Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 525

GENERAL AWARENESS

GATEACADEMY
THALAYOLAPARAMBU

GENERAL AWARENESS &


LATEST NEWS UPDATES

GENERAL AWARENESS

WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO


ONOMY, COMMERCE, TRADE & BANK

JUST BE UP AND DOING

FEW EVER WIN WHO WAIT


DONT LOOK AT A THING; START IT.
DONT PUT IT OFF A DAY; START IT.
DONT PRETEND YOU MUST THINK
OVER; START IT.
DONT START HALF HEARTEDLY;
PUT EVERYTHING YOU CAN MUSTER
IN TO YOUR START

DO IT NOW!
IF YOU HAVE HARD WORK TO DO,
DO IT NOW !
TODAY THE SKIES ARE CLEAR AND BLUE,
TOMORROW CLOUDS MAY COME IN VIEW
YESTERDAY IS NOT FOR YOU
DO IT NOW !
IF YOU HAVE A SONG TO SING,
SING IT NOW.
LET THE TONES OF GLADNESS RING
CLEAR AS SONG OF BIRD IN SPRING
LET EACH DAY SOME MUSIC BRING,
SING IT NOW.
IF YOU HAVE SOME KIND WORDS TO SAY,
SAY THEM NOW.
TOMORROW MAY NOT COME YOUR WAY;
DO A KINDNESS WHILE YOU MAY,
LOVED ONES WILL NOT ALWAYS STAY;
SAY THEM NOW.
IF YOU HAVE A SMILE TO SHOW,
SHOW IT NOW.
MAKES HEARTS HAPPY, ROSES GROW,
LET THE FRIENDS AROUND YOU KNOW
THE LOVE YOU HAVE BEFORE THEY GO;
SHOW IT NOW.

JUST BE UP AND DOING


FEW EVER WIN WHO WAIT
DONT LOOK AT A THING; START IT !
DONT PUT IT OFF A DAY; START IT !
DONT PRETEND YOU MUST THINK
OVER; START IT !!
DONT START HALF HEARTEDLY
PUT EVERYTHING YOU CAN MUSTER
IN TO YOUR START !!!

GENERAL AWARENESS
Qn.01. Which of the following is the name of the index formulated
in 2014, by Indian rating agency, CRISIL to measure the rate of
growth of Financial Inclusion in the country?
(a) Financial Inclusix Index (b) SESEX (c) NIFTY (d)Dow Johns (e)
None of these
2. Reserve Bank of India, recently on 15th January 2015, reduced
the Repo rate from 8% to?
(a) Ans. 7 % (b) 7.75 % (c) 9%(d)10%(e) 6%
03. Author Richard Flanagan has won Man Booker International
Prize 2014 for which of the following book?
(a) The Narrow Road to the Deep North (b) The rise again (c) The
Lowland (d) The lives of others (e) None of these
04. In India central banking functions are performed by
Ans. (a) Reserve Bank of India (b) State Bank of India (c) Central
Bank of India (d) Union Bank of India (e) Indian Bank
5. Every scheduled bank is required to maintain a fixed percentage
of their demand deposits as Cash reserves with Reserve Bank
of India. Which of the following terms is used to indicate this
deposit.
()

GENERAL AWARENESS
6. Who among the following is the Ex-officio Chairman of newly formed
NITI Ayog which replaces Indias Planning Commission?
Ans. (a) Narendra Modi (b) Althamas Kabeer (c) H.L.Dathu (d) Manjula
Chellur (e) P.Sadasivam
7. Who is the Chief Justice of India since 29th April 2014?
Ans. (a) Mr. Justice Sarosh Homi Kapadia (b) Althamas Kabeer (c)
H.L.Dathu (d) Manjula Chellur (e) P.Sadasivam
8. The KYC norms stipulated by RBI is not applicable in case of issuance
of which of the following?
Ans. (a) Credit cards (b) Debit cards (c) add on cards/supplementary
cards (d) None of the above (e) All the above
9. Who won the DSC Prize for South Asian Literature 2014?
Ans. (a) Cyrus Mistry.* He got the award for the Chronicles of a Corpse
Bearer (b) Ratan Tata (c) Kumaramangalam Birla (d) Indra Nooyi (e)
None of these

10. Davis Cup is associated with which game?


Ans. (a) Tennis (b) Horse race (c) Polo (d) Cricket (e)
Badminton

GENERAL AWARENESS
11. The mission newly launched by the

Government of India to improve the public


health care in the urban areas. ?

Ans. (a) NRHM (b) National Urban Health Mission


(NUHM) (c) PMERGP (d) IRDP (e) None of these
12. Who is the ruling party (BJP) leader in the Rajya
Sabha?
Ans. Arun Jaitely
13. What is the expanded form of SLR as far as
Banking terminology is concerned?
Ans. Statutory Liquidity Ratio
14. Who is the International Personality who was
honoured with Jawaharlal Nehru Award for
International understanding 2009?
Ans. Angela Merkel

GENERAL AWARENESS
15. Punjab A history from Aurangzeb to Mountbatten is a famous book
written by which of the following?
Ans. Barrack Obama (b) Rajmohan Gandhi
16. What is In vitro Meat ?
Ans. Cruelty Free Meat grown in laboratory by developing tissues from
stem cells of animal origin.
17. Indias joint Coast Guard exercise with which country was named
Sahayog Kaijin 2014?
Ans. Japan
18. Who is the Chief Election Commissioner of India?
Ans. (a) Mr. V.S. Sampath (b) Hari Sankar Brahma (c) Lingdho (d)
T.N.Seshan
19. Who among the following has taken over as Chairman of NABARD,
the Apex Financial Institution?
Ans. (a) Mr.Y.S.P.Thorat (b) Prakash Bhakshi (c) Sisram Ola (d)
Harshkumar Bhanwala
20. Who among the following renowned Hindi Poet was recently
honoured with SARASWATHY SAMMAN 2013 declared in 2014?

Ans. Govinda Mishra (b) Sugathakumari (c) Dr.A.A. Manavalan (d)


Chandrasekhara Kambar (e) None

Hindi Poet Kedarnath Singh selected for the Jnanapith award


2013 which is declared in July 2014

GENERAL AWARENESS
21. Name the President of International Amateur Athletic Federation
(IAAF)?
Ans. Lamine Diack
22. National Teachers day is observed on..
Ans. September 5th
23. Name the Secretary General of the United Nations Conference
on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)?
Ans. Dr.Supachai Panitchpakdi
24. New Director for National Book Trust is
Ans. M.A.Sikandar (from Delhi Varsity)
25. Who is the new Chairperson of National Commission for
Women?
Ans. (a) Mamta Sharma (b) Lalitha Kumaramangalam
26. Who is the 24th Chief of Air Staff newly appointed consequent
on the retirement of N.A.K.Browne on 31.10.2013?
Ans. (a) Air Chief Marshall Norman Anilkumar Browne. (b) Air
Marshal Arup Raha

GENERAL AWARENESS
27. The new authority set up by the Government of India to advise
the railway ministry on fare and freight rates.?
Ans. (a) Transport Authority (B) Rail Tariff Authority
28. Who became the youngest person to reach South Pole?
Ans. Sara Errani of Italy (b) Lewis Clarke (16 years).
29.The new Prime Minister of Pakistan?
Ans. Navab Sheriff (b) Bednezir Bhuto (c) P.Mushraf (d) None of
these
30. WORLD FOOD DAY
Ans. October 16th
31. National sports day is observed in which of the following day?
Ans. 29th August
32. Recently A.K.Seth has been appointed as the
Ans. Central Cabinet Secretary
33. Which community has recently been granted minority status by
the Union Government?
Ans: Jain.
* The other five communities having minority status are
Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists and Parsis.

GENERAL AWARENESS
34. On 15th Jan 2015 Reserve Bank of India revised the
sampath rate under the LAF. The present REPO rate is
Ans. (a) 7.75% (b) 7.25% (c) 8% (d) 8.5% (e) 9.5%
35. Which of the following is the highest award given for
lifetime achievements in sports in India?
Ans. Dhyan Chand Award
36. If a crossed cheque is presented for payment...
(a) it can be paid only through a Banker (b) cash can be paid
across the counter to the presenter (c) cash can be paid across
the counter to the account holder only (d) cash can be paid
across the counter in another bank (e) it cannot be paid at all

37. the position of India in the list of 138 nations showing


ranks of Networked Readiness Index (NRI) is..
Ans. 48th
38. Modi Gold Cup is associated with which game?

Ans. Hockey

GENERAL AWARENESS
39. For using Safe Deposit Locker facilities, bank customers pay..?
Ans. (a) Rent on Locker (b) Commission on Locker (c) Exchange
on Locker (d) Premium on Locker (e) Safe custody charges
40. Who among the following is the Indian cyclist who won four
gold medals at the Track Asia Cup Cycling Championship 2014?
Ans. Deborah
41. Which Indian sportsperson has been appointed as the UN
Women Goodwill ambassador for South Asia?
Ans. Sania Mirza
42. In which of the following International organization
Ms.Chrisine Legarde (France) is the Director General?
Ans. IMF (International Monetary Fund) (b) UNO (c) World Bank
(d) ADB (e) None of these
43. Who is the 13 year old Indian woman climbing to Mount
Everests peak and becoming the youngest female climber to
reach the peak of Mount Everest (2014)?
Ans. Tamae Watanabe (b) Malavath Poorna (13 years)

GENERAL AWARENESS
44.With reference the 61st National Film Awards declared on 20th
January 2014, which of the following pairs is wrongly matched?
A. Best Actor: Suraj Venjaramood & Rajkumar Rao (shared)
B. Best Actress: Geethanjali
C. Best Director: Hansel Mehta
D. Best Film: Ship of Theseus
E. Best Comedian : Amithabh Bhattacharya
Ans. E. Best Comedian : Amithabh Bhattacharya
45. Who is the Deputy Governor of RBI, in charge of

Department of Banking Operations and Development and


Urban Banks Department
.Ans.(a) H.R.Khan (b) Urjit Patel (c) Shri S. S. Mundra
46. Mr.Jiroeman Kimura of Japan is in news. What is his importance?

He is the oldest man in the world .(Borne on 19th April 1897)


47. Recently Nazabayev was elected again as the President of
which of the following country?
Ans. Kazakistan
48. How many Banks were nationalized in the year 1969
Ans. 14

GENERAL AWARENESS
49. Recently

UN General Assembly re-elected Ban-Ki-Moon as the


Secretary General of UNO. He is a national of which of the following
countries?
Ans. (1) S. Korea (2) Myanmar (3) Thailand (4) Japan (5) Malysia
50. Who heads the expert committee set up by the Reserve Bank of India
to review the governance of Boards of Banks in India?
Ans. (a)Snigdha Nandipati (b) P.J. Nayak
51. What is the name of the Private Information Stealing Virus detected in
online banking transactions, by the Computer Emergency Response
Team - India (CERT- In)?
Ans. (1) Dexter (2)Horst Faas (3) Eugene Polly (4) Rashid Yekini (5)
Maurice Sendac
52. Which phenomenon is stated to be the reason for the record low
temperatures in the United States?
Ans. Ans. (1) Polar Vortex (2) Dexter (3) equator low pressure(4) Hyan
(5) None of these
53. Indian born Suma Chakrabarti, took over from Germanys Thomas
Mirow as President of which of the following London Based East
European Bank?
Ans. (1) European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (2) IMF
(3) World Bank (4) ADB (5) Deuche Bank

GENERAL AWARENESS
54. Which Indian has won the Best Actor Award at the Dubai International
Film Festival 2013?
(a) Irfan Khan (b) Salman Khan (c) Sharuk Khan (d) Ayub Khan (e) None
55. Who is the Indian has been ranked 4th in Fortune magazines Global
list of top 50 women business leaders 2013?
(1) Chanda Kochar (2) Olivia Munn (3) Mila Kunis (4) Katy Perry (5) Olivia Wilde

56. Which African nation approved a new constitution in the referendum


held on 14th and 15th January 2014?
Ans. Egypt
57. March 8th is observed as ..
Ans. International Women Day
58. Who is the author of critically acclaimed Book The Childhood of
Jesus?
Ans. Peter Carey (b) J.M.Kutcy (S. Africa)
59. Which among the following, is an International Credit Rating Agency
and was recently in news?
Ans. (1) Standard & Poors (2) CRISIL(3) CAMEL (4) Abbey National (5)
UNCTAD
60. D.Shivkumar, formerly head of Nokia for India, West Asia and Africa
has recently become the new Chairman and CEO of which company?
(1) Forebs (2) Time (3) Pepsico (India Region) (4) Coca Cola (5) The Week

GENERAL AWARENESS
61. What is the present SLR requirement for Regional Rural Banks
(RRBs) as revised in the Monetary Policy Review by RBI held on 5th
August 2014?
Ans. 22 %
62.The Reserve Bank of India has taken a major step in directing the
Banks to put a ceiling on Cash Deposit Charges for depositing cash
in non-home Branches. What is the ceiling prescribed by RBI?
Ans.Rs.5
63. Which is the pride of our nation, first own built ship and
commissioned by Indian Navy in Kochi Naval Base on 13th August
2013, with Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) capability?
Ans. INS Dweeprakshak (b) INS Vikrant (c) INS Trikhand
64. Akhilesh Gupta has been re-elected as the president of which
Indian sports body?
Ans. Badminton Association of India (BAI)
65.Who is the recently appointed first women Secretary General of
South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation (SAARC)?
Ans. Fathimath Dhiyana Sayeed (former Maldivian Attorney General)
66. Who among the following is the Secretary of PMEAC (PMs
Economic Advisory Council)?
Ans. Dr. Alok Sheel Secretary, EAC

GENERAL AWARENESS
67. The Key Features of Budget 2014-2015 begins with I have taken
important steps that were necessary but not taken in the last ten years.
Whose words are these?

(1) Saint Kabir (2) Saint Tiruvalluvar (3) Saint Ramanuja (4) Sankaracharya
(5) Arun Jaitley

68. While reviewing the monetary policy on 5th August 2014, RBI has raised the
Inflation forecast by January 2015 from 9% to?
Ans. (a) 8% (b) 10% (c) 11% (d) 12%
69. According to The Key Features of Budget 2014-2015, which long pending
issue, after years of refusal, finally relented and announced in interim budget
now retained?
(1) Single women and widows
(2) Prostitutes (3) Sexually harassed women (4)
One Rank One Pension
70. Who among the following is the 8th Chairman of SEBI?
Ans. U K Sinha
71. Which train in India is traveling the longest distance of 4278 KMs from
Dibrugad in Assam to Kanyakumari in TN?
Ans. Vivek Express

GENERAL AWARENESS
73. Many times we read the term ECB in news papers. What is the full form of
ECB?
(1) Essential Commercial Banking (2) European Credit Borrowing (3) External
Credit For Business (4) Eexternal Commercial Borrowings (5) None of these
74. UNESCO removed the in-danger tag from the Manas National Park , a world
heritage site situated in
Ans. Assam
75. Which among the following teams has won the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2014?
Ans. Kerala (b) Karnataka (c) Tamilnadu (d) Delhi
76. Wages paid to Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
(MGRGS) has now been linked with
Ans. Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labour
77. IMPS is the new term being used in banking sector. Its full form is
Ans. Inter bank Mobile Payment Service
78. Who dissolved the Financial Information Authority Board of Vatican and
appointed new five members?
Ans. Francis Mar papa
79.The Reserve Bank of India has taken a major step in directing the Banks to put
a ceiling on Charges for transferring funds through NEFT. What is the ceiling
prescribed by RBI?
Ans.Rs.2.5 (excluding Service Tax)
80. What is AADHAR?
Ans. Unique Identification Number

GENERAL AWARENESS

81. At which Railway Station, the Green Railway Station is inaugurated?


Ans. Marval station on Jammu Udampur Rail line
82. Who among the following is the President of Brazil?
Ans. Dimla Rousseff
83. Which among the following countries is not a permanent member of Shanghai
Cooperation Organization?
Ans. Afghanistan
84. Which State Government has withdrawn approval for FDI in multi-brand retail?
(1) W.Bengal (2) Delhi (3) MP (4) UP (5) None of these
85. The Nobel laureate Muhammed Yunus of Bangladesh was dismissed from the
position of MD of the micro lender organization he founded. What is the name
of the micro lender ?
Ans. Bangladesh Gramin Bank
86. The first European nation to impose a ban on full face coverings..
Ans. France
87. Who succeeded Fidel Castro as Cuba Party Head?
Ans. Raul Castro (brother of Fidel Castro) who is the elected President of
Cubas Communist Party Congress.
88.Which state of USA recently abolish Death Penalty?
Ans. Illinois
89. Who wrote the Book The Lady and the Peacock: The Life of Aung San Suu
Kyi ?
Ans.Peter Popham

GENERAL AWARENESS
90. The building which became New York Citys tallest building by roof
height, overtaking the Empire State Building..?
Ans. One World Trade Centre
91. Who has been elected as the new President of Maldives?
Ans. Goodluck Jonathan (B)Yaamin Abdul Gayoom
92. Who among the following has been chosen for the Dadasaheb Phalke
Award 2013?
Ans. (a) K. Balachander (b) Soumithra Chatterji (c) Pran (4) None of these
93. Name the adolescent health programme launched in 2014 by the GOI?
Ans. Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram (RKSK)
94. The Railway Budget 2014-2015announced the continuance of FAC
which was therein 2013-14 also. What is FAC?
(1) Fare Adjustment Component (3) Future Adjustment Compartment (4) Fuel
Adjustment Component (5) Fuel Advance Companies

95. The book Magnificent Delusions has been authored by.?


(a) Rana Mitar (b) Husain Haqqani (c) K. Balachander (d) Soumithra
96. In a bid to support Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) the RBI has
announced to provide refinance aggregating to SIDBI which will in
turn use for direct as well as onward lending to Banks.
(1) Rs. 5000 crs (2) Rs. 7500 crs (3) Rs. 10000 crs (4) Rs. 15000 crs (5)
None of these

GENERAL AWARENESS
97. Name the 42 year old Harvard Scholar who has been elected by
Tibetans across the world as the new Prime Minister of the
Tibets Govt-in-Exile.
Ans. Lobsang Sangay
98. Which has become the first State to link ADHAAR ( the 12 digit
number issued by UIDAI) to the subsidized food grain scheme?

Ans. M.P
99. Which is the largest Wild Protection Programme in the history
of India?
Ans. Green India Mission (GIM)
100. Deficit financing means the Government borrows money from

Ans. RBI
101.How many times has the Indian currency been demonetized so far?

Ans. Twice
102.Excise duty is a tax levied on
Ans. Production of goods.
103. Revenue of the State Governments is raised from except..
Ans. Agricultural Income tax. (entertainment tax, expenditure
tax, land revenue)

GENERAL AWARENESS
104.The Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) came into
existence in the year
Ans. 1987
105. Notes of which denomination have the portrait of Mahatma Gandhi printed on
them?
Rs.1000, 500, 100, 50, 20, 10, 5 (All these)
106. Deficit financing implies.?
Ans. Public expenditure in excess of public revenue.
107. FDI ceilings in the telecom sector have been raised from 76 percent to
Ans. 100 %
108. Which country has won the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup Mens Field Hockey
tournament held in Malaysia in 2014 defeating the hosts in their land ?
Ans. (1) New Zealand (2) Australia (3) Argentina (4) India (5) Pakistan
109. In India, the first Bank of limited liability (Indian Stock Bank) managed by
Indians and founded in 1881 was
Ans. Oudh Commercial Bank
110. In India inflation is measured by..
Ans. Wholesale price Index.
111. Which nation has won the 2013 Mens Hockey Junior World Cup held in New
Delhi in the first week of 2014 January ?
Ans. (a) Germany (b) Great Britain (c) India (d) France
112. Since 1983, the RBIs responsibilities with respect to RRBs has been
transferred to
Ans. NABARD

GENERAL AWARENESS
113. Deutsche Banks supervisory board has appointed a new member of
the highly influential Group Executive Committee (GEC). He is
(a) Dinabandhu Mitra (b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya (c) Sisir Kumar
Ghosh (d) Madhusudan Dutta (e) Gunit Chadha
114. A paper attached to a negotiable instrument to enable writing
endorsements when the back of the bill is full is called
A) Hundi B) Allonge C) Pay-in-Slip D) None of these
115. A new category of Very Senior Citizens , .. And above has been
created who will be eligible for a higher IT exemption limit of
Ans. 80 years, Rs.500,000
116. The interim Union Budget 2014-2015 has made an allocation of ..
for removing anomalies in implementing one rank one pension for
defence service personnel?
(1) Rs. 100 crore (2) Rs. 1000 crore (3) Rs. 250 crore (4) Rs. 600 crore (5)
None of these
117. In the services sector which of these sub categories has registered
the highest growth rate in the recent times?
Ans. Communication
118.What is the name of the pan-India multi-purpose smart card to be
introduced by the Railways?
Ans. Go India

GENERAL AWARENESS
119. Which of the following is the fastest super computer in the world?
(1) Supermax (2) Lakshya (3) Tianhey II (4) Yingho I (5) Param
120. Which is the first State in India to launch an e-payment system for
commercial Tax payers?
Ans. Karnataka
121. Who is the new President of Myanmar sworn in recently replacing
Senior General Than Shwe?
Ans. Thein Sein
122. Who is the new Prime Minister of Malaysia?
Ans. Jhalanath Khanal (b) Najib Razak
123. Which nation becomes the first former Soviet Republic to adopt Euro
as its Currency?
Ans. Estonia
124. How many members are there in Euro zone with the inclusion of
Lithuania?
Ans. (a)17 (b) 18 (c) 19 (d) 20 (e) 21
125. Name the former England Coach who has been appointed coach of
the Indian Cricket Team for a period of two years?
Ans. Duncan Fletcher

GENERAL AWARENESS
126. Sultan Azlan Shah, who passed away recently, was known as the pioneer of
which game in Malysia..?
Ans. Hockey (. Hockey. * It was he who started the Sultan-Azlan Shah Cup
Hockey tournament in 1983. He was also the president of the Asian Hockey
Federation until his death in 2014.)
127. Who is the Swiss whistle blower who handed over information about
Bank accounts parked offshore to Wikileaks?
Ans. Rudolf Elmer
128. Who is the founder of Wikileaks?
Ans. Julian Assange
129. Which are the new Euro members in central and eastern Europe?
Ans. Slovakia, Slovenia, Estonia, Hungary, Poland and Czech Republic.
130. The fastest Train service released by China is..and its speed is..
Ans. CRH380, speed 486 KMPH
131. Which of the following Indian has been awarded with the Nobel Peace Prize
for 2014 shared with Malala Yusefsai of Pakistan ?
Ans. (a) Kailas Sathyardhi (b) Liu Xiaobo (c) IMF (d) Teresa (e) None of these
132. Who is the new Chairman of AMFI (The Association of Mutual Funds in India)
after U K Sinha ?
Ans. Milind Barve
133. The first Singapore Army Chief of Indian origin is
Ans. Brig. General Ravinder Singh

GENERAL AWARENESS
134.Who has been awarded the Sydney Peace Prizes Gold Medal for
exceptional courage in pursuit of human rights?
Ans. Julian Assange
135. Which is the first train in India to be attached with Brailie embedded
coach for visually challenged passengers?
(1) Garibrath (2) Thurantho (3) Purushottam Express (4) Vivek Express (5)
None of these
136.Jaitapur Nuclear Power Project is facing the heat of the civil society
activists. In which state Jaitapur is located?
Ans. Maharashtra.
137. Who won the Golden Ball prize (Foot ball) for best player in the
World Cup Football match 2014 held at Marackana in Brazil ?
Ans. Lionell Messi (b) Thomas Muller (c) Hamez Rodrigs (d) Naimer (e)
Aryan Roben
138. Carings is an initiative of
Ans. Ministry of Women and Child Development
139. International Youth day is observed on
Ans. August 12.
140. The lonely Monarch is a book written by ..
Ans. (a) Fali S Nariman (b) Sunil Gangopadhyay

GENERAL AWARENESS
141. Moin ud-Dawala Cup is associated with ..
Ans. Cricket
142. In Commodity Exchanges in India, Index Futures are not permitted,
as some of the provisions of the FCRA do not allow the same. What is
the full form of FCRA?
Ans. Forward Contracts Regulation Act
143. Both the houses of American Congress have recently approved the
maximum borrowing limit of USA from $ 14.3 lakhs crores to ..
Ans. $ 16.7 lakhs crores
144. Some Banks which were not able to meet their priority sector lending
target are now allowed to do so by purchasing Priority Sector Lending
Certificates (PSLC). Which of the following agencies/ organizations is /
are authorized to issue these certificates?
Ans. Non Banking Finance Companies
145. When a Corporate entity wishes to raise money from the market it
can do that by issuing..
Ans. Commercial Papers
146. Who among the following is the new Comptroller and Auditor
General (CAG) of India?
Ans.Shasi Kant Sharma (b) Vinod Rai (c) Rao Indrajith Singh (d)
Reghuram Rajan (e) None of these

GENERAL AWARENESS
147. Which of the following has launched the Everywhere Teller
Machine (ETM) in India?
Ans. ICICI Bank
148. Gilt-edged market means
Ans. Market of Government Securities
149. In the last one decade , which of the following sectors has attracted
the highest Foreign Direct Investment inflows in India?
Ans. Telecommunication.
150. The Association of the Rupee with GBP as the intervention currency
was broken in ..
Ans.1992
151. Depreciation means
Ans. Loss of equipment over time due to wear and tear.
152. On 12.07.1982, the ARDC (Agricultural Refinance and Development
Corporation) was merged in to
Ans. NABARD
153. Which day is observed as the Doctors Day which is the birth
Anniversary of Dr.B.C.Roy?
Ans. July 1st
154. Which day is observed as the Kargil Victory Day ?
Ans. 26th July

GENERAL AWARENESS
155. Who among the following has won the Lokamanya Tilak prize 2013
instituted by Lokamanya Tilak Memorial Trust since 1983?
Ans. Metro man E.Sreedharan
156. Who among the following is successor to Pascal Lamy, as the next
Director General of WTO?
Ans. Roberto Azevedo (Brazil)
157. Variation of nomination by the depositor who is capable of affixing
his signature should be witnessed by..
(a) One person (b) Two persons c) need not be witnessed Ans.[a]
158. Who is the author of the Book Money Mania?
Ans. Aminatta Forna (b) Farrukh Dhondy (c) Bob Swarup
159. According to the Union Budget 2014-2015, presented by Finance
Minister Arun Jaitley in Indian Parliament on 10 July 2014, Insurance
Companies are positive on FDI move of raising the limit from 26% to ?
(1) 30% (2) 40% (3) 49% (4) 51% (5) 50%
160. What is the full form of GAGAN in satellite based navigation?
Ans. GPS-aided Geo Augmented Navigation
161. According to the Union Budget 2014-2015, presented by Finance
Minister Arun Jaitley in Indian Parliament, tax exemption limit of Senior
Citizens raised from Rs.2.5 lakhs to. ?
(1) Rs.5 lakhs (2) Rs.4 lakhs (3) Rs.3.5 lakhs (4) Rs.4.5 lakhs (5) Rs.3 lakhs

GENERAL AWARENESS
162. The Deputy Governor of RBI, in charge of Department of Banking
Operations and Development and Urban Banks Department
Ans. Mr. Anand Sinha
163. The new CEO of WIPRO
Ans. T.K. Kurien
159. A bank branch receives a counterfeit currency note of Rs.1000 from a
customer which customer wants it back. Which of the following action should
be taken by the bank?

(a) will return to the customer (b) will ask for exchange of note (c) with
the consent of the customer the note will be destroyed (d) will
impound and not return (e) will refer to vigilance
164. ICICI Bank has also announced a tie-up for mobile banking with
Ans. Vodafone-Essar
165. RBI has asked all NBFCs to make a provision of 0.25% on outstanding
standard assets. Till now NBFCs had to make provisions for

Ans. NPAs only.


166. The Expansion of OECD
Ans. Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
167. SBI is having annual revenues of nearly ----and Assets more than ---

Ans. US$30 billion ; US$ 320 billion.


168. What is the expansion of the letter M in FEMA concerned with
FORX?
Ans. (a) Management (b) Money (c) Mega (d) Micro (e) Material

GENERAL AWARENESS
169. iGates Corporation buys over which computer systems?
Ans. Patni Computer Systems
170. Polly Umrigrar Award is related to which field?
Ans. (a) Cricket
171. In which place the 10th WTO Ministerial Conference in which India refused to
sign Bali Package, held in 2014?
Ans. Maharastra (b) Geneva (c) Bussels (d) Paris (e) Bali (Indonesia)
172. Which of the following Coins are not valid tender in India now?
Ans. All coins below 50 paise
173. According to the Union Budget 2014-2015, presented by Finance Minister
Arun Jaitley in Indian Parliament, on 10 July 2014, Rs. 462 crore allocated for
which Metro Rail Project in the interim budget has been retained?
(1) Dehradun (2) Kochi (3) Asansol (4) Ranchi (5) None of these.
174. Who is the present World Bank president ?
Ans. Mr. Jim Yong Kim.
175. Planning Commission has agreed to provide Rs..crore in the 12th Five
year plan for developing infrastructure in rapidly urbanizing areas known as
census towns in the new version of PURA.
(1) 1500 (2)2500 (3) 3500 (4) 4500 (5) 5500
176. Central Bank of India has launched e-stamping services in Delhi. E- stamping
is
Ans. a computer based application and a secured electronic way of stamping
documents.

GENERAL AWARENESS
177. As per the announcements made by the Union Budget 2014-2015, which of
the following project has been announced for providing training and support
for employment?
(1) Beti Bachao (2) Beti Padhao (3) Skill India Project (4) Madrasa modernisation
(5) Soil card for farmer
178. Who is the worlds richest man, retained his crown for the second year in a
row ?
Ans. Mexican tycoon, Mr. Carlos Slim
179. SBI ranks among the worlds largest Banks
Ans. 68th
180. Banks advised to achieve the target of Priority Sector lending at 40% by
1985. Sub targets were also specified for lending to Agriculture and the Weaker
Sections within the Priority Sector is the recommendations of
Ans. Krishnaswamy Committee.
181. The new Priority sector guidelines with effect from 30th April 2007 is the
outcome of which Committee recommendations
Ans. C.S. Murthy
182. The Total Priority Sector Advances based on new guidelines is
Ans. 40% of Adjusted Net Bank Credit (ANBC) or Credit Equivalent amount of
off balance sheet exposure whichever is higher.
183. ANBC.?
Ans. NBC Plus investments made by banks in non SLR bonds held in HTM
category.

GENERAL AWARENESS
184. CAR (Capital Adequacy Ratio) is replaced by
Ans. CRAR (Capital to Risk Weighted Assets Ratio)
185. The Governor of an Indian State is appointed by ..
Ans. President of India
186. Housing Loans up to what limit is priority sector advance?
Ans. Rs.20 lacs per dwelling unit.
187. What is the full form of START?
Ans. New Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty
188. The number two economy of the world which now replaces Japan
is.
Ans. China
189. Who is the Prime Minister of Nepal elected unopposed recently?
Ans. Baburam Bhattarai (b) Susil Koirala (c) Ram Bharan Yadav (d)
Jhwalanath Khalal
190. What is the estimate of Global Financial Integrity, regarding illicit
financial flows from India?
Ans. Rs.22.5 lakh crores.
191. Who is the foreign joint venture partner of Asset Management
Company of Canara Bank ?
Ans. Robeco, an entity of Rabo Bank

GENERAL AWARENESS
Q.192. Gold revolution refers to the development of which of the following
agricultural products?
(1) Oil Seeds (2) Pulses (3) Horticultural Products (4) Cereals (5) Fodder
193. According to the provisional census report, the total population of

India is ..
Ans. 1.21 billion people
194. According to the provisional census report, what is the percentage of
population in India vis--vis world population?
Ans. 17.5 percent
195. Which is the most populous country in the World and what is the
percentage of population?
Ans. China, accounts for 19.4 percent of Global Population.
196. As per the Census, what is the population increase in India during the decade
2001-2011?

Ans. 181 million


197.The Indian representing an international organization who shared the
Nobel Peace Prize with Al Gore of US was.?
(1) Rajendra Pachauri (2) R.N Tagore (3) C.V.Raman (4) Mother Teresa (5)
Viswanathan Subramoniam
198. Which former Indian Prime Minister celebrates his birthday on
Christmas day?
Ans. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

GENERAL AWARENESS

199. What is the Name of the newly formed Gramin Bank merging north
South Malabar Gramin Banks in Kerala?
Ans. Kerala Gramin Bank
200.How many Dy. Governors are there in the administrative wing of RBI?
Ans. (a) 4 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 20 (e) 2
201. Banker to every Indian is the slogan of .
Ans. State Bank of Travancore
202. Unsecured Promissory Notes issued by large companies to raise
short term funds is called.
Commercial Paper
203. One among the following statements is not matching with the
functions of a Central Bank. Identify the same.
Ans. i. It acts as a Bankers Bank ii. It manages clearing houses. iii.
It issues currency notes iv. Regulate economy (All these)
204. With which year is the Separation Convention associated by which
Railway finances were separated from the General Finances of the
Government of India?
(1) 1919 (2) 1921 (3) 1924 (4) 1928 (5) None of these
205. Which team has won Said Mushtak Ali Twe20 for her outstanding
performance in the film...
Ans. Kings Speech. (b) Silver linings Play Book (c)Aargon (d) None

GENERAL AWARENESS
206. National Sports Day is on.
Ans. July 11th
207. Which of the following statement is not correct?
(a) Nomination can be made by illiterate depositor (b) Nomination can be
made on Joint Accounts also (C) One person should be nominated (d) Two
persons can be nominated in the Joint A/c (e) None of these
Ans:[d ]
208. Nomination by illiterate should be witnessed by
(a) one person (b) two persons (C) a Bank Official (d) nominee
Ans:
[b ]given
209. Who among the following from Kerala has won Dronacharya
Award
to Coaches in 2013 for his lifetime overall contribution in coaching?
Ans. (a) K.P.Thomas (b) Narendra Singh Sainy (c) Poornima Mahato (d) Raj
Singh
210. Who among the following has won the World Rapid Chess in July 2014
and retained the FIDE World Chess title?
Ans. (a) Magnus Carlson (b) Bobby Fisher (c) Borris Gelfend (d) Viswanathan
Anand (e) Karpov
211. How many Gun Salutes are presented to the President on Republic
day?
Ans. 21 gun salutes
212. Growing up Bin Laden was written by whom?
Ans. Arundhati Roy
213. With what game NKP Salve trophy is connected?
Ans. Cricket
214. The present Cash Reserve Ratio is.. Ans. 4 percent
215. Which Indian city manufactured balls for the World Cup Football?
Ans. Jalandhar

GENERAL AWARENESS

Q.216. Inchoate Negotiable instruments mean


(a) Post dated instruments (b) Pre-dated instruments (C) Lost instruments (d)
Incomplete instruments [e] stale instruments
Ans:[d ]
217. Who among the following has been elected as the first woman Speaker of
Bangladesh and youngest Speaker of the country?

Ans. Shirin Sharmin Chaudhury


218.Which are the popular pension plans of the LIC?

Ans. Jeevan Nidhi and Jeevan Dhara


219. Which authority is of opinion that insurance linked pension plans should
logically come its purview?
Ans. PFRDA ( Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority)
220. What is the norm for Private Companies to observe while issuing shares as
stipulated by SEBI in June 2014 and the same is applicable to PSUs also?
Ensure 25% share holding by public.
221. Which Bank has released the new 2G card, which has a programmable
magnetic strip and button on the front for users to choose to use it as a credit
card or just to spend reward points.

Ans. Citi Bank


222. Who among the following is the Indian Ambassador to China?

Ans. Ashok K Kantha


223. Which of the following agencies/ organizations has put economic sanctions
on Syria?
(1) OPEC (2) NATO (3) WORLD BANK (4) EUROPEAN UNION (5) G.8

Ans.(4) European Union

GENERAL AWARENESS
224. Who is the American, designed the computer mouse?
Ans. Duglas Engenburt.
225. Which of the Indian States has become the first state to start online
criminal data base?
Ans. Gujarat Government
226. Which State contributes 55% of total Tea production in India?
Ans. Assam
227.What is Indias contribution of Global Tea Production?
Contributes 31%
228. Which country has lent more money to other countries in the past
two years than the World Bank?
Ans. China
229. What is the name of the World Bank president ?
Ans. (a) Jim Yong Kim (Korean American)
230. What is e-Stamping?
Ans. E- stamping is a computer based application and a secured
electronic way of stamping documents.
231. Recently which Bank has launched e-stamping services in Delhi ?
Ans. Central Bank of India

GENERAL AWARENESS
232. The account of A with the Bank has been attached by an Income Tax
attachment order for Rs.1,50,000/-. The balance in the account of A when the
order was received was Rs.1,30,000/-. A remits into the account a sum of
Rs.1.25,000/- subsequently. The amount attached under the order is....
(a) Rs.130,000/- (b) Rs.125000/- (C) Rs.150,000/- (d) Rs.155000/Ans:[c]
233. Who is the new President of Asian Athletic Association (AAA)?
Ans. Sushma Nath. (b) Dahlan Jumaan Al- Hamad
234. What is the Priority Sector target for Weaker Sections?
Ans. 10% of ANBC or Credit Equivalent amount of Off Balance sheet exposure,
whichever is higher
235. The Board of Direct Taxes has started inquiry regarding Black Money
deposits in a Bank at Jeneva in Switzerland. Which is that Bank?
Ans. HSBC
236. Which other Bank is facing such inquiry of Board of Direct Taxes already?
Ans. LGT Bank in Liktenstine
237. Which of the following conditions are to be fulfilled for a garnishee order to
be applicable?
(a) the debt should be due or accruing due (b) Money should belong to the
Ans:[d]
customer in his own right (c) the amount in the account should
be a credit
balance (d) all of these
238. Who among the following has won the Golden Boot prize (Foot ball) for the
top scorer in the World Cup Football match 2014 held at Marackana in Brazil ?

GENERAL AWARENESS
239. RBI has asked commercial Banks, RRBs and Co-op. Banks to issue smart
cards/debit cards compatible for use in ATMs, POS etc., to farmers under which
revised scheme ?
Ans. Kisan Credit Card (KCC)
240. In India which of the following have the highest share in the disbursement of
credit to agriculture and allied activities?
Ans. (a) Commercial Banks (b) Co-op. Banks (c) Private sector Banks (d)
Microfinance Institutions (e) Regional Rural Banks
241. According to RBI, what is the total Deposit of Commercial Banks as on
30.09.2013?
Ans. Rs.58,53,37,000 crores
242. According to RBI, what is the total advance of commercial Banks as on
30.09.2013?
Ans. Rs.44,86,68,000 crore
243. RBI has set up a working group headed by Mrs. Usha Thorat, Director, Centre
for Advanced Financial Research and Learning (CAFRAL) for what purpose?
Ans. To examine issues pertaining to regulations of the NBFCs.
244. To what tune the Indian Banks have unclaimed amount, which is estimated
(in 2014) to be enough to run Central Government Hospitals and dispensaries for
a year?
Ans. (1) More than Rs.1360 crore (2) Rs.3652.64 crores (3) Rs.3360.62 crores
245. How much is the total number of employees of scheduled commercial banks
in the country?

GENERAL AWARENESS
246. Who among the following has become the first woman appointed as
the Managing Director of State Bank of India (SBI) in July 2013?
Ans . Arundhathi Bhattacharya (b) Pratip Choudhary (c) A.K.Purvar
247. Who among the following has become the first Indian amputee to
conquer the Mount Everest ?
Ans. Arunima Sinha
248. Which country has granted temporary asylum to Edward Snowden
against the resistance of USA?
Ans. Iran (b) Russia
249. RTGS stands for what?
Ans. Real Time Gross Settlement
250. What is NEFT?
Ans. National Electronic Fund Transfer
251. The principal promoters of ACRIL are:
Ans. IDBI, SBI and ICICI Bank
252. Introduction of rating methodology for Banks was introduced by RBI
on the lines of ..
Ans. CAMEL
253. Lead Bank Scheme was formulated on the recommendations of
which Committee?
Ans. Gadgil Committee

GENERAL AWARENESS
254. The head quarters of Asian Development Bank is at
Ans. Manila
255. Bad Debts mean which of the following?
Ans. (a) Amount owed to a company that are not going to be paid.
256. In which of the Act definitions of cheques, bills of exchange and
promissory notes are given?
(a) Negotiable Instruments Act (b) B.R.Act (c) RBI Act (d) CPC e) CrPC
257. Which airport has been identified as a new Port for the purpose of
benefits under Export Promotion Schemes?
(1) VisakhapatnamAirport (2) Mumbai Airport (3) KolkataAirport
(4)LucknowAirport (5) None of these
258. Which programme was launched by Government of India to improve

irrigation facilities in rural India?


(1) Annapurna Scheme (2) National Social Assistance Programme (3) lntegrated
Rural Development Programme (4) Sampooma Grameen Rozgar Yojana (5)
National Water shed Development Programme
259. In which routes the Railway is going to run the first Bullet train service?

Ans. (a) Jaipur-Delhi, (b) Ahemedabad-Mumbai


260. What is the concessions proposed to Senior Citizens by Railway?
Ans. 40 %
261. Which team has won 66th Santhosh Trophy 2014 defeating Railways?
Ans.(a) Misoram (b) Bengal (c) Mumbai (d) Lucknow

GENERAL AWARENESS
262. How many Banks were nationalized with the help of
Banking Nationalization Act 1969?
20 (14 in July 1969 and 6 in April 1980)
263. Which loss making nationalized Bank had been merged
with PNB in 1995?
Ans. New Bank of India
264. What is the total number of Nationalized Banks at
present?
Ans. 19
265. Which is the first private Bank of the reform Era?
Ans. UTI Bank
266. What was the name of Axis Bank formerly?
Ans. UTI Bank
267. The only Indian who was appointed as a member of UN
Advocacy group for Millennium Development Goals is
Ans. Mukesh Ambani

GENERAL AWARENESS
268. Maria Sharapova (Russia) has won which Womens title in May
2014?
Ans. Madrid Open Tennis Womens title
269. Who is the Mens singles champion in the Madrid Open Tennis
Tournament played at the Park Manzanares in Madrid in May 2014?
Ans. Rafael Nadal (Spain). (b) Federor
270. RICE summit was held at which place in China?
Ans. Wuhan
271. Second Indo-African Summit was held at?
Ans. Adis Ababa (Ethiopia)
272. UN conference of least developed countries recently held at which
place in Turkey?
Ans. Istanbul
273. Which of the following is not a Bank or Finance Company?
Ans. (a) ABN AMRO (b) HSBC (c) BNP Paribas (e) Lufthansa
274. Who is the author of the Book Born again on the mountain?
Ans.(a) Graham Turner (b) Arunima Sinha
275. Which team knocks over in a pulse pounding finish to the
Champions League (2014) final defeating Kolkata Knight Riders?
Ans.(a) Chennai Super Kings (b) Punjab Kings XI (c) Delhi Daredevils (d)
Mumbai Indians

GENERAL AWARENESS
276. Which State has launched Atal Khadyan Yojana for BPL and APL
families?
Ans. Uttarkhand
277. How many Associate Banks of State Bank of India is currently
working in the country?
Ans. Five
278. Who is the 58 year old woman of Indian origin who was elected as
the first woman Prime Minister of Trinidad and Tobago?
Ans. Kamalor Prasad Bissesswar
279. On domestic Term Deposits Banks in India generally offer additional
rate of interest to which of the following catagories?
(a) Minors (b) Widows (c) Govt. employees (d) Farmers (e) Senior
Citizens
280. Which PSU has topped the list of top 500 Indian Companies compiled
by the business magazine Fortune?
Ans. IOC
281. Which of the following instruments cannot be transferred from one
person to another by endorsement?
(a) Promissory Note (b) Fixed Deposit Receipt (c) Cheque (d) Bill of
Exchange (e) None of these
282. Recently, Scientists decoded the full DNA sequence genome of
which crop?
Ans. Potato.

GENERAL AWARENESS
283. IFSC stands for
Ans. Inter-Bank Financial Services Code
284. CAMELS refers to
(a) CAR (b) ALCO (c) Ratings for banks in India (d) Ratings of debentures [e] None
Ans. (c) Ratings for Banks in India
285. The first Term Lending institution established in India is
Ans. IFCI
286. SGSY stands for what?
Ans. Swarnajayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana
287.What is SLBC?
Ans. State Level Bankers Committee
288. What is CIBIL?
Ans. Credit Information Bureau (India) Ltd
289. Primary deficit refers to what?
Ans. Fiscal deficit minus interest payments.
290. Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) started in which year?
Ans. 1988
291. What is Assurefinance?
Ans. Insurance Companies selling Bank Products
292. What is Bancassurance ?
Ans. Banks selling Insurance Companies Products
293. GDR refers to
Ans. Shares of Indian companies sold globally

GENERAL AWARENESS
294. What is the expansion of IDRBT?
Ans. Institute for Development and Research in Banking
Technology
295. CHIPS stands for what?
Ans. Clearing House for Inter-Bank Payment System
296. When a Bank sells Government Security to another Bank
with an agreement to buy the same at a specified future
date at an agreed price, the transaction is called..
Ans. REPOs
297. What is the objective of setting up Credit Information
Bureau (India) Ltd ?

Ans. Sharing of Credit information on borrowers


and potential borrowers among Banks and FIs to
mitigate the credit risk.
298. What is the expansion of SMERA?
Ans. SME Rating Agency of India Ltd

GENERAL AWARENESS
299. What is INFINET?
Ans. The V-SAT communication Network for Banks and FIs launched
by RBI
300. INFINET stands for ?
Ans. Indian Financial Network
301.SFMS stands for ?
Ans. Structured Financial Messaging System.
302.What is KYC?
Ans. Know Your Customer guidelines of RBI
303.What is PMLA?
Ans. Prevention of Money Laundering Act 2002
304. Pre-shipment Packing Credit Advances are generally given to which
of the following categories?
(a) Farmers (b) Retail Traders (c) Professionals (d) Exporters (e) FRTO
305. Among the banks in our country which of the following is not a
foreign Bank?
(a) HSBC (b) Standard Chartered Bank (c) BNP Paribas (d) Ing Vysya Bank
(e) City Bank NA
306. Who became the first Indian wicket keeper to cross 300 dismissals in
One Day Internationals?
Ans. Indian Cricket Captain M.S.Dhoni

GENERAL AWARENESS
307. What is a teaser loan?
(a) Rate of interest in the initial period is very less and increases steeply
in later years.
308. Which Indian born poet won the 2014 Pulitzer Prize in the poetry
category for his compilation named 3 Sections?
(1) Sanjaya Baru (2) Sampooran Singh (3) Stuart Parkin (4) Vijay
Seshadri (5) None of these
309. Which team knocks over defending off color Kings XI Punjab in a pulse
pounding finish to the T20 Champions League Final (2014) at Kotla?

Ans. (a) Mumbai Indians (b) Delhi Dare Devils (c) Chennai Super Kings
(d) Kolkota Knight Riders
310.The Gujarat Government has decided to honor Munaf Patel with which
award?

Ans. Ekalavya Puraskar


311. A Bank expects fall in price of a security if it sells in the market.
What is the risk that the Bank is facing?
(a) Market risk (b) Operational Risk (c) Asset liquidation risk (d) Market
Liquidity Risk (e) None of these
312.The economic survey is compiled by the..
Ans. Ministry of Finance
313. Which of the following two newspapers won the Public Service
Pulitzer Prize 2014, for their articles on the National security Agencys
secret surveillance activities based on the leaks of Edward Snowden?

GENERAL AWARENESS
314. The Railway Budget 2014-2015 announced feedback service through IVRS on
food quality and world class food courts at major stations which are initiatives
under .?
(1) focus on pantry car service (2) private participation (3) focus on better
amenities (4) Focus on clean food (5) None of these
315. With reference to a cheque which of the following is the Drawee Bank?
Ans .(a) The Bank that collect the cheque (b) The payees Bank (c) the
endorsees Bank (d) the endorsers Bank (e) the bank upon which the cheque
is drawn
316. Presenting the Railway Budget 2014-2015, the Railway Minister Sadananda
Gowda announced to introduce which pilot project to cater to the needs of
frequent business travellers ?
(1) Workstations (2) Food courts (3) wi-fi services (4) Office on Wheels (5) None
of these
317. FII refers to.
Ans. Foreign Institutional Investors
318. Where is the Headquarter of World Bank situated?
Ans. Washington
319. Hopman Cup is associated with which game?
Ans. Tennis
320. Who is the author of the book World of all human Rights?
Ans. Soli Sorabjee
321. In which place the 10th RIC (Russia-India-China) summit was held?
Ans. Wuhan

GENERAL AWARENESS
322. Which is the countrys only Government Award for an environmental
film?
Ans. Vasudha Award
323. Which country will host the FIFA World cup in 2018?
Ans. Russia
324. Which of the following films has won the Best Film Award in 60 th
National Film Award?
Ans. Adaminte makan Abu (b) Pansing Thomer
325. Who is Nira Radia?
Ans. A corporate Lobbyist
326.Which is the first ever pollution control warship?
Ans. Samudra Prahari
327. Name the first woman Officer who has been selected for Gallantry
Award?
Ans. Mitali Madhumita
328. Abidjan is the capital of..
Ans. Ivory Coast.
329.Who is the new Bin Laden for whom a bounty of $ 5 million has
been announced by US?
Ans. Mohammed Ilyas Kashmiri (key suspect in Mumbai attacks)

GENERAL AWARENESS
330. Which of the following is the currency of China?
Ans. Yuan
331. Bank Branches which can undertake foreign exchange business directly are
known as ?
Ans. Authorized Dealers (ADs)
332.FEMA stands for?
Ans. Foreign Exchange Management Act
333. Which was the first Indian Swadeshi Commercial Bank established in 1894
following the formation of Oudh Commercial Bank in 1881?
Ans. PNB
334.Which of the following is an electronic fund clearance / transfer facility?
Ans. RTGS, EFT, NEFT (all these)
335. Veteran Bollywood actress, and BJP nominee, Hema Malini was elected to
Rajya Sabha from Which State ?
Ans. Karnataka
336. What is meant by TRAI?
Ans. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
337. According to the SC decision which Article of Constitution is applicable to
foreign nationals staying in India also?
Ans. Article 21
338. For granting advances against a TDR standing in the names of Either or
Survivor the request letter should be signed by
(a) Both the depositors (b) Either of the depositors (c) Both the depositors and the
nominee
Ans:[b]

GENERAL AWARENESS
339. Which Act has been passed by Parliament that stipulate
Right to Food?
Ans. National Food Security Act
340. Who is the President of Nepal?
Ans. Ram Bharan Yadav
341. CRA in banking parlance refer to
Ans. Credit Risk Assessment
342. The first Indian to head the Amnesty International, the global human
rights organization?
Ans. Salid Shetty
343. Wikileaks founder, Julian Assange was awarded with which prize for
exceptional courage in the pursuit of human rights ?
Ans. Sydney Peace Foundations Gold Medal
344. Who holds the Indian National Record for long distance run of 5000m
and 10000m ?
Ans. Preeja Sreedharan, (Asian Games winner of Silver and Gold
Medalist in the events.)
345. Who among the following cricketers has scored his 51st test century
in Cape Town?
Ans. (a) M.S.Dhoni (b) V.V.S. Laxman (c) Rahul Dravid (d) Sachin
Tendulkar (e) None of these

GENERAL AWARENESS

346.Who is the author of the book The Enchantress of Florence?


Ans. Salman Rushdie
347.What is meant by SEZ?
Ans. SEZ is a geographical region that has economic laws that
are more liberal than a countrys typical economic laws.
348. Which country has effectively used SEZ to increase the trade
capacity of the State?
Ans. China
349. How many SEZs are in operation around the World?
Ans. 3000 in 120 countries
350. How many SEZs are functioning in India?
Ans.13
351. How many SEZs are approved in India other than the 13
already functioning?
Ans. 61

GENERAL AWARENESS
352.Who is the author of the book The Weather Makers?
Ans. Tim Flannery (An Australian Environmental Scientist)
353.What is subject of the Book The Weather Makers?
Ans. The danger of Global Warming
354. What are the advantages of having an SEZ in a country?
(i) SEZ can attract Foreign Exchange and investment. (ii) It can spur
employment (iii) boost the development of improved technologies and
infrastructure (iv) increase the trade capacity of the State (v) All these
355. What is special to Special Economic Zones?
Ans. SEZs are deemed foreign territory for the purpose of trade
operations, duties and tariffs.
356. SEZ policy was introduced in India in April 2000 as part of
Ans. EXIM Policy of India
357. SEZs are opposed in India due to which of the following reason(s)?
Ans. (i) Large scale Land acquisition (ii) Inadequate resettlement &
rehabilitation policies and Plans. (iii) SEZs contributing to real estate
booms and creating real estate zones (iv) Potential revenue losses
from heavy subsidies in SEZs (v) All these
358. What is the major incentive given to Companies operating in SEZs?
Ans. 7 years Tax holiday (b) 5 yrs tax holiday (c) 10 yrs tax holiday (d) 8
yrs tax holiday (e) 6 yrs tax holiday

GENERAL AWARENESS
359. What is the name of the new Indian Research Station at the
Artic?
Ans. Himadri
360. Which country is the second largest oil exporter?
Ans. Russia
361.Which country is the second largest oil consumer?
Ans. China
362. What is RMSA?
Ans. Rashtriya Madyamik Shiksha Abhiyan
363. What is the aim of RMSA (Rashtriya Madyamik Shiksha
Abhiyan)?
Ans. To make mandatory Secondary Education available,
accessible and affordable to all 1 and 1 year old by 2017.
364. In which State in India NCAOR (National Centre for Antarctic
& Ocean Research) is based ?
Ans. Goa
365. In which State in India is Sariska Tiger Reserve located?
Ans. Rajastan

GENERAL AWARENESS
366. What is NPA?
Ans. Non-Performing Assets. If a loan is unpaid according to the
stipulated repayment schedule, such loans are classified by the
Bank as NPA.
367. What is meant by spread in banking parlance?
Ans. The difference between the average cost of funds and average
return to investments.
368. What is REPO and REVERSE REPO?
Ans. Instruments available with RBI to control Short Term liquidity
in the market.
369. What is meant by REPO?
Ans. The rate at which RBI lends money to Commercial Banks
370. What is meant by REVERSE REPO?
Ans. The rate at which RBI absorbs excess liquidity from the
banking system ( Commercial Banks )
371. Which rate of REPO and REVERSE REPO is usually higher?
Ans. REPO
372. What do you mean by liquidity?
Ans. The ability of an asset to be converted into cash quickly
and without any price discount.

GENERAL AWARENESS
373. What do you mean by non-interest income?
Ans. Income generated by the Banks without outlay of its funds viz.,
exchange, commission and other charges for executing SI, agency
commission, income earned by cross-selling insurance, MF products
etc., constitute non interest income.
374. Which of the following is/are the Acts that govern Banks in India?
Ans. (i) Reserve Bank of India Act 1935 (ii) Banking Regulation Act
1949 (iii) Both (i) and (ii)
375. What do you mean by dishonoring of cheques?
Ans. A cheque when it is presented in a Bank if returned unpaid for
valid reasons is known as dishonoring of cheques.
376. What is a Scheduled Bank?
Ans. Banks included in the second schedule to the Reserve Bank of
India Act 1934.
377. Which of the following is/ are the criterion (s) for including in the
second schedule to the Reserve Bank of India Act 1935?
Ans. (i) The Bank must have a minimum paid up capital of Rs.5 lacs (ii)
It must be a Banking Company Registered under the Companies of
India Act 1956 (iii) it must make an undertaking that their actions will
not be detrimental to the interests of the depositors (iv) All these
378. What is meant by FII?
Ans. Foreign Institutional Investors

GENERAL AWARENESS
379. Which of the following statements is/are correct about Foreign Institutional
Investors?
Ans. It is an entity established or incorporated outside India which proposes to
make an investment in India.
380. Which of the following statements is/are correct about Foreign Institutional
Investment?

Ans. (i) Direct investments in business operations in a foreign country. (ii) Acquisition or
construction of physical capital by a firm from one country in another country (iii)
Investment made by a foreign individual or company in productive capacity of another
country, eg., purchase or construction of a factory (iv) All these

381. Who is the winner of Miss World contest this year (2013) held in Jakarta,
Indonesia?
(a). Laila Lopus of Angola (b) Jssica Micheal Kahavatti ( c) Megan Young,
Phillipines (d) Shang Silin (e) Yu Vensia of China
382. A power of attorney executed in a foreign country and is authenticated
before a notary public there is
(a) Not valid in India (b) Valid in India subject to authentication by a Notary in India
(C) Valid in India
383. Which is the largest Bank in India?
Ans:[c]
Ans. State Bank of India
384. Which is the second largest Bank in India?
Ans. ICICI Bank (Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India Bank)
385. Which is the largest Public Sector Bank in India?
Ans. State Bank of India.

GENERAL AWARENESS
386. Which is the largest Private Sector Bank in India?
Ans. ICICI Bank
387. Which is the largest Nationalized Bank in India?
Ans. Panjab National Bank
388. Which is the largest Foreign Bank working in India?
Ans. Standard Chartered Bank
389. How many foreign Banks are now working in India ?
Ans. 32
390. How many Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) are now working in India ?
Ans. 82
391. Where is NABARD Head Quarters situated?
Ans. Mumbai
392. Export Import Bank (EXIM Bank) was established in the year-- and its HQ is
at.?
Ans. 1982, Mumbai. ( 01.01.1982)
393. National Housing Bank (NHB Bank) was established on and its HQ is
at.?
Ans. 9th July 1988, New Delhi
394. When did Small Industrial Development Bank of India was established with
its HQ at Lucknow?
Ans. 1990
395. Which is the first Swadeshi Bank in India ?
Ans. Punjab National Bank (PNB)

GENERAL AWARENESS
396. When did International Monetary Fund (IMF) was established with its HQ at
Washington DC?
Ans. 27th December 1945
397. When did World Bank was established with its HQ at Washington DC?
Ans. 1944
398. Which of the following are the International Institutions that constitute World
Bank?
Ans. (i) International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) (ii)
International Development Association (IDA) (iii) International Finance
Corporation (IFC) (iv) Multi-lateral Investment of Guarantee Agency (MIGA) (v)
International Centre for Settlement of Investment Dispute (ICSID). ( all these)
399. In which of the following India is not a member ?
Ans. International Centre for Settlement of Investment Dispute (ICSID).
400. When did World Trade Organisation was established with its HQ at
Geneva?
Ans. 1995
401. When did Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was
established?
Ans. 1960
402. Where is the Head Quarters of ASEAN (Association of South East Asian
Nations established on 8th August 1967 ?
Ans. Jakartha

GENERAL AWARENESS

403. What is cross selling ?


Ans. A marketing term for the practice of suggesting related products
or services to a customer who is considering buying something.
404.What are Preference Shares ?
Ans. A class of ownership in a Corporation with a stated Dividend
that must be paid before dividend to common share holders but after
debenture and loan stock holders.
405. What is Fixed Income Shares?
Ans. Acronym for Preference Shares
406. What is CORE Banking?
Ans. (i) Centralized Online Real time Electronic Banking (ii) A
centralized accounting package (iii) the customer is no longer a
customer of a Branch (iv) the customer is of the whole Bank (all
these)
407. What is Bank Rate?
Ans. The rate at which RBI lends money to Commercial Banks
408. What is known as Primary cost of money?
Ans. Bank Rate
409. The first modern Bank in India
Ans. Presidency Bank

GENERAL AWARENESS

410. What is the basic difference between a draft and a cheque?


Ans. Draft is a money transfer instrument while cheque is a money
encashment instrument.
411. The Reserve Bank of India was set up on recommendation of which
of the following commissions?
A) Malcolm B) Hilton Young C) Gorwala D) Narasimham (e) None of these
412. What is the difference between order and bearer instruments?
Ans. In respect of order instruments Money is paid to the payee only
while payments can be made to holder in due course in respect of
bearer instruments .
413. What is an ante dated cheque?
Ans. Those cheques of which validity period of six months have
already elapsed.
414. What is a post dated cheque?
Ans. Post dated cheques are those of which validity date is yet to come.
415. Balance in the account of a deceased constituent can be attached
by(a) Garnishee order issued by the Court (b) Attachment order
of[b]
Revenue
Ans:
Authority (c) none of these (d) IT Department
416. Which organizations were taken over from RBI by NABARD?
Ans. (i) ARDC( Agrl Re-finance & Development Corporation) (ii) National
Agricultural Credit Fund (long term operation) (iii) National Agricultural Credit

GENERAL AWARENESS
417. The Cabinet Committee on Economic affairs (CCEA) enhanced MSP for wheat to..?
Ans. (a) Rs.1250 (b) Rs.1000 (c) Rs.1350 (d) Rs.1150 (e) Rs.1450
418. The FDI ceiling in Assets Reconstruction Cos (ARCs) increased from 49% to ?
Ans .(a) 51% (b) 74 % (c) 90 % (d) 100% (e) 70%
419.Which of the following States in the country, does not have any Regional Rural Bank
(RRB) ?
Ans. (a) Kerala (b) Mizoram(c) Manipur (d) Goa
420. Which of the following Act has been amended by the Parliament incorporating offences
that threatens Indias economic security including circulation of counterfeit currency?
(a) Food Security Act (B) FDI Act (c) B.R.Act (d) RBI Act (e) Unlawful Activities (Prevention)
Amendment Bill 2012
421. What is Mobile Banking?
Ans. Mobile Banking refers to provision and availment of Banking & financial services
with the help of Mobile Telecommunication devices.
422. What is the expansion of FTZ?
Ans. Free Trade Zone
423. What is the expansion of EPZ?
Ans. Export Processing Zone
424. What is meant by RTGS?
Ans. RTGS is a Funds Transfer Mechanism Where transfer of money takes place from
one Bank to another on a real time and gross basis.
425. What is meant by Gross settlement?
Ans. The transaction is settled on one to one basis without bunching with any other
transaction.
426. Which is the fastest possible money transfer system?
Ans. RTGS

GENERAL AWARENESS

427. What is National Electronic Fund Transfer (NEFT) system?


Ans. It is an electronic fund transfer system that operate on a Deferred Net
Settlement (DNS) basis which settles transactions in batches in which
settlement takes place at a particular point of time.
428. How many times NEFT takes place during the week days and Saturdays and
at what timings?
Ans. Week days: 6 times (at 9.30 am, 10.30 am, 12 N, 1.00pm, 3 pm & 4 pm)
Saturdays: 3 times ( at 9.30 am, 10.30 am, and 12 N)
429. What is the minimum and maximum amount for RTGS transactions?
Ans. Minimum Rs. 100,000 and no upper ceiling .

430. What is the minimum and maximum amount for EFT or NEFT transactions?
Ans. No minimum or maximum
431. What is Capital Adequacy Ratio?
Ans. It is a measure of the amount of a Banks capital expressed as a percentage of
its risk weighted credit exposures.
432. What is World Bank ?
Ans. It is an internationally supported Bank that provides financial and technical
assistance to developing countries for development programs with the stated goal
of reducing poverty.
433. What is IMF?
Ans. It is an international organization that oversees the global financial system by
following the macro economic policies of its member countries.
434. Which organization is considered as the International Lender of last resort and why?

Ans. International Monetary Fund ; provides credit to countries that have negative
Balance of Payments and also offers financial and technical assistance to its members.

GENERAL AWARENESS
435. India is currently a creditor nation to IMF. What is its implication?
Ans. India parks its surplus Forex with IMF.
436. What is Islamic Banking?
Ans. It refers to a system of Banking or Banking activity in consistent with
Islamic law (Shari at) principles and guided by Islamic economics.
437. What is in particular with Islamic law regarding Banking?
Ans. It prohibits collection and payment of riba, interest.
438. What is CRR?
Ans. A liquidity controlling measure of RBI. Each commercial Bank has to keep
part of their total demand and time liabilities in liquid cash with RBI.
439. What is SLR ?

Ans. Each commercial Bank has to invest part of their total demand and time liabilities in
Government approved securities the rate will be fixed by RBI from time to time.

440. What is meant by TRAI?


Ans. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
441. What is the expansion of ASEAN?
Ans. Association of South East Asian Nations
442. Which group of nations in the following are not 10 bloc members of ASEAN?

Ans. (a) Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia (b) Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar (c)
Philippines, Singapore (d) Thailand, Vietnam (e) All these

443. World Bridge Championship 2015 is scheduled to be held in which country?

Ans.(a) India (b) Queens Land (c) China


444. As per the recent official announcement , what is the rate of food inflation in
India?
Ans. 9.9%

GENERAL AWARENESS
445. Who scored hat-trick in the group match between Germany and Portugal in
the FIFA World Cup 2014?
(a) Thomas Muller (Germany) (b) Lionell Messi (c) Jerd Muller (d) Ronaldo
446. Who is the new woman Lok Sabha Speaker ?
(A).Meera Kumar. (b) Sumitra Mahajan (only woman to win 8 LS elections in a row)
447. How many new items are being added to Market Linked Focus Product
Scheme?
(1)26 (2)36 (3)46 (4)56 (5)66
448. What is Indias sovereign rating according to Standard & Poor?
Ans. BBB
449. What is meant by de-coupling?
Ans. It is a thinking to step out from Globalization in view of the ill effects
and economic crises.
450. The rating agency Moodys down graded Japan ratings from Aa2 to Aa3 on
which of the following criteria?
Ans. Large budget deficit and build up in Japanese Government Debts since
2009 global recession.
451. India and Georgia signed which agreement for exchange of Banking
information and to prevent tax evasion?
Ans. DTAA (Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement)

GENERAL AWARENESS
452. Who is the newly elected (2014) President of European Union?
Ans.(a) Jose Manuel Barroso (b)Jean-Claude-Juncker (* He defeated David
Cameron by 26 2 in the election)

453. SEBI has granted permission to BSE recently to launch a much


awaited initiative. What is it?
Ans. SME Exchange
454. Which Bank has launched Platinum Master Debit Card with
additional cash withdrawal and POS limits?
Ans. Indian Bank
455. Recently India Posts have tied up with US based Money gram
International to offer which service?
Ans. Money transfer solution to Indians living abroad.
456. the instant inward money transfer service of India Posts will be
available through 100 post Offices in which Postal Circles?
Ans. Delhi, Punjab and Tamil Nadu Circles
457. Which is the third country to launch space station after US and
Russia?
Ans. China
458. What is the expansion of FICCI?

