Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 52
[…] It was enacted based on the premise that Chicago, the third largest city in America, has broad economic and demographic diversity among its territory, and that a one-size-fits-all approach to teacher recruitment would not satisfy the particular needs, challenges and circumstances of individual city neighborhoods. The notion of principal selection

14
697069.2

empowers local communities to hire principals who share their local vision for educating their children, while allowing principals to select teachers who also share that vision. Since Section 34-8.1 was enacted in 1988, a local school council's right for its principal to select his or her own staff has stood undisturbed. Indeed, the 1995 legislative amendments added language to Section 34-84 reaffirming that "[t]he school principal shall make the decision in selecting teachers to fill new and vacant positions consistent with Section 34-8.1." 105 ILCS 34-84. If CTU's interpretation is allowed, principals will lose the right to select their staff and instead be forced to take laid off tenured teachers who may not be the most qualified or the best fit for their schools.