Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40

KINGS 2, DEVILS1

Anze Kopitar scored a


spectacular goal on a
breakaway with 11:47 left
in overtime Wednesday
night and the Los An-
geles Kings beat the New
Jersey Devils 2-1 in Game 1
of the Stanley Cup Finals.
Kopitar faked a backhand
shot, put the puck on his
forehand and beat a
prone Martin Brodeur.
Los Angeles has won all
nine of its road games in
the playoffs.
Colin Fraser scored in the
first period for the Kings,
the No. 8 seed in the
Western Conference who
beat the top three teams
to get to their first Stan-
ley Cup Finals since 1993.
1B
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
IL BASEBALL
SWB YANKS 5
MUD HENS 2
NATIONAL LEAGUE
PHILLIES10
METS 6
PIRATES 2
REDS1
AMERICAN LEAGUE
RED SOX 6
TIGERS 4
C M Y K
6 09815 10011
WILKES-BARRE, PA THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 50
timesleader.com
The Times Leader
7
5
8
6
2
8
$
100
VOUCHER
FOR ONLY
$
20
SAVE ON PREMIUM RX EYEWEAR & SUNWEAR!
Tender, sturdy or even exotic,
shes the picture of balance
LIFE, 1C
What makes
a good mom?
Area spelling champ fails
to make final 50
NEWS, 7A
Catch latest
spelling bee buzz
INSIDE
A NEWS: Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Editorial 9A
B SPORTS: 1B
B BUSINESS: 9B
Stocks 9B
Weather 10B
C LIFE: 1C
Crossword/Horoscope 5C
Television 4C
Birthdays 3C
Comics 6C
D CLASSIFIED: 1D
WEATHER
Aidan Martin. Mostly
sunny, high 78, low 55.
Details, Page 10B
WILKES-BARRE A young teen was
led away in handcuffs after a closed-door
hearing Wednesday afternoon tied to the
fatal shooting last month of his friend, 14-
year-old Tyler Winstead.
The boy, Elijah Yusiff, was escorted by
county juvenile probation officers from
the courthouse into a waiting vehicle. No
charges have been filed in the case and the
reason for court proceeding could not be
determined.
Tyler, of 121 Hill St., Wilkes-Barre, was
found shot April 5 in
front of 117 Hill St.,
where Yusiff resided.
Because of his (Yu-
siffs) age and because of
the nature of the charges,
we cant explain whats
goingon, countyDistrict
Attorney Stefanie Sala-
vantis said. The judge must seal the record
and make the hearings closed (to the pub-
lic). I cant say any more by law.
The hearing began shortly before 4 p.m.
and included Salavantis, First Assistant
District Attorney Samuel Sanguedolce,
assistant district attorneys Michelle Har-
dik and Mamie Phillips, and attorneys De-
metrius Fannick and Cheryl Sobeski Ree-
dy, members of the juvenile probation de-
partment. County Detective Michael Des-
soye also attended.
Yusiff was being held in a separate cour-
troom.
According to state law, The court may
temporarily exclude the child from the
hearing except while allegations of his de-
Slain teens friend cuffed
Action follows closed hearing on fatality
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Tyler Winstead
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Luzerne County DA Stephanie Salavan-
tis says charges might be filed. See SHOOTING, Page 10A
KINGSTON TWP. Watch-
ing a cow give birth was not on
the to do list when West Side
Career and Technology Center
students started repair and up-
grade work at the Lands at Hill-
side Farm, but it became part of
the real-world experience for
some machine students who
happened to be in the barn
when the bovines water broke.
It was disgusting, junior
John Mleczynski recounted,
addingthat despitetheunpleas-
antness, he recorded it on a
classmates cellphone.
Students have been visiting
the farm regularly for months,
thanks to a $10,000 grant from
Lowes Charitable and Educa-
tional Foundation. Theworkfor
this school year ended Wednes-
day, though they will pick up
the project in the fall.
Since winning the grant in
March, they have installed
See FARMS, Page 10A
Getting up-close
lesson in life
West Side CTC students
tackle jobs at the Lands at
Hillside Farms.
By MARK GUYDISH
mguydish@timesleader.com
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
West Side Career and Tech-
nology Center student Jim-
my Casterline installs a light
socket.
PLAINS TWP. The United
Ways mission is to impact
lives today, tomorrowand for-
ever, and Wednesday night
was time for its annual awards
program to recognize the posi-
tive impact corporations andin-
dividuals have had in the
Wyoming Valley community.
Of the numerous awards dis-
tributed to more than 100 com-
panies and individuals, the one
that received the most enthusi-
astic response was the Rose
Brader Community Service
Award, this year given to Kate
Button of Mountain Top.
Button received a standing
ovation as she was honored
with the award given in recog-
nition of an individual for out-
standing volunteer service in
the community and is the high-
est award for adult voluntee-
rism.
She is known in the commu-
nity for her volunteer positions
at the Wilkes-Barre Family YM-
CA and the McGlynn Learning
Center. Button is also accredit-
ed with establishing the Max &
Lorraine Foundation in 1994 af-
ter her daughter, Lorraine But-
tonTracy, passedawayat age40
due to an asthma attack, and 11
months later her grandson,
Max, passed away at age 10.
It still hurts but some-
thing good has come out of a
sad thing, Button said.
She also launched Camp
Asthma Kadabra, co-sponsored
by the American Lung Associ-
ation, for children ages 7 to 12
who are unable to attend other
camps due to their asthma. The
camp has volunteer doctors,
nurses and respiratory ther-
apists available around the
clock for any child in need of
See UNITED, Page 10A
United Way shows its
appreciation to Valley
Awards program recognizes
impact corporations and
individuals have had.
By NODYIA FEDRICK
Times Leader Intern
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
JoAn Jones, center, accepts
the Sarah & Tony F. Kane
Achievement Award fromBill
Jones, United Way director,
and Heather Wertman.
EDWARDSVILLE Brenda
Naugle was cleaning her back-
yard pool early Wednesday after-
noon when she heard her neigh-
bors yelling out front.
Naugle ran around the house
with her dog, Ruby, in tow to see
smoke and flames pouring from
her two-unit building at 86-88
Green St. Within minutes, fire
was ragingthroughher homeand
her daughters (Michelle) apart-
ment. As firefighters arrived,
Naugle watched the blaze build,
devouring her possessions. She
cried as she wondered if all of her
cats had made it out of the infer-
no.
I saw people looking at the
front of my house, she said. I
saw black smoke and I ran to let
my animals out.
Edwardsville Fire Chief Ray
King saidthe cause was a short in
an extension cord connected to
an air conditioner on the second
floor and it was ruled accidental.
Deputy Chief Frank Slymock
had to order firefighters out of
the two-story building when
flames broke through the struc-
tures roof.
We could tell the roof was get-
ting weak, Slymock said. It was
going to collapse. Better to lose a
roof than a crew of men.
Tina Butromovich lives on
Hillside Avenue, with a view of
the rear of Naugles home.
My son was looking out the
back windowand he yelled to me
that he saw smoke coming from
the building, she said. We walk-
ed up Hillside and over to Green.
By the time we got here, we saw
flames shooting from the first
floor. In a fewminutes the flames
were on the second floor.
Curious onlookers lined up
along Green Street to watch fire-
fighters battle the blaze. Some
helped volunteers hand out wa-
ter to the firefighters.
Slymock, who lives eight
EDWARDSVILLE FIRE Two-unit Green Street residence destroyed
DON CAREY PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
A firefighter heads up a ladder as fire rips through the roof of a home at 86-88Green St. in Edwards-
ville on Wednesday afternoon.
UP IN SMOKE, FLAMES
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
Brenda Naugle, left, is support-
ed by her daughter Lindsey at
the Edwardsville fire scene.
To see
additional
photos and
video, visit
www.times
leader.com
See FIRE, Page 10A
K
PAGE 2A THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Cervas, Thomas
Coons, Marjorie
Cruthers, Helen
Dudzinski, Anthony
Ellard, Edward Jr.
Gavlick, Stanley
Grosek, Anthony Jr.
Heck, Betty
Kranson, Martin
Matrone, Frances
Nalesnik, Richard
Payne, Marie
Rinhimer, George
Rinker, Leland
Rutkoski, Patrick
Slifcoe, Frances
Toluba, Ruth
Webb, Oscar Sr.
Witty, Emanuel
Yatsko, Charles
OBITUARIES
Page 2A, 6A
A CORRECTION NEEDS TO BE
MADE in a court brief publish-
ed on Page 4A in Wednes-
days edition. A county judge
on Tuesday denied the re-
quest of Northeast Pennsylva-
nia School Districts Health
Trust to be awarded attorneys
fees and costs in a suit in
which Pittston Area and Dal-
las school districts will be paid
more than $5 million after a
judges ruling against the
health trust.
THE DATES OF THE IN-
TERNATIONAL FEST at St.
Jude Parish in Wright Town-
ship were listed incorrectly in
Wednesday on Page 1C. The
event will be held 4 to 11 p.m.
Friday and Saturday in the
parish grove.
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG No player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Wednes-
days Pennsylvania Cash 5
game so the jackpot will be
worth $225,000.
Lottery officials said 45
players matched four, each
receiving $299.50; 1,745
players matched three, each
winning $13; 23,887 players
matched two, each receiving
$1.
The winning numbers:
06-07-16-29-40.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 5-9-0
BIG 4 - 1-9-6-7
QUINTO - 0-3-8-0-6
TREASURE HUNT - 02-14-17-
29-30
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 5-4-4
BIG 4 - 9-6-6-2
QUINTO - 7-4-0-8-3
CASH 5 - 06-07-16-29-40
POWERBALL 10-56-9-24-52
POWERBALL, 14
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
pshitut@timesleader.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 829-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
ALLISON UHRIN
VP/Chief Financial Officer
(570) 970-7154
auhrin@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
MICHAEL PRAZMA
VP/Circulation
(570) 970-7202
mprazma@timesleader.com
An company
DETAILS
timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$4.45 per week in PA
$4.85 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2012-152
H
elen Cruthers, 80, of Owens St.,
Forty Fort, died on Monday,
May 28, 2012, surrounded by her
family at Community Hospice at St.
Lukes Villa, Wilkes-Barre.
She was born in Swoyersville,
daughter of the late Peter and Anna
Rusainko Ondish.
Helen graduated from Swoyers-
ville High School. She was a mem-
ber of Holy Name/St. Marys Parish
Community, Swoyersville.
Preceding her in death are her
daughters, KarenandHelen; sonJo-
seph; sisters Anna and Mary; broth-
ers, John, Peter, Leonard, Andrew
Ondish; and a grandson, Michael.
Surviving are her husband of 61
years, James F.; daughters, Ma-
ryann Hughes and her husband, Ga-
ry, Swoyersville; Michele Brennan
and her husband, James, Swoyers-
ville; sons James M., Kingston; John
Thomas and his fiance, Dottie
Chismar, Plains Township; David,
at home; sister Dolores Farrell,
Swoyersville; three grandchildren
and eight great-grandchildren.
A Private graveside service
will be held at the convenience of
the family at Denison Cemetery,
Swoyersville. Arrangements have
been entrusted to the Hugh B.
Hughes & Son Inc. Funeral Home,
1044 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort.
Helen Cruthers
May 28, 2012
B
etty Heck, 65, of West Pittston,
passed away Wednesday, May
30, 2012, at Hospice Community
Care In-Patient Unit of Geisinger
South Wilkes-Barre.
Born in the Back Mountain on
June17, 1946, she was a daughter of
the late Richard and Betty Trudgen
Nero.
Betty is survived by her husband
of 31 years, Wally Heck; sons, Ge-
orge Kapalka and his wife, Doris,
Exeter; Richard Kapalka and his
wife, Laura, Pittston; daughter, Lisa
Heck, West Pittston; grandchildren,
Kimberly, Kevin, Preston, Courtney
and Richard Joseph Kapalka; Sa-
mantha Williams; sisters, Lillian
Manganiello, West Pittston; Elea-
nor Henry, Kingston; Suzanne Fava-
ta, Swoyersville; brother, Phillip Ne-
ro, Plymouth; several nieces and ne-
phews.
Private funeral services will be
held at the convenience of the fam-
ily. Arrangements have been en-
trustedtoBednarski Funeral Home,
168 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming.
Memorial donations may be
made to Hospice Community Care,
a divisionof Celtic Healthcare, Inpa-
tient Unit of the Geisinger South
Wilkes-Barre Hospital, 25 Church
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18765.
Betty Heck
May 30, 2012
More Obituaries, Page 6A
M
rs. Frances J. Slifcoe, a resident
of the Brookside section of the
city, passed into Eternal Life Friday
morning, May 25, 2012, in the Com-
monwealth Hospice inpatient unit
at Saint Lukes Villa, Wilkes-Barre,
following an illness.
Born in Wilkes-Barre, she was a
daughter of the late Blazej and Ka-
tarzyna (Biesiadecka) Kopec. She
was educated in the Wilkes-Barre
city schools.
Until her retirement, Mrs. Slifcoe
was employed as a waitress for the
former Spa Restaurant andRegency
Catering, both of Wilkes-Barre.
She was a member of Resurrec-
tion of the Lord Polish National Ca-
tholic Church, Zerby Avenue, Ed-
wardsville.
She was preceded in death by her
husband, John J. Slifcoe, in 1974;
son, John F. Slifcoe, in 2004; sisters,
AnnaKopec, HelenSmigelski, Mary
Piasecki, Josephine Broda, Verna
Kopec, Mildred Karosick; brothers,
Michael, Andrew, Joseph and Ed-
ward Kopec.
Surviving are a sister-in-law, Mrs.
Catherine Kopec, of Redford, Mich.;
numerous nieces, nephews, great-
nieces, great-nephews, great-great-
nieces and great-great-nephews.
Funeral services were private
and at the convenience of Mrs. Slif-
coes familywithher nephew-in-law,
the Rev. Dr. Czeslaw Kuliczkowski,
officiating.
In lieu of floral tributes, memo-
rial tributes may be made in Franc-
es name toResurrectionof the Lord
PolishNational Catholic Church, 35
Zerby Ave., Edwardsville, PA18704.
To send Frances family online
words of comfort and support,
please visit our familys website at
www.JohnVMorrisFuneralHome-
s.com.
Frances J. Slifcoe
May 25, 2012
A
nthony Ducky Dudzinski, of
Dupont, passed away Sunday,
May 27, 2012, at the Gino Merli Vet-
erans Center, Scranton.
He was born in Dupont and was a
son of the late Anthony and Nellie
(Jachera) Dudzinski.
Ducky was a member of Sacred
Heart of Jesus Church, Dupont, and
attended Dupont schools.
Ducky was a U.S. Army Air Corps
veteran serving during World War
II, European Theater.
He workedfor the PicatinnyArse-
nal, N.J., and retired from the Toby-
hanna Army Depot.
Ducky was a lifetime member of
the Dupont VFWPost 4909, and the
AM Vets, Dupont.
He was a founding member of the
Panther Hill Conservation Club.
Ducky loved the outdoors and en-
joyed spending time at the Ponder-
osa; Ducky will be sadly missed by
his family and friends.
In addition to his parents, Ducky
is preceded in death by his brothers,
Walter and Joseph Dudzinski; and
half-brothers and half-sisters.
He is survived by his sister, Irene
Eustice, of Dupont; nieces, Melissa
Blakiewicz and her husband,
Wayne, of Dupont; Sharon Ziobro
and her husband, Ronald, of Du-
pont; nephew, John Eustice Jr., and
his wife, Elizabeth, of Exeter; sever-
al great-nieces and great-nephews.
Funeral services will be held
Saturday at 9:30 a.m. from
Kiesinger Funeral Services Inc., 255
McAlpine St., Duryea, with a Mass
of Christian Burial at 10 a.m. at Sa-
cred Heart of Jesus Church, Du-
pont, with Fr. Joseph Verespy offi-
ciating. The VFW Post 4909 will
provide Military Honors. Friends
may call Friday evening from 5 to 8
p.m. Interment will be held at the
parish cemetery. Online condolenc-
es may be made to www.kiesinger-
funeralservices.com.
Anthony Dudzinski
May 27, 2012
PLYMOUTH A man was arraigned
Tuesday in Wilkes-Barre Central Court on
charges he assaulted a woman.
James Harley, 76, of West Main Street,
Plymouth, was charged with simple as-
sault, harassment and disorderly conduct.
He was jailed at the county prison for lack
of $5,000 bail.
Police arrested Harley after Robin Epps
stated he punched her in the face inside his
residence at about 11:45 p.m. Monday,
according to the criminal complaint.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled on
June 6 before District Judge Donald Whit-
taker in Nanticoke.
DUPONT A man was arraigned Tues-
day in Wilkes-Barre Central Court on
charges he threatened a neighbor with
hedge clippers.
Jamie Skursky, 40, of Bear Creek Road,
was charged with terroristic threats, ha-
rassment and disorderly conduct. He was
jailed at the county prison for lack of
$5,000 bail.
Police arrested Skursky after John Linker
stated Skursky threatened to kill him while
holding hedge clippers at about 7:30 p.m.
Monday, according to the criminal com-
plaint.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled on
June 6 before District Judge Andrew Baril-
la in Pittston.
WILKES-BARRE City police reported
the following incidents:
Jennifer Roote of Holland Street said
someone entered her home and took a
Taurus .38 caliber handgun, a Smith &
Wesson 9mm handgun and five rings Tues-
day.
Police arrested Tina Fixmer, 26, of
Scott Street, on robbery charges at 2:15
p.m. Tuesday near 423 Scott St.
According to police, Roxanne Hladylo-
wycz of Purcellville, Va., said she gave
Fixmer a ride from Malacaris Produce, 80
Wilkes-Barre Township Blvd., to the corner
of Mundy Street and Boyle Lane, where
Fixmer took a wallet from Hladylowyczs
purse and fled.
Police said they found Fixmer in posses-
sion of the wallet at 423 Scott Street. She
was arrested and charged with robbery,
theft and recklessly endangering another
person, police said.
PLYMOUTH A man was arraigned
Wednesday in Wilkes-Barre Central Court
on charges he assaulted his wife.
John Allen Cordick, 42, of West Shawnee
Avenue, Plymouth, was charged with sim-
ple assault and harassment. He was re-
leased on $5,000 unsecured bail.
Police arrested Cordick after his wife,
Joan Cordick, claimed he threw her on the
rear porch of their residence on Tuesday.
Joan Cordick suffered injuries to her leg
and arm when she landed on tools, accord-
ing to the criminal complaint.
Police said the pair was arguing about
John Cordick buying beer.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled on
June 6 before District Judge Donald Whit-
taker in Nanticoke.
HAZLETON City police arrested Ke-
man Jackson, 32, of Hazleton, on charges
of simple assault and harassment after he
allegedly assaulted a girlfriend at their
residence on Laurel Street at 5:50 a.m.
Wednesday.
Police allege Jackson punched and
choked Charica Bryant and dumped dirty
water from a bucket on her face, according
to the criminal complaint.
Jackson was arraigned in Wilkes-Barre
Central Court and jailed at the county
prison for lack of $3,000 bail.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled on
June 6 before District Judge Joseph Zola in
Hazleton.
SUGAR NOTCH Police are investigat-
ing a burglary in the 700 block of Wood-
land Road on Saturday.
Anyone with information about the bur-
glary is asked to call Sugar Notch police
officer James C. Gist at 822-9283.
WILKES-BARRE A woman was ar-
raigned Wednesday in Wilkes-Barre Central
Court on charges she forged six business
checks at a pawn shop, receiving more than
$10,000.
Angela Sweet, 28, of West Luzerne
Street, Larksville, was charged with two
counts of forgery and one count each with
theft and receiving stolen property. She
was jailed at the Luzerne County Correc-
tional Facility for lack of $10,000 bail.
City police allege Sweet forged and
cashed six checks at the Main Street Trad-
ing Post, South Main Street, on May 11
receiving $10,300, according to the crimi-
nal complaint.
The checks were stolen from HJM In-
vestigations and Special of Larksville.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled on
June 7 in Central Court.
HAZLETON A woman was arraigned
Wednesday in Wilkes-Barre Central Court
on charges she stabbed her boyfriend.
Yajaira Aviles, 34, of East Chestnut
Street, Hazleton, was charged with aggra-
vated assault, simple assault and harass-
ment. She was released on $5,000 unse-
cured bail.
Police arrested Aviles after Fernando
Collado went to Hazleton General Hospital
to be treated for a stab wound to a leg.
Collado said Aviles threw knives at him
when he told her to clean the kitchen and
refrigerator, according to the criminal
complaint.
Aviles told police Collado was abusive to
her and emptied contents from the refriger-
ator, spilling juice on the floor. She said she
was holding a knife, slipped on the floor
and struck Collado with the knife, the
complaint says.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled on
June 6 before District Judge Joseph Zola in
Hazleton.
WILKES-BARRE William Junior
Mack, 32, of Glen Lyon, was arraigned
Wednesday in Wilkes-Barre Central Court
on charges he sold heroin.
State police at Wyoming allege Mack
sold heroin in the area of Mundy and Max-
well streets, Wilkes-Barre, on Aug. 9, 2010,
and Aug. 30, 2011, according to the crimi-
nal complaint.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled on
June 7 in Central Court.
HANOVER TWP. Two people were
taken to a hospital after a two-vehicle crash
on the Sans Souci Parkway, near Main
Road, on Tuesday.
Township police said Linda Broadhead,
of Dallas, operating a 2001 Honda Civic,
was stopped in the traffic lane waiting to
turn when she was struck from behind by a
2007 Chevrolet Impala, operated by Nail
Adzemovic, of Hanover Township.
Broadhead and a passenger, William
Haskell, of Dallas, were taken to Geisinger
Wyoming Valley Medical Center in Plains
Township, police said.
PLYMOUTH Police on Tuesday said a
man reported he was threatened by a
group of males in a vehicle in the area of 5
W. Main St. at about 10 p.m. April 26.
Anyone with information about the in-
cident is asked to call Plymouth police at
779-2147 or Luzerne County 911.
HAZLETON City police said Penn-
sylvania license plate J86833J was stolen
from a 1996 Honda Accord at J.S. Auto
Sales on Estate Boulevard sometime Tues-
day night into Wednesday.
HANOVER TWP. Irene Manganaro of
Lyndwood Avenue reported three hanging
flower baskets and two orange flower pots
worth a total of approximately $400 were
stolen from her front porch between Tues-
day and Wednesday.
DUNMORE Pennsylvania Department
of Transportation reports the Luzerne
County DUI Checkpoint Program will
coordinate sobriety checkpoints Friday
through Sunday in Larksville, and June 7
through June 10 in Wright Township and
Kingston Township.
BUTLER TWP. A student at the Red
Rock Job Corps Center was arraigned
Wednesday in Wilkes-Barre Central Court
on marijuana charges.
Monte Small-Atwell, 18, of Philadelphia,
was charged with possession of marijuana,
possession of a controlled substance and
possession of drug paraphernalia. He was
released on $3,000 unsecured bail.
Township police allege Small-Atwell was
found with marijuana when he returned
Tuesday to the youth training facility after
the holiday weekend, according to the
criminal complaint.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled on
June 6 before District Judge Daniel ODon-
nell in Sugarloaf.
POLICE BLOTTER
WILKES-BARRE A Nanti-
coke man who police say was on
school grounds with a loaded
gun was entered into the coun-
tys Accelerated Rehabilitative
Disposition program for one
year.
Richard Crespo, 41, of East
Church Street, was entered into
the program by Judge Fred
Pierantoni on a charge of pos-
sessing a weapon on school
property. Pierantoni said Crespo
must also complete 15 hours of
community service.
If Crespo successfully com-
pletes all the terms of the pro-
gram, the charge will be ex-
punged from his criminal re-
cord.
According to court papers, on
Sept. 16 Greater Nanticoke Area
School District Police Officer
Michael Wisinewski contacted
city police to report a man on
school property with a firearm,
and that he was sitting in a van
parked near John F. Kennedy
Elementary School.
Crespo told police he carries
the gun with him all the time
and it is a part of him, and
sometimes he doesnt even
realize he has it with him.
Crespos attorney, Tom Come-
ta, said Tuesday they do not
dispute the facts, and that he
was at the school to pick up his
child, forgot the gun was on
him, and fully cooperated with
police.
SHICKSHINNY A man
accused of robbing three banks
in the area waived his right to a
preliminary hearing before Dis-
trict Judge John Hasay on
Wednesday.
Girard John Kalinay, 55, of
Pine Street, Harveys Lake,
waived seven counts of robbery
and three counts of theft to
Luzerne County Court.
State police at Wyoming and
Dallas Township police allege
Kalinay robbed the Luzerne
National Bank branch on Route
415 with a balloon filled with
ammonia on Nov. 22. Kalinay is
accused with robbing a First
Liberty Bank and Trust on state
Route 309 in Monroe Township,
Wyoming County, on Jan. 27,
and the Mocanaqua branch of
PNC Bank on Main Street on
May 4, according to the criminal
complaint.
Investigators allege Kalinay
stole two vehicles that he used
as get-away cars after robberies
at Luzerne National Bank and
First Liberty Bank and Trust.
Kalinay allegedly admitted to
robbing the banks because of
family debt, the complaint says.
He was captured after he
crashed a motorcycle while
fleeing the PNC Bank robbery.
A formal arraignment is
scheduled on Aug. 10 in county
court. He remains jailed at the
county prison for lack of
$100,000 bail.
COURT BRIEFS
SALEM TWP. The Unit 2 re-
actor at the PPL Susquehanna
nuclear power plant shut down
Wednesday for a planned inspec-
tion of its turbine, the plant oper-
ator said.
Workers will check for indica-
tions of cracking inthe units low-
pressure turbine, following the
discovery of cracks during recent
inspections of Unit 1. Unit 1 has
been shut down. Preparations to
restart it soon are under way.
The cracks onUnit 1were simi-
lar to but less extensive than
those found and repaired on both
units last year, the operator said.
As part of the inspection, work-
ers will install additional diag-
nostic equipment on the Unit 2
turbine to complement equip-
ment installed last year. The ad-
ditional data will be used to vali-
date the suspected causes of
blade cracking under review by
engineers at the plant.
The turbine workis not expect-
edtolower PPLCorp.s 2012fore-
cast of $2.15 to $2.45 per share in
earnings from ongoing oper-
ations.
PPL Susquehanna LLC, a gen-
erating affiliate of PPLCorp., and
Allegheny Electric Cooperative
Inc. jointly own the plant. PPL
Susquehanna operates it.
Planned inspection
shuts down reactor
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE
Obama office set to open
Organizing for America Pennsylva-
nia volunteers, staff, local elected offi-
cials and community leaders will open
a new field office in Wilkes-Barre at 70
S. Main St. to support President Oba-
ma in November. The field office will
serve as the community hub for the or-
ganizations activities in the area,
where volunteers remain focused on
reaching out to their neighbors to talk
about the presidents record of pro-
gress, according to a statement from
the campaign..
The office will hold an opening cere-
mony today at 6 p.m.
EXETER
School calendar changes
Raymond Bernardi, superintendent
of the Wyoming Area School District,
listed the following changes to the
school calendar:
Friday will be a full day of school
for students and teachers.
June 8will be anearly dismissal for
students due to a teacher in-service.
June 11 will be an early dismissal
and the last day of school for students
and faculty.
NEWPORT TWP.
Alden mine to be restored
The Department of Environmental
Protection has awarded nearly $8 mil-
lion for remediation projects at and
near abandoned mine sites in four
counties, including Luzerne.
Earthmovers Unlimited Inc., of Ky-
lertown, has been awarded $897,416 to
reclaimthe AldenMountainEast mine
site in Newport Township. Abandoned
in1962, the 39-acre site is riddled with
29mineopenings that will befilled. Six
other openings will have gates in-
stalled to allow bats to enter and exit.
WILKES-BARRE
Gunman caught, cops say
A man pulled out a loaded handgun
while being chased by police in the ar-
ea of Wood and Westminster streets
Tuesdaynight, accordingtocharges fil-
ed.
Police apprehended Samual Reyes,
35, of York, on Carey Avenue after a
foot chase at about 11:20 p.m.
Police encoun-
tered Reyes while in-
vestigating a com-
plaint he was threat-
ening a woman.
Reyes ran away and
pulledout a handgun
during the chase. He
discarded the gun
near a fence he jump-
ed over behind 151 Wood St.
Police said the stolen weapon was
fully loaded with a round in its cham-
ber. Reyes was arraigned in Wilkes-
Barre Central Court on charges of re-
ceiving stolen property, illegal posses-
sion of a handgun, firearms not to be
carried without a license, disorderly
conduct and resisting arrest. He was
jailed at the Luzerne County Correc-
tional Facility for lack of $25,000 bail.
WILKES-BARRE
Jersey man facing court
A New Jersey man with ties to the
Bloods street gangwaivedhis right toa
preliminary hearing Wednesday on
charges he shot a rival Crips gang asso-
ciate in the face out-
sideanightclubnear-
ly two years ago.
Luzerne County
prosecutorswithdrew
the most serious
charge, criminal at-
tempt to commit
homicide, against Je-
rayme Johnson, 26, in addition to charg-
es of aggravatedassault andfirearms not
to be carriedwithout a license. Johnson,
of Newark, waived a second aggravated
assault chargeandafirearmsviolationto
county court. He remains jailed at the
county correctional facility for lack of
$500,000 bail. Attorney Ferris Webby is
representing Johnson.
N E W S I N B R I E F
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
A President Obama election head-
quarters will open in Wilkes-Barre.
Reyes
Johnson
HANOVER TWP. A King-
ston man wanted by township
police ina home burglary inves-
tigation was captured Monday
in Texas after he allegedly
slashed a taxi drivers neck
with a box cutter, according to
police news releases.
Copperas Cove, Texas, po-
lice said Daniel Francis Ed-
monds Jr., 28, was foundsitting
inside a Starbucks coffee shop
after he slashed a 51-year-old
man inside a taxi at about 11
a.m. Monday.
The cab driver attempted to
get away from Edmonds and
drove the taxi into a concrete
light post in the parking lot of a
Walmart.
Copperas police said the
driver was given first aid at the
scene by several people. He
was transported to a hospital in
Copperas, which is about 170
miles north of San Antonio.
Witnesses saw Edmonds
leave the taxi and walk along
East Highway 190. Copperas
Cove police arrested Edmonds
without incident.
He was
charged in
Texas with
aggravated
assault with a
deadly weap-
on and jailed
at the Coryell
County Jail
for lack of $500,000 bail, ac-
cording to a Copperas Cove po-
lice news release.
Copperas police identified
Edmonds as a transient.
Hanover Township police
obtained an arrest warrant for
Edmonds last week charging
himwith breaking into a house
on Front Street and stealing
two safes, jewelry and money
in April, according to a town-
ship police news release.
Luzerne County Court re-
cords say Edmonds was sen-
tenced by a judge on Nov. 9 to
one to six months in jail for his
role ina burglary at the Cabaret
Lounge, an adult night club on
Market Street, Kingston, on
Aug. 3, 2010.
Kingston police got a break
in the investigation when they
recovered a movie ticket stub
left inside the night club, ac-
cording to arrest records.
Edmonds was admitted to
the countys treatment court
but was removed when he vio-
lated conditions of the pro-
gram, court records say.
Kingston man allegedly
slashed a taxi drivers neck
in Copperas Cove, Texas.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Edmonds
Local suspect
charged in Texas
WILKES-BARRE The
Northeastern Pennsylvania
School Districts Health Trust
on Tuesday filed a lawsuit in
county court attempting to
prevent the Lake-Lehman
School District from with-
drawing from the insurance-
buying consortium.
Earlier this month, the
school district proposed re-
moving itself from the trusts
medical and prescription drug
programs in favor of a self-
fundedplanthat couldsavethe
district about $1million a year.
The district would continue to
obtain dental and vision bene-
fits through the trust.
The district hadbeendenied
complete resignation from the
trust, which cited a one-year
notice requirement.
According to the lawsuit fil-
ed Tuesday by attorney Scott
Gartley, who represents the
health trust with Koff, Man-
gan, Vullo & Gartley P.C., the
trust received a letter dated
May 15, notifying it that the
district would withdraw from
medical and prescription drug
programs effective June 30,
2012.
In a separate letter also dat-
ed May 15, the district said ef-
fective June 30, 2013, it would
withdraw from dental and vi-
sion programs.
The trust notified (the
school district) that it will be a
violation of the trust agree-
ment if (the school district)
withdraws from the health
trusts medical and prescrip-
tion drug programs without
providing the required mini-
mumof 12 months , the suit
says.
The medical and prescrip-
tion drug programs account
for 95 percent of the districts
total contribution to the trust,
the suit says.
Since 2002, the suit says, the
Health trust sues to keep LL in
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
According to court records, the Lake-Lehman Education Associ-
ation and Lake-Lehman Educational Support Personnel Associ-
ation filed grievances with the school district, disagreeing with the
decision to withdraw from the health trust.
On May 17 in county court, the two associations filed an application
for preliminary injunction seeking to prevent the district from
withdrawing from the health trust.
Judge David Lupas denied a motion for preliminary injunction
without a hearing and scheduled a hearing date for June 6.
EMPLOYEE UNIONS FIGHT WITHDRAWAL
See HEALTH, Page 4A
The first complaint has been filed un-
der Luzerne Countys new ethics code,
and it alleges a violation by the entire11-
person county council.
The county managers office notified
council members of the complaint
Wednesday but did not supply details.
The complaint has been forwarded to
the countys Accountability, Conduct
and Ethics Commission for review. The
commission will complete the initial re-
view within 30 days and inform council
whether the complaint will go forward,
the managers office told council.
County Manager Robert Lawton,
Controller Walter Griffith, District At-
torney Stefanie Salavantis and citizens
Vito Forlenza and Margaret Hogan serve
on the commission.
The commission keeps details of com-
plaints confidential, including the
names of the filers and the allegations.
Two sources familiar with the filer
said the complaint primarily alleges
countycouncil is violatingthenewcoun-
ty personnel code in the selection of the
permanent council clerk. The home rule
charter says council should adhere to
the personnel code in the appointment
of a clerk.
The council-adopted personnel code,
which took effect May10, says the coun-
ty human resources department and ap-
propriate hiring manager rate and rank
applicants based on pre-established
knowledge, skill and ability bench-
marks.
The hiring manager is the division
head overseeing the prospective em-
ployee, the code says. It doesnt specify a
hiring manager for the clerk, who works
for the entire council.
To the extent feasible, the identity of
applicants should be shielded from ex-
aminers until the rankings have been
completed, the code says.
The human resources department
must certify a list of candidates receiv-
ing the highest rankings to the hiring
manager, and the hiring manager then
selects one of the three top-rated candi-
dates to fill the position.
The list of the next three top appli-
cants is supplied if none of the first three
is chosen, the code says.
County council members opted to
handle the review and ranking of more
than 90 applications based on appli-
cants education, relevant experience,
awareness of legislative/government
operations and communication, organi-
zational and technology skills.
Council plans to interview roughly 10
who received the highest rankings.
The ethics code, whichtook effect last
week, allows people to report miscon-
duct by county employees and officials.
If the evidence leans towarda possible
violation, the commission must issue a
findings report and allowthe accused an
opportunity to respond and admit or de-
ny the allegations.
The person or people under investiga-
tion may request a hearing.
Complaint filed against county council
First violation alleged under new code
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
OH, DEER ME
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
B
rian Williams of Mesko Glass company removes a shattered pane from a door to
the Scandlon Gymnasium at Kings College on Tuesday. A deer crashed into the
door at approximately 7 a.m. Tuesday then fled into a construction area behind the
gymnasium, where it stopped work and held up traffic on Wilkes-Barres North Street
before being shooed away into a wooded area off West North Street.
KINGSTON Wyoming Val-
ley West School Board on
Wednesday approved a prelimi-
nary budget that includes a 2.4
percent property tax increase.
The board has until June 30 to
approve a final budget and can
change the proposal before
then.
Under the proposal, property
taxes would rise from13.5 mills
to about 13.824 mills. Amill is a
$1 tax on every $1,000 of as-
sessed value. Business Manag-
er Joe Rodriguez said the aver-
age assessed home value in the
district is about $91,000, so the
increase would equal less than
$30 a year.
Superintendent Chuck Sup-
pon noted he had asked all
building principals to cut
spending by 10 percent, and
that four retiring teachers
would not be replaced. Acusto-
dian or other support staff
worker may be furloughed as
well. Rodriguez estimated sav-
ings from those cuts at
$350,000.
Despite the cuts, total spend-
ing rises from$59.6 millionthis
year to $63.3 million. Rodri-
guez blamed big-ticket items: a
9 percent increase in insurance
premiums adding $1.04 million
to the budget, a large increase
in state-set contributions to the
retirement fund adding about
$1.1 million, and a much need-
ed $28 million expansion of
State Street Elementary, with
$1.15 million of that due next
year.
The preliminary budget uses
$816,000 of reserve money,
bringingthefundbalancedown
to about $7 million, Rodriguez
said. He also noted the district
has received approval from the
state to increase taxes as much
as 4 percent, but the board opt-
ed not to do that.
The boardalsoheardfromse-
nior Francesca Colella, Pringle,
who criticized a policy barring
seniors from winning school
awards which often include
scholarship money if they
miss more than 10 days of
school. Colella argued that she
had done a great deal of work
on the school newspaper, be-
come editor-in-chief this year,
and that she often did more
work than many other stu-
dents, yet was disqualifiedfrom
a school journalism award be-
cause she exceeded that limit.
Asked how many days she
missed, Colella said she felt it
was personal information, but
that it was about 30. Colella
alsosaidsomestudents whoex-
ceeded the absentee limit won
awards, a claim disputed by
Board Member Thomas Piec-
zynski
WVW could see tax hike
By MARK GUYDISH
mguydish@timesleader.com
C M Y K
PAGE 4A THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
Over 30 Full Kitchen & Bath Displays
Thousands of Choices
Does Your
Kitchen
Need An
Update?
COMPLETE KITCHEN
$
1299
COMPLETE KITCHEN
$
1699
COMPLETE KITCHEN
$
2069
COMPLETE KITCHEN
$
2549
Great Value for the
Budget Minded
1 color to choose
*A Traditional
Style
2 colors to choose
*The Clean Look of
a Shaker door
3 colors to choose
*The Ultimate
in Classic Cabinetry
3 colors to choose
(Prices Based on a 19 foot kitchen)
Louis Industrial Drive, Old Forge
344-0443 457-6774 www.mariottibp.com
Showroom hours: 8 til 4:30 Wed & Thurs; 8 til 8 Sat: 8 til Noon Warehouse closed: 4:30 daily - noon on Sat.
Features and Benets of Classic Cabinetry