GENERAL AWARENESS

459. What is ASSO CHAM?


Ans. Associate Chambers of Commerce & Industry of India
460. Which audit institution outside Europe has been appointed as the
external auditors of IAEA & WIPO for the first time in its history?
Ans. The Comptroller and Auditor General of India. (CAG)
461. What is the tenure of appointment as the external auditors of IAEA &
WIPO to CAG?
Ans. Could extend up to 6 years
462. What is IAEA?
Ans. International Atomic Energy Agency (Vienna based)
463. What is the full form of WIPO?
Ans. Geneva based World Intellectual Property Organization
464. Which country has joined BRIC Nations making it BRICS countries ?
Ans. South Africa. ( existing countries were Brazil, Russia, India and
China )
465. Who among the following has become the elected President
consequent on a recent revolt after the LOTUS revolution in Egypt?
Ans. (a) Adly Mansoor (b) Abdul Fatha Al sisi (c) Muhammed Moorsi

GENERAL AWARENESS (Banking

Ombudsman )

466. Who is the Numero Uno of S & P, the financial gate keeper of the
world?
Ans. Mr. Deven Sharma
467.Who has formulated the Banking Ombudsman Scheme?
Ans. Reserve Bank of India
468. Banking Ombudsman Scheme was formulated by Reserve Bank of
India with an intention of ..?
Ans. To provide an expeditious grievance redressal mechanism to
customers of Banks.
469.Who is a Banking Ombudsman?
Ans. Ombudsman is a person appointed by RBI to redress customer
complaints against certain deficiency in Banking Services.
470. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was formulated by Reserve Bank
of India and brought in to force in terms of .
Ans. S. 35A of Banking Regulation Act 1949.
471. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was first instituted in the year ..
And revised in the year..
Ans. 1995, 2002
472. Who appoints and funds the Banking Ombudsman ?
Ans. Reserve Bank of India

GENERAL AWARENESS (Banking

Ombudsman )

473. Does the Banking Ombudsman has any legal power?


Ans. Banking Ombudsman is a quasi-judicial authority. It has power to
summon both the parties- bank and the customer, to facilitate
resolution of complaint through mediation.
474. How many Banking Ombudsman have been appointed and where are
they located?
Ans. 15 Banking Ombudsman have been appointed with their offices
located mainly in State Capitals.
475. Which Banks are covered under Banking Ombudsman Scheme?
Ans. All Scheduled Commercial Banks, Regional Rural Banks and
Scheduled Primary Co-op. Banks.
476.What sort of disputes can a Banking Ombudsman consider?
Ans. Ombudsman can receive and consider any complaint relating to
deficiencies in banking service including customer service.
477. What happens when a complaint is received by the Banking
Ombudsman?
Ans. The Banking Ombudsman endeavourers to promote through
conciliation or mediation, a settlement of the complaint by agreement
between the complainant and the Bank named in the complaint.
478. Who is the Appellate Authority?
Ans. Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India

General Awareness .
479. Who is the new Chairman of Indian Banks Association (2014) ?
Ans. K.R,Kamath (b) T.M.Bhasin has taken over as Chairman of IBA
480. What is IBA?
Ans. Indian Banks Association
481. The Railway Budget 2014-2015 explicitly talked about providing Wi-Fi facility
on select trains and A1 and A2 category stations to the increasing aspirations
and requirement of certain customers. Who are those customers?
(1) Working professionals (2) Youth (3) Working women (4) Foreigners (5) None of
these
482. While dealing with the issue of demand for higher travel comfort and focus
on better amenities the Railway Budget 2014- 2015 announced to introduce
Which of the following services?
(1)mobile based wake up calls (2) destination arrival alerts (3) provision for
buying platform and unreserved tickets through internet (4) CCTV cameras at
stations (5) All of these
483. The Base Rate System replaced which system w.e.f 1st July 2010?
Ans. BPLR ( Benchmark Prime Lending Rate)
484. What are the self set Financial Inclusion Plans (FIPs) prepared and submitted
to the RBI by the Banks?
Ans. (a) Brick and Mortar Branches in Rural areas (b) Business
Correspondences to be employed (c) Coverage of un-banked villages with
population > 2000 (d) Coverage of un-banked villages with population < 2000
by BCs or other modes (e) Opening of No Frills Accounts through BC/BF,
issue of KCCs/GCCs or other specific products designed. (all these)

GENERAL AWARENESS (BPL etc..)


485. What is the basis of determining the Below Poverty Line as per
recent guidelines of Planning Commission?
Ans. The calorie requirement of a person in rural area is 2400 and in
Urban area 2100 and the amount spent for this much food requirement
is considered as the Poverty Line.
486. What is the percentage of BPL beneficiaries in India as per
C.Rengarajan Committee Report submitted in 2014?
Ans. 29.6% (.
487. Name the land of Morning calm?
Ans. Korea.
488.What is considered as Paper Gold?
Ans. SDR ( Special Drawing Rights, the Currency of IMF).
489. Who transacts on SDRs?
Ans. The Central Banks of the nations. In India, RBI.
490. Who is the Author of the Book A Prisoners Scrap Book?
Ans. L.K.Advani
491. Who wrote the Book My Country, My Life
Ans. L.K.Advani
492. Which is the Bank in advanced talk to sell its Indian Business to
HSBC?
Ans. Royal Bank of Scotland

GENERAL AWARENESS (Summits..)


493. What was the theme of 22nd CHOGM (Commonwealth Heads of Govt. Meeting)
summit which was held from 15-17 Nov.2013 in Colombo, Sri Lanka ?
Ans. Growth with Equity: Inclusive Development .
494. The winner of National Women Challenges Chess Championship is ?
Ans. Bhakti Kulkarni .
495. Second Indo-African summit was held at ?
Ans. Adis Ababa (Ethiopia)
496. Bir is the currency of which of the following countries?
Ans. Ethiopia
497. In Microcredit approach, Bank credit is extended to the poor
through?
Ans. Self Help Groups.
498. Who is the regulator of Mutual Funds?
Ans. AMFI (Association of Mutual Funds of India)
499. Which of the following is the popular name of norms by which a
Bank satisfies itself with customers identity and other particulars?
Ans. Know Your Cusomer Guidelines (KYC)
500. Obligation of a Banker to maintain secrecy is applicable to?
Ans. All types of deposit/loan accounts (existing/closed)
501. The monitory authority in India, viz., RBI, is bound to maintain a
reserve against the notes issued, whatever may be the amount. The
system is called.

GENERAL AWARENESS (SDR etc..)


502. Index Residex is associated with?
Ans. Land prices.
503. Industrial exit policy means what?
Ans. Allowing Industrial units to close down.
504. In which country Hibiscus Revolution is going on for electoral
reforms?
Ans. Malaysia.
505. What is meant by Special Drawing Rights?
Ans. SDRs are International Reserve Assets created by the IMF to
overcome the Balance of payment problems of the member countries.
506. What is considered as Paper Gold?
Ans. SDR ( Special Drawing Rights, the Currency of IMF).
507. Who transacts on SDRs?
Ans. The Central Banks of the nations. In India, RBI.
508. What is Free Trade Agreement?
Ans. FTA is an effort to establish free trade among member countries.
509. What is meant by Differential Rate of Interest?
Ans. The 4% rate at which all the Public sector banks mandatorily
obliged to lent 1% of their total lending of the previous year to poorest
of the poor. ( programme launched by GOI in 1972)

GENERAL AWARENESS
510. What is meant by Minimum Reserve?
Ans. The Minimum Reserve is the reserve, the Reserve Bank of India is
required to maintain with itself which should be equivalent to Rs.200
crores in Gold and Foreign Currency, of which Rs.115 crores should be
in Gold.
511. What is meant by Closed Economy?
Ans. It refers to the economy having no foreign trade.
512. What is Gross Domestic Product (GDP)?
Ans. It is the money value of all final goods and services produced
within the geographical boundaries of the country during a given
period of time, usually a year.
513. What is meant by Gross National Product (GNP) ?
Ans. It is the money value of total output or production of final goods
and services produced by the nationals of a country during a given
period of time, generally a year.
514. Who prepares Human Development Index (HDI)?
Ans. United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
515. Human Development Index (HDI) is a composite index measuring
average achievement of three basic dimensions of human life. Which
are they?
Ans. (i) Standard of living (ii) Literacy (iii). Life expectancy at birth
516. What is Gross National Happiness?
Ans. A concept originated from Bhutan based on certain parameters to

GENERAL AWARENESS(stock market)


517. What are the parameters of Gross National Happiness ?
Ans . (i) Higher per capita income (ii) good Governance (iii)
environmental and cultural protection.
518. With reference to the Railway Budget 2014-2015, which of the
following were mentioned as partnership Initiatives with Central
Railside Warehousing Corporation (CRWC)?
(1) extending availability of the facility of internet ticketing (2) making eticketing possible through mobile phones (3) covering larger number
oftrains under (RTIS) (4) Temperature Controlled facilities for
movement of Milk, Fruits and Vegetables (5) None of these
519. What is the rank of India in the World Prosperity Index 2013,
compiled by London based Legatum Institute?
Ans. (a) 71 (b) 102 (c) 103 (d) 104 (e) 106
520.What is meant by Primary market in Security Market scenario ?
Ans. The market in which the instruments of security market are traded
directly between the capital raiser and the instrument purchaser is
known as Primary Market.
521. What is meant by Secondary market in Security Market scenario ?
Ans. The market in which the instruments of security market are traded
among the primary instrument holders through an institutionalized
floor is known as secondary market.
522. What is Short selling?

GENERAL AWARENESS(stock market)


523. What is a Bear?
Ans. A person who speculates that share prices will fall in future
and so sells his shares and earn profit is a Bear. He earns profit
out of a falling market. (basically short selling)
524. What is a Bull?
Ans. A person who speculates that share prices will go up in
future and either stop selling the select group of shares for that
time to be reached or start purchasing that select group of
shares is a Bull.
525. What is meant by IPO?
Ans. Initial Public Offer (IPO) is an event of share issuing when a
company comes up with its share issue for the first time.
526. Which is the regulator of Indian Stock Market?
Ans. SEBI set up under Securities and Exchange Board of India
Act 1992.
527. What is known as Tax Haven?
Ans. It is a country where people can dump their illegal money
without any problem.
528. What is FMCG?
Ans . Fast Moving Consumer Goods (such as packaged food,
beverages, toiletries etc)

GENERAL AWARENESS
529. What is Dow Jones Index ?
Ans . U.S.Share price Index which monitors and records the share
price movements of all companies listed in the New York Stock
Exchange
530. Which are the five Euro Zone Nations referred to as PIIGS?
Ans . Portugal, Italy, Ireland, Greece and Spain.
531. What is in talks with nations referred to as PIIGS?
Ans. These nations are considered weaker economically following the
economic crisis .
532. What is the expansion of FTZ?
Ans. Free Trade Zone
533. What is the expansion of IIP?
Ans. Index of Industrial Production ( which measures changes in the
physical volume or production levels of industrial goods over a time)
534. Which forum has rated Indias place among Networked Readiness
Index as 48th ?
Ans. World Economic Forum.
535. What is meant by Networked Readiness Index ?
Ans. This estimates the capacity of using information and
Communication Technology for promoting Economic development.
536. What is the full form of NBFC?
Ans. Non Banking Financial Companies.

GENERAL AWARENESS
537. We come across Hawala transactions in news papers. Hawala, in India is
prohibited under the provisions of which of the following Acts?
Ans. Financial Action Task Force Act.
538. Which of the following is the most abundant Human resource in India?
Ans . Low skilled labour in unorganized sector.
539. Which Indian has been appointed as the President of the Administrative
Tribunal of Asian Development Bank in 2014?
Ans . (a) Lakshmi Swaminathan
540. Which of the following pilot project will be launched for improving safety and
security in the Railway Budget 2014-2015?
(1) Fuel Adjustment Cost (2) Bullet train service (3) over-under bridges (4)
Automatic door closing in mainline and sub-urban coaches (5) None of these
541. The Wheat based nutrition programme is implemented by?
Ans. The Department of Women and Child Development .
542. Sugam is a scheme launched for ?
Ans. Small Tax payers
543. Who among the following cannot open a No Frills account in a Bank?
Ans. (a) Agricultural Laborer (b) Student (c) a labourer in unorganised sector (d) Farmer
(e) A small firm selling white goods Ans. (e)
544. Which of the following subject the EU has taken up with WTO, pressing its inclusion
much to Indias comfort ?
Ans. Intellectual Property Rights.
545. Which of the following countries has decided to phase out all its Nuclear Power Plants
by 2022 ?
Ans. Germany

GENERAL AWARENESS
546. Which of the following countries has the largest forex reserve?
Ans. China
547. What is the maximum cap on FDI allowed in Defense Production?
Ans. 26% (Revised to 49% in the Annual Budget 2014)
548. Which of the following is/are components of Gross Domestic Capital
Formation?
Ans . (a) Net capital inflow (b) Direct foreign Investment (c) both (a) and (b)
549. Participatory Notes (PN) is associated with which of the following ?
Ans . Foreign Institutional Investors
550. What is referred to as Depository Services ?
Ans . An advisory service to investors.
535. FPO stands for ?
Ans. Follow on Public Offer.
551. Bharat Nirman Scheme of UPA Govt include.?

Ans. (a) Rural Water Supply project (b) Irrigation benefit programme
(c)Rural Electrification (d) all these
552. Which of the following schemes has been launched to develop
infrastructure in rural areas in India..?
Ans. (a) Jawaharla Nehru Rozgar Yojna (b) Rajiv Gandhi Udyami Mitra
Yojana (c) Saakshar Barat Yojana (d) Akshat Yojana (e) Bharat Nirman
553. What is G in G-Securities?
Ans. Government.
554. Who is the winner in 100 m dash in World Athletic Championship?
Ans. Yohan Blaick of Jamaica.

GENERAL AWARENESS(GNH)

555. What is the full form of the term KPO?


Ans. Knowledge Process Outsourcing.
556. Who are the proponents of GNH?
Ans. The term "Gross National Happiness" was coined in 1972
by then Bhutan's King Jigme Singye Wangchuck, who has
opened Bhutan to the age of modernization, soon after the
demise of his father, King Jigme Dorji Wangchuk.
557. What are the four pillars of GNH?
Ans. The four pillars of GNH are the promotion of sustainable
development, preservation and promotion of cultural values,
conservation of the natural environmrnt, and establishment of
good governance.
558. Who proposed in 2006, a second-generation GNH concept,
treating happiness as a socioeconomic development metric?
Ans. Med Jones
559. Which of the following is/are the GNH value proposed to be an
index function of the total average per capita ?
Ans. Economic Wellness: Environmental Wellness ; Physical
Wellness: Mental Wellness: Workplace Wellness: Social
Wellness: Political Wellness: (all the 7 above)

GENERAL AWARENESS
560. What is the new timings fixed by RBI for conducting Reverse Repo Auctions?
Ans. Between 4.30 and 5 pm on all working days except Sundays.
561. As per the recommendations of Deepak Mohanty Panel on LAF operations,
Repo and Reverse Repo Window open ?
Ans . Only once in the day
562. RBI has Banks to follow which model in Villages for servicing low value
accounts and extending banking infra-structure to under served low income
areas ?
Ans . One District-many Banks-One Leader Bank model
563. Who shall designate the Leader Bank and how?
Ans . The State Government in consultation with RBIs Regional Office and the
State Level Bankers Committee.
564. What is the warning of the RBI to Banks regarding issue of Drafts and

similar instruments of money transfer ?


Ans. RBI has ruled that Demand Drafts, Mail Transfers, TTs, TCs for
Rs.50,000 and above should be issued by Banks only by debit to
customers account or against cheques or other instruments tendered
by the purchaser and not against cash payments.
565. Which Committee on customer services on Banks suggested
sweeping changes in Banking practices to RBI?
Ans. Committee headed by M.Damodharan, Ex-SEBI Chairman.
566. What change has been suggested in the Insurance cover on deposits
by the above Committee?
Ans. Cover to be raised from Rs.100,000 to Rs.500,000

GENERAL AWARENESS
567. Who developed a sophisticated survey instrument to measure the

population's general level of well-being based on GNH concept of


Bhutan?
Ans. Centre for Bhutan Studies, under the leadership of Karma Ura.
568.What is meant by Brown Goods?
Ans . Relatively light electronic consumer durables such as TVs,
radios, digital media players, and computers, as distinct from heavy
consumer durables such as air conditioners
569. Which is the cashless insurance cover up to Rs.30,000 to families of
unorganized sector categorized under BPL ?
Ans . Rashtriya Swasthya Bhima Yojana
570. Which of the following rates not fixed by RBI?
Ans.(e)
Ans. (a) REPO Rate (b) REVERSE REPO rate (c) SLR (d) CRR (e) Base Rate
571. CRR does not refer to.
(a) Statutory Pre-emption (b) Cash Reserve Ratio (c) Capital adequacy ratio (d) RBIs tool to
regulate economy by (e) None of these
572. Who among the following is the richest Asian in the United Kingdom?

Ans. Lakshmi Mittal.


573. Who among the following Indian Film worker and Padmasree winner
has won the 22nd Rajiv Gandhi Satbhavana Puraskar 2014?
Ans. (a)Sendai (b) Amjad Ali Khan (c) Musafer Ali (d) Dalai Lama
574. Which are the four nations in EFTA (European Free Trade
Association)?
Ans. Switzerland, Iceland, Liechtenstein & Norway

576. What is meant by White Goods?


Modern Dryer

Washing Machine

Heavy consumer durables such as Refrigerators, washing machines, dryers etc.,


which used to be painted only in white enamel finish. Despite their availably in
other colours also now, they are still called white goods

GENERAL AWARENESS
577. Which is the least corrupt country in the world, according to
Transparency International?
Ans. Denmark
578. Which is the most corrupt country in the world, according to
Transparency International?
Ans. Somalia (Rank:180)
579. What is the position of India?
Ans. 85th
580. Standard 18 carat gold sold in the market contains
Ans. 18 parts Gold and 6 parts other metals.
581. Which of the following states achieved 100% financial inclusion
(each and every family in the state has at least one Bank account)?
Ans. Kerala
582. Consider the following companies. (i) Voltas (ii) Titan Industries (iii)
Rallis India (iv) Taj Hotels .
Which of the above Companies are in the Tata Group of Industries?
Ans. i, ii, iii. and iv
583. Rainbow Revolution is related to which sector of the economy?
Ans. Overall Development of Agricultural Sector
584. Dronacharya awards are given for
Ans. Excellence in sports Coaching

GENERAL AWARENESS
585. Which is the European City where there are no roads?
Ans. Venice
586. Name the autobiography written by the legendary Bollywood
superstar Dileep Kumar.
(a) The Substance and the Shadow
587. What was the old maximum debt limit that could be availed before
revision in US?
Ans. $ 14.3 lakh crores
588. The year in which paper currency has become legal tender in India.
Ans. 1882.
589. Asian Development Bank was established in the year ?
Ans. 1966 (HQ at Manila, Capital of Philippines)
590. Who is the winner of Man Booker Prize, for best English novel from
common wealth nations in 2014 for his fiction The Narrow Road to
Deep North?
Ans. (a) Julian Barnes from UK (b) Richard Flanagan (Australia) (c) Tom
McCarthy (d) Linda Grant (e) Eleanor Catton (New Zealand)
591. Team India has created for the first time, a history by winning all the matches played
abroad in one day cricket series against which country?

Ans. (a) Zimbabwe (b) Srilanka (c ) W. Indies (d) England (e) None

GENERAL AWARENESS
592. Who is appointed as the chairperson of the Central Board of Direct Taxes
(CBDT)?
Ans. 1. Gopinath Muthukad 2.G.S.Sandhu 3. Dr. Fowsia Peer 4. Anita Kapur
593. What is the expansion of CBDT?
Ans. Central Board of Direct Taxes
594. Bankers right to set off against real and existing debts has precedence over..
(a) A court attachment order (b) A revenue attachment order (c) (a)&(b)
[c]
595. Which of the following wild life sanctuaries in India has the membership in
World Association of Zoos and Aquariums (WAZA) in which Worlds highest
population of White Tigers exists?
Ans. (a) Nandan Canon (Odisha) (b) Thekkady (c) Mysore (d) Hyderabad
596. The State which registered highest sex ratio in Census 2011 is?
Ans. Bihar
597. Kamala Gupta Trophy is given to ..?
Ans. (a) Runner up team of Santhosh Trophy Football Tournament (b) Chess
championship (c) Hokey (d) Tennis (e) None of these
598. The annual General Meeting of WAN INFRA was held in?
Ans. Dublin
599. The spy agency of Pakistan is known as?
Ans. Inter Services Intelligence
600. Which Irish writer has won the 2014 Baileys Womens Prize for fictions ?
Ans. M.A. Chidambaram (b) Eimear McBride

GENERAL AWARENESS
601. Which is the prize known as alternate Nobel Prize ?
Ans. Right Livelihood Award
602. Who is the profounder of the Right Livelihood Award in 1980?
Ans. Jacob Von Yukschool of Sweden
603. Who is the first Indian who got the Award?
Ans. Ila Bhat
604. Which prize is known as the Asian Nobel Prize ?
Ans. Magsaysay Award instituted by Ramon Magsaysay Foundation.
605. Which of the following Bank has its subsidiary named Confima?
Ans. Canara Bank
606. Who amongst the following is the author of Book To a hunger free
World?
Ans. Dr.M.S.Swaminathan
607. Which of the following terms is not used in the game of Lawn
Tennis?
Ans. (a) Volley (b) Smash (c) Gambit (d) Back hand Serve (e) Service
608. A hokey player is supposed to know the meaning of the term?
Ans. (a) Dead Ball (b) Bouncer (c) LNW (d) Penalty Corner (e) Frozen Ball
609.Which of the following have provided bail out package to Ireland to
deal with its debt crisis?
(a) EU only (b) IMP only (c) World Bank only (d) Only (a) and (b) above (e)

GENERAL AWARENESS
610. India does not have a single Branch / Office of any of its Bank in
which of the following countries?
Ans. (a) UK (b) USA (c) Nepal (d) Switzerland (e) Russia .
611. What is meant Share Swap?
Ans. (a) Share swap is also known as Stock Swap (b) It is a business
take over or acquisition in which the acquiring company uses its own
stock to pay for the acquired company (c) Each shareholder of the
acquired company gets a certain number of shares of the acquiring
companys stock they previously held in the acquired company (d) It is
one of the poison pill strategies used to avoid a hostile take over bid
by another company (e) All the above .
612. Which of the following is/are true about Hot Money?
Ans. (a) Hot Money refers to fund which flow into a country to take
advantage of a favorable interest rate and obtain higher return (b) They
influence the Balance of Payments and strengthen the exchange rate
of the recipient country while weakening the currency of the country
losing the money (c) Hot money is a major factor in capital flight and
ability of developing nations to finance their debts (d) All the above
613. What is meant by Reverse Mortgage Loan ?
Ans. Senior Citizens who own a house property, but do not have
regular income, can mortgage the same with Banks in return the Banks
make a periodical payment to the borrowers during their lifetime.
614. What is a Balanced Fund?
Ans. Funds that manage downturns in the stock market without too

GENERAL AWARENESS
615. Burden efficiency ratio is measured as.. ?
Ans. Non interest expenses less non interest earning .
616. Which of the following is/are true about Guilt Mutual Fund?
Ans. (a) They mainly invest in security released by the Government (b) They
mainly invest in Long Term instruments (c) This is more volatile in comparison
of liquidity funds (d) All the above .
617. Which of the following is/are true about DEMAT Account?
Ans. (a) It is a type of banking account which de-materializes paper based
physical stock share (b) used to avoid holding of shares in physical shares
and shares are bought and sold through a stock broker (c) SEBI mandates a
demat account for share trading above 500 shares (d) All the above
618. What is meant by Hybrid Instrument ?
Ans. Instruments that have same characteristics of both debt and share
holders equity . These are close to equity in nature and are able to take losses
on the face value without triggering a liquidation of the Bank.
619. Which of the following statements are/is true about RNBC ?
Ans. (a) The expansion is Residuary Non-Banking Company (b) its principal
business is to receiving of deposits, under any scheme or arrangement and
not being investment, Asset Financing Loan Company (c) T o secure the
interest of depositor such companies are required to invest in a portfolio
comprising of highly liquid and secured instrument (d) All the above
620. Which of the following is a term which is used in the context of Asset
Liability Management?
Ans. (a) Maturity Buckets (b) Capital Fund (c) Residual Maturity (d) Interest
Rate Risk

GENERAL AWARENESS
621. Which of the following statements are/is true about Stagflation?
Ans. (a) Stagflation is an economic situation in which inflation and economic stagnation
occur simultaneously and remain unchecked for a period of time (b) Stagflation can
result when an economy is slowed by an unfavorable supply shock such as an increase
in the price of oil in an oil importing country (c) Stagflation has generally proven to be
difficult and costly to eradicate once it gets started (d) All these
622. Which of the following is regarded as the Off Shore Fund?
Ans. Which is set up outside the country.
623. Which of the following films was conferred with four OSCAR Awards including best
Director Award to Taiwan-American Director Mr.Aang Lee, as declared on 25.02.2014?
Ans. (a) Peepli Live (b) 12 years a slave (c) Life of Pi (d) Argo (e) None of these
624. Who is Indra Nooyi?
Ans. CEO of PepsiCo
625. ET now and CNBC TV18, TV channels essentially broadcast ?
Ans. Business and Economic News
626. With which one of the following fields Sathyajit Ray associated?
Ans. Films
627. Magsaysay Award was instituted by a foundation based in Manila, in honour of which of
the following Philippines Presidents, who was killed in a plane crash in 1957?
Ans. Gagan Narang. (b) Ramon Magsaysay
628. RBI reviews its credit and monetary policy at regular intervals and also in between.
What is the purpose of the same?
Ans. (a) To ensure that inflation does not cross the limit (b) to ensure that Banks have
enough liquidity (c) To ensure that cost of the fund does not reach a very high level (d)
All the above

General Awareness
629. Barrack Obama is the President of USA ?
(a) 40th (b) 41st (c) 42nd (d) 43rd (e) 44th
630. What is meant by proselytizing?
(a) Caste conflicts (b) Religious conversions (c) Ultra nationalism (d)
Ethnic divides (e) None of these
631. Which of the following is not matched correctly?
(a) White Revolution Milk (b) Blue Revolution Aquaculture (c) Green
Revolution Food grains (d) Yellow Revolution Pulses and oil seeds
(e) None of these
632. Which of the following is observed as the International Day of
Disabled?
(a) 1st December (b) 2nd December (c) 3rd December (d) 4th December
(e) 5th December
633. Ozone is a gas comprising of ..atoms of Oxygen .
(a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) Four (e) five
634. Scientists from which of the following countries has built a DNA
computer?
(a) USA (b) Britain (c) Israel (d) France (e) Belgium

General Awareness..
635. With which of the following terms is El Nino associated?
(a) Astronomy (b) Agronomy (c) Meteorology (d) Oceanography (e)
Ecology
636. Which of the following is not a search Engine?
(a) Yahoo (b) Winchester Disk (c) Google (d) Alta Vista (e) Explorer
637. Which of the following is known as Indias Silicon Valley?
(a) Hyderabad (b) Pune (c) Bangalore (d) Chennai (e) Mumbai
638. ------ of the Constitution of India deals with the Ordinance making
power of the Government?
(a) Article 120 (b) Article 121 (c) Article 122 (d) Article 123 (e) Article 124
639. Which of the following is the first State in India established a
permanent Lok Adalat ?
(a) W. Bengal (b) Karnataka (c) Sikkim (d) Andhra Pradesh (e) Maharashtra
640. Hawking is a term related to ?
(a) Computers (b) literature (c) Cinema (d) Chess (e) jouralism
641. Who among the following had founded the National Daily National
Herald?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi (b) Lokamanya Tilak (c) G.K.Gokhale (d) Jawaharlal
Nehru (e) Lala Lajpat Rai

General Awareness
642. Who has been given this years Appan Menon Award for young
journalists covering International affairs?
Ans. Srinivasan Ramani
643. Husk Power Systems, a Rural Electrification Company which makes
electricity out of Paddy husk, is providing electricity to 50 villages in
which State?
Ans. Bihar
644.What is Laissez-Faire system. on which Capitalism is based ?
Ans. No intervention of Government.
645. What is the full form of FINO?
Ans. Financial Investment Network and Operations
646. Which of the following is/are commodities on which subsidy is
provided by the Government?
Ans. (A) Fertilizer (B) Kerosene (C) LPG
(a) only (A) (b) Only (B) (c) only (C) (d) Only (A) and (C) (e) All (A), (B)
and (C).
647. Bhagyam Oil Fields are located in which of the following States in
India?
Ans. Rajastan
648. What does the letter L refers to in the term LAF in relation to
monetary policy of RBI?
Ans. Liquidity

General Awareness..
649. The Finance Minister of India recently decided to review the position
of Bad Debts in priority sector. Which of the following is/are the
reasons owing to which FM took this decision?
Ans. Bad Debts in Agriculture is still increasing substantially every
year despite special treatment to it.
650. Which among the following countries is not a member of TAPI
pipeline project ?
Ans. (a) India (b) Afghanistan (c) Portugal (d) Turkmenistan (e)
Pakistan
651. Which organization had initiated an International Convention for the
Protection of All Persons from Enforced Disappearance, which came
in to effect recently?
Ans. UNO (United Nations Organization)
652. Who among the following has been appointed as the head of NIA
consequent on the retirement of S.C.Sinha in July 2013?
Ans. (a) Hyderali (b) Sarat Kumar
653. BP Plc is a major International Company in the field of?
Ans. Oil exploration and processing

General Awareness..
654. Who among the following was crowned as Femina Miss India 2013 in
news in the 50th Miss India competition held recently?
(a) Kanishtha Dhandhar (b) Navneeth Kaur Dhillan (c) Sobhitha
Dhulipala (d) Soya Afrose (e) Vanya Misra
655. Dada Saheb Falke Award 2013 Winner Sri. Pran is basically a/an ?
Ans. Actor
656. Which of the following space agencies recently launched three
satellites and placed them into Polar Sun Synchronous Orbit
successfully?
Ans. ISRO (Indian Space Research Organization)
657. As per the decision taken by the Government Bamboo is a liberated
item now. What does it mean?
Ans. (a) Bamboo, henceforth, will be trated as a minor forest produce
only (b) Now villagers are free to sell bamboo in their community
forest areas (c) Gam Sabha has been given right to issue transport
passes to legally transport the produce. (d) All these (e) None of these
658. Union Cabinet has p-assed a project of Rs.7000 crores to clean up
which of the following rivers in India?
Ans. Ganga

General Awareness..
659. Currently, the Shah Commission is probing into the mining
illegalities in which among the following States?
Ans. (a) Karnataka (b) Goa (c) Gujarat(d) Maharashtra (e) UP
660. The Borlaug Institute for South Asia (BISA) is established at ?
Ans. (a) Kolkata (b) Chandigharh (c) Ludhiana (d) Nainital (e) Shillong
661. Jai Bhagwan is related to which among the following sports?
Ans. (a) Shooting (b) Boxing (c) Archery (d) Wrestling (e) High Jump
662.Which State in India has launched e-Scholarship program PRERANA?
Ans. (a) Punjab (b) Rajastan (c) Odisha (d) West Bengal (e) Kerala
663. Recently, with which among the following countries India has signed
a pact to end their 40 year old boarder demarcation dispute?
Ans. (a) Bangladesh (b) Nepal (c) China (d) Myanmar (e) Pakistan
664. Hu Shuly, Wang Kanfa (China), Marlina Manurung (Indonesia)
Omarah Khan Masudi from Afghanistan, Randi Halassan from
Philippines and the Citizen Foundation (NGO from Pakistan) have
recently (2014) won which of the following awards?
Ans. (a) Magsaysay Award (b) Right to Livelihood Award (c)
S.S.Bhatnakar Award (d) Pulitzer Prize (e) None of these

General Awareness..
665. Which Indian has won World Crowns in both Billiards and Snooker
formats in the 2014 IBSFs Snooker Championship?
Ans. (a) Syna Neval (b) Mary Com (c) Aditya Mehtam (snooker) (d)
Leander Pase (e) Pankaj Adwani .
666. The political reign in Libya has been taken over by which of the
following ?
Ans. (a) Libyan National Council (b) Transitional National Congress (c)
Transitional National Council (d) Transfer Natives Council (e) None of
these
667. Which of the following dont come under the purview of Right to
Education?
Ans. (a) Government Schools (b) Private School (c) Madrasas (d)
Government Schools funded by Private Funds (e) None of these
668. Who among the following is the current President of IPL?
Ans. (a) Chirayu Amin (b) Rajeev Sukla (c) Shashank Manohar (d)
Srikanth (e) Ranjib Biswal
669. Which among the following has won the 2013 Indian Open Snooker
title defeating Adithya Metha (India) in final?
Ans.(a) Pradeep (b) Sangwan (c) Ding Junhui (China) (d) Turkmenistan

General Awareness
670. A Bank opened in a SEZ in India comes under which among the
following ?
Ans. (a) International Banking (b) Domestic Banking (c) Offshore
Banking (d) National Banking (e) Virtual Banking
671. Revenue Neutral Rate (RNR) is a component of which of the
following taxes in India?
Ans. (a) Income tax (b) Goods and Services Tax (GST) (c) Excise Duty
(d) CENVAT (e) MODVAT
672. What is the full form of NDS, RBIs electronic platform to deal in
Government Securities?
Ans. (a) National Depository System (b) Negotiated Dealing System
(c) National Dealing System (d) Notional Dealing System (e) None of
these
673. Where was the World Police and Fire Games held in which Indian
Boxer Vijendar Singh won Gold Medal?
Ans. (a) Wuhan (b) Brussels (c) Darwin (d) Jaipur (e) New York
674. What is the expansion of UNCTAD?
Ans. (A) United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (B)
United Nations Congress on Trade and Development (C) United
Nations Commission on Trade and Development (d) United Nations
Congress on Trade and Democracy (e) None of these

General Awareness
675. Which of the following terms is normally not seen in the field of International
Relations?
Ans. (a) Exchange rate (b) free trade (c) Alluvial soil (d) MFN (e) OECD

676. Which among the following countries has abolished the official
retirement age?
Ans. (a) France (b) Britain (c) USA (d) Germany (e) Russia
677. Nesat was in recent news. What is it?
Ans. (a) Communication satellite of Netherlands (b) Ballistic missile of
Norway (c) New Radio facility in India (d) Typhoon which hit China (e)
None of these
678. Recently who has been appointed as the numero uno of Utube by
Google?
Ans. (a) Pete Seeger (b) Susan Wojsiki (c) Ram Bharan Yadav (d)
Jhalanath Khalal (e) None of these
679. World Tourism day is observed on ..?
Ans. (A) September 27 (B) August 27 (C) September 17 (d) October 17
(e) None of these
680. Which among the following States is the first State in the country to
offer Air Taxi Services?
Ans. (a) Karnataka (b) Madhya Pradesh (c) Gujarat (d) Maharashtra (e)
UP .
681. What is money laundering?

General Awareness
682. The Indian Kabadi Team has lifted its first ever Circle-Style Asian
Kabadi title by defeating which Team?
Ans. (a) Philippines (b) Japan (c) Pakistan (d) Iran (e) Afghanistan
683. Which among the following countries has launched an unmanned
space laboratory named Tiangong-1?
Ans. (a) Thailand (b) China (c) Taiwan (d) South Korea (e) Russia
684. Which language has been chosen as the Official Language of newly
formed South Sudan?
Ans. (a) Spanish (b) French (c) Arabic (d) English (e) None of these
685. What was the name of the first ever joint Military Exercise between
India and china held in Pune ?
Ans. (a) Blue Star Operation (b) OP Samprithi (c) Hand-in-Hand 2014
(d) Black Thunder (e) Nesat Operation
686. The Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) card is given to ..?
Ans. (A) Non Resident Indians (B) Tibetan Refugees in India (C)
Refugees from Bangladesh settled in India (d) Citizens of Nepal &
Bhutan (e) None of these
687. The word secular was inserted in the preamble under the ..
amendment to the Constitution of India?
Ans. (a) 40th (b) 42nd (c) 41st (d) 43rd (e) 45th
688 guarantees freedom of speech and expression to the citizens
of India?

General Awareness
689. Where is the first Skin Bank located in India?
Ans. (a) Vellore (b) Mumbai (c) Chennai (d) Kolkota (e) Pune
690. To which country, India has sold its Super Computer PARAM 10000?
Ans. (a) France (b) Singapore (c) USA (d) Germany (e) Russia

691. Doping in sports refers to What?


Ans. (a) Use of drugs (b) Use of alcohol (c) use of hormones (d) Use of
steroids (e) use of hallucinogens
692. Which of the following companies is the worlds largest automaker?
Ans. (a) General Motors (b) Ford Motors (c) Chrysler (d) Toyota (e)
Honda
693. Worlds highest astronomical observatory is situated in ..?
Ans. (A) Ladak (B) Leh (C) Nainital (d) Mount Abu (e) Kodaikanal
694. Dhanush is the naval variant of which of the following missiles?
Ans. (a) Agni (b) Prithvi (c) Trishul (d) Nag (e) Akash
695. The Railway Budget 2014-2015 unveiled which project to connect all
metro cities with semi high speed trains?
(1) Rail flaw detection project (2) Office on wheel (3) Diamond
Quadrilateral Rail Project (4) Wi-fi services (5) None of these
696. The Jaduguda mines in Jharkhand is the only producer of ..in
India?
Ans. (a) Thorium (Th) (b) Uranium (U) (c) Protactinium (Pa) (d)
Neptunium (Np) (e) Plutonium (Pu)

General Awareness
697. The Chakmas are refugees from?
Ans. (a) Bangladesh (b) Myanmar (c) Bhutan (d) Nepal (e) Sreelanka
698. Which among the following countries has involved in the Panna-Mukta-Tapti,
oilfields controversy?
Ans. (a) IOC (b) Reliance (c) HPCL (d) IPCL (e) BHP
699. Which of the following Companies was the first Internet provider (ISP) in
India?

Ans. (a) VSNL (b) Hughes (c) Infosys (d) Satyam Infoway (e) TCS
700. Where were the first Asian Games held in 1951?
Ans. (a) Malaysia (b) India (c) China (d) Japan (e) South Korea
701. Where has the first Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT)
been setup?
Ans. (A) Allahabad (B) Pune (C) Chennai (d) Mumbai (e) Hyderabad
702. What is SWIFT?
Ans. (a) An anti tank missile (b) A system of electronic transfer of
money (c) An underwater submarine (d) A supersonic aircraft (e) An
organization for Athletics
703. Which of the following bodies/agencies is not related to the financial
sector in India?
Ans. (a) SEBI (b) BIS (c) IRDA (d) RBI (e) NABARD
704. On which of the following dates did Constitution of India come in to
force?
Ans. (a) 26th January 1948 (b) 26th January 1949 (c) 26th January 1950

General Awareness
705. Nag which has already been test fired is a/an..?
Ans. (a) Surface to- surface missile (b) Surface to- Air Missile (c) Anti tank
Missile (d) Ballistic missile (e) Inter continental Ballistic missile
706. Who among the following was the last man to step on the Moon?
Ans. (a) Neil A Armstrong (b) Eugene Cernan (c) Edwin E Aldrin Jr (d) Harrison
H Schimitt (e) John W Young

707. The German Ace Michael Schumacher is associated with which of


the following sports?
Ans. (a) Athletics (b) Golf (c) Billiards (d) Formula One racing (e)
Football
708.Where is the worlds tallest spring building Infinity Tower and tallest
dwelling centre Princess Tower located ?
Ans. (a) Dubai (b) Malaysia (c) Singapore (d) Honkong (e) Indonesia
709. Which of the following schemes has been restructured and renamed
as the Jawahar Gram Samridhi Yojana (JGSY)?
Ans. (A) JRY (B) IRDP (C) TRYSEM (d) SEEUY (e) SEPUP
710. The countrys first state-of-the art freight electric locomotive
Navyug has been built by?
Ans. (a) Integral Coach Factory, Perambur (b) Chitharanjan Locomotive
Works (c) Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala (d) Diesel Locomotive
Works, Varanasi (e) Wheel and Axle Plant, Bangalore
711. An 133 feet high statue of which of the following legend, claimed to
be taller than the Statue of Liberty in New York was unveiled at

General Awareness
712. The renowned multi-arts centre is located in ..?
Ans. (a) Delhi (b) Hyderabad (c) Bhopal (d) Jaipur (e) Lucknow
713. In which of the following countries is FIFA head quartered?
Ans. (a) Brazil (b) France (c) USA (d) Germany (e) Argentina

714. Time pass is the autobiography of ?


Ans. (a) Sobha De (b) Kushwant Singh (c) Shabna Asmi (d) Protima
Bedi (e) Neelam Sajeeva Reddy
715. The Common Wealth of Independent States consists of how many
member nations?
Ans. (a) 10(b) 12 (c) 11 (d) 14 (e) 16
716. The rating agency Moodys has down graded Indias premier Bank,
SBIs financial strength rating to D+ from C- and its hybrid debt to Ba3
from Ba2. What was the reasons attributed to the down grading?
Ans. (A) Low capital adequacy (B) Failure to raise Capital (C) Falling
asset quality (d) All these (e) None of these
717. Convertibility of Rupee implies.?
Ans. (a) freely permitting the conversion of Rupee to other major
currencies and vice-versa (b) being able to convert Rupee in to Gold
(c) Allowing the value of Rupee to be fixed by market forces (d)
developing an International Market for currencies in India (e) None of
these
718. Who has been appointed as the Principal Secretary to the Prime
Minister, Narendra Modi?

General Awareness
719. Who has been appointed as the Additional Principal Secretary to the Prime
Minister, Narendra Modi?
Ans. (a) C.Rengarajan (b) Pulok Chatterjee (c) T.K.A.Nair (d)P.K.Mishra (e)
Nripendra Mishra
720. Who is the 88 year old Scientist, known as Father of Green Revolution,
awarded with the 28th Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration?

Ans. (a) Dr.M.S.Swaminathan (b) Mohan Dharia (c) Asha Bhosle (d)
Asok Gehlot(e) Mahendra Kumar Soni
721. Which of the following is the countrys largest Real estate player ?
Ans. (a) Unitech (b) Supertech (c) Ashiana (d) DLF (e) None of these
722. Who is the Indian origin tycoon accused of Australias biggest
corporate fraud for shipping off an additional $113 million out of his
Burrup Fertilizers ?
Ans. (a) Salman Taseer(b) Pankaj Oswal (c) Rajiv Goel (d) Rajat Gupta (e)
Anil Kumar
723. Which State topped the list of States that provided 100days jobs to
rural households under MNREGA (Mahatma Gandhi National Rural
Employment Guarantee Act ?
Ans. (A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Rajasthan (d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Karnataka
724. In which State in India interest free crop loans for farmers up to Rs.1
lakh is announced recently?
Ans. (a) Andhra Pradesh (b) Maharashtra (c) Bihar (d) Haryana (e)

General Awareness

725. Name the autobiography written by the legendary Bollywood


superstar Dileep Kumar.
(a) The Substance and the Shadow (b) One hundred years of solitude (c)
Long walk to freedom (d) My days (e) None of these
726. Which of the following Women Association was instituted by Smt. Ila
Bhat?
Ans. (a) SEVA (Self Employed Vocation Association) (b) SEWA (Self
Employed Women Association) (c) SEWA Co-op. Bank (d) Elders
Union (e) Indira Gandhi Memorial Trust
727. Which is the first women Bank in India established by Smt. Ila Bhat?
Ans. (a) HDFC Bank (b) PNB (c) Axis Bank (d) SEWA Co-op. Bank (e)
Oudh Commercial Bank
728. Which place the ASEAN Summit was held in November 2013?
Ans. (a) Yuwan (b) Bruneai (c) Daukir (d) Mawphlang (e) Jakremo
729. The solid substance of the lowest weight now discovered by US
scientists has only 0.9 mg/sq.cm weight. What was the weight of the
substance available at present before the invention?
Ans. (A) 1.9 mg/sq.cm weight(B) 1.6 mg/sq.cm weight(C) 1.5mg/sq.cm
weight(d) 1.0 mg/sq.cm weight (e) None of these

General Awareness
731. International Tiger Day was observed on?
Ans. (a) July 27 (b) July 28 (c) July 29 (d) July 30 (e) July 31
732. The first Developmental Financial Institution in India that has merged with a
Bank is ?
Ans. (a) IDBI (b) ICICI (c) IDFC (d) UTI (e) IRDA

733. Which of the following NBFCs converted itself in to a Commercial


Bank?
Ans. (a) Tata Finance (b) Reliance Capital Trust (c) Birla Mutual (d)
Kotak Mahindra (e) Sundaram Finance
734. IBA has a common networking system for sharing the ATM facilities
in Mumbai which is known as?
Ans. (a) White Label ATM (b) Shared Payment Network System (c)
Mobile Network Payment System (d) National Fund Transfer System (e)
None of these
735. Exchange Risk in case of FCNRB Scheme is borne by..?
Ans. (A) RBI (B) Depositor (C) Govt. of India (d) Concerned Bank (e)
Overseas Employer
736. Consortium Advance refer to .?
Ans. (a) Joint financing by more than one Bank (b) Concurrent
Borrowings (c) Multiple financing (d) Financing of consignment
Business (e) None of these
737. As per S.16 of Banking Regulation Act 1949, a person can be
appointed as the Director of how many Banking Companies?

General Awareness..
738. Who is authorized to permit to close PPF account prematurely?
Ans. (a) RBI (b) Chairman of concerned Bank (c) Ministry of Finance, Dept of
economic affairs (d) State Government (e) None of these
739. Which Bank introduced Pre-paid Cards first ?
Ans. (a) IDBI Bank (b) Oriental Bank of Commerce (c) HDFC Bank (d) UTI Bank
(e) ICICI

740. The ceiling for Banks daily borrowings in call Money should not
exceed ..% of owned funds?
Ans. (a) 150% (b) 50% (c) 75% (d) 100% (e) 125%
741. The Securitization and Re-construction of Financial Assets and
Enforcement of Security Interest Act (SARFAESI ACT) came in to force
from ?
Ans. (a) 21 August 2002 (b) 21st June 2002 (c) 21st July 2002 (d)
21.12.2002 (e) None of these
742. Who is authorized to issue small coins in India..?
Ans. (A) Reserve Bank of India (B) SBI (C) Govt. of India (d) State
Governments (e) Mint at Nasik Road
743. At what frequency can Banks pay interest on Savings Bank Accounts
as per RBI guidelines?
Ans. (a) Monthly (b) Quarterly (c) Half yearly (d) Yearly (e)
Fortnightly
744. Who can fix the interest rates on NRE and FCNB deposits?
Ans. (a) Reserve Bank of India (b) Banks as per the directives of RBI

General Awareness..
745. Interest Rates of which of the following is not based on Base Rate of
the Banks?
Ans. (a) Housing Term Loan (b) Personal Loans (c) NRE/FCNB
Deposits (d) Educational Term Loan (e) Agricultural Term Loans
746.The maximum penal rate that can be charged by Banks is now
restricted to.. ?
Ans. (a) 2 % above the rate of Interest (b) Maximum spread announced
over PLR (c) 2% above PLR (d) 1% of loan amount irrespective of the
rate of interest (e) 2% of the defaulted installment amount
747. Banks can charge interest rates beyond spread announced by them
on advances granted to which of the following?
Ans. (a) Film Companies (b) Abkaris/Bar owners (c) Contractors (d)
NBFCs (e) None of these
748. Which of the following countries has been made Chairman of the
UNSARCT( United Nations South Asian Regional Commission for
Tourism) at the recently held United Nations World Tourism
Organization (UNWTO) ?
Ans. (a) Sreelanka (b) India (c) Bangladesh (d) Pakistan (e) Bhutan
749. With which country, India has signed an extradition treaty recently..?
Ans. (A) Denmark (B) Turkmenistan (C) Vietnam (d) South Korea (e)
Turkey
750. In the recently released Global Hunger Index (GHI) what is the rank of
India in a group of 81 countries?

General Awareness..
Q.751. Who among the following is the first Vice-Chairman of the
newly inaugurated NITI Ayog, a major change for both the country
and Delhis reversed Yojana Bhavan, the Planning Commission ?
(1) Montek Singh Ahluwalia (2) Dr.Amarthya Sen (3) Balu Lal
Panagaria (4) Sindhusree (5) Padma Bhushan Dr.Aravind Panagaria
Q.752. Who among the following is appointed on contract for one
year as the first Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the newly
inaugurated NITI Ayog on 1st January 2015?
(1) Montek Singh Ahluwalia (2) Dr.Amarthya Sen (3) Balu Lal (4)
Sindhusree Khullar (5) Dr.Aravind Panagaria
Q. 753. We come across the term PPP in financial news now a
days. What does PPP represent?
(1) Personal Percapita Power (2) Private Public Partnership (3)
Percapita Potential for Purchases (4) Present Purchasing Power (5)
Pure Purchase Parity
Q754. Which one of these countries is the largest producer of milk
and milk products in the world?
(1)USA (2) China (3) India (4) New Zealand (5) None of these

General Awareness..
755. What target has set by India and Pakistan to increase bilateral trade
recently?
. (a) $ 2.7 billion (b) $ 3 billion (c) $ 4 billion (d) $ 5 billion (e) $ 6 billion
756. What is the risk weight assigned to Bonds issued by Government ?
Ans. (a) 10% (b) 25% (c) 0 % (d) 50% (e) 75%
757. September 29 is celebrated every year through out the world as?
Ans. (a) World Health Day (b) World Diabetes Day (c) World Climate
Day (d) World Heart Day (e) None of these
758. In which country is India negotiating for development of Farzad gas
field ?
Ans. (a) Bahrain (b) United Arab Emirates (c) Iran (d) Iraq (e) Soudi Arabia
759. The Kaladan Multi-Model Transit Transport Project is under
construction between which following countries?
Ans. (A) India and Bangladesh (B) China and Myanmar (C) India and
Myanmar (d) China and Sri lanka (e) China and Bangladesh
760. Which of the following committee advises RBI on Monetary
Policy ..?
Ans. (a) Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) (b) Monetary Policy
Committee (MPC) (c) Federal Open Market Committee (FOC) (d)
Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) (e) None of these
761. In which State in India Zojila Pass located where Central Govt. has
cleared to construct a 14 KM tunnel?

General Awareness..
762. Who among the following is the founder of the Sikh Khalsa ?
Ans. (a)Guru Arjun Dev (b) Guru Tegh Bahadur(c) Guru Gobind Singh
(d) Guru Har Govind (e) Guru Angad
763. Where has the first IIIT been set up?
Ans. (a) Hyderabad (b) Kochi (c)Allahabad (d) Bangalore (e) Chennai
764. G-20 Summit of developed and developing countries was recently
held (from 06.09.2013) in which of the following places?
Ans. (a) London (b) St. Peters Burg , Russia (c) Washington (d) Los
Cabos, Mexico (e) Maastricht
765.Which of the following places has the heaviest rainfall in the world?
Ans. (a) Cherapunchi (b) Mawsynram (c) Bhopal (d) Shillong (e) None
of these
766. Which of the following is Indias indigenously built Unmanned Aerial
Vehicle (UAV) ?
Ans. (A) Dhanush (B) Prithvi (C) Nishant (d) Arjun (e) Dhruva
767. The National Technology Day is celebrated on .. .. To mark the
successful nuclear tests conducted by India at Pokhran.
Ans. (a) 11th May (b) 12th May (c) 13th May (d) 11th June (e) 12th June
768. The countrys first indigenous state of the Art frieght electric
locomotive Navayug has been built by the ?
Ans. (a) Integral Coach Factory Perambur (b) Chitharanjan Locomotive
Works (c) Rail Coach Factory Kapurthala (d) Diesel Locomotive Works,
Varanasi (e) Wheel and Axis Plant, Bangalore

General Awareness..
769 . The Parliament of which of the following counties is known as Majlis?

. (a) Afghanistan (b) India (c) Pakistan (d) Iran (e) Iraq

770. What is the literacy rate in India as per Census 2011 ?


Ans. (a) 40% (b) 65% (c) 74.04 % (d) 50% (e) 75%
771. The National Highways Network in India is ..Kms at present ?
Ans. (a) 50000 (b) 52000 (c) 56000 (d) 58000 (e) 60000
772. Who is appointed as the Chief Coach of the senior men national
Hockey team?
(1) Dhyan Chand (2) Noel Harrison (3) Karan Thappar (4) Terrence Walsh
(Australia) (5) None of these
773. Which of the following countries is the largest exporter of Tea?
Ans. (A) Bangladesh (B) China (C) Sri lanka (d) Myanmar (e) India
774. With which country, China is having the Spratlys Islands Dispute?
Ans. (a) Philippines (b) South Korea (c) Japan (d) North Korea (e)
Russia
775. Which of the following Scheme has been restructured and renamed
as the Jawahar Gram Samridhi Yojana?
Ans. (a) IRDP (b) MWS (c) TRYSEM (d) DWCRA (e) JRY
776. The sex ratio of the nation as per the Provisional Censes Report 2011
is..? Ans. (a)1000 Males : 940 Females (b) 940 Males : 1000 Females
(c) 950 males : 1000 females (d) 1000 Males : 960 Females (e) 1000
Males : 1000 Females

General Awareness..
778. Who among the following is the author of the book named The Childhood of
Jesus?
. (a) J.M.Coetzee (b) SS Kumar(c) Aruna Gill (d) Vayu Naidu (e) Kisty Murray
779. What is the Mega-Tropique launched by PSLV-C18?
Ans. (a) This is the second satellite to study the global tropical weather (b) a
livewire payload named MADRAS is on board the Mega Tropique (c) an IndoFrench mission to study weather and climate in tropical regions of the world
(d) All these (e) None of these

780. What is the full form of MADRAS?


Ans. (a) Microwave Adapter for Detection of Rain and Atmospheric
Structure (b) Microwave Appliance for Detection of Rain and
Atmospheric Structure (c) Microwave Amplifier for Detection of Rain
and Atmospheric Structure (d) Microwave imager for Detection of Rain
and Atmospheric Structure (e) None of these
781. The GOI has decided recently to build an 84 KM historic Road in
which of the following States, tracing the path once taken by emperor
Akbar?
Ans. (a) Telengana (b) UP (c) Jammu & Kashmir (d) Rajastan (e) Delhi
782. Name the cyclonic storm which devastated Andhra Pradesh and
Odisha in October 2014?
Ans. (A) Eleena (B) Kathreena (C) Hud hud (d) Elnino (e) None of
these
783. Who among the following has represented India at the Golden
Jubilee African Union Summit held in Addis Ababa on 25th May 2013?

General Awareness..
784. Largest shareholder of a nationalized Bank is ??
. (a) RBI (b) NABARD (c) LIC of India (d) IBA (e) Govt. of India
785. Banks normally allow additional rate of interest to which category of
customers ?
Ans. (a) Minors (b) Married women (c) Senior Citizens (d) Farmers (e) BPL
customers

786. Worlds highest Rail Bridge is being constructed up on which river


in Jammu and Kashmir?
Ans. (a) Jhelum (b) Indus (c) Ravi (d) Chenab (e) None of these
787. What is the full form of LLP?
Ans. (a) Limited Loan Partnership (b) Low labour Projects (c) Limited
Liability Partnership (d) Longer Liability Partnership (e) Low Level
Partnership
788. When a Bank returns a cheque unpaid it is called..?
Ans. (A) deny payment of cheque (B) cancellation of cheque (C)
dishonor of cheque (d) crossing of cheque (e) drawing of cheque
789. Which of the following accounts are operated using cheques in
Banks?
Ans. (a) Savings Bank Accounts and Current Accounts (b) Savings
Bank Accounts and RD Accounts (c) Savings Bank Accounts and Term
Deposit Accounts (d) Savings Bank Accounts and Gold Loan
Accounts (e) None of these
790. A centralized database with online connectivity to Branches , Internet
and ATM network adopted by Banks is ?

General Awareness..
791. In which of the following states, population growth rate is lower than national
average?
. (a) Kerala (b) Delhi (c) Chhattisgarh (d) Gujarat (e) Odisha
792. Animal assisted therapy is employed in ?
Ans.(a) Surgery (b) ICU (c) Training Animals (d) Natural Healing (e) Old age Homes

793. Who is the Indian origin Sikh became the first Justice of High Court
in Great Britain?
Ans. (a) Amar Singh (b) Swaran Singh (c) Bhuta Singh (d) Rabinder
Singh (e) None of these
794. Who is the French scientist who won the Nobel prize for Economics
2014 for his studies Analysis in Market Power and Regulation?
Ans. (a) Amarthya Sen & C V Raman (b) Jean Thirole (France) (c)
Thomas Sargent & Christopher Sims (d) Ralf Stainman & Bruce A
Butler (e) Jules Hofman & Thomas Transtromer
795. Who is the father of White Revolution, recently expired?
Ans. (A) Dr.M.S.Swaminathan (B) Amarthya Sen (C) Dr.Varghese
Kurien (d) Sharat Pawar (e) None of these
796. Who is the author of the autobiography I too had a dream?
Ans. (a) Dr.Varghese Kurien (b) Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Khalam (c) Rajiv Gandhi
(d) Sonia Gandhi (e) None of these
797. Which of the following companies has been given the task of making
the National Identification (ID) Cards?
Ans. (a) Infosys Technologies (b) Tata Consultancy Services (c)

General Awareness..
798. The largest Hindu Temple outside India is located in which country? ?
. (a) Nepal (b) Canada (c) Indonesia (d) USA (e) The UK
799. A 133 feet high statue of .., claimed to be taller than Statue of Liberty in
New York was unveiled at Kanyakumari ?
Ans. (a) Swami Vivekananda (b) Sai Baba (c) Thiruvalluvar (d) Lord Budha (e)
Lord Mahavira

800. In which of the following cities is the renowned multi-arts centre


Bharat Bhavan is located?
Ans. (a) Jaipur (b) New Delhi (c) Kolkata (d) Bhopal (e) None of
these
801. Who directed the film Bhopal Express starring Naseeruddin Shah
and based on the 1984 Bhopal Gas Tragedy?
Ans. (a) Sathyajit Ray (b) Adoor Gopalakrishnan (c) Manoj Shyamalan
(d) Girish Karnad (e) Kaizad Gustad
802. The World Human Rights Day falls on ?
Ans. (A) 7th December (B) 8th December (C) 10th December (d) 9th
December (e) 11th December
803. In Which of the following countries is the FIFA Headquartered ?
Ans. (a) France (b) Brazil (c) USA (d) Germany (e) Argentina
804. The Degeneration of India is a novel penned by whom?
Ans. (a) P.V.Narasimha Rao (b) T.N.Seshan (c) Khushwant Singh (d) V.P
Singh (e) None of these
805. Who is the new chief of UN Human Rights Organization replacing

General Awareness..
806. Who is the gold medal winner in Asian Games Shooting recently? ?
. (a) Rongen Sodhi (b) Lionel Messi (c) Jose Mourinho (d) Xavi (e) A. Iniesta
807. Who is the new Chief Minister of Karnataka consequent on the resignation of
Yadiyoorappa ?
Ans. (a) Deva Gowda (b) Sivaraj Patil (c) Sadananda Gowda (d) Santhosh
Hegde (e) Devaraj Uras

808. Kirloskar Motors have collaborated with which foreign company to


produce a Multi-Passenger Vehicle?
Ans. (a) Ford (b) Honda (c) Hyundai (d) Toyota (e) Suzuki
809. Who among the following has penned Riding the Bullet, the first
book published only on the internet?
Ans. (a) Frederick Forsythe (b) John Grisham (c) Stephen King (d)
Michael Crichton (e) Kaizad Gustad
810. Who is the author of the Book Assassination of Rajiv Gandhi ?
Ans. (A) P.V. Narasimha Rao (B) Arun Shouri (C) Subramoniam
Swamy (d) G.K.Moopanar (e) R.K.Dhawan
811. With which of the following categories of professionals does the
Manisana Wage Board deal?
Ans. (a) Journalists (b) Resident Doctors (c) E D Postal Employees
(d) Teachers (e) Anganwadi employees
812. What is a Brown Label ATM?
Ans. (a) Vendor gets a fee for every transaction from the Bank (b) Banks
need not have to lock their funds in fixed assets (d) The hardware and

General Awareness..
813. Which of the following companies have come forward to set up 5000
Brown Label ATMs in the country?
(a) Hughes Communications India (b) NCR (c) Vodaphone (d) IDBI Bank
(e) ICICI Bank
814. As per the RBI review on 15th January 2015, reduced the Marginal
Standing facility (MSF) Rate, determined with a spread of 200 basis
points above the Repo Rate, stands recalibrated at?
Ans. (a) 12.5 % (b) 11.5% (c) 10.5% (d) 9.75% (e) 8.5%
815. As per the deregulation announced by RBI, Banks are now free to
determine their Savings Bank Interest Rates subject to which of the
following condition/(s) ?
Ans. (a) Each Bank will have to offer a uniform interest rate on savings
bank deposits up to Rs.1 lakh irrespective of the amount in the
account with in this limit (b) For Savings Bank deposits above Rs.1
lakh a Bank may provide differential rates of interests (c) There should
not be any discrimination between customer to customer on interest
rates on similar amounts of deposits (d) All these (e) None of these
816. Which committee has recommended that the new clerk recruits in
PSBs will have mandatory to serve three years in rural and semi-urban
areas?
Ans. (a) H.R.Kamath Committee (b) Tandon Committee (c)
A.K.Khandelwal (d) Narasimham Committee (e) Gupta Committee
817. Under which rule, the dishonour of cheques become a criminal
offence?

General Awareness..
818. Under which rule, the dishonour of Electronic Fund Transfer Instruction
becomes a criminal offence?
Ans. (a) S.25 of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act 2007 (b) S. 138 of
Negotiable Instruments Act 1881 (c) S. 18 of RBI Act 1935 (d) S.25 of Indian
Contract Act (e) None of these
819. Who among the following has succeeded Justice Santhosh Hegde as the
new Lokayukta in Karnataka State?
Ans. (a) Arun Jaitly (b) Justice Sivaraj Patil (c) Ram Jeth Malani (d) Prakash
Jha (e) None of these
820. RBI has recently enhanced the transaction cap of Rs.5000 to Rs.10000,
subject to a maximum of per month, for small ticket remittances for
walk-in customers not having Bank accounts to transfer funds to Bank
accounts.
Ans. (a)Rs.100000 (b) Rs.75,000 (c) Rs. 50,000 (d) Rs.25000 (e) Rs.15000
821. FCNR (B) account holders were permitted to hold their deposits only in
GBP, USD, YEN, EURO, CAD and AUD earlier but now can hold in .
Ans. (a) any currencies (b) any European currencies also (c) all Asian
Currencies (d) any currency fully convertible (e) All foreign currencies
822. What is IDFs?
Ans. (a) Infrastructure Debt Fund (b) Insurance Development Fund (c)
Infrastructure Deployment Fund (d) Infrastructure Development Fund (e) None

General Awareness..
823. What is the Automated Data Flow Solution?
Ans. (a) RBIs move to find out manipulation of reports that are submitted
periodically by Banks (b) RBIs move to automate the process of filing regulatory
reports that are submitted periodically by Banks (c) RBIs move to process
regulatory reports (d) both (a) and (b) above (e) None of these
824. A NBFC sponsoring an IDF through a MF should have a minimum net owned
funds (NOF) of and CAR of and NPA less than 3%?
Ans. (a) Rs. 200 crore, 10% (b) Rs.300 crore, 15% (c) Rs. 400 crore, 20% (d) Rs.
450 crore, 25% (e) Rs. 500 crore, 25%
825. A NBFC sponsoring an IDF through a NBFC route would need to contribute a
minimum equity of 30% and a maximum of IDF ? .
Ans. (a)50% (b) 51% (c) 36% (d) 49% (e) 40%
826. Which of the following can now sponsor Infrastructure Debt Funds(IDF)?
Ans. (a) Banks (b) NBFCs (c) NBFC-IFCs (d) all these (e) None of these
827. RBI is redesigning its ECS to function as an Automated Clearing House
(ACH) for bulk transactions. What is the expansion of ECS?
Ans. (a) Electronic Clearing Services (b) Extra Clearing Services (c) Evening
Clearing Services (d) Electronic Clearing System (e) None of these
828. What is the recommendation of Usha Thorat Committee to surmount the
hurdles of communication bottlenecks, economic backwardness etc., in the North
Eastern terrain?
Ans. (a) Social Banking (b) Full computerization (c) Manual Bank Branches (d) IT

General Awareness..
829. Under One Village One Product scheme launched in N-E States,
plantation of which of the following crops is being promoted as an
inaugural product?
Ans. (a) Tea (b) Lemon (c) Coffee (d) Cocoa (e) None of these
830. The certificate to commence business is to be called for, for perusal
and return for opening of an account of...
(a) Public Limited Company (b) Club & Association (C) Private Limited
Company (d) Trusts (e) Partnership
[a ]
831. What is the Tier-1 CAR prescribed by RBI to run up to the
implementation of new global Banking rules viz. Basel-III by January
2013 ? .
Ans. (a)9% (b) 8% (c) 7% (d) 6% (e) 5%
832. Which of the following were used by customers more this year which
is considered to be a subtle change in electronic payment transactions?
Ans. (a) Credit cards (b) International cards (c) Petro cards (d) Debit
cards (e) None of these
833. Hoping to cut transaction costs for Banks, the Finance Ministry has
asked RBI to allow common ATMs owned and managed by Non-Banking
entities called.?
Ans. (a) White Label ATMs (b) Brown Label ATMs (c) Cash Dispensers (d)

General Awareness..
Q.834 . Which of the following terms is not used in the field of Economics?
(1) Balance of Trade (2) Break Even Point (3) Plasma (4) Capital Account
Convertibility (5) Fiscal Deficit
835. What is the name of the train which will run between Kolkata and Dhaka?
Ans. (a) Jan Satabdhi (b) Sonar Tonri (Golden Boat) (c) Vivek Express (d) Garib
Radh (e) None of these
836. Who is the first Arunachal woman to scale everest?
Ans. (a) Saina Newal (b) Tine Mena (c) Karnam Malleswari (d) Jwala Gutta (e)
Ashwini Ponnappa
837. Who is the new IAF Chief ? .
(a) Rabindra Singh (b) Maneksha (c) Mukul Roy (d) NAK Browne (e) P V Naik
838. The second Indo-Africa summit was held at ?
Ans. (a) Manila (b) Cairo (c) Johannesburg (d) Addis Ababa (e) None of these
839. Which of the following is/are objectives of Free Trade Agreement that India
has done with many countries?
A. To provide support to entrepreneurs for setting up of new projects in tiny/SSI
sectors B. for undertaking expansion of business C. to support technology up
gradation
Ans. (a) Only A & B (b) Only B & C (c) All A,B & C (d) Only A & C (e) None of these
840. Which of the following organizations issue rules of Global Trade?
Ans. (a) World Bank (b) World Trade Organization (c) Foreign Exchange Dealers
Association (d) Directorate General of Foreign Trade (e) None of these

General Awareness..
841. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), which of the following
countries has the most number of Tuberculosis (TB) cases in the World?
Ans. (a) Bangladesh (b) Pakistan (c) India (d) Nigeria (e) Sudan
842. Where is Asias largest Chromite deposit found ?
Ans. (a) India (b) Turkey (c) Sri Lanka (d) Russia (e) China
843. Lucknow will soon be the second city in the country to have a space
museum, the first being the Visvesvarayya Space Museum in ?
Ans. (a) Thiruvananthapuram (b) Chennai (c) Hyderabad (d) Bangalore (e)
Ahmedabad
844. Where is the worlds tallest building Burj Khaleefa located?
Ans. (a) Indonesia (b) Dubai (c) Singapore (d) Thailand (e) Korea
845. World No Tobacco Day is observed on ?
Ans. (A) 30th May (B) 29th May (C) 31st May (d) 30th June (e) 31st July
846. Raghuram Rajan is appointed as the chief Economist at which of the
following International Financial Institutions?
Ans. (a) The International Monetary Fund (b) The World Bank (c) The Asian
Development Bank (d) S.C.Gupta (e) International Financial Corporation
847. Bimbetka Caves, a historical site which has been included in the United
Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisations (UNESCO) list of
world heritage monuments, is located in which of the following Indian States?
Ans. (A) Odisha (B) Goa (C) Madhya Pradesh (d) Jharkand (e) Haryana
848. Which of the following became the second US Company to exceed $400
billion in market value?
Ans. (A) APR Agency (B) General Motors (C) General Electric Company (d)
IBM (e) Microsoft

General Awareness..
849. How many members are nominated by the President to Rajya Sabha?
Ans. (a)10 (b) 11 (c) 12 (d) 13 (e) 14
850. Which of the following is a greenhouse gas ?
Ans. (a)Carbon Dioxide (b) Oxygen (c) Hydrogen (d) Nitrogen (e) Helium
851. In economy, the Gini coefficient deals with which of the following?
1) Income/population ratio 2) Variation in economic growth 3) Distribution of
wealth 4) National income by type of income 5)Noneofthese
852. Swarna Shatabdi, the train introduced to commemorate the golden jubilee of
Indian independence runs between. ?
Ans. (a) New Delhi-Thiruvananthapuram (b) New Delhi -Chennai (c) New Dlhi Hyderabad (d) New Delhi and Amritsar (e) New Delhi - Ahmedabad
853. The tallest wooden statue in the world, the Statue of Lord Budha, was
unvieled to the public at a temple in ?
Ans. (A) Sri Lanka (B) JUapan (C) China (d) Indonesia (e) Thailand
854. Which of the following Acts deals with smuggling offences ?
Ans. (a) COFEPOSA (b) TADA (c) PMLA (d) POTA (e) FEMA
855. The countrys highest telephone exchange at an altitude of..feet became
operational at Kibber in the Spiti Valley of Himachal Pradesh?
Ans. (A) 14000 (B) 14250 (C) 14500 (d) 14750 (e) 15000
856. Which of the following year was the countrys first ever census held?
Ans. (A) 1851 (B) 1861 (C) 1871 (d) 1881 (e) 1891
857. At which of the following places is the Indian Standard Time determined?
Ans. (a) New Delhi (b) Chennai (c) Hyderabad (d) Allahabad (e) Ahmedabad

General Awareness..
858. The countrys first Helicopter School in Bangalore is operated by .?
Ans. (a) The National Aeronautics Ltd (NAL) (b) The Hindustan Engineering Ltd
(HEL) (c) The Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) (d) The Hindustan Lever Ltd
(HLL) (e) None of these
859. Who among the following political leaders has penned the Book First
Person ?
Ans. (a) Vladimir Putin (b) Bill Clinton (c) Boris Yeltsin (d) Barrack Obama (e)
Angela Merkel
860. Zero hour in Parliament refers to ?
Ans. (a) Lunch hour (b) the hour just before holding of a session (c) The last
hour of a joint session (d) the hour to ask unscheduled questions (e) the only
hour of a session when there is no quorum
861. Which of the following gases is used for the refrigeration purpose ?
Ans. (a) Nitrogen (b) Hydroden (c) Methane (d) Ammonia (e) Chlorine
862. If the reading of a barometer drops suddenly, the weather is likely to be..?
Ans. (A) cold (B) rainy (C) Stormy (d) humid (e) snowy
863. Which of the following Books has been declared by the Supreme Court as a
Juristic Person ?
Ans. (a) Guru Grandha Sahib (b) Koran (c) Bible (d) Bhagawad Gita (e) Zend
Avesta
864. The Almati Dam Dispute is between which of the following States?
Ans. (A) Kerala & Tamilnadu (B) Karnataka and Kerala (C) Karnataka and
Andhra Pradesh (d) Tamilnadu and Karnataka (e) Goa and Andra Pradesh
865. The term fourth estate refers to what?
Ans. (a) Executive (b) Legislature (c) Judiciary (C) Press (e) Citizens

General Awareness..
866. Greg Norman is associated with which of the following sports?
Ans. (a) Cricket (b) Hockey (c) Golf (d) Tennis (e) Chess
867. Surya is the name of Indias ?
Ans. (a) Long Range Missile (b) Patten Tank (c) Torpedo (d) Bomber (e) Rocket
868. Consider the following:
(A) Conservation of soil, water and biodiversity (B) Improve rural roads and
bridges (C) Gap the rural-urban divide. Which of the above is/are the
objectives/functions of Rural Infra-Structure Debt Fund?
a) Only (A) b) Only (A) and (B) c) Only (B) and (C) d) All the above e) None of these
869. We read in the newspapers that the RBI works for the State Governments as
a Banker as per agreement signed between the RBI and these State
Governments. At present, which of the following is the ONLY state in India
which has not yet signed any such agreement with the RBI?
a) Manipur b) Sikkim c) Jammu & Kashmir d) Kerala e) Nagaland
870. The OLTAS system is related to which of the following?
a) Reserve Bank of India b) Department of Telecommunications c) Income Tax
Department d) Ministry of Corporate Affairs e) Ministry of Foreign Affairs
871. Which of the following states of India is best known for the cultivation of saffron?
a)Sikkim b)Assam c) Jammu and Kashmir d) Meghalaya e)Goa
872. Centurion Bank of Punjab was taken over by which of the following banks?
1)ICICI 2)IDBI 3) HDFC 4) SBI 5) PNB

General Awareness..
873. Kutir Jyoti scheme is related to which of the following?
Ans. a) Rural housing b) Rural Electrification c) Rural education (d) Rural
Industries (e) Rural sanitation
874. Consider the following:
(A) Growth rate of the economy (B) Replacement demand (C) Reserve stock
requirements (D) Budget allocations to various departments
Which of the above are used by the RBI to estimate the demand for banknotes?
a) Only (A) and (B) b) Only A, B and C c) Only (B) and (C) (d) Only A, B and D
e) All (A), (B), (C) and (D)
875. Consider the following:
(A) Currency printing (B) Currency replacement (C) Currency distribution
Which of the above is/are the functions of Currency Chests?
a) Only (A) (b) Only (A) and (B) c) Only (B) and (C) (d) only C 5)All (A), (B) and (C)
876. Consider the following:
(A) Foreign Currency (Non-Resident) Account (Banks) Scheme [FCNR (B) Account] (B)
Non-Resident (External) Rupee Account Scheme [NRE Account] (C) Non-Resident
Ordinary Rupee Account Scheme [NRO Account]
The individuals or entities of Bangladesh/Pakistan nationality/ownership can open which
of the above accounts?
a) Only (A) b) Only A and B c) Only (A) and (C) d) All A, B and C e) None of these

General Awareness..
877. Consider the following statements about a Non-Banking Financial Company
(NBFC):

(A) An NBFC cannot accept demand deposits. (B) An NBFC is not a part of
the payment and settlement system. (C) An NBFC cannot issue cheques
drawn on itself. (D) Deposit insurance facility of Deposit Insurance and
Credit Guarantee Corporation is not available for NBFC depositors.

