Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40

ALLSTAR GAME

NATIONAL 8
AMERICAN 0
PABLO SANDOVAL
and Melky Cabrera
keyed a five-run
blitz against Justin
Verlander in the
first inning Tuesday
night, and the Na-
tional League
romped to an 8-0
win over the Amer-
ican League and its
third straight All-
Star game victory.
Giants teammate
Matt Cain started a
strong NL pitching
performance, com-
bining with 10 reliev-
ers on a six-hitter. 1B
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
C M Y K
6 09815 10011
WILKES-BARRE, PA WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 50
timesleader.com
The Times Leader
7
6
1
8
4
0
Expires 7/31/12
GET NOTICED WITH VIDEO!
No cash value - Cannot be combined with any other offers.
Long-awaited Freeh report
is due on Thursday.
NATION & WORLD, 5A
Who is to blame
at Penn State?
Make the most out of local
produce while its available.
TASTE, 1C
Farmers
market fresh!
INSIDE
A NEWS: Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Obituaries 6A
Editorials 9A
B SPORTS: 1B
B BUSINESS: 7B
C TASTE: 1C
Birthdays 5C
Television 6C
Movies 6C
Crossword/Horoscope 7C
D CLASSIFIED: 1D
Comics 14D
WEATHER
Brianna Brennan. Mostly
sunny and warm. High 86,
low 57. Details, Page 8B
Luzerne County District At-
torney Stefanie Salavantis had
two decisions already made
for her by the U.S. Supreme
Court as the case against two
teenage boys accused with
killing three people inside a
Plymouth apartment pro-
gresses.
In a 2005 ruling, the Su-
preme Court abolishedcapital
punishment for those under
18 who are convicted of first-
degree murder and, just last
week the highest court struck
down sentencing laws that
mandated life in prison for ju-
veniles con-
victed of
murder.
Sawud
Davis, 16,
and his half
brother,
Shawn Ha-
milton, 18,
bothfromPhiladelphia andre-
cently residing at rear 178 E.
Ridge St., Nanticoke, were
charged in the shooting
deaths of Lisa Abaunza, 15, of
Duryea, Nicholas Maldonado,
17, and Bradley Swartwood,
21, Plymouth, inside an apart-
ment at 401 First St. on Satur-
day.
Autopsies show the three
were shot multiple times.
State police at Wyoming
and Plymouth police allege
Davis pulled out a .40-caliber
pistol andopenedfire duringa
drug exchange of marijuana
and heroin, according to ar-
rest records.
Davis and Hamilton were
charged with open counts of
criminal homicide, including
criminal attempt to commit
homicide in the shooting of
Maldonados brother, Danny,
19.
Danny Maldonado remains
in critical condition at Geisin-
ger Wyoming Valley Medical
Center.
It is way too early in the in-
vestigation to say howwe will
proceed, Salavantis said
Tuesday.
Prosecutors are required by
state law to file on or before
the formal arraignment their
intentions to seek the death
penalty, including the filing of
aggravating circumstances.
There are 18 aggravating
circumstances in Pennsylva-
nia for prosecutors to seek the
death penalty if there is a con-
viction of first-degree murder.
Two involve murders dur-
ing the sale or delivery of any
controlled substance.
Prosecutors must pass their
Alleged shooter wont face death
Penalty not an option in case
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Davis
Daniel Maldonado, 19, is recovering in
Geisinger Wyoming Valley Hospital. His
mother, Susana Handelong, said he had
another surgery Monday and is doing better,
but still faces a long road to recovery.
A candlelight vigil will be held tonight
from7:30 to 8:30 p.m. at 401 First St.,
Plymouth, for the victims of the shooting.
Handelong said Ashley Bryant, Danny
Maldonados fiance, will have a collection
basket for donations to help pay for the
burial costs of Nicholas Maldonado, Dan-
nys 17-year-old brother.
The funeral of Lisa Anne Maree Abaunza,
15, of Duryea, will be held Thursday at 10 a.m.
fromthe Kiesinger Funeral Home, 255
McAlpine St., Duryea. Friends may call today
from4 to 8 p.m. at the funeral home.
No arrangements have been announced
for Bradley Swartwood, 21, Plymouth.
VICTIM UPDATES
See SHOOTING, Page 10A
GOING NUTS OVER MR. PEANUT
AIMEE DILGER PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
ABOVE: Frank Long takes a photo of Sydney
Rusnock, 10, and Ryan Rusnock, 4, in front of the
Planters Peanut Nutmobile outside of Genettis
on Tuesday.
LEFT: Old cans of peanuts available at the swap
meet at the 33rd annual Peanut Pals National
Convention. The gathering brought members
together to swap Mr. Peanut memorabilia and
stories about their passion. Despite Planters
Peanuts and Chocolate Co. originating in Wilkes-
Barre, this was the first Peanut Pals National
Convention to take place in its hometown. For
story, see Page 10A
WEST PITTSTON Borough
council on Tuesday updated resi-
dents on progress in coming into
compliance with the National
Flood Insurance Program.
And then council members lis-
tened as some residents blasted
them, the borough code enforce-
ment officer and the Federal
Emergency Management Agen-
cy for failing to do enough to in-
form them of FEMA require-
ments and enforce those require-
ments in a timely manner after
the September flooding ravaged
the town.
BoroughManager Savino Ben-
ita read a letter borough officials
received from Federal Emergen-
cy Management Agency Region-
al Administrator MaryAnn Tier-
ney spelling out FEMAs con-
cerns with the boroughs flood
plain management program and
the steps necessary by Oct. 1 to
avoid being placed on probation.
W. Pittston
residents
express
frustration
Council gets the brunt of
anger about flood insurance
compliance issues.
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
See W. PITTSTON, Page 10A
Luzerne County Council
members tentatively agreed to
expand the countys nepotism
definition of domestic partners
to include the opposite sex but
decided more analysis is needed
before benefits could be offered
to these partners.
The countys new administra-
tive code defines domestic part-
ners as two same-gendered
adults in a committed, exclu-
sive, lifetime relationship who
share at least one residence and
the common necessities of life.
The code, which will soon
take effect, also requires em-
ployees to file an affidavit dis-
closing these relationships.
A citizen recently filed a com-
plaint with the ethics commis-
sion, saying the code discrimi-
nates by failingtoalsorecognize
or require affidavits for hetero-
sexual partners who live togeth-
er.
During Tuesdays work ses-
sion, Councilwoman Linda
McClosky Houck proposed de-
fining a domestic partnership as
two people over 18 who are in a
stable, committed relationship
and not married or related by
blood. Evidence of a stable rela-
tionship would include financial
interdependence for at least a
year and/or sharing at least one
residence, her definition says.
The county solicitors office
tentatively cleared the defini-
tion, which would remove the
gender reference and affidavit
requirement, she said.
A majority of council indicat-
ed support for approving her
version at a future meeting.
Councilwoman Elaine Mad-
don Curry asked her colleagues
toconsider offeringhealthbene-
fits to domestic partners, saying
government should treat em-
ployees equally.
The state, many Fortune 500
companies and several counties
offer benefits to domestic part-
LUZERNE COUNTY COUNCIL
Defining domestic partners
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
Luzerne County Council will hold
a public meeting at 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday in the countys Emergen-
cy Management Agency building,
Water Street, Wilkes-Barre.
I F YO U G O
See COUNTY, Page 7A
TOLEDO, Ohio Karl Kissner
picked up a soot-covered card-
board box that had been under a
wooden dollhouse in his grandfa-
thersattic. Takingalookinside, he
saw baseball cards bundled in
twine. They were smaller than the
ones he was used to seeing.
But some of the names were fa-
miliar: Hall of Famers Ty Cobb, Cy
Young and Honus Wagner.
Thenheput theboxonadresser
and went back to digging through
the attic.
It wasnt until two weeks later
that he learned that his family had
come across what experts say is
one of the biggest, most exciting
finds in the history of sports card
collecting, a discovery probably
worth millions.
Thecards arefromanextremely
rareseries issuedaround1910. The
fewknowntoexist areinso-socon-
dition at best, with faded images
andwornedges. But theones from
the attic in the Ohio town of De-
fiance are nearly pristine, untou-
ched for more than a century. The
colorsarevibrant, theborderscrisp
and white.
ItslikefindingtheMonaLisain
the attic Kissner said.
Sports cardexperts whoauthen-
ticatedthefindsaytheymaynever
see something this impressive
again.
Every future find will ultimate-
lybecomparedtothis,saidJoeOr-
lando, president of Professional
Honus, Cy and The Peach?
Were talkin millions
By JOHN SEEWER
Associated Press
See CARDS, Page 4A
K
PAGE 2A WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Anderson, Charlie
Baltrusaitis, Susan
Briggs, David
Chevitsky, John Jr.
Christian, Helen
Sanders
Dixon, Elna
Fisk, Arthur
Gildea, Edward
Glaser, George
Lubinski, Josephine
Meck, Beverly
Mikolaitis, Maryann
Miskiel, Regina
Orloski, Wanda
Price, Thomas
Rinaldi, John
Rupchis, Mary
Shanley, Patricia
Simon, Susan
Sorber, Eleanor
Swoboda, Theodore
Thompson, Irvin Jr.
Thrash, Mary
Yankosky, Lawrence
OBITUARIES
Page 2A, 6A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG One player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Tuesdays
Pennsylvania Cash 5 game
and will collect a jackpot
worth $125,000.
Lottery officials said 54
players matched four num-
bers and won $243 each;
2,133 players matched three
numbers and won $10 each;
and 25,806 players matched
two numbers and won $1
each.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 0-9-0
BIG 4 - 6-5-3-6
QUINTO 0-5-9-8-1
TREASURE HUNT
01-03-11-25-26
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 3-8-6
BIG 4 - 3-9-4-1
BIG 4 - 7-6-3-3
QUINTO - 7-8-6-9-4
CASH 5
01-12-13-30-33
MEGA MILLIONS
03-11-19-23-36
MEGA BALL - 21
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
pshitut@timesleader.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 829-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
ALLISON UHRIN
VP/Chief Financial Officer
(570) 970-7154
auhrin@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
MICHAEL PRAZMA
VP/Circulation
(570) 970-7202
mprazma@timesleader.com
An company
DETAILS
timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
City Editor
Daniel Burnett .................................970-7180
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$4.45 per week in PA
$4.85 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2012-193
T
heodore Ted Swoboda passed
away on Monday July 9, 2012, in
the Hospice, Guardian Elder Care
Center, Nanticoke, after a length ill-
ness.
He was born on September 4,
1925 in Nutley, N.J., and at an early
age, his family moved to the Wilkes-
Barre area.
He attended Wilkes-Barre
schools and graduated from G.A.R.
High School in 1943.
Upon graduation, he enlisted in
the U.S. Army and did his basic
training at Fort Dix, N.J. He was lat-
er transferred to the Pacific Theater
with the Army Air Corps as a medic
and was involved in action at Okina-
wa, The Philippines, and post-war
Japan. He received the American
CampaignMedal, EAMECampaign
Medal, Asiatic Pacific Campaign
Medal, Good Conduct Medal, and
the World War II Victory Medal. He
was honorably discharged on April
28, 1946 at the rank of Sergeant.
After returning home, he attend-
ed Wilkes College, and began his ca-
reer at the Veterans Administration
where he worded for 35 years as a
budget analyst.
On August 30, 1947, he married
the former Victoria Niezgoda of
Lehman Township, and as of this
August, they would have celebrated
their 65th wedding anniversary.
He was a member of St. Robert
Bellarmine Parish.
He enjoyed life, especially seeing
his two grandchildren, Jason and
Jessica growing up. He was most
happy and proud of his great-grand-
son, Chase.
He loved crossword puzzles,
reading, watching figure skating,
andWyomingSeminary FieldHock-
ey.
He was preceded in death by in-
fant twin daughters, Mary and Ann;
his parents, JosephandMary; broth-
ers, Anton, Joseph, and Lt. Colonel
Robert USAF.
He is survived by his wife, Victo-
ria, Wilkes-Barre; son, Richard and
his wife, Catherine, Hanover Town-
ship; grandson, Jason, Kingston;
granddaughter, Jessica, Hanover
Township; great-grandson, Chase,
Kingston; sister, Mary Picciano,
Denville, N.J.; brother, Edward,
Wilkes-Barre; and various nieces
and nephews.
A funeral will be held Friday
at 9:30 a.m. from the Mamary
Durkin Funeral Service, 59 Par-
rish St., Wilkes-Barre, with a Mass
of Christian Burial at 10 a.m. in St.
Aloysius Church, Wilkes-Barre. In-
terment will be in St. Marys Ceme-
tery, Hanover Township. Friends
may call Thursday from 5 to 7 p.m.
Theodore Swoboda
July 9, 2012
P
atricia Gurka Shanley, 49, of
Boothwyn, Pa., passedaway Sat-
urday, July 7, 2012, at home.
Born March 28, 1963 in Wilkes-
Barre, she was a daughter of John
and Liz Ginda Gurka of Wilkes-
Barre.
Patty, as she was affectionately
known by family and friends, gradu-
ated from Coughlin High School,
class of 1981, andcontinuedher edu-
cation at Penn State University,
graduating in 1985.
She was employed at CIGNA in
the Human Resources Department,
Unisys, Brass Ring and Kenexa as a
resume tracking software imple-
menter.
A fervent lover of animals, she
was a volunteer at Forgotten Cats,
Delaware, Pa.
Her interest in life included mu-
sic and sports, in addition to her
many cats (Trixie, Milo and Archie-
toes).
Patty was preceded in death by
her sister, Lisa Marie Liparula.
Surviving, in addition, to her par-
ents, are her devoted husband,
Chris; brother-in-law, Richard Li-
parula; longtime friends, Toni and
Mike Bercein.
Funeral services will be held at
9:30 a.m. Saturday from the Yeo-
sock Funeral Home, 40 S Main St,
Plains Township, with the Rev. Da-
vid Shewczyk officiating. Interment
will be in Fern Knoll Burial Park,
Dallas. Friends may call Friday 5 to
8 p.m. Parastas Service will be at
7:30 p.m.
In lieu of flowers, memorial con-
tributions may be made to Holy
Trinity Roman Orthodox Church,
the Forgotten Cats of Delaware, or
to the charity of the donors choice.
Patricia Shanley
July 7, 2012
M
r. John J. Chevitsky Jr., of
Wilkes-Barre, passed away
Monday, July 9, 2012, at Aria House
Medical Center, Levittown, Pa.
Born January 24, 1933, he was a
son of the late John J. and Steffie
Czock Chevitsky Sr.
John was a 1951 graduate of
Wilkes-Barre Township High
School and served in the U.S. Navy.
He worked for many years at Cor-
nell Iron, Mountain Top; R.A.F. In-
dustries, Mountain Top; and Inter-
metro, Wilkes-Barre.
After retiring, he was employed
as a greeter at Walmart, Wilkes-
Barre Township, until falling ill.
He was a member of Our Lady of
Hope Parish, Wilkes-Barre, and
played accordion in his polka band,
Johnny Joseph Band, for many
years.
He was preceded in death by his
brother, Edward.
Surviving are his wife of 50 years,
the former Mary Ann Maslowski;
son, John Joseph Chevitsky III, of
Wilkes-Barre; and sister, Marie Wil-
liams of Scranton.
Funeral services will be held
Friday at 9 a.m. from the
Jendrzejewski Funeral Home, 21 N.
Meade St., Wilkes-Barre, with a
Mass of ChristianBurial at 9:30a.m.
in Our Lady of Hope Parish, Park
Avenue, Wilkes-Barre. The Rev.
Theodore L. Obaza will be cele-
brant. Interment will be in Holy
Trinity Cemetery, Bear Creek. Fam-
ily and friends may call Thursday
from 6 to 9 p.m.
John J. Chevitsky Jr.
July 9, 2012
S
usan Ann Simon, 53, of Plains
Township, entered into Eternal
Light on Monday, July 9, 2012, in
the Wilkes-Barre General Hospital.
Her husband, of 23 years, is Ge-
orge John Simon of Plains Town-
ship.
She was born April 28, 1959 in
Wilkes-Barre. She was a daughter of
the late Leonard Green and June
Fay Connor Green.
Susan was a loving wife, mother
and devoted grandmother.
She was also preceded in death
by her son, WilliamDelong; and her
brother, Leonard Green.
Surviving, in addition to her hus-
band George, are her sons, James
Delong, Michael Simon, Matthew
Delong, George Delong; her daugh-
ter, Desiree Delong Smith; her
grandchildren, Michael, Akira, An-
thony, Adriana Sue, Dale, George,
June, Cody; her brothers, Robert,
David, William, James and Harold.
There are no calling hours. Pri-
vate funeral services will be held at
the convenience of the family.
In lieu of flowers, memorial gifts
may be made to George J. Simon
and sent to the Simon S. Russin Fu-
neral Home, 136 Maffett St., Plains
Township, PA. 18705.
Susan A. Simon
July 9, 2012
Arthur R.
Fisk, 69, a resi-
dent of Wilkes-
Barre, died Sat-
urday, July 7,
2012, at his
home sur-
rounded by his
loving family.
Mr. Fisk was
born in Kingston, son of the late
Russell and Margaret Fortuna Fisk,
and attended West Wyoming High
School.
He served as an Airman 2nd
Class with the 1605th Material
Squadron, U.S. Air Force, Amarillo,
Texas, during the Vietnam War.
Following his military service, he
hadbeenemployedby the Eberhard
Faber Co., Mountain Top, for sever-
al years and prior to his retirement
in 2005, he had been a group leader
with Intermetro Industries, Wilkes-
Barre, for 33 years.
He was a member of Kingdom
Hall, Jehovahs Witnesses, Wilkes-
Barre, andhadservedas anelder for
some time.
He and his wife, the former Carol
Gibbons, wouldhave observedtheir
51st wedding anniversary later this
year.
In addition to his parents, Mr.
Fisk was preceded in death by his
sister, Alice Monte and his son, Ar-
thur Fisk.
Surviving, in addition to his wife,
are his children, David Fisk and his
wife, Desiree, Wilkes-Barre, Chris-
topher Fisk and his wife, Kimber-
lee, Dupont, Mrs. Jennifer Cicierski
and her husband, Marc, Plains
Township, Jessica Fisk, Mrs. Katri-
na Collum and her husband, Ed-
ward, and daughter-in-law, Mary Jo
Fisk, all of Wilkes-Barre; 12 grand-
children; and one great-grand-
daughter.
There will be no calling
hours. A memorial service
will be held Sunday at 4:30 p.m. at
Kingdom Hall, Jehovahs Witness-
es, Mayock Street, Wilkes-Barre,
with Elder John Danko officiating.
The family requests that flowers
be omitted and that donations in
Mr. Fisks memory be made toKing-
dom Hall, Jehovahs Witnesses,
Mayock Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA
18705. Arrangements have been en-
trusted to the H. Merritt Hughes
Funeral Home Inc., a Golden Rule
Funeral Home, 451 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre.
Arthur R. Fisk
July 7, 2012
David Wayne
Briggs, 64, of
Wilkes-Barre
went home to
be with the
Lord on Mon-
day, July 9,
2012, in Gaur-
dian Elder Care
Nanticoke.
He was born December 6, 1947 in
Nanticoke, son of the late Irving
Briggs and Ruth Williams Briggs.
David was a member of the Point
Pleasant Orchestra at the Assembly
of God, also played the tambourine
at the Larksville Mountain Full Gos-
pel Church and the Berean Light-
house in Nanticoke, where he was a
member.
He worked in Mental H&R in
Wilkes-Barre.
David was preceded in death by
his brother, Irving Jr.
He is survived by his mother,
Mrs. Ruth Briggs, Wilkes-Barre;
brothers, Williamand his wife, Flos-
sie, Akron Pa., the Rev. Ronald
Briggs and his wife, Doris, Harris-
burg, Robin Briggs and his wife, Ju-
lie, KittyHawk, N.C.; sister, theRev.
Sylvia Thomas and her husband,
the Rev. Daniel Thomas, of Wilkes-
Barre; several nieces and nephews;
seven great-nephews; and one
great-niece.
Thank You to emergency room
staff of General Hospital, The
Kindred Hospital, Nanticoke Spe-
cial Care, and especially Guardian
Elder Care, which was Davids
Home for the last year.
Afuneral servicewill be heldon
Friday at 11 a.m. from the Berean
Lighthouse, 2 W. Green St., Nanti-
coke, with the Rev. Ronald Briggs,
the Rev. Sylvia Thomas andthe Rev.
Daniel Thomas, officiating. Inter-
ment will be in Edge Hill Cemetery.
Friends may call Williams-Hagen
Funeral Home Inc., 114 W. Main St.,
Plymouth, Thursday from 5 to 7
p.m. andthe BereanLighthouse Fri-
day from 10 a.m. until time of ser-
vice.
David W. Briggs
July 9, 2012
E
dward C. Gildea, 83, of King-
ston, passed away on Monday,
July 9, 2012, in the Meadows Nurs-
ing and Rehabilitation Center, Dal-
las.
He was born March 3, 1929 in
Kingston. A lifelong resident of
Kingston, he was a son of the late
Hugh A. Gildea and Elizabeth C.
Dress Gildea.
He was educated in the Kingston
public school system.
Prior to his retirement, Edward
was a sanitary engineer for the
Kingston Borough. He was an avid
walker on the streets of Kingston.
In addition to his parents, he was
preceded in death by his brothers,
Francis and Robert.
Surviving are his sister-in-law, Ei-
leen Gildea; several nieces and ne-
phews of the Gildea family, John,
Frank, Pat, Maureen, Kevin, Beth
and Tom.
Funeral services will be held on
Thursday at 10 a.m. from the Ed-
wards and Russin Funeral Home,
717 Main St., Edwardsville. Inter-
ment will be inSt. Marys Cemetery,
Hanover Township. Family and
friends may call Thursday from 9
a.m. until service time.
Memorial gifts, if desired, may be
made to the Meadows Nursing and
Rehabilitation Center, 55 W. Center
Hill Road, Dallas, PA. 18612.
Edward C. Gildea
July 9, 2012
G
eorge J. Glaser, 83, of Wilkes-
Barre, passed away on Monday,
July 9, 2012, at the Wilkes-Barre
General Hospital.
He was born in Wilkes-Barre on
May 28, 1929, a son of the late Ge-
orge B. and Martha Gerber Glaser.
George was self-employed for
many years as a painter.
He attended St. Boniface Church
and its parochial school.
George was also an avid bowler.
He was preceded in death by his
brothers, Gerald and Louis Glaser.
Surviving are his wife of 61years,
Leona C. Povailitis Glaser; sons, Ri-
chard Glaser, Wapwallopen, Robert
Glaser, Kingston, Ronald Glaser,
Wilkes-Barre; daughter, Christine
Bower, Dorrance Township; 13
grandchildren; 10 great-grandchil-
dren; sisters, Marie Rehn, Hanover
Township, Dolores Houghton, Ne-
vada, and Martha Iwata, Nevada.
Funeral services will be held on
Friday morning at 11 a.m. from the
Nat & Gawlas Funeral Home, 89
Park Ave., Wilkes-Barre, with the
Rev. Rev. Hanna Karam, officiating.
Interment will be held in St. Marys
Cemetery, Hanover Township.
Friends may call on Thursday from
6 to 8 p.m. at the funeral home. On-
line condolences may be sent by vis-
iting Georges obituary at www.na-
tandgawlasfuneralhome.com.
George J. Glaser
July 9, 2012
More Obituaries, Page 6A
WEST WYOMING A public
hearing regarding UGIs permit
application to the state Depart-
ment of Environmental Protec-
tion for a proposed gas compres-
sor station will be held sometime
in September, council President
Eileen Cipriani said during Mon-
days council meeting.
One resident voiced concerns
that the project to build the sta-
tion off Eighth Street, near the
Kingston Township and borough
border, had already begun. Ci-
priani informed the resident that
multiple natural gas-related pro-
jects are under way in the area;
however, UGI hadnt received ap-
proval to begin.
If DEP grants UGIs permit re-
quest, the county must still give
zoning approval for the project.
Cipriani said council will keep
the public updated on the status
of the proposed project and the
exact date of the hearing, when it
becomes available.
Borough Code Enforcement
Officer Tom Roccograndi updat-
ed residents on the status of an
abandoned, nuisance propertylo-
cated at 300 Washington Ave.
Roccograndi said since hes been
unable to contact the owner, who
lives out of state, the boroughs
street department will maintain
the grass and place a lien on the
property for the charges in-
curred.
In other business, council an-
nounced that an ad for the sale of
a borough-owned lot on the cor-
ner of West Eighth Street and
Shoemaker Avenue was to begin
running in Tuesdays paper. Bid
packs for the lot, which is just un-
der an acre, are available at the
borough hall.
Council also announced that
the West Wyoming Hose Compa-
ny No.1 will host a Community
Day on July 28 for residents of
West Wyoming and surrounding
communities. The event will fea-
ture safety activities, demonstra-
tions of fire equipment, childrens
fingerprinting, and more.
Compressor
hearing set
for September
By CAMILLE FIOTI
Times Leader Correspondent
ASHLEY A number of con-
cerned residents came out to the
boroughs regular council session
on Tuesday to voice concerns
over possible personnel changes
at the police department.
BoroughSolicitor Michael Vin-
sko said council would not be
making any immediate person-
nel changes to the police depart-
ment as had been rumored.
The personnel changes were
suggested by the boroughs finan-
cial advisers as a cost-saving mea-
sure in the wake of Ashleys re-
cent budgetary woes. The advis-
ers suggested changes included
eliminating all full-time police of-
ficers and contracting police ser-
vices from another community.
We dont generally comment
on personnel matters, said Vin-
sko. But council felt it appropri-
ate to address this issue publicly
to quell any rumors.
Vinsko went on to say that no
changes wouldbemadetothepo-
lice department until further re-
view and consultation between
borough official and the police
department employees.
In other business, council vot-
ed unanimously to adopt an ordi-
nance establishing a policy that
motorists in the borough comply
with all state and municipal vehi-
cle restraint laws.
Council announced at a previ-
ous meeting that the police de-
partment would be conducting
periodic seat belt safety checks in
the future.
Ashely quells
rumors of
police changes
By STEVEN FONDO
Times Leader Correspondent
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
timesleader.com
TUNKHANNOCK
Canoe/kayak race set
T
he Kiwanis Club of Tunkhan-
nock, North Branch Land Trust
and Endless Mountain Outfitters are
sponsoring the 49th annual Endless
Mountains Canoe/Kayak Race at of
noon on July 28.
The 12-mile race course is from the
bridge in Mehoopany to just above
the bridge in Tunkhannock. There
will be several divisions within class-
es for both kayaks and canoes, and a
recreation class for people who dont
compete and just want to have fun
and enjoy the river.
The entry fee is $12 per pre-regis-
tered participant or $15 per participa-
nt the day of the race. Registration is
allowed on race day from10-11 a.m.
at the start site. Register by mail to
the Kiwanis Club of Tunkhannock,
P.O. Box 419, Tunkhannock, online
with Endless Mountain Outfitters at
www.emo444.com or by calling
North Branch Land Trust at 696-
5545.
for more information contact the
Kiwanis folks, Tom Tesluk at 241-
2609 or Gene Truax at 836-3618;
David Buck at Endless Mountain
Outfitters at 746-9140 or Barb Roma-
nansky at North Branch Land Trust
at 696-5545.
PLYMOUTH
Hose co. to sell tickets
Members of Good Will Hose Co
No. 2 will be going door to door
selling $1 tickets today, Thursday
and Friday for their upcoming bazaar
that will be held on fire station
grounds Aug 2, 3 and 4.
Fire Chief Jason Ravert Sr. said the
tickets will be redeemable for $1 food
and game tickets when brought to
the bazaar, which will take place at
the rear of the fire station at 451
West Main St. In addition, those
buying tickets will be entered into a
giveaway for a chance to win one of
seven cash prizes.
Ravert said the presale of tickets
gives the fire company some ad-
vanced money to pay for some ex-
penses related to the bazaar, which
he noted is the companys largest
fundraiser of the year. Call 779-9778
for more details.
PITTSTON TWP.
Wanted: Police chief, ASAP
The Pittston Township Board of
Supervisors are looking to hire a new
police chief, and soon. Interested
applicants have one week to apply
for the post, starting today. The
deadline is July 18 at 10 a.m.
Township Manager John Bonita
said the position has been vacant
since former chief Steve Rinaldi
retired two years ago, after 42 years
with the department. Rinaldi is now
a Township Supervisor.
The department currently has one
officer working full time and another
full-time officer out on disability, in
addition to nine part-time officers. A
third full-time officer recently retired
on disability, Bonita said.
Asked about the week-long appli-
cation window, Bonita said the town-
ship feels its enough time.
The township is seeking applicants
with 10 years experience in law en-
forcement, supervision and adminis-
tration. Job responsibilities and re-
quirements are available at the
Township Municipal Building be-
tween 10 a.m. and 4 p.m., according
to a classified advertisement an-
nouncing the opening published
Tuesday.
WILKES-BARRE
Merry (early) Christmas
Boscovs and Catholic Social Ser-
vices of Lackawanna and Luzerne
counties are celebrating Christmas a
little early this year.
A Christmas tree will be at Bos-
covs courtesy desk on the second
level. Shoppers can pick an ornament
and help support a person in need
from the community by purchasing
the item listed and dropping it off at
the courtesy desk July 16 through
July 31.
Boscov shoppers can also buy a
pin-up at any register for $1 to help
support Catholic Social Services.
Every dollar goes directly to the
organization. Pin-ups will be on sale
from July 16 through July 31.
Boscovs will also hold a food drive
for the Saint Francis of Assisi Kitch-
en. The kitchen is in need of canned
tuna, fruit and canned vegetables.
Donations to the kitchen have been
down recently, and organizers are
asking the community for help.
Canned goods can be dropped off at
Boscovs courtesy desk from July 16
through July 31.
N E W S I N B R I E F
WILKES-BARRE City Council
members say none of the nearly
18,000 missing gallons of city gaso-
line and diesel fuel was pumped into
their vehicles at least not for their
personal use.
Two council members both for-
mer city police chiefs say they filled
their cruisers at the Department of
Public Works garage and one former
councilman, Tony Thomas Jr., said
he put gas in his vehicle when he trav-
eled to Harrisburg on city business.
Bill Barrett and Tony George, the
former chiefs, said they went to the
city pumps only to put gas in their
police cruisers.
Barrett and George said they never
put city gas in their personal vehi-
cles.
So have I ever filled up at those
pumps, the answer is yes, Barrett
said. But only in a city vehicle.
George said the same.
When I was chief of police, I went
there to put gas in the cruiser. Ive
never used it for my personal vehi-
cle.
Thomas said he would use the
citys fuel when he was traveling to
Harrisburg on city business, instead
of submitting mileage reports.
That was at least three or four
years ago, Thomas said.
I think it ended up costing more
when we submitted mileage reports
than if we used the gas.
The strongest denial of any inferen-
ce council members may have re-
ceived free gas from the city came
from former councilwoman and cur-
rent city Controller Kathy Kane.
Absolutely, unequivocally not,
Kane responded when asked if she ev-
er filled her personal vehicle with
city gas. Im insulted that anybody
would think I would.
The city has come under fire after a
Times Leader investigative report re-
vealed nearly 18,000 gallons of gaso-
line and diesel fuel are unaccounted
for, according to logs kept at the pub-
lic works garage.
Council Chairman Mike Merritt
and council members George Brown
and Maureen Lavelle said they have
never used city gas in their vehicles.
Have I? No, no sir, Merritt said.
Council needs to get it straightened
out and put some system of measure-
ments in there.
Brown said he wasnt even aware
where the city gas pumps were locat-
ed.
Its disappointing when you see
these things are happening, Brown
said. I thought everything was docu-
mented. I didnt know anything about
this until it came out in the media.
Im sure methods will be put in
place to stop this from continuing.
Former councilman and now Dis-
trict Justice Rick Cronauer said he
wasnt embarrassed to answer the
question.
Nope, never, he said when asked
if he ever used city gas.
The Times Leader revealed the un-
accounted for gas in an exclusive re-
port that ran last week.
Lost fuel not in our tanks, council says
For city business only, they claim
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE Pennsylvania
AmericanWater will spend$700,000 up-
grading more than 4,000 feet of water
mainalongseveral citystreets andanad-
ditional 2,600feet of line inWilkes-Barre
Township. The project starts later this
monthandmost of theworkwill wrapup
in August with finishing touches done in
the fall.
Some of the 6-inch cast iron water
mains that will be replaced date back to
1889. Theyll be replaced with 8-inch
ductile iron pipe.
The streets slated for the improve-
ments include Miller, Grant, Lehigh,
Larch, York and Washington in Wilkes-
Barre and Nicholson in Wilkes-Barre
Township.
Eachyear, we take a look at the distri-
bution system and determine areas
where there may be a history of main
breaks or leaks and well focus on those
areas for improvement, said Susan
Turcmanovich, a water company spo-
keswoman.
The project will improve reliability for
customers, reduce service disruptions
and increase water flows for firefighting,
the company said. Crews will work
weekdays between 6 a.m. and 5 p.m.
These projects come on the heels of
Pennsylvania American Waters replace-
ment of more than 6,000 feet of pipe
along River Street in Wilkes-Barre. That
project, which began in late March, in-
volves installing 16-inch pipe between
Jackson and Academy streets. Pipe in-
stallation is nearly finished, with final
service connections to be completed by
mid-August. The company plans tocom-
plete the River Street project, including
final restoration, by October.
During construction, customers
might experience temporary service in-
terruptions, discolored water and/or
lower than normal water pressure. For
more information, contact Pennsylvania
American Waters customer service cen-
ter at 1-800-565-7292.
Water co.
to upgrade
area lines
Certain streets in Wilkes-Barre and
Wilkes-Barre Twp. slated for work.
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE A Nanti-
coke man charged with at-
tempting to rob a convenience
store and whose attempt was
foiled by a clerk who chased
him with a knife pleaded
guilty Tuesday.
Daniel Joseph Olshefski, 24,
of Burnett Street, entered the
pleabeforeJudgeFredPieranto-
ni to a charge of criminal at-
tempt to commit robbery and
unrelated charges of criminal
trespassing and theft.
Pierantoni said Olshefski,
who was represented by attor-
ney Thomas Cometa, will be
sentenced on Aug. 30.
According to court papers, on
Nov. 21 Nanticoke police were
called to the Cocoa Hut located
onMiddle Roadfor the report of
a robbery.
When police arrived, store
employees said a man had en-
tered the store wearing a black
or dark green hooded jacket,
darkpants, blacksneakers anda
mask over his face withthe eyes
and mouth cut out and had on
black gloves.
A clerk said that the man, lat-
er identified as Olshefski, de-
manded money at least three
times, and that the clerk told
him he wasnt getting any mon-
ey.
The clerk grabbed a knife and
began to chase Olshefski out of
the store into nearby woods.
When interviewed by police,
Olshefski said he tried to rob
the store to get money to sup-
port his drug addiction.
In the burglary incident, po-
lice said Cynthia Lynn Eckhart
reported to police on Jan. 3 that
someone entered her home and
stole a gold bracelet.
Eckhart told police she had
several people at her home over
the holidays, including Olshef-
ski, who she said burglarized
her home in the past to support
a heroin habit.
Eckhart saidshe didnt report
the theft because Olshefski
went to a rehabilitation center
to detoxify, according to the
criminal complaint.
Police said they located Eck-
harts pawnedbracelet, andthat
they spoke to Olshefski about
the incident.
Olshefski allegedly told po-
lice he did take the bracelet so
that he could sell it to buy
drugs, accordingtothe criminal
complaint.
County Senior Judge Hugh
Mundy on Tuesday released Ol-
shefski from the county prison
on parole stemming froma sim-
ple assault charge.
Olshefski originally was sen-
tenced to one year probation in
the case, inwhichhis mother re-
ported to Newport Township
police in January 2011 that Ol-
shefski assaulted her. He violat-
ed the terms of his probation
when he burglarized Eckharts
home andfailedto followcondi-
tions, according to court pa-
pers.
Olshefski was resentenced in
February to six to 12 months in
county prison.
Failed convenience store robber pleads guilty to 2 crimes
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
HANOVER TWP. Standing in
his South Main Street homes drive-
way as cars and trucks zipped past
at well over the posted 25 mile per
hour speed limit, Don Casterline
was a man with a plan to control
speeding and prevent future acci-
dents. He will present that plan to
two Pennsylvania Department of
Transportation officials today
when they visit his Lower Askam
house.
For 45 years Casterline has
watched traffic volume, the size of
vehicles using South Main Street
and the speeds all increase. But the
narrow two-lane thoroughfare has
remained the same.
This road is a horse and buggy
road, its not meant for 50 mile per
hour traffic, said Casterline, who
moved there in 1967 and has
watched the house across the street
be hit by a speeding vehicle and oth-
ers go up for sale without any takers
even at rock bottom pricing.
Youd have to be nuts to move
onto the stretch of roadway be-
tween state Route 29 and Prospect
Street in Nanticoke, he said. At
some points theres no sidewalks,
Resident hopes to control speeding
AIMEE DILGER PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
Don Casterline shows a reporter documentation of traffic problems along Middle Road. Hes scheduled to have
a meeting with members of PennDOT to discuss the road, which passes in front of his home in Lower Askam.
Man has traffic plan
Traffic on Middle Road. Resident
Don Casterline is scheduled to
have a meeting with members of
PennDOT to discuss speeding on
the road.
PennDOT is asking Pennsylvania motor-
ists to help the department monitor its
highway safety efforts by sharing their
opinions on traffic safety enforcement
and driving behaviors through an online
survey available through July 27 at
www.JustDrivePA.com.
The 22-question survey focuses on
highway safety issues, including seat
belts, impaired driving, speeding, mo-
torcycles and distracted driving. People
completing the survey may remain
anonymous, but are asked to provide
their gender, age and ZIP code.
ONLINE SURVEY
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
See TRAFFIC, Page 4A
C M Y K

PAGE 4A WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com


N E W S
7
5
6
0
5
8
BASEMENT
WINDOWS
BASEMENT
WINDOWS
Installed In
Your Home
Energy Effcient
Easy to Operate
Includes Screen
Limited Lifetime
Warranty
CASEY CONSTRUCTION
814-2752
Call Don Casey
PA LIC #PA045945
4
For as
Low as ...
$
599
Over 30 Years Experience!
Voted #1 Masonry Contractor
www.oldtimemasonry.com
Brick Block Concrete Chimney Repair & Replacement
Stucco Repair or New Versa-lok & Hardscape Retaining Walls
Pool Decks Patios Driveways Sidewalks Pavers Masonry Concrete
Outdoor Kitchens Grills Fireplaces Firepits
Now Accepting References Always Available
Financing Available - NCMA Certifed Retaining Wall Installer - PA 039701
Roy or Vince 570-466-0879
Fully Insured Workmanship Guaranteed
Let A Real Mason Do Your Project
20% Off
With This Ad
ELLISON CARPET
$589
3 ROOMS
PLUSH
CARPET
INSTALLED WITH PAD FREE ESTIMATES
MARKET ST., NANTICOKE
Call (570) 436-1500
Based On
40 Sq. Yds.
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
PA012959
824- 7220
NATIO NAL
AW ARD W INNING
C O M PANY
S EL EC T
S HING L E M AS TER
ABO VE AL L THE
BES T RO O F!
Aspire Hvac-r
Po Box 36
Glen Lyon Pa 18617
John P. Russell
jraspire@gmail.com
570.736.HVAC
(4822)
Plumbing Heating Cooling Specialists
Now doing septic systems
sewer and water mains!
Ductless A/C $79.00 per month
Call Barb at (570) 430-3001 or
Amy at 1-800-677-2773 (toll free)
www.assehosts.com or email info@asse.com
JU LY ON LY S P ECIAL
FR EE P ICK U P & D EL IVER Y
YourAuthorized Full S ervice Dea ler
VAL L EY P OW ER EQU IP M EN T - W IL K ES - B AR R E
Rte. 309, W ilkes- Ba rre Twp. N extto the Big Co w
823- 2017M o n .- Fri. 8- 5S a t. 8- 1
D on t W a it U n til Its Too L a te
S N OW B L OW ER TU N E- U P
4Cycle
$
6 9
9 5
Pa rtsExtra
Repla ce S pa rk Plu g
Flu sh Fu elTa n k, Fu elLin es
& Dra in Ca rb u reto r
Check & Ad ju stBelts
Check Au ger& S cra per
Check Electric S ta rt(IfApplica b le)
S tea m Clea n Un it
Ru n & Ad ju st
Repla ce S pa rk Plu g
Flu sh Fu elTa n k, Fu elLin es
& Dra in Ca rb u reto r
Cha n ge O il
Check Au ger& Drive Belt
Check S heerPin & S cra per
Check Electric S ta rt(IfApplica b le)
S tea m Clea n Un it
Ru n & Ad ju st
2Cycle
Pa rtsExtra
$
59
9 5
no shoulder; for bus pickups its
a danger for the students.
There have been proposals to
alleviate traffic on the constrict-
ed road that brings people to
and from Luzerne County Com-
munity College, the Hanover In-
dustrial Estates and Route 29.
The most high-profile and cos-
tliest is the long-awaited
South Valley Parkway.
The project, which was con-
ceived in 1998, originally called
for four lanes to bypass Middle
Road extending from Hanover
Township to Newport Town-
ship. It was to cost $30 million
at that time. Now 14 years later
the proposal cuts the lanes to
two and the length in half by
ending the bypass in Nanticoke.
It has a current price tag of $35
million.
The project is still on the to-
do list and in the preliminary
design phase, said PennDOT
spokesman James May. Its bid
date is scheduled for December
2014 or January 2015.
Casterline is cynical about
promises that it will start at
some point.
Ill never see that road, he
said.
Even if the project does get
green-lighted, Casterline said it
will not be completed anytime
soon and the problem with
speeding will continue.
For years hes made calls and
sent letters to PennDOT offi-
cials in Harrisburg about the
dangers. Finally a meeting was
set up between two PennDOT
employees and Casterline. It
will take place at his house this
morning and Casterline hopes
to drive them up and down the
stretch hes concerned about,
give them a history of the road-
way and where accidents have
occurred and provide a suggest-
ion that could help alleviate at
least some speeding, since road
widening is likely out of the
question.
The only thing I could come
up with are strategically-placed
stop signs, said Casterline.
Something like that could
calm the traffic. He suggested
stop signs at Martin Street and
McGovern Hill as places that
could cause vehicles to slow
down and make the road safer
for other motorists, pedestrians
and residents.
I dont knowif its the answer
but I can tell you the answer is
not to wait for the new road or
have the township police patrol
it. Neither one is feasible, Cast-
erline said.
PennDOT traffic engineer
Keith Williams and assistant
district executive for mainte-
nance Dennis Giordano will
meet with Casterline today. Ha-
nover Township Manager John
Sipper also will sit in.
Sipper said he feels sorry for
the people but theres little the
township can do.
Its a state road and it is an
old one at that, Sipper said.
Police patrols and speed dis-
play devices have been de-
ployed, Sipper said, and while
they have worked, Casterline
said, theyre not permanent so-
lutions.
May said stop signs are not
supposed to be used for speed
reductions though there are ex-
ceptions. He said a study was
done on using them on this
stretch of South Main Street
and Middle Road and the result
was that they were unwarrant-
ed.
But Williams and Giordano
will sit with Casterline and Sip-
per today and discuss the issues
and see firsthand what Caster-
line has seen daily for more than
four decades.
TRAFFIC
Continued from Page 3A
Andrew M. Seder, a staff writer for
The Times Leader, can be reached at
970-7269
WASHINGTON, D.C. U.S.
Sen. Bob Casey said Tuesday
the best way to add jobs to the
economy is by providing tax
cuts to small businesses.
In a teleconference, the sen-
ator outlined a Democratic bill
that would lower taxes for com-
panies that hire new workers,
give raises or buy major new
equipment this year.
Casey, D-Scranton, said the
proposed tax credits could pro-
vide a savings of up to $4,200
per worker.
The Senate has begun debat-
ing the bill after Republicans de-
cided against derailing the plan
with a procedural move.
Senators voted 80-14 Tuesday
afternoon to begin considering
the legislation, which Demo-
crats say would pump life into
the economy. The measure
would cost $29 billion over a
decade and is backed by the
Obama administration.
GOP senators had considered
opposing the measure, saying
its an election-year device by
Democrats with little chance of
becoming law.
The legislation I have been
fighting for since 2010 would
give Pennsylvanias small busi-
nesses a10 percent tax credit for
hiring or increasing wages and
provide an immediate boost to
the economy, Casey said. This
week Congress will have an op-
portunity to help small busi-
nesses create jobs, andImhope-
ful we can come together in a bi-
partisan manner to move this
bill forward.
Casey said the bill could help
nearly 250,000 Pennsylvania
businesses create jobs.
In Luzerne County, there are
6,058 small businesses with 500
or fewer employees and 1,321
businesses with more than 500,
according to figures Caseys of-
fice provided. He said the legis-
lation would have a significant
impact onsmall business hiring.
Small establishments are a
huge part of Pennsylvanias
economy, Casey said. Thats
why we want to come up with a
strategy to help these small
businesses.
Casey said businesses in
Pennsylvania with 50 or fewer
employees have done the largest
amount of hiring over the last 11
years. He said 46 percent of all
new hires were in those small
businesses.
Were not creating new jobs
at a fast enough pace, Casey
said. Tax credits seemto be the
best way to kick start job
growth.
Caseys staff said according to
the Congressional Budget Of-
fice, a tax credit based on in-
creasedpayroll wouldcreate the
most jobs and have the greatest
positive impact on Americas
gross domestic product when
compared to other job creation
policies currently under debate.
The credit would be available
for one year beginning with the
first full quarter followingenact-
ment.
As Senate debates bill,
Casey touts tax-cut plan
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE It appears
City Council will approve a reso-
lution to award a $650,000 con-
tract to Schneider Electric as a
sole source provider for 62 sur-
veillance cameras at the Inter-
modal Transportation Center.
Councilman Tony George said
hes satisfied with answers he re-
ceived from the administration
whenhe inquiredabout the deal.
He said as long as the project is
being done through the COS-
TARS program, he will vote for
it.
COSTARS is a cooperative
purchasing program adminis-
tered by the state Department of
General Services. The program
provides a tool for local andstate
purchasers to find suppliers who
have contracted with DGS.
The COSTARS program is set
uptoguarantee the best possible
prices for equipment being pur-
chased by municipalities like
Wilkes-Barre.
If its a COSTARS purchase,
then Im okay with it, George
said after Tuesday nights coun-
cil work session.
Council pulled the item from
its agenda in June because Ge-
orge and Councilwoman Mau-
reen Lavelle questioned the lack
of paperwork explaining what
the city was purchasing. Only
four of the five council members
were present in June George
Brown was absent. Lavelle did
not attend Tuesdays work ses-
sion.
George said he was going to
ask the item be removed from
Thursdaynights agenda, but has
changed his mind.
City Administrator Marie
McCormick said the purchase
would be sole source procure-
ment, noting that Schneider
Electric is the only vendor avail-
able to provide the cameras and
integrate them with the existing
city camera system.
Schneider, formerly known as
TACof Dallas, Texas, was select-
ed in 2009 by the Hawkeye Secu-
rity Systems board to design, in-
stall and maintain the citys $2
million 150-digital camera sur-
veillance system. There were 13
proposals received before TAC
was chosen.
McCormick said the contract
withSchneider wouldbe done in
two phases each costing
$325,000. Funding is provided
by state gaming taxes and Feder-
al Transit Agency funds
$325,000 from each source,
McCormick said.
Another issue raised by the
city was the warranty on the ex-
isting system. McCormick and
Lou Lau, the citys information
technology director, said the
warranty would be lost if anoth-
er vendor installed the newcam-
eras in the Intermodal Center
and integrated themwith the ex-
isting system.
McCormick and Drew
McLaughlin, the citys adminis-
trative coordinator, said the war-
ranty expires at the end of 2012,
at which time a service agree-
ment would be negotiated.
W-B OK with camera deal
Questions answered, council
satisfied with the contract
for Intermodal surveillance.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
Sports Authenticator.
The best of the bunch 37
cards are expected to bring a
total of $500,000 when they are
sold at auction in August during
the National Sports Collectors
Convention in Baltimore. There
are about 700 cards in all that
could be worth up to $3 million,
experts say. They include such
legends as Christy Mathewson
and Connie Mack.
Kissner and his family say the
cards belonged to their grandfa-
ther, Carl Hench, who died in the
1940s. Henchranameatmarketin
Defiance, and the family suspects
hegot themasapromotional item
from a candy company that dis-
tributed them with caramels.
They think he gave some away
and kept others.
We guess he stuck themin the
attic and forgot about them,
Kissner said. They remained
there frozen in time.
After Hench and his wife died,
two of his daughters lived in the
house. JeanHenchkept thehouse
until she died last October, leav-
ing everything inside to her 20
nieces and nephews. Kissner, 51,
is the youngest and was put in
charge of the estate. His aunt was
a pack rat, and the house was fil-
ledwiththreegenerationsof stuff.
They found calendars from the
meat market, turn-of-the-century
dresses, a steamer trunk from
Germany and a dresser with
Grandmas clothes neatly folded
in the drawers.
Months went by before they
even got to the attic. On Feb. 29,
Kissners cousin Karla Hench
pulled out the dirty green box
withmetal clipsat thecornersand
lifted the lid.
Not knowingwhetherthecards
were valuable, the two cousins
put the box aside. But Kissner de-
cided to do a little research. The
cards were at his office in the res-
taurant he owns whenhe realized
they might have something. He
immediatelytookthemacrossthe
street and put them in a bank
vault.
Still not knowing whether the
cards were real, they sent eight to
expert Peter Calderonat Heritage
AuctionsinDallas, whichrecently
sold the baseball that rolled
through the legs of Boston Red
Sox first baseman Bill Buckner in
the 1986 World Series for
$418,000.
Calderon said his first words
were Oh, my God.
The cards are from what is
known as the E98 series. It is not
clear who manufactured them or
howmanywereproduced, but the
series consists of 30 players, half
of themHall of Famers.
CARDS
Continued from Page 1A
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 PAGE 5A
N A T I O N & W O R L D
NEW YORK
Things are heating up
Last year brought a record heat wave
to Texas, massive floods in Bangkok
and an unusually warm November in
England. How much has global warm-
ing boosted the chances of events like
that?
Quite a lot in Texas and England, but
apparently not at all in Bangkok, say
new analyses released Tuesday.
Scientists cant blame any single
weather event on global warming, but
they can assess how climate change
has altered the odds of such events
happening, Tom Peterson of the Na-
tional Oceanic and Atmospheric Ad-
ministration told reporters in a brief-
ing. Hes an editor of a report that
includes the analyses published by the
Bulletin of the American Meteorolog-
ical Society.
In the Texas analysis, researchers at
Oregon State University and in En-
gland noted that the state suffered
through record heat last year. It hap-
pened during a La Nina weather pat-
tern, the flip side of El Nino. Caused by
the cooling of the central Pacific
Ocean, La Nina generally cools global
temperatures but would be expected to
make the southern United States
warmer and drier than usual.
HARRISBURG
Redistricting challenges up
The state Supreme Court will hear
arguments during its September ses-
sion on at least 10 challenges to the
latest attempt to redraw Pennsylvanias
legislative district boundaries.
Challengers include the Senates 20
Democrats, a few House Democrats,
Montgomery and Cumberland County
commissioners, the mayors of Phoenix-
ville and West Chester and more than
three dozen other people.
Redrawing legislative districts is
required every decade to account for
population shifts and is highly partisan
because of the ability to draw maps
that favor one political party.
The Supreme Court struck down the
Republican-controlled commissions
first plan in January, saying it unneces-
sarily split some municipalities and
drew some districts into shapes that
werent properly compact.
WASHINGTON
Medals database planned
The Pentagon says it plans to estab-
lish a searchable database of military
valor awards and medals.
The decision announced Tuesday by
Pentagon press secretary George Little
stems from a June 28 Supreme Court
ruling that invalidated a law making it
a crime to lie about receiving the Med-
al of Honor and other prized military
awards.
The idea of establishing a database is
to make it easier to check on award
claims, and perhaps to deter those who
would make false claims.
NEW YORK
NYC cant scare smokers
An appeals court says New York City
cannot try to scare smokers by requir-
ing grotesque images of diseased lungs
and decaying gums at stores that sell
cigarettes. It says the federal govern-
ment gets to decide how to warn peo-
ple about the dangers of smoking to-
bacco.
The 2nd U.S. Circuit Court of Ap-
peals in Manhattan issued its ruling
Tuesday. It rejected a 2009 city Board
of Health resolution requiring tobacco
retailers to display signs bearing graph-
ic images showing the adverse health
effects of smoking.
The appeals court says the resolution
is pre-empted by the Federal Cigarette
Labeling and Advertising Act, enacted
by Congress in 1965.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Turmoil surrounds Egypt government
An Egyptian protester chants slogans
in front of the parliament building in
Cairo, Egypt, Tuesday. Egypts Islamist-
dominated parliament convened Tues-
day in defiance of a ruling by the
countrys highest court and swiftly
voted to seek a legal opinion on the
decision that invalidated the chamber
over apparent election irregularities.
BAGHDAD The U.N.s special en-
voy on the Syrian crisis sought to build
support for his peace efforts Tuesday
with the leaders of Iran and Iraq, saying
President Bashar Assad has agreed to a
plan to quell the bloodshed in the most
violent areas of Syria and then expand
the operation to the whole country.
Top diplomat Kofi Annan said at a
news conference in Iran that the plan
still must be presented to the Syrian op-
position. But he said his talks with As-
sad a day earlier focused on a new ap-
proachtoendingtheviolence, whichac-
tivists say has killed more than 17,000
people since March 2011.
(Assad) made a suggestion of build-
ing an approach from the ground up in
some of the districts where we have ex-
treme violence to try and contain the
violence in those districts and, step by
step, build up and end the violence
across the country, Annan told report-
ers in Tehran, his first step on a tour of
Syrias allies. He did not elaborate on
the plan.
Annan later visited Iraq and met
Prime Minister Nouri al-Maliki to dis-
cuss ways to end the fighting.
I think weve all watched the tragic
situation in Syria, the killings, the suf-
fering of the people, Annan said in
Baghdad. And everyone Ive spoken to
shares theconcerns andtheneeds for us
to stop the killing.
The conflict in Syria has defied every
international attempt to bring peace,
and there was no sign that the plan An-
nan described Tuesday will be a break-
through. Although the Assad govern-
ments crackdownhas turnedtheSyrian
president into an international pariah,
he still has the support of strong allies
such as Russia, Iran and China.
There is little support for military in-
tervention of the type that helped bring
down Libyas Moammar Gadhafi, and
several rounds of sanctions andother at-
tempts to isolate Assad have done little
to stop the bloodshed.
Still, Annans latest efforts to reach
out toSyrianallies suggest hesees them
as integral to solving the crisis.
Since Assadtookpower followingthe
death of his father, Hafez, in 2000, he
has deepenedcultural, political andeco-
nomic ties with Iran, making it Syrias
strongest regional ally. Tehran, in turn,
has boosted Assads military, providing
it with advanced communications tech-
nology and weapons.
On Tuesday, Annan said Tehran has
offered its support to end the conflict
and must be part of the solution.
My presence here proves that I be-
lieve Iran can play a positive role and
should therefore be a part of the solu-
tion in the Syrian crisis, Annan told
reporters in Tehran after meeting with
Iranian Foreign Minister Ali Akbar Sa-
lehi.
UN envoy presses Syrian peace
Kofi Annan seeks support of Iran, Iraq leaders
By QASSIMABDUL-ZAHRA
and ALI AKBAR DAREINI
Associated Press
Annan Salehi
STATECOLLEGEAninter-
nal investigation into whether
football coach Joe Paterno and
other Penn State officials helped
cover up reports that Jerry Sand-
usky was molesting children in
the schools locker rooms will be
released Thursday, officials said
Tuesday.
The report, commissioned by
school trustees following the for-
mer assistant football coachs ar-
rest last year, is expected to re-
veal how the university treated
Sandusky after fielding com-
plaints about his encounters with
young boys in1998 and 2001. It is
also expected to cast additional
light on how Paterno exerted
control over the football program
while Sandusky worked under
him and after Sandusky retired
from coaching.
Not only could the report
shape how Paterno is remem-
bered, but it also could affect an
ongoing NCAA probe into the
schools conduct and criminal
cases against two Penn State ad-
ministrators.
The report is being issued by
former FBI director Louis Freeh,
who was hired by the university
to find out what school officials,
including Paterno, knew about
the child molester in their midst.
It will be published online at 9
a.m. Thursday. Investigators will
hold a news conference at 10 a.m.
in Philadelphia to discuss the
findings and recommendations
in the report.
The announcement came the
same day that ex-PennState pres-
ident Graham Spaniers lawyers
said he told Freehs investigators
last week that he was never in-
formed that Sandusky was spot-
ted molesting a boy in a school
shower. The lawyers were rebut-
ting reports that indicate Spanier
could have tried to cover up the
abuse that ultimately led to Pa-
ternos firing.
Both Spanier and the Hall of
Fame coach were ousted by
school trustees a few days after
Sandusky was arrested in No-
vember.
At no time in the more than16
years of his presidency at Penn
State was Dr. Spanier told of an
incident involving Jerry Sandus-
ky that described child abuse,
sexual misconduct or criminality
of anykind, andhereiteratedthat
during his interview with Louis
Freeh and his colleagues, said a
statement from the lawyers, Pe-
ter Vaira and Elizabeth Ainslie.
The Freeh report is not being
released in advance to Penn State
trustees or any other officials, his
public relations agency said in its
statement.
PennStatetrustees areholding
closed-door meetings Thursday
at the Worthington/Scranton
Campus in Dunmore, followed
by public meetings on Friday.
Awaited
Penn St.
report due
Thursday
Lawyers for Graham Spanier
claim ex-PSU boss was never
informed of Sandusky incident.
By GENARO C. ARMAS
and MARK SCOLFORO
Associated Press
WASHINGTON House Republi-
cans generally avoided talk of replace-
ment measures on Tuesday as they mo-
bilized for an election-season vote to
repeal the health care law that stands
as President Barack Obamas signature
domestic accomplishment.
Instead, they lambasted the 2-year-
old law as a threat to the nations eco-
nomic recovery and predicted some
Democrats would join them in repu-
diating it.
This is nothing short of economic
malpractice, said Rep. Nan Hayworth
of New York, citing tax increases, gov-
ernment mandates and other items in
the law. We can and we must do bet-
ter.
She did not elaborate, nor did any of
the members of the leadership in their
remarks to reporters after the meeting.
Republican officials said the general
reluctance to sketch any sort of alter-
native resulted from a desire to focus
public attention on the health care law
itself. It generally fares poorly in public
polling, both nationally and in surveys
of independent voters.
In addition, they said that while
many Republicans ran on a slogan of
repeal and replace in 2010, the rank
and file is far from united around any
precise alternative.
Republicans in both houses have
suggested numerous measures in re-
cent years to remake parts of the
sprawling health care system. The last
time the party offered a full-fledged
legislative alternative was in 2009,
meaning that none of the dozens of
first-termers elected in 2010 were in-
volved in its drafting.
That measure called for capping
medical malpractice judgments, allow-
ing insurance companies to sell poli-
cies across state lines and permitting
small businesses to pool together to
purchase coverage for their employ-
ees.
Health repeal, not replacement on GOP minds
By DAVID ESPO
AP Special Correspondent
CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa
Clashing over the economy,
President Barack Obama chal-
lenged Mitt Romney to join
him in allowing tax hikes for
rich Americans like them,
needling his Republican rival
on Tuesday to compromise
to help the middle class.
Romney dismissed the idea
and returned fire on a sensi-
tive topic, calling Obama the
real outsourcer-in-chief.
From Iowa and Colorado,
two of the contested states
drawing intense campaign at-
tention, Obama and Romney
fought for any advantage.
WhileObama was backinfeel-
good Iowa territory to talk
taxes, Romney redirected
charges that he had sent jobs
overseas when he worked in
private equity.
Hes run some interesting
attack ads on me on that top-
ic, Romney said of the presi-
dent. It is interesting that
when it comes to outsourcing
that this president has been
outsourcing a good deal of
Americanjobs himself, by put-
ting money into energy com-
panies that end up making
their products outside the
United States.
The former Bain Capital ex-
ecutive has been under heat
from within his own party
over his response to relentless
attacks that he shipped jobs
overseas. His campaign staff
made sure to distribute a
newspaper story critical of
Obamas own outsourcing re-
cord, loading up every press
seat on the campaign plane
with it.
If theres an outsourcer-in-
chief, its the president of the
United States, not the guy
whos running to replace
him, Romney said in Grand
Junction, Colo.
To back up that claim, the
Romney camp cited a Wash-
ington Post story that de-
scribes an ongoing trend of
American jobs shifting to low-
wage countries, including
during Obamas presidency.
The story offers a critical look
at the presidents progress in
halting the pattern.
The rhetorical standoff on
taxes and jobs did little to
change the underlying narra-
tive of a stalled economy,
deadlocked Washington and
tight election. Obama, run-
ning for re-election under the
weight of high unemploy-
ment, has shifted to pinning
blame on Romney and con-
gressional Republicans over
looming tax increases.
Obama wants a one-year ex-
tension of tax cuts for house-
holds earning less than
$250,000, which would cover
most taxpayers inthe country.
Romney supports extending
the federal tax cuts, first
signed by George W. Bush, for
all income earners. Congress
is under deadline to act by
years end or everyones taxes
go up.
Doesnt it make sense for
us to agree to keep taxes low
for 98 percent of Americans
who are working hard and
cant afford a tax hike right
now? Obama said.
Romney sawno such agree-
ment.
They very idea of raising
taxes on small businesses and
job creators at the very time
we need more jobs is the sort
of thing only an extreme liber-
al cancome upwith, Romney
said.
C A M PA I G N 2 01 2 Obama, Romney clash over taxes and outsourcing jobs
AP PHOTOS
President Barack Obama speaks on middle class tax relief, Tuesday during a campaign event at the Kirkwood Community
College Recreation Center in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.
President offers up challenge
Mitt Romney shakes hands during a campaign stop at Cen-
tral High School in Grand Junction, Colo., Tuesday.
By KEN THOMAS
and KASIE HUNT
Associated Press
K
PAGE 6A WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
7
6
0
0
1
2 Estate & Medicaid Planning; Wills; Revocable and Irrevocable Trusts: Estate
Probate and Administration; Guardianships; and Special Needs Trusts.
ATTORNEY DAVID R. LIPKA
Certied As an Elder Law Attorney by the National Elder Law Foundation
50 East Main Street, Plymouth, PA (570) 779-5353
IF NURSING HOME PLACEMENT BECOMES
NECESSARY DONT PRESUME ALL IS LOST!
Even under current law, there ARE still ways to legally protect your home and
other hard-earned assets from being spent down on long term care when you, your
spouse or a loved one are either in or about to enter a nursing home.
Can you save your residence?
Can you transfer assets within the ve year look-back period?
How can annuities help?
Can more income be protected for the spouse at home?
STRAIGHTFORWARD ANSWERS TO COMPLEX QUESTIONS!
THE SOONER YOU ACT, THE MORE YOURE ABLE TO SAVE!
G enettis
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
CHARLIE D. ANDERSON, 81,
died Monday, June 4, 2012, in Vir-
ginia, surrounded by family. For-
merly of Gouldsboro, he retired
from Tobyhanna Army Depot and
moved to North Carolina. He was
active in the local American Le-
gion, VFW and DAV. He is sur-
vived by his wife, Leah Anderson
of Greenville; daughters, Debra
Kellerman and husband, Larry
Kellerman, of Pennsylvania, Char-
line Henry and husband, Jason
Henry, of Virginia; and grand-
daughter, Samantha Henry.
A memorial service will be
held at St Stephens Episcopal
Church, 35 S Franklin St., Wilkes-
Barre, on Friday at 6 p.m.
ELNA J. DIXON, 86, of Exeter
passed away Tuesday, July 10,
2012, in her home.
Arrangements are pending
from the Metcalfe and Shaver Fu-
neral Inc., 504 Wyoming Ave.,
Wyoming.
MARY G. RUPCHIS, 84, of
Pittsburgh, died Sunday, July 8,
2012. Surviving are her husband of
62 years, John C Rupchis; sons,
John A Rupchis and wife Mona,
Ronald Rupchis; grandchildren,
Benjamin, Monica, Tyler and Ron-
ny; brothers, Andrew and Joseph
Bizub.
Funeral will be held at a time to
be announced on Thursday morn-
ing from the Yeosock Funeral
Home, 40 S Main St, Plains Town-
ship. Committal service and in-
ternment will be heldinMount Ol-
ivet Cemetery, Carverton. Friends
may call this evening from 5 to 8
pm.
MARY L. THRASH (nee Kar-
kut) diedThursday, July 5, 2012, in
The Arbor Glen Nursing Home in
Cedar Grove, N.J. She was 99.
Born in Wilkes-Barre, she lived in
East Orange before moving to
Kearny in1967. Mary was a retired
inspector fromWestern Electric in
South Kearny. She is survived by
her sons, RichardE. andRobert W.
(Debra) Thrash; her sister, Ann
Karkut; two grandsons, Gregory
and Douglas.
Private arrangements were
handled by the Armitage and Wig-
gins Funeral Home, 596 Belgrove
Dr., Kearny, N.J.
LAWRENCE YANKOSKY, of
Wilkes-Barre, passed away Sun-
day, July 8, 2012, at Wilkes-Barre
General Hospital.
Funeral arrangements will be
announced by the Jendrzejewski
Funeral Home, Wilkes-Barre.
MRS. WANDA ORLOSKI, of
Duryea, passedawayTuesday, July
10, 2012, at Wesley Village.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Bernard J. Pion-
tek Funeral Home Inc., 204 Main
St., Duryea.
ELEANOR SORBER, 78, resi-
dent of Shickshinny, passed away
Tuesday, July 10, 2012, in Bonham
Nursing Center, Stillwater, Pa.
Funeral arrangements are
pending form the Clarke Piatt Fu-
neral Home Inc., 6 Sunset Lake
Rd., Hunlock Creek.
T
homas H. Price, 89, of Bath, Pa.,
and formerly of New Jersey,
passed away Monday evening, July
9, 2012, at Phoebe Manor, Allen-
town. He resided in Bath for 25
years.
Born in Plains Township on Janu-
ary 21, 1923, he was a son of the late
Richmond and Mary (McCormick)
Price.
He was a graduate of Plains Me-
morial High School, class of 1940,
and attended Mansfield University
until his enlistment in the U.S. Navy
in 1942.
A Navy veteran of World War II,
Tom attained the rank of Boat-
swains Mate in the Amphibian Ser-
vice where he drove Landing Craft
Tanks (LCTs). He participated in
campaigns in the European Theater
of Operation in North Africa, Anzio,
and OPERATION OVERLORD in
Normandy, France, on D-Day, and
he also served in the Pacific Thea-
ter.
After his honorable discharge
from the Navy, Tom spent his adult
life in New Jersey, residing in Eliza-
beth, Hunterdon and Somerset
counties.
He was employed in car sales at
Somerville Ford and Somerville
Nissan on Route 22, serving as fleet
manager and general manager for
over two decades. He worked at
Bound Brook Ford and Bergenfield
Ford for several years.
Prior to auto sales, Tom worked
at Johnson and Johnsons Ortho
Pharmaceutical inRaritan, N.J., and
Lehigh Valley Coal Co.
In the early1950s, he owned a Su-
noco station in Dunellen, N.J.
He was preceded in death by his
sister, Edith Driscoll.
Surviving are his daughters, Lin-
da Wolfson and her husband, David,
Wayne, N.J., Laurie Moshier and
her husband, Matthew, Bethlehem,
KimberlyPrice, Clinton, N.J., Pame-
la Ross and her husband, James, of
Suffolk, Va.; grandchildren, Ga-
brielle and Andrea Moshier, Bethle-
hem, Benjamin Wolfson, Wayne,
N.J., and Henry Ross, Suffolk, Va.
His sister, Marjorie Driscoll, lives in
Riverton, N.J. Mr. Price alsohas sev-
eral nieces and nephews.
Funeral will be held Friday at
9 a.m. from the Corcoran Fu-
neral Home Inc., 20 S. Main St.,
Plains Township, with a Mass of
Christian Burial at 9:30 a.m. in St.
Andre Bessette Parish, St. Stanis-
laus Kostka Church, 666 N. Main
St., Wilkes-Barre. Interment with
Military Honors will be held in St.
Marys Cemetery, Hanover Town-
ship. Friends may call Thursday
from 5 to 8 p.m. at Corcorans.
Memorial donations may be
made in lieu of flowers, to the Alz-
heimers Association, Alz.org., of
Washington, D.C., to support Alz-
heimers and Dementia research.
Online condolences may be made at
www.corcoranfuneralhome.com.
Thomas H. Price
July 9, 2012
SUSAN SUE (NEE ZGAN-
ICH) BALTRUSAITIS, died Tues-
day, July 3, 2012. She was the be-
lovedwife of the late Albert; devot-
ed mother of Suzanne ONeill and
the late A. Dennis Baltrusaitis; lov-
ing grandmother of Christine, the
late David and the late John Brian
ONeill; loving great-grandmother
of Johnathon, Gabriel, Nicholas,
Aiden and Chance; also survived
by loving nieces, nephews, great-
nieces and great-nephews.
Viewing and funeral will be
held Monday from 9 to 10 a.m.
from The Grasso Funeral Home,
Broad and Shunk Sts., Philade-
phia. Interment will be private at
St. Casimir Cemetery, Pittston.
J
osephine Lillian Lubinski, age
90, formerly of Sweet Valley,
passed away Monday, July 9, 2012,
at the home of her grandson, Troy,
and his wife, Donna, Nanticoke.
Mrs. Lubinski was born in Salem
Township, on February 25, 1922,
daughter of the late Joseph W. and
Lillian M. Allabaugh Gensel.
Josephine started every day by
reading her Bible and solving word
find puzzles.
She will be remembered as some-
one who always welcomed anyone
into her home with opened arms,
whether they were invited or just
dropped in unexpectedly. In addi-
tion, she will also be remembered
for her excellent cooking, no-bake
cookies, Easter eggs, and for all the
cards she sent to her family and
friends for most any occasion.
She enjoyed family gatherings,
and especially enjoyed celebrating
her 90th birthday at the Irem Tem-
ple Country Club on February 25,
2012.
Her husband, Valentine Bud
Lubinski died in 1997. She was also
preceded in death by brothers, Jo-
seph, Willard, Ezra and John Gen-
sel; sisters, Maude Frantz, Anna
Russell, Geraldine Zagata, Gladys
Winans, Helen Faux; sons-in-law,
Raymond Naylor and Walter Lo-
bacz.
She is survived by children,
Yvonne Whitmoyer and her hus-
band, Charles, of Millville, Walter
Lubinski and his wife, Helen, of
Southgate, Mich., Sandra Lobacz of
Sweet Valley, Shirley Lubinski of
Dallas, Carol Naylor of Ephrata; 13
grandchildren, including her spe-
cial grandson Troy, who she raised
and was like a mother to him; 17
great-grandchildren; numerous
nieces and nephews.
Josephines funeral will be held
11 a.m. Saturday from the Curtis L.
Swanson Funeral Home Inc., corner
of Routes 29 and 118, Pikes Creek,
with the Rev. Jeffrey Klansek, pas-
tor of the First Baptist Church,
Wyoming, and chaplain for Com-
monwealth Hospice, officiating. In-
terment will be in the Maple Grove
Cemetery, Pikes Creek. Friends
may call Friday from 6 to 8 p.m.
The family wishes to extend a
special thanks to Troy and Donna
for all of the love, support and care
that they gave to Gram, the Mead-
ows Nursing Center, Dallas, and
Commonwealth Hospice for the
wonderful care that they provided.
Online condolences may be made at
clswansonfuneralhome.com.
Josephine Lubinski
July 9, 2012
M
aryann(Fedorchak) Mikolaitis,
age 74, formerly of Ridge
Street, Ashley, andfor the past eight
years of Maple Creek Drive, Wal-
lace, N.C., entered into eternal rest
on Saturday, July 7, 2012, peacefully
at her residence in Wallace, N.C.
Maryann was born in Ashley on
May 19, 1938, daughter of the late
John and Julia (Orzeck) Fedorchak.
She was a graduate of the Hanov-
er Township High School, class of
1956. She also attended the Wilkes-
Barre Business College, Wilkes-
Barre.
Shewas amember of Transfigura-
tion Catholic Church, Wallace, N.C.
Maryannwas averykindandgen-
tle soul. She had a loving and gener-
ous heart and was always giving to
others.
A loving wife, mother, grand-
mother, sister and aunt, she is sur-
vived by her husband, Edward C.
Mikolaitis, at home. Theywereunit-
ed in marriage on November 26,
1959 in Ashley.
Also surviving are son, Edward J.
Mikolaitis and his wife, Donna,
Glastonbury, Conn.; daughter, Ju-
dyann Loose, Raleigh, N.C.; broth-
er, JohnFedorchakandhis wife, Ma-
ry, of St. Simons Island, Ga.; grand-
children, Alex and Alyssa Loose,
Jayna and Juliann Mikolaitis; niece,
Cari Fedorchak; nephews, John Fe-
dorchak and his wife, Michelle, Da-
vid Fedorchak and his wife, Lisa.
Funeral services will be held on
Thursday at 10 a.m. from the Ge-
orge A. Strish Inc. Funeral Home,
105 N. Main St., Ashley. A Mass of
ChristianBurial will be at10:30a.m.
from All Saints Parish, 66 Willow
St., Plymouth. Interment will be in
St. Marys Cemetery, Hanover
Township. Friends may call Thurs-
day morning from 8:30 a.m. until
the time of service.
In lieu of flowers, donations can
be made in her memory to Transfig-
uration Church Maintenance Fund,
506 E. Main St., Wallace, NC28466.
Maryann Mikolaitis
July 7, 2012
B
everly Meck, 65, of West Grand
Street, Nanticoke, passed away
Sunday, July 8, 2012, in Wilkes-
Barre General Hospital.
BornonOctober17, 1946, inNan-
ticoke, she was a daughter of the
late Joseph and Muriel Nadonley
Hallat.
Beverly was a graduate of Nanti-
coke high School, and the nursing
program at Westside Vo-Tech.
She was employedfor manyyears
at the VA Medical Center, Plains
Township.
She was a member of St. Fausti-
nas Parish, Nanticoke.
She is survived by her husband of
22 years, Robert Meck; sister, Mar-
jorie Zaremba and her husband,
Charles; brother, JackHallat andhis
wife, Henrletta; several nieces and
nephews; and one great-niece.
Funeral services will be held
Thursday at 11 a.m. from the Stan-
ley S. Stegura Funeral Home Inc.,
614 S. Hanover St., Nanticoke, with
a Mass of Christian Burial at 11:30
a.m. inthe mainsite of St. Faustinas
Parish, 520 S., Hanover St., Nanti-
coke. Interment will be in St. Jo-
sephs Cemetery, Nanticoke.
Friends may call today from 5 to 8
p.m.
Beverly Meck
July 8, 2012
J
ohn Joseph Rinaldi, 66, of Pitt-
ston, passedawaySunday, July8,
2012, in Geisinger Wyoming Valley
Medical Center, Plains Township.
Born in Dupont on March 21,
1946, he was son of the late Stephen
and Margaret Cicchillitti Rinaldi.
He was a graduate of Northeast
High School and served in the U.S.
Army National Guard during the
Vietnam era.
John was the owner/operator of
Rinaldis Auto Body, West Wyom-
ing. John retired as Segarent of the
Pittston Township Police Depart-
ment.
He was a motorcycle enthusiast
and enjoyed buying and restoring
cars. He also enjoyed dancing.
John was a loving father, grandfa-
ther, brother and uncle and will be
greatly missed.
He was preceded by his first wife,
Sharon Fatheryar; and his second
wife, Anita Hess.
Surviving are his three daugh-
ters, Tara Monko and her husband,
Kevin, Trucksville, Kristyn Rodri-
guez and her husband, Amaury, Lu-
zerne, Francesca Rinaldi, Wilkes-
Barre; five grandchildren, Alana Ko-
zloski, Jacob and Carlee Monko,
Star and Faith Hodle; siblings, Elea-
nor Babonis and her husband, Ber-
nard, Dupont, Stephen Rinaldi and
his wife Cheryl, Pittston Township,
Carl Rinaldi, Duryea, Ronald Rinal-
di and his wife, Mary Ann, Dupont;
numerous nieces and nephews.
Funeral services will be Fri-
day at 9 a.m. in the Peter J.
Adonizio Funeral Home, 251 Wil-
liam St., Pittston, with a Mass of
Christian Burial at 9:30 a.m. in St.
Joseph Marello Parish, 237 William
St., Pittston. Interment will be held
at the convenience of the family.
Friends may call Thursday from4 to
9 p.m. at the funeral home. On-line
condolences may be made at
www.peterjadoniziofuneralhome-
.com.
John J. Rinaldi
July 8, 2012
R
egina M. Miskiel, age 86, of Sha-
vertown entered into eternal
rest Monday, July 9, 2012. She is
with her Lord and redeemer, Jesus
Christ.
Born on October 25, 1925, Jean
was a daughter of the late Stanley
and Mary Paskiewicz Pascavage
Nametko.
Jean worked in the rectory of St.
Marys Church of the Immaculate
Conception, Wilkes-Barre, for 28
years.
She was a loving wife, mother,
grandmother, and great-grand-
mother. Jean was also a Master
Seamstress.
Jean resided in Shavertown for
more than 60 years and was a mem-
ber of St. Thereses Church, Shaver-
town.
Preceding her in death, in addi-
tion to her parents, were her hus-
band, Alexander Miskiel; sisters,
HelenChesmar, Stella Zuba, Marga-
ret Korzeniewski; brothers, Leo and
Albert Nametko.
Surviving are her sons, Richard J.
Miskiel and wife, Carol V., Marti-
nez, Ga., Edward F. Miskiel and
wife, Cheryl, Dallas; granddaught-
er, Jennifer Christine Brown and
husband, Jay Brown III; great-
grandchildren, Presley, Gabrielle
andHavenBrown; sister, Marie Mu-
chler, Luzerne.
Funeral serviceswill be heldFri-
day at 9:30 a.m. from the Harold C.
Snowdon Funeral Home Inc., 140 N.
Main St., Shavertown. A Mass of
Christian Burial will follow at 10
a.m. in St. Thereses Church, Pio-
neer Ave. and Davis St., Shaver-
town. Interment will be made in St.
Johns Cemetery, Dallas. Friends
may call at the funeral home Thurs-
day from 6 until 8 p.m.
The family wishes to express its
gratitude to the staff of Common-
wealth Hospice at St. Lukes Villa,
Wilkes-Barre, and to the staff of the
General Hospital Stroke Center,
Wilkes-Barre.
Regina M. Miskiel
July 9, 2012
Helen Sandy
Sanders Chris-
tian, 93, of Mif-
flinburg, passed
away Monday, Ju-
ly 9, 2012, at
Evangelical Com-
munity Hospital,
Lewisburg.
She was born August 19, 1918, in
Mifflinburg, daughter of the late Clay
S. and Florence L. (Baker) Sanders.
She was raised in Shamokin and
graduated as salutatorian from Sha-
mokin High School in 1936.
In 1940, she became the second of
four generations of her family to
graduate fromBucknell University in
Lewisburg. She attained a Bachelor
of Art degree in biology.
After graduation, she worked for
Bell Telephone Company, and was a
wartime Red Cross volunteer.
On December 30, 1944, she mar-
ried William Erdman Christian of
Shamokin, who introduced her to
many new activities such as skiing,
fishing, camping and canoeing.
They lived in Shamokin and then
Nanticoke, where she raised her fam-
ily. She participated in her childrens
lives as a Girl Scout leader, band par-
ent and PTA member.
She was a current and long-time
member of First United Methodist
Church in Nanticoke, and enjoyed its
Couples Club and Corner Class for
many years.
She subsequently worked as a
teacher in the Northwest Area
School District in Shickshinny, retir-
ing in 1978.
In 1992, Helen moved to Mifflin-
burg where she had spent many
childhood summers with her grand-
parents. She was happily reacquaint-
ed with several early playmates and
gained many new friends among her
neighbors and members of the Athe-
naeum Club, the Mifflinburg Buggy
Museum, and the UCC Church.
In her later years, Helen remained
an avid reader, focused on British de-
tective stories. No day for her was a
success unless she solved the daily
crossword and word jumble.
She continued to be a most gener-
ous, thoughtful and engaged person
described as such a joy and a spe-
cial presence for a wide variety of oc-
casions.
Surviving are two daughters and
sons-in-law, Joyce andGary Detter, of
Saint Leonard, Md., and Karen and
Douglas Hovey, of Mifflinburg; four
grandchildren, ElizabethDetmeister,
of Alexandria, Va., Rebecca Repp, of
Suwanee, Ga., Ian Hovey, of Chris-
tiansburg, Va., Benjamin Hovey, of
Wallingford; two great-grandchil-
dren, Elena Detmeister and Jackson
Repp; one niece, Peggy Christian, of
Bowdoinham, Me.; and one nephew,
Robert Christian, of Rochester, N.H.
Helen was preceded in death by
her husband, William, in 1966.
Friends will be received from6 to
8 p.m. Thursday and from10:30 to11
a.m. Friday, followedby the funeral at
11 a.m. in the Roupp Funeral Home,
8594 Old Turnpike Road, Mifflin-
burg, withthe Rev. SusanGabbardof-
ficiating. Gravesidecommitment and
interment services will be held for
the family at St. Peters United
Church of Christ (Blue) Church
Cemetery, Paxinos.
Inlieuof flowers, memorials inHe-
lens memory may be directed to the
Bucknell Fund, the Herr Memorial
Library, the UnionCounty Library, or
the American Heart Association.
Helen Sanders
Christian
July 9, 2012
ABAUNZA Lisa, Mass of Christian
Burial 10 a.m. Thursday in Holy
Rosary Church, Stephenson St.,
Duryea. Friends may call from 4
to 8 this evening in the Kiesinger
Funeral Services Inc., 255 McAl-
pine St., Duryea.
CZERPAK Robert Sr., funeral 9
a.m. today in the Kniffen OMalley
Funeral Home Inc., 465 S. Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, with a Mass of
Christian Burial at 9:30 a.m. at
Our Lady of Fatima Parish-St.
Marys Church of the Immaculate
Conception, 134 S. Washington
St., Wilkes-Barre. Friends may call
from 8 to 9 a.m. today in the
funeral home.
DOMINICK Stephanie, a Mass of
Christian Burial 9:30 a.m. today
in St. Stanislaus Kostka Catholic
Church, 666 N. Main St., Wilkes-
Barre.
EMERSHAW Agnes, funeral 9:30
a.m. Thursday in the Bednarski
Funeral Home, 168 Wyoming Ave.,
Wyoming, with a Mass of Chris-
tian Burial at 10 a.m. in St. El-
izabeth Ann Seton Parish, 116
Hughes St., Swoyersville. Friends
may call from 4 to 7 this evening
in the funeral home.
FISK Arthur, memorial service
4:30 p.m. Sunday in Kingdom
Hall, Jehovahs Witnesses, May-
ock St., Wilkes-Barre
FOWLER Joseph, memorial ser-
vice 2 p.m. Saturday in the
Wyoming Valley Detachment
Marine Corps League Home, 158
E. Main St., Wilkes-Barre.
JUDGE Richard, funeral services 11
a.m. Thursday in the Charles H.
Litwin Funeral Home, 91 State St.,
Nicholson. Millitary honors con-
ducted by Nicholson American
Legion Post 953 and Elk Moun-
tain VFW Post 8488 will be in the
Nicholson Cemetery. Calling
hours are from 5 to 8 this eve-
ning.
KIECHEN Helen, funeral 10 a.m.
Thursday in the Kopicki Funeral
Home, 263 Zerbey Ave., Kingston,
with Mass of Christian Burial at
10:30 a.m. in St. John the Baptist
Church. Friends may call from 9
a.m. until time of service Thurs-
day in the funeral home.
MALINOVITCH Edward, funeral 9
a.m. today in the Mark V. Yanaitis
Funeral Home, 55 Stark St.,
Plains Township. A Mass of Chris-
tian Burial at 9:30 a.m. in Ss.
Peter and Paul Church, Plains
Township.
MUNDRO Mary, funeral 9 a.m.
today in the Kopicki Funeral
Home, 263 Zerbey Ave., Kingston.
A Mass of Christian Burial at 9:30
a.m. in St. Ignatius Church, King-
ston.
SALTRY Kayleigh, Mass of Chris-
tian Burial for her and her moth-
er Kathleen Cron 10:30 a.m. today
in St. Marys Church, Queen of
the Apostles Parish, 715 Haw-
thorne St., Avoca. Friends may
call 9:30 a.m. until time of Mass
in the church.
WAYDA Mildred, funeral services 11
a.m. Thursday at the Clarke Piatt
Funeral Home Inc., 6 Sunset Lake
Road, Hunlock Creek. Friends
may call from 6 to 8 this evening
in the funeral home.
FUNERALS
Irvin F.
(Butch)
Thompson Jr.,
62, of Wilkes-
Barre, former-
ly of Berwick,
passed away
Monday, July
9, 2012, in the
VA Medical Center, Wilkes-Barre.
Born in Wilkes-Barre, on Febru-
ary 4, 1950, he was a son of the late
Irvin and Florence (Redenski)
Thompson.
The family moved to Berwick in
1954. Irvin graduated from Ber-
wick High School in 1968.
He served in the U.S. Army in
Germany and Vietnam.
Besides his parents, he was pre-
deceased by his sister, Mary Har-
less; nephews, Daniel Scott Har-
less and Timothy Petrusa.
He enjoyed caring for his house-
plants and was a fan of rock and
roll music.
He is survived by sister, Carolyn
Mele and her husband, Frank, Mif-
flinville, Florence Petrusa and her
husband, Frank, Berwick; brother,
Jeffrey Thompson, Bloomsburg;
brother-in-law, Dan Harless, Ohio;
nephews, David Harless, Robert
Harless, Chris Mele, Nick Mele;
and niece, Lori Petrusa.
Heller Funeral Home, Nesco-
peck, is assisting the family with
the arrangements. Services will be
private.
Irvin F.
Thompson Jr.
July 9, 2012
More Obituaries, Page 2A
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 PAGE 7A
N E W S
A ffordable
Roofing Co.
Call Anytime
570-579-6869
NO JOB TOO SMALL
Residential & Commercial Roofing
Leak Detection & Repair
Gutter Clean Out & Guards
Chimney & Skylight Repairs
HIC #PA 9937 & Insured

