Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 12

FLEXSTEP THERAPY SERVICE MANUAL

ver.1.02

Date: January 2006

Service manual
FlexStep Therapy

WWW.LIFTUP.DK

page 1 af 12

UK

http://www.salvaescalerasyascensores.es/

http://www.creacionesvilber.com/

FLEXSTEP THERAPY SERVICE MANUAL

ver.1.02

Date: January 2006

CONTENTS
1 ISOMETRICS & SPARE PARTS LIST ...................................................................................................... 3 1.1.1 1.1.2 2 Isometrics, FlexStep Therapy............................................................................................................ 3 Spare Parts List for FlexStep Therapy.............................................................................................. 4

SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE ............................................................................................................... 5 2.1 CHANGING PARTS.................................................................................................................................... 5 2.1.1 Floor Frame...................................................................................................................................... 5 2.1.2 Lifting Column (100.242).................................................................................................................. 6 2.1.3 Hand Rail Bracket (100.048) ............................................................................................................ 6 2.1.4 Control Panel.................................................................................................................................... 7 2.1.5 Replacing a Spiral Cable .................................................................................................................. 8 2.1.6 Replacing and initialising Power Supply.......................................................................................... 8 2.1.7 Control Panel Display Units............................................................................................................. 9 2.1.8 Calibration of Control Panel Display............................................................................................... 9 2.1.9 Stair Profile assembly ....................................................................................................................... 9 2.1.10 Steps on Stair Profile ...................................................................................................................... 10 2.1.11 Castors in Stair Profile (100.064)................................................................................................... 10 2.2 MAINTENANCE ...................................................................................................................................... 11

TROUBLESHOOTING............................................................................................................................... 12

WWW.LIFTUP.DK

page 2 af 12

UK

http://www.salvaescalerasyascensores.es/

http://www.creacionesvilber.com/

FLEXSTEP THERAPY SERVICE MANUAL

ver.1.02

Date: January 2006

1 Isometrics & Spare Parts List


1.1.1 Isometrics, FlexStep Therapy

WWW.LIFTUP.DK

page 3 af 12

UK

http://www.salvaescalerasyascensores.es/

http://www.creacionesvilber.com/

FLEXSTEP THERAPY SERVICE MANUAL

ver.1.02

Date: January 2006

1.1.2 Spare Parts List for FlexStep Therapy The following parts list is guidance as minimum stock level for all Liftup Distributors: Liftup Part Number 100.242 100.241 100.262 100.263 100.243 100.067 100.064 100.070 100.255 100.078 100.247 100.245 # 1 1 1 1 1 3 2 5 5 5 2 5 Description Lifting Column f/ Therapy Control Panel f/ Therapy1 Crimp tool for RJ-45 connectors Connector RJ-45 (10 pcs.) Power Supply f/ Therapy Turnable Castors Castor f/ Step Frame Profile Bushing f/ Step Frame Profile Mounting assembly kit f/ steps Bushing f/ Step Frame Profile (38 x 15 x 5 mm brass) Spiral Cable f/ Therapy 50x50 Plastic Plug

When mounting new Control Panel Use cable threader, a new RJ-45 connector and matching crimp tool.
page 4 af 12 UK

WWW.LIFTUP.DK

http://www.salvaescalerasyascensores.es/

http://www.creacionesvilber.com/

FLEXSTEP THERAPY SERVICE MANUAL

ver.1.02

Date: January 2006

2 Service and maintenance


2.1 Changing Parts.
2.1.1 Floor Frame - Lower the Stair Trainer to bottom level. - Tilt the Stair Trainer over to one side. - Dismantle the Floor Frame by unscrewing 8 pcs. M6 as shown below:

- The connectors are placed inside the Floor Frame profile:

Connectors inside the profile.

Spiral cable must be fixed to profile.

- Assembly: 8 pcs. M6 screws are replaced through the Floor Frame profile.

OBS!

Do not squeeze the cables when attaching the Floor Frame to the lifting column

WWW.LIFTUP.DK

page 5 af 12

UK

http://www.salvaescalerasyascensores.es/

http://www.creacionesvilber.com/

FLEXSTEP THERAPY SERVICE MANUAL

ver.1.02

Date: January 2006

2.1.2 Lifting Column (100.242) - Dismantle the Floor Frame. See sect. 2.1.1 Floor Frame - Unplug the two connectors. - Dismantle the Cover Plate by unscrewing 4 pcs. M6 screws and 2 pcs. M5 screws.

- Unscrew 4 pcs. M5 screws on the bottom part of the Lifting Column - The Lifting Column is carefully removed from its position - Place the new Lifting Column in the same position. Reposition the Cover Plate and fit the 10 screws again. Re-assemble the Floor Frame as described in sect. 2.1.1 Floor Frame. 2.1.3 Hand Rail Bracket (100.048) The hand Rail Bracket is mounted on the Hand Rail with 2 pcs. M5x20 DIN912. Orientate the bracket with the countersink hole facing the opposite Hand Rail.

100.048

Countersink hole facing opposite hand rail

WWW.LIFTUP.DK

page 6 af 12

UK

http://www.salvaescalerasyascensores.es/

http://www.creacionesvilber.com/

FLEXSTEP THERAPY SERVICE MANUAL

ver.1.02

Date: January 2006

2.1.4 Control Panel - Unscrew 2 pcs. screws placed underneath the Control Panel:

- Cut off the RJ-45 connector on the cable to the Control Panel near the Power Supply (Use the connector as guide to fit a new connector later):

- Cut off the cable near the Control Panel. Use the used cable to thread the new Control Panel cable through the steel profile.

