Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 102
[…] United States v. Zehrbach, 47 F.3d 1252 (en banc) (3rd Cir. 1995), cert. den., 115 S.Ct. 1699 (1995). As to embezzlement under 18 U.S.C. 153, which has been demonstrably proven herein, The statute reaches all property that a court officer receives by reason of his or her position, regardless of whether it is ultimately determined to be property of the estate. Meagher v. United States, 36 F.2d 156 (9th Cir. 1929). Moreover, 18 U.S.C. 645 provides that: Whoever, being a trusteeretains or converts to his own use or to the use of another or after demand by the party entitled thereto, unlawfully retains any money coming into his hands by virtue of his official relation, position or employment, is guilty of embezzlement. No fraudulent intent is required by this statute. United States v. Sharpe, 996 F.2d 125 (6th Cir.), cert. den., 114 S.Ct. 400 (1993). Mr.