Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 12

Learning and Practice

-ER verbs are the most numerous. To form the stem (le radical) drop the ER from the infinitive. Next, the -ER conjugation endings are added (different tenses have different endings). In these lessons verbs will be divided according to their model verbs.

Infinitif: parler Participe Prsent: parlant Participe Pass: parl


From the infinitive, we derive the conjugated forms of the verb. The present participle is formed by dropping the ons ending from the nous form in the present tense and adding -ant. For regular verbs ending in -er, the past participle is formed by replacing the final -er of the infinitive with -.

SINGULIER 1er
2e 3e

PLURIEL nous
vous Ils, elles

je
tu il,elle,on

parle
parles parle

parlons
parlez parlent

radical endings

SINGULIER -

PLURIEL (nous)
(vous) -

(tu) -

parle ! -

parlons !
parlez ! -

The final -s of the present tu form is dropped. When the tu form is followed by the pronoun y or en, the -s is reattached for pronunciation purposes (Parles-en!)

SINGULIER 1er
2e 3e

PLURIEL nous
vous Ils, elles

je
tu il,elle,on

parlais
parlais parlait

parlions
parliez parlaient

The stem of the imparfait is the first person plural (nous) form of the present tense, minus the -ons. To the stem, add the endings -ais, ais, -ait, -ions, -iez, and -aient.

SINGULIER 1er
2e 3e

PLURIEL nous
vous Ils, elles

je
tu il,elle,on

ai parl
as parl a parl

avons parl
avez parl ont parl

* PARLER is conjugated with AVOIR SINGULIER 1er 2e 3e je tu il,elle,on avais parl avais parl avait parl nous vous Ils, elles PLURIEL avions parl aviez parl avaient parl

SINGULIER 1er
2e 3e

PLURIEL nous
vous Ils, elles

je
tu il,elle,on

parlerai
parleras parlera

parlerons
parlerez parleront

The future stem for -er verbs is the infinitive. SINGULIER 1er 2e 3e je tu il,elle,on aurai parl auras parl aura parl nous vous Ils, elles PLURIEL aurons parl aurez parl auront parl

SINGULIER 1er
2e 3e

PLURIEL nous
vous Ils, elles

je
tu il,elle,on

parlerais
parlerais parlerait

parlerions
parleriez parleraient

The conditional stem for -er verbs is the infinitive. The conditional endings are the imperfect endings. SINGULIER 1er 2e 3e je tu il,elle,on aurais parl aurais parl aurait parl nous vous Ils, elles PLURIEL aurions parl auriez parl auraient parl

SINGULIER 1er
2e 3e

PLURIEL que nous


que vous quils, elles

que je
que tu quil,elle,on

parle
parles parle

parlions
parliez parlent

The subjunctive stem is formed by dropping the -ent ending from the third person plural of the present indicative. The subjunctive endings are the same for all verbs: -e, -es, -e, -ions, -iez, -ent. SINGULIER 1er 2e 3e que je que tu quil,elle,on aie parl aies parl ait parl que nous que vous quils, elles PLURIEL ayons parl ayez parl aient parl

SINGULIER 1er
2e 3e

PLURIEL nous
vous Ils, elles

je
tu il,elle,on

parlai
parlas parla

parlmes
parltes parlrent

The pass simple is formed by dropping the infinitive ending and replacing it with the appropriate endings.

adorer, habiter, aimer, jouer, montrer, chanter, prsenter, chercher, regarder, danser, rencontrer, demander, rester, dtester, tlphoner, donner, travailler, couter, trouver, tudier