Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 337

1. What is a Repo Rate? A: Repo rate is the rate at which our banks borrow rupees from RBI.

Whenever the banks have any shortage of funds they can borrow it from RBI. A reduction in the repo rate will help banks to get money at a cheaper rate. When the repo rate increases, borrowing from RBI becomes more expensive. 2. What is Reverse Repo Rate? A: This is exact opposite of Repo rate. Reverse Repo rate is the rate at which Reserve Bank of India (RBI) borrows money from banks. RBI uses this tool when it feels there is too much money floating in the banking system. Banks are always happy to lend money to RBI since their money is in safe hands with a good interest. An increase in Reverse repo rate can cause the banks to transfer more funds to RBI due to this attractive interest rates. 3. What is CRR Rate? A: Cash reserve Ratio (CRR) is the amount of funds that the banks have to keep with RBI. If RBI decides to increase the percent of this, the available amount with the banks comes down. RBI is using this method (increase of CRR rate), to drain out the excessive money from the banks.3 4. What is SLR Rate? A: SLR (Statutory Liquidity Ratio) is the amount a commercial bank needs to maintain in the form of cash, or gold or govt. approved securities (Bonds) before providing credit to its customers. SLR rate is determined and maintained by the RBI (Reserve Bank of India) in order to control the expansion of bank credit. SLR is determined as the percentage of total demand and percentage of time liabilities. Time Liabilities are the liabilities a commercial bank liable to pay to the customers on their anytime demand. SLR is used to control inflation and propel growth. Through SLR rate tuning the money supply in the system can be controlled efficiently. 5. What is Bank Rate? A: Bank rate, also referred to as the discount rate, is the rate of interest which a central bank charges on the loans and advances that it extends to commercial banks and other financial intermediaries. Changes in the bank rate are often used by central banks to control the money supply. 6. What is Inflation? A: Inflation is as an increase in the price of bunch of Goods and services that projects the Indian economy. An increase in inflation figures occurs when there is an increase in the average level of prices in Goods and services. Inflation

happens when there are fewer Goods and more buyers; this will result in increase in the price of Goods, since there is more demand and less supply of the goods. 7. What is Deflation? A: Deflation is the continuous decrease in prices of goods and services. Deflation occurs when the inflation rate becomes negative (below zero) and stays there for a longer period. 8. What is PLR? A: The Prime Interest Rate is the interest rate charged by banks to their most creditworthy customers (usually the most prominent and stable business customers). The rate is almost always the same amongst major banks. Adjustments to the prime rate are made by banks at the same time; although, the prime rate does not adjust on any regular basis. The Prime Rate is usually adjusted at the same time and in correlation to the adjustments of the Fed Funds Rate. The rates reported below are based upon the prime rates on the first day of each respective month. Some banks use the name "Reference Rate" or "Base Lending Rate" to refer to their Prime Lending Rate. 9. What is Deposit Rate? A: Interest Rates paid by a depository institution on the cash on deposit. Policy Rates: Bank Rate: 6.00% Repo Rate: 5.25% Reverse Repo Rate: 3.75% Reserve Ratios: CRR: 6.00% SLR: 25.0% Lending/Deposit Rates: PLR: 11.00%-12.00%. Deposit Rate: 6.00%-7.50%. . Savings Bank rate: 3.5%. Note: Rates as on 14-05-10.

10. What is FII? A: FII (Foreign Institutional Investor) used to denote an investor, mostly in the form of an institution. An institution established outside India, which proposes to invest in Indian market, in other words buying Indian stocks. FII's generally buy in large volumes which has an impact on the stock markets. Institutional Investors includes pension funds, mutual funds, Insurance Companies, Banks, etc. 11. What is FDI? A: FDI (Foreign Direct Investment) occurs with the purchase of the physical assets or a significant amount of ownership (stock) of a company in another country in order to gain a measure of management control (Or) A foreign company having a stake in a Indian Company. 12. What is IPO? A: IPO is Initial Public Offering. This is the first offering of shares to the general public from a company wishes to list on the stock exchanges. 13. What is Disinvestment? A: The Selling of the government stake in public sector undertakings. 14. What is Fiscal Deficit? A: It is the difference between the governments total receipts (excluding borrowings) and total expenditure. Fiscal deficit in 2009-10 is proposed at 6.8% of GDP. 15. What is Revenue deficit? A: It defines that, where the net amount received (by taxes & other forms) fails to meet the predicted net amount to be received by the government. Revenue deficit in 2009-10 is proposed at 4.8% of GDP. 16. What is GDP? A: The Gross Domestic Product or GDP is a measure of all of the services and goods produced in a country over a specific period; classically a year. GDP during 2008-09 is 6.7%. 17. What is GNP? A: Gross National Product is measured as GDP plus income of residents from investments made abroad minus income earned by foreigners in domestic market.

18. What is National Income? A: National Income is the money value of all goods and services produced in a country during the year. 19. What is Per Capita Income? A: The national income of a country, or region, divided by its population. Per capita income is often used to measure a country's standard of living.Per capita income during 2008-09 estimated by CSO: Rs.25, 494. 20. What is Vote on Account? A: A vote-on account is basically a statement ,where the government presents an estimate of a sum required to meet the expenditure that it incurs during the first three to four months of an election financial year until a new government is in place, to keep the machinery running. 21. Difference between Vote on Account and Interim Budget? A: Vote-on-account deals only with the expenditure side of the government's budget, an interim Budget is a complete set of accounts, including both expenditure and receipts. 22. What is SDR? A: The SDR (Special Drawing Rights) is an artificial currency created by the IMF in 1969. SDRs are allocated to member countries and can be fully converted into international currencies so they serve as a supplement to the official foreign reserves of member countries. Its value is based on a basket of key international currencies (U.S. dollar, euro, yen and pound sterling). 23. What is SEZ? A: SEZ means Special Economic Zone is the one of the part of governments policies in India. A special Economic zone is a geographical region that economic laws which are more liberal than the usual economic laws in the country. The basic motto behind this is to increase foreign investment, development of infrastructure, job opportunities and increase the income level of the people. What is bank and its features and types? A bank is a financial organization where people deposit their money to keep it safe.Banks play an important role in the financial system and the economy. As a key component of the financial system, banks allocate funds from savers to borrowers in an efficient manner.

Regional Rural Banks were established with an objective to ensure sufficient institutional credit for agriculture and other rural sectors. The RRBs mobilize financial resources from rural / semi-urban areas and grant loans and advances mostly to small and marginal farmers, agricultural labourers and rural artisans. The area of operation of RRBs is limited to the area as notified by GoI covering one or more districts in the State. ii. Banking services for individual customers is known as retail banking. iii. A bank that deals mostly in but international finance, long-term loans for companies and underwriting. Merchant banks do not provide regular banking services to the general public iv. Online banking (or Internet banking) allows customers to conduct financial transactions on a secure website operated by their retail or virtual bank. v. Mobile Banking is a service that allows you to do banking transactions on your mobile phone without making a call , using the SMS facility. Is a term used for performing balance checks, account transactions, payments etc. via a mobile device such as a mobile phone. vi. Traditional banking is the normal bank accounts we have. Like, put your money in the bank and they act as a security and you will get only the normal interests (decided by RBI in our case, FED bank in US). vii. Investment banking is entirely different. Here, people who are having so much money (money in excess which will yield only less interest if in Banks) will invest their money and get higher returns. For example, If i have more money instead of taking the pain of investing in share market, buying properties etc. I will give to investment banks and they will do the money management and give me higher returns when compared to traditional banks.

What is E-Governance?

E-Governance is the public sectors use of information and communication technologies with the aim of improving information and service delivery, encouraging citizen participation in the decision-making process and making government more accountable,transparent and effective. What is Right to information Act?

The Right to Information act is a law enacted by the Parliament of India giving citizens of India access to records of the Central Government and State overnments.The Act applies to all States and Union Territories of India, except the State of Jammu and Kashmir - which is covered under a State-level law. This law was passed by Parliament on 15 June 2005 and came fully into force on 13 October 2005. Credit Rating Agencies in India?

The credit rating agencies in India mainly include ICRA and CRISIL. ICRA wasformerly referred to the Investment Information and Credit Rating Agency of India Limited. Their main function is to grade the different sector and companies in terms of performance and offer solutions for up gradation. The credit rating agencies in India mainly include ICRA and CRISIL(Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited) What is Cheque?

Cheque is a negotiable instrument instructing a Bank to pay a specific amount from a specified account held in the maker/depositor's name with that Bank.A bill of exchange drawn on a specified banker and payable on demand.Written order directing a bank to pay money. What is demand Draft?

A demand draft is an instrument used for effecting transfer of money. It is a Negotiable Instrument. Cheque and Demand-Draft both are used for Transfer of money. You can 100% trust a DD. It is a banker's check. A check may be dishonored for lack of funds a DD can not. Cheque is written by an individual and Demand draft is issued by a bank. People believe banks more than individuals. What is a NBFC?

A non-banking financial company (NBFC) is a company registered under the Companies Act, 1956 and is engaged in the business of loans and advances, acquisition of shares/stock/bonds/debentures/securities issued by government, but does not include any institution whose principal business is that of

agriculture activity, industrial activity, sale/purchase/construction of immovable property. NBFCs are doing functions akin to that of banks; however there are a few differences: (i)A NBFC cannot accept demand deposits (demand deposits are funds deposited at a depository institution that are payable on demand -immediately or within a very short period -- like your current or savings accounts.) (ii) it is not a part of the payment and settlement system and as such cannot issue cheques to its customers; and (iii) Deposit insurance facility of DICGC is not available for NBFC depositors unlike in case of banks. Diff between banking & Finance?

Finance is generally related to all types of financial, this could be accounting, insurances and policies. Whereas banking is everything that happens in a bank only.The term Banking and Finance are two very different terms but are often associated together. These two terms are often used to denote services that a bank and other financial institutions provide to its customers. What is NASSCOM ?

The National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM), the Indian chamber of commerce is a consortium that serves as an interface to the Indian software industry and Indian BPO industry. Maintaining close interaction with the Government of India in formulating National IT policies with specific focus on IT software and services maintaining a state of the art information database of IT software and services related activities for use of both the software developers as well as interested companies overseas. Mr. Som Mittal President. Chairman-Pramod Bhasin What is ASSOCHAM?

The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), India's premier apex chamber covers a membership of over 2 lakh companies and professionals across the country. It was established in 1920 by promoter chambers, representing all regions of India. As an apex industry body, ASSOCHAM represents the interests of industry and trade, interfaces with Government on policy issues and interacts with counterpart international organizations to promote bilateral economic issues. President-Swati Piramal What is NABARD?

NABARD was established by an act of Parliament on 12 July 1982 to implement the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Act 1981. It replaced the Agricultural Credit Department (ACD) and Rural Planning and Credit Cell (RPCC) of Reserve Bank of India, and Agricultural Refinance and Development Corporation (ARDC). It is one of the premiere agency to provide credit in rural areas. NABARD is set up as an apex Development Bank with a mandate for facilitating credit flow for promotion and development of agriculture, smallscale industries, cottage and village industries, handicrafts and other rural crafts. What is SIDBI?

The Small Industries Development Bank of India is a state-run bank aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium scale industries in India. Set up in 1990 through an act of parliament, it was incorporated initially as a wholly owned subsidiary of Industrial Development Bank of India. What is SENSEX and NIFTY?

SENSEX is the short term for the words "Sensitive Index" and is associated with the Bombay (Mumbai) Stock Exchange (BSE). The SENSEX was first formed on 1-1-1986 and used the market capitalization of the 30 most traded stocks of BSE. Where as NSE has 50 most traded stocks of NSE.SENSEX IS THE INDEX OF BSE. AND NIFTY IS THE INDEX OF NSE.BOTH WILL SHOW DAILY TRADING MARKS. Sensex and Nifty both are an "index. An index is basically an indicator it indicates whether most of the stocks have gone up or most of the stocks have gone down. What is SEBI?

SEBI is the regulator for the Securities Market in India. Originally set up by the Government of India in 1988, it acquired statutory form in 1992 with SEBI Act 1992 being passed by the Indian Parliament. Chaired by C B Bhave. What is Mutual funds?

Mutual funds are investment companies that pool money from investors at large and offer to sell and buy back its shares on a continuous basis and use the capital thus raised to invest in securities of different companies. The mutual fund will have a fund manager that trades the pooled money on a regular basis. The net proceeds or losses are then typically distributed to the investors annually. What is Asset Management Companies?

A company that invests its clients' pooled fund into securities that match its

declared financial objectives. Asset management companies provide investors with more diversification and investing options than they would have by themselves. Mutual funds, hedge funds and pension plans are all run by asset management companies. These companies earn income by charging service fees to their clients. What are non-perfoming assets?

Non-performing assets, also called non-performing loans, are loans,made by a bank or finance company, on which repayments or interest payments are not being made on time. A debt obligation where the borrower has not paid any previously agreed upon interest and principal repayments to the designated lender for an extended period of time. The nonperforming asset is therefore not yielding any income to the lender in the form of principal and interest payments. What is Recession?

A true economic recession can only be confirmed if GDP (Gross Domestic Product)growth is negative for a period of two or more consecutive quarters. What is foreign exchange reservers?

Foreign exchange reserves (also called Forex reserves) in a strict sense are only the foreign currency deposits and bonds held by central banks and monetary authorities.However, the term in popular usage commonly includes foreign exchange and gold,SDRs and IMF reserve positions.

SBI associate PO GA (held on 7 Aug) Advertisements

By admin on Aug 09, 2011 with Comments 100

Q1)Gudluck Gonathan is president of ?

Ans-Nigeria Q2)Knishka Dhankad is?

Ans- femina miss India Q3) START treaty is between which two country?

Ans-US and Russia Q4)Which of the following country is not associated to TAPI pipeline ?

Ans-Portugal Q5)Dada Saheb Falke award winner K.Balchandar is?

Ans-Director Q6}Indian cricket teat coach?

Ans-Duncon Fletcher Q7) Recently a controversy rages over new land acquisition policy in which of following states? (It also creates problem to Law and Order of the state)

Ans- UP

Q8 IN LAF what L Stands for?

Ans-Liquidity

Q9) Rs.7000 Cr allocated for which River?

Ans-Ganga

Q10) Which scheme is not started by Rural development department of India?

Ans-Mid Day Meal

Q11) S in BRICS stands for?

Ans-South Africa

Q12) Where is the WWW summit held recently?

Ans- Hyderabad

Q13) The minimum reserves each bank must hold to customer deposits and notes is known as?

Ans-SLR

Q14) What is FINO recently in news?

Ans- Financial Inclusion Network and Operations

Q15) What will be the GDP of India for 12th plan 2012-2017?

Ans-

Q16) On which of the following government do not give subsidies? Q17) Food inflation measured by?

Ans- WPI

Q18) BHAGYAM OIL Fields is in?

Ans-RAJASTHAN

Q19) embedded system is used in ?

Ans-PDA

Q20) Window messenger is use for?

Ans- online chat

Q21) sales depend upon.?

Ans: Salesmans knowledge of product

Q22) Which organisation put 3 staelite in orbit?

Ans-ISRO Q23) Bp plc is a well known company is engaged in which one of the following as its major operations?

Ans- oil and petroleum

Q24) Question related to pranab mukharjees statement?

Ans- petroleum prices.

Q25) As per statement given by Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee in medias, the main cause of increased inflation rate is the recent hike in prices of.?

Ans- Petroleum

Q26) Rise in interest rate in Banks means?

Ans-Base lending rate

Q27) Service marketing is also known as?

Ans- Relationship marketing

Q28) Part of computer that use to store information?

Ans-Memory

Q29) Marketing Channels means?

Ans- Delivery outlets

Q30) Chip which has all circuits called?

Ans- Motherboard

Q31)Computer which is portable is called?

Ans-Notebook

Q32) Question related to bamboo trees ?

Ans:

Q33) Protocol for internet is?

Ans-FTP

Q34) software system is for?

Ans-User troubleshooting

Q35) Applets are coded in which language?

Ans-Java

Q36) Inflation is maily because of which commodity?

Ans- Petrolium

Q37)To stop Spam Guard is?

Ans- Anti Spam S/w

Q38) Selling a product on internet a decision of?

Ans-IT department

Q39) Coustumization of product is?

Ans-Built product accoding to coustomers

Q40) control unit of computer is?

Ans- system input/output

Q41) one billionth of a second ?

Ans-nano second

Q42) The International Convention for the Protection of All Persons from Enforced Disappearance, has been adopted by which of the following international agencies/organisation?

Q43) Innovation is part of?

Ans- Creativity

Q44) Market plan specify?

Ans-market target

Q45) A graphic or piece of text that links to another piece of information in a web page is?

Ans-Hyperlink

Q46) Personal loan to?

Ans- Salaried person General Socio-Economic & Banking Awareness 1. RBI's open market operation transactions are carried out with a view to regulate ____ (A) Liquidity in the economy (B) Prices of essential commodities (C) Inflation (D) Borrowing power of the banks (E) All the above

Ans (E)

2. Open market operations , one of the measures taken by RBI in order to control credit expansion in the economy means ____

(A) Sale or purchase of Govt. securities

(B) Issuance of different types of bonds

(C) Auction of gold

(D) To make available direct finance to borrowers

(E) None of these

Ans (A)

3. The bank rate means ___

(A) Rate of interest charged by commercial banks from borrowers

(B) Rate of interest at which commercial banks discounted bills of their borrowers

(C) Rate of interest allowed by commercial banks on their deposits

(D) Rate at which RBI purchases or rediscounts bills of exchange of commercial banks

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

4. What is an Indian Depository Receipt?

(A) A deposit account with a Public Sector Bank

(B) A deposit account with any of depositories in India

(C) An instrument in the form of depository receipt created by an Indian depository against underlying equity shares of the issuing company

(D) An instrument in the form of deposit receipt issued by an Indian depositories

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

5. Fiscal deficit is ____

(A) total income less Govt. borrowing

(B) total payments less total receipts

(C) total payments less capital receipts

(D) total expenditure less total receipts excluding borrowing

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

6. In the capital market , the term arbitrage is used with reference to ____

(A) purchase of securities to cover the sale

(B) sale of securities to reduce the loss on purchase

(C) simultaneous purchase and sale of securities to make profits from price

(D) variation in different markets

(E) Any of the above

Ans (C)

7. The stance of RBI monetary policy is _____

(A) inflation control with adequate liquidity for growth

(B) improving credit quality of the Banks

(C) strengthening credit delivery mechanism

(D) supporting investment demand in the economy

(E) Any of the above

Ans (E)

8. Currency Swap is an instrument to manage ___

(A) currency risk

(B) interest rate risk

(C) currency and interest rate risk

(D) cash flows in different currency

(E) All of the above

Ans (D)

9. "Sub-prime" refers to_______

(A) lending done by banks at rates below PLR

(B) funds raised by the banks at sub - Libor Rates

(C) Group of banks which are not rate as prime banks as per Banker's Almanac

(D) lending done by financing institutions including banks to customers not not meeting with normally required credit appraisal standards

(E) All of the above

Ans (D)

10. Euro Bond is an instrument _____

(A) issued in the European market

(B) issued in Euro currency

(C) issued in a country other than the country of the currency of the Bond

(D) All of the above

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

11. Money laundering normally involves _____

(A) placement of funds

(B) layering of funds

(C) integrating of funds

(D) All of (A), (B) & (C)

(E) None of (A), (B) & (C)

Ans (D)

12. The IMF and the World Bank were conceived as institutions to ____

(A) strengthening international economic co-operation and to help create a more stable and prosperous global economy

(B) IMF promotes international monetary cooperation

(C) The World Bank promotes long term economic development and poverty reduction

(D) All of (A),(B) & (C)

(E) None of (A),(B) & (C)

Ans (D)

13. Capital Market Regulator is _____

(A) RBI

(B) IRDA

(C) NSE

(D) BSE

(E) SEBI

Ans (e)

14. In the term BRICS , R stands for ______

(A) Romania

(B) Rajithan

(C) Russia

(D) Regulation

(E) Npne of these

Ans (C)

15. FDI refers to _____

(A) Fixed Deposit Interest

(B) Fixed Deposit Investment

(C) Foreign Direct Investment

(D) Future Derivative Investment

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

16. Which is the fist Indian company to be listed in NASDAQ?

(A) Reliance

(B) TCS

(C) HCL

(D) Infosys

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

17. Which of the following is the Regulator of the credit rating agencies in India?

(A) RBI

(B) SBI

(C) SIDBI

(D) SEBI

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

18. Who is Brand Endorsing Personality of Bank of Baroda?

(A) Juhi Chawala

(B) Kiran Bedi

(C) Amitabh Bachchan

(D) Kapil Dev

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

19. The Branding Line of Bank of Baroda is ____

(A) International Bank of India

(B) India's International Bank

(C) India's Multinational Bank

(D) World's Local Bank

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

20. The logo of Bank of Baroda is known as ___

(A) Sun of Bank of Baroda

(B) Baroda Sun

(C) Bank of Baroda's Rays

(D) Sunlight of Bank of Baroda

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

21. One of the major challenges banking industries is facing these days is money laundering. Which of the following acts/ norms are launched by the banks by the banks to prevent money laundering in general ?

(A) Know your customer norms

(B) Banking Regulation Act

(C) Negotiable Instrument Act

(D) Narcotics and Psychotropic Substance Act

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

22. Lot of Banks in India these days are offering M-Banking Facility to their customers . What is the full form of 'M' in 'M-Banking'?

(A) Money

(B) Marginal

(C) Message

(D) Mutual Fund

(E) Mobile Phone

Ans (E)

23. Which of the following is/are true about the "Sub-Prime Crisis" ? (The term was very much in news recently.)

(1) It is a Mortage Crisis referring to Credit default by the borrowers

(2) Sub-Prime borrowers were those borrowers who were rated low and were high risk borrowers

(3) This crisis originated of negligence in credit rating of the borrowers

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) All 1,2 & 3

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

24. Which of the following is NOT the part of the structure of the financial System in India ?

(A) Industrial Finance

(B) Agricultural Finance

(C) Government Finance

(D) Development Finance

(E) Personal Finance

Ans (E)

25. Which of the following is NOT the part of the Scheduled Banking structure in India ?

(A) Money Lenders

(B) Public Sector Banks

(C) Private Sector Banks

(D) Regional Rural Banks

(E) State Co-operative Banks

Ans (A)

26. As we all know Govt. of India collects tax revenue on various activities in the country. Which of the following is a part of the tax revenue of the Govt. ?

(1) Tax on Income

(2) Tax on Expenditure

(3) Tax on property or Capital Asset

(4) Tax on Goods and Services

(A) Both 1 and 3 only

(B) Both 2 and 4 only

(C) All 1,2,3 & 4

(D) Only 2,3 and 4

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

27. We very frequently read about Special Economic Zones (SEZs) in newspapers. These SEZs were established with which of the following objectives ?

