Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 44

Luck of the Colts

As expected the Indi-


anapolis Colts made Stan-
ford quarterback Andrew
Luck the top pick in
Thursday nights NFL
draft. Page 1B
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
NATIONAL LEAGUE
METS 2
MARLINS1
GIANTS 6
REDS 5
AMERICAN LEAGUE
ORIOLES 5
BLUE JAYS 2
NHL
RANGERS 2
SENATORS 3
C M Y K
6 09815 10011
WILKES-BARRE, PA FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 50
timesleader.com
The Times Leader
7
5
2
0
3
7
$
30
VOUCHER
FOR ONLY
$
15
Workers Memorial held by
Wilkes-Barre Labor Council
LOCAL, 3A
Remembering
those lost
Annual festival celebrates all
things spring this weekend
THE GUIDE
Cherry Blossom
Fest in full bloom
INSIDE
A NEWS: Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Obituaries 8A
Birthdays 12A
Editorials 13A
B SPORTS
BUSINESS: 9B
C CLASSIFIED
THE GUIDE:
Movies: 17
Crossword: 18-19
Television: 20
WEATHER
Sophie Ashley Swiderski.
Partly sunny, windy.
High 50, low 37. Details,
Page 10B
CELEBRATING A NATIONS BIRTHDAY
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
C
hildren from the United Hebrew Institute wave the flag of Israel as they sing during the ceremony for the
64th birthday of Israel held Thursday at the Luzerne County Courthouse in Wilkes-Barre. The nation was
created in May 1948.
WILKES-BARRE The city
Parking Authority Thursday
placed a cap on legal and consult-
ant fees to get through the first
stage of a plan to lease its assets.
On a unanimous 4-0 vote, the
board agreed to limit Fox Roth-
schild, the Philadelphia law
firm retained to lead the au-
thority through the leasing
process, to an additional
$10,000 -- including all fees and
expenses for the firm and all
consultants.
Alan Wohlstetter of Fox Roth-
schild agreed to the cap.
All the bills have to stop, said
Ed Katarsky, a member of the au-
thority board.
Were at $107,000 right now.
We cant have anopen-endedcon-
tract.
The authority wants to limit
its financial exposure until it de-
cides if it wants to go forward,
said Murray Ufberg, authority
solicitor.
Once the authority gets re-
sponses from interested compa-
nies, it will decide whether to
continue to Phase 2 -- seeking bid
proposals to lease the garages,
parking lots and meters to a pri-
vate company. A successful bid
will have to include an initial pay-
ment of at least $20 million, May-
or Tom Leighton has said.
Leighton announced last week
his plan to look into leasing the
citys 2,113 garage spaces, 160
surface lot spaces and 800 park-
ing meters.
The city operates the Intermo-
dal Center and the parking me-
ters; the authority operates Park
& Lock garages and surface lots.
Murphy bills approved
The board approved all bills
to date, including one from
former city administrator J.J.
Murphys Goals Consulting.
With the $10,000 cap added,
the total expense todate will rise
to $117,000.
Goals Consulting has submit-
ted timesheets totaling $34,460
plus $316.78 in expenses for
parking and tolls.
The Times Leader obtained
Parking lease-related fees capped
Dismayed authority sets $10K limit
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
INSIDE: Some residents express
their reservations, 14A.
See PARKING, Page 14A
WILKES-BARRE TWP. Mi-
chael Arcangeletti sat at a table in-
side the Mohegan Sun Arena at
Casey Plaza neatly filling out a job
application for Regional Hospital
of Scranton. Set nearby were al-
ready completed applications for
two other employers participating
in Thursdays Employment Expo
2012.
Its scary, said the 29-year-old
Scranton resident of todays job
market.
He was one of an estimated
3,000 people who walked up and
down rows of booths set up by
more than 100 area companies
looking to fill both entry-level and
highly skilled positions.
Some, likeSophiaTaluto, of Pitt-
ston Township, were rolling the
dicehopingtolandanypositionon
the job spectrum.
The33-year-oldwaslaidoff from
her retail jobafter theholidays and
on Thursday was busy filling out
more than10 applications.
I know Im not qualified for
some of them, but right now you
have to treat an application like
spaghetti. You need to throw it at
the wall and see if something
sticks, Taluto said. Im here to-
day throwing spaghetti.
That wont work with some em-
ployers.
Gary Potter, with Finelli Bros.
Trucking in Minersville, was hop-
ingtohire sixClass A, CDL-licens-
ed truck drivers from the candi-
date pool he met at the expo. An
hour after the doors opened at 11
a.m. he believed he had a third of
those jobs filled.
Being headquartered in Schuyl-
kill County, Potter said, wasnt an
issue with many who came to his
companys booth. A job is hard to
come by nowadays, and many ap-
plicants toldhimtheywerewilling
to drive a bit farther to get one.
But not Linda Sterner of Hazle
Township. She walked up to the
Gentexboothandaskedwherethe
company was located. Todd
Smith, theSimpsoncompanyshu-
man resources director, told her it
was by Carbondale, and Sterner
walked away quickly after saying
that Carbondale was way too far
north.
Smithscompanywaslookingto
Employment Expo at the arena provides one stop shopping for job
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
About 3,000 people attended Thursdays Employment Expo 2012
at the Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza.
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
To see video from the expo, go to
http://youtu.be/KsbytSwQJKg
ON THE WEB
See EXPO, Page 14A
WILKES-BARRE Wearing a
T-shirt with the word Redemp-
tion in big letters across the
chest, Marquis Allen said
Thursday he has no anger for
Juan Borbon, who police allege
swung a machete that nearly se-
vered Allens left hand.
Allen, 15, said he continues to
have pain since the vicious at-
tack outside Wilkes-Barre Areas
GAR High School on Feb. 9 in
what co-defendant Yansy Abreu,
16, testified was a planned fight
involving students of African-
American and Dominican heri-
tages.
Allen testified at Borbons pre-
liminary hearing in Wilkes-
Barre Central Court that he was
not involved in the fight that
erupted after dismissal at South
Grant and Lehigh streets. He
said a group of Hispanics jump-
ED LEWIS/THE TIMES LEADER
Marquis Allen shows wounds
from a machete attack.
Machete
victim
testifies
Marquis Allen says hes not
angry with accused Juan
Borbon despite injury, pain.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
See ATTACK, Page 14A
SCRANTON The Lackawanna County
Multi-Purpose Stadium Authority went
ahead with the sale of the Scranton/Wilkes-
Barre Yankees on Thursday, despite contin-
ued questions about the two parties that
comprise SWB Yankees LLC.
Those questions lingered right up until
minutes before the 4-1 vote that approved
SWB Yankees LLC as the new owner of the
Triple-A baseball franchise.
The stadium authority voted in favor of
the sale, whichwas thensignedby authority
President James Timlin and the Lackawan-
na County commissioners.
The $14.6 million sale of the teamto SWB
Yankees LLC, a joint venture of the New
York Yankees and Mandalay Baseball Prop-
erties, clears the way for reconstruction of
PNC Field and a return of baseball to the
Moosic stadium in 2013.
John McGee expressed concern the New
York Yankees will move the team, and three
authority members voiced displeasure with
Mandalay.
Lackawanna County Commissioner Jim
Wansacz and attorney Steve Labovitz each
said there were times when the deal was in
serious danger of breaking down.
Ultimately, the agreement was able to re-
turn Triple-A baseball to the area while pro-
viding the final funding needed to rebuild a
stadiumthat was indecay after just 23years.
Teams temporary homes
Moosic was the home of an International
League team from 1989 until 2011. The
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees are spend-
ing the entire 2012 season out of the area,
Authority drives home Yankees franchise sale
By TOMROBINSON
For The Times Leader
See YANKEES, Page 14A
K
PAGE 2A FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Adams, Kathy
Deletconich, Helen
Gromniak, George Jr.
Howell, Baby Victoria
Lounsberry, Pearl
Marchakitus, Lor-
raine
McElwee, June
Osisek, Anna
Pierce, Timothy Jr.
Romanoski, Alice
Schuler, Ryan
Sult, Ryan
Tuscher, James
Wallace, Louise
Watson, Lois
Wilson, Florence
OBITUARIES
Page 8A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG No player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Thurs-
days Pennsylvania Cash 5
game so the jackpot will be
worth $325,000.
Lottery officials said 63
players matched four num-
bers and won $280.50 each;
2,460 players matched
three numbers and won $12
each; and 30,372 players
matched two numbers and
won $1 each.
No player matched all
six numbers in the Penn-
sylvania Match 6 Lotto
game so the jackpot rolls to
$600,000 for Mondays
game.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 5-1-0
BIG 4 5-6-0-2
QUINTO 1-3-3-4-3
TREASURE HUNT 04-11-
19-29-30
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 6-7-3
BIG 4 2-6-7-0
QUINTO 1-5-2-7-7
CASH 5 05-20-23-
26-41
MATCH 6 LOTTO 01-08-
20-41-43-49
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
pshitut@timesleader.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 829-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
ALLISON UHRIN
VP/Chief Financial Officer
(570) 970-7154
auhrin@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
MICHAEL PRAZMA
VP/Circulation
(570) 970-7202
mprazma@timesleader.com
An company
DETAILS
timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Online Editor
Chris Hughes .................................970-7324
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ..............................970-7175
Community News.........................970-7245
E-MAIL
News tips: tlnews@timesleader.com
Community News: people@timesleader.com
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$4.45 per week in PA
$4.85 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2012-118
Paul and Amy Ellsworth
Sherri Gaydos, left, Mike Petroski, Jill
Holcomb and Ashley Sobiech
Susie Rielly, left, and Samantha Holcomb
CLICK: SPCA & BLUE CHIP ANIMAL REFUGE BENEFIT
FRED ADAMS PHOTOS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Mike Holcomb and Eileen Rosengrant, owners of the OverPour in Plains Township
DALLAS TWP. Twenty-three sto-
ries of area people who are living with a
disability came to life Thursday night
in Lemmond Theater at Misericordia
University.
The accounts, derived from a class
assignment from Introduction to Psy-
chology professor Alice Nordstrom,
provided a look at what it is like to live
with an impairment.
The names of the subjects inter-
viewed were changed or withheld
throughout the program. It was stu-
dents who related to the large, spell-
bound audience the stories they were
told.
The tales were inspiring and some-
times sad; such as one a man simply la-
beled skydiving.
He tells people his spinal cord injury
occurred when a parachute would not
open. He landed in a tree, breaking his
back, he says. In reality, a vehicle crash
that was the result of drinking and driv-
ing left him in a wheelchair.
Refusing to let this stop him, he has
become an advocate against drunken
driving and visits schools with his
message.
Stories came from those living with
blindness, deafness, dwarfism, spinal
cord injury, stroke, stuttering, spina bi-
fida, cerebral palsy, arthrogryposis and
much more.
There were stories of children forced
into special-education classes simply
because they were wheelchair bound.
One mother told how she had to fight
for her two deaf daughters to attend
regular classes.
Children with disabilities told how
they were bullied, while those with par-
ents with a disability related how they
assumed more responsibility of house-
hold chores.
One woman named Charlotte, a 64-
year-old dwarf, said children with their
natural curiosity would ask her why she
was so small.
Her response was, God made me lit-
tle because there has to be some little
people in this big world.
But one day, she said, while shopping
with her mom and sister, gawking men
making snide comments caused her to
step forward and question them direct-
ly.
When you are small, you are used to
hearing stuff from little kids, but when
it came from adults I could not stand
it, she said.
Nordstrom said people living with
disabilities are outside the social norm,
but everyone has weakness and every-
one has strengths.
She concluded the night by saying
the stories showed those living with
disabilities are not disabled but con-
fined by society, and as members of so-
ciety, we can change this.
A disability does not define a person
or limit what a person can or cannot do,
society does, she said.
Lending a voice to disability
By EILEEN GODIN
Times Leader Correspondent
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Scott Woolnough portrays a man with a
spinal cord injury during a presentation
at Misercordia University on Thursday.
A disability does not define a
person or limit what a person
can or cannot do, society
does.
Alice Nordstrom
Psychology professor at Misericordia University
MIDDLETOWN Power-
ball has minted some instant
millionaires on both sides of the
state.
A group of transit workers in
Philadelphia claimed the lottery
jackpot totaling nearly $173 mil-
lion on Thursday.
But state lottery officials say
another Powerball ticket worth
$2 million was sold at the Giant
Eagle supermarket in West
Newton, Westmoreland County.
That ticket correctly matched
all five white balls but not the
red Powerball. The winning
numbers drawn Wednesday
were 04-25-29-34-43, plus the
bonus ball 29.
The newsstand in Philadel-
phia that sold the jackpot ticket
will receive a $100,000 bonus.
The grocery store in West
Newton, whichis about 20miles
from Pittsburgh, will receive a
$10,000 bonus.
Powerball
millionaires
east, west
The Associated Press
NANTICOKE -- Police on
Thursday arrested Shawn Mill-
er, 40, of South Main Street,
Kingston Township, in connec-
tion with the theft of $3,720
worth of radiators from an
apartment on East Main Street
in March.
Miller was arraigned on
charges of receiving stolen
property and conspiracy before
District Judge Joseph Carmody
in West Pittston and commit-
ted to the Luzerne County
Correctional Facility for lack of
$15,000 bail.
According to arrest papers:
Miller and two other people
were in a car loaded with scrap
metal and between eight and
12 cast-iron radiators stopped
on the Sans Souci Parkway on
March 13 by state police. They
said they picked up the scrap in
a wooded area off Kosciuszko
Street. But when they were
taken back to the area, it did
not appear to be a site where
the scrap was dumped.
They were not charged at
that time because no one had
reported the theft of the scrap
metal. Police photographed the
scrap metal loaded in the vehi-
cle.
On March 14, police respon-
ded to a report of a burglary at
the apartment and the theft of
the radiators.
HAZLE TWP. State police
on Thursday responded to a
burglary at a vacant house for
sale on Lattimer Road. The
break-in occurred between
April 16 and Thursday. The
house, owned by Joseph Polu-
ka, was empty and nothing was
taken.
POLICE BLOTTER
NEW YORK In a break
from its usual filmed style,
NBCs 30 Rock went live
Thursday night with an episode
that was full of fun and, yes, ve-
ry lively.
As promised, the setup for
the episode had boss Jack Do-
naghy (Alec Baldwin) deliver-
ing the bad news that, as a cost-
cutting measure, TGS, the
fictitious show-within-a-show
produced by Liz Lemon (series
star Tina Fey), would hence-
forth be filmed, not broadcast
live.
From now on, he said, you
write and shoot the season in
two weeks, like Wheel of For-
tune and Fox News.
Liz erupted in protest.
TGS has to be live or it will
lose all its excitement and
spontaneity, she declared.
Thats the beauty of live TV:
Anything can happen!
And at that moment, Ken-
neth the NBC Page (Jack
McBrayer) entered Donaghys
office with Paul McCartney in
tow, telling him, Heres a bath-
room you can use. McCartney
disappeared into Donaghys ex-
ecutive loo. Anything indeed.
Liz was easily won over once
she realized that filming TGS
would be quicker and easier.
But Kenneth argued passion-
ately for the excitement that
live TV represents, reminding
his colleagues of historic live
programs from NBCs rich past.
This paved the way for sever-
al wacky flashbacks, including
the 1950s live sitcom The
Lovebirds, a spoof of The
Honeymooners.
In the black-and-white se-
quence in a bare-bones Brook-
lyn apartment, Baldwin as-
sumed the Jackie Gleason role,
with Fey as the long-suffering
wife originally portrayed by Au-
drey Meadows.
Youre a real cut-up,
sneered Baldwin in a sendup of
Gleasons ranting Ralph Kram-
den. In fact, one of these days
Im gonna cut you up in pieces
and feed you to the neighbors
dogs.
Itd be the first time youve
taken me out for dinner in
years, replied the poker-faced
Fey.
In another flashback, Bald-
win played a pickled parody of
Dean Martin from his 1960s va-
riety series.
And 30 Rock star Tracy
Morgan appeared in a flashback
from a pioneering 1950s sitcom
that featured African-Ameri-
cans a spoof of Amos n An-
dy with a burnt-cork-faced Jon
Hamm as his black sidekick.
Among other surprise guests
were Amy Poehler, Jimmy Fal-
lon and Fred Armisen.
Thursdays episode was the
second such venture for 30
Rock, which aired live the first
time in October 2010. As it did
then, this half-hour was broad-
cast from NBCs Studio 8H
otherwise the home of Satur-
day Night Live in front of a
live studio audience.
The initial performance
telecast at 8:30 p.m. Eastern
time went smoothly, with no
noticeable technical glitches
and one minor flubbed line.
The show was scheduled to be
repeated, live, three hours later
for viewers in the western U.S.
And, perhaps needless to say,
by the end of the episode, Jack
Donaghy was won over to the
importance of live TV.
TGS is meant to be live,
he concluded. To make it more
profitable, well just need to do
more sponsored product place-
ments. Or Ill just pay you all
less.
Live from N.Y., its 30 Rock
By FRAZIER MOORE
AP Television Writer
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
timesleader.com
JENKINS TWP.
Man lying in road killed
A man was killed when he was
struck by a tractor-trailer on Main
Street just after 3 a.m. Thursday,
police said.
The Luzerne County Coroners
Office identified the man as Timothy
Scott Pierce, 26, of West Wyoming.
Pierce was pronounced dead at the
scene at 4:10 a.m.
Police Chief Frank Mudlock said
Mark Lewandowski, of Wilkes-Barre,
driving a tractor-trailer for US Food,
was traveling on Main Street and
attempted to swerve when he saw a
person lying in the roadway.
Mudlock said Lewandowski was
unable to avoid striking Pierce.
Every indication shows the per-
son was lying on the roadway and
the driver of the vehicle was unable
to avoid, Mudlock said.
Mudlock said he does not know
why Pierce was lying on the road.
The accident happened near Balo-
ga Funeral Home and Cole Street.
WILKES-BARRE
Y hosting Healthy Kids
On Saturday, the
Wilkes-Barre Family
YMCA on South
Franklin Street and
the Hazleton YM-
CA/YWCA will host
Healthy Kids Day
events to encourage
families to stay
active through the summer months
as school activities end.
The Wilkes-Barre Family YMCA
event will be held 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
with healthy snacks, water safety
demonstrations and ZumbAtomic
fitness sessions.
Events in Hazleton will run from
11 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Recognizing the importance of
promoting exercise and helping
families make healthy lifestyle choic-
es, Blue Cross of Northeastern Penn-
sylvania is participating with five
regional YMCAs to present Healthy
Kids Day events across northeastern
and north central Pennsylvania.
Healthy Kids Day is a great way
for families to learn healthy habits
they can practice together through-
out the summertime, Dr. Nina Tag-
gart, vice president of Clinical Oper-
ations for BCNEPA, said.
WILKES-BARRE
This ones for the Babe
Wilkes-Barre will
dedicate the Babe
Ruth Commemo-
rative Kiosk during
a ceremony Sat-
urday at 3 p.m. at
Kirby Park.
The kiosk com-
memorates The
Babes longest home run on re-
cord more than 650 feet when
he played in a barnstorming game
at Artillery Park.
The three-sided marker which
cost $3,600 -- will be unveiled at
the dedication ceremony during
the citys Cherry Blossom Festival.
According to a story that ran on
Oct. 13, 1926 in the Wilkes-Barre
Morning Record, Ruth was at
Artillery Park to play in an exhibi-
tion game between Hughestown
and Larksville.
Ruth played for Hughestown
and he challenged Larksville hur-
ler Ernie Corkran to throw him his
best stuff a fastball right down
the heart of the plate.
Ruth hit the ball that some say
was still rising when it cleared the
fence and was estimated to have
traveled 650 feet.
WYOMING
Prize photos on display
Meeting of the Art Waters in-
vites the public to its inaugural
exhibition of international award-
winning photography from 4 to 8
p.m. Saturday, at T.W. Shoemaker
Art Gallery, formerly Snyders
Hardware, 312 Wyoming Ave.,
Wyoming.
A portion of the proceeds from
sales of the artists prints will ben-
efit the North Branch Land Trust
and Blue Chip Farms Animal Ref-
uge.
Artists whose work will be fea-
tured include Jamie Smith, Geoff
Green, Ashok Sinha, Zan Turvey,
Prantik Mazumder, Anne-Marie
Pietersma and Hugo Sharp.
N E W S I N B R I E F
Taggart
Ruth
Former state Sen. Robert Mellow
has agreed to reimburse the state
$21,000 in rental payments he re-
ceived for his district office, which
had been located in a building that
was partly owned by him and his ex-
wife, the State Ethics Commissionan-
nounced Thursday.
In a 17-page decision, the Ethics
Commission deter-
mined Mellow had
improperly used his
position in the Sen-
ate for financial gain
when he located his
office at 524 Main
St., Peckville.
The violation was
based on the fact that, for part of the
time the office was located there, the
building was owned by Brad Inc., a
corporation in which Mellow and his
ex-wife, Diane, had a 50 percent inter-
est.
In another matter, Mellow, of Peck-
ville, was scheduled to appear in fed-
eral court today to plead guilty to
charges in an unrelated criminal case
involving the use of Senate staff to
conduct campaignworkonstatetime.
The hearing was postponed late
Thursday afternoon by U.S. District
Judge Joel Slomsky. Dan Brier, Mel-
lows attorney, said Slomsky had a
scheduling conflict. He expects a new
date to be set soon.
In the ethics case, investigators
with the Ethics Commission reported
Mellow improperly accepted money
the Senate paidto BradInc. fromMay
2007 to September 2008, when the
Main Street building was sold by the
corporation. Thats a total of $40,800
for 17 months worth of rent at $2,400
per month.
Mellows office had been located at
524 Main St. since1990. The building
was previously owned by G&G Real-
ty, an entity that was created by Ga-
briel Giordano, whoworkedas a legis-
lative assistant in Mellows district of-
fice. The agreement pertains only to
the time period in which Brad Inc.
owned the building.
Investigators determined Mellow
violated a section of the State Ethics
Codethat precludesanypublicofficial
or employee fromusing their office to
secure financial benefit for them-
selvesor anymember of their immedi-
ate family.
The commission determined Mel-
lowviolatedthat rulebyacceptingthe
rental payments and by failing to tell
the chief clerk of the state Senate that
he held a financial interest in the
building.
The consent agreement calls for
Mellow to pay back $21,000. It notes
Mellow does not admit any of the le-
gal or factual conclusions reached by
investigators.
The agreement also notes that its
sole purpose is to resolve the ethics
complaint, and that it cannot be used
in other proceedings pending against
Mellow, or that may be filed at a later
date, unless a judge so orders.
Mellow to
reimburse
the state
$21,000
Date for ex-state senators plea
is postponed to later time.
Mellow
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
The state Insurance Department has
forced convicted former Jenkins Town-
ship Supervisor Russel E. Arnone to sur-
render his license because he failedtore-
port his 2010 conviction to the depart-
ment.
Arnone, who also worked as Luzerne
Countys personnel/budget director
from2001-03, pleaded guilty on June 14,
2010, to concealing a felony because he
failed to inform investigators he re-
ceived $5,000 in cash from local real es-
tate developer Robert Mericle for help-
ing Mericle obtain lower construction
permit fees for the CenterPoint Com-
merce & Trade Park.
He was sentencedonSept. 20, 2010, to
two months house arrest and two years
probation.
Arnone portrayed it as a campaign
contribution, but he failed to fully dis-
close the receipt on his public campaign
finance reports or spend all the money
on election-related expenses. Arnone
served as township supervisor for 22
years before resigning.
Arnone was a licensed insurance pro-
ducer with a resident insurance pro-
ducer license that was set to expire on
May 31, 2013.
According to the departments regula-
tions, anyone charged with a crime is re-
quired to report it to the department
within 30 days.
The departments consent order,
signed on Jan. 25 and agreed to by Ar-
none and Ronald A. Gallagher, the
states deputy insurance commissioner,
permits Arnone toreapply for his license
after three years.
Arnone was the 29th person charged
in an ongoing public corruption probe
aimed at county and state government,
the courts and local school districts and
municipalities in Northeastern Pennsyl-
vania.
Three county commissioners, three
judges, numerous school board mem-
bers and two state senators have been
among the dozens charged since the in-
vestigation began in 2007.
Arnone
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
To see the state Insur-
ance Departments
consent order, go to
timesleader.com
CONSENT
ORDER
Arnone forced to surrender insurance license
J
ENKINS TWP. Labor lead-
ers Thursday night remem-
bered those killed and in-
jured on the job and called for con-
tinuing the fight to make the work-
place safe for all workers.
Approximately 35 people attend-
ed the eighth annual Workers Me-
morial heldbytheGreater Wilkes-
Barre Labor Council at the United
Food and Commercial Workers Lo-
cal 1776 offices on state Route 315.
They held lit candles during a prayer
offered by the Rev. William Pickard and
received encouragement from Rick
Bloomingdale, president of the PA AFL-
CIO, to oppose attempts to take away
the protections for workers.
They also paid tribute to Jason Row-
lands, 30, of Dalton, who died in Febru-
ary from a work-related accident at
Wyoming Valley Pallets in Exeter.
Pickard said he, like many people in
Northeastern Pennsylvania, came from
a coal mining family and was supportive
of organized labor.
My passion is your passion, too, he
said.
Pickard recalled the words of the late
Archbishop Oscar Romero of El Salva-
dor who spoke of the taking a long view
of the accomplishments in ones life-
time.
We accomplish in our lifetime only a
tiny fraction of the magnificent enter-
prise that is Gods work, said Pickard,
reading a prayer from the archbishop.
We may never see the endresults, but
that is the difference betweenthe master
builder and the worker, he said.
Bloomingdale, too, included religious
references, mentioning the story from
the Bible of Jesus chasing the money
changers from the temple in Jerusalem.
He was the first occupier, said Bloo-
mingdale of Christ. The money chang-
ers were the 1percent or wealthy minor-
ity and that struggle continues today by
the protesters in the ongoing Occupy
movements throughout the world.
Similarly, he said, unions have to fight
to hold on to the gains theyve made for
workers because there are forces out
there that want to get rid of the 40-hour
work week, the minimum wage and the
protections of the Occupational Health
and Safety Act of 1970.
If we dont keep up the fight and fight
like hell for the living, nobody else will,
said Bloomingdale.
Saturday is the official observance of
workers memorial day and the AFL-CIO
has chosen the slogan, Mourn for the
dead. Fight for the living.
Workers killed, hurt on job remembered
PETE G. WILCOX PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
Walter Klepaski, AFL-CIO community services liason, left, and Tim McGinley, Luzerne County councilman, immediately
to right, attend Thursday evenings Workers Memorial at the UFCW Local 1776 Union Office in Jenkins Township.
Keeping up the fight
By JERRY LYNOTT
jlynott@timesleader.com
The Rev. William Pickard offers a few
remarks and a prayer during the me-
morial program.
WILKES-BARRE Cash-
starved Wilkes-Barre Area
School District is getting a
much-needed infusion of
grant money a $632,733 lit-
eracy grant and the timing
couldnt have been much bet-
ter.
State Sen. John Yudichak,
D-Nanticoke, announced the
grant in a press release Thurs-
day, though district Superin-
tendent Jeff Namey had allud-
ed to it during an April 19 bud-
get and finance committee
meeting.
At the time, Namey said he
didnt want to give all the de-
tails because the grant had not
been formally announced, but
he mentioned the expected
money in connection with
talks about updating the dis-
tricts reading curriculum.
In a press release, Yudichak
said the money is part of the
state Department of Educa-
tions Keystones to Opportu-
nity grant program, which in
turn was made possible
thanks to a $38 million grant
through the federal Striving
Readers Comprehensive Lit-
eracy Program.
Overall, the federal pro-
gram awarded $180 million to
six states out of 35 that ap-
plied for the competitive
grants. The aim, according to
a federal press release, is to
help states pursue a compre-
hensive approach to improv-
ing literacy outcomes for all
children birth through grade
12.
Yudichaks press release
said the money will be used in
Wilkes-Barre Area for teach-
er training and development
of a district-wide literacy
plan.
The federal program was
designed to provide money
for five years, but so far it has
only been funded for one.
At the April 19 meeting,
Namey said that if it is funded
for future years, some of the
grant money can be used to
purchase new reading series
materials to complete the
changes planned through the
grant, thus saving the district
the cost of a needed upgrade.
In his press release, Yudi-
chak was quoted as saying,
At a time when educational
resources in Pennsylvania are
tight this grant provides fund-
ing for an important invest-
ment in the future of hundreds
of students.
W-B Area wins $632,733 for reading
Money from federal program
that awarded $180M to six
states of 35 that applied.
By MARK GUYDISH
mguydish@timesleader.com
C M Y K
PAGE 4A FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
7
4
8
1
1
5
Family Owned
and Operated for
over 41 Years!
From Mountaintop Area: Take 309 South to I-80 West,
Go 6 Miles, Get off Exit 256 and Take Rt. 93 North 3.5
miles, Turn left at Nescopeck Township Firehall
(Zenith Road) 1 Mile on the left - Watch for Sign,
1/2 Mile from Country Folk
Greenhouse
379-3828
www.rockyridgegreenhouses.com
259 Wyoming Ave. Wyoming 693-5910
Tues. Wed. Thurs. - 9am - 5:30pm Fri. - 9am - 6pm Sat. - 10am - 3pm
We Carry A Complete Line Of
First
Communion
and
Conrmation
Jewelry
C
d
7
3
8
3
4
3
7
3
8
3
4
3
APRIL 28th & 29th
SATURDAY 9am-5pm
SUNDAY 9am-4pm
620 W. 3rd St. (Bloomsburg Fairgrounds) Bloomsburg, PA
Bloomsburg, PA
$1.00 Off Admission
Gun Show Apr. 28, 29th 2012
Survey Being Conducted
The Municipality of Kingston will be conducting
a door-to-door survey on all of the streets
between Division Street and Union Street from
Friday, April 27, 2012 to Friday, May 4, 2012.
The survey will be conducted between the
hours of 9am and 3pm.
The purpose of the survey is to gather essential
information for ling a Community Development
Block Grant through Luzerne County that will be
used for storm water pumping improvements.
The Municipality of Kingston appreciates your
cooperation. All information will be kept
condential.
WILKES-BARRE A hus-
band and wife charged for their
alleged roles in manufacturing
and trafficking methampheta-
mine in Luzerne and Columbia
counties will stand trial in Ju-
ly, a county judge said.
Donna Kocher, 53, and Glen
Kocher, 49, both of Wilkes-
Barre, will face a jury at a July
30 trial on 13 charges each.
Their trials have been con-
solidated as one expected to
last three days.
Both are represented by at-
torney Demetrius Fannick.
State Deputy Attorney General
Tim Doherty is prosecuting
the cases.
The Kochers were among
several people charged in June
after a crackdown in which 17
meth labs were dismantled.
Investigators say eight orga-
nizations worked independent-
ly to produce and provide
enough methamphetamine for
individuals in their groups.
Meth labs were uncovered in
Wilkes-Barre, Newport Town-
ship, Dorrance Township, Ne-
scopeck Township, Nanticoke,
Edwardsville, Hollenback
Township and Beach Haven,
according to the state Office of
the Attorney General.
Agents allege they found
large amounts of methamphe-
tamine, chemicals, medica-
tions and generators in each of
the labs.
Investigators say that be-
tween May and June 2011 they
made four controlled purchas-
es of methamphetamine from
the Kochers.
Donna Kocher, when inter-
viewed by police, said she had
been obtaining medications
for several months and giving
them to Glen Kocher, her hus-
band, to manufacture metham-
phetamine, according to court
papers.
Kocher said she was never
part of the actual manufactur-
ing process, but obtained med-
icines from several different
pharmacies.
Kocher, who said she has
been using the drug for about
27 years, said she had been
separated from her husband
for about three months and the
only contact she had with him
was methamphetamine-relat-
ed.
Glen Kocher told police in
an interview he used a Regent
Street, Wilkes-Barre, garage
and a camper in Buck Town-
ship as drug-making locations.
.
Investigators interviewed
several people who said they
had either purchased medica-
tions or meth from the Koch-
ers.
Alleged meth traffickers
facing consolidated trial
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE A Lu-
zerne County judge has
scheduled a date next year for
the retrial of a 2008 legal mal-
practice case in which the
state Superior Court over-
turned a $3.4 million verdict.
The case stems from an ap-
pellate court ruling that for-
mer county Judge Mark Cia-
varella should have recused
himself because of a conflict
of interest.
Judge Michael Vough
scheduled a tentative Jan. 14,
2013, trial date for the case of
Bernadette Slusser against
the law firm of Laputka, Bay-
less, Ecker and Cohn of Ha-
zleton.
The original suit claimed
the law firm provided faulty
legal representation in a se-
ries of lawsuits related to land
transactions.
The case was overturned in
November 2010 after the high
court found Ciavarella should
have recused himself based
on a personal and financial re-
lationship he had with Robert
Powell, Slussers attorney.
Jeffrey McCarron, attorney
for the law firm, sought a new
trial in 2009 after Ciavarella
and former county Judge Mi-
chael Conahan were charged
with accepting millions of
dollars from Powell and local
developer Robert Mericle in
exchange for rulings that ben-
efited two juvenile detention
facilities that Powell owned.
McCarron had suspected
Ciavarella had a personal rela-
tionship with Powell. When
he tried to question him
about it during Slussers trial,
Ciavarella angrily denounced
the attorney for questioning
whether he could fairly pre-
side over the trial.
A transcript of the encoun-
ter, a portion of which is in-
cluded in the courts opinion,
shows Ciavarella repeatedly
questioned McCarron regard-
ing the basis of his questions.
Ciavarella eventually denied
any relationship.
As the criminal charges
against Ciavarella and Powell
showed, that clearly was not
true, the court found.
Appellants counsel gave
Ciavarella the opportunity to
disclose this relationship and
recuse himself from the pro-
ceedings. Rather than taking
such steps, Ciavarella chas-
tised counsel for raising the
possibility of an improper re-
lationship and deflected
counsels questions, the
court said. All the while, Po-
well stood by as a silent ob-
server.
Ciavarella did later recuse
himself from ruling on post-
trial motions in the case, but
that did not erase the specter
of unfairness that looms over
the results of the trial.
The court vacated all or-
ders issued by Ciavarella and
remanded the case back to
Luzerne County for a new
trial.
Vough said a pretrial hear-
ing will be held on Dec. 21,
and that if the case is settled
before the trial date, attor-
neys are to contact him to set
up a conference.
Malpractice retrial set
Case involving overturned
$3.4M verdict stems from
2008 Ciavarella ruling.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE A Ply-
mouth woman charged with
robbing an adult store in Oc-
tober 2011 was sentenced
Thursday to six to 12 months
in county prison.
Christina Ann Shulde, 34,
of Moss Street, was sentenced
on a single count of robbery
by County Judge Lesa Gelb.
Shulde pleaded guilty to
the charge last month.
Gelb said Shulde must re-
port to the county prison on
April 30 to begin serving her
sentence.
According to court papers,
on Oct. 11 police were dis-
patched to Adult World in
Larksville for the report of an
armed robbery.
A clerk at the store said a
woman, later identified as
Shulde, entered the store,
appeared to have a gun in her
pocket and demanded money.
No weapon was actually
shown.
Police said that $210 was
taken from the store and that
they later spoke to Shuldes
husband, who said his wife
admitted she robbed the
store.
Shuldes husband told po-
lice his wife used the money
to buy crack cocaine.
COURT BRIEF
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 5A
N A T I O N & W O R L D
7
5
1
1
5
3
Look in THE TIMES LEADERfor todays valuable inserts from these advertisers:
Some inserts, at the advertisers request, only appear in selected neighborhoods. If you would like to receive an insert that you do not currently receive, please call the advertiser.
PETRO HARDWARE
& SUPPLY CO.
KABUL, AFGHANISTAN
American among 18 killed
V
iolence across Afghanistan killed at
least 18 people in 24 hours, officials
said Thursday, including an American
service member shot by an Afghan
soldier, two NATO troops who died in
a roadside bombing and three women
apparently caught in crossfire during a
battle between coalition forces and
insurgents in the countrys east.
Also killed were four Afghan police
officers who were slain in an attack on
their outpost in northern Afghanistan
and eight insurgents who were killed
by Afghan police as they were trying to
plant a roadside bomb in Kandahar
province.
U.S. military officials said the latest
deadly "insider" shooting, a member of
the Afghan security forces turning a
weapon on Western mentors, took
place in southern Afghanistan on
Wednesday evening.
GREENSBORO, N.C.
Edwards lawyer on offense
John Edwards defense lawyer on
Thursday picked apart ex-aide Andrew
Youngs story that he was asked to
conceal Edwards affair with a mistress
with campaign money, accusing him of
making up stories about the former
presidential contender to make money
off of the scandal.
Andrew Young took witness stand
for a fourth straight day at Edwards
campaign finance fraud trial. The star
prosecution witness is key to the gov-
ernments case that while campaigning
for the White House in 2008, Edwards
directed a scheme to use nearly $1
million in secret payments from two
wealthy donors to conceal an affair
with his pregnant mistress.
Edwards has pleaded not guilty to
six criminal counts and faces up to 30
years behind bars if convicted.
WASHINGTON
$1.3B in health care rebates
U.S. consumers and businesses will
receive an estimated $1.3 billion in
rebates from insurance companies this
year, according to a new study quanti-
fying a key early benefit of the health
care law that President Obama signed
in 2010.
That will translate into anywhere
from a few dollars to more than $150
for some 15 million consumers nation-
wide, the new report by the nonprofit
Kaiser Family Foundation found.
Obamas health care law requires
insurers to spend a minimum portion
of customers premiums on medical
care, a provision championed by con-
sumer groups concerned that compa-
nies were hiking premiums to pay for
executive salaries, shareholder divi-
dends and other expenses unrelated to
their customers care.
TOKYO
New N.Korea missiles fakes
Analysts who have studied photos of
a half-dozen ominous new North Ko-
rean missiles showcased recently at a
lavish military parade say they were
fakes, and not very convincing ones,
casting further doubt on the countrys
claims of military prowess.
Since its recent rocket launch failure,
Pyongyangs top military leaders have
made several boastful statements about
its weapons capabilities. On Wednes-
day, Vice Marshal Ri Yong Ho claimed
his country is capable of defeating the
United States at a single blow. And
on Monday, North Korea promised
special actions that would reduce
Seouls government to ashes within
minutes.
But the weapons displayed April 15
appear to be a mishmash of liquid-fuel
and solid-fuel components that could
never fly together.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
On the campaign trail in France
French President Nicolas Sarkozy
speaks Thursday during an electoral
meeting for the second round of the
presidential election in Le Raincy,
France. He is trying to fend off Fran-
cois Hollande, who is the front-runner
in the contest in which the economy is
the main issue.
LEIDSCHENDAM, Nether-
lands Former Liberian Pres-
ident Charles Taylor on Thurs-
day became the first head of
state since World War II con-
victed by an international war
crimes court, a legal landmark
observers saysent aclear mess-
age totyrants aroundthe world
that their days of impunity are
numbered.
Taylor, 64, was found guilty
on 11 counts of war crimes and
crimes against humanity for
sending guns and bullets to
Sierra Leone rebels in return
for so-called blood diamonds
mined by slave laborers and
smuggled across the border.
The verdicts were hailed by
prosecutors, victims and rights
activists as a watershed mo-
ment inefforts to endimpunity
for leaders responsible for
atrocities.
Judges at the Special Court
for Sierra Leone said Taylors
aid played a crucial role in al-
lowing the rebels to continue a
bloody rampage during that
West African nations 11-year
civil war that ended in 2002
with more than 50,000 dead.
The rebels gained internation-
al notoriety for hacking off the
limbs of their enemies and
carvingtheir groups initials in-
to opponents and even chil-
dren they kidnapped and turn-
ed into killers.
The verdict permanently
locks in and solidifies the idea
that heads of state are now ac-
countable for what they do to
their own people, said David
Crane, the former prosecutor
who indicted Taylor in 2003
and is now a professor of inter-
national law. This is a bell that
has been rung and clearly rings
throughout the world. If you
are a head of state and you are
killing your own people you
could be next.
United Nations Secretary
General Ban Ki-moon also
hailed the judgment as a sig-
nificant milestone for interna-
tional criminal justice that
sends a strong signal to all
leaders that theyareandwill be
held accountable for their ac-
tions, said U.N. deputy
spokesman Eduardo del Buey.
U.S. State Department spo-
keswoman Victoria Nuland
agreed.
The Taylor prosecution at
the Special Court delivers a
strong message to all perpetra-
tors of atrocities, including
those in the highest positions
of power, that they will be held
accountable, she said.
Taylor tried to avoid trial by
claiming head of state immuni-
ty in 2003, but the court went
ahead with his trial after his
2006 arrest.
Liberias Taylor guilty of war crimes
AP PHOTO
Charles Taylor waits for the
start of a hearing Thursday.
He is first head of state
since WW II convicted by
international court.
By MIKE CORDER
Associated Press
WASHINGTON The Secret
Service acknowledged Thursday it
is investigating whether its employ-
ees hiredstrippers andprostitutes in
advance of President Barack Oba-
mas visit last year to El Salvador.
The disclosure came hours after the
Homeland Security secretary as-
sured skeptical senators that a sep-
arate prostitution scandal in Colom-
bia appeared to be an isolated inci-
dent.
A spokesman for the Secret Ser-
vice, Edwin Donovan, said the agen-
cy was investigating allegations
raised in news reports about unpro-
fessional behavior that have
emerged in the aftermath of the
prostitution scandal in Colombia.
The latest, by Seattle television sta-
tion KIRO-TV, quoted anonymous
sources as sayingthat Secret Service
employees received sexual favors
fromstrippers at a club in San Salva-
dor and took prostitutes to their ho-
tel rooms ahead of Obamas visit
there in March 2011.
Prostitution is legal in Colombia
and El Salvador.
Separately, The Washington Post
earlier this week cited unnamed
confidants of the Secret Service of-
ficers implicated in the Colombia
scandal saying senior managers tol-
erated similar behavior during offi-
cial trips. It described a visit to Bue-
nos Aires in 2009 by former Presi-
dent Bill Clinton, whose protective
detail it said included agents and
uniformed officers. During that trip,
the Post said, members of the detail
went out for a late night of partying
at strip clubs.
Any information brought to our
attention that can be assessed as
credible will be followed up on in an
appropriate manner, Donovan said.
At an oversight hearing Wednes-
day on Capitol Hill, senators strug-
gled to reconcile the image of coura-
geous agents assigned to protect the
lives of the president and his family
with the image of a fraternity atmo-
sphere that has emerged from its in-
vestigation in Colombia so far.
The chairman of the Judiciary
Committee, Sen. Patrick Leahy, D-
Vt., praised the Secret Service as
wise, very professional men and
women and called it shocking that
so many of the agencys employees
were implicated in Colombia.
At the same hearing, Homeland
Security Secretary Janet Napolitano
saidthere was no evidence of similar
behavior, based on a review of com-
plaints during the past 2.5 years to
the agencys Office of Professional
Responsibility.
Secret
Service
probing
2011 trip
Agency looks into claim related
to Obamas El Salvador trip.
By ALICIA A. CALDWELL
Associated Press
WOODSTOCK, N.Y.
Busloads of friends and fans
of LevonHelmtraveledtohis
home Thursday to say good-
bye to the influential singer
and drummer for The Band,
who died of cancer last week
at age 71.
The public memorial was
held at the Woodstock barn
where Helm held his Satur-
day night Midnight Ramble
concerts in New Yorks Hud-
son Valley. His closed casket,
on the second floor of the
barn, was surrounded by
flowers and flanked by his
drum kit and a piano.
Hundreds of friends,
neighbors and fans filed si-
lently past the coffin, set
against abackdropof afamily
photo slideshow. Nearby,
family members greeted vis-
itors.
Mourners a crowd of
mostly middle-aged people
with a smattering of aging
hippies and a fewyoung peo-
ple were quietly encour-
agedto keepthe line moving.
He was an icon but also
the guy next door, said Al
Caron of Woodstock as he
waited outside the Wood-
stock Playhouse for one of
the yellow school buses fer-
rying people to Helms near-
by home-studio.
After a private funeral Fri-
day, Helm will be buried in
WoodstockCemetery next to
Rick Danko, The Bands sing-
er and bassist who died in
1999.
Helm, Danko, Garth Hud-
son, Robbie Robertson and
Richard Manuels first album
as The Band was 1968s Mu-
sic From Big Pink. That al-
bum and its follow-up, The
Band, remain landmark al-
bums of the era, and songs
such as The Weight, Dixie
Down and Cripple Creek
have become rock standards.
Early on, The Band backed
Bob Dylan on his electric
tours of 1965-66 and collabo-
ratedwithhimonthe legend-
ary Basement Tapes. On
his website last week, Dylan
called Helm one of the last
true great spirits of myor any
other generation.
Fans gather to honor Levon Helm at his home
AP FILE PHOTO
Levon Helm performs in
2010 in Woodstock, N.Y.
By MARY ESCH
Associated Press
WASHINGTON House Speaker
John Boehner said Thursday that Presi-
dent Barack Obama was acting be-
neath the dignity of the White House
when he traveled around the country
this week to pressure Republicans to
help keep federal student loan costs
from ballooning. Boehner said Obama
should reimburse taxpayers for the
trips costs.
The Ohio Republican spoke a day af-
ter Obama wrapped up visits to three
college campuses in North Carolina,
Colorado and Iowa. At each stop, he
gave campaign-like speeches lambast-
ing the GOP and talking up election-
year efforts by Democrats to keep sub-
sidized Stafford loan interest rates from
doubling in July, an increase that would
affect 7.4 million students.
For the president to make a cam-
paign issue and then to travel to three
battleground states and go to three
large college campuses on taxpayers
moneytotrytomakethis somepolitical
issue is pathetic, Boehner told report-
ers. And his campaign ought to be
reimbursing the Treasury for the cost of
this trip.
White House spokesman Jay Carney
defended the travel as an effort to press
an important policy issue. He said that
by taking a high-profile stand in favor of
extending the student loanrate, Obama
succeeded in winning Republican sup-
port.
It is eminently obvious that the pres-
ident was out talking about a policy is-
sue, Carney said. This is official busi-
ness. And he did it effectively.
Boehner said Obama was charging
the Treasury for a trip in which he tar-
geted Republicans for ignoring a prob-
lem that GOP lawmakers were already
working on.
Frankly, I think this is beneath the
dignityof theWhiteHouse, hesaid. He
also accused Obama of trying to con-
coct fake fights and added, The em-
peror has no clothes.
The Boeing 747 that is usually used
as Air Force One costs $179,750 anhour
to operate, the Pentagon says.
Carney countered that Republicans
acted in Johnny-come-lately fashion
and were not inclined to back a contin-
uation of the low rates until Obama
made it a public issue.
On a day in which both sides used the
student loanfight to bolster their stand-
ing with voters and cast the other side
negatively, the leader of House Demo-
crats accused Republicans of writing a
$5.9billionbill that wouldraidwomens
programs tokeepthe student loaninter-
est rates from growing.
Minority Leader Nancy Pelosi, D-Cal-
if., told reporters she will oppose the
GOP-written bill on Friday, when it is
scheduled for a House vote. The mea-
sure would prevent the 3.4 percent in-
terest rate on subsidized Stafford stu-
dent loans from doubling as scheduled
on July 1.
S T U D E N T L O A N S Battle over best way to stop interest rate hike heats up
AP PHOTO
House Speaker John Boehner, House Education and the Workforce Committee Chairman Rep. John Kline and Rep. Jeb
Hensarling speak about a student loans bill Wednesday on Capitol Hill.
New front in political war
By ALAN FRAM
Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 6A FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
HARRISBURG A Freon leak
in 2010 at the nuclear power
plant near Berwick was one of
four incidents that the Nuclear
Regulatory Commission used to
educate operators of nuclear
power plants nationwide in a
notice sent out last week.
According to the Information
Notice issued on April 19, the
NRC issued the notice
to inform plant oper-
ators how recent leaks
or spills of chemicals
such as Freon, ammo-
nia, sodium hypochlo-
rite and other water
treatment chemicals
have adversely affected plant
operations.
According to the notice, PPL
issued an alert on Aug. 10, 2010,
after a leak of Freon-12 was dis-
covered in the Unit 1 Reactor
building at PPLs Susquehanna
Steam Electric Station in Salem
Township. Additional workers,
including maintenance techni-
cians and site safety representa-
tives, went to the area to assess
the leak, after which one of the
maintenance technicians re-
ported that he felt ill from the
Freon gas.
At this point, the shift manag-
er evacuated the reactor build-
ing and, in accordance with gui-
delines, declared an alert due
to the release inside the Unit 1
reactor building a plant vital
area of a toxic gas that is im-
mediately dangerous to life and
health.
After several hours, PPL end-
ed the alert after all Freon from
the chiller was transferred to a
storage vessel and there was
reasonable assurance that the
event could not re-oc-
cur. No personnel
were injured or re-
quired medical atten-
tion.
The NRCnoted one
of the methods de-
scribed in the plants
Emergency Action Alert guide-
lines for determining if the con-
centration of toxic gas is imme-
diately dangerous to life and
health is measuring the concen-
trations with toxic gas instru-
ments.
During this event, however,
the licensee did not have any
equipment, either installed or
portable, to measure the con-
centration of Freon in the atmo-
sphere. Therefore, they did not
have adequate equipment to as-
sess EAL entry criteria. This
was identified as a violation of
NRC requirements, the NRC
said.
Incident at nuclear plant
used as teaching device
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
Read the NRC
information notice
at timesleader-
.com.
ONLINE
SCRANTON Afederal judge
on Wednesday issued an arrest
warrant for a Glen Lyon woman
who has disobeyed several court
orders directing her to appear
for a deposition in a civil lawsuit
filed by a former Luzerne Coun-
ty prison guard.
U.S. District Judge Robert
Mariani directed the U.S. Mar-
shals Office to take Angela
Sweet into custody and hold her
for up to 18 months, or until she
complies with two orders to ap-
pear at a depositionat the lawof-
fices of Kimberly Borland in
Wilkes-Barre.
Mariani also fined Sweet
$2,000 and ordered her to pay at-
torneys fees, which have not yet
been calculated, that Borland in-
curred in filing motions seeking
to compel her appearance.
Borland represents Robert
Turner of Pittston, a former lieu-
tenant at the county prison who
was firedin2008 after Sweet and
Leah Beckley, both of whom
were prisonguards, accusedhim
of sexually harassing them.
Turner filed a federal lawsuit
against the county in April 2010,
claiming the sexual harassment
allegations were false and that
the real reason he was fired is
that he had been a political sup-
porter of then county commis-
sioner Maryanne Petrilla.
Borland has been attempting
for months to question Sweet as
part of pre-trial evidence gather-
ing in the case. She has failed to
obey several subpoenas Borland
issued seeking her attendance at
a deposition, according to court
papers.
Borland filed a motionfor con-
tempt of court on April 9. Mar-
iani helda hearingonthe motion
Wednesday, whichSweet didnot
attend, and found her to be in
contempt.
Turners lawsuit was one of
three federal lawsuits that were
filed against the prison relating
to the alleged sexual harass-
ment. Sweet andBeckley alsofil-
ed suit, claiming the county
failed to take action against
Turner after they made allega-
tions against him.
Sweets lawsuit was settled
out of court in November 2011
for $50,000, according to attor-
ney JohnDean, who represented
the county.
Beckleys suit was also settled
in November 2011 for $135,000,
Dean said. Both settlements
were paid by the countys insur-
ance carrier.
Turners lawsuit remains
pending in federal court.
Warrant issued for woman who allegedly failed to show for deposition
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
EXETER -- The state Depart-
ment of Environmental Protec-
tion has cited a second company
in the vicinity of Hicks Creek for
allegedly violating a state envi-
ronmental law.
But the reason the agency even
stumbled upon the violations a
mid-March oil spill that was spot-
ted in the creek remains under
investigation.
DEP has issued a notice of vio-
lation of the states Clean Stream
Law this week to Bridon Ameri-
can and gave the company 15
days to informthe state agency of
the steps it has takento eliminate
the industrial waste being dis-
posedof intoits stormwater sew-
er. That waste -- cooling water
used in the companys metal rope
making process -- is finding its
way into the creek.
DEP spokeswoman Colleen
Connolly said Were still con-
ducting the Hicks Creek investi-
gation, but along the way we
found two companies doing
things they were not allowed to
do, things they knew they were
not allowed to do.
In March, a week after the oil
spill was spotted, DEP found vio-
lations on the property of Bosco
Inc. Leaking equipment and ma-
chinery was noticed by a DEP in-
vestigator leading to a compli-
ance order being issued. DEP cit-
ed Bosco under the states Solid
Waste Management Act and gave
the company a plan of action to
address theissues andcleanit up.
Connolly said there is no proof
the leaking fluids on the Bosco
property is the same lubricating
fluid that found its way into the
creek.
The investigation began in
mid-March when a report of an
oily substance that created a
quarter-mile slick in the creek.
DEP officials spanned out to in-
vestigate local businesses and
properties to try to determine
where the leak might be coming
from. The two companies cited
for non-related violations are
both within a mile of the creek.
Company near
Hicks Creek
cited by DEP
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
WRIGHT TWP. -- One irre-
sponsible action like driving
impaired during prom season
can cost young adults their fu-
ture and possibly their lives.
Attorneys Greg Fellerman
and Ed Ciarimboli delivered
that message Thursday to
Crestwood High School stu-
dents, who afterward agreed to
take the Safe Prom Pledge.
With prom season in full
swing, Fellerman and Ciarim-
boli said they hope their pre-
sentation will encourage con-
versations at home about call-
ing for a safe ride home.
April through September is a
dangerous time for youths, Fel-
lerman said. The urge to cele-
brate accomplishments and
anxiousness to begin a new
chapter is great.
But hecalledthis timeof year
the killing season due to the
high rate of students killed in
crashes.
We know they will be
around drugs and alcohol, Cia-
rimboli said. We wanted to do
something to get the message
out.
The full auditoriumof sopho-
mores, juniors and seniors
quieted down quickly when a
video clip of the story of the
Mid Valley 8 unfolded.
On March 6, 1981, eight stu-
dents from the Scranton area
were killed instantly when
their car flipped and landed up-
side down. At the time, this was
one of the worst automobile ac-
cidents in U.S. history, Feller-
man said.
This happened 30 years
ago, Ciarimboli said. It is still
happening.
Another sobering example
was a public service announce-
ment from Zephyr Dresser-
Peck of New York, who was
driving while intoxicated in
May 2007, got into a crash, and
killed his best friend, Andrew
Dean-Lispon, after their prom.
I guarantee your parents
would rather have you call
them for a ride late at night,
than talk to us following an ac-
cident, Fellerman said.
Along with other prom prep-
arations, students did say dis-
cussions with parents on drugs
and alcohol are a priority.
Tiler Black, a senior, said he
talked with his father about
prom safety and the impor-
tance of calling for a ride.
It was not a hard conversa-
tion to have with my dad,
Black said.
Junior Lauren Mack said her
parents have talked with her
about not hesitating to call.
Vice Principal Bonnie Grego-
ry and Kellie Matthews, a math
teacher, brought the program
to the school boards attention.
Last summer Crestwood
School District lost one of its
own, Brian Madry, in a fatal ac-
cident where alcohol was sus-
pected.
Looking out into the eyes of
the student body, Matthews
asked them all to sign the
pledge before picking up their
prom tickets.
Wewant toseeall of youback
here on Monday, she said.
Prom risks in focus
Crestwood session aimed at
helping students to stay
safe at this time of year.
By EILEEN GODIN
Times Leader Correspondent
AMANDA HRYCYNA/ FOR TIMES LEADER
Greg Fellerman and Ed Cia-
rimboli talk to Crestwood
students about being safe
this prom season.
I pledge to stay drug and alcohol
free on prom night, and I will not
to get into a car with a driver that
is under the influence.
To take the Safe Prom Pledge, log
on to: http://www.714hurt.com.
Participants can win awards by
taking the pledge.
SAFE PROM PLEDGE
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 7A
777 Wyoming Avenue
Kingston 288-3633
Open 8am-9pm seven days a week
Cant Get Out?
We Come To You.
Confused About
Your Meds?
We Can Help You Get
Organized.
Tired of
Mail-Order?
We Have Options
Weve Always Cared
JUST CALL COOKS!
570-288-3633
www.CooksPharmacyKingston.com
Presenters include high-pro-
file voices in the atheist/reason
universe that encompasses a
range of ideologies atheism,
agnosticism, skepticism, freeth-
inking, humanism and more.
Among them: bloggers PZ
Myers and Hemant Mehta; El-
lery Schempp, now 71, whose
highschool protest endedinthe
landmark 1963 Supreme Court
ruling banning public school-
sanctioned Bible readings; and
Sean Faircloth of the Richard
Dawkins Foundation for Rea-
son and Science, a former
Maine legislator whose new
book Attack of the Theocrats
takes on the religious right.
The national coalition also
helped finance an Internet ad
campaign that had the message
Freethought Festival 2012:
Reason to Celebrate popping
up on Madison-area computers
in advance of the gathering.
Weve been working on it for
a year, said Chris Calvey of the
student Atheists, Humanists &
Agnostics association at the
University of Wisconsin-Madi-
son. The association is playing
host to the conference. This is
our coming-out party.
More than 34 million Amer-
icans identify as unaffiliated
with a religious group, accord-
ing to researchers at Trinity
College and the Pew Forum on
Religion and Public Life. The
number of Nones nearly dou-
bled to 15 percent of the adult
U.S. population from 1990 to
2008, according to Trinitys
2008 American Religious Iden-
tification Survey outranking
every other major U.S. religious
group except Catholics and
Baptists.
Regarding a belief in the di-
vine, it said, most Nones are
neither atheists nor theists, but
instead are agnostics and
deists, "and perhaps best de-
scribed as skeptics."
MILWAUKEE Hundreds
of atheists, freethinkers and
other nonbelievers fromaround
the Midwest will gather in Ma-
dison, Wis., this weekend for a
conference marking the launch
of a new umbrella group aimed
at pulling together many of the
areas so-called Nones.
Not nuns, the Nones that
growing legion of Americans
who answer none in surveys
that track religious affiliation.
The Madison Area Coalition
of Reason encompasses 10
member and allied groups,
from the Humanist Union of
Madison to the Madison Skep-
tics and the Secular Student Al-
liance at the University of Wis-
consin-Whitewater.
The Madison coalition is one
of at least 50 such groups in 30
states founded or promoted
with funding fromthe Washing-
ton, D.C.-based United Coali-
tion of Reason.
The aimis toraise the public
profile of these groups so they
can better find their audience,
national director Fred Edwords
said.
Were not here to convert
people; our aim is to help peo-
ple who already think like us
knowthat there is a community
out there, he said.
A segment of that communi-
ty 601 and counting has
registered for the Madison coa-
litions first regional confer-
ence, which begins today.
The three-day Freethought
Festival features presentations
on a wide range of topics, from
secular parenting and morality
to the historical Jesus and the
separation of church and state.
Nonbelievers
band together
Midwest conference will
unite atheists, freethinkers
and skeptics.
By ANNYSA JOHNSON
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
CAMBRIDGE, Mass. Residents of a
dorm at the Massachusetts Institute of Tech-
nology dropped an upright piano from their
roof Thursday to celebrate the last day stu-
dents can drop classes without having them
appear on their college transcript.
About 200 onlookers watched as the piano
crashedintoa secondpiano, a babygrand, po-
sitioned on the ground six stories belowfor a
better smash. People scrambled for souvenir
pieces keys, hammers, strings and splin-
ters.
The tradition began in 1972 at the Baker
House dormitory and has been observed spo-
radically until 2006, when it became an an-
nual event, said Michael Plasmeier, who
heads thedorms student government that or-
ganized the ritual.
It was sort of not the official event. It was
just some students who had a broken dorm
piano that they threw off the roof, he said.
Today, its much more formalized and an-
nounced and planned with everyone.
The piano drop tradition is so popular that
astronaut Catherine Coleman, an MIT alum-
na, tookapianokeyfromtheevent tospacein
a nod to the tradition, Baker House house-
master Jeffrey Hoffman, professor of aero-
space engineering and a former astronaut,
said.
The upright piano was rolled from a ma-
keshift ramp on the Baker House roof. No pi-
ano has ever fallen on anyones head, organiz-
ers say.
Its done very safely, and its done with co-
ordination with MITsecurity and emergency
management office, and we set up a barrier
well awayfromthepiano, andthenthepeople
on the roof receive training fromthe security
and management office, Plasmeier said.
The tradition is a simple affair.
There is just a countdown and the piano
falls off the roof, he said.
Broken pianos are used in the drop, gener-
ally donated by people eager to get someone
to pick up the unwanted instrument for free.
Other items may be placedbelow, suchas the
second piano this year.
We have a certain reputation for getting
rid of pianos for people so the pianos find us
people emailingall the time andsayI have
extra pianos. Can you please take them,
Plasmeier said. This year, we had someone
who has five pianos and wanted us to take
them, so then we contracted with the piano
movers to pick themup fromthe people at no
cost to them.
We have a certain reputation for getting rid of pianos for people, so the pianos find us peo-
ple emailing all the time and say I have extra pianos. Can you please take them.
Michael Plasmeier, MIT dorm student government head
AP PHOTO
Acrowd watches a piano falls fromthe roof of Baker House dormitory Thursday at Massachusetts Institute of Technology in Cambridge, Mass.
Collegiate crescendo
By RODRIQUE NGOWI
The Associated Press
CHICAGONumerous finan-
cial safeguards broke down or
simply didnt exist in Dixon, Ill.,
allowing Rita Crundwell, the
citys longtime treasurer and
comptroller, to allegedly pilfer an
astonishing $30 million from the
coffers of the small town over the
last six years, experts say.
The local bank didnt alert the
mayor about a city bank account
listed in the care of Crundwell.
An annual audit didnt send up
red flags about transfers of hun-
dreds of thousands of dollars at a
time into and out of that account.
City officials didnt monitor
the books closely enough to no-
tice that huge amounts of tax dol-
lars were disappearing.
Crundwell, a longtime, trusted
employee, had a virtual strangle-
hold over city finances.
And those who knew her
shrugged off her lavish personal
lifestyle despite her modest
$80,000-a-year city post, figuring
her wealth came from her cham-
pion quarter horse breeding
farms in Dixon and Beloit, Wis.
This had to be the perfect
stormof embezzlement, Dennis
Czurylo, a former Internal Reve-
nue Service agent for 25 years
who now does forensic account-
ing in the private sector.
Aweek after Crundwell was ar-
restedandwhiskedaway inhand-
cuffs fromCityHall ona chargeof
wire fraud, a Chicago Tribune re-
view of financial controls in Dix-
on shows they were abysmally
weak and raises questions about
what could have been done to
prevent the alleged thefts.
The question perplexing many
residents of this townbest known
as the boyhood home of Presi-
dent Ronald Reagan: How could
that much money go undetected
by city leaders? Some residents
plan to hold a rally at city offices
today to demand answers.
Lots of fingers pointed
Czurylo and several other gov-
ernment finance experts said
they have never seen a fraud of
this magnitude involving munici-
pal money. Crundwell is accused
of stealing more than the annual
police and fire department bud-
gets combined in each of the last
six years.
Muchof thefinger-pointingsince
Crundwells arrest has been aimed
at the citys auditors who did not
raise any red flags about the citys
finances in the last six years.
The experts caution that audi-
tors are often easy scapegoats
that their reviews can be cursory.
But the large amounts of money
being moved around by Crund-
well should have drawn atten-
tion, they said.
Two independent firms were
involved in Dixons annual audit.
CliftonLarsonAllen, located in
Dixon, just gathered the financial
documents, while Samuel S.
Card of Sterling played the far
more important role of analyzing
them.
Mayor James Burke, who has
led the city of nearly 16,000 since
1999, said he has scrutinized ev-
ery years audit but admitted that
he and other city leaders may
"have a misconception of what
these audits do." He has suggest-
ed that the citys other financial
problems may have masked the
losses caused by the thefts. Call-
ing Crundwell "very crafty," the
mayor said, "It seemed like she
knew just how to leave enough
money in there to keep paying
the bills and limping along."
David Sinason, a Northern Illi-
nois University accountancy pro-
fessor andcertifiedfraudexamin-
er, said a routine audit is not
geared toward catching fraud,
but there were enough unusual
transactions and such lax finan-
cial controls that the auditors or
elected officials should have no-
ticed something was amiss. A
close look at evenone of the large
transfers by Crundwell or the
checks she had made out to
"Treasurer" should have set off
alarms.
Large transactions made
Crundwell is accusedof funnel-
ing money from a handful of ac-
counts into the citys Capital De-
velopment Fund account, which
finances major capital improve-
ments. Authorities said she then
moved the money into an ac-
count that bore both the citys
name and "R.S.C.D.A c/o Rita
Crundwell." It was from this ac-
count that the FBI alleges Crund-
well spent more than $30 million
in city money over the last six
years onher horsebusiness, alux-
ury motor home and horse trail-
er, jewelry and credit card pay-
ments.
Sinason said the auditor might
have spotted the large transac-
tions but accepted Crundwells
explanations for them. But audi-
tors are supposed to look more in
depth at suspicious items. "Their
answer is not enough ...You have
to have other evidence," he said.
Czurylo saidthe huge transfers
should have been "the red flag of
all time."
"It sounds like somebody was
asleep at the wheel," he said.
"This should have been caught
immediately."
But Kelly Pope, assistant pro-
fessor of accountancy at DePaul
University and a forensic ac-
countant, said auditors are often
unfairly blamed for missing fraud
when they look at only a portion
of the finances.
In Dixon, the key account at
the center of the thefts may not
have even been part of the audit
sample, she said.
However, Pope said she was
shocked the small town govern-
ment wasnt shut down by the
size of the losses.
Jennifer Dirks, communica-
tions director of CliftonLarsonAl-
len, stressed her firms duty was
only to collect the documents.
She said the firm was "fully
cooperating" with the investiga-
tion. Card, who was responsible
for crunching the numbers, did
not respond to multiple requests
for comment.
After an audit is performed, it
is sent tothe office of state Comp-
troller Judy Baar Topinka.
Breakdown led to $30M city theft
By MELISSA JENCO
and ANDY GRIMM
Chicago Tribune
K
PAGE 8A FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
Funeral Lunches
starting at $
7.95
Memorial Highway, Dallas 675-0804
G enettis
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
B R IN L EY
CR A H A L L
In L ovin g M em ory O f
Sadly missed by children, family and friends
W ho passed aw ay A pril 27,1983
ANDROSKY- Frank, funeral 9 a.m.
today in the Kopicki Funeral
Home, 263 Zerbey Ave., Kingston.
Mass of Christian Burial at 9:30
a.m. in St. Ignatius Church, King-
ston.
ATIE Ersanios, funeral 9 a.m.
Saturday in the Mamary-Durkin
Funeral Service, 59 Parrish St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Services at 9:30
a.m. in St. Anthonys Maronite
Church, Wilkes-Barre. Friends
may call 4 to 7 p.m. today in the