Which of the above is/are correct statement/(s)?


1)Only (A) (2)Only(A)and(B) (3) Only (A), (B) and (C) 4) All of these 5) None of the
above
878. Which of the following countries tops in FDI in India?
(a) United States b) UAE c) Mauritius d) Australia e) China

879. What was the share of agriculture in GDP of India in 2011?

a)15.7% b)14.8% c)14.2% d)13.5% e)21% (C)


880. The Industrial Finance Corporation of India is a subsidiary of which
of the following banks?

a) RBI
b) IDBI
c) ICICI d) NABARD e) None of these
881. National Equity Fund is managed by which of the following banks?
a)RBI b)SIDBI c)IDBI d) NABARD e) None of these

General Awareness..
882. How many companies shares have been included in Bombay

Stock Markets new share named as BSE Power Index?


Ans. a)10 b)12 c) 14 d)16 e)20
883. Primary deficit refers to :
a) Budget deficit minus interest payments (b) Fiscal deficit minus
interest payments c) Monetary deficit minus interest payments d)
Deficit financing e) None of these
884. In which state have the Army and other central forces been
pursuing Operation Sadbhavana to win over the goodwill of the
people?
a) Arunachal Pradesh b) Manipur c) Ngaland d) Assam e) Jammu and
Kashmir
885. Name the anti-viral drug offered by Japan as treatment for
Ebola ?
Ans. (a) Favipiravir (b) Gonu (c) Murjan (d) Nilam (e) Mahasem

General Awareness..
886. In December 2001, China became the .member of WTO?
Ans. a) 140th
b) 141th c) 142th (d) 143th (e) 144th
887. Videsh Sanchar Nigam Ltd has been renamed as
a) Tata Communications Ltd b) Reliance Communications Ltd c)Air Bharti
Communications Ltd d) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd e) None of these
888. What is the mark of ECOMARC, which is granted to such a product
which is not harmful to environment?
a) A banyan tree b) A pitcher of clay c) Peepal leaves d) Symbol of
green plus (+) ( e) An eucalyptus tree
889. After successful completion of global mega sporting events,
Commonwealth Games and Formula one Car Racing, which Indian city
will host the World Air Race next year 2015?
a) Bangalore b) Vizag c) Mumbai d) Pune e) Lucknow
890. Which Manipal IIT product like the former CEO of Microsoft, Satya
Nadella, has now become the CEO of Fortune 500 Company, NOKIA?
a) Paul Stein Berg b) Sidhardha Mukkerji c) Rajiv Soori d) Stev Jobs d)
M.F.Hussain
891. What is the limit of foreign direct investment (FDI) in automobile
sector in India?

General Awareness..
892. SMERA refers to ?
1) Special Management Rating Agency 2) SME Rating Agency of India Ltd (3)
Social Means of Economic Rights Association 4) Social Management Rating
Agency India Ltd (5) None of these
893. The leading scientists from around the world are meeting to say goodbye to
Greenwich Mean Time (GMT). Which type of clock will replace GMT for more
accuracy of time?
a) Water Clock b) Pendulum Clock c) Atomic Clock d) Obelisk e) Gear Clock
894. What is Smile Train?
a) A new toy train service which recently became operational between Guwahati
and Shillong b) A special train service of Indian Railways for foreign
tourists c) A global charity movement for surgical correction of cleft lip and
palate d) An NGO working for orphan children e) None of these
895. Who has become the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh for the third time in a
row?
1) Shivraj Singh Chauhan (BJP) 2) Prithwiraj Chouhan 3) Vasundhara Raje
Sindhya 4) Mamta Banerji 5) Aravind Kejriwal
896. With the deregulation of savings bank (SB) account interest rate, according
to the guidelines of RBI, up to what amount will all banks have to implement
uniform SB deposit interest rate?
a) One lakh b) 2 lakh 3) 2.5 lakh 4) 3 lakh 5) 4 lakh

General Awareness..
897. World Diabetes Day is celebrated every year on
a) November 7 b) November 10 c) November 13 d) November 16 e)
November 18
898. Who is the new (2014) Captain of South Africas Test Cricket Team ?
1) Dunken Fletcher 2) Dushanbe 3)Almaty 4) Hashim Amla 5) None of
these
899. For which major Central project of India, Sushi Kumar, the first ever
person of India who has won 5 crore in the reality game show Kaun
Banega Crorepati (KBC), is to sign an endorsement deal?
a) Right to Food b) Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment
Guarantee Scheme c) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan d) Midday Meal
Progranune e) Bharat Nirman
900. What is Shadow Banking?
a) A practice in which banks serve only high net investors (HNIs)
b) A practice in which banks serve only urban customers
c) A practice by which transactions are not shown up on banks
conventional balance sheets
d) A practice of banks to do business through their subsidiaries

General Awareness..
901. Black Revolution is related to..?
a) Making India self-reliant in pulses b) Making India self-reliant in
petroleum by accelerating the production of ethanol c) Making India
self-dependent in production of quality coal d) Making India selfdependent in rubber e) None of these
902. In which of the following states has Rural Business Hub Scheme been
launched in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)?
a) West Bengal b) Assam c) Uttar Pradesh d) Manipur e) Bihar
903. TINA factor is associated with
a) Banking b) Politics c) Sports d) Diplomacy e) Agriculture
904. For which of the following categories of banks has the committee headed by
the RBI Deputy Governor KC Chakravarty underlined the need for capitalization
to the tune of Rs.2200 crore?
a) Cooperative Banks b) Commercial Banks c) Lead Banks d) Regional Rural
Banks e) Housing Development Banks
905. Which public sector bank has recently launched a new scheme named
Parivartan so as to provide better services/facilities to its customers and to
attract more and more new customers?
1) State Bank of India 2) PNB 3) Bank of India 4) Oriental Bank of Commerce
5) Indian Bank

General Awareness..
906. In which of the following years was a new Liberalized Industrial Policy
announced in India for the first time?
1)1986 2) 1991 3) 1992 4)1993 5)2005
907. Which of the following was the first deepwater block in India to start
production of gas?
a) Krishna Godavari D-6 in India? b) Mahanadi deepwater block NECDWN-2002/1 c)SB-11
d) KG - DWN - 2005/2
e) None of these
908. The growers of which of the following commodities in India are awarded
with Prof KM Chandy Memorial Award?
1) Coffee 2) Coconut 3) Rubber 4)Cocoa 5)Tea
909. ASHA is a Govermnent of India Scheme related to which of the following
flagship programmes?
a) Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
b) National Rural Health Mission c) Integrated Child Development Services
Scheme d) Bharat Nirman e) None of these
910. Which of the following represents a decrease in the owners equity?
a) Issue of bonus shares b) Redemption of the debentures c)
Redemption of the preferential shares d) Purchase of a building e)
None of these

General Awareness..
911. Which of the following will be a debit entry in Indias balance of payments?
a) Imports of goods by India b) Income of Indian investments abroad c)
Receipts of transfer payments d) Exports of services by India e) None of
these
912. Consider the following
(A) Central Government (B) State Governments (C) Public Banks (D)
Private Banks (E) General Public.
Who among the above can borrow from
the RBI?
a) Only (A) and (B) b) Only (A), (B) and (C) c) Only (C) and (D) d) Only (A),
(B), (C) and (D) e) All the above
913. Yashaswini Rural Healthcare Scheme is being implemented in which of the
following states of India?
a) Andhra Pradesh b) Karnataka c) Himachal Pradesh d) Tamil Nadu e) West
Bengal
914. Which of the following sectors has the largest contribution in Gross
Domestic Savings in India ?
a) Public sector b) Households c) Private sector corporate d) Unorganised
sector e) Foreign remittances
915. As per the new Mining Bill recently approved by the Union Cabinet, what
fraction of the profits has to be shared by the coal miners with tribes?
1)10% 2)18% 3) 26% 4)33% 5)40%

General Awareness..
916. Which of the following state Governments in India have recently tabled a
stringent land bill via which it bans the land acquisition by the state
government for private projects, restricting itself to projects of public
purpose, including internal security?
a) Gujarat b) West Bengal c) Maharashtra d) Delhi e) Uttar Pradesh
917. The slogan for Census 2011 was:
a) Everyone counts b) You count, so we count c) Count on me, everyone
counts4) Include me e) One among one billion
918. Which of the following does not partner in Bharat Nirman in India? ?
1) Government of India 2) State Governments 3) Panchayati Raj
Institutions 4) Private Entrepreneurs 5) All the above
919. Asset Reconstruction Company of India (ARCIL) has been launched to
deal primarily with which of the following?
1) Infrastructure Lending 2) Asset Planning 3) Non-performing Assets
4) Credit Rating 5) Sick public sector unitsScheme
920. Who has written the book The Journey of Indian Micro-Finance?
a) Usha Thorat b) Vijay Mahajan c) RS Arunachalam d) D Subbarao e) S.
Gokaran
921. Who lead England in the test cricket series with India in July 2014?

1) Gautam Gambhir 2) Virendra Sehwag 3) AashIsh Nehra 4) Alistair Cook 5) Virat Kobli

General Awareness..
922. India has won the 2013 Womens Kabaddi World Cup defeating which
nation in the finals?

1) Bangladesh 2) West Indies 3) New Zealand 4) Pakistan 5) S.Korea


923. In which city diplomats from 20 countries, including Pakistan and the US,
and representatives of aid agencies are to attend a talk to chart the future
course for war-torn Afghanistan after Western troops withdrawal?

1) Islamabad 2) Istanbul 3) Ankara 4) Bonn 5) Washington


924. In which country has India plan to build a strategic 900-km-long railway
line?

1) Myanmar 2) Nigeria 3) Namibia 4) Sri Lanka 5) Afghanistan


925. To which drug-maker has Indias drug regulator given conditional
market approval for its anti-malaria drug, paving the way for the launch of
the countrys first privately-developed medicine?
1) Sun Pharma 2) Cadila 3) Ranbaxy Laboratories 4) Natco Pharma 5) Dr Reddys
Lab

926. Change is risky, but as India develops, not changing is even


riskier. Who said this?
1) Bimal Jalan 2) Reghuram G Rajan- new RBI Governor 3)
D.Subbarao 4) Developing countries 5) P.Chidambaram
927. Which state has launched Save the Girl Child campaign recently?

General Awareness..
928. Who is the new Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh?
1) Nabam Tuki 2) Dorjee Khandu 3) Mukut Mithi 4) Jarbom Gamblin
5)TomoRiba
929. According to the new procurement policy, what will be the mandated
percentage of goods and services to be procured from micro and small
enterprises (MSEs) by all government departments and public sector
undertakings (PSUs)?
1)20% 2)25% 3)30% 4)35% 5)40%
930. Which State Government has embarked upon offering Nano cars,
motorcycles, refrigerators, etc, in order to promote family planning, to
those who opt for sterilisation?
1) Bihar 2) Uttar Pradesh 3) Haryana 4) Rajasthan 5) Meghalaya
931. Name the Indian-American lawyer, a Republican who serves as a
Commissioner on the bipartisan Federal Communications Commission?
1) Sreenath Srineevasan 2) Ajit Varadaraj Pat 3) Swati Dandekar 4) Arun
Ihaveri 5) Dalip Singh Saund
932. In which country has Abdel Rahim al-Keib been elected as the interim Prime Minister?
1) Tunisia 2) Zambia 3) Libya 4) Chile 5) Thailand
933. Name the Russian two-time Grand Slam winner who has entered politics, with many
predicting that he may become the President of the country one day.
1) Svetlana Kuznetsova 2) Igor Andreev 3) Dmitri Sitak 4) Sergei Demekhine 5) Marat Safin

General Awareness..
934. Which among the following has ranked first in the world in the Junior
Badminton Mens singles?
Ans.(a) Pradeep (b) Sangwan (c) Adithya Joshy (d) Turkmenistan (e)
Bhutan 935. In which state in India, is Nayachar Island proposed to be
developed as an industrial hub?
1) Gujarat 2) Tamilnadu 3) Gujarat 4) Lakshadweep 5) West Bengal
936. Name the global sport-life style brand, which has been endorsed by
the Indian cricketer Yuvraj Singh as the face of its Love 12 campaign?
1) Reebok 2) Woodland 3) Red Tape 4) Adidas 5) Puma
937. Which of the following Public Sector Giants of India has recently
launched the Harit-Moksha, a unique CSR initiative for bringing in
energy efficiency in the cremation sector?
1)NTPC 2)ONGC 3)BHEL 4)OIL 5)NHPC
938. Lt Gen Palvinder Singh Bhalla was recently appointed the head of
which of the following organizations?
1)1TBP 2)BSF 3)NCC 4) NSG 5) CISF
939. Who is the new Chief Minister of Chttisgarh for the third consecutive
term?
1) Raman Singh (BJP) 2) Dorjee Khandu 3) Mukut Mithi 4) Jarbom

General Awareness..
940. Recently, India has proposed a special $10-billion Science, Technology
and Innovation (STI) fund for which of the following organizations?
1) SAARC 2) BRICS 3) IBSA 4) Non-Aligned Movement 5) CHOGM
941. Against which newspaper of Goa, charges of carrying paid news
regularly have been lodged with the Press Council for action against it?
1) Gomantak Times 2) O Heraldo 3) Times of India 4) Deccan Herald 5) Goa
365
942. Name the global sport-life style brand, which has been endorsed by the
Indian cricketer Yuvraj Singh as the face of its #Love 12 campaign?
1) Reebok 2) Woodland 3) Red Tape 4) Adidas 5) Puma
943. Justice MB Shah Commission of Inquiry is probing into
1) 3G Spectrum Scam 2) Adarsh Housing Society Scam 3) Illegal iron ore
mining in Kamataka 4) illegal iron ore mining in Goa 5) Insider trading in
Bombay Stock Exchange
944. In which country has there been widespread opposition to the
governments Bill which aims at taking over underperforming, under
utilised companies, if they have received tax breaks, got land from the
Government or they are prejudicial to the countrys economy?
1) Pakistan 2) Iran 3) Malaysia 4) Sri Lanka 5) Nigeria
945. What is the rank of India in the Human Development Report, 2013,

General Awareness..
946. Who is the author of the Book which won Pulitzer Prize The
Emperor of all Melodies?
1) Paul Stein Berg 2) Sidhardha Mukkerji 3) Stev Jobs 4) M.F.Hussain 5)
None above
947. Which of the following Baltic Nation is to adopt Euro as its Official
currency from 1st January 2015?
(1) Croatia (2) Spain (3) Greece (4) Lithuania (5) Ethiopia
948. Recently which neighboring country has accorded India, the Most
Favored Nation (MFN) status ?
() 1) Sri Lanka 2) Bangladesh 3) Nepal 4) Myanmar 5) Pakistan
949. Following the Presidential assent to the bill to change the name of
Orissa to Odisha , the name of the language Oriya also changed to..?
() a) Oriye 2) Hindi 3) Urdu 4) Odia 5) None of these
950. Who is the legendary balladeer, singer, composer, lyricist, journalist
and Dada Saheb Falke Award winning film maker, recently passed
away?
() 1) Danika 2) Mrinal Sen 3) Devanand 4) Bhupen Hazarika 5) None of
these
951. Which of the following Vitamin is also known in the names of Vitamin
H and Co-enzyme R?
(1) Thiamine (2) Biotin (Vit.B7) (3) Ascorbic Acid (4) Vitamin D (5) None of
these

General Awareness..
952. As

per the latest announcement by the US President, the


American troops will remain in Afghanistan till which year?
(a). 2016. Currently there are 32,000 American troops in
Afghanistan \b) 2014 c) 2015 d) 2017 e) None of these
953. Who won the Man Asian Literary Prize the year 2013?
Ans. Morne Moekel (b) Tan Twan Yung (c) Desond Tutu d) Khalida Zia (e)
None
954. Which of the following will be the nerve centre for Indias forthcoming Indian
Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS) which consists of 7 satellites?

(a) Thumba RLS (b) ISRO Navigation Centre (c) BSNL (d) Insat IB (e) MADRAS
955. In , the Government of India had set up the Indian Research
Fund Association, as the premier national agency for the formulation,
promotion and conduct of biomedical research in India.
(a) 1911 (b)1921 (c) 1931 (d)1941 (e) 1951
956. Who tops the list of worlds 100 most powerful women, as per Forbes
Magazine in 2014?
(1) Sonia Gandhi (2) Angela Merkel (3) Sushma Swaraj (4) Khalida Zia (5) None
* After Merkel, the top four most powerful women in order are Janet Yellen (American
economist and Chair of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System,
US), Melinda Gates, Brazilian President Dilma Rousseff , and IMF Managing Director

General Awareness..
957. Which satellite of Ecuador was damaged on collision with
Russian Debris in space?
(1) INSAT (2) Apollo (3) Pegasus (4) Voyager (5) Path finder
958. Former NSA Contractor, Edward Snowden who is now in
asylum in Russia is being awarded in absentia which of the
following prizes ?
(a) Magsaysay Award (b) Pulitzer Prize (c) German Whistle
Blower Prize 2013 (d) Nobel Prize (e) None of these
959. Which was the first Indian dynasty to issue gold coins?
(1) Mughal (2) Gupta (3) Kalinga (4) The Kushan Dynasty (5) None
of these
960. What is the name of the newly discovered mineral at the polar
Bear Peninsula in Western Australia?
(1) Bauxite (2) Limonite (3) Ilmonite (4) Putnisite (5) Granite
961. The new name given to Bengaluru International Airport?
(1)CST (2) Kempagowda International Airport (3) Karnataka (4)
United (5) IGI Airport

General Awareness..
962. G 20 Summit 2014 has been held in ..?
(l) NewDelhi (2) Brisbane (3) Chennai (4) Ahmedabad (5) None
of these
963. The huge network of ---------Post Offices across India of
which 1, 39,144 are in rural areas is the largest postal network
in the world.
1).1,55,015 (2)1,65,015 (3)1,75,015 (4)1,85,015 (5) 1,95,015
964. Reghuram Rajan Committee report on financial sector
reforms (CFSR 2008) proposed which of the following novel
idea?
(1)KCC (2) GCC (3) PSLCs (Priority Sector Lending
Certificates) (4) Tiny Accounts (5) None of these
965. Who is the new Prime Minister of Italy?
(1) Romano Prodi (2) Mario Monti (3) Walid Khaled (4) Silvio
Berlusconi (5) None
966. Who has won the Abu Dhabi F 1 Grand Prix?
(1) Sebastian Vettel (2) Lewis Hamilton (3) Fernando Alons
(4) Narayan Karthikeyan (5) None of these

General Awareness..

967. Rohan Bopanna and Aisam-ulHaq Qureshi have won their


First ever ATP Masters in
(1) Paris (2) London (3) Melbourne (4) New York (5) Doha
968. Who has won the 116th All India Beighton Cup?
(1) ONGC (2) NTPC (3) Indian Oil (4) Hindustan Petroleum (5)
None of these
969. Who is the new Prime Minister of Greece?
(1) George Papandreou (2) Lucas Papademos (3) Evangelos
Venizelos (4) Georgios Rallis (5) None of these
970. A highly disastrous typhoon named Hayian or Typhoon
Yolonda in the affected areas, resulted in the death of more than
10000 inhabitants in which of the following nations?
(1) Vietnam (2) Korea (3) Phillipines (4) China (5) Japan
971. Which countrys Naval Ship is Tippu Sultan?
(1) Pakistan (2) India (3) Myanmar (4) Sri Lanka (5) Bengladesh

General Awareness..
972. Sachin Tendulkar gets his century of centuries in which of the following
tournament?
a) World Cup b) Asia Cup ODI c) Old Trafford Test d) Irani Cup e) None of these
973. Who is the new President of Guatemala?
(1) Otto Perez Molina (2) Ramiro de Leon Carpio (3) Jose Maria Reina (4) Ramiro
de Leon (5) None of these
974. World Diabetes Day is celebrated every year on.
(1) November 10 (2) November 11 (3) November 13 (4) November 14 (5)
November 15

975. What are the goals of the Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC)
Project?
(1) To double employment potential in 7 years and triple industrial output
in 9 years (2) To quadruple exports from the region in 8-9 years (3) To
target 13-14 per cent growth per annum for the manufacturing sector
on a sustained basis over next three years (4) All of the above (5) None
of these
976. UN study ranked India 134 among a total of 187 countries in terms
Human Development Index. Which country topped the Human
Development Index list?
(1)Australia (2) New Zealand (3) Netherlands (4)USA (5) None of these

General Awareness..
978. Who is the winner of British Grand Prix 2013?
(1) Vikas Gowda (2) Shiv Thapa(3) Zubin (4) Nico Rosberg (5) Sebastian
Vettel
979. Which country has given its nod to the worlds first clinical trial for
induced Pluripotent Stem cells (iPS cells) ?
(1) Japan (2) Croatia (3) Russia (4) China (5)Phillippines
980. Which Indian Player has won the Macau Open Squash title 2013?
(1) Sindhu (2) Rohini (3) Dipika Pallikal (4) Sania Mirza (5) Mary Com
981. Indias largest Air Traffic Control (ATC) tower was unveiled at which
Airport?
(1) Chennai International Airport (2) Kolkota International Airport (3) C S
International Airport Mumbai (4) Cocin International Airport (5) None of
these
982. Who is the winner of Peoples Parliament Global Award?
(1) Cristina Fernandez (2)Anna Hazare (3) Sonia Gandhi (4) Nelson
Mandela (5) None of these
983. Who among the following Indian origin politician has become the
first woman Speaker of the Singapore Parliament replacing Micheal
Palmer?

General Awareness..
Q.985. Which Indian woman entrepreneur has been given UAEs prestigious
Emirates Women Award 2013?
(1) Vandana Gandhi (2) MC Mary Com (3) Hazara Shias (4) Vandana (5) PC Tulasi
Q.986. Who was the chief guest at the Republic day parade on Jan 26, 2015?
(1) Sameera Mallya (2) Barack Obama (3) Ruparani Bajaj (4) Bhutan King Jigme
Kesar Namgyel Wangchuk (5) None of these
Q.987. Who is the only person to have played both World Cup Football and World
Cup Cricket?
(1) Sir Viv Richards (2) Thomas Muller (3) Digo Maradona (4) Lionel Messi (5) Patoudy

Q.988. Which Tennis player has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of
newly formed Teangana State?
(1) Sania Mirza (2) Leander Pase (3) R.Krishnan (4) Vijay Amrithraj(5) Anand
989. Indian-American Bobby Jindal re-elected as the Governor of ?
(1) New York (2) Louisiana (3) Washington (4) Texas (5) California
990. Which state has topped the List in Utilizing the Fund for Minorities?
(1) West Bengal (3) Jharkhand (4) Jammu Kashmir (5)None of these
991. Who is the new Chairman and MD (CMD) of IDBI Bank?
(1) M.S.Raghavan (2) K.Damodaharan (3) KK Paul (4) SK Jain (5) Malik
992. A cheque duly signed by the drawer has some blanks and the blanks are
filled in by the presenter in the presence of the Bank staff; the staff will.
(a) Pay the cheque (b) Return the cheque (c) hand over him to the police (d) refer
to the BM
[a]

General Awareness..
Q.993.. In the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme, which f the following
benefits will be directly credited to the bank or post office accounts of
identified beneficiaries?
(1) Scholarships (2) MGNREGA (Mahatma Gandhi National Rural
Employment Guarantee Act wages (3) Pensions (4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Q.994. As per the Terms of Reference of 14th Finance Commission, which
of the following considerations should be heeded while making its
recommendations?
(1) Resources of the central government and the demands on the
resources of the central government (2) Resources of the state
governments and demands on such resources under different heads
(3) Impact of debt levels on resource availability in debt- stressed
states (4) All of the above (5) None of these
Q.995. The UK-based World Sikh University has conferred an honorary
doctorate on.., Vice President of the Indian Olympic
Association.
(1) Tanvir Singh (2) Taran Singh (3) Jaspal Singh (4) Jagan Singh (5)
Tarlochan Singh
Q.996. Which country is the leading Oats producer in the world?
(1) China (2) Japan (3) Singapore (4) Russia (5) USA

General Awareness..
Q.997. One hundred years of Solitude is written by which of
the Nobel laurite who have passed away on 17th April 2014
in Maxico?
(1) Gabriel Gracie Marques (2) Nelson Mandela (3) Tagore
(4) Mopasang (5) None of these
998. The ..edition of the Durand Cup has won by the Churchill
Brothers.

(1) 114th (2)124th (3) 134th (4) 144th (5) 154th


999. IBSA summit concluded in Pretoria, South Africa. What
does lBSA mean?
(1) India Brazil South America (2) India Brazil South Africa
(3) India Brazil Saudi Arabia (4)India Bangladesh South Affica (5)
None of these

1000. Who among the following is the inventor of www?


(1) Jeff Bezos (2) Sir Tim Berners Lee (3) Larry Page (4) Sergy
Brin (5) None of these
1001. What is the theme of World Water Day 2014?
(1) Water the elixir of life (2) Water water everywhere (3)
Water and Energy (4) Conserve water, Preserve Earth (5)
None of these

General Awareness..
Q.1000. UN Security Council consists of 5 permanent members and----non-permanent members.
(1)5 (2)7 (3)10 (4)12 (5)16
Q.1001. World Food Day was observed on which of the following dates
with the theme- Food Prices From Crisis to Stability?
(1) 15 October (2)16 October (3) 17 October (4)18 October (5) None of
these
Q.1002. India and ..have agreed to strengthen bilateral cooperation in
the MSME sector.
(1) Swaziland (2) SouthKorea (3) Spain (4) Soralia (5) South Africa
Q.1003. Which African country has recently recognized Indian Rupee as
their legal tender in trade?
(1) S.Africa (2) Khana (3) Egypt (4) Zimbabwe (5) Nigeria
Q.1004. The current Indian vaccine market is estimated at around $ 900
million and targets $4.6 billion revenue by?
(1)2013 (2)2014 (3)2015 (4)2016 (5)2017
Q.1005. A saving of .has been projected during the 12th Plan period
by implementing energy efficiency programmes in India.
(1) 10,000MW (2) 11,000MW (3) 12,000MW (4)13,000MW (5) 14,000MW

General Awareness..
Q.1006. How many gold medals India bagged in the 20th Commonwealth Games
held in 2014 at Glasgow?
(1) 11 (2) 12 (3) 13 (4) 14 (5) 15 (India stood 5th with 64 medals: 30 silver & 19 Bronze)
Q.1007. Who has won gold in the Mens Badminton singles in the Commonwealth Games?
(1) M. Meena Kuniari (2) Aruna Mishra (3) Heena Tokas (4) Paruppally Kashyap (5) None of these
Q.1008. The term plastic money relates to which of the following?

(1) Credit Card (2) ATM Card (3) Plastic Sheet Notes (4) All the above (5) None of these

Q.1009. Company NPCIL is associated with which of the following fields/areas?

(l) Aviation Industry (2) Nuclear Power (3) Pharmaceuticals (4) Textile Industry (5) None of these

Q.1010. In which year Dada sahib Phalke Award was instituted?

(1) 1973 (2) 1969 (3) 1972 (4)1966 (5) None of these

Q.1011. The difference between visible exports and visible imports is defined as?

(1) Balance of Trade (2) Balance of Payment (3) Free Trade (4) Foreign Trade (5) None of these

1012. Which of the following is not a part of the scheduled banking structure in India?
(1) Money Lenders (2) Public Sector Banks (3) Private Sector Banks (4)Regional
Rural Banks (5)None of these

General Awareness..
Q.1013. In the year 2018, Common wealth Games will organize in which of the
following countries?
(1) China (2) South Africa (3) Canada (4) Australia (5) None of these
Q.1014. First share market in India was established in
1) Delhi (2) Mumbai (3) Kolkata (4) Chennai (5) Lucknow
Q.1015. Who is Savitri Jindal?
(1) CEO, Coca Cola (2) Non-Executive Chairperson, Jindal Steel and Power
Limited (3)Managing Director, Tata Steel (4) Secretary-General, UNO (5)
None of these
Q.1016. Research and Analysis Wing is the intelligence agency of.?

(l) United Kingdom (2) United States of America (3) India (4) Pakistan (5) None
of these
Q.1017. Bad Loans in banking terminology are generally known as----.
(1)CBS (2)PLR (3) NPAs (4) CRR (5) None of these
Q.1017A. Who is the new Chief Minister of Jharkhand?
(1) Abhilash Yadav (2) Sangwan (3) Shibu Soren (4) Hemant Soren (5)None of these
Q.1018. RTGS means ?

(1) Regional Train Grid System (2) Real Transfer Gross System (3) Real Transfer Gross
Solution (4) Real Time Gross System (5) Real Time Gross Settlement

General Awareness..
Q.1019. Who won the Mens Hockey World Cup 2014?
(1) Thailand (2) Australia. They beat The Netherlands (3) Malaysia (4)
Myanmar (5) Vietnam
Q.1020. The service that finally discontinued in July 2013 after 163 years
is.
(1) Telegram Service (2) Cargo service (3) Speed Post (4) Inland (5)
Parcel
Q.1021. Which of the following has emerged as Indias top notch brand in
Banking and Financial Services Industry (BFSI) category in a survey by
Trust Research Advisory ?
(1) SBI (2) ICICI Bank (3) PNB (4) LIC of India (5) None of these
Q.1022. The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare GhulamNabi Azad
was presented with a cheque of ..as annual dividend to
Government of India by HLL Life care Limited.
(1)Rs. 133 lakhs (2) Rs. 233 lakhs (3) Rs. 333 lakhs (4)Rs.433lakhs
(5)Rs. 533 lakhs
Q.1023. Who has assumed charge of office as Secretary, Health & Family
Welfare, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India?
(1) P.K. Pradhan (2) K. Chandramouli (3) Vilasini Ramachandran (4)

General Awareness..
Q.1024. . In exercise of the powers conferred by section ..of the Drugs and
Cosmetic Act, 1940 (23 of 1940), the Central Government has suspended the
manufacture for sale, sale and distribution of Letrozole for induction of
ovulation in anovulatory infertility with immediate effect.
(1) 23A (2) 24A (3) 25A (4) 26A (5) 27A
Q.1025. An Executor is a person..
a ] Appointed by the Court to manage the properties of the deceased [b] Named in
the Will but refuses to manage the properties [c] Named in the Will to manage the
properties of the deceased
(d) Both a) and b) (e) none of these
[c]
Q.1026. Who has been appointed as Chairperson of the Petroleum and Natural
Gas Regulatory Board?
(1) Nirupama Rao (2) Amitav Ranjan (3) Sudha Mahalingam (4) S. Krishnan (5)
None of these
Q.1027. Who among the following is the Chairman of National Commission for
SCs?
(1) Suraj Bhan (2) Kanvar Singh (3) Dr.Ramesh Oran (4) P,N.Pooniya (5) Sibi
Mathew
Q.1028. Who took oath as new Chairman of the Competition Commission of India?
(1 ) Shakil Ahmed (2)Anurag Goel (3)M.L.Tayal (4) Geeta Gouri (5) Ashok Chawla

General Awareness..
Q.1029. Which of the following important announcements was made by the Union
Budget 2014-2015, with respect to Investment, Infra structure and Industry?
(1) Communication with investors will be improved to remove any apprehension
or distrust, including fears about undue regulatory burden (2) Rs. 7,060 crore
will be spent for establishing 100 smart cities (3) Window to Panchayats to
finance construction of godowns (4) All of the above (5) None of these
Q.1030. Pranay Sahay has been appointed Director General of the?
(1) Sagar Prahari Bal (2) Sashastra Seema Bal (3)C R P F (4) RPF (5) BS Force
Q.1031. The first meeting of the Indo Malawi Joint Working Group on Mining
Resources was held in..?
(1) New Delhi (2) Kolkata (3) Chennai (4) Mumbai (5)Pune
Q.1032. To the poor of India direct benefit transfer scheme will be rolled out
throughout the country during the term of the UPA Government with the
motive..? Ans. Aapka paisa aapke haath.
Q.1033. Citing which of the following reasons has the Union Budget 2014-15
termed the achievement of 4.1 fiscal deficit as a daunting task?
(1) Static industrial growth (2) Moderate increase in indirect taxes (3) Subsidy
burden (4) All of the above (e) None of these
Q.1034. According to the Union Budget 2014-15, what is the projected fiscal deficit
for 2015- 16 as outlined by the Road map for fiscal consolidation?
(1)2.9 percent (2) 3.6 percent (3)4.1 percent (4) 4.5 percent

General Awareness..
Q.1035. The Union Budget 2014-15 announced to set up National Academy for
Customs & Excise at Hindupur in ..
(1) Uttar Pradesh (2) Odisha (3) Andhra Pradesh (4) West Bengal
Q.1036. The Vice President of India, M. Hamid Ansari, released a book entitled
Maati Ka Rhin based on the patriotic poems written by..?
(1) KiranDesai (2) Juhi Sinha (3) Chetan Bhagat (4) Ram Updesh Singh (5)
Jaswant Singh
Q.1037. According to the Union Budget 2014-15, Employment exchanges will be
transformed into career centres. What is the corpus of provision made in
this regard?
(1)Rs. 100 crore (2) Rs. 200 crore (3) Rs. 250 crore (4) Rs. 500 crore
Q.1038. What has been the allocation for developing one hundred Smart Cities in
the Union Budget 2014-15?
(1) Rs. 5050 crore (2) Rs. 7060 crore (3) Rs. 8875 crore (4) Rs. 10,000 crore
Q.1039. Which of the following Trophies/Cups is associated with the game of
Football?
(1)Iran Cup (2) Subroto Cup (3) Ranji Trophy (4) V. C. Gupta Trophy (5) None of
these
Q.1040. Which new programme was announced in the Union Budget 2014-15 to
give impetus to watershed development in the country?
(1) Abhyoday (2) Neeranchal (3) Jalmagn (4) Pravah

General Awareness..
Q.1041. As announced by the Union Budget 2014-15, under Ajeevika, the provision
of bank loan for women SHGs will be extended to another 100 districts. At what
rate is bank loan provided to this programme?
(1) 2 percent (2) 3.25 percent (3) 4 percent (4) 5 percent
Q.1042. For the welfare of tribals, which scheme was launched by the Union
Budget 2014-15 with an initial allocation of Rs. 100 crore?
(1) Van Bandhu Kalyan Yojna (2) Van Kanya SwasthyaYojna (3) Van Mahila Uddhar
Yojna (4) Vananchal Samagr Kalyan Yojna (e) Neeranchal
Q.1043. Indian Railways has opened the first phase of the RTIS. What is the full
form of RTIS?
(1) Real Train Information System (2) Real Time Information Scheme (3) Real time
Train Information System (4) Real Time Information Scheme (5) None of these
Q.1044. Who took over as Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium
Enterprises, Government of India?
(1) U. K. Varma (2) Mukul Joshi (3) Radha Krishna Mathur (4) L Mary Vas (5) None of these
Q.1045. As per the Union Budget 2014-15, how many habitations affected with arsenic,
fluoride, heavy! toxic elements, pesticides! fertilizers will be provided safe drinking water
through community water purification plants in next 3 years?
(1) 5,000 (2) 10,000 (3) 20,000 (4)30,000

General Awareness..
Q.1046. The Union Budget 2014-15 announced that Swachh Bharat
Abhiyan will cover every household with sanitation facility by.
(1)2016 (2) 2019 (3) 2022 (4) 2025 (5) 2026
Q.1047. Nobel Prize 2014 for Chemistry has been shared among two US
scientists Erick Betzig, William Moerner and a German scientist Stefan
Hell for developing which of the following revolutionary methods that
let microscopes see finer details than they could before?
(1) A I (2) 4G Spectrum (3) Cybernetics (4) God particle (5) super resolved
fluorescence microscopy
Q.1048. Food Corporation of India (FCI) was established on .. by
the Government of India.
(1) 14th January1961 (2)14th January 1962 (3) 14th January 1963 (4)14th
January 1964 (5) 14th January 1965
Q.1049. Nabum Tuki was sworn as the Chief Minister of Arunachal
Pradesh on 1 November 2011. He is the .Chief Minister of Arunachal
Pradesh.
(1) Seventh (2) Sixth (3) Fifth (4) Fourth (5) None of these
Q.1050. To provide institutional finance to landless farmers, the Union
Budget 2014-15 announced to provide finance to 5 lakh joint farming
groups of Bhoomi Heen Kisan through

General Awareness..
Q.1052. Who took over as the new Chairman of LIC of India in June 2013?
(1) Ujjwal Goswami (2) U. K. Bose (3) S.K.Roy (4) S. Venkatraman (5)
T.K.Vijayan
Q.1053. In the budget and fiscal 2014-15, what is the allocation provided
for providing soil card to every farmer?
(1) Rs. 40,000 Croes (2) Rs.100 crs (3) Rs.25,000 crs (4) Rs.20,000 crs (5)
Rs.10,000 crs
Q.1054. The 124th edition of the Durand Cup was won by the..?
(1) Real Madrid (2) Prayag United (3) Churchill Brothers (4) Manchester
United (5) Inter Milan
Q.1055. In the budget and fiscal 2014-15, what is the fiscal deficit
projected ?
Ans. Rs.531,177 crore or 4.1% of GDP
Q.1056. Which of the following important announcements was made by
the Union Budget 2014-2015, with respect to Unique Identification
Authority of India (UIDAI)?
(1) Merged the enrollments (2) allocated a sum of Rs.2039 crores for the
project (3) Scrapped the Adhar enrollments (4) merger of Adhar
enrollments in a phased manner (5) None of these

General Awareness..
Q.1057. 5th IBSA Summit concluded in Pretoria, South Africa. What is the full form
of IBSA?
(1) India-Brazil- South America (2) India - Brazil - South Africa (3) India - Brazil
Saudi - Arabia (4) India-Bangladesh- South Africa (5) None of these
Q.1058. Vice Admiral.. has been appointed as the next Flag Officer Commanding
in Chief, Eastern Naval Command.
(1) Anuj Chopra (2) Ashish (3) Abhay Chopra (4) Anil Chopra (5) Aakash Chopra
Q.1059. The Union Budget 2014-15 announced Fund of Funds with a corpus of Rs.
10,000 crore for providing equity through which of the following to encourage
new startups by youth?
(1) Venture capital funds (2) Quasi equity (3) Soft loans and other risk capital (4)
All of the above
Q.1O60. Who received Copley Medal in 2014 which is given by the Royal Society
of London and stated to be oldest surviving scientific award in the world?
(1) Theodore Van Kirk (2) Kamla Benival (3) Virender Malik (4) Alec Jeffreys (5)
Sayeeda Warsi
Q.1061. Who has been honoured with Swiss Ambassadors Award for Exceptional
Leadership?
(1) RatanTata (2) AnilAmbani (3) Narayan Murthy (4) Chanda Kochhar (5) None of
these
Q.1062. Where was the Business 20 (B- 20), the summit of Business leaders from
G20 countries, 2014 was held ?

General Awareness..
Q.1063. Who has won the first Indian Grand Prix?
(1) Sebastian Vettel (2) F Alonso (3) Jenson Button (4) Max Webber (5) None of
these
Q.1064. The Union Budget 2014-15 announced to set up a Hastkala

Academy for the preservation, revival, and documentation of the


handloom/handicraft sector in PPP mode in.
(1) Varanasi (2) Delhi (3) Bhopal (4) Salem (5) Thiruvananthapuram
Q.1065. Who is the new Indian Table Tennis coach?
(1) G.K. Vishwanath (2) Leszek Kucharski (3) Dhanraj Choudhary (4)
Kamlesh Mehta (5)Noneofthese
Q.1O66. Which of the following books is written by Greg Chappell?
(1) Fierce Focus (2) Games People Play (3) A Good Woman (4) Maati Ka
Rhin (5) None of these
Q.1067. Who has been appointed as the new Coach of the Senior India
Football Team?
1) Bob Houghton (2) Armando (3) Savio Medeira (4) K Das (5) None of these
Q.1068. Universal Childrens Day is celebrated on every year.
(1) 10th November (2)15th November (3) 20th November (4)25th November
(5) 30th November

General Awareness..
Q.1069. Who has taken over as the Secretary, Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of
Chemicals and Fertilizers?
(1) Sutanu Behuria (2) A.S. Rawat (3) Ajay Bhattacharya (4) Prem Rawat (5) None
of these
Q.1070. As per an announcement made by the Union Budget 2014-15, a Project on
Ganges called Jal Marg Vikas will be developed between Allahabad and
(1) Haridwar (2) Haldia (3) Hajipur (4) Rishikesh
Q.1071. Hindustan Zinc Limited was incorporated from the erstwhile Metal
Corporation of India on.. as a Public Sector Undertaking.
(1) 10 January1962 (2)10 January 1963 (3) 10 January 1964 (4)10 January
1965 (5) 10 January1966
Q.1O72. According to the Economic Survey 2013-14, tabled by Finance Minister,
Arun Jaitley, in Parliament on 9 July 2014, reforms are needed for long termgrowth prospects on
(1) Low and stable inflation regime (2) Tax and expenditure reform (3) Regulatory
framework (4) All of the above (5) None of these
Q.1073. Which of the following writers has written the legendary Harry Potter
stories?
(1) Charles Dickens (2) Bernard Shaw (3) Virginia (4) J K Rowling (5) None of these
Q.1074. Who is the author of the renowned Book Lord of the Rings ?
(1) Charles Dickens (2) J R Tolkien (3) Virginia (4) J K Rowling (5) Bernard Shaw

General Awareness..
Q.1075. Which of the following statements is/are TRUE about Indian Railway?
(A) Indian Railway has opened the first phase of the Real Train Information
System. (B) This new tracking system is based on Satellite Imaging for Rail
Navigation (SIMRAN). (C) This facility will provide accurate train running
information on click of button or through SMS.
(1) OnlyA (2) OnlyB (3) OnlyC (4) AandB (5) All A, B and C
Q.1076. Which of the following statements is/are TRUE about measures taken by
Railway to prevent misuse of Tatkal scheme?
(A) Indian Railway has decided to stop Quick Book Option and cash card
booking between 8 AM to 9AM. (B) Individual users are permitted to book only
two tickets between 8AM to 9AM. (C) The provision of carrying one of the eight
prescribed identity cards by any one of the passengers booked on Tatkal
ticket.
(l) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4) A and C (5)All A, B and C
Q.1077. Department of Atomic Energy Constitutes an Export Group for
Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project. Which of the following state Kudankulam
is related?
(1) Andhra Pradesh (2) Tamil Nadu (3) Kerala (4) Kamataka (5) Maharashtra
Q.1O78. Which state Government has setup a venture capital fund for IT sector
and provide financial assistance through soft loans from the fund?
(1) Gujarat (2) Uttar Pradesh (3) Punjab (4) Tamil Nadu (5) Kerala

General Awareness..
Q.1079. Which cities Metro Rail Corporation Ltd. has recently started Metro Rail
Facility?
(1) Hyderabad (2) Puri (3) Chennai (4) Bangalore (5) None of these
Q.1080. Which of the following cities has got the worlds first publicly accessible
ATM machine which can exchange digital currency, bit coins, for any official
currency?

(1) China (2) France (3) Russia (4) Sri Lanka (5) Vancouver (Canada)
Q.1081. Indias first all women Bank, Bharatiya Mahila Bank, was
launched on 19th Nov. 2013, which is the birth anniversary day of ..?
(1) Indira Gandhi (2) Priyanka Gandhi (3) Annie Besant (4) Sarojini Naidu
(5) None of these
Q.1O82. Which of the following PSU is not among the winners of Turn
Around Award for 2013 by the Board of Public Sector Enterprises
(BRPSE)?
(1) Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd (2) Bharat Cooking Coal Ltd (3)
National Film Development Corporation Ltd (4) National Project
Construction Corporation Ltd (5) SAIL Refractory Unit
Q.1083. Which of the following statements is/are TRUE about Shashi Kant
Sarma, the Comptroller and Auditor General of India?
(A) The Comptroller and Auditor General of India has been elected to the UN Board of
Auditors garnering largest number of votes (B) Having obtained the majority and largest
number of votes, he will be appointed to the UN Board of Auditors. (C) The appointment
will be for a term of 6 years beginning July 1, 2014.
(1) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4) Band C (5) All A,B and C

General Awareness..
Q.1084. What is the name of the new programme to uplift Rural India is
being launched by the Government in collaboration with the Indian
Institute of Technology (IITs) and the National Institute of Technologies
(NITs) across the country in 2014?
(1) Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (2) Utham Bharat Abhiyan (3) Sundar Bharat
Abhiyan (4) Swatcha Bharat Abhiyan (5) None of these
Q.1085. Which of the following ministry has launched Adivasi Shiksha
Rrinn Yojana of National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development
Corporation?
(1) The Ministry of Rural Development (2) The Ministry of Tribal Affairs
& Panchayati Raj. (3) The Ministry of Home (4) The Ministry of Railway
(5) The Ministry of Human Resource and Development.
Q.1086. Which of the following states has become the first State in the
country with all its Families having Bank Accounts?
(1) Kerala (2) Delhi (3) Goa (4) Manipur (5) Nagaland
Q.1O87. Iron Lady Irom Chanu Sharmila who is demanding repeal of
Armed Forces Special Power Act in Manipur, completed 13 years of her
indefinite hunger strike released from house detention at the instance
court verdict on..

General Awareness..
Q.1088. Which of the following is the currency used in Britain?
(1) Pound Sterling (2) Dollar (3) Euro (4) Franc (5)Pesso
Q.1089. Which of the following cups/trophies is associated with the
game of Football?
(1) Grand Prix (2) Rangaswami Cup (3) Wimbledon Trophy (4)
FIFA Cup (5) Ranji TrophyQ.
1090. What is the full form of the term ASBA?
(1) Allotment Supported by BlockedAmount (2) Application
Supported by BankAccount (3) Allotment Supported by Bank
Account (4) Application Supported by Blocked Amount (5)
Allotment and Social Banking Amount
Q.1091. Carbon Credit is concerned with which one of these
internationally sensitive issues?
(1) Deforestation (2) Contract Farming (3) Rural Infrastructure (4)
Diamond Trading (5) Protection of Environment

General Awareness..
Q.1092. For which of the following river, The Planning Commission has approved
Anti Erosion work?
(1) Kaveri (2) Narmada (3) Krishna (4) Brahmaputra (5) Ganga
Q.1093. Which of the following countries going to increase bilateral cooperation
and collaboration in coal sector?
(1) Russia-India (2) India-Australia (3) India-China (4) India-Nepal (5) None of these
Q.1094. Which of the following statements Ware TRUE about Railway Ministrys
fresh measures to Prevent misuse of Thatkal Travel Scheme?
(A)The advance reservation period of Tatkal scheme should be reduced from
two days at present to one day. (B) Tatkal tickets shall be sold only on
production of the eight prescribed identify cards as proof of identity. (C) There
shall be only four passengers per PNR for Tatkal tickets.
(1) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4) All A,B and C (5) None of these
Q.1O95. If an individual has a Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account opened on
the basis of simplified KYC norms, the account would additionally be treated
as which of the following ?
(1) BSBDA - No frills Account (2) BSBDA - Tiny Account (3) BSBDA - Basic
Account (4) BSBDA - Small Account (5) BSBDA - Limited Facility Account

General Awareness..
Q.1096. Which of the following statements is/are TRUE about National Monument
Authority?
(A) To stop the rampant encroachment and construction around the
monuments and other sites of archeological importance the Government has
enacted The Ancient Monuments and Archeological Sites and Remains Act
2010. (B) National Monuments Authority under the act will be the highest
body to oversee functions under the Act. (C) NMA has established at New
Delhi.
(1) Only A (2) A and B (3) B and C (4) Aand C (5) All A, B and C
Q.1097. Recently which of the following nuclear capable missile has been
successfully test fired by India?
(1) Agni II (2) Agni IV (3) Prithivi (4) Brahmos II (5) None of these
Q.1098. Kapil Sibal and David Willetts co-chair the fourth India-UK Education
Forum. David Willetts is----.
(1) Home Minister of UK (2) Prime Minister of UK (3) UK Minister for
Universities and Science (4) Foreign Minister of UK (5) None of these
Q.1O99. Which of the following country has donated USD one million for Nalanda
University Revival?
(1)America (2) Russia (3) China (4) UK (5) Nepal
Q.1100. The Economic Survey 2013-14 projects the Indian economy to grow in the range of
in 2014-15.
(1)4.1-4.6 percent (2) 4.8-5.3 percent (3) 5.4 5.9 per cent (4) 5.7-6.1 percent

General Awareness..
Q.1101. Which of the following statements (is)are TRUE about Institute of
International Education?
(A) According to report China, India and South Korea comprise nearly half of
total international enrollments in US higher education. (B) China is leading
country in terms of international student enrollment in United States. (C)
Student from India, the second largest international cohort in the United State.
(1) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4) A and B (5) All A, B
and C
Q.1102. For how many states The National Commission for Backward Classes
advised the Central Government for amendment in the Central list of other
Backward Classes?
Ans. (1) 10 (2) 20 (3) 19 (4) 16 (5) 15
Q.1103. For which state The Union Cabinet gave approval to setup two Jawahar
Navodaya Vidyalayas?
(1) Manipur (2)Assom (3) Tripura (4) Meghalaya (5) Nagaland
Q.11O4. Which of the following statements is/are TRUE about Pneumonia
Mortality in children under the age of five?
(A) India has the highest number of flu-related Pneumonia deaths among
children. (B) Flu-related Pneumonia is also responsible for 28000 to 115000
deaths of children around the globe. (C) This is the first of its kind study

General Awareness..
Q.1105. As per the Economic Survey 2013-14, the fiscal policy for 2013-14
was calibrated with objectives of
a. To aid growth revival. b. To reach the FD level targeted for 2013-14.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(1) Only a (2) Only b (3) Both a and b (4) Neither a nor b (5) None of these
Q.1106. Which of the following statements is/are TRUE about Indias Child
rights Index?
(A) In the Index the states have been ranked on 10 major
indicators birth registration, sex ratio, early childhood care, child
marriage, child labour, education, health incidence of crime against
children, victims of crime against children and crimes by children. (B)
The index looked into all aspects of child well being in all sectors and
indicators for realization of child rights as a whole. (C) It will help as
certain areas of intervention issues as well as geographical regions
that need attention in coming five year plan.
Ans. (1)OnlyA (2)Only B (3) Only C (4) A and B (5) All A,B and C
Q.1107. The Economic Survey 2013-14 explicitly says that the fiscal
outcome of the central government in 2013-14 was achieved despite
the macroeconomic challenges. What were those challenges?
(1) Growth slowdown (2) Elevated levels of global crude oil prices (3)

General Awareness..
Q.1108. Which of the following statements is/are TRUE about Comptroller and
Auditor-General of India?
(A) Union Rural Development Ministry has announced that
Comptroller and Auditor- General of India will audit performance of all
schemes under the Ministries of Rural Development and Drinking Water
and Sanitation. (B) The CAG will audit the expenditures under the
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme. (C) A
part from MGNREGA will also include other major programmes like
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana and drinking water supply and
sanitation schemes.
(1) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4 ) All A, B and C (5) A and B
Q.1109. Which of the following states Per Capita Income at current prices
third in the country behind Goa & Chathisgarh?
(1) Delhi (2) Madhya Pradesh (3) Tamil Nadu (4) Assom (5) None of these
Q.1110. As explained by the Economic Survey 2013-14 in its chapter on
Prices and Monetary Management, why did the Reserve Bank of India hike
short term interest rate in July 2013 and compressed domestic money
market liquidity?
(1) To restore stability to the foreign exchange market (2) To restore
confidence in the Indian Money Market (3) To check spiraling inflation
(4) To keep fiscal deficit in check (5) None of these

General Awareness..
Q.1111. According to the Economic Survey 2013-14, the New
Pension System (NPS), now National Pension System
represents a major reform of Indian pension arrangements.
It was introduced for the new recruits who join government
service on or after..
(1)March 2002 (2) January 2004 (3) April 2006 (4) October
2009
Q.1112. What is/are the observations of the Economic Survey
2013 - 14 on Balance of Payments during 2013-14?
() a. Indias balance-of-payments position worsened
dramatically.
() b. Indias external debt remained within manageable limits.
() Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
() (1) Only a (2) Only b (3) Both a and b (4) Neither a nor b

General Awareness..
Q.1113. Which of the following statements is/are TRUE about National Food
Security Bill?
(A) Empowered Group of Ministers on Food had cleared the draft National
Food Security Bill which seeks to provide a legal entitlement to subsidized
food grains to 75% of the countrys rural population and 50% of Urban India.
(B )It will provide more than 3 kg. of subsidized food grain to general
households and widening its reach to include lactating women, destitute and
aged people and providing nutritious food to children. (C) The cash-handout
of Rs. 1000 per month for six months to lactating women would be extended to
the entire country instead of 52 districts.
(1) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4)Aand B (5) All A, B and C
Q.1114. Who among the following has retained the FIDE World Chess Title 2014?
(1) Viswanadhan Anand (2) Bobby Fisher (3) Karpov (4) Magnus Carlson (5)
None of these
Q.1115. Who of the followings has bagged an international design award for his
design of a self generating water source powered by the sun and capable of
Producing 20 litres of drinking water every day?
Ans. (1)Arnit Prakash
(2)Anurag Sarda (3) Palash Sarkar (4) Shiraz Minawalla (5)None of these

General Awareness..
Q.1116. According to the, what was/ were the main reasons behind sharp fall in
Indias trade deficit by 27.8 per cent in 2013-14?
(1) Sharp fall in imports and moderate export growth (2) Sharp increase in imports
and drastic fall in exports growth (3) Moderate fall in imports and sharp export
growth (4) Moderate increase in imports and moderate exports growth
Q.1117. Name the exhibition on wheels, aiming to create nationwide awareness of
the biodiversity of India, flagged off on 28 July 2014 from the Safdarjung Railway
Station in New Delhi.
Ans: (1) Science Express Biodiversity Special (SEBS) (2) Go India (3) Green India
(4) Clean India (5) Bank on wheels
Q.1118. 11. As per the Economic Survey 2013-14, which of the following needs
immediate attention from the infrastructure development perspective?
(1) Delays in regulatory approvals (2) Problems in land acquisition & rehabilitation
(3) Environmental clearances (4) All of the above
Q.1119. Which of the following statements is/are true about Association of Asian
Election Authorities?
(A) India has been unanimously elected as the Vice Chairman of the Association of
Asian Election Authorities. (B) India takes over this responsibilities from the
Republic of Korea, which becomes the Chairman for the next three year term.
(C) The Asian Election Authorities at the meeting agreed on the necessity of
establishing an Association of World Election Bodies
(1) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4)All A, B and C (5) None of these

General Awareness..
Q.1120. CRR does not refer to.
(a) Statutory Pre-emption (b) Cash Reserve Ratio (c) Capital Adequacy
Ratio (d) RBIs tool to regulate economy by (e) Statutory Bank deposit
with RBI [c]

Q.1121. Which rocket, powered by an indigenous cryogenic engine


was recently launched by India?
Ans. (l) Surya (2) GSLV-D5 (3) INSAT-2 (4) Trisul (5) None of
these
Q.1122. Which of the following countries has test fired nuclearcapable Hatf-7 cruise missile?
(1) Iran (2) Israel (3) Pakistan (4) North Korea (5) None of these
Q.1123. The Chinese Government will donate U.S. dollars
to quake-hit Turkey.
(1) 2rnn. (2) 1 mn. (3) 1.5mn. (4)2.5mn. (5) None of these
Q.1124. Which of the followings is/are true about the iconic statue of
liberty?
(A) The 125th birth anniversary of the iconic statue of
liberty was celebrated on 28 Oct. 13. (B) The theme for the 125th
anniversary events is Honour History, Envision the Future. (C) 125

General Awareness..
Q.1125.. Sec 10 of NI act does not deal with.

(a) Payment in due course (b) holder in due course (C) Payment across
counter (d) both a & b (e) payment beyond bank timings
[b]
Q.1126. Which of the following statements is/are true about the
Palestinians full membership of UNESCO?
(A) Palestine has become 195th full member of
UNESCO. (B) Out of 173 countries voting, 107 were in favour with 14 opposed and
more than 40 abstentions. (C) UNESCO became the first U.N. agency to grant
Palestine as a full member.
(l) Only A (2) All A, B and C (3) Only B (4) Both A and B (5) Both B
and C
Q.1127. Consider the following statements(A) China successfully
launched an unmanned spacecraft for its maiden docking mission, Paving the way
for its first space station 2020. (B) The docking of the Shenzhou-8 will take place
at a height 300KM above the earths surface. (C) Chinese and German Scientists
will conduct 17 life Science space experiments on Chinese spacecraft Shenzhou-8,
Wu Ping.
Which of the above is/are true?
(1) Only A (2) Both A and C (3) Both A and B 4) All A,B and C
(5) None of these
Q.1128. Which of the following countries have signed memorandum of understanding in
Istanbul for the conduct of exercise and training courses between the militaries of three

General Awareness..
Q.1129. When an account holder becomes lunatic.
(a) No operation is to be allowed in the account (b) Operations may
be permitted by his/her relatives of the first decree (c) relatives
on production of medical certificate (d) Account should be
closed and the amount held in Deposit-at-Call Account [a]
Q.1130. What is the CMIE revised economic growth Forecast of
India for the current year?
Ans. (1)7.5% (2)8% (3) 7.9% (4)8.1%
(5)None of these
Q.1131. The Negotiable Instruments Act allows 3 days of grace
on.
(a) Cheques (b) Usance Bills of Exchange (c) Promissory Note (d)
Order cheques (e) Bearer cheques
[b]
Q.1132. Which of the following state owned firms has/have formed
a Joint Venture with Asian Development Bank and Kyuden
International Corporation to develop clean energy projects in
India in the next three years?
(1) NTPC (2) NHPC (3) Coal India Ltd. (4) Both 1 & 2 (5) None of

General Awareness..
Q.1133. Which of the following statements is/are true about the pact of NPCIL with
Rural Electrification Corporation?
(A) NPCIL inked a pact with the Rural Electrification Corporation to fund its
massive expansion of the countrys atomic power programme. (B) Its
expansion plans of setting up atomic power plants will be based on
indigenous and foreign technology. (C) The MoU enables REC to Finance the
Capital outlay and Provide Financial Consultancy and Services to NPCIL.
(1)Both A and B (2) Both B and C (3) Both A and C (4) All A,B and C (5) None of these
Q.1134. Protection under Section 131 of Negotiable Instrument Act is not available to
collecting bankers for which of the the following?
(a) Cheques bearing account payee endorsement (b) Cheques bearing forged endorsement
(c) Cheque with irregular endorsement (d) All the above
(1)OnlyA (2) Both A and B (3) Both A and C (4) Both B and C (5) All A, B and C
Q.1135. Which of the following statements is/are TRUE about the report of Global
Consultancy Firm Ernst &Young?
(A) Indias growth rate would be 7.2% much lower than 8.2% recorded last year. (B) In 2013,
Indias economy growth is expected to be 9.5%, followed by China at 9%. (C) In 2014,
India is expected to see a growth of 9 percent while China would see a growth of 8.6
percent.
(1) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4) All A,B and C (5) None of these.

General Awareness..
Q.1136. According to the Union Budget 2014-2015, presented by the
Finance Minister Arun Jaitley has provided Rs.1000 crores to improve
irrigation facility. What is the name given to the scheme?
(1) e-Visa (2) Organic farming (3) Pradhanmantri Krishi Seechal Yojana (4)
Soil Health Card(5) None of these
Q.1137. Which of the following statements is/are TRUE about the union
cabinet approval to increase the quota of India in the International
Monetary Fund?
(A) Indias quota share at the IMF will increase from
2.44%to2.75%. (B) In absolute terms Indias quota will increase from
SDR 5821.5 mn. to SDR 12114.4 million. (C) All the BRICS countries
would now be among the 10 largest quota shareholders at the IMF.
(1)Only A (2) Both A and C (3) Only B (4) Both A and B (5)All A, B and C
Q.1138. With a view to ameliorate the living conditions of the urban poor,
Ministry of Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation is implementing an
urban poverty alleviation programme named Swarna Jayanti Shahari
Rozgar Yojana on all India basis, with effect from?
(1) 1st December, 1996 (2) 1st December, 1997 (3) 1st December, 1998
(4)1st December, 1999 (5) 1st December, 2000

General Awareness..
Q.1139. Who is the author of the Book Riding the Nuclear Tiger?
Ans. 1. Arundhathi Roy 2. N.Ram 3. A.P.J.Abdul Kalam 4. J.N.Dixit 5. N.K.Singh

Q.1140. Which of the following International Organizations is planning a


common currency by 2020?
(1)Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) (2) South Asian
Association for Regional Co-operation (SAARC) (3) Organization of
Islamic Conference (OIC) (4) Organization of African Unity (OAU) (5)
Gulf Co-operation Council (GCC)
Q.1141. Which of the following Municipal Corporations is first in India to
be declared slum-free?
(1) Surat (Gujarat) (2) Jalgoan (Maharashtra) (3)
Bangalore (Karnataka) (4) Hyderabad (AP) (5) Pune (Maharashtra).
Q.1142. The Union Budget 2014-2015, what is the allocation made to
continue interest subvention on farm loans and for setting up of Price
Stabilization Fund?
(1) Rs.500 Crores (2) Rs.1500 Crores (3) Rs.1000 Crores (4) Rs.100 Crores
(5) None of these
Q.1143. Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam has recently (2014) been conferred the title

General Awareness..
Q.1144. . Who has been appointed as the VicePresident and Auditor General of the World
Bank?
(1) Hiroshi Naka (2)
Bharat Desai (3) Vinod Khosla (4) Both2 and
3 (5) None
Q.1145. On which of the following cooperative lenders, the RBI has imposed a
penalty for violation of various norms?
(1)Pravara Sahakari Bank (2) Baroda
Traders Co-operative Bank (3) City Co-

General Awareness..
Q.1148. The crossing stamp of a bank affixed on a cheque is..
(a) General crossing (b) Bank crossing (c) Special crossing (d) Particular
crossing
(e) None of these
[c]
Q.1149. In case of a partnership a/c, the cheque drawn by a partner who is
reported dead .
(a) Can be paid if there is credit balance in the account (b) Can be paid
whether the balance in the a/c is in credit or debit (c) Cannot be paid
whether the balance in the a/c is in credit or debit (d) can pay with
the consent of all other partners (e) None of these
Ans:[c]
Q.1150. Which of the following companies has been ranked as the
countrys best company for investor-relations practices compiled by
Investor Relation Global Ranking?

(1) Infosys (2) Kotak Mahindra Bank (3) Persistent System (4) Hindustan
Unilever (5) None of these

General Awareness..
Q.1151. Consider the following statements of the Reserve Bank of India
notification.
(A) w.e.f. April 1, 2012, cheques and bank drafts will have a life of just three
months instead of the six months. (B) Banks have been asked to print the
change on cheques and draft that will be issued from April 1, 2014. (C) RBI has
made it mandatory for all demand draft above Rs 20,000 to be account payee
only. Which of the above is/are TRUE?
(1)BothAandB (2)BothBandC (3) Both A and C (4)All A,B and C (5) Only A
Q.1152. Consider the following statements.
(A) Nomura is a financial services company. (B) Nomura has said inflation in
India is likely to drop considerably by end of the current fiscal. (C) RBI has
hiked it s key policy rates 13 times, totaling 350 basis points, since March
2010. Which of the above is/are TRUE?
(1)OnlyA
(2)OnlyB (3) Only C (4) All A, B and C (5) None of these
Q.1153. When a cheque in which the drawers signature is forged is paid, the
paying banker is..
(a) Protected if it was paid in good faith and without negligence (b) Not entitled to
debit the customers account (c) Protected if the forgery could not be detected
even after exercise of reasonable care (d) Not protected under any
circumstances
Ans: [b]

General Awareness..
Q.1154. Which of the following ports of India has signed MOU with Venice Port
Authority?
(1) Vishakhapatnam Port (2) Jawaharlal Nehru Port (3) Kandla Port (4) Ennore
Port (5) None of these
Q.1155. According to Global Financial Services major Barclays Capital, Indias
economy is likely to register an annual growth rate of in next 3-5 years.
(1) 8%-9% (2) 7% - 8% (3)8.5% -9.5%
(4 )7.5% -8.5% (5) None of these
Q.1156. Consider the following statements. (A) The countrys largest power
generator NTPC has chalked out ambitious plans of taking its capacity to over
1,28,000 MW by 2032. (B) The total installed capacity of NTPC is 34,854 MW,
with 15 coal based, 7 gas based. (C) These plants generated 320.54 Billion
units of electricity during 2014-15. Which of the above is/are TRUE?
(1)Both B and C (2) Both A and C (3) Only C (4) Both A and B (5) All A, B and C
Q.1157. Payment of a cheque containing material alteration which is not

detectable with reasonable care and prudence.