(1) To attract foreign investment directly

(2) To protect domestic market from direct competition from multinationals

(3) To provide more capital to agriculture and allied activities

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) All 1,2 & 3

(E) None of these

Ans (A)

28. Which of the following groups of the countries has almost 50% share in Global emission of carbon every year ?

(A) US, China, India, South Africa

(B) India, china, Russia , Britain

(C) South Africa, Nepal , Myanmar

(D) US, Russia, China & India

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

29. Many times we read about Future Trading in newspapers. What is Future Trading ?

(1) It is nothing but a trade between any two stock exchanges where in it is decided to purchase the stocks of each other on a fixed price throughout the year

(2) It is an agreement between two parties to buy and sell an underlying asset in the future at a predetermined price

(3) It is agreement between Stock Exchanges that they will not trade the stocks of each other under any circumstances in future or for a given period of time

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) All 1,2 & 3

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

30. Hillary Clinton formally suspended her campaign to ensure election of who amongst the following for the next President of USA?

(A) George Bush

(B) Barack Obama

(C) John McCain

(D) Boll Clinton

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

31. Hugo Chavez whose name was recently in news is the _____

(A) President of Cango

(B) Prime Minister of Uganda

(C) President of Venezuela

(D) Prime Minister of Brazil

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

32. The Govt. of India has raised the amount of the loan Waiver to the farmers by 20%. Now the amount is nearly _____

(A) Rs. 60,000 crores

(B) Rs. 65,000 crores

(C) Rs. 72,000 crores

(D) Rs. 76,000 crores

(E) Rs. 80,000 crores

Ans (A)

33. Delimitation Commission has made a recommendation the next Census should be Panchayat-wise. When is the next Census due ?

(A) 2010

(B) 2011

(C) 2012

(D) 2013

(E) 2015

Ans (B)

34. The world Health Organization has urged that advertisements of which of the following should be banned to protect youth from bad effects of the same ?

(A) Tobacco

(B) Alcoholic drinks

(C) Junk Food

(D) Soft drinks with chemical preservatives

(E) None of these

Ans (A)

35. Which of the following countries has allocated a huge amount of US $ 10 billion to provide relief to its earthquake victims ?

(A) Japan

(B) South Korea

(C) China

(D) South Africa

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

36. Which of the foloowing names is NOT closely associated with space Programme of India or any other country ?

(A) CARTOSAT

(B) NLS-5

(C) RUBIN-8

(D) GSLV

(E) SCOPE

Ans (E)

37. Vijay Hazare Trophy is associated with game of _____

(A) Hockey

(B) Cricket

(C) Badminton

(D) Football

(E) Golf

Ans (B)

38. Which of the following was theme of the Olympic Torch ?

(A) Journey of Harmony

(B) Green World Clean World

(C) Journey of Peace

(D) Jouney of Hunger-free World

(E) None of these

Ans (A)

39. Which of the following schemes is NOT a social development Scheme ?

(A) Indira Awas Yojana

(B) Mid Day Meal

(C) Bharat Nirman Yojana

(D) Sarva Siksha Abhiyan

(E) All are Social Schemes

Ans (C)

40. Which of the following is NOT a member of ASEAN ?

(A) Maleysia

(B) Indonesia

(C) Vietnam

(D) Britain

(E) Singapore

Ans (D)

41. Which of the following awards are given for the excellence in the field of Sports ?

(A) Kalinga Prize

(B) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award

(C) Arjun Award

(D) Pulitzer Award

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

42. Inflation in India is measured on which of the following indexes/indicators ?

(A) Cost of Living Index (COLI)

(B) Consumer Price Index (CPI)

(C) Gross Domestic Product (GDP)

(D) Wholesale Price Index (WPI)

(E) None of these

Ans (D) Computer General Awareness

(Held on 17-08-2008)

1. Programs from the same developer , sold bundled together , that provide better integration and share common features , toolbars and menus are known as .... (A) software suites (B) integrated software packages (C) software processing packages (D) personal information managers

(E) none of these Ans : (A)

2. A data warehouse is which of the following ? (A) Can be updated by the end users (B) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats (C) Organized around important subject areas (D) Contains only current data (E) None of these Ans : (C)

3. ______________ servers store and manages files for network users. (A) Authentication (B) Main (C) Web (D) File (E) None of these Ans : (D)

4. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks Except _____ (A) hackers (B) spam (C) viruses (D) identify theft (E) None of these Ans : (B)

5. ___________ terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems . (A) Data (B) Sales (C) Query (D) (Point-of-sale (POS) (E) None of these Ans : (B)

6. The OSI model is divided into _______ processes called layers. (A) five (B) six (C) seven (D) eight (E) None of these Ans : (C)

7. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer's hardware devices and ______ software to work together. (A) management (B) processing (C) utility (D) application (E) None of these Ans : (D)

8. ________ are specially designed computer chips reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat. (A) Servers (B) Embedded computers (C) Robotic computers (D) Mainframes (E) None of these Ans : (B)

9. The following are all computing devices , except......... (A) notebook computers (B) cellular telephones (C) digital scanners (D) personal digital assistants (E) None of these Ans : (C)

10. in a ring topology , the the computer in possession of the ______ can trasmit data (A) packet (B) data (C) access method (D) token (E) None of these Ans : (D)

11. This part of operating system manages the essential peripherals, such as

the keyboard, screen , disk drives, and parallel and serial ports ____ (A) basic input/output system (B) secondary input/output system (C) peripheral input/output system (D) marginal input/output system (E) None of these Ans : (A)

12. ________ Viruses are often transmitted by a floppy disk left in the floppy drive (A) Trojan horse (B) Boot sector (C) Script (D) Logic bomb (E) None of these Ans : (B)

13. ________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a meAns : by which users can interact with the computer (A) The platform (B) Application software (C) Operating system (D) The motherboard (E) None of these Ans : (C)

14. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers

connected to a ___________ (A) mainframe (B) network (C) supercomputer (D) client (E) None of these Ans : (B)

15. A goal of data mining includes which of the following? (A) To explain some observed event or condition (B) To confirm that data exists (C) To analyze data for expected relationships (D) To create a new data warehouse (E) None of these Ans : (A)

16. URL stands for ........ (A) Universal Research List (B) Universal Resource List (C) Uniform Resource Locator (D) Uniform Research Locator (E) None of these Ans : (C)

17. A database management system (DBMS) is a ............ (A) hardware system used to create , maintain and provide controlled access to a database

(B) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database. (C) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database. (D) software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database. (E) None of these Ans : (D)

18. Which of the following is NOT a goal of transaction processing system ? (A) Capture , process and store transactions (B) Produce a variety of documents related to routine business activities (C) Reduce manual effort associated with processing business transactions (D) Produce standard reports used for management decision making (E) None of these Ans : ()

19. A Proxy server is used for which of the following? (A) To provide security against unauthorized users (B) To process client requests for web pages (C) To process client requests for database access (D) To provide TCP/IP (E) None of these Ans : (B)

20. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes: (A) data redundancy

(B) information overload (C) duplicate data (D) data inconsistency (E) None of these Ans : (D)

21. _____________ are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use. (A) Control worlds (B) Reserved words (C) Control structures (D) Reserved keys (E) None of these Ans : (B)

22. What is the primary difference between a virus and a worm? (A) A worm has the ability to self-propagate from an infected user's computer to other computers (B) A worm is usually written by a cracker: Script bunnies do not have the skills to develop a worm program (C) A virus is very harmful to the computers it infects : a worm is not a serious a problem (D) Anti-virus software is effective in fighting viruses but not worms (E) None of these Ans : ()

23. ______ describe what is database fields. (A) Structures

(B) Field markers (C) Field definition (D) Field names (E) None of these Ans : (D)

24. You must install a (n) ____________ on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet connection. (A) router (B) modem (C) node (D) cable (E) None of these Ans : (A)

25. A goal of normalization is to __________ (A) minimize the number of relationships (B) minimize the number of entities (C) minimize the number of tables (D) minimize the number of redundancy (E) None of these Ans : (D)

26. Granting an outside organization access to internet web pages is often implemented using a (n) ____ (A) extranet (B) intranet

(C) internet (D) hacker (E) None of these Ans : (A)

27. Which term identifies a specific computer on the web and the main page of the entire site (A) URL (B) Web site address (C) Hyperlink (D) Domain name (E) None of these Ans : (A)

28. The code that relational database management systems use to perform their database task is referred to as ..... (A) QBE (B) SQL (C) OLAP (D) Sequel Server (E) None of these Ans : (B)

29. Chip is a common nickname for a (n): (A) transistor (B) resistor (C) integrated circuit

(D) semiconductor (E) None of these Ans : (C)

30. The purpose of the primary key in a database is to: (A) unlock the database (B) provide a map of the data (C) uniquely identify a record (D) establish constraints on database operations. (E) None of these Ans : (B)

31. A _________ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm. (A) programming language (B) syntax (C) programming structure (D) logic chart (E) None of these Ans : ()

32. The design of the network is called the network: (A) architecture (B) server (C) transmission (D) type (E) None of these

Ans : (A)

33. The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from: (A) the hard disk (B) cache memory (C) RAM (D) registers (E) None of these Ans : (B)

34. The ____________ contains data descriptions and defines the name, data type, and length of each field in the database. (A) data dictionary (B) data table (C) data record (D) data field (E) None of these Ans : (A)

35. Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as: (A) listservs (B) Webcasts (C) blogs (D) subject directories (E) None of these Ans : (C)

36. A(n) _______ uses pictures (called icons) and menus displayed on the screen to send commands to the computer system. (A) command - based user interface (B) GUI (C) system utility (D) API (E) None of these Ans : (B)

37. The _____ manual tells you how to use a software program. (A) documentation (B) programming (C) technical (D) user (E) None of these Ans : ()

38. Which of the following is NOT a type of broadband Internet connection? (A) Cable (B) DSL (C) Dial-up (D) Satellite (E) None of these Ans : (C)

39. Software, such as viruses, worms and Trojan horses, that has a malicious

intent, is known as: (A) spyware (B) adware (C) spam (D) malware (E) None of these Ans : (D)

40. Making a field ______ meAns : that it cannot be left blank. (A) numeric (B) required (C) calculated (D) validated (E) None of these Ans : (B)

41. _________ is the process of finding errors in software code. (A) Debugging (B) Compiling (C) Testing (D) Running (E) None pf these Ans : ()

42. ____________ are viruses that are triggered by the passage of time or on a certain date. (A) Boot-sector viruses

(B) Macro viruses (C) Time bombs (D) Worms (E) None of these Ans : (C)

43. Linux is a (n) ____________ operating system. (A) open-source (B) Microsoft (C) Windows (D) Mac (E) None of these Ans : (A)

44. What is a backup? (A) Restoring the information backup (B) An exact copy of a system's information (C) The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D)

45. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest (A) character, file, record, field, database (B) character, record, field, database, file

(C) character, field, record, file, database (D) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database, (E) None of these Ans : (C)

46. The internet is ...... (A) a large network of networks (B) an internal communication system for a business (C) a communication system for the Indian government (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D)

47. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen. (A) GUIs (B) Icons (C) Menus (D) Windows (E) None of these Ans : (C)

48. Which of the following statements is FALSE concerning file names? (A) Files may share the same name or the same extension but not both (B) Every file in the same folder must have a unique name (C) File extension is another name for file type (D) The file extension comes before the dot (.) followed by the file name

(E) None of these Ans : (D)

49. Verification of a login name and password is known as: (A) configuration (B) accessibility (C) authentication (D) logging in (E) None of these Ans : (C)

50. Which of the following would most likely NOT be a symptom of a virus? (A) Existing program files and icons disappear. (B) The CD-ROM stops functioning. (C) The Web browser opens to an unusual home page. (D) Odd messages or images are displayed on the screen. (E) None of these Ans : (B) SBI Probationary Officer's Exam Solved Paper 2008

(Held on 12-10-2008)

General Awareness/Computer Knowledge

1. Balmiki Prasad Singh has taken over as Governor of _____

(A) Goa

(B) Bihar

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Sikkim

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

2. The Paralympic Games in September 2008 were held at _____

(A) Tokyo

(B) New York

(C) Madrid

(D) Stckholm

(E) Beijing

Ans (E)

3. Which of the folowing is/are True about the National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA) which was in news recently?

(1) The NRAA was set-up in 1955 at the initiative of the then Prime Minister J.L.Nehru

(2) NRAA was established to co-ordinate the work of five ministries associated with the development of rainfed areas

(3) NRAA is now converted into a Corporation of the same name

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) All 1 , 2 & 3

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

4. Dalichi Sankyo has recently taken over which of the following Companies/Corporation of Indian base /

(A) Jet Airways

(B) Ranbaxy

(C) Bhilai Steel Plant

(D) National Textiles Corporation

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

5. The recent report on Global Development Finance released by the World Bank has projected India's GDP growth rate at which of the following levels?

(A) 5 %

(B) 6 %

(C) 7 %

(D) 8 %

(E) 9 %

Ans (C)

6. which of the following cities is placed at the top of the list of cities found

suitable for "Global Commerce" compiled by the master cards? (Result of the survey were published in various financial newspaper)

(A) London

(B) New York

(C) Tokyo

(D) Beijing

(E) Mumbai

Ans (D)

7. The New Capital Adequacy Framework prescribed for banks in commonly known as ___

(A) Credit Policy

(B) Monetary Policy

(C) KYC Norms

(D) Basel Accord

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

8. As we all know Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) in the percentage of the deposit banks keep in reserve with them . This ratio is also known as ___

(A) Repo Rate

(B) Reserve Repo Rate

(C) SLR

(D) Liquidity Ratio

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

9. The sudden turn of events in the economic environmental globally , in the last four to five month have resulted in slowing down of India's economic growth. Which of the following is/are the event(s) which has/have put their impact on Indian economy?

(1) Turmoil in US Credit market

(2) Large scale increase in the prices of crude oil and foodgrains

(3) Adoption of Basel II norms by the banks

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) Both 1 & 2 only

(E) All 1,2 & 3

Ans (D)

10. Which of the following is India's Tax GDP ratio ?

(A) 5 %

(B) 15 %

(C) 25 %

(D) 30 %

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

11. Which of the following is known as 'Himadri' ?

(A) It is India's Space Craft launched to study the moon

(B) It is India's first Research Station in Arctic Region

(C) It is new battle tank produced by India

(D) It is new warship inducted in the Indian Navy recently

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

12. The Govt. of India recently announced a subsidized pricing policy based on nutrients in it of which of the following to protect the interest of the farmers ?

(A) Seeds

(B) Pesticides

(C) Fertilizers

(D) Organic Manure

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

13. The next Non-Aligned Movement SAummit 2009 is scheduled to be held in ___

(A) India

(B) Egypt

(C) Brazil

(D) South Africa

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

15. Ghulam Nabi Azad was in the news recently as he has resigned from the post of the ___

(A) Governor, Jammu & Kashmir

(B) Chief Minister , Jammu & Kashmir

(C) Governor , Jharkhand

(D) Chief Minister, Jharkhand

(E) Governor, Manipur

Ans (B)

15. When the growth of GDP in a country slows down suddenly,people start losing their jobs and the situation continues for several weeks,what name is given to this state of economy (A big was in this state recently.) ?

(A) Inflation

(B) Recession

(C) Deflation

(D) Economic Boom

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

16. "Lisbon Treaty" is the treaty accepted/adopted by the members of which of the following organizations recently ?

(A) NATO

(B) SAARC

(C) European Union

(D) Nuclear Supplier Group (NSG)

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

17. When a corporate entity wishes to raise money from the market it can do that by issuing ___

(A) Treasury Bill

(B) Momerandom of Association

(C) Kisan Vikas Patra

(D) National Saving Certificate

(E) Commercial Papers

Ans (E)

18. Russia has recently made a ceasefire Agreement with which of the following nations ?

(A) Ukraine

(B) Kazakhastan

(C) Croatia

(D) Georgia

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

19. The Govt. of India has decided to build a Nuclear Power Plant in which of the following North Eastern States ?

(A) Manipur

(B) Assam

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

20.India won it's individual Gold Medal in Beijing Olympic 2008 in which of the following events ?

(A) Hockey

(B) Football

(C) Lawn Tennis

(D) Swimming

(E) Rifle Shooting

Ans (E)

Posted in 2008 Solved Papers, Banking : General Awareness, Computer General Awareness, General Awareness, SBI Probationary Officer's Exam Solved Paper (Held on 12-10-2008) | 1 comments Links to this post

Banking : General Awareness Posted by allexam at 3:53 AM

Banking Based General Awareness

SET-1

1. Which of the following is not a recommendation made by A K Purwar Committee? (A) Merger of loss making RRBs in their sponsored banks (B) Merger of weak commercial banks in strong banks (C) Merger of all RRBs into State Bank of India (D) Merger of RRBs at zonal basis Ans : (D)

2. Which of the following RRBs has a plan for state-wise merger of RRBs? (A) State Bank of India (B) Punjab National Bank (C) Bank of Baroda (D) All the above Ans : (D)

3. A Regional Rural Bank does banking operations in a (A) Notified area (B) Village (C) District (D) State Ans : (A)

4. Punjab National Bank has recently merged its three Regional Rural Banks in

Punjab. What is the name of merged entity? (A) Gurudaspur Amritsar Regional Rural Bank (B) Kapoorthala Firozpur Regional Rural Bank (C) Shivalik Regional Rural Bank (D) Punjab Gramin Bank Ans : (D)

5. Union Bank of India has recently merged its three Regional Rural Banks in Uttar Pradesh. What is the name of merged entity? (A) Gorakhpur Regional Rural Bank (B) Ganga Yamuna Regional Rural Bank (C) Basti Gramin Bank (D) Kashi Gomti Samyut Gramin Bank Ans : (D)

6. Canara Bank has recently merged its four Regional Rural Banks in Karnataka. What is the name of merged entity? (A) Pragati Gramin Bank (B) Pitambra Gramin Bank (C) Santhal Regional Rural Bank (D) Manjira Gramin Bank Ans : (A)

7. Syndicate Bank has recently merged its four Regional Rural Banks in Karnataka. What is the name of merged entity? (A) Karnataka Vikas Bank (B) Shivpuri Gramin Bank

(C) Shriram Regional Rural Bank (D) Malaprabha Gramin Bank Ans : (A)

8. Central Bank of India has recently merged its three Regional Rural Banks in Maharashtra. What is the name of merged entity? (A) Kalptaru Gramin Bank (B) Vidarbha Kshetria Gramin Bank (C) Junagarh-Amreli Gramin Bank (D) Mumbai-Goa Regional Rural Bank Ans : (B)

9. Bank of Baroda has recently merged its 5 Regional Rural Banks in Rajsthan. What is the name of merged entity? (A) Panchmahal Vadodra Gramin Bank (B) Surat Baruch Gramin Bank (C) Surat Valsad Gramin Bank (D) Baroda Gramin Bank Ans : (D)

10. State Bank of Saurashtra has recently merged its three Regional Rural Banks. What is the name of merged entity? (A) Jamnagar Rajkot Gramin Bank (B) Saurashtra Gramin Bank (C) Surendranagar Bhavnagar Gramin Bank (D) Junagarh Amreli Gramin Bank Ans : (B)

11. Punjab National Bank has recently merged its three Regional Rural Banks in Uttar Pradesh. What is the name of merged entity? (A) Ganga Jamuna Gramin Bank (B) Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank (C) Lucknow Kshetria Gramin Bank (D) Vidur Gramin Bank Ans : (B)

12. Punjab National Bank has recently merged its three Regional Rural Banks in Hariyana. What is the name of merged entity? (A) Haryana Gramin Bank (B) Hisar Gramin Bank (C) Hisar Kurukshetra Gramin Bank (D) Haryana Kshetria Gramin Bank Ans : (A)

13. Central Bank of India has recently merged its 7 RRBs in Bihar. What is the name of merged entity? (A) Madhumani Gramin Bank (B) Vaishali Gramin Bank (C) Uttar Bihar Gramin Bank (D) Mithila Koshi Gramin Bank Ans : (C)

14. Bank of Baroda has recently merged its 7 RRBs in Uttar Pradesh. What is the name of merged entity? (A) Baroda Gramin Bank

(B) Baroda U.P. Gramin Bank (C) Baroda Lucknow Gramin Bank (D) Baroda Eastern U.P. Gramin Bank Ans : (D)

15. Local Area Banks are classified under (A) Private Sector (B) Public Sector (C) Govt. Sector (D) Co-operative Sector Ans : (A)

16. A Local Area Bank can do business in maximum..district(s). (A) One (B) Two (C) Three (D) Five Ans : (C)

17. Minimum Paid-up Capital of a Local Area Bank is (A) Rs 1 crore (B) Rs 2 crore (C) Rs 5 crore (D) Rs 10 crore Ans : (C)

18. Which of the following Local Area Banks was merged in Bank of Baroda in 2004? (A) South Gujrat Local Area Bank (B) Manipal Local Area Bank (C) Central Gujrat Local Area Bank (D) Vinayak Local Area Bank Ans : (A)

19. Which is the first Local Area Bank of India? (A) Coastal Local Area Bank (B) Capital Local Area Bank (C) Krishnabhim Smridhi Local Area Bank (D) Vinayak Local Area Bank Ans : (C)

20. When was Coastal Local Area Bank established? (A) December 1999 (B) December 2000 (C) December 2001 (D) December 2002 Ans : (A)

21. Where was Coastal Local Area Bank established? (A) Vijayawada (B) Hyderabad (C) Secunderabad (D) Rajmundri

Ans : (A)

22. Which of the following statements is correct in respect of Capital Local Area Bank? 1. It is the third Local Area Bank in the country 2. It was established in January 2000 at Nakodar (Punjab) 3. All its branches are fully computerised (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 1 and 2 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D)

23. Local Area Banks are required to increase their capital from Rs 5 crore to..in next 5 to 7 years (A) Rs 10 crore (B) Rs 20 crore (C) Rs 25 crore (D) Rs 50 crore Ans : (C)

24. Local Area Banks are required to have a minimum Capital Adequacy Ratio of (A) 8% (B) 10% (C) 12% (D) 15%

Ans : (D)

25. Reserve Bank of India has cancelled licence of..Local Area Bank. (A) South Gujrat Local Area Bank (B) Manipal Local Area Bank (C) Central Gujrat Local Area Bank (D) Vinayak Local Area Bank Ans : (D)

SET-2

1. Hanil Bank, that opened its first branch at New Delhi in India in March 1997, belongs to (A) China (B) South Korea (C) Hongkong (D) Taiwan Ans : (B)

2. China Trust Commercial Bank, which has opened its first branch in India in April 1996, belongs to (A) China (B) South Korea (C) Hong Kong (D) Taiwan Ans : (D)

