Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 12

22 Cubic Foot Professional Grade Lawn Sweeper

Model No. 42SWP

Extra large capacity 22 cubic foot hopper. Spiral shaped brushes for more efficient sweeping. No-slip brush height adjustment. Free wheels in reverse. Stores upright for space saving storage.

*Patent Pending
ATTENTION: READ AND FOLLOW ALL SAFETY RULES AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING THIS EQUIPMENT

MODEL42SWP-REVD

Before using your sweeper

Make sure brushes are clean and free of any debris. Visually inspect sweeper for obvious damage.

Use supplied hair pin cotter with hitch pin provided. Remove foreign objects from yard before using sweeper. Adjust clevis up or down to make sure that the bag clears the ground when attached to tractor. Brushes set too low for conditions will cause unnecessary wear. For best performance operate sweeper with brushes 1/2" down into the grass. When sweeping heavy or wet materials start with a higher setting, lowering with each pass. To adjust the height of the brushes, remove clevis pin and move lever forward or backward to achieve desired brush height. Insert clevis pin and lock in place with hairpin cotter. For best results, use sweeper when conditions are dry. Use caution when backing, jackknifing lawn sweeper can cause damage to the unit. Do not over fill the sweeper hopper. Do not fasten the rope to any part of your body. Do not fasten the rope to any clothing. Do not hold onto rope while pulling the sweeper. Always secure the rope to the tractor to ensure rope will not get tangled in wheels or brushes. The faster the tractors speed the further the material is thrown into the hopper. Operate at a speed that will throw material to the back of the hopper. Depending on conditions it may be necessary to adjust sweeping speed to achieve best results. If desired, the sweeper can be dumped from the tractor by pulling the rope forward. Sweeper can also be dumped by grasping hopper frame and swing up, away from hopper. Always dump contents of hopper after each use. Before storing, clean both the sweeper and hopper bag to prevent rust to steel parts and mildew to cloth parts. Store sweeper away from excessive heat to prevent damage to sweeper brushes and hopper bag. To remove the hopper bag, pull the two clevis pins from the hopper bag tubes and slide out. Hopper bag can be collapsed for storage by removing the rear hopper support rods and folding frame down. Do not store unit on brushes, permanent damage could occur. To increase the life of the sweeper, clean after each use. Inspect sweeper for worn or damaged parts after each use. Inspect and remove any materials that may have wrapped around the brushes or the ends of the brush axle. Should rust appear on sweeper, sand area and paint with an enamel paint. Periodically check all fasteners for tightness.

Bag height and brush adjustment

Using your sweeper


Dumping the sweeper

Storing the sweeper

Maintenance

Page 2.

Bolt Bag Contents

Carton Contents

9 53

AA

1 52 50 4

45 54 51

5A 5B

49 16
REF NO 16 49 50 51 52 53 54 PART NO 42SWP-16 42SWP-49 42SWP-50 42SWP-51 42SWP-52 42SWP-53 42SWP-54 QTY 2 6 7 1 2 2 3 DESCRIPTION #7 HAIR PIN COTTER 3/8" FLAT WASHER 3/8" NYLON LOCKNUT 3/8" CLEVIS PIN 3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX BOLT 3/8" X 1" HEX BOLT 3/8" X 3-1/2" HEX BOLT

REF. NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1 42SWP-1 1 SWEEPER ASSEMBLY 3 42SWP-3 1 LEVER HANDLE 4 42SWP-4 1 HEIGHT ADJ PLATE 5A 42SWP-5A 2 CLEVIS BAR FLAT 5B 42SWP-5B 2 CLEVIS BAR BENT 9 42SWP-9 1 NYLON ROPE 45 42SWP-45 2 HITCH TUBE AA* 42SWP-AA 1 BAG/FRAME PARTS * see page 9 for bag frame parts.

Safety Instruction
Read tractor and lawn sweeper instruction manuals and know how to properly operate equipment before using this attachment. Do not carry passengers on sweeper. Never exceed load capacity of hopper. Never attach hopper rope to any part of your body or clothing. Never hold rope while towing lawn sweeper. Always keep rope away from brushes and all rotating parts. When operating on slopes use lowest ground speed. Vehicle braking and stability may be affected with the addition of the lawn sweeper, especially when traveling down a slope.

