Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 15

Welcome to Wipro Placement Paper 2012.

Here you will find Wipro Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of Wipro Placement Paper 2012 with Answers & Solutions. Wipro Placement Paper 2012:1.Two series are 16,21,26.... and 17,21,25.....What is the sum of first hundred common numbers (a) 101100 (b) 110100 (c) 101110 (d) 110101 Ans. (a) 2. There are two sections in a question paper each contain five questions. A students has to answer 6 questions. Maximum no. of questions that can be answered from any section is 4. How many ways he can attempt the paper? (a) 50 (b) 100 (c) 120 (d) 200 Ans. (d) 3. a and b are two numbers selected randomly from 1,2,3.... 25 what is the probability of a and b are not equal. (a) 1/25 (b) 24/25 (c) 13/25 (d) 2/25 Ans. (b) 4. The sum of the series 1 + 1(1+1/n) + 3(1+1/n)2 + ..... is equal to? Ans. n2 5. Two circles of different radii intersects each other what is the maximum no of intersections (a) 0 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) 3 Ans. (c) 6. How long will a train 100m long travelling at 72kmph take to overtake another train 200m long travelling at 54kmph (a) 70sec (b) 1min (c) 1 min 15 sec (d) 55 sec

Ans. (b) Predict the output or error(s) for the following: 7. main() { static int var = 5; printf("%d ",var--); if(var) main(); } Ans: 5 4 3 2 1

8. main() { int c[ ]={2.8,3.4,4,6.7,5}; int j,*p=c,*q=c; for(j=0;j<5;j++) { printf(" %d ",*c); ++q; } for(j=0;j<5;j++){ printf(" %d ",*p); ++p; } } Ans : 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 4 6 9. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place? (a) 5.5 kms (b) 3 km (c) 13 km (d) 6.4 km Ans. (b) 10. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as (a) Son (b) Nephew (c) Uncle (d) Grandfather Ans. (c) 11. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31

(a) 43 (b) 33 (c) 41 (d) 45 Ans. (a) 12. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then the code for the word "MANGO" would be (a) 82357 (b) 89343 (c) 84629 (d) 82347 Ans. (d)13. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time (a) 0.8 (b) 0.48 (c) 0.6 (d) 0.14 Ans.(b) 14. Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working together, how many pages can they type in 30 minutes? A. 15 B. 20 C. 25 D. 65 E. 75 Ans: E 15. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes how many times they toll together. a) 4 b) 10 c) 15 d) 16 Ans: d) 16. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to

(a) Shortest Job First Scheduling (b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling (c) FCFS (d) None of the above Ans. (c) 17. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes (a) Uplinking (b) Downlinking (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above Ans. (c) 18. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C (a) Left justifying a string (b) Right justifying a string (c) Removing a string from the console (d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable Ans. (a) 19. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case and a worst time algorithm in worst case is (a) Quick Sort (b) Heap Sort (c) Merge Sort (d) Insert Sort Ans. (a) 20. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to (a) Shortest Job First Scheduling (b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling (c) FCFS (d) None of the above Ans. (c) 21. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes (a) Uplinking (b) Downlinking (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above Ans. (c) 22. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C

(a) Left justifying a string (b) Right justifying a string (c) Removing a string from the console (d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable Ans. (a) 23. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case and a worst time algorithm in worst case is (a) Quick Sort (b) Heap Sort (c) Merge Sort (d) Insert Sort Ans. (a) 24. What is the main function of a data link content monitor? (a) To detect problems in protocols (b) To determine the type of transmission used in a data link (c) To determine the type of switching used in a data link (d) To determine the flow of data Ans. (a) 25. Which of the following is a broadband communications channel? (a) Coaxial cable (b) Fiber optic cable (c) Microwave circuits (d) All of the above Ans. (d) 26. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time? (a) Cache memory (b) Magnetic bubble memory (c) Magnetic core memory (d) RAM Ans. (a) 27. A shift register can be used for (a) Parallel to serial conversion (b) Serial to parallel conversion (c) Digital delay line (d) All the above Ans. (d)

28. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly occurs? (a) FIFO (b) LRU (c) LFU (d) NRU Ans. (a) 29. For each hour an watch is going slow by 30 seconds. Now time is 8a.m.What will be the actual time at 8p.m. Ans: 7:54. 30. If a person walks at 4/5th of his usual spee he reaches 40min late. If he walks at his usual speed how much time does he travels. Ans:160min or 2hr 40min