3. The first foreign bank that has been permitted by Reserve Bank of India to handle Currency Chest in India is (A) Standard Chartered Bank (B) China Trust Commercial Bank (C) Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation (D) ABN Amro Bank Ans : (A)

4. What target has been fixed for a foreign bank functioning in India to provide priority sector lending as a percentage of net bank credit? (A) 40% (B) 331/3 % (C) 32% (D) 25% Ans : (C)

5. If a foreign bank does not achieve the target of 32% priority sector lending, it has to deposit the amount of shortfall with (A) State Bank of India (B) EXIM Bank (C) SIDBI (D) None of the above Ans : (C)

6. If a foreign bank wants to establish its subsidiary unit in India, the minimum Paid up Capital of that subsidiary should be (A) Rs. 100 crore

(B) Rs. 200 crore (C) Rs. 300 crore (D) Rs. 500 crore Ans : (C)

7. Which of the following foreign banks has acquired 14.7% stake in UTI Bank? (A) Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation. (B) Standard Chartered Bank (C) ABN Amro (D) Citi Bank Ans : (A)

8. Which of the following is Counseling Bank for modernization of airports at New Delhi and Mumbai? (A) China Trust Commercial Bank (B) Standard Chartered Bank (C) ABN Amro (D) Citi Bank Ans : (C)

9. Which of the following has acquired 'Korea First Bank' of Korea? (A) China Trust Commercial Bank (B) Standard Chartered Bank (C) ABN Amro (D) Citi Bank Ans : (B)

10. Foreign banks are working in India in (A) Public Sector (B) Private Sector (C) Cooperative Sector (D) All the above Ans : (B)

11. Govt of India has recently given permission to 'Overseas Chinese Banking Corporation' to establish wholly owned bank in India. To which country does OCBC belong? (A) Singapore (B) Taiwan (C) South Korea (D) China Ans : (A)

12. Standard Chartered Bank has not acquired Indian operations of (A) Bank of Bahrain and Kuwait (B) Grindlays Bank (C) Sumitomo Mitshui Banking Corporation (D) Mizuho Bank Ans : (D)

13. Which foreign bank has a plan to enter in Indian banking sector? (A) PT Bank Indomonex, Indonesia (B) Giro Commercial Bank, Kenya (C) Habib Bank, Pakistan

(D) Rupali Bank, Bangladesh Ans : (C)

14. Evolution of co-operative banks in India was made in the year (A) 1904 (B) 1909 (C) 1914 (D) 1919 Ans : (A)

15. How many co-operative banks and co-operative societies have been providing loans to Agriculture Sector in our country? (A) 101422 (B) 102422 (C) 103422 (D) 104422 Ans : (D)

16. Which of the following statements is correct? 1. District Co-operative Banks have been established at District level. 2. Primary Co-operative Banks have been established at Village level. 3. State Co-operative Banks have been established at Apex level. (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D)

17. Which of the following states has largest number of urban co-operative banks? (A) Maharashtra (B) Gujrat (C) Karnataka (D) Andhra Pradesh Ans : (A)

18. Maintenance of Investment Fluctuation Reserve is necessary for a cooperative bank that has its deposits of ... or more. (A) Rs 50 crore (B) Rs 100 crore (C) Rs 200 crore (D) Rs 500 crore Ans : (B)

19. A Primary (Urban) Co-operative Bank can open its Extension Counter only if its NPA level is below.and it has earned Net Profit for lastyears and more. (A) 10%, 2 Years (B) 9%, 2 Years (C) 8%, 3 Years (D) 7%, 3 Years Ans : (A)

20. A Primary (Urban) Co-operative Bank can provide Safe Deposit Locker facility to its customers only if its NPA level is below..and it has earned Net Profit for last...years and more.

(A) 10%, 2 Years (B) 9%, 2 Years (C) 8%, 3 Years (D) 7%, 3 Years Ans : (D)

21. Which of the following facilities are prohibited to be provided by Urban Cooperative Banks at their Extension Counters? 1. Granting of loans and advances. 2. Encashment of Traveller's Cheques. 3. Issuance and Encashment of Bank Drafts. (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 1 and 2 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (A)

22. An Urban Co-operative Bank can open its Extension Counter at 1. Educational Institutions and Hospitals 2. Big Offices and Factories 3. Residential Areas (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 1 and 2 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D)

23. A scheduled urban co-operative bank having its NPA level ofor more cannot accept deposits from a non-scheduled urban co-operative bank. (A) 5% (B) 6% (C) 7% (D) 8% Ans : (C)

24. Minimum networth of an urban co-operative bank should befor doing insurance business. (A) Rs 50 crore (B) Rs 100 crore (C) Rs 200 crore (D) Rs 500 crore Ans : (B)

25. Which of the following is a scheduled co-operative bank? 1. Ahmedabad Mercantile Co-operative Bank 2. Bharat Co-operative Bank 3. Development Co-operative Bank (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (B)

SET-3

1. Which of the following is a function of Exim Bank? 1. Discounting of Export Bills. 2. Providing technical assistance to exporters. 3. Providing counseling services to exporters. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 1 and 2 (C) Only 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D)

2. With a view to provide Factoring and Forfaiting services to Indian exporters, EXIM Bank has established a joint venture jointly with (A) West Dutch Lands Bank (B) Bank of Nova Scotia (C) Union Bank of Switzerland (D) Bank National De Paris Ans : (A)

3. Out of 7 offices in India, Exim Bank has no office in 1. Hyderabad, Kanpur, Jaipur 2. Banglore, Ahmedabad, Pune 3. New Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai (A) 1 (B) 2

(C) 1 and 2 (D) 2 and 3 Ans : (A)

4. Out of 5 offices abroad, Exim Bank has no office in 1. Singapore, Rome 2. Landon, Thailand 3. Washington D.C., Johannesburg, Budapest (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 1 and 2 (D) 2 and 3 Ans : (B)

5. Which of the following statements is correct regarding Exim Bank? 1. It provides Financial advises and counseling services for inter-nationalization of business of Indian Companies which are foreign oriented. 2. It provides Working Capital Term Loan to export oriented units. 3. It provides refinance for export credit. (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D)

6. Exim Bank has decided to acquire some stake in (A) Commonwealth Bank of Australia

(B) Royal Bank of Scotland (C) Development Bank of Mauritius (D) United Bank of Switzerland Ans : (C)

7. Which of the following is a joint venture of EXIM Bank? (A) Global Procurement Consultants Ltd., Mumbai (B) Development Bank of Zambia (C) West African Development Bank (D) State Bank ocean International Ans : (A)

8. Export Import Bank of India has recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with (A) Economic Development Board of Bahrain (B) Economic Development Board of Singapore (C) Economic Development Board of Thailand (D) All the above Ans : (A)

9. When was National Housing Bank established? (A) July 1982 (B) July 1985 (C) July 1988 (D) July 1991 Ans : (C)

10. Which is an apex body with regard to housing finance? (A) National Housing Bank (B) Housing & Urban Development Corporation (C) Housing Development Finance Corporation (D) SBI Home Finance Ans : (A)

11. Whose subsidiary is National Housing Bank? (A) State Bank of India (B) Reserve Bank of India (C) Housing Development Finance Corporation (D) ICICI Bank Ans : (B)

12. The Paid up Capital of National Housing Bank is (A) Rs 150 crore (B) Rs 250 crore (C) Rs 350 crore (D) Rs 450 crore Ans : (D)

13. Which of the following statements is correct regarding National Housing Bank? 1. It provides refinance to scheduled commercial banks. 2. It provided Guarantee and Underwriting services to Housing Finance institutions. 3. It is not authorised to audit account books of Housing Finance institutions

and scheduled commercial banks. (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (B)

14. Which of the following statements is correct regarding National Housing Bank? 1. It is an apex bank for housing finance. 2. It can make a plan for raising funds and providing loans for housing. 3. It cannot raise its resources through issuance of debentures. (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (B)

15. When was Home Loan Account Scheme launched by National Housing Bank? (A) 1st July 1989 (B) 1st July 1991 (C) 1st July 1993 (D) 1st July 1995 Ans : (A)

16. An account can be opened in aunder Home Loan Account

Scheme of National Housing Bank. 1. Specified branches of scheduled banks 2. National Housing Bank 3. Post Offices (Selected) (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 1 and 2 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (A)

17. A depositor is required to deposit a certain sum of money for a minimum period of . to be eligible for a loan under Home Loan Account scheme of National Housing Bank. (A) 1 year (B) 2 years (C) 3 years (D) 5 years Ans : (D)

18. Commercial banks can provide loans to housing finance companies to the extent ofof net owned funds of the respective bank. (A) 2 times (B) 3 times (C) 5 times (D) No limit Ans : (D)

19. Every housing finance company is required to transfer.of its net profit to a Reserve Fund before declaring any dividend. (A) 5% (B) 10% (C) 15% (D) 20% Ans : (D)

20. For building a house, loan can be obtained through scheduled commercial banks and ..under Swarn Jayanti Rural Housing Finance Scheme of National Housing Bank. 1. Agriculture & Rural Development Bank 2. Housing Finance Companies. 3. State level Scheduled Cooperative Banks. 4. Co-operative Housing Finance Companies. (A) 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 3 (C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Ans : (D)

21. What is the maximum repayment period under Swarn Jayanti Rural Housing Finance Scheme of National Housing Bank? (A) 10 years (B) 15 years (C) 20 years (D) 25 years Ans : (B)

22. Housing Finance Companies are required to maintain minimum capital adequacy ratio of (A) 9% (B) 10% (C) 11% (D) 12% Ans : (D)

23. A Housing Finance Company can provide loan to an individual to the extent of.........................of its net owned funds. (A) 15% (B) 20% (C) 25% (D) 30% Ans : (A)

24. A Housing Finance Company can provide loan to a group to the extent of..of its net owned funds. (A) 20% (B) 25% (C) 30% (D) 35% Ans : (C)

25. A Housing Finance Company can invest in other companies to the extent of........................of its net owned funds. (A) 5%

(B) 10% (C) 15% (D) 20% Ans : (A)

SET-4

1. When was Bank of Gujrat established? (A) 15th August 1993 (B) 15th August 1994 (C) 15th August 1995 (D) 15th August 1996 Ans : (B)

2. Where is the Head Office of Bank of Gujrat Ltd.? (A) Ahmedabad (B) Baroda (C) Bhavnagar (D) Gandhinagar Ans : (A)

3. What is the upper limit of foreign holding in private sector banks in our country? (A) 10% (B) 24% (C) 49%

(D) 74% Ans : (D)

4. Where is the Head Office of HDFC Bank Ltd.? (A) Hyderabad (B) Mumbai (C) New Delhi (D) None of the above Ans : (B)

5. Where is the Head Office of ICICI Bank Ltd.? (A) Indore (B) Mumbai (C) Chennai (D) None of the above Ans : (C)

6. Which of the following has opened its 500th Branch in December 2004 at Mumbai? (A) HDFC Bank (B) ICICI Bank (C) Federal Bank (D) Development Credit Bank Ans : (B)

7. Karur Vaisya Bank has launched a cobranded Smart Cash Debit Card jointly with

(A) HDFC Bank Ltd. (B) IDBI Bank Ltd. (C) UTI Bank Ltd. (D) Centurian Bank of Punjab Ltd. Ans : (C)

8. Head Office of UTI Bank is located at (A) Indore (B) Mumbai (C) Chennai (D) Ahmedabad Ans : (D)

9. First branch of UTI Bank Ltd. was opened at (A) Mumbai (B) Indore (C) Ahmedabad (D) Hyderabad Ans : (C)

10. Which is the first financial company that was converted into a Bank? (A) Mahindra & Mahindra P. Ltd. (B) Ambani Finance P. Ltd. (C) Reliance Finance P. Ltd. (D) None of the above Ans : (D)

11. Which of the following private sector banks is the newest amongst others? (A) Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. (B) Development Credit Bank Ltd. (C) HDFC Bank Ltd. (D) Yes Bank Ltd. Ans : (D)

12. How many private sector banks (except foreign banks) are there in India? (A) 27 (B) 29 (C) 33 (D) 36 Ans : (B)

13. Which bank has been deleted in April 2005 from the 2nd schedule of Reserve Bank of India? (A) IDBI Bank Ltd. (B) UTI Bank Ltd. (C) Yes Bank Ltd. (D) Development Credit Bank Ltd. Ans : (A)

14. ICICI Bank has announced to reduce its stake in Federal Bank from 20.76% to 5%. It will sell its stake to (A) National Bank of Pakistan (B) International Finance Corporation

(C) ABN Amro (D) State Bank of India Ans : (B)

15. Which of the following is a foreign promoter in Yes Bank? (A) Federal Reserve Bank (B) Standard Chartered Bank (C) Rabo Bank (D) Barclays Bank Ans : (C)

16. Foreign bank means a bank 1. That has been incorporated outside India 2. That has its 51% or more branches out side India 3. Whose more than 51% Equity Capital is owned by foreign persons (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (A)

17. How many foreign banks are there in India? (A) 27 (B) 31 (C) 42 (D) 53

Ans : (C)

18. Which is the largest foreign bank in our country? (A) ABN Amro Bank (B) Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation (C) Standard Chartered Bank (D) American Express Bank Ans : (C)

19. A foreign bank in India can repatriate its earnings from operations in India to its Head Office without obtaining prior approval from Reserve Bank of India at .rests. (A) Annually (B) Half-Yearly (C) Quarterly (D) Monthly Ans : (C)

20. Union Bank of Switzerland and Swiss Bank Corporation have been merged to form (A) Union Swiss Bank (B) United Bank of Switzerland (C) Swiss Union Bank (D) United Swiss Bank Ans : (B)

21. Which foreign bank has launched Home Banking service under which Cash upto Rs. 25000 can be delivered to a customer at his Home or Office?

(A) ABN Amro Bank. (B) Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation (C) Standard Chartered Bank (D) American Express Bank Ans : (B)

22. Which is the first foreign bank to offer interest on Savings Bank accounts at quarterly intervals? (A) Bank of Nova Scotia (B) Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation (C) Standard Chartered Bank (D) Dresdner Bank Ans : (B)

23. Which is the first foreign bank to introduce 'Telebanking' services in India? (A) Citi Bank (B) Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation (C) Standard Chartered Bank (D) Chase Manhattan Bank Ans : (A)

24. First foreign bank to introduce 'International Credit Card' in India is (A) Bank of Nova Scotia (B) Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation (C) Standard Chartered Bank (D) Dresdner Bank Ans : (B)

25. Which subsidiary of Long Tern Credit Bank of Japan was declared as insolvent? (A) Japan Factoring Company (B) Tokyo Hire Purchase Company (C) Japan Leasing Corporation (D) Tokyo Finance Corporation Ans : (C)

SET-5

1. Which is the first co-operative bank that has multi-states branches in India? (A) Bombay Mercantile Co-operative Bank (B) Charminar Co-operative Bank (C) Maharashtra Shahri Sahakari Bank (D) Uttar Pradesh Urban Co-operative Bank Ans : (A)

2. What is the minimum capital requirement for a co-operative bank under Banking Regulation Act? (A) Rs 1 crore (B) Rs 2 crore (C) Rs 5 crore (D) Rs 10 crore Ans : (A)

3. Which co-operative bank has introduced 'Apoorv Nutan Scheme' under

which a bearer cheque can be encashed at any branch of drawee bank? (A) Nutan Nagrik Sahakari Bank (B) Maharashtra Shahri Sahakari Bank (C) Bombay Mercantile Co-operative Bank (D) Development Co-operative Bank Ans : (A)

4. Non-scheduled Primary Co-operative Banks are required to maintain Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) of of their Net Demand & Time Liabilities. (A) 3% (B) Equal to Bank Rate (C) Bank Rate 1% (D) Bank Rate + 1 % Ans : (A)

5. Scheduled Primary Co-operative Banks are required to maintain Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) ofof their Net Demand & Time Liabilities. (A) 3% (B) 4% (C) 4.5% (D) 5% Ans : (D)

6. Scheduled Primary Co-operative Banks are required to provide..of their total advances to Priority Sector. (A) 40% (B) 50%

(C) 60% (D) None of the above Ans : (C)

7. Scheduled Primary Co-operative Banks are required to provide of their total advances to Weaker Sections. (A) 25% (B) 30% (C) 40% (D) None of the above Ans : (A)

8. Saraswat Co-operative Bank is making efforts to acquire (A) Maratha Mandir Co-operative Bank (B) South Indian Co-operative Bank (C) Nasik People Co-operative Bank (D) All the above Ans : (D)

9. Shamrao Vitthal Co-operative Bank is making efforts to acquire (A) Shriram Co-operative Bank, Nasik (B) Sauhadra Co-operative Bank, Bangalore (C) Samast Co-operative Bank, Mumbai (D) All the above Ans : (D)

10. Which of the following statements is incorrect?

1. Only Central Co-operative Banks have access to Reserve Bank of India. 2. Co-operative Banks are established at unitary basis. 3. Reserve Bank of India has no control over co-operative banks. (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D)

11. Which of the following statements is correct? 1. Primary Co-operative Banks can be in cluded in 2nd Schedule of Reserve Bank of India. 2. Co-operative banks cannot invest in Capital Issues of All India Development Institutions. 3. District Central Co-operative Banks can not open an NRE Account. (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (A)

12. Which is the largest Urban Co-operative Bank of Asia? (A) Bombay Urban Co-operative Bank (B) Maharashtra Shahri Sahakari Bank (C) Bombay Mercantile Co-operative Bank (D) Development Co-operative Bank Ans : (C)

13. Which of the following statements is in correct? 1. Co-operative banks are exempted from maintaining Cash Reserve Ratio. 2. State Governments subscribe in the capital of State Co-operative Banks. 3. Primary Credit Societies can be members of State Co-operative Banks. (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (A)

14. At which interest rate does Reserve Bank of India provide loans to State Cooperative Banks for banking activities? (A) Bank Rate (B) Bank Rate 1% (C) Bank Rate 0.5% (D) None of the above Ans : (A)

15. Under which Act is a Land Development Bank registered in our country? (A) Indian Companies Act (B) Development Banks Act (C) Banking Regulation Act (D) Co-operative Societies Act Ans : (D)

16. A Land Development Bank is a bank that provides

(A) Long term loans for land reforms activities (B) Loans for development of weaker sections (C) Short term loans to farmers (D) All the above Ans : (A)

17. How many Land Development Banks are there in our country? (A) 20 (B) 40 (C) 6 (D) 80 Ans : (A)

18. Concurrent Audit is necessary for (A) those urban co-operative banks which have total deposits of Rs. 50 crore or more (B) those urban co-operative banks which have total deposits of Rs. 100 crore or more (C) those urban co-operative banks which have total deposits of Rs. 200 crore or more (D) all urban co-operative banks Ans : (D)

19. Some small co-operative banks are facing anger of their depositors because most of the depositors want to withdraw their money at a time. How the interests of depositors can be protected in the eyes of Law, in case of closure of a co-operative bank? (Select the right statement) 1. Small depositors are assured because deposits upto Rs. 1 lac of a depositor are insured.

2. Depositors have preference in the capital of the bank; and the depositors will loss their money only when the loss of the bank are more than the capital of the bank. 3. Each depositor is paid a sum of Rs. 10000 or entire balance in his account (whichever is less). (A) Only 1 above (B) 1 and 2 only (C) 1 and 3 only (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (B)

20. Reserve Bank of India has asked to loss making urban co-operative banks to initiate action (A) Surrender of Banking licence (B) Merger in a strong bank (C) Liquidation of the Bank (D) Anyone of the above three Ans : (D)

21. 90-days prudential norms for classification of an asset as non-performance asset (NPA) are applicable for urban co-operative banks, RRBs and commercial banks with effect from. (A) March 2001 (B) March 2002 (C) March 2003 (D) March 2004 Ans : (D)

22. 90-days prudential norms for classification of an asset as non-performance

asset (NPA) are applicable for State Co-operative Banks and District Central Cooperative Banks with effect from (A) April 2003 (B) April 2004 (C) April 2005 (D) April 2006 Ans : (D)

23. Which is the first co-operative bank to introduce Core Banking? (A) Orissa State Co-operative Bank (B) Maharashtra State Shahri Sahakari Bank (C) Bombay Mercantile Co-operative Bank (D) Development Co-operative Bank Ans : (A)

24. Which of the following co-operative banks can undertake Repo transaction? (A) Scheduled big co-operative banks (B) Scheduled small co-operative banks (C) Non-scheduled co-operative banks (D) All the above Ans : (D)

25. How many State Co-operative Banks (out of 30) did not comply the instructions of Reserve Bank of India regarding minimum requirement of Paid up Capital and Reserve of Rs. 1 lac? (A) 7 (B) 17

(C) 27 (D) 37 Ans : (A)

SET-6

1. Two public sector banks of India have set up 'Commercial Bank of India', a joint venture in Moscow. Which are partner banks with 60 : 40 ratio in this joint venture? 1. State Bank of India 2. Punjab National Bank 3. Canara Bank 4. Bank of Baroda (A) 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 3 (C) 1 and 4 (D) 3 and 4 Ans : (B)

2. Which is the first public sector bank to introduce Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS)? (A) State Bank of India (B) Punjab National Bank (C) Allahabad Bank (D) United Bank of India Ans : (B)

3. Which is the first public sector bank to introduce retail stock broking business? (A) Canara Bank (B) Central Bank of India (C) State Bank of India (D) Punjab National Bank Ans : (C)

4. The assets of UTI Assets Management Company have been transferred to four organisations including 'Life Insurance Corporation of India' and three public sector banks. Which of the following banks is not included in it? (A) State Bank of India (B) Punjab National Bank (C) Bank of Baroda (D) Central Bank of India Ans : (D)

5. Which is the first public sector bank to introduce Website for imparting knowledge about crops, farming season, agriculture sector, soil etc? (A) Syndicate Bank (B) Union Bank of India (C) Punjab National Bank (D) State Bank of India Ans : (C)

6. Which public sector bank is not listed in Share Market? 1. Punjab & Sindh Bank

2. Indian Bank 3. United Bank of India 4. Central Bank of India (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 1 and 2 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D)

7. Which is the first bank to introduce retail sales of gold coins in India? (A) Corporation Bank (B) Punjab National Bank (C) Canara Bank (D) Central Bank of India Ans : (A)

8. Saudi Arabia Monetary Agency has recently issued a licence to a public sector bank to introduce banking operations in Saudi Arab. What is the name of this bank? (A) Punjab National Bank (B) State Bank of India (C) Canara Bank (D) Corporation Bank Ans : (B)

9. Which is the first public sector bank to introduce the loan for purchase of consumer durables?

(A) Corporation Bank (B) Indian Overseas Bank (C) Indian Bank (D) Punjab & Sindh Bank Ans : (B)

10. Which is the first public sector bank to enter in the area of Business Process Outsourcing? (A) Corporation Bank (B) Syndicate Bank (C) Canara Bank (D) United Bank of India Ans : (B)

11. What is the minimum initial capital required to set up a bank in private sector in India? (A) Rs 100 crore (B) Rs 200 crore (C) Rs 300 crore (D) Rs 500 crore Ans : (B)

12. How many private sector banks have been permitted by Reserve Bank of India to do Govt. Business (Direct and Indirect Tax Collection, Pension Payment etc.) as an Agent of Govt. of India? (A) 1

(B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 Ans : (D)

13. Which of the following banks is not authorised to do Govt. Business? (A) ICICI Bank Ltd. (B) Centurian Bank of Punjab Ltd. (C) HDFC Bank Ltd. (D) lDBI Bank Ltd. Ans : (B)

14. Which of the following banks has been authorised by Reserve Bank of India to do Govt. Business? (A) UTI Bank Ltd. (B) IndusInd Bank Ltd. (C) Bank of Gujrat Ltd. (D) Centurian Bank of Punjab Ltd. Ans : (A)

15. IDBI Bank is a (A) Scheduled commercial bank (B) Non-scheduled commercial bank (C) Development Financial Institution (D) None of the above Ans : (A)

16. Which of the following private sector banks has opened its Representative Office at Dubai? (A) HDFC Bank Ltd. (B) lDBI Bank Ltd. (C) UTI Bank Ltd. (D) Centurian Bank Ltd. Ans : (C)

17. Which of the following banks has acquired, in May 2005, Investitsiono Kreditni Bank (IKB) of Russia? (A) Yes Bank (B) Kotak Mahindra Bank (C) ICICI Bank (D) IDBI Ltd. Ans : (C)

18. Which is the first private sector bank to introduce Internet Banking services for Nonresident Indians? (A) IndusInd Bank Ltd. (B) ICICI Bank Ltd. (C) HDFC Bank Ltd. (D) Times Bank Ltd. Ans : (B)

19. Which is the first private sector bank to link its Term Deposit Interest Rate with Bank Rate? (A) ICICI Bank Ltd. (B) Centurial Bank of Punjab Ltd.