(a) Will not amount to payment in due course (b) Will discharge the paying
banker from liability if the instrument is otherwise in order (c) Will be
construed as gross negligence (d) Paying banker will be held liable
(e) cannot debit customer account

General Awareness..
Q.1158. Which of the following companies have entered into a joint
venture agreement for setting up nuclear power plants across the
country?
Ans. (A) NPCIL (B) BALCO (C) NALCO
(1) Both A and C (2) Both A and B (3) Both B and C (4) All A B and C (5)
None of these
Q.1159. . Lavasas multi-crore hill city project near. overcome the
green hurdle with Union Environment Ministry granting clearance for
its first phase subject to strict compliance of certain terms and
conditions.
(1) Nainital (2) Pune (3) Srinagar (4) Jabalpur (5) None of these
Q.1160. Section 42 of the RBI Act 1934 deals with which of the following?
(a) SLR (b) CRR (c) Service tax (d) None of the above (e) All these
Ans: [b]
Q.1161. Which of the followings have announced a Joint Community
initiative in India with flag- off of two mobile rural healthcare service
vans for Dewas in Madhya Pradesh?

General Awareness..
Q.1162. Consider the following statements.
(A) Post Office saving accounts will fetch 4 percent interest , up from 3.5 percent,
the monthly income scheme and the public provident fund will earn an interest
of 8.4 percent and 8.6 percent respectively. (B) The Government decided to
discontinue the Kisan Vikas Patras and lowered the maturity period for MIS
and NSCs (C) The Government has scraped 5 percent bonus on MIS and
introduced the National Saving Scheme with 10 year maturity. Which of the
above is/are TRUE?
(1) Both A and B (2) Both B and C (3) Both A and C (4) All A, B and C (5) None of
these
Q.1163. Which of the following is / are TRUE about Internet Titan Google Inc
acquisition?
(A) Internet Titan Google Inc has acquired two start up firms- Apture and Katango.
(B) Apture focuses on providing instant access to information with in page
search technology. (C) Katango builds algorithms for automatically sorting
friends that improves online social interaction
( 1) Only B (2) Both A and B (3) Both B and C (4) Only C (5)All A,B and C
Q.1164. The garnishee mentioned in a garnishee order served by court under CPC,
1908 is:
(a) The customer having an account with the Bank (b) The bank on which the
order was served (C) the court which issued the order (d) the plaintiff (e) the

General Awareness..
Q.1165. A Negotiable Instrument payable to order is transferred by...
(a) Mere delivery (b) endorsement and delivery (C) Mere endorsement (d) none of
the above
Ans:[b]
(1)Only A (2) Both A and B (3) Only C (4)Both B and C (5)All A, B and C
Q.1166. An instrument is said to have been negotiated...
(a) When it is presented for payment (b) When it is signed by the payee before
payment (c) When it is transferred to a person who becomes the holder there
of (d) None of these
Ans: [ c]
Q.1167.Which of the following statements is / are TRUE about SBI DRI Scheme for
Loans to Weaker Sections?
(A) SBI reactivated its differential rate of interest scheme to provide loans to
weaker section as part of the financial inclusion programme. (B) SBI provided
loans to nearly 1500 people to start entrepreneurial project with the
Uttarakhand government. (C) Loans ranging between 5000 and 15000 would
be disbursed under the DRI Scheme at the 4 % interest rate. SBI has given the
beneficiaries 16 month to repay the loans.
Ans. (l) Only A (2) Both A and B (3) Both B and C (4) AII A, B and C (5) None of these

General Awareness..
Q.1168. IFSC stands for:
(a) Inter-bank Financial Sector Code (b) Inter-bank Funds Settlement Code
(c) Inter-bank Financial Service Code (d) ) Indian-bank Financial Sector
Code (e) None of these
[c I
Q.1169. A cheque duly signed by the drawer, with particulars written
therein in a handwriting different from that of the drawer, and is presented
for payment:
(a) The bank will refuse payment of the cheque as there is a distinct
possibility of the cheque signed in the blank having been stolen from the
drawer. (b) The bank will make the payment provided the cheque is
otherwise in order and after due enquiry. (c) The bank will pay to the
drawer or his known agent (d) The bank will return the cheque and ask for
the drawers confirmation (e) Both A and B Ans: [b}
Q.1170. An IT attachment order is received by a Bank Branch attaching
the funds of Mr. X. There is a current account in the joint names of Mr. X
and Mr. Y. No individual account in the name of Mr. X. You should.
(b) Attach the joint account of Mr. X and Mr. Y and do not allow any
operation. (b) Inform the l.T. authorities that no account is being
maintained by Mr. X (C) Attach 50% of the balance in the Joint account
(d) attach the full amount in the account (e) freeze the account
Ans: [c]

General Awareness..
Q.1171. In case of wrongful payment of a cheque the
Bank is liable to which of the following?
(a) Payee (b) Holder (C) Drawer (d) Holder-in-duecourse
Ans: [c]
Q.1172. Which Indian was appointed by United
Nations as special advisor on cyber security?
(1) Ela Gandhi (2) Vijay Bahuguna (3) Vivek Lall (4)
Kathy Cross (5) None of these
Q.1173. Who among the following has won the
Winnipeg Open Squash title 2014?
(1) Jyothy (2) Aswini Nachappa (3) Saina Newal (4)
Joshna Chinnappa (5) None of these

General Awareness..
Q.1174. . Who among the following was conferred with the
ICTP Ramanujan Prize 2014 for young Mathematicians
from developing countries?
(1) Ela Gandhi (2) Anand Kumar (3) Ila Bhat (4) Vivek Lall
(5) None of these
Q.1175. Balance in the account of a deceased constituent
can be attached by a..
(a) Garnishee order issued by the Court (b) Attachment
order of Revenue Authority (c) Attachment order of IT
Department (d) at the instance of Govt (e) none of these
[b]
Q.1176. The Elisa test is used in the detection of ..?

(1) Jaundice (2) Cancer (3) Alzhemers disease (4) Bird flu

General Awareness..
Q.1177. The Union Budget 2014-15 announced a Fund of
Funds with a corpus of Rs.10,000 crore for providing
equity through which of the following to encourage new
start ups by youth?
(1) Venture Capital Funds (2) Quasi Equity (3) Soft Loans and
other risk capital (4) All the above (5) None of these
Q.1178. The certificate to commence business is to be called
for, for perusal and return for opening of an account of...
(a) Public Limited Company (b) Club & Association (C)
Private Limited Company (d) Trusts (e) Partnership
Ans: [ a ]
Q.1179. As per the new guidelines, which of the following
tax(es) is/are now abolished?
(1) Wealth Tax (2) Fringe Benefit Tax (3) Commodity
Transaction Tax (4) only (2) and (3) (5) All 1,2 and 3

General Awareness..
Q.1180. A cheque duly signed by the drawer has some blanks and the

blanks are filled in by the presenter in the presence of the staff. The
employee will
(a) Pay the cheque (b) Return the cheque (c) hand over him to the police
(d) refer to the BM (e) impound the cheque
Ans:[a]
Q.1181. Which of the following Swiss based Foreign Bank has started its
operations in India recently in 2014?
(l) Sarasin & Co. (2) HSBC(3) Bank of Switzerland (4) Duesche Bank (5)
BNP Paribas
Q.1182. Data published by TRAI revealed that nearly half a billion Indians,
mostly rural are still to become digital citizen, the slow pace of growth
indicates that a 100 % rural teledensity target may be possible only by..
(1)
2015 (2)2020 (3) 2025 (4) 2030 (5) None of these
Q.1183. Consider the following statements.
(A) IRDA removed the guarantee clause which required all insurers to
offer a minimum 4.5% return on the investment made by the
subscribers. (B) IRDA mentioned that riders, as a part of pension
products, cannot exceed 15 % premium. (C) Assured benefit will be
based on pension premium and not overall premium. Which of the

General Awareness..
Q.1184. The World Bank on 11th June 2014, released Global Economic
Prospects (GEP) report and revised down the economic growth
forecast for developing world in 2014 to.
(1) 3.5 % (2) 4 % C (3) 4.5 %(4) 4.8 % (5) 5%
Q.1185. Union Minister for MSME , Kalraj Mishra launched Online Finance
Facilitation Centre (OFFC) for Small and Medium Enterprises which ia
an initiative of which of the following ?
Ans. (l) Planning Commission (2) Reserve Bank of India (3) Small
Industries and Development Bank of India (SIDBI) (4) Confederation of
Indian Industries (5) Union Ministry of Finance
(l) Only A (2) Both B and C (3) Both A and C (4) All A,B and C (5)All A, B
and C
Q.1186. The Central Govt. has put forward the Banking Laws
(Amendment) Bill 2011 in the Lok Sabha. Which of the following is/are
TRUE about the Bill?
(A) The bill enables the Nationalised Banks to increase or decrease their
authorised capital with the approval from Govt./ RBI without any limit
(B) The bill proposes to raise the ceiling on voting rights of share
holders on Nationalised Banks from 1% to 10% (C) the Bill restricts the
access of Nationalised Banks in to capital markets to raise funds.
(l) Both A and C (2)

General Awareness..
Q.1188. Section 24 of the Banking Regulation Act 1949 deals with which of

the following rates?


(a) SLR (b) CRR (c) Service tax (d) REPO (e) Bank Rate
Ans:[a ]
Q.1189. Number of nominations acceptable in a deposit account is
restricted to .?
(a) one only (b) two only (c)maximum of five only d) no restriction
Ans: [a ]

Q.1190. Which among the following is a correct statement


regarding the Monetary Policy statement of Reserve Bank of
India for 2014-15?
(l) It shows RBIs continuation of the expansionary monetary
policies (2) keeps key rates unchanged as inflation remains a
concern (3) It shows RBI has taken aggressive measures to curb
inflation and these measures may hamper the economic growth
(4) It shows that India has now completely revived from the
financial slowdown and now on the pathway to achieve growth
over !0% (5) All 1, 2, 3 and 4
Q.1191. .is the unit of measuring astronomical distances?
(1) Light year (2) Nautical Mile (3)
Fathom (4) Arial distance (5) Metric system

General Awareness..
Q.1192. Who among the following IITians have made it to Forbes list of the 400 richest

Americans?
(l) Dr. Srishendu De (2) Bharat Desai (3) Vinod Khosla (4) Both2 and 3 (5) All 1, 2 and 3
Q.1193. What is the position of the richest Indian woman Savitri Jindal in the richest Indian
Forbes List 2013?
(1) 4th (2) 3rd (3) 1st
(4) 2nd (5) None of these
Q.1194. The Actress-Director-------- has become the first Indian to have been inducted in to
the hall of fame by the international Womens Forum (IMF) for Portraying the Plight of
voiceless woman through cinema.
(1) Nandita Das (2) Farah Khan (3) Kiran Kher (4) Neetu Singh (5) None of these
Q.1195. Nomination in a deposit account operated jointly by X and Y is acceptable if..
(a) X and Y jointly nominate the same person (b) Nomination facility is not available in Joint
Account (C) Any of them nominate a person (d) Both can nominate one each
Ans: [a]
Q.1196. Which of the following statements is/are true about the anti-corruption group report?
(A) In a list of 28 countries, India has been ranked 19th with score 7.5 Points. (B) The
Netharlands and Switzerland have been ranked together on top with 8.8 points each. (C)
Indias score was not below the global average points.
(B) (1) Only A (2) Both A and B (3) Both B and C (4) All A, B and C (5) None of these

General Awareness..
Q.1197. Which of the following statements is/are true about the Human
Development Index report?

(A) India is ranked at an unimpressive 134 out of 187 countries


in human development in terms of health, knowledge and standard of
living. (B) The Intensity of Deprivation in India was 50percent in terms of
Overall Life Satisfaction between 2006 and 2010. (C) The life expectancy
at birth in India in 2011 was 65.4 a marginal increase over 65.1 in 2010.

(4) All A,B and C (5) None of these

(1)OnlyA (2)OnlyB (3)OnlyC

Q.1198. As per the Mission Clean Ganga, no discharged sewage will be


flown in to the river by the year.?
1)2015 (2)2016 (3)2017 C(4) 2019 (5) 2020
Q.1199. What is the expansion of MENA countries?
(1) Middle East & North Africa (2) Middle East & North Astralia (3) Middle
East & North America (4) Mineral Energy & North Artic (S) None of
these
Q.1200. Who is the President of Vietnam?
(1) Truong Tan Sang (2) Baburam Bhattarai (3) Ban Ki Moon (4) Dilma
Rousseff (5) None of these
Q.1201. What is the growth target of 12thFive year Plan?

General Awareness..
Q.1203. Who is the richest Indian with $22.60 bn worth leaving behind Steel tycoon L N

Mittal with $19.2 bn worth ?


(l) Mukesh Ambani (2) Rathan Tata (3) Anil Ambani (4) Azim Premji (5) Goyenka
Q.1204. Nomination in deposit account in the names of X and Y with Former or Survivorship
facility is acceptable if.
(a) Nominated by either of them (b) Both should jointly nominate (c) made by X alone Ans:
[c]
Q.1205. Who is the present French President?
(1) Nicolas Sarkazy (2) McKency (3) Angela Merkel (4) Dilma Rouseff (5) Cyrus P
Q.1206. .is the unit of measuring astronomical distances?
(1) Light year (2) Nautical Mile (3) Fathom (4) Arial distance (5) Metric
system
Q.1207. Which among the following is the largest software services company in Asia, ahead of
other Indian software service providers like Infosys and Wipro
(1) TCS (2) McKency (3) Funs Australia (4) Sathyam I way (5) Asianet
Q.1208. Who is the Secretary General of Common Wealth?
(1) Kofe Annan (2) U Thant (3) U.Thein Sein (4) Jacob Zuma (5) Kamalesh Sharma (India)
Q.1209. Who is the present German Chancellor third time in a raw?
(1) Angela Merkel (2) David Camaron (3)U.Thein Sein (4)Jacob Zuma (5) Kofe Annan
Q.1210. What is the name of Pakistans 700 KM range cruise Missile?
(1) DANICA (2) Trisul (3) Agni (4) Zuma (5) Harf-7 (Babur)
Q.1211. Who is the oldest man covering the full Marathon ; 42 KMs in 8 hours?
(1) Ben Johnson (2) Samuel (3) Carl Louis (4) Jacob Zuma (5) Fouja Singh (100years-India)

General Awareness..
Q.1212. Which Indian Prime Minister celebrated his birthday once in four years
only?
(l) Morarji Desai (2) Charan Singh (3) Deva Gowda (4) V.P.Singh (5) Chandrasekhar
Q.1213. NKP Salve Trophy connected with what game? ?
Ans. (l) Tennis (2) Hockey (3) Football (4) Volleyball (5) Cricket
Q.1214. Which of the following Awards is given for excellence in the field of Film?
Ans. (1) Dada
Saheb Phalke Award (2) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award
(3)
Pulitzer Prize (4) Kalinga Prize (5) None of these
Q.1215. Which of the following countries and India have agreed for cooperation in
coal sector?
Ans.(1) Taiwan (2) Tajikistan (3) Tanzania (4) Turkey (5) Thailand
Q.1216. International Cricket Matches are NOT played in
(1) Mohali
Stadium (2) Wankhed Stadium (3) Botanic Garden (4) Green Park Stadium (5)
None of these
Q.1217. The Central Government provides up to viability gap funding under the
Scheme For Financial Support To Public-Private Partnership In
Infrastructure.
(1)10% (2)20% (3)30%
(4)40% (5)50%
Q.1218. While presenting the Railway Budget 2014-2015 in Parliament by Railway
Minister Sadananda Gowda said to make rail travel safer for woman coaches

General Awareness..
Q.1219. Which of the following terms is used in the game of
Chess?
(1) Castling (2) Hoops (3)
Stroke (4) Heave (5) None of these
Q.1220. In his 2014-2015 Railway Budget speech, Railway
Minister Sadananda Gowda made which of the following
statements?
(1) The number of passenger trains has increased during
this period. (2) Losses on passenger train operations
continue to mount (3) Services extended to passengers
has deteriorated (4) there will be a periodic hike in fares
based on FAC as was there in 2013-14 (5) None of these
Q.1221. According to the Railway Budget 2014-2015,
presented in Parliament by Railway Minister Sadananda
Gowda, on July 8, 2014, how many new trains have
introduced in the season of bitter pill?
(1) 154 (2) 150 (3) 100 (4) 58 (5) None of these
Q.1222. According to the Railway Budget 2014-2015, how
many train extensions have been introduced?
(1) 19 (2) 20 (3) 11 (4) 27 (5) None of these

General Awareness..
Q.1223. The World Petroleum Council, established in ,. is the only international
organization representing all aspects of the petroleum sector.
Ans. (1) 1931 (2)1932 (3)1933 (4)1934 (5) None of these
Q.1224. Who was elected Vice President - Youth & Gender, Executive Committee of
World Petroleum Council?
Ans.(1) Indra Nooyi (2) Savitri Jindal (3) Nishi Vasudeva (4) Chanda Kochar (5) None of
these
Q.1225. Which of the following is the name of the currency of a country?
(1) Mexico (2) Peru (3)
Pula (4) Zambia (5) None of these
Q.1226. Consider the following :
A. There are the ten non-permanent members in the UN Security Council (B)
The members with their two year terms end (in brackets) are ArgentinaLatin
American & Caribbean Group (GRULAC) (2013-2014) Australia
Western European and Others Group(2013-2014) Chad African Group (2014-2015)
Chile Latin American & Caribbean Group (GRULAC)(2014-2015) Jordan
Asia-Pacific Group(2014-2015) Lithuania Eastern European Group (2014-2015)
Luxembourg Western European and Others Group (2013-2014) Nigeria African Group
(2014-2015) Republic of Korea Asia-Pacific Group (2013-2014) Rwanda
African Group (2013-14)
Ans. (1) A only (2) B only (3) Both A and B (4) Cant say (5) None of these
Q.1227. The Railway Budget 20 14-2015, presented in Parliament said that a road- map
for improving safety and bringing about security of Railways have been laid down
which of the following projects?
(1) Railflaw detection Project (2) road over and road under bridges (3) automatic door

UN Security Council : Five from African and Asian States;


One from Eastern European States; Two from Latin American States;
Two from Western European and other States.
Country
Argentina
Australia
Chad

Regional
Group

Term
Began

Term
Ends

Latin American & Caribbean Group


(GRULAC)

2013

2014

2013

2014

2014

2015

Western European and Others Gro


up
African Group

Chile

Latin American & Caribbean Group


(GRULAC)

2014

2015

Jordan

Asia-Pacific Group

2014

2015

Lithuania

Eastern European Group

2014

2015

Luxembourg

Western European and Others Gro


up
African Group

2013

2014

2014

2015

2013

2014

2013

2014

Nigeria

Asia-Pacific Group
Republic of Kore
aRwanda
African Group

General Awareness..
1228. Name the autobiography written by Sachin Tendulkar ?
Ans: 1. Playing it My Way (2) My life (3) My play (4) Playing cricket (5) None of
these
Q.1229. When a banker talks about CMA, what is he talking about?
(1) Credit Monitoring Arrangement (2) Corporate Monitoring Arrangement (3)
Company Management Accountant (4) Commissionerate of Municipal
Administration (5) None of these
Q.1230. Expand the term ABS as used in Banking/Finance sector?
(1)Anti - Lock Braking System (2)American Bureau of Shipping (3) Asset - Backed
Securities 4)Asset Backed Subscription (5) None of these
Q.1231. Which of the following measures proposed to be taken to make railway
management more efficient, setting up of which of the following has proposed
in the Railway Budget 2014-2015?
(1) Continued thrust on improved Signalling (2) Elimination of 10,797 level
crossings during the 12th Plan (3) Innovations and Incubation Centre (4)
Railway University (5). (3) and (4) above
Q.1232. Which of the following is the overall male literacy rate in India as per
recent census?
Ans. (1)62.14% (2)72.14% (3) 82.14% (4)92.14% (5) None of these
Q.1233. Repo Rate and Reverse Repo rate are terms most closely related to which
of the following industries/markets?

General Awareness..
Q.1234. The National Solar Power Mission aims at production of .of
solarpowerbythyear2020.
(1) 10000 MW (2)20000 MW (3) 30000 MW (4)40000MW (5) None
of these
Q.1235. Park Tae-Joon has died recently. Who was he?
(1) Founder of Google (2) Founder of POSCO (3)
Founder of Jindal Steel (4) Founder of Orkut (5) None of these
Q.1236. Which of the following books is written by Charles Dickens?
(1)A Brief History of Time (2) Great Expectations (3)Sunny Days (4) Half A
Life (5) None of these
Q.1237. The 42nd International Film Festival of India was held infrom
23rd November to 3rd December2014.
(l) Goa (2) Pune (3) Geneva (4) Berlin (5) Kolkata
Q.1238. What does the letter M stands for in the term MSF which is
commonly used in financial / economic news?
(1) Monthly (2) Master (3) Marginal (4) Mission (5)
Middle
Q.1239. While presenting the Railway Budget 2014-2015, the Prime
Minister Narendra Modi termed Indian Railways as..?
(1) Modern India (2) development journey (3) Upgradation technology (4)

General Awareness..
Q.1240. Which of the following is not

classified as a commercial bank?

(1) Public Sector Bank (2) Foreign Bank (3) State Cooperative Bank (4) Private
Sector Bank (5) None of these
Q.1241. UN Secretary-General Ban Ki Moon has announced the appointment
of Jan Kubis of---- as his special representative and head of the UN
Assistance Mission in Afghanistan (UNAMA).
(1) Switzerland (2) Somalia (3) Slovakia (4) South Sudan (5) South Korea
Q.1242. Who has beep appointed as the new Prime Minister of Egypt?
(1)Ali Lutfi Mahmud (2) Kamal HassanAli (3) Hosni Mubarak (4) Kamal alGanzouri (5) None of these
Q.1243.Vikram Sarabhai Indias Rocket Launching Centre is located in .
(1) Haryana (2) Kerala (3)Gujarat (4)Maharashtra (5) None of these
Q.1244. Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Kuwait?
(1) Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah (2) Nasser Al-Mohanimad AlAhmadAlJaberAl-Sabah (3) Jaber Al-Mubarak AlHamadAl-Sabah (4) Nasser
Mohammed AlAhmedA l-Sabah (5) None of these
Q.1245. Which of the following day is observed as International Day of
Persons with Disabilities?

General Awareness..
Q.1247. Who has been appointed Member of the Advisory Council of the
Administrative Conference of the United States?
(1) Nikki Haley (2) Preeta D. Bansal (3) Deepa Gupta (4) Nisha Desai
Biswal (5) None of these
Q.1248. Union Budget is always presented in the month of
(1) January (2) February (3) March (4) April (5)None of these
Q.1249. Who has won the Guardian First Book Award for biography of
cancer, the Emperor of All Melodies?
(1) Amy Waidman (2) Juan Pablo Villalobos (3) Siddhartha Mukherjee (4)
Mirza Waheed (5) None of these
Q.1250. Which of the following States is among the North East States of
India?
(1) Mizoram (2)Punjab (3) Himachal Pradesh (4) Jammu & Kashmir (5)
None of these
Q.1251. The Head Quarters of World Bank is in .
(1) Manila (2) Paris (3) Washington D.C (4) Jakarta (5) None of these
Q.1252. Who has been honoured with the Dayawati Modi Award?

General Awareness..
Q.1255. Whose signature is found on a 5 Rupee currency note in India?
(1) President of India (2) Governor, RBI (3) Finance Minister (4) Secretary Ministry
of Finance (5) None of these
Q.1256. Who has been honoured with a Lifetime Achievement Award at the 8th
Dubai International Film Festival?
(1) A. R. Rahman (2) Shah Rukh Khan (3)Amitabh Bachchan (4) Yash Chopra (5)
None of these
Q.1257. Which of the following terms is associated with the game of Cricket?
(1)Grand Slam (2) Penalty Corner (3)Appeal (4) Bully (5) None of these
Q.1258. Indias veteran batsman has been honoured with the Polly Umrigar
Award.
(I) SachinTendulkar (2) Virendra Sehwag (3) Rahul Dravid (4) M.S. Dhoni (5) Kohli
Q.1259. David Ferrer is a famous player associated with the game of
(1) Hockey (2) Football (3) Chess (4 )Lawn Tennis (5) None of these
Q.1260. Which among the following is the fastest Super Computer made by China
superseding the fastest US Super computer Titan ?
(1) Cray -1 (2) Param-1000 (3) Titan (4) Z1(5) Tiyane - 2
Q.1261. While presenting the Railway Budget 2014-2015 in Parliament on July 8,

General Awareness..
Q.1262. Who among the following has become the first Indian origin
Editor of the British daily The Independent?
(1) V.C.Sukla (2) S.K.Roy (3) Sanju Samson (4) Amol Rajan (5) None of these
Q.1263. . Which of the following is a Public Sector Undertaking?
(1) Bharat Coking Coal Ltd. (2) Bharti Airtel (3) HDFC Bank (4) Grasim
Industries (5) None of these
Q.1264. Who among the following has been elected as the new President
of Iran in the election held in June 2013?
1) Mohammed (2) Bagar Khalibaf (3) Muhammed Mursi (4) Hassan
Roohani (5) Ayathulla Khomeni
Q.1265. What is the age criterion for a Senior Citizen in India?
(1) A person attained an age of 80 (2) A person attained an age of 65 (3) A
person attained an age of 60 (4) A person attained an age of 55 (5)
None of these
Q.1266. Who among the following has become the new Railway Minister
on consequent on the latest election and change of the Union Cabinet
in May 2014?
(1) Sisram Ola (2) C.P.Joshi (3) Mallikarjun Kharge (4) J.D Salim (5)
D.V.Sadananda Gowda
Q.1267. . National Investigation Agency has its headquarters in .?
(1) Guwahati (2) Mumbai (3) Hyderabad (4) Delhi (5) Kolkata

General Awareness..
Q.1269. Which of the following could be the reason for including defence
expenditure in the non-plan expenditure in the annual general budget
every year ?
(A) There is always a fear of war and thats why the expenditures are not
fixed. (B) Defence does not contribute anything in the GDP of the country.
(C) It is included in the five-year plans. (D) The defence expenditures are
very huge.
Ans:1) Only A and B (2) Only B 3) Only B and C 4) Only C 5) All of these
Q.1270. Which of the following schemes is NOT launched by the Govt. of
India?
(1) Dal-Bhat Yojana (2) Bharat Nirman (3) Kutir Jyoti (4) Old Age Pension
Scheme (5) None of these
Q.1271. The Government of India uses both WPI and CPI as the index to
measure the rate of inflation but economists always prefer CPI as a
much better index compared to WPI. Which of the following could be
the reason that economists prefer CPI?
(A) The CPI gives more emphasis on food and primary articles. (B) The
CPI measures the rate of inflation at retail prices. (C) The CPI gives
more emphasis on manufactured goods. (D) The CPI measures the
inflation of non-food commodities.

General Awareness..
Q.1272. The country of Saudi Arabia is one of the leading producers of
crude oil in the world with a very huge GDP and per capita income, but
still Saudi Arabia is not included in the list of developed countries
because the social infrastructure of the country is poor. Which of the
following statements supports the fact mentioned in the above
passage?
(A) The railway system is not developed in Saudi Arabia. (B) The life
expectancy of the country is low. (C) The literacy rate of the country is
low. (D) There is no democracy in the country.
1) Only A 2) Only A and B 3) Only B and C 4) Only D 5) All of these
Q.1273. When is National Energy Conservation Day celebrated?
(1)04th December (2)14th December (3) 24th December (4)04th January
(5) None of these
Q.1274. The national Judicial Appointments Commission Bill 2014 passed
by the Parliament needs to be endorsed by at least how many states
before it can be sent for Presidential assent?
(a) 12 (b) 13 (c) 15 (d) 16 (e) No such requirement
Q.1275. Who succeeded Ratan Tata, Chairman of $80 bn. Conglomerate
Tata Sons in the holding Company of Tata Group ?
Ans. Cyrus P Mistry

General Awareness..
Q.1276. Which of the following players broke the record of highest scored double
century of Virender Sewag?
(1).M.S.Dhoni (2) Rahul Dravid (3) Yuvraj Singh (4) Goutham Gambir (5) Rohit
Sarma
Q.1277. Which of the following is the Virus causing AIDS?
(1) Corona (2) Mycoplasma (3)
Mosaic (4) Sclerosis (5)None of these
Q.1278. Who is the Chairman of Aditya Birla Group?

Ans. (1) Mohan


Kumaramangalam (2)Kumar Mangalam Birla (3)Birla Kumar (4)Acharya Birla
(5)None of these

Q.1279. What is the full form of FOSS?


(1) Federation of Oil Source & Selling (2) Forum of Social Service (3) Free
and Open Source Software (4) Forum Of Soldier Service (5) None of these
Q.1280. The Prime Minister, Manmohan Singh has sanctioned ex- gratia of
rupees 2 lakh each to the kin of the persons diseased and rupees 50,000
each to those seriously injured in the fire accident at the AMRI hospital,
from the Prime Ministers National Relief Fund.
(1) New Delhi (2) Kolkata (3) Chennai (4)

Mumbai (5)Pune
Q.1281. What is the full form of NPV, a term we see frequently in financial
newspapers?

General Awareness..
Q.1284. A loan of ........million will be provided by World Bank for water supply and
sanitation projects in rural areas of Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh?
a) $200 b) $300 c) $400 d) $500 e) $600
Q.1285. IRV 2020 has been launched by WHO India in 2014 with an aim to protect
and increase the population of which of the following aqnimals?
a) One-horned Rhinoceros b) White Tigers c) Lion tailed Macaque d) Nilgiri Thar
e) Snow Leopard
Q.1286. The United Nations has declared 2014-2024 as the decade of ?
Ans. (1) Health for
all (2) Sustainable energy for all (3) Equality (4) Education for all (5) Exit
Poverty
Q.1287 Who among the following has been appointed as the Indian Ambassador
to United States?.
(1) Subramanyam Jaishankar (2) Cheteswar Pujara (3) Renjan Mathai
(4) Nariman(5) R.K.Narayan
Q.1288. The United Nations General Assembly in ..established the Panel of
External Auditors, comprising the individual external auditors of the United
Nations system.
(1) 1939 (2) 1949 (3) 1959
(4) 1969 (5) 1979
Q.1289. The First National Youth Festival was held at Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh)
in
(1)1955 (2)1965 (3) 1975 (4) 1985 (5) 1995
Q.1290. Countrys first Minority Cyber Village opened in 2014 at Chandoli in Alwar
district of which of the following States?

General Awareness..
Q.1291. Who has been appointed as Additional Secretary in the Department Of
Revenue?
(1) K. Jose Cyriac (2)AjayAgarwal (3) Amitabh Ranjan (4) V.Govindarajan (5) None
of these
Q.1292. India has become the 3rd largest crude oil importing nation in the world in
2014. Who tops the list?
a) USA (b) China c) UK d) Japan e) Germany
Q.1293. Who has been appointed as Additional Secretary in the Department of
Commerce?
(1) Madhusudan Prasad (2) P.K. Chaudhary (3) Vijay Laxmi Joshi (4) Thiru R.
Gopalan (5) None of these
Q.1294. Who was the Chief Guest at Indias 65th Republic Day celebration on 26 th
January 2014?
a) Japanese PM (b) King of Bhutan (c) President of Mauritius (d) Thailand PM
e) none of these
Q.1295. Who has been appointed as the first ambassador to ASEAN in 2014?
a) G. Gopalakrishna b) Suresh Kumar Reddy c) Ms. Lakshmi Swaminathan d)
Yaduvendra Mathur e) R Madhusudan
Q.1296. Which country has hosted the 4th International Tax Dialogue Conference
on Tax and Inequality?
(1) China (3) Pakistan(2) Bhutan (4) India (5)None of these
Q.1297. The Union Cabinet has approved the reconstruction and repair of houses
for internally displaced persons in Northern and Eastern Provinces and for

General Awareness..
Q.1298. Who among the following is the Minister of Labour & Employment of India
at present?
(1) Mallikarjun Kharge (2) Harish Rawat (3) Vijay Bahadur Singh (4) S.K. Das
(5) None of these
1299. Who among the following has won the Delhi Half Marathon held in 2014?
Ans:
(1) Guye Adola (Ethiopia) (2) Leviathan (3) O.P.Sing (4) P.D.James (5) Yan Bingtao
Q.1300. Which banks was not nationalized in 1969?
(1) Central Bank of India (2) Dena Bank (3) Punjab National Bank (4) State Bank of
Saurashtra (5) None of these
Q.1301. Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) established in the
year,,,,,, ,under Ministry of Communications & IT is an autonomous R&D
telecom technology centre.
Ans. (1) 1954 (2) 1964 (3) 1974 (4) 1984 (5) 1994
Q.1302. Indira Raisom Goswami has passed away recently. Who was she?
(A) Activist (B) Editor (C) Poet (D) Writer (E) Professor
(2) All of the above (2) Only E (3) A and D (4) B, C and D (5)None of these
Q.1303. The Prime Minister, Dr.Manmohan Singh inaugurated the
..edition of India Telecom 2011 m-Powering India.
(3)

4th (2) 5th (3) 6th (4) 7th (5) 8th

Q.1304. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy launched the National Biomass Cook
stove Initiative on with the primary aim to enhance the availability of clean and
efficient energy for the energy deficient and poorer sections of the country.

General Awareness..
Q.1305. Which of the following former Indian Cricket Team Captain has been
honoured with the Col C.K. Nayudu Lifetime Achievement trophy of BCCI on
10th December2014?
1)
Mohinder Amarnath (2) Salim Durrani (3) Chandrakant Borde (4) Ajit Wadekar
(5) Dilip Vengsarkar
Q.1306. Training on bomb disposal is imparted at College of Military Engineering?
(1) Bengaluru (2) Pune (3) Kirkee (4) Roorkee (5) Lucknow
Q.1307. Uttar Pradesh Assembly passed a resolution to divide the biggest State
into . different States.
(l) Two (2) Three (3) Four (4) Five (5) Six
Q.1308. Government the same on of India had signed the Convention on the
Elimination of Discrimination against Women on 30th September 1980 and
ratified the same on..
(1) 9th July 1990 (2)3 December (3)5 December (4)7 December (5)9 December
Q.1309. Who has been appointed as the head coach of Australias national
cricket team?
(1) Tom Moody (2) Mickey Arthur (3) Steve Rixon (4) Justin Langer (5) None of these
Q.1310. Indias export for the month of November2011 is?
(2)
12.3 billion US$ (2) 22.3 billion US $ (3) 32.3 billion US $ (4) 42.3 billion US$ (5) 52.3
billion US $
Q.1311. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Tata Group?
(1).Cyrus Pallonji Mistry (2) Suthanta Kuniar Bhattachaiyya (3)Arun Sarin (4) Noel Tata (5)
None of these
Q.1312. Indias import for the month of November2011 is?
(1)35.9 billion US $ (2)45.9 billion US $(3) 55.9 bn.US $(4) 65.9 bn. US $ (5)75.9 billion US $

General Awareness..
Q.1313. World Aids Day is observed annually on ?

(1)

1 December (2) 3rd December (3) 5th December (4) 7th December (5) 9th
December
Q.1314.Which of the following is NOT a bank or finance company?
( 1)
Home Trust 2) Karvy Group(3) HDFC (4) LOT Polish (5) None of these
Q.1315. Who is the legendary weight lifter resigned as Vice-President of the
Indian Weightlifting Federation on 1 December 2011?
(1) Kunjarani Devi (2) Sanamacha Chanu (3) Kamam Malleswari
(4) Pratima Kumari (5) None of these
Q.1316.Which of the following is the currency of Belgium?
(1)Dirham
(2) Rial (3) Euro (4) Rufiyaa (5) None of these
Q.1317. Brazils former .. captain, Socrates who led Brazil in two World Cups
died in Sao Paulo.
(1) Cricket (2) Football (3) Hockey (4) Basketball (5) Handball
Q.1318.Which of the Cup/Trophies is associated with the game of Football?
(1) Wimbledon Trophy (2) Indira Gandhi Gold Cup (3) SAFF Cup (4)
Deodhar Trophy (5) None of these
Q.1319. Belgium defeated 4-3 in the final of the Champions Challenge Hockey
Tournament in Johannesburg.
(1) Argentina (2) Australia (3) South Korea (4) India (5) Pakistan

Q.1320.Who among the following is NOT a well known author of Indian origin?
(1) Anita Desai (2) Kiran Desai (3) Rohinton Mistry (4) Virendra Sehwag
(5) None of these

General Awareness..
Q.1322.. Which private bank has for the first time become the most valuable
lender in the country, overtaking the 208- year-old State Bank of India in
market capitalization?
1) ICICI Bank 2) HDFC Bank 3)HSBCBank4)ABNAmr0 5) Axis Bank
1323. In the face of financial pressure, which private sector telecom major has
increased international call rate tariffs up by 10% for some destinations
for all customers and reduced certain benefits on add-on services for its
prepaid subscribers?
1) Idea Cellular 2) BSNL 3) Airtel 4) Vodafone 5) Reliance
1324. Which renowned cricket writer and commentator committed suicide at a
hotel in South Africa recently after being questioned on allegations of
sexual assault by the police?
1) John Arlott 2) Trevor Bailey 3) Mike Atherton 4) Peter Roebuck 5) Mark
Baucher
1325. Scientists have recently discovered some sunken islands that linked
India to Australia. These islands were once a part of the super continent
Gondwana. The islands were formed during Cretacious period which is
the same period
1) when the dinosaurs roamed the Earth. 2) when the Himalayas were formed.
3) when the very first man came on Earth. 4) when there was no life on

General Awareness..
Q.1327. With the Central governments clearance for the trifurcation of the
Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD), the civic body which covers
nearly 97 per cent of the capitals geographical area, what
percentage of wards in all three corporations would be reserved for
women?
1)15% 2)25% 3)40% 4) 50% 5)60%
1328. In which country has the President Ali Abdullah signed a deal
recently to hand over his powers after 33 years in office to end a
year-long violence?
1) Syria 2) Yemen 35 Morocco 4) Zambia 5) Saudi Arabia
1329. The Planning Commission of India has approved anti- erosion
measures to protect Moisa and Belguri villages in which of the
following states?
1) Assam 2) Jharkhand 3) UP 4) Bihr 5) UttarPradesh
1330. Which of the following states has become the only state in India to
implement public service guarantee act?
1) Haryana 2) Rajasthan 3) Bthar 4) UP 5)Punjab

General Awareness..
Q.1332. Which is the newly added 28th member of the European Union?
1) Croatia 2) Ethiopia 3) Estonia 4) Turkey 5) None of the above
1333. Oyster card, which is to be introduced in India, starting from
Delhi, is..
1) a multi-functional banking card. 2) a concessional smart card for air
travel. 3) a multi-modal travel card. 4) a healthcare card. 5) a card for
availing subsidised food.
1334. Who is the chairman of the National Commission for Women?
1) Dr.P L Punia 2) Mamta Sharma 3) Justice MN Rao 4) Sheila Kaul 5)
SKThorat
1335. What percentage of foreign direct investment (FDI) has been
approved by the Union Cabinet in single-brand retail?
1)26% 2)49% 3)51% 4)74% 5)100%
1336. Which state has banned the film Dam999, conceived and directed
by debutant Sohan Roy, which is based on a controversial dam?

General Awareness..
Q.1339. Finance Minister Arun Jaitley recently announced the launch of Van
Bandhu Kalyan Yojana for the welfare of which of the following ?
1) Economically Weaker Sections 2) Tribal Communities 3) Minority
Communities 4) Forest Department Employees 5) None of these
1340. The recent WTO talks failed to agree on TFA or Global Customs Rules.
Expand the term TFA ?
1) Trade Fostering Agreement 2) Trade Facilitation Agreement 3) Trade
Factoring Agreement 4) Trade Featuring Agreement 5) Other than those
given in the options
1341. Name the television channel which telecasts the serial Hitler Didi, the
name of which has attracted the anger of Anti-Defamation League, a USbased organisation that fights anti-Semitism throughout the world.
1) StarPlus 2) ZeeTV 3) Colours 4) NOW Imagine 5) Star One
1342. The process of conversion of a physical cheque into an electronic form
is known as..?
1) Cheque Negotiation 2) Cheque Truncation 3) Cheque Endorsement 4) Multi
City Cheque 5) MICR cheque
1343. Who among the following was the captain of the German Team who
have won the World Cup Football match 2014 held at Marackana
Stadium in Brazil defeating Argentina?
1) Lionel Messi 2) Thomas Muller 3) Mario Godse 4) Philip Lam 5) Mannual
New Yurk

GENERAL AWARENESS

1345. Which of the following telecom operators of India has launched the
online education service Topper Education for its landline
broadband customers?
1) Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd 2) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd 3) Bharti
Airtel 4) Tata Telecom 5) IDEA
1346. Which of the following banks has became the first in India to be
fully computerised?
1) State Bank of India 2) Punjab National Bank 3) Bank of Baroda 4) Bank
of India 5) Union Bank of India
1347. Which of the following countries is not a member of the newly
formed Community of Latin American and Caribbean States (CELAC)?
1) Cuba 2) Venezuela 3) USA 4) Mexico 5) Brazil
1348. In which city is a three-day global conference on Tax and
Inequality held from December 7?
1) Bangkok 2) Manila 3) Vienna 4) New Delhi 5) Tokyo
1349. With which international steel maker is the Steel Authority of India
Limited (SAIL) undergoing negotiations for a joint venture agreement
for the proposed three-million tonne auto steel project at Bokaro?

GENERAL AWARENESS
1351. Which public sector bank has introduced a new housing loan product
Ashiana at attractive interest rates and at a lower processing fee?
1)Punjab National Bank 2) Canara Bank 3) Allahabad Bank 4) Syndicate Bank 5)
State Bank of India
1352. Which of the following states has proposed to double its common service
centres, which are being set up across the country under the National eGovernance Plan as extension counters of banks?
1)Bihar 2) Haryana 3)Punjab 4) Jharkhand 5) Odisha
1353. In which country is an agriculture university being set up with Indian
assistance?
1) Nepal 2) Sri Lanka 3) Afghanistan 4) Rwanda 5) Iraq
1354. Wikileaks founder, Julian Assange has been granted permission in England
to appeal in the Supreme Court against which of the following countries,
challenging his extradition?
1) Italy 2) Sweden 3) Russia 4) Israel 5) US
1355. Which film has been adjudged the Best Picture at the 2011 New York Film
Critics Circle Awards announced recently?

GENERAL AWARENESS
1358. According to a recent verdict of the National Green Tribunal, vehicles more
than how many years will not be allowed to ply on Delhi roads?
(1) 13 years (2) 14yrs (3) 10 years (4) 15 years (5) 16
Q1359. Which of the following terms is used in the game of Cricket?
(1) Half Nelson (2) Love (3) Back Hand Drive (4) Penalty Stroke (5) Clean
Bowled
1360. The World Day Against Child Labour was launched by the International
Labour Organization in----to generate awareness about the practice of child
labour in different sectors.
(1)2000 (2)2001 (3) 2002 (4)2003 (5) 2004
Q.1361 What is the full form of FDI?
(1) Foreign Direct Investment (2) Foreign Diverse Investment (3) Fixed Deposit
Investment (4)Floating Deposit Investment (5)Financial Derivatives in India
Q1362. World Day Against Child Labour is celebrated every year on June.
(1)6 (2)8 (3)10 (4)12 (5)14
Q.1363. The erstwhile UTI Bank is presently known as
(1) INGVysyaBank (2) Yes Bank (3) Indus md Bank (4) Axis Bank (5) IDBI
Q.1364. In. Independent India conducted its first elections.
(1) 1948 (2) 1950 (3) 1952 (4)1954 (5) 1956

GENERAL AWARENESS

1365. What is Sudarshan Shakti, which was held recently?

1) A large military exercise to make armed forces modem and agile 2) A campaign
to clean river Ganga 3) An initiative to improve agricultural productivity 4) A
mission to make India 100% self-reliant in space technology 5) None of these
1366. Which country has signed the Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty (CTBT)
recently, a key element of nuclear weapons control in the world, which has
already been signed by 182 countries of the world?
1) Israel 2) Pakistan 3) Indonesia 4) Iran 5) Egypt
1367. In which country is Charles Sobharaj, the serial killer, also known as bikini
killer, having Indian and Vietnamese parentage, facing trial these days?
1) Thailand 2) Nepal 3) US 4) India 5) France
1368. In which country have the troops been called out in streets of various cities
in the face of demonstrations against the alleged electoral rigging by the ruling
party in the recent parliamentary elections?
1) Russia 2) Egypt 3) Venezuela 4) Nicaragua 5)Denmark
1369. With which neighbouring country is India taking forward a proposal to build
a 41-km-long petroleum pipeline between the two countries at a cost of l00
crore?

GENERAL AWARENESS
1372. Which energy house of India owns the Lanjigarh refinery in Odisha?
1) Adani Group 2) Reliance 3)Cairn India 4) Vedanta Group 5) Essar Group
1373. At which of the following places in India is the countrys first
commando training facility for the Railway Protection Force (RPF)
being set up?
1) Bardhman, West Bengal 2) Sonepur, Bihar 3) Guwahati, Assam 4) Pune,
Maharashtra 5) Canning, West Bengal
1374. In which city was the fifth India-China Financial Dialogue held
recently?
1) Beijing 2) Mumbai 3) Shanghai 4) New Delhi 5) Shenzhen
1375. Which of the following arms of the Indian armed forces has
launched Project Heli-Tei, under which specialized helicopters will
be deployed in New Delhi and Mumbai to beam live the action on the
ground in the event of terror strikes or urban warfare?
l) Indian Army 2) Indian Air Force 3)NSG 4) Indian Navy 5) Coast Guard
1376. Which country of the world has the worst earning inequality among

GENERAL AWARENESS
1379. In which countrys elite club christened Friends to our Shore, in which
hitherto only four world personalities were members, has Indias first Prime
Minister Jawaharlal Nehru been included recently?
Ans. 1) US 2) France 3) Russia 4) Singapore 5) Japan

1380. Which of the following is the first state of India to launch Dr SMS, an Mhealth information system for providing information on medical facilities
available in the locality of the resident?
Ans. 1) Goa 2) Kerala 3) Maharashtra 4) Delhi 5) Punjab

1381. For which ailing public sector undertaking (PSU) is the Disinvestment
Department planning an outright sale?
1) Hindustan Cables 2) Tyre Corporation of India Ltd 3) Cement Corporation of
India 4) HIVIT (Bearings) 5) Power Finance Development Corporation
1382. Which of the following countries is the largest palm oil consumer and
importer of the world?
1) Malaysia 2) Indonesia 3) China 4) India 5) US
1383. Which country is all set to launch a college to teach Indian cooking to the citizens of

GENERAL AWARENESS

1386. Which of the following cities has got the status of Indias first 100 per cent
e-literate city?
1) Pune 2) Bangalore 3) Kozbikode 4) Noida 5) Gurgaon
1387. Which of the following is not an oil-producing field?
Ans.

1) Bombay High 2) Digboi 3) Naharkatia 4) Ankaleswar 5) Jamnagar

1388. Which neighbouring country of India has agreed to sign an extradition


treaty to help India extradite insurgent leaders hiding in that country?
1) Myanmar 2) Nepal 3) Bangladesh 4) Pakistan 5) Sri Lanka
1389. For which state has an Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) sought approval
from the state government for installing a device developed by it, on the lines
of Satellite Imaging for Rail Navigation (SIMRAN), which would help
passengers locate their buses on internet?
1) Delhi 2) Uttar Pradesh 3) Maharashtra 4) Gujarat 5) Goa
1390. Who among the following has created a new world record of maximum
dismissals by a wicket keeper in first-class cricket?
1) Budhi Kundaran 2) Farokh Engineer 3) Mohammad Nissar 4) Ibrahim Khaleel 5)
Parthiv Patel

GENERAL AWARENESS
1392. In which country has Mariano Rajoys Conservative Peoples Party won a
landslide victory in the recent General Election and he is now the elected
Prime Minister?
Ans. 1) Italy 2) Greece 3) Guatemala 4) Spain 5) Denmark
1393. Name the country where UN-backed trial of the former leaders of Khmer
Rouge is going on for war crimes.
1) Cambodia 2) Somalia 3) Bosnia 4) Vietnam 5) Sri Lanka 261. Which State
1394. SEBI in a move expected to boost capital inflows of about Rs.1 lakh crore in to
cash starved real estate and infrastructure projects approved on 10.08.2014 which
of the following investment Trusts?
1)TRAI & LIC (2) IRDA 3)RBI 4) Real Investment Trusts & infrastructure Investment
Trusts 5) Banking ombudsman
1395. What is REIT?
Ans. 1) Standard& Poors 2)CRISIL 3) Promote collective ownership of rent producing real
estate property 4) Acronym of Real Estate Investment Trusts 5) Both (3) and (4)
1396. in which country is India funding a 150-million dollar railway line to connect for the
first time in decades war-torn areas with rest of the country?
Ans. 1) Afghanistan 2) SriLanka 3) Iraq 4) Pakistan 5) Sudan
1397. In which country has the telecommunication authority banned a total of 1,795 words on
SMS, decreeing telecom companies to weed out SMSes using these words?
Ans. 1) Pakistan 2) Saudi Arabia 3) Britain 4) Afghanistan 5) Indonesia

GENERAL AWARENESS
1399. Who among the following is to be conferred the Col C K Naidu Lifetime
Achievement Trophy?
1) Kapil Dev 2) Mohinder Amarnath 3) Ajit Wadekar 4) KirtiAzad 5)KSrikkanth
1400. Which of the following countries has recently sent warships to Syria in
a show of support against US and other powers sanctions against the
regime of President Bashar al-Assad?
Ans. 1) Russia 2) Iran 3) France 4) India 5) China

1401. How many woman Ministers are there in the newly formed Central
Council of Ministers in Modi Government?
1) four 2) five 3) six 4) eleven 5) seven
1402. Name the Indian who has co-founded Jaxtre SMS, which will enable the
users to send text messages to any mobile phone in the world free of
charge.
Ans. 1) Ramesh Kumhar 2) Sabeer Bhatia 3) Paul Allen 4) Shiraz Kanga 5)
Viraf Zack

GENERAL AWARENESS
1405. Which of the following political groups got an upper hand in the
Egyptian elections for the lower house of Parliament in the first round?
1) Al Nour 2) Muslim Brotherhood 3) Young Egypt Party 4) The Revolution
Continues Group 5) The Egyptian Bloc
1406. Which city is being selected by IOC to host the Olympics 2020?
1) Union Carbide 2) Exxon Mobile 3)BASF 4) Yokyo, Japan 5) Sinopec
1407. According to the recent Reserve Bank of India (RBI) notification,
what will be the life of a cheque, draft or pay order from the date of
issue of the instrument from April 1, 2012?
Ans. 1) One month 2) Two months 3) Three months 4) Four -months 5)
Six months

1408. In which state assembly has a bill- been passed unanimously to


create a Hindi University on the name of the former Prime Minister of
India, Atal Bihari Vajpayee?
Ans. 1) Karnataka 2) Madhya Pradesh 3) Uttaranchal 4) Himachal Pradesh
5) Rajasthan

GENERAL AWARENESS
1411. Who is appointed as Chairman of National Highways Authority of lndia?

(1) Bhupendra Pal Singh (2) Rajinder Pal Singh (3) Ravinder Pal
Singh (4) Rajiv Pal Singh (5) None ofthese
Q,1412. Excise Duty is a tax levied on which ofthe following?

(1) Production of goods (2) Purchase of goods (3) Export of goods


(4) Movement of goods beyond municipal limits (5) Sale ofgoods
1413. Speed of ship is expressed in ?
(1) Kilometer (2) Horse Power (3)Ohm (4) Knot (5) Coulomb
1414. Which of the following is given to the coaches of sports persons?
(1) Kalidas Samman (2) Dronacharya Award (3)ArjunaAward (4) Dada
Saheb Phalke Award (5) Saraswati Samman
Q.1415. According to the latest (2014) evaluation by World Bank which
Country has become the third World Economic Power overtaking
Japan in the last six years?
(1) Germany (2) France (3) India (4) Britain (5) Australia
Q.1416. Who among the following is a famous Sports person?
(1) Dhanush (2) Saina Nehwal (3) Charles Correa (4)Ajit Singh (5) Kim
Jong - Un
Q.1417. Indian Railways are implementing Integrated Security System at

GENERAL AWARENESS
1418. The Ministry of Railways has decided to reduce the minimum age
for availing concession from 60 years to ---- years in case for women
senior citizens.
(1) 50 (4) 56 (2) 52 (3) 54 (5) 58
Q.1419. Government of India launched the Jawaharlal Nehru National
Urban Renewal Mission in..?
(1)2002 (2) 2005 (3) 2007 (4) 2010 (5) 2011
Q.1420.Name the book, containing the letters written by Jawaharlal Nehru
as the Prime Minister of India to the Chief ministers of various states,
edited by Madhav Khosla released in 2015 ?
(1) Official Letters to CMs (2) Letters of Nehru (3) Letters for a Nation
(4) Letters to Leaders (5) Letters to a daughter
Q.1421. When is National Energy Conservation Day celebrated?
(1) l6thAugust (2)5th September (3) 10th November (4)14th December
(5) None of these
Q.1422. Vivek Express on longest ever route from Dibrugarh to
Kanyakumari covering a distance of 4286 kilometers was flagged off
on November, 2011.
(1) 7th (2)10th (3) 19th (4) 24th (5) 29th

GENERAL AWARENESS
1423. A five-member Empowered Committee headed by the former Chief Justice of
India AS Anand is examining the reports from various agencies constituted to
analyse the safety of the Mullaperiyar dam. The Mullaperiyar dam is disputed
between ?
1) Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka 2) Karnatka and Tamil Nadu 3) Tamil Nadu and
Kerala 4) Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry 5) Karntaka and Andhra Pradesh
1424. Which country is all set to lift ban on trade of Uranium to India?
Ans. 1) Japan 2) Australia 3) France 4) Kazakhstan 5) New Zealand

1425. Renowned footballer of yester year, Socrates, who captained his country in
the 1982 football World Cup and who died recently, belonged to..?
1) Spain 2) Germany 3) Czech Republic 4)Brazil 5) Italy
1426. Which country has won the Davis Cup title recently in 2014?
Ans. 1) Spain 2) Argentina 3) Venezuela (4) USA 5) Switzerland

1427. From which of the following countries had the residents of an entire Lity to

GENERAL AWARENESS
1430. Which of the following country has won the Border Gavaskar
Trophy Cricket tournament defeating Australia sweeping the series
by 4-0 in March 2013?
Ans. 1) Sri Lanka 2) Bangladesh 3) S.Africa 4) India 5) Pakistan
1431. The decade of 2010-2020 has been declared by the Central
Government of India as.?
1) Decade of technology 2) Decade of connectivity 3) Decade global
outreach 4) Decade of innovation 5) Decade of agriculture
1432. Which country is hosting for the first time a trilateral officiallevel dialogue with India and Japan to build convergence over
regional maritime security and nonproliferation in East Asia and
Pacific region?
Ans. 1) Russia 2) China 3) US 4) Australia 5) France
1433. Jivan Moran, who has been arrested in Myanmar, is the leader of
which insurgent group of north-eastern India?
Ans. 1) United Liberation Front of Asom 2) National Democratic Front
of Bodo land 3) Peoples Liberation Army 4) National Socialist
Council of Nagaland 5) Achik National Volunteer Council

GENERAL AWARENESS
1435. Name the Russian Prime Minister Vladimir Putins party which has
suffered a setback in recent parliamentary elections receiving less
than half of the votes and losing its overwhelming majority in the lower
house, Duma.
1) Communist Party of the Russian Federation 2) Liberal Democratic Party
of Russia 3) A Just Russia 4) United Russia 5) Patriots of Russia
1436. In. which city was a five-day film festival on wildlife and
environment, CMS Vatavaran-201 1, showcasing films on diverse
geographical realms of the Earth held recently?
Ans. 1) Mangalore 2) Kochi 3) New Delhi 4) Jaipur 5) Chenna
1437. The GT Nanavati-Akshay Mehta judicial inquiry commission is
probing into?
Ans. 1) Karnataka mining scam 2) Ghaziabad PF scam 3) Post-Godhra
communal riots 4) Commonwealth Games scam 5) Adarsh Society
scam
1438. Kostyantyn Gryshchenko, who visited India recently to work on an
energy pact with India, is the foreign minister of
1)Kazakhstan 2) Iran 3) Vietnam 4) Japan 5) Ukraine

GENERAL AWARENESS
1440.Who wrote the much debated controversial book The three mistakes of my life ?

1) Anna Hazare 2) Chetan Bhagat 3) Arun Shoeri 4) Arundhathi Roy 5) Ila Bhat
1441. Who among the following is the popular Indian-English writer appearing in the
list of 100 most influential persons in the world ?
1) Noam Chomsky 2) Santhosh Hegde 3) S L Bhyrappa 4) Chetan Bhagat 5) None of these
1442. Who is the recently expired, youngest Indian cricket Captain known as Tiger?
Ans. 1) B.S.Bedi 2) Mony Kaul 3) Nawab Mansoor Ali Khan Patoudi 4) Jagjit Singh 5)
Bhimsen Joshi
1443. The Capital city of which of the following Countries is known as Capital of Europe and
Comic city?
Ans. 1)Paris : France 2) Brussels : Belgium 3) London : England 4) Munich : Germany 5) :
Poland
1444. Who among the following is the Indian woman with 62cm height, became the worlds
shortest woman and got a place in Guinness Book of Records?
1) Karnam Malleswari 2) Aswani Nachappa 3) Jyoti Amge 4) Nancy 5) Veena Malik
1445. The chemical Interlekin-9 (IL-9) is related to which of the following diseases?
Ans. 1)Tuberculosis 2) Cancer 3)AIDs 4) Hepatitis 5) Leprosy
1446. Where is the first World Parliament of Religions held in 1893?
Ans. 1)Paris 2) Chicago 3) London 4) Geneva 5) Washington
1447. Which of the following Officials is permitted by the Constitution of India to attend the

GENERAL AWARENESS
1448. If the President of India were to resign, he would address his
resignation in writing to?
1) The Prime Minister 2) The Chief Justice of India 3) The Lok Sabha
Speaker 4) Vice President 5) The Comptroller and Auditor General
1449. The Wild Life Protection Act, adopted by all states except Jammu &
Kashmir was enacted in which of the following years ?
Ans. 1) 1970 2) 1971 3) 1972 4) 1973 5) 1974
1450. The Kurile Islands is a disputed territory between which of the
following countries?
Ans. 1) Russia and China 2) China and Japan 3) Russia and Japan 4)
Russia and China 5) North Korea & South Korea
1451. The modern Olympics began in which year?
1) 1912 2) 1908 3) 1904 4) 1900 5) 1896
1452. Which of the following countries is the worlds top sugar producer?
Ans. 1) Britain 2) France 3) Cuba 4) Italy 5) Portugal
1453. Which of the following countries handed over Macau to China?
Ans. 1) Spain 2) Japan 3) Cuba 4) Italy 5) Portugal

GENERAL AWARENESS
1456. According to the first pollution survey carried out by World Health
Organisation in September 2011, the estimated premature deaths
caused annually by outdoor air pollution is?
(a) 1.34 millions (b) 1.36 millions (c) 1.8 millions (d) 1.83 millions (e)1.5 mn
1457. As per a report released by the US Census Bureau in September
2011, the incidence of poverty in US has jumped from 12.5 percent in
2010 to.?
(a) 15 percent (b) 15.1 percent (c) 15.5 percent (d) 15.8 percent (e) None
of these
1458. Who is the Prime Minister of England & leader of Conservative
Party?
Ans. 1) Margaret Thatcher 2) John Major 3) David Cameron 4) Douglas
Hurt 5) Tony Blair
1459. The three-day fast observed in September 2011 by the Gujarat CM
Narendra Modi was referred to as ?
(a) Shuchi Bhavna Mission (b) Shuddha Bhavna Mission (c) Sadbhavna
Mission (d) Nirmal Bhavna Mission (e) Atal Khadya Mission
1460. In September 2011, India and Bangladesh signed a treaty in which
both the sides agreed to exchange many enclaves in each others
territory. The total number of enclaves is?
(a) 96 (b) 102 (c) 142 (d) 165 (e)162

1462.

Sir Ahmed Salman Rushdie

Born 19 June 1947) is a British Indian


novelist and essayist.
His second novel, Midnight's Children
(1981), won the Booker Prize in 1981. Much
of his fiction is set on the
Indian subcontinent. His style is often
classified as magical realism mixed with
historical fiction, and a dominant theme of
his work is the story of the many
connections, disruptions and migrations
between the Eastern and Western worlds.
His fourth novel, The Satanic Verses (1988),
was the centre of a major controversy,
drawing protests from Muslims in several
countries.
Some of the protests were violent, in which
death threats were issued to Rushdie,
including a fatw against him by Ayatollah
Ruhollah Khomeini, the
Supreme Leader of Iran, on February 14,
1989.
In 1993 his novel, Midnights Children was
selected out of all the Booker Prize winning
novels, for the Booker of Booker Prize as
part of the celebration of Silver Jubilee year

Salman Rushdie.
He was appointed a Knight Bachelor by Queen Elizabeth II for
"services to literature" in June 2007. He holds the rank
Commandeur in the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres of France.
He began a five-year term as Distinguished Writer in
Residence at Emory University in 2007.
In May 2008 he was elected to the
American Academy of Arts and Letters. In 2008, The Times
ranked Rushdie thirteenth on their list of "The 50 greatest
British writers since 1945".
His latest novel is Luka and the Fire of Life, published in
November 2010.
In 2010, he announced that he has begun writing his memoirs.

Which among the following writers got the HC Andersen


Literature Award , which is Denmarks top literature
award in 2014?
a) Arundhati Roy b) MuIk Raj Anand c) Salman Rushdie d) Kiran
Desai e) Ruskin Bond

GENERAL AWARENESS
1463. According to the official review of the National Rural Health Mission
report, the per capita allocation for health sector for 2011-12 should be
(a) Rs. 205 (b) Rs. 230 (c) Rs. 250 (d) Rs. 270 (e) Rs.275
1464. The term Net Shot is associated with which game?
(a) Badminton (b) Tennis (c) Table Tennis (d) Volleyball
1465. What is Dry Ice ?
(a) Solidified Carbon Dioxide (b) Transparent plastic decoy which looks
like ice (c) Sulphur dioxide at 57o Celcius (d) Chemically treated ice to
make it dry.
1466. If Bilirubin is high in a human body, which organ is most affected?
(a) Pancreas (b) Liver (c) Kidney (d)Large intestine
1467. The term Uruguay Round is associated with an important world
organisation. Which one ?
(a) UNDP (b) GAYf (c) WTO (d) World Bank (e) UNO
1468. Which of the following prizes is given by UNESCO?
(a) Magsaysay Award (b) Pulitzer Prize (c) Kalinga Prize (d) Booker Prize
1469. How much per cent of the collected tariff is given to postman
(known as Gramin Dak Sevak) as commission in Gramin Sanchar
Sewak Yojna?

GENERAL AWARENESS
1470. What is Smile Train?
1) A new toy train service 2) A special train service of Indian Railways for foreign
tourists 3) A global charity movement for surgical correction of cleft lip and
palate 4) An NGO working for orphan children 5) None of these
1471. Name the state where the former South African President Nelson Mandela
has been conferred the Peoples Parliament Global Award recently.
1) Meghalaya 2) Chhattisgarh 3) Madhya Pradesh 4) Odisha 5) Jharkhand
1472. Who among the following Indian origin has been declared to become the
CEO of Microsoft ?
(a) Bill Gates (b) Sathya Nadella (c) Paul Allen (d) Scot Baker (e) Stev Barmer
1473. Who among the following was the first Chairman of Planning Commission?
(a) Zakir Hussain (b) Pt Jawaharlal Nehru (c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel (d) J B
Kripalani (e) V.K.Krishna Menon
1474. Who among the following had presented the 2000 millennium Budget in the
Parliament?
(a) Dr. Manmohan Singh (b) Yashwant Sinha (c) P.Chidambaram (d) Pranab
Mukharji (e) S.B.Chawan
1475. What is Vote on Account?
(a) Voting in Parliament after budget discussion (b) preferring for approval interim
Govt. expenses of the next financial year before passing the budget (c) Demand for
grants (d) Demand for subsidies (e) None of these

GENERAL AWARENESS
1476. What is the maximum limit of RTGS transaction in India?
(1) Rs.5Lakh (2) Rs. l0Lakh (3) Rs.l5Lakh (4) No Limit (5) None of these
1477. Over hallmarking centres have been recognised in the country by BIS
to provide services for small jewelers.
(1) 150 (2) 160
(3) 170 (4) 180 (5) 190
1478. Interest payable on savings bank accounts in India is.?
(1) Not regulated (2) Regulated by RBI (3) Regulated by Central Government (4)
Regulated by State Government (5) None of these
1479. Under Macro Management of Agriculture scheme Rs crore has been
released to various States and Union Territories for the development of
agriculture in 2011-12 as on 30. 12.20 11.
(1) 462.68 (2)562.68(3) 662.68 (4)762.68 (5) 862.68
1480. Recently Iran has threatened to close which among the following important
sea channels?
(1) Bass Strait (2) Strait of Malacca (3) Gulf of Oman (4) Strait of Hormuz (5) None
of these
1481. Who has approved convergence of Member of Parliament Local Area
Development with Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee
Act?

GENERAL AWARENESS
1482. Right to Service is an important part of which among the
following Bills/Act?
(1) Lokpal & Lokayukta Bill (2) Citizens Charter and Grievance Redressal
Bill (3) Right to Information Act (4) 1and 3 (5) None of these
1483. 22.Name the two Delhi based Non- Government Organisations
which have been selected for this years (2014) Deutsche Bank
Urban Age Award?
Ans. (1) Chintan and Goouj (2) Reliance Finance and Bajaj Alliance
(3) CDS & Goouj (4) SNDP (5) Chintan & SNDP
1484. Headquarters of which among the following are located in Moscow?
(1)

Collective Security Treaty Organization (2) Southeast Asia Treaty


Organization (3) Shanghai Cooperation Organization (4) South Asian
Association for Regional Cooperation (5) None of these
Q.1485. The . Session of the Executive Board of the World Health
Organization has adopted a Resolution on Global Burden of Mental
Disorders and the need for a comprehensive, coordinated response
from health and social sectors at the country level.
(1) 110th (2)120th (3)130th (4)140th (5) 150th

GENERAL AWARENESS
1486. Which Indian shuffler has won the Macau Open Grand Prix Gold
Badminton title 2014?
(1) P.V. Sindhu (2) Deepika (3) Saina Neval (4) Mary Com (5) Sania Mirza
1487. Who has been appointed as OSD in the Department of Rural
Development?
(1). Anita Chaudhary (2) V.Somasundaran (3) Subramanyam Vijay Kumar
(4) Ashok Kumar Gupta (5) None of these
1488. Which team has won the Ranji Trophy title at the M. A.Chidambaram
Stadium on 23rd January2012?
(1) Kamataka (2) West Bengal (3) Andhra Pradesh (4) Rajasthan (5) None
of these
1489. Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana which was launched on 01.10.2007
became operational from ..?
(1) 01.03.2008 (2) 01.04.2008 (3) 01.05.2008 (4) 01.06.2008 (5) 0 1.07.2008
1490. Which Australian batsman was honoured with Australias highest
civil honour - an officer (AO)?
(1) Ricky Ponting (2) Adam Gilchrist (3) Michael Hussey (4) Andrew
Symonds (5) None of these

GENERAL AWARENESS
Q.1491. Who has won the Mens Singles Title of the French Open 2014?
(1)Andy Murray (2) Roger Federer (3) Stanistas Vavrika (4) Rafael Nadal
(5) Novak Djokovic
1492. Who has won the Mens Singles Title of the Australian Open 2014
defeating Rafael Nadal in the finals?
(1)

Andy Murray (2) Roger Federer (3) Stanistas Vawrinka (4) Rafael
Nadal (5) Novak Djokovic
1493. Who has won the Womens Singles Title of the French Open 2O14?
(1) Victoria Azarenka (2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (3) Maria Sherapova (4)
Caroline Wozniacki (5) Li Na (China)
Q.1494. Who has won the Womens Singles Title of the Australian Open
2O15 defeating Maria Sherapova in the finals?
(1) Victoria Azarenka (2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (3) Li Na (China) (4)
Caroline Wozniacki (5) Serina Williams
Q.1495. Which of the following state Governments has decided to
constitute Jaisalmer Fort Development Authority?