funeral home.
BARLETTA Carmen, Mass of
Christian Burial 11 a.m. Saturday in
Seven Sorrows Church at 280 N.
Race St., Middletown. Friends
may call 10 to 11 a.m. in the nar-
thex of the church.
EDWARDS Myrtle, funeral 11 a.m.
today in the Clarke Piatt Funeral
Home Inc., 6 Sunset Lake Road,
Hunlock Creek.
FEDEROWICZ Matilda, Memorial
Mass 11 a.m. May 19 in All Saints
Parish, Plymouth.
GROHOWSKI Helen, Mass of
Christian Burial 10 a.m. Saturday
in Holy Family Church, 828 Main
St., Sugar Notch. Friends may call
4 to 7 p.m. today in Joseph L.
Wroblewski Funeral Home, 56
Ashley St., Ashley.
HOOVER James, funeral 9 a.m.
Saturday in the Peter J. Adonizio
Funeral Home, 251 William St.,
Pittston. Mass of Christian Burial
at 9:30 a.m. in Our Lady of the
Eucharist Parish, Pittston. Friends
may call 5 to 8 p.m. today in the
funeral home.
JANKOVIAK Patricia, funeral
9:30 a.m. Saturday in the Deside-
rio Funeral Home Inc., 436 S.
Mountain Blvd., state Route 309,
Mountain Top. Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in St. Mary Our
Lady Help of Christians Church,
Dorrance. Friends may call 5 to 8
p.m. today in the funeral home.
JONES Hugh IV, friends may call
4 to 6 p.m. today in the Betz-
Jastremski Funeral Home Inc.,
568 Bennett St., Luzerne.
KIRKPATRICK Ann, Celebration
of Life 8:30 a.m. Saturday in
McLaughlins, 142 S. Washington
St., Wilkes-Barre. Funeral Mass at
9:30 a.m. in the Chapel of St.
Ann, Kingston. Friends may call 5
to 8 p.m. today.
KISS Patricia, Mass of Christian
Burial 9:30 a.m. today in St. Leos
Church, Ashley.
MCGEEVER James, celebration of
life 3 p.m. Sunday, May 13, in the
grove at McGeevers Pond.
PETRUCCI Roberta, Mass of
Christian Burial 9:30 a.m. Sat-
urday in St. Anthony of Padua
Church of St. Barbara Parish, 28
Memorial Ave., Exeter. Friends
may call 3 to 7 p.m. in the Gub-
biotti Funeral Home, 1030 Wyom-
ing Ave., Exeter.
PIATT Alfred, Memorial Services
with calling hours 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Saturday in the Clarke Piatt
Funeral Home Inc., 6 Sunset Lake
Road, Hunlock Creek. Military
services at 1 p.m. in the funeral
home.
REDMOND Brenda, memorial
service 11 a.m. Saturday in the
Sunshine Full Gospel Church, 513
Sunshine Road, Shickshinny.
REISMAN Max, Shiva 2 to 4 p.m.
today at the home of Margery
and Ron Harris, Kingston.
REMEY Gilbert, memorial service
11 a.m. today in St. Stephens
Pro-Cathedral Church, 35 S.
Franklin St., Wilkes-Barre.
RORICK Betty, Memorial Liturgy 11
a.m. May 12, in St. Pauls Lutheran
Church, 474 Yalick Road, Dallas.
SHUPP Robert, friends may call 5
to 7 p.m. today in the Bernard J.
Piontek Funeral Home Inc., 204
Main St., Duryea
STINE Ann, Mass of Christian
Burial May 12 in Grace Church,
Kingston.
STOSS Jean, Blessing Service 10
a.m. today in the Metcalfe and
Shaver Funeral Home Inc., 504
Wyoming Ave., Wyoming.
SULT Ryan, funeral noon Saturday
in the River of Life Fellowship
Ministry, 22 Outlet Road, Dallas.
SWARTWOOD - Martha, funeral 10
a.m. today in the George A. Strish
Inc. Funeral Home, 105 N. Main
St., Ashley. Friends may call 9
a.m. until time of service.
TANCREDI Yolanda, funeral 9:15
a.m. today in the Corcoran Funer-
al Home Inc., 20 S. Main St.,
Plains Township. Mass of Chris-
tian Burial at 10 a.m. in St. Joseph
Marello Parish, Our Lady of
Mount Carmel Church, Pittston.
WEYBRECHT Lawrence, funeral
Mass noon today in the Church of
St. Elizabeth in Bear Creek.
Friends may call 11:30 a.m. to
noon at the church.
WHITMOYER Karen, Memorial
Mass of Christian Burial 10 a.m.
today in St. Joseph Roman Ca-
tholic Church, 721 Monroe St.,
Berwick.
FUNERALS
HELENDELETCONICH, 93, of
FranklinStreet, Edwardsville, died
Thursday, April 26, 2012, at home.
Funeral arrangements are
pending fromthe Yeosock Funeral
Home, 40 S. Main Street, Plains
Township. A complete obituary
will be in Saturdays newspaper.
JUNE MCELWEE, 75, Ply-
mouth, passed away Thursday,
April 26, 2012. She was employed
by Wilkes-Barre WindowCleaning
and Westside Personal Care. She
was preceded in death by parents,
Butler and Blanche Kriedler; hus-
band, Elmer; son Ronald; siblings
John, Robert, James and Eleanor
Kriedler. Survivingare childrenEl-
mer Jr., with whom she resided;
Fred and wife, Angie, Plymouth;
Sandra Warman and husband
Frank, Nanticoke; Butler and wife
Debbie, Exeter; eight grandchil-
dren; eight great-grandchildren;
siblings Ward Kriedler and Mary
Hakim, Wilkes-Barre.
Callinghoursare Monday, from
10 a.m. to noon at the S.J. Gront-
kowski Funeral Home, Plymouth.
Interment will be in Maple Hill
Cemetery. Visit www.sjgrontkow-
skifuneralhome.comfor directions
or online condolences.
ANNA OSISEK, 88, of Moun-
tainTop, formerly fromPottstown,
passed away at her residence.
Arrangements are pending
from the Desiderio Funeral Home
Inc., Mountain Top. Please see full
obituary in Sundays newspaper or
www.desideriofh.com.
MR. JAMES H. TUSCHER, of
SouthMeade Street, Wilkes-Barre,
passed away Wednesday, April 25,
2012, at the Kindred Hospital,
Wilkes-Barre.
Funeral arrangements will be
announced by the Jendrzejewski
Funeral Home, Wilkes-Barre.
LOUISEM. WALLACE, former-
ly of the East End Section of
Wilkes-Barre, passed away on
Thursday, April 26, 2012, in Hos-
pice Community Care at Geisinger
South Wilkes-Barre.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Nat & Gawlas
Funeral Home, 89 Park Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre.
LOIS M. (GIBBLE) WATSON,
91, of Wilkes-Barre, passed away
Wednesday, April 25, 2012 at Hos-
pice Community Care, Geisinger
South Wilkes-Barre. Born in
Wilkes-Barre on Dec. 12, 1920, she
was thedaughter of thelateLuther
andLillian(Jones) Gibble. Inaddi-
tion to her parents, she was pre-
ceded in death by her husband,
Sherried O. Watson, who passed
away on December 24, 1984. Sur-
viving Lois are sons, Sherried O.
Butch Watson (Pat) and Luther
Watson (Lillian); seven grandchil-
dren, Krista, Nicole, Amanda,
Cortney, Susan, Matthew and
Reid; and five great-grandchildren,
Jessica, Zachary, Paige, Mackenzie
and Avery.
Services are private and have
been entrusted to Kniffen OMal-
ley Funeral Home Inc., 465S. Main
St., Wilkes-Barre.
Kathy M.
(Bride)
Adams, age 52,
of 618 Sterling
Hill Road,
Wyalusing,
went to be
withthe angels
while sur-
roundedbyher lovingfamilyat her
home on Wednesday evening,
April 25, 2012.
Kathy was born in Towanda, on
December 30, 1959, the daughter
of the late Joseph E. Bride, who
passed away in 2004, and R. Lu-
cille VanNest Bride of US Route 6,
Wyalusing.
Kathy was a Wyalusing Valley
High School graduate, class of
1977. Kathy married her husband,
Steve A. Adams, on December 9,
1978. She was a loving and caring,
stay-at-home momfor many years.
After all of her children were in
school, she went back to pursue
her Personal Care Administrative
qualifications from Marywood
University, thenafter receivingher
degree, she became the Adminis-
trative Assistant/Activities Direc-
tor at the Wyalusing Personal Care
Center.
Kathywas amember of theWya-
lusing United Methodist Church,
where she taught Sunday School.
In addition, she taught Sunday
School at the Beaver Meadows
United Methodist Church. She
was a leader of the 4-H Wyalusing
Horse and Pony Club and a Girl
Scout Leader of theWyalusingGirl
Scout Troop. Beinga breast cancer
survivor, Kathy was a chairperson
for the Wyalusing Relay for Life
(2010 honorary chairperson).
Kathy absolutely loved to shop.
She also lovedto bake andcook for
her family and friends. She took
great pleasure in designing and
sewing clothing. She liked being
outside, working in her flower gar-
dens and horseback riding. She en-
joyed riding motorcycles with her
husband.
Kathy was very fond of going on
wine tours and tasting the wine. She
thoroughly enjoyed the great times
she had with her family and many
friends while hanging out, dancing,
and telling jokes and stories. Kathy
worshiped being a MiMi to her Little
Man, Dante, with their many movie
dates and sleepovers.
Besides her husband and mother,
she is survived by her children,
Brooke (Bebe) Hatton and her hus-
band, Joe, of Spring Hill; Monica
(Mona) Adams of Wyalusing, andLo-
gan(Logi Bear) Adams of Wyalusing;
grandson Dante Hatton of Spring
Hill; sister Linda Porter of Sayre;
brother Thomas and his wife, Becky
Bride, of Palm Harbor, Fla.; nephew
Dustin Bride of Panama City, Fla.;
nieces, Allison Bride of PalmHarbor;
Carrie Zdonandher husband, Joel, of
Sheshequin, Pa., and Corinne
McConnell and her husband, Chris,
of Virginia; four great nephews; her
extended family of her mother-in-
law, Donna Harvey of Clapper Hill,
Pa., as well as manysisters-in-lawand
brothers-in-law; and her little buddy,
Greta.
Funeral Services will be held on
Tuesday, May1, 2012 at 11a.m. at the
Wyalusing United Methodist
Church, Church Street, Wyalusing,
with the Rev. Penney Rahm of the
Church and the Rev. Diane Prentice,
a longtime friend, officiating. Inter-
ment will be at the Beaver Meadows
Cemeteryfollowingthe service. Fam-
ily and friends may call at the church
on Monday, April 30, 2012 from1to 3
p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m.
Arrangements were made through
Sheldon Funeral Homes, Main
Street, Laceyville, Pa.
In lieu of flowers, those wishing to
make donations may do so in Kathys
memory to the House of Care, 100 N.
Academy Ave, Danville, PA17822 or
the Susan G. Komen for the Cure,
5005 LBJ Freeway, Suite 250, Dallas,
TX 75244.
Kathy M. (Bride) Adams
April 25, 2012
Lorraine
Ann Marchaki-
tus, mother of
two and grand-
mother of four,
died suddenly
on April 25,
2012 of a heart
attack. She
was 72.
Lorraine was born in Wilkes-
Barre, on March 27, 1940, to the
late Albert W. and Leona Fisher
Wampole, and was raised in Ply-
mouth. She attended Plymouth
High School (Class of 1958),
where she met her future husband,
Ray Marchakitus. They married in
1962, and relocated to the Wash-
ington, D.C., metro area.
Lorraine held a variety of jobs
before leavingthe workforce tobe-
come a full-time mother in 1967.
During the late 1970s, she joined
US Leasing as an office manager
for morethanadecadebeforeretir-
ing in1991to recuperate following
her successful recovery from a
tough battle with cancer.
Since relocating back to Penn-
sylvania in 2006, she had enjoyed
traveling with family, playing cards
with her friends, attending weekly
Mass and volunteering at the local
hospitals. She also spent any free
time doting on her grandchildren,
whomshe loved with all of her heart.
Her husband, Ray, preceded her in
death on January 15, 2012.
She will be greatly missed by her
daughter, Michele Vichich of Mary-
land, and son, Scott Marchakitus of
NewJersey, as well as her four grand-
children, Ashley (23), Nicholas (8),
Alexis (6) and Blake (4); and other
family and friends.
Celebration of Lorraines Life will
be held Wednesday, May 2 ,at 6:30
p.m. at McLaughlins The Family
Funeral Service, 142 South Washing-
ton Street in Wilkes-Barre. Friends
are welcome from 5 to 7p.m.
In lieu of flowers, the family re-
quests that memorial donations are
made to: http://www.firstgiv-
ing.com/fundraiser/scottmarchaki-
tus/sfh2012.
Permanent messages and memo-
ries may be shared with Lorraines
family at www.celebrateherlife.com.
Lorraine Marchakitus
April 25, 2012
P
earl Lounsberry, 94, formerly of
the Parsons section of Wilkes-
Barre, passed away on Wednesday,
April 25, 2012 at Little Flower Ma-
nor, Wilkes-Barre.
She was born August 14, 1917 in
Laurel Run, a daughter of the late
Evan and Anna Martin Dukes. She
was a graduate of Coughlin High
School and was a member of the Par-
sons Primitive Methodist Church.
Mrs. Lounsberry resided in the Bnai
Brith Apartments, Wilkes-Barre, for
several years and then Little Flower
Manor.
She was preceded in death by her
husband, Virgil L. Lounsberry; sis-
ters, Alice Higgins, Audrey Dukes,
Esther Davis; and brothers, John,
Clyde, Charles, and Glen Dukes.
Surviving are her daughter, Robin
Mama; son-in-law, Saifuddin Mama;
and grandchildren, Aziz and Zaha-
bya.
Private funeral services will be
held with entombment in Chapel
Lawn Mausoleum, Dallas. Memorial
donationmaybemadetoLittleFlow-
er Manor, 200 South Meade Street,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702. Condolenc-
es can be sent to the family at:
www.eblakecollins.com.
Pearl Lounsberry
April 25, 2012
G
eorge S. Gromniak Jr., age 75, of
Hunlock Creek, passed away
Wednesday, April 25, 2012, at the
Veterans Administration Medical
Center, Wilkes-Barre.
Mr. Gromniak was born March
29, 1937, in Nanticoke and was the
son of the late George S. and Isa-
belle Kupinewicz Gromniak, Sr.
George served in the U.S. Army
from 1954-1974 during the Korean
Conflict and the Vietnam Era. His
service included 3 tours of duty in
Germany, Korea, and he was
wounded in battle in Vietnam. Fol-
lowinghis 20 plus years of service in
the Army, he served as the Chief of
FoodProductionandServices for12
years at the VA Medical Center,
Wilkes-Barre.
He was a life member of Disabled
American Veterans, the American
Legion Post 350 in Nanticoke, and
the Lions Club in Lake Silkworth.
Heservedas anusher at Our Ladyof
Mount Carmel Church, Lake Silk-
worth, and was also involved in
youth sports throughout his life.
Surviving are his wife of 49 years,
the former Dorothy Romanowski;
children, David J. Gromniak and his
wife, Sandra, of Hunlock Creek;
Kimberly A. Casey and her hus-
band, Edmund of Denville, N.J.; Ga-
ry G. Gromniak and his wife, Betsy,
of Watsontown; Cheryl L. Grom-
niak of Hunlock Creek; grandchil-
dren, Brandon and Ryan; along with
a brother, a sister and numerous
nieces and nephews.
Funeral services will be held
Saturday at 12:30 p.m. from
the Curtis L. Swanson Funeral
Home Inc., corners of routes 29 and
118, Pikes Creek, with a Mass of
Christian Burial Saturday at 1 p.m.
from the Our Lady Of Mount Car-
mel Church, Lake Silkworth, with
the Rev. Richard Fox and Rev. Brian
J. T. Clarke officiating.
Interment will be in the Indian-
town Gap National Cemetery, Ann-
ville, on Monday.
Friends may call 6 to 8 p.m. today
and from11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. prior
to the service on Saturday.
In lieu of flowers, the family re-
quests that memorial contributions
be sent the Janet Weiss Childrens
Hospital, Geisinger Medical Center,
100 North Academy Ave., Danville,
PA18722.
Online condolences can be made
at clswansonfuneralhome.com.
George S. Gromniak, Jr.
April 25, 2012
R
yan Paul Schuler, 36, of Dallas,
passed away Wednesday, April
25, 2012 at his home
He was born in Wilkes-Barre, son
of Larry and Margaret Blamire
Schuler.
Ryan was a graduate of Dallas
High School and earned an associ-
ates degree from Luzerne County
Community College. Ryan was in-
volved in weight training and body
building. He was a Personal Trainer
with Shapes in the Back Mountain.
He was an expert marksman and an
avid fisherman. He helped train
dogs for the police in numerous
communities. He enjoyed working
with animals and was a Vet Tech for
some time. Ryan was a loving and
caring uncle to his nieces.
He was a member of the Shaver-
town United Methodist Church.
Ryan was preceded in death by
maternal grandparents, Harry and
Edna Blamire, Parsons, and pater-
nal grandfather, Paul Schuler, Read-
ing.
Surviving are a sister, Gretchen,
and her husband, Robert Pugliese,
Dallas; nieces, Chelsey Conahan,
Gina Pugliese and Ava Pugliese, all
of Dallas; grandmother June Schul-
er, Reading; several aunts and un-
cles.
Funeral services will be held
Monday at 10 a.m. fromthe Richard
H. Disque Funeral Home Inc., 2940
Memorial Highway, Dallas, withthe
Rev Lynn Snyder, pastor, Shaver-
town United Methodist Church, of-
ficiating. Friends may call Sunday 5
to 8 p.m.
Donations inRyans name may be
made to Blue Chip Rescue Farm,
c/o 974 Lockville Road, Dallas, PA
18612 or The Luzerne County
SPCA, Foxhill Road, Wilkes-Barre.
Ryan Paul Schuler
April 25, 2012
TIMOTHY SCOTT PIERCE
JR., 26, of West Wyoming, passed
away suddenly on Thursday morn-
ing, April 26, 2012.
Funeral arrangements are
pendingfromthe Peter J. Adonizio
Funeral Home, 251 William St.,
Pittston.
R
yan J. Sult, 32, of Harveys Lake,
died Thursday, April 19, 2012 at
home.
Born in Wilkes-Barre, he was the
son of LeRoy J. and Denise Nuttall
Sult and was a graduate of Lake-
Lehman High School. He received
his associates degree from Lacka-
wanna Junior College Police Acade-
my, his bachelors degree in Theol-
ogy from Liberty University and at-
tended Trinity Baptist College.
Ryan was a member of the Fraternal
Order of Police, Life Member of the
National Honor Society in Psychol-
ogy, the River of Life Fellowship
Ministry, Lehman, and was current-
ly employed by Vector Security.
Ryan started his law enforcement
career as a police officer in Newport
Township. He moved to Florida and
was employed as a Federal Police
Officer for the Federal Reserve, and
once moving to southern Pa., he
was a Special Deputy U.S. Marshal
& Federal Police Officer for the De-
partment of Defense, workingat the
Pentagon.
Ryan is survived, in addition to
his parents, by his wife, the former
Blake A. Nagle, Harveys Lake; son,
R. Ethan; daughter, Mia RyLee; and
sister, Leighanna Sult, Harveys
Lake, and her fiancee, James Leh-
man, Hanover Township.
Memorial service will be held
Saturday, April 28, 2012, at noon at
River of Life Fellowship Ministry,
22 Outlet Road, Lehman, with Pas-
tor Ken Kreller officiating.
Visitation will be from11a.m. un-
til time of service at the ministry.
Arrangements are by the Lehman
Family Funeral Service Inc., 689 Ha-
zle Ave., Wilkes-Barre.
Memorial contributions may be
made in trust for R. Ethan and Mia
RyLee Sult to National Penn Bank,
196NorthMainSt., Shavertown, PA
18708
Condolences may be sent by vis-
iting Ryans obituary at www.leh-
manfuneralhome.com.
Ryan J. Sult
April 19, 2012
B
aby Victoria Rose Howell passed
away on Tuesday, April 24, 2012,
at the Geisinger Wyoming Valley
Medical Center in Plains Township.
Victoria Rose was the infant daugh-
ter of Christopher M. and Joy Sands
Howell of Mehoopany.
Besides her parents, she is survived
by her sisters, Nicole Agnes, age 9,
and Michaela Elizabeth Howell, age
18 months, both at home; maternal
grandparents, Jeff and Laurie Sands
of Laceyville; paternal grandparents,
Fran and Kim Howell of Mehoopany,
and Val and Ralph McCook of Tunk-
hannock; maternal great-grandpar-
ents, Jim and Jody Sands of Lacey-
ville; Patricia and Wayne Parsons of
New Albany, Pa., and Harold and Be-
tty Fenton of Dushore; and paternal
great-grandparents, Sarah Howell of
Tunkhannock, Maxine Giberson of
Tunkhannock, and Doc and Nancy
Ayers of Tunkhannock.
Services will be held at the conve-
nience of the family.
Arrangements were made through
Sheldon Funeral Homes, Main Street,
Laceyville.
Baby Victoria
Rose Howell
April 24, 2012
F
lorence O. Wilson, of Tunkhan-
nock, formerly of Jefferson Ave-
nue in Jermyn, died on Wednesday,
April 25, in the Golden Living Care
Center in Tunkhannock.
She was born on November 14,
1916, daughter of the late William R.
Reineke and Amelia B. Lyons Rein-
eke Henry, and stepdaughter of the
late Earl Henry.
Prior to retirement, she worked
for the Jermyn Dress Company and
was a 50-year member of the First
UnitedMethodist Churchof Jermyn.
She was preceded in death by her
husband, Thomas Clyde Wilson; a
brother, Earl Henry Jr., and a sister,
Dorothy Henry.
Surviving are daughters, Shirl
Thomas of Tunkhannock, Judith
Myers and husband Charles of Cin-
cinnati, Ohio; grandchildren, Wendy
Thomas of Clarks Green and fiance
Michael Curtis, Jeffrey Myers and
wife Heather of Cincinnati, Ohio;
Jennifer Morrison and husband,
Scott, of Arizona; Jillian Phillips and
husband Bret of Cincinnati, Ohio;
great-grandchildren, Frederick and
Owen Morrison, and two step great-
grandchildren, Kirsten and Shelby; a
nephew, Randy Novobilski of Car-
bondale, and sister-in-law, Romona
Henry of Honesdale.
Funeral services will be held on
Saturday April 28, at10a.m. fromthe
Sheldon-Kukuchka Funeral Home,
73 W Tioga St., Tunkhannock, with
the Rev Donald Perry presiding. In-
terment will be in Jermyn Cemetery,
Jermyn. Friends may call at the fu-
neral home today from 7 to 9 p.m.
Online condolences may be sent
to the family at www.sheldonku-
kuchkafuneralhome.com.
Florence O.
Wilson
April 25, 2012
Mrs. Alice A. Romanoski, 83,
of Duryea, passed away Wednes-
day at her home.
Born in Duryea, she was the
daughter of the late Casimir and
Krystina Parzych Kojtek. She was
a graduate of Duryea High
School.
Prior to her retirement, she
was employed by the former
Topps Chewing Gum Co., Du-
ryea, for 25 years.
She was a member of Nativity
of Our Lord Parish, Duryea.
She was preceded in death by
brothers, Joseph, Alfred and
John, and sister Stella Moskaitis.
She and her husband, Edward
P. Romanoski, celebrated their
62nd wedding anniversary this
past April 22.
Surviving, in addition to her
husband, are son Edward J. Ro-
manoski and his wife, Patricia, of
Deer Field Beach, Fla.; daughter
Alice Towle and her husband,
Tom, of Sinking Spring, Pa.;
daughter Beverly Owens and her
fiance, Jerry Kane, of Greensbo-
ro, Pa.; five grandchildren, Eliza-
beth, Jeffrey, Tommy, Catherine
and Alice Mary; five great-grand-
children, Evan, Emma, Eden,
Emily and Landon; sister Edna
Wasilewski of Elmhurst; sister
Jane Regan of Duryea; nieces and
nephews.
Funeral will be held Saturday
at 10 a.m. from the Bernard J.
Piontek Funeral Home Inc., 204
Main St., Duryea, with Mass of
Christian Burial at 10:30 a.m. in
Holy Rosary Church, Duryea,
with the Rev. Andrew Sinnott of-
ficiating.
Interment will be in St. Johns
Cemetery, Duryea. Friends may
call Saturday from 9 to 10 a.m.
Mrs. Alice A.
Romanoski
April 25, 2012
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 9A
N E W S
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
4
4
4
7
9
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
PA012959
824- 7220
RO O FING
S IDING
W INDO W S &
C ARPENTRY
THE BES T
7
4
6
9
6
4
7
4
6
9
6
4
FURNACE CLEANING SPECIAL
ANNUALHEATING MAINTENANCE SERVICE
C.W. SCHULTZ
& SON INC.
822-8158
Service Experts Since 1921
www.cwschultzandson.com PA001864
Thru July 31st
Call Early for Appointment & Prices
Commercial & Residential Cost Effective & Efcient
Offer Expires 7/31/12 Regular Prices Effective 8/1/12
ELLISON CARPET
$589
3 ROOMS
PLUSH
CARPET
INSTALLED WITH PAD FREE ESTIMATES
MARKET ST., NANTICOKE
Call (570) 436-1500
Based On
40 Sq. Yds.
Now Accepting
Composite Decking/Decks Siding
Ceramic Tile Hardwood Flooring
Vinyl Flooring
Kitchen/Bathroom Remodeling Roong
Lifetime Warranty on Shingles
TAX REFUND? GET YOUR ROOF FIXED THIS SPRING
7
4
8
0
2
2
NANTICOKE Police are in-
vestigating a report of money
missing from the cafeteria of the
Greater Nanticoke Area Educa-
tional Center.
School officials contacted law
enforcement Thursday, said Vito
Deluca, solicitor for the school
district.
Nanticoke police Detective
Capt. William Shultz confirmed
the investigation focused on the
middle school.
Shultz said Luzerne County
District Attorney Stefanie Sala-
vantis was notifiedabout the mis-
sing funds.
The district attorney added
that she assigned a detective
fromher office to work with Nan-
ticoke police on the investiga-
tion.
They will get together early
next week.
Deluca, Salavantis and Shultz
all said they could not go into de-
tail about the investigationat this
time because it is in the prelimi-
nary stages.
We may have to have an audit
done, said Shultz.
Deluca added, Were also con-
ducting our own investigation
concurrently.
Money missing
from cafeteria
at GNA school
By JERRY LYNOTT
jlynott@timesleader.com
HANOVER TWP. Township
police reported the following:
The manager of the PNC
bank at 2300 Sans Souci Park-
way reported Wednesday an
electrical box leading to a light
that covers the area on the ATM
was tampered with.
An employee of Elegant
Cleaners at 858 Sans Souci
Parkway reported Wednesday a
window leading into the south
side of the business was
smashed between 6:30 p.m. and
7 p.m.
PLYMOUTH Police said
they are investigating two bur-
glaries in the 100 block of Fran-
klin Street. Entry was made
through windows, police said.
Anyone with information
about the burglaries is asked to
call Plymouth police at 779-2147
or call Luzerne County 911.
HAZLETON Kelly Shafer, of
Alter Street, reported Thursday
a car stereo and a code box were
stolen from her vehicle.
HAZLE TWP. State police
at Hazleton said eight steel
support arms for high tension
electrical wires were discovered
stolen Wednesday from state
Route 924 at the entrance to
Interstate 81.
The support arms were own-
ed by Millers Bros. Electric of
Conshohocken.
BUTLER TWP. A Hazle
Township woman was charged
Wednesday on evidence of
drunken driving at East Butler
Drive and state Route 309.
State police at Hazleton
charged Jolene Fisher, 22, with
two counts of driving under the
influence and three traffic of-
fenses.
POLICE BLOTTER
C M Y K
PAGE 10A FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
7
4
8
0
0
4
DALLAS TWP. Four stu-
dents at Misericordia Universi-
ty were suspended after they
were charged Wednesday with
trafficking marijuana.
Dean B. Tilton, 22, of Wading
River, N.Y., and Donald V.
Squire Jr., 21, of East Northport,
N.Y., were arrested after they al-
legedly delivered marijuana on
Tuesday.
Police searched their off-cam-
pus apartment above a sporting
goods store on state Route 415
on Wednesday morning, alleg-
edly finding quantities of mari-
juana, prescription drugs and
contraband, according to the
criminal complaints.
Casey Thomas Weisenbach,
22, of Barrington, N.J., and Ed-
die Rufius Perry, 22, of River-
head, N.Y., were in the apart-
ment when it was searched, the
criminal complaints say.
Weisenbach also was charged
with delivering marijuana in
October.
The arrests are the result of a
two-month investigation by
township police.
Police said Tilton, Squire,
Weisenbach and Perry are stu-
dents at the university in Dallas
Township.
Paul Krzywicki, assistant di-
rector of marketing communi-
cations at Misericordia Univer-
sity, stated in an email the four
students have been suspended
pending adjudication of their
cases. They are not permitted
oncampus or allowedtopartici-
pate in any university-related
events, Krzywicki stated.
Another student at Miser-
icordia, Garry S. Melville, 21, of
Scranton, was suspended when
he was arrested at an on-cam-
pus townhouse apartment
building on April 3.
Police allege Melville sold
marijuana from the townhouse
for several months before his ar-
rest.
Tilton, Squire, Weisenbach
and Perry were arraigned
Wednesday by District Judge
Diana Malast in Plains Town-
ship on drug offenses.
Tilton, Squire and Perry were
jailed at the Luzerne County
Correctional Facility for lack of
$10,000 bail each. Weisenbach
was jailedfor lackof $7,500bail.
Melville remains free on
$15,000 unsecured bail.
Preliminary hearings for the
five suspended students are
scheduled on May 3 before Dis-
trict Judge James Tupper in
Kingston Township.
4 MU students suspended after bust
Authorities allege marijuana sales made
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
PITTSBURGH The armored car
guard who allegedly absconded with
$2.3 million after killing his partner
told investigators he shot his fellow
guard only after that guard tried to
stop the heist, but
the physical evi-
dence doesnt sup-
port that claim, Pitts-
burghs top prosecu-
tor said Thursday.
Allegheny County
District Attorney
Stephen Zappala Jr.
said authorities be-
lieve Kenneth Ko-
nias Jr. was driving
the Garda Cash Lo-
gistics armored car
when he opened a
door behindthe driv-
ers seat and fatally
shot his partner, Mi-
chael Haines, whowas inthe middle of
the trucks three compartments on
Feb. 28 in Pittsburgh.
But while Zappala believes Haines
most likely did oppose the heist, he
said the physical evidence doesnt sup-
port what Zappala considers Konias
self-serving claim that he only shot
Haines after Haines aimed a gun at
him. Haines was shot inthe backof the
head, Zappala said.
I thought it was important for the
Haines familytoknowhewas not com-
plicit in the crime, Zappala said. In-
vestigators have yet to recover Haines
service weapon and may never know,
therefore, if he drew it or whether Ko-
nias took it.
Ateamof FBI agents andPennsylva-
nia investigators have gone to Florida
trying to trace Konias movements pri-
or to his arrest early Tuesday in Pom-
pano Beach, north of Miami.
Zappala did not offer details on re-
ports that Konias confided in a prosti-
tute.
DA: Guard
in fatal $2M
heist claims
self-defense
By JOE MANDAK
Associated Press
Haines
Konias
GREENSBURG A
western Pennsylvania man
faces at least two years in
prison for shooting his wife
with a flare gun during an
argument in February.
Fifty-two-year-old Mi-
chael Carney pleaded
guilty Wednesday to reck-
less endangerment and ag-
gravated assault in return
for a maximum sentence of
seven years.
Carney admitted firing
the flare gun at the face of
his wife, Ruth, as they ar-
gued.
He reloaded and fired
again, hitting her in the up-
per abdomen before punch-
ing her in the face.
The Sutersville, Westmo-
reland County, man apol-
ogized during the hearing.
He called his actions un-
warranted.
Ruth Carney said in a let-
ter to the judge she did not
agree with the plea agree-
ment.
She said she decided to
accept it to put the incident
behind her.
Man shot wife with flare gun
The Associated Press
STANDING UP AGAINST CRIME
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
P
articipants are shown taking part in the Victims Resource Centers Take Back The
Night march and rally Wednesday. The group went from Kings College Sheehy-Farmer
Campus Center in Wilkes-Barre on Wednesday and made their way to Public Square. The
event is in observance of National Crime Victims Rights Week.
The Associated Press
PITTSBURGH The
Pennsylvania Department
of Health said Thursday it
has received less than 30
complaints from people
whofeel natural gas drilling
has impacted their health.
The states public health
agency also said it has no
manuals or guidelines for
how its staff should re-
spond to health complaints
about gas drilling.
The information came in
response to a Right to
Knowrequest fromThe As-
sociated Press, but the
agency refused to provide
details of the complaints,
such as where and when
they occurred.
The AP reported earlier
this month that politicians
stripped up to $2 million in
new Health Department
funding fromrecent legisla-
tion.
Officials had planned to
use the money to research
and register the health im-
pacts of gas drilling.
Pa.: Gas health complaints few
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 11A
C M Y K
PAGE 12A FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Photographs and information
must be received two full weeks
before your childs birthday.
To ensure accurate publi-
cation, your information must
be typed or computer-generat-
ed. Include your childs name,
age and birthday, parents,
grandparents and great-grand-
parents names and their towns
of residence, any siblings and
their ages. Dont forget to in-
clude a daytime contact phone
number. Without one, we may
be unable to publish a birthday
announcement on time.
We cannot return photos
submitted for publication in
community news, including
birthday photos, occasions
photos and all publicity photos.
Please do not submit precious
or original professional pho-
tographs that require return
because such photos can be-
come damaged, or occasionally
lost, in the production process.
Send to: Times Leader Birth-
days, 15 North Main St., Wilkes-
Barre, PA 18711-0250.
GUIDELINES
Childrens birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
Te Sinus and Allergy Center
Are you suering from any of these symptoms?
Valley ENT can help. We oer:
Nasal Congestion
Facial Pain, Pressure
or Headache
Sneezing
Post Nasal Drip
Chronic Cough
Allergy Testing,
Shots and Drops
Balloon Sinuplasty
Endoscopic Sinus
Surgery
Minimally Invasive
Nasal Surgery
David I. Barras, MD Dean M. Clerico, MD - 190 Welles Street Forty Fort, PA 18704 - (570) 283-0524 www.valleyent.org
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Anna Grace McDougal, daughter
of Michelle and Bill McDougal,
Plains Township, is celebrating
her third birthday today, April 27.
Anna Grace is a granddaughter
of Jeannette and Elvan Jones,
Plains Township; George and
Sandra Hrabousky, Florida; Frank
and Eileen Roth, Wilkes-Barre;
and the late Dale McDougal. She
is a great-granddaughter of
George and Pearl Hrabousky,
Plains Township; Joan Cunning-
ham, Wilkes-Barre; Susie McDou-
gal, South Carolina; the late
Edward Cunningham; the late
William McDougal; and the late
Peter and Anna Walski. Anna has
a brother, Lucas, 6.
Anna G. McDougal
SHAVERTOWN: Dallas
High School will be host-
ing the annual senior
class car wash and bake
sale 9 a.m.-2 p.m. May 6
at the N-Mart on Route
309.
Proceeds will benefit
the Senior Lock-In, an
annual all night drug and
alcohol free party held on
graduation night.
WILKES-BARRE: The
Big Band Society of
Northeastern Pennsylva-
nia will hold its next din-
ner dance May 4 at the
Genetti Hotel and Confer-
ence Center.
The event is for mem-
bers only. Doors open at
5:45 p.m. with dinner at
6:30 p.m.
Music provided by The
Statesmen. Herman Cas-
tellani will preside.
For reservations, call
Glen at 586-5359 or Her-
man at 654-6454.
IN BRIEF
Wednesday
MOUNTAIN TOP: Mountain Top
Historical Society, 6:30 p.m. at
the Fairview Township Munici-
pal Building, 65 Shady Tree
Drive. Main topic will be reor-
ganization. Members are
urged to attend.
MEETINGS
The Osterhout Free Library recently announced the eighth an-
nual gala will be themed Fall for the Osterhout and will celebrate
the 30th anniversary of the Ken L. Pollock Childrens Wing. The
event will be held 6 p.m. Sept. 28 at the Westmoreland Club, South
Franklin Street, Wilkes-Barre. Entertainment, food and drinks will
invoke the mood of autumn and the fun and whimsy that is
brought to life in the Ken. L. Pollock Childrens Wing of the library.
Music will be provided by the New York Times Band. The goal is to
raise $55,000 for the library. The 2012 Gala co-chairs are Kathleen
Dunsmuir and Molly Hoegen. Sponsorship opportunities are avail-
able by contacting Christopher Kelly at 823-0156 ext. 218. Tickets
to the Gala are $135 per person. All proceeds from the event go to
support the library. For more information, visit www.osterhout.info.
Gala Committee members, from left, first row: Rick Miller, executive
director, Osterhout Library; Lisa Borchert; Pat Finan-Castellano,
president, Osterhout Library Board of Directors; Janet Flack; and
Linda Gramlich. Second row: Chris Kelly, development director,
Osterhout Library; Hoegen; John Burancho; and Maureen Bufalino.
Also on the committee is Judith Ellis.
Fall for the Osterhout gala planned for Sept. 28
Pennsylvania State Representative Eddie Day Pashinski recently
presented Big Brothers Big Sisters of The Bridge with a special
citation recognizing the 30th anniversary of Bowl For Kids Sake,
which was held on March 31 at Stanton Lanes, Wilkes-Barre. The
citation was presented on behalf of Pashinski and Pennsylvania
State Representative Phyllis Mundy. This years event raised ap-
proximately $92,000. From left: Jack Nolan, chairman of the board
of directors at Big Brothers Big Sisters of The Bridge; Frankie War-
ren of Magic 93, co-chair of Bowl For Kids Sake 2012; Tanya Olavia-
ny, program director of Big Brothers Big Sisters of The Bridge;
State Representative Pashinski; Nick Michalisin Jr., co-chair of Bowl
For Kids Sake 2012; and Ron Evans, executive director of Catholic
Social Services of Wyoming Valley.
Bowl for Kids Sake anniversary noted with citation
Friedman Electric recently joined the Greater Pittston YMCAs
Corporate Sponsorship program with a generous donation of
$1,000. The purpose of the program is to recognize those who give
a major contribution or donation to help support the mission of
the YMCA. At the check presentation, from left, first row, are Nadia
Byrd, Brooke Hintze and Ava Swiderski. Second row: Don Fisch,
branch manager, Friedman Electric; Rich Potero, president, Fried-
man Electric; Tina Fisher, board president, Greater Pittston YMCA;
and Craig Lukatch, chief executive officer, Greater Pittston YMCA.
Friedman Electric supports Pittston Y
Employees and management of Joyce Insurance Group and
Joyce, Jackman & Bell Insurors were recently invited to attend the
annual meeting for Acuity Insurance at the Penn Stater Confer-
ence Center at Penn State University. Members of the Acuity team
introduced new insurance products and reflected on successes
they have accomplished through their agents. Since the Acuity
annual theme for 2011 was Life is Sweet each attendee received
chocolates, caramels and sweet popcorn, all which boasted the
successes of the past year. Members of the Joyce Insurance Group
and Joyce, Jackman & Bell team, from left, first row, are Patty
Romano, Joe Joyce, BettyAnn Silvanage and Jessica Melucci.
Second row: Tanya Kromko, Ellen Cantafio, Nancy Fremstad, Kristy
Rosiak and Bill Joyce.
Joyce Insurance staffers attend Acuity meeting
Several staffers from the Department of Environmental Protec-
tions Wilkes-Barre office recently spent a Saturday doing some
spring cleaning along a two-mile stretch of Route 29 in Hanover
Township. The crew picked up 53 bags of trash and eight tires in
three hours. Some of the participants, from left, are Lance Zeyher,
Dave Stull, Joe Cigan, Kyla Halsor, Cydney Faul-Halsor, Sanya An-
derson, Mike Bedrin, Rich Gower and Bonnie Gower. Also participa-
ting were Chuck Rogers, Sean Robbins, Alex Zdzinski and Eric
Supey.
DEP workers participate in cleanup
Gov. Romney is counting on our
collective amnesia.
Joe Biden
The vice president delivered a campaign speech at
New York University on Thursday during which he
characterized the foreign policy platform of
Republican presidential contender Mitt Romney as much like the
strategies used by former President George W. Bush, saying Americans
cannot afford to go back.
His pig props and all,
Stilp is man for the job
G
ene Stilps victory in claiming the Dem-
ocratic nomination for representative
in the 11th Congressional District
sounds a wake-up call to the arrogant and
greed-ridden establishment in Washington.
His brand of in-your-face activism
demonstrates a fascinating blend of knowl-
edge, courage and perseverance.
Employing sideshow theatrics to accen-
tuate a cause is nothing new in politics,
but Genes dog-and-pony show is truly
turning heads. The pink pig is a clever
prop, but the man behind the curtain is a
genuine crusader, and his arguments on
government overreach and greed are deliv-
ered with surgical precision.
I recall meeting and chatting with Gene
more than 40 years ago and his ideals and
social conscience have not changed.
We need this man to represent us in D.C.
Somewhere U.S. Rep. Lou Barletta is
looking nervously in his rearview mirror. Is
that a pig?
JimSkrypek
Dallas
Bruins backyard visit
a bright spot in forecast
W
e could barely bear the excitement
the evening of April 23, when a black
bear and her three cubs appeared at
WNEP-TVs station in Moosic around 11
p.m. to give the weather forecast in place
of meteorologist Kurt Aaron.
Before Kurt was able to bear down on
his forecast, the four bruins appeared and
he retreated to the safety of the studios
interior.
The forecast was that all had to be right
with the weather, because a mother and
her offspring saw fit to appear from the
darkness and frolic in the stations light,
while viewers enjoyed bearing their pres-
ence.
Edziu Antek Silvent
West Wyoming
Freedom of Choice Act
viewed as un-American
M
any people believe that the presi-
dential election in November is crit-
ical and citizens should know as much
as possible about the candidates in order
to make informed decisions.
Our nation is in serious financial condi-
tion, owing a staggering $16 trillion to
China and other nations. We continue to
spend $2 billion each week for a war in
Afghanistan, the outcome of which is high-
ly uncertain. An argument can be made
that if we finally do leave, the country will
revert to the way it was for centuries, with
the Taliban controlling the vast area of
mountain villages.
Our nation has become materialistic and
has adopted secularism as a way of life. We
are on the way to being a socialistic state.
We seem to have lost our sense of moral
and ethical values.
What has all of the above to do with the
Freedom of Choice Act? We in this nation
kill approximately 350,000 unborn or par-
tially born each year, a statistic we can ill
be proud of claiming. This seems to be not
only morally wrong, it also is un-American
to take the lives of defenseless human
beings.
No one has the right to choose to kill
another, except in self-defense or in a just
war or the like. I do not fault anyone who
might have had an abortion; God will
judge, that is not for me.
As a senator from the state of Illinois
before becoming president, President
Barack Obama co-sponsored the Freedom
of Choice Act. That act would have prohib-
ited any of the 50 states from having re-
strictions on abortion, including the use of
ultrasound, parental consent of minors and
partial-birth abortion.
If President Obama were to be re-elect-
ed, and should both houses of Congress be
controlled by members of the Democratic
Party, would he instruct the Senate to
bring the act out of committee?
In fairness to the president, he should
have the opportunity to change his views
on the Freedom of Choice Act and let the
citizens know his current position.
TomGuirk Quinn
Dunmore
Show the Earth you care
by planting a tree, or two
T
oday marks the 140th year that Arbor
Day has been celebrated across the
United States. By comparison, we have
been celebrating Earth Day for only 42
years.
With todays concerns about global cli-
mate change, increased energy consump-
tion, air and water pollution, habitat loss,
increased human health issues such as
asthma, obesity and skin cancer and a
declining quality of life in some of our
communities, there is even more reason
for us to celebrate Arbor Day and embrace
the largest green elements in our land-
scapes.
Many people think Arbor Day is only for
kids, but I think we all need to take time to
plant, care for or learn more about trees
and the roles they play in maintaining
healthy environments in which we live.
Consider this: As we continue to debate
the need for energy in this country, in-
creased urbanization over the past 50 years
has led to increased temperatures within
our communities averaging about 2 de-
grees Fahrenheit per decade. Meanwhile
the demand for electricity increases by 3 to
4 percent for every 2-degree increase. The
average American uses about 1,000 kilo-
watt hours per month. A study conducted
by Greg McPherson of the U.S. Forest
Service in 1994 showed that if just three
trees were planted for every two houses in
the nation (a total of 100 million trees), we
could reduce energy consumption for
heating and cooling by 30 billion kilowatt
hours. That would be enough energy to
power the state of Maryland for six
months (5 million people).
As we remove trees and forest canopy
and replace it with roads, parking lots,
driveways, homes, patios, pools (impervi-
ous surfaces) and even grass, we immedi-
ately have impact on watersheds and
streams (or lakes). As this stormwater
runoff travels to the streams it collects
pollutants and increases speed (causing
stream bank erosion) and downstream
flooding.
More than 3,000 miles of streams in
Pennsylvania are polluted by stormwater
runoff. Trees, especially large trees with
large leafy canopies, play an incredible role
in reducing stormwater runoff by inter-
cepting rainfall, using stormwater for
growth, preventing soil erosion and remov-
ing pollutants that are in the stormwater.
A single large deciduous tree can intercept
about 700 gallons of precipitation in a year,
while a mature evergreen can intercept
more than 4,000 gallons that would other-
wise become stormwater.
Those same trees that help us conserve
energy and reduce stormwater (pollution
and flooding) also sequester atmospheric
carbon and remove airborne pollutants.
Carbon dioxide, the greenhouse gas that is
causing climate change, is removed by
trees (and forests) and used to make plant
food (photosynthesis) and wood.
Trees in our communities not only help
the local environment, they reduce traffic
speeds, beautify our streets and homes,
increase property values and attract shop-
pers to business districts. Yes, trees have a
positive impact on the economic viability
of our community and the health of its
downtown.
National studies showed that shoppers
preferred trees in business districts, and
those shoppers were willing to travel far-
ther, stay longer and spend more (up to 11
percent) in aesthetically pleasing commer-
cial areas that had trees. In a time when
our downtowns are struggling to survive
and compete with the big-box stores, mer-
chants need to stop blaming trees for
blocking signs and begin to work together
with municipalities to create destinations
where shoppers will feel comfortable walk-
ing and spending more time and money.
Learn more about trees and their care by
attending a workshop or visiting this web-
site: www.patrees.org. Volunteer to help
plant trees in your community, or plant a
tree or two on your property to help your
local watershed and the planet.
Vincent Cotrone
Urban forester
Penn State Extension
West Pittston
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writers name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 13A
T
HE OCCUPY WALL
Street protesters were
right about one thing.
When CEOs are mak-
ing 380 times the salary of the
average worker, you dont have
to be a Marxist to feel some-
thing is fundamentally out of
whack.
In 2011 the average CEO pay
of companies intheS&P500In-
dex jumped 13.9 percent to
$12.94 million, while the aver-
age worker pay rose 2.8 percent
to $34,053. This yawning gap is
the largest in the world, accord-
ing to the latest AFL-CIOExec-
utive Paywatch.
An average worker would
have to toil for 11,100 years to
make as much as Apple CEO
Timothy Cook. With an annual
pay package of $378 million,
Cook makes in 2 hours and 12
minutes what the president of
the United States makes in a
year.
The Russell 3000 Index
keeps track of not only salary
information, but also how mu-
tual funds voted on compensa-
tion of the highest-paid CEOs.
With mutual funds owning
more than a fifth of all shares in
U.S. publiclytradedcompanies,
they can play a significant role
in shaping, on behalf of their in-
vestors and the public, the size
of executive pay. Federated In-
vestors, for instance, voted73.6
percent of the time against
CEO pay packages in which its
clients money was involved.
Workers wouldnt mind the
high CEO pay so much if they
saw their own lot improving,
but nowadays employees must
pay more of their health insur-
ance costs and save for their
pensions, while payis stagnant.
Income inequality is spawn-
ing deep divisions in America,
and this is one problem that
starts at the top.
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
OTHER OPINION: CEO PAY
Were one nation
divided by inequity
F
ORMER STATE sen-
ator and suspected
crook Robert Mellow
must repay the state
$21,000 for an unethical real es-
tate deal involving his former
district office, but dont worry,
he shouldnt have any trouble
coming up with the cash.
Mellow might lack morals,
but hes not short on income.
Not even in retirement.
His taxpayer-supported state
pension yields $11,579 per
month.
Thats about $139,000 each
year, or more than three times
the median household income
in Luzerne County, based on
the latest census data.
If there is one thing Mellow,
70, mastered during his four
decades as a public servant in
Harrisburg, its howto take care
of himself.
He had been expected to ap-
pear at 9this morningat thefed-
eral courthouse in Scranton to
enter a guilty plea on criminal
charges that are not connected
to his lucrative office-leasing
deal. Prosecutors allege the
Archbald resident and Demo-
cratic bigwig conspired be-
tween 2006 and 2010 to have
staffers illegally perform duties
for Friends of Bob Mellow, an
organization that raised money
for his re-election campaign.
The group also supported cer-
tain of his Democratic allies.
Prosecutors allege that the
scheme cost the state Senate as
much as $120,000. If so, Mellow
could be sen-
tenced to five
years in pris-
on; but dont
worry, hell
probably
serve much
less time if
any.
Well have to wait to see how
this case gets resolved and
whether it impacts the status of
his pension.
Mellows scheduled court
hearing was postponed, accord-
ing to a judges order released
Thursday afternoon. No new
date was immediately set.
Despite apparent shortcom-
ings, Mellowretains admirers
or at least apologists in the re-
gion he served until November
2010. The 22nd District includ-
edthe Luzerne County commu-
nities of Avoca, Duryea and Du-
pont.
Mellow, over his years and
years in elected office, made
many pals in high places. His
boosters included local real es-
tatedeveloper Robert Mericle, a
key figure in the areas kids-for-
cash corruption scandal. Meri-
cle and associates donated
$137,450 to him from 2005 to
2009, according to a prior news
report.
So, dont worry. Robert Mel-
low will be just fine.
Your onlyreal concernshould
be this: Can you afford to keep
paying taxes to a state govern-
ment that supports himand his
ilk?
OUR OPINION: BROKEN GOVT
Mellows service
costly to support
Mellow
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
C M Y K
PAGE 14A FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
WILKES-BARRE Three reg-
ulars at City Council meetings
raised their concerns Thursday
about the citys intent to at least
research leasing its parking as-
sets.
Karen Ceppa Hirko, Bob Ka-
dluboski and Frank Sorick, presi-
dent of the Wilkes-Barre City
Taxpayers Association criticized
the plan.
Mayor Tom Leighton has pro-
posed leasing the parking ga-
rages, surface lots and meters to
raise revenue for public safety
and infrastructure in lieu of rais-
ingtaxes or fees. ThecityParking
Authority met Thursday after-
noon and placed a cap on pay-
ments to its consulting firm. The
authority will solicit Requests for
Qualifications to see how many
bidders would be interested in
leasing the parking assets. Any
deal would require a minimumof
a $20 million payment up front.
Ceppa Hirko called the pro-
posed deal a scam.
This whole deal has been de-
signed and manipulated to re-
ward campaign contributors and
friends of the mayor with tens of
thousands of dollars of no-bid-
work at ridiculous rates, she
said. The city has (money) for
this, but we have no resources to
adequately staff our fire, police
and EMS services. You all know
this is wrong.
The Parking Authority has re-
tained the Philadelphia law firm
of Fox Rothschild to lead the
process. J.J. Murphy, former city
administrator, has been retained
by Fox Rothschild for consulting
work. Murphys brother, Patrick,
is a partner at Fox Rothschild.
Thelawfirmandits leadattorney
on the city parking project, Alan
Wohlstetter, have both contribut-
ed about $6,000 to Leightons
past campaigns. Murphy,
through his Goals Consulting
firm, is paid $300 per hour on the
project and has submitted invoic-
es in excess of $34,000 for work
done since January.
This scheme has been ex-
posed for the scam that it is,
Ceppa Hirko said.
Kadluboski askedcouncil what
is going to be done about the
parking issue.
The citizens are outraged, he
said.
Councilwoman Maureen La-
velle attended the authority
meeting to gather information.
She saidshe wants tobe prepared
when and if she has to decide
whether to enter into an agree-
ment to lease the parking assets.
I want to make the correct de-
cision when the time comes, she
said. I want to be sure its the
best decision for the taxpayers
and residents of the city.
Lavelle said she was not aware
that Murphy was involved and
she did not know Fox Rothschild
had donated to Leightons cam-
paigns. But she said it wouldnt
have affectedher decisionto look
into leasing the parking facilities.
In another matter brought be-
fore council, resident James Gal-
lagher told officials that he walks
the streets every day in his job as
a letter carrier, and he doesnt
like what he sees.
The streets of this city arent
nice anymore, Gallagher said.
Its a shame the way the city is
the streets are cluttered with
drug paraphernalia and the parks
are filthy.
Gallagher said he took his
daughter to a park in his Poplar
Street neighborhood and she
picked up a bag that contained
drugs.
I find syringes and other drug
residue, he said. I ama voice for
the streets because I walk them
every day. Something has to be
done.
Gallagher said he sees drug
dealers and he told council they
act like they own the city.
The streets are crying out for
some help, he said.
Gallagher alsoaskedcouncil to
paint lines on the streets. He said
he was nearly sideswiped several
times because vehicles cant dis-
cern where the traffic lanes are.
And the streets are unsafe in
that way too, he said.
Some taxpayers denounce parking lease idea
Drugs, filthy parks concern
W-B resident who says he
walks streets every day.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
the bills through a right-to-know request
with the citys Parking Authority.
According to the timesheets, Goals
Consulting began working on the project
on Jan. 9. Goals Consulting was retained
by Fox Rothschild, where Murphys broth-
er, Patrick, is a partner. There have been
four timesheets submitted, all signed by
J.J. Murphy:
Jan. 9-1620.1hours at $300per hour,
$6,050, plus $79.20 in expenses, total
$6,129.20.
Jan. 17-31 21.1 hours at $300 per
hour, $6,330, plus $79.30 expenses, total
$6,409.20.
Feb. 21- March15 27.1hours at $300
per hour, $8,130, plus $79.20 expenses, to-
tal $8,209.20.
March 18 April 13 46.5 hours at
$300 per hour, $13,950, plus $79.20 ex-
penses, total $14,029.20. This was ap-
proved at Thursdays meeting.
Murphy defended his fees in an e-
mailed statement late Thursday.
My fee is based on my contribution to
the value the city and the Parking Author-
ity derive from this project, he said. At
the end of the day I hope to provide a dra-
matic return on investment for them and
an equitable compensation for me.
Members of the authority Paul Maher,
chairman, Katarsky, Mary Ann King and
Robert Jabers said they were not aware
that Murphys brother worked for Fox
Rothschildbeforehiringthefirm, andthey
did not know Fox Rothschild and Wohl-
stetter had contributed between $5,000
and $6,000 to Leightons political cam-
paigns since 2010.
You said you had the expertise and all
we hear is consultants, consultants, con-
sultants, Katarsky said to Wohlstetter.
In addition to Fox Rothschild and Goals
Consulting, Shelly Communications of
Harrisburg has been retained.
The authority also put on hold an agree-
ment with Desman Associates, a Chicago-
based specialist in parking planning. The
authority told Wohlstetter that it would
deal with Desman on its own.
Were not addressing Desman today,
Ufberg said.
Questions on Fox Rothschild
Katarsky at first proposed suspending
the authoritys engagement with Fox
Rothschild. Ufberg said suspending the
Fox Rothschild contract would require
modifications to the agreement.
King said if the board was dissatisfied
with Fox Rothschild, the contract should
be terminated.
If were upset, why suspend it? King
asked. Why not just stop it?
Ufberg said that would be a board deci-
sion, but TomTorbik, the authoritys exec-
utive director, suggested capping the con-
tract until Phase 1 is completed.
Leighton said the city believes pursuing
a lease of parking assets is the right move
at this time. He cited the value in the as-
sets and said a successful lease agreement
couldprovide improvedoperations as well
as improve the financial strength of the
city government.
There are important initiatives that
would be funded by the proceeds of such a
lease and the taxpayers of the city would
see tangible results from those invest-
ments in public safety and neighborhood
support, Leighton said. We remain com-
mitted to pursuing this opportunity.
It was not known if Fox Rothschild
would remain the authoritys consultant
during Phase 2. The $10,000 cap approved
Thursday would expire on May 22, the
date the RFQ responses are due back.
If at that point in time and if there is
sufficient interest, the board can make a
decision whether or not to go forward,
Torbik said. We have to see some num-
bers.
The RFQresponses will only tell the au-
thority how many companies are willing
to pay the upfront money and consider a
lease. The sentiment among authority
members is that $20 million is not enough
for a30-year termandmuchless appealing
for a 50-year lease.
I wish they would have fired (Fox
Rothschild), said Frank Sorick, presi-
dent of the Wilkes-Barre City Taxpayers
Association. The parking authority
should not lease its assets. Mr. Katarsky
was right; we dont need to spend anoth-
er dime. Its always so easy to spend
someone elses money, but this is tax-
payers money.
Bob Kadluboski, the citys former tow-
ing contractor, spoke often during the
meeting, telling the board that Leighton
has overstepped his bounds.
PARKING
Continued from Page 1A
CLARK VAN ORDEN PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
City Parking Authority Chairman Paul Maher listens during Thursdays meeting. To Mahers left are Robert Jabers, board
member, and Tom Torbik, executive director.
Alan Wohlstetter reacts to a Murray
Ufberg question. Bob Kadluboski, right,
looks on.
I wish they would have fired
(Fox Rothschild).
Frank Sorick
president of the Wilkes-Barre City Taxpayers
Association
ed a black student whom
he tried to help off the
ground.
I reached in to get himup
and felt something hit me, a
machete, Allen testified.
He said he did not feel
pain until he looked at his
left hand that was hang-
ing.
Allen was rushed to Geis-
inger Wyoming Valley Med-
ical Center, where he under-
went nine hours of surgery
to reattach his left hand. He
continues to wear an arm
brace and takes prescription
medication when pain in-
tensifies.
He said he has regained
feelings in only three fin-
gers.
I cant do everything I
could do before, Allen said.
Borbon, 20, was arrested
in New Jersey on charges of
aggravated assault, simple
assault, reckless endanger-
ment and criminal conspir-
acy.
District Judge Andrew
Barilla determined assistant
district attorneys Mamie
Phillips and Alexis Falvello
established a case against
Borbon, sending all charges
to Luzerne County Court.
Borbon remains jailed at the
county prison for lack of
$150,000 bail.
Abreu is facing similar
charges that will likely be
transferred to juvenile court
next week, Phillips said.
As any parent, you dont
wish for anything like this to
happen to your child, said
Allens mother, Darlene
Burt. Imglad its not worse
than what it is.
The injuries are signifi-
cant, and the victim is going
to have to deal with this for
a long time, Phillips said.
Were happy things went
well today, and were look-
ing forward to the next
phase in the judicial sys-
tem.
Abreu testified he attends
the Luzerne County Inter-
mediate Alternative Learn-
ing Center in Plains Town-
ship and decided to skip
school on Feb. 9 because of a
planned fight between
African Americans and Do-
minicans. He said both he
and Borbon are fromthe Do-
minican Republic.
Upon questioning from
Allens attorney, Nanda Pal-
issery, Abreu denied he car-
ried a backpack with a ma-
chete to the fight, a claim
listed in the criminal com-
plaint.
Abreu said they were
walking around the area of
GAR looking for a place to
fight when the brawl erupt-
ed.
Borbon did not testify.
ATTACK
Continued from Page 1A
Edward Lewis, a Times Leader
staff writer, may be reached at
829-7196.
using stadiums in six different
cities as temporary home sites.
One of the themes repeatedby
the commissioners, their attor-
neys and the stadium authority
throughout a public hearing
Wednesday night and the au-
thority meeting Thursday was
the lengthy negotiations were
able to produce a deal that was
much more favorable to the
county than the earlier tentative
agreements with the Yankees.
The New York Yankees re-
ceived an option to purchase the
franchise in 2007 when former
Lackawanna County Commis-
sioner Robert Cordaro negotiat-
ed the deal that produced an af-
filiationwiththe teaminplace of
the Philadelphia Phillies and the
former Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
Red Barons.
A Memorandum of Under-
standing with SWB Yankees in
November of 2010 created the
groundwork for the deal that the
new county commissioners in-
sisted on improving before ac-
cepting.
This agreement is light years
ahead of where we were years
ago, said authority member
Christopher Munley, who still
cast the lone dissenting vote.
McGee, the Scrantonattorney
wholedthe pushthat resultedin
Triple-A baseball arriving in
Northeastern Pennsylvania in
1989, spoke out against the sale
in the public comments portion
of the stadium authority meet-
ing.
McGee, a former member of
and solicitor for the authority,
was the only member of the pub-
lic to speak. He repeated his
statement from Wednesdays
public hearing that the Stadium
Authority should not enter into
the agreement without more
binding contract language to
prevent the Yankees fromtaking
the team out of the area.
The sales agreement includes
a 30-year lease of the stadiumby
SWB Yankees.
Im opposed to the sale be-
cause of the risk that the team
can relocate, McGee said. I
strongly urge you not to act until
the NewYork Yankees enter into
a non-relocation agreement that
they entered into with their own
city.
Protective language
The lease and existing con-
tract language are enough to
protect Lackawanna County, ac-
cording to Labovitz, who led ne-
gotiations on behalf of the coun-
ty. They combine with the finan-
cial commitment the Yankees
are making, including on future
maintenance and capital im-
provements to the stadium, to
make such a move unlikely, said
Labovitz.
Authority members Timlin,
Bill Jenkins, Anthony Zaleski
andJoe DeAntona votedinfavor
of the sale.
This hurts me, said Jenkins,
who was also critical of Manda-
lay. I never wanted the team
sold. We were not left withmany
options after the agreement in
2007.
Should the Yankees try to
move the team, the county
would have the right to repur-
chase the franchise. Munley said
the board will not give away
those rights.
Munley said Mandalay has
done a lousy job with our team
over the last five years.
Timlinfollowedandsaid, Mr.
Munley is 100 percent correct
when describing Mandalays op-
erations of the franchise.
Kristen Rose, who had served
as Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yan-
kees team president, stepped
down last week and took a new
position with Mandalay.
Attendance issues
Concessions made by SWB
Yankees during negotiations on
the agreement of sale were seen
by some as an indication that it
will be committed to improving
the product and reversing de-
clining attendance, which reac-
hed a franchise-low in 2011.
The Yankees are leasing the
stadium at $750,000 per year
and have committed $15 million
toward future stadium up-
grades, whichwas one of the big-
gest turningpoints ingettingthe
deal done.
Stadium project construction
manager Greg Butz said
Wednesdaynight that prelimina-
ry demolition work would begin
today with major demolition
work to start next week.
Timlin said that when the
new-look stadium is unveiled,
the team is likely to also have a
new name.
YANKEES
Continued from Page 1A
Today: Preliminary demolition of
PNC Field utility disconnection,
clearing of loose materials and
securing of safety of site
Monday: 11 a.m. press conference
at PNC Field, including Mandalay
officials along with Lackawanna
County representatives
Next week: Beginning of major
demolition work
June 1: Beginning of foundation
work
Aug. 15: Erect steel at stadium
Dec. 31: Building enclosed
March 24, 2013: Substantial
completion of construction, team
moves in
April 4, 2013: First game
NEXT STEPS
fill just two positions and both re-
quired very specific backgrounds
and experience.
Hesaidthat evenif hedidnt find
qualified applicants, the expo was
good exposure for his company,
one of the largest non-health care,
non-education related entities in
Lackawanna County.
Corey Spahle, of Wilkes-Barre,
sat at atableacross fromthebooth
manned by Mid-Atlantic Youth
Services filling out an application
for the company that operates
childtreatment centers inPittston
Township and western Pennsylva-
nia.
With a resume chock full of jobs
and experiences, Spahle, 31, said
he was 78.6 percent confident
hell be contacted for an interview
or job offer by one of the compa-
nies he applied to on Thursday.
He was happy with the number
and variety of companies partici-
pating.
Its like Sams Club for jobs
here. One stop shopping, he
laughed.
Kevin Gardner, who was work-
ing the Santo Volvo booth along
with Eileen Bartoli, said he has at-
tended many job fairs but he no-
ticed something at Thursdays ex-
po that was new. He was seeing a
lot more college degree-holding
applicants.
We just had a guy, a business
marketing degree out of Penn
State, who said he was willing to
do any job we have available,
Gardner said.
The company that perhaps had
the most positions available on
Thursday was Cigna Health,
which like Santo Volvo, is located
in Moosic.
EdSadauskas saidthe company
was hoping to fill at least 30 jobs,
mostly to handle inbound calls
from plan members. Weve had a
lot of foot traffic, a lot of applica-
tions, he said, noting that at least
300 people had stopped by his
booth by 1:30 p.m. He said he was
confident there were enough qual-
ity applicants to fill the 30 posi-
tions.
Arcangeletti, who said hes liv-
ing way under middle class, said
hed like to move out of his apart-
ment andstart afamily, but thetop
goal on his to-do list is landing a
job.
He hopes within days hell be
able to cross that one off.
Its been a struggle for a couple
of months nowtrying to get work.
Im hoping that this opportunity
here will land me a job to alleviate
the fear of financial insecurity. Im
waiting on that to leave me, Ar-
cangeletti said.
EXPO
Continued from Page 1A
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012
timesleader.com
42
MPG
**
WYOMING VALLEY MOTORS
126 Narrows Road LarksviIIe, PA 57D-288-7411
wyominQvaIIeymotorsmazda.com
50Available Startingat $16,995!* 2012 Jetta
0.9%Financingfor upto 66 months!
or Lease a2012 JettaS for $159*
PER
MONTH
*All prices based on 2012 Jetta S Manual. Plus tax and tags. All offfers valid upon credit approval. 36 month
10,000 mile per year lease. $2,000 total due on delivery. Plus tax. Includes first payment, tags, bank fee,
$901.10, cap reduction. See dealer for details. Expires 4/30/12. **42MPG EPA Highway Estimate 2012 Jetta TDI model.
2
G
**
Considering that the Wilkes-
Barre/Scranton Penguins have now
lost 11 of the 12 playoff games
theyve played at the Giant Center,
they arent too worried about facing
the Bears in Hershey tonight for
Game 4.
The Penguins took the first two
games of the playoff series at home,
but allowedHersheytoget backinto
it with a 4-3 overtime win Wednes-
day. While a Penguins win wouldve
given them a sweep in the best-of-
five series, head coach John Hynes
wasnt reallyexpectingsucha scena-
rio to play out against the rival
Bears.
Its calledaseries for areason. Its
very difficult to get sweeps, he said
after Wednesdays game. Its a part
of what the playoffs are. We knew
they were going to play well and
theyre a very good team.
Rather than view Wednesdays
loss as a letdown, Hynes said its
part of the process that his teamhas
to go through on their postseason
path.
If youre going to do anything in
the playoffs, you have to be able to
come back, Hynes said. You have
to have a short term memory. Well
take some lessons from the game,
assess andfixit, andcome backwith
a stronger performance (tonight).
Wednesdays effort wasnt that
much different from the one that
gave the Penguins wins in the first
C A L D E R C U P P L AYO F F S
JOHN C. WHITEHEAD/THE PATRIOT-NEWS
Wilkes-Barre/Scran-
ton Penguins goalie
Brad Thiessen fol-
lows the play during
Game 3 of an open-
ing-round series
against the Hershey
Bears on Wednesday
in Hershey. The two
teams meet again
tonight at Hersheys
Giant Center.
GAME 4
WBS
Penguins
at
Hershey
Bears
7 p.m. today
Radio: 102.3-FM
Hynes: Called a series for a reason
By TOMVENESKY
tvenesky@timesleader.com
See PENS, Page 5B
Pens ready to come back, finish Bears
NEW YORK Rangers
defensemen Marc Staal and
Dan Girardi scored 4:18
apart in the second period,
Henrik Lundqvist made 26
saves and top-seeded New
York eliminated the pesky
eighth-seeded Ottawa Sen-
ators fromthe playoffs witha
2-1 victory in Game 7 on
Thursday night.
Staal broke the scoreless
deadlock, and Girardi gave
the Rangers a 2-0 lead with
his first career NHL playoff
goal. Lundqvist allowed Da-
niel Alfredssons power-play
goal inthe secondbut stoodtall the rest of the
way to send the Rangers into an Eastern Con-
ference second-round matchup with the sev-
N H L P L AYO F F S
Rangers hold
off Senators
to advance
Blue line comes up with both markers for
New York, which faces the Capitals next.
By IRA PODELL
AP Sports Writer
2
RANGERS
1
SENATORS
See RANGERS, Page 5B
ALLENTOWN -- It was a night of double
trouble for the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yan-
kees.
Which seemed quite fit-
ting on a night the Lehigh
Valley IronPigs honored the
memory of a two-for-one
deal.
Domonic BrownandCody
Overbeck both added one
more double to their team-
leading totals Thursday and
Erik Kratz sluggeda two-run
homer as the IronPigs staved
off Scranton/Wilkes-Barre,
6-4 at Coca-Cola Park.
The victory came just af-
ter former Phillies shortstop
and manager Larry Bowa
threwout the first pitch on a
night his good friend, cur-
rent Lehigh Valley manager
and Chicago Cubs Hall of Fame second base-
man Ryan Sandberg was celebrated during a
Ryan Sandberg Bronze Statue giveaway.
Both were packaged together and sent to
S W B YA N K E E S
Iron Pigs double
their pleasure
By PAUL SOKOLOSKI
psokoloski@timesleader.com
See YANKS, Page 5B
6
IRON PIGS
4
YANKEES
NF L DRAF T
COLTS REDSKI NS BROWNS VI KI NGS JAGUARS COWBOYS BUCS DOLPHI NS
Andrew Luck
Quarterback
Stanford
Robert Griffin
Quarterback
Baylor
Trent Richardson
Running Back
Alabama
Matt Kalil
Offensive Lineman
USC
Justin Blackmon
Wide Receiver
Oklahoma State
Morris Claiborne
Quarterback
LSU
Mark Barron
Strong Safety
Alabama
Ryan Tannehill
Quarterback
Texas A&M
NEW YORK Six weeks after say-
inggoodbyetoPeytonManning, theIn-
dianapolis Colts handed AndrewLuck
a blue and white jersey and the daunt-
ingtaskof leadinga rebuildingteamas
its quarterback for the next decade.
Luckcouldnt havechosenatougher
act tofollow, but manybelieveheis the
most NFL-ready passer to enter the
league since Manning went No. 1over-
all in1998. All Manningdidwas winan
unprecedentedfour MVPawards anda
Super Bowl for Indy.
You dont really replace a guy like
that,Lucksaid. Youcant. Youjust try
to do the best you can. Obviously, he
was my hero growing up.
The Stanford quarterback was told
by the Colts last week that Commis-
sioner Roger Goodell would announce
his name first Thursday night. He got
the nod over Baylor QB Robert Griffin
III, theHeismanTrophywhowastaken
secondoverall by the WashingtonRed-
skins..
After being loudly booed at the out-
set, Goodell toldaraucouscrowdat Ra-
dioCityMusicHall that theseasonbe-
ginstonight, soletskickif off.Thenhe
did, congratulating Luck while the
crowdchantedRG3, RG3.
Luckleftthestageandslappedhands
withsomefansinColtsshirtsandhead-
edto the interviewroom.
To get Griffin, Washington dealt a
second-round pick this year and its
first-rounders in 2013 and 14 to St.
Louis to move up four spots
Dressedinalightbluesuitthatdidnt
quite mesh with Redskins burgundy
and gold, Griffin had some trouble get-
ting the team hat over his braids and
ended up wearing it just a tad crooked
while he flashedbig smiles for photos.
Less thananhour before Goodell be-
ganthedraft, ClevelandandMinnesota
pulled off another trade in what would
become a virtual swap shop. The
No early drama as Luck leads way
ASSOCIATED PRESS
Stanford quarterback Andrew Luck speaks to reporters after he was selected as the first pick overall by the Indianapolis Colts in the first round of the NFL
football draft at Radio City Music Hall on Thursday in New York.
Stanford QB and Robert Griffin III were top picks
By BARRY WILNER
AP Pro Football Writer
See LUCK, Page 5B
K
PAGE 2B FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com