(C) HDFC Bank Ltd. (D) IndusInd Bank Ltd. Ans : (B)

20. Which is the first private sector bank to introduce Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS)? (A) Federal Bank Ltd. (B) ICICI Bank Ltd. (C) Bank of Madura Ltd. (D) Bharat Overseas Bank Ltd. Ans : (C)

21. First private sector bank to introduce 'Sunday Banking' in India is (A) ICICI Bank Ltd. (B) Times Bank Ltd. (C) HDFC Bank Ltd. (D) IndusInd Bank Ltd. Ans : (B)

22. First private sector bank to introduce 'Offshore Banking' in India is (A) Federal Bank Ltd. (B) ICICI Bank Ltd. (C) Bank of Madura Ltd. (D) Bharat Overseas Bank Ltd. Ans : (D)

23. Reserve Bank of India has permittedto increase stock

market exposure upto 10% of aggregate advances as at the end of last Financial Year. (A) HDFC Bank (B) ICICI Bank (C) Federal Bank (D) Development Credit Bank Ans : (A)

24. Which is the first private sector bank with foreign promoter? (A) Yes Bank (B) Development Credit Bank (C) Laxmi Vilas Bank (D) ING Vaisya Bank Ans : (B)

25. Which is the first private sector bank to issue Equity Shares to retail investors at discount? (A) Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. (B) Yes Bank Ltd. (C) IDBI Ltd. (D) ICICI Bank Ltd. Ans : (D)

SET-7

1. Which is the company set up for retail stock broking business by SBI Capital Markets Ltd., a banking subsidiary company of State Bank of India? (A) SBI Securities Ltd. (B) SBI Caps Securities Ltd. (C) SBI Broking Finance Ltd. (D) SBI Securities and Stock Broking Ltd. Ans : (B)

2. Which is the company with whom State Bank of India has tied up recently for setting up an information technology joint venture named C-Edge Technologies? (A) Satyam Infosys (B) Reliance Info services Ltd. (C) Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. (D) C-Edge Services India Ltd. Ans : (C)

3. What is the shareholding of State Bank of India in the Paid up Capital of CEdge Technologies, an information technology joint venture? (A) 24 % (B) 30 % (C) 51 % (D) 74 % Ans : (C)

4. How many banks are there in public sector in our country? (A) 28 (B) 20

(C) 27 (D) 19 Ans : (C)

5. Which of the following banks is classified under Public Sector? 1. State Bank of Indore 2. Miraj State Bank 3. Jammu & Kashmir Bank (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (A)

6. Which of the following banks is not classified under Public Sector? 1. Bank of Credit and Commerce International 2. Development Credit Bank 3. ICICI Bank (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D)

7. Which of the following is included under Public Sector Banks? 1. All nationalised banks

2. State Bank of India 3. 7 Subsidiaries of SBI 4. Reserve Bank of India (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Ans : (C)

8. Which of the Public Sector Banks had opened in Shenzen (China) its first office? (A) Bank of Baroda (B) Bank of India (C) Punjab National Bank (D) Syndicate Bank Ans : (B)

9. Which is the first public sector bank to bring its Public Issue at par? (A) Corporation Bank (B) Dena Bank (C) Syndicate Bank (D) Bank of Baroda Ans : (C)

10. Which is the subsidiary of State Bank of India in which State Bank of India has its lowest stake? (A) State Bank of Hyderabad

(B) State Bank of Travancore (C) State Bank of Saurashtra (D) State Bank of Patiala Ans : (A)

11. Which is the first Public Sector Bank to increase its Equity Capital through Public Issue? (A) Corporation Bank (B) Dena Bank (C) Syndicate Bank (D) State Bank of India Ans : (D)

12. Which of the Public Sector Banks has its Head Office in the State of Gujrat? 1. Bank of Saurashtra 2. Bank of Baroda 3. Bank of India (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 1 and 2 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (A)

13. Canara Bank, Union Bank of India, Central Bank of India, United Commercial Bank and . have jointly launched ATM Network Cash Online Service under which a customer of any of the branch of these 5 Public Sector Banks can transact through any ATM of the Group of these banks. (A) Bank of Baroda

(B) Indian Overseas Bank (C) Corporation Bank (D) Punjab National Bank Ans : (B)

14. Which is the first Public Sector Bank that has been included in Master Card ATM Network? (A) Corporation Bank (B) State Bank of India (C) Canara Bank (D) Bank of Baroda Ans : (C)

15. Which is the first Subsidiary of Punjab National Bank? (A) PNB Gilts Ltd. (B) PNB Housing Finance Ltd. (C) PNB Capital Services Ltd. (D) PNB Mutual Fund Ans : (C)

16. As per a list published by Ministry of Finance in February 2005, 'stronger banks' can enter in new areas of business and in foreign markets without priorpermission from Govt. of India. What are these 'stronger banks'? 1. Banks that have Capital Adequacy Ratio of 9% or above 2. Banks that have non-performing assets below 4% 3. Banks that have net owned funds of Rs. 300 crore or more 4. Banks that have earned net profit in last three consecutive years

(A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Ans : (D)

17. There is a pre-condition that the bank should have earned profit during last..consecutive years, with a view to provide managerial autonomy to public sector banks by Ministry of Finance. (A) 5 (B) 4 (C) 3 (D) 2 Ans : (C)

18. There is a pre-condition that the public sector bank should have Capital Adequacy Ratio offor getting managerial autonomy (Recruitment, Posting, Transfer, Training, and Promotion) from Ministry of Finance. (A) 10% or more (B) 9% or more (C) 8% or more (D) 6% or more Ans : (B)

19. There is a pre-condition that the public sector bank should have level of NPAs for getting managerial autonomy like recruitment, posting, transfer, training, promotion etc. from Ministry of Finance. (A) Below 6%

(B) Below 7% (C) Below 8% (D) Below 9% Ans : (D)

20. Which of the following banks have 100% Govt. holdings in its Paid up Capital ? 1. Central Bank of India 2. Indian Bank 3. Punjab & Sindh Bank 4. United Bank of India (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Ans : (D)

21. How many banks in public sector have 100% Govt. holding in Paid up Capital of them? (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 7 Ans : (A)

22. What should be the minimum owned capital of a public sector bank? (A) Rs. 100 crore

(B) Rs. 200 crare (C) Rs. 300 crare (D) Rs. 500 crare Ans : (A)

23. What is the maximum limit of foreign holding in a public sector bank? (A) 10% (B) 20% (C) 24% (D) 49% Ans : (B)

24. Which is the first bank to introduce intra-bank inter-city Cheque Truncation System in India? (A) State Bank of India (B) Punjab National Bank (C) Corporation Bank (D) Bank of Baroda Ans : (B)

25. Which of the following bank has established its branch in July 2004 in Afghanistan that is first branch of any Indian bank in that country? (A) State Bank of India (B) Canara Bank (C) Punjab National Bank (D) Bank of Baroda Ans : (C)

SET-8

1. Which of the following co-operative banks has merged its 10 loss-making branches? (A) Ahmedabad Mercantile Co-operative Bank. (B) Bharat Co-operative Bank. (C) Madhavpura Mercantile Co-operative Bank. (D) Express Co-operative Bank of Maharashtra and Goa. Ans : (C)

2. Which of the following statements is correct regarding co-operative banks? 1. State Co-operative Bank is Apex Co-operative bank whose capital is owned by Central Co-operative Banks and State Governments. 2. Each State has one or more State Co operative Bank(s). 3. State Co-operative Banks can establish their branches at centre where there is no Central Co-operative bank. (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D)

3. A non-scheduled Urban Co-operative Bank can depositof its capital in a scheduled Urban Co-operative Bank. (A) 10% (B) 15%

(C) 20% (D) 25% Ans : (C)

4. A scheduled Urban Co-operative Bank can mobilize deposits from a nonscheduled Urban Cooperative Banks to the extent of..of its total demand and time liabilities in preceding year (A) 10% (B) 15% (C) 20% (D) 25% Ans : (A)

5. Non-scheduled Urban Co-operative Banks can have deposits in those nonscheduled Urban Co-operative Banks (A) That have earned Net Profit in last three Financial Years. (B) That have NPA level of below 7%. (C) That have Capital Adequacy Ratio of 9% or more. (D) All the above Ans : (D)

6. The NPA level of a District Central Co-operative Bank or a Regional Rural Bank should be less than... to get unlimited refinance fork NABARD? (A) 15% (B) 12% (C) 10% (D) 6%

Ans : (A)

7. Which of the following statements is correct regarding Central Cooperative Banks? 1. These banks are established under Co-operative Societies Act 1912. 2. Each district has a Central Co-operative Bank whose Capital is owned by Primary Co-operative Societies. 3. These banks, like other banks, mobilize public deposits and provide short term loans to their customers. (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D)

8. Which of the following statements is not correct regarding Primary Cooperative Credit Societies? 1. These Societies mobilize deposits from rural and urban areas and provide short-term loan to its members. 2. Entrance Fees, Share Capital, Deposits from Public, Reserve Fund, and Deposits from other credit societies/co-operative banks are the major sources of Capital of these Societies. 3. These Societies provide loans to their members only. (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D)

9. Which co-operative bank was closed and reopened? (A) Charminar Co-operative Bank (B) Janta Co-operative Bank, Dholka (C) Welfare Co-operative Bank, Bhavnagar (D) Ujjwal Co-operative Bank, Ahmedabad Ans : (A)

10. Which of the following statements is correct regarding Urban Co-operative Banks? 1. There are more than 2000 Urban Co-operative Banks in India at present. 2. Urban Co-operative Banks are regulated by Reserve Bank of India and Registrar of Co-operative Societies both. 3. 90-days NP A norms are applicable in Urban Co-operative Banks since March 2004. (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D)

11. Which is the first Urban Co-operative Bank to introduce 'Entrepreneurship Core Banking'? (A) Bharat Co-operative Bank Ltd. (B) Gujrat Co-operative Bank Ltd. (C) Maharashtra State Co-operative Bank Ltd. (D) Ahmedabad Mercantile Co-operative Bank Ltd. Ans : (A)

12. Capital Adequacy Norms are applicable for Urban Co-operative Banks (as are applicable to commercial banks) from (A) March 2005 (B) March 2006 (C) March 2007 (D) March 2008 Ans : (A)

13. Which is the largest co-operative bank of India? (A) Saraswat Co-operative Bank (B) Shamrao Vitthal Co-operative Bank (C) Maratha Mandir Co-operative Bank (D) South Indian Co-operative Bank Ans : (A)

14. How many Primary Agricultural Societies regulated by NABARD are functioning in India? (A) 604 (B) 704 (C) 804 (D) 904 Ans : (C)

15. Which Urban Co-operative Bank has been declared by Reserve Bank of India as a non-scheduled co-operative bank? (A) Thane Bharat Sahakari Bank (B) Jorastrain Co-operative Bank

(C) Both the above (D) None of the above Ans : (C)

16. A scheduled co-operative bank is a co-operative bank that has its aggregate Demand and Time Liabilities of..or more and which has been authorised by Reserve Bank of India to issue Bank Guarantee. (A) Rs 50 crore (B) Rs 100 crore (C) Rs 200 crore (D) Rs 500 crore Ans : (B)

17. NABARD provides unlimited refinance facility to a co-operative bank if 1. its NPA level is below 15%. 2. its Capital Adequacy Ratio is more than 9%. 3. its loan recovery is 90% or more. (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (A)

18. How many Urban Co-operative Banks are there in India? (A) 2104 (B) 3104 (C) 4104

(D) 5104 Ans : (A)

19. How many scheduled Urban Co-operative Banks are there in India? (A) 52 (B) 72 (C) 92 (D) 112 Ans : (A)

20. How many State Co-operative Banks are there in India? (A) 30 (B) 40 (C) 50 (D) 60 Ans : (A)

21. What is the number of branches of all State Co-operative Banks? (A) 847 (B) 947 (C) 1047 (D) 1147 Ans : (A)

22. How many District Central Co-operative Banks are there in India? (A) 284

(B) 318 (C) 384 (D) 418 Ans : (B)

23. What is the number of branches of all 318 District Central Co-operative Banks? (A) 9652 (B) 10652 (C) 11652 (D) 12652 Ans : (D)

24. How many Primary Co-operative Banks are there in India? (A) 1425 (B) 1525 (C) 1625 (D) 1725 Ans : (B)

25. What is the number of branches of all 1525 Primary Co-operative Banks? (A) 4000 (B) 5000 (C) 6000 (D) 7000 Ans : (A)

SET-9

1. Which of the following statements is not correct in respect of Local Area Banks? (A) It is registered under Indian Companies Act (B) It is not included in second schedule of Reserve Bank of India Act (C) Provisions that are applicable to RRBs are also applicable to Local Area Bank (D) It is established wholly in private sector and it has no stake of Govt. in the capital Ans : (B)

2. What should be the minimum stake of promoter in the capital of a Local Area Bank? (A) Rs. 1 crore (B) Rs. 2 crore (C) Rs. 5 crore (D) None of the above Ans : (B)

3. How many Local Area Banks are there in India? (A) 3 (B) 5 (C) 8 (D) 12 Ans : (A)

4. Which of the following is not a Local Area Bank out of three functioning at present? (A) Coastal Local Area Bank, Vijayawada (Andhra Pradesh) (B) Capital Local Area Bank, Nakodar (Punjab) (C) Krishna Bhim Smridhi Local Area Bank, Mehbubnagar (Andhra Pradesh) (D) Manipal Local Area Bank, Manipal (Karnataka) Ans : (D)

5. Who is the chairperson of National Bank of Agriculture & Rural Development (NABARD)? (A) Y S P Thorat (B) K C Pant (C) Bimal Jalan (D) Ms Ranjana Kumar Ans : (A)

6. 'National Bank of Agriculture & Rural Development' was established on the recommendations of (A) B Shivraman (B) N L Dantwala (C) D R Gadgil (D) A D Gorewala Ans : (A)

7. When was 'NABARD' established? (A) 12th July 1980 (B) 12th July 1982

(C) 12th July 1984 (D) 12th July 1986 Ans : (B)

8. Which of the following undertakings were merged to form 'National Bank of Agriculture & Rural Development'? 1. 1.Agriculture Credit Department of RBI 2. 2.Agriculture Refinance and Development Corporation 3. Rural Planning and Credit Centre (A) 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 3 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (B)

9. The contribution of Govt. of India and Reserve Bank of India in the capital of NABARD is in the ratio of (A) 75: 25 (B) 60: 40 (C) 50: 50 (D) None of the above Ans : (C)

10. Which of the following committees is directly related to NABARD? (A) Review Committee of Institutional Credit Arrangement for Agriculture and Rural Development (B) Banking Services Committee for Agriculture and Rural Development

(C) Loan and Refinance Facility Committee for Agriculture and Rural Development (D) None of the above Ans : (A)

11. NABARD provides refinance to commercial banks to the extent of.............in connection with loans granted by them for dry land development and wasteland development. (A) 70% (B) 80% (C) 90% (D) 100% Ans : (D)

12. Which of the following statements is correct regarding NABARD? 1. It is an apex bank functioning for Agriculture and Rural Development. 2. It provides refinance to commercial banks for all-round rural development. 3. It cannot raise funds from abroad. (A) 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 3 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (B)

13. NABARD has established a Rs 50000 crore .for agriculture and rural infrastructure. (A) Prime Minister Rural Infrastructure Fund (B) Ambedkar Agriculture and Rural Infrastructure Fund

(C) Loknayak Jaiprakash Narayan Fund (D) Chaudhry Charan Singh Infrastructure Fund Ans : (C)

14. On 1st January 2004, NABARD establishedwhich is its wholly owned subsidiary. (A) NABARD Construction Ltd. (B) NABARD Consultancy Services Ltd. (C) National Bank for Consultancy Services (D) All the above Ans : (B)

15. Which of the following statements is incorrect? (A) Micro Management of RRBs is in the hands of NABARD (B) Inspection of co-operative banks/RRBs is a regulatory function of NABARD (C) Credit Card issued by NABARD is known as Kisan Credit Card (D) Board of Directors of NABARD comprises of 15 members including Chairman Ans : (A)

16. What is the rate of interest charged by NABARD on refinance provided to commercial banks in respect of loans for establishing Agriculture Business Centre or Agriculture Clinic? (A) 5.50% (B) 5.75% (C) 6% (D) 6.25% Ans : (A)

17. What is the new name of Micro Finance Development Fund established by NABARD? (A) National Equity Fund (B) Micro Finance Development and Equity Fund (C) Rural Development Equity Fund (D) Integrated Rural Development Fund Ans : (B)

18. What is the corpus of 'Micro Finance Development and Equity Fund' set up in NABARD? (A) Rs. 100 crore (B) Rs. 200 crore (C) Rs. 500 crore (D) Rs. 1000 crore Ans : (B)

19. NABARD provides refinance facility for farm sector activities irrespective of location of the project. For non-farm sector activities, NABARD provides refinance in rural and other areas, where population does not exceed 50000. Which is not included in non-farm activities? (A) SSI (B) Road/Water Transport Operator (C) Hospital (D) Business Unit Ans : (D)

20. Export Import Bank (Exim Bank) was established on

(A) 1st January 1980 (B) 1st January 1981 (C) 1st January 1982 (D) 1st January 1983 Ans : (B)

21. The Head Office of Exim Bank is situated at (A) New Delhi (B) Mumbai (C) Kolkata (D) Chennai Ans : (B)

22. Authorised Capital of Exim Bank is (A) Rs 500 crore (B) Rs 1000 crore (C) Rs 2000 crore (D) None of the above Ans : (B)

23. Paid up Capital of Exim Bank is (A) Rs 299.99 crore (B) Rs 399.99 crore (C) Rs 499.99 crore (D) None of the above Ans : (C)

24. What is the stake of Govt. of India in Paid up Capital of Exim Bank? (A) 51% (B) 55% (C) 76% (D) 100% Ans : (D)

25. Which of the following is not a function of Exim Bank? 1. To provide loans to foreign Governments and banks in foreign countries. 2. To provide financial assistance to exporters of Indian goods/services. 3. To promote foreign buyers for buying Indian goods/services. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 1 and 2 (C) Only 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (A)

SET-10

1. Which of the following statements is incorrect in respect of an ATM? 1. A person can withdraw upto Rs 3000 per day from an ATM. 2. Two or more banks can jointly establish an ATM. 3. Through an ATM, the amount can be withdrawn at any day and at any time. (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2

(C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) None of the above Ans : (A)

2. Which is the first public sector bank to provide ATM facility independently? (A) State Bank of India (B) Corporation Bank (C) Dena Bank (D) Bank of Baroda Ans : (A)

3. Five public sector banks have jointly introduced ATM Network Cash Online Services under which a customer of any of these five banks can transact from any ATM of another banks of the group. Four of these banks are Canara Bank, Union Bank of India, Central Bank of India and UCO Bank. Which is the fifth bank of the group? (A) Bank of Baroda (B) Indian Overseas Bank (C) Corporation Bank (D) Punjab National Bank Ans : (B)

4. About 18000 ATMs (Onsite and Offsite) have been set up in our country? What is the percentage of Offsite ATMs in them? (A) 27% (B) 37% (C) 47% (D) 57%

Ans : (D)

5. Which of the following conducts Shared Payment Network System (SPNS)? (A) Reserve Bank of India. (B) State Bank of India (C) Indian Banks' Association (D) National Institute of Bank Management Ans : (C)

6. Which is the ATM Network that is sponsored by Indian Banks' Association? (A) ATM Net (B) RBI Net (C) SWADHAN (D) None of the above Ans : (C)

7. Which is the first public sector bank that was included in Master Card ATM Network? (A) Corporation Bank (B) State Bank of India (C) Canara Bank (D) Bank of Baroda Ans : (C)

8. India Switch Company, which managed IBA's SWADHAN Network, has managed a new Network. What is the name of this new network? (A) BANCS

(B) BANCASSURANCE (C) BANKMASTER (D) BANK PLUS Ans : (A)

9. Which is the first bank to introduce Floating ATM facility in India? (A) State Bank of India (B) ICICI Bank (C) Corporation Bank (D) UTI Bank Ans : (A)

10. What is the new name of shared payment network facility that is being provided jointly by Development Credit Bank, IDBI Bank, UTI Bank, Citi Bank, Standard Chartered Bank and Corporation Bank? (A) CASHNET (B) SHARENET (C) EURONET (D) SAFETYNET Ans : (A)

11. Which is the first bank that has installed an ATM at Thegu (a place that is 13200 feet high from sea level), near Nathula Pass of Sikkim? (A) ICICI Bank (B) State Bank of India (C) Corporation Bank (D) UTI Bank

Ans : (D)

12. Which is the first bank to establish more than 5000 ATMs in India? (A) State Bank of India (B) Punjab National Bank (C) Central Bank of India (D) ICICI Bank Ans : (A)

13. Where was India's first Drive-in ATM established by State Bank of India? (A) Mumbai (B) Hyderabad (C) Bangalore (D) New Delhi Ans : (B)

