Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 197
[…] the SEC to require private fund advisers registered solely with the SEC
lO
to file reports containing
such information as is deemed necessary and appropriate in the public interest and for investor
4 See section 112(a)(1)(A) of the Dodd-Frank Act.
5 See sections 112(a)(2)(A) and 112(d)(1) of the Dodd-Frank Act.
6 See section 112(d)(1) of the Dodd-Frank Act.
7 Section 202(a)(29) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 ("Investment Advisers Act") defines the term "private
fund" as "an issuer that would be an investment company, as defined in section 3 of the Investment Company Act of
1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-3), but for section 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7) of that Act." 15 U.S.C. 80a-3(c)(1), 80a-3(c)(7). Section
3(c)(1) of the Investment Company Act provides an exclusion from the defmition of "investment company" for any
"issuer whose outstanding securities (other than short term paper) are beneficially owned by not more than one
hundred persons and which is not making and does not presently propose to make a public offering of its securities."
15 U.S.C. 80a-3(c)(1). Section 3(c)(7) of the Investment Company Act provides an exclusion from the definition of
"investment company" for any "issuer, the outstanding securities of which are owned exclusively by persons who, at