
under a stated pulling force.

Fibre To The Curb Optical fibre service to a node that is


connected by wires to several nearby homes, typically on a block.

Mechanical Splice Splice where optical fibres are joined


mechanically (glued or crimped in place) but not fused together.

Breakout Cable Optical Fibre cable where each fibre is


protected with an additional plastic coating for protection.

Frequency The number of alternations (cycles) completed by an


alternating current in one second.

Microbending Tiny bends or kinks in a fibre allowing light to


leak out and increase losses.

Cable An assembly of one or more conductors


(copper or optical fibre) within a surrounding sheath used for transmission of information.

Full Duplex Simultaneous sending and receiving of signal in the


same medium.

Modal Dispersion Dispersion of the receiving light caused by


the light taking different paths to reach the receiver.

Calibration To ensure proper results, the calibration is a way of


verifying test equipment against a reference.

Fusion Splice It is a permanent joint created by applying


sufficient heat to fuse or melt the end of two optical fibres together.

Mode (Optical Fibre) The path taken by a light wave as it


travels through multimode optical fibre.

Campus Environment A multiple building environment. Graded-Index Fibre Optical fibre in which the refractive index Chromatic Dispersion Dispersion of the receiving light caused
by a range of wavelengths reaching the receiver at various times. changes gradually with distance from the fibre axis.

Mode Field Diameter Diameter of the one mode of light in a


single-mode fibre, typically slightly larger than the core diameter.

Gigabit Ethernet Ethernet LAN operating at 1000 Mb/s. Cladding Layer of glass (or other transparent material)
surrounding the light-carrying core of an optical fibre. Has a lower refractive index than the core, thus confining the light.

Mode Stripper Device that removes high-order modes in


multi-mode fibre to give standard measurement conditions. Removes modes that would otherwise disappear along a longer length of the fibre.

Ground An electrical connection or common conductor that, at


some point, connects to the earth.

Cleaver A device that cuts an optical fibre in a flat, smooth and


perpendicular manner.

Half Duplex A circuit designed for data transmission in both


directions but not at the same time.

Multimode Transmits or emits multiple modes of light. Multiplex Simultaneous transmission of two or more signals over
a signal channel.

Connector (Optical Fibre) Device mounted on the end of an


optical fibre cable, light source, receiver or housing to mate to a similar device in order to couple light into and out of optical fibres. Joins two optical fibre ends or one fibre end and light source or detector.

Hertz A unit of frequency equals to one cycle per second. Index-Matching Gel A gel or fluid with a refractive index close
to that of glass, reducing refractive-index discontinuities that may cause reflective losses in optical fibre systems.

Nanometre (nm) A measure of length equaling 10-9 m. One


billionth of a meter.

Network System of cables and/or other connections linking


multiple computing devices that can communicate and share resources with each other.

Converter An active equipment that changes and regenerates


the signal received from one media type and transmitted onto a different media type.

Insertion Loss Deviation It is the total power of the reflection


of the reflected signal added to the total mismatch losses of a signal. This affects the signal at high frequencies (> 200 MHz).

Numerical Aperture The light gathering ability of an optical


fibre. The maximum angle to the optical fibre axis at which light will be accepted and propagated through the fibre.

Core Central part of an optical fibre that carries light. Coupling The transfer of light into or out of an optical fibre.

Insulation A material that does not conduct electricity and is


suitable for use in coating or surrounding conductors to prevent the loss of current.

39

OM1 Classification for standard grade 62.5/125 multimode fibre. Single Mode An optical fibre that allows transmission of light at OM2 Classification for standard grade 50/125 multimode fibre. OM3 Classification for laser optimised 50/125 multimode fibre. Optical Amplifier Device amplifying an input optical signal
without converting it into electrical form. only one wavelength or mode.

Splice A permanent junction between two of the same


type media.

Step-Index Abrupt change in refractive index between core and


cladding of an optical fibre.

Optical Fibre Any filament or fibre made of dielectric materials


(in the telecommunications field, often made of glass) and used to transmit laser- or LED-generated light signals. Usually consists of a core, which carries the signal, and cladding, which surrounds the core and serves to reflect the light back into the core.