14. Where did State Bank of India establish its first floating ATM, Jhankar Boat? (A) Gateway of IndiaKovlam (B) KovlamRameshwar (C) ErnakulamVyapin (Kochchi) (D) ThiruvanantpuramChennai Ans : (C)

15. What are Hot Listed ATM Cards? (A) Lost cards (B) Vishwa Yatra cards

(C) American Smart Cards (D) Cards issued by Corporates Ans : (A)

16. How many ATMs have so far established in our country? (A) 10000 (B) 12000 (C) 15000 (D) 18000 Ans : (D)

17. Which bank has proposed to introduce lowcost ATMs in rural areas supported by biometric authentication i.e. through finger print identification? (A) State Bank of India (B) Punjab National Bank (C) ICICI Bank (D) Corporation Bank Ans : (C)

18. Shared ATM Network among Punjab National Bank, UTI Bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce and Indian Bank is called (A) MITR (B) Fast ATM (C) CBS (D) Wide ATM Ans : (A)

19. Which is the first nationalised bank to provide mobile ATM Facility in India? (A) ICICI Bank (B) Andhra Bank (C) Corporation Bank (D) Canara Bank Ans : (B)

20. How many centres in India do operate Electronic Fund Transfer system? (A) 4 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 15 Ans : (D)

21. In which year was Electronic Fund Transfer system launched as pilot basis, between Mumbai and Chennai? (A) 1994 (B) 1996 (C) 1998 (D) 2000 Ans : (A)

22. Which is the first bank to introduce Electronic Fund Transfer scheme? (A) State Bank of India (B) Canara Bank (C) Corporation Bank (D) Bharat Overseas Bank

Ans : (C)

23. Electronic Fund Transfer is a service of money transfer 1. From one city to another but in the branch of same bank. 2. From one branch of a bank in a city to another branch in the same city. 3. From one bank to another bank and from one branch of a bank in a city to other branch of another bank in another city. (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 1 and 2 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D)

24. What is the time limit for transfer of money under 'Electronic Fund Transfer'? (A) 24 hours (B) 36 hours (C) 48 hours (D) 60 hours Ans : (A)

25. What is the maximum amount per transaction under 'Electronic Fund Transfer' Scheme? (A) Rs. 1 crore (B) Rs. 2 crore (C) Rs. 5 crore (D) No limit

Ans : (D)

SET-11

1. Which is the first bank to introduce Credit Card in India? (A) Bank of India (B) Global Trust Bank (C) IndusInd Bank (D) Central Bank of India Ans : (D)

2. Which of the following statements is correct in respect of Credit Card? 1. It is a source of revolving credit. 2. It is one of the means for obtaining cash. 3. It is a mean for payment of goods and services. (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 1 and 2 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D)

3. Which of the following statements is correct in respect of Credit Card? (A) While purchasing something, the buyer customer neither pays in cash not gives a cheque to seller (B) The customer can buy goods on credit through a Credit Card upto a certain limit (C) Both of the above

(D) None of the above Ans : (C)

4. Which of the following banks has issued largest number of Credit Cards? (A) Standard Chartered Bank (B) Citi Bank (C) ABN Amro (D) ICICI Bank Ans : (D)

5. For which of the following purpose an Indian can use of his International Credit Cards subject to his eligibility of foreign currency? 1. Meeting foreign travel expenses 2. Subscription for foreign magazine 3. Import of some goods (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 1 and 2 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (C)

6. Which is the first bank to launch Debit Card in India? (A) Standard Chartered Bank (B) Citi Bank (C) ABN Amro (D) American Express Ans : (B)

7. Which of the following statements is correct in respect of Debit Card? 1. The customer needs not to carry his cheque book and wait until approval. 2. The customer presents his Debit Card to the seller and signs 'Sale Slip'. 3. The amount of purchase is debited to the account of the customer. (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 1 and 2 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D)

8. Which is the first Indian bank to introduce Debit Cards in India? (A) UTI Bank Ltd. (B) Times Bank Ltd. (C) Canara Bank (D) Corporation Bank Ans : (B)

9. Which committee has recommended introduction of Smart Card? (A) Rangrajan Committee (B) Saraf Committee (C) Nayak Committee (D) Pannirselvam Committee Ans : (B)

10. What is the period of time after which a Kisan Credit Card is renewed?

(A) 12 months (B) 25 months (C) 36 months (D) 72 months Ans : (C)

11. Which of the following statements is correct in respect of Kisan Credit Card? (A) Credit limit of cardholder is determined on the basis of ownership of agriculture land (B) Cash Credit facility in respect of all crops is provided on Kisan Credit Card (C) Both of the above (D) None of the above Ans : (C)

12. Which institutions did issue the first City Affinity Card in Ju1y 2002? (A) ICICI Bank Ltd. (B) SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd. (C) HDFC Bank Ltd. (D) Punjab National Bank Ans : (B)

13. Which bank has issued Visa Mini Card, smallest payment card of India? (A) State Bank of India (B) ICICI Bank Ltd. (C) HDFC Bank Ltd. (D) Panjab National Bank

Ans : (B)

14. Which bank has issued largest number of Credit Cards? (A) State Bank of India (B) Citi Bank (C) ICICI Bank (D) Standard Chartered Bank Ans : (C)

15. Which bank has issued largest number of Debit Cards? (A) ICICI Bank (B) Standard Chartered Bank (C) State Bank of India (D) Citi Bank Ans : (A)

16. What is the number of Credit Cards that have been issued in India so far? (A) 110 lac (B) 120 lac (C) 130 lac (D) 140 lac Ans : (D)

17. What is the number of Debit Cards that have been issued in India so far? (A) 176 lac (B) 186 lac

(C) 196 lac (D) 206 lac Ans : (D)

18. What is the other name of Credit Card that is popular in banking world? (A) PAN Card (B) PIN Card (C) Electronic Cheque (D) Plastic Money Ans : (D)

19. Why are Credit Cards useful? (A) Risk of carrying cash is very low (B) It is helpful in case of contingent purchasing (C) There is an increase in sales indirectly (D) All the above Ans : (D)

20. Which bank has recently issued Marathon Credit Card? (A) State Bank of India (B) ICICI Bank (C) Standard Chartered Bank (D) Development Credit Bank Ans : (C)

21. State Bank of India has recently issued a cobranded Credit Card through tie up with_______________, a consumer equipments industrial company.

(A) Whirlpool India (B) LG Electronics India (C) Videocon International (D) Hutch India Ans : (B)

22. Which private sector bank has launched 'Forex on Swipe' scheme for its Credit/Debit Cardholders under which Credit/Debit Cardholders of the Bank can get necessary foreign currency through their Cards during their foreign travels? (A) ICICI Bank (B) HDFC Bank (C) Centurian Bank of Punjab (D) IndusInd Bank Ans : (A)

23. Which statement is incorrect with regard to General Credit Card (GCC) scheme? (A) GCCs are issued by commercial banks to meet general credit requirement of customers in rurl/semi-urban areas (B) Total credit facility under a GCC for an individual should not exceed Rs. 25,000 (C) Banks should not insist for collateral securities while issuing GCCs (D) A loan disbursed under GCC Scheme is not a part of Priority Sector Lending Ans : (D)

24. Which is the first bank to establish an ATM and where was first ATM established? (A) Barchiys Bankin 1967 in London (B) Citi Bankin 1965 in New York

(C) Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporationin 1963 in Shanghai (D) Di-Ichi-Kangyo Bankin 1961 in Tokyo Ans : (A)

25. At which place can a bank establish an Automated Teller Machine? 1. At Bank premises or a nearby place. 2. At railway platform or airport or petrol pump or hospital. 3. In a train or factory or super bazaar. (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 1 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D)

SET-12

1. First co-operative bank of India was established in..State. (A) Maharashtra (B) Gujrat (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Madhya Pradesh Ans : (B)

2. What should be the minimum net worth of a co-operative bank for selling policies of an insurance company? (A) Rs. 100 crore

(B) Rs. 50 crore (C) Rs. 20 crore (D) Rs. 10 crore Ans : (B)

3. Housing Loans granted to an individual by an urban co-operative bank will be classified under priority sector if the amount of loan does not exceed (A) Rs. 7.5 lac (B) Rs. 10 lac (C) Rs. 15 lac (D) Rs. 20 lac Ans : (C)

4. Pune based Saraswat Co-operative Bank has announced for acquisition of (A) Maratha Mandir Co-operative Bank (B) Cosmos Co-operative Bank (C) Bombay Mercantile Co-operative Bank (D) Abhudaya Co-operative Bank Ans : (A)

5. Cosmos Co-operative Bank has been voluntarily merged with (A) South Indian Co-operative Bank (B) Premier Co-operative Urban Bank (C) Jamnagar Rajkot Sahakari Bank (D) Nutan Nagrik Sahakari Bank Ans : (B)

6. Which is the first bank to set up overseas operations? (A) Cosmos Co-operative Bank (B) Saraswat Co-operative Bank (C) Kalupur Commercial Co-operative Bank (D) Mahila Utkarsh Co-operative Bank Ans : (B)

7. Regional Rural Banks were established on the recommendations of (A) Narsimham Committee (B) N. L. Dantwala Committee (C) B. Sivraman Committee (D) S. M. Kelkar Committee Ans : (A)

8. First RRB of our country was established on (A) 2nd October 1974 (B) 2nd October 1975 (C) 2nd October 1976 (D) 2nd October 1977 Ans : (B)

9. RRBs are classified under (A) Co-operative banks (B) Development banks (C) Public sector banks (D) Private sector banks

Ans : (C)

10. A Regional Rural Bank is sponsored by (A) Co-operative Bank (B) Scheduled Commercial Bank (C) State Govt. (D) Reserve Bank of India Ans : (B)

11. How many RRBs are there in our country? (A) 196 (B) 176 (C) 156 (D) None of the above Ans : (D)

12. What is the Authorised Capital of a Regional Rural Bank? (A) Rs 1 crore (B) Rs 5 crore (C) Rs 10 crore (D) Rs 100 crore Ans : (B)

13. Minimum Paid up Capital of a Regional Rural Bank should be (A) Rs 1 crore (B) Rs 2 crore

(C) Rs 5 crore (D) None of the above Ans : (A)

14. Contribution of Central Govt., State Govt. and sponsored bank in Paid up Capital of a Regional Rural Bank is in the ratio of (A) 50: 15: 35 (B) 60: 25: 15 (C) 60: 20: 20 (D) 50: 25: 25 Ans : (A)

15. Which of the following is the first computerized RRB of India? (A) North Malbar Gramin Bank (B) Kaktia Gramin Bank (C) South Malbar Gramin Bank (D) Nutan Kshetria Gramin Bank Ans : (C)

16. What is the pre-condition for a Regional Rural Bank for doing insurance business? 1. Positive net worth. 2. Net Profit in last three consecutive years. 3. Level of gross NPAs below 10%. 4. Recommendation of sponsor bank. (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2

(C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Ans : (D)

17. Which committee has recommended merger of RRBs in their sponsored banks? (A) A. M. Khusro Committee (B) M. S. Verma Committee (C) S. H. Khan Committee (D) None of the above Ans : (A)

18. Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding RRB? 1. These banks are exempted from maintenance of SLR and CRR 2. These banks can do non-fund based business 3. These banks can invest in shares and debentures of companies (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (A)

19. Which of the following statements is correct regarding RRBs? 1. It is not obligatory for these banks to provide 40% of their total advances to Priory Sector. 2. These banks are free to determine their lending rates. 3. Minimum and maximum Paid up Capital of these banks is Rs 25 lac and Rs 1

crore respectively (A) 1 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (C)

20. Which of the following RRBs was first authorised to open NRI Accounts? (A) North Malbar Gramin Bank (B) Ruhelkhand Gramin Bank (C) Nutan Kshetria Gramin Bank (D) Jamuna Gramin Bank Ans : (A)

21. On the recommendations ofno Regional Rural Bank has been established since April 1987 (A) Kelkar Committee (B) Khusro Committee (C) Padamnabhan Committee (D) Basu Committee Ans : (A)

22. Which of the following states has no RRBs? 1. Sikkim 2. Goa 3. Arunachal Pradesh 4. Nagaland

(A) 1 and 2 (B) 3 and 4 (C) 2, 3 and 4 (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Ans : (A)

23. Regional Rural Banks have their branches indistricts of the country (A) 418 (B) 468 (C) 518 (D) 568 Ans : (C)

24. Regional Rural Banks are required to provide..of their loans to Priority Sector? (A) 30% (B) 40% (C) 50% (D) 60% Ans : (C)

25. The number of branches of all RRBs is .... (percent) of total branches of all scheduled commercial banks. (A) 12% (B) 22% (C) 32%

(D) 42% Ans : (B) Banking and Marketing Aptitude : Objective Questions

1. A prospect means

a) any customer who walks into the bank

b) an employee of the bank

c) a customer who is likely to be interested in banks product or service

d) a depositor of the bank

e) a borrower of the bank

2. A lead means

a) a prospect who is more likely to avail of the Banks product

b) a political leader

c) a religious leader

d) a bank chairman

e) None of these

3. Innovation means

a) Compensation

b) inspiration

c) additional perquisites

d) implementing new ideas or new methods

e) None of these

4. A Call means

a) calling on friends

b) calling on bank employees

c) calling on prospective customers

d) to make telephone calls

e) calling on relatives

5. The Traditional Marketing style involves

a) Telemarketing

b) Digital Marketing

c) Indirect Marketing

d) Direct Marketing

e) All of these

6. Modern Method of Marketing include

a) Publicity on the net

b) Advertisement on the net

c) Soliciting business through e-mails

d) Tele marketing

e) All of these

7. A true marketing requires

a) Command and other mindset

b) Control Mindset

c) Passive mindset

d) Active mindset

e) None of these

8. Which of the following sentences is true?

a) Marketing is not required in a Buyers Market

b) Marketing is not required in a Sellerss market

c) Marketing is not required due to competition

d) Marketing is not required due to liberalization

e) Marketing is not required due to globalisation

9. For effective marketing the salesmen should have which of these qualities?

a) Creativity

b) Team spirit

c) Motivation

d) Effective communication skills

e) All of these

10. Market information means

a) Knowledge of shops and bazaars

b) Knowledge of shopping malls

c) Knowledge of customer profile and product mix

d) knowledge of various languages

e) None of these

11. Market Research is needed for

a) checking the market area

b) checking the right product to be sold

c) making proper marketing decisions

d) deciding right time to sell

e) All of these

12. Which of the following statement is true

a) Marketing makes the company to go into loss due to higher expenses

b) Marketing is not required in profit making companies

c) Marketing sharpens the minds of the employees

d) Marketing is a time bound seasonal function

e) Marketing is a waste of time

13. Marketing plan helps in

a) better lead generation

b) better systems

c) better results

d) improved balance sheet

e) better customer service

14. If Marketing is done effectively which of the following is not required?

a) Advertisement

b) Publicity

c) Market Research

d) Market Segmentation

e) None of these

15. Motivation means

a) Inspiring employees to perform better

b) Better communication skills

c) Sales Coaching

d) Market Research

e) None of these

16. In a Selling Process in todays world?

a) Only standard products are sold

b) No customization required

c) the seller need not have product knowledge

d) the seller should aim at customer satisfaction

e) only quantum of sales matters

17. Find the true statement

a) Marketing is a waste of the employees time

b) Marketing is not required in India due to its vast population

c) Marketing involves additional work

d) Marketing involves team work

e) Marketing is not required today due to IT advancement

18. A Target market is

a) entire country

b) entire city

c) entire globe

d) that which consists of customers who need the identified product

e) all of these

19. Sales forecasting involves

a) Sales Planning

b) Sales Pricing

c) Distribution Channels

d) Consumer tastes

e) All of these

20. Which of the following product is being sold under the brand name ZODIAC

a) Shirts

b) Ties

c) Both A and B

d) Liberty

21. SWIFT - cars are being manufactured by

a) DCM

b) Maruti

c) Premier Automobiles

d) Hyundai

22. With you all the way is the slogan of

a) Vodafone

b) SBI

c) ICICI

d) Raymonds

23. Which company used the slogan "The complete Man"

a) DCM

b) GRASIM

c) RAYMONDS

d) VIMAL

24. Which brand uses the slogan "Made for each other" for its cigarettes?

a) Cavenders

b) Four Square

c) Red & White

d) Wills

25. Cross Selling means

a) Identifying customer needs

b) matching the products to customer needs

c) convincing the customers of product benefits

d) responding to questions and objections of customers

e) all of these

ANSWERS

1 (c) 2 (a) 3 (d) 4 ( c) 5 (d) 6 (e) 7 (d) 8 (b)

9 (e) 10 (c) 11 (e) 12 (c) 13 (c) 14 (b) 15 (a) 16 (d)

17 (d) 18 (d) 19 (e) 20 (c) 21 (b) 22 (b) 23 (c) 24 (d)

25 (e) SBI Probationary Officer's Exam Solved Paper 2008

(Held on 12-10-2008)

General Awareness/Computer Knowledge

1. Balmiki Prasad Singh has taken over as Governor of _____

(A) Goa

(B) Bihar

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Sikkim

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

2. The Paralympic Games in September 2008 were held at _____

(A) Tokyo

(B) New York

(C) Madrid

(D) Stckholm

(E) Beijing

Ans (E)

3. Which of the folowing is/are True about the National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA) which was in news recently?

(1) The NRAA was set-up in 1955 at the initiative of the then Prime Minister J.L.Nehru

(2) NRAA was established to co-ordinate the work of five ministries associated with the development of rainfed areas

(3) NRAA is now converted into a Corporation of the same name

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) All 1 , 2 & 3

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

4. Dalichi Sankyo has recently taken over which of the following Companies/Corporation of Indian base /

(A) Jet Airways

(B) Ranbaxy

(C) Bhilai Steel Plant

(D) National Textiles Corporation

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

5. The recent report on Global Development Finance released by the World Bank has projected India's GDP growth rate at which of the following levels?

(A) 5 %

(B) 6 %

(C) 7 %

(D) 8 %

(E) 9 %

Ans (C)

6. which of the following cities is placed at the top of the list of cities found suitable for "Global Commerce" compiled by the master cards? (Result of the survey were published in various financial newspaper)

(A) London

(B) New York

(C) Tokyo

(D) Beijing

(E) Mumbai

Ans (D)

7. The New Capital Adequacy Framework prescribed for banks in commonly known as ___

(A) Credit Policy

(B) Monetary Policy

(C) KYC Norms

(D) Basel Accord

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

8. As we all know Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) in the percentage of the deposit banks keep in reserve with them . This ratio is also known as ___

(A) Repo Rate

(B) Reserve Repo Rate

(C) SLR

(D) Liquidity Ratio

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

9. The sudden turn of events in the economic environmental globally , in the last four to five month have resulted in slowing down of India's economic

growth. Which of the following is/are the event(s) which has/have put their impact on Indian economy?

(1) Turmoil in US Credit market

(2) Large scale increase in the prices of crude oil and foodgrains

(3) Adoption of Basel II norms by the banks

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) Both 1 & 2 only

(E) All 1,2 & 3

Ans (D)

10. Which of the following is India's Tax GDP ratio ?

(A) 5 %

(B) 15 %

(C) 25 %

(D) 30 %

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

11. Which of the following is known as 'Himadri' ?

(A) It is India's Space Craft launched to study the moon

(B) It is India's first Research Station in Arctic Region

(C) It is new battle tank produced by India

(D) It is new warship inducted in the Indian Navy recently

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

12. The Govt. of India recently announced a subsidized pricing policy based on nutrients in it of which of the following to protect the interest of the farmers ?

(A) Seeds

(B) Pesticides

(C) Fertilizers

(D) Organic Manure

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

13. The next Non-Aligned Movement SAummit 2009 is scheduled to be held in ___

(A) India

(B) Egypt

(C) Brazil

(D) South Africa

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

15. Ghulam Nabi Azad was in the news recently as he has resigned from the post of the ___

(A) Governor, Jammu & Kashmir

(B) Chief Minister , Jammu & Kashmir

(C) Governor , Jharkhand

(D) Chief Minister, Jharkhand

(E) Governor, Manipur

Ans (B)

15. When the growth of GDP in a country slows down suddenly,people start losing their jobs and the situation continues for several weeks,what name is given to this state of economy (A big was in this state recently.) ?

(A) Inflation

(B) Recession

(C) Deflation

(D) Economic Boom

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

16. "Lisbon Treaty" is the treaty accepted/adopted by the members of which of the following organizations recently ?

(A) NATO

(B) SAARC

(C) European Union

(D) Nuclear Supplier Group (NSG)

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

17. When a corporate entity wishes to raise money from the market it can do that by issuing ___

(A) Treasury Bill

(B) Momerandom of Association

(C) Kisan Vikas Patra

(D) National Saving Certificate

(E) Commercial Papers

Ans (E)

18. Russia has recently made a ceasefire Agreement with which of the following nations ?

(A) Ukraine

(B) Kazakhastan

(C) Croatia

(D) Georgia

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

19. The Govt. of India has decided to build a Nuclear Power Plant in which of the following North Eastern States ?

(A) Manipur

(B) Assam

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

20.India won it's individual Gold Medal in Beijing Olympic 2008 in which of the following events ?