BUILDING TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories and
update them promptly. Sports
corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information to
help us correct an inaccuracy or
cover an issue more thoroughly,
call the sports department at
829-7143.
S C O R E B O A R D
MEETINGS
Plymouth Shawnee Indians will hold
a meeting at the Plymouth Bor-
ough Building April 29th at 7:30
pm. Coaches should attend. Par-
ents are welcome.
Nanticoke Area Little League will
hold its monthly meeting on May 2
in the high school cafeteria at 7:30
p.m. Board members are to meet
at 7 p.m.
The Sand Springs Thursday Night
Mens Mad Hackers League will
hold its annual meeting on Thurs-
day, May 3, at 6 p.m. at the Club-
house Restaurant. Anyone in-
terested in playing in the league is
encouraged to attend. For more
information contact the proshop at
788-5845.
REGISTRATION/TRYOUTS
Back Mountain Youth Soccer Asso-
ciation will hold registrations for
the Fall Intramural Season on
Saturday from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at
the Dallas Middle School cafeteria
for age groups U6 through U18.
Eligible players must be at least
five years old by July 31st, 2012.
New players must show proof of
age. All players must register
online available now at bmysa.org.
If you do not have internet access,
computers will be available at
registration.
Forty Fort Soccer Club will hold a
registration for the fall season on
Sunday from1-3 p.m. in the base-
ment of the Forty Fort Borough
Building. Forms and more in-
formation can be found at
www.fortyfortpioneers.org.
The Greater Pittston JR Legion
Baseball Team is looking for
interested players. For more in-
formation, contact Ron Musto at
rmusto369@comcast.net.
Greater Pittston Stoners Youth
Soccer fall registrations will be
held May 1, 3 and 8 from 6:30-8:30
p.m. at the Exeter Scout Home,
located in the rear of the Exeter
Borough Bldg. on the corner of
Wyoming Ave. and Lincoln St. in
Exeter. Cost is $48 if you do NOT
need a uniform and $63 if you DO
need a uniform. There will be no
additional signup dates. For more
information, visit www.stonersoc-
cer.org.
Hanover Area Youth Soccer will
hold fall registrations from 6:30-8
p.m. on May 3 and May 8 in the
high school cafeteria. Costs are
$55 for first child, $45 for the
second, and $35 for three and
more. Check out our Facebook
page for more information.
The Pace Setter Athletic Club of
Northeastern Pa. will be conduct-
ing summer basketball leagues at
the Greater Scranton YMCA in
Dunmore for 7th and 8th grade
boys and girls as well as leagues
for varsity girls and boys. Games
for all four leagues will be played
throughout June and July. In-
terested parties can contact Pace
Setter Athletic Club at 347-7018 or
575-0941 or e-mail to pacesetter-
basketball@verizon.net
Wilkes-Barre Cosmos Soccer Club
will be having registration for the
fall season on Saturday and Sun-
day at Stanton Lanes from 2-5
p.m. Players must be 4 years old
by August 1 2012. If you have any
questions, call Tom at 332-9141 or
e-mail wilkesbarrecos-
mos@gmail.com.
The Wilkes-Barre Girls Softball
League will hold final registration
on Saturday and Sunday from11:00
am to 12:30 pm for the Senior
League (born 7-1-94 to 12-31-98)
only at the field complex (Simpson
and Willow Sts). The league begins
May 30th and there is no resi-
dency requirement. For info call
822-3991 or log onto
www.wbgsl.com.
West Side United Soccer Club is
having sign-ups at DICKs Sporting
Goods at the Arena Hub Plaza on
Saturday April 28, 10 am- 12 noon.
Fee is $20 per player for all ages
3-17. Plus $50 to cover cost of 10
raffle tickets per family. Selling the
raffle tickets earns you your $50
back. Uniforms are $20 for those
who need. New players required to
provide proof of age. Coaches &
other volunteers are needed. For
more info visit our website
www.WSUSC.org or call Matthew
Detwiler at 779-7785.
Wyoming Valley Babe Ruth Teener
League will hold sign up at. Sat-
urday April 28th at Christian Field,
Gordon Ave. Wilkes-Barre from11
a.m.-1 p.m. Sunday April 29th at
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
tlsports@timesleader.com or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD Schiels Market, Hanover St. Wilkes-
Barre during a hot dog fundraising
sale from11 a.m.-4 p.m. Cost is $85
a player. Eligible players are ages
13 to 18. Also looking for full teams
in the 13 to 15 age division. For info
contact Rob at 592-4236 or Jim @
983-9877.
The Wyoming Valley Catholic Youth
Center is currently accepting
registrations for its Tyler T. Win-
stead Memorial 3 on 3 Tourna-
ment. This years tournament will
consist of 6 divisions, 5/6th Grade
Boys and Girls, 7/8th Grade Boys
and Girls, and Grades 9-12 Boys
and Girls. The double elimination
tournament will begin on Wednes-
day May 9th and conclude on
Thursday May 10th. PIAA officials
will be used for all games. The cost
for the tournament is $5 per
player, with teams of 3 or 4 play-
ers. The deadline for registration is
Friday, May 4th, 2012. All proceeds
from the tournament will benefit
the Tyler T. Winstead Memorial
Fund. To register please call Robert
Sabola at 823-6121 ext. 278 or stop
by 36 South Washington Street,
Wilkes-Barre.
The Valley Regional Girls Softball
League is accepting registrations
for its 18-and-under division until
May 7. All area girls who were 18 or
younger as of Jan. 1 are eligible to
register and play. Cost per girl is
$50 and there are no fundraisers.
For a registration form or for more
information contact VRGSL player
agent John Podlesney at 233-
4520 or jpodlesney@yahoo.com.
High school seniors who register
to play are also eligible for the
second annual Tim Martin Memo-
rial Scholarship essay contest. A
panel of area school officials will
judge the essays and the winner
will be announced early in the
coming season. The winner re-
ceives $500 towards her freshman
year of college. For more informa-
tion on the scholarship, contact
VRGSL media officer John McGran
at 401-9544 or nargcm@aol.com.
UPCOMING EVENTS
The Newberry Estate Ladies Golf
League will begin its season on
April 30. The scheduled tourna-
ments will include The Firecracker
Tournament on July 2 and The
Pink Ball Tournament on August 6.
There will be three tournaments
held at local golf courses through-
out the season. Officers for 2012
are: Joyce Lloyd, President; Lillian
McManus, Vice President; Libby
Suttun, Treasurer and Patti Wat-
kins, Secretary.
The Second Annual Pittston Area,
Wyoming Area and Seton Cathol-
ic Alumni Basketball Games will
be played on Saturday at Pittston
Area High School. The Alumni
Basketball Games will feature
former men and women basketball
players and cheerleaders playing
in a round robin games. All former
players and cheerleaders are
invited to participate. Interested
players and cheerleaders can call
Coach Healey at 510-9044 or
e-mail Coachhealey20@aol.com or
Coach Waleski at 457-1206 or
e-mail stanwaleski@yahoo.com.
The Plains Sports Hall of Fame
Association is seeking names and
biographical information of former
or current residents of Plains who
have distinguished themselves in
athletics as players, coaches or
contributors to athletic programs.
The association is enlarging its
data base which is used to select
deserving candidates for induction
into the Plains Sports Hall of Fame.
Nomination forms can be obtained
at the Plains American Legion or
from the members of the Hall of
Fame Association Board of Direc-
tors Nominations can be submitted
on the forms or by letter and
should be sent to: Plains Sports
Hall of Fame Association, PO Box
1625, Plains, PA18705. To be con-
sidered for induction in 2012, the
nominations and the biographical
information must be submitted
prior to July 31, 2012.
The Wilkes-Barre Girls Softball
League will hold field clean up
Saturday and Sunday from10:30
am to 12:30 pm. All coaches are
urged to attend. For info call 822-
3991 or log onto www.wbgsl.com.
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. ST
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
MOUNTAIN
AUREL
LGOLF CLUB
Route 534
White Haven
(570) 443-7424
www.mountainlaurelgolfclub.com
Practice Facility
Jacks Grille (open daily at 10am)
Banquet Facility
Pro Shop
May 5th - Opening Day
Club Tournament
Club Card Memberships Available - $50
Please call the Pro Shop for more details
570-443-7424 ext. 1
7
4
9
8
1
1
$
3
9
9
9
PA# 059809 - www.aqualeisurepoolsandspas.com
BASEBALL
Favorite Odds Underdog
American League
INDIANS 9.0 Royals
TIGERS 9.0 Mariners
RAYS 8.5 Angels
Blue Jays 9.5 ORIOLES
WHITE SOX 8.0 Red Sox
National League
REDS 8.0 Giants
METS 7.5 Marlins
Nationals 6.5 PADRES
NBA
Favorite Points Underdog
HAWKS 4 Mavericks
BULLS NL Cavaliers
ROCKETS 6 Hornets
PISTONS NL 76ers
GRIZZLIES NL Magic
Knicks NL BOBCATS
WIZARDS NL Heat
CELTICS NL Bucks
RAPTORS NL Nets
Nuggets NL TWOLVES
JAZZ NL Blazers
KINGS NL Lakers
Spurs NL WARRIORS
NHL
Favorite Odds Underdog
RANGERS -170/
+150
Senators
Devils -120/even PANTHERS
Friday
COYOTES -110/-110 Predators
Saturday
BLUES -155/
+135
Kings
Home teams in capital letters.
AME RI C A S L I NE
By ROXY ROXBOROUGH
BOXING REPORT: In the WBC light heavyweight title fight on April 28 in Atlantic
City, New Jersey, Chad Dawson is -$400 vs. Bernard Hopkins at +$300; the WBA
super welterweight title fight on May 5 in Las Vegas, Nevada, Floyd Mayweather Jr.
is -$700 vs. Miguel Cotto at +$500; in the WBA/IBF welterweight title fight on May
19 in Las Vegas, Nevada, Amir Khan is -$500 vs. Lamont Peterson at +$400; in the
WBO welterweight title fight on June 9 in Las Vegas, Nevada, Manny Pacquiao is
-$400 vs. Timothy Bradley at +$300.
Fox Valley Iliad is a horse with a lot of potential and is poised for a
big effort in todays feature. Trained by Kimberly Asher, the four-year
old son of Vaporize has had a fairly good season thus far in just four
starts. Hes won two of those four efforts, while bankrolling a healthy
$26,900 in the process, taking a lifetime mark at Yonkers in a good
1:56. The Illinois bred has faced much stiffer competition of late and
with the right trip, can get the job done in what shapes up to be a very
good tenth race.
BEST BET: MAGNUM KOSMOS (8TH)
VALUE PLAY: TAKE A WALK (16TH)
POST TIME 6:30 p.m.
All Races One Mile
First-$11,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 2 pm races life
1 Bittorsweet Terror J.Morrill 2-3-2 Its her time 5-2
9 Sangaal B.Simpson 2-3-7 Stakes filly 4-1
2 All Star Player M.Kakaley 4-2-1 Much better draw 7-2
7 Bestest Hanover J.Taggart 7-1-4 Taggart the new driver 8-1
4 Patient And True A.McCarthy 6-4-5 In this class a long time 5-1
6 Feds Express M.Simons 1-2-7 Finally broke her maiden 6-1
3 Little Native Girl A.Napolitano 6-4-4 Remains small 12-1
5 Lexus Artist T.Buter 9-4-2 Run over 15-1
8 Speed And Grace E.Carlson 8-8-8 In the cellar yet again 20-1
Second-$6,000 Clm.Trot;clm.price $7,500
2 Little Rooster J.Pavia 2-4-8 Pacer turned trotter 5-2
7 Bayside Volo H.Parker 3-5-5 Takes hug dropdown 3-1
5 Like A Lexis B.Clarke 9-5-6 Picks up the pieces 4-1
8 Like A Hush A.McCarthy 5-9-8 Looking for bounce back yr 6-1
9 Eng-Amer Davanti A.Napolitano 5-3-3 Folds like a cheap suit 5-1
1 Cross Island King G.Wasiluk 9-4-6 A breaker 15-1
3 Mon Beau Somolli N T.Jackson 6-7-3 Whipped last couple 12-1
4 Shelly Ross M.Kakaley 7-6-5 Struggling trotter 10-1
6 Clock Stopper D.Ingraham 8-8-3 Stops 20-1
Third-$13,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $9,000 last 5
2 Real Special M.Kakaley 4-1-2 Down the road 3-1
4 RU Ready To Rock J.Morrill 2-6-3 Big M invader 9-2
6 Trottown King M.Simons 8-4-8 Raced well here in the past 8-1
5 Western Artwork J.Pavia 2-5-6 Almost got there at 7-1 6-1
7 Mr Excellent H.Parker 1-5-5 Still a solid campaigner 4-1
3 White Mountain Top T.Buter 9-5-6 Drops down a peg in class 7-2
1 Bill Onthehill A J.Campbell 7-4-6 Campbell in for night 10-1
9 Caerleon Hanover A.McCarthy 4-1-3 Speed falters from here 15-1
8 The Bad Deputy T.Jackson 8-5-1 Turned in 20-1
Fourth-$6,000 Clm.Trot;clm.price $7,500
6 Spit N Shine J.Morrill 8-1-7 Time to shine 9-2
5 Keystone Torch G.Napolitano 1-3-6 One to beat 3-1
1 George Castleton N A.McCarthy 4-7-6 Pole draw keeps him close 4-1
3 Carscot Nexus J.Pavia 5-8-1 Watch early tote action 7-2
2 Mackgun Mamie J.Taggart 6-6-6 Been a rough go for Taggart 6-1
4 SJs Leo M.Romano 8-8-4 Comes from a cold barn 10-1
7 The Count E.Carlson 7-5-5 Count him out 8-1
8 Bobos Express M.Simons 7-5-9 Off the tracks 15-1
9 The Big Bam T.Buter 7-4-8 Look for a bigger stick 20-1
Fifth-$13,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $9,000 last 5
5 Ace Of Pace A.McCarthy 3-8-5 Full of run 9-2
9 Cuz She Can G.Napolitano 1-4-3 A class-master 4-1
2 Say Anything J.Campbell 3-9-5 Picks up the Hall Of Famer 7-2
4 Donttellmewhattodo J.Pavia 1-5-1 Just beat similar company 3-1
8 Ideal Nectarine E.Carlson 6-6-3 Rucker-Carlson yet to fire 8-1
1 Pulse A Minute M.Kakaley 1-1-4 Much stiffer contest 6-1
7 Cruisinthecoast J.Morrill 4-1-3 Lacks late fire power 15-1
6 Nevermind Franco N T.Buter 6-7-x First states start 10-1
3 Tammibest D.Ingraham 8-2-4 Worst in here 20-1
Sixth-$15,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $13,000 last 5
3 Somedancer Hanover J.Pavia 3-5-4 Zooooooming bye 7-2
1 ENS Gliding Condor M.Simons 2-1-1 Steady trotter 3-1
9 Ginger Tree Jimmy A.Napolitano 2-1-4 Salerno remains warm 4-1
8 Gotabgoodtoblucky G.Napolitano 7-2-7 Newcomer to the Downs 8-1
4 In Nomine Patri A.McCarthy 4-3-2 Keeps hanging 9-2
5 Dream Lake T.Jackson 5-2-4 Swimming down hill 6-1
2 Champion Hill J.Morrill 4-6-1 Wait for a start or two 20-1
7 Buffalino Hanover T.Schadel 3-4-5 Yet to unleash some power 10-1
6 Great Emancipator D.Ackerman 8-1-4 Fills out field 15-1
Seventh-$14,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 4 pm races life
8 Shady Breeze M.Simons 1-1-1 Impressed in 1st start of season 9-2
5 Bet On The Law J.Pavia 3-2-3 This is a real good field 4-1
7 Bettors Glass A.Miller 1-3-2 Lethal late kick 3-1
2 Top Notch Hanover A.Napolitano 2-6-2 Coming around 8-1
4 Dynamic Youth A.McCarthy 3-8-3 NYSS colt 15-1
6 Fameous Western M.Kakaley 3-2-4 Another strong one 7-2
1 Willies Dragon M.Romano 1-5-3 Matt picks up catch drive 10-1
3 Mr Carmine Fra E.Carlson 3-8-7 4yr old not won in two yrs 6-1
9 Nabber Again J.Morrill 5-1-5 Bounced off the score 20-1
Eighth-$15,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $13,000 last 5
7 Magnum Kosmos A.Miller 1-4-1 Looked dominant in win 3-1
2 Keepin The Chips E.Carlson 4-1-2 Danger from the pocket 6-1
1 Worth The Money AS G.Napolitano 5-1-8 Nap-Pena always tough 7-2
4 Keystone Activator J.Morrill 1-3-5 Still got it 4-1
5 Political Desire J.Pavia 2-6-2 Chased fast one last wk 8-1
6 Chaplin Hall J.Campbell 2-7-1 Nap opted off 9-2
9 A Gentleman M.Simons 3-1-5 Scorched 10-1
3 Em El Cash M.Kakaley 5-2-1 Overmatched 15-1
8 Our Last Photo T.Schadel 3-2-2 No pictures in sight 20-1
Ninth-$15,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $14,000 last 5
1 Dinneratartsplace T.Buter 1-4-2 Comes right back 5-2
6 BJs Bequia G.Napolitano 2-6-3 Drops from the Levy series 4-1
9 Tuneariffic M.Kakaley 4-9-7 Was stout early in 2012 5-1
8 Picture Me A.Miller 7-1-9 Andy in for Friday nite racin 3-1
3 Dartagnan J.Campbell 6-1-1 Worth a small look 6-1
4 Gotta Love Him A.Napolitano 3-1-4 Grey pacer 10-1
2 Diablo Seelster J.Morrill 6-5-1 Little since that victory 12-1
5 Blueridge Western H.Parker 8-7-1 Getting tired 15-1
7 Big League A.McCarthy 7-4-3 Ready for the minors 20-1
Tenth-$21,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $25,000 last 5
4 Fox Valley Iliad T.Jackson 1-6-5 TJ makes the right moves 9-2
3 MMs Lucky Boy J.Morrill 1-2-4 No slouch 5-2
8 Windsun Galaxie H.Parker 2-7-1 A fan favorite 12-1
1 Ringside Lauryn G.Napolitano 1-6-6 Likes to win 3-1
5 Speed Bomb M.Kakaley 1-1-4 Rough spot for three-peat 6-1
2 Engamer Nordc Star J.Pavia 2-1-3 Mare in with some toughies 4-1
6 Macs Bad Boy M.Simons 1-1-3 Swallowed up 10-1
7 Definitely Mamie A.McCarthy 3-4-3 Too far out of it 15-1
Eleventh-$6,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $7,500
2 PW Ivory Grin J.Morrill 5-2-4 Loves this track 4-1
1 Fortunes Smile A.McCarthy 2-3-5 Not missing by much 3-1
8 Can I Call You G.Napolitano 9-2-4 Wont be 15-1 at post time 15-1
9 You Raised Me Up T.Buter 1-4-4 Back on the outside 7-2
6 Bigtime Hanover M.Simons 6-1-3 Couldnt back up that win 9-2
4 Upcoming Prospect B.Clarke 3-3-4 Would love another check 6-1
3 Skyworth H.Parker 6-1-8 Keep looking up 8-1
5 Able Yankee A.Miller 5-9-6 Unable to win 20-1
7 Golden Fizz E.Carlson 5-6-5 All shook up 10-1
Twelfth-$18,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $18,000 last 5
7 Monsignor Flan J.Morrill 1-1-2 Erv has them ready 9-2
2 Y-Dat D.Irvine 4-2-3 Always liked this horse 12-1
1 Ice Machine A.Miller 3-5-2 A hard charger 5-2
8 Waldorf Hall H.Parker 1-5-1 Versatile trotter 3-1
6 Upfrontstrikesgold T.Buter 1-1-1 4yr old takes on older foes 4-1
3 Jaavos Boy D.Ingraham 3-2-2 Hard one to knock 6-1
4 Salutation Hanover M.Kakaley 6-5-2 A shell of himself 10-1
5 Four Starz Robro M.Simons 7-2-1 Fills out solid group 15-1
Thirteenth-$13,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $9,000 last 5
6 Dark Lightning A.Napolitano 4-5-4 Strong Bendis trainee 4-1
7 Noble Falcon G.Napolitano 3-4-3 The backclass is there 6-1
4 Cash Cab H.Parker 4-3-3 Gutsy pacer 3-1
1 Ourea Nourrir M.Kakaley 1-4-5 In from Chester 9-2
8 Shadows Dream E.Carlson 8-8-6 Lack of speed a killer 15-1
5 Print It T.Buter 1-3-5 Moves up ladder off tally 8-1
2 Mias Bold Maneuver A.McCarthy 2-8-2 Better on the big track 7-2
3 Blissfullcavalcade J.Morrill 5-4-2 Winless in 7 prior 10-1
9 Colossal D.Ingraham 6-6-1 Keep juggling 20-1
Fourteenth-$15,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $13,000 last 5
3 All Spirit H.Parker 1-3-5 Won on Tues & wins on Fri 7-2
1 Runaway Tray A.Napolitano 2-2-1 The trip mare 3-1
7 Panagler A.Miller 4-3-3 Good gal, when right 8-1
2 Nite Games J.Campbell 2-3-5 Big M is closed tonight 5-2
6 Age Of Consent J.Pavia 2-4-4 Perfomed better at Toga 12-1
5 High Speed Life M.Kakaley 6-5-2 Matts choice over #7 6-1
4 Shanghai Lil T.Buter 1-5-2 Missed a few turns 9-2
Fifteenth-$14,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 4 pm races life
6 Save Your Best H.Parker 4-1-2 More from Parker 7-2
2 Early Go Hanover G.Napolitano 1-7-6 Needs a target to chase 5-2
1 Honky Tonk Woman A.McCarthy 1-1-4 Marks 1st start of season 3-1
7 Arodasi J.Pavia 5-2-3 Didnt fire in Weis Final 9-2
5 Ive Got A Feeling J.Campbell 3-1-5 Off since Oct 15 12-1
4 Fair Voltage J.Morrill 4-4-5 Lacks electricity 8-1
3 Shine N Shimmer M.Kakaley 4-4-4 One more race to go 6-1
Sixteenth-$14,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 4 pm races life
1 Take A Walk A.Miller 8-9-11 Darkhorse of the night 6-1
2 Bettor Win J.Morrill 4-3-4 Would make for nice exacta 7-2
3 Mojo Hall B.Simpson 2-7-6 Tri as easy as 1-2-3 3-1
7 Winbak Jake A.Napolitano 5-8-4 Too inconsistent 15-1
4 Princely Asset A.McCarthy 7-1-2 Didnt fire last Fri 4-1
8 Tiza Mojo M.Simons 6-6-3 Lacks that shake 20-1
7 Roaring Rei E.Carlson 4-6-3 No one is listening 5-1
5 Fine Fine Fine B.Clarke 6-4-6 Clarke batting just .104 10-1
6 Shark Income D.Ingraham 3-3-2 See you on Sat 9-2
On The Mark
By Mark Dudek
Times Leader Correspondent
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY'S EVENTS
H.S. BASEBALL
Berwick at Crestwood, 4:15 p.m.
Meyers at MMI Prep, 4:15 p.m.
Northwest at Lake-Lehman, 4:15 p.m.
Wyoming Seminary at GAR, 4:15 p.m.
H.S. GIRLS SOCCER
MMI Prep at Hanover Area, 4:15 p.m.
Nanticoke at North Pocono, 4:15 p.m.
H.S. SOFTBALL
Crestwood at Wyoming Valley West, 4:15 p.m.
Coughlin at Dallas, 4:15 p.m.
Holy Redeemer at Tunkhannock, 4:15 p.m.
Meyers at MMI Prep, 4:15 p.m.
Nanticoke at Wyoming Area, 4:15 p.m.
Northwest at Lake-Lehman, 4:15 p.m.
Wyoming Seminary at GAR, 4:15 p.m.
H.S. BOYS TENNIS
Crestwood at Hazleton Area, 4:15 p.m.
Wyoming Valley West at MMI Prep, 4:15 p.m.
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Misericordia at Eastern, 3 p.m.
FDU-Florham at Kings, 3:30 p.m.
Wilkes at Delaware Valley, 3:30 p.m.
COLLEGE TRACK AND FIELD
Misericordia at Penn Relays
MEN'S COLLEGE GOLF
Freedom Conference Tournament
SATURDAY, APR. 28
H.S. BASEBALL
Hazleton Area at Bethlehem Catholic, noon
Coughlin at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Tunkhannock at Pittston Area, 1 p.m.
H.S. BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Hazleton Area at Parkland, noon
H.S. GIRLS SOCCER
Wyoming Area at North Pocono, 1 p.m.
Lake-Lehman at Delaware Valley, 2 p.m.
H.S. BOYS LACROSSE
Selinsgrove at Dallas, 11 a.m.
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Eastern at Misericordia, noon
Delaware Valley at Wilkes, 1 p.m.
Kings at FDU-Florham, 1 p.m.
PSU Wilkes-Barre at PSUAC Championships
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
FDU-Florham at Kings, 1 p.m.
Misericordia at Eastern, 1 p.m.
Wilkes at Delaware Valley, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE TENNIS
Eastern at Misericordia, 1 p.m.
FDU-Florham at Wilkes, 1 p.m.
Manhattanville at Kings, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE TRACK AND FIELD
Misericordia at Narkiewicz Invitational, TBA
MEN'S COLLEGE GOLF
Freedom Conference Tournament
MEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Misericordia at Eastern, 1 p.m.
Kings at Manhattanville, 4 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE GOLF
Freedom Conference Tournament
WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Kings at FDU-Florham, 11 a.m.
Misericordia at Arcadia, 1 p.m.
Wilkes at Manhattanville, 1 p.m.
SUNDAY, APR. 29
COLLEGE BASEBALL
PSU Wilkes-Barre at PSUAC Championships
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Wilkes at Marywood, 1 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE GOLF
Freedom Conference Tournament
WOMEN'S COLLEGE GOLF
Freedom Conference Tournament
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
American League
DETROIT TIGERSRecalled RHP Brayan Villar-
real from Toledo (IL) Selected the contract of RHP
Luke Putkonen from Toledo. Optioned RHP Thad
Weber to Toledo.
BASKETBALL
Women's National Basketball Association
ATLANTA DREAMSigned F Chelsea Regins, F
Aishah Sutherland and G Brittany Johnson.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
COLORADO RAPIDSSigned F Luis Eduardo
Schmidt.
COLUMBUS CREWSigned F Jairo Arrieta.
COLLEGE
NORTHTEXASNamed Bart Lundy mens assist-
ant basketball coach.
OKLAHOMA CHRISTIANNamed Lonny Cobble
baseball coach.
WEBER STATENamed Jody Sears interim foot-
ball coach.
W H A T S O N T V
AUTO RACING
Noon
SPEEDNASCAR, Sprint Cup, practicefor Sprint
Cup Series 400, at Richmond, Va.
2:30 p.m.
SPEEDNASCAR, Sprint Cup, Happy Hour Se-
ries, final practice for Sprint Cup Series 400, at
Richmond, Va.
4 p.m.
ESPN2 NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qual-
ifying for Nationwide Series 250, at Richmond, Va.
5:30 p.m.
SPEEDNASCAR, Sprint Cup, polequalifyingfor
Sprint Cup Series 400, at Richmond, Va.
7:30 p.m.
ESPN2 NASCAR, Nationwide Series 250, at
Richmond, Va.
BOXING
10 p.m.
ESPN2 Light heavyweights, Denis Grachev
(11-0-1) vs. Ismayl Sillakh (17-0-0), at Austin, Texas
11 p.m.
SHO Junior lightweights, Jose Pedraza (7-0-0)
vs. Gil Garcia (5-2-1);featherweights, Luis Orlando
del Valle (15-0-0) vs. Christopher Martin
(23-1-3);super middleweights, Thomas Oosthuizen
(17-0-0) vs. Marcus Johnson (21-1-0), at Miami, Ok-
la.
CYCLING
5 p.m.
NBCSN Tour de Romandie, stage 3, La Neuve-
ville to Charmey, Switzerland (same-day tape)
GOLF
9 a.m.
TGC European PGA Tour, Ballantines Cham-
pionship, second round, at Seoul, South Korea
(same-day tape)
12:30 p.m.
TGC LPGA, Mobile Bay Classic, second round,
at Prattville, Ala.
3 p.m.
TGCPGATour, Zurich Classic, second round, at
New Orleans
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.
CSN -- Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia
YES -- Detroit at N.Y. Yankees
7:30 p.m.
ROOT -- Pittsburgh at Atlanta
8:30 p.m.
SNY -- N.Y. Mets at Colorado
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.
SE2, WYLN -- Lehigh Valley vs. Scranton/Wilkes-
Barre Yankees
NFL FOOTBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN Draft, second and third rounds, at New
York
NHL HOCKEY
9 p.m.
NBCSNPlayoffs, conferencesemifinals, game1,
Nashville at Phoenix
B A S E B A L L
International League
At A Glance
All Times EDT
North Division
W L Pct. GB
Pawtucket (Red Sox) .............. 15 6 .714
Lehigh Valley (Phillies) ........... 13 8 .619 2
Buffalo (Mets)........................... 11 10 .524 4
Yankees ................................... 9 10 .474 5
Rochester (Twins) ................... 9 11 .450 5
1
2
Syracuse (Nationals)............... 7 13 .350 7
1
2
South Division
W L Pct. GB
Gwinnett (Braves) ................... 14 7 .667
Charlotte (White Sox) ............. 11 10 .524 3
Norfolk (Orioles) ...................... 7 12 .368 6
Durham (Rays)......................... 6 15 .286 8
West Division
W L Pct. GB
Toledo (Tigers) ........................ 14 6 .700
Columbus (Indians) ................. 10 10 .500 4
Indianapolis (Pirates)............... 9 10 .474 4
1
2
Louisville (Reds) ...................... 7 14 .333 7
1
2
Thursday's Games
Syracuse 5, Rochester 4, 8 innings, 1st game
Syracuse 3, Rochester 2, 2nd game
Gwinnett 3, Charlotte 1
Lehigh Valley 6, Yankees 4
Today's Games
Rochester at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m.
Charlotte at Syracuse, 7 p.m.
Gwinnett at Toledo, 7 p.m.
Indianapolis at Durham, 7:05 p.m.
Pawtucket at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.
Lehigh Valley vs. Yankees at Lehigh Valley, 7:05
p.m.
Louisville at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 3B
M A J O R L E A G U E B A S E B A L L
NEW YORK Justin Turn-
er drew a bases-loaded walk in
a sensational 13-pitch at-bat
and Kirk Niewenhuis hit an
RBI single with two outs in the
ninth inning as the Mets rallied
past Heath Bell and Miami 3-2
Thursday, the Marlins fifth
straight loss.
After the game, the Mets
said starter Mike Pelfrey has a
partial tear of a ligament in his
right elbow and most likely
will have season-ending Tom-
my John surgery.
Pitching for the first time in
a week, and working in a stea-
dy drizzle, Bell (0-3) couldnt
find the plate. The All-Star
closer walked four and threw a
whopping 46 pitches.
The Mets trailed 2-1 when
David Wright drew a leadoff
walk in the ninth. One-out
passes to Ike Davis and Josh
Thole loaded the bases for
Turner, a pinch hitter.
Turner fell behind in the
count 0-2 and later fouled off
seven pitches before his walk
made it 2-all. After a forceout
at the plate, Niewenhuis hit a
one-hopper off the right-field
wall.
Before Niewenhuis hit the
Mets were 0 for 16 with two
walks when batting with the
bases loaded this season.
Giants 6, Reds 5
CINCINNATI Angel Pa-
gan hit a three-run homer in
the ninth inning, lifting the San
Francisco Giants to a win over
the Cincinnati Reds.
Joaquin Arias led off the
ninth against Cincinnati closer
Sean Marshall (0-2) with a
walk, and Ryan Theriot fol-
lowed with a single. After
pinch-hitter Brett Pill struck
out, Pagan lofted a 1-2 pitch
386 feet into the left field seats
to snap the Giants losing
streak in Cincinnati at seven
games.
Javier Lopez (2-0) allowed
two hits but no runs in the
eighth to earn the win. Santia-
go Casilla struck out the side
in the ninth for his second save
in two opportunities.
N AT I O N A L L E A G U E R O U N D U P
AP PHOTO
New York Mets Kirk Nieuwenhuis, center, and Scott Hairston
celebrate after Nieuwenhuis hit the game-winning single as
during the ninth inning of a baseball game Thursday at Citi
Field in New York.
Mets comebacke
completes sweep
The Associated Press
ST. PETERSBURG, Fla.
Brandon Allen hit a two-run,
pinch-hit homer in the ninth
inning to lift the Tampa Bay
Rays over the Los Angeles
Angels 4-3 on Thursday.
Albert Pujols went 1 for 4,
ending his hitless streak at 21
at-bats when the Angels slug-
ger rolled a grounder up the
middle to beat a three-man
defensive shift. He was thrown
out attempting to stretch the
single into a double.
Pujols hitless streak was the
longest of his career, surpass-
ing a 0-for-18 stretch from Aug.
29-Sept. 4, 2010.
Pujols, with 445 homers, has
not gone deep in 19 games this
season, a span of 76 at-bats.
Dating to Sept. 22, Pujols has
not hit a home run in 105 at-
bats, tying his longest regular-
season drought from April
23-May 23, 2011.
Allen, recently acquired off
waivers from Oakland, home-
red off closer Jordan Walden
(0-1) after B.J. Upton had a
one-out single.
Brandon Gomes (1-0)
worked a 1-2-3 ninth, helping
the Rays win their fifth straight
game.
Mariners 5, Tigers 4
DETROIT Chone Figgins
hit a tiebreaking double in the
seventh inning that was mis-
judged by right fielder Brennan
Boesch, and Seattle completed
a three-game sweep of Detroit.
Figgins drive to right-center
scored Brendan Ryan, who
reached on a two-out walk
from Pick Porcello (1-2). For-
mer Tiger Charlie Furbush
(1-1) got the win with a perfect
inning of work.
Justin Smoak hit a three-run
homer and Miguel Olivo also
connected for the Mariners,
who took a 4-0 lead in the
fourth before the Tigers tied it.
Figgins was 3 for 4 with a run.
Miguel Cabrera hit his sixth
homer for Detroit, which fell to
10-9 after a 9-3 start.
Porcello gave up five runs
and seven hits in 6 2-3 innings.
Royals 4, Indians 2
CLEVELAND Luis Men-
doza pitched into the sixth
inning and Kansas Citys bull-
pen made a lead stand up in
the win over Cleveland.
Jeff Francoeur had a go-
ahead single in a three-run fifth
for the Royals, who won con-
secutive games for only the
second time this season.
Mendoza (1-2) was pulled
with the bases loaded and no
outs in the sixth, but the Indi-
ans scored only one run on
Travis Hafners sacrifice fly.
Relievers Tim Collins, Aaron
Crow and Jonathan Broxton
held Cleveland in check the
last four innings. Broxton got
his second save. Josh Tomlin
(1-2) allowed four runs in 4 2-3
innings.
Orioles 5, Blue Jays 2
BALTIMORE Adam
Jones led off the eighth inning
with a tiebreaking homer and
the Baltimore Orioles beat the
Toronto Blue Jays, completing
a three-game sweep with their
fourth straight victory.
Jones ripped the first pitch
from Casey Janssen (1-1) into
the first row of the left-field
stands, barely eluding the leap
of Eric Thames. It was his
sixth homer of the season.
Darren Oliver replaced Jans-
sen after Jones home run and
allowed Matt Wieters single
before Chris Davis hit a two-
run homer to right-center.
A M E R I C A N L E A G U E R O U N D U P
Allens pinch-hit HR
lifts Tampa over L.A.
The Associated Press
STANDINGS/STATS
W E D N E S D A Y S
L A T E B O X E S
Rangers 7, Yankees 3
New York Texas
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Jeter ss 4 0 2 0 Kinsler 2b 5 2 3 0
Grndrs cf 3 0 0 0 Andrus ss 3 0 1 1
ARdrgz 3b 4 0 0 0 Hamltn cf-lf 2 1 0 0
Cano 2b 4 1 1 0 Beltre 3b 5 1 3 3
Teixeir 1b 4 1 2 0 MYong dh 4 0 1 1
Swisher rf 4 0 1 0 N.Cruz rf 3 0 0 0
Ibanez lf 4 1 2 2 DvMrp lf 4 0 0 0
ErChvz dh 3 0 0 1 Gentry cf 0 0 0 0
Martin c 3 0 0 0 Napoli c 3 1 1 1
Morlnd 1b 3 2 2 1
Totals 33 3 8 3 Totals 32 711 7
New York ........................... 000 200 100 3
Texas.................................. 013 102 00x 7
DPNewYork1, Texas1. LOBNewYork 5, Tex-
as 9. 2BSwisher (7), Ibanez (2), Kinsler (6),
M.Young (3). HRIbanez (3), Beltre (3), Napoli (7),
Moreland(2). SBJeter (1), Andrus (3). SAndrus
2. SFEr.Chavez.
IP H R ER BB SO
New York
P.Hughes L,1-3....... 2
2
3 5 4 4 0 2
Rapada.....................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Phelps ...................... 2
1
3 5 3 3 3 1
Eppley ...................... 1
1
3 0 0 0 1 0
Logan........................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
R.Soriano................. 1 1 0 0 0 0
Texas
Feldman ................... 3
1
3 6 2 2 1 3
R.Ross W,4-0.......... 2
2
3 0 0 0 0 2
Feliz .......................... 1 1 1 1 0 1
Adams ...................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Nathan ...................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
HBPby P.Hughes (Hamilton, N.Cruz).
UmpiresHome, Brian Runge;First, Marvin Hud-
son;Second, Tim McClelland;Third, Ted Barrett.
T2:55. A47,942 (48,194).
Rays 3, Angels 2
Los Angeles Tampa Bay
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Abreu lf 4 0 1 0 Jnnngs lf 4 0 1 0
HKndrc 2b 4 0 1 0 Zobrist rf-2b 4 1 1 1
Pujols 1b 3 0 0 0 C.Pena 1b 4 1 1 0
KMorls dh 3 0 0 0 Longori 3b 2 1 0 0
TrHntr rf 4 1 2 0 Kppngr 2b 3 0 1 1
V.Wells cf 4 1 2 1
EJhnsn
2b-ss 0 0 0 0
MIzturs 3b 4 0 1 0 BUpton cf 4 0 0 0
Aybar ss 3 0 0 0 Scott dh 3 0 1 0
Iannett c 2 0 0 0 SRdrgz ss 3 0 1 0
Callasp ph 1 0 0 0 Joyce ph-rf 0 0 0 0
Gimenz c 3 0 0 0
Allen ph 0 0 0 1
JMolin c 0 0 0 0
Totals 32 2 7 1 Totals 30 3 6 3
Los Angeles....................... 000 100 001 2
Tampa Bay......................... 002 000 01x 3
EM.Izturis (1), Gimenez (1), Zobrist (1). DP
Tampa Bay 2. LOBLos Angeles 7, Tampa Bay10.
2BAbreu (3), M.Izturis (2), Keppinger (3). HR
V.Wells (4), Zobrist (3). SBJennings (4), Zobrist
(1), C.Pena (1). CSH.Kendrick (1), Iannetta (1).
SE.Johnson.
IP H R ER BB SO
Los Angeles
C.Wilson L,2-2 ........ 7 6 2 2 2 11
Isringhausen............ 1 0 1 1 4 1
Tampa Bay
Hellickson W,3-0..... 6 5 1 1 2 5
W.Davis H,2 ............ 1 1 0 0 0 1
Jo.Peralta H,4 ......... 1 0 0 0 1 1
Rodney S,6-6 .......... 1 1 1 0 0 0
UmpiresHome, Marty Foster;First, Tim Tim-
mons;Second, Jeff Kellogg;Third, Eric Cooper.
T3:10. A14,638 (34,078).
Red Sox 11, Twins 2
Boston Minnesota
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Aviles ss 5 3 4 2 Span cf 4 0 2 0
Sweeny rf 6 1 2 1 JCarrll ss 4 2 0 0
Pedroia 2b 6 2 1 1 Mauer 1b 3 0 1 0
AdGnzl 1b 3 2 3 2 Wlngh lf 2 0 2 1
LAndrs ph-1b 1 1 1 0 CThms ph-lf 1 0 0 0
Ortiz dh 4 1 2 3 Mornea dh 3 0 0 1
Youkils 3b 4 0 2 0 Doumit c 4 0 0 0
Punto ph-3b 0 0 0 0 Valenci 3b 3 0 0 0
C.Ross lf 4 0 0 1 Brrghs ph 1 0 1 0
DMcDn ph-lf 1 0 0 1 Parmel rf 4 0 0 0
Byrd cf 5 1 2 0 Plouffe 2b 4 0 0 0
Shppch c 5 0 1 0
Totals 44111811 Totals 33 2 6 2
Boston.............................. 302 230 010 11
Minnesota........................ 100 010 000 2
LOBBoston 10, Minnesota 7. 2BAviles 2 (5),
Sweeney (9), Pedroia (4), Ad.Gonzalez (4), Shop-
pach (5), Span (5), Willingham2 (6), Burroughs (1).
HRAviles (3), Ortiz (3). SAviles.
IP H R ER BB SO
Boston
Beckett W,2-2.......... 6 5 2 2 3 5
Atchison ................... 2 0 0 0 0 3
Albers....................... 1 1 0 0 0 0
Minnesota
Blackburn L,0-2....... 3 8 5 5 1 2
Maloney ................... 1
2
3 8 5 5 0 3
Gray .......................... 2
1
3 0 0 0 0 4
Al.Burnett ................. 2 2 1 1 2 0
UmpiresHome, Adrian Johnson;First, Gary Ce-
derstrom;Second, Lance Barksdale;Third, Fieldin
Culbreth.
T3:03. A33,651 (39,500).
S T A N D I N G S
All Times EDT
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Tampa Bay..................................... 12 7 .632 8-2 W-5 8-1 4-6
Baltimore........................................ 11 7 .611
1
2 6-4 W-3 5-3 6-4
New York ....................................... 10 8 .556 1
1
2 1 6-4 L-2 4-3 6-5
Toronto........................................... 10 8 .556 1
1
2 1 6-4 L-2 4-5 6-3
Boston............................................ 7 10 .412 4 3
1
2 5-5 W-3 3-5 4-5
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Chicago.......................................... 10 8 .556 5-5 L-2 3-4 7-4
Cleveland....................................... 9 8 .529
1
2 1
1
2 6-4 L-2 2-6 7-2
Detroit............................................. 10 9 .526
1
2 1
1
2 4-6 L-4 6-7 4-2
Kansas City ................................... 5 14 .263 5
1
2 6
1
2 2-8 W-2 0-10 5-4
Minnesota...................................... 5 14 .263 5
1
2 6
1
2 3-7 L-5 2-7 3-7
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Texas ............................................. 15 4 .789 8-2 W-2 7-3 8-1
Oakland.......................................... 10 10 .500 5
1
2 2 6-4 W-2 6-7 4-3
Seattle ............................................ 10 10 .500 5
1
2 2 5-5 W-3 3-6 7-4
Los Angeles .................................. 6 13 .316 9 5
1
2 3-7 L-4 4-6 2-7
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Washington ................................... 14 4 .778 8-2 W-4 8-2 6-2
Atlanta............................................ 12 7 .632 2
1
2 7-3 W-2 5-1 7-6
New York ....................................... 11 8 .579 3
1
2 1 5-5 W-3 8-5 3-3
Philadelphia................................... 9 10 .474 5
1
2 3 5-5 W-2 3-3 6-7
Miami .............................................. 7 11 .389 7 4
1
2 4-6 L-5 5-2 2-9
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
St. Louis......................................... 12 7 .632 6-4 W-1 4-2 8-5
Cincinnati ....................................... 9 10 .474 3 3 6-4 L-1 5-4 4-6
Milwaukee...................................... 9 10 .474 3 3 5-5 L-1 6-6 3-4
Pittsburgh ...................................... 8 10 .444 3
1
2 3
1
2 6-4 W-1 5-4 3-6
Houston ......................................... 7 12 .368 5 5 3-7 W-1 4-5 3-7
Chicago.......................................... 6 13 .316 6 6 3-7 L-1 5-8 1-5
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Los Angeles .................................. 13 6 .684 5-5 L-2 7-2 6-4
San Francisco ............................... 10 9 .526 3 2 6-4 W-1 4-2 6-7
Colorado........................................ 9 9 .500 3
1
2 2
1
2 5-5 L-1 5-4 4-5
Arizona........................................... 9 10 .474 4 3 3-7 L-2 6-7 3-3
San Diego...................................... 5 14 .263 8 7 3-7 L-2 4-9 1-5
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Wednesday's Games
Oakland 5, Chicago White Sox 4, 14 innings
Kansas City 8, Cleveland 2
Seattle 9, Detroit 1
Baltimore 3, Toronto 0
Tampa Bay 3, L.A. Angels 2
Texas 7, N.Y. Yankees 3
Boston 7, Minnesota 6
Thursday's Games
Kansas City 4, Cleveland 2
Seattle 5, Detroit 4
Tampa Bay 4, L.A. Angels 3
Toronto at Baltimore, (n)
Boston at Chicago White Sox, (n)
Friday's Games
Detroit (Verlander 2-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Nova 3-0),
7:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Weaver 3-0) at Cleveland (Masterson
0-2), 7:05 p.m.
Oakland (McCarthy 0-3) at Baltimore (Arrieta 1-1),
7:05 p.m.
Seattle (Beavan 1-2) at Toronto (R.Romero 3-0),
7:07 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Shields 3-0) at Texas (M.Harrison 3-0),
8:05 p.m.
Boston (Bard 1-2) at Chicago White Sox (Danks
2-2), 8:10 p.m.
Kansas City (Teaford 0-1) at Minnesota (Pavano
1-2), 8:10 p.m.
Saturday's Games
L.A. Angels at Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.
Kansas City at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.
Detroit at N.Y. Yankees, 4:05 p.m.
Seattle at Toronto, 4:07 p.m.
Oakland at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
Boston at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Detroit at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.
Seattle at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.
Oakland at Baltimore, 1:35 p.m.
Boston at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.
Kansas City at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Wednesday's Games
Colorado 2, Pittsburgh 1, 1st game
Houston 7, Milwaukee 5
St. Louis 5, Chicago Cubs 1
Philadelphia 7, Arizona 2
Pittsburgh 5, Colorado 1, 2nd game
Washington 7, San Diego 2
N.Y. Mets 5, Miami 1
Cincinnati 4, San Francisco 2
Atlanta 4, L.A. Dodgers 2
Thursday's Games
San Francisco 6, Cincinnati 5
N.Y. Mets 3, Miami 2
Washington at San Diego, (n)
Friday's Games
Chicago Cubs (Maholm1-2) at Philadelphia (Halla-
day 3-1), 7:05 p.m.
Arizona (J.Saunders 1-1) at Miami (Zambrano 0-1),
7:10 p.m.
Houston (W.Rodriguez 1-2) at Cincinnati (Leake
0-2), 7:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 1-0) at Atlanta (Hanson 2-2),
7:35 p.m.
Milwaukee (Gallardo 1-1) at St. Louis (Westbrook
2-1), 8:15 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Schwinden 0-0) at Colorado (Pomeranz
0-1), 8:40 p.m.
Washington (Detwiler 2-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Ker-
shaw1-0), 10:10 p.m.
San Diego (Luebke 2-1) at San Francisco (Hacker
0-0), 10:15 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Milwaukee at St. Louis, 1:05 p.m.
Houston at Cincinnati, 4:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
Arizona at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Colorado, 8:10 p.m.
San Diego at San Francisco, 9:05 p.m.
Washington at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Arizona at Miami, 1:10 p.m.
Houston at Cincinnati, 1:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia, 1:35 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Atlanta, 1:35 p.m.
Milwaukee at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.
San Diego at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Washington at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.
N A T I O N A L
L E A G U E
Mets 3, Marlins 2
Miami New York
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Reyes ss 4 0 0 0 Niwnhs cf 5 1 3 1
Bonifac cf 4 0 0 0 Tejada ss 2 0 0 1
HRmrz 3b 4 0 0 0 DnMrp 2b 4 0 0 0
Kearns lf 4 0 1 0 DWrght 3b 3 1 1 0
Bell p 0 0 0 0 Duda rf 4 0 0 0
Infante 2b 3 1 1 0 I.Davis 1b 3 0 1 0
Stanton rf 3 0 1 0 Thole c 3 1 1 0
GSnchz 1b 3 1 1 1 Vldspn lf 3 0 0 0
Hayes c 3 0 1 0 RRmrz p 0 0 0 0
Nolasco p 2 0 0 0 Turner ph 0 0 0 1
Dobbs ph 1 0 1 0 Niese p 1 0 0 0
Choate p 0 0 0 0 Baxter lf 0 0 0 0
Coghln lf 0 0 0 0 Hairstn ph-lf 2 0 0 0
Totals 31 2 6 1 Totals 30 3 6 3
Miami .................................. 001 010 000 2
New York ........................... 100 000 002 3
Two outs when winning run scored.
DPMiami 1, New York 2. LOBMiami 2, New
York 8. 2BKearns (2), Infante (5), D.Wright (2).
3BNieuwenhuis (1). HRG.Sanchez (1). SB
Hayes (1). SFTejada.
IP H R ER BB SO
Miami
Nolasco.................... 7 5 1 1 1 5
Choate H,3............... 1 0 0 0 1 2
Bell L,0-3 BS,3-5.....
2
3 1 2 2 4 0
New York
Niese ........................ 7 4 2 2 0 6
R.Ramirez W,2-1 .... 2 2 0 0 0 2
UmpiresHome, DaleScott;First, CBBucknor;Se-
cond, Dan Iassogna;Third, Bill Miller.
T2:45. A20,660 (41,922).
Giants 6, Reds 5
San Francisco Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Pagan cf 5 1 2 3 Cozart ss 5 0 0 0
MeCarr lf 5 0 1 0 Stubbs cf 5 0 2 0
Sandovl 3b 5 1 1 0 Votto 1b 5 0 1 0
Posey c 3 1 0 0 Phillips 2b 4 2 2 0
Schrhlt rf 4 0 0 0 Bruce rf 4 2 3 2
Belt 1b 4 0 2 1 Heisey lf 4 0 0 0
Arias ss 3 2 2 0 Frazier 3b 2 0 1 0
Theriot 2b 3 1 2 1 Ondrsk p 0 0 0 0
Vglsng p 1 0 0 0 Ludwck ph 1 0 1 0
GBlanc ph 0 0 0 1 Marshll p 0 0 0 0
Mota p 0 0 0 0 Mesorc c 2 0 0 1
JaLopz p 0 0 0 0 HBaily p 2 0 1 1
Pill ph 1 0 0 0 Rolen 3b 2 1 1 1
SCasill p 0 0 0 0
Totals 34 610 6 Totals 36 512 5
San Francisco.................... 000 200 103 6
Cincinnati ........................... 020 002 100 5
ECozart (2). DPSan Francisco 1, Cincinnati 1.
LOBSan Francisco 6, Cincinnati 7. 2BArias (1),
Stubbs (3), Votto (7). HRPagan (3), Bruce (4),
Rolen (2). CSMe.Cabrera (2). SFTheriot,
G.Blanco, Mesoraco.
IP H R ER BB SO
San Francisco
Vogelsong................ 6 7 4 4 2 5
Mota.......................... 1 3 1 1 0 0
Ja.Lopez W,2-0....... 1 2 0 0 0 1
S.Casilla S,2-2 ........ 1 0 0 0 0 3
Cincinnati
H.Bailey.................... 6
1
3 7 3 2 2 6
Ondrusek H,2.......... 1
2
3 0 0 0 0 2
Marshall L,0-2
BS,1-5 ...................... 1 3 3 3 1 1
UmpiresHome, Tim Welke;First, Greg Gibson-
;Second, Vic Carapazza;Third, Gerry Davis.
A M E R I C A N
L E A G U E
Rays 4,
Angels 3
Los Angeles Tampa Bay
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Aybar ss 4 0 0 0 Jnnngs lf 3 1 1 0
HKndrc 2b 4 0 1 0 Zobrist 2b 3 0 1 1
Pujols 1b 4 0 1 0 C.Pena 1b 3 0 0 0
TrHntr dh-rf 4 1 1 0 Longori 3b 4 0 0 0
Trumo rf 4 2 2 2 Scott dh 3 1 0 0
SDowns p 0 0 0 0 Joyce rf 4 0 2 1
Walden p 0 0 0 0 BUpton cf 3 1 1 0
V.Wells lf 3 0 1 1 JMolin c 3 0 0 0
Callasp 3b 4 0 1 0 Allen ph 1 1 1 2
BoWlsn c 4 0 0 0 SRdrgz ss 3 0 1 0
Bourjos cf 2 0 0 0
Totals 33 3 7 3 Totals 30 4 7 4
Los Angeles....................... 000 012 000 3
Tampa Bay......................... 100 001 002 4
One out when winning run scored.
EZobrist (2). DPLos Angeles 1. LOBLos An-
geles 5, Tampa Bay 6. 2BTrumbo (2), Zobrist (2),
Joyce (3). 3BJoyce (2). HRTrumbo (3), Allen
(1). SBB.Upton (1), S.Rodriguez (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Los Angeles
Williams.................... 7 5 2 2 3 6
S.Downs H,4 ........... 1
1
3 0 0 0 1 0
Walden L,0-1
BS,1-2 ...................... 0 2 2 2 0 0
Tampa Bay
M.Moore................... 5
2
3 5 3 2 2 6
Badenhop................. 2 2 0 0 0 1
Jo.Peralta.................
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
B.Gomes W,1-1 ...... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Walden pitched to 2 batters in the 9th.
HBPby Williams (B.Upton). WPM.Moore.
UmpiresHome, TimTimmons;First, Jeff Kellogg-
;Second, Eric Cooper;Third, Marty Foster.
T2:48. A15,417 (34,078).
Royals 4, Indians 2
Kansas City Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
YBtncr 2b 5 1 1 0 Brantly cf 4 1 1 0
AGordn lf 4 1 2 0 ACarer ss 5 0 1 0
Butler dh 4 1 2 0 CSantn c 3 0 0 0
Hosmer 1b 5 0 0 0 Hafner dh 2 0 0 1
Francr rf 4 1 1 1 Duncan lf 3 0 0 0
Mostks 3b 4 0 2 1 Hannhn 3b 4 0 0 0
B.Pena c 4 0 2 1 JoLopz 1b 4 1 1 0
Maier cf 2 0 0 0 Kipnis 2b 3 0 2 0
AEscor ss 4 0 0 0 Cnghm rf 4 0 1 1
Totals 36 410 3 Totals 32 2 6 2
Kansas City ....................... 100 030 000 4
Cleveland........................... 001 001 000 2
EMendoza (1). DPCleveland 1. LOBKansas
City 9, Cleveland 9. 2BY.Betancourt (3), A.Gor-
don (3), B.Pena (5). SBA.Cabrera (1), Kipnis (4).
SFHafner.
IP H R ER BB SO
Kansas City
Mendoza W,1-2 ...... 5 4 2 2 2 3
Collins H,2 ............... 2 1 0 0 0 2
Crow H,4.................. 1 0 0 0 2 1
Broxton S,2-3 .......... 1 1 0 0 1 0
Cleveland
Tomlin L,1-2 ............ 4
2
3 8 4 4 2 1
Wheeler.................... 1
1
3 1 0 0 1 1
Sipp........................... 1
1
3 1 0 0 0 1
J.Smith ..................... 1
2
3 0 0 0 0 0
Mendoza pitched to 3 batters in the 6th.
HBPby Tomlin (Butler). WPMendoza.
UmpiresHome, Paul Nauert;First, Dana DeMuth-
;Second, Kerwin Danley;Third, Doug Eddings.
T3:00. A9,229 (43,429).
Mariners 5,
Tigers 4
Seattle Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Figgins lf 4 1 3 1 Dirks dh 4 1 1 0
Ackley 2b 4 0 1 0 Boesch rf 4 1 1 1
ISuzuki rf 4 1 0 0 MiCarr 3b 4 1 1 2
Smoak 1b 3 1 1 3 Fielder 1b 4 0 0 0
JMontr dh 4 0 0 0 DYong lf 3 0 0 0
Liddi 3b 4 0 1 0 Kelly cf 4 1 2 0
MSndrs cf 3 0 0 0 JhPerlt ss 3 0 1 0
Olivo c 4 1 1 1 Raburn 2b 3 0 2 1
Ryan ss 3 1 0 0 Laird c 2 0 0 0
Avila ph-c 1 0 0 0
Totals 33 5 7 5 Totals 32 4 8 4
Seattle ................................ 300 100 100 5
Detroit................................. 000 013 000 4
ELiddi (1), Raburn (1). DPSeattle 2. LOB
Seattle 4, Detroit 5. 2BFiggins (3). 3BDirks (2).
HRSmoak (3), Olivo (1), Mi.Cabrera (6). SB
Figgins (2). CSLiddi (1). SJh.Peralta, Raburn.
IP H R ER BB SO
Seattle
Noesi ........................ 5 5 4 4 1 2
Furbush W,1-1 ........ 1 0 0 0 0 2
Delabar H,3..............
1
3 1 0 0 0 0
Luetge H,2...............
2
3 0 0 0 1 0
Wilhelmsen H,5....... 1 0 0 0 0 1
League S,7-8........... 1 2 0 0 0 0
Detroit
Porcello L,1-2.......... 6
2
3 7 5 5 2 3
Coke .........................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Dotel ......................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Benoit ....................... 1 0 0 0 1 3
Noesi pitched to 3 batters in the 6th.
PBOlivo.
UmpiresHome, Jim Reynolds;First, Mike DiMu-
ro;Second, James Hoye;Third, Jim Joyce.
T2:45. A31,451 (41,255).
Orioles 5,
Blue Jays 2
Toronto Baltimore
ab r h bi ab r h bi
YEscor ss 3 1 1 0 Reimld lf 5 0 1 0
Lawrie 3b 4 0 1 0 Hardy ss 4 0 0 0
Bautist rf 3 1 0 0 Markks rf 4 1 3 0
Encrnc 1b 4 0 1 0 AdJons cf 4 1 2 1
Thams lf 4 0 1 0 Wieters c 4 1 1 0
BFrncs dh 3 0 0 0 C.Davis dh 3 2 1 2
Lind ph 0 0 0 0 MrRynl 3b 4 0 1 0
RDavis cf 2 0 0 0 NJhnsn 1b 3 0 0 0
Rasms ph-cf 2 0 0 0 Flahrty 2b 3 0 2 1
Arencii c 3 0 1 0
Vizquel 2b 3 0 0 0
Totals 31 2 5 0 Totals 34 511 4
Toronto............................... 000 002 000 2
Baltimore............................ 000 011 03x 5
EY.Escobar (3), N.Johnson (1). DPBaltimore
2. LOBToronto 5, Baltimore 8. 2BArencibia (3),
Markakis (3). HRAd.Jones (6), C.Davis (3). SF
Flaherty.
IP H R ER BB SO
Toronto
Hutchison................. 5 6 2 2 1 2
L.Perez..................... 1
1
3 1 0 0 0 2
Janssen L,1-1..........
2
3 2 2 2 0 1
Oliver ........................ 1 2 1 1 0 2
Baltimore
Matusz ...................... 6 4 2 0 2 3
ODay W,2-0............ 2 0 0 0 0 3
Ayala S,1-2 .............. 1 1 0 0 1 0
Hutchison pitched to 2 batters in the 6th.
Janssen pitched to 2 batters in the 8th.
HBPby L.Perez (N.Johnson).
UmpiresHome, Tony Randazzo;First, Todd Ti-
chenor;Second, Brian Gorman;Third, Larry Vanov-
er.
T2:51. A13,725 (45,971).
CHICAGOCarl Crawford
has a sprained ligament in his
throwing elbowand the Bos-
ton Red Sox left fielder will
remain sidelined for a while.
The teamreleased a state-
ment Thursday night saying
Crawfords diagnosis was
made by the Red Sox medical
staff and confirmed by Dr.
James Andrews. Crawford
received a Platelet Rich Plas-
ma injection and will be shut
down frombaseball activity
during the initial phase of his
treatment.
The club did not announce a
timetable for Crawfords re-
turn, but he is expected to
miss at least a fewmonths.
The Red Sox were already
short-handed in the outfield
because of an injury to All-Star
center fielder Jacoby Ellsbury,
who finished second in the
voting for AL MVP last sea-
son. Ellsbury is expected to be
out until June because of a
right shoulder injury sus-
tained against Tampa Bay on
April 13.
Boston acquired outfielder
Marlon Byrd fromthe Chicago
Cubs on Saturday to help fill
the void. Byrd hit just .070 (3
for 43) with Chicago, but
collected his fifth hit in four
games for the Red Sox on
Thursday night against the
White Sox.
Crawford was largely
viewed as a disappointment
last year when he hit .255 with
11homers, 56 RBIs and18
stolen bases in his first season
with Boston after signing a
$142 million, seven-year con-
tract as a free agent.
Over the previous eight
seasons, the 30-year-old Craw-
ford hit above .300 five times
for Tampa Bay, leading the
American League in stolen
bases four times. In his last
season before coming to Bos-
ton, he batted .307 with a
career-high19 homers, drove
in 90 runs and stole 47 bases.
Crawford also was shut
down during spring training
after experiencing inflamma-
tion that stemmed fromoffsea-
son surgery on his left wrist.
He remained at the teams
training complex in Florida
after the club broke camp and
participated in extended
spring training games.
Pelfrey likely to have elbow
surgery
NEWYORK
Mets starter Mike Pelfrey
has a partial tear in his right
elbowand is 99 percent
certain he will have recon-
structive Tommy John surgery
that will sideline himuntil
next year.
The teammade the an-
nouncement about its up-
until-nowdurable pitcher
shortly after NewYork beat
the Miami Marlins 3-2 Thurs-
day.
Obviously, its frustrating,
Pelfrey said. Ive never been
hurt in my life.
Pelfrey is 0-0 with a 2.29
ERAafter three starts. He was
a big part of the Mets rotation
the past four years, especially
after ace Johan Santana need-
ed shoulder surgery and mis-
sed the entire 2011season.
Everything was working,
Mets manager Terry Collins
said. To have this happen is a
true shame.
Added fellowstarter Jo-
nathon Niese: Its a sad day.
The injury could end Pelf-
reys career with the Mets,
who selected himninth overall
in the 2005 amateur draft. The
28-year-old right-hander is
making $5,687,500 this year
and the teammay decide not
to tender hima contract for
2013, especially since he is
likely to miss a significant
chunk of the season while
rehabbing.
The recovery time for Tom-
my John surgery is typically
12-18 months.
If the Mets want to keep
Pelfrey under their control, in
December they would have to
offer himat least $4.55 million
for next year.
Crawford
has sprained
ligament
N O T E S
The Associated Press
NL LEADERS
BATTINGKemp, Los Angeles, .449;Altuve,
Houston, .377;Posey, San Francisco,
.362;DWright, NewYork, .362;Pierre, Philadelphia,
.339;Freese, St. Louis, .339;Furcal, St. Louis, .338.
RUNSKemp, Los Angeles, 19;Beltran, St. Louis,
15;MEllis, Los Angeles, 15;Hart, Milwaukee,
15;Freeman, Atlanta, 14;Headley, San Diego,
14;Sandoval, San Francisco, 14;Schafer, Houston,
14.
RBIKemp, Los Angeles, 23;Ethier, Los Angeles,
22;Freese, St. Louis, 18;JDMartinez, Houston,
18;Freeman, Atlanta, 15;LaRoche, Washington,
14;5 tied at 13.
HITSKemp, Los Angeles, 31;Altuve, Houston,
26;Furcal, St. Louis, 26;Sandoval, San Francisco,
26;SCastro, Chicago, 25;Bourn, Atlanta,
24;MeCabrera, San Francisco, 23;McCutchen,
Pittsburgh, 23;DanMurphy, New York, 23.
DOUBLESCuddyer, Colorado, 8;Furcal, St.
Louis, 8;YMolina, St. Louis, 8;Tejada, New York,
8;Freeman, Atlanta, 7;GSanchez, Miami, 7;Votto,
Cincinnati, 7.
TRIPLESOHudson, San Diego, 3;Maybin, San
Diego, 3;Pagan, San Francisco, 3;Schierholtz, San
Francisco, 3;10 tied at 2.
HOME RUNSKemp, Los Angeles, 10;Hart, Mil-
waukee, 6;Beltran, St. Louis, 5;Infante, Miami,
5;CYoung, Arizona, 5;10 tied at 4.
STOLEN BASESDGordon, Los Angeles,
10;Bonifacio, Miami, 9;Bourn, Atlanta, 7;SCastro,
Chicago, 7;Heyward, Atlanta, 6;Schafer, Houston,
6;Victorino, Philadelphia, 6.
PITCHINGLynn, St. Louis, 4-0;Lohse, St. Louis,
3-0;IKennedy, Arizona, 3-0;Rauch, New York,
3-0;Bumgarner, San Francisco, 3-1;Hamels, Phila-
delphia, 3-1;Halladay, Philadelphia, 3-1;Dickey,
New York, 3-1.
STRIKEOUTSHamels, Philadelphia,
30;Greinke, Milwaukee, 28;GGonzalez, Washing-
ton, 27;Worley, Philadelphia, 27;Garza, Chicago,
26;MCain, SanFrancisco, 26;Samardzija, Chicago,
25;Strasburg, Washington, 25;Harang, Los An-
geles, 25.
SAVESKimbrel, Atlanta, 7;Guerra, Los Angeles,
7;RBetancourt, Colorado, 6;Papelbon, Philadel-
phia, 6;Putz, Arizona, 5;HRodriguez, Washington,
5;FFrancisco, New York, 4;Axford, Milwaukee,
4;Marshall, Cincinnati, 4.
AL LEADERS
BATTINGOrtiz, Boston, .424; Jeter, New York,
.420; Hamilton, Texas, .390; Sweeney, Boston,
.382; Rios, Chicago, .362; Konerko, Chicago, .357;
MYoung, Texas, .356.
RUNSKinsler, Texas, 20; Hamilton, Texas, 17;
Jennings, Tampa Bay, 16; De Aza, Chicago, 15;
Aviles, Boston, 14; MiCabrera, Detroit, 14; Cano,
New York, 14; Granderson, New York, 14; Jeter,
New York, 14.
RBISwisher, New York, 21; Hamilton, Texas, 19;
Cespedes, Oakland, 18; MiCabrera, Detroit, 15; Or-
tiz, Boston, 15; Pierzynski, Chicago, 15; CRoss,
Boston, 15; Scott, Tampa Bay, 15.
HITSJeter, New York, 34; Hamilton, Texas, 30;
Ortiz, Boston, 28; Span, Minnesota, 26; MYoung,
Texas, 26; Konerko, Chicago, 25; ISuzuki, Seattle,
25.
DOUBLESSweeney, Boston, 9; Cano, New
York, 8; Ortiz, Boston, 8; ADunn, Chicago, 7; Mous-
takas, Kansas City, 7; JhPeralta, Detroit, 7; Pujols,
Los Angeles, 7; Swisher, New York, 7.
TRIPLESDe Aza, Chicago, 2; Dirks, Detroit, 2;
Joyce, Tampa Bay, 2; Kinsler, Texas, 2; Kipnis, Cle-
veland, 2; 30 tied at 1.
HOME RUNSHamilton, Texas, 8; Napoli, Texas,
7; MiCabrera, Detroit, 6; Granderson, NewYork, 6;
AdJones, Baltimore, 6; Wieters, Baltimore, 6; 6 tied
at 5.
STOLEN BASESLillibridge, Chicago, 5; Ces-
pedes, Oakland, 4; AEscobar, Kansas City, 4; MIz-
turis, Los Angeles, 4; Jennings, Tampa Bay, 4; Ad-
Jones, Baltimore, 4; Kipnis, Cleveland, 4.
PITCHINGRRoss, Texas, 4-0; 14 tied at 3.
STRIKEOUTSFHernandez, Seattle, 33; Verlan-
der, Detroit, 31; Sabathia, New York, 30; Weaver,
Los Angeles, 28; Sale, Chicago, 26; Peavy, Chica-
go, 26; CWilson, Los Angeles, 26.
SAVESLeague, Seattle, 7; CPerez, Cleveland, 7;
JiJohnson, Baltimore, 7; Rodney, Tampa Bay, 6;
Balfour, Oakland, 5; Nathan, Texas, 5; 5 tied at 4.
T H I S D A T E I N
B A S E B A L L
April 27
1909 The Chicago White Sox win their third
straight 1-0 game over St. Louis in three days.
1918 The Brooklyn Dodgers got into the win co-
lumnafter amajor leaguerecord0-9start, witha5-3
victory over the New York Giants in the opening
game of a doubleheader.
1929 Brooklyn relief pitcher Clise Dudley home-
red on the first major league pitch he saw at Phila-
delphias Baker Bowl.
1930ChicagoWhiteSoxfirst basemanBudClan-
cy hadnochances inanine-inninggameagainst St.
Louis.
1944 Jim Tobin of the Braves pitched a no-hitter
against theDodgers inBoston, winning2-0. Healso
hit a homer.
1947 Babe Ruth Day at Yankee Stadium drew a
crowd of more than 58,000 to honor the ailing star.
In the game, Sid Hudson of the Washington Sen-
ators beat Spud Chandler 1-0.
1968 TomPhoebus of the Orioles no-hit the Bos-
ton Red Sox 6-0 at Baltimore.
1973 Kansas Citys Steve Busby pitched his first
of two career no-hitters with a 3-0 victory over the
Tigers at Detroit.
C M Y K
PAGE 4B FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
PITTSTON Pittston Area
held off a late Berwick
charge for a 79-71 win at
home.
Ronnie Deliseo (110 hur-
dles, 100 dash, 300 hurdles)
was a three-time winner for
the Patriots, while James
Conners won the 1,600 and
3,200 runs.
Jeff Steeber won the long
and high jumps for the Bull-
dogs.
3,200 RELAY -- 1. BER (Cope, Hampton,
Guevera, Gruld) 9:21; 110 HURDLES -- 1. PA
Deliseo 15.2, 2. PA Cummings, 3. BER
Dennis; TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. BER Thomas
39-0, 2. PA Crawford, 3. PA Aita; 100 -- 1. PA
Deliseo 11.3, 2. PA Harth, 3. BER Al Mejia;
1,600 -- 1. PA Conners 5:02, 2. BER Dyer, 3.
BER Guevera; SHOT PUT -- 1. BER Harter
46-3, 2. PA Poli, 3. PA Gallo; 400 -- 1. BER Ar
Mejia 52.7, 2. BER Al Mejia, 3. PA Harth; 400
RELAY -- 1. PA (Aita, Naples, Martz, Geuttu-
so) 47.5, 300 HURDLES -- 1. PA Deliseo
39.8, 2. PA Cummings, 3. BER Pierce; POLE
VAULT -- 1. PA Monteforte 10-0, 2. PA
Prescott, 3. BER Rehrig; DISCUS -- 1. PA
Gallo 125-5, 2. BER Cardoni, 3. PA Poli;
LONG JUMP -- 1. BER Steeber 19-6, 2. PA
Crawford, 3. BER Masteller; 800 -- 1. BER
Cope 2:08, 2. BER Hampton, 3. PA John; 200
-- 1. PA Naples 24.1, 2. BER Al Mejia, 3. PA
Harth; 3,200 -- 1. PA Connors 11:10, 2. BER
Guevara, 3. BER Dyer; JAVELIN -- 1. BER
Pierce 126-4, 2. PA Musto, 3. BER Ryman;
1,600 RELAY -- 1. BER (Cope, Thomas, A.
Mejia, Ar Mejia) 3:40; HIGH JUMP -- 1. BER
Steeber 5-4, 2. PA Sklanka, 3. PA Crawford.
Wyoming Area 107.5,
Meyers 42.5
Nick OBrien (400 relay,
javelin, 200 dash) had a hand
in three wins for Wyoming
Area in a defeat of Meyers.
Chris Bone won the 110
and 300 hurdles for the War-
riors.
3,200 RELAY -- 1. WA (Rawdzwilka,
Malley, Fillipiak, Borton) 13:53; 110 HUR-
DLES -- 1. WA Bone 17.6, 2. MEY DiMaggio,
3. WA Davis; TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. MEY Brown
40-1, 2. WA Schmitz, 3. (tie) WA LaNunziata/
MEY Townes; 100 -- 1. WA Peoples 11.1, 2.
WA OBrien, 3. MEY Blake; 1,600 -- 1. MEY
Snyder 4:53, 2. WA Fillipiak, 3. WA Borton;
SHOT PUT -- 1. WA Baitoli 40-4, 2. WA
Popovich, 3. MEY Havard; 400 -- 1. MEY
Blake 57.2, 2. WA Harding, 3. WA Pardini;
400 RELAY -- 1. WA (Hall, Schmitz, OBrien,
Peoples) 46.6; 300 HURDLES -- 1. WA Bone
46.2, 2. MEY Labatch, 3. MEY DiMaggio;
POLE VAULT -- 1. WA Flynn 11-0, 2. MEY
Kozub, 3. WA Lanunziata; DISCUS -- 1. WA
Borton 110-9, 2. WA Smith, 3. WA Bartoli;
LONG JUMP -- 1. WA Schmitz 19-8, 2. MEY
Brown, 3. WA Lanunziata; 800 -- 1. WA
Harding 2:18, 2. MEY Robertson, 3. WA
Rawdzwilka; 200 -- 1. WA OBrien 23.1, 2. WA
Hale, 3. WA Peoples; 3,200 -- 1. WA Fillipiak
11:59, 2. WA Borton, 3. WA Wall; JAVELIN --
1. WA OBrien 165-0, 2. MEY Kropp, 3. WA
Smith; 1,600 RELAY -- 1. WA (Pardin,
Peoples, Hale, Harding) 4:11; HIGH JUMP --
1. MEY Robertson 5-6, 2. WA Schmitz, 3.
MEY Townes.
Hanover Area 123, Nanticoke
22
Hanover Area finished first
in 16 events on its way to a
big win over Nanticoke.
Carl Daubert (300 hurdles,
long jump, 200, 1600 relay)
was a four-time winner for
the Hawkeyes. Tony Dennis
won the shot put and Jave-
line for the Hawkeyes.
3,200 RELAY -- 1. HAN (Kerestes, Tem-
pering, August, Hawkins) 12:30; 110 HUR-
DLES -- 1. HAN Williams 18.9, 2. HAN Tomko,
3. NAN Marr; TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. HAN
Clemons 38-9, 2. HAN Eck, 3. HAN Hoolick;
100 -- 1. HAN Westawski 12.9, 2. HAN
Tencza, 3. HAN Lukachinsky; 1,600 -- 1. HAN
Eck 5:22, 2. NAN Allabaugh, 3. HAN Hoolick;
SHOT PUT -- 1. HAN Dennis 51-0, 2. HAN
Steve, 3. NAN Bracero; 400 -- 1. NAN Balde-
rama 59.8, 2. HAN Westawski, 3. HAN
Kerestes; 400 RELAY -- 1. No Finishers; 300
HURDLES -- 1. HAN Daubert 45.0, 2. NAN
Marr, 3. HAN Lukachinsky; POLE VAULT -- 1.
HAN Hagler 10-6, 2. HAN Redmond, 3. HAN
McFadden; DISCUS -- 1. HAN Steve 145-4, 2.
HAN Dennis, 3. NAN Perez; LONG JUMP -- 1.
HAN Daubert 16-3, 2. HAN Lukachinsky, 3.
HAN Cole; 800 -- 1. HAN Williams 2:13, 2.
HAN Hoolick, 3. NAN Allabaugh; 200 -- 1. HAN
Daubert 25.8, 2. HAN Tencza, 3. NAN Brac-
ero; 3,200 -- 1. HAN Hawkin 11:19, 2. HAN
Temprine, 3. NAN Dirocco; JAVELIN -- 1.
HAN Dennis 114-6, 2. NAN Stevenson, 3.
HAN Shiel; 1,600 RELAY -- 1. HAN (Westaw-
ski, Williams, Kerestes, Daubert) 4:02; HIGH
JUMP -- 1. HAN Kerestes 5-2, 2. (tie) HAN
Clemons, NAN Hamilton.
GIRLS
Pittston Area 126,
Berwick 24
Pittston Area won all but
two events in a big win at
home over Berwick.
Bianca Bolton (3,200 relay,
1,600, 800, 3,200) was a four-
time winner for the Patriots,
while Olivia Giambra swept
the jumps.
3,200 RELAY -- 1. PA (K. Lombardo,
Bolton, Rutcha, C. Lombardo) 10:58; 110
HURDLES -- 1. PA Lanza 16.5, 2. PA Av-
visato, 3. PA Waleski; TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. PA
Giambra 33-6, 2. PA Williams, 3. PA Horchos;
100 -- 1. PA Powers 13.2, 2. PA Avvisato, 3.
PA Williams; 1,600 -- 1. PA Bolton 5:41, 2.
BER Bull, 3. BER Ni; SHOT PUT -- 1. PA
Shimkoski 27-4, 2. PA Parent, 3. PA Barnak;
400 -- 1. PA Fereck 68.0, 2. PA Dworak, 3. PA
Kultha; 400 RELAY -- 1. PA (Powers, Borgan,
Weinstack, Scalpi) 54.0; 300 HURDLES -- 1.
PA Waleski 50.4, 2. PA Lonza, 3. BER
Kotarsky; POLE VAULT -- 1. BER Stout 8-6,
2. PA Horchos, 3. BER Whitenight; DISCUS --
1. BER Bailey 78-0, 2. PA White, 3. PA
Gagliardi; LONG JUMP -- 1. PA Giambra
16-1, 2. PA Lanza, 3. PA Williams; 800 -- 1.
PA Bolton 2:32, 2. PA Kutchta, 3. BER Ni; 200
-- 1. PA Powers 28.3, 2. BER Skword, 3. PA
Avvisato; 3,200 -- 1. PA Bolton 12:56, 2. BER
Bull, 3. PA Seamen; JAVELIN -- 1. PA Parent
102-0, 2. PA Talerico, 3. BER Hart; 1,600
RELAY -- 1. PA (Weinstock, Ferek, Lanza,
Woleski) 4:42; HIGH JUMP -- 1. PA Giambra
4-8, 2. PA Bryan, 3. PA Moska
Meyers 68, Wyoming Area
67
Meyers squeaked out a win
over Wyoming Area at home.
Tess Sauer won the 100 and
200 for a Mohawks team that
captured a number of second
and third-place finishes.
Emily Shemanski won both
hurdle events for the War-
riors and played a part in the
winning 1,600 relay.
3,200 RELAY -- 1. WA (Rawdzwilka,
Maczmerak, Higgins, Deluca) 14:35; 110
HURDLES -- 1. WA Shemanski 16.9, 2. MEY
Konopki, 3. WA Stackhouse; TRIPLE JUMP --
1. WA Shiner 30-10, 2. MEY Quinones, 3.
MEY Mahalak; 100 -- 1. MEY Sauer 12.6, 2.
MEY Wilborn, 3. WA Shemanski; 1,600 -- 1.
MEY Moses, 5:50, 2. MEY Martinez, 3. WA
Heloacavage; SHOT PUT -- 1. MEY Brown
24-3, 2. WA Dimattia, 3. WA McGuire; 400 --
1. MEY Wilburn 70.1, 2. WA Kazmerick, 3.
WA Higgins; 400 RELAY -- 1. WA (Argenie,
Shiner, Higgins, Greyuzio) 61.2; 300 HUR-
DLES -- 1. WA Shemanski 51.9, 2. MEY
Konopki; POLE VAULT -- 1. No Entries;
DISCUS -- 1. WA McGuire 86-5, 2. MEY
Wolsieffer, 3. MEY Winder; LONG JUMP -- 1.
WA Shiner 15-4, 2. WA Stackhouse, 3. MEY
Mahalak; 800 -- 1. MEY Hernandez 2:36, 2.
MEY Martinez, 3. WA Hiedacavage; 200 -- 1.
MEY Sauer 27.3, 2. MEY Wilborn; 3,200 -- 1.
No Entries, JAVELIN -- 1. MEY Wolsieffer
88-4, 2. MEY Winder; WA Kazmierek; 1,600
RELAY -- 1. WA (Rawdzwilka, Shemanski,
Hedacavage, Argenio) 4:44; HIGH JUMP -- 1.
WA Stackhouse 4-10, 2. MEY Mahalak, 3. WA
Hiedacavage.
Hanover Area 117,
Nanticoke 21
Hanover Area finished first
in all but one event and
cruised past Nanticoke.
Olivia Jendrezjewski (tri-
ple jump, high jump, long
jump, 400 relay) earned four
wins for the Hawkeyes, while
Bryanna Eichler was a part of
the winning 3200 relay team
and won the 1600.
3,200 RELAY -- 1. HAN (Metric, Eichler,
McGovern, Kaminski) 13:48; 110 HURDLES --
1. HAN Pena 20.5, 2. NAN Chalker; TRIPLE
JUMP -- 1. HAN Jendrzejewski 32-10, 2. HAN
Maldando, 3. HAN Rabbas;100 -- 1. HAN
Keegan 14.5, 2. HAN Schlaugh, 3. HAN Fuller;
1,600 -- 1. HAN Eiehler 6:44, 2. HAN McGov-
ern; SHOT PUT -- 1. HAN Fine 29-10, 2. HAN
Early, 3. NAN Dougherty; 400 -- 1. HAN Viti
63.0, 2. HAN Keegan, 3. NAN Morgis; 400
RELAY -- 1. HAN (Keegan, Jendrzejewski,
Maldonato, Viti) 59.9; 300 HURDLES -- 1.
HAN Pena 64.5, 2. HAN Metric; POLE VAULT
-- 1. HAN McPeek 7-0, 2. NAN Medura, 3.
HAN Smith; DISCUS -- 1. HAN Early 91-6, 2.
NAN Dougherty, 3. HAN Fine; LONG JUMP --
1. HAN Jendrzejewski 15-1, 2. HAN Rabbas,
3. HAN Metric; 800 -- 1. HAN Kaminski 2:42,
2. NAN Morgis, 3. HAN Eichler; 200 -- 1. HAN
Viti 30.1, 2. HAN Maldando, 3. NAN Matthews;
3,200 -- 1. No Entries; JAVELIN -- 1. NAN
Gurzynski 73-2, 2. HAN Geiser, 3. NAN
Dougherty; 1,600 RELAY -- 1. HAN (Schlauch,
Ercolani, Fuller, Harris) 5:15; HIGH JUMP -- 1.
HAN Jendrzejewski 4-10, 2. HAN Fuller, 3.
HAN Maldonato.
H I G H S C H O O L T R A C K A N D F I E L D
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Pittston Areas Christine Briggs clears the 7-foot bar in the pole vault against Berwick on Thurs-
day afternoon in Yatesville.
Patriots outlast Bulldogs
The Times Leader staff
TUNKHANNOCK -- Crest-
wood defeated Tunkhannock by
the game scores of 25-20, 25-21,
25-16.
Cliff Kingston paced the Ti-
gers with seven kills and three
service points, while James
Hawk added six kills and eight
blocks.
North Pocono 3, Nanticoke 0
NANTICOKE North Pocono
defeated Nanticoke by scores of
25-14, 25-20, 25-10.
Brent Bisignani led the win-
ners with 15 digs and nine kills.
Brian Bevan had 13 digs and
nine kills for the Trojans, while
John Piepryzk added 19 assists
and seven digs.
H.S. TENNIS
Berwick 3, Meyers 2
The Bulldogs picked up a win
at No. 3 singles before sweeping
doubles play for a comeback win
over Meyers.
SINGLES 1. Matt Jones (MEY) def. Brandon
Haydt 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; 2. Brandon Ott (MEY) def.
Jeremy Moyer 7-5, 2-6, 10-6; 3. BER win by forefit;
DOUBLES 1. Alex Oliver/Dominick Palminte-
ri (BER) def. Alex Muniz/Nick Fonozzo 6-2, 6-2; 2.
Jimmy Gaizick/Brandon Dougherty (BER) def.
Steph Withouln/Sara Belacker 6-0, 6-1.
Wyoming Seminary 5,
Pittston Area 0
The visiting Blue Knights
won all five matches in straight
sets. George Parkhurst at No. 1
singles and both doubles teams
prevailed without dropping a
game.
SINGLES 1. George Parkhurst (WS) def.
Trent Woodruff 6-0, 6-0; 2. WS, Harry Parkhurst
def. Tyler Woodruff 6-0, 6-2; 3. Henry Cornell (WS)
def. Jeremy Homschek 6-2, 6-2.
DOUBLES 1. Chris Kim/Willie Lu (WS) def.
Terry Briggs/Justin Coe 6-0, 6-0; 2. Evan Botwin/
Matt Cartwright (WS) def. Taylor Roberts/Christian
Charney 6-0, 6-0.
Tunkhannock 5, MMI Prep 0
The doubles teams of Brent
Christie and Cory Dolski as well
as Matt Stroney and Colby
Rhone dropped just two games
in all while leading the Tigers to
a sweep of the Preppers.
SINGLES 1. Jordan Herbert (T) def. Balaga-
nesh Natarajan 6-0, 6-4; 2. Josh Herbert (T) def.
Zachary Bowman 7-5, 6-1; 3. Rob Hug (T) def.
Andy Mahely 6-4, 7-5.
DOUBLES 1. Brent Christie/Cory Dolski (T)
def. Cory Snock/Ryan Twardzik 6-0, 6-0; 2. Matt
Stroney/Colby Rhone (T) def. Billy Spear/T.J.
Wenner 6-1, 6-1.
Wyoming Area 3, Holy
Redeemer 2
In a meet held Wednesday,
Wyoming Area swept singles
play to hold off Holy Redeemer
for a win.
SINGLES 1. Davide Fanelli (WA) def Pat
Loftus 5-7 7-5 6-3; 2. Trevor Alder (WA) def Pat
Dockeray 6-4,3-6 6-4; 3. Billy Gray (WA) def Dan
McGraw 6-1 6-2
DOUBLES 1. Cameron Pinto/Pat Duffy (HR)
def Nick Szewczyk/Jon Scrobola 6-1 6-2; 2. Zack
Januziewicz/Mike Dupre (HR) def Nick Leon/
Michael Werbin 6-2 6-3
H I G H S C H O O L R O U N D U P
Crestwood sweeps past Tunkhannock
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Richard Poplawski of Coughlin, left, sets the ball for a teammate
in the first game of Thursdays WVC high school boys volleyball
game against Lake-Lehman. Looking on is Coughlins Kevin Zinga-
retti (3). The score of the match was unavailable as of press time.
The Times Leader staff
KINGSTON Already well
out in front of the WVC Division
I baseball standings, Wyoming
Valley West is making its case
for a deep run in the postseason.
The Spartans are blessed with
strong pitching, a point that was
underscored on Thursday as
Matt Zielen threw a no-hitter in
a dramatic 1-0 walk-off win over
Crestwood at Spartan Stadium.
Mike Leonards RBI single
with two outs in the bottom of
the seventh snapped the score-
less tie and put Zielen into the
record books.
Zielen struck out six and
walked three. It was the second
no-hitter in league play this
season, joining Coughlins Josh
Featherman, who also blanked
Crestwood.
Valley West teammate Tom-
my Alexander tossed a one-
hitter last week.
But the no-no was in doubt
into the final frame as Crest-
wood starter Shane Casey was
also shutting down the Spartans
(8-1), holding them to one hit
through six in a scoreless tie.
Joe Pechulis led off the bot-
tom of the seventh with a single
and a pinch runner took second
after Alexander was hit by a
pitch. Nick Hogan reached on a
fielders choice with an out at
second.
Crestwood (3-5) nearly escap-
ed the jam as the Comets picked
off the runner at third. But Ho-
gan stole second and scored the
games only run on Leonards hit
to shallow center.
Casey struck out seven and
walked just one to finish with a
complete-game three-hitter.
Crestwood Wyoming Valley West
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Munisteri cf 2 0 0 0 Dosiak ss 3 0 0 0
Snyder 2b 2 0 0 0 Zielen p 2 0 0 0
BMarkwski ph 1 0 0 0 Pechulis 3b 3 0 1 0
Caladie ss 2 0 0 0 Alexandr dh 2 0 0 0
Quintiliani 3b 3 0 0 0 Hogan lf 3 1 0 0
JEngler 1b 3 0 0 0 Leonard 2b 3 0 1 1
Piavis rf 3 0 0 0 Flaherty rf 2 0 0 0
ERinehimr dh 2 0 0 0 Murray 1b 1 0 0 0
Sweeney lf 1 0 0 0 EMcCue 1b 1 0 0 0
JRinehimer c 2 0 0 0 Harrison c 2 0 1 0
Totals 21 0 0 0 Totals 22 1 3 1
Crestwood................................ 000 000 0 0
Wyoming Valley West ........... 000 000 1 1
IP H R ER BB SO
Crestwood
Casey (L, 1-3) .......... 6.2 3 1 1 1 7
Wyo. Valley West
Zielen (W, 3-0) ......... 7.0 0 0 0 3 6
Berwick 3, Hazleton Area 2
Bulldogs pitcher Kyle Miller
took a no-hitter into the final
inning and held off a late rally
for a two-hit victory.
Berwick (5-3) and Miller got
through the first six innings
without allowing a hit before
Hazleton Areas Brady Wolfe led
off the seventh with an infield
single. Things got tense two
batters later when pinch hitter
Tony Craig came on and hit a
two-run homer to pull the Cou-
gars (5-4) within a run before
Miller closed things out.
Miller struck out seven and
walked three. Anthony Melito
(RBI), Brandon Fenstermacher
and Dan Curtin had two hits
apiece.
Hazleton Area Berwick
ab R h bi ab r h bi
Cara ss 3 0 0 0 May lf 3 1 1 0
Rubasky c 0 0 0 0 Melito ss 3 0 2 1
Vigna 1b 3 0 0 0 Lashock 3b 2 0 0 1
Wolfe rf 3 1 1 0 Miller p 3 0 0 0
Biasi 2b 3 0 0 0 Kuchka 1b 0 0 0 0
Thrash 3b 2 0 0 0 JStout dh 3 0 1 0
Craig ph 1 1 1 2 Kyttle pr 0 1 0 0
Greco lf 3 0 0 0 Fnstrmcr cf 3 0 2 0
Klein cf 2 0 0 0 Morales cf 0 0 0 0
Seach ph 1 0 0 0 Favata rf 2 0 0 0
Johnson p 0 0 0 0 Jones ph 1 0 0 0
ODonnell dh 2 0 0 0 Calovi rf 0 0 0 0
Curtin c 2 1 2 0
Laubach 2b 2 0 0 0
Totals 23 2 2 2 Totals 24 3 8 2
Hazleton Area ......................... 000 000 2 2
Berwick..................................... 002 100 x 3
HR Craig
IP H R ER BB SO
Hazleton Area
Johnson (L, 1-2) ...... 6.0 8 3 2 0 1
Berwick
Miller (W, 1-1)........... 7.0 2 2 2 3 7
Wyoming Area 6, Nanticoke 0
Dylan Maloney pitched
Wyoming Areas second com-
plete-game shutout in as many
days, turning in a two-hitter to
knock off Nanticoke. Maloney
struck out 10 and walked just
two in the shutout.
Maloney added two hits and
two RBI at the plate. Bart Chup-
ka got things started for the
Warriors (6-3) with a three-run
homer in the first inning. Matt
Klus and Jake Granteed each
added a double.
Bobby Briggs and Shaun
Boyle had the hits for the Tro-
jans (2-7).
Nanticoke Wyoming Area
ab R h bi ab r h bi
Briggs 2b 3 0 1 0 Klimas lf 4 1 1 0
Yudichak c 3 0 0 0 Carey 2b 2 2 1 0
Myers 3b 0 0 0 0 Maloney p 3 1 2 2
Ioanna dh 1 0 0 0 Grove c 2 1 0 1
Jezewski cf 3 0 0 0 Chupka 1b 3 1 1 3
Decker p-rf 3 0 0 0 Granteed ss 3 0 2 0
Higgs ss 3 0 0 0 Klus 3b 2 0 1 0
Maul rf 2 0 0 0 Champi dh 1 0 0 0
Siewell 3b 0 0 0 0 Walkviak cf 2 0 1 0
Valenti ph 1 0 0 0 Wrubel rf 2 0 0 0
Ivan 1b 3 0 0 0 Michaels ph 1 0 0 0
Malshefski lf 1 0 0 0
Boyle ph 1 0 1 0
Totals 24 0 2 0 Totals 25 6 9 6
Nanticoke................................. 000 000 0 0
Wyoming Area ........................ 420 000 x 6
2B Boyle, Klus, Granteed; HR Chupka
IP H R ER BB SO
Nanticoke
Decker (L, 0-3) ......... 4.1 8 6 4 0 5
Higgs.......................... 1.2 1 0 0 2 0
Wyoming Area
Maloney (W, 3-1)..... 7.0 2 0 0 2 10
Holy Redeemer 3,
Tunkhannock 2 (8 inn.)
The Royals tied things up in
the top of the seventh and then
pushed across a run in the top of
the eighth to stun Tunkhan-
nock.
Tigers pitchers Zach Saylor
and Rich Condeelis held Re-
deemer to just three hits, but
RBIs from Joel Peterlin, Will
Cavanaugh (double) and Dalton
Ell put the Royals (3-7) in front.
Cavanaugh came on the
mound after Redeemer tied the
game in the seventh and pitched
two scoreless innings of relief
for the win.
Tunkhannock (4-4) got a
double and an RBI from Jeremy
Lee while Wes Custer had two
hits. Saylor struck out seven in a
no-decision.
Holy Redeemer Tunkhannock
ab R h bi ab r h bi
Peterlin c 4 0 1 1 Zaner ss 4 0 1 0
Strickland ss 4 0 0 0 Saylor p-ss 4 0 0 0
Policare 2b 4 1 1 0 Custer c 4 0 2 0
Kerr lf 0 0 0 0 Cndlis 1b-p 2 1 1 0
Ringsdorf dh 4 0 0 0 JMcln ss-1b 4 1 1 0
Choman 1b 3 0 0 0 Lee rf 3 0 1 1
Cavngh 3b-p 3 1 1 1 Ash lf 1 0 0 0
Kosik cf 2 0 0 0 Sherry lf 2 0 1 0
English cf 1 0 0 0 Weiss 3b 0 0 0 0
Ell rf 3 0 0 1 Knott dh 2 0 0 1
Condo p 0 0 0 0 Soltysiak ph 0 0 0 0
Gashans ph 0 1 0 0 Thompsn cf 1 0 0 0
Worlinsky 3b 0 0 0 0
Totals 28 3 3 3 Totals 27 2 7 2
Holy Redeemer .................... 010 000 11 3
Tunkhannock ........................ 020 000 00 2
2B Cavanaugh, Lee
IP H R ER BB SO
Holy Redeemer
Condo........................ 6.0 6 2 2 4 4
Cavangh (W, 1-0) .... 2.0 1 0 0 3 0
Tunkhannock
Saylor......................... 7.0 2 2 1 4 7
Condeelis (L, 0-2).... 1.0 1 1 0 0 1
Lake-Lehman 4, Danville 1
Tyler McGovern pitched a
complete-game three-hitter for
the Black Knights, striking out
six. The non-conference home
win avenged a defeat in last
years first round of the state
tournament to the Ironmen.
Lake-Lehman took control
with a three-run fifth inning
highlighted by RBIs from Pete
Borum and Scott Bean. John
Van Scoy added a run-scoring
double in the first.
Danville starter Scott Heeter
held Lehman to four hits.
H I G H S C H O O L B A S E B A L L
Zielens no-hitter lifts Spartans
The Times Leader staff
Division I East
Team W L GB RS RA
Coughlin 5 3 38 21
Pittston Area 5 3 68 61
Hazleton Area 5 4 0.5 34 29
Crestwood 3 5 2.0 42 57
Holy Redeemer 3 7 3.0 45 65
Nanticoke 2 7 3.5 35 61
Division I West
