Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 55
[…] opportunity to identi material issues of fact." Hess & Clark,
Div. of Rhodia, Inc. v. Food & Drug Admin. ("Hess & Clark"), 495
F.2d 975, 983 (D.C. Cir. 1974) i see also Rhone-Poulenc, Inc., Hess
& Clark Div. v. Food & Drug Admin. ("Rhone-Poulenc"), 636 F.2d 750,
9 Section 360b(e) (1) lists six findings by the Secretary
that prompt withdrawal. See 21 U.S.C. 360b{e) (1) (A)-(F). The
most relevant findings for the present action are those described
in subsection (B).
23
Case 1:11-cv-03562-THK Document 70 Filed 03/22/12 Page 23 of 55
752 (D.C. Cir. 1980); 21 C.F.R. 514.200(a).
I f a NADA/ ANADA
applicant requests a hearing, he must submit, in writing, an
explanation of why the NADA/ANADA "should not be withdrawn,
together with a well organized and full-factual analysis of the
clinical and other investigational data he is prepared to prove in
support of his opposition to the [proposed withdrawal] " 21 C.F.R.
514.200(c). If, in his application for a hearing, an applicant
fails to raise a genuine and substantial issue of fact, the
Commissioner may deny the request for a hearing and summarily
withdraw approval for the NADA/ANADA based on the data presented in