PA License # PA009937
7
5
9
7
7
3
No Sales To Dealers Not Responsible For Typographical Errors Quantity Rights Reserved
Family Owned & Operated Since 1997
101 S. Mountain Blvd.
(Rt. 309) MountainTop
(570) 474-1640
STORE HOURS:
Sunday-Saturday
7am - 9pm
400 Front St.
Freeland
(570) 636-2000
STORE HOURS:
Sunday-Saturday
7am - 9pm
Fresh Lean
80% Ground Beef
1
99
LB.
with Gold Card
Boneless & Skinless
Chicken Breast
1
88
LB.
with Gold Card
No Other Discount Applies
Shurfne Deli Gourmet
American Cheese
2
99
LB.
Sahlens
Ham Off The Bone
3
99
LB.
Fresh Picked New Jersey
Blueberries
1
98
PINT
with Gold Card
Fresh Express
Garden Salad
1
28
12 oz.
with Gold Card
Pepsi
24 Packs/12 oz. Cans
Assorted Varieties
3
99
with Gold Card
Tastykake
Family Packs
1
99
FAMILY PACK
with Gold Card
Silver Farms
Large Eggs
88

DOZEN
with Gold Card
Schneider Valley
Iced Teas
GALLON with Gold Card
2 4
FOR
Nabisco Chips
Ahoy
9.5 - 15.25 oz.
1
88
with Gold Card
Martins Kettle Cooked
Potato Chips
8 oz.
FREE
BUY ONE,
GET TWO
with Gold Card
with Gold Card
with Gold Card
WIC GLADLY ACCEPTED
LIMIT 2
ners, she said.
"Werenot at theforefront here,"
Maddon Curry said.
Councilman Stephen A. Urban
said he opposes the additional
benefits because the county is in a
financial crisis and the partners
dont fall under the traditional or
state definition of marriage.
"I think enough is enough with
the spending," Urban said.
Councilman Stephen J. Urban
said nontraditional relationships
could include multiple domestic
partners of one employee.
Council Chairman Jim Bobeck
said the definition makes it clear a
partnership is between only two
people. Benefitsfor domesticpart-
ners will attract professionals and
show the county is progressive,
Bobeck said.
Councilman Eugene Kelleher
said he wants to knowthe project-
edcosts before making a decision.
CouncilmanHarryHaas saidhe
understands the equality argu-
ment but doesnt believe tax-
payers should be forced to fund
something they disagree with.
County Manager Robert Law-
tonsaidthechangewouldnegativ-
ely impact the employee pension
fund because domestic partners
would be entitled to survivor ben-
efits.
"Were all focusing on health
care, but thereareother aspects to
this that really need to be flushed
out," Lawton said.
Kingston resident Brian Shiner
told council the countys home
rule charter and new personnel
code guarantee equality, which
means domestic partners
shouldnt be excluded.
"We have a new government
here. We need to drop the homo-
phobic attitudes, he said. We
need to join other counties in the
state."
County resident Casey Evans
said county officials shouldnt rec-
ognize domestic partners for nep-
otism purposes but reject health
care coverage.
He said he is in a same-sex rela-
tionshipthat will leadtomarriage,
and prospective employers often
prefer to locate in inclusionary ar-
eas.
"We can show everyone Lu-
zerne County is the inclusive, wel-
coming place," Evans said.
Kingston resident Therman
Guamp said the county cant af-
ford to offer health care coverage
to additional dependents. He sup-
ports Councilman Rick Williams
suggestion to switch to a different
healthcare approachinwhichem-
ployees are covered but required
to pay the cost of dependent cov-
erage.
Williams said the health care is-
suecouldberesolvedbyestablish-
ing a "cafeteria" health plan that
covers employees and allows
them to pay higher, uniform
amounts to cover dependents,
which could include domestic
partners.
Williams also proposed council
set other workforce goals for the
administration, including switch-
ing all employees to a 40-hour
work week and equalizing the pay
for all employees in the same job
title, regardless of the depart-
ment.
Council may establish a sub-
committee to formulate recom-
mended workforce standards.
Inother business, council voted
tohireBrittanyBurgessasthenew
council clerk. She will be paid
$40,000 and wont be eligible for
overtime.
Bobeck said Burgess is a Lacka-
wannaCountynativerelocatingto
the area from Virginia Beach. He
said she has "extensive experi-
ence" in local government.
COUNTY
Continued from Page 1A
Luzerne County Prothono-
tary Carolee Medico Olengin-
ski sent countyManager Robert
Lawtonanemail Tuesday about
his unwarranted negative atti-
tude and copied county coun-
cil members.
Accordingtothe memo, Law-
ton visited the prothonotarys
office at 9:35 a.m. Friday, when
Medico Olenginski was attend-
ingchurchservices andher dep-
uty, Art Bobbouine, was on va-
cation.
As you were leaving the of-
fice several of my employees
and customers heard you mum-
bletoyourself ina negativetone
but loud enough for them to
hear, Im glad to see the office
runs on its own, she wrote.
She told Lawton it was trou-
bling he would disrespect my
officeandmeinsuchamanner.
Medico Olenginski said the
office doesnt run on its own.
Her employees are profession-
ally trained, and she has imple-
mented policies for peak per-
formance 100 percent of the
time, she wrote.
It is disappointing that
(without any merit) you have
repeatedlyexpresseda negative
attitude towards me. I worked
long, hardhours tobringthis of-
fice into the 21st century. I will
not sit silently allowing you to
disrespect and discredit my
management efforts, she
wrote.
Medico Olenginski also said
she offered to implement the ju-
dicial records division reorgani-
zation required by home rule
for no additional pay. She said
her credentials, expertise, expe-
rience and records are second
to none.
You refused my generous of-
fer and since that time you have
been acting towards me as if I
were an adversary. Having a
negative attitude towards good
people is not the road to good
government, she wrote in clos-
ing.
Lawtondeclinedto comment
on the email.
Medico Olenginski was elect-
ed prothonotary the keeper of
civil records in2009andprevi-
ously heldthe electedpost from
1998 to 2002. The prothonotary
was among several elected row
officer seats eliminated by
home rule, though Medico Ole-
nginski is guaranteed to receive
the $36,562 compensation
through 2013, when her term
ends.
Thoughcounty council mem-
bers received the prothono-
tarys latest memo, they are pre-
cluded from getting involved in
day-to-day operations under
the managers control. Council
hires and fires the county man-
ager and must come up with a
procedure to evaluate his per-
formance.
Official critical of
county manager
Prothonotary sends county
manager email about his
negative attitude.
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
A fiscal and political crisis in the nearly-
broke northeastern Pennsylvania city of
Scranton deepened Tuesday as public em-
ployee unions sought to have the mayor held
in contempt of court after he defied a judge
and slashed workers pay to minimum wage.
Unions representing firefighters, police
and public-works employees also filed a pair
of federal lawsuits against Mayor Chris Do-
herty and the city that alleged violations of
labor law and due-process rights.
Doherty last week ignored a court order
and cut the pay of about 400 city workers to
the federal minimumwage of $7.25 per hour.
He said it was all the cash-strapped city of
more than 76,000 could afford, promising to
restore full pay once finances are stabilized.
Its incredible, the unions attorney, Tho-
mas Jennings, said Tuesday. Ive never had a
public official just say, Imnot goingtoobeya
court order. Imnot evengoingtotry. Hecant
tell me what to do.
Doherty is locked in a dispute with Scran-
tons city council over a financial recovery
plan as it faces a $16.8 million budget deficit.
The mayor didnt return a phone message
from The Associated Press on Tuesday, but
he told the Times-Tribune of Scranton on
Monday that his administration and the
council remained at stalemate over the $85
million budget.
If I had the money, Id pay them, Doherty
said of city workers.
One of the federal lawsuits filed Tues-
day by 10 injured police officers and firefight-
ers alleges Doherty and the city violated
their due-process rights when he cut their
disability pay. The second lawsuit, also filed
Tuesday in federal court, alleges that Doher-
ty and the city violated labor lawby failing to
pay overtime to police officers, firefighters
and public-works employees.
The unions separately askeda Lackawanna
County judge to hold Doherty in contempt of
his order that the city pay full wages to its
work force.
Sam Vitris, president of the public-works
union, said the steep wage cut has come as a
blow to employees struggling to pay mort-
gages, car loans, credit cards and other bills.
He said some of his members have canceled
their vacations.
Unions: Hold Doherty in contempt
Scrantons mayor hit with two lawsuits in
ongoing battle over city finances.
By MICHAEL RUBINKAM
Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 8A WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
7
6
6
6
8
1
Contact us today!
Phone: 829-7201
On the Web: timesleader.com/advertise
ADVERTISE ONTIMESLEADER.COMAND
HERES THE SCOOP.
UNIQUE MONTHLY VISITORS
** Source: Quanticast 2012
140,000
**
UNIQUE MONTHLY VISITORS
* Source: Google Analytics May 2012
630,000
*
Inviting Iran to discuss how to
best transition to a post-Assad
Syria is akin to inviting
vegetarians to a barbecue.
KarimSadjadpour
The Iran analyst with the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
expressed skepticism after international envoy Kofi Annan on Monday
tried to rescue his peace plan for Syria by seeking help from Iran.
Activists estimate more than 17,000 people have died in the Syrian
conflict since it began in March 201 1.
Shootings signal need
to clean up Plymouth
E
ver since Sunday, Ive been reading
about these Plymouth shootings and
how everyone in the borough is in
shock and afraid to leave their houses.
Have they left their houses lately? This
town has been going down for quite some
time, and no one seems to want to do
anything about it. The kids do what they
please and have no respect for anyone or
anything. There seemingly are drug
houses on every street, and all anyone
seems to do is turn their backs like its
none of their business.
Well, now its killing our kids, so its time
to wake up and clean up the filth.
I wasnt born and raised in this town, but
I do know that a community isnt sup-
posed to be like this. I am completely
disgusted with how people can just turn
their backs on their hometown and let the
criminals and drug dealers take it over
without a fight.
I feel for the families of the shooting
victims. Those families are in my thoughts
and prayers at all times. But this is a per-
fect reason to begin the process of cleaning
up the community.
Wake up, Plymouth! Its time to take
back your town.
Tia Miller
Plymouth
Writer: Double standard
in Sacred Heart closure
T
his is in regard to the article Rome
upholds Sacred Heart closure (June
20). I believe we are all deeply sad-
dened concerning this matter.
The Sacred Heart Wilkes-Barre Founda-
tion Inc., is doing everything possible to
reopen Sacred Heart of Jesus Church.
When you drive past Sacred Heart
Church, everyone can see its standing,
with no stucco falling off or anything lying
on the unneeded scaffolding. But the pas-
tor has the nerve to ask all parishioners of
St. Andre Bessette Parish (formerly Sacred
Heart/St. Johns) to help defray the costs
of repairing Holy Saviour Church.
At one point in the closing of Sacred
Heart, the parishioners wanted to do a
capital campaign; our idea was rejected.
Explain to me which church is falling
apart. Sacred Heart isnt falling apart out-
side or inside. Now, if you go to Holy Sa-
viour, anyone can see how it is roped off
due to falling plaster.
Why cant the higher-ups see this issue?
How do you expect parishioners of Sacred
Heart/St. Johns to contribute to repair
another church (Holy Saviour) when they
were denied the chance to repair their own
church?
I wont do it; neither will my family or
friends. I attend Mass at other churches
just like other members who feel the same
as I do.
Nancy Fedor
Member
Sacred Heart Wilkes-Barre Foundation Inc.
Hes sick of GOPs
handling of health care
T
here is much being said about the
Affordable Care Act, Obamacare, and
there is much fist-waving and chest-
thumping by Republican leadership and
conservative talk show hosts.
It seems that the Fox News organization
has devoted itself to overturning the act.
The fact that 30 million Americans will
lose health care coverage at the very min-
ute they succeed plays no part in its effort.
The fact that the pharmaceutical-written
Medicare donut hole is being eliminated,
and individuals are saving hundreds, is not
even considered.
So what, then, is the driving force be-
hind killing this health care reform? The
answer is simple but never mentioned by
the Republicans or Fox News. It is the
80/20 rule. Insurance companies are now
required to spend 80 cents of every premi-
um dollar on health care. The remaining
20 cents is for administrative costs. That
means there will be a strong decline in
CEO million-dollar pays and company
bonus programs for top management. It
means that executive memberships in
fancy private clubs will not be paid for
with our premium dollars. Any part of that
80 cents not spent on health care must be
refunded to plan holders. This, my friends,
is the reason why the Affordable Care Act
is under attack.
Ask yourself why anyone would want to
eliminate the pre-existing condition
clause? Why would anyone want to elim-
inate the maximum lifetime coverage on
any policy, and why would anyone want to
stop insurance companies from refusing
coverage and dropping people from cov-
erage?
It is time for the 99 percent to wake up
and show House Speaker John Boehner,
House Majority Leader Eric Cantor and
Senate Minority Leader Mitch McConnell
the door. It is time to send Congress mem-
bers such as Rep. Lou Barletta back to his
private business and out of public busi-
ness. It is time for Americans to tell the
Republican-led Congress, which voted two
years in a row to eliminate Medicare as we
know it, that we are mad and not taking it
any more.
You have two choices: You can sit and
wait like sheep about to be slaughtered, or
you can stand up and make Congress
aware that it has kicked a sleeping dog and
we will remember them on election day.
Wil Toole
Dupont
Church consolidation
a blessing for Nanticoke
T
he recent decision by the Scranton
Diocese to close, then consolidate,
numerous churches in the Wyoming
Valley was truly a difficult but necessary
one.
So many people were affected by these
changes, and the parishioners of the Nanti-
coke community were no exception.
A thick black cloud seemed to hover
over the entire Catholic community. But as
the old saying goes, behind every cloud is
a silver lining, and that was the case in
Nanticoke.
Five Catholic churches were consoli-
dated into one, namely the parish of St.
Faustina. If you happened to attend the
recent St. Faustina Festival, you would
realize the meaning of my reference to
the silver lining. The parishioners from
all five parishes joined together and
worked arduously to achieve a very suc-
cessful festival and three memorable
nights of self-sacrifice, generosity of spirit
and camaraderie.
To attempt to name all the individuals
who donated their time and talents would
be futile. Rest assured, each will be reward-
ed in heaven. From the workers who
donned their aprons and sweatbands to fry
the delicious potato pancakes, to the pier-
ogie makers, to the food service volun-
teers, to the ticket takers and everyone else
who had a part in the success of this festiv-
al, I highly commend you.
This wonderful community of Catholics
thrives under the spiritual leadership of
Father Jim Nash and Father Ray Deviney,
two of the most dedicated and compas-
sionate priests youd ever want to meet.
It took awhile for the people to accept
the many changes brought about by the
consolidation. But I truly believe the par-
ishioners of St. Faustina Parish have set an
excellent example for anyone else in the
same situation.
Congratulations to all the volunteers for
a job well done! God bless each and every
one.
Joan Wozniak
Hanover Township
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writers name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 PAGE 9A
E
VEN WITH evidence
that more than
750,000 Pennsylvania
voters could be disen-
franchised, Gov. Tom Corbett
is refusing to ask the Legisla-
ture to delay implementation
of the commonwealths new
voter ID law.
According to figures re-
leased a few hours before the
July 4 holiday, 758,939 regis-
tered Pennsylvania voters
dont have a Pennsylvania driv-
ers license or alternative Penn-
DOT identification. Thats 9.2
percent of Pennsylvanias 8.2
million voters. While some
not all other forms of govern-
ment or university identifica-
tion are acceptable under the
new law, we are still talking
about hundreds of thousands
of Pennsylvanians having to
jump through a series of bu-
reaucratic hoops to vote on
Nov. 6.
Compare that tothe claimby
Secretary of the Common-
wealth Carol Aichele, repeated
without documentation for
months before and after the
passage of the law, that just 1
percent of Pennsylvania voters
(a not-insignificant 82,000 citi-
zens) do not already have ac-
ceptable ID.
Of course, Aichele and Cor-
bett also have long ignored the
fact that there is no hard, or
even soft, evidence of a need
for a law preventing voter im-
personationinthis state or oth-
ers. In fact, a group of Repub-
lican lawyers could document
only 400 voter-fraud cases in
the entire country over a dec-
ade, less than one case per
state per year. Most of those
cases were vote-buying
schemes that would not have
been prevented by a voter-ID
law.
The law rightly has been
challenged as a violation of the
Pennsylvania Constitution,
with a hearing set in Common-
wealth Court for July 25. But
Gov. Corbett could dispel sus-
picion that he supports voter
suppression by reversing him-
self andaskingfor adelayinim-
plementing the law.
Philadelphia Daily News
STATE OPINION: PHOTO ID LAW
Pa. voters deserve
reprieve from guv
For information on how to ob-
tain acceptable identification to
vote, visit the Committee of
Seventys website www.seven-
ty.org or call 1-866-OUR-VOTE
(1-866-687-8683).
N E E D P R O P E R I D ?
F
OR MOST working
stiffs in Luzerne Coun-
ty, punching out after
only a 32.5-hour
workweek sounds toogoodto
be true, like humming a certain
Johnny Paycheck tune to your
boss right before tendering a
swift and memorable resigna-
tion.
Not so for many Luzerne
County government workers.
The bulk of the 1,500-plus peo-
ple onthe countys payroll were
hired under union contracts
stipulating a workweek of only
35 or even 32.5 hours.
Certain taxpayers understan-
dably feel cheated, calculating
all the tasks that could be ac-
complished during those lost
hours. And skeptics surmise
that a fewextended trips to the
water cooler and some bath-
roombreaks might dropawork-
ers productive time below the
30-hour mark.
A true 40 hours per week
should be the standard for Lu-
zerne Countys workforce.
Members of the startup Lu-
zerne County Council, which
six months ago grabbed the re-
ins of county government, are
right to explore ways to recon-
cile the varied contracts and in-
stitute a uniform workweek.
Negotiating this change
wont be quick (since the exist-
ing contracts dont all expire in
thesameyear) or easy. How, for
instance, will current workers
be fairly compensated if a cen-
tral condition of their employ-
ment the time they spend on
the job suddenly increases?
Sadly, they probably wont get
much public sympathy during
the prolonged discussions over
their work schedules.
Perceptions linger about
elected officials packing county
government with unnecessary
patronage jobs. Likewise, in
years past, some of Luzerne
Countys supposed full-time
rowofficers werespottedfar be-
yond the courthouse during
business hours, drawing into
question their work ethic.
Plus, especially in todays job
market, plenty of truck drivers,
secretaries, plumbers, painters
and other non-public workers
toil far beyond 40 hours, labor-
ing until the job is done, not un-
til the clock hits
(Oh, look at that. Its quitting
time. Lets pick up here tomor-
row.)
OUR OPINION: COUNTY WORKERS
Time has expired
for 32.5-hour week
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
WILKES-BARRE More than just a gath-
ering of fanatical nuts, the 33rd annual Pea-
nut Pals convention brought members to-
gether to swap Mr. Peanut memorabilia and
stories about their passion.
Arlene Pawlowicz and her daughter Chris-
tine, both of Goshen, N.Y., were two of the 40
vendors at Genettis Hotel on Tuesday dis-
playing their many collectibles.
They said they started collecting about 25
years ago. Just about my whole life, Chris-
tine said.
Their most prized possession is a 5-foot,
hand-carved Mr. Peanut picture Arlene has
had since the 70s, when she worked for Stan-
dard Brands, the company that took over
Wilkes-Barre-based Planters Peanuts in the
1960s.
Its a one-of-a-kind, Arlene said. She be-
lieves $1,500 is a reasonable asking price for
something thats hand-carved and that awe-
some.
The most valuable item at the swap meet
on Tuesday was the blinker, according to
Peanut Pals auctioneer, Jim Johnson.
The blinker, owned by Scott Schmitz, is
about a foot tall Mr. Peanut figure once
placed in store windows to catch the eye of
those passing by, when the aroma of roasting
nuts just wasnt enough.
Schmitz began collecting with his parents
in1976. After his mother was diagnosed with
cancer in 1993, he decided to take her to the
annual conventions until her passing in1996.
Judith Walthall, Peanut Pals founder from
Alabama, also had a stand set up, but she
seemed more engaged by the children.
One little boy came up to Walthall flaunt-
inghis first pieceof Planters memorabiliaand
with a smile she told him, youre starting to
be a collector now.
The Nutmobile pulled up around 3 p.m.
in front of Genettis, where children had their
pictures taken, but it hardly distracted seri-
ous buyers at the swap meet.
Despite Planters Peanuts and Chocolate
Co. originating in Wilkes-Barre, this was the
first Peanut Pals National Convention to take
placeinits hometown. Thefirst meetingtook
place inIndianapolis andhas traveledall over
the country from Connecticut to California.
Janeann and John Lokken decided to host
this years event after attending the 2010 con-
vention in Las Vegas, when no one was will-
ing to take on the 2012 job.
Amadeo Obici, an Italian immigrant who
eventually opened up a fruit stand in Wilkes-
Barre, became known as the The Peanut
Specialist shortly after investing in a peanut
roaster.
Realizing the importance of repeat busi-
ness and branding, Obici held a contest for
children to come up with the Planters mas-
cot. In1916, 13-year-oldAntonioGentile won,
and eventually the top hat, monocle and cane
were added.
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Planters peanut auctioneer Jim Johnson of Lewistown, Ill., talks with collector Danny Simmons of Annapolis, Md.
Crazy for The Nut
A1930s Ham Fisher comic featuring Plant-
ers Peanuts.
By NODYIA FEDRICK
Times Leader Intern
What: The Wonderful Story of Planters Pea-
nuts
Where: Luzerne County Historical Society
Museum, rear 71 S. Franklin St., Wilkes-Barre
When: Noon to 4 p.m. Tuesdays through Sat-
urday, until Oct. 27
More info: 570-823-6244
MR. PEANUT ON DISPLAY
C M Y K
PAGE 10A WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
WEST PITTSTON The
flood of 2011 tore West Pittston
apart; Grace Hosier hopes a
safety and crime watch can
mend the community by weav-
ing bonds among neighbors.
Hosier is the safety chair for
West Pittston Tomorrow, a
community initiative leading
the boroughs long-term recov-
ery effort with assistance from
the Federal Emergency Man-
agement Agency.
She hopes to establish a safe-
ty and crime watch in West Pitt-
ston, though not the cap and
armband sort, and will meet
withMayor Tony De-
nisco, Police Chief
Paul Porfirio and
others about the idea
on Thursday.
My concern is
getting the commu-
nity to recognize
who their neighbors
are, Hosier said.
Were not vigi-
lantes; were not
about patrolling the
streets, but get to
know your neighbors; get to
know if something is wrong.
The committee is proposing
the borough select a group of
block captains to act as liaisons
between borough officials and
residents living in one to two
block areas. Those captains
would act as a point of contact
for residents with concerns
about their neighbors, and
could also help emergency re-
sponders identify who needs
help in an emergency.
For instance, you have a
neighbor that you dont know
and youre seeing a variety of
strange vehicles come and go,
Hosier said. Imnot asking you
to go and say, whats going on?
But (the block captain) can
go to the police andthey canad-
dress it. Or maybe you havent
seenMike Jones come out of his
house in three days. Hes got
MS. Is everything all right?
In an emergency like last
years flood, the block captains
could be a crucial source of in-
formation for residents. Both
Hosier and Denisco said misin-
formation and rumors circulat-
ed in the borough during the
September flood.
From our meetings with
folks in the community there
have been lots of ideas about
things that could have been
done differently, Hosier said.
Under the plan Hosier and
her committee are developing,
one or twocommittee members
would sit in on meetings be-
tween the Luzerne County
Emergency Management Agen-
cy and local emergency respon-
ders when floods and other di-
sasters threaten the area in the
future.
Those members
would relay the infor-
mation from the
meetings to the block
captains, who could
pass it on to resi-
dents, so the right
hand knows what the
left hand is doing,
Denisco said.
Hosier said the she
hopes to hold a com-
munity meeting
about the proposal
soon, and also foresees other
events, like block parties to in-
troduce neighbors.
Getting to know one another
is even more important since
the flood, Hosier said, as it may
have created demographic
changes that she called the
ramifications of the empty lots;
the empty homes.
Its difficult to get statistics,
but there are a number of
homes that havent been taken
careof yet, Hosier said. Either
their owners havent returned
or they were rented and the ten-
ants have moved on.
Flooded-out homes also
made an easy target for bur-
glars, Denisco said, even
though borough police, U.S. Ar-
my National Guard and the
Guardian Angels patrolled the
empty streets in the days after
the flood.
Of course we got hit with
burglaries, Denisco said. And
everyone else did too, but it
seemed to just hit us the har-
dest.
Group seeks to keep
an eye on W. Pittston
By MATT HUGHES
mhughes@timesleader.com
Grace Hosier is
seeking volunteers
to participate in
the West Pittston
safety committee
or to act as block
captains. You can
contact her at
655-7566 between
10 a.m. and 5 p.m.
WA N T T O
H E L P ?
Flood insurance policy hold-
ers would face a $50 premium
surcharge if the probationary
status takes effect. And if the
boroughis placedonprobation,
officials would have to show
significant progress in the first
six months or risk suspension
from the flood insurance pro-
gram and losing all grants and
loans for structures in the flood
zone.
The letter listed six program
deficiencies; among them: Fail-
ure to require andmaintainper-
mits for flood repair work on
structures in the Special Flood
Hazard Area; failure to obtain
and maintain documentation
showing that flood victims
were complying with FEMAre-
quirements such as elevating
their utilities above the flood
plain; and failure of the bor-
ough to enforce suspected or
know violations.
Council President Barry Ho-
sier said borough officials were
to contact FEMA by July 1.
Not only was that contact
made, but we also started a cor-
rective action plan at a meeting
held in this office, Hosier said.
Hosier said solicitor Mark
Bufalino drew up a draft of a
new Flood Plain Management
Ordinance that council intends
to approve at its Aug. 7 meeting
if it gets FEMAs approval, and
all of the steps are being taken
as per dates that FEMA set for
(the) borough at this meeting.
Hosier also appointed a Cor-
rective ActionPlanCommittee,
including himself and Council-
men Pete Albano and Barry
Stankus, to further progress be-
tween council meetings.
Several residents criticized
borough code officer Dominic
Pepe for signing off on work
that might not meet FEMA re-
quirements. Others criticized
council for not enforcing per-
mit requirements.
Councilman Brian Thornton
said council tried to alert peo-
ple to permitting requirements
and members often were met
with obscenities and profani-
ty.
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
West Pittston residents listen to council members during a
meeting on Tuesday.
W. PITTSTON
Continued from Page 1A
Go to timesleader.com for an
extended version of this story
and to find the letter from FEMA
to borough council; notes from
the boroughs June 28 Correc-
tive Action Plan meeting with
FEMA; procedures for the per-
mitting process; and a list of the
159 structures that are in the
Special Flood Hazard Area and
subject to following the bor-
oughs current Flood Plain Ordi-
nance. The documents are also
available at the borough build-
ing, 555 Exeter Ave., during
regular business hours.
O N T H E N E T
OnSaturdayNicholasMaldona-
do, Bradley Swartwood, 21, of Ply-
mouth, and Lisa Abaunza, 15, of
Duryea, were fatally shot inside
the apartment. The fourth victim,
Danny Maldonado, remained in
critical condition at Geisinger
Wyoming Valley Tuesday.
Shawn Hamilton, 18, and his
half brother, Sawud Davis, 16,
both of Nanticoke and formerly of
Philadelphia, are being held with-
out bail in connection with the
shootings.
Alot of personal stuff has been
stolen, Susana Handelong said.
Somebody took Dannys clothes
and an iPad and other items are
gone.
Handelong said she and Bryant
also removed personal items be-
lieved to belong to Bradley Swart-
woodandLisa Abaunza, the other
two people killed Saturday eve-
ning.
I have everything, and I will
PLYMOUTH The mother of
two of the four shooting victims
returned to the apartment shoot-
ing scene Tuesday to discover val-
uables were missing.
Susana Handelong of Strouds-
burg said she and the mother of
her sons six-week-old daughter
went to401First St. toremoveper-
sonal belongings of her sons, Ni-
cholas Maldonado, 17, and Danny
Maldonado, 19.
Handelong said she and Dan-
nys fiance, Ashley Bryant, dis-
coveredAshleys engagement ring
and a ring her grandmother gave
her were stolen sometime after
the brutal murders.
keep them until I hear from the
families, she said.
A candlelight vigil will be held
today from7:30 to8:30 p.m. at the
site 401 First St., Plymouth in
memory of all the shooting vic-
tims. Bryant will set up a collec-
tionbasket for peopletodonateto-
wardburial expensesfor Nicholas.
Handelong said shes been told
those costs could be in the thou-
sands.
I dont have that kind of mon-
ey, she said.
HandelongsaidTuesdayDanny
is doing better, but is a long way
frombeing out of the woods.
Sifting through the blood-
stained apartment, Handelong
said she kept herself together by
making herself believe the dark
red stains were spilled wine and
not the blood of her sons and two
others.
Abaunzas family declined com-
ment when contacted Tuesday.
Victims items reported missing
Mother of the Maldonado
brothers visited the shooting
scene on Tuesday.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
first test at a preliminary hear-
ing scheduledonJuly18 when
theyattempt toconvince a dis-
trict judge that a case exists
against Davis and Hamilton.
Salavantis said though Da-
vis and Hamilton were arrest-
ed within 24 hours of the kill-
ings, the investigation is still
maturing.
Were learning more about
what happened, she said.
Salavantis said Hamilton
has been living in the area for
at least two years and was re-
cently joined by Davis.
Facebook profiles for Davis
and Hamilton say they are
both self-employed business-
men and attended different
high schools in Philadelphia.
Aphone number for their Phi-
ladelphia address is discon-
nected.
SHOOTING
Shooting 1A
PLYMOUTH Residents vowed to take
their town back at Tuesday nights council
meeting in the wake of a triple homicide that
occurred in the borough over the weekend.
Residents packed councils hot and stuffy
chambers and spilled over into the hall as they
searchedforanswersandofferedideasonwhat
direction to go. They bombarded council with
stories of brazen drug deals theyve witnessed
in the middle of the day, drug needles littering
thelittleleaguefield, fearof walkingthestreets
and the concerns that its only going to get
worse and that the drug dealers have won.
One thing was for certain though, some-
thinghas tobedonetofight backwhether it be
more police, stronger code enforcement or an
aggressive citizen crime watch.
Its not the Plymouth we grew up in, said
John Frey. The malignant element in the bor-
ough is increasing.
Freys comments drew applause from the
crowd of about 125 who agreed with his belief
that a combination of federal, state and social
programs have contributed to the increase in
low income housing in the borough that is at-
tracting a bad element.
West MainStreet resident Paul Gardner said
council must be more proactive in inspecting
section eight properties and their owners
along with landlords. Instead of more police,
the borough should hire more code enforce-
ment and volunteered his time if need be.
Council President Frank Coughlin praised
local andstatepolicefor therapidarrestsinthe
murders andalsosaidtheboroughwill takeac-
tion on a landlord tenant ordnance next
month.
It will goalongwaytofindingout whos liv-
ing in these places, said Coughlin. Unfortu-
nately, theres more laws inthis country topro-
tect the criminals instead of the innocent.
Coughlin said the ordnance will not solve all
the boroughs problems with out of state land-
lords andresidents movinginandout of dwell-
ings in the middle of the night but its a start.
Plymouth Police Officer John Vanderlick
told residents that the borough desperately
needs to hire additional police and purchase
more cruisers. The borough cant make a dent
in the crime with only four full-time officers
and two cruisers, he said.
If wedont havetheofficers, wecant doany-
thing about it, said Vanderlick. Statistically,
Plymouth has the highest crime rate in the ar-
ea, he said.
Police Chief Myles Collins urged residents
to call 911 anytime they see something suspi-
cious. If it feels suspicious, it usuallyis, hesaid.
Coughlin said it cost about $60,000 to hire
anofficer andthat anynewhires wouldcausea
rise in taxes. No resident spoke against a tax
hike for more officers.
Council, police and residents did seem to
agree that the onlywaytocombat the problem
is by working together rather than blaming
each other and will look into forming a crime
watch.
Fed-up Plymouth residents say they will fight back
By SCOTT L. GOMB
Times Leader Correspondent
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012
timesleader.com
AUSTIN, Texas With
Lance Armstrong digging in for
a legal fight, the U.S. Anti-Dop-
ing Agency issued lifetime
sports bans Tuesday to three
former staff members and con-
sultants on the
cyclists win-
ning Tour de
France teams
for drug viola-
tions.
Luis Garcia
del Moral was
a team doctor;
Michele Ferrari
was a consulting doctor; and
Jose Pepe Marti (team train-
er) worked for Armstrongs U.S.
Postal Service and Discovery
Channel squads. All had been
accused by USADA of participa-
ting in a vast doping conspiracy
on those teams during part or
all of Armstrongs seven Tour
victories from 1999-2005.
Armstrong also has been
charged and has declared his
innocence.
Several hours after USADA
announced its sanctions against
the others, Armstrongs attor-
neys refiled a lawsuit asking a
federal judge in Austin to pre-
vent the case against from go-
ing forward.
L A N C E A R M S T R O N G
Lifetime
bans for
champs
staffers
Three who worked on
Armstrongs Tour de France
teams sanctioned by USADA.
By JIMVERTUNO
AP Sports Writer
Armstrong
See BANS, Page 5B
The Penn State Wilkes-Barre
baseball program could use a
boost.
Director of Athletics Brian D.
Stanchak is hoping to get it from
former Lion Jason McManus.
McManus, a Hanover Area
High School graduate who had
been serving as junior varsity
coach for Riverside High in Tay-
lor, was named recently to take
over at Penn State Wilkes-Barre.
As a player, McManus helped
Penn State Wilkes-Barre to Com-
monwealth Colleges Athletic
Conference Eastern Division ti-
tles in 1991 and 1992.
If the Lions are looking for a
way to improve after going 6-19
in 2011 and 3-21 in 2010, they
can expect their coach to be
leading by example.
I have a lot of passion, energy
and enthusiasm for the game,
McManus said. Im the type of
coach that doesnt mind getting
involved with the kids at prac-
tice, going out showing them
that I can still shag fly balls and
go out and still run a few laps
with them.
I live, eat and sleep the
game of baseball. I want them to
enjoy it for what it is. There are
thousands of kids out there to-
day who dont get the opportuni-
C O L L E G E B A S E B A L L
Hanover
grad will
lead Lions
Jason McManus takes over as
the new head coach at Penn
State Wilkes-Barre.
By TOMROBINSON
For The Times Leader
See MCMANUS, Page 5B
KANSAS CITY, Mo. Pablo Sandoval and
Melky Cabrera turned the All-Star game into a
Giant blowout.
Flashing their bright orange spikes and
booming bats, the San Francisco sluggers
keyed a five-run blitz against Justin Verlander
in the first inning that sent the National
League to an 8-0 romp over the American
League on Tuesday night.
Cabrera homered and won the MVP award,
and Giants teammate Matt Cain started a
strong pitching performance for the NL in its
most-lopsided All-Star victory.
Cain combined with Stephen Strasburg,
R.A. Dickey, Aroldis Chapman and the rest of
a lights-out staff on a six-hitter.
San Francisco Giants show, Matt Kemp of
the rival Dodgers said during the game.
Ryan Braun, an All-Star again after his drug
suspension was overturned last winter, dou-
bled, tripled and made a fine catch in the
outfield to help give the NL its first three-
game winning streak in two decades.
Chipper Jones singled in his final All-Star
at-bat at age 40 as the NL, under retired man-
ager Tony La Russa, once again claimed
home-field advantage in the World Series.
Teen sensation Bryce Harper had a shaky
All-Star debut. Fellow rookie Mike Trout, only
20, showed off his dynamic skills.
The game was pretty much decided a few
moments after it started.
Sandoval hit the first bases-loaded triple in
All-Star history off Verlander, who couldnt
control his 100 mph heat. Cabrera singled and
scored the first run, then hit a two-run homer
against Matt Harrison in a three-run fourth.
I dont get many triples, said the slow-
footed Sandoval, known as Kung Fu Panda.
We had some fun with that in the dugout.
Rafael Furcal also hit a three-bagger, making
the NL the first league with three in an All-
Star game.
As the All-Stars returned to Kansas City for
the first time since 1973, La Russa bid a fond
farewell to the national stage in the city where
he played for his first major league team.
Having retired after managing St. Louis to
last years World Series title, La Russa became
just the fourth inactive manager to skipper an
All-Star team and improved to 4-2.
The NL boosted its advantage to 43-38-2
and won for just the third time in the 10 years
the All-Star game has been used to determine
home-field advantage in the World Series. La
Russas Cardinals benefited from last years NL
All-Star victory, with St. Louis winning Games
NATIONAL LEAGUE
8
AMERICAN LEAGUE
0
NATIONAL TREASURE
AP PHOTOS
Melky Cabrera (right) was one of three San Francisco Giants to have a big night for the National League. Cabrera smacked a two-run homer in the fourth,
driving in St. Louis Matt Holliday (left). Giants teammates Pablo Sandoval (three-run triple) and Matt Cain (starting pitcher) also had memorable nights.
NL makes it 3 wins in a row in Mid-Summer Classic
Milwaukees Ryan Braun tripled to help the National League
jump out to an early and commanding lead. The NL will now
have home-field advantage in the World Series.
The Associated Press
See ALL-STAR, Page 3B
KANSAS CITY, Mo. The relent-
less booing of the Yankees Robinson
Cano by Kansas City fans during the
All-Star Home Run Derby on Monday
night drew national attention, and in
some places scorn.
Fans were upset after the captain of
the American League squad said he
would choose a hometown player for
his four-man team, but instead by-
passed Royals star Billy Butler and
went with Prince Fielder of the Tigers,
Mark Trumbo of the Angels and Jose
Bautista of the Blue Jays.
Fielder wonthe competition, andthe
AL routed the National League.
Cano wound up going 0 for 10,
though, and each failure was met by
cheers. Cano brushed off the cold re-
ception, but others werent so kind to
Kansas City. Several national TV
broadcasters, radio hosts and colum-
nists called the fans everything from
jerks to classless.
Robinson Cano certainly picked
people he thought should be on there,
Commissioner Bud Selig told the Base-
ball Writers Association of America on
Tuesday. While I understand Kansas
City and I understand the whole Billy
Butler thing, I really felt very badly last
night.
Union head Michael Weiner thought
the level of jeering was not justified.
It struck me that it moved a little bit
past traditional, good-natured booing,
particularly for an event like that, and
got into another area, Weiner said.
But Robinson Cano grewup in the Do-
minican Republic, plays in the Bronx,
plays for the Yankees. Hes going to be
fine.
AP PHOTO
The scorn from Royals fans for the Yankees Robinson Cano continued during
Tuesdays All-Star Game. The boos started on Monday because Cano did not
pick Royals slugger Billy Butler for his Home Run Derby team.
Yanks used to boos,
but not quite like this
By DAVE SKRETTA
AP Sports Writer
See BOOS, Page 3B
K
PAGE 2B WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. ST
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
7
5
9
2
1
4
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
GOLF COURSE
(570) 222.3525
See website or call for
TWILIGHT and SPECIALS
Wednesday Special
Excluding Holidays & August 1
7-11AM 18 holes and cart
$22.00! Regular $34.00
panoramagc.com
7
6
4
9
6
1
BLUE RIDGE TRAIL GOLF CLUB
2
ND
ANNUAL PINK & BLUE TOURNAMENT
All Proceeds To Benet Local Charities for
Breast, Prostate & Colon Cancer
Saturday, July 14th, 2012
Captain & Crew ~ 1:30 Shotgun Start
Entry Fee: $100 per person
Hole-In-One Prize - 2 Year Car Lease
~ Cash Prizes ~
Flights for Men, Women & Mixed Teams
Prize Rae Basket of Cheer Delicious Buet Dinner
Call 570-868-GOLF(4653) to Register
www.Blueridgetrail.com
For more information contact
Jaime Hizynski at 604-0045
jaimehizynski@gmail.com.
Family Service Association of
Wyoming Valley will hold its
fourth annual Pauly Friedman 5k
Family Walk/Run Sunday, August
12, at Misericordia University.
Registration begins at 8:30 a.m.
and the race time is 9:30 a.m. Cost
is $25 per person and all money
raised will benefit Help Line. Pre-
registration may be done by calling
FSAWV at 823-5144. Walk-ups are
welcome to register on race day.
For more information go to
www.fsawv.org.
Greater Wilkes-Barre Friendly Sons
of St. Patrick Charity Golf Tour-
nament will be held Friday, August
17 at Sand Spring Country Club.
Format will be captain and crew
with a 1 p.m. shotgun start. Individ-
ual players are welcome and will
be paired with others. Cost is $80
per person, which includes 18
holes, cart fee, beverages, and a
buffet dinner at the course. Prizes
will be awarded for longest drive
both male and female, closest to
pin, and flight winners. Deadline to
enter is August 10. For more in-
formation, call Jim at 793-3434, or
Brian at 814-8598. Mail payments
(payable to W-B Friendly Sons of
St. Patrick) and registration to 94
Miner Street, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.,
18702.
Kingston/Forty Fort Little League
will hold a 9/10-year-old baseball
tournament beginning July 14th.
For information please call Dave at
362-3561 or email him at d_an-
tall@yahoo.com.
Plains Lions Club will hold its golf
tournament on Sunday, July 15 at
the Sand Springs Country Club. It
will be captain-and-crew format
with a 1 p.m. Cost is $80 per golfer
and includes cart, green fees and
dinner after the tournament.
Non-golfers and friends of Lions
may participate in the dinner at a
cost of $30. All golfers must regis-
ter in advance and can do so by
contacting Tom Mulhern at 606-
9944 or dyscodog@comcast.net.
PSU Wilkes-Barre Alumni Constitu-
ent Society will host its 17th an-
nual Penn State Masters golf
tournament Friday at Blue Ridge
Trail Golf Club in Mountain Top.
This years winning flight in the
Captain and Crew style tourna-
ment will receive Penn State
Wilkes-Barre Masters navy blazers
complete with 24k gold-plated
Penn State buttons. Golfers have a
chance to win hole-in-one prizes
while on the course including
grand prize of a car donated by
Ken Pollock Chevrolet. Other
contests during the day include
closest to the pin, longest drive for
men and women, and double your
money by holding the green. The
tournament starts 11:30 a.m. with
registration and lunch, and begins
at 1 p.m. with a shotgun start. For
more information, call Karen
Brace-Hodle at 675-9228. or email
klb14@psu.edu.
Sand Springs Country Club will be
hosting a golf tournament this
Saturday. Registration is from
noon 2 p.m. with shotgun start of
2 p.m. Events include closest to
pin, longest drive, pot of green and
putting contest. Cost is $80 per
person and $320 per team which
includes green fees, food, refresh-
ments, and dinner. Cost is $25 to
those wishing to attend the dinner
but not golf. Make checks payable
to The Injectibles and mail check
to The Injectibles C/O Adam Ko-
rinchock 604 Birch Road Hazle
Township, PA18202. Any questions
contact Adam Korinchock at
401-6641, Justin Horwath at 579-
7023, or Jaclyn Verratsro at 233-
5766.
U.S. Golf Little League will hold its
second annual golf tournament
July 21 at 8 a.m. at Sand Springs
Golf Course. Entry fee is $70 per
person, which includes greens fee,
cart, lunch, refreshments and
prizes. For more information, call
John at 454-6324.
Woodlands Inn will host its eighth
annual Golf for the Kids golf clas-
sic August 2 at Mountain Laurel
Golf Club in White Haven and Jack
Frost National in Blakeslee. Pro-
ceeds will aid Big Brothers Sisters
of the Bridge and the Wyoming
Valley Childrens Association. The
tournament costs $125 a person,
which includes lunch at The Wood-
lands, round-trip transportation
from The Woodlands to the golf
course, 18 holes of golf and dinner
and cocktails at The Woodlands. If
interested in participating or
becoming a sponsor, call 824-9831
ext. 393.
CAMPS/CLINICS
Berwick boys summer basketball
camp will be held July24-26 at the
Berwick Bulldog Gymnasium for
boys entering grades 1-7. The camp
will be taught by the Berwick
basketball team and staff. Contact
Coach Jason Kingery at 394-7115.
MEETINGS
Crestwood Cross Country/Track
and Field Booster Club will hold a
meeting July 19 at 6:30 p.m. at
Januzzis Pizza in Mountain Top.
Any parent of a current or future
cross country/track and field
athlete is welcome to attend as
plans are made for the upcoming
season. For more information, call
899-1159 or email cometsxc-
track@hotmail.com.
GAR Memorial High School Football
Booster Club will meet Thursday
July 12 at 7 p.m. n the Choral Room
at the high school. New members
are welcome. New members are
welcome.
Hanover Area Quarterback Club will
be holding a meeting Wednesday 7
p.m. at the football stadium. All
parents of players are encouraged
to attend.
PHYSICALS
Greater Nanticoke Area School
District date for physical exams
for fall sports has been changed to
Saturday, July 28 from 8:30 a.m.
to 11:30 a.m. at the office of Dr. Jon
Olenginski, 4 East Main Street in
Nanticoke. All PIAA forms should
be completed prior to the exam.
These forms are available online at
gnasd.com or at the GNA Business
office and the high school princi-
pals office.
REGISTRATIONS/TRYOUTS
Kingston Huskies Football and
Cheerleading is starting practice
July 16 at the Church Street Field
at 5:30 p.m. Anyone who is in-
terested in signing up may do so.
Please bring the following in-
formation (first time participants)
a copy of the childs birth certif-
icate, a small photo of each child
(that will be kept), and two proofs
of residence.
Holy Redeemer junior high soccer
will be holding pre-season condi-
tioningstarting Monday July 30
from 4-5:30 p.m. at the Coal Street
Park in Wilkes-Barre. All players
must bring their own size 5 soccer
ball. Parents with any questions
can call Coach Nikki at 690-1029 or
e-mail npekarski@gmail.com.
Mountain Top Area Little League is
offering a fall ball program, for
boys and girls aged 8 through 11.
Age classifications are based on
2012 regular season. Season runs
from late August through mid
October. Registration fee is $40.
Registration will be held Thursday,
July 19 at 6-8 p.m.; Tuesday, July
24th at 6-8 p.m. and Saturday,
July 28 at noon-2 pm. All sign-ups
are at the Alberdeen Complex. Call
George at 760-1097 for informa-
tion or visit our website at moun-
taintoparealittleleague.com.
West Side United Soccer Club has
openings on a few teams for the
fall season.Eleven-year old boys
are encouraged to sign up for the
U12 team.For info on how to regis-
ter, go to wsusc.org, or call Ken at
288-2525.
UPCOMING EVENTS
10th Annual Penn State Lift For Life
to benefit the Kidney Cancer
Association is scheduled for Friday
from 5-7 p.m. at the Penn State
Lacrosse Field, just south of the
Jordan Center.
15th Annual Greater Wilkes-Barre
Friendly Sons of St. Parick Char-
ity Golf Tournament will be held
August 17 at Sand Springs Country
Club. Cost is $80 a person, which
includes 18 holes, cart fee, beer,
soda and a buffet dinner at the
course. Prizes will be awarded for
Longest Drive for both male and
female, closest to the pin and flight
winners. Everyone will have a
chance to win a 2012 Chevrolet. All
entrants must have their checks in
by August 10. Make checks payable
to W-B Friendly Sons of St. Patrick.
Hole sponsorships are available for
$25. All proceeds help support
Friendly Sons of St. Patrick Schol-
arships. Mail payments and regis-
tration to W-B Friendly Sons 94
Miner Street, Wilkes-Barre PA
18702. For more information,
contact Jim at 793-3434 or Brian
at 814-8598.
Exeter Lions Little League 8-9 Year
Old Minor Baseball Tournament
will be held July 13August 3.
Registration fee is $100 per team
plus one ball per game. 7 - 9 year
old regular season minor league
players are eligible to participate.
Make checks payable to: Exeter
Lions Little League Send to: 128
Lincoln Street Exeter, Pa 18643.
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
tlsports@timesleader.com or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
Nothing really gets the blood pumping on tonights fourteen race
slate, however good time are ahead this weekend. Stakes action rolls
on this coming Saturday when the Pennsylvania Sire Stakes coming
back into town, featuring the three-year old colt & gelding trotters.
ThenonSunday stakes racingcontinues withthat same gender inthe
Pennsylvania Stallion Series being conducted at the Plains Township
oval.
BEST BET: KEYSTONE KATHERIN (12TH)
VALUE PLAY: DOINIT DRAGONSTYLE (10TH)
POST TIME 6:30 p.m.
All Races One Mile
First-$11,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $6,500 last 5
7 Pictonian Pride M.Kakaley 9-2-4 Kicks the door down 4-1
1 White Mountain Top T.Buter 1-7-6 Likely pacesetter 3-1
8 Corky Baran J.Bartlett 2-5-4 Returns back from a layoff 7-2
3 Last Conquest E.Carlson 4-2-8 Close to the action 5-1
6 Spartan Justice T.Jackson 8-6-3 Cant get it firing 9-2
2 Benns Shotgun L.Stalbaum 2-4-3 Not getting it done at Ocean 10-1
4 Gotta Love Him A.McCarthy 7-6-8 The grey is near the back 8-1
5 Devils Embrace N J.Pavia 7-3-1 Chose another 12-1
Second-$14,000 Cond.Trot;n/w 4 pm races life
6 P L Eureka H.Parker 3-3-2 Coast to coast 4-1
1 Loose Deuce T.Buter 2-3-10 Should sit a nice trip 7-2
7 Take Heart B.Simpson 9-3-2 Returns from the big track 3-1
3 Bob N Tony M.Kakaley 2-4-5 Been cashing checks 9-2
9 Pilgrims All In A.Morgan 6-8-2 Tony with rare PD visit 10-1
8 In Your Room M.Simons 3-2-9 Winless in 2012 6-1
5 Muscle Source D.Ingraham 7-1-1 Bounced off the win 8-1
2 Willing Wind A.McCarthy 2-8-8 Blown away 15-1
4 Western Credit A.Spano 5-7-9 Walloped 20-1
Third-$8,000 Cond.Pace;2yr old fillies
6 Skade J.Pavia 2-5-x Finds fairly weak group 7-2
1 Mcarma E.Carlson 4-2-1 McArdle youngster 3-1
4 Always America D.Ingraham 3-6-8 Cook having off season 4-1
7 Diligent Prospect A.McCarthy 7-4-3 Didnt impress in debut 5-1
3 Misssomebeach Blue M.Kakaley 8-1-3 Raced poorly in PA All Stars 9-2
2 Sexy Card Shark T.Jackson 5-4-x No appeal 8-1
5 Likeshootingstarzz J.Taggart 7-6-2 Its a dud 10-1
8 Bootsy Call M.Simons 6-5-7 Rounds out the field 12-1
Fourth-$11,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 2 pm races life
3 Hawaii And Sun T.Jackson 2-4-2 Flashes by them all 3-1
1 Scofanman M.Simons 4-5-2 Mike doing well at Tioga 9-2
2 All Blues M.Kakaley 5-1-7 Much better on the draw 7-2
8 Windmill Shark M.Romano 1-7-2 Shocked many in upset win 8-1
6 Last Shot Leeton A.McCarthy 1-8-5 Just won at Yonkers 4-1
5 Fresh Dream J.Bartlett 5-4-7 Not lived up to expectations 6-1
4 Chips Galore J.Pavia 7-1-5 Look the other way 10-1
7 Seek The Dragon D.Ingraham 7-5-8 A tosser 15-1
9 Chester Hanover H.Parker 9-9-9 Likes the finish last 20-1
Fifth-$11,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $6,500 last 5
6 Victors Future T.Jackson 3-5-2 Its now or never 7-2
1 Miss Wapwallopen M.Simons 8-3-3 Does best work near the lead 4-1
5 Casanova Lindy A.McCarthy 8-7-9 Been racing slightly better 3-1
3 Celebrity Legacy D.Ingraham 4-4-7 Another fourth in store 8-1
2 Marion Monaco M.Kakaley 2-6-7 First start since Dec 6-1
9 Truth In Action E.Carlson 5-6-2 Three straight 9 posts 20-1
8 Pembroke Street J.Pavia 9-2-8 Pavia barn still on cool side 9-2
7 B Contemporary A.Napolitano 2-8-5 Back from Vernon 15-1
4 Pegasus Man T.Buter 7-5-1 Overmatched 10-1
Sixth-$4,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $5,000
7 Bond Blue Chip E.Carlson 1-7-9 Make it two in a row 3-1
1 Mysteriosa Hanover M.Kakaley 1-6-3 Just won her 10th of the yr 5-2
5 Monets Lilly M.Simons 4-3-2 Right around at the wire 4-1
8 No Mo Parking A.Napolitano 1-5-7 Has to overcome post 6-1
3 Skyworth H.Parker 2-5-8 Almost got it done at 80-1 10-1
9 A Golden Rose T.Jackson 5-3-4 Saddled way outside 5-1
6 JM Dancing Star J.Bartlett 2-5-5 Out of moves 12-1
2 Bathing Beauty B.Simpson 6-x-8 Washed away 15-1
4 Bravie Dex M.Romano 8-4-6 Often a long price 20-1
Seventh-$11,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $6,500 last 5
6 Keystone Thomas T.Jackson 3-2-7 In the right hands 4-1
2 Ax Man T.Buter 2-7-10 Grabs the place 6-1
5 House On Fire M.Simons 3-7-7 Drops down a peg in class 3-1
3 Florida Mac Attack A.Napolitano 3-2-8 Yet to seal the deal on lead 5-2
4 Pilgrims Chuckie J.Bartlett 1-8-3 May need a start 10-1
1 Stretch Limo M.Kakaley 6-1-6 Back to reality 5-1
7 Eagle Say L.Stalbaum 6-3-1 Comes from a cold stable 20-1
8 Whatnblazes G.Napolitano 2-5-3 Burned up 15-1
9 Shibboleth Hanover M.Romano 6-5-7 Hiding 12-1
Eighth-$8,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $10,000
4 Riverdancer T.Buter 1-7-8 Team Buters newest 3-1
7 Twin B Passion G.Napolitano 1-1-1 Winning machine 5-2
8 Cheap N Easy J.Pavia 2-1-7 Fits well in here 4-1
6 Dill And Grace A M.Kakaley 2-2-6 Delaware based pacer 5-1
9 Firiel Hanover M.Simons 3-5-7 Best of the rest 12-1
2 Party At Joyces J.Kakaley 3-6-4 John driving at .114 15-1
3 Townline Debbie J.Bartlett 3-6-6 Bartlett the new driver 10-1
1 Hally M.Romano 5-4-6 Competitive field 6-1
5 Littlybrookecrusier E.Carlson 8-4-2 Stuck in neutral 20-1
Ninth-$13,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $9,500 last 5
2 Dash For The Cash T.Jackson 1-2-5 In good form 4-1
4 Ride In Style S.Cook 9-5-6 Player, if on gait 5-1
5 Cold Winner G.Napolitano 7-6-8 Saratoga invader 7-2
3 Marion Miss Julie E.Carlson 7-7-7 Gets needed class relief 3-1
7 Magnum Kosmos H.Parker 4-8-9 Having breaking woes 9-2
8 Kings Cavalier T.Buter 2-8-4 Been racing at Meadowlands 8-1
1 Pilgrims Honey M.Simons 8-4-8 Another making mistakes 10-1
6 A Fortunes Legacy M.Kakaley 5-7-1 No cash to be made here 12-1
Tenth-$14,000 Clm.Hndcp Pace;clm.price $15-20,000
6 Doinit Dragonstyle G.Napolitano 2-9-9 Longshot special 10-1
3 Cruisinthecoast A.McCarthy 1-2-1 In fine form 7-2
1 Dicey Miss H.Parker 2-4-2 Just missed vs similar 3-1
7 Runaway Rose M.Kakaley 1-3-4 Beat this class on the 4th 9-2
2 Natural Woman N J.Bartlett 4-8-2 Marks 2nd start since re-claim 6-1
9 Elodie T.Buter 3-2-3 This is tonights feature race 8-1
4 Trieste Seelster T.Jackson 1-4-3 Paces better at Harrahs 4-1
5 B Js Skye A.Napolitano 5-4-5 Ill take a pass 15-1
8 Trust My Heart J.Pavia 8-2-3 Its all a lie 20-1
Eleventh-$13,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $9,500 last 5
3 ENS Gliding Condor T.Buter 4-1-3 Tyler gets him home 4-1
1 Keepin The Chips E.Carlson 4-4-6 Carlson cooling down a little 3-1
4 Four Starz Robro M.Simons 5-4-3 Mikes choice over #3 & #7 12-1
5 In Nomine Patri A.McCarthy 1-5-3 Finally found a pulse 7-2
6 Berkshire M.Kakaley 6-3-1 Lost that late kick 9-2
7 Lets Go Baby Go D.Ingraham 1-6-7 Going nowhere in here 5-1
2 Wind Neath My Feet T.Jackson 5-6-3 Tends to tire 8-1
8 Bambino Hall G.Napolitano 1-7-6 Stuck with the eight post 10-1
Twelfth-$11,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $6,500 last 5
8 Keystone Katherine G.Napolitano 5-3-10 The best bet 4-1
6 Real Joy E.Carlson 6-7-2 Likely favorite 3-1
4 Smokin N Grinin J.Pavia 5-1-3 Grey mare 7-2
5 Picked By An Angel M.Simons 5-7-5 Cant find her stride 9-2
1 Mikayla Rose J.Bartlett 7-2-3 Raced better as a 3yr old 6-1
7 Woes Jet Filly T.Buter 6-6-5 First start off the purchase 10-1
3 Four Starz Molly B.Simpson 2-2-5 Couldnt beat easier 8-1
2 Joyful Years M.Romano 5-7-7 Best years behind her 12-1
Thirteenth-$9,500 Cond.Pace;n/w 1 pm race life
7 The Real One M.Kakaley 2-2-2 Starts off the late double 3-1
6 Dropping Star J.Pavia 3-4-1 Morning line nailed this race 7-2
2 Have A Purpose T.Buter 2-8-3 Much improved 4-1
9 Dragon Or Angel B.Simpson 4-5-2 Won at the fair 8-1
4 Passion Moon J.Bartlett 5-2-3 Still learning 9-2
1 Sammys Magic Day L.Stalbaum 9-6-5 Forever maiden 10-1
3 Traveling Jeanie A.McCarthy 4-3-4 Watered down 6-1
5 Tell Rosie G.Napolitano 7-5-8 next 15-1
8 Im A Nice Girl B.Probber 6-8-6 One more race to go 20-1
Fourteenth-$9,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $4,000 last 5
9 My Gal Mykenna G.Napolitano 8-3-1 In front and drawing away 3-1
6 G G Roulette A.Napolitano 5-9-8 Its a Nap brother exacta 8-1
1 My Red Hot Mama A.McCarthy 4-9-5 Rounds out the trifecta 7-2
4 Scorpionette T.Jackson 4-8-5 Use in exotics 6-1
5 Prairie Ganache J.Bartlett 7-6-1 Done little since upset 9-2
3 So Feminine J.Pavia 8-3-7 Comes off a scratch sick 4-1
8 My Immortal M.Kakaley 7-4-5 A bomber 10-1
2 Tammibest D.Ingraham 8-5-7 One of the worst 15-1
7 Sharron R A.Buttitta 6-3-3 See you on Fri 20-1
ON THE MARK
By Mark Dudek
For The Times Leader
OLYMPICS
Total Gold Medals Over/under
USA 38.5
China 36.5
Russia 26.5
Great Britian 22.5
Australia 15.5
Germany 14.5
France 11.5
South Korea 10.5
Italy 9.5
Japan 8.5
BASEBALL
Odds to win the 2012 World Series
Team Open Current
New York Yankees 5/1 4/1
Texas Rangers 8/1 9/2
Washington
Nationals
25/1 8/1
Los Angeles Angels 6/1 10/1
San Francisco
Giants
15/1 10/1
Cincinnati Reds 20/1 12/1
Chicago White Sox 50/1 15/1
Detroit Tigers 8/1 15/1
Atlanta Braves 20/1 15/1
Los Angeles
Dodgers
30/1 15/1
Tampa Bay Rays 15/1 15/1
St. Louis Cardinals 20/1 18/1
New York Mets 80/1 20/1
Boston Red Sox 10/1 20/1
Pittsburgh Pirates 100/1 25/1
Miami Marlins 20/1 30/1
Arizona Diamond-
backs
20/1 30/1
Philadelphia Phillies 4/1 35/1
Toronto Blue Jays 35/1 40/1
Cleveland Indians 60/1 50/1
Baltimore Orioles 125/1 50/1
Milwaukee Brewers 30/1 80/1
Kansas City Royals 50/1 150/1
Oakland Athletics 100/1 200/1
Houston Astros 200/1 300/1
Colorado Rockies 30/1 300/1
Chicago Cubs 35/1 400/1
Minnesota Twins 75/1 400/1
Seattle Mariners 100/1 500/1
San Diego Padres 125/1 500/1
AME RI C A S L I NE
By Roxy Roxborough
BOXING REPORT: In the WBC junior welterweight title fight on July 14 in Las
Vegas, Nevada, Amir Khan is -$600 vs. Danny Garcia at +$450.
Larry Hinkle of Drums aced
the 90-yard fifth hole at Sand
Springs Country Club with a
wedge Thursday. Paul Hartz,
Joe Marotoccio and John Chaya
witnessed the hole-in-one.
Frank Schiel Jr. recorded a
hole-in-one of his own on the
152-yard 15th hole at Wyoming
Valley Country Club. Frank
Schiel Sr., Joe Patrizi, Ron Hum-
mer, Chet Blazick and Jim Tho-
mas witnessed the ace.
H O L E S - I N - O N E
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY
PREP LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:30 p.m. unless noted)
Abington Blue at South Scranton
Dunmore at Abington White
South Scranton at Green Ridge
LITTLE LEAGUE
Section 5 9-10 Baseball
(at Back Mountain Little League)
Tuesdays winners, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesdays losers, 7:30 p.m.
Section 5 9-10 Softball
(at Old Forge Little League)
Tuesdays losers, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesdays winners, 7:30 p.m.
State Major Softball Tournament
(at State College Little League)
Bob Horlacher vs. Avon Grove, 12:30 p.m.
District 16 10-11 Baseball
South W-B or Avoca/Dupont at Mountain Top, 6
p.m.
District 3110-11 Baseball
Kingston/Forty Fort at West Pittston, 6 p.m.
District 16 Senior Baseball
Duryea/Pittston Twp. at Nanticoke, 5:30 p.m.
District 16 Junior Softball
Jenkins Twp. at TBA, 6 p.m.
THURSDAY
LITTLE LEAGUE
State Major Softball Tournament
(at State College Little League)
Bob Horlacher vs. Section 8 champ, 5 p.m.
H O R S E R A C I N G
Pocono Downs Results
Tuesday Jul 10, 2012
First - $4,500 Pace 1:54.3
4-Cosmic Illusion N (Br Simpson) 6.20 4.60 3.00
5-Buzzd On Sudzz (Ma Romano) 7.40 4.60
8-Mcrum N Coke (Ge Napolitano Jr) 10.60
EXACTA (4-5) $42.80
TRIFECTA (4-5-8) $420.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $105.05
SUPERFECTA (4-5-8-2) $2,204.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $110.21
Second - $8,500 Trot 1:55.3
1-Streetwise Hall (Jo Pavia Jr) 20.20 8.60 4.40
4-Tactical Caviar (Ho Parker) 3.60 2.60
2-Keystone Torch (Ge Napolitano Jr) 2.60
EXACTA (1-4) $76.80
TRIFECTA (1-4-2) $275.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $68.95
SUPERFECTA (1-4-2-3) $2,187.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $109.39
DAILY DOUBLE (4-1) $82.60
Third - $9,500 Pace 1:53.1
1-Keystone Suave (To Schadel) 15.60 6.60 2.20
4-Newspeak (An McCarthy) 6.20 2.20
2-Hes Shore Tan (Br Simpson) 2.10
EXACTA (1-4) $81.00
TRIFECTA (1-4-2) $136.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $34.00
SUPERFECTA (1-4-2-7) $976.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $48.84
Scratched: Alex In Wonderland
Fourth - $9,000 Trot 1:56.1
3-Che (Ge Napolitano Jr) 8.40 5.60 3.40
1-Quillz (Ty Buter) 6.00 3.60
8-D Lee More (Br Simpson) 4.20
EXACTA (3-1) $37.80
TRIFECTA (3-1-8) $166.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $41.50
SUPERFECTA (3-1-8-9) $601.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $30.05
Scratched: Gimme The Loot
Fifth - $4,500 Pace 1:54.1
5-Baffler (Ho Parker) 92.60 30.60 10.60
6-Answer The Bell (Ty Buter) 7.00 4.20
8-Absolutely Michael (An McCarthy) 6.00
EXACTA (5-6) $482.40
TRIFECTA (5-6-8) $5,198.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $1,299.60
SUPERFECTA (5-6-8-7) $20,039.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $1,001.98
PICK 3 (1-3-5) $463.00
Sixth - $6,000 Pace 1:53.3
2-Mountain Rocket (Er Carlson) 10.80 5.80 4.00
9-Tylers Echo N (Jo Pavia Jr) 15.80 7.60
8-Night Call (Ma Kakaley) 4.80
EXACTA (2-9) $120.20
TRIFECTA (2-9-8) $524.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $131.05
SUPERFECTA (2-9-8-3) $4,551.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $227.55
Seventh - $6,000 Trot 1:57.0
2-Tameka Seelster (Mi Simons) 12.80 2.80 3.00
5-Ready For Freddie (Ja Morrill Jr) 2.40 2.10
6-Sjs Caliente (An McCarthy) 2.60
EXACTA (2-5) $41.80
TRIFECTA (2-5-6) $94.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $23.50
SUPERFECTA (2-5-6-1) $411.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $20.55
Eighth - $21,000 Pace 1:51.0
5-Caviart Sarah (An McCarthy) 6.40 3.60 2.60
3-Odds On Aventure (Ja Morrill Jr) 2.60 2.20
1-Fashion Majorette (Er Carlson) 3.20
EXACTA (5-3) $12.00
TRIFECTA (5-3-1) $104.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $26.20
SUPERFECTA (5-3-1-7) $1,351.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $67.57
Ninth - $8,500 Trot 1:57.3
2-Red Victor (Er Carlson) 11.80 2.80 3.00
5-Little Rooster (Ge Napolitano Jr) 2.80 2.10
8-A Real Laser (Mi Simons) 6.00
EXACTA (2-5) $33.80
TRIFECTA (2-5-8) $176.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $44.05
SUPERFECTA (2-5-8-4) $734.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $36.72
PICK 4 (2-2-5-2 (4 Out of 4)) $597.00
Scratched: Linebriated
Tenth - $25,000 Pace 1:51.0
1-Billmar Scooter (Ty Buter) 4.00 2.40 2.40
3-Miss Annie J (Pa Berry) 7.00 5.40
2-Mystical Diva (Ja Morrill Jr) 3.60
EXACTA (1-3) $14.20
TRIFECTA (1-3-2) $63.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $15.90
SUPERFECTA (1-3-2-6) $215.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $10.78
Scratched: Ooh Bad Shark
Eleventh - $9,500 Pace 1:54.2
3-Mr Shadow (Ma Kakaley) 18.40 8.00 4.20
7-Talkin First (Mi Simons) 2.80 2.10
8-Mr Govianni Fra (Er Carlson) 7.20
EXACTA (3-7) $141.80
TRIFECTA (3-7-8) $3,735.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $933.85
SUPERFECTA (3-7-8-5) $18,847.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $942.38
Twelfth - $4,500 Pace 1:53.4
4-Ccs Lover N (Er Carlson) 4.20 2.40 2.10
1-Worthys Magic (Da Ingraham) 5.20 3.00
2-Mikes Hope (Ho Parker) 2.80
EXACTA (4-1) $16.40
TRIFECTA (4-1-2) $58.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $14.55
SUPERFECTA (4-1-2-8) $314.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $15.71
PICK 3 (1-3-4) $64.60
Thirteenth - $9,500 Trot 1:58.4
3-Angevine (Th Jackson) 16.20 8.00 3.60
7-Allusive (Mi Simons) 8.00 3.20
1-Perfect Omf (Ja Morrill Jr) 2.10
EXACTA (3-7) $105.20
TRIFECTA (3-7-1) $359.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $89.90
SUPERFECTA (3-7-1-6) $1,039.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $51.99
Scratched: Toms Miracle Gal
Fourteenth - $9,000 Pace 1:52.2
2-Thanks For Stoppin (Ja Morrill Jr) 4.60 3.00 2.40
6-Sisyphus (Ty Buter) 9.00 9.20
3-Night Train Shane (Ge Napolitano Jr) 3.00
EXACTA (2-6) $96.60
TRIFECTA (2-6-3) $448.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $112.15
SUPERFECTA (2-6-3-5) $2,311.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $115.58
LATE DOUBLE (3-2) $67.20
Total Handle-$375,720
S O C C E R
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
........................................................... W LTPtsGFGA
Sporting Kansas City......................10 53 33 23 17
D.C. ...................................................10 53 33 34 22
New York.......................................... 9 54 31 32 27
Chicago ............................................ 8 64 28 21 21
Houston............................................ 6 57 25 22 24
New England ................................... 6 74 22 24 22
Columbus......................................... 6 64 22 17 17
Montreal ........................................... 6113 21 27 36
Philadelphia..................................... 5 92 17 18 18
Toronto FC....................................... 2114 10 18 33
WESTERN CONFERENCE
........................................................... W LTPtsGFGA
San Jose...........................................11 44 37 36 24
Real Salt Lake.................................11 63 36 31 21
Seattle............................................... 8 56 30 23 19
Vancouver ........................................ 8 46 30 19 19
Los Angeles..................................... 7102 23 28 29
Colorado........................................... 7101 22 25 24
Chivas USA ..................................... 5 75 20 11 18
Portland ............................................ 5 84 19 16 24
FC Dallas ......................................... 3 97 16 17 27
Wednesday, July 11
Vancouver at Toronto FC, 7 p.m.
Saturday, July 14
Montreal at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Toronto FC at New England, 7:30 p.m.
Sporting Kansas City at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
FC Dallas at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Portland, 11 p.m.
B A S E B A L L
Minor League Baseball
At A Glance
All Times EDT
North Division
W L Pct. GB
Lehigh Valley (Phillies) ........... 52 39 .571
Pawtucket (Red Sox) .............. 51 41 .554 1
1
2
Yankees ................................... 48 43 .527 4
Buffalo (Mets)........................... 46 45 .505 6
Syracuse (Nationals)............... 44 46 .489 7
1
2
Rochester (Twins) ................... 43 48 .473 9
South Division
W L Pct. GB
Charlotte (White Sox) ............. 50 42 .543
Norfolk (Orioles) ...................... 47 45 .511 3
Durham (Rays)......................... 43 49 .467 7
Gwinnett (Braves) ................... 43 49 .467 7
West Division
W L Pct. GB
Indianapolis (Pirates)............... 56 34 .622
Columbus (Indians) ................. 45 45 .500 11
Toledo (Tigers) ........................ 37 53 .411 19
Louisville (Reds) ...................... 33 59 .359 24
Tuesday's Games
No games scheduled
Wednesday's Games
Pacific Coast League at International League, 7:05
p.m.
Thursday's Games
Columbus at Indianapolis, 6:05 p.m., 1st game
Yankees at Syracuse, 7 p.m.
Yankees 2, Syracuse 0, 4 innings, comp. of susp.
game
Gwinnett at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.
Buffalo at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.
Toledo at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.
Durham at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.
Lehigh Valley at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.
Columbus at Indianapolis, 8:35 p.m., 2nd game
T R A N S A C T I O N S
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES Agreed to terms with
RHP Matthew Price and RHP Branden Kline on mi-
nor league contracts.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX Agreed to terms with C
Sammy Ayala on a minor league contract and as-
signed him to Bristol (Appalachian).
CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with
RHPThomas White and RHPBenny Suarez on mi-
nor league contracts.
NEW YORK YANKEES Assigned OF Robert
Refsnyder to Charleston (SAL).
National League
MIAMI MARLINS Assigned OF Cody Keefer to
Jamestown (NYP).
Basketball
National Basketball Association
DETROITPISTONSNamed Kenny Jimenez en-
tertainment manager for game entertainment per-
formance teams.
MILWAUKEE BUCKS Signed F John Henson to
a two-year contract.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NEW JERSEY DEVILS Signed F Krys Barch.
OTTAWA SENATORS Signed D Tyler Eckford
to a two-year, two-way contract.
PHOENIX COYOTES Signed assistant to the
general manager/goaltender coach Sean Burke to
a multi-year contract extension.
ST. LOUIS BLUES Signed RW Jamie Langen-
brunner to a one-year contract. Traded RW B.J.
Crombeen and a 2014 fifth-round draft pick to Tam-
pa Bay for 2013 and 2014 fourth-round draft picks.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Signed RW Teddy
Purcell to a three-year contract extension through
the 2015-16 season.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
MLS Suspended New England M Kelyn Rowe
one game and fined himan undisclosed amount for
a reckless challenge that endangered the safety of
his opponent during Sundays game against New
York.
College
ALABAMANamedMax Norris womens assistant
tennis coach.
CREIGHTON Promoted sports information in-
tern Shannon Pivovar to assistant sports informa-
tion director. Named Glen Sisk assistant sports in-
formation director.
IMMACULATA Named Terrence Stewart mens
basketball coach.
IOWA Signed mens basketball coach Fran
McCaffery to a seven-year contract.
MISSOURI Announced junior QBAshton Glaser
will transfer.
SACRED HEART Named Kelly Killion and Kara
Powell womens assistant basketball coaches.
SOUTH CAROLINA-AIKEN Named Jason
Walck baseball recruiting coordinator, in addition to
his duties as assistant coach. Named DJ King as-
sistant baseball coach.
W H A T S O N T V
Today
CYCLING
8 a.m.
NBCSNTour de France, stage10, Macon to Bel-
legarde-sur-Valserine, France
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.
MLB Triple-A All-Star Game, at Buffalo, N.Y.
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.
CSN Double-A All-Star Game, at Reading
B O X I N G
Fight Schedule
July 13
At the UIC Pavilion, Chicago (ESPN2), Glen John-
son vs. Andrzej Fonfara, 10, light heavyweights-
;Jose Luis Castillo vs. Ivan Popoca, 10, welter-
weights.
July 14
At thePalms CasinoandResort, Las Vegas, Dmitry
Sukhotsky vs. Cornelius White, 12, for the vacant
IBF International light heavyweight title;Anthony
Mundine vs. Bronco McKart, 10, middleweights.
At Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas (HBO),
Danny Garcia vs. Amir Khan, 12, for Garcias WBC
and the vacant WBA Super World junior welter-
weight titles;Seth Mitchell vs. Johnathon Banks, 12,
heavyweights.
July 16
At WingHat Kasukabe, Saitama, Japan, Sonny Boy
Jaro vs. Toshiyuki Igarashi, 12, for Jaros WBC fly-
weight title;Takashi Uchiyama vs. Michael Fare-
nas, 12, for Uchiyamas WBA World super feather-
weight title.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 PAGE 3B
M A J O R L E A G U E B A S E B A L L
KANSAS CITY, Mo. The
number of games between in-
terleague rivals such as the Yan-
kees and Mets, Cubs and White
Sox, and Dodgers and Angels
will be reduced under Major
League Baseballs new schedule
format for 2013.
Players union head Michael
Weiner said Tuesday that in
most instances the rivalry
games will be cut from six to
either four or three. The new
format was caused by next
years move of the Houston As-
tros to the American League,
creating two 15-team circuits
and the need for interleague
play throughout the season.
It wasnt fair to have six
games against an opponent that
other teams in your division
didnt, Weiner said Tuesday
during a question-and-answer
session with the Baseball Writ-
ers Association of America.
The Mets, for example, would
say Why do we have to play the
Yankees six times every single
year when some of our division
opponents are playing teams
that arent traditionally as
strong? We understand weve
got to play the Yankees every
year. Thats OK. Why should we
play six?
Teams in a division will play
three games each against teams
in another division: for exam-
ple, the NL East vs. the AL Cen-
tral. The interleague rivalries
will be either one three-game
series or a home-and-home of
two games each, Weiner said.
There will be an exception in
years the rivals play the oppo-
site division for instance, the
Cubs and White Sox would play
six times in years the NL Cen-
tral plays the AL Central.
Baseballs new labor contract
says teams will play up to 20
interleague games a year. Wein-
er says the total is likely to be
close to the maximum.
It may be that you can come
up with a more workable sched-
ule by moving up to the higher
end of the interleague play
range as opposed to the lower
end, he said. So its not a
question that 19 or 20 is much
better than 18 in terms of in-
terleague play, its a question of
how to put the pieces of the
puzzle together.
A draft schedule has been giv-
en to the union, which is study-
ing it before MLB finalizes it
ahead of an anticipated Septem-
ber release.
Because of the two 15-team
leagues, two clubs will have to
open and close with interleague
games.
Thats not a plus of the sys-
tem, but the other plusses of
the system, going to 15 and 15,
were so overwhelming that we
live with that, Weiner said.
Interleague games will be
kept to a minimum in the final
four-to-six weeks of the regular
season.
A team could have two in-
terleague series in September,
but they wouldnt have two
away interleague series, so that
they wouldnt either have to
add a DH or lose their DH for
more than three games, he
said.
Interleague rivalries will be cut down
With a new schedule format
for 2013, series like the
Yankees vs. Mets will shrink.
By RONALD BLUM
AP Sports Writer
N L S T A N D I N G S
All Times EDT
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington.................... 49 34 .590
Atlanta............................. 46 39 .541 4
New York ....................... 46 40 .535 4
1
2
Miami .............................. 41 44 .482 9
Philadelphia................... 37 50 .425 14
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Pittsburgh ..................... 48 37 .565
Cincinnati ...................... 47 38 .553 1
St. Louis........................ 46 40 .535 2
1
2
Milwaukee..................... 40 45 .471 8
Chicago......................... 33 52 .388 15
Houston ........................ 33 53 .384 15
1
2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles................... 47 40 .540
San Francisco................ 46 40 .535
1
2
Arizona........................... 42 43 .494 4
San Diego ...................... 34 53 .391 13
Colorado ........................ 33 52 .388 13
Sunday's Games
Chicago Cubs 7, N.Y. Mets 0
Atlanta 4, Philadelphia 3
Colorado 4, Washington 3
Pittsburgh 13, San Francisco 2
Milwaukee 5, Houston 3, 10 innings
St. Louis 5, Miami 4
Cincinnati 4, San Diego 2
Arizona 7, L.A. Dodgers 1
Monday's Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday's Games
All-Star Game at Kansas City, MO, 8:15 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
No games scheduled
A L S T A N D I N G S
All Times EDT
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York ....................... 52 33 .612
Baltimore ........................ 45 40 .529 7
Tampa Bay ..................... 45 41 .523 7
1
2
Boston ............................ 43 43 .500 9
1
2
Toronto........................... 43 43 .500 9
1
2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago.......................... 47 38 .553
Cleveland ....................... 44 41 .518 3
Detroit ............................. 44 42 .512 3
1
2
Kansas City.................... 37 47 .440 9
1
2
Minnesota ...................... 36 49 .424 11
West Division
W L Pct GB
Texas ............................ 52 34 .605
Los Angeles ................. 48 38 .558 4
Oakland......................... 43 43 .500 9
Seattle ........................... 36 51 .414 16
1
2
Sunday's Games
Detroit 7, Kansas City 1
Tampa Bay 7, Cleveland 6
Toronto 11, Chicago White Sox 9
L.A. Angels 6, Baltimore 0
Oakland 2, Seattle 1, 13 innings
Texas 4, Minnesota 3, 13 innings
N.Y. Yankees 7, Boston 3
Monday's Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday's Games
All-Star Game at Kansas City, MO, 8:15 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
No games scheduled
A L L E A D E R S
BATTING
Trout, Los Angeles, .341; AJackson, Detroit, .332;
Konerko, Chicago, .329; Mauer, Minnesota, .326;
Beltre, Texas, .326; MiCabrera, Detroit, .324; Rios,
Chicago, .318.
RUNS
Kinsler, Texas, 63; Ortiz, Boston, 62; Granderson,
NewYork, 61; Bautista, Toronto, 59; De Aza, Chica-
go, 59; Cano, New York, 57; Choo, Cleveland, 57;
Trout, Los Angeles, 57.
RBI
Hamilton, Texas, 75; MiCabrera, Detroit, 71; Bautis-
ta, Toronto, 65; Fielder, Detroit, 63; ADunn, Chica-
go, 61; Willingham, Minnesota, 60; Encarnacion,
Toronto, 58.
HITS
MiCabrera, Detroit, 111; Jeter, New York, 111;
Beltre, Texas, 104; Cano, New York, 104; Kinsler,
Texas, 101; Rios, Chicago, 101; AdJones, Balti-
more, 98.
HOME RUNS
Bautista, Toronto, 27; Hamilton, Texas, 27; ADunn,
Chicago, 25; Encarnacion, Toronto, 23; Grander-
son, New York, 23; Ortiz, Boston, 22; Trumbo, Los
Angeles, 22.
N L L E A D E R S
BATTING
McCutchen, Pittsburgh, .362; MeCabrera, San
Francisco, .353; DWright, New York, .351; Ruiz,
Philadelphia, .350; Votto, Cincinnati, .348; CGon-
zalez, Colorado, .330; Prado, Atlanta, .321.
RUNS
CGonzalez, Colorado, 61; Bourn, Atlanta, 60;
McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 58; Pence, Philadelphia,
58; Braun, Milwaukee, 56; Holliday, St. Louis, 56;
DWright, New York, 56.
RBI
Beltran, St. Louis, 65; Braun, Milwaukee, 61; Kubel,
Arizona, 60; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 60; DWright,
New York, 59; CGonzalez, Colorado, 58; Bruce,
Cincinnati, 56; Holliday, St. Louis, 56.
HITS
MeCabrera, San Francisco, 119; McCutchen, Pitts-
burgh, 112; Bourn, Atlanta, 111; DWright, NewYork,
106; CGonzalez, Colorado, 104; Prado, Atlanta,
104; Holliday, St. Louis, 101.
HOME RUNS
Braun, Milwaukee, 24; Beltran, St. Louis, 20; Stan-
ton, Miami, 19; Bruce, Cincinnati, 18; McCutchen,
Pittsburgh, 18; Desmond, Washington, 17; CGon-
zalez, Colorado, 17.
AP PHOTOS
The American Leagues Jose Bautista, of the Toronto Blue Jays, catches a fly ball hit by National Leagues Ryan Braun, of the
Milwaukee Brewers, during the second inning of the Major League All-Star Game on Tuesday in Kansas City, Mo.
The American Leagues Justin Verlander, of the Detroit Tigers, misses a grounder from the
National Leagues Rafael Furcal, of the St. Louis Cardinals, in the first inning of the Major
League All-Star Game on Tuesday in Kansas City, Mo.
The National Leagues Rafael Furcal,
of the St. Louis Cardinals, hits a
triple Tuesday.
Cano said that he was pre-
paredfor a frigidreception, even
though it appeared to rattle him
every time his father, Jose, deliv-
ered a pitch that he popped up,
fouled off or grounded out.
Yankees teammates Curtis
Granderson and CC Sabathia
even interrupted the proceed-
ings to give father and son and a
pep talk, but it didnt do a whole
lot of good.
It was interesting, Grander-
son said. It was one of those
things where once it started, ev-
eryone else caught on, and the
performance that Robbie was
able to do just added to it. But
its like Robinson said, were the
Yankees, we get booed all the
time.
The booing didnt stop on
Tuesday night, either. While
fans cheered every other player
during pregame introductions
including fellow Yankees De-
rek Jeter and Granderson
they still jeered Cano when he
trotted out from the home du-
gout.
Yankees star Alex Rodriguez
sent Cano a text message of en-
couragement Monday night
He said, you know, hes a guy
thats looking out for me, Cano
saidandmanyothers came to
his defense.
Im sure it happens in every
ballpark, where theres the
hometown guy didnt make it,
and in Robbies defense, its hard
to pick three guys, White Sox
slugger Adam Dunn said. Its