Team W L GB RS RA
Wyoming Valley West 8 1 50 14
Wyoming Area 6 3 2.0 50 37
Berwick 5 3 2.5 32 27
Tunkhannock 4 4 3.5 31 26
Dallas 1 7 6.5 28 55
Division II
Team W L GB RS RA
Hanover Area 6 0 46 10
Lake-Lehman 5 1 1.0 62 26
Meyers 3 3 3.0 53 30
Northwest 3 3 3.0 47 45
Wyoming Seminary 3 3 3.0 34 43
MMI Prep 1 5 5.0 18 39
GAR 0 6 6.0 10 77
SCHEDULE
All times 4:15 p.m. unless noted
Today's games
Berwick at Crestwood
Meyers at MMI Prep
Wyoming Seminary at GAR
Northwest at Lake-Lehman
Saturday's games
Tunkhannock at Pittston Area, 1 p.m.
Coughlin at Dallas, 1 p.m.
WVC STANDI NGS
KINGSTON Coughlin
poured it on early in the second
half to secure a 5-0 win on the
road over Wyoming Valley
West.
Megan Lercara scored twice
for the Crusaders, while Nora
Fazzi added a goal and two
assists.
Coughlin........................................................ 2 3 5
Wyoming Valley West................................. 0 0 0
First half: 1. COU Bailey Novak (Nora Fazzi)
35:00, 2. COU Fazzi 10:57.
Second half: 1. COU Megan Lercara (Fazzi)
37:10, 2. COU Lercara (Novak) 34:00 , 3. COU
Kaitlyn Pearage 31:10.
Shots: COU 15, WVW 5; Saves: COU 4
(Amanda Sax), WVW 10 (Maggie DAngelo, Paige
Heckman); Corners: COU 6, WVW 3.
Lake-Lehman 6,
Holy Redeemer 1
Emily Sutton notched two
goals and two assists, and Lake-
Lehman won at home over
Holy Redeemer.
Kaylee Hillard also added
two goals and two assists for
the Black Knights.
Shaina Dougherty scored for
the Royals.
Holy Redeemer............................................ 1 0 1
Lake-Lehman ............................................... 3 3 6
First half: 1. LLHillard(Sutton) 35:11, 2. LLMaho-
ney (Hillard) 23:58 , 3. HR Dougherty 17:00, 4. LL
Sutton (Hillard)14:49.
Second half: 1. LL Sutton (Mahoney) 38:50, 2.
LL Hillard (Blazick) 31:43, 3. LL Danae Sutliff (Sut-
ton) 2:07.
Shots: LL 20, HR7; Saves: LL 4 (Danae Sutliff,
Nikki Sutliff), HR7 (Emily Becker, Brianne Frascel-
la); Corners: LL 4, HR 2.
Honesdale 6,
MMI Prep 3
Vanessa Novinger scored
twice for MMI Prep but it
wasnt enough as Honesdale
downed the Preppers.
Honesdale..................................................... 2 4 6
MMI ................................................................ 0 3 3
First half: 1. HON Goodenough 17:23, 2. HON
Propst 6:10.
Second half: 1. MMI Novinger 32:36, 2. MMI
Novinger 29:14, 3. HONPropst (Weidner) 26:18, 4.
HON Weidner (Fowler) 24:07, 3. HON Good-
enough (Marte) 21:02, 4. HON Propst 19:45, 5.
MMI Haupt (Novinger) 12:09.
Shots: HON 29, MMI 9; Saves: HON 6
(Schmale), MMI 23 (Hoekelen); Corners: HON 9,
MMI 3.
H I G H S C H O O L G I R L S S O C C E R
Crusaders blank Wyo. Valley West 5-0
The Times Leader staff
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 5B
S P O R T S
two games. Hynes admitted his
team couldve moved their feet a
little faster in the first period, but
they did get going later in the
game. The Penguins also outshot
the Bears for the third straight
game and, until the overtime
goal, hadyet toallowtheHershey
power play to get on the board in
the series.
And while Hershey did lead a
game for the first time in the se-
ries, the Penguins were able to
take those leads away on two oc-
casions in Game 3.
Wedidnt put a full 60minutes
together, but were OK with how
we finished the game off and bat-
tled back, winger Eric Tangradi
said. Were still confident.
And its unlikely that confi-
dence will waiver if Hershey gets
another lead in tonights contest
or even if they manage to force a
Game 5, which would be played
in Wilkes-Barre on Saturday.
We might be in worse situa-
tions that were in now. Its some-
thing where you might have to
put together five good games if
you need to and just go to war,
Tangradi said.
We never want to get too high
or toolowina game. Tobe able to
stick with the plan, it shows we
have confidence in what we do
out there. If wedothat for 60min-
utes, we think well win.
The Penguins stayed in Her-
shey to practice Thursday. Hynes
said the day was for rest and re-
covery but there are a few areas
that will be discussed. Goaltend-
ingcouldbe one of those areas. In
the first two games of the series,
Brad Thiessen allowed three
goals on 36 shots. In Game 3 he
gave upfour goals while facing22
shots. Through the first three
games, Thiessen has a goals
against average of 2.30 and a .870
save percentage.
Im not sure, Hynes said
whenaskedif goaltending was an
area that needed to be discussed.
I think now is a time we have to
debrief on the game. Well take a
look at it, assess some things and
figure it out from there.
PENS
Continued from Page 1B
enth-seeded Washington Capi-
tals.
The Rangers hadnt hosted a
Game 7 since their Stanley Cup
victory over Vancouver in 1994,
but theystayedperfect at homein
deciding games winning their
fourth. New York is 4-5 overall in
Game 7, and the Senators drop-
ped to 0-5.
Lundqvist withstood tons of
pressure from the Senators, who
spent most of the closing 5 min-
utes in the Rangers end.
The win wasnt secure until
Sergei Gonchar tripped Carl Ha-
gelin as he skated toward the
empty net with 36.2 seconds re-
maining.
Craig Anderson was nearly as
good in the Ottawa net, making
27 saves.
New York rallied from a 3-2 se-
ries deficit for just the second
time, buildingoff the momentum
of its 3-2 victory in Ottawa on
Monday night in Game 6.
Just like in that one, when the
Rangers scored three goals in the
second period, New York used
the middle frame to take over.
While waiting for their big guns
Marian Gaborik and Brad Ri-
chards to spark the offense, a
pair of defensemen stepped up to
get the Rangers going.
Rookie Chris Kreider, whose
first NHL goal was the winner
Monday, forced a turnover and
got the puck into the Ottawa end.
RyanCallahannudgedit aheadto
Derek Stepan, who sent a pass
fromthe right circle tothe left cir-
cle to Staal for his first goal of the
series 4:46 into the second.
Staal, limited to 46 regular-sea-
son games because of the linger-
ing effects of a concussion sus-
tained last season, thrust his
hands upindelight whenhis shot
beat Anderson. Staal had only
two goals in the regular season.
It didnt take all that long for
Madison Square Garden to erupt
in cheers again for another blue-
liner.
Rangers forward Brandon
Prust had the puck knocked off
his stick, but teammate Brandon
Dubinsky was there to get it and
smack it into the slot to Girardi,
whowoundupfor ahardslapshot
just a fewfeet fromthe crease and
slammedit past Andersonat 9:04.
Like Staal, Girardi isnt known
for great offensive prowess. He
had five goals while playing in all
82 regular-season games, but had
scored only once in the previous
44includingthe first sixof this
series.
Just when the nervous towel-
waving fans began to relax and
feel confident that the Rangers
wouldsurviveandmoveontothe
second round, Alfredsson gave
the Senators a big boost and
brought back the tension.
Ottawawent onitssecondpow-
er play when Michael Del Zotto
was called for cross-checking
nemesis Chris Neil in front of the
net. Alfredsson, who missed
three games in the series after an
elbow from Hagelin in Game 2
gave him a concussion, made
NewYork pay.
Alfredsson took a pass above
the left circle from Chris Phillips
and one-timed a shot past Lundq-
vist with8:26 left inthe secondto
bring the Senators back within a
goal.
RANGERS
Continued from Page 1B
TUNKHANNOCK Ashleigh
Nafus drove in the winning run
in the bottom of the seventh for
Tunkhannock in a 4-3 win at
home over Holy Redeemer.
Nafus also hit a home run in
the second inning for the Ti-
gers, while teammate Ashley
Inman picked up the win in the
circle.
Holy Redeemer ..................... 000 200 1 3
Tunkhannock ......................... 110 001 1 4
WP Inman, 2 IP, 2H, 1R, 1ER, 0BB, 2K; LP
Staskil, 6 IP, 10H, 4R, 4ER, 6BB, 2K.
2B TUN Inman. HR TUN Nafus. Top
hitters TUN Hansley 3-for-3, Inman 2-for-4,
Forba 2-for-2, Nafus 2-for-3.
Dallas 3, Coughlin 0
Taylor Kelley homered for
Dallas in a win at home over
Coughlin.
Taylor Baker took the win in
the circle for the Mountaineers,
going all seven innings and
striking out seven. Abbie Berg-
er added two hits for Dallas.
Coughlin ................................. 000 000 0 0
Dallas ...................................... 002 010 0 3
WP Baker, 7 IP, 4H, 0R, 0ER, 1BB, 7K; LP
Luten, 6 IP, 8H, 3R, 3ER, 2BB, 3K.
HR DAL Kelley . Top hitters DAL Berger
2-for-3.
Nanticoke 12, Wyoming Area 1
(5 inn.)
Nanticoke rolled past Wyom-
ing Area in five innings for a
win on the road.
Katie Wolfe collected two
hits including a double for the
Trojans while Hannah Rubasky
struck out three to take the win
in the circle.
Nanticoke.................................. 240 33 12
Wyoming Area......................... 001 00 1
WP -- Rubasky, 5 IP, 6H, 1R, 0ER, 0BB, 3K; LP
Holtz, 3 1/3 IP, 8H, 9R, 9ER, 8BB, 1K.
2B NAN Wolfe, Roberts. 3B NAN
Kowalski Top hitters NAN Wolfe 2-for-3,
Schinski 2-for-4, WA Kross 2-for-2.
Wyoming Seminary 13,
GAR 2 (5 inn.)
Danielle Chichilitti hit two
doubles and Devin Holmes
homered to lift the Blue
Knights to a five-inning victory.
Kenzie Gagliardi scattered four
hits and struck out four for the
win.
Tara Kolativa and Samantha
Bryan each had two hits for the
Grenadiers.
Wyoming Seminary ................ 441 31 13
GAR........................................... 000 02 2
WP Gagliardi, 5 IP, 4H, 2R, 2ER, 4BB, 4K; LP
Krzywicki, 5 IP, 8H, 13R, 8ER, 7BB, 3K;
2B WS, Chichilitti 2. HR WS, Holmes. Top
hitters WS, Chichilitti 2-for-3; GAR, Kolativa
2-for-2, Bryan 2-for-2.
Wilkes, Scranton split DH
Wilkes Universitys Alysha
Bixler threw a four-hit shutout
in a 5-0 win in Game 2, but
visiting Scranton posted a 7-3
victory in the first game for a
split of a doubleheader Wednes-
day at the Ralston Athletic
Complex.
S O F T B A L L
Tunkhannock powers past Holy Redeemer
The Times Leader staff
the Cubs in a 1982 trade that
brought shortstop Ivan DeJesus
to the Phillies.
I just think hes going to do a
good job as a manager in the big
leagues, Bowa, now an baseball
analyst for the MLB Network,
said while revealing he was
shocked Sandberg didnt get
one of the big league openings
this past winter -- particularly the
job with the Cubs. Hes paid his
dues. Hes going to get an oppor-
tunity.
The IronPigs found plenty of
chances to cross the plate against
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre pitching.
Mike Fontenot and Brown
used back-to-back doubles off
SWB Yankees starter Ramon Or-
tiz to break a 2-2 tie in the third
inning, the first two of four Iron-
Pigs doubles on the night.Over-
beck -- who finished with three
hits -- rocked his sixth double of
the season in the seventh inning,
joining Brown at the top of the
teams doubles list, and scored
ahead of a booming home run to
dead center field by Kratz that
powered the IronPigs to a 6-2 ad-
vantage.
Lehigh Valley starter Dave
Bush and the IronPigs bullpen
made it stand up.
After being tagged for runs in
the first twoinnings, Bushsettled
down to retire 12 of the final 15
batters he faced before departing
after the sixth inning and after
throwing 90 pitches.
He struck out four and scat-
tered seven hits while improving
his season record to 2-2.
The Yankees, playing as the
home team in a season on the
road while their home of PNC
Field undergoes reconstruction,
touched him up early.
Red-hot Dewayne Wise
launched the first strike, with a
first-inning homer over the right
field wall. Then Kevin Russo be-
gan the second inning with a sin-
gle to start his three-hit night,
and later scored when Colin Cur-
tis ground out boosted the SWB
Yankees into a 2-0 lead.
Everything changed when the
IronPigs batted around in the
third inning, though.
DerrickMitchell reachedonan
error, Tuffy Gosewisch was hit by
a pitch and a run-scoring single
from Andres Blanco cut Scran-
ton/Wilkes-Barres lead to 2-1.
It quickly disappeared after
that.
Scott Podsednik lifted a sacri-
fice fly to tie the game, Brwonun-
tied it by following Fontenots
double with a two-run double of
his own to give the IronPigs a 4-2
lead.
A key hit there, Sandberg
said.
The SWB Yankees never reco-
vered, although they tried to
scramble back late.
Brandon Laird beat out an in-
field single in the eighth inning,
then rode home when Russo
ripped his second double of the
game to pull Scranton/Wilkes-
Barre within 6-3. After Phillies
star bullpenprospect Phillipe Au-
mont came on in relief, he un-
corked a wild pitch that brought
Russo home with Scranton/
Wilkes-Barres fourth run.
YANKS
Continued from Page 1B
State seniors invited to the
NFL combine this winter,
behind only Alabama, LSU and
Wisconsin.
Five others were rated as
draftable players and will
also wait through todays sec-
ond and third rounds with the
final four rounds on Saturday.
Here are five other Lions
who might hear their names
called this weekend.
CB DAnton Lynn
Combine grade: 57.0
A three-year starter at cor-
ner for Penn State, Lynn may
not have the speed required to
keep up in man coverage at the
NFL level. A team looking for
a safety in the final rounds
may select him to play there
instead.
Lynn does, however, have
good instincts and took a big
leap forward late in his career
despite battling a serious con-
cussion and a calf injury. It
also doesnt hurt to have a foot
in the door, as Lynns father
Anthony is a veteran assistant
coach with the New York Jets.
G Johnnie Troutman
Combine grade: 54.5
Known for years as the
strongest player on Penn
States roster, Troutman didnt
disappoint at the combine
with an impressive 31 reps on
the bench press. Better known
as a solid run blocker than a
pass protector, the Ohio native
could be snagged by a run-first
team.
Unfortunately for Troutman,
the NFL is increasingly a pass-
first league, which could hurt
his stock. As a matter of ritual,
he would start every season in
Joe Paternos doghouse, typ-
ically having to get his weight
down and fight to reclaim a
starting guard spot.
DE Jack Crawford
Combine grade: 53.7
Devon Still has a new bit of
motivation.
The Penn State All-Amer-
ican has made it no secret that
he pays attention to all that is
said and written about him
praise and criticism alike. He
also wasnt shy about his goal
of being a first-round selection
in the NFL draft.
A stellar senior season had
the defensive tackle in position
to accomplish it. But a late slip
down teams draft boards saw
Still drop out of the first round
on Thursday.
Voted the Big Tens defen-
sive player of the year in 2011,
Still will have to wait until
today to find out where he will
play next season, likely going
at some point in the second
round.
Still, who received an in-
vitation to attend the draft in
New York, had to watch as
three other defensive tackles
were selected ahead of him in
the first round. He was one of
six players in attendance who
was not selected on Thursday.
New England, a potential
landing spot for Still as a 3-4
defensive end, opted to go
with Syracuses Chandler
Jones with 21st pick. Denver,
another team looking for help
up front on defense, traded out
of the first round.
After dominating for the
Nittany Lions in September
and October, Still was ham-
pered by injuries down the
stretch. He played his final
collegiate game, the TicketCi-
ty Bowl against Houston, with
turf toe that lingered into his
preparation for the draft.
Regardless, Still rated highly
coming out of the combine,
earning a grade of 89.0 out of
100, a first-round projection
and an immediate starter
label.
Still was one of seven Penn
Of all of the Penn State
senior prospects, Crawfords
stock has shot up the most in
the past month. Its a familiar
story for Lions fans teams
are intrigued by Crawfords
athleticism and raw talent.
The London native has only
six-plus years of organized
football under his belt.
Crawford shouldnt be ham-
pered by the ongoing investi-
gation into drugs found last
month in his former on-cam-
pus apartment, as he has not
lived there since last semester.
WR Derek Moye
Combine grade: 53.5
One of the programs most
prolific receivers, Moye had
something of a disappointing
senior campaign because of a
midseason foot injury and the
Lions revolving door at quar-
terback. But his size and body
control alone could lead to a
team taking a flier on him.
Moye still possesses a slight
frame which would likely be a
concern going up against big-
ger, more aggressive defensive
backs at the next level.
CB Chaz Powell
Combine grade: 52.0
Powells best hope is to
catch on for a team looking for
a return man. His top end
speed isnt quite what teams
are looking for but his results
on kick returns speak for
themselves.
Linebacker Nate Stupar also
got an invite to the combine,
receiving a free agent grade
of 46.5 but has been listed on a
few seven-round mock drafts.
Other draft-eligible Lions
are safety Drew Astorino,
running back Stephfon Green,
tackle Chima Okoli, guard
DeOntae Pannell, running
back Joe Suhey, safety Nick
Sukay and tight end Andrew
Szczerba.
PSUs Still remains on board
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
Browns moved up just one spot,
fromfourthtothird, toensureget-
ting running back Trent Richard-
son of national champion Alaba-
ma. Minnesota received picks in
the fourth, fifth and seventh
rounds andstill was inpositionto
get one of the elite prospects in
this draft.
Like Griffin, Richardson was
treatedwithlustycheers fromthe
crowd. Unlike Griffin, he had less
trouble placing the Cleveland hat
over his impressive dreads.
Minnesota then took Southern
California offensive tackle Matt
Kalil, whom the Vikings were ex-
pectedto take at No. 3 anyway.
Lucks good fortune put himin
a similar position to Stanford
predecessors Jim Plunkett, who
won two Super Bowls for the
Raiders, andJohnElway, who led
Denver to two NFL titles. He is
the fourth consecutive quarter-
back chosen first and 12th in the
last 15 years, dating back to Man-
ning.
Elway now runs the Broncos
andrecently signedManning as a
free agent after Manning missed
all of last season following neck
surgery.
Indianapolis was the only team
inthe first sevenpicks tostayput.
After Minnesota took Kalil,
Jacksonville jumped up two
spots, trading withFlorida neigh-
bor Tampa Bay to get Oklahoma
States Justin Blackmon, the top
receiver inthis crop.
It just goes to show you that
anything can happen, Blackmon
said, referring to the Jaguars go-
ing after him.
St. Louis must have liked deal-
ingdownbecause the Rams didit
again, trading with Dallas, which
was14thoverall. TheCowboysse-
lected LSUs Morris Claiborne,
thetopcornerback, addinghimto
free agent signing Brandon Carr
and shoring up what was a Swiss
cheese secondary.
LUCK
Continued from Page 1B
At New York
Thursday
First Round
1. Indianapolis, Andrew Luck,
qb, Stanford.
2. Washington (from St.
Louis), Robert Griffin III, qb,
Baylor.
3. Cleveland (from Minneso-
ta), Trent Richardson, rb, Alaba-
ma.
4. Minnesota (from Cleve-
land), Matt Kalil, ot, Southern
Cal.
5. Jacksonville (from Tampa
Bay), Justin Blackmon, wr, Okla-
homa State.
6. Dallas (from Washington
through St. Louis), Morris Clai-
borne, db, LSU.
7. Tampa Bay (from Jackson-
ville), Mark Barron, db, Alaba-
ma.
8. Miami, Ryan Tannehill, qb,
Texas A&M.
9. Carolina, Luke Kuechly, lb,
Boston College.
10. Buffalo, Stephon Gilmore,
db, South Carolina.
11. Kansas City, Dontari Poe, nt,
Memphis.
12. Philadelphia (from Seat-
tle), Fletcher Cox, dt, Mississippi
State.
13. Arizona, Michael Floyd, wr,
Notre Dame.
14. St. Louis (from Dallas), Mi-
chael Brockers, dt, LSU.
15. Seattle (from Philadel-
phia), Bruce Irvin, de, West Vir-
ginia.
16. N.Y. Jets, Quinton Coples,
de, North Carolina.
17. Cincinnati (from Oakland),
Dre Kirkpatrick, db, Alabama.
18. San Diego, Melvin Ingram,
lb, South Carolina.
19. Chicago, Shea McClellin,
de, Boise State.
20. Tennessee, Kendall
Wright, wr, Baylor.
21. NewEngland (fromCincin-
nati), Chandler Jones, de, Syra-
cuse.
22. Cleveland (from Atlanta),
Brandon Weeden, qb, Oklaho-
ma State.
23. Detroit, Riley Reiff, ot, Io-
wa.
24. Pittsburgh, David DeCas-
tro, g, Stanford.
25. New England, (from Den-
ver), Donta Hightower, lb, Ala-
bama.
26. Houston, Whitney Merci-
lus, lb, Illinois.
27. Cincinnati (from New Or-
leans through New England),
Kevin Zeitler, g, Wisconsin.
28. Green Bay, Nick Perry, lb,
Southern Cal.
29. Minnesota (from Balti-
more), Harrison Smith, db,
Notre Dame.
30. San Francisco, A.J. Jen-
kins, wr, Illinois.
31. Tampa Bay (from New En-
gland through Denver), Doug
Martin, rb, Boise State.
32. N.Y. Giants, David Wilson,
rb, Virginia Tech.
2 0 1 2 N F L D R A F T S E L E C T I O N S
AP PHOTO
A Washington Redskins fan holds up a sign for Baylor quarterback Robert Griffin III during the
first round of the NFL football draft at Radio City Music Hall Thursday in New York.
C M Y K
PAGE 6B FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
FREE PICKUP AND DELIVERY
BOAT
UPHOLSTERY
PRE-SEASON SALE
SAVE 10%
PONTOON BOAT SPECIAL
Navy Tops
Side Curtains
Stern Curtains
Cleaning, Waxing & Detailing
Helm Seats
Winter Covers
Boat Cushions
570-288-6459
Wyoming Ave., Kingston
www.raycoeuro.com
RICHMOND, Va. Travis
Pastrana insists hes not inthis on
a lark.
The X Games and motocross
star is set tomake his Nationwide
Series debut tonight at Rich-
mond International Raceway.
Pastrana was supposed to
make his debut last summer at
Indianapolis, but he broke his
right ankle two days before.
Its been since that race ... Ive
been thinking about getting in
here and starting the Nationwide
and seeing whats going on, he
said Friday at RIR, where he was
goingtorunina K&NSeries race
Thursday night. It has been a
long road of, Hey, howyou going
to do? When you going to race?
... Were goingtogoout here andI
finally get a chance to have some
fun tomorrow.
Im really pumped.
Pastrana, the winner of 11 X
Games gold medals, has no illu-
sions of instant success in NAS-
CAR, admitting one of his big-
gest fears is
making a
green-flag pit
stop, which
would be the
first of his ca-
reer. Accord-
ingly, hes start-
ing with mod-
est goals.
A goal for me for this first
race, a goal that would be very,
very difficult to reach, would be
to stay on the lead lap, and thats
where were coming in, thats
where were starting, Pastrana
said. Even if we dont, thats the
goal for the next weekend.
Ive got to make every lap of
these races. Ive got to get as
much experience as I can.
Pastranas schedule includes
seven races, with his next stop in
two weeks at Darlington.
Wherever he turns up, other
drivers are inclined to be wel-
coming.
Hes going to be a welcome
sight to the Nationwide Series,
Denny Hamlin said. I think hes
kind of a breath of fresh air type
guy. Hes outgoing. Hes obvious-
ly not afraid to take chances and I
know personally through talking
with him that hes been waiting
torunfor a longtime andjust hes
been fighting to get his leg good
enough to where he could do it.
Jimmie Johnson said it might
take Pastrana time to adapt to
racing onfour wheels, but that he
already brings something to the
sport.
Hes an amazing guy with a
huge fan base, and its going to be
good for NASCAR, Johnson
said.
And good for Pastrana, espe-
cially if he can show that he be-
longs.
As a racer, Ive always felt like
a racer, Pastrana said. I know
Ive gone to Nitro Circus and
done X-Games and everything,
which is a show and you have to
be able to have fun with it, but I
figuredyouknowwhat, Imgoing
to go out, Imgoing to try my har-
dest and theres going to be a lot
of people that understand what
youre doing and theres going to
be a lot of people who dont, he
said.
It looks like fun and games on
the outside, but everyone that
has ever been to the top of any
sport knows how much work it
takes to get there, and Imwilling
to put in that work, and its not
going to be overnight.
A U T O R A C I N G
X Games star ready for debut
Travis Pastrana is guaranteed
a spot in tonights NASCAR
Nationwide series race.
Pastrana
The Associated Press
AVONDALE, La. Ken
Duke and Cameron Tringale
topped the Zurich Classic
leaderboard at 7-under 65 on
Thursday, leaving defending
champion Bubba Watson six
strokes back at TPC Louisia-
na in his first tournament
since winning the Masters.
Tringale birdied the final
four holes and finished the
round with eight birdies and
a bogey. Duke had seven bird-
ies in a bogey-free round.
Both players are winless on
the PGA Tour.
Steve Stricker, Ernie Els,
Daniel Chopra and Chris
Stroud were a stroke back at
66. Ben Curtis, the Texas
Open winner Sunday in San
Antonio, was another shot
behind along with John Rol-
lins and Jason Dufner.
Webb Simpson, a playoff
loser last year in the event,
had a 68.
Watson had four birdies
and three bogeys in his 71.
Admitting to fatigue, Wat-
son, playing the back nine
first, was 2 over through the
first seven holes. He birdied
the par-5 18th and followed
with three more birdies and a
bogey on the front nine.
Second-ranked Luke Donald
opened with a 73.
Tringale, coming off eighth-
place finishes in the Houston
Open and Texas Open, made
the turn at 2 under and had a
5-under 31 on the back nine,
highlighted by a 25-foot bird-
ie putt on the par-4 15th and
a 20-footer on the difficult
par-3 17th.
Duke, attempting to make
the most of his opportunity
after a two-year exile on the
Nationwide Tour, made three
consecutive birdies on the
front nine to make the turn at
3 under and birdied the par-5
11th and par-4 12th to get it
to 5 under. He added birdies
on the par-4 16th and par-5
18th.
Chopra, a two-time tour
winner who has failed to
make a cut this season, put
himself in position to regain
full-time status. He had failed
to shoot in the 60s this year,
a string of 15 rounds.
MOBILE BAY LPGA
CLASSIC
MOBILE, Ala. Jennifer
Rosales birdied five of the
first seven holes on the back
nine and finished with a 5-
under 67 in the Mobile Bay
LPGA Classic for a share of
the first-round lead with Ka-
tie Futcher, Lindsay Wright
and Caroline Hedwall.
Rosales, the Filipino player
who won the last of her two
LPGA Tour titles in 2005, had
a birdie and a bogey on the
front nine before making her
back-nine move on The Cross-
ings course at the Robert
Trent Jones Golf Trails Mag-
nolia Grove complex. Futcher
had the lead at 6 under after
17 holes, but dropped into a
tie with a bogey on the par-4
ninth. Wright and Hedwall
had bogey-free rounds.
Kraft Nabisco winner Sun
Young Yoo was a stroke back
along with Stacy Lewis, Mor-
gan Pressel, Mariajo Uribe,
Sydnee Michaels, Cindy La-
Crosse, Haeji Kang and Mi
Jung Hur.
BALLANTINES
CHAMPIONSHIP
SEOUL, Korea Frances
Victor Dubuisson shot a 4-
under 68 in cold and windy
conditions to take a two-shot
lead after the first round of
the Ballantines Champion-
ship.
Englands Paul Casey and
Mark Foster were second
along with South Koreas
Jung Ji-ho, Scotlands Richie
Ramsay, and Wales Jamie
Donaldson in the event sanc-
tioned by the European and
Asian tour.
Australian star Adam Scott
had a 71, Englands Ian Poul-
ter opened with a 75, and
British Open champion Dar-
ren Clarke shot a 77.
P R O G O L F
Duke, Tringale share Zurich lead
The Associated Press
AP PHOTO
John Daly react as his shot narrowly misses the cup on the 9th
hole during the first round of the Zurich Classic at TPC Louisiana
in Avondale, La., Thursday. Daly finished one over par for the day.
BARCELONA, Spain
Rafael Nadal andAndyMur-
ray cruised into the Barcelona
Open quarterfinals with straight-
set victories on Thursday.
Nadal broke Robert Farah of
Colombia in the first game on his
way to a 6-2, 6-3 victory for his
31st straight win at the tourna-
ment. Nadal set up a quarterfinal
match with fifth-seeded Janko
Tipsarevic after the Serbian beat
Frederico Gil 6-2, 6-2.
It may sound stupid but
against players like himyou have
to go for victory, if you look for a
fight youve already lost, Tipsa-
revic said. Rafa is playing like he
always does on clay, the best, but
Ill go out there looking to win
and see what happens.
Nadal beat Tipsarevic 6-1, 6-0,
6-2 in their previous meeting,
which came in the Davis Cup
three years ago.
Murray made quick work of an-
other Colombian in a 6-1, 6-2 win
over Santiago Giraldo, the
fourth-ranked Briton serving up
nine aces in a quick victory.
Murray will play Milos Raonic
next after the 11th-seeded Cana-
dian got past Nicolas Almagro
6-3, 6-3.
Also, third-seed David Ferrer
broke Albert Montanes five times
to topple the fellowSpaniard 6-0,
6-2, while 2010 winner Fernando
Verdasco defeated Kevin Ander-
son of South Africa 6-4, 6-4.
P R O T E N N I S
Nadal, Murray reach Barcelona quarters
The Associated Press
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 7B
Plenty of
tailroom.
The 2012 Forester comes with road-gripping Symmetrical
All-Wheel Drive standard, 27 mpg
4
, plus plenty of cargo room
for your favorite friends.
WyomingValley Motors
560 Plerce Street - Klngston, PA
570-714-9924
www.wyomingvalleysubaru.com
1ust over the brldge from the courthouse
` Plus tax and tags. $l,500 and fees due at tlme of dellvery. $0 securlty deposlt. l0k mlles per year wlth approved credlt.
OUR SHELVES ARE RESTOCKED!
WE HAVE THE CARS ANDWE HAVE THE DEALS! COME INTODAY!
#82214
MODLL CA8-ll
20l2 SU8APU
LEGACY
$
22,440
- 3l MPG hwy.
- Symmetrlcal All wheel Drlve
- 5 Star Crash Test Pated
- Contlnuously varlable Automatlc Transmlsslon
- Heated Seats
- Alloy wheels
- Keyless Lntry
- ||HS Top Ten Safety Plck
$
185
PER MONTH*
42 MONTHS LEASE
$1,500 DUE AT SIGNING.
2.5l 2.5x
#82066
MODLL CP8-2l
2.5x
20l2 SU8APU
FORESTER
$
229
PER MONTH*
42 MONTHS LEASE
$1,500 DUE AT SIGNING.
$
22,495
- 27 MPG hwy.
- Symmetrlcal All wheel Drlve
- 5 Star Crash Test Pated
- Alloy wheels
- Automatlc
- Crulse Control
- Keyless Lntry
- ||HS Top Ten Safety Plck
#v|N:C3278280
MODLL CD8-ll
20l2 SU8APU
OUTBACK
$
24,995
- 29 MPG hwy.
- Symmetrlcal All wheel Drlve
- 5 Star Crash Test Pated
- Contlnuously varlable Automatlc Transmlsslon
- 6 Speed Manual
- Heated Seats
- Alloy wheels
- Keyless Lntry
- ||HS Top Ten Safety Plck
$
269
PER MONTH*
42 MONTHS LEASE
$1,500 DUE AT SIGNING.
2.5l
C M Y K
PAGE 8B FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N B A / N H L
150 Special Notices
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
You would not
believe the paper-
work and the red
tape that you have
to go thru up here!
Jeez. Thank you to
all for your
sympathy for my
family and friends.
Please do not feel
badly...Now I am
really getting
somewhere! Big
things to follow.
All the best!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
409 Autos under
$5000
JEEP 98 GRAND
CHEROKEE
Good condition
$2100
570-709-1508
412 Autos for Sale
BMW `00 528I
Premium sound
package, very
clean, recently
tuned, seat memo-
ry, silver. 26 mpg
on trips, Low
mileage for the age
of the car 122,500
$5,875.
570-704-7286
HONDA 08 ACCORD
4 door, EXL with
navigation system.
4 cyl, silver w/
black interior. Satel-
lite radio, 6CD
changer, heated
leather seats, high,
highway miles. Well
maintained. Monthly
service record
available. Call Bob.
570-479-0195
506 Administrative/
Clerical
RECEPTIONIST
McCann School of
Business & Tech-
nology is seeking
immediate full-time,
second shift, Front
Desk Receptionist
at our New Wilkes-
Barre Campus.
Associates Degree
Preferred. Benefits
include 401K, Vaca-
tion, Sick Time,
Medical, Vision and
Dental, Holidays.
PLEASE SEND RESUME
TO: TJ.ELTRINGHAM@
MCCANN.EDU
NO PHONE CALLS
PLEASE
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
Architectural
Woodworkers Needed
A large architectural
woodworking com-
pany located in
Kingston, PA is look-
ing for experienced
cabinet makers and
finishers. Great pay
and benefits. Only
solid, mature, and
positive people
should apply.
Call: 570-283-5934
Or email: agata
@4daughters.net
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
INSPECTOR
Full or part time.
No licenses
needed.
Call 570-310-1394
542 Logistics/
Transportation
QC TECHNICIAN
PENNDOT certified
Aggregate Techni-
cian for busy N.E.
PA Quarry. Experi-
ence performing all
quality control tests
and valid certifica-
tion required. Com-
petitive salary and
health benefits.
Please fax resume
to: 570-643-0903
548 Medical/Health
Psychiatric Nurses
Certified Nursing
Assistants
Psychiatric Technicians
Full, part time and
per diem positions
available working as
part of a multidisci-
plinary treatment
team on a psychi-
atric inpatient unit.
Sign on bonus for
Nurses. Interested
applicants should
contact Joseph
Mule, Licensed
Psychologist, Clini-
cal Director, at (570)
735-7590. Please
send resume to:
Northeast
Counseling
Services, HR Dept.
130 W. Washington
St., Nanticoke, PA
18634 or via email
ncsjobs@ptd.net
EOE. www.north
eastcounseling.org
744 Furniture &
Accessories
SECTIONAL, beauti-
ful 5 piece beige
leather. In perfect
condition. Includes
hide-a-bed and two
recliners. New
$3,700, now $1,500.
Call 570-474-5643
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
DALLAS
30 Sterling Ave
Sat & Sun 4/28 4/29
7:30am - Noon
Black metal futon
with mattress, TVs,
books, CDs, toys,
small appliances,
boys clothing, col-
lectibles & more!
E D WA R D S V I L L E
Collectors
Market Now Open!
378 Main St
Open Saturday &
Sunday 9am-5pm
570-718-1123
Minutes from
Wilkes-Barre.
Antiques, Col-
lectibles, toys &
MUCH MORE!
Bid Board, Sunday,
April 29, 12 noon
FLEAMARKET
& BID BOARD
EXETER
1950 Wyoming Ave
Sundays 7am-5pm
VENDORS
WANTED!
The Discount
Warehouse
Vendor Market.
Indoor spaces,
Outdoor spaces,
& Storefronts
available.
Call Chris at
570-709-1639
after 3:30pm.
EXETER
Bennett Street Sale
Saturday
7:30am-4pm
Sunday 8am-3pm.
Household, toys,
kids and adult
clothes, antiques,
furniture, system
one ladder rack,
TVs, Train items,
pot belly stove,
PS3,& more!
MINERS MILLS/W-B
23 East Thomas St.
Sat, Sun, April 28/29
8am-4pm
N. Washington past
Hollenback golf
course, thru 2
stop signs & turn Rt.
on E. Thomas St.
New inventory!
HARVEYS LAKE
183 Queen Of
Peace Road
Sat. & Sun, April
28th & 29th, 8-4
RAIN OR SHINE
Tole painting
supplies & projects,
sports memorabilia
& rookie cards,
small furniture
pieces, pool table,
air hockey table,
bicycles, exercise
equipment,
household items,
paddle boat.
KINGSTON
367 Warren Ave.
Sunday, April 29th,
8-12
Wide Variety
No Early
Birds Please!
KINGSTON
437 Rutter Ave.
Sat. April 28th, 9-2
Sun., April 29th, 9-1
Clothes, Shoes,
Books, Furniture,
Decorations, games
& much more!
KINGSTON
600 Block on Tioga
Avenue. Saturday
8am-2pm clothing,
books, furniture,
home decor, lots to
see!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
LUZERNE
470 Bennett Street
Saturday, 9am-1pm
Dept 56 houses &
accessories, girls /
junior boys 14,
household & holiday
MOUNTAIN TOP
304 Cedar Manor
Drive
Sat. 9 AM-2PM
Furniture,
Household, etc.
NANTICOKE
49 Old Newport St.
Sat: April 28,
8:00am-1:00
Brand name baby
clothes,baby
items,household
items...Something
for everyone!
NANTICOKE
Saturday, May 5
8am - 2pm
Fourteenth
Annual LCCC
Alumni
Association
Flea Market
and
Collectibles
Show
*MORE THAN
70 VENDORS*
Luzerne County
Community
College
Educational
Conference Center
Parking Lot
570-740-0734
Free Admission!!
Free Parking!!!
PARSONS
Multi Vendors
Parsons Welsh
Baptist Church
232 Austin Ave.
Saturday, April 28
8 am to 3 pm
Autographs, home
school materials,
household goods, &
clothing. Ample park-
ing & food available!
WEST PITTSTON
315 Spring Street
Saturday 9am-4pm
Sunday 9am-4pm
Pennsylvania House
Bedroom Set,
Everything from A to
Z, clothing, house-
ware, blankets, &
much much more!
WILKES-BARRE
87 Jones Street
Sat., Apr. 28 9-3
Sun., Apr. 29th 10-2
Furniture,
glassware, tools,
household &
holiday items.
WILKES-BARRE
65 Corbett Lane
Sat & Sun. Apr. 28
& 29, 9-3 both days
Baby items, house-
hold, kitchen, toys,
clothes, shoes,
outerwear, small
appliances.
782 Tickets
BUS TRIP
Yankees vs. Tigers
4/28
Special $69
COOKIES
TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
570-558-6889
cookiestravelers.com
815 Dogs
POMERANIAN
AKC, 8 weeks,
2 females & 2
males. Chocolate
& party colors
Shots & wormed.
Vet checked.
Home Raised.
$500.
570-864-2643
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
FORTY FORT
Nice, quiet neigh-
borhood. First floor,
spacious living room
with working fire-
place, bedroom
with 2 closets. New
kitchen with stove,
fridge & lazy Susan.
Laundry room off
kitchen with washer
/ dryer, bath / show-
er. Off street, light-
ed parking. Lease,
security, refer-
ences. Gas heat &
all utilities by tenant.
Absolutely no pets.
$600. Call
570-714-5588
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
KINGSTON
393 Warren Street
2 Bedrooms, 1
Bath, large eat-in
kitchen, 2nd floor,
hardwood floors,
Sunroom/study
room, Large attic &
storage, appliances
included. No Pets.
$625 per month +
utilities. A must see!
Call 570-407-0874
KINGSTON
PETS PETS ALLOWED! ALLOWED!
Modern 1 bedroom
on the park
between Market &
Pierce Bridges.
$555/mo + electric
washer/dryer in apt.
Air, Dishwasher,
Free Internet,
Parking, Storage.
Call Jeff at
570-822-8577
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
LUZERNE
1 bedroom. Quiet,
nice neighborhood.
Off street parking.
Heat included. $525
Call 570-441-4101
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
NANTICOKE
1st floor. 1 bed-
room. ALL UTILI-
TIES INCLUDED!
Off street parking.
Fresh paint.
NO PETS
$525 + security
570-477-6018
leave message
NANTICOKE
Spacious 1 bed-
room 1st floor. New
carpeting, gas
range and fridge
included. Garage
parking, no dogs.
References and
security required.
$450/mo. Water,
sewer, garbage fee
incl. Tenant pays
gas and electric
570-696-3596
950 Half Doubles
ALDEN
Available Now!!!
1st floor includes
living room, dining
room, kitchen, bath
and sunroom. 2nd
floor has 3 bed-
rooms. Large
fenced yard, with
25x25 paved
patio. Off street
parking, front and
side porches. All
appliances; stove,
fridge, dishwasher,
microwave above
stove, w/d. Gas
heat. Included is
garbage, sewage
and basic cable.
$700 /mo + utilities.
1 month security
and references
570-735-2989
570-510-2023(C)
KINGSTON
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
1st floor laundry,
new carpeting and
paint. $590 + utilities
570-814-3838
953Houses for Rent
BACK MOUNTAIN
JACKSON TWP.
3 bedroom home
on Hillside Road.
$650/mo + utilities.
Lake Lehman
School District.
No pets.
Call American
Asphalt Paving Co.,
at 570-696-1181,
ext. 243 between
7:00AM and 3PM
Monday -Friday
953Houses for Rent
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
6 rooms and bath,
stove provided,
washer/dryer hook-
up, no pets or
smoking. $650/
month, plus utilities,
& security deposit.
Call 570-388-2675
or 570-388-6860
Land for sale?
Place an ad
and SELL
570-829-7130
Land for sale?
Place an ad
and SELL
570-829-7130
962 Rooms
ROOM WANTED
55+ male, Pittston
area. Would be
there 11am Monday
through 1am on Fri-
day. 732-803-8786
CHARLOTTE, N.C.
The Charlotte Bobcats
couldnt even beat a Knicks
team resting most of its
starters, finishing with the
worst winning percentage
in NBA history after a 104-
84 loss on Thursday night.
J.R. Smith scored 22
points for the Knicks, who
pulled away in the second
half to clinch the Eastern
Conferences No. 7 seed and
a first-round playoff match-
up against No. 2 Miami
beginning Saturday.
Gerald Henderson had 21
points for the Bobcats,
whose 23rd consecutive
loss left them with a win-
ning percentage of .106
(7-59) in the lockout-short-
ened season. The record
was set 39 years ago, when
the 1972-73 Philadelphia
76ers finished 9-73 (.110) in
a full regular season.
Grizzlies 88, Magic 76
MEMPHIS, Tenn.
Marc Gasol scored 22
points, Rudy Gay added 20
and the Memphis Grizzlies
claimed the No. 4 seed in
the Western Conference
playoffs with a win over the
short-handed Orlando Mag-
ic.
O.J. Mayo had 15 points
and Zach Randolph, return-
ing to the starting lineup,
finished with 13 points and
12 rebounds for Memphis,
which won its sixth straight
and 11th in 13 games.
Raptors 98, Nets 67
TORONTO Ben Uzoh
had 12 points, a career-high
12 assists and 11 rebounds
for his first career triple-
double, and the Toronto
Raptors routed New Jersey,
a loss that slightly improves
the Nets chances in the
NBA draft lottery.
Uzohs triple-double was
the first by a Toronto player
since Alvin Williams did it
against Atlanta on March
23, 2001.
Jazz 96, Trail Blazers 94
SALT LAKE CITY
Rookie Alec Burks scored
18 points and NBA Slam
Dunk champ Jeremy Evans
led a 10-0 fourth-quarter
run as the playoff-bound
Utah Jazz beat the Portland
Trail Blazers.
Utah finished the season
on a five-game winning
streak and will face top-
seeded San Antonio in a
first-round Western Confer-
ence matchup starting
Sunday.
Bulls 107, Cavaliers 75
CHICAGO John Lucas
III scored a career-high 25
points, Joakim Noah had 13
points and 13 rebounds, and
the Chicago Bulls clinched
the top overall seed in the
NBA playoffs with a victory
over the Cleveland Cava-
liers.
With the No. 1 seed in the
East already in hand and
the playoffs beginning on
Saturday, Bulls coach Tom
Thibodeau took no chances
in the regular-season finale.
He rested Derrick Rose,
Luol Deng and Kyle Korver.
Rockets 84, Hornets 77
HOUSTON Chase
Budinger scored a season-
high 27 points and Marcus
Morris hit the go-ahead
3-pointer to lift the Hous-
ton Rockets to a victory
over the New Orleans
Hornets in the season finale
for both teams.
Nuggets 131,
Timberwolves 102
MINNEAPOLIS Ja-
Vale McGee scored 19
points to help the Denver
Nuggets lock down the
sixth seed in the Western
Conference playoffs with a
victory over the Minnesota
Timberwolves.
Arron Afflalo scored 18
points and Danilo Gallinari
had 17 points for the Nug-
gets, who won their fourth
straight game and eighth in
their last 10 as they surge
into the postseason.
Hawks 106, Mavericks 89
ATLANTA Josh Smith
scored 23 points and the
Atlanta Hawks clinched
home-court advantage in
the first round of the play-
offs, racing to a 23-point
lead in the opening quarter
on the way to a victory over
the Dallas Mavericks in the
regular-season finale.
Celtics 87, Bucks 74
BOSTON Paul Pierce
scored all 12 of his points in
the first half despite mis-
sing most of it with a
sprained toe and Rajon
Rondo had 15 assists as the
Boston Celtics closed the
regular season with a win
over the Milwaukee Bucks.
Pistons 108, 76ers 86
AUBURN HILLS, Mich.
Ben Gordon scored 26
points, including eight
3-pointers, to help the De-
troit Pistons rout the short-
handed Philadelphia 76ers
in the season finale.
Philadelphia (35-31)
entered the game with a
mathematical chance at the
Eastern Conferences sev-
enth seed, but didnt make
much of an effort. Elton
Brand, Andre Iguodala,
Thaddeus Young and Lou
Williams all sat out the
game in order to rest for
Saturdays postseason open-
er against top-seeded Chi-
cago.
Wizards 104, Heat 70
WASHINGTON Play-
ing without their Big
Three, the Miami Heat
suffered their worst defeat
of 2011-2012 with a loss to
the Washington Wizards in
the regular-season finale.
N B A R O U N D U P
AP PHOTO
Charlottes D.J. Augustin shoots around New Yorks
Landry Fields during the first half of an NBA game in
Charlotte, N.C., Thursday.
Bobcats fall to Knicks,
set mark for futility
The Associated Press
EDITORSNOTE: At press time,
the Florida Panthers-New Jersey
Devils game was tied at 2-2 in the
third period.
GLENDALE, Ariz. The Phoe-
nix Coyotes roused a dormant fan
base with an energetic season-end-
ing burst that carried into the play-
offs.
Lunch-pail likable andbrilliantly
resilient, they have made hockey
cool in the desert again and given
the NHL playoffs a distinctive new
vibe by reaching the second round
for the first time in a quarter centu-
ry.
And theyre not alone.
After years of the same handful
of teams competing for the Cup,
Lord Stanleys sterling mug has
some new pursuers.
Red Wings, Canucks, Black-
hawks, Bruins theyre all gone.
In their place, still in the chase, are
Coyotes, Predators, Kings and
Blues.
Parity has taken over in the NHL
playoffs, raisingthe possibility that
the Stanley Cup could end up in a
place like Nashville or Glendale,
Ariz.
You look at whos out: Detroit,
San Jose and on and on, Coyotes
general manager Don Maloney
said. Andlookat Chicago. Thats a
teamthat couldeasilybe playingin
the finals. Thats how tight things
are.
Prior to the 2004-05 lockout, the
NHL had what felt like an inevita-
ble march toward the end.
From the 90s forward, teams
like Pittsburgh, Detroit, New Jer-
sey and Colorado took turns trad-
ing the Cup, combining for nine ti-
tles in a 13-year span. Before that
was the Great Ones reign in Ed-
monton, the New York Islanders
dominance and the Montreal mon-
ster that seemed to exist since the
creation of the NHL.
Tampa Bay broke up the monop-
oly in 2004, the year before the
lockout, and the change continued
after the players returned and the
salary cap was put in place, level-
ing the rink so small-market teams
had a chance.
Since the lockout, there have
been six different champions,
thoughthere still were plenty of in-
triguing matchups: a pair of De-
troit-Pittsburgh finals, Chicagos
drought-ending victory over the
similarly long-suffering Flyers and
last years dont-change-the-chan-
nel matchup between Boston and
Vancouver.
This years Stanley Cup finals
could be Florida against Nashville.
S TA N L E Y C U P P L AYO F F S
Parity reigning in Stanley Cup playoffs
AP PHOTO
The Devils AdamHenrique (14) and Peter Harrold defend against the
Panthers Stephen Weiss during the first period of Game in Sunrise,
Fla., Wednesday.
By JOHN MARSHALL
AP Sports Writer
C M Y K
Comcast rates rise May 1
The rates for Comcast cable televi-
sion service will go up starting Tues-
day.
While weve worked hard to hold
down price adjustments, the average
customer bill will increase by 3.8 per-
cent beginning May 1 because of the
impact of higher programming costs
and increased operating expenses,
said Bob Grove, a Comcast spokesman.
The increases will not be uniform;
for example the cost of limited basic
service will rise 9 percent while Econo-
my Plus internet service will remain
the same. The popular Xfinity triple
play package will go up $5 per month.
Grove said the majority of customers
will not be affected because they are
receiving promotional pricing.
Air Products targets China
Air Products said Thursday it had
opened a new office in Xian High Tech
Zone, Shaanxi Province, Western Chi-
na. The new office will lead Air Prod-
ucts growth in Shaanxi Province and
other areas to meet growing demand
for industrial gases from expanding
industries including energy, chemicals,
electronics, new materials and fab-
rications.
Air Products has been operating in
China since 1987 and was one of the
first multinational industrial gas corpo-
rations to invest in the country.
Jobless claims steady
The number of people seeking U.S.
unemployment benefits remained
stuck near a three-month high last
week, a sign that job gains will likely
remain modest.
The report disappointed economists,
who had forecast a decline in unem-
ployment applications. Even so, most
analysts think employers will add
about 175,000 jobs this month. That
would be more than in March but less
than the robust job growth achieved
during the winter.
New LinkedIn iPad app
LinkedIn users can now access the
professional social network on their
iPad with an application launched
Thursday.
The free app is available through
Apple Inc.s iTunes store. LinkedIn says
the app helps todays increasingly mo-
bile professionals who arent always
tethered to a desktop.
The new app lets users view their
profile, see updates from their connec-
tions or add meetings to their calendar.
I N B R I E F
$3.87 $3.87 $3.86
$4.06
07/17/08
JohnsnCtl 32.02 +.36 +2.4
Kellogg 50.31 -.18 -.5
Keycorp 8.16 +.07 +6.1
KimbClk 79.04 +.31 +7.4
KindME 82.72 +.32 -2.6
Kroger 23.29 +.10 -3.8
Kulicke 12.86 +.13 +39.0
LSI Corp 8.18 -.25 +37.5
LancastrC 64.64 -.87 -6.8
LillyEli 40.88 +.08 -1.6
Limited 50.25 +.80 +24.5
LincNat 24.64 +.01 +26.9
LizClaib 13.88 +1.20 +60.8
LockhdM 91.70 +.72 +13.3
Loews 41.05 +.41 +9.0
LaPac 8.83 +.26 +9.4
MDU Res 22.80 +.31 +6.2
MarathnO s 29.90 +.61 +2.2
MarIntA 39.77 +.75 +36.3
Masco 12.90 +.26 +23.1
McDrmInt 11.50 +.33 -.1
McGrwH 48.81 +.85 +8.5
McKesson 91.27 -.11 +17.1
Merck 38.47 +.04 +2.0
MetLife 36.47 +.50 +17.0
Microsoft 32.11 -.09 +23.7
NCR Corp 23.20 -.12 +40.9
NatFuGas 46.00 -.08 -17.2
NatGrid 53.64 -.20 +10.6
NY Times 6.34 -.13 -18.0
NewellRub 17.96 +.11 +11.2
NewmtM 47.73 +.26 -20.5
NextEraEn 64.43 +.02 +5.8
NiSource 24.45 +.08 +2.7
NikeB 110.35 +1.32 +14.5
NorflkSo 73.23 +.32 +.5
NoestUt 36.70 +.13 +1.7
NorthropG 63.44 +.43 +8.5
Nucor 39.50 +.16 -.2
NustarEn 54.43 -.54 -3.9
NvMAd 14.90 +.03 +1.5
OcciPet 91.90 +1.79 -1.9
OfficeMax 4.75 +.06 +4.6
Olin 22.01 +.19 +12.0
PG&E Cp 43.65 +.11 +5.9
PPG 105.22 +1.05 +26.0
PPL Corp 27.38 +.29 -6.9
PennVaRs 25.53 +.25 0.0
Pfizer 23.06 +.18 +6.6
PinWst 48.41 -.01 +.5
PitnyBw 16.96 +.17 -8.5
Praxair 115.33 +1.56 +7.9
ProgrssEn 53.12 +.42 -5.2
PSEG 30.95 +.40 -6.2
PulteGrp 9.58 +.88 +51.8
Questar 19.55 +.06 -1.6
RadioShk 5.63 +.32 -42.0
Raytheon 53.93 +1.02 +11.5
ReynAmer 40.60 +.95 -2.0
RockwlAut 77.50 +1.98 +5.6
Rowan 34.60 +.60 +14.1
RoyDShllB 73.71 +3.02 -3.0
RoyDShllA 71.50 +2.64 -2.2
Ryder 49.03 +.05 -7.7
Safeway 20.93 -.67 -.5
SaraLee 22.00 +.13 +16.3
Schlmbrg 74.25 -.21 +8.7
Sherwin 120.45 +.15 +34.9
SilvWhtn g 29.91 +.15 +3.3
SiriusXM 2.20 -.01 +20.9
SonyCp 16.50 +.08 -8.5
SouthnCo 45.89 +.41 -.9
SwstAirl 8.09 +.11 -5.5
SpectraEn 30.49 +.45 -.8
SprintNex 2.37 -.06 +1.3
Sunoco 40.63 +.39 +19.1
Sysco 28.92 +.11 -1.4
TECO 17.88 +.08 -6.6
Target 57.49 +.66 +12.2
TenetHlth 5.16 -.32 +.6
Tenneco 35.32 +.40 +18.6
Tesoro 23.48 +.20 +.5
Textron 26.80 -.04 +44.9
3M Co 89.32 +.52 +9.3
TimeWarn 37.88 +.70 +4.8
Timken 55.93 +1.07 +44.5
Titan Intl 26.94 +2.23 +38.4
UnilevNV 35.00 +1.13 +1.8
UnionPac 113.37 -.12 +7.0
Unisys 19.38 -.32 -1.7
UPS B 78.25 -1.40 +6.9
USSteel 28.40 +.20 +7.3
UtdTech 81.25 +1.44 +11.2
VarianMed 63.60 -6.19 -5.3
VectorGp 17.42 +.17 -1.9
ViacomB 47.44 +.51 +4.5
WestarEn 28.54 +.10 -.8
Weyerhsr 20.88 +.14 +11.8
Whrlpl 65.96 -2.93 +39.0
WmsCos 33.89 +.93 +25.7
Windstrm 11.31 +.08 -3.7
Wynn 134.13 +5.23 +21.4
XcelEngy 26.95 +.02 -2.5
Xerox 7.91 -.05 -.6
YumBrnds 72.89 +.14 +23.5
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB m 15.80 +.12 +9.2
CoreOppA m 13.66 +.12 +13.0
American Cent
IncGroA m 27.19 +.23 +12.2
ValueInv 6.17 +.04 +9.3
American Funds
AMCAPA m 21.23 +.13 +12.7
BalA m 19.70 +.10 +8.7
BondA m 12.72 +.02 +2.3
CapIncBuA m51.56 +.21 +5.7
CpWldGrIA m35.20 +.17 +10.0
EurPacGrA m39.16 +.20 +11.4
FnInvA m 39.20 +.24 +11.1
GrthAmA m 32.73 +.17 +13.9
HiIncA m 11.01 ... +5.8
IncAmerA m 17.53 +.07 +5.6
InvCoAmA m 29.87 +.22 +10.7
MutualA m 27.75 +.16 +7.9
NewPerspA m29.66 +.16 +13.4
NwWrldA m 51.65 +.25 +12.0
SmCpWldA m38.69 +.26 +16.6
WAMutInvA m30.60 +.20 +8.3
Baron
Asset b 52.14 +.74 +14.1
BlackRock
EqDivI 19.65 +.17 +8.6
GlobAlcA m 19.40 +.06 +6.8
GlobAlcC m 18.04 +.05 +6.6
GlobAlcI 19.50 +.06 +6.9
CGM
Focus 29.43 +.22 +14.7
Mutual x 27.88 +.08 +14.3
Realty x 30.42 +.07 +13.7
Columbia
AcornZ 31.45 +.31 +14.1
DFA
EmMktValI 29.10 +.05 +12.1
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 10.46 +.01 +6.2
HlthCareS d 26.96 +.04 +11.5
LAEqS d 40.94 +.24 +9.8
Davis
NYVentA m 35.95 +.26 +10.6
NYVentC m 34.62 +.25 +10.3
Dodge & Cox
Bal 73.65 +.38 +9.8
Income 13.64 +.01 +3.6
IntlStk 32.17 +.24 +10.0
Stock 113.26 +.78 +11.9
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 35.49 +.41 +18.9
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.40 +.02 +6.4
HiIncOppB m 4.40 +.01 +5.9
NatlMuniA m 9.93 ... +7.2
NatlMuniB m 9.93 ... +6.9
PAMuniA m 9.13 -.01 +4.6
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.16 +.02 +3.8
Bal 19.78 +.11 +9.2
BlChGrow 50.02 +.52 +17.9
CapInc d 9.21 ... +8.2
Contra 77.61 +.71 +15.1
DivrIntl d 28.37 +.20 +11.2
ExpMulNat d 23.38 +.21 +13.1
Free2020 14.15 +.07 +7.9
Free2030 14.03 +.08 +9.3
GNMA 11.87 ... +1.1
GrowCo 97.56+1.11 +20.6
LatinAm d 52.96 +.15 +8.3
LowPriStk d 40.42 +.17 +13.1
Magellan 72.75 +.62 +15.5
Overseas d 30.29 +.14 +14.4
Puritan 19.44 +.13 +10.3
StratInc 11.11 +.01 +4.2
TotalBd 11.06 +.01 +2.3
Value 71.89 +.54 +13.3
Fidelity Advisor
ValStratT m 26.82 +.24 +15.1
Fidelity Select
Gold d 37.95 -.18 -10.1
Pharm d 14.51 +.05 +7.5
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 49.67 +.34 +12.0
500IdxInstl 49.67 +.34 +12.0
500IdxInv 49.66 +.33 +12.0
First Eagle
GlbA m 48.20 +.17 +6.8
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.37 +.01 +4.8
GrowB m 47.65 +.23 +11.8
Income A m 2.16 +.01 +5.1
Income C m 2.18 +.01 +4.9
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 29.32 +.27 +6.7
Euro Z 20.04 +.16 +5.8
Shares Z 21.63 +.14 +8.4
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 13.09 +.03 +7.1
GlBond C m 13.12 +.03 +7.0
GlBondAdv 13.05 +.03 +7.2
Growth A m 17.73 +.09 +8.8
GMO
QuVI 23.96 +.14 +9.3
Harbor
CapApInst 43.74 +.35 +18.5
IntlInstl d 59.46 +.19 +13.4
Hartford
CpApHLSIA 42.53 +.21 +14.3
INVESCO
ConstellB m 21.89 +.17 +14.9
GlobEqA m 11.28 +.05 +9.7
PacGrowB m 19.45 +.12 +9.0
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 45.02 -.24 +4.1
AT&T Inc 32.44 +.70 +7.3
AbtLab 61.86 +.26 +10.0
AMD 7.45 +.06 +38.0
AlaskAir s 33.99 -.31 -9.5
Alcoa 9.86 +.04 +14.0
Allstate 33.92 +.63 +23.8
Altria 31.93 +.24 +7.7
AEP 38.61 +.12 -6.5
AmExp 59.59 +.68 +26.3
AmIntlGrp 33.71 +.88 +45.3
Amgen 70.79 +.60 +10.2
Anadarko 74.14 +1.37 -2.9
Apple Inc 607.70 -2.30 +50.0
AutoData 55.58 +.27 +2.9
AveryD 32.35 +.82 +12.8
Avnet 36.49 +1.32 +17.4
Avon 21.80 -.04 +24.8
BP PLC 43.29 +1.10 +1.3
BakrHu 43.26 -.12 -11.1
BallardPw 1.31 +.03 +21.3
BarnesNob 13.00 +.03 -10.2
Baxter 54.69 -.26 +10.5
Beam Inc 56.90 +.19 +11.1
BerkH B 80.40 +.46 +5.4
BigLots 36.29 +.98 -3.9
BlockHR 14.95 -1.79 -8.5
Boeing 76.99 -.09 +5.0
BrMySq 33.76 -.53 -4.2
Brunswick 26.67 -.23 +47.7
Buckeye 56.50 +.02 -11.7
CBS B 34.13 +.87 +25.8
CMS Eng 22.69 +.37 +2.8
CSX s 22.39 +.23 +6.3
CampSp 33.90 +.26 +2.0
Carnival 32.58 +.49 -.2
Caterpillar 104.39 +.95 +15.2
CenterPnt 19.85 +.13 -1.2
CntryLink 38.45 +.42 +3.4
Chevron 106.22 +2.37 -.2
Cisco 19.60 +.11 +8.8
Citigrp rs 33.88 +.20 +28.8
ColgPal 99.47 -.11 +7.7
ConAgra 25.90 +.27 -1.9
ConocPhil 72.19 +1.17 -.9
ConEd 59.29 +.27 -4.4
Corning 14.30 ... +10.2
CrownHold 36.70 -.03 +9.3
Cummins 116.08 +.98 +31.9
DTE 56.53 +.29 +3.8
Deere 82.30 +.86 +6.4
Diebold 40.54 -.14 +34.8
Disney 43.36 +.66 +15.6
DomRescs 51.89 +.65 -2.2
Dover 62.31 +.80 +7.3
DowChm 34.85 -1.23 +21.2
DryShips 3.26 +.09 +63.0
DuPont 53.74 -.06 +17.4
DukeEngy 21.38 +.09 -2.8
EMC Cp 28.49 +.32 +32.3
Eaton 48.97 +.19 +12.5
EdisonInt 43.65 -.02 +5.4
EmersonEl 51.88 +.63 +11.4
EnbrdgEPt 30.87 +.22 -7.0
Energen 51.30 +.76 +2.6
EngyTEq 40.16 +.06 -1.0
Entergy 66.19 +.43 -9.4
EntPrPt 51.40 -.29 +10.8
Exelon 38.59 +.43 -11.0
ExxonMbl 86.07 -.78 +1.5
Fastenal s 47.21 +.04 +8.3
FedExCp 87.55 -.67 +4.8
FirstEngy 46.75 +.29 +5.5
FootLockr 30.89 +.36 +29.6
FordM 11.87 +.14 +10.3
Gannett 13.70 -.07 +2.5
Gap 28.40 +.51 +53.1
GenDynam 67.05 -.51 +1.0
GenElec 19.62 +.17 +9.5
GenMills 38.90 +.10 -3.7
GileadSci 52.72 +.15 +28.8
GlaxoSKln 46.20 +.20 +1.2
Goodyear 11.93 +.33 -15.8
Hallibrtn 33.45 -.09 -3.1
HarleyD 52.88 -.61 +36.0
HarrisCorp 45.35 +.45 +25.8
HartfdFn 20.78 +.03 +27.9
HawaiiEl 26.55 +.21 +.3
HeclaM 4.27 +.12 -18.4
Heico s 40.50 -.38 -13.4
Hess 51.75 +.57 -8.9
HewlettP 24.87 +.04 -3.5
HomeDp 51.87 -.04 +23.4
HonwllIntl 61.00 +.52 +12.2
Hormel 28.88 +.35 -1.4
Humana 89.17 +.44 +1.8
INTL FCSt 21.24 -.25 -9.9
ITT Cp s 22.32 -.05 +15.5
ITW 57.60 +.05 +23.3
IngerRd 41.53 -.44 +36.3
IBM 205.58 +2.01 +11.8
IntPap 33.75 +.20 +14.0
JPMorgCh 43.80 +.64 +31.7
JacobsEng 43.83 +.27 +8.0
JohnJn 64.75 +.32 -1.3
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
98.01 72.26 AirProd APD 2.56 86.29 +.82 +1.3
34.67 25.39 AmWtrWks AWK .92 34.26 +.25 +7.5
48.34 36.76 Amerigas APU 3.20 40.20 +.82 -12.4
23.28 19.28 AquaAm WTR .66 22.37 ... +1.5
37.28 23.69 ArchDan ADM .70 31.03 +.14 +8.5
386.25 266.25 AutoZone AZO ... 393.72 +10.89 +21.2
12.71 4.92 BkofAm BAC .04 8.27 +.01 +48.7
29.25 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 23.70 +.18 +19.0
14.12 2.23 BonTon BONT .20 6.35 +.15 +88.4
45.88 31.30 CVS Care CVS .65 44.58 +.78 +9.3
52.95 38.79 Cigna CI .04 47.56 -.65 +13.2
75.05 63.34 CocaCola KO 2.04 75.71 +.78 +8.2
30.41 19.19 Comcast CMCSA .65 30.24 +.59 +27.5
29.47 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.04 28.29 +.19 +1.8
32.24 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 23.98 +.60 +37.4
42.74 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 38.94 +.84 -1.7
61.29 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.60 51.88 +.63 +11.4
10.65 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 6.11 +.19 -.7
21.02 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 14.13 +.42 +17.4
8.97 3.81 FrontierCm FTR .40 4.09 -.04 -20.6
18.16 13.37 Genpact G .18 16.42 +.07 +9.8
11.94 7.00 HarteHnk HHS .34 8.37 -.16 -7.9
55.00 48.17 Heinz HNZ 1.92 52.92 +.58 -2.1
67.00 53.77 Hershey HSY 1.52 66.57 -.03 +7.8
39.06 31.88 Kraft KFT 1.16 39.00 +.26 +4.4
32.29 18.07 Lowes LOW .56 31.43 -.30 +23.8
90.76 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 87.36 +.25 +14.4
102.22 76.54 McDnlds MCD 2.80 95.83 +.61 -4.5
24.10 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 20.71 -.06 -6.4
10.28 5.53 NexstarB NXST ... 7.76 -.01 -1.0
66.27 42.70 PNC PNC 1.60 67.22 +.96 +16.6
30.27 25.00 PPL Corp PPL 1.44 27.38 +.29 -6.9
17.34 6.50 PennaRE PEI .60 14.44 -.09 +38.3
71.89 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.06 66.37 -.30 0.0
90.10 60.45 PhilipMor PM 3.08 88.55 +.91 +12.8
67.95 57.56 ProctGam PG 2.25 66.87 -.02 +.2
65.30 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.45 61.31 +1.12 +22.3
2.12 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.44 +.01 +14.3
17.11 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .50 14.86 +.01 +10.9
60.00 39.00 SLM pfB SLMBP 4.63 46.89 -1.41 +20.2
41.58 24.60 TJX s TJX .46 41.77 +.55 +29.4
33.53 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.08 27.48 +.31 -6.5
40.48 32.28 VerizonCm VZ 2.00 40.14 +.66 0.0
62.63 48.31 WalMart WMT 1.59 58.95 +1.59 -1.4
44.87 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 44.62 +.25 +11.7
34.59 22.58 WellsFargo WFC .88 33.84 +.49 +22.8
USD per British Pound 1.6198 +.0016 +.10% 1.5965 1.6475
Canadian Dollar .9837 +.0008 +.08% 1.0060 .9531
USD per Euro 1.3239 +.0009 +.07% 1.3908 1.4632
Japanese Yen 80.95 -.34 -.42% 76.20 81.63
Mexican Peso 13.1691 +.0228 +.17% 13.4233 11.5741
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Copper 3.77 3.70 +1.82 +8.03 -11.24
Gold 1659.60 1641.40 +1.11 -3.66 +8.41
Platinum 1566.20 1543.60 +1.46 -1.75 -14.88
Silver 31.20 30.35 +2.81 -6.27 -34.34
Palladium 672.05 654.45 +2.69 +4.07 -13.30
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Foreign Exchange & Metals
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect11.95+.01 +1.8
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 13.24 +.06 +8.8
LifGr1 b 13.19 +.08 +10.7
RegBankA m 14.39 +.07 +19.2
SovInvA m 17.05 +.12 +10.8
TaxFBdA m 10.28 ... +3.6
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 19.14 +.03 +13.9
Longleaf Partners
LongPart 29.45 +.06 +10.5
Loomis Sayles
BondI 14.68 +.02 +7.1
MFS
MAInvA m 21.24 +.17 +13.7
MAInvC m 20.50 +.16 +13.4
Merger
Merger b 15.78 +.01 +1.2
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.60 +.01 +3.6
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 12.72 +.07 +8.9
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 19.64 +.14 +11.4
Oakmark
EqIncI 29.08 +.14 +7.5
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 42.59 +.38 +13.4
DevMktA m 33.23 +.10 +13.3
DevMktY 32.87 +.10 +13.5
PIMCO
AllAssetI 12.20 +.04 +6.7
ComRlRStI 6.64 +.05 +2.4
HiYldIs 9.30 +.01 +5.7
LowDrIs 10.46 +.01 +2.6
RealRet 12.20 +.05 +3.9
TotRetA m 11.21 +.02 +4.1
TotRetAdm b 11.21 +.02 +4.2
TotRetC m 11.21 +.02 +3.9
TotRetIs 11.21 +.02 +4.2
TotRetrnD b 11.21 +.02 +4.2
TotlRetnP 11.21 +.02 +4.2
Permanent
Portfolio 48.59 +.29 +5.4
Principal
SAMConGrB m14.05+.10 +9.4
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 31.85 +.25 +14.6
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 16.61 -.02 +11.7
BlendA m 18.39 +.11 +12.0
EqOppA m 15.17 +.14 +11.5
HiYieldA m 5.53 ... +5.5
IntlEqtyA m 5.89 +.02 +9.9
IntlValA m 19.01 +.06 +8.4
JennGrA m 21.45 +.18 +18.6
NaturResA m 48.01 +.44 +3.6
SmallCoA m 21.90 +.19 +10.1
UtilityA m 11.51 +.07 +7.0
ValueA m 15.05 +.01 +9.1
Putnam
GrowIncB m 13.97 +.12 +12.2
IncomeA m 6.89 ... +2.9
Royce
LowStkSer m 15.63 +.17 +9.2
OpportInv d 11.96 +.12 +15.9
ValPlSvc m 13.59 +.13 +13.2
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 21.92 +.15 +12.0
Scout
Interntl d 31.40 +.18 +12.3
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 45.95 +.35 +18.9
CapApprec 22.46 +.11 +8.9
DivGrow 25.64 +.19 +10.2
DivrSmCap d 17.45 +.18 +12.9
EmMktStk d 31.69 +.19 +11.2
EqIndex d 37.77 +.25 +11.9
EqtyInc 25.32 +.17 +10.4
FinSer 14.10 +.17 +18.8
GrowStk 37.93 +.25 +19.2
HealthSci 39.07 +.13 +19.8
HiYield d 6.74 ... +6.2
IntlDisc d 43.89 +.16 +17.6
IntlStk d 13.78 +.05 +12.1
IntlStkAd m 13.71 +.04 +11.9
LatinAm d 41.30 +.22 +6.4
MediaTele 54.46 +.16 +16.1
MidCpGr 59.61 +.67 +13.0
NewAmGro 35.56 +.24 +11.8
NewAsia d 15.79 +.07 +13.5
NewEra 44.05 +.48 +4.8
NewHoriz 35.91 +.53 +15.7
NewIncome 9.76 +.01 +1.8
Rtmt2020 17.51 +.09 +10.1
Rtmt2030 18.48 +.11 +11.7
ShTmBond 4.85 ... +1.5
SmCpVal d 38.08 +.22 +10.4
TaxFHiYld d 11.44 ... +5.9
Value 25.10 +.17 +11.4
ValueAd b 24.85 +.17 +11.3
Thornburg
IntlValI d 27.02 +.06 +10.2
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 23.69 +.09 +8.4
Vanguard
500Adml 129.15 +.87 +12.0
500Inv 129.14 +.87 +12.0
CapOp d 32.07 +.24 +8.7
CapVal 10.73 +.10 +16.3
Convrt d 12.79 +.08 +8.7
DevMktIdx d 9.27 +.04 +9.2
DivGr 16.58 +.08 +7.5
EnergyInv d 60.11 +.76 +2.0
EurIdxAdm d 56.20 +.22 +8.9
Explr 80.92 +.78 +13.3
GNMA 11.04 ... +0.9
GNMAAdml 11.04 ... +0.9
GlbEq 17.91 +.11 +12.6
GrowthEq 12.59 +.11 +16.7
HYCor d 5.85 ... +5.0
HYCorAdml d 5.85 ... +5.0
HltCrAdml d 58.38 +.02 +7.6
HlthCare d 138.36 +.06 +7.6
ITGradeAd 10.15 +.02 +3.4
InfPrtAdm 28.42 +.12 +2.8
InfPrtI 11.58 +.05 +2.9
InflaPro 14.47 +.06 +2.8
InstIdxI 128.31 +.86 +12.0
InstPlus 128.32 +.86 +12.0
InstTStPl 31.70 +.22 +12.5
IntlExpIn d 14.65 +.03 +14.3
IntlGr d 18.41 +.08 +12.6
IntlStkIdxAdm d24.00+.09 +9.9
IntlStkIdxIPls d95.99 +.34 +9.9
LTInvGr 10.39 +.04 +2.9
MidCapGr 21.81 +.36 +15.8
MidCp 22.15 +.19 +12.7
MidCpAdml 100.53 +.87 +12.8
MidCpIst 22.21 +.20 +12.8
MuIntAdml 14.21 ... +2.3
MuLtdAdml 11.17 ... +0.7
PrecMtls d 18.44 -.01 -1.9
Prmcp d 67.03 +.26 +8.6
PrmcpAdml d 69.55 +.27 +8.6
PrmcpCorI d 14.49 +.08 +7.4
REITIdx d 21.65 +.05 +13.3
REITIdxAd d 92.38 +.21 +13.4
STCor 10.76 +.01 +1.9
STGradeAd 10.76 +.01 +2.0
SelValu d 20.23 +.17 +8.8
SmGthIdx 24.22 +.21 +12.7
SmGthIst 24.27 +.21 +12.7
StSmCpEq 20.92 +.13 +11.2
Star 20.32 +.11 +8.5
StratgcEq 20.89 +.12 +13.9
TgtRe2015 13.17 +.05 +7.1
TgtRe2020 23.41 +.10 +7.9
TgtRe2030 22.90 +.11 +9.5
TgtRe2035 13.79 +.07 +10.2
Tgtet2025 13.34 +.07 +8.7
TotBdAdml 11.03 +.01 +1.3
TotBdInst 11.03 +.01 +1.3
TotBdMkInv 11.03 +.01 +1.3
TotBdMkSig 11.03 +.01 +1.3
TotIntl d 14.35 +.06 +9.9
TotStIAdm 35.03 +.25 +12.4
TotStIIns 35.03 +.25 +12.4
TotStIdx 35.01 +.24 +12.3
TxMIntlAdm d10.68 +.05 +9.1
TxMSCAdm 30.14 +.24 +10.6
USGro 21.33 +.21 +18.2
USValue 11.38 +.08 +11.6
WellsI 23.78 +.09 +4.5
WellsIAdm 57.60 +.20 +4.5
Welltn 33.45 +.16 +7.5
WelltnAdm 57.78 +.29 +7.5
WndsIIAdm 50.89 +.45 +11.2
WndsrII 28.67 +.26 +11.2
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 6.79 +.05 +7.5
DOW
13,204.62
+113.90
NASDAQ
3,050.61
+20.98
S&P 500
1,399.98
+9.29
RUSSELL 2000
818.33
+6.21
6-MO T-BILLS
.14%
...
10-YR T-NOTE
1.94%
-.05
CRUDE OIL
$104.55
+.43
p p n n p p q q
q q p p p p p p
NATURAL GAS
$2.04
-.03
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012
timesleader.com
WASHINGTON Men continue
to take a bigger hit in their paychecks
than women because of lingering ef-
fects of the Great Recession, accord-
ing to a study by the Conference
Board.
Average wages for women remain
lower than those for their male coun-
terparts, by nearly 20 percent. But
mens wages have been much slower
to rebound from the effects of the re-
cession, which had its most severe
impact on male-dominated industri-
es, such as construction, the study
found.
Although the recession technically
ended in 2009, mens wage growth
had rebounded to half the average
rate of the previous decade by last
year.
Meanwhile, the growth in wages
for women had almost fully reco-
vered, the study said.
The findings came as the Obama
administration has sparred with the
campaign of presumptive Republi-
can presidential nominee Mitt Rom-
ney in recent weeks about which gen-
der has suffered more in the down
economy.
The Conference Board study
didnt break down job losses by gen-
der.
But it said a reason for the differ-
ence in wage growth is that the reces-
sions effects were felt hardest in sec-
tors such as construction and hous-
ing, where jobs are largely held by
men.
Consequently, those industries
have a large supply of excess work-
ers, keeping male wage growth low.
Wages for men and women each
grew an average of about 3 percent
annually from 1998-2008. But from
2008-2010, mens wages stayed con-
stant while womens wages grew
about 1percent a year, the study said.
There was no such gender gap in
the last period of low-wage growth,
from 2002-2004.
The study also found that there
was less wage growth for younger
and low-skilled workers than for ol-
der and high-skilled workers.
The slowdown in wage growth will
continue to have a negative impact
on the economy, the study said.
Mens wages still struggling to recover
By JIMPUZZANGHERA
Los Angeles Times
WASHINGTON The Sierra Club
said Thursday it will try to block an en-
ergycompanys plantoexport liquefied
natural gas to find newmarkets for the
drillingboomthat has floodedthe Mid-
Atlantic with natural gas.
Virginia-based Dominion Resources
Inc. is seeking to export 1 billion cubic
feet per day through a terminal it owns
in Maryland. A previous legal settle-
ment datingtothe1970s gives the Sier-
ra Club the ability to reject any signif-
icant changes to the purpose or foot-
print of the existing natural gas termi-
nal in Cove Point, Md., 60 miles
southeast of Washington.
The environmental group says the
export project could result in major
damage to the Chesapeake Bay and
nearby Calvert Cliffs State Park in Ma-
ryland.
The damage that this project would
bring to the Maryland coast as well as
the disastrous effects of the fracking
boom on communities in states like
Pennsylvania make it clear that export-
ingliquefiednatural gas is badnews for
Americans air, water and health, said
Michael Brune, executive director of
the Sierra Club.
Exporting liquefied natural gas, or
LNG, woulddriveupthecost of domes-
tic natural gas, Brune said, reversing
the effects of a natural gas boom that
has driven U.S. prices to10-year lows.
Dominionsays the Cove Point termi-
nal is well situated to export gas from
the prolific Marcellus Shale formation,
which lies beneath Pennsylvania, New
York, West Virginia, Ohio and other
states.
Thomas F. Farrell II, Dominions
president and CEO of Dominion Re-
sources, saidthecompanyintendstogo
forward with the project.
We have reviewed the various regu-
lations, agreements and rulings from
various regulatory bodies governing
thesiteandareconfidentthatwewill be
able to locate, construct and operate a
liquefactionfacility at Cove Point, Far-
rell said in a statement.
The dispute over the Marylandplant
comes as federal regulators have ap-
proved the first large-scale natural gas
export terminal in the United States in
Cameron Parish, La. Several other pro-
posals are pending.
AP FILE PHOTO
This undated aerial photo shows the Dominion Liquified Natural Gas facility in Cove Point, Md. The Sierra Club
said Thursday it will try to block Dominion Resources Inc.s plan to export liquefied natural gas from the terminal.
NATURAL GAS BOOM
Gas export fight on
By MATTHEWDALY
Associated Press
The parent of Citizens Bank of Penn-
sylvania agreed to a $137.5 million set-
tlement of a class-action lawsuit
Wednesday alleging the bank manipu-
lated debit transactions to maximize
overdraft fees consumers paid the bank,
according to a Miami law firm.
The settlement agreed to by Citizens
Financial Group involves an estimated1
million customers in Pennsylvania and
other states who were allegedly over-
charged for debit and automated teller
machine transactions between 2003
and 2010, said attorney Robert Gilbert,
a partner at Grossman Roth in Miami.
The settlement needs to be approved
by a federal judge in Miami.
The lawsuit against Citizens is part of
a larger class-actioncase filedagainst 30
different banks, including Pittsburgh-
based PNC Bank. The lawsuit, which is
pending in the Miami court, claims
those banks engaged in similar practic-
es.
PNC spokesman Fred Solomon said
the bank does not comment on litiga-
tion.
According to the lawsuits, the 30
banks systematically manipulated the
order that transactions were presented
to the bank for payment, such that the
largest ones always came first. That
meant the customer would incur an
overdraft fee sooner than necessary.
Other banks named in the lawsuit in-
clude Citibank, Wells Fargo and US
Bank. Bank of America reached a $410
million settlement of the case in May,
and JPMorgan Chase reached a $110
million preliminary settlement in Feb-
ruary.
The nations financial institutions
made more than $10 billion in overdraft
fees a year before new rules took effect,
according to the Center for Responsible
Lending.
Bank settles
overdraft suit
for $137.5M
By THOMAS OLSON
The Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
C M Y K
PAGE 10B FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
W E A T H E R
1
9
6
6
0
0
Find the car you want fromhome. timesleaderautos.com m
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data 2012
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 56/37
Average 64/42
Record High 90 in 2009
Record Low 26 in 1972
Yesterday 18
Month to date 412
Year to date 4753
Last year to date 6002
Normal year to date 5942
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the days
mean temperature was below 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.00
Month to date 2.47
Normal month to date 2.88
Year to date 7.85
Normal year to date 9.83
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 7.55 -0.42 22.0
Towanda 4.60 -0.66 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 3.07 0.75 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 4.00 -0.38 18.0
Todays high/
Tonights low
TODAYS SUMMARY
Highs: 45-55. Lows: 28-33. Mostly sunny,
breezy and cool today. Partly cloudy
skies tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 57-61. Lows: 39-43. Mostly sunny
and breezy today. Partly cloudy skies
tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 41-45. Lows: 24-31. Partly to mostly
sunny skies today. Mostly clear skies
tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 59-60. Lows: 39-41. Mostly sunny
and breezy today. Partly cloudy skies
tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 59-63. Lows: 40-50. Mostly sunny
and breezy today. Partly cloudy skies
tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 52/35/.00 49/37/pc 50/34/c
Atlanta 83/61/.00 82/62/t 83/63/pc
Baltimore 63/50/.23 65/44/s 56/40/sh
Boston 63/43/.00 59/36/pc 55/36/pc
Buffalo 61/39/.01 43/31/s 44/34/pc
Charlotte 71/60/.04 77/60/pc 81/60/pc
Chicago 55/48/.00 50/41/pc 45/40/sh
Cleveland 55/46/.48 48/39/pc 44/39/sh
Dallas 87/70/.00 89/66/pc 88/69/pc
Denver 78/53/.01 68/40/pc 63/41/pc
Detroit 60/50/.00 52/37/pc 45/35/r
Honolulu 79/70/.00 85/70/s 84/72/s
Houston 87/71/.00 85/69/pc 86/69/pc
Indianapolis 69/57/.00 58/45/pc 52/40/sh
Las Vegas 74/65/.00 81/63/s 85/63/s
Los Angeles 66/57/.12 67/55/s 70/56/s
Miami 80/64/.00 84/73/pc 83/72/t
Milwaukee 52/43/.00 45/37/pc 44/37/sh
Minneapolis 55/44/.00 55/35/sh 49/37/pc
Myrtle Beach 84/66/.00 77/64/pc 80/66/pc
Nashville 79/71/.00 73/63/t 83/58/pc
New Orleans 85/66/.00 83/68/pc 85/68/pc
Norfolk 78/58/.05 67/50/s 68/54/t
Oklahoma City 82/66/.00 90/61/pc 80/59/pc
Omaha 73/52/.00 51/40/t 57/40/pc
Orlando 85/53/.00 87/64/s 87/68/pc
Phoenix 82/62/.03 85/66/s 92/68/s
Pittsburgh 66/50/.03 53/35/s 42/33/sh
Portland, Ore. 56/50/.23 57/46/sh 61/49/pc
St. Louis 79/67/.00 63/55/t 68/46/c
Salt Lake City 78/59/.00 56/35/pc 59/39/pc
San Antonio 93/67/.00 88/70/pc 88/70/pc
San Diego 64/59/.10 66/55/s 69/57/s
San Francisco 59/52/.03 63/51/s 67/52/s
Seattle 52/46/.13 57/43/sh 57/46/pc
Tampa 80/64/.00 85/67/s 86/70/pc
Tucson 81/73/.00 84/57/s 90/59/s
Washington, DC 64/56/.03 64/44/s 55/43/sh
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 59/48/.00 62/45/sh 52/46/sh
Baghdad 95/63/.00 95/64/s 97/66/s
Beijing 75/39/.00 75/45/s 69/48/pc
Berlin 70/50/.00 72/53/pc 79/56/pc
Buenos Aires 59/50/.00 61/49/pc 61/43/c
Dublin 48/43/.00 48/32/c 44/40/sh
Frankfurt 55/50/.00 65/50/sh 78/59/pc
Hong Kong 82/73/.00 83/74/t 85/75/t
Jerusalem 74/59/.00 78/55/s 82/58/s
London 57/48/.00 53/47/sh 50/44/sh
Mexico City 81/45/.00 81/49/s 81/50/s
Montreal 52/37/.00 46/27/rs 43/26/pc
Moscow 75/45/.00 67/47/pc 73/50/pc
Paris 63/50/.00 65/48/sh 60/57/sh
Rio de Janeiro 93/75/.00 81/71/t 83/71/sh
Riyadh 95/68/.00 96/73/pc 97/75/pc
Rome 68/45/.00 77/57/s 80/59/pc
San Juan 88/77/.00 86/76/pc 85/75/sh
Tokyo 72/61/.00 70/57/sh 73/59/pc
Warsaw 72/37/.00 75/51/pc 78/54/pc
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
60/42
Reading
57/35
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
48/32
49/33
Harrisburg
58/39
Atlantic City
60/41
New York City
56/42
Syracuse
42/30
Pottsville
53/35
Albany
51/28
Binghamton
Towanda
41/25
47/28
State College
52/31
Poughkeepsie
56/31
89/66
50/41
68/40
86/64
55/35
67/55
63/51 64/51
60/39
57/43
56/42
52/37
82/62
84/73
85/69
85/70
50/37
49/37
64/44
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 6:06a 7:57p
Tomorrow 6:04a 7:58p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 10:41a 12:44a
Tomorrow 11:42a 1:22a
First Full Last New
April 29 May 5 May 12 May 20
Another cold
wave is bearing
down on us this
morning, and
with gusty
northwesterly
winds, tempera-
tures this after-
noon will strug-
gle just to reach
50. At least, we'll
have some sun-
shine and skies
will turn clear
tonight. Some
cloudiness will
show tomorrow
as an area of
rain passes by
just to our south
later in the day.
The northern
edge of the rain
could reach I-80
and once again
our tempera-
tures will barely
reach 50. Expect
freezing temper-
atures Sunday
morning, then a
beautiful, sunny
afternoon. A
warming trend
will start
Monday.
- Tom Clark
NATIONAL FORECAST: Scattered showers and thunderstorms will extend from the central Plains into
portions of the Southeast along a frontal boundary. A few strong to severe storms will be possible
over the central Plains. Rain will be the rule over the northern Plains, with rain and snow over the
northern and central Rockies.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl Airport
Temperatures
Heating Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Partly sunny, windy
SATURDAY
Partly
sunny,
chilly
53
32
MONDAY
Mostly
sunny
65
29
TUESDAY
Showers,
a storm
65
40
WEDNESDAY
Showers
possible
75
50
THURSDAY
Showers
possible
70
55
SUNDAY
Sunny,
cool
56
29
50