:
100% Amish Made in the USA
Fully assembled and cartoned
Painted cabinets at stained cabinet price
Free delivery in 5 days or less
All wood (no particle board)*
Features and Benets of DuraSupreme:
100% All wood construction (no particle board)
Soft close doors & drawers
Maple, cherry, oak, lyptus & rustic cherry
Dovetail all wood drawers
Lifetime Warranty
300+ styles and nish combinations
We will come out and measure your kitchen!
GRANITE COUNTERTOP SALE
No Hidden Fees
*Template, install, sink cut out and
FREE stainless steel sink. All included. *With this ad.
30 S/F
MINIMUM
$
57
00*
Pa HIC#045635
7
3
7
6
8
8
Te Sinus and Allergy Center
Are you suering from any of these symptoms?
Valley ENT can help. We oer:
Nasal Congestion
Facial Pain, Pressure
or Headache
Sneezing
Post Nasal Drip
Chronic Cough
Allergy Testing,
Shots and Drops
Balloon Sinuplasty
Endoscopic Sinus
Surgery
Minimally Invasive
Nasal Surgery
David I. Barras, MD Dean M. Clerico, MD - 190 Welles Street Forty Fort, PA 18704 - (570) 283-0524 www.valleyent.org
7
5
6
2
2
0
We make BLONDES BLING,
BRUNETTES BOLD and REDS RADIANT!
Fingers and toes, glimmer and shimmer!
When you want the very best,
Deja Vu Salon is your only option
www.dejavu315.com 570-825-6111
FETCHS
180 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming
693-3069 CALL TODAY!
Kielbassi & Meat Market
Country Store
Hot Dogs
$
12.995 lb. box
Open Tues. - Sat. 10-6
Plus Get 1 lb. pkg. FREE!
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
PA012959
824- 7220
RO O FING
S IDING
W INDO W S &
C ARPENTRY
THE BES T
485 Scott St Wilkes-Barre 823-8788
I.C. Light Mango
Case of 24 - 12oz Bottles
$
19
99
+ tax
Prices effective through 6/3/12
HEROLDS
735-2918
FARM
MARKET
Family Run For Over 100 Years
Mon.-Sat. 9-7 Sun. 9-5
1/8 Mile Past Hanover Mall
Sans Souci Pkwy., Hanover
Hanging Baskets
Large Selection of Flowering Pots
Cemetery Combinations
Potted Perennials
Vegetable Plants
35 Varieties of Tomatoes
Heirloom Tomato Plants
22 Varieties of Peppers
i i e
www.eynonbuickgmc.com
876-2474 1-888-307-7077
RT. 6, Eynon
Scranton/Cdale. Hwy.
We Service
A
L
L
Motor Vehicles
We Service
A
L
L
Motor Vehicles
J
u
s
t
A
s
k
S
T
A
N
!
J
u
s
t
A
s
k
S
T
A
N
!
State Inspection
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 5/31/12 Av.
$.99
Lube Oil Filter
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 5/31/12 Av.
$24.95
Rotate & Balance
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 5/31/12 Av.
$24.95
Emissions Inspection
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 5/31/12 Av.
$24.95
Coolant System Services
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 5/31/12 Av.
$89.95
Automatic Transmission Service
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 5/31/12 Av.
$124.95
Call today 876-2100
Some restrictions apply. See dealer for details.
After tracking suspicious use
and data analysis, the state con-
ducted its first investigation of
out-of-state Access Card fraud.
The results rendered 653 cases
statewide, 16 in Luzerne Coun-
ty and savings of nearly $1 mil-
lion in Pennsylvania taxpayers
money.
Each individual has been re-
moved from the program.
ThestateDepartment of Pub-
lic Welfare then turned suspect-
ed violators in to the Office of
Inspector General to determine
an outcome for their alleged
scams.
As of yet, no one has been
criminally charged, spokeswo-
man Melissa Yerges of the In-
spector Generals Office said
Wednesday.
Beginning in February, pub-
lic welfarebegana monthlyresi-
dency reviewof those who com-
pleted electronic benefit trans-
actions in states non-contigu-
ous to Pennsylvania.
While usingAccess Cards out
of state is not illegal, frequent
use was a red flag that users
were no longer Pennsylvania
residents.
The next step is to investi-
gate cards being used in New
York and New Jersey for fraud.
Electronic cards are the pri-
mary methodusedto issue pub-
lic assistance benefits to eligi-
ble Pennsylvania residents.
These benefits range from cash
assistance, to supplemental nu-
trition (food stamps) and med-
ical assistance.
To obtain benefits, as man-
dated by state and federal law,
anapplicant must providedocu-
mentation proving lawful U.S.
citizenship through a birth cer-
tificate, a drivers license or a
Social Security number.
The department then checks
client information against in-
state, out-of-state and national
databases.
The public welfare analysis
found 76 percent of the people
fraudulentlycollectingPennsyl-
vania benefits while livinginan-
other state were using the food
stamp program. Additionally,
24 percent of those living out-
side Pennsylvania were collect-
ing other types of benefits such
as cash assistance, medical as-
sistance or a combination of the
three.
The departments review of
out-of-state welfare spending
will soon expand to neighbor-
ing states and we will conduct
targeted reviews anywhere we
see an inconsistency. We will
leavenostoneunturnedwhenit
comes to rooting out fraud,
waste and abuse, said Gary D.
Alexander, secretary of the De-
partment of Public Welfare.
This border state review
couldnet more fraudulent cases
locally, official said.
Access Card fraud
cases found in probe
Luzerne County has 16 cases
out of 653 statewide. Nearly
$1 million is saved.
By NODYIA FEDRICK
Times Leader Intern
health trust has used annual bud-
gets and methodology to deter-
mine the contribution rates for
each member school. There cur-
rently are 13 schools in the trust,
with 3,500 eligible employee par-
ticipants and approximately
4,000 of their dependents receiv-
ing health care benefits.
In April, Lake-Lehman agreed
to be part of the health trust, and
no school district has ever with-
drawnfromthetrust without pro-
viding the required year notice,
the suit states.
Should other (school dis-
tricts) follow (Lake-Lehmans)
lead, and attempt to withdraw
from the trusts medical and pre-
scription drug coverage without
giving the required (notice)
the result will be an increase in fi-
nancial burden to the (remain-
ing) districts, the suits says.
The health trust seeks a pre-
liminary injunction to maintain
Lake-Lehman as a member to
comply with the year notice to
withdrawand asks a judge to rule
the district should pay damages
to the trust for breech of agree-
ment.
HEALTH
Continued from Page 3A
WILKES-BARRE You light
up my world like nobody else,
Salutatorian Allison Marie
Muth told her fellow graduates
at Holy Redeemer HighSchools
fifth annual commencement at
the F. M. Kirby Center on
Wednesday evening.
Muth recalled the camarade-
rie and compassion her class-
mates had for each other.
Our class bonded the stron-
gest when we celebrated the lit-
urgy, she said. We were
brought together by our faith
and our identity as Catholic stu-
dents.
Before the conferring of diplo-
mas by Diocese of Scranton
Bishop Joseph Bambera, a mo-
ment of silence was observedfor
Gary Lukasiewicz, 18, of Taylor,
who died on May 19. Lukasiew-
icz was president of his senior
class at Riverside High School.
Of the 168 members of the
class of 2012, 96 percent will at-
tend college and 4 percent will
enlist in the military or partici-
pate in post-secondary training,
Principal Anita Sirak said, add-
ing that $16.8 million in scholar-
ships had been awarded to the
class. Thats the highest
amount awarded in the history
of Holy Redeemer High School
to one class.
Holy Redeemer is one of four
Catholic high schools that ser-
vice the 11 counties within the
Diocese of Scranton.
The years at Holy Redeemer
were just as short as they were
longandfilledwithjoy as well as
hardship, Valedictorian Els-
beth Catherine Turcan recalled.
As we look back, we realize
how important our time was.
We made amazing friends and
lasting memories.
Bambera offered closing re-
marks and a final blessing to the
students. Youve been given all
you need to go forth and build a
better world, he said. Recog-
nize your gifts and use them
wisely and generously.
CHARLOTTE BARTIZEK/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Members of the class of 2012 at Holy Redeemer High School listen to commencement speaker at
the fifth annual graduation in the Kirby Center on Wednesday evening.
A bonding event
By CAMILLE FIOTI
Times Leader Correspondent
See the special graduation sec-
tion on July 7 for class photos
and graduation lists
G R A D S E C T I O N
GREENSBORO, N.C. An
eighthdayof jurydeliberations in
the John Edwards trial passed
without a verdict Wednesday, but
not without several episodes of
drama that played out behind
closed doors.
After receivinga note froma ju-
ror, U.S. District Court Judge
Catherine Eagles cleared the
courtroom, twice, to confer pri-
vately with prosecutors and de-
fense lawyers. Eagles provided
no details, and defense lawyers
and the court clerk declined to
comment after jurors went home
for the day.
The same issue also prompted
the judge to meet twice in her
chambers with the lawyers.
Weve been dealing with a note
from one of the regular jurors,
Eagles said in court.
After a long day of uncertainty
on the part of journalists and
spectators about whether the
trial was nearing an end, Eagles
told the four alternate jurors that
they were free togoonwithyour
lives and would no longer be re-
quired to spend their days se-
questered at the courthouse.
Marcellus McRae, a former feder-
al prosecutor in Los Angeles who
has taught trial advocacy at Har-
vard LawSchool, said sending al-
ternates home could mean the
judge believes jurors are making
progress toward a verdict or
that theyare close todeclaringan
impasse.
Edwards jury
deliberating as
note is studied
By DAVID ZUCCHINO
Los Angeles Times
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 PAGE 5A
N A T I O N & W O R L D
7
5
7
6
4
5
Look in THE TIMES LEADERfor todays valuable inserts from these advertisers:
Some inserts, at the advertisers request, only appear in selected neighborhoods. If you would like to receive an insert that you do not currently receive, please call the advertiser.
SEATTLE
2 dead in caf shooting
T
wo men were killed and three other
people were wounded in a shooting
Wednesday morning in North Seattle.
Seattle police said the shooting hap-
pened at Cafe Racer Espresso. Two
men are confirmed dead, and one per-
son has life-threatening injuries, police
said. Two others also suffered gunshot
wounds. One victim is a woman.
A law enforcement source said it
could be a domestic violence situation.
The suspect in the Cafe Racer shoot-
ing is described as a white man, 30 to
40 years old, 6-foot-1, with a medium
build. He has light brown curly hair, a
goatee or beard and was wearing a
white and plaid shirt. He was last seen
running north from the scene.
KABUL
Attack kills 2 NATO troops
An insurgent attack and a homemade
bomb killed two NATO service mem-
bers Wednesday in southern Afghan-
istan, the coalition said.
The deaths raised the number of
coalition troops who have died in Af-
ghanistan this year to 174. The coali-
tion did not provide further details
about the attacks.
Southern Afghanistan is the tradi-
tional heartland of the Taliban and has
been the deadliest place for foreign
forces since the Afghan war started in
2001. The U.S. poured tens of thou-
sands of additional troops into the
south in 2009 and 2010 in an attempt
to reverse the Talibans momentum.
LONDON
Whistle-blower loses appeal
Julian Assange, founder of Wikileaks,
the whistle-blowing website, lost his
appeal Wednesday in the highest Brit-
ish Court against extradition to Swe-
den on rape and sexual molestation
charges.
Assange did not attend the 10-minute
judgment passed down by British Su-
preme Court, where dozens of support-
ers waving placards in support for his
cause stood outside the entrance.
Dinah Rose, Assanges defense at-
torney, was given two weeks to consid-
er the judgment and confer with her
client and make a further application
and possibly reopen the case on a legal
point.
The 40-year-old Australian-born
Assange is under house arrest in east-
ern England in the mansion of a sup-
porter. He denies the charges and his
fight against extradition is based on the
grounds that once in Sweden he could
be extradited to the United States to
face charges for leaking State Depart-
ment documents on the Internet.
INDIANAPOLIS
Sex offenders fighting back
Registered sex offenders who have
been banned from social networking
websites are fighting back in the na-
tions courts, successfully challenging
many of the restrictions as infringe-
ments on free speech and their right to
participate in common online discus-
sions.
The legal battles pit public outrage
over sex crimes against cherished
guarantees of individual freedom and
the far-reaching communication chang-
es brought by Facebook, LinkedIn and
dozens of other sites.
Courts have long allowed states to
place restrictions on convicted sex
offenders who have completed their
sentences. But the increasing use of
social networks for everyday communi-
cation raises new, untested issues.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Journalist held in Colombia to be freed
A female guerrilla of the Revolutionary
Armed Forces of Colombia manages a
roadblock Wednesday in San Isidro in
southern Colombia. Journalist Romeo
Langlois, who was taken by rebels on
April 28 when they attacked troops he
was accompanying on a cocaine-lab
eradication mission, is expected to be
handed over by the rebels to a dele-
gation that includes another French
journalist in San Isidro.
BEIRUT U.N. observers
have discovered 13 bound
corpses in eastern Syria, many
of them apparently shot execu-
tion-style, the monitoring mis-
sion said Wednesday.
The announcement comes
days after a massacre in Houla,
in the central Homs province,
which killed more than 100
people and prompted world-
wide condemnation against
the regime of President Bashar
Assad. The Syrian government
denied its troops were behind
the killings andblamedarmed
terrorists.
The latest killings apparent-
ly happened in Deir el-Zour
province. The corpses were
found with their hands tied be-
hind their backs, according to a
statement by the U.N. mission.
Some appeared to have been
shot in the head from a short
distance.
The head of the U.N. observ-
er team, Maj. Gen. Robert
Mood, said he was deeply dis-
turbed by this appalling and in-
excusable act.
The violence in Syria is spi-
raling out of control as an up-
rising against Assad that began
in March 2011 has morphed in-
to an armed insurgency.
In the wake of the Houla
massacre, the United States
and several other countries ex-
pelled Syrian diplomats to pro-
test the killings. Survivors
blamedpro-regime gunmenfor
at least some of the carnage in
Houla.
The U.N.s top human rights
body planned to hold a special
session Friday to address the
massacre.
The U.S. Treasury Depart-
ment also said it was levying
sanctions on a key Syrian bank
as it seeks to ratchet up eco-
nomic pressure on the regime.
The department said the Syria
International Islamic Bank has
been acting as a front for other
Syrian financial institutions
seeking to circumvent sanc-
tions. The new penalties will
prohibit the SIIB from engag-
ing in transactions in the U.S.
and will freeze any assets un-
der U.S. jurisdiction.
Violence also continued else-
where unabated. Syrian forces
bombarded rebel-held areas in
the same province where the
Houla killings occurred, al-
though no casualties were im-
mediately reported, activists
said.
Syrias state-run media on
Wednesday denouncedthe dip-
lomatic expulsions as unprec-
edented hysteria.
U.N. finds 13 bound corpses in Syria
Syrian situation deteriorating
By BASSEMMROUE
Associated Press
AP PHOTO
This image made from amateur video purports to show13
blindfolded and handcuffed bodies in Deir el-Zour, Syria.
JOHANNESBURG, South
Africa -- Former Liberian Presi-
dent Charles Taylor will likely
spend the rest of his life in pris-
on after a U.N.-backed court sen-
tencedhimto 50 years for aiding
and abetting war crimes.
Taylor, 64, is the first former
head of state to be convicted by
an international court for war
crimes since the Nuremberg
trials of Nazi
leaders that fol-
lowed World
War II.
He was found
guilty of help-
ing plan war
crimes with
Revolutionary
United Front
rebels in Sierra Leone, trading
arms with themin return for so-
called blood diamonds. During
their 1991-2002 reign of terror,
the rebels were knownfor ampu-
tating limbs, raping women and
girls, recruiting and using child
soldiers, and forcing girls and
women to become sex slaves.
Taylor was convicted in April
on 11 counts, including terror-
ism, murder, rape, sexual slav-
ery, outrages on personal digni-
ty, conscripting child soldiers,
enslavement and pillage. He
will serve his prison termin Bri-
tain.
Pronouncing sentence in the
Special Court for Sierra Leone
in The Hague, Judge Richard
Lussick said Taylor had never
set foot in Sierra Leone but had
left a heavy footprint there. He
said the effect of Taylors crimes
on families of the victims was
devastating.
"The accused has been found
responsible for aiding and abet-
ting, as well as planning, some
of the most heinous and brutal
crimes recorded in human histo-
ry," the judge said.
Lussick said the court found
when weighing its sentence that
Taylors abuse of his positions as
Liberias president and a leader
of the regional Economic Com-
munity of West African States
was "an aggravating factor of
great weight."
Another aggravating factor
was his abuse of Sierra Leone for
financial gain.
Ex-leader
of Liberia
gets 50
years
Charles Taylor was found
guilty of helping plan war
crimes in Sierra Leone.
By ROBYN DIXON
Los Angeles Times (MCT)
Taylor
BELLEFONTE Jerry
Sandusky lost another bid to
delay his child sexual abuse
trial on Wednesday and, in
what could be the last pre-
trial hearing before jury se-
lection begins next week,
the presiding judge heard
defense lawyers and prose-
cutors debate whether
charges should be thrown
out.
The 45-minute court hear-
ing focused on the evidence
regarding so-called Victim
8, a young man who was re-
portedly seen by a janitor be-
ing molested by the former
Penn State assistant football
coach in team showers more
than a decade ago.
Prosecutors have said the
janitor, Jim Calhoun, has de-
mentia and is not available
to testify, so they want to call
to the stand co-workers who
would recount what Cal-
houn told them.
Sandusky lawyer Joe
Amendola has argued there
is not sufficient evidence to
take the Victim 8 charges to
trial, and at the Wednesday
hearing he asked for a hear-
ing at which prosecutors
would either show he is
wrong or have Cleland dis-
miss those counts. The same
applies to charges involving
two alleged victims.
Amendola also has asked
for the remaining charges to
be dismissed on other
grounds.
Frank Fina, a prosecutor
with the state Attorney Gen-
erals Office, said it was diffi-
cult to make an argument
that the evidence is suffi-
cient when there isnt any
evidence in the record, be-
cause Sandusky waived his
preliminary hearing.
Sandusky, 68, faces 52
counts for alleged abuse of
10 boys over a 15-year peri-
od, charges he has repeated-
ly denied.
Sandusky trial still a go; charges debated
By MARK SCOLFORO
Associated Press
WASHINGTON President Barack
Obama called Mitt Romney on Wednes-
day to congratulate him on winning the
Republican nomination, just as the Dem-
ocrats campaign opened a new critique
of Romney by focusing attention on his
economic record as governor of Massa-
chusetts.
Thepresident toldRomneyhelooked
forward to an important and healthy de-
bate about Americas future, Obama
campaign spokesman Ben LaBolt said.
Romneys campaign said the call was
brief and cordial.
Bothmenwishedeachothers families
well during the upcoming race.
Romneys primary win in Texas on
Tuesdaynight pushedhimpast the1,144-
delegate threshold he needed to claim
the partys nomination.
Obama took the formal step of con-
gratulating his opponent even as his
team looked to shift to the Massachu-
setts story under Romney.
Romneys campaign, meanwhile, was
bringing attention to failed stimulus pro-
jects under Obama and federal money
given to green energy companies like So-
lyndra, a solar firm that received hun-
dreds of millions of dollars fromthe gov-
ernment only to go bankrupt.
The competing attack-lines came as
Romney pivoted from a long primary
slog to the Republican nomination and a
newsummertimewindowtoswayvoters
who have not yet fully tuned into the
presidential campaign.
Romney hopes to present himself as a
worthy replacement for Obama who can
help revitalize a slow-moving economy,
the most important issue for voters.
For months, Obama andhis allies have
signaled plans to target Romneys Mas-
sachusetts record, with advisers noting
that the states economy lagged in job
creation and saw an increase in debt
while he was governor from 2003-2007.
The critique will build upon a line of
attack this month of Romneys record at
private equity firm Bain Capital, which
Obamas teamcontends led to job losses
and bankrupt companies even while
Bain profited.
Republicans contendthat Obamas cri-
tique of the Bain record will backfire be-
cause it will give voters the impression
that he is anti-business.
2 01 2 P R E S I D E N T I A L C A M PA I G N Candidates go after each others records
AP FILE PHOTOS
Republican presidential candidate Mitt Romney speaks Tuesday in Las Vegas. President Barack Obamas campaign on
Wednesday was opening a new critique of Romneys economic agenda while he served as governor of Massachusetts.
Obama congratulates Romney
By KEN THOMAS and KASIE HUNT
Associated Press
President Obama speaks in the East
Room of the White House.
K
PAGE 6A THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
Funeral Lunches
starting at $
7.95
Memorial Highway, Dallas 675-0804
EDWARD ELLARD JR., 47, of
Oakridge Lane, Wright Township,
and formerly of Scranton, died
Wednesday, May 30, 2012, at his
home in Wright Township.
Anyone with any information
about Edward is asked to contact
the Luzerne County Coroners Of-
fice at 570-825-1664.
FRANCES ELIZABETH MA-
TRONE, 92, of Old Forge, died
Wednesday, May 30, 2012. She was
the widow of Ralph Matrone. She
was born in Pittston, daughter of
the late Salvatore and Cologera
Marranca Mendolla. She was a
member of the Prince of Peace Par-
ish, Old Forge. Surviving are two
sons, Rich Milazzo Sr., Hartford,
Pa., and Al Matrone Sr., Old Forge;
and two grandsons. She was pre-
ceded in death by a grandson,
Brian Milazzo; sisters, Connie
Skrutski, Rose Randazzo and Ma-
ry Clark; brothers, Frank, Charlie,
Angelo and Joseph Mendola.
Funeral services will be held
Saturday 9:30 a.m. from the Paler-
mo &Zawacki Funeral Home Inc.,
409 N. Main St., Old Forge, with a
Mass at 10 a.m. in St. Lawrence
Church, Old Forge. Friends may
call Friday from 5 to 8 p.m.
CHARLES S. YATSKO, 77, of
Vestal, N.Y., passedaway onFebru-
ary 23, 2012, in Johnson City, N.Y.
He was born in Nanticoke in 1934,
son of the late Stephen and Laura
Yatsko. He was a graduate of Nan-
ticoke High School and Scranton
University. He served in the U.S.
Army Signal Corps. He retired
from IBM Oswego, N.Y., after 25
years of service. He was preceded
indeathbyhis wife, Elizabeth(Sal-
litt) Yatsko; brothers, Robert and
Thomas Yatsko. Surviving are his
brother, Paul Yatsko, and wife Ma-
ry Ann, Warrenton, Va.; three sis-
ters-in-law, Ann, Gloria and Linda;
many nieces, nephews and cou-
sins.
A Memorial Blessing Service
will be held10:30 a.m. Saturday in
the George A. Strish Inc. Funeral
Home, 105 N. Main St., Ashley. In-
terment is in St. John the Baptist
Cemetery, Glen Lyon. Family and
friends may call from9:30 to10:30
am. Saturday.
S
tanley Gavlick Jr., a resident of
Swoyersville, passed away
peacefully on Wednesday morning,
May 30, 2012, at Kindred Hospital,
Wilkes-Barre, surrounded by his
loving family.
His devoted wife is Peggy (Ho-
sey) Gavlick. Together, Stanley and
Peggy celebrated their 51st wed-
ding anniversary on Sunday, May
27.
Born on September 27, 1939, in
Swoyersville, Stanley was a son of
the late Stanley GavlickSr. andMar-
garet (Baginski) Gavlick.
Stanley was a graduate of the for-
mer SwoyersvilleHighSchool, class
of 1957. Throughout high school,
Stanley was a member of Swoyers-
ville High Schools football team
and helped lead the teamto win the
state football championshipin1956.
For his excellence in both academ-
ics and football, Stanley received a
scholarship to Kings College,
Wilkes-Barre, where he studied for
two years.
Following his college education,
Stan went on to pursue a successful
career operating his own snack food
business.
A man of great faith, Stan was a
lifelong member of Holy Name/
Saint Marys Parish Community,
Swoyersville.
Stanwas anavidaccordionplayer
in which he played with his band,
The Noble Men. There was con-
stantly music in the Gavlick house-
hold, especially the polkas, and it
was always orchestrated by Stan
himself. His love for music led him
to hold membership with the Musi-
cians Union and the Barbershop
Chorus.
A true family man, Stan loved
spending time with his family. He
will forever be remembered as a lov-
ing husband, a caring father and
grandfather, and a friend to all who
knew him.
The family wishes toextendtheir
heartfelt thanks to Dr. Richard Hun-
tington, Dr. Joseph Emrich, Dr. Mi-
chael Moclock, and to all the com-
passionate, countless staff who
cared for Stan at Geisinger Medical
Centers I.C.U., Kindred Hospital
and Manor Care.
Inadditiontohis parents, Stanley
and Margaret Gavlick, Stan was pre-
ceded in death by his brother, Ed-
ward Gavlick; his sister Rosemary
Shission; and his nephew, Mark
Shission.
In addition to his loving wife,
Peggy, Stan is survived by his chil-
dren, Karen Norton and her hus-
band, Donald, of Mullica Hill, N.J.;
Cheryl Bednar and her husband,
Michael, of Kingston; Stanley Mi-
chael Gavlick, of Spring City; and
Melissa Kuliska and her husband,
Marcus, of Houston, Texas; his
grandchildren, Jessie, Shauna and
Trevor, who were the pride and joy
of Stanleys life; his sister Deborah
Gray and her husband, John, of Col-
orado; his grand dogs, Jack, Blue
and Sonny; numerous nieces and
nephews.
Relatives and friends are re-
spectfully invited to attend the fu-
neral which will be conducted on
Saturday at 9 a.m. from the Wro-
blewski Funeral Home Inc., 1442
Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort, followed
by a Mass of Christian Burial to be
celebrated at 9:30 a.m. in Holy
Name/Saint Marys Church, 283
Shoemaker St., Swoyersville, with
Stans cousin the Rev. Anthony M.
Urban officiating. Interment with
the Rite of Committal will follow in
Saint Marys Cemetery, Swoyers-
ville. Family and friends are invited
to call on Friday from 4 to 8 p.m. in
the funeral home.
Being that Stan had so many
friends during his life, the family
would like to ask everyone to cele-
brate his life and his next journey by
joining them at Stans viewing and
funeral service.
For additional information or to
send the family of Mr. Stanley Gav-
lick Jr. an online message of condo-
lence, you may visit the funeral
home website, www.wroblewski-
funeralhome.com.
Stanley Gavlick Jr.
May 30, 2012
M
arie M. Payne, 81, of the Village
at Greenbriar, Dallas, passed
away Tuesday, May 29, 2012, at her
home.
BorninHoboken, N.J., Marie was
a daughter of the late Aloysius and
Margaret Schmidt Scheideler.
Marie was a devotedNavy wife to
her late husband, Leo Francis
Payne, LTJG U.S. Navy Retired.
She served as a volunteer for 10
years at the St. Monicas School in
Berwyn, Pa., when her children
were young; she acted as library
aide, bowling coordinator and
served on the sports and banquet
committees.
Marie enjoyed playing cards and
bowling.
Preceding her in death, in addi-
tion to her husband, Leo, were
brothers, William and Albert Schei-
deler.
Survivingare her daughters, Jean
Flack and husband Hal, Centermo-
reland; Diane Smith and husband
Brad, Fort Wayne, Ind.; son, Leo C.
Payne, West Wyoming; grandchil-
dren, Harry, Hilary, Michael and
Melissa Flack, Duncan Smith; sis-
ters, Evelyn Sulich, Theresa Farrell;
numerous nieces and nephews.
A Mass of Christian Burial will
be held Friday at 11 a.m. in St.
Thereses Church, Pioneer Avenue
and Davis Street, Shavertown. The
Rev. James J. Paisley will officiate.
The Payne family will receive
friends in the church from 10 a.m.
until time of service on Friday.
Memorial donations may be sent
to the Wilkes-Barre Family YMCA,
40 W. Northampton St., Wilkes-
Barre, PA 18701. Arrangements
have been entrusted to the Harold
C. Snowdon Funeral Home Inc., 140
N. Main St., Shavertown, PA18708.
Marie M. Payne
May 29, 2012
D
r. Ruth Mace Toluba, 99, of East
Main Street, Nanticoke, passed
away Monday afternoon, May 28,
2012, at Riverstreet Manor, Wilkes-
Barre, after a brief illness.
Born on December 21, 1912, in
Zanesville, Ohio, she was a daugh-
ter of the late Ralph H. and Lucy E.
Adams Osborn.
She was a graduate of Kirksville
College of Osteopathy and Surgery,
Kirksville, Missouri, in 1939, where
she met her future husband, Dr. Clif-
ton Mace. After their marriage they
moved to Nanticoke.
Dr. Mace was a licensed Osteo-
path in Ohio as well as Pennsylva-
nia. After the death of her husband,
Dr. Clifton Mace, in June, 1956, she
assumed his practice and continued
treating patients until approximate-
ly 10 years ago.
She was a member of Nebo Bap-
tist Church, Nanticoke, and its
Adult Sunday School class and for-
merly was a longtime member of
First United Methodist Church,
Nanticoke. She also attended other
churches including the former
Christian and Missionary Alliance
Church, Nanticoke.
Early in life she was active in Girl
Scouting.
She was an avid skier, which she
took up later in life; and she loved
gardening and did so up until the
end of last season.
In addition to her first husband,
Dr. Clifton Mace, she was preceded
indeathby her secondhusband, An-
thony Toluba; and a sister, Martha
Swartz.
Surviving are a son, Franklin E.
Mace, andhis wife, Rachel, SunCity
West, Ariz.; daughter, Martha Bach-
man, and her husband, James, Nan-
ticoke; five grandchildren; six great-
grandchildren; brother, Merrill Os-
born, Ohio; several nieces andneph-
ews.
Funeral serviceswill be heldFri-
day at 11a.m. fromDavis-Dinelli Fu-
neral Home, 170 E. Broad St., Nanti-
coke, with Pastor Timothy G. Hall,
officiating. Interment will follow in
Maple Hill Cemetery, Hanover
Township. Visitation will be today
from5 to8 p.m. at the funeral home.
In lieu of flowers, the family
would appreciate contributions in
Ruths memory be made to Nebo
Baptist Church, 75 S. Prospect St.,
Nanticoke, PA18634.
Dr. Ruth Mace Toluba
May 28, 2012
ANTHONY J. GROSEK JR., 86,
of Dallas, passed away Tuesday,
May 29, 2012, at Geisinger Wyom-
ing Valley Medical Center, Plains
Township.
A Mass of Christian Burial
will be held Monday at 10 a.m. in
St. Thereses Church, Pioneer Ave.
and Davis Sts., Shavertown. The
Rev. James J. Paisley will officiate.
Interment will be private. Friends
may call Sunday from2 to 5 p.m. in
the Harold C. Snowdon Funeral
Home Inc., 140 N. Main St., Sha-
vertown. Memorial donations may
be made to the Breast Cancer
Foundation of the donors choice.
A full obituary will appear in a
forthcoming edition.
PATRICK F. RUTKOSKI, 69, of
Drums, passed away peacefully
Wednesday, May 30, 2012, at
Kindred Hospital Wyoming Valley.
Funeral arrangements are un-
der the direction of Davis-Dinelli
Funeral Home, 170 E. Broad St.,
Nanticoke, and will be announced
with a complete obituary in Fri-
days edition.
MARJORIE (HEFFERAN)
COONS, died February14, 2012.
A Memorial service will be
held at 11a.m. Monday in the Shel-
don-Kukuchka Funeral Home Inc.,
73 W. Tioga St., Tunkhannock.
OSCARWEBB SR., 87, Moosic,
died Tuesday, May 29, 2012, at
Moses Taylor Hospital, Scranton.
Surviving are his wife, Ellen Smith
Webb; two children, two brothers,
four sisters, twograndchildrenand
a great-grandson.
Funeral services at 10 a.m.
Saturday in the Moosic
Christian Missionary Alliance
Church, 608 Rocky Glen Road,
Moosic, conducted by the Rev.
Douglas Jensen. Interment with
full Military Honors by the AM-
VETS Honor Guard will be held in
Fairview Memorial Park, Elm-
hurst. Visitation will be Friday 5 to
8 p.m. in the Thomas P. Kearney
Funeral Home Inc., 517 N. Main
St., OldForge, andSaturday 9to10
a.m. in the church. In lieu of flow-
ers, memorial contributions may
be made in his name to the Moosic
Alliance Church, 608 Rocky Glen
Road, Moosic, PA 18507. Visit
www.KearneyFuneralHome.com
for directions or online condolenc-
es.
EMANUEL ISAAC WITTY,
ESQ., beloved husband, father,
grandfather, great-grandfather, left
this world on Thursday, April 5,
2012. Mr. Witty is survived by his
loving wife, the former Starr Es-
priel; daughters, Susan Witty-
Coulter, Judith Witty, Deborah
Lamkyes; andson, Daniel Witty; 10
grandchildren and two great-
grandchildren. Born in the Bronx,
N.Y., Mr. Witty was the son of the
late Haim Witty and Asya Biber
Witty. He was a graduate of Hobart
University and NewYork Universi-
ty andservedhonorably inthe U.S.
Navy. He was a very successful
negligence attorney who practiced
for many years in Long Island, N.Y.
A graveside funeral ser-
vice was held on April 8,
2012. Arrangements were made by
Rosenberg Funeral Chapel,
Wilkes-Barre. Memorial contribu-
tions may be made to Children of
Israel.
BELL Gretchen, Mass of Christian
Burial 10 a.m. Friday in the Holy
Name of Mary Church, Montrose.
Visitation 6 to 9 p.m. today in the
Daniel K. Regan Funeral Home,
with a Prayer Vigil at 8:30 p.m.
BREZNA Stephen, funeral 9:30
a.m. today in Mamary-Durkin
Funeral Service, 59 Parrish St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Services in St. John
the Baptist Orthodox Church at
10 a.m.
CAVALARI Jean Marie, funeral
10:30 a.m. today in the Anthony
Recupero Funeral Home, 406
Susquehanna Ave., West Pittston.
Mass of Christian Burial at 11 a.m.
in the Immaculate Conception
Church.
CICIANI Roger, funeral 10 a.m.
Friday in the Clarke Piatt Funeral
Home Inc., 6 Sunset Lake Road,
Hunlock Creek. Friends may 5 to
8 p.m. today in the funeral home.
DRZEWIECKI Angeline, funeral 9
a.m. Friday in the Jendrzejewski
Funeral Home, 21 N. Meade St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Mass of Christian
Burial in Our Lady of Hope Par-
ish, Park Avenue, Wilkes-Barre.
GUDMAN Genevieve, celebration
of life Mass 11 a.m. June 9 in St.
Frances X. Cabrini Church, 585
Mt. Olivet Road,(Kingston Town-
ship) Carverton.
HORENSKY Vera, funeral 10 a.m.
Friday in the John V. Morris
Funeral Home, 625 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Services at 10:30
a.m. in St. Matthew Evangelical
Lutheran Church, 663 N. Main
St., Wilkes-Barre. Relatives and
friends may visit 5 to 8 p.m.
today.
KOBYLARZ Peter Sr., memorial
service 1 to 4 p.m. Friday in the
Donohue Funeral Home, 8401 W.
Chester Pike, Upper Darby, Pa.
Celebration of life at 5 p.m.
Friday in the Polish American
Citizens Club, Clifton Heights.
PACHICK Daniel Sr., funeral 9
a.m. today in the Jendrzejewski
Funeral Home, 21 N. Meade St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Church services at
9:30 a.m. in the Meade Street
Baptist Church, Wilkes-Barre.
SCUREMAN Raymond Sr., funer-
al 9:30 a.m. today in the Stanley
S. Stegura Funeral Home Inc.,
614 S. Hanover St., Nanticoke.
Mass of Christian Burial at 10
a.m. in the main site of St. Faus-
tina Parrish, 520 S. Hanover St.,
Nanticoke.
SOBOTKA Josephine, funeral 10
a.m. today in the S.J. Grontkow-
ski Funeral Home, 530 W. Main
St., Plymouth. Mass of Christian
Burial at 10:30 a.m. in All Saints
Parish, 66 Willow St., Plymouth.
Family and friends may call 8:30
a.m. until funeral time today.
SOKOLOVICH Milan Jr., requiem
service noon Friday in Holy
Resurrection Orthodox Cathe-
dral, 591 N. Main St., Wilkes-
Barre. Those attending are asked
to be at the cathedral by 11:30
a.m.
SORDONI George, memorial
service 11 a.m. Friday in the Great
Hall of Wyoming Seminary
Preparatory School, 228 Wyom-
ing Ave., Kingston.
VANFLEET Carl, memorial ser-
vice 6:30 p.m. June 20 in the
Eatonville United Methodist
Church.
FUNERALS
G
eorge C. Rinehimer, 86, of Hob-
bie, concluded his journey in
the life at 7:02a.m. Wednesday, May
30, 2012, in the emergency room at
the Berwick Hospital Center after
being stricken ill at his home.
Born in Dorrance on April 7,
1926, he was a sonof the late George
M. and Edith Stein Rinehimer.
He graduated from the former
Fairview Township High School,
Mountain Top.
Proudly, he served his county in
the U.S. Army from April 23, 1951,
to April 14, 1953.
As a hard worker, he farmed all
his life and was a truck driver with
Karns Trucking, Hazleton, and oth-
er companies. Also, he drove a
school bus for Rinehimer Bus Lines,
Berwick.
A member of St. James Lutheran
Church, Hobbie, he was a member
of their adult Sunday school class.
He also enjoyed mowing grass, gar-
dening and bird watching.
He is preceded in death by two
sisters, Emily Bloss andHelenRine-
himer.
George will be remembered by
his wife of 61years, the former Ruth
Arnold; three daughters, Kathleen
Hollingshead, Eileen Smith and
husband David, Alice Haydt and
husband John, all of Hobbie; son,
George S. Rinehimer, and wife Be-
tty, of Hobbie; seven grandchildren;
six great-grandchildren; two sisters,
May Fenstermacher, Dorrance; Lois
Yeager, Mountain Top; three broth-
ers, Art Rinehimer, Bloomsburg;
Edsel Rinehimer, Dorrance; and
Floyd Rinehimer, Hobbie.
AMemorial Service to honor
his life and faith will be held
Saturdayat 5p.m. inSt. James Luth-
eran Church, 827 E. County Road,
Wapwallopen, with the Rev. Ra-
chael Dietz, his pastor, presiding.
Expressions of sympathy can be
made to the memorial fund of the
church.
George C. Rinehimer
May 30, 2012
More Obituaries, Page 2A
M
artin Kranson, 73, of N. Good-
win Ave., Kingston, died
Wednesday morning, May 30, 2012,
in Wilkes-Barre General Hospital.
Born in Wilkes-Barre, he was a
son of the late Albert and Helen
Weisberger Kranson, and was a
graduate of Meyers High School.
He served in the U.S. Army, own-
ed Target Produce Markets, and pri-
or to retirement, worked for Jewel-
cor as an assistant manager and
then Gruen Watch Company.
Mr. Kransonwas a member of the
former Anshe Emes Snyagogue, the
United Orthodox Synagogue, a
member of Ahavis Achim Syn-
agogue, the JCC, JWV, the Ameri-
can Legion and other civic and reli-
gious organizations.
He is survived by his loving wife,
the former Gail Gritz; children,
Scott and his wife, Patricia, Marl-
ton, N.J.; Evanandhis wife, Colleen,
Kingston; Chad and his wife, Jenny,
Exeter; grandchildren, Brittany,
Chloe, Abigail, Olivia, Cole, Seth,
Aleah and Halle; brother, Irwin Co-
hen, Chicago, Ill.; sister, Lauren
Mack, Dallas, Texas; brother-in-law,
JeffreyGritz, Kingston; several niec-
es and nephews.
Funeral service will be held
today at 2 p.m. in the Rosen-
berg Funeral Chapel, 348 S. River
St., Wilkes-Barre, with Rabbi Ra-
phael Nemetsky officiating. Inter-
ment will be in Anshe Emes Ceme-
tery, Plains Township. Shiva will be
observed Friday from 2 to 4 p.m.,
andSundaythroughTuesdayfrom2
to 4 p.m. and 7 to 9 p.m. at 25 N.
Goodwin Ave., Kingston.
Memorial contributions, if desir-
ed, may be made to Pernikoff Mik-
vah Fund, 242 S. Franklin St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA18702 or to a char-
ity of the donors choice. Condo-
lences may be sent by visiting Mar-
tins obituary at www.rosenberfun-
eralchapel.com.
Martin Kranson
May 30, 2012
RICHARDS. NALESNIK, 48, of
Olyphant, died Wednesday morn-
ing, May 30, 2012, at Geisinger
Community Medical Center in
Scranton.
A blessing service, con-
ducted by the Rev. Louis T.
Kaminski, Prince of Peace Parish
pastor, is scheduledfor Saturdayat
2 p.m. in the Thomas P. Kearney
Funeral Home Inc., 517 N. Main
St., Old Forge. Military funeral
rites will be provided by the Dick-
son City Honor Guard. Relatives
andfriends maycall from11a.m. to
2 p.m. In lieu of flowers, memorial
contributions may be made to his
family, 11 Cherry St., Covington
Township, PA 18424. Visit
www.KearneyFuneralHome.com
for directions or to leave an online
condolence.
T
homas C. Cervas, of Pittston,
passed away Tuesday evening,
May 29, 2012, in Geisinger Wyom-
ing Valley Medical Center, Plains
Township.
He and his wife, Aeda M. Bullaro
Cervas, celebrated their 47th wed-
ding anniversary on January 24,
2012.
Born in Pittston, he was a son of
the late George and Anna Novak
Cervas. Tom attended Jenkins
Township High School.
Prior to his retirement, he was
employedfor 29 years at Tobyhanna
Army Depot. He was a member of
St. Johnthe Evangelist Church, Pitt-
ston.
A beloved husband, father, Papa
and friend, he was cherished by his
family and will be dearly missed by
all who knew and loved him. His
two grandsons were the light of his
life.
Tom was known for saying Stay
Strong and Keep the Faith. He was
also an avid coin collector and en-
joyed fishing.
Also surviving are his two daugh-
ters, Linda Chaump and Roseann
Chaump, both of West Pittston; two
grandsons, Nicholas, David; his
dog, Penny; several nieces, neph-
ews, great-nieces, great-nephews,
family and friends.
Tom was also preceded in death
by his brother, Donald Klatch.
The funeral will be Saturday at 9
a.m. from Baloga Funeral Home
Inc., 1201 Main St., Pittston (Port
Griffith), with a Mass of Christian
Burial at 9:30 a.m. in St John the
Evangelist Church, WilliamSt., Pitt-
ston. Interment will be inthe Italian
American Cemetery, Scranton. Rel-
atives and friends may pay their re-
spects on Friday from 5 to 8 p.m. in
the funeral home. For directions, or
to send an online condolence,
please visit www.BalogaFuneral-
Home.com.
Thomas C. Cervas
May 29, 2012
L
eland L. Rinker, 75, died on
Wednesday, May 30, 2012, while
a resident of River Street Manor in
Wilkes-Barre.
Lee was borninWilkes-Barre in
1937, son of the late Dale and Carrie
Rinker.
He married the former Alice
Clocker, and they would have cele-
brated their 55th wedding anniver-
sary in October.
He is survived by his wife Alice;
daughter, Linda Kulikuskus, Sugar
Notch; son, Brian and his wife, Lisa
Rinker, Forty Fort; brother, Dale
Rinker, Wilkes-Barre; sisters-in-law,
Rita Fiore, Utica, N.Y., Sonny Rink-
er, Earleville, Md., Carol Rinker, Le-
vittown; brother-in-law, Michael Ya-
nulis; numerous nieces and neph-
ews.
He was preceded in death by
brothers, Jack, Myrle, William, Ar-
thur, Robert and Joseph.
Lee was a graduatedof GARHigh
School, class of 1955. He lived and
worked in the Wilkes-Barre area for
his entire life. For many years Lee
worked in quality control for Amer-
ican Cigar Company in Mountain
Top.
He enjoyed camping, hunting,
fishing, golfing, bowling, trips to
the casino and Little League. He
served as president of the Club34
bowling league. He was a volunteer
coach and umpire at St. Thereses
Little League. Lee was also active in
planning for many class reunions
for the GAR Class of 1955.
A funeral will be held Saturday
at 10 a.m. from Mamary-Durkin Fu-
neral Services, 59 Parrish St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Interment will be in
Maple Hill Cemetery, Hanover
Township. Friends may call Friday
from 5 to 7 p.m. Those who desire
may give memorial contributions to
the charity of their choosing.
Leland L. Rinker
May 30, 2012
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 PAGE 7A
N E W S
12 MONTHS
SAME AS CASH
NOW OPEN
SUNDAYS
10AM - 3PM
1177 Hi ghway 315 Bl vd. , Dol phi n Pl aza
Wi l kes-Bar re, PA 18702
www.comprehensivepaindocs.com
Comprehensive Pain
Management Specialists, LLC
TOLL FREE 1-855-558-2050
Have opened their own practice.
To continue your care with these physicians call us.
Now accepting new patients. Call today!
formerly of Advanced Pain Management
Joseph Paz, D.O. AND Avner R. Griver, M.D.
Monkey Hollow Road, State RT 2020
(Between Beaumont & Centermoreland) 570-760-4510
Earth Friendly
Bags or Bulk
Delivery Available
EarthFriendlyCompost.com
Mulch Compost Plants Animal Bedding
Manure Removal Trees Shrubs Fountains
Custom Homes
Additions Remodeling
Roong Siding
Interior Damage
Fire, Water and Storm
Restoraton
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
DOMBROSKI BUILDERS, LLC
Prompt Reliable Professional
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
Over 26 Years Experience
PA#088686 Fully Insured
3130 Memorial Hwy. Dallas (across from Agway) 675-7427
HAIR NAILS PEDICURES FACIALS
MAKE-UP WAXING EAR PIERCING
S
N
I
P
S n T
I
P
S
SALON DAY SPA and
Jewelry & Gifts!
FREE
ALSO BUYING PLATINUM, SILVER,
COINS, GOLD CHAINS, DENTAL & MORE
570-674-7677
HOURS: M-F: 10AM-6PM THUR: 10AM-8PM SAT: 10AM-5PM
Sell Where Your Family
and Friends Have Sold
With this ad
and a minimum
$50 precious
metal
buy
$
$
$
$
$
$
Rt. 315, Plains Twp 822-0828
Center Hill Rd., Dallas 675-4511
Visit us on Facebook WiFi
You Prepare the Guest List
Well Do The Rest!
Dallas Banquet Room accomodates up to
110 people. Ideal for Bridal or Baby Shower,
Rehearsal Dinners, Birthday & Anniversary celebrations
All dates & times subject to availability
Specialized menu choices offered
Oh Say, Can You See...
...without glasses, contacts,
readers or bifocals?
To nd out how, meet Frank A. Bucci, Jr., MD.
Attend his Free Educational Seminar
Wed. June 6th at 6:15pm Wilkes-Barre Ofce
Pre-register at BucciVision.com. Seating is limited.
24 Month Interest Free Financing
1-877-DR-BUCCI
*Financing available to
patients who qualify
BucciVision.com
OPEN
Mon.-Fri. 9 to 7
Sat. & Sun. 9 to 6
........
$
3.95 Gerbera Daisies
887Wyoming Avenue Wyoming 693-2584
www.kasardagreenhouse.com
OXON HILL, Md. In his
fifth and final National Spelling
Bee, Nicholas Rushlow had lit-
tle reason to be nervous.
The 14-year-old eighth grad-
er from Pickerington, Ohio,
strutted confidently to the mi-
crophone in a preliminary
round on Wednesday morning,
high-fiving a fellow competitor
whod just missed a word. After
greeting pronouncer Jacques
Bailly and asking for the defini-
tion of Gabbai a minor syn-
agogue official he spelled it
with ease and gave a smile and a
nod.
Rushlow has made it to the
Scripps National Spelling Bee
every year since 2008, although
hes never made the finals. His
best showing was a 14th-place
finish last year. This is his last
chance. Next year, hell be too
old.
While Rushlow was clearly at
ease, the speller before him, Ve-
to Lopez, exemplified how ago-
nizing the competition can be.
He paused for several seconds
before starting to spell blase,
then stopped even longer in the
middle of the word, cracking
his knuckles and glancing at
the television lights above him,
before misspelling it.
Local entrant Devin Reed
correctly spelled pyromaniac
and topepo in the first two
rounds. But the 12-year-old
from the Drums Elementary
Middle School failed to be se-
lected as one of the 50 compet-
itors for the semifinal round.
Reed, of Drums, won the
2012 Times Leader/Scripps
NEPA Regional Spelling Bee in
March to compete with 277
spellers.
Each had the opportunity to
spell two words onstage
Wednesday. Their scores were
combined with a 50-word com-
puter test they took Tuesday,
and no more than 50 would ad-
vance to todays semifinals.
The finals are tonight.
The winner of the 85th
Scripps National Spelling Bee
gets $30,000 in cash, a trophy, a
$2,500 savings bond, a $5,000
scholarship, $2,600 in refer-
ence works fromthe Encyclope-
dia Britannica and an online
language course.
Although spellers arent au-
tomatically eliminated for mis-
sing a word onstage during the
preliminary rounds, its all but
impossible to advance without
getting both words right.
Among those who got
through the first word un-
scathed: 6-year-old Lori Anne
Madison of Lake Ridge, Va., the
youngest speller ever to qualify
for the bee. She spelled dirigi-
ble with apparent ease after
asking for the definition and
hearing it used in a sentence.
On the way back to her seat, she
shared high-fives with several
spellers.
Area speller out
AP PHOTO
Coralee Ashley Tibeingana
Ahabwe Wade LaRue competes.
Semifinals will be live on ESPN2,
today from10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Championship finals will air live on
ESPN today from 8 to 10 p.m.
WANT TO WATCH THE
BEE FINALS ON TV?
By BEN NUCKOLS
Associated Press
Hehas enlistedintheU.S. Ma-
rine Corps infantry and will
leave for boot camp on July 16.
Krista Mitchell is one of eight
outstanding senior nominees.
Mitchell, 17, is a graduating se-
nior at Meyers High School. She
said of the lawenforcement pro-
gram, I got to learn a lot about
the law. And we had physical fit-
ness training, which was great.
We also did security at the Kirby
Center.
Mitchell has decided to go in-
to nursing and will enter the
practical nursing program at
Wilkes-Barre Area CTC.
Mason Ross, 18, of Mountain
Top, was chosen as the Out-
standing Auto Mechanics I stu-
dent. The Crestwood High
School student said he liked the
program. You get to do hands-
on work.
Ross will be going on to study
auto mechanics at UTI.
PLAINS TWP. Seniors from
area high schools in gowns of
manycolors werehonoredat the
Wilkes-Barre Area Career and
Technical Center Recognition
and Awards Night on Wednes-
day
The schools cafeteria was
packed with family members
and well-wishers.
Principal Frank Majikes
praised the 194 graduates.
Commit yourselves to become
lifelong learners, he told them.
Majikes pointedout that more
than 70 of the group had earned
a Pennsylvania state certificate
in their chosen field. This certif-
icate is given to those students
with high standardized test
scores prepared by the National
Occupational Competency Test-
ing Institute.
Ian Mercado was chosen as
the most outstanding senior.
We have all put forth great ef-
fort. Lookright andlookleft and
congratulate your classmates,
he told fellow graduates.
He also told them to appre-
ciate the education they have re-
ceived. We had had the oppor-
tunity to actually perform the
careers we have chosen, he
said.
Mercado quoted Confucius,
whosaid, Choose a jobyoulove
and youll never have to work a
day in your life.
Mercado is fromWilkes-Barre
and is a graduating senior at
Coughlin High School. Of his
studies at the CTC, Mercado
said, The best part is the me-
mories we all did together.
After the awards ceremony,
Majikes said the center is con-
stantlytryingtoimprove andex-
pandopportunities for students.
Were expanding with differ-
ent industries in order for stu-
dents to earn industry certifica-
tions, he said.
He also explained the center
has co-op agreements with area
businesses and articulation
agreements with many colleges.
Its mandated that every pro-
gramhave an articulation agree-
ment with post-secondary
schools and colleges.
In addition to Mercado, the
following students won out-
standing senior awards at the
ceremony: Joshua Houghtlin
was chosen first runner-up; oth-
er outstanding seniors were Mi-
chael Gryskevicz, John Raggi,
Maximos Ramos, Samantha
Schneider, Gregory Serafin Jr.
and Krista Mitchell.
Achievement recognized
AMANDA HRYCYNA/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Charles Karichner walks across stage excited to get his degree in
Auto Body at Wilkes-Barre Area Career and Technical Centers
Recognition and Awards Night Wednesday. See the special gradua-
tion section on July 7 for class photos and graduation lists.
By SUSAN DENNEY
Times Leader Correspondent
C M Y K
PAGE 8A THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet Stihl Ariens
Troybilt Gravely
Lawntractors Mowers Trimmers
Blowers and more
687 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
0 6 3003
EQUIPMENT
Carpenter Dental
1086 Wyoming Avenue, Forty Fort
www.carpenterdental.com
570-331-0909
Smiles get a little Bigger and
Brighter every Spring!
Make your
smile the Biggest
and Brightest
this Spring!
Now Accepting
New Patients
Free Assesment
570-270-6700
PITTSTON TRAIN SHOP
Specializing in Lionel
and Lionel Type O and S Gauge Trains
Trains Track Accessories Transformers & More!
An Authorized
Lionel Dealer
We Carry Hess Trucks
We Will Be Carrying
PLASTIC MODELS
Cars Trucks Planes Boats
plus Hobby Supplies, paints, glue, etc.
Carrying Lionel, American Flyer,
plus HO & N Gauge
BUY SELL REPAIR
We always have sale items in store!
Mon. - Sat. Noon to 6p.m. Call for Evening Hours
5 William St., Pittston, PA 602-7392 or 655-4427
THIS WEEKONLY
SAY GOODBYETOYOUR
TIMESHARE
STOP MAINTENANCEFEES
FOREVER
OURGUARANTEETOYOU...
No listing fees or appraisal feels. Deal directly with us.
NO MORE ADVERTISING!
If you accept our terms, our unique service has a 100% success rate: Guaranteed.
We will put your timeshare in closing within 24 hours. NO MOREWAITING.
A proud member of the Better Business Bureau - www.bbb.org
ARDA/Chamber of Commerce
We will be in your area on: June 2nd, 3rd, & 4th
Saturday, Sunday, & Monday
Acquiring Timeshares
NOTICE: WILKES-BARRETIMESHARE OWNERS
WEWANTTO GIVEYOU BACKYOUR 2012 MAINTENANCE FEES
CALLToll Free Today. 1-877-944-6448
To Set Up Your Appointment. Space & Seating is Limited. To Ensure Attendance, Call Early.
GOODBYETIMESHARE, LLC.
First 25
Attendees
will receive
a $50 dinner
certicate
on spring & summer
shoes and sandals
158 MEMORIAL HWY. SHAVERTOWN
1-800-49-SHOES
Hours: Mon. & Sat. 10-5:30pm
Tues.-Thurs. 10am-8:30pm Sun. 12-4pm
SHOE SALE
up to 50%
7
5
8
4
0
3
THE BEST
ENTERTAINMENT
VALUE
IN NEPA
570-341-1568
nepaphil.org
$
2
8
Budget Tickets!
Use promotional code culture when ordering budget tickets
ORDER
TODAY
B
E
N
N
Y
G
O
O
D
M
A
N
T
R
IB
U
T
E
Clarinetist extraordinaire Bob
DeAngelis will transport you
back to the exciting time of
swing with his interpretational
tribute to one of the most in-
uential gures in popular and
jazz music. Savor the dynamic
and memorable style of this era.
O
n
e
P
e
rfo
rm
a
n
c
e
Saturday, June
9, 2012
F.M
. Kirby
Center @
8:00PM
Premium
Tkts: $44-$60 Adult
OPEN
Mon.-Fri. 9 to 7
Sat. & Sun. 9 to 6
........
$
3.95 Gerbera Daisies
887Wyoming Avenue Wyoming 693-2584
www.kasardagreenhouse.com
7
5
8
8
3
2
PUMPKINS STRAWBERRIES
P
U
M
PKIN H
IL
L
P
R
O
DUCE FAR
M
S
PENNSYLVANIAS FINEST
Incumbents in the three con-
tested state House races each
have a considerable financial ad-
vantage heading into the sum-
mer fundraising season.
The greatest disparity is in the
120th District held by Rep. Phyl-
lis Mundy, D-Kingston. Her Phyl-
lis Mundy for State Representa-
tive Committee ended the most
recent election cycle with
$51,823 in the bank
Republican Aaron Kaufer, who
is trying to unseat the 11-term in-
cumbent, had $3,544 cash on
hand as of May 14, the end of the
thirdcampaigncycle of 2012, also
known as the 30-day post-pri-
mary report.
Noticeable onthe list of donors
was $100fromKarenandRichard
Kaufer, of Kingston.
It wasnt noticeable because of
the amount but to whom the
money was contributed. It wasnt
to their nephew Aaron, but to
Mundy, a longtime family friend.
Aaron Kaufer said he believes
his aunt and uncle will be donat-
ing to his campaign as well, but
the relationship between the two
families goes back a long time,
andit was a donationmade out of
respect.
But it wasnt strong enough to
prevent Kaufer fromtrying to un-
seat the dean of the Luzerne
County delegation in the House.
This is an election about eco-
nomics, said Kaufer, who noted
he has a background in global ec-
onomics that will become a focal
point of his campaign. While he
hopes the message resonates, he
agrees that hell need to raise
more money to help get that
message out.
When youre going against a
big name like hers, you need
money. It is important, Kaufer
said.
Another contested race is in
the116thDistrict andmatches up
freshman Rep. Tarah Toohil, R-
Butler Township, against long-
timeButler TownshipSupervisor
Ransom Young, a Democrat.
Toohil, coming off one of the
biggest upsets in the state two
years ago when she knocked off
House Majority Leader Todd Ea-
chus, spent a lot of money onthat
campaign and left herself with
limited resources coming into
this election cycle.
Her Committee to Elect Tarah
Toohil had $5,788 in the bank on
May14, while the Friends of Ran-
som Young committee had
$3,971.
The only other contested race
pits freshman Rep. Gerald Mul-
lery, D-Newport Township,
against Rick Arnold, a Republi-
can homebuilder from Rice
Township in the 119th District.
This is a rematch of the 2010 race
that sawMullery win with nearly
52 percent of the votes cast.
Citizens for Mullery didnt
raise a cent the past cycle and re-
ported cash on hand of $7,282.
Arnold did not file a report,
meaning he raised and spent less
than $250.
Four incumbent house mem-
bers and one incumbent senator
are alsoonthe ballot this year but
nonehaveanydeclaredopponent
as of Wednesday.
In area state House races, incumbents winning early battle of bucks
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
To view the reports, go to
tlgets.me/cycle3reports
M O R E O N L I N E
Being sidelined for a game is
better than being lost forever.
Gov. TomCorbett
Pennsylvanias top elected official on Wednesday
signed House Bill 1610, which sets new guidelines for
protecting student athletes from Sudden Cardiac
Arrest. The new law, which takes effect in 60 days, ensures that
coaches, trainers, parents and student athletes are educated on the
symptoms of SCA before the youths participate in athletics.
Together, W-B residents
can make a difference
A
s a resident of Wilkes-Barre concerned
about crime and violence in the city, I
went to the Building Bridges meeting
at Dodson Elementary in Wilkes-Barre last
Thursday evening.
It was the most worthwhile two hours
Ive spent in a long time, and I encourage
all Wilkes-Barre residents to attend at least
one of these meetings that are being held
over the next few weeks.
People from all over Wilkes-Barre at-
tended and began to figure out ways to
reduce youth violence, and find ways to
make the city better for families and all
residents. Based on the incredibly efficient
and professional way this was run, and the
outline for action so far defined, after the
series of meetings is over, I think things
will actually get done and a difference
made.
Great information was presented; the
group sessions enabled people from differ-
ent neighborhoods to sit with each other
to discuss issues and begin to develop real
solutions.
The youths of today are the adults of the
future. I believe working together we can
make a difference.
If you, like me and many others, care
about Wilkes-Barre and dont want to give
up on it, please come to one of these meet-
ings, and lets make positive change hap-
pen in Wilkes-Barre.
Here are the sessions, each set to begin
at 7 p.m., scheduled so far:
Tonight: GAR High School library.
June 7: Heights Elementary School
library.
June 14: Coughlin High School library.
June 19: Meyers High School library.
Shivaun C. ODonnell
Wilkes-Barre
Leasing meters will be
downturn for downtown
A
s residents of Wilkes-Barres down-
town, we are very concerned with the
selling of future parking revenues by
the city. It has been only a few years since
the downtown began to take on a new life.
Businesses continue to open, and close.
But the downtown has become a revived
spot for entertainment, eating and socializ-
ing.
The downtown residents have lived
through many years of dark streets,
cracked sidewalks and empty storefronts.
It seems that just as a downtown turn-
around (which we think helps the entire
city) looks like it might last, we find the
mayor selling us out for maybe $10 million.
When the intermodal center was com-
pleted it was stressed that this would bring
people to the downtown for entertain-
ment, shopping and business. The mayor
bragged that now there would be adequate
parking spaces at a reasonable rate. And,
yes, the need for public parking might
have increased with the number of new
restaurants opening, the cinema (not ev-
eryone likes to park in garages) and events
initiated by businesses.
Now it is proposed by the same mayor
(and his cohort J.J. Murphy) that the city
lease its meters and the reasonably rated
parking garages to an outside entity. This
will take the citys downtown back to 2004,
only now streetlights will illuminate the
empty streets and storefronts. The parking
increases will only encourage people to
patronize strip malls throughout the Valley
and return to the Wyoming Valley Mall,
where they can park for free. Who really
needs to come downtown and feed me-
ters?
The use of the $20 million figure is ques-
tionable. It has been stated that an $8
million debt for the intermodal would be
paid off, and the remaining money would
be used for security which implies in-
creasing police officers presence. By the
way, one of the best deterrents to street
crime is people using the streets, inter-
acting and enjoying the restaurants and
shops.
Thirty years is a very long time. The
meters generate a sum that should remain
an income stream for the city. If a profit of
approximately $500,000 is projected for
one year, then use that money to balance
the city budget and use it wisely.
The city promises to work out all the
special-event parking issues. Does the
parking authority know about the tradition
not to put money into the meters on some
of the off streets where tickets are rarely
issued? Example: the metered spaces
across from St. Marys Church. During any
number of church services, it is typical
that no meters are fed, and illegal parking
occurs. Other meters are covered for funer-
al processions, for the Fine Arts Fiesta, etc.
When the new parking company signs
the contract, we are sure there will be
constant monitoring of meters. Will there
also be more ticketing, and who monitors
them?
If the city wants more money, why not
enforce all current meter violations? But,
then again, who really needs to come to
downtown Wilkes-Barre?
We attended a Downtown Wilkes-Barre
Business Association meeting last year and
heard a speaker address the use of smart
parking meters. There was a discussion
about the purpose of parking meters; it
was, to be sure, that there is parking avail-
able for customers of the downtown busi-
nesses. It was noted that smart meters
helped in the efficient use of the meter
monitors time. The enforcement would
concentrate on areas where there were
many overtimed meters, thereby keeping
the metered spaces rotated for general use
by the public.
The greatest concentration of ticketing
seemingly happens on and around the
Kings College and Wilkes University cam-
puses. Easy prey for the meter men/wom-
en and lucrative for the city.
Now we understand the metered areas
will increase. Will smart meters be placed
beyond the current downtown area and
continue beyond North and Ross streets to
assure more revenues from fines, now $10.
Soon to be $20.
Looks like the real reason for parking
garages and meters is to line the current
administrations budget, to make these
next years look good for the mayor.
Lets leave the meter money where it is.
Lets enforce the parking rules. Lets col-
lect on all tickets. And, lets remember that
public parking is meant to attract patrons
to the downtown, not deter them from
coming.
Pat Parks
Jeff Smith
David Lepore
Lillian Cohen
and
Anita Frank
Members
The Downtown Residents Association
Parking Advocacy Committee
Commerce Clause needs
a strict interpretation
F
or a long time progressives have dis-
torted the Commerce Clause of the
U.S. Constitution.
According to the progressive interpreta-
tion, there is almost no limit on the author-
ity of the federal government to regulate
interstate commerce. This is the rationale
behind the theory that the federal govern-
ment even has the power to force each
individual to purchase health insurance.
What America needs now is a strict
interpretation of the Commerce Clause.
The U.S. Supreme Court generally em-
braced a strict interpretation of the Com-
merce Clause from the time of United
States v. E.C. Knight Co. (1895) to the
Carter v. Carter Coal Co. (1936) decision.
During this period the national govern-
ment was still granted a lot of power to
regulate interstate commerce, but not
unlimited power. Commerce was defined
as activity that truly was interstate, or that
at least had a direct affect on interstate
commerce.
The strict interpretation of the Com-
merce Clause was sensible, and it allowed
for a reasonable balance between federal
authority and state authority. By contrast,
the loose interpretation currently favored
by the progressives is very one-sided in
favor of federal authority. This view is also
extreme because it interprets the com-
merce authority of the federal government
as having almost no limit. Forcing every
American to purchase health insurance is
extreme.
Willie Speare
Scranton
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writers name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 PAGE 9A
I
TS NOT OFTEN in Penn-
sylvania that a bill aimed at
gun violence passes the
House Judiciary Commit-
tee by a 21-3 vote, then the full
House by 190-7. But that hap-
pened recently with House Bill
2331, offered by state Rep. Todd
Stephens, a Montgomery Coun-
ty Republican.
This bill is that rarest of
things, a gun measure that both
the gun lobby and its opponents
can support. The reason for this
unusual consensus is it targets
previouslyconvictedfelons, who
by law are barred from having
guns.
Surprisingly, unless a felon is
committing a crime with a gun,
no minimumpenalty is mandat-
ed by state law, which typically
allows for lenient treatment. HB
2331 closes that loophole by
threatening gun-toting felons
with certain and stiff conse-
quences.
Under the legislation, a felon
caught with a gun would receive
a five-year minimum sentence
with no chance of parole. Fur-
ther, it woulddefinetheunlawful
activity as a crime of violence,
triggering longer prison terms
for second and third offenses.
Law enforcement agencies
such as the Pennsylvania Dis-
trict Attorneys Association back
thelegislation. Ascriminalshave
no lobby, the bill should find fa-
vor in the Senate.
But because it is the firearms
equivalent of mom and apple
pie, the danger of mischief lurks.
The anti-gun violence group
CeaseFirePAfears the bill might
be amended to include obnox-
ious proposals such as giving
groupssuchastheNational Rifle
Association standing to sue mu-
nicipalities that enact ordinanc-
es against gun trafficking.
Senators should pass this bill
as is andnot turnthis moment of
consensus into an act of bicker-
ing.
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
STATE OPINION: GUN MEASURE
Felons with guns
target of Pa. bill
B
Y AGAIN tinkering
with Pennsylvanias
two-month-old voter-
IDlaw, Gov. TomCor-
betts administration only
makes it more obvious that the
hastily imposed statute is as
flawed as it is unwarranted.
Each time state officials re-
lax requirements for
voters to document
their identity as
they did last week,
for the second time
they call into ques-
tion the paper-thin
reasoning of Corbett
and Republican leg-
islators who say they
supported the law to
thwart a specific type
of voter fraud that they could
not prove.
The governor and his aides,
including state elections chief
Carol Aichele, insist that the
requirement to show govern-
ment-issued photo identifica-
tion is needed to prevent what
is a virtually nonexistent prob-
lem in the state voter imper-
sonation.
Yet there they were last
week, announcing that the
state wouldwaive the mandate
that voters must present a
birth certificate when applying
for a nondriver state IDcard to
complywiththevoter-IDrules.
Wont that just make it easier
for their supposed legion of
phantom vote-fraud perpetra-
tors to do their dirty work?
Of course, whats happening
in the face of a convincing legal
challenge by 10 voters, backed
by the American Civil Liber-
ties Union and other rights
groups, over the constitution-
ality of the law is that the gov-
ernor is trying to make the vot-
er-ID mandate appear less on-
erous. Think of it,
though, as putting
lipstick on a pig
no offense to our
farmyard friend.
It doesnt much
matter that the
state is loosening
the guidelines for
getting the proper
papers, or that the
state Department
of Transportation is promising
to process nondriver IDs in on-
ly 10 days, rather than the
months-long wait seen in some
cases.
The fact remains that voter-
ID rules target the fundamen-
tal rights of young, minority
and elderly residents, especial-
ly in urban areas such as Phila-
delphia.
Since it appears that Corbett
and company will continue to
tie themselves in knots in a los-
ing bidto spinanunreasonable
set of restrictions on Pennsyl-
vanians franchise, its up to
Commonwealth Court to pre-
vent an electoral injustice.
Voter ID must be scrapped.
The Philadelphia Inquirer
STATE OPINION: VOTER FRAUD
Close the books
on photo-ID law
The fact remains
that voter-ID rules
target the
fundamental rights
of young, minority
and elderly
residents
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
C M Y K
PAGE 10A THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
linquency are being heard.
Luzerne County Public De-
fender Al Flora saidhis office can-
not say whopublic defenders rep-
resent at any time.
Judge Tina Polachek Gartley
closed the hearing to the media
and general public, though Tyler
Winsteads grandparents were al-
lowed to attend. The grandpar-
ents were Tylers guardians.
When contacted later at her
home, Winsteads grandmother,
Carol Golden, declinedcomment
and said the family was not going
to talk to reporters.
Salavantis explained the hear-
ing was closed because of the na-
ture of the charges likely to be fil-
ed. She did not elaborate.
Hearings for juveniles are typ-
ically openif potential charges in-
clude murder, voluntary man-
slaughter, aggravated assault, ar-
son, involuntary deviate sexual
intercourse, kidnapping, rape,
robbery, or criminal conspiracy
of any of the crimes listed, ac-
cording to state law.
All other charges involving ju-
veniles are closed to the public.
Sanguedolce said those types
of proceedings are closed for the
protection of the juvenile in-
volved who is presumed to be
able to be rehabilitated.
Salavantis didnot say if or when
chargeswouldbefiledintheshoot-
ing, but did say they may be com-
ing in the near future.
Since the shooting, Yusiff and
his family moved out of the
Wilkes-Barre house and relocat-
edto CoolbaughTownship, Mon-
roe County.
Yusiff told reporters the night
Winstead was shot that he heard a
gunshot and saw a man driving
away in a red or burgundy, older
model Ford Taurus. Immediately
after the shooting, Luzerne Coun-
ty 911broadcast a bulletin to be on
the lookout for the vehicle.
The search for the car has
since withered without any ex-
planation from investigators or
Salavantis.
Investigators obtained at least
six search warrants that were all
sealed. One was to obtain records
to a cellphone owned by Yusiffs
mother, Angelina DeAbreau.
Two other warrants permitted
investigators tosearchthe inside
of 117 Hill St., on April 10 and
April 13, at which time they re-
moved bleach, a computer tower
and what appeared to be blood
spatter.
Times Leader reporters Jerry
Lynott and Ed Lewis contribut-
ed to this report.
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
A car carrying a youth leaves
the courthouse Wednesday.
SHOOTING
Continued from Page 1A
houses away on Green Street,
said he was concerned about the
firefighters having to wear 25-30
pounds of equipment to fight a
raging fire on a hot day.
I told themto drink lots of wa-
ter and stay in the shade, Sly-
mock said.
Butromovich said she was go-
ing to go home to check her
smoke alarms. She said she will
put new batteries in all of them.
This is awful, she said as she
watched firefighters attack the
fire. You never know what can
happen at any time.
Naugles other daughter, Lind-
sey, arrived at the scene and was
overcome with emotion. She
found her mother and the two
embraced as the fire destroyed
the building. Naugle has lived in
the building for five years.
The siding on the building
next to the Naugle unit at 92-94
Green St. was severely damaged
by the heat.
Firefighters and equipment
came from surrounding commu-
nities. In addition to Edwards-
ville, crews fromKingston, Larks-
ville, Plymouth, Courtdale and
West Wyoming assisted.
FIRE
Continued from Page 1A
Bill OBoyle, a Times Leader staff
writer, may be reached at 829-7218.
about 1,000feet of underground
wiring throughout the green-
house and elsewhere, and
11,000 square feet of shingles on
dilapidated roofs, Project Man-
ager Leo Dragon said.
On Wednesday they were
wrapping up work around the
former Conyngham Family
Cottage, including new roof
tiles on the pavilion and re-
placement of some rotting
studs and clapboard on one
end of the expansive building.
Students had cleaned rust off
the fire escape but painting it
would have to wait until the
fall, Dragon said.
Ninth-grade electrical stu-
dent Jimmy Casterline said
the farm work offered oppor-
tunities beyond the class-
room, including running con-
duit under concrete and us-
ing a drill hammer to get the
wires where they needed to
go. Brandon Goble conceded
becoming an electrician isnt
his first choice after gradua-
tion. I want to be a musi-
cian, he said after inspecting
work done in the greenhouse,
but this is something to fall
back on.
West Side Administrative Di-
rector Nancy Tkatch said the
project not only provided real-
worldexperience, but alsogave
students a chance to see their
history and heritage. They get
out and see how life around
here began.
For Mleczynski and some of
those machine students who
are restoring the gate to the
cottage stumbling on a calfs
birth may have been more her-
itage than they cared for. But
he admitted its something
hes not likely to forget.
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
West Side Career and Technology Center student Brandon Goble installs an electric outlet in the greenhouse at The Lands At
Hillside Farms in Kingston Township on Wednesday.
West Side Career and Technology Center students Brandon
Orlowski, left, and Ryan Pesta work on a section of roof.
FARMS
Continued from Page 1A
aid.
The remaining special awards
were the Corporate Award, Sam
Bianco Labor Award and the Sa-
rah and Anthony F. Kane Out-
standing Achievement Award.
ParenteBeard LLC, an ac-
counting firm ranked among the
top 25 in America, has a proven
history of rendering monetary
and voluntary support to the
United Way and the nonprofit
community, which earned it the
Corporate Award. This award
recognizes two companies that
play a key role in the community
through their support.
Sallie Mae, the nations num-
ber one company in financial ser-
vices specializing in education,
was honored with the second
Corporate Award for contribut-
ing more than $150,000.
Kerri Gallagher won this years
Sam Bianco Labor Award. She
was recognized for her volunteer
service at United Ways Labor
Christmas Stocking Project,
which benefits 500 local children
while assisting with many other
community service efforts.
Established in 2002, the Sarah
and Anthony F. Kane Outstand-
ing Achievement Award recog-
nizes an individual Pennsylvania
State Education Association or
PSEA-affiliated association.
JoAnn Jones accepted the award
for her 19-year involvement with
the CrestwoodEducationAssoci-
ation and her teaching at Rice
Elementary School.
She is most notably known for
her participation as a Girl Scout
leader, Cub Scout den mother.
She also has chaired the Relay for
Life and Hoops Fundraisers for
the American Cancer Society.
Despite slightly surpassing the
goal of $4 million, Bill Jones, re-
centlyelectedpresident andCEO
of UnitedWay of Wyoming Valley
admitted, Theeconomyis not as
good as we want it to be. But
Wednesday was a celebration of
achievement each volunteer and
company had worked to accom-
plish throughout the 2011 year.
Bill Jones announced William
E. Sordoni as incoming board
chairmanandFrankJoanlanne as
campaign chairman for the 2012-
2013 campaign.
UNITED
Continued from Page 1A
LOS ANGELES -- In California, cradle
of the marijuana movement, a new poll
has found a majority of voters do not sup-
port legalization, even as they over-
whelmingly back medicinal use for "pa-
tients with terminal and debilitating con-
ditions."
Eighty percent of voters support doc-
tor-recommended use for severe illness, a
University of Southern California Dorn-
sife/Los Angeles Times poll found. But
only 46 percent of respondents said they
support legalization of general or recre-
ational use by adults, while 50 percent
oppose it. Those against using pot were
more adamant in their position, with 42
percent saying they felt strongly about
it, compared with 33 percent for propo-
nents.
The survey found opinions have not
measurably changed since voters defeat-
ed the legalization initiative Proposition
19 in 2010 by similar margins. And oddly,
given the states long role as the leader of
marijuana decriminalization and cultiva-
tion, support for sanctioning its general
use here appears to lag behind the senti-
ment in the rest of the country.
A Gallup poll in October showed sup-
port nationwide for legalizing pot at 50
percent for thefirst timesincethepollster
began asking the question in 1969, when
only 12 percent of Americans supported
it. A Rasmussen Reports survey this
month found 56 percent of voters favored
authorizingandregulatingcannabis sales
like alcohol and tobacco sales. With this
uptick in popularity, marijuana advocates
succeeded in getting initiatives qualified
for the upcoming November ballot inCol-
orado and Washington, while they failed
in California.
Dan Schnur, director of the Jesse M.
Unruh Institute of Politics at USC, said
the California numbers suggest voters are
concerned about the way the Compas-
sionate Use Act, passed in1996 to permit
medical marijuana, has been carried out.
They like the idea of providing mari-
juana for medical use, but theyre worried
that the law is being abused, he said.
Cities and counties have been strug-
gling with howto rein in the proliferation
of pot shops.
Some law enforcement agencies have
targeted them, while some have been
more lenient. Some cities have tried to
banthem, andcourts haveissuedconflict-
ing opinions as to whether, where and
how they can operate.
The federal government, which does
not recognize medical marijuana as legal,
has been shutting down dispensaries and
growers, while threatening landlords
who rent to them and cities that give
them official sanction by granting per-
mits.
Dale Gieringer, coordinator of the state
chapter of the National Organization for
the Reform of Marijuana Laws, said the
state needs to regulate its medical mari-
juana distributionbetter before the public
will go for wider use.
Poll: Legal pot not favored in California
Majority OKs medicinal use of marijuana
By JOE MOZINGO
Los Angeles Times (MCT)
CHARLESTON, S.C. The
remnants of Tropical StormBer-
yl spun off a tornado that de-
stroyed three homes and dam-
aged dozens of others near the
North Carolina coast Wednes-
day as the system sped toward
the Atlantic, authorities said.
Between 40 and 50 homes
were damaged near Peletier in
the western part of Carteret
County, said county Emergency
Services Director Jo Ann Smith.
She said there were no reports of
injuries.
Many homes suffered only mi-
nor damage, but three were de-
stroyed when the winds came
through shortly before noon, she
said.
The National Weather Service
in Morehead City confirmed
Wednesdaythat a strongEF1tor-
nado with maximum winds of
110 mph caused the damage.
The remnants of the storm
were skimming the North Car-
olina coast and prompting flood
watches in eastern North Caroli-
na. Beryl was expected to gain
strength even as it loses its trop-
ical characteristics.
Heavy rains from the storm
caused some scattered street
and lowland flooding near Wil-
mington, N.C., as the system ap-
proached. Loris., S.C., near the
border of the two Carolinas, re-
ceived more than 3 inches of
rain, and radar showed heavy
showers along the Interstate 95
corridor in the two states.
The National Hurricane Cen-
ter in Miami said late Wednes-
day that Beryl was downgraded
to a post-tropical storm and its
center was located 40 miles
west-southwest of Cape Hatte-
ras, N.C., and was moving north-
east at 21 mph.
The hurricane center warned
some additional strengthening
was expected over the next cou-
ple of days. No coastal tropical
cyclone watches or warnings
were in effect Wednesday night,
forecasters said.
Reid Hawkins, a meteorolo-
gist with the National Weather
Service inWilmington, saidrain,
not wind, was the concern with
the systemandthe rainwould
be welcome. He said Wilming-
ton has received only about 75
percent of its normal rainfall this
year.
Beryl came ashore near Jack-
sonville, Fla., just after midnight
on Memorial Day as a tropical
storm with 70 mph winds. It
dumped10inches of raininsome
areas of north Florida.
It struck Cumberland Island
National Seashore off the Geor-
gia coast. The island, part of the
National Park Service, will re-
main closed to visitors until the
weekend to give rangers time to
clean up.
FredBoyles, theislands super-
intendent, said Wednesday that
downed trees and other debris
still need to be cleared before
Cumberland re-opens Saturday.
Rangers evacuated the federally
protected wilderness area reac-
hable only by boat last Sunday,
well aheadof the tropical storms
landfall.
The island off Georgias south-
east corner gets about 43,500
visitors each year.
Beryl is the second named
tropical system of the 2012 At-
lantic Hurricane season, which
doesnt officially begin until Fri-
day.
Tornado from remnants of Beryl tears up houses
By BRUCE SMITH
Associated Press
AP PHOTO
A yellow flag waves from a lifeguard stand at Folly Beach, S.C.,
on Tuesday warning of the effects of tropical storm Beryl.
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012
timesleader.com
ONE CRIT-
ICAL decision
by the Scran-
ton Knights
gave the Dis-
trict 2 Class 4A
baseball cham-
pionship away.
Tommy Alexander and the
Wyoming Valley West Spartans
were happy to take it.
But only after Scranton coach
Jamie Higgins took a losing
gamble.
He instructed his starting
pitcher Tanner Schmidt, who
was tossing a shutout and had a
1-0 lead at the time, to walk Joe
Pechulis intentionally with two
outs and a runner in scoring
position in the bottom of the
fifth inning.
I was a little bit surprised,
Pechulis said.
Most fans in the stands were
shocked.
Because the move brought
Valley West cleanup hitter Tom-
my Alexander to the plate, two
innings after Alexander drove a
long out to deep center field.
Im going to second-guess
myself, Higgins said.
Hes got a lot of company
now.
Especially after Alexander,
predictably, blasted a two-run
double that nearly reached the
wall in left-center field, giving
Valley West a 2-1 lead. That
turned to 3-1 when Nick Hogan
followed by driving home Alex-
ander with a single, and by the
time the inning finally ended,
Valley West had all of its runs in
a 4-1 victory.
All because of one wrong
strategical move.
I was happy they did it, ac-
tually, Alexander said.
He appeared to take more
eagerness and focus to the plate
with him during that at-bat than
in any of his others Wednesday.
I did, Alexander said. On
that double, I really realized I
needed to get a hit for my
team.
Good hit. Bad decision.
Picking his poison
In defense of Higgins, he had
perfectly logical reasons for
making a decision he never
hesitated to call.
Most notably, Higgins ex-
plained, Pechulis had Valley
Wests only two hits including
a home run when the two
teams met in an exhibition
game earlier this year.
If we were going to get the
game tied, or lose the game, I
wanted it to be someone else,
Higgins said.
He had the support of Valley
West coach John Milius.
Im saying to myself, I would
do the same thing, Milius said.
Create a situation where theres
a force at second, a force at
third. I said, This boy (Higgins)
is on the ball.
Only Alexander nearly drove
the ball to the wall, and made
Scrantons strategy pay off with
a district title for Valley West.
He kind of expected hed get
the chance in that situation.
I wasnt surprised, Alexan-
der said of the intentional walk
to Pechulis. I wasnt hitting the
ball to my potential.
Yet, hed already hit the deep-
est ball of the day, even with
PAUL SOKOLOSKI
O P I N I O N
A decision
worse than
LeBrons
See DECISION, Page 3B
NEWARK, N.J. Anze Kopitar scored a spec-
tacular goal on a breakaway with 11:47 left in
overtime Wednesday night and the Los Angeles
Kings beat the New Jersey Devils 2-1 in Game 1
of the Stanley Cup Finals.
Kopitar faked a backhand
shot, put the puck on his fore-
hand and beat a prone Martin
Brodeur.
Los Angeles has won all nine
of its roadgames inthe playoffs,
an NHL record. The Kings are
nowone win shy of the NHL re-
cord for postseason road victo-
ries.
More importantly, they are
three wins away from the fran-
chises first NHL title. They
have won 11 consecutive road
playoff games dating back to
last season.
Colin Fraser scored in the
first period for the Kings, the
No. 8 seed in the Western Con-
ference who beat the top three
teams to get to their first Stanley Cup Finals
since 1993.
AntonVolchenkov tiedit late inthe secondpe-
riod for New Jersey, the Easts sixth seed.
Kopitar took a pass by Justin Williams from
along the left wing boards andskatedinalone on
S TA N L E Y C U P F I N A L
AP PHOTO
Los Angeles center Anze Kopitar (11) cele-
brates with teammate Justin Williams after
scoring in overtime during Game 1 in Newark.
L.A. burns
Devils in
overtime
Anze Kopitars breakaway goal gives Kings
an opening victory against New Jersey.
By TOMCANAVAN
AP Sports Writer
See KINGS, Page 3B
2
KINGS
1
DEVILS
WILKES-BARRE TWP. Things
had gone well enough for John Milius
at the tail end of Wednesdays title
game. Acouple late moves hadpaidoff
and Wyoming Valley West had cap-
tured another district championship.
The only thing the Spartans coach
hadnt planned on was a celebratory
sneak attack from a couple players
with the water jug.
Warm water! Warm water next
time! Milius joked after getting the
traditional dousingfollowingtheSpar-
tans 4-1 win over Scranton in the Dis-
trict 2-4 Class 4A final at Kings Col-
leges Betzler Complex.
There usually is a next time for the
Spartans when it comes to champion-
ships. Theywontheir fourthD2titlein
seven seasons under Milius on
Wednesday and their third trip to the
state tournament in that stretch. They
will face the runner-upout of District 3
in Mondays first round at a D2 site,
possibly back at Kings.
After a pair of one-and-done per-
formances in the postseason in 2010
and 2011, the top-seeded Spartans
(15-1) are back on top.
This one feels good, Milius said.
Feels real good. It got away from us
the last two years. I thought we had
some better ballclubs than our record
showed. But were always right
there. Were always pushing.
On Wednesday, the push came in
the bottom of the fifth inning. Down
1-0 to the third-seeded Knights, Ste-
D I S T R I C T 2 C L A S S 4 A B A S E B A L L
Finish with a splash
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Steve Roccograndi slides into home to score an insurance run on a single by Nick Hogan in a big fifth inning for
Wyoming Valley West. The Spartans scored all four runs in the fifth to win their fourth district title in seven years.
Valley West defeats Scranton for crown
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
See SPLASH, Page 4B
EDWARDSVILLE As Ange Hillan
hit the third-base bag and turned to-
ward home plate, Nanticoke coach Ga-
ry Williams signaled for her to run
home.
He called out for her to run home.
He likely wanted to pick her up and
carry her to home plate.
I was running down the third-base
line yelling for her to go, Williams
said.
But Hillanput onthe breaks at third,
sure her teammates would drive her
D I S T R I C T 2 C L A S S 2 A S O F T B A L L
Nanticoke bags district championship
Katie Wolfe singles home Ange
Hillan with game-winning run.
By JOHN MEDEIROS
jmedeiros@timesleader.com
RUSSELL SHALES/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
The Nanticoke softball team reacts to winning the District 2 Class 2A
championship Wednesday afternoon in Edwardsville. See NANTICOKE, Page 3B
LEHMAN TWP. Berwicks
fourth trip to the PIAA Girls
Spring Soccer tournament end-
ed like the three previous with
a loss.
The Dawgs, though, didnt go
as quietly as in the past on
Wednesday.
Twice, they tied Mechanics-
burg. And even after Mechanics-
burg took the lead for good early
in the second half, the Dawgs
pressed on.
But the effort, as inspired as it
was against the slick-passing
Wildcats, still ended up in a 3-2
loss for Berwick and another
quickexit fromthestateplayoffs.
Berwick ended its season at
12-4-1, winning its second con-
secutive District 2title andthe fi-
nal district title in the spring as
all girls soccer moves to the fall
in a few months.
I felt we worked through
some stuff, some injuries, Ber-
wick coach Paul DiPippa said.
We didnt have Kelly (Shep-
tock) for the first six games, then
Caty (Davenport) got hurt. It
was the first time we scored in a
state playoff game and we were
right there, we were right there.
Im proud of the strides we
made.
Natalie Zelenky, Mechanics-
burgs leading scorer, broke a 2-2
tie barely three minutes into the
P I A A G I R L S S O C C E R T O U R N A M E N T
Berwicks progress thwarted in defeat
Bulldogs twice tie the game
before falling short in last
spring state championship.
By JOHN ERZAR
jerzar@timesleader.com
See BERWICK, Page 3B
NIKO J. KALLIANIOTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Berwicks Gabby Kishbaugh attempts to score against Mechan-
icsburg keeper Shelby Koch in Wednesdays PIAA first round.
K
PAGE 2B THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
CAMPS/CLINICS
Lake-Lehman wrestling will be
hosting a series of clinics this
summer, Monday and Wednesday
evenings from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.
beginning June 4. Cost of the
clinics will be $160 if you call
before June 1. $20 late registration
applies. Intensive workouts, top
notch technique instruction, and
exposure to the top college and
high school coaches in the country
will be featured. The clinics are
being directed by Jack Davis,
former Clarion University Head
Coach. Registration information
can be obtained by calling Jack at
814-538-9034.
University of Scranton Basketball
Offensive Skills Clinic is set for
girls, ages 8-16. The first session
will take place Monday June 25
through Friday June 29, while the
second session will take place from
Monday July 9 through Friday July
1. The clinics will be held from 9
a.m. to noon at the John Long
Center on the campus of the
University of Scranton.The cost is
$110 per camper, with a rate of $100
for each camper for any team that
brings eight-or-more campers. It is
recommended players pre-register
at least one week prior to the start
of the camp.Registration may be
available on the first day of camp,
depending on available space. For
more information or to receive a
brochure, please contact Deanna
or Steve Klingman at (570) 941-
6660 or by e-mail at Deanna.kling-
man@scranton.edu.
MEETINGS
Berwick Boys High School Basket-
ball Boosters will be holding its
monthly meeting on Tuesday June
5 in the Gymnasium lobby area at
7:00p.m. This meeting will be
about all summer activities in
which the basketball team will be
participating in. If you have any
questions contact Coach Ja-
sonKingery at 570-394-7115 or
jkingery@berwicksd.org.
County Line Girls Softball League
will have a meeting on Sunday at
7pm at Dupont fieldhouse. All town
reps and 10u and 12u coaches are
invited to discuss upcoming 10u
and 12u playoffs. 14u and 17u coach-
es will meet at a later date. For
more info call Bob Cappelloni,
881-8744.
Jenkins Twp Little League will hold
its monthly meeting on Sunday,
June 3rd at 6:00. Items to be
discussed include district and
tournament team requirements.
Attendance from all managers
from all teams is mandatory.
Meyers Soccer will host a mandatory
meeting for all varsity boys and
junior high coed soccer players
and parents Sunday June 3 at 7
p.m. at the Gordon Avenue Soccer
Fields. Summer conditioning
schedules as well as the upcoming
season will be discussed.Anyone
interested in playing soccer at
Meyers and not yet signed up
should also attend.For questions,
please call Coach Nolan at 899-
0198.
Nanticoke Area Little League will
hold its monthly meeting on June
6 at the High School Cafe for 7:30
p.m.. Board members are to meet
at 7 p.m.. All teams must have
either a manager or coach present
at the meeting.
Wyoming Valley West Softball
Booster Club will have a meeting
on Wednesday, June 6 at 7 p.m. at
the WVW Middle School. Parents
of all players are encouraged to
attend.
UPCOMING EVENTS
Dick McNulty Bowling League will
hold its annual summer outing on
Sunday, June 3 from11 a.m. to 6
p.m. at Konefals Park in Edwards-
ville. Final date for reservations
and cancellations is May 27. For
more information call Wendy at
824-3086.
Daniel J. Distasio Memorial Golf
Tournament will be held Saturday,
June 16 at the Blue Ridge Trail Golf
Course. Shotgun start at 1:30 p.m.
The cost is $95 per golfer. Price
includes golf, gifts, refreshments,
dinner, awards and prizes. Hole
sponsorships are also available at
$100 (Gold), $75 (Silver) and $50
(Bronze). Please make checks
payable to: Daniel J. Distasio
Memorial Fund and mail checks to
Ray Distasio, 575 Pierce St., Suite
400, Kingston, PA18704. For more
information or to assure reserva-
tions, please call or email Dan, Jr.
at 906-5964 (dan@dklawllc.com)
or Beth at 970-5400
(beth@dklawllc.com).
Kings Football Golf Classic is set for
Sunday, June 10 at Blue Ridge Trail
Golf Club. The event will serve as a
fund-raising event for the Kings
football program and is open to
the general public, including alum-
ni, family, and friends of the pro-
gram. Registration is scheduled for
noon with a shotgun start slated
for 1:30 p.m. Entry includes greens
fees, carts, long-drive contest,
closest to the pin contests, and an
auction to bid on various items
that will benefit the football pro-
gram. Dinner will also be provided.
For additional information contact
assistant coach Eric Jendryaszek
at 607-3345-0123 or by by email at
ericjendryasek@kings.edu.
MMI Preparatory School will hold
the fourth annual Jake Kislan 56
Memorial Golf Tournament on
Friday, June 22. The tournament is
the primary fundraising event in
support of MMI athletics and the
annual Jake Kislan 56 Memorial
Scholarship. The tournament, in its
18th installment, will be held at the
Valley Country Club. The cost is
$125 per golfer or $450 for a
foursome, which includes a tax-
deductible donation, MMI golf gift,
greens fee, cart fee, GPS course
mapping, lunch, dinner, on-course
refreshments and an open bar.
Space is limited and reservations
are on a first-come, first-served
basis. For more information, con-
tact Kim McNulty at (570) 636-1108
or kmcnulty@mmiprep.org.
Rotary Club of Plymouth will spon-
sor its 12th annual golf tournament
on Sunday, June 3, 2012 at Rolling
Pines Golf Course, Route 11, Ber-
wick. Registration begins at 7:30
a.m., with a shotgun start at 8 a.m.
Donation per golfer is $85 per
person which includes golf, break-
fast, dinner, refreshments, snacks,
prizes and surprises. Hole spon-
sors also available. Contact Rotar-
ian JK Karavus, chairman at 570-
574-4246 with any questions or
Rotary District Governor Budd
OMalia at 570-814-3918. All pro-
ceeds support community service
projects in and around the greater
Plymouth area.
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
tlsports@timesleader.com or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. ST
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
Stone Meadows
Golf Course
18 Holes
$46
www.stonemeadowsgolf.com
Expires 7/15/12
Rt. 115, Just South of Bear Creek!
Must present coupon
(570) 472-3870
Twosome
Golf Package
includes 18 holes and cart
Valid Monday - Sunday
FETCHS
180 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming
693-3069 CALL TODAY!
Kielbassi & Meat Market
Choice Whole
Rib Eyes
(cut free)
$
7.99lb.
Open Tues. - Sat. 10-6
BLUE RIDGE TRAIL GOLF CLUB
15TH ANNUAL DAN TAMBUR MEMORIAL GOLF TOURNAMENT
JUNE 22
ND
, 23
RD
& 24
TH
Friday - Tee Times begin as early as you choose
Saturday - Tee Times begin @ 12:30 till 2:30pm
Based on Flight
Sunday - Tee Times begin @ 12:30 till 2:30pm
Based on Flight
Our entrance deadline this year will be June 15th, 2012
Call for Details 570-868-4653
Entrance Fee will be $360.00 per team, including
three days of golf, food, and range balls. Prizes to be
awarded. Our eld is limited to the rst 64 teams.
Qualifying Round Friday All 3 rounds will count
Flights will be determined after 1st Round
Format will be 2 Man Better Ball of Partners
District 2 Class 3A
Baseball Championship
North Pocono vs. Berwick
4:30 p.m. today
Scranton High School
The storyline: The Bulldogs are in
their first district title game since
2008. That team became the first
and still the only WVC squad to
win a PIAA baseball championship.
The 2012 edition has a lot in com-
mon with that team, sporting a
deep and reliable pitching staff
and some timely hitting.
Berwick will need the same
confidence it had four years ago
to beat North Pocono. The Trojans
boast the most dangerous lineup
in the entire district, averaging
over 10 runs per game.
NORTH POCONO
TROJANS
Record: 15-1, No. 1 seed
Lackawanna Div. 1 champion
Coach: Brian Jardine
Possible lineup
Player..........................................Pos.
1. Joey Runco.................................SS
2. Justin Haddix............................2B
3. Billy Nelson..................................P
4. Ray Grapsy.................................LF
5. Joe Kaspar ................................3B
6. Adam Misiura .............................1B
7. James Brown ...............................C
8. Jon Tugend...............................DH
9. Randy Darrow...........................CF
2012 schedule
West Scranton.......................W, 19-12
Abington Heights...................W, 13-3
Honesdale...............................W, 15-9
Wallenpaupack .......................W, 9-0
Delaware Valley .....................W, 13-8
Scranton Prep...........................L, 12-1
Scranton ....................................W, 2-1
West Scranton........................W, 10-4
Abington Heights...................W, 18-7
Honesdale...............................W, 14-6
Wallenpaupack .......................W, 13-3
Delaware Valley.......................W, 6-2
Scranton...................................W, 6-2
Scranton Prep........................W, 15-6
District 2 tournament
Tunkhannock ..........................W, 6-0
Coughlin...................................W, 8-2
BERWICK
BULLDOGS
Record: 13-4, No. 3 seed
Second place, WVC Division I West
Coach: Brian Pinterich
Possible lineup
Player..........................................Pos.
1. Will Morales.................................CF
2. Anthony Melito .........................SS
3. T.J. Lashock...............................3B
4. Kyle Miller ...................................1B
5. Jordan Stout ............................DH
6. Eric May .....................................LF
7. Brandon Fenstermacher ..........RF
8. Kevin Laubach..........................2B
9. Dan Curtin....................................C
Clay DeNoia .....................................P
2012 schedule
at Tunkhannock.........................L, 4-1
at Wyoming Valley West .........L, 6-3
Wyoming Area.........................W, 4-3
Dallas .........................................W, 8-1
Holy Redeemer.......................W, 6-4
at Pittston Area.......................L, 5-4
Coughlin...................................W, 3-2
Hazleton Area .........................W, 3-2
at Crestwood .............................W, 11-1
at Nanticoke..............................W, 5-1
Wyoming Valley West .............L, 6-4
Tunkhannock.............................W, 2-1
at Wyoming Area .....................W, 5-1
at Dallas ...................................W, 2-0
District 2 tournament
West Scranton.........................W, 8-3
Pittston Area ...........................W, 3-2
Nanticoke.................................W, 2-0
District 2 Class 2A
Baseball Championship
Holy Redeemer vs. Holy Cross
2 p.m. today
Connell Park, Scranton
The storyline: Once again, the
record and the seed doesnt mat-
ter for the Royals, who make their
third straight trip to the Class 2A
final. A full schedule of 4A and 3A
schools keeps the regular-season
results modest but has Redeemer
battle-tested for the playoffs.
The Royals lost to Meyers and
Lake-Lehman in the title game the
past two years but will draw a
Lackawanna League squad this
time around. Both schools are
products of the 2007 Catholic
school mergers in the area and are
looking for their first baseball
titles.
HOLY REDEEMER
ROYALS
Record: 8-10, No. 12 seed
Fourth place, WVC Division I East
Coach: Chris Ritsick
Possible lineup
Player..........................................Pos.
1. Joel Peterlin..................................C
2. Dom Policare.............................2B
3. Eric Ringsdorf...........................DH
4. Christian Choman......................1B
5. Cody Tsevdos...............................P
6. Pat Condo..................................SS
7. Will Cavanaugh..........................3B
8. Bill Trimblett..............................LF
9. Mike Kosik..................................CF
Daulton Ell .....................................RF
2012 schedule
at Nanticoke.............................L, 5-2
Coughlin...................................L, 10-3
Crestwood.................................L, 11-8
at Pittston Area......................L, 15-5
at Hazleton Area......................L, 3-2
at Berwick ................................L, 6-4
Wyoming Area ........................W, 6-5
at Dallas ..................................W, 12-6
Wyoming Valley West .............L, 2-0
at Tunkhannock ......................W, 3-2
at Coughlin ...............................L, 4-3
at Crestwood...........................W, 6-2
Nanticoke....................................L, 7-1
Pittston Area ...........................W, 3-2
Hazleton Area..........................L, 8-7
District 2 tournament
at Meyers...................................W, 3-1
at Mid Valley............................W, 7-6
at Hanover Area .....................W, 7-0
HOLY CROSS
CRUSADERS
Record: 11-6, No. 6 seed
Fourth place, Lackawanna Div. 2
Possible lineup
Player..........................................Pos.
1. John Sempa................................CF
2. Andrew Mies..............................2B
3. Vince Rebar ...............................3B
4. Jordan Nicholoff........................1B
5. James Wetter ...........................DH
6. Jimmy Malone ..........................SS
7. Ryan McGoff.................................P
8. Tyler Patchoski .........................RF
9. Casey Reed ................................LF
Mike Boylan......................................C
2012 schedule
Riverside.................................W, 12-0
Dunmore ....................................L, 1-0
Old Forge ..................................L, 5-2
Lakeland...................................L, 11-10
Mid Valley ..................................L, 11-3
Carbondale.............................W, 12-0
Riverside..................................W, 9-0
Valley View..............................W, 9-8
Dunmore .................................W, 10-3
Old Forge .................................W, 3-0
Lakeland....................................L, 7-3
Mid Valley.................................W, 4-2
Carbondale ..............................W, 7-0
Valley View................................L, 12-1
District 2 tournament
Elk Lake....................................W, 4-3
Carbdondale............................W, 9-2
Montrose..................................W, 7-4
BASEBALL
Favorite Odds Underdog
American League
RED SOX -$140 Tigers
National League
ROCKIES -$115 Astros
Brewers -$110 DODGERS
NBA
Favorite Points Underdog
Western Conference Final
THUNDER 3.5 Spurs
AME RI C A S
L I NE
By Roxy Roxborough
BOXING REPORT: In the WBO welter-
weight title fight on June 9 in Las Vegas,
Nevada, Manny Pacquiao is -$450 vs.
Timothy Bradley at +$350.
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY'S EVENTS
H.S. BASEBALL
District 2 Class 3A final
No. 3 Berwick vs. No. 1 North Pocono, 4:30 p.m. at
Scranton H.S.
District 2 Class 2A final
No. 12 Holy Redeemer vs. No. 6 Holy Cross, 2 p.m.
at Connell Park, Scranton
H.S. SOFTBALL
District 2 Class 4A final
No. 1 Williamsport vs. No. 3 Hazleton Area, 4:30
p.m. at Ralston Athletic Complex
District 2 Class A semifinal
No. 6 MMI Prep vs. No. 2 Blue Ridge, TBD
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:45 p.m. unless noted) Hazleton at
Wilkes-Barre
Greater Pittston at Nanticoke
YOUTH LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:45 p.m. unless noted)
Mountain Top at Plains
Nanticoke at Swoyersville
Back Mountain at Old Forge
FRIDAY, JUNE1
H.S. SOFTBALL
District 2 Class A final
No. 1 Northwest vs. MMI Prep/Blue Ridge, TBA
H.S. BOYS VOLLEYBALL
PIAA Class 2A Tournament
Holy Redeemer in Pool B, State College
PREP LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:30 p.m. unless noted)
Abington Blue at Moscow
Green Ridge at Abington White
Valley View at South Scranton
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:45 p.m. unless noted)
Swoyersville at Back Mountain
Wilkes-Barre at Nanticoke
YOUTH LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:45 p.m. unless noted)
Tunkhannock at Swoyersville
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS Placed DH Travis Hafn-
er on the15-day DL, retroactive to May 24. Recalled
LHP Scott Barnes from Columbus (IL).
National League
NEW YORK METS Recalled INF Jordany Val-
despinfromBuffalo(IL). PlacedINFRonny Cedeno
on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 27.
International League
DURHAM BULLS Reasssigned C Mayo Acosta
to Montgomery (SL).
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS Signed WR Gino
Crump. Released CB Korey Lindsey.
BUFFALO BILLS Signed WR Derek Session.
Released OL Paul Madsen.
GREEN BAY PACKERS Signed TE Brandon
Bostick.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS Announced the retire-
ment of CB Asher Allen.
TAMPA BUCCANEERS Named Eric Stokes di-
rector of college scouting.
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEGBLUEBOMBERSSigned OL Tyson
Pencer.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
MONTREAL CANADIENS Signed D Nathan
Beaulieu to a three-year contract.
NEW YORK RANGERS Agreed to terms with F
Jesper Fast and F Marek Hrivik.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS Signed C Alex Frie-
sen to a three-year, entry-level contract.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS Re-signed G Dany
Sabourin to a one-year contract extension.
American Hockey League
MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS Announced the resig-
nation of coach Ian Herbers so he can become
coach of the University of Alberta.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
SPORTING KANSAS CITY Signed M Kyle Mill-
er.
COLLEGE
METROATLANTICATHLETICCONFERENCE
NamedSaint Peters president Dr. EugeneCornac-
chia president and Canisius president John J. Hur-
ley vice president of the Council of Presidents.
Signed commissioner Richard J. Ensor to a con-
tract extension through the 2017-18 academic year.
MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Named Norfolk State faculty athletic representative
Dr. Carray Banks president of the Delegate As-
sembly, Morgan State director of athletics Floyd
Kerr and South Carolina State senior womean ad-
ministrator Mary Hill vice presidents.
BOSTON COLLEGE Announced junior mens
basketball G Alex Dragicevich is transferring from
Notre Dame.
CONCORDIA, TEXAS Named Myranda Sand-
ers womens soccer coach.
DUKE Announced the resignation of baseball
coach Sean McNally. Named Edwin Thompson in-
terim baseball coach.
GEORGE MASONNamed Tiffany Gwynn wom-
ens assistant basketball coach.
ILLINOISSTATENamedTorrey Wardmens as-
sistant basketball coach.
KENNESAW STATE Named Kristina Llanes
womens lacrosse coach.
MARQUETTENamed Isaac Chewmens assist-
ant basketball coach.
WENTWORTH TECH Named Helena Iaquinta
womens lacrosse coach.
W H A T S O N T V
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
1 p.m.
ESPN2 World Series, game 1, South Florida vs.
Oklahoma, at Oklahoma City
3:30 p.m.
ESPN2 World Series, game 2, LSU vs. Califor-
nia, at Oklahoma City
7 p.m.
ESPN2 World Series, game 3, Tennessee vs.
Alabama, at Oklahoma City
9:30 p.m.
ESPN2 World Series, game 4, Oregon vs. Arizo-
na State, at Oklahoma City
GOLF
9:30 a.m.
TGC European PGA Tour, Wales Open, first
round, at City of Newport, Wales
3 p.m.
TGC PGA Tour, the Memorial Tournament, first
round, at Dublin, Ohio
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.
MLB Detroit at Boston
10 p.m.
MLB Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.
SE2 Binghamton at Reading
NBA
9 p.m.
TNT Playoffs, conference finals, game 3, San
Antonio at Oklahoma City
TENNIS
5 a.m.
ESPN2 French Open, third round, at Paris
B A S K E T B A L L
NBA
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Boston 4, Philadelphia 3
Saturday, May 12: Boston 92, Philadelphia 91
Monday, May 14: Philadelphia 82, Boston 81
Wednesday, May 16: Boston 107, Philadelphia 91
Friday, May 18: Philadelphia 92, Boston 83
Monday, May 21: Boston 101, Philadelphia 85
Wednesday, May 23: Philadelphia 82, Boston 75
Saturday, May 26: Boston 85, Philadelphia 75
Miami 4, Indiana 2
Sunday, May 13: Miami 95, Indiana 86
Tuesday, May 15: Indiana 78, Miami 75
Thursday, May 17: Indiana 94, Miami 75
Sunday, May 20: Miami 101, Indiana 93
Tuesday, May 22: Miami 115, Indiana 83
Thursday, May 24: Miami 105, Indiana 93
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Oklahoma City 4, L.A. Lakers 1
Monday, May14: OklahomaCity119, L.A. Lakers 90
Wednesday, May 16: Oklahoma City 77, L.A. Lak-
ers 75
Friday, May 18: L.A. Lakers 99, Oklahoma City 96
Saturday, May 19: Oklahoma City 103, L.A. Lakers
100
Monday, May 21: Oklahoma City 106, L.A. Lakers
90
San Antonio 4, L.A. Clippers 0
Tuesday, May15: SanAntonio108, L.A. Clippers 92
Thursday, May 17: San Antonio 105, L.A. Clippers
88
Saturday, May 19: San Antonio 96, L.A. Clippers 86
Sunday, May 20: San Antonio102, L.A. Clippers 99
CONFERENCE FINALS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Miami 1, Boston 0
Monday, May 28: Miami 93, Boston 79
Wednesday, May 30: Boston 99, Miami 99 (OT)
Friday, June 1: Miami at Boston, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, June 3: Miami at Boston, 8:30 p.m.
x-Tuesday, June 5: Boston at Miami, 8:30 p.m.
x-Thursday, June 7: Miami at Boston, 8:30 p.m.
x-Saturday, June 9: Boston at Miami, 8:30 p.m.
WESTERN CONFERENCE
San Antonio 2, Oklahoma City 0
Sunday, May 27: San Antonio 101, Oklahoma City
98
Tuesday, May 29: San Antonio120, Oklahoma City
111
Thursday, May 31: San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 9
p.m.
Saturday, June 2: San Antonio at Oklahoma City,
8:30 p.m.
x-Monday: June 4: Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9
p.m.
x-Wednesday, June 6: San Antonio at Oklahoma
City, 9 p.m.
x-Friday, June 8: Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9
p.m.
H O R S E R A C I N G
Pocono Downs Results
Wednesday May 30, 2012
First - $4,500 Pace 1:54.3
1-Fox Valley Dazzle (Er Carlson) 14.40 6.60 3.80
6-Passion Starlet (Gr Merton) 6.20 4.40
5-Skyworth (Ho Parker) 9.40
EXACTA (1-6) $64.80
TRIFECTA (1-6-5) $890.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $222.65
SUPERFECTA (1-6-5-3) $35,946.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $1,797.31
Second - $9,500 Pace 1:54.3
2-Day Traker (An Napolitano) 7.80 3.80 3.40
3-Swash Hanover (Ty Buter) 16.40 6.00
5-Terror In Motion (Er Carlson) 3.20
EXACTA (2-3) $147.40
TRIFECTA (2-3-5) $925.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $231.35
SUPERFECTA (2-3-5-1) $2,294.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $114.72
DAILY DOUBLE (1-2) $116.00
Third - $11,000 Trot 1:56.3
5-Banker Volo (Ja Morrill Jr) 2.60 2.10 2.10
3-Mr Candyman (Do Ackerman) 2.80 2.60
6-Stars And Glides (Br Clarke) 4.20
EXACTA (5-3) $6.00
TRIFECTA (5-3-6) $46.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $11.50
SUPERFECTA (5-3-6-8) $191.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $9.56
Scratched: Photo Review
Fourth - $11,000 Pace 1:53.4
1-White Liar (Le Miller) 2.80 2.10 2.10
2-Nip Pan Tuck (Ty Buter) 3.20 2.60
5-High Stake Hanover (La Stalbaum) 3.60
EXACTA (1-2) $9.00
TRIFECTA (1-2-5) $42.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $10.60
SUPERFECTA (1-2-5-7) $467.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $23.38
Fifth - $11,000 Trot 1:55.1
8-Winbak Red (Ge Napolitano Jr) 13.40 10.00 5.80
2-Dream Kid (Ma Kakaley) 15.40 10.20
6-Political Pull (Th Jackson) 16.60
EXACTA (8-2) $189.80
TRIFECTA (8-2-6) $1,639.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $409.75
SUPERFECTA (8-2-6-1) $12,236.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $611.82
PICK 3 (1-1-8) $40.40
PICK 3 (5-1-8) $40.40
Sixth - $8,500 Pace 1:52.3
3-Riverdancer (Ji Taggart Jr) 41.40 17.20 7.00
7-Sarastar (Ja Morrill Jr) 6.20 3.20
8-Rm Mornin Sunshine (Ma Kakaley) 4.80
EXACTA (3-7) $213.00
TRIFECTA (3-7-8) $3,029.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $757.35
SUPERFECTA (2-7-8-2) $19,326.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $966.30
Seventh - $13,000 Trot 1:54.1
6-Ride In Style (Th Jackson) 30.20 15.40 5.60
7-Jaavos Boy (Da Ingraham) 3.20 3.00
4-Gurf (La Stalbaum) 3.20
EXACTA (6-7) $212.40
TRIFECTA (6-7-4) $636.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $159.20
SUPERFECTA (6-7-4-3) $11,902.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $595.11
Eighth - $14,000 Pace 1:52.2
4-Another Wild Woman (An McCarthy) 9.00 3.00
3.20
1-Runaway Rose (Ma Kakaley) 2.20 2.10
6-Trieste Seelster (La Stalbaum) 3.00
EXACTA (4-1) $33.20
TRIFECTA (4-1-6) $109.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $27.25
SUPERFECTA (4-1-6-2) $485.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $24.25
Ninth - $11,000 Pace 1:51.4
1-Saulsbrooks Fame (Ma Romano) 15.20 14.40
6.60
4-Rollwithitharry (Ja Bartlett) 12.80 6.00
3-Blissfullcavalcade (Jo Pavia Jr) 6.40
EXACTA (1-4) $193.80
TRIFECTA (1-4-3) $1,614.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $403.50
SUPERFECTA (1-4-3-6) $9,071.21
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $453.56
PICK 4 (3-6-4-1 (2 Out of 4)) $65.60
Scratched: Modern Day Clyde
Tenth - $14,000 Pace 1:52.1
1-Natural Woman N (Ja Bartlett) 5.80 3.60 3.40
7-Doinit Dragonstyle (Ge Napolitano Jr) 3.20 2.40
2-G G Roulette (An Napolitano) 9.40
EXACTA (1-7) $20.00
TRIFECTA (1-7-2) $161.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $40.30
SUPERFECTA (1-7-2-5) $649.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $32.46
Scratched: Dinah Ross
Eleventh - $14,000 Trot 1:55.1
5-Wind Neath My Feet (Th Jackson) 16.60 5.80
5.60
7-Take Heart (Br Simpson) 4.60 3.60
8-Bob N Tony (Ma Kakaley) 8.40
EXACTA (5-7) $67.00
TRIFECTA (5-7-8) $515.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $128.80
SUPERFECTA (5-7-8-1) $1,339.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $66.96
Twelfth - $11,000 Pace 1:51.2
1-Quik Jolt (Mi Simons) 4.60 3.80 2.60
9-Intervention (Ma Kakaley) 6.00 4.60
2-Little Nicky B (Ty Buter) 4.40
EXACTA (1-9) $39.20
TRIFECTA (1-9-2) $175.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $43.75
SUPERFECTA (1-9-2-3) $1,394.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $69.73
PICK 3 (1-5-1) $823.00
Thirteenth - $11,000 Trot 1:54.4
7-Mama Made Me Blue (Br Simpson) 12.00 6.60
4.40
4-Thro Time (Ge Napolitano Jr) 6.40 6.20
5-Order By Texas (Ja Bartlett) 3.20
EXACTA (7-4) $60.60
TRIFECTA (7-4-5) $333.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $83.40
SUPERFECTA (7-4-5-3) $296.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $14.82
Fourteenth - $9,000 Pace 1:53.0
1-Party At Joyces (Jo Kakaley) 14.20 6.20 5.20
6-Witch Is Bettor (Ja Morrill Jr) 3.40 2.80
8-By All Means (Ty Buter) 9.80
EXACTA (1-6) $43.80
TRIFECTA (1-6-8) $330.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $82.55
SUPERFECTA (1-6-8-5) $1,531.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $76.55
LATE DOUBLE (7-1) $82.40
Scratched: Tammibest, Jump Start
Total Handle-$335,965
H O C K E Y
National Hockey League
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 3
Saturday, April 28: NY Rangers 3, Washington 1
Monday, April 30: Washington 3, NY Rangers 2
Wednesday, May 2: NY Rangers 2, Washington 1,
3OT
Saturday, May 5: Washington 3, NY Rangers 2
Monday, May 7: NY Rangers 3, Washington 2, OT
Wednesday, May 9: Washington 2, NY Rangers 1
Saturday, May 12: NY Rangers 2, Washington 1
New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 1
Sunday, April 29: Philadelphia 4, NewJersey 3, OT
Tuesday, May 1: New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 1
Thursday, May 3: NewJersey 4, Philadelphia 3, OT
Sunday, May 6: New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 2
Tuesday, May 8: New Jersey 3, Philadelphia 1
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Phoenix 4, Nashville 1
Friday, April 27: Phoenix 4, Nashville 3, OT
Sunday, April 29: Phoenix 5, Nashville 3
Wednesday, May 2: Nashville 2, Phoenix 0
Friday, May 4: Phoenix 1, Nashville 0
Monday, May 7: Phoenix 2, Nashville 1
Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 0
Saturday, April 28: Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 1
Monday, April 30: Los Angeles 5, St. Louis 2
Thursday, May 3: Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 2
Sunday, May 6: Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 1
CONFERENCE FINALS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
New Jersey 4, N.Y. Rangers 2
Monday, May 14: NY Rangers 3, New Jersey 0
Wednesday, May 16: New Jersey 3, NY Rangers 2
Saturday, May 19: NY Rangers 3, New Jersey 0
Monday, May 21: New Jersey 4, NY Rangers 1
Wednesday, May 23: New Jersey 5, NY Rangers 3
Friday, May 25: New Jersey 3, NY Rangers 2, OT
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 1
Sunday, May 13: Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 2
Tuesday, May 15: Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 0
Thursday, May 17: Los Angeles 2, Phoenix 1
Sunday, May 20: Phoenix 2, Los Angeles 0
Tuesday, May 22: Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 3, OT
STANLEY CUP FINALS
B A S E B A L L
International League
North Division
W L Pct. GB
Pawtucket (Red Sox) .............. 34 20 .630
Buffalo (Mets)........................... 31 22 .585 2
1
2
Yankees ................................... 29 22 .569 3
1
2
Lehigh Valley (Phillies) ........... 29 24 .547 4
1
2
Syracuse (Nationals)............... 25 28 .472 8
1
2
Rochester (Twins) ................... 22 30 .423 11
South Division
W L Pct. GB
Gwinnett (Braves) .................. 32 21 .604
Charlotte (White Sox)............ 29 25 .537 3
1
2
Durham (Rays) ....................... 23 31 .426 9
1
2
Norfolk (Orioles)..................... 21 31 .404 10
1
2
West Division
W L Pct. GB
Indianapolis (Pirates)............... 30 22 .577
Columbus (Indians) ................. 24 28 .462 6
Toledo (Tigers) ........................ 24 29 .453 6
1
2
Louisville (Reds) ...................... 17 37 .315 14
Wednesday's Games
Durham 5, Indianapolis 4, 10 innings
Lehigh Valley 6, Gwinnett 3
Buffalo 3, Columbus 2, 10 innings
Syracuse 2, Louisville 1
Yankees 5, Toledo 2
Pawtucket 3, Norfolk 2
Rochester 11, Charlotte 10, 10 innings
Today's Games
Columbus at Buffalo, 10:35 a.m.
Toledo at Yankees, 12:05 p.m.
Lehigh Valley at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.
Durham at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.
Norfolk at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.
Syracuse at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.
Rochester at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.
Friday's Games
Yankees at Norfolk, 6:15 p.m., 1st game
Buffalo at Toledo, 7 p.m.
B O X I N G
Fight Schedule
June 1
At Sands Casino Resort, Bethlehem, Pa. (NBCSN),
Gabriel Rosado vs. Sechew Powell, 12, junior mid-
dleweights;Prenice Brewer vs. Ronald Cruz, 12, for
thevacant WBCContinental Americas welterweight
title.
Los Angeles 1, New Jersey 0
Wednesday, May 30: Los Angeles 2, New Jersey 1
(OT)
Saturday, June 2: Los Angeles at New Jersey, 8
p.m.
Monday, June 4: NewJersey at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, June 6: New Jersey at Los Angeles, 8
p.m.
x-Saturday, June 9: Los Angeles at New Jersey, 8
p.m.
x-Monday, June 11: New Jersey at Los Angeles, 8
p.m.
x-Wednesday, June 13: Los Angeles at New Jer-
sey, 8 p.m.
AHL
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
BEST OF 7
EASTERN CONFERENCE
St. John's 4, Penguins 3
Tuesday, May 1: St. Johns 3, Penguins 1
Wednesday, May 2: Penguins 3, St. Johns 1
Saturday, May 5: St. Johns 2, Penguins 1, OT
Sunday, May 6: St. Johns 3, Penguins 2, OT
Tuesday, May 8: Penguins 3, St. Johns 2, 2OT
Friday, May 11: Penguins 4, St. Johns 2
Saturday, May 12: St. Johns 3, Penguins 2
CONFERENCE FINALS
BEST OF 7
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Norfolk 4, St. John's 0
Thursday, May 17: Norfolk 6, St. Johns 1
Saturday, May 19: Norfolk 3, St. Johns 1
Monday, May 21: Norfolk 1, St. Johns 0, OT
Tuesday, May 22: Norfolk 4, St. Johns 0
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Toronto 4, Oklahoma City 1
Thursday, May 17: Toronto 5, Oklahoma City 0
Friday, May 18: Oklahoma City 5, Toronto 1
Monday, May 21: Toronto 5, Oklahoma City 3
Wednesday, May 23: Toronto 3, Oklahoma City 0
Friday, May 25: Toronto 3, Oklahoma City 1
CALDER CUP FINALS
BEST OF 7
Norfolk vs. Toronto
Friday, June 1: Toronto at Norfolk, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 2: Toronto at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.
Thursday, June 7: Norfolk at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Saturday, June 9: Norfolk at Toronto, 3 p.m.
x-Sunday, June 10: Norfolk at Toronto, 3 p.m.
x-Wednesday, June 13: Toronto at Norfolk, 7:15
p.m.
NBA PLAYOFFS LEADERS
SCORING AVERAGE
....................................................... G FGFTPTSAVG
Bryant, LAL...................................1213279 36030.0
James, MIA ..................................1212689 35129.3
Anthony, NYK.............................. 5 5231 139 27.8
Durant, OKC.................................1110175 29827.1
Nowitzki, DAL .............................. 4 3438 107 26.8
Westbrook, OKC.........................1110049 26123.7
Wade, MIA ...................................1210961 28423.7
Parker, SAN.................................10 7453 205 20.5
Garnett, BOS...............................1411248 27319.5
Griffin, LAC...................................11 8442 210 19.1
Davis, ORL................................... 5 3917 95 19.0
Gay, MEM..................................... 7 4833 133 19.0
Lawson, DEN............................... 7 5612 133 19.0
2012 NBA Draft Order
At ABC Times Square Studio
New York
First Round
1. New Orleans
2. Charlotte
3. Washington
4. Cleveland
5. Sacramento
6. Portland (from Brooklyn)
7. Golden State
8. Toronto
9. Detroit
10. New Orleans (from Minnesota via LA Clippers)
11. Portland
12. Milwaukee
13. Phoenix
14. Houston
15. Philadelphia
16. Houston (from New York)
17. Dallas
18. Minnesota (from Utah)
19. Orlando
20. Denver
21. Boston
22. Boston (from LA Clippers via Oklahoma City)
23. Atlanta
24. Cleveland (from LA Lakers)
25. Memphis
26. Indiana
27. Miami
28. Oklahoma City
29. Chicago
30. Golden State (from San Antonio)
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 PAGE 3B
S P O R T S
SCRANTON Blayse Cholish
immediately took a small step
forward.
By then, the Valley Viewsoph-
omore right fielder only had
time for about two steps back.
The scorching line drive off
the bat of Alex Holtz left no time
for anything else.
Cholish went up high to reach
the line drive, holding on to pro-
tect a late one-run lead on the
way to Valley Views 6-1 victory
over Wyoming Area on Wednes-
day in the District 2 Class 3A
softball final at Marywood Uni-
versity.
That could have, I think,
changed the entire tempo of the
game, Wyoming Area coach
Stephanie Griffin said. After
that, the momentumchanged in
their favor.
The catch protected a 2-1lead
by stealing what would have
been an extra-base hit from
Holtz before Valley View scored
four times in the bottom half of
the inning.
That was a heckuva play,
Valley View coach E.J. Weston
said. It was a momentum stop-
per.
Valley View third baseman
Casey Pearce, who had the
games biggest defensive gemto
that point with a diving catch of
a soft foul pop, moved to her left
to make a tough play look easy
for the first out in the top of the
sixth.
Holtz then sent her shot
straight over Cholishs head.
There was not a lot of time to
react at all, Cholish said.
Cholish jumped, reached
overhead and made the grab de-
spite having some of the ball
hangingout of the glove. She fell
to the ground, but kept her left
armraised with the ball sticking
out, showing that she had held
on.
The line drives are hardest to
catch as an outfielder, Cholish
said. You cant judge them
right.
When I took the step in, I did
my best to go back as much as I
could and put my glove up.
Valley View has allowed less
than a run per game over the
past two seasons while losing
just once 1-0 to Manheim Cen-
tral in last seasons state semifi-
nal.
The Warriors did reasonably
well making contact on and
pitcher Gina Chieffallo, who
struck out six, but none in the
last three innings. They could
not, however, get the ball past
Valley Views fielders.
In addition to Cholish and
Pearce, middle infielders Liz
Aniska and Molly Ann Mecca
made impressive defensive
plays. Aniska changed direc-
tions when a shot by Holtz went
off Chieffalos glove and made
the throw to get a close out at
first.
Their whole field was solid,
Griffin said. They made some
great plays and a fewballs fell in
for them.
Aniska and Pearce also had
three hits each as the first two
batters in the order.
Aniska singled and scored to
start the game. She led off the
third with a double and scored
again.
In between, Wyoming Area
forced a 1-1 tie in the top of the
second.
Drew Bednarski reached to
lead off the second when Valley
View committed its only error
on a throwby Aniska. Lexi Cool-
baugh sacrificed Bednarski to
second. Bednarski then scored
on a single to left field by
Adrienne Pryzbyla.
Coolbaugh singled in the
fourth for the third and final hit
off Chieffallo, who then retired
the last 10 batters.
Valley View scored four runs
in the bottomof the sixth on five
straight singles, including three
straight with the bases loaded
by Aniska, Pearce and Mecca.
Valley View 6,
Wyoming Area 1
Wyoming Area Valley View
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Turner c 3 0 1 0 Aniska ss 3 2 3 1
Wolfgang 2b 2 0 0 0 Pearce 3b 4 0 3 1
Holtz p 3 0 0 0 MMecca 2b 2 0 1 2
Cumbo p 0 0 0 0 McElroy c 3 0 0 0
Degnan ss 3 0 0 0 Miraglia 1b 4 0 2 1
Bednarski lf 3 1 0 0 Fazio pr 0 0 0 0
Coolbgh 3b 2 0 1 0 Cholish rf 3 1 0 0
Pryzbyla cf 3 0 1 1 Coccetti lf 3 1 0 0
Carey dp 2 0 0 0
Wjcwkwsk
dp 3 1 1 1
Kross 1b 2 0 0 0 Thomson cf 3 1 1 0
Campbell rf 0 0 0 0 Chieffalo p 0 0 0 0
Totals 23 1 3 1 Totals 28 611 6
Wyoming Area...................... 010 000 0 1
Valley View............................ 101 004 x 6
2B Aniska
IP H R ER BB SO
Wyoming Area
Holtz (L).................... 5.1 8 6 5 3 3
Cumbo...................... 0.2 3 0 0 0 0
Valley View
Chieffallo (W) .......... 7 3 1 0 0 6
D I S T R I C T 2 C L A S S 3 A S O F T B A L L
JASON RIEDMILLER/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Wyoming Areas Emily Wolfgang looks to tag Valley Views Liz Aniska (3) as she slides into sec-
ond base Wednesday during the District 2 Class 3A softball championship at Marywood.
More than a game-changer
Valley Views defense turns
tide, leads to end of Wyoming
Areas memorable season.
By TOMROBINSON
For The Times Leader
SHICKSHINNY After almost
24 hours passed when Northwest
Area and Old Forge walked off
the field in the District 2 Class A
semifinal, the Rangers needed
less than an hour to eliminate the
Blue Devils.
Fifteen of those minutes came
in a five-run bottom of the sixth
as Northwest knocked off Old
Forge, 5-1 to advance to the dis-
trict finals for the first time since
2009 after two straight losses in
the district semifinals, including
last year to Old Forge.
These girls are fighters.
Theyve been fighters all season
long in the big games, Rangers
coach Karen May said. They
wanted this game here today. Its
been looming over their heads
the last fewyears in the semifinal
and they got the job done.
Trailing1-0 entering the last of
the sixth, the Rangers finally got
to Old Forge pitcher Taylor Ne-
metz, who had kept them in
check the first five innings, only
giving up two hits before the out-
burst.
In the big frame, Northwest
battedaroundpilingupfive runs,
three hits andtwowalks. Nemetz
hadnt walked a batter before
walking Rachel Linso and Susie
Mendegro consecutively to load
the bases after a run already
scored. An RBI-double by Sara
Gleco knotted the game at 1.
With the bases loaded, the
stage was set for freshman Mag-
gie Murphy.
Withone swing, the thirdbase-
man unloaded the bags with a
two-out, three-runtriple toright-
center to put the Rangers ahead
4-1.
It just kind of happened,
Murphy said. I was really nerv-
ous at first, but it all came togeth-
er and I got that hit, basically the
game-winning hit so I feel good.
Theres a little more pressure
when the bases are loaded. And
there were two outs so there was
a little more pressure.
Northwest, which will play on
Friday in the district title game
against the winner of todays
semifinal between Blue Ridge
and MMI Prep, added another
run in the inning on a run-scor-
ing single from Taylor Perlis to
give hurler Linso more breathing
room and a 5-1 lead.
Linso, who tossed all seven in-
nings only giving up four hits
while fanning six, got stronger
when she knew the game was in
her hands.
The senior allowed a one-out
single to Chelsea Cadwalder in
the top of the seventh, but struck
out the side to end the game and
send her teaminto the district ti-
tle contest.
Rachels been a great asset to
our teamand were going to miss
her, May added. She gives it
her all and leaves it out on the
field. Shedoes get stronger as the
game goes on. I knew that, the
girls knew that and it was just a
matter of putting the ball in
play.
The game resumed in the top
of the third with a 1-1 count on
the Devils Brea Carling. She
laceda single tostart thenscored
on a Northwest error for a 1-0
lead.
Six Blue Devils hitters batted
in the inning, which consisted of
two Rangers miscues.
After that, Linso was on her
game with only two more Old
Forge batters reaching base.
After registering in Tuesdays
first inning, the Rangers only had
one hit until the five-run sixth
and that was a single by Maranda
Koehn in the fifth.
It just all came together (in
the sixth), Murphy noted. We
just really wanted this win and
we did it.
Linso reached base three times
and scored a run to help her
cause. Her counterpart Nemetz
tossed six innings allowing five
hits, two walks and struck out
three, while the Devils Lauren
Carey was the lone player with
two hits fromeither side going 2-
for-3.
Northwest 5, Old Forge 1
Old Forge Northwest
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Barnic ss 3 0 0 0 Linso p 2 1 1 0
Carey cf 3 0 2 0 Medegro 2b 1 1 0 0
Nemetz p 3 0 0 0 McCorkel c 3 0 0 0
Tansley c 2 0 0 0 Koehn lf 3 0 1 0
Lee 3b 3 0 0 0 Murphy 3b 3 1 1 3
Regan dp 3 0 0 0 Perlis rf 3 0 1 1
Cadwalder 1b 3 0 1 0 Perrillo ss 3 0 0 0
Carling 2b 3 1 1 0 Chapin dp 2 0 0 0
Giacometti lf 3 0 0 0 Yustat cf 0 1 0 0
Florovito rf 0 0 0 0 Gleco 1b 2 1 1 1
Totals 27 1 4 0 Totals 21 5 5 5
Old Forge................................. 000 010 0 1
Northwest................................. 001 004 0 5
IP H R ER BB SO
Old Forge
Nemetz (L)................ 7 5 5 5 2 3
Northwest
Linso (W)................... 6 4 1 0 2 6
D I S T R I C T 2 C L A S S A S O F T B A L L
Rangers advance
to district final
Five-run sixth inning enough
to end Old Forges run of four
consecutive Class A titles.
By DAVE ROSENGRANT
drosengrant@timesleader.com
had allowed just two hits in the
first five innings and the Chiefs
did not get a runner past second
base until the sixth inning.
Hannah was on with every
pitch she had today, Wolfe said.
Every pitch her curveball, her
screwball she was in control to-
day.
Nanticoke scored in the first as
Sammy Gow, who had three hits,
came home on a single to center
by Kayley Schinski. Lakeland
kept the damage to a minimum
on the play as center fielder Dana
Prudente threw out Kowalski at
the plate to end the inning.
Lakeland knotted the game in
the sixth inning as Sam Amorine
singled to left and moved to sec-
ond on a sacrifice. Then Allison
in. And as shes done throughout
the District 2 Class 2A tourna-
ment, Katie Wolfe delivered in
the clutch to give Nanticoke a 2-1
victory over Lakeland in the dis-
trict championship game at
Wilkes Ralston Athletic Com-
plex.
It felt so good. I knew that
with two outs, as soon as Katie
hit the ball, I just ran as hard as I
could, Hillan said of scoring the
winning run. This is our senior
year. It feels good to be the dis-
trict champions. Its another step
toward our final goal.
Hillan opened the bottom of
the eighth with a single to center
off Lakelandpitcher AlissaSteier.
With Katie Kowalski looking to
bunt, Hillan stole second. Kowal-
ski followed by shooting a ball in-
to right field for a single, and Hill-
an rounded third.
Yeah, but I saw the ball right
there infront of me, Hillansaid. I
wasnt sure Id make it home safe-
ly.
Theframewent fromrunnerson
second and third and none out to
basesloadedandtwooutsasWolfe
steppedin. Consecutiveballs away
ran the count to 3-1, leaving Wolfe
locked in on a pitch to hit.
I went up there a little nervous,
but when the count got to 3-1, I
knew she was going to give me a
strike, Wolfe said. I had struck
out the past two times up. I just
wanted to hit the ball. I backed off
the plate figuring she would work
me inside.
She lofted the ball into left field,
easily bringing home the winning
run for the second time in three
games. Wolfe also had the game-
winning RBI against Dunmore in
the district quarterfinals and had
an insurance RBI in a 2-0 win over
Montrose in the semifinals.
I felt like it was a pop-up to
short. I rounded first and saw it
drop, Wolfe said of Wednesdays
game-winner. I saw it drop in. It
was the most amazing feeling.
Hannah Rubasky pitched an-
other gem, getting seven of her
first nine outs via strikeouts. She
Kraky had one of her three hits, a
single to left that brought home
Amorine just ahead of an amaz-
ing throw by Gow up the line.
Nanticokewill playtheDistrict
11 champion on Monday in the
first round of the state tourna-
ment.
Nanticoke 2, Lakeland 1, 8 inn.
District 2 Class 2A final
Lakeland Nanticoke
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Amorine lf 4 1 1 0 Gow ss 4 1 3 0
Prudente cf 3 0 1 0 Hillan cf 2 1 1 0
Kraky ss 3 0 3 1 Kowalski lf 4 0 2 0
Steier p 2 0 0 0 Gola 3b 4 0 0 0
Gallis 1b 4 0 0 0 Schinski 2b 2 0 2 1
Standefer 3b 3 0 1 0 Roberts 1b 4 0 0 0
Parchinski pr 0 0 0 0 Perrins pr 0 0 0 0
Terpak c 2 0 0 0 Wolfe c 4 0 1 1
Sederovitz 2b 3 0 0 0 Rubasky p 3 0 0 0
Holt rf 3 0 0 0 Benjamin rf 3 0 0 0
Totals 27 1 6 1 Totals 30 2 9 2
Lakeland ................................ 000 001 00 1
Nanticoke............................... 100 000 01 2
2B NAN, Schinski.
IP H R ER BB SO
Lakeland
Steier (L) ................... 7.2 9 2 2 3 4
Nanticoke
Rubasky (W)............. 8.0 6 1 1 2 9
NANTICOKE
Continued from Page 1B
second half. The junior for-
ward connected on a 25-yard
liner that sent the D3 sixth
seed Wildcats (17-6-1) to the
quarterfinals on Saturday
against D3 fourth seed Bishop
McDevitt.
Berwick never quite found
offensive continuity through-
out the second half. Its final
hope came with1:16 remaining
when Karleigh Hartman made
a strong run down the right
side only to be stopped well be-
fore the 18-yard line.
Even so, Berwick gained the
respect of Mechanicsburg.
Berwick certainly seems
like a teamthat plays really, re-
ally hard and never gives up,
Mechanicsburg coach Tony
Lougee said. We knew that
about them going in.
Berwick could have. Like
last years 4-0 loss to Manheim
Township, Berwick was in a
hole very early. Just 1:41 into
the game, Meghan Ross pop-
ped in a rebound for a 1-0 Wild-
cat lead.
Davenport, though, stuck
less than two minutes later to
tie the score. Olivia Conklin
sent a long pass to Davenport,
who got around her defender
in the penalty area.
But once again Zelenky
came up big. She and Shep-
tock, considered by most
coaches as the WyomingValley
Conferences best defender,
were running stride-for-stride
at the left post. Zelenky pulled
up about 10 yards from the
goal, giving her a split second
to fire in another goal.
Sheptock got some revenge
in the 30th minute, starting a
scoring play with a long direct
that resulted in a goal by Hart-
man and a 2-2 tie.
I felt when we got the sec-
ond goal and tied, we got a lot
of confidence, DiPippa said.
And we played with a lot of
confidence. I felt we were the
more physical teamthan them.
But their passing on the
ground just ate us up.
PIAA Girls Soccer First Round
Mechanicsburg 3, Berwick 2
Mechanicsburg...................................... 2 1 3
Berwick................................................... 2 0 2
First half: 1. MEC, Meghan Ross (Holly Bur-
gard), 2nd min; 2. BER, Caty Davenport (Olivia
Conklin), 4th; 3. MEC, Natalie Zelenky, 18th; 4.
BER, Karleigh Hartman (Abby Takacs), 30th;
Second half: 5. MEC, Zelenky (Katelyn Bohn),
43rd.
Shots: MEC 26, BER 15; Saves: MEC 10
(Shelby Koch), BER14 (Sarah Wilczynski); Cor-
ners: MEC 5, BER 1.
BERWICK
Continued from Page 1B
Brodeur. As soon as he rifled the
puck into the net, he raised his
hands and banged himself into
the boards, facing the crowd off
to Brodeurs right.
The veteran goaltender de-
jectedly skated off to the locker
room as the rest of the Kings
piled on Kopitar.
Kings goaltender Jonathan
Quick finished with 17 saves in
what was a relatively easy night.
Brodeur had23saves as the Dev-
ils lost in overtime for just the
second time this postseason;
they have won four times. LA is
3-0 in overtime this spring.
The Devils had two great
chances to take the lead early in
the third period, and for a split
second it appeared they went
ahead with16:02 to play in regu-
lation when Zach Parise scored
off a wild goal-mouth scramble.
While the horns went off and
the fans celebrated, referee Dan
OHalloranquicklywavedoff the
goal.
It was reviewed in Toronto
andreplay clearly showedParise
swept the puck into the net with
his hand.
Defenseman Mark Fayne was
probably kicking himself six
minutes later when he missed a
wide-open net from the edge of
the crease in what was the Dev-
ils best period of the night.
The Kings had their chances,
too, with Brodeur making two
outstanding saves about 10 sec-
onds apart. He made a stacked-
pad save on a one-timer by de-
fenseman Drew Doughty from
30 feet after a drop pass from
Mike Richards. A turnover sec-
onds later set up Dustin Penner
for a shot from the left circle.
The Kings came intothe finals
after steamrolling the top three
seeds inthe WesternConference
in just 14 games, and they made
the Devils look ordinary in the
first 40minutes, holdingthemto
nine shots.
But a fluke goal byVolchenkov
tiedthe game with1:12left inthe
second.
Volchenkov took a shot from
the left point that Quick kicked
away in front.
The puck went airborne,
avoided Devils forward Patrik
Elias in front and hit off the
shoulder of Kings defenseman
Slava Voynov before going into
the net.
KINGS
Continued from Page 1B
Scrantons sweet-swinging and
University of Virginia-boundJoe
McCarthy having a 3-for-3 day.
That made Alexander the big-
gest threat in Valley Wests li-
neup Wednesday.
I really wanted to hit, but Ill
take the intentional walk, said
Pechulis, one of the most dan-
gerous hitters in Valley Wests li-
neup. Tommy, hes a great hit-
ter. Hes extremelypowerful and
will put it out at any time. And
he almost did. Plus, its a sign of
respect for me as a hitter.
They paid.
That only happened because
Alexander came through with
the biggest clutch hit of Valley
Wests 15-1season. All because a
logical decision backfired at the
decisive time.
DECISION
Continued from Page 1B
Paul Sokoloski is a Times Leader
sports columnist. You may reach
him at 970-7109 or email him at
psokoloski@timesleader.com.
ROCHESTER, N.Y. Dellin
Betances pitched six solid in-
nings for Scranton/Wilkes-Barre,
as the Yankees defeated the Tole-
doMudHens 5-2at Frontier Field
on Wednesday.
Betances (3-4) claimed the
win, allowing two runs on four
hits and four walks while striking
out four.
Gustavo Molinas solo home
run to left in the fourth inning
gave the homestanding Yankees
the lead for good, breaking a 2-2
tie. It was just the catchers sec-
ond home run of the season. The
hit lifted the soft-hitting back-
stops average to .200.
The Yankees (29-22) erased a
two-run deficit in the bottom of
the third inning when Matt Anto-
nelli roped an RBI single to cen-
terfield and Steve Pearce added
an RBI double to left.
In the seventh inning, Ronnier
Mustelier singled to drive in Anto-
nelli from third, extending the
Scranton/Wilkes-Barreleadto4-2.
The Yankees added another run
when Jack Cust scored from third
on a groundout by Brandon Laird.
Jacob Turner (0-1) took the
loss for Toledo (24-29). Ryota Ig-
arashi earned his first save of the
season for Scranton/Wilkes-
Barre.
Yankees 5, Toledo 2
Toledo Yankees
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Henry, cf 4 0 2 0 Russo, cf 4 0 1 0
Holaday, c 5 0 0 0 Antonell, 2b 3 2 1 1
Young 2b 2 1 0 0 Pearce, 1b 3 0 1 1
Eldred, 1b 4 0 1 1 Cust, dh 2 1 0 0
Patterson, lf 3 1 1 0 Mustelier, lf 4 0 1 1
Guez, rf 3 0 0 0 Curtis, rf 3 0 1 0
Frazier, dh 3 0 0 0 Laird, 3b 3 0 0 1
Ciriaco, 3b 4 0 0 1 Molina, c 3 1 1 1
Diaz, ss 3 0 2 0 Pena, ss 4 1 1 0
Totals 31 2 6 2 Totals 29 5 7 5
Toledo.................................. 011 000 000 2
Yankees............................... 002 100 20x 5
2B TOL Eldred (13); SWB Pena (8), Pearce (14)
HR SWB Molina (2)
IP H R ER BB SO
Toledo
Turner, L (0-1).......... 5 4 3 3 5 3
Ortega ....................... 2 2 2 2 3 0
Hoffman..................... 1 1 0 0 1 2
Yankees
Betances, W (3-4).... 6 4 2 2 4 4
Cedeno, H (4) .......... 1 0 0 0 1 0
Igarashi, S (1)........... 2 2 0 0 0 4
S W B YA N K E E S
Betances, Molina take down Mud Hens
The Times Leader staff
C M Y K