GENERAL AWARENESS
Q.1497. Which eminent actor was honoured with the award Indian Film
Personality of the Year 2014 at the 45th International Flint Festival of
India?
(1) Rajinikanth (2) Pran (3) Amir Khan (4) Karan Johar (5) Mammootty
Q.1498. Who is the Prime Minister of Mauritius?
(1) Anil Kumar (2) Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam (3) Rashid Ahmed (4)
Shakeel Mohammed (5) None of these
1499. Who created record by becoming the youngest player to win the
IBSF World Snooker title 2014 defeating Muhammad Sajjad
(Pakistan) in the finals?
(1) V.S.Naipaul (2) Arvind Gupta (3) C. Balachandran (4) Shehan
Karunatilaka (5) Yan Bingtao (China)
1500. The Forest Survey of India has been publishing a series of biennial
assessment report the forest cover in the country since?

GENERAL AWARENESS
Q.1502. The Indian Kabadi Team has lifted both Men and Women world
cup crowns in the World Cup Kabadi title 2015 by defeating which
Teams respectively?
Ans. (a) Philippines & Pakistan (b) Japan & Sri Lanka (c) Pakistan &
Newzealand (d) Iran & Afghanistan(e) Afghanistan & Newzealand
Q.1503. Reserve Bank of India on 28th June 2013 cut the Cash Reserve
Ratio (CRR) by 25 Basis Point. What is the CRR at present?

(1) 5% (2) 4 % (3) 4.25% (4) 4.5%(5) 4.75%


Q.1504. Union Tourism Minister Subodh Kant Sahai inaugurated Sapporo
Snow Festival at Sapporo, Japan to mark the year of India Japan
diplomatic relations.
(1) 50th (2) 60th (3) 70th (4) 80th (5) 90th
Q.1505. The new scheme called Bharosa Gold Loan which offer 104% of
the golds valuation, is the initiative of which of the following Banks?
(1) Federal Bank (2) ICICI (3) HDFC Bank (4) SBI (5) Bank of India

GENERAL AWARENESS
Q.1507. Memo gate Scandal is related to which one of the following
countries?
(1) Pakistan (2) Sri Lanka (3) China (4) India (5) None of these
Q.1508. India is likely to produce million tonnes of food grains during
2011-12 as compared to 232.07 million tonnes last year.

(1) 242.42

(2) 246.42

(3) 248.42 (4) 250.42

(5) 252.42

Q.1509. Who has won the Mens Doubles Title of the Australian Open
2O12 ?
(1) Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan (2) Leander Paes and Radek Stepanek (3)
Mike Bryan and Radek Stepanek (4) Leander Paes and Bob Bryan (5)
None of these
Q.1510. Name the mascot of the European Football championship to be
held in France in 2016.?
(1) Victoria (2) Victor (3) Kangaroo (4) Ammu (5) 12.Super Victor

GENERAL AWARENESS
Q.1513. Who has taken over as President of the Federation of Indian
Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)?

(1) Naina Lal Kidwai (2) Sidharth Birla (3) R.V. Kanoria (4) Rajiv Kumar (5)
None of these
Q.1514. The 2016 edition of Olympic games will be conducted in which
country?
(1) South Africa (2) Indonesia (3) Japan (4) Russia (5) Brazil
Q.1515. Who has been appointed as UN Secretary- General Ban Kimoons
Special Advisor on Myamnar?
(1) Edward Luck (2) Jeffrey Sachs (3) Francis M. Deng (4) Vijay Nambiar
(5) None of these
Q.1516.The National Board of Examinations was established in?
(1) 1960 (2) 1965 (3) 1970 (4) 1975 (5) 1980
Q.1517. Who has been appointed as the new Chief of the Central

GENERAL AWARENESS
Q.1519. The WTO has ruled against which of the following countries for
imposing high duty on import of Indian steel products in 2015?
(1) France (2) Brazil (3) USA (4) Germany (5) Japan
Q.1520. Which is the largest turnover company of India?
(1) Coal India Ltd. (2) National Thermal Power Corporation (3) Oil and
Natural Gas Corporation (4) Indian Oil Corporation Limited (5) Steel
Authority of India
Q.1521. Singer has become the first Colombian to be honoured
with Frances Chevalier De LOrdre des Arts et des Lettres medal.
(1) Whitney Houston (2) Amy Lee (3) Ann Wilson (4) Lata Mangeshkar (5)
Shakira
Q.1522. Rs. ..crore have been allocated to seven States for extending
green revolution to East India in the current financial year (2013-14).
(1) 132.87 (2) 232.87 (3) 1000 (4) 432.87 (5) 532.87
Q.1523. The Reserve Bank of India has revised the rules for bulk deposits,
offering differential Interest Rates, w.e.f. April 1st 2013 from ?
(1) Rs.15 lakhs and above to Rs. 1 crore and above (2) Rs.25 lakhs and

GENERAL AWARENESS
Q.1524. As per the final RBI guidelines issued on February 22, 2013 for
setting up of new banks in the private sector, a new private bank can
be opened through a wholly owned. ?
(1) NBFC(2) Business Correspondent (BC) (3) Non-Operative Financial
Holding Company (NOFHC) (4) Subsidiary (5) None of these
Q.1525. The Banking Company Act 1949 was later changed its name as
The Banking Regulation Act 1949, by the amendment done in which
year ?
(1) 1995 (2) 1985 (3) 1975 (4) 1965 (5) 1955
Q.1526. The Centre has approved capital infusion of Rs.7,900 crs into
which of the following Banks?
(1) Central Bank of India (2) United Bank of India (3) Indian Overseas
Bank (4) Union Bank of India (5) State Bank 0f India
Q.1527. IDBI Mutual fund has announced the launch of an open-ended
debt scheme known as ?
(1) Infra-Structure Bond (2) Millennium Bond (3) IDBI Dynamic Bond Fund
(4) IDBI Bond (5) None of these
Q.1528. To cope with the demand for tickets, the Railways has increased
the advance reservation period from 90 to days?
(1) 120 (2)100 (3) 110 (4) 150 (5) 30

GENERAL AWARENESS
Q.1530. L&T Insurance has made a ties up with which of the following for
the distribution of micro-insurance products specially designed to
cater to the diverse needs of women?
(1) Kudumbasree (2) SHG (3) VimoSEWA (4) NGO (5) Govt.
Q.1531. Who is the former Chairman of the SEBI who has been appointed
trustee of International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) ?
(1) M.Damodharan (2) U.K.Sinha (3) Pradeep Chaudhari (4) CB Bhave (5)
R.V.Verma
Q.1532. Times Internet Limited (TIL) has launched Indias first tablet
magazine, Developed in partnership with GENWI. What is its name?.
(1) Tweek (2) Weekender (3) Times (4) Readers Digest (5) The Week
Q.1533. Which Bank in India is partnering with Airtel Nigeria, a subsidiary
of Bharti Airtel, to promote mobile banking services?
(1) HSBC Bank (2) ICICI Bank (3) First Bank (4) Axis Bank (5) HDFC Bank
Q.1534. To launch Infrastructure Debt Fund (IDF) schemes, Indian
Infrastructure Company Ltd has joined hands with which of the
following Banks?
(1) ICICI Bank (2) IDBI Bank (3) SBI (4) SIDBI (5) IFCI
Q.1535. Allowing its customer to access their bank accounts and all other

GENERAL AWARENESS
Q.1536. Mahindra and Mahindra, for financing for a range of
its vehicle, has inked an MoU with which of the following
Indian Bank?
(1) Indian Overseas Bank (2) Canara Bank (3) Indian Bank (4)
UCO Bank (5) Andhra Bank
Q.1537. Numeric Power Systems Ltd, one of the leading
power electronics companies in India, has sold its UPS
(Uninterruptible Power Supply) system business for Rs.829
crore to which company of France ?
(1) Seimens (2) NORINCO (3) NCR (4) Legrind (5) PNB Paribas
Q.1538. As required under WTO regime, in which year did
India granted MFN status to Pakistan?
(1) 2007 (2) 2008 (3) 2009 (4) 2010 (5) 1996
Q.1539. As required under WTO regime, in which year did
Pakistan granted MFN status to India?
(1) 2011 (2) 2007 (3) 2008 (4) 2009 (5) 2010
Q.1540. What is the present figure of trade Pakistan have with

GENERAL AWARENESS(Railway Budget 2014-15)


Q.1541. In the Railway Budget the Passenger fares are raised after a gap
of . ?
(1) 7 years since 2004-05 (2) 8 years since 2003-04 (3) 9 years since 200203 (4) 10 years since 2001-02 (5) 11 years since 2000-01
Q.1542. What is the minimum travel fare and rate of Platform ticket?
(1) Rs.2.00 (2) Rs.3.00 (3). Rs.4.00 (4) Rs.5.00 (5) Rs.6.00
Q.1543. What are the salient features of Railway Budget 2014-15?
(1) 58 new trains, Pilgrim trains, Electric cars, Internet
Platform/unreserved tickets (2) Introduction of Bullet Train, (3)
Diamond Quadrilateral Network (4) Rail University (5) All these
Q.1544.Which of the following is/are the relief provided in the Railway
Budget 2014-15?
(1) 50% concession in AC 2,3, Chair car for patients suffering from sickle
cell and aplastic anemia (2) free travel in Rajdhani/Sadabdhi Express
Trains for Arjuna Award winners (3) both 1 and 2 (4) 1 only (5) None of
these.

Q.1545. As per the recent Railway budget what is the

GENERAL AWARENESS
1546. What are the new budget proposals for railway safety?
1). Independent Legal authority 2). Eliminating all unmanned
level crosses within next 5 years 3). RPF/GRP protection in 3500
trains, merging RPF helpline with National Help Line 4).
comprehensive protection arrangements in 202 stations 5). All
these
1547. According to the Union Budget 2014-2015, presented by
Finance Minister, Arun Jaitley in the Parliament, what is the
allocation to the Defense Ministry for Military Modernization
drive ?
(1) Rs.2.29 Lakh Crores (2) Rs.1000 Crores (3) Rs.2.29 Crores (4)
Rs.500 Crores (5) None of these
1548. Hiking the FDI limit to 49% in Defense Ministry in the Union
Budget 2014-2015, presented by Finance Minister, Arun Jaitley in
the Parliament, said India today is the largest buyer of defence
equipments and domestic manufacturing in defence is still?
(1) to attain glory (2) to be avoided (3) at a nascent stage. (4)
antiquarian (5) None of these

GENERAL AWARENESS
1549. According to the Union Budget 2014-2015, presented by
Finance Minister, Arun Jaitley in the Parliament, what is the
allocation to the Defense for Modernization of the forces with
Rs.1000 crore for rail connectivity in boarder areas?
Ans. 1). Rs.5000 crores (2) Rs.1000 Crores (3) Rs.2000 Crores
(4) Rs.3500 Crores (5) None of these
1550. According to the Union Budget 2014-2015, presented by
Finance Minister, Arun Jaitley in the Parliament, what is the
allocation to the Defense for the construction of a war memorial
and museum near India Gate?
Ans. 1). Rs.100 crores (2) Rs.200 Crores (3) Rs.300 Crores (4)
Rs.500 Crores (5) None of these
1551. Consider the following: A. Repo Rate B. Reverse Repo Rate
C. Cash Reserve Ratio D. Statutory Liquidity Ratio. Which of
the above are called Statutory Pre- emptions?
1). Only A and B 2) Only B and C 3) Only A and D 4) Only B and D
5). Only C and D

GENERAL AWARENESS
1552. India qualified for Olympics Men Hokey, defeating which country ?
(1) S.Korea (2) Japan (3).Germany (4) France (5) Pakistan
1553. Who among the following is the smallest man in the world from
Nepal, now being entered in the Guinness Book of records
replacing Junre Balawing from Philippines?
(1) Guinnes Pakru (2) Isin Bayeva (3). Sailan Manna (4) Chandra Bahadur
Damgi (5) None of these
1554. What is the height and weight of Chandra Bahadur Damgi who is
the smallest man in the world from Nepal, now being entered in the
Guinness Book of records ?
Ans.(1) height 54.6 cm and weight 12 KG 2. height 64.6 cm and weight 11
KG 3. height 58.6 cm and weight 13 KG 4. height 55.6 cm and weight
15 KG 5. height 50.6 cm and weight 11.5 KG
1555. Who is the new President of Yemen?
(1) Col.Gaddafi (2) Hamid Ansari (3) Mansoor Haadi (4) Mohammed
Nasheed (5) None of these
1556. Which of the following has won the Oscar Award for best actor of
the year 2014?
(1) John Ridly (2) Alphonso Curon (3) Aargo (4) Mathews Mac Kouni(5)
Spike Johns

GENERAL AWARENESS
Q.1557. What is the target for Agricultural Credit to be
achieved as per Budget 2014-15?
(1) Rs. 4,75,000 crs (2) Rs. 4,85,000 crs (3) Rs. 5,75,000 crs (4)
Rs. 4,25,000 crs (5) Rs.800,000 crs
Q.1558. Who wrote the book Controversially Yours ?
(1) Salim Malik (2) Afridi (3) Nithin Gadkari (4) Shoib Akhtar
(5) Vinod Mehta
Q.1559. Who has been conferred with Mother Teresa Lifetime
Achievement Award for year 2012?
(1) Prem Kumar Dhumal (2) Nitish Kumar (3) Sheikh Hasina (4) Manna
Dey (5) None of these
Q.1560. According to the Union Budget 2014-2015, presented by Finance
Minister what is the provision for development of organic farming?
(1) Rs.100 Crores (2) Rs.1000 Crores (3) Rs.200 Crores (4) Rs.500 Crores
(5) None of these
Q.1561. According to the Union Budget 2014-2015, presented by Finance

GENERAL AWARENESS
Q.1562. Phillip Hughes, the Australian cricketer who died of a bouncer bowled by
Sean Abbott while playing for which of the following teams....?
a) New South Wales b) South Australia c) Western Australia d) Tasmania e)
Queensland
Q.1563. Which bank extended a bridge loan of $200 million to Air India for the
purchase of two Boeing 787 Dream liner aircrafts in 2014?
a) SBI b) Bank of India c) HSBC d) Central Bank e) Citibank
Q.1564. What is the span of the 12th five year plan of India ?
(1)2007 12 (2) 2008- 13 (3) 2012 - 2017 (4) 2010- 15 (5) 20 13-18
Q.1565. Who has been awarded the G.D. Birla award for his contribution in the
field of biochemistry?
(1) Prof. Tapas Kumar Kundu (2) Prof. Chandan Gupta (3) Prof. Navin Mathur (4)
Prof. Anil Gupta (5) None of these
1566) Shikhar Dhawan is selected as the brand ambassador for which Bank?
a) Central Bank b) Andhra Bank c) Federal Bank d) UCO Bank e) Canara Bank
(1) Bern (2) Davos (3) Geneva (4) Zug (5) Lucerne
Q.1567, Etta James has died at the age of 73 on January 20. Who was she?
(1) Actress (2) Singer (3) Film Director (4) Film Producer (5) None of these
Q.1568. Punjab Mail is the first train to achieve distinction of entering its year on

GENERAL AWARENESS
Q.1570. The Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeetha has introduced the Annadanam
Scheme under which the Vidyapeetha has been providing meals to the
students at the rate of.
Ans.(1) Rs.10 (2) Rs.20(3) Rs.30(4) Rs.40 (5) Rs.50
Q.1571. Which bank launched the Instant Money Transfer scheme in 2014?
a) Bank of Baroda b) South Indian Bank c) Canara Bank d) Bank of India e) SBI
Q.1572. The Shakshar Bharat Mission was started by the Union Government in
(1)2007 (2)2008 (3) 2009 (4) 2010 (5) 2011
Q.1573. Eminent
writer Kartar Singh Duggal has died.
(1) Sanskrit (2) Telegu (3) Punjabi (4) Tamil (5)Hindi
Q.1574. India Post plans to rollout 1000 ATMs in the next couple of years.
Presently it has 2 ATMs one in Delhi and the other in......?
a) Mumbai b) Kolkata c) Chennai d) BangaIore e) Ahmedabad
Q.1575. Presently the number of foreign banks operating in India is.....?
a) 25 b) 32 c) 15 d) 17 e) 37
Q.1576. Sabla Scheme aims at all-round development of adolescent girls of years
(with a focus on all out-of-school AGs) by making them self reliant.
(1) 1017 (2)1118 (3)12-19 (4)13-20 (5) 14-21
Q.1577. Red Ribbon: AIDS; Pink Ribbon: Breast Cancer , Orange Ribbon: ......?
a) Peace b) Awareness against Suicide c) Prevention of Violence against Women

CH, CBE, FRS, FRSA (born 8 January 1579. Stephen William Hawking
1942) is a British theoretical physicist,
cosmologist, and author.
His key scientific works to date have
included providing, with Roger Penrose
, theorems regarding
gravitational singularities in the
framework of general relativity, and the
theoretical prediction that black holes
should emit radiation, which is today
known as Hawking radiation (or
sometimes as Bekenstein-Hawking
radiation).
He is an Honorary Fellow of the
Royal Society of Arts, a lifetime
member of the
Pontifical Academy of Sciences, and in
2009 was awarded the
Presidential Medal of Freedom, the
highest civilian award in the United
States.
Hawking was the
Lucasian Professor of Mathematics at
the University of Cambridge between

Hawking has a motor neurone


disease related to
amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, a
condition that has progressed
over the years.
He is now almost completely
paralyzed and communicates
through a
speech generating device.
He has been married twice and
has three children.
Hawking has achieved success
with works of popular science in
which he discusses his own
theories and cosmology in
general; these include
A Brief History of Time, which
stayed on the British

Space and spaceflight


At the celebration of his 65th
birthday on 8 January 2007,
Hawking announced his plan to
take a zero-gravity flight that
year, with an intention to later
take a sub-orbital spaceflight.
Billionaire Richard Branson
pledged to pay all expenses for a
future flight on Virgin Galactic's
space service, costing an
estimated 100,000.[54] Stephen
Hawking's zero-gravity flight in a
"Vomit Comet" of
Zero Gravity Corporation, during
which he experienced
weightlessness eight times, took
place on 26 April 2007.[55] He
became the first quadriplegic to
float in zero gravity. The fee is
normally US$3,750 for 10 to 15
plunges, but Hawking was not
required to pay. Hawking was
quoted before the flight saying:

1580. A Brief History of Time


A Brief History of Time VHS cover Directed by Errol Morris
Produced byDavid Hickman
Executive Producers:
Gordon Freedman (executive producer)
Colin Ewing (executive producer)
Steven Spielberg (executive producer - uncredited)
Kathleen Kennedy (executive producer - uncredited)Written by
Stephen Hawking (book)StarringStephen HawkingMusic by
Philip GlassCinematographyJohn BaileyDistributed by
Triton PicturesRelease date(s)October 1991 (
Santa Monica, California)
August 21, 1992Running time80 min.LanguageEnglishBox
office$2,279,692
A Brief History of Time is a 1991 American documentary film
about the physicist Stephen Hawking, directed by Errol Morris.
The title derives from Hawking's bestselling
book of the same name, but whereas the book is an explanation
of cosmology, the film is a biography of Hawking's life, featuring
interviews with family members, colleagues, and even his
childhood nanny. The music is by Morris' long-time collaborator,
Philip Glass.

1581.

He tells.

Many people have asked me why I am taking


this flight. I am doing it for many reasons.
First of all, I believe that life on Earth is at
an ever-increasing risk of being wiped out
by a disaster such as sudden nuclear war, a
genetically engineered virus, or other
dangers. I think the human race has no
future if it doesn't go into space. I therefore
want to encourage public interest in space.

1582. Banking in India


Originated in the last decades of 18th century
Bank of Hindustan the first Joint Stock Bank 1770 (European

Management) .
First Bank : -1786 - General Bank of India simultaneously established
at Calcutta
Both defunct now.

1583. Who released the first Rupee?


The first Rupee is believed to have been released by
Sher Shah Suri-1486-1545 based on a ratio of 40 copper
pieces (paisa) per Rupee.
1584. Which is the second largest Private Sector Bank in
India and has become now the largest Scheduled
Commercial Bank of India?
Ans. (a) The Federal Bank Ltd (b) ICICI Bank (C) South Indian
Bank Ltd (d) Axis Bank (e) Dhanalakshmi Bank
1585. Who is the new Vice Chancellor of IGNOU?
(a) Dr.V.N.Rajasekharan Pillai (b) Prof. Mohammed Aslam

GENERAL AWARENESS
Q.1586. Who among the following has been crowned as Miss Earth 2014

defeating the runner up Miss USA?


(1) Jamie Herrell of the Philippines (2) Merin Lorfelin, Miss France (3)
Sristi Rana (4) Sophia Loren (5) Edina Kulksar, Miss Hungary
Q.1587. Interest payable on savings bank accounts in India is.?
(1) Not regulated (2) Regulated by RBI (3) Regulated by Central
Government (4) Regulated by State Government (5) None of these
Q.1588. Miss.South Africa, Rolene Strauss was crowned Miss World 2014
title at ExCel London in an event on 14th December 2014 in London.
Who among the following is the first runner up?
(1) Lara Dutta (2) Merin Lorfelin, Miss France (3) Sristi Rana (4) Sophia
Loren (5) Edina Kulksar, Miss Hungary
Q.1589. Who is the winner of Peoples Parliament Global Award?
(1) Cristina Fernandez (2)Anna Hazare (3) Sonia Gandhi (4)
Nelson Mandela (5) None of these
Q.1590. The difference between visible exports and visible imports is
defined as
(1) Balance of Trade (2) Balance of Payment (3) Free Trade (4) Foreign

GENERAL AWARENESS
Q.1591. M.S. Dhoni and - -- have been bestowed the honour for their
outstanding contribution in the field of sports and their commitment to
the Army on various occasions.
(1) Gagan Narang (2)Abhinav Bindra (3) Jaspal Rana (4)Anjali Bhagwat (5)
Randhir Singh
Q.1592. Which of the following statements is/are true about Association
of Asian Election Authorities?
(A) India has been unanimously elected as the Vice Chairman of the
Association of Asian Election Authorities.
(B) India takes over this responsibilities from the Republic of Korea,
which becomes the chairman for the next three year term.
(C) The Asian Election Authorities at the meeting agreed on the
necessity of establishing an Association of World Election Bodies.
(1) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4) All A,B and C (5) None of these
Q.1593. Which of the following statements is/are true about the Human
Development Index report?
(A) India is ranked at an unimpressive 134 out of 187 countries in
human development in terms of health, knowledge and standard of
living. (B) The Intensity of Deprivation in India was 50 percent in terms
of Overall Life Satisfaction between 2006 and 2010. (C)The life
expectancy at birth in India in 2011 was 65.4 a marginal increase over
65.1 in 2010.

GENERAL AWARENESS

Q.1594. Which Indian has been ranked World No.1 Junior male
Badminton Player in 2013?
(1) Randhir Singh (2)
Aditya Joshi (3) Ravinder Singh (4) Zug (5) Adithya Sinha
Q.No.1595. In which of the neighboring countries a sweeping victory in
all the 44 seats contested by the opposition party occurred ?
(1) Thailand (2) Myanmar (3) Malaysia (4) Singapore (5) Indonesia
1596. The new share index for sustainable stocks, launched by Union
Minister of Corporate affairs which includes stocks of 20 companies
of BSE, is known as?
(1) Envex (3) Greenex (3) Climex (4) Green Sensex (5) Energy Sensex
1597. The Union Government in 2012 subscribed to the preferential
equity shares issued by which of the following two Public Sector
Banks?
(2) BOB & IOB (2) UBI & CBI (3) UCO & Canara Bank (4) SBI & PNB (5)
Indian Bank & Dena Bank
1598. What is the expansion of the term ALM as used in Banking
/Finance Sector?
(1) Asset Liability Maturity (2) Asset Liability Manpower
(3) Asset Liquidity Management (4) Acquired Loan Management (5)
Asset Liability Management

GENERAL AWARENESS
1599. Recently Pakistan Cricket Team has won the Asia Cup final
defeating which team?
(1) India (3) Sreelanka (3) Bangladesh (4) West Indies (5) South Africa
1600. Singapore has recently launched National Day Song in which Indian
language to mark the 50th year of independence in 2015?
(2) Tulu (2) Malayalam (3) Hindi (4) Tamil (5) Odiya
1601. Who is the CAG of India recently appointed as the Chairman of the
Association of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASSOSAI)?
(3) Amarthya Sen (2) Prof. Mohammed Yunis (3) Akhilesh Yadav (4)
Dr.C.Rangarajan (5) Vinod Rai
1602. As per the US magazine, Forbes list which of the following
countries is richest country in the world?
(1) Saudi Arabia (2) Quatar (3) Oman (4) Iran (5) Abudhabi
Q.1603. In which city Indias first Telecom Incubator by name Start up
Village at an investment of Rs.100 Crores, is going to be installed?
(1) Bangalore (2) Kochi (3) Hyderabad (4) Mumbai (5)
Luknow
Q.No.1604. Nirayat Shree and Nirayat Bandhu Awards, recently presented
by the President of India for outstanding performance in exports, were
instituted by which organization?

GENERAL AWARENESS
Q.1605. Which Asian titular Monarch has completed 25 years on throne
on 7th January 2014?
(1) Japan King (2) Prince Philip
(3) Wangchuk (4) Emperor Akihito (5) None of these
Q.No.1606. Internationally what percentage of fiscal deficit is considered
healthy ?
(1) 5% (2) 3% (3) 2% (4) 1%(5) 4.6%

1607. Where is Indias first Cyber crime Police Station located?


(1)Pune (3) Chennai (3) Bangalore (4) Mumbai (5) Hyderabad
1608. Goitre is caused by the deficiency of .?
(2)Iron (2) Calcium (3) Vitamine D (4) Iodine (5) Sodium chloride
1609. Where is the Pan European Electronic Stock Exchange,
EASDAQ based?
(3) Berlin (2) London (3) Paris (4) Frankfurt (5) Brussels

Q.1610. The Government decided to discontinue Which of the


following deposit schemesrecently?
(1)NSC (MIS (3)PPF (4) the Kisan Vikas Patras (5)None of these
1611. Who is the new Chairman of Press Council of India (2014)?

General Awareness
Q.1612. What is the name of the Spanish team won the Europpa
League Football crown recently defeating Athletic Bilwavo.

(l) Churchil Brothers (2) Manchester City (3) Malaga (4)


Athletico Madrid (5) None of these
Q.1613. Who is the new Chairman of TRAI, taken over after the
retirement of former Chairman J.S.Sharma?
(1) N. Sreenivasan (2) Rahul Khullar (3) Rajendra Bose
(4)Savithry Jindal (5) Dr.M.N.Bandopadhyaya
Q.1614. Who is the Indian sportsman recently qualified for
Olympics in race walking?
(2) Preeja Sreedharan (2) K.T.Irfan (3) Tintu Luka (4) Saina Neval
(5) Mahesh Bhoopathy
1615. Unto This Last is a book influenced Mahatma Gandhi
and is said to have turned his life towards social well being,
honor of work and hard work for livelihood. Who is the
author of the Book?

General Awareness
Q.1616. As per the National Food security Bill, who among the following would be
enrolled as the family in the ration cards?
(1) Senior most family member (2) Earning member of the family (3) Elderly
woman of the family (4) Head of the family (5) Eldest family member
Q.1617. Expand the term FATF as used in the financial world?
(l) Financial Accountability Task Force (2) Financial Accountability Trade Force (3)
Fiscal Action Trial Function (4) Financial Action Task Force (5) None of these
Q.1618. Expand the term CDR as used in the Banking Sector ?
(1)Credit Debt Review (2) Corporate Debt Restructuring (3)Corporate Debt Review
(4) Credit Debt Ratio (5) None of these
Q.1619. Which of the following is the objective of Insurance (Amendment) Bill?
(1) To increase FDI in Insurance sector (2) To give more powers to Govt. to
regulate Insurance sector (3) To give more powers to RBI to regulate Insurance
sector (4) To give more powers to RBI to regulate IRDA (5) to provide
independent Board of Directors in the Insurance Companies.
Q.1620. Which of the following foreign Currencies constitute the highest
composition of Indian debt?
(1) Yen (2) Euro (3) GBP (4) CAD (5) USD
Q.1621. At which of the following rates Banks lend their surplus funds to RBI?
(1) CRR (2) Bank Rate (3) Base Rate (4) REPO rate (5) Reverse REPO rate
1622. Julian Barnes was awarded Booker Prize for 2011 for which novel?
(1) Fourth Estate (2) Snow drops (3) The Sense of an ending (4) The Dark Room
(5) God of Little things

General Awareness
Q.1623. What is an Open Market Operation (OMO)?
Ans. It is buying and selling of Government Bonds in the open market by a
Central Bank to inject or suck liquidity in the system.
Q.1624. For which one of the following reasons, Govt. has proposed rupee
based trade with Africa?
(l) This is a directive of WTO (2) This is a directive of IMF (3) This will help
African Countries to reduce Forex debts (4) These countries have low
reserves of hard currencies (5) None of these
Q.1625. In which of the following cities, Security Paper Mill (paper used for
printing Currency Notes) located?
(1)Nasik Road (2) Hoshangabad (3) Mumbai (4) Mysore (5) Aurangabad
1626. Which of the following countries have recently joined WTO?
(1) Russia (1) China (3) S. Sudan (4) Palestine (5) Uganda
1627. The world Bank has projected the countrys GDP to expand at what
percent in 2014-15?
(1) 6 - 7 (2) 6.4% (3) 5 6 (4) 6 - 6.5 (5) 5 - 5.5
1628. Notwithstanding un certain economic environment Globally, what was
the growth in FDI in India last year ?
(1) 29% (2) 30% (3) 31% (4) 32% (5) 33%
1629. Leading Private Sector lender ICICI Bank has receives an in-principle
approval from RBI to set up countrys first .?
(1) Infrastructure Debt Fund (2) Insurance Benefit Scheme (3) General

General Awareness
Q.1630. Who among the following is being appointed as the Chairman of
National Cricket Academy, Bangalore appointed in September 2013?
Ans. (a) T.C.Mathew (b) Kapil Dev (c) Anil Kumble (d) G.Viswanath
Q.1631. Which country has regained the first rank in the IPL 20-20 World
cricket match in 2014 ?
(l) Australia (2) South Africa (3) Sreelanka (4) India (5) England
Q.1632. Who has recently resigned from the position Karnataka
Lokayukta consequent on the allegation of purchasing land in his and
wife name land in city violating the extant rules?
(1) Justice Santhosh Hegde (2) Justice Sivaraj V Patil (3) Justice
V.N.Maleemath (4)Justice K.G.Balakrishnan (5) None of these
1633 Simple, Moral, Accountable, Responsive and Transparent (SMART)
governance was launched in which of the following States?
(1) Andhra Pradesh (1) Kerala (3) Karnataka (4) Goa (5) West Bengal
1634. Dennis Tito, the first tourist in space, belonged to which country ?
(1) Britain (2) USA (3) Ireland (4) Australia (5) Newzealand
1635. Which of the following was Indias first Fortune 500 company ?
(1) Wipro (2) Infosys (3) IOC (4) Reliance (5) ONGC
1636. Hutti Gold, that became the 40th member of the World Gold Council

General Awareness
Q.1637. Why is Bridget Jordan of America is in news recently?
Ans. She is the shortest woman in the World (measuring 69 cms only).
Q.1638. Who became the first Indian footballer to be conferred with the

Asian Football Confederation Hall of Fame Award?

(l) Sathyan (2) Pappachan (3) I.M.Vijayan (4) Baichung Butia (5) None of these
Q.1639. In the first quarter Monetary Policy Review by RBI held on 5 th August
2014, estimates GDP growth for the current fiscal at ?
(1) 8 % (2) 5.5 pc (3) 6% (4) 7 %(5) 9%
1640. In the first quarter Monetary Policy Review by RBI held on 15 th January
2015, the Bank Rate would remain at ?
(1) 8.75 % (1) 7.5% (3) 7.75% (4) 8% (5) 8.2%
1641. As per Basel-III norms the Minimum Total Capital Ratio (MTC) plus
Capital Conservation Buffer should be ?
(1)8% (2) 11.5% (3) 9% (4) 10% (5) 11%
1642. For the year ended March 2012, how much amount has been added by
the Banks to their deposit base ?
(1) Rs.7.95 lakh crore (2) Rs.7.15 lakh crore (3) Rs.6.95 lakh crore (4) Rs.6.05
lakh crore (5) Rs.6.5 lakh crore
1643. For the year ended March 2012, Banks deposit base .. by Rs.0.20
lakh crores as compared to year end March 2011?

General Awareness
Q.1644. What is the RBI directive to Banks to address the issue of counterfeit
notes in circulation?
Ans. i. Banks are advised to ensure that notes received over the counters
are re-circulated only after authenticating them through machines. ii. The
distribution of currency and coins will be done only through currency
chests and Bank Branches.
Q.1645. As per the new RBI directive, domestic Companies may now open,
hold and maintain Foreign Currency Account (FCA) for overseas Direct
Investments .. ?
(l) With prior regulatory approval (2) With prior Govt. approval (3) With FEMA
compliance (4) Without prior regulatory approval (5) None of these
Q.1646. The Finance Ministry has asked all PSBs to device a policy for
lending against the security of .. ?
(1) House (2) Gold (3) Silver (4) Diamond (5) Machineries
1647. As per the recommendations of Damodharan Committee, which charge
has been abolished by RBI for pre payment of Home loans?
(1) foreclosure (1) Inspection (3) processing (4) penal interest (5) Stationery
1648. For the fiscal 2012-13, RBI has pegged the aggregate normal Ways and
Means Advances (WMA) limit for state Govts at..?
(1)Rs.10,000 crores (2) Rs.10,240 crs (3) Rs.10,000 lacs (4) RS.25,000 crs (5)
None of these
1649. RBI has advised all Banks to allow to their customers which facility for

General Awareness
Q.1650. Who is the blind human rights fighter of China sought refugee from
house detention in the US embassy at Beijing and finally agreed to send to
US with family after a month long discussion by US Foreign Affairs
Secretary Ms.Hillary Clinton?
Ans. i. Chen Gwang Cheng ii. Mao Se Tung iii. Ding Ziao Ping iv. Chow N Lai
v. Tan Sen
Q.1651. What is chrematophobia.. ?
(l) Fear of sunlight (2) fear of water (3) fear of illness (4) Fear of handling
money and wealth (5) None of these
Q.1652. The recently released book Unbreakable is the autobiography of
which woman World Champion in Boxing from India ?
(1) Saina Neval (2) Mary Kom (3) Sania Mirza (4) Preeja Sreedharan (5) Nagma
1653. Who is the Indian Ambassador of Tunisia who hails from Kasargod in
Kerala?
(1)Nagma Farid Malika (2) Ila Bhat (3) Sushama Swaraj (4) Usha Thorat (5)
None of these
1654. What is the name of the rocket of the first American private Company
Space- X with unmanned shuttle Dragon started travelling to the
International Space Station ..?
(1) Dragon 9 (2) Falcon 9 (3) Dracula 9 (4) Space 9 (5) None of these
1655. Vladimir Putin won a third term in a controversial election held in March

General Awareness
Q.1656. Who are the other two eminent personalities nominated to Rajya
Sabha along with Master Blaster Sachin Tendulkar as per provisions of Art.
80 of the Constitution of India by the President of India ?
Ans.(i). Actress Rekha & Industrialist Anu Aga (ii). Actress Hema Malini &
Industrialist Ratan Tata (iii). Actress Hema Malini & Industrialist K.Birla iv.
Naveen Jindal and Chetan Chouhan
Q.1657. Who among the following has been appointed as the Governor of RBI,
consequent on retirement of D. Subbarao on 4th September 2013?
(l) Alok Misra (2) M.D.Mallya (3) C.Rengarajan (4) Reghuram G Rajan (5) None
of these
Q.1658. What is the rate at which the Standing Liquidity Facility provided to
Banks under ECR (Export Credit Refinance) and to Primary Dealers (PD) is
available as per RBI revision on 15th January 2015 ?
(1) 7.25% (2) 7.75% (Revised Repo Rate) (3) 8.5% (4) 10.25% (5) 9.5%
1659. Which among the following is/are the direct impact initiatives of RBI in
beefing up Customer confidence in the Banking system as per the Annual
Monetary Policy 2014-15 ?
(1) Basic Savings Deposit Account (2) no minimum balance (3) Unique
Customer Identification Number (4) All the above (5) None of these
1660. Indias nominee Justice Dalveer Bhandari of the Supreme Court was
elected to the post of Judge of the International Court of Justice (ICJ)in the
election held in New York, US. Whom did he defeated in the election?

General Awareness
Q.1661. Who is appointed as the new the Attorney General of India, 2014?
Ans.(i).Mukul Rohtgi (ii). Aziz Qureshi (iii). R.K.Sinha iv. Naveen Jindal (v)
Goolam E Vahanvati
Q.1662. India will host the 46th Annual Meeting of the Asian Development Bank
in which of the following cities next year ?
(l) Hyderabad (2) Mumbai (3) Kolkata (4) New Delhi (5) Bangalore
Q.1663. Who among the following is the Indian Journalist from Kerala, has
been elected as the Councilor in UK, becoming the first person of Asian
origin to be elected to the Loughton Town Council?
(1) Ranjan Mathai (2) Philip Abraham (3) Sreekumar (4) Sasi Tarur (5)
Santharam Naik
1664. Who has been chosen by the ICC Board for the new ICC Chief to
succeed the present Chief Mr.Haroon Logart and forwarded for approval by
ICC Annual Conference scheduled to be held at Kulalampur on 28th June,
2012?
(1) David Collier (2) Ricky Ponting (3) Kalicharan (4) David Richardson
(former Wicket Keeper) (5) None of these
1665. Ashok Leyland has signed pact with which cricketer as its brand
Ambassador which is the first time in its six decade journey?
Ans. i. Rahul Dravid (ii). Yuvaraj Singh (iii). Kapil Dev (iv). Veerender Sewag
(v). Mahendra Singh Dhoni

General Awareness
Q.1667. Indias Archery champion, Deepika Kumari has won Gold in which of
the following games in Medellin, Columbia recently in 2013?
Ans.(i). World Cup Stage 3 (ii). Asian Cup Gold Medal (iii). Junior World
Championship iv. Common Wealth Games Gold Medal
Q.1668. Which team is the winner of IPL trophy defeating Kings XI Punjab in
theseventh season of Indian Premier League 2014 ?
(l) Mumbai Indians (2) Rajastan Royals (3) Delhi Dare Devils (4) Kolkata Knight
Riders (5) None of these
Q.1669. What is the spread of Marginal Standing Facility Rate above Repo
Rate as per the Annual Monetary Policy 2014-15 ?
(1) 200 basis points (2) 100 basis points (3) 150 basis points (4) 175 basis
points (5) 50 basis points

1670. Which of the following is/are the implication (s) of large inflow of
foreign exchange into the country?
(A) It makes monetary management difficult for the Reserve Bank of India
(RBI). (B) It creates money supply, asset bubbles and inflation. (C) It
weakens the competitiveness of Indian exports. Select the correct
answer.
1)Only(A) 2)Only(B) 3)Only(C) 4) Only (A) and (C) 5)All (A), (B) and (C)
1671. For the welfare of which of the following sections does the

General Awareness
1672. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is authorized to make, to the
Central And State Governments ways and means advances. These are
repayable within which of the following periods?
1) Three months from the date of making advances 2) Six months from
the date of making advances 3) Nine months from the date of making
advances 4) Twelve month from the date of taking advances 5) None
of these
1673. On which of the following issues can SEBI penalize any company in
India?
(A) Violation of the Banking Regulation Act (B) Violation of
foreign portfolio investment guidelines (C) Violation of the Negotiable
Instruments Act
Select the correct answer.
1) Only (A) 2) All (A),(B) and (C) 3) Only (A) and (B) 4) Only (B) and (C)
5) Only (B)
1674. Which of the following is NOT a part of the structure of the financial
system of India?
1) Industrial finance 2) Agricultural finance 3) Government finance 4)
Development finance 5) Personal finance
1675. As we all know, the major source of income of banks is lending

General Awareness
Q.1676. Which of the following policies/agreements/accords is closely

associated with reforms in banking industry?

1) Doha Accord 2) Basel Accord 3) Look East Policy 4) Ramsar Agreement


5) Geneva Framework
Q.1677. Money laundering normally involves -- -A) Placement of funds B) Layering of funds C) Integration of
funds D) All A,B and C E) None of the above
1678. Worlds largest gas reserves are located in which of the following
regions?
1) Russia

2) Middle East 3)Africa

4) Europe (5)Canada

1679. In banking world, when loan given by a bank to an individual or


organisation is not returned by the borrower willfully or otherwise, it is
known as.? (A) Standard Asset (B) Non-Performing Asset (C)
Overdraft. Select the right answer.
1)Only (A) 2)Only (B) 3)Only (C) 4) Only (A) and (B) 5) None of the above

General Awareness
Q.1681. The gilt-edged market refers to the market for.?
(A) Government securities (B) Semi-government securities (C) Corporate
securities - Select the correct answer.
1)Only (A) 2) Only (A) and (B) 3) Only(B) and (C) 4) All (A)(B) and (C) 5) Only
(C)
1682. In case a depositor wishes to withdraw his fixed deposit prematurely
from a bank, the bank
1) does not allow the same till maturity of the deposits 2) charges a penalty
for the same 3) does not charge any penalty and allows the same 4) does
not allow premature withdrawal 5) None of these
Q.1683. To let you recharge your mobile, pay utility bills and even book movie
tickets, Visa and Monitise have partnered with HDFC Bank to launch a new
mobile payment service ?
(1) MPS (2) Movida (3) NEFT (4) EFT (5) Idea
1684. What does EBT stand for?
1) Electronic Belated Transfer 2) Electric Beam Transfer 3) Electronic Benefit
Transfer 4) Electric Big Transaction 5) None of the above
1685. In the context of the Mid Day Meal Scheme, consider the following
statements: (A) Its a social sector programme. (B) The scheme has a

General Awareness
Q.1686. The Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) for promotion
of investors awareness and protection of the interests of investors is
under which of the following ministries in India?
1) Ministry of Finance 2) Ministry of Corporate Affairs 3) Ministry of
Commerce 4) Ministry of Overseas Affairs 5) None of these
1687. In the first quarter Monetary Policy Review by RBI held on 5 th
August 2014, the Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) and Cash Reserve
Ratio (CRR) to:
1) 22% and 4% respectively 2)24% and 3.5% respectively 3)25% and 3%
respectively 4)20% and 5% respectively 5)25% and 5% respectively
1688. Core industries witness lower growth in last few months was
the news in some major economic newspapers recently. This means
the performance of which of the following is NOT taken into account
for the same?
1) Cement 2) Steel 3) Coal 4) Gems and Jewellery 5) Crude Oil
1689. Who among the following can be called a pawnbroker?
1) A stock broker who is similar to a bull 2) A stock broker who is similar
to a bear 3) A person who lends money against a pledged article
which he is free to sell if the loan is not repaid with interest 4) A

General Awareness
Q.1691. The foundation for induction of computer technology in the
Indian banking system was laid with the recommendations of which of
the following committees?
1) Abid Hussain Committee 2) D. Parekh Committee 3) Rangarajan
Committee 4) Narsimham 5) Tarapore Committee
1692. Which private sector bank has launched the credit card Solitaire
Premium for women customers recently?
1)FederalBank 2)HDFCBank 3)AxisBank 4) ICICI Bank 5) Kamataka Bank
1693. State Bank of India posted a Net Profit of Rs.10,891.17 crores for
2013-14, as compared to, i.e. a decline of 22.78% on the
back of higher provisioning requirement.?
1) Rs.14,104.98 crores in 2012-13 2) Rs.11,104.98 crores in 2012-13 3)
Rs.12,104.98 crores in 2012-13 4) Rs.13,104.98 crores in 2012-13 5)
Rs.13,604.98 crores in 2012-13
1694. Business Correspondents (BCs) working for banks can work from
(A) Their retail outlets (B) Bank premises (C) Bank ATMs - Select the
right option.
1) Only (A) 2) Only (A) and (B) 3) Only (B) and (C) 4) Only (A) and (C)
5)All(A), (B)and(C)
1695. In the context of various financial systems, which of the following is

General Awareness
Q.1697. Which stock exchange has been de-recognised by the Securities
and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) recently in 2014?
Ans. 1) Delhi Stock Exchange 2) NSE 3) BSE 4) CSE 5) None of these
1698. In which city was the Summit of the Americas, which is
represented by all countries of the Americas, held recently (Cuba was
not invited)?
I) Cartagena, Colombia 2) Santiago, Panama 3) Montreal, Canada 4) Quito,
Ecuador 5) Buenos Aires, Argentina
1699. What is known as Secret Service throughout the world?
1) An intelligence wing of the United Nations 2) Highly trained troop which
guards American President 3) The overseas intelligence of Britain 4)
The elite Presidential guard of France (5) None of these
1700. In which of the following states has the Cabinet approved the
flagship scheme, Mukhyamantri Teerth Darshan Yojana (Chief
Ministers Pilgrimage Scheme), which benefit a minimum of one lakh
people of state-sponsored pilgrimage every year?
1) Uttar Pradesh 2) Madhya Pradesh 3) Andhra Pradesh 4) Tamil Nadu 5)

General Awareness
1702. As per the figures released by the Union Ministry of Communication and
Information Technology, Which of the following states in India has the
lowest overall teledensity in the country (34.33%)?

1) Chattisgharh 2) W. Bengal 3) Bihar 4) Uttar Pradesh 5) Odisha

1703. The Union Ministry Of Environment And Forests (M0EF) banned the
use of live animals for dissection and other experiments in educational
and research institutions. The ban is based on which of the following
Acts of Parliament?
1) Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960 2) Prevention of Cruelty to
Animals Act, 1970 3) Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1980 4)
Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1990 5) None of these
1704. Which Indian chef visited the historic kitchen of the White House
which prepares food for US President Barack Obama, his family and
the large number of guests invited to the residents of the first family
every day?
1) Ramesh Turrani 2) Vinay Lahiri 3) Sanjeev Kapoor 4) Rajeev Kapoor 5)
None of these
1705. Who among the following leaders was re-elected General Secretary
of CPI (M) for the third consecutive term at the partys 20th congress,
which was held at Kozhikode?

General Awareness
1707. Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) recently approved
an ad valorem regime for calculating royalty for which of the
following?
1) Coal and Iron ore 2) Coal and Lignite 3) Lignite and Copper 4) Lignite
and Zinc 5) Coal and Aluminum
1708. Credit rating agency Moodys Investors Service downgraded the
local currency rating of which of the following public sector companies
of India?
1) BHEL and IOC 2) BHEL and GAIL 3) ONGC and IOC 4)ONGC and
GAIL 5) ONGC and BHEL
1709. What is the term used for the goods that are used in producing
other goods, rather than being bought by consumers?
1) White goods 2) Capital goods 3) Brown goods 4) Utility goods 5) Fast
Moving Consumer Goods
1710. In which country has the leader of the Opposition in the Lok Sabha,
Sushma Swaraj, handed over a section of railway network between
Galle and Kauthara built by the Indian public sector company, IRCON,
recently?
1) Myanmar 2) Sri Lanka 3) Namibia 4) Bhutan 5) Pakistan

General Awareness
1713. Who among the following is the project director of Indias Agni V missile,
which has been blasted off recently from the Wheeler Island off the Orissa
coast?
1) Dr VG Sekaran 2) Dr SK Chaudhari 3)AK Chakrabarti 4) Tessy Thomas 5) K
Kasturi rangan
1714. Which company has recently surpassed Reliance Industries to claim the
most influential stock status on the Bombay Stock Exchange Sensex?
1)ONGC - 2) ITC 3)GAIL 4) Coal India Limited 5) IOC

1715. What has been the growth rate of exports of India during the fiscal year
2011-12, according to the data released by the Union commerce ministry
recently?
1)19% 2)21% 3)23% 4)27% 5)29%

1716. The army chief of Pakistan, Gen Ashfaq Kayani, has recently called for the
resolution of which of the following contentious issues between India and
Pakistan?
1) Sir Creek issue 2) Kashmir issue 3) Pak-occupied Kashmir 4) Siachen issue 5)
Tulbul river barrage
1717. The famous writer Susan Nathan, who has been deported recently to her

General Awareness
1719. Who among the following has recently taken over as the chairman
of the Confederation of Indian Industry (Cll) for20I2-13?
l) Rahul Thakkar 2)Adi Godrej 3)Ajay S Shriram 4) S Gopalakrishnan 5)
None of these
1720. Under the mentorship of which Indian Institute of Technology (IIT),
an extension IIT centre is being made operational in Chhattisgarh?
1) IIT-Deihi 2) IIT-Kanpur 3) IIT-Kharagpur 4) lIT- Kolkata 5) IIT-Mumbai
1721. The worlds largest Hydel Power Project, the Three Gorges dam, is
located in which of the following countries ?
1) USA 2) Brazil 3) India 4) China 5) Denmark
1722. Direct to Home (DTH) services are related to ..?
1) Telecommunication 2) Television 3) Transport 4) Internet 5) Home
1723. The musical honour, Tansen Samman, is bestowed by which of the
following States?
1) Gujarat 2) UP 3) Madhya Pradesh 4) Rajastan 5) Odisha
1724. Speednet is a facility launched in India by which of the following
Departments?

General Awareness
1726. The MSF window of RBI was introduced to be accessed if Banks fell short of
l) SLR 2) CRR 3) Forex 4) Tier-1 Capital 5) None of these

1727. In its efforts to promote Financial Inclusion, RBI has decided to


permit which of the following of Business Correspondents at retail
outlets or sub-agents?
1)SME 2) retail banking 3) KYC 4) customer interface 5) Inter-operability
1728. The Finance Ministry looking to merge the 82 RRBs to its sponsor
Banks, has issued a communication to the Chiefs of all sponsor Banks
to depute 20% RRB Officers Scale-1 to IV to their sponsor Banks and
vice-versa, which suggests what ?
1) Pressurize sponsor Banks 2) an integration exercise is being worked
out 3) a segregation exercise is being worked out 4) automatic merger
5) gradual merger
1729. Which move of RBI is expected to bring several VC investors to
Indias debt and equities market?
1) NBFCs VC fund 2) NBARD 3) Permission to FVCIs ti invest in
securities 4) SIDBI Fund 5) None of these

General Awareness
1731. The Union Budget 2014-2015, talked about providing a 24 hour TV
channel for providing real time information to farmers. Which among
the following is the name of the channel?
(1) Krishi Vijnan (2) Indian farmer (3) Good earth (4) Kisan (5) None of
these

1732. 15. Which of the following important announcements


was made by the Union Budget 2014-2015, with respect to
Capital Market?
(1) Banks have been exempted from CRR and SLR deductions on their
Infrastructure Funds Portfolios (2) On a portfolio of Rs.10 lakhs crore,
additional funds available with banks would be Rs. 3500 crores (3)
proposal for removing tax arbitration between investments in FDs with
banks and debt schemes of MFs (4) All of the above (5) None of these

1733. Which of the following important announcements was


made by the Union Budget 2014-2015?
(1) Total expenditure for this FY will be Rs.17,94,892 cr (2) Non-plan
expenditure for the current year will be Rs.12,19,892 (3) Gross Tax
receipt will be Rs.13,64,524 cr (4) Government to earn Rs. 7,525 crore
more from changes in indirect taxes (5) All of these

General Awareness
1734. RBI has deferred implementation of Asset classification
and Provisioning norms of keeping 100% provision for
loans overdue over 180 days, for NBFC- MFIs to which date ?
1) 31.12.2012 2) 01.04.2013 3) 30.09.2012 4) 01.01.2013 5) none
of these
1735. Which of the following countries recently conferred its
Highest State Honour on Late Mrs. Indira Gandhi for her
contribution in its Liberation war?
(1) South Sudan (2) Bangladesh (3) Bhutan (4) Slovakia (5)
Croatia
1736. Which of the following statements is true?

General Awareness
1737. Which of the following is the correct statement ?
(1) State Bank of India is the sole authority to issue and manage currency
in India. (2) A nationalised bank is the sole authority to issue and
manage currency in India. (3) A co-operative bank is the sole authority
to issue and manage currency in India. (4) RBI is the sole authority to
issue and manage currency in India. (5) None of these
1738. Who continues to be the richest in India (worth US$ 21 bn) as per
Forbes Magazine List 2013?
(a) Mukesh Ambani (b) Ratan Tata (c) Anil Ambani (d) Lakshmi Mittal (e)
Wal Mart
1739. The Government of India recently decided to raise the price of oil
products like diesel, petrol and cooking gas. However, some taxes on
these products were reduced. or scrapped all together. What were
these taxes which were reduced or scrapped? (A) Customs Duty (B)
VAT (C) Excise Duty
(1) Only (A) (2) Both (A) & (B) (3) Both (A) & (C) (4) Both (B) & (C) (5) All
(A), (B) & (C)
1740. The President of India was recently on a visit to South Korea and
Mongolia.. During her visit some agreements were signed by both the
countries. Which of the following was a common area on which India

General Awareness
1741. What is the brand name of the new airline launched (2014) as a joint venture
between Tata Group and Singapore Airlines, marking Tatas re-entry into the
Indian aviation space after over six decades by flewing its first flight on 9 th
January 2015?
(1) Air Decan (A) (2) Jetlite (3) Go India (4) Sahara (5) Vistara
1742. Accounts are allowed to be operated by cheques in respect of.?
(1) Both Savings bank accounts and fixed deposit accounts (2) Savings Bank
Account And Current Accounts (3) Both Savings bank accounts ad loan
accounts. (4) Both Savings bank accounts and cash accounts only. (5) Both
Current accounts and fixed deposit accounts
1743. Who is The army chief of Thailand who has recently captured power in the
country in 2014?
1 General Prayuth Chan-ocha (2)Thanseine (3) Shinawatra (4) Kim Yun (5)
Yingluck Shinawatra
1744. Which of the following is correct statement ?
(1) Normally no interest is paid on current deposit accounts. (2 Interest is paid on
current accounts at the same rate as term deposit accounts. (3 The rate of
interest on current account and savings account are the same. 4) No interest is
paid on any deposit by the bank. (5) Savings deposits are the same as current
deposits.

General Awareness
1746. The usual deposit accounts of banks are?
(1) Current accounts, electricity accounts and insurance premium accounts. (2)
Current accounts, Post office savings bank accounts and term deposit
accounts. (3) Loan accounts, savings bank accounts and term deposit
accounts. (4) Current accounts, savings bank accounts and term deposit
accounts. (5) Current bill accounts and term deposit accounts.
1747. Fixed deposits and recurring deposits are
(1) repayable after an agreed period. (2) repayable on demand. (3) not repayable.
(4) repayable after death of depositors. (5) repayable on demand or after an
agreed period as per banks choice.
1748. Almost all the major economies of the world had reacted sharply on the
issue of USAS ceiling limit on its debt. Why was the issue so important for
other nations, which otherwise was an internal matter for USA? (This was
during last month of July 2011; till Senates decision)
A .The Senates decision on the issue might have caused US dollar to weaken
further or get strengthened in international markets. (B) Weakening of the
dollar might have pushed up Euro and other major currencies up and some
European countries which were already in trouble would have faced a new
crisis. (C) Debt limit was directly related to liquidity position of banks in USA.

General Awareness
1750. Which of the following is known as cross selling by Banks ?
(A) Sale of a debit
card to a credit card holder (B) Sale of Insurance policy to a depositor (C)
Issuance of Cash against Cheque presented by a third party

(1) Only (A (2) Only (B) (3) Only (C) (4) Both (A) & (C) (5) All (A), (B) & (C)
1751. Angela Merkel was recently in India to receive Jawaharlal Nehru Award for
International Understanding for the year 2009. What has been her contribution
in the international politics which made her the Best Choice for the award?
(A) She played a major role in restarting negotiations
between Russia and USA on START.( Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty) (B)
She initiated Health Care Reforms in Germany and solved problems related to
Future Energy Development. C) She played a crucial role in negotiation of
the Treaty of Lisbon and Berlin declaration.
(1) Only (B) & (C) (2) Only (A) & (B) (3) Only (C) . (4) Only (A) & (C) (5) None of
these

General Awareness
1753. Mortgage is a.
(1) security on movable property for a loan given by a bank. (2) security
of immovable property for a loan given by a bank. (3) possession of
immovable property for a loan given by a bank. (4) facility on
immovable property for a loan given by a bank. (5) security on
immovable property for a deposit received by a bank.
1754. The worlds highest Rail Bridge is being constructed in the State of
Jammu & Kashrnir will be on which of the following rivers ?
(1) Jhelum (2) Chenab (3) Indus (4) Ravi (5) None of these
1755. Which of the following films was not directed by Main Kaul, who
died recently ?
(1) 3 Idiots (2) Ghashiram Kotwal (3) Uski Roti (4) Duvidha (5) Ashad Ka
Ek Din
1756. Name the new King of Spain succeeding Juan Carlos I ?
(1) Felipe VI (2) Juan Carlos II (3) AB de Villiers (4) Spain (5) Italy
1757. Which of the following schemes is launched by the Government of
India to provide an identity to its all resident citizens and also in

General Awareness
1758. Which of the following types of accounts are known as Demat Accounts?
(1) Accounts which are Zero Balance Accounts (2) Accounts which are opened to
facilitate repayment of a loan taken from the bank. No other business can be
conducted from there (3) Accounts in which shares of various companies are
traded in electronic form (4) Accounts which are operated through internet
banking facility (5) None of these
1759. Who amongst the following won the Wimbledon Mens Finals 2014 having
beaten his close opponent Roger Federer in five close sets?
(1) Rafael Nadal (2) Andy Murray (3) Robert Bruce (4) Lleyton Hewitt (5) Novak
Djokovic
1760. Who is the chairman of the committee constituted by RBI to study issues
and concerns in the Micro Finance institutions (MF1) Sector?
(1) Y. H. Malegam (2) Dr. K. C. Chakraborty (3) C. Rangarajan (4) M. Damodaran (5)
Ms. Usha Thorat
1761. Upper limit prescribed for RTGS transaction is.?
(1) Rs. I lac (2) Rs. 2 lacs (3) Rs. 5 lacs (4) Rs. 50 lacs (5) No upper limit is
prescribed
1762. Distribution of insurance products and insurance policies by banks as
corporate agents is known as .
(1) General insurance (2) Non-life insurance (3) Bancassurance (4) Insurance
banking (5) Deposit insurance
1763. In order to attract more foreign exchange, the Government of India decided

General Awareness
1764. NEFT means..?
(1) National Electronic Funds Transfer system. (2) Negotiated Efficient Fund
Transfer System. (3) National Efficient Fund Transfer Solution (4) Non
:Effective Fund Transfer System. (5) Negotiated Electronic Foreign Transfer
system.
1765. Who among the following has been appointed as a director on board of
Bank of Americathe first non- American on the board of one of the largest
Financial Institutions in the world?
(1) Azim H. Premji (2) Ratan Tata (3) Mukesh Ambani (4) C.V.Kamath (5) Chanda
Kochhar
1766. When the rate of inflation increases.
(1) purchasing power of money Increases. (2) purchasing power of money
decreases. (3) value of money increases. (4t purchasing power of money
remains unaffected. (5) amount of money in circulation decreases.
1767. POSCO is in the process of establishing its plants in India. What does the
letter P denote in the name POSCO?
(1) Popular (2) Pallin (3) Pohang (4) Paradeep (5) Petersburg
1768. Who amongst the following has become the Chief Minister of a State in India
third time consecutively?
(1) Tarun Gogoi (2) Nitish Kumar (3) J. Jayalalitha (4) Mamta Banerje (5) None of
these

General Awareness
1770. Interest on Savings Bank account is now calculated by banks on.
(1) minimum balance during the month. (2) minimum balance from 7th to last
day of the month. (3) minimum balance from 10th to last day of the month.
(4) maximum balance during the month. (5) daily product basis.
1771. Broad Money in India is?
(1) M0 (2) M1 (3) M2 (4) M3 (5) M4
1772. A centralised database with online connectivity to branches, Internet as
well as ATM-network which has been adopted by almost all major banks of
our country is known as?
List-II
(1) List-I
investment banking. (2) core banking.
(3) mobile banking. (4) national
A.
Bank Rate(5) specialized banking.
4%
banking.
1773.
Match
the following correctly6.75%
( as per revision on 15 th January 2015) ?
B. Repo
Rate
C. Reverse Repo Rate

7.75%

D. Cash Reserve Ratio

8.75%

(1) BCD (B) (2) DCBA (3) ACBC (4) CABD (5) DCA B

General Awareness
1775. With a view to facilitate payment of balance in the deposit account
to the person named by the depositor without any hassles in the event
of death of the account holder, the following facility was introduced
for bank accounts in our country:
(1) Will (2) Registration (3) Nomination (4) Indemnity (5) Guarantee
1776. The Government of which of the following states has agreed to give
captive mines of iron ores to all the companies who are willing to
establish plants there?
(1) West Bengal (2) Orissa (3) Jharkhand (4) Bihar (5) Karnataka
1777. Gorkhaland Council which was recently in news is a body set up
for administration of which of the following Districts ?
(1) Siliguri (2) Bagdogra (3) Malda (4) Darjeeling (5) Gangtok
1778. Banks in our country normally publicize that additional interest rate
is allowed on retail domestic term deposits of?
(1) Minors (2) Married women (3) Senior citizens (4) Government
employees (5) Rural residents
1779. Largest shareholder (in percentage shareholding) of a nationalized
bank is
(1) RBI (2) NABARD (3)L IC I (4) Government of India (5) IBA) Commercial

General Awareness
1780. Who is elevated as the 26th Chief of Army in India recently (May 2014) ?
Ans. General Bikram Singh (b) Lt. General Dalbir Singh Suhag
1781. The Indian winning the doubles in US Open Championship along with
Cheks Radeneck Stepeneck in 2013 is?
Ans. Mahesh Bhoopathy & Saniya Mirsa (b) Leander Pase
1782 . As per census 2011, 262 districts in the country are classified as gender
critical. Which of the following is /are sufficient conditions for classifying a
city as gender critical?
Ans. (a) Women participation in work is less than 20% (b) Female literacy is
less than 30% (c). Sex ratio is less than 900. (d) All these
1783. Final Census figures released by Registrar General of India on..?
Ans. 13.03.2012
1784. As per census 2011, there are. households have no electricity
Ans. 11 lakh
1785. As per Final Census figures released by Registrar General of India ..of
rural India still use firewood as fuel.
Ans. 85%
1786 households use Kerosene to light their houses
Ans. 43%
1787. ..households travel more than KM to fetch drinking water
Ans. 20%
1788. Only houses are habitable. Ans. 41%
1789. January 15 is observes as ?
Answer. Indian Army Day.

General Awareness
1790. Who is the Best Actor Oscar Award Winner 85th Oscar Award function held
in Los Angels in 2014?
Ans.(a) Colin Firth (King Speech) (b) Daniel De Louis (Lincoln) (c) Mathew
Mackonage (Dullas Buyers Club)
1791. Who is the Actress won the Best Actress Award for her role in the film,
Blue Jasmine, in the 86th Oscar Award function held in Los Angels in 2014?
(1) Ms. Meryl Streep (2) Sofia Loren (3) Laila Lopus (4) Vidya Balan (5) Kait
Blanche (Australia)
1792. Who is the Best Director Oscar Award Winner in the 86th Oscar Award
function held in Los Angels on 25th February 2014?
Ans. Tom Hooper (Kings Speech) (b) Aang Lee (Life of Pi) (c) Alphonso Quaron
(film: Gravity)
1793. Who is the US Open women's Singles Champion 2013 defeating Victoria
Azarenka?
(a) Samantha Stosur of Australia (b) Serena Williams
1794. Who is the US Open mens Singles Champion 2013 defeating Novak
Djokovich ?

(a) Novak Djokovich (Serbis) (b) Raphel Nadal (c) Rojer Federer
1795. Which of the following prestigious prize of Ireland was conferred to
Malala Yousafzai?
(1) Tipperary International Peace Prize (2) CEAT Award (3) Peoples Choice
Award (4) Spelling Bee Award (5) None of these

The Prestigious 61st National Film Awards


1796. The Prestigious US Spelling Bee Championship 2014 has ended in a
tie for the first time since 1962 and shared by the incredible cochampions Ansun Sujoe from Texas with Indian American
(1). Rohini Hattangady (2) Ramesh Sharma (3) Vijaya Mulay (4) Sriram
Hathway
1797. Best Hindi Film?
(1) Marathi film Deool (2) Kannada film Byari (3) Jolly LLB
1798. Best Actress award has won by.?
(1) Geethanjali Thappa(Liars Dice) 2. Deool 3. Byari 4. Anhe Ghorey Da
Daan ) (5) Vidya BalanThe Dirty Picture
1799. Who is adjudged as the best actors shared ?
(1) Suraj Venjaramood(Perariyathavar) & Rajkumar Rao (SHAHID)(2) Vikas
Behi (3) Manish Tiwari (4) Salman Khan (5) Girish Kulkarni
1800. Best Feature Film ?
(1) Ship of Theseus 2. Deool 3. Byari 4. Anhe Ghorey Da Daan (5) The
Dirty Picture .
1801. Best Popular Film ?
Ans. Bhaag Milka Bhaag
1802. Best Director ?
Ans.Hansel Mehta (Shahid) (b) Sunil (Stanley Ka Dabba).

The Prestigious 61st National Film Awards..


1803. Best English Film ?
(1) The coffin maker 2. Deool 3. Byari 4. Anhe Ghorey Da Daan 5. The
Dirty picture
1804. Best Songs ?
(1) Kabir Suman (Jaatishwar). 2. Deool 3. Byari 4. Latha Mangeshkar 5.
Asha Bonsle
1805 . Best Lyrics award won by ? .
(1) Best Actress (2) Best Supporting Actress (3) Na.Muthukumar (4)
screenplay award (5) none of these
1806. Best Singer (Female)
?
(1) The Dirty picture 2. Deool 3. Byari 4. Anhe Ghorey Da Daan 5.
Bela Shende

1807. Onirs I Am, a compilation of four different stories about


identity, was named the best ?
(1) Hindi film. (2) Tamil film (3) Malayalam (4) Kannada (5)Telugu
1808. The film also won in the best lyrics category forAgar
Zindagi... written by
Ans. Amitabh Bhattacharya

The 59th National Film Awards


1809. Shah Rukh Khans Superhero Film Ra One was named for ?

Ans. Best Special Effects.


1810. Harry Hingorani and Keitan Yadav won the award for their
work in?

Ans. Ra.One.
1811. The Indira Gandhi award for the best debut film of a director
went to Tamil film maker Kumararaja Thiagarajan for his
movie.?

Ans. Aaranyakandam.
1812. Tamil film Azhagarsamiyin Kuthirai was named the best..?

Ans. Popular film.


1813.Leishangthem Tonthoingambi Devi was named the best
supporting actress for her role in Manipuri film..?

Ans.Phijigee Mani.
1814. Award for best male playback singer went to Anand Bhate for
Balgandharva
1815.Roopa Ganguly won the best female playback singer for the
film ?
Ans. Abosheyshey.

General Awareness
1816. Who is the dictator being sentenced to Life Imprisonment for the massacre
of fighters for democracy by trial court in Egypt?
Ans. Husni Mubarrack
1817. Which team has won first time in its history, the Aslansha Hokey crown
2013 defeating Malaysia in final?
Ans.(a) Newzealand (b) Australia
1818 . Which team has won the Bronze title defeating Grate Britain by 4 goals
against one in the Aslansha Hokey tournament held recently?
Ans. (a) Pakistan (b) Korea (c). Japan. (d) India (e) Argentina
1819. Which eminent actor was honoured with the award Indian Film Personality
of the year 2014 at the 45th International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?
Ans. Vice Admiral Devendra Kumar Joshy (b) Rajanikanth
1820. When and where was the first ATM in India opened by Hong Kong and
Shanghai Banking Corporation in 1987?
Ans. 1987 at Mumbai
1821. Which International rating Agency has reduced the ratings of 11 European
Banks recently?
Ans. Moodys Investment Services
1822. Consequent on reduction in GDP growth, Peoples Bank of China has
reduced the interest rates. What is the present rates?
Ans. 6.31% for loans and 3.25% for deposits
1823. Who is the winner of prestigious Tagore Award 2013?
Ans. Zubin Mehta
1824. Which Big Business Conglomerate has tied up with SBI to function as BC?
Ans. Reliance Capital Ltd (R-Cap)

General Awareness
1825. Which multi-national Bank has the tag line The Worlds Local Bank?
Ans. (1) Standard Chartered Bank (2) City Bank (3) HDFC(4) OIB (5) HSBC

1826. The Ozone layer which is fast depleting, protects the earth from the
suns ultra-violet rays. The major cause for depletion is ?
Ans. (1) Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) (2) Global warming (3)vehicle
emissions (4) Industrial gases (5) Aircraft movements
1827 . The Wall Street Journal has a tie-up with which of the following
Indian Dailies?
Ans. (a) Times of India (b) The Hindu (c). The Asian Age (d) Indian Express
(e) The Statesman
1828. Which of the following States is the highest producer of salt?
Ans. (1) Gujarat (2) Kerala (3) Karnataka (4) Maharashtra (5) AP
1829. Indias first superconducting fusion device is under construction at
the Institute of Plasma Research (IPR) at..
Ans. (1) Bangalore (2) Ahmedabad (3) Mumbai (4) Kolkata (5) New Delhi
1833. Who among the following is the ex-officio Chairman of the Planning
Commission?
Ans. (1) The Prime Minister (2) The Finance Minister (3) The Commerce
Minister (4) The RBI Governor (5) The Minister for Planning
1831. The State of Jharkhand has been carved out from which of the
following States?
Ans. (1) Uttar Pradesh (2) Madhya Pradesh (3) Rajastan (4) Maharashtra
(5) Bihar

General Awareness
1832. Yakshagana is the Dance form of .?
Ans. (1) Karnataka (2) Kerala (3) Tamilnadu (4) Manipur (5) Odisha
1833. USA has asked India to reduce its dependence on crude oil supply
from which of the following countries which is also a member of
OPEC?
I) Venezuela - 2) Iraq 3) Libya 4) lran 5) Nigeria
1834. Which of the following is the most essential financial service which
should be provided to the poor people to bring them into the network
of financial inclusion?
1) Insurance for life 2) Investment plan for future 3) Pension for old age 4)
A bank account where he/she can save small amount 5) Health
insurance for minor illnesses and hospitalisation in case of need
1835. Who among the following is the president of a country at present?
1) Rupert Murdoch 2) Ban ki-moon 3) Yoshihiko Noda 4) Nicolas Sarkozy
5) None of these
1836. What does the letter F denote in NBFCs, a term seen very
frequently in banking world these days?

General Awareness
1838. Standard and Poors is a Credit Rating Agency of international
repute. Which of the following is one such agency of Indian origin?
1) IBA 2) BASEL 3) SEBI 4) IRDA 5) CRISIL
1839. Who among the following is the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh at
present?
1) Akhilesh Yadav 2) Mulayam Singh Yadav 3) Mayawati 4)Amar Singh 5)
None of these
1840. Coin of which of the following denominations is called Small Coin?
1) Rs. 1 (2) Rs. 2 (3) Rs.5 (4) 50 paise (5) Rs.10
1841. According to the Union Budget 2014-2015, presented by Finance
Minister, allocated funds for the setting up of more top education
institutions. Which among the following is not correct?
(1) Rs.500 cr for 4 AIIMS (2) Rs.500 cr for 5 IITS (3) Rs.200 cr for 2 Agrl
Universities and 2 Horticultural Universities(4 Rs.100 cr for Agri
Research Institutes in lines of IARI (5) All of these
1842. Which of the following services/products of banks is specially
designed and launched to develop educated, skilled Human resource?
1) Personal loan 2) Corporate loan 3) Business loan 4) Medical loan

General Awareness
1844. Which of the following is one of the major activities of the National
Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)?
1) On site inspection of Cooperative Banks and Regional Rural Banks
(RRBs) 2) Helping Govt of India in preparing Union Budget and
presenting it in the cabinet meeting 3) Acting as custodian of the
foreign exchange reserves of the country 4) Deciding rate of interest
on Savings Bank Accounts in Public Sector Banks 5) Representing
India in World Bank and other such agencies
1845. Which of the following former RBI Dy. Governors has taken charge
as Executive Director on the Board of IMF who will also represent
Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Bhutan on the Board?
Ans. (A) Deepak Mohanthy (B) Dr. Rakesh Mohan (C) P.Vijaya Bhaskar
Rao (d) Urjit Patel (e) Dr.Subir Gokarn
1846. Who among the following is the new CMD of Syndicate Bank?
1) Bruce A Beutler 2) V S Naipaul 3) Tomas Transtromer 4) Ralph M
Steinman 5) Sudhir Kumar Jain
1847. The 60th National Film Award for Best Actress was given to
1) Vidya Balan 2) Kareena Kapoor 3) Priyanka Chopra 4) Lara Dutta 5)
Usha Jadav (Dhag)

General Awareness
1849. Which of the following is not considered infrastructural sector of
the economy?
1) Electricity 2) Textile Sector 3) Telecom 4) Cement 5) Road & Railways
1850. Who has been selected as the goodwill ambassador for the 35th
National Games?
1. Sachin Tendulkar 2) Hema Malini 3) Amita Bachan 4) Sunanda Pushkar
5) Sunil Gavaskar
1851. Which country among the following has won the Hockey World Cup
2014 defeating Netherlands in the final?
l) Australia 2) India3) Korea 4) Pakistan 5) Malaysia
1852. Which of the following countries is a member of BRICS?
1) Bhutan 2) Iran 3) Romania 4) Sudan 5) South Africa
1853. Which of the following countries has recently placed its first Space
lab Tiangong - 1 into orbit?
1) North Korea 2) Japan 3) India 4) France 5) China
1854. Who among the following is the Solicitor General of India at

General Awareness..
1856. In which State has Indias longest rail tunnel been completed recently ?
Ans. (a) Jharkand (b) Maharashtra (c) Jammu and Kashmir (d) Himachal
Pradesh (e) Arunachal Pradesh
1857. The Parliament of which country has passed three long stalled free trade
agreements with South Korea, Columbia and Panama ?
Ans. (a) India (b) Japan (c) US (d) Russia (e) China

1858. Who has become the greatest Olympian in London Olympics,


breaking the 48 year old record of 18 Gold medals of Larisa Latyina of
Russia and made history as the most decorated Olympion?
Ans. (a) Ben Johnson (b) Ussain Bolt (c) Latyina (d) Michael Phelps (e)
Bryan Lara
1859. What is the newly introduced Niryat Bandhu Scheme ?
Ans. (a) Universalizing Computer education in India (b) A package for
IT exporters of India (c) Scheme for assisting Bhopal Gas Tragedy
Victims (d) Scheme for assisting Endosulphan Victims (e) None of
these
1860. In which city was the Reserve Bank of Indias exhibition named
Mint Road Milestone showing the Banks 75 year long journey held
recently?
Ans. (A) Nasik Road (B) Mysore (C) Jaipur (d) New Delhi (e) Mumbai
1861. Recently four employees were given the Prime Ministers Shram
Award for 2009. They are the employees of ..?
Ans. (a) Hindustan Zinc (b) BHEL (c) HPCL (d) SAIL (e) NTPC

General Awareness..
1863. Who was won the Champions Trophy Hockey Title 2014?
Ans. (a) Japan(b) S. Korea (c) Germany (d) Pakistan (e) India
1864. Indian Mens Team has won a Bronze Medal in the 41st Chess
Olympiad in 2014 defeating which team?
Ans. (a) USA(b) England (c) Uzbekistan (d) Norway (e) Russia
1865. Who among the following is the first female Bishop of the
Church of England?
Ans. (a) Lalitha (b) Mother Evuprasia (c) Sister Arunima (d)
Libby Lane (e) Mother Agnus Gons
1866. What is the currency of Lybia ?
Ans. (a) Kroner (b) Dinar (c) Real (d) Ringit (e) None of these
1867. Who among the following is the author of the book Why I am
an Atheist?
Ans. (A) Sunil Gavaskar (B) Anshuman Patoudi (C) Bhagat
Singh (d) Rahul Dravid (e) Sachin Tendulkar
1868. Which of the following States has become the first State in
India to collect Land Revenue through Post Offices?
Ans. (a) Kerala (b) Karnataka (c) Tripura (d) W. Bengal (e)
Rajasthan

General Awareness..
1869. The rating agency Moodys has down graded Indias premier Bank,
SBIs Bank financial strength rating (BFSR) to D+ from C- . According
to Moodys what does D rating suggests?
Ans. (a) Adequate intrinsic financial strength (b) Affluent intrinsic
financial strength (c) modest intrinsic financial strength, potentially
requiring some outside support at times (d) Very low intrinsic financial
strength (e) Satisfactory intrinsic financial strength
1870.Federal Reserve is the Central Bank of which of the following
countries ?
Ans. (a) India (b) Japan (c) USA (d) Russia (e) China
1871. Which of the following airlines became the first India based Airlines
to operate flight to China ?
Ans. (a) Kingfisher (b) Go India (c) Indian Airlines (d) Jet Airways (e)
Sahara
1872. Democracy fighter of Myanmar, Ang Sang Syu key received recently
the Nobel Prize for Peace conferred to her in which year ?
Ans. (a) 2010 (b) 1991 (c) 2008 (d) 2009 (e) 2011
1873. Who among the following is the Chairman of the Working Group to
review the Business Correspondent Model?
Ans. (A) Deepak Mohanthy (B) Dr. Rakesh Mohan (C) P.Vijaya
Bhaskar Rao (d) Usha Thorat (e) Dr.C.Rengarajan
1874. Who is chosen to lead the Federal Reserve of USA consequent on
the nomination by the President, Barack Obama, to replace the

General Awareness..
1875. What was the Focus area of the U.K.Sharma Committee ?
Ans. (a) Capital Account Convertibility (b) NABARDs role in RRB (c) Money
Market in India (d) Disinvestment (e) Venture Capital
1876. Which of the following countries, India is having an oil payment row with ?
Ans. (a) Bahrain (b) United Arab Emirates (c) Iran (d) Iraq (e) Soudi Arabia

1877. To which category of customers, are Banks prohibited to sanction


loans against shares and debentures?
Ans. (a) Financial Institutions (b) PSUs (c) Banks (d) Trusts and
Endowments (e) None of these
1878. Which State in India has shown the fastest growth in Microfinance ?
Ans. (a) Tamilnadu (b) Andhra Pradesh (c) Gujarat (d) Karnataka (e)
Goa
1879. Which Public Sector Bank in India has acquired two- thirds stake in
JSC Dena Bank in Kazakhstan?
Ans. (A) Bank of Baroda (B) Central Bank of India (C) Punjab
National Bank (d) Canara Bank (e) Syndicate Bank
1880. At which of the following places was Asias first EPZ set up in
1965?
Ans. (a) Kandla (b) Cochin (c) Chennai (d) Surat (e) Bharoch
1881. What is Opex London 2012?
Ans. (a) Economic Development (b) Union Sports Ministrys new
program to prepare Indian Athletes for the 2012 London Olympics (c)
Capital Account Convertibility (d) Focus area of Venture Capital

General Awareness
1883. As per the news published in various newspapers, Govt is planning
to set up a regulatory body in educational field especially for
1) Higher Education 2) Medical Education 3) Elementary Education 4)
Secondary Education 5) Adult Education
1884. Which of the following countries has been selected as the host of
Commonwealth Games 2018?
1) India 2) Australia 3) Pakistan 4) South Africa 5) Sri Lanka
1885. France has agreed to supply Rafale to India. The deal is about the
supply of.
1) Warships 2) RADAR system 3) Fighter Aircrafts 4) Nuclear Reactors 5)
Submarines
1886. Seychelles, where China is going to set up its new military base, is
a country in the..
1) Bay of Bengal 2) China Sea 3) Indian Ocean 4) Red Sea 5) Caspian Sea
1887. Which of the following terms is used in the field of economics?
1) Absolute Zero 2) Molecular Equation 3) Zero Point Energy 4) Balance of
Payments 5) Mass Defect
1888. Kyoto Protocol, an agreement signed by various countries, is
associated with the field of?

General Awareness
1890. USA decided to withdraw its army from which of the following countries
after a nineyear long stay?
1) Afghanistan 2) Libya 3) Egypt 4) Iraq 5) Iran
1891. Which of the following cup/trophy is associated with the game of Lawn Tennis?
1)FIFA Cup 2) Champions Trophy 3) Ranji Trophy 4) Subrato Cup 5) Davis Cup
1892. Indias first breast milk bank in public sector has launched in. ?
1) Kolkata 2) Bangalore 3) Delhi 4) Hyderabad 5) Mumbai
1893. Which of the following terms is used in the game of Cricket?
1) Heave 2) Silly Point 3) Tee 4) Smash 5) Grand Slam
1894. A new nuclear power plant is being set up in which of the following places in India?
1) Amethi 2) Firozabad 3) Jaitapur 4) Joshi Math 5) Satna
1895. Which of the following schemes has been launched to make cities of India slum-free?
1) Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission 2) BharatNirman
RajivAwas Yojana 4) Indira Awas Yojana 5) None of these
1896. Who among the following is a famous author of Indian origin?
1) Homi K Bhabha 2) Kiran Desai 3) SwatiAPiramal 4) ShabanaAzmi 5) Ronen Sen
1897. Who among the following has written the famous book Malgudi Days?
1) VS Naipaul 2) Deepak Chopra 3) Rabindranath Tagore 4) Vijay Tendulkar 5)RKNarayan
1898. Which of the following is NOT the name of the currency of a country?

3)

General Awareness
1900. What is the recent directive of the Finance Ministry to all Nationalized Banks
under Financial Inclusion?
1) One household several Bank Accounts 2) Each one a Bank Account 3) Bank
account for all 4) One Household One Bank Account 5) None of these

1901. Many times we read in News Papers about the GM crops. What is
the full form of GM?
1) Generally Marketed 2) Green and Moisturous 3) Globally Marketed 4)
Globally modified 5) Genetically modified
1902. Before opening a new Branch of a Bank, Banks are required to take
mandatory permission or license from ?
1) Reserve Bank of India 2) State Government 3) Indian Banks
Association 4) NABARD 5) Government of India
1903. What is the full form of ECB which occasionally read in Financial
News papers?
1) Essencial Commercial Borrowings 2) External Commercial Borrowings
3) Essencial Credit Business 4) External Credit Business 5)
None of these
1904. World No Tobacco Day is observed on which of the following days?
1) 29th May 2) 30th May 3) 31st May 4) 1st May 5) 2nd October

General Awareness
1908. The Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG), Vinod Rai, has
taken over as the Chairman of the - --?
Ans. Asian Organisation of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI)
1909. Birla Sun Life Asset Management has launched an open-ended
fund called ?
1) Birla Sun Life Gold ETF 2) Jeevan Vriddhi 3) Indira Awas Yojana 4) Sun
Life 5) None of these
1910. The payment problem with Iran has been resolved with
operarionalisation of a Rupee payment mechanism through which of
the following Banks?
1) Reserve Bank of India 2) State Bank of India 3) Indian Bank 4) UCO
Bank 5) Central Bank of India
1911. which of the following Banks has launched the Bharosa Gold Loan
product tailored to provide viable finance to millions of rural
customers in India?
1) UCO Bank 2) HDFC Bank 3) Oriental Bank of commerce 4) Bank of
Baroda 5) ICICI Bank
1912. Andhra Bank has launched a new loan for practicing professionals,
called ?
1) SME Loan 2) Doctor Plus 3) AB Professional Loan 4) Dynamic Bond 5)
None of these
1913. Who is the former Chairman of the SEBI who has been appointed as

General Awareness
1914.To launch Infrastructure Debt Fund (IDF) schemes, Indian
Infrastructure Company Ltd has joined hands with which of the
following Banks?
Ans.(1) IDBI Bank (2) UCO Bank (3) Reserve Bank of India 4) State Bank
of India 5) Indian Bank
1915. The term OLTAS refers to.?
A) Online Trading and Services B) Online Tax Accounting System C)
Online Technical Analysis D) None of these (e) Official Trade
Accounting System
1916. Consider the following currency notes: A) Rs. l0 (B) Rs.5 (C) Rs.2
(D) Rs. 1. At present, which of the above is/are being printed?
1) Only (A) 2) Only (A) and (B) 3) Only (A), (B) and (C) 4) All (A), (B), (C)
and (D) 5) None of the above
1917. The first and oldest open University in India ?
1) Delhi University 2) Dr.Ambedkar Open University, AP 3) Mysore Open
University 4) Venketeswara Open University 5) Calicut Open
University
1918. Which is the largest Open University in India ?
1) Mysore Open University 2) A.P. University 3) IGNOU 4) S.V Open
University 5) Calicut Open University
1919. Which of the following is(are) known as Bretton Wood Sisters?

General Awareness
1932. What was the earlier name of Common Wealth Games?
Ans.(1) British Empire Games (2) Imperial Games (3) Britain Olympics 4)
European Games 5) None of these
1933. Recently RBI has announced which arrangement for short- term
emergency assistance to member countries of SAARC ?
1) $2b Term Loan 2) $2b Short Term Loan 3) $2b Currency Swap 4) $2b
grant 5) None of these
1934. What is the recent RBI directive to all PSBs regarding exposure to
gold loan NBFCs?
1) To reduce their regulatory exposure from 10% to 7.5% of capital funds
2) restrict Gold loans to NBFCs 3) control NBFCs 4) Restrict Gold
loans at 50% 5) None of the above
1935. What is the recent RBI directive to Urban co-op. Banks regarding
compliance of KYC while opening Bank accounts of business men?
1) Business turn over 2) to verify IT returns and address proof
documents 3) Balance sheets 4) Stock statements 5) License
1936. Which is the RBI initiative recently done, to save Rupee weakening
?
1) relaxing FDI norms 2) Promoting FDI in retail 3) relaxing interest rate
ceiling on FCNR 4) new SEZs 5) Restrictions on Imports
1937. Interest rates of FCNR deposits with maturities of 1-3 years are

General Awareness(RBI Bulletin updates)


1938. As per RBI directives, investment by Foreign Institutional Investors
in which of the following, prior Government approval is not
required?
Ans.(1) Commodity Exchanges (Comexes) (2) Stock market (3) Mutual
Funds 4) PSUs 5) None of these
1939. Finance Ministry has asked PSBs to expand their Financial
Inclusion drive to urban India targeting to include which category of
the citizens ?
1) Slum dwellers 2) Homeless Urban 3) migrant labourers 4) destitutes 5)
None of these
1940. Interest rates of FCNR deposits with maturities of 3-5years are
relaxed from 125bps to ?
1) 150bps 2) LIBOR + 200bps 3) 250bps 4) up to 12% 5) 300bps above
LIBOR
1941. What is the recent RBI directive to Urban co-op. Banks regarding
interest rate hike for FCNR-B deposits of NRIs?
1) 150bps 2) 3-5 yr:300bps above LIBOR 3) 1-3 yr: 200bps above LIBOR 4)
Both (2) & (3) 5) none of these
1942. Who is being appointed as the Dy. Managing Director of IDBI
recently?
1) Mr.Jyothy Ghosh 2) Dr.Subir Gokarn 3) Mr.Kausik Basu 4) HR Khan 5)

General Awareness
1944. Financial inclusion means provision of ______
(1) financial services namely, payments, remittances, savings, loans and
insurance at affordable cost to persons not yet given the same. (2)
ration at affordable cost o persons not yet given the same. (3) house
at affordable cost to persons not yet given the same. (4) food at
affordable cost to persons not yet given the same. (5) education at
affordable cost to persons not yet given the same.
1945. Which of the following Statements containing results of Indias
recent Census is not correct?
1) Kerala has about 94% literacy, the highest in India. (2) The Sex
Ratio in India is 940. (3) Male literacy is lower than female literacy in
the seven most developed states. (4) Uttar Pradesh is the most
populous State in India, (5) The population of India has increased by
181 million during the decade 2001-2011.
Q.1946. Why is Bridget Jordan of America is in news recently?
Ans. She is the shortest woman in the World (measuring 69 cms only).
Q.1947. Who is the new President of France defeating Nicholas Sarcosy
on 6th May 2012 elections ?

General Awareness
Q.1948. According to the World Banks the Doing Business report what is
the position of India regarding the regulatory environment for doing
business in the country ?
(1)105th out of 180 (2) 134th out of 180 (3) 130th out of 180 (4) 110th out of 180
(5) 110th out of 180
1949. In the Budget speech 2014-2015, the Finance Minister Arun Jaitley
announced an innovative manner of recapitalizing Public Sector Banks
hinting simply will not hand over tax payer money to bail out Banks.
Which of the following is the new plan?
Ans.(1) Issue fresh equity and raise money from the market from institutional
and individual investors (2) Allocate a slice of equity to small investors
(3) wider constituency for disinvestment (4) disinvestment proliferation
(5) raising tier-II capital
1950. As per Basel-III norms the Minimum Total Capital Ratio (MTC) plus
Capital Conservation Buffer should be ?

(1)8% (2) 11.5% (3) 9% (4) 10% (5) 11%


1951. For the year ended March 2014, what was the achievement of UPA
Government in an ambitious disinvestment plan is Rs.40,000 crores ?

(1) Rs.25,000 crore (2) Rs.7115 crore (3) Rs.16,000 crores (4) Rs.26000

General Awareness
1952. The Budget 2014-2015 silently talked about an
ambitious disinvestment plan which can be deciphered
from which of the following ?
(1) Selling small portions of equity of government owned
companies- Rs.43,425 croes (2) the rest will come from
selling Government equity holding in Private Companies
(3) The total disinvestment plan is Rs.58,425 crores (4) All
of the above (5) None of these
Q,1953. Many times we read a term DoT in various
newspapers in connection with 2G Spectrum. What is its
full form?
(1) Directorate of Technology (2) Directorate of Tele
Services (3) Department of Transport (4) Department of
Telecom (5) None of these
Q.1954. In the budget 2014-15, there is a mention about PPP
model and set aside Rs.500 crore for creating a new
Institution of which of the following?
(1) 5Ps (2) Public-Private Partnership (3) 3Ps (4) IPs (5)
None of these

General Awareness
Q.1955.Which of the following events is associated with the game of Car
Racing?
(1) Singapore Grandprix (2) Dubai Open (3) Twenty-20 (4) FIFA World Cup
(5)None of these
Q.1956. The Railway Budget 2013-2014 announced the induction of Self
Propelled Accident Relief Trains (SPART) on trial basis with a view to
putting in place a fast and reliable disaster management system.
What is the speed potential of these trains?
1).90-l2okmph (2) 120-l5okmph (3) 135-l75kmph (4) 160-200 kmph (5) None
of these
Q.1957. In which year Dadasaheb Phalke Award was instituted?
(1) 1965 (2) 1969 (3) 1972 (4) 1974 (5) None of these
Q.1958. A unique initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare,
the Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram (JSSK), launched on.
(1) June 1,2008 (2) June 1,2009 (3)June 1,2010 (4) June 1,2011 (5) June
1,2012

General Awareness
Q.1959. Iron Lady Irom Chanu Sharmila belongs to?
(1) Arunachal Pradesh (2) Nagaland (3) Meghalaya (4) Manipur (5) UP
Q.1960. Which of the following terms is associated with the game of Cricket ?
(1)Grand Slam (2) Penalty Corner (3) Appeal (4) Bully (5) None of these
Q.1961. Indias veteran batsman has been honoured with the Polly Umrigar
Award.
(I) Sachin Tendulkar (2) Virendra Sehwag (3) Rahul Dravid (4) M.S. Dhoni (5) Virat
Kohli
Q.1962. David Ferrer is a famous player associated with the game of
(1) Hockey (2) Football (3) Chess (4 ) Lawn Tennis (5) None of these
Q.1963. Who is the 2014 Formula One racing champion?
(1) Fernando Alonso (2) Sbastian Vitel (3) Dhyan Chand (4) Rafel Nadal (5) Lewis
Hamilton
Q.1964. The Head Quarters of World Bank is in .
(1) Manila (2) Paris (3) Washington D.C (4) Jakarta (5) None of these
Q.1965. Veteran journalist Subash Kumar Sham passed away in Mumbai.

General Awareness(SBI Assistant


03.06.2012)
1967. Which of the following
agencies/ organizations has put economic
sanctions on Syria?

(1) OPEC (2) NATO (3) World Bank (4) European Union (5)G-8
1968. Who among the following was elected unanimously as the
Secretary General of the UNO for the second term?

(1) Ellen Johnson Sirleaf (2) Nelson Mandela (3) Hillary R Clinton (4)
Jacob Mathew (5) Ban-Ki moon
1969. International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) has decided to begin
New Round of Negotiations with which of the following nations as it
is not satisfied with the previous rounds of discussions?

(1) Iraq (2) India (3) Japan (4) Iran (5) Germany
1970. As decided by UNESCO the International Literacy Day is observed
on which of the following days every year?
(1)8th September (2) 18th March (3) 28th March (4) 18th September (5)
None of these
1971. As per decision taken by the European Union and IMP, which of the
following countries will receive a fresh Assistance of 100 billion
Euro by the year 2014?
(1) Italy (2) Greece () Portugal (4) Spain (5) Belgium

General Awareness(SBI Assistant


03.06.2012)
1972. Kovvada a town in Andhra
Pradesh was in news recently as.?
(1) a nuclear plant is being developed there (2) Maruti is building a small car
plant there (3) RBI is establishing a New Note Printing Press there (4) an
earthquake hit the town and lot of people died (5) it is the place selected for
a new Space Research Centre
1973. Which of the following is Indias new rating index developed by Ministry of
Finance?

(1) CECA (2) CRIS (3) SENSEX (4) TIEA (5)RTGS


1974. Very often we read terms Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) in news papers
these days. PAT is related to which of the following fields?

(1) Energy Efficiency (2) Indira Awas Yojana (3) Mid Day Meal Scheme (4)
Bharat Nirman (5) National Old Age Pension Scheme
1975. Which of the following organisations has decided to establish a National
Innovation Foundation (NIF) to encourage early stage innovations in India?
(1) University Grants Commission (2) Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) (3)
Department of Science & Technology, Government of India (4) Atomic
Energy Commission (ABC) (5)Concil for Industrial and Scientific Research
(CSIR)
1976. Who is the winner of the British Grand Prix Formula One car race held in
2013 and Australian Open F1 Grand Prix 2014?

(1) Nico Rosberg (2) Sbastian Vitel (3) Dhyan Chand (4) Fernando Alonso (5) None

General Awareness(SBI Assistant


03.06.2012)
1977. Who among the following
is the Jamaican legend created the record
of finishing 100 meters dash in 9.77 seconds in World Athletic Meet
held in August 2013?
(1) Ben Johnson (2) Lidya (3) Karl Lewis (4) Ussain Bolt (5) Justin Gatlin
1978. Web based complaints redressal system SCORES is launched by
which of the following organisations / agencies?
(1) Ministry of Corporate Affairs (2) SEBI (3) RBI (4) State Bank of India (5)
IBA
1979. Which of the following countries has decided to free political
prisoners and pardon them as a measure to adopt democratic
reforms?
(1) Myanmar (2) Bangladesh (3) Mali (4) Afghanistan (5) Sri Lanka
1980. Which of the following books is written by Satish Gujral?
(1) A General and His Army (2) A Bend in the River (3) A Secular Agenda
(4) A Brush with Life (5) Best and the Brightest
1981. The worlds first internet search engine closed recently ______?

(1) Alta Vista (2) NCR (3) ENIAC (4) PARAM (5) Google
1982. The economy in which there is a mixture of public sector and
private sector both, is called?

General Awareness(SBI Assistant


03.06.2012)
1983. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has agreed to give a loan of US $ 500 million
to India to construct which of the following?

(1) Roads in Naxal hit areas (2) Railway Sector Investment Programme (3)
Railway phataks at unmanned crossings (4) Six bridges over river Kali which
is known as Sorrow of Bihar (5) School buildings in villages of Odisha
1984. Robert Rock of England recently won an international sports event held in
Abu Dhabi. He is a well known

(1) Golf player (2) Badminton player (3) Lawn Tennis player (4) Table Tennis
player (5) Chess player

1985. Who among the following Indian women entrepreneur has been
given UAEs prestigious Emirates Woman Award 2013?
(1) Vandana Siva (2) Ila Bhat (3) Priya (4) Vandana Gandhi (5) Sikha
1986. As per new estimate what is per capita income in India? (per
annum)

(1) Rs. 30,000 (2) Rs. 40,000 (3) More than Rs.50,000 but less than
Rs.58.000 (4) 60.000 (5) More than Rs. 75,000 but less than Rs.1 Lac
1987. Reserve Bank of India does NOT decide the ______

(1) Rate of Repo and Reverse Repo 2) Marginal Standing Facility


Rates 3) Bank Rate 4) Rate of Dearness Allowance to Government
Employees (5) Statutory, Liquidity Ratio

General Awareness(SBI Assistant


03.06.2012)
1988. What does the letter P denote
in the term PAN as used in financial
transactions?

(1) Primary (2) Partial (3) Permanent (4) Provisional (5) Public
1989. Daniel Ortega is the present President of______

(1) Norway (2) Nicaragua (3) Thailand (4) Belarus (5) None of these
1990. Which of the following films was adjudged Best Film at the 57th Film fare
Award Function held in January 2012?

(1) The Dirty picture (2) Rock Star (3) Stanley Ka Dabba (4)Don 2 (5) Zindagi
Na Milegi Dobara
1991. Which of the following nations has said that it will block Strait of Hormuz if
prevented from sale of oil and petroleum to other countries?

(1) Iraq (2) Kuwait (3) Oman (4) Saudi Arabia (5) Iran

1992. Thomas Cup is associated with the game of

(1) Golf (2) Cricket (3) Badminton (4) Football (5) Lawn Tennis
1993. MGX is the index of which of the following stock exchanges of
India?

(1) National Stock Exchange (2) Bombay Stock Exchange (3) Delhi
Stock Exchange (4) Kolkata Stock Exchange (5) Multi Commodity
Stock Exchange
1994. Ma Ying-jeou is the present President of________

General Awareness(SBI Assistant


1995. Which of the following 03.06.2012)
is the currency used in Brazil?

(1) Dollar (2) Euro (3) Real (4) Peso (5) Franc
1996. Which of the following will be the venue of the World Athletic Championship
to be organised in 2017?
(1) Tokyo (2) Paris (3) New York (4) London (5) Mumbai

1997. Which of the following terms is used in Botany?


(1) Recession (2) Dumping (3) Barter System (4) Cartel (5) Biennial
1998. Nirmal Gram Puraskar is an incentive to promote
(1) Good attendance in schools (2) Total Sanitation in Villages (3) Free and
Compulsory Education (4) Awareness towards Women Empowerment
(5)All of these
1999. Which of the following is NOT a Financial Institute/Agency?
(1)IRDA (2)BCCI (3) FPSB (4) SEBI (5) CAG
2000. Which of the following books is written by Chetan Bhagat?
(1) A General and His Army (2) A Possible India (3) Bitter Sweet (4) China
Passage (5) Revolution 2020
2001. Which of the following is NOT a famous cricket ground/stadium for
international matches?
(1) Eden Gardens (2) Green Park (3) Wankhede Stadium (4) Chepauk Stadium
(5) Jantar Mantar Ground

General Awareness(SBI Assistant


03.06.2012)
2002. Which of the following combinations of players and the games they
play is NOT correct?
(1) V V S Laxman-Cricket (2) Saina Nehwal- Badminton (3.) Sania Mirza Golf (4) Abhinav Bindra-Shooting (5) Vishwanathan Anand - Chess
2003. Which of the following awards is given for exemplary contribution
in the area of science and technology?
(1) Arjuna award (2) Kalidas Samman (3) Dronacharya Award (4) Dada
Saheb Phalke Award (5) Shanti Swarup Bhatngar Award
2004. Which of the following terms is NOT used in banking/finance?
(1) Public Debt (2) Plasma (3) Joint Venture (4) Net Demand and Time
Liability (5) Treasury Bill
2005. Who among the following has become the new monarch of
Belgium?
(1) Albert II (2) Albert I (3) Mrinal Pandey (4) King Phillippe I (5) Philip II
2006. Victoria Azarenka won Australian Open Womens Singles Tennis
Tournament 2013 by defeating
(1) Li Na 2) Vera Zvonareva (3) Svettana Kuznetsova (4) Bethanie Mattek
Sands (5) Sania Mirza

General Awareness (Co-op.HF)


2007. Vande Matharam the national song has been adopted from which
of the following Book?
(1) Anand Math (2) Gitanjali (3) Durgesh Nandini (4) Kabuliwala (5) None
of these.
2008. Where is the Head Quarters of Food and Agricultural Organization
located?
1) Geneva (2) New York. (3) Rome (4) Manila (5) Jakarta
Q.2009. A Giffen goods is a good where demand rises as
(a) income rises (b) Income falls (c) Price rises (d) Price falls
2010.The liability of member of an HUF is?
(a) Unlimited (b) Limited up to the share of profit (c) Limited to the extent
of property (d) None of these
2011. A speculator in stock exchanges, who expects a rise in prices of
securities in future. (a) Bull (b) Bear c) Lame duck (d) Stag
2012. SEBI was established in the year ?
(a) 1986 (b) 1987 (c) 1988 (d) 1989
2013. BSE Sensex is an index comprising companies Securities.
(a) 30 (b) 40 (c) 50 (d) 60

General Awareness (News paper up dates)


2014. Who is Indian citizen convicted for death and later relaxed as life
imprisonment by Pakistan now released from jail after 31 years ?
(1) Surjith Singh (2) Sarabjith Singh (3) Har Preet Singh (4) Gulam Ishakh
(5) None of these.
2015. What is the name of the space shuttle launched by China returned
after completing its 13 days mission along with 3 travelers including
Chinas first woman space traveler ?
1) Genshue (2) Kim shue (3) Shen Shue-9 (4) Tenz Shue (5) None of these
Q.2016. Which Team has won and retained the Euro Cup in the final
defeating Italy by a margin of 4 goals at Kev Olympic Stadium?
(a) income rises (b) Income falls (c) Spain (d) Price falls
2017. In which of the following tournament India became the winners
sharing the Cup 2014?
(a) Euro Cup (b) Aslan Sha Cup (c) Under 19 Asia Cricket Cup (d) IPL (e)
None of these
2018. Western Gharts in India, renowned for its bio diversity, is included
in the World Heritage list in which of the committee meeting held at St.
Peters Burg?

General Awareness(IBPS PO
17.06.2012)
2020. A world wide financial messaging network which exchanges

messages between Banks And Financial Institutions is known as?


(a) CHAPS b) NEFT (c) SFMS (d) SWIFT (e) CHIPS
2021. Which of the following Ministries along with Planning Commission
of India decided to set up a Corpus fund of Rs.500 crores so that tribes
in Naxal hit areas can be provided proper means of livelihood?
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs (b) Ministry of Rural Development (c) Ministry
of tribal affairs (d) Ministry of Finance (e) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
2022. Who among the following has been newly elected to be the
President of Sri Lanka scoring a handsome victory over the known
devil Mahenda Rajapaksa?
(a) Chandrika Kumarathunge (b) Sirimao Bandaranayake (c) Maithripala
Sirisena (d) Mahenda Rajapaksa (e) None of these
2023. The term Smart Money refers to?
(a) Foreign Currency (b) Credit Cards (c) Internet Banking (d) USD (e)CP
2024. Which of the following is not a Money Market Instrument?
(a) Treasury Bills (b) Commercial Paper (c) Certificate of Deposit (d) None
of these (e) Equity Shares
2025. Which one of the following is a retail banking product?
(a) Working Capital Finance (b) Home loans (c) Corporate loan (d) Export
Credit (e) Infrastructure financing

General Awareness(IBPS PO 6/12)


2026. As per reports, India is planning to use SEU as fuel in its 700 MW
nuclear reactors being developed in new reactors. What is the full form
of SEU as used here?
(a) Safe Electrical Units b) Sufficient Enriched Units (c) Safely Enriched
Units (d) Slightly Enriched Uranium (e) Small Electrical Units
2027. Technological advancement in the recent times has given a new
dimension to Banks, mainly to which one of the following?
(a) Any time Banking (b) Service Delivery Mechanism (c) Anywhere
Banking (d) Multi-level Banking (e) INB
2028. When there is a difference between all receipts and expenditure of
the Government, both capital and revenue, it is called?
(a) Revenue deficit b) Balance of Trade (c) Budgetary deficit (d) Balance
of Payments (e) Deficit financing
2029. Which of the following is not a function of Reserve Bank of India?
(a) Fiscal Policy functions (b) Monetary Authority Functions (c)
Exchange Control functions (d) Issuance, Exchange and destruction of
Currency Notes (e) Supervisory and Control functions
2030. Which of the following is not required for opening a Bank Account?
(a) Identity Proof (b) Domicile certificate (c) Address Proof (d) Recent
Passport size Photograph (e) None of these
2031. The Golden Jubilee of Afro Asian Rural Development Organization
was organized in which of the following places in March 2012?
(a) Dhak (b) New Delhi (c) Tokyo (d) Cairo (e) Kulalumpur

General Awareness(IBPS PO)


2032. What is the maximum amount of deposit covered by DICGC?
(a) Rs. 500,000 per depositor per bank b) Rs. 200,000 per depositor per
bank (c) Rs. 500,000 per depositor across all banks (d) Rs.100000
per depositor per Bank (e) Rs. 200,000 per depositor across all
banks
2033. The present Foreign Trade Policy of India will continue till?
(a) March 2013 (b) March 2014 (c) March 2016 (d) December 2012 (e) June
2013
2034. With reference to a cheque, which one of the following is the
Drawee Bank?
(a) Payees Bank b) The Bank collecting the cheque (c) The endorsers
Bank (d) The endorsees Bank (e) The Bank upon which the cheque
is drawn
2035. In which of the following Fund transfer mechanisms, can funds be
moved from one bank to the other and where the transaction is
settled instantly without being bunched with any other transaction?
(a) NEFT (b) RTGS (c) TT (d) EFT (e) Mail Transfer
2036. What was the reasons owing to which Enrica Lexie, an Italian ship
was detained by Port Authorities in Kerala and was brought to
Cochin Port for inspection and search ?
(a) It was carrying objectionable materials (b) It was detained as the crew
killed two Indian fishermen (c) It was involved in sea piracy (d) The
ship was dumping nuclear waste in the deep sea (e) The ship was

General Awareness(IBPS PO)


2037. Which of the following organizations/agencies has given go ahead
verdict to Indias one of the most controversial project of interlinking
rivers in which some of the rivers are International?
(a) International Court of Justice b) Central Water Commission (c) Food
and Agricultural Organization (d) Supreme Court of India (e) World
Meteorological Organization
2038. The Committee on review of National Small Savings Fund (NSSF)
was headed by?
(a) Dr.C.Rengarajan (b) Mrs. Shyamala Gopinath (c) Dr.Usha Thorat (d)
Mr.U.K.Sinha (e) Dr.Y.V.Reddy
2039. Banking Ombudsman scheme is applicable to the business of ..?
(a) All Scheduled Commercial Banks excluding RRBs (b)All PublicSector
Banks excluding RRBs (c) All Scheduled Commercial Banks including
RRBs (d) All Scheduled Commercial Banks excluding Private Banks
2040. Which of the following Banks is headed by a woman CEO, Chanda
Kochar?
(a) Indus Ind Bank (b) ICICI (c) Yes Bank (d) Axis Bank (e) HDFC Bank
2041. As per revised RBI guidelines, provision on secured portion of loan
accounts classified as Doubtful Assets for more than 1 year and up to
3 years is to be made at the rate of?
(a) 100% (b) 40% (c) 50% (d) 75% (e) 25%
2042. Who sets up Base Rate for Banks below which no Bank can allow
their lending to any one?

General Awareness(IBPS PO)

2043. Increased Interest Rates as is existing in the economy will?


(a) lead to higher GDP growth b) lead to lower GDP growth (c) lead to
higher cost of Raw Materials (d) lead to higher wage bills (e) lead to
lower cost of Raw Materials
2044. By increasing Repo Rate, the economy may observe the following
effect/(s) . ?
(a) Rate of interest on loans advances will be costlier (b) Industrial output
will be affected to an extent (c) Banks will increase rates of interest on
deposits (d) Industry houses may borrow money from foreign
countries (e) All these
2045. Bad advances of a Bank are called?
(a) Book Debt b) Bad debt (c) Non Performing Asset (d) Sick accounts (e)
Special Mention Accounts
2046. Axis Bank is a.?
(a) Public Sector Bank (b) Private Sector Bank (c) Co-op. Bank (d)
Foreign Bank (e) Gramin Bank
2047. Which of the following schemes is launched to provide Pension to
people in unorganized sectors in India?
(a) Swabhiman (b) Swavalamban (c) Jeevan Kalyan (d) Asha (e) Jeevan
Dhara
2048. Which wholly owned subsidiary of TATA Communications has
launched the first White Label ATM (WLA) of the country at
Chandrapada near Mumbai branded as Indicash?
(a) Offsite ATMs (b) TATA Communications Payment Solutions (TCPS) (c)

General Awareness(IBPS PO 6/12)


2049. Which of the following schemes of GOI has provided Electricity to
99000 villages and a total of 1.7 cr households up till now?
(a) PURA b) SEWA (c) Bharat Nirman (d) Kutir Jyoti (e) SGSY
2050. As per the provisions of Food Security Bill 2011 per month how
much food grain must be given to each person of the target group?
(a) 5 Kg (b) 7 Kg (c) 10 Kg (d) 12 Kgs (e) 15 Kgs
2051. Which of the following Acts in vogue in India is against the thinking
of raising school fees as per demand of the market forces?
(a) Child Labour (Prohibition & Regulation) Act (b) Prevention of
Corruption Act (c) Right to Education Act (d) Sharda Act (e) SARFAESI ACT
2052. Engaging Diaspora: Connecting Across generations was the
theme for which of the following ?
a) 10th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas b) 11th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas c) 12th
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas d) 13th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas e) none of
these
2053. Who among the following Tennis Player has won Mens Singles in
Wimbledon 2014?
(a) Sania Mirza (b) Leander Paes (c) Mahesh Bhoopathy (d) Roshan
Boppanna (e) NOVAC DJOKOVIC
(b) 2054. What is a Debit Card?
(a) ID card (b) It is a card which can be used for withdrawing cash or
making payments when there is balance in the account (c) prepaid

General Awareness(news paper updates


)
2055. Which of the following particle, believed to be the God Particle,
recently claimed to be discovered by Scientists of European Atomic
Research agency located near Geneva at the boundary of France and
Switzerland?
(a) Large Hadron Collider b) Nuetrons (c) Diatoms (d) Higgs Boson (e)
Peter Higgs
2056. Who among the following has won the mens singles in Wimbledon
Tennis Tournament 2012 defeating Andy Murray of Britain?
(a) Pete Sampras (b) Roger Federer (c) Djokovic (d) Byorn Borg (e)
Leander Pase
2057. Who among the following has won the uner-19 women Badminton
crown defeating Japans Okkuhara Nossomi and became the first
Indian to win the title and also won a Bronze in World Badminton
Championship?
(a) Saina Neval (b) Sania Mirza (c) P.V.Sindhu (d) Sunil Chetri (e) Meera
2058. Who among the following has won the womens singles in
Wimbledon Tennis Tournament 2014 defeating Eugenie Bouchard?
(a) Steffigraf (b) Petra Kvitova (c) Elena Vesnina (d) Sania Mirza (e) Serina
Williams
2059. Who among the following Indian Tennis Player won a second place
in Mixed doubles along with Elena Vesnina in Wimbledon 2012?
(a) Sania Mirza (b) Leander Pase (c) Mahesh Bhoopathy (d) Roshan
Boppanna (e) None of these

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2060. Which of the following authors, has written the book named
Lajja?
(a) Salman Rushdie (b) S.R. Nathan (c) Dr.A.A.Manavalan (d) Taslima
Nasreen (e) Peter Higgs
2061. Dade Sahib Phalke Awards are given by which of the following?
(a) Filmfare Magazine (b) Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (c) GOI
(d) Bollywood Film Artists Association (e) Central Academy for Arts
2062. Which among the following is the tallest TV and Radio broadcast
tower recently opened for public in Japan ?
(a) Twin Tower (b) One World trade Centre (c) Tokyo Skytree (d) Tokyo
Tower (e) Petronas Twin Tower
2063. The Government has hiked the interest rate on contributions on
General Provident Fund and other similar funds to.??
(a) 8.6% (b) 8.8% (c) 9% (d) 9.5% (e) 10%
2064. World environment day, founded by the UN in 1972 to mark the
opening of Stockholm Conference on the Human environment, is
celebrated on which of the following dates every year?
(a) 1st May (b) 5th June (c) November 14th (d) October 2nd (e) None of these
2065. Who has been re-elected to the Commission on the Limits of the
Continental Shelf for a 5 year term from 2012-2017?
(a) Suma Chakraberti (b) S.R. Nathan (c) Dr.A.A.Manavalan (d) Dr.K.Rajan
(e) Jusice H.R.Khanna

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2066. Which of the following Washington based foundation, the Election
Commission of India signed a MoU at New Delhi for developing and
strengthening democratic Institutions and processes?
(a) International Foundation for Electronic Systems(IFES) (b)
International Foundation for E-commerce Systems(IFES) (c) Internal
Foundation for Electronic Systems(IFES) (d) International Foundation
for Electoral Systems (IFES) (e) None of these
2067. Bharati Airtel customers will now be able to open no-frills Savings
Bank accounts through their mobiles in which of the following Banks?
(a) SBI (b) Axis Bank (c) ICICI Bank (d) HDFC bank (e) City Bank
2068. A second economic recession during the course of recovery from a
first economic recession is known as .?
(a) Sub Prime Crisis (b) contraction (c) Double Dip Recession (d)
Economic recovery (e) Deep recession
2069. What is the twin effects of Inflation and low industrial production
growth in Indian economy as observed in 2012-13 and continuing in
the first two quarters too?
(a) Deflation (b) Stagflation (c) Inflation (d) Recession (e) Double Dip
Recession
2070. The IMF is mobilizing a fund of $43000crores to help Euro Nations
to recover from the economic recession to which India and Brazil is
contributing @ $1000crores each and China contributing ,,,,,?
(a) $1000crs (b) $1500crs (c) $2000crores (d) $3000crores (e) $4300crs

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2071. Who is Prof. Thejinder Singh Virdi, popular in recent news on
account of designing which of the equipment which led to the
discovery of God Particle, Higgs Boson ?
(a) Large Hadron Collider (LHC) (b) ATLAS (c) Standard Model (d)
Compact Muon Solenoid (CMS) (e) None of these
2072. The God Particle, Higgs Boson or otherwise known as Mass
Particle is named after the names of scientists Peter Higgs and
who among the following Indian Scientists?
(a) C.V.Bose (b) Sathyendranath Bose (c) Thejinder Singh Virdi (d)
Anand Bose (e) Subhash Chandra Bose
2073. In which country, recently the Parliament has removed through
impeachment the democratically elected President, Fernando
Lugo?
(a) Lybia (b) Hondurass (c) Paragua (d) Brazil (e) Colorado
2074. Who is the newly elected President of Germany ?
(a) Angela Merkal (b) Jowakim Gouk (c) Nobert Lemert (d) Lionel
Jospin (e) None of these
2075. Who among the following has sworn in as first President of
Egypt elected recently in the democratic electoral process in place
of the ousted former autocrat Husni Mubarack?
(a) Ahemed Shakkil (b) Hussain Thatavi (c) Gulam Ishakh (d) Whajath
Abdulla (e) Muhammed Murzi

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2076. Which of the following renowned pope musician and actress
recently found dead in a Hotel at Baverli, California?
(a) Ivian Sarcose (b) Coleminares (c) Valeri Marie Rene (d) Witney Housten
(e) Lunasole
2077. Who is the recently elected first woman chief of African Union
Commission?
(a) Encosasana Damini Suma
2078. Who is the proponent of Natural Farming and author of world
famous book The One Straw Revolution?
(a) Albert Howard (b) Dr.M.S.Swaminathan (c) Masanobu Fuku Voca (d)
Mark Suckerberg (e) None of these
2079. Who among the following is British Botanist and scientist, the
proponent of Organic Farming?
(a) Albert Howard (b) Dr.M.S.Swaminathan (c) Masanobu Fuku Voca (d)
Mark Suckerberg (e) Alexander Nevu
2080. The Parliament of which of the following countries is known as the
Pontifical Commission ?

(a) Lybia (b) Hondurass (c) Vatican (d) Rome (e) Italy
2081. The first Indian woman who won a medal in the World Athletic
Championship was Anju Bobby George in 2003. Where did the meet
held?
(a) Hong kong (b) Cremlin (c) Paris (d) London (e) Beijing

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2082. BRICKS Finance Ministers meet was held recently (2013)
which of the following cities?
(a) Rio-de Genero (b) Coppen Hagen (c) Beijing (d) Moscow (e) None
of these
2083. Worlds tallest Television and Radio Tower is situated at which
of the following cities?
(a) Malysia (b) Paris (c) Dubai (d) New York (e) Tokyo
2084. Pranab Mukharjee-The All Season Man is a book written by ...?
(a) Chetan Bhagat (b) Aravind Adiga (c) Javad Aalam (d) Sukendu
Sekhar Ray (e) J.J.Samson
2085. Who is the 13th, newly elected President of India ?
(a) Hameed Ansari (b) Pranab Mukharjee (c) Meera Kumar (d) Pratibha
Patil (e) None of these
2086. Ahemed Saleem is a famous International personality related to
which of the following Organization?
(a) SAARC (b) ASEAN (c) OPEC (d) NATO (e) ADB
2087. The Railway Budget 2013-2014 announced to upgrade another 60
stations as Adarsh Stations. With this addition, what will be the total
number of such stations?
(1) 786 (2) 952 (3) 1040 (4) 1250 (5) None of these

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2088. Planning Commission has lowered the poverty line from Rs.32
per day to ?
(a) Rs.25 per day (b) Rs.26 per day (c) Rs.27 per day (d) Rs.28 per day
(e) Rs.29 per day
2089. Of the following States, which tops the list of States with highest
per capita income in the country?
(a) Kerala (b) Goa (c) Delhi (d) Maharashtra (e) Haryana
2090. Who is the Brand Ambassador to the scheme Nirmal Bharat
Abhiyan?
(a) Sharuk Khan (b) Aravind Adiga (c) Aishwarya Roy (d) Vidya Balan
(e) Amita Bachan
2091. Who is the 13th, newly elected President of India ?
(a) Hameed Ansari (b) Pranab Mukharjee (c) Meera Kumar (d) Pratibha
Patil (e) None of these
2092. Which of the following terms is used in the game of Hockey?
(a) Baseline (b) Smash (c) Drop (d) Centre forward (e) run out
2093. In a change of Central cabinet, who has become the Finance
Minister?
(a) Sushil Kumar Shinde (b) A.K.Antony (c) Sharad Pavar (d) Mohsina
Kidwai (e) Arun Jaitley

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2094. Who among the following has led the Indian team in the London
Olympics bearing the tricolor flag of the nation ?
(a) Saina Neval (b) Mary Com (c) Madhura Honey (d) Sushil Kumar (e)
None of these
2095. Who won a Bronze in 10 m Air Rifle shooting in the London
Olympics?
(a)Abhinav Bindra (b) Gagan Narang (c) Rajwardhan Rathod (d) Alin
George Moledov (e) Kabriani Nicholo
2096. Which of the following sportsmen has created the record of
winning the maximum number of Medals(19 from 4 Olympics)
breaking the present record of 18 medals of Soviet gymnast Larris
Latina?
(a) Wang-siao-Lee (b) Sil-e Siling (c) Ussin Bolt (d) Micheal Felps (e)
Larris Latina
2097. Who is the Press Secretary appointed to the President of India ?
(a) C.Rengarajan (b) Venu Rajamony (c) TKA Nair (d) Ranjan Mathai (e)
None of these
2098. Who is the freedom fighter, worked as Colonel in Jhansi Rani
regiment of Indian National Army, recently expired?
(a) A.V.Kuttimalu Amma (b) Mrinalini Sarabhai (c) Ammu Swaminathan
(d) Subhashini Ali (e) Captain Lakshmi

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2099. Who is the young and 33rd Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Mayavathi (b) Kalyan Singh (c) Mulayam Singh (d) Akhilesh Yadav (e)
None of these
2100. What is known as programme declared in June 2013 by BCCI to
save the IPL cricket from match fixing and spot fixing?
(a) Operation Clean up (b) Operation Vijay (c) Zero Swing (d) Mamatha
(e) None of these
2101. Which Indian State has celebrated The World Sparrow Day in
March 2012?
(a) Assam (b) Bihar (c) Manipur (d) Himachal Pradesh (e) Goa
2102. Nuclear Security Summit 2012was held -in?
(a) Washington DC (b) Seoul, South Korea (c) Pattaya, Thailand (d)

Tokyo, Japan (e) None of these


2103. Which country has the least e.mail usage according to the
IPSOS/Reuters global -survey?
(a) South Africa (b) Nigeria (c) South Sudan (d) China (e) Saudi Arabia
2104. Who has been awarded the Pritzker -Architecture Prize considered

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2105. What is the name accepted for the BRICS Development Bank which would
be located in Shanghai assume the first presidency by India ?
(a) New Development Bank (b) Asian Development Bank (c) All Development
Bank (d) Hi-tech Development Bank (e) Global Development Bank
2106. Which IPL Cricket team signed up with UNICEF in a bid to support the
Adolescent Girls in India?
(a) Rajastan Royals (b) Chennai Super Kings (c) Bangalore (d) Kolkota Knight
Riders (e) Delhi Daredevils.
2107. Who was crowned as Miss India world 2014?
(a) Lara Dutta (b) Vanya Mishra (c ) Koyal Rana (d) Maria Montisori (e) None
2108. Which are the two economic initiatives announcements of the Fortaleza
(BRICS) declaration?
(a) Boarder settlement (b) Cooperative Partners (c) BRICS Development Bank and
Contingent Reserve Fund (d) India Brazil Trade (e) Global Governance
2109. Name the City and country where BRICS summit 2014 was held from 15 th to
16th July 2014?
(a) Fortaleza (Brazil) (b) Delhi (India) (c) Beijing (China) (d) Moscow (Russia)

(e) None of these


2110. Name the new tax norms which will come into effect from April 1st
2012?

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2112. What is the validity period for cheques and bank drafts in India from 1st
April 2012?
(a) 3 months from the date of issue (b) 4months from the date of issue (c) 5
months from the date of issue (d) 6 months from the date of issue
2113. Which bank recently celebrated its 75th anniversary?
(a) Indian Overseas Bank (b) PNB (c ) SBI (d) Indian Bank (e) Canara Bank
2114. Name the cricket personality called The Wall, Who retired from
international cricket recently?
(a) Peterson (b) Ricky Ponting (c ) Rahul Dravid (d) Saurav Ganguly (e) V.V.S.
Laxman
2115. Name the 26/11 Mumbai terror survivor who has been selected as a flag
bearer at the London Olympics 2012?
(a) Harnish Patel (b) Gagan Narang (c ) Mary Com (d) Saurav Ganguly (e) Leander
Paes
2116. Which of the following nations has become the number one bagging the
highest number of medals in Commonwealth Games 2014 pulling down
Canada to third and Australia to second positions?
(a) India (b) England (c) Pakistan (d) Dubai (e) Philippines
2117. Name the Jammu & Kashmir High Court Chief Justice who was sworn in as
Supreme Court Judge?
(a) Farook Abdulla (b) Gulam Nabi Azad (c) Mufti Mohammed Sayed (d) Hameed

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2118. Who has won 12 world crowns in time format and point format in the
Billiards World Championship held in Leads, England in 2014 ?
(a) Pankaj Advani (b) Harnish Patel (c) Gagan Narang (d ) Mary Com (e) None
2119. Who is the President of World Bank from 16th April 2012?
(a) Jim Yong Kim (Korean American) (b) Zoillick (c ) Ban Ki Moon (d) Christene
Ladarde (e) Angela Merkel
2120. Montreal Protocol is for?
(a) Controlling the emission of Ozone Depletion Substances (ODS) (b) Ozone day
(c) pollution control (d) global warming (e) Bio diversity
2121. Which Indian Bank launched a Virtual electronic debit card for e-commerce
transactions?
(a) Central Bank of India (b) Union Bank of India (c) Bank of India (d) United Bank
of India (e) State Bank of India
2122. Who is the first woman scientist to head a missile project in India?
(b) Saramma Varghese (c ) Mary Thomas (d) Suseela Surendran (e) Leelamma
Mathew (e) Tessy Thomas
2123. Where will be held shooting world championship in 2014?
(a) Granada, Spain (b) London (c ) Reo de Genero (d) Mandrid (e) Seoul
2124. Which countrys scientists have found volcanic activity on moon?
(a) USA (b) China (c) Russia (d) India (e) None of these

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2125. Name news search engine introduced by Rediff.com?
(a) Realtime News Search (b) google (c ) yahoo (d) Wikipedia (e) None of these
2126. The Cricketer who was honoured with membership of the Sydney Cricket
Ground?
(a) Sachin Tendulkar (b) Ricky Ponting (c) Peterson (d) Greg Chappel (e) None of
these
2127. Who won the Allan Border Medal (Australia Cricketer of the year) award
2012?
(a) Michael Clarke (b) Ricky Ponting (c) Peterson (d) Greg Chappel (e) None of
these
2128. Where in India Archeological Survey of is planning gallery on Harappan
civilization?
(a) Hyderabad (b) Bhopal (c ) Vadodara (Gijarat) (d) Delhi (e) Simla
2129. Who is the first woman scientist to head a missile project in India?
(b) Saramma Varghese (c ) Mary Thomas (d) Suseela Surendran (e) Leelamma
Mathew (e) Tessy Thomas
2130. What amount of rescue package has been proposed by Euro zone to Spain
to use for saving the Banks facing crisis due to recession and closure ?
(a) $ 3700 crores (b) $ 4000 crores (c ) $ 4500 crores (d) $ 4700 crores (e) $ 3500
crores

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2131. Who among the following has won the silver medal in 66 Kg
freestyle boxing in the London Olympics and defeated in final by
Tatsuhiro Yonemithsu of Japan?
(a) Saina Neval (b) Mary Com (c) Yogeswar Datt (d) Sushil Kumar (e)
None of these
2132. Who won a Bronze in Reppashaj round of boxing defeating Yong
Myong Rea of S.Korea, in the London Olympics?
(a)Abhinav Bindra (b) Yogeswar Datt (c) Susil Kumar (d) Alin George
Moledov (e) Yong Myongrea
2133. Which of the following sportsmen has created Indian record of
winning two Olympic Medals in individual items?
(a) Saina Neval (b) Mary Com (c) Yogeswar Datt (d) Sushil Kumar (e)
P.T.Usha
2134. Who is the Chief Economic Advisor to Prime Minister, Narendra
Modi, appointed recently by the Government of India ?
(a) C.Rengarajan (b) Reghuram Rajan (c) TKA Nair (d) Ranjan Mathai
(e) Aravind Subramanyam
2135. Who won the Miss Universe title 2013 defeating Miss Spain
Patrishia Eurina Rodrigues, the first runner up?
(a). Laila Lopus of Angola (b) Jssica Micheal Kahavatti ( c) Megan Young,
Phillipines (d) Shang Silin (e) Miss Venezuela Maria Gabriela Isler

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2136. Who among the following has won the nations highest and
prestigious honour of sports, Khel Ratna, declared recently?
(a) Saina Neval (b) Mary Com (c) Yogeswar Datt (d) Sushil Kumar (e)
None of these
2137. Who won a Bronze in Reppashaj round of boxing defeating Yong
Myong Rea of S.Korea, in the London Olympics?
(a)Abhinav Bindra (b) Yogeswar Datt (c) Susil Kumar (d) Alin George
Moledov (e) Yong Myongrea
2138. European Central Bank has reduced the interest rate for loans and
deposits recently to help the Euro nations to recover from the economic
recession. What are the present rates of loans and deposits respectively
?
(a) 5% for loans and 3% for deposits (b)4% for loans and 2.5% for
deposits (c) 3% for loans and 2% for deposits (d) 2% for loans and 1%
for deposits (e) 0.75% for loans and 0% for deposits
2139. Chinese Prime Minister Venjiabo has disclosed that of people
in the country are living below poverty line ?
(a) 9 croes (b) 10 crores (c) 11 crores (d) 12 crores (e) 13 crores
2140. What is the titles won by Navneeth Kaur Dhillan, Miss India, in the
Miss World contest this year (2013) held in Indonesia?

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2141. Who among the following is the newly appointed Chairman of Life
Insurance Corporation of India?
(a) Mr.K.Ramadas Shenoy (b) Mr.S.R.Bansal (c) Mr. Dinesh Kumar
Mehrotra (d) Sushil Kumar (e) None of these
2142. What is the full form of XBRL?
(a) eXtensive Business Review Language (b) eXtensible Business
Reporting Language (c) eXact Business Reporting Language (d) Exim
Business Review League (e) None of these
2143. What is Semi-closed System Payment Instruments?
(a) Stale instruments (b) System paid transactions (c) Overdrawn due to
system failure (d) System payment without instruments (e) redeemable
payment instruments at identified merchant locations
2144. Which Bank is known to be the biggest Bank in the world?
(a) SBI (b) World Bank (c) City Bank (d) 12 Standard Chartered Bank (e)
Asian Development Bank
2145. How many member nations are there in the World Bank at
present?
(a). 193 (b) 192 (c) 191 (d) 190 (e) 188.
2146. How many agencies/entities constitute World Bank group?
(a). 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) 6

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2147. Who sets the LIBOR which is supposed to represent the amount it
costs banks to borrow from each other?
(a) Barclays Bank Plc (b) British Govt. (c) British Bankers Association
(BBA) (d) Bank of England (e) None of these
2148. A record fine of 290 million was imposed on which Bank for the
attempted manipulations in LIBOR?
(a) Barclays Bank Plc (b) Bank of New York (c) British Bankers
Association (BBA) (d) Bank of England (e) None of these
2149. Bank Nationalization day is observed on ?
(a) 15th July (b) 16th July (c) 17th July (d) 18th July (e) 19th July
2150. What is the official name of the biggest Mars exploration Vehicle of
NASA, recently landed on Mars ?
(a) Viking-1 (b) Curiosity, Mars Science Laboratory (c) Appollo-1 (d)
Opportunity (e) SPIRIT
2151. Who wrote the famous book Rip van Winkle?
(a). Edgar Allanpo (b) Alber Cameu (c) Thomas Man (d) Hemingway (e)
Washington Irwing.
2152. THE capital of RRBs is shared by Central and State Governments
and sponsor Banks in the proportion of
(a) 35%, 15% and 50% (b) 50%, 15% and 35% (c) 15%, 35%, and 50% (d)

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2153. Which agency is generally known as the World Bank?
(a) Barclays Bank Plc (b) British Govt. (c) International Bank for
Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) (d) Bank of England (e)
None of these
2154. What is the declared aim of the World Bank?
(a) Poverty alleviation (b) Privatization (c) Globalization (d)
Liberalization (e) Laissez-faire
2155. The working report of the World Bank released every year is
known as?
(a) Balance Sheet (b) Minutes (c) Annual Report (d) Profit and Loss
Account (e) World Development Report
2156. Based on which agreement, World Bank was formulated?
(a) Basel Agreement (b) Breton Woods Agreement (c) GAAT Agreement
(d) Round Table Congress (e) None of these
2157. The Monetary and Financial Conference of WTO, held from July 1 st
to 22nd of 1944 is widely known as?
(a) Basel Committee (b) Breton Woods Conference (c) GAAT Agreement
(d) Round Table Conference (e) None of these
2158. Who represented India in the Breton Woods Conference held in
1944?

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2159. Which organizations together with World Bank is known as Breton
Woods Sisters?
(a) Asian Development Bank (b) British Bankers Association (BBA) (c)
International Monetary Fund (IMF) (d) OPEC (e) None of these
2160. Where exactly the place Breton Woods located ?
(a) New Hampshire in USA (b) London in UK (c) Paris in France (d) Tokyo
in Japan (e) Berlin in Germany
2161. Which of the following renowned economists, represented Briton
in the Breton Woods Conference held in 1944?
(a) Malthuse (b) Ralf Stainman (c) Thomas Sargent (d) Christopher Sims
(e) John Keynes
2162. World Bank was established on ?
(a) 27.12.1944 (b) 27.12.1945 (c) 27.12.1946 (d) 27.12.1947 (e) 27.12.1948
2163. World Bank started functioning on ?
(a) 25.06.1944 (b) 25.06.1946 (c) 25.06.1945 (d) 25.06.1947 (e) 25.06.1948
2164. Which of the following is the administrative body of the World
Bank?
(a) President (b) Director Board (c) Secretary (d) Administrator (e)
American Government
2165. Which of the following countries has the maximum voting rights in

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2166. RBI has identified which of the following as a key tool to achieve
Financial Inclusion?
(a) Brick and Mortar Bank (b) Business Correspondents (BC) (c) Mobile
Banking (d) BF (e) Ultra Small Branch
2167. Who is being awarded with Golden Pen of Freedom Award of
World Association of News Papers and News Publishers, for the year
2014 ?
(a) Anabell Fernandez (b) M.P.Veerendra Kumar (c) N.Ram (d) Tehalka
Weekly (e) Iskinder Nega
2168. Which of the following sportsman from India has won a silver medal
in high jump in Paralympics held in London, on 4th September 2012?
(a) Susil Kumar (b) Ralf Stainman (c) Thomas (d) Anju Bobby George (e)
Girish Hosanagara Nagaraja Gowda
2169. The NAM summit held at Tehran in Iran concluded on ?
(a) 27.08.2012 (b) 01.09.2012 (c) 27.07.2012 (d) 01.10. 2011 (e) 27.06.2012
2170. Yuvefa Super Cup Football championship 2014 has won by Rayal
Madrid defeating which team in final?
(a) Churchill Brothers (b) Athletico Madrid (c) Prayag United (d)
Manchester United (e) Inter Milan
2171. Which of the following team has won the Spanish Super Cup
football championship?