Note! Attach cable to profiles.

WWW.LIFTUP.DK

page 7 af 12

UK

http://www.salvaescalerasyascensores.es/

http://www.creacionesvilber.com/

FLEXSTEP THERAPY SERVICE MANUAL

ver.1.02

Date: January 2006

- Fit a new RJ-45 connector on to the new Control Panel cable. Use the cut-off cable to fit wires correctly. - Fit the Control Panel in its right position. (Max. torque = 1 Nm.) - Use cable ties to attach the cable as shown below:

100.247

Far side Spiral cable tied to profile Control Panel cable

100.067

Both Spiral cables tied with Control Panel cable

100.243

Power Supply cable tied separately

100.261

2.1.5 Replacing a Spiral Cable - Dismantle Floor frame as described in sect. 2.1.1 Floor Frame. - Replace cable and reassemble Floor Frame as per sect. 2.1.1 Floor Frame. - Tie cables to profiles as shown above. - Check all moving functions of the Stair Trainer. 2.1.6 Replacing and initialising Power Supply. Unscrew the Power Supply from the wooden plate and replace with a new Power Supply (Max. torque = 1 Nm). Connect all wires to the Power Supply and raise the Stair Trainer to upright position. The new Power Supply must now be initialised: Press and hold , when reaching bottom level, the stair will move upwards approx. 5 mm and then slowly return to bottom level. If the button is released during the initialisation or if other errors occur, reset the system by pressing and holding and simultaneously for approx 5 seconds. Then restart the initialisation process as per above.

WWW.LIFTUP.DK

page 8 af 12

UK

http://www.salvaescalerasyascensores.es/

http://www.creacionesvilber.com/

FLEXSTEP THERAPY SERVICE MANUAL

ver.1.02

Date: January 2006

2.1.7 Control Panel Display Units The display can show actual elevation in inches or in centimetres. Toggle between units by pressing and holding S for approx. 5 seconds, until the display reading changes 2.1.8 Calibration of Control Panel Display To calibrate the display reading to actual platform height: - Measure the current height of the stair platform. - Press and hold S . Adjust the reading by pressing (higher value) or the Control Panel Display shows the correct value.

(lower value) until

100.246 100.241

2.1.9 Stair Profile assembly The Stair Profile is assembled with parts 100.070, 100.078 and assy 100.255, held together with the M10 screw (100.244): 100.039 100.070 100.078

100.082

100.079

100.244

Skive M10 (BN 1356)

WWW.LIFTUP.DK

page 9 af 12

UK

http://www.salvaescalerasyascensores.es/

http://www.creacionesvilber.com/

FLEXSTEP THERAPY SERVICE MANUAL

ver.1.02

Date: January 2006

2.1.10 Steps on Stair Profile Each Step is fitted to the Stair Profile with assy 100.255. The Step can be dismantled by unscrewing the M10 screw (100.244): 100.039

100.079

100.082 Washer

100.244 Remember to grease between Stair Profile and bushing (100.079). 2.1.11 Castors in Stair Profile (100.064) The castors are fitted inside the Stair Profile using an M6x45 screw (ISO 7380) and an extra M6 nut as safety:

Thread in profile
100.064

6,5 mm washers inside profile on both sides of castor

WWW.LIFTUP.DK

page 10 af 12

UK

http://www.salvaescalerasyascensores.es/

http://www.creacionesvilber.com/

FLEXSTEP THERAPY SERVICE MANUAL

ver.1.02

Date: January 2006

2.2 Maintenance
Check List: Check that both lifting columns move to top and bottom level freely and without noise. Check Control Panel up/down function and readout Tighten M10 screws for all steps. Tighten M10 screws connecting platform and stair profile. Tighten all M5 screws holding the handrail. Check power supply cable for visible defects. Check both Spiral Cables for visible defects. Check Control Panel Cable for visible defects. Check friction pads (100.261) underneath Floor Frame. Check castors in the stair profile. Tighten screws and nuts. Check turnable castors underneath platform for attachment and free movement. Check all castors for visible defects. Tighten screws attaching Control Panel to profile. Overall visual inspection of the FlexStep Stair Trainer is it firm and stable in all positions. Check for visual defects.

WWW.LIFTUP.DK

page 11 af 12

UK

http://www.salvaescalerasyascensores.es/

http://www.creacionesvilber.com/

FLEXSTEP THERAPY SERVICE MANUAL

ver.1.02

Date: January 2006

3 Troubleshooting
Symptom
Display is blank Display shows E 1 Display shows E 2 Display shows E 2 Display shows E 16 The Stair Trainer does not move up or down when activating keys. Display shows incorrect value Squeaking noise from steps or castors. Too much play between stair profile and platform or between steps and stair profile.

Action
Check power cable is connected and that power is on. Check that Control Panel Cable is properly connected. Replace Control Panel or Power Supply Position is lost. Initialise system. See sect. 2.1.6 Overload in upwards direction. Remove load from stair trainer. Overload in downwards direction. Remove load from stair trainer. Illegal push on keypad. Release all button Check or replace Spiral Cables Check or replace Lifting Columns Check or replace Control Panel Cable Check or replace Control Panel Toggle Control Panel Display units. See sect. 2.1.7. Calibrate Control Panel readout. See sect. 2.1.8 Grease point of issue. See sect. 2.1.10 Replace castors. Replace bushings. See sect. 2.1.9

WWW.LIFTUP.DK

page 12 af 12

UK

http://www.salvaescalerasyascensores.es/

http://www.creacionesvilber.com/