PAGE 4B THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com


S P O R T S
HANOVER TWP. They had
met before, well back in March.
Holy Redeemer entered Hanover
Areas preseason tournament as
the experienced two-time dis-
trict finalist. The Hawkeyes were
the talented but youthful squad
looking to do some damage.
Two months later, it was Ha-
nover Area riding high with a No.
1 seed and a perfect record in
league play. But it was the veter-
an Royals squad that came out on
top again.
A tight game broke wide open
in the sixth as the Royals put six
runs on the board en route to a
7-0 victory Wednesday in the Dis-
trict 2 Class 2A semifinals at Ha-
nover Area High School.
No. 12 Holy Redeemer ad-
vanced to its third straight dis-
trict championship, looking for
its first title at 2 p.m. today
against Holy Cross at Connell
Park in Scranton. The Crusaders
knocked off Montrose in the
brackets other semifinal.
Thats our goal this year, Roy-
als coach Chris Ritsick said of a
district crown. We started off
slow, but we never lost sight of it.
We kept it as our goal, and here
we are. Hopefully the third times
the charm.
Hanover Area (13-1) fell in the
semifinals for the second straight
year.
The Royals (8-10) got another
standout performance on the
mound from Pat Condo. The se-
nior right-hander threw a four-hit
shutout, finishing with eight
strikeouts against a potent Haw-
keyes lineup.
Condo also picked up the win
over Meyers in the first round and
has allowedjust onerunonsixhits
in13innings this postseason, earn-
ing him some added respect.
I certainly would think so,
Ritsick said. He pitched his
heart out today. He kept themoff-
balance. He threw the fastball,
curveball and change-up for
strikes and kept them guessing.
It was Condo who finally gave
the Royals some breathing room
witha bigat-bat. Upjust 1-0 inthe
sixth thanks to an RBI single by
Will Cavanaugh, Redeemer load-
ed the bases with no outs.
Condo ended up clearing the
bases, driving in two runs with a
single while the third run came
home on an error, one of six com-
mitted by the Hawkeyes on the
afternoon.
Defensively today, we might
have had half the amount of er-
rors that we did all season, Ha-
nover Area coach Mike Zapotos-
ki said. (Redeemer), they have a
bunch of seniors on their team,
and you could tell they played
like they were more experienced.
I think our youth caught up
with us a little bit today.
Mike Kosik and Dom Policare
then sandwiched run-scoring sin-
gles around an RBI triple by Joel
Peterlin (3-for-4) to put the game
out of reach.
The Royals, who play up in Di-
vision I during the Wyoming Val-
ley Conference season, will look
to break through for a district ti-
tle this year.
The Hawkeyes, who won the
WVC Division II title, have their
eyes set on next year.
I told them in the huddle I
dont expect anything but a dis-
trict championship out of them
next year, Zapotoski said.
Holy Redeemer 7, Hanover Area 0
District 2 Class 2A semifinal
Holy Redeemer Hanover Area
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Peterlin c 4 1 3 1 Kollar ss 4 0 2 0
Policare 2b 4 0 1 1 Pack 3b 2 0 0 0
Ell rf 0 0 0 0 Sulcoski c 2 0 0 0
Ringsdorf dh 4 0 2 0 Kinney pr 0 0 0 0
Amarando pr 0 1 0 0 Ferrnce p-lf 2 0 1 0
Choman 1b 2 2 1 0 Deno 1b 3 0 0 0
Tsevdos lf 2 1 0 0 Blazskie lf-rf 3 0 0 0
Condo p 4 1 1 2 McDnnll 2b 0 0 0 0
Strickland ss 3 0 0 0 Windt dh 3 0 1 0
Cavangh 3b 4 0 1 1 Kuhl rf 1 0 0 0
Kosik cf 3 1 2 1 Kocher cf 1 0 0 0
Wickiser cf 1 0 0 0
Bugnwcz ph 1 0 0 0
Cook p 1 0 0 0
Totals 30 7 11 6 Totals 24 0 4 0
Holy Redeemer....................... 000 106 0 7
Hanover Area.......................... 000 000 0 0
3B Peterlin
IP H R ER BB SO
Holy Redeemer
Condo (W, 2-0) ........ 7.0 4 0 0 2 8
Hanover Area
Ferrence (L, 1-1)...... 5.2 10 7 2 1 3
Cook .......................... 1.1 1 0 0 1 0
D I S T R I C T 2 C L A S S 2 A B A S E B A L L
Big inning sends Redeemer to championship game
A six-run sixth inning earns
Royals a date with Holy Cross
today for district crown.
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
BERWICK As a downpour
hit during the seventh inning of
the District 2 Class 3A semifinal,
Berwick pitcher Kyle Miller
looked like the only person eager
to stand out in the pouring rain.
I probably weighed about 20
pounds heavier, he said. I just
wanted to get it over with al-
ready.
Who could blame him? Hed al-
ready dealt with one postpone-
ment, then cruised through 6
2
3
innings only to face a bases-load-
ed jam in the top of the seventh
when the rain hit again.
Miller didnt get his wish
nearly the only thing that didnt
go right for him Wednesday. He
had to wait out a 15-minute delay
before striking out Nanticokes
Tyler Myers to clinch Berwicks
2-0 win and send the Bulldogs to
the district final for the first time
since 2008, when the program
won a state title.
Berwick plays for the district
title today against North Pocono
at 4:30 p.m. at Scranton High
School.
Miller first took the mound
against Nanticoke on Tuesday,
finishing one inning before a
thunderstorm pushed the game
backa day. He allowedtwohits in
the first, strandingrunners at sec-
ond and third.
For the most part, Miller didnt
get into nearly that much trouble
Wednesday, allowing just one
more hit and striking out eight.
At one point from the third in-
ninguntil the leadoff batter inthe
seventh, he retired 11 straight.
But the seventh is when things
got interesting. With a steady
rainfalling, fieldconditions wors-
ened and it seemed to affect Ber-
wick.
Nanticokes Anthony Ioanna
led off by reaching on an error
when his grounder took a wicked
hop on shortstop Anthony Meli-
to. Josh Decker also reached on
an error when Melito made an er-
rant throw on an attempted dou-
ble play. After Miller threw out
Ioanna at third on a sac bunt at-
tempt, a flub by third baseman
T.J. Lashock loaded the bases
and brought Berwick coach
Brian Pinterich to the mound.
Pinterichtoldhis players it was
tolerable to allow two runs, but
they couldnt allow all three run-
ners to score. He later admitted
he also secretly hoped the rain
wouldpick up so the umps would
clear thefieldand, hopefullyafter
a short delay, they could dry the
sloppy infield.
Pinterich got his wish, and was
facedwitha dilemma. If the delay
was a long one, Millers arm
could stiffen. While he consid-
ered pulling Miller, the umps
brought the players back out to
finish the game.
Another five minutes of rain,
Pinterich said, and I was going
to my bullpen.
Miller came back out to the
mound and recorded the last two
outs and perhaps most impor-
tantly he recorded strikeouts, as
Nanticoke failed to put the ball in
play on the slick infield.
Striking out the last two was
huge, Pinterich said. With the
fieldthewayit was, if theyput the
ball inplay, who knows what hap-
pens.
Berwick had to rely on Miller
because, for the most part, it was
unable to deliver timely hits
against Ioanna. The Bulldogs
stranded four runners in scoring
position, including leaving a run-
ner at third in the second and the
sixth.
We didnt have our best offen-
sive performance, but thats
okay, Miller said. I was able to
put the team on my back and
(string) some outs together.
Millers not the only one whos
confident he can carry the team
at this point. Pinterich said,
Weve got a swagger right now.
We feel we cancompete withany-
body.
Berwick 2, Nanticoke 0
District 2 Class 3A semifinal
Nanticoke Berwick
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Yudichak c 3 0 2 0 Morales cf 3 0 1 0
Jezewski cf 3 0 1 0 Melito ss 3 0 1 1
Briggs 2b 3 0 0 0 Lashock 3b 3 0 0 0
Ioanna p 2 0 0 0 Miller p 2 1 2 0
Decker rf 2 0 0 0 Stout dh 2 0 0 0
Ivan 1b 1 0 0 0 Favata ph 1 0 0 0
Boyle dh 2 0 0 0 May lf 3 0 0 0
Higgs 3b 2 0 0 0
Fenster-
macher rf 3 0 0 0
Myers ss 3 0 0 0 Laubach 2b 2 1 1 0
Maul lf 0 0 0 0 Curtin c 2 0 0 0
Kuchka 1b 0 0 0 0
Totals 21 0 3 0 Totals 24 2 5 1
Nanticoke................................. 000 000 0 0
Berwick..................................... 010 010 0 2
IP H R ER BB SO
Nanticoke
Ioanna (L).................. 6 5 2 1 1 2
Berwick
Miller (W)................... 7 3 0 0 1 8
D I S T R I C T 2 C L A S S 3 A B A S E B A L L
Weather, Nanticoke
no match for Miller
Pitcher sends Berwick to first
district final since the teams
state title run in 2008.
By TIMHARE
For The Times Leader
COVINGTONTWP. With
a trip to the district finals on
the line, fifth-seeded Coughlin
traveled to top-seeded North
Pocono for a District 2 Class
3A semifinals showdown. In a
contest that took two days to
complete due to inclement
weather, North Pocono was
able to come away with an 8-2
victory over the Crusaders
once the rain finally subsided.
NorthPoconowill playthird-
seededBerwickat 4:30p.m. to-
day at Scranton High School
for the championship.
North Pocono didnt waste
any time finding its way onto
the scoreboard. After Joe Run-
coledoff the bottomof the first
inning with a triple rocketed
into the gap in right-center
field, Coughlin pitcher Josh
Featherman walked Billy Nel-
son and Ray Grapsy to load the
bases.
Joe Kaspar and AdamMisiu-
ra each followed with hard-hit
singles to center field to give the
Trojans an early 3-0 lead.
After Coughlin was set down1-
2-3 in the top of the second,
North Pocono tacked on two
more runs in its half of the inning
as Kaspar drew a bases-loaded
walk and Misiura reached first
safely on an infield single.
With North Pocono holding a
5-0 lead after two innings, the
tarps were laid on the infield and
the rest of the game was post-
poned Tuesday due to incoming
thunderstorms.
As day two of the semifinal
matchup was set to begin, it
quickly became apparent that the
worst of the storm was over for
the Crusaders as their offense be-
gantofindits wayat theplateand
pitcher Dave Marriggi started to
settle in on the mound.
After the high-powered North
Pocono offense was held to just
single runs inthe thirdandfourth
innings that pushed its lead to
7-0, Coughlin finally cracked
through. With one out, Marriggi
lifted a home run to left field that
just cleared the fence to bring the
score to 7-1.
Marriggi then returned to the
mound and tossed a scoreless
fifth, retiring Runco on a force
out before striking out Nelson
with runners on first and third.
Marriggi then got Grapsy to
ground out to Jordan Sod at sec-
ond base to end the inning.
The best chance for Coughlin
tomount a comebackcame inthe
top of the sixth inning.
Following a bloop single to
right field by Ryan Sypniewski
and a Sod walk, Justin Francis
drew a walk to load the bases
withone out, forcing NorthPoco-
no to bring in Kaspar to pitch.
Kaspar immediately came
through by striking out Marriggi
before getting Joe Parsnik to
groundout to secondto bring the
threat to an abrupt end.
This was a copycat of our
game all year, Coughlin coach
Moe Rodzinaksaid. We hadmen
on base. We hit the ball well, but
it seemed like when we got the
bases loaded or two men on, we
just couldnt get that other hit.
All year long, we left a lot of
men on base.
In the bottomof the frame, the
Trojans added one final run on a
Misiura double that scored Kas-
par from first.
The Crusaders added a run in
the seventh on an RBI single by
Sypniewski before the final out
was recorded.
This is a great experience for
them, not only to play in district
playoffs but to play one of the bet-
ter teams, Rodzinak said. Our
pitchers are both young kids, so
pitching against a good teamlike
this is great experience. We had a
good group of kids that didnt
quit. Eveninthe last inningdown
by those runs, they were still
swinging.
North Pocono didnt savor the
win long.
Ill get on the computer and
the phone to see what I can find
out about Berwick, North Poco-
no coach Brian Jardine said.
Weve played them in the past
andImsuremykids will beready
to go. I can guarantee that much
even without any days off in be-
tween games.
North Pocono 8, Coughlin 2
District 2 Class 3A semifinal
Coughlin North Pocono
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Marriggi cf-p 3 1 1 1 Runco ss 3 2 1 0
Parsnik ss 3 0 1 0 Haddix p 3 1 2 1
Gulius c 3 0 0 0 Nelson 2b 1 1 0 0
Bednarczyk lf 0 0 0 0 Grapsy lf 1 2 0 1
Lupas 1b 3 0 1 0 Kaspar 3b 4 1 3 1
Featherman p 3 1 1 0 Misiura 1b 4 0 3 5
Sypniewski rf 4 0 2 1 Brown c 4 0 0 0
Sod 2b 3 0 0 0 Jaggars rf 0 0 0 0
Rivera lf 3 0 0 0 Tugend dh 3 1 0 0
Wozniak3b 0 0 0 0 Darrow cf 3 0 1 0
Francis dh 2 0 1 0
Totals 27 2 7 2 Totals 26 8 10 8
Coughlin................................... 000 010 1 2
North Pocono.......................... 321 101 x 8
2B Haddix, Misiura. 3B Runco. HR Marriggi.
IP H R ER BB SO
Coughlin
Featherman (L)......... 1.1 4 5 5 4 1
Marriggi ..................... 4.2 7 3 3 4 7
North Pocono
Haddix (W)................ 4.1 5 1 1 2 3
Tugend...................... 1 1 0 0 3 1
Kaspar ....................... 1.2 1 1 1 1 4
D I S T R I C T 2 C L A S S 3 A B A S E B A L L
Coughlin ousted by top-seeded North Pocono
Trojans pick up where they
left off Tuesday in
eliminating Crusaders.
By ZACH DOLEIDEN
For The Times Leader
phen Dosiak led off with a sin-
gle before Milius elected to
have No. 2 hitter Matt Zielen
sacrifice him over to second.
That prompted Scranton to
intentionally walk Joe Pechulis,
settingthe stage for senior Tom-
my Alexander, who drove a 1-1
curveball over the head of the
Knightsoutfieldersinleft-center
for a two-run double.
Nick Hogan added some in-
surance with an RBI single and
eventually scored on an error to
give the Spartans a three-run
cushion.
Alexander topped100 pitches
in the sixth before exiting the
game with seven strikeouts. Mi-
lius went withNo. 2starter Matt
Zielen in the seventh, and he de-
livered with two more strike-
outs to pick up the save.
Scranton (13-4) struck first,
turning a leadoff walk into a run
in the top of the third. Jake
McCarthy drew the free pass,
went to second on a sacrifice
and then stole third before com-
ing home on Joe McCarthys
RBI single.
I figured if we could go up
two, three runs on them
theyve never been down like
that, Scranton coach Jamie
Higginssaid. I thought it would
rattle them a little bit. But we
never got to that.
Indeed, theKnights mustered
just four hitsonthegamethree
by Joe McCarthy, a Virginia
recruit.
So while the Spartans still
trailed heading into the bottom
of the fifth, there was still plenty
of confidence for a Valley West
squad on a 13-game winning
streak.
It really does feel great, espe-
ciallybecause the last two years
we went out in the first round,
Alexander said. The thing is
with this team, weve been
playing ball together since we
were really young. It was team
chemistry that brought us to-
gether and got us these wins.
Wyoming Valley West 4, Scranton 1
District 2-4 Championship
Scranton Wyoming Valley West
ab r h bi ab r h bi
JaMcrthy rf-lf 2 1 0 0 Dosiak ss 4 1 1 0
Schmidt p-3b 3 0 0 0 Zielen cf-p 3 0 1 0
JoMcrthy cf 3 0 3 1 Pechulis 3b 2 0 1 0
Nvczynski lf-p 2 0 0 0 Sabecky pr 0 1 0 0
Engleman 1b 0 0 0 0 Alexander p 3 1 1 2
Pabst dh 3 0 0 0 Roccgrndi cf 0 0 0 0
Palochko ss 2 0 0 0 Hogan lf 3 1 1 1
Laske 3b-rf 2 0 0 0 Leonard 2b 3 0 2 0
Pizur c 3 0 1 0 EMcCue 1b 3 0 1 0
Harte 2b 3 0 0 0 Flaherty rf 0 0 0 0
Stayer dh 3 0 0 0
Harrison c 3 0 0 0
Totals 23 1 4 1 Totals 27 4 8 3
Scranton................................... 001 000 0 1
Wyoming Valley West ........... 000 040 x 4
2B Alexander
IP H R ER BB SO
Scranton
Schmidt (L, 1-1) ....... 4.2 8 4 3 1 2
Navoczynski ............. 1.1 0 0 0 0 1
Wyo. Valley West
Alexander (W, 2-0) .. 6.0 4 1 1 3 7
Zielen (S) .................. 1.0 0 0 0 1 2
SPLASH
Continued from Page 1B
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Wyoming Valley Wests Jeremy Sabecky is all smiles as he scores the third run in the fifth inning
Wednesday off the bat of Tommy Alexander.
EDENPRAIRIE, Minn. The
Minnesota Vikings announced
Wednesday that cornerback Ash-
er Allen has retired fromfootball,
a curious decision for a 24-year-
old who was about to enter only
his fourth NFL season.
Coach Leslie Frazier didnt get
into specifics of the conversation
he had with Allen last week, but
did say he was surprised by the
decision by the former third-
rounddraft pick, whowouldhave
been counted on to provide
depth in the secondary this sea-
son.
I didnt see that coming, Fra-
zier said after the team held an
optional practice. Everybody
has to make decisions that they
think are best for them.
Allen was drafted out of Geor-
gia in 2009. He started 11 games
in 2010, but struggled last season
as part of the Vikings banged-up
secondary. He had four intercep-
tions in his career.
Allen suffered at least two con-
cussions in his three years in the
NFL, including one last season.
N F L
Youthful Allen, 24, walks away
By JON KRAWCZYNSKI
AP Sports Writer
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 PAGE 5B
M A J O R L E A G U E B A S E B A L L
NEW YORK Pinch-hitter
Carlos Ruiz came through with
a tying homer in the seventh
inning, Jimmy Rollins added a
three-run shot and Philadel-
phia busted loose late to beat
the Mets.
Shane Victorino drove in the
go-ahead run with a sacrifice
fly in the eighth off Jon Rauch
(3-4). Ty Wigginton also home-
red for the Phillies, who im-
proved to 3-6 against the Mets
this season.
Lucas Duda went deep
twice, including a two-run shot
off Lee in the sixth to give the
Mets a 3-1 lead. Dillon Gee
pitched 6 2-3 effective innings,
but the New York bullpen was
battered after he left.
Antonio Bastardo (2-1) and
Jose Contreras each worked a
scoreless inning.
Marlins 5, Nationals 3
MIAMI (AP) Giancarlo
Stanton hit his 12th home run
in May to tie the franchise
record for a single month and
the Miami Marlins earned
their 20th comeback victory
Wednesday night, completing
a three-game sweep of the
first-place Washington Nation-
als with a 5-3 win.
Stanton hit a solo homer in
the seventh inning, his 13th
this year, and had a two-out
RBI single in the first. Still
only 22, Stanton tied Dan
Ugglas team record for the
most homers in a month and
totaled 30 RBIs in May.
Josh Johnson (3-3) gave up
three runs in six innings and
singled home the tying run
with his first hit of the year.
Johnson and Anibal Sanchez
are a combined 16-0 against the
Nationals. Sanchez beat them
Tuesday.
Braves 10, Cardinals 7
ATLANTA Freddie Free-
man homered and drove in
three runs, wearing his new
glasses, to help the Braves
recover after blowing a five-run
lead and beat the Cardinals.
Freeman, who had missed
four straight starts because of
vision problems, was elated
about receiving his new sports
glasses before the game. He
broke out of slump with three
hits: his eighth homer in the
first, a run-scoring double in
the third and run-scoring sin-
gle in the eighth.
Jonny Venters (3-2) recorded
the last out of the sixth. Craig
Kimbrel earned his 15th save.
The Braves broke a 5-5 tie
with three runs on four hits off
Mark Rzepczynski (0-3) in the
sixth.
Cubs 8, Padres 6
CHICAGO Darwin Bar-
ney hit a two-run homer in the
bottom of the ninth to give the
Cubs a win over San Diego.
Barney launched an offering
from Dale Thayer (0-1) into the
left-center field bleachers to
give the Cubs a three-game
sweep.
James Russell (2-0) pitched
a scoreless ninth to earn the
win.
Carlos Quentin hit two
homers and drove in four runs
for the Padres. He had six
extra-base hits and six RBI in
the three-game series.
Pirates 2, Reds 1
PITTSBURGH A.J. Bur-
nett allowed just two hits over
seven innings, Matt Hague
delivered a two-run double and
the Pirates edged the Reds.
Burnett (4-2) escaped early
trouble then cruised, giving up
one unearned run while strik-
ing out three and walking two
to win his third straight start.
Joel Hanrahan worked out of
a two-on, one-out jam for his
13th save as the Pirates
clinched their first winning
May in four years.
N AT I O N A L L E A G U E R O U N D U P
Ruiz, Rollins help
Phils smack Mets
The Associated Press
ST. PETERSBURG, Fla.
Alexei Ramirez drove in two
runs and the Chicago White
Sox extended their best win
streak of the season to eight
games with a 4-3 victory over
the Tampa Bay Rays on
Wednesday.
Dayan Viciedo had a run-
scoring single and Ramirez hit
a sacrifice fly to help Chicago
take a 3-1 lead in the third.
Ramirez made it 4-1 with an
RBI double in the fifth.
Luke Scott and Carlos Pena
homered for the Rays, who
have dropped nine of 13 at
home.
White Sox starter Jose
Quintana was ejected by plate
umpire Mark Wegner with
two outs in the fourth when
he threw a pitch behind Ben
Zobrist at knee level. Chicago
manager Robin Ventura was
also tossed by Wegner for
arguing.
Red Sox 6, Tigers 4
BOSTON David Ortiz
and Will Middlebrooks each
hit two-run homers, Kevin
Youkilis had a solo shot and
the surging Boston Red Sox
beat the Detroit Tigers 6-4 on
Wednesday night.
The Red Sox have won for
the 14th time in 19 games but
remain in last in a jammed AL
East.
Miguel Cabrera went 4 for 5
with three doubles and drove
in a run for Detroit, which has
dropped the first three of a
four-game series in Fenway
Park.
Blue Jays 4, Orioles 1
TORONTO Edwin En-
carnacion hit one of Torontos
four solo home runs, leading
the Blue Jays to a three-game
sweep of Baltimore.
Rajai Davis, Brett Lawrie
and Colby Rasmus also home-
red for the Blue Jays.
Brandon Morrow suffered a
bruised right shin when he
was struck by Wilson Be-
temits liner in the seventh,
hopping around the mound in
pain. X-rays were negative and
he is day-to-day. Morrow (6-3)
gave up one run and four hits
over 6 1-3 innings. He walked
two and struck out eight.
Royals 6, Indians 3
CLEVELAND Bruce
Chen overcame a rocky sec-
ond inning and Kansas City
scored its first five runs with
two outs in a win over Cleve-
land.
Chen (4-5) held the Indians
scoreless after giving up three
runs in the second. Alex Gor-
don, Johnny Giavotella, Mike
Moustakas, Jeff Francoeur and
Brayan Pena had run-scoring
hits for Kansas City, which
has won four of its last six to
finish a nine-game road trip at
5-4.
Twins 4, Athletics 0
MINNEAPOLIS Francis-
co Liriano tossed six shutout
innings in his return to Minne-
sotas rotation, sending Oak-
land to its eighth straight loss.
Liriano (1-5) retired the last
11 batters he faced and struck
out nine, the most this season
by any Twins pitcher. He al-
lowed only two walks with a
double and two singles
against the worst-hitting team
in the majors that brought a
brutal .212 batting average
into the game.
A M E R I C A N L E A G U E R O U N D U P
White Sox sting Rays
for 8th straight win
The Associated Press
STANDINGS/STATS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tuesday's Games
Kansas City 8, Cleveland 2
Toronto 8, Baltimore 6
Chicago White Sox 7, Tampa Bay 2
Boston 6, Detroit 3
Seattle 10, Texas 3
Minnesota 3, Oakland 2
L.A. Angels 5, N.Y. Yankees 1
Wednesday's Games
Kansas City 6, Cleveland 3
Chicago White Sox 4, Tampa Bay 3
Minnesota 4, Oakland 0
Toronto 4, Baltimore 1
Boston 6, Detroit 4
Seattle at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Detroit (Scherzer 4-3) at Boston (Beckett 4-4), 7:10
p.m.
Friday's Games
Minnesota at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.
Boston at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
Oakland at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.
Seattle at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.
Texas at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Tuesday's Games
Chicago Cubs 5, San Diego 3
Cincinnati 8, Pittsburgh 1
N.Y. Mets 6, Philadelphia 3
Atlanta 5, St. Louis 4
Miami 3, Washington 1
Milwaukee 2, L.A. Dodgers 1
San Francisco 3, Arizona 1
Wednesday's Games
Chicago Cubs 8, San Diego 6
Pittsburgh 2, Cincinnati 1
Philadelphia 10, N.Y. Mets 6
Atlanta 10, St. Louis 7
Miami 5, Washington 3
Houston at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
Arizona at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Houston (Norris 5-1) at Colorado (Guthrie 2-3), 8:40
p.m.
Milwaukee (Greinke 5-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Billing-
sley 2-3), 10:10 p.m.
Friday's Games
Atlanta at Washington, 7:05 p.m.
Miami at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
St. Louis at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
Cincinnati at Houston, 8:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
Arizona at San Diego, 10:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
Angels 5, Yankees 1
New York Los Angeles
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Jeter ss 4 0 2 0 Trout lf 4 0 1 1
Grndrs cf 5 0 0 0 MIzturs 3b 4 1 1 0
AlRdrg dh 4 0 3 0 Pujols dh 4 2 2 2
Cano 2b 5 0 0 0 Trumo 1b 4 1 2 1
Teixeir 1b 4 0 1 0 HKndrc 2b 4 0 1 1
Ibanez lf 3 1 1 0 TrHntr rf 4 0 1 0
AnJons ph-lf 1 0 0 0 Aybar ss 4 0 2 0
Swisher rf 4 0 1 1 Bourjos cf 4 1 1 0
ErChvz 3b 3 0 0 0 BoWlsn c 2 0 0 0
J.Nix ph 1 0 0 0
Martin c 3 0 1 0
Totals 37 1 9 1 Totals 34 511 5
New York ........................... 000 100 000 1
Los Angeles....................... 003 001 01x 5
EM.Izturis (3). LOBNew York 12, Los Angeles
6. 2BIbanez (9). 3BTrout (2). HRPujols (8),
Trumbo (9). SBTrumbo (4). SBo.Wilson.
IP H R ER BB SO
New York
Pettitte L,2-2............ 7 9 5 5 0 3
Eppley ...................... 1 2 0 0 0 1
Los Angeles
Haren W,3-5............ 7 8 1 1 0 7
S.Downs H,9 ........... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Frieri ......................... 1 0 0 0 2 2
Haren pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.
Pettitte pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.
HBPby Frieri (Al.Rodriguez).
UmpiresHome, Tim Welke;First, Laz Diaz;Sec-
ond, Mike Everitt;Third, Paul Schrieber.
T2:37. A42,065 (45,957).
Reds 8, Pirates 1
Cincinnati Pittsburgh
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Cozart ss 5 0 0 0 Tabata lf 4 0 0 0
Stubbs cf 5 1 1 0 JHrrsn ss 4 0 0 0
Votto 1b 5 1 1 0 AMcCt cf 3 0 1 0
Costanz 1b 0 0 0 0 GHrndz cf 1 0 0 0
BPhllps 2b 4 2 2 1 PAlvrz 3b 3 0 0 0
Valdez 2b 1 0 0 0 Walker 2b 4 0 0 0
Bruce rf 4 3 3 2 GJones rf 3 0 0 0
Heisey rf 0 0 0 0 Hague 1b 3 1 1 0
Ludwck lf 5 0 1 1 Barajs c 3 0 1 0
Frazier 3b 3 1 2 2 Morton p 1 0 0 0
Mesorc c 2 0 0 0 Slaten p 0 0 0 0
HBaily p 3 0 2 1 McGeh ph 1 0 1 1
Resop p 0 0 0 0
JHughs p 0 0 0 0
Lincoln p 0 0 0 0
Mercer ph 1 0 0 0
Grilli p 0 0 0 0
Totals 37 812 7 Totals 31 1 4 1
Cincinnati ........................... 020 201 300 8
Pittsburgh .......................... 000 010 000 1
ECozart (4), J.Harrison (1). DPCincinnati 1,
Pittsburgh 1. LOBCincinnati 7, Pittsburgh 4.
2BVotto (22), Bruce 2 (14), Frazier (6).
3BFrazier (3), A.McCutchen (2). SH.Bailey.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
H.Bailey W,4-3 ........ 9 4 1 1 1 5
Pittsburgh
Morton L,2-6............ 4 6 4 4 1 0
Slaten........................ 1 0 0 0 0 0
Resop....................... 1 1 1 1 2 1
J.Hughes.................. 1 5 3 3 0 1
Lincoln...................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Grilli........................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
HBPby J.Hughes (Frazier). WPMorton,
J.Hughes.
UmpiresHome, Fieldin Culbreth;First, Adrian
Johnson;Second, Gary Cederstrom;Third, Lance
Barksdale.
T2:34. A12,077 (38,362).
Brewers 2, Dodgers 1
Milwaukee Los Angeles
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Hart rf 4 0 0 0 GwynJ lf 4 0 0 0
Morgan cf 4 1 1 0 DeJess 2b 3 1 1 0
CGomz cf 0 0 0 0 AKndy ph 1 0 0 0
Braun lf 3 1 2 2 JWrght p 0 0 0 0
ArRmr 3b 4 0 0 0 Kemp cf 4 0 1 0
Green 1b 4 0 1 0 Ethier rf 3 0 2 1
RWeks 2b 3 0 0 0 HrstnJr 3b 4 0 0 0
Ransm ss 3 0 0 0 Loney 1b 4 0 0 0
Mldnd c 3 0 1 0 A.Ellis c 3 0 1 0
Fiers p 2 0 0 0 DGordn ss 3 0 1 0
Conrad ph 1 0 0 0 Eovaldi p 2 0 0 0
FrRdrg p 0 0 0 0 Lindlm p 0 0 0 0
Axford p 0 0 0 0
EHerrr
ph-2b 1 0 0 0
Totals 31 2 5 2 Totals 32 1 6 1
Milwaukee.......................... 200 000 000 2
Los Angeles....................... 000 001 000 1
DPMilwaukee 1, Los Angeles 1. LOBMilwau-
kee 3, Los Angeles 5. 2BDe Jesus (2), Kemp (6),
Ethier (16). HRBraun (14). SBBraun (10).
IP H R ER BB SO
Milwaukee
Fiers W,1-0.............. 7 5 1 1 0 3
Fr.Rodriguez H,10.. 1 0 0 0 0 1
Axford S,9-10 .......... 1 1 0 0 0 0
Los Angeles
Eovaldi L,0-1 ........... 7 4 2 2 1 4
Lindblom.................. 1 0 0 0 0 1
J.Wright .................... 1 1 0 0 0 0
HBPby Axford (Ethier).
UmpiresHome, ToddTichenor;First, AlanPorter-
;Second, Tony Randazzo;Third, Brian Gorman.
T2:30. A51,137 (56,000).
Giants 3, Diamondbacks 1
Arizona San Francisco
ab r h bi ab r h bi
A.Hill 2b 5 0 1 0 GBlanc rf 4 0 0 0
Kubel lf 4 0 1 0 Theriot 2b 2 1 0 0
J.Upton rf 4 0 1 0 MeCarr lf 4 2 3 0
MMntr c 2 0 0 0 Posey c 3 0 2 2
CYoung cf 3 1 1 0 Pagan cf 4 0 2 0
Gldsch 1b 4 0 1 0 Pill 1b 1 0 0 0
J.Bell 3b 4 0 1 1 Belt ph-1b 0 0 0 0
JMcDnl ss 3 0 0 0 Arias 3b 4 0 0 1
JSndrs p 3 0 0 0 BCrwfr ss 4 0 0 0
Ziegler p 0 0 0 0 Vglsng p 2 0 0 0
Breslw p 0 0 0 0 A.Huff ph 1 0 0 0
Shaw p 0 0 0 0 Hensly p 0 0 0 0
RRorts ph 1 0 0 0 SCasill p 0 0 0 0
Totals 33 1 6 1 Totals 29 3 7 3
Arizona............................... 010 000 000 1
San Francisco.................... 000 001 02x 3
DPArizona 1. LOBArizona 9, San Francisco 8.
2BJ.Upton (7), C.Young (6), Posey (10). SB
Pagan (10), Arias (3). SFPosey.
IP H R ER BB SO
Arizona
J.Saunders............... 5
1
3 5 1 1 2 5
Ziegler ......................
2
3 0 0 0 1 0
Breslow.................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Shaw L,1-3............... 1 2 2 2 2 0
San Francisco
Vogelsong................ 7 6 1 1 3 8
Hensley W,2-3 ........ 1 0 0 0 0 1
S.Casilla S,14-15.... 1 0 0 0 0 1
HBPby Vogelsong (M.Montero). WPVogel-
song.
UmpiresHome, Cory Blaser;First, Brian ONo-
ra;Second, Tom Hallion;Third, Chad Fairchild.
T2:58. A41,371 (41,915).
Mariners 10, Rangers 3
Seattle Texas
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Ackley 2b 4 2 2 1 Kinsler 2b 5 0 0 0
Liddi lf 3 0 0 0 Andrus ss 4 2 2 0
Carp ph-lf 2 0 1 1 AlGnzlz ss 0 0 0 0
Figgins pr-lf 0 0 0 0 Hamltn lf 4 1 1 3
ISuzuki rf 3 0 1 1 DvMrp lf 0 0 0 0
JMontr dh 5 0 0 0 Beltre 3b 4 0 1 0
Seager 3b 5 1 3 0
BSnydr
pr-3b 0 0 0 0
Smoak 1b 3 2 1 0 MYong dh 3 0 0 0
Jaso c 5 2 2 3 N.Cruz rf 2 0 0 0
MSndrs cf 5 1 3 0 Morlnd ph-rf 1 0 0 0
Ryan ss 5 2 1 0 Napoli 1b 3 0 0 0
Torreal c 4 0 1 0
Gentry cf 3 0 2 0
Totals 401014 6 Totals 33 3 7 3
Seattle .............................. 020 020 060 10
Texas ............................... 100 002 000 3
EBeltre (4), Andrus (6). DPSeattle 1, Texas 2.
LOBSeattle 8, Texas 7. 2BSeager 2 (14), Ryan
(6), Andrus (13), Beltre (11). HRJaso (2), Hamil-
ton(21). SBAckley (6), Ryan(3), Gentry (7). SF
I.Suzuki.
IP H R ER BB SO
Seattle
Vargas W,6-4 .......... 6
2
3 5 3 3 3 2
Kelley H,1 ................ 1 1 0 0 1 0
Luetge ......................
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Wilhelmsen.............. 1 1 0 0 0 0
Texas
Feldman L,0-3......... 4
2
3 4 4 2 3 3
R.Ross ..................... 1
1
3 2 0 0 1 0
Ogando..................... 1 4 3 3 0 1
Mi.Adams................. 0 3 3 1 0 0
M.Lowe..................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Nathan ...................... 1 1 0 0 0 2
R.Ross pitched to 1 batter in the 7th.
Ogando pitched to 3 batters in the 8th.
Mi.Adams pitched to 4 batters in the 8th.
WPVargas, M.Lowe.
UmpiresHome, D.J. Reyburn;First, Jim Wolf-
;Second, Derryl Cousins;Third, Ron Kulpa.
T3:21. A34,531 (48,194).
Twins 3, Athletics 2
Oakland Minnesota
ab r h bi ab r h bi
JWeeks 2b 4 0 1 0 Span cf 2 0 0 0
Cowgill lf 3 0 1 1 Revere rf 5 0 2 0
Reddck rf 3 0 0 0 Mauer dh 5 1 0 0
S.Smith dh 3 1 1 0 Wlngh lf 4 1 1 3
JGoms ph-dh 0 0 0 0 Mornea 1b 3 0 2 0
Inge 3b 5 0 1 0 Doumit c 2 0 0 0
Kaaihu 1b 2 0 0 0 Dozier ss 4 0 0 0
KSuzuk c 4 1 1 0 Plouffe 3b 4 0 1 0
Crisp cf 2 0 2 1 JCarrll 2b 3 1 1 0
Pnngtn ss 3 0 0 0
Totals 29 2 7 2 Totals 32 3 7 3
Oakland.............................. 000 000 110 2
Minnesota.......................... 000 000 003 3
Two outs when winning run scored.
EJ.Parker (1), J.Weeks (5). DPOakland1, Min-
nesota 2. LOBOakland 12, Minnesota 11.
2BCrisp (2), Revere (5), Morneau 2 (10). HR
Willingham (9). SBCrisp (7). CSCowgill (3).
SCrisp, Pennington, J.Carroll.
IP H R ER BB SO
Oakland
J.Parker.................... 6 4 0 0 4 4
Blevins H,2 .............. 1 1 0 0 0 2
Balfour H,1............... 1 0 0 0 2 1
Fuentes L,2-1
BS,2-6 ......................
2
3 2 3 3 1 0
Minnesota
De Vries ................... 5 2 0 0 5 1
Manship.................... 1
1
3 1 1 1 0 0
Duensing..................
2
3 3 1 1 0 0
Burton....................... 1 1 0 0 1 1
Perkins W,1-1.......... 1 0 0 0 3 2
Duensing pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.
HBPby De Vries (S.Smith). WPPerkins.
T3:25. A31,781 (39,500).
T U E S D A Y S L A T E B O X E S
N A T I O N A L
L E A G U E
Phillies 10, Mets 6
Philadelphia New York
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Rollins ss 5 1 3 3 ATorrs cf 5 1 2 1
Pierre lf 5 2 3 0 DnMrp 2b 4 1 2 1
Valdes p 0 0 0 0 DWrght 3b 5 0 1 1
Papeln p 0 0 0 0 Hairstn lf 4 1 2 0
Pence rf 5 1 1 0 Rottino 1b 3 0 0 0
Wggntn 1b 4 2 2 2 Duda rf 4 2 3 3
Victorn cf 4 0 1 3 RJhnsn c 4 0 1 0
Polanc 3b 5 0 0 0 Quntnll ss 4 0 0 0
Fontent 2b 3 0 1 0 Gee p 2 0 0 0
Galvis ph-2b 1 1 0 0 Parnell p 0 0 0 0
Schndr c 3 1 1 0 Vldspn ph 1 0 0 0
Cl.Lee p 2 0 0 0 Rauch p 0 0 0 0
Ruiz ph 1 1 1 2 Byrdak p 0 0 0 0
Bastrd p 0 0 0 0 RRmrz p 0 0 0 0
Contrrs p 0 0 0 0 Schwnd p 0 0 0 0
Mayrry ph-lf 1 1 1 0 Niwnhs ph 1 1 1 0
Totals 39101410 Totals 37 612 6
Philadelphia .................... 010 000 216 10
New York......................... 100 002 003 6
EDan.Murphy (7). DPPhiladelphia 2, New
York 1. LOBPhiladelphia 6, New York 6.
2BPierre (4), Wigginton (5), Schneider (3),
A.Torres (3), D.Wright (17), Hairston (7). HRRol-
lins (2), Wigginton (5), Ruiz (8), Duda 2 (7). SB
Rollins (10). SSchneider. SFVictorino.
IP H R ER BB SO
Philadelphia
Cl.Lee....................... 6 7 3 3 2 7
Bastardo W,2-1 ....... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Contreras H,4.......... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Valdes ......................
2
3 3 3 3 0 0
Papelbon..................
1
3 1 0 0 0 0
New York
Gee........................... 6
2
3 6 2 2 1 5
Parnell BS,1-1.........
1
3 1 1 1 0 0
Rauch L,3-4............. 1 2 1 1 0 1
Byrdak ......................
1
3 0 1 1 1 0
R.Ramirez................ 0 3 3 3 0 0
Schwinden...............
2
3 2 2 2 0 0
R.Ramirez pitched to 3 batters in the 9th.
UmpiresHome, Ed Rapuano;First, Angel Her-
nandez;Second, Chris Conroy;Third, Mark Carl-
son.
T3:13. A30,064 (41,922).
Pirates 2, Reds 1
Cincinnati Pittsburgh
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Cozart ss 4 1 1 0 Tabata lf-rf 4 0 0 0
Stubbs cf 1 0 0 0 Mercer ss 4 0 1 0
Bruce rf 4 0 0 0 AMcCt cf 4 0 0 0
BPhllps 2b 3 0 0 1 PAlvrz 3b 4 0 0 0
Heisey lf 4 0 2 0 Walker 2b 2 1 0 0
Frazier 3b 3 0 0 0 GJones rf 3 1 2 0
Votto ph 1 0 1 0 GHrndz lf 1 0 0 0
Costanz 1b 2 0 0 0 Hague 1b 3 0 1 2
Cairo pr-1b 1 0 0 0 McGeh 1b 1 0 0 0
Hanign c 4 0 0 0 Barajs c 1 0 0 0
Cueto p 2 0 0 0 AJBrnt p 2 0 1 0
Ludwck ph 1 0 0 0 Grilli p 0 0 0 0
Marshll p 0 0 0 0 Hanrhn p 0 0 0 0
Ondrsk p 0 0 0 0
Totals 30 1 4 1 Totals 29 2 5 2
Cincinnati ........................... 100 000 000 1
Pittsburgh .......................... 000 002 00x 2
ECostanzo (1), Walker (3), P.Alvarez (10). DP
Pittsburgh 1. LOBCincinnati 7, Pittsburgh 8.
2BCozart (13), Hague (2). 3BG.Jones (1).
SBStubbs 2 (11), G.Hernandez (1). SStubbs.
SFB.Phillips.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Cueto L,5-3.............. 7 5 2 2 4 5
Marshall ...................
1
3 0 0 0 1 0
Ondrusek .................
2
3 0 0 0 0 0
Pittsburgh
A.J.Burnett W,4-2 ... 7 2 1 0 2 3
Grilli H,12................. 1 0 0 0 1 2
Hanrahan S,13-14 .. 1 2 0 0 0 2
UmpiresHome, Adrian Johnson;First, Gary Ce-
derstrom;Second, Lance Barksdale;Third, Fieldin
Culbreth.
T2:43. A16,782 (38,362).
Cubs 8, Padres 6
San Diego Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Venale cf-rf 5 0 1 0 DeJess rf 4 1 1 0
ECarer ss 4 1 2 0 SCastro ss 4 1 2 1
Alonso 1b 4 1 0 0 Mather cf 5 0 0 0
Quentin lf 4 2 3 4 Russell p 0 0 0 0
Maybin pr-cf 0 0 0 0 LaHair 1b 5 1 1 0
Headly 3b 3 1 1 0 ASorin lf 3 0 0 0
Thayer p 0 0 0 0 IStewrt 3b 4 0 0 1
Denorfi rf-lf 4 1 2 2 Barney 2b 3 3 2 3
Hundly c 3 0 0 0 Clevngr c 4 1 2 2
Amarst 2b-3b 4 0 0 0 Dmpstr p 2 0 1 1
Bass p 2 0 0 0 CColmn p 0 0 0 0
Mikolas p 0 0 0 0 JeBakr ph 1 0 0 0
Hinshw p 1 0 0 0 Marml p 0 0 0 0
Grgrsn p 0 0 0 0 R.Wells p 0 0 0 0
Thtchr p 0 0 0 0 RJhnsn ph 1 0 1 0
Guzmn ph 1 0 0 0 Campn pr-cf 0 1 0 0
Cashnr p 0 0 0 0
Parrino 2b 0 0 0 0
Totals 35 6 9 6 Totals 36 810 8
San Diego.......................... 022 020 000 6
Chicago.............................. 020 120 012 8
Two outs when winning run scored.
DPChicago 1. LOBSan Diego 8, Chicago 9.
2BE.Cabrera (4), Quentin (3), Denorfia (8), Cle-
venger (6). HRQuentin2(3), Denorfia(2), Barney
(3). SBVenable (6), E.Cabrera (4), Headley (5),
S.Castro (15), Barney (3), Campana 2 (15).
IP H R ER BB SO
San Diego
Bass.......................... 4
2
3 6 5 5 4 2
Mikolas..................... 0 0 0 0 1 0
Hinshaw.................... 1
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Gregerson H,6 ........
2
3 0 0 0 1 2
Thatcher H,3............
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Cashner BS,3-3 ...... 1 2 1 1 1 0
Thayer L,0-1 ............
2
3 2 2 2 0 1
Chicago
Dempster ................. 4
1
3 6 6 6 4 4
C.Coleman............... 1
2
3 1 0 0 0 2
Marmol ..................... 1 0 0 0 2 1
R.Wells..................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Russell W,2-0.......... 1 2 0 0 0 1
Mikolas pitched to 1 batter in the 5th.
UmpiresHome, Sam Holbrook;First, Andy
Fletcher;Second, Rob Drake;Third, Joe West.
Marlins 5, Nationals 3
Washington Miami
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Lmrdzz lf 4 0 2 0 Reyes ss 5 0 2 0
Harper cf 4 0 0 0 Infante 2b 4 1 1 0
Zmrmn 3b 4 0 1 0 HRmrz 3b 4 1 3 0
LaRoch 1b 4 1 2 0 Stanton rf 3 1 2 2
Dsmnd ss 3 0 0 0 Morrsn 1b 3 1 0 0
Espinos 2b 4 2 2 1 Petersn cf 2 1 1 0
Berndn rf 2 0 1 2 J.Buck c 3 0 1 1
JSolano c 3 0 0 0 Coghln lf 3 0 0 1
Ankiel ph 1 0 0 0 JJhnsn p 1 0 1 1
Wang p 2 0 0 0 DMrph ph 1 0 0 0
Detwilr p 0 0 0 0 Mujica p 0 0 0 0
Brown ph 1 0 0 0 DSolan ph 0 0 0 0
Perry p 0 0 0 0 H.Bell p 0 0 0 0
Grzlny p 0 0 0 0
Totals 32 3 8 3 Totals 29 511 5
Washington ....................... 010 200 000 3
Miami .................................. 100 210 10x 5
DPWashington 2. LOBWashington 5, Miami 8.
2BLaRoche 2 (14), Bernadina (7), Infante (13),
H.Ramirez (13). 3BEspinosa (1). HRStanton
(13). CSLombardozzi (1), H.Ramirez 2 (4). S
Jo.Johnson. SFBernadina, Coghlan.
IP H R ER BB SO
Washington
Wang L,1-1 .............. 4 7 4 4 3 4
Detwiler .................... 2 2 0 0 1 1
Perry.........................
1
3 2 1 1 0 0
Gorzelanny .............. 1
2
3 0 0 0 1 2
Miami
Jo.Johnson W,3-3 .. 6 7 3 3 1 5
Mujica H,9................ 2 0 0 0 0 1
H.Bell S,10-14......... 1 1 0 0 1 2
Wang pitched to 2 batters in the 5th.
HBPby Wang (Stanton).
UmpiresHome, James Hoye;First, Jim Joyce-
;Second, Jim Reynolds;Third, Dan Iassogna.
Braves 10, Cardinals 7
St. Louis Atlanta
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Furcal ss 5 2 2 0 Bourn cf 4 2 1 0
Schmkr rf 3 1 1 0 Prado 3b 3 2 2 0
Freese ph-3b 2 0 0 0 McCnn c 4 1 2 4
Hollidy lf 5 1 2 2 Uggla 2b 4 1 2 1
YMolin c 5 1 1 0 Fremn 1b 5 2 3 3
MAdms 1b 4 1 0 0 Heywrd rf 4 0 0 0
Greene 2b-rf 4 1 1 2 Constnz lf 4 1 3 1
Descals
3b-2b 3 0 1 1 JWilson ss 4 0 1 1
Roinsn cf 3 0 0 1 THudsn p 1 0 0 0
Lohse p 1 0 0 0 Venters p 0 0 0 0
Chamrs ph 1 0 1 0 M.Diaz ph 1 0 0 0
Rzpczy p 0 0 0 0 Durbin p 0 0 0 0
S.Hill ph 1 0 0 0 OFlhrt p 0 0 0 0
Boggs p 0 0 0 0 Hinske ph 0 0 0 0
Beltran ph 1 0 1 1 Pstrnck pr 0 1 0 0
Westrk pr 0 0 0 0 Kimrel p 0 0 0 0
Motte p 0 0 0 0
Totals 38 710 7 Totals 34101410
St. Louis........................... 000 104 020 7
Atlanta.............................. 302 003 02x 10
EJ.Wilson (1), Uggla (7). DPSt. Louis1. LOB
St. Louis 7, Atlanta 8. 2BBourn (10), Freeman
(12), J.Wilson (1). HRMcCann (7), Freeman (8).
SPrado, T.Hudson. SFRobinson, Uggla.
IP H R ER BB SO
St. Louis
Lohse........................ 5 9 5 5 1 3
Rzepczynski L,0-3.. 1 4 3 3 1 0
Boggs ....................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Motte......................... 1 1 2 2 3 1
Atlanta
T.Hudson ................. 5
2
3 6 5 5 1 4
Venters W,3-2
BS,2-2 ......................
1
3 1 0 0 0 0
Durbin H,4................ 1 1 0 0 0 1
OFlaherty H,7......... 1 2 2 0 1 1
Kimbrel S,15-16...... 1 0 0 0 0 2
WPRzepczynski. PBY.Molina.
UmpiresHome, Manny Gonzalez;First, Greg
Gibson;Second, Gerry Davis;Third, Phil Cuzzi.
A M E R I C A N
L E A G U E
Royals 6, Indians 3
Kansas City Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
AGordn lf 4 1 2 1 Choo rf 4 0 1 1
Giavtll 2b 4 1 2 1 Kipnis 2b 4 0 1 0
Falu pr-2b 0 0 0 0 ACarer ss 4 0 1 0
Butler dh 4 0 0 1 JoLopz 3b 5 0 1 0
Mostks 3b 4 1 1 1 Duncan lf 3 1 1 0
Francr rf 4 1 2 1 Chsnhll ph 1 0 0 0
Hosmer 1b 4 0 1 0 Cnghm lf 0 0 0 0
B.Pena c 5 0 3 1 Brantly cf 4 1 2 0
Dyson cf 5 0 1 0 Damon dh 3 0 2 0
AEscor ss 4 2 1 0 Ktchm 1b 4 0 1 1
Carlin c 4 1 0 1
Totals 38 613 6 Totals 36 310 3
Kansas City ....................... 002 210 010 6
Cleveland........................... 030 000 000 3
EGiavotella (3). DPKansas City 1. LOBKan-
sas City 12, Cleveland10. 2BA.Gordon (13), Gia-
votella (3), Moustakas (12), Francoeur (13), Damon
(2). SBA.Escobar (8), Kipnis 2 (11), Carlin (1).
CSB.Pena (1), Duncan (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Kansas City
B.Chen W,4-5.......... 5 7 3 3 2 3
Collins H,4 ............... 1
1
3 1 0 0 0 1
Crow H,9..................
2
3 0 0 0 0 1
Mijares H,7 .............. 1 1 0 0 0 0
Broxton S,11-13...... 1 1 0 0 2 0
Cleveland
J.Gomez L,3-4 ........ 5 10 5 5 1 3
Barnes ...................... 1 0 0 0 2 1
Sipp........................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Pestano.................... 1 1 1 1 2 1
J.Smith ..................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
HBPby J.Gomez (Francoeur), by Barnes (A.Gor-
don).
UmpiresHome, Dan Bellino;First, Jerry Layne-
;Second, Bob Davidson;Third, Hunter Wendel-
stedt.
White Sox 4, Rays 3
Chicago Tampa Bay
ab r h bi ab r h bi
De Aza cf 3 0 1 0 C.Pena 1b 3 1 1 2
Lillirdg pr-cf 1 0 1 0 Thmps pr 0 0 0 0
Bckhm 2b 4 1 1 0 BUpton cf 4 0 0 0
A.Dunn 1b 5 0 0 0 Joyce lf-rf 4 0 1 0
Konerk dh 5 0 1 0 Zobrist rf-2b 4 0 0 0
Rios rf 5 1 2 1 Scott dh 4 1 1 1
Przyns c 3 1 0 0
SRdrgz
2b-ss 3 0 0 0
Viciedo lf 4 1 3 1 Sutton 3b 3 0 0 0
AlRmrz ss 3 0 2 2 JMolin c 3 1 1 0
OHudsn 3b 3 0 0 0 EJhnsn ss 1 0 0 0
Matsui ph-lf 2 0 0 0
Totals 36 411 4 Totals 31 3 4 3
Chicago.............................. 102 010 000 4
Tampa Bay......................... 010 002 000 3
LOBChicago 10, Tampa Bay 2. 2BRios (9), Vi-
ciedo (4), Al.Ramirez 2 (8). HRC.Pena (8), Scott
(9). SBDe Aza 2 (11). SFAl.Ramirez.
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Quintana................... 3
2
3 1 1 1 0 2
N.Jones W,3-0 ........ 2 2 2 2 0 3
Thornton H,8 ........... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Crain H,4.................. 1
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Reed S,6-6 .............. 1 1 0 0 1 0
Tampa Bay
Cobb L,2-1............... 5 9 4 4 1 4
Howell....................... 1 0 0 0 1 1
W.Davis.................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Badenhop................. 1 2 0 0 0 0
Jo.Peralta................. 1 0 0 0 0 1
Badenhop pitched to 2 batters in the 9th.
HBPby Cobb (Beckham, Pierzynski).
UmpiresHome, Mark Wegner;First, Mike Mu-
chlinski;Second, Brian Knight;Third, Mike Winters.
Twins 4, Athletics 0
Oakland Minnesota
ab r h bi ab r h bi
JWeeks 2b 4 0 1 0 Span cf 4 1 1 0
Cowgill lf 3 0 1 0 Revere rf 3 0 1 0
Reddck rf 4 0 0 0 Mauer dh 1 2 0 0
JGoms dh 3 0 0 0 Wlngh lf 4 1 2 3
Dnldsn 3b 3 0 0 0 Mornea 1b 3 0 0 0
KSuzuk c 3 0 0 0 Dozier ss 4 0 1 1
Barton 1b 3 0 0 0 ACasill 2b 3 0 1 0
Crisp cf 3 0 1 0 Butera c 3 0 0 0
Pnngtn ss 2 0 0 0 JCarrll 3b 3 0 0 0
Totals 28 0 3 0 Totals 28 4 6 4
Oakland.............................. 000 000 000 0
Minnesota.......................... 200 020 00x 4
DPOakland 1, Minnesota 2. LOBOakland 4,
Minnesota 5. 2BCowgill (1), Span (14), A.Casilla
(8). HRWillingham (10). SBRevere (4). CS
Revere (1). SRevere.
IP H R ER BB SO
Oakland
T.Ross L,2-6............ 5 6 4 4 3 1
Carignan................... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Norberto................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
J.Miller ...................... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Minnesota
Liriano W,1-5........... 6 3 0 0 2 9
Al.Burnett ................. 2 0 0 0 1 0
Gray .......................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
HBPby T.Ross (Morneau).
UmpiresHome, Ted Barrett;First, Marvin Hud-
son;Second, Tim McClelland;Third, Brian Runge.
Blue Jays 4, Orioles 1
Baltimore Toronto
ab r h bi ab r h bi
EnChvz lf 4 0 0 0 YEscor ss 4 0 0 0
Hardy ss 4 0 1 0 Rasms cf 4 1 1 1
C.Davis dh 3 0 0 0 Bautist rf 2 0 0 0
AdJons cf 2 0 0 0 Encrnc 1b 4 1 2 1
Wieters c 4 0 0 0 Lawrie 3b 4 1 1 1
MrRynl 1b 3 1 0 0 Cooper dh 3 0 1 0
Betemt 3b 3 0 2 0 Arencii c 4 0 1 0
Flahrty rf 3 0 1 1 Vizquel 2b 4 0 2 0
Andino 2b 3 0 0 0 RDavis lf 3 1 1 1
Totals 29 1 4 1 Totals 32 4 9 4
Baltimore............................ 010 000 000 1
Toronto............................... 011 110 00x 4
DPBaltimore1, Toronto2. LOBBaltimore5, To-
ronto 7. 2BCooper (1). HRRasmus (6), Encar-
nacion (17), Lawrie (4), R.Davis (3). SBVizquel
(1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Baltimore
Hammel L,6-2.......... 6
2
3 9 4 4 2 5
ODay........................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Strop......................... 1 0 0 0 1 2
Toronto
Morrow W,6-3.......... 6
1
3 4 1 1 2 8
Villanueva H,2.........
2
3 0 0 0 0 0
Cordero H,6............. 1 0 0 0 0 1
Janssen S,5-6 ......... 1 0 0 0 1 1
HBPby Morrow (Ad.Jones).
UmpiresHome, Dana DeMuth;First, Kerwin Dan-
ley;Second, Paul Nauert;Third, Doug Eddings.
Red Sox 6, Tigers 4
Detroit Boston
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Berry cf 5 1 1 0 Nava lf 3 1 1 0
Worth 2b 2 1 1 1 Aviles ss 4 0 1 0
Dirks ph 1 0 1 0 AdGnzl rf 4 1 2 1
RSantg pr-2b 1 0 0 0 Sweeny rf 0 0 0 0
MiCarr 3b 5 1 4 1 Ortiz dh 4 1 2 2
Fielder 1b 3 0 1 1 Youkils 1b 4 2 2 1
DYong lf 4 0 0 1 Mdlrks 3b 4 1 2 2
Boesch rf 4 0 1 0 Byrd cf 4 0 2 0
JhPerlt ss 4 0 0 0 Shppch c 4 0 0 0
Avila c 3 0 2 0 Punto 2b 4 0 0 0
Laird dh 4 1 1 0
Totals 36 412 4 Totals 35 612 6
Detroit................................. 102 000 100 4
Boston................................ 000 400 11x 6
DPDetroit 1, Boston1. LOBDetroit 8, Boston 6.
2BMi.Cabrera 3 (13), Laird (3), Nava (7), Ad-
.Gonzalez 2 (18). 3BBerry (1). HROrtiz (12),
Youkilis (4), Middlebrooks (6). SFWorth.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Smyly........................ 6 8 4 4 0 4
Dotel L,1-2...............
2
3 1 1 1 1 2
Coke .........................
1
3 1 0 0 0 0
Benoit ....................... 1 2 1 1 0 2
Boston
Lester ....................... 6
2
3 10 4 4 0 7
Albers W,1-0
BS,2-2 ......................
1
3 2 0 0 1 0
A.Miller H,6.............. 1 0 0 0 1 2
Aceves S,13-16 ...... 1 0 0 0 0 1
WPLester.
UmpiresHome, Chris Guccione;First, TimTschi-
da;Second, Jeff Nelson;Third, Bill Welke.
AP PHOTO
The Phillies Jimmy Rollins is greeted by Freddy Galvis, John
Mayberry Jr. and Juan Pierre after hitting a three-run home run
in the ninth inning of Wednesdays game in New York.
S T A N D I N G S
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Baltimore........................................ 29 22 .569 2-8 L-5 14-13 15-9
Tampa Bay..................................... 29 22 .569 4-6 L-3 17-10 12-12
New York ....................................... 26 23 .531 2 2 5-5 L-2 14-11 12-12
Toronto........................................... 27 24 .529 2 2 4-6 W-3 15-10 12-14
Boston............................................ 26 24 .520 2
1
2 2
1
2 7-3 W-3 13-13 13-11
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Chicago ........................................ 29 22 .569 9-1 W-8 12-13 17-9
Cleveland ..................................... 27 23 .540 1
1
2 1
1
2 4-6 L-2 15-14 12-9
Detroit ........................................... 23 27 .460 5
1
2 5
1
2 4-6 L-3 11-12 12-15
Kansas City.................................. 21 28 .429 7 7 5-5 W-2 5-17 16-11
Minnesota .................................... 18 32 .360 10
1
2 10
1
2 4-6 W-3 9-17 9-15
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Texas ............................................. 31 19 .620 6-4 L-1 15-10 16-9
Los Angeles .................................. 26 25 .510 5
1
2 3 8-2 W-8 13-10 13-15
Oakland.......................................... 22 29 .431 9
1
2 7 2-8 L-8 10-15 12-14
Seattle ............................................ 22 30 .423 10 7
1
2 4-6 W-1 9-13 13-17
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Washington ................................... 29 21 .580 6-4 L-3 15-8 14-13
Miami .............................................. 29 22 .569
1
2 7-3 W-3 16-10 13-12
New York ....................................... 28 23 .549 1
1
2 6-4 L-1 16-11 12-12
Atlanta............................................ 28 24 .538 2
1
2 2-8 W-2 12-11 16-13
Philadelphia................................... 27 25 .519 3 1
1
2 6-4 W-1 11-13 16-12
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Cincinnati ....................................... 28 22 .560 7-3 L-1 15-9 13-13
St. Louis......................................... 27 24 .529 1
1
2 1 5-5 L-2 13-11 14-13
Pittsburgh ...................................... 25 25 .500 3 2
1
2 6-4 W-1 16-11 9-14
Houston ......................................... 22 27 .449 5
1
2 5 5-5 L-4 16-10 6-17
Milwaukee...................................... 21 28 .429 6
1
2 6 5-5 W-2 11-13 10-15
Chicago.......................................... 18 32 .360 10 9
1
2 3-7 W-3 12-15 6-17
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Los Angeles................................. 32 17 .653 6-4 L-2 21-7 11-10
San Francisco.............................. 27 23 .540 5
1
2
1
2 6-4 W-3 14-10 13-13
Arizona ......................................... 22 28 .440 10
1
2 5
1
2 4-6 L-2 10-15 12-13
Colorado....................................... 19 29 .396 12
1
2 7
1
2 4-6 W-2 11-14 8-15
San Diego..................................... 17 35 .327 16
1
2 11
1
2 1-9 L-6 12-16 5-19
C M Y K