Tight Buffer Material tightly surrounding an optical fibre in a


cable, holding it rigidly in place.

Total Internal Reflection Total reflection of light back into


a material when it strikes the interface with a material having a lower refractive index at an angle below a critical value.

Optical Fibre Cable An assembly consisting of one or more


optical fibres with strengthening material and an outer jacket.

Waveguide Dispersion Part of chromatic dispersion arising Optical Cross-Connect A cross-connect system used for circuit
administration. It provides for the connection of any equipment fibre to any distribution fibre using fibre patch cords. from the different speeds light travelling in the core and the cladding of a single-mode fibre (from the fibres waveguide structure).

Optical Interconnect An optical administration field


that provides for the direct connection of equipment Fibres to distribution fibres.

Wavelength Distance an electromagnetic wave travels in the


time it takes to oscillate through a complete cycle. Measured in nanometres or micrometers.

OS1 Classification for standard grade 9/125 Single Mode fibre. OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer) Instrument
measuring transmission characteristics by sending a short light pulse down a fibre and observing backscattered light.

Zero-Dispersion Wavelength Wavelength at which net


chromatic dispersion of an optical fibre is nominally zeroed. Arises when wavelength dispersion cancels out material dispersion.

Zero Water Peak Optimised Single Mode optical fibre cable


with improved water absorption characteristics and improved wavelength operation. Standard for metropolitan networks.

Patch Cord A length of stranded copper wire (or optical fibre)


cable with connectors at each end to join telecommunications circuits at a cross-connect point.

Photodiode Diode that produces an electrical signal


proportional to the amount of light falling on it.

Pigtail A cable with a connector on one end only. Also known as


Modular Cord single ended.

Preform Cylindrical rod of specially prepared and purified glass


from which an optical fibre is drawn.

Pulling Tension The force that can be applied to a cable


without affecting the mechanical or transmission performance of the cable.

Pulse Dispersion The spreading out of pulses as they travel


along an optical fibre.

Radiation-Hardened Specially treated optical fibre made


insensitive to the effects of nuclear radiation, usually for military applications.

Rays Straight lines that represent the path taken by light. Receiver A device that receives signals. Reflection It is when a signal changes direction as it travels from
one material into a dissimilar material.

Refraction Bending of light as it passes between materials of


different refractive index.

Refractive Index Ratio of the speed of light in a vacuum to the


speed of light in a material.

Return Loss It is a ratio of the power of the outgoing signal to


the power of the reflected signal.

Riser Cable Main distribution cable segments running


between floors or sections of a building. More correctly known as backbone cable.

Sheath Outer protective layer of a cable. Simplex Operating a channel in one direction only with no ability
to operate in the other direction.

Simplex Cord Single fibre patch lead or cord.

