Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 52
[…] In 1995, the General Assembly removed this provision and eliminated any right arising from Section 34-84 for tenured teachers to fill new or existing vacancies after a reduction in force. Instead, the General Assembly mandated in Section 34-84 that principals must select teachers to fill new and vacant positions consistent with Section 34-8.1. Section 34-8.1 requires that appointments are made by the principal in each school "based upon merit and ability to perfoain in that position without regard to seniority or length of service." 105 ILCS Section 5/34-8.1. Given these substantive changes, there is only one possible answer to the Seventh Circuit's question of whether Section 34-84 gives laid off tenured teachers a right to be 6
697069.2

rehired into a vacancy.