(A) Hockey

(B) Football

(C) Lawn Tennis

(D) Swimming

(E) Rifle Shooting

Ans (E)

Posted in 2008 Solved Papers, Banking : General Awareness, Computer General Awareness, General Awareness, SBI Probationary Officer's Exam Solved Paper (Held on 12-10-2008) | 1 comments Links to this post

Computer General Awareness For forthcomming Examination Posted by allexam at 1:50 AM

Computer General Awareness

(Bank PO, Bank Clerk)

1. Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?

a. Printer

b. Key board

c. Mouse

d. Arithmetic & Logic unit

e. None

2. CAD stands for

a. Computer aided design

b. Computer algorithm for design

c. Computer application in design

d. All of the above

e. None

3. Which of the following printer cannot print graphics?

a. Ink-jet

b. Daisy Wheel

c. Laser

d. Dot-matrix

e. None

4. A program written in machine language is called?

a. Assembler

b. Object

c. Computer

d. Machine

e. None

5. The father of Modern Computer is

a. Charles Babbage

b. Von-nuumann

c. Danies Ritchel

d. Blaise Pascal

e. None

6. The Word FTP stands for

a. File Translate Protocol

b. File Transit Protocol

c. File Transfer protocol

d. file typing protocol

e. None

7. The lowest form of Computer language is called

a. BASIC

b. FORTRAN

c. Machine Language

d. COBOL

e. None

8. Best Quality graphics is produced by

a. Dot Matix

b. Laser Printer

c. Inkjet Printer

d. Plotter

e. None

9. Memory which forgets every thing when you switch off the power is known as

a. Corrupted

b. Volatile

c. Non-Volatile

d. Non-Corrupted

e. None

10. The linking of computers with a communication system is called

a. Networking

b. Pairing

c. Interlocking

d. Assembling

e. Sharing

11. The 16 bit Microprocessor means that it has

a. 16 address lines

b. 16 Buses

c. 16 Data lines

d. 16 routes

e. None

12. Data going into the computer is called

a. Output

b. algorithm

c. Input

d. Calculations

e. flow chart

13. Which of the following refers to a small, single-site network?

a. LAN

b. DSL

c. RAM

d. USB

e. CPU

14. Microsoft Office is

a. Shareware

b.Public domain software

c. Open-sourse software

d. A vertical market application

e. An application suite

15. How many options does a BINARY choice offer

a. None

b. One

c. Two

d. it depends on the amount of memory on the computer

e. It depends on the speed of the computers processor

16. A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called

a. Operating System

b. Computer

c. Office

d. Compiler

e. Interpreter

17. Computer connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can

a. run faster

b. go on line

c. share information and /or share peripheral equipment

d. E-mail

e. None

18. Information travels between components on the mother board through

a. Flash memory

b. CMOS

c. Bays

d. Buses

e. Peripherals

19. How are data organized in a spreadsheet?

a. Lines & spaces

b. Layers & Planes

c. Height & Width

d. Rows & Columns

e. None

20. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the

a. mouse

b. logo

c. hand

d. palm

e. cursor

21. A fault in a computer program which prevents it from working correctly is known as

a. Boot

b. Bug

c. Biff

d. Strap

e. None

22. A self replicating program, similar to a virus which was taken from a 1970s science fiction novel by John Bruner entitled the Shockwave Rider is _________

a. Bug

b. Vice

c. Lice

d. Worm

e. None

23. A _______ is a bi-stable electronic circuit that has two stable states.

a. Multivibrator

b. Flip-flop

c. Logic gates

d. laten

e. None

24. Unwanted repetitious messages, such as

unsolicited bulk e-mail is known as

a. Spam

b. Trash

c. Calibri

d. Courier

e. None

25. DOS stands for

a. Disk Operating System

b. Disk operating session

c. Digital Operating System

d. Digital Open system

e. None

26. Who is the chief of Miocrosoft

a. Babbage

b. Bill Gates

c. Bill Clinton

d. Bush

e. None

27. Which of the following are input devices.

a. Keyboard

b. Mouse

c. Card reader

d. Scanner

e. All of these

28. Examples of output devices are

a. Screen

b. Printer

c. Speaker

d. All of these

e. None

29. Which of the following is also known as brain of computer

a. Control unit

b. Central Processing unit

c. Arithmatic and language unit

d. Monitor

e. None

30. IBM stands for

a. Internal Business Management

b. International Business Management

c. International Business Machines

d. Internal Business Machines

e. None

31.___________ translates and executes program at run time line by line

a. Compiler

b. Interpreter

c. Linker

d. Loader

e. None

32. ___________ is an OOP principle

a. Structured programming

b. Procedural programming

c. Inheritance

d. Linking

e. None

33. COBOL is widely used in _________ applications

a. Commercial

b. Scientific

c. Space

d. Mathematical

e. None

34. RAM stands for

a. Random origin money

b. Random only memory

c. Read only memory

d. Random access memory

e. None

35. 1 Byte = ?

a. 8 bits

b. 4 bits

c. 2 bits

d. 9 bits

e. None

36. SMPS stands for

a. Switched mode Power Suply

b. Start mode power supply

c. Store mode power supply

d. Single mode power supply

e. None

37. The device used to carry digital data on analog lines is called as

a. Modem

b. Multiplexer

c. Modulator

d. Demodulator

e. None

38. VDU is also called

a. Screen

b. Monitor

c. Both 1 & 2

d. printer

e. None

39. BIOS stands for

a. Basic Input Output system

b. Binary Input output system

c. Basic Input Off system

d. all the above

e. None

40. Father of C programming language

a. Dennis Ritchie

b. Prof Jhon Kemeny

c. Thomas Kurtz

d. Bill Gates

e. None

ANSWERS

1. (d) 2. (a) 3. (b) 4. (a) 5. (a)

6. (c) 7. (c) 8. (d) 9. (b) 10. (a)

11. (c) 12. (c) 13. (a) 14. (e) 15. (c)

16. (a) 17. (c) 18. (c) 19. (d) 20. (e)

21. (b) 22. (d) 23. (b) 24. (a) 25. (a)

26. (b) 27. (e) 28. (d) 29. (b) 30. (c)

31. (b) 32. (c) 33. (a) 34. (d) 35. (a)

36. (a) 37. (a) 38. (c) 39. (a) 40. (a)

1. Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?

a. Printer

b. Key board

c. Mouse

d. Arithmetic & Logic unit

e. None

2. CAD stands for

a. Computer aided design

b. Computer algorithm for design

c. Computer application in design

d. All of the above

e. None

3. Which of the following printer cannot print graphics?

a. Ink-jet

b. Daisy Wheel

c. Laser

d. Dot-matrix

e. None

4. A program written in machine language is called?

a. Assembler

b. Object

c. Computer

d. Machine

e. None

5. The father of Modern Computer is

a. Charles Babbage

b. Von-nuumann

c. Danies Ritchel

d. Blaise Pascal

e. None

6. The Word FTP stands for

a. File Translate Protocol

b. File Transit Protocol

c. File Transfer protocol

d. file typing protocol

e. None

7. The lowest form of Computer language is called

a. BASIC

b. FORTRAN

c. Machine Language

d. COBOL

e. None

8. Best Quality graphics is produced by

a. Dot Matix

b. Laser Printer

c. Inkjet Printer

d. Plotter

e. None

9. Memory which forgets every thing when you switch off the power is known as

a. Corrupted

b. Volatile

c. Non-Volatile

d. Non-Corrupted

e. None

10. The linking of computers with a communication system is called

a. Networking

b. Pairing

c. Interlocking

d. Assembling

e. Sharing

11. The 16 bit Microprocessor means that it has

a. 16 address lines

b. 16 Buses

c. 16 Data lines

d. 16 routes

e. None

12. Data going into the computer is called

a. Output

b. algorithm

c. Input

d. Calculations

e. flow chart

13. Which of the following refers to a small, single-site network?

a. LAN

b. DSL

c. RAM

d. USB

e. CPU

14. Microsoft Office is

a. Shareware

b.Public domain software

c. Open-sourse software

d. A vertical market application

e. An application suite

15. How many options does a BINARY choice offer

a. None

b. One

c. Two

d. it depends on the amount of memory on the computer

e. It depends on the speed of the computers processor

16. A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called

a. Operating System

b. Computer

c. Office

d. Compiler

e. Interpreter

17. Computer connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can

a. run faster

b. go on line

c. share information and /or share peripheral equipment

d. E-mail

e. None

18. Information travels between components on the mother board through

a. Flash memory

b. CMOS

c. Bays

d. Buses

e. Peripherals

19. How are data organized in a spreadsheet?

a. Lines & spaces

b. Layers & Planes

c. Height & Width

d. Rows & Columns

e. None

20. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the

a. mouse

b. logo

c. hand

d. palm

e. cursor

21. A fault in a computer program which prevents it from working correctly is known as

a. Boot

b. Bug

c. Biff

d. Strap

e. None

22. A self replicating program, similar to a virus which was taken from a 1970s science fiction novel by John Bruner entitled the Shockwave Rider is _________

a. Bug

b. Vice

c. Lice

d. Worm

e. None

23. A _______ is a bi-stable electronic circuit that has two stable states.

a. Multivibrator

b. Flip-flop

c. Logic gates

d. laten

e. None

24. Unwanted repetitious messages, such as unsolicited bulk e-mail is known as

a. Spam

b. Trash

c. Calibri

d. Courier

e. None

25. DOS stands for

a. Disk Operating System

b. Disk operating session

c. Digital Operating System

d. Digital Open system

e. None

26. Who is the chief of Miocrosoft

a. Babbage

b. Bill Gates

c. Bill Clinton

d. Bush

e. None

27. Which of the following are input devices.

a. Keyboard

b. Mouse

c. Card reader

d. Scanner

e. All of these

28. Examples of output devices are

a. Screen

b. Printer

c. Speaker

d. All of these

e. None

29. Which of the following is also known as brain of computer

a. Control unit

b. Central Processing unit

c. Arithmatic and language unit

d. Monitor

e. None

30. IBM stands for

a. Internal Business Management

b. International Business Management

c. International Business Machines

d. Internal Business Machines

e. None

31.___________ translates and executes program at run time line by line

a. Compiler

b. Interpreter

c. Linker

d. Loader

e. None

32. ___________ is an OOP principle

a. Structured programming

b. Procedural programming

c. Inheritance

d. Linking

e. None

33. COBOL is widely used in _________ applications

a. Commercial

b. Scientific

c. Space

d. Mathematical

e. None

34. RAM stands for

a. Random origin money

b. Random only memory

c. Read only memory

d. Random access memory

e. None

35. 1 Byte = ?

a. 8 bits

b. 4 bits

c. 2 bits

d. 9 bits

e. None

36. SMPS stands for

a. Switched mode Power Suply

b. Start mode power supply

c. Store mode power supply

d. Single mode power supply

e. None

37. The device used to carry digital data on analog lines is called as

a. Modem

b. Multiplexer

c. Modulator

d. Demodulator

e. None

38. VDU is also called

a. Screen

b. Monitor

c. Both 1 & 2

d. printer

e. None

39. BIOS stands for

a. Basic Input Output system

b. Binary Input output system

c. Basic Input Off system

d. all the above

e. None

40. Father of C programming language

a. Dennis Ritchie

b. Prof Jhon Kemeny

c. Thomas Kurtz

d. Bill Gates

e. None

ANSWERS

1. (d) 2. (a) 3. (b) 4. (a) 5. (a)

6. (c) 7. (c) 8. (d) 9. (b) 10. (a)

11. (c) 12. (c) 13. (a) 14. (e) 15. (c)

16. (a) 17. (c) 18. (c) 19. (d) 20. (e)

21. (b) 22. (d) 23. (b) 24. (a) 25. (a)

26. (b) 27. (e) 28. (d) 29. (b) 30. (c)

31. (b) 32. (c) 33. (a) 34. (d) 35. (a)

36. (a) 37. (a) 38. (c) 39. (a) 40. (a)

Posted in Computer General Awareness, Computer General Awareness For Bank Exam | 0 comments Links to this post

State Bank of India Probationary Officer 2008 : Solved Paper Posted by allexam at 3:34 AM

State Bank of India Probationary Officer 2008 Solved Paper

(Held on 27-07-2008)

General Awareness & Computer Knowledge

1. Which of the following statement(s) reflects India's stand on new World Trade Organization's proposal on the issue of the subsidy to agro products ? (1) India would protect the interest of its poor farmers who can not bear the burden of the cost of the products if they have to sell them on cheaper rate. (2) Indian industry needs more flexibility as compared to the industry in developed countries. (3) WTO has set up a new committee under the chairmanship of Putin of Russia to look into the issue of subsidy and find out a solution to the problem acceptable to all the parties. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) None of these Ans : (A)

2. Which of the following statement(s) is / are true about the 11th five year plan of India ? (1) The highest priority is given to exports ,education and development of steel sector. (2) The plan aims at achieving the growth at 10 % level by the end of the plan. (3) The Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana is revived in such a way so that it can be achieve a growth nof 4 % for agriculture sector. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) None of these Ans : (D)

3. As per the figures released recently the Stock markets in emerging economies made handsome returns last year (2007-08). Which of the following stock markets amongst the BRIC nations registered highest increased (97 %) compared to its performance in 2006-07 ? (A) China (B) Brazil (C) Russia (D) India (E) None of these Ans : (A)

4. Bayana which was in news recently is a place in (A) Uttar Pradseh (B) Madhya Pradseh (C) Bihar

(D) Haryana (E) Rajasthan Ans : (E)

5. Which of the following statement (s) is / are correct about the Indo-Russia Bilateral Defence Ties ? (1) Both the countries have decided to produce a fifth generation fighter aircraft and a multi role cargo plane. (2) India has agreed to launch Russian missiles from its base at Chandipur incase some other nation attacks on Russia (3) India and Russia were able to sort out differences over the utilization of Rupee debt fund which is of Rs. 8000 crore at present. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 3 only (E) None of these Ans : (A)

6. India has recently decided to put a wire fence on the 76 km. long border in Dhudri district in Assam. The fence will separate India from (A) Nepal (B) China (C) Bangladesh (D) Myanmar (E) Pakistan Ans : (C)

7. As we all know the Govt. of India is very keen about providing banking service to the people in rural and remote areas . However , banks feel that the cost of providing services in these areas for financial inclusion is quite high if services are offered through the "traditional branch channel ". What is / are the other alternative cost effective channel(s) to fulfill this aim of the Govt. of India ? (1) Putting biometric ATMs. (2) Introduce mobile banking. (3) Issue credit or debit cards (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans : (B)

8. The Govt. of India recently issued a notification altering constituencies in 24 States and Union territories. This is done as per the provision of which of the following Acts? (A) Delimitation Act (B) Census Act (C) Parliament Act (D) State Reorganization Act (E) None of these Ans : (A)

9. As we read very frequently in the newspaper fraudulent activities in financial world is still continuing despite various efforts made by various countries to prevent them. As an estimate by IMF, what is the probable amount derived from such illegal activities which is laundered through the world's formal financial systems every year? About -

(A) US$ 500 billion (B) US$ 800 billion (C) US$ 1000 billion (D) US$ 1250 billion (E) US$ 1500 billion Ans : (A)

10. Indian Prime Minister during his visit the Arunachal Pradseh a few months back asserted that the State is India's Land of Rising Sun. Which of the following countries did not like his statement and had raised some objection over his visit to Arunachal Pradseh which is very much a part of India? (A) Myanmar (B) China (C) Bangladseh (D) Bhutan (E) Nepal Ans : (B)

11. Which of the following is the amount of insurance cover provided to the workers of the unorganized sector under Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana? (A) Rs. 10,000/(B) Rs. 20,000/(C) Rs. 30,000/(D) Rs. 40,000/(E) Rs. 50,000/Ans : (C)

12. Which of the following is NOT one of the highlights Economic Survey

presented in the Lok Sabha for the year 2007-08? (A) Economy has "moved to higher growth phase" (B) A trend of acceleration in domestic investment and saving rate is recorded. (C) Buoyant growth in Govt. revenue. (D) Indian Economy at market rate of exchange crossed 1 trillion US$ in current fiscal. (E) Net Foreign direct Investment increased by 350% . Ans : (E)

13. Which of the following is / are correct about sub prime crisis which was in news recently? (1) It has reduced the flow of capital coming of Indian Stock Markets. (2) The sub prime crisis is the major financial crisis whose origin is in the Russia and Brazil.It has adversely affected the economy of Europe and USA. (3) The crisis started when some people started trading with false Share certificates of major blue chip US companies in the stock markets. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) None of these Ans : (D)

14. The Prime Minister Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) has a target to connect all habitations of which of the following levels with all weather roads by 2008-09? (A) 1000+ (B) 2000+ (C) 3000+

(D) 4000+ (E) None of these Ans : (A)

15. As we all know the value of the Indian rupee has appreciated in the recent past . The value of the Rupee is direct dependent on which of the following? (A) Availability of commodities in the market. (B) VAT introduced by the Govt. on various commodities. (C) Size of total Forex Reserve of India currently. (D) Capital flow in the market during a given period of time. (E) None of these Ans : (A)

16. Which of the following banks has taken over the Centurion Bank of Punjab? (A) ICICI Bank (B) IDBI Bank (C) HDFC Bank (D) AXIS Bank (E) None of these Ans : (B)

17. As per provision made in Bharat Nirman Programme the pace of creation of irrigation facilities is required to be raised from present level of 1.42 million hectare per year in such a way so that it can achieve the target level fixed for the same? (A) 1.50 million hectares / year (B) 1.75 million hectares / year (C) 2.00 million hectares / year

(D) 2.25 million hectares / year (E) 2.50 million hectares / year Ans : (D)

18. Inflation has become major area of concern in India these days. What measures do the Govt. of India / RBI normally take to control the same? (1) Fixation of Maximum Price of the Commodities (2) System of Dual prices. (3) Increased in supply of food grains. (4) Control on credit and liquidity in market. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 2, 3 & 4 (E) All 1, 2, 3 & 4 Ans : (D)

19. How much Education Cess is being levied on all the taxes to support elementary education for the children of age group of 6-14 years under Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA)? (A) 0.50% (B) 0.75% (C) 1.00% (D) 1.50% (E) 2.00% Ans : (E)

20. Which of the following is / are correct about various concessions given in the Union Budget for 2008-09? (1) Five years tax holidays for setting up hospitals in Tier II & Tier III regions for providing health care in rural areas. (2) Commodities tax transaction to be introduced. (3) Banking cash transaction tax withdrawn. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 2 & 3 (E) All 1, 2 & 3 Ans : (E)

21. Which of the following statements reflects the aim(s) Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM)? (1) Give focused attention to integrated development of infrastructure in selected cities. (2) Provide basic services to the urban poors (3) Scale up civic amenities and provision of utilities in urban areas. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans : (D)

22. The Press Freedom Day is observed on which of the following days? (A) 1st May

(B) 1st June (C) 3rd May (D) 3rd June (E) 10th June Ans : (C)

23. As per the decision taken by the Govt. of India now the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act is extended to all the districts of India. This means : it will now be applicable to about (A) 200 districts (B) 300 districts (C) 400 districts (D) 500 districts (E) 600 districts Ans : (E)

24. As per the reports published by the Ministry of Finance recently the overseas borrowings by the Corporates and currency fluctuation has gone up by which of the following percentage points? About (A) 1% (B) 2% (C) 3% (D) 4% (E) 5% Ans : (C)

25. The Govt. of India and Reserve Bank of India is planning to set up an autonomous "ATM corporation of India" in which various banks can get together for common ATM operations. If this happens how will we all be

benefited by the same? (1) It will be a cost effective measure as each bank can share its operational cost with others. (2) Clients can withdrawn money from any ATM from any location. They are not required to go to their banks' ATM only. (3) It will indirectly help the IT business also as India has a large pool of IT skilled manpower waiting for suitable placement. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Both 1 & 2 (D) All 1, 2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans : (C)

26. As per the news published in various newspapers the Govt. of India has decided to create a Strategic Reserve of (A) Oil & Petroleum (B) Rasoi Gas (C) Food grains (D) Cement & Steel (E) None of these Ans : (C)

27. The Govt. of India had constituted a high level committee on financial sector reforms with Raghuram G.Rajan as its Chairman. Which of the following is / are the recommendations of the committee? (1) Liberalize the interest rate that banks/institution can charge to ensure credit for poors. (2) Create an office of the Ombudsman exclusively for financial sector.

(3) Do not allow foreign investors in domestic stock markets. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) None of these Ans : (E)

28. Yves Leterme has taken over as the prime minister of (A) Newzealand (B) Belgium (C) Croatia (D) Portugal (E) None of these Ans : (B)

29. The State Bank of India recently opened its 10000th branch in Puduvayal (Tamil Nadu). Only a bank in China has more branches than State Bank of India in the world. What is the name of that Chinese bank? (A) Shanghai Commercial Bank (B) Bank of China (C) China Banking Corporation (D) Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (E) None of these Ans : (D)

30. Many a times we read about 'Globalization' and its impact on business

practice in India. Which of the following is NOT one of the important parameters of 'Globalization'? (1) Reduction of trade barriers to permit free flow of goods and services amongst various nations. (2) Developing an environment in which free flow of capital can take place. (3) Promoting local industry to cater to the needs of the consumers in Tier II and Tier III cities. The production from metros should be reserved only for exports. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1,2 & 3 (E) Both 2 & 3 Ans : (D)

31. Many times we read a term CBS used in banking operation. What is the full form of the letter 'C' in the term 'CBS'? (A) Core (B) Credit (C) Continuous (D) Complete (E) None of these Ans : (A)

32. As per news published in newspapers the Oil & Natural Gas Commission (ONGC) has purchased some oil assets in Latin American Countries along with one other major company of India . What is the name of that company? (A) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation (B) Indian Oil Corporation

(C) Reliance Industries Ltd. (D) National Mineral Development Corporation of India (E) None of these Ans : (E)

33. India's First centre to monitor climate change was opened recently at (A) New Delhi (B) Chennai (C) Jaipur (D) Bangalore (E) Kolkata Ans : (B)

34. Which of the following Acts was framed specially to deal more effectively with the problem of Non-Performing Assets in banking system? (A) SARFAESI ACT. (B) Banking Regulation Act. (C) Foreign Exchange Management Act. (D) Industrial Dispute Act. (E) None of these Ans : (A)

35. Theshows all the websites and pages that you have visited over a period of time. (A) status bar (B) task bar (C) history list

(D) tool bar (E) None of these Ans : (C)

36. A proxy server is used for the which of the following? (A) To provide security against unauthorized users (B) To process client requests for web pages (C) To process client requests for database access (D) To provide TCP/IP (E) None of these Ans : (A)

37. A repair for a known software bug,usually available at no charge on the internet, is called a(n) (A) version (B) Patch (C) Tutorial (D) FAQ (E) None of these Ans : (B)

38. In the URL http://www.prenhall.com, the portion lebelled http is the (A) host (B) domain name (C) protocol (D) top-level domain (E) None of these

Ans : (C)

39. Which of the following organizations has recently given a US$ 600 million loan to Power Grid Corporation of India,a Govt. run organization? (A) Asian Development Bank (B) World Bank (C) International Monetary Fund (D) Bank of America (E) None of these Ans : (B)

40. The ability to easily add additional users meAns : that a network is (A) Scalable (B) dedicated (C) Decentralized (D) Secure (E) None of these Ans : (A)

41. In a database, a field is a (A) lable (B) table of information (C) group of related records (D) category of information (E) None of these Ans : (C)

42. The number of pixels displayed on a screen is known as the screen (A) resolution (B) colour depth (C) refresh rate (D) viewing size (E) None of these Ans : (A)

43. Wor processing , spreadsheet , and phoyo-editing are example of (A) application software (B) system software (C) operating system software (D) platform software (E) None of these Ans : (A)

44. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a (A) repeater (B) router (C) gateway (D) switch (E) None of these Ans : (A)

45. Ais approximately a million bytes. (A) gigabyte

(B) kilobyte (C) megabyte (D) terabyte (E) None of these Ans : (C)

46. The time it takes a device to locate data and instructions and make them available to CPU is known as (A) clock speed (B) a processing cycle (C) CPU speed (D) access time (E) None of these Ans : (D)

47. controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means : by which users are interact with the computer. (A) The platform (B) The operating system (C) Application software (D) The motherboard (E) None of these Ans : (B)

48. meAns : that the data contained in a database is accurate and reliable. (A) Data redundancy