40

Index
Part Number 1161 1162 1300 1510 1511 1600 1820 1821 1822 1920.1 1922.1 1926.1 2043 2044 2652 2668 2685 6089 6091 6093 6173 6174 6181 6185 6259 6441 6508 6569 6570 6571 6629 6663 6664 6668 6669 6701 6762 6939 7001 7014 7021 7063 7065 7066 7068 7071 7221 7223 7236 7248 7299 7361 7470 7473 7512 Page 25 25 25 26 26 25 24 24 24 27 24 27 25 25 25 25 25 38 38 38 36 36 36 36 36 36 36 36 36 36 36 36 36 37 37 36 36 36 25 24, 38 24 38 25 25 24 24 38 38 38 38 24, 38 38 37 37 38 Part Number 7514 7577 7578 7580 7581 7582 7583 7653 7688 7714 7833 7833.1 7947 7949 7954 7961 9018 9021 6172L 6533A 6611x 6612L 7717C 9109B A0403634 A0403641 A0406995 A0406996 A0406997 A0406998 A0406999 A0407000 A0407001 A0407002 A0407003 A0407004 A0407005 A0407006 A0407007 A0407008 A0407009 A0407010 A0408829 A0408835 A0643205 A0643206 A0643207 A0643208 A0649254 AT-CM212A/1 AT-CM212B/1 AT-CM2K0S AT-CM70S AT-CV1000 AT-CV102 Page 37 37 37 37 37 37 37 37 37 37 26 26 37 24, 38 38 37 38 37 36 36 36 36 37 37 26 26 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 26 10 20 20 20 20 20 23 23 23 23 22 23 Part Number AT-CV102/1 AT-CV1200 AT-CV1200PSU AT-CV1KSS AT-CV5000 AT-CV5M01 AT-CV81S AT-CVFAN AT-FS202 AT-FS202SC/FS1 AT-FS238A/1 AT-FS238B/1 AT-G8BD13 AT-G8BD14 AT-G8LX10 AT-G8SX-01 AT-G8T AT-GS2002/SP AT-MC1001 AT-MC1004 AT-MC1008/GB AT-MC1008/SP AT-MC102XL AT-MC103XL AT-MC104XL AT-MC116XL AT-MC14 AT-MCF2000 AT-MCF2000AC AT-MCF2000M AT-MCF2012LC AT-MCF2012LC/1 AT-MCR12 AT-PWR14 AT-PWR15 AT-PWR4 AT-PWR9 AT-SPBD10-13 AT-SPBD10-14 AT-SPFX/15 AT-SPFX/2 AT-SPLX10 AT-SPSX AT-SPTX AT-SPXBD-LC-13 AT-SPXBD-LC-15 AT-TRAY1 AT-TRAY4 AT-XPLR AT-XPSR AX100029 AX100645 AX100646 AX100647 AX100648 Page 23 22 22 23 22 22 23 22 24 24 24 24 22 22 22 22 22 24 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 22 22 23 23 22 22 22 22 22 22 22 22 22 23 23 22 22 10 20 20 20 20 Part Number AX100649 AX100650 AX100651 AX100652 AX100653 AX100654 AX100655 AX100910 AX100947 AX100949 AX100951 AX101063 AX101064 AX101065 AX101066 AX101067 AX101068 AX101069 AX101070 AX101071 AX101072 AX101073 AX101075 AX101077 AX101466 AX101467 AX101791 AX101792 AX101793 AX101794 AX101823 AX101824 AX101825 AX101826 AX101827 AX101828 AX101829 AX101830 AX101831 AX101832 AX101833 AX101834 AX101835 AX101836 AX101837 AX101838 AX101839 AX101840 AX101841 AX101842 AX101981 AX101982 AX101983 AX101984 AX101988 Page 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 26 26 26 26 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 10 10 20 20 10 10 10 10 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 10 10 10 10 20

41

Part Number AX102061 AX102062 AX102063 AX102209 AX102210 AX102211 AX102213 AX102214 AX102215 AX102216 AX102595 AX102596 AX102597 AX102598 AX102599 AX102601 AX102602 AX102603 AX102604 AX102605 AX102619 AX102624 AX102625 AX102626 AX102627 AX102628 BRKT-06 BRKT-12 MAN3090FS MHT380G MT30045 MT30612DSC MT30612SSC MT30612ST MT30648DSC MT30648SSC MT30648ST MT30901DSC MT30901FSK MT30901GK16MM MT30901GK20MM MT30901SSC MT30901ST MT30902DSC MT30902SSC MT30902ST MT30906 MT30915 MT30916 MT30917 MT30924DSC MT30924ST MT8300 MT8301BL MT8301RD MT8303

Page 26 26 26 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 9 9 17 36 17 13 13 13 13 13 13 14 17 17 17 14 14 14 14 14 13 14 14 14 14 14 25 25 25 24

Part Number MT8304-AFC MT8304-ALC MT8304-ASC MT8304-MTRJ MT8304-MULC MT8304-STSC MT8305-003 MT8305-010 MT8305-030 MT8305-050 MT8305-150 MT8306 MT8306P MT8307 MT8307C MT8308 MT8309 MT8311 MT8311RC MT8313 MT8314 MT8315 MT8316 MT8317 MT8318 MT8319 MT8320 MT8321 MT8322 MT8322.1 MT8322.2 MT8322.3 MT8323 MT8323.3 MT8324.1 MT8324.2 MT8325 MT8325.1 MT8326 MT950330 MT97100 MT97105 MT97190 MT97191 MT97192 MT97193 MT97215 MT97220 MT97300 MT97302 MT97303 MT97305 MT97307 MT97309 MT97314 MT97316