PAGE 6B THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com


S P O R T S
FETCHS
180 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming
693-3069 CALL TODAY!
Kielbassi & Meat Market
Choice - Boneless
Delmonico
Steak
$
9.88lb.
Open Tues. - Sat. 10-6
OPEN
Mon.-Fri. 9 to 7
Sat. & Sun. 9 to 6
........
$
3.95 Gerbera Daisies
887Wyoming Avenue Wyoming 693-2584
www.kasardagreenhouse.com
Bad Credit - No Credit
We Make It Simple
2 WAYS TO PURCHASE
YOUR NEXT CAR
TOLL
FREE 1-855-313-LOAN (5626)
or
ONLINE @ www.ApproveMyCredit.com
An Eynon Buick GMC Dealership
420 S. Mountain Blvd. Mountain Top
EVENT SPONSORS INCLUDE: WILKES-BARRE GENERAL HOSPITAL
MOUNTAINTOP CAMPUS, KINGS RISTORANTE ITALIANO,
KEVIN FOLEY & CAVANAUGHS GRILLE,
LUIGIS PIZZA & RESTAURANT, GARY McNEALIS
ALLSTATE INSURANCE AGENCY, CARONES MARKET
FRIDAY &SATURDAY
JUNE 1 - 2, 2012
4:00PM- 11:00PM
MUSIC &ENTERTAINMENT INCLUDING
FRIDAY:
IRISHDANCERS ANDBAGPIPES - 6PM
IRISHLADS - 7PM
SATURDAY:
SWINGMASTERS
POLKABAND- 6PM
ETHNIC FOODFROM
GERMANY, IRELAND, ITALY,
LATINAMERICA&POLAND
INTERNATIONAL DESSERTS &BEVERAGES
INCLUDINGBEER &WINE
TRADITIONAL PICNIC FAVORITES
POTATOPANCAKES, THEME BASKETS,
INSTANT BINGO
&CHILDRENS GAMES
A TRIP FOR TWO TO IRELAND, ITALY,
EUROPEAN CRUISE /
CREATE YOUR OWN VACATION / OR
CHOOSE THE CASH OPTION,
TICKETS ONLY $5.00 OR 5 FOR $20.00
AT PARISH CENTER 4746315
GRAND PRIZE SPONSORED BY THE ORLOSKI FAMILY
PARIS The top-seeded play-
ers had early starts at the French
Open on Wednesday, and both
NovakDjokovic andVictoria Aza-
renka made it to the third round
without a problem.
A short time later, 2009 cham-
pion Roger Federer joined them,
earning his record-breaking
234thvictoryat GrandSlamtour-
naments.
Former top-ranked player Ven-
us Williams was eliminated, aday
after littlesister Serenalost inthe
first round. The seven-time
Grand Slam champion, who was
playing at a major tournament
for the first time since revealing
she had been diagnosed with an
autoimmune disease, lost to
third-seeded Agnieszka Radwan-
ska of Poland 6-2, 6-3.
Djokovic was first up on Court
Suzanne Lenglen, and he was
barely troubled by Blaz Kavcic of
Slovenia, winning 6-0, 6-4, 6-4 for
his 23rd straight Grand Slam vic-
tory.
I gave him the opportunity to
come back to the match after a
perfect first set, first seven
games, Djokovic said. But,
look, this is tennis.
In the main stadium at Roland
Garros, Azarenka defeatedDinah
Pfizenmaier of Germany 6-1, 6-1
two days after struggling to
win her opening match.
Being No. 1 is a difficult job,
because everybody want to catch
you, everybody want tomove you
from the spot, Azarenka said.
Nothing is going to come easy
just because youre No. 1. You ac-
tually have more people ... moti-
vated trying to beat you.
Last year at the U.S. Open, Wil-
liams withdrew before her sec-
ond-round match. It was then
that she revealedshe hadbeendi-
agnosed with Sjogrens syn-
drome, aconditionthat cancause
fatigue and joint pain.
On Tuesday, Serena Williams
lost in the first round of a major
tournament for the first time, fall-
ing to Virginie Razzano of France
4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3.
Djokovic is looking to win his
fourth straight Grand Slam title,
and first at Roland Garros. Last
year, the Serb lost to Federer in
the semifinals, ending his 43-
match winning streak.
On Wednesday, Djokovic was
brokenonce by Kavcic, but other-
wise had little trouble. He did,
however, finish the match with
34 unforced errors, compared
with 21 for Kavcic.
He was defending really well
in the second and third set, espe-
cially in the second, Djokovic
said. He wasnt missing as many
balls as in the first set.
Federer had an easy run in the
first two sets, but then wasted
two match points in the third. He
saved all six break points to beat
Adrian Ungur of Romania 6-3,
6-2, 6-7 (6), 6-3 on Court Philippe
Chatrier.
Instead of being aggressive, I
let him show me what he could
do, Federer said of the tiebreak-
er. He played two beautiful
shots, and then I started not play-
ing very well.
The16-time Grand Slamcham-
pion broke a tie with Jimmy Con-
nors for most career wins at ma-
jor tournaments in the Open era,
which began in 1968. He is now
234-35 in tennis top four tourna-
ments, an .870 winning percent-
age.
No. 7 Tomas Berdych of the
Czech Republic and No. 9 Juan
Martin del Potro of Argentina al-
so made it into the third round.
F R E N C H O P E N
Djokovic advances; Venus eclipsed
By CHRIS LEHOURITES
AP Sports Writer
EDWARDSVILLE During
the PIAA Tournament first
round contest between Wyom-
ing Seminarys and Cocalicos
girls lacrosse teams, there were
goals scored early, goals scored
often and goals scored repeated-
ly by one teams best players.
Sounds like any other Wyom-
ing Seminary girls lacrosse
game, right?
Well. . . .
Cocalico scored five unan-
sweredgoals over a nearly seven
minute span of the first half to
widenits leadover Seminarybe-
fore pouring in seven more sec-
ond half goals for a 17-8 win
Wednesday evening at the Ral-
ston Athletic Complex.
With the win, Cocalico (20-3)
advances to the quarterfinal
round for a game to be played
Saturday against the winner of
the Radnor/Hatboro-Horsham
game. Wyoming Seminary con-
cludes its season with a record
of 13-8.
Its a good win, Cocalico
coach Mary Beth Cardin said.
We made a few mistakes well
have to clean up for the next
round, but, overall it was a team
effort for a win against a good
team.
The Eagles recorded 11 as-
sists on 17 goals and saw six
players score at least once. The
majority of the damage, though,
came from twin sisters Avery
and Keri Longstaff.
Avery started the scoring for
Cocalico just two minutes into
the game and split the first six
goals with Kerri for a 6-4 lead
with 10:24 to go in the first half.
Keris third tally of the spree
kicked off Cocalicos run of five
unanswered goals in the first
half that was punctuated by Av-
ery.
Im just glad theyre on my
team, Cardin said. Maybe its
just something about being an
identical twin. They finish each
others sentences, they roomto-
gether when we go on the road
they just knowwhere the oth-
er one is on the field.
Despite the rash of first-half
goals fromthe Eagles, Wyoming
Seminary found a tandem of its
own that kept the game within
range throughout the first half.
Ceci Norris and Kristen Mer-
icle eachscoredtwice inthe first
half for Seminary. Norris and
Mericles first goals each came
in response to Longstaff scoring
strikes that, both times, pulled
the Blue Knights to within a
goal.
However, a small handful of
turnovers and shots from close
range that missed the mark or
on one occasion, banged off the
side of an open net doomed
Seminary in the first half.
There were some ground-
balls that we just missed that
(Cocalico) got to that helped
start their offense for them,
there were some shots we mis-
sed that we dont usually,
Wyoming Seminary coach Catie
Kersey said. I wont take any-
thing away from Cocalico, I
thought they playedgreat, but, I
think we could have played a lit-
tle better.
The chances for Wyoming
Seminary were fewer in the sec-
ond half, however, as Cocalico
continued its methodical and
determined offensive approach.
Possession after possession
the Eagles gained control,
worked the ball out to the wings
or behindthenet, andwaitedfor
the right teammate to come
sprinting through the middle of
Seminarys defense.
During timeouts, all I said to
them was patience, Cardin
said. I was determined not to
try and turn this into a run-and-
gun kind of game because when
we do that sometimes we force
it and turn it over. But, when we
work the ball around, we canget
something good out of it.
The approach led to three
goals over the opening eight-
and-a-half minutes of the second
half, the Longstaff sisters again
in on the action as Avery (six
goals, two assists) scored once
and Keri (four goals, three as-
sists) assisted on Courtney For-
rys second goal of the game for
a13-6leadat the16:37markthat
was too much for the Blue
Knights.
Emily Granger and Ann Ro-
manowski, twobigparts of Sem-
inarys success during the
course of its season, scored
Seminarys only goals of the sec-
ond half. Mericle finished with
twogoals andtwoassists tolead
the offense, while Granger and
Norris each finished with two
goals.
Cocalico 17, Wyoming
Seminary 8, PIAA
Tournament, first round
Cocalico................................................... 10 7 17
Wyoming Seminary ............................... 6 2 8
Goals: CO: A. Longstaff 6, K. Longstaff 5, For-
ry 2, Costanza 2, Gensemer 2, Marino. WS: Gran-
ger 2, Mericle 2, Norris 2, Romanowski, Quick.
Assists: CO: Gensemer 3, K. Longstaff 3, A.
Longstaff 2, Costanza 2, Marino. WS: Mericle 2.
P I A A G I R L S L A C R O S S E T O U R N A M E N T
Cocalico twins
topple Seminary
The Blue Knights were
outscored by the Longstaff
sisters, who netted 11 goals.
By MATTHEWSHUTT
For The Times Leader
MIAMI The biggest post-
season comeback in Miami Heat
franchise history wasnt enough.
The Heat needed more and
got it, digging deep to take a 2-0
lead in the Eastern Conference fi-
nals.
LeBronJames scored34points
and grabbed 10 rebounds,
Dwyane Wade scored 23 and the
Heat rallied from15 down to beat
the Boston Celtics 115-111 in
overtime on Wednesday night.
Mario Chalmers scored 22 for
the Heat, who won despite an un-
believable night by Rajon Rondo.
The Celtics guard played all 53
minutes and scored 44 points,
dished out 10 assists and grabbed
eight rebounds.
Paul Pierce scored 21 points,
Kevin Garnett added 18 and Ray
Allen 13 for Boston.
Allens 3-pointer with 34.3 sec-
onds left tied the game at 99-all.
James missed two shots, first a
layuphe got the reboundof his
own miss and then a jumper
on the final possession of regula-
tion, and to overtime they went.
Game 3 is Friday in Boston.
The Heat had come back from
14 points down in playoff games
twice before, first in Game 6 of
the 2006 NBAfinals their title
clincher and again last season
against Philadelphia.
And this one was slipping
away, more thanonce. James also
two free throws 21 seconds into
overtime, and Miami looked in
trouble.
The scoring dossier in over-
time began like this: Rondo
scored, Heat tied it, Rondo
scored, Heat tied it, Rondo
scored, Heat tied it.
When Rondo missed a layup
with1:33 left, Miami took advan-
tage, with Udonis Haslem get-
ting a dunk to put the Heat up
105-103. And after a turnover on
the next Boston possession,
Wade drove the lane, hit the deck
and watched as his layup
bounced on the rim and dropped
through.
Garnett stood over Wade and
glared, to no avail. Wade hit the
free throw, and Miami was up
110-105 with 59.7 seconds left.
On a night where the Heat mis-
sed16 free throws including at
least four by James in crucial sit-
uations they would survive.
Miami was down by 15 in the
first half and by as many as 11 in
the third quarter, before a pair of
3-pointers by James started a
comeback. Wade made consecu-
tive jumpers midway through the
third to shake off a slow start to
his night and get the Heat within
three both times, and the 2006
NBA finals MVP set up Haslem
for a three-point play with 2:55
left that gave Miami its first lead
since the opening minutes, 73-71.
As Haslems shot dropped,
Wade spun at midcourt and
punched the air. More highlights
followed.
Miamis lead got to as much as
seven in the third after James
blocked Pierces shot near the
rim, sending the ball high into
the air and starting a sequence
that was capped by a three-point
play from Wade, pushing the
margin to 78-71. It capped a 12-0
run for the Heat, who took an 81-
75 lead into the fourth.
It was the fifth straight game
where Miami outscored its oppo-
nent by double-digits in the third
quarter. In each of the previous
four of those outings, Miami
never trailed in the final peri-
od.
That streak ended in this
one.
And a call that Boston ar-
gued against played a big role
in the Celtics getting the lead
back.
James stole the ball from
Rondo early in the fourth,
drove down the court and got
wrapped up by Mickael Pie-
trus, who was assessed a clear-
path foul, meaning Miami got
two free throws and the ball.
James missed both foul shots,
Mike Miller missed a 3-pointer
later in the possession, and the
lead stayed at 85-81.
Barely a minute later, it was
gone. Pietrus hit a 3-pointer,
Rondo followed with a steal
and layup and Boston led 86-
85. The Celtics led by five with
3:50 left after a jumper by
Pierce, and the Celtics looked
to be in control.
It was temporary. The Heat
scored the next nine points,
Haslems jumper with 1:08 re-
maining put Miami up 98-94.
So of course, back came Bos-
ton Allens 3-pointer tying
the game a few moments after
Pierce fouled out.
Early on, it was all Boston.
Over the first 15-plus minutes,
Boston was shooting 65 per-
cent (15 for 23), Miami 27 per-
cent (7 for 26).
Miamis point guard did his
best to keep the Heat close.
Chalmers had 12 in the sec-
ond quarter and seven in a14-6
Miami spurt toendthe half. He
hit a pair of 3-pointers during
the flurry, Wade got his first
points of the night on a falling-
down layup with 27 seconds
left and the Heat closed the
margin to 53-46 by halftime.
N B A
AP PHOTO
Miami Heats Udonis Haslem and LeBron James pressure Boston Celtics Brandon Bass as he
drives to the basket during the second half of Game 2 Wednesday night in Miami.
Celtics wilt under Heat
By TIMREYNOLDS
AP Sports Writer
NEW YORK New owner,
and now a new star player com-
ing to New Orleans.
Andyet another loss ina his-
toric season full of them for
Michael Jordanandthe Charlotte
Bobcats.
The Hornets, recently sold by
the NBA to Saints owner Tom
Benson, won the NBAs draft lot-
tery Wednesday and the No. 1
pickoverall whichthey almost
certainly will use to pick Ken-
tucky star Anthony Davis.
At least thats what the consen-
sus college player of the year is
expecting. Moments after the
Hornets won the lottery, Davis
said he was looking forward to
playing professionally in the
place where he led the Wildcats
to a national championship in
April.
The good news for the Hornets
comes after a difficult season in
which they traded All-Star Chris
Paul.
Just a first step for us to win-
ning it all, Benson said in a TV
interview after the lottery.
The Hornets moved up from
the fourth spot, where they had a
13.7 percent chance, to earn the
pick.
Everything was surreal once
they announced the fourth pick,
said Hornets coach Monty Wil-
liams, who represented the team
on stage. I said This is pretty
cool. I knew my wife and kids
were home praying that things
would go well and they did.
The Bobcats, after going 7-59
for the worst winning percentage
in NBA history, fell to the No. 2
pick. Washington will pick third
and Cleveland fell one spot to
fourth.
Charlotte had a 25 percent
chance of grabbingthe No. 1pick,
but instead will have to take the
best player after Davis, possibly
his teammate, Michael Kidd-Gil-
christ.
The team with the worst re-
cord hasnt won since Orlando
drafted Dwight Howard in 2004.
Hornets win
draft lottery,
get top pick
By BRIAN MAHONEY
AP Basketball Writer
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 PAGE 7B

S P O R T S
380 Travel
BALTIMORE HARBOR
Tall Ships
Sailabration
June 16
1-800-432-8069
409 Autos under
$5000
FORD `90
MUSTANG
Convertible, red,
new black top, 5.0
auto, runs good,
needs a few things,
$3,900 as is.
(570)283-8235
412 Autos for Sale
TOYOTA `05
SCION TC
Manual, AM/FM
stereo, MP3 multi
disc, rear spoiler,
moon roof, alloys,
ground effects,
90,100 miles, Air.
$9,000, negotiable.
570-760-0765
570-474-2182
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
TOYOTA 04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `85
CORVETTE
REGISTERED
CLASSIC
Red with blue plexi-
removable roof,
34,000 miles,
$12,000, OBO.
(570) 579-8811
442 RVs & Campers
1993 Pace Arrow
Fleetwood RV, 33
feet, good condi-
tion, low mileage,
must sell! $12,000
call 570-208-2883
508 Beauty/
Cosmetology
Nail Tech & Hair Stylist
With Clientele
Immediate openings
in the Dallas area.
High comissions.
Paid vacation. Great
working conditions!
APPLY IN PERSON
The Styling Studio
DALLAS, PA
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
NOW HIRING!
All Shifts.
All Positions.
Management posi-
tions available -
experience needed.
Apply Within.
440 Scranton
Carbondale Hwy,
Scranton
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
WATER TECHNICIAN
NEEDED
MPW Industrial
Water located in the
Hanover Industrial
Park is looking for
hard working career
minded individuals
to join our team.
We are looking for
potential employees
who meet the fol-
lowing qualifica-
tions:
Mechanically
inclined
Ability to work
weekends and
Overtime
Lift 50 plus lbs.
1 year experience
in a manufacturing
or industrial envi-
ronment
Ability to work 1st
or 2nd shift
Interested
applicants can
apply in person at
420 Stewart Road,
Hanover Township
or apply online at
mpwservices.com
or call
570-829-4207
542 Logistics/
Transportation
CDL Drivers Needed
MPW Industrial
Water located in the
Hanover Industrial
Park is looking for
Class A CDL drivers.
We are looking for
Drivers who meet
the following qualifi-
cations:
Minimum of 1 year
Class A CDL expe-
rience
Prefer over the
road or regional
driving experience
Good driving
record-good DOT
record
Safety minded
Good pay and ben-
efits including paid
vacation!
Interested
applicants can
apply in person at
420 Stewart Road,
Hanover Township
or apply online at
mpwservices.com
or call
570-829-4207
548 Medical/Health
MEDICAL TECHNICIAN
JOBS!
No Resume?
No Problem!
Monster Match
assigns a
professional to
hand-match each
job seeker with
each employer!
This is a
FREE service!
Simply create your
profile by phone or
online and, for the
next 90-days, our
professionals will
match your profile
to employers who
are hiring right now!
CREATE YOUR
PROFILE NOW
BY PHONE OR
WEB FREE!
Call Today, Sunday,
or any day!
Use Job Code 56!
1-866-781-5627
or
www.
timesleader.com
NO RESUME NEEDED!
Call the automated
phone profiling
system or use our
convenient Online
form today so our
professionals can
get started
matching you with
employers that are
hiring - NOW!
Choose the
following
position to enter
your information:
CARDIOLOGY
TECHNICIAN
EMERGENCY
TECHNICIAN
LABORATORY
TECHNICIAN
OPERATING ROOM
TECHNICIAN
RADIOLOGY
TECHNICIAN
RESPIRATORY
TECHNICIAN
PARAMEDIC
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
Outside Sales
Representative
Eastern PA. Base
salary and commis-
sion plus benefits.
Place bins for recy-
cling of textiles.
Must have proven
experience with
cold calling and
sales to businesses.
www.usagain.com
Send cover letter
and application to
p.jorgensen@
usagain.com
573 Warehouse
WAREHOUSE WORKER/
DRIVER
Local agency is
looking for a
responsible individ-
ual to work in a busy
warehouse environ-
ment. Duties include
general warehouse
activities as well as
pick-up and delivery
of food products.
Experience in the
operation of ware-
house equipment
including electric
pallet jacks, fork lift
and reach truck.
Applicant should be
able to lift 60
pounds. A valid
Class C PA drivers
license and ability to
drive various size
vehicles ranging
from cargo vans to
27 foot box truck is
required. Full-Time
position. Monday
Friday 7 a.m. 3:30
p.m. Occasional
weekend work may
be required. Com-
petitive Salary and
Benefit Package.
SEND RESUME AND
LETTER OF INTEREST TO
HUMAN RESOURCES,
PO BOX 862,
WILKES-BARRE, PA
18703 OR E-MAIL TO
cmat@epix.net.
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
EMPLOYER.
716 Building
Materials
LIGHTING FIXTURES
6 light surround
hanging fixture,
great for kitchen, 12
light surround hang-
ing fixture, great for
dining room. Both
white porcelain with
floral design & 24
karat gold compo-
nents. Must see to
appreciate. Must
sell both $300/set.
570-868-6095
BEAR CREEK TWP.
.
Forest Park
1.5 miles past
turnpike.
10 + Families
Sat., June 2nd, 8-1
Furniture, house-
hold items, clothes,
shop manuals &
tools. No Early
Birds Please!
Balloons posted at
participating houses
DALLAS
12 Robbins Road
Haddonfield Hills
(Off Countryclub Rd)
Saturday, June 2
8am - 12 noon
DALLAS
1219 Lower
Demounds Road
Saturday 8am-2pm
Household items,
baby items,
Longaberger bas-
kets, baskets and
products, & much
more!
DALLAS
1219 Lower
Demunds Road
June 2nd 8am-1pm.
Household items,
furniture, decora-
tions, children's
items, something
for everyone! No
earlybirds.
DALLAS
HUGE GARAGE SALE
3 Deer Meadow Dr.
Saturday, June 2
8a-3p
Furniture,
Electronics, Baby
Furniture, Strollers,
Books, Toys,
Clothes,
Houeswares, and
so much more!!!
DALLAS
159 Machell Avenue
Sat., June 2nd, 8-1
Bedding, house-
hold, CDs, Marilyn
Monroe books,
decorations,
clothing & more!
DALLAS
2557 Lower
Demunds Road
Sat., June 2, 8-2
New clothing, jew-
elry, tools, house-
hold items, garden
tools & much more!
DALLAS
Trinity Presbyterian
Church 105 Riem
Road Friday June
1st 9am-3pm June
2nd 9am-12
$2.00 Bag Day
DALLAS
Winding Way at
Northwoods, off
42nd street.
Saturday 8am-3pm,
lots of stuff! We
really cleaned out!
DUPONT
Elm Street
Sat, June 2nd, 8-3
Clothes, crib,
household items,
and much more!
DURYEA
106 & 108 Parkcrest
Drive
Saturday 8am-2pm.
Household items,
tools, beer signs,
ping pong table,
legos, boys and
girls toys & games,
and more!
EXETER
21 Fairway Drive
Sat., June 2nd, 8-4
SOMETHING FOR
EVERY ONE!
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
FORTY FORT
67 Hughes Street
Friday 8-2 Satur-
day 8-12. Ladies
clothes and shoes,
tools and plumbing
items, Canadian
fishing lures, rods,
reels and nets, 6
HP Johnson boat
engine, Stihl electric
weedwhacker &
many other items!
FORTY FORT
Corner of Welles
St & Wyoming Ave
Saturday & Sunday
9am - 4pm
Furniture, small
appliances, cop-
per pots. Fostoria,
Fenton & West-
moreland Glass.
Fantasia Crystal.
Vintage knick-
knacks. Coca Cola
items. Quilts.
Clothing. Chil-
drens items. New
and Antique Jew-
elry. Vintage
games. Tools.
Antique gum-ball
machine. Lamp.
Medical equip-
ment. Golf clubs,
seasonal decora-
tions & more!
HUNLOCK CREEK
ANNUAL
Swamp Road
Saturday, June 2nd
9am - 3pm
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
2nd Annual Sale!
Holy Trinity
Lutheran Church
813 Wyoming Ave.
(at Church st)
June 2nd 8am-2pm
25 Cent sale and
bake sale
Bake Sale, clothes,
toys, linens, every-
thing 25 cents!!!!
KINGSTON
32 W. Walnut St
Saturday, June 2nd
9am - 1pm
Fill a bag for a
dollar, Some items
make an offer I
cant refuse!
KINGSTON
575 Warren Ave.
Saturday, June 2
8am - 1pm
Household, linens,
toys, furniture, tools
KINGSTON
S. Maple Ave
Sat., June 2nd
9am - 2pm
featuring
Clothing, furniture,
books, toys, house-
wares,VHS/DVDs,
seasonal items,
antiques &
collectables, etc.
LAFLIN
142 Maplewood Dr.
Saturday June 2
7am-3pm
Large Multi Family
Yard Sale
Rt. 315, turn to
Laflin Rd., left on
Elmwood Dr., right
on Maplewood.
Baby items,
baby/womens
clothing and items,
holiday items, wick-
er patio set, grill &
much more!
LAFLIN
32 Redwood Drive
Saturday, June 2
8am - 12 noon
Furniture, treadmill,
housewares & more!
LARKSVILLE
53-55 West
Luzerne Avenue
Saturday 8am-1pm
Rain Date-June 9th
8-1. Log splitter,
coal furnace, new
granite countertop,
electronics, comic
books, toys,
baby girls, mens
and womens
clothes, & lots of
miscellaneous!
LUZERNE
468 Charles St
Saturday, June 2
9am - 2pm
Household, holiday,
clothing, furniture &
more! Great deals!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
LUZERNE
HUGE HUGE
Main Street
Luzerne
Merchants
Community
Yard Sale
Sat., June 2nd, 9-3
New & used items
from merchants &
over 30 residential
vendors. Rain Date
June 3rd
MOUNTAIN TOP
115 North Main St.
June 2nd, Saturday
8-3, June 3rd, 12-5
Table saws, lots &
lots of tools, glass-
ware, & tons of
miscellaneous!
MOUNTAIN TOP
142 CHURCH RD
SATURDAY, JUNE 2
8:00-4:00
DIRECTIONS:
OFF 309
Entire Contents
Of Home and
Lower Garage.
including furniture,
cedar chests, bed
room furniture,
loads of books,
glassware, kitchen
ware, loads of
craft & sewing
items, bowling
items, lawn & gar-
den, tools, Mont-
gomery Ward
dual stage snow
blower, Toro 1123
snowblower, Sears
Eager 1 lawnmower,
Craftsman 8 hp gas
chi pper/shredder,
Green Machine gas
trimmer, Mcculloch
mite elite generator,
Toro electric trim-
mer, metal cabinets
with locks, numer-
ous lawn mower
engines and parts
and much more!
CREDIT CARDS
ACCEPTED!
SALE BY COOK &
COOK ESTATE
LIQUIDATORS
WWW.COOKAND-
COOKESTATELIQ-
UIDATORS.COM
MOUNTAIN TOP
21 Albert Road
Saturday June 2
7am-noon
Kitchen chair pads,
& accessories,
pewter picture
frames, collector
train plate, tools,
household items
and more!
MOUNTAIN TOP
FOREST POINTE
NEIGHBORHOOD
YARD SALE
SATURDAY,
JUNE 2ND
7 AM TO NOON
RT. 309 TO
KESTREL RD.
RAIN OR SHINE!
MOUNTAINTOP
396 Alberdeen
Road
Saturday June 2nd,
8-12pm
MOUNTAINTOP
477 & 431
Strawberry Lane,
507 Morning Glory
Place,
405 Black
Walnut Drive
Sat., June 2nd, 8-2
Pack-n-Plays,
stroller, household
& baby items, crib,
toys, clothing (chil-
drens to adult). 2
small TVs, female
UGGs. A Little
Bit of Everything!
PARSONS
Entire House
Contents Sale
97 Kado street
Friday 8am-1pm
Entire house con-
tents, living room,
bedroom, dining
room and lots
more!
PITTSTON
148 Market Street
June 2nd & 3rd
10-5
All new items,
makeup, pet food,
health care prod-
ucts, household
items, etc!
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
PITTSTON TOWNSHIP
630 William Street
Fri. & Sat,
June 1st & 2nd, 8-1
Toys, clothes, patio
furniture, books,
movies, household
items, & much,
much more!
PLAINS
37 Scott Street 6/2
from 8am-2pm
hutch, tables,
chairs, bedroom
set, couch & chairs
and lots of
miscellaneous!
PLAINS
Rivermist Town-
houses( between
River Rd & Powell
St.) on Kyra Way &
Mara Lane
Sat. 6/2 8am - 2pm
Childrens clothes,
toys, Weber Char-
coal grill, household
and much more.
Something for
everyone.
WANAMIE
156 BROWN ROW
SATURDAY JUNE 2
9-2
Furniture, tools,
holiday decor,
collectibles, house-
wares, medical
supplies, linens,
odds and ends way
too much to list
WEST PITTSTON
30+ Family Sale
Saturday, June 2
8 am to 3 pm
Trinity Church
220 Montgomery
Avenue
More Vendors
Welcome. $10
Space. Must RSVP
570-654-3261
WEST PITTSTON
324 Franklin Street
Saturday June 2nd
8am-?
Nice missys
clothes, XS-Large,
also shoes and
bags. Books,
households &
miscellaneous! No
antiques, no tools.
WEST PITTSTON
Christian Missionary
Alliance
Luzerne & Park St
Saturday, June 2
9am - 2pm
INDOOR
YARD SALE!
Household items,
small appliances,
dishes, glassware,
construction materi-
als, bric-a-brak &
much, much more!
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
Saturday 8am-2pm
Look for signs on &
off Old River Road,
between Perry Ave
and Riverside Drive.
Tools, furniture,
clothes, appliances
& lots more! Lets
shop!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
53 Ketchum St.
Sat., June 2nd, 9-1
French Provincial
dining room set,
and 3 piece
sectional, French
armoire, marble
tables, mirrors,
porcelain & brass
bed, white wicker
hutch & armoire,
lift chair, bedroom
set, household
items.
Buyer Picks Up
570-690-4248
(off of Blackman
Street near
Skate-A-Way)
815 Dogs
LABRADOR
RETRIEVERS
AKC registered.
Chocolate & black.
Vet certified.
females, $475,
males, $425.
Ready 6/22/12.
Deposit will hold.
570-648-8613
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Two story home
with solar system,
2 car detached
garage. Private
driveway. Property
is also for lease.
MLS# 12-1822
$189,000
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
938 Apartments/
Furnished
WILKES-BARRE
VICTORIAN
CHARM
34 W. Ross St.
Fully furnished, 1
bedroom, 2nd
floor. All appli-
ances and most
utilities included.
Secure, private off
street parking.
Historic building is
non smoking/no
pets. Base rent
$700/mo. Securi-
ty, references
required. View at
houpthouse.com.
570-762-1453
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
AVOCA
Modern & spacious
1st floor, wall to wall
carpet. Appliances,
washer & dryer
hookup.
Off street parking.
Security, no pets.
$450 month.
570-655-1606
PLYMOUTH
Newly remodeled, 3
rooms & bath. Heat,
hot water, stove, re-
frigerator, electri-
city & garbage in-
cluded. Close to bus
stop & stores. $540/
month, $540/securi-
ty. 1 year lease. No
Pets.570-779-2258
after 12:00 p.m.
WEST PITTSTON
AVAILABLE IMMEDIATELY
Clean 1 bedroom,
2nd floor. Washer/
dryer hookup.
Water & sewer
included. $525/mo.
+ utilities, security &
references. Call
(570) 947-8073
953Houses for Rent
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedrooms, 2
blocks from Gener-
al Hospital, private
fenced in yard, eat-
in kitchen, dining
room, living room &
family room, gas
fireplace, newer
carpet, washer and
dryer, newer
refrigerator &
stove. $625 per
month plus utilities
and security
deposit and back-
ground check.
570-833-5711
leave message.
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
WASHINGTON Knowl-
edgeable baseball fans can argue
all daywhether it was thesplit-fin-
ger fastball and not perform-
ance-enhancing drugs that
kept Roger Clemens on top of his
game well into his 30s and be-
yond. His lawyers are trying to
make that point at a trial where
basic terms such as Fenway
Park and foul pole require an
explanation for a jury of nonfans.
Former journeyman catcher
Charlie OBrien was on the stand
Wednesday for the defense at the
Clemens perjury trial. He was
fuzzy about lots of details,
couldnt come up with a real
name for the player known as El
Duque and totally dissed the
1997 Toronto Blue Jays medical
staff. But there was no doubt in
his mind about two things: Clem-
ens was not a cheater, and the
weapon Clemens mastered at age
34 was the chief reason the 11-
time All-Star was able to pitch for
another decade.
That pitch right there the
split-finger fastball, OBriensaid.
OBrien caught Clemens
games for much of the 1997 Blue
Jays season, a crucial time period
as prosecutors attempt to prove
that Clemens lied when he told
Congress in 2008 that he never
took steroids and human growth
hormone. After being discarded
following 13 seasons with the
BostonRedSox Bostons then-
general manager, Dan Duquette,
saidat the time that Clemens was
in the twilight of his career a
motivated Clemens arrived in To-
ronto and promptly won back-to-
back Cy Young Awards in 1997-
98.
But it was also in 1998 that
Clemens met strength coach
Brian McNamee, who says he in-
jected the pitcher with steroids
andHGHover thefollowingthree
years andtestifiedthat he hadthe
impressiontheClemens hadused
steroids previously. The govern-
ment used its cross-examination
of witnesses Wednesday to rein-
force its claimthat Clemens turn-
ed to performance-enhancing
drugs to help his aging body re-
cover more quickly during the
physically demanding major
league seasons.
Also on the stand was Darrin
Fletcher, Clemens catcher from
the1998 Blue Jays season. Fletch-
er testified that he didnt see
Clemens at a pool party at team-
mate Jose Cansecos house in
Florida inJune of that season, but
Fletcher alsosaidhe left the party
around 1:30 p.m. A government
witness recalled seeing Clemens
at thepartylater intheday. Oneof
the lesser charges against Clem-
ens is that he lied when he told
Congress that he wasnt at the
party at all.
In front of a jury consisting
mostly of people who know little
about baseball, Clemens lawyer
Rusty Hardin went for a visual ef-
fect toexplainhowthesplit-finger
revolutionized Clemens game,
striking a pose as a left-handed
hitter in front of OBrien, who
pantomimedthegripof abaseball
while seated in the witness chair.
It just totally changed how he
could approach each hitter,
OBrien said.
OBrien was even a better wit-
ness for the defense during cross-
examination, when he volun-
teeredthat Clemens wouldrefuse
to throw scuffed baseballs be-
cause Clemens considered it
cheating. He said he once ap-
proached Clemens on the mound
during a game with a scuffed ball
and said, This is a great ball to
use. He said Clemens respon-
ded: I dont need that.
I dont think hed cheat,
OBrien said.
B A S E B A L L
Trial
debates
Clemens
career
Hurler added a new pitch
to repertoire to extend his
tenure, according to defense.
By JOSEPH G. WHITE
AP Sports Writer
C M Y K
PAGE 8B THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
C M Y K
China plans stimulus
Chinas Cabinet has approved plans
to promote development of seven
emerging industries including clean
energy as it tries to restructure the
economy and boost growth.
The announcement comes as Beijing
is trying to fight an economic slump
with spending on affordable housing
and public works construction.
Other emerging industries targeted
for support include environmental
protection, information technology,
biology, advanced equipment manu-
facturing, new materials and new-
energy vehicles, the Cabinet said.
Chinas economic growth fell to a
nearly three-year low of 8.1 percent in
the first quarter.
Wal-Mart faces protests
Retail giant Wal-Mart Stores is facing
a wave of protests this week pushing
for company leadership changes at its
annual meeting Friday.
The goal of protesters, organizers
said, is to oust some Wal-Mart board
members and push for more corporate
transparency in the wake of allegations
of widespread bribery in the companys
Mexican subsidiary.
Wal-Mart has recommended voting
for all the directors on the ballot and
voting against all the proposals put
forth by shareholders.
Most jobless rates fall
The Labor Department says unem-
ployment rates fell in nearly all large
U.S. cities in April from March, aided
by summer hiring on farms and in
tourist destinations.
The metro employment data isnt
seasonally adjusted and can be volatile
from month to month. The jobless rate
in the labor market that includes Lu-
zerne, Lackawanna and Wyoming
counties showed a decline in the unad-
justed figures but was steady at 8.7
percent when seasonal fluctuations
were taken into account.
Pending home sales slip
A gauge of Americans who signed
contracts to buy homes fell in April
from nearly a two-year high in the
previous month. Still, sales are well
ahead of last years level for the same
month, a sign that a slow recovery in
the housing market continues.
The National Association of Realtors
says that its index of sales agreements
dropped to 95.5, down from101.1 in
March but above the 83.5 of a year ago.
I N B R I E F
$3.52 $3.73 $3.82
$4.06
07/17/08
JohnJn 62.21 -.38 -5.1
JohnsnCtl 30.52 -.74 -2.4
Kellogg 49.36 -.69 -2.4
Keycorp 7.43 -.18 -3.4
KimbClk 79.26 -.50 +7.7
KindME 79.36 -.58 -6.6
Kroger 22.35 -.20 -7.7
Kulicke 10.63 -.26 +14.9
LSI Corp 6.72 -.13 +12.9
LancastrC 66.40 +.06 -4.2
LillyEli 40.99 -.31 -1.4
Limited 45.84 -1.44 +13.6
LincNat 20.80 -.93 +7.1
LockhdM 82.80 +.14 +2.3
Loews 38.77 -.83 +3.0
LaPac 9.51 -.47 +17.8
MDU Res 22.43 -.41 +4.5
MarathnO s 24.86 -.66 -15.1
MarIntA 38.29 -.85 +31.3
Masco 12.36 -.64 +17.9
McDrmInt 10.18 -.72 -11.6
McGrwH 43.82 -.62 -2.6
McKesson 86.93 -.69 +11.6
Merck 37.40 -.19 -.8
MetLife 29.61 -1.06 -5.0
Microsoft 29.34 -.22 +13.0
NCR Corp 21.25 +.05 +29.1
NatFuGas 42.80 -1.24 -23.0
NatGrid 50.55 -.92 +4.3
NY Times 6.69 -.17 -13.5
NewellRub 18.49 -.54 +14.5
NewmtM 47.84 -.34 -20.3
NextEraEn 65.17 -.47 +7.0
NiSource 25.04 -.22 +5.2
NikeB 108.61 -2.31 +12.7
NorflkSo 65.34 -1.16 -10.3
NoestUt 35.95 -.46 -.3
NorthropG 58.85 -.13 +.6
Nucor 35.91 -.70 -9.2
NustarEn 52.66 -.97 -7.1
NvMAd 15.10 -.01 +2.9
OcciPet 80.29 -2.60 -14.3
OfficeMax 4.78 -.25 +5.3
PG&E Cp 43.40 -.45 +5.3
PPG 102.26 -2.84 +22.5
PPL Corp 27.29 -.32 -7.2
PennVaRs 23.15 -.61 -9.3
PepBoy 8.89 -2.20 -19.2
Pfizer 22.04 -.14 +1.8
PitnyBw 13.42 -.59 -27.6
Praxair 106.26 -3.13 -.6
ProgrssEn 54.38 -.40 -2.9
PSEG 30.75 -.03 -6.8
PulteGrp 9.19 -.33 +45.6
Questar 19.96 -.13 +.5
RadioShk 4.70 -.13 -51.6
RLauren 148.69 -3.34 +7.7
Raytheon 50.39 +.21 +4.2
ReynAmer 41.93 -.40 +1.2
RockwlAut 74.86 -2.36 +2.0
Rowan 30.55 -2.01 +.7
RoyDShllB 63.84 -1.28 -16.0
RoyDShllA 61.80 -1.18 -15.4
Ryder 42.94 -1.35 -19.2
Safeway 19.17 -.27 -8.9
SaraLee 21.05 -.43 +11.3
Schlmbrg 64.18 -2.78 -6.0
Sherwin 127.50 -1.97 +42.8
SilvWhtn g 26.26 -.06 -9.3
SiriusXM 1.89 -.04 +3.8
SonyCp 13.03 -.52 -27.8
SouthnCo 45.85 -.02 -1.0
SwstAirl 8.87 -.07 +3.6
SpectraEn 28.66 -.53 -6.8
SprintNex 2.58 -.09 +10.3
Sunoco 46.65 -.50 +36.7
Sysco 28.01 -.09 -4.5
TECO 17.23 -.21 -10.0
Target 57.79 -.34 +12.8
TenetHlth 4.75 -.10 -7.4
Tenneco 28.22 -.85 -5.2
Tesoro 23.21 -.70 -.6
Textron 23.46 -.73 +26.9
3M Co 84.45 -1.28 +3.3
TimeWarn 34.50 -.77 -4.5
Timken 50.10 -1.23 +29.4
Titan Intl 23.25 -.65 +19.5
UnilevNV 31.28 -.59 -9.0
UnionPac 109.86 -2.73 +3.7
Unisys 15.81 -1.00 -19.8
UPS B 74.61 -.90 +1.9
USSteel 21.40 -1.06 -19.1
UtdTech 73.74 -1.35 +.9
VarianMed 59.89 -1.05 -10.8
VectorGp 16.51 -.15 -7.0
ViacomB 47.85 -1.03 +5.4
WestarEn 28.42 -.22 -1.3
Weyerhsr 19.76 -.55 +5.8
Whrlpl 63.13 +.30 +33.0
WmsCos 30.68 -.71 +13.8
Windstrm 9.32 -.08 -20.6
Wynn 104.55 -.06 -5.4
XcelEngy 27.60 -.27 -.1
Xerox 7.24 -.07 -9.0
YumBrnds 70.34 -1.15 +19.2
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB m 15.05 -.14 +4.0
CoreOppA m 12.85 -.18 +6.3
American Cent
IncGroA m 25.39 -.33 +4.8
ValueInv 5.78 -.09 +2.4
American Funds
AMCAPA m 19.94 -.30 +5.9
BalA m 18.84 -.17 +4.0
BondA m 12.77 +.04 +2.9
CapIncBuA m49.52 -.51 +1.5
CpWldGrIA m32.56 -.56 +1.8
EurPacGrA m35.22 -.72 +0.2
FnInvA m 36.57 -.60 +3.7
GrthAmA m 30.66 -.49 +6.7
HiIncA m 10.78 -.03 +4.3
IncAmerA m 16.85 -.16 +1.5
InvCoAmA m 28.13 -.40 +4.3
MutualA m 26.57 -.31 +3.3
NewPerspA m27.32 -.48 +4.4
NwWrldA m 46.94 -.83 +1.8
SmCpWldA m35.76 -.68 +7.8
WAMutInvA m28.91 -.37 +2.4
Baron
Asset b 48.37 -.92 +5.8
BlackRock
EqDivI 18.51 -.25 +2.3
GlobAlcA m 18.28 -.17 +0.7
GlobAlcC m 16.99 -.16 +0.4
GlobAlcI 18.38 -.17 +0.8
CGM
Focus 25.65 -.63 0.0
Mutual 25.77 -.46 +5.6
Realty 28.37 -.77 +6.0
Columbia
AcornZ 29.49 -.55 +7.0
DFA
EmMktValI 25.74 -.58 -0.8
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 10.29 -.01 +4.5
HlthCareS d 26.18 -.25 +8.3
LAEqS d 36.04 -.67 -3.3
Davis
NYVentA m 33.70 -.62 +3.7
NYVentC m 32.43 -.60 +3.3
Dodge & Cox
Bal 69.72 -.96 +4.0
Income 13.65 +.02 +3.7
IntlStk 28.28 -.66 -3.3
Stock 105.35 -2.01 +4.1
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 32.10 -.52 +7.5
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.34 ... +5.7
HiIncOppB m 4.34 -.01 +5.1
NatlMuniA m 9.91 -.01 +7.4
NatlMuniB m 9.91 -.01 +7.1
PAMuniA m 9.09 -.01 +4.6
FPA
Cres d 27.11 -.33 +1.2
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.02 -.01 +2.8
Bal 18.91 -.16 +4.4
BlChGrow 45.96 -.71 +8.3
CapInc d 8.96 -.03 +5.8
Contra 73.24 -.84 +8.6
DivrIntl d 25.58 -.53 +0.2
ExpMulNat d 21.94 -.30 +6.1
Free2020 13.49 -.11 +3.1
Free2030 13.21 -.14 +3.1
GNMA 11.91 +.02 +1.7
GrowCo 89.68 -1.28 +10.9
LatinAm d 46.52 -.93 -4.9
LowPriStk d 37.09 -.59 +3.8
Magellan 67.23 -1.02 +7.0
Overseas d 27.12 -.59 +2.4
Puritan 18.58 -.15 +5.4
StratInc 10.96 -.01 +3.2
TotalBd 11.10 +.03 +2.9
Value 66.44 -1.29 +4.7
Fidelity Advisor
NewInsI 21.62 -.25 +8.3
ValStratT m 25.19 -.49 +8.1
Fidelity Select
Gold d 35.60 -.15 -15.7
Pharm d 13.93 -.15 +3.2
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 46.71 -.67 +5.4
500IdxInstl 46.71 -.67 +5.4
500IdxInv 46.71 -.67 +5.4
First Eagle
GlbA m 45.27 -.39 +0.3
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.44 +.01 +6.1
GrowB m 44.76 -.59 +5.0
Income A m 2.08 -.02 +1.7
Income C m 2.10 -.02 +1.5
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 27.55 -.39 +0.3
Euro Z 18.76 -.30 -1.0
Shares Z 20.40 -.28 +2.3
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 12.37 -.12 +1.6
GlBond C m 12.40 -.11 +1.5
GlBondAdv 12.34 -.11 +1.8
Growth A m 15.92 -.31 -2.3
GMO
QuVI 22.77 -.22 +3.9
Harbor
CapApInst 40.44 -.58 +9.6
IntlInstl d 53.16 -1.39 +1.4
INVESCO
ConstellB m 20.04 -.32 +5.2
GlobEqA m 10.22 -.18 -0.6
PacGrowB m 17.34 -.32 -2.8
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 39.66 -.59 -8.3
AT&T Inc 33.84 -.10 +11.9
AbtLab 61.79 -.35 +9.9
AMD 6.15 -.31 +13.9
AlaskAir s 33.62 -.51 -10.5
Alcoa 8.58 -.31 -.8
Allstate 33.68 -.35 +22.9
Altria 32.02 -.11 +8.0
AEP 38.20 -.27 -7.5
AmExp 55.46 -1.10 +17.6
AmIntlGrp 28.89 -.89 +24.5
Amgen 69.59 +.31 +8.4
Anadarko 62.24 -2.21 -18.5
Apple Inc 579.17 +6.90 +43.0
AutoData 52.51 -.38 -2.8
AveryD 29.20 -1.23 +1.8
Avnet 30.74 -.42 -1.1
Avon 16.18 -.57 -7.4
BP PLC 37.02 -1.09 -13.4
BakrHu 42.57 -.76 -12.5
BallardPw 1.14 ... +5.6
BarnesNob 16.39 -.93 +13.2
Baxter 51.36 -.21 +3.8
Beam Inc 59.84 +.13 +16.8
BerkH B 78.83 -.99 +3.3
BigLots 37.07 -.79 -1.8
BlockHR 15.38 -.03 -5.8
Boeing 69.39 -1.01 -5.4
BrMySq 33.48 +.14 -5.0
Brunswick 21.90 -.78 +21.3
Buckeye 47.53 -.19 -25.7
CBS B 31.54 -.82 +16.2
CMS Eng 22.97 -.31 +4.0
CSX s 20.88 -.52 -.9
CampSp 31.91 -.51 -4.0
Carnival 31.92 -.34 -2.2
Caterpillar 90.18 -2.34 -.5
CenterPnt 20.02 -.22 -.3
CntryLink 39.25 -.09 +5.5
Chevron 97.63 -2.61 -8.2
Cisco 16.39 -.20 -9.0
Citigroup 26.00 -1.02 -1.2
Clorox 68.84 -.67 +3.4
ColgPal 98.83 -.53 +7.0
ConAgra 25.13 -.13 -4.8
ConocPhil s52.04 -1.23 -6.3
ConEd 60.10 +.14 -3.1
Cooper Ind 70.93 -.35 +31.0
Corning 12.86 -.24 -.9
CrownHold 34.29 -.35 +2.1
Cummins 99.00 -2.06 +12.5
Deere 75.81 -.48 -2.0
Diebold 37.13 -.91 +23.5
Disney 45.20 -.28 +20.5
DomRescs 51.86 -.11 -2.3
Dover 57.63 -.92 -.7
DowChm 31.22 -.76 +8.6
DryShips 2.37 +.08 +18.5
DuPont 48.43 -.74 +5.8
DukeEngy 21.85 -.13 -.7
EMC Cp 24.03 -.19 +11.6
Eaton 43.34 -.43 -.4
EdisonInt 44.69 -.45 +7.9
EmersonEl 47.09 -.86 +1.1
EnbrdgEPt 29.53 -.49 -11.0
Energen 43.56 -1.35 -12.9
Entergy 64.44 -.41 -11.8
EntPrPt 48.87 -1.25 +5.4
Exelon 36.73 -.23 -15.3
ExxonMbl 79.79 -2.14 -5.9
Fastenal 44.48 -.95 +2.0
FedExCp 88.93 -2.05 +6.5
Fifth&Pac 12.16 -.54 +40.9
FirstEngy 46.35 -.46 +4.6
FootLockr 32.04 -.73 +34.4
FordM 10.66 -.18 -.9
Gannett 12.92 -.24 -3.4
Gap 26.67 -1.03 +43.8
GenDynam 63.83 -.52 -3.9
GenElec 19.04 -.31 +6.3
GenMills 38.52 -.55 -4.7
GileadSci 50.50 -.46 +23.4
GlaxoSKln 43.76 -.64 -4.1
Goodrich 125.78 -.01 +1.7
Goodyear 10.35 -.61 -27.0
Hallibrtn 30.36 -1.65 -12.0
HarleyD 47.32 -1.17 +21.7
HarrisCorp 39.58 -.31 +9.8
HartfdFn 16.93 -.70 +4.2
HawaiiEl 27.28 -.19 +3.0
HeclaM 4.35 -.19 -16.8
Heico s 41.50 -.69 -11.2
Hess 45.38 -2.04 -20.1
HewlettP 22.74 -.06 -11.7
HomeDp 49.71 -.07 +18.2
HonwllIntl 56.20 -1.00 +3.4
Hormel 30.04 -.22 +2.6
Humana 76.82 -.83 -12.3
INTL FCSt 18.31 -.81 -22.3
ITW 56.00 -1.20 +19.9
IngerRd 41.75 -1.18 +37.0
IBM 194.53 -1.93 +5.8
IntPap 29.28 -.64 -1.1
JPMorgCh 32.96 -.67 -.9
JacobsEng 36.09 -1.35 -11.1
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
98.01 72.26 AirProd APD 2.56 79.08 -2.03 -7.2
34.89 25.39 AmWtrWks AWK 1.00 33.99 -.34 +6.7
46.47 36.76 Amerigas APU 3.20 38.66 -.40 -15.8
23.20 19.28 AquaAm WTR .66 23.00 -.16 +4.3
33.98 23.69 ArchDan ADM .70 32.15 -.35 +12.4
399.10 266.25 AutoZone AZO ... 379.25 -2.47 +16.7
11.92 4.92 BkofAm BAC .04 7.20 -.23 +29.5
28.36 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 20.39 -.75 +2.4
10.94 2.23 BonTon BONT .20 4.65 -.10 +38.0
46.22 31.30 CVS Care CVS .65 45.33 -.31 +11.2
52.95 38.79 Cigna CI .04 44.20 -1.08 +5.2
77.82 63.34 CocaCola KO 2.04 75.06 -.40 +7.3
30.88 19.19 Comcast CMCSA .65 28.95 -.27 +22.1
29.47 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.04 26.49 -.45 -4.7
28.99 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 22.38 -.66 +28.3
43.89 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 43.71 -.04 +10.4
58.47 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.60 47.09 -.86 +1.1
47.34 30.78 EngyTEq ETE 2.50 36.95 -.64 -8.9
9.55 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 4.88 -.10 -20.7
18.30 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 13.54 -.34 +12.5
8.97 3.06 FrontierCm FTR .40 3.58 +.07 -30.5
18.16 13.37 Genpact G .18 15.93 -.36 +6.6
10.24 7.00 HarteHnk HHS .34 8.46 -.01 -6.9
55.48 48.17 Heinz HNZ 2.06 53.20 -.39 -1.6
69.46 53.80 Hershey HSY 1.52 67.61 -.15 +9.4
39.99 31.88 Kraft KFT 1.16 38.41 -.24 +2.8
32.29 18.07 Lowes LOW .56 26.99 -.50 +6.3
90.00 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 80.92 -1.28 +6.0
102.22 80.00 McDnlds MCD 2.80 90.11 -.79 -10.2
24.10 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 19.71 -.45 -10.9
10.28 5.53 NexstarB NXST ... 6.76 -.07 -13.8
67.89 42.70 PNC PNC 1.60 61.35 -1.45 +6.4
30.27 25.00 PPL Corp PPL 1.44 27.29 -.32 -7.2
17.34 6.50 PennaRE PEI .64 12.79 -.20 +22.5
71.12 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.15 68.22 -.57 +2.8
91.05 60.45 PhilipMor PM 3.08 84.88 -.71 +8.2
67.95 57.56 ProctGam PG 2.25 62.32 -.63 -6.6
65.30 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.45 46.65 -1.22 -6.9
2.12 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.31 +.01 +4.0
17.11 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .50 14.04 +.37 +4.8
60.00 39.00 SLM pfB SLMBP 4.63 45.00 -.50 +15.4
42.81 24.60 TJX s TJX .46 41.33 -.27 +28.1
33.12 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.08 28.34 -.51 -3.6
41.96 32.28 VerizonCm VZ 2.00 41.42 -.33 +3.2
65.76 48.31 WalMart WMT 1.59 65.44 -.24 +9.5
45.90 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 43.63 -.54 +9.2
34.59 22.58 WellsFargo WFC .88 31.70 -.55 +15.0
USD per British Pound 1.5490 -.0144 -.93% 1.5701 1.6474
Canadian Dollar 1.0293 +.0051 +.50% 1.0199 .9772
USD per Euro 1.2382 -.0105 -.85% 1.3435 1.4284
Japanese Yen 79.07 -.44 -.56% 77.56 80.91
Mexican Peso 14.1294 +.2090 +1.48% 13.6679 11.6159
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Copper 3.39 3.46 -2.17 -4.95 -17.46
Gold 1563.40 1548.60 +0.95 -10.43 +1.36
Platinum 1401.20 1428.10 -1.88 -10.23 -23.18
Silver 27.96 27.77 +0.70 -14.57 -25.81
Palladium 604.70 603.50 +0.19 -0.87 -22.22
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Foreign Exchange & Metals
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect12.03+.04 +2.8
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 12.65 -.12 +4.0
LifGr1 b 12.37 -.17 +3.9
RegBankA m 13.50 -.24 +11.9
SovInvA m 15.88 -.22 +3.2
TaxFBdA m 10.36 +.02 +4.8
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 17.03 -.35 +1.4
Loomis Sayles
BondI 14.27 -.04 +4.6
MFS
MAInvA m 19.74 -.34 +5.7
MAInvC m 19.04 -.33 +5.3
Merger
Merger b 15.74 -.05 +1.0
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.63 ... +4.3
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 11.97 -.17 +2.5
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 18.33 -.31 +4.0
Oakmark
EqIncI 27.72 -.36 +2.5
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 39.96 -.54 +6.4
DevMktA m 29.94 -.54 +2.1
DevMktY 29.62 -.54 +2.2
PIMCO
AllAssetI 11.74 -.07 +2.7
ComRlRStI 6.20 -.06 -4.4
HiYldIs 9.14 -.02 +4.5
LowDrIs 10.47 +.02 +2.9
RealRet 12.31 +.07 +5.4
TotRetA m 11.26 +.04 +4.9
TotRetAdm b 11.26 +.04 +5.0
TotRetC m 11.26 +.04 +4.6
TotRetIs 11.26 +.04 +5.1
TotRetrnD b 11.26 +.04 +4.9
TotlRetnP 11.26 +.04 +5.0
Permanent
Portfolio 46.22 -.20 +0.3
Principal
SAMConGrB m13.20 -.18 +2.8
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 30.10 -.48 +8.3
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 15.20 -.29 +2.2
BlendA m 16.97 -.31 +3.3
EqOppA m 14.13 -.24 +3.9
HiYieldA m 5.44 -.01 +4.5
IntlEqtyA m 5.20 -.12 -3.0
IntlValA m 16.99 -.36 -3.1
JennGrA m 19.84 -.29 +9.7
NaturResA m 41.37 -1.47 -10.7
SmallCoA m 20.51 -.41 +3.1
UtilityA m 11.04 -.17 +2.6
ValueA m 13.85 -.25 +0.4
Putnam
GrowIncB m 13.06 ... +4.9
IncomeA m 6.98 +.03 +4.5
Royce
LowStkSer m 13.92 -.26 -2.7
OpportInv d 11.02 -.24 +6.8
ValPlSvc m 12.45 -.26 +3.8
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 20.62 -.29 +5.4
Scout
Interntl d 28.15 -.63 +0.6
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 42.72 -.67 +10.5
CapApprec 21.72 -.19 +5.3
DivGrow 24.28 -.38 +4.4
DivrSmCap d 16.26 -.31 +5.2
EmMktStk d 28.54 -.55 +0.1
EqIndex d 35.52 -.51 +5.3
EqtyInc 23.81 -.37 +3.8
FinSer 12.81 -.27 +7.9
GrowStk 35.40 -.53 +11.2
HealthSci 37.96 -.49 +16.4
HiYield d 6.61 -.02 +4.8
IntlDisc d 39.78 -.71 +6.6
IntlStk d 12.35 -.27 +0.5
IntlStkAd m 12.29 -.27 +0.3
LatinAm d 36.23 -.69 -6.7
MediaTele 51.57 -.74 +9.9
MidCpGr 55.71 -1.10 +5.7
NewAmGro 33.16 -.51 +4.2
NewAsia d 14.65 -.20 +5.3
NewEra 38.59 -1.37 -8.2
NewHoriz 33.86 -.57 +9.1
NewIncome 9.79 +.04 +2.5
Rtmt2020 16.51 -.20 +3.8
Rtmt2030 17.22 -.26 +4.1
ShTmBond 4.84 +.01 +1.5
SmCpVal d 35.75 -.67 +3.7
TaxFHiYld d 11.56 +.02 +7.4
Value 23.24 -.38 +3.1
ValueAd b 23.00 -.38 +3.0
Thornburg
IntlValI d 24.50 -.45 0.0
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 22.45 -.20 +2.7
Vanguard
500Adml 121.48 -1.73 +5.4
500Inv 121.45 -1.73 +5.3
CapOp 30.36 -.45 +2.9
CapVal 9.70 -.21 +5.1
Convrt 12.22 -.09 +3.8
DevMktIdx 8.19 -.20 -3.5
DivGr 15.78 -.21 +2.3
EnergyInv 53.57 -1.82 -9.1
EurIdxAdm 49.39 -1.41 -4.3
Explr 75.05 -1.54 +5.1
GNMA 11.07 +.02 +1.4
GNMAAdml 11.07 +.02 +1.5
GlbEq 16.29 -.32 +2.4
GrowthEq 11.84 -.17 +9.7
HYCor 5.78 ... +4.4
HYCorAdml 5.78 ... +4.4
HltCrAdml 56.32 -.45 +3.8
HlthCare 133.47 -1.07 +3.8
ITGradeAd 10.18 +.05 +4.1
InfPrtAdm 28.77 +.17 +4.1
InfPrtI 11.72 +.07 +4.1
InflaPro 14.65 +.09 +4.1
InstIdxI 120.69 -1.72 +5.4
InstPlus 120.70 -1.72 +5.4
InstTStPl 29.75 -.46 +5.5
IntlExpIn 12.90 -.29 +0.6
IntlGr 16.33 -.42 -0.1
IntlStkIdxAdm 21.27 -.50 -2.6
IntlStkIdxIPls 85.09 -1.99 -2.6
LTInvGr 10.62 +.17 +5.6
MidCapGr 20.26 -.41 +7.6
MidCp 20.62 -.42 +4.9
MidCpAdml 93.62 -1.91 +5.0
MidCpIst 20.68 -.42 +5.0
MuIntAdml 14.26 +.01 +3.0
MuLtdAdml 11.17 ... +0.9
PrecMtls 15.51 -.36 -17.5
Prmcp 63.33 -.84 +2.6
PrmcpAdml 65.72 -.88 +2.6
PrmcpCorI 13.73 -.19 +1.8
REITIdx 20.61 -.51 +7.9
REITIdxAd 87.95 -2.17 +7.9
STCor 10.73 +.01 +1.9
STGradeAd 10.73 +.01 +1.9
SelValu 19.08 -.32 +2.6
SmGthIdx 22.56 -.44 +5.0
SmGthIst 22.61 -.44 +5.0
StSmCpEq 19.37 -.36 +2.9
Star 19.36 -.18 +3.4
StratgcEq 19.32 -.35 +5.3
TgtRe2015 12.65 -.10 +2.8
TgtRe2020 22.31 -.21 +2.9
TgtRe2030 21.53 -.28 +2.9
TgtRe2035 12.88 -.19 +3.0
Tgtet2025 12.63 -.14 +2.9
TotBdAdml 11.10 +.05 +2.2
TotBdInst 11.10 +.05 +2.2
TotBdMkInv 11.10 +.05 +2.2
TotBdMkSig 11.10 +.05 +2.2
TotIntl 12.72 -.29 -2.6
TotStIAdm 32.87 -.50 +5.5
TotStIIns 32.87 -.51 +5.5
TotStIdx 32.86 -.50 +5.4
TxMIntlAdm 9.43 -.23 -3.6
TxMSCAdm 28.26 -.55 +3.7
USGro 19.63 -.32 +8.8
USValue 10.61 -.15 +4.0
WellsI 23.42 -.01 +3.0
WellsIAdm 56.74 -.04 +3.0
Welltn 32.12 -.25 +3.2
WelltnAdm 55.49 -.43 +3.2
WndsIIAdm 47.80 -.68 +4.5
WndsrII 26.93 -.38 +4.5
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 6.43 -.09 +1.8
DOW
12,419.86
-160.83
NASDAQ
2,837.36
-33.63
S&P 500
1,313.32
-19.10
RUSSELL 2000
762.00
-15.16
6-MO T-BILLS
.14%
...
10-YR T-NOTE
1.62%
-.13
CRUDE OIL
$87.82
-2.94
q q n n q q q q
q q q q q q q q
NATURAL GAS
$2.42
-.01
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012
timesleader.com
SNAP, CRACKLE,
POP.
Listen to whats
going on inside your
computer and youll
hear a whole host of
clicking, whirring
and humming.
It might come as a surprise, but a
lot of todays high-tech gadgetry
works on principles that are decades
old.
Take, for example, the conventional
computer hard drive. Weve depended
on hard drives for decades to store
our information. Weve laughed as we
replayed a funny video downloaded
from email and weve cried as the
hard drive failed and took with it all
those important files.
As solid state drives with no mov-
ing parts become commonplace, and
with Internet-based cloud storage
increasingly popular, the once ubiqui-
tous hard drive that has clicked and
clacked its way into our hearts for
years might find itself tossed on the
trash heap, alongside the 56k modem
and the dot-matrix printer.
And how many of us ever took the
time to find out what all that noise
was about?
Like many storage technologies, a
hard drive can trace its roots to the
humble record player.
A typical hard drive when opened
looks like a series of metal platters
stacked on a spindle, with read/write
heads hovering over each disc mount-
ed to a swing-arm. Viewed from the
top, the whole thing looks a lot like
an old-style turntable.
The arm itself is mounted to a mag-
net, which is used to move it to vari-
ous points on the discs at an extreme-
ly high rate of speed while writing
data.
The heads mounted to the arm
dont touch the discs -- theyre mount-
ed just above the surface and float on
a cushion of air generated by the discs
spinning at 7,200 rpm. The discs are
coated with a layer of magnetic mate-
rial that records the data again,
descended from classic old-school
audio technology the same stuff
used in cassette tapes of yesteryear.
The trademark clicking noise of a
computer at work is made by the
sound of that arm rapidly snapping
back and forth, writing and reading
information from
various points on
the disc.
So, even with all
the added complex-
ity, that 3 terabyte
hard drive in your
new computer is
essentially an over-
grown, super-
charged fusion of
record-player and
cassette technol-
ogy, with micropro-
cessors mixed in.
Although solid state drives seem
sure to render conventional hard
drives obsolete, the old technologys
large capacity and relatively low price
tag should keep them on the shelves
and in our computers for at least a
few more years.
TECH TALK
N I C K D E L O R E N Z O
Nick DeLorenzo is director of interactive
and new media for The Times Leader. E-mail
him at ndelorenzo@timesleader.com.
QR Code links
to video of
hard drive
in operation
TO SEE
VIDEO
In todays high-tech devices youll find a lot thats old-fashioned
BRUSSELS The European
Unions executive office on
Wednesday said the17-country eu-
rozone needs a banking union
that can centrally oversee and if
needed bail out the sector, which
has become a weak link in the con-
tinents financial system.
Fears that the cost of bank res-
cues could cause governments to
need bailouts of their own have
been fueling Europes debt crisis in
recent months.
Spain is in a particularly bad sit-
uation because its banks are not
only holding massive amounts of
shaky government bonds but also
sittingonhugelosses onreal estate
investments. The countrys bor-
rowing rates have hit record highs
this week as investors worry it
does not have the money tosave its
banks. One of them asked for (eu-
ro) 19 billion ($23.6 billion) last
week.
But Europes attempts to ad-
dress the weakness of some coun-
tries banking sectors has beenhin-
dered by the lack of a central au-
thoritywiththepower totell banks
what to do to improve their bal-
ance sheets.
Highlighting the urgency of the
issue, the European Commission
suggested Wednesday that regula-
tionof the entire eurozone banking
sector be done centrally and that
the cost of bailouts be shared.
Part of the proposal would see
the eurozones permanent bailout
fund, the ESM, charged with help-
ing pay for bank bailouts. That
would protect individual govern-
ments from having their public fi-
nances overwhelmedby the cost of
rescuing a bank.
Germany, however, has long
been against such an arrangement
because, as the currency blocs pay-
master, it would fund the lions
share of any expenses the Europe-
an bailout fund runs into.
AP PHOTO
Protesters against austerity measures in Spain have set up encampments in Barcelonas main square, Placa
Catalunya. Political unrest is rising in many places in Europe as the continent grapples with ways to reduce debt.
EU calls for banking union
By RAF CASERT
Associated Press
MESHOPPEN Job seekers hoping to break
into the Marcellus Shale gas drilling business
have an opportunity to shake hands, exchange
cards and pass resumes at a combination job fair
and natural gas expo Friday in Wyoming County.
The Wyoming County Chamber of Commerce
has hosted an annual job fair for at least a decade
anda natural gas expofor the past three years, but
this year it decided to hold a larger combined
event at the Wyoming County Fairgrounds in
Meshoppen. Hours are 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
There will be more than 135 booths sponsored
by area companies and organizations, among
themat least 25drillingcompanies andgas indus-
try service providers.
Chamber Executive Director Maureen Dispen-
za said those companies are seeking candidates
for at least 50 positions through the fair, and un-
like other recent job fairs, most of the openings
are not in multi-level marketing and sales.
These jobs are production jobs for the gas
companies; theyre mechanic jobs, Dispenza
said. The jobs themselves are good solid jobs.
The event is sponsored by three natural gas
companies: Southwestern Energy Corp., Wil-
liams and Citrus Energy Corp.
Southwestern supports the opportunity to
foster local business relationships in our commu-
nity, spokeswoman Susan Richardson said. We
will also have information about open positions
available in Pennsylvania at the event.
At a time when natural gas drilling has slowed
and shifted westward in Pennsylvania, Dispenza
acknowledged that some companies have slowed
hiring, but she said there still are opportunities
for those who look.
Southwestern is still drilling up here; Wil-
liams is still laying their pipeline, Dispenza said.
Theyre still committedtothe communityand
some are still hiring, just not at the same scale
that they were a year ago, she added.
Gas jobs focus
of Friday event
By MATT HUGHES
mhughes@timesleader.com
C M Y K
PAGE 10B THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
W E A T H E R
1
9
6
6
0
0
Find the car you want fromhome. timesleaderautos.com m
www.rainbowjewelers.net
789 Wyoming Ave. Kingston
287-6257
Open Tues.-Fri. 10-6 Sat 10-4
Closed Sun.
6 Professionals
On Hand To
Assist You!
WANT INSTANT CASH?
WE PAY YOU
What Your Gold & Silver
Is Really Worth!
Your Source
For the Highest
Cash Paid!
We Buy Your Unwanted or
Broken Jewelry & Coins
Also buying OldToys, Military Items,
Older Costume Jewlery, Larger
Diamonds and Sterling Flatware
$
$
$
$
4
8
9
1
7
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data 2012
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 82/62
Average 73/52
Record High 93 in 2006
Record Low 37 in 1996
Yesterday 7
Month to date 89
Year to date 94
Last year to date 66
Normal year to date 29
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the days
mean temperature was above 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday trace
Month to date 5.57
Normal month to date 3.40
Year to date 13.48
Normal year to date 13.68
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 2.42 0.01 22.0
Towanda 1.41 0.03 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 3.07 0.75 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 3.30 0.02 18.0
Todays high/
Tonights low
TODAYS SUMMARY
Highs: 68-77. Lows: 47-51. Sunny to partly
cloudy. Partly cloudy tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 70-81. Lows: 56-62. Mostly sunny.
Mostly clear tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 64-71. Lows: 44-50. Partly cloudy.
Increasing clouds tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 79-80. Lows: 53-61. Mostly sunny.
Mostly clear tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 76-82. Lows: 59-68. Mostly sunny.
Mostly clear tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 49/44/.00 57/44/pc 58/45/pc
Atlanta 91/66/.12 92/69/pc 83/59/t
Baltimore 82/69/.00 80/61/s 81/62/t
Boston 75/62/.00 73/56/pc 68/55/pc
Buffalo 75/63/.00 65/50/pc 69/54/t
Charlotte 88/69/.00 89/66/s 83/63/t
Chicago 69/55/.00 51/50/r 59/52/sh
Cleveland 76/58/.00 64/56/pc 68/59/t
Dallas 92/66/.23 84/61/pc 84/66/pc
Denver 83/50/.00 70/48/pc 81/54/pc
Detroit 74/57/.00 63/51/c 62/53/sh
Honolulu 80/73/.00 86/73/sh 86/74/sh
Houston 92/74/.00 92/73/t 89/69/t
Indianapolis 76/58/.00 72/55/t 65/53/pc
Las Vegas 94/71/.00 102/78/s 104/81/s
Los Angeles 67/59/.00 73/62/s 71/61/pc
Miami 91/74/.00 89/74/t 85/76/t
Milwaukee 64/52/.00 53/48/sh 58/50/sh
Minneapolis 60/47/.00 63/48/pc 69/51/c
Myrtle Beach 82/70/1.11 86/73/s 85/72/pc
Nashville 89/61/.00 87/61/t 71/51/pc
New Orleans 91/74/.00 88/73/t 88/67/t
Norfolk 76/69/1.99 84/66/s 88/66/pc
Oklahoma City 84/63/.00 77/54/pc 76/57/pc
Omaha 69/51/.00 61/45/c 71/53/pc
Orlando 91/74/.00 93/72/t 91/70/t
Phoenix 98/71/.00 108/77/s 111/79/s
Pittsburgh 81/64/.00 73/56/pc 74/56/t
Portland, Ore. 67/53/.00 75/58/sh 72/54/c
St. Louis 83/66/.00 66/49/r 67/53/pc
Salt Lake City 79/53/.00 79/56/pc 82/59/pc
San Antonio 91/75/.00 93/71/pc 89/69/pc
San Diego 67/61/.00 70/60/s 68/61/pc
San Francisco 67/50/.00 73/52/s 71/52/pc
Seattle 61/52/.00 63/56/sh 65/54/sh
Tampa 87/76/.04 91/75/t 87/74/t
Tucson 95/62/.00 102/67/s 105/69/s
Washington, DC 83/69/.00 80/63/s 80/63/t
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 68/48/.00 67/53/r 62/49/pc
Baghdad 90/90/.00 103/71/s 101/71/s
Beijing 61/54/.00 83/61/c 86/62/sh
Berlin 63/46/.00 63/49/c 57/41/pc
Buenos Aires 63/46/.00 57/43/pc 57/53/pc
Dublin 66/46/.00 58/54/c 60/45/pc
Frankfurt 79/63/.00 68/51/sh 63/41/sh
Hong Kong 82/81/.00 84/78/t 84/76/t
Jerusalem 77/59/.00 82/64/s 88/66/s
London 79/55/.00 71/55/c 68/45/c
Mexico City 84/52/.00 83/54/pc 79/53/t
Montreal 75/61/.00 69/49/pc 65/56/c
Moscow 77/57/.00 61/44/sh 66/48/sh
Paris 77/55/.00 73/54/pc 69/49/pc
Rio de Janeiro 93/73/.00 82/67/sh 78/66/sh
Riyadh 106/81/.00 108/83/s 106/81/s
Rome 73/54/.00 71/56/pc 74/55/t
San Juan 89/78/.00 87/76/t 89/77/t
Tokyo 64/63/.00 75/60/pc 72/59/sh
Warsaw 61/46/.00 61/48/c 57/42/sh
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
80/60
Reading
77/54
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
74/50
74/51
Harrisburg
75/55
Atlantic City
70/58
New York City
82/57
Syracuse
68/48
Pottsville
73/53
Albany
78/51
Binghamton
Towanda
69/44
71/47
State College
70/52
Poughkeepsie
82/50
84/61
51/50
70/48
93/68
63/48
73/62
71/53
66/50
72/51
63/56
82/57
63/51
92/69
89/74
92/73
86/73
49/41
57/44
80/63
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 5:33a 8:30p
Tomorrow 5:33a 8:31p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 4:14p 2:32a
Tomorrow 5:28p 3:08a
Full Last New First
June 4 June 11 June 19 June 26
Well call
today the calm
before the
storm. The
weather today
looks like a
beautiful, mix
of sun and
clouds, low
humidity and
dry conditions.
Afternoon
temperatures
will climb into
the uper 70s.
The clouds
will increase
tonight ahead
of a storm
systemthat
will bring a
soaking rain
to our area
Friday and
Saturday. I
know there
are graduation
parties
planned for
Friday and
Saturday, so I
would suggest
to make plans
in case of
heavy rains.
- Kurt Aaron
NATIONAL FORECAST: An area of low pressure over the Middle Mississippi Valley will produce thun-
derstorms from the Gulf Coast to the Ohio Valley with rain and showers further north. Low pressure
in the Atlantic will lead to a few showers in parts of New England. Afternoon thunderstorms will
develop over the Florida peninsula, while a few showers fall over the Pacic Northwest.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl Airport
Temperatures
Cooling Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Mostly sunny
FRIDAY
Rain
75
50
SUNDAY
Partly
sunny, a
shower
75
50
MONDAY
Partly
sunny, a
shower
70
52
TUESDAY
Rain
70
50
WEDNESDAY
Partly
sunny, a
shower
70
50
SATURDAY
Rain
70
55
78