Welcome to Wipro Placement Paper Wipro 2011. Here you will find January 2011 Wipro Placement Paper, Pattern and Download questions of Wipro Placement Paper with Answers & Solutions. January 2011 Wipro Placement Paper:1) Casse grain feed is used with a parabolic reflector to a.) increase the gain of the system b). increase the bandwidth of the system c.) reduce the size of the main reflector d.) allow the feed to be placed at a convenient point. 2) .In most microwave communication link rain drop attenuation is caused due toa.) scattering of microwaves by water drops of specific size. b) scattering of microwaves by a collection of droplets acing as a single body. c.) absorption of microwaves by water and consequent heating of the liquid d.) absorption of the microwaves by water vapor in the atmosphere. 3) When a (75 j40)W load is connected to a coaxial line of Z0 = 75 W at 6MHz then the load matching on the line can be accomplished by connectinga.) A short circuited stub at the load b.)An inductance at the load c. )A short circuited stub at a specific distance from the load d.)none of the above 4) As compared to analog multimeters, digital Multimeters's are a.) less accurate b.) more accurate c.) equally accurate d.) none. 5) When a signal of 10 mV at 75 MHz is to be measured then which of the following instruments can be used a.) VTVM b.) Cathode ray oscilloscope c.) Moving iron voltmeter d.) Digital multimeter

4) Amplifier of class B has high theoretical efficiency of 78.5 percent becausea.) It is biased almost to saturation b.)Its quiescent current is low c.)Its output is an exact replica of its input d.)It is biased well below cut off 5) The coupling that produces minimum interference with frequency response isa.) Direct coupling b.)Impedance coupling c.) R C coupling d.)Transformer coupling 6) A superconductor is a a.) A material showing perfect conductivity and Meissner effect below a critical temperature b.) A conductor having zero resistance c.) A perfect conductor with highest di-magnetic susceptibility d.) A perfect conductor which becomes resistance when the current density through it exceeds a critical value 7) When an inductor tunes at 200 KHz with 624 pF capacitor and at 600 KHz with 60.4 pF capacitor then the self capacitance of the inductor would be a) 8.05 pF b) 10.05pF c.) 16.01pF d.) 20.01pF 8) .The Q of a radio coil a.) is independent of frequency b.) increases monotonically as frequency increases c.) decreases monotonically as frequency increases d.) increases upto a certain frequency and then decreases beyond that frequency 9) When a generator of internal impedance and operating at 1GHz feeds a load via a coaxial line of characteristic impedance 50 ohm then the voltage wave ratio on the feed line is a.) 0.5 b.) 1.5 c.) 2.5 d.) 1.75 10) Simple question but big one on average age.sth like a, b, c weighted separately 1st a, b, c ,then a& b, then b &c ,then c & a at last abc, the last weight was 167,then what will be the average weight of the 7 reading? a)95 b)95.428 c)95.45 d)94 11) A toy train produces 10 different sounds when it moves around a circular toy track of radius 5 m at 10 m per min. However, the toy train is defective and it now produces only 2 different tunes at random. What are the odds that the train produces for consecutive music tones of the same type? a) 1 in 16 B)1 in 4 c)1 in 8 d)1 in 32 12) A triangle is made from a rope. The sides of the triangle are 25 cm, 11 cm and 31 cm. What will be the area of the square made from the same rope? a)280.5625 b)240.5625 c)280.125 d)240 13) What is the distance between the z-intercept from the x-intercept in the equation ax+by+cz+d=0 14) What is the distance of the z-intercept from the x-intercept in the equation ax+by+cz=d (I do not remember