Page 27 27 27 27 27 27 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 26 26 27 27 27 27 27 27 27 27 27 28 28 28 28 28 18 33 30 30 30 30 30 30 31 31 31 31 31 31 31 31 32 32

Part Number MT97421 MT97421-100 MT97421-150 MT97421-25 MT97421-50 MT97421-75 MT97431 MT97431-100 MT97431-150 MT97431-25 MT97431-50 MT97431-75 MT97530-100 MT97530-20 MT97530-40 MT97530-75 MT97621 MT97622 MT97623 MT97624 MT97625 MT97629 MT97630 MT97710-20 MT97740-20 MTDLCADTSM MTDLCADTSMM MTDLCMM MTDLCSM MTDSCADTMM MTDSCADTSM MTDSCAPCADTSM MTFCADTSM MTFCAPCPA9xx MTFCSM MTFCUPCPA9xx MTFCVA9xx MTFT252xx MTFT253xx MTFT259xx MTHSFSPF45 MTHSFSPF60 MTLCAPCPA9xx MTLCPA50xx MTLCPA62xx MTLCUPCPA9xx MTPCDLCDLCMM** MTPCDLCDLCOM3** MTPCDLCDLCSM** MTPCDSCAPCSCAPC** MTPCDSCDSCMM** MTPCDSCDSCOM3** MTPCDSCDSCSM** MTPCDSTDSTMM** MTPCMTRJMTRJMM** MTPCMTRJMTRJOM3**

Page 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 33 33 33 33 34 34 34 34 34 34 34 33 33 11 11 10 10 11 11 11 11 19 10 19 19 9 9 9 17 17 19 19 19 19 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8

Part Number MTPCSLCSLCSM** MTPCSSCAPCSCAPC** MTPCSSCSSCSM** MTPSU1x16 MTPSU1x2 MTPSU1x32 MTPSU1x4 MTPSU1x64 MTPSU1x8 MTPTLCMM2.0 MTPTLCMM2.0-12PK MTPTLCOM32.0 MTPTLCOM32.0-12PK MTPTLCSM2.0 MTPTLCSM2.0-12PK MTPTMTRJOM32.0 MTPTMTRJOM32.0-12PK MTPTSCAPCSM2.0 MTPTSCAPCSM2.0-12PK MTPTSCMM2.0 MTPTSCMM2.0-12PK MTPTSCOM32.0 MTPTSCOM32.0-12PK MTPTSCSM2.0 MTPTSCSM2.0-12PK MTPTSTMM2.0 MTPTSTMM2.0-12PK MTQLCADTMM MTQLCADTSM MTRJ MTRJADT MTSCAPC MTSCAPCPA9xx MTSCMM MTSCPA50xx MTSCPA62xx MTSCSM MTSCUPCPA9xx MTSCVA62xx MTSCVA9xx MTSLCADTMM MTSLCADTSM MTSLCMM MTSLCSM MTSOCK MTSSCADTMM MTSSCADTSM MTSSCAPCADTSM MTSTADTMM MTSTADTSM MTSTMM MTSTPA62xx MTSTSCADTMM MTSTSCADTSM MTSTSM MTSTVA62xx

Page 8 8 8 30 30 30 30 30 30 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 11 11 10 11 10 19 10 19 19 10 19 19 19 11 11 10 10 19 11 11 11 11 11 10 19 11 11 10 19