55

C M Y K
Life S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012
timesleader.com
Theres a chance, a pretty good one, that well nev-
er decide what makes a good mom.
Roughly 150 years of women holding jobs outside
the home (remember those Civil War nurses?), and
were still fighting the should-they-or-shouldnt-they
battle over working moms. We devour books about
tiger moms and French moms and measure our
styles against these archetypes. We scold moms for
not breast-feeding, and then scold them for (gasp!)
breast-feeding. We paint them as overbearing heli-
copters, even as we swap stories of A Mom Who
Wouldnt Put Down Her Cellphone Long Enough to
Play With Her Kid.
At the same time, no other figure is revered in our
culture like Mom. We canall conjure a mommay-
be our own, maybe someone elses who fed us,
lovedusandshapeduslikenoother forceinour lives.
So while theres no broadly accepted definition of
good mothering, were surrounded indeed, sus-
tained by examples.
I recentlywas foundonFacebookbyafriendfrom
elementary school,
and as much as I re-
member her, I re-
member her mother
even more clearly,
who was the first
French person I think
Idevermet,saysHo-
ma Sabet Tavangar,
author of Growing
Up Global: Raising
Children To Be at
Home in the World
(Ballantine Books).
Unlike so many im-
migrants in the early
1970s, this mom
wasnt tryingtoblend
in or give in to the
pressure of her chil-
dren to be like every-
one else.
Bernadette, Ta-
vangar recalls, al-
ways lookedfashiona-
ble, wore light makeupandheels inthe middle of the
day, made gorgeous French dinners and never, ever
spoke English with her children.
The moms whostaywithus inspirit or bodyor
both come into our lives when were starting to
figureout whowewant tobe. Weoftenhear theword
selfless attached to mothering, but those moms
who stay with us find a way of honoring both them-
selves and the ones they love.
My grandmother had that selfless piece, says
family psychotherapist Arden Greenspan-Goldberg,
but you always sawthis other dimension where she
wouldjust get upanddance. Shewas always singing.
Shehadatremendoussenseof self, andyoucouldsee
her strength fromwithin.
That grandmother Tillie shapedGreenspan-
Goldberg in countless ways, from her decision to
practice therapy to the way she raised her own two
children.
I think she taught me that a loving mother is
someonewhois reallylookingout for their kids, she
says. Someone whos in their corner and helping
them find their way and find their passion and be-
come the best version of the person theyre meant to
be.
Greenspan-Goldberg says that as a child, she felt a
deeper kinshipwithher grandmother thanher moth-
er. But ashermotheragedanddevelopedmoreof her
own interests and pursuits, their bond deepened.
Its almost like as she got older and more confi-
dent in her own skin, she was more able to be there
for me as well, she says. I always told my children:
Love yourself fromthe inside out, and dont try to be
someoneyourenot. AndI thinkthatsamessageI got
frommy grandmother and, later, frommy mother as
well.
Channeling
supermoms
By HEIDI STEVENS
Chicago Tribune
See SUPERMOMS, Page 2C
The quality that
makes a mom
wonderful is
balance. She is
comfortable with
both nurturing
her child and
being clear, firm
and following
through."
Fran Walfish
Author of The Self-Aware
Parent: Resolving Conflict
and Building a Better Bond
With Your Child
FOTOLIA.COM ILLUSTRATION
W
ith so much to do at Community Park in
Duryea, 5-year-old Brady Mullin of West
Pittstonwasnt quite sure where tobegin.
Im going to go on the slide, he said to his dad,
J.J., before taking a detour to two spinning cups on
one side of the park, then changing his mind and
running for a smaller, different slide.
Its difficult not to get overwhelmed when walking
into the park on Stephenson Street. The mountain-
ous Mega Tower that sits at the back of the play-
ground is enough to stop any park enthusiast in his
or her tracks. It has five slides, rock walls and vari-
ous climbing apparatuses, as well as a section of
signs that teachchildrenSpanishandsignlanguage.
By SARA POKORNY spokorny@timesleader.com
See AMUSEMENT, Page 2C
BELOW: The Mega Mountain towers over the park.
MIDDLE LEFT: Brady Mullins dad, J.J., spins him around in this tiny
cup meant for getting dizzy.
TOP LEFT: Mullin enjoys the fast pace of the orange slide, one of five
at Community Park.
PETE G. WILCOX PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
TOP RIGHT: Brady Mullin makes his way through the Webscape.
C M Y K
PAGE 2C THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
L I F E
BACK MOUNTAIN BOWL
Memorial Hwy Dallas 675-5026
Eat in and Take Out!
Sicilian Pizza Wings
Hoagies and More!
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
DEAD OR ALIVE
All Junk Cars & Trucks
Route 11, Edwardsville 570-288-3112
VALENTIS SCRAPYARD
HIGHE$T PRICE$ PAID
$350.00 & Up - Call The Scrapyard Direct
Dont Lose $$$ to the middle man!
p
Pinnacle
Rehabilitation
Associates
Kevin M. Barno, MPT K. Bridget Barno, PT
Sharon Marranca, MPT Hal Glatz, MPT
Maria Hall, PTA William Montross, MPT
520 Third Ave.
Kingston
Most Insurances Do Not Require A Referral
714-6460 www.pinnaclerehabilitation.net
Massage Therapy Now Available
201 S. Main St.
Pittston
602-1933
NEW
LOCATION!
Feel Better, Hit It Further
and Win Your Match!
Treatment for all golf injuries or
any injury that is affecting your game
Golf specic exibility and
strengthening programs available
Now Accepting
Composite Decking/Decks Siding
Ceramic Tile Hardwood Flooring
Vinyl Flooring
Kitchen/Bathroom Remodeling Roong
Lifetime Warranty on Shingles
TAX REFUND? GET YOUR ROOF FIXED THIS SPRING
GIVE US A TRY!!
PARADE MAGAZINE
AS ONE OF THE TOP
PIZZA RESTAURANTS
In The Country
OPEN
Wed., Fri. & Sat
4:30PM - 11PM
905 Wyoming Ave
Wyoming, PA 18644
570-693-9963
Picked By
VICTORY
PIG PIZZA
822-8222
We Accept
The Access Card &
All Major Credit Cards
C&D SEAFOOD
Fresh Steamed Hardshell Crabs ............ 14
95 doz
Fresh Steamed Crab Claws .................... 2
99 lb.
X-Large Shrimp ..................................... 9
99 lb.
Lobster Tails (9-10 oz.) .......................... 14
99 ea.
Fish Cakes.............................................. 89
ea.
Crab Cakes ............................................. 1
49 ea.
Fried Haddock Platter ............................ 5
99 plus tax
(By The Big Cow) www.cdqualityseafood.com
Route 309, Wilkes-Barre Twp. Boulevard
Store Hours Wed.9-5Thurs. &Fri.9-6 Sat.9-4
starting
at
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
5
6
5
0
2
W e can refinish yourkitchen
cabinetsata fraction ofthe cost
ofa new one by stripping and
refinishing yourexisting doors,
draw ersand stiles
IS YOU R W H OL E K ITCH EN
S H OW IN G ITS AGE?
M AYBE IT S T IM E FOR AN
AFFORDABL E K IT CHEN M AK EOV ER!
AR E YOU R K ITCH EN CAB IN ETS W OR N & D IR TY?
M ich ael P eterlin & So n
Call735-8946
Fora Free Estim ate
BBB Accred ited Bu s in es s - PAHIC N o . 037017 BBB Accred ited Bu s in es s - PAHIC N o . 037017
W e provide a fullrange of
interiorpainting and paper
hanging to com plim entyour
new cabinets
Serving Custom ers
Since 1986
PRO-FIX
NEW & USED
MOWERS FOR SALE
TUNEUPS
LAWNMOWERS
$
59
95
RIDER MOWER
$
119
95
570-288-0476
136 Narrows Rd.,
Larksville, PA
Enjoy Lunch In Our Cafe
Delicious sandwiches made with premiumBoars Head meats and
cheeses on our own homemade bread with soup, salads and dessert
Shadyrill Farm, Caf & Bakery
Join us on June 2nd for FREE wine tasting with
Laddsburg Mountain Winery fromNewAlbany, PA, and
enjoy delicious food fromShadyrill Farm.
Hours: Thurs.-Sun. 10 AM-5 PM Serving Lunch Until 4 PM
570.477.2202 www.shadyrillfarm.com
315 Loyalville Rd., Dallas Directions: From Rte. 415 Dallas,
Take Rt. 118 West 5 Miles, Turn Right Onto Loyalville Rd.
Go 1.5 Miles
There is still time to reserve your spot. Check website for details - www.shadyrillfarm.com
BILL HUES S ER
GENERA L CONTRA CTOR
A LL REM ODELING
Qu a lityIs A fford a ble!
35 Yea rs Exp erien ce.
Kitchen s Ba throom s
A d d ition s W in d ows
Doors Drywa ll Porches
Deck s S id in g & Roofin g
FR EE ESTIM A TES - INSU R ED
C all403.5175 or 823.5524
Tavangar, the mother of three,
now advises governments, busi-
nesses and nonprofits around the
world on cross-cultural issues a
pursuit that was, at least in part,
set in place in childhood.
I was influenced by howexotic
and glamorous and interesting
(Bernadette) was, at the same
time that she was friendly andfun-
ny and totally down-to-earth, she
says. Her example might have
planteda seedfor my owninterest
inlearningFrench, intravelingand
in becoming that mom (who)
was not afraid to be herself, while
also remaining really interested in
her kids and her neighborhood.
It was not the mothers French-
ness, but rather her poise and
pride in who she was that made
such an impression. There were
two immigrant mothers in the
neighborhood at the time, and my
mother alsocarried, andcontinues
todoso, herself withgraceandwas
a great cook even on week-
nights, she adds. So it may have
also validated my own mothers
different-ness.
That part about a great cook
bringsustothenot-small matter of
food.
When I was a child all the kids
wanted to come to my house to
play because my mom was so
cheerful and kind, says Fran Wal-
fish, authorof TheSelf-AwarePar-
ent: Resolving Conflict and Build-
ing a Better Bond With Your
Child (PalgraveMacmillan). She
would always ask my friends, Are
you hungry? Can I make you a
steak? Everything in our house
was homemade.
I often positioned myself, Ta-
vangar recalls, of her Frenchneigh-
bors, to play at their house before
dinner so that I could see what
they were having and possibly be
invited to stay over.
And what are home-cooked
meals, if not a perfect balance of
selflessness and self-expression?
The quality that makes a mom
wonderful is balance, Walfish
says. Sheiscomfortablewithboth
nurturing her child and being
clear, firm and following through.
She is warmandsturdy, andat the
same time she is tender and
strong. She is in perfect harmony.
She is balance.
SUPERMOMS
Continued from Page 1C
Ive never seen anything like
that, and we go to a lot of differ-
ent parks all the time, J.J. said.
This is definitely the nicest
one.
The Webscape is a sinister-
looking structure that sits at the
entrance and is a favorite of Mary
Bruin, 10, of Old Forge.
It makes you feel like youre in
a big spider web, she said of the
twisted cables that sit around a
center pole and rise up into the
sky. Its hard, too, because if
youre not careful youll get stuck,
but thats kind of a fun thing to
do.
Even more fun is the fact that
anyone inside the Webscape can
make the entire structure shake if
they want by moving their body
back and forth, making for a
trickier climb.
The park also has a covered pa-
vilion and a special play area for
younger children.
Adults also applaud the diver-
sions.
These courts are really nice,
J.J. said of the basketball/roller
hockey courts. Sometimes Ill
bring a ball and shoot around
while Bradys playing.
A skate park is stationed be-
hind the courts for those on
bikes, in-line skates or skate-
boards.
The variety of this park is
great, J.J. said. No matter what
group you have, youre covered
and, more importantly, its safe.
PETE G. WILCOX PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
AT TOP: Swinging pedestals make for a tricky trek for Brady
Mullin. ABOVE: Of all the parks Mullin has visited, Community
Park is a favorite.
What: Community Park, Duryea
Where: Stephenson Street, Duryea
How to get there: From Main
Street in Duryea, turn left onto
Stephenson Street, at the light
right after the borough building.
The park sits behind the borough
building, which stretches from
Lackawanna Avenue to Stephen-
son Street.
IF YOU GO
AMUSEMENT
Continued from Page 1C
Park Hopping is an occasional series
about local parks and playgrounds.
Do you know of a particularly in-
teresting one? Call Sara Pokorny at
829-7127 or email her at
spokorny@timesleader.com.
Students from the Dallas Area High School Student Leadership in
Civics Club recently aided U.S. Postal Service letter carriers in col-
lecting donated food items for the Stamp Out Hunger campaign. The
club is under the direction of Tom Gilroy. Participants, from left, first
row, are Tom Tidey, Blake Donovan, Sarah Pomfret, Rebecca Schna-
ble and Angelina Hoidra. Second row: Andrew Santora, Aaron Weir,
Eric Novroski, Marcus Wagner and Skyler Valezco.
Dallas High School students aid postal food drive
As part of a Mothers Day service project, the third-grade classes
of Good Shepherd Academy, Kingston, collected diapers, baby wipes,
paper towels and laundry detergent for the Catherine McAuley Cen-
ter for Women and Children. Students were able to fill an entire van
with their items. Third-grade teachers are Cathryn Evans, Toni Grise-
to and Priscilla Jabers. With some of the collected items, from left:
Kathleen Magda; Jabers; William Wasiakowski; Peter Khoudary; Sara
Zambito; Sister Maureen McCabe, instructional support teacher;
Jeffrey Stilp; and Kimberly Clocker.
Students collect items for McAuley Center
Third Avenue Elementary School in Kingston recently welcomed
author Cecilia Galante. Galante shared excerpts from her Little
Wings series, answered questions about being an author and au-
tographed books. Some of the participants, from left, first row, are
Abigail Frazier, Stanley Motyka, Luke Kopec and Anahi Silva. Second
row: Stephanie Gover, head teacher; Cohn Uter; Logan Parry; Danny
Polachek; and Galante.
Author visits Third Avenue Elementary students
Mon-Tues 10-5
Wed-Fri 10-7
Sat 10-5
Sun Noon-4
651 WYOMING AVE KINGSTON 287-1115
A Unique Boutique featuring...
Womens & Mens Apparel
and Accessories
cateringbydianepa.com
Diane Raineri, Owner
O
N
L
Y
$
1
0
P
er
P
erson
Includes:

3
M
eats
3
Sides

Pasta

R
olls &
Butter

Paper Products
W
e
D
eliver
and
Set U
p
Perfect For
GRADUATIONS BRIDAL SHOWERS OR ANY OCCASION
Call 602-FOOD (3663)
Located In Pittston
Morning Summer Classes NowForming!
Two days weekly from 10 - 11 am, Starting June through August
HapkidoTae Kwon Do Institute
210 Division Street Kingston
Visit Us Online: www.wbkarate.com
CALL EARLY...CLASS SIZE IS LIMITED 287-4290
Adult &Children Classes Weapons
Childrens Summer Special
3 months includes uniform
$
99
First Class
is
FREE!
306 Wilkes-Barre Twp. Blvd.
Wilkes-Barre Twp., PA 18702 822-8855
(down the hill fromWegmans on Business Rt. 309 Georgetown Plaza)
Hours: Tues, Wed 10-6 Thurs, Fri 10-7 Sat 10-6 Sun 12-5
www. l a r k mo u n t a i n ma r k e t p l a c e . c o m
Visit our Country Store
Lark Mountain
Marketplace
2nd Anniversary Sale
June 1, 2 and 3
An eclectic mix of
Antiques & Collectibles
Antiques, Jewelry, Furniture, Paintings, Primitive,
Handmade Candles, Homemade Jams & Jellies, Crystals &
Minerals, Military, Coins, Ephemera & Too Much To List!
20% discount on most items
Sat., June 2 Entertainment by George Rittenhouse (early afternoon)
Free Malacari Ice Cream on Sun. June 3 from 12-3
Door Prizes All Weekend
BEER SYSTEM RENTALS
For Graduation & Holidays
CALL NOW TO RESERVE
570-825-5509
Refrigerator Conversion Kits
Beer Glasses, Coasters
and Novelties
Brass Railing
Portable Beer Systems
For Sale or Rent
Parts For All Beer Systems
Large Variety Of Bar Stools
Widdy Dartboard and
Scoreboards Apex & Widdy Darts
Home Winemaking
Beer Brewing Kits
HUGE SELECTION OF TAP HANDLES TIN SIGNS
Neons and Pub Lights
C02
Tank Rells
and Testing!
507 Blackman St., Wilkes-Barre
825-5509
Hours: Mon., Tues., Thurs., Fri. 10-6, Sat. 9-3
BEER & WINE MAKING SUPPLIES
BEER SOLUTIONS
MEISTERS PARTS RENTALS
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 PAGE 3C
Photographs and information
must be received two full weeks
before your childs birthday.
Your information must be
typed or computer-generated.
Include your name and your
relationship to the child (parent,
grandparent or legal guardians
only, please), your childs name,
age and birthday, parents,
grandparents and great-grand-
parents names and their towns
of residence, any siblings and
their ages. Dont forget to in-
clude a daytime contact phone
number. Without one, we may
be unable to publish a birthday
announcement on time.
We cannot guarantee return
of birthday or occasions photos
and do not return community-
news or publicity photos. Please
do not submit precious or origi-
nal professional photographs
that require return because
such photos can become dam-
aged, or occasionally lost, in the
production process.
Email your birthday announ-
cement to people@timeslead-
er.com or send it to: Times Lead-
er Birthdays, 15 North Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-0250. You
also may use the form under the
People tab on www.timesleader-
.com.
GUIDELINES
Childrens birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
Jacob Feisel, son of Paul and
Martha Feisel, Slocum, cele-
brated his fifth birthday May 29.
Jacob is a grandson of Pete and
Dot Feisel, Mountain Top, and
Helen Spaide and the late Bill
Spaide, Slocum. He has a broth-
er, Paul, 9.
Jacob Feisel
Cameron David Hagenbaugh,
son of David and Heather Ha-
genbaugh, Wilkes-Barre, is cele-
brating his seventh birthday
today, May 31. Cameron is a
grandson of Sandy Browning,
Plains Township; Wayne Bevan,
Hunlock Creek; and Mr. and Mrs.
Gene Campbell, Wilkes-Barre. He
is a great-grandson of Theresa
Comitz, Sugar Notch; the late
Jim Comitz; the late Walter and
Rose Kaskiel; Ronald Hagen-
baugh, Hanover; and the late
Betty Hagenbaugh. Cameron has
a sister, Mackenzie, 5.
Cameron D.
Hagenbaugh
Zakary John Mikolosko, son of
Rich and Lori Mikolosko, Dallas,
is celebrating his sixth birthday
today, May 31. Zakary is a grand-
son of Nelson and Donna Chepa-
lonis, Exeter, and Rich Mikoloski
Sr., Old Forge. He is a great-
grandson of Jane Mikolosko,
Forty Fort. Zakary has a sister,
Alexis, 8.
Zakary J. Mikolosko
Sara A. Solo, daughter of Bobby
and Linda Solo, West Pittston,
celebrated her third birthday
May 30. Sara is a granddaughter
of Michael and Loretta Kirk-
patrick, Pittston.
Sara A. Solo
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
NANTICOKE: The Nanti-
coke Historical Society is
presenting an evening with
F. Charles Petrillo, who
will be showing slides on
steamboats on the Susque-
hanna River circa 1825-
1902, at 7 tonight at the
Societys home at the Sa-
mantha Mills house ad-
jacent to the Mill Library,
495 E. Main Street.
Refreshments will be
served.
Seating is limited and
parking is available on Col-
lage Street.
For more information call
258-1367.
IN BRIEF
Coughlin High School
Class of 1958 will meet at 7 p.m.
on June 6 at Norms Pizza and
Eatery, Wilkes-Barre. A decision
will be made on the site for the
55th anniversary reunion in
2013. Interested classmates are
invited. The class will hold a
summer picnic at 7 p.m. on July
15, in conjunction with the Class
of 1948, at Mitchells Grove on
Bald Mountain. Cost is $25 per
person and includes food and
drinks. A D.J. will provide music
for listening and dancing. Reser-
vations are due by July 1 and
checks are to be made out and
sent to Robert Mitchell, 31 Liddon
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18705.
Dallas High School
Class of 1972 reunion committee is
seeking addresses for the follow-
ing classmates, Maryclaire Crake,
Melanie Albert, Ann Marie Scott
Weslowski, Robert J. Warner,
Susan George Kane, Patricia A.
Fortuck, Gerald P. Harris, Jane
Gallup Naples, Paul M. Jordan,
Karen Fedock Freeman, Christine
M. Kreidler, Katherine M. Kreidler,
Sandy Molecavage Kocher, Dou-
glas Whitehead, Georgann C.
Kostenbauder, William Wink Jr.,
Linda Jones, John Filar and
Douglas Wasserott. Anyone with
information can contact Debbie
Adams at 696-3464, Cathy
Linker at 675-6004, Mimi Bick-
ing at 675-3906 or Barry Reese
at 578-7495.
Hanover Area High School
Class of 1979 is hosting a reunion
on July 28 at the Goodwill Hose
Company, Plymouth. Members
from the Classes of 1980 and
1978 are also invited. Cost is $25
per person and checks can be
made out to Hanover Area Re-
union Committee and mailed to
Dr. Kimberly Cardimona, P.O. Box
53, Nanticoke PA, 18660. For
more information, email Hanov-
erarea79@gmail.com or check
out HanoverArea79 on Face-
book.com.
Lake-Lehman Band
Alumni reunion meeting will be
held at 6:30 p.m. on June 7 at
Grotto Pizza, Harveys Lake.
Anyone who was in the band
under John Miliauskas is invited.
An Open House is planned from
1-5 p.m. on June 16 at Lake-
Lehman High School. The main
program will be 2-3 p.m. Non-
members of the band alumni are
welcome. Donations are still
being accepted for a scholarship
fund and can be given at the
door. There is no charge for the
event. Donations can be sent to
Lake-Lehman Band Alumni, c/o
Virginia Piatt Ide, 65 Boyle Road,
Dallas, PA18612. For more in-
formation contact Ginny Piatt
Ide at 639-2587 or gmide@
yahoo.com or Mary Beth Duffy
Tomko at tomko5@comcast.net
Plains Memorial and Sacred
Heart High School
Class of 1961 is starting a monthly
get together at 12:30 p.m. on the
first Wednesday of every month
at Norms Pizza and Eatery,
Wilkes-Barre. The first event will
be held on Wednesday. All class-
mates, family and friends are
invited. For more information
contact Mike at 443-7642.
Wyoming Area High School
Class of 1982 is holding its 30th
anniversary reunion 1-6 p.m. on
Sept. 2 at the Checkerboard Inn,
385 Carverton Road, Trucksville.
Cost is $50 per person. Make
checks payable to Patrice Yurek,
120 Butler St., Wyoming, PA
18644. For more information call
Patrice at 881-0135.
Wyoming Valley West High
School
Class of 1987 is holding its 25th
anniversary reunion 7-10 p.m. on
July 14 at Rodanos, Wilkes-Barre.
Cost is $32 per person and $60
per couple. Make checks payable
to WVW Class of 1987 and mail to
Julie Dietterick Pajic, 108 Oak
Lane, Bloomsburg, PA17815 or
Tammy Sapack, 5324 Austra
Place, Woodbridge, VA 22193.
Payment due by July 1. For in-
formation, email juliepaj-
ic@gmail.com or call 389-0204.
REUNIONS
Editors note: To have your an-
nouncement published in this
column please submit the informa-
tion to Reunions, The Times Lead-
er, 15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA
1871 1. E-mail submissions must be
sent to people@timesleader.com.
Please type Reunion News in the
subject line. The deadline is each
Monday for all copy.
West Side Career and
Technology Center
Nancy P. Tkatch, administrative
director, and Richard Rava,
principal, West Side Career
and Technology Center re-
cently announced the names
of the students that were
placed on the Honor Roll for
the third marking period.
Grade 9: High Honors: Emily A.
Brown, Garvin D. Paisley, Lila
V. Szabo, Troy J. Vankevich.
Honors: Mary Carmne Cielo,
Carl Lee Koprowski, Rachel
Langan, Nicholas B. Mishanski,
Alexis Padavan, Racheal Ann
Paisley, Morgan Victoria
Stash.
Grade 10: High Honors: Matthew
A. Church, Christopher David
Cragle, Ashleigh Kristina Gillis,
Paul T. Holena, Alexandra E.
McManus, Brittany E. OCon-
nell, Kendra Sarai Poaches,
Danielle J. Simon. Honors:
Laura Baut, Jory D. Brezinski,
Laura E. Brown, Ryan P. Da-
venport, Dorthy Rose Derby,
Nicholas Connor Granahan,
Nichole L. Hill, Mark A.
Hughes, Anthony J. Katchko,
Amber D. Lewis, Allison Sara-
Jean Misson, Zachary Tyler
Moshey, Felecia E. Nevel,
Mitchel Edward Pointon, Alli-
son Sands, Paige E. Siani,
Jestina L. Vasicak, James
John Wheeler, Shannon Ya-
vorchak.
Grade 1 1: Highest Honors:
Jessica N. Ogrodnick. High
Honors: Anthony DiMaria,
Jennifer L. Durk, Darren M.
Lupole, Hayley Alexandrea
Novak, Ralph F. Shulde. Hon-
ors: Victoria M. Apostolov,
Alton Baggett, Amanda Cwali-
na, Carl John Davenport,
Katelynn Deyo, Kassandra L.
Edmonds, Barbara L. Farley,
Brandon J. Goble, Krista Marie
Gribble, Nikki J. Higgins, An-
thony J. Hoskins, Robert
William Kennedy, Emilee A.
Krasson, Melyssa Nicole Lau-
reano, Kristina R. Leitem,
Zackarie Thomas Leonard,
Emily C. Mansilla, Mark Aaron
Mesaris, Kyle Joseph Novitski,
Kelsey Lynn Pritchard, Justin
Romanoski, Michael A. Scott,
Michael Stash, Ashley E. Wil-
liams, Sareina M. Wootton,
Bailey Wright.
Grade 12: Highest Honors:
Alicia Bevan, Felisha Lynn
Davenport. High Honors:
Chenay R. Champluvier, Audre
M. Edwards, Emily A. Farver,
Jesse J. Nace, Kassie Rodri-
guez, Hannah Lee Smith.
Honors: Bethany M. Bielut,
Nathan T. Brodosky, Gage Lee
Buchanan, Ariel H. Courter,
Lloyd A. Crawford, Nicole Rae
Davenport, Derrick J. Eye-
rman, Michael J. Garrity,
Sarah C. Golembewski, Ryan
R. Gribble, Justin C. Grocki,
Amanda R. Hamilton, Lauren
A. Heffelfinger, Joshua J.
Huntsinger, Robert E. Lewis,
Vera E. Lewis, Samantha Lynn
MacMillan, Madeley A. Mejia,
Shawn Ryan OMalley, Devon
J. Reich, Terrell J. Sasser,
Samantha J. Savakinas, Rob-
ert V. Schrack, Stanley Sopata,
Kimberly Ann Vietz, Ashley L.
Zimmerman.
HONOR ROLL
Wilkes-Barre Academy recently announced the honor roll for the third quarter of the 2011-2012
school year. Honor roll students, from left, first row, are Ariana Notartomaso, Moriah Bartolai, Saman-
tha Pollick, Jillian Smith, Alyson Lacomis and Alyssa Reed. Second row: Jaclyn Leighton, Kelsey Kay-
ton, Biagio DApollonio, Philip Webb, Angelo Terrana, Isabella Sobejano, Neha Metgud and Rachael
Vietz. Third row: Kathryn Roberts, Alex Chan, Adam Rinehimer, Brandon Ascencio, Declan Evans,
Harrison Kayton, Josh Wychock and Marielle McDonald. Fourth row: Alessandro Jean-Louis, Jason
Poor, Victoria Stack and Fatima Iqbal.
W-B Academy students named to honor roll
Cameron Turak, daughter of Bob
and Karalene Turak, Glen Lyon, is
celebrating her ninth birthday
today, May 31. Cameron is a
granddaughter of James and
Theresa Kairo, Nanticoke; Carol
Turak, Hunlock Creek; and the
late Robert Turak. She has a
brother, Gavin, 5.
Cameron Turak
C M Y K
PAGE 4C THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
T E L E V I S I O N
NO PASSES
MEN IN
BLACK 3
MEN IN BLACK 3 (XD-3D) (PG-13)
11:30AM, 2:10PM, 4:50PM, 7:30PM, 10:10PM
BATTLESHIP (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:25AM, 12:25PM, 1:25PM, 2:25PM, 3:25PM,
4:20PM, 5:25PM, 6:25PM, 7:25PM, 8:25PM,
9:25PM, 10:25PM
BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL, THE
(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
10:45AM, 1:35PM, 4:25PM, 7:15PM, 10:05PM
CHERNOBYL DIARIES (DIGITAL) (R)
10:50AM, 1:05PM, 3:20PM, 5:35PM, 7:50PM,
10:05PM
DARK SHADOWS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:00AM, 1:55PM, 4:30PM, 5:05PM, 7:25PM,
10:00PM, 10:55PM
DICTATOR, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
11:25AM, 12:05PM, 12:55PM, 1:40PM, 2:20PM,
3:10PM, 3:50PM, 4:40PM, 5:25PM, 6:10PM,
6:55PM, 7:40PM, 8:30PM, 9:10PM, 9:55PM,
10:40PM
HUNGER GAMES, THE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:40PM, 7:45PM
MARVELS THE AVENGERS (3D) (PG-13)
10:55AM, 12:35PM, 2:15PM, 3:55PM, 5:35PM,
7:20PM, 8:55PM, 10:35PM
MARVELS THE AVENGERS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:45AM, 1:20PM, 3:05PM, 4:45PM, 6:25PM,
8:05PM, 9:45PM
MEN IN BLACK 3 (3D) (PG-13)
10:50AM, 12:50PM, 3:30PM, 4:10PM, 6:10PM,
6:50PM, 8:50PM
MEN IN BLACK 3 (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:10PM, 1:30PM, 2:50PM, 5:30PM, 8:10PM,
9:30PM, 10:50PM
WHAT TO EXPECT WHEN YOURE
EXPECTING (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:30AM, 12:45PM, 2:05PM, 3:30PM, 4:50PM,
6:05PM, 7:30PM, 8:50PM, 10:10PM
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
***Men in Black III in RealD 3D -
PG13 - 110 min
(1:30), (4:10), 7:00, 9:25
*Men in Black III - PG13 - 110 min
(1:50), (2:20), (4:30), (5:00), 7:15, 7:35,
9:45, 10:15
*The Chernobyl Diaries - R - 95 min
(1:25), (3:30), (5:30), 7:35, 9:40
*The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel -
PG13 - 130 min
(1:50), (4:30), 7:15, 10:00
Battleship in DBOX - PG13 -
130 min
(1:00), (4:00), 7:00, 10:00
Battleship - PG13 - 130 min
(1:00), (1:45), (4:00), (4:40), 7:00, 7:25,
10:00, 10:15
The Dictator - R - 95 min
(2:00), (4:10), 7:40, 9:45
What to Expect When Youre
Expecting - PG13 - 110 min
(2:00), (4:50), 7:25, 9:55
Dark Shadows - PG13 - 120 min
(1:45), (4:15), 7:45, 10:15
Marvels The Avengers - PG13 -
150 min
(12:45), (1:20), (2:15), (3:45), (4:20),
(5:15), 7:20, 7:40, 8:20, 10:20 (The
10:20 plays Friday, Saturday & Sunday
Only)
***Marvels The Avengers 3D - PG13
- 150 min
(1:05), (4:05), 7:05, 10:00
Dont just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 rctheatres.com
3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.25 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
7
5
6
5
1
3
C o nfidentia lO ffers
CHERVYS
LAWNCARE & COAL
Call GEORGE CHERVY
779-2581
PREMIUM COAL DELIVERED
Grass Cutting
Shrub Trimming
Mulch
Fertilizing Aerating
Light Excavation
Clean Ups
7
5
8
2
3
7
Martha Shipe, OD
Carl Urbanski, OD
390 Pierce St. Kingston
714-2600
Gail Evans, OD
David Evans, OD
Its not your imagination,
The Spring Allergy Season began early this year
Red, Swollen or Itchy Eyes?
We can help relieve your symptoms to keep your eyes
comfortable and clear.
familyvisionofkingston.com
Family Vision Care &
Elegant Eyewear
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 6/30/12
BUY 1 DOZEN DONUTS
GET 6 FREE
16 oz. COFFEE
99
CURRYS
DONUTS

OPEN
Mon.-Fri. 9 to 7
Sat. & Sun. 9 to 6
........
$
3.95 Gerbera Daisies
887Wyoming Avenue Wyoming 693-2584
www.kasardagreenhouse.com
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
News-
watch 16
Inside
Edition
Duets Classic Duets The pairs perform
classic duets. (N) (CC) (TVPG)
Rookie Blue Class
Dismissed (TV14)
News (:35)
Nightline

Dragnet
(TVPG)
Dragnet
(TVPG)
Good
Times
Good
Times
Sanford &
Son
Sanford &
Son
All in the
Family
All in the
Family
News-
watch 16
(:35) Sein-
feld
Close for
Comfort
Close for
Comfort
6
News Evening
News
News Entertain-
ment
Big Bang
Theory
Engage-
ment
Person of Interest
(CC) (TV14)
The Mentalist (CC)
(TV14)
News at
11
Letterman
<
Eyewitn
News
Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy!
(N)
The Office
(CC)
The Office
(CC)
Americas Got Talent
(CC) (TVPG)
Americas Got Talent
(CC) (TVPG)
Eyewitn
News
Jay Leno
F
30 Rock
(TV14)
Family
Guy (CC)
Simpsons Family
Guy (CC)
Breaking Pointe (N)
(TVPG)
The Catalina (CC)
(TV14)
Excused
(TV14)
TMZ (N)
(TVPG)
Extra (N)
(TVPG)
Always
Sunny
n
The Rifle-
man
The Rifle-
man
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
Mary T.
Moore
Dick Van
Dyke
Bob
Newhart
The Odd
Couple
Cheers
(TVPG)
Honey-
mooners
Twilight
Zone
Perry
Mason
L
PBS NewsHour (N)
(CC)
State of Pennsyl-
vania
Camp Victory Bucknell Forum
Presents
Northeast Business
Journal
Nightly
Business
Charlie
Rose (N)
U
The Peoples Court
(N) (CC) (TVPG)
The Doctors (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Without a Trace (CC)
(TVPG)
Without a Trace Tri-
als (TVPG)
True Hollywood
Story (CC)
Friends
(TV14)
Old Chris-
tine
X
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Touch Gyre, Parts 1 & 2 Martin and Abi-
gail join forces. (N) (CC) (TVPG)
News
First Ten
News
10:30
Love-Ray-
mond
How I Met

Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Cold Case Meta-
morphosis (TVPG)
Cold Case Two
Weddings (TVPG)
Cold Case One Fall
(CC) (TV14)
Criminal Minds Dis-
tress (TVPG)
Criminal Minds
Jones (TV14)
#
News Evening
News
Entertain-
ment
The
Insider (N)
Big Bang
Theory
Engage-
ment
Person of Interest
(CC) (TV14)
The Mentalist (CC)
(TV14)
News Letterman
)
King of
Queens
How I Met How I Met King of
Queens
Without a Trace (CC)
(TVPG)
Without a Trace Tri-
als (TVPG)
The 10
News
(:35) The
Office
(:05) TMZ
(N)
(:35)
Excused
+
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Breaking Pointe (N)
(TVPG)
The Catalina (CC)
(TV14)
PIX News at Ten
Jodi Applegate. (N)
Seinfeld
(TVG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
1
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Without a Trace (CC)
(TVPG)
Without a Trace Tri-
als (TVPG)
Phl17
News
Friends
(TVPG)
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
AMC
CSI: Miami Tipping
Point (TV14)
CSI: Miami Head
Case (CC) (TV14)
U.S. Marshals (PG-13, 98) Tommy Lee Jones. Sam
Gerard gets caught up in another fugitive case. (CC)
The Fugitive (PG-
13, 93) (CC)
AP
North Woods Law
(CC) (TVPG)
River Monsters (CC)
(TVPG)
River Monsters Killer Catfish (CC) (TVPG) River Monsters (CC)
(TVPG)
River Monsters (CC)
(TVPG)
ARTS
The First 48 (CC)
(TVPG)
The First 48 (CC)
(TV14)
The First 48 Miss-
ing (CC) (TV14)
The First 48 Ulti-
mate Price (TV14)
The First 48 (CC)
(TV14)
(:01) The First 48
(CC) (TVPG)
CNBC
Mad Money (N) The Kudlow Report
(N)
Trash Inc: The
Secret Life of
Apocalypse 2012 Big Mac: Inside the
McDonalds Empire
Mad Money
CNN
John King, USA (N) Erin Burnett Out-
Front (N)
Anderson Cooper
360 (N) (CC)
Piers Morgan
Tonight (N)
Anderson Cooper
360 (CC)
Erin Burnett OutFront
COM
(5:54) 30
Rock
(:25) 30
Rock
Colbert
Report
Daily
Show
(7:57)
Futurama
(:27)
Futurama
South
Park
South
Park
Tracy Morgan: Black
and Blue
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
CS
SportsNite
(N)
net
IMPACT
Phillies
Club.
net
Impact
World Poker Tour
Season 10.
DNL Primetime SportsNite (N) (Live)
(CC)
MLS Soccer
CTV
Living
Right
Daily
Mass
Daily
Mass
The Holy
Rosary
The World Over Ray-
mond Arroyo.
Crossing
the Goal
The Holy
Rosary
Life on the Rock
(TVG)
Defending
Life
Women of
Grace
DSC
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings (N)
Auction
Kings (N)
Final Offer (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings
DSY
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Good
Luck
Charlie
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Phineas
and Ferb
(TVG)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
E!
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
E! News (N) The Soup Bobby
Brown
Mrs. Eastwood &
Company (TVPG)
Eastwood Eastwood Chelsea
Lately
E! News
ESPN
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
NBA Face to Face
With Hannah Storm
2012 Scripps National Spelling Bee In
Washington, D.C. (N) (Live) (CC) (TVPG)
Baseball Tonight (N)
(Live) (CC)
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
ESPN2
NFL32 (N) (Live) (CC) College Softball NCAA World Series,
Game 3 -- Alabama vs. Tennessee. (N)
NCAA
Update
College Softball NCAA World Series,
Game 4 -- Arizona State vs. Oregon. (N)
SportsNa-
tion
FAM
My Fake Fianc
(5:00)
The Haunted Mansion (PG, 03)
Eddie Murphy, Terence Stamp.
The Mask (PG-13, 94) Jim Carrey,
Cameron Diaz, Peter Riegert.
The 700 Club (CC)
(TVG)
FOOD
Chopped Against
the Tide
Chopped Smoked
turkey leg dishes.
Chopped One in a
Hundred (TVG)
Chopped Every-
things Rosy (TVG)
Sweet Genius Lofty
Genius (N)
Sweet Genius
Glowing Genius
FNC
Special Report With
Bret Baier (N)
FOX Report With
Shepard Smith
The OReilly Factor
(N) (CC)
Hannity (N) On Record, Greta
Van Susteren
The OReilly Factor
(CC)
HALL
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
HIST
Swamp People
Scorched (TVPG)
Swamp People (CC)
(TVPG)
Swamp People Turf
War (TVPG)
Swamp People (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Mountain Men (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
(:01) Mountain Men
(CC) (TVPG)
H&G
Hunters
Intl
Hunters
Intl
Hunters
Intl
House
Hunters
Million
Dollar
Selling NY Selling LA
(TVG)
Selling NY House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
LIF
Coming Home (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Wife Swap (CC)
(TVPG)
Wife Swap (CC)
(TVPG)
Wife Swap Kraut/
Hardin (TVPG)
7 Days of Sex (N)
(CC) (TV14)
Amanda de Cadenet
MTV
Pranked
(TV14)
Pranked
(TV14)
Friend-
zone (N)
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Punkd
(N) (CC)
Pauly D
Project
Snooki,
JWoww
(:32)
Punkd
NICK
Big Time
Rush
Big Time
Rush
iCarly
(TVG)
iCarly
(TVG)
Yes, Dear Yes, Dear That 70s
Show
That 70s
Show
George
Lopez
George
Lopez
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
OVAT
Antiques Roadshow
(CC) (TVPG)
Antiques Roadshow
(CC) (TVPG)
Strictly Ballroom (PG, 92) Paul
Mercurio, Tara Morice, Bill Hunter. (CC)
Strictly Ballroom (PG, 92) Paul
Mercurio, Tara Morice, Bill Hunter. (CC)
SPD
NASCAR Race
Hub (N)
Pass Time Pass Time Dangerous Drives
(TVPG)
Wrecked
(TV14)
Wrecked
(TV14)
Hard
Parts
Hard
Parts
NASCAR Race Hub
SPIKE
Jail (CC)
(TV14)
Jail (CC)
(TV14)
Undrcvr
Stings
Undrcvr
Stings
iMPACT Wrestling (N) (Live) (CC) (TV14) UFC Unleashed
(TV14)
MMA
Uncensored
Ways to
Die
SYFY
Freddys Dead-
Final Nightmre
Queen of the Damned (R, 02) Stuart
Townsend, Aaliyah, Marguerite Moreau.
Stealth (PG-13, 05) Josh Lucas, Jessica Biel.
Three pilots combat artificial intelligence.
Battle of
Los
TBS
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Family Guy (CC)
(TV14)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Men at
Work (N)
Big Bang
Theory
Conan (CC) (TV14)
TCM
Doctor in Distress (6:15) (64) Dirk
Bogarde, Samantha Eggar.
Badlands (PG, 73) Martin Sheen,
Sissy Spacek, Warren Oates.
Bonnie and Clyde (R, 67) War-
ren Beatty, Faye Dunaway. (CC)
TLC
Lottery Changed My
Life (TVPG)
On the Fly
(CC)
On the Fly
(CC)
Undercover Boss
(CC) (TVPG)
On the Fly
(N)
On the Fly
(N)
Tattoo
School
Tattoo
School
On the Fly
(CC)
On the Fly
(CC)
TNT
Bones (CC) (TV14) Bones (CC) (TV14) NBA Pregame (N)
(Live) (CC)
NBA Basketball San Antonio Spurs at Oklahoma City
Thunder. (N) (Live) (CC)
Inside the
NBA
TOON
Regular
Show
World of
Gumball
Advent.
Time
Advent.
Time
Annoying
Orange
Regular
Show
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
American
Dad
American
Dad
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
TRVL
Anthony Bourdain:
No Reservations
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Baggage
Battles
Baggage
Battles
Mysteries at the
Museum (TVPG)
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
TVLD
(:13) M*A*S*H (CC)
(TVPG)
(6:52)
M*A*S*H
(:24)
M*A*S*H
Home
Improve.
Home
Improve.
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
King of
Queens
USA
NCIS Murdered
model. (CC) (TVPG)
NCIS Dead and
Unburied (TVPG)
NCIS Twisted Sis-
ter (CC) (TV14)
NCIS Cover Story
(CC) (TVPG)
NCIS A blind pho-
tographer. (TVPG)
Common Law (CC)
(TVPG)
VH-1
The Wood (R, 99) Omar Epps, Taye
Diggs, Richard T. Jones.
Single Ladies (TV14) The Last Days of Left Eye (06) Michael Jacksons
This Is It
WE
Bridezillas Valique &
Melissa (TV14)
Mary Mary Future
Shock
Mary Mary On the
Brink
Mary Mary Ericas
gives birth. (N)
L.A. Hair (Series Pre-
miere) (N)
Mary Mary On the
Brink
WGN-A
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
How I Met How I Met How I Met How I Met WGN News at Nine
(N) (CC)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Scrubs
(TV14)
WYLN
Lets Talk Rehabili-
tation
WYLN
Report
Topic A Legislative
Rpt.
Beaten
Path
WYLN
Kitchen
Storm
Politics
Late Edition Classified Beaten
Path
YOUTO
Revision3 Remix Revision3 Remix Revision3 Remix Revision3 Remix Diggna-
tion on
Diggna-
tion on
The X-Files 731
(CC) (TV14)
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Harry Potter and the Deathly
Hallows: Part 2 (5:30) (PG-13,
11) Daniel Radcliffe.
X-Men: First Class (7:45) (PG-13, 11) James
McAvoy, Michael Fassbender. The early years of
Charles Xavier and Erik Lehnsherr. (CC)
True Blood Burning
Down the House
(TVMA)
Real Sex Striptease
school; nude stage
show. (CC) (TVMA)
HBO2
Runnin
Rebels of
UNLV
Kung Fu Panda 2 (PG, 11)
Voices of Jack Black,
Angelina Jolie. (CC)
Game of Thrones
Blackwater (CC)
(TVMA)
Game of Thrones
Blackwater (CC)
(TVMA)
Game of Thrones
Blackwater (CC)
(TVMA)
Veep (CC)
(TVMA)
Water
for Ele-
phants
MAX
Stuck on You (5:15)
(PG-13, 03) Matt
Damon. (CC)
Snow
White
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the
World (PG-13, 03) Russell Crowe. A British
captain chases a French ship in 1805. (CC)
The Change-Up (11) Ryan Reyn-
olds. An overworked lawyer and his care-
free buddy switch bodies. (CC)
MMAX
Win a Date With
Tad Hamilton!
(5:30) (CC)
Men in Black (7:15) (PG-13, 97)
Tommy Lee Jones. Secret agents monitor
extraterrestrial activity on Earth. (CC)
Little Fockers (PG-13, 10)
Robert De Niro, Ben Stiller,
Owen Wilson. (CC)
Dangerous Attractions
(10:40) (10) Jason Sarcinelli,
Shawna Lee Scott. (CC)
SHO
Barbershop (PG-13, 02)
Ice Cube, Anthony Anderson,
Cedric the Entertainer.
Source Code (7:45) (PG-13, 11)
Jake Gyllenhaal. A pilot experiences the
last few minutes of a mans life.
Botched (9:25) (07) Stephen
Dorff, Jaime Murray, Sean Per-
twee. (CC)
Red Light Comedy:
Live From Amster-
dam (TVMA)
STARZ
Battle: Los Angeles (5:25)
(PG-13, 11) (CC)
Midnight in Paris (7:24) (PG-
13, 11) Owen Wilson.
Magic City (CC)
(TVMA)
Magic City (CC)
(TVMA)
Straw Dogs (R, 11)
(CC)
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 PAGE 5C
D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAYS SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: I am
a 70-year-old wid-
ower with three
grown children. My
girlfriend is 53. We
dated for several
months before she
moved in with me. I
thought maybe with her living here I
might fall in love with her. It has not,
and will not, happen.
I hate to break her heart, but I
know now that I will never ask her to
marry me. I intend to remain single
for the rest of my life.
How do I bring closure to this re-
lationship? What are the words? Im
lost. I was married for 40 years, and I
just do not wish to be married again.
How do I tell this nice lady?
In a Bind in Texas
Dear In A Bind: Having the woman
move in with you hoping you would
fall in love with her was a huge mis-
take, and one you should not repeat.
When you say what you need to say,
have plenty of tissue handy and ex-
pect her to be tearful and angry.
Start by saying, We need to talk.
Tell her she has done nothing wrong,
and it is not a failure on her part, but
you realize that you do not wish to
remarry. Explain that feeling as you
do, it would be best if she moved. Of-
fer to help her find a place if she has
nowhere to go. You will be doing both
of you a favor by being upfront NOW.
Dear Abby: I am a young, recently
married woman. My husband and I
are at the point where were thinking
about having kids. My brother mar-
ried a close friend of mine not long af-
ter my wedding. My sister-in-law has
a medical condition that may prevent
her from having children.
I am very close to my brother and
his wife, and I can see the writing on
the wall. She brought up surrogacy
once in passing, as a possible alterna-
tive if she cant have kids.
If Im asked to be the surrogate,
what advice do you have? I would be
willing to consider it, but only after
my husband and I have had our own
children. Would it be selfish of me to
also expect some compensation for
my time and the toll it will take on
my body? I want to be ready if and
when Im asked. What would be the
best way to explain my reasoning?
Backup Mom in the Northwest
Dear Backup Mom: You should
explain your thinking to your sister-
in-law as you have addressed them
in your letter. It would be wise to
consult an attorney who specializes
in adoption/surrogacy to learn about
the laws and procedures that apply in
your state.
Dear Abby: I am an adult male with
a longtime problem. Whether its a
sad or happy occasion, I start crying,
sometimes sobbing.
I am at a new point in my life
where I can no longer avoid these sit-
uations. People think its not normal.
Please dont suggest I live with it. Is
there a magic pill to control this?
Big Crybaby in Brooklyn, N.Y.
Dear Crybaby: There is no pill that
can help you control those emotions
that I know of. And I do not recom-
mend you live with it. I do think,
however, that if you discuss with a
therapist what it is about sad and
happy occasions that causes such an
extreme reaction that you could get
quickly to the bottom of it and learn
to better control those emotions.
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Marriage isnt in the cards for elderly widower and his new girlfriend
To receive a collection of Abbys most
memorable and most frequently re-
quested poems and essays, send a busi-
ness-sized, self-addressed envelope, plus
check or money order for $3.95 ($4.50 in
Canada) to: Dear Abbys Keepers, P.O. Box
447, Mount Morris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage
is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). You can
let the past inform you without
getting stuck there. Dwelling on
the past would only prevent you
from seizing the glorious oppor-
tunities of the here and now.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20). If your
duties feel exhausting, consider
taking a break. There are times
when doing nothing is far more
productive than wearing yourself
out.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). Even if
your current situation isnt ideal
(and whose is?), you wouldnt
want to go back to where you
were. Remind yourself of all
youre grateful for and all youve
been able to create in your life.
CANCER (June 22-July 22). A
curtain closing doesnt have to
mean the end of the play, so
dont let it be a disappointing
experience. More than likely, the
curtain will open again after a
complete change of scenery has
occurred.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). Your ideas
are stellar, but they may not be
quite ready to present to the
world. Keep honing them. Test
them out on your core group of
trusted cohorts.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). A task
no longer brings you joy, and
youd just as soon not do it but
your high level of responsibility
wont allow you to bail, so youre
stuck. Change your attitude and
push through.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23). The
moon favors you now, and so
will other people. The consum-
mate egalitarian, you may not
be extremely comfortable with
favoritism, but youd do well to
take advantage of it.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21). When
youre happy, youll be produc-
tive, effective and smart. When
youre not happy, nothing will go
quite right. So put this day on
the right track: Make yourself
happy.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
Answers are forthcoming, so you
may as well ask the big ques-
tions. If you ask questions that
challenge your own fundamental
assumptions, what you learn will
rock your world.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19).
Challenges will be solved by
drawing on diverse ideas and
knowledge. Cast your net wide.
Talk to friends who have a back-
ground that is very different
from yours. Research in unusual
places.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18). You
might be in a position to give
criticism, and if its not all good,
try to do it in person. Face to
face is the best way to handle
anything you have to share
thats less than complimentary.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20). You are
a compassionate teacher. This
is a gift youll get the opportu-
nity to share with others today.
Seeing people blossom will be
most rewarding.
TODAYS BIRTHDAY (May 31).
Success is easier for you to cre-
ate than it once was. Having
picked up some shortcuts, youll
skip to what works. In June,
youll rally the troops and lead
them to victory. Relationships
fortify you in July, and one in
particular stands out. Pisces and
Cancer people adore you. Your
lucky numbers are: 6, 49, 2, 39
and 18.
F U N N I E S THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 PAGE 1D
MARKETPLACE
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
135 Legals/
Public Notices
412 Autos for Sale
135 Legals/
Public Notices
412 Autos for Sale
May 30, 2012
LEGAL NOTICE
INVITATION TO BID
Sealed proposals will be received by the
Township of Jenkins, Luzerne County,
Pennsylvania, at the Township Municipal
Building, located at the 46 1/2 Main
Street, Inkerman, PA, care of Robert
Jones, Township Manager, Jenkins Town-
ship until 10:00 a.m. on June 15, 2012,
local prevailing time. Bids will be publicly
opened and read aloud at 10:00 a.m. on
June 15, 2012, at the Jenkins Township
Building, for the following: Jenkins Town-
ship Salt Shed Project, consisting of the
following: construction of a salt shed and
upgrades to the existing recycling ramp
including approximately 120 concrete
blocks, fabric roof with supports, con-
crete pads, driveway upgrades and relat-
ed work.
The bid must be accompanied by a certi-
fied check or Bid Bond in the amount of
ten percent (10%) of the bid amount,
made payable to Jenkins Township. The
Township reserves the right to reject any
or all bids or portions thereof or to waive
any informalities in the bidding. If written
notice of the acceptance of this Bid is
mailed or delivered to the undersigned
within sixty (60) days after the opening
thereof, or at any time thereafter before
the Bid is withdrawn, the undersigned
agrees to execute and deliver the Agree-
ment in the form prescribed by Jenkins
Township.
The Contract Documents may be exam-
ined at the Jenkins Township Municipal
Building, 46 1/2 Main Street, Inkerman, PA
or at the office of Civil Design Partners,
Inc., Consulting Engineers/Surveyors, P.O.
Box 748, Moscow, PA 18444. Telephone
inquiries regarding the availability of doc-
uments of bidding may be made to the
Engineers Office at (570) 842-9721. Only
Bidders receiving a full set of Documents
through the Engineer or Jenkins Township
will be on record to receive Addenda.
All qualified contractors will receive con-
sideration without regard to race, color,
religion, creed, ancestry, national origin or
sex.
Copies of the Contract Documents may
be obtained at the Jenkins Township
Municipal Office or at the office of the
Engineer, upon payment of a non-
refundable fee of $30.00 for each set.
Make checks payable to Civil Design
Partners, Inc.
Robert E. Jones
Township Manager
USED CARS
HOURS: Monday Thru Thursday 8:00am - 7:00pm
Friday & Saturday 8:00am - 5:00pm
1-888-307-7077
*In stock vehicles only. Prices plus tax & tags. All rebates applied. See Salesperson for Details. Financing must be approve thru ally bank. See dealer for details.
2010 HYUNDAI TUSCON
$
17,995
Front Wheel
Drive, Local One
Owner, Only
18K Miles
2010 DODGE CHARGER
SXT
$
16,995
Silver Beauty,
Tons of
Warranty
2011 NISSAN ROGUE
$
19,995
All Wheel Drive,
Silver Beauty,
Only 12K Miles
2011 DODGE CHALLENGER
SE
$
23,995
6 Cyl., Power
Galore, Factory
Warranty
2011 BUICK ENCLAVE CXL
$
33,995
All Wheel Drive,
Just 19K Perfectly
Maintained Miles
2011 FORD FUSION SE
$
17,995
V6, One Owner
2011 CHEVY IMPALA LT
$
15,900
2007 CHEVY SILVERADO
1500 PICKUP
$
9,850
4x2, W/T Pkg.
2011 CHEVY MALIBU LTZ
$
18,900
White Beauty,
Loaded With
Luxury
2010 DODGE CALIBER
SXT
$
14,995
Inferno Red
Beauty,
Power Pkg.
2010 NISSAN ALTIMA
$
16,995
Just Arrived,
One Owner
$
15,995
Black Beauty,
Leather Seating
2010 CHRYSLER SEBRING
TOURING
$
14,995
Preferred
Equipment Pkg.
2010 DODGE AVENGER
SXT
$
14,995
Power Equipped,
Local Trade
2011 CHEVY TRAVERSE LT
$
26,995
All Wheel Drive,
8-Passenger
Seating, Tons Of
Warranty
2010 MAZDA MIATA
CONVERTIBLE
$
22,995
Sport Pkg,
13K Miles
2012 CHEVY IMPALA LTZ
$
23,995
Just 13K Miles,
Not Even
Broken InYet
2011 HYUNDAI ACCENTS
$
12,995
Choose From 6,
Balance Of
Warranty
2011 JEEP LIBERTY
SPORT 4X4
$
19,995
Preferred
Equipment Pkg.
Preferred Equipment
Pkg., Tons Of
Warranty
2010 VW BEETLE COUPE
FROM
2011 CHEVY AVEO LTS
Choose From 5,
Balance of
Warranty
Choose From 3,
LT Pkg.
2011 MAZDA CX-7
$
23,995
All Wheel Drive,
Just 17K Miles,
Black Beauty
2011 HYUNDAI SANTE FE
$
20,995
All Wheel Drive,
4 Cyl., Only
16K Miles
2011 CHEVY HHR WGNS
2002 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE 4X4
$
5,995
Laredo Pkg,
New Car Trade
$
12,995 FROM
$
12,995 FROM
HEVY SILVERADO
CKUP
.
HEVY MALIBU LTZ
ty,
h
g
W BEETLE COUPE
2007 PONTIAC G5
COUPE
$
7,995
Local Trade,
Priced For
Action
2010 LINCOLN MKX AWD
$
28,995
Local One
Owner,
Just 23K Miles
WVONMO VALLEV
UV MEME PAV MEME UV MEME
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
Think
Cars
Use your tax refund to buy.
(See sales representative for details)
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
(See sales representative for details)
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months
JER-DONS
S A N S OUC IA UT O M A RT
JERRY SA YS YES W HEN OTHERS SA Y N O
JER-DONS S A N S OUC IA UT O M A RT
1755 S A NS S OUC IP A RK W A Y, HA NOVER T W P
270-3434
N OW OFFERIN G
100% GUA RA N TEED
CREDIT A PPROV A L S
Establish Y our C redit
W arranty A vailable
G ap Insurance A vailable
Fresh Stock A rriving Daily
Flexible Dow n Paym ents
A llIncom es A ccepted
A llC redit Situations A ccepted
Don tL e tYourCre d itGe tIn Th e W a y
OFBUYIN G THE
US ED CA R YOU REA L L Y
W A N T
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices
PUBLIC NOTICE
PUBLIC NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that
the Council of Harveys Lake Borough shall
convene a public hearing on Tuesday,
June 19 2012 at 7:00 pm at the Harveys
Lake Borough Municipal Bldg., 4875
Memorial Hwy., Harveys Lake, PA 18618.
The purpose of the public hearing shall be
to consider and solicit public input and
comment on an ordinance to amend the
Harveys Lake Borough Zoning Ordinance.
The subject ordinance repeals and then
replaces the current Article 12 Floodplain
Management with a new Article 12 Flood-
plain Management.
A copy of the full text of the proposed ordi-
nance is on file and available for public
inspection during normal business hours
at the Times Leader Newspaper, 15 North
Main Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711, at the
Luzerne County Law Library, Luzerne
County Court House, 200 North River
Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701 and at the
Harveys Lake Borough Municipal Building,
4875 Memorial Hwy., Harveys Lake, PA
18618.
Notice is further given that the Harveys
Lake Borough Council shall consider
adoption and enactment of the above
Ordinance at a Borough Council meeting
scheduled for June 19 2012 at 7:30 P.M.
at the Harveys Lake Borough Municipal
Building, 4875 Memorial Hwy., Harveys
Lake, PA 18618.
Ms. Susan Sutton
Harveys Lake Borough Secretary
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
THURSDA THURSDAY Y SPECIAL SPECIAL
Large Pie for $6.95
In House Only.
Cannot be combined with any other offer.
Home of the Original O-Bar Pizza
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vitos & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
LOST 5 year old
grey tabby striped
cat, white paws,
answers to the
name Sarge. Neigh-
borhood of Fort St.,
Forty Fort. REWARD
570-852-3358
ask for Bob
LOST. DOG. Mixed
Yorkie. 6 years
old, black &
brown, 17 lbs. Re-
ward for his
return. Last seen
on Railroad Street,
Duryea.
570-457-6227
120 Found
PATIO CUSHION:
Dropped on road
after the purchase
of 6. Occurred on
Saturday, May 19 on
Forest Road, Moun-
tain Top. 239-9840
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
NORTHEAST PA TOP JOBS
The following companies are hiring:
Your company name will be listed on the front page
of The Times Leader Classieds the rst day your ad
appears on timesleader.com Northeast PA Top Jobs.
For more information contact The Times Leader sales
consultant in your area at 570-829-7130.
Long John Silver's
The Styling Studio
CALL
829.7130
TO PLACE
AN AD
PAGE 2D THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
472 Auto Services
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
EMISSIONS
& SAFETY
INSPECTION
SPECIAL
$39.95 with
this coupon
Also, Like
New, Used
Tires & Bat-
teries for
$20 & up!
Vitos &
Ginos
949 Wyoming
Avenue
Forty Fort, PA
574-1275
Expires 6/30/12
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Dont Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
310 Attorney
Services
SHOTTO LAW, P.C.
Affordable Family
Law Services. PFA,
Divorce & Custody.
Mike@Shottolaw.com
570.510.0577
Major Credit Cards
Accepted
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
135 Legals/
Public Notices
BID NOTICE
Sealed bids will be
recieved by the
board secretary of
the Pittston Area
School Disctrict for:
Tax Anticipation
Note $3,300,000.00
Specifications may
be secured from the
secretarys office in
the Pittston area
Senior High School,
5 Stout Street.,
Yatesville, Pittston,
PA. Bids will be
opened on June 12,
2012 at 1:30pm in
the board room of
the Senior High
School. The Board
of Directors
reserves the right to
reject any or all bids
or to accept or
reject any item or
items thereof. By
rrder of the Board.
Deborah A. Rachilla
Secretary
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
LEGAL NOTICE
SEALED BIDS WILL
BE RECEIVED BY
THE BOARD SEC-
RETARY OF THE
PITTSTON AREA
SCHOOL DISTRICT
FOR:
REQUEST FOR
PROPOSAL
ANNUAL AUDIT
SERVICES
SPECIFICATIONS
MAY BE SECURED
FROM THE SECRE-
TARYS OFFICE IN
THE PITTSTON
AREA SENIOR HIGH
SCHOOL, 5 STOUT
ST., YATESVILLE,
PITTSTON, PA.
BIDS WILL BE
OPENED ON JUNE
12, 2012 AT 2:00
P.M. IN THE
BOARD ROOM OF
THE SENIOR HIGH
SCHOOL.
THE BOARD OF
DIRECTORS
RESERVES THE
RIGHT TO REJECT
ANY OR ALL BIDS
OR TO ACCEPT OR
REJECT ANY ITEM
OR ITEMS
THEREOF.
BY ORDER OF
THE BOARD.
Deborah A. Rachilla
DEBORAH A.
RACHILLA.
SECRETARY
150 Special Notices
ADOPT
A caring, married
couple promises a
secure future,
unconditional love,
and a happy home
near beaches and
great schools.
Expenses paid.
Allison & Joe
877-253-8699
31 The illusion
neckline is a
new and
upcoming
wedding dress
trend.
bridezella.net
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
P PA AYING $500 YING $500
MINIMUM
DRIVEN IN
Full size 4 wheel
drive trucks
ALSO PAYING TOP $$$
for heavy equip-
ment, backhoes,
dump trucks,
bull dozers
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
542-2277
6am to 8pm
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
In my Kingston
home. Licensed.
Ages 15 months to 6
years.
570-283-0336
WORK WORK W WANTED ANTED
College Junior.
Looking for summer
work in child care.
Please contact
Melissa @ 388-6898
350 Elderly Care
CERTIFIED NURSES AID
Caring & Depend-
able nurse available
for private duty in
your home. Feed,
bath, dress, shop,
clean, cook & more.
357-1951 after 6
350 Elderly Care
WORK WANTED
Experienced in
homecare. I will
work in your home
taking care of your
loved one. Person-
al care, meal
preparation & light
housekeeping pro-
vided. References,
background check
also provided.
Salary negotiable.
570-836-9726 or
cell 570-594-4165
360 Instruction &
Training
Need a math
tutor?
Get ready for
college math! one
on one summer
instruction.
Affordable rate.
experienced
instructor. Topics:
algebra 1, 2 & 3,
plain geometry,
trigonometry, pre
calculus,
& calculus.
Call the
professor at
570-288-5683
380 Travel
BALTIMORE HARBOR
Tall Ships
Sailabration
June 16
1-800-432-8069
Black Lake, NY
Come relax & enjoy
great fishing &
tranquility at its finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the water
with all the
amenities of home.
NEED A VACATION?
Call
Now!
(315) 375-8962
daveroll@black
lakemarine.com
www.blacklake4fish.com
BROADWAY
SHOW
BUS TRIPS
THE LION
KING
Wed., June 13
$175.
Orchestra
JERSEY
BOYS
Wed., July 18
$150.
Front Mezz
PHANTOM
OF THE
OPERA
Wed., July 18
$135.
Orchestra
Call
Roseann @
655-4247
DONT MISS
OUT!
New! Special
Incredible Last
Minute Deals to
Cancun
and
Punta
Cana
All
inclusive
packages
For Travel
May and
early June
First Come,
First Serviced!
Limited Availability,
Passports Required
Call NOW!
300 Market St.,
Kingston, Pa 18704
570-288-TRIP
(288-8747)
SPORTING EVENTS
Yankees Baseball
Mets 6/9 $99
Indians 6/27 $69
White Sox 6/29
$65*
White Sox 6/30
$109, 200 Level
Seating
White Sox 6/30 $79
Phillies Baseball
Orioles @ Camden
Yards 6/9 $89
Rays 6/24 $89
Orioles Baseball
Phillies 6/9 $89
NASCAR @ Dover
Seats in Turn 1
$144, includes
breakfast & post
race buffet
COOKIES
TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
570-558-6889
*includes ticket,
transportation,
snacks, soda & water
cookiestravelers.com
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK `11 125CC
Auto, key start, with
reverse & remote
control. $700. OBO
570-674-2920
409 Autos under
$5000
00 VOLKSWAGEN GTI
2 door hatchback,
1.8 turbo, 5 speed
transmission, AC
power steering and
windows, moon
roof, new brakes,
tires, timing belt,
water pump and
battery. Black on
black. 116,000 miles
$4,500
570-823-3114
CHEVROLET `90
CELEBRITY
STATION WAGON
3.1 liter V6, auto,
A/C. Excellent con-
dition, new tires.
66K. $2,795.
570-288-7249
FORD `90 MUSTANG
Convertible, red,
new black top, 5.0
auto, runs good,
needs a few things,
$3,900 as is.
(570)283-8235
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
FORD `97
EXPLORER XLT
4.0 V6 Automatic
with air, Full power,
6 disk CD changer,
sunroof, 155,000
miles. Runs great!
asking $2,500
Call 570-823-2360
after 5pm or call
570-417-5780.
LEOS AUTO SALES
92 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
HYUNDAI 01
ACCENT
4 door, 6 cylinder,
auto, excellent gas
mileage. good con-
dition. $2,350.
CHEVY 97 LUMINA
4 door, 6 cylinder
auto, good condi-
tion. $1,650
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
GRAND MARQUIS
99 GS
Well maintained,
Smooth riding,
4.6L, V8, RWD,
Auto, Power
windows, power
locks, New
Inspection,
Serviced,
Silver over blue.
Good tires
$3,750
Call 823-4008
LINCOLN 98
CONTINENTAL
Beige, V8 engine,
74,600 miles.
$3,500. AWD
Loaded.
570-693-2371
MERCURY `79
ZEPHYR
6 cylinder
automatic.
52k original miles.
Florida car. $1500.
570-899-1896
SUZUKI 06
SWIFT RENO
4 cylinder. Automat-
ic. 4 door. $4,800
(570) 709-5677
(570) 819-3140
412 Autos for Sale
ACURA `03
3.2 TL-S
4 door, sport sedan,
auto, full power,
exceptional condi-
tion. Asking $5975.
negotiable. Call
570-674-4713
BMW 98 740 IL
White with beige
leather interior.
New tires, sunroof,
heated seats. 5 cd
player 106,000
miles. Excellent
condition.
$4,600. OBO
570-451-3259
570-604-0053
BUICK `04 CENTURY
Presidential Edition
with Cabriolet roof.
Power. V6. 4 door.
Silver with grey
velour. No accidents.
Garaged. Fully serv-
iced. 39K miles.
$7,200. Leave Mes-
sage. 570-823-5386
BUICK 08 LACROSSE
EXL
Silver/Grey leather,
sunroof, 13k miles
$17,000
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
BUICK 98
CENTURY CUSTOM
V6, BARGAIN
PRICE! $2,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
09 CADILLAC DTS
PERFORMANCE
PLATINUM silver,
black leather,
42,000 miles
08 CHEVY AVEO
red, auto, 4 cyl
07 FORD FUSION SE
Red, 4 cyl, sunroof
07 BUICK LACROSSE
CXL, black, V6
07 CHRYSLER PT
Cruiser, white,
auto, 4 cyl.,
68k miles
07 CHRYSLER PT
Cruiser black,
auto, 4 cyl
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 LINCOLN ZEPHYR
grey, tan leather,
sun roof
06 MERCURY MILAN
PREMIER, mint
green, V6, alloys
04 NISSAN MAXIMA LS
silver, auto,
sunroof
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO,
mid blue/light grey
leather, naviga-
tion, AWD
00 ACURA TL
black, tan leather,
sunroof, auto
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
73 PORSCHE 914
green & black, 5
speed, 62k miles,
$12,500
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
07 JEEP COMPASS LT
Olive green 4 cyl.,
auto, 4x4
07 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT
Blue, grey leather,
7 passenger mini
van
07 CHRYSLER TOWN
& COUNTRUY SILVER,
7 passenger mini
van
06 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, Black,
V8, 4x4 truck
06 FORD EXPLORER
XLT, black, 3rd
seat, 4x4
06 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LTD
blue, grey leather
4x4
06 NISSAN TITAN KING
CAB SE white, auto
50k miles 4x4 truck
06 CHEVY TRAILBLZAER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
05 CHEVY EQUINOX LT
red, V6, AWD
05 FORD ESCAPE LTD
green, tan leather,
V6, 4x4
05 DODGE DAKOTA
CLUB CAB SPORT,
blue, auto, 4x4
truck
04 CHEVY TAHOE LT
4x4 Pewter, grey
leather, 3rd seat
04 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER
red, tan leather,
3rd seat awd
04 HYUNDAI SANTA FE
GLS, silver (AWD)
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE
Z71, green, 4 door,
4x4 truck
04 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB SLT SILVER,
4 door, 4x4 truck
04 FORD FREESTAR,
blue, 4 door, 7
passenger mini
van
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
03 DODGE DURANGO
RT silver, 2 tone
leather, 3rd seat,
4x4
03 FORD RANGER XLT
SUPER CAB
red, auto V6, 4x4
03 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
LTZ, blue, two tone
leather, V6, 4x4
03 FORD EXPEDITION
XLT, silver, 3rd
seat, 4x4
03 FORD EXPLORER
SPORT TRAC XLT, 4
door, green, tan,
leather, 4x4
02 NISSAN PATHFINDER
SE, Sage, sun
roof, autop, 4x4
01 FORD F150 XLT
white, super cab,
4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
Blue/tan, 4 door,
4x4 truck
00 CHEVY SILVERADO
XCAB, 2WD truck,
burgundy
89 CHEVY 1500,
4X4 TRUCK
BUICK 09 ENCLAVE
CXL top of the line.
AWD, 50K original
miles. 1 owner.
Cocoa brown
metallic. Dual sun-
roofs, power mem-
ory cooled and
heated seats. 3rd
row seating. DVD
rear screen, navi-
gation system, bal-
ance of factory
warranty.
Bought new over
$50,000. Asking
$25,900. Trade ins
welcome
570-466-2771
CADILLAC `05 SRX
AWD, V-6, gold with
tan interior, loaded,
91,000 miles. Asking
$11,900. Please call
570-760-7550
CADILLAC 11 STS
13,000 Miles,
Showroom
condition. Price
reduced
$34,900
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
412 Autos for Sale
CHEVY 08 IMPALA LTZ
Metallic gray, sun-
roof, leather, Bose
Satellite with CD
radio, heated seats,
traction control, fully
loaded. Remote
Start. 59k miles.
$14,975 or trade.
(570) 639-5329
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
CHEVY 95 ASTRO
MARK III CONVERSION
VAN. Hightop. 93K.
7 passenger.
TV/VCP/Stereo.
Loaded. Great con-
dition. $3,495
(570) 574-2199
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 04
MONTE CARLO
Silver with Black
Leather, Sunroof,
Very Sharp!
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CHRYSLER `04
SEBRING
LXI CONVERTIBLE
Low miles - 54,000.
V6. FWD. Leather
interior. Great
shape. A/C. CD.
All power.
$6,900. Negotiable
New inspection &
tires.
(570) 760-1005
CHRYSLER `05
300
LIMITED EDITION
All wheel drive.
Loaded with all
power options.
Black metallic
with grey leather
interior.
Heated front
seats, sunroof,
6 disc CD
changer, satellite
radio, cruise
control, keyless/
alarm. Too many
options to list.
79,400 miles.
Sharp car, good
condition.
$10,500.
Call 814-9574
11 DODGE
DAKOTA CREW
4x4, Bighorn 6 cyl.
14k, Factory
Warranty.
$20,999
11 Ford Escape
XLT, 4x4, 26k,
Factory Warranty,
6 Cylinder
$19,999
11 Nissan Rogue
AWD, 17k, Factory
Warranty.
$18,899
10 Subaru
Forester Prem.
4WD 30k Factory
warranty, power
sunroof.
$18,899
08 Chrysler
Sebring Conv.
Touring 6 cyl.
32k $12,899
08 SUBARU
Special Edition
42K. 5 speed,
Factory warranty.
$11,699
05 HONDA CRV EX
4x4 65k, a title.
$12,799
06 FORD FREESTAR
62k, Rear air A/C
$7999
01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,199
11 Toyota Rav 4
4x4 AT
only 8,000
miles,alloys, power
sunroof. new condi-
tion.
$22,699
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
FORD `07 FOCUS
SES Sedan
Alloy wheels, heat-
ed seats, CD player,
rear spoiler, 1
owner, auto, air, all
power, great gas
mileage, priced to
be sold immediately!
$7,995. Call
570-614-8925
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02
TAURUS SES
LIKE NEW!
$3,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD MUSTANG 07 GT
PREMIUM CONVERTIBLE
V8 standard
engine, leather
60,0000+ miles
$15,000.
570-690-2408
HONDA `05 ACCORD
LX
Black, 1 owner,
85,000 miles, great
condition, $10,900
570-328-6146
412 Autos for Sale
HONDA `07
CR-V EXL
Glacier blue, grey
leather interior,
42,000 miles.
4 cylinder, auto.
Excellent Condition!
$19,500.
570-954-1435
HONDA 07 FIT
Auto. 4 door.
Keyless entry.
Hatchback.
$10,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
HONDA 08 ACCORD
4 door, 4 cylinder,
auto Price reduced
$15,695
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
HONDA 09
CIVIC EX
42k, sunroof, alloys,
$15,495
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
LEXUS `01 ES 300
80,000 miles,
excellent condi-
tion, all options.
Recently serv-
iced. New tires.
$8,800.
570-388-6669
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
MARZAK MOTORS
601 Green Ridge St, Scranton
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
98 VOLVO
STATION WAGON
NEW Listing!
Cross Country, AWD
144,000 miles
$3,695
00 FORD WIND-
STAR LX
NEW Listing! 3rd
seat, ice cold air,
132,000 miles
$2,995
BUICK 91 ROAD-
MASTER Station
Wagon, white with
woodgrain exterior,
gold leather interior,
3rd seat. Runs
great, high mileage.
$1800
MERCURY 99
GRAND MARQUIS
Gold, 4 door, tan
interior, runs great,
116,000 miles, new
inspection $4500
LINCOLN 02
TOWNCAR
Signature series,
Silver, grey leather
interior, 99,000
miles, runs great
$5295
AUDI 95 A6
2.8 QUATRO
Black, 4 door, grey
leather interior,
loaded $3500
CHEVY 05 AVEO
Silver, 4 door, grey
cloth interior, A/C,
re-built transmission
with warranty, 4 cyl.
79,000 miles
$5200
MERCURY 96
GRAND MARQUIS
4 door, gold with tan
cloth interior, only
50k miles. Loaded.
Must See! $4200
Warranties Avail-
able
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
570-955-5792
MAZDA 3 08
Extra clean. 5
speed. 41K miles
$13,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
MERCURY `05 SABLE
LS PREMIUM
50,400 miles
Moon roof, alloys,
all power, leather.
Original owner, per-
fectly maintained,
needs nothing.
Trade-ins welcome.
Financing available.
$8,750
570-474-6205
412 Autos for Sale
SATURN `02 SL1
Sedan,auto, all
power, low miles.
$4,999
(570)702-6023
SUBARU 11 OUTBACK
SW keyless, well
equipped, AWD
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOYOTA `05
SCION TC
Manual, AM/FM
stereo, MP3 multi
disc, rear spoiler,
moon roof, alloys,
ground effects,
90,100 miles, Air.
$9,000, negotiable.
570-760-0765
570-474-2182
TOYOTA 03 COROLLA LE
5 speed
$4995
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOYOTA 04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
TOYOTA 09 CAMRY
18,000 Miles,
1 owner, 4 cylinder.
$16,900
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
TOYOTA 09 COROLLA LE
Keyless entry, well
equipped including
alloy wheels
$12,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
VOLVO `01 V70
Station wagon. Sun-
roof. ABS brakes.
Radio, tape & CD.
A/C. Heated leather
seats. New alterna-
tor. Recently serv-
iced and inspected.
2 extra tires. 161K
miles. $4,600.
570-714-1296
VW `87 GOLF
Excellent runner
with constant serv-
icing & necessary
preventative main-
tenance. Repair
invoices available.
Approximate 98,131
miles. Good condi-
tion, new inspec-
tion. $1,300. Call
570-282-2579
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `85
CORVETTE
REGISTERED
CLASSIC
Red with blue plexi-
removable roof,
34,000 miles,
$12,000, OBO.
(570) 579-8811
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
FORD 83 MUSTANG
5.0 GT. FAST!
70,000 original
miles. Black with
black leather inte-
rior. California car,
5 speed, T-tops,
Posi rear end,
traction bars,
power windows,
rear defroster,
cruise, tilt wheel,
all factory. New
carburetor and
Flow Master.
Great Car! $4,700
or equal trade
570-468-2609
MERCEDES-BENZ `73
450SL
Convertible with
removable hard top,
power windows, AM
/FM radio with cas-
sette player, CD
player, automatic, 4
new tires. Cham-
pagne exterior; Ital-
ian red leather inte-
rior inside. Garage
kept, excellent con-
dition. Reduced
price to $26,000.
Call 570-825-6272
OLDSMOBILE
`68
DELMONT
Must Sell!
Appraised
for $9,200
All original
45,000 miles
350 Rocket
engine
Fender skirts
Always
garaged
Will sell for
$6,000
Serious
inquires only
570-
690-0727
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY 08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
MAN96 INTERNA-
TIONAL BOX TRUCK
Registered Gross
Weight - 25,500,
single axle, 25
foot box roll door,
176,000 miles,
diesel, 5 speed,
$9000. Call
570-822-7147
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
439 Motorcycles
HARLEY 10 DAVIDSON
SPORTSTER CUSTOM
Loud pipes.
Near Mint
174 miles - yes,
One hundred and
seventy four
miles on the
clock, original
owner. $8000.
570-876-2816
HARLEY DAVIDSON `07
Road King Classic
FLHRC. Burgundy /
Cream. 6 speed.
Cruise control. Back
rests, grips, battery
tender, cover. Willie
G accessories.
19,000miles. $13,250.
Williamsport, PA
262-993-4228
HARLEY DAVIDSON
03 DYNA WIDE GLIDE
Golden Anniversary.
Silver/Black. New
Tires. Extras. Excel-
lent Condition.
19,000 miles
$10,000.
570-639-2539
HARLEY DAVIDSON
2009 SPORTSTER 883
Very low mileage.
Dark blue. Garage
kept.Asking $5,299.
570-885-5000.
439 Motorcycles
KAWASAKI 03
KLR 650.Green
w/cargo bag. Excel-
lent condition.
$3,000
Rick 570-216-0867
SUZUKI 01 VS 800
GL INTRUDER
Garage kept, no
rust, lots of
chrome, black with
teal green flake.
Includes storage
jack & 2 helmets.
$3600
570-410-1026
YAMAHA 97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
1993 Pace Arrow
Fleetwood RV, 33
feet, good condi-
tion, low mileage,
must sell! $12,000
call 570-208-2883
FLAGSTAFF `08
CLASSIC
NOW BACK IN PA.
Super Lite Fifth
Wheel. LCD/DVD
flat screen TV, fire-
place, heated mat-
tress, ceiling fan,
Hide-a-Bed sofa,
outside speakers &
grill, 2 sliders,
aluminum wheels, ,
awning, microwave
oven, tinted safety
glass windows,
fridge & many
accessories &
options. Excellent
condition, $22,500.
570-868-6986
SPORTSMAN
CAMPER 00
30, 10 slide.
Queen bed, A/C. 16
canopy. Sleeps six.
$7,500, OBO.
Near Lake Winola
570-239-6848
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVROLET `00
LS 4 X 4
EXTENDED CAB
4.8 liter, all power,
auto. Newer tires,
looks & runs great.
82K. $8,600.
570-693-9339
CHEVROLET `03
S-10
6 cylinder, 2x4 auto-
matic, 45k, extend-
ed cab and cap.
$8,500
(570)722-8650
CHEVY 08
TRAILBLAZER LT
Mint condition, V-6,
4x4, sunroof, 51k
miles, $16,495
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 05
SILVERADO X CAB
2 WHEEL DRIVE
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
DODGE 05 GRAND
CARAVAN
SXT Special Edition.
Stow and go, beau-
tiful van. Leather
heated seats with
sunroof, tinted win-
dows, luggage
rack. Brandy color,
85K miles.
$10,875 negotiable
570-301-4929
FORD 02 EXPLORER
Red, XLT, Original
non-smoking owner,
garaged, synthetic
oil since new, excel-
lent in and out. New
tires and battery.
90,000 miles.
$7,500
(570) 403-3016
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02 F150
Extra Cab. 6
Cylinder, 5 speed.
Air. 2WD. $4,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD 04 F150
4x2. Nice Truck!
$11,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
FORD 04 F150
4x2. Nice Truck!
$11,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 06 ESCAPE XLT
4x4. Sunroof. Like
new. $5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 00
EXPLORER XLT
eXTRA cLEAN!
4X4.
$3,995.
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 04 EXPLORER
V6. Clean,
Clean SUV!
4WD
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
JEEP `96 GRAND
CHEROKEE V8
Automatic, four
wheel drive, air
conditioning, new
tires, brakes &
transmission.
$3,300.
570-972-9685
Travel
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 PAGE 3D
www.ke n polloc kn is s a n .c om
229M UN DY S TRE E T
W IL K E S -BA RRE , P A .
1-8 66-70 4-0 672 K E N P OL L OCK
N IS S A N
Th e #1 N is s a n De a le rin N .E. PA
*Ta x a nd Ta g a d d itio na l. Prio rSa les Ex c lu d ed . N o tR es po ns ib le fo rTypo gra phic a l Erro rs . All reb a tes & inc entives a pplied . **0 % APR in lieu o f reb a tes . As k fo rd eta ils .
**As perN is s a n M o nthly Sa les V o lu m e R epo rta s o f M a rc h 2 0 12 . All Pric es b a s ed o n im m ed ia te d elivery in s to c k vehic le o nly. All o ffers ex pire 5 /3 1/12 .

