Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 48
[…] Most notably, Congress exempted the injection of hydraulic fracturing fluids, except for fluids using diesel as an additive, from the Safe Drinking Water Act.30 The industry also persuaded Congress to exempt flow-back fluids and produced waters from regulation as hazardous waste under the Resource Recovery and Conservation Act (RCRA),31 despite the presence of toxic and hazardous chemicals in such fluids and produced waters. Most natural gas facilities are not subject to the Emergency

30

See 42 U.S.C. 300h(d)(1)(B)(ii) (excluding "the underground injection of fluids or propping agents (other than diesel fuels) pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil, gas, or geothermal production activities from the definition of underground injection).
31

See 42 U.S.C. 6921(b)(2)(A).

10

Planning and Community Right to Know Act (EPCRA),32 which is designed to provide communities with information on toxic chemicals used at, or released from, a facility.