the values of a, b, c, d). 15) A scientist was researching on animal behavior in his lab. He was very interested in analyzing the behavior of bear. For some reason he travelled 1mile in north direction & reached at North Pole. There he saw a bear. He then followed the bear around 1 hr with a speed of 2km/hr in east direction. After that he travelled in south direction & reached at his lab in2 hrs. Then what is the color of the bear? a)white b)black c)gray d)brown 16) Out of 7 children the youngest is boy then find the probability that all the remaining children are boys a)1/64 b)1/32 c)1/128 d)1/256 17) Usha bought a linen cloth and rope to build a tent. If the rope is 153 m long and it is to be cut into pieces of 1m length, then how many cuts are to be made to cut the ropes into 153 pieces? a)153 b)152 c)154 d)155 18) Spores of a fungus, called late blight, grow and spread infection rapidly. These pathogens were responsible for the Irish potato famine of the mid-19th century. These seem to have attacked the tomato crops in England this year. The tomato crops have reduced and the price of the crop has risen up. The price has already gone up to $45 a box from $27 a box a month ago. How much more would a vegetable vendor need to pay to buy 27 boxes this month over what he would have paid last month? a) $27 b)$ 18 c)$45 d)$ 486 19) A Person buys a horse for 15 ponds, after one year he sells it for 20 pounds. After one year, again he buys the same horse at 30 pounds and sells it for 40 pounds. What is the profit for that person? 20) John buys a cycle for 31 dollars and given a cheque of amount 35 dollars. Shop Keeper exchanged the cheque with his neighbor and gave change to John. After 2 days, it is known that cheque is bounced. Shop keeper paid the amount to his neighbor. The cost price of cycle is 19 dollars. What is the profit/loss for shop keeper? a)loss 23 b)gain 23 c)gain 54 d)Loss 54

Welcome to Wipro Placement Paper Wipro 2010. Here you will find Wipro Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of Wipro Placement Paper October 2010 with Answers & Solutions. Wipro Placement Paper 2010:Aptitude Test:The (A) (B) (C) (D) 1. (I) (II) Ans. 2. What is the distance from city A to city C in In 15 If statement (I) If statement (II) If both statements If correct alone is sufficient but alone is sufficient but together are sufficient but both together is John will was be twice born as 5 old answer statement (II) alone is not statement (I) alone is not neither of statements alone is are not John's as Dias years would is: sufficient. sufficient. sufficient. sufficient. age? be ago (C) kms?

What years Dias

(I) (II) Ans. 3.Is (I) (II) Ans. 4. (I) (II) Ans. 5.Was (I) (II) Ans. 6. (I) (II) Ans.

City City

A B

is is

90 30

kms kms

from from

City City

B C (D)

A=C

A, A-2C

,C =

are

real

numbers A-B=B-C C-2B (C)

What The

is first The

the two

30th terms common

term of

of

given sequence is

sequence are

? 1,1/2 -1/2 (A)

the difference

Avinash He Actually thought

early, his his

on watch watch

time was was

or 5

late 10

for minutes minutes

work? fast slow (D)

What

is A3

the

value A4 +

of

A 1

if =

is =

an

integer? 1 0 (B)

7. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place? (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. 8. (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. 9. (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X 5.5 3 13 6.4 kms km km km (b) as

Son Nephew Uncle Grandfather (c) ,31 43 33 41 45 (a)

10. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then the code for the word "MANGO" would be (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. 11. (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. 12. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards 6km towards west. Where is he with respect to (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. 13km 13km 13km 13km north his If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should 82357 89343 84629 82347 (d) be

QMBZFS QWMFDW QUREXM URESTI (a) ,then finally travels starting position? east northeast northwest west (c)

13. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans.(b) 14. Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working together, how many pages can they type in 30 minutes? A. 15 B. 20 C. 25 D. 65 E. 75 Ans: E 0.8 0.48 0.6 0.14

15. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes how many times they toll together. a) b) c) d) 4 10 15 16

Ans: Technical 16. (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. (c) 17. (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. 18. (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. (a) 19. and (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. 5. (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. 20. (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. 21. Banker's algorithm In an absolute loading What details should never A sorting a algorithm worst which The format specifier Transponders are If the time quantum

, is too large, Job Round

20 Robin Queue of the scheduling

d) Questions: degenerates to

Shortest Multilevel None

First

Scheduling Scheduling FCFS above

used

for

which

of

the

following

purposes Uplinking Downlinking (b) above (c)

Both None

(a) of

and the

"-%d"

is

used

for

which a a

purpose

in

Left Right Removing Used for the

a scope

justifying justifying string specification

from of

the a char[]

string string console variable

can time

prove to be algorithm Quick Heap Merge Insert

best in

time

algorithm worst

in one case

case is Sort Sort Sort Sort (a)

be

found

in

the

top

level

of

top-down

design? Details Coding Decisions above (c)

None

of

the

scheme,

which

loader

function

is

accomplished

by

assembler Reallocation Allocation Linking (b) (d)