THE NUM BER 1NISSAN DEAL ER IN THE S TATE O F PA IN NEW VEHIC L E


S AL ES VO L UM E AND C US TO M ER S ATIS FAC TIO N FO R APRIL 2012**
K E N P OL L OCK N IS S A N
WW
OO
WW
TH R U TH R U
M A Y M A Y
31ST 31ST
O NLY ! O NLY !
$
5
$
5
00
00
2012N IS S A N V E RS A 1.8S
H/B
4 Cyl, 6 S p eed ,
A/ C, AM / F M , F lo o r
M a ts , M u ch M o re!
STK#N21708
M O DEL# 11462
V IN# 245924
M SRP $15,430
SA VE O VER
$2000 O FF
M SR P !
B U Y FOR
$
13,395
*
+ T/T
W / $50 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAS H
& $50 0 M EM OR IAL D AY B ON U S CAS H
2012N IS S A N A L TIM A 2.5S
COUP E
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, PW ,
PDL , Cru is e, T ilt, F lo o r
M a ts & M u ch M o re!
STK#N21885
M O DEL# 15112
V IN# 241072,255181
M SRP $25,620
B U Y FOR
$
20 ,620
*
+ T/T
W / $10 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
& $50 0 M EM OR IAL D AY B ON U S CAS H
SA VE
$5000 O FF
M SR P !
2012N IS S A N JUK E S L
A W D
4 Cyl T u rb o , AW D, L ea ther,
Blu eto o th, M o o n ro o f, Pu re
Drive, A/ C, Bo s e S o u n d ,
M u ch, M u ch M o re
*S a le Price p lu s ta x & ta gs
STK#N21677
M O DEL# 20612
V IN# 115852,115992
M SRP $27,630
+ T/T
W / $50 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 M EM OR IAL D AY B ON U S CAS H
SA VE O VER
$2600 O FF
M SR P !
B U Y FOR
$
24,995
*
NISSA N
M EM O R IA L
DA Y
B O NU S
C A SH
LA ST DA Y
FO R TH ESE
SA VING S!
2012N IS S A N A L TIM A 2.5S
S E DA N
STK#N22026
M O DEL# 13112
V IN# 254723
M SRP $24,255
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $750 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
& $50 0 M EM OR IAL D AY B ON U S CAS H
SA VE
$6000 O FF
M SR P !
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C,
AM / F M / CD, T ilt, Cru is e,
F lo o rM a ts , M u ch M o re
+ T/T
B U Y FOR
$
18 ,255
*
2012N IS S A N ROGUE S V
A W D
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, T in ted Gla s s ,
F lo o rM a ts , Allo ys ,
M u ch M o re!
STK#N21528
M O DEL# 22412
V IN# 382082,381845
M SRP $26,870
B U Y FOR
$
22,8 70
*
+ T/T
W / $50 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
& $50 0 M EM OR IAL D AY B ON U S CAS H
SA VE O VER $4000 O FF
M SR P O N A LL 2012 SV
& SL R O G U ES
20 20
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
L A ST O NE L A ST O NE
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
20 20
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
22
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
L A ST O NE L A ST O NE
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
22
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
2012N IS S A N S E N TRA
2.0S R
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, PW , PDL ,
Allo ys , S p o ilers ,
AM / F M / CD, M u ch M o re
STK#N21847
M O DEL# 12212
V IN# 707853
M SRP $19,230
SA VE O VER
$2700 O FF
M SR P !
B U Y FOR
$
16,495
*
+ T/T
W / $10 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
2012N IS S A N M A XIM A
3.5S S E DA N
V6, CVT , M o o n ro o f, Pw rS ea t, A/ C,
Orga n izer, F lo o rM a ts & M o re!
STK#N21319
M O DEL# 16112
V IN# 817551
M SRP $32,945
B U Y FOR
$
27,445
*
+ T/T
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
& $50 0 M EM OR IAL D AY B ON U S CAS H
SA VE O VER
$5500 O FF
M SR P !
L A ST O NE L A ST O NE
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
2012N IS S A N FRON TIE R
K C 4X4
V6, Au to , A/ C, PW , PDL ,
Cru is e, T ilt, Prem Utility
Pkg, F lo o rM a ts ,
M u ch M o re!
*$249 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $16,746.60; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e
@ d elivery= $2202.50. $500 M em o ria l Da y Bo n u s Ca s h In clu d ed .
STK#N21911
M O DEL# 31412
V IN# 443943,445077
M SRP $29,380
B U Y FOR
$
25,38 0
*
+ T/T
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 M EM OR IAL D AY B ON U S CAS H
$
249
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
22
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
SA VE $4000
O FF M SR P !
$
18 9
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$189 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $12,370.05; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e
@ d elivery= $2202.50. $1810 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te & $500 M em o ria l Da y Bo n u s Ca s h In clu d ed .
$
145
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$145 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $7869.30; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $500 M em o ria l Da y Bo n u s Ca s h In clu d ed .
$
229
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$229 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $13,066.20; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $500 M em o ria l Da y Bo n u s Ca s h In clu d ed .
$
20 9
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$209 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $14,778.50; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e
@ d elivery= $2202.50. $1000 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te & $500 M em o ria l Da y Bo n u s Ca s h In clu d ed .
$
179
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$179 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $11,153.40;
m u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s
regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50.
$
259
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$259 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $18,449.20; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e
@ d elivery= $2202.50. $1000 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te & $500 M em o ria l Da y Bo n u s Ca s h In clu d ed .
PAGE 4D THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Auto., CD, Aluminum Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL, Pwr. Seat,
Safety Pkg., Side Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air
Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius Satellite Radio, Keyless
Entry, Message Center,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates
applied **Lease payments based
on 36 month lease 31,500 allowable miles. Sale ends 5/31/12.
Auto., CD, Alum. Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL, Pwr. Seat, Safety Pkg., Side
Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius Satellite
Radio, Keyless Entry with Keypad, Message Center,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates
applied **Lease payments based
on 36 month lease 31,500 allowable miles. Sale ends 5/31/12.
, V6, CD, Alum. Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL, Pwr. Seat, Safety
Pkg., Side Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius
Satellite Radio, Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Message Center,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 36 month lease 31,500 allowable miles. Sale ends 5/31/12.
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B
*Tax and tags extra. Security Deposit Waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. See salesperson for
details. All payments subject to credit approval by the primary lending source, Tier 0 rate. Special APR financing cannot be combined with Ford cash rebate. Photos of vehicles are for
illustration purposes only. Coccia Ford-Lincoln is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 36 month lease 31,500 allowable miles. Sale ends 5/31/12.
Auto., CD, Anti-Theft Sys., Side Curtain Air Bags,
16 Alloy Wheels, Instrument Cluster, Message
Center, Fog Lamps, MyKey, Convenience Pkg.,
Cruise Control, Perimeter Alarm, MyFord, AC, Tilt
Wheel, SYNC, Sirius Satellite Radio,
XLT, Safety Canopy, Side Impact Air Bags, PL,
PW, CD, Air, Fog Lamps, Privacy Glass, Roof
Rack, 16 Alum. Wheels, Sirius Satellite
Radio, Keyless Entry, Rear Cargo Convenience
Pkg.,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 36 month lease 31,500 allowable miles. Sale ends 5/31/12.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 36 month lease 31,500 allowable miles. Sale ends 5/31/12.
, V6, Limited, Safety Canopy, Side
Impact Safety Pkg., Sirius Satellite Radio. Keyless
Entry, Rear Cargo Convenience Pkg., Luxury Pkg.,
CD, Reverse Sensing Sys., Rearview Camera,
,
XLT, Safety Canopy, PL, Side
Impact Safety Pkg., Pwr. Drivers Seat, Auto.,
PW, CD, Air, Fog Lamps, Privacy Glass, Roof
Rack, 16 Alum. Wheels, Sirius Satellite Radio,
Rear Cargo Convenience Pkg., Keyless
Entry,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates
applied **Lease payments based
on 36 month lease 31,500 allowable miles. Sale ends 5/31/12.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 PAGE 5D
PAGE 6D THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
551 Other
566 Sales/Business
Development
551 Other
566 Sales/Business
Development
551 Other
548 Medical/Health
468 Auto Parts
548 Medical/Health
468 Auto Parts
548 Medical/Health
Earn Extra Cash
For Just A Few
Hours A Day.
Deliver
Available routes:
( No Col l ect i ons)
Plymouth
$900 Monthly Prot + Tips
167 daily / 210 Sunday
Blair Street, Davenport Street, Franklin Street,
Orchard Street, W. Shawnee Avenue
W. Main Street, North Street
Nanticoke
$940 Monthly Prot + Tips
216 daily / 256 Sunday
E. Field Street, E. Grand Street, E. Grove Street
Kosciuszko Street, S. Market Street
To start earning extra cash now or nd
a route near you, call Rosemary:
570-829-7107
Plains
$700 Monthly Prot + Tips
180 daily / 200 Sunday
Abbott Street, E. Carey Street, Crow Street,
Henry Street, Hudson Road, William Street
Courtdale/Pringle
$900 Monthly Prot + Tips
200 daily / 223 Sunday
Pringle Street, Broad Street, Cooper Street,
Courtright Street, E. Grove Street, Courtdale Avenue,
Harrington Street, White Rock Terrace
Hunlock Creek/Sweet Valley
MOTOR ROUTE
$1400 Monthly Prot + Tips
155 daily / 172 Sunday
Lakeside Drive, Metropolitan Avenue,
State Route 29, Trojan Road, Bronson Road,
Mooretown Road, Old State Road
ENVIRONMENT ENVIRONMENTAL AL
F FACILITY ACILITY SPECIALISTS SPECIALISTS
FULL TIME 2ND SHIFT
3 OPENINGS NOW AVAILABLE
$10.50 - $11.50 DOE
$250.00 Sign on Bonus
Sovereign Commercial Services a
professional facility services company,
is seeking full time experienced floor and
custodial facility associate for 2nd shift.
Travel and mileage paid.
Paid time off also available. Valid license
and background verification required.
Must be able to lift up to 50lbs and have
the personality to work with various
facilities within NEPA area. Benefits and
sign on bonus of $250.00 after 90 days.
Hanover Part T Hanover Part Time ime
Evenings-Janitor Evenings-Janitor
9pm-1am Monday-Friday,
general cleaning of restrooms and office.
Must be able to work independently and
lift up to 50lbs trash. $9.25/hour.
Apply today at: Apply today at:
www www.sovereigncs.com .sovereigncs.com
EOE and Drug Free Workplace.
To apply or to learn about
our nursing employment
opportunities
Call 877-339-6999 x1
Email resumes to
Jobs@horizonhrs.com
Or visit us & apply in person
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke
RN Charge Nurse
Are you a nurse with
exceptional leadership qualities?
Then we want to hear from you!
We are looking for a full time
7-3 charge nurse.
LTC and recent charge nurse
experience is desired.
LPNs
Love your profession and
would like to pick up
extra hours?
We are seeking Per Diem
practical nurses all shifts
7-3, 3-11 & 11-7
CNAs
$300 Sign On Bonus
Part Time 7-3 & 3-11
AS ALWAYS ***HIGHEST PRICES***
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE!!
PLUS ENTER TO WIN $500 CASH!!
DRAWINGTO BE HELD LAST DAY
OF EACH MONTH
www.wegotused.com
BUYING JUNK
VEHICLES
$375 AND UP
ALSO BUYING
HEAVY EQUIPMENT
NOBODY Pays More
570-760-2035
Monday thru Saturday 6am-9pm Happy Trails!
H
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
AUTOMOTIVE AUTOMOTIVE
SALES SALES
CONSULTANT CONSULTANT
601 Kidder Street, Wilkes-Barre
Salary & Commission Benefits
401K Plan 5 Day Work Week
Huge New & Used Inventory
BE PART OF THE
BEST SALES TEAM
IN THE VALLEY!
Valley Chevrolet is seeking
individuals who are self starters,
team oriented and driven.
(No Experience Necessary)
Apply in person to:
Blake Gagliardi, Sales Manager
Rick Merrick, Sales Manager
VALLEY CHEVROLET VALLEY CHEVROLET
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 04 RANGER
Super Cab
One Owner, 4x4,
5 Speed,
Highway miles.
Sharp Truck!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
NISSAN `04
PATHFINDER
ARMADA
Excellent condition.
Too many options to
list. Runs & looks
excellent. $10,995
570-655-6132 or
570-466-8824
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
GMC `07
SIERRA 1500
Regular Cab
37,000 miles,
6 cylinder auto,
4 x 4. Black
Excellent condition.
NEW PRICE
$14,000
570-954-1435
JEEP 03 WRANGLER X
6 cylinder. Auto.
4x4.
$10,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
JEEP 04 WRANGLER
6 cylinder. 5 speed
4x4
$9,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
MERCURY `03
MOUNTAINEER
AWD. Third row
seating. Economical
6 cylinder automat-
ic. Fully loaded with
all available options.
93k pampered miles.
Garage kept. Safety /
emissions inspected
and ready to go. Sale
priced at $6995.
Trade-ins accepted.
Tag & title process-
ing available with
purchase. Call Fran
for an appointment
to see this out-
standing SUV.
570-466-2771
Scranton
MITSUBISHI `11
OUTLANDER SPORT SE
AWD, Black interi-
or/exterior, start/
stop engine with
keyless entry, heat-
ed seats, 18 alloy
wheels, many extra
features. Only Low
Miles. 10 year,
100,000 mile war-
ranty. $22,500. Will-
ing to negotiate.
Serious inquires
only - must sell,
going to law school.
(570) 793-6844
SUZUKI `07 XL-7
56,000 miles,
automatic,
all-wheel drive,
4 door, air condi-
tioning, all power,
CD player, leather
interior, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $13,000
Call 570-829-8753
Before 5:00 p.m.
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
506 Administrative/
Clerical
LEASING CONSULTANT/
RESIDENT COORDINATOR
Local apartment
community is look-
ing for a friendly
and energetic per-
son to join our
team. Applicants
must be detail ori-
ented, dependable,
& capable of work-
ing independently.
Candidates should
be familiar in an
office setting, be
proficient in
Microsoft products,
and possess
exceptional cus-
tomer service/peo-
ple skills. This posi-
tion offers competi-
tive pay with bene-
fits. The position
may occasional
evening and week-
ends. Opportunity
for a new and excit-
ing career for the
right individual.
(Bilingual a plus.)
Please send
resume to:
EagleRidge01
@comcast.net
or mail to
Eagle Ridge, Attn:
Property Manager
9 Beverly Drive,
Edwardsville, PA
18704. EOE
Pre-Owned Car Lot
seeks an experi-
enced service
writer to handle
duties that include
customer service,
scheduling appoint-
ments, ordering
parts, invoice cus-
tomers, assigning
work to mechanics
and answering
phones. Job avail-
able immediately.
5 day work week,
8AM-8PM, no Sat-
urdays or Sundays.
WE ARE A
FAMILY DEALERSHIP.
Apply in person or
call 570-562-3088
for a scheduled
interview.
Service Writer
Gaughan Auto Store
Taylor, PA
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
508 Beauty/
Cosmetology
Nail Tech & Hair Stylist
With Clientele
Immediate openings
in the Dallas area.
High comissions.
Paid vacation. Great
working conditions!
APPLY IN PERSON
The Styling Studio
DALLAS, PA
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
Entry Level
Construction Laborer
Two person crew,
no experience nec-
essary, company
will train. The work
is outdoor, fast-
paced, very physical
and will require the
applicant to be out
of town for eight day
intervals followed by
six days off. Appli-
cants must have a
valid PA drivers
license and clean
driving record.
Starting wage is
negotiable but will
be no less than
$14.00 per with
family health, dental
and 401k. APPLY AT
R.K. HYDRO-VAC,
INC., 1075 OAK ST
PITTSTON, PA
18640
E-MAIL RESUME TO
TCHARNEY@
RKHYDROVACPA.COM
OR CALL 800-237-
7474 MONDAY TO
FRIDAY, 8:30 TO
4:30 E.O.E. AND
MANDATORY DRUG
TESTING.
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
100 OPENINGS!
Customer Service
Medical In Bound
Call Center and
Insurance Claims
Positions. $10.50/
hour. Advance-
ment Opportuni-
ties Abound!
Hurry! Paid Train-
ing Dates filling
up: www.Express
Pros.com
570-208-7000
522 Education/
Training
TEACHER
Spanish K-8
Part time. Monday,
Tuesday & Wednes-
day, 11:30-3:30.
Must be PA Certi-
fied to teach Span-
ish. Qualified appli-
cants should send
resume to: Wilkes-
Barre Academy
20 Stevens Rd
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
LINE COOK
Experienced &
motivated. Must
be able to work
as a team. Apply
in person
MARIANACCIS
FAMILY
RESTAURANT
252 West 8th St
West Wyoming
(570) 693-1778
NOW HIRING!
All Shifts.
All Positions.
Management posi-
tions available -
experience needed.
Apply Within.
440 Scranton
Carbondale Hwy,
Scranton
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
HIRING THE FOLLOWING
PART TIME POSITIONS:
UNIFORMS AND MEALS
PROVIDED. WEEKENDS
AND HOLIDAYS A MUST.
APPLY IN PERSON.
NO PHONE CALLS.
OFF OF ROUTE 115
WILKES-BARRE
Dishwasher
Housekeeping
Front Desk
Lifeguard
BEST WESTERN PLUS
EAST MOUNTAIN INN
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
HEAVY EQUIPMENT/
DIESEL MECHANIC
Needed for busy
Quarry in N.E.PA.
Must have own
tools and minimum
5 years repair and
maintenance expe-
rience on heavy
equipment. Com-
petitive salary and
health insurance
provided.
Fax resume to:
570-643-0903
BUILDING & GROUNDS
MANAGER TRAINEE
FMS seeks Building
and Grounds Man-
ager trainee for K-
12 school district(s)
in the tri-county
area. Prior Custodi-
al/Maintenance
management expe-
rience in an institu-
tional/commercial
setting required.
Must have HVAC
training. Must be
able to commute or
relocate. Must
pass state/federal
clearances. We
offer competitive
salary, health bene-
fits, 401K, and ideal
working conditions.
Please mail resume
and salary require-
ments to:
TNG-FMS, Attn: Bill
Budd, 1706 Bloom
Road Danville, PA
17821 or email to
eastoffice@the
nutritiongroup.biz
ROUTE TECHNICIAN
Come join the
leader in the pest
control industry.
Orkin Pest Control is
currently accepting
applications for Full-
Time Route Techni-
cian. Experience is
preferred but not
necessary. Pre-
employment drug
screen required.
Email resumes to
smoran@rattinc.net
or fax them to
570-208-4817
WATER TECHNICIAN
NEEDED
MPW Industrial
Water located in the
Hanover Industrial
Park is looking for
hard working career
minded individuals
to join our team.
We are looking for
potential employees
who meet the fol-
lowing qualifica-
tions:
Mechanically
inclined
Ability to work
weekends and
Overtime
Lift 50 plus lbs.
1 year experience
in a manufacturing
or industrial envi-
ronment
Ability to work 1st
or 2nd shift
Interested
applicants can
apply in person at
420 Stewart Road,
Hanover Township
or apply online at
mpwservices.com
or call
570-829-4207
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
HOUSEKEEPING/
FRONT DESK
Accepting applica-
tions online at
RedRoof.com
or in person at
1035 Highway 315.
No Phone Calls
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
539 Legal
PARALEGAL
Immediate opening
for an experienced
Paralegal. Full-time
position with
health insurance
and retirement
plan. Please send
letter of interest
with resume in
confidence to:
The Times Leader
Box 4040
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
542 Logistics/
Transportation
CDL Drivers Needed
MPW Industrial
Water located in the
Hanover Industrial
Park is looking for
Class A CDL drivers.
We are looking for
Drivers who meet
the following qualifi-
cations:
Minimum of 1 year
Class A CDL expe-
rience
Prefer over the
road or regional
driving experience
Good driving
record-good DOT
record
Safety minded
Good pay and ben-
efits including paid
vacation!
Interested
applicants can
apply in person at
420 Stewart Road,
Hanover Township
or apply online at
mpwservices.com
or call
570-829-4207
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
CDL Class A
Regional and
Local Routes
HOME DAILY
Benefit package
includes:
paid holiday and
vacation; health,
vision, and den-
tal coverage.
Candidates must
be 23 years of
age with at least
2 years
tractor trailer
experience.
Drivers paid by
percentage.
Applications
can be filled
out online at
www.cdstrans
portation.com
or emailed to
jmantik@cds
transportation.
com
or you can
apply
in person at
Jerilyn Mantik
One Passan
Drive
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702
570-654-6738
LOOKING TO GROW
DRIVERS WANTED!
NOW HIRING:
CLASS A OTR
COMPANY DRIVERS
Van Hoekelen
Greenhouses is a
family owned busi-
ness located in
McAdoo, PA.
We have immedi-
ate openings for
reliable full-time
tractor trailer driv-
ers, to deliver prod-
uct to our cus-
tomers across the
48 states. Our pre-
mier employment
package includes:
Hourly Pay-
including paid
detention time, and
guaranteed
8 hours per day
Safety Bonus-
$.05/mile paid
quarterly
Great Benefits-
100% paid health
insurance, vision,
dental, life, STD,
401K, vacation
time, and holiday
pay.
Pet & Rider
Program
Well maintained
freightliners and
reefer trailers
Continuous year-
round steady work
with home time
Requirements are:
Valid Class A CDL,
minimum 1 year
OTR experience,
must lift 40lbs, and
meet driving and
criminal record
guidelines
PLEASE
CONTACT
SHARON AT
(800)979-2022
EXT 1914,
MAIL RESUME TO
P.O. BOX 88,
MCADOO, PA
18237 OR FAX TO
570-929-2260.
VISIT OUR
WEBSITE AT
WWW.VHGREEN
HOUSES.COM
FOR MORE
DETAILS.
542 Logistics/
Transportation
O/O'S & CO
FLATBED DRIVERS
SIGN ON BONUS
Hazleton/
Scranton, PA
Growing dedi-
cated account
needs Drivers
Now! SIGN ON
BONUS: $1,000
after 3 months &
$1,000 after 6
months for Owner
Operators & com-
pany drivers. Dri-
ver Home Loca-
tions: Hazleton, PA,
or surrounding
Area. Miles per
Week Target is
2,275. Runs will go
into North east
locations. $1.15 all
dispatched miles
plus fuel surcharge
for ALL Dispatch/
Round Trip Miles at
$1.50 Peg, paid at
$.01 per $.06
increments. Truck
must be able to
pass a DOT
inspection. Plate
provided with
weekly settle-
ments and fuel
card.
Also needing up
to 10 Company
Drivers. Excellent
Benefits! .45cents
a mile, with tarp
pay. Flatbed freight
experience
required. Class A
CDL drivers with 2
years of experi-
ence.
Feel free to
contact
Kevin McGrath
608-207-5006
or Jan Hunt
608-364-9716
visit our web site
www.blackhawk
transport.com
GREAT PAY,
REGULAR/SCHEDULED
HOME TIME & A
GREAT, FRIENDLY,
PROFESSIONAL STAFF
TO WORK WITH!
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
545 Marketing/
Product
RANDALL-REILLY
PUBLISHING COMPANY
is looking for a
REGIONAL SERVICE
PROFESSIONAL
to drive to various
locations on their
route to distribute
magazines, install
posters, frames, or
computers/monitors
for our customers.
Candidate may also
be responsible for
conducting audits,
taking inventory,
and cleaning maga-
zine racks periodi-
cally. Must have a
good driving record.
Travel time will be
(7-10) consecutive
days for first run and
(5) consecutive
days for the second
run of the month.
Send resume to:
humanresources@
randallreilly.com or
mail to Randall-Reil-
ly Publishing Co.,
Attn: HR/TSE, PO
Box 2029,
Tuscaloosa, AL,
35405-2029. EOE.
548 Medical/Health
MEDICAL TECHNICIAN
JOBS!
No Resume?
No Problem!
Monster Match
assigns a
professional to
hand-match each
job seeker with
each employer!
This is a
FREE service!
Simply create your
profile by phone or
online and, for the
next 90-days, our
professionals will
match your profile
to employers who
are hiring right now!
CREATE YOUR
PROFILE NOW
BY PHONE OR
WEB FREE!
Call Today, Sunday,
or any day!
Use Job Code 56!
1-866-781-5627
or
www.
timesleader.com
NO RESUME NEEDED!
Call the automated
phone profiling
system or use our
convenient Online
form today so our
professionals can
get started
matching you with
employers that are
hiring - NOW!
Choose the
following
position to enter
your information:
CARDIOLOGY
TECHNICIAN
EMERGENCY
TECHNICIAN
LABORATORY
TECHNICIAN
OPERATING ROOM
TECHNICIAN
RADIOLOGY
TECHNICIAN
RESPIRATORY
TECHNICIAN
PARAMEDIC
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
NURSING POSITIONS
RNs
RN Supervisor
Every Weekend
7-3 Shift
LPN/RN
Full Time
8 Day 7-3 Shift;
Q Other Weekend
Every Weekend
7-3 Shift
Part Time
Q Weekend and
1 Day Every Other
Week 3-11 Shift
CNA
Full Time 11-7 Shift
Full Time 7-3 Shift
RNs, LPNs
Pool Positions
All Shifts
Apply in person:
Kingston Commons
615 Wyoming Ave.
Kingston, PA 18704
570-288-5496
or e-mail resume to:
UnitManager@
kingstoncommons.
com
E.O.E.
DRUG FREE WORKPLACE
554 Production/
Operations
FORKLIFT OPERATORS
(MATERIAL HANDLER)
FABRI-KAL Corpo-
ration, a major plas-
tics company is
seeking full time
MATERIAL HAN-
DLERS for our Hazle
Township and
Mountaintop loca-
tions. One year fork-
lift experience within
the past five years
and High school
diploma/equivalent
required. Current
forklift certification
preferred. Back-
ground Checks and
Drug Screening are
conditions of
employment. 12
hour shifts. Compet-
itive compensation
and comprehensive
benefit package
(health/dental/vision
/life insurance; dis-
ability; 401k, Tuition
Reimbursement;
dependent tuition
assistance).
FABRI-KAL
Corporation,
Human
Resources Dept.
Valmont Industrial
Park, 150 Lions
Drive, Hazle Twp.,
PA 18202 or Email:
HRPA@
Fabri-Kal.com
Fax: 570-501-0817
EOE
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
Outside Sales
Representative
Eastern PA. Base
salary and commis-
sion plus benefits.
Place bins for recy-
cling of textiles.
Must have proven
experience with
cold calling and
sales to businesses.
www.usagain.com
Send cover letter
and application to
p.jorgensen@
usagain.com
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
SALES JOBS!
No Resume?
No Problem!
Monster Match
assigns a
professional to
hand-match each
job seeker with
each employer!
This is a
FREE service!
Simply create your
profile by phone or
online and, for the
next 90-days, our
professionals will
match your profile
to employers who
are hiring right now!
CREATE YOUR
PROFILE NOW
BY PHONE OR
WEB FREE!
Call Today, Sunday,
or any day!
Use Job Code 39!
1-866-781-5627
or
www.
timesleader.com
NO RESUME NEEDED!
Call the automated
phone profiling
system or use our
convenient Online
form today so our
professionals can
get started
matching you with
employers that are
hiring - NOW!
Choose the
following
position to enter
your information:
Inside Sales &
Telemarketing
Findthe
perfect
friend.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNLLL NNNNLLYONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LLLE LE LE E LLE LE LLE EE DER DD .
timesleader.com
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 PAGE 7D
521 Editorial/
Writing
521 Editorial/
Writing
521 Editorial/
Writing
521 Editorial/
Writing
521 Editorial/
Writing
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
548 Medical/Health
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
548 Medical/Health
MAINTENANCE POSITIONS
INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICIAN I
MAINTENANCE MECHANIC II
MAINTENANCE TRAINEE
Fabri-Kal Corporation, a major thermoforming plastics
company, has immediate full time benefitted positions.
12 hour shifts.
Industrial Electrician: Conduit, emt and ridged pipe; Equip-
ment testing; AC/DC motors and drives; PLC systems. 3 Yrs
Exp. HS/GED required, vocational/trade school preferred.
Mechanic: Troubleshooting, hydraulic/pneumatic, machine
shop, plumbing, welding, rebuild mechanic devices, schemat-
ics, test equipment, basic electrical systems. 3 Yrs Exp.
HS/GED required, vocational/trade school preferred.
Maintenance Trainee: Associates Degree in Electronic field or
Technical Certification in Electronics to include AC/DC Funda-
mentals, Industrial Electricity, Motor Controls, AC/DC Drives,
PLCs, Basic testing equipment/Multi-meter/Amp probes.
Drug & Alcohol screening and background checks are condi-
tions of employment. Competitive wage and benefits package:
Family Health Insurance, Prescription, Dental & Vision, Disabil-
ity, 401K, Education, Paid Leave. EOE. Apply on site
Monday-Friday 8AM-5PM; or forward resume to:
Fabri-Kal Corporation
ATTN: Human Resources
150 Lions Drive
Hazle Township, PA 18202
FAX (570) 501-0817; EMAIL: HRPA@Fabri-Kal.com
www.fabri-kal.com
Children's Behavioral
Health Services, Inc.
is currently looking for:
Behavioral Specialist
Consultants
Must have a Masters Degree in a Clinical
field. We offer competitive pay and excel-
lent benefits. If you are seeking a challeng-
ing opportunity, please send, fax or e-mail
your resume to:
Children's Behavioral Health Services, Inc.
Attn: Susan Hurd
104 Woodward Hill Road,
Edwardsville PA 18704
Email shurd@cbhsinc.com or
Fax to 714-7231
EOE
We currently offer this employment opportunity:
A regional multimedia company headquartered in Wilkes-Barre, we provide
news, information and entertainment across multiple media platforms.
Our fagship publication, The Times Leader, and several weekly and
specialized publications serve the readers and advertisers of northeastern
Pennsylvania well. We provide commercial and other services in the region
and surrounding states.
Building on our solid print foundation, we offer various multimedia products:
website development; social media marketing; search engine optimization
and marketing; QR code marketing and tracking; and many other services.
We are looking for a full-time news designer to work on our print and digital
news products.
If you are:
A journalist whose goal is to be part of a team creating high-quality
products, who understands the hierarchy of typography, the power of a
great photograph and the elegance that less is often more.
A realist who understands that news happens all the time and that an
aggressive news gathering organization is always on, channeling stories
into digital platforms as well as print. This position requires working at
night and on weekends.
A dynamic creative soul who is organized, collaborative and unafraid of
taking chances or looming deadlines.
A designer who will be collaborative early in the process, championing
reporters and editors to think in visual terms and create exciting visual
storytelling.
We need you. We offer competitive pay and great benefts including
medical, dental, 401(k) after 1 year, life insurance and more.
News Designer
Please send cover letter, resume, work samples and salary history to:
573 Warehouse
WAREHOUSE WORKER/
DRIVER
Local agency is
looking for a
responsible individ-
ual to work in a busy
warehouse environ-
ment. Duties include
general warehouse
activities as well as
pick-up and delivery
of food products.
Experience in the
operation of ware-
house equipment
including electric
pallet jacks, fork lift
and reach truck.
Applicant should be
able to lift 60
pounds. A valid
Class C PA drivers
license and ability to
drive various size
vehicles ranging
from cargo vans to
27 foot box truck is
required. Full-Time
position. Monday
Friday 7 a.m. 3:30
p.m. Occasional
weekend work may
be required. Com-
petitive Salary and
Benefit Package.
SEND RESUME AND
LETTER OF INTEREST TO
HUMAN RESOURCES,
PO BOX 862,
WILKES-BARRE, PA
18703 OR E-MAIL TO
cmat@epix.net.
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
EMPLOYER.
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
JAN-PRO COMMERCIAL
CLEANING OF
NORTHEASTERN PA
Concerned about
your future?
BE YOUR OWN BOSS
Work Full or
Part time
Accounts available
NOW throughout
Luzerne &
Lackawanna,
Counties
We guarantee
$5,000.to $200,000
in annual billing.
Investment
Required
Were ready Are
you?
For more info call
570-824-5774
Jan-Pro.com
NIGHTCLUB FOR SALE
Seven years old.
Luzerne County,
Wilkes-Barre area.
1,800 square feet
bar & 1,800
square feet ban-
quet hall. No
kitchen. Off street
parking for 20
cars. Partner con-
sidered.
$327,000, firm.
P.O. 2827
Wilkes-Barre
PA 18702
SALON FOR SALE
Profitable, growing
hair salon in ideal
location. Strong
customer base.
New equipment.
Owner relocating.
570-313-0343
700
MERCHANDISE
702 Air
Conditioners
AIR CONDITIONER
Fedders 12,000
BTUS runs good
$100. 570-287-6162
AIR CONDITIONER,
Sharp brand for win-
dow. 10400 btu
excellent condition,
used very little. $75.
Cash only.868-6327
706 Arts/Crafts/
Hobbies
ART LESSONS:
Weekly private art
lessons in your
home from a certi-
fied professional.
$18 for one hour.
Some supplies
included. 570-592-
1253
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
ANTIQUE old fash-
ioned coal stove,
white Dickson with
warming closet, can
be used for heating
house, cooking
meals or just for
conversation $550.
570-735-2081
ANTIQUE TOYS
WANTED
Larry - Mt. Top
474-9202
COIN 1938d Walking
Liberty half dollar
$70. NY Mets, David
Wright XRC & R.C.
mint condition both
for $15. 570-262-
0708 or 823-1738
HESS TRUCKS, new
in boxes. 2000-
2008 $35-$80.
570-675-4383
TRAIN SET electric
Lionel Seaboard
Freight, die cast
metal engine.
Excellent condition.
Used twice. $80!
Call (570) 655-5419.
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
NASCAR ITEMS:
pictures Dale Jr. &
Sr $25. Dale Sr.
large $40. Variety of
1:24 scale cars $15-
$50. Autographed
Rusty Wallace car
$100. Blanket #3
$10. Trailer $7.
Monoply Nascar,
new in box $20.
Dale Jr. pewter stat-
ue $50. Budweiser
steins $10. each.
Sports beanie
beanie bear $10.
Donald Trump bear 1
of 4,000 2005 bear
32068 $15.
570-235-5482
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
SHAFERS ATTIC
TREASURES
Antique & Vintage
Furniture
Tables, Hutches,
Beds, Lamps, Pic-
tures, Chairs, this,
and that Items, Etc.
Route 6 & 11
LaPlume
Dalton Carpet Plaza
570-396-6353
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and inex-
pensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money, Let
us take a look at it
first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
APPLIANCES:
Washer & Dryer.
Sold together. $300
Firm. Refrigerator.
$150 negotiable.
570-793-4160
GENES
RECONDITIONED
APPLIANCES
60 Day Warranty
Monday-Friday
8:00PM-5:00PM
Saturday
8:00AM-11:00AM
Gateway
Shopping Center
Kingston, PA
(570) 819-1966
DISHWASHER.
Danby countertop.
Does 4 place set-
tings & silverware.
Variety of settings.
Works good. Will
need faucet
adapter. Asking
$40. Call 570-871-
3360 or 852-7523
FREEZER
Frigidaire upright. 3
year extended war-
ranty. $350. WASH-
ER, 3 year extend-
ed warranty, $150.
570-851-0718
712 Baby Items
BABY PACK AND
GO great for the
beach 30. Baby
vibrate musical seat
yellow $30.
570-696-9033
CAR SEAT, Graco 5
point harness with
reclining feature,
fits ages 6 months-
5 years. Dark blue
with light grey fea-
tures, also has side
holder for cups, etc.
asking $20. Graco
Pack N Play good
condition lime green
& tan with small ele-
phants on it also
including a $25 fit-
ted/padded sheet
with it. Asking $40
OBO. 328-4005
STROLLER/DOUBLE
Kolcraft contours
double stroller in
good condition.
$50. 570-735-6638
714 Bridal Items
WEDDING GOWN
size 9-10 used
once, preserved in
box $30. 825-0569
716 Building
Materials
GUTTER GUARDS
36 brown aluminum
$45. Used sheet
rock section $20.
40 5 gallon buckets
of dirt $95.
570-288-1077
LIGHT FIXTURES
classic hanging, 6
lights & 12 lights, all
porcelain, beautiful
painted flowers,
other parts are
made in 24k gold
both lights for $300.
570-868-6095
LIGHTING FIXTURES
6 light surround
hanging fixture,
great for kitchen, 12
light surround hang-
ing fixture, great for
dining room. Both
white porcelain with
floral design & 24
karat gold compo-
nents. Must see to
appreciate. Must
sell both $300/set.
570-868-6095
SINK: Stainless steel
kitchen sink, center
drain, heavy gauge,
excellent condition
$35. firm.
570-822-1227
726 Clothing
BOYS CLOTHING
size 6 raincoat navy
MBL $5. Reversible
NFL Eagles jacket
size 6 $5, Jean jack-
et Levi Strauss size
6 $5. Wind jacket
grey with hood size
6 $3. Red/black Wil-
son wind jackets
size 6 $4. Weather
tamer navy/yellow
size 5/6 $5. Black
ski overalls size 5/6
$4. Eagles wind
jacket size 4 $3.
Raincoat blue red
trim size size 4 $3.
Medium blue size 5
Disney reversible
$5. Yellow raincoat
splashwear size 3t
$4. Size 6 blue
nutech coat with
hood $5. Kids
Headquarters blue
corduroy coat, grey
fleece collar size 6
$5. Overalls sizes 4-
6 $3. Shorts $2
many sizes 2-6,
pants $3 4-6, shirts
$2, grey striped
sport jacket $5,
Shoes $2, Lion King
comforter & sheet
set twin $10. Action
figure sheet sets
$3. Plastic tan
beige chair $2, Join-
ers Workshop $4.
Pinball machines 3
to choose from $3.
Light with plane
theme design set
includes book ends
& memo board $4.
Large toy box $20,
Stuffed animals $1,
Toys range .25
cents to $5. 570-
696-9010
COAT
KENNETH COLE
Beige, size 6,
hardly worn. $75.
570-855-5385
COAT Leather,
medium-extra large.
Brown, new, very
heavy. $75.
570-468-3052
COAT, short, blueish
grey, size 22. new
$30.
570-823-6885
734 Fireplace
Accessories
STOVE VENT: had a
gas stove removed
without even using
it! Snorkle termina-
tion cap was $400.
Selling for $175.
HEARTH PAD cor-
ner hearth pad for a
gas or coal stove.
Paid $300 & never
used the stove!
Selling for $85.
570-655-5419
744 Furniture &
Accessories
COFFEE TABLE,
Maple, 20x48 inch-
es, excellent condi-
tion. $50. 675-4383
GRANDFATHER
CLOCK pearl, runs
perfect $350.
570-740-7446
744 Furniture &
Accessories
DINETTE SET Solid
wood with fruitwood
finish. Oval table
with 2 leaves, 6
upholstered chairs,
triple hutch & serv-
er. Excellent value
at $700. Must be
seen!570-655-5419.
DINING room 1940s
mahogany double
pedestal oval table,
6 chairs, hutch
$500. KITCHEN SET
maple, round, 4
captain chairs, Hey-
wood/Wakefield
$250. SOFA &
CHAIR brown tweed
with wood trim $25.
Chest of drawers
$10. 570-287-1436
DINING ROOM mov-
ing, must sell.
Beautiful large
mahogany dining
table with 4 chairs.
Matching wine rack/
credenza. Wrought
iron accents. Paid
$1700, asking $500.
(570) 856-2121
DINING ROOM SET:
Cherrywood. Table
& 6 chairs + 2
leaves and hutch.
$500. Please Call
570-793-4160
DINING ROOM
TABLE drop leaf,
cherry 23x40, 3
extra leaves when
fully opened meas-
ures 95x40. $100
firm. 570-735-1972
END TABLES (2)
$35. Computer
desk with hutch $15.
White pedestal sink
with base $15. 32
Sylvania tv $20.
570-709-6664
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER. Solid Oak
(real wood) with 31
opening for TV. Lots
of storage room
below, side storage
area with glass
door. Unit is 54wx
21.5dx52 $250.
570-868-5749
FIREPLACE: brick
artificial fireplace
excellent condition
all accessories 150.
Heavy duty wicker
couch great for
enclosed porch
$100. 696-9033
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
KITCHEN SET wood
with 4 chairs. Oval
table. Chestnut
color. Excellent
condition. $100.
570-654-2955
LAMP Floor lamp
$25. Wooden night
stand 3 doors. $20.
570-288-4852
744 Furniture &
Accessories
KITCHEN TABLE
round glass top
with bronze pewter
metal table base, 4
matching metal
chairs with padded
beige seats and
matching bronze
metal bakers rack
$550. 708-0264
KITCHEN TABLE
with 4 chairs. Wood
$50. Entertainment
center 50wx48hx
17d $35. 468-3052
MATTRESS & BOX
SPRING, full set
brand new in bag.
$325.570-602-1075
Mattress
Queen Pillow Top
Set
New in Plastic
Must Sell ASAP
Can Deliver. $150
Call Steve @
570-280-9628
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $139
Full sets: $159
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
PORCH fabric
chairs, new $30.
Sofa, matching
chairs & pillows, flo-
ral pattern, blue
white, burgundy,
very good condition,
asking $300. OBO.
Beautiful crystal
lamps $100. Beauti-
ful large picture
49wx39l must see
$35. 570-823-6885
ROCKER,
wood/tapestry,
$75. RECLINER,
Burgundy velour
cloth, $125.
SOFA, CHAIR,
OTTOMAN, 3
TABLES, great
for den. Wood
and cloth, all in
excellent condi-
tion. $450.
Call after 6 PM
570-675-5046
SOFA & LOVE SEAT
with matching pil-
lows & removable
wooden legs.
Good condition,
(few small impuri-
ties) but overall
great shape. Olive
green in color ask-
ing $300.
570-328-4005
SOFA/LOVESEAT,
old, flower green
$65. Small enter-
tainment center
$20. 570-288-1077
TABLE 32x48
hardrock maple,
undermount leaves,
$50. 570-457-2496
Old Forge
744 Furniture &
Accessories
STOOLS 4 counter
stools, metal &
wood frame with
multi fabric seats
$50. 1 solid oak
entertainment cen-
ter 50x72 $150.
Cherrywood desk,
credenza & 4 draw-
er cabinet for den or
office $700. Excel-
lent condition.
570-474-2224
TABLE LAMP Orien-
tal Chinese woman
1960s ceramic, pink
-white-gold. $35.
Collector spoons 17
different, must take
all $35. 696-1927
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
MAPLE TREES, red.
5-10 years old,
3-5 feet tall $25-
$70 675-4383
756 Medical
Equipment
JAZZY Motorized
wheelchair, select
series. Mint condi-
tion, lightly used if at
all. $995. 287-2641
JAZZY SCOOTER,
Golden Companion
red 500. firm. Jazzy
electric wheelchair
for large person
$500. 825-3955
ROLLATOR-WALK-
ER with seat and
brakes used one
time. Paid $195 ask-
ing $95.
570-822-3878
758 Miscellaneous
ANIMAL SHELTER
Wooden shelter
with hinged roof, fin-
ished inside floor,
sliding door
between inner &
outer area. Outer
area is wood
framed & surround-
ed with poultry wire
and has an outer
door. 7L x3W x3H
Total Price $200.
570-474-0340
AUTO PARTS
amber rotating light
for truck roof. $25.
Head lights for plow
truck. 2/$25. Tail-
lights for dump or
box truck, brackets
included 2/$25.
Auto/truck manuals
(10) ranging from
1950-1985. $10.
each. Truck door,
1973-1980 passen-
ger side Dodge
pickup. $75. Pinto
trailer hook for
dump truck. $40.
Railroad jacks 10 ton
each (2) $50. each.
Canvas/tarp, 12x11
heavy weight. $20.
9x89 light weight.
$15. Craftsman 3/4
socket set. 23 sock-
ets in metal box.
$150. EFM oil burn-
er/ motor $30.
570-823-6829
758 Miscellaneous
BACKPACK, Acade-
my Broadway,
almost new, navy,
nylon & leather.
$40. Golf travel bag,
Bennington new
$50. Golf cart pull
along, good condi-
tion $10. 675-4383
BEACH TOWELS
Pepsi logo new
large beach towels
in never opened
packages total of 3
all for $10. Aluminum
attache brief case
with cloth interior,
3xdx20lx11w with
2 latches good con-
dition $20.
570-735-6638
BOWLING BALLS &
carrying bags $6.
each. Electric
heater $10. fish tank
table, wood $10. 10
gallon fish tank with
all accessories
$100. value asking
$45. 570-457-2594
CANES & walking
sticks, new batch.
Over 40 available,
made from slippery
maple trees. $4-$5
each. Over 200
Christmas & house-
hold items includes,
trees, lights, vases,
candles, flowers,
old ornaments,
lamps, figurines &
knick-knacks, Sam-
sonite belt mas-
sager, 4 pieces of
luggage all for $50.
Electric sewing
machine, enclosed
cabinet, 2 drawers
$50. 570-735-2081
CANNING JARS 2
dozen quart, 1
dozen pint with rims
$12. 2 sets twin bed
sheets $12.
570-474-5653
CAR CREEPER
$8.
570-288-4852
CARGO CARRIER.
Inside. For Chevy
Trailblazer. Excellent
condition. $60
570-851-0718
CARGO VAN CARRI-
ER for chevy Mon-
tana/GM van like
new 6x9long 2
wide has locks.
$200.262-6306
CHRISTMAS TREE
7 1/2 Martha Stew-
art used 3 times
asking $50.
570-825-0569
DECK: 8 x 10
treated outdoor
deck with sides.
Take down & haul
away. Free.
570-574-9243
DISHES Phaltzcraft
dishes/Yorktown
pattern, service for
16 plus creamer &
sugar, butter dish &
salt & pepper. may
be split. $75. for all
570-868-3866
EXHAUST - Front &
rear mufflers for VW
gti 1.8 l turbo. dealer
price $640. Asking
$300. 814-5246.
758 Miscellaneous
FILE CABINET 4
metal file 4 drawer
file cabinets $50.
Gazelle glider
$25.2-4 level plastic
storage shelves/
racks $40., 1-3 level
metal T.V./Video
cart on wheels $60.
570-650-3450
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER ITEMS
Baby travel system,
29 gallon fish tank
with stand, dresser
with mirror, window
air conditioner,
glass top snack
tables.570-779-1414
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER ITEMS:
Sofa & chair, excel-
lent condition $325.
Glider Rocker $45.
Mahogany desk, 5
drawer $60. 4 snow
tires 225/65R17
$120. Book shelf/
storage shelf, maple
$30. 570-954-1435
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVERS, fish
tank & accessories
$25. Bike rack for
car $10. Corelle
dishes $10. 9 5/8
buffer car polisher
$20. Small bed set
$40. Pet bed $2.50.
pet food tray $2.
Pedi-Paws for pet
nails $3. Old meat
grinder $3.
570-868-6409
HUMIDIFIER, Honey-
well, Digital sunset,
almost new. $40.
570-675-4383
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
MOVING SALE
Offering various
home furnishings.
Cash & Carry.
No reasonable
offer refused.
Call 570-283-0698
for details.
Night Stand, maple
$10. 6 sets of
sheets $12. A/C
large, used one
season. $80
Will sell all for
$110.00. Also, 2
wool womens jack-
ets, 1 reversible. $12
570-822-9617
after 2pm.
PET CRATE deluze
medium, 20x26
x19 for home/trav-
el, like new. Cost
$100. now $35.
570-655-1217
PET PORTER dog
crate 24h x 24l x
18w $20. 825-3534
SAFE/Yale $50.
Heater Tower, elec-
tric, portable, $20.
570-825-5847
SEWING MACHINE
Brother 27 func-
tions, new in box
$68. 570-602-1075
SEWING MACHINE,
Singer. Heavy duty
3115 head with
formica table. $100.
570-740-7446
SEWING MACHINES
2 vintage Singer,
very good condition.
in original cabinets.
1 black/gold trim
serial# ef396580. 1
very light green
serial# am625280
$250. 287-2641
758 Miscellaneous
TIRES (2) boat / util-
ity trailer tires 4.80 x
12, 4 hole. $25 each
570-826-9049
WATER COOLER -
Sunbeam stainless
steel; with hot &
cold water dis-
penser, 5 gallon
plastic water jug.
Excellent condition.
$50. 570-333-4325
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WHEEL & TIRE SET
(4) Ford Windstar
factory 5 spoke
wheels with mount-
ed tires p21565r16
$200. 696-2212
WOODEN SHED.
Good/fair condition.
size is 8Hx8w,
double doors, shel-
ving inside. Needs
some new wood &
paint Extra wood to
give you. You must
take it down &
remove on your
own. May need to
be dissassembled.
$350 negotiable.
570-814-9859.
762 Musical
Instruments
ALTO SAXOPHONE
AS500 Selmer &
Stand. New condi-
tion. . Asking $395.
570-574-2853
770 Photo
Equipment
CAMERA Nikon
N2000 SLR 35mm h
lens cap & cam-
era/accessories
bag. Dual program
exposure control. 2
lenses with caps:
72mm & 52mm with
1 touch focus/zoom
function. 3 filters:
hoya 52mm skylight
(1b), hoya 52mm
color conversion/
amber (85b), pro-
master 52mm spec-
trum 7. all items in
excellent condition.
$200 Promatic ftd
3000 auto flash.
auto power off.
lower power manual
flash. TTL through
the lens, auto flash
operation $20.
Light Meter Sekonic
Studio Deluxe II L-
398M never used.
Lumisphere,
lumidisc & lumigrid
light measurement
sensors. High slide
for direct reading.
Selenium photocell
light sensing ele-
ment. No battery
needed. Excellent
condition. $100.
570-740-1190
Canon XTi Digital
Camera w/18-
55mm lens, fully
automatic for the
beginning digital
photographer, or
totally customizable,
manual, lens ranges
from wide angle to
portrait telephoto.
Includes Canon
instruction manual,
pop-up flash, com-
prehensive guide-
book, 3 battery
packs, charger,
4GB memory card,
USB cable, Canon
strap, software.
Both camera & lens
excellent condition.
$279. 479-1463.
772 Pools & Spas
POOL round pool
with filter & acces-
sories, 15 x 52.
(you take down)
$500.
570-825-3534
772 Pools & Spas
POOL STEPS above
or in ground pool, 4
steps, polyethylene
construction, cake
style, 38h, 56w,
45d, extra wide
steps, hidden com-
partment where
sand bags hold
steps in place, for
FLA-bottom pool
$75. 570-587-2080
POOL: childs 3 ring
swimming pool; 52
diameter; 10 high;
new in box $4.
Childs swim vest;
Ages 4-8 years;
Level 2; new in box -
$2. 570-333-4325
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
776 Sporting Goods
BIKE LA Choppers
20 peddle bike.
$45. 288-1077
GOLF BALLS, titleist
$3. dozen; mixed
$2. dozen. Titleist
ProV $5. dozen; pull
cart $5. 823- 2590
GOLF CLUB Taylor
made rescue club
18 degree loft stiff
shaft. Ping G-15
driver 9.5 loft stiff
shaft. $115 each or
both for $215. call
570-239-2556
GOLF SETS for
starters $25. for
one set; $40 two
sets; $50. three
woods, irons, putter
& bag. 587-2080
PAINTBALL GUN
Tippmann 98 cus-
tom 20th Anniver-
sary near mint con-
dition includes gun,
mask, 2 air tanks, &
American flag barrel
sleeve all for $250.
570-696-2567
POOL TABLE. 4x8
slate. 3 cue sticks,
cue racks & all balls.
$450. 823-7957
ROLLER BLADES:
Mens roller blades
size 11 $10. Harley
Davidson snow sled
$20. Fisher Price
Super Wagon $25.
Schlage electronic
lockset w/deadbolt
brand new $50.
570-822-6258
778 Stereos/
Accessories
Stereo, 8 track/cas-
sette, record player
and radio. (combo)
good condition. $65
570-822-9617 after
2pm.
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TV 32 Panasonic,
gray trim. Has
remote. Works
great. Not flat
screen. Asking $60.
570-871-3360 or
852-7523
TV Sylvania 22
good condition
works fine, asking
$15. 570-328-4005
TVS 2 old, not flat
screen $55.
570-288-1077
782 Tickets
TONY BENNETT
June 2, 2012,
8 p.m. Kirby Center,
Orchestra seat, row
E. Face Value $124,
or best offer.
570-384-0381
784 Tools
CHAIN SAW Mculla,
14 with bar oil,
sharpeners, excel-
lent condition $50.
570-823-6885
PAGE 8D THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
CCC l oal oal
Street P k ark
F.M. Kirby Park
d
e
S
e
S
t
G
ra
n
t
S
t
G
ra
n
S
t
n
S
t
n
mmm
y
S
t
y
S
t
S
H
a
n
c
o
c
k
S
t
c
o
c
k
S
SS
e
r
h
e
r
h
m
a
n
m
a
S
t
S
N
S
h
SS
hh
r
e
r
e
T
o
T
o
w
n
s
h
ip
B
lv
w
n
s
h
ip
B
d
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
e
L
n
P
i
n
e
S
t
S
t
S
t
n
e
t
E
R
o
s
s
S
t
o
s
s
t
S
t
Sc Scott St
tt St
ot ott ott
R
o
s
e
L
n
a
r
k
e
k
e
t
S
t
e
t
S S
t
MM
a a
r
k
a
r
k
P
a
rk
A
v
e
S
W
s
h
a
s
h
in
g
in
g
o
n
to
n
S
t
S
t
o
n
o
n
S
t
n
S
t
S
t
k
o
r
y
S
t
n
S
t
T
a
T s
i
d
ee
W
ilk
e
s
-B
a
rre
B
lv
d
N
WW
a
s
h
a
in
g
to
n
S
t
SS
F
r
F
r
n
k
a
n
k
n
k
a
n
k
in
lin
t
S
t
in
lin
t
S
t
RR
iv
e
r
S
r
t
RR
e
iv
e
S
r
S
r
tt
e
r
S
r
S
tt
S
t
PP
SS
R
iv
e
r
S
t
B
o
B
o
B
w
m
a
n
S
t
w
m
a
n
S
o
g
a
n
S
t
N
F
u
lto
n
S
t
R
W
WWWWilkk il ilkk l es es B -Bar arrr e ee
GARAGE & YARD
SALES
The listed Garage Sales below can
be located on our interactive Garage
Sale map at timesleader.com. Create
your route and print out your own
turn-by-turn directions
to each local sale.
T
CCCCCCCCCCCC
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
l l
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
oo
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a aa
l
a
l lll
aa
l
a
l
a
l llllll
SS
t
SS SSSS
t
SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSS
tt
RRR
e
n nnnnnnnnnnnn
o
L
o
L
o
L L
o
L
o
L L
o
L
o
L
o
L
o
L
oo
L
o
L
o
L L
o
L
o
LL
o
L
o
L
o
L
oo
L
ooooo
nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn
W
i
WWWWWW
lk
e
k
e
lk
e
k
e
k
e
k
e ee
k
e
k
e
k
e
lk
e e
kk
e e
kk
e
k
e
k
e
k
e
k
e
k
e e
k
e
kk
e
k
e ee
s
L L
s
L L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L L
s
L L
s
L LLL
ss
L L
sssss
n
SPONSORED BY:
tt
S
t
Hi Hig Hig Hig Hig Hig Hig High S h S h S h S h S h S h S h Stttttt
SSSSSSSS
WWWWWW Hill St
Hi Hi Hi hhh
GET THE APP
ON IPHONE OR ANDROID
TEXT NEPAGS to 52732
Messaging and Data Rates may apply.
t
a
T
a
ttt
f
t
f
t
f
t
f
t
f
t
ff
S
t
SS
eeeeee
d
e
d
e
d
e
d
S
t
SS
LLL
o
5
Add to route
140 S Grant Street,
Wilkes-Barre
BEAR CREEK TWP.
.
Forest Park
1.5 miles past
turnpike.
10 + Families
Sat., June 2nd, 8-1
Furniture, house-
hold items, clothes,
shop manuals &
tools. No Early
Birds Please!
Balloons posted at
participating houses
DALLAS
12 Robbins Road
Haddonfield Hills
(Off Countryclub Rd)
Saturday, June 2
8am - 12 noon
DALLAS
1219 Lower
Demounds Road
Saturday 8am-2pm
Household items,
baby items,
Longaberger bas-
kets, baskets and
products, & much
more!
DALLAS
1219 Lower
Demunds Road
June 2nd 8am-1pm.
Household items,
furniture, decora-
tions, children's
items, Longerberg-
er baskets, some-
thing for everyone!
No early birds.
DALLAS
159 Machell Avenue
Sat., June 2nd, 8-1
Bedding, house-
hold, CDs, Marilyn
Monroe books,
decorations,
clothing & more!
DALLAS
2557 Lower
Demunds Road
Sat., June 2, 8-2
New clothing, jew-
elry, tools, house-
hold items, garden
tools & much more!
DALLAS
HUGE GARAGE SALE
3 Deer Meadow Dr.
Saturday, June 2
8a-3p
Furniture,
Electronics, Baby
Furniture, Strollers,
Books, Toys,
Clothes,
Houeswares, and
so much more!!!
KINGSTON
2nd Annual Sale!
Holy Trinity
Lutheran Church
813 Wyoming Ave.
(at Church st)
June 2nd 8am-2pm
25 Cent sale and
bake sale
Bake Sale, clothes,
toys, linens, every-
thing 25 cents!!!!
DALLAS
Trinity Presbyterian
Church 105 Riem
Road Friday June
1st 9am-3pm June
2nd 9am-12
$2.00 Bag Day
DALLAS
Winding Way at
Northwoods, off
42nd street.
Saturday 8am-3pm,
lots of stuff! We
really cleaned out!
DUPONT
Elm Street
Sat, June 2nd, 8-3
Clothes, crib,
household items,
and much more!
DURYEA
106 & 108 Parkcrest
Drive
Saturday 8am-2pm.
Household items,
tools, beer signs,
ping pong table,
legos, boys and
girls toys & games,
and more!
EXETER
21 Fairway Drive
Sat., June 2nd, 8-4
SOMETHING FOR
EVERY ONE!
EXETER
INDOOR/OUTDOOR
250 PEPE COURT
June 1st & 2nd
9am - 2pm
(Off Memorial St.,
right on Pepe Ct.)
Items from a large
estate clean out,
mostly vintage,
some modern.
FORTY FORT
67 Hughes Street
Friday 8-2 Satur-
day 8-12. Ladies
clothes and shoes,
tools and plumbing
items, Canadian
fishing lures, rods,
reels and nets, 6
HP Johnson boat
engine, Stihl electric
weedwhacker &
many other items!
LAFLIN
32 Redwood Drive
Saturday, June 2
8am - 12 noon
Furniture, treadmill,
housewares & more!
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
FORTY FORT
77 Sullivan St
Saturday, June 2
9am - 2pm
Household items.
Something for
everyone!
FORTY FORT
Corner of Welles
St & Wyoming Ave
Saturday & Sunday
9am - 4pm
Furniture, small
appliances, cop-
per pots. Fostoria,
Fenton & West-
moreland Glass.
Fantasia Crystal.
Vintage knick-
knacks. Coca Cola
items. Quilts.
Clothing. Chil-
drens items. New
and Antique Jew-
elry. Vintage
games. Tools.
Antique gum-ball
machine. Lamp.
Medical equip-
ment. Golf clubs,
seasonal decora-
tions & more!
HUNLOCK CREEK
ANNUAL
Swamp Road
Saturday, June 2nd
9am - 3pm
KINGSTON
32 W. Walnut St
Saturday, June 2nd
9am - 1pm
Fill a bag for a
dollar, Some items
make an offer I
cant refuse!
KINGSTON
575 Warren Ave.
Saturday, June 2
8am - 1pm
Household, linens,
toys, furniture, tools
KINGSTON
S. Maple Ave
Sat., June 2nd
9am - 2pm
featuring
Clothing, furniture,
books, toys, house-
wares,VHS/DVDs,
seasonal items,
antiques &
collectables, etc.
LAFLIN
142 Maplewood Dr.
Saturday June 2
7am-3pm
Large Multi Family
Yard Sale
Rt. 315, turn to
Laflin Rd., left on
Elmwood Dr., right
on Maplewood.
Baby items,
baby/womens
clothing and items,
holiday items, wick-
er patio set, grill &
much more!
LARKSVILLE
53-55 West
Luzerne Avenue
Saturday 8am-1pm
Rain Date-June 9th
8-1. Log splitter,
coal furnace, new
granite countertop,
electronics, comic
books, toys,
baby girls, mens
and womens
clothes, & lots of
miscellaneous!
LUZERNE
468 Charles St
Saturday, June 2
9am - 2pm
Household, holiday,
clothing, furniture &
more! Great deals!
LUZERNE
HUGE HUGE
Main Street
Luzerne
Merchants
Community
Yard Sale
Sat., June 2nd, 9-3
New & used items
from merchants &
over 30 residential
vendors. Rain Date
June 3rd
MOUNTAIN TOP
115 North Main St.
June 2nd, Saturday
8-3, June 3rd, 12-5
Table saws, lots &
lots of tools, glass-
ware, & tons of
miscellaneous!
MOUNTAIN TOP
142 CHURCH RD
SATURDAY, JUNE 2
8:00-4:00
DIRECTIONS:
OFF 309
Entire Contents
Of Home and
Lower Garage.
including furniture,
cedar chests, bed
room furniture,
loads of books,
glassware, kitchen
ware, loads of
craft & sewing
items, bowling
items, lawn & gar-
den, tools, Mont-
gomery Ward
dual stage snow
blower, Toro 1123
snowblower, Sears
Eager 1 lawnmower,
Craftsman 8 hp gas
chi pper/shredder,
Green Machine gas
trimmer, Mcculloch
mite elite generator,
Toro electric trim-
mer, metal cabinets
with locks, numer-
ous lawn mower
engines and parts
and much more!
CREDIT CARDS
ACCEPTED!
SALE BY COOK &
COOK ESTATE
LIQUIDATORS
WWW.COOKAND-
COOKESTATELIQ-
UIDATORS.COM
MOUNTAINTOP
23 Albert Road
Sat., June 2, 8-3
Dining room, living,
& bedroom suites.
Entire contents of
house.
MOUNTAIN TOP
21 Albert Road
Saturday June 2
7am-noon
Kitchen chair pads,
& accessories,
pewter picture
frames, collector
train plate, tools,
household items
and more!
MOUNTAIN TOP
FOREST POINTE
NEIGHBORHOOD
YARD SALE
SATURDAY,
JUNE 2ND
7 AM TO NOON
RT. 309 TO
KESTREL RD.
RAIN OR SHINE!
MOUNTAINTOP
396 Alberdeen
Road
Saturday June 2nd,
8-12pm
MOUNTAINTOP
477 & 431
Strawberry Lane,
507 Morning Glory
Place,
405 Black
Walnut Drive
Sat., June 2nd, 8-2
Pack-n-Plays,
stroller, household
& baby items, crib,
toys, clothing (chil-
drens to adult). 2
small TVs, female
UGGs. A Little
Bit of Everything!
PARSONS
Entire House
Contents Sale
97 Kado street
Friday 8am-1pm
Entire house con-
tents, living room,
bedroom, dining
room and lots
more!
PITTSTON
1265 Main street
(Port Griffith)
Saturday 9am-2pm
household items,
clothing, furniture,
something for
everyone!
No earlybirds.
PITTSTON
148 Market Street
June 2nd & 3rd
10-5
All new items,
makeup, pet food,
health care prod-
ucts, household
items, etc!
WANAMIE
156 BROWN ROW
SATURDAY JUNE 2
9-2
Furniture, tools,
holiday decor,
collectibles, house-
wares, medical
supplies, linens,
odds and ends way
too much to list
PITTSTON TOWNSHIP
630 William Street
Fri. & Sat,
June 1st & 2nd, 8-1
Toys, clothes, patio
furniture, books,
movies, household
items, & much,
much more!
PLAINS
12 Parkview Drive
Saturday, June2
9am - 1pm
Pamela Gladdings
Tuscan Landscape
Dishes. Household,
women and mens
clothing, Ryobi band
saw, speakers and
baskets.
Rain date June 9.
PLAINS
37 Scott Street 6/2
from 8am-2pm
hutch, tables,
chairs, bedroom
set, couch & chairs
and lots of
miscellaneous!
PLAINS
Rivermist Town-
houses( between
River Rd & Powell
St.) on Kyra Way &
Mara Lane
Sat. 6/2 8am - 2pm
Childrens clothes,
toys, Weber Char-
coal grill, household
and much more.
Something for
everyone.
SWOYERSVILLE
20 Maple Drive
(Off Birch Drive)
Saturday, 9am-4pm
Contents of Beauti-
ful Home to Include
New furnishings:
Oak Dining Room
Suite, Rattan Sofa &
2 Side Chairs, Curio
Cabinet, Rattan
Shelf Unit, King-Size
Bedroom Suite,
Twin Bed Set, Loads
of Kitchen & Glass-
wares. Childrens
Books & Toys. Dolls.
Brass & other Dec-
orative Items. Hang-
ing Light Fixtures,
Infant Items, Mink
Coat & Jacket, Con-
crete Benches, Gui-
tar, Kids Bikes &
much more!
WEST PITTSTON
30+ Family Sale
Saturday, June 2
8 am to 3 pm
Trinity Church
220 Montgomery
Avenue
More Vendors
Welcome. $10
Space. Must RSVP
570-654-3261
WEST WYOMING
8TH STREET
GOOD STUFF
CHEAP!
YARD SALE
SAT., JUNE 2nd
10am - till ?
NO EARLY BIRDS
PLEASE!
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
WEST PITTSTON
324 Franklin Street
Saturday June 2nd
8am-?
Nice missys
clothes, XS-Large,
also shoes and
bags. Books,
households &
miscellaneous! No
antiques, no tools.
WEST PITTSTON
Christian Missionary
Alliance
Luzerne & Park St
Saturday, June 2
9am - 2pm
INDOOR
YARD SALE!
Household items,
small appliances,
dishes, glassware,
construction materi-
als, bric-a-brak &
much, much more!
WEST WEST WYOMING WYOMING
6TH STREET
OPEN YEAR ROUND
SPACE
AVAILABLE
INSIDE & OUT
ACRES OF
PARKING
OUTSIDE
SPACES
- $10
Saturday
10am-2pm
Sunday
8am-4pm
WILKES-BARRE
177 Moyallen St.
Between Loomis &
Grove. Fri & Sat.,
June 1 & 2, 9-3
Used wheelchairs,
generator, tools,
lawn equipment,
convection oven,
household items,
teen clothes.
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
Saturday 8am-2pm
Look for signs on &
off Old River Road,
between Perry Ave
and Riverside Drive.
Tools, furniture,
clothes, appliances
& lots more! Lets
shop!
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
53 Ketchum St.
Sat., June 2nd, 9-1
French Provincial
dining room set,
and 3 piece
sectional, French
armoire, marble
tables, mirrors,
porcelain & brass
bed, white wicker
hutch & armoire,
lift chair, bedroom
set, household
items.
Buyer Picks Up
570-690-4248
(off of Blackman
Street near
Skate-A-Way)
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
784 Tools
LADDER, aluminum
24, heavy duty, like
new $100. Crafts-
man 10 table saw
$50. Wheelbarrow,
big, 8 cu. ft. 2
wheels $60.
570-740-7446
LADDERS 8 wood-
en step ladder $30.
& 10 wooden step
ladder $25. 20 alu-
minum extension
ladder $225. Elec-
tric Toro leaf blower
$20. Lawn spreader
$15. 570-288-1077
LAWNMOWER
Rider, 15hp Kohler,
42 cut hydro auto-
matic, blades
sharpened $500.
570-878-2849
STEEL SCAFFOLD-
ING 26 ends, 48
crossbars, 4 wheels
$1000. firm.
570-822-9625
786 Toys & Games
BIKE boys 16 Mon-
goose childs racer
bike, excellent con-
dition. $20.
570-735-6638
PIKACHU Pokemon
large, stuffed animal
plush, excellent
condition. Never
used. 24 tall. $25
570-693-2366
ROCKING HORSE
handmade Scottie
rocking horse,
wooden toy Un-
usual design fea-
tures a Scottie dog
instead of a horse.
Sell $80. DOLL
CARRIAGE antique
wicker doll carriage
great for the antique
collector or your
favorite doll lover!
$80. 570-655-5419
792 Video
Equipment
CAMCORDER Sony
Handycam excellent
condition, carrying
case $125.
570-675-4383
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am - 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
May 29th: $1,579.50
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
KITTENS (4) free to
good home.
570-575-9984
KITTENS 3 beautiful,
fluffy, friendly kit-
tens, 7 weeks old
free to good home.
570-823-7799
810 Cats
KITTENS free to
good home also
adult female.
570-779-3705
KITTENS free to
good home, 3
female, 3 males, 6
weeks old. 570-
208-3938/299-1486
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
The World of Pets
Unleashed
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
ANATOLIAN GUARD
PUPPIES
Raised on ranch
with other working
dogs. Great with
children. $300 each
570-578-4503
BOSTON BULL
TERRIERS
Pedigreed. Fat
Teddy Bears. Ready
to go. Home
raised champs!
$250-$350.
Please phone
570-262-5142
CAVALIER KING
CHARLES SPANIEL
PUPPIES
. $700 to $1,500
HAVANESE
PUPPIES
$700 to $1,300
www.willowspring
cavaliers.com
215-538-2179
LABRADOR
RETRIEVERS
AKC registered.
Chocolate & black.
Vet certified.
females, $475,
males, $425.
Ready 6/22/12.
Deposit will hold.
570-648-8613
PET CREMATION
Country Pets
Local, caring serv-
ice. Pick up & deliv-
ery available. Call
570-256-3847
SHIH-TZU PUPPIES
Female. $500
Cockapoo, Male,
$600
570-250-9690
Poms, Yorkies, Mal-
tese, Husky, Rot-
ties, Golden,
Dachshund, Poodle,
Chihuahua, Labs &
Shitzus.
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
TOY
POMERANIAN
Male. 13 weeks
old. Shots,
dewormed and vet
checked. Comes
with pet food, toys,
leash, carrier. No
papers. $400.
570-430-3288
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
903 Farms
HARVEYS LAKE
Enjoy country life
at this family farm
0n 793 Haolwich
Road in Lake
Twp., PA. Owner
asking $279,000
which features 8
acres of cleared
land, 10.95 total.
Note: there is no
gas lease associ-
ated with the
property.
Conveniently
located 1 mile
from PAs largest
natural lake with
public boat
access. Visit
www.793halowich
road.com for
more information
& pictures.
570-288-5238
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
WEBUY
HOMES!
Any Situation
570-956-2385
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
ASHLEY
Exclusive Listing
REDUCED TO
$28,500
127 DONATO DRIVE
Large mobile home,
excellent condition
on double lot, locat-
ed in Ashley Park.
Carport, above
ground pool with
deck, 2 sheds,
fenced in yard,
modern kitchen,
dining room, family
room with wood
burning fireplace, 2
bedrooms, master
bedroom has whirl-
pool tub, laundry
room with appli-
ances, foyer, large
en-closed heated
porch. New hard-
wood floors thruout,
vinyl siding, central
air, skylights, private
driveway, appli-
ances.
Listed
exclusively by
Capitol Real
Estate
Shown by
appointment
Qualified buyers
only!
Call John Today
570-823-4290
570-735-1810
CAPITOL REAL ESTATE
www.capitol-realestate.com
for additional
photos
AVOCA
1215 South St.
SpaPcious 4
bedroom home
with in law suite
with separate
entrance. Large
lot, large room
sizes. Split sys-
tem A/C in fami-
ly room. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-963
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
AVOCA
214 Gedding St.
Cozy Cape Cod
home with 2 bed-
rooms, 1st floor
laundry, nice yard
with deck. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-668
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
AVOCA
901 Main St.
Stately 4 bedroom
home with beautiful
woodwork, extra
large rooms with
gas heat and
nice yard.
MLS 12-884
$79,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 PAGE 9D
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
HDI METALS
39 S. Prospect St.
Nanticoke PA 570-735-1487
GOLD - SILVER
COINS - JEWELRY
Buying Daily 11AM - 6PM
No nonsense guarantee
We will beat any competitors
advertised price by up to 20%
906 Homes for Sale
Back Mountain
Newberry Estate
Three story freshly
painted unit at Hill-
side. 2 bedrooms &
loft, 3 bath, modern
kitchen, fireplace in
living room, central
air & gas heat. Con-
venience of living at
Newberry Enjoy
golf, tennis & swim-
ming. MLS#11-4435
$132,900
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
BACK MOUNTAIN
Dakota Woods
Enjoy maintenance
free living at Dakota
Woods Develop-
ment in the Back
Mountain. This 3+
bedroom condo
features an open
floor plan, first floor
master suite, hard-
wood floors, stun-
ning granite
kitchen, gas fire-
place & 2 car
garages. Large loft
area provides multi-
use space. MLS#
11-3212 $299,000
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
BEAR CREEK
6650 Bear
Creek Blvd
Well maintained
custom built 2 story
nestled on 2 private
acres with circular
driveway - Large
kitchen with center
island, master bed-
room with 2 walk-in
closets, family room
with fireplace, cus-
tom built wine cellar.
A MUST SEE!
MLS#11-4136
$299,900
Call Geri
570-696-0888
BEECH MOUNTAIN
LAKES
LAKE VIEW custom
built Chalet with 4
bedrooms, 2.5
baths & 2,600 sq. ft.
Features hardwood
floors thruout 1st &
2nd floors & bam-
boo flooring in the
finished lower level.
2 fireplaces & cen-
tral air.
Motivated Seller.
Take a virtual tour at
www.PaHouseHunt
ers.com or TEXT
2308 to 85377 for
additional info & pic-
tures. MLS #12-564
$249,900
Cindy Perlick
Smith Hourigan
Group
Mountain Top
570-715-7753
DALLAS
143 Nevel Hollow
Road
Great country living
in this 3 bedroom, 2
& 1/2 bath home
with 1 car attached
garage, large enter-
tainment room
lower level. Plus a
30'x30' detached
garage with open
2nd floor ready to
finish & mechanics
pit in one stall.
MLS 11-4124
$195,000
570-675-4400
Line up a place to live
in classified!
DALLAS
2 Story Immaculate
Home located in a
desirable neighbor-
hood! Charming
wrap around porch
welcomes you &
your friends to a
beautiful inviting
home.
MLS# 12-1630
$430,000
Call Donna Klug
570-690-2579
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5406
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
20 Fox Hollow Drive
OPEN HOUSE
SUN. APRIL 29TH
12 NOON-1:30PM
If you have seen it
before, TAKE
ANOTHER LOOK!
Freshly painted,
new tile. Open floor
plan & so much
room!Well main-
tained home on
wooded lot in desir-
able neighborhood.
4-6 Bedrooms, 3.5
baths, tile kitchen,
hardwoods in family
room, new carpet.
Finished walk-out
lower level with two
additional bed-
rooms and 3/4
bath. Two fire-
places. ONE YEAR
HOME TRUST WAR-
RANTY included.
$270,000
MLS #11-3504
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
DALLAS
211 Hillside One
"Newberry Estate"
Enjoy comforts and
amenities of living in
a beautifully main-
tained townhouse.
3000 square feet.,
4 bedrooms, 3 l/2
baths, hardwood
floors, Bright & Airy
kitchen, Tennis,golf
and swimming are
yours to enjoy.
PRICE REDUCED!
$179,000
MLS# 11-2608
Call Geri
570-696-0888
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
DALLAS
4 bedroom Colonial
with hardwood
floors in formal din-
ing & living room.
Modern eat in
kitchen, finished
basement with 24
x 30 recreation
room. Deck, hot tub
and ceiling fans.
MLS#11-4504
$199,000
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS
Great Dallas Loca-
tion. Close to town
& library. 4 bedroom
ranch with lower
level family room,
replacement win-
dows, 16x32 deck,
garage, 100 x 150
lot. 12-1528
$180,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Huge Reduction
248 Overbrook Rd.
Lovely 4 bedroom
cape cod situated
in a private setting
on a large lot.
Vaulted ceiling in
dining room, large
walk in closet in 1
bedroom on 2nd
floor. Some
replacement win-
dows. Call Today!
MLS 11-2733
$99,900
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DALLAS
MANY POSSIBILI-
TIES! 4,000+ sq.ft.
well maintained
home with 4 Bed-
rooms, 2 Baths, 2
kitchens and 2 story
unfinished addition,
garage, on 2 lots.
Can be finished for
3 unit rental income
or country store.
$153,000.
Jeannie Brady
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
NEWBERRY ESTATE
ORCHARD EAST
Two bedroom
condo, 2nd floor.
Living/dining room
combination. 1,200
square feet of easy
living. Tiled bath,
new vinyl exterior,
Two balconies,new
roof, 2005. New
electrical system.
one car garage
nearby. Security
system, cedar clos-
et, use of in-ground
pool.
$109,000
MLS#11-4031
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
DALLAS
Private & beautiful
lovely brick chalet
on 11.85 acres.
Custom brick work,
tongue & groove
interior & oversized
3 car garage.
Features whirlpool
tub, heated sun-
room, kitchen island
& hickory cabinets,
laundry room. Base-
ment is plumbed &
ready to finish.
MLS# 12-817
$315,000
Call Ken Williams
Five Mountain
Realty
570-542-8800
DALLAS
The Greens at New-
berry Estates. Condo
with special view of
golf course & ponds.
3 bedrooms. Family
room. 5 1/2 baths on
2 floors. 4,000 sq. ft.
living area. 12-1480
$449,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Two story home
with solar system,
2 car detached
garage. Private
driveway. Property
is also for lease.
MLS# 12-1822
$189,000
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
DRUMS
Great value, great
location on a fabu-
lous lot. From your
hot tub you can
enjoy the view of the
almost full acre lot.
Year round sun
room, plus you have
a Lower Level that
adds more space to
this great home.
Dont miss out on
this incredible buy!!
$139,900. For more
information or to
schedule a showing
call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
ComeUpToQuailHill.
com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
DURYEA
412 New St.
Great starter home
on large lot. Sys-
tems newer, but
needs cosmetic
updating. Ready to
make to your liking!
MLS 12-1732
$59,900
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
548 ADAMS ST.
Charming, well
maintained 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home
located on a quiet
street near Blue-
berry Hills develop-
ment. Features
modern kitchen
with breakfast bar,
formal dining room,
family room with
gas stove, hard-
wood floors in bed-
rooms, deck,
fenced yard and
shed. MLS#11-2947
$107,500
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
570-283-9100
DURYEA
89 Main St.
Recently remodeled
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths single. Mod-
ern kitchen with
new appliances,
open floor plan,
wood burning fire-
place, gas heat. 2
car detached
garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-895
Now Reduced
$105,000
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
DURYEA
97 Chittenden St.
Flood damaged
home with new fur-
nace, electric box,
water heater, out-
lets and switches.
1st floor gutted but
already insulated
and ready for
sheetrock. 2nd floor
has 4 bedrooms
and bath with dou-
ble sinks. Large
yard. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1225
$69,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
NEW PRICE!!!!!
621 Donnelly St.
2 bedroom, 1 car
garage, gas heat.
Already furnished
with furniture. 1/2
double. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 12-1042
$29,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
DURYEA
REDUCED
619 Foote Ave.
Fabulous Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen with granite
counters, heated
tile floor and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room has
Brazilian cherry
floors, huge yard,
garage and large
yard. Partially fin-
ished lower level.
Built for handicap
accessibility with
exterior ramp, inte-
rior hallways and
doorways. If youre
looking for a Ranch,
dont miss this one.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA REDUCED!
38 Huckleberry Ln
Blueberry Hills
4 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$309,860
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
EXETER
530 Cherry
Drive
Spacious 2 bed-
room townhome
with hardwood
floor, gas heat,
central air, end
unit with one
garage. All
appliances,
move in condi-
tion.
For more info
and
photos visit:
www. atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 12-712
$169,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
EXETER
Nice size 4 bed-
room home with
some hardwood
floors, large eat in
kitchen with break-
fast bar. 2 car
garage & partially
fenced yard. Close
to everything!
$83,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths and kitchen,
granite counter-
tops, all Cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances and
lighting, new oil fur-
nace, washer dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
FAIRMOUNT TWP.
3 Bedroom, 2 bath
Doublewide with 2
car detached
garage in good
condition sitting in
the country.
$119,900
MLS#11-4501
Call
Kenneth Williams
570-542-2141
Five Mountains
Realty
FORTY FORT
11 Cayuga Place
BY OWNER
$84,900
2 or 3 bedrooms, 1
bath, 2 car heated
garage
jtdproperties.com
Call 570-970-0650
906 Homes for Sale
FORTY FORT
1426 Wyoming Ave.
Well maintained
Grand Victorian on
a corner lot, with 4
bedrooms, modern
baths, modern
kitchen with
JennAire broiler,
formal dining room,
front porch &
screened side
porch, Gas heat,
gas fireplace in liv-
ing room, and pellet
stove in the family
room. Many touch-
es of yesteryear.
MLS# 12-1559
$214,900.
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
FORTY FORT
CHEAPER THAN
RENT!
38 Oak Street. Spa-
cious 1/2 double
block. Living room /
dining room combo.
3 bedrooms on sec-
ond floor, 3 on the
third. 1 1/2 baths. lst
floor laundry. 3
porches. Large yard
with loads of park-
ing. Aluminum sid-
ing. Concrete drive-
way. Many extras!
MLS # 12-711. Con-
ventional financing.
($2,995 down,
$325, month. 4
1/4% interest, 30
years. $59,900.
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
HANOVER GREEN
2 Zack Street
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath bi-level hard-
wood floors on
upper & lower level.
65x100 lot. New
Corian kitchen
including new appli-
ances, central air,
gas heat, 3 bed-
rooms, living room
& dining room, new
carpeting, heated 1
car garage. 2 large
sheds, 16x32 in
ground pool. Cov-
ered upper deck &
lower covered
patio. Walking dis-
tance to schools.
On bus route. Much
More! Reduced to
$172,900.
Kwiatkowski
Real Estate
570-825-7988
HANOVER TWP
Very well main-
tained 2-story home
with 6 rooms, 3
bedrooms, large
eat-in kitchen and
1.5 baths. This home
also has a first floor
laundry room, duct-
less air conditioner,
gas steam heat and
a fenced in yard
with a shed. This
home is in move-in
condition just wait-
ing for you to move
into. Make an
appointment today!
#11-4433 $79,900
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x28
Prudential:
696-2600
HANOVER TWP.
10 Lyndwood Ave
3 Bedroom 1.5 bath
ranch with new win-
dows hardwood
floors finished base-
ment 2 car garage
and a finished base-
ment. MLS 11-3610
$139,900
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
HANOVER TWP.
19 Lee Park Ave.
Well kept 3 bed-
room, 1 1/2 bath
single with eat in
kitchen, 1st floor
laundry area, w/w,
ceiling fans, full
concrete basement.
Gas heat. Home
sits on large lot with
2 car detached
garage and off
street parking.
MLS 12-541
$79,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
476 Wyoming St.
Nice 3 bedroom
single home. Gas
heat. Convenient
location. To settle
estate. Reduced to
$34,900
Call Jim for details
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
HANOVER TWP.
78 Luzerne St.
Not a drive-by.
Move right into this
sparkling clean,
bright and cheery
1/2 double. All new
floor coverings and
freshly painted inte-
rior. 2 zone gas hot
water baseboard
heat. W/d hookups
in basement which
has a concrete
floor. All measure-
ments are
approximate.
MLS 12-1129
$45,000
Call Michelle T.
Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP.
NEW LISTING
3 Dexter St.
Why pay rent when
you can own your
own home!
Recently renovated
3 bedroom home
with 1 car garage &
fenced in yard. New
carpet, flooring &
counter tops. Roof
& windows just 2
years old. Call
Michele for your pri-
vate showing. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.Atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1354
Reduced
$57,500
Call Michele
570-905-2336
HANOVER TWP.
NEW LISTING
Two-story brick
home originally built
in the 1860swarm
and fuzzy is the feel-
ing as you enter this
gracious homeThe
living room is now a
pool room. Den
with Pergo flooring
and stunning fire-
place with built-in
bookshelves. Dining
room with hard-
wood floors, eat-in
kitchen, second
floor has 3 spacious
bedrooms, gas
heat, large fenced
yard.
#12-1426 Price
Reduced $184,900
Maribeth Jones
696-6565
Prudential:
696-2600
HANOVER TWP.
REDUCED
5 Raymond Drive
Practically new 8
year old Bi-level
with 4 bedrooms, 1
and 3/4 baths,
garage, fenced
yard, private dead
end street. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3422
$175,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HANOVER TWP.
ATTENTION CAR
BUFFS!
4-car garage and
house. Garage has
updated roof,
house has beautiful
woodwork, spa-
cious room sizes, 3
bedrooms, possible
4th on third floor.
Windows are lead-
ed and stained
glass. Pay your
mortgage with
garage rental or
store your col-
lectibles. #11-4133
$75,000
Maribeth Jones
696-6565
Prudential:
696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
2032 ROUTE 92
Great Ranch home
surrounded by
nature with view of
the river and extra
lot on the river.
Large living room
and kitchen remod-
eled and ready to
move in. Full unfin-
ished basement, off
street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
$78,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARDING
3 bedroom, 1.5 bath
raised Ranch on 1
acre. Home boasts
a gas fireplace in
living room. Central
A/C, 2.5 car
garage, covered
deck, finished base-
ment, lots of stor-
age, out of flood
zone. $179,900. Call
570-299-5940
570-388-4244
HARDING
Charming home in
very good condition.
Nice woodworking,
replacement win-
dows, new vaulted
ceiling bedroom
overlooking amaz-
ing view of the river.
Vinyl siding, one car
garage, private set-
ting on a dead end
street, but not flood
zone.Reduced!
$89,900
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
HARDING
Charming home in
very good condition.
Nice woodworking,
replacement win-
dows, new vaulted
ceiling bedroom
overlooking amaz-
ing view of the river.
Vinyl siding, one car
garage, private set-
ting on a dead end
street, but not flood
zone.Reduced!
$89,900
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
HARVEYS LAKE
AREA
SPRINGS ARTISTRY
Nestled on 3.86
acres. Will be yours
to enjoy in this 4
bedroom, with 1st
floor master suite,
with a jacuzzi type
tub. Separate show-
er, 2 walk-in clos-
ets, opens to deck
and in-ground pool,
2 story family room,
warmed by a gas
fireplace, & 2 sets
of french doors to
deck. Appealing
granite kitchen, and
natural wood cabi-
nets, bright break-
fast nook. Country
charm, halfway to
heaven! $269,000.
Call Tracy
McDermott
570-332-8764
570-696-2468
HARVEYS LAKE
Pole 283
4 bedroom Cape
Cod, 3 car garage,
pool, with 64 feet.
of lakefront.MLS#
12-1636
$599,900. call
Stephen @ 814-4183
JJ Mantione
Appraisal & Realty
Group Inc.
906 Homes for Sale
HARVEYS LAKE
Richard Lane
2 story, 3 bedroom,
1 bath home at rear
of Lake Side Drive
between Pole #s
125 and 126 on
Richard Lane. Lake
view, including front
wrap around porch
and 2 of the 3
upstairs bedrooms.
and rear yard.
Home in need of
updating and
repairs and is being
sold as is. 13,809
sq. ft. lot.
MLS 12-1607
$59,900
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HARVEYS LAKE
WELL MAINTAINED
2 STORY - 4 Bed-
room, eat-in
kitchen, spacious
Living Room, family
room with original
woodwork, remod-
eled baths and nice
front porch on 1.58
partially wooded
acres near Harveys
Lake. $117,800
Jeannie Brady
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
HARVEYS LAKE
Nice country home
with almost a full
acre of land. 1 mile
from Harveys Lake.
Home offers some
new windows, new
copper piping and
updated electric cir-
cuits. Come relax in
the nice screen
porch. MLS 12-476
$148,000
Call Tony
570-855-2424
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
189 Rock St.
Spacious home
with 4 bed-
rooms and large
rooms. Nice old
woodwork,
staircase, etc.
Extra lot for
parking off Ken-
ley St.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
HUNLOCK CREEK
Beautifully main-
tained cape cod fea-
tures 3 bedrooms
and one and a half
baths. Hardwood
floors in living room,
dining room, foyer
and first floor bed-
room. Newly remod-
eled kitchen and
bathroom. Lots of
storage. New roof
installed in 2010.
Breakfast nook with
built-in table and
benches. Enclosed
porch, above ground
pool and deck.
11-2706. $155,000
Call Brenda Suder
570-332-8924
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
906 Homes for Sale
HUNLOCK CREEK
Lovely Ranch home
on 1.42 acres.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, full bath, 1/2
bath, kitchen, living
room with fireplace,
dining room, den &
laundry room on
Main floor. Kitchen,
family room with
fireplace, 3/4 bath &
storage room on
Lower Level. Newer
roof, siding, sofit &
gutters plus some
newer carpeting,
pergo flooring, cen-
tral air & whole
house fan, 2 car
garage & paved
driveway. 12-1010
$176,900
Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
JENKINS TWP
1252 Main St.
3 Bedrooms
1 Bath
Finished Walk-Out
Basement
Corner Lot
Single Car
Garage
$57,900
Call Vince
570-332-8792
JENKINS TWP.
1182 Main St.
Modern 3 bedroom,
2 full bath, single on
a double lot. Huge
family room, mod-
ern kitchen, 1st
floor laundry room,
additional room on
1st floor could be
used as 4th bed-
room. Landscaped
yard, shed, off
street parking
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1269
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
JENKINS TWP.
2 W. Sunrise
Drive
PRICED TO
SELL!
This 4 bedroom
has 2 car
garage with
extra driveway,
central air,
veranda over
garage, recre-
ation room with
fireplace and
wet bar. Sun-
room
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-296
$199,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
JENKINS TWP.
250 Susquehan-
nock Drive
Not your traditional
Cape Cod. Super
large bedrooms, 1st
floor master. 2 car
garage, lower level
family room. Gas
heat, Central air.
Bamboo floors,
above ground pool
with 2 tier deck.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1093
$289,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
PAGE 10D THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
297 Susquehannock
Drive
Traditional 4 bed-
room home with 2.5
baths, 2 car
garage. Large ard
with deck and
retractable awning.
Above ground pool,
1st floor laundry. .
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-945
$254,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
4 Orchard St.
3 bedroom
starter home
with 1 bath on
quiet street.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-254
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
S
O
L
D
JENKINS TWP.
4 Widener Drive
A must see home!
You absolutely must
see the interior of
this home. Start by
looking at the pho-
tos on line. Fantas-
tic kitchen with
hickory cabinets,
granite counters,
stainless steel
appliances and tile
floor. Fabulous
master bathroom
with champagne
tub and glass
shower, walk in
closet. 4 car
garage, upper
garage is partially
finished. The list
goes on and on. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-210
$389,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
JENKINS TWP.
Highland Hills
8 Patrick Road
Magnificent custom
built tudor home
with quality
throughout. Spa-
cious 4 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, 2 story
living room with
fireplace and library
loft. Dining room,
family room and 3
season sunroom
which overlooks
professionally land-
scaped grounds
with gazebo and
tennis/basketball
court. Lower level
includes recreation
room, exercise
room and 3/4 bath.
Enjoy this serene
acre in a beautiful
setting in Highland
Hills Development.
Too many amenities
to mention.
Taxes appealed
and lowered con-
siderably for year
2013. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-723
$399,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
171 Third Ave
So close to so
much, traditionally
appointed 3 bed-
room, 3 bath town-
home with warm
tones & wall to wall
cleanliness. Modern
kitchen with lots of
cabinets & plenty of
closet space thru-
out, enjoy the priva-
cy of deck & patio
with fenced yard.
MLS 11-2841
$123,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
38 W. Walnut St.
Charming 4/5 bed-
room with 1.5
baths. Beautifully
appointed kitchen
w/granite counter
tops, cherry cabi-
nets and hardwood
floors. Gas fireplace
in living room, lead-
ed glass windows
in living room and
dining room. Nice
back deck, 2 car
garage and 4 sea-
son front porch.
MLS 11-4103
$179,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
431 Chestnut Ave.
Charming 2 story
single family home
with upgrades,
including new
kitchen cabinets,
furnace, hot water
heater, 200 amp
electric, 2 car
detached garage.
Walk up attic for
additional storage
space. MLS 11-4106
$129,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
INCOME PROPERTY
DUPLEX
2 bedrooms down,
1 upstairs, off-street
parking. $84,000.
Call (570)704-9446
KINGSTON
A must see. Steel &
concrete construc-
tion put together
this exceptional 4
bedroom 5 bath
home. Great loca-
tion & fenced yard,
property features
maple hardwood
floors, tile baths,
cherry kitchen cabi-
nets, unique bronze
staircase, & much
more. MLS#12-531
$299,500 Call
Julio 570-239-6408
or Rhea
570-696-6677
KINGSTON
MOTIVATED SELLER
REDUCED!
76 N. Dawes Ave.
Dont miss this
great home with
updated kitchen
and granite coun-
ters, private yard
with enclosed sun
room. Garage and
off street parking. 2
large bedrooms.
PRICED TO SELL!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-41
$109,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON
New on the market.
All brick 2 story
home with finished
basement 5 bed-
rooms, 3.5 baths,
on beautiful 223
Butler St. Large eat-
in kitchen, in ground
pool, central air,
new hardwood
floors, den/office. 2
car detached
garage. Sale by
owner! $279,900 To
view pictures go
to Facebook But-
ler St., Kingston,
PA. 570-852-0130
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON TWP
573 Carverton Rd
Privacy & serenity!
This 40 acre estate
features living room
with fireplace &
hardwood floor;
family room with
vaulted ceiling &
fireplace; 1st floor
master bedroom &
bath with jetted tub
& stall shower; pan-
elled den; dining
room with stone
floor & skylight; 3
additional bedrooms
& 2 baths. Central
Air, 3 outbuildings.
REDUCED
$695,000
MLS 11-4056
Call Nancy Judd
Joe Moore
570-288-1401
LAFLIN
13 Fordham Road
Totally remodeled
custom brick ranch
in Oakwood Park.
This home features
an open floor plan
with hardwood
floors, 2 fireplaces,
kitchen, formal living
& dining rooms,
family room, 4 bed-
rooms, 4 baths,
office with private
entrance, laundry
room on first floor,
tons of closets and
storage areas,
walk-up attic, great
finished basement
with fireplace, built-
in grill, in-ground
pool, cabana with
half bath, an over-
sized 2-car garage
& a security system.
Renovations include
new: windows, gas
furnace, central air,
electrical service,
hardwood floors,
Berber carpeting,
freshly painted,
updated bathrooms
& much, much,
more. Laflin Road to
Fordham Road, on
right. $399,700
Call Donna
570-613-9080
LARKSVILLE
REDUCED
10 E. Second St.
Property in nice
neighborhood.
Includes 4 room
apartment over
garage.
MLS 12-253
$65,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
EXT 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
LEHMAN TWP.
/DALLAS
1233 Market Street
BY OWNER
$134,900
3 bedrooms,
1 3/4 baths
includes adjacent
50 x 150 lot
jtdproperties.com
570-970-0650
MOUNTAIN TOP
46 Farmhouse Rd.
Lovely 10 room vinyl
sided ranch home,
with 2.5 modern
baths, formal dining
room, gas heat,
central air, 2 car
garage & large
deck. Lower level
consists of 2 large
recreation rooms.
Office, half bath and
workshop. Lower
level all ceramic
tiled floors. MLS#
12-1359
$298,900
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
MOUNTAIN TOP
Beautiful 3 bed-
room, 2 3/4 bath,
with hardwood
floors under carpet
& 2nd kitchen in
lower level for
entertaining.
screened porch,
landscaped yard,
heated workshop &
much more!
$179,900
Call Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
Greystone Manor.
Ten year old home
with attached apart-
ment. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths. Kitchen,
living room, dining
room & den. Apart-
ment has 1 bed-
room, bath, living
room, dining room,
private entrance. 3
car garage, front
porch, large decks.
Total 2,840 square
feet. On cul-de-sac.
Call BOB RUNDLE
for appointment.
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340,
Ext. 11
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
MOUNTAIN TOP
Move in ready 4
bedroom, 2.1 bath
ranch. Formal din-
ing room, eat-in
kitchen, 1st floor
laundry. Central
A/C. Walk out the
sliding door from
large family room to
yard. New roof,
patio/sliding door &
carpet in family
room. Most of
house recently
painted. MLS# 12-
876 $188,000
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
MOUNTAIN TOP
Spacious 3 bed-
room, 1 3/4 bath
split level on a
beautifully land-
scaped 1 acre lot.
Large sunroom &
recreation room
with fireplace and
wet bar.