37

TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 1C


MARKETPLACE
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
THE TIMES LEADER
92 Butler St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
Leos
Auto
Sales
& Service
SERVICED, INSPECTED,
& WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
Family Owned &
Operated for 31 Years
197 West End Road,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
YOMING
VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC.
GAS SAVER
SPECIALS
WE BEAT ANYBODYS DEALS
(See sales representative for details)
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months
UV MEME PAV MEME UV MEME
Cars in
Color
WVONMO VALLEV
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
Since 1973 Family Owned & Operated
JAMES AUTO
SERVICE
570-82-JAMES
(570-824-2637)
251 George Ave., Wilkes-Barre
State Inspections
Towing Emission Insp.
Shocks Brakes Struts
Tune-Ups Alignments
Oil Changes
Fleet Maintenance
Tires Fuel InjectionTune-Ups
375 Bennett St.,
Luzerne
287-0275
Oil Changes,
State Inspections,
Specializing in
Jeep Repairs,
Tire Rotations,
Fair Pricing...
89 YEARS IN
BUSINESS
FRED L. PARRY
MOTORS
375 Bennett St.,
Luzerne
287-0275
FRED L. PARRY
MOTORS
2006 Subaru Forester
L.L. Bean Edition, 38,000 Miles
2004 Toyota Camry LX
with 62,000 Miles
697 S. Mountain Blvd
Mountain Top, PA 18707
570-578-7608
We Service What We
Sell After The Sale!!!
2006 CHEVY
EQUINOX LS
SPORT UTILITY
3.4L V6, Automatic, All Wheel Drive
Mileage: 42,500
SELLING PRICE
$13,995
$13,495
ONE OWNER
697 S. Mountain Blvd
Mountain Top, PA 18707
570-578-7608
We Service What We
Sell After The Sale!!!
2003 FORD
TAURUS SE
SEDAN 4DOOR
3.0L V6, Automatic FWD
Mileage: 56,500
SELLING PRICE
$7,895
Large Selection
Quality
Cars
WVONMO VALLEV
UV MEME PAV MEME UV MEME
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
Use your tax refund to buy.
(See sales representative for details)
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months (See sales representative for details)
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months
*Used payments based on 72 mo. @ 4.9% APR after $3K down cash or trade, with beacon score of 800+.*Offers not in conjunction. Sales tax & tags not included. Must qualify for all available rebates. Comp. lesee included. Price Reflects $3000 Cash or
Trade equity applied Except Bargain vehicles. * Excludes internet and market based prices. **$249 per month for 39 month lease, $2000 customer cash, residual value $12495, 12K miles per year. ***$199 mo for first three payments, regular payments for
remainder of loan depending upon customer creditworthiness. Maximum dealer participation $1000 first 3 payments. Can not be combined with any other offer. Up to total of $2000. Photos for Illustration only, not responsible for typo errors. Sale Ends 4-30-12
CLOSEOUT!
E
N
D
O
F
T
H
E
M
O
N
T
H
PER MONTH
TRAVERSE
2011 CHEVY
1LT with Remote Start
3
LEFT
MONEY DOWN
SECURITY DEPOSIT
0
$
199
***
$
0
*ALL OF THE ABOVE VEHICLE PRICES ARE AFTER $3000 CASH OR TRADE
PER MO. LEASE
27 Mo lease, 10,000 miles per year, competition lease rebate, GM loyalty, 800 credit
score, plus tax, tag & first payment up front. Must qualify for all available rebates.
OR
$
198
$
198
ONLY AT
NEW 2012 SILVERADO
EXT CAB
4X4
$
16995
$
14995
$
19995
$
29995
$
14995
$
21995
$
14995
$
22995
$
16995
$
7995
$
8995
$
6995
$
7995
$
16995
$
19995
$
15995 $
19995
2011 CHEVY COLORADO
2000 CHEVY
SILVERADO EXT.
09 CHEVY TRAVERSE LTZ & LT
Regular Cab
08 GMC SIERRA 4X4
SUPER LOW MILES!
11 HYUNDAI SONATA
40 MPG!
06 KIA SPECTRA EX
11 CHEVY MALIBU 2LT
Loaded! 12K MIles
07-08 CHEVY MALIBUS 07-08 CHEVY IMPALAS
FROM
10 in
Stock!
10 in
Stock!
09 CHEVY EQUINOX 08 DODGE RAM QUAD CAB
SUPER BUY!
11 CHEVY
SILVERADO CREW
10 CHEVY EQUINOX
LIKE NEW!
10 GMC TERRAIN
4 Cylinder OVer 30 MPG
Both Tops. Automatic 51K Miles
06 JEEP WRANGLER 11 CHEVY MALIBU 1LT
Black, 32K Miles Over 30 MPG
08 MAZDA TRIBUTE
$
12995
JUST
ARRIVED!
$
21995
2009
CADILLAC
CTS AWD
$
25995
Sunroof, 38K Miles
Only 7K Miles SUPER NICE!
$
349
PER MO*
$
419
PER MO*
$
249
PER
MO*
$
319
PER
MO*
FROM
07 CHEVY IMPALA LT
ONLY 17K MILES!
CALL FOR
BLOWOUT PRICE!
$
239
PER
MO* $
319
PER
MO* $
129
PER
MO*
$
279
PER
MO* $
149
PER
MO* $
129
PER
MO*
FROM
07 FORD FUSION 06 HONDA ACCORD EX
One Owner
2010 CHEVY COLORADO LT
V6 with Navigation, White 39K Miles
$
209
PER
MO*
$
6995
$
119
PER
MO*
4 Door ROOM! LT AWD, 44K MIles Over 30 MPG
$
319
PER
MO* $
279
PER
MO*
$
369
PER
MO* $
349
PER
MO*
$
239
PER
MO* $
319
PER
MO* $
239
PER
MO*
09 CHEVY
SILVERADO EXT CAB
CLOSEOUT!
E
N
D
O
F
T
H
E
M
O
N
T
H
SAVE ON THESE GREAT
PRE-OWNED VEHICLES!
With $3000 cash or Trade You Pay Just...
$
24995
$
24995
BUY FOR JUST
888-462-1912
SHOP
ANY TIME
ONLINE!
649 GOLD STAR HWY
SHENANDOAH PA
www.rinaldicars.com
CHEVY RUNS DEEP
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
CALL ANYTIME
HONEST PRICES
FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vito & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
120 Found
FOUND: adult gray,
fluffy female cat in
Duryea area. Yellow
eyes, very friendly.
570-457-3983
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
135 Legals/
Public Notices
ESTATE NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Grant of
Letters Testamen-
tary were granted
to Diane GIttinger in
the Estate of
Mary D. Flussi,
Deceased, late of
The City of Wilkes-
Barre, Luzerne
County, Pennsylva-
nia, who died April
18, 2012. All per-
sons indebted to
said Estate required
to make payment
and those having
any claims or
demands are to
present the same
without delay unto
the Executor in
care of the
undersigned.
Patrick J. Aregood,
Esquire
1218 South Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18706
ESTATE NOTICE
Estate of Florence
A. Lavelle, late of
Luzerne County,
Pennsylvania (died
March 21, 2012).
Notice is hereby
given that Letters
Testamentary have
hereby been grant-
ed to Jason Mor-
gans, Executor. All
persons indebted to
said Estate are
required to make
payment, and those
having claims or
demands are to
present same with-
out delay, to the
Executor named
herein, or to Edward
A. Monsky, Esquire,
Fine, Wyatt & Carey,
P.C., 425 Spruce
St., 4th Fl, Scranton,
PA 18503, attor-
neys for Estate.
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
LEGAL NOTICE
Luzerne County
Records Reten-
tion Committee
The Luzerne County
Records Retention
Committee will hold
a meeting on Mon-
day, May 7, 2012 at
10am. The meeting
will be held in the
Council Meeting
Room (former com-
missioners meeting
room) in the
Luzerne County
Courthouse, 200 N.
River St. Wilkes
Barre, PA. 18711.
Robert C. Lawton
County Manager
135 Legals/
Public Notices
ESTATE NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Letters
Testamentary have
been granted in the
Estate of Elizabeth
Molner, aka Eliza-
beth Mahally,
Deceased, late of
Kingston Township,
Luzerne County,
Pennsylvania, who
died March 30,
2012. All persons
indebted to said
Estate are required
to make payment,
and those having
claims or demands
to present the same
without delay to the
Executor, William G.
Molner, c/o Jannell
L. Decker, Esq.,
1043 Wyoming Ave-
nue, Forty Fort, PA
18704.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
ESTATE NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Letters
Testamentary were
granted November
4, 2011, in the
Estate of Helen
Petroski, deceased,
late of Mountain
Top, Luzerne Coun-
ty, Pennsylvania,
who died August 3,
2011. All persons
indebted to said
Estate are required
to make payment
and those having
any claims or
demands are to
present the same
without delay unto
the Executor, Lor-
raine Petroski in
care of the
undersigned.
Patrick J. Aregood,
Esquire
1218 South Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18706
LEGAL NOTICE
A Special Meeting
of the Dallas Town-
ship Board of
Supervisors will be
held Monday, April
30, 2012 at
10:00A.M. at the
Municipal Building
located at 2919 SR
309 Highway, Dal-
las, Luzerne Coun-
ty, Pennsylvania,
PA. to open and
award received bid
proposals for
employee life and
disability insurance.
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that letters of
Administration have
been granted in the
Estate of Charlotte
Taeger, late of Nan-
ticoke City, Luzerne
County, Pennsylva-
nia, who died on
December 6, 2011.
All persons indebted
to said Estate are
required to make
payment without
delay, and those
having claims or
demands to present
the same without
delay to the Admin-
istrator, Carl H. Per-
retti, in care of his
Attorney, Michael J.
Bendick, Esquire
400 Third Avenue
Suite 318
Kingston, PA 18704
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
145 Prayers
THANK YOU GOD
Prayer to God. Say
9 Hail Marys for 9
days. Ask for three
wishes. First for
business, second
and third for the im-
possible. Publish
this article on the
ninth day. Your
wishes will come
true, even though
you may not believe
it. Thank you God.
BK
THANK YOU Sacred
Heart and St Jude
for prayer
answered. LM & JM
150 Special Notices
ADOPT
Adoring couple
longs to adopt your
newborn. Promis-
ing to give a secure
life of unconditional
and endless love.
Linda & Sal
1-800-595-4919
Expenses Paid
Looking for a
fun alternative
to a wedding
cake? Try a
cookies and
milk station with
all your fav
cookies and
flavored milks.
bridezella.net
150 Special Notices
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
You would not
believe the paper-
work and the red
tape that you have
to go thru up here!
Jeez. Thank you to
all for your
sympathy for my
family and friends.
Please do not feel
badly...Now I am
really getting
somewhere! Big
things to follow.
All the best!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
P PA AYING $500 YING $500
MINIMUM
DRIVEN IN
Full size 4 wheel
drive trucks
ALSO PAYING TOP $$$
for heavy equip-
ment, backhoes,
dump trucks,
bull dozers
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
542-2277
6am to 8pm
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
In my Kingston
home. Licensed.
Ages 15 months to 6
years.
570-283-0336
380 Travel
BROADWAY
SHOW
BUS TRIPS
THE LION
KING
Wed., June 13
$175.
Orchestra
JERSEY
BOYS
Wed., July 18
$150.
Front Mezz
PHANTOM
OF THE
OPERA
Wed., July 18
$135.
Orchestra
Call
Roseann @
655-4247
CAMEO HOUSE CAMEO HOUSE
BUS BUS T TOURS OURS
ITS
OFFICIAL!!!
Kips Bay
ShowHouse
is at the
Aldyn in NYC
Sat., May 19
Coming
Attraction
June 24
Coney Island
Call Anne
570-655-3420
anne.cameo
@verizon.net
380 Travel
DONT MISS
OUT!
New! Special
Incredible Last
Minute Deals to
Cancun
and
Punta
Cana
All
inclusive
packages
For Travel
April, May and
early June
First Come,
First Serviced!
Limited Availability,
Passports Required
Call NOW!
300 Market St.,
Kingston, Pa 18704
570-288-TRIP
(288-8747)
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK `11 125CC
Auto, key start, with
reverse & remote
control. $700. OBO
570-674-2920
409 Autos under
$5000
CADILLAC `94
DEVILLE SEDAN
94,000 miles,
automatic, front
wheel drive, 4
door, air condi-
tioning, air bags,
all power, cruise
control, leather
interior, $3,300.
570-394-9004
CHEVROLET `01
IMPALA
High mileage. Runs
like a dream. If you
can name it, it has
probably been
replaced. $1,999
(570)690-8588
409 Autos under
$5000
FORD 83 MUSTANG
5.0 GT. 70,000
original miles. Cali-
fornia car, 5 speed,
T-tops, Posi rear
end, traction bars,
power windows,
rear defroster,
cruise. New carbu-
retor and Flow
Master. Great Car!
$5000 OR equal
trade. 468-2609
LEOS AUTO SALES
92 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
CHEVY 04
MALIBU CLASSIC
4 door, 4 cylinder,
auto, good condi-
tion. 120k. $2,450.
FORD 01 F150 XLT
Pickup Triton V8,
auto, 4x4 Super
Cab, all power,
cruise control,
sliding rear window
$3,850
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
Boat? Car? Truck?
Motorcycle? Air-
plane? Whatever it
is, sell it with a
Classified ad.
570-829-7130
JEEP 98 GRAND
CHEROKEE
Good condition
$2100
570-709-1508
LAND ROVER 02
DISCOVERY II
Good condition.
$3400.
570-406-5669
after 5:00p.m.
PONTIAC `99
BONNEVILLE
112,000 miles.
Looks and runs
great!
$2,600.
570-825-9657
SATURN `97 L
Driven less than
2,500 miles a year!
35,000 miles, good
on gas. $2,995.
717-873-1887
409 Autos under
$5000
SUZUKI 06
SWIFT RENO
4 cylinder. Automat-
ic. 4 door. $4,800
(570) 709-5677
(570) 819-3140
412 Autos for Sale
BMW `00 528I
Premium sound
package, very
clean, recently
tuned, seat memo-
ry, silver. 26 mpg
on trips, Low
mileage for the age
of the car 122,500
$5,875.
570-704-7286
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
BMW `06 650 CI
Black convertible,
beige leather, auto
transmission, all
power. $35,750.
570-283-5090 or
570-779-3534
BMW 98 740 IL
White with beige
leather interior.
New tires, sunroof,
heated seats. 5 cd
player 106,000
miles. Excellent
condition.
$5,000. OBO
570-451-3259
570-604-0053
BUICK 09 ENCLAVE
CXL top of the line.
AWD, 50K original
miles. 1 owner.
Cocoa brown
metallic. Dual sun-
roofs, power mem-
ory cooled and
heated seats. 3rd
row seating. DVD
rear screen, navi-
gation system, bal-
ance of factory
warranty.
Bought new over
$50,000. Asking
$25,900. Trade ins
welcome
570-466-2771
CADILLAC 11 STS
13,000 Miles,
Showroom
condition.
$38,800
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
412 Autos for Sale
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
BUICK 98
CENTURY CUSTOM
V6, BARGAIN
PRICE! $2,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CHEVROLET `95
CAVALIER WAGON
Auto, new tires,
brakes, exhaust,
inspection. 22 mpg.
$1,175
570-299-0772
CHEVY 95 ASTRO
MARK III CONVERSION
VAN. Hightop. 93K.
7 passenger.
TV/VCP/Stereo.
Loaded. Great con-
dition. $3,495
(570) 574-2199
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 04
MONTE CARLO
Silver with Black
Leather, Sunroof,
Very Sharp!
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
DODGE `00 DURANGO
SPORT
4.7 V8, 4WD, 3rd
row seat, runs
good, needs body
work $1900.
570-902-5623
FORD `93 MUSTANG
Convertible. 5.0. 5
speed. New top.
Professional paint
job. Show car.
$6,500. Call
570-283-8235
FORD `93 MUSTANG
Convertible. 5.0. 5
speed. New top.
Professional paint
job. Show car.
$6,500. Call
570-283-8235
Travel
CHECK OUT
THE GARAGE
SALES ON
PAGE 15
TO PLACE AN
AD
CALL
829.7130
PAGE 2C FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices
250 General Auction
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices
250 General Auction
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
INVITATION FOR BIDS
The Municipality of Kingston will receive
Bids for the S.R. 0011 (Wyoming Avenue)
at Hoyt Street Traffic Signal Improvements
Project, generally comprised of traffic sig-
nal improvements, curb cut ramp con-
struction, signing and pavement markings,
and all incidental work related thereto,
until 11:00 A.M. (local time) on the 18th day
of May, 2012, at the Kingston Municipal
Building located at 500 Wyoming Avenue,
Kingston, PA 18704-3681. The Bids will be
publicly opened and read aloud immedi-
ately thereafter.
CONTRACT DOCUMENTS, including
DRAWINGS and PROJECT MANUAL, may
be examined and obtained at Borton-Law-
son Engineering, Inc., 613 Baltimore Drive,
Suite 300, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702-7903.
PROJECT MANUAL is in one binding and
DRAWINGS are bound separately. Bidders
may secure DRAWINGS and a PROJECT
MANUAL upon payment of forty dollars
($40.00). (Please add $10.00 for U.S. Mail
delivery or $20.00 for FedEx delivery with-
out a FedEx account.) All construction
work is included in one Prime Contract.
Checks shall be made payable to Borton-
Lawson, and will not be refunded. Bidders
and Sub-Bidders, such as Sub-Contrac-
tors and Materialmen, may secure addi-
tional CONTRACT DOCUMENTS upon pay-
ment of thirty dollars ($30.00) per PRO-
JECT MANUAL and two dollars ($2.00) for
each DRAWING.
Each BID, when submitted, must be
accompanied by a "Bid Security" which
shall not be less than ten percent (10%) of
the amount of the BID.
Bidders attention is called to the fact that
not less than the minimum wages and
salaries in accordance with the provisions
of the Pennsylvania Prevailing Wage Act
442 and contained in the CONTRACT
DOCUMENTS, must be paid throughout
the duration of this project.
The Municipality of Kingston does not dis-
criminate on the basis of race, color,
national origin, sex, religion, age, disability
or familial status in employment of the pro-
vision of services.
Municipality of Kingston is an Equal
Employment Opportunity Employer.
The successful Bidder will be required to
furnish and pay for a satisfactory Perfor-
mance Bond and a Labor and Material
Payment Bond.
Municipality of Kingston reserves the right
to reject any or all Bids and to waive infor-
malities in the Bidding.
BIDS may be held by OWNER for a period
of not to exceed sixty (60) days from the
date of the opening of BIDS for the pur-
pose of reviewing the BIDS and investigat-
ing the qualifications of Bidders, prior to
awarding of the CONTRACT.
For The Municipality of Kingston:
Paul Keating, Administrator
NOTICE OF PUBLIC SALE
Notice is hereby given that on May 9, 2012, at or after (see times
below) U-Haul will hold a public sale for the purpose of satisfying
a landlords lien on self-service storage room. The goods to be
sold are described, generally as household, the terms of the sale
will be cash or certified funds. Any and all public sale advertised
by U-Haul are subject to change or cancellation without notice.
LOCATION OF SALE
10:00 AM 11:30 AM
U-Haul Center of U-Haul Center of Kingston
Wyoming Valley 714-716 Wyoming Avenue
231 Mundy St. Kingston, Pa 18704
Wilkes-Barre, Pa. 18702
ROOM NAME ROOM ROOM
1025 Melissa Lambur 1015 Paul Lamoreaux
1026 Sara Eget 1110 Kristen Lynn
1037 Jessica Hartman 1313 Michael Grier
1038 Jessica Wilson
1116 Umeka Bilton
1149 Dennis Mattis
1312 Henry Wren
1315 Joe Wasco
1451 Thelma Merrifield
2038 Michale Ingram
2091 Rebecca Malesky
2103 Lauren Nee
2144 Lindsay Yannotta
2170 Fajr Sharif
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
Wednesday-Sunday
Open at 4 pm
Home of the Original
O-Bar Pizza
Nescopeck TWP.
Volunteer Fire Co
37TH ANNUAL
CONSIGNMENT AUCTION
Saturday April 28th
Rain or Shine
Sale Starts at 9:00AM - ???
Breakfast at 7:00AM - 9:00AM
Lunch Available 9:00AM - ???
Accepting Consignments of Farm
Machinery, Household, Vehicles,
Collectibles, Yard Sale Items, Etc.
From Wednesday 4/25 to Friday 4/27,
8:00AM - 8:00PM or By Appointment
For Info, Call Don Hess
570-379-2455 or
570-436-0745
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
462 Auto
Accessories
CARGO CARRIER ,
Sears Sport
$99.99. 829-4776
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
472 Auto Services
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
EMISSIONS
& SAFETY
INSPECTION
SPECIAL
$39.95 with
this coupon
Also, Like
New, Used
Tires & Bat-
teries for
$20 & up!
Vitos &
Ginos
949 Wyoming
Avenue
Forty Fort, PA
574-1275
Expires 6/30/12
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Dont Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
310 Attorney
Services
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
*Unemployment
Hearing?
*Sued by Credit
Card Company?
*Charged with
DUI? *Sued for
Custody or Child
Support? Call the
Law office of
Michael P. Kelly
570-417-5561
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
412 Autos for Sale
11 DODGE
DAKOTA CREW
4x4, Bighorn 6 cyl.
14k, Factory
Warranty.
$21,699
11 Ford Escape
XLT, 4x4, 26k,
Factory Warranty,
6 Cylinder
$20,799
11 Nissan Rogue
AWD, 17k, Factory
Warranty.
$19,699
08 Chrysler
Sebring Conv.
Touring 6 cyl.
32k $12,899
08 SUBARU
Special Edition
42K. 5 speed,
Factory warranty.
$12,199
05 HONDA CRV EX
4x4 65k, a title.
$12,799
06 FORD FREESTAR
62k, Rear air A/C
$7999
01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,299
11 Toyota Rav 4
4x4 AT
only 8,000 miles,
new condition
$23,399
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
FORD `94 MUSTANG
GT
Convertible, 5.0
auto, very nice car,
(R Title). $4,600.
570-283-8235
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02
TAURUS SES
LIKE NEW!
$3,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
HONDA 04 ACCORD
LX SEDAN. 162,000
miles, new battery,
excellent condition.
Auto, single owner,
runs great. Upgrad-
ed stereo system. 4
snow tires and rims
& after market rims.
Air, standard power
features. Kelly Blue
Book $7800.
Asking $7200
570-466-5821
HONDA 04 CRV
All wheel drive,
cruise, CD player,
low miles. $11,575
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
412 Autos for Sale
HONDA 06 RIDGELINE
RTS
Automatic, 4WD,
power seats.
$16,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
HONDA 08 ACCORD
4 door, 4 cylinder,
auto $16,995
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
HONDA 08 ACCORD
4 door, EXL with
navigation system.
4 cyl, silver w/
black interior. Satel-
lite radio, 6CD
changer, heated
leather seats, high,
highway miles. Well
maintained. Monthly
service record
available. Call Bob.
570-479-0195
HONDA 09 CRV LX
AWD. 1 owner.
$15,900
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
HONDA 10 CIVIC
4 door, 4 cylinder,
auto. Low Miles!
$15,495
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
HYUNDAI `06 SONATA
V 6 , all power,
sun/moon roof,
alloys. 74K.
CD/stereo
$6,950
(570)245-7351
MERCURY `05 SABLE
LS PREMIUM
49,500 miles
Moon roof, alloys, all
power, 24 valve V6.
Original owner, per-
fectly maintained,
needs nothing.
Trade-ins welcome.
Financing available.
$8,995
570-474-6205
412 Autos for Sale
HYUNDAI 07
SANTE FE
AWD, auto, alloys
$13,900
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
HYUNDAI 08
AZZURA
Leather moonroof
& much more
$15,570
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JAGUAR `00 S TYPE
4 door sedan. Like
new condition. Bril-
liant blue exterior
with beige hides.
Car is fully equipped
with navigation sys-
tem, V-8, automatic,
climate control AC,
alarm system,
AM/FM 6 disc CD,
garage door open-
er. 42,000 original
miles. $9,000
Call (570) 288-6009
JEEP LIBERTY 06
One owner, 4WD,
Alloys.
$14,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
NISSAN 09 ALTIMA SL
Leather moonroof,
smartkey, 1 owner
$19,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
412 Autos for Sale
MERCEDES-BENZ
`91 350 SD
Grey metallic with
beige leather interi-
or. Turbo diesel.
Auto. All power
options. Cruise.
Sunroof. New
inspection, oil
change, front brakes,
water pump, injec-
tor & clutch fan. 4
new tires. Runs
excellent & great
MPGs. Florida car.
No rust. Excellent
condition. $8,900.
Trade welcome.
Call
570-817-6000
OLDSMOBILE `97
CUTLASS SUPREME
Museum kept, never
driven, last Cutlass
off the GM line. Crim-
son red with black
leather interior. Every
available option in-
cluding sunroof. Per-
fect condition. 300
original miles.
$21,900 or best offer.
Call 570-650-0278
SATURN 03 VUE
Low miles, leather
& alloys. $8,800
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
SUBARU
FORESTERS
8 to choose
From
starting at $11,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
SUBARU
IMPREZAS
4 to choose
From
starting at
$12,400
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
TOYOTA 09 CAMRY
18,000 Miles,
1 owner, 4 cylinder.
$16,900
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
09 CADILLAC DTS
PERFORMANCE
PLATINUM silver,
black leather,
42,000 miles
09 CHRYSLER SEBRING
4 door, alloys,
seafoam blue.
08 CHEVY AVEO
red, auto, 4 cyl
07 CHRYSLER PT
Cruiser, white,
auto, 4 cyl.,
68k miles
07 CHRYSLER PT
Cruiser black,
auto, 4 cyl
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 LINCOLN ZEPHYR
grey, tan leather,
sun roof
06 MERCURY MILAN
PREMIER, mint
green, V6, alloys
05 VW NEW JETTA
gray, auto, 4 cyl
04 NISSAN MAXIMA LS
silver, auto,
sunroof
03 CHRYSLER SEBRING
LXT red, grey
leather, sunroof
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO,
mid blue/light grey
leather, naviga-
tion, AWD
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
99 CHEVY CONCORDE
Gold
73 PORSCHE 914
green & black,
5 speed, 62k
miles $12,500
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
09 DODGE JOURNEY
SXT white, V6,
AWD
07 CADILLAC SRX
silver, 3rd seat,
navigation, AWD
06 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LTD
blue, grey leather
4x4
06 NISSAN TITAN KING
CAB SE
white, auto 50,000
miles 4x4 truck
06 CHEVY TRAILBLZAER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
06 PONTIAC TORRENT
black/black
leather, sunroof,
AWD
05 FORD ESCAPE LTD
green, tan leather,
V6, 4x4
05 FORD ESCAPE XLT
V6, sandstone 4x4
05 DODGE DAKOTA
CLUB CAB SPORT,
blue, auto, 4x4
truck
04 SUBARU FORESTER
X Purple, auto,
AWD
04 FORD F150 XF4
Super Cab truck,
black, 4x4
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE
Z71, green,
4 door, 4x4 truck
04 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER
V6, silver, 3rd seat
AWD
04 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB SLT SILVER,
4 door, 4x4 truck
04 FORD FREESTAR,
blue, 4 door, 7
passenger mini
van
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
03 CHEVY TAHOE LT
white, tan leather,
3rd seat, 4x4
03 SATURN VUE
orange, auto,
4 cyl, awd
03 DODGE DURANGO RT
red, 2 tone black,
leather int, 3rd
seat, 4x4
03 FORD EXPLORER
SPORT TRAC XLT, 4
door, green, tan,
leather, 4x4
02 NISSAN PATHFINDER
SE, Sage, sun
roof, autop, 4x4
01 FORD F150 XLT
Blue/tan, 4 door,
4x4 truck
01 CHEVY BLAZER
green, 4 door,
4x4
01 FORD EXPLORER
sport silver, grey
leather, 3x4 sunroof
00 CHEVY SILVERADO
XCAB, 2WD truck,
burgundy
89 CHEVY 1500,
4X4 TRUCK
To place your
ad call...829-7130
TOYOTA `10 CAMRY
Black with grey inte-
rior. Auto. A/C. 1
owner. All power
options. Still under
factory warranty. No
accidents and has-
nt been smoked in.
Remote starter. 47K
miles. Trades Wel-
come. $17,500.
570-817-6000
412 Autos for Sale
TOYOTA 04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
TOYOTA 07 FJ
CRUISER
6 speed manual
blue n white,
45,000 miles, 6
rough country lift
kit, pro comp 35
tires. Excellent con-
dition. Best offer
570-574-8303
VOLKSWAGEN `98
VANAGON
Runs good, needs
head gasket.
Will take offer.
(347)693-4156
VOLVO 850 95
WAGON
Runs good,
needs some work.
Will take offer.
347-693-4156
VW `87 GOLF
Excellent runner
with constant serv-
icing & necessary
preventative main-
tenance. Repair
invoices available.
Approx 98,131
miles. Good condi-
tion, new inspec-
tion. $1,700. Call
570-282-2579
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CADILLAC `77 COUPE
70,000 original
miles. Leather inte-
rior. Excellent condi-
tion. $2,500. Call
570-282-4272 or
570-877-2385
FORD 65 GALAXIE
Convertible, white
with red leather
interior. 64,000
original miles.
Beautiful car.
Asking. $10,500
570-371-2151
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
MERCEDES 1975
Good interior &
exterior. Runs
great! New tires.
Many new parts.
Moving, Must Sell.
$1,300 or
best offer
570-362-3626
Ask for Lee
MERCEDES-BENZ `73
450SL
Convertible with
removable hard top,
power windows, AM
/FM radio with cas-
sette player, CD
player, automatic, 4
new tires. Cham-
pagne exterior; Ital-
ian red leather inte-
rior inside. Garage
kept, excellent con-
dition. Reduced
price to $26,000.
Call 570-825-6272
MERCURY `79
ZEPHYR
6 cylinder
automatic.
52k original miles.
Florida car. $1500.
570-899-1896
OLDSMOBILE
`68
DELMONT
Must Sell!
Appraised
for $9,200
All original
45,000 miles
350 Rocket
engine
Fender skirts
Always
garaged
Will sell for
$6,000
Serious
inquires only
570-
690-0727
421 Boats &
Marinas
BASSTRACKER `04
PT-175. 50HP Mer-
cury outboard
engine, live well,
trolling motor, fish
finder & trailer
included. 1 owner.
Call 570-822-9601
GRUMMAN 95 DEEPV
16 48hp Evinrude
50 lb thrust electric
motor. All tackle
and life vests
included. Live well,
fish finder. $4,000
570-579-3975
421 Boats &
Marinas
SILVERCRAFT
Heavy duty 14 alu-
minum boat with
trailer, great shape.
$1,250.
570-822-8704 or
cell 570-498-5327
ABANDONED 12
foot lowe rowboat.
PA fishboat# 584
3AW. 570-871-5652
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY 08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
439 Motorcycles
HARLEY 07
SCREAMING EAGLE
DYNA
Assembled by
Custom Vehicle
Operations. Very
Unique, Fast Bike.
1800cc. 10,000
miles. Performance
Rinehart pipes,
comfortable
Mustang seat with
back rest and
detachable rack ,
Kuryakyn pegs and
grips, color
matched frame, SE
heavy breather air
filter comes with
HD dust cover and
gold CVO owners
key. Excellent
condition. Silver
Rush/ Midnight
Black. Asking
$13,500
Call Ron @
570- 868-3330
HARLEY 10 DAVIDSON
SPORTSTER CUSTOM
Loud pipes.
Near Mint
174 miles - yes,
One hundred and
seventy four
miles on the
clock, original
owner. $8000.
570-876-2816
HARLEY 2011
HERITAGE SOFTTAIL
Black. 1,800 miles.
ABS brakes. Securi-
ty System Package.
$15,000 firm.
SERIOUS INQUIRIES ONLY
570-704-6023
HARLEY DAVIDSON `07
Road King Classic
FLHRC. Burgundy /
Cream. 6 speed.
Cruise control. Back
rests, grips, battery
tender, cover. Willie
G accessories.
19,000miles. $13,250.
Williamsport, PA
262-993-4228
HARLEY
DAVIDSON 01
Electra Glide, Ultra
Classic, many
chrome acces-
sories, 13k miles,
Metallic Emerald
Green. Garage
kept, like new
condition. Includes
Harley cover.
$12,900
570-718-6769
570-709-4937
HARLEY DAVIDSON 05
V-ROD VRSCA
Blue pearl,
excellent condition,
3,100 miles, factory
alarm with extras.
$10,500.
or best offer.
Tony 570-237-1631
HARLEY DAVIDSON
09 V-ROD MUSCLE
VRSCF. 1250 cc.
Brilliant silver, 7,988
miles. Excellent
condition. ABS,
Brembo triple disc
brakes, factory
security, + extras.
Original owner, gar-
age kept. $12,500.
570-762-6893
MATTIE
AUTOMOTIVE
220 Bennett
Street, Luzerne
Motorcycle State
Inspection,
Tire Sales &
Maintenance
570-283-1098
439 Motorcycles
HARLEY DAVIDSON 80
Soft riding FLH.
King of the High-
way! Mint origi-
nal antique show
winner. Factory
spot lights, wide
white tires,
biggest Harley
built. Only
28,000 original
miles! Never
needs inspec-
tion, permanent
registration.
$7,995 OBO
570-905-9348
KAWASAKI 09 KLR
650. 940 original
miles. Kept indoors,
very clean, water
cooled, new tires.
Blue and black. 2.5
liter, street/trail.
Paid $5500
Asking $3800.
570-760-8527
YAHAMA 06 VSTAR
650 CC CRUISER
Only 1,107 miles,
bike was bought 6
years ago for my
wife but because of
an accident where
her friend was killed
on a bike she lost
interest in riding.
The bike sat in our
shed for years...
thus the low, low
miles. Perfect run-
ning & body condi-
tion. Silver & blue.
Back rest for a pas-
senger, free helmet,
title is free & clear.
$3,599 Call John or
Wendy. 570-674-
0735 You wont be
disappointed,
practically brand
new.
YAMAHA 97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
COLEMAN 02
POP UP
Like new. Stove,
lights, fans, sink,
sleeps 6.
$3,800
570-443-7202
FLAGSTAFF `08
CLASSIC
NOW BACK IN PA.
Super Lite Fifth
Wheel. LCD/DVD
flat screen TV, fire-
place, heated mat-
tress, ceiling fan,
Hide-a-Bed sofa,
outside speakers &
grill, 2 sliders,
aluminum wheels, ,
awning, microwave
oven, tinted safety
glass windows,
fridge & many
accessories &
options. Excellent
condition, $22,500.
570-868-6986
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVROLET `02
AVALANCHE
4 x 4, black, V8,
auto, heated
leather seats, dual
exhaust, moon roof,
absolutely loaded.
98,000 miles,
$12,000, OBO
570-262-2204 or
570-288-2722
CHEVY `99 SILVERADO
Auto. V6 Vortec.
Standard cab. 8
bed with liner. Dark
Blue. 99K miles.
$4,400 or best offer
570-823-8196
CHEVY 03 IMPALA
One owner, only
42k miles. $8,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
FORD 02 EXPLORER
Red, XLT, Original
non-smoking owner,
garaged, synthetic
oil since new, excel-
lent in and out. New
tires and battery.
90,000 miles.
$7,500
(570) 403-3016
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 05
SILVERADO X CAB
2 WHEEL DRIVE
$6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
DODGE 05 CARAVAN
SXT Special Edition.
Stow and go, beau-
tiful van. Leather
heated seats with
sunroof, tinted win-
dows, luggage
rack. Brandy color,
85K miles.
$11,875 negotiable
570-301-4929
REDUCED! REDUCED!
FORD `10 F150
BLACK KING RANCH
4X4 LARIAT 145
WB STYLESIDE
5.4L V8 engine
Electronic
6 speed auto-
matic. Brown
leather King
Ranch interior.
Heat/cool front
seats. Power
moonroof, rear
view camera,
18 aluminum
wheels, tow
package,
navigation
system.
23,000 miles.
Asking $30,000
Call Jeff @
570-829-7172
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02 F150
Extra Cab. 6
Cylinder, 5 speed.
Air. 2WD. $4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 06 ESCAPE XLT
4x4. Sunroof. Like
new. $6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD 08 ESCAPE XLT
Leather, alloys &
moonroof $16,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 00
EXPLORER XLT
eXTRA cLEAN!
4X4.
$3,995.
570-696-4377
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
FORD 09 ESCAPE LTD
Only 14k miles,
leather moonroof,
1 owner $21,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 04 EXPLORER
V6. Clean,
Clean SUV!
4WD
$5995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 04 RANGER
Super Cab
One Owner, 4x4,
5 Speed,
Highway miles.
Sharp Truck!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
GMC `01 JIMMY
Less than 5,000
miles on engine.
4WD. Power acces-
sories. Inspected.
Runs great. $4,500
or best offer. Call
570-696-9518 or
570-690-3709
HYANDAI 11 SANTA
FE
1 owner, only 7k
miles. $22,900
560 Pierce Street
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
KIA 08 SPORTAGE EX
4WD, Low Miles.
$14,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
LEXUS `05 RX 330
All wheel drive,
Savannah metallic,
navigation, backup
camera, lift gate,
ivory leather with
memory, auto, 3.3
liter V6, regular gas,
garaged, non-
smoker, exceptional
condition, all serv-
ice records. 6 disc
CD. Private seller
with transferable
one year warranty,
96K. $16,900
570-563-5056
NISSAN 97 PICKUP XE
4WD, alloys, 5
speed. $6,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 3C
www.ke n polloc kn is s a n .c om
229M UN DY S TRE E T
W IL K E S -BA RRE , P A .
1-8 66-70 4-0 672 K E N P OL L OCK
N IS S A N
Th e #1 N is s a n De a le rin N .E. PA
*Ta x a nd Ta g a d d itio na l. Prio rSa les Ex c lu d ed . N o tR es po ns ib le fo rTypo gra phic a l Erro rs . All reb a tes & inc entives a pplied . **0 % APR in lieu o f reb a tes . As k fo rd eta ils .
**As perN is s a n M o nthly Sa les V o lu m e R epo rta s o f M a rc h 2 0 12 . All Pric es b a s ed o n im m ed ia te d elivery in s to c k vehic le o nly. All o ffers ex pire 4 /3 0 /12 .