kind of a tough spot to be put
in.
Brewers outfielder Ryan
Braunquestionedthepracticeof
having players pick the teams.
I understandwhy they have a
captain, but I alsofeel like it puts
guys in uncomfortable posi-
tions, he said, adding that hes
certain David Wright of the
Mets will be chosen next year,
whentheAll-Star gameis played
at Citi Field in New York.
You dont want to deal with
what Robinson dealt with,
Braun said.
The passionate reaction by
Royals fans created plenty of
drama, though, particularly in
an event that often becomes
stale by the time the first round
grinds to a conclusion.
Kansas City fans are better
than that, but I dont get on
them, said Chris Berman, who
called the derby for ESPN. I get
it, but the three guys he picked
were the three top guys.
Butler, a first-time All-Star,
did his best to deflect questions
about the booing. He said that
he appreciated Kansas City fans
for their support, and that he
spoke to Cano after the derby to
make sure everything was fine.
There are no hard feelings.
There never was, Butler said.
Me and Robbie are great
friends, were great competitors,
and love playing each other.
BOOS
Continued from Page 1B
6 and 7 at home against Ron
Washingtons Texas Rangers.
Jones, retiring at the end of
the season, also had one last
All-Star moment, pinch hitting
in the sixth and singling just
past second baseman Ian Kin-
sler and into right field. Jones
chuckled as the ball rolled
through.
Whether youre 19 or 40, we
are all equals here, Jones said
during his pregame speech to
the NL.
Harper, at 19 the youngest
position player in All-Star histo-
ry, had a shaky start when he
entered in the fifth. The herald-
ed rookie, wearing shiny gold
shoes, didnt flash a Gold Glove
and lost Mike Napolis routine
fly to left in the lights, allowing
it to drop behind him for a sin-
gle. He then caught Kinslers
bases-loaded flyball to end the
inning, earning cheers from the
crowd of 40,933 at Kauffman
Stadium, spruced up by a $250
million renovation that was
completed three years ago.
Harper did draw a walk and
tagged up on a long fly, but later
got himself hung up in a run-
down and tagged out.
Trout, among a record five
All-Star rookies, had a nice
showing against two very differ-
ent pitchers. The Angels out-
fielder singled and stole a base
against Dickeys knuckleball,
then drew a walk against Chap-
man and his 101 mph heat.
Cain pitched the 22nd perfect
game in big league history last
month. He didnt have to be
perfect in this one, allowing one
hit in two innings for the win.
For those guys to go out and
score five runs in the first inning
was definitely a little more re-
laxing for me, he said. But I
still tried to stay focused.
Cain was followed by 10 re-
lievers, with Jonathan Papelbon
getting the last out with a run-
ner on third base.
Verlander had a puzzling
outing. In games that count, he
hasnt allowed five runs in an
inning since April 2010, accord-
ing to STATS LLC. He became
the first All-Star to give up a
five-spot since Houstons Roger
Clemens in front of his home-
town fans in 2004.
It was pretty difficult for me
to get the ball down today, said
Verlander, who admitted he
approached this differently than
a regular-season start.
In a 35-pitch inning, he threw
five pitches clocked at 100 mph
and another at 101.
But I had fun, he said.
Thats why I dont try to throw
100 in the first inning. But this
is for the fans. It doesnt usually
work out too well for me.
A crowd clad in red, white
and blue T-shirts cheered during
pregame introductions for
hometown star Billy Butler, who
dropped his cap when he tried
to wave it. Fans booed the New
York Yankees Robinson Cano,
who angered local fans when he
bypassed Butler for Monday
nights Home Run Derby.
Not since Game 7 of Kansas
Citys 1985 World Series over
the Cardinals had the baseball
world descended on the Royals
ballpark, a rare 1970s beauty
known for its 322-foot-wide
fountain in right and the 105-
foot-high scoreboard topped by
a crown.
Cabrera, a former Yankee,
singled with one out in the first
and scored on a double to deep
right by Braun, the reigning NL
MVP.
ALL-STAR
Continued from Page 1B
NL All-Stars 8, AL All-Stars 0
NL AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
C.Gonzalez dh............. 2 0 0 0 0 1 .000
a-Holliday ph-dh........... 1 1 1 1 0 0 1.000
e-C.Jones ph-dh.......... 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.000
h-Bourn ph-dh.............. 1 0 0 0 0 1 .000
Me.Cabrera cf .............. 3 2 2 2 0 0 .667
A.McCutchen cf ........... 2 0 1 0 0 0 .500
Braun lf .......................... 3 1 2 1 0 0 .667
Bruce rf ......................... 2 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Votto 1b......................... 3 0 0 0 0 1 .000
Freese 1b ..................... 1 0 0 0 0 1 .000
LaHair 1b...................... 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Beltran rf........................ 1 1 0 0 1 0 .000
b-Harper ph-lf............... 1 0 0 0 1 1 .000
Posey c ......................... 2 1 0 0 1 0 .000
Ruiz c ............................ 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Sandoval 3b.................. 2 1 1 3 0 0 .500
D.Wright 3b .................. 2 0 0 0 0 1 .000
Uggla 2b ....................... 3 0 1 1 0 0 .333
Altuve 2b....................... 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Furcal ss ....................... 3 1 1 0 0 0 .333
g-S.Castro ph-ss ......... 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Totals............................ 37 8 10 8 3 6
AL AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Jeter ss........................... 2 0 1 0 0 0 .500
c-A.Cabrera ph-ss......... 1 0 0 0 1 1 .000
Cano 2b .......................... 2 0 1 0 0 0 .500
d-Kinsler ph-2b.............. 2 0 0 0 0 1 .000
Hamilton lf ...................... 2 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Trout lf............................. 1 0 1 0 1 0 1.000
Bautista rf........................ 1 0 0 0 1 1 .000
Trumbo rf........................ 2 0 0 0 0 2 .000
Fielder 1b ....................... 2 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Konerko 1b..................... 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
Mauer 1b ........................ 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.000
Beltre 3b......................... 2 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Mi.Cabrera 3b................ 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Andrus 3b....................... 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Ortiz dh........................... 2 0 1 0 0 0 .500
f-Butler ph-dh................. 2 0 0 0 0 1 .000
Napoli c........................... 2 0 1 0 0 1 .500
Wieters c ........................ 2 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Granderson cf ................ 2 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Ad.Jones cf .................... 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Totals ............................. 31 0 6 0 3 7
NL .................................................5003000008100
AL..................................................0000000000 60
b-walked for Beltran in the 5th. c-walked for Jeter in
the 5th. d-flied out for Cano in the 5th. g-flied out for
Furcal in the 8th.
LOBNL 5, AL 8. 2BBraun. 3BBraun, Sand-
oval, Furcal. HRMe.Cabrera, off M.Harrison.
RBIsHolliday, Me.Cabrera 2, Braun, Sandoval 3,
Uggla. SBTrout.
Runners left in scoring positionNL 2 (Votto,
Freese); AL 5 (Kinsler 2, Mi.Cabrera, Trumbo, Wie-
ters). RISPNL 3 for 8; AL 0 for 7.
Runners moved upPosey, Granderson. GIDP
Hamilton, Mi.Cabrera.
DPNL 2 (Furcal, Votto), (Furcal, Altuve, Freese).
NL IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
M.Cain W................... 2 1 0 0 0 1 29 0.00
G.Gonzalez............... 1 0 0 0 0 1 11 0.00
Strasburg................... 1 1 0 0 1 0 17 0.00
Kershaw..................... 1 2 0 0 1 0 27 0.00
Dickey........................ 1 1 0 0 0 1 15 0.00
Hamels....................... 1 0 0 0 0 0 14 0.00
Kimbrel.......................
2
3 0 0 0 0 2 7 0.00
Chapman...................
1
3 0 0 0 1 1 12 0.00
Miley...........................
1
3 1 0 0 0 0 11 0.00
Hanrahan...................
1
3 0 0 0 0 1 8 0.00
Papelbon ...................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0.00
AL IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Verlander L .............. 1 4 5 5 2 2 35 45.00
Nathan ...................... 1 0 0 0 0 0 8 0.00
Price ......................... 1 0 0 0 0 0 7 0.00
M.Harrison............... 1 4 3 3 0 0 20 27.00
Weaver..................... 1 0 0 0 1 0 15 0.00
Sale........................... 1 2 0 0 0 1 13 0.00
R.Cook ..................... 1 0 0 0 0 2 11 0.00
Ji.Johnson ............... 1 0 0 0 0 1 11 0.00
Rodney..................... 1 0 0 0 0 0 12 0.00
Inherited runners-scoredHanrahan 1-0, Papel-
bon 1-0. HBPby Dickey (Konerko). WPHanra-
han.
UmpiresHome, Gerry Davis; First, Jim Joyce;
Second, Brian Runge; Third, Tony Randazzo;
Right, Brian Knight; Left, Lance Barksdale.
C M Y K
PAGE 4B WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O L Y M P I C S
Fashion statements for U.S.
COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo.
Berets are back for the U.S. Olympic
team.
The team unveiled buttoned-up,
refined uniforms designed by Ralph
Lauren Tuesday for the opening cere-
mony at the London Olympics.
Men will wear navy blue blazers with
the Olympic team patch, along with a
red and navy tie, and cream-colored
flat-front pants. Women will pair the
blazers with scarves with red, white
and blue stripes, and a knee-length
cream-colored skirt.
All the team members will top off
their uniforms with navy berets high-
lighted with red and white stripes.
The marketing folks can only hope
these berets go over as well as they did
in 2002, when the U.S. team wore
powder-blue berets at the Winter Olym-
pics that became instant hits and quick-
ly sold out at stores around Salt Lake
City.
The company said in a statement the
outfits aim to embody the spirit of
American athleticism and sportsman-
ship.
Ralph Lauren also is dressing the
Olympic and Paralympic teams for the
closing ceremony and providing casual
clothes to be worn around the Olympic
Village. Nike has created many of the
competition uniforms for the U.S. and
outfits for the medal stand.
WADA chief: Cheats should
withdraw before Games
MONTREAL The head of the
World Anti-Doping Agency has a mess-
age for drug cheats: Withdraw from
your Olympic teams and stay away
from the London Games.
WADA President John Fahey says
athletes will face the most severe anti-
doping program in Olympic history
and stand only a small chance of escap-
ing detection.
With less than three weeks until the
opening ceremony, Fahey says if you
are a doping athlete and you are plan-
ning to compete in London then you
must withdraw from your Olympic
team.
He urged athletes to collectively
take more responsibility for the sake of
clean competition.
Agent: Bolt feeling good
LONDON Usain Bolts agent says
the three-time Olympic champion is
back in full training and feeling good.
Ricky Simms tells The Associated
Press that the Jamaican sprinter is fit
ahead of the defense of his titles in the
100, 200 and 4x100 at the London
Games.
The holder of the world record in
both sprint distances, Bolt lost to Yo-
han Blake in the 100 and 200 at recent
Jamaican Olympic trials. He had his
right hamstring stretched out by a
trainer after the 200.
Bolt pulled out of the Monaco Dia-
mond League meet on July 20 his
last race before the Olympics with
what his coach called a slight prob-
lem. Britains Daily Telegraph said on
Tuesday that Bolt flew to Germany last
week for treatment on a tight hamstr-
ing.
The Associated Press
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
U.S. Olympic swimmer Ryan Lochte
models the official Team USA Opening
Ceremony Parade Uniform. As an
official outfitter of the U.S. Olympic
and Paralympic Teams, Ralph Lauren
has designed Team USAs Official
Opening and Closing Ceremony Pa-
rade Uniforms as well as a collection
of village wear apparel and accesso-
ries. The company said the goal was
to show the spirit of American athlet-
icism and sportsmanship.
SAO PAULO More than ever, it
will be all or nothing for Brazils soccer
team at the London Olympics.
Brazil has always been under pres-
sure to win the gold medal, the only sig-
nificant title it doesnt have in soccer,
but in London there will be a lot more at
stakefor thefive-timeworldchampions.
Brazil will be one of the few teams
with most of its top players, and failure
in London will likely cost coach Mano
Menezes his jobaheadof the2014World
Cup which Brazil will host.
There will be high expectations from
everyone in the soccer-mad nation, in-
cluding fans, local media and soccer of-
ficials.
The Brazilian federation has already
said winning gold is the priority and
hinted that a disappointing result will
inevitably prompt changes as Brazil en-
ters the final stretch of its preparations
for hosting the World Cup.
Most of the players on Brazils Olym-
pic team will likely play in the World
Cup, too, and the competition in Lon-
don will give many of the promising
young players a chance to prove their
worth.
We know that our final evaluation
ahead of the World Cup will be done
during the Confederations Cup next
year, when we will play with a team
whichwont berestrictedbytheagelim-
it, Menezes said after announcing Bra-
zils squad on Thursday.
But its obvious that we need to play
well in the Olympics to reinforce the
convictions that wehaveabout theteam
so far.
Few teams will showcase their top
players at the Olympics, which has an
under-23 rule with only three players
above that cutoff allowed per nation,
but Brazils young squad will include
names such as Neymar, Lucas, Alex-
andre Pato, Paulo Henrique Ganso, Os-
car and Leandro Damiao.
We have a strong group, we are tak-
ing players who are regular starters for
some topclubs today, Menezes said. A
lot of the youngplayers will get a chance
to start earning a spot in the squad.
Something that wasnt certain before
can start becoming a reality for them
during the Olympics.
Brazils overage players in London
will be ACMilan defender Thiago Silva,
Real Madrid left back Marcelo and FC
Porto striker Hulk.
Many in Brazil praised the squad
picked by Menezes for the Olympics,
but there were critics, too.
I dont agree with the players he se-
lected, said former Brazil striker Ro-
mario, now a congressman. He
shouldve called players who are more
respected abroad. There are plenty of
other over-23 players he couldve select-
ed.
Brazil soccer fear: Win gold or else?
AP PHOTO
Brazils soccer coach Mano Menezes could have his job on the line in London.
A losing performance could cost him his job ahead of the 2014 World Cup.
Despite its storied history in the sport, Brazil has never won Olympic gold.
Pressure is on the South American
power, which will host the next
World Cup with high expectations.
By TALES AZZONI
AP Sports Writer
OXFORD, England Roger Ban-
nister returnedtothe trackwhere he
broke the 4-minute barrier for the
mile 58 years ago, walking slowly
but smiling broadly as he carriedthe
Olympic torch across the finish line
Tuesday just 17 days before the start
of the London Games.
The 83-year-old Bannister walked
30 yards along the track, holding the
Olympic torch aloft in his left hand
as hundreds cheered for a man who
is an embodiment of sporting
achievement in Britain.
In a way, Im back in the sport
that I belong to, he said. I spent 10
years training before I broke the 4-
minute mile.
Bannister who shattered an an-
kle in a car accident in 1975 and
didnt run again put his walking
cane aside and leaned on a young
manto descendthree stairs fromthe
podium where the Olympic torch
was lit to start the days relay.
He walked down the track before
handing the torch to an Oxford doc-
toral student Nicola Byrom, who ran
a full lap wearing the white torch-
bearer uniform.
Bannister declined to wear the
uniform, fueling speculation that
the Oxford-educated neurologist
may put on the outfit to light the
cauldronat theopeningceremonyin
London on July 27.
Bannister is among those consid-
ered a candidate to light the caul-
dron.
He refused to speculate, saying he
was fully focused on Tuesdays torch
relay event.
Bannister said he felt right at
home on the track where he ran the
mile in 3 minutes, 59.4 seconds on
May 6, 1954. The Iffley Road track is
now called the Roger Bannister
track.
Its an honor to be included in a
list of torch carriers, which has in-
cludedinjuredsoldiers backfromAf-
ghanistanandother places, Bannis-
ter said.
The strongwinds ona chilly, rainy
Tuesday reminded him of that his-
toric day when the weather was so
bad that I nearly decided not to at-
tempt it.
In retrospect, Im glad because if
I hadnt attemptedit that dayI might
not have had another chance, Ban-
nister said.
Also in attendance Tuesday was
Sebastian Coe, the former two-time
Olympic 1,500-meter gold medalist
and mile record-holder who chairs
the organizing committee for the
London Games.
He called Bannister one of Bri-
tains national treasures of sport.
Breaking the four-minute mile as
a mark of athletic achievement is
central in the history of our sport,
Coe said. He paved the way for
what we didinthe late 70s andearly
80s.
Despite attending eight Olympics
one as an athlete and seven as a
spectator Bannister never wonan
Olympic medal. He finished fourth
in the 1,500 meters at the 1952 Hel-
sinki Games.
Had Bannister won the Olympic
gold in Helsinki, he probably would
have retired and the first sub-4-min-
ute mile would have been achieved
by someone else. Instead, he com-
peted for another two years and at-
tacked the mile landmark.
Bannister scheduled his attempt
for May 6, 1954. The weather was
miserable rainy, cool and windy.
He only decided to make the at-
tempt when he saw the English flag
from a neighboring church start to
flutter more gently as the race time
approached.
He was paced by English runners
Chris Brasher and Chris Chataway.
Brasher ran the first lap in 58 sec-
onds and the first half-mile in 1:58.
Chataway moved to the front and
tookthemthroughthreelaps in3:01.
Bannister had to run the final lap in
59 seconds and did.
Bannister had a distinguished 40-
year medical career since retiring af-
ter the 1954 Empire Games. He was
knighted in 1975.
He was among number of sport-
ing celebrities carrying the Olympic
flame on Tuesday.
At Henley-on-Thames, five-time
Olympic rowing goldmedalist Steve
Redgrave carried the torch in his left
and an oar in his right as he helped
steer a boat to the Leander rowing
club.
To have my hands on the torch is
pretty special, he said.
Bannister returns to historic site for honor
AP PHOTO
The Olympic Flame is passed between Sir Roger Bannister and Oxford doctoral student Nicola Byrom on
Tuesday on the running track at Iffley Road Stadium in Oxford, England, the venue where he made history.
Felt right at home
AP FILE PHOTO
Britains Roger Bannister became
the first runner to break the four-
minute mile on May 6, 1954. He is
a candidate to light the cauldron
to open the 2012 Games.
By BARBARA SURK
Associated Press
LONDON It has been a tough few
months at the pockmarked concrete
high-rise known as Fred Wigg Tower.
First therewas thefire, whichleft dozens
temporarily homeless. Then came the
rash of burglaries of fire-damaged apart-
ments. And nowthe British army will be
putting a battery of high-velocity mis-
siles on the roof.
The defense ministry says the mis-
siles, capable of shooting down a hi-
jacked aircraft, are a key piece in the
elaborate jigsaw of security for the Lon-
don Olympics, which start July 27. But
many residents of the east London pub-
lic housing project were dismayed to
find themselves suddenly on the coun-
terterrorism front line.
Its kind of scary now, to be honest,
said Iqbal Hossain, who lives in the
building withhis wife andthree children
aged 2 to 14. If its about safety for the
Olympics, what about safety for us? If
there is a terrorist attack, the first thing
they are going to attack is the missiles.
AHigh Court judge rejected that argu-
ment Tuesday, quashing a challenge by
locals. Judge Charles Haddon-Cave said
the missiles presentednoreal threat to
residents and were a necessary part of
Olympic security.
The missiles will be installed within
days on the 17-story tower, one of six
sites around London where surface-to-
air missiles will be stationed as part of a
vast security operation for games that
run through Aug. 12. Rapier or smaller
missiles also will be located atop anoth-
er apartment building, at a reservoir and
on farmland in east London, and along
hillsides in the south of the city.
Its all part of a ring of steel protecting
the games, which officials acknowledge
are a tempting target for terrorists.
The security operation includes 7,500
soldiers, thousands of police and 13,200
private security guards, as well as RAF
fighter jets on standby at nearby air
bases anda helicopter carrier mooredon
the River Thames.
Defense Secretary Philip Hammond
has said the precautions are intended to
provide both reassurance and a power-
ful deterrent.
Britains official terror threat level
stands at substantial, the middle point
ona five-point scale, indicatinganattack
is a strong possibility.
Intelligence officials say there has
been an expected increase in chatter
among extremist groups ahead of the
Olympics but they have uncovered no
specific or credible threats to the games.
Among many residents at Fred Wigg
Tower, theres a feeling of resignation.
I think they have to put (them) some-
where, said Edita Younas, walking her
childrenback froma nearby school. But
why does it have to be us?
From fire
and burglary
to Olympics
and missiles
A very bizarre year for a London
apartment building is about to get
even stranger during the Games.
By JILL LAWLESS
Associated Press
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 PAGE 5B
S P O R T S
U.S. District Judge Sam
Sparks had thrown out Arm-
strongs initial 80-page com-
plaint Monday, but invited him
to submit a new one that was
shorter, more to the point and
less about his career and person-
al battles with anti-doping offi-
cials.
Armstrongs attorneys refiled
a 25-page suit arguing that USA-
DA violates athletes constitu-
tional rights, that the agency
doesnt have the jurisdiction to
bring the charges and that it
may have violated federal law in
its investigation.
Armstrong wants the court to
rule by Saturday, his deadline to
either accept USADAs charges
and sanctions or send his case to
arbitration.
An Armstrong spokesman de-
clined immediate comment on
the USADA bans issued Tues-
day.
Under USADA rules, Moral,
Marti and Ferrari had until Mon-
day to challenge the allegations
against them in arbitration or
ask for a five-day extension. If
they did not respond, USADA
could impose sanctions.
Although none lives in the
U.S., USADA says the ban blocks
them from participating in any
sport that falls under the World
Anti-Doping Agency code.
The respondents chose not
to waste resources by moving
forward with the arbitration
process, which would only re-
veal what they already know to
be the truth of their doping ac-
tivity, said Travis Tygart, chief
executive of USADA.
Theres been no indication
from USADA that any of the
three men who each received
the maximum punishment is
cooperating with investigators.
Armstrong was granted his ex-
tension while he files his court
case. Also charged and granted
an extension was Armstrongs
former team manager, Johan
Bruyneel.
Another team doctor, Pedro
Celaya, also has been charged
and faced the same Monday
deadline. A USADA spokeswo-
man declined to say if Celaya
asked for an extension or for his
case to go to arbitration.
USADA filed the charges
against Armstrong and the oth-
ers in June, laying out what it
calls a vast doping conspiracy on
Armstrongs teams when he was
winning the Tour de France from
1999-2005.
Moral, who lives in Spain, was
the team physician from 1999-
2003. According to USADA, he
helped riders use banned blood
transfusion techniques to help
boost endurance. He also helped
them use banned performance-
enhancing drugs including the
blood-booster EPO and steroids.
Moral could not immediately
be reached for comment by tele-
phone or email.
Ferrari, who lives in Italy, was
a consulting doctor for Arm-
strong and the U.S. Postal Ser-
vice and Discovery Channel
teams from 1999-2006, accord-
ing to USADA. USADA said Fer-
rari developed a special mixture
of testosterone and olive oil to
be placed under the tongue to
help riders recover from races
and training. He also helped ad-
vised riders how to use EPO and
avoid detection.
Ferraris lawyer could not be
immediately reached for com-
ment and there was no answer at
Ferraris home. The doctor al-
ready was banned for life by the
Italian cycling federation in
2002.
Marti, of Spain, who worked
for the U.S. Postal Service, Dis-
covery from 1999-2007 and then
Astana, helped deliver perform-
ance-enhancing drugs to riders
in Europe and helped with injec-
tions, USADA said.
Permanently banning these
individuals from sport is a pow-
erful statement that protects the
current and next generation of
athletes from their influence,
and preserves the integrity of fu-
ture competition, Tygart said.
BANS
Continued fromPage 1B
ty to play a game like this. I want
our young men to understand
were playing a game. Theyre
not getting paid for what they
do.
Stanchak was impressed by
that enthusiasm.
I am thrilled to name Jason
as our new head baseball
coach, he said in a press re-
lease. His experience as a stu-
dent-athlete here will be a tre-
mendous asset to our baseball
program.
His passion for the university
and the game of baseball is un-
matched and I amconfident that
he will lead our baseball pro-
gram to a high level of success.
McManus became coach of
the Riverside junior high team
in 2005 and led it to a Lackawan-
na League championship in
2007. He took over the junior
varsity in 2009 and also worked
with the varsity team where he
credits head coach Dan Dig-
wood as a mentor.
In the summer, McManus was
the Old Forge Junior Legion
coach in 2008 before moving to
the Senior program for 2009-11.
He led the Old Forge Legion
team to a 2010 playoff appear-
ance.
McManus lives in Larksville
and is employed by RCN Corpo-
ration as a Development and
Quality Specialist.
MCMANUS
Continued fromPage 1B
VILLIE-MORGON, France
The longtime problem of doping
hit the Tour de France head-on
when a French rider was arrest-
ed at his team hotel and sus-
pended by his team Tuesday.
Police made their move on the
Tours first rest day in arresting
Cofidis cyclist Remy Di Grego-
rio, with judicial officials saying
two other people suspected of
supplying the Frenchman with
banned substances were also ar-
rested one along with the rid-
er in Bourg-en-Bresse, and an-
other in Marseille.
The officials requested ano-
nymity because they were not
authorized to speak publicly as
the investigation is ongoing.
Cyclings premier showcase
event has long been dogged by
doping scandals.
Two-time winner Alberto Con-
tador of Spain is sitting out this
year to serve a doping ban from
the 2010 race, while seven-time
Tour champion Lance Arm-
strong has been charged with
participating in a vast conspiracy
by the U.S. Anti-Doping Agency.
The American has declared his
innocence and is asking a federal
court to block USADAs case.
Di Gregorios arrest comes af-
ter an investigation that began
last June and is led by the
French police agency responsib-
le for doping investigations,
OCLAESP, and Marseille police.
(The police) have followed
Remys actions for a good
while, Cofidis manager Yvon
Sanquer said at a news confer-
ence. If I had ever been aware
or anyone else had been aware,
Remys time with the team
would have been over the very
moment when we learned of it.
Sanquer, who took up his post
two days before the start of the
race, said he found out about the
arrest from po-
lice just before
the team went
on a training
ride in the
morning.
Sanquer said
Di Gregorios
teammates re-
acted with a mix of anger and
devastation ... when I explained
the situation to them, it was
painful for them. There were
tears.
The 26-year-old Di Gregorio
was in 35th place after Mondays
ninth stage. The Marseille native
turned pro in 2005 with French
team Francaise des Jeux, and
was once considered one of the
most promising young French
riders.
When the investigation began,
Di Gregorio was riding for Asta-
na. He won one stage in the 2011
Paris-Nice race with the Kazahk
team. This season, he has had
one stage win, in the Spanish
Tour of Asturias in April.
Sanquer said he believed Di
Gregorio, who recently became
a father, didnt understand the
breadth of what he was doing
and the seriousness of what he
could be doing if the accusa-
tions turn out to be true.
Cycling is about beautiful
moments, and there also very
difficult ones. This is one, San-
quer said. There are other
things sickness, injury ... its
part of a series of things that
riders have to get through.
In the 2008 Tour de France,
Cofidis pulled out of the race fol-
lowing Italian rider Cristian Mo-
renis positive test for testoster-
one.
In 2004, French police arrest-
ed then-Cofidis riders David Mil-
lar of Britain and Cedric Vasseur
of France in another doping in-
vestigation involving the team
and seized male hormones, EPO
and amphetamines.
Another former Cofidis rider,
Phillipe Gaumont, accused sev-
eral of his teammates and the
team doctor at the time of wide-
spread doping.
T O U R D E F R A N C E
Doping arrests hit
race on rest day
French rider Remy Di Gregorio
and two others face charges
for banned substances.
By GREG KELLER
Associated Press
Di Gregorio
OLD FORGE Hope Jones
handled all 18 outs herself in a
no-hitter to lift Bob Horlacher
to a shutout of host Old Forge,
3-0, Tuesday night when the
Section 5 9-10-year-old softball
tournament opened.
Jones struck out 17 and
caught a pop-up for the other
out. Sarah Kuderka and Dela-
ney Romanchick had the games
only hits. Corianne Holzman
struck out 11 in the loss.
Carbino Club 9,
Pittston Twp./Duryea 5
Winning pitcher Karli Muto
struck out 13 and had two hits
to lead Carbino Club. Emily
Yanias also had two hits.
Alexa McHugh had a single
and double for Pittston Town-
ship/Duryea.
DISTRICT 16
JUNIOR BASEBALL
Plains 13, Avoca/Dupont 3
Dave Ceklosky earned the
victory on mound and went
2-for-4 at the plate with a triple
to lead Plains to the five-inning
victory. Tyler Kurilla added
three hits for Plains, including a
double, while Matt Monaghan
chipped in two hits.
Austin Smithonic led Avoca/
Dupont with two hits.
DISTRICT 31
JUNIOR BASEBALL
Kingston/Forty Fort 4,
Back Mtn/Harveys Lake 2
Dillon Yuhas recorded three
hits and earned the victory on
the mound. L.J. Wesneski and
Tyler Wozniak each had a dou-
ble while Kyle Yusko and Mi-
chael Conway each had a hit.
Cole and Eckert each had hits
in the loss.
DISTRICT 16
10-11 BASEBALL
South Wilkes-Barre 15,
Avoca/Dupont 9
Nick Pugh, Anthony Macko
and Mike Krasnavage combined
on the mound for the win on
Monday.
Pugh and Macko each struck
out three. Caden Strobel led the
offense with a single, a triple
and four RBI. South Wilkes-
Barre will play at undefeated
Mountain Top at 6 p.m. today.
Avoca/Duponts offense was
led by Jake Roguskie and Dylan
Lukachko.
HANOVER TOURNAMENT
8-9 BASEBALL
Mountain Top Red 7,
Nanticoke 6
In a game played Monday,
Mountain Top Red prevailed in
nine innings to advance to the
tournament finals.
Red was led by Marcus Vie-
ney (two hits, two RBI) and
Colin Williams (two hits),
while Justin McCune picked up
the win in relief.
Nanticokes Joey Day had
three hits while Nick Matson,
Trevor Kruczek, Ethan Egenski
and Devyn Sura each had two
hits apiece. Owen Brown
picked up two RBI.
L I T T L E L E A G U E R O U N D U P
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Nanticokes Dylan Szchowski (15) comes home on a ball to the backstop, beating a Dunmore pitcher to the plate to score in Tues-
days Section 5 Little League 9-10 tournament game. Results of the game were not reported.
Horlacher softball tosses no-hitter
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Nanticokes Jayden Herald winds up to deliver a pitch during
Tuesdays game with Dunmore at Back Mountain Little League.
The Times Leader staff
JACKSONVILLE, Fla.
What makes golf so appealing is
that it can be played for a life-
time.
And the dreams that go with it
dont expire easily, either.
Such is the case of Tim The-
len. His name might not be fa-
miliar outside the PGA of Amer-
ica or southeast Texas. Thelen
spent his career as a golf profes-
sional, working at a country club
in College Station and a resort in
New Ulm, and once giving les-
sons at a driving range that since
has been replaced by a Wal-
Mart.
He was good enough to play
college golf at Houston Baptist
a Scottish kid named Colin
Montgomerie was on his team
but he never made it through
Q-school, and that was before
there was an alternative like the
Web.com Tour. Back then, there
wasnt even a web. The one year
he reached the final stage of Q-
school, he was 38. And while
there was a developmental tour
and Thelen had conditional sta-
tus, he also had a steady income
and an 11-year-old son.
Thelen won the Club Pro
Championship twice and played
in the PGA Championship nine
times without ever making the
cut. He played in 22 regular PGA
Tour events, through his status
as a club pro or Monday qualify-
ing, and made four cuts and the
grand sum of $78,742 over 15
years.
But as he approached his 50th
birthday, a conversation with
the late club pro Bob Boyd
changed everything.
He played on the European
Senior Tour. This was late 2009
and he had been playing for five
years, and he loved it over
there, Thelen said Tuesday
morning from his home in Col-
lege Station. Its different over
there. But its like I told my wife,
theres an opportunity to make
money and well see the world.
It has turned into so much
more than he expected.
Two weeks ago in Munich,
with wife Lucinda on the bag,
Thelen holed out with a 6-iron
for an albatross on the par-5
opening hole in the Berenberg
Bank Masters. On the back nine,
with Bernhard Langer and Barry
Lane among those chasing him
down, Thelen closed with three
birdies on the last four holes to
win.
Bags packed, hotel booked,
they headed off to Switzerland
for the Bad Ragaz PGA Seniors
Open. This time, it was a pair of
Ryder Cup captains former
world No. 1 Ian Woosnam and
Mark James applying the
pressure. Thelen made two late
birdies to thwart the charge and
won again.
And so ended his six-week
journey that began in Michigan
for the Senior PGA Champion-
ship and took him to Spain, En-
gland, Holland, Germany, Swit-
zerland and finally back home to
Texas for two weeks.
That allowed the 51-year-old
Thelen time to reflect before
heading back over to Turnberry
for the Senior British Open.
I had a really good career as a
club pro, said Thelen, who re-
signed from The Falls when he
earned his European Senior
card. Winning the Club Pro
Championship twice, winning
the National Assistant Pro
Championship once ... I knew I
could play. I didnt know I could
reach the level I have today. You
always dream of playing on a
tour, and I never lost focus. But
as a golf pro, you have to find
time to play and practice.
Every golf professional has
that opportunity, he said.
P R O G O L F
European (working) vacation for Texas club pro
By DOUG FERGUSON
AP Golf Writer
C M Y K
PAGE 6B WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
7
6
6
4
4
8
150 Special Notices
ADOPT: A lifetime
of endless love.
Secure future
awaits your new-
born. EXPENSES
PAID. Kim & Tim
800-407-4318
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
TOMAHAWK`11
ATV, 110 CC. Brand
New Tomahawk
Kids Quad. Only
$695 takes it away!
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
412 Autos for Sale
HYUNDAI `00
ELANTRA
4 door, 4 cylinder
automatic. Cold
a/c. New tires.
Good condition.
$1,450. Call 570-
299-0772
412 Autos for Sale
MAZDA `08 CX-7
Automatic, black/
black, all power.
Great condition.
$14,000, OBO.
570-332-5227
412 Autos for Sale
SUBARU `03
EGACY 2.5 GT AWD
One owner car. 4
door sedan, 38,000
miles, automatic, all
power, CD changer,
leather interior, sun
roof. Runs great,
needs nothing, all
options/ acces-
sories work, excel-
lent condition.
$10,900.
570-228-8563
421 Boats &
Marinas
FISHING BOAT.
Like new. 16 1/2
Trophy Fiberglass.
25 HP Johnson
motor, 48 lb
thrust, trolling
motor with foot
control. Recharg-
er, pedestal front
seat, carpeted
floor. Live well,
storage compart-
ment. Excellent
condition. $4500.
570-675-5046
after 12 noon
Accounts Receiv-
able Position
Immediate open-
ing for an experi-
enced Accounts
Receivable per-
son. Responsibili-
ties include alloca-
tion of payments,
follow up, and col-
lection; prepara-
tion of bank
deposits, cus-
tomer file mainte-
nance, credit
checks, and reso-
lution of customer
queries. Must be
detail oriented
with good com-
munication and
organizational
skills. We offer an
excellent wage
and benefits pack-
age, as well as
401K Retirement
Savings Plan, paid
holidays, paid
vacation & much
more.
Resumes may be
e-mailed to
mermar@
actionliftinc.com
or sent to:
Action Lift, Inc.
1 Memco Drive
Pittston, PA
18640
Attn: Merrie Marcy
SEAMSTRESS
Experienced seam-
stress wanted.
Gerri Bridal
570-654-9732
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
FACILITY ASSOCIATES
Part Time- Hanover Area
Immediate Openings!
Positions are open
for 5pm-10pm and
7am-11am. Monday-
Friday, with some
rotating Saturday
and Sunday for
nights. Great oppor-
tunity, professional
building, and starts
at $9.25/hour. Gen-
eral office cleaning,
restrooms and
trash removal.
Apply today online
for this job! www.
sovereigncs.com
NOT ON BUS ROUTE!
EOE and Drug Free
Workplace
KINGSTON
228 Wright Street
Fri., July 13th, 9-3
2 bedroom sets,
sectional couch,
end tables, Stiffle
lamps, chairs,
Singer sewing
machine, washer &
dryer, patio table
with chairs, vintage
toys, lead Manoil
figures, vintage &
modern Christmas,
Department 56
houses, Tecknics
stereo system,
artwork, pictures,
glassware, ladders,
Craftsman & other
hand tools and
much more!
Sale by Mike & Nick
ANATOLIAN SHEPHERD
GUARD PUPPIES
4 months old.
Raised on ranch
with other working
dogs. Great with
children. $300 each
570-578-4503
815 Dogs
POMERANIAN PUPPIES
Male & Female. Vet
Checked, 1st shots.
$350. Family raised.
570-829-1735
Dog Agility Classes
in Clarks Summit.
Great way to have
fun with your dog!
Experienced
instructor, profes-
sional staff.
Contact Danielle at
570-954-5941 or
dsimmonscvt@
comcast.net.
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
3 bedrooms, 4 car
off-street parking,
Large fenced back
yard with deck &
pool, close to
schools. $74,000,
negotiable. Call
570-417-5596
NANTICOKE
21-23 Spring Street
Very nice 6 unit with
2 bedrooms each.
Well maintained
with new roofs &
windows.
Coin operated
washer/dryer. Fully
occupied, city
license & occupan-
cy permits issued.
Off street parking
available.
$235,000
Call 570-542-5610
NANTICOKE
930-932 South
Hanover Street.
Well maintained,
nice 6 unit plus
single home, 4- 2/3
bedrooms, 2-1 bed-
room (furnished)
plus 2 bedroom
single home.
Appliances, 6 gas
furnaces and hot
water heaters. Oil
furnace for single
home. Coin operat-
ed washer/dryer.
New windows,
remodeled kitchens
and bathrooms.
City license and
occupancy permits
issued. $325,000
Call (570)542-5610
FORTY FORT
485 River St.
2 bedrooms, first
floor. 1 bath, off
street parking.
$550/mo + utilities
No Pets. Call 570-
283-1800 M-F, 9-5
or 570-388-6422 all
other times.
PITTSTON
3 room apartment,
2nd floor, wall to
wall carpet, off
street parking.
Enclosed porch.
$450/month + utili-
ties & security. No
PLAINS
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor, stove & refrig-
erator, washer/dry-
er hook-up, wall to
wall, gas heat, 2 car
off street parking,
no smoking, no
pets. Near Casino &
I-81. 1 year lease.
$400 + utilities,
security, 1st & last
month, credit &
background checks.
570-639-1564
HANOVER TWP.
221 Boland Ave.
1 bedroom.
$325+ utilities
Call Mark at
(570) 899-2835
(917) 345-9060
NANTICOKE 1/2 DOUBLE
3 bedrooms. New
paint, rugs, nice
yard, $650 a month
+ all utilities, first
and last months
rent required, no
p e t s .
570-945-3688
950 Half Doubles
PARSONS
Furnished 3 bed-
room across from
park. Modern kitchen
& bath. Off street
parking. Fenced in
yard. No Pets. $650
+ utilities & security.
570-262-3234
WILKES BARRE
TOWNSHIP
Georgetown
Section.
6 rooms,3 bed-
rooms. 2 zoned
gas baseboard
heat, all appliances
including
washer/dryer &
microwave. Newly
remodeled, no
pets, no smoking.
References &
credit check
required.$600/per
month, plus utilities/
security. Call
570-474-6947 or
570-852-3051
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
MIAMI Rashard Lewis
has decided to join the Miami
Heat, becoming yet another
shooting option for the reign-
ing NBA champions.
Agent Tony Dutt said the
free agent forward and the
Heat agreed to terms on Tues-
day, and Lewis is expected to
sign his contract Wednesday in
Miami. Lewis decision comes
just four days after Ray Allen
agreed to accept an offer from
Miami.
Allen and Lewis were Seattle
teammates for five seasons,
from 2003 through 2007 and
both figure to fit perfectly into
Miamis plan to surround Le-
Bron James, Dwyane Wade and
Chris Bosh with even more
shooters who can stretch de-
fenses.
Allens 2,718 made 3-pointers
are the most in NBA history,
and Lewis ranks fifth among
active players with 1,690 makes
from beyond the arc.
Lewis will make the veteran
minimum from Miami for this
coming season, worth about
$1.3 million. Hes picking up
another $13.7 million because
the final year of his most re-
cent contract a $118 million,
six-year pact was bought
out earlier this offseason by
New Orleans, who acquired the
6-foot-10 forward in a trade
with Washington and then
waived him.
Allen and Lewis are both
likely to be introduced by the
Heat on Wednesday, once
procedural matters like phys-
icals and paperwork are com-
pleted. Teams may start sign-
ing their free agents when the
leagues moratorium officially
ends at 12:01 a.m. Wednesday.
Slowed by left knee prob-
lems this past season, Lewis
averaged 7.8 points in 28
games for Washington. For his
career, hes averaged 16.1
points per game with Seattle,
Orlando and Washington.
Source: Warriors trade
Dorell Wright to 76ers
OAKLAND, Calif. A per-
son familiar with the decision
says the Golden State Warriors
have agreed to trade starting
small forward Dorell Wright to
the Philadelphia 76ers for the
rights to a player currently in
Europe.
The person, who spoke on
condition of anonymity be-
cause teams cant announce
until the free agency moratori-
um ends Wednesday, said
Golden State would receive a
player the 76ers have playing
in Europe.
The move frees up about $4
million in salary cap space for
Golden State, which drafted
North Carolina small forward
Harrison Barnes seventh over-
all two weeks ago. The War-
riors now have about $8 mil-
lion to spend before going into
the luxury tax. Wright aver-
aged 16.4 points in the 2010-11
season but slipped to 10.3
points under rookie coach
Mark Jackson last season.
Jenkins signs with Hawks
ATLANTA John Jenkins
and his jump shot made a good
first impression with the Atlan-
ta Hawks.
Jenkins signed his rookie
contract with the Hawks min-
utes before joining Tuesdays
opening of the teams rookie
camp.
Coach Larry Drew was im-
pressed. He says Jenkins is one
of the best shooters he has
seen in quite some time.
Jenkins led the Southeastern
Conference in scoring two
straight years at Vanderbilt.
The 6-foot-4 Jenkins can
compete for substantial playing
time or even a starting job at
shooting guard after the Hawks
traded All-Star Joe Johnson to
the Brooklyn Nets for five
players and a draft pick last
week.
N B A
Heat wave: Lewis
latest to sign on
The Associated Press
STANFORD, Calif. Serena
Williams has hadlittletimetore-
flect onher first GrandSlamtitle
in two years and even less time
to sleep with a schedule she says
is probably the most hectic it
has been in my career.
And it has only just begun.
Threedays removedfromwin-
ning Wimbledon and less than
three weeks away from return-
ing to London to go for Olympic
gold, a jet-lagged Williams was
back on the court Tuesday
more than 5,000 miles and eight
time zones away fromthe All En-
gland Club in the serene set-
ting at Stanford.
I dont know really where I
am right now, she joked.
The 14-time Grand Slam sin-
gles champion left London a day
earlier, watched at least five
movies on the flight The
Hunger Games was her favorite
because she couldnt sleep
and only rested a few hours be-
fore she showed up on Court 10
wearing a pink, long-sleeved
shirt and black capris in front of
about a dozen spectators.
Leaving London drizzle for
Stanford sunshine wasnt the on-
ly reason Williams returned.
The Bank of the West Classic,
where the top-seeded Williams
will defend her title beginning
Wednesday against NCAA
champion Nicole Gibbs of Stan-
ford, holds special meaning for
Williams. The tournament is
where her comeback took shape
last year when she beat Marion
Bartoli in the finals for her first
WTA title victory since return-
ing from blood clots in her lugs
and two foot operations that
threatened her life and career.
I really wanted to come here
more than anything, Williams
said. This is kind of where I felt
like it began. Just getting on that
plane and coming here to play is
probably the best thing I could
have done.
What a way to gear up for the
Games.
Not only did Williams win the
singles title at Wimbledon, she
also teamed with older sister
Venus to capture the doubles
crown. The super hectic sched-
ule, as Williams refers toit, isnt
slowing down either.
The two will be back at the All
England Club when Olympic
competition begins July 28.
Williams and Venus won gold
in doubles in 2000 and 2008 and
will go for a third again this year.
She has never medaled in sin-
gles.
A year ago at this time, even
playing in the Olympics didnt
seem possible because of her
health issues.
Now shes back and better
than ever.
Shes proven herself to be a
great champion, Roddick said
during a conference call Tues-
day before a tournament in At-
lanta. Shes almost become a
master of comebacks. I remem-
ber when, what, four or five
years ago, she was below 100 in
the world? People were wonder-
ing if that was it. She came back
and dominated.
T E N N I S
AP PHOTO
After winning Wimbledon in 2010, a series of health issues hampered Serena Williams career. Now
she has a hectic schedule after earning another Wimbledon title last week before the Olympics.
No rest for Wimbledon winner
By ANTONIO GONZALEZ
AP Sports Writer
NEWPORT, R.I. Top seed
and defending champion John
Isner beat qualifier Sergei Bubka
of the Ukraine 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-3 in
an opening-round match at the
Hall of Fame Tennis Champion-
ships on Tuesday.
Isner, ranked 11th in the world
entering the week and a U.S.
Olympian, relied on his overpow-
ering serve despite playing le-
thargically at times.
Second-seeded Kei Nishikori,
Japans topplayer andthehighest
ranked player ever fromhis coun-
try also won his opening match,
defeating Igor Sijsling from The
Netherlands 6-4, 6-4.
Isner is slated to face Nicolas
Mahut in a second round match.
The pair met in the longest
match in tennis history 11
hours, 5 minutes before Isners
70-68 fifth-set victory in 2010 at
Wimbledon.
We cant avoid each other on
grass, Isner joked about his pair-
ingagainst Mahut. I shouldhave
won my first-round match at
Wimbledon (last month) and we
would have faced each other.
But Isner knows he has to play
better to advance. He felt like he
was havingtrouble withthe grass
surface most of the match.
I didnt quite have my feet un-
der me, he said. I wasnt usedto
the court. Thats something that
comes with playing matches.
After Bubka double-faulted in
the eighth game, Isner closed it
with a backhand winner, going
up 5-3 in the set. He closed out
the match with a hard serve that
Bubka was barely able to get his
racket on.
Isner wins
first-round
match in
Newport
The Associated Press
C M Y K
Tech, oil send stocks down
S
tocks fell for the fourth straight day
Tuesday following a profit slump at
technology companies and a steep
decline in oil prices, which sent energy
stocks sharply lower.
Aluminum maker Alcoa was the
biggest loser in the Dow Jones indus-
trial average, giving up 4 percent after
reporting a slump in revenue late Mon-
day.
Chip maker Advanced Micro Devices
fell sharply after reporting that a slow-
down in China and Europe led to an 11
percent drop in second-quarter reve-
nue.
Benchmark crude oil fell $2.08 to
$83.91 a barrel in New York.
Connor hired in N.H.
Richard L. Connor, former publisher
of The Times Leader, has been hired as
chief executive officer of Fosters Daily
Democrat in Dover, N.H. The company
publishes a 140-year-old daily newspa-
per and two weeklies with combined
circulation of approximately 37,000
copies, according to its website.
Connor led a group of investors who
purchased The Times Leader in July
2006 and separately the Portland Press
Herald and associated publications in
Maine in June 2009. He resigned as
president and publisher of both compa-
nies in October.
Connor resides in Falmouth, Maine.
More job ads posted in May
U.S. employers advertised more jobs
in May than April, a hopeful sign after
three months of weak hiring.
Job openings rose to a seasonally
adjusted 3.6 million, the Labor Depart-
ment said Tuesday. Thats up from 3.4
million in April. Its also the second-
highest level in nearly four years, just
behind Marchs 3.7 million.
A rise in openings could mean hiring
will pick up in the coming months. It
typically takes one to three months to
fill a job.
GM will take returns
Chevrolet is trying to pull more
customers into its dealerships this
summer by offering a money-back
guarantee on new cars and trucks.
The General Motors brand said Tues-
day that buyers can get refunds if they
return their 2012 or 2013 vehicles for
any reason. The guarantee lasts for up
to 60 days from the date of purchase,
and the offer ends Sept. 4.
Returned vehicles cant have more
than 4,000 miles on them and they
cant be damaged.
I N B R I E F
$3.32 $3.58 $3.40
$4.06
07/17/08
JPMorgCh 34.25 +.29 +3.0
JacobsEng 37.06 -.57 -8.7
JohnJn 67.88 +.10 +3.5
JohnsnCtl 26.77 +.02 -14.4
Kellogg 48.98 +.33 -3.1
Keycorp 7.56 -.08 -1.7
KimbClk 84.77 +.47 +15.2
KindME 82.63 +.71 -2.7
Kroger 22.58 +.13 -6.8
Kulicke 8.49 -.09 -8.2
LSI Corp 6.09 -.11 +2.4
LancastrC 71.71 -.10 +3.4
LillyEli 42.86 -.09 +3.1
Limited 45.41 -.27 +12.5
LincNat 20.31 -.32 +4.6
LockhdM 87.02 -.37 +7.6
Loews 39.95 -.25 +6.1
LaPac 10.66 -.56 +32.1
MDU Res 21.90 -.05 +2.1
MarathnO 24.09 -.46 -17.7
MarIntA 38.17 -.79 +30.9
Masco 13.61 -.50 +29.9
McDrmInt 11.06 -.20 -3.9
McGrwH 44.70 -.08 -.6
McKesson 93.30 -.62 +19.8
Merck 41.37 -.76 +9.7
MetLife 30.09 -.14 -3.5
Microsoft 29.74 -.26 +14.6
NCR Corp 22.18 -.55 +34.8
NatFuGas 46.30 -.61 -16.7
NatGrid 53.15 -.15 +9.6
NY Times 7.53 -.17 -2.6
NewellRub 17.70 -.33 +9.6
NewmtM 46.42 -1.30 -22.6
NextEraEn 68.53 +.67 +12.6
NiSource 24.45 +.04 +2.7
NikeB 91.29 +1.01 -5.3
NorflkSo 70.99 -1.08 -2.6
NoestUt 38.72 +.16 +7.3
NorthropG 63.08 -.53 +7.9
Nucor 37.70 -.56 -4.7
NustarEn 52.23 +.19 -7.8
NvMAd 15.33 +.01 +4.4
OcciPet 83.24 -1.95 -11.2
OfficeMax 5.14 -.11 +13.2
ONEOK s 42.26 -.34 -2.5
PG&E Cp 44.93 -.16 +9.0
PPG 102.14 -1.23 +22.3
PPL Corp 27.99 +.17 -4.9
PennVaRs 24.53 -.25 -3.9
Pfizer 22.44 -.21 +3.7
PinWst 52.19 +.14 +8.3
PitnyBw 14.25 ... -23.1
Praxair 107.66 -1.39 +.7
PSEG 32.10 +.03 -2.8
PulteGrp 10.79 -.30 +71.0
Questar 20.84 -.22 +4.9
RadioShk 3.91 -.07 -59.7
RLauren 143.70 +1.29 +4.1
Raytheon 56.09 -.24 +15.9
ReynAmer 45.82 +.28 +10.6
RockwlAut 63.29 -1.71 -13.7
Rowan 32.78 -.58 +8.1
RoyDShllB 70.11 +.30 -7.8
RoyDShllA 67.53 +.19 -7.6
Ryder 33.60 -.78 -36.8
Safeway 17.56 +.16 -16.5
Schlmbrg 64.97 -.85 -4.9
Sherwin 129.81 -.39 +45.4
SilvWhtn g 26.12 -1.19 -9.8
SiriusXM 2.05 -.03 +12.4
SonyCp 13.10 -.35 -27.4
SouthnCo 46.94 +.11 +1.4
SwstAirl 9.63 +.39 +12.5
SpectraEn 28.95 -.05 -5.9
SprintNex 3.19 -.02 +36.3
Sunoco 47.65 -.29 +39.6
Sysco 29.21 +.16 -.4
TECO 18.04 -.07 -5.7
Target 59.23 +1.19 +15.6
TenetHlth 4.88 -.23 -4.9
Tenneco 26.02 -1.10 -12.6
Tesoro 25.69 +.29 +10.0
Textron 23.20 -.98 +25.5
3M Co 88.25 -.71 +8.0
TimeWarn 37.73 -.38 +4.4
Timken 42.24 -1.80 +9.1
Titan Intl 24.48 -.33 +25.8
UnilevNV 33.07 -.03 -3.8
UnionPac 116.46 -1.53 +9.9
UPS B 78.58 -.62 +7.4
USSteel 20.28 -.38 -23.4
UtdTech 74.15 -.18 +1.5
VarianMed 57.65 -.29 -14.1
VectorGp 17.16 +.03 -3.4
ViacomB 46.86 -.75 +3.2
WestarEn 30.36 +.20 +5.5
Weyerhsr 22.16 -.30 +18.7
Whrlpl 60.66 -1.24 +27.8
WmsCos 28.78 -.37 +6.8
Windstrm 9.78 -.03 -16.7
Wynn 100.23 +.22 -9.3
XcelEngy 28.64 -.01 +3.6
Xerox 7.57 -.10 -4.9
YumBrnds 63.05 -.42 +6.8
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB m 15.29 -.09 +5.8
CoreOppA m 12.92 -.12 +6.9
American Cent
IncGroA m 25.90 -.21 +7.2
ValueInv 5.92 -.04 +5.4
American Funds
AMCAPA m 20.12 -.12 +7.3
BalA m 19.26 -.09 +6.8
BondA m 12.88 +.01 +4.1
CapIncBuA m51.20 -.03 +6.0
CpWldGrIA m33.49 -.07 +6.0
EurPacGrA m36.40 -.06 +3.5
FnInvA m 37.19 -.31 +5.8
GrthAmA m 31.08 -.26 +8.2
HiIncA m 10.97 +.01 +6.9
IncAmerA m 17.26 -.06 +5.0
InvCoAmA m 28.81 -.15 +7.3
MutualA m 27.10 -.10 +6.0
NewPerspA m28.04 -.14 +7.2
NwWrldA m 48.45 -.13 +5.1
SmCpWldA m36.60 -.21 +10.3
WAMutInvA m29.78 -.17 +6.0
Baron
Asset b 48.15 -.61 +5.4
BlackRock
EqDivI 19.11 -.11 +5.6
GlobAlcA m 18.66 -.09 +2.8
GlobAlcC m 17.33 -.08 +2.4
GlobAlcI 18.77 -.09 +2.9
CGM
Focus 25.59 -.32 -0.2
Mutual 25.99 -.24 +6.5
Realty 29.76 -.44 +11.2
Columbia
AcornZ 29.28 -.36 +7.5
DFA
EmMktValI 26.61 -.13 +3.1
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 10.68 +.04 +9.6
HlthCareS d 27.31 -.26 +13.0
LAEqS d 37.61 -.44 +0.9
Davis
NYVentA m 34.26 -.22 +5.4
NYVentC m 32.95 -.21 +5.0
Dodge & Cox
Bal 70.87 -.57 +6.4
Income 13.69 +.01 +4.9
IntlStk 29.53 -.14 +1.0
Stock 107.66 -1.16 +7.0
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 31.53 -.42 +5.6
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.38 ... +7.5
HiIncOppB m 4.39 ... +7.0
NatlMuniA m 9.89 +.01 +7.8
NatlMuniB m 9.89 +.02 +7.4
PAMuniA m 9.05 +.01 +4.6
FPA
Cres d 27.31 -.08 +2.9
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.14 -.01 +4.1
Bal 19.23 -.10 +6.6
BlChGrow 46.38 -.48 +9.3
CapInc d 9.10 +.01 +8.2
Contra 74.16 -.63 +9.9
DivrIntl d 26.66 -.05 +4.5
ExpMulNat d 22.55 -.16 +9.0
Free2020 13.80 -.06 +5.5
Free2030 13.57 -.07 +6.0
GNMA 11.96 -.01 +2.4
GrowCo 90.00 -1.27 +11.3
LatinAm d 47.92 -.45 -2.0
LowPriStk d 38.28 -.20 +7.1
Magellan 68.58 -.62 +9.1
Overseas d 28.45 +.02 +7.4
Puritan 18.88 -.08 +7.7
StratInc 11.12 +.01 +5.2
TotalBd 11.22 +.01 +4.4
Value 67.95 -.63 +7.1
Fidelity Advisor
ValStratT m 25.77 -.24 +10.6
Fidelity Select
Gold d 34.89 -1.03 -17.4
Pharm d 14.65 -.20 +8.5
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 47.54 -.39 +7.9
500IdxInstl 47.54 -.40 +7.9
500IdxInv 47.54 -.39 +7.9
First Eagle
GlbA m 46.70 -.26 +3.5
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.44 +.01 +6.9
GrowB m 44.87 -.40 +5.3
Income A m 2.14 ... +5.8
Income C m 2.16 ... +5.5
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 28.73 -.01 +4.6
Euro Z 19.77 +.17 +4.3
Shares Z 21.13 -.07 +5.9
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 12.93 +.04 +6.6
GlBondAdv 12.89 +.04 +6.8
Growth A m 16.68 -.05 +2.4
GMO
QuVI 22.52 -.07 +8.0
Harbor
CapApInst 40.11 -.37 +8.7
IntlInstl d 54.64 -.27 +4.2
INVESCO
ConstellB m 19.89 -.25 +4.4
GlobEqA m 10.54 -.07 +2.5
PacGrowB m 17.95 -.11 +0.6
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 42.29 -.27 -2.2
AT&T Inc 35.44 -.10 +17.2
AbtLab 65.67 +.06 +16.8
AMD 4.99 -.63 -7.6
AlaskAir s 35.70 -.44 -4.9
Alcoa 8.40 -.36 -2.9
Allstate 34.24 -.19 +24.9
Altria 35.43 +.27 +19.5
AEP 41.03 +.15 -.7
AmExp 58.39 -.02 +23.8
AmIntlGrp 30.97 +.02 +33.5
Amgen 74.93 +.13 +16.7
Anadarko 64.77 -1.56 -15.1
Annaly 16.79 -.08 +5.2
Apple Inc 608.21 -5.68 +50.2
AutoData 55.42 -.10 +2.6
AveryD 27.51 +.08 -4.1
Avnet 30.98 -.56 -.4
Avon 15.81 -.21 -9.5
BP PLC 39.65 -.02 -7.2
BakrHu 39.25 -.77 -19.3
BallardPw 1.14 +.02 +5.6
Baxter 53.80 -.30 +8.7
BerkH B 83.05 -.34 +8.8
BigLots 40.34 +.10 +6.8
BlockHR 16.04 -.04 -1.8
Boeing 73.22 -.81 -.2
BrMySq 34.72 -.30 -1.5
Brunswick 22.15 -.08 +22.6
Buckeye 51.88 -.42 -18.9
CBS B 31.58 -.61 +16.4
CMS Eng 23.70 +.09 +7.3
CSX 22.22 -.18 +5.5
CampSp 32.61 -.11 -1.9
Carnival 32.94 -.36 +.9
Caterpillar 80.27 -2.87 -11.4
CenterPnt 20.47 -.09 +1.9
CntryLink 39.37 -.15 +5.8
Chevron 103.88 -.58 -2.4
Cisco 16.41 -.24 -8.9
Citigroup 25.88 -.23 -1.6
ColgPal 103.90 -.36 +12.5
ConAgra 25.45 -.02 -3.6
ConocPhil s53.48 -.85 -3.7
ConEd 62.53 +.19 +.8
Cooper Ind 67.03 -1.03 +23.8
Corning 12.54 -.13 -3.4
CrownHold 33.64 -.05 +.2
Cummins 86.91 -8.53 -1.3
Deere 78.60 -1.93 +1.6
Diebold 36.07 -1.10 +20.0
Disney 47.36 -.64 +26.3
DomRescs 53.70 -.07 +1.2
Dover 51.79 -.59 -10.8
DowChm 30.56 -.63 +6.3
DryShips 2.25 -.10 +12.5
DuPont 47.65 +.18 +4.1
DukeEn rs 66.14 +.83 0.0
EMC Cp 23.56 -.13 +9.4
Eaton 37.75 -1.44 -13.3
EdisonInt 46.08 +.23 +11.3
EmersonEl 44.65 -.28 -4.2
EnbrdgEPt 29.80 +.10 -10.2
Energen 44.66 -1.18 -10.7
Entergy 68.01 +.03 -6.9
EntPrPt 51.50 -.44 +11.0
Ericsson 8.78 -.12 -13.3
Exelon 37.15 -.03 -14.3
ExxonMbl 83.11 -.54 -1.9
FMC Cp s 52.36 -.80 +21.7
Fastenal 39.81 -.76 -8.7
FedExCp 90.48 -.65 +8.3
Fifth&Pac 9.99 -.42 +15.8
FirstEngy 48.89 -.06 +10.4
Fonar 3.93 +.03+130.6
FootLockr 31.61 +.37 +32.6
FordM 9.35 -.10 -13.1
Gannett 14.54 -.12 +8.8
Gap 27.70 -.49 +49.3
GenDynam 64.43 -.62 -3.0
GenElec 19.62 -.42 +9.5
GenMills 38.65 +.19 -4.4
GileadSci 51.60 +.10 +26.1
GlaxoSKln 44.99 -1.60 -1.4
Goodrich 127.10 +.05 +2.7
Goodyear 10.83 -.16 -23.6
Hallibrtn 28.36 -.64 -17.8
HarleyD 47.09 +1.40 +21.1
HarrisCorp 40.64 -.66 +12.8
HartfdFn 16.69 -.13 +2.7
HawaiiEl 28.50 -.01 +7.6
HeclaM 4.31 -.25 -17.6
Heico s 40.25 +.13 -13.9
Hess 42.30 -1.01 -25.5
HewlettP 19.11 -.32 -25.8
HomeDp 52.22 +.10 +24.2
HonwllIntl 53.71 -1.50 -1.2
Hormel 28.93 -.45 -1.2
Humana 75.84 -.47 -13.4
INTL FCSt 19.43 -.16 -17.6
ITT Cp s 17.66 -.29 -8.6
ITW 51.23 -1.07 +9.7
IngerRd 40.60 -1.92 +33.2
IBM 186.26 -3.41 +1.3
IntPap 28.56 -.35 -3.5
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
96.19 72.26 AirProd APD 2.56 78.63 -1.00 -7.7
35.00 25.39 AmWtrWks AWK 1.00 35.06 +.23 +10.0
46.47 36.76 Amerigas APU 3.20 41.13 +.06 -10.4
25.94 19.28 AquaAm WTR .66 26.08 +.15 +18.3
33.98 23.69 ArchDan ADM .70 27.57 +.02 -3.6
399.10 266.25 AutoZone AZO ... 366.47 -.76 +12.8
10.55 4.92 BkofAm BAC .04 7.48 -.08 +34.5
25.97 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 21.33 -.25 +7.1
10.65 2.23 BonTon BONT .20 8.67 +.26 +157.3
48.32 31.30 CVS Care CVS .65 46.93 -.36 +15.1
52.95 38.79 Cigna CI .04 42.89 -.09 +2.1
79.36 63.34 CocaCola KO 2.04 77.98 ... +11.4
32.50 19.19 Comcast CMCSA .65 31.35 +.08 +32.2
29.47 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.04 27.25 +.25 -2.0
28.79 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 27.33 -.19 +56.6
49.25 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 49.38 +.28 +24.7
56.80 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.60 44.65 -.28 -4.2
45.21 30.78 EngyTEq ETE 2.50 40.51 +.13 -.2
8.89 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 6.23 ... +1.3
17.75 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 13.78 -.18 +14.5
8.23 3.06 FrontierCm FTR .40 3.96 -.02 -23.1
17.88 13.37 Genpact G .18 16.46 -.05 +10.1
10.24 7.00 HarteHnk HHS .34 9.08 +.10 -.1
55.48 48.17 Heinz HNZ 2.06 55.08 +.72 +1.9
72.73 53.83 Hershey HSY 1.52 72.24 -.20 +16.9
39.99 31.88 Kraft KFT 1.16 39.41 +.38 +5.5
32.29 18.07 Lowes LOW .64 27.17 -.11 +7.1
89.38 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 82.63 -1.05 +8.2
102.22 82.01 McDnlds MCD 2.80 90.25 +.45 -10.0
24.10 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 21.60 -.14 -2.4
10.28 5.53 NexstarB NXST ... 6.51 +.01 -17.0
67.89 42.70 PNC PNC 1.60 59.66 -.58 +3.5
30.27 25.00 PPL Corp PPL 1.44 27.99 +.17 -4.9
16.35 6.50 PennaRE PEI .64 15.62 +.07 +49.6
70.89 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.15 69.87 -.12 +5.3
91.05 60.45 PhilipMor PM 3.08 90.70 +.09 +15.6
67.95 57.56 ProctGam PG 2.25 61.73 +.18 -7.5
65.17 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.45 47.04 -.38 -6.1
2.12 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.41 +.03 +11.9
17.11 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .50 16.04 -.21 +19.7
57.12 39.00 SLM pfB SLMBP 2.22 45.84 +.54 +17.5
44.98 25.07 TJX s TJX .46 44.00 -.64 +36.3
32.35 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.08 30.50 +.21 +3.7
45.07 32.28 VerizonCm VZ 2.00 44.70 -.04 +11.4
71.76 48.31 WalMart WMT 1.59 72.11 +.35 +20.7
45.91 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 45.63 +.10 +14.2
34.59 22.58 WellsFargo WFC .88 32.97 -.29 +19.6
USD per British Pound 1.5509 -.0005 -.03% 1.5486 1.6031
Canadian Dollar 1.0227 +.0032 +.31% 1.0159 .9614
USD per Euro 1.2254 -.0055 -.45% 1.2790 1.4248
Japanese Yen 79.45 -.13 -.16% 76.82 80.71
Mexican Peso 13.3332 -.0666 -.50% 13.6275 11.6189
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Copper 3.39 3.43 -0.96 -3.33 -22.56
Gold 1579.30 1588.60 -0.59 -3.17 +1.11
Platinum 1427.00 1443.20 -1.12 -2.42 -17.72
Silver 26.85 27.41 -2.04 -9.84 -24.64
Palladium 575.30 582.60 -1.25 -9.35 -24.94
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Foreign Exchange & Metals
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect12.07+.01 +3.6
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 12.85 -.05 +6.0
LifGr1 b 12.63 -.08 +6.0
RegBankA m 13.94 -.04 +15.7
SovInvA m 16.08 -.12 +4.9
TaxFBdA m 10.37 +.01 +5.3
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 18.10 -.01 +7.7
Loomis Sayles
BondI 14.49 -.03 +6.6
Lord Abbett
ShDurIncA m 4.60 ... +3.6
MFS
MAInvA m 19.99 -.11 +7.5
MAInvC m 19.31 -.11 +7.0
Merger
Merger b 15.80 ... +1.3
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.74 +.01 +5.9
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 12.40 -.04 +6.2
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 18.95 -.27 +7.5
Oakmark
EqIncI 27.78 -.22 +2.7
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 39.83 -.43 +6.0
DevMktA m 31.31 -.20 +6.8
DevMktY 30.99 -.21 +7.0
PIMCO
AllAssetI 12.04 -.01 +5.9
ComRlRStI 6.56 -.09 +1.9
HiYldIs 9.33 +.01 +7.4
LowDrIs 10.53 +.01 +3.8
RealRet 12.44 +.03 +6.9
TotRetA m 11.39 +.01 +6.4
TotRetAdm b 11.39 +.01 +6.5
TotRetC m 11.39 +.01 +6.0
TotRetIs 11.39 +.01 +6.7
TotRetrnD b 11.39 +.01 +6.5
TotlRetnP 11.39 +.01 +6.6
Permanent
Portfolio 46.54 -.32 +1.0
Principal
SAMConGrB m13.49 -.09 +5.1
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 30.25 -.28 +8.9
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 15.03 -.17 +1.9
BlendA m 17.03 -.19 +3.7
EqOppA m 14.28 -.14 +5.0
HiYieldA m 5.53 ... +7.0
IntlEqtyA m 5.51 ... +2.8
IntlValA m 17.71 -.05 +1.0
JennGrA m 19.65 -.17 +8.7
NaturResA m 40.80 -.99 -12.0
SmallCoA m 20.86 -.24 +4.8
UtilityA m 11.32 -.03 +5.9
ValueA m 14.00 -.13 +1.5
Putnam
GrowIncB m 13.04 -.13 +4.8
IncomeA m 7.05 +.01 +5.8
Royce
LowStkSer m 13.89 -.21 -2.9
OpportInv d 11.36 -.16 +10.1
ValPlSvc m 12.59 -.15 +4.9
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 21.11 -.17 +7.9
Scout
Interntl d 28.79 -.09 +3.7
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 42.76 -.47 +10.6
CapApprec 21.95 -.06 +6.5
DivGrow 24.73 -.15 +6.8
DivrSmCap d 16.48 -.24 +6.7
EmMktStk d 29.41 -.14 +3.2
EqIndex d 36.15 -.30 +7.7
EqtyInc 24.27 -.19 +6.4
FinSer 13.27 -.10 +11.8
GrowStk 35.57 -.40 +11.7
HealthSci 41.02 -.47 +25.8
HiYield d 6.73 +.01 +7.6
IntlDisc d 40.86 -.20 +9.5
IntlStk d 12.76 -.06 +3.8
IntlStkAd m 12.70 -.05 +3.7
LatinAm d 37.01 -.59 -4.7
MediaTele 52.96 -.64 +12.9
MidCpGr 55.81 -.66 +5.8
NewAmGro 33.46 -.33 +5.2
NewAsia d 15.06 -.06 +8.3
NewEra 38.90 -.70 -7.5
NewHoriz 34.48 -.39 +11.1
NewIncome 9.87 +.01 +3.7
Rtmt2020 16.87 -.09 +6.0
Rtmt2030 17.61 -.12 +6.5
ShTmBond 4.84 ... +1.7
SmCpVal d 37.02 -.37 +7.4
TaxFHiYld d 11.61 +.01 +8.4
Value 23.80 -.18 +5.6
ValueAd b 23.54 -.18 +5.4
Thornburg
IntlValI d 25.04 -.02 +2.9
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 23.59 +.09 +8.0
Vanguard
500Adml 123.72 -1.01 +7.9
500Inv 123.72 -1.01 +7.8
CapOp 30.98 -.20 +5.0
CapVal 9.75 -.13 +5.6
Convrt 12.37 -.06 +6.1
DevMktIdx 8.65 -.03 +1.9
DivGr 16.02 -.09 +5.1
EnergyInv 55.01 -.84 -6.7
EurIdxAdm 52.19 -.08 +1.1
Explr 75.23 -.97 +5.3
GNMA 11.07 -.01 +1.8
GNMAAdml 11.07 -.01 +1.8
GlbEq 16.91 -.11 +6.3
GrowthEq 11.71 -.10 +8.5
HYCor 5.91 +.01 +7.4
HYCorAdml 5.91 +.01 +7.5
HltCrAdml 59.01 -.34 +8.8
HlthCare 139.84 -.80 +8.8
ITGradeAd 10.29 +.01 +5.6
InfPrtAdm 29.04 +.05 +5.3
InfPrtI 11.83 +.02 +5.3
InflaPro 14.79 +.03 +5.3
InstIdxI 122.93 -1.00 +7.9
InstPlus 122.93 -1.01 +7.9
InstTStPl 30.28 -.27 +8.0
IntlExpIn 13.22 -.04 +3.1
IntlGr 16.85 -.08 +3.1
IntlStkIdxAdm 22.27 -.11 +2.0
IntlStkIdxIPls 89.07 -.48 +2.0
LTInvGr 10.87 +.02 +8.7
MidCapGr 20.25 -.25 +7.5
MidCp 20.69 -.24 +5.3
MidCpAdml 93.94 -1.09 +5.4
MidCpIst 20.75 -.24 +5.4
MuIntAdml 14.26 +.01 +3.4
MuLtdAdml 11.17 +.01 +1.1
MuShtAdml 15.93 +.01 +0.7
PrecMtls 14.77 -.39 -21.4
Prmcp 64.80 -.51 +5.0
PrmcpAdml 67.25 -.53 +5.0
PrmcpCorI 14.00 -.10 +3.8
REITIdx 21.79 -.26 +15.0
REITIdxAd 92.99 -1.10 +15.0
STCor 10.77 ... +2.5
STGradeAd 10.77 ... +2.6
SelValu 19.47 -.18 +4.7
SmGthIdx 23.30 -.37 +8.4
SmGthIst 23.35 -.37 +8.5
StSmCpEq 20.13 -.27 +7.0
Star 19.58 -.09 +5.4
StratgcEq 19.66 -.21 +7.2
TgtRe2015 12.92 -.05 +5.0
TgtRe2020 22.81 -.12 +5.2
TgtRe2030 22.09 -.13 +5.6
TgtRe2035 13.23 -.09 +5.8
Tgtet2025 12.93 -.07 +5.4
TotBdAdml 11.17 ... +3.1
TotBdInst 11.17 ... +3.2
TotBdMkInv 11.17 ... +3.1
TotBdMkSig 11.17 ... +3.1
TotIntl 13.31 -.07 +1.9
TotStIAdm 33.46 -.29 +7.9
TotStIIns 33.46 -.30 +7.9
TotStIdx 33.45 -.30 +7.8
TxMIntlAdm 9.95 -.04 +1.7
TxMSCAdm 29.25 -.33 +7.3
USGro 19.71 -.21 +9.2
USValue 10.94 -.09 +7.3
WellsI 23.80 -.04 +5.5
WellsIAdm 57.66 -.09 +5.5
Welltn 32.61 -.16 +5.5
WelltnAdm 56.33 -.26 +5.6
WndsIIAdm 48.65 -.36 +7.6
WndsrII 27.42 -.20 +7.6
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 6.41 -.06 +2.3
DOW
12,653.12
-83.17
NASDAQ
2,902.33
-29.44
S&P 500
1,341.47
-10.99
RUSSELL 2000
795.17
-9.63
6-MO T-BILLS
.15%
+.01
10-YR T-NOTE
1.50%
-.01
CRUDE OIL
$83.91
-2.08
q q p p q q q q
q q q q q q q q
NATURAL GAS
$2.74
-.14
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012
timesleader.com
E
DWARDSVILLEWorkis contin-
uingat the Kmart inthe MarkPla-
za with a goal of reopening just
prior to the one-year anniversary of the
September flooding that damaged the
retailer and every other store in the
shopping center.
Three signs have beeninstalledonthe
building, one for Kmart, another for the
retailers Garden Center and another for
Nathans Hot Dogs, which will replace
Little Caesars Pizza as the stores in-
house dining vendor. Kim Freely, a
Kmart/Sears Holdings spokeswoman,
said that wont be the only change com-
ing to the store.
An expanded pantry section, new pet
section and wider aisles will greet shop-
pers when the store opens at the end of
August.
Many of the stores employees were
given the opportunity to work at other
Kmart stores in the region and they will
be offered the chance to come back to
the Edwardsville store. New positions
will also be filled, though Freely could
not say howmany the store will employ.
She said jobs will be listed on www.sear-
sholdings.com/careers.
Freely said Kmart suffered extensive
loss of product and significant interior
damage as water topped the flood doors
that have protected the structure in the
past. Kmarts flood gate could protect it
from a 34-foot river crest, but the doors
were no match for Septembers record
42.66 foot crest of the Susquehanna Riv-
er.
Officials of the centers other anchor
store, Redners Warehouse Market, have
said they will not return. No other busi-
nesses in the center, which is owned by
Arcadia Realty, had erected signs as of
Tuesday and no other stores that once
occupied the plaza, including Dollar
General, That Bounce Place and Payless
Shoes have reopened. The Long John
Silvers restaurant, inthe plazas parking
lot, has reopened.
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
A new Kmart and Nathans sign have been put up on the facade of the Kmart plaza in Edwardsville, which was devas-
tated by flooding last September.
Signs of business
Edwardsville Kmart working toward reopening
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
NEW YORK They may
make an odd couple, but dis-
counter Target and luxury
merchant Neiman Marcus are
jointly offering a limited col-
lection spanning from fash-
ion to sporting goods for the
winter holidays.
More than 50 products
from 24 designers, including
Oscar de la Renta and Diane
von Furstenberg, as well as
younger designers such as
Derek Lam, will be available
at both stores and on their
websites starting Dec. 1 until
they sell out. Items in the col-
lection will
cost from
$7.99 to
$499.99, but
most will sell
for less than
$60.
We defi-
nitely have
our differenc-
es, Kathee
Tesija, Tar-
gets execu-
tive vice pres-
ident of merchandising, said
of her company and Neiman
Marcus. Theyre high end,
and were mass appeal. But
we both love design.
Target pioneered the idea
of low-price chains teaming
with designers to create lim-
ited-time, affordable ver-
sions. It made headlines last
fall with the bungled launch
of a lower-price collection
from Missoni that was so in-
tensely anticipated that Tar-
gets website crashed for al-
most an entire day, angering
customers and leading to or-
der cancellations.
But the partnership with
Neiman Marcus is unprece-
dented. Target sells $25
dresses and generates almost
half its revenue from staples
like food and detergent,
while Neiman Marcus has
cultivated a reputation for ex-
pensive fashion, selling
$1,000 shoes and $3,000
handbags.
On Monday, state officials
and Mericle Commercial Real
Estate announced Neiman
Marcus would occupy a new
distribution center in Jenkins
Township that would employ
151 within three years.
Retails
odd couple
into design
By ANNE DINNOCENZIO
AP Retail Writer
More than 50
products
from 24 de-
signers, will
be available
at both
stores and on
their web-
sites.
SANDIEGONegotiators fromthe
United States and eight other Pacific
Rim countries concluded a round of
talks Tuesday on one of the most ambi-
tious trade agreements in decades, as
pressure mounted on Japan to decide if
it wants to join Mexico and Canada as
the newest members of the pact.
The administration of President Ba-
rack Obama notified Congress this
week that Mexico and Canada were
joining the Trans-Pacific Partnership,
triggering a 90-day waiting period be-
fore those two countries can enter talks
later this year.
Japan expressed interest last year in
joining the pan-Pacific pact, which
would slash import tariffs on a wide
range of goods and services. But it was
unclear if Prime Minister YoshihikoNo-
da has enough domestic support to
make the move.
We are all awaiting information
from Japan as to whether it has made a
decision, Barbara Weisel, chief U.S. ne-
gotiator, said at a news conference as
the 13th round of talks ended in San
Diego.
The pact promises to sharply in-
crease trade in the Pacific Rim, with the
notable exception of China. It has met
stiff opposition in the U.S. Congress,
largely fromDemocrats and allies of or-
ganized labor who complain the talks
have been shrouded in secrecy.
Along with the U.S., the talks nowin-
clude Australia, Brunei, Chile, Malay-
sia, New Zealand, Peru, Singapore and
Vietnam.
Obama previously said he was opti-
mistic a trade agreement wouldbe reac-
hed this year, but that was before Mex-
ico and Canada were slated to join. The
United States has been involved in the
negotiations for about three years.
Negotiators made significant pro-
gress in San Diego in areas including
telecommunications, government pro-
curement and competition policy, Wei-
sel said. They also found potential com-
promises on intellectual property
rights, a highly sensitive topic among
advocates of copyright protections and
others who worry about limits on Inter-
net use.
Will Japan join trade pact? Answer sought as talks end
By ELLIOT SPAGAT
Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 8B WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
W E A T H E R
1
9
6
6
0
0
Find the car you want fromhome. timesleaderautos.com m
Prime office building for 2 or 3
tenants. Move-in condition w/one tenant.
Gas heat & central air. MLS#12-932
GERALD PALERMO 788-7509
Victorian 5 Unit in
excellent condition! New fencing. Laundry,
3 garages & OSP for 9. MLS#12-2487
RAE Dziak 714-9234
PRIME LOCATION - Vacant land
with Penn Dot access already in place. Close
to everything! MLS#12-2517
DAVID 970-1117 or SANDY 970-1110
Waiting for developer - this 3.7
acre parcel is highly visible from Rt 81. Easy
access. Ideal for many uses. MLS#12-2535
JUDY 714-9230 or CHRISTIAN 585-0614
Former Tavern w/2 apts. No
liquor license. Needs work. Addl lot for OSP.
MLS#12-421
JULIO 714-9252 or ANDY 714-9225
Great business opportunity. 1st flr has 2
BR, Apt. Freshly painted exterior. Zoned
Community Business. MLS#11-4416
MATT 714-9229
900 SF Commercial space on
1st flr. 900 SF 2 BR apt on 2nd flr.
Billboard also available to rent on bldg.
MLS#10-4309
TINA 714-9251
2 bldgs zoned commercial.
1 consists of retail space & apts, the
other is a 2-story home. MLS#10-4056
MIKE JOHNSON
Large 8000 SF building looking
for a new lease on life! Zoned Commercial.
MLS#11-4058
SANDY 970-1110 or DAVID 970-1117
6000+ SF former furniture
store, plus apt. & lots more space.
High traffic area. MLS#11-3865
RAE DZIAK 714-9234
Multi-Purpose Bldg -
Convenient location on State St - Adjacent lot
available for sale $90,000. MLS#10-4590
MARGY 696-0891 or MIKE J 970-1100
This 2400 SF bldg
features offices & garage w/overhead
doors. Across from Hollenback Golf Course.
MLS#11-4561
JUDY RICE 714-9230
Former automotive/gas station
(tanks removed). 1500 SF bldg w/2 bay
garage & pkg for 30 cars. MLS#12-1713
CLYDETTE 696-0897
Unique bldg currently used
as single residence. May be converted to
suit your needs (w/zoning approval).
MLS#12-844
DAVID 970-1117
Beautiful brick building currently
used as salon. Separate entrances &
utilities. Zoned Commercial. OSP. MLS#12-
2029
JENNIFER HILLA 715-9350
Prime commercial
storefront + 3 spacious Apts.
Parking lot in rear. MLS#12-687
DONNA S 788-7504
Established turn-key
restaurant w/2 apts. Business &
building priced to sell! MLS#11-130
ANDY 714-9225
Auto repair & body
shop w/state certified paint booth.
2nd flr storage. MLS#11-2842
ANDY 714-9225
2-Story masonry bldg on
96x180 lot w/pkg for 36 cars. Ideal for apts
or small mfg business. MLS#12-1758
MIKE 970-1100 or MARGY 696-0891
Great location for professional
office. Private drive in rear. Zoned C-3.
Property being sold "as is". MLS#10-4362
TINA 714-9251
Prime location -
ZONED HWY COMMERCIAL- 4 BR Cape
Cod on 100x556 lot. MLS#11-229
RAE 714-9234
Opportunity to own your own
restaurant/pizza business. Includes
equipment & liquor license. MLS#12-1658
JUDY RICE 714-9230
3 BR, Ranch w/gar+
attached bldg. Zoned HWY COMM. Ideal
for office or sm business. MLS#10-4367
RAE 714-9234
Wonderful opportunity for
commercial bldg w/ice cream stand,
storefront & apt. Also storage bldg.
MLS#12-370
CORINE 715-9321
3235 SF Building on .816
acre. Renovated in 2001. Perfect for truck
repair, lanscaper, contractor, etc. MLS#12-
1376
ANDY CISNEY 714-9225
Modern 2 story 10,000
SF building for sale. 2nd floor office space
available for rent. Call Agent for details.
MLS#12-182
ANNA HIZA 788-7517
Former landmark restaurant.
offers 3500 SF on the 1st level plus
basement. Parking for 40 cars. MLS#12-89
GERALD PALERMO 788-7509
Great location for multi-use
commercial business. Ample pkg, office &
workspace. MLS#12-685
PAT G 788-7514 or BEN T 788-7516
4 Sty brick office bldg, more
than half rented. High traffic area. 2 lots
included for pkg. MLS#11-1045
ANDY 714-9225 or MARGY 696-0891
High traffic location. 2900 SF
professional office space w/basement
storage. Pkg for at least 12 cars. MLS#12-
416
RHEA SIMMS 696-6677
Ideal bldg for retail sales
or prof offices. High traffic location on
Route 309S. Zoned Commercial. MLS#12-
1534
MIKE JOHNSON 970-1100
Retail, Office, Medical -
Whatever your need - This 4000 SF Bldg can
accommadate it! Parking for 10. MLS#12-
276
JUDY RICE 714-9230
Outstanding brick
bldg! Parking for 7-10 cars.
MLS#08-2790
PEG 714-9247
Commercial opportunity awaits
your business.1st flr 10,000 SF w/offices.
2nd flr storage. Plenty of pkg on 4.62 acres.
MLS#10-1110
JUDY 714-9230
3.895 Acres on W-B Blvd-
700 front feet provides excellent exposure.
Utilities, access road, possible KOZ
opportunity. MLS#11-1346
VIRGINIA ROSE 288-9371
Prime retail or office space in
high active shopping plaza. Close to Price
Chopper, Kost Tires & Wegmans. MLS#12-
2554
GERI 696-0888
32,000SF,
30+ parking, including trailer spaces
MLS#08-1305
VIRGINIA ROSE 288-9371
Attractive office space
in excellent condition. Good visibility.
For "rent" only. MLS#10-4503
BARBARA M 696-0883
Lease this building
w/nice offices, conference room & Kit.
Ample parking. MLS#11-419
JUDY 714-9230
Highly visible commercial
space on busy blvd, across from Wegmans &
Price Chopper. Plenty of pkg. MLS#12-1709
TERRY ECKERT 696-0843
3000 SF Building zoned
commercial available for lease. Located in high
traffic area. Parking for 20 cars. MLS#12-1452
BARBARA M 696-0883
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data 2012
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 87/57
Average 82/61
Record High 101 in 1936
Record Low 48 in 1983
Yesterday 7
Month to date 114
Year to date 333
Last year to date 277
Normal year to date 213
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the days
mean temperature was above 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.00
Month to date 0.19
Normal month to date 1.14
Year to date 16.65
Normal year to date 18.97
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 0.09 -0.06 22.0
Towanda 0.10 -0.05 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 3.07 0.75 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 2.68 -0.04 18.0
Todays high/
Tonights low
TODAYS SUMMARY
Highs: 81-87. Lows: 56-61. Partly cloudy
and warm conditions today. Mostly clear
skies tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 81-85. Lows: 65-69. Partly cloudy
and pleasant conditions today. Mostly
clear skies tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 82-86. Lows: 54-63. Mostly sunny
skies today. Clear to partly cloudy skies
tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 87-89. Lows: 65-68. Partly cloudy
and warm conditions today. Mostly clear
skies tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 81-87. Lows: 59-73. Partly cloudy
and warm today. Partly cloudy skies
tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 55/47/.02 61/47/r 62/48/r
Atlanta 93/71/.00 87/71/t 88/72/t
Baltimore 89/67/.00 88/64/pc 85/69/pc
Boston 79/65/.00 85/65/pc 85/65/s
Buffalo 82/62/.00 82/63/s 82/66/pc
Charlotte 89/73/.00 85/70/t 86/70/t
Chicago 82/70/.00 87/69/s 87/70/s
Cleveland 81/66/.00 82/67/s 85/69/pc
Dallas 93/75/.00 95/76/t 96/76/pc
Denver 84/59/.00 94/60/pc 94/64/pc
Detroit 84/67/.00 83/65/s 86/70/s
Honolulu 83/74/.00 87/72/s 87/75/pc
Houston 84/74/.25 87/75/t 89/75/t
Indianapolis 91/72/.00 91/66/pc 90/68/pc
Las Vegas 112/88/.00 113/90/s 110/87/pc
Los Angeles 72/63/.00 74/66/s 73/66/pc
Miami 89/77/.01 89/77/t 89/78/t
Milwaukee 77/64/.00 81/68/s 82/69/s
Minneapolis 88/65/.00 88/71/s 91/68/pc
Myrtle Beach 90/72/.00 86/75/t 86/74/t
Nashville 81/71/.84 87/70/t 86/71/t
New Orleans 82/74/.10 88/77/t 90/76/t
Norfolk 82/75/.21 85/72/t 85/71/t
Oklahoma City 90/74/.17 96/72/pc 95/69/pc
Omaha 86/63/.00 89/67/s 92/68/pc
Orlando 93/73/.80 93/74/t 93/76/t
Phoenix 110/91/.00 110/91/pc 106/88/t
Pittsburgh 86/61/.00 83/63/pc 86/64/pc
Portland, Ore. 75/55/.00 86/58/s 86/58/s
St. Louis 94/71/.00 93/70/pc 91/69/pc
Salt Lake City 101/67/.00 104/75/s 103/77/t
San Antonio 88/75/.14 87/74/t 91/74/t
San Diego 74/64/.00 79/67/s 78/68/pc
San Francisco 73/51/.00 76/54/s 72/54/s
Seattle 67/52/.00 78/56/s 83/58/s
Tampa 91/73/.14 90/76/t 90/76/t
Tucson 104/83/.00 100/80/t 102/78/t
Washington, DC 90/75/.00 87/70/pc 84/70/pc
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 66/59/.00 66/57/c 64/57/sh
Baghdad 109/79/.00 112/84/s 113/83/s
Beijing 90/72/.00 92/71/t 89/71/t
Berlin 75/61/.00 73/58/sh 64/52/sh
Buenos Aires 50/30/.00 51/39/c 54/42/c
Dublin 63/48/.00 61/43/sh 59/51/sh
Frankfurt 79/61/.00 68/54/sh 70/51/pc
Hong Kong 91/84/.00 88/80/pc 88/80/t
Jerusalem 91/73/.00 90/72/s 92/73/s
London 64/55/.00 67/49/sh 60/59/sh
Mexico City 72/57/.00 74/57/t 68/56/t
Montreal 81/61/.00 83/60/s 84/61/pc
Moscow 82/66/.00 83/66/t 80/66/t
Paris 68/61/.00 67/51/c 67/60/c
Rio de Janeiro 79/61/.00 82/61/pc 86/64/sh
Riyadh 109/81/.00 110/83/s 111/83/s
Rome 86/68/.00 89/69/s 88/69/s
San Juan 91/79/.00 90/78/pc 87/76/t
Tokyo 86/73/.00 84/74/t 83/72/t
Warsaw 81/59/.00 78/55/t 70/54/sh
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
89/69
Reading
88/62
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
85/60
85/61
Harrisburg
86/64
Atlantic City
83/65
New York City
86/69
Syracuse
86/61
Pottsville
84/61
Albany
86/60
Binghamton
Towanda
84/57
83/59
State College
83/60
Poughkeepsie
87/59
95/76
87/69
94/60
88/70
88/71
74/66
72/53
90/68
97/65
78/56
86/69
83/65
87/71
89/77
87/75
87/72
56/44
61/47
87/70
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 5:41a 8:37p
Tomorrow 5:42a 8:36p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 12:16a 2:08p
Tomorrow 12:46a 3:06p
New First Full Last
July 19 July 26 Aug. 1 Aug. 9
With all the talk
lately of having
the warmest 12
month period on
record across
the U.S. and the
hundreds of
record-breaking
high tempera-
tures with
drought and wild
res, I still won-
der just how
much mankind is
causing. Ill
admit that our
greenhouse gas
emissions and
increasing
acreage of
asphalt are
partly to blame
for our recent
climate change,
but I must con-
fess to believing
that there are
long term natu-
ral cycles of
global weather
patterns at work
that bring on
one extreme to
another, cycles
that have inter-
vals of hundreds
of years.
- Tom Clark
NATIONAL FORECAST: A moist ow of air from the south will join up with a frontal boundary across
the Southeast and south-central portions of the nation. The result will be scattered showers and
thunderstorms. The summer monsoon season is in full swing and will result in scattered thunder-
storms from the Southwest through the Rockies.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl Airport
Temperatures
Cooling Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Mostly sunny and
warm
THURSDAY
Sunny
and
warm
85
56
SATURDAY
Partly
sunny,
showers
82
65
SUNDAY
Showers
and
thunder
85
68
MONDAY
Partly
sunny
85
65
TUESDAY
Cooler,
mostly
sunny
80
55
FRIDAY
Mostly
sunny
85
62
86

57

C M Y K
TASTE S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012
timesleader.com
MY CHOCOLATE
orange mousse is
sure to bring a
smile to the faces
of you and your
guests. Its a clas-
sic dessert with a
modern twist.
While chocolate alone is a very
desirable ingredient for desserts, it
is rarely paired with the sweet
citrus flavor that fresh orange juice
provides. Like many of my recipes,
this one follows my pattern of
blending contrasting flavors to
create a new taste your whole pal-
ate can enjoy. The smooth, velvety
texture brings this dessert to life.
Both milk chocolate and semi-
sweet work equally as well, so you
may use your personal favorite. You
also can have fun plating the
mousse by using a variety of serv-
ing vessels or stemmed glassware.
Garnishing with the whipped
cream and orange zest makes sure
it not only tastes good but looks
elegant as well.
If you would rather sit back,
relax and enjoy this dessert, well
do the cooking for you. We will
offer Chocolate Orange Mousse at
Vanderlyns Restaurant beginning
today through the weekend. For
reservations or additional features
call Vanderlyns at 283-6260.
Our website is www.vanderlyn-
s.com.

Chocolate Orange Mousse


Ingredients
2 eggs, beaten
2 egg yolks, beaten
1 cup heavy cream
1
4 cup firmly packed brown sugar
3 tablespoons orange juice
6 ounces milk or semi-sweet choc-
olate, broken into 1-inch pieces to be
melted
2 ounces whipped cream, for
garnish
Orange zest, for garnish.
Method of preparation
1. Melt the chocolate by placing in
double boiler, or in a stainless-steel
bowl over a pot of simmering water.
2. Stir chocolate often until it is
smooth and thoroughly melted.
3. In a saucepan, combine heavy
cream, brown sugar and orange juice.
Heat until sugar dissolves.
4. Combine yolks and eggs in stain-
less-steel bowl; slowly add cream
mixture to egg mixture. (This is called
tempering.) When you have added 75
percent of the cream mixture to egg
mixture, return everything to sauce-
pan and cook over medium to low heat
while constantly stirring until mixture
thickens and reaches 160 F degrees on
an instant-read thermometer.
5. Remove from heat and stir in
melted chocolate until well-blended.
Pour into dessert dishes or any
stemmed glass and refrigerate for at
least two hours.
When serving; add whipped cream
and orange zest, as garnish.
(Zest is the outside covering of any
citrus fruit.)
CHEFS CORNER
T O M S K U D A L S K I
V A N D E R L Y N S
R E S T A U R A N T
Orange
adds zest
to mousse
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Tom Skudalski, culinary intern at
Vanderlyns restaurant, prepared
this orange chocolate mousse.
Editors note: If you are a chef who
would like to contribute a recipe to
Chefs Corner, contact mbiebel@time-
sleader.com or 570-829-7283.
I
ts farmers-market time again, a time of re-
birth and renewal for local agriculture but al-
so resolutions for smarter shopping and
cooking. No more aspirational farmers-market
shopping sprees that leave us with a kitchen full of
wiltedarugula, moldy berries andsevere guilt by weeks
end. No, this year we resolve to plan ahead, shop smart
andembracetherealities of our busyschedules while
still making an impressive array of spectacular meals
from the finest local produce, of course.
And just how will we pull this
off? With the help of authors and
farmers-market veterans who,
here, offer expert advice on how
to make the most of fresh-pro-
duce shopping.
These authors include Laura
C. Martin (The Green Market
Baking Book), Janine MacLa-
chlan (Farmers Markets of the
Heartland) and Anna Blessing
(Locally Grown: Portraits of Ar-
tisanal Farmers in Americas
Heartland). Weve combined
their paraphrased tips with some
of our own to prepare a heaping
See MARKET, Page 4C
July may be my favorite month,
when theres a surplus of everything:
from string beans and sunshine to baby
zucchini and daylilies or cherries and
good spirits. Check out the crowds at
the farmers market who, in the midst
of summer, seem almost giddy with the
food choices before them. This is what
we wait for hope for during the
long, dark days of winter when local
means root vegetables. Indulge in the
plentiful choices that our markets and
farmers have to offer. Then head to the
kitchen or outdoor grill, where the first
harvest means an explosion of taste.
Dinner doesnt get any better than this.

Branch out in your use of watermel-


on and turn it into a salad. Cube it in
bite-size chunks (and get rid of those
seeds) and com-
bine with baby
greens, sliced red
onion, feta, olives
and fresh orega-
no. Toss with a
simple vinai-
grette, season
with salt and
freshly ground
black pepper.
Mmm.
Partial to wa-
termelon? Add it to lemonade and
make watermelon-ade. Seed the water-
melon and cut into chunks to make 8
cups, then pure. Add to 4 cups lemon-
ade, and you have a treat. If it sits for
too long, the liquid gets cloudy, so give
it a gentle stir.
Cool off with flavored waters you
make yourself. Try adding cucumber
slices to water, with or without sprigs
of mint or thyme. Or combine
cucumber with citrus
slices. Pair honeydew,
cantaloupe and cucum-
ber. Or slice straw-
berries and add to the
water. Choose only
orange, lime or lem-
on slices. Chill and
enjoy.
Make sangria
with fresh fruit and
either white or red
wines. For a white
sangria, choose a
dry white wine.
Pour several bot-
tles into a contain-
See PRODUCE, Page 3C
By MONICA ENG Chicago Tribune
The perfect month to produce fresh creations
By LEE SVITAK DEAN
Star Tribune (Minneapolis)
M
C
T
P
H
O
T
O
S
Back Mountain Market, Back
Mountain Memorial Library, 96
Huntsville Road, Dallas. 9 a.m. to 2
p.m. Saturdays through Oct. 6.
Cooperative Farmers Market of
Scranton, 900 Barring Avenue (off
Providence Road and Albright Ave-
nue). Noon to 7 p.m. Mondays,
Wednesdays and Fridays through
November.
Hazleton Farmers Market, 20 W.
Broad St., Hazleton. 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Saturdays through fall.
Mohegan Sun Arena Outdoor
Summer Marketplace, 255 Highland
Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre Township. 10
a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Sept.
4.
Pittston Market, 35 Broad St.,
Pittston. 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Tuesdays
through November.
Wilkes-Barre Farmers Market,
Public Square. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Thursdays through Oct. 11.
Wyoming County Cooperative
Farmers Market, Route 29, (South
Walmart parking lot), Tunkhannock.
10 a.m.-7 p.m. Thursdays and Sat-
urdays through October.
Wyoming Farmers Market, Butler
Street Park, Butler and Eighth
streets, Wyoming. 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Sat-
urdays.
MARKETS NEAR YOU
FOTOLIA. COM
ILLUSTRATION
C M Y K
PAGE 2C WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
7
5
9
6
5
4
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 PAGE 3C
T A S T E
Te Sinus and Allergy Center
Are you suering from any of these symptoms?
Valley ENT can help. We oer:
Nasal Congestion
Facial Pain, Pressure
or Headache
Sneezing
Post Nasal Drip
Chronic Cough
Allergy Testing,
Shots and Drops
Balloon Sinuplasty
Endoscopic Sinus
Surgery
Minimally Invasive
Nasal Surgery
David I. Barras, MD Dean M. Clerico, MD - 190 Welles Street Forty Fort, PA 18704 - (570) 283-0524 www.valleyent.org
T
PRICES EFFECTIVE
JULY 11
TH
THRU
JULY 14
TH
PRICES EFFECTIVE WITH GOLD CARD ONLY
TO ASSURE SUFFICIENT SUPPLY OF SALE ITEMS, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO LIMIT THE PURCHASE OF SALE ITEMS. EXCEPT WHERE
OTHERWISE NOTED. NONE SOLD TO DEALERS OR WHOLESALERS, NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS.
*PURCHASE REQUIREMENTS ON GOLD CARD ITEMS DO NOT INCLUDE MILK, CIGARETTES OR PRICE OF THE GOLD CARD ITEM.
401 Kennedy Blvd., Pittston, PA 570-655-8000
DOUBLE COUPONS EVERYDAY TUESDAY SENIOR CITIZENS DISCOUNT
SUPERMARKETS
WITH GOLD CARD
www.quinnsmarkets.com Like us on Facebook at quinns shursave markets
Artwork for display purposes only & thank you for your cooperation.
WITH GOLD CARD
WITH GOLD CARD WITH GOLD CARD
WITH GOLD CARD
BLUEBERRIES
OR CHERRIES
WHOLE SWEET
WATERMELON
SAUDERS GRADE A
LARGE EGGS
PEACHES, PLUMS
OR NECTARINES
EA.
BAR S
MEAT FRANKS
DELI-SLICED
COOKED HAM
LB.
1
28
1
98
BLUEBERRIES SOLD BY PINT
CHERRIES SOLD BY LB 3
98
WITH GOLD CARD
GRADE A
ALL SANDERSON
FARMS CHICKEN
40%
OFF
WITH GOLD CARD
NESTLE
PURE LIFE
WATER
24 PACK/16 OZ. BTLS.
3
99
ALL VARIETIES
PUREX
LIQUID OR ULTRA
PACK LAUNDRY
DETERGENT
BUY 1, GET 1
OF THE SAME
FREE
WEDNESDAY ONLY
7/11/12
THURSDAY ONLY
7/12/12
FRIDAY ONLY
7/13/12
ANY
PACKAGE
OR SIZE
50 OZ. BOTTLE OR 18 CT. PKG.
DOZEN
COUNT
WITH GOLD CARD
LB. 1
98
88

LIM
IT
3
FFRAANN T AA M T RAANN R F T EAA E MEE MEAT FRAN
WITH GOLD CARD
88

1 LB.
PACK
CLEANING BUILDING
REPAIRING RELINING
COMPLETE BRICK & STONE
FIREPLACE CONSTRUCTION
HOURS: Tues. 12-5
Wed. - Fri. 10-5 Sat. 10-2
Midway Between Tunkhannock & Dallas
570-298-2150
DELIVERY &
INSTALLATION
AVAILABLE
Your Most Complete Fireplace and Chimney Experts
FIREPLACE GALLERY
ING
Schedule
your spring
Chimney Cleaning
TODAY!
7
6
6
5
9
1
Rear 59 North Main Street | Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701 | 570.970.3008
Mon. & Wed. 10am - 8pm | Tu.,Th. & Fri. 10am - 6pm | Sat. 10am - 5pm
$
299
99
Y
O
U
R
C
H
O
IC
E
Includes
Kickstand
Womens or Mens (all sizes to t).
Comfortable Seat & Hand Position.
21 Speed Shimano

Gearing.
Detour 2.5 Hybrid Bicycle
ACCESSORIES:
Specialized Adult
Align, Sierra, or Max Helmet
Reg. $45.00 $39.99!
160 PSI AIRSOURCE Floor Pump
Reg. $49.99 $29.99!
er and combine with citrus
fruits (lemons, limes, oranges)
and a handful of barely crushed
berries if you have them. Chill
and serve as a spritzer with half
sparkling water.
Or perhaps the more tradi-
tional red sangria is your go-to
summer beverage. Start with
fruity red wine and combine
with lemon, lime and orange
slices. Serve as a spritzer by
mixing in lemon-lime soda, or
sweeten with your own simple
syrup (half sugar, half water,
heated to melt sugar) and add
to wine with sparkling water.
Lovely.
Picnic time: Make a salsa
verde potato salad by boiling
Yukon golds until tender, then
cube and toss them with red
onion, bell pepper, salsa verde,
chopped avocado and salt to
taste. Top with chopped fresh
cilantro and cotija cheese.
Think pasta and combine
with fresh vegetables. Add
chopped tomatoes and onion
slices with a garlicky vinai-
grette. Thinly slice zucchini
lengthwise into ribbons using a
mandolin or grater. If adding
any other vegetables to the
pasta, such as snap peas, blanch
them for a minute or two in the
pasta water. Serve with grated
Parmesan.
Or maybe its a Greek pasta
salad that gets your attention:
Cook orzo, the rice-shaped
pasta. Saut chopped zucchini,
yellow squash and green onions.
Toss with the cooked orzo and
add chopped cherry tomatoes,
parsley, dill, goat cheese, salt
and pepper. Drizzle a little vi-
naigrette in the salad to finish it
off. If you like, place the salad
atop baby greens.
Not just for the kids: Make
your own frozen treats by com-
bining vanilla ice cream or plain
yogurt with berries (straw-
berries would need to be cut up
and sweetened). Put them into
molds or other containers such
as paper cups, and freeze. Add
sticks for handles when partially
frozen.
Roast red, yellow and orange
peppers over the grill or under
the broiler by heating them
until the skin blisters and be-
comes dark all over. Place the
peppers in a paper bag or cov-
ered dish to let the skin sweat
off. Rinse under cold water and
brush off the blistered skin. Use
the roasted peppers in salads,
with pasta or on a vegetable
platter.
Add a poached egg to just
about any pile of steamed vege-
tables. Its especially good atop
haricot verts (the skinny green
beans) or cooked greens. For
green beans, steam or boil them
and cool in ice water; pat dry.
Then toss with a vinaigrette.
Top with the egg.
Mustard dill sauce for sea-
food: Whisk together 6 tables-
poons Dijon mustard and cup
chopped fresh dill with 2 tables-
poons sugar, cup fresh lemon
juice or red wine vinegar, salt
and pepper to taste.
Add fresh herbs to any home-
made vinaigrette. Start with a
2:1 proportion of olive oil to acid
(such as vinegar or juices).
Then experiment to find your
preference for best ratio for a
dressing. Add a mashed garlic
clove and a little Dijon mustard.
Whisk together with salt and
freshly cracked pepper and your
favorite herb.
Looking for no-cook options?
Make zucchini carpaccio: Thinly
slice zucchini crosswise use a
mandolin or grater and spread
out on a platter, covering it
completely. Drizzle olive oil
over zucchini, along with a little
lemon juice. Top with finely
grated Parmesan, a little salt
and chopped fresh mint.
Beet salad your style? Thinly
slice beets and cut into match-
sticks (wear rubber gloves to
prevent staining). Add thin red
onion slices and chopped flat-
leaf parsley. Toss with an orange
juice vinaigrette (2:1 olive oil to
OJ) and let sit about 30 min-
utes. Season with salt and pep-
per and drizzle a little more
vinaigrette.
Make breakfast parfaits by
layering plain yogurt with ber-
ries or pitted cherries and gra-
nola. What a way to start the
morning.
Take advantage of the fleeting
cherry season by pureing pit-
ted cherries with hibiscus tea,
sweetened with sugar. Serve
over ice.
Add fresh mint to lemonade,
homemade or prepared. Or add
sliced strawberries. To make
your own lemonade, use about 2
cups fresh lemon juice with a
simple syrup to taste (half wa-
ter/half sugar, heated until the
sugar melts; cool before adding
to the lemonade). Add water
until its the right tartness.
Grill your favorite vegetables
on skewers (soak skewers for 30
minutes beforehand if they are
wooden). For even heating,
place like vegetables on a single
skewer or make all vegetable
pieces roughly the same size. A
nice combo: bell pepper chunks,
yellow summer squash or zuc-
chini, mushrooms, cherry toma-
toes, onions.
Toss cooked snap peas with
pesto, salt and freshly cracked
black pepper for a tasty side
dish.
This is homemade salsa time
as tomatoes begin to ripen.
Seed tomatoes and chop them.
Combine with onion, serrano or
jalapeo peppers, a little lime
juice and salt. Add chopped
cilantro if you like it. Or use
diced zucchini and cucumbers
as the base with just a little
tomato. Add a little vinegar and
olive oil and a handful of
chopped chives.
Make curried onion chutney
to serve with grilled vegetables
or sesame or rice crackers: Sau-
t 3 chopped sweet onions with
2 or 3 minced garlic cloves in 1
tablespoon oil for about 10 min-
utes or until lightly browned.
Let cool and put onions in blen-
der with 2 tablespoons sesame
oil, leaving some chunks. Serve
at room temperature.
PRODUCE
Continued from Page 1C
See PRODUCE, Page 4C
C M Y K
PAGE 4C WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
T A S T E
Download
Our New
Mobile
App
2
0
5
0
1
4
760-4797
Professional Work That Is Guaranteed!
Licensed and Insured - Ask for References
LOTS CLEARED - TREES REMOVED
DRAINAGE PROBLEMS SOLVED
WALLS, WALKS & DRIVEWAYS
DEMOLISHED
SPECIALIZING IN - INGROUND
POOL FILL - IN
COMPLETE LANDSCAPING
NEW LAWNS - YARD PROJECTS
TOP SOIL, FILL & GRAVEL SPREAD
PAVERS, FIELD STONE, FLAGSTONE
AND CONCRETE
SHRUBS & BUSHES REMOVED
LANDSCAPING
AND
EXCAVATING
RED TREES REMOVED
Call Now For Summer Projects
Stone Walls Stone Walks
Stone Patios Brick Pavers
Garden Ponds Rock Gardens
Landscape Lighting
Raised Planting Beds and More!
FREE Estimates
Serving Luzerne County Since 1992
PA Registered Contractor PA019927
Expert Hardscaping
Call 262-6212
THE BARONESS - FAMILY LAW CONSULTING THE BARONESS - FAMILY LAW CONSULTING
Divorce Made Easy
We|| he|p you get what you want
You can save up to 90% of regu|ar cost
Call for a free Consult : 570-814-3563
Banoxrss Juiiaxr vox Scnxriixo xna, rjn
334 S. Franklin St., Suite 201 W-B
(across from Children Service Center)
www.TeBaroness.biz TeBaroness1@comcast.net
LLC LLC
If you wreck a rental, are you covered?
DONT HOPE SO. KNOW SO.
Insurance is subject to qualifcations, conditions and availability. Discount is subject to qualifcations and availability and amount may be lower. Allstate Property and
Casualty Insurance Company, Northbrook, IL. 2009 Allstate Insurance Company
Auto Home Life Retirement
SHARLENE BITTNER
(570) 283-8300
Luzerne Shopping Center Luzerne sbittner@allstate.com
Its easy to feel pressured to buy the extra
insurance at the rental counter. I can help you
see if you have the coverage you need on
your current auto policy. I can also fnd
ways to save. In fact, drivers who
switched to Allstate saved an
average of $375*
Custom Homes
Additions Remodeling
Roong Siding
Interior Damage
Fire, Water and Storm
Restoraton
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
DOMBROSKI BUILDERS, LLC
Prompt Reliable Professional
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
Over 26 Years Experience
PA#088686 Fully Insured
ANSTETTS KITCHENS
12 EAST CAREY STREET PLAINS, PA 570-825-7530 www.anstettkitchens.com
We Specialize in Kitchens & Bars
10X10
Kitchen INSTALLED
$
5,600
00
GRANITE COUNTER TOPS & SINK INCLUDED
NOBODY INCLUDING
THE BIG BOX STORES OR THE SO CALLED
BUY WHERE THE BUILDERS BUY LUMBER
YARDS WILL BEAT MY PRICE AND QUALITY
NOBODY
All Wood Cabinets with the upgraded
features listed below.
Upgraded Glazed or Paint Finish
Upgraded Full Overlay Doors With A Detailed Design
Upgraded Full Extension Soft Close Drawer System
Now Accepting
Composite Decking/Decks Siding
Ceramic Tile Hardwood Flooring
Vinyl Flooring
Kitchen/Bathroom Remodeling Roong
Lifetime Warranty on Shingles
GET YOUR ROOF BEFORE WINTER RETURNS
Proudly Serving:
15 Flavors of Hard Ice Cream
Sundaes Floats
Sugar Free Sorbet
Water Ice Yogurt
8 Varieties of Cones
OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK - NOON to 10PM
1320 WYOMING AVE. EXETER 299-5061
ICE CREAM PARLOR
N
O
W
O
P
E
N
!
DAILY SPECIAL: MONDAY THRU FRIDAY, 12 to 5pm
$1.50 ICE CREAM IN REG. OR SOFT CONE
RESERVE OUR
PARTY ROOM FOR AN
ICE CREAM PARTY
SPECIAL ORDER
ICE CREAM
CAKES AVAILABLE
Enjoy Your Favorite Flavor In On Old
Fashioned Ice Cream Parlor Setting.
Plenty Of Seats For The Entire Family
In Our Booths Or At The Soda Bar!
www.facebook.com/mdPitBbq
3130 Memorial Hwy. Dallas (across from Agway) 675-7427
S
N
I
P
S n T
I
P
S
SALON DAY SPA and
Jewelry & Gifts!
GET BEACH HIGHLIGHTS WITHOUT
GOING TOTHE BEACH
W I L K E S - B A R R E, P E N N S Y L V A N I A
KINGS COLLEGE
A Catholic College Sponsored by the Congregation of Holy Cross
Open House

