Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 31
[…] It has long been established that "[t]he enactment of a budget bill is a legislative function; it is both a right and a duty that is expressly placed upon the Legislature and the

Governor by our state Constitution." (Schabarum v. California Legislature, supra, 60 Cal.App.4th 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 at p. 1214; see, e.g., art. IV, 12, subd. (f) ["The Legislature may control the submission, approval, and enforcement of budgets . . . ."].) The Legislature's exclusive constitutional responsibility for adopting the budget is refiected in section 12, subdivision (g)'s explicit declarafion that the "estimate of General Fund revenues shall be set forth in the budget bill passed by the Legislature." Notably absent in that subdivision or elsewhere in the Consfitution is any provision empowering the Controller to review the Legislature's exercise of its constitutional authority and to substitute his own judgment for that of the Legislature with respect to the budget bill's estimate of General