Both

(a)

and

for

resource

allocation

deals

with

(a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. 8. (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. The Thrashing

Deadlock Deadlock Deadlock None of

prevention avoidance recovery these (b)

can of

be the programs, CPU processor the

avoided are is in are main

if memory increased increased above (a)

pages, belonging to the working set The speed of The speed of I/O All of

22.. Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications? (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. 23. (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. 24. (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. (a) 25. (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. 26. (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. 27. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly A shift Parallel Serial Digital All register to to can be serial parallel delay the used Which of the following Magnetic Magnetic memories Cache bubble core has the shortest access time? memory memory memory RAM (a) for conversion conversion line above (d) occurs? What To To is the main function of of of a data used used flow link in in in content a a of A feasibility document should contain all of the following Narrowband Simplex Full-duplex Mixed band channels channels channels channels (b) except name descriptions alternative diagrams (d) monitor? protocols data link data link data

Project Problem Feasible Data flow

To determine determine To

detect the type the type determine

problems transmission switching the

(a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. 28. (a) (b) (c) (d) Create Hide Subschema can be of used

FIFO LRU LFU NRU (a) to

very different, personalised views Present information in sensitive information by omitting fields from All of

the same data different formats the sub-schema's description the above

Ans. (d) 29. a. Ans: b 30. [a] Ans: In a processor 6 these [b] are 120 instructions 7 . Bits [c] needed to 10 implement [d] this instructions none b A 1k 12 bytes address b. 0.5k lines bytes maps c. to 2k the bytes memory d. of none

31. In a compiler there is 36 bit for a word and to store a character 8bits are needed. IN this to store a character two words are appended .Then for storing a K characters string, How many words are needed. [a] Ans: a 32. [a] [c] Ans Section1English, disc Virtual address space memory lines [d] : 15 a size [b] & c depends data [e] on bus none a questions 2k/9 [b] (2k+8/9 [c] (k+8/9 [d] 2*(k+8/9 [e] none

Direction 1-5 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error' 33. The house with all its / furniture and exotic plants / were sold for Rs. 50,000 / No error Ans : C

34 The teacher asked the students / if everyone of them were interested in / going on an excursion / No error Ans : B

35. a physiologist in the last century demonstrated / that puppies will die / if kept awake for more than five days / No error

Ans 36. Ans 37. Ans: I have seen / that film last year / It is unfortunate that / many

: youngsters : but I do not remember its story / No get / addicted to gamble / No

B error C error A

Directions 6-10: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of words. 38. A) Ans 39. A) Ans 40. A) Exhort : Encourage B) Expend Formant : Rebellion C) Defect : Square : Sphere B) Rectangle Circle : Dosc : : Rejoin D) Encroachment C) Triangle Crops : Manure B) Plants Animals : Oil : : : Cone D) Wall : C) Cow : : Milk D) Fire : Coal Smoke B Cylinder Room C Replenish : Occupy

Ans : C Wipro Recruitment/Selection process consists of ::

y y y

Written Test (Offline-Paper & Pen Test) Technical Interview HR Interview

Wipro Placement paper(Written Test) comprises of three major sections with sectional cut-off as mentioned below ::

y y y

Verbal Section (20 Questions) Analytical Section (20 Questions) Technical Section (10 Questions)

Total No. of questions :: 50 Time Duration :: 60 minutes (OR) 50 minutes Sectional Cut-off :: 45% No Negative Marking Verbal Section (consists of Questions on) :: Refer GRE Barrons Book-13Edition

y y

Synonyms & Antonyms (GRE level) Sentence correction

y y y y y y y y y

Sentence completion Punctuation marks Idiomatic expressions Active to Passive voice Passive to Active voice Jumbled words Punctuation marks Reading comprehension Odd man out series

Aptitude Section ( consists of Questions on) :: Refer R.S Agarwal Aptitude book-solved examples

y y y y y y y

Reasoning ,Puzzels, Logical Questions Odd man out Number series,Blood Reraltions Time & Work Time & Distance Profit & Loss SI & CI Averages, Percentages,Trains,Clocks,Areas,Shares,Directions,Partnerships

Technical Section ( consists of Questions on) :: Refer Let us C by yashwanth Kanetkar

y y y y y

Basics of C-Language & CPP C-Programming Microprocessors Operating System General Computer Awareness