Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 83
[…] A mill is one-hundredth of a cent. The local political entity is permitted to levy mills only as authorized by the state legislature.

Control over the process is strictly regulated. The North Dakota Century Code has 32 pages that outline the mandates, limitations, and authority the political subdivisions of North Dakota must follow when imposing property taxes. The Code specifies in minute detail what political subdivisions can and cannot do regarding imposing, collecting, and expending property taxes. For example, section 57-15-02.1(1) states: A public hearing under this section may not be scheduled to begin earlier than six p.m. The notice must have at least one-half inch [1.27 centimeters] white space margin on all four sides and must be at least two columns wide by five inches [12.7 centimeters] high. Counties are limited to imposition of 23 mills per dollar for general or special county purposes, but they may impose more levies for 38 additional purposes.