$205,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
MOUNTAIN TOP
Very nice, 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath,
Ranch home with
formal dining room,
modern kitchen,
lower level knotty
pine family room &
laundry, has 2 car
garage, gas heat.
MLS# 12-1553
Reduced to
$134,900
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
MOUNTAINTOP
29 Valley View Dr.
INSTANT EQUITY-
Modern kitchen and
baths. Tile floors.
Corner lot with
deck overlooking
spacious yard.
Desirable neighbor-
hood. Conveniently
located. Turn-key,
just back up the
moving truck and
start your new life.
Easy to show. Call
for your private tour
today MLS#11-2500
Great Price
$164,900
Julio Caprari:
570-592-3966
MOUNTAINTOP
Beautiful and great
condition, spacious
4 bedroom, 2.5
bath traditional 2
story home situated
on a large level
nicely landscaped
lot. Newer kitchen.
Crestwood Schools.
Features large
cedar walled 3 sea-
son room with sky-
light and doors to
large deck, Family
room with fireplace,
formal dining and
living rooms, 1st
floor laundry, & gas
HWBB heat.
MLS# 12-1065
$228,000. Call Pat.
Direct line
715-9337.
Lewith & Freeman
Real Estate
570-474-9801
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
LOCATION LOCA-
TION LOCATION!
Beautiful home in
Alberdeen Acres,
hole 7 of Blue Ridge
Golf Course. 1.84
acres of serenity.
Large 4 bedroom
home with great
deck to relax on and
enjoy your sur-
roundings. Come
make this your pri-
vate retreat today.
$259,900. MLS 12-
1627. For more
information or to
schedule a showing
call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
NANITCOKE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Nice opportunity for
a starter home or
investment proper-
ty. Original columns,
moldings, and lead-
ed glass windows
are intact.
Reduced $40,000
CALL CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
NANTICOKE
1/2 DOUBLE
Great starter home
in nice area. Close
to schools and
recreation. Large 3
season porch with
cabinetry, great for
entertaining. New
plumbing, lots of
light & huge walk
up attic for storage
or rec room.
$35,000
Call CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
NANTICOKE
136 East Ridge St.
A great home fea-
tures 3 bedrooms,
plenty of closet
space, modern eat
in kitchen with
great appliances,
living room with
wood pellet stove,
large family room, 1
1/2 modern bath-
rooms, washer/
dryer hook-up, sec-
ond floor has all new
replacement
windows, exterior
has aluminum sid-
ing, stain glass win-
dow on new front
porch, new above
ground pool, fenced
in level yard, Plenty
of off street parking,
A+ today. Never
worry about park-
ing, its always there.
Great location, best
price home in
today's market,
Shown by appoint-
ment only, to quali-
fied buyers.
REDUCED
$47,500
Call John Vacendak
CAPITOL REAL
ESTATE
570-735-1810
www.capitol-
realestate.com
for additional
photos
NANTICOKE
182 Robert Street
Nice single or
duplex. Gas heat.
Detached garage.
This home is high
and dry, and avail-
able for immediate
occupancy. Call
Jim for details.
Affordable @
$104,900
TOWNE &
COUNTRY R.E.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
NANTICOKE
214 West Ridge St
Great 2 story home,
freshly painted and
carpeted, large
rooms. Don't miss
out on this great buy
and to own a home
of your own. 12-1302
$69,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
294-296
EAST STATE ST
Beautiful woodwork
highlights the Victo-
rian influenced 3
bedroom home fea-
turing hardwood
floors, pocket &
transoms doors,
shuttered windows,
crown molding &
large bay window.
Plus a 2+ bedroom
unit with newer
kitchen to help pay
mortgage.
MLS 12-674
$89,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
NANTICOKE
415 Jones Street
Adorable home with
charm & character.
4 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, eat-in kit-
chen, formal dining
room, family room
with gas fireplace.
3 season room,
fenced in yard with
rear deck & shed.
$119,000
MLS#12-498
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
NANTICOKE
Motivated seller!
Affordable 3 bed-
room 2 story home.
Features a study on
1st floor, or could
be a 4th bedroom.
Semi modern
kitchen, includes
appliances "as is",
gas heat, full base-
ment. MLS#12-1107
Asking $52,000.
Call Pat at
715-9337.
Lewith & Freeman
Real Estate
570-474-9801
NANTICOKE
REDUCED!
143 W. Broad St.
Nice 2 story home
with 3 bedrooms
1.5 baths, fenced
yard, newer furnace
with 3 zones and
newer 200 amp
electrical service.
This home has an
attached Mother in
Law suite with a
separate entrance.
This can easily be
converted to a 1st
floor master bed-
room with a
master bath.
MLS 12-1401
$64,900
John W. Polifka
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
570-704-6846
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
NEWPORT TWP.
5 bedroom Contem-
porary has a vaulted
ceiling in living room
with fireplace. Hard-
wood floors in din-
ing & living rooms.
1st floor master
bedroom with walk
in closet. Lower
level family room.
Deck, garage, sep-
arate laundry.
$257,500
MLS#12-170
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
906 Homes for Sale
NORTH LAKE
Inviting home with
90 of lakefront &
wonderful enclosed
dock. The huge
great room features
a vaulted ceiling,
hard wood floors,
handsome stone
fireplace, built-in
cabinets & long win-
dow seat with offer-
ing lake view. Mod-
ern kitchen with
large pantry for
entertaining, Master
suite opens to 3
season room, also
lakefront. 2nd floor
guest rooms are
oversized. MLS#
11-2954 $328,500
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
NOXEN
PRICED TO SELL -
Brick ranch with
large living room, 3
bedrooms, sun
room, deck, full
basement, sheds
and garage on 0.54
acres in Noxen.
$135,000.
Jeannie Brady
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
NUANGOLA
LAKEFRONT
2 bedroom, dining
room, living
room/sunroom,
large deck &
dock, year round,
move-in today.
Shown by open
house. June 3rd
2pm-5pm, June
9th, 11am-2pm
June 10th 2pm-5
& June 16th
11-2pm.
asking $262,000.
(706)255-6208 or
(570)401-0021
OLD FORGE
All brick ranch,
hardwood floors,
with basement
apartment with pri-
vate entrance, net
$6,000 a year.
Beautiful groomed
100x150 lot,
great location!
Asking $189,000.
Call 570-840-1165
PITTSTON
110 Union St.
Fixer upper with 3
bedrooms, new
roof, gas heat.
Great lot 50 x 173.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1513
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
PITTSTON
15 Green St.
Move right into this
newly upgraded 2
story, 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath home with
granite counter
tops, stainless steel
appliances and
slate tile floors.
Rest easy with a
new roof overhead
as well as new
energy efficient fur-
nace, private lot.
Take a tour of this
home before it is
gone! For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Priced to sell at
$119,900
MLS 12-916
Call Lu-Ann
570-620-9280
PITTSTON
175 Oak Street
New furnace,
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1st floor
laundry room, 3
season porch,
fenced yard and off
street parking.
MLS#12-721
$84,900
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
38 Johnson St.
Looking for a home
with 3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, modern
kitchen, hardwood
floors? Also fea-
tures gas fireplace,
new gas furnace,
newer windows and
roof, deck, fenced
in yard. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-328
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
PITTSTON
38 Johnson St.
Looking for a home
with 3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, modern
kitchen, hardwood
floors? Also fea-
tures gas fireplace,
new gas furnace,
newer windows and
roof, deck, fenced
in yard. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-328
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
ATLAS REALTY,
INC.
570-829-6200
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
PITTSTON
Prime Location
This three bed-
room, 2.5 bath has
many upgrades,
including new hard-
wood floors in living
& dining rooms, a
big Trex deck, new
fencing in back yard
& an oversized
driveway leading to
a 2 car garage.
MLS# 11-3931
$319,000
RUBBICO
REAL ESTATE
570-826-1600
PITTSTON
REDUCED
168 Mill St.
Large 3 bed-
room home with
2 full baths. 7
rooms on nice
lot with above
ground pool. 1
car garage. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3894
$79,000
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON
REDUCED
238 S. Main St.
Ten room home
with 4 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 car
garage, great drive-
way, central air,
large yard. A must
see home!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-477
$129,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON REDUCED
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1
bath. This house
was loved and
you can tell.
Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb
appeal. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
Reduced to
$76,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more
square footage
than most single
family homes. 4
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, ultra
modern kitchen
and remodeled
baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
10 Norman St.
Brick 2 story home
with 4 bedrooms, 3
baths, large family
room with fireplace.
Lower level rec
room, large drive-
way for plenty of
parking. Just off the
by-pass with easy
access to all major
highways. For more
info and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2887
$154,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
38 Frothingham
St.
Four square
home with loads
of potential and
needs updating
but is priced to
reflect its condi-
tion. Nice neigh-
borhood. Check
it out. For more
info and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
MLS 11-3403
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PLAINS
117 Mara Lane
Beautiful townhome
in EXCELLENT con-
dition with many
upgrades including
hardwood floors,
huge deck, upgrad-
ed light fixtures &
appliances. MLS#
12-1336 $204,000
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
137 Hollywood Ave.
Beautiful 2 bed-
room Townhouse in
the River Ridge
neighborhood.
Modern kitchen/din-
ing area with tile
flooring, laundry
area on main floor.
Living room with
gas fireplace and
French doors lead-
ing to back deck.
MLS 12-1109
$164,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PLAINS
1610 Westminster
Road.
DRASTIC PRICE
REDUCTION
Paradise found!
Your own personal
retreat, small pond
in front of yard, pri-
vate setting only
minutes from every-
thing. Log cabin
chalet with 3 bed-
rooms, loft, stone
fireplace, hardwood
floors. Detached
garage with bonus
room. Lots to see.
Watch the snow fall
in your own cabin
in the woods.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-319
$279,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS
22 Penny Lane
Open House
Sunday June 2,
from 1:30 - 3:30
Plenty of space for
everyone in this 4/5
bedroom 2 story.
Heated 4 season
sunroom; enjoy all
year! Large family
room opens to the
sunroom, spacious
u-shaped kitchen
offers roomy break-
fast area. Formal
living and dining
room. Second floor
has 4 bedrooms
and 2 full baths. 2
car garage. Above
ground pool/deck.
Unfinished base-
ment offers more
room for expansion.
Large mostly level
private yard. MLS#
12-1664 $274,500
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
PLAINS
70 Warner Street
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
freshly painted and
ready to move in,
nice deck and yard,
with alley access in
rear. Low taxes.
Great starter home!
Asking $72,000. Call
570-822-5508
or 570-822-8708
PLAINS
86 St. Marys St.
Nice 3 bedroom, 1
bath Single in Plains
with large modern
kitchen, master
bedroom with dou-
ble closets, beauti-
ful woodwork, w/w,
ceiling fans, attic,
porches, shed,
gas heat.
MLS 10-3939
$68,000
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
PLAINS
Corner of 220 Bear
Creek Blvd. & Kelly
St., rear of Veter-
ans Hospital.
3 bedrooms, single
car attached
garage, dining &
living rooms, elec-
tric heat, A/C,
finished basement.
Adjoining 40 x 150
lot. Fenced summer
cabana in yard.
$150,000,
negotiable.
570-820-5953
570-417-2899
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Selling a Business?
Reach more poten-
tial buyers with an
ad in the classified
section!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 PAGE 11D
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
REDUCED
63 Clarks Lane
3 story Townhome
with 2 bedrooms, 3
baths, plenty of
storage with 2 car
built in garage.
Modern kitchen and
baths, large room
sizes and deck.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4567
$139,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS/JENKINS
New construction.
1700 sq. ft. colonial
with 3 bedrooms &
2 baths in an
upscale neighbor-
hood. Large garage,
gas utilities. 15 year
foundation warran-
ty. $249,900. Call
570-310-1544
PLYMOUTH
Fixer upper on a
deep large lot, close
to everything. Home
offers off street
parking, 4 bed-
rooms, laundry
room and 1 full bath.
Brand new furnace
installed last year.
Great investment
opportunity here
don't pass it by this
house has lots of
potential. Seller
says bring all offers.
MLS 12-367
$30,000
Contact Tony,
570-855-2424 for
more information or
to schedule your
showing.
PLYMOUTH
NEW LISTING
308 Stephanie
Drive
Attractive Brick
Front Ranch with 3
Bedrooms, gas
heat, Sunroom,
attached garage,
large yard, shed.
Hardwood floors
under rugs. Great
location. New win-
dows. Basement
can easily be fin-
ished. Well Main-
tained. MLS# 12-
1911 $144,900
Call Nancy Palumbo
570-714-9240
PLYMOUTH
Roomy 2 bedroom
single with eat-in
kitchen, tile bath,
gas heat & 2 car
detached garage.
Priced to sell at
$33,000
MLS 11-2653
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
PLYMOUTH
This 4 bedroom 2
story has a full bath
on the 1st floor and
rough in for bath on
2nd floor. An
enclosed side patio
from the kitchen
dinette area & side
drive are a big plus.
MLS 12-553
Only $27,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
PRINGLE
2 story, 3 bed-
rooms home. New
bath, new furnace
and new central air,
all appliances
included. Hardwood
floors downstairs,
carpet upstairs.
Great yard. Out of
the flood zone. Nice
neighborhood, By
appointment only.
Call (570)287-1029
906 Homes for Sale
SAND SPRINGS
Great price! 4 bed-
rooms, 3 baths, only
3 years old. Located
in Sand Springs Golf
community. Master
bath & second floor
laundry. Kitchen has
granite counter tops
and stainless steel
appliances. Base-
ment can be easily
finished with walk-
out sliding doors.
Why pay new con-
struction prices?
Save thousands!
Home is cleaned &
ready for occupan-
cy! MLS#12-775
$209,900
Paul Pukatch
696-6559
696-2600
SHAVERTOWN
1195 Sutton Road
Attractive, well-
maintained saltbox
on 2 private acres
boasts fireplaces in
living room, family
room & master bed-
room. Formal dining
room. Large Florida
room with skylights
& wet bar. Oak
kitchen opens to
family room. 4 bed-
rooms, 3 1/2 baths.
Finished lower level.
Carriage barn.
PRICE REDUCED
$425,000
MLS# 10-3394
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
SHAVERTOWN
122 Manor
Move right in to this
comfortable, well
maintained home.
Newer roof and
beautiful wood floor.
Make this home
yours in the New
Year!
MLS# 11-4538
$165,000
Jolyn Bartoli
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5425
SHAVERTOWN
57 Sara Drive
Bright & open floor
plan. This 7 year old
home offers
premium finishes
throughout, beauti-
ful kitchen with
granite tops, walk-
out lower level fin-
ished with 3/4 bath
- french doors out
to private 1.16 acre
lot.
MLS# 12-1617
$432,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
SHAVERTOWN
Wonderful home in
convenient location
features spacious
formal rooms, beau-
tiful hardwood
floors, & grand
stone fireplaces.
Kitchen opens to
bright sunroom/
breakfast area. 4
large bedrooms,
office & 2 baths on
2nd floor. Charming
wrap around porch
offers views of large
property with
mature oak and
pines. MLS#11-528
$499,000
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
SHAVERTOWN
Well maintained
raised ranch in
Midway Manor.
Good size level
yard with shed.
Large sunroom /
laundry addition.
Lower level family
room with wood
stove. $149,900
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
SHICKSHINNY
119 West Union
Street
Out of flood zone!
Large, 2 story frame
with 2, three bed-
room apartments.
Off street parking,
Large, dry base-
ment, oil heat, large
front porch and
yard, also 4 room
cottage, with
garage in the rear of
the same property.
$85,000. Great
home and/or rental.
Please call
570-542-4489
SHICKSHINNY
3 bedroom, 2.5
bath log sided
Ranch on almost 2
acres. Lower level
is 3/4 finished.
Reduced! $195,000
MLS-11-4038
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SHICKSHINNY
Great new con-
struction on 2 acres
with 1 year builders
warranty! 2 story
home, 4 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, master
with whirlpool tub,
living room with gas
fireplace, dining
room with tray ceil-
ing, kitchen, break-
fast room & laundry
room. 2 car att-
ached garage, open
porch & rear deck.
$275,000
MLS 11-2453
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Lake Front Property
at Shickshinny
Lake!!! 4
Bedrooms, 2.75
baths, 2 kitchens,
living room, large
family room. 2 sun-
rooms, office &
laundry room. Plus
2 car attached gar-
age with paved
driveway, AG pool,
dock & 100' lake
frontage. $382,500.
MLS #12-860
Call Kenneth
Williams
570-542-2141
Five Mountains
Realty
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SHICKSHINNY
REDUCED!!!!
408 Cragle Hill Rd.
This is a very well
kept Ranch home
on 6 acres, central
air, rear patio and 1
car garage. This is
a 3 parcel listing.
MLS 11-4273
$154,900
Jackie Roman
570-288-0770
Ext. 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SHICKSHINNY
Very nice Ranch
home with 4 bed-
rooms, 2 full baths,
kitchen, dining room
& living room. Plus
propane fireplace in
living room, french
doors in dining room
and large deck with
a view. $159,900
MLS 12-287
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SUGAR NOTCH
Own for less than
you rent. Quaint, 2
bedroom home,
nestled in private
area. 1 full bath with
jacuzzi bathtub, eat-
in kitchen, living
room, dining room,
front & side covered
porches. Fenced in
yard with patio area,
and private drive-
way. A must see!
Asking $64,900 Call
570-371-1196
Or 570-335-6081
906 Homes for Sale
SWEET VALLEY
5411 Main Road
Commercial zoned
property on busy
corner. Country
Colonial home with
detached 2 car
garage, with addi-
tional office space
and entrance door.
Perfect property for
home based busi-
ness. Eat in kitchen
with brick gas fire-
place, large dining
room and living
room with coal
stove. Finished
basement with 2
rooms & 1/2 bath.
Old fashioned root
cellar off the
kitchen. Large
paved parking area.
MLS 11-2554
$188,000
570-675-4400
SWEET VALLEY
If you crave privacy,
consider this stun-
ning, 3 bedroom,
2.5 bath, 2 story
traditional cradled
on a 2 acre lot.
Ultra modern
kitchen with break-
fast area, great
room with cathedral
ceiling & fireplace,
formal dining room
& bonus room over
2 car garage. Only
$299,000.
MLS# 12-679
Call Barbara
Metcalf
570-696-0883
LEWITH &
FREEMAN
570-696-3801
To place your
ad call...829-7130
SWEET VALLEY
Nice country bi-level
on 40 acres with 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, kitchen, living
room, family room,
office & laundry
room, plus attached
oversized 2 car
garage with work-
shop, rear deck & 3
sheds. Bordering
state game lands.
$319,900.
MLS-11-1094
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SWEET VALLEY
Totally remodeled 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home on 1 acre with
large family room on
lower level. property
has small pond and
joins state game
lands. Reduced!
$129,900 Could be
FHA financed.
MLS# 11-4085
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SWOYERSVILLE
129 Townsend St.
Wonderful home in
great neighbor-
hood. Relax in the
pool after a hard
day of work.
Property offers the
opportunity to have
your own Beauty
Shop (equipment
negotiable), or
expand your living
space. Buyer
responsible for con-
firming zoning for
business. All
measurements
approximate.
MLS# 12-833
$200,000
Jolyn Bartoli
570-696-5425
SWOYERSVILLE
187 Shoemaker St.
Adorable 3 bed-
room, 1 bath, Cape
Cod. Completely
remodeled inside
and out. Hardwood
floors throughout,
duct work in place
for central air instal-
lation. Back yard
deck for summer
cook outs and
much, much more.
Not a drive by!
MLS 12-1595
$142,500
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SWOYERSVILLE
Large yard, quiet
neighborhood. 2
bedrooms, dining &
living rooms, unfin-
ished basement, ,
$56,000. Call
(570)704-9446
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
Spacious 4 bed-
room colonial on 40
x 150 lot with private
drive, gas heat,
modern kitchen and
1.5 baths. French
doors between liv-
ing room and formal
dining room plus an
entrance foyer with
wood stair case and
Hardwood floors.
MLS 12-1304
$44,270
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
TAYLOR
Featured on
WNEPs Home &
Backyard. Move
right into this 3
bedroom, 2 bath
immaculate home
with custom maple
eat in kitchen,
stainless steel
appliances, hard-
wood floors,
Jacuzzi tub, 2 fire-
places, abundance
of storage leading
outside to a private
sanctuary with
deck/pergola & Koi
pond. Off street
parking. LOW
TAXES! For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-733
$189,900
Call Keri
570-885-5082
THORNHURST
Live on the Lehigh.
Totally remodeled
home with a river
view from every
room. Sit in your
recliner & watch
Nature stroll by.
Located just a few
miles from all out-
door activities that
make the Poconos
great, close to I-81
& Turnpike. Easy
care finishes , neu-
tral decor & immac-
ulate condition
make this house
the perfect choice
for anyone.
MLS# 12-1372
$169,900
RUBBICO
REAL ESTATE
Call (570)826-
1600
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
TRUCKSVILLE
130 Harris Hill Rd
For Sale or Lease
Remodeled double-
wide mobile home
on solid foundation.
Featuring 3 bed-
rooms, new kitchen,
new carpet, fresh
paint & nice yard
with deck. Only
$49,000. Call
570-466-6334
TRUCKSVILLE
221 Maple St.
Beautiful 4 bed-
room Back Mtn.
home with natural
woodwork, pocket-
doors, ceiling fans
& great light. Sit on
1 or 2 screened
rear porches and
enjoy awesome
views or sit on your
front porch in this
great neighbor-
hood! Dont forget
the above ground
pool with deck.
MLS 12-1699
$154,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
W. NANTICOKE
71 George Ave.
Nice house with
lots of potential.
Priced right. Great
for handy young
couple. Close to
just about every-
thing. Out of
flood zone.
MLS 12-195
REDUCED $69,900
Call Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WAPWALLOPEN
Vinyl resided, new
shingles in 2008,
quiet location with
level, open ground.
Replacement
windows, new well
pump.
MLS #12-760
$59,900
Call Dale
570-256-3343
Five Mountain
Realty
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WEST NANTICOKE
17 KNOB HILL
Beautiful 3 bed-
room, 2 bath in
quiet, picturesque
setting. Totally
furnished. Central
air. If you are in
need of a special
place to live, you
must see it to
believe it!
$275,000,
negotiable. Call
570-266-3971
WEST PITTSTON
225-227 Boston Ave
Double block.
Wyoming Area
schools. Out of flood
zone. 1 side rented
to long term tenant
at $525 /month.
Other side remod-
eled - move in or
rent at $650/month.
3 bedrooms each
side, gas furnaces,
sunrooms, large
yard. $149,000. Call
570-357-0042
WEST PITTSTON
510 Fourth St.
A nice 2 story, 3
bedroom home in
the Wyoming Area
school district. Cor-
ner lot. Out of the
flood zone.
MLS 12-1616
$79,000
Jackie Roman
EXT 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
NEW LISTING
951 Wyoming
Avenue
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY, 6/3
12PM-2PM
Bright and cheery,
well kept home.
Oak kitchen, hard-
wood floors, large
family room. One
year home trust
warranty. MLS# 12-
1858 $144,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
WEST PITTSTON
Nice double block,
not in the flood area!
3 vehicle detached
garage, off-street
parking for 4 vehi-
cles, front & rear
porches, patio,
fenced yard, nice &
private. Home also
has central air, #410
is updated & in very
good condition,
modern kitchen &
bath. Kitchen has
oak cabinets, stain-
less steel refrigera-
tor, center aisle, half
bath on 1st floor &
4th bedroom on 3rd
floor. Both sides
have hardwood
floors on 2nd floor.
MLS#12-737
$169,900
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
570-283-9100
906 Homes for Sale
WEST WYOMING
438 Tripp St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
Completely remod-
eled home with
everything new.
New kitchen, baths,
bedrooms, tile
floors, hardwoods,
granite countertops,
all new stainless
steel appliances,
refrigerator, stove,
microwave, dish-
washer, free stand-
ing shower, tub for
two, huge deck,
large yard, excellent
neighborhood
$154,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with 5%
down; $7,750 down,
$785/month)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
WEST WYOMING
REDUCED
550 Johnson St.
Nicely landscaped
corner lot sur-
rounds this brick
front Colonial in
desirable neighbor-
hood. This home
features a spacious
eat in kitchen, 4
bedrooms, 4 baths
including Master
bedroom with mas-
ter bath. 1st floor
laundry and finished
lower level. Enjoy
entertaining under
the covered patio
with hot tub, rear
deck for BBQs and
an above ground
pool. Economical
gas heat only $1224
per yr. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-157
$249,900
Call Michele
Reap
570-905-2336
WILKES BARRE
840 Franklin Street
Duplex in good con-
dition. Nice neigh-
borhood. Could be
converted to a
single home. Rear
access to yard for
OSP. $34,900
Call Rae
570-714-9234
WILKES-BARRE
Come invest your
time for a great
return. Fixer Upper
in a nice location,
nice neighborhood
out of the flood
zone. Offers 4 bed-
rooms and a beauti-
ful large lot. Dont
miss out Call for
your showing today.
MLS 12-432
$29,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
16 Sullivan St.
Large 5 bedroom
home with a newer
roof, new gas fur-
nace, modern
kitchen and baths.
Close to
Central City.
MLS 12-1171
$60,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
Ext. 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
168 Blackman St
Nice maintained
large double on a
corner lot. Seller
willing to pay $2500
toward closing cost,
and $500 toward
paint. Great invest-
ment opportunity
live on one side and
rent the other. Extra
room in the attic on
both sides. Taxes
are being
reassessed.
$79,900
MLS# 12-675
Call Pat Doty
570-696-2468
WILKES-BARRE
18 Prospect Street
BY OWNER
$54,900
3 bedroom,1 bath
possible 100%
owner financing
570-970-0650
jtdproperties.com
WILKES-BARRE
19 Lawrence St.
Very well kept 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath 2
story with family
room, enclosed
back porch and
fenced in back
yard. Nice layout
with lots of closet
space. Modern
kitchen, laundry 1st
floor. Replacement
windows and much
more!
MLS 12-1325
$77,000
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
210 Academy St.
Large grand home.
Open concept
downstairs, 1 st
floor laundry, lots of
closet space,
fenced in back
yard, extra large
driveway. Garage
with floor pit, auto
garage door open-
er. 60 amp subpan-
el, walk up attic.
Loads of potential.
MLS 12-1268
$115,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
240 Sheridan St.
Cute home just
waiting for your
personal touch.
Looking to down-
size? Well this is
the one for you.
2nd floor could be
finished, along with
the basement. If
you are a handy-
man you have to
see this home.
MLS 12-1481
$42,000
Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
260 Brown Street
Move right into this
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath in very good
condition with mod-
ern kitchen and
bathrooms and a 3
season sunroom off
of the kitchen.
MLS 11-4244
$59,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
260 Brown Street
Move right into this
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath in very good
condition with mod-
ern kitchen and
bathrooms and a 3
season sunroom off
of the kitchen.
MLS 11-4244
$59,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
285 Blackman St
Great property.
Priced to sell quickly
and in move-in con-
dition! Easy access
to Interstate 81 &
shopping! 11-3215
$36,500
570-675-4400
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
35 Hillard St.
Hardwood floors,
fenced in yard,
large deck. Off
street parking. 3
bedroom home with
1st floor laundry.
Move in condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1655
$76,500
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
45 Marlborough
Avenue
Nice brick front
Ranch on corner
lot. 3 bedrooms, 1
full and (2) 1/2
baths. Finished
basement, breeze-
way to 2 car
garage. Fenced
yard and central air.
MLS 12-1612
$125,000
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
46 Bradford St.
Pride of ownership
everywhere. 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, large
yard, off street
parking. Ready
to go!
MLS 12-1508
$69,900
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
WILKES-BARRE
5 bedrooms, 2.5
bath, hardwood
floors, large
kitchen, Driveway.
Asking $85,000
Call 570-905-2769
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES-BARRE
77 Schuler St.
Newly renovated
with new windows,
door flooring, etc.
Goose Island
gem. Large home
with 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, screened
in porch overlook-
ing fenced in yard,
driveway, laminate
floors throughout.
Fresh paint, move
in condition. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-845
$99,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
89 Conwell Street
Well maintained 2
story home with a
finished lower level
and a gas fireplace.
New carpets and a
walk-up attic, great
for storage.
$60,000
MLS# 11-4529
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully main-
tained 3 story home,
features hardwood
floors, built-in cabi-
net, five plus bed-
rooms, office, 3
bathrooms and
stained glass win-
dows. All measure-
ments are approxi-
mate. 12-1081
$99,900
Call Brenda Suder
570-332-8924
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
WILKES-BARRE
Cozy 2 story, 2 bed-
rooms, new bath-
room, tile living
room, dining room,
new Energy Star
windows. Kitchen is
unfinished. All
measurements are
approximate. 12-344
$19,900
Call Brenda Suder
570-332-8924
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
WILKES-BARRE
Four bedrooms, 4
square. Eat in
kitchen, spacious
rooms, replacement
windows.
Hardwood floors,
French doors,
stained glass,
wood work, walk up
attic & oversized
2 car garage.
MLS# 11-2054
$104,900
RUBBICO
REAL ESTATE
570-826-1600
WILKES-BARRE
Handyman Special
Extra large duplex
with 7 bedrooms, 2
baths, fireplace,
screened porch, full
basement and 2 car
garage on double
lot in Wilkes-Barre
City. $58,000.
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
WILKES-BARRE
Just on the market
this 2 story offers a
modern kitchen,
formal dining room,
1st floor laundry
plus 2/3 bedrooms
On 2nd floor.
Affordably priced at
$ 27,900
MLS 12-50
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
PAGE 12D THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Looking for a home
with 5 bedrooms or
mother in-law apart-
ment, this is the
home for you! This
property has many
amenities, a privacy
rear fence with a
concrete rear patio
(23 x23), large
storage building
(23 x 18). Off-
street parking for 2
vehicles, rear
porches on 2nd and
3rd floor. Home has
9 rooms, 2 modern
baths, 2 modern
kitchens with plenty
of cabinets.
Replacement win-
dows, newer roof,
natural woodwork in
living room and din-
ing room. Property
is close to all ameni-
ties including play-
ground across the
street, Dan Flood
School, Coughlin
High School, Gener-
al Hospital, Kings
College, churches
and shopping.
#12-1763 $69,900
Louise Laine 283-
9100 x20
570-283-9100
WILKES-BARRE
Nice 2 story, 3 bed-
room on a quiet
street. 2 full baths,
new appliances,
vinyl siding,
replacement win-
dows, newer fur-
nace & roof. New
laminate floors, off
street parking,
large yard & shed.
MLS# 12-1330
$79,000
RUBBICO
REAL ESTATE
570-826-1600
WILKES-BARRE
Nice 3 bedroom, 1
bath home, with 3
season porch and
detached 1 car
garage. Good
starter home in
well established
neighborhood.
Family owned for
many years.
$65,000
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED
298 Lehigh Street
Lovely 2 story with
new roof, furnace,
water heater, new
cabinets and appli-
ances. Whole house
newly insulated.
Nice deck and
fenced-in yard. Call
Chris at 570-885-
0900 for additional
info or to tour.
MLS 11-4505
$75,000
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$66,000
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
115 Noble Lane
3 bedroom, 2
bath end unit
townhome with
finished lower
level. Natural
gas fireplace, 3
tiered deck,
newer roof, cul
de sac. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1006
$59,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
484 Madison St.
Well kept home
with finished base-
ment. Move in con-
dition with plenty of
rooms, new Pergo
floors on 2nd floor
and fenced in yard.
Newer roof and fur-
nace approximately
10 years old.
MLS 12-1291
$79,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED!
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lots of room in this
single with 3 floors
of living space. 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
with hardwood
floors throughout,
natural woodwork,
all windows have
been replaced,
laundry/pantry off of
kitchen. 4x10 entry
foyer, space for 2
additional bed-
rooms on the 3rd
floor. Roof is new.
MLS 11-325
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
This cozy 3 bed-
room has great
potential. Remodel-
ing has been start-
ed with an open
first floor + area for
powder room /
laundry room just
off kitchen. 12-1889
$14,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
WILKES-BARRE
To Close Estate
$49,900
314 Horton Street
A must see home -
7 rooms, (4 bed-
rooms) with extra
living space on 3rd
floor (can be 2 more
bedrooms). 1 1/2
baths, living room
with built-in book-
cases. Formal din-
ing room with
entrance to deck.
Eat-in kitchen. Gas
heat. Off street
parking. Garage.
MLS 11-2721. New
Price - $49,900
GO TO THE TOP...
CALL
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WYOMING
527 Dennison St.
Charming brick
Tudor home in won-
derful neighbor-
hood. Hardwood
floors, cherry cabi-
nets, solid wood
doors only begin to
describe this
delightful home.
Motivated Seller!
MLS#12-1227
$225,000
Jolyn Bartoli
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5425
WYOMING
573 Coon Road
This 100+ year old
Victorian comes
with a lot of ameni-
ties inside and out
on 6 acres of Coun-
try living. Indoor
pool, wine cellar,
patio, 4 car garage
and much more.
Property is being
sold as is.
MLS 12-1676
$399,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WYOMING
Fall in love with this
gorgeous brick
home just a few
minutes from town.
spacious rooms, a
view of the country-
side, a fenced in-
ground pool, gaze-
bo with electric,
spacious recreation
room with wet bar,
curved oak stair-
case, beautiful
French doors and a
fireplace in the
kitchen are just
some of the fea-
tures that make this
home easy to love.
MLS# 12-443
$600,000
Jolyn Bartoli
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5425
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
YATESVILLE
10 Calvert St.
Pristine Bi-level,
3/4 be drooms,
modern kitchen
& 1 3/4 modern
baths. Heated
sunroom, hard-
wood floors, 1
car garage,
central air, land-
scaped yard.
For additional
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1804
$183,500
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
ASHLEY
100 Ashley St.
Well maintained 3
unit building with
extra $50 per
month from garage
with electric. Off
street parking for 4
cars and fenced in
yard. Back porches
on both levels. Fully
rented. Let rental
income pay for this
property. Must see!
MLS 12-1746
$109,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
ASHLEY
110 Ashley St.
Very nice duplex
with off street park-
ing and nice yard.
Enclosed porch on
1st floor and 2 exits
on 2nd. Fully rent-
ed. Great return on
your investment.
Rent pays your
mortgage. Dont
miss out
MLS 12-1745
$89,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
ASHLEY
TO SETTLE ESTATE
92/94 CAREY
STREET
Live on one side,
and rent the other,
call for details.
Call 570-735-8763
AVOCA
25 St. Marys St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
BEAR CREEK
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
$179,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DUPONT
100 Lincoln St.
MULTI FAMILY
3 bedroom home
with attached
apartment and
beauty shop. Apart-
ment is rented. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-941
$82,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
93 Mail St.
Four units. 3 resi-
dential and one
storefront.Great
corner location,
flood damaged
home being sold as
is. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1948
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
EDWARDSVILLE
Lawrence St.
Nice 3 unit property.
Lots of off street
parking and bonus 2
car garage. All units
are rented. Great
income with low
maintenance.
$139,900
MLS# 10-2675
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
FORTY FORT
1012 Wyoming Ave.
SUPER LOCATION
Needs work. Priced
to sell. Great for
your small business
or offices. Very high
traffic count. Prop-
erty is being sold IN
AS IS CONDITION.
Inspections for buy-
ers information only.
Property needs
rehab.
MLS 11-4267
$84,900
Roger Nenni
570-288-0770
Ext. 32
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
FORTY FORT
1301 Murray St.
2 family duplex.
Fully rented. Vinyl
sided, 2 car
garage, off street
parking. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2028
$118,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
JENKINS TWP.
55 1/2 Main St.
Newer side by side
double built in 1989
with 2 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths each
side. All separate
utilities, very well
insulated and easy
to heat. Will qualify
for FHA financing
with low down pay-
ment. Is owner
occupied. If youre
just starting out or
looking to down-
size, you should
consider this
property. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1851
$159,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
KINGSTON
140 Wyoming Ave.
Location, Location,
Location! Great
space in high traffic
area. Was used for
professional busi-
ness with a gun
shop occupying a
small portion of the
building. Only the
gun shop is occu-
pied. OSP for
approximately
11 cars.
MLS 12-1735
$350,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
5770-288-0770
KINGSTON
295 Grove St.
Nice Duplex. Both
units have 2 bed-
rooms, kitchen and
bath. Full base-
ment, off street
parking for 4 cars.
MLS 12-1750
$59,000
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
366 Pierce Street
(corner lot). 1,300
sq. ft. concrete
block commercial
building on a 90 x
145 lot. Central air
conditioning. Paved
parking for 25 cars.
Presently a pizza
business, but land
can be used for
multiple uses (bank
building, offices,
etc.).
MLS 12-1279.
$350,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
KINGSTON
64-66 Dorrance St.
3 units, off street
parking with some
updated Carpets
and paint. $1500/
month income from
long time tenants.
W/d hookups on
site. MLS 11-3517
$99,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
REDUCED
388 Schuyler Ave.
Well cared for
Duplex in great
location. 1st floor
has new bathroom
and large kitchen,
2nd floor has all
new carpeting and
long term tenant.
Large lot and off
street parking for 2
cars. Separate fur-
naces and electrici-
ty, Make an offer!
MLS 12-1125
$109,000
Call Shelby
Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
LAFLIN
33 Market St.
Commercial/resi-
dential property
featuring Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room, in good con-
dition. Commercial
opportunity for
office in attached
building. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3450
Reduced
$149,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
MOUNTAINTOP
110 North
Mountain Blvd.
OFFICE OR
RETAIL SPACE
Great Location!
Total 3,000
square feet on
two levels. High
visibility, plenty of
parking, garage
in rear.
$295,000.
570-474-2993
INCOME/
COMMERCIAL
PROPERTY
NANTICOKE
Unique investment
opportunity. Vacant
storefront which
can be used for
office, retail, etc.
with a 3-room, 1
bedroom apartment
above. Other side of
the building is a 6-
room, 3 bedroom
home. Perfect for
owner occupied
business with addi-
tional rental income
from apartment.
Newer roof & fur-
nace, hardwood
floors, off-street
parking, corner lot.
Close to LCCC.
MLS#12-780
$44,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
570-283-9100
PITTSTON
45-47 Swallow St.
3 units include dou-
ble block home
with additional sin-
gle family home in
rear. Double block
has 3 bedrooms
and 1 bath on each
side. Single home
has 1 bedroom and
1 bath. Vinyl siding
and off street park-
ing. All utilities paid
by tenants except
sewer. Great
income.
MLS 12-1989
$119,000
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
PITTSTON
65 1/2 Center St.
Two homes on one
lot. Both rented.
Great income
potential. For more
info visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1898
$72,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
68 William St.
Great investment
property with 3
units and separate
utilities. Each unit
has 2 entrances
and washer hook
up. Roof is 5 years
old. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1897
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PLAINS
COMMERCIAL PROPERTY
15 South River St.
Not in Flood Zone
For Sale By Owner
4,536 sq. ft., high
traffic area, across
from Rite-Aid, gas
heat. $125,000,
negotiable. Call
570-820-5953
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
150 Dana St.
Completely remod-
eled! Modern 5 unit
property with hard-
wood flooring and
ceramic tile in
kitchens and baths.
New furnace in
2009. Secure build-
ing. Fully rented.
Large concrete
basement for
Owners storage,
part of which could
be used as an effi-
ciency. All services
separate. Utilities
included in rent for
#5 only. Great
money maker
MLS 12-1740
$319,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
57 Carey Ave.
Good invest-
ment property. 4
apartments
needing a little
TLC. Two 1 bed-
room apart-
ments. One 2
bedroom and
one 3 bedroom.
Separate water
and electric. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1026
$79,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
WILKES-BARRE
62 Hutson St.
Duplex in good con-
dition Fenced in
yard and back
screened porch.
Fully rented. Prop-
erty pays for itself
with $$$ left over.
Take a look NOW!
MLS 12-1747
$59,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
70-72 Sullivan St.
Well maintained 4
unit property with
enclosed back
porches and off
street parking for 4
cars. Fully rented.
New roof in 2008.
Great investment.
Make an appoint-
ment now!
MLS 12-1748
$179,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WYOMING
171 Susquehanna
Avenue
Well kept home on
beautiful street in a
desirable neighbor-
hood. Very large
rooms, hardwood
floors, fenced yard,
1 car garage. All
measurements
approximate.
MLS# 12-1079
$65,000
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming Ave.
First floor currently
used as a shop,
could be offices,
etc. Prime location,
corner lot, full base-
ment. 2nd floor is 3
bedroom apartment
plus 3 car garage
and parking for
6 cars. For more
information and
photos go to
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$159,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
912 Lots & Acreage
BEAR CREEK
39 Wedgewood Dr.
Laurelbrook Estates
Lot featuring 3.22
acres with great
privacy on cul-de-
sac. Has been perc
tested and has
underground utili-
ties. 4 miles to PA
Turnpike entrance.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-114
$64,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DALLAS
$129,900
SPECTACULAR
WATER VIEW!
2 acres overlooking
Huntsville
Reservoir. Building
site cleared but
much of woodlands
preserved. Perc &
site prep done.
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
Double Lot, 1 acre
total, in Fairway
Estates,adjacent to
Wyoming Valley
Country Club in
Hanover Township.
$90,000 please call
570-639-2423
Earth
Conservancy
Land For Sale
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola - $99,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$79,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp.
3+/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional land
for sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
One acre lot just
before Oberdorfer
Road. Great place
to build your
dream home
MLS 11-3521
$29,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HUGHESTOWN
Cleared lot in Stauf-
fer Heights. Ready
for your dream
home just in time
for Spring!
MLS 12-549
$32,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
KEELERSBURG
River front lot with a
deck overlooking
water. Well, septic &
electric on site. New
price. $32,000.
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
LAFLIN
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
Build your new
home in a great
neighborhood. Con-
venient location
near highways, air-
port, casino and
shopping
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
$32,000
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LEHMAN
9 Acres on Lehman
Outlet Road. 470
front, over 1,000
deep. Wooded.
$150,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
MOOSIC
BUILDING LOT
Corner of Drake St.
& Catherine,
Moosic. 80x111
building lot with
sewer & water
available, in great
area with newer
homes. Corner lot.
For more details
visit www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
MLS #12-1148.
Call Charlie
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
912 Lots & Acreage
Newport Township
LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C.
210 frontage x 158
deep. All under-
ground utilities, nat-
ural gas. GREAT
VIEW!! $37,500
2 LOTS AVAILABLE
100 frontage x 228
deep. Modular
home with base-
ment accepted.
Each lot $17,500.
Call 570-714-1296
PITTSTON
High traffic
Location, Land
lease of 1.25 acres
with 300 road
frontage on route
315. $3,500
MLS #11-3571
Call Rhea for
details.
570-696-6677
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
PITTSTON
Prime Location on
Route 315 Great
visibility, 1.25 acres
with 300 of road
frontage. LAND
LEASE Call for
details MLS 11-
3571 Rhea Simms
570-696-6677
PITTSTON TWP.
Beautiful lot in
Pocono Ridge
Estate. 1.14 acres
with a view!
MLS 12-1313
$48,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
PITTSTON TWP.
Beautiful lot in
Pocono Ridge
Estate. 1.14 acres
with a view!
MLS 12-1313
$48,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Location, Location,
Location
A most unique &
desirable property.
This is an opportu-
nity to purchase
a centrally
situated lot with an
unmatched view of
this beautiful lake.
If you are looking
for that special
building site, this is
it! If you see
it, youll agree.
MLS# 11-1269
$179,900
Call Dale Williams
Five Mountains
Realty
570-256-3343
SHICKSHINNY
Level *7.5 acres*
building lot with a
mountain view.
Great for horses or
organic farming.
MLS 12-306
$59,000
570-675-4400
SWEET VALLEY
Grassy Pond Road
6.69 wooded acres.
Great building site
and/or ideal hunting
property. No utili-
ties. $70,000.
Call Pat Doty
570-394-6901
McDermott Real
Estate
570-696-2468
TUNKHANNOCK
Approximately 4
acres. Perk Tested
& Surveyed. Well
above flood level.
Mountain View.
Clear land. $45,000.
Bill 570-665-9054
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
WHITE HAVEN
Route 115
Nice level building
lot right in front of
the golf course!
Close to I-80 & PA
Turnpike. $14,500
Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
912 Lots & Acreage
WYOMING
FIRST ST.
4 building lots each
measuring 68x102
with public utilities.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-439
$39,900 EACH
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
915 Manufactured
Homes
EAST MOUNTAIN RIDGE
(Formerly Pocono
Park) and San Souci
Park. Like new, sev-
eral to choose from,
Financing&Warranty,
MobileOneSales.net
Call (570)250-2890
HUNLOCK CREEK
3 bedroom, 2 bath
home in great con-
dition in park.
$18,000. Financing
available with
$3,000 down. Call
570-477-2845
930 Wanted to Buy
Real Estate
HOME & FARMLAND
for Christmas
Tree Farm.
Dallas, Lehman &
Wyoming Area
School Districts.
Immediate Sale!
570-760-7253
938 Apartments/
Furnished
NANTICOKE
Nice, clean, 1 bed-
room, water, sewer,
garbage fee includ-
ed.Washer/dryer,
refrigerator & stove
availability. Security,
$465/month.
570-542-5610
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
WILKES-BARRE
Furnished 1 bed-
room executive
apartment. Every-
thing new. Spacious
eat in kitchen. 2
TVs provided,
leather sofas. Too
many amenities to
list. Off street park-
ing. $700. No pets.
570-899-3123
WILKES-BARRE
VICTORIAN
CHARM
34 W. Ross St.
Fully furnished, 1
bedroom, 2nd
floor. All appli-
ances and most
utilities included.
Secure, private off
street parking.
Historic building is
non smoking/no
pets. Base rent
$700/mo. Securi-
ty, references
required. View at
houpthouse.com.
570-762-1453
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
AVOCA
Modern & spacious
1st floor, wall to wall
carpet. Appliances,
washer & dryer
hookup.
Off street parking.
Security, no pets.
$450 month.
570-655-1606
AVOCA
Modern 1 bedroom,
off-street parking,
washer/dryer hook
up, appliances,
dishwasher, built-in
bookcases, $435/
month +utilities.
Call (908)362-8670
Center City WB
LIVE ON TOP OF
THE CITY!
BRAND NEW luxury
apartments on the
14th floor of the
Luzerne Bank Build-
ing on Public
Square. Experience
safe and comfort-
able downtown liv-
ing with incredible
views from the
highest building in
the Valley, Rents
include new stain-
less steel appli-
ances,
washer/dryer, cen-
tral A/C, all utilities,
high speed internet,
video security, and
a parking space at
intermodal garage.
Only two 2 bed-
room at $1150/mo
and one 1 bedroom
at $900/mo left!
Floor plans at
www.65psa
.com. Call Jeff
Pyros at
570-822-8577 to
schedule an
appointment.
DALLAS
1 bedroom, 1st floor
1 bedroom.
$650/month all
inclusive. W/w car-
peting. Security,
No Pets.
570-690-1591
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 PAGE 13D
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
NANTICOKE
APARTMENTS FOR RENT!
ST. STANISLAUS APARTMENTS
143-145 Old Newport Rd., Nanticoke
Affordable, Accessible
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apartments
Income Eligibility* Required.
Rents: $449 to $656 plus electric
(*Maximum Incomes vary according to household size)
High Efciency Heat/Air Conditioning
Newer Appliances Laundry Rooms
Community Room Private Parking
Rent Includes Water, Sewer & Refuse
For more info or to apply, please call:
570-733-2010
TDD: 800-654-5984
Apply Today!
Great, Convenient
Location!
SAINT JOHN
Apartments
419 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre
One bedroom apt available
for only $516 per month
including all utilities.
Secured Senior Building for age 62 & older.
YOU regulate heat & air conditioning
Laundry Room Access
Community Room/Fully equipped kitchen
for special events
24 Hour Emergency Maintenance
Garage & off street parking
Curbside public transportation
570-970-6694
Equal Housing Opportunity
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
1 BEDROOM
APARTMENTS AVAILABLE
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
Affordable Senior Apartments
Income Eligibility Required
Utilities Included! Low cable rates;
New appliances; Laundry on site;
Activities! Curbside Public Transportation
Please call
570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
A Place To
Call Home
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Arts.
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24 hr. on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
570-288-9019
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
Wilkeswood
Apartments
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
DUPONT
219 Main Street
Very nice 1st floor, 1
bedroom with new
bathroom, modern
kitchen, hardwood
floors, fresh paint,
off street parking.
Call Darren
570-825-2468
DUPONT
Completely remod-
eled, modern 2 bed-
room townhouse
style apartment.
Lots of closet
space, with new
carpets and com-
pletely repainted.
Includes stove,
refrigerator, wash-
er, dryer hook up.
Nice yard & neigh-
borhood, no pets.
$595 + security. Call
570-479-6722
EXETER
3 bedrooms, 1st
floor, large closets.
Hardwood floors.
New gas furnace.
Garage. No dogs,
no smoking.
$1000/month, plus
utilities & security,
includes yard main-
tenance, water &
garbage.
Call 570-407-3600
FORTY FORT
2 bedroom nice &
clean. Great neigh-
borhood. Air, all
appliances. Stor-
age. Security with 1
year lease. $595
month + electric. No
pets. Non smoking
(570) 466-0005
FORTY FORT
2nd floor, Wyoming
Avenue, 2 bedroom,
wall to wall carpet,
tile bath, stove &
fridge furnished,
washer/dryer hook
up. Heat, public
water, sewer & re-
cycling furnished by
landlord. Use of
attic, yard & porch-
es. Good location,
off street parking.
No pets. 1 year
lease & security.
$650.
570-655-0530
FORTY FORT
Available Immedi-
ately
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room, off street
parking, kitchen
with appliances
included.,
washer/dryer
hookup, sewer
included. $550 +
utilities & security.
Call 570-760-2362
FORTY FORT
Ransom Street, 1st
floor, 1 bedroom,
dining room, oak
hardwood floors,
central air, range &
fridge included. Off
street parking.
$585/month utilities
by tenant. Security,
references, lease,
pets maybe? Hand-
icapped accessible
570-287-5775 or
570-332-1048.
FORTY FORT
Yates Street
Excellent neighbor-
hood. 3 bedroom
apt. with spacious
living room, 1.5
baths, off street
parking, no pets, no
smoking. $750
month + utilities
Call 570-287-9009
for appointment
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
3029 South Main St
Very large 1st floor,
3 bedrooms, wall
to wall carpet,
central air, eat in
kitchen with appli-
ances. Off street
parking. Washer
/dryer hookup.
Heat & cooking
gas included. Ten-
ant pays electric &
water. $725 +
security. No Pets.
Call 570-814-1356
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
Cozy 1 bedroom, 1st
floor apartment.
Large kitchen &
basement. Washer
dryer hookup. Quiet
neighborhood. Heat
& water included.
$550 + $750 securi-
ty. Section 8 wel-
come. Please Call
570-239-9840
HANOVER TWP.
2 bedrooms, refrig-
erator & stove, no
pets. Garbage &
sewer included.
$475/month
+ utilities, 1 month
security.
Section 8 OK
(570)677-2439
HANOVER TWP.
3 bedrooms, 1.5
bath, no pets. $725
+ utilities, 1st months
security deposit.
Call 570-417-3427
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
HARVEYS LAKE
1 or 2 bedroom,
LAKE FRONT apart-
ments. Wall to wall,
appliances, lake
rights, off street
parking. No Pets.
Lease, security &
references.
570-639-5920
KINGSTON
1 bedroom,
ATTRACTIVE,
CONVIENANT &
QUIET., Closets,
porch, yard, gas
heat, spacious. NO
Pets, NO smoking,
NO Section 8.
$475+ utilities,
discount
available. 574-9827
KINGSTON
1st Floor, recent-
ly renovated, 2
bedrooms, with
washer & dryer
hook-up, $650
per month, plus
utilities, water
and sewer
included. Off
street parking.
570-443-0770
KINGSTON
2 bedroom.
Remodeled. Stove,
refrigerator & dish-
washer. Washer/
dryer hookup. Off
street parking.
$675 Heat included.
Call
570-814-0843
KINGSTON
399 -401 Elm Ave.
Newly remodeled
apartments. 1st
floor, 3 bedroom,
$850 + utilities. 2nd
floor, (2) 2 bedroom
$600 + utilities. NO
PETS, No section 8
housing. Refer-
ences and
security required.
570-301-2785
KINGSTON
77 W. Union St, Front
1 bedroom apart-
ment. Electric &
water included.
$500 + security. Call
570-401-9124
KINGSTON
Beautiful, over-
sized executive
style apartment
in large historic
home. Two bed-
rooms, one bath,
granite kitchen,
hardwood floors,
dining room, liv-
ing room, base-
ment storage,
beautiful front
porch, washer/
dryer. $1,100
monthly plus util-
ities. No smok-
ing. Call
570-472-1110
KINGSTON DUPLEX
Beautiful 1st floor. 2
bedroom, 1.5 bath,
5 rooms. Conve-
nient residential
location. Hardwood
floors, natural wood
-work, French
doors, laundry with
washer & dryer
included. Refrigera-
tor, gas range,
dishwasher, oak
cabinets, off street
parking, fenced in
back yard, storage.
$695 + utilities
& security.
570-690-0633
KINGSTON
Excellent neighbor-
hood, Atherton Ave.
2nd floor, modern 2
bedroom, dining &
living rooms. Clean,
recently remodeled,
yard, 2 porches.
$575 includes
refrigerator, stove
& washer dryer,
water & sewer.
No pets & security
(570)545-6057
KINGSTON
Market Street
1 bedroom, 3
rooms, hardwood
floors, stove &
refrigerator, with
sun porch. No pets.
$475/ month +
security Call
570-542-7740
KINGSTON
Nice area. Modern,
clean, 1 bedroom,
2nd floor. Recently
painted. Refriger-
ator & stove, wash-
er/dryer hook up,
off-street parking,
no dogs. $525/
month & security,
includes heat, water
& sewer.
570-545-6057
LAFLIN
TOWNHOME
206 Haverford Dr.
Oakwood Park
Thoroughly modern,
completely renovat-
ed 3 bedroom 1.5
bath Townhome in
centrally located
Oakwood Park. All
appliances, hard-
wood floor, central
air. $1200/mo + utili-
ties. No Pets.
EILEEN R.
MELONE REAL
ESTATE
570-821-7011
LARKSVILLE
2 bedrooms, living
room, kitchen, bath.
gas heat. $450
month + utilities. 1
year lease & $450
security. Off street
parking.
570-899-0295
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
LUZERNE
1st floor small effi-
ciency. $415. Some
utilities included.
Lease, security. No
pets. 570-220-6533
after 6pm
LUZERNE
378 Miller Street
1st floor, modern, 1
bedroom. living
room, large kitchen,
stove, new bath,
clean basement.
Laundry hookups,
enclosed porch.
Parking. No pets/
smoking. $500,
includes heat &
water. Call
570-288-9843
LUZERNE
Modern 2 bedroom,
all appliances, off-
street parking, no
pets. No smokers.
$600/month, plus
utilities, 1st month &
security. Call
570-696-5417
Midtowne
Apartments
100 E. 6th
Street,
Wyoming, PA
Apartments for
Extremely Low &
Very Low Income
Elderly (62+) ,
Handicapped &
Disabled.
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED
570-693-4256
Mon. - Fri.
8am to 4pm
MOOSIC
5 rooms. 2nd floor.
Heat, water &
sewer included.
$695 + security &
references. Call
570-457-7854
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
NANTICOKE
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor, off street
parking, coin-op
washer/dryer on
premises, heat and
water included, no
pets. $475. Call
570-417-4311 or
570-696-3936
NANTICOKE
Main Street
3 bedrooms 1 bath
2nd floor apartment
Hardwood floors,
fresh paint. Laundry
hookups. Stove and
fridge included.
$825. includes heat,
and hot/cold water.
Electric and cooking
gas separate. Call
Scott Zoepke
Trademark Realty
570-814-0875
NANTICOKE/ALDEN
Two level, 1 bed-
room, quiet neigh-
borhood, off-street
parking, newly
renovated. All appli-
ances included.
$470/month.
Call 570-441-4101
NEWPORT
TOWNSHIP
2 bedroom apart-
ment, 2nd floor, all
electric heat,
$475/month
570-333-4627
JULY
MOVE-
IN
NORTH
WILKES-BARRE
NEAR GENERAL
HOSPITAL
NEWLY DONE,
1ST FLOORS,
NEW KITCHEN,
NEW BUILT-INS,
LAUNDRY, NEW
CARPETING,
ASTHETIC FIRE-
PLACES. 1 BED-
ROOMS. $625 +
UTILITIES.
EMPLOYMENT
VERIFICATION,
2 YEAR LEAS-
ES. NO PETS/
NO SMOKING,
APPLY NOW...
MANAGED
America Realty
288-1422
PITTSTON
2 bedrooms, 1st
floor. Stove, fridge,
w/d hookup provid-
ed. $550/mo.,
includes sewer &
refuse. Utilities by
tenant. NO PETS
Call Charlie
570-829-1578
PITTSTON
2 large bedrooms,
washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, no pets,
Large yard. Water
included. $495/
month, plus utilities
& security.
570-822-7657
PITTSTON
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, refrigerator &
stove, washer/
dryer hookup, no
pets. $475/month,
+ gas heat, water,
garbage & electric,
1st month & sec-
urity. 1 year lease.
570-655-0290 or
570-313-0181
PITTSTON
3 rooms, 1 large
bedroom, com-
pletely renovated,
corian counters, off
street parking.
$550/per month.
Utilities by tenant.
Call 570-654-5387
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PITTSTON
Half double in nice
quiet neighborhood.
Three bedrooms,
eat in kitchen. All
appliances included.
Off street parking
with lawncare and
snow removal pro-
vided by owner.
$800/month,1st/last
month security with
one year lease. Call
570-237-0833 or
570-655-8412
PLAINS
Modern 2nd floor
2 bedroom. 1 bath,
Kitchen with
appliances. new
carpeting. Conve-
nient location. No
smoking. No pets.
$550/month plus
utilities.
570-714-9234
PLAINS TOWNSHIP
Newly remodeled 2
bedroom, stove,
off-street parking,
pets ok, with addi-
tional security.
$750/month,
includes heat,
water & hot water.
Electric by tenant.
Reference &
security a must
(570)406-8218
PLYMOUTH
Close to Wyoming
Valley West High
School
1st floor, 1 bedroom,
dishwasher, stove,
washer/dryer
hookups & off
street parking.
$475, includes
sewer.
2nd floor, 4 bed-
room with 1 bath,
refrigerator,
dishwasher,
washer/dryer
hookups & off
street parking.
$675, includes
sewer.
2 bedroom house
with 1.5 baths, dish-
washer, washer
/dryer, refrigerator
& garage parking.
$725, includes
water & sewer.
Newly renovated,
clean. We are
looking forward to
meeting tenants
who will take good
care of them!
Certain pets
allowed. Smoking is
allowed ONLY out-
doors! Call
570-855-8781 for
more information
PLYMOUTH
Large, 1 bedroom
apartment. 2nd
floor. $500 + securi-
ty. Includes heat,
water, sewer, fridge
& range. Call Bernie
1-888-244-2714
PLYMOUTH
Newly remodeled, 3
rooms & bath. Heat,
hot water, stove, re-
frigerator, electri-
city & garbage in-
cluded. Close to bus
stop & stores. $540/
month, $540/securi-
ty. 1 year lease. No
Pets.570-779-2258
after 12:00 p.m.
SCRANTON
NEW, BEAUTIFUL,
Upper South Scran-
ton, one bedroom,
2nd floor, no smok-
ing, no pets.
$525/mo.
570-877-2996
SHAVERTOWN
Back Mountain
36 Roushey St
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, recently
remodeled, all
appliances, off
street parking,
ample storage.
$550 + security &
utilities. Call
570-415-5555
SWOYERSVILLE
Half double, quiet
neighborhood, off
street parking,
fenced in yard, liv-
ing room, kitchen,
1.5 bedroom, 1
bath, basement
storage, washer,
dryer, refrigerator &
stove included,
water, snow
removal, and lawn
care also included.
$450/month. Call
570-287-3471
WEST PITTSTON
1ST FLOOR, 5 ROOMS
Recently renovated.
All appliances,
washer/dryer hook-
up. Wall to wall car-
peting & window
dressings. Off street
parking. $600 per
month + utilities,
security & refer-
ences. No smoking.
No pets. Call
570-574-1143
WEST PITTSTON
2nd floor, 1 bedroom
Eat-in kitchen,
stove, refrigerator,
disposal. Full bath
Living room, den
washer/dryer in
basement. $600/
month + electric.
References, credit
check, security + 1st
month. No smoking,
no pets.
570.262.0671
WEST PITTSTON
AVAILABLE IMMEDIATELY
Clean 1 bedroom,
2nd floor. Washer/
dryer hookup.
Water & sewer
included. $525/mo.
+ utilities, security &
references. Call
(570) 947-8073
WEST PITTSTON
Beautifully main-
tained 2 bedroom
apartment, new
kitchen with
appliances,
washer/dryer
hookup on 1st floor,
open floor plan,
gas heat. No pets.
$600/per month,
Call 570-357-9076
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WEST PITTSTON
The Hitchner
530 Exeter Ave
Now Accepting
Applications!
1, 2 & 3 bedroom
units available.
Elevator, parking
lot, central air,
appliances, wi-fi
access & more.
Income
Qualifications
required.
570-346-0759
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WEST WYOMING
Large, modern 2nd
floor, 1 bedroom.
Quiet neighbor-
hood, eat in
kitchen,
stove, refrigerator,
washer/dryer hook
up. Living & dining
room combo, large
bedroom, deck,
heat, water, sewer
& garbage included.
No pets. $650 +
security.
570-693-9339
WEST WYOMING
Small, modern 1
bedroom efficiency.
Corner shower,
Berber carpeting,
track lighting. No
pets/smoking.
Lease, security &
references. Heat,
water/sewer/elec-
tric included.
$625/per month
Call (570) 954-1329
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE &
Surrounding Areas
AVAILABLE RENTALS:
WILKES-BARRE:
4 bedroom 1/2
double. Yard, Off
street parking.
$725. + utilities
WILKES-BARRE:
2 bedroom apart-
ment, Off street
parking, yard
$460. + utilities
PLAINS:
New carpeting.
1 bedroom.
$425. + utilities
PLAINS:
3 bedroom, yard,
Off street parking
$525. + utilities
Appliances are
included in all rental
units. Lease, credit
check, references
required.
Tina Randazzo
570-899-3407
WILKES-BARRE
155 W. River St.
1 bedroom, some
appliances included,
all utilities included
except electric,
hardwood floors,
Pet friendly. $600.
570-604-4680
WILKES-BARRE
2nd floor,
spacious, clean, 2
bedroom apart-
ment.Screened
porch and deck,
all appliances
included,
$650+utilities plus
1 month security,
no pets. Garage
available, walking
distance to Wilkes
University.
570-650-3008 or
570-881-8979
* WILKES-BARRE *
3 bedroom. Heat &
hot water included.
Rent based on
income.
Call 570-472-9118
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
APARTMENTS
FOR RENT!
425 S. FRANKLIN ST.
For lease. Available
immediately, wash-
er/dryer on premis-
es, no pets. We
have studio & 1 bed-
room apartments.
On site parking.
Fridge & stove pro-
vided. 24/7 security
camera presence
and all doors elec-
tronically locked.
Studio - $450. 1
bedroom - $550.
Water & sewer paid.
One month security
deposit. Call
570-793-6377 after
9:00 a.m. to sched-
ule an appointment.
Or email
shlomo_voola
@yahoo.com
wilkesliving.com
WILKES-BARRE
COUNTRY LIVING
IN THE CITY
2 bedrooms,
modern, well insu-
lated, Stove, fridge,
washer, dryer, park-
ing, deck. No dogs
Near Cross Valley.
$550 + utilities.
570-417-5441
WILKES-BARRE
Kings College
Campus
3 Large Bedrooms,
living room, wall to
wall, large kitchen &
bath with tile floors.
Stove, fridge, heat,
water & off street
parking included.
Shared yard. $900 +
security. Thats only
$300 per person.
570-823-0589
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
WILKES-BARRE
Large 1 bedroom
apartment, heat ,
water, and hot
water included.
$500/per month,
1st month & deposit
required. 1 year
lease. Call
(570)290-9791
WILKES-BARRE
Wilkes-University
Campus
Studio, 1 & 2 bed-
room. Starting at
$400. All utilities
included. No pets.
570-826-1934
WILKES-BARRE TWP
3 bedroom. Includes
heat, all appliances,
washer / dryer, off
street parking, back
yard. $725 + security.
570-704-8134
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
1-3 Bedrooms Available
Apartment
Finders Shop
Wyoming Valley
Mall
Thurs-Fri 2 to 8
Sat-Sun 12 to 5
apts i like.com
WILKES-BARRE
Walking distance to
Wilkes University.
Newly renovated 2
bedrooms. Includes
water. Tenant pays
heat & electric.
Washer/dryer
hookup $600. mo +
security. No pets.
Non smoker.
570-714-9111
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
single family
5 bedroom
large
2 bedroom,
heat & water
included
2 bedroom,
totally remodeled
3 bedroom, half
double, immacu-
late condition
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom
large, water
included
PITTSTON
Large 1
bedroom water
included
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
WYOMING
1 bedroom 2nd floor
at $595/month. Off
street parking. Non
smoking. No pets.
Bonus walk up attic
with tons of stor-
age. Heat, water,
garbage, sewer
included. 1 month
security, credit
check & references.
1 year lease.
Please call Donna
570-613-9080
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WYOMING
1 bedroom 2nd floor
at $595/month. Off
street parking. Non
smoking. No pets.
Bonus walk up attic
with tons of stor-
age. Heat, water,
garbage, sewer
included. 1 month
security, credit
check & references.
1 year lease.
Please call Donna
570-613-9080
WYOMING
1 bedroom 2nd floor
at $595/month. Off
street parking. Non
smoking. No pets.
Bonus walk up attic
with tons of stor-
age. Heat, water,
garbage, sewer
included. 1 month
security, credit
check & references.
1 year lease.
Please call Donna
570-613-9080
WYOMING
2nd floor. Bright &
cheery. One bed-
room. Quiet build-
ing & neighborhood.
Includes stove,
refrigerator, heat,
water, sewer &
trash. No
smoking. No pets.
Security, references
$585/month
Call (570) 609-5133
944 Commercial
Properties
Center City, WB
FREE HIGH SPEED
INTERNET!
Affordable, modern
office space at the
Luzerne Bank Build-
ing on Public
Square. Rents
include internet,
heat, central air,
utilities, trash
removal, and nightly
cleaning, all without
a sneaky CAM
charge. Parking
available at the
intermodal garage
via our covered
bridge. We can
remodel to suit.
Brokers protected.
Check us out at
www.65psa.com
or call Jeff Pyros at
570-822-8577
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315
1,000 &
3,800 Sq. Ft.
WILL DIVIDE
OFFICE / RETAIL
Call 570-829-1206
KINGSTON
GREAT SPACE
18 Pierce Street
Available immedi-
ately, off street
parking, A/C $250 +
up/month. All
utilities included.
570-690-0564
570-823-7564
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
RETAIL/OFFICE,
LOCATED AT
KINGSTON COR-
NERS, PARKING,
1500 SQUARE FEET
$2,000 MONTHLY
call 607-821-9686
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
PITTSTON
OFFICE SPACE
Attractive modern
office space. 2
suites available.
Suite A-4 offices,
plus restroom and
storage includes
utilities, 700 sq. ft.
$650/month
Suite B-2, large
offices, 2 average
size offices, plus
restroom and stor-
age plus utilities,
1,160 sq. ft.
$1000/month
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
315 PLAZA
1,750 SQ. FT. &
3,400 SQ.FT
OFFICE/RETAIL
570-829-1206
WILKES BARRE TWP
Blackman St. & I-81
3,000 to
30,000 sq. ft
Ideal for distribution
& manufacturing
HE lighting, heat
sprinklers
with drive in &
4 dock doors
J B Post Co.
570-270-9255
WILKES-BARRE
OFFICE SPACE
Off Public Square
2 room suite, avail-
able immediately.
$500/month,
includes all utilities.
570-690-0564
570-823-7564
947 Garages
KINGTON
REAR OF 57 SHARPE ST
Garage bay for rent.
26.5 long x 11.5
wide. Electric lights.
One overhead door
and individual entry.
$100/month.
570-760-8806
950 Half Doubles
KINGSTON
N. Goodwin Ave.
Large 2 bedroom,
1 bath, luxury apart-
ment, with many
upgrades, neutral
decor, gas fire-
place, tiled bath-
room, oak cabinet
kitchen with hard-
wood floors, private
front and back
porches,off street
parking. $675/
month + utilities.
security & lease.
NO PETS.
570-793-6294
KINGSTON
Penn St.
1/2 Double, 2 bed-
room. Newly
remodeled. Gas
Heat. Washer &
dryer hookup, yard,
parking. Section 8
Not Approved. No
pets. $550 + utili-
ties. 570-714-1530
KINGSTON
Spacious, newly
remodeled 3 bed-
room, 1 bath,
kitchen, dining room
& living room. Hard-
wood floors, Private
drive, No pets & no
smoking. $725 +
utilities, references
& credit check. No
section 8.
570-288-3274
KINGSTON
Sprague Ave.
2 bedroom, 1 bath,
1st floor duplex,
New w/w carpeting
& hardwood floors.
Convenient to
Wyoming Ave.
Washer/dryer hook-
up, basement stor-
age. Reduced!
$540/month
+ utilities, security,
lease & NO PETS.
570-793-6294
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
LUZERNE
Fantastic view,
3 bedrooms,
modern kitchen &
bath. Yard, deck, off
street parking,
comfortable gas
heat, $695 per
month + utilities.
No pets. Call
Jerry Busch, Jr.
Coldwell Banker
Busch
Real Estate
570-288-2514
PITTSTON
Elizabeth Street
1 bedroom half
double with large
rooms. Neutral
decor. Ample clos-
ets. Screened in
porch & private
yard. $350 + utilities
security & lease.
NO PETS.
Call 570-793-6294
PITTSTON TWP.
MAINTENANCE FREE!
2 Large Bedrooms.
Off-Street Parking
No Smoking.
$575 + utilities,
security, last month.
570-885-4206
950 Half Doubles
PLAINS
2 bedroom,
modern quiet,
w/w, w/d
hookup, gas
heat. $500.
No pets.
Security & lease.
570-332-1216
570-592-1328
PLAINS
72 Cleveland Street
2 bedroom home,
large Living room
and kitchen. Washer
/dryer hookups, with
yard, electric heat
$575 + utilities.
Call Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PLAINS
Spacious 3
bedroom, 1 bath
with Victorian
charm with hard-
wood floors, neutral
decor, stained glass
window, large
kitchen with washer
/dryer hook-up,
off-street parking.
$700 month +
utilities, security &
lease. NO PETS.
570-793-6294
PRINGLE
Smaller 2 bedroom,
Newly remodeled
bath. Stove &
washer/dryer, small
yard & great neigh-
borhood, off-street
parking. $530/
month + utilities,
& 1 month security.
(570)287-1421
950 Half Doubles
WILKES-BARRE
247 Barney St.
Recently remodeled
large 1/2 double. 3
large bedrooms, 1
bath, oil heat, par-
tially finished attic.
Nice place needs
nice tenants.
Absolutely no pets.
$600/month + utili-
ties & 1 month
security. Refer-
ences checked.
Call Jeff
570-472-9453
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
953Houses for Rent
DALLAS
FOR SALE
OR RENT
Single home in
gated retirement
village. 3 bedroom,
2 bath, 2 car
garage. Granite
countertops, hard-
wood floors, gas
fireplace, appli-
ances included.
Quiet 55 plus com-
munity. No Pets.
One year lease.
$1675/mo + utilities
& security. Monthly
maintenance fee
included.
570-592-3023
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
PAGE 14D THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design
Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial
Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
New Bridge Center
480 Pierce Street
Ofcenter250
250 Pierce Street
Ofcenter270
270 Pierce Street
Park Ofce Building
400 Third Ave.
Ofcenter220
220 Pierce Street
KINGSTON OFFICENTERS
www.lippiproperties.com
Designed specifcally for agents that are
fresh out of Real Estate School.
Classes Ofered:
FLEX/MLS Computer Training
Contract Negotiations
Building Your Business
Social Media
Internet Marketing
Space is limited.
Our 11th year of New Agent Training Classes!
Classes taught by:
Whitney Lopuhovsky
Certifed Corporate Trainer
Multi-Million $ Club
Training Classes
Begin Soon!
Contact Carol Shedlock Today
for a condential interview:
570-407-2314 or
cshedlock@classicproperties.com
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1006 A/C &
Refrigeration
Services
DUCTLESS A/C
$84.00 per
month
Call 570-736-
HVAC
(4822)
STRISH A/C
Ductless / Central
Air Conditioning
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
570-332-0715
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / Repair
Kitchen
& Baths
DAVE JOHNSON
Expert Bathroom &
Room Remodeling,
Carpentry & Whole
House Renovations.
Licensed &Insured
570-819-0681
DRIVEWAYS,
SIDEWALKS,
STONE WORK
All Top Masonry.
Quality Work.
Call Bahram
570-855-8405
HUGHES
Construction
NEED A NEW
KITCHEN OR
BATH????
Seasonal Rooms
Roofing, Home
Renovating.
Garages,
Kitchens, Baths,
Siding and More!
Licensed and
Insured.
FREE
ESTIMATES!!
570-388-0149
PA040387
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
ROOFING & SIDING.
Kitchens & Baths.
Painting. All types
of construction.
Free Estimates. 35
years experience.
570-831-5510
Shedlarski Construction
HOME IMPROVEMENT
SPECIALIST
Licensed, insured &
PA registered.
Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & rail-
ings, replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages,
all phases of home
renovations.
Free Estimates
570-287-4067
SPRING
BUILDING/
REMODELING?
Call the
Building Industry
Association
for a list of
qualified members
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE
CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CAVUTO
CHIMNEY
SERVICE
& Gutter Cleaning
Free Estimates
Insured
570-709-2479
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
COZY HEARTH CHIMNEY
ALL CHIMNEY
REPAIR
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel
Lining, Parging,
Stucco, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Licensed &
Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
HOUSEKEEPING
Dependable &
professional. Flexible
rates and hours.
Supplies provided.
References Available
357-1951, after 6pm
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
DEMPSKI
MASONRY
& CONCRETE
All Phases
Licensed & Insured
No job too small.
Free Estimates.
570-824-0130
DempskiMasonry.com
B.P. Home Repairs
570-825-4268
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Sidewalks,
Chimneys, Stucco.
New Installation &
Repairs
D. Pugh
Concrete
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
Masonry - Concrete
Brick-Stonework.
Chimneys-Stucco
NO JOB TOO
SMALL
Damage repair
specialist
570-466-2916
WYOMING VALLEY
MASONRY
Concrete, stucco,
foundations,pavers,
retaining wall sys-
tems, dryvit, flag-
stone, brick work.
Senior Citizen Dis-
count.570-287-4144
or 570-760-0551
1057Construction &
Building
ALR
CONSTRUCTION
INC.
Additions, siding,
windows, kitchens,
bathrooms, new
homes & more! A
name you can trust.
Guaranteed quality
you can depend on!
570-606-3462
PA087364
FATHER & SON
CONSTRUCTION
Interior & Exterior
Remodeling
Jobs of All Sizes
570-814-4578
570-709-8826
H-D Contracting
Flooring, siding,
decks & more.
Any size job.
Call Salvatore
570-881-2191
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
1057Construction &
Building
FS CONSTRUCTION
Specializing in all
types of home
improvements,
complete remodel-
ing from start to fin-
ish, additions, roof-
ing, siding, electrical
and plumbing, all
types of excavation
& demolition, side-
walks and concrete
work, new home
construction, with
new model on dis-
play. Free esti-
mates, licensed,
insured. Call Frank
at 570-479-1203
GARAGE
DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY
INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
1078 Dry Wall
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1093 Excavating
Skidster/Backhoe
With Operator
I can help make
your spring projects
a little easier. Fully
Insured. Reasonably
Priced.
Free Estimates.
Stan 570-328-4110
1099 Fencing &
Decks
ACTION FENCE
SPRING SALE:
Discounts on wood,
vinyl, chain link, alu-
minum and more!
Call today for a
FREE ESTIMATE!
1-888-FENCE-80
DECK BUILDERS
Of Northeast
Contracting Group.
we build any type,
size and design,
staining & power-
washing. If the deck
of your choice is not
completed within 5
days, your deck is
free!
570-338-2269
1105 Floor Covering
Installation
ETERNITY
FLOORING
*Hardwood
*Laminate
*Ceramic
*Porcelain
Installations
570-820-0233
Free Estimates
PA 089377
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure washing
Insured
570-288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
1132 Handyman
Services
The Handier
Man
We fix everything!
Plumbing,
Electrical &
Carpentry.
Retired Mr. Fix It.
Emergencies
23/7
299-9142
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, were
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
AFFORDABLE
Junk removal
cleanups,
cleanouts, Large or
small jobs. Fast
free estimates.
(570) 814-4631
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
SPRING CLEAN UP!
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
ALWAYS READY
HAULING
Property &
Estate Cleanups,
Attics, Cellars,
Yards, Garages,
Construction
Sites, Flood
Damage & More.
CHEAPER THAN
A DUMPSTER!!
SAME DAY
SERVICE
Free Estimates
570-301-3754
CASTAWAY
HAULING JUNK
REMOVAL
823-3788 / 817-0395
Mikes $5-Up
Removal of Wood,
Trash and Debris.
Same Day Service.
826-1883 472-4321
S & S HAULING
& GARBAGE
REMOVAL
Free estimates.
Clean out attics,
basements, estates
& more.
570-472-2392
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
1156 Insurance
NEP NEPA A LONG LONG
TERM CARE TERM CARE
AGENCY AGENCY
Offering not only
long/short term
care, but
Medicare supple-
ment plans, life
insurance, annu-
ities for nursing
home care that
pay 6.7%.
Baby Boomers
Welcome!
570-580-0797
www www.babyboom .babyboom
broker broker.com .com
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
1st Call JOHNS
Landscaping/Hauling
Excavating:Bobcat
Shrub / Tree Trimming
Installation &Removal
Edging, Mulch, Stone
Lawns, Tilling &more!
Handyman/Masonry
735-1883
ARE YOU TIRED
OF BEING
RAKED?
Specializing In
Trimming and
Shaping of Bush-
es, Shrubs, Trees.
Also, Bed
Cleanup, Edging,
Mulch and Stone.
Call Joe.
570-823-8465 570-823-8465
Meticulous and
Affordable.
F Free ree E Estimates stimates
JAYS LAWN SERVICE
Spring clean-ups,
mowing, mulching
and more!
Free Estimates
570-574-3406
TREE REMOVAL
Stump grinding, Haz-
ard tree removal,
Grading, Drainage,
Lot clearing, Stone/
Soil delivery. Insured.
Reasonable Rates
570-574-1862
1165 Lawn Care
GRASS CUTTING
Affordable, reliable,
meticulous. Rates
as low as $20.
Emerald Green
570-825-4963
Lawn & Garden
Service
Lawn cutting,
Garden
maintenance,
mulching, trimming,
Call 570-675-3517
or 570-855-2409
1183 Masonry
CONCRETE
& MASONRY
Brick, block, walks,
drives, stucco, stone,
chimneys & repairs.
Quality craftsmanship
at reasonable rates.
570-283-5254
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Licensed - Insured
Certified - Masonry
Concrete - Roofing
Quality
Craftsmanship
Guaranteed
Unbeatable Prices
Senior Citizen
Discounts
Free Estimates
570-574-4618 or
570-709-3577
OLD TIME MASONRY
Voted #1
MasonryContractor
Let A Real
Mason Bid Your
Project!
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Stone,
Chimney &
Stucco Repair,
Retaining Walls,
Patio & Pavers,
Stamped &
Colored
Concrete, etc.
Fully Insured.
570-466-0879
oldtimemasonry.com
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
A.B.C. Professional
Painting
36 Yrs Experience
We Specialize In
New Construction
Residential
Repaints
Comm./Industrial
All Insurance
Claims
Apartments
Interior/Exterior
Spray,Brush, Rolls
WallpaperRemoval
Cabinet
Refinishing
Drywall/Finishing
Power Washing
Deck Specialist
Handy Man
FREE ESTIMATES
Larry Neer
570-606-9638
AMERICA
PAINTING
Interior/Exterior.
20 years experi-
ence. Insured.
Senior Discount
570-855-0387
DEVALIS PAINTING
Residential &
Commercial,
Internal / Exterior
Quality, dependable,
affordable service.
1-888-374-3082
JACOBOSKY
PAINTING
Interior, & Exterior
Painting, $50.00 off
with this ad. Call
570-328-5083
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
Serra Painting
Book Now For
Spring & Save. All
Work Guaranteed
Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience
Powerwash & Paint
Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum.
Free Estimates
You Cant Lose!
570-822-3943
WITKOSKY PAINTING
Interior
Exterior,
Free estimates,
30 yrs experience
570-826-1719,
570-288-4311 &
570-704-8530
1213 Paving &
Excavating
AAA SEAL COATING
Residential & Com-
mercial. Profession-
al, reliable service.
Free Estimates.
570-822-6785
E & L and Son
PAVING & SEAL
COATING
Quality Asphalt
repair. Cracked
ceilings. Residen-
tial & commercial.
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-396-3863
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
1213 Paving &
Excavating
DRIVEWAYS
PARKING LOTS
ROADWAYS
HOT TAR & CHIP
SEALCOATING
Licensed and
Insured. Call
Today For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
Keystone Paving
& Seal Coating
Services
Free Quotes. Resi-
dential / Commer-
cial. Parking lots /
drivewaysdrainage
landscaping hot
tar asphalt paving
seal coating. 10%
off for spring!
570-906-5239
Mountain Top
PAVING & SEAL
COATING
Patching, Sealing,
Residential/Comm
Licensed & Insured
PA013253
570-868-8375
1228 Plumbing &
Heating
D.M. PLUMBING
& HEATING
Specializing in
boilers, furnaces
& water heaters.
10% senior
discount.
Licensed,Insured
&24 hour service
570-793-1930
1252 Roofing &
Siding
ABSOLUTELY FREE
ESTIMATES
E-STERN CO.
30 year architec
tural shingles. Do
Rip off & over the
top. Fully Insured
PA014370
570-760-7725 or
570-341-7411
EVERHART
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing, siding,
gutters, chimney
repairs & more.
Free Estimates,
Lowest Prices
570-855-5738
J & F
CONSTRUCTION
All types of roofing.
Repairs & Installation
25 Years Experience
Licensed/Insured
Free Estimates
Reliable Service
570-855-4259
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
FREE Estimates
*24 Hour
Emergency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
SUMMER ROOFING
McManus
Construction
Licensed, Insured.
Everyday Low
Prices. 3,000
satisfied customers.
570-735-0846
1297 Tree Care
J BIRD TREE CARE
Tree trimming &
tree removal, shrub
maintenance and
mulch, free esti-
mates and fully
insured. Please call
570-362-3215
1300 Tutoring/
Teaching
TENNIS LESSONS
All Summer Long
Back Mt. Area Cer-
tified
Instructor/Coach
Group and Private
Adults-Children
over 10 years
No Membership or
Club Fees required
Email:joee3028@
comcast.net or Call
570-947-1981
953Houses for Rent
GLEN LYON RENTAL
36 W. Main St.
Single home.
Sprawling 4 bed-
room Ranch with
stunning hardwood
floors throughout.
Spacious kitchen
with plenty of cabi-
nets, huge living
room, bright and
airy. Plenty of clos-
ets and storage.
Potential to finish
basement for
added living space.
Off street parking.
Close to major
roads & schools.For
more info & photos
visit: www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com. No pets.
$700/mo + utilities
& security deposit
or BUY FOR
$129,900!
MLS 12-739
Call Michele
570-905-2336
HANOVER TWP.
Available June 1st
Single home, 4 bed-
rooms, 2 baths.
Stove, washer/
dryer hookup, off-
street parking,
nice back yard.
$800/month, plus
utilities & security.
570-690-8669
HARVEYS LAKE
2 small bedrooms,
All appliances.
Security & first
months rent.
NO PETS.
570-762-6792
LAFLIN
TOWNHOUSE
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths. No pets or
smoking. $995.
(570)313-5316
MOCANAQUA
Recently remodeled
2 bedroom, refriger-
ator, stove & dish-
washer, washer/
dryer hookup, oil
heat baseboard,
off-street parking,
no pets, no smok-
ing. $550/month,
plus utilities & secu-
rity. (570)542-5832
PITTSTON
2 bedrooms, refrig-
erator & stove ,
washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, pets ok.
$650/month, plus
utilities & security.
(570)814-2752
PLYMOUTH
3 bedrooms,1 bath,
$650/per month,
Call 570-760-0511
SALEM TWP./
BERWICK
3 bedroom ranch
on spacious lot.
Very well kept.
Needs responsible
tenant. Pets consid-
ered. $1000/month,
+ security.
Dale Williams
(570)256-3343
Five Mountains
Realty
SHAVERTOWN
3 bedrooms,
off-street parking,
fenced yard,
dishwasher.
$760/month, +
utilities.
Section 8 Accepted
570-328-8643
SHICKSHINNY
3 bedroom house.
Newly remodeled.
Off street parking.
Lots of privacy. Sec-
tion 8 welcome.
$600 / month.
570-814-8299 or
570-542-5821
SWOYERSVILLE
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
eat-in kitchen,
small yard
$575/month
+ utilities.
Call 570-472-7145
WAPWALLOPEN
Spacious 4 Bed-
room, 2 Full Bath
ranch on 10 acres
in the Crestwood
School District!
Quiet and private
yard with an above
ground pool. Full
unfinished base-
ment with one car
garage. Just
minutes from Inter-
state I81.
$1200/ month
Please call Mary for
more information
570-472-1395
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedrooms, 2
blocks from General
Hospital, private
fenced in yard, eat-
in kitchen, dining
room, living room &
family room, gas
fireplace, newer
carpet, washer and
dryer, newer
refrigerator &
stove. $625 per
month plus utilities
and security
deposit and back-
ground check.
570-833-5711
leave message.
WILKES-BARRE
Safe
Neighborhood
One 3 Bedroom
$625
One 2 bedroom
$585
Plus all utilities, ref-
erences & security.
No pets.
570-766-1881
959 Mobile Homes
DALLAS TWP.
Newly remodeled 3
bedroom, 1 bath.
Large kitchen with
stove, water, sewer
& garbage included.
$545 + 1st & last.
570-332-8922
HUNLOCK CREEK
1 bedroom, 1 bath
furnished mobile
home. $425/ month.
Includes water,
sewer & trash. Call
570-477-2845
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
Room for rent. $300
per month, plus utili-
ties. Please call
570-817-7817
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
965 Roommate
Wanted
LUZERNE MILLER ST.
Male property
owner seeking Male
roommate to share
furnished 1/2 dou-
ble. $350 per
month all utilities
included.
570-338-2207
MOCANAQUA
HOUSE TO SHARE
Only $250 per
month!! All utilities
included. Beautiful
home, 5 rooms + 2
bedrooms. Rec
basement, carpet-
ed. No pets. Neat
person wanted.
570-762-8202
968 Storage
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
Casey Avenue
Large storage
spaces. Available
800 to 3000 sq. ft.
Ideal for business
location
Heat & electric
optional
Short or long term
Sprinkler & CAM
included
J.B Post Company
570-270-9255
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
BRANT BEACH, LBI,
NEW JERSEY
4 bedrooms, 2
baths, sleeps 10. 1
block to the beach
1/2 block to the bay.
Front porch, rear
deck, all the con-
veniences of home.
Many weeks still
available.
$1,000 to $1,950.
Call Darren Snyder
570-696-2010
Marilyn K. Snyder
Real Estate, Inc.
570-696-2010
ORLANDO, FLORIDA
Sheraton Vistana
Resort. 2 bed-
room, 2 bath Villa.
Sleeps 8, full
kitchen, all resort
amenities included.
Week of June 8-15.
$695 per week.
570-709-2010
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
SPRINGVILLE, PA
Lake Front Cottage
Simplicity on
Schooley Pond
Fishing, Boating,
Swimming & Relax-
ing. Boats included.
$700/week. Call
570-965-9048
SUMMER HOME
On Harveys Lake,
fully furnished.
Weekly rental. Start-
ing June to August
15. Washer & dryer.
Free boat slips. Wire-
less internet. Call
570-639-5041
VACATION RENTAL
Brant Beach - LBI,
NJ 4 bedrooms; 2
baths, sleeps 10. 1
block to the beach,
block to the bay.
Front porch, rear
deck, all the con-
veniences of home.
Many weeks still
available. $1000-
$1950. Call Darren
570-825-2468
WILDWOOD CREST
Ocean Front, on
the beach. 1 bed-
room condo, pool.
5/04/12 - 6/22/12
$1,250/week
6/22/12 - 9/7/12
$1,550/week
570-693-3525
The solution has never been easier!
Contact us at 570-970-7307 localmantra.com contact@localmantra.com
wonder how
ecommerce can
work for you?
Do you...