THE NUM BER 1NISSAN DEAL ER IN THE


NE AND C ENTRAL PA REGIO N**
K E N P OL L OCK N IS S A N
2012N IS S A N ROGUE
S FW D
4 Cyl, CVT , AC,
AM / F M / CD,
PW , PDL ,
Cru is e, T ilt,
F lo o rM a ts &
S p la s h Gu a rd s
B U Y FO R
$
19,999
*
W / $50 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE AN D
$50 0 N IS S AN CAP TIVE CAS H
O R
$
199
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
L EAS E FO R
*$199 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $12,216.50; M u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1,999 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; T o ta l d u e
@ d elivery= $2,202.50. $1000 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te in clu d ed .
SA VE O VER
$3000 O FF M SR P
STK#N21536
M O DEL# 22112
M SRP $23,050
V IN# 273561
IN STO C K
O NLY
30 @ TH IS
P R IC E
2012N IS S A N FRON TIE R
S V K C 4X4
V6, Au to , A/ C,
S p o rtPkg,
PW , PDL ,
Cru is e, T Ilt,
F lo o rM a ts &
M u ch M o re!
B U Y FO R
$
23,995
*
W / $250 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
O R
$
229
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
L EAS E FO R
*$229 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $16,530; M u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $2,699 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2,891.50.
SA VE $4500 O R M O R E
O N M O ST NEW 2012
FR O NTIER !
STK#N21686
M O DEL# 31412
M SRP $28,500
V IN# 432945
IN STO C K
O NLY
2012N IS S A N M URA N O S
A W D
V-6, CVT , A/ C, PW , PDL ,
Cru is e, T ilt, F lo o rM a ts
& S p la s h Gu a rd s !
B U Y FO R
$
27,495
*
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE &
$50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
O R
$
299
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
L EAS E FO R
*$299 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $16,913; M u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; T o ta l d u e
@ d elivery= $2,202.50. In clu d es $725 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te.
STK#N21472
M O DEL# 23212
M SRP $32,525
V IN#211509
SA VE $5000 O R M O R E O N
A LL 2012 M U R A NO S
IN STO C K
O NLY
2012N IS S A N M A XIM A
3.5S V S E DA N
V6, CVT , Co ld W ea ther
Pa cka ge, M o n ito rPkg, L ea ther,
M o o n ro o f, Bo s e S o u n d , F lo o r
M a ts & S p la s h Gu a rd s
B U Y FO R
$
31,925
*
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE &
$50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
O R
$
299
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
L EAS E FO R
*$299 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $19,939.50;
M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1,999 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity (+) p lu s
regis tra tio n fees ; T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2,202.50. $1700 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te in clu d ed .
W H A T A LEA SE!
STK#N21297
M O DEL# 16212
M SRP $36,925
V IN# 815839
IN STO C K
O NLY
SA VE $5000 O FF
M SR P O N A LL
SV M A XIM A S
6 A VA ILA B LE
@ TH IS P R IC E
2012N IS S A N JUK E
S L A W D
T u rb o 4 Cyl, CVT ,
L ea ther, M o o n ro o f,
Na viga tio n , Allo ys ,
Pu re Drive, Blu eto o th,
M u ch, M u ch M o re!
B U Y FO R
$
25,495
*
W / $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
*Price is p lu s ta x a n d ta gs .
STK#N21665
M O DEL# 20612
M SRP $27,240
V IN# 115052
6 A VA ILA B LE
@ TH IS P R IC E
IN STO C K
O NLY
2012N IS S A N S E N TRA
2.0S R S P E CIA L E DITION
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C,
M o o n ro o f, Na viga tio n ,
Allo ys , S p o iler, F lo o r
M a ts & S p la s h Gu a rd s
B U Y FO R
$
17,695
*
W / $10 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE &
$50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
O R
$
169
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
L EAS E FO R
*$169 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $16,913; M u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; T o ta l d u e
@ d elivery= $2,202.50. In clu d es $725 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te.
STK#N21795
M O DEL# 12212
M SRP $20,530
V IN# 705857
IN STO C K
O NLY
H U R R Y O NLY
6 A VA ILA B LE
@ TH IS P R IC E
2011N IS S A N M URA N O
CROS S -CA BRIOL E T A W D
V6, CVT , Na viga tio n ,
Po w erT o p , L ea ther,
Hea ted S ea ts , Bo s e
S o u n d M u s ic Bo x,
M u ch, M u ch M o re!
B U Y FO R
$
37,520
*
W / $30 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
EXEC U TIVE
DEM O !
STK#N20877
M O DEL# 27011
M SRP $47,520
SA VE $10,000 O FF
M SR P O NLY O NE!
P R IC E & TO P
DR O P !
*Price is p lu s ta x a n d ta gs .
2 A VA ILA B LE
@ TH IS P R IC E
6 A VA ILA B LE
@ TH IS P R IC E
**Ta x a nd Ta g Ad d itio na l. $15 0 0 N is s a n R eb a te. $75 0 N M AC Ca ptive Ca s h Applied . All D ea lerInc entives a nd D is c o u nts Applied . M u s tFina nc eThro u gh N M AC a tTier 0 o rTier 1 . Prio rSa le Ex c lu d ed . W hile Su pplies La s t. In Sto c k O nly. N o OvernightCa m ping. O fferEnd s 4 /3 0 /12 . **B a s ed O n N is s a ns M a rc h 2 0 12 Sa les To ta ls
OVER
70
AVA IL A B L E AVA IL A B L E
EVER Y N EW 2 0 12 N IS S AN EV ER Y N EW 2 0 12 N IS S A N
AL TIM A S ED AN IN S TO CK ! A L TIM A S ED A N IN S TO C K !
TH IS IS B IG ! TH IS IS B IG !
N O W TH R U N O W TH R U
A P R IL 3 0
TH
O N L Y ! A P R IL 3 0
TH
O N L Y !
$
6 ,000
OFF
$
6 ,000
OFF $
6 ,000
OFF
M S R P M S R P
**
** **
FIN A L FIN A L
D AY S D AY S
PAGE 4C FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
MERCURY `03
MOUNTAINEER
AWD. Third row
seating. Economical
6 cylinder automat-
ic. Fully loaded with
all available options.
93k pampered miles.
Garage kept. Safety /
emissions inspected
and ready to go. Sale
priced at $7595.
Trade-ins accepted.
Tag & title process-
ing available with
purchase. Call Fran
for an appointment
to see this out-
standing SUV.
570-466-2771
Scranton
SUZUKI `03 XL-7
85K. 4x4. Auto.
Nice, clean interior.
Runs good. New
battery & brakes. All
power. CD. $6,000.
570-762-8034
570-696-5444
SUZUKI `07 XL-7
56,000 miles,
automatic,
all-wheel drive,
4 door, air condi-
tioning, all power,
CD player, leather
interior, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $13,000
Call 570-829-8753
Before 5:00 p.m.
TOYOTA 08
4 RUNNER
1 Owner, moon-
roof & alloys.
$21,800
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
506 Administrative/
Clerical
ADMINISTRATIVE
ASSISTANT
Experienced gener-
al office. Car deal-
ership experience
preferred.
Send resume to:
c/o Times Leader
Box 4000
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
RECEPTIONIST
McCann School of
Business & Tech-
nology is seeking
immediate full-time,
second shift, Front
Desk Receptionist
at our New Wilkes-
Barre Campus.
Associates Degree
Preferred. Benefits
include 401K, Vaca-
tion, Sick Time,
Medical, Vision and
Dental, Holidays.
PLEASE SEND RESUME
TO: TJ.ELTRINGHAM@
MCCANN.EDU
NO PHONE CALLS
PLEASE
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
Architectural
Woodworkers Needed
A large architectural
woodworking com-
pany located in
Kingston, PA is look-
ing for experienced
cabinet makers and
finishers. Great pay
and benefits. Only
solid, mature, and
positive people
should apply.
Call: 570-283-5934
Or email: agata
@4daughters.net
CARPENTERS
NEEDED
Call 570-654-5775
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
Entry Level
Construction Laborer
Two person crew,
no experience nec-
essary, company
will train. The work
is outdoor, fast-
paced, very physical
and will require the
applicant to be out
of town for eight day
intervals followed by
six days off. Appli-
cants must have a
valid PA drivers
license and clean
driving record.
Starting wage is
negotiable but will
be no less than
$14.00 per with
family health, dental
and 401k. APPLY AT
R.K. HYDRO-VAC,
INC., 1075 OAK ST
PITTSTON, PA
18640
E-MAIL RESUME TO
TCHARNEY@
RKHYDROVACPA.COM
OR CALL 800-237-
7474 MONDAY TO
FRIDAY, 8:30 TO
4:30 E.O.E. AND
MANDATORY DRUG
TESTING.
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
CLIENT SERVICES/
TELEPHONE
RECEPTIONIST
Our busy animal
hospital is looking
for a motivated,
dependable person
to work in our client
services and tele-
phone receptionist
departments. Cus-
tomer service and
experience answer-
ing multi-line tele-
phones is preferred.
Ability to work well
with the public and
attention to detail a
must! Hours will
include weekdays,
some Saturdays
and evenings.
Please reply to: c/o
The Times Leader
Box 3095
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
CUSTOMER SERVICE
MANAGER
FOR LOCAL LEADING
GARAGE DOOR
COMPANY.
Immediate opening
for a results-orient-
ed, analytical,
friendly and helpful
candidate. Must be
customer focused
and a good commu-
nicator. This position
is in daily contact
with customers,
creates and follows
up with quotes and
needs to be able to
quickly solve prob-
lems. Assist in man-
aging servicemen,
represent the com-
pany at business
functions. Prior
experience in the
construction trades
is preferred, with
garage door experi-
ence a big plus.
Promotional oppor-
tunity to Assistant
General Manager
for good performer.
Benefits available.
SEND RESUME TO
SALES@ROWEDOOR.COM
OR FAX TO
570-655-7702
522 Education/
Training
THE NORTHWEST AREA
SCHOOL DISTRICT
IS ACCEPTING
APPLICATIONS FOR THE
FOLLOWING POSITIONS:
Girls Varsity
Basketball Coach
SALARY: AS PER TERMS
OF CURRENT
COLLECTIVE BARGAIN-
ING AGREEMENT
DEADLINE:
MAY 7, 2012
PLEASE SUBMIT A
COVER LETTER OF
INTEREST, RESUME, AND
CLEARANCES, TO THE
ATTENTION OF:
DR. RON GREVERA,
SUPERINTENDENT,
NORTHWEST AREA
SCHOOL DISTRICT
243 THORNE HILL
ROAD, SHICKSHINNY,
PA 18655. E.O.E
TEACHING POSITION
Two openings,
adjunct days. One
for MASSAGE THERA-
PY INSTRUCTOR and
one for HEALTH
INFORMATION
instructor. Qualified
applicants must
have minimum 3
years work experi-
ence in related
field. Teaching
experience a plus
but not required.
Fax resume to:
570-287-7936
Or send to
Director of
Education
Fortis Institute
166 Slocum Street
Forty Fort PA 18704
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
GasSearch Drilling
Services
Corporation is look-
ing for the following
position:
Experienced Mechanic
- Medical, Dental,
Vision Insurance
- 401K
- Quarterly Safety
Bonus
- Paid Holidays
- Paid Vacation
Apply within or
online: GasSearch
Drilling Services
Corporation
8283 Hwy 29
Montrose, PA 18801
570-278-7118
www.
gassearchdrilling.
com
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
BODY SHOP
MANAGER
Our company is
seeking an individ-
ual that has exten-
sive experience in
all BODY SHOP
OPERATIONS.
Applicants must
have first hand
knowledge of DRP
repair require-
ments and esti-
mating systems.
They must show
leadership skills
with an emphasis
on production,
quality, and cus-
tomer satisfaction.
PA State Apprais-
ers Licenses
Required. A full
benefit package &
competitive salary
is offered.
COCCIA FORD
LINCOLN
COCCIA COLLISION
CENTER
577 East Main St
Wilkes-Barre, Pa
18701
Rudy Podest
570-823-8888
rpodest@
cocciacars.com
ALL APPLICANTS
ARE CONFIDENTIAL.
Service Technician
Well teach the
right person to
serve our territory
and install
electronic fencing
to keep dogs
safe. Full time.
Must be drug
free, have a clean
driving record and
be good withing
with homeowners.
Call of email
Brian at Harvis
Interview Service
for application or
questions:
542-5330 or
ifnepa.jobs@
gmail.com
INSPECTOR
Full or part time.
No licenses
needed.
Call 570-310-1394
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LANDSCAPE
FOREPERSON
3 years experience
& Valid PA Drivers
License a must.
570-779-4346
LANDSCAPE
PERSONNEL
Hydroseed and soil
erosion control
experience helpful.
Valid drivers license
a must. Top wages
paid. Unlimited
overtime. Apply in
person. 8am-4pm.
Monday-Friday
1204 Main Street
Swoyersville
Varsity Inc.
No Calls Please
E.O.E.
LOOKING FOR
CAREER CHANGE?
WE PROVIDE INITIAL &
ONGOING TRAINING.
OUR TECHNICIANS
APPLY FERTILIZER, LIME
& WEED PREVENTATIVES
AS WELL AS INSECT
CONTROL & TURF AERA-
TION SERVICES FOR RES-
IDENTIAL & COMMER-
CIAL CUSTOMERS.
FULL TIME WORK
MONDAY-FRIDAY
8 AM 5 PM
MUST HAVE GOOD MATH
SKILLS, CLEAN DRIVING
RECORD & PASS PHYSI-
CAL & DRUG TEST.
APPLY ONLINE AT:
WWW.GRASSHOPPER
LAWNS.COM
OR STOP IN FOR
APPLICATION AT:
470 E. STATE STREET
LARKSVILLE, PA 18651
QUESTIONS? EMAIL
BRIAN PHILLIPS AT:
GRASSHOPPER.JOBS
@GMAIL.COM
LAWN CARE
TECHNICIAN
PLUMBERS AND
PIPEFITTERS
Penn State Mechan-
ical Contractors has
openings for ener-
getic, motivated,
experienced
plumbers and pip-
efitters. Experi-
enced foremen are
also encouraged to
apply. We offer
competitive wages
and a comprehen-
sive benefit pack-
age based on expe-
rience. We are an
Equal Opportunity
Employer.
Send resume with
work history to:
Penn State
Mechanical
Contractors, Inc.
PO Box 1027
Wilkes Barre, PA
18703
Fax: 570-823-0736
Kimberly@pennstate
mechanical.com
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
Pittston Part Time
Evening
Sunday-Wednesday
Position open for
general office and
warehouse cleaner
for 7pm-11:30pm.
$9.00 hour. Experi-
ence in commercial
cleaning required.
Great environment.
APPLY ONLINE ONLY:
www.
sovereigncs.com
EOE AND DRUG FREE
WORKPLACE
542 Logistics/
Transportation
CDL-A DRIVER
Gas field/landscape
drivers plus hands
on labor required.
Operate dump
trucks & load equip-
ment on lowboy.
Deliver to job site.
Must operate skid
steer excavator,
hydro-seed truck,
etc. Will plow in win-
ter. Must have clean
driving record and
pass drug test. Top
Wages Paid.
Call Harvis
Interview Service @
542-5330. Leave
message. Will send
an application.
Or forward resume:
varsity.harvis@
gmail.com
Employer is
Varsity, Inc.
No walk-ins. EOE
CLASS A CDL DRIVER
O/O: Company
845-616-1461
DRIVER/
WAREHOUSE
Immediate opening
for an experienced
driver/warehouse.
Air brake CDL pre-
ferred, but not
required. Must
have experience
driving a 26 foot
straight truck.
Excellent starting
rate and full bene-
fits package.
Apply in person to:
INTERSTATE BUILDING
MATERIALS, INC.
Attn: Director of HR
322 Laurel St.
Pittston 18640
NOW HIRING:
CLASS A OTR
COMPANY DRIVERS
Van Hoekelen
Greenhouses is a
family owned busi-
ness located in
McAdoo, PA.
We have immedi-
ate openings for
reliable full-time
tractor trailer driv-
ers, to deliver prod-
uct to our cus-
tomers across the
48 states. Our pre-
mier employment
package includes:
Hourly Pay-
including paid
detention time, and
guaranteed
8 hours per day
Safety Bonus-
$.05/mile paid
quarterly
Great Benefits-
100% paid health
insurance, vision,
dental, life, STD,
401K, vacation
time, and holiday
pay.
Pet & Rider
Program
Well maintained
freightliners and
reefer trailers
Continuous year-
round steady work
with home time
Requirements are:
Valid Class A CDL,
minimum 1 year
OTR experience,
must lift 40lbs, and
meet driving and
criminal record
guidelines
PLEASE
CONTACT
SHARON AT
(800)979-2022
EXT 1914,
MAIL RESUME TO
P.O. BOX 88,
MCADOO, PA
18237 OR FAX TO
570-929-2260.
VISIT OUR
WEBSITE AT
WWW.VHGREEN
HOUSES.COM
FOR MORE
DETAILS.
QC TECHNICIAN
PENNDOT certified
Aggregate Techni-
cian for busy N.E.
PA Quarry. Experi-
ence performing all
quality control tests
and valid certifica-
tion required. Com-
petitive salary and
health benefits.
Please fax resume
to: 570-643-0903
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
548 Medical/Health
CAREGIVER NEEDED
Two days per week,
Saturday & Sunday.
$11.30/hour.
Pittston area.
Call 570-299-9881
CNAS LPNS RNS
NEEDED FOR LTC &
HOSPICE STAFF RELIEF.
FAX: 570-876-0333
NEPAHealthcare
2012@gmail.com
RNS AND LPNS
needed for private
duty case in the
Dallas area for 3-11
and 11-7 shifts.
Call Jessica at
451-3050 for
immediate interview.
548 Medical/Health
FULL TIME
DISPENSING OPTICIAN
MULTIPLE LOCATIONS
We need a profes-
sional who enjoys
being part of a
team. If you have
excellent customer
service skills and
are attentive to
detail, we want you
to join us in provid-
ing quality service to
our patients. Experi-
ence with selling
frames, lenses, and
lens product is a
plus. Extensive on
the job training will
be provided. Ideal
candidate must be
available to travel
and rotate eve-
nings & weekends
with our team.
APPLY ONLINE:
www.icare
specialists.com
SUBMIT RESUME:
HR Dept.
703 Rutter Ave.
Kingston, PA 18704
Fax: 570-287-2434
LAKESIDE NURSING CENTER
HAS THE
FOLLOWING OPENINGS
RN: 7AM-3PM
EVERY OTHER WEEKEND
LPN: PART TIME
7AM-3PM/3PM- 8PM
CNA: PART TIME/
PER DIEM, ALL SHIFTS
245 OLD LAKE RD
DALLAS PA, 18612
(570) 639-1885
E.O.E.
LIVE-IN CAREGIVER
KINGSTON AREA
For elderly female.
Must have current
drivers license.
Duties include per-
sonal care, bathing,
cooking, admin of
meds, light house-
keeping. First Aid or
background in
healthcare required.
5 days per week.
Must complete
background check
and have refer-
ences.
Please respond to
majones33@
verizon.net
Medical Equipment
Technician
PRIOR EXPERIENCE
DELIVERING &
INSTRUCTING ON
MEDICAL EQUIPMENT
& SUPPLIES. FULL TIME
POSITION, REQUIRES
SOME ON CALL. MUST
BE DETAIL ORIENTED,
GOOD VERBAL & WRIT-
TEN SKILLS A MUST.
RESUMES TO
rjacobs@caregivers
america.com.
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Physical Physical
Therapists Therapists
GOLDEN CARE HOME
HEALTH, an elite
homecare provider
for 26 years is hir-
ing contracted PTs
for local visits in
Luzerne County.
Excellent per visit
rates. Call today at
570-654-2883
(EOE)
Psychiatric Nurses
Certified Nursing
Assistants
Psychiatric Technicians
Full, part time and
per diem positions
available working as
part of a multidisci-
plinary treatment
team on a psychi-
atric inpatient unit.
Sign on bonus for
Nurses. Interested
applicants should
contact Joseph
Mule, Licensed
Psychologist, Clini-
cal Director, at (570)
735-7590. Please
send resume to:
Northeast
Counseling
Services, HR Dept.
130 W. Washington
St., Nanticoke, PA
18634 or via email
ncsjobs@ptd.net
EOE. www.north
eastcounseling.org
554 Production/
Operations
DISTRIBUTION
CLERKS
WILKES-BARRE
Are you a night
owl looking for
part-time work?
Position is
TEMP-HIRE
$9.75 Per Hour!
Thursday-Satur-
day 3pm-
1:30am
REQUIREMENTS
FOR CONSIDER-
ATION:
-PROFESSIONAL
RESUME with
Solid Work History
-Submit to a
Background &
Drug Screen
-HS Diploma/GED
- Stand on Feet
All Day
- Basic Computer
Skills
Apply
Today At www.
adeccousa.com
Or Call
570.451.3726
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
MRG
EXCLUSIVE CASINO
RESORT RETAILER
IS LOOKING FOR
SALES
ASSOCIATES
WE OFFER A
GREAT BENEFITS
PACKAGE!!!!
QUALIFIED CANDI-
DATES CAN APPLY IN
PERSON AT OUR MAR-
SHALL ROUSSO STORE
IN MOHEGAN SUN
CASINO, ON-LINE AT
www.marshall
retailgroup.com
OR FAX YOUR RESUME
TO 609-317-1126
A PHENOMENAL
PLACE TOWORK!
SALESPERSON
To work the jewel-
ry floor. Previous
experience is a
plus. Must have
great personality
and able to work
days, nights and
some weekends.
Part time or full
time. Full benefits
available.
Send resumes to:
The Times Leader
Box 3090
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
COFFEE SHOP
Turn key operation
in a wonderful area.
A must see! Deli &
ice cream. Will train,
excellent opportuni-
ty. $25,000.
570-262-1497
FIRE FIRE YOUR BOSS!!!! YOUR BOSS!!!!
WORK FOR
YOURSELF
INVEST IN
YOURSELF
WITH
JAN PRO
*Guaranteed Clients
* Steady Income
*Insurance &
Bonding
* Training & Ongoing
Support
* Low Start Up
Costs
*Veterans Financing
Program
* Accounts available
through
0ut Wilkes-Barre
& Scranton
570-824-5774
Janpro.com
LIQUOR LICENSE
FOR SALE. Luzerne
County. $20,000.
570-574-7363
TURN KEY OPERATION
Located at
Wyoming Valley Mall
must sell. $125,000
negotiable. Ask for
Rob 570-693-3323
630 Money To Loan
We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED. Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say theyve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
Its a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
702 Air
Conditioners
LG AIR CONDITIONER
& Heat Pump
18,000.4 SEER
R410 Refrigerant
Wall mounted, duct-
less. 220 volt. One
indoor, one outdoor
unit with remote
control. Call
570-288-0735
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
ANTIQUE TOYS
WANTED
Larry - Mt. Top
474-9202
YEARBOOKS auto-
graphed Plymouth
44, 45, 46 & 47
Bloomsburg Univer-
sity 50, 52,
Hanover 49. $10.
each. 570-779-3841
YEARBOOKS, Kings
College 70, 90,
94, 95, 96. Wilkes
University 88, 89.
$50 each. 706-1548
710 Appliances
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and inex-
pensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money, Let
us take a look at it
first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
DISHWASHER 24
white, 2 years old
$150. obo.
RANGE HOOD 30
Broan, white $50.
obo. 570-574-3899
REFRIGERATOR
older model, runs
excellent $100.
570-970-0564
STOVE: Maytag 30
black electric, $150.
Black range hood
$50. Maytag 24
wall mounted oven,
$150. Older model
Panosonic micro-
wave, $25.
570-868-5091
712 Baby Items
CRIB Bassett 3
piece crib, chest of
drawers, & dresser,
solid wood very
good condition.
$300. 570-237-5119
PLAY YARD L.A.
babys commercial
play yard, blue.
width: 30 1/2W X
43LX 1/2H 30 1/2
Like new condition.
$50. 570-285-5152
STROLLER Evenflo
with basket $45.
Pottyn step stool
$15. 570-822-5974
STROLLER Kolcraft
Contour well con-
structed double
stroller in good con-
dition $75.
570-735-6638
STROLLER Peg
Perego Model Pliko
P3, girls, $150.
MacLaren Volo baby
stroller, girls, $75.
Britax Decathlon
convertible car
seat, $150. F. P.
Starlight cradle
swing, $75. Peg-
Perego Prima
Pappa high chair,
girls, $75. Peg
Perego Primo Viag-
gio car seat, girls,
$125. MacLaren
baby rocker, girls,
$50. 570-430-4054
716 Building
Materials
TOILET. Kohler.
Excellent condition.
Like new. No Stains.
Was replaced for
Medical reasons.
$60 OBO. 287-4723
726 Clothing
BOYS CLOTHING
sizes 6 months - 7
years. Blazers,
coats, jean jackets,
suits $5. Overalls,
tops, pants, shorts,
shoes/sneakers $2,
Toys range very
small items .25
cents to $5 larger
items action figures,
stuffed animals to
pin ball machines.
Toy boxes $20.
Fisher Price, anoth-
er large one in pri-
mary colors great
for taller items.
570-696-9010
COAT
KENNETH COLE
Beige, size 6,
hardly worn. $75.
570-855-5385
732 Exercise
Equipment
TONY LITTLE AB
LOUNGE EXTREME,
Paid 4160. sell for
$75. 570-288-9889
TREADMILL. Pro-
form 300. Very good
condition. $50 OBO
You haul. 417-6066
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BED mechanical
hospital bed, twin
size, $120. Antique
hutch breakfront
china cabinet, tradi-
tional oak finish
$120. Both good
condition.430-4054
COFFEE TABLE for
sectional with lifting
top for food or bev-
erages for $100.
Plush gray comput-
er chair $25.
570-592-7723
COFFEE TABLE,
solid oak, great con-
dition, measures
53" Lx24" x 17" h
$75. 570-690-6087
DESK wooden with
hutch & built-in light,
3 side drawers with
roll out keyboard
tray, + desk chair on
wheels. $175.
570-510-0010.
DINING ROOM SET
Solid Oak. Table with
2 leaves, 6 chairs,
buffet, protective
table pads included.
$800
570-299-5046
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER dark oak -
15 1/2 d, 5 h & 4
wide $50. Kenmore
Powermate 12 amp
canister vacuum
with attachments -
$60. 570-288-3723
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
744 Furniture &
Accessories
GLIDER wicker &
metal 2 seater $25.
570-574-2924
HEADBOARD twin
$5. Lamp with wall
set 4 spindle coat/
hat holder & memo
board $4. 696-9010
KITCHEN SET solid
maple wood
includes oval table
with removable cen-
ter leaf & 3 chairs.
Small hand painted
flower accents on
top of chairs. $50.
570-675-3006
Mattress
Queen Plush-Top
Set
New in Plastic
Can Deliver
$150
570-280-9628
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $139
Full sets: $159
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
OUTDOOR SET
Large table, 6
chairs, beige, alu-
minum, glass top.
Great condition
$100 firm. 822-3943
ROCKER, wood/tap-
estry, $75. RECLIN-
ER, Burgundy velour
cloth, $125. SOFA,
chair, ottoman, 3
tables, great for
den. Wood and
cloth, all in excellent
condition. $450.
Call after 6 PM
570-675-5046
SECTIONAL, beauti-
ful 5 piece beige
leather. In perfect
condition. Includes
hide-a-bed and two
recliners. New
$3,700, now $1,500.
Call 570-474-5643
TABLE LAMP Orien-
tal Chinese woman
1960s ceramic, pink
-white-gold. $35.
Collector spoons 17
different, must take
all $35. 696-1927
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
LANDSCAPING
CURBING MACHINE
Whiteman multi
quipped brand
includes trailer.
Going out of busi-
ness. $6000 neg.
570-357-2753
LAWNMOWER MTD
NEW $90.
570-825-3371
756 Medical
Equipment
PERFITIncontinence
Underwear Size XL
14 per package $5
570-288-9940
758 Miscellaneous
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
COMFORTER twin
size, tailored dust
ruffle, sham, match-
ing decorative pil-
low, $50. 675-7599
EASEL: Artist Easel
$150.
570-542-5622
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
WANTED-
HEATING OIL, take
out with no mess or
smell. Call 301-3754
758 Miscellaneous
KENNEL large plas-
tic with metal door
28H,36L,25W
$50. Childs Mud
Shark Rhino bike 12
wheels tires like
new $20. Tricycle-
heavy duty all ter-
rain with pneumatic
tires 13 front tire-
10 rear adjustable
frame ages 5-7
$30. 570-574-4888
LADDER 24 alu-
minum $100. 24
fiberglass ladder
werner $185. Chef
dorm refrigerator
1.7 cu $75. Box-
wood wood stove
brand new never
used firebox size
29x15 $200. 8
burner propane grill
on wheels new
never used $285.
Pioneer dvd 5 disc
player & manual
$25. 570-735-2236
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
MAILBOX, Step 2,
heavy duty plastic,
hunter green.
Mounts over 4 x 4
post, includes
reflective numbers.
Good condition,
$30. (sells new for
$60). 570-814-9574
PING PONG TABLE.
fits over pool table
or can be fitted to
stand alone, net &
paddles included.
$50. 570-704-6588
PROSUN TANNING BED
Asking $2,700. or
best offer. Great
condition! Contact
Jodi 570-574-4376.
RIM & TIRE 18
P235/60 R18 for
Hyundia Santa Fe.
Both in good condi-
tion. Must See.
$150. 654-3209
RIMS; Honda car
rims 4 pair 15 will
fit any model
Accord, Civic, Del-
Sol cars, brand new.
$175. Yard sale left-
overs, household
items, decorations,
wooden shelf, etc.
asking $200 for
everything, Floor
lamp 5 head multi-
color $20.
570-239-6011
SCOOTER brand
new 2012 AX 50cc
scooter type A1
handle bar tighten-
ing & front break fix
never rode it, has
the following:
engine air-cooled
single cylinder four-
stroke, displace-
ment 49.65cc 3.5hp
/7000rpm, torque,
3.1n.m/6000 rpm,
electric starter &
more. $989. For
more details call
570-735-2171
VACUUM CLEANER,
upright, Sears Ken-
more, uses bags.
$20. Commode,
bedside or sits over
toilet $20.814-9845
762 Musical
Instruments
PIANO Baldwin, just
tuned, $500.
Call 570-474-6362
772 Pools & Spas
POOL: 21 round
with filter, solar
cover & automatic
cleaner $999.
Great pool, only
used 3 seasons.
570-592-7723
776 Sporting Goods
BASKETBALL HOOP
Portable. Adjustable
height. Rim slightly
bent, otherwise
good condition.
$40. 570-881-6160
GOLF CLUBS: Call-
away Hawkeye
graphite golf clubs
3-sw. $250.
570-735-8520
PAINTBALL GUN,
CO2 canisters, belt,
cleaning kit, 3,000
paintballs. $100.
570-430-9231
782 Tickets
BUS TRIP
Yankees vs. Tigers
4/28
Special $69
COOKIES
TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
570-558-6889
cookiestravelers.com
784 Tools
LADDER/extension
32Fiberglass with 3
cases, coiled roof-
ing gun nails $250.
for all Firm!
570-760-8527
786 Toys & Games
HAND PUPPET
New $10. each.
RODNEY & FRIENDS
$30. each.
570-779-3841
794 Video Game
Systems/Games
GAME CONSOLE REPAIR
I offer the lowest
prices locally. Bro-
ken Xbox 360s,
PS3s, Wiis, disc
read errors, etc.
Call Chris or visit the
Video Game Store
28 S. Main St, W-B
570-814-0824
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
Line up a place to live
in classified!
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am - 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
April 26th: $1,637.75
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
The World of Pets
Unleashed
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
LABRADOR RETRIEVER
Pups. 5 Black
males, 1 yellow
female, ACA regis-
tered, shots and
wormed. $350.
Ready April 23.
570-556-0357
LHASA-POO &
SHIH-TZU PUPPIES
Shots current.
$400
570-250-9690
MINIATURE Poodle
Purebred,
All White, Male,
4 years old, good
with other dogs,
good with kids,
Likes to run!
Asking $200.
570-371-9141
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 5C
*Tax and tags extra. Security Deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at
delivery. See salesperson for details. All payments subject to credit approval by the primary lending source, Tier 0 rate. Special APR financing cannot be combined with Ford cash rebate. BUY FOR prices are based on 72 month at $18.30 per month per $1000
financed with $2,500 down (cash or trade). Photos of vehicles are for illustration purposes only. Coccia Ford-Lincoln is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 4/30/12.
FORD REBATE.............1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE.....500
OFF LEASE REBATE.....1,000
TRADE IN REBATE..........750
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP. .195
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP. . .986
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500
down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 4/30/12.
24
Mos.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 4/30/12.
FORD REBATE.............1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE.......500
OFF LEASE REBATE.....1,000
TRADE IN REBATE..........750
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.....445
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.......871
Auto., CD, Alum. Wheels, Tilt Wheel, PW, PL,
Safety Pkg., 1st & 2nd Air Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius
Satellite Radio, Side Impact Air Bags, Keyless Entry,
Message Center, Pwr. Seat,
24
Mos.
FORD REBATE..............1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE.......500
OFF LEASE REBATE.....1,000
TRADE IN REBATE..........750
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP...1,445
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP. . . .1,186
Auto., CD, Alum Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL, Pwr. Seat, Safety Pkg., Side
Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius Satellite
Radio, Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Message Center,
FORD REBATE.............1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE.....500
OFF LEASE REBATE.....1,000
TRADE IN REBATE..........750
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP....195
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.1,141
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory
rebates applied **Lease
payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles.
First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down
payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 4/30/12.
24
Mos.
FORD REBATE................500
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP....585
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP......76
24
Mos.
FORD REBATE................750
OFF LEASE REBATE........500
TRADE IN REBATE..........750
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP. 1,335
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP. . .666
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 4/30/12.
FORD REBATE..............1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE.......500
OFF LEASE REBATE.....1,000
TRADE IN REBATE..........750
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP...1,445
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP....1,231
CD, Alum Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL, Pwr. Seat,
Safety Pkg., Side Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys.,
Sirius Satellite Radio, Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Message Center,
NEW FORD
ESCAPE XLT FWD
, XLT, Safety Canopy, Side Impact Safety
Pkg., Power Driver Seat, , Auto., PW, PDL,
CD, Air, Fog Lamps, Privacy Glass, Roof
Rack, 16 Alum. Wheels, Sirius Satellite
Radio, Keyless Entry, Rear Cargo
Convenience Pkg.,
NEW FORDFIESTA SE
Auto., Pwr. Mirrors, Advanced Trac w/ Electronic
Stability Control, Cruise, PDL, Side Curtains,
Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Tilt Wheel, Air,
CD, 15 Alum. Wheels,
Auto., CD, Anti-Theft Sys., Side Curtain Air Bags, 16 Alloy
Wheels, Tilt Wheel, AC, Instrument Cluster, Message
Center, Fog Lamps, MyKey, Convenience Pkg., Cruise
Control, Perimeter Alarm, MyFord,
SYNC, Sirius Satellite Radio,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 4/30/12.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 4/30/12.
NEW FORD
ESCAPE XLT AWD
XLT, Safety Canopy, Side Impact Safety Pkg., Pwr.
Seat, Auto., PL, PW, CD, Air, Fog Lamps, Privacy
Glass, Roof Rack, 16 Alum. Wheels,
Sirius Satellite Radio, Keyless Entry,
Rear Cargo Convenience Pkg.,
NEW FORDFOCUS SE
PAGE 6C FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
2012 SUZUKI
KIZASHI SLS AWD
Power Sunroof, Heated
Leather Power Seats,
Blue Tooth, Rockford Fosgate
Stereo, 8 Standard Airbags,
Alloy Wheels, Electronic
Stability Control, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Power
Mirrors, Fog Lamps, Automatic
$
24,999*
Stk# S2045
BUY NOW FOR:
Advanced Intelligent All-Wheel
Drive, 8 Standard Airbags, Dual Zone
Digital Climate Control, Automatic
CVT Transmission, TouchFree Smart
Key, Power Windows, Power Locks,
Molded Mud Flap Package
2012 SUZUKI
KIZASHI S AWD
Stk#S2050
$
19,499*
BUY NOW FOR:
$
24,999*
BUY NOW FOR:
MSRP
$
23,669*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
21,999*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
1,000*
Tax Relief Bonus Customer Cash -
$
500*
MSRP w/ Accessories
$
30,118*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
27,499*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
1,000*
Tax Relief Bonus Customer Cash -
$
500*
MSRP w/ Accessories
$
29,789*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
27,499*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
2,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
4.0L V6 w/ Automatic Transmission,
Dual Stage Airbags, 17 Aluminum
Wheels, 4-Wheel Anti-Lock
Braking System, Six Standard
Airbags, Power Windows,
Power Locks
2012 SUZUKI EQUATOR
CREW CAB SPORT 4X4
NEW
NEW
NEW
INTERSTATE
ROUTE 315
KEN
POLLOCK
SUZUKI
81
ROUTE 315
EXIT 175
CLOSE TOEVERYWHERE!
WERE EASY TOFIND!
JUST OFF EXIT 175
RTE I-81 PITTSTON
*Tax and tags additional. Buy now for sale price includes Suzuki Manufacturer rebates of $1,000 on 2012 Suzuki SX4 AWD, Sportback, SX4 Sedan, and Kizashi. Buy now for sale price
includes Suzuki Manufacturer rebates of $1,500 on 2012 Suzuki Grand Vitara. Buy now for sale price includes Suzuki Manufacturer rebate of $2,000 on Suzuki Equator. $500 Suzuki
Owner Loyalty on 2012 Suzuki SX4 Sedan, Equator, SX4 Crossover, and SX4 Sportback. $1,000 Suzuki Owner Loyalty on 2012 Suzuki Kizashi and Grand Vitara. $500 Tax Relief Bonus
Customer Cash is only applicable on 2012 Suzuki Kizashi models. All Ken Pollock Suzuki discounts applied. Artwork for illustration purposes only. Not responsible for typographical errors.
0% nancing in lieu of Suzuki Manufacturers rebates, Owner Loyalty is applicable. Buy now for sale prices valid on IN STOCK vehicles only. PRIOR SALES EXCLUDED.
0
%
APR
FINANCING AVAILABLE
TO QUALIFIED
BUYERS*
2012 SUZUKI
GRAND VITARA 4WD
4 Wheel Drive, Voice
Activated Navigation w/ Blue
Tooth, Automatic Transmission,
Power Windows, Power Locks,
Power Mirrors,
Electronic Stability Control
Stk# S1976
$
19,999*
BUY NOW FOR:
3-Mode Intelligent All-Wheel
Drive, 8 Standard Airbags, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Power
Mirrors, 6 Spd Transmission
2012 SUZUKI
SX4 CROSSOVER AWD
$
14,899*
BUY NOW FOR:
Stk#S1987
MSRP
$
18,019*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
16,399*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
MSRP
$
24,284*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
22,499*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
1,000*
NEW
NEW
A TOP 10 IN THE NATION SUZUKI SALES VOLUME DEALER 2 YEARS RUNNING**
I Love
M
y
Suzuki
Car
Club!
Join
the...
2012 SUZUKI
SX4 SEDAN
MSRP
$
16,570*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
15,299*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
NEW
Stk#S2081
LE Popular Package, 8 Standard
Airbags, 6 Speed Transmission,
Power Windows, Power Locks,
Power Mirrors, Alloy Wheels
$
13,799*
BUY NOW FOR:
Stk#S2005
S
A
V
E
$
$
$
S
A
V
E
$
$
$
S
A
V
E
$
$
$
S
A
V
E
$
$
$
S
A
V
E
$
$
$
S
A
V
E
$
$
$
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 7C
PAGE 8C FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Porsche recommends
Wyoming Valley Motors
Route 11, 126 Narrows Rd.
Larksville PA 18651
(570) 288-7411
www.wyoming-valley.porschedealer.com
2012 Porsche Cars North America, Inc. Porsche recommends seat belt usage and observance of all traffic laws at all times.
History can repeat itself.
It can also top itself.
It is more than the next 911. It is an articulation, from the ground up, of our vision for the future of the sports car. As evidenced by even more power
from even less fuel. 350 immensely powerful horses from a 3.4 liter engine in the Carrera. A longer wheelbase for added stability. And a new
elevated center console that reinforces our focus on the driver. Proving once again that despite over 60 years of making history, it's making history.
And it all starts with a test drive.
The next Porsche 911.
Forever the sports car.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 9C
548 Medical/Health
554 Production/
Operations
548 Medical/Health
554 Production/
Operations
548 Medical/Health
554 Production/
Operations
548 Medical/Health
Discover an exceptional opportunity to deliver
quality healthcare to Americas Veterans
The Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center is currently accepting applications
for the following positions, at the Medical Center including Community Based Outpa-
tient Clinics at Allentown, PA, Sayre, PA, and Williamsport, PA for the Behavioral Med-
icine Service.
Psychiatrist
Psychologist
Physician Assistant/Nurse Practitioner
Registered Nurse
Licensed Practical Nurse
Nursing Assistant
Licensed Clinical Social Worker
In addition to an attractive salary, we offer paid malpractice insurance, vacation/sick
leave, health and life insurance coverage and an attractive retirement package includ-
ing a tax deferred savings plan.
Interested applicants must submit the following information: Application for Physi-
cians, Dentists, Podiatrists, Optometrists and Chiropractors, VAF 10-2850, Application
for Nurses and Nurse Anesthetists, VAF 10-2850a, or Application for Associate Health
Occupations, VAF-10-2850c, and Declaration for Federal Employment, OF-306, Curricu-
lum Vitae, License Verification, ACLS/BCLS certification (if available). For additional
information please call (570) 824-3521, EXTENSION 7209.
Please mail your complete application package to:
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Medical Center (05)
1111 East End Boulevard
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
VA IS AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER
FORKLIFT OPERATORS
(Material Handler)
FABRI-KAL Corporation, a major plastics company is
seeking full time MATERIAL HANDLERS for our Hazle
Township and Mountaintop locations. One year forklift
experience within the past five years and High school
diploma/equivalent required. Current forklift certification
preferred. Background Checks and Drug Screening are
conditions of employment. 12 hour shifts. Competitive
compensation and comprehensive benefit package
(health/ dental/vision/life insurance; disability; 401k,
Tuition Reimbursement; dependent tuition assistance).
FABRI-KAL
Corporation, Human Resources Dept.
Valmont Industrial Park,
150 Lions Drive
Hazle Twp., PA 18202
Email: HRPA@Fabri-Kal.com
Fax: 570-501-0817
EOE
542 Logistics/
Transportation
542 Logistics/
Transportation
548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health
SUMMER EMPLOYMENT
VAN DRIVERS
TRANSPORTATION AIDES
The Luzerne County Transportation Authority is
accepting applications for PART TIME VAN
DRIVERS and PART TIME AIDES for Sum-
mer programs . These positions are responsible
for assisting van clients with transportation to
area Summer Camps. Applicants must be 18
years or over, Driver applicants must have valid
PA Drivers License. All applicants must pass a
pre-employment drug screen, background check
and complete training program.
Applications are available at LCTA, 315
Northampton Street, Kingston, PA 18704
The Luzerne County Transportation
Authority is an Equal Opportunity Employer.
PHYSICAL THERAPIST
FULL TIME
Friendly and compassionate PT needed to
provide safe and competent physical thera-
py treatments. Ability to communicate with
patients, family and staff in a supportive
manner is essential. PA State Physical
Therapy License Required, Rehab/LTC
experience is a plus.
Competitive Salary & Benefits Package
To Apply Contact HR 877-339-6999 x1
Email Jobs@horizonhrs.com
Or Apply In Person
BIRCHWOOD NURSING & REHAB
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke
815 Dogs
POMERANIAN
AKC, 8 weeks,
2 females & 2
males. Chocolate
& party colors
Shots & wormed.
Vet checked.
Home Raised.
$500.
570-864-2643
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Poms, Yorkies, Mal-
tese, Husky, Rot-
ties, Golden,
Dachshund, Poodle,
Chihuahua, Labs &
Shitzus.
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
WEBUY
HOMES!
Any Situation
570-956-2385
ASHLEY
Remodeled 2 or 3
bedroom home.
Large yard. Nice
porch. Low traffic.
Not in flood area.
Asking $82,000.
Deremer Realty
570-477-1149
906 Homes for Sale
ASHLEY
Exclusive Listing
$32,900
127 DONATO DRIVE
Large mobile home
in excellent condi-
tion on a double lot,
located in Ashley
Park. Carport,
above ground pool
with deck, two
sheds, fenced in
yard, modern
kitchen, dining
room, family room
with wood burning
fireplace, two bed-
rooms, master bed-
room has whirlpool
tub, laundry room
with appliances,
foyer, large en-
closed heated
porch. New hard-
wood floors thruout,
vinyl siding, central
air, skylights, private
driveway, appli
ances.
Listed
exclusively by
Capitol Real
Estate
Shown by
appointment
Qualified buyers
only!
Call John Today
570-823-4290
570-735-1810
CAPITOL REAL ESTATE
www.capitol-realestate.com
for additional
photos
AVOCA
1215 South St.
SpaPcious 4
bedroom home
with in law suite
with separate
entrance. Large
lot, large room
sizes. Split sys-
tem A/C in fami-
ly room. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-963
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
AVOCA
214 Gedding St.
Cozy Cape Cod
home with 2 bed-
rooms, 1st floor
laundry, nice yard
with deck. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-668
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
AVOCA
901 Main St.
Stately 4 bedroom
home with beautiful
woodwork, extra
large rooms with
gas heat and
nice yard.
MLS 12-884
$79,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
BACK MOUNTAIN
850 Homestead Dr.
Bank owned end
unit townhome in
beautiful condition.
Finished walk-out
lower level. Private
setting. Not your
typical foreclosure!
$297,000
MLS #12-851
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
BACK MOUNTAIN
Centermorland
529 SR 292 E
For sale by owner
Move-in ready. Well
maintained. 3 - 4
bedrooms. 1 bath.
Appliances includ-
ed. 2.87 acres with
mountain view. For
more info & photos
go to:
ForSaleByOwner.com
Search homes in
Tunkhannock.
$275,000.
Negotiable
For appointment,
call: 570-310-1552
BACK MOUNTAIN
Immaculate 4 bed-
room 3 bath brick
front home in North-
woods. Many
amenities include
hardwood floors in
the living room &
dining room, cherry
kitchen with break-
fast area that opens
to deck overlooking
a large yard and
gazebo. Family
room with gas fire-
place, moldings,
gas heat, central air
& attached 2 car
garage. MLS#11-
1193 $369,000
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
906 Homes for Sale
Back Mountain
Newberry Estate
Three story freshly
painted unit at Hill-
side. 2 bedrooms &
loft, 3 bath, modern
kitchen, fireplace in
living room, central
air & gas heat. Con-
venience of living at
Newberry Enjoy
golf, tennis & swim-
ming. MLS#11-4435
$132,900
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
BACK MOUNTAIN
Dakota Woods
Enjoy maintenance
free living at Dakota
Woods Develop-
ment in the Back
Mountain. This 3+
bedroom condo
features an open
floor plan, first floor
master suite, hard-
wood floors, stun-
ning granite
kitchen, gas fire-
place & 2 car
garages. Large loft
area provides multi-
use space. MLS#
11-3212 $299,000
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
BEAR CREEK
6650 Bear
Creek Blvd
Well maintained
custom built 2 story
nestled on 2 private
acres with circular
driveway - Large
kitchen with center
island, master bed-
room with 2 walk-in
closets, family room
with fireplace, cus-
tom built wine cellar.
A MUST SEE!
MLS#11-4136
$299,900
Call Geri
570-696-0888
DALLAS
$214,900
Motivated Seller.
Very spacious home
with great floor plan
features hardwood
floors & pocket
doors on main level.
3 bedrooms, 3
baths, rear screen-
ed patio, attached
garage, as well as a
2-car detached
garage, all located
on a 1 acre country
size lot with beauti-
ful views.
Please Call Deb
Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
MLS#12-691.
HUDSON
Archaic 2 floor, 5.5
room homestead,
new washer, dryer,
sump pump, roof
3.5 years old. Lot
over 4,000 sq. ft. 50
East Stanton St.
$50,000. Call 9am-
7pm 570-239-5672
or 570-822-1940
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
143 Nevel Hollow
Road
Great country living
in this 3 bedroom, 2
& 1/2 bath home
with 1 car attached
garage, large enter-
tainment room
lower level. Plus a
30'x30' detached
garage with open
2nd floor ready to
finish & mechanics
pit in one stall.
MLS 11-4124
$195,000
570-675-4400
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
DALLAS
20 Fox Hollow Drive
OPEN HOUSE
SUN. APRIL 29TH
12 NOON-1:30PM
If you have seen it
before, TAKE
ANOTHER LOOK!
Freshly painted,
new tile. Open floor
plan & so much
room!Well main-
tained home on
wooded lot in desir-
able neighborhood.
4-6 Bedrooms, 3.5
baths, tile kitchen,
hardwoods in family
room, new carpet.
Finished walk-out
lower level with two
additional bed-
rooms and 3/4
bath. Two fire-
places. ONE YEAR
HOME TRUST WAR-
RANTY included.
$270,000
MLS #11-3504
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
DALLAS
211 Hillside One
"Newberry Estate"
Enjoy comforts and
amenities of living in
a beautifully main-
tained townhouse.
3000 square feet.,
4 bedrooms, 3 l/2
baths, hardwood
floors, Bright & Airy
kitchen, Tennis,golf
and swimming are
yours to enjoy.
PRICE REDUCED!
$179,000
MLS# 11-2608
Call Geri
570-696-0888
DALLAS
Four bedroom
Colonial with hard-
wood floors in for-
mal dining and living
room. Modern eat
in kitchen, finished
basement with 24
x 30 recreation
room. Deck, hot tub
and ceiling fans.
MLS#11-4504
$229,900
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS
Huge Reduction
248 Overbrook Rd.
Lovely 4 bedroom
cape cod situated
in a private setting
on a large lot.
Vaulted ceiling in
dining room, large
walk in closet in 1
bedroom on 2nd
floor. Some
replacement win-
dows. Call Today!
MLS 11-2733
$114,900
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DALLAS
NEWBERRY ESTATE
ORCHARD EAST
Two bedroom
condo, 2nd floor.
Living/dining room
combination. 1,200
square feet of easy
living. Two bal-
conies, one car
garage nearby.
Security system,
cedar closet, use of
in ground pool.
$109,000
MLS#11-4031
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Just minutes from
309 this Bi-level is
ideally located near
shopping, schools
and major high-
ways. Complete
with an oak kitchen
with dining area
leading to deck, 3
bedrooms and bath
on the main level
plus L shaped family
room, 4th bedroom,
power room & stor-
age/ laundry area it
awaits its new own-
ers. It offers a spa-
cious rear yard, an
enclosed patio and
has dual access
from 2 streets.
$ 121,900.
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
DALLAS
148 E Center Hill Rd
Conveniently locat-
ed, roomy and
comfortable 2 story
awaits your family.
3 bedrooms 1.5
bath, hardwood
floors, new deck
and pool, new win-
dows. MLS#11-3815
New price
$144,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
DALLAS
Newberry Estates
Condos with archi-
tect designed interi-
or on 3 floors.
Large, well equipped
tiled kitchen with
separate breakfast
room, den with fire-
place-brick & gran-
ite hearth. Open floor
plan in living/dining
area. 3 or 4 bed-
rooms, 3.5 baths.
Lower level has den
or 4th bedroom with
family room & bath.
Recently sided;
attached 2-car
garage, walk-out
lower level, decks
on 1st & 2nd floor;
pets accepted
(must be approved
by condo associa-
tion). Country Club
amenities included
& private pool for
Meadows residents.
MLS 12-203
$250,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
DRUMS
61 Acer Lane
Great value, great
location on a fabu-
lous lot. From your
hot tub you can
enjoy the view of the
almost full acre lot.
Year round sun
room, plus you have
a Lower Level that
adds more space to
this great home.
Dont miss out on
this incredible buy!!
Schedule your
showing today.
MLS 12-808
$139,900
Call Tony Wasco
570-855-2424
Trademark
Realtor Group
570-613-9090
DUPONT
140 Bear Creek
Boulevard
Beautiful family
home
on over 1/2
acre with 3 bed-
rooms, 4 bath-
rooms and fin-
ished lower
level.
For more info
and photos visit:
www. atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 12-918
$159,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
ComeUpToQuailHill.
com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
$159,900
Good visibility com-
mercial location.
Room for up to 3
businesses! Also
has 2 apartments.,
off-street parking
for 8 w/ possibility.
of much more in
rear. Great for
Beauty/Nail Salon,
Fitness Studio,
Shop, and Garage
type businesses.
Call
CHRISTINE KUTZ
for more
information.
570-332-8832
DURYEA
97 Chittenden St.
Flood damaged
home with new fur-
nace, electric box,
water heater, out-
lets and switches.
1st floor gutted but
already insulated
and ready for
sheetrock. 2nd floor
has 4 bedrooms
and bath with dou-
ble sinks. Large
yard. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1225
$69,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
NEW PRICE!!!!!
621 Donnelly St.
Great starter home,
already furnished,
newer roof and
vinyl windows.
Move right into this
2 bedroom, 1/2
double home.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 12-1042
$29,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DURYEA
NEW PRICE!!!!!!!!!!
548 Green St.
Are you renting??
The monthly mort-
gage on this house
could be under
$500 for qualified
buyers. 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, 1st
floor laundry. Off
street parking,
deep lot, low taxes.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3983
$59,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DURYEA
REDUCED
619 Foote Ave.
Fabulous Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen with granite
counters, heated
tile floor and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room has
Brazilian cherry
floors, huge yard,
garage and large
yard. Partially fin-
ished lower level. If
youre looking for a
Ranch, dont miss
this one. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$154,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
EXETER
530 Cherry Drive
Spacious 2 bed-
room townhome
with hardwood
floor, gas heat, cen-
tral air, end unit
with one garage. All
appliances, move in
condition.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-712
$169,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA REDUCED!
38 Huckleberry Ln
Blueberry Hills
4 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$309,860
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
EXETER
908 Primrose Court
Move right into this
newer 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Townhome
with many
upgrades including
hardwood floors
throughout and tiled
bathrooms. Lovely
oak cabinets in the
kitchen, central air,
fenced in yard, nice
quiet neighborhood.
MLS 11-2446
$117,900
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
EXETER
Nice size 4 bed-
room home with
some hardwood
floors, large eat in
kitchen with break-
fast bar. 2 car
garage & partially
fenced yard. Close
to everything!
$89,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths and kitchen,
granite counter-
tops, all Cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances and
lighting, new oil fur-
nace, washer dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
EXETER TWP.
NEW PRICE
$699,000
311 Lockville Rd
Stately brick 2 story,
with in-ground pool,
covered patio, fin-
ished basement,
fireplace, wood
stove, 3 car att-
ached garage, 5 car
detached garage
with apartment
above.
MLS#11-1242
Call Joe or Donna,
613-9080
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER REDUCED
128 JEAN ST.
Nice bi-level
home on quiet
street. Updated
exterior. Large
family room,
extra deep lot.
2 car garage,
enclosed rear
porch and cov-
ered patio. For
more informa-
tion and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
MLS 11-2850
$179,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
EXETER
REDUCED
908 Primrose Court
Move right into this
newer 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Townhome
with many
upgrades including
hardwood floors
throughout and tiled
bathrooms. Lovely
oak cabinets in the
kitchen, central air,
fenced in yard, nice
quiet neighborhood.
MLS 11-2446
$119,900
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
FREELAND
Spacious 4 bed-
room, 1 3/4 bath
home. Gas Heat.
Deck. Fenced yard.
One car garage.
MLS 12-832
$71,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
HANOVER
TOWNSHIP
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, finished
basement,
screened patio,
new paint & carpet.
Move in condition.
$139,900. Call
570-301-9590
HANOVER TWP
Lovely home with
many upgrades,
new roof, windows,
flooring and plumb-
ing. Above ground
pool with fenced
yard, home features
gas, hot water,
baseboard heating,
modern kitchen, liv-
ing room, dining
room, family room,
large foyer, master
bedroom with walk
in closet, 2 car
detached garage
with private drive-
way. MLS# 12-467
$100,000
Call Lynda at
570-262-1196
(570) 696-1195
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP
Very well main-
tained 2-story home
with 6 rooms, 3
bedrooms, large
eat-in kitchen and
1.5 baths. This home
also has a first floor
laundry room, duct-
less air conditioner,
gas steam heat and
a fenced in yard
with a shed. This
home is in move-in
condition just wait-
ing for you to move
into. Make an
appointment today!
#11-4433 $79,900
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x28
Prudential:
696-2600
HANOVER TWP.
10 Lyndwood Ave
3 Bedroom 1.5 bath
ranch with new win-
dows hardwood
floors finished base-
ment 2 car garage
and a finished base-
ment. MLS 11-3610
$139,900
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
HANOVER TWP.
20 Dexter St.,
Nice starter
home with shed -
M MOVE OVE-I -IN N R READY EADY! !
3 bedroom. Fenced
yard. Security sys-
tem. Roof 2006.
Hanover Area
Schools. This home
would be eligible for
the LUZERNE COUNTY
GROWING
HOMEOWNERS
INITIATIVE. Seller will
help with closing
cost expenses.
MONTHLY PAYMENT
$191 ON A 30 YEAR
MORTGAGE- HOW CAN
YOU BEAT THAT?
MLS #11-3023
Reduced
$35,000
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
HANOVER TWP.
476 Wyoming St.
Nice 3 bedroom
single home. Gas
heat. Convenient
location. To settle
estate. Reduced to
$34,900
Call Jim for details
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
HANOVER TWP.
95 Pulaski St.
Large home on
nice sized lot.
Newer windows,
walk up attic. 3
bedrooms, nice
room sizes,
walk out base-
ment. Great
price you could
move right in.
For more info
and photos visit:
www. atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 11-4554
$39,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
JENKINS TWP.
41 Chestnut Street
7 years old,
4 bedroom plus
den, 3 full bath
rooms plus one
unfinished one,
large kitchen, dining
room. $155,000
(570)704-6194
PAGE 10C FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
AM ERICAS NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE AM ERICAS NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE
290 M U N D Y S TR EET, W IL K ES - B AR R E AT TH E W YOM IN G VAL L EY M AL L CAL L 30 1- CAR S
B U Y B U Y
N ATIO N W ID E N ATIO N W ID E
A N D S AV E A N D S AV E
TH O U S A N D S ! TH O U S A N D S !
n a tion w id e c a rs a le s .n e t
CH ECK OU T OU R
FU L L IN VEN TOR Y AT
M on d a y- Frid a y 9a m - 8 p m S a tu rd a y 9a m - 5p m
*PRICES + TAX & TAGS. ARTWORK FOR ILLUSTRATION ONLY. NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS.
OFFERS END 4/30/12. **UP TO 63 MONTHS WITH BANK APPROVAL.
1.99
% **
AP R
FIN AN CIN G
AS L OW AS
M ANAGERS SPECIAL!
#18650A, L ow M iles,
P W , P L , 4x4, Alloys
$
13,999
**
GAS
#18611, P W , P L ,
CD , K eyless
2 011 HYUNDAI
SONATA GLS
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
17,8 95
*
Up To 35 M PG Hw y
#18583, Alloys, P W ,
P L , CD , Au to
2 010 FORD
FOCUS SE & SES
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
13,622
*
Up To 33 M PG Hw y
#18589, Alloys, P W ,
P L , CD , K eyless
2 011 K IA
OP TIM A LX
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
17,930
*
Up To 34 M PG Hw y
#18655, Alloys, P W , P L , CD
2 011 DODGE
CALIBER HEAT
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
16,38 5
*
#18556, Au to, Air,
CD , L ow M iles
2 011 HYUNDAI
ACCENTS GLS
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
12,769
*
Up To 36 M PG Hw y
#18552, P W , P L , CD ,
Alloys, K eyless
2 010 TOYOTA
COROLLA LE & S
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
13,8 95
*
Up To 34 M PG Hw y
#18615, Au to, P W ,
P L , CD , K eyless
2 010 NISSAN
SENTRA
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
13,28 8
*
Up To 34 M PG Hw y
#18550, Alloys, P W ,
P L , CD , K eyless
2 010 M ITSUBISHI
GALANT FE
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
14,715
*
Up To 30 M PG Hw y
#18560, P W , P L , CD ,
Au to, K eyless
2 010 HYUNDAI
ELANTRA GLS
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
13,98 5
*
Up To 34 M PG Hw y
#18665, S u n roof, Backu p Cam era, Alloys
2 008 NISSAN
P ATHFINDER
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
20 ,940
*
#18499, AW D , P W , P L , CD
2 011 M ITSUBISHIENDEAV OR
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
16,98 5
*
#18628, P wrS lid in g D oors, S tow- N- Go, Alloys, Backu p Cam era
2 011 DODGE GRAND CARAV AN
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
20 ,368
*
#18578, P W , P L , CD , Au to, Air
2 011 HYUNDAIELANTRA GLS
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
16,595
*
Up To 40 M PG Hw y
#18649, 18K On ly, AW D , P W , P L , CD
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
22,315
*
#18650, Alloys, RearS p oiler, S trip e K it
2 011 DODGE
CHARGER
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
21,975
*
#18641, V6, L eather, S hakerS ou n d s,
Au to, Alloys, RallyS trip es
2 011 FORD
M USTANG P REM IUM
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
22,936
*
JOIN THE
NATIONW IDE FAM ILY
OF CUSTOM ERS!
B ounce in this w eek,
and w ind up w ith a great
dealon a great vehicle!
O U R
SP R ING
SA LE H A S
SP R U NG
A ND B U Y W ITH
C O NFIDENC E!
PRICED TO SELL AND
FUEL EFFICIENT TOO!
C A R S,TR U C KS
C O NVER TIB LES
SU VS,VA NS
VEH IC LES
IN A LL P R IC E
R A NG ES
D ON T M AK E A
$
14,0 0 0 M IS TAK E
$
25,310
*
M S R P W H EN N EW
$
39,310
OU R
P R ICE
2 012 DODGE RAM SLT
QUAD CAB
#18671, Alloys, K eyless, V8, Bed lin er, P W , P L , CD
2 006 JEEP GRAND CHEROK EE
2 011 NISSAN
M URANO
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 11C
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale
554 Production/
Operations
548 Medical/Health
412 Autos for Sale
554 Production/
Operations
548 Medical/Health
7
5
0
2
2
5
7
5
0
2
2
5
KEN POLLOCK
Ken Pollock AT
339 HWY 315, PITTSTON, PA
Hours
M-F 9-8pm
Sat 9-5pm
1-800-223-1111
www.kenpollocksuzuki.com
CLOSE TO EVERYWHERE
WERE EASY TO FIND
JUST OFF EXIT 175
RTE I-81 PITTSTON
SCAN HERE FOR
MORE INFO
*All Prices Plus Tax, Tags, & Fees. Artwork for illustration purposes only. Dealer not responsible for typographical errors. All Value Vehicle Outlet Cars pass PA State Inspection.
See sales person for complete details. **1.99% on bank approved credit for 60 month term. Just Traded As Traded Vehicles are sold as is where is with no warranty.
GOLD CHECK CERTIFIED VEHICLES
JUST TRADED
AS TRADED!
$
10,999
* 2006 FORD FUSION
Stk# P14652, Leather, Sunroof, Auto, Power Windows & Locks
2006 SUZKI GRAND VITARA 4X4
Stk# S2086A, Alloy Wheels, Power Windows & Locks, CD, Auto
$
10,899
*
VEHICLES FOR
EVERY BUDGET!
3 Day or 150 Mile Money Back Guarantee**
30 Day/1000 Mile Limited Warranty**
All Value Vehicle Outlet Cars Pass
PA State Inspection**
Value Vehicle Outlet
RATES AS LOW AS
1.99%
**
The Best Vehicle At The
Absolute Lowest Prices.
2005 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE 4X4
Stk# S1728A, Chrome Wheel Package, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
10,999
*
$
10,999
* 2007 DODGE NITRO 4X4
Alloy Wheels, Power Windows & Locks, CD, Auto
$
11,999
* 2009 DODGE NITRO 4X4
Stk# S1945A, Alloy Wheels, Power Windows & Locks, CD, Auto
$
11,999
* 2009 SUZUKI SX4 SEDAN
Stk# S2078A, Sport Pkg, Alloy Wheels, Navigation, PW, PL, CD
$
12,399
* 2008 CHEVY COBALT LT COUPE
Stk#S1831A, Leather, Sunroof, Auto, Alloy Wheels, PW, PL
$
12,399
* 2008 HYUNDAI TIBURON GT COUPE
Stk# P14621, Leather, Automatic, PW, PL
$
13,499
* 2004 DODGE RAM REG CAB 4X4
Stk# P14604, SLT Sport Pkg., 5.7L Hemi, Automatic, A Must See!!!
2011 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER AWD
Stk# S1803A, Tech Pkg, Fog Lights, Navigation, 6 Speed, PW, PL
$
13,699
*
2006 DODGE RAM REG CAB 4X4
Stk# P14642, 5.7L V8 Hemi, 8 Ft. Bed, Power Windows & Locks
$
14,799
*
2007 CHEVROLET EQUINOX LT AWD
Stk# S1965A, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
14,899
*
$
14,799
* 2008 CHEVROLET MALIBU LTZ
Stk# P14641, Heated Leather, Sunroof, 18 Allys, Auto, Rare Pearl White Color
$
14,999
* 2010 HONDA CIVIC SEDAN
Stk# P14636, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks, Low Miles, A/C
2009 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 4X4
Stk# S1792A, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
15,499
*
2006 HYUNDAI TUCSON AWD
Stk# S2098A, Sunroof, Low Miles, Automatic, 4 Cylinder, PW, PL
$
15,299
*
2008 HONDA CRV 4WD
Stk# S1940A, Automatic, CD, Power Windows & Locks, 4-Wheel Drive
$
15,999
*
2012 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER AWD
Stk# S1933A, Only 422 Miles! Automatic, Alloy Wheels, PW, PL
$
16,299
*
2011 SUZUKI KIZASHI SLS AWD
Stk# P14608, Navigation, Sunroof, Leather, Power Seats, And More!
$
19,999
*
2008 NISSAN PATHFINDER SE 4X4
Stk# P14637, DVD, Leather, Sunroof, 3rd Row, V6
$
20,899
*
2011 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA LIMITED 4X4
Stk# S1854A, Sunroof, Heated Leather, 18 Alloys, Navigation w/Bluetooth!
$
21,399
*
2001 MITSUBISHI OUTLANDER SE 4WD
Stk# S1995A, Power Windows & Locks, Auto, CD, Only 11K Miles!
$
20,999
*
2012 SUZUKI KIZASHI GTS AWD
Stk# S1806A, Only 3K Miles, Sunroof, 18 Wheels, All Wheel Drive
$
22,999
*
2011 TOYOTA VENZA
Stk# S1912B, Automatic, 4 Cylinder, Low Miles! Power Windows/Locks, 1 Owner!
$
23,499
*
2011 SUZUKI EQUATOR CREW CAB RMZ-4 4X4
Stk# S1996A, Navigation, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Off Road Pkg.
$
23,999
*
2011 HONDA PILOT 4X4
Stk# P14635, EX Package, 3rd Row Seating, Alloy Wheels, CD, Low Miles!
$
24,399
*
2011 KIA SORENTO 4WD
Stk# S2099A, Rear View Camera, Remote Start, 4 Cylinder, Heated Seats
$
24,399
*
1999 CHEVROLET BLAZER 4X4
Stk# S2033A, Auto, Power Windows & Locks
$
1,999
*
2001 VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT SEDAN
Stk# P14643A, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
2,599
*
2002 MERCURY MOUNTAINEER 4X4
Stk# S1852A, Auto, Power Windows & Locks
$
3,499
*
1991 FORD BRONCO 4X4
Stk# S2090A, Anniversary Edition!! Nice Nice Truck!
$
3,499
*
2002 FORD TAURUS SEDAN
Stk# S2058A, Leather, Power Windows & Locks, Auto
$
1,999
*
2000 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 4X4
Stk# S2032A, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
2,999
*
2000 CHEVROLET BLAZER 4DR 4X4
Stk# S1991A, LT Package w/ Leather, Auto, PW, PL
$
3,899
*
2006 CHRYSLER PT CRUISER
Automatic, Power Windows & Locks, CD
$
4,499
*
2001 CADILLAC DEVILLE
Stk# S2079A, Leather, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
4,899
*
2005 HYUNDAI SANTA FE AWD
Stk# S2097A, GLS Pkg, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
5,999
*
Stk# P14624, Leather, Sunroof,
Alloy Wheels, Automatic
NOW
$
6,799
*
2006 MITSUBISHI
GALANT GTS SEDAN
Stk# S2040A, Sunroof, Automatic,
CD, Power Windows & Locks
NOW
$
8,299
*
2003 HYUNDAI
SANTA FE AWD
Stk# S2052A, XLT Package,
3rd Row Seating, PW, PL
2002 FORD
EXPLORER 4X4
NOW
$
5,999
*
Stk# S2095A, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks
NOW
$
5,999
*
2003 CHEVROLET
TRACKER 4X4
Stk# S1986A, Alloy Wheels,
Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
NOW
$
9,499
*
2008 SUZUKI SX4
CROSSOVER AWD
Stk# S2003A, XLT Package,
Sunroof, Leather, Auto
NOW
$
9,299
*
2005 FORD ESCAPE
4X4
Stk# P14628, SE Package, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks
NOW
$
9,999
*
2008 FORD
FOCUS COUPE
Stk# S1625C, Automatic,
Power Windows, Power Locks, CD
NOW
$
8,999
*
2007 PONTIAC
G5 COUPE
929-2161
Route 309 North, Tamaqua
SALES HOURS
Mon. &Tues. 9-6
Wed. &Thurs. 9-7
Fri. 9-7; Sat. 9-1
Closed Sun.
SERVICE HOURS
Mon. Thru Fri. 8:30-5:00
Saturday 8:30-12:00
CHRYSLER
DODGE
JEEP
RAM
www.AllAmericanJeep.net
ALL AMERICAN CHRYSLER
DODGE JEEP RAM
*All Vehicles Quoted Include Consumer Rebate, Commercial, Lease To Retail, Chase/Ally, Bonus Cash, Military and College Grad Where Applicable Qualied or Cash Down, Equal Trade. Tax and Tags Additional. Not Responsible For Typographical Errors. Previous Deals Do Not Qualify. **2011 Consumer Rebates Applied, Military, Trade Up Bonus Cash, Cash or Equal Trade. Tax & Tags Additional. Not Responsible For Typographical Errors. Previous Deals Do Not Qualify.
LIKE US ON FACEBOOK
STK#631
MSRP
$
30,393
Jeep

GRAND CHEROKEE
LAREDO
STK#046
MSRP
$
30,125
STK#305
MSRP
$
33,790
DODGE GRAND CARAVAN CREW RAM 1500 4x4 QUAD EXPRESS RAM 1500 REG CAB 4x4
Jeep

COMPASS 4x4
STK#458
MSRP
$
23,025
2012
Remote Keyless Entry,
Power Windows & Locks,
Cruise, Auto, Fog Lamps.
Jeep

LIBERTY SPORT
2012
NOWAS LOWAS
NOWAS LOWAS
NOWAS LOWAS NOWAS LOWAS NOWAS LOWAS
NOWAS LOWAS NOWAS LOWAS
STK#749
MSRP
$
25,970
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
Auto, Power Windows & Locks,
Sirius/XM, Remote Start, Sentry Theft,
Keyless Entry, Heated Front Seats.
Power Windows & Locks, Speed
Control, Keyless Enter N Go, Power
Heated Mirrors, Power Seat, Sirius/
XM, Quadra Track 1 4wD.
3.6L, Power Group, KeylessEntry, Cruise, Power SlidingDoor, Univeral
Group, Door Opener, Power Seat, Rear A/C, Heat Control, Power 2nd
RowWindows, 3rdRowVent, Sirius/XM, FogLamps, 6.5Touchscreen,
MediaCenter, DVD, Parkview/RearviewBackupCamera, Remote
Start, Power Liftgate, Bluetooth, VoiceCommand, Heated2ndRowSeats, HeatedSteeringWheel.
STK#685
MSRP
$
23,755
STK#962
MSRP
$
34,385
STK#395
MSRP
$
31,820
Keyless Go, Cruise, Theft System, Storage Bins,
Fold Flat Seat, U-Connect, Bluetooth, Sirius/XM,
Power Group, Fog Lamps, Heated Power Mirrors,
Rear A/C & Heat 3 Zone, Remote Start.
STK#607
MSRP
$
30,080
Jeep

WRANGLER 2 DR SAHARA
Auto Security Alarm, Cruise, Sentry Theft, Sirius/
XM, Power Group, Keyless Entry, Power Heated
Mirrors, Side Steps, Tow Hooks, Fog Lamps, Soft
Top, Slush Mats, Heated Seats, Remote Start.
Power Group, V6, 235 OWL Tires, Cruise,
Theft System, Sirius XM, Remote
Keyless Entry, Automatic Headlamps.
Hemi MDS, Cruise, Keyless Entry, Power Group,
Trailer Tow Group, Sentry Key, Sirius/XM,
Power Heated Mirrors, Univ. Garage Door Opener,
Security Alarm, Remote Start, Power Seat, Fog Lamps.
HEMI MDS, Chrome Clad Wheels, 12 Hitch,
Power Group, Sentry Theft, Underseat
Storage, Power Heated Mirrors, Sirius/XM,
Keyless Entry, Cruise, Fog Lamps.
DODGE JOURNEY SXT AWD
STKt072 MSFF
$
29,375 STKt09 MSFF
$
19,370
DODGE CALIBER MAINSTREET
HURRY
CONSTRUCTION BEGINNING!
N
ew
N
ew
2011 2011
CHRYSLER 200TOURING CONVERTIBLE
Heated Seats, Power Group, Power
Convertible Top, Sirius/XM & More!
Auto, Power Group, Sirius/XM, Fog
Lamps, Keyless Entry.
SEVERAL TO CHOOSE FROM!
$
19,315
*
$
26,209
*
$
26,976
*
$
24,400
** $
15,400
**
$
27,657
* $
24,288
*
NOWAS LOWAS NOWAS LOWAS
$
22,151
* $
26,209
*
$
20,237
* $
20,217
*
Jeep