Saturday, July 14
Register online at kings.edu
or call 1-888-KINGS PA
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 8/31/12
BUY 1 DOZEN DONUTS
GET 6 FREE
16 oz. COFFEE
99
CURRYS
DONUTS

bushel of advice for your best


farmers-market shopping and
cooking season EVER.
Strategic marketing
Some advice may seem con-
tradictory (such as make a list
versus be inspired) but youll
know which tips to follow based
on your priorities.
When you arrive at the mar-
ket get yourself a cup of coffee
and take a leisurely trip around
to survey the offerings before
you start buying.
Be flexible. Instead of mak-
ing a shopping list, wait and buy
what looks the best and freshest.
Think realistically about
how much time you will have to
cook in the coming week.
Take your recipes (or cook-
book!) with you so as things
catch your eye, you can deter-
mine how best to use them.
Talk to the farmers about
produce to learn how to store it,
which parts are edible and how
long it will stay fresh.
Dont overbuy. Its easy to
get carried away when youre
surrounded by such wonderful
produce but only buy what you
think youll be able to use.
Arrive early for the best se-
lectionandfreshest products. Or
arrive late for last-minute deals
on the produce farmers want to
move before heading home.
Ask to see the seconds, or
imperfect, bruised produce.
These less-than-perfect items
are great for saving money and
using in pies, sauces or jams.
Before you leave home for
the market, put out all the bowls,
colanders, cutting boards and
salad spinners youll need to
wash and prep your purchases.
Once you return home, put on
some music and have a produce-
prepping party. Youre much
more likely to use the produce if
its prepped to eat and cook.
Avoid waste (and some-
times fees) bybringingyour own
bags; dont forget insulated bags
for meat and dairy. Tote your re-
usable plastic take-out or yogurt
containers to protect berries and
other delicates in your bag.
Scope out which farmers
take checks and credit cards be-
fore you spend all of your cash.
Bring small bills and correct
change for easier transactions.
Dont dismiss a farmer for
not having an organic certifica-
tion. Some follow organic prac-
tices but opt to avoid the paper-
workinvolved. Others suchas
some tree-fruit farmers deal
with climate and bug issues that
make pesticide-free farming ex-
tremely difficult. If this is an is-
sue of concern, talk to the farm-
ers about it. If they dont want to
talk about it, its not a good sign.
Attend chef demos that
many markets host or ask friend-
ly chefs on site for cooking tips.
If you are buying meat or
dairy, ask the vendor to hold it
until you are ready to go so it can
stay cool for as long as possible.
Each week explore a newar-
ea of produce to see which varie-
ties/farms you like best. Put to-
gether a sampling of melons, to-
matoes, peppers, squashes etc.,
thencome backfor your favorite.
If a certain itemis just at the
beginning or tail end of its sea-
son, it will be more expensive.
Those on a budget are best off
buyingit whenits at its peakand
prices come down.
Consider visiting a few area
markets each season. Selection
and prices can vary.
MARKET
Continued from Page 1C
PETE G. WILCOX FILE PHOTO/THE TIMES LEADER
Steve Dunn of Dunns Farm in New Ringgold sells produce at
Mohegan Sun Arenas new Summer Marketplace in Wilkes-Barre
Township on a recent Tuesday.
Is there anything as refreshing
as cucumbers in the summer?
For this old-time salad, thinly
slice a cucumber and onion.
Add it to about cup white
wine vinegar and cup water.
Sprinkle with a little salt and
pepper and, if you wish, a ta-
blespoon or two of sugar. Mar-
inate in the refrigerator.
Need a summer dessert?
Make a layered trifle with ber-
ries or other fruit, slices of
pound cake and plenty of
whipped cream. Want more
flavor? Whip in a little mascar-
pone cheese when youre beat-
ing the cream.
Beyond stirfry: Peel carrots
and cut them into large chunks
of equal size. Toss with olive oil
and sprigs of fresh thyme. Sprin-
kle with salt and pepper and
roast them in the oven until
tender, about 1 hour at 400
degrees (any temperature is
fine, if something else is in the
oven).
Bruschetta: Seed and chop
tomatoes and mix with a little
olive oil, chopped fresh basil,
salt and pepper. Let sit for 30
minutes or more. Toast -inch
thick slices of a baguette. Rub
one side of each with slice of
garlic; brush same side with
olive oil. Top bread slices with
tomato mixture and serve im-
mediately.
Make your own green god-
dess dressing: Combine 1/3 cup
minced parsley, 1/3 cup minced
chives, 1 tablespoon minced
green onions, cup minced
fresh tarragon with 2 ounces of
anchovy paste, 3 cups may-
onnaise and 1/3 cup tarragon
vinegar. Chill and dress green
salads. Makes 4 cups.
Toss new potatoes with a
little olive oil and season with
salt and pepper. Seal in a foil
packet and grill over medium-
high heat until tender, about 30
minutes. Sprinkle with herbs
before serving, such as fresh
parsley or thyme.
PRODUCE
Continued from Page 3C
Monkey Hollow Road, State RT 2020
(Between Beaumont & Centermoreland) 570-760-4510
Earth Friendly
Bags or Bulk
Delivery Available
EarthFriendlyCompost.com
Mulch Compost Plants Animal Bedding
Manure Removal Trees Shrubs Fountains
OPEN MIC NIGHT TONIGHT 8 PM-12 AM
AT THE CORNER OF E. NORTHAMPTON AND HILLSIDE ST., WILKES-BARRE 829-9779 NEVER A COVER!
KITCHEN HOURS: SUN 1-8, WED-SAT 5-9 NOW ACCEPTING ALL MAJOR CREDIT CARDS
WEDNESDAY
CLAMS
15 EACH
IHO
THURSDAY
1/2 LB. PEEL & EAT
SHRIMP $3.95
IHO
HOME OF THE COLOSSAL PIZZA
Takeout - 674-4400 - Delivery
Order Online:
www.poppyspizzakitchen.com
Order by Fax: 674-4403
303 MARKET STREET corner 3rd ave
kingston pa 570.287.9999
tue & wed 11-6 / thu 12-8 / fri & sat 10-4
making room for new fall yarns!
CLEARANCE SALE
20-60% OFF YARN
July 5-14
Our Lady of Victory
HARVEYS LAKE
Our Lady of Victory Harveys Lake continues to host the
Annual Six Month Devotion to Our Lady of Fatima
This months service will take place on FRIDAY,
JULY 13TH AT 7:00 PM, the Devotions will continue to be
held on the 13th of each month through October 13th.
The Devotions to Our Lady of Fatima consist of
The Rosary, Beautiful Marian Hymns and Benediction.
For Further Information Call 639-1535
Handicap Parking & Access is Available
920 Schechter Dr (across from Wal-Mart) Wilkes-Barre 570-822-3116
R E S T A U R A N T
ENDLESS FARMHOUSE
LUNCH

Come in
and
try our
6.99
*
Salad served
family-style
for 2 or more.
Limited time only! Enjoy unlimited servings of NEW! Farmhouse Garden Salad
ANDyour choice of our Signature Soups
ANDFresh-Baked Breads per person
*Available Monday
through Friday,
11am to 4pm.
Applies to Farmhouse
Garden Salad only.
Dine-in only.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 PAGE 5C
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Floyd William Sutton, son of Carl
and Wendy Sutton, Dallas, is
celebrating his seventh birthday
today, July 1 1. Floyd is a grand-
son of John Wagner, Pittston;
the late Mary Lynn Wagner; and
Carl and Andrea Sutton, Canton.
He is a great-grandson of Ruth
Celmer, Plymouth. Floyd has a
sister, Lydia, 3.
Floyd W. Sutton
Karleigh Adyson Detrick, daugh-
ter of A.J. and Amanda Detrick,
Hanover Township, celebrated
her fourth birthday July 10.
Karleigh is a granddaughter of
Eileen and Larry Davenport,
Hanover Township; Joann and
Michael Stchur, Pittston; and
Arnold Detrick, Dickson City. She
is a great-granddaughter of
Ronald and Elaine Kahley, Moun-
tain Top, and James and Pearl
Karsko, Scranton. Karleigh has a
brother, Connor, 5.
Karleigh A. Detrick
Oliver Bolin, son of Steve and
Kristen Bolin, Exeter, is cele-
brating his fifth birthday today,
July 1 1. Oliver is a grandson of
Nancy Fancher, Exeter; Stephan
Podskoch, Swoyersville; Joseph
Bolin, Pittston; and Michael and
Romaine Korsun, Trucksville. He
is a great-grandson of Leo and
Marion Krawitz, Trucksville.
Oliver has a brother, Lukas, 1.
Oliver Bolin
Garrett Anthony Hudson, son of
Kevin and Dr. Gina Hudson,
Joneboro, Ark., is celebrating his
first birthday today, July 1 1.
Garrett is a grandson of Bob and
Eileen Raineri, Nanticoke, and
James and Ramona Hudson,
Tuscaloosa, Ala. He is a great-
grandson of Edward Raineri, the
late Matilda Raineri, Ann Omo-
lecki and the late Leonard Omo-
lecki, all of Nanticoke.
Garrett A. Hudson
Donald Janis III, son of Donald
Janis Jr. and Renee Dauber-
Janis, Exeter, celebrated his first
birthday July 7. Donald is a
grandson of Larry and Teresa
Dauber, Exeter, and the late
Donald and Mary Maher Janis,
Collinsville, Ill.
Donald Janis III
Brandon Michael Snopeck, son
of Danielle and David Snopeck,
Edwardsville, is celebrating his
third birthday today, July 1 1.
Brandon is a grandson of Donna
Melton, Wilkes-Barre; James
Melton, Forty Fort; and Joan
Snopeck and the late Walter
Snopeck, West Wyoming. He has
a sister, Cassandra, 4.
Brandon M. Snopeck
THIS WEEK: July 1 1 to July 17
Community Lunch Program for
White Haven Residents 1 1:30
a.m.-noon every Monday,
Wednesday and Friday, St. Pauls
Lutheran Church, 418 Berwick
St., White Haven. The ministry is
supported through volunteers
and donations. Doors open at 10
a.m. for coffee and close at 1:30
p.m. Contact the Rev. Dawn
Richie of St. Pauls Lutheran
Church at 443-9424 for more
information.
Summer Barbecue, 4:30-7 p.m.
Friday, Trucksville United Metho-
dist Church, Educational Build-
ing, 40 Knob Hill Road, Trucks-
ville, left off of Route 309 at
Carverton Road. Take outs only.
Tickets are on sale now. $8
adults; $4 children. Includes half
a chicken, all the fixings and a
homemade dessert. To reserve
tickets, call the church office
from 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Monday
through Friday, at 696-3897.
Chicken Barbecue Dinner, noon-3
p.m. July 21, St. Michaels Ortho-
dox Church Hall, Church and
Winter streets, Old Forge. Pickup
only. $9 each. Place orders by
Friday. Call Al at 562-3965.
Breakfast, 8-1 1 a.m. Saturday, The
Huntsville United Methodist
Church. Menu includes eggs,
sausage, home fries, toast,
pancakes and a beverage. $7
adults; free for kids and seniors.
Strawberry Social, 6-7:30 p.m.
Sunday, The Orange United
Methodist Church, Dallas. $5
adults; $2.50 children younger
than 12. Short cake, ice cream,
strawberries, whipped topping
and a drink. For directions and
tickets call 855-9693 or 675-
1513.
FUTURE:
Spaghetti Supper, 4:30-7 p.m.
July 20, Patterson Grove Camp
Grounds, located one mile off
Route 239 between Shickshinny
and Benton. Menu includes
homemade meatballs, salad,
garlic bread and more. $6
adults; $3 children.
Chicken Barbecue, 4:30-7 p.m.
July 21, Mount Zion United
Methodist Church, Mount Zion
Road, Harding. $8.50 adults; $5
children 12 and younger. Take-
outs available 4-4:30 p.m. For
tickets call Carole at 388-6565
or Bob at 823-2484.
Clambake, 9 a.m. Aug. 1 1, Van
Fleets Grove, Moscow. The 12th
annual Marine Corps clambake
offered for current, active duty
reserve, former Marines and
Navy corpsmen. Breakfast,
buffet lunch and dinner. Wives,
husbands and guests welcome.
Clams and beverages all day.
Handmade Marine Corps com-
memorative gift. Contact MSGT
Edward Kubilus USMC (Ret.) at
487-2373 for information. Res-
ervations due by July 27.
Ice Cream Social, 4:30-6:30 p.m.
July 28, Town Hill United Metho-
dist Church, 417 Town Hill Road,
Shickshinny. Homemade soups,
sandwiches, ice cream, pies and
cakes. Ala carte menu. Takeouts
available.
Family-Style Ham Dinner, 4:30-
6:30 p.m. July 28, Sweet Valley
Volunteer Fire Company, 5383
Main Road, Sweet Valley. $9
adults; $5 children 6-1 1; free for
children under 6.
All-You-Can-Eat Breakfast, 8
a.m.-noon Aug. 5, St. Patrick
Parish Center, 411 Allegheny St.,
White Haven, $7.
Taste of the Parish, noon-6 p.m.
Aug. 12, Transfiguration of Our
Lord Ukrainian Catholic Church,
church hall grounds, corner of
Bliss and Center streets, Hanov-
er section, Nanticoke. Includes
samplings of potato pancakes,
pierogies, halushki, halupki,
borscht, kielbasa sliders, bever-
age and dessert. Limited tickets
pre-sold at $10; $12 at the door.
Summer Luncheons, 2 p.m., Aug.
16, Sept. 20, The Irem Country
Club, Country Club Road, Dallas,
hosted by the Irem Womens
Auxiliary. $18 per person. Reser-
vations due by 11:45 a.m. the
Monday before the luncheon.
Prizes awarded. Call Bernice
West at 256-3031 or Sally Wagn-
er at 675-2325 for reservations.
Wheelchair-accessible and
parking.
Chicken & Biscuit Dinner, 4:30-7
p.m. Aug. 17, Patterson Grove
Camp Grounds, one mile off
Route 239 between Shickshinny
and Benton. Meal includes
mashed potatoes, green beans,
pickled cabbage and more. $8
adults; $4 children.
Open House and Barbecue, 1 1
a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 18, Saint Johns
Lodge Hall, 498 Yatesville Road,
Jenkins Township. Sponsored
by the Saint Johns Masonic
Lodge 233 and Tyre Square
Club Masonic Lodge Golden
Rule 15. Grilled and smoked
chicken and ribs, candied yams,
collard greens, bread, macaroni
and cheese, soft drink or iced
tea. $10 for chicken or ribs; $25
rack. For information call Jerry
Venetz at 654-9833 or Fred
Kotula at 655-1687.
Ethnic Food Festival, 1 1 a.m.-6
p.m. Aug. 25, St. John the Bap-
tist Orthodox Church, 93 Zerby
Ave., Edwardsville. Rain or shine
under the big tent. Freshly
grated homemade potato pan-
cakes, halupki, pierogies, gou-
lash, halushki, pagach and more.
Homemade baked goods and
bread, theme baskets, pic-a-tic
and kids games.
Wine Tasting, 2-5 p.m. Sept. 9,
The West Pittston Library, Exe-
ter and Warren avenues, West
Pittston. $20 per person; $35
couples. Tickets available from
the library or any member of
The Friends Association of The
West Pittston Library. For new
member information or tickets
contact Sara at 883-7079 or
sarashanekelly@gmail.com.
GOOD EATS!
PLYMOUTH: Shawnee
Senior Citizens Club will meet
at 1p.m. on Thursday at the
Welsh Baptist Church, Shaw-
nee Avenue. Members should
bring their own lunch. Beverag-
es will be provided by the club.
WILKES-BARRE: Lone Star
Steakhouse, 805 Kidder St., is
holding a benefit for The Lu-
zerne County Pit Bull Owners
Group, a nonprofit organiza-
tion, from11a.m.-10 p.m. on
Thursday.
Servers will donate15 per-
cent of dinner receipts for
patrons who present the
groups flyer. Representatives
fromthe group will also be on
the patio discussing pit bulls
and some puppies will be avail-
able for adoption.
IN BRIEF
Edmond and Stephanie Gilroy recently made a substantial contri-
bution to the Wilkes-Barre Family YMCAs Annual Fund. The Gilroys
donation will be directed to under-privileged children in the city,
providing them with the opportunity to attend camp or become
members of the YMCA. The Gilroy family, including daughters Aman-
da and Emily, has been tremendously supportive of the Wilkes-Barre
Family YMCA over the years. They donate to the annual fund yearly.
From left: Jim Thomas, executive director, Wilkes-Barre YMCA; Ste-
phanie Gilroy; Edmond Gilroy, owner of Gilroy Roofing; and George
Brandt, Wilkes-Barre YMCA.
Gilroys make donation to YMCA Annual Fund
The Wyoming Valley Catholic Youth Center recently received a
$2,000 donation from Luzerne Bank. The funds were the result of a
non-traditional ribbon-cutting ceremony conducted in May at the
banks new Plains Township office. The ribbon used for the ceremony
was made up of 20 one hundred dollar bills. The charity was chosen
by random drawing of charitable organizations submitted by custom-
ers who attended a business reception held at the new branch in
May. Bank customers and business owners Bill and Ruth Corcoran
submitted the Wyoming Valley CYC as their suggestion. At the check
presentation, from left; Jack W. Jones, vice president, assistant
branch administrator and manager, Luzerne Bank; Todd C. Serafin,
vice president, commercial lending, Luzerne Bank; Robert O. Neher,
commercial loan officer, Luzerne Bank; Ruth Corcoran, owner, Cork
Restaurant and Corcoran Communications; Mark Soprano, executive
director, CYC; Bill Corcoran, president, Corcoran Printing; Maureen M.
Straub, senior vice president, Luzerne Bank; and Kenneth Osiecki,
Plains office manager, Luzerne Bank.
Luzerne Bank makes donation to CYC
Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Bridge, a program of Catholic Social
Services, recently presented its annual $1,000 Paul Smith Memorial
Scholarship to Michael Gentile, a graduate of Wyoming Area High
School. Gentile plans to study engineering at Penn State Wilkes-
Barre. At the check presentation, from left: Sue Jones, caseworker,
Big Brothers Big Sisters of The Bridge; Jeremy Yakus, volunteer Big
Brother; Annette Gentile; Michael Gentile; Jack Nolan, chairman of
the advisory board, Big Brothers Big Sisters of The Bridge; Ann
Smith, board member, Big Brothers Big Sisters of The Bridge; Chris
Bedwick, board member, Big Brothers Big Sisters of The Bridge; Mon-
signor Joseph P. Kelly, Diocesan Secretary for Catholic Human Ser-
vices; Tanya Olaviany; program director, Big Brothers Big Sisters of
The Bridge.
Big Brothers Big Sisters awards scholarship
Shirley Bower, Sweet Valley,
visited the State Capitol to
participate in the American
Legion Auxiliary Girls State
program that teaches young
women responsible citizenship
and love for God and country.
Since the inception of the Girls
State program in 1937, nearly
one million young people have
had the opportunity to learn
firsthand how their state and
local government works. On
the Senate floor, from left, are
Senator Lisa Baker and Bower.
Sweet Valley resident
attends Legion Auxiliary
Girls State program
C M Y K
PAGE 6C WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
T E L E V I S I O N
ARMANDO
CONSTRUCTION
(570) 751-6085
Roong
Siding
Decks
Additions
PIZZA PERFECT
696-2100
PIZZA WINGS
AND MORE!
16 Carverton Road
Trucksville
Mon. - Thurs. 4pm to 10pm
Fri 11am to 11pm Sat. 12:30pm to 11pm
Sun. 2pm to 10pm
SAME ORIGINAL RECIPE,
HAND MADE, HAND BAKED
KLASS
MOTORS
For Over 50 Years
With Reasonable
Rates & Quality
Service
Foreign/ Domestic
243 Pringle St. Kingston
714-3300
Serving The Greater
Wyoming Valley
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet Stihl Ariens
Troybilt Gravely
Lawntractors Mowers Trimmers
Blowers and more
687 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
0 6 3003
EQUIPMENT
7
4
2
1
4
3
BOTH LOCATIONS
OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK
AT 11AM
532 MOOSIC ST., SCRANTON (570) 341-5100
761 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON (570) 287-2750
ANY
REGULAR
SIZE FRIES
FREE
ANY
REGULAR
SIZE FRIES
ANY
REGULAR
SIZE FRIES
COUPON VALID AT BOTH LOCATIONS
EXP. 7/13/12
1 COUPON PER CUSTOMER PER DAY.
VALID WITH ANY PURCHASE.
ANY
REGULAR
SIZE FRIES
FREE
COUPON VALID AT BOTH LOCATIONS
EXP. 7/13/12
1 COUPON PER CUSTOMER PER DAY.
VALID WITH ANY PURCHASE.
FREE
COUPON VALID AT BOTH LOCATIONS
EXP. 7/13/12
1 COUPON PER CUSTOMER PER DAY.
VALID WITH ANY PURCHASE.
FREE
COUPON VALID AT BOTH LOCATIONS
EXP. 7/13/12
1 COUPON PER CUSTOMER PER DAY.
VALID WITH ANY PURCHASE.
7
5
9
2
1
5
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
W. PETERS
ENTERPRISES
FAMILY OWNED
FULLY INSURED
FREE ESTIMATES
735-6150
Complete Landscape Service
Shrubbery, Top Soil
Retaining Walls
Patios, Sidewalks
Trucking
Snow Removal
Septic Systems Installed
**Savages - R - 140 min.
(1:45), (4:35), 7:25, 10:15
**Katy Perry: Part of Me - (PG) -
105 min.
(1:15)
***Katy Perry: Part of Me in RealD 3D -
(PG) - 105 min.
(3:45), 7:00, 9:15
**The Amazing Spider-Man - (PG13) -
140 min.
(1:25), (2:30), (4:25), (5:30), 7:30, 9:00,
10:25
***The Amazing Spider-Man in RealD
3D - (PG13) - 140 min.
(1:05), (4:05), 7:10, 10:05
The Amazing Spider-Man in 3D/DBOX
Motion Seating - (PG13) - 140 min.
(1:05), (4:05), 7:10, 10:05
**Ted - R - 115 min.
(1:10), (2:00), (3:30), (4:00), (4:30), 7:00,
7:50, 9:30, 10:20
**Moonrise Kingdom - PG13- 105 min.
(1:50), (4:15), 7:45, 10:00
**People Like Us - PG13- 125 min.
(1:40), (4:20), 7:15, 9:50
**Magic Mike - R- 120 min.
(1:40), (4:10), 7:30,10:00
**Madeas Witness Protection - PG13
- 120 min.
(2:15), (4:45), 7:45, 10:15
Brave - PG - 105 min.
(1:15), (3:30), 7:20, 9:35
***Brave in RealD 3D - PG
(2:10), (4:30), 7:45, 10:00
Madagascar 3 - PG - 100 min.
(1:00), (3:10), (5:20), 7:30, 9:50
Dont just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 rctheatres.com
3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.25 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
Free Family Film Festival
JULY 10 & 11 AT 10:00AM WITH:
Kung Fu Panda 2 - PG - 90 min
For a full schedule of movies for the
Free Family Film Festival please visit
RCTHEATRES.COM
ADVANCE TICKETS AVAILABLE NOW FOR:
The Dark Knight Rises
The Dark Knight Marathon
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
5
6
5
0
2
THE AMAZING
SPIDERMAN
NO PASSES
AMAZING SPIDERMAN, THE
(XD-3D) (PG-13)
12:45PM 4:05PM 7:25PM 10:45PM
AMAZING SPIDERMAN, THE (3D) (PG-13)
1:25PM 2:45PM 4:45PM 8:05PM 9:25PM
AMAZING SPIDERMAN, THE (DIGITAL)
(PG-13)
10:45AM 11:25AM 12:05PM 2:05PM 3:25PM
5:25PM 6:05PM 6:45PM 8:45PM 10:05PM
BRAVE (3D) (PG)
12:25PM 2:55PM 5:20PM 7:55PM 10:25PM
BRAVE (DIGITAL) (PG)
10:35AM 11:35AM 1:15PM 2:05PM 3:45PM
4:30PM 6:10PM 7:05PM 8:40PM 9:35PM
KATY PERRY: PART OF ME (3D) (PG)
1:40PM 4:35PM 7:00PM 9:30PM
KATY PERRY: PART OF ME (DIGITAL) (PG)
11:15AM
MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPES MOST
WANTED (DIGITAL) (PG)
10:50AM 1:10PM 3:35PM 5:55PM 8:15PM
10:35PM
MAGIC MIKE (DIGITAL) (R)
11:30AM 2:10PM 4:50PM 7:30PM 10:10PM
MARVELS THE AVENGERS (DIGITAL)
(PG-13)
9:55PM
MOONRISE KINGDOM (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:20PM 2:40PM 5:00PM 7:20PM 9:40PM
PEOPLE LIKE US (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:00PM
PROMETHEUS (DIGITAL) (R)
11:05AM 10:40PM
SAVAGES (2012) (DIGITAL) (R)
10:45AM 12:15PM 1:45PM 3:15PM 4:45PM
6:15PM 7:45PM 9:15PM 10:45PM
TED (DIGITAL) (R)
10:25AM 11:40AM 12:55PM 2:25PM 3:40PM
5:05PM 6:20PM 7:40PM 9:00PM 10:20PM
TO ROME WITH LOVE (DIGITAL) (R)
10:55AM 1:35PM 4:15PM 7:10PM 9:50PM
TYLER PERRYS MADEAS WITNESS
PROTECTION (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:20AM 2:00PM 4:55PM 7:50PM 10:30PM
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
News-
watch 16
Inside
Edition
The
Middle
Suburga-
tory
Modern
Family
Modern
Family
(:02) Final Witness
(N) (CC) (TV14)
News (:35)
Nightline

Dragnet
(TVPG)
Destina-
tions
Good
Times
Good
Times
Sanford &
Son
Sanford &
Son
All in the
Family
All in the
Family
News-
watch 16
(:35) Sein-
feld
Close for
Comfort
Close for
Comfort
6
News Evening
News
News Entertain-
ment
Dogs in the City (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Criminal Minds
Proof (TV14)
CSI: Crime Scene
Investigation
News at
11
Letterman
<
Eyewitn
News
Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy!
(N)
Off Their
Rockers
Up All
Night
Americas Got Talent
(N) (Live) (CC)
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Eyewitn
News
Jay Leno
F
30 Rock
(TV14)
Family
Guy (CC)
Simpsons Family
Guy (CC)
Americas Next Top
Model (TVPG)
Americas Next Top
Model (TV14)
Excused
(TVPG)
TMZ (N)
(TVPG)
Extra (N)
(TVPG)
Always
Sunny
n
The Rifle-
man
The Rifle-
man
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
Beverly
Hillbillies
Beverly
Hillbillies
Green
Acres
Green
Acres
Cheers
(TVPG)
Dick Van
Dyke
Twilight
Zone
Perry
Mason
L
PBS NewsHour (N)
(CC)
Northeast Business
Journal
Nature (Same-day
Tape) (TVPG)
NOVA (Part 1 of 4)
(CC) (TVG)
NOVA (CC) (TVG) Nightly
Business
Charlie
Rose (N)
U
The Peoples Court
(CC) (TVPG)
The Doctors (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Burn Notice Last
Stand (CC) (TV14)
Burn Notice Con art-
ist. (CC) (TVPG)
True Hollywood
Story (CC) (TV14)
Friends
(TV14)
Old Chris-
tine
X
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
So You Think You Can Dance The top 20
finalists perform. (N) (CC) (TVPG)
News
First Ten
News
10:30
Love-Ray-
mond
How I Met

Leverage (CC)
(TVPG)
Leverage The Mira-
cle Job (TVPG)
Cold Case Ram-
page (CC) (TV14)
Cold Case Female
war veteran. (TV14)
Cold Case Sand-
hogs (CC) (TV14)
Leverage (CC)
(TVPG)
#
News Evening
News
Entertain-
ment
The
Insider (N)
Dogs in the City (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Criminal Minds
Proof (TV14)
CSI: Crime Scene
Investigation
News Letterman
)
King of
Queens
How I Met How I Met King of
Queens
Burn Notice Last
Stand (CC) (TV14)
Burn Notice Con art-
ist. (CC) (TVPG)
The 10
News
(:35) The
Office
(:05) TMZ
(N)
(:35)
Excused
+
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Americas Next Top
Model (TVPG)
Americas Next Top
Model (TV14)
PIX News at Ten
Jodi Applegate. (N)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
1
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Burn Notice Last
Stand (CC) (TV14)
Burn Notice Con art-
ist. (CC) (TVPG)
Phl17
News
Friends
(TVPG)
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
AMC
CSI: Miami Divorce
Party (TV14)
CSI: Miami Hostile
Takeover (TV14)
Rambo III (R, 88) Sylvester Stallone, Richard
Crenna, Marc de Jonge. Premiere. (CC)
Rambo III (R, 88) Sylves-
ter Stallone. (CC)
AP
River Monsters:
Unhooked (TVPG)
Hillbilly Handfishin
(CC) (TVPG)
Tanked: Unfiltered
(CC) (TVPG)
Call-Wild-
man
Call-Wild-
man
Gator Boys Warrior
Gator (TVPG)
Tanked: Unfiltered
(CC) (TVPG)
ARTS
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Barter
Kings (N)
Barter
Kings (N)
Barter
Kings
Barter
Kings
CNBC
Mad Money (N) The Kudlow Report
(N)
Cocaine Cowboys How Miami became the
drug capital. (TV14)
American Greed (N) Mad Money
CNN
(4:00) The Situation
Room (N)
Erin Burnett Out-
Front (N)
Anderson Cooper
360 (N) (CC)
Piers Morgan
Tonight (N)
Anderson Cooper
360 (CC)
Erin Burnett OutFront
COM
Harold & Kumar Escape From Guan-
tanamo Bay (5:45) (R, 08) Kal Penn.
South
Park
South
Park
Futurama Futurama Futurama
(N)
South
Park
South
Park
Futurama
CS
SportsNite
(N)
Net
Impact
Minor League Baseball 2012 AA All-Star Game. From Reading,
Pa. (N) (Live)
SportsNite (N) (Live)
(CC)
Walk the
Plank
State-
Union
CTV
Savoring
Our Faith
The God
of Mercy
Daily
Mass
Popes
Aud
EWTN Live (TVG) Focus (TVG) Saints
Alive
Catholi-
cism
Faith &
Culture
Women of
Grace
DSC
Fast N Loud (CC)
(TV14)
Fast N Loud (CC)
(TV14)
American Guns (CC)
(TV14)
American Guns (N)
(CC) (TV14)
Fast N Loud (N)
(CC) (TV14)
American Guns (CC)
(TV14)
DSY
Good Luck Charlie
Sun Show (CC)
Wizards of Waverly Place:
The Movie (09) Selena
Gomez, David Henrie. (CC)
(:45) Toy
Story
Toons
Grav-
ity Falls
(TVY7)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Babysit-
ters a
Vampire
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
E!
Opening Act (TVPG) E! News (N) Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
The Soup
(N)
The Soup Chelsea
Lately
E! News
ESPN
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
2012 ESPYs Countdown (N) (Live) (CC) 2012 ESPYs (N) (Live) (CC) SportsCen-
ter
ESPN2
NFL32 (N) (Live) (CC) NFL Live (N) (CC) 2012 Home Run Derby From Kauffman
Stadium in Kansas City, Mo. (Taped)
SportsNa-
tion
Baseball
Tonight
SportsCen-
ter
Baseball
Tonight
FAM
Melissa &
Joey
Melissa &
Joey
Melissa &
Joey
Melissa &
Joey
Melissa &
Joey
Baby
Daddy
Beverly Hills Nannies
(N) (TV14)
Beverly Hills Nannies
(CC) (TV14)
The 700 Club (CC)
(TVG)
FOOD
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Restaurant: Impos-
sible (TVG)
Restaurant: Impos-
sible Snooty Fox
Restaurant: Impos-
sible
Restaurant: Impos-
sible (N)
Food Network Star
(TVG)
FNC
Special Report With
Bret Baier (N)
FOX Report With
Shepard Smith
The OReilly Factor
(N) (CC)
Hannity (N) On Record, Greta
Van Susteren
The OReilly Factor
(CC)
HALL
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Frasier
(TVG)
Frasier
(TVG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
HIST
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Cajun
Pawn
Cajun
Pawn
Picked Off Cagey
Strategy (TVPG)
Restora-
tion
Restora-
tion
H&G
Motor
Homes
Vacation
Homes
Hunters
Intl
House
Hunters
Income
Property
Kitchen
Cousins
Property Brothers (N)
(CC) (TVG)
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
Property Brothers
(CC) (TVG)
LIF
Trading Spouses:
Meet New Mommy
Trading Spouses:
Meet New Mommy
Wife Swap (CC)
(TVPG)
Wife Swap Pitts/
Policchio (TVPG)
Wife Swap (CC)
(TVPG)
Coming Home (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
MTV
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Friend-
zone (N)
Friend-
zone
Snooki &
JWOWW
Snooki &
JWOWW
Teen Mom Home-
coming (TVPG)
The Real World (N)
(CC) (TV14)
The Real World (CC)
(TV14)
NICK
Victorious Victorious Figure It
Out (N)
Figure It
Out (CC)
All That
(TVY7)
Kenan &
Kel (TVY)
Hollywood Heights
(N) (CC) (TVPG)
Yes, Dear Yes, Dear Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
OVAT
Emma (5:30) (96) Kate Beckinsale,
Mark Strong, Samantha Morton. (CC)
Casanova (R, 05) Heath Ledger, Sienna Miller,
Jeremy Irons. (CC)
Jane Eyre (97) Samantha
Morton. (CC)
SPD
NASCAR Race
Hub (N)
Pass Time Pass Time Supercars Supercars 101 Cars 101 Cars Barrett-Jackson
Special Edition
Pinks - All Out
SPIKE
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Diamond Divers
(TVPG)
Diamond Divers
(TV14)
Diamond Divers
Mutiny (N) (TV14)
Diamond Divers
Mutiny (TV14)
SYFY
Haunted Highway School Spirits Haunted Collector Haunted Collec-
tor (N)
School Spirits (N) Haunted Collector
TBS
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVG)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Conan (CC) (TV14)
TCM
The Yellow Rolls-Royce (5:45) (64)
Rex Harrison. (CC)
The Sting (PG, 73) Paul New-
man, Robert Redford, Robert Shaw. (CC)
The Natural (10:15) (PG, 84) Rob-
ert Redford, Robert Duvall. (CC)
TLC
Toddlers & Tiaras
(CC) (TVPG)
Toddlers & Tiaras
(CC) (TVPG)
Toddlers & Tiaras
(CC) (TVPG)
Toddlers & Tiaras (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Cheer Perfection (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Toddlers & Tiaras
(CC) (TVPG)
TNT
The Mentalist The
Red Box (TV14)
The Mentalist Ain-
gavite Baa (TV14)
The Mentalist (CC)
(TV14)
Dallas (N) (CC)
(TV14)
The Mentalist (CC)
(TV14)
Dallas (CC) (TV14)
TOON
Regular
Show
World of
Gumball
Advent.
Time
Johnny
Test
NinjaGo:
Masters
Level Up
(TVPG)
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
American
Dad
American
Dad
Family Guy (CC)
(TV14)
TRVL
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Sandwich Sandwich Baggage
Battles
Baggage
Battles
Baggage
Battles
Baggage
Battles
TVLD
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
Home
Improve.
Home
Improve.
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
The Soul
Man (N)
The Exes
(N)
Retired
at 35
King of
Queens
USA
NCIS (CC) (TV14) NCIS The death of a
Marine. (TV14)
NCIS Freedom
(CC) (TVPG)
Royal Pains (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
(:01) Necessary
Roughness (TVPG)
(:02) Suits She
Knows (TVPG)
VH-1
Single Ladies Eat,
Play, Love (TV14)
Love & Hip Hop:
Atlanta Scrappin
Hollywood Exes
(TV14)
Hollywood Exes (N)
(TV14)
Big Ang
(TV14)
Hollywood Exes
(TV14)
Soul
Plane
WE
Charmed Hulkus
Pocus (TVPG)
Charmed Vaya Con
Leos (TVPG)
Kendra on
Top
Kendra on
Top
Kendra on
Top
Kendra on
Top
Kendra on
Top
Kendra on
Top
Bridezillas (TV14)
WGN-A
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TVPG)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
WGN News at Nine
(N) (CC)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
WYLN
Lets Talk Legally
Speaking
Topic A: Live at Five Storm
Politics
Women
Today
WYLN
Kitchen
Ghost
Detect.
Late Edition Classified Beaten
Path
YOUTO
Say Yes Say Yes
on TV!
Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes
on TV!
Say Yes The X-Files Sleep-
less (CC) (TV14)
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Rio (5:15) (G, 11)
Voices of Anne
Hathaway.
Lombardi The life and career of
football coach Vince Lombardi.
(CC) (TVPG)
Final Destination 5 (R, 11)
Nicholas DAgosto, Emma
Bell, Miles Fisher. (CC)
True Blood Lets
Boot and Rally (CC)
(TVMA)
Little Fockers (PG-
13, 10) Robert De
Niro. (CC)
HBO2
Owning Mahowny (6:05) (R, 03)
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Minnie Driver,
Maury Chaykin. (CC)
Hard Times: Lost
on Long Island
(11) (CC)
The Newsroom We
Just Decided To
(CC) (TVMA)
(:15) The Newsroom
News Night 2.0
(CC) (TVMA)
(:15) The Newsroom
The 112th Con-
gress (TVMA)
MAX
Green Lantern (6:15) (PG-13, 11)
Ryan Reynolds. A test pilot joins a band of
intergalactic warriors. (CC)
King Ralph (8:15) (PG, 91) John
Goodman, John Hurt. Regular guy from
USA becomes king of England. (CC)
Recoil (R, 11) Steve Austin. A
cop turns into a vigilante after
his family is murdered. (CC)
(:35)
Femme
Fatales
MMAX
Unknown (5:00)
(PG-13, 11)
Liam Neeson. (CC)
The Art of War (R, 00) Wesley
Snipes. A U.N. operative is framed for a
Chinese diplomats murder. (CC)
The Debt (R, 10) Helen Mirren. A
presumed-dead Nazi war criminal resur-
faces after 30 years. (CC)
Chemis-
try (CC)
(TVMA)
Dressed
to Kill

SHO
The
Other F
Word
Reality Bites (PG-13, 94)
Winona Ryder, Ethan Hawke,
Ben Stiller. Premiere.
Faster (8:15) (R, 10) Dwayne John-
son. An ex-con begins a race against time
to avenge his brothers murder.
The Franchise: A
Season With the
Miami Marlins (N)
Weeds
(CC)
(TVMA)
Episodes
(CC)
(TVMA)
STARZ
Mona Lisa Smile
(5:05) (CC)
Bringing Down the House (7:10) (PG-
13, 03) Steve Martin. (CC)
Easy A (PG-13, 10)
Emma Stone. (CC)
Jack and Jill (10:40) (PG, 11)
Adam Sandler. (CC)
6 a.m. FNC FOX and Friends (N)
7 a.m. 3, 22 CBS This Morning
Singer Stevie Nicks; actor Jason
Biggs. (N)
7 a.m. 56 Morning News with Web-
ster and Nancy
7 a.m. 16 Good Morning America
Josh Turner performs; Beverly Hills
Nannies; shoes. (N)
7 a.m. 28 Today Freida Pinto; Carla
Gugino; fun finds; apps and gadgets
for children; cooking with the Scot-
tos. (N)
7 a.m. CNN Starting Point (N)
8 a.m. 56 Better Gifts for men; a
wedding-day checklist; train travel.
(TVPG)
9 a.m. 3 Anderson Doctor predicts
whether a marriage will end in
divorce; Nicholas Sparks; American
Idol castoff. (TVG)
9 a.m. 16 Live! With Kelly Actress
Glenn Close; actor Elijah Wood; style
enthusiast Lawrence Zarian; co-host
Seth Meyers. (N) (TVPG)
9 a.m. 53 Dr. Phil Dr. Phil puts aspir-
ing child-stars to the test. (N) (TVPG)
9 a.m. FNC Americas Newsroom
(N)
10 a.m. 16 The Ellen DeGeneres
Show Actor Seth Rogen; reality star
Bethenny Frankel. (TVG)
10 a.m. 53 The Steve Wilkos Show
Steve takes on issues that other
shows fear to tackle. (N) (TV14)
11 a.m. 56 Maury Maury follows up
with past guests to find out what has
happened since the cameras stop-
ped rolling. (N) (TVPG)
11 a.m. 16 The View Actress Queen
Latifah; attorney Jose Baez. (N)
(TV14)
11 a.m. 53 The Wendy Williams
Show Fran Drescher; Wendys
shameless stunt; Ereka Vetrini.
(TVPG)
TV TALK TODAY
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 PAGE 7C
D I V E R S I O N S
C M Y K
PAGE 8C WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
USDA Choice Black
Canyon Angus
Whole Boneless
Eye of Round
Heluva Good
Cheddar Cheese
Sharp or Extra Sharp
2 Lb. Stick
Fresh
Green
Peppers
Kraft
Salad
Dressing
All 16 Oz. Varieties
Chobani
Yogurt
All 6 Oz. Varieties
Ocean Spray
Cranberry
Cocktail Juice
All 64 Oz. Varieties
Fresh Store Made Angus
Ground
Chuck
5 Lb. Bag or More
Maiers
Rolls
Crustini, Kaiser or Steak
8 Count
Bountiful Harvest
Vegetable
Blends
All 32 Oz. varieties
Bountiful Harvest
Tomato Juice
46 Oz.
Bountiful Harvest
Mango
Chunks
5 Lb.Bag
USDA Choice Black
Canyon Angus
Petite
Tenders
Rejuv Powdered
Drink Mixes
All 24 Oz. Varieties
Byrne Dairy
Ice Cream
All 64 Oz. Varieties
Barilla
Pasta
All 10 Lb. Varieties
Great Lakes
Shredded
Cheese
Mozzarella or Cheddar
2 Lbs.
Corn Fed Boneless
Pork Sirloins
Dinosaur BBQ
BBQSauce
19 Oz.
Lynden Farms
French Fries
Regular, Crinkle or
Steak Cut
2 Lbs.
Oasis
White
Vinegar
128 Oz.
Cobblestone
Sliced Meats
Roasted Turkey, or
Honey/Smoked Ham
2.5 Lbs.
Chinet
Lunch Plates
8-7/8
72 Count
$
2
99
$
6
99
99

2/
$
5
99

$
1
99
$
2
49
2/
$
5
$
2
79
$
1
39
$
10
49
$
5
99
$
1
59
$
2
99
$
9
99
$
4
99
$
1
99
2/
$
5
$
1
19
$
1
49
$
9
99
$
3
99
Young Chicken
Leq Quarters
10 Lb. Bag Avg.
Kellogg's
Cereal
Variety Pack
30 Count
Byrne Dairy
Half & Half
Half Gallon
Brisk
Teas
Fighter Pack
12 Pack - 16.9 Oz.
USDA Choice Black
Canyon Angus
Top Round
London Broil
Aunt Jemima
Pancake and
Wafe Mix
5 Lbs.
Good Humor
Ice Cream
Variety Pack
36 Count
Creative Expressions
Lunch
Napkins
All Solid Colors
50 Count
Digiorno
Pizza
All Varieties
28.3-32.7 Oz.
B & G
Pickles
Bread & Butter
64 Oz.
Asia Gold
RawShrimp
26/30 Count Easy Peel
2 Lb. Bag
Austin
Liquid Bleach
1 Gallon
Barber
Stufed Chicken
Cordon Bleu or
Broccoli & Cheese
30 oz.
Morningstar
Whipped
Topping
15 Oz.
Byrne Dairy
Orange Juice
1 Gallon
Cluster or Hot House
Tomatoes
79

$
3
19
$
4
49
$
1
59
$
4
99
$
9
99
$
1
99 $
8
99
$
3
99
$
3
69
$
11
99
$
3
49
$
1
49
$
8
99
$
3
49
99

/lb.
/lb.
/lb.
/lb. /lb.
/lb. /lb. /lb.
Prices Effective Sun. 07/08/12 - Sat. 07/14/12 While supplies last. We reserve the right to limit quantities. MaineSource accepts EBT and Major Credit Cards.
We are not responsible for typographical errors in ad copy.
Visit www.MaineSource.net for even more deals. And don't forget to check
out our Facebook and Twitter pages for specials, giveaways and recipes.
Fire up the grill, grab
your tongs and bbq
sauce, it's grillin' season.
MaineSource has the
summers hottest deals
for all your backyard
cookout needs!
Red Ripe Seedless
Watermelons
Home Grown
Squash
Yellow or Green
Large Eastern
Peaches
Home Grown
Cucumbers
$
2
99
89

99

3/99

/ea. /lb. /lb.


Pepsi
All 2 Liter Varieties
Silverbrook
Chicken
Breast
4 Oz. Portions - 10 Lbs.
99
$
30
99
900 Rutter Ave. } orty ort, PA /33 Davis Street } Scranton, PA
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 PAGE 1D
MARKETPLACE
NORTHEAST PA TOP JOBS
The following companies are hiring:
Your company name will be listed on the front page
of The Times Leader Classieds the rst day your ad
appears on timesleader.com Northeast PA Top Jobs.
For more information contact The Times Leader sales
consultant in your area at 570-829-7130.
Action Lift, Inc.
Penn Security Bank
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
WVONMO VALLEV
UV MEME PAV MEME UV MEME
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
Cars in
Color
Use your tax refund to buy.
(See sales representative for details)
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months (See sales representative for details)
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months
7
6
4
7
1
4
MOTORTWINS
2010 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming
718-4050
CALL STEVE MORENKO
FREE INSPECTION &
OIL CHANGE FOR A YEAR
**
*All Prices Plus Tax & Tags. **See dealer for details.
$
3,695
*
1999 Ford Windstar
$
950
*
Nice Van for a Budget
1998 Ford Contour
$
3,495
*
Only 59K, Runs Great, Gas Saver
2000 GMC Jimmy
$
4,450
*
1999 Ford Escort
$
3,990
*
2002 Hyundai
Elantra
2000 Dodge
Stratus
$
5,295
*
4x4
2 Door Coupe Nice, Gas Saver
Clean Car
2003 Ford Taurus
SE
$
5,595
* $
5,995
*
Nice, Clean, Low Mileage Runs Great
2002 Ford Escape
7
6
2
1
8
5
197 West End Road, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
YOMING VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC. AAA
SERVICED, INSPECTED, & WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
MANY MORE TO CHOOSE FROM
SIZZLING SUMMER SALE
2003 CHEVY MALIBU
LS
PW, PDL, P. Seat, Moonroof, 85K
ONLY
$
5,950
2002 VOLVO C70HT
CONVERTIBLE
One Owner, Low Mileage, Gorgeous
ONLY
$
6,995
2007 CHEVY COBALT
LS
Sharp, A/C, AM/FM, 79K
ONLY
$
6,900
2002 DODGE NEON
ES
PW, AM/FM, 77K
ONLY
$
4,775
2003 HYUNDAI ACCENT
GT
PW, A/C, AM/FM, Economical!
ONLY
$
4,550
1995 HONDA DEL SOL
REMOVABLE HARDTOP
A True Classic, Sharp Red
ONLY
$
3,450
7
6
6
5
7
2
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
AS ALWAYS ***HIGHEST PRICES***
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE!!
PLUS ENTER TO WIN $500 CASH!!
DRAWINGTO BE HELD LAST DAY
OF EACH MONTH
www.wegotused.com
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
CALL ANYTIME
HONEST PRICES
FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
FOUND male cat -
black, brown and
grey coloring. West
Pittston. Very friend-
ly, comes right to
people. 407-0844.
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vitos & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
LOST. Camera,
Canon, silver, digi-
tal, in navy zipper
case, with memory
card. Near Kirby
Park on July 4th.
Reward.
570-885-3265
LOST: MALTESE/SHIH
Tzu mix, black &
white female an-
swers to Oreo.
Northampton St.
area on July 4th .
REWARD.
570-822-6412
MINIATURE PINSCHER
LOST
Last seen in Moun-
tain Top area in the
Memorial park vicin-
ity & Kirby Estates.
Recently Neutered.
Very shy. If seen,
call 570-332-5438
or 570-474-5273
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
120 Found
Found adult female
cat, white and gray,
friendly, found on
Main Street behind
Cooks Pharmacy in
Shavertown. Please
call 570-696-4289
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
LEGAL NOTICE
Notice is hereby
given that the Dor-
rance Township
Board of Supervi-
sors propose to
adopt an ordinance
at the August 6,
2012 supervisors
meeting as follows:
Floodplain Manage-
ment Ordinance
requiring all per-
sons, partnerships,
businesses, and
corporations to
obtain a permit for
any construction or
development: pro-
viding for the
issuance of such
permits: setting
forth certain mini-
mum requirements
for new construc-
tion and develop-
ment within areas of
the township which
are subject to flood-
ing: and establishing
penalties for any
persons who fail, or
refuse to comply
with, the require-
ments or provisions
of this ordinance.
The full text of the
ordinance is avail-
able for public
inspection in the
office of the Secre-
tary at the Dorrance
Twp. Municipal
Building, 7844 Blue
Ridge Trail, Moun-
taintop, PA during
business hours.
Patricia Davis
Secretary/Treasurer
LEGAL NOTICE
The annual report
of the Arnold Foun-
dation for the fiscal
year ended March
31, 2012 is available
for inspection dur-
ing regular business
hours by any citizen
who so requests it
within 180 days
after the date of
this publication. The
principal office of
the Foundation is:
Plaza 315
1094 Route 315
Wilkes-Barre, Pa
18702-6943
135 Legals/
Public Notices
REQUEST FOR
PROPOSALS
Painting of
Apartments
The Housing
Authority of the City
of Pittston is
requesting propos-
als from qualified
painting contractors
for the painting of
the inside of various
housing units as
they become in
need of painting.
Units selected for
painting will be
determined by the
Housing Authority
from time to time
with no definite
number of units
specified. Interest-
ed proposers will be
required to submit
their proposal on
the PHA Proposal
Form. Specifica-
tions and Proposal
Form can be
requested by calling
the authority office
at 570 655-3707; or,
by visiting the office
located at 500
Kennedy Blvd.,
Pittston, Pa. Pro-
posals will be
received no later
than 11:00 a.m. on
July 23, 2012. The
Housing Authority of
the City of Pittston
reserves the right to
reject any or all pro-
posals, or to waive
any informalities in
the proposal
requirements. Any
inquiries relative to
the proposal should
be directed to
James Smith at 570
237-5017.
William J. Lisak
Executive Director
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN THAT Letters
Testamentary have
been issued in the
Estate of Marian S.
Zurinski, late of the
Borough of Harveys
Lake, Luzerne
County, Pennsylva-
nia, who died June
29, 2012. All per-
sons indebted to
said Estate are
required to make
payment and those
having claims or
demands are to
present the same to
the Executrix, Debo-
rah Zurinski, c/o
ROBERT V. DAVI-
SON ESQUIRE, NEW
BRIDGE CENTER,
SUITE 216, 480
PIERCE STREET,
KINGSTON, PA
18704
LEGAL NOTICE
The Exeter Town-
ship Board of Super-
visors will hold a
Public Meeting for
General Purposes
on July 12, 2012 at
7:00 P.M. in the
Municipal Building.
Mary Frances Mar-
tin, Secretary
EXETER TWP.
BOARD OF
SUPERVISORS
2305 State Rte. 92
Harding, PA 18643
ESTATE NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Letters
of Administration
have been granted
to Ann Shirley Troch,
Administratrix of the
Estate of William
Lane, deceased,
late of the Muni-
cipality of King-
ston, Luzerne Cou-
nty, Pennsylvania,
who died the 5th
day of December
2003. All persons
indebted to said
Estate are request-
ed to make pay-
ment, and those
having claims or
demands, to pres-
ent the same with-
out delay to the
Administratrix named,
or to the attorney,
Joseph S. Falchek,
Esquire, 412 Mill St.,
Plains, Pennsylvania
18705.
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
Letters Testamen-
tary in the Estate of
Mary C. Bender
a/k/a Mary Crane
Bender, deceased,
who died June 23,
2012, late of the City
of Pittston, Luzerne
County, PA having
been granted, all
persons indebted to
said Estate are
requested to make
payment and those
having claims to
present the same
without delay to
Kathleen Bilbow
Belles and Michael
Jones, Co-Execu-
tors, c/o Donald P.
Roberts, Esquire
Burke Vullo Reilly
Roberts 1460
Wyoming Avenue
Forty Fort, PA
18704-4237
LEGAL NOTICE
Swoyersville Bor-
ough Council at a
meeting held on
July 2, 2012, adopt-
ed the following
ordinance: An
amended floodplain
management ordi-
nance and an
amended pave cut
permit ordinance.
Both ordinances
are available for
inspection for a
period of ten days
at the Borough
Coordinators
Office, Swoyersville
Borough Building,
675 Main St., Swoy-
ersville, PA
Gene Breznay
Borough Secretary
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HERE-
BY GIVEN that Let-
ters of Administra-
tion CTA have been
granted in the
Estate of Candice
Lee Perrillo, late of
Pittston, Luzerne
County, Pennsylva-
nia, who died on
June 17, 2012. All
persons indebted to
said estate are
required to make
payment and those
having claims or
demands to present
the same without
delay to Ronald
Wellington, Adminis-
trator, c/o his attor-
ney, Joseph G.
Albert, Esquire.
LEGAL NOTICE
Notice is Hereby
Given that Articles
of Incorporation
were filed with the
Department of State
of the Common-
wealth of Pennsyl-
vania for Pine Creek
Traditions Incorpo-
rated on May 1st
2012. This corpora-
tion has been incor-
porated under the
provisions of the
Pennsylvania Busi-
ness Corporation
Law of 1988. Marc
Baruffaldi, 16 Key-
stone Industrial
Park, Throop PA
18512.
ESTATE NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Letters
Testamentary in the
Estate of ANN B.
SAPOL A/K/A ANN
SAPOL, late of Dal-
las, Luzerne County
Pennsyl- vania, died
May 1, 2012, have
been granted to the
un-dersigned. All
persons indebted to
said estate are
required to make
immediate payment
and those having
claims shall present
them for settlement
to:
Marion Blessner,
Executrix
c/o Kevin Grebas,
Esq.
MARSHALL,
PARKER &
ASSOCIATES, LLC
1065 Highway 315
Suite 402
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702
135 Legals/
Public Notices
ESTATE NOTICE
Estate of Vincent
Zinkavich a/k/a Vin-
cent J. Zinkavich,
late of the Borough
of West Pittston,
Luzerne County,
Pennsylvania, (died
August 26, 2011).
Notice is hereby
given that Letters
Testamentary on
the above Estate
have been issued to
Kathleen Smith,
Executrix of the
Estate. All persons
indebted to said
Estate are required
to make payment
and those having
claims or demands
to present the same
without delay to the
Administrator or to:
Guy N. Valvano Esq.
452 E. Drinker St.
Dunmore, Pa 18512
Attorney for the
Estate
150 Special Notices
A loving couple
wishes to adopt
their 1st child,
our home is filled
of love and
wonderful
opportunities for
your baby!
Expenses paid.
Liz/Anthony
1-800-359-6937
LizAnthonyAdopt.com
ADOPT
A happily married
couple searching
for a precious
baby to help us
become a family.
Ready to provide
a home filled with
love. Call
Denise & Steve @
(888)757-7463
ADOPT: A lifetime
of endless love.
Secure future
awaits your new-
born. EXPENSES
PAID. Kim & Tim
800-407-4318
ADOPTION
A baby is our dream!
We are a happily
married couple who
long to provide your
baby with a lifetime
of happiness, edu-
cational opportuni-
ties & close extend-
ed family. Expenses
paid. Call
1-888-370-9550 or
www.SusanAnd
BruceAdopt.com
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
ADOPTION
A financially secure
married couple
embraces the
chance to adopt.
We promise a won-
derful life for your
baby. A loving family
and endless oppor-
tunities await. All
Expenses paid.
Patti/Dan. Toll Free
1-855-692-2291
150 Special Notices
Cheers! A
specialty martini
bar, featuring a
wedding cake
martini, is
always included
in your Oyster
Wedding!
bridezella.net
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BUYING BUYING
JUNK
VEHICLES &
Heavy
Equipment
NOBODY PAYS MORE! NOBODY PAYS MORE!
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
570-542-2277
6am to 9pm
SPECIAL NOTICE
Laid off, retired,
stay at home
parents?
WANTED:
Men and women
to serve on a
focus group
panel,
July 26, 2012 in
Wilkes-Barre.
One day only
9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
$100.00
Please send
name, address
and phone # to
Box 4090
c/o Times Leader
Attn: Mary
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
< < < < < < <
ADOPTION:
A teacher wife and
loving husband wish
to adopt newborn.
Will provide a safe
home & a happy life
Please call
Adele & Andy
1-866-310-2666
150 Special Notices
< < < < < < <
ADOPTION:
Loving couple
hopes to adopt a
baby. We
promise a lifetime
of love & security
for a newborn.
Please call
Lori and Mike at
1-888-499-4464
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
In my Kingston
home. Licensed.
Ages 15 months to 6
years.
570-283-0336
340 Health Care
Services
RN Available
For private duty.
Per diem. Refer-
ences are available
per request. Years
of experience.
5+ years of psych
and med surge.
Please call
570-696-5182
360 Instruction &
Training
MUSIC LESSONS
Violin and Viola
Beginner to
Advanced. Experi-
enced teacher in
Plymouth. Call Kelli
570-719-0148
380 Travel
BROADWAY
SHOW
BUS TRIPS
JERSEY BOYS
Wed. July 18
$150
FRONT MEZZ
ONCE
Wed. Sept. 12
$160
ORCHESTRA SEATS
WICKED
Wed. Oct. 10
$169
ORCHESTRA SEATS
RADIO CITY
XMAS SHOW
Also available
ALL SHOWS
INCLUDE BUS
& SHOW
CALL ROSEANN
@ 655-4247
To Reserve
Your Seats
380 Travel
paulsontours.com
570-706-8687
Yankees
Indians 6/27
White Sox 6/30
White Sox 7/1
Old Timers Day
Angels 7/14 & 7/15
Phillies
Pirates 6/28
Giants 7/22
Reds 8/22
Nationals 8/25
Mets
Phillies 7/04
Dodgers 7/21
New York City
Dinner Cruise
7/28, One Day
7/28-29, Overnight
9/11 Memorial
6/30, 7/18, 8/18
Finger Lakes
Wine Tour
7/14 or 7/15
Overnight 8/4-8/5
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SPORTING EVENTS
Yankees Baseball
Indians 6/27 $69
White Sox 6/29
$65*
White Sox 6/30
$109, 200 Level
Seating
@ Cleveland 8/24th,
25th, 26th $349.00
Phillies Baseball
Rays 6/24 $79
Giants 7/21 $89
Mets Baseball
Cubs 7/7
$85 or $99
Dodgers 7/21 $85
NASCAR 9/30 @
Dover. Seats in
Turn 1, $144,
includes breakfast
& post race buffet
COOKIES
TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
570-558-6889
*includes ticket,
transportation,
snacks, soda & water
cookiestravelers.com
Take
Advantage
of
Fall
Cruises
ALL
INCLUSIVE
SPECIALS
TO
MEXICO AND
CARIBBEAN
THAT ARE
COMING IN NOW!
Call
Tenenbaums
Travel
First Come
First Served
288-8747
380 Travel
WHERE CAN WHERE CAN
YOU SEE YOU SEE A.. A..
$5 MILLION
MANSION
INDIAN
RESERVATION
MUSEUM
....and more
Southampton
Long Island
Sat. Aug., 18
Not your usual
Washington DC
Sept 29 & 30
For More Info
Call Anne
570-655-3420
anne.cameo
@verizon.net
CAMEO HOUSE
BUS TOURS
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
TOMAHAWK`11
ATV, 110 CC. Brand
New Tomahawk
Kids Quad. Only
$695 takes it away!
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK 2011 UTILITY ATV
NEW!! Full size
adult ATV. Strong 4
stroke motor. CVT
fully automatic
transmission with
reverse. Electric
start. Front & rear
luggage racks.
Long travel suspen-
sion. Disc brakes.
Dual stage head
lights. Perfect for
hunters & trail rid-
ers alike. BRAND NEW
& READY TO RIDE.
$1,995 takes it
away.
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
409 Autos under
$5000
BUICK `96 REGAL
Runs good, asking
$1,000. Call
570-212-2003
CHEVROLET `90
CELEBRITY
STATION WAGON
3.1 liter V6, auto,
A/C. Excellent con-
dition, new tires.
66K. $2,795.
570-288-7249
FORD 95 F150
4x4. 1 Owner. 91K.
4.8 engine, auto.
Runs great. New
paint, stake body
with metal floor.
570-675-5046.
Leave message,
will return call.
$4990.
JEEP `99 CHEROKEE
99,500 miles, 5
speed, $3,700,OBO
(570)752-5229
Travel
PAGE 2D WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
250 General Auction 250 General Auction
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
AUCTIONS BY MARVA
213 E. LUZERNE AVE., LARKSVILLE
WEDNESDAY - JULY 11 - 4:30 P.M.
FURNITURE, COLLECTIBLES,
GAMES, PRECIOUS MOMENTS,
PICTURES, GLASSWARE,
MUCH MORE!
AUCTIONEER: MARVA MYSLAK AU3247L
FOR INFO: 822-8249
10% BUYERS PREMIUM
WE ACCEPT CREDIT CARDS
WWW.AUCTIONZIP.COM I.D. #3473
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices
THE DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT SURPLUS VEHICLES
AND EQUIPMENT SALE
REQUEST FOR SEALED BIDS
DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT SURPLUS VEHICLES
AND EQUIPMENT
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, the Dallas School District is
requesting sealed bids on the following items which have been
determined to be surplus to the needs of
the District:
Item Description Minimum Bid
#1 1984 International dump /w plow
Vin#1HTL8EGM7EHA49594
25,000 GVWR $1,000.00
#2 1992 Dodge Caravan
VIN#2B4GH2532NR757479 No reserve
#3 1998 24x 66 modular classroom
(2 classrooms) Double wide $10,000.00
#4 (2) Oven Garland model
ICO-E-10 208 volt multi phase No reserve
#5 (2) Oven Marathon Gold model
1160199208 volt No Reserve
#6 Powermatic wood lathe Model 90
Ser # 990309 No Reserve
#7 Powermatic wood lathe Model 90
Ser# 990262 No Reserve
Items may be viewed at the Dallas School District Maintenance
Building located at 2000 Conyngham Ave, Dallas Pa 18612
between the hours of 10 am and 11am July 26, 2012.
Each bid must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly marked
Surplus Vehicle & Equipment Bid - Item # (designated num-
ber) and delivered to Mr. Grant S. Palfey, Business Manager
Administrative office Conyngham Ave Dallas, Pa 18612 BY 1:00
p.m. on July 30, 2012, at which time they will be publicly opened
and read. All items will be sold to the highest bidder upon pay-
ment to the Dallas School District in the form of, money order or
certified check; personal checks or credit cards will not be
accepted. The high bidder will be given until 3:30 p.m. on Tues-
day, July 31, 2012 to submit payment and take possession of the
item. If the highest bidder defaults on the bid, the item will be
offered to the next highest bidder until the transaction is com-
plete. Bidders submitting bids on more than one item must sub-
mit a separate sealed bid on each individual item. Any bid not
properly submitted or submitted after the above stated date and
time will be returned to the bidder and will not be considered by
the District.
The Dallas School District reserves the right to reject any bid the
District deems unreasonable. All items will be sold as-is with no
warranty or guarantee implied.
Anyone desiring more information regarding the bidding process
may contact Mr. Mark D. Kraynack, Supervisor of Buildings &
Grounds, Dallas School District Dallas, Pa 18612 570-674-7255.
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
Wednesday, July 11 Special
.35 cent Wings
In House Only. Cannot be combined with
other offers. Minimum purchase of a dozen.
Wednesday-Sunday Open at 4 pm
Home of the Original
O-Bar Pizza
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
472 Auto Services
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
EMISSIONS
& SAFETY
INSPECTION
SPECIAL
$39.95 with
this coupon
Also, Like
New, Used
Tires & Bat-
teries for
$20 & up!
Vitos &
Ginos
949 Wyoming
Avenue
Forty Fort, PA
574-1275
Expires 6/30/12
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Dont Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
310 Attorney
Services
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
To Place Your Ad, Call 829-7130
409 Autos under
$5000
GRAND MARQUIS
99 GS
Well maintained,
Smooth riding,
4.6L, V8, RWD,
Auto, Power
windows, power
locks, New
Inspection,
Serviced,
Silver over blue.
Good tires
$3,750
Call 823-4008
LEOS AUTO SALES
93 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
Kia Sedona 04
7 Passenger Van
Leather, air, CD,
sunroof, 6 cylinder,
auto, very good
condition. $4,250
Mercury Tracer
98 4 cyl, 4 door,
auto. $1,550
Jeep Grand 96
Cherokee Laredo
4 door, 6 cylinder,
auto, leather, sun-
roof, CD. $2,500
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
412 Autos for Sale
CADILLAC `08 DTS
Fully loaded, 14,000
miles, automatic, all
power, leather
interior, showroom
condition. Silver.
$25,000. Call Mike
570-779-4351
CADILLAC 00 DTS
Tan, satellite
radio, leather,
moon roof, loaded
excellent
condition. 136k
miles. $4,995.
570-814-2809
CHEVY 95 ASTRO
MARK III CONVERSION
VAN. Hightop. 93K.
7 passenger.
TV/VCP/Stereo.
Loaded. Great con-
dition. $3,495
(570) 574-2199
CHRYSLER 09 TOWN
AND COUNTRY
LX. All options.
Dual power sliding
doors. 55,200
miles. 4 brand new
tires. DVD system,
Sirius satellite radio
and MP3 Single
Disc. Backup cam-
era. Quad seating
w/table. $14,400.
570-574-6799
412 Autos for Sale
98 Volkswagon
New Beetle
5 speed, 125k,
Warranty. $3,399
11 DODGE
DAKOTA CREW
4x4, Bighorn 6 cyl.
14k, Factory
Warranty.
$20,799
11 Ford Escape
XLT, 4x4, 26k,
Factory Warranty,
6 Cylinder
$19,399
11 E250 Cargo
AT-AC cruise, 15k,
factory warranty
$18,399
11 Nissan Rogue,
AWD, 27 k factory
warranty
$17,999
05 HONDA CRV EX
4x4 65k, a title.
$12,799
06 FORD FREESTAR
62k, Rear air A/C
$7,999
03 F250 XL
Super Duty only
24k! AT-AC,
$7,999
01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,399
11 Toyota Rav 4
4x4 AT
only 8,000 miles,
alloys, power sun-
roof. new condition.
Factory warranty
$21,999
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
DODGE 02
VIPER GTS
10,000 MILES V10
6speed, collec-
tors, this baby is
1 of only 750 GTS
coupes built in
2002 and only 1 of
83 painted Race
Yellow it still wears
its original tires
showing how it
was babied. This
car is spotless
throughout and is
ready for its new
home. This vehicle
is shown by
appointment only.
$39,999 or trade.
570-760-2365
412 Autos for Sale
DODGE 05
CARAVAN SXT
67k miles, cloth
interior. Clean, New
tires. Very good
condition. $7900
neg. 570-947-5658
FORD `07 FOCUS
SES Sedan
Alloy wheels, heat-
ed seats, CD play-
er, rear spoiler, 1
owner, auto, air, all
power, great gas
mileage, priced to
be sold immedi-
ately! $6,995 or
best offer.
570-614-8925
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
HYUNDAI `00
ELANTRA
4 door, 4 cylinder
automatic. Cold a/c.
New tires. Good
condition. $1,450.
Call 570-299-0772
LEXUS `00 RX 300
White with leather
interior. All available
options. 130K miles.
Excellent Condition.
$7,900 or best offer
570-563-5065
LEXUS `05 RX 330
All wheel drive,
Champagne tan,
navigation, backup
camera, lift gate,
ivory leather with
memory, auto, 3.3
liter V6, regular
gas, garaged,
brand new condi-
tion, all service
records. 6 disc CD.
Private seller with
transferable 1 year
warranty, 96K.
REDUCED to
$16,900.
570-563-5065
LINCOLN `02
TOWN CAR
1 owner, garage
kept, 44,000 miles,
asking $7,500
570-675-1440
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
MAZDA `08 CX-7
Automatic, black/
black, all power.
Great condition.
$14,000, OBO.
570-332-5227
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
PONTIAC`96 GRAND AM
MUST SELL!
Auto, 4 cylinder with
power windows.
Recently inspected /
maintained. $2,150.
570-793-4700
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
08 CHEVY AVEO
red, auto, 4 cyl
07 BUICK LACROSSE
CXL, black, V6
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 LINCOLN ZEPHYR
grey, tan leather,
sun roof
06 MERCURY MILAN
PREMIER, mint
green, V6, alloys
05 CHEVY IMPALA
silver, alloys, V6
04 NISSAN MAXIMA LS
silver, auto,
sunroof
03 MITSUBISHI ECLIPSE
GS blue sunroof
49,000 miles
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO,
mid blue/light grey
leather, naviga-
tion, AWD
02 CHEVY IMPALA LS
green, tan leather,
sunroof
02 FORD ESCORT SE
red, auto, 4 cyl
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
00 BMW 323i
silver auto
73 PORSCHE 914
green & black, 5
speed, 62k miles,
$12,500
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
09 DODGE JOURNEY
blue, 3rd seat,
AWD
08 DODGE NITRO
SXT orange,
auto, 4x4
08 FORD ESCAPE XLT
SILVER, V6, 4X4
06 INFINITY QX56
Pearl white, tan
leather, Naviga
tion, 3rd seat, 4x4
06 JEEP COMMANDER
white, 3rd seat,
4x4
06 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, Black,
V8, 4x4 truck
06 FORD EXPLORER
XLT, black, 3rd
seat, 4x4
06 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LTD
blue, grey leather
4x4
06 CHEVY TRAILBLZAER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
05 CADILLAC SRX
black, leather, V6,
AWD
05 HONDA PILOT EXL
blue, 3rd seat,
4x4
05 HYUNDAI TUSCON LX
green auto, AWD
05 DODGE DURANGO
LTD Black, grey
leather, 3rd seat,
4x4
05 JEEP LIBERTY
RENEGADE Blue,
5 speed, V6, 4x4
05 DODGE DAKOTA
CLUB CAB SPORT,
blue, auto, 4x4
truck
04 BUICK RENDZVOUS
grey, auto, FWD
04 NISSAN XTERRA XE
blue, auto, 4x4
04 CHEVY TAHOE LT
4x4 Pewter, grey
leather, 3rd seat
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE
Z71, green, 4 door,
4x4 truck
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
03 FORD EXPEDITION
XLT, silver, 3rd
seat, 4x4
02 FORD F150
SUPERCAB XLT
silver, 4x4 truck
01 DODGE DURANGO
SLT grey, 3rd
seat, 79,000
miles. 4x4
01 FORD F150 XLT
white, super cab,
4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
Blue/tan, 4 door,
4x4 truck
00 CHEVY 1500
SILVERADO X-CAB
green, 4x4 truck
99 SUBARU FORESTER
S white, auto,
AWD
99 FORD EXPLORER
SPORT 2 door
black, 4x4
99 NISSAN PATHINDER
gold, V6, 4x4
89 CHEVY 1500,
4X4 TRUCK
PORSCHE `01
BOXSTER S
38,500 miles. Black
with beige interior. 6
speed transmission.
Air & CD player.
Excellent condition.
$17,200. Call
570-868-0310
412 Autos for Sale
MARZAK MOTORS
601 Green Ridge St, Scranton
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
99 GMC Sierra
Pickup
4x4, extended cab,
bed cap, gray,
132,000 miles
$4,795
00 Ford Windstar
Minivan
3rd row seat, rear
A/C, gray, 132,000
miles $2,995
98 VOLVO
STATION WAGON
Cross Country, AWD
144,000 miles
$3,695
00 FORD WIND-
STAR LX
3rd seat, ice cold
air, 132,000 miles
$2,995
BUICK 91 ROAD-
MASTER Station
Wagon, white with
woodgrain exterior,
gold leather interior,
3rd seat. Runs
great, high mileage.
$1800
LINCOLN 02
TOWNCAR
Signature series,
Silver, grey leather
interior, 99,000
miles, runs great
$5295
CHEVY 05 AVEO
Silver, 4 door, grey
cloth interior, A/C,
re-built transmission
with warranty, 4 cyl.
79,000 miles
$5200
Warranties Avail-
able
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
570-955-5792
SUBARU `03
LEGACY 2.5 GT
AWD
One owner car. 4
door sedan, 38,000
miles, automatic, all
power, CD changer,
leather interior, sun
roof. Runs great,
needs nothing, all
options/ acces-
sories work, excel-
lent condition.
$10,900.
570-228-8563
TOYOTA `05
SCION TC
Manual, AM/FM
stereo, MP3 multi
disc, rear spoiler,
moon roof, alloys,
ground effects,
90,100 miles, Air.
$8,300, negotiable.
570-760-0765
570-474-2182
TOYOTA 04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
VOLVO `01 V70
Station wagon. Sun-
roof. ABS brakes.
Radio, tape & CD.
A/C. Heated leather
seats. New alterna-
tor. Recently serv-
iced and inspected.
2 extra tires. 161K
miles. $4,600.
570-714-1296
VW 10 JETTA
15,900 miles, stan-
dard transmission.
Garage kept, white
with sunroof. $15K
570-387-8639
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `76
PICKUP
4 Cylinder
Very Good
Condition!
NEW PRICE
$2,500.
570-362-3626
Ask for Lee
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
DESOTO `36 AIRSTREAM
2 door, stored 60
years. In very good
condition. All metal,
chrome & head-
lights intact. Highly
restorable. $5,000,
OBO 570-823-2307
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
MERCEDES-BENZ `73
450SL
Convertible with
removable hard top,
power windows, AM
/FM radio with cas-
sette player, CD
player, automatic, 4
new tires. Cham-
pagne exterior; Ital-
ian red leather inte-
rior inside. Garage
kept, excellent con-
dition. Reduced
price to $26,000.
Call 570-825-6272
MERCURY `79
ZEPHYR
6 cylinder
automatic.
52k original miles.
$1500.
570-899-1896
421 Boats &
Marinas
FISHING BOAT.
Like new. 16 1/2
Trophy Fiberglass.
25 HP Johnson
motor, 48 lb
thrust, trolling
motor with foot
control. Recharg-
er, pedestal front
seat, carpeted
floor. Live well,
storage compart-
ment. Excellent
condition. $4500.
570-675-5046
after 12 noon
SILVERCRAFT
Heavy duty 14 alu-
minum boat with
trailer, great shape.
$1,000.
570-822-8704 or
cell 570-498-5327
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY 08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
FORD `70 F350
Dual rear wheels,
360 V8, 4 speed,
standard transmis-
sion, 10 foot cube
box. New tires, runs
good, 52,000 miles.
$1,000 call
570-388-2464
439 Motorcycles
12 BRAND NEW
SCOOTER
All ready to ride,
automatic transmis-
sion, disk brakes,
rear luggage trunk,
around 100 mpg, no
motorcycle license
required, only
$1,595. Call
570-817-2952
BMW 2010 K1300S
Only 460 miles! Has
all bells & whistles.
Heated grips, 12 volt
outlet, traction con-
trol, ride adjustment
on the fly. Black with
lite gray and red
trim. comes with
BMW cover, battery
tender, black blue
tooth helmet with
FM stereo and black
leather riding gloves
(like new). paid
$20,500. Sell for
$15,000 FIRM.
Call 570-262-0914
Leave message.
HARLEY `06
DAVIDSON STREET BOB
Black. Pristine
condition. Garage
kept. 3,500 miles.
2 upseat quick
detach back rests.
6 speed. 1,450
ccs. $10,500
570-313-8085
HARLEY 10 DAVIDSON
SPORTSTER CUSTOM
Loud pipes.
Near Mint
174 miles - yes,
One hundred and
seventy four
miles on the
clock, original
owner. $8000.
570-876-2816
HARLEY DAVIDSON
03 DYNA WIDE GLIDE
Golden Anniversary.
Silver/Black. New
Tires. Extras. Excel-
lent Condition.
19,000 miles
$10,000.
570-639-2539
439 Motorcycles
HARLEY DAVIDSON 80
Soft riding FLH.
King of the High-
way! Mint origi-
nal antique show
winner. Factory
spot lights, wide
white tires,
biggest Harley
built. Only
28,000 original
miles! Never
needs inspec-
tion, permanent
registration.
$7,995 OBO
570-905-9348
SUZUKI 01 VS 800
GL INTRUDER
Garage kept, no
rust, lots of
chrome, black with
teal green flake.
Includes storage
jack & 2 helmets.
$3600
570-410-1026
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
YAMAHA 97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
EXPEDITION 03 37U
CUMMINS 300 DIESEL
PUSHER
19,000 miles,
2 slides, 8 kw Gen.
2 Air conditioners,
Microwave-Convect
Oven, 4 door ref-
with automatic ice
maker, heated hold-
ing tanks,
Corian counter
tops, 2 TV- sur-
round sound, cherry
cabinets, ice maker,
washer/dryer.
Sleeps 6. Queen
beds, back up
camera, recently
inspected, garaged
in winter. $64,500
570-288-2649
FOREST RIVER`08
5TH WHEEL
Model 8526RLS
Mountain Top,PA
$18,500
570-760-6341
PACE ARROW VISION
99 M-36 B (FORD)
Type A gas, 460
V10 Ford. Excellent
condition, 11,000
miles. I slide out, 2
awnings, 2 color
flat screen TVs.
Generator, back up
camera, 2 air con-
ditioners, micro-
wave/convection
oven, side by side
refrigerator with ice
maker, washer/
dryer, queen size
bed, automatic
steps. $29,900.
570-288-4826 or
570-690-1464
442 RVs & Campers
SUNSEEKER 10 BY
FOREST RIVER
M3170DS
Ford V10, 32,
2,500 miles. 4 1/2
year extended/
transferable war-
ranty on RV, tires &
truck. 2 slide outs,
4 KW Onan genera-
tor, power awning,
fiberglass roof.
5,000 lb. hitch,
heated holding
tanks, 2 house bat-
teries, 3 flat screen
TVs, sleeps ten,
color back up
camera. REDUCED
to $60,000
570-655-1903
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
BUICK 05
RENDEZVOUS
4x4. Extra clean
SUV $5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CHEVROLET `10
COLORADO
2wd, 4 cyl, A/C,
am/fm/CD, 10,600
miles, asking
$14,000
Call 570-696-1641
evenings after 5pm
or on weekends.
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 99 BLAZER
4x4, Absolutely
Like new! $3,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
DODGE `94 RAM
Automatic, runs
well, good body.
163,000 miles.
$1,500
570-313-8085
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
DODGE 04
DURANGO
1 owner, leather
sunroof, 3rd row
seat $6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD 02 EXPLORER
Red, XLT, Original
non-smoking owner,
garaged, synthetic
oil since new, excel-
lent in and out. New
tires and battery.
90,000 miles.
$7,500
(570) 403-3016
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02 F150
Extra Cab. 6
Cylinder, 5 speed.
Air. 2WD. $3,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
MERCURY `01
MOUNTAINEER
4wd. White with tan
leather seats. 75K
miles. $4,500. Call
570-313-8085
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
FORD 73 F350
Stake Body Truck
55,000 Original
miles - garage
kept, only 2 own-
ers, hydraulic lift
gate, new tires,
battery and brakes.
Excellent condition.
No rust. Must see.
$6500 or best offer
Call 570-687-6177
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 00
EXPLORER XLT
eXTRA cLEAN!
4X4.
$3,995.
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 04 RANGER
Super Cab
One Owner, 4x4,
5 Speed,
Highway miles.
Sharp Truck!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 05 ESCAPE
XLT
Front wheel drive,
sunroof, 1 owner,
like new.
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
GMC `92 VANDURA
Box Truck. Great
454ci engine,
250K. 2 year old
tranny, good rub-
ber. Hydraulic lift,
1600 lb. capacity.
Chassis needs
welding. $2,500.
570-650-6365
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
MAZDA 01
B3000
4x4, 5 speed,
extra clean truck
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
MITSUBISHI `11
OUTLANDER SPORT SE
AWD, Black interi-
or/exterior, start/
stop engine with
keyless entry, heat-
ed seats, 18 alloy
wheels, many extra
features. Only Low
Miles. 10 year,
100,000 mile war-
ranty. $22,500. Will-
ing to negotiate.
Serious inquires
only - must sell,
going to law school.
(570) 793-6844
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
SATURN 06 ION-3
5 speed,sunroof, 1
owner, like new!
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
503 Accounting/
Finance
Accounts Receivable
Position
Immediate open-
ing for an experi-
enced Accounts
Receivable per-
son. Responsibili-
ties include alloca-
tion of payments,
follow up, and col-
lection; prepara-
tion of bank
deposits, cus-
tomer file mainte-
nance, credit
checks, and reso-
lution of customer
queries. Must be
detail oriented
with good commu-
nication and orga-
nizational skills.
We offer an excel-
lent wage and
benefits package,
as well as 401K
Retirement Sav-
ings Plan, paid hol-
idays, paid vaca-
tion & much more.
Resumes may be
e-mailed to
mermar@
actionliftinc.com
or sent to:
Action Lift, Inc.
1 Memco Drive
Pittston, PA
18640
Attn: Merrie Marcy
506 Administrative/
Clerical
DATA ENTRY/
INSPECTOR
Part Time.
Call 570-310-1394
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
Entry Level
Construction Laborer
Two person crew,
no experience nec-
essary, company
will train. The work
is outdoor, fast-
paced, very physical
and will require the
applicant to be out
of town for eight day
intervals followed by
six days off. Appli-
cants must have a
valid PA drivers
license and clean
driving record.
Starting wage is
negotiable but will
be no less than
$14.00 per with
family health, dental
and 401k. APPLY AT
R.K. HYDRO-VAC,
INC., 1075 OAK ST
PITTSTON, PA
18640
E-MAIL RESUME TO
TCHARNEY@
RKHYDROVACPA.COM
OR CALL 800-237-
7474 MONDAY TO
FRIDAY, 8:30 TO
4:30 E.O.E. AND
MANDATORY DRUG
TESTING.
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 PAGE 3D
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
Open Monday - Thursday 9-9
Friday & Saturday 9-5
MATT BURNE HONDA PRE-OWNED CENTER
SILENT SALESMAN...
THIS WEEK
Rock Bottom Prices Clearly Marked!
What You See Is... What you pay!
2.
9%
On All Preowned
S
+
Call: 1-800-NEXTHONDA View Prices at www.mattburnehonda.com
*2.9% on all Certifed Hondas thru Am Honda Finance W.A.C. up to 60 mos. Certifed Hondas have 1 yr - 12k Basic
Warranty & 7yr - 100k Powertrain from orig. inservice date.
Gold, 71K, Was $6,950
Now $5,726
03 CHRYSLER
CONCORDE LXI SDN
Silver, 107K, Was $8,250
Now $6,960
02 HONDA ACCORD
LX SDN
Red, 80K, Was $9,750
Now $8,908
03 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO 4X4
Black, 47K, Was $13,500
Now $12,117
07 JEEP LIBERTY
SPORT 4X4
Silver, 60K, Navi/R DVD, Was $13,750
Now $12,977
06 CHRYSLER TOWN
& COUNTRY LTD
Red, 58K, Was $14,750
Now $13,483
05 CADILLAC
CTS SEDAN
Gray, 63K, Was $14,750
Now $13,660
07 CHEVY
TRAILBLAZER LT 4X4
Black, 33K, Was $14,750
Now $13,731
09 TOYOTA COROLLA
LE SDN
Blue, 69K, Was $17,950
Now $17,353
07 TOYOTA
HIGHLANDER 4WD
Silver, 20K, Was $16,250
Now $14,779
09 SUBARU
IMPREZA SDN
Red, 83K, Was $9,950
Now $9,209
03 TOYOTA
CAMRY SDN
Silver, 104K, Was $7,995
Now $6,898
02 TOYOTA
SIENNA CE
Blue, 71K, Was $9,850
Now $8,874
07 CHRYSLER SEBRING
TOURING SDN
White, 33K, Was $13,250
Now $12,137
07 CHEVY IMPALA
LT SEDAN
Navy, 64K, Was $13,950
Now $12,784
08 SATURN VUE
XE-V6 AWD
Gray, 75K, Was $14,500
Now $13,638
06 HONDA ACCORD
EX V6 SDN
Navy, 15K, Was $14,950
Now $13,645
09 CHEVY IMPALA
LS SEDAN
Silver, 34K, Was $14,950
Now $13,894
09 HONDA CIVIC
LX CPE
White, 12K, Was $15,950
Now $14,636
10 FORD FOCUS
SE SEDAN
Blue, 34K, Was $19,950
Now $17,857
10 NISSAN ALTIMA
3.5 SR
Black, 24K, Was $21,500
Now $20,757
10 TOYOTA CAMRY
XLE SDN
Black, 16K, Navi, RDVD, Was $29,950
Now $28,238
10 GMC TERRAIN
SLE 4WD
YOUR
NICE
TRADE
HERE
YOUR
NICE
TRADE
HERE
S
1110 Wyoming Ave,
Scranton, PA
1-800-NEXT-HONDA
570-341-1400
ODYSSEY
10 Odyssey EX Slate, 24K, Was $25,950..NOW $25,327
10 Odyssey EXL DVD Slate, 24K, Was $27,500..NOW $26,985
CROSSTOUR
11 Crosstour EXL 4WD Green, 19K, Was $28,950..NOW $27,963
PILOT 4WD
07 PILOT EXL Black, 55K, Was $20,950.......................NOW $20,341
09 PILOT EX Silver, 34K, Was $24,950..........................NOW $23,468
10 PILOT LX Gray, 25K, Was $24,950...........................NOW $23,846
11 PILOT LX Gray, 37K, Was $24,950...........................NOW $23,968
09 PILOT EXL Cherry, 47K, Was $25,950 .....................NOW $24,565
11 PILOT EX Cherry, 15K, Was $29,500 ........................NOW $28,214
11 PILOT EX Silver, 8K, Was $29,500 ...........................NOW $28,608
11 PILOT EXL Gray, 21K, Was $30,500........................NOW $29,717
11 PILOT EXL-NAVI Black, 22K, Was $32,500..........NOW $30,866
CRV 4WD
07 CRV LX Navy, 47K, Was $15,950 ...............................NOW $14,931
08 CRV EX (2) White, 45K, Was $17,750.......................NOW $16,933
09 CRV LX White, 27K, Was $17,250...............................NOW $16,654
09 CRV EX Brown, 27K, Was $18,950 .............................NOW $18,371
10 CRV EXL Navy, 37K, Was $23,500............................NOW $21,898
11 CRV SE Silver, 8K, Was $21,950................................NOW $21,327
11 CRV EX Silver, 17K, Was $22,750 ..............................NOW $22,111
11 CRV EX Titanium, 5K, Was $22,950............................NOW $22,309
ACCORDS
08 ACCORD LX SDN Black, 25K, Was $15,950.........NOW $15,191
09 ACCORD LXP SDN Red, 34K, Was $16,250 .......NOW $15,674
08 ACCORD EX SDN Red, 25K, Was $17,250 ..........NOW $16,816
09 ACCORD LXP SDN Silver, 16K, Was 17,950........NOW $16,987
10 ACCORD LX SDN Gray, 9K, Was $18,500 ...........NOW $17,808
10 ACCORD EX SDN White, 44K, Was $17,950.........NOW $17,489
09 ACCORD EX SDN Beige, 31K, Was $18,500 ........NOW $17,617
11 ACCORD LX 5SPD SDN White, 16K, Was $18,750 NOW $17,968
09 ACCORD EX SDN White, 23K, Was $19,500 ........NOW $18,439
09 ACCORD EX SDN Silver, 25K, Was $18,950 ........NOW $18,527
10 ACCORD LXP SDN Silver, 28K, Was $18,950 .....NOW $18,544
10 ACCORD EXL SDN Black, 39K, Was $19,950 .....NOW $19,499
10 ACCORD EXL SDN Red, 30K, Was, $19,950 ......NOW $19,503
09 ACCORD EXL V6 SDN Silver, 37K, Was $20,500 .NOW $19,620
10 ACCORD EXL SDN Silver, 15K, Was $21,500 .....NOW $20,774
CIVICS
07 CIVIC LX SDN Gold, 32K, Was $13,950 ................NOW $13,629
07 CIVIC EX CPE Blue, 39K, Was $14,500.................NOW $13,894
09 CIVIC LX SDN Gray, 30K, Was $15,750.................NOW $15,183
09 CIVIC EX CPE Black, 40K, Was $15,950................NOW $14,888
10 CIVIC LX SDN Gray, 19K, Was $16,950.................NOW $15,868
09 CIVIC HYBRID SDN Black, 37K, Was $18,500 ...NOW $16,338
09 CIVIC EX SDN NAVI Titanium, 34K, Was $16,950..NOW $16,711
10 CIVIC LX SDN Black, 17K, Was $16,950................NOW $16,212
11 CIVIC LX SDN Navy, 13K, Was $17,500.................NOW $16,758
KEN WALLACES
VALLEY CHEVROLET
601 KIDDER STREET, WILKES-BARRE, PA
821-2772 1-800-444-7172
MONDAY-THURSDAY 8:30-8:00pm; FRIDAY 8:30-7:00PM; SATURDAY 8:30-5:00pm
EXIT 170B OFF I-81 TO EXIT 1. BEAR RIGHT ON BUSINESS ROUTE 309 TO SIXTH LIGHT. JUST BELOW WYOMING VALLEY MALL.
Find the vehicle
you want to buy
from your mobile
device!
SCAN HERE >
www.valleychevrolet.com
MOST EQUIPPEDWITH:
2.4L DOHC 4-Cyl
w/VVT 6 Speed Automatic Transmission
3.0L DOHC V6 SIDI
6 Speed Automatic Transmission
Front Bucket Seats Remote Keyless Entry
OnStar w/Turn-By-Turn Navigation
Fog Lamps XM Satellie Radio
Power Windows Power Door Locks
Tinted Glass Power Seats
A/C - Automatic Climate Control
17 Forged Aluminum Wheels
Bluetooth Luggage Rack Rails
Blowout
Price
Starting At
$
23,999
*
#Z2729; *Price plus tax & tags. LOW APR to well qualied buyers. Prior use daily rental on select models. Pictures for illustration only. Not responsible for typographical errors.
LOW MILES
1.9
%
APR
FOR 36 MONTHS
To Well
Qualifed Buyers
As Low As
LS LT
4
TO CHOOSE
FROM
2005 Audi A8L NAVI .............................$16,500
2003 BMW 325ci Conv ........................$14,250
1998 BMW 328i Conv ............................$9,500
2007 BMW 328xi Sedan.......................$19,990
2007 BMW X3.0si ................................$16,500
2006 Chevy Colorado P/U.......................$8,500
2000 Chevy Corvette HT ......................$22,990
2008 Chevy TrailBlazer V8....................$19,500
2011 Ford E250 Cargo.........................$18,963
2007 Ford E350 Pass...........................$13,950
2008 Ford Escape XLT .........................$15,999
2001 Ford F150 CREW KR....................$11,000
2006 Ford Mustang GT ........................$19,990
2008 Jeep Wrangler UL Sahara ............$23,999
2009 Jeep Wrangler Sport ...................$20,999
2010 Lexus RX350 ..............................$33,999
2009 Mercedes-Benz C300 4Matic.........$28,495
2007 Mercedes-Benz CLK550 Conv.........$27,999
2007 Nissan Murano S AWD.................$16,999
2005 Nissan Murano SE AWD...............$15,999
1999 Pontiac Grand Prix GTP .................$5,000
2008 Subaru Outback Limited..............$17,777
2007 Suzuki Grand Vitara.....................$11,900
2010 Suzuki Kisashi AWD ....................$15,999
2006 Volkswagen Jetta 2.5..................$11,750
1971 Plymouth Road Runner ................$27,000
1553 Main Street, Peckville, PA 18452
PRESTIGE
ONE AUTO
WEBUY
VEHICLES!
Call Dan Lane @ 570-489-0000
*Tax, tags & license fees not included.
412 Autos for Sale
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
LABORER
Early mornings, part
time approximately
30 hours/week.
Mountaintop Area.
Gittens Disposal
570-868-6462
513 Childcare
SEAMSTRESS
Experienced seam-
stress wanted.
Gerri Bridal
570-654-9732
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
WATER TECHNICIAN
NEEDED
MPW Industrial
Water located in the
Hanover Industrial
Park is looking for
hard working career
minded individuals
to join our team.
We are looking for
potential employees
who meet the fol-
lowing qualifica-
tions:
Mechanically
inclined
Ability to work
weekends and
Overtime
Lift 50 plus lbs.
1 year experience
in a manufacturing
or industrial envi-
ronment
Ability to work 1st
or 2nd shift
Interested
applicants can
apply in person at
420 Stewart Road,
Hanover Township
or apply online at
mpwservices.com
or call
570-829-4207
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
CLEANING - PART TIME
PITTSTON &
WILKES-BARRE.
3-5 evenings/week.
$8.50/hour.
Call 570-969-5231/
570-969-2986
Between 9am-3pm
Leave message
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
FACILITY ASSOCIATES
Part Time- Hanover Area
Immediate Openings!
Positions are open
for 5pm-10pm and
7am-11am. Monday-
Friday, with some
rotating Saturday
and Sunday for
nights. Great oppor-
tunity, professional
building, and starts
at $9.25/hour. Gen-
eral office cleaning,
restrooms and trash
removal.
Apply today online
for this job! www.
sovereigncs.com
NOT ON BUS ROUTE!
EOE and Drug Free
Workplace
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
542 Logistics/
Transportation
JOCKEY TRUCK
DRIVER CDL
Long term contract
in the Hazleton area
has immediate
opening for Part-
time Jockey Truck
Driver, 30 hours per
week. Shift is Thurs,
Fri, and Sat from
6pm to 4am. Quali-
fied drivers must
have jockey experi-
ence, Class A CDL,
and good driving
record.
Please call Mike at
717-309-0100
542 Logistics/
Transportation
Expanding Second
generation, family
owned & operated
business seeking:
CDL and Towing
experience a plus.
Pay based on expe-
rience. Benefit
package available.
Fax or Email
resume:
970-0858
atowmanparts@
aol.com
Call: 823-2100
Ask for:
Dave or Frank
Mechanics/
Tow Operators
(2ND SHIFT)
Diesel Mechanic/
Road Techs
HeavyTow Operators
Roll Back Drivers
545 Marketing/
Product
SUMMER WORK
$15 base pay
HS Grads Welcome
No Experience
Necessary
Call Now!
570-647-2902
548 Medical/Health
LPN OPENINGS
Part Time.
7am-3pm/3pm-8pm
LAKESIDE HEALTH AND
REHABILITATION CENTER
245 OLD LAKE RD,
DALLAS, PA 18612
(570) 639-1885
E.O.E.
548 Medical/Health
COMMUNITY
HOME WORKER
Full time week on
week off position
(including 7 asleep
overnight shifts)
working with indi-
viduals with intellec-
tual disabilities in
the Wilkes Barre
Area! Valid Drivers
License is required.
Experience is help-
ful paid training is
provided. Starting
salary is $22,048
plus benefits
include health insur-
ance for employee,
vacation and holi-
day pay, 401K, Life
Insurance. For
information, call
KEYSTONE SERVICE
SYSTEMS, INC. at
829-3671. EOE
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
LPN
Seeking LPN, morn-
ings, Monday-Friday
8am-1pm to provide
dedicated personal
care in Pittston
Area. Also seeking
same for after-
noons, 1pm-5pm.
Experience & refer-
ences. Call
570-239-4589
Leave a Message.
548 Medical/Health
SURGICAL ASSISTANT
Oral surgery office.
Full time position
available. Salary
commensurate
with experience.
Health benefits and
retirement plan.
Send/Fax/Email
resume to Debbie
at: 550 Third Avenue
Suite 1
Kingston, PA 18704
Fax: 570-288-4201
callahanbergey@
gmail.com
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
551 Other
Office Positions
QUICKBOOKS EXPERI-
ENCE PREFERRED -
AP, AR, PAYROLL.
TRUCKING EXPERIENCE
PREFERRED - MAKING
APPOINTMENTS
Owner Operators
Needed
DRIVER FRIENDLY
FREIGHT - 200 TO 275
MILE RADIUS
Local Drivers Needed
1ST & 2ND SHIFT
NO TOUCH - DROP &
HOOK. FULL & PART
TIME - GREAT PAY &
BENEFITS.
Mechanics
DIESEL - TRAILER
EXPERIENCE
APPLY IN PERSON
Dupont Motor Lines
105 NORTH KEYSER
AVENUE
OLD FORGE, PA
18518
(NO PHONE CALLS)
551 Other
General
2012 Postal
Positions
$13.00-$32.50+/hour
Federal hire/
Full benefits
No Experience,
fee required.
1-800-593-2664
Ext. 166
VIVE Health & Fitness
Is currently accept-
ing resumes for the
following positions:
Personal Training,
Front Desk, Sales,
Cyclists, Group
Exercise Instructors
and Massage
Therapy. To be con-
sidered please
send cover letter
and resume to
pmeshyock@
gmail.com.
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
INSIDE SALES/CSR
Home Medical
Equipment Co.
in need of an
Inside Sales/CSR
Candidate.
Send resume to
hr@blackstone
healthcare.org
SALES & MARKETING
LEADERS NEEDED
Opening in Northern
PA. Will Train. Well-
ness Product Sales.
Part-time/Full-time.
Interviewing
Wednesday - Satur-
day from 11am-9pm
in Wilkes-Barre.
Call 954-557-7624
for an appointment.
573 Warehouse
DUE TO CONTIN-
UED GROWTH
LUBRICANT &
OIL EQUIPMENT DIS-
TRIBUTOR IS LOOKING
FOR MOTIVATED,
DEPENDABLE PEOPLE
TO JOIN OUR TEAM
Warehouse Personnel
FULL TIME POSITION.
GENERAL WAREHOUSE
WORK FOR BULK AND
PACKAGE WAREHOUSE.
RESPONSIBLE FOR
UNLOADING AND STOR-
AGE OF IN-COMING
PRODUCT AND LOADING
DELIVERY TRUCKS FOR
NEXT DAY DELIVERIES
AND REPACKAGING OF
BULK PRODUCT.
FULL BENEFIT PACKAGE
INCLUDING HEALTH
BENEFITS, FSA, 401K,
AND PAID TIME OFF.
PREFERRED METHOD
OF APPLYING FOR
THIS POSITION IS TO
VISIT OUR WEBSITE TO
COMPLETE AN ONLINE
APPLICATION.
TO OBTAIN AN APPLICA-
TION PLEASE VISIT OUR
FACILITY OR YOU CAN
VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT
WWW.CRAFTOILCORP.
COM.
TO APPLY IN PERSON:
CRAFT OIL
CORPORATION
837 CHERRY STREET
AVOCA, PA, 18641
FAX- 570-451-0700
NO PHONE CALLS
PLEASE.
EEO/M/F/D/V
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
BUSINESS FOR SALE
Quaint family
restaurant in New
Albany, PA, with 2
occupied upstairs
apartments. Turn
key operation. For
more info, call
570-637-4197
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
BUY A JOB,
CAREER &
BUSINESS
Retiring. Buy my
sales route, with
established, repeat
customers. Make
$35K now, $70K
when economy
improves. Includes
all equipment &
training needed.
$25,000
570-650-6365.
EXETER
Local well
established beer
distributor for sale,
Including property
and license. Call
570-430-0730 or
570-430-0727
610 Business
Opportunities
JAN-PRO COMMERCIAL
CLEANING OF
NORTHEASTERN PA
Concerned about
your future?
BE YOUR OWN BOSS
Work Full or
Part time
Accounts available
NOW throughout
Luzerne &
Lackawanna,
Counties
We guarantee
$5,000.to $200,000
in annual billing.
Investment
Required
Were ready Are
you?
For more info call
570-824-5774
Jan-Pro.com
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
NEPA FLORAL &
GIFT SHOP
Including delivery
van, coolers, all
inventory, displays,
computer system,
customer list, web-
site and much
more. Turn key
operation in prime
retail location. Seri-
ous inquiries please
call
570-592-3327
630 Money To Loan
We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED. Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say theyve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
Its a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
702 Air
Conditioners
AIR CONDITIONER
New $12,000 BTU
$225.570-740-1246
AIR CONDITIONER.
7,000 BTU asking
$75. 570-636-3151
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
ANTIQUE Cart
Railroad $800
Call 570-288-3671
COINS Liberty v
nickels 1894-1909-
1911 $50. 287-4135
PAGE 4D WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
*Tax and tags extra. Security Deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at
delivery. See salesperson for details. All payments subject to credit approval by the primary lending source, Tier 0 rate. Special APR financing cannot be combined with Ford cash rebate. BUY FOR prices are based on 72 month at $18.30 per month per $1000
financed with $2,500 down (cash or trade). Photos of vehicles are for illustration purposes only. Coccia Ford-Lincoln is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 7/31/12.
FORD REBATE.............1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE..1,000
FMCC REBATE..............750
OFF LEASE REBATE.....1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP. .195
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP. . .786
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500
down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 7/31/12.
24
Mos.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 7/31/12.
FORD REBATE.............1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE....1,000
FMCC REBATE................750
OFF LEASE REBATE.....1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.....445
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.......516
Auto., CD, Alum. Wheels, Tilt Wheel, PW, PL,
Safety Pkg., 1st & 2nd Air Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius
Satellite Radio, Side Impact Air Bags, Keyless Entry,
Message Center, Pwr. Seat,
FORD REBATE..............1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE....1,000
FMCC REBATE................750
OFF LEASE REBATE.....1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP...1,445
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.......761
Auto., CD, Alum Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL, Pwr. Seat, Safety Pkg., Side
Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius Satellite
Radio, Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Message Center,
FORD REBATE.............1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE..1,000
FMCC REBATE..............750
OFF LEASE REBATE.....1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP....195
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP. . .941
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory
rebates applied **Lease
payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles.
First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down
payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 7/31/12.
24
Mos.
FORD REBATE................250
OFF LEASE REBATE........500
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP....585
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP. . .126
24
Mos.
FORD REBATE....................1,750
OFF LEASE REBATE...............500
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP........1,335
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..........416
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 7/31/12.
FORD REBATE..............1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE....1,000
FMCC REBATE................750
OFF LEASE REBATE.....1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP...1,445
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP....1,306
CD, Alum Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL, Pwr. Seat,
Safety Pkg., Side Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys.,
Sirius Satellite Radio, Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Message Center,
NEW FORD
ESCAPE XLT FWD
, XLT, Safety Canopy, Side Impact Safety
Pkg., Power Driver Seat, , Auto., PW, PDL,
CD, Air, Fog Lamps, Privacy Glass, Roof
Rack, 16 Alum. Wheels, Sirius Satellite
Radio, Keyless Entry, Rear Cargo
Convenience Pkg.,
NEW FORDFIESTA SE
Auto., Pwr. Mirrors, Advanced Trac w/ Electronic
Stability Control, Cruise, PDL, Side Curtains,
Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Tilt Wheel, Air,
CD, 15 Alum. Wheels,
Auto., CD, Anti-Theft Sys., Side Curtain Air Bags,
16 Alloy Wheels, Tilt Wheel, AC, Instrument Cluster,
Message Center, Fog Lamps, MyKey, Convenience Pkg.,
Cruise Control, Perimeter Alarm, MyFord, SYNC, Sirius
Satellite Radio,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 7/31/12.
NEW FORD
ESCAPE XLT AWD
XLT, Safety Canopy, Side Impact Safety Pkg., Pwr.
Seat, Auto., PL, PW, CD, Air, Fog Lamps, Privacy
Glass, Roof Rack, 16 Alum. Wheels,
Sirius Satellite Radio, Keyless Entry,
Rear Cargo Convenience Pkg.,
NEW FORDFOCUS SE
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500
down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 7/31/12.
24
Mos.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 PAGE 5D
503 Accounting/
Finance
503 Accounting/
Finance
506 Administrative/
Clerical
539 Legal
542 Logistics/
Transportation
506 Administrative/
Clerical
539 Legal
542 Logistics/
Transportation
506 Administrative/
Clerical
554 Production/
Operations
548 Medical/Health
554 Production/
Operations
548 Medical/Health
554 Production/
Operations
548 Medical/Health
ACCOUNTING ANALYST
FHAS is seeking a Accounting Anaylst to join
our management team at our office located in
Plymouth, PA.
This position requires a Bachelor's degree in
accounting, business administration, finance or
related field. Successful candidates will possess
proficiency in Microsoft Office Suite and Quick-
Books. The position requires excellent commu-
nication skills along with strong attention to
detail. Responsibilities include performance of
the financial and reporting activities of the firm,
including general ledger, payroll, budgeting, and
forecasting. Candidates must possess a mini-
mum of 3 years relevant business and financial
management experience.
FHAS offers a competitive salary which is com-
mensurate with experience along with company
furnished health care benefits, dental program
and a 401(k) retirement plan. Please submit a
resume with salary requirements to
Resumes@fhas.com or via mail to FHAS
Accounting Analyst, 117 West Main Street,
Plymouth, PA 18651. Resumes may also be
submitted via fax to (570) 719-0306.
FHAS is an equal opportunity employer.
REGIONAL OFFICE MANAGER/
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
ParenteBeard, LLC, a dynamic regional independent accounting and
consulting firm headquartered in Philadelphia and with offices across
Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, Maryland and Delaware, is
seeking a Regional Office Manager/Executive Assistant to Region-
al Managing Partner for its Northern PA region.
Under the general supervision of the Regional Managing Partner, the
Regional Office Manager/Executive Assistant oversees the administra-
tive and facilities-related matters in the Wilkes-Barre office and relat-
ed region activities to achieve maximum coordination, efficiency, pro-
ductivity and expense control. He/She is responsible for coordinating
and managing various functions performed by the Administrative Pro-
fessional Support Staff. In addition, he/she will provide daily execu-
tive assistance to the Regional Managing Partner.
The Regional Office Manager/Executive Assistant to the Regional
Managing Partner reviews and evaluates the daily operation of the
Administrative Professional Support Staff in the Wilkes-Barre office
and region. He/She establishes/assists with work procedures and stan-
dards to improve efficiency and effectiveness of the Wilkes-Barre
office and region and is responsible for ensuring compliance with
established corporate standards and reviewing and evaluating the work
and performance of Administrative Professional Support Staff in the
Wilkes-Barre office as well as the Office Administrators in the North-
ern Region. The Office Manager/Executive Assistant provides admin-
istrative support of a highly complex, confidential and responsible
nature, which often requires interfacing with high-level internal and
external contacts requiring considerable initiative, discretion and a
sense of urgency.
Our comprehensive flexible benefit plan offers medical/dental insur-
ances, life and disability insurance, 401(K) plan and paid time off.
Job Requirements: Successful candidates will hold a minimum asso-
ciates degree in business or related field, and at least 7 years of expe-
rience along with a record of progressively increasing knowledge,
supervisory responsibility, skill and independence. Experience within
the public accounting industry is highly preferred. In addition, sound
written and verbal communication skills, ability to work independent-
ly or as part of a team and the capacity to appropriately interact with
all levels of Firm management and staff, clients and other external
business contacts are required. A valid drivers license is required.
Key Skills:
-Demonstrated ability to communicate clearly, courteously and with
the utmost professionalism (including safeguarding information of a
confidential nature).
- Must possess sound judgment and negotiation skills which reflect
and adhere to Firm values & principles, policies and procedures.
- Must exercise accuracy, alertness, tact and patience, and superb
organizational skills.
- Must have excellent management skills and be comfortable
delivering feedback.
INTERESTED INTERESTED APPLICANTS APPLICANTS CAN CAN
CREA CREATE TE A A PROFILE PROFILE AND AND APPL APPLY Y A AT T
WWW WWW. . P PARENTEBEARD ARENTEBEARD. . COM COM/ / CAREERS CAREERS
Part-Time Office Clerk
The Dallas Area Municipal Authority (DAMA)
is accepting applications for an individual to
perform clerical work in the business office of
the Authority. Duties of this part-time position
include, but are not limited to, answering the
telephone, customer service, accounts receiv-
able / payable, delinquent account collections,
and various clerical related duties as directed
by the office manager. Must be proficient in
MS Word and Excel. Knowledge of Peachtree
accounting system is a plus. Hours for this
part-time position are flexible. Applications
may be submitted Monday thru Friday, 8:00
am to 4:00 pm at the business office of
DAMA, or by mail to: DAMA, 101 Memorial
Highway, Shavertown, PA 18708. An applica-
tion can be downloaded from DAMAs website
at www.damaonline.org. Applications must be
received at DAMA no later than 4:00 pm on
Friday, July 20, 2012.
DAMA is an Equal Opportunity Employer.
MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR
Penn Security Bank is seeking an experienced Mortgage Originator to join our
team. We are looking for a talented sales professional with strong relationship
building skills, who will listen to and analyze client needs and respond with solid
financial solutions. This Originator will concentrate their efforts in the Luzerne
County area.
Responsibilities of the position include:
Focusing on marketplace through activities and promotional strategies to attract
new purchase business and refinances.
Aggressively promoting Penn Security to real estate agents, builders, develop-
ers, financial planners/CPAs, attorneys and other referral sources.
Participation in the majority of your business development activities outside of
the office, such as realtor open houses and home buyer seminars.
Making contacts through branch referrals, community networking, and develop-
ing your reputation as a trusted financial advisor to customers and sources.
Origination of FHA and VA mortgages and management of customers through
the entire loan process.
The successful candidate will have the following qualifications:
High School Diploma or educational equivalent.
Thorough understanding of underwriting criteria and guidelines including those
of the secondary market, i.e. FreddieMac/FannieMae, FHA, VA. etc.
Extensive knowledge of current state and federal compliance regulations and
secondary market guidelines.
Mortgage banking background preferred with a proven track record of success.
Ability to generate annual production volumes through outside contacts.
Experience with mortgage lending and secondary software.
We offer a comprehensive benefit package which includes Health/Dental/Vision
coverage, 401(k)/Profit Sharing and Employee Stock Ownership plans, paid
vacations and holidays. Applicants must have a valid drivers license.
E-mail resume to HR@Pennsecurity.com or FAX (570) 504-9930
Penn Security Bank & Trust Company
Human Resources Department
150 N. Washington Ave., Scranton, PA 18503
EOE/MF/DV
Legal Secretary
Large insurance defense firm is searching for a
legal secretary for its Wilkes-Barre office.
Candidate must have 3+ years of general liability
experience, excellent organizational skills,
motivation and a desire to assume significant
responsibility. Experience with electronic filings
and Microsoft applications a must. Excellent
opportunity with competitive salary and benefits.
Please email resume and cover letter to:
kkeister@tthlaw.com or fax to 717-237-7105
SCHOOL BUS
DRIVERS
Must have valid PA drivers license.
Nanticoke area. No Experience necessary.
Will train. Excellent opportunity for home
makers, retiree, or second income.
Summer work also available.
Call 570-735-1743 for interview.
7
6
6
2
7
1
MACHINIST MACHINIST
INDUSTRIAL INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICIAN ELECTRICIAN
MAINTENANCE MECHANIC MAINTENANCE MECHANIC
MAINTENANCE TRAINEE MAINTENANCE TRAINEE
Fabri-Kal Corporation, a major thermoforming plastics company
has immediate full-time benefited openings.
Machinist: Traditional machine shop methods & equipment,
repair/modification of tooling & production components, fabrication
of parts. Formal Machine Shop training by a technical school,
state certification or a minimum of 6 years experience required.
Industrial Electrician: Conduit, EMT and ridged pipe; Equip-
ment testing; AC/DC motors and drives; PLC systems. 3 Yrs
Exp. HS/GED required, vocational/trade school preferred.
Mechanic: Troubleshooting, hydraulic/pneumatic, machine shop,
plumbing, welding, rebuild mechanic devices, schematics, test
equipment, basic electrical systems. 3 Yrs Exp. HS/GED
required, vocational/trade school preferred.
Maintenance Trainee: Associates Degree in Electronic field or
Technical Certification in Electronics to include AC/DC Fundamen-
tals, Industrial Electricity, Motor Controls, AC/DC Drives, PLCs,
Basic testing equipment/Multi-meter/Amp probes.
Drug & Alcohol screening and background checks are conditions
of employment. Competitive wage and benefits package: Health
Insurance, Prescription, Dental & Vision, Disability, 401K, Educa-
tion, Paid Leave.
Apply on site: Monday-Friday 8AM-5PM;
or forward resume to:
Fabri-Kal Corporation
ATTN: Human Resources
Valmont Industrial Park
150 Lions Drive, Hazle Township, PA 18202
FAX: (570) 501-0817
EMAIL: HRPA@Fabri-Kal.com
www.f-k.com
EOE
506 Administrative/
Clerical
506 Administrative/
Clerical
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
ANTIQUES:
China Cabinet $300.
Desk $50. French
chandelier $600.
Sewing Machine
$50. 570-578-0728
GARAGE JACK,
1883 F. Kellogg,
buckboard, Exoel-
sior #1 $50. Hand
Saw, Keen Kutter
15 E.C.Simmons,
$50. 570-262-9989
LAWN ROLLER
water fill 1934
$50. 570-262-9989
LIONEL vintage train
transformer speck-
led case type
#4044, checked out
good $20.
570-735-6638
MOVING SALE.
Philadelphia Phillies
baseball cards 425
for 15. NY Mets
baseball cards 149
$6. College football
players on profes-
sional teams Penn
State 230 cards $9.
570-313-5214 or
570-313-3859
VACUUM TUBES
vintage electronic
vacuum tubes in
boxes total of 290
tubes all for $50.
570-735 6638
710 Appliances
AIR CONDITIONERS
2 older units
$25. 570-654-9109
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
FREEZER UPRIGHT
$75.
570-654-9109
FREEZER Whirlpool,
upright, 4 tall $50.
WASHER, Whirlpool,
5 cycle, heavy duty,
large capacity,
white $50. DRYER
Kenmore, heavy
duty, yellow $50.
REFRIGERATOR
Sears, self defrost,
2 door, freezer on
top $100. 654-1032
REFRIGERATOR
Frigidaire top mount
freezer model#FRT18
L4FW3white, 66H
30W, 30D.
$150. 594-4992.
712 Baby Items
HIGH CHAIR Eddie
Bauer, wood, excel-
lent condition. $40.
570-631-6635
HIGH CHAIR Graco
biege & green col-
ors, locking wheels
very good condition.
$20. 570-735-6638
716 Building
Materials
LIGHT FIXTURES:
2 Quantity, Beautiful
hanging fixtures,
exclusive porcelain
flowered decoration
with 24k gold. Price
for 2, $200. 868-
6095
SWITCH COVERS
brass new & used
single, double &
triple. Total of 13 all
for $20. 735-6638
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
TOWER, dual core
Windows Vista, 2.0
ghz dual core cpu.
2gb ram, dvdrw.
$70. 2 Dell dimen-
sion pentium 4 tow-
ers windows xp.
2.8ghz cpu. runs
great $55 each or
$90 for both.
570-871-8241
744 Furniture &
Accessories
CHAIRS, (2)
Genuine
leather, cus-
tom made
recliners.
Taupe color,
like new. $550
each. ROCKER,
wood/tapestry,
$75. RECLINER,
Burgundy velour
cloth, $125.
SOFA, CHAIR,
OTTOMAN, 3
TABLES, great
for den. Wood
and cloth, all in
excellent condi-
tion. $450.
Call after 12 noon
570-675-5046
CHINA CLOSET
walnut $200. OBO.
570-208-3685
COFFEE TABLE
brown square, color
is light brown wood-
$ 2 0 . D R E S S E R -
brown, 4 drawer-
$15. 570-472-1646
CRIB SET, Classic
Winnie the Pooh,
curtains & acces-
sories $30.
570-239-5292
DESK/Computer
$30. printer stand
$25. 2 drawer file
cabinet on wheels
$25. 2 drawer file
cabinet lite oak fin-
ish $20. Desk chair
on wheels $25.
Wood book case
$40. 570-655-4124
DINING TABLE, mar-
ble, 7 long, 39
wide, 1 thick, with
marble base. $400.
OBO. Singer peddle
sewing machine
$25. 570-823-1800
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER 56wx71h,
glass doors, 2
lights, $150.
GRANDFATHER
CLOCK curio, excel-
lent condition paid
$1800 sell for $700.
570-735-5482
ENTERTAINMENT
center, light wood,
holds 27 TV, glass
doors, shelves
$100. OBO.
570-654-1032
744 Furniture &
Accessories
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
KITCHEN TABLE
with 4 captain
chairs, leaf, 3 new
tablecloths & pillows
included, heavy duty
set. Must see $200.
570-823-6885
KITTCHENETTE set
white metal $50.
Entertainment Shelf
stand $10. Treadmill
$65.Rider $25.
570-654-9109
LAMPS (2) parlor
stand up, grey metal
& black. $20 each.
570-740-1246
Mattress
A Queen Size
Pillow Top Set
Still in Plastic
Can Deliver
$150
570-280-9628
OFFICE FURNITURE
Closing office,
selling desks, filing
cabinets, shelving,
TV & stand, etc.
570-262-0400
SMOKER never
used. Paid $200.
sell sell for $150.
A/ C- F r i g i d a i r e -
excellent condition
$60. 570-472-1646
SOFA beautiful
camel back sofa,
excellent condition,
recovered in rose
stripe pattern $200.
570-287-2216
UTILITY CHAIR $10.
Ironing board, can
sit or stand $15.
Small tool box with
tools $50.
570-654-0507
WOODEN TEEPEE
southwest shelf
stand asking $30.
Metal daybed,
cream color asking
$50. Air condition-
ers 2, Panasonic
12,000 btu & Sharp
10,000 btu asking
$30. ea. 239-5292
KINGSTON
228 Wright Street
Fri., July 13th, 9-3
2 bedroom sets,
sectional couch,
end tables, Stiffle
lamps, chairs,
Singer sewing
machine, washer &
dryer, patio table
with chairs, vintage
toys, lead Manoil
figures, vintage &
modern Christmas,
Department 56
houses, Tecknics
stereo system,
artwork, pictures,
glassware, ladders,
Craftsman & other
hand tools and
much more!
Sale by Mike & Nick
748 Good Things To
Eat
PICK YOUR OWN
BLUEBERRIES!
8am to 8pm
Closed Sundays
Sickler Blueberry
Farm - Vernon
570-333-5286
570-333-4944
NO PETS IN THE
FIELD!!
756 Medical
Equipment
ACORN STAIR LIFT
570-262-7959
MEDICAL
INSTRUMENTS
AND EQUIPMENT
for sale from small
family practice.
Items include:
Bausch & Lomb
Microscope Auto-
clave Fisher Centrifi
2 Physicians Clinical
Scales (350 pounds
/HealthOMeter/Dete
cto. 1 Baby Scale
built in drawers and
cabinets (Detecto)
Medical Instruments
Large white filing
cabinet. Metal filing
cabinet.
Examination table.
Phletbotomy Chair
Other Medical items
Medical Reference
Books. Medical
Equipment In Boxes,
new in boxes
Volumetric Infusion
Pum I.V. Controller
Dual I.V. Controller
Cardio Fax Metri-
Pro Stretcher
Oxygen Equipment
Location: White
Haven, PA. Please
email for details:
drsestate@
hotmail.com
RAMPS adjustable
aluminum telescop-
ing wheel chair
track ramps $50.
570-690-5825
758 Miscellaneous
AIR CONDITIONER,
Brand new, 8000
BTU Frigidaire
Energy Star $160.
570-288-3352
AIR PURIFIER. Oreck
XL Professional with
user manual. Was
$299. Asking $149.
570-636-3151
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BEDLINER: 89
Chevy S10 truck
bedliner, standard
6 cab $15. Gong
Show movie DVD
$10. 5 storm win-
dows $10. each. V6
HEI distributor cap
from 80 Monte
Carlo, very good
$10. Uniroyal Tiger-
paw GTS tire
P215/60/14 $40.
firm. Two Doral SDL
60 tires, 65% tread
P205/60R15 $40
both. Chevy SSR
model, red with
opening doors, new
$20. Black & grey
bucket seat covers,
simulated leather
$35. both.740-1246
BIKES girls pink 12
$20. Boyss Diego
blue 10 $20.
570-820-8339
BISTRO SET, table, 2
folding chairs, heavy
metal, like new. $70.
PATIO CART, green
metal, made in Italy,
18x26 2 tier with
wheels, like new
$20. WOOD CHEST
31x12 1/2x13,
black with gold trim,
hand painted flow-
ers on top & front,
painted by FL artist
$75. 570-696-2008
BOOKS: complete
works W. Shake-
speare $15. Car
care manual $12.
Elvis & Me plus mus.
ent. $25. Bonzau
$12. Presidential
pins $25. 825-2494
BOOKS: Mary Hig-
gins Clark 23 hard-
cover & 3 paper-
backs. Paid over $
300. sell for $ 60.
570-474-6028
BUMPER JACK
automotive 2 ton
pneumatic bumper
jack $250. Half ton
engine stand. $35.
69 Yamaha 50cc
scooter with title.
needs some work.
$200. 65,000 BTU
natural gas/lp
ceramic heater with
electric blower fan.
$300. 466-7365
DISHES service for
8 fruit pattern $25.
570-654-3755
GUN SIGHTER
adjustable $20.
570-823-6885
758 Miscellaneous
COUNTERTOP
WARMER commer-
cial size for popcorn
& nacho, dips etc. 2
racks, lighted inside
slide doors front &
back, very good
condition. Was
$1,700. asking
$675. 570-636-3151
FISH TANK & cabi-
net, 55 gallon with 2
filters, heater, light,
lid & all accessories.
$200 OBO. Rim,
Dodge Dakota 05 &
up, 16 aluminum .
$30. OBO Johnson
1957 sea horse
motor & tank, 7.5
hp, did run, needs
work. Great for
rebuild or parts.
$100. OBO
570-288-0026
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
JUNGLE GYM 1 Little
Tykes 40. 1 medium
wheelchair $50. 1
Spacemate folding
stepper $40.
570-822-0665
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
LADDER 24 fiber-
glass extension lad-
der werner $185.
Dormitory refrigera-
tor $50. Boxwood
wood stove brand
new never used
with chimney cap
spark arestor fire-
box size is 15 x 29
$250. Rolling tape
measure $50. Con-
tractors mud box
steel with hoe $45.
Mantis 9 tiller with
attachments $200.
Dewalt cordless drill
18volt, 2 batteries,
charger & case
$75. 570-735-2236
LUGGAGE 3 pieces
Atlantic carry on
21wx15h $10.
Atlantic Duffle bag
20wx12h $7.
Atlan-tic garment
bag 23wx43h $15.
Pierre Cardin 2
piece luggage 20w
x91/2dx28h small
carry on 15 1/2w x
10hx7 $35. 2 folding
large director chairs
with insulated cup
holder & chair cush-
ion $12. 650-8710.
MILK CAN black
antique milk can.
$25. 570-829-4776
758 Miscellaneous
MARX dump trucks
13 1940 $70 7 15
1958 $45. HO steam
train set, 5 piece
$35. Marx 027
gauge train set, 5
piece $90.
570-574-0271
MERCHANTS
VILLAGE
MERCHANTSVILLAGE.COM
(Former Walmart
Building)
Oak St., Pittston
COME SHOP COME SHOP
WITH US! WITH US!
3 ACRES INSIDE
AIR CONDITIONED
Huge, Huge
Inventory
FOOD ITEMS
Huge Selection
1/2 Price!
Gatorade
BABY ITEMS
diapers by the
case
BEAUTY ITEMS
Make-Up
CLEANING ITEMS
ELECTRONICS
HOUSEHOLD ITEMS
HEALTHCARE
TOOLS
Food Court
570-891-1972
MUST SELL!
Hardwood enter-
tainment center.
Holds up to 24" tv.
5 shelves, 2 cabi-
nets with floral
designs. Great
condition. $50
(4) 205/75/15
studded snow
tires with rims.
Only used one
winter. Excellent
condition.
Asking $225
(570) 380-4385
SEWING MACHINE
Antique tredle
sewing machine by
Burdick. Good con-
dition. Used for dis-
play only. Includes
tin box of attach-
ments. $100 or best
offer. 570-696-1821
SHAMPOOER
Hoover steam vac
carpet shampooer,
Deluxe, like new
$75. 570-823-6885
SODA COOLER. 27
x 78. $200. Good
shape. Vegetable
Cooler. 103 x 74
1/2. Nice shape
$500. Floral cooler,
36 x 81 1/2. $500.
Will deliver.
570-829-0549
TYPEWRITERS 1200
electric Royal &
case. Remington
manual & case $50.
each or $75. for
both. 570-654-1032
758 Miscellaneous
NAME BRAND
LI QUI DATI ONS
SNOWBLOWERS
New Craftsman.
Retails $650-$730.
Our price $325-
$365.
MOUNTAIN BIKE
Mongoose Saga
mens 26 Retails
$240. Our price
$120.
COMPRESSOR
Craftsman, 33
gallon. Retails for
$400. Our price
$200.
PATIO SET
7 piece La-Z-Boy.
Retails $1400. Our
price $700.
REFRIGERATOR
Brand New Ken-
more 2.4 cu ft com-
pact refrigerator.
Sells for $140. new,
our price $70!
MICROWAVE
Brand New Ken-
more 1.5 cu ft
microwave oven.
Sells new for $150.
our price $75!
VACUUM
Kenmore canister
retails for $380.
Our price $190.
TILLER CULTIVA-
TOR Brand New
Craftsman electric
mini tiller/cultivator.
Sells for $250. new,
our price $125!
TOOLBOXES
Brand New Crafts-
man Toolboxes. 3
bottoms, 3 tops sell
new for $160-$320,
our price $80-$160!
GRILL gas brand
new Kenmore 4
burner 50,000 btu
sells new for $500.
asking $250!
Find us at
Merchants
Village in
Pittston call
570-592-3426
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
758 Miscellaneous
TECHNICS receiver,
Dolby surround the-
ater sound, good
condition asking
$75. 150 ft + brown
coated vinyl fencing,
4 ft high, this is only
the fencing $150.
Rose color rug run-
ner 33wx84l $25.
Radio Flyer Liberty
spring horse with
sound option $100.
2 ready to hang
birch doors,
includes all your
hardware, both 30
doors right & left
doors, excellent
condition, $25.
each. 288-8689
TOYS & GAMES
assorted childrens
toys, games & plug
& plays. include
puppy racers, Win-
nie the Pooh leggo
set, trucks, rescue
heroes, 30+ toys in
all, very good condi-
tion. $25. Assorted
Yard Sale Leftovers
includes large box
of assorted items (2
Childrens lamps
and bookends, etc.)
+ Bread Bakery,
counter height
stool, Video Buddy
with 11 VHS tapes.
$25. or all for $45
570-474-2606
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
760 Monuments &
Lots
MEMORIAL SHRINE
Cemetery. 4 lots
available. Willing to
separate. In Crest
Lawn Section. $250
each.570-299-5940
762 Musical
Instruments
ACCORDIAN
George Riddle with
case, 45+ years old.
$200. neg.
570-654-1032
KEYBOARD Yamaha
Portatone PSR 340,
like new $200.
570-823-6885
ORGAN HAMMOND
9000 series $25.
570-654-3755
PIANO beautiful
Baldwin console
with bench, tuned,
$600.570-220-7859
We Need Your Help!
Anonymous Tip Line
1-888-796-5519
Luzerne County Sheriffs Ofce
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
PAGE 6D WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
548 Medical/Health
566 Sales/Business
Development
548 Medical/Health
566 Sales/Business
Development
548 Medical/Health
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
Save-A-Lot
New locally owned location is now
hiring for Brand New Store
Wednesday, July 11th
1:00 PM-4:00 PM
400 South Main Street
Wilkes Barre
(570) 558-5454
Management, Meat Department, Produce
Department, and Clerks
Full and Part time positions available
E.O.E
Job Fair Job Fair
Medical Records Lead
Part Time
Special Care Hospital, an affiliate of Commonwealth Health,
Nanticoke, PA, is seeking a part time Medical Records Lead.
Will be in charge of all functions in the medical records department
and responsible for interpretation and transcribing of Medical Staff
dictation. Assists in training new transcriptionists and answering
questions and problems relating to dictation requirements.
Ideal candidate must have a High School diploma or equivalent,