42

Part Number MTSTVA9xx NOT0580 O~JU1CP~0**BK O~JU1CP~0**BK O~JU62P~0**BK O~JU62P~0**BK O~KU10GA0**BK OCAP1CAA0**OE OCAP53AA001AQ OCAP62AA0**OE OCCP1CAA0**BK OCCPP62AA0**BK OCYP1CAA001YW OCYP50AA001OE OCYP62AA001GY OEYP1CAA002YW OEYP50AA002OE OEYP53AA002AQ OEYP62AA002GY OK7UICPA0**BK OKDU1CPA0**BE OKDU62PA0**BE OKHU1CPA0**BK OKHU62PA0**BK OKPU10PA0**BK OKPU62PA0**BK OKQU62IA0**BK OKQU62PA0**BK OKTU1CEA0**BK OKTU62EA0**BK OM7UICPA0**BK OMDU1CPA0**BE OMHU1CPA0**BK OMQU1CGA0**BK OMQU1CIA0**BK OQ7U1CEA0**BK OQCU1CEA0** OQCU53EA0** OQCU62EA0** OQDU1CEA0** OQDU53EA0** OQDU62EA0** OQPU1CEA0**BK OQPU53EA0**BK OQPU62EA0**BK OQTU1CEA0**BK OQTU53EA0**BK OQTU62EA0**BK OTKU10GA0**BK OWAP1CAA0** OWAP53AA0** OWAP62AA0** OWBP1CAA0** OWBP53AA0** OWBP62AA0** PX101317

Page 19 26 7 7 7 7 7 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 7 6 6 6 6 6 6 7 7 6 6 7 6 6 7 7 7 5 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 6 6 6 7 5 5 5 5 5 5 26

Part Number PX101318 R30004-20 R30039-06 R30042 R30393 R30394 R305374 R305546 R305548 R305758 R306179 R306180 R306181 R307020 R307021 R307022 R307023 R307024 R307025 R307026 R307027 R307028 R307323 R307832 R307833 R30841 R30842 R30843 R308444 R308445 R308448 R308459 R308461 R308522 R30871 R30872 R30872A R30872F R30872G R30872H R30872J R30872K R30872L R30872M R30872N R30872P R30872Q R30872R R30872S R30873 R309491 R309492 R309493 R309588 R309589 R30960

Page 26 17 17 17 17 17 16 11 11 16 16 16 16 34 34 34 34 34 34 35 35 35 31 13 13 17 17 17 17 17 17 11 11 35 15 16 16 16 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 16 13 13 13 12 12 11

Part Number R30963 R309641 R310722 R310724 R310726 R310727 R310761 R311350 R311496 R311624 R311625 R312695 R312775 R313156 R313330 R313333 R314294 R314303 R314304 R314305 R314306 R314307 R314308 R314387 R314388 R317073 R317074 R317076 R317078 R317079 R317080 R317081 R317082 R318281 R318285 R318288 R318289 R318337 R318343 R318522 R318523 R318527 R318528 R318555 R318771 R318780 R318804 R318890 R318943 R318946 R318951 R318952 R318953 R318955 R318963 R318965

Page 11 12 12 12 12 12 13 12 12 12 12 11 11 35 21 21 35 35 35 35 35 35 35 12 12 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 21 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 15

Part Number R318988 R318989 R318990 R318993 R318998 R318999 R319101 SPKL-04 SPKL-06 SPKL-08 SPKL-12 SPKL-24 Starter Pack US-126 US-128

Page 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 9 9 9 9 9 38 17 17

43

NOTES

44

NOTES

45

NOTES

46

NOTES

47

NOTES

48

NOTES

49

NOTES

50

51

NATIONAL SALES ENQUIRIES


Ph: 1800 66 99 99

SYDNEY
149 Beaconsfield St Silverwater NSW 2128 Ph: 612 9748 1911 | Fax: 612 9737 9615

MELBOURNE
124 Weston St Brunswick East VIC 3056 Ph: 613 9387 1933 | Fax: 613 9387 4696

BRISBANE
75 Proprietary St Tingalpa QLD 4173 Ph: 617 3890 1733 | Fax: 617 3890 1156

PERTH
56 Clavering Rd Bayswater WA 6053 Ph: 618 9262 8100 | Fax: 618 9262 8199

CANBERRA
Unit 2, 57 Tennant St Fyshwick ACT 2609 Ph: 612 6280 5056 | Fax: 612 6228 1070

DUBAI
P.O. Box 8735 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Ph: 971 50 457 2976 | Fax: 971 4 333 1480

WWW.MADISONTECH.COM