Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 197
[…] Several commenters suggested that if the Commission determines to adopt the proposed
rescissions, it should adopt a foreign advisor exemption similar to that set forth in the Dodd-Frank
Act under the Investment Adviser Act of 1940.
126
The commenters expressed concern that the
rescission of the exemptions under 4.13(a)(3) and (a)(4) would result in nearly all non-US
based CPOs operating a pool with at least one U.S. investor being required to register with the
Commission. Commenters also expressed concern that foreign CPOs would have to report the
125 See 17 CFR 140.99(a)(3) ("An interpretative letter may be relied upon by persons in addition to the Beneficiary.").
The most recent letter (CFTC letter 10-25) issued affIrming the Division's interpretation that a "family offIce" is not a
pool under 4.1O(d) is available at the Commission's website at:
http://www.cftc.gov/ucm/groups/public/@lrlettergeneralldocuments/letter/10-25.pdf.