(B) Data integrity (C) Data reliability (D) Data consistency (E) None of these Ans : (B)

49. A(n) is aprivate corporate network,used exclusively by company employees. (A) Internet (B) local area network (C) peer-to-peer (D) intranet (E) None of these Ans : (B)

50. A characteristic of a file server is which of the following? (A) Manages file operations and is shared on a network (B) Manages file operations and is limited to one PC (C) Acts as fat client and is shared on a network (D) Acts as fat client and is limited to one PC (E) None of these Ans : (A)

Posted in 2008 Solved Papers, Computer General Awareness For Bank Exam, General Awareness, State Bank of India Probationary Officer 2008 : Solved Paper | 0 comments Links to this post

Allahabad Bank Probationary Officer's Exam Solved Papers Posted by allexam at 9:15 PM

Allahabad Bank Probationary Officers Exam, 2008

Computer General Awareness

(Held on 17-08-2008)

1. Programs from the same developer , sold bundled together , that provide better integration and share common features , toolbars and menus are known as .... (A) software suites (B) integrated software packages (C) software processing packages (D) personal information managers (E) none of these

Ans : (A)

2. A data warehouse is which of the following ? (A) Can be updated by the end users (B) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats (C) Organized around important subject areas (D) Contains only current data (E) None of these Ans : (C)

3. ______________ servers store and manages files for network users. (A) Authentication (B) Main (C) Web (D) File (E) None of these Ans : (D)

4. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks Except _____ (A) hackers (B) spam (C) viruses (D) identify theft (E) None of these Ans : (B)

5. ___________ terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems . (A) Data (B) Sales (C) Query (D) (Point-of-sale (POS) (E) None of these Ans : (B)

6. The OSI model is divided into _______ processes called layers. (A) five (B) six (C) seven (D) eight (E) None of these Ans : (C)

7. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer's hardware devices and ______ software to work together. (A) management (B) processing (C) utility (D) application (E) None of these Ans : (D)

8. ________ are specially designed computer chips reside inside other devices,

such as your car or your electronic thermostat. (A) Servers (B) Embedded computers (C) Robotic computers (D) Mainframes (E) None of these Ans : (B)

9. The following are all computing devices , except......... (A) notebook computers (B) cellular telephones (C) digital scanners (D) personal digital assistants (E) None of these Ans : (C)

10. in a ring topology , the the computer in possession of the ______ can trasmit data (A) packet (B) data (C) access method (D) token (E) None of these Ans : (D)

11. This part of operating system manages the essential peripherals, such as the keyboard, screen , disk drives, and parallel and serial ports ____

(A) basic input/output system (B) secondary input/output system (C) peripheral input/output system (D) marginal input/output system (E) None of these Ans : (A)

12. ________ Viruses are often transmitted by a floppy disk left in the floppy drive (A) Trojan horse (B) Boot sector (C) Script (D) Logic bomb (E) None of these Ans : (B)

13. ________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a meAns : by which users can interact with the computer (A) The platform (B) Application software (C) Operating system (D) The motherboard (E) None of these Ans : (C)

14. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a ___________

(A) mainframe (B) network (C) supercomputer (D) client (E) None of these Ans : (B)

15. A goal of data mining includes which of the following? (A) To explain some observed event or condition (B) To confirm that data exists (C) To analyze data for expected relationships (D) To create a new data warehouse (E) None of these Ans : (A)

16. URL stands for ........ (A) Universal Research List (B) Universal Resource List (C) Uniform Resource Locator (D) Uniform Research Locator (E) None of these Ans : (C)

17. A database management system (DBMS) is a ............ (A) hardware system used to create , maintain and provide controlled access to a database (B) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled

access to a database. (C) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database. (D) software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database. (E) None of these Ans : (D)

18. Which of the following is NOT a goal of transaction processing system ? (A) Capture , process and store transactions (B) Produce a variety of documents related to routine business activities (C) Reduce manual effort associated with processing business transactions (D) Produce standard reports used for management decision making (E) None of these Ans : ()

19. A Proxy server is used for which of the following? (A) To provide security against unauthorized users (B) To process client requests for web pages (C) To process client requests for database access (D) To provide TCP/IP (E) None of these Ans : (B)

20. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes: (A) data redundancy

(B) information overload (C) duplicate data (D) data inconsistency (E) None of these Ans : (D)

21. _____________ are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use. (A) Control worlds (B) Reserved words (C) Control structures (D) Reserved keys (E) None of these Ans : (B)

22. What is the primary difference between a virus and a worm? (A) A worm has the ability to self-propagate from an infected user's computer to other computers (B) A worm is usually written by a cracker: Script bunnies do not have the skills to develop a worm program (C) A virus is very harmful to the computers it infects : a worm is not a serious a problem (D) Anti-virus software is effective in fighting viruses but not worms (E) None of these Ans : ()

23. ______ describe what is database fields. (A) Structures

(B) Field markers (C) Field definition (D) Field names (E) None of these Ans : (D)

24. You must install a (n) ____________ on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet connection. (A) router (B) modem (C) node (D) cable (E) None of these Ans : (A)

25. A goal of normalization is to __________ (A) minimize the number of relationships (B) minimize the number of entities (C) minimize the number of tables (D) minimize the number of redundancy (E) None of these Ans : (D)

26. Granting an outside organization access to internet web pages is often implemented using a (n) ____ (A) extranet (B) intranet

(C) internet (D) hacker (E) None of these Ans : (A)

27. Which term identifies a specific computer on the web and the main page of the entire site (A) URL (B) Web site address (C) Hyperlink (D) Domain name (E) None of these Ans : (A)

28. The code that relational database management systems use to perform their database task is referred to as ..... (A) QBE (B) SQL (C) OLAP (D) Sequel Server (E) None of these Ans : (B)

29. Chip is a common nickname for a (n): (A) transistor (B) resistor (C) integrated circuit

(D) semiconductor (E) None of these Ans : (C)

30. The purpose of the primary key in a database is to: (A) unlock the database (B) provide a map of the data (C) uniquely identify a record (D) establish constraints on database operations. (E) None of these Ans : (B)

31. A _________ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm. (A) programming language (B) syntax (C) programming structure (D) logic chart (E) None of these Ans : ()

32. The design of the network is called the network: (A) architecture (B) server (C) transmission (D) type (E) None of these

Ans : (A)

33. The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from: (A) the hard disk (B) cache memory (C) RAM (D) registers (E) None of these Ans : (B)

34. The ____________ contains data descriptions and defines the name, data type, and length of each field in the database. (A) data dictionary (B) data table (C) data record (D) data field (E) None of these Ans : (A)

35. Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as: (A) listservs (B) Webcasts (C) blogs (D) subject directories (E) None of these Ans : (C)

36. A(n) _______ uses pictures (called icons) and menus displayed on the screen to send commands to the computer system. (A) command - based user interface (B) GUI (C) system utility (D) API (E) None of these Ans : (B)

37. The _____ manual tells you how to use a software program. (A) documentation (B) programming (C) technical (D) user (E) None of these Ans : ()

38. Which of the following is NOT a type of broadband Internet connection? (A) Cable (B) DSL (C) Dial-up (D) Satellite (E) None of these Ans : (C)

39. Software, such as viruses, worms and Trojan horses, that has a malicious

intent, is known as: (A) spyware (B) adware (C) spam (D) malware (E) None of these Ans : (D)

40. Making a field ______ meAns : that it cannot be left blank. (A) numeric (B) required (C) calculated (D) validated (E) None of these Ans : (B)

41. _________ is the process of finding errors in software code. (A) Debugging (B) Compiling (C) Testing (D) Running (E) None pf these Ans : ()

42. ____________ are viruses that are triggered by the passage of time or on a certain date. (A) Boot-sector viruses

(B) Macro viruses (C) Time bombs (D) Worms (E) None of these Ans : (C)

43. Linux is a (n) ____________ operating system. (A) open-source (B) Microsoft (C) Windows (D) Mac (E) None of these Ans : (A)

44. What is a backup? (A) Restoring the information backup (B) An exact copy of a system's information (C) The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D)

45. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest (A) character, file, record, field, database (B) character, record, field, database, file

(C) character, field, record, file, database (D) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database, (E) None of these Ans : (C)

46. The internet is ...... (A) a large network of networks (B) an internal communication system for a business (C) a communication system for the Indian government (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D)

47. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen. (A) GUIs (B) Icons (C) Menus (D) Windows (E) None of these Ans : (C)

48. Which of the following statements is FALSE concerning file names? (A) Files may share the same name or the same extension but not both (B) Every file in the same folder must have a unique name (C) File extension is another name for file type (D) The file extension comes before the dot (.) followed by the file name

(E) None of these Ans : (D)

49. Verification of a login name and password is known as: (A) configuration (B) accessibility (C) authentication (D) logging in (E) None of these Ans : (C)

50. Which of the following would most likely NOT be a symptom of a virus? (A) Existing program files and icons disappear. (B) The CD-ROM stops functioning. (C) The Web browser opens to an unusual home page. (D) Odd messages or images are displayed on the screen. (E) None of these b

Indian Bank Computer Officers' Exam, 2008

General Awareness

1. A passive threat to computer security is (1) Malicious Intent (2) Sabotage (3) Accident Errors (4) Espionage Agents

(5) None of these

2. The Secure Electronic Transaction (SET) specification (1) is a notice, issued and verified by a certificate authority, that guarantees a user or Web site is legitimate (2) provides private-key encryption of all data that passes between a client and a server (3) allows users to choose an encryption scheme for the data that passes between a client and a server (4) uses a public-key encryption to secure credit-card transaction systems (5) None of these

3. allows wireless mobile devices to access the Internet and its services such as the Web and e-mail (1) TCP/IP (2) Ethernet (3)WAP (4) Token ring (5) None of these

4. 'DOS' floppy disk does not have (1) A Boot Record (2) A File Allocation Table (3) A Root Directory (4) Virtual Memory (5) BIOS

5. 'MICR' technology used for clearance of cheques by banks refers to

(1) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (2) Magnetic Intelligence Character Recognition (3) Magnetic Information Cable Recognition (4) Magnetic Insurance Cases Recognition (5) None of these

6. All the information collected during database development is stored in a (1) repository (2) data warehouse (3) RAD (4) CASE (5) None of these

7. The.component is used by the data analyst to create the queries that access the database. (1) data extraction (2) end-user query tool (3) end-user presentation tool (4) data store (5) None of these

8. A(n).allows network users to share a single copy of software, which resides on the network server. (1) single-user license agreement (2) network site license (3) end-user license agreement (4) business software license

(5) None of these

9. A polymorphic virus (1) modifies its program code each time it attaches itself to another program or file (2) is a malicious-logic program that copies itself repeatedly in memory or on a disk drive until no memory or disk space remains (3) a malicious-logic program that hides within or looks like a legitimate program (4) infects a program file, but still reports the size and creation date of the original, uninfected program (5) None of these

10. Microwave transmission is used in environments where installing physical transmission media is (1) difficult or impossible and where line-of-sight transmission is unavailable (2) easy or promising and where line-of-sight transmission is unavailable (3) difficult or impossible and where line-of-sight transmission is available (4) easy or promising and where line-of-sight transmission is available (5) None of these

11. Which is NOT a good Web security strategy? (1) Restrict access to the Web server; keep a minimum number of ports open (2) Limit the users who can load software, edit or add files. (3) Add demo programs, so users can test system without accessing production data. (4) Remove unnecessary compilers and interpreters. (5) None of these

12. The altering of data so that it is not usable unless the changes are undone is (1) Biometrics (2) Compression (3) Encryption (4) Ergonomics (5) None of these

13. The word FIP stands for (1) File Translate Protocol (2) File Transit Protocol (3) File Typing Protocol (4) File Transfer Protocol (5) None of these

14. Voice mail (1) is the exchange of text messages and computer files transmitted via a communications network such as a local area network or the Internet (2) permits users to converse in real time with each other via the computer while connected to the Internet (3) functions much like an answering machine, allowing callers to leave a voice message for the called party (4) involves using video and computer technology to conduct a meeting between participants at geographically separate locations (5) None of these

15. A communication processor that connects dissimilar networks by providing the translation from one set of protocol to another is (1) Bridge

(2) Gateway (3) Router (4) Modem (5) All of these

16. Which of the following is a general-purpose programming language, designed by Sun Microsystems, and well suited for use on the Web? (1) VB Script (2) Java Script (3) CSS (4) Java (5) None of these

17. This.............tier processes HTTP protocol, scripting tasks, performs calculations, and provides access to data. (1) Client (2) Applications/Web server (3) Enterprise server (4) DBA (5) None of these

18. RSA is (1) Symmetric Cryptosystem (2) Asymmetric Cryptosystem (3) Block Cypher (4) Digital Signature (5) None of these

19. A DVD-RAM is similar to aexcept it has storage capacities up to 5.2 GB. (1) CD-R (2) floppy disk (3) CD-RW (4) hard disk (5) None of these

20. When you are selecting a mouse for a particular computer system, what is the most important consideration? (1) The type of drivers that come with the mouse (2) The length of the mouse cord (3) The type of connector the mouse is equipped with (4) The number of buttons the mouse has (5) None of these

21. How is power supplied to a low-power USB device? (1) Through a power cable (2) From an external power supply (3) Directly from the computer's power supply (4) Through the USB cable (5) None of these

22. All of the following are basic principles of net works, except (1) each computer must have a network card (2) there must be communications media connecting the network hardware

devices (3) there must be at least one connecting device (4) each computer must have software that supports the movement of information (5) None of these

23. The.data mining technique derives rules from real-world case examples. (1) Rule discover (2) Signal processing (3) Neural nets (4) Case-based reasoning (5) None of these

24. .are used to identify a user who returns to a Website. (1) Cookies (2) Plug-ins (3) Scripts (4) ASPs (5) None of these

25. Which one of the following objects is passed to a JavaBean when one of its properties is set via a JSP action? (1) Servlet Request (2) Http Servlet Request (3) Servlet Response (4) Http Servlet Response

(5) None of these

ANSWERS : 1. (1) 2. (4) 3. (3) 4. (4) 5. (1) 6. (2) 7. (2) 8. (2) 9. (1) 10. (4) 11. (4) 12. (3) 13. (1) 14. (3) 15. (2) 16. (2) 17. (1) 18. (4) 19. (3) 20. (3) 21. (4) 22. (2) 23. (3) 24. (1) 25. (3)

Solved Paper

Indian Bank Computer Officers' Exam, 2008

General Awareness

1. A passive threat to computer security is (1) Malicious Intent (2) Sabotage (3) Accident Errors (4) Espionage Agents (5) None of these

2. The Secure Electronic Transaction (SET) specification (1) is a notice, issued and verified by a certificate authority, that guarantees a user or Web site is legitimate (2) provides private-key encryption of all data that passes between a client and a server

(3) allows users to choose an encryption scheme for the data that passes between a client and a server (4) uses a public-key encryption to secure credit-card transaction systems (5) None of these

3. allows wireless mobile devices to access the Internet and its services such as the Web and e-mail (1) TCP/IP (2) Ethernet (3)WAP (4) Token ring (5) None of these

4. 'DOS' floppy disk does not have (1) A Boot Record (2) A File Allocation Table (3) A Root Directory (4) Virtual Memory (5) BIOS

5. 'MICR' technology used for clearance of cheques by banks refers to (1) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (2) Magnetic Intelligence Character Recognition (3) Magnetic Information Cable Recognition (4) Magnetic Insurance Cases Recognition (5) None of these

6. All the information collected during database development is stored in a (1) repository (2) data warehouse (3) RAD (4) CASE (5) None of these

7. The.component is used by the data analyst to create the queries that access the database. (1) data extraction (2) end-user query tool (3) end-user presentation tool (4) data store (5) None of these

8. A(n).allows network users to share a single copy of software, which resides on the network server. (1) single-user license agreement (2) network site license (3) end-user license agreement (4) business software license (5) None of these

9. A polymorphic virus (1) modifies its program code each time it attaches itself to another program or file (2) is a malicious-logic program that copies itself repeatedly in memory or on a disk drive until no memory or disk space remains

(3) a malicious-logic program that hides within or looks like a legitimate program (4) infects a program file, but still reports the size and creation date of the original, uninfected program (5) None of these

10. Microwave transmission is used in environments where installing physical transmission media is (1) difficult or impossible and where line-of-sight transmission is unavailable (2) easy or promising and where line-of-sight transmission is unavailable (3) difficult or impossible and where line-of-sight transmission is available (4) easy or promising and where line-of-sight transmission is available (5) None of these

11. Which is NOT a good Web security strategy? (1) Restrict access to the Web server; keep a minimum number of ports open (2) Limit the users who can load software, edit or add files. (3) Add demo programs, so users can test system without accessing production data. (4) Remove unnecessary compilers and interpreters. (5) None of these

12. The altering of data so that it is not usable unless the changes are undone is (1) Biometrics (2) Compression (3) Encryption (4) Ergonomics

(5) None of these

13. The word FIP stands for (1) File Translate Protocol (2) File Transit Protocol (3) File Typing Protocol (4) File Transfer Protocol (5) None of these

14. Voice mail (1) is the exchange of text messages and computer files transmitted via a communications network such as a local area network or the Internet (2) permits users to converse in real time with each other via the computer while connected to the Internet (3) functions much like an answering machine, allowing callers to leave a voice message for the called party (4) involves using video and computer technology to conduct a meeting between participants at geographically separate locations (5) None of these

15. A communication processor that connects dissimilar networks by providing the translation from one set of protocol to another is (1) Bridge (2) Gateway (3) Router (4) Modem (5) All of these

16. Which of the following is a general-purpose programming language, designed by Sun Microsystems, and well suited for use on the Web? (1) VB Script (2) Java Script (3) CSS (4) Java (5) None of these

17. This.............tier processes HTTP protocol, scripting tasks, performs calculations, and provides access to data. (1) Client (2) Applications/Web server (3) Enterprise server (4) DBA (5) None of these

18. RSA is (1) Symmetric Cryptosystem (2) Asymmetric Cryptosystem (3) Block Cypher (4) Digital Signature (5) None of these

19. A DVD-RAM is similar to aexcept it has storage capacities up to 5.2 GB. (1) CD-R (2) floppy disk

(3) CD-RW (4) hard disk (5) None of these

20. When you are selecting a mouse for a particular computer system, what is the most important consideration? (1) The type of drivers that come with the mouse (2) The length of the mouse cord (3) The type of connector the mouse is equipped with (4) The number of buttons the mouse has (5) None of these

21. How is power supplied to a low-power USB device? (1) Through a power cable (2) From an external power supply (3) Directly from the computer's power supply (4) Through the USB cable (5) None of these

22. All of the following are basic principles of net works, except (1) each computer must have a network card (2) there must be communications media connecting the network hardware devices (3) there must be at least one connecting device (4) each computer must have software that supports the movement of information (5) None of these

23. The.data mining technique derives rules from real-world case examples. (1) Rule discover (2) Signal processing (3) Neural nets (4) Case-based reasoning (5) None of these

24. .are used to identify a user who returns to a Website. (1) Cookies (2) Plug-ins (3) Scripts (4) ASPs (5) None of these

25. Which one of the following objects is passed to a JavaBean when one of its properties is set via a JSP action? (1) Servlet Request (2) Http Servlet Request (3) Servlet Response (4) Http Servlet Response (5) None of these

ANSWERS : 1. (1) 2. (4) 3. (3) 4. (4) 5. (1) 6. (2) 7. (2) 8. (2) 9. (1) 10. (4)

11. (4) 12. (3) 13. (1) 14. (3) 15. (2) 16. (2) 17. (1) 18. (4) 19. (3) 20. (3) 21. (4) 22. (2) 23. (3) 24. (1) 25. (3) Indian Overseas Bank Probationary Officers Exam., 2008

(Held on 15-6-2008)

General Awareness

1. As we all know rise of the BRICs has left a vast impact on almost all aspects of the global economy. However, which of the following cannot be called as the direct effect(s) of Rise of the BRICs on global/other powerful economy/economies ? 1. Countries like China wish to learn more about outsourcing from India. 2. It has made countries to suffer from Sub-prime Crisis. 3. EURO has become a powerful currency and many non-Euro countries are in Swap Agreement with various nations. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these

2. As per the reports published in the newspapers/journals how much amount

the Govt. of India is planning to infuse in Public Sector Banks to make them competitive and strong globally ? About (A) Rs. 10,000 crore (B) Rs. 15,000 crore (C) Rs. 20,000 crore (D) Rs. 25,000 crore (E) Rs. 30,000 crore

3. What is the maximum stake the Govt. of India has in any public sector bank at present ? (A) 40% (B) 49% (C) 50% (D) 64% (E) 74%

4. Which of the following is not a major highlight of the Union Budget 200809 ? 1. A target of Rs. 2.80 lakhs crore is fixed for providing credit to agriculture sector. 2. Limit of the Banking Cash Transaction Tax is raised from present 1% to 15%. 3. PAN requirement is not mandatory for financial transactions. Other Ids are also acceptable. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 2 and 3

(E) All 1, 2 and 3

5. As per the news in major financial newspapers a Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana is launched in Delhi and Haryana States for members of unorganized sectors. Under the scheme each family is likely to get the benefit of Rs. (A) 15,000 (B) 20,000 (C) 25,000 (D) 30,000 (E) 50,000

6. As proposed in the Union Budget 2008-09 a Risk Capital Fund is set up by the Govt. of India. Who amongst the following will maintain and operate that fund ? (A) NABARD (B) SIDBI (C) ECGC (D) RBI (E) None of these

7. As per the Economic Survey 2007-08 presented in the Lok Sabha in February 2008, what has been the percentage growth in Bank credit ? About (A) 10% (B) 15% (C) 18% (D) 21% (E) 26%

8. As per the budget of the Indian Railways for 2008-09 the operating ratio of the railways has (A) Improved only by 05% (B) Decreased by 05% (C) Remained at the same level on which it was in 2007-08 (D) Reached at the level of 81% (E) Reduced to the level of 63% which was the level of 2000-01

9. The government of India has launched a new scheme for the Girl Child. What is the name of the scheme ? (A) Raj Lakshmi (B) Rani Bitia (C) Dhan Lakshmi (D) Aanandita (E) None of these

10. The President of India recently signed the much-awaited notification for the implementation of the suggestions made by the Delimitation Commission. What will be the effect of this notification ? (A) Parliamentary and Assembly constituencies will be redefined (B) Candidates from SC/ST categories will get all benefits for another 15 years time (C) The boundaries of the National Capital, New Delhi will be extended further (D) Operations of the Cooperative Banks and Societies will not be limited to the state of their origin. They will also be like Public Sector Banks (E) None of these

11. As per the new policy the number of Judges in the Supreme Court would be now

(A) 21 (B) 25 (C) 26 (D) 30 (E) 31

12. As per the reports published in the newspapers the banks, particularly public sector banks are tying up with various rating agencies for providing a qualitative assessment of the credit needs of the borrowers. Which amongst the following is/are such credit rating agencies in India ? 1. CARE 2. CRISIL 3. ULIP (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) 1 and 2 only (D) Only 3 (E) All 1, 2 and 3

13. As per the newspaper reports the RBI is planning to introduce Plastic Currency Notes. What is/are the benefits of Plastic Notes ? 1. Their Shelf life will be longer. 2. It will replace plastic money or credit, debit cards which are giving birth to many fraudulent practices. 3. Printing will be cheaper. (A) Only 3 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 1

(D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these

14. Sub Prime Lending is a term applied to the loans made to (A) Those borrowers who do not have a good credit history (B) Those who wish to take loan against the mortgage of tangible assets (C) Those who have a good credit history and are known to bank since 10 years (D) Those borrowers who are most preferred customers of the Bank (E) None of these

15. As per the reports published in various journals and newspapers the small borrowers in rural areas still prefer to take informal route for their credit needs. Which of the following is the informal route of credit in financial sector ? (A) Credit cards (B) Loan against gold from financial institute (C) Debit cards (D) Money lender (E) None of these

16. The Planning Commission of India has set up a 12 member committee on financial sector reforms. Who is the Chairman of the Committee ? (A) Janki Raman (B) Raghuram Rajan (C) Rakesh Mohan (D) K. V. Kamath (E) None of these

17. Basel-II norms are associated with which of the following aspects of the banking industry ? (A) Risk management (B) Manpower planning (C) Retirement benefits for the employees (D) Corporate Governance (E) None of these

18. What is meant by Underwriting the term frequently used in financial sector ? (A) Under valuation of the assets (B) The Act of taking on a risk for a fee (C) Giving a Guarantee that a loan will not become a bad loan (D) The act of permission to float an IPO (E) None of these

19. The government of India recently constituted the New Finance Commission (13th). What are its major functions ? To decide 1. The salary structure of the employees of the Central Government. 2. The distribution of the net proceeds of taxes between states and Central Govt. 3. Rate of Income Tax and other taxes collected by the Union Govt. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these

20. Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian cricket team which registered its victory in tri-series ODI matches against Australia played in March 2008 ? (A) M.S. Dhoni (B) Anil Kumble (C) Rahul Dravid (D) Saurav Ganguly (E) Sachin Tendulkar

21. Mr. Nicolas Sarkozy who was the chief guest during the Republic Day Function 2008 is the (A) President of Brazil (B) Prime Minister of Brazil (C) President of France (D) Prime Minister of France (E) Foreign Secretary of USA

22. Who amongst the following has taken over as the President of Serbia after the General elections held there in February 2008 ? (A) Boris Tadic (B) Tomislav Nicolic (C) Samak Sundaravej (D) Novak Djokovic (E) None of these

23. Indra K. Nooyi who was elected as the Chairperson of the US-India Business Council is the CEO of which of the following Companies ?

(A) Pepsi Co. (B) Infosys (C) Tata Consultancy Services (D) NIIT (E) None of these

24. Maria Sharapova won the Australian Open 2008 Womens singles by defeating (A) Shahar Peer (B) Kateryna Bondarenko (C) Sania Mirza (D) Victoria Azarenka (E) Ana Ivanovic

25. Saina Nehwal won the Seniors Championship match of which of the following games held in Goa in January 2008 ? (A) Golf (B) Tennis (C) Table tennis (D) Archery (E) Badminton

26. As per the news published in some newspapers magazines two PSUs National Thermal Power Corporation and Coal India Ltd. are going to float a joint venture SPV. What is the full form of SPV ? (A) Small Power Venture (B) Special Purpose Vehicle (C) Special Power Venture

(D) Small Purpose Vehicle (E) None of these

27. The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) recently agreed to allow foreign direct investment in the field of mobile television services. Upto what extent FDI is allowed in this field ? (A) 50% (B) 60% (C) 64% (D) 70% (E) 74%

28. As per the performance assessment data released by the Economic Advisory Council (EAC) in January 2008. Which of the following sectors registered a growth of 36 per cent ? (A) Agriculture Sector (B) Banking Sector (C) Tourism Sector (D) Aviation Services Sector (E) None of these

29. Which of the following is the name of very violent and serious types of winds which bring lot of disaster ? (A) Trade winds (B) Hurricane (C) Cirrus (D) Stratus (E) None of these

30. The Global Employment Trends Report 2008 published by the International Labour Organization has indicated that there may be increase in global unemployment. What according to them is/are the major reasons of this possibility ? 1. Turmoil in Credit Markets all over the world. 2. Rise in oil prices in international market. 3. Civil unrest in some under and undeveloped nations. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 and 2 (E) None of these

31. As we have noticed many banks of Indian origin are opening offices/branches in foreign countries. Why is this trend emerging at a very fast pace ? 1. These Banks wish to provide banking facilities to foreigners as banking facilities are not plenty in many foreign countries. India wants to take an advantage of the situation. 2. These banks wish to help Indian firms to acquire funds at internationally competitive rates. 3. These banks wish to promote trade and investment between India and other countries. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) Only 2 and 3

32. Many economists, bankers and researchers in India often advocate that banks should equip themselves for new challenges. These challenges are in which of the following shapes/forms ? 1. As Indian economy is getting increasingly integrated with the rest of the world the demand of the Corporate banking is likely to change in terms of size, composition of services and also the quality. 2. The growing foreign trade in India will have to be financed by the local banks. 3. Foreigners are habitual of the comforts provided by the technology. India has to do a lot in this reference. (A) Only 1 is correct (B) Only 2 is correct (C) Only 3 is correct (D) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct (E) None of these

33. As per the reports published in the newspapers Indian Rupee is now fully accepted in Asian countries like, Singapore, Hong Kong, Malaysia etc. What does it really mean ? 1. Anybody from Asian country can purchase Indian Rupee and keep it in his/her bank account in his/her country without any restrictions. 2. Now people in these nations are not required to go for a double conversion first in dollar and then in rupee. 3. People travelling European/Asian countries can make their payments in rupee anywhere without any problem. (A) Only 1 is correct (B) Only 2 is correct (C) Only 3 is correct (D) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct (E) None of these

34. Which of the following is not a banking/finance related term ? (A) Credit wrap (B) EMI (C) Held to Maturity (D) Exposure limit (E) Diffusion

35. Very often we read about the Doha Ministerial Conference 2001 in reference to WTO negotiations. What were the major issues over which nations were of different opinions ? 1. Providing subsidy to agriculture. 2. Export of patented drugs/medicines by developed nations. 3. Restriction on natural movement of people from one nation to other. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 3 (E) None of these

36. The Technology Mission on Cotton was launched during Xth plan. The scheme was designed to get increase in production of cotton by which of the following levels by the end of the plan ? (A) 100 lakh bales (B) 150 lakh bales (C) 175 lakh bales (D) 200 lakh bales (E) None of these

37. A National Development Fund was created by the Government of India a few years ago. What was the purpose of the fund ? 1. Boost investment in social sector projects to promote education, healthcare and employment. 2. Capital investments in selected profitable PSEs to yield adequate returns. 3. To fund revision in pay structure of Central Government employees. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) None of these

38. Olympic 2008 are scheduled to be held in (A) Paris (B) Tokyo (C) London (D) Moscow (E) None of these

39. The general elections took place in which of the following countries in March 2008 ? (A) Iran (B) Iraq (C) Afghanistan (D) Myanmar (E) Sri Lanka

40. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Economic Nightmare of India ? (A) Morarji Desai (B) K. Rajeshwar Rao (C) Charan Singh (D) Jyoti Basu (E) None of these

41. As per the targets for 11th plan educated unemployment is to be reduced to which of the following levels ? (A) 5% (B) 6% (C) 7% (D) 8% (E) 9%

42. Long Walk to Freedom is a book written by (A) Sonia Gandhi (B) L. K. Advani (C) Nelson Mandela (D) Benazir Bhutto (E) Nawaz Sheriff

43. India recently signed a pact with which of the following countries on solving the problems of Indian labour in that country ? (A) Iran

(B) UAE (C) Malaysia (D) Kuwait (E) None of these

44. Which of the following countries is trying to launch a Satellite to study the sun ? (A) USA (B) India (C) Russia (D) China (E) None of these

45. Jang Hyun Jong who was adjudged as the Asian Hockey Player of the year is from (A) China (B) Singapore (C) South Korea (D) India (E) None of these

46. Who amongst the following is the winner of Padma Vibhushan Awards given away recently ? (A) Rahul Gandhi (B) Priya Dutt (C) Vinod Dua (D) Ratan Tata

(E) None of these

47. Which of the following films was adjudged Best Film in 14th Star Screen Awards given away in January 2008 ? (A) Om Shanti Om (B) Guru (C) Taare Zameen Par (D) Jab We Met (E) Chak De India

48. A meeting of the European Leaders was held in January 2008 at which of the following places to discuss Global Economic Turmoil ? (A) London (B) New Delhi (C) New York (D) Tokyo (E) Milan

49. Castro Sibling is the new President of (A) Romania (B) Cuba (C) Israel (D) Venezuela (E) None of these

50. Kosovo declared itself independent from which of the following countries ? (A) Ukraine

(B) Croatia (C) Serbia (D) Russia (E) None of these

Answers with Hint 1. (B) 2. (C) 3. (E) 4. (A) 5. (D) 6. (B) 7. (D) According to Economic Survey 2007-08, the percentage growth in bank credit is 21.5%. 8. (D) 9. (C) 10. (A) 11. (E) 12. (A) 13. (C) 14. (A) 15. (D) 16. (B) 17. (A) 18. (A) 19. (B) 20. (A) 21. (C) 22. (A) 23. (A) 24. (E) 25. (E) 26. (B) 27. (E) 28. (A) 29. (B) 30. (D) 31. (E) 32. (A) 33. (D) 34. (E) 35. (A) 36. (D) 37. (A) 38. (E) 39. (A) 40. (C) 41. (A) 42. (C) 43. (D) 44. (A) 45. (C) 46. (D) 47. (E) 48. (A) 49. (E) 50. (E)

L.I.C. Apprentice Development officers Recruitment Exam., 2008

(Held on 06-07-2008)

General Knowledge

1. Who is the highest Law officer of a State ?

(A) Attorney General

(B) Secretary General Law Department

(C) Advocate General

(D) Solicitor General

Ans : (C)

2. The place for Amritsar was given by the Mughal Emperor Akbar to

(A) Guru Amar Das

(B) Guru Hari Kishan

(C) Guru Ram Das

(D) Guru Tegh Bahadur

Ans : (C)

3. Which section of IPC is applicable in a case of death due to negligence ?

(A) 304 Part-I

(B) 304 Part-II

(C) 304 A

(D) 307

Ans : (C)

4. Which of the following pairs is wrongly matched ?

(A) Sabarigiri Project Gujarat

(B) Sharavathy Project Karnataka

(C) Kundah Project Tamil Nadu

(D) Balimela Project Orissa

Ans : (A)

5. The Olympic Flame symbolises

(A) Speed, perfection and strength

(B) Unity among various nations of the world

(C) Continuity between the ancient and modern games

(D) Sports as a means of securing harmony among the nations

Ans : (C)

6. Which of the following deals with economic offences ?

(A) TADA

(B) MISA

(C) NSA

(D) COFEPOSA

Ans : (D)

7. The earth rotates on its axis from

(A) East to West

(B) West to East

(C) North to South

(D) South to North

Ans : (B)

8. A Cricket match is being telecasted live from Delhi. If the match commences at 10 a.m. at What time would viewers in London have to tune in their sets ?

(A) 10 a.m.

(B) 430 a.m.

(C) 4.30 p.m.

(D) 10 p.m.

Ans : (B)

9. The United Kingdom consists of England and

(A) Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales

(B) Northern Ireland, Palma and Iceland

(C) Scotland, Wales and Faeroe Island

(D) Scotland, Sardinia and Wales

Ans : (A)

10. Which of the following is the publisher of Employment News ?

(A) Indian Express Group

(B) Times of India Group

(C) Ministry of Human Resources Development

(D) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

Ans : (D)

11. The states of India having common border with Myanmar are

(A) Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh

(B) Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura, Meghalya

(C) Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalya, Assam

(D) Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh

Ans : (A)

12. In which of the following states Koyana Hydro Electric Power Project is located ?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Kerala

(D) Orissa

Ans : (B)

13. The scientist associated with the success of Green Revolution is

(A) V. R. Rao

(B) J. C. Bose

(C) S. S. Bhatnagar

(D) Norman Borlaug

Ans : (D)

14. The largest coal deposit in India is in

(A) Damodar Valley

(B) Satpura Valley

(C) Godavari Valley

(D) Brahmani Valley

Ans : (A)

15. National Highway-2 connects

(A) Srinagar and Leh

(B) Varanasi and Kanyakumari

(C) Agra and Mumbai

(D) Delhi and Kolkata

Ans : (D)

16. The national centre for production of bio-fertilizers is at

(A) Hyderabad

(B) Ghaziabad

(C) Nellore

(D) Dehradoon

Ans : (B)

17. Which of the following satellites helps to telecast T.V. Network Programmes all over the country ?

(A) APPLE

(B) Rohini

(C) Aryabhatta

(D) INSAT1B

Ans : (D)

18. Which Sports Association of Indian lifted the ban from its players foreign tours ?

(A) BCCI

(B) All India Tennis Federation

(C) Badminton Association of India

(D) All India Football Federation

Ans : (A)

19. In which state Kanya Vidyadhan Yojana is operational ?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Haryana

Ans : (A)

20. With which country U.N.O. has an agreement for Oil for food ?

(A) Kuwait

(B) Iran

(C) Iraq

(D) Venezuela

Ans : (C)

21. Where will World Cup Football, 2010 be played ?

(A) South Africa

(B) Mexico

(C) Brazil

(D) Canada

Ans : (A)

22. Who has declared as Miss India World, 2007 ?

(A) Puja Gupta

(B) Amrita Pathi

(C) Puja Chitgopekar

(D) Sarah Jane Dias

Ans : (D)

23. Electron was discovered by

(A) Rutherford

(B) Bohr

(C) J. J. Thomson

(D) Ramsay

Ans : (C)

24. Which film won the Best Picture in the 79th Annual Academy Award (Oscar Award) 2007 conferred in Feb. 2007 ?

(A) The Departed

(B) The Queen

(C) The Dream Girls

(D) The Last King of Scotland

Ans : (A)

25. In which country of the world, the largest Buddhist temple is located ?

(A) Japan

(B) Indonesia

(C) China

(D) India

Ans : (B)

6. which of the following cities is placed at the top of the list of cities found suitable for "Global Commerce" compiled by the master cards? (Result of the survey were published in various financial newspaper)

(A) London

(B) New York

(C) Tokyo

(D) Beijing

(E) Mumbai

Ans (D)

7. The New Capital Adequacy Framework prescribed for banks in commonly known as ___

(A) Credit Policy

(B) Monetary Policy

(C) KYC Norms

(D) Basel Accord

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

8. As we all know Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) in the percentage of the deposit banks keep in reserve with them . This ratio is also known as ___

(A) Repo Rate

(B) Reserve Repo Rate

(C) SLR

(D) Liquidity Ratio

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

9. The sudden turn of events in the economic environmental globally , in the last four to five month have resulted in slowing down of India's economic growth. Which of the following is/are the event(s) which has/have put their impact on Indian economy?

(1) Turmoil in US Credit market

(2) Large scale increase in the prices of crude oil and foodgrains

(3) Adoption of Basel II norms by the banks

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) Both 1 & 2 only

(E) All 1,2 & 3

Ans (D)

10. Which of the following is India's Tax GDP ratio ?

(A) 5 %

(B) 15 %

(C) 25 %

(D) 30 %

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

11. Which of the following is known as 'Himadri' ?

(A) It is India's Space Craft launched to study the moon

(B) It is India's first Research Station in Arctic Region

(C) It is new battle tank produced by India

(D) It is new warship inducted in the Indian Navy recently

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

12. The Govt. of India recently announced a subsidized pricing policy based on nutrients in it of which of the following to protect the interest of the farmers ?

(A) Seeds

(B) Pesticides

(C) Fertilizers

(D) Organic Manure

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

13. The next Non-Aligned Movement SAummit 2009 is scheduled to be held in ___

(A) India

(B) Egypt

(C) Brazil

(D) South Africa

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

15. Ghulam Nabi Azad was in the news recently as he has resigned from the post of the ___

(A) Governor, Jammu & Kashmir

(B) Chief Minister , Jammu & Kashmir

(C) Governor , Jharkhand

(D) Chief Minister, Jharkhand

(E) Governor, Manipur

Ans (B)

15. When the growth of GDP in a country slows down suddenly,people start losing their jobs and the situation continues for several weeks,what name is given to this state of economy (A big was in this state recently.) ?

(A) Inflation

(B) Recession

(C) Deflation

(D) Economic Boom

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

16. "Lisbon Treaty" is the treaty accepted/adopted by the members of which of the following organizations recently ?

(A) NATO

(B) SAARC

(C) European Union

(D) Nuclear Supplier Group (NSG)

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

17. When a corporate entity wishes to raise money from the market it can do

that by issuing ___

(A) Treasury Bill

(B) Momerandom of Association

(C) Kisan Vikas Patra

(D) National Saving Certificate

(E) Commercial Papers

Ans (E)

18. Russia has recently made a ceasefire Agreement with which of the following nations ?

(A) Ukraine

(B) Kazakhastan

(C) Croatia

(D) Georgia

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

19. The Govt. of India has decided to build a Nuclear Power Plant in which of the following North Eastern States ?

(A) Manipur

(B) Assam

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

20.India won it's individual Gold Medal in Beijing Olympic 2008 in which of the following events ?

(A) Hockey

(B) Football

(C) Lawn Tennis

(D) Swimming

(E) Rifle Shooting

Ans (E) Important Banking Terms -1 7:40 AM Career Consultant

Balance of Payment is the summation of imports and exports made between one country and the other countries that it trades with. Balance of trade: The difference in value over a period of time between a country's imports and exports. Base year: In the construction of an index, the year from which the weights assigned to the different components of the index is drawn. It is conventional to set the value of an index in its base year equal to 100. Bill of exchange: A written, dated, and signed three-party instrument containing an unconditional order by a drawer that directs a drawee to pay a definite sum of money to a payee on demand or at a specified future date. Also known as a draft. It is the most commonly used financial instrument in international trade. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bretton Woods: An international monetary system operating from 1946-1973. The value of the dollar was fixed in terms of gold, and every other country held its currency at a fixed exchange rate against the dollar; when trade deficits occurred, the central bank of the deficit country financed the deficit with its reserves of international currencies. The Bretton Woods system collapsed in 1971 when the US abandoned the gold standard. Call money: Price paid by an investor for a call option. There is no fixed rate for call money. It depends on the type of stock, its performance prior to the purchase of the call option, and the period of the contract. It is an interest bearing band deposits that can be withdrawn on 24 hours notice.

Capital account; Part of a nation's balance of payments that includes purchases and sales of assets, such as stocks, bonds, and land. A nation has a capital account surplus when receipts from asset sales exceed payments for the country's purchases of foreign assets. The sum of the capital and current accounts is the overall balance of payments. Current account: Part of a nation's balance of payments which includes the value of all goods and services imported and exported, as well as the payment and receipt of dividends and interest. A nation has a current account surplus if exports exceed imports plus net transfers to foreigners. The sum of the current and capital accounts is the overall balance of payments. Currency appreciation: An increase in the value of one currency relative to another currency. Appreciation occurs when, because of a change in exchange rates; a unit of one currency buys more units of another currency. Opposite is the case with currency depreciation. Fiscal deficit is the gap between the government's total spending and the sum of its revenue receipts and non-debt capital receipts. The fiscal deficit represents the total amount of borrowed funds required by the government to completely meet its expenditure Foreign exchange reserves: The stock of liquid assets denominated in foreign currencies held by a government's monetary authorities (typically, the finance ministry or central bank). Reserves enable the monetary authorities to intervene in foreign exchange markets to affect the exchange value of their domestic currency in the market. Reserves are invested in low-risk and liquid assets, often in foreign government securities. Gross domestic product (GDP): Gross Domestic Product: The total of goods and services produced by a nation over a given period, usually 1 year. Gross Domestic Product measures the total output from all the resources located in a country, wherever the owners of the resources live. Gross national product (GNP) is the value of all final goods and services produced within a nation in a given year, plus income earned by its citizens abroad, minus income earned by foreigners from domestic production. The Fact book, following current practice, uses GDP rather than GNP to measure national production. However, the user must realize that in certain countries net remittances from citizens working abroad may be important to national well being. GNP equals GDP plus net property income from abroad. Inflation: In economics, inflation is a rise in the general level of prices of goods and services in an economy over a period of time. When the price level rises, each unit of currency buys fewer goods and services; consequently, inflation is also erosion in the purchasing power of money a loss of real value in the

internal medium of exchange and unit of account in the economy. International Monetary Fund (IMF) An autonomous international financial institution that originated in the Bretton Woods Conference of 1944. Its main purpose is to regulate the international monetary exchange system, which also stems from that conference but has since been modified. In particular, one of the central tasks of the IMF is to control fluctuations in exchange rates of world currencies in a bid to alleviate severe balance of payments problems. Monetary policy: The regulation of the money supply and interest rates by a central bank in order to control inflation and stabilize currency. If the economy is heating up, the central bank (such as RBI in India) can withdraw money from the banking system, raise the reserve requirement or raise the discount rate to make it cool down. If growth is slowing, it can reverse the process - increase the money supply, lower the reserve requirement and decrease the discount rate. The monetary policy influences interest rates and money supply. Subsidy: A payment by the government to producers or distributors in an industry to prevent the decline of that industry (e.g., as a result of continuous unprofitable operations) or an increase in the prices of its products or simply to encourage it to hire more labor (as in the case of a wage subsidy). Examples are export subsidies to encourage the sale of exports; subsidies on some foodstuffs to keep down the cost of living, especially in urban areas; and farm subsidies to encourage expansion of farm production and achieve self-reliance in food production. Treasury bill: A short-term debt issued by a national government with a maximum maturity of one year. Treasury bills are sold at discount, such that the difference between purchase price and the value at maturity is the amount of interest. 1. The father of Modern Computer is a) Charles Babbage b) Von-nuumann c) Danies Ritchel d) Blaise Pascal e) None of these 2. DOS stands for a) Disk Operating System b) Disk operating session

c) Digital Operating System d) Digital Open system e) None of these 3. IBM stands for a) Internal Business Management b) International Business Management c) International Business Machines d) Internal Business Machines e) None of these 4. RAM stands for a) Random origin money b) Random only memory c) Read only memory d) Random access memory e) None of these 5. The device used to carry digital data on analog lines is called as a) Modem b) Multiplexer c) Modulator d) Demodulator e) None