with knowledge and experience of medical terminology and various
medical specialties in the area of transcription. Knowledge of medical
transcription guidelines and practices. Excellent written and oral
communication skills, including English usage, grammar and
punctuation. Ability to operate word processing dictation and
transcription equipment and other equipment as specified.
Interested candidates please submit resumes to:
Gretchen Ann Eagen
Human Resources
Regional Hospital of Scranton
746 Jefferson Avenue, Scranton, PA 18501
Apply Online: www.regionalhospitalofscranton.net
570-348-7045 (fax)
Special Care Hospital, an affiliate of Commonwealth Health, does not discriminate
on the basis of race, color, national origin, disability, or age in admission, treatment,
or publication in its programs, services and activities, or in employment.
Benefits: Special Care Hospital offers excellent working
conditions, competitive compensation and a comprehensive
benefit package, with a generous paid time off plan,
and tuition reimbursement.
AUTOMOTIVE AUTOMOTIVE
SALES SALES
CONSULTANT CONSULTANT
601 Kidder Street, Wilkes-Barre
Salary & Commission Benefits
401K Plan 5 Day Work Week
Huge New & Used Inventory
BE PART OF THE
BEST SALES TEAM
IN THE VALLEY!
Valley Chevrolet is seeking
individuals who are self starters,
team oriented and driven.
(No Experience Necessary)
Apply in person to:
Blake Gagliardi, Sales Manager
Rick Merrick, Sales Manager
VALLEY CHEVROLET VALLEY CHEVROLET
762 Musical
Instruments
MUSICAL GEAR vin-
tage Unicord/Univox
stage model 720 &
guitar/keyboard
amp $250. Johnson
by Axl 50s style
Fender Telecaster
37x3x12 natural
blonde wood white
pickguard electric
guitar with case
$100 Behringer
electric guitar
amplifier v-tone gm
108 15 watts, works
well & has built in
effects for analog
modeling of the gui-
tar $50. Eleca elec-
tric guitar strato-
caster profile body
red white pickguard
$50. Rok Axe Fend-
er Stratocaster style
body black white
pickguard electric
guitar wails $50.
Lovely black & white
Esteban acoustic/
electric guitar, like
new. $85. Morris
Hurricane Equinox 2
UK made in the UK
1980s $200. Kent
Archtop hollow body
made in Japan
1960s, $175. Mike
570-646-9702 email
nukejack@ ptd.net
768 Personal
Electronics
NOOK TABLET
barely used with
protective leather
case. $160.
570-239-0693
772 Pools & Spas
KREEPY KRAULY
automatic pool
cleaner for sale for
$200. Unit is com-
plete with 40 of
hose & used only 3
times.570-735-5381
POOL 15 x 52 with
filter & accessories.
$500. obo.
570-825-3534
Pool 30 round X
52 deep aluminum
above ground pool,
approximate 12
years old, needs
liner, buyer respon-
sible for all disas-
sembly & removal,
Best offer takes it. *
All weather pool lad-
der for 4 above
ground, used 1 year,
paid $120, will let go
at $60. 883-0961.
POOL: 21 round
with Hayward sand
filter, solar cover, &
automatic cleaner.
Asking $900. OBO.
570-592-7723
776 Sporting Goods
CROQUET SET
Sportcraft with cart
and cover used 1x
$50. 570-574-2924
ELLIPTICAL
MachinePro-form
Cardio Cross Train-
er. Like New. Asking
$200. 287-2085
FISHING GEAR lot of
4 tackle boxes with
lures, hooks &
sinkers, 3 spinning
poles & reels, 1 fly
reel all for $60.
570-735- 6638
GOLF CLUBS ladies,
high end. #1,5 & 7
Lady XPC plus $60
OBO. Irons, Tigress,
Putter, & umbrella,
beautiful ladies bag,
almost new. $60
OBO call 570-655-
9474 ask for Jim.
GOLF CLUBS, ladies
with bag, $25, very
slightly used.
570-288-1157
POP-UP cloth paint-
ball bunker/wall-
new, red & black
$15. Bike, Next
Brand, wipe-out,
red, 20 $25. Ten-
eighty plastic bike
ramp 3 piece build
your own skate
park, new $70.
L.T. basketball hoop
$10. L.T. hockey
sticks & lacrosse
sticks $15. for all or
sold separately.
Pitching screen L
shape, Franklin 36
x 72 frame, brand
new in box, $70.
Heelies black skate
shoes, young mens
size 7 & 10 good
condition $20. each
pair 570-239-5292
778 Stereos/
Accessories
SPEAKERS 4 car
each in individual
speaker boxes. Two
8 & two 10 used,
but worked great
when I last used
them. $40. after
11:00 AM. 331-2176
780 Televisions/
Accessories
MUST SELL! 64"
HD projection tv
with remote. Less
than 2 years old.
Beautiful picture &
sound with many
c o m p a t i b i l i t y
options. Excellent
condition.
Asking $800 (570)
380-4385
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TELEVISIONS One
26 G. E with
remote $20. 2 Cur-
tis Mathes 19
with remote $ 15.
570-474-6028
TVS 132 with stand
$55. 24 inch TV
with stand $40.
570-654-9109
784 Tools
SAW 10 Compound
Miter saw & table, in
Excellent condition
$90. 570-868-6095
SAW 10 compound
miter saw and table,
excellent condition
$90. 570-868-6095
786 Toys & Games
BED Thomas the
Train plastic bed by
Little Tikes. $100 or
best offer. Kids
power wheels $60.
570-855-5260
VANITY plastic girls
vanity, pink & white
$10. Washer & dryer
playset $10. Teeter
totter, red plastic,
seats up to 3 $10.
570-239-5292
790 Swimming
Pools/Hot Tubs
HOT TUB: 6-person.
needs new heater,
$500. Everything
else works.
570-417-9540
794 Video Game
Systems/Games
GAMES 6 Nintendo
games $28. for all. ;
10 Playstation 2, 10
Playstation games, 1
new still in wrapper
$30. for all.1 new,
rest used. All play.
$25. 2 Saitek com-
puter game con-
trollers a flight joy-
stick ST50, other
P880 $20. Scott
570-331-2176
MUST SELL! Wii
system with
1 controller & 11
games. Excellent
condition. $150
Original clear
green Xbox (not
360) with 2 con-
trollers & 7 games.
Excellent condi-
tion. $60
(570) 380-4385
XBOX 360 excellent
condition $50. XBOX
GAMES 10 at $20
apiece DVD-R
DISKS 3 packs. $40.
570-472-1646
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
BUYING SPORT CARDS
Pay Cash for
baseball, football,
basketball, hockey
& non-sports. Sets,
singles & wax.
570-212-0398
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am- 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
July 10th: $1,595.25
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
KITTENS (2) free to
good home grey
tiger & orange tiger.
570-575-9984
KITTENS (4) free to
a good home.
570-709-4008
KITTENS
Cutest ever!! 2
orange, 2 black.
Free. 12 weeks old,
litter trained.
570-655-6246
KITTENS free to a
good home. Sugar
Notch Area. Call
570-239-4168 or
570-239-4166
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
The World of Pets
Unleashed
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
AKC Eng Bulldogs,
Males & Females.
shots & wormed.
CH bloodlines.
family raised.
$1800. 799-0192
ANATOLIAN SHEPHERD
GUARD PUPPIES
4 months old.
Raised on ranch
with other working
dogs. Great with
children. $300 each
570-578-4503
815 Dogs
AUSTRALIAN SHEPHERD
Pups, all colors and
also mini Australian
Shepherds. Ready
now. For more
information call
570-925-2951
BEAGLE PUPS AKC
Champion blood-
lines. 570-735-5541
CAVALIER KING
CHARLES SPANIEL
PUPPIES
Registration Avail-
able, Health Certi-
fied. From
$700 to $1,500
HAVANESE PUPPIES
All colors, both
genders available
$700 to $1,300
www.willowspring
cavaliers.com
215-538-2179
Found Basset
Hound mix.
Brown-ish red,
short legs, about 2
years old, tan collar.
Found in Parsons
about 2 weeks ago.
Free to a good
home.
570-823-9438
ITALIAN CANE CORSO
Mastiff Puppies
ICCF Registered &
ready to go! Par-
ents on premises.
Blue.Vet Checked
570-617-4880
POMERANIAN PUPPIES
Male & Female. Vet
Checked, 1st shots.
$350. Family raised.
570-829-1735
POMERANIAN PUPS
Purebred Pups.
Not registered.
$350. Poochi Pups.
$250. All pups 8
weeks old, 1st
shots & worming.
570-280-9596.
SHIH-TZU PUPPIES
Males. 9 weeks old.
$550
570-250-9690
Poms, Husky, Labs,
Yorkies, Puggles,
Chihuahuas, Pugs
Dachshund, Goldens,
Shepherds, Dober-
mans, Shih-Tzus
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
YORKIE,
TEDDY BEAR TEACUP
Female,
1 1/2 years old.
$1,700
Call 570-328-1654
840 Pet Services
Dog Agility Classes
in Clarks Summit.
Great way to have
fun with your dog!
Experienced
instructor, profes-
sional staff.
Contact Danielle at
570-954-5941 or
dsimmonscvt@
comcast.net.
845 Pet Supplies
PET CARRIERS
1 small $5. 1 medium
$10. 1 large wire
holder for dogs $20.
570-474-6028
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
WE BUY
HOMES!
Any Situation
570-956-2385
ASHLEY
This charming 3
bedroom has a
modern eat in oak
kitchen, hardwood
floors in Living room
& Dining Room,
Modern bath,
enclosed rear porch
overlooking a deep
yard, with parking.
MLS 12-2305
Priced to Sell,
$55,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
906 Homes for Sale
ASHLEY
Very nice 2 story
with many updates
is in ''move-in''
condition with new
heating system,
central air, newer
roof, yard & 1 car
detached garage.
Directions: Main St.,
Nanticoke to
Market, 3 stop
signs to left on E.
Union, home on left
MLS# 12-2048
$70,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
AVOCA
1215 South St.
SpaPcious 4
bedroom home
with in law suite
with separate
entrance. Large
lot, large room
sizes. Split sys-
tem A/C in fami-
ly room. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-963
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
AVOCA
214 Gedding St.
Cozy Cape Cod
home with 2 bed-
rooms, 1st floor
laundry, nice yard
with deck. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-668
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Back Mountain
Newberry Estate
Three story freshly
painted unit at Hill-
side. 2 bedrooms &
loft, 3 bath, modern
kitchen, fireplace in
living room, central
air & gas heat. Con-
venience of living at
Newberry Enjoy
golf, tennis & swim-
ming. MLS#11-4435
$132,900
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
BACK MOUNTAIN
Dakota Woods
Enjoy maintenance
free living at Dakota
Woods Develop-
ment in the Back
Mountain. This 3+
bedroom condo
features an open
floor plan, first floor
master suite, hard-
wood floors, stun-
ning granite
kitchen, gas fire-
place & 2 car
garages. Large loft
area provides multi-
use space. MLS#
11-3212 $299,000
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
BEAR CREEK
NEW LISTING!
Spacious traditional
Cape Cod home sit-
uated on 7.6 acres.
Country like setting,
yet minutes to
downtown major
highway access
and Geisinger.
Home features 4-5
bedrooms, family
room, 2 baths,
hardwood floors
and a 2-car garage.
#12-2627 $199,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
BEAR CREEK
Meadow Run Road
ExcLusive privacy
with this 61 acre 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home with vaulted
ceilings and open
floor plan. Elegant
formal living room,
large airy family
room and dining
room. 322 sq. ft 3
season room open-
ing to large deck
with hot tub. Mod-
ern eat in kitchen
with island, gas fire-
place, living room,
and wood burning
stove basement.
Oversize 2 car
garage. This stun-
ning property
boasts a relaxing
pond and walking
trail. Sit back and
enjoy the view!
MLS 12-2085
$438,000
Sandy Rovinski
EXT 25
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DALLAS
95 JACKSON ST.
Great Low Cost Util-
ities, Taxes and no
Water bill. Your own
fresh Water well.
Bath on each floor,
3 Good sized Bed-
rooms, Paved Drive
leading to an over-
sized Garage.
Owner Motivated.
MLS 12-2006
$179,000
570-675-4400
DALLAS
AS-IS, WHERE IS,
Owner says SELL!
No negotiations,
quickest sale.
Private 2 acre lot
with Bi-level in Dallas
School District. 1 car
garage. 3 bedrooms
and nice updates.
REDUCED PRICE
$150,000
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
DALLAS
Great Dallas Loca-
tion. Close to town
& library. 4 bedroom
ranch with lower
level family room,
replacement win-
dows, 16x32 deck,
garage, 100 x 150
lot. 12-1528
$180,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Haddonfield Hills
Corner Lot
4 bedroom, 2
bath split level.
Hardwood floors.
Gas heat. 2 car
garage. 12-1942
$204,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Huge Reduction
248 Overbrook Rd.
Lovely 4 bedroom
cape cod situated
in a private setting
on a large lot.
Vaulted ceiling in
dining room, large
walk in closet in 1
bedroom on 2nd
floor. Some
replacement win-
dows. Call Today!
MLS 11-2733
$99,900
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DALLAS
Looking for a ranch
in the Back Moun-
tain? Come and
preview this remod-
eled two or three
bedroom, one bath
home. New Pergo
flooring, updated
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances, off street
parking. MLS #12-
1213 $99,900
Call Kathy Murray
570-696-6403
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
MANY POSSIBILI-
TIES! 4,000+ sq.ft.
well maintained
home with 4 Bed-
rooms, 2 Baths, 2
kitchens and 2 story
unfinished addition,
garage, on 2 lots.
Can be finished for
3 unit rental income
or country store.
$153,000.
Jeannie Brady
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
DALLAS
NEW LISTING
29 Jumper Road
*OPEN HOUSE
JULY 8th
12pm-2pm*
Gorgeous does not
begin to describe
this 3-4 bedroom
ranch home built
in 2008. Every
upgrade you could
think of- Hardwood
floors, 10' ceilings,
tile, granite, Ultra,
ultra, kitchen, Tiled
baths. Beautiful
3.86 acre lot in a
cul-de-sac with
magnificent vistas.
Walkout lower level
easily finished,
Superior Wall
System. MLS# 12-
2423 $389,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
DALLAS
Private & beautiful
lovely brick chalet
on 11.85 acres.
Custom brick work,
tongue & groove
interior & oversized
3 car garage.
Features whirlpool
tub, heated sun-
room, kitchen island
& hickory cabinets,
laundry room. Base-
ment is plumbed &
ready to finish.
MLS# 12-817
$315,000
Call Ken Williams
Five Mountain
Realty
570-542-8800
DALLAS
The Greens at New-
berry Estates. Condo
with special view of
golf course & ponds.
3 bedrooms. Family
room. 5 1/2 baths on
2 floors. 4,000 sq. ft.
living area. 12-1480
$449,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Two story home
with solar system,
2 car detached
garage. Private
driveway. Property
is also for lease.
MLS# 12-1822
$189,000
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
DALLAS
Upper Demunds
Road
All brick- split level.
3 bedrooms. Hard-
wood floors. Central
a/c. 2 car garage.
Extra 100 x 150 lot.
12-2004. $179,000
BESECKER REALTY
570-675-3611
ComeUpToQuailHill.
com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
HANOVER TWP.
FAMILY
COMPOUND
Korn Krest
Includes 2 newly
renovated houses.
Great location. Park
across street.
$140,000.
Appointment only.
570-650-6365
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
$139,000
MOTIVATED
SELLERS!
Good visibility com-
mercial location.
Room for up to 3
businesses! Also
has 2 apartments.,
off-street parking
for 8 w/ possibility.
of much more in
rear. Great for
Beauty/Nail Salon,
Fitness Studio,
Shop, and Garage
type businesses.
Call
CHRISTINE KUTZ
for more
information.
570-332-8832
DURYEA
1107 Spring Street
Superb two story
with 3 bedrooms & 1
baths. Hardwood
floors, gas heat,
vinyl siding, large
yard with garage.
Call Jim for details.
Offered at $169,500
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
DURYEA
226 Church St.
$109,000
Four square home
with large rooms
and old world fea-
tures in the wood-
work and stained
glass. A must see
home. MLS #12-
2596. For more
information and
photos visit
atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Charlie
829-6200
VM 101
DURYEA
429 New St.
A marriage of old
world charm and
modern touches
blend together in
this home. Tasteful,
high level renova-
tions throughout.
Central air, finished
attic, possible 4th
bedroom. New
plumbing, electrical,
back deck. Lots of
storage. Lovely
neighborhood.
MLS 12-2087
$158,900
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DURYEA
705 Blueberry Lane
Large 4 bedroom
Bi-level with large
master bedroom
with sliding glass
doors leading to
private deck. Mod-
ern kitchen with
skylights, skylights
also in master bath.
Dining room with
sliding glass doors
to deck. Large cor-
ner lot with
attached 2 car
garage ready to
move right in.For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2379
$249,900
Call Fred
570-817-5792
DURYEA
89 Main St.
Recently remodeled
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths single. Mod-
ern kitchen with
new appliances,
open floor plan,
wood burning fire-
place, gas heat. 2
car detached
garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-895
Now Reduced
$105,000
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
SWOYERSVILLE
Large yard, quiet
neighborhood. 2
bedrooms, dining &
living rooms, unfin-
ished basement, ,
$52,000. Call
(570)704-9446
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
IS TWO BEDROOMS
ENOUGH FOR YOU?
Quaint & Quiet reno-
vated two bedroom
features new trendy
large tiled Kitchen,
hardwood floors in
living room, formal
dining room & bed-
rooms. New tiled
bath with jetted tub
to de-stress in. Two
porches, yard &
plenty of parking.
New furnace, hot
water heater (with
warranty) & new
100 amp box. Great
starter home or
someone looking to
down size. Solid
Buy! Taxes are not
accurate. Owner is
a Realtor. $84,900
11-4472. Please call
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046
DURYEA
NEW PRICE!!!!!
621 Donnelly St.
2 bedroom, 1 car
garage, gas heat.
Already furnished
with furniture. 1/2
double. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 12-1042
$24,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DURYEA
REDUCED
619 Foote Ave.
Fabulous Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen with granite
counters, heated
tile floor and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room has
Brazilian cherry
floors, huge yard,
garage and large
yard. Partially fin-
ished lower level.
Built for handicap
accessibility with
exterior ramp, inte-
rior hallways and
doorways. If youre
looking for a Ranch,
dont miss this one.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
REDUCED
97 Chittenden St.
Flood damaged
home with new fur-
nace, electric box,
water heater, out-
lets and switches.
1st floor gutted but
already insulated
and ready for
sheetrock. 2nd floor
has 4 bedrooms
and bath with dou-
ble sinks. Large
yard. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1225
$59,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA REDUCED!
38 Huckleberry Ln
Blueberry Hills
4 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$309,860
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 PAGE 7D
906 Homes for Sale
EDWARDSVILLE
REDUCED
274 Hillside Ave.
PRICED TO SELL.
THIS HOME IS A
MUST SEE. Great
starter home in
move in condition.
Newer 1/2 bath off
kitchen & replace-
ment windows
installed.
MLS11-560.
$39,500
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
EDWARDSVILLE
Very nice 2 Story
home,3 Bedrooms,
1.5 baths. Many
upgrades including
partially finished
basement, fenced
yard and newer
replacement win-
dows. Plenty of
storage in walk up
attic.
Call Jack
570-878-6225
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
EXETER
530 Cherry
Drive
Spacious 2 bed-
room townhome
with hardwood
floor, gas heat,
central air, end
unit with one
garage. All
appliances,
move in condi-
tion.
For more info
and
photos visit:
www. atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 12-712
$169,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
EXETER
Nice size 4 bed-
room home with
some hardwood
floors, large eat in
kitchen with break-
fast bar. 2 car
garage & partially
fenced yard. Close
to everything!
$83,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths and kitchen,
granite counter-
tops, all Cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances and
lighting, new oil fur-
nace, washer dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
FORTY FORT
1908 Wyoming
Avenue
Plenty of TLC is
reflected in this
attractive 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home
in a convenient
location. Offers for-
mal living room/din-
ing room & family
room with sliding
doors to large rear
deck & a great level
lot. MLS# 11-2083
Only $99,000
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
906 Homes for Sale
FORTY FORT
77 Wesley St.
$84,900
Classic 4 square
home in desirable
neighborhood. Four
bedrooms, nice old
woodwork, stained
glass and built ins
plus 3 car garage
on extra deep lot.
MLS #12-2612. For
more information
and photos, visit
atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Charlie
829-6200
VM 101
FORTY FORT
CHEAPER THAN
RENT!
38 Oak Street. Spa-
cious 1/2 double
block. Living room /
dining room combo.
3 bedrooms on sec-
ond floor, 3 on the
third. 1 1/2 baths. lst
floor laundry. 3
porches. Large yard
with loads of park-
ing. Aluminum sid-
ing. Concrete drive-
way. Many extras!
MLS # 12-711. Con-
ventional financing.
$2,750 down,
3.875% interest
$288 mo. $55,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
FORTY FORT
Grand Victorian
Well maintained on
a corner lot, with 4
bedrooms, modern
baths, modern
kitchen with
JennAire broiler, for-
mal dining room,
front porch &
screened side
porch, Gas heat,
gas fireplace in liv-
ing room, and pellet
stove in the family
room. Many touch-
es of yesteryear.
MLS# 12-1559
$214,900.
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
FREELAND
Spacious 4 bed-
room, 1 3/4 bath
home. Gas Heat.
Deck. Fenced yard.
One car garage.
MLS 12-832
$62,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
GLEN SUMMIT
MOUNTAIN TOP
Beautifully appoint-
ed home on 2
acres. community
amenities include
private lake with
sandy beach, tennis
courts, trails for hik-
ing and biking. This
home boasts peren-
nial gardens and
mature landscaping,
fenced rear yard
enclosed 20x40
heated in-ground
pool, raised garden,
custom dog house
and run. Entertain
and dine on the
wrap-around porch
with mahogany
flooring and electric
hurricane shutters.
The residence fea-
tures hardwood
flooring, french
doors, cherry
kitchen, 3-4 bed-
rooms, updated
heat/air. Emergency
generator for
inclement weather.
MLS# 12-1647
Call Maribeth Jones,
direct number 696-
6565, office 696-
2600 ext. 210.
Priced to sell at
$535,000
696-2600
SHAVERTOWN
105 Summit Street
Fire damaged
home. Sold as is.
60 x 235 lot. Pub-
lic sewer,
water & gas.
$34,500, negotiable
Call 570-675-0446,
evenings.
906 Homes for Sale
GLEN LYON
Fully rented 5 unit
apt building, new
siding, new roof and
nice updates inside,
off street parking &
near the college.
Call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
for more information
or to schedule your
showing. $117,000
HANOVER TWP
19 Garrahan Street
Very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 Bath single
with new modern
kitchen and bath.
Home features
ductless A/C, new
carpeting, fresh
paint, refinished
hardwood floors,
large bedroom clos-
ets, upstairs hall
built-ins, replace-
ment windows,
newer roof, walk up
attic, nice yard, full
basement.
MLS 12-2371
$69,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
HANOVER TWP
Cute as Grandma's
house with gracious
sized eat-in kitchen.
Updates including
many Pella win-
dows, doors and
furnace 2011. Walk
out basement to
great back yard. 2
car garage off rear
alley. Walk out
basement. Call
today for a private
showing. $59,900
MLS 12-1510
Tracy McDermott
570-696-2468
HANOVER TWP
Very well main-
tained 2-story home
with 6 rooms, 3
bedrooms, large
eat-in kitchen and
1.5 baths. This home
also has a first floor
laundry room, duct-
less air conditioner,
gas steam heat and
a fenced in yard
with a shed. This
home is in move-in
condition just wait-
ing for you to move
into. Make an
appointment today!
#11-4433 $79,900
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x26
696-2600
HANOVER TWP.
10 Lyndwood Ave
Very nice brick and
vinyl ranch home
with 3 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths. This
home has hard-
wood floors, mod-
ern kitchen and
baths, finished
basement with a
separate workshop,
lots of storage, a 2-
car attached
garage, deck and
fenced-in yard.
Come see this
house now and you
can be enjoying the
summer in the
beautiful in-ground
pool. For more infor-
mation and to view
the photos, go to
www.prudential-
realestate.com and
enter PRU7W7A3 in
the Home Search.
PRICE
REDUCED!
$134,500.
MLS#12-1821.
Call today for an
appointment.
Mary Ellen Belchick
696-6566
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301
570-696-2600
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
WILKES-BARRE
220 Stanton St.
For Sale by Owner
Large home,
1 or 2 families.
Driveway &
garage, $70,500.
570-855-8405
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
2 Betsy Ross Drive
Warmly inviting 3
bedroom, 2.5 bath
Tudor. Striking high-
lights in this beauti-
ful home include
custom blinds, man-
icured lawn, deck,
patio and 3-season
porch. Entertain in
the finished walk-
out basement with
wet bar or relax by
the pool! Outstand-
ing quality!
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
HANOVER TWP.
476 Wyoming St.
Nice 3 bedroom
single home. Gas
heat. Convenient
location. To settle
estate. Reduced to
$34,900
Call Jim for details
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
HANOVER TWP.
58 Simon Block
Nice home with
private driveway
features gas heat
with baseboard
heating, large room
sizes, LL with front
walk-out ideal for
finishing or extra
storage.
Directions: Sans
Souci Pkwy, turn
onto Main Rd, right
on Mary St. to left
onto Simon Block,
home on left.
MLS# 12-2157
$65,000
Call
Lynda Rowinski
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
HANOVER TWP.
78 Luzerne St.
Not a drive-by.
Move right into this
sparkling clean,
bright and cheery
1/2 double. All new
floor coverings and
freshly painted inte-
rior. 2 zone gas hot
water baseboard
heat. W/d hookups
in basement which
has a concrete
floor. All measure-
ments are
approximate.
MLS 12-1129
$45,000
Call Michelle T.
Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP.
A real beauty.with
a beautiful price!
Spacious with great
qualityhardwood
flooring, cherry
woodwork, stained
and leaded glass
windows, kitchen
with pantry, formal
fining room, living
room adjoining
a sun parlor.
Three bedrooms
with possible fourth
on third floor, tile
bath, gas heat,
fenced yard, four
car garage. MLS#
11-4133 How much?
$69,900!
Call Maribeth Jones
directly at
696-6565
696-2600
HANOVER TWP.
New Construction.
Lot #2, Fairway
Estates. 2,700
square feet, tile &
hardwood on 1st
floor. Cherry cabi-
nets with center
island. $399,500.
For more details:
patrickdeats.com
(570)696-1041
SWOYERSVILLE
19 Bohac St.
2-3 bedroom. New
bath with laundry 1st
floor. Large living
room. Finished
lower level. Full walk
up attic. Air condi-
tioning. Nice yard, 1
car garage. Low
taxes. Gas heat. A
must see. $95,000
Call 570-760-1281
for appointment
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
NEW LISTING
3 Dexter St.
Why pay rent when
you can own your
own home!
Recently renovated
3 bedroom home
with 1 car garage &
fenced in yard. New
carpet, flooring &
counter tops. Roof
& windows just 2
years old. Call
Michele for your pri-
vate showing. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.Atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1354
Reduced
$57,500
Call Michele
570-905-2336
HARDING
105 Circle Drive
Well maintained
Bi-Level on nicely
landscaped corner
lot. Finished lower
level with gas
fireplace & sliding
doors to private
patio. Totally fenced
yard, 1 car garage.
3 bedrooms, 2
baths. $127,900
MLS# 11-1271
Call Cathy
(570) 696-5422
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
HARDING
1385 Mt. Zion Rd.
Great country set-
ting on 3.05 acres.
Move in condition
Ranch with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
inground swimming
pool, hardwood
floors. Finished
basement with wet
bar. 2 car garage,
wrap around drive-
way. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 12-2270
$249,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
HARDING
Charming home in
very good condition.
Nice woodworking,
replacement win-
dows, new vaulted
ceiling bedroom
overlooking amaz-
ing view of the river.
Vinyl siding, one car
garage, private set-
ting on a dead end
street, but not flood
zone.Reduced!
$89,900
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
HARDING
PRICE REDUCED
2032 ROUTE 92
Great Ranch home
surrounded by
nature with view of
the river and extra
lot on the river.
Large living room
and kitchen remod-
eled and ready to
move in. Full unfin-
ished basement, off
street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
$69,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARVEYS LAKE
OPEN HOUSE
SUN. JULY 1
12-2PM
NEW LISTING
21 Sunset Terrace
Beautifully
remodeled 2 story
perfect for either a
primary home or a
lake getaway.
Lake view from
porch and master
bedroom. New
kitchen and TWO
new baths.
MLS #12-2393
$139,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
This lovely home is
PRICED TO SELL.
Three bedrooms,
one with new vault-
ed ceilings. One
bath, replacement
windows, living
room, dining room,
modern kitchen and
functional base-
ment. The amazing
view of the moun-
tains and River from
the front of the
home is very desir-
able. Home is not in
flood zone and on a
dead end street and
waiting for new
buyer. Reduced!
$82,000
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
HARVEYS LAKE
ONE OF THE BEST
VALUES AT THE
LAKE
Modern two story 4
Bedroom, 4 bath-
room home with 62'
lakefront & great
dock for entertain-
ing features cov-
ered pavilion with
bar, cable tv, shed,
boat slip, composite
decking, among
many other wonder-
ful features. Deep
water & sunset
view. Convenient
location near the
entry to the lake.
House features
modern kitchen and
baths, 2 car garage.
Built in mid 80's
gives you a
''newer'' construc-
tion and minimal
maintenance. Live
year round or just
enjoy the summers.
MLS# 12-2142
$665,000
Call Kevin Smith
570-696-5422
SMITH HOURIGAN
570-696-1195
HARVEYS LAKE
Richard Lane
2 story, 3 bedroom,
1 bath home at rear
of Lake Side Drive
between Pole #s
125 and 126 on
Richard Lane. Lake
view, including front
wrap around porch
and 2 of the 3
upstairs bedrooms.
and rear yard.
Home in need of
updating and
repairs and is being
sold as is.
MLS 12-1607
$59,900
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HARVEYS LAKE
View this
beautycedar and
stone sided
contemporary
home on partially
wooded lot. Great
Room with floor
to ceiling fireplace,
built-in bookcases
adjoining the dining
room and entry to
the four season
porch. 2 year new
stainless steel
appliances and a
breakfast area with
beamed ceiling and
a wall of glass. First
floor den or bed-
room, tile and mar-
ble bath with walk-
in master bath with
lounge area and
a massive closet.
Pool
surrounded by
decking warrants
great entertain-
ingcabana with
bath. Separate
building to pot your
plants. Walk to the
marina and slip into
your boat.
MLS# 12-2542
Call Maribeth Jones
directly at
696-6565, office
696-2600 ext. 210
$379,000
696-2600
JENKINS TWP.
$54,000 $54,000
1252 Main St.
3 Bedrooms
1 Bath.
Finished Walk-Out
Basement.
Single Car
Garage.
Call Vince
570-332-8792
906 Homes for Sale
HAZLETON
139 S. Laurel St
Spacious Brick
Ranch waiting for
your personal
touch. Hardwood
floors, well-thought
out storage in every
room. Quality work-
manship, well main-
tained. It's time to
enjoy this home with
it's large rooms,
greenhouse & nice
yard! Convenient
location. 12-2352
$124,900
Darcy J. Gollhardt
Realtor
570-262-0226
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
Ext. 1352
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
189 Rock St.
Spacious home
with 4 bed-
rooms and large
rooms. Nice old
woodwork,
staircase, etc.
Extra lot for
parking off Ken-
ley St.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
HUNLOCK CREEK
1594 MAIN ROAD
REDUCED
$98,500
Large 2 story home
in very good condi-
tion, features 3 bed-
rooms, 1 1/2 modern
bath rooms, large
eat in kitchen with
appliances. Dining
room with French
doors, large family
room has fireplace
large foyer, with
opened stairway
and stained glass
window. Home has
natural woodwork
thru-out, with plast-
er walls, CENTRAL
AIR thru out. Many
extras must see.
Level lot with a 3
bay garage in back.
Shown by appoint-
ment to qualified
buyers only. Home
has a "HOME WAR-
RANTY" paid by sell-
ers. Additional pho-
tos can be seen at
CAPITOL REAL
ESTATE WEB SITE,
www.capitol-real
estate.com
Call John Vacendak
823-4290
735-1810
HUNLOCK CREEK
Beautifully main-
tained cape cod fea-
tures 3 bedrooms
and one and a half
baths. Hardwood
floors in living room,
dining room, foyer
and first floor bed-
room. Newly remod-
eled kitchen and
bathroom. Lots of
storage. New roof
installed in 2010.
Breakfast nook with
built-in table and
benches. Enclosed
porch, above ground
pool and deck.
11-2706. $149,900
Call Tracy
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
HUNLOCK CREEK
Lovely Ranch home
on 1.42 acres.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, full bath, 1/2
bath, kitchen, living
room with fireplace,
dining room, den &
laundry room on
Main floor. Kitchen,
family room with
fireplace, 3/4 bath &
storage room on
Lower Level. Newer
roof, siding, sofit &
gutters plus some
newer carpeting,
pergo flooring, cen-
tral air & whole
house fan, 2 car
garage & paved
driveway. 12-1010
$176,900
Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
HOMES FOR SALE
5 Homes left. 3 in
Nanticoke, 2 in
Edwardsville. Price
ranging from
$20,000 to $37,000
Call 516-216-3539
Leave Message
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
1182 Main St.
Modern 3 bedroom,
2 full bath, single on
a double lot. Huge
family room, mod-
ern kitchen, 1st
floor laundry room,
additional room on
1st floor could be
used as 4th bed-
room. Landscaped
yard, shed, off
street parking
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1269
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
JENKINS TWP.
1717 River Road
Completely remod-
eled home with new
siding, windows
and modern kitchen
& bath. New floor-
ing, walls, heat and
electric. Move right
in. Off street park-
ing in rear. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2232
$74,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
2 W. Sunrise
Drive
PRICED TO
SELL!
This 4 bedroom
has 2 car
garage with
extra driveway,
central air,
veranda over
garage, recre-
ation room with
fireplace and
wet bar. Sun-
room
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-296
$199,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
S
O
L
D
JENKINS TWP.
250 Susquehan-
nock Drive
Not your traditional
Cape Cod. Super
large bedrooms, 1st
floor master. 2 car
garage, lower level
family room. Gas
heat, Central air.
Bamboo floors,
above ground pool
with 2 tier deck.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1093
$289,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
297 Susquehannock
Drive
Traditional 4 bed-
room home with 2.5
baths, 2 car
garage. Large ard
with deck and
retractable awning.
Above ground pool,
1st floor laundry. .
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-945
$254,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
Estate, nice 3 bed-
room home in a
great neighborhood.
Off street parking
with a 2 car garage.
Large rooms 1 3/4
bath. Home is ready
for its new owner
and your personal
touch. Great value
dont miss out.
MLS 12-2250
$59,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
4 Widener Drive
A must see home!
You absolutely must
see the interior of
this home. Start by
looking at the pho-
tos on line. Fantas-
tic kitchen with
hickory cabinets,
granite counters,
stainless steel
appliances and tile
floor. Fabulous
master bathroom
with champagne
tub and glass
shower, walk in
closet. 4 car
garage, upper
garage is partially
finished. The list
goes on and on. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-210
Price Reduced
$375,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
JENKINS TWP.
Highland Hills
8 Patrick Road
Magnificent custom
built tudor home
with quality
throughout. Spa-
cious 4 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, 2 story
living room with
fireplace and library
loft. Dining room,
family room and 3
season sunroom
which overlooks
professionally land-
scaped grounds
with gazebo and
tennis/basketball
court. Lower level
includes recreation
room, exercise
room and 3/4 bath.
Enjoy this serene
acre in a beautiful
setting in Highland
Hills Development.
Too many amenities
to mention.
Taxes appealed
and lowered con-
siderably for year
2013. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-723
$399,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
KINGSTON
157 Division St.
OWNER SAYS SELL!
This property has
great positive cash
flow. 1st floor 2
bedroom and
upstairs is 2 floors
with 3 bedrooms
total. 1st floor has
new drywall & insu-
lation, gas heat,
new tile tub sur-
round, kitchen
counters and car-
pet. 2nd apt. has
newer kitchen & is
all electric. Sepa-
rate utilities and off
street parking in
rear. Taxes are
currently being
appealed.
MLS 12-1771
$89,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
171 Third Ave
So close to so
much, traditionally
appointed 3 bed-
room, 3 bath town-
home with warm
tones & wall to wall
cleanliness. Modern
kitchen with lots of
cabinets & plenty of
closet space thru-
out, enjoy the priva-
cy of deck & patio
with fenced yard.
MLS 11-2841
$123,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
KINGSTON
299 Rutter Ave.
Large and well
maintained duplex
on corner lot in
Kingston. 2 bed-
rooms each unit,
separate gas heat
and off street park-
ing for multiple
cars. New roof,
water heater and
freshly painted
exterior. A really
nice property.
MLS 12-2447
$139,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
38 W. Walnut St.
Charming 4/5 bed-
room with 1.5
baths. Beautifully
appointed kitchen
w/granite counter
tops, cherry cabi-
nets and hardwood
floors. Gas fireplace
in living room, lead-
ed glass windows
in living room and
dining room. Nice
back deck, 2 car
garage and 4 sea-
son front porch.
MLS 11-4103
$179,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
431 Chestnut Ave.
Charming 2 story
single family home
with upgrades,
including new
kitchen cabinets,
furnace, hot water
heater, 200 amp
electric, 2 car
detached garage.
Walk up attic for
additional storage
space. MLS 11-4106
$129,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
80 Bennett St.
Great Kingston
location on a dou-
ble lot. Close to
schools, shopping,
restaurants and
public transporta-
tion. Potential of 2
additional bed-
rooms on 3rd floor.
Partially finished
basement.
MLS 12-2346
$114,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
KINGSTON
Beautiful well-main-
tained 3 level, 2.5
bath townhome in
very desirable loca-
tion. Many upgrades
include a spacious,
custom bathroom
with large closets,
custom window
treatments, built-in
wall microwave in
kitchen, new roof,
and new garage
door. Plenty of stor-
age, and a possible
3rd bedroom on 1st
level. MLS 12-175
$132,900
Call Mary Danelo
570-704-8000
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
KINGSTON
Great New Price!!
Motivated Seller
Come take a look
at this freshly
painted
Brick Cape Cod
w/over-sized
detached garage,
on a tree lined
street in the heart
of Kingston.
3-4 Bedrooms, 2
baths, dining room
& wood burning
fireplace in
living room.
Walking distance to
parks, library &
shopping. MLS #
11-4162
$169,900
Call Deb
Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
KINGSTON
Located within 1
block of elementary
school & neighbor-
hood park this spa-
cious 4 bedrooms
offers 1450 sq. ft of
living space with
1.75 baths, walk up
attic, and partially
finished basement.
Extras include gas
fireplace, an in-
ground pool with
fenced yard, new
gas furnace & more.
11-823
Reduced
$99,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
PAGE 8D WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
A must see. Steel &
concrete construc-
tion put together
this exceptional 4
bedroom 5 bath
home. Great loca-
tion & fenced yard,
property features
maple hardwood
floors, tile baths,
cherry kitchen cabi-
nets, unique bronze
staircase, & much
more. MLS#12-531
$299,500 Call
Julio 570-239-6408
or Rhea
570-696-6677
KINGSTON
MOTIVATED SELLER
REDUCED!
76 N. Dawes Ave.
Dont miss this
great home with
updated kitchen
and granite coun-
ters, private yard
with enclosed sun
room. Garage and
off street parking. 2
large bedrooms.
PRICED TO SELL!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-41
$109,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
REDUCED
281 Reynolds St.
3 story single family
with 4 bedrooms,
2.5 baths and lots
of space! Lovely
entrance foyer, 3rd
floor with large
room, could be 5th
bedroom plus a full
tile bath. Fenced in
back yard and
much more.
MLS 12-1863
$119,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0776
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
KINGSTON
Spacious 4 Bed-
room single in good
location. 2 fireplace,
part finished base-
ment, nice yard with
One car garage.
Needs TLC. Priced
to sell at $82,000.
Call Kathie
570-288-6654
KINGSTON
Why rent when you
can own
Well kept, 3-4 Bed-
room Townhouse,
Dining Room,
Hardwood
Floors,Fenced yard,
Off Street Parking,
Low Taxes.
Call Jack
570-878-6225
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
KINGSTON
This 3 bedroom
home offers modern
kitchen, with Corian
counters accented
by marble back-
splash, central air,
fenced rear yard
with deck and patio.
Off street parking
for 2 to 4 cars. Cus-
tom shutters on the
first floor windows
along with natural
woodwork and
hardwood floors
give this home a
charm you are sure
to love!
#12-1997 $134,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
13 Fordham Road
Totally remodeled
custom brick ranch
in Oakwood Park.
This home features
an open floor plan
with hardwood
floors, 2 fireplaces,
kitchen, formal living
& dining rooms,
family room, 4 bed-
rooms, 4 baths,
office with private
entrance, laundry
room on first floor,
tons of closets and
storage areas,
walk-up attic, great
finished basement
with fireplace, built-
in grill, in-ground
pool, cabana with
half bath, an over-
sized 2-car garage
& a security system.
Renovations include
new: windows, gas
furnace, central air,
electrical service,
hardwood floors,
Berber carpeting,
freshly painted,
updated bathrooms
& much, much,
more. Laflin Road to
Fordham Road, on
right. $399,700
Call Donna
570-613-9080
LAFLIN
LIBERTY HILLS
63 Betsy Ross Dr.
Very well cared for
2-story. 3 bed-
rooms, 2 1/2 baths.
Professionally land-
scaped, 2-car
garage. 12-2192
$205,000
EILEEN R.
MELONE REAL
ESTATE
570-821-7022
LARKSVILLE
467 E. State St.
Well kept home in a
nice neighborhood.
Close to new Ele-
mentary School and
bus stop. New roof
and off street
parking.
MLS 12-2342
$71,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
EXT. 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
LARKSVILLE
Great Double-Block,
Very well
maintained
and has separate
utilities, and a
rental income on
one side. Ready
for you to move in
on one side or to
rent out as an
investment.
Nice sized
lot with off-street
parking and a
detached
garage with plenty
of storage.
MLS# 12-1463
$119,900
Call:
Deb Roccograndi @
696-6671
LARKSVILLE
Lovely 2100 sq. ft.
remodeled home
with amazing views
and a quiet neigh-
borhood. Three
bedrooms and 2 full
baths on first floor
and two large bed-
rooms on second
floor. New kitchen
with center island
and wrap around
deck to enjoy the
scenery. Bedrooms
on first floor
presently used as
family room and
office. Many possi-
bilities. Out of Flood
Zone. Reduced!
$109,000
Call Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
LAUREL RUN
OASIS in your own
back yard!! This
house have every-
thing, 3 bed, 3 full
baths and 1 3/4
bath. 2+ acres, your
own rec room,
screened in porch,
modern kitchen with
granite countertops,
and a 32x16 heated
pool. Amazing set-
ting in a great area
very private setting
MLS 12-2326
$329,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
906 Homes for Sale
LAUREL RUN
Great home in a
great location.
Looking for a private
rural feeling home
but still close to
everything.. This is
your place. 3 bed-
room, hardwood
floor, carport, above
ground pool, quiet
setting and so much
more. Too many
reasons to see the
inside?? Call Today!
MLS 12-2384
$81,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
LUZERNE
109 Carpenter St.
Completely reno-
vated. New roof,
windows, kitchen
and bathroom.
Freshly painted
interior and exterior
with fabulous mod-
ern colors. Great
area and low,
low taxes!
MLS 12-2055
$109,500
Kelly Connolly-
Cuba
EXT. 37
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LUZERNE
146 Kelly St.
Well kept home
with garage in rear.
Move in condition.
New roof and hot
water heater. Easy
access to Cross
Valley and shop-
ping. Out of flood
zone. 200 amp
service.
MLS 12-1801
$119,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
MOUNTAIN TOP
Beautiful 3 bed-
room, 2 3/4 bath,
with hardwood
floors under carpet
& 2nd kitchen in
lower level for
entertaining.
screened porch,
landscaped yard,
heated workshop &
much more!
$179,900
Call Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
MOUNTAIN TOP
BUTLER TWP
Hunter Highway,
Route 309
(Rear View)
4 bedrooms, 3
baths, living room,
dining room, new
kitchen, heated sun-
room, heated exer-
cise room. Brick
fireplace, large
patio. $195,000
MLS 12-1442
Call Vieve Zaroda
(570) 474-6307
Ext. 2772
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
MOUNTAIN TOP
Greystone Manor.
Ten year old home
with attached apart-
ment. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths. Kitchen,
living room, dining
room & den. Apart-
ment has 1 bed-
room, bath, living
room, dining room,
private entrance. 3
car garage, front
porch, large decks.
Total 2,840 square
feet. On cul-de-sac.
Call BOB RUNDLE
for appointment.
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340,
Ext. 11
WEST PITTSTON
-NEW LISTING-
Split level, stone
exterior, multi-tiered
deck, bluestone
patio, flood dam-
aged, being sold as
is condition.
$73,500
CALL DONNA
570-613-9080
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
Move in ready 4
bedroom, 2.1 bath
ranch. Formal din-
ing room, eat-in
kitchen, 1st floor
laundry. Central
A/C. Walk out the
sliding door from
large family room to
yard. New roof,
patio/sliding door &
carpet in family
room. Most of
house recently
painted.
MLS# 12-876
PRICE REDUCED
$182,500
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
MOUNTAIN TOP
Nestled on just
under an acre just
minutes from 81S
this colonial offers
2194 sq. ft. of living
area plus a finished
basement. Enjoy
your summer
evenings on the
wrap around porch
or take a quick dip in
the above ground
pool with tier deck.
The covered pavil-
ion is ideal for pic-
nics or gatherings
And when the winter
winds blow cuddle
in front of the gas
fireplace and enjoy
a quiet night.
MLS 11-2260
Priced to Sell,
$179,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
MOUNTAIN TOP
OPEN HOUSE
46 FARMHOUSE ROAD
SUNDAY, JULY 15
1PM TO 3PM
PRICE REDUCED!
MOTIVATED
SELLER
Lovely 10 room vinyl
sided ranch home,
with 2.5 modern
baths, formal dining
room, gas heat,
central air, 2 car
garage & large
deck. Lower level
consists of 2 large
recreation rooms.
Office, half bath and
workshop. Lower
level all ceramic
tiled floors. MLS#
12-1359
$289,500
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
MOUNTAIN TOP
Spacious 3 bed-
room, 1 3/4 bath
split level on a
beautifully land-
scaped 1 acre lot.
Large sunroom &
recreation room
with fireplace and
wet bar.
$205,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
MOUNTAINTOP
9 Anne Street
Modern bi-level, 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath,
remodeled kitchen
with all new appli-
ances. New gas hot
water furnace.
Hardwood floors.
Family room. 3 sea-
sons room & deck.
2 car garage. Large
wooded yard.
Excellent condition.
Convenient location.
Reduced to
$189,000 OBO
570-823-4282 or
570-823-7540
SHAVERTOWN
Midway Manor
Ranch
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, family room,
3 season porch, gas
heat, central a/c, 2
car garage. 12-1935
$177,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAINTOP
Very nice Raised
Ranch with many
updates is in
''move-in'' condi-
tion. Home is heat-
ed with gas HWBB
has 200 amp elec-
tric. New sliders to
rear deck leading to
lovely kidney
shaped in-ground
pool. Must see!
Directions: S. Main
St. to Division to
Anne St., home on
left. MLS# 12-2252
$175,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
MOUNTAIN TOP
130 CHURCH ROAD
The feel of a true
colonial home with
double entry doors
off the foyer into the
living room and din-
ing room. Spacious
kitchen breakfast
area, family room
leading to a fenced
rear yard. 3-season
room with cathedral
ceiling. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
recently remodeled
2.5 bath and 2-car
garage. Located on
3.77 acres, all the
privacy of country
living yet conve-
niently located.
MLS#12-165
$183,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
Prudential:
696-2600
NANITCOKE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Nice opportunity for
a starter home or
investment proper-
ty. Original columns,
moldings, and lead-
ed glass windows
are intact.
Reduced $40,000
CALL CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
NANTICOKE
1/2 DOUBLE
Great starter home
in nice area. Close
to schools and
recreation. Large 3
season porch with
cabinetry, great for
entertaining. New
plumbing, lots of
light & huge walk
up attic for storage
or rec room.
$35,000
Call CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
NANTICOKE
136 East Ridge St.
A great home fea-
tures 3 bedrooms,
plenty of closet
space, modern eat
in kitchen with
great appliances,
living room with
wood pellet stove,
large family room, 1
1/2 modern bath-
rooms, washer/
dryer hook-up, sec-
ond floor has all new
replacement
windows, exterior
has aluminum sid-
ing, stain glass win-
dow on new front
porch, new above
ground pool, fenced
in level yard, Plenty
of off street parking,
A+ today. Never
worry about park-
ing, its always there.
Great location, best
price home in
today's market,
Shown by appoint-
ment only, to quali-
fied buyers.
REDUCED
$47,500
Call John Vacendak
570-735-1810
www.capitol-
realestate.com
for additional
photos
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
182 Robert Street
Nice single or
duplex. Gas heat.
Detached garage.
This home is high
and dry, and avail-
able for immediate
occupancy. Call
Jim for details.
Affordable @
$99,500
TOWNE &
COUNTRY R.E.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
NANTICOKE
23 W. Grand Street
Totally Remodeled 3
Bedroom home on
large lot on a well-
kept street in move-
in condition! Home
Includes 1 1/2 Mod-
ern Baths w/ stone
countertops, tile
floors, spacious
kitchen with all new
appliances & plenty
of countertop
space! New carpet
throughout!
MLS 11-3473
$57,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
NANTICOKE
25 W. Washington
Move right into this
very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home.
Lots of natural
woodwork and a
beautiful stained
glass window.
Newer kitchen
appliances and w/w
carpeting. Supple-
ment your heating
with a recently
installed wood pel-
let stove. This home
also has a one car
detached garage.
MLS 12-2171
$76,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
409 Union St.
This home has
good bones. New
windows, furnace,
newer addition,
tons of renovations.
Needs to be
cleaned out.
Bring it back!
MLS 12-2216
$92,500
David
Krolikowski
570-287-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
NANTICOKE
415 Jones Street
Adorable home with
charm & character.
4 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, eat-in
kitchen, formal din-
ing room, family
room with gas fire-
place. 3 season
room, fenced in
yard with rear deck
& shed.
$109,900
MLS#12-498
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
NANTICOKE
418 Front St.
Check out this large
4 bedroom, 1.5 bath
home with a formal
dining room, living
room and family
room. This home is
located across the
street from a beau-
tiful park and recre-
ation area. Great
for people who like
the outdoors and
have kids.
MLS 12-1466
$50,000
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
SHICKSHINNY
3 bedroom, 2.5
bath log sided
Ranch on almost 2
acres. Lower level
is 3/4 finished.
Reduced! $195,000
MLS-11-4038
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
62 W. Church St
Very nice, well kept
and ready to move
into. This 3 Bed-
room 1/2 double has
a modern kitchen
with snack bar &
modern cabinets
and counter top. 3
Bedrooms with
large closets and
w/w. Full modern
bath on second
floor. Walk up attic,
yard and shed.
Home as newer
roof, furnace and
hot water heater,
replacement win-
dows and nice
woodwork.
MLS 12-2367
$49,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
NANTICOKE
715 Maple St.
Handymans dream.
NOT a nightmare. A
little paint, carpet-
ing and water lines
and this house is
good to go. Large
yard. 2 bedrooms.
For mor info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2332
$34,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
NANTICOKE
Large three bed-
room brick ranch
located on the out
skirts of Nanticoke.
You'll fall in love with
the spacious open
floor plan! Large
sunken Living room,
tiled kitchen with
black appliances
included, formal
Dining room, bath
with tiled garden tub
& shower, lots of
closet space, fin-
ished basement
with fireplace, three
quarter bath / laun-
dry room. On a quiet
dead end street.
Back yard is cur-
rently under going
beautiful landscape
redesign. $139,000
12-2629
Please call
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046
NANTICOKE
Motivated seller!
Affordable 3 bed-
room 2 story home.
Features a study on
1st floor, or could
be a 4th bedroom.
Semi modern
kitchen, includes
appliances "as is",
gas heat, full base-
ment. MLS#12-1107
Asking $42,500.
Call Pat at
715-9337.
Lewith & Freeman
Real Estate
570-474-9801
NANTICOKE
NEW LISTING!
NANTICOKE-
WANAMIE
Very well main-
tained ranch home
with 8 rooms, 3
bedrooms (possible
5) 1.5 baths, central
air a 3-season
porch, 1-car built-in
garage and a nice
size fenced-in yard,
(lot size is 42x150).
This home has had a
lot of improvements
in the last 6 years
and has tons of
closet space. Set an
appointment to see
it today!
#12-2444 $99,500
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x28
570-283-9100
WEST PITTSTON
225-227 Boston Ave
Double block.
Wyoming Area
schools. Out of flood
zone. 1 side rented
to long term tenant
at $525 /month.
Other side remod-
eled - move in or
rent at $650/month.
3 bedrooms each
side, gas furnaces,
sunrooms, large
yard. $149,000. Call
570-357-0042
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
REDUCED
114 W. Union St.
Large home with 3
bedrooms, 8
rooms, yard with
garage and off
street parking. 2
bathrooms. Nice
condition. Loads of
potential. For more
into and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2096
$55,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
NANTICOKE
REDUCED!
143 W. Broad St.
Nice 2 story home
with 3 bedrooms
1.5 baths, fenced
yard, newer furnace
with 3 zones and
newer 200 amp
electrical service,
whole house water
filter and beautiful
hard wood floors.
This home has an
attached Mother in
Law suite with a
separate entrance.
This can easily be
converted to a 1st
floor master bed-
room with a
master bath.
MLS 12-1401
$64,900
John W. Polifka
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
570-704-6846
NEWPORT TWP.
4 Overlook Drive
Great split level
home in Whitney
Point development,
formerly Ridgeview.
This home has 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 2 car
garage, large deck,
and lower level
family room with a
bar and coal stove.
Heat your house all
winter long with
about $150 worth of
coal!
MLS# 12-2548
$175,000
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
NORTH LAKE
Inviting home with
90 of lakefront &
wonderful enclosed
dock. The huge
great room features
a vaulted ceiling,
hard wood floors,
handsome stone
fireplace, built-in
cabinets & long win-
dow seat with offer-
ing lake view. Mod-
ern kitchen with
large pantry for
entertaining, Master
suite opens to 3
season room, also
lakefront. 2nd floor
guest rooms are
oversized. MLS#
11-2954 $319,500
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
NUANGOLA LAKE
28 Lance Street
Very comfortable 2
bedroom home in
move in condition.
Great sun room,
large yard, 1 car
garage. Deeded
lake access.
Reduced $107,000
MLS # 11-2899
CALL KATHIE
(570) 288-6654
PITTSTON
110 Union St.
Fixer upper with 3
bedrooms, new
roof, gas heat.
Great lot 50 x 173.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1513
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
12 Laflin Road
Like new spacious
3 bedroom, 2.5
bath end unit town-
house, Sliding doors
to deck off of living
room/dining room.
Master suite with
vaulted ceiling,
modern kitchen,
laundry on 2nd
floor. Roof and
water heater are
new. Convenient
location and out of
flood zone
MLS 12-938
$169,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PITTSTON
175 Oak Street
New furnace,
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1st floor
laundry room, 3
season porch,
fenced yard and off
street parking.
MLS#12-721
$84,900
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
PITTSTON
38 Johnson St.
Looking for a home
with 3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, modern
kitchen, hardwood
floors? Also fea-
tures gas fireplace,
new gas furnace,
newer windows and
roof, deck, fenced
in yard. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-328
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
PITTSTON
45-47 Swallow St.
3 units include dou-
ble block home
with additional sin-
gle family home in
rear. Double block
has 3 bedrooms
and 1 bath on each
side. Single home
has 1 bedroom and
1 bath. Vinyl siding
and off street park-
ing. All utilities paid
by tenants except
sewer. Great
income.
MLS 12-1989
$119,000
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
REDUCED
238 S. Main St.
Ten room home
with 4 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 car
garage, great drive-
way, central air,
large yard. A must
see home!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-477
$129,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON REDUCED
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1
bath. This house
was loved and
you can tell.
Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb
appeal. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
Reduced to
$76,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more
square footage
than most single
family homes. 4
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, ultra
modern kitchen
and remodeled
baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
PITTSTON TWP.
110 Front St.
This well-maintained
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths bilevel home
is in move in condi-
tion. Spacious eat-in
kitchen with custom
cabinets, tile floor
and counters.
Unique lower level
family room with
wood burning fire-
place, office space.
laundry/bath combo.
Plenty of storage
including an 8X6
cedar closet. Out-
door space has
covered patio,
columned carport
and well manicured
partially fenced
yard. Detached
large garage.
For more info &
photos, go to
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
$205,000
MLS# 12-2053
Call Angie at
570-885-4896
Terry at
570-885-3041
PITTSTON TWP.
What a Wonderful
Home!! This home
is located on a
country sized lot in
a private setting
w/beautiful views
all around.
This split-level fea-
tures loads of living
space, including
3 bedrooms,
2 baths, eat-in
kitchen, living room
with wood stove
insert, large
family room, office
& sun room with
a propane heater.
Detached 2-car
garage, storage
shed & alarm
system.
Come take a look!!
MLS# 3733
$219,900
Call Deb
Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
PLAINS
137 Hollywood Ave.
Beautiful 2 bed-
room Townhouse in
the River Ridge
neighborhood.
Modern kitchen/din-
ing area with tile
flooring, laundry
area on main floor.
Living room with
gas fireplace and
French doors lead-
ing to back deck.
MLS 12-1109
$163,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PLAINS
5 Odonnell St.
Great starter home
in convenient loca-
tion. Bi-Level. 3
bedrooms with
hardwood floors, 1
and 3/4 bathrooms
and 1-car heated
garage. Near VA
Hospital, casino,
highways, etc.
atlasrealtyinc.com
$144,900
MLS # 12-2622
Directions: Travel-
ing South on RT 315;
Left on Mundy St;
Left on Bear Creek
Blvd; Left on ODon-
nell St. Home is on
the right.
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 PAGE 9D
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design
Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial
Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
New Bridge Center
480 Pierce Street
Ofcenter250
250 Pierce Street
Ofcenter270
270 Pierce Street
Park Ofce Building
400 Third Ave.
Ofcenter220
220 Pierce Street
KINGSTON OFFICENTERS
www.lippiproperties.com
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
1610 Westmin-
ster Road.
DRASTIC PRICE
REDUCTION
Paradise found!
Your own per-
sonal retreat,
small pond in
front of yard,
private setting
only minutes
from everything.
Log cabin chalet
with 3 bed-
rooms, loft,
stone fireplace,
hardwood
floors. Detached
garage with
bonus room.
Lots to see.
Watch the snow
fall in your own
cabin in the
woods.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-319
$279,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
!
PLAINS
70 Warner Street
2 bedrooms,
move-in ready
with appliances,
nice yard with
shed and deck,
Newer roof, and
furnace, gas
heat. Low taxes.
Asking $65,900.
Please Call
570-822-8708
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PLAINS
OPEN HOUSE JULY
1ST
1:30-3:30pm
22 Penny Lane
Plenty of space for
everyone in this 4/5
bedroom 2 story.
Heated 4 season
sunroom; enjoy all
year! Large family
room opens to the
sunroom, spacious
u-shaped kitchen
offers roomy break-
fast area. Formal
living and dining
room. Second floor
has 4 bedrooms
and 2 full baths. 2
car garage. Above
ground pool/deck.
Unfinished base-
ment offers more
room for expansion.
Large mostly level
private yard. MLS#
12-1664
PRICE REDUCED
$259,900
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
REDUCED
63 Clarks Lane
3 story Townhome
with 2 bedrooms, 3
baths, plenty of
storage with 2 car
built in garage.
Modern kitchen and
baths, large room
sizes and deck.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4567
$139,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS TWP
20 NITTANY LANE
Vinyl sided 3 level
townhouse with
central air & vacu-
um, 4 baths, 3 bed-
rooms, 2 car
garage. Deck &
patio. A Must See!
$189,900
century21shgroup.
com
MLS 12-927
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan Group
570-474-6307
PLAINS
3 bedrooms, 4 car
off-street parking,
Large fenced back
yard with deck &
pool, close to
schools. $74,000,
negotiable. Call
570-417-5596
PLYMOUTH
SELLER WILLING
TO SELL - MAKE
ANY OFFER!
Fixer upper on a
deep large lot, close
to everything. Home
offers off street
parking, 4 bed-
rooms, laundry
room and 1 full bath.
Brand new furnace
installed last year.
Great investment
opportunity here
don't pass it by this
house has lots of
potential. Seller
says bring all offers.
MLS 12-367
$30,000
Contact Tony,
570-855-2424 for
more information or
to schedule your
showing.
906 Homes for Sale
PLYMOUTH
308 Stephanie
Drive
Attractive Brick
Front Ranch with 3
Bedrooms, gas
heat, Sunroom,
attached garage,
large yard, shed.
Hardwood floors
under rugs. Great
location. New win-
dows. Basement
can easily be fin-
ished. Well Main-
tained. MLS# 12-
1911
PRICE REDUCED
$139,900
Call Nancy Palumbo
570-714-9240
PLYMOUTH
Nice 2 story home
sits high & dry on
side of Plymouth
Mountain. Large eat
in kitchen, living
room, dining room,
oil hotwater base-
board heat. Nice
yard, wrap around
porch.
Directions: Main
Street, Plymouth to
Coal Street, over
small bridge to 1st
hard left onto Smith
Row-house on
right. MLS# 12-2256
$55,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
PLYMOUTH
Roomy 2 bedroom
single with eat-in
kitchen, tile bath,
gas heat & 2 car
detached garage.
Priced to sell at
$33,000
MLS 11-2653
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
PLYMOUTH
This 4 bedroom 2
story has a full bath
on the 1st floor and
rough in for bath on
2nd floor. An
enclosed side patio
from the kitchen
dinette area & side
drive are a big plus.
MLS 12-553
Only $24,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
SHAVERTOWN
CHARM is what you
will find in this home.
Beautiful original
rustic floors, warm
coal fire place,
option of having 1st
floor bedroom, den,
office, your own
personal get away
space. whatever
you need. Come put
your personal
touches in this great
value. Sold as is
inspection for buy-
ers information only.
MLS 12-2152
$69,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
SHAVERTOWN
57 Sara Drive
Bright & open
floor plan. This 7
year old home
offers
premium finishes
throughout,
beautiful kitchen
with granite tops,
walk-out lower level
finished with 3/4
bath - french doors
out to private 1.16
acre lot.
MLS# 12-1617
$432,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
Dallas School
District.
Cape Cod home
with cherry kitchen,
stainless steel
appliances, tile and
Corian, family room
with pellet stove,
office on first floor,
2 bedrooms up and
one on first; deck,
in-ground pool with
heat pump, fenced
yard, 2-car
detached garage.
Solar credits on
electric costs. Call
my direct number
696-6565, office
number is 696-
2600 ext. 210.
Priced to sell at
$219.900. MLS# 12-
2267 Maribeth
Jones.
696-2600
SHAVERTOWN
Wonderful home in
convenient location
features spacious
formal rooms, beau-
tiful hardwood
floors, & grand
stone fireplaces.
Kitchen opens to
bright sunroom/
breakfast area. 4
large bedrooms,
office & 2 baths on
2nd floor. Charming
wrap around porch
offers views of large
property with
mature oak and
pines. MLS#11-528
$499,000
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
SHAVERTOWN
WB MLS 12-1904
$275,000
JUST REDUCED
**OPEN HOUSE**
Saturday,
June 30th &
Sunday, July 1st
1PM to 3 PM
112 Village Drive
Spacious & con-
venient 2 story
brick face Colonial
on corner of cul-
de-sac in Dallas
School District.
4/5 bedroom, 2.5
bath with 2nd
entrance to office
or potential in-law
suite. Contact
570-574-3751
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
SHAVERTOWN
Well maintained
raised ranch in
Midway Manor.
Good size level
yard with shed.
Large sunroom /
laundry addition.
Lower level family
room with wood
stove. $144,900
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
SHICKSHINNY
119 West Union
Street
Out of flood
zone!
Large, 2 story
frame with 2,
three bedroom
apartments. Off
street parking,
Large, dry base-
ment, oil heat,
large front porch
and yard, also 4
room cottage,
with garage in
the rear of the
same property.
$85,000. Great
home and/or
rental.
Please call
570-542-4489
SHICKSHINNY
130 Marvin Rd.
Fantastic LOG
HOME W/GREAT
VIEWS**from Rear
Deck, 4 Bedrooms 2
Bath on 1.55 Acres.
Beautiful Landscap-
ing. 12-1489
$199,000
570-675-4400
SHICKSHINNY
LAKE
Price Reduced!
The best of both
worlds. If you crave
privacy, consider
this 4 bedroom, 3
bath raised ranch
on a 4.96 acre
wooded lot. A tree
lined driveway
leads to this spa-
cious 3,300 square
foot home. MLS#
12-1407 only
$185,000
Adjoining 1+ acre
with deeded lake
front available for
$50,000. Call
Barbara Metcalf
570-696-3801
SHICKSHINNY
REDUCED!!!!
408 Cragle Hill Rd.
This is a very well
kept Ranch home
on 6 acres, central
air, rear patio and 1
car garage. This is
a 3 parcel listing.
MLS 11-4273
$154,900
Jackie Roman
570-288-0770
Ext. 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SHICKSHINNY
Very nice Ranch
home with 4 bed-
rooms, 2 full baths,
kitchen, dining room
& living room. Plus
propane fireplace in
living room, french
doors in dining room
and large deck with
a view. $159,900
MLS 12-287
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SWEET VALLEY
Totally remodeled 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home on 1 acre with
large family room on
lower level. property
has small pond and
joins state game
lands. Reduced!
$129,900 Could be
FHA financed.
MLS# 11-4085
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
906 Homes for Sale
SUGARLOAF
Beautiful well kept
home in a great
area. Plenty of room
for all your needs.
Hardwood floors
under the carpet.
30,000 btu Fp in liv-
ing room. Need to
relax, sit on the 11.8
x 21 ft deck and just
enjoy your sur-
roundings. This
home has so much
to offer.
MLS 12-1872
$157,750
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
SWEET VALLEY
If you crave privacy,
consider this stun-
ning, 3 bedroom,
2.5 bath, 2 story
traditional cradled
on a 2 acre lot.
Ultra modern
kitchen with break-
fast area, great
room with cathedral
ceiling & fireplace,
formal dining room
& bonus room over
2 car garage. Only
$299,000.
MLS# 12-679
Call Barbara
Metcalf
570-696-0883
LEWITH &
FREEMAN
570-696-3801
SWEET VALLEY
REDUCED!
4 Oliver Road
Located in the back
part of Oliver Road
in a very private part
of North Lake in
Sweet Valley. Yearn-
ing to be restored,
lake front cape cod
in a very tranquil
setting was formerly
used as a summer
home. MLS 11-2113
$93,500
Jay Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
SWOYERSVILLE
129 Townsend St.
Wonderful 4 bed-
room single family
home in quiet
neighborhood.
Featuring in-ground
pool, stamped con-
crete patio, ceramic
tile baths, finished
basement, garage,
vinyl. Fenced yard
and an additional
room for extra living
space or possible
business.
MLS# 12-833
$195,000
Jolyn Bartoli
570-696-5425
SWOYERSVILLE
689 Main Street
2 bedroom home on
large lot with bonus
efficiency apart-
ment. Large living
room, eat in kitchen,
screened porch.
Freshly painted and
new flooring. See
www.craiglslist.org
$69,000. Call
570-696-3368
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
187 Shoemaker St.
Adorable 3 bed-
room, 1 bath, Cape
Cod. Completely
remodeled inside
and out. Hardwood
floors throughout,
duct work in place
for central air instal-
lation. Back yard
deck for summer
cook outs and
much, much more.
Not a drive by!
MLS 12-1595
$142,500
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SWOYERSVILLE
44 Bohac Street
Lovely Cape Cod
home, with vinyl
siding, totally
remodeled and
re-wired, 2
bedrooms, 1 on 1st
floor, off street
parking and huge
yard. Newer roof
& replacement
windows, includes
newer stainless
steel appliances.
This home is a gem,
is a must see!
$134,000
Also listed on
Craigslist and
Zillow.com
Call
570-299-7158
SWOYERSVILLE
62 Bohac Street
Charming brick
front ranch, in
a well kept
neighborhood, 2
bedrooms, large
eat-in kitchen, tile
bath, large closets,
hardwood floors,
1st floor laundry, full
basement, low
maintenance
aluminum siding,
shed, nice yard,
asking $105,000
Call
908-876-4108
or 908-797-6682
SWOYERSVILLE
REDUCED!!! REDUCED!!!
78 Maltby Ave.
Wonderful family
home in a great
neighborhood. A
large master suite
and family room
addition make this
home a must see!
There is an
inground pool and
attached in-law
suite.
MLS 11-4572
$195,000
Call Kelly
Connolly-Cuba
EXT. 37
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
TUNKHANNOCK
A GREAT BUY!
4 bedroom
older home in
Tunkhannock Boro.
Room to spread out
with over 2,000 sq
ft. Priced to sell at
$129,900.
Shari Philmeck
ERA Brady
Associates
570-836-3848
906 Homes for Sale
THORNHURST
1061 Fairway Lane
Low maintenance,
single story ranch
home located in a
private golf course
community in the
Poconos for week-
end or year round
enjoyment. Modern
kit with breakfast
bar, formal living
room and dinning
room. Family room
with gas Fireplace.
Walk-up master
bedroom with
bonus room ideal
for an office. New
front and rear decks
in a private setting
within 30 minutes to
W-B or Scranton.
MLS 12-453
$105,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
TRUCKSVILLE
157 Carverton Rd.
Enjoy country living
with scenic views
just minutes from
309. This 2,030 sq
ft Colonial offers an
oak kitchen with
new Jennaire gas
range, family room
with fireplace lead-
ing to a spacious
rear deck, Formal
dining room, 4 bed-
rooms and 2/1/2
baths plus a 2 car
garage. The base-
ment has a work
shop area and can
easily be turned into
additional living
area. $195,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
TRUCKSVILLE
REDUCED!!
221 Maple St.
Beautiful 4 bed-
room Back Mtn.
home with natural
woodwork, pocket-
doors, ceiling fans
& great light. Sit on
1 or 2 screened
rear porches and
enjoy awesome
views or sit on your
front porch in this
great neighbor-
hood! Dont forget
the above ground
pool with deck.
MLS 12-1699
$149,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
W. NANTICOKE
71 George Ave.
Nice house with
lots of potential.
Priced right. Great
for handy young
couple. Close to
just about every-
thing. Out of
flood zone.
MLS 12-195
REDUCED $69,900
Call Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WAPWALLOPEN
18 Circle Ave.
Relax and enjoy the
beautiful view of Lily
Lake right from
your sunroom in
this quiet lake com-
munity. Entire home
redone In 2005,
beautiful hardwood
floors, central air,
skylights, coal
stove, small pond
and so much more.
Perfect for all year
round or a week-
end/summer get-
away. Off street
parking for
2 vehicles.
MLS 12-1892
$145,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST NANTICOKE
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY 7/15/12
2-4pm
Tilbury Terrace
69 Tilbury Ave
All brick, 3 bedroom
ranch, large
wooded lot, large
rooms with
beautiful
Parquet hardwood
floors, plaster
walls/ceilings, full
walk-up floored
attic, full
basement with
concrete walls &
floor, wine cellar,
washer/dryer,
workshop areas,
2 car attached
garage.
Quiet, friendly
neighborhood,
$179,000.
ROTHSTEIN
REALTORS
1-888-244-2714
WEST NANTICOKE
TILBURY TERRACE
Tilbury Avenue
Superb 3 bedroom
single. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
garage. Well main-
tained. Great Neigh-
borhood. Affordable
at $209,500.
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
WEST PITTSTON
*NEW LISTING*
951 Wyoming
Avenue
OPEN HOUSE
JULY 15th
1pm-3pm
Bright and cheery,
well kept home.
Oak kitchen, hard-
wood floors, large
family room. One
year home trust
warranty.
MLS# 12-1858
NEW PRICE!
$139,925
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
WEST PITTSTON
329 Wyoming Ave.
Flooded in Sept.
2011, being sold as
is. Great potential in
this 4 bedroom 2
3/4 bath house. Off
street parking. For
more info and pho-
tos visit:
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 12-716
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WEST PITTSTON
510 Fourth St.
A nice 2 story, 3
bedroom home in
the Wyoming Area
school district. Cor-
ner lot. Out of the
flood zone.
MLS 12-1616
$79,000
Jackie Roman
EXT 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
Great Rancher in
move-in condition, 3
bedroom, hardwood
floors, modern eat-
in kitchen, garage,
no flood. Asking
$162,500 MLS#12-
1399
Call Joe Gilroy Real
Estate.
570-288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
A bargain at
$68,900
A f f o r d a b l e ,
Updated & Move
in Ready 3 Bed-
room, 2 Bath home
- entry foyer with
closet, large fully
applianced eat-in
kitchen with Corian
countertops & tile
floor, 1st floor laun-
dry complete with
washer & dryer;
hardwood floors in
some rooms, under
carpet in others,
large bedroom clos-
ets, quiet dead end
street.
MLS #12-361
Call Pat today @
Century 21 Smith
Hourigan Group
570-287-1196
WEST PITTSTON
NEW LISTING!
951 Wyoming
Avenue
OPEN HOUSE
JULY 15th 1-3pm
Bright and cheery,
well kept home.
Oak kitchen, hard-
wood floors, large
family room. One
year home trust
warranty. MLS# 12-
1858 NEW PRICE
$139,925
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
WEST PITTSTON
Nice double block,
not in the flood area!
3 vehicle detached
garage, off-street
parking for 4 vehi-
cles, front & rear
porches, patio,
fenced yard, nice &
private. Home also
has central air, #410
is updated & in very
good condition,
modern kitchen &
bath. Kitchen has
oak cabinets, stain-
less steel refrigera-
tor, center aisle, half
bath on 1st floor &
4th bedroom on 3rd
floor. Both sides
have hardwood
floors on 2nd floor.
MLS#12-737
$169,900
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
570-283-9100
WEST WYOMING
"New Price" Very
roomy 2-story, fea-
tures 2 full baths,
and charming
kitchen with built-
ins, on a deep lot
with a detached
2-car garage. Pre-
viously a duplex,
just needs your
finishing touches.
$86,000
MLS# 12-512
Please Call
Deb Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
WHITE HAVEN
Nice home with
double lot in Hickory
Hill community.
Great bi-level with
open floor plan and
plenty of space for
all your needs.
Serene wooded lot
and a stream that
run trough it. Make
this your seasons
home or your per-
manent place to call
home. House sold
as is,Inspections for
buyers information
only. MLS 12-2385
$107,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Section
5 bedroom, 1 bath.
Garage. Corner lot.
Nice location. Out of
flood zone. $30,000
negotiable. Call
570-814-7453
PAGE 10D WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
WHITE HAVEN
Priced to sell in
Woodhaven
Estates! This well
maintained home
located in the Crest-
wood School District
