Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 31
[…] And as section 12, subdivision (g), recognizes, only the Legislature is 6 empowered to assess the likelihood that these pending bills will be passed and to project the impact 7 of their adoption onftiturerevenues.'^ 8
In short, pursuant to the plain meaning of the Constitution, the Controller's conclusion that

9 the June 15th budget bill violated article IV, section 12, subdivision (g), vvas erroneous as a matter
10 11 12 13 14 prohibited from sending to the Governor for consideration "any bill appropriating ftinds for 15 expenditure during the fiscal year for which the budget bill is to be enacted." (Art. IV, 12,
subd. (c)(4).) The "trailer bills" that enhance revenues, adjust program benefits, or make other '^Likewise, until the budget bill has been enacted into law, the Legislature is generally of law.