Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 55
[…] safety of [the drug"] may be inferred. II See Enrofloxacin for
Poultry; Opportunity for Hearing ("Enrofloxacin Notice"), 65 Fed.
Reg. 64,954, 64,955 (Oct. 31, 2000). Defendants maintain that this
"serious question" standard is less stringent than the "not shown
to be safe" standard in 360b(e) (1).
The Court is not persuaded by Defendants' argument. First,
al though the FDA references the "serious question" standard in
several withdrawal notices, the regulatory standard for issuance of
any such notice is a finding that the drug is "not shown to be
safe." See 21 C.F.R. 514.115(b) (3) (ii). In fact, the regulation
implementing 360b(e) (1) and authorizing the Commissioner to issue
notices describes the requisite findings in exactly the same
language as the statute. Compare 21 U. S. C. 360b (e) (1) (B) ("new
evidence not contained in such application or not available to the
Secretary until after such application was approved, or tests by
new methods, or tests by methods not deemed reasonably applicable
when such application was approved, evaluated together with the
evidence available to the Secretary when the application was
approved, shows that such drug is not shown to be safe for use
under the conditions of use upon the basis of which the application
was approved") with 21 C.F.R. 514.115(b) (3) (ii) ("[n]ewevidence
37
Case 1:11-cv-03562-THK Document 70 Filed 03/22/12 Page 37 of 55
not contained in such application or not available to the Secretary
until ter such application was approved/ or tests by new methods/
or tests by methods not deemed reasonably applicable when such
application was approved, evaluated together with the evidence
available to the secretary when the application was approved/ shows
that such drug is not shown to safe for use under the conditions of
use upon the basis of which the application was approved"). Based
on this language, the regulation unambiguously references and
incorporates the findings referred to in 360b(e) (1). In
addition, the Commissioner considers the two findings to be
interchangeable. (Enrofloxacin Decision at 45 (" [T] he relevant