offers features such
as, covered deck
and lower deck
leading to the pool,
ductless A/C, zoned
heating system,
oversized heated 2-
car garage in addi-
tion to the built-in
garage. Finished
lower level with
recreation room,
workshop and
bath laundry area.
The list goes on,
come and take a
look! Owners are
ready to move, are
you?
MLS#12-872
$199,900
Jill Jones direct:
696-6550
696-2600
WHITE-HAVEN
501 Birch Lane
Beautiful 4 bed-
room, 3 bath. Enjoy
the amenities of a
private lake, boat-
ing, basketball
courts, etc. The
home has wood
floors and carpeting
throughout. French
doors in the kitchen
that lead you out to
the large rear deck
for entertaining. The
backyard has 2 utili-
ty sheds for storage
MLS 12-1695
$179,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES BARRE
840 Franklin Street
Duplex in good con-
dition. Nice neigh-
borhood. Could be
converted to a
single home. Rear
access to yard for
OSP. $31,900
Call Rae
570-714-9234
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
(Riverside Park)
Corner of Dagobert
and Gordon Ave.
2 bedroom modular
rancher (large mas-
ter bedroom) with a
20x 22 family room
and a woodburner.
Panelled interior.
10x12 three season
porch. Carport. 2
driveways. Many
extras.(FHA: $2,450
down, $393/month,
3.875% interest,
30 years.) $70,000
MLS# 12-2092
Ask for Bob Kopec.
Humford Realty, Inc.
570-822-5126
WILKES-BARRE
Great Investment.
Quiet street close to
everything. Nice
size rooms. Both
sides currently rent-
ed. Off street park-
ing in back with a 1
car garage.
$79,900. MLS 11-
4207. Call Donna for
more information or
to schedule a show-
ing. 570-947-3824
WILKES-BARRE
Need a huge home
with dual func-
tion??? look here,
we have it for you.
This large 5 bed-
room home with
plenty of space and
rooms to personal-
ize however you
need. Updated
kitchen, wood floors
and nice yard. This
home is zoned Resi-
dential with com-
mercial function!
This is a one stop
shop home. Don't
miss out.
MLS 12-2215
$128,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Beautiful large
ranch in a great
area of Wilkes-
Barre, Lovely River-
side park. This brick
ranch offers a 2 car
garage, serene
backyard with in-
ground pool, large
rooms, finished
lower level with
kitchen and bar,
screened in porch,
family room and on
just about a half
acre. Come take a
look at your new
home! House sold
as is, inspection for
buyer information
only. MLS 12-2451
$220,000
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
WILKES-BARRE
Come invest your
time for a great
return. Fixer Upper
in a nice location,
nice neighborhood
out of the flood
zone. Offers 4 bed-
rooms and a beauti-
ful large lot. Dont
miss out Call for
your showing today.
MLS 12-432
$25,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
WILKES-BARRE
13 Darling St.
Beautifully main-
tained 2-story home
with 3 bedrooms
and 1 and 3/4 bath-
rooms. Oak floors
throughout with
chestnut woodwork.
Cherry kitchen,
stained glass win-
dows, french doors,
fireplace and a 3-
season porch all sit-
uated in a country-
like setting in the
heart of the city.
Huge attic can be
converted into mas-
ter suite or 4th or
5th bedroom. Off
street parking. Con-
venient location.
Nothing to do but
move in! Must see.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS #12-2620
Directions: Travel-
ing south on North
River Rd; Left at
light at Courthouse
onto West North St,
Left onto Darling St.
Home is in the right.
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
WILKES-BARRE
15 Amherst Ave
PRICE REDUCED!
Own for less than
your apartment
rent! Freshly painted
4 Bedroom Dutch
Colonial sports a
brand new roof & is
handicap accessible
with wheelchair
ramp in rear. 1st
floor has Master
Bedroom & 3/4 bath
with walk-in shower,
modern kitchen with
breakfast bar, com-
puter room & 1st
floor laundry. Great
neighborhood walk-
ing distance to
schools, colleges &
bus rte. Come in &
see what this great
house has to offer.
MLS 12-216
REDUCED!
$75,900
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
16 Sullivan St.
Large 5 bedroom
home with a newer
roof, new gas fur-
nace, modern
kitchen and baths.
Close to
Central City.
MLS 12-1171
$60,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
Ext. 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
19 Lawrence St.
Very well kept 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath 2
story with family
room, enclosed
back porch and
fenced in back
yard. Nice layout
with lots of closet
space. Modern
kitchen, laundry 1st
floor. Replacement
windows and much
more!
MLS 12-1325
$77,000
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
2 Story, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 & 1/2 bath
single family. Large
eat-in kitchen, 1st
floor laundry, hard-
wood floors, newer
furnace & water
heater, 1 car
garage. Off street
parking. Quiet one
way street.
$49,900
MLS 11-4171
Call Jim Banos
Coldwell Banker
Rundle
570-991-1883
WILKES-BARRE
210 Academy St.
Large grand home.
Open concept
downstairs, 1 st
floor laundry, lots of
closet space,
fenced in back
yard, extra large
driveway. Garage
with floor pit, auto
garage door open-
er. 60 amp subpan-
el, walk up attic.
Loads of potential.
MLS 12-1268
$115,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
216 Franklin St
Elegant tudor with
4800 sq ft in Down-
town Wilkes-Barre's
Historic District. The
1st floor office has
1860 sq ft with cen-
tral air and 2 rest-
rooms. The resi-
dence upstairs
includes 5 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
custom kitchen with
an island & sunny
breakfast room, for-
mal dinning room.
The formal living
room has a tray ceil-
ing, picture win-
dows and wet bar.
Also, a cozy den.
Private drive, Off
street parking for 5
cars. MLS 12-1525
$325,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
240 Sheridan St.
Cute home just
waiting for your
personal touch.
Looking to down-
size? Well this is
the one for you.
2nd floor could be
finished, along with
the basement. If
you are a handy-
man you have to
see this home.
MLS 12-1481
$42,000
Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
240 Sheridan St.
Cute home just
waiting for your
personal touch.
Looking to down-
size? Well, this is
the one for you.2nd
floor could be fin-
ished along with the
basement. If you
are a handyman
you have to
see this home.
MLS 12-1481
$42,000
Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
254 Sheridan St
Nice Bright Tradi-
tional with modern
ceramic eat-in
kitchen & tiled bath,
most windows
replaced, built-in
garage &deep yard.
Very convenient to
schools, shopping
and highways. MLS
12-1512. $74,900.
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
285 Blackman St
Great property.
Priced to sell quickly
and in move-in con-
dition! Easy access
to Interstate 81 &
shopping! 11-3215
$36,500
570-675-4400
WILKES-BARRE
302 Parrish St
Warm and Wel-
come! This lovely
well maintained
home features 3
bedrooms with
large closets, spa-
cious kitchen and
low taxes! 12-2296
$44,200
Brenda Suder
570-332-8924
RE/MAX
PRECISION
PROPERTIES
570-824-9800
WILKES-BARRE
322 Academy St.
Charming 3 bed-
room Ranch with
unique upgrades
including polished
concrete counter-
tops in kitchen, and
a lovely built in gas
fireplace in living
room. Up to date
landscaping, fenced
in yard and above
ground pool
and hot tub.
MLS 12-2441
$102,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
35 Hillard St.
Hardwood floors,
fenced in yard,
large deck. Off
street parking. 3
bedroom home with
1st floor laundry.
Move in condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1655
$76,500
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
37 Lynch Lane
Add some TLC and
this large 2 story
home could be the
gem it once was.
Off street parking, 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths. Priced to sell
in quiet neighbor-
hood. Being sold in
as is condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2634
$38,500
Call Michele
570-905-2336
WILKES-BARRE
45 Marlborough Ave
Nice brick front
Ranch on corner
lot. 3 bedrooms, 1
full and (2) 1/2
baths. Finished
basement, breeze-
way to 2 car
garage. Fenced
yard and central air.
MLS 12-1612
New price
$114,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
46 Bradford St.
Pride of ownership
everywhere. 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, large
yard, off street
parking. Ready
to go!
MLS 12-1508
$69,900
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
WILKES-BARRE
51 Flood Drive
Beautiful Town-
house in great con-
dition. Very spa-
cious with large
rooms, one car
garage and base-
ment storage. 3
bedrooms.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2292
$139,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
WILKES-BARRE
59-61 E. Thomas St
Fire damaged for-
mer multilevel
restaurant / tavern
with 2nd floor apart-
ment, two car
garage & parking
lot. Zoned R1; Buy-
ers must do their
own due diligence
and contact W-B
City as to proposed
use. This has poten-
tial! Please check
online photos
before scheduling a
showing. 12-2151
$39,500
Darcy J. Gollhardt
Realtor
570-262-0226
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
Ext. 1352
WILKES-BARRE
60 Saint Clair St
Great 4 bedroom
home with new
kitchen, furnace and
bath. Laundry room
off kitchen. Newer
windows and roof.
Hardwood on first
floor. Off street
parking. Older one
car garage. Walk up
attic. MLS 11-1478
$59,000
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
WILKES-BARRE
68-70 W. South St.
5 Unit property for
sale on the campus
of Wilkes University
with a Cap Rate of
8.67%. Annual Net
Operating Income of
$34,238. 100%
occupancy over the
last 5 years. 12-1522
$395,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES-BARRE
89 Conwell Street
Well maintained 2
story home with a
finished lower level
and a gas fireplace.
New carpets and a
walk-up attic, great
for storage.
$60,000
MLS# 11-4529
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
77 Schuler St.
Newly renovated
with new windows,
door flooring, etc.
Goose Island
gem. Large home
with 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, screened
in porch overlook-
ing fenced in yard,
driveway, laminate
floors throughout.
Fresh paint, move
in condition. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-845
$99,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully main-
tained 3 story home,
features hardwood
floors, built-in cabi-
net, five plus bed-
rooms, office, 3
bathrooms and
stained glass win-
dows. All measure-
ments are approxi-
mate. 12-1081
$99,900
Call Tracy
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
WILKES-BARRE
For sale by owner
Located in Wilkes
Barre city.
65 Reno Lane
Currently rented
with a great tenant.
Entire home was
remodeled 10
years ago, including
new plumbing,
electric, drywall,
and is appraised
at $55,000.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
6 rooms total.
Partial unfinished
basement, with
gas heat, and yard
with wood deck.
All this for $40,000
Great investment
property.
owner will help with
closing!! Rent
income is $650.00
agents welcome.
Call 570-814-3666
WILKES-BARRE
Great 3 Story
Home Completely
Remodeled. New
Kitchen and
Baths with Marble
Floors. Numerous
Upgrades including
New Electric,
Plumbing and
Privacy Fence just
to name a few.
MLS# 12-1848
$74,000
Call Jack at
570-878-6225
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
WILKES-BARRE
Just on the market
this 2 story offers a
modern kitchen,
formal dining room,
1st floor laundry
plus 2/3 bedrooms
On 2nd floor.
Affordably priced at
$ 27,900
MLS 12-50
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
WILKES-BARRE
Looking for a home
with 5 bedrooms or
mother in-law apart-
ment, this is the
home for you! This
property has many
amenities, a privacy
rear fence with a
concrete rear patio
(23 x23), large
storage building
(23 x 18). Off-
street parking for 2
vehicles, rear
porches on 2nd and
3rd floor. Home has
9 rooms, 2 modern
baths, 2 modern
kitchens with plenty
of cabinets.
Replacement win-
dows, newer roof,
natural woodwork in
living room and din-
ing room. Property
is close to all ameni-
ties including play-
ground across the
street, Dan Flood
School, Coughlin
High School, Gener-
al Hospital, Kings
College, churches
and shopping.
#12-1763 $69,900
Louise Laine 283-
9100 x20
570-283-9100
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Nice 3 bedroom, 1
bath home, with 3
season porch and
detached 1 car
garage. Good
starter home in
well established
neighborhood.
Family owned for
many years.
$59,900
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
WILKES-BARRE
Nicely remodeled
fully rented Duplex,
near schools, hospi-
tal, parks & bus
route. Separate utili-
ties and off street
parking. MLS 12-
599 $96,500.
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$54,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
OPEN HOUSE
SUN. JULY 15
2-3:30 PM
1 Cypress St.
Move in condition.
Large private yard,
off street parking
and a central
location.
MLS 12-2302
$67,000
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
484 Madison St.
Well kept home
with finished base-
ment. Move in con-
dition with plenty of
rooms, new Pergo
floors on 2nd floor
and fenced in yard.
Newer roof and fur-
nace approximately
10 years old.
MLS 12-1291
$74,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
60 Kulp St.
3-4 bedroom, 2
story home with
well kept hardwood
floors throughout.
Private driveway
with parking for 2
cards and nearly all
replacement win-
dows. MLS 11-2897
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED!
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lots of room in this
single with 3 floors
of living space. 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
with hardwood
floors throughout,
natural woodwork,
all windows have
been replaced,
laundry/pantry off of
kitchen. 4x10 entry
foyer, space for 2
additional bed-
rooms on the 3rd
floor. Roof is new.
MLS 11-325
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Well - maintained
three bedroom
home with a large
yard. Great starter
home! 12-2390
$64,500
Darcy J. Gollhardt
Realtor
570-262-0226
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
Ext. 1352
WYOMING
20 Sharpe Street
A well-built, well-
kept brick front
ranch on a level
corner lot with
screened patio, big,
fully applianced
kitchen with many
cabinets, tiled bath,
hardwood floors,
roomy closets,
ductless air,
and spacious
semi-finished
2 room basement
this charming
property should
definitely make your
short list -
MLS# 12-2081
$159,900.
Call PAT today!
SMITH
HOURIGAN
GROUP
570 287 1196
WYOMING
REDUCED 50K!!!
573 Coon Road
This 100+ year old
Victorian comes
with a lot of ameni-
ties inside and out
on 6 acres of Coun-
try living. Indoor
pool, wine cellar,
patio, 4 car garage
and much more.
Property is being
sold as is.
MLS 12-1676
$329,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
YATESVILLE
10 Calvert St.
Pristine Bi-level,
3/4 be drooms,
modern kitchen
& 1 3/4 modern
baths. Heated
sunroom, hard-
wood floors, 1
car garage,
central air, land-
scaped yard.
For additional
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1804
$183,500
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
YATESVILLE
41 Pittston Ave.
$74,900
Cute little home in
very nice neighbor-
hood with 4 bed-
rooms, large yard
and 2 car garage.
MLS #12-2614. For
more information
and photos, visit
atlasrealtyinc.com
Call Charlie
829-6200
VM 101
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
ASHLEY
100 Ashley St.
Well maintained 3
unit building with
extra $50 per
month from garage
with electric. Off
street parking for 4
cars and fenced in
yard. Back porches
on both levels. Fully
rented. Let rental
income pay for this
property. Must see!
MLS 12-1746
$109,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
INCOME PROPERTY
DUPLEX
2 bedrooms down,
1 upstairs, off-street
parking. $82,000.
Call (570)704-9446
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
ASHLEY
110 Ashley St.
Very nice duplex
with off street park-
ing and nice yard.
Enclosed porch on
1st floor and 2 exits
on 2nd. Fully rent-
ed. Great return on
your investment.
Rent pays your
mortgage. Dont
miss out
MLS 12-1745
$89,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
AVOCA
129 Lampman St.
Side by side double
block home with 3
bedrooms each
side, separate utili-
ties. Includes 2
extra lots. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2253
$79,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
AVOCA
25 St. Marys St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
BEAR CREEK
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
$167,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DUPONT
100 Lincoln St.
MULTI FAMILY
3 bedroom home
with attached
apartment and
beauty shop. Apart-
ment is rented. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-941
$82,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DUPONT
238 Main St.
Multi Family Invest-
ment Property
Great opportunity
for the experienced
investor. Property is
large with parking
for at least 9 cars.
Extra lot, one office
and 2 apartments.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2315
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
DURYEA
93 Mail St.
Four units. 3 resi-
dential and one
storefront.Great
corner location,
flood damaged
home being sold as
is. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1948
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
EDWARDSVILLE
33-37 Church St.
4 unit investment
property close to
shopping and bus
routes.Off street
parking and large
yard. Includes 2
laundry rooms.
MLS 12-2383
$119,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
EDWARDSVILLE
Lawrence St.
Nice 3 unit property.
Lots of off street
parking and bonus 2
car garage. All units
are rented. Great
income with low
maintenance.
$139,900
MLS# 10-2675
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
FORTY FORT
1012 Wyoming Ave.
SUPER LOCATION
Needs work. Priced
to sell. Great for
your small business
or offices. Very high
traffic count. Prop-
erty is being sold IN
AS IS CONDITION.
Inspections for buy-
ers information only.
Property needs
rehab.
MLS 11-4267
$84,900
Roger Nenni
570-288-0770
Ext. 32
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
FORTY FORT
107 River St.
Large 3 unit apart-
ment building with
off street parking
for several cars.
3rd floor newly
remodeled. Hard-
wood floors. Large
yard, newer furnace
and great location.
Fully rented. Good
investment
propertY.
MLS 12-2017
$199,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
FORTY FORT
1301 Murray St.
2 family duplex.
Fully rented. Vinyl
sided, 2 car
garage, off street
parking. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2028
$118,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
KINGSTON
366 Pierce Street
(corner lot). 1,300
sq. ft. concrete
block commercial
building on a 90 x
145 lot. Central air
conditioning. Paved
parking for 25 cars.
Presently a pizza
business, but land
can be used for
multiple uses (bank
building, offices,
etc.).
MLS 12-1279.
$325,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 PAGE 11D
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
944 Commercial
Properties
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
944 Commercial
Properties
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
944 Commercial
Properties
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
Landlords
Find Good Tenants
Address ProblemTenants
Supply Landlord Forms
Free Rental Advertising
Investing in Properties
And more...
5 Free Landlord Forms with Coupon
Plus Free Rental Advertising
Coupon
Thurs &Fri.. 2 to 8pm Sat &Sun.. 1 to 5pm: (570) 829-1702
We Can Help...
MEDICAL
OFFICE
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
www.lippiproperties.com
OFFICE
Park Ofce Building
400 Third Ave., Kingston
1512 Sq Ft.----can
be expanded to
1944 Sq.Ft.
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
HARVEYS LAKE
COMMERCIAL
Restaurant/bar for
sale! 8,525 square
feet. Turn key with
seating for 125, bar
area seats 24, all
equipment is includ-
ed in sale, fixtures,
two-walk-in cool-
ers, furnishing,
kitchen equipment,
liquor license. Two
apartments with
long term tenants.
Gas heat, handicap
accessible,
high traffic area.
MLS# 11-4332
Call
Maribeth Jones,
direct number 696-
6565, office 696-
2600 ext. 210.
$475,000
696-2600
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
JENKINS TWP.
55 1/2 Main St.
Newer side by side
double built in 1989
with 2 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths each
side. All separate
utilities, very well
insulated and easy
to heat. Will qualify
for FHA financing
with low down pay-
ment. Is owner
occupied. If youre
just starting out or
looking to down-
size, you should
consider this
property. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1851
$159,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
KINGSTON
64-66 Dorrance St.
3 units, off street
parking with some
updated Carpets
and paint. $1500/
month income from
long time tenants.
W/d hookups on
site. MLS 11-3517
$99,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
7 Hoyt St
Nice duplex zoned
commercial, can be
used for offices as
well as residential.
All separate utilities.
Keep apt. space or
convert to commer-
cial office space.
Adjacent lot for sale
by same owner.
MLS 11-2176
$79,900
Jay A. Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
REDUCED
140 Wyoming Ave.
Location, Location,
Location! Great
space in high traffic
area. Was used for
professional busi-
ness with a gun
shop occupying a
small portion of the
building. Only the
gun shop is occu-
pied. OSP for
approximately
11 cars.
MLS 12-1735
$325,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
5770-288-0770
KINGSTON
REDUCED
341 Wyoming Ave.
3 story Victorian
located in a high
exposure area. Has
all the lovely signa-
ture woodwork of a
grand Victorian of
yesteryear! Can be
restored for use as
a residential home
or a landlord invest-
ment. Currently
subdivided into mul-
tiple office spaces
and 2 apartments.
MLS 12-617
REDUCED
$169,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
REDUCED
388 Schuyler Ave.
Well cared for
Duplex in great
location. 1st floor
has new bathroom
and large kitchen,
2nd floor has all
new carpeting and
long term tenant.
Large lot and off
street parking for 2
cars. Separate fur-
naces and electrici-
ty, Make an offer!
MLS 12-1125
$94,900
Call Shelby
Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
REDUCED!
155 Sharpe St.
Nice duplex with
separate electric
and water. Off
street parking in
rear. Also listed as
residential. See list
#12-609 for addi-
tional photos.
MLS 12-605
$74,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
NIGHTCLUB FOR SALE
Seven years old.
Luzerne County,
Wilkes-Barre area.
1,800 square feet
bar & 1,800
square feet
banquet hall. No
kitchen. Off street
parking for 20
cars. Partner
considered.
$327,000, firm.
P.O. 2827
Wilkes-Barre
PA 18702
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
LAFLIN
33 Market St.
Commercial/resi-
dential property
featuring Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room, in good con-
dition. Commercial
opportunity for
office in attached
building. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3450
Reduced
$149,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LEASE SPACE
Kingston Wellness
Center / profession-
al offices.
-Modern Decor and
Loft Style Offices
-Four Lane Street
Frontage
-100+ Parking
-Established
Professional &
Wellness Businesses
On-Site
-Custom Leases
Available
-Triple Net
Spaces Available:
600SF, 1400SF,
2610SF, and
4300SF.
4300SF Warehouse
Space available
Built to Suit.
Call Cindy
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
LEHMAN TWP
3000 Square Foot
Building zoned
commercial
available for lease.
Located in high
traffic area. Parking
for 20 cars.
MLS# 12-1452
$1500/month
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
LUZERNE
COMMERCIAL
Over 10,000 square
feet of storage
space in two build-
ingsroom to
build another build-
ingprofessional,
car wash, restau-
rant, salon, just min-
utes from the Cross
Valley Expressway
Exit 6. Survey, storm
water/drainage
control plan and soil
and erosion sedi-
mentation control
plan completed if
you choose to build
a building on this
property. MLS# 12-
1647
Call Maribeth Jones,
direct number 696-
6565, office 696-
2600 ext. 210.
REDUCED TO
$199,000
696-2600
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
NANTICOKE
109-111 Welles St.
2 properties for the
price of o ne! A 3
unit apartment
building and a
detached 2 bed-
room home. Apart-
ment building con-
sists of a 3 bed-
room 1/2 double
and two 3 room
apartments. Sepa-
rate utilities. Elec-
tric heat in rear
home. Bran new
roof and other
updates.
MLS 12-2015
$119,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
NANTICOKE
21-23 Spring Street
Very nice 6 unit with
2 bedrooms each.
Well maintained
with new roofs &
windows.
Coin operated
washer/dryer. Fully
occupied, city
license & occupan-
cy permits issued.
Off street parking
available.
$235,000
Call 570-542-5610
NANTICOKE
930-932 South
Hanover Street.
Well maintained,
nice 6 unit plus
single home, 4- 2/3
bedrooms, 2-1 bed-
room (furnished)
plus 2 bedroom
single home.
Appliances, 6 gas
furnaces and hot
water heaters. Oil
furnace for single
home. Coin operat-
ed washer/dryer.
New windows,
remodeled kitchens
and bathrooms.
City license and
occupancy permits
issued. $325,000
Call (570)542-5610
NANTICOKE
REDUCED
414 Front St.
Move right into this
modern office build-
ing featuring 4
offices, receptionist
office, large confer-
ence room, modern
kitchen, storage
room, full base-
ment, central air,
handicap access. 2
car garage and 5
additional off street
parking spaces.
This property is also
available for lease.
Lease price is
$675/mo + $675
security deposit.
Tenant pays all
utilities. Sells for
$85,900
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
5 Mountains
Realty
42 N. Main St.
Shickshinny, PA
570-542-2141
PITTSTON
Newly renovated
Main Street
location right in
the heart of the
booming section.
commercial space
available with with
front prime win-
dow. Perfect for
anything in the
beauty industry,
nail salon, bou-
tique store, etc.
Call
570-654-6737,
570-212-2908
or 570-362-4019
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
65 1/2 Center
St.
Two homes on
one lot. Both
rented. Great
income poten-
tial. For more
info visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1898
$72,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
S
O
L
D
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
68 William St.
Great investment
property with 3
units and separate
utilities. Each unit
has 2 entrances
and washer hook
up. Roof is 5 years
old. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1897
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
Duplex. Aluminum
siding, oil heat, semi
- modern kitchens,
long term tenant. On
a spacious 50 x
150 lot. Motivated
Seller. REDUCED.
$33,260
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
PITTSTON
PRICED
REDUCED
NEW PRICE
$79,900
35 High St.
Nice duplex in great
location, fully occu-
pied with leases.
Good investment
property. Separate
utilities, newer fur-
naces, gas and oil.
Notice needed to
show. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3222
$89,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PLYMOUTH
155 E Walnut St.
Good investment
property knocking
on your door. Don't
miss out, come and
see for yourself.
Also included in the
sale of the property
is the lot behind the
home. Lot size is
25X75, known as
147 Cherry St.
$82,000
MLS# 10-2666
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PLYMOUTH
259 Shawnee Ave.
6 unit property with
one 2 unit building
and a 4 unit apart-
ment building. The
2 unit property has
been completely
rebuilt from frame
up in 2010! Very
good condition 4
unit building has
many updates also.
MLS 12-2016
$269,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SHEATOWN
230 Robert St.
5 unit investment
property. Remod-
eled in 2008. Four 1
bedroom units and
one 2 1/2 bedroom
unit. Off street
parking for 3 cars
and a private drive-
way for unit #2.
Property has a
community
laundry room.
MLS 12-2382
$219,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
134 Ann St.
Nice Duplex in a
great neighbor-
hood. Low mainte-
nance investors.
Money maker right
from the start. Unit
2 is owner occu-
pied. Rent is
projected.
MLS 12-575
$119,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
134 Ann St.
Nice duplex in a
great neighbor-
hood. Low mainte-
nance. Investors:
Money maker right
from the start. Unit
2 is owner occu-
pied, rent is pro-
jected.
MLS 12-575
$119,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
103 W. Chestnut St.
3 unit investment
property. Complete-
ly remolded in 2010
including new
plumbing and elec-
trical service. Each
unit has a laundry
room. Large fenced
yard and
fully rented.
MLS 12-2381
$119,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
150 Dana St.
Completely remod-
eled! Modern 5 unit
property with hard-
wood flooring and
ceramic tile in
kitchens and baths.
New furnace in
2009. Secure build-
ing. Fully rented.
Large concrete
basement for
Owners storage,
part of which could
be used as an effi-
ciency. All services
separate. Utilities
included in rent for
#5 only. Great
money maker
MLS 12-1740
$319,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
1st block S. Franklin
St. Historic District.
Beautiful 3 story
building. 2,300
square feet on first
floor. Commercial &
residential use. 8
parking spaces.
$395,000.
Call 570-824-7173
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
62 Hutson St.
Duplex in good con-
dition Fenced in
yard and back
screened porch.
Fully rented. Prop-
erty pays for itself
with $$$ left over.
Take a look NOW!
MLS 12-1747
$59,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
70-72 Sullivan St.
Well maintained 4
unit property with
enclosed back
porches and off
street parking for 4
cars. Fully rented.
New roof in 2008.
Great investment.
Make an appoint-
ment now!
MLS 12-1748
$179,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
97 Kado St.
Duplex on nice cor-
ner lot in quiet
neighborhood. A lit-
tle TLC needed.
Could easily be
converted to a sin-
gle family.
Motivated seller.
MLS 12-1867
$84,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WYOMING
3 APARTMENTS
Unique, charming 1
Story Nantucket
Style 2 bedroom
owners cottage +
duplex 1 & 2 bed-
room. Extensive
renovations made.
2 rents will pay bills,
or rent 3 for max
income. NOT IN
FLOOD ZONE.
Asking $135,900.
570-609-5133
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming
Ave.
First floor cur-
rently used as a
shop, could be
offices, etc.
Prime location,
corner lot, full
basement. 2nd
floor is 3 bed-
room apartment
plus 3 car
garage and
parking for
6 cars. For
more informa-
tion and photos
go to www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$159,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
912 Lots & Acreage
BEAR CREEK
39 Wedgewood Dr.
Laurelbrook Estates
Lot featuring 3.22
acres with great
privacy on cul-de-
sac. Has been perc
tested and has
underground utili-
ties. 4 miles to PA
Turnpike entrance.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-114
$64,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Earth
Conservancy
Land For Sale
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola - $99,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$79,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp.
3+/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional land
for sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
912 Lots & Acreage
DALLAS
$129,900
SPECTACULAR
WATER VIEW!
2 acres overlooking
Huntsville
Reservoir. Building
site cleared but
much of woodlands
preserved. Perc &
site prep done.
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
DALLAS
1+ acres on Bunker
Hill Road. Great
views - builder of
your choice. Septic
and Well required -
Seller will provide
perc test.
MLS #11-268
$59,500 Call Rhea
at 570-696-6677
DALLAS
WATERFRONT
Waterfront
Property
80 Acre Pond
26 Acres of Land
$425,000
106+ Acre property
with 3 Bedroom
Ranch home and
pole barn in Franklin
Township. Rare
opportunity to own
Perrins Marsh. Call
Now for more infor-
mation. MLS# 12-
2427 $425,000
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
FARMLAND LIQUIDATION!
5 Acres $19,900
8 Acres $24,900
Gorgeous views,
fields, woods! 30
minutes Albany. Just
off 1-90. Fully
approved for your
country home!
888-793-7762
www.NewYorklan-
dandLakes.com
HARDING
REDUCED
Mt. Zion Road
One acre lot just
before Oberdorfer
Road. Great place
to build your
dream home
MLS 11-3521
$24,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARVEYS LAKE
Beach Street. 2 nice
building lots. Approx
100 x 150 each.
Public sewer avail-
able. Paved road.
Surveyed. $19,995
each.570-822-7359
JENKINS TOWNSHIP
Prestigious
Highland Hills
Development
.88 Acres. $75,000
570-947-3375
KEELERSBURG
River front lot with a
deck overlooking
water. Well, septic &
electric on site. New
price. $32,000.
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
KINGSTON
302-304 Wyoming
Avenue
One of the only
commercial building
lots available on
Wyoming Ave.
Make this extremely
busy site the next
address of your
business.
MLS 08-1872
$89,000
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
401-403 Main St.
3 lots together. 2 in
Kingston (nice cor-
ner paved lot) 1 in
Edwardsville
(40x60) potential to
build with parking or
parking for 20-48
vehicles.
MLS 12-1465
$75,000
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LEHMAN
9 Acres on Lehman
Outlet Road. 470
front, over 1,000
deep. Wooded.
$150,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
MOUNTAIN TOP
Level building lot.
100 x 175, all utili-
ties including gas.
Ready for construc-
tion. $43,500
570-868-5257
912 Lots & Acreage
LAFLIN
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
Build your new
home in a great
neighborhood. Con-
venient location
near highways, air-
port, casino and
shopping
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
$32,000
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LARKSVILLE
Nice country setting
close to town for
your new home!
Lot is 75 x 107
with an existing
12 x 20 shed.
$15,000
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
MOOSIC
BUILDING LOT
Corner of Drake St.
& Catherine,
Moosic. 80x111
building lot with
sewer & water
available, in great
area with newer
homes. Corner lot.
For more details
visit www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
MLS #12-1148.
$29,900
Call Charlie
MOUNTAIN TOP
5.4 acres in
Glendale Manor.
Walking distance to
Crestwood High
School. Is already
subdivided into six
lots . Perfect for a
private custom
home site or for
development.
Call Christine Kutz
570-332-8832.
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
Vacant Commercial
Land. Route 309.
High traffic location.
All utilities.Between
St. Judes & Walden
Park on right.
132x125. $46,900
MLS 12-1657
Call Vieve Zaroda
(570) 474-6307
Ext. 2772
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
NEWPORT TWP.
LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C.
210 frontage x 158
deep. All under-
ground utilities, nat-
ural gas. GREAT
VIEW!! $37,500
2 LOTS AVAILABLE
100 frontage x 228
deep. Modular
home with base-
ment accepted.
Each lot $17,000.
Call 570-714-1296
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
PITTSTON TWP.
Beautiful lot in
Pocono Ridge
Estate. 1.14 acres
with a view!
MLS 12-1313
$48,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
SHICKSHINNY
Beautiful 2.6 acre
building lot located
in a setting
of mountains,
pastures and
farmlands. An ideal
country setting to
build your dream
home!
#12-2632 $29,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
696-2600
912 Lots & Acreage
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Location, Location,
Location
A most unique &
desirable property.
This is an opportu-
nity to purchase
a centrally
situated lot with an
unmatched view of
this beautiful lake.
If you are looking
for that special
building site, this is
it! If you see
it, youll agree.
MLS# 11-1269
$179,900
Call Dale Williams
Five Mountains
Realty
570-256-3343
SHICKSHINNY
Level *7.5 acres*
building lot with a
mountain view.
Great for horses or
organic farming.
MLS 12-306
$59,000
570-675-4400
SHICKSHINNY
Nice 1 acre building
lot situated in a
country setting
amidst mountains,
ponds and farm-
lands. An ideal rural
setting for your
dream home!
#12-2631 $18,500
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
696-2600
SWEET VALLEY
Grassy Pond Road
6.69 wooded acres.
Great building site
and/or ideal hunting
property. No utili-
ties. $70,000.
Call Pat Doty
570-394-6901
McDermott Real
Estate
570-696-2468
TRUCKSVILLE
187 Skyline Drive
2 + acres with 2
subdivided lots set
in the woods with
awesome views.
Great location and
all utilities. Build
your dream
home(s).
MLS 12-1988
$99,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WANAMIE
2 Miner Ave.
Looking to build?
Check this lot out!
This is on the edge
of a hill and has a
great view. 440
acres corner of
Belles and Miner
MLS 12-1007
$14,900
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WHITE HAVEN
Route 115
Nice level building
lot right in front of
the golf course!
Close to I-80 & PA
Turnpike. $14,500
Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
WILKES-BARRE
57 Fulton St.
Nice residential
area. Lot for sale -
3080 square feet.
MLS 12-1762
$5,000
Kelly Connolly-
Cuba EXT. 37
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WYOMING
FIRST ST.
4 building lots each
measuring 68x102
with public utilities.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-439
$39,900 EACH
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
915 Manufactured
Homes
HUNLOCK CREEK
3 bedroom, 2 bath
home in great con-
dition in park.
$16,000. Financing
available with
$3,000 down. Call
570-477-2845
PAGE 12D WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
1 BEDROOM
APARTMENTS AVAILABLE
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
Affordable Senior Apartments
Income Eligibility Required
Utilities Included! Low cable rates;
New appliances; Laundry on site;
Activities! Curbside Public Transportation
Please call
570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
A Place To
Call Home
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Arts.
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24 hr. on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
570-288-9019
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
Wilkeswood
Apartments
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
938 Apartments/
Furnished
DUPONT
302 Main Street,
1 bedroom, 1 bath,
1st floor 3 room
apartment. Wash-
er/dryer on
premises, comes
furnished OR
unfurnished. A/C,
water, sewer,
garbage included. ,
$500/per month, +
security and elec-
tric, unfurnished is
$450 plus electric,
no smoking. Call
570-466-2157 or
570-477-2847
WILKES-BARRE
VICTORIAN
CHARM
34 W. Ross St.
Fully furnished,
1 bedroom, All
appliances and
most utilities
included. Secure,
private off street
parking. Historic
building is non
smoking/no pets.
Base rent
$700/mo. Securi-
ty, references
required. View at
houpthouse.com.
570-762-1453
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
ASHLEY
1st floor,
2 bedroom. Laun-
dry room, off street
parking, large yard.
Includes water,
sewer & garbage
References, 1st,
last + security
required. NO PETS
$600/ month
570-735-8730
570-332-8080
ASHLEY
74 W. Hartford St
1 bedroom + com-
puter room. 2nd
floor. Water,fridge,
stove, washer/dryer
included. No pets.
Security, lease,
application fee.
$500 + utilities.
570-472-9494
ASHLEY
Available August 5th
1st floor, modern, 2
bedroom. Off street
parking. Washer
dryer hookup. Appli-
ances. Bus stop at
the door. Water
Included.$575 + util-
ities & security. No
pets.
TRADEMARK
REALTY GROUP
570-954-1992
AVOCA
2 bedrooms,
refrigerator &
stove, washer/
dryer hookup, off-
street parking,
no pets.
Section 8
Approved.
$600/month + util-
ities & security.
570 457-0497
AVOCA
3 rooms includes
heat, hot water,
water, garbage &
sewer + appliances,
washer/dryer hook-
up, off street park-
ing. Security. No
pets. $480/month.
570-655-1606
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
DALLAS
3 bedroom, 2nd
floor of century
home in beautiful
area. All appliances,
heat & gas for dryer
included. Lease,
security & refer-
ences required. No
pets. $800/month.
Call 570-675-2486
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
DUPONT
Completely remod-
eled, modern 2 bed-
room townhouse
style apartment.
Lots of closet
space, with new
carpets and com-
pletely repainted.
Includes stove,
refrigerator, wash-
er, dryer hook up.
Nice yard & neigh-
borhood, no pets.
$595 + security. Call
570-479-6722
DUPONT
Totally renovated
6 large room
apartment. Partially
furnished, brand
new fridge/electric
range, electric
washer & dryer on
1st floor. Brand new
custom draperies,
Roman shades,
carpeting/flooring
& energy efficient
windows. Kitchen
with snack bar. Full
tiled pink bath on
1st floor. Beautiful
original Victorian
wainscotting, ceil-
ings, woodwork &
vintage wall paper.
Victorian dining
room with wall to
wall carpet. Living
room with large
storage closet,
2 large bedrooms
with wall to wall &
large closets. Attic
partially finished for
storage. 2nd floor
large front balcony
with beautiful view
of the Valley. 1st
floor back porch
with large back
yard, off-street
parking. Easy
access to I-81, air-
port & casino. Tran-
quil neighborhood.
No smoking. $800
+ utilities & security.
570-762-8265
DURYEA
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, no pets.
$450/month. Sewer
& garbage paid,
1 month security.
570-412-2886
EXETER
Nice one bedroom
first floor apartment
with extra room in
Basement. Washer
hookup. Heat & hot
water included in
rent. References &
security required.
Non Smoking. $650
per month. Call
Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
(570)237-5999
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
Two 1st floor, 1 bed-
room apartments.
All utilities included.
No pets. $600 + 1
month security.
(908) 964-1554
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
EXETER
TOWNHOUSE
Wildflower Village
Like New! 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath, liv-
ing room, large din-
ing/kitchen area,
Full basement and
deck. $690/mo +
utilities. No Pets
570-696-4393
FORTY FORT
1 BEDROOM, 2ND
FLOOR APT
Very nice, quiet,
clean, great neigh-
borhood. Hardwood
floors, air, washer
/dryer with newer
appliances, stor-
age. 1st/last/securi-
ty with one year
lease. References
required. $650 +
utilities. Water/
sewer by owner, no
pets, non-smoking.
Call 202-997-9185
for appointment
FORTY FORT
485 River St.
2 bedrooms, first
floor. 1 bath, off
street parking.
$550/mo + utilities
No Pets. Call 570-
283-1800 M-F, 9-5
or 570-388-6422 all
other times.
HANOVER TWP.
LEE PARK
Studio apartment or
office space. Full
kitchen, bath &
extra room. $400 +
electric. All other
utilities included.
Call 570-822-6737
HARVEYS LAKE
1 or 2 bedroom,
LAKE FRONT apart-
ments. Wall to wall,
appliances, lake
rights, off street
parking. No Pets.
Lease, security &
references.
570-639-5920
KINGSTON
1 bedroom
PRIME location,
QUIET + spacious.
Yard, porch,
storage,
washer/dryer
hookup. No pets,
No smoking, No
Section 8. $475 +
utilities with
discount. 574-9827
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor. Refrigerator &
stove provided. Off-
street parking.
$525/month
includes water.
No pets.
Call 570-779-1684
KINGSTON
2nd floor, 3 bed-
rooms, deluxe
duplex with den, 1.5
bath, living and din-
ing rooms, eat in
kitchen ,
all appliances+
washer/dryer, car-
peted, A/C, garage,
no pets/smoking.
Lease required.
570-287-1733
KINGSTON
Modern 2 bedroom
1 bath. Second floor.
$600 + utilities.
Call Darren
570-825-2468
PLYMOUTH
3 bedrooms,1 bath,
$650/per month,
Call 570-760-0511
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
399 - 401 Elm Ave.
Quiet convenient-
neighborhood.
Newly remodeled
apartments. 2nd
floor, 2 bedroom
apts. $600 each +
utilities NO PETS,
No section 8 hous-
ing. References and
security required.
570-301-2785
KINGSTON
800 Block Market
Street. Ground
level, 1st floor, 2
bedroom, refriger-
ator & stove. $670
to $720/month,
includes utilities
Security & refer-
ences. Call JIm at
570-288-3375 or
visit www.dream
rentals.net
KINGSTON
Beautiful, over-
sized executive
style apartment
in large historic
home. Two bed-
rooms, one bath,
granite kitchen,
hardwood floors,
dining room, liv-
ing room, base-
ment storage,
beautiful front
porch, washer/
dryer. $1,000
monthly plus util-
ities. No smok-
ing. Call
570-472-1110
KINGSTON
Duplex
Great 1st floor,
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, living&dining
rooms, eat-in
kitchen, all
appliances,
washer/dryer,
carpeted, A/C,
garage, no
pets/smoking.
Lease required
570-287-1733
KINGSTON
East Bennett Street
FORTY FORT
West Pettebone
Street
Barbeque deck,
off street parking,
designer bathroom,
washer/dryer, 2nd
floor, gas and A/C,
skylights and
powder room.
(570)881-4993
KINGSTON
Newly remodeled 1
bedroom, central
heat & air, wall to
wall carpeting, off
street parking,
washer/dryer hook-
up, No pets. $450
Call 570-288-9507
LAFLIN
TOWNHOME
206 Haverford Dr.
Oakwood Park
Thoroughly modern,
completely renovat-
ed 3 bedroom 1.5
bath Townhome in
centrally located
Oakwood Park. All
appliances, hard-
wood floor, central
air. $1200/mo + utili-
ties. No Pets.
EILEEN R.
MELONE REAL
ESTATE
570-821-7022
LARKSVILLE
2 bedroom, 1 Bath
$725. Double Secu-
rity. Brand New
Hardwood & Tile
Floors. Dishwasher,
Washer/Dryer. Must
see to appreciate!
Quality, Affordable
Housing.
BOVO Rentals
570-328-9984
VISIT
US
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
MOOSIC
4 room apartment,
2nd floor.
$675/month +
security & refer-
ences. Also
available, 5 room
apartment, 1st
floor, $745/month.
Both apts. have
heat, water &
sewer included.
570-457-7854
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible.
Equal Housing
Opportunity. 570-
474-5010 TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
NANTICOKE
Large 1 bedroom,
1st floor apt, nice,
quiet neighborhood,
all appliances
included and off
street parking.
$460/month Call
570-441-4101
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
NANTICOKE
Spacious 1st floor, 1
bedroom apartment.
Hardwood floors.
Full kitchen. Large
dining room. No
pets,no smoking.
$475. Water, sewer
& trash included.
570-262-5399
PARSONS
Available 8/1/12
Three bedrooms,
stove & washer.
Nice yard, great
3rd floor playroom/
office. $700/month,
+ utilities, 1 month
rent & security.
Call 570-262-4604
PITTSTON
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room. Appliances.
Very clean. Fresh
Paint. No pets.
Includes heat &
water. $500/month.
570-693-2148
570-430-1204
PITTSTON
3 room apartment,
2nd floor, wall to
wall carpet, off
street parking.
Enclosed porch.
$450/month + utili-
ties & security. No
pets 570-655-1222
PITTSTON
Available now
3rd floor, 3 bedroom
Living room & den,
full eat in kitchen,
full bath. $575 +
security. Sewer &
garbage included.
Call 570-574-9494
PITTSTON
Totally renovated 1
bedroom apart-
ment. Off street
parking. Corian
counters. $525 +
utilities. No Pets.
570-654-5387
PLAINS
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor, stove & refrig-
erator, washer/dry-
er hook-up, wall to
wall, gas heat, 2 car
off street parking,
no smoking, no
pets. Near Casino &
I-81. 1 year lease.
$400 + utilities,
security, 1st & last
month, credit &
background checks.
570-639-1564
PLAINS
Clean, quiet 1
bedroom, 1st floor
apartment. Off
street parking, no
pets, no smoking.
$550/month
includes heat &
water. Credit &
background check,
1 month security
& 1 year lease.
570-820-3906
570-899-6710
PLAINS
Modern 2nd floor
2 bedroom. 1 bath,
Kitchen with
appliances. new
carpeting. Conve-
nient location. No
smoking. No pets.
$550/month plus
utilities.
570-714-9234
PLYMOUTH
Large, spacious 1 or
2 bedroom. Appli-
ances and utilities
included. Off street
parking. $595. Call
570-704-8134
PLYMOUTH TWP.
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room. Heat & water
included. Refriger-
ator & stove, wash-
er/dryer hookup.
Upper & lower
porches, large yard,
off-street parking,
no pets, limited
closet space. $550
/month + security &
references.
Close to bus stop.
Section 8 Approved
Call 570-606-4600
TRUCKSVILLE
1/2 RANCH
2 bedrooms, living
& dining rooms,
new kitchen, off-
street parking,
washer/dryer, base-
ment, yard. Security
& references. No
Pets. $675/month.
Sewer & trash
included.
Call 570-474-9321
or 570-690-4877
WEST PITTSTON
1 bedroom, 1st floor
Stove & refrigerator
included. Newly
remodeled.
$475 + utilities
570-357-1138
WEST PITTSTON
1st floor, 1 bedroom,
refrigerator &
stove, washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, water &
sewer, no pets.
$550/month, + utili-
ties & security
(570)388-4242
WEST PITTSTON
2nd floor, 4 rooms.
Hardwood floors.
Heat and hot water
included. No pets.
$650 + security.
Call
570-479-4069
WEST PITTSTON
AVAILABLE IMMEDIATELY
Clean 1 bedroom,
2nd floor. Washer/
dryer hookup.
Water & sewer
included. $500/mo.
+ utilities, security &
references. Call
(570) 947-8073
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WEST PITTSTON
Beautifully remod-
eled 2nd floor, 2
story, 3 bedroom
apartment. Large
closets. Washer /
dryer hookup. Front
& Rear porch. No
pets. Lease. $650 +
heat & electric. Call
570-287-9631 or
570-417-4311
WEST PITTSTON
Everything new. 1st
floor 1 bedroom effi-
ciency. $495.
Includes all utilities.
No pets. Call
570-287-9631
or 570-417-4311
WEST PITTSTON
One room, 1st
floor, furnished
efficiency. Granite
bath, built-ins,
washer/dryer.
Security & refer-
ences. Non-smok-
ers, no pets. $645
includes heat.
570-655-4311
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
LUZERNE
/W-B
$625/$750
QUALITY
REMODELED
UNITS
1 & 2 bedrooms,
new kitchens,
appliances, laun-
dry, enclosed
sunporches, fire-
places (gas),
carports, partic-
ulars upon
request. Some
$625-$750 + util-
ities. 2 Year
Leases. No Pets
No Smoking,
Employment
Verfification.
America Realty
288-1422
WILKES-BARRE /
KINGSTON
Efficiency 1 & 2
bedrooms. Includes
all utilities, parking,
laundry. No pets.
From $390 to $675.
Lease, security
& references.
570-970-0847
WILKES-BARRE /
PARSONS
Spacious 3 bed-
room 3rd floor
apartment. Large
eat-in kitchen. Close
to casino. $700 /
month + water &
cooking gas. Call
570-793-9449
WILKES-BARRE
646 Main Street
1 block from
General Hospital, 3
room apartment,
washer/dryer,
stove, refrigerator,
1st & last months
rent + security,
references
required.
Water Paid.
$525/per month
570-706-6487
WILKES-BARRE
APARTMENTS
FOR RENT!
425 S. FRANKLIN ST.
For lease. Available
immediately, wash-
er/dryer on premis-
es, no pets. We
have studio, 1 & 2
bedroom apart-
ments. On site
parking. Fridge &
stove provided.
24/7 security cam-
era presence & all
doors electronically
locked.
Studio - $450.
1 bedroom - $550.
2 bedroom - $650.
Water & sewer
paid. One month
security deposit.
Call
570-793-6377 after
9:00 a.m. to sched-
ule an appointment.
Or email
shlomo_voola
@yahoo.com
wilkesliving.com
WILKES-BARRE NORTH
723 N. Main St.
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, w/w carpet, ,
water included.
Tenant pays electric
No pets. $450 plus
security. Call
570-814-1356
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
Convenient loca-
tion, newly remod-
eled, 1st floor, 2
bedroom. Heat &
water included.
Quiet neighborhood
$635/month, 1st,
last, security &
lease. No pets.
(570)822-4302
WILKES-BARRE
EAST END
4 Rooms,
2 Bedrooms, Wall
to Wall carpet,
stove, fridge, wash-
er & dryer
$550 + security.
Heat Included.
No pets.
Call 570-823-2214
after 1 p.m.
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
Formerly The
Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting
at:
Daily $44.99 +
tax
Weekly $189.99
+ tax
Microwave,
Refrigerator,
WiFi, HBO
570-823-8881
www.Wilkes
BarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE WILKES-BARRE
LODGE LODGE
WILKES-BARRE
NORTH, 777 N.
Washington St.
1 bedroom, 1 bath,
2nd floor. Off-
street parking.
Garbage removal
included. Freshly
painted &
new carpeting.
$490/month
+ utilities.
570-288-3438
WILKES-BARRE
Park Ave
2nd floor, 1 bedroom.
$450 + utilities,
security & lease. No
pets. Call
570-472-9494
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
2nd floor, 2
bedroom, big living
room, off-street
parking, washer
/dryer hook-up.
$500 + utilities &
security deposit.
570-690-7721
WILKES-BARRE
South Meade St.,
2nd floor. Very large
1.5 bedroom, car-
peting, dishwasher
& washer/dryer
hook-up, off street
parking, central air
and heat, tenant
pays gas heat and
electric.
$600/month Income
verification & 1
month security.
570-824-8517
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 OK
570-357-0712
WILKES-BARRE
STUDIO NEAR WILKES
Lots of light, wood
floors. Summer only
ok. $425. All utilities
included. No pets.
570-826-1934
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
1-3+ Bedrooms
Wyoming Valley
Apartments
aptsilike.com
WILKES-BARRE
Walking distance to
Wilkes University,
minutes from Kings
Newly renovated.
Most utilities includ-
ed. Professional on
site management.
Off street parking.
Starting at $515.
866-466-0501 or
leasing-cumberland
@rentberger.com
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
single family
5 bedroom
large
2 bedroom,
heat & water
included
2 bedroom,
totally remodeled
3 bedroom, half
double, immacu-
late condition
3 bedroom
single
PITTSTON
Large 1
bedroom water
included
AVOCA
3 Bedroom,
water included
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WYOMING
Quiet 2 bedroom
apartment. 2nd
floor. Yard/storage,
heat/garbage in-
cluded. $650. Avail-
able 7/7. Call
570-351-4651.
944 Commercial
Properties
Commercial Lease
Courtdale location
Ideal for:
Veterinarian Office
Manufacturing /
Industrial Space
Storage Space
1000 SF - 5000 SF
Space Available.
5000 SF Warehouse
Space with loading
docks, office, heat,
and plumbing. $3.60
- $12 sf/yr + NNN,
lease negotiable.
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315 2,400 Sq.
Ft. professional
office space with
beautiful view of
Valley & Casino.
will divide
office / retail
Call 570-829-1206
KINGSTON
183 Market St.
Office space avail-
able in beautifully
renovated profes-
sional building.
Great high traffic
location! 2 separate
offices with large
reception area.
Bonus use of con-
ference room
MLS 12-1049
$1000 per month
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
COMMERCIAL
SPACE
1,250 sf. Excellent
for shipping &
receiving. Private
powder room.
Loading dock.
Separate over
head and entrance
doors. Gas Heat.
Easy Access.
$450 + security &
references.
570-706-5628
KINGSTON
RETAIL/OFFICE,
LOCATED AT
KINGSTON COR-
NERS, PARKING,
1500 SQUARE FEET
$2,000 MONTHLY
call 607-821-9686
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
PITTSTON
OFFICE SPACE
Attractive modern
office space. 2
suites available.
Suite A-4 offices,
plus restroom and
storage includes
utilities, 700 sq. ft.
$650/month
Suite B-2, large
offices, 2 average
size offices, plus
restroom and stor-
age plus utilities,
1,160 sq. ft.
$1000/month
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
RETAIL / OFFICE
1188 Wyoming Ave
Forty Fort, PA
This unique 2,800
Sq Ft. interior (Circa
1879), Features 10
Ceilings, Distinctive
chandeliers, Two
fireplaces. French
door entrances.
Large parking lot.
Handicap accessi-
ble. Central a/c,
Hardwood floors.
Signage is perfectly
positioned on the
179 frontage. Over
15,000 vehicles
pass daily. Call
570-706-5308
315 PLAZA
1,750 SQ. FT. &
2,400 SQ.FT
OFFICE/RETAIL
570-829-1206
944 Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
16-18 Linden St.
Professional office
space for lease
near General Hospi-
tal. Ideally suited for
medical offices.
Other possible uses
would include a deli
style restaurant.
MLS 12-1052
$1200 per month
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
BEST $1 SQ. FT.
LEASES YOULL
EVER SEE!
Warehouse, distri-
bution, storage,
light manufacturing.
Gas heat,
sprinklers,
overhead doors,
parking for 30 cars.
Yes, that $1 sq.ft.
lease!
We have 6,000 sq.
ft., 9,000 sq.ft.,
27,000 sq.ft., and
13,000 sq. ft.
Can combine.
There is nothing
this good!
Call Larry @
570-696-4000 or
570-430-1565
950 Half Doubles
COURTDALE
Cooper St. Nice 2
bedroom, 1 bath 1/2
double with living
room, dining room,
eat in kitchen with
dishwasher, full
basement with wash-
er/dryer, fenced yard,
parking for 2 cars, &
bonus room. Pets
ok. $750+ utilities &
security. Call Dave
570-675-4881
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
3 bedroom, 2 baths.
Non-smoking, no
pets. $550 + utilities
& security.
570-825-1474
HANOVER TWP.
221 Boland Ave.
1 bedroom.
$325+ utilities
Call Mark at
(570) 899-2835
(917) 345-9060
HARDING
Immaculate 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath in
country setting.
washer/dryer
hookup off kitchen.
plenty of storage. 1
year lease. No pets
allowed. Credit
check required.
$695/month. Call
Christine Romani
570-696-0840
LEWITH & FREEMAN
570-696-3801
KINGSTON
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
half double,
$700 plus
utilities, sewer
included. No
pets.1st months,
last months +
deposit.
Call 570-443-0770
KINGSTON
Sprague Ave.
2 bedroom, 1 bath,
1st floor duplex,
New w/w carpeting
& hardwood floors.
Convenient to
Wyoming Ave.
Washer/dryer hook-
up, basement
storage. Reduced!
$540/month
+ utilities, security,
lease. NO PETS.
570-793-6294
NANTICOKE 1/2 DOUBLE
3 bedrooms. New
paint, rugs, nice
yard, $650 a month
+ all utilities, first and
last months rent
required, no pets.
570-945-3688
NANTICOKE
Large 3 bedroom
half double. Front
porch, lovely rear
yard, off street
parking. Newly ren-
ovated. Newkitchen,
bathroom & appli-
ances including
washer/dryer. Clean
attic and basement
for storage or work-
shop. $750 + utilities
Call 570-881-0320
PARSONS
Furnished 3 bed-
room across from
park. Modern kitchen
& bath. Off street
parking. Fenced in
yard. No Pets. $650
+ utilities & security.
570-262-3234
PITTSTON
Elizabeth Street
1 bedroom half
double with large
rooms. Neutral
decor. Ample clos-
ets. Screened in
porch & private
yard. $350 + utilities
security & lease.
NO PETS.
Call 570-793-6294
SUGAR NOTCH
Hanover Schools. 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, fenced yard,
off street parking.
Section 8 ok. Single
car garage. $600
per month.
908-565-0840
950 Half Doubles
PITTSTON TWP.
MAINTENANCE FREE!
3 Bedrooms. Off-
Street Parking
No Smoking.
$700 + utilities,
security, last month.
570-885-4206
PLAINS
72 Cleveland Street
2 bedroom home,
large Living room
and kitchen. Washer
/dryer hookups, with
yard, electric heat
$525 + utilities.
Call Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
PLAINS
Spacious 3
bedroom, 1 bath
with Victorian
charm with hard-
wood floors, neutral
decor, stained glass
window, large
kitchen with washer
/dryer hook-up,
off-street parking.
$700 month +
utilities, security &
lease. NO PETS.
570-793-6294
WILKES-BARRE
76 N. Empire St.
3 bedrooms, off-
street parking,
pets ok. Section 8
Approved. $550/
month + security.
570-793-0028
WILKES-BARRE
Academy Street
Well maintained in
move-in condition. 6
room house with 3
bedrooms & 1 1/2
baths. Gas forced
air heat. No pets. 1
year lease. Credit
check.$625 + utili-
ties & security. Call
908-510-3879
953Houses for Rent
BACK MOUNTAIN
Residential
neighborhood,
single family Cape
Cod with attached 1
car garage.
Covered front
porch and open
rear deck.
Living room,
kitchen/dinette. 1
large bedroom,
bath, and den with
washer/dryer on 1st
floor. 2nd floor,
large bedroom and
bath, and small
bedroom/office and
attic storage. $850/
month includes
trash & sewer.
Tenant pays
utilities. 1st month
and security
deposit required.
Call 570-696-1821
& leave message.
DALLAS
166 davenport St,.
TOWNHOUSE
2 years old. 3 bed-
rooms, 2 1/2 baths,
central air, hard-
wood floors, 1st
floor laundry room.
$1600 month +
utilities,
Call Geri
570-696-0888
DALLAS
19 Richard Drive
Great 3 bed, 2
bath townhome
with open kitchen &
wonderful deck -
$1,250/month
plus utilities.
MLS#11-64
570-696-3801
Call Margy
570-696-0891
Harveys Lake
Recently updated
house, 5 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
washer/dryer
hook-up, large
living/family room,
1200/month +
utilities and $1200
security deposit.
Call Nancy @
570-639-5688
LUZERNE
392 Bennett St.
2 BEDROOM HOUSE
Gas heat. Washer
/dryer hookup,
dishwasher, stove
& refrigerator.
Fenced in yard,
partially new
carpet. Off-
street parking,
yard. $700 +
utilities. Available
August 1st.
(570) 288-3438
MOUNTAINTOP
1900+ square feet.
Raised ranch with 3
bedrooms, 3 baths,
open kitchen/dining
room, 3 season
porch, 2 gas Fire-
places, fenced yard
& 2 car built in
garage. Near
Fairview Elemen-
tary. No cats. Credit
check required.
$1,350/month +
utilities. Call Debbie
Reed @
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7746
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 PAGE 13D
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
BLACK LAKE, NY
Come relax & enjoy
great fishing & tran-
quility at its finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the
water with all the
amenities of home.
NEED A VACATION? Call Now!
(315) 375-8962 www.blacklake4fish.com
daveroll@blacklakemarine.com
$50 off Promotion Available Now!
To Place Your Professional Services Ad, Please Call 829-7130
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1006 A/C &
Refrigeration
Services
STRISH A/C
Ductless / Central
Air Conditioning
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
570-332-0715
1015 Appliance
Service
ECO-FRIENDLY
APPLIANCE TECH.
25 Years Experi-
ence fixing major
appliances: Washer,
Dryer, Refrigerator,
Dishwasher, Com-
pactors. Most
brands. Free phone
advice & all work
guaranteed. No
service charge for
visit. 570-706-6577
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / repair,
Interior remodel
& additions
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
PR BUILDERS
Any and all types of
remodeling from
windows to design
build renovations.
Handyman
Services also,
Electric, Plumbing,
Building.
PA license 048740
accepts Visa &
Mastercard
call 570-826-0919
QUALITY CONCRETE
WORK
BLOCKS, BRICKS
STONE WORK.
Any jobs, small or
big. Call Bahram
570-855-8405
ROOFING, SIDING,
DECKS, WINDOWS
For All of Your
Remodeling Needs.
Will Beat Any Price
25 Yrs. Experience
Ref. Ins. Free Est.
570-332-7023
Or 570-855-2506
Shedlarski Construction
HOME IMPROVEMENT
SPECIALIST
Licensed, insured &
PA registered.
Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & rail-
ings, replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages,
all phases of home
renovations.
Free Estimates
570-287-4067
1024 Building &
Remodeling
SPRING
BUILDING/
REMODELING?
Call the
Building Industry
Association
for a list of
qualified members
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE
CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CAVUTO
CHIMNEY
SERVICE
& Gutter Cleaning
Free Estimates
Insured
570-709-2479
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
COZY HEARTH CHIMNEY
ALL CHIMNEY
REPAIR
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel
Lining, Parging,
Stucco, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Senior Discounts
Licensed-Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
Connies Cleaning
15 years experience
Bonded & Insured
Residential Cleaning
Connie Mastruzzo
Brutski - Owner
570-430-3743 570-430-3743
Connie does the
cleaning!
HOUSEKEEPING
Dependable &
professional. Flexible
rates and hours.
Supplies provided.
References Available
357-1951, after 6pm
Northeast Janitorial
Services, LLC
Commercial &
Residential
cleaning,
FREE ESTIMATES.
Call 570-237-2193
Northeast Janitorial
Services,LLC
Commercial and
Residential
Cleaning.
FREE ESTIMATES
570-237-2193
PARAGON
CLEANING
SERVICES
Residential/
Commercial
Tenant move out.
New construction
cleanups.
Take a Rest,
Call the Best
570-332-0324
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
A STEP-UP MASONRY
Brick, block, con-
crete, pavers. Spe-
cializing in stone.
Free Estimates.
Licensed & Insured.
Senior Discount. Call
570-702-3225
COVERT & SONS
CONCRETE CO.
Give us a call,
well beat
them all!
570-696-3488 or
570-239-2780
D. Pugh
Concrete
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Licensed - Insured
Certified - Masonry
Concrete - Roofing
Quality
Craftsmanship
Guaranteed
Unbeatable Prices
Senior Citizen
Discounts
Free Estimates
570-574-4618 or
570-709-3577
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
Masonry - Concrete
Brick-Stonework.
Chimneys-Stucco
NO JOB TOO
SMALL
Damage repair
specialist
570-466-2916
1057Construction &
Building
ALR
CONSTRUCTION
INC.
Additions, siding,
windows, kitchens,
bathrooms, new
homes & more! A
name you can trust.
Guaranteed quality
you can depend on!
570-606-3462
PA087364
DOUBLE D DOUBLE D
Construction Co Construction Co
General Contrac-
tors. We do all
types of work,
including concrete,
stucco, sidewalks,
patios, & all general
construction.
We do it all
Call anytime at
570-991-7670 or
570-690-2642 and
ask for Dave.
FATHER & SON
CONSTRUCTION
Interior & Exterior
Remodeling
Jobs of All Sizes
570-814-4578
570-709-8826
GARAGE
DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY
INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
1078 Dry Wall
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-675-3378
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1093 Excavating
EXCAVATING/MODULAR HOMES
Foundations, land
clearing, driveways,
storm drainage,
blacktop repair, etc.
Free Estimates
570-332-0077
1099 Fencing &
Decks
ACTION FENCE
SUMMER SALE:
Discounts on pvc &
chain link fence!
New & Used.
Sales & Installation
FREE ESTIMATES!
1-888-FENCE-80
DECK BUILDERS
Of Northeast
Contracting Group.
We build any type,
size and design,
staining & power-
washing. If the deck
of your choice is not
completed within 5
days, then your
deck is free!
570-338-2269
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure washing
Insured
570-288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
All Your Home
Repair Needs,
licensed & Insured
Painting,
powerwashing,
carpentry & more,
No Job Too Small.
Free Estimates
Russells Property
Maintenance
570-406-3339
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
VICTORY
HANDYMAN
SERVICE
You Name It, We
Can Do it.
Over 30 Years Expe-
rience in General
Construction
Licensed & Insured
570-313-2262
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, were
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
SPRING CLEAN UP!
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
ALWAYS READY
HAULING
Moving, Deliver-
ies, Property &
Estate Cleanups,
Attics, Cellars,
Yards, Garages,
Construction
Sites, Flood
Damage & More.
CHEAPER THAN
A DUMPSTER!!
SAME DAY
SERVICE
Free Estimates
570-301-3754
C&M Property Man-
agement
Estate Cleanouts
Rubbish Removal
Grass Cutting
Hedge Trimming
Light Excavating
Stone & Dirt Deliv-
ery. Tree Trim-
ming/Removal
Driveway Sealing
Chris-570-574-5018
Matt-570-855-4840
FIVE STAR HAULING
Basements,
garages, yards,
houses, and also
roof shingles.
Same day service.
Licensed &Insured
570-952-4860
Mikes $5-Up
Removal of Wood,
Trash and Debris.
Same Day Service.
826-1883 472-4321
S & S HAULING
& GARBAGE
REMOVAL
Free estimates.
Clean out attics,
basements, estates
& more.
570-472-2392
1156 Insurance
HEY HEY BOOMERS BOOMERS
CHECK CHECK THIS THIS
OUT!! OUT!!
Turning 65?
Going on
Medicare? Need
Medicare Supple-
ment Insurance?
We also offer
long/short term
care coverage,
life insurance,
and annuities for
nursing home
care that pay
6.7%
You have ques-
tions, we have
answers!
570-580-0797
www www.babyboom .babyboom
broker broker.com .com
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
JAYS LAWN SERVICE
Spring clean-ups,
mowing, mulching
and more!
Free Estimates
570-574-3406
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
ARE YOU TIRED
OF BEING
RAKED?
Specializing In
Trimming and
Shaping of Bush-
es, Shrubs, Trees.
Also, Bed
Cleanup, Edging,
Mulch and Stone.
Call Joe.
570-823-8465 570-823-8465
Meticulous and
Affordable.
F Free ree E Estimates stimates
LIVING PROOF
Landscaping/Lawn
Maintenance
Free estimates,
Reasonable rates,
Senior discounts,
No job to small, we
do it all!
570-831-5579
ONEILS
Landscaping, Lawn
Maintenance,Clean-
ups, shrub trimming,
20 years experience.
Fully Insured
570-885-1918
TOUGH BRUSH
& TALL GRASS
Mowing, edging,
mulching, shrubs &
hedge shaping.
Tree pruning. Gar-
den tilling. Spring
Clean Ups. Weekly
& bi-weekly lawn
care.
Fully Insured.
20+ years experience
Free Estimates
570-829-3261
1183 Masonry
CONCRETE &
MASONRY
All Phases
570-283-5254
OLD TIME MASONRY
Voted #1
MasonryContractor
Let A Real
Mason Bid Your
Project!
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Stone,
Chimney &
Stucco Repair,
Retaining Walls,
Patio & Pavers,
Stamped &
Colored
Concrete, etc.
Fully Insured.
570-466-0879
oldtimemasonry.com
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
A.B.C. Professional
Painting
36 Yrs Experience
We Specialize In
New Construction
Residential
Repaints
Comm./Industrial
All Insurance
Claims
Apartments
Interior/Exterior
Spray,Brush, Rolls
WallpaperRemoval
Cabinet
Refinishing
Drywall/Finishing
Power Washing
Deck Specialist
Handy Man
FREE ESTIMATES
Larry Neer
570-606-9638
ALL PHASE
PAINT COMPANY
Aluminium Siding
Refinishing Experts
You Name It, We
Know How
to Paint It!
Over 30 Years
Experience
570-313-2262
AMERICA
PAINTING
Interior/Exterior.
20 years experi-
ence. Insured.
Senior Discount
570-855-0387
DAVID WAYNE
PAINTING
Interior/Exterior
QUALITY WORK AT
A FAIR PRICE
570-762-6889
Executive
Painting &
Remodeling.
Paint, drywall,
Drywall repair,
Flood and mold
damage and more.
Call about our
power washing
specials!
15 yrs. Exp.
Fully insured
570-215-0257
EXECUTIVEPAINTING.BIZ
**1 Year Anniversary
10% off**
JACOBOSKY JACOBOSKY
P PAINTING AINTING
Power Washing,
Quality Painting,
Affordable prices,
$50.00 off with
this ad.
Free Estimates.
570-328-5083
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
Serra Painting
Book Now For
Summer & Save. All
Work Guaranteed
Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience
Powerwash & Paint
Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum.
Free Estimates
You Cant Lose!
570-822-3943
WITKOSKY PAINTING
Interior
Exterior,
Free estimates,
30 yrs experience
570-826-1719,
570-288-4311 &
570-704-8530
1213 Paving &
Excavating
Mountain Top
PAVING & SEAL
COATING
Patching, Sealing,
Residential/Comm
Licensed & Insured
PA013253
570-868-8375
1213 Paving &
Excavating
DRIVEWAYS
PARKING LOTS
ROADWAYS
HOT TAR & CHIP
SEALCOATING
Licensed and
Insured. Call
Today For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
1234 Pressure
Washing
Russells Property
Maintenance
Professional
Powerwashing &
Painting, Licensed
and Insured
570-406-3339
1252 Roofing &
Siding
ABSOLUTELY FREE
ESTIMATES
E-STERN CO.
30 year architec
tural shingles. Do
Rip off & over the
top. Fully Insured
PA014370
570-760-7725 or
570-341-7411
EVERHART
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing, siding,
gutters, chimney
repairs & more.
Free Estimates,
Lowest Prices
570-855-5738
GILROY
CONSTRUcTION
Your Roofing Spe-
cialist
Free Estimates
No Payment
til Job is
100% Complete
570-829-0239
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Roofing specialist,
call today and
save $$$
570-574-4618
J & F
CONSTRUCTION
All types of roofing.
Repairs & Installation
25 Years Experience
Licensed/Insured
Free Estimates
Reliable Service
570-855-4259
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
FREE Estimates
*24 Hour
Emergency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards Accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
SUMMER ROOFING
McManus
Construction
Licensed, Insured.
Everyday Low
Prices. 3,000
satisfied customers.
570-735-0846
1339 Window
Service
PJs Window
Cleaning &
Janitorial
Services
Windows, Gutters,
Carpets, Power
washing and more.
INSURED/BONDED.
570-283-9840
For
Just
24
$35
Get
Rounds
of Golf
Join The Most Exclusive Club
In Northeastern Pennsylvania,
The Times Leader Golf Club!
timesleader.com
*Your membership covers the greens fees at most of the participating golf courses.
Phone orders call 829-7101 or order online at timesleader.com
by clicking on Contact Us > Subscribe at the top right of our home page.
I want to join The Times Leader Golf Club. Cards are now available.
______ paid in full at $35 per membership (includes Pa. sales tax). Pickup at
The Times Leader.
______ membership(s) paid in full at $35 each (includes Pa. sales tax & shipping).
______ TOTAL ENCLOSED
Name___________________________________________________
Address_________________________________________________
Phone__________________________
City______________________________ State___ ZIP____________
Check one: MasterCard Visa Discover American Express
Charge to my credit card # ___________________________________
Exp. date_______ Security Code_____
Signature_____________________________________
Return form to: The Times Leader Golf Club, 15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Yes!
*2008 Pulse Research
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL NNL NNNL NNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LLE LE EE LE DER D .
timesleader.com
What
DoYou
HaveTo
Sell
Today?
Over
47,000
people cite the
The Times
Leader as their
primary source
for shopping
information.
953Houses for Rent
MOUNTAINTOP
Walden Park 4
Bedroom, 3 bath
home. 1 year lease
required. Tenant
pays utilities. Pets
negotiable.
$1,500/month.
Call Rick @ 570-
474-6307 or
570-715-7735
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
HANOVER TWP.
2nd floor apartment
with 2 bedrooms,
gas heat, walk up
attic,
hardwood floors
and AC wall units.
Credit check
required. No pets.
$600/month + utili-
ties. Call Nicole @
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7757
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
NANTICOKE
6 room house for
rent call for details.
(570)735-2236
NOXEN
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath, & big yard.
$950/ month +
security & 1st
month, No pets.
Ask for Bob or Jean
570-477-3599
PITTSTON
Newly remodeled,
5 rooms, 2 bed-
rooms, patio,
enclosed porch,
wall to wall carpet-
ing. Off-street park-
ing, no pets or
smoking. $700/
month + utilities &
security.
570-237-5216
PLAINS
144 Farrell St.
Single family home
for rent. 1,470 sq ft.
3 bedrooms with
closets and 1.5
baths. First floor
laundry room. New
gas water heater.
Air conditioning.
New heating gas
boiler & upgraded
carpets. Modern
kitchen. New gas
stove. New 21 cubic
foot refrigerator.
New windows, gas
fireplace, deadbolt
locks. Full basement
with gas wall heater.
Residential street.
Shed. Fenced yard.
Covered back
porch. Private drive-
way. 1 year lease.
Background & cred-
it check. $790 + util-
ities & security
deposit. Call
215-527-8133
Ask for Bill
SHICKSHINNY
1 bedroom single
home, out of flood
zone. Partially fur-
nished. For details,
Call 570-542-4187
SWOYERSVILLE
Rent to own, 3
bedrooms incl. all
appliances, 1.5
baths. Full base-
ment, gas heat,
large yard, good
neighborhood. No
pets/smoking.
$900/month + 1st
and last, Call for
purchase details.
references.
570-283-1017
WILKES BARRE
TOWNSHIP
Georgetown
Section.
6 rooms,3 bed-
rooms. 2 zoned
gas baseboard
heat, all appliances
including
washer/dryer &
microwave. Newly
remodeled, no pets,
no smoking.
References &
credit check
required.$600/per
month, plus utilities/
security. Call
570-474-6947 or
570-852-3051
WILKES-BARRE
Single family, 3 bed-
room, washer/dry-
er hookup. Fenced
in yard. $800 + utili-
ties & security.
570-814-7562
962 Rooms
EXETER
Furnished room.
$60 weekly + secu-
rity & references.
No drugs/alcohol.
Outside smoking
only. Shared kitchen
/ bath with two male
tenants. Call
570-655-9119
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
965 Roommate
Wanted
PITTSTON ROOMMATE
Female roommate
wanted. All utilities
included. $350.
570-540-0055
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
BRANT BEACH, LBI,
NEW JERSEY
4 bedrooms, 2
baths, sleeps 10. 1
block to the beach
1/2 block to the bay.
Front porch, rear
deck, all the con-
veniences of home.
Many weeks still
available.
$1,000 to $1,950.
Call Darren Snyder
570-696-2010
Marilyn K. Snyder
Real Estate, Inc.
HARVEYS LAKE
STONEHURST
COTTAGES
Weekly & monthly
rentals. Lake privi-
leges with private
beach & docks.
$525-$825/week.
Call Garrity Realty
(570) 639-1891
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
LONG BEACH
ISLAND,NJ
4 bedroom, 3 bath
house, completely
furnished, 1 block
from Ocean &
1 block from Bay.
Available all weeks
in August.
1500/week plus
security. Call
(570)675-2486
NORTH
WILDWOOD
CONDO
2 bedroom, 2 bath,
Oceanfront
$1450/week
8/4-8/11, 8/11-8/18,
& 8/18-8/25
call 607-821-9686
F U N N I E S WEDNESDAY, JULY 11, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA