Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 29

Integrantes:

Carolina Gmez
Mara Eugenia Arvalo
Yoan Sebastin Garca
Flor Andrea Becerra
Paola santana

Arrive at the consulate


When you arrive at the consulate, you may need to
stand in a queue outside the consulate.

Security check
As soon as you enter the consulate, you will go
through a security check, which may include a full
body metal detector scan.

The Following are not


permitted inside the
visa sections:
All mobile phones
All bags
Any food and liquids

US VISA FINGERPRINT COLLECTION


Fingerprints are required for almost all visa

applicants for U.S.

Waiting area
You will be directed to be seated in the waiting
lounge area. You must sit quietly and wait for your
turn to be called for the interview. Keep your
documents ready.

The interview
The interviewer will be behind a glass window, and

you will be able to speak through a microphone on


the glass window.
The interviewer may ask questions and verify your
documents. Answer truthfully and confidently.

W
E
I
V
R
E
T
N
I
A
S
O
I
T
V
T
T
O
N
N
A
T
R
A
G
I
H
M
W
N
:
I
Y
S
S
A
B
YOUR
M
E
S
U
E
H
T
T
A
:
T
E
G
FOR

Form DS-160
Passport
Birth certificate
Marriage certificate
Medical certificate
Plice certificate

FORM DS-160
This

form must be
completed online. then
bring the confirmation
page with barcode for the
day of your interview at
the Embassy of the
United States.

PASSPORT

The passport must be

valid for travel to the


United States and
must have at least six
(6) months validity
after the date of
issuance of the visa.

BIRTH CERTIFICATE

An original birth certificate of each applicant and the

petitioner (the person who asks for it). You must


present a birth certificate for all children under 18
years, although not request visa with you at this time.
The certificate must state the date and place of birth
and parents' names.

MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE

If you are or were married / a above, you must

submit the original. You must also present proof of


the termination of any previous marriage, such as a
death certificate, divorce decree or annulment.

MEDICAL CERTIFICATE
You must select a medical panel approved by the

Embassy of the United States for medical


examinations upon receipt of the quote. We
recommend you get tested as soon as possible, so
that the results can be ready for your interview and
thus avoid delay in their visa.

POLICE CERTIFICATE
All applicants 18 years of age or older need a police

certificate for every region of the country of


nationality or current residence where the applicant
has resided for at least six ( 6) months since I turned
18 years old .

HO

O
T
W

A
T
GE

A
S
I
US V

Obtaining an appointment.

Documentation you must obtain.


Photographs you must obtain.
Payment of fees.
The interview process.
How long it takes to get your possport back.
In case of refusal.

USA
EMBASSY

HOW TO APPLY FOR A VISA


STEP 1: Select visa type. Many people visit the

U.S. for business or pleasure on B1/B2 visas but there


are many different types of visas for study, exchange
programs, employment, and investment in the U.S.
STEP 2: Complete
DS-160 Nonimmigrant Visa Application form. This
form is available online in English with Spanish
translation. Print out the Confirmation Page with
the barcode after filling out the application. See our
TIPS for the DS-160 if you need additional help.

STEP 3: Pay the non-refundable

application fee and schedule


appointment . Note that not everyone
requires an interview (see section on
Interview Waivers). Use the online system
to determine if an interview is required.
STEP 4: Schedule appointment for
biometrics to be taken at the Applicant
Service Center (ASC) in Bogota or
Medellin. Appointments are
scheduled through the
Visa Information Service. You will choose
your passport pick-up location through this
site. Save this information for Step 4 and 5.

STEP 5: Attend your Applicant Service Center

(ASC) appointment in Bogota or Medellin (if


applicable). During this appointment, your biometric
information will be collected. Applicants should present
their current passport and DS-160 confirmation page.
STEP 6: Appear at U.S. Embassy in Bogota for
your interview. Appear on the date/time of your
visa interview appointment.
STEP 7: Pick up passport with visa at your local
DHL office or the Applicant Service Center
(ASC). Pick up passport at selected site chosen in Step
3. Note: If you need to reschedule your appointment or
change your pick-up location, contact the
Visa Information Service directly. There is no need to
contact the Embassy.

VISA CATEGORIES
Tourism and Business (B1/B2)
Studying in the U.S. (F & M)
Exchange Programs Au Pairs, Summer Work

Travel, Bilingual Teachers, etc. (J)


Temporary Workers (H, L, O, P)
Religious Workers (R)
Domestic Employees (B1, A-3, G-5)
Members of a Commercial Ship or Flight Crew
(C1,D)
Traders and Investors (E1, E2)
Press & Media (I)
Diplomats and Officials (A, G, C-3)
Human Trafficking and victims of Crime (S,T,&U)

INTERVIEW
The personal interview with a consular officer

and the information that the applicant


provides in writing on the online DS 160
application form are critical elements of the
visa process. As a result of the large number of
people applying for visas each day, the
interviews are often short.

Apply For a Nonimmigrant Visa

YOU CAN APPLY FOR A U.S. NONIMMIGRANT VISA.


FILLING OUT THE APPLICATION ON OUR SITE IS THE
FIRST
STEP.
AFTER
YOU
SUBMIT
YOUR
APPLICATION, YOU CAN MOVE ON TO THE NEXT
STEPS, SUCH AS SIGNING UP FOR AN INTERVIEW.

Important: Before You Start

Learn about types of visas.


List of documents and information you will need.
How to complete the application

Directory of Visa Categories

The purpose of your intended travel and other facts


will determine what type of visa is required under U.S.
immigration law. As a visa applicant, you will need to
establish that you meet all requirements to receive the
category of visa for which you are applying. Whether
you are eligible to receive a visa, and if so, which visa
category is appropriate.

Nonimmigrant Visa Categories


Purpose of Travel
Athlete, amateur or professional.
(exchange visitor)
Business visitor
Crewmember
Foreign government official
Domestic employee or nanny - must be accompanying a foreign national employer
Employee of a designated international.
Exchange visitor.
Foreign military personnel.
Religious worker.
Student.
Temporary agricultural worker.
Tourism, vacation, pleasure visitor
Victim of Criminal Activity.
Among others.

http://

spanish.santodomingo.usembassy.gov/cita_residenc
ia2.html