Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 31
[…] (See art. IV, 12, subd. (e)(1).) At the same time, Proposifion 25 was careful to emphasize that a two-thirds vote would still be needed for the Legislature to raise taxes, even if the projected increase in tax revenues was a consideration in the budget bill's esfimate of General Fund revenues forthe coming year. (See Proposition 25, 3, subd. (2) ["This measure will not change the two-thirds vote requirement for the Legislature to raise taxes."].)

As amended, article IV, section 12, subdivision (d), provides: "No bill except the budget bill may contain more than one item of appropriation, and that for one certain, expressed purpose. Appropriations from the General Fund of the State, except appropriafions for the public schools, and appropriations in the budget bill and in olher bills providing for appropriaiions relaled to the budgel bill, are void unless passed in each house by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two-thirds of the membership concurring." (Art. IV, 12, subd. (d) [language added by Proposition 25's amendment in italics].) 8
PLAINTIFFS' MEMO OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES ISO MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON PLEADINGS

27 28

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26