Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 52
[…] (P1. Br. at 11). 4
697069.2

CTU's contention that tenure status gives a preference for vacant positions over equally qualified candidates is not supported by the plain statutory language. Section 3484 states that "appointments and promotions of teachers shall be made for merit only," describes how tenure is attained, and provides that tenured teachers appointments are "permanent" subject to removal for cause as set forth in Section 34-85. 105 ILCS 5/3484. Section 34-84 does not address layoffs or recall rights, but does address how vacancies are to be filled: "[t]he school principal shall make the decision in selecting teachers to fill new and vacant positions consistent with Section 34-8.1." Id. CTU cites to a dictionary definition of "permanent" to argue that failing to provide a laid off tenured teacher with a vacant position is the same as discharging the teacher, and, because discharges may be only for cause, the Board cannot end the employment of a tenured teacher by layoff.