PATRIOT LATITUDE 4x4


0%
Financing
36 Mos.
NO CHARGE THIRD
ROW SEATS!
NOWAS LOWAS NOWAS LOWAS
PRESS PERSON
Local printing company
now hiring a Press Person.
Minimum of 2 years
experience with 4-Color
Process and Perfecting.
Must be willing to work
any shift and some
weekends including
overtime. Competitive
wages and benefts.
Send Resume Only,
No Phone Calls PLEASE!
INDEPENDENT GRAPHICS
P.O. BOX 703
PITTSTON, PA 18640
Do you wake up every day excited about what
you do for a living? Did you become a
Caregiver because you have a true calling to
care for those who need help? If you answered
yes, call Visiting Angels today!
We have opportunities for you.
Visiting Angels is looking for
Caregivers for 1st, 2nd and 3rd shifts.
Immediate shifts available and must work
one weekend a month.
Regular duties of a Caregiver may include:
Providing companionship
Assisting with bathing, dressing and grooming
Running errands and providing transportation
Light housekeeping such as laundry,
dishes and vacuuming
Meal preparation Medication reminders.
We offer exibility, competitive wages,
weekend shift differential and a friendly
and supportive staff.
Come join the Visiting Angels team
and make a difference!
Call 570-270-6703 or email
apietraccini@visitingangels.com
PAGE 12C FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
HDI METALS
39 S. Prospect St.
Nanticoke PA 570-735-1487
GOLD - SILVER
COINS - JEWELRY
Buying Daily 11AM - 6PM
No nonsense guarantee
We will beat any competitors
advertised price by up to 20%
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
Ext r aor di nar y
Quality Built
4000+ Square
Foot Home the
rear yard with stone
patio backs up to
the 8th Fairway of
the Wyoming Valley
Country Club!
Theres a custom
cherry eat-in kit-
chen with island,
formal living and
dining rooms with
hardwood floors,
1st Floor Family
Room with Vermont
Stone fireplace and
wet bar, 1st floor
Master Suite with
His & Her Dressing
and Powder Rooms
opening to a tiled
master bath with
jetted tub and sepa-
rate tiled shower;
Second floor has 3
additional Bed-
rooms with walk in
closets, 2 full baths
and large attic for
storage; Gigantic
Lower Level Family
Room has a stone
fireplace, seated
bar area with sink &
mirrored back-
splash, workout
area, & powder
room. Stunning
landscaping sur-
rounds this beautiful
home with an indoor
and outdoor speak-
er system, over-
sized 2 car garage
& underground
sprinkler system.
MLS #11-994
$385,000.
Call Pat today @
Century 21 Smith
Hourigan Group
570-287-1196
HANOVER TWP.
NEW LISTING
Two-story brick
home originally built
in the 1860swarm
and fuzzy is the feel-
ing as you enter this
gracious homeThe
living room is now a
pool room. Den
with Pergo flooring
and stunning fire-
place with built-in
bookshelves. Dining
room with hard-
wood floors, eat-in
kitchen, second
floor has 3 spacious
bedrooms, gas
heat, large fenced
yard.
#12-1426 $197,600
Maribeth Jones
696-6565
Prudential:
696-2600
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
HANOVER TWP.
OPEN HOUSE
SUN. APRIL 29
2-3:30 PM
19 Lee Park Ave.
Well kept 3 bed-
room, 1 1/2 bath
single with eat in
kitchen, 1st floor
laundry area, w/w,
ceiling fans, full
concrete basement.
Gas heat. Home
sits on large lot with
2 car detached
garage and off
street parking.
MLS 12-541
$79,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
HANOVER TWP.
REDUCED
5 Raymond Drive
Practically new 8
year old Bi-level
with 4 bedrooms, 1
and 3/4 baths,
garage, fenced
yard, private dead
end street. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3422
$175,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP
1252 Main St.
3 Bedrooms
1 Bath
Finished Walk-Out
Basement
Corner Lot
Single Car
Garage
$58,900
Call Vince
570-332-8792
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
UNDER
CONTRACT
285 Lyndwood Ave.
Brick 3 bedroom
Ranch with full fin-
ished basement.
Home features
large modern
kitchen, 3 nice size
bedrooms, all with
closets, hall coat
closet, w/w, mod-
ern bath, ceiling
fans, fenced yard.
Private driveway,
newer furnace.
Assessed value and
taxes recently
reduced!
MLS 12-222
$86,000
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
Antonik &
Associates, Inc.
570-735-7494
HARDING
2032 ROUTE 92
Great Ranch home
surrounded by
nature with view of
the river and extra
lot on the river.
Large living room
and kitchen remod-
eled and ready to
move in. Full unfin-
ished basement, off
street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
$78,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARVEYS LAKE
1626 Halowich Rd.
Country living at its
finest! This 3 bed-
room, 2 and 3/4
bath home features
a spacious floor
plan. Great room
features a fireplace
enclosed in PA Cul-
tured Blue Stone
w/waterfall on side.
Red oak flooring
and beams & a
panoramic view of
the mountainside.
Kitchen has granite
countertops and
hickory cabinets,
Satillio terra cotta
flooring and sky
windows. Much
more.
MLS 12-471
$270,000
Call Jay Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
189 Rock St.
Spacious home
with 4 bed-
rooms and large
rooms. Nice old
woodwork,
staircase, etc.
Extra lot for
parking off Ken-
ley St.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
JENKINS TWP.
2 W. Sunrise Drive
PRICED TO SELL!
This 4 bedroom has
2 car garage with
extra driveway,
central air, veranda
over garage, recre-
ation room with
fireplace and wet
bar. Sunroom
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-296
$199,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LARKSVILLE
125 W. Luzerne Ave.
3 bedrooms with
first floor bath and
family room. Roof,
vinyl siding, heating
system, second
floor windows and
insulation all
installed in 2005. 40
x 109 lot. Private
driveway. MLS # 12-
1437. Only $49,900.
Ask for Bob Kopec,
Humford Realty, Inc.
570-822-5126
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS
TWP.
297 Susquehannock
Drive
Traditional 4 bed-
room home with 2.5
baths, 2 car
garage, private
yard with above
ground pool. Large
deck with
retractable awning.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-945
$254,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
4 Orchard St.
3 bedroom
starter home
with 1 bath on
quiet street.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-254
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
JENKINS TWP.
4 Widener Drive
A must see home!
You absolutely must
see the interior of
this home. Start by
looking at the pho-
tos on line. Fantas-
tic kitchen with
hickory cabinets,
granite counters,
stainless steel
appliances and tile
floor. Fabulous
master bathroom
with champagne
tub and glass
shower, walk in
closet. 4 car
garage, upper
garage is partially
finished. The list
goes on and on. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-210
$389,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
JENKINS TWP.
Highland Hills
8 Patrick Road
Magnificent custom
built tudor home
with quality
throughout. Spa-
cious 4 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, 2 story
living room with
fireplace and library
loft. Dining room,
family room and 3
season sunroom
which overlooks
professionally land-
scaped grounds
with gazebo and
tennis/basketball
court. Lower level
includes recreation
room, exercise
room and 3/4 bath.
Enjoy this serene
acre in a beautiful
setting in Highland
Hills Development.
Too many amenities
to mention. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-723
$399,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
KINGSTON
171 Third Ave
So close to so
much, traditionally
appointed 3 bed-
room, 3 bath town-
home with warm
tones & wall to wall
cleanliness. Modern
kitchen with lots of
cabinets & plenty of
closet space thru-
out, enjoy the priva-
cy of deck & patio
with fenced yard.
MLS 11-2841
$123,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
38 W. Walnut St.
Charming 4/5 bed-
room with 1.5
baths. Beautifully
appointed kitchen
w/granite counter
tops, cherry cabi-
nets and hardwood
floors. Gas fireplace
in living room, lead-
ed glass windows
in living room and
dining room. Nice
back deck, 2 car
garage and 4 sea-
son front porch.
MLS 11-4103
$179,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
431 Chestnut Ave.
Charming 2 story
single family home
with upgrades,
including new
kitchen cabinets,
furnace, hot water
heater, 200 amp
electric, 2 car
detached garage.
Walk up attic for
additional storage
space. MLS 11-4106
$129,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
KINGSTON
Condo with archi-
tect designed
interior on three
floors. Large well
equipped kitchen
with breakfast
room, den with fire-
place with brick and
granite hearth.
Open floor plan in
living room/dining
room. Attached 2
car garage, walk-
out basement with
family room, den &
bath, could be 4th
bedroom. Pets
accepted, must be
approved by Mead-
ows Association.
Gas heat, abundant
closet space.
$269,000
MLS-12-1203
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
KINGSTON
MOTIVATED SELLER
REDUCED!
76 N. Dawes Ave.
Use your income
tax rebate for a
downpayment on
this great home
with modern
kitchen with granite
counters, 2 large
bedrooms,
attached garage,
full basement could
be finished, sun
porch overlooks
great semi private
yard. A great house
in a great location!
Come see it!
. For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-41
$115,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON TWP
573 Carverton Rd
Privacy & serenity!
This 40 acre estate
features living room
with fireplace &
hardwood floor;
family room with
vaulted ceiling &
fireplace; 1st floor
master bedroom &
bath with jetted tub
& stall shower; pan-
elled den; dining
room with stone
floor & skylight; 3
additional bedrooms
& 2 baths. Central
Air, 3 outbuildings.
REDUCED
$695,000
MLS 11-4056
Call Nancy Judd
Joe Moore
570-288-1401
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
13 Fordham Road
Totally remodeled
custom brick ranch
in Oakwood Park.
This home features
an open floor plan
with hardwood
floors, 2 fireplaces,
kitchen, formal living
& dining rooms,
family room, 4 bed-
rooms, 4 baths,
office with private
entrance, laundry
room on first floor,
tons of closets and
storage areas,
walk-up attic, great
finished basement
with fireplace, built-
in grill, in-ground
pool, cabana with
half bath, an over-
sized 2-car garage
& a security system.
Renovations include
new: windows, gas
furnace, central air,
electrical service,
hardwood floors,
Berber carpeting,
freshly painted,
updated bathrooms
& much, much,
more. Laflin Road to
Fordham Road, on
right. $399,700
Call Donna
570-613-9080
LAFLIN
24 Fordham Road
Lovely cedar shingle
sided home on large
corner lot in a great
development. 4 bed-
room, 2 1/2 baths, 1st
floor family room, fin-
ished lower level.
Hardwood floors
throughout, huge liv-
ing room & family
room. 1st floor laun-
dry room & office,
gas heat, nice deck,
above ground pool, 2
car garage. 11-3497
$295,000
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
LAFLIN
4 Fordham Road
Lovely brick ranch
home in great
development. 2
bedrooms, 2.5
baths. All hardwood
floors, brand new
roof. 2 family rooms
suitable for mini
apartment. 1st floor
laundry, sunroom,
central air, alarm
system, 1 car
garage. Very good
condition. 11-2437
$200,000
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
LAKE NUANGOLA
28 Lance Street
OPEN HOUSE
Sun., April 29,
1:00-3:00
Very comfortable
2 bedroom home in
move in condition.
Great sun room,
large yard, 1 car
garage. Deeded
lake access.
From Wilkes-Barre
take Rt. 81S to exit
159, right on to
Nuangola Rd./Van
Ave., left on Lance
St.
Reduced $119,000
Call Kathie
MLS # 11-2899
(570) 288-6654
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
LUZERNE
459 Bennett St.
Very nice 5 bed-
room, 2 story home
in nice area of
Luzerne. Off street
parking for 4 cars.
1st floor master
bedroom & laundry.
Replacement win-
dows on 2nd floor.
5 year young full
bath. Modern
kitchen w/breakfast
bar, oak cabinets.
Basement always
DRY! All measure-
ments approximate
MLS11-3745
$122,900
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SHAVERTOWN
105 Summit Street
Fire damaged
home. Sold as is.
60 x 235 lot. Pub-
lic sewer,
water & gas.
$34,500 negotiable
Call 570-675-0446,
evenings.
906 Homes for Sale
LEHIGH VALLEY
Charming remod-
eled 2 story is in
excellent move in
condition. 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
carpeted floors,
patio/balcony,
basement, central
heating, deck/
porch, Pool, view
& 2 car garage.
It has new roof,
windows & siding.
Located in quiet
development
close to every-
thing, walking
distance from
grocery store.
School District is
one of the best in
the area. Taxes
are cheap yet
across from a
wildlife preserve,
so you will feel like
your on vacation
when sitting on
your porch. For
sale by owner.
Act fast this
charming home
isnt going to be
available long!
$219,000
Call 696-2009
for details or view
http://1580spring
creekcircle.
blogspot.com
LUZERNE
Large, spacious
home, ultra modern
kitchen, new win-
dows, carpet &
bath. Off-street
parking, gas heat &
hardwood floors.
Large open floor
plan. Must See!
MLS #12-958
$105,000
Call Lynda Rowinski
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5418
MOUNTAIN TOP
803 Aspen Drive
Brand new carpet in
lower level family
room! Hardwood on
1st floor dining
room, living room,
bedrooms & hall!
Large rear deck.
Master bedroom
opens to deck! Pri-
vate rear yard!
Basement door
opens to garage.
MLS #11-2282
NEW PRICE
$174,900
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
MOUNTAIN TOP
Greystone Manor.
Ten year old home
with attached apart-
ment. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths. Kitchen,
living room, dining
room & den. Apart-
ment has 1 bed-
room, bath, living
room, dining room,
private entrance. 3
car garage, front
porch, large decks.
Total 2,840 square
feet. On cul-de-sac.
Call BOB RUNDLE
for appointment.
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340,
Ext. 11
MOUNTAINTOP
Beautiful and great
condition, spacious
4 bedroom, 2.5
bath traditional 2
story home situated
on a large level
nicely landscaped
lot. Newer kitchen.
Crestwood Schools.
Features large
cedar walled 3 sea-
son room with sky-
light and doors to
large deck, Family
room with fireplace,
formal dining and
living rooms, 1st
floor laundry, & gas
HWBB heat.
MLS# 12-1065
$238,000. Call Pat.
Direct line
715-9337.
Lewith & Freeman
Real Estate
570-474-9801
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAINTOP
Move right into this
beautiful 4 bedroom
home in desirable
Rockledge develop-
ment. Many
upgrades & fea-
tures including mod-
ern kitchen with
granite countertops,
22x20 great room,
2 fireplaces, new
paint, carpet, gor-
geous 2 tier deck
& much more.
$245,000. For more
information or to
schedule a viewing
please Call
570-242-5381
MOUNTAINTOP
VACANT LAND
333 OAKMONT LANE
1.15 acre, level lot,
#254, on
cul-de-sac, in
Laurel Lakes.
Underground elec-
tric, phone & cable.
Ready for your new
home in 2012!
MLS# 11-4465
$35,500
Call Christina Kane
570-714-9235
NANITCOKE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Nice opportunity for
a starter home or
investment proper-
ty. Needs work, but
columns, moldings,
and leaded glass
windows are intact.
$42,000
CALL CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
NANTICOKE
$49,900
136 East Ridge St.
A great home fea-
tures 3 bedrooms,
plenty of closet
space, modern eat
in kitchen with
great appliances,
living room with
wood pellet stove,
large family room, 1
1/2 modern bath-
rooms, washer/
dryer hook-up, sec-
ond floor has all new
replacement
windows, exterior
has aluminum sid-
ing, stain glass win-
dow on new front
porch, new above
ground pool, fenced
in level yard, Plenty
of off street parking,
A+ today. Never
worry about park-
ing, its always there.
Great location, best
price home in
today's market,
Shown by appoint-
ment only, to quali-
fied buyers.
Call John Vacendak
CAPITOL REAL
ESTATE
570-735-1810
www.capitol-
realestate.com
for additional
photos
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
NANTICOKE
143 W. Broad St.
Nice 2 story home
with 3 bedrooms
1.5 baths, fenced
yard, newer furnace
with 3 zones and
newer 200 amp
electrical service.
This home has an
attached Mother in
Law suite with a
separate entrance.
This can easily be
converted to a 1st
floor master bed-
room with a
master bath.
MOS 12-1401
$69,900
John W. Polifka
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
570-704-6846
NANTICOKE
182 Robert Street
Nice single or
duplex. Gas heat.
Detached garage.
This home is high
and dry, and avail-
able for immediate
occupancy. Call
Jim for details.
Affordable @
$104,900
TOWNE &
COUNTRY R.E.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
214 West Ridge St
Great 2 story home,
freshly painted and
carpeted, large
rooms. Don't miss
out on this great buy
and to own a home
of your own. 12-1302
$69,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
NANTICOKE
294-296
EAST STATE ST
Beautiful woodwork
highlights the Victo-
rian influenced 3
bedroom home fea-
turing hardwood
floors, pocket &
transoms doors,
shuttered windows,
crown molding &
large bay window.
Plus a 2+ bedroom
unit with newer
kitchen to help pay
mortgage.
MLS 12-674
$89,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
NANTICOKE
Adorable home with
charm & character.
4 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, eat-in kit-
chen, formal dining
room, family room
with gas fireplace.
3 season room,
fenced in yard with
rear deck & shed.
$119,000
MLS#12-498
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
NANTICOKE
Get ready for your
outdoor entertain-
ing!! Fenced &
beautifully land-
scaped lot with
huge rear Trex
decks and newer
above ground pool.
Plenty of off-street
parking & detached
2-car oversized
garage. 2 Story has
3 bedrooms, formal
dining room & mod-
ern kitchen with
corian counters &
oak cabinets. MLS#
12-457
$117,900
Call Deb
Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
NANTICOKE
Motivated seller!
Affordable 3 bed-
room 2 story home.
Features a study on
1st floor, or could
be a 4th bedroom.
Semi modern
kitchen, includes
appliances "as is",
gas heat, full base-
ment. MLS#12-1107
Asking $52,000.
Call Pat at
715-9337.
Lewith & Freeman
Real Estate
570-474-9801
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
NEWPORT TWP.
Five bedroom
Contemporary has
a vaulted ceiling in
living room with
fireplace.
Hardwood floors in
dining & living
rooms. 1st floor
master bedroom
with walk in closet.
Lower level family
room. Deck,
garage, separate
laundry.
$257,500
MLS#12-170
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
906 Homes for Sale
NORTH LAKE
Inviting home with
90 feet of lake
front & wonderful
enclosed dock. The
huge great room
features a vaulted
ceiling, hard wood
floors, handsome
stone fireplace,
built-in cabinets &
long window seat
with offering lake
view. Modern
kitchen with large
pantry for entertain-
ing, Master suite
opens to 3 season
room, also lake-
front. 2nd floor
guest rooms are
oversized. MLS#
11-2954 $328,500
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
PITTSON
8 rooms, 4 bed-
rooms & bath, eat-in
kitchen, formal din-
ing room, new win-
dows, gas heat.
MLS # 11-4369
$74,500
Call Donna
570-613-9080
PITTSTON
175 Oak Street
NEW FURNANCE
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1st floor
laundry room, 3
season porch,
fenced yard and off
street parking.
MLS#12-721
$84,900
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
PITTSTON
Johnson St.
Great home, move
in ready, with 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, large yard
with lots of outdoor
living space. Hard-
wood floors, gas
fireplace, modern
eat in kitchen. New
gas furnace, roof
and windows. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-328
$139,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON
REDUCED
168 Mill St.
Large 3 bed-
room home with
2 full baths. 7
rooms on nice
lot with above
ground pool. 1
car garage. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3894
$79,000
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
SHICKSHINNY
3 bedroom, 2.5 bath
log sided Ranch on
almost 2 acres.
Lower level is 3/4
finished. $210,000
MLS-11-4038
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
REDUCED
238 S. Main St.
Ten room home
with 4 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 car
garage, great drive-
way, central air,
large yard. A must
see home!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-477
$129,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON REDUCED
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1 bath.
This house was
loved and you can
tell. Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb appeal.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
Reduced to
$76,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more square
footage than most
single family
homes. 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen and remod-
eled baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
10 Norman St.
Brick 2 story home
with 4 bedrooms, 3
baths, large family
room with fireplace.
Lower level rec
room, large drive-
way for plenty of
parking. Just off the
by-pass with easy
access to all major
highways. For more
info and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2887
$159,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
PLAINS
117 Mara Lane
Beautiful townhome
in EXCELLENT con-
dition with many
upgrades including
hardwood floors,
huge deck, upgrad-
ed light fixtures &
appliances. MLS#
12-1336 $204,000
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 13C
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
R.J. BURNE
1205-1209 Wyoming Avenue, Scranton
(570) 342-0107 1-888-880-6537
www.rjburne.com Mon-Thurs 9-8 Sat 9-4
1205 Wyoming Ave. RJ Burne Cadillac
From Wilkes-Barre to Scranton
Expressway 8 Blocks on
Wyoming Avenue
WYOMING AVE. E
X
P
W
A
Y
8
1
*TAX & TAGS EXTRA NC + Non-Certifed
Includes Cadillac Premium Care Maintenance
#8874A
Cognac/Cashmere,
Sunroof, Memory Settings,
Heated Seats, 39,014 Miles
$26,998
#12505
Silver Titanium. Sunroof,
Heated Seats, Memory Pkg,
Only 16,713 Miles
$28,998
White Diamond/Cashmere
Leather, Navigation,
Heated/Cooled Seats,
18 Performance Wheels, Sunroof
$28,998
Radiant Silver/Titanium,
Sunroof, XM, Onstar, All Wheel
Drive, Only 5,952 Miles
$31,991
#12462,
Ultra View Sunroof,
All Wheel Drive,
Heated and Memory Seats
$36,991
Blue/Leather, Chrome Wheels,
Heated & Cooled Seats, XM,
Onstar, Only 26,752 Miles
$18,996
2008 DTS by Cadillac 2008 CTS AWD by Cadillac
2011 CTS AWDby Cadillac
2006 DTSby Cadillac
2008 DTS Premium by Cadillac
2011 SRX AWDby Cadillac
EXIT 1 70B OFF I- 81 TO EXIT 1 . BEAR RIGHT ON BUSINESS ROUTE 309 TO SIXTH L IGHT. JUST BEL OW W YOM ING V AL L EY M AL L .
*P r ices p lu s ta x & ta g s . P r io r u s e d a ily r en ta l o n s electvehicles . Selectp ictu r es f o r illu s tr a tio n p u r p o s es o n ly.
XM a n d On Sta r f ees a p p lica b le. Lo w AP R to w ell q u a lif ied b u yer s .N o tr es p o n s ib le f o r typ o g r a p hica l er r o r s .
M o n .- Thu rs .8:30- 8:00p m ; Frid a y 8:30- 7:00p m ; Sa tu rd a y 8:30- 5:00p m
821-27721-800-444-7172
601 Kid d er Street, W ilkes-Ba rre, PA
VA LLEY
CHEVROLET
KEN WA LLA CES
Sca n Fr om
M ob ile
D evice
For
M or e
Sp ecia ls
$
14,999
*
#12004A ,V6 A utom atic,A /C ,PW ,PD L,Tilt,
C ruise,A lloy W heels
ONLY
37K
M ILES
2007 SUZUKIXL7
AW D
$
12,999
*
2009 CHEVY M ALIBU
SEDAN
#112034A ,4 C yl,A utom atic,Traction C ontrol,A ir
C onditioning,C ruise,PW ,PD L,O nStar,Pow er Seats
ONE
OW NER
$
23,999
*
2008 HUM M ER H3
LOW
M ILES
#Z2680A ,3.7LVortec I5 A utom atic,A ir,Pow er
O ptions,C hrom e A lum inum W heels,H eated Leather
Seats,6 D isc C D M onsoon Stereo,O nStar,XM Satellite
$
38,900
*
$
11,999
*
#Z2583,4.3LV6,5 Speed,PS,PB,
A /C ,PW ,P.Locks,Tilt,C ruise
2003 CHEVY S10 PICKUP
XCAB XTREM E EDITION
2005 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
4DR LS 4X4
$
14,995
*
#Z2682,6 C yl,A T,PS,PB,A /C ,PW ,
PL,Tilt,C ruise,A lum .W heels
$
15,389
*
2011 CHEVY AVEO LT
#Z2573,4 C yl,A T,PS,PB,A /C ,Leather,
Sunroof,16K,A lum .W heels,Spoiler
2010 CHEVROLET
SUBURBAN LT
$
31,999
*
#12343A ,V8 A uto.,Front/Rear A /C & H eat,Leather,Bose
Stereo,H D Trailering Pkg,Rem ote Start,3rd Row ,Pow er
O ptions,O nstar,A lum inum W heels,Bluetooth & M uch M ore!
ONE
OW NER
4W D
$
9,999
*
#Z2656,V6 4 Speed A utom atic w /O verdrive,D eep
Tinted G lass,H igh Back BucketSeats,FrontA uxillary Seat
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
43K
M ILES
2001 CHEVY ASTRO
CARGO VAN
2007 CHEVY COBALT
4Dr
$
12,487
*
#Z2391,4 C yl,A T,PS,PB,A /C ,
A M /FM /Stereo,D river Info C enter
$
12,999
*
2007 SATURN AURA
XE
#Z2436,3.5LV6 A utom atic,A /C ,PW ,PD L,Pow er Seat
w /Lum bar A djustm ent,Steering W heelC ontrols,1 Ow ner
ONLY
39K
M ILES
$
10,999
*
2006 CHRYSLER TOW N
& COUNTRY
#12581A ,V6 A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,D eep
Tinted G lass,A M /FM /C D ,C ruise,Tilt,Low M iles
ONE
OW NER
7
PASSENGER
2007 CHEVY EXPRESS
Regency Conversion Van
$
17,900
*
#Z2661,4.3LV6 A utom atic,A /C ,FullFloor C overing,
PW ,PD L,C loth Seats,O nStar,C ruise,O nly 49K M iles
V isitus24/ 7a twww.v a lleyc hev ro let.c o m
2010 CHEVY AVALANCHE
LTZ
#12519A ,V8 A utom atic,A /C ,A ssistSteps,Leather,
Rem ote Start,Pow er O ptions,Sunroof, O nStar,20
W heels,H eated/C ooled FrontSeats,N avigation
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
18K
M ILES
$
13,999
*
#12554A ,V6 A utom atic,Stabili-Trak,A ir,PW ,PD L,
C D ,55K M iles,O ne O w ner
2007 PONTIAC TORRENT
ONLY
46K
M ILES
2011 CHEVY HHR LT
$
15,900
*
#Z2561,2.2LA utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,C ruise,Luggage
Rack Rails,XM Satellite,O nStar,Running Boards,1 O w ner
ONLY
9K
M ILES
REN OVA TION
SA LE
A LL PRE-OW N ED
VEHICLES
PRICES SLA SHED
STOP STOP STOP
BY BY BY
TODA Y! TODA Y! TODA Y!
SALE PRICE ONLY
$
23,999
*
2010 VOLKSW AGEN BEETLE CONVERTIBLE
FINAL EDITION
#Z2452,A quarius Blue w /C am penella
W hite Tw o-Tone w /Black Roof,W hite
Leather,2.5L 6 Speed A uto,A ir,PW ,PD L,
C ruise,Prem ium iPod A dapter,17 A lloys,
H eight-A djustable Easy Entry,W hite
C onvertible Top BootC over & M ore
ONLY 798
M ILES!
1 OFONLY
1500 M ADE!
$
16,972
*
2011 KIA SOUL
SPORT
#12300A ,1.6LA uto.,A ir,C ruise,
A M /FM /C D ,PW ,PD L,A lloys,18K M iles
ONE
OW NER
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
38K
M ILES
ONLY
43K
M ILES
$
21,888
*
2010 SUBARU FORESTER
2.5X LIM ITED AW D
#12550A ,2.5LA uto.,A ir,Leather,A lloy
W heels,PW ,PD L,C ruise,P.M irrors
ONE
OW NER
SUNROOF
$
11,399
*
2005 CHEVY M ALIBU
LS
#12058A ,3.5LV6,A uto.,A /C ,C ruise,A M /FM /C D ,
Rem ote Start,PW ,PD L,A lloy W heels,Rear Spoiler
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
48K
M ILES
2001 CHEVY SILVERADO
EXTENDED CAB
LT 4X4
$
14,888
*
#12260A ,5.3LV8 A uto.,w / Tow H aulM ode,A ir,PW ,PD L,
D eep Tinted G lass,C ruise,O ffRoad Suspension Pkg,Trailering
Equipm ent,C astA lum inum W heels,O nly 46K M iles
ONE
OW NER
LEATHER
$
12,784
*
2007 CHEVY IM PALA LT
SEDAN
#12552A ,V6 A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,
A lum inum W heels,C D ,PW ,PD L,Pow er M irrors,
Leather,Tilt,C ruise,Low M iles
REM OTE
START
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
38 Frothingham St.
Four square home
with loads of poten-
tial and needs
updating but is
priced to reflect its
condition. Nice
neighborhood.
Check it out. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3403
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS
1610 Westminster
Road.
DRASTIC PRICE
REDUCTION
Paradise found!
Your own personal
retreat, small pond
in front of yard, pri-
vate setting only
minutes from every-
thing. Log cabin
chalet with 3 bed-
rooms, loft, stone
fireplace, hardwood
floors. Detached
garage with bonus
room. Lots to see.
Watch the snow fall
in your own cabin
in the woods.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-319
$279,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS
5 West Bergh St.
FOR SALE BY
OWNER
MUST SEE!
3 bedrooms, 2 full
baths, 6 car
garage, eat-in
kitchen, dining
room, large living
room, utility room,
gas fireplace,
oil/steam heat,
finished basement,
fully fenced,
screened deck. See
Zillow.com for
photos & more
information.
$144,900.
570-606-6850
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
63 Clarks Lane
3 story Townhome
with 2 bedrooms, 3
baths, plenty of
storage with 2 car
built in garage.
Modern kitchen and
baths, large room
sizes and deck.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4567
$144,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS
OPEN HOUSE
SUN. APRIL 29
NOON - 1:30 pm
86 St. Marys St.
Nice 3 bedroom, 1
bath Single in Plains
with large modern
kitchen, master
bedroom with dou-
ble closets, beauti-
ful woodwork, w/w,
ceiling fans, attic,
porches, shed,
gas heat.
MLS 10-3939
$68,000
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
PLAINS
A steal at this price!
4 year young 3
bedroom, (1st floor
master bedroom
and bath), 3 baths,
1-car garage town-
home in Rivermist
Development. New
carpeting and
freshly painted.
Rear 10 x 12 deck.
Ready to move into.
Call for your
appointment today!
#12-611 $174,900
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x28
Prudential:
696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
PLYMOUTH
This 4 bedroom 2
story has a full bath
on the 1st floor and
rough in for bath on
2nd floor. An
enclosed side patio
from the kitchen
dinette area & side
drive are a big plus.
MLS 12-553
Only $27,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
PLYMOUTH
22-24 BRADLEY ST
Well maintained alu-
minum sided double
block, gas heat, &
an additional lot.
Tenant pays all utili-
ties. $92,900
MLS 12-347
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan Group
570-474-6307
SAND SPRINGS
NEW LISTING!
Great price! 4 bed-
rooms, 3 baths, only
3 years old. Located
in Sand Springs Golf
community. Master
bath & second floor
laundry. Kitchen has
granite counter tops
and stainless steel
appliances. Base-
ment can be easily
finished with walk-
out sliding doors.
Why pay new con-
struction prices?
Save thousands!
Home is cleaned &
ready for occupan-
cy! MLS#12-775
$218,500
Paul Pukatch
696-6559
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
1195 Sutton Road
Attractive, well-
maintained saltbox
on 2 private acres
boasts fireplaces in
living room, family
room & master
bedroom. Formal
dining room. Large
Florida room with
skylights & wet bar.
Oak kitchen opens
to family room. 4
bedrooms & 3 1/2
baths. Finished
lower level.
Carriage barn
PRICE REDUCED
$425,000
MLS# 10-3394
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
SHAVERTOWN
122 Manor
Move right in to this
comfortable, well
maintained home.
Newer roof and
beautiful wood floor.
Make this home
yours in the New
Year!
MLS# 11-4538
$165,000
Jolyn Bartoli
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5425
SHAVERTOWN
Well maintained
raised ranch in
Midway Manor.
Good size level
yard with shed.
Large sunroom /
laundry addition.
Lower level family
room with wood
stove. $155,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
Wonderful home in
convenient location
features spacious
formal rooms, beau-
tiful hardwood
floors, & grand
stone fireplaces.
Kitchen opens to
bright sunroom/
breakfast area. 4
large bedrooms,
office & 2 baths on
2nd floor. Charming
wrap around porch
offers views of large
property with
mature oak and
pines. MLS#11-528
$499,000
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SHICKSHINNY
408 Cragle Hill Rd.
This is a very well
kept Ranch home
on 6 acres, central
air, rear patio and 1
car garage. This is
a 3 parcel listing.
MLS 11-4273
$157,900
Jackie Roman
570-288-0770
Ext. 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SHICKSHINNY
Great new con-
struction on 2 acres
with 1 year builders
warranty! 2 story
home, 4 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, master
with whirlpool tub,
living room with gas
fireplace, dining
room with tray ceil-
ing, kitchen, break-
fast room & laundry
room. 2 car att-
ached garage, open
porch & rear deck.
$275,000
MLS 11-2453
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
906 Homes for Sale
SHICKSHINNY
Very nice Ranch
home with 4 bed-
rooms, 2 full baths,
kitchen, dining room
& living room. Plus
propane fireplace in
living room, french
doors in dining room
and large deck with
a view. $159,900
MLS 12-287
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SWEET VALLEY
5411 Main Road
Commercial zoned
property on busy
corner. Country
Colonial home with
detached 2 car
garage, with addi-
tional office space
and entrance door.
Perfect property for
home based busi-
ness. Eat in kitchen
with brick gas fire-
place, large dining
room and living
room with coal
stove. Finished
basement with 2
rooms & 1/2 bath.
Old fashioned root
cellar off the
kitchen. Large
paved parking area.
MLS 11-2554
$188,000
570-675-4400
SWEET VALLEY
If you crave privacy,
consider this stun-
ning, 3 bedroom,
2.5 bath, 2 story
traditional cradled
on a 2 acre lot.
Ultra modern
kitchen with break-
fast area, great
room with cathedral
ceiling & fireplace,
formal dining room
& bonus room over
2 car garage. Only
$299,000.
MLS# 12-679
Call Barbara
Metcalf
570-696-0883
LEWITH &
FREEMAN
570-696-3801
SWEET VALLEY
Nice country bi-level
on 40 acres with 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, kitchen, living
room, family room,
office & laundry
room, plus attached
oversized 2 car
garage with work-
shop, rear deck & 3
sheds. Bordering
state game lands.
$319,900.
MLS-11-1094
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SWEET VALLEY
Totally remodeled 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home on 1 acre with
large family room on
lower level. property
has small pond and
joins state game
lands. $138,000
MLS 11-4085
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
SWOYERSVILLE
129 Townsend St.
Wonderful home in
great neighbor-
hood. Relax in the
pool after a hard
day of work.
Property offers the
opportunity to have
your own Beauty
Shop (equipment
negotiable), or
expand your living
space. Buyer
responsible for con-
firming zoning for
business. All
measurements
approximate.
MLS# 12-833
$200,000
Jolyn Bartoli
570-696-5425
WEST PITTSTON
225-227 Boston Ave
Double block.
Wyoming Area
schools. Out of flood
zone. 1 side rented
to long term tenant
at $525 /month.
Other side remod-
eled - move in or
rent at $650/month.
3 bedrooms each
side, gas furnaces,
sunrooms, large
yard. $149,000. Call
570-357-0042
PAGE 14C FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
551 Other
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
551 Other
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
551 Other
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
551 Other
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
554 Production/
Operations
506 Administrative/
Clerical
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
554 Production/
Operations
506 Administrative/
Clerical
551 Other
548 Medical/Health
468 Auto Parts
551 Other
548 Medical/Health
468 Auto Parts
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
E/O/E
First Quality is a privately-held group of manufacturing companies who are leaders in their respective elds. The organization is run by hands-on owners
with dynamic expansion plans to signicantly increase the size of the business over the next few years.
We are currently recruiting for opportunities at our state-of-the-art non-wovens facility located in Hazleton, PA. Positions currently open include:
PAYROLL/HUMAN RESOURCES GENERALIST
The ideal candidate should possess the following:
Associates Degree in Business Administration or related eld. Minimum 2 years payroll experience (Kronos preferred).
Minimum 2 years HR Generalist experience. Advanced knowledge of Microsoft Windows.
Advanced verbal and written communication skills. Ability to keep sensitive information condential.
MAINTENANCE MANAGER
The ideal candidate will possess the following skills:
Bachelors Degree in Industrial Maintenance or related electrical/mechanical discipline is preferred.
Minimum ve years experience in maintenance management in an industrial environment.
Demonstrated experience in implementing a successful Predictive and Preventative Maintenance Program.
Working knowledge of MS Word, MS Excel, and Project management software.
Working knowledge of work order software packages and spare parts inventory control.
Excellent communication, motivation, and interpersonal skills.
The companys philosophy and work environment has been created by an ownership that places a premium on integrity, honesty and teamwork.
As important as a candidates qualications, is their ability to work closely with their colleagues and strive in a politics and ego free atmosphere.
For immediate and condential consideration, please visit our website at www.rstquality.com and click on the Careers Tab!
Excellent
compensation
and benet
package!
We are the bottler of choice for many of the worlds largest companies.
Due to the addition of high volume, national contracts, we are
expanding our production capabilities. We are looking to ll the
following full time positions, for various weekday and weekend shifts:
Maintenance Technicians - Minimum 3 yrs mechanical trouble-shooting
experience in a packaging process environment. PLC, welding & pipetting
skills required. Experience with gearboxes, pumps, hydraulic/pneumatic
systems, and lling equipment preferred.
Quality Control Technicians - Previous QC experience preferred, but not
required.
Forklift Drivers - Experience with all types of lift equipment required.
Production Line Operators - Experienced preferred, but not required.
We oer competitive pay rates and a clean, safe work environment:
Excellent health insurance plan, paid sick & vacation time, 401(k).
Apply in person or send your resume to
164 Commerce Rd.
Pittston, PA18640.
7
3
9
1
9
5
290 Mundy St., Wilkes-Barre 570-301-2277
NEPAs PREMIER PRE-OWNED
AUTO DEALERSHIP IS SEEKING AN
AUTO SALES
EXECUTIVE
EARN THE TOP COMPENSATION YOU DESERVE
Superior Pay Plan
Paid Benefts Pkg.
Paid Vacation
Aggressive Advertising Budget
Huge, Constantly
Replenished Inventory
5 Day Work Week
Excellent Working Conditions
Modern Facility
High Traffc Location
FAX RESUME: 570-824-1599
EMAIL RESUME: jbaloga@nationwidecarsales.net
AMERICAS NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE
CNC/LATHE PROGRAMMER
EXPERIENCED
3D experience with Mastercam/
Solid Works a must! Knowledge of metal
cutting tools & methodology,
Computer literate word, excel, etc.
MECHANICAL DESIGNER
EXPERIENCED
Experience with CAD and Solid Works a
must! Experience with sheet metal and die
design, work as team player to
coordinate project assignments.
Certificate or associates degree required.
AEROSPACE WELDER
EXPERIENCED
Experience in aerospace or related
industry. GTAW experience, previously
certified to AWSD17.1 or MIL-STD-1595,
ability to pass NADCAP welding
certification for alum, stainless,
and titanium alloys in horz/vert positions.
CNC SETUP/OPERATOR
Ability to setup and run CNC, this includes
changing tooling ability to factor feed rates
using the latest tooling technology.
Must have setup experience.
SEND RESUME VIA EMAIL:
R.DELVALLE@USMAERO.NET
USM Aerostructures Corp
HAS OPENINGS FOR:
CAREGIVER COORDINATOR
Visiting Angels, a Senior Home Care Agency is
dedicated to offering senior citizens the oppor-
tunity to age in place at home. Our philosophy
is to never compromise on providing high qual-
ity services. Because of our commitment to ser-
vice and quality we are growing. We are seeking
a Caregiver Coordinator to join our team.
The Caregiver Coordinator ensures proper staff-
ing of all client cases with feld employees, and
works closely with the Caregiver Supervisor to
ensure client satisfaction with services.
REQUIREMENTS:
Must enjoy helping seniors.
Must exhibit warm and congenial, profes-
sional attitude in daily activities.
Must be fexible regarding workdays and
hours.
Must be able to learn quickly in busy offce.
Must be well organized, detail-oriented and
team oriented.
Excellent customer service and telephone
skills.
Must have ability to effectively motivate staff
and multi-task.
Must have computer skills including, Word,
Excel. Power Point a plus.
Must be able to type 50+words per minute.
Experience in homecare/home health a plus
but not necessary.
Your duties will include, scheduling employees,
maintaining employee records, assisting with
recruitment, participating in the on-call rotation,
and corresponding with clients and caregivers.
We offer opportunity for advancement, and
benefts. For consideration email a resume to
apietraccini@visitingangels.com.
DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT - EOE
Immediate Openings:
Groundskeeper
Part Time: $12.33/hour
Substitute Custodians and
Housekeepers: $8.50/hour
For clearance information and to download a
district application, refer to the district web site,
www.dallassd.com, Employment page. Please
submit a letter of interest, district application,
references, Act 34, 151 and 114 clearances and
any other supporting materials to:
Mr. Mark Kraynack,
Supervisor of Buildings & Grounds,
Dallas School District, PO Box 2000, Dallas,
PA 18612
DEADLINE: May 14, 2012
LPNs
Per Diem 7-3, 3-11 & 11-7
CNAs
$300 Sign On Bonus
*Bonus only for full & part time new hires
Full & Part Time 7-3 & 3-11
Part Time 11-7
Excellent Pay Rates,
Weekend-Evening & Night Shift Diffs
& Great Benefits
To apply or to learn about our endless career
opportunities in nursing Call 877-339-6999 x1
Email Jobs@horizonhrs.com
Or visit us and apply in person
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke
AS ALWAYS ***HIGHEST PRICES***
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE!!
PLUS ENTER TO WIN $500 CASH!!
DRAWINGTO BE HELD LAST DAY
OF EACH MONTH
www.wegotused.com
BUYING JUNK
VEHICLES
$300 AND UP
$125 EXTRA IF DRIVEN,
DRAGGED OR PUSHED IN!
NOBODY Pays More
570-760-2035
Monday thru Saturday 6am-9pm Happy Trails!
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
53 Noyes Ave.
Single family, 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home
situated on a dou-
ble lot with finished
family room in
basement./
MLS 12-641
$119,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
New Listing!
3 bedrooms, 1 bath
home on double lot.
One car garage,
two 3 season
porches, security
system & attic just
insulated.
$90,000.
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
906 Homes for Sale
TRUCKSVILLE
Well maintained 3
bedroom, 2 bath
double wide in nice
neighborhood.
Many updates.
Landscaped &
fenced yard with
pool, large deck &
koi pond! $89,900.
Call Christine
Kutz
570-332-8832
Line up a place to live
in classified!
906 Homes for Sale
WAPWALLOPEN
Vinyl resided, new
shingles in 2008,
quiet location with
level, open ground.
Replacement
windows, new well
pump.
MLS #12-760
$64,900
Call Dale
570-256-3343
Five Mountain
Realty
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
52 Barber Street
Beautifully remod-
eled 3 bedroom, 1
bath home in the
heart of the town.
With new carpets,
paint, windows,
doors and a mod-
ern kitchen and
bath. Sale includes
all appliances:
refrigerator, stove,
dishwasher, washer
and dryer. Nice yard
and superb neigh-
borhood. Priced to
sell at $89,900 or
$433.00 per month
(bank rate; 30
years, 4.25%, 20%
down). Owner also
willing to finance
100% of transaction
with a qualified
cosigner. Call Bob at
570-654-1490
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
SWOYERSVILLE
REDUCED!!! REDUCED!!!
78 Maltby Ave.
Wonderful family
home in a great
neighborhood. A
large master suite
and family room
addition make this
home a must see!
There is an
inground pool and
attached in-law
suite.
MLS 11-4572
$210,000
Call Kelly
Connolly-Cuba
EXT. 37
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
SWOYERSVILLE
Spacious 4 bed-
room colonial on 40
x 150 lot with private
drive, gas heat,
modern kitchen and
1.5 baths. French
doors between liv-
ing room and formal
dining room plus an
entrance foyer with
wood stair case and
Hardwood floors.
MLS 12-1304
$44,270
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
WEST PITTSTON
REDUCED
18 Atlantic Ave.
Large 2 story
home with 2
baths, attached
garage. Being
sold as-is. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-4475
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
S
O
L
D
906 Homes for Sale
TAYLOR
Featured on
WNEPs Home &
Backyard. Move
right into this 3
bedroom, 2 bath
immaculate home
with custom maple
eat in kitchen,
stainless steel
appliances, hard-
wood floors,
Jacuzzi tub, 2 fire-
places, abundance
of storage leading
outside to a private
sanctuary with
deck/pergola & Koi
pond. Off street
parking. MUST SEE.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-733
$189,900
Call Keri
570-885-5082
WEST PITTSTON
Wonderful, cozy
home on a corner
lot with in-ground
pool, yard and car-
port. Home is
across from Fox hill
Country Club.
$120,000
MLS# 12-755
Jolyn Bartoli
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5425
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
WYOMING
DOUBLE BLOCK
Easily converts to
single home. New
roof, electric,
windows & 2 car
garage. Remod-
eled. 66 x 100 feet,
fenced lot,
$120,000.
570-693-2408
906 Homes for Sale
WEST WYOMING
438 Tripp St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
Completely remod-
eled home with
everything new.
New kitchen, baths,
bedrooms, tile
floors, hardwoods,
granite countertops,
all new stainless
steel appliances,
refrigerator, stove,
microwave, dish-
washer, free stand-
ing shower, tub for
two, huge deck,
large yard, excellent
neighborhood
$154,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with 5%
down; $7,750 down,
$785/month)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
WEST WYOMING
REDUCED
550 Johnson St.
Nicely landscaped
corner lot sur-
rounds this brick
front Colonial in
desirable neighbor-
hood. This home
features a spacious
eat in kitchen, 4
bedrooms, 4 baths
including Master
bedroom with mas-
ter bath. 1st floor
laundry and finished
lower level. Enjoy
entertaining under
the covered patio
with hot tub, rear
deck for BBQs and
an above ground
pool. Economical
gas heat only $1224
per yr. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-157
$249,900
Call Michele
Reap
570-905-2336
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Nice home, great
price. 3 bedrooms, 1
bath, wood floors,
off street parking,
Approx 1312sq ft.
Currently rented out
for $550 monthly,
no lease. Keep it as
an investment or
make this your new
home. MLS 11-3207
$46,000
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
115 Noble Lane
3 bedroom, 2 bath
end unit townhome
with finished lower
level. Natural gas
fireplace, 3 tiered
deck, newer roof,
cul de sac. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1006
$68,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WILKES-BARRE
16 Sullivan St.
Large 5 bedroom
home with a newer
roof, new gas fur-
nace, modern
kitchen and baths.
Close to
Central City.
MLS 12-1171
$60,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
Ext. 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
19 Lawrence St.
Very well kept 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath 2
story with family
room, enclosed
back porch and
fenced in back
yard. Nice layout
with lots of closet
space. Modern
kitchen, laundry 1st
floor. Replacement
windows and much
more!
MLS 12-1325
$77,000
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
2 Story, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 & 1/2 bath
single family. Large
eat-in kitchen, 1st
floor laundry, hard-
wood floors, newer
furnace & water
heater, 1 car
garage. Off street
parking. Quiet one
way street.
$49,900
MLS 11-4171
Call Jim Banos
Coldwell Banker
Rundle
570-991-1883
WILKES-BARRE
210 Academy St.
Large grand home.
Open concept
downstairs, 1 st
floor laundry, lots of
closet space,
fenced in back
yard, extra large
driveway. Garage
with floor pit, auto
garage door open-
er. 60 amp subpan-
el, walk up attic.
Loads of potential.
MLS 12-1268
$115,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
285 Blackman St
Great property.
Priced to sell quickly
and in move-in con-
dition! Easy access
to Interstate 81 &
shopping! 11-3215
$36,500
570-675-4400
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lots of room in this
single with 3 floors
of living space. 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
with hardwood
floors throughout,
natural woodwork,
all windows have
been replaced,
laundry/pantry off of
kitchen. 4x10 entry
foyer, space for 2
additional bed-
rooms on the 3rd
floor. Roof is new.
MLS 11-325
$69,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
46 Bradford St.
Pride of ownership
everywhere. 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, large
yard, off street
parking. Ready
to go!
MLS 12-1508
$69,900
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 15C
CCC l oal oal
SStreet P P k ark
id
a
n
S
t
S
t
S
M
e
a
d
e
S
e
S
t
G
ra
n
t
S
t
G
ra
n
S
t
S
S
h
e
rm
a
n
S
t
rm
a
n
AA
m
ca
d
e
m
e
m
y
S
t
y
S
t
S
H
a
n
co
ck
S
t
co
ck
S
SS
e
r
h
e
r
h
n
m
a
n
m
a
S
t
S
N
S
h
SS
hh
H
ig
h
l
H
ig
h
l
k
e
lk
e
s
ip
B
lv
p
B
d
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
in
e
SS
t
S
t
n
e
t
C
o
E
R
o
s
s
S
t
o
s
s
Sc Scott St
tt St
ot ott ott
R
o
s
e
L
n
a
r
k
e
k
e
t
S
t
e
t
SS
t
MM
aa
r
k
a
r
k
P
a
rk
A
v
e
S
W
sh
a
sh
in
g
in
g
o
n
to
n
S
t
S
t
o
n
o
n
S
t
n
S
t
S
t
H
ic
k
o
r
y
S
t
H
u
t
s
o
n
S
t
T
a
T
f
t
S
t
e
S
t
z
e
l
A
v
A
v
A
ee
M
o
y
a
lle
n
S
hh
SS
t
B
ir
hh
Riverside de
DD
r
t
S
W
ilk
e
s-B
a
rre
B
lv
d
Hill St
St
N
WW
a
sh
a
in
g
t
SS
F
r
F
r
n
k
a
n
k
n
k
a
n
in
lin
t
S
t
in
lin
t
S
t
R
S
R
iv
e
r
S
r
t
S
R
S
R
e
iv
e
S
r
S
r
tt
W
R
W
R
W
iv
e
i
r
S
r
S
tt
S
t
b
o
u
rn
e
S
t
B
lv
B
lv
dd
a
c
e
S
t
S
SS
SS
R
iv
e
r B
o
B
o
B
L
o
g
a
n
S
t
N
Fu
lto
n
S
t
R
e
n
o
L
n
W
ilk
e
s
L
n
WWWWilkk il ilkk l es es B -Bar arrr e ee
GARAGE & YARD
SALES
The listed Garage Sales below can be
located on our interactive Garage Sale
map at timesleader.com. Create your
route and print out your own turn-by-
turn directions to each local sale.
r
B
a
re
s
-B
a
r
B
a
r r
B
a
r
B
a
r
a
rrr
aa
B
a
r
B
a
r r
a
re re re re e re e re re re re re re re re e re re e re e re re e re re rr
T
o
T
o ooooooooo
w
n
s
wwwwww
h
ip pppp
w
n
s
w
n
ww
n
w
n
wwwwwww
n
ww
n
wwwwwwww
h
ip
C
o
a
l
oo
a
l
o
a
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a a
l
a
l
a
l
a
l
a
l l
a
l
S
t
SS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
SS
t
SSSS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
SS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
S
t t
S
t
S
t
s
L
s
L L
n
SPONSORED BY: b
o
u
b
o B
lv
BB
MMM
Hig ighhhhhh SS
mmmmmmmmmm
b
o
b
o
bbb
n
n
sy
l
nnnn
a
n
a
n
a
n
v
a
n
aa ia ia ia ia ia ia ia i
BBB
n
n
sy
l
nnnn
a
n
aa
v
a
aa ia iiiaaaa
BB
r
S
r
GET THE APP ON IPHONE OR ANDROID TEXT NEPAGS
to 52732 Messaging and Data Rates may apply.
a
f
t
HH
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il l
H
ills
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
d
e
d
e
dddddd
HHH
5
Add to route
140 S Grant Street,
Wilkes-Barre
DALLAS
274 Overbrook Rd
SAT., APRIL 28
8:00-4:00
DIRECTIONS:
309 to Pioneer to
Overbrook
Entire Contents
Of Home including
large set of desert
rose china, glass-
ware, collection of
dog figurines, furn-
iture, antique walnut
dresser, dining
room set, house-
hold, jewelry, holi-
day items, Ham-
mond two key
organ, Nordic Rider
exerciser, Whirlpool
washer, Fridgidaire
dryer, table saw,
electric chain saw,
lawn & garden,
many dog crates,
dog accessories &
much more
CREDIT CARDS
ACCEPTED!
SALE BY COOK &
COOK ESTATE
LIQUIDATORS
WWW.COOKAND-
COOKESTATELIQ-
UIDATORS.COM
DALLAS
30 Sterling Ave
Sat & Sun 4/28 4/29
7:30am - Noon
Black metal futon
with mattress, TVs,
books, CDs, toys,
small appliances,
boys clothing, col-
lectibles & more!
DALLAS
EASTERN STAR
BUILDING
ASSOCIATION
15 Foster Street
Sat. April 28th, 9-3
Inside & Outside
Craft & Flea
Market.
Rain or shine.
Lunch will be
served & our
famous
Welsh Cookies
will be for sale.
Over 20 Vendors
participating.
DALLAS
Lakeway Manor
Rt. 309 to 415.
Turn right into
Lakeway Manor.
Saturday, 8am-2pm
Air Conditioners,
jogging stroller,
kitchenware, lawn
and garden, boys
and girls clothes - all
sizes, area rugs.
Fudge, candy and
snack bar also!
E D WA R D S V I L L E
Collectors
Market Now Open!
378 Main St
Open Saturday &
Sunday 9am-5pm
570-718-1123
Minutes from
Wilkes-Barre.
Antiques, Col-
lectibles, toys &
MUCH MORE!
Bid Board, Sunday,
April 29, 12 noon
FLEAMARKET
& BID BOARD
of Times Leader
readers read
the Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
91
%
What Do
You Have
To Sell
Today?
*2008 Pulse Research
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNNLL NNNNL NLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LE LE LE LE LE E LE LLE EEE DER DD .
timesleader.com
EXETER
1950 Wyoming Ave
Sundays 7am-5pm
VENDORS
WANTED!
The Discount
Warehouse
Vendor Market.
Indoor spaces,
Outdoor spaces,
& Storefronts
available.
Call Chris at
570-709-1639
after 3:30pm.
EXETER
250 PEPE COURT
Jupiter Moon
Studios
April 26th,
11am-3pm
April 27th & 28th
9am - 2pm
(Off Memorial St.,
right on Pepe Ct.)
Estate items
added weekly.
Household, home
decor, jewelry &
vintage items.
EXETER
Bennett Street Sale
Saturday
7:30am-4pm
Sunday 8am-3pm.
Household, toys,
kids and adult
clothes, antiques,
furniture, system
one ladder rack,
TVs, Train items,
pot belly stove,
PS3,& more!
FORTY FORT
ANNUAL YEAGER ANNUAL YEAGER
A AVENUE SALE VENUE SALE
Sat., April 28th
9am - 1pm
Furniture, Ethan
Allen small round
dining table with 2
leaves & 4 chairs,
Hitchcock drop leaf
table with 4 chairs,
black buffet &
hutch, jewelry, bet-
ter childrens &
adults clothing,
toys, books, lots of
household items,
photo printer,
crystal & handmade
wreaths.
No Early Birds!
FRANKLIN TWP
329 Orange Road
(An extension of 8th
Street)
Saturday 7am-4pm
Sponsored by
Franklin Fire
Company
Homemade Food,
Baked goods,
&Multiple Vendors!!
HARVEYS LAKE
183 Queen Of
Peace Road
Sat. & Sun, April
28th & 29th, 8-4
RAIN OR SHINE
Tole painting
supplies & projects,
sports memorabilia
& rookie cards,
small furniture
pieces, pool table,
air hockey table,
bicycles, exercise
equipment,
household items,
paddle boat.
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
HAZLETON
942 Jeanesville
Road
Saturday April 28th
8am-4pm
(I81 to Beltway exit
141, 2.2 miles to
Poplar Street light,
turn right at light,
6th house on left.)
Craftsman table
saw, Wringer wash-
er, Blonde bedroom
set, Fridge, Pink
depression glass,
Couches, Recliners,
End tables, Noritake
China, Kitchen
items, Piano, Tons
of toys, Tons of
tools, Lawn & Gar-
den, Fishing items,
Kids and Adult
clothing, Wicker
vanity, Microwave,
Lamps, Costume
Jewelry, Bikes,
Linens, Girls holy
communion dress-
es, Singer sewing
machine, Air condi-
tioner, Outside Yard
Sale and lots lots
more!!!
HUNLOCK CREEK
173 Sorber Town Hill
Saturday 9am-2pm
-Multi Family Sale-
Furniture, clothing,
household goods,
and much more!!
JENKINS
TOWNSHIP
Wyndtree Oaks
Estates
24 Garage Sales
Saturday, April 28
8:00 AM-1:00 PM
Rain or Shine
River Street in
Plains to West Say-
lor to East Saylor to
Lombardo Drive.
Air Conditioner
(window), American
Girl dolls, antique
crib, antique lamp,
antique scale,
antiques / col-
lectibles, armoire
(solid wood), baby
furniture, bakers
table, 24 high bar-
stools, beer signs,
bikes, bookshelves
(childs), boys
clothing, camera,
canning jars,
changing table, chil-
drens clothing,
cribs (2), desk, DS
Games, CDs &
DVDs, electronics,
exercise bike
(Recumbent), fish
tank with stand, fur-
niture, gas grill
(Jenn-air), Gas
stove (white), Girls
Haro Mountian
Bike, Walter Hagan
Girls golf clubs with
bag, glassware,
golf clubs, high
chair, household
items, iPod touch,
jewelry, John Deere
20HP riding mower,
John Deere Leaf
Blower & John
Deere Weed-
whacker. Lawn &
Garden. Leapster
games, loveseat,
coffee table, lug-
gage, maternity
clothing, mens
clothing. Micro-
waves (2), miter
saw (Denali 14
amps), Mountain
Bike, patio cush-
ions, Razer mota-
rized scooter, slid-
ing board (swing
set), sports cards,
sports equipment,
Stihl Edger, storage
shelves (metal),
street hockey gear
(youth), table saw,
Teen Clothing
(Holister & AE),
Thermo spa hot tub
(6-8 person), Toilets
- bone & white.
Toys & games. 42
flat rear projection
TV, also, Samsung
Slim 30, Twin bed,
VCR (new), Vera
Bradley, Video
games, Weber Grill,
Weed eater,
womens clothing,
wooden swing-set.
Something for
everyone!
MOST ITEMS REDUCED
AT 12PM. EARLY
BIRDS WELCOME IF
GARAGE DOORS ARE UP
KINGSTON
108 Lathrop St.
Saturday, April 28
9am - 3pm
Lots of baby/chil-
drens items! Toys,
bikes, outdoor toys
and power wheels.
Household and fur-
niture. Clothing.
Rain date
Saturday, May 5
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
229 Reynolds St.
Saturday 9 - 1 p.m
Piano, Furniture,
holiday decorations,
Games, China,
Glassware,Dolls,
Everything must go!
KINGSTON
367 Warren Ave.
Sunday, April 29th,
8-12
Wide Variety
No Early
Birds Please!
KINGSTON
437 Rutter Ave.
Sat. April 28th, 9-2
Sun., April 29th, 9-1
Clothes, Shoes,
Books, Furniture,
Decorations, games
& much more!
KINGSTON
57 N. Thomas Ave.
Saturday, April 28
9am - 5pm
KINGSTON
600 Block on Tioga
Avenue. Saturday
8am-2pm clothing,
books, furniture,
home decor, lots to
see!
LAFLIN
RUMMAGE SALE
St. Maria Goretti
Laflin Rd, Laflin
Saturday, April 28
9am-4pm
Sunday, April 29
9am-1pm
Antiques, Jewelry,
Collectibles, Dcor,
Christmas, House-
wares, Floral,
Gardening, Tools,
Crafts, Furniture,
Toys, Books, Light-
ing, Electronics,&
Much More!!!
$2 Box Day
Sunday!!!
LEHMAN
15-32 Daisy Lane
(From Huntsville
Dam to Jackson
Road) follow signs.
April 28th 8am-4pm
New Items, Low
prices!
LUZERNE
470 Bennett Street
Saturday, 9am-1pm
Dept 56 houses &
accessories, girls /
junior boys 14,
household & holiday
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
MINERS MILLS/W-B
23 East Thomas St.
Sat, Sun, April 28/29
8am-4pm
N. Washington past
Hollenback golf
course, thru 2
stop signs & turn Rt.
on E. Thomas St.
New inventory!
MOUNTAIN TOP
304 Cedar Manor
Drive
Sat. 9 AM-2PM
Furniture,
Household, etc.
MOUNTAIN TOP
BOW CREEK
205 Hemlock Road
Friday and Saturday
4/27-4/28, 8-1.
MOUNTAINTOP
1040 Woodberry Dr
Saturday 8am-2pm
household items,
furniture, desks,
games, & more!
No early birds
please.
MOUNTAINTOP
210 Eagle Rd
(Fox Run Estates)
April 27th&28th
from 8am-3pm
Furniture,household
items,children's
items,& clothing.
Something for
everyone!!
MOUNTAINTOP
36 Birch Street
Saturday 8am-12pm
Train table, two sets
wooden bunkbeds,
2 new net books, 5
piece wraught iron
Patio set, Tons of
items, All priced to
sell cheap!!
Call 417-7250 for
info.
MOUNTAINTOP
55 Tanager Way
Woodland Estates
Off Nuangola Rd.
Sat., April 28th, 9-1
Household items,
appliances, toys,
clothes, baby items,
and much more.
No Early Birds!
NANTICOKE
1006 Prospect St.
Saturday 4/28
8am-3pm & Sunday
4/29 9am-2pm
Vintage Items, Bed-
spreads, Tools, Mili-
tary, Costume jew-
elry, Christmas,
Sewing machines,
and much more!
C.M.S
NANTICOKE
49 Old Newport St.
Sat: April 28,
8:00am-1:00
Brand name baby
clothes,baby
items,household
items...Something
for everyone!
Boat? Car? Truck?
Motorcycle? Air-
plane? Whatever it
is, sell it with a
Classified ad.
570-829-7130
NANTICOKE
Saturday, May 5
8am - 2pm
Fourteenth
Annual LCCC
Alumni
Association
Flea Market
and
Collectibles
Show
*MORE THAN
70 VENDORS*
Luzerne County
Community
College
Educational
Conference Center
Parking Lot
570-740-0734
Free Admission!!
Free Parking!!!
PARSONS
Multi Vendors
Parsons Welsh
Baptist Church
232 Austin Ave.
Saturday, April 28
8 am to 3 pm
Autographs, home
school materials,
household goods, &
clothing. Ample park-
ing & food available!
PLAINS
132 Abbott St.(front
& side of house)
Sat. April 28, 8-1
6 FAMILY SALE,
best ever! TVs, air
hockey table hardly
used, boys & girls
clothing, baby
clothes, bassinet,
etc., jewelry, house-
hold, everything
priced to sell.
LOOK FOR
BALLOONS ON
POLE!
PRINGLE
302 Union Street
(White House next
to T & M supply)
Saturday 9am-4pm
195 Soy Candles,
tools, furniture, &
much more!
SHAVERTOWN
10 Oldfield Road
Bulford Farms
From Dallas;
Pioneer Ave. to
Overbrook to
Bulford
Fri. & Sat.
April 27th & 28th
9-3, both days.
Contents of home &
two garages. 1896
Robbins Company
oak dining room
table, 5 piece wick-
er sunroom set, 5
piece living room
set, armoire,
leather couches &
sofa bed. Rugs,
drafting & Foose
Ball tables, wrought
iron patio furniture,
pottery, glassware,
linens, art, jewelry,
purses, SCUBA,
electronics, snow-
boarding, hockey,
camping, pilot head
set, Yard King snow
blower, Craftsman
table saw, ladders,
lawn mower, fridge,
& tools galore.
Follow the Bright
Green Signs!
Please Be
Helpful & Dont
Park on
Neighbors
Lawns.
SHAVERTOWN
149 N. Pioneer Ave.
Saturday, April 28
7:30 - ????
Furniture, decor
items, electronics,
toys, lots of stuff!
SHAVERTOWN
Huntsville United
Methodist
Church
2355 Huntsville Rd.
Saturday, April 28
8am - 4 pm
LOTS OF
VENDORS and
plenty of HOME-
MADE FOOD!
SHAVERTOWN
Shavertown
United Methodist
Church
163 N. Pioneer Ave.
Saturday, April 28
8:30AM - 2:00 PM
*BREAKFAST
*LUNCH
*BAKE SALE
Infant/Children's
Toys and Books,
Home Decor, Sea-
sonal Items, House-
wares, Electron-
ics/Books, Sporting
Goods, Jewelry,
Accessories, Cloth-
ing much more!
SWOYERSVILLE
RUMMAGE SALE RUMMAGE SALE
Holy Trinity Church
Hughes Street
Saturday, April 28th
9:00-12:00
$1.00 BAG DAY!
TAYLOR
415 Union Street
Saturday 9am-4pm
Take 81 to Davis
Montage Exit &
continue east until
Davis becomes
Union in Taylor.
Entire contents to
include 2 living room
suites, mahogany
dining room table
with 6 chairs, buffet
& server, painted
oak kitchen set, 2
canning cupboards,
Drexel modern oak
bedroom, Basset
bedroom, oak chest
drawers, double
sized cedar chest,
water fall chest of
drawers, linens,
fans, recliner, Lazy
Boy couch & chair,
old bottle collection,
loads of kitchen and
tools, lawn mower,
ladders, wet vacs &
much more!
TRUCKSVILLE
HUGE FLEA
MARKET
Trucksville UM
Church
40 Knob Hill Road
696-3897
Friday April 27th
5:30-8:30PM
Saturday April 28th
8am-Noon
Collectibles,
Furniture, Books,
Music,Clothing,
Houseware,
Seasonal, Chil-
drens Items,Web-
core sterophonic
reel to reel with
music, Snack bar &
Bakery
Great Prices for
Tough Economy!
VENDORS WANTED
FOR DAN FLOOD PTO
FLEA MARKET
May 19, 8am-1pm
$10-indoor table-12
$15 - outside
8 x 10 area (must
bring own table)
Call 570-472-1943
or 570-824-9199
for an application
WEST PITTSTON
127 Warren St
Saturday, April 28
9am - 2pm
Furniture, House-
hold items, clothes,
books, hand tools &
much more!
WEST PITTSTON
315 Spring Street
Saturday 9am-4pm
Sunday 9am-4pm
Pennsylvania House
Bedroom Set,
Everything from A to
Z, clothing, house-
ware, blankets, &
much much more!
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
WEST WEST WYOMING WYOMING
6th Street
OPEN YEAR ROUND
SPACE
AVAILABLE
INSIDE & OUT
ACRES OF
PARKING
OUTSIDE
SPACES
- $10
Saturday
10am-2pm
Sunday
8am-4pm
FLEA
MARKET
WILKES-BARRE
65 Corbett Lane
Sat & Sun. Apr. 28
& 29, 9-3 both days
Baby items, house-
hold, kitchen, toys,
clothes, shoes,
outerwear, small
appliances.
WILKES-BARRE
84 Birch Street
Sat., Apr. 28th, 7-2
Everything must
sell! Leather furni-
ture, microfiber liv-
ing room set, Pier
One tables, oak
kitchen set, holiday
decorations, patio
furniture, gas grill,
beer Meister &
more! Dont Miss
This One!
WILKES-BARRE
87 Jones Street
Sat., Apr. 28 9-3
Sun., Apr. 29th 10-2
Furniture,
glassware, tools,
household &
holiday items.
WILKES-BARRE
RUMMAGE SALE
BABAS KITCHEN
INDIVIDUAL VENDORS
Corner of N. River
& W. Chestnut Sts.
North Wilkes-Barre,
near General Hospi-
tal
Sat., April 28th, 9-2
Upstairs Hall:
Church Rummage
Sale.
BAG DAY.
Big Bags,
Small Prices!
Downstairs Hall:
Babas Kitchen,
featuring our
homemade food.
Individual
vendors with
various items.
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
156, 158, 162 &
159 Willow St
(Off Carey Ave, by
Mesko Glass)
Friday & Saturday
8am - 3pm
4 FAMILY YARD SALE!
Lots of great stuff!
WYOMING
CRAFT CRAFT SHOW/ SHOW/
FLEA FLEA MARKET MARKET
SATURDAY,
APRIL
28TH
9am-2pm
376 Wyoming
Ave.
Wyoming United
Methodist
Church
Food
Available
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
VULLO
MOTORS, INC.
VULLO
MOTORS, INC.
(570)-344-1600
100% GUARANTEED CREDIT APPROVAL
OVER
65
YEARS
RATES
STARTING
@ 2.19%
Visit Us @
vullomotors.com
VVVVViiiiiissiiiiiitttt UUUUUss @@@@@
Bankruptcy ......... WE HAVE A BANK
FOR THAT
Divorce ............. WE HAVE A BANK
FOR THAT
Fixed Income ...... WE HAVE A BANK
FOR THAT
First Time Buyer... WE HAVE A BANK
FOR THAT
Repo ................ WE HAVE A BANK
FOR THAT
Foreclosure ........ WE HAVE A BANK
FOR THAT
Unemployment .... WE HAVE A BANK
FOR THAT
288-6459
A uthoriz e d Bos c h
S e rvic e De a le r
Sprin g
Specia l
S A V E 10%
P a in tle s s
De n t
Re m ova l
Revolutionary
Process to Rem ove
Sm allDents - Dings
Even HailDam age.
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
44 Hillard St.
Lovely 3 bedroom
in move in condi-
tion. Beautiful hard-
wood floors
throughout, crown
molding and lots of
character and
charm. Large clos-
ets and lots of stor-
age space. New
vinyl fence around
back yard. New
front porch. One
stall garage has a
new roof and is
accessed via alley
behind property.
Water heater
is new.
MLS 12-510
$74,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Wanna make a
speedy sale? Place
your ad today 570-
829-7130.
WILKES-BARRE
484 Madison St.
Well kept home
with finished base-
ment. Move in con-
dition with plenty of
rooms, new Pergo
floors on 2nd floor
and fenced in yard.
Newer roof and fur-
nace approximately
10 years old.
MLS 12-1291
$84,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES-BARRE
Handyman Special
Extra large duplex
with 7 bedrooms, 2
baths, fireplace,
screened porch, full
basement and 2 car
garage on double
lot in Wilkes-Barre
City. $58,000.
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
77 Schuler St.
Newly renovated
with new windows,
door flooring, etc.
Goose Island
gem. Large home
with 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, screened
in porch overlook-
ing fenced in yard,
driveway, laminate
floors throughout.
Fresh paint, move
in condition. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-845
$99,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully main-
tained double block
on large landscaped
lot. Newer roof and
windows, hard-
wood under carpet,
ceiling fans, plaster
walls and ample off
street parking. Live
in one side and let
rent from other side
help pay your mort-
gage. Must see!
$108,000
Call
CHRISTINE KUTZ
for details
570-332-8832
WILKES-BARRE
Heights Section
Well maintained 2
story home, family
owned for 60+
years. Move in con-
dition. 3 bedrooms,
1 bath, living room,
dining room with
washer & dryer
hook-up. gas heat,
recently replaced
windows, front and
back porches,
fenced in yard,
close to elementary
& high school.
$51,900
Call 570-823-2726
Leave message if
no answer.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PAGE 16C FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
NEPAs #1 Real Estate Website!
*
C
Classic Properties.com
Carol Shedlock
Associate Broker
Regional Sales Manager
Oce: 570-718-4959
Direct: 570-718-4959
Cell: 570-407-2314
cshedlock@classicproperties.com
2430 Lower Demunds Road,
Dallas
$329,500
Tour Tis Exceptional Home
Sunday, April 29
th
1-3PM
BEAUTIFUL BETTER THAN NEW!
3 Story w/open oor plan - kitchen, dining room, living
room!!!! 4/5 bedrooms, hardwood oors, 2 car garage & so
much more!! BONUS - HUGE!! Master Bedroom Suite
w/private deck!
DIR: Rt. 309, turn at Bullock Tires to Lower Demunds
Road. Property approximately 1 mile on right.
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design
Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial
Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
New Bridge Center
480 Pierce Street
Ofcenter250
250 Pierce Street
Ofcenter270
270 Pierce Street
Park Ofce Building
400 Third Ave.
Ofcenter220
220 Pierce Street
KINGSTON OFFICENTERS
BANK ORDERED
AUCTION
800-262-3050
www.auctionworldusa.com
Saturday, April 28th
SAVE $$$
69 Girard Avenue
Plymouth, PA 18651
Convenient 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath,
Single Family Home with Living
Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Cov-
ered Front Porch, Rear Deck. Living
Area 1,800 SF+/-
11:00 AM
267 Gardner Street
Plymouth, PA 18651
Comfortable 2 Bedroom, Single
Family Home with Living Room,
Dining Area, Kitchen, Freshly Painted
Interior, Newer Carpet, Covered
Front Porch, Complete with Garage.
12:00 PM
68 GrahamAvenue
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Surprising 4 Bedroom, Single Family
Home with Living Room, Dining
Room, Spacious Kitchen, Bay
Window, Covered Front Porch
and Exceptional Backyard.
1:30 PM
Auction World USA, Inc.
PA License # AY-59-L
Visit These Open Houses
Sunday, April 29th
ViewOnline at www.timesleader.com
Click onHomes
Lot/Home Packages or Custom Homes on Your Lot
Open House Sunday, April 29
th
11:00AM-1:00PM
Lot #2 Fairway Estates,
Hanover
$399,000
1 Acre lot. Cherry cabinets with island
and granite. Vinyl and stone exterior.
Hardwood and tile throughout frst
foor. 16x14 composite deck, master
bath with Whirlpool and custom
shower. 4 bedrooms, open foor plan.
DIR: South on Main St. from Wilkes-Barre, make right into Fairway Estates, across
from St. Marys Cemetery
Patrick Deats Contractor
Back Mountain Lots Now Available!
www.patrickdeats.com
Integrity
Quality
Value
New Construction 2,700 Sq. ft.
13 FORDHAM ROAD, OAKWOOD PARK, LAFLIN
Fabulous custom 3200 sq. ft. ranch, 4 bedrooms, 4 baths,
hardwood, tile & w/w fooring, 2 freplaces, inground pool, new gas
furnace, central air, alarm, fnished basement plus much more.
MLS#11-4346 Hostess: Donna 613-9080
$399,700
DIR: Lafin Road to Fordham on Right.
197 Wyoming Avenue
Wyoming, PA 18644
Ofce (570) 613-9080
www.jjmaginc.com
Donna Mantione
Sales Associate
OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY, APRIL 29
TH
1-3PM
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Lot 39 Mayock St.
9' ceilings through-
out 1st floor, granite
countertops in
kitchen. Very bright.
1st floor master
bedroom & bath.
Not yet assessed.
End unit. Modular
construction.
MLS #10-3180
$179,500
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Nice 3 bedroom, 1
bath home, with 3
season porch and
detached 1 car
garage. Good
starter home in
well established
neighborhood.
Family owned for
many years.
$65,000
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED
298 Lehigh Street
Lovely 2 story with
new roof, furnace,
water heater, new
cabinets and appli-
ances. Whole house
newly insulated.
Nice deck and
fenced-in yard. Call
Chris at 570-885-
0900 for additional
info or to tour.
MLS 11-4505
$75,000
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$66,000
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
ONLY $89,900
Old World Charm
abounds in this
Move In Ready
updated 6 Bed-
room Victorian
with new plumbing,
new furnace, new
water heater; origi-
nal hardwood floors,
stunning restored
lighting fixtures,
wonderful window
treatments, new
berber carpet on
stairs & second
floor bedrooms; one
Bedroom on the 2nd
floor could be a
grand office with
built in desk & book-
cases, 3rd floor
rooms need a little
TLC - super-sized L
shaped lot, one car
garage priced
under market for a
quick sale..
MLS #12-744
Call Pat today @
Century 21 Smith
Hourigan Group
570-287-1196
Line up a place to live
in classified!
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
To Settle Estate
$56,900
REDUCED!
Offer Needed!
314 Horton Street
Wonderful home, 6
rooms. 3 bedrooms,
1 1/2 baths, two-
story, living room
with built-in book-
case, formal dining
room with entrance
to delightful porch.
Eat-in kitchen. Pri-
vate lot, detached
garage. A must see
home. MLS 11-2721
New Price $56,900
GO TO THE TOP...
CALL
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Well maintained 2
story home with a
finished lower level
and a gas fireplace.
New carpets and a
walk-up attic, great
for storage.
$65,000
MLS# 11-4529
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
WYOMING
Fall in love with this
gorgeous brick
home just a few
minutes from town.
spacious rooms, a
view of the country-
side, a fenced in-
ground pool, gaze-
bo with electric,
spacious recreation
room with wet bar,
curved oak stair-
case, beautiful
French doors and a
fireplace in the
kitchen are just
some of the fea-
tures that make this
home easy to love.
MLS# 12-443
$600,000
Jolyn Bartoli
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5425
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
YATESVILLE
PRICE REDUCED
12 Reid st.
Spacious Bi-level
home in semi-pri-
vate location with
private back yard. 3
season room. Gas
fireplace in lower
level family room. 4
bedrooms, garage.
For more informtion
and photos visit
wwww.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 10-4740
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
AVOCA
25 St. Marys St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 17C
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
BEAR CREEK
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
$179,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DUPONT
100 Lincoln St.
MULTI FAMILY
3 bedroom home
with attached
apartment and
beauty shop. Apart-
ment is rented. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-941
$82,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
EDWARDSVILLE
Lawrence St.
Nice 3 unit property.
Lots of off street
parking and bonus 2
car garage. All units
are rented. Great
income with low
maintenance.
$139,900
MLS# 10-2675
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
EDWARDSVILLE
OPEN HOUSE
Sun., April 22 & 29
12 to 1:30 pm
263 Lawrence St
Pride of ownership
shows in this nicely
updated & well
maintained home
with possible in-law
suite/apt. Enjoy off
street parking, spa-
cious yard & large
deck with beautiful
views of the valley.
1st floor has large
separate eat-in kit-
cher, living room,
bedroom & bath.
2nd floor has large
eat-in kitchen, living/
dining combo, 3
bedrooms, 1 bath &
2nd floor laundry.
Many possibilities to
fit your needs! Must
see!
MLS #12-518
Reduced to
$89,900
Call Christina @
(570) 714-9235
FORTY FORT
1012 Wyoming Ave.
SUPER LOCATION
Needs work. Priced
to sell. Great for
your small business
or offices. Very high
traffic count. Prop-
erty is being sold IN
AS IS CONDITION.
Inspections for buy-
ers information only.
Property needs
rehab.
MLS 11-4267
$84,900
Roger Nenni
570-288-0770
Ext. 32
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
HUGHESTOWN
115 New St.
Office building
with over 2600
sq. ft. can be
divided for up to
3 tenants with
own central air
and utilities and
entrances. New
roof. 20-25
parking spots in
excellent condi-
tion.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-607
$249,900
Call Tom
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
155 Sharpe St.
Nice duplex with
separate electric
and water. Off
street parking in
rear. Also listed as
residential. See list
#12-609 for addi-
tional photos.
MLS 12-605
$79,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
341 Wyoming Ave.
3 story Victorian
located in a high
exposure area. Has
all the lovely signa-
ture woodwork of a
grand Victorian of
yesteryear! Can be
restored for use as
a residential home
or a landlord invest-
ment. Currently
subdivided into mul-
tiple office spaces
and 2 apartments.
MLS 12-617
$190,000
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
366 Pierce Street
(corner lot). 1,300
sq. ft. concrete
block commercial
building on a 90 x
145 lot. Central air
conditioning. Paved
parking for 25 cars.
Presently a pizza
business, but land
can be used for
multiple uses (bank
building, offices,
etc.).
MLS 12-1279.
$350,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
KINGSTON
64-66 Dorrance St.
3 units, off street
parking with some
updated Carpets
and paint. $1500/
month income from
long time tenants.
W/d hookups on
site. MLS 11-3517
$99,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LAFLIN
33 Market St.
Commercial/resi-
dential property
featuring Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room, in good con-
dition. Commercial
opportunity for
office in attached
building. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3450
Reduced
$149,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
INCOME/
COMMERCIAL
PROPERTY
NANTICOKE
Unique investment
opportunity. Vacant
storefront which
can be used for
office, retail, etc.
with a 3-room, 1
bedroom apartment
above. Other side of
the building is a 6-
room, 3 bedroom
home. Perfect for
owner occupied
business with addi-
tional rental income
from apartment.
Newer roof & fur-
nace, hardwood
floors, off-street
parking, corner lot.
MLS#12-780
$44,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PLAINS
107-109 E. Carey St.
High traffic, high
potential location
with enough space
for 2 second floor
apartments. A
stones throw away
from the casino.
Large front win-
dows for showroom
display. Basement &
sub - basement for
additional storage
or workspace.
PRICE REDUCED
$99,500
MLS# 10-1919
Call Stanley
(570) 817-0111
COLDWELL
BANKER RUNDLE
REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340
WEST PITTSTON
134 Ann St.
Nice duplex in a
great neighbor-
hood. Low mainte-
nance. Investors:
Money maker right
from the start. Unit
2 is owner occu-
pied, rent is pro-
jected.
MLS 12-575
$119,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST WYOMING
331 Holden St
10-847
Many possibilities
for this building. 40 +
parking spaces, 5
offices, 3 baths and
warehouse.
$249,000 with
option to lease
Maria Huggler
Classic Properties
570-587-7000
WILKES-BARRE
57 Carey Ave.
Good investment
property. 4 apart-
ments needing a lit-
tle TLC. Two 1 bed-
room apartments.
One 2 bedroom and
one 3 bedroom.
Separate water and
electric. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1026
$79,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WYOMING
171 Susquehanna
Avenue
Well kept home on
beautiful street in a
desirable neighbor-
hood. Very large
rooms, hardwood
floors, fenced yard,
1 car garage. All
measurements
approximate.
MLS# 12-1079
$65,000
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming Ave.
First floor currently
used as a shop,
could be offices,
etc. Prime location,
corner lot, full base-
ment. 2nd floor is 3
bedroom apartment
plus 3 car garage
and parking for
6 cars. For more
information and
photos go to
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$169,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
912 Lots & Acreage
DALLAS AREA
3 lots. 70 x 125.
City water and
sewer, gas avail-
able. $36,500
per lot.
570-675-5873
DURYEA
196 Foote Avenue
Corner lot, border-
ing Foote Ave and
McAlpine St. Com-
mercial zoning.
$10,000 or best
offer. Please Call
610-675-9132
912 Lots & Acreage
BEAR CREEK
39 Wedgewood Dr.
Laurelbrook Estates
Lot featuring 3.22
acres with great
privacy on cul-de-
sac. Has been perc
tested and has
underground utili-
ties. 4 miles to PA
Turnpike entrance.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-114
$64,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DALLAS
$129,900
SPECTACULAR
WATER VIEW!
2 acres overlooking
Huntsville
Reservoir. Building
site cleared but
much of woodlands
preserved. Perc &
site prep done.
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
Earth
Conservancy
Land For Sale
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola - $99,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$79,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp.
3+/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional land
for sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
HARDING
Almost an acre of
cleared level land
with well, septic and
utilities. Property
currently has a
mobile home in
need of some TLC
but not on perma-
nent foundation. A
beautiful country
location only min-
utes from town.
12-1178 $39,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
One acre lot just
before Oberdorfer
Road. Great place
to build your
dream home
MLS 11-3521
$29,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HUGHESTOWN
Cleared lot in Stauf-
fer Heights. Ready
for your dream
home just in time
for Spring!
MLS 12-549
$32,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
JACKSON TWP
1 acre with well,
septic and driveway
in place. Asking
$39,900. Make rea-
sonable offer.
DEREMER REALTY
570-477-1149
MOOSIC
BUILDING LOT
Corner of Drake St.
& Catherine,
Moosic. 80x111
building lot with
sewer & water
available, in great
area with newer
homes. Corner lot.
For more details
visit www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
MLS #12-1148.
Call Charlie
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
MOUNTAIN TOP
Beautiful 2.66 Acre
building lot/lake
view. Public sewer
& natural gas. Use
any builder!
Call Jim
for private showing.
$126,500.00
570-715-9323.
MOUNTAIN TOP
Beautiful 2.66 Acre
building lot/lake
view. Public sewer
& natural gas. Use
any builder!
Call Jim
for private showing.
$126,500.00
570-715-9323.
912 Lots & Acreage
MOUNTAIN TOP
Crestwood Schools!
126 Acres for Sale!
Mostly wooded with
approx. 970 ft on
Rt. 437 in
Dennison Twp.
$459,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAINTOP LAND
Level building lot.
1/2 acre, 100 ft
frontage, all utili-
ties including gas.
$39,900 Call
570-417-4177
Ready for
construction.
NEWPORT TOWNSHIP
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C. 2 lots
available.
100 frontage
x 228 deep.
Modular home
with basement
accepted.
Each lot $17,500.
Call
570-714-1296
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
PITTSTON TWP.
Beautiful lot in
Pocono Ridge
Estate. 1.14 acres
with a view!
MLS 12-1313
$48,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
SHICKSHINNY
Level *7.5 acres*
building lot with a
mountain view.
Great for horses or
organic farming.
MLS 12-306
$59,000
570-675-4400
UPSTATE NY
FARM LIQUIDATION!
5 Acres $19,900
10 Acres $29,900
23 Acres - Mini
Farm - $189,900
Gorgeous views,
woods, streams!
2 1/2 hours NY City!
Call (888) 793-7762
WYOMING
FIRST ST.
4 building lots each
measuring 68x102
with public utilities.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-439
$39,900 EACH
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
938 Apartments/
Furnished
WILKES-BARRE
FULLY FURNISHED 1
BEDROOM APARTMENT
Short or long term
Excellent
Neighborhood
Private Tenant
Parking
$600 includes all
utilities. No pets.
570-822-9697
WILKES-BARRE
Furnished 1 bed-
room executive
apartment. All brand
new. Spacious eat in
kitchen. 2 TVs pro-
vided, leather sofas.
Too many amenities
to list. $700. Call
570-899-3123
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
ASHLEY
74 W. Hartford St
1 bedroom + com-
puter room. 2nd
floor. Fridge, stove,
washer/dryer in-
cluded. Wall to wall
carpet. No pets.
Security, lease,
application fee.
$525/month plus
utilities.
570-472-9494
DALLAS
EFFICIENCY
APARTMENT
Off street parking.
$425 + utilities &
security. No
smoking. No pets.
Available May 1.
570-675-0655
570-417-4731
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
DALLAS
For Lease. 3 level
luxurious town-
house next to pool.
Call (570)592-7190
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
DUPONT
219 Main Street
Very nice 1st floor, 1
bedroom with new
bathroom, modern
kitchen, hardwood
floors, fresh paint,
off street parking.
Call Darren
570-825-2468
DUPONT
Completely remod-
eled, modern 2 bed-
room townhouse
style apartment.
Lots of closet
space, with new
carpets and com-
pletely repainted.
Includes stove,
refrigerator, wash-
er, dryer hook up.
Nice yard & neigh-
borhood, no pets.
$595 + security. Call
570-479-6722
EDWARDSVILLE
Small 2 bedroom,
water included
$500/mo.+ security.
PITTSON
Small 1 bedroom, all
included, no electric
$500/mo. + securi-
ty. 570-406-1061
FORTY FORT
1 BEDROOM APTS
Very nice, clean,
great neighbor-
hood, hardwood
floors, a/c, washer
/dryer with newer
appliances, stor-
age, 1st/last/securi-
ty with one year
lease. References
required. $650-
$695 + utilities.
Water/sewer by
owner, no pets,
non-smoking.
Call 202-997-9185
for appointment
FORTY FORT
149 River Street.
Modern 2 bedroom.
1 bathroom, 1st
floor, off street
parking, laundry,
$650 per month +
security. Utilities
included. Available
now. NO PETS
Call 570-472-1414
FORTY FORT
2nd floor, 4 rooms,
wall to wall carpet,
heat, public water,
sewer & recycling
fees included. Tile
bathroom with
shower. Attic &
yard. Stove & fridge
furnished. Washer /
dryer hookup. Good
location, off street
parking, No pets. 1
year lease & securi-
ty, $650. Call
570-655-0530
FORTY FORT
Lovely 2 bedroom,
2nd floor on River
St. Living room, din-
ing room, kitchen
and bath. W/d
hookup in base-
ment. Garage.
$550/mo + utilities
No Pets
570-288-0770
FORTY FORT
Nice, quiet neigh-
borhood. First floor,
spacious living room
with working fire-
place, bedroom with
2 closets. New
kitchen with stove,
fridge & lazy Susan.
Laundry room off
kitchen with washer
/ dryer, bath / show-
er. Off street, lighted
parking. Lease,
security, refer-
ences. Gas heat &
all utilities by tenant.
Absolutely no pets.
$600. Call
570-714-5588
GLEN LYON
1/2 DOUBLE
2 bedroom, washer,
dryer, stove &
refrigerator includ-
ed. $350 per month.
Sewage & Trash
included. No pets.
Muench
Clifford@yahoo.com
570-735-2207
HANOVER TWP
Brand new, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bathroom,
2nd floor, Washer,
dryer, stove &
refrigerator. Off
street parking.
Water, garbage &
sewer included.
$700 plus electric.
Deposit, security
and references.
MUST SEE! Call
570-417-5977
HANOVER TWP.
Beautiful 2 bed-
room second floor
apartment with
modern kitchen,
refinished hard-
wood floors
throughout, gas
heat, $575/month +
security. All utilities
by tenant. Call
Lynda
570-262-1196
HANOVER TWP.
Beautiful 2 bed-
room second floor
apartment with
modern kitchen,
refinished hard-
wood floors
throughout, gas
heat, 1 car garage.
$575/month + secu-
rity. All utilities by
tenant. Call Lynda
570-262-1196
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
HARDING
Renovated 1st floor,
2 bedroom apart-
ment. New carpet-
ing and paint. Fridge
& stove. Water
Included. $600 +
security & utilities.
Call 570-240-6620
or 570-388-6503
KINGSTON
393 Warren Street
2 Bedrooms, 1
Bath, large eat-in
kitchen, 2nd floor,
hardwood floors,
Sunroom/study
room, Large attic &
storage, appliances
included. No Pets.
$625 per month +
utilities. A must see!
Call 570-407-0874
KINGSTON
795 Rutter Ave
Screened porch,
kitchen downstairs
with appliances,
washer & dryer,
upstairs living room,
bedroom & bath-
room. $510/month +
utilities. No pets.
570-417-6729
KINGSTON
Beautiful 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, mod-
ern kitchen with
appliances, large
dining & living
rooms, central air,
decks, ample park-
ing. No pets. $595
per month.
570-696-1866
KINGSTON
Beautiful, over-
sized executive
style apartment
in large historic
home. Two bed-
rooms, one bath,
granite kitchen,
hardwood floors,
dining room, liv-
ing room, base-
ment storage,
beautiful front
porch, washer/
dryer. $1,200
monthly plus util-
ities. No pets. No
smoking. Call
570-472-1110
KINGSTON
CLEAN 2 bedroom,
2nd floor apartment
Available in MAY. All
appliances included,
$550/month + utili-
ties. (NOT water &
sewer) NO pets,
smoking or section
8. Lease, security+
last months rent.
Background check.
Call 570-852-0252
KINGSTON
EATON TERRACE
317 N. Maple
Ave. Large Two
story, 2 bed-
room, 1.5 bath,
Central Heat &
Air, washer/dryer
in unit, parking.
$840 + utilities &
1 month security
570-262-6947
KINGSTON
Large 1/2 double
with 3 bedrooms,
living room, dining
room (with red car-
pet throughout)
eat-in kitchen with
additional pantry
area. 1 bath. Large
fenced yard. Gas/
hot water base-
board heat. All utili-
ties by tenant. No
smokers, no pets.
$650 + security.
Call Stephen
570-561-5245
KINGSTON
Modern 2 bedroom
1 bath. Second floor.
$600 + utilities.
Call Darren
570-825-2468
KINGSTON
PARK PLACE
Beautiful area.
2nd floor 4 room.
Kitchen with wash-
er/dryer, stove, and
refrigerator. Heat,
water, and electric
included. $760 a
month. Call Jim:
570-288-3375
KINGSTON
PETS PETS ALLOWED! ALLOWED!
Modern 1 bedroom
on the park
between Market &
Pierce Bridges.
$555/mo + electric
washer/dryer in apt.
Air, Dishwasher,
Free Internet,
Parking, Storage.
Call Jeff at
570-822-8577
KINGSTON
Recently renovat-
ed 2 bedroom. Liv-
ing room & dining
room. Convenient
off street parking.
All new appli-
ances. Water &
sewer included.
$560 + utilities,
security & refer-
ences. No pets, no
smoking. Call
570-239-7770
To place your
ad call...829-7130
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
Two 1 bedroom &
two 2 bedroom
apartments avail-
able in a renovated
building with OSP.
Great location within
walking distance to
shopping & restau-
rants. 1 year lease,
1st month rent,
credit check &
security required.
No pets. Utilities by
tenant. 1 bedroom -
$550/month, 2 bed-
room $650/month.
Call Nicole
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7757
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
LUZERNE
1 bedroom. Quiet,
nice neighborhood.
Off street parking.
Heat included. $525
Call 570-441-4101
LUZERNE
378 Miller St.
Recently remod-
eled, 1st floor. 1
bedroom, living
room, large modern
kitchen with stove.
New bath, clean
basement, laundry
hookups. Enclosed
porch, parking. No
pets/smoking.
$475/mo. includes
heat and water.
570-288-9843
Midtowne
Apartments
100 E. 6th
Street,
Wyoming PA
18644
Housing for
Extremely Low &
Very Low Income
Elderly,
Handicapped &
Disabled.
570-693-4256
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED
Rents based on
income.
Managed by EEI
MINERS MILLS
Cozy 1 bedroom,
3rd floor apartment.
Heat, hot water,
stove & fridge includ-
ed. $430 / month.
Call 570-472-3681
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible. Equal
Housing Opportuni-
ty. 570-474-5010
TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
Immediate Openings!
NANTICOKE
1st floor. 1 bed-
room. ALL UTILI-
TIES INCLUDED!
Off street parking.
Fresh paint.
NO PETS
$525 + security
570-477-6018
leave message
NANTICOKE
314 Prospect St.
Convenient 1st floor,
1 bedroom, non-
smoker, large clos-
ets. Freshly paint-
ed & new carpet-
ing. New ceiling
fans, new modern
kitchen & tile bath.
New windows.
Heat & hot water
included.
Washer/dryer hook
up, stove & refrig-
erator provided.
No pets. $595.
570-287-4700
NANTICOKE
Great 1st floor 1
bedroom apart-
ment, heat included,
with a detached
garage in a great
location. Hardwood
floors & appliances
included. Shared
washer / dryer.
Large yard. $750 +
electric, security &
references. Call
570-371-3271
NANTICOKE
Honeypot Section
2nd floor, 3 room
apartment. Nice
neighborhood. $400
+ utilities & security.
No pets. Call
570-885-6878
NANTICOKE
Spacious 1 bed-
room 1st floor. New
carpeting, gas
range and fridge
included. Garage
parking, no dogs.
References and
security required.
$450/mo. Water,
sewer, garbage fee
incl. Tenant pays
gas and electric
570-696-3596
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom. Heat &
hot water included.
$550 month +
security required
973-879-4730
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
NANTICOKE
Very clean, nice, 2
bedroom. Water,
sewer, stove, fridge,
Garbage collection
fee included. Wash-
er/dryer availability.
Large rooms.
Security, $565/mo.
570-542-5610
30+
DAY
BEING
REMODELED
NORTH
WILKES-BARRE
FIRST FLOOR
Spacious
1 bedroom with
aesthetic fire-
places, new
kitchens, wall-
to-wall, built in
appliances &
MORE. APPLI-
CATION/EMPLO
YMENT VERIFI-
CATION being
considered NO
PETS/SMOKING
2 YEARS @
$625+ UTILITIES.
MANAGED!
America Realty
288-1422
PITTSTON
1st floor, 2 bed-
rooms. All appli-
ances included. All
utilities paid; elec-
tricity by tenant.
Everything brand
new. Off street park-
ing. $750 + security
& references. Call
570-969-9268
PITTSTON
2 bedrooms, 1st
floor. Stove, fridge,
w/d hookup provid-
ed. $550/mo.,
includes sewer &
refuse. Utilities by
tenant. NO PETS
Call Charlie
570-829-1578
PITTSTON
2 or 3 bedroom, 1st
floor, full kitchen.
Heat included, no
pets. $650 + 1
month security. Call
570-451-1038
PITTSTON
2nd floor, 2 bed-
rooms, living room,
eat in kitchen. Stove
fridge, washer &
dryer included. Car-
peted & newly
painted. Off street
parking for 1 car. No
smoking. No pets.
$575 + utilities,
security & 1st month
570-696-1485
Leave Message
PLAINS
Modern 1st Floor
2 bedroom. Kitchen
with appliances. All
new carpet. Conve-
nient location.
Washer/dryer hook-
up. No smoking. No
pets. $550 + utili-
ties. 570-714-9234
PLAINS
Newly remodeled, 2
bedroom. Living
room, dining room,
eat in kitchen, stove
w/d hookup. Heat,
water, sewer
included. No smok-
ing or pets.
$625/month, secu-
rity and references.
570-905-0186
PLAINS
Quiet 3 Room
Apartment
1st floor, 1 bedroom,
refrigerator & stove,
off-street parking,
no pets, no smok-
ing. $550/month +
electricity, 1 month
security & 1 year
lease.
Available 6/1/12
570-820-3906
570-899-6710
WEST PITTSTON
- Boston Ave. -
Spacious, private 2
bedroom apart-
ment on 2nd floor.
Refrigerator, stove,
dishwasher, wash-
er, dryer, off street
parking, air condi-
tioning & gas heat
+ storage space.
Water & Sewer
included in rent. No
pets, no smoking.
$525/month + sec-
urity. 570-417-2775
or 570-954-1746
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WEST WYOMING
425 West 8th Street
New 1st floor, 2
bedroom with off
street parking,
washer/dryer hook
up, stove. No pets.
$550/mo + security.
Sewer & garbage
included, other utili-
ties by tenant.
570-760-0458
WEST WYOMING
932 Shoemaker
Ave. 1 bedroom, 1st
floor, carpet, pri-
vate drive. Gas
heat, fridge, stove,
w/d hookup. $425
plus utilities.
No pets.
570-693-4226
WILKES-BARRE
155 W. River St.
1 bedroom, some
appliances included,
all utilities included
except electric,
hardwood floors,
Pet friendly. $600.
570-969-9268
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE
72 W. River St.
Spacious 1st floor,
1 bedroom in an
Historic Colonial
house. Next to
Barre Hall on
Wi l kes Campus.
Hardwood floors.
Washer & dryer
inside unit. $650
plus security.
570-991-1619
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedrooms,
includes heat and
hot water, tenant
pay electric. A/C
unit. 1 year lease,
$700/per month,
Security deposit.
Call Jean
570-825-3360
646-391-4638
WILKES-BARRE
APARTMENTS
FOR RENT!
425 S. FRANKLIN ST.
For lease. Available
immediately, wash-
er/dryer on premis-
es, no pets. We
have studio & 1 bed-
room apartments.
On site parking.
Fridge & stove pro-
vided. 24/7 security
camera presence
and all doors elec-
tronically locked.
Studio - $450. 1
bedroom - $550.
Water & sewer paid.
One month security
de-posit. Call
570-793-6377 or
570-208-9301 after
9:00 a.m. to sched-
ule an appointment.
Or email
shlomo_voola
@yahoo.com
wilkesliving.com
WILKES-BARRE
First floor, 4 nice,
clean small cozy
rooms in a
duplex house.
Private entrance.
Small enclosed
yard. Close to
Center City. Bus
at corner. Water
& Sewer includ-
ed. Lease.
$450/monthly +
heat & electric.
570-650-3803
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
Formerly The
Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting
at:
Daily $44.99 +
tax
Weekly $189.99
+ tax
Microwave,
Refrigerator,
WiFi, HBO
570-823-8881
www.Wilkes
BarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE WILKES-BARRE
LODGE LODGE
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower Section
1 bedroom apart-
ment available. Nice
Area. Stove, fridge,
heat & hot water
included. Storage.
No pets.
570-823-7587
WILKES-BARRE
Nice, 3 bedroom,
1st floor apartment.
Close to Wilkes-Uni-
versity and down-
town Wilkes-Barre.
Modern eat in
kitchen, basement
laundry + large stor-
age area. $725 +
gas and electric.
Call 570-793-9449
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 ok.
570-357-0712
WILKES-BARRE
Wilkes-University
Campus
Studio, 1, 2, 3 & 4
bedroom. Starting
at $425. All utilities
included. Call
570-826-1934
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
PAGE 18C FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
Kingston 570.288.9371
Shavertown 570.696.3801
Mountain Top 570.474.9801
Hazleton/Drums 570.788.1999
Wilkes-Barre 570.822.1160
Clarks Summit 570.585.0600
www.lewith-freeman.com
Lewith&Freeman
Real Estate, Inc.
Visit Tese Open Houses Sunday, April 29
th
Lot 1 Woodberry Drive
MOUNTAINTOP Preview this 4BR, 3 bath 2 story model w/lots of HW & tile.
Granite counters in Kit, MSTR Ste w/2 walk-in closets & tiled bath w/dbl vani-
ties, shower & whirlpool. Hallmark Homes house w/lot packages available.
TERRY D. 715-9317
Dir: 309S, R on S. Main Rd, R on Nuangola Rd, R on Fairwood Blvd, 1st house
on L in Woodberry Manor.
1 Worthington Rd
SHAVERTOWN Sprawling 3BR Ranch in excellent condition features beautiful
Brazilian cherry foors, stunning new baths, walls of windows, lovely deck &
stone patio. MLS# 12-429 MARGY 696-0891 $375,000
DIR: Rt 309N - L on Sutton - Home on corner of Worthington & Sutton Road.
2305 Browning Close
MOOSIC Simply stunning Glenmaura townhome offers maintenance free liv-
ing. Bright and airy foor plan makes entertaining a breeze. Maple and granite
kitchen, gleaming hardwood foors, cozy freplace and a comfortable master
suite ideal for relaxing after a day on the golfcourse, ski slopes or offce.
MLS#11-3097 KIM S. 585-0606 $309,000
DIR: From Montage Mountain Road, turn into Glenmaura Commons, up hill to
last right turn, second building.
20 Longmeadow Lane
MOUNTAINTOP Classic 4BR - 2 Story. Lg MBR suite. Modern kitchen, lg formal
DR, cedar sunroom, Level lot & much more! MLS#12-1065
PAT S 715-9338 $238,000
DIR: Kirby Ave. to R at 2nd entrance to Highland Woods, L onto Pinetree, R
onto Longmeadow.
4 Harris Pond Road
SWEET VALLEY Plenty of TLC is refected in this 3BR, 1.5 bath, 2 story cradled
on 1acre. Sun-flled Florida room off modern kitchen w/breakfast room. Offers
formal LR & DR, 1 car garage & detached 24 x 24 heated workshop.
MLS# 12-1190. BARBARA M. 696-0883 $134,900
DIR: Rt.118W & bear L @ O-Live (formerly Sheldons) onto Main Rd. Go 2.1
miles & turn R on Harris Pond Rd. - Property on L.
522 Clover Court
EXETER End-unit Townhome with fnished lower level, fresh paint, brand new
carpet, fenced yard, security system & home warranty! MLS# 11-3723
LISA 715-9335 $117,900
Dir: Traveling N on back road in Exeter (Slocum Rd.) make right on Packer Ave.,
make right into Wildfower Village, make right on Laurel Ct., Laurel becomes
Clover. Home on left.
56 Crisman Street
FORTY FORT Attractive move-in condition Cape boasts 3BR, 1.5 baths, LR, DR,
PLUS eat-in kitchen, lower level private drive on quiet street. MLS# 12-1119
CLYDETTE 696-0897 $117,000
Dir: From Wyoming Ave. in Kingston to L onto Crisman - Property on L.
291 Overbrook Rd
DALLAS Very well maintained 3 BR, 1 bath home w/hdwd frs throughout. At-
tached garage, deck & lg yard. MLS #11-3461
TERRY NELSON 714-9248 $116,500
DIR: Rt 309N to L on W. Center St, R on Pioneer Ave, L on Overbrook Road,
house on R.
147 Culver St
FORTY FORT Two story w/garage & great yard! This 3BR, 1.5 bath w/enclosed
front porch awaits your arrival. New roof, freshly painteed, new laminate foor-
ing. Move right in! MLS# 12-748 JUDY 714-9230 $89,900
DIR: Wyoming Avenue to Welles St, L on Butler, L on Culver at T bear R,
house on R.
135 Coal Street
PLYMOUTH Completely remodeled 2story 3BR home.
Great view. Tile radiant foors, modern maple Kit w/stain-
less steel appliances, 1st foor bath & laundry, deck, wet
bar & hot tub provides great entertainment for family &
friends. MLS# 12-444
ANDREA 714-9244 $105,900
Dir: RT 11S to Plymouth, R on Coal at traffc light.
61 W Walnut St
KINGSTON Modern 3BR, 1.5 bath move-in ready home.
LR, DR, eat-in kit, FR, 1 car detached gar & nice yard.
Heated sunroom. MLS# 12-1041
ANDY C. 714-9225 $103,700
Dir: N on Wyoming Ave to L on W Walnut @ Abes Hot
Dogs, home on R
129 Lidy Rd
DUPONT Move-in ready! LR, DR, eat-in kitchen, 1st fr
laundry. Generous room sizes, high ceilings, newer roof &
gutters. MLS #12-1088
MARY D. 696-0730 $84,900
Dir: Pittston By-Pass/Rt 11 to Pittston Ave to R on Main
St, L on Lidy, home on L
491 Madison Street
WILKES-BARRE Well kept 6BR home w/beautiful wood-
work, HW foors, stained glass windows, walk-out to lower
level, OSP, garage. MLS# 12-445
MARY M. 714-9274 $62,900
Dir: N. Main St, Wilkes-Barre, R on Chestnut, R on Madi-
son, Property on L.
214 Spruce Street
KINGSTON Remodeled 2BR home w/new oak eat-in
kitchen, new bath, windows, carpet & furnace. 2nd foor
laundry room. MLS# 11-673
ANDY 714-9225 $59,900
Dir: Take Wyoming Avenue, turn on W. Market Street, R on
Spruce, home on L.
9 Circle Drive
DALLAS One of a kind 3BR, 2 bath w/FP in LR, DR, FR,
C/A, HW foors, heated sunroom, 1 car garage.
MLS# 11-942
SUSAN P 696-0876 $174,500
Dir: 309N to center of Dallas, turn R on Lake St. - Turn L
on Circle Drive (across from Misericordia) Property on R.
72 N. Loveland Ave
KINGSTON Lovely 3BR, 1.1 bath 2 story. LR & DR; mod-
ern eat-in kitchen w/all appliances, gas heat & A/C;
garage, screened porch, LL + attic ready to be fnished.
MLS# 12-479 RAE 714-9234 $149,900
Dir: Wyoming Avenue to W. Hoyt St, R on N. Loveland,
home on R.
57 Church Street
PITTSTON Pristine gem! Totally renovated from studs up.
2BR, 1.5 bath, HW foors, 2 car garage, private patio, new
eat-in kitchen. Bonus room on 3rd foor! MLS# 12-401
LESLIE 696-0841 $134,900
Dir: Rt.11 to Water St. Bridge - L on Main 92nd light) - R
on William, one block to L on North - House on R.
84 Watkins Street
SWOYERSVILLE Well maintained 3BR, 1 full & (1) 3/4
bath home in move-in condition. Beautiful woodwork, HW
foors w/lots of character. MLS# 11-2132
MARY M. 714-9274 $119,900
Dir: Wyoming Avenue to Shoemaker, L on Watkins.
267 Overbrook Road
DALLAS Dallas School charmer! Great curb appeal &
charm! Fenced yard, large 2 car garage, porch & covered
patio a plus! MLS# 11-3085
GERI 696-0888 $119,000
Dir: 309N to Pioneer Ave. Continue past St. Theresa
Church to Overbrook Road - Turn L - House on R.
4 Donny Drive
OLD FORGE 3-4BR 2 story home w/large LR/DR, eat-in oak kitchen, 2
full baths, 1st foor FR, fnished lower level, 2 car garage & fenced yard.
MLS# 11-988
MATT 714-9229 $249,900
Dir: Main Street, Old Forge, to Oak St, R onto Church Street, L on Tanya,
R onto Donny.
33 Valley View Drive
MOUNTAINTOP Fantastic house in a fantastic location! 2 story, 3BRs,
1.1 baths, heated pool w/multi level deck, fnished lower level.
MLS# 12-672
CORINE 715-9331 $219,900
Dir: Rt. 309S turn left onto Kirby Ave. turn left onto Valley View Drive.
Home on right.
20 Maple Drive
SWOYERSVILLE Plenty of room to entertain in this beautiful 4BR,
2800SF Split Level on a .37ac lot in a quiet neighborhood. FL room w/
wet bar, lg eat-in Kit w/sliders to deck/patio, frml LR/DR, spacious FR &
many more amenities. MLS# 11-1374
DEB R. 714-5802 $209,000
Dir: Main St, Swoyersville, to Birch St, L on Maple, house on L.
8 Revere Road
MOUNTAINTOP Huge 4BR Ranch with a partially fnished basement
plus he storage room. MLS# 11-3664
AMIE 715-9333 $189,900
Dir: 309S, right into Walden Park, right onto Old NOrth Rd, right onto
Revere to #8 on the left.
300 Conyngham Drive
SHAVERTOWN Inviting 6BR, 5 bath farm home on 39+acres w/great
open foor plan, modern kitchen & bath, wideplank foors, stone fre-
place. MLS# 12-279
RHEA 696-6677 $650,000
Dir: Rt.309N to L on Hillside - L on Chase Road - L into 300 Conyngham
(driveway)
Lot #12 Windy Drive
SHAVERTOWN NEW CONSTRUCTION! Elegant stucco exterior - all fn-
est appointments, 9 ceiling, HW foors, crown moldings. Select your
cabinetry. MLS# 11-1987
GERI 696-0888 $525,000
Dir: Rt.309N - R onto Carverton Rd - L on Manor - R on Green Road - R
on Windy Drive.
101 Maple Road
BEAR CREEK Great Ranch on a large lot. 4BRs, 2.5 baths, LR, DR, FR &
4 season room. Finished basement w/bar & BR. Solar heated in-ground
pool w/deck & large yard. Oversized 2 car garage. MLS# 11-2603
ANDY 714-9225 $269,900
Dir: 309S which becomes 115S, L on Maple Road, which is just past
Laurel Run Road, home on L.
16 Zarychta Road
TUNKHANNOCK Like-new 3BR, 3.5 bath 2 story on 4.17acres. LR &
DR, Eat-in kitchen w/Island & appliances; 1st foor FR w/FP; MBR Suite;
A/C; 2 garages; Tunkhannock Schools! MLS# 11-4291.
RAE 714-9234 $259,900
Dir: Rt 92N, L on Rt 292 (near Emannon Golf Course) R at Keelersburg
Road sign, go 3 miles approx, L on Zarychta, home on L.
1
:
0
0
-3
:
0
0
P
M
1
:
3
0
-3
:
0
0
P
M
1
2
:
0
0
-2
:
0
0
P
M
1
:
0
0
-2
:
3
0
P
M
2
:
0
0
-3
:
3
0
P
M
1
2
:
3
0
-1
:
3
0
P
M
1
:
0
0
-2
:
3
0
P
M
1
:
0
0
-2
:
3
0
P
M
2
:
0
0
-3
:
0
0
P
M
1
:0
0
-2
:3
0
P
M
2
:0
0
-3
:3
0
P
M
3
:3
0
-4
:3
0
P
M
3
:0
0
-4
:0
0
P
M
2
:3
0
-4
:0
0
P
M
1
:3
0
-3
:0
0
P
M
1
:0
0
-2
:3
0
P
M
1
:0
0
-2
:0
0
P
M
1
:0
0
-2
:3
0
P
M
1
:0
0
-2
:0
0
P
M
1
:0
0
-3
:0
0
P
M
1
:0
0
-2
:3
0
P
M
1
2
:0
0
-1
:3
0
P
M
1
:0
0
-2
:3
0
P
M
1
:3
0
-3
:0
0
P
M
1
2
:0
0
-1
:3
0
P
M
2
:0
0
-3
:0
0
P
M
1
2
:0
0
-1
:0
0
P
M
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 PAGE 19C
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
Immediate Occupancy!!
Efficiencies available
@30% of income
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
Affordable Senior Apartments
Income Eligibility Required
Utilities Included! Low cable rates;
New appliances; Laundry on site;
Activities! Curbside Public Transportation
Please call 570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
CEDAR
VILLAGE
Apartment
Homes
Ask About Our
Spring Specials!
$250 Off
1st Months Rent, &
$250 Off
Security Deposit
With Good Credit.
1 BEDROOM
STARTING @ $765
FEATURING
Washer & Dryer
Central Air
Fitness Center
Swimming Pool
Easy Access to
I-81
Mon Fri. 9 5
44 Eagle Court
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18706 (Off Route 309)
570-823-8400
cedarvillage@
affiliatedmgmt.com
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
A Place To
Call Home
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Apts
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24hr on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
Call Today
for Move In
Specials.
570-288-9019
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
Wilkeswood
Apartments
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1006 A/C &
Refrigeration
Services
STRISH A/C
Ductless / Central
Air Conditioning
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
570-332-0715
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / Repair
Masonry, stucco,
& concrete
DAVE JOHNSON
Expert Bathroom &
Room Remodeling,
Carpentry & Whole
House Renovations.
Licensed &Insured
570-819-0681
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
NORTHEAST
CONTRACTING
GROUP
Decks, Sunrooms,
Additions, Windows,
Kitchens & Baths.
Concrete
Driveways,
Walkways & Patios
570-338-2269
ROOFING, SIDING,
DECKS, WINDOWS
For All of Your
Remodeling Needs.
Will Beat Any Price
25 Yrs. Experience
Ref. Ins. Free Est.
570-332-7023
Or 570-855-2506
Shedlarski Construction
HOME IMPROVEMENT
SPECIALIST
Licensed, insured &
PA registered.
Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & rail-
ings, replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages,
all phases of home
renovations.
Free Estimates
570-287-4067
SPRING
BUILDING/
REMODELING?
Call the
Building Industry
Association
for a list of
qualified members
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE
CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
1039 Chimney
Service
CAVUTO
CHIMNEY
SERVICE
& Gutter Cleaning
Free Estimates
Insured
570-709-2479
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
COZY HEARTH CHIMNEY
ALL CHIMNEY
REPAIR
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel
Lining, Parging,
Stucco, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Licensed &
Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
HOUSE CLEANING
We would love to
clean your home.
We clean around
your schedule.
We clean weekly,
bi-weekly, and
monthly. We also
do one time clean-
ing. Call Eddie
570-677-0344 or
online at www.
empresacleaning.
com
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
DEMPSKI
MASONRY
& CONCRETE
All Phases
Licensed & Insured
No job too small.
Free Estimates.
570-824-0130
DempskiMasonry.com
B.P. Home Repairs
570-825-4268
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Sidewalks,
Chimneys, Stucco.
New Installation &
Repairs
C&C MASONRY &
CONCRETE
Absolutely free
estimates. Masonry
& concrete work.
Specializing in foun-
dations, repairs and
rebuilding. Footers
floors, driveways.
570-766-1114
570-346-4103
PA084504
COVERT & SONS
CONCRETE CO.
All types of con-
crete & foundation
work. Specials &
discounts for Veter-
ans & Sr . Citizens.
Give us a call we
will beat any
written estimate
by 10% or more.
570-696-3488 or
570-239-2780
D. Pugh
Concrete
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
Masonry - Concrete
Brick-Stonework.
Chimneys-Stucco
NO JOB TOO
SMALL
Damage repair
specialist
570-466-2916
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
WYOMING VALLEY
MASONRY
Concrete, stucco,
foundations,pavers,
retaining wall sys-
tems, dryvit, flag-
stone, brick work.
Senior Citizen Dis-
count.570-287-4144
or 570-760-0551
1057Construction &
Building
GARAGE
DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY
INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
Russ Keener
Construction
Windows, doors,
siding, porches,
decks, kitchen,
baths, garages, &
more. All home
maintenance. Free
estimates,
Fully Insured
PA079549
570-336-6958
1078 Dry Wall
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1093 Excavating
All Types Of
Excavating,
Demolition &
Concrete Work.
Large & Small Jobs
FREE ESTIMATES
(570) 760-1497
Skidster/Backhoe
With Operator
I can help make
your spring projects
a little easier. Fully
Insured. Reasonably
Priced.
Free Estimates.
Stan 570-328-4110
1099 Fencing &
Decks
ACTION FENCE
SPRING SALE:
Discounts on wood,
vinyl, chain link, alu-
minum and more!
Call today for a
FREE ESTIMATE!
1-888-FENCE-80
DECK BUILDERS
Of Northeast
Contracting Group.
we build any type,
size and design,
staining & power-
washing. If the deck
of your choice is not
completed within 5
days, your deck is
free!
570-338-2269
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1105 Floor Covering
Installation
ETERNITY
FLOORING
*Hardwood
*Laminate
*Ceramic
*Porcelain
Installations
570-820-0233
Free Estimates
PA 089377
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure washing
Insured
570-288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
All Your Home
Repair Needs No
Job Too Small
Licensed &
Insured
Free Estimates
Russells Property
Maintenance
570-406-3339
Marks
Handyman
Service
Give us a call
We do it all!
Licensed &Insured
570-578-8599
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, were
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
AFFORDABLE
Junk removal
cleanups,
cleanouts, Large or
small jobs. Fast
free estimates.
(570) 814-4631
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
SPRING CLEAN UP!
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
Mikes $5-Up
Removal of Wood,
Trash and Debris.
Same Day Service.
826-1883 793-8057
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
ALWAYS READY
HAULING
Moving, Deliver-
ies, Property &
Estate Cleanups,
Attics, Cellars,
Yards, Garages,
Construction
Sites, Flood
Damage & More.
CHEAPER THAN
A DUMPSTER!!
SAME DAY
SERVICE
Free Estimates
570-301-3754
CASTAWAY
HAULING JUNK
REMOVAL
823-3788 / 817-0395
1156 Insurance
NEP NEPA A LONG LONG
TERM CARE TERM CARE
AGENCY AGENCY
Long Term/Short
Term Care
Products
Life Insurance
Tax Deferred
Annuities
Medicare Supple-
ment Plans
Dental/Vision
Estate Planning
Ideas
570-580-0797
FREE CONSULT
www nepalong www nepalong
termcare.com termcare.com
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
ARE YOU TIRED
OF BEING
RAKED?
Specializing In
Trimming and
Shaping of Bush-
es, Shrubs, Trees.
Also, Bed
Cleanup, Edging,
Mulch and Stone.
Call Joe.
570-823-8465 570-823-8465
Meticulous and
Affordable.
F Free ree E Estimates stimates
BITTO
LANDSCAPING &
LAWN SERVICE
26 years
experience,
landscape designs,
retaining walls,
pavers, patios,
decks, walkways,
ponds, lighting,
seeding, mulch, etc
Free Estimates.
570-288-5177
Brizzys
Arbor Care &
Landscaping
Tree trimming,
pruning & removal.
Stump grinding,
Cabling. Shrub and
hedge sculpting
and trimming.
Spring cleanup,
retaining walls
and repair.
Free Estimates
Fully Insured
570-542-7265
CO$T CO$T U LE$$ U LE$$
LANDSCAPING
Specializing in
Grass Cutting,
Trimming of Shrubs
& Hedges,
& Mulching
Call for estimates
570-239-4011
GARDEN TILLING
call Stan at
570-574-3050
JAYS LAWN SERVICE
Spring clean-ups,
mowing, mulching
and more!
Free Estimates
570-574-3406
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
P PA ATRICK & DEBS TRICK & DEBS
LANDSCAPING LANDSCAPING
Landscaping, basic
handy man, house
cleaning,painting,
moving & free sal-
vage pick up.
AVAILABLE FOR
SPRING CLEAN
UPS!
Call 570-793-4773
TOUGH BRUSH,
mowing, edging,
mulching, shrubs,
and hedge
trimming, tree prun-
ing, garden tilling,
Spring clean up.
Accepting new
customers this
season. Weekly &
bi-weekly
lawn care.
Fully Insured.
Free Estimates
570-829-3261
TREE REMOVAL
Stump grinding, Haz-
ard tree removal,
Grading, Drainage,
Lot clearing, Stone/
Soil delivery. Insured.
Reasonable Rates
570-574-1862
1165 Lawn Care
GRASS CUTTING
Affordable, reliable,
meticulous. Rates
as low as $20.
Emerald Green
570-825-4963
LOW COST
LAWN CARE SERVICE
Specializing in
grass cutting
rates start at $20
Free Estimates
570-706-5035
RAINERIS LAWN
CARE & SHRUBS
Lawns Trimmed &
Edged, Hedges Cut,
Mulch & More
Free Estimates
570-825-2779
570-954-2302
YARD CLEAN UP
Attics & Basements
Complete clean ups
Garden tilling
Call for quotes
570-954-7699 or
570-926-9029
1183 Masonry
CONCRETE
& MASONRY
Brick, block, walks,
drives, stucco, stone,
chimneys and
repairs.
570-283-5254
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Licensed - Insured
Certified - Masonry
Concrete - Roofing
Quality
Craftsmanship
Guaranteed
Unbeatable Prices
Senior Citizen
Discounts
Free Estimates
570-574-4618 or
570-709-3577
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
AMERICA
PAINTING
Interior/Exterior.
20 years experi-
ence. Insured.
Senior Discount
570-855-0387
David Wayne
PAINTING
Interior/Exterior
QUALITY WORK
AT A FAIR PRICE
570-762-6889
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
WITKOSKY PAINTING
Interior
Exterior,
Free estimates,
30 yrs experience
570-826-1719,
570-288-4311 &
570-704-8530
1213 Paving &
Excavating
DRIVEWAYS
PARKING LOTS
ROADWAYS
HOT TAR & CHIPS
SEALCOATING
Licensed and
Insured. Call
Today For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
Mountain Top
PAVING & SEAL
COATING
Patching, Sealing,
Residential/Comm
Licensed & Insured
PA013253
570-868-8375
1252 Roofing &
Siding
EVERHART
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing, siding,
gutters, chimney
repairs & more.
Free Estimates,
Lowest Prices
570-855-5738
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
FREE Estimates
*24 Hour
Emergency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
SPRING ROOFING
McManus
Construction
Licensed, Insured.
Everyday Low
Prices. 3,000
satisfied customers.
570-735-0846
1297 Tree Care
GASHI AND SONS
TREE SERVICE
AND STUMP
REMOVAL.
Fully Insured.
570-693-1875
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
SOUTH WELLES ST.
Available Now.
2 bedrooms, 1st
floor. New paint &
carpet, heat, hot
water, sewer &
garbage included.
$635 + security.
Pets OK with
approval.
Section 8 Welcome.
570-589-9767
WILKES-BARRE TWP
3 bedroom. Includes
heat, all appliances,
washer / dryer, off
street parking, back
yard. $725 + security.
570-704-8134
WYOMING
1 bedroom 2nd floor
at $595/month. Off
street parking. Non
smoking. No pets.
Bonus walk up attic
with tons of stor-
age. Heat, water,
garbage, sewer
included. 1 month
security, credit
check & references.
1 year lease.
Please call Donna
570-613-9080
WYOMING
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor, off-street
parking. Stove,
fridge, washer,
dryer included. Util-
ities by tenant.
$425 + Lease and-
security. Non smok-
ing. No pets.
Call 570-693-1582
9am - 8pm
WYOMING
Updated 1 bedroom.
New wall to wall
carpet. Appliances
furnished. Coin op
laundry. $550. Heat,
water & sewer
included. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
944 Commercial
Properties
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315
1,000 &
3,800 Sq. Ft.
WILL DIVIDE
OFFICE / RETAIL
Call 570-829-1206
KINGSTON
COMMERCIAL
SPACE
1,250 sf. Excellent
for shipping &
receiving. Private
powder room.
Loading dock.
Separate over
head and entrance
doors. Gas Heat.
Easy Access.
$450 + security &
references.
570-706-5628
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
PITTSTON
OFFICE SPACE
Attractive modern
office space. 2
suites available.
Suite A-4 offices,
plus restroom and
storage includes
utilities, 700 sq. ft.
$650/month
Suite B-2, large
offices, 2 average
size offices, plus
restroom and stor-
age plus utilities,
1,160 sq. ft.
$1000/month
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
RETAIL BUILDING
WILKES-BARRE TWP
12,000 sf. Route
309. Exit 165 off I81.
570-823-1719
315 PLAZA
1,750 SQ. FT. &
3,400 SQ.FT
OFFICE/RETAIL
570-829-1206
944 Commercial
Properties
WEST PITTSTON
OFFICE SPACE
Containing Six sepa-
rate offices, 1 large
meeting room. Seg-
regated bathrooms.
Kitchenette. Total
recent renovation.
Great location. Lot
parking in rear.
$3,500 monthly. Call
570-299-5471
950 Half Doubles
ALDEN
Available Now!!!
1st floor includes
living room, dining
room, kitchen, bath
and sunroom. 2nd
floor has 3 bed-
rooms. Large
fenced yard, with
25x25 paved
patio. Off street
parking, front and
side porches. All
appliances; stove,
fridge, dishwasher,
microwave above
stove, w/d. Gas
heat. Included is
garbage, sewage
and basic cable.
$700 /mo + utilities.
1 month security
and references
570-735-2989
570-510-2023(C)
EDWARDSVILLE
3 minutes to Cross-
valley Expressway &
shopping. 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath,
kitchen, dining, liv-
ing rooms & base-
ment. Washer/dryer
hook-up. Newly re-
modeled, 1,200 sq.
ft. No smoking or
pets. $600/month,
+ utilities, 1st month
& security.
Call 570-603-7338
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
1 Regina St
3 bedrooms, 1.5
bath. All appliances
included. New car-
pet. Large kitchen &
living room. $875 +
utilities. Security
deposit + back-
ground check. Call
570-765-4474
HANOVER TWP.
3 bedrooms, 1 bath-
room, gas heat,
refurbished, $600
per month plus 1
month security, utili-
ties not included.
references & credit
check. 1 year lease.
570-825-4302
Leave message
HARVEYS LAKE
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
eat-in kitchen,
washer/dryer hook-
up, off street park-
ing. $700 + utilities.
570-606-7917
leave message
KINGSTON
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
1st floor laundry,
new carpeting and
paint. $590 + utilities
570-814-3838
KINGSTON
Newly remodeled, 3
bedroom 1/2 double
with carpet, paint,
1.5 bath, washer/
dryer hook up, gas
heat, $675 + utilities.
Call 570-814-0843
KINGSTON
Penn St.
1/2 Double, 2 bed-
room. Newly
remodeled. Gas
Heat. Washer &
dryer hookup, yard,
parking. Section 8
Not Approved. No
pets. $550 + utili-
ties. 570-714-1530
NANTICOKE
HALF DOUBLE
3 bedrooms, Gas
heat. Sewer &
garbage included
$575 month, + utili-
ties, Call
570-740-7016
PITTSTON TWP
MAINTENANCE FREE!
2 Large Bedrooms.
Off-Street Parking
No Smoking.
$600+utilities, secu-
rity, last month.
570-885-4206
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedrooms, gas
heat, no pets,
$475/per month, +
utilities and security
Call 570-696-2543
950 Half Doubles
PLAINS
2 bedroom, modern
quiet, w/w, w/d
hookup, gas heat.
$500. No pets.
Security & lease.
570-332-1216
570-592-1328
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WEST PITTSTON
3 bedrooms, eat in
kitchen, hardwood
floors, natural
woodwork, garage.
Walking distance to
churches and
schools. Non smok-
ing, no pets.
Call 570-655-2195
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Section
3 bedroom. Off
street parking. Pets
welcome. $550/mo.
Credit / Criminal
check required. Call
570-266-5336
953Houses for Rent
BACK MOUNTAIN
JACKSON TWP.
3 bedroom home
on Hillside Road.
$650/mo + utilities.
Lake Lehman
School District.
No pets.
Call American
Asphalt Paving Co.,
at 570-696-1181,
ext. 243 between
7:00AM and 3PM
Monday -Friday
DALLAS
FOR SALE
OR RENT
Single home in
gated retirement
village. 3 bedroom,
2 bath, 2 car
garage. Granite
countertops, hard-
wood floors, gas
fireplace, appli-
ances included.
Quiet 55 plus com-
munity. No Pets.
One year lease.
$1675/mo + utilities
& security. Monthly
maintenance fee
included.
570-592-3023
DALLAS
GREENBRIAR
Well maintained
ranch style condo
features living room
with cathedral ceil-
ing, oak kitchen,
dining room with
vaulted ceiling, 2
bedrooms and 2 3/4
baths, master bed-
room with walk in
closet. HOA fees
included. $1,000 per
month + utilities.
MLS#11-4063.
Call Kevin Smith
570-696-5422
SMITH HOURIGAN
570-696-1195
953Houses for Rent
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
6 rooms and bath,
stove provided,
washer/dryer hook-
up, no pets or
smoking. $650/
month, plus utilities,
& security deposit.
Call 570-388-2675
or 570-388-6860
NANTICOKE
Desirable
Lexington Village
Nanticoke, PA
Many ranch style
homes. 2 bedrooms
$900 + electric only
SQUARE FOOT RE
MANAGEMENT
866-873-0478
PLYMOUTH
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths. Gas heat.
Carpeted. Off street
parking. $800 + utili-
ties & security. Call
570-430-7901
WILKES-BARRE
Single family, 3 bed-
room, washer/dry-
er on premises.
$875/month, + utili-
ties & security.
570-814-7562
953Houses for Rent
PITTSTON
Newly remodeled
single family Ranch
home. Excellent
condition with 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths. Hardwood
floors, granite
counter tops, cen-
tral air, garage,
driveway, full base-
ment. No pets or
smoking. Garbage
& maintenance
included. Utilities
not included.
$1000/mo. Contact
Pat 570-237-0425
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
SWOYERSVILLE
Completely remod-
eled Large 2 story, 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
single family home
including refrigera-
tor, stove, dish-
washer & disposal.
Gas heat, nice yard,
good neighbor-
hood,. Off street
parking. Shed. No
pets. $995 / month.
570-479-6722
WILKES-BARRE
118 Sambourne St.
3 bedroom, kitchen,
living room, dining
room, basement
$500/month +
utilities, references
& security. No pets.
Call 570-824-4899
or 570-239-4340
953Houses for Rent
WAPWALLOPEN
Spacious 4 Bed-
room, 2 full bath
ranch on 10 acres
in the Crestwood
School District!
Quiet and private
yard with an
onground pool.
Just Minutes from
Interstate 81! Full
unfinished base-
ment with one car
garage. $1200 per
month. Please call
Mary for more
information.
570-472-1395
WILKES-BARRE
Single house, 3
rooms with 1 bath. 1
bedroom, utilities
are not included,
$375/per month,
references & secu-
rity, by appointment
only. 570-825-5384
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WYOMING
Two Story single
home,2 bedrooms,
1 bathroom, wash-
er & dryer hook-up.
$675 per month
plus utilities. Refer-
ences and back-
ground/credit
check. Call 570-
540-3632
Leave message.
953Houses for Rent
WILKES-BARRE
Duplex RENTAL first
& second floor for
rent. Kitchen, bed-
room, living room &
bath in each apart-
ment. Included is
refrigerator & stove
in each apartment.
First floor tenant
has use of washer &
dryer. Off-street
parking. Heat, water
& sewer included in
the rent. Tenant
responsible for
electric only. Appli-
cant to provide
proof of income and
responsible for cost
of credit check. 1st
floor rent is $600
per month, 2nd floor
is $575 per month.
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
Prudential:
696-2600
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
962 Rooms
ROOM WANTED
55+ male, Pittston
area. Would be
there 11am Monday
through 1am on Fri-
day. 732-803-8786
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
965 Roommate
Wanted
MOUNTAIN TOP
Male homeowner
looking for responsi-
ble male roommate
to share house.
Minutes away from
Industrial Park. Off
street parking. Plen-
ty of storage. Fur-
nished room. Large
basement with bil-
liards and air hock-
ey. All utilities includ-
ed. $425. Call Doug
570-817-2990
ROOMMATE WANT-
ED - Wilkes-Barre.
$275 + 1/2 utilities.
570-262-5202
WILKES-BARRE
To share 3 bed-
room apartment. All
utilities included.
$300/month
570-212-8332
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
HARVEYS LAKE
Furnished Summer
Home. Weekly and/
or Monthly. Starting
June to end of
August. Washer &
dryer. Free boat
slips. Call for more
details.
570-639-5041
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
974 Wanted to Rent
Real Estate
WILKES-BARRE
& Surrounding
Areas
Seeking a Ranch
Home. 3+ bed-
rooms. 1 1/2 baths
or more. Call Jean
570-829-3477
ext. 152
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
Collect
Cash.
Not
Dust.
Sell it in The
Times Leader
Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place an ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL L NNL NNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LLE LE LE LE LE LE LE LLE LE EEE DER.
timesleader.com
F U N N I E S FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA