Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 52
[…] (Donovan Atli, Ex. 2, 2). If Section 34-18(31) already provided those rights, as CTU contends, there would have been no reason for its proposed amendment. The bottom line is nothing can be inferred from the fact that the General Assembly did not amend Section 3418(31), particularly while there was litigation pending over that section. III. CTU's interpretation of the School Code would require this Court to improperly invalidate Section 34-8.1's requirement that local principals select their staff Section 34-8.1, which requires principals to select staff for their own schools "based upon merit and ability to perform in [the] position without regard to seniority or length of service," is one of the cornerstones of public education reform in Chicago.