Tools Suggested for Assembly


1/2" open end wrenches and/or sockets. 9/16" open end wrenches and/or sockets. Adjustable wrench or pliers.

Page 3.

Hitch Assembly to Hopper Assembly

46

45

50

49

49

54

45

NOTE: MAKE SURE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT PLATE (4) IS ABOVE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT TUBE (2) WHEN ASSEMBLING. Step 1. Add hitch tubes (45) to the hitch mount tubes by pressing button and sliding into position. NOTE: TO REMOVE HITCH ASSEMBLY, MAKE SURE SWEEPER IS IN HIGHEST POSITION TO BE ABLE TO DEPRESS BOTH SNAP BUTTONS. Step 2. Insert two 3/8" x 3-1/2" hex bolts (54) with washers (49) into front two holes of hitch tubes (45). Secure with flat washers (49) and nylon locknuts (50). NOTE: DO NOT TIGHTEN UNTIL CLEVIS BARS ARE INSTALLED. Step 3. Add height adjustment plate (4) between hitch tubes and insert one 3/8"-16 x 3-1/2" hex bolt (54). Secure flat washer (49) and nylon locknuts (50). Page 4.

Height Strap & Clevis Assembly


16 50 3 51 53

52

5B

5A

54

5A 5B 50

Step 4. Attach clevis pieces (5A & 5B) as shown in the detail view making sure to insert clevis bolts (52) between hitch bolts (54) as shown. Step 5. Attach height adjustment lever (3) to height adjustment bar (2) with two 3/8" x 1" hex bolts (53) and 3/8" nylon locknuts (50). Step 6. Pin height adjustment plate (4) to height adjustment lever (3) with 3/8" clevis pin (51) and lock in place with hairpin cotter (16).

Page 5.

Hopper Bag and Frame Assembly


32 30 TOP ASSEMBLY

31 BOTTOM ASSEMBLY 32 28 29 40 42 44 PIVOT ROD POCKET 41 36 41 36 40 16 42 34 VELCRO 44 38 16 16 16 33 VELCRO 38 39 HOPPER BAG BAR POCKET 39

Step 6. Build bottom assembly. Connect bottom left tube (28), center tube (32), and bottom right tube (29). Slide hopper bag bar (33) into the pocket provided on front bottom of the bag. Insert bottom assembly into hopper bag. Connect the bag, bar and tubes by inserting clevis pins (39) thru grommet on bag, bag bar, and tube. Lock it in place with hairpin cotter (16). Repeat on other side. Step 7. Build top assembly. Connect top left tube (30), center tube (32), and top right tube (31). Insert top assembly in to hopper bag. Connect top and bottom tube assemblies with clevis pin (38) and hairpin cotter as shown. Step 8. Slide pivot rod (34) thru pivot rod plate (36) hole in side of frame tube (30), another pivot rod plate (36), hopper connect tube (44), and thru pocket in top front of bag, add another hopper connect tube (44), pivot rod plate (36) frame tube (31), pivot rod plate (36) and center. Add flat washer (42) to each side and lock in place with hairpin cotter (16). Bolt pivot rod plates (36) together with 5/16 carriage bolts (40) and nylon locknut (41). Step 9. Open bag and insert the 3/16" dia rods (35) into the holes at the rear top and rear bottom of the steel bag frame. Secure bag to frame with velcro tab. Page 6.

35

Putting the Bag onto the Sweeper

46

43 16

44

44 45 46

Step 10. Insert hopper connect tubes (44) into hitch mount tubes (46) as shown and lock in place with 3/8" clevis pins (43). Page 7.

24 14 3 16 50 7R 1 51 53 10S 12 11 26 10 24

46 50 52

49 48

26

24 21

15 5B 5A 5B 16 50 49 54 45 2

19 17 20X

25 26 59 23 56 55
QTY 2 2 4 4 20 8 20 2 2 4 10 7 1 2 2 3 2 2 1 2 4

59 8 58 6B

Sweeper Repair Parts List 42SWP


REF NO PART NO 1 42SWP-1 2 42SWP-2 3 42SWP-3 4 42SWP-4 5A 42SWP-5A 5B 42SWP-5B 6 42SWP-6 6B 42SWP-6B 7L 42SWP-7L 7R 42SWP-7R 8 42SWP-8 10 42SWP-10 10S 42SWP-10S 11 42SWP-11 12 42SWP-12 14 42SWP-14 15 42SWP-15A 16 42SWP-16 17 42SWP-17 18 42SWP-18 19 42SWP-19 QTY 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 4 1 1 2 1 2 4 8 2 1 2 1 1 2 DESCRIPTION SWEEPER ASSEMBLY HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT LEVER HANDLE HEIGHT ADJ PLATE CLEVIS PLATE FLAT CLEVIS PLATE BENT WHEEL WHEEL BUSHING DUST COVER - LEFT DUST COVER - RIGHT HUB CAP AXLE PIPE AXLE ROD STUB BRUSH HOLDER - DOUBLE BRUSH HOLDER - SINGLE BRUSH HITCH PIN LONG HAIR PIN #7 PINION GEAR - LEFT PINION GEAR - RIGHT DOWEL PIN

6 23

REF NO PART NO 20 42SWP-20 20X 42SWP-20X 21 42SWP-21 23 42SWP-23 24 42SWP-24 25 42SWP-25 26 42SWP-26 45 42SWP-45 46 42SWP-46 48 42SWP-48 49 42SWP-49 50 42SWP-50 51 42SWP-51 52 42SWP-52 53 42SWP-53 54 42SWP-54 55 42SWP-55 56 42SWP-56 57 42SWP-57 58 42SWP-58 59 42SWP-59

DESCRIPTION 5/8" RETAINING RING 5/8" "E" STYLE RETAINING RING 5/8" FLAT WASHER 3/4" FLAT WASHER 1/4"-20 X 1" HEX BOLT 1/4" FLAT WASHER 1/4"-20 LOCK NUT HITCH TUBE HITCH MOUNT TUBE 3/8"-16 X 2" HEX BOLT 3/8" FLAT WASHER 3/8" NYLON LOCKNUT 3/8" x 1/2" CLEVIS PIN 3/8"-16 X 2-3/4" HEX BOLT 3/8"-16 X 1" HEX BOLT 3/8"-16 X 3-1/2" HEX BOLT AXLE BEARING BEARING HOUSING HANDLE SLEEVE - NOT SHOWN WHEEL AXLE COTTER PIN 1/8" X 1 3/4"

Page 8.

32

TOP ASSEMBLY 30

31 32 BOTTOM ASSEMBLY 28 41 29 35 36 42 40 41 47 36 40 34

44

44

38

16 16 27 42 38 39
REF NO 35 36 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 47 PART NO 42SWP-35 42SWP-36 42SWP-38 42SWP-39 42SWP-40 42SWP-41 42SWP-42 42SWP-43 42SWP-44 42SWP-47 QTY 2 4 2 2 4 4 2 2 2 2 DESCRIPTION REAR BAG SUPPORT ROD PIVOT ROD PLATE CLEVIS PIN 3/8" X 1/2" CLEVIS PIN 1/4" X 1 1/4" 5/16"-18 X 3/4" CARRIAGE 5/16"-18 NYLON LOCKNUT 3/8" FLAT WASHER CLEVIS PIN 3/8" X 1 1/2" HOPPER CONNECT TUBE POLY END CAP

16 39 33

Hopper Repair Parts List 42SWP


REF NO 9 16 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 PART NO 42SWP-9 42SWP-16 42SWP-27 42SWP-28 42SWP-29 42SWP-30 42SWP-31 42SWP-32 42SWP-33 42SWP-34 QTY 1 8 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 DESCRIPTION NYLON ROPE - NOT SHOWN HAIR PIN COTTER HOPPER BAG FRAME BOTTOM LEFT FRAME BOTTOM RIGHT FRAME TOP LEFT FRAME TOP RIGHT FRAME TUBE CENTER HOPPER BAG BAR PIVOT ROD

Page 9.