Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 171
[…] (b) The states sovereign immunity to suit is waived only to the extent necessary to authorize a garnishment action in accordance with this section. 63.008 - Financial Institution as Garnishee Service of a writ of garnishment on a financial institution named as the garnishee in the writ is governed by Section 59.008, Finance Code. NOTE: Section 59.008 of the Finance Code provides: (a) A claim against a customer of a financial institution shall be delivered or served as otherwise required or permitted by law at the address designated as the address of the registered agent of the financial institution in a registration filed with the secretary of state pursuant of Section 201.102, with respect to an out-of-state financial institution, or Section 201.103, with respect to a Texas financial institution. (b) If a financial institution files a registration statement with the secretary of state pursuant to Section 201.102, with respect to an out-of-state financial institution, or Section 201.103, with respect to a Texas financial institution, a claim against a customer of the financial institution is not effective as to the financial institution if the claim is served or delivered to an address other than that designated by the financial institution in the registration as the address of the financial institutions registered agent. (c) A financial institution that does not file a registration with the secretary of state pursuant to Section 201.102, with respect to an out-of-state financial institution, of Section 201.103, with respect to a Texas financial institutional, is subject to service or delivery of claims against customers of the financial institution as otherwise provided by law. TEXAS RULES OF THE COURT RULE 658 - Application for Writ of Garnishment and Order (Excerpts) Either at the commencement of a suit or at any time during its progress the plaintiff may file an application for a writ of garnishment. - - - - - - - - - The order may direct the issuance of several