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2172. What is meant by Free Trade ?
(a) Trade free of taxes (b) Trade in foreign territories (c) Free Trade is a
tariff system which treats foreign imports and home produced articles
on the same basis, either taxing both equally or exempting both (d)
Trade in world Market (e) None of these
2173. Consider the following:
A. Gross NPAs in the agriculture loan segment are inching up towards
5%.
B. Gross NPAs in the non-agriculture loans is close to 3% only.
Which of the above statements is correct?
(a) A and B only (b) A only (c) B only (d) None of these (e) cannot be
determined
2174. Who is the author of the much debated book Chasing the
Monsoon?
(a) Max Muller (b) George Bernard Shaw (c) O. Henry (d) Christopher
Sims (e) Alexander Fratter
2175. Who is the Bird Man of India ?
(a) S.D.Repley (b) Dr.Salim Ali (c) Dr.B.R.Ambedkar (d) C.V.Raman (e)
None of these
2176. Which of the following countries, the Mount Communism is

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2178. In which of the following countries, the Non-Aligned Movement
(NAM) summit was held in August?
(a) Iraq (b) Ireland (c) Iran (d) Italy (e) None of these
2179. Which company has launched a new Operating System called OS X
Mountain Lion?
(a) Apple (b) Microsoft (c) IBM (d) INTEL (e) LINUX
2180. Who among the following has been heading the panel recently
constituted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to suggest ways to
strengthen the Rural Cooperative Credit Structure?
(a) M.D.Mallya (b) O.P.Bhat (c) YSP.Thoraqt (d) Usha Thorat (e) Prakash
Bakshi
2181. In which state in India, the unmarried daughters of retired
government employees have been made eligible to share family
pensions after attaining the age of 25?
(a) Kerala (b) Rajasthan (c) W. Bengal (d) Tripura (e) U.P
2182. In which place the 33rd General Assembly of the ASEAN Inter
Parliamentary Assembly (AIPA) is held in September 2012, in which
India has been invited as an observer?
(a) Singapore (b) Lombok, Indonesia (c) Pattaya, Thailand (d) Kulalumpur
(e) None of these

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2183. Who is The Indian economist among the 26 people who have been
appointed by the UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon as members of a
high-level panel to advise the world body on the Global Development
Agenda beyond 2015, the target date for the Millennium Development
Goals (MDGs)?
(a) Y.K.Alagh (b) Prakash Bhakshi (c) Abhijit Banerijee (d) Amarthya Sen
(e) None of these
2184. Which country whose Central bank has allowed two commercial
banks to open branches in India, soon after India opened its doors for
foreign investment from that country?
(a) Pakistan (b) Singapore (c) Indonesia (d) Thailand (e) Kulalumpur
2185. Who among the following has been heading the panel recently
constituted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to suggest ways to
strengthen the Rural Cooperative Credit Structure?
(a) M.D.Mallya (b) O.P.Bhat (c) YSP.Thoraqt (d) Usha Thorat (e) Prakash
Bakshi
2186. Which is the International Bank accused by New York state in the
United States, of hiding about 60,000 secret transactions with the
Iranian Government, involving a whopping $250 billion?

(a) City Bank (b) Standard Chartered (c) Bank of New York (d)

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2187. The Finance Minister P.Chidambaram launched the National Stock
Exchanges dedicated MSME platform Emerge which has ushered
in with a ceremonial ringing of a Bell followed by listing of which
company first under the platform?
(a) SPJS (b) NYSE (c) Thejo Engineering (d) NIFTY (e) Rallis India
2188. Which country whose Central bank has allowed two commercial
banks to open branches in India, soon after India opened its doors for
foreign investment from that country?
(a) Pakistan (b) Singapore (c) Indonesia (d) Thailand (e) Kulalumpur
2189. Who is the person who has been recently appointed as the new
Leader of the House in the Lok Sabha, taking the place of Pranab
Mukherjee, who has now become the President?
(a) M.D.Mallya (b) Sharat Pawar (c) A.K.Antony (d) Ambika Soni (e) Sushil
Kumar Shinde
2190. What is Gold Standard ?
(a) 916 purity (b) Gold Standard is a system of currency based on the free
coinage of gold (c) It presupposes that the state will sell and buy gold
at fixed price in terms of the local currency (d) now for all practical
purposes, the system is dead (e) Only (b), (c) and (d) are true
2191. Who is the present President of World Trade Organisation w.e.f.

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2192. The IT company of India which has for the first time overtaken
Infosys in quarterly revenues and emerged as the second largest
software company of India after TCS?
(a) Tata Consultancy Services (b) Sathyam iWay (c) Cognizant Technology
(d) Asianet (e) None of these
2193. After the sub-prime crisis, which of the following problems hit the
Global Economy/World Market last year ?
(a) Dubai Debt Crisis (b) Change of Govt. in Japan (c) High rate of Inflation
in India (d) Extreme volatile behaviour of stock exchanges worldwide
(e) None of these
2194. Who is the person who has been recently appointed as the
Chairman of PFRDA (Pension Fund Regulatory Development Authority
of India)?
(a) Ravi Sankar Prasad (b) Sharat Pawar (c) Shiv Bhatia (d) Chanda
Kochar (e) Yogesh Agarwal
2195. In which city was worlds largest Diamond Bourse inaugurated last
year ?
(a) New Delhi (b) Kolkata (c) Hyderabad (d) Jaipur (e) Mumbai
2196. Which of the following countries joined the Non-Aligned Movement
(NAM) recently?

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2197. As per the existing policy, new foreign investment in which of the following
manufacturing activities are not allowed?
(a) White Cement (b) Plastic goods (c) Cigarette & Cigars (d) Polythene bags (e)
Pesticides
2198. Which of the following Bills presented in the Parliament will bring some
changes in the existing direct tax regime ?
(a) Direct Taxes Code (b) Foreign Exchange Management Regulatory Bill (c)
Companies Act Bill (d) Salaries and Perks Bill (e) Finance Bill
2199. Easy Exit Scheme of the Corporate Affairs Ministry refers to which of the
following?
(a) Privatization of loss making Public Sector Companies (b) Closure of loss
making industries after paying off creditors (c) Removal of companies names
from RoC d) Removal of SEZ status of loss making industries (e) Allowing
industries to retrench employees by VRS
2200. The Jnanapith Award is given by the publishers of which of the following
News Papers?
(a) Hindustan Times (b) Indian Express (c) The Hindu (d) Deccan Chronicle (e) The
Times of India
2201. Money lent or borrowed on demand for a period greater than one day and
up to 14 days is called?
(a) Short Term Money (b) Term Money (c) Call Money (d) Notice Money (e) Hot
money

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2202. J.M.Lyngdoh Committee report is related to which of the following?
(a) Centre State relations (b) Electoral reforms (c) Code of Conduct for Students
Union elections (d) Bicameral legislatures in all the states (e) Division of
Executives and Legislature
2203. Which of the following countries is slated to be the member of BRICS
league by 2014 as the country has emerged as the favorite for foreign investors
?
(a) Indonesia (b) Turkey (c) Malaysia (d) Pakistan (e) Bangladesh
2204. Who is heading the unit set up by Finance Ministry recently to deal with the
issue of financing climate change under the Department of Economic Affairs?
(a) C.Rengarajan (b) Kaushik Basu (c) Bibek Debroy d) Swaminathan Aiyer (e)
Montek Singh Ahluwalia
2205. Which Parliamentary constituency has become vacant after Pranab
Mukerjee being elevated to the office of the President of India?
(a) Midnapur (b) Burdwan (c) Behrampur (d) Kolkata East (e) Jangipura
2206. Which of the following PSE is facing massive strikes of employees against
the disinvestment proposal by the Government?
(a) Coal India Ltd (b) SAIL (c) Hindustan Cables (d) Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd (e)
VSNL (Videsh Sanchar Nigam Ltd)
2207. Which Insurance Company in India has announced the launch of Smart
Woman, its first offering for women customers, on the unit-linked plan
platform?
(a) SBI Life (b) LIC of India (c) ICICI Prudential (d) HDFC Standard Life (e) Tata

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2208. Who among the following cannot open a No Frill Account in the Bank ?
(a) Agricultural Labourer (b) Student (c) A small firm selling White Goods (d)
farmer (e) A laborer in unorganized sector
2209. Which of the following Acts has specially been enacted to help Banks to
deal with bad loans ?
(a) SARFAESI ACT (b) NI ACT (c) COMPANIES ACT (d) BR ACT (e) RBI ACT
2210. Which of the following organizations is created specially for providing
credit to SME sector in India?
(a) NABARD (b) SIDBI (c) ECGC d) AMFI (e) NHB
2211. A SECOND Green Revolution has been planned to improve the production
of agro Products especially in which of the following regions of India?
(a) Midnapur (b) Odisha ( c) Dessert areas of Rajastan (d) Bihar (e) North Eastern
States
2212. Which of the following terms is used in the field of economics ?
(a) Diabetic (b) Plasma (c) Hindustan Cables (d) Barter System (e) Viscosity
2213. Who amongst the following is the author of the Book Development as
Freedom?
(a) C.Rengarajan (b) Y.V.Reddy (c) Dr.Manmohan Singh (d) Amartya Sen (e)
M.S.Swaminathan
2214. India is self sufficient in the production of which of the following
commodities?
(a) Edible Oil (b) Milk (c) Pulses d) Natural gases (e) All these

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2215. Which of the following is the currency of South Africa ?
(a) RAND (b) Dollar (c) Peso (d) Yuan (e) Ringit
2216. Which of the following is the capital of Mizoram?
(a) Kohima (b) Aizwal (c) Imphal d) Gangtok (e) Shimla
2217. GDP and GNP (Gross National Product) are the two main indicators
of growth. Which among the following is/are true about these two
parameters? A. GDP is always greater than GNP B. GNP is always
greater than GDP C. GDP is always either greater than or equal to GNP
D. GNP is always either greater than or equal to GDP
(a) Only A (b) Only B ( c) only A & C (d) Only B & D (e) None of these
2218. Which of the following is the first Indian bank to open a Branch in
Saudi Arabia ?
(a) Bank of Baroda (b) PNB (c) Axis Bank (d) SBI (e) Indian Bank
2219. Which of the following countries is the host of the 2014 Winter
Olympics officially known as the XXII Olympics Winter Games?
(a) China (b) Japan(c) Brazil (d) Russia (e) Germany
2220. Who among the following is the latest National Ambassador of
UNICEF in India?
(a) Amitabh Bachan (b) Amir Khan (c) Priyanka Chopra d) Anil Kapoor (e)
Katrina Kaif

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2225. Match the following
(a) Malegam Committee 1. Market Infrastructure
(b)Bimal Jalan Committee 2. Microfinance
(c) Rangarajan Committee - 3. Financial Inclusion
(d)NC Saxena Committee - 4. Rural poverty
A B C D
a) 1 2 3 4
b) 2 1 3 4
c) 1 2 4 3
d) 2 1 4 3
e) 3 4 1 2
2226. Which of the following Bank is the Banker to GOI?
(a) Central Bank of India (b) Reserve Bank of India (c) Union Bank of India
d) State Bank of India (e) Indian Bank
2227. What is the currency of Iran?
(a) Dinar (b) Taka ( c) Bhatt (d) Peso (e) Riyal
2228. Which of the following public sector bank has stopped financing
the power sector as its exposure to the sector has reached 22% of the
total advances?
(a) Bank of Baroda (b) PNB (c) Axis Bank (d) Andhra Bank (e) Indian Bank
2229. World population as on 30.10.2011 is.Ans. 700 crores

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2230. What is the name of the Robot with Artificial Intelligence (AI) and
Emotional Engine developed by Softbank company of Japan ?
(a) Pepper Robot (b) Lord Robo (c ) Doctor Robot (d) Robo (e) e-Robo
2231. Which of the following striker of Spanish Team Barcelona has
been awarded with FIFA Balan Dor Award continuously for the third
time which is a hatrcik after Micheal Plastine of French Team?
(a) Micheal Plastine (b) Lionell Messi (c) Maradona d) James Rissy (e)
Jerd Muller
2232. What is the name of the figure putting 100 zeros after 1 which is
considered to be the number of total atoms of the universe?
(a) Million (b) Billion ( c) Trillion (d) Crore (e) Googol
2233. Which of the following was the designation of Trade, Commerce
and Finance Minister of erstwhile Travancore dynasty?
(a) Amsom Adhikari (b) Pokku Moosa (c) Ettuveetil Pillai (d)
Mulakumadisseela Sarvadhikari (e) None of these
2234. Which of the following is the name of worlds longest Railway
tunnel of 57 KMs length starting from Zurich of Switzerland and
extends up to Milan of Italy expected to be completed by 2016?
Ans. (a) Gothrad (b) Pir Panjal (c) Jammu and Kashmir (d) Zeaken Tunnel
(e) None of these

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2235. What is the name of Indian Ambassador to the US replacing
Nirupama Rao on retirement (w.e.f. Dec.2013)?
(a) S. Jaisankar (b) Renjan Mathai (c ) Hina Rabbani (d) Mohammed
Hamid Ansari (e) R.K.Narayan
2236. Which of the following legendary Sitar maestro would receive the
Lifetime Achievement Grammy award posthumously at the 55 th
Grammy Award ceremony in Los Angels on 10th February 2013?
(a) Micheal Plastine (b) Whitney Housten (c) Rontgen d) James Rissy (e)
Pandit Ravi Shankar
2237. Who among the following has won the Templeton Prize 2013?
(a) Desmond Tutu (b) Jigme Singye Wanchuck ( c) Jigme Dorji Wanchuck
(d) Bttaram Baburai (e) Dalai Lama Bhagwan
2238. Which of the following has won the Abel Prize (instituted in the
name of Norwegian Maths scientist Neils Abel) for 2013?
(a) Pierre Delin (b) Aung San Suekyi (c) Gagan Narang (d) Endre
Szemeredi of Hungary (e) None of these
2239. Which of the following has won the Mahavir World Peace Award
2012?
Ans. (a) Aung San Suekyi (b) Irom Chanu Sharmila (c) Jigme Singye
Wanchuck ( d) Jigme Dorji Wanchuck (e) Bttaram Baburai

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2241. Worlds biggest Marine Park, covering about 1.1 million Sq.Kms of
S.Pacific, launched in August 2012 by which one of the following
smallest countries in the world?
(a) The Cook Islands (b) Rome (c ) Vatican (d) Taiwan (e) Italy
2242. The iconic Big Ben clock Tower in Westminster was on 14th
September 2012 renamed in honour of which of the following Queens
completing 60 years of her reign this year?
(a) Queen Bercow (b) Queen Elizabeth (c) Queen Victoria d) Princess
Diana (e) Berthalude Wig
2243. Which of the following statements about FDI in private sector banks
are correct? I. 74% is the maximum FDI allowed II. Voting rights of a
single shareholder is limited to 10 per cent irrespective of the size of
shareholding
Ans. (a) I only (b) II only (c) Both I and II (d) Neither I nor II (e) None of
these?
2244. Which of the following does the term Brown Field Project refer to?
(a) Manufacturing facility set up on agricultural land (b) Manufacturing
facility set up for food processing industry (c) Manufacturing facility
set up from the scratch (d) An already existing manufacturing facility

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2245. Which of the following does the term Greenfield Project refer to?
(a) Manufacturing facility is set up on agricultural land (b) Manufacturing
facility in food processing industry is set up (c) Manufacturing facility is
set up from the scratch (d) An already existing manufacturing facility is
modified or upgraded (e) Manufacturing facility set up in SSI
2246. Rolling settlement is a term used in transactions in which of the
following?
(a) Banking (b) NBFC (c) Insurance (d) Capital Markets (e) Credit Cards
2247. What is the banking system in which banks are allowed to provide a
wide variety of financial services, including both commercial and
investment services called?
(a) Narrow Banking (b) Retail Banking (c) Bancassurance (d) Wholesale
banking (e) Universal banking
2248. A joint venture between Bharat Petroleum and which Indian Private
Sector group has discovered oil off the Brazilian coast in July 2012?
(a) Tata (b) Essar (a) Vedanta (d) Videocon (e) Leyland
2249. The Railway Budget 2013-20 14 enumerated certain measures

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2250. Which of the following does the term Greenfield Project refer to?
(a) Manufacturing facility is set up on agricultural land (b) Manufacturing
facility in food processing industry is set up (c) Manufacturing facility
is set up from the scratch (d) An already existing manufacturing
facility is modified or upgraded (e) Manufacturing facility set up in SSI
2251. The Reserve Bank of India, on July 13, 2012 revised charges that
banks can levy on customers for transfer of funds using national
electronic funds transfer (NEFT). Which of the following statements are
correct?
I. Rs. 2.50 is the maximum charge that can he levied for
funds transfers up to Rs 10,000. II. Rs. 5 is the maximum charge that
can be levied for funds transfers between Rs 10.001 to Rs 1 lakh
(a) I only (b) II only (c) Both I and II (d) Neither I nor IT (e) All for Rs. 5
2252. The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRD (a)
on 12th July 2012 issued a revised set of guidelines for registration of
Pension Fund Managers (PFMs) to manage the National Pension
System (NPS) for The Non-Government And Private Sector. Which of
the following statements are correct?
I. There will be no limitation
on the number ot PFMs. II. The fees charged by the PFMs will be fixed

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2253. The Government launched a special incentive scheme to promote largescale manufacturing in the Electronic System Design and Manufacturing
(ESDM) sector in July 2012. Which of the following statements are correct?
I. The scheme is called the Manufacturing
Services Special Incentive Package Scheme (M-SIPS) II. It provides
subsidy for investments in capital expenditure worth 20% for investments
in SEZs and 25% in non-SEZs.
(a) I only (b) II only (c) Both I and II (d) Neither I nor II
2254. Where was Indias first Mega Food Park inaugurated in July 2012?
(a) Aurnngabad (b) Kochi (c) Chittoor (d) Mysore (e) Kohima
2255. Which of the following statements on Direct Tax (Corporate Tax,
Personal Income Tax, Wealth Tax & Securities Transaction Tax) collection
during the first quarter of 2012-13 (April-June 2012) are correct? I. Highest
contribution was from Corporate Tax II. Lowest contribution was from
Securities Transaction Tax
(a) I only (b) II only (c) Both I and II (d) Neither I nor II
2256. Which of the following statements on Indias Foreign Trade during the
first quarter of 2012-12 (April-June 2012) are correct?

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2258. Finacle is the Core Banking Solution of which Indian IT company?
(a) TCS (b) Wipro (c) Infosys
(d) Cognizant (e) Funs Australia

2259. Which leading Public Sector Bank announced an end to the


minimum balance criteria for Saving Banks account in July 2012?
(a) Bank of Baroda (b) State Bank of India (c) Central Bank of India (d)
Punjab National Bank (e) UBI
2260. The Government on July 4, 2012 extended the scheme of interest
subsidy of 1% on housing loans up to where the cost of the house
does not exceed Rs.25 lakh for the year 2012-13.
(a) Rs. 5 lath (b) Rs. 10 lath (c) Rs. 12 lath (d) Rs. 15 lakh (e) Rs. 25 lakh
2261. Which government-owned financial services institution launched
the countrys first mortgage guarantee entitythe Indian Mortgage
Guarantee Company (IMG) in joint venture with US-based Genworth in
July 2012?
(a) NHB (b) REC (c) IIFCL (d) SIDBI (e) IDBI
2262. The government launched a special incentive scheme to promote

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2263. The Government approved the setting up of a two-tier institutional
mechanism comprising a Projects Monitoring Unit (PMU) and a
Performance Review Unit (PRU) for monitoring the performance of which
category of projects in July 2012?
(a) Public sector projects (b) World Bank aided projects (c) Private sector
projects (d) Public-private Partnership Projects (e) LLP Projects
2264. Maharajas Express was started as a joint venture between Indian
Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) and which private
sector travel company?
(a) Yatra.com (b) Cox & Kings (c) Kuoni India (d) Thomas Cook (e) UAE
Exchange
2265. The PAT Scheme launched by Power Ministrys Bureau of Energy
Efficiency (BEE) in July 2012 refers to which of the following?
(a) Present, Activate and Trade (b) Perform, Achieve and Trade (c) Process,
Activate and Trade (d) Perform, Activate and Track
2266. The Railway Budget 2013-2014 explicitly talked about providing free Wi-

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2268. While dealing with the issue of demand for higher travel comfort, the
Railway Budget 2013- 2014 announced to introduce one such coach in select
trains which will provide an excellent ambience and latest modern facilities
and services. These coaches will be known as
(1) Akanksha (2) Tamarina (3) Anubhuti (4) Chetna (5) None of these
2269. With reference to the Railway Budget 2013-2014, which of the following
were mentioned as IT Initiatives for passenger benefits?
(1) extending availability of the facility of internet ticketing from 0030 hours to
2330 hours (2) making e-ticketing possible through mobile phones (3)
covering larger number 1 trains under Real Time Information System (RTIS)
(4) All of the above (5) None of these
2270. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the Next
Generation e-ticketing system announced in the Railway Budget 2013-2014?
(1) The system shall be able to support 7200 tickets per minute (2) The system
shall support, 1,20,000 simultaneous users at any point in time (3) The system
will make use of advanced fraud control and security management tools (4)
All of the above (5) None of these
2271. Which of the following Automobile companies has launched its Vanquish
sports car price at Rs.4 crore in India in July 2012?
a) Ford (b) Jaguar (c) Aston Martin (d) Bentley (e) Hyundai
2272. Which is the highest ranked Indian company in the list of worlds 500 largest
companies unveiled by Fortune magazine in July 2012?

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2273. Name the new Commander in Chief of the Strategic Forces Command.
(a) Lt. Gen. Amit Sharma (b) R.K.Singh (3) Gen. Vikram Singh (4) Sasikant
Sarma (5) None of these
2274. Shikha Sharma is M D and CEO of which Private Sector Bank?
(a) SIB (b) Induslnd Bank (c) Axis Bank (d) Federal Bank (e) CSB
2275. Who among the following is the producer of Batman series of films, in
news for the release of The Dark Knight Rises?
(a) James Cameron (b) Christopher Nolan (c) Peter Jackson (d) Todd Phillips
2276. Who among the following is the Chairperson of the five-member
committee set up by the government in July 2012 to look into pay and
pension-related issues of Defense Services personnel and ExServicemen?
(a) Cabinet Secretary Ajit Seth (b) Home Secretary R.K. Singh (c) Finance
Secretary Sunil Mitra (d) Defence Secretary Shashikant Sharma
2277. Which Indian scientist was elected as member of the UN Commission
on the limits of Continental Shelf (UNCICS)
(a) Rasik Ravindra (b) Peter Jackson (c) Ajit Seth (d) Amit Sharma (e) None of
these
2278. Who among the following was sworn in as Egypts first elected
President?

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2279. Who among the following was the Chairperson of the 13- member
committee on Farmer-Industry Partnership that submitted its report to the
President of India on July 12, 2012?
(a) Margaret Alva (b) Devanand Konwar (c) K. Rosaiah (d) Shivraj Patil (e) Mira
Kumar
2280. Who among the following was appointed as the Chairperson of the
government-appointed committee on cloud computing services in July 2012?
(a) Kiran Karnik (b) Som Mittal (c) S. Gopalakrishnan (d) S. Ramadorai
2281. Who among the following was elected Chairperson of the 12th session of
Intergovernmental Group of Experts (IGE) on Competition Law And Policy at
UNCTAD in Geneva in July 2012?
(a) Kirit Parilch (b) Arun Maira (c) Kaushik Basu (d) Ashok Chawla (e) K. Rosaiah
2282. Lee Hsien Loong, who came on official visit to India in July 2012, is the
Prime Minister of?
(a) Taiwan (b) Vietnam (c) Singapore (d) South Korea
2283. Mohan Parasaran was appointed to which of the - following positions?
(a) Additional Solicitor-General (b) Attomey-Geneal (c) Solicitor-General (d)
Chairperson of Law Commission

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2285. In which sport, Gurbaksh Singh Sandhu is Indias National Coach?
(a) Weight lifting (b) Shooting (c) Wrestling (d) Boxing (e) Archery
2286. Who among the following won the Formula One British Grand Prix
at Silverstone on July 8, 2012?
(a) Nico Hulkenberg (b) Narain Karthikeyan (c) Mark Webber (d) Fernand
Alonso
2287. Gagan Ulalmath was Indias sole participant in which sport at the
2012 London Olympics in July-August 2012?
(a) Judo (c) Taekwondo (b) Fencing (d) Swimming (e) Shooting
2288. Who among the following Badminton player has won a Gold Medal
in Mens singles in the Commonwealth games 2014 ?
(a) L.Paese (b) P.Kasyap (c) Mahesh (d) Prakash Padukon (e) P.V.Sindhu
2289. The Union Human Resource Development Ministry approved the
establishment of two Central Universities in Bihar in July 2012. Which
are the two locations?

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2291. Which Indian has become the quickest batsman to reach 6000 runs
in One Day Internationals ?
(a) Sachin Tendulkar (b) Sikhar Dhavan (a) Sevag (d) Virat Kohli (e) Rohit
Sarma
2292. Which among the following is the regulator of Commodity Markets
in India,?
(a) National Stock Exchange (NSE) (b) Securities and Exchange Board of
India (SEBI) (c) Multi Commodities Exchange (MCX) (d) Forward
Markets Commission (FMC) (e) RBI
2293.Which of the following Central Ministries launched the Campaign
Clean India?
(a) Ministry of Tourism (b) Ministry of Home Affairs (c) PMO (d) Ministry of
Health and Family Welfare (e) Ministry of Urban Development
2294. A Banknote of which a portion is missing or which is composed of
more then two pieces is known as Bank note?
(a) A damaged (b) a defective (c) A soiled (d) A mutilated (e) Counterfeit

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2296. Media reports in July 2012 revealed that there is a huge backlog of
vacancies in teaching positions of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
categories in Central Universities. What is their quota in Central Universities?
(a) 7.5 per cent for both SC and ST (b) 7.5 per cent for SC and 2.5 per cent for ST
(c) 10 per cent for SC and 5 per cent for ST (d) 15 per cent for SC and 7.5 per
cent for ST (e) 8 per cent for SC and 2 per cent for ST

2297. The Central Vigilance Commission (CV() in July 2012 set up a ninemember committee of experts u review pending cases referred to it by
the CBI for sanction of prosecution. Pradeep Kumar is the Central
Vigilance Commissioner. Who are the two Vigilance Commissioners in
the CVC?
(a) Balwinder Singh, R. N. Ravi (b) R. Srikumar, J. M. Garg (c) V. S. Jam,
Uday Shankar Dutt (d) Prakash Chandra, D. L. Rawal ?
2298. The six-member Sukhadeo Thorat committee constituted to review
the cartoons used in Social Sciences textbooks of the National
Council for Educational Research and Training (NCERT) in July 2012
ordered the deletion of several cartoons and words. Who is the only

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2300. Which of the following is the biggest bank in the world in terms of Balance
sheet strength?
(a) Bank of Japan (b) Bank of America (c) SBI (d) Industrial & Commercial Bank of
China (ICBC) (e) Bank of England

2301. What is the name of the open-source intelligence project of the


Delhi Police?
(a) Project O-sint (b) zero clean (c) Prahar (d) EKIO (e) None of these
2302. The Japanese trio researchers Isamu Akasaki, Hiroshi Amabo and
Shuji Nakamura shared the 2014 Nobel Prize for Physics for having
invented which of the following invention, considered to be the most
energy saving and environment friendly?
(a) Higgs Meson (b) Higgs Positron (c) Higgs Hadron (d) Blue Light
Emitting Diode (LED) (e) Neutron
2303. South Sudan marked its first year of independence from Sudan on
July 9, 2012. Which of the following statements on South Sudan are
correct?
I. Khartoum is the capital
II. Salva Kiir Mayardit is the President
(a) I only (b) II only (c) Both I and II (d) Neither I nor II

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2306. The 14th World Congress on Management was organised in New Delhi on
July 11, 2012.
(a) Energy (b) Business (c) Environment (d) Trade (e) Tlelecommunication
2307. Which was the worlds largest stock exchange in terms of the number of
trades in equity segment for the first six months of 2012?
(a)BSE (b)NSE (c) LSE (d) NYSE
2308. Which of the following became worlds most valuable listed company in
history with its market capitalisation hitting $623 billion on August 21, 2012?
(a) Wal Mart (b) Microsoft (c) Facebook (d) Apple (e) IBM
2309. The World Heritage Committee added 26 new siIs t UNESCOs World
Heritage List during its 36th session that concluded in St. Petersburg, Russia
on July 6, 2012. The new properties include five natural sites including Indias
Western Ghats, 20 cultural and one mixed i.e. natural and cultural site.
Which of the following is not among the five natural sites included?
(a) Lakes of Ounianga Chad (b) Nord-Pas de Calais Mining Basin France (c)
Chengjiang Fossil Site China I (d) Lena Pillars Nature Park Russian
Federation
2310. Which of the following was organised in Singapore in July 2012?

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2312. Which Bangladeshi cricketer has become the third player in the world to
take 10 wickets and 100 runs in a test match?
(a) D. Vinelend (b) Robert (c) Shakib Al Hassan (d) Ian Botham (1) (e) Imran Khan
(2)
2313. Indias nuclear enabled Ballistic Missile, Pridhvi II was successfully test
fired from which of the centres in India?
(a) Thumba, Kerala (b) Chnadipur, Odisha (c) Sreeharikotta, AP (d) Goa (e) None
2314. Reserve Bank of India on 20th September 2013 revised the penal interest
rates on shortfall in keeping reserve requirements which are specially linked
to Bank Rates. The revised rates depending on duration of shortfalls are....
(a) Bank Rate + 3.5%/5% (b) Bank Rate + 3.5%/5.5% (c) 15750 (d) Bank Rate + 3% /
5% (e) Bank Rate + 3%/5.5%
(9.5 + 3 = 12.5% and 9.5 + 5 = 14.5%)
2315. Which of the following is the proposed bank of India Posts which is
expected to concentrate in the rural India?
(a) Postal Savings Bank (b) Post Bank of India (c) P&T Bank (d) India Post Bank
(e) None of these
2316. Which of the following foreign finance expert consultancies have been
entrusted to give advises on beginning a new Bank by India Posts?
(a) Acsancher Services (b) Boston Consultancy Group; Macncy & Co (c) Earnest
and Young; KPMG Advisory Services (d) World Food Summit (e) All these
2317. Who teas the list of the Worlds Most Powerful People released by Forbes

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2318. The Banking consortium of 17 Banks under the leadership of State
Bank of India has financed which of the amounts shown below to the
problem stricken Kingfisher Airlines?
(a) Rs.5213 Crores (b) Rs.4111 Crores (c) Rs.6339 Crores (d) Rs.1213
Crores (e) None of these
2319. Which of the following services is provided only by the Reserve
Bank of India?
(b) Issue of currency notes (b) compilation of economic data (c)
Purchase and sale of gold/gold coins (d) Sale of Demand Drafts (e)
Safe deposit Lockers
2320. Who among the following had been conferred with the highest
national honour Bharat Retna first?
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (b) Dr.B.R.Ambedkar (c) Jawaharlal Nehru (d) C.
Rajagopalachary (e) Mrs. Indira Gandhi
2321. In which of the following states in India, the Chief Minister has
declared on 26th September 2012, the Sparrows (Passer Domesticus
Indicus) as the State Bird?
(a) Delhi (b) Maharashtra (c) Bihar (d) Haryana (e) Punjab
2322. My Girlhood is the autobiography of which of the following
woman dignitary?

General Awareness(news paper updates )


2323. Which American Athlete had the nickname Ebony Express?
(a) Carl Louis (b) Ben Johnson (c) Jessy Owens (d) Ussain Bolt (e) None of

these
2324. What is the full form of BIPA, also known as National Treatment
to promote and protect bilateral investment in retail trade?
(a) Bilateral Investment Promotion and Protection Agreement (b)
Bilateral Interest Promotion Agreement (c) Bilateral Investment
Protection Act (d) Bilateral Investment Promotion and Protection
Accord (e) None of these
2325. Ms.Christine Lagarde is the ..?
(a) President, World Bank (b) Secretary General, UNO (c) Foreign Minister
of Russia (d) Managing Director of IMF (e) Mrs. Indira Gandhi
2326. In which of the following states in India, the Chief Minister has
declared on 26th September 2012, the Sparrows (Passer Domesticus
Indicus) as the State Bird?
(a) Delhi (b) Maharashtra (c) Bihar (d) Haryana (e) Punjab
2327. Which of the following is the capital of Australia ?
(a) Perth (b) Sydney (c) Hobart (d) Darwin (e) Canberra
2328. Veteran Senator John Kerry has sworn in on 03.02.2013,as the
Secretary of State of .?
(a) Britain (b) USA (c) France (d) Germany (e) Pakistan

General Awareness(IBPS RRB Asst. Exam )


2330. Which financial Institution of England is known as the Old Lady of
Threadneedle Street?
(a) Bank of New York (b) Imperial Bank (c) The Bank of England (d)
Presidency Bank (e) None of these
2331. Which of the following organizations/bodies formulate the rule of
international trade among/between nations?
(a) World Trade Organization (b) Asian Development Bank (c) International
Monetary Fund (d) World Bank (e) UNDP
2332. Which of the following nations is not a member of OPEC?
(a) Algeria (b) Iran (c) Lybia (d) France (e) Quatar
2333. Which of the following is the currency of Baharain?
(a) Dinar (b) Riyal (c) Baht (d) Peso (e) Kwacha
2334. Which of the following is a Public Sector Undertaking?
(a) Axis Bank (b) Hindustan Motors (c) Ambuja Cements (d) Reliance
Power (e) Indian Oil Corporation Ltd
2335. Which of the following Committee /Task force was set up to suggest
reforms in Banking sector?
(a) Task force on Infrastructure (b) Narasimham Committee (c) Rajinder
Sachar Committee (d) Swaminadhan Committee (e) None of these
2336. Pranab Mukherjee won the Presidential election against.?
(a) P.A.Sangma (b) Prathbha Pattil (c) Hamid Ansari (d) T.N.Seshan (e)

General Awareness(IBPS RRB Asst. Exam )


2337. Viswanathan Anand is a world number one ..?
(a) Cricket Player (b) Hockey Player (c) Chess Player (d) Golf Player (e)
Lawn Tennis Player
2338. Which of the following terms is used in the game of football?
(a) Back pass (b) Base line (c) Chop (d) Drop shot (e) Grand slam
2339. Which of the following is the name of a Patton Tank developed by
India?
(a) Agni (b) Shakti (c) Basant (d) Arjun (e) Pawan
2340. Which of the following is a food grtain grown in India?
(a) Paddy (b) Mustard (c) Black gram (d) Banana (e) Sugarcane
2341. Which of the following is decided by RBI?
(a) Inflation Rate (b) Base Rate (c) Prime Lending Rate (d) Rent of Safe
Deposit Vaults (e) Cash Reserve Ratio
2342. Which of the following Countries is the newest member of FIFA?
(a) Bangladesh (b) South Sudan (c) Brazil (d) Cuba (e) Chile
2343. Dr.D.Subbarao is a well known name in the field of.?
(a) Banking (b) Technology (c) Politics (d) Sports (e) Literature
2344. Jim Yong Kim has taken over as the new President of .?
(a) IMF (b) ADB (c) UNESCO (d) WTO (e) World Bank
2345. How many members are nominated by the President to Rajya
Sabha?

2346. Taslima Nasreen, an award-winning writer,


physician, secular humanist and human rights
activist, is known for her powerful writings on
women oppression and unflinching criticism of
religion, despite forced exile and multiple fatwas
calling for her death.
In India, Bangladesh and abroad, Nasreens fiction,
nonfiction, poetry and memoir have topped the bestsellers list.
Taslima Nasreen was born in Bangladesh. She
started writing from the age of 13. Her writings won
the hearts of people across the border and she
landed with the prestigious literary award Ananda
from India in 1992 and 2000.
Taslima has written 35 books in Bengali, which includes
TASLIMA NASREEN poetry, essays, novels and autobiography series. Her
works have been translated in twenty Indian and
Lajja is a famous book
European languages.
written by her.
Some of her books are banned in Bangladesh. Because
My Girlhood is her
autobiography
of her thoughts and ideals she has been banned,
blacklisted and banished from Bengal, both from
Bangladesh and West Bengal part of India.
She has been prevented from returning to her country for
the last 18 years.

Taslima Nasreen
Taslima won The Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought from the
European Parliament in 1994.
She received the Kurt Tucholsky Award from Swedish PEN, the
Simone de Beauvoir Award and Human Rights Award from
Government of France.
She is a Humanist Laureate in The International Academy for
Humanism,USA. She won Distinguished Humanist Award from
International Humanist and Ethical Union, Free-thought Heroine
award from Freedom From Religion foundation, USA, Erwin Fischer
Award from IBKA, Germany, and Feminist Press Award, USA .
She got the UNESCO Madanjeet Singh prize for Promotion of the
Tolerance and Non-violence in 2005.
Bestowed with honorary doctorates from Gent University and UCL
in Belgium, and American University of Paris and Paris Diderot
University in France, she has addressed gatherings in major venues
of the world like the European Parliament, National Assembly of
France, Universities of Sorbonne, Oxford, Harvard, Yale, etc.
She got fellowships as a research scholar of Harvard and New York
Universities. She was a Woodrow Wilson Fellow in the USA in 2009.

professionally since 1989, on topics


including atheism, sexuality and sexpositivity, LGBT issues, politics,
culture, and whatever crosses her
mind.
She is on the speakers's bureaus of
the Secular Student Alliance and the
Center for Inquiry.
She is editor of the "Best Erotic
Comics" anthology series, and of
"Paying For It: A Guide by Sex
Workers for Their Clients.
Her writing has appeared in multiple
magazines and newspapers, including
Ms., Penthouse, Chicago Sun-Times,
On Our Backs, and Skeptical Inquirer,
and numerous anthologies, including
"Everything You Know About God Is
Wrong" and three volumes of "Best
American Erotica."
She lives in San Francisco with her
wife, Ingrid. You can email her at
greta (at) gretachristina (dot) com,

2347. Greta Christina

General Awareness(updates)
2348. Which was Indias first Private Airline?
(a) Jet Airways (b) Sahara (c) The East West Airlines (d) Kingfisher
Airlines (e) Go India
2349. Which is the largest flying bird?
(a) Albatross (b) Eagle (c) Vulture (d) Ostrich (e) Swan
2350. Which was the first e- newspaper in India?
(a) e-Times (b) Blitz(c) Basant (d) The Newspaper Today (e) None of these
2351. The Property Weekly Cup is associated with which of the following
sports item?
(a) Horse Racing (b) Golf (c) Tennis (d) Hokey (e) Kabady
2352. Which of the following is known as the Indian Booker Prize?
(a) Jnanapit Award (b) Saraswathy Samman (c) Kendriya Sahithya
Academy Award (d) Odakkuzhal Award (e) Crossword Literary Prize
2353. Bran Castle in Romania is better known in which of the following
names?
(a) White House (b) Draculas Castle (c) Buckingham Palace (d) Petronas
Tower (e) None of these
2354. Which was the first commercially grown genetically modified food
crop?
(a) Flavr Savr (Tomato) (b) BT Brinjal (c) Ash Gourd (d) Pusa Savani
(Bhindi) (e) BT Cotton

General Awareness(updates)
2355. Which of the Indian origin former Managing Director of US Banking
institution Goldman Sax was sentenced for two years imprisonment
recently for leaking Bank secrets to Hedge Fund?
(a) Rajaraja Retnam (b) Naveen Chandra Ram Gulam (c) Rajat Gupta (d) Pawan
Kumar (e) S.Gopalakrishnan
2356. Who has won the C.K.Naidu lifetime achievement Award 2012 ?
(a) Sunil Gavaskar (b) Rahul Dravid (c) Sachin Tendulkar (d) Ajit Wadekar (e)
Gundappa Viswanath
2357. Which city is known as the Wine Capital of India ?
(a) Bangalore (b) Goa (c) Mayyazhi (d) Nasik (e) None of these
2358. The famous bronze sculpture Bessie is given to which International Award
Winner?
(a) The Orange Broadband Prize for Fiction (b) Nobel Prize (c) Oscar Award (d)
Booker Prize (e) Ramon Magsaysay Award
2359. Which of the following Banks is known as the Indias International Bank?
(a) State Bank of India (b) Indian Overseas Bank (c) ICICI Bank (d) Axis Bank
(e) Bank of Baroda
2360. Which was the first Wild Life Sanctuary to appear in Indian Postal Stamp?
(a) Hyderabad Wildlife Sanctuary (b) Periyar Wildlife Sanctuary (c) Mysore Wildlife
Sanctuary (d) Asom Wildlife Sanctuary (e) None of these
2361. November 10th was observed as the World Malala Day to honour which of
the following 15 year girl?
(a) Malala Yousaf Zai (b) Hina Rabbani (c) Hilari Mantel (d) Savani (e) None of
these

General Awareness(updates)
2362. Who wrote the Booker Prize winning Books Wolf fall and Bring up the
Bodies?
(a) Yan Martel (b) Arundhathi Roy (c) Hilari Mantel (d) Ben Okri (e) Aravinda Adiga
2363. Who broke on 10th December 2012 by scoring two goals against Rial Bettis,
the record of the Football giant Jerd Muller of Germany who scored 85 goals
in a year?
(a) Lionell Messi (b) Ronaldo (c) Maradona (d) I.M.Vijayan (e) Baichung Butia
2364. Long Walk to Freedom is the Autobiography of which of the following
Internationally famous leader?
(a) Barack Obama (b) APJ Abdul Kalam (c) Vladimir Putin (d) Nelson Mandela (e)
None of these
2365. Which of the following books is the one written by Salman Rushdie ?
(a) Midnights Children (b) Fire Proof (c) A passage to India (d) Crisis in to Chaos
(e) Moby Dick
2366. HDFC Bank has made a tie-up with which of the following companies to
offer Rural Banking services through its outlets called Kisan Seva Kendras
acting as Business Correspondents for the Bank?
(a) Reliance (b) India Posts (c) Mahindra Finance (d) IOC (e) None of these
2367. Reserve Bank of India is releasing Rs.1000 coin for the first time to
commemorate 1000 year anniversary of which of the following temples?
(a) Sri Padmanabha Swamy Temple in Kerala (b) Lotus temple New Delhi (c)
Ayodhya Temple in UP (d) Brihadeeswara Temple of Thanjavur (e) None of
these

General Awareness(updates)
Q.2368. Gold revolution refers to the development of which of the
following agricultural products?
(1) Oil Seeds (2) Pulses (3) Horticultural Products (4) Cereals (5) Fodder
Q.2369. Which airport has been identified as a new Port for the purpose of
benefits under Export Promotion Schemes?
(1) Visakhapatnam Airport (2) Mumbai Airport (3) KolkataAirport
(4)LucknowAirport (5) None of these
Q.2370. Which programme was launched by Government of India to
improve irrigation facilities in rural India?
(1) Annapurna Scheme (2) National Social Assistance Programme (3)
lntegmted Rural Development Programme (4) Sampooma
GrameenRozgar Yoj ana (5) National Watershed Development
Programme
Q.2371. How many new items are being added to Market Linked Focus
Product Scheme?
(1)26 (2)36 (3) 46 (4)56 (5)66
Q. 2372.What is money laundering?
(1) Conversion of assets into cash (2) Conversion of Illegally obtained

General Awareness(news paper updates )

2374. Who among the following is the Chairman and MD of Allahabad Bank ?
(a) B.A. Prabhakar (b) M.D.Mallya (c) Subhalakshmi Panse (d) Alok Kumar Misra
(e) Narendra Singh
2375. Who among the following is the Chairman and MD of Andhra Bank?
(a) B.A. Prabhakar (b) M.D.Mallya (c) Subhalakshmi Panse (d) Alok Kumar Misra
(e) Narendra Singh
2376. Who among the following is the Chairman and CEO of Axis Bank ?
(a) B.A. Prabhakar (b) M.D.Mallya (c) Shikha Sharma (d) Alok Kumar Misra (e)
Narendra Singh
2377. Who among the following is the Chairman and CEO of ICICI Bank ?
(a) B.A. Prabhakar (b) M.D.Mallya (c) Narendra Singh (d) Alok Kumar Misra (e)
Chanda D Kochar
2378. PYKKA is a Central Government scheme the promotion of . ?
(a) Health (b) culture (c) Education (d) Sports (e) Viscosity
2379. Which of the following is the new Department created by the Central
Government in May 2012?
(a) Department of Tribal Affairs (b) Department of Minority Affairs (c) Department
of Wildlife Affairs (d) Department of Disability Affairs (e) None of these
2380. Where was Indias first Food Bank organised in June 2012?
(a) Goa (b) Mumbai (c) Punjab d) Delhi (e) Chennai
2381. State Financial Corporations give assistance mainly to develop which of the
following?
(a) Agriculture (b) S M E (c) Large scale Industries d) Coal Mines (e) Cotton

General Awareness(updates)
2382. Who among the following economists gave the concept of Economics of
scale which says many goods and services can be produced more cheaply in
long series?
(a) Edward Prescott (b) Amartya Sen (c) Gary.S.Becker (d) Edmund S Phelps (e)
Paul Krugman
2383. What is Sovereign Wealth Funds ?
(a) These are Funds or Reserves of a Govt. or Central Bank of a country which are
invested further to earn profitable returns (b) These are Funds or Reserves
accumulated with people but were not in active circulation (c) These are Funds
remain as Black money for years (d) relief funds and bailouts (e) None of these
2384. Which of the following forms the Monoline Insurance Agents as per the
Guidelines of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) ?
(a) The agents who will be authorized to sell many insurance products of one
sector (b) Cattle insurance (c) Crop insurance (d) Marine insurance (d) The agents
who will be authorized to sell only one simple insurance product.
2385. For establishing Vivekananda Chair of Indian Studies, to mark the 150th
Anniversary of Swami Vivekand, India has decided to grant $1.5 million to which
of the International University ?
(a) Chicago University (b) Canberra University (c) Cambridge (d) Oxford (e) None
of these
2386. What is Temple Trees?
(a) Banyan Tree (b) Budha Gaya (c) Bodhi Vriksha (d) Official residence of PM of
Sri Lanka (e) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2387. What is meant by Nagoya protocol recently signed by India in UN
Convention on Biodiversity held at Hyderabad?
(a) Protocol on Biosafety (b) Protocol on ban on Nuclear weapons (c) Protocol on
food safety (d) GM Products (e) Protocol on Access and Benefit sharing
2388. What is Cartagena Protocol ?
(a) Protocol on Biosafety (b) Protocol on ban on Nuclear weapons (c) Protocol on
food safety (d) GM Products (e) None of these
2389. Who among the following is the Indian citizen received in 1973, the first
Templeton Award, instituted in 1972 by Templeton Foundation of USA?
(a) Dr.S.Radhakrishnan (b) Vinobha Bhawe (c) Baba Amthe (d) V.P Menon (d)
Mother Theresa
2390. Who is the author of the book A Space Odyssey ?
(a) Arther C Clark (b) Berdrand Russel (c) Isac Asimov (d) Jules Verni (e) None of these
2391. Which Caribbean Island is famous by name The pearl of Antilles?
(a) Jamaica (b) Granada (c) Barbados (d) Cuba (e) None of these
2392. Who has been chosen by the ICC Board for the new ICC Cricket Committee Chairman
to succeed the present Chairman Mr. Clive Loyd?
(1) David Collier (2) Ricky Ponting (3) Kalicharan (4) Anil Kumble (former Indian Skipper)
(5) None of these
2393. Who has become the 13th woman to win the Nobel Prize for literature for the year
2013?
Ans. Thomas Transtromer (Swedish Poet) (b) Mo Yan of China (c) Alice Munro of Canada (d)
Alwin Roth (e) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2394. Which is the first online Banking firm in India?
(a) SBI (b) ICICI (c) IDBI (d) Federal Bank (e) HDFC Bank
2395. In MICR C stands for ?
(a) Character (b) Code (c) Colour (d) Computer (e) None of these
2396. Who among the following is the former Indian Prime Minister passed away
on 30th November 2012 ?
(a) Charan Singh (b) Lal Bahadur Sastry (c) Gulsarilal Nanda (d) V.P Singh (d)
I.K.Gujral

2397. Who is the founder of WIKIPEDIA ?


(a) Jimmy Wales (b) D.M.Ritchie (c) Isac Asimov (d) Thomas Kurt (e) None
of these
2398. Which of the following cities is the Head Quarters of World Spice
Organization ?
(a) Kochi (b) Vienna (c) Bangkok (d) Manila (e) None of these
2399. Who has been chosen by the Chief Justice Al Thamas Kabeer and
recommended to Central Government for appointment as the Chairman of
the National Green Tribunal?
(1) Justice A.K.Anand (2) Justice Manjula Chellur (3) Justice S.H.Kapadia
(4) Justice Swathanthar Kumar (5) None of these
2400. Who was the first to introduce token Currency system in India
2012?

General Awareness(updates)
2401. Who is the first Sky Driver to go faster than the speed of sound without
traveling in a jet or a spacecraft, reaching a maximum velocity of 1,342 km/hr?
(a) Felix Baumgartner (b) D.M.Ritchie (c) Isac Asimov (d) Thomas Kurt (e) None of
these
2402. The International Telecommunication Union (ITU), in a report unveiled on
11th October 2012, revealed that the world now has nearly as many telephone
subscribers as the inhabitants. What is the number of worlds inhabitants?
(a) 5 billion (b) 7 billion (c) 6 billion (d) 8 billion (e) 9 billion
2403. Which are the new five non-permanent members to the 15 member UN
Security Council as decided at the United Nations on October 18, 2012?
(a) Argentina (b) Australia (c) S.Korea (d) Luxembourg and Rwanda (e) All the
above
2404. Which of the following Presidents of India has done away with the colonial
era title His Excellency to Honourable ?
(a) K.R.Narayanan (b) Pratibha Patil (c) Pranab Mukherjee (d) V.V.Giri (e)
Dr.Rajendra Prasad
2405. What is the new FDI limit approved by the Union Cabinet on 4 th October 2012
in the insurance sector from the present 26%?
(a) 35% (b) 40% (c) 45% (d) 49% (e) 51%
2406. Who is the first Female Formula 1 team Principal?
(a) Monisha Karltenborn (b) D.M.Ritchie (c) Isac Asimov (d) Thomas Kurt (e) None
of these
2407. BCCI appointed ------as the Chairman of Selection Committee. Ans. Sandip Patil

General Awareness(updates)
2408. Which economic power has been kicked out of the G8 group in 2014?
(a) Russia (b) India (c) France (d) Germany (e) Japan
2409. Which bank extended a bridge loan of $200 million to Air India for

the purchase of two Boeing 787 Dream liner aircrafts?


a) SBI (b) Bank of India c) HSBC d) Central Bank e) Citibank
2410. Shikhar Dhawan is selected as the brand ambassador for which
Bank in 2014?
a) Central Bank b) Andlira Bank c) Federal Bank d) UCO Bank e) Canara
Bank
2411. Which of the following leaders of Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) of
Japan has become the Prime Minister after winning the recent
election ?
(a) Yoshihiko Noda (b) Yahito Suno (c) Shinshou Abbey (d) Higito Sabhi
(e) None of these
2412. Which of the following countries is the largest producer of coal in
the world?
(a) Afganistan (b) Pakistan (c) Russia (d) China (e) India
2413. India has about ..metric tonne of proven oil resource?
(a) 125 million (b) 196 million (c) 96 million (d) 111 million (e) None of these
2414. Which is the major crude oil reserve of India?
(a) Mumbai High (b) Digbol (c) East Godavari (d) Jaduguda (e) Kochi Bay

Padmashree
Dr. Pratibha Ray

2415. Notable work(s)Yajnaseni,

Sheela padma
Notable award(s) : She was
awarded
Jnanapith Award 2011
Pratibha Ray is an Indian academic
and writer.
She was born on 21 January 1943,
at Alabol, a remote village in the
Balikuda area of Jagatsinghpur
district formerly part of
Cuttack district of Odisha state.
She was the first woman to win the
Moortidevi Award in 1991
She is an eminent fiction writer in
contemporary India. She writes
novels and short stories in her
mother tongue Odiya. Her first
novel Barsha Basanta Baishakha
(1974) [4] proved itself as a best
seller for its readability among rural
female half literate readers.

General Awareness(updates)
2416. Re.1 and smaller coins are printed and minted by which authority ?
(a) Government of India. (b) RBI (c) SBI (d) Italy (e) IDBI
2417. If a Bank refuse to open a Savings Bank account without any valid reason
and the controlling authorities of the Bank is not responding to your
complaint, to whom you can approach for remedy?
(a) Finance Ministry (b) Banking Ombudsman (c) Civil Court (d) DRT (e) RBI
2418. The new Banking facilities viz., ATM, INTERNET, MOBILE, POS etc., is
known as ..
(a) Virtual Banking (b) Online Banking (c) Off shore Banking (d) Bank on wheels
(e) None of these
2419. Where is the Head Office of Banks For International Settlement (BIS)?
(a) Manila (b) New York (c) Paris (d) Basel (e) Hongkong
2420. UTI (Unit Trust of India) is a fully nationalized company dealing in which
main business?
(a) Mutual Funds (b) Banking (c) General Insurance (d) Charitable Trust (e) Share
Broking
2421. Unsecured Promissory Notes issued by large companies to raise short term
funds is called.
(a) Commercial Paper (b) SDRs (c) DPN (d) Hot Money (e) Call Money
2422. One among the following statements is not matching with the
functions of a Central Bank. Identify the same.
(a). It acts as a Bankers Bank (b). Custodian of forex reserve . (c). It issues
currency notes (d) Regulate economy (e) Regulate Stock Market

General Awareness(updates)
2423. Which loss making nationalized Bank had been merged with PNB in 1995?
(a). Bank Of Cochin (b) Lord Krishna Bank (C) Centurian Bank (d) New Bank of
India (e) Parur Central Bank
2424. Who is the 58 year old woman of Indian origin who is the first woman Prime
Minister of Trinidad and Tobago visited India recently?
(a) Fathimath Deyana Sajeed (b) Aminatta Forna (c) Kamalor Prasad Bissesswar
(d) Dr.V.Mohini Giri (e) Usha Thorat
2425. SEZs are opposed in India due to which of the following reason(s)?
(a) Large scale Land acquisition (b) Inadequate resettlement & rehabilitation
policies and Plans. (c) SEZs contributing to real estate booms and creating
real estate zones (d) Potential revenue losses from heavy subsidies in SEZs
(e) All these
2426. Of the following which is the order instrument?
(a) Cheque (b) DPN (c) Draft (d) Mail Transfer (e) NEFT
2427. What is the expansion of EPZ?
(a) Exice Paid Zone (b) Export Processing Zone (c) Entry Prevented Zone (d) Exim
Policy Zone (e) None of these
2428. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is authorized to make, to the Central And
State Governments ways and means advances. These are repayable within
which of the following periods?
a) Three months from the date of making advances b) Six months from the date
of making advances c) Nine months from the date of making advances d)
Twelve month from the date of taking advances (e) None of these
2429. Fixed deposits and recurring deposits are
(1) repayable after an agreed period. (2) repayable on demand. (3) not repayable.

General Awareness(updates)
2430. Who amongst the following is the founder of face book?
(a). Stev Jobs (b) Stev James (C) Sabeer Bhatia (d) Mark Zuekerberg (e)
Bill Gates
2431. Who is the author of the book Fifty Shades of Grey?
(a) Fathimath Deyana Sajeed (b) Aminatta Forna (c) E L James (d)
Dr.V.Mohini Giri (e) Edward Klein
2432. Which is the worlds top gold producing country?
(a) Soudi Arabia (b) Singapore (c) Kuwait (d) South Africa (e) China
2433. Under RTI Act, the time for disposal of request for information in
cases concerning life and liberty is?
(a) 30 days (b) 15 days (c) 48 hours (d) 10 days (e) 7 days
2434. What is the change in Daily Minimum Cash Reserve Requirements
as per the RBI revision on 20th September 2013 ?
(a) Increased from 95 % to 99 % (b) Reduced from 99% to 95% (c)
Increased from 75 % to 90 % (d) Increased from 90 % to 99 % (e)
Reduced from 95 % to 90 %
2435. Who among the following is a former Governor of Reserve Bank of
India (RBI ?
a) Dr. Manmohan Singh b) P.Chidambaram c) Pranab Mukherjee d)
Yashwant Sinha (e) None of these
2436. in the Budget 2014-15 announced more pension under EPS
)

General Awareness(updates)
2437. Transparency Internationals Corruption Perception Index (CPI)
released on 3rd December 2014 has placed India at..rank out of 176
nations this year ?
(a). 90th (b) 91st (C) 92nd (d) 85th (e) 93rd
2438. Which rule deals with Rights of Legal Heirs on the firm in case of a
deceased partner?
(a) Greshams Rule (b) Marshalls Rule (c) Claytons Rule (d) Shastris
Rule (e) Watsons Rule
2439. Which Malayalam writer was selected for the Moortidevi Award 2013
instituted by Bharatiya Jnanapit Samiti?
(a) ONV Kurup (b) M.T. Vasudevan Nair (c) P.Valsala (d) M.Mukundan (e)
C.Radhakrishnan
2440. Moodys recently lowered the credit outlook of which of the
following Bank(s) from stable to negative?
(a) Punjab National Bank (b) Bank of Baroda (c) Canara Bank (c) All these
(e) None of these
2441. RBI has extended deadline for issuance of new CTS-2010 standard
cheques by Banks by?
(a) One month (b) 3 months (c) one year (d) 6 months (e) 9 months
2442. Who among the following is the author of the Book Development
as Freedom?
a) Amatya Sen b) Arundhathi Roy c) Pranab Mukherjee d) Yashwant
Sinha (e) Anitha Desai
2443. If you are in need of cash in odd hours what among the following is
the fastest mode of withdrawal of money?

General Awareness(updates)
2444. Who among the following is the ruling party candidate elected and
going to take over on 25th February 2013 as the first woman President
of South Korea ?
(a). Park Chung Hye (b) Park Ley myung (C) Moon Ja in (d) Park Geun
Hye (e) Li Myung Bak
2445. Which of the following Indians has won the Sayid Modi Grandpre
Badminton crown defeating Tamong Sacseen of Thailand on 25 th
December 2012?
(a) P.V.Sindhu (b) Saina Neval (c) P.Kasyap (d) Prakash Padukon (e)
None of these
2446. In which country, the longest fast track railway line of 2298 KM
length has been inaugurated on 25th December 2012?
(a) Japan (b) Singapore (c) Kuwait (d) South Africa (e) China
2447. Which of the following Indian Football Player has been selected as
the Chairman of the technical committee of AIFF recently?
(a) Baichung Butia (b) I M Vijayan (c) John Mathew (c) Sayed Rahim Nabi
(e) Sathyan
2448. Which European capital city is nicknamed as Comic City?
(a) Paris (b) Brussels (c) Rome (d) London (e) None of these
2449. UNESCO has declared the year 2013 as the Year of Piri Reis in
celebration of the 500th year anniversary of New World Map made by
which of the following?
a) Captain Piri Reis b) Columbus c) Vaso Di Gama d) Phahiyan (e) Anitha

General Awareness(updates)
2450. Which of the following documents is/are considered as officially
valid documents to satisfy KYC norms for opening a Bank account?
(a). Pan Card (b) Passport (C) Electoral ID card (d) All (a)(b) and (c) (e)
None of these
2451. Which of the following terms is used in Banking?
(a) Epicentre (b) Pascals Law (c) Currency (d) Centre of gravity (e)
Latitude
2452. Which of the following is the Apex Institution which handles
refinance for Agriculture and rural development in India?
(a) RBI (b) SIDBI (c) SEBI (d) NHB (e) NABARD
2453. Which of the following services is not provided by Post Offices in
India?
(a) Savings Bank Scheme (b) Retailing of Mutual Funds (c) Sale of Stamps
(c) Issuance of Demand Drafts (e) Life Insurance Scheme
2454. Teaser Rates are related to which of the following types of loans?
(a) Personal loans (b) Home loans (c) Auto loans (d) Reverse Mortgage
loans (e) crop loans
2455. Which city in India was the venue for the Pravasi Bharatiy Divas
recently held?
a) Kochi b) Kozhikode c) Kottayam d) New Delhi (e) Mumbai
2456. Where was Indias first Food Bank launched in June 2012?
a) Kochi b) Kozhikode c) Kottayam d) Delhi (e) Mumbai

General Awareness(updates)
2457. Who had received the Bharat Muni Samman of year 2012?
(1) Pandit Jasraj (2) Vidya Balan (3) Hema Malini (4) Pandit Birju Maharaj
(5) Shabana Azmi
Q.2458. Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana (RSBY) was launched in the
year
(1)2005 (2)2006 (3)2007 (4) 2008 (5) 2009
2459. Who is the first time ever woman Managing Director of LIC of
India?.
(1) Usha Sangwan (2) Vinitha Bali (3) Usha Thorat (4) Usha Anantha
subramoniam (5) None of these
2460. Which one of the following is not required for opening a Bank a/c.?
(1) Identity Proof (2) Domicile certificate (3) Address proof (4) recent
photograph (5) None of these
Q.2461. B. B. Nimbalkar passed away in Kolhapur. Who was he?
(1) Footballer (2) Cricketer (3) Wrestler (4) Swimmer (5) Tennis Player
Q.2462. National Cooperative Development Corporation has been
conferring NCDC Award for Cooperative Excellence once every two

General Awareness(updates)
2464. Who among the following has created the new record of highest
rating (2861) in Chess breaking the 12 year old record of Gari
Kasparov of Russia?

Ans. (a) Magnus Carlson (b) Bobby Fisher (c) Borris Gelfend (d)
Viswanathan Anand (e) Karpov
2465. Which of the following former RBI Governors has become the
new Chairman of the 14th Finance Commission?
Ans. (a) Dr. Manmohan Singh (b) C.Renganathan (c) Yaga
Venugopal Reddy (d) H.R.Khan (e) D.Subbarao
2466. Who among the following has been elected as the leader of the
National Assembly of Venezuela consequent of the death of Hugo
Chavez, who was formerly the Vice President?
(a). Sergi Haroshe (b) Hentric Caprilus (C) Moon Ja in (d) Deosdado
Cabello (e) Nicholas Maduro
2467. Who among the following Indian origin woman has been nominated
for the position of the first woman Speaker of Singapore Parliament?
(a) Sergi Haroshe (b) Hentric Caprilus (c) Halima Yacob (d) Anusha (e)
None of these
2468. RBI recently directed the banks to replace the current practice of
opening no frills account with .?
(a) Current A/c (b) RD Account (c) FD Account (d) Thrift Deposit A/c. (e)
Basic Saving Bank Account

General Awareness(updates)
2469. Who among the following has won the Mumbai Marathon in January
2013 finishing in 2 hours 9 minutes and 32 seconds?

Ans. (a) Jackson Kiprop (b) Ussain Bolt (c) Borris Gelfend (d)
Valentine Kipketter (e) Ben Johnson
2470. Who of the following Hindi Poet selected for the Jnanapith
award 2013 which is declared in July 2014 ?
Ans. (a) Vidyasagar (b) Prathibha Patel (c) Kedarnath Singh (d)
H.R.Khan (e) None of these
2471. Who among the following has been appointed as the UGC Chairman
on 19th January 2013?
(a). Dr.Rajasekharan Pillai (b) S.L.Narayan (C) Dr. Abdul Salam (d) Prof.
Ved Prakash (e) None of these
2472. Who among the following woman has won the Mumbai Marathon
during January 2013 finishing in 2 hours 24 minutes and 33 seconds?
(a) Sergi Haroshe (b) Hentric Caprilus (c) Halima Yacob (d) Valentine
Kipketter (e) None of these
2473. Who is the Worlds number two women Badminton player as per
recent ranking overtaking Chinese player Yihan Wang .?
(a) Valentine Kipketter (b) Poonam Raut (c) Sania Mirsa (d) Joshna
Chinnappa (e) Saina Neval
2474. My unforgettable memories is the autobiography of?
(a) Ila Bhat (b) Poonam Raut (c) Rabri Devi (d) Jayalalitha (e) Mamatha

General Awareness(updates)
Q.2475. Pandit Ravi Shankar passed away in San Diego. Who was he?
(1)Tabla Maestro (2) Guitar Maestro (3) Piano Maestro (4) Sitar Maestro (5)
None of these
2476. The Reserve Bank of India has revised the definition of sickness of
Micro And Small Enterprises (MSEs) recently. As per the, new
guidelines, an MSE would be considered sick if. ?
1) any of the borrowal account remained sub-standard for more than six
months. 2) any of the borrowal account remained sub-standard for
more than three months. 3) any of the borrowal account of the
enterprise remained an NPA for three months or more. 4) any of the
borrowal account of the enterprise remained an NPA for six months or
more. 5) None of these
2477.What are vital statistics?
1) Data related to death, birth, marriage and divorce 2) Data related to
agricultural products, produced in a year 3) Data related to primary
basic students, enrolled in Sarva Shikhsa Abhiyan 4) Data related to
adolescent girls (12-15) 5) Only 2) and 3)
2478. What is Semibombala ?
1) It is a document made by economists of the country for suggesting
remedial measures for black money. 2) It is a document made by

General Awareness(updates)
2479. Interest rates on Savings Bank Account is calculated on a __ basis.
1) Quarterly 2) Monthly 3) Daily 4) Half-yearly 5) None of these
2480. What does cheap money imply?
1) Interest rates are very high 2) Interest rates are low. 3) Interest-free
loan. 4) Interest rates are medium. 5) None of these
2481. SARFAESI Act-2002 for recovery of NPA, bad loans, came on the
basis of the recommendation of which of the following committees?
1) Narsimham Committee 2) Kelkar Committee 3) C Rangarajan
Committee 4) M C Joshi Committee 5) None of these
2482. Which of the following statements is true in the context of NPA?
1)
It stands for Non-Performing Assets. 2) This type of Assets
generates no interest. 3) It generates high assets. 4) It is an asset
given to customers without interest. 5) Both 1) and 2) are correct
2483.We often read a term CBS in financial newspapers. In CBS, the B
stands for. 1) Bima 2) Buffet 3) Banking 4)Board 5)None
2484. What is Wholesale banking?
1) It is a bank-to-bank or B2B dealing. 2) It is a bank-to-customer dealing.
3) It is a bank-to-trustworthy customer dealing. 4) It is a bank-togovernment dealing. 5) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2485. What is a Consortium?
1) When more than one bank allow credit facility to one party in
coordination with another under a formal arrangement 2) In a
consortium more than two persons together take loan from one bank.
3) In a consortium, banks provide loan only to the poor. 4) In a
consortium a firm can borrow from different banks furnishing
separate security 5) None of these
2486. Which of the following committees is related to non- banking
finance companies (NBFC)?
1) B Mahapatra 2) C Rangarajan 3) Y H Malegam 4) MB Shah 5) None of
these
2487. What is Financial Inclusion?
1) Providing banking facilities to remote areas of the country and opening
at least one account in the bank of the poorest of the poor 2) It is a
scheme launched by the Union Government to provide telephone
facilities to the poor in remote areas 3) To boost agricultural growth
in the country 4) To assist SME industries of the country 5) None of
these
2488. Financial Inclusion Scheme has been launched by the government

General Awareness(updates)
2489. What is Macro-Economics?
1) Macro-Economics, deals with economic activities of the level of an
economy as a whole. 2) It deals with only a segment of an economy. 3)
It deals with both 1) and 2) 4) It deals with economy of individuals 5)
None of these
2490.Who among the following has been appointed as the new CEO of
Bombay Stock Exchange?
1) Madhu Kannan 2) Ashish Kumar 3) Ashish Rukhaiyar 4) Ravi Narain
5) None of these
2491. Name the writer of the book India: A Wounded Civilization who has
recently been given the lifetime achievement award at Mumbai Lit Fest.
1) Girish Kamad 2) Aihoke Chatterjee 3) VS Naipaul 4) William Dalrymple
5) None of these
Q.2492.Poverty line is expressed in terms of an overall.
(1) Per Capita income (2) Per Capita consumption expenditure (3) Per
Capita entertainment expenditure (4) Per Capita development
expenditure (5) Per Capita GDP
2493. Which of the following is a Statutory quasi-judicial authority
mandated by the Parliament to preserve the freedom of press and
maintain and improve the standards of newspapers ?
(1) Press Trust of India (2) Press Information Bureau (3) United News of
India (4) NAM News Network (5) Press Council of India

General Awareness(updates)
2494. Who amongst the following is the modern day spiritual icon and
founder of Art of Living?
(1) Baba Ram Dev (2) Acharya Rajneesh (3) Shri Narayan Guru (4)
Narendra Dev Acharya (5) Shri Shri Ravi Shankar
2495. In addition to India and China which of the following nations are
also members of BRICS?
(1) Bangladesh, Russia and Sri Lanka (2) Belgium, Romania and South
Africa (3) Belgium, Russia and Saudi Arabia (4) Brazil, Russia and
South Africa (5) Bhutan, Russia and Sri Lanka
2496. The form ITR-1 is a form for filing.?
(1) Income Tax Challan (2) Excise Duty / (3) Customs duty (4) Income Tax
Return (5) VAT
Q.2497. International day of Non-Violence is observed every year on?
(1) 15th August (2) 2nd October (3) 26th January (4) 31st January (5) None
of these
2498. Which of the following is effectively a tax on the carbon dioxide
emissions from burning fossil fuels?
(1) Fuel Surcharge (2) Carbon Surcharge (3) Carbon tax (4) Hazardous
emissions tax (5) Fuel Tax

General Awareness(updates)
2499. A tax based on the value of property/product is called. ?
(1) Fringe Benefit tax (2) Value Added Tax (3) Minimum Alternative Tax (4)
Ad valorem Tax (5) Wealth Tax
2500. The term FTZ stands for?
(1) Free Trade Zone (2) Food Trade Zone (3) Foreign Trade Zone (4) Fiscal
Trade Zone (5) Bhutan, Russia and Sri Lanka
2501. Which of the following is a measure of the impact on our activities
on the environment and in particular climate change?
(1) Carbon Trail (2) Carbon Trajectory (3) Carbon Imprint (4) Carbon
Footprint (5) Carbon Track
Q.2502. Which of the following is known as the Nobel Prize in the field of
Computer Science ?
(1) Right Livelihood Award (2) Turing Award (3) Gorden Prize (4) Abel
Award (5) Oscar Award
2503. Which of the following IT companies provide the prize amount of
US$ 2.5 lakhs of the Turing Award?
(1) IBM & Apple (2) Yahoo & Bill Gates (3) Google & Intel (4) IBM & Yahoo
(5) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2504. The construction of the worlds tallest railway bridge
with the highest pillar height of 141 metres has begun in
Noney, in which Indian state?
a) Meghalaya b) Uttarkhand c) Jammu & Kashmir d) Manipur
e) Arunachal Pradesh
2505. Which game will make its return after 92 years in 2016
Rio de Janeiro Olympics?
a) Tug-of-war b) Baseball c) Polo d) Rugby e) Lacrosse
2506. Name the facility launched by Karnataka bank to send
donations to designated temples by calling a toll- free
number?
a) 1-Hundi b) 1-Hindu c) I-Donate d) Donate temple e) none of
these
2507. Which Indian state is selected for hosting the first ever
Para Gliding World Cup?
a) Haryana b) Himachal Pradesh c) Maharashtra d) Uttar
Pradesh e) Punjab

General Awareness(updates)
2508. Reserve Bank of India has initiated the project seeks to
ensure submission of correct and consistent data from the banks
straight from their systems to Reserve Bank without any manual
intervention.
A) Automated Data Flow (ADF) B) Automated Transfer System (ATS) C)
Automated Teller Machine (ATM) D) None of these
2509. What are weapons in the armory of the Central Bank to control
credit?
A) Bank Rate policy B) Open Market Operation C) Variable Reserve
requirements D) None of these E) All of these
2510. Sterilization means Central banks action.
A) of sucking out liquidity from the system B) of injecting liquidity in to
system C) Both (A) and (B) D) None of these
Q.2511. The wholly owned subsidiary of RBI, contribute to financial
stability by securing public confidence in the banking system through
provision of deposit insurance, particularly for the benefit of the small
depositors
A) National Housing Bank (NHB) B) NABARD C) The Deposit Insurance
and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) D) IDBI e)None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2509. ..is a high risk capital, provided by an outside investor to finance
a new, growing or troubled business.
A) Social capital B) Public Capital C) Venture Capital d) None of these
2510. Banknotes in the Mahatma Gandhi Series were introduced in..
A) 1996 B) 1965 C) 2000 D) 1999 e) 1992
2511. .is the act of stripping a currency unit of its status as legal tender.
A) Demonetization B) Monetization C) Inflation D) None of these.
2512. A countrys currency that must be accepted as payment for a debt is
called.?
A) Narrow Money B) Legal Money C) Legal Tender d) None of these
2513. ..derives authority to issue Rupee coins from the Coinage Act
A) RBI ( b) The Government of India C) SBI d) None of these
2514. ---- means a note which, has become dirty due to usage and also
includes a two piece note pasted together wherein both the pieces
presented belong to the same note, and form the entire note.
A) Imperfect note B) Mutilated note C) Soiled note D) cut note (e) None of
these
2515. RBI branch in Kerala is at.?

General Awareness(updates)
2516. In India RBI follows system of note issue.
A) Maximum Fiduciary System B) Proportionate Reserve System C)
Minimum Reserve System D) Gold standard (e) None of these
2517. ------ is a project undertaken by RBI for faster clearing of cheques
through online image based cheque clearing system where cheque
images and MICR data are captured at the collecting bank branch and
transmitted electronically.
A) Cheque Truncation System (CTS) B) Bouncing C) Shadow Banking
System (SBS) D) National clearing system (e) None of these
2518. ------ is the buying and selling of government securities in the open
market in order to expand or contract the amount of money in the
banking system by RBI.
A) Bank Rate policy B) Open Market Operation (OMO) C) Variable Reserve
requirements D) None of these
2519. Which of the following is a new generation bank note which
developed by the Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA) greatly enhances
durability of the banknotes and also incorporate many security
features, making counterfeiting much more difficult.
A) Paper Currency B) Polymer Bank Note C) Fiber Currency D) None of

General Awareness(updates)
2520. Name the Project initiated by Reserve Bank of India to disseminate
information regarding the central bank and general banking concepts
to various target groups including, school and college going children,
women, rural and urban poor etc.
A) Project Financial Literacy B) Project Urban banking C) Project Banking
Literacy D) None of these
2521. To explain complexities of banking, finance and central banking in a
simple and interesting way, Reserve Bank of India has created two
special characters --- and---- in Project Financial Literacy.
A) Billu and Badsha B) Kesu and Raju C) Raju and Money Kumar D) None
of these
2522. BFS Stands for ..?
A) Border Security Force B) Board of Financial Security C) Board for
Financial Supervision D) None of these
2523. The Reserve Bank of India performs financial supervision under the
guidance of the .
A) Board for Financial Supervision (BFS) B) State Bank of India (SBI) C)
National Housing Bank (NHB) D) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2524. The Board for Financial Supervision (BFS) was constituted in as
a committee of the Central Board of Directors of the Reserve Bank of
India.
A) 1990 B) 1994 c) 2000 D) 2001 e) 2005
2525.--Act empowers the Reserve Bank of India to regulate and
supervise the payment systems in the country
A) The Payment and Settlement Systems Act 2007(PSS Act 2007) B)
Public Debt Act, 1944 C) Indian Coinage Act, 1906 D) None of these
2526. Fixed Deposit Receipt is a . instrument.
A) Negotiable B) Transferable C) Non negotiable D) None of these
2527. is a method of financing, used to maintain liquidity while
waiting for an anticipated and reasonably expected inflow of cash.
A) Wholesale financing B) Angel funding C) Bridge financing D) None of
these
2528. Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) was
established in..? A) 1950 B) 1955 C) 1960 D) 1962 e) 1969
2529. Who was the first Governor of the Reserve Bank of India?
A) Sir James Braid Taylor B) Chintaman Dwarkanath Deshmukh C) Sir
Osborne Smith D) Y.V.Reddy e) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2530. OLTAS is a system initiated by Income Tax Department introduced
in ..for collection, accounting and reporting of the receipts and
payments of Direct Taxes on-line through a network of bank branches.
A) 2000 B) 2005 C) 2004 D) 2010 e) 2009
2531. Who has been the longest-serving Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
Governor?
A) Dr. I.G.Patel B) KG. Ambegaonkar C) Sir Benegal Rama Rau D)
Dr.Manmohan Singh e) Hilton Young
2532. is a computerized device which serves bank clients by
providing access to financial transactions.
A) Automated Data Flow (ADF) B) Automated Teller Machine (ATM) C)
Green Channel D) All of these e) None of these
2533. An increase in Bank Rate results in .in general
A) Fall in interest rate B) Rise in interest rate C) No effect D) Decline in
interest (e) None of these
2534. Which of the following do not enjoy Scheduled Bank status by RBI?
A) State Co-operative Banks B) Foreign banks in India C) District Cooperative banks D) Regional Rural Banks (e) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2535. Which of the following is/are special features in the
banknotes of Mahatma Gandhi series 1996?
A) Security thread B) Latent Image C) Micro letterings D)
Watermark E) All of these
2536. The RBI has adopted which of the following numbering
system for replacement of defectively printed banknotes,
at the printing presses ? A) Mahatma Gandhi series B)
STAR series C) Ashoka Pillar Banknotes D) None of these
2537. ---- Coins of India are usually issued to celebrate some
special occasion or to mark a special event.
A) Gold B) Independence C) Commemorative D) None of
these
2538. The first women Post Office in the country has started
functioning wef 8th March 2013 in which of the following
cities?
A) Delhi B) Mumbai C) Kolkota D) Kochi e) Hyderabad
2539. For a customer a Bank overdraft is..?
(a) An asset (b) An expense (c) An income (d) A liability (e) A deposit

General Awareness(updates)
2540. Where is the headquarters of the SEBI?
A) Delhi B) Mumbai C) Kolkota D) Kochi e) Hyderabad
2541. The Reserve Bank of India was set up based on the
recommendations of the 1926 Royal Commission on Indian Currency
& Finance, also known as?
(a) Dr. I.G.Patel B) KG. Ambegaonkar C) Sir Benegal Rama Rau D)
Dr.Manmohan Singh e) Hilton Young Commission

2542. Which national leader wrote the book The Problem of


the Rupee - Its origin and its solution?
A) Dr. I.G.Patel B) KG. Ambegaonkar C) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar D)
None of these
2543. Who is appointed as the Director of the Indira Gandhi centre for
Atomic Research (IGCAR)?
(1) S.C. Chetal (2) P.R. Vasudev Rao (3) Baldev Raj (4) Dr. Satpathy (5)
None of these
2544. Who of the following has recently won gold medal in figure skating
at the special winter Olympics held in Seoul, South Korea?
1) Raj Kumar Tiwari (2) Amanda Douglass (3) Cody field (4) Jenny chase
(5) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2545. Who among the following has been appointed by the President of
India as Chairman of Lalit Kala Academy?
(a) Tapan Sinha (b) Mukul Roy (c) Kanu Sanyal (d) Bhupen Chandra
(e)Kalyan Kumar Chakravarty
2546. Who among the following Indian origin 85 year old woman has all
set to figure in the prestigious list of people who have received the
Order of Australia Medal (OAM)?
(a) Tapan Sinha (b) Mukul Roy (c) Kanu Sanyal (d) Bhupen Chandra (e)
Krishna Arora
2547. Who among the following Minister has won the Polio eradication
Award in recognition of the landmark achievement of India completing
two years with no newly reported cases of polio?
(a) Vayalar Ravi (b) Mukul Roy (c) Gulam Nabi Azad (d) Bhupen Chandra
(e) Gita Rao Gupta
2548. Which of the following Asset Management Company has received
the SEBI approval to launch the Rajiv Gandhi Equity Savings Scheme
Series-I recently?
(a) SBIMF (b) Templeton (c) IDBI MF (d) HDFC MF (e) ICICI MF
2549. IOC dropped which game from 2020 Olympics?
(a) Softball (b) Karate (c) Wrestling (d) Roller Sports (e) Wushu

General Awareness(updates)
2550. India agreed to build an oil, pipeline from Raxaul to Kathmandu.
Where is Raxaul located?
a) Uttarpradesh b) West Bengal c) Bihar d)Assam e) Madhya Pradesh

2551. What is Mapathon 2013 ?


A) Delhi Police B) Mapping contest conducted by Google c)
Survey of India D) 2001 e) None of these
2552. Who is the former British PM, known as Iron Lady
recently passed away?
A) Margaret Thatcher B) Tony Blair C) Winston Churchill D)
None of these
2553. The opening ceremony of the 2014 IPL was held in...?
A) Mumbai B) Delhi C) Kolkata D) Chennai (e) None of these
2554. Which of the following movie has recently won the
best film award for the best motion picture (drama)
declared in the Golden Globe Award 2014 by Hollywood
Foreign Press Association (HFPA)?
1) 12 years a slave (2) Barf! (3) The Artist (4) Jenny chase (5)
American Hustle

General Awareness(updates)
2555. Who among the following has become the first sailor traveled
alone around the world in his small ship name Madeyi without
touching land non-stop?
(a)Dr.Sirnobeth B) KG. Ambegaonkar C) Rama Rau D) Wilson Cherian
e) Abhilash Tomy
2556. Who among the following has taken over as the President of the
Confederation of Indian Industries?
A) Dr. I.G.Patel B) KG. Ambegaonkar C) Cris Gopalakrishnan D) None
of these
2557. Who among the following is the first Indian 25 Meter Short Pistol
Shooter, to clinch a Gold Medal in the International Shooting
Sports Federation World cup held recently in Changvone, Korea?
(1) S.C. Chetal (2) P.R. Vasudev Rao (3) Baldev Raj (4) Rahi Sarnobat
(5) None of these
2558. Who is the Indian Olympic Medalist presently facing
investigation for alleged use of drug?
1) Vijender Singh (2) Suseelkumar (3) Marycom (4) Jenny chase (5)
None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2559. The bank account of an Insolvent Person can be operated only by:

(a) His legal advisor (b) His legal heir (c) The official assignee (d)
None of these
2560. One person will be said to have died intestate if he has left:
(a) No will (b) One will or more (c) Probate (d) None of these
2561. A probate which is issued by a ---- is valid in the whole of India.
(a) Supreme court (b) High Court (c) District Court (d) Session court
2562. A Guarantee covering specific transaction is known as:
(a) Simple Guarantee (b) Guarantee (c) Counter Guarantee (d)
Group guarantee
2563. A guarantee which extends to a series of transactions is known as:
(a) Continuing Guarantee (b) Simple Guarantee (c) Guarantee (d)
Group Guarantee
2564. The right of one person to step into the shoes of another and to
avail himself of the latters right and remedies means:
(a) Counter Guarantee (b) Deferred Payment Guarantee (c)
Indemnity (d) Subrogation
2565. A Warehouse receipt is not a -------- under the N.I. Act.
(a) Non Negotiable instrument (b) Negotiable Instrument (c) Quasi
Negotiable Instrument (d) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2566. Intangible assets are also called: (a) Current Asset (b) Fixed Asset
(c) Fictitious Asset (d) None of these
2567. The liabilities repayable within ------ year are the current liability.
(a) Half (b) One (c) Two (d) None of these
2568. Liabilities which do not exist at the time of the balance sheet but
which may arise in future is known as:
(a) Current liability (b) Term liabilities (c) Contingent Liabilities (d) None of
these
2569. Who is known as the Garnisher in a Garnishee Order? (a) Creditor
(b) Banker (c) Depositor (d) None of these
2570. Garnishee Order is in the nature of ------ by the court.
(a) Assignment (b) Mandate (c) Countermand (d) None of these
2571. The first Commercial Bank Started Merchant Banking in India: (a)
ICICI (b) SBI (c) NABARD (c) Canara Bank
2572. Merchant Banking comprises in rendering services of:
(a) Banking (b) Non Banking (c) Other services (d) None of these
2573. The rate at which Commercial Banks lend their excess Liquid Fund
to other banks for a short period is known as:
(a) Call Money Rate (b) Bank Rate (c) Minimum Lending Rate (d) Advance
Rate

General Awareness(updates)
2575. Any Promissory note payable to its bearer, which is issued on and made by
any person other than the RBI or the Central Government is illegal as per:
(a) Negotiable Instrument Act (b) Banking Regulation Act (c) RBI Act (d) None above
2576. RBI grants to the Central and State Governments Ways and Means advances. These are repayable with in period not
exceeding ------ from the date of advance.
(a) One month (b) 2 months (c) 3 months (d) 4 months
2577. ------ are entitled to avail of the facilities of refinance from the RBI.
(a) All Commercial Banks (b) All Indian Banks (c) All Banks (d) Scheduled Banks
2578. Banking Regulation Act of 1949 prohibits a Non-banking Company from using the following as part of its name:
(a) Banking company (b) Bank (c) Banker (d) All of the above
2579. A minor can open an SB account With the bank in his name provided he is ----- of age.
(a) 18 years (b) 21 years (c) No age restriction (d) None of these
2580. Minimum period for which bank issues term-deposit receipts:
(a) 7 days (b) 14 days(c) 31 days (d) 90 days
2581. Term deposit receipt is a:
(a) Negotiable Instrument (b) Non Negotiable Instrument (c) Quasi Negotiable Instrument (d) Mode of remittance of funds
2582. If a Term Deposit matures on a holiday it will be paid..
(a) The holiday itself (b) The following working day (c) The preceding working day (d) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2583. The validity of a Cheque remains unaffected by the death of:
(a) Endorser (b) Drawer (c) Drawee (d) None of these
2584. How many parties are there in a Demand Draft?
(a) 8 (b)16 (c) 4 (d) 2
2585. In which section of the NI Act Demand Draft has been defined?
(a) Sec 85 (b) Sec 85 (A) (c) Sec 16 (d) Sec 16 (A)
2586. A Demand Draft payable to bearer can be issued by:
(a) RBI (b) Commercial Banks (c) New Generation Banks (d) None of these
2587. In case of issue of a Demand Draft the liability of the Bank is
classified as:
(a) Time Liability (b) Demand Liability (c) Contingent Liability (d) a+b+c
2588. A Demand Draft is payable:
(a) On a fixed date (b) On or after a fixed date (c) On demand (d) None of
these
2589. Who can approach the Bank for cancellation of a Demand Draft?
(a) Payee (b) Holder (c) Purchaser (d) None of these
2590. Who can receive the payment of a Draft by Cancellation?
(a) Purchaser (b) Holder (c) Payee (d) None of these
2591. Duplicate Draft can be issued on obtaining:
(a) Demand Promissory Note (b) An Indemnity Bond (c) A letter of
Indemnity (d) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2592. Travelers Cheque of the Bank are introduced as:
(a) Legal tender (d) Instant Currency (c) Bank note (d) Super money
2593. In the advance granted on hypothecation basis securitys:
(a) Ownership is with the bank (b) Ownership is with the borrower (c) Ownership
is jointly with the bank and borrower (d) None of these
2594. Hypothecation charge covers:
(a) Land and building (b) Movable goods (c) Book debts (d) None of these
2595. Cash Credit Advances are repaid out of:
(a Profit (b) Cash accruals (c) Sale proceeds (d) None of these
2596. Two transverse parallel lines on a cheque indicate that it should be:
(a) credited to an account (b) paid to the payee in cash (c) paid only to a banker
through clearing (d) None of these
2597. Drawing of two parallel transverse lines on the phase of a Cheque is
necessary for:
(a) Special Crossing (b) Account Payee Crossing (c) Not Negotiable Crossing (d)
General Crossing
2598. Indias first local area Bank: (a) Local Area Bank Ltd (b) Coastal Local Area
Bank (c) Vijayawada local area Bank (d) None of these
2599. Indias first local area Bank was started at:
(a) Kolkata (b) Delhi (c) Puna (d) Vijayawada
2600. Countermand the payment of a Cheque by the customer is the withdrawal of
his own:
(a) Payment (b) Mandate (c) Protest (d) Authorization

General Awareness(updates)
2601. Bankers contract to pay is overruled by the death of the customer
and therefore the account becomes:
(a) Operative (b) Inoperative (c) Past due (d) None of these
2602. Kite flying means ---- money by Accommodation Bill.
(a) Racing. (b) Raising (c) Running (d) None of these
2603. Pig on pork or Pig upon bacon is generally connected with:
(a) Cheque (b) Bill of Exchange (c) Bill of Lading (d) Accommodation Bill
2604. Travelers Cheques are payable to the:
(a) Holder (b) Payee (c) Buyer (d) Drawer
2605. Demand Drafts are payable to a:
(a) Particular person (b) Specified person (c) Anybody (d) None of these
2606. The word account payee is included in the crossing because of
the:
(a) Negotiable Instrument Act (b) Bill of Exchange Act (c) Usage (d)
None of these
2607. The control of RBI over the Co-operative Bank is:
(a) Partial(b) Full (c) Restrictive (d) None of these
2608. All the shares of the Nationalized Banks are owned by:
(a) Government of India (b) RBI (c) a + b - (d) State Government
2609. In the case of SBI majority of the shares are owned by:
(a) Central Government (b) RBI (c) State Government (d) b + c

General Awareness(updates)
2610. Which Commercial Bank is doing the treasury work of Government?
(a) Canara bank (b) Syndicate Bank (c) SBI (d) a + b
2611. The Apex Bank in India in the field of foreign trade:
a) ECGC (b) Exim Bank. (c) FEDA (d) None of these
2612. In the case of advance against hypothecation of goods the possession
remains with the:
(a) Banker (b) Borrower (c) Creditor (d) Surety
2613. The rule in Claytons case deals with the method of appropriating the
moneys received in a running A/c for:
(a) Customer (b) Banker (c) Neither the banker nor the customer (d) None of these
2614. Tournier Exception pertains to:
(a) Secrecy of a customers account (b) Statutory protection (c) Post dated cheque
(d) Stale cheque
2615. The Claytons case rule has been made provisions in the:
(a) Companies Act (b) Negotiable Instruments Act (c) Banking Regulation Act (d)
Indian Contract Act
2616. A Power of Attorney automatically comes to an end on -----of the customer
who has granted Power of Attorney.
(a) Death (b) Lunacy (c) Insolvency (d) all the above
2617. A receipt issued by Dock mate pending placement of Merchandise on board
of the ship is:
(a) Bill of Lading (b) Lash Bill of Lading (c) Dock warrant (d) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2618. Nostro and Vostro are terms:
(a) Latin (b) American (c) Russian (d) Italian
2619. An account maintained by a bank in India with its branch or
correspondent at a foreign centre in foreign currency is known as:
(a) Nostro Account (b) Vostro Account (c) Loro Account (d) None of these
2620. An overseas branch or correspondent opens an account with the
bank in India is termed as:
(a) Nostro Account (b) Loro Account (c) Vostro account (d) NBI account
2621. A foreign bank is having an account in a bank in India though no
business connections are with it, will be termed as:
(a) Nostro Account (b) Loro Account (c) Vostro Account (d) NRI account
2622. UTI was established in:
(a) January 1972 (b) March 1968 (c) February 1964 (d) April 1954
2623. The parties of .a Bill of Exchange may either:
(a) Immediate (b) Remote (c) Immediate or Remote (d) None of these
2624. The drawer of a Bill of Exchange cannot do.
(a) Stock payment (b) Crossing (c) Stock payment and crossing (d)
Countermand
2625. The date of maturity of a Bill of Exchange is to be calculated in
accordance with the provisions of sections ----- of the NI Act.
(a) Sections 21,22,23 (b) Sections 23,24,25 (C) Sections 25,26,27 (d)

General Awareness(updates)
2626. General Lien can be enjoyed by:
(a) Bankers (b) Factors (c) Wharfingers (d) A+B+C
2627. Bank can accept interest free---- deposits.
(a) Current Account (b) SB Account (c) Fixed Deposit (d) Recurring
Deposit
2628. Banks can pay interest on Savings Bank Accounts:
(a) Annually (b) Half yearly (c) Quarterly (d) Monthly
2629. Banks can pay interest on term deposits:
(a) Annually (b) Half yearly (c) Quarterly (d) Monthly
2630. In the event of default the Banks may charge in the borrowal
account:
(a) Penalty (b) Penal Interest (c) Incidental charges (d) None of these
2631. Participation Certificate Scheme was introduced in India in:
(a) 1972 (b) 1970 (d) 1981 (d) 1968
2632. The Not Negotiable crossing on a Cheque is significant so far as
the title of the----- is concerned.
(a) Endorser (b) Endorsee (d) Holder (d) None of these
2633. Indemnity is defined in of the Indian Contract Act of 1871
(a) Sec. 123 (b) Sec 124 (c) Sec. 126 (d) Sec.127
2634. In which section of the Indian Contract Act Guarantee is defined?
(a) Sec 123(b) Sec 124 (c) Sec 126 (d) Sec. 127

General Awareness(updates)
2636. Justice Manjula Chellur sworn in as the first women chief justice of
which high court in 2014?
a) Guwahati b) Culcutta c) Allahabad d) Agartala e) Imphal
2637. Which bank bagged the Core Banking System Initiative Award for
the year 2014?
a) Federal Bank b) Bharatiya Mahila Bank c) YES Bank d) SBI e) PNB
2638. Which private sector bank announced the launch of a student travel
card which will enable students going abroad for higher studies to
take care of their expenses?
a) ICICI Bank b) Axis Bank c) Federal Bank d) IDBI Bank e) Karur Vysya
Bank
2639. Pranab Mukherjee: The All Season Man was written by Whom?
(a) Sukhendu Sekar Ray (b) Ila Bhat (c) Chetan Bhagat (d) Hema Malini
(e)Sugatha Kumari
2640.The new Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh is....
(a) Uday Mudaliar (b) Mahendra Karma (c) Nand Kumar Patel (d) Vinod
Rai (e) Virbhadra Singh
2641. Australian Open 2013 Men Singles winner is....
(a) Andy Murray (b) Novac Djokovich (c) Roger Federer (d) Pete Sampras
(e) Leander Pace

General Awareness(updates)
2643. The new Director of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) is...
(a) Ranjith Sinha (b) Subhash Joshi (c) D.K.Joshi (d) Mohan Parasaran (e)
Anil Kumar Sinha
2644. Who among the following is the new Director General of the Border
Security Force (BSF)?
(a) Ranjith Sinha (b) Subash Joshi (c) D.K.Joshi (d) Mohan Parasaran (e)
None of these
2645. Controversially Yours was written by....
(a) Mohammed Azaruddin (b) Rahul Dravid (c) ShuhaibAktar (d) Arun
Shouri (e) Mohan Parasaran
2646. Jawahar Sircar, Secretary in the Union Culture Ministry, is selected
by a panel for the post of Chief Executive Officer of...
(a) BSNL (b) Bharati Airtel (c) Indian Airlines (d) Prasar Bharati (e) none of
these
2647. Saraswati Samman 2013 was won by Govinda Mishra, Hindi poet,
for which of the following compilation?
(a) Manalezhuth (b) Eeramayanangal (c) Dhool Paudho Par (d) Nethra (e)
none of these
2648. Who among the following Supreme Court Judges was elected to
the post of Judge of International Court of Justice?
(a) Justice Dalveer Bhandari (b) Justice Altmas Kabir (c) Benegal Rau (d).
Justice K.G.Balakrishnan (e). Justice R.S.Pathak

General Awareness(updates)
2649.The new Solicitor General of India is?
(a) R. Nariman (b) Subash Joshi (c) D.K.Joshi (d) Mohan Parasaran
2650.Recently Sri. T.S. Vijayan has took over the charge as Chairman of
IRDA. Formerly he was the Chairman of...
(a) UTI (b) DICGC (c) AMFI (d) SEBI (e) LIC of India
2651. With reference to the 85th Academy Awards Best picture is...
(a) Argo (b) Life of Pie (c) Blue the warmest color (d) Celluloid (e) Nebrasca
2652. Vyas Samman 2013(Instituted by K.K.Birla Foundation) was won by(a) Viswanath Tripathi (b) Narendra Kohli (c) Chetan Bhagat (d) Dr. A.A.
Manavalan (e) Chandrasekhara Kambar
2653. The new US Secretary of State is?
(a) John Kerry (b) Henry Kisinger (c) Lydia Davis (d) L. B. Johnson
2654. Chairman of 20th Law Commission of-India is...
(a)R. Nariman (b) Subash Joshi (c) D.K.Joshi (d) D.K. Jain (e) Parasaran
2655. Brocken Republicwas written by.?
(a) Medha Patkar (b) Andrea Levy (c) Arundhati Roy (d) Nicola Barker
2656. IK. Gujrals autobiography is...
(a) Matters of Discretion (b) My experiments with Truth (C) Young India

Indian Cricket
2657. Where was the first cricket club in India was established in 1792?
(a). Calcutta b) Mumbai (c) Chennai (d) New Delhi (e) Kochi
2658. In which year India played the first Test Cricket match?
(a) 1929 (b) 1930 (c) 1931 (d) 1932 (e) 1933
2659. Against which team India played its first Test Cricket match?
(a) West Indies (b) England (c) Australia (d) South Africa (e) Sri Lanka
2660.Which was the venue of Indias first Test Cricket match?
(a) London (b) Colombo (c) Perth (e) Cape Town (e) Lords
2661.Who was the first Indian to play for the English Cricket Team?
(a) Ranjit Sinha (b) Pataudi (c) Gari Sobers (d) Ajith Wadekar (e) B.S.Bedi
2662.Which are the two major first class cricket tournaments in India?
(a) Ranji Trophy (b) Duleep Trophy (c) 1931 (d) Both (a) and (b) (e) None
2663. Who was the first captain of the Indian cricket team in Test
matches?
(a) C.K. Nayudu (b) Pataudi (c) Gari Sobers (d) Ajith Wadekar (e) B.S.Bedi
2664.Against which team India recorded their first Test match victory in 1952 at Madras?

(a) England(b) Australia (c) Pakistan (d) Sri Lanka (e) West Indies

General Awareness(Indian Cricket)


2665. Against which team was lndias first Test series victory in 1952?
(a) England (b) Australia (c) Pakistan (d) Sri Lanka (e) West Indies
2666. What is known as The Cricket Championship of India?
(a) Ranji Trophy (b) Irani Trophy (c) IPL (d) Aslan Sha Cup (e) Durant Cup
2667. Which team has won the Ranji Trophy for most number of times?
(a) Karnataka (b) Bengal (c) Mumbai (d) Chennai (e) Delhi
2668. Who was the first Indian to score a Test cricket century?
(a) Sunil Gavaskar (b) Patoudi (c) Gaikwad (d) Lala Amarnath (e) Jadeja
2669. Who was the first Indian to score a century in the One-day International?
(a) G.Viswanath (b) Kapil Dev (c) S. Gavaskar (d) Ajit Wadekar (e) Ravi Sastri
2670. How many times India has won the World Cup Cricket?
(a)Twice(1983&2011) (b) Thrice (1983, 2011 & 2013) (c) 4 times (d) Once
2671. Who was the captain of Indian cricket team to win the World Cup in 1983?
(a) S. Ganguly (b) Sachin Tendulkar (c) M.S.Dhoni (d) KapilDev (c)Yuvaraj
2672. Which country won the inaugural World Twenty-20 Championship in 2007?
(a) England (b) Australia (c) Pakistan (d) Sri Lanka (e) India
2673. India won the Asia Cup for the first time in ..?
(a) 1979 (b) 1980 (c) 1981 (d) 1984 (e) 1983

General Awareness(updates)
2674. Who is the leading run scorer both in Test cricket & One-day
Internationals?
(a) Sunil Gavaskar (b) Yuvaraj Singh (c) Rahul Dravid (d). SachinTendulkar
2675. Who was the first player to cross 10,000 runs mark in Test cricket?
(a) Sunil Gavaskar (b) Yuvaraj Singh (c) Rahul Dravid (d). SachinTendulkar
2676.Who was the first player to score a double century in One-day cricket?
(a) S. Gavaskar (b) Yuvaraj (c) Rahul Dravid (d). SachinTendulkar (e) Ganguly
2677. Who was the second player to score double century in One day cricket?
(a) Sunil Gavaskar (b) Yuvaraj Singh (c) Rahul Dravid (d). Virender Sehwag
2678. Who is Indias leading wicket taker in Test Cricket & One day
Internationals?
(a) B.S.Bedi (b) Chandrasekhar (c). Anil Kumble (d) Balaji (e) Har Bhajan Singh
2679. Against which team India played its first One day International match in 1974?

(a) West Indies (b) England (c) Australia (d) South Africa (e) Sri Lanka
2680. Against which country was Indias first win in the One day Internationals?
(a). East Africa (1975) (b) S.Africa (c) Bangladesh (d) Sri Lanka (e) Pakistan
2681. Which city is considered as Cricketing Capital of India?
(a) New Delhi (b) Kolkata (c). Mumbai (d) Chennai (e) Hyderabad

General Awareness(updates)
2682. Which two Indian shuttlers have recently (2014) won the China
Open Super Series Premier Badminton Tournament?
Ans: Saina Nehwal (Womens Singles) and Kidambi Srikanth (Mens Singles)
2683. World Literacy Day is observed on .
(a) Sept. 5 (b) Sept. 6 (c) Sept. 7 (d) Sept. 8 (e) Sept. 9
2684. Union Budget 2014-2015 was presented by Arun Jaitley on.
(a) May28, 2014 (b) July 10, 2014(c) June 26, 2014 (d) March 26, 2014(d)
April 21, 2014
2685. ., an NRI business man and Dubai based EMKE Group
Chairman has acquired 5% stake (worth Rs.400Crores) in Federal Bank
in addition to a similar stake in Catholic Syrian Bank in April 2013?
(a) Yusuff Ali.M.A. (b) Muhammed Ali (c) Davood Ibrahim (d) P T K
Mohammed (e) None of these
2686. Italian Siri A Football crown has won by .?
(a) Club Madrid (b) Mohan Began (c) Churchil Brothers (d) Yuvantras (e) Palermo
2687. Who is the first woman Speaker of Bangladesh?
(a) Khalida Sia (b) Dr.Shirin Sharmin Chaudhari. (c) Rabbani Khar (d)
Meera Kumar (e) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2688. Who among the following had won the highest national honour Bharat
Retna in 2015?
(a) A.B.Vajpayee (b) Madan Mohan Malavya (c) Jawaharlal Nehru (d) Both (a)
and (b) (e) None of these
2689. Which University in India is starting the first Dolphin Research Centre
in Asia ?
(a) New Delhi (b) Kolkata (c). Patna University (d) Chennai (e) Hyderabad
2690. Who among the following is appointed as the head of the first All
Women Bank named as Bharatiya Mahila Bank constituted recently?
(1) S.C. Chetal (2) P.R. Vasudev Rao (3) Baldev Raj (4) Rahi Sarnobat (5) Usha
Anantha Subramonian
2691. What is the name given to the largest virus ever seen on earth, recently
discovered by scientists?
(a) Pandoravirus (b) Mosaic virus (c) cassava virus (d) Tungru (e) None of
these
2692. Which Indian Tennis pair clinched their first ever ATP tournament by
winning the doubles title in the 2013 Claro open held in Bogota?
(a) Leander Pase & Mahesh Bhoopathi (b) Purav Raja & Diviji Sharan (c)
Bopanna & Sanya Mirza (d) Ramanathan & Krishnan (e) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2693. Who among the following Tennis player from Switzerland has recently
been inducted to the International Tennis Hall of Fame?
(a) Stephy Graf (b) Azarenka (c) Serina Williams (d) Martina Hingis (e) Martina
Navaratlova
2694. Which city has been selected as the World Book Capital for the year
2014?
(a) Bangkok (Thailand) (b) Kolkata (c). Port Harcourt (Nigeria) (d) Chennai (e)
Incheon (S.Korea)
2695. Hyderabad Hotshots, Benga Beats, Lucknow Warriers, Mumbai Masters,
Pune Vijetas and Rajdhani Smashers are the franchises of..?
(1) IPL (2) Indian Badminton League (3) Ranji Trophy (4) Irani cup (5) T20
2696. The crime fiction novel Cuckoos Calling is written by under the
pseudonym Robert Galbraith?
(a) Nelson Mandela (b) Helen Thomas (c) Smar Mukherjee (d) Bramstocker (e)
J.K.Rowling
2697. Which American Golfer has clinched the 2013 Open Championship held
in Murifield, Britain?
(a) Leander Pase (b) Purav Raja (c) Sanya Mirza (d) Phil Mickelson (e) None of
these

General Awareness(updates)
2698. Who among the following has been elected as the new President of
Pakistan?
(a) Irshad (b) Mushraf (c) Habib Sarabi (d) Mamnoon Hussain (e) Sohail
Aktar
2699. The rate of growth at which economy does not expand indefinitely
or go in to recession is known as?
(a) Wanted Growth Rate (b) Gross National Happiness (c). Warranted
Growth Rate (d) GDP (e) GNP rate
2700. Which is named by the Oxford Dictionaries as the Word of the Year
2014?
Ans: Vape. * The word means to inhale and exhale the vapour produced
by an electronic cigarette or similar device
2701. Government of India has upgraded the powers given to SEBI to
crack down on illegal investment schemes floated by individuals and
companies. Which of the following is/are the powers given ?
(a) To pass orders like search and seizure (b) attachment of properties (c)
arrest and detention of defaulters and pass disgorgement directions
to recover wrongful gains made (d) to seek information from other
regulators within India and abroad (e) All these

General Awareness(updates)
2702. Which of the following is the Govt.s nationwide campaign launched to
control the use of Tobacco?
(a) Whispering tears (b) Your moments (c) count down (d) Tears you apart (e)
None of these
2703. Which Indian is among the five cricketers selected as the

ambassadors for the ICC World Cup Cricket 2015?


Ans: Virat Kohli.
* The other cricketers are Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka), Shane Watson
(Australia), Mitchel Johnson (Australia) and Brendon Mc Cullum
(New Zealand)
2704. Only .. of Indias adult population has accounts with Banks.
(a) 75% (b) 50% (c) 40% (d) 35% (e) 25%
2705. RBI, on 23rd August 2013 slapped heavy penalty on five Public Sector
Banks viz., IDBI, Dena Bank, Indian Bank, Allahabad Bank, Bank of
Maharashtra and Corporation Bank for violating which guidelines?
(a) Know Your Customer norms and Anti money laundering guidelines (b) RBI
Act (c) Banking Regulation guidelines (d) N.I.Act (e) Basel III Norms
2706. Which of the following is the name of the first indigenously built
submarine with nuclear reactor commissioned on 9th August 2013?
(a) INS Vikrant (b) INS Kukri (c) INS Arihant (d) Pridhvi-II (e) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2707. What is the new tagline of Doordarshan??
(a) Sathyameva Jayathe (b) Amritham gamaya (c) Sathgamaya (d) Desh ka
Apna Channel (e) None of these
2708. Who bagged Prem Bhatia Award for political reporting in 2013?

(a) T.V.R Shenoy (b) Ian Simpson (c) Farruk Dhondy (d) Sajjad Ashraf (e)
Shalini Singh (The Hindu)
2709. What is a stale cheque?
1) A six months post-dated cheque 2) A cheque issued without drawers
signature 3) A cheque which has completed three months from its
date of issue 4) A cheque with only the drawers signature 5) None
of these
2710. Which of the following is correct in the context of an Infrastructure
Finance Company (IFC)?
1) IFCs provide loans and accept deposits. 2) A minimum of 75 per cent of
the total assets of an IFC should be deployed in infrastructure loans.
3) The company should have minimum net worth of Rs.300 crore. 4)
All the above 5) Only 2) and 3)

General Awareness(updates)
2711. Who will be the Managing Director and CEO of National Stock Exchange
from 1st April 2013?
(1) Virginia Sharma (2) Chitra Ramakrishna (3) Neelam Dhawan (4) Ranjana Kaur
(5) Ranjit Sinha
Q,2712. Ujjawala is related to ..?
(1) Human Trafficking (2) Adult Education (3) Health (4) Life Insurance (5) Banking
Q.2713. Which bank opened 101 Gramin Branches across six states?
(1)HDFC Bank (2) Axis Bank (3) ICICI Bank (4) HSBC Bank (5) Citibank
2714. Who among the following is the Indian origin person whom British liquor giant Diageo
has appointed as its next CEO?
1) Ivan Menezes 2) Mugul Mudgal 3) Najib Razak 4) Fernando 5) Alonso
2715. Which of the following is the index of Indias third full fledged stock Exchange MCXSX?
(a) NCDEX (b) SX 40 (c) NSEX (d) BSE SENSEX (e) NIFTY
2716. Who is the Head of the UN Body, Geneva based World Intellectual Property
Organization(WIPO)?
(a) Mudgal ( b) M.Carlsen (c) Marissa Mayer (d) Francis Gurry (e) Tim-Lee
2717. The present income criterion for Creamy Layer has been raised from Rs.4.5lakh per
annum to
(a) Rs.5 lacs p.a (b) Rs.6 lacs p.a (c) Rs.5.5 lacs p.a (d) Rs.5.75 lacs p.a (e) Rs.6.5 lakhs p.a

General Awareness(updates)
2718. As a part of the efforts of RBI in improving payment and settlement system
as laid out in its Payment System Vision 2012-15 which of the following has
mooted to be implemented?
(a) GIRO Bill Payment System (b) India Bill Payment System (IBPS) (c) NEFT (d)
EFT (e) MBPS
Q,2719. The RBI has imposed restrictions on Banks for the import of which
commodity with immediate effect to curb the Current Account Deficit (CAD)?
(a) Gold (b) Security Paper (c) Opium (d) CBS (e) ATMs
Q.2720. The Financial Services Secretary Rajiv Takru has issued directives to
CMDs of Punlic Sector Banks and LIC to take immediate action against
blatant violation of KYC and AMLA guidelines consequent on the exposure
of which of the following web portal?
(a) Wikileaks (b) Vatileaks (c) Cobrapost Red Spider 2 (d) Cityleaks (e) None
2721. Who among the following is heading the six member Inter ministerial
committee to suggest measures to boost MSME (Micro, Small and Medium
Enterprises) exports?
a) R S Gujral 2) Mugul Mudgal 3) Madhav Lal 4) Sumit Bose 5) S R Rao
2722. Which of the following Swedish Furniture major has got clearance of
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) for investing Rs.10500 Cr.
FDI in single brand retail sector?
(a) ESSO (b) IKEA (c) Kenteckey (d) Nine Eleven (e) Walmart

General Awareness(updates)
2723. The Union Budget 2014-2015, presented in Parliament on 10 th July
2014, talked about the governments plan to fund Rs.200crore to
which of the following pet project of the PM, Narendra Modi?
(1) Beti Bachavo (2) Sardar Patel Statue project (3) Skill India (4) Smart
Cities (5) e-Visa
Q,2724. The Union Budget 2014-2015, talked about Beti Bachao, Beti
Padhao. Which of the following are the target groups of these
promises?
(1) Women, Children and Old (2) Youth, Poor and Unemployed (3) Girl
child (4) Farmers, Workers and Teachers (5) None of these
Q.2725. The Union Budget 2014-2015, has provided Rs.2039 crores for which of the
following dream project (Namami Gange) of Narendra Modi?
(1) Jyoti Fund (2) Skill India (3) Integrated Ganga Mission (4) Aisha Fund (5) None of these
2726. According to the Union Budget 2013-2014, presented by Finance Minister P.
Chidambaram in Indian Parliament on 28 February 2013, which scheme will be rolled
out throughout the country during the term of the UPA Govemment with the motive
Aapka paisa aapke haath?

(1) Direct Benefit Transfer scheme (2) MNREGA(3) National Skill Development scheme
(4) Kisan Credit Card scheme (5) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2727. Which of the following announcements- was not made
by the Union Budget 2014-2015 on Direct Taxes?
(1) Personal Income Tax exemption limit raised from Rs.2 lakhs to Rs.2.5
lakhs
(2) Investment limit under 80C raised from Rs.1 lakhs to Rs.1.5 lakhs
(3) deduction Limit on interest on Housing Loans raised from Rs.1.5 lakhs
to Rs.2 lakhs (4) Education Cess to continue (5) Change in Income
Tax Rates

2728. The Union Budget 2014-2015, presented in Parliament


on 10th July 2014, talked about raising FDI in Defense
production. What is the level up to which foreign
investments are permitted in the sector?
(1) 51% (2) 49% (3) 26% (4) 50% ( 5) None of these
2729. What is Kirobo which is in news recently
(10.08.2013)?
(1)Super Computer of Japan (2) The first speaking Robot
launched by Japan (3) First AI aided computer (4) Weather
forecasting satellite of Japan (5) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2730. Who among the following is selected as the Chairman of the ethics
committee of International Weight Lifting Federation?
(1) Susil Kumar (2) Birendra Prasad Baisya (3) Mary Com (4) Merlin Joseph (5)
None of these
Q,2731. Who wrote the Book Long walk to Freedom?
(1) Vladimer Putin (2) Barrack Obama (3) Nelson Mandela (4) Mother Teresa (5)
Mahatma Gandhi
Q.2732. Which of the following organizations/Regional Association is military in
nature ?
(1) G8 (2) BRICS (3) NATO (4) ASEAN (5) NAFTA
2733.., with the motive Aapka paisa aapke haath is UPA Governments promise?
(1) Direct Benefit Transfer scheme (2) MNREGA(3) National Skill Development
scheme (4) Kisan Credit Card scheme (5) None of these
2734. Who among the following is the first woman to head SBI?
(1) Chanta D Kochar (2) Arundhati Bhattacharya (3) Sikha Sarma (4) Merlin Joseph
(5) Naina Lal Kidwai
2735. According to the Monetary and Credit Information Review by RBI on 20 th
September 2013, what liberalization has been permitted to domestic Banks
other than RRBs under Branch Authorization Policy?
(1) General permission extended to Tier-1 Centres (2) Unconditional Licensing (3)
Open LABs (4) Permit Foreign Banks (5) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2736. What is the General Permission under Branch Authorization Policy?
(1) Given to domestic Scheduled Commercial Banks other than RRBs (2) to open
Branches in Tier 2 to 6 centres without taking RBIs permission in each case
(3) allow to open Branches in Urban Centres in North Eastern States and
Sikkim (4) Only (2) above (5) All of these
Q,2737. According to the Monetary and Credit Information Review by RBI on 20 th
September 2013, new Banks which have not completed one year after
opening will be allowed to revise their Base Rate ..?
(1) After 2nd September 2013 (2) on 2nd September 2013 (3) within a year from date
of opening. (4) Before 2nd September 2013 (5) Any date convenient to them.
Q.2738. According to the Monetary and Credit Information Review by RBI on 20 th
September 2013, new Banks which opened in India after 2nd September 2013
will be allowed to revise their Base Rate ..?
(1) After 2nd September 2013 (2) within a year from date of opening (3) within one
year from date of commencement of business (4) Before 2nd September 2013
(5) Any date convenient to them.
2739. As per the Monetary and Credit Information Review by RBI on 20th
September 2013, any person resident in India may take abroad (other than
Nepal and Bhutan) currency notes of GOI/RBI ..per person ?
(1) Rs.10,000 (2) Rs.50,000 (3) Rs.100,000(4) Rs.20,000 (5) Rs.10,00,000

General Awareness(updates)
2740. As per the Monetary and Credit Information Review by RBI on 20th
September 2013, any person gone out of India may bring in to India (other
than Nepal and Bhutan) currency notes of GOI/RBI ..per person ?
(1) Rs.10,000 (2) Rs.50,000 (3) Rs.100,000(4) Rs.20,000 (5) Rs.10,00,000
Q,2741. What is the procedure laid down by RBI for opening Bank Accounts for
foreign students studying in India?
(1) Bank may open NRO account on the basis of Passport (2) within 30 days they
should provide a valid local address proof (3) during 30 days allow only
foreign remittance of USD 1000 and limit withdrawal up to Rs.50,000 (4)
Students from Pakistan need prior RBI approval (5) All these
Q.2742. What is the prescribed time limit given by RBI to Tier II UCBs to
implement Core Banking Solutions?
(1) After 2nd September 2013 (2) 31st December 2014 (3) 31st December 2013 (4)
Before 2nd September 2013 (5) Any date convenient to them.
(Tier I UCBs June 30, 2014, Unit Banks- 31st December 2014 )
2743. In order to attract FCNR (B) Dollar Funds, which of the following facilities
have been introduced by RBI for Scheduled Commercial Banks (excluding
RRBs) ?
(1) Swap Window (2) Hedge Window (3) Cover operations (4) forward contracts (5)
Currency futures

General Awareness(updates)
2744. A money deposited at a Bank that cannot be withdrawn for a pre-set
fixed period of time is known as----?
(1) Term Deposit (2) Savings Bank Deposit (3) No frill Account (4) Current
Account Deposit (5) Multi-option Deposit
Q.2745. A world wide financial messaging network which exchanges
messages between banks and financial Institutions is known as..
(1) INFINET (2) INFRANET (3) NEFT (4) SFMS (5) SWIFT
Q.2746. The term smart money refers to ?
(1) Foreign Currency (2) Internet Banking (3) Credit Cards (4) Virtual
Banking (5) ATM
2747. Which one of the following is not a money market instrument ?
(1) Equity shares (2) Treasury Bills (3) Commercial Paper (4) Certificate of
Deposit (5) None of these
2748. Which one of the following is a retail banking product?
(1) Infrastructure financing(2) Working capital finance (3) Corporate Term
Loans (4) Export Credit (5) Home Loans
2749. When there is a difference between all receipts and expenditure of
Government of India, both capital and revenue, it is called .
(1) Revenue Deficit (2) Budgetary Deficit (3) Zero Budgeting (4) Trade Gap

General Awareness(updates)
2750. Who among the following is the youngest lady scientist from Kerala who
have won the Santiswaroop Bhatnakar Award (Chemical Science) in
September 2013?
(1) Dr. Yamuna Krishnan (2) Dr.Satish C. Raghavan (3)Dr.Bikram Jith Basu (4) Dr.
Suman Chakrabarti (5) Dr. Ekanath Ghate
Q.2751. The Reserve Bank of India recently banned which type of selling goods
under the pretext of eliminating hidden charges?
(1) e-selling (2) e-commerce (3) e-tail ware (4) retail loans(5) 0% Interest offers
Q.2752. Who among the following Indian origin American has become the Judge
of US Circuit court ?
(1) N.Sreenivasan (2) Vijay Iyer (3) Sreekanth Sreenivasan (4) Ravindra Kumar (5)
Lalit Modi
2753. Which country unveiled its most powerful super computer named Raijin?
(1) Australia (2) USA (3) India (4) Russia (5) Philippines
2754. Who is the eminent Athletic Coach and winner of the Dronacharya Award
passed away on 25, September 2013?

(1) Nambiar (2) Thomas (3) Lalit Modi (4) Sawarkar (5) A.K.Kutty
2755. Which Indian has been elected as the Chairperson of the
International Coffee Council?
(1) A.Amritaraj (2) Jawaid Aktar 3) Bo Xilai (4) Anand (5) Dr. Ekanath Ghate

General Awareness(updates)
2756. Who among the following has been appointed as the Private
Secretary to by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi ?
(1) $1790 crs (2) Ajith Dhowel (3) Nripendra Mishra (4) Rajiv Mathur (5)
Rajeev Topno
Q.2757. Which is the new scheme to be introduced by the Central
Government to reform the higher education sector?
(1) Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) (2) Rashtriya Swasthya
Bima Yojana (RSBY) (3) NSDC (4) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) (5)
Shiksha Karmi Project (SKP)
Q.2758. Who among the following has been named by the Ministry of
Health and family Welfare as the Brand Ambassador National
Tobacco Control Campaign ?
(1) N.Sreenivasan (2) Saurav Ganguly (3) Rahul Dravid (4) Ravindra Kumar
(5) Virender Sewag
2759. The Department of Posts has allocated which number as the
countrys first Customized Pin Code to the Supreme Court of India?
(1) 110 201 (2) 111 111 (3) 120 201 (4) 101 101 (5) 100 000

General Awareness(updates)
2760. Which countrys Govt. has shut down its non-essential services till
October 2013, after its Parliament failed to pass a budget measure?
(1) Lybia (2) Iran (3) Greece (4) Italy (5) USA
Q.2761. Who won the Berlin Marathon in a world record time of 2:03:23?
(1) Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich (Kenya) (2) Ussain Bolt (3) Ben Jonson (4)
Carl Lewis (SSA) (5) Aravind Mayaram
Q.2762. Which Asian nation has qualified for the Cricket World Cup 2015,
by defeating Kenya in the World cup League Match on October 4 ?
(1) Japan (2) Bangladesh (3) Afghanistan (4) Pakistan (5) Sri Lanka
2763. Who is the eminent Indian Social Activist received the inaugural
Allard Prize instituted by the University of British Columbia in 2013?
(1) Ila Bhat (2) Vandana Siva (3) Santhosh Hegde (4) Sawarkar (5) Anna
Hazare
2764. The GOI cleared the formation of which of the following authorities
paving the way for de-politicisation of fare determination by Indian
Railways, the national transporter?
(1) RPDS (2) FAC (3) RTI (4) FIPB (5) Rail Tariff Authority (RTA)

General Awareness(updates)
2765. Which of the following institutes is the only higher educational
institution from the country figured among the World s top 500
Universities as ranked by the Academic Ranking of World
Universities (ARWU) for 2013?
(1) BIRD (2) IIIT (3) IGNOU (4) AIIMS (5) Indian Institute of Science (IISc)
Q.2766. The Representation of Peoples Act 1950 was amended on 14 th
August 2013 to include which initiative by the Election Commission
in the Electronic Voting Machines?
(1) Voter Verifiable Paper Trail (VVPT) (2) Voter acknowledgement (3)
Second Vote (4) Right to cast negative vote (5) None of these
Q.2767. Tourism Minister K.Chiramjeevi has launched which of the
following with an aim of attracting more tourists in the country by
improving cleanliness and hygiene at tourist destinations ?
(1) Go India campaign (2) Green India Campaign (3) Clean India Campaign
(4) Net India (5) None of these
2768. Which of the following is the slogan of Indias first all women Bank,
Bharatiya Mahila Bank, set up in 2013?
(1) Empowering household (2) Empowering Woman; Empowering India
(3) Mother India (4) Empowering every family (5) Welfare family

General Awareness(updates)
2769. RBI transferred during June 2013crore as surplus profit to the Govt. which
is more than 100% jump over Rs.16010 crore transferred in the previous year?
(1) 22000 (2) Rs.32010 (3) 45719 (4) Rs.20000 (5) Rs.33010
Q.2770. Which of the following companies established with equity participation of
KSIDC has received Certificate of Registration from RBI to function as a nondeposit taking NBFC?
(1) Cheraman Financial Services Ltd (2) Muthoot Financial Services Ltd (3) Islamic
Bank (4) Bharatiya Mahila Bank (SSA) (5) Mahindra Finance
Q.2771. According to statement made by Mr.Yogesh Agarwal, the Chairman of
Pension Fund Development Authority, which are the only States in India remain
out of National Pension Scheme (NPS) ?
(1) Kerala & Goa (2) UP and MP (3) W.Bengal and Tripura (4) AP & TN (5) None
2772. Apart from India which of the following countries celebrate Independence
day on August 15th ?
(1) South Korea (2) Bahrain (3) Republic of Congo (4) Pakistan (5) 1,2 & 3 only
2773. Rongen Sodhi who has been recommended for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel
Retna award is associated with which of the following sports?
(1) Golf (2) Hockey (3) Wrestling (4) Badminton (5) Shooting

2774. Who among the following is the winner of the prestigious Tagore
Award 2013?
(1) Sathyajit Ray (2) Zubin Mehta (3) Mrinal Sen (4) Donna (5) None of
these

General Awareness(updates)
2775. Which Asian nation has announced changes to the three decade old one
child norm to tackle their rapidly ageing population of 185 million above 60?
(1) Thailand (2) Malaysia (3)Japan (4) India (5) China
Q.2776. Which of the following Banks has won the IBA award for best customer
friendly initiative innovation, namely Electronic Pass Book or otherwise
known as Fedbook which became first of this sort in the country?
(1) Federal Bank Ltd (2) Muthoot Financial Services Ltd (3) ICICI Bank (4)
Bharatiya Mahila Bank (SSA) (5) State Bank of India
Q.2777. Who won this years ATP World Tour Finals?
(1) Roger Federer (2) Andy Murray (3).Novak Djokovic (4) Byon Borg (5) None of
these
2778. Who among the following has won the first Yash Chopra Memorial Award
instituted by TSR foundation in October 2013 ?
(1) Mannadey (2) Mohammed Rafi (3) Mukesh (4) S.P.Balasubramoniam (5) Latha
Mangeshkar
2779. In which of the following cities in Canada, the worlds first Bit Coin ATM
counter has started in October 2013?
(1) Madrid (2) Brussels (3) Southampton (4) Cancun (5) Vancouver

2780. What is the concept of Bit Coin which has been propounded by an
anonymous person in the name of Sathoshi Nakamoto in 2008?
(1) Plastic Currency (2) Digital Currency for Internet Trade (3) Polymer
Currency (4) Common Currency (5) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2781. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the MCX Stock
Exchange?
(1) Noel Harison (2) Kirti Parikh (3)Savithri Jindal (4) P.S.Raghavan
(5) G.K.Pillai
Q.2782. Union Minister Jayaram Ramesh has declared which of the
following Districts as the first zero landless district in India where
there is no landless family?
(1) Kannur (2) Vijayawada (3) Mandya (4) Coorg (5) Thanjavoor
Q.2783. Which is the deepest Undersea Immersed Tube Tunnel ever built
connecting the European and Asian parts of Turkey opened in Oct.2013
?
(1) Gothrad (2) Pir Panjal (3) Jammu and Kashmir (4) Zeaken Tunnel (5)
Marmaray Tunnel
2784. Who among the following has won the Miss Asia Pacific Crown
2013 ?
(1) Lara Dutta (2) Merin Lorfelin, (3) Geethu Anna (4) Sophia Loren 5)
Srishti Rana
2785. Which of the following Indian has won the elections to the United
Nations Board of Auditors in October 2013?
(1) Sasi Kant Sarma (2) Kasturi Rangan (3) P.S.Raghavan (4) C.Renga
Rajan (5) Vinod Rai

General Awareness(updates)
2787. Who among the following known as the father of IBM PC passed
away recently?
(1) Noel Harison (2) Kirti Parikh (3)Savithri Jindal (4) P.S.Raghavan
(5) William C Lowe
Q.2788. The Pension and Life Insurance Fund scheme for the overseas
Indian workers launched by the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs is
named as.?
(1) Mahatma Gandhi Pravasi Suraksha Yojana (2) Am Admi Bhima Yojana
(3) SGSY(4) Bharat Nirman (5) Garibi Hatao
Q.2789. Which is the European Capital City known as the Phoenix City
because it has survived so many wars throughout its history ?
(1) Madrid (2) Brussels (3) Southampton (4) Cancun (5) Warsaw (Poland)
2790. In which year IMF created the Special Drawing Rights (SDR) ?
(1) 1965 (2) 1966 (3) 1967 (4) 1968 5) 1969
2791. What is the name of the new sign language translator developed by
Microsoft that converts sign in to spoken and written language and
vice versa?
(2) KINECT (2) KINETIC (3) INFRANET (4) AI (5) ALGOL
2792. Who won the ATP World Tour Finals (singles) 2013, held in London?
(1) Roger Federer (2) Thomas Berdych (3) Rafael Nadal (4)Leander Pase

General Awareness(updates)
2793. Which country is now in the group P5+1, along with five permanent
members of the UN Security Council ?
(1) Iran (2) Spain (3) Brazil (4) S.Africa (5) Germany
Q.2794. What is the GDP growth rate of India as estimated by IMF during
the financial year 2013-14?
(1) 8.5% (2) 5.4% (3) 6%(4) 4.4% (5) 4.7%
Q.2795. The World Bank has recently lowered the gross domestic product
(GDP) growth forecast for India to. Percent.
Ans. 5.5. (The forecast was 6.2 % in World Banks January report.) (2)
5.4% (3) 6%(4) 4.4% (5) 4.7%
2796. Who among the following Indian has been awarded with the fifth
Deutsche Bank Prize for Financial Economics 2013 ?
(1) Amarthya Sen (2) Oommen Chandy (3) D.Subba Rao (4)
P.Chidambaram 5) Reghuram Rajan
2797. The country in which the two day summit of the 21 member Asia
Pacific Economic Co-operation (APEC) took place in 2013?
(1) Indonesia (Bali) (2) China (3) Singapore (4) S. Korea (5) Nepal
2798. Who among the following is the first Tamil Chief Minister of a Sri
Lankan Province sworn in recently in Nov. 2013?
(1) Kasturi Rangan (2) P.S.Raghavan (3) C.Renga Rajan (4) N.Sreenivasan
(5) C.V.Wigneswaran

General Awareness(updates)
2799. Who has been crowned Miss. Earth 2013?
(a). Laila Lopus of Angola (b) Jssica Micheal Kahavatti ( c) Megan Young,
Phillipines (d) Shang Silin (e) Alyz Henrich (Venezuela)
Q.2800. Which country will host the under 17 FIFA world Cup 2017?
(1) India (2) Spain (3) Brazil (4) S.Africa (5) Germany
Q.2801. What is the name given to the Official Match Ball of FIFA World
Cup 2014?
(1) Brazilia (2) Brazuca (3) Pappau (4) Adidas (5) Geranium
2802. Which of the following are the two new parcel services launched by
the Department of Posts in 2013 ?
(1) Speed Post & Express Post (2) e-Post & V.P. Parcel (3) D.Subba Rao (4)
Moneygram & Instant Money 5) Express Parcel & Business Parcel
2803. Germany on 13th July 2014, beat Argentina 1-0 in the final to win
FIFA World Cup 2014. Who scored the World Cup winning goal?
1. Mario Gotze (2) Miroslav Klose (3) Thomas Muller (4) Mesut Ozil (5)
None of these
2804. Who among the following has been named UNICEFs Brand
Ambassador for South Asia in Dec. 2013?
(1) Malala Yousufzai (2) Angela Merkel (3) C.Renga Rajan (4) Ila Bhat
(5) Sachin Tendulkar

General Awareness(updates)
2805. What is the name of the live bionic robot designed and launched in
2013 by the Robotists of Shadow Robot Company with the help of 18
Universities and companies jointly ?
(a). Laila (b) Jssica ( c) Megan (d) Silin (e) Rex
Q.2806. A bond bought at a price lower than its face value, with the face
value repaid at the time of maturity is known as..?
(1) Zero-coupon Bond (2) Govt. Bond (3) Gilt edged Bond (4)
Infrastructure Development Bond (5) Redeemable Bond
Q.2807. Which Indian philosopher is the author of The God Market?
(1) Aravinda (2) Meera Nanda (3) Sri Sri Ravisankar (4) Adidas (5)
Thiruvalluar
2808. Which of the following countries is the leading producer of
Manganese in the world ?
(1) Iran (2) India (3) Japan (4) Malaysia 5) China
2809. The Noma Prize is given by the UNESCO to the group or individual
who has done most to combat ?
(1) Housing (2) Sanitation (3) Illiteracy (4) Poverty (5) Drinking water
2810. Who is the new Chief Minister of Rajastan?
1) Vasundhara Raje 2) Dorjee Khandu 3) Mukut Mithi 4) Jarbom Gamblin
5)TomoRiba

General Awareness(updates)
2811. International Mountain Day was observed on ?
(a). December 9 (b) December 10 ( c) December 7(d) December 6 (e)
December 11
Q.2812. Giving a thumb down to the Food Security, the biggest
programme in the world to fight hunger, Bill the rating agency
Moodys said that the measure is credit negative for Indian
Government because...?
(1) It will raise food subsidies to 1.2% of GDP from 0.8% (2) Bill seeks to
provide food grains cheap to 82 crore people in the country (3) The
annual financial burden would be Rs.1.30lakh crore (5) All these
Q.2813. The cabinet committee on economic affairs has approved for the
sale of 10% Govt stake in IOC, , the countrys largest refiner. At
present what is the stake of Govt in IOC?
(1) 51% (2) 78.92% (3) 75% (4) 90% (5) 100%
2814. Which of the following Banks/States got the approval from RBI to
launch Islamic Banking?
(1) Karnataka (2) Assam (3) Goa (4) Madhyapradesh 5) Kerala
2815.What is the maximum amount of compensation that a Banking
Ombudsman can allow, for a case referred to it?
2816. Rs. 1 lakh (2) Rs.2 lakh (3) Rs. 10 lakh (4) Rs. 5lakh (5) Rs. 5lakh

General Awareness(updates)
2817. A savings Bank/Current Account is treated as inoperative if there is
no operation in the account for which of the following period?
(a). 1 year (b) 2 year ( c) December 7(d) 3 year (e) 5 year
Q.2818. Which of the following statements is correct about a Food Security
Bill passed by Parliament and cautioned by Rating Agencies?

(1) It will raise food subsidies to 1.2% of GDP from 0.8% (2) Bill seeks to
provide food grains cheap to 82 crore people in the country (3) The
annual financial burden would be Rs.1.30lakh crore (5) All these
Q.2819. Who bagged ICCs Emerging cricketer of the year 2013 Trophy ?
(1) Michael Clarke (2) Cheteswar Pujara (3) Kumar Sangakkara (4) Aswin (5) Umar Gul

2820. Which of the following has won the Soccer Club World Cup 2013?
(1) Churchil (2) Madrid (3) Goa (4) Madhyapradesh 5) Bayern Munich
2821. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has given nod for
raising foreign investment in which bank to 62%?
(a) SBI (2) BOB (3) Axis Bank (4) HDFC Bank (5) ICICI Bank
2822.The United Nations has declared 2014-2024 as the decade of..
(a) Sustainable energy for all (b) Sanitation (c) Literacy (d) Poverty (e)
Drinking water
2823. The new category of vehicle sanctioned on Indian roads by the
Ministry of Road and Transport and Highways?
Ans. Quadricycle

General Awareness(updates)
2824. Which Indian dairy co-operative launched the countrys first Milk ATM?

(a). Mima (b) Amul ( c) PDDP (d) Shakti (e) None of these
Q.2825. Which Srilankan cricketer has recently joined the 11000 test runs club?

(1) Mahela Jayawardhene. (2) Muraleedharan (3) Dilshan (4) Sangakara (5)
None of these
Q.2826. Where was the 3rd Lusofonia Games organized by the Association of
the Portuguese Speaking Olympic Committees (ACOLOP) held?
(1) Yanam (2) Goa (3) Pondicherry (4) Mahe (5) Kochi
2827. Hery Rajaonarimampinana has been elected as the new president of
which island country?
(1) Churchil (2) Madrid (3) Goa (4) Madhyapradesh 5) Madagascar
2828. What is the full form of MFIMP?
(a) Mutual Fund for Indian Monetary Protocol (2) Multinational Fund for Indian
Monetary Protection (3) Multilateral Fund for Implementation of Montreal
Protocol (4) Mutual Fund for International Monetary Protocol (5) None
above
2829. Who is crowned as the Femina Miss South India 2014?
(a) Abhishikta Shetty (b) Parvathi Omanakuttan (c) Shilpa Shetty (d) Rana
Kapur (e) Vidya Balan
2830. Who is the Vice Chancellor of IGNOU?
Ans. (a) M.Aslam (b) Prof. N.Balu (c) Prof. Ved Prakash (d) Prof.D.P.Agarwal
(e) Prof. Dinesh Singh

General Awareness(updates)
2831. Who among the following was sworn in as Chief Minister of
Uttarakhand?
(a). Akhilesh Yadav (b) Harish Rawat ( c) Vijaya Raje Sindhya(d) Aravind
Kejariwal (e) Vijay Bahuguna
Q.2832. Which of the following cities Indias first monorail service was
inaugurated in 2014?
(1) Mumbai. (2) New Delhi (3) Chennai (4) Bangalore (5) Kochi
Q.2833. Karnataka has won the Renji Trophy cricket tournament 2014
defeating which of the following teams in the final?
(1) Tamilnadu (2) Maharashtra (3) Pondicherry (4) Delhi (5) Kerala
2834. Who among the following has become the first woman to be
inducted to the Umpires panel of International Cricket Council ?
(1) Soosan Wojsiki (2) Juthika Roy (3) Archana (4) Chanda Kochar 5) Kathy
Cross (New Zealand)
2835. Which person of Indian origin got the prestigious South African Award
Amadelakufa?
(a) Ela Bhat (2) Arundhathi Roy (3) Ela Gandhi (4) Indra Nui (5) None above
2836. Which is the fund recently launched by the National Innovation Council
(NinC) and the Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises in 2014?
(a) India Inclusive Innovation Fund (b) Public Provident Fund (c) Pension
Fund (d) Infrastructure Development Fund (e) Employees Provident Fund

General Awareness(updates)
2837. Which cricket team has won the Irani Trophy 2014?

(a). Kerala (b) Karnataka ( c) Hyderabad (d) Delhi (e) Rajastan


2838. The meeting of the G-4 Director Generals for UN Affairs recently met
in which Indian city?
(a). Kochi (b) Mumbai ( c) Hyderabad (d) New Delhi (e) Lucknow
2839. Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of
Central Board of Direct Taxes?
(a) R.K.Tiwari (b) Aravind Renjan (c) Avinash Chandar (d) P.K.Metha (e)
None of these
2840. Footlights which was published recently was the only novel ever
published by which among the following movie legend?
(1) Alphonso Kuvaro (2) Kait Blanket (3) Chivettel Ageofor (4) Mrinal Sen
5) Charlie Chaplin
2841. Who among the following has been appointed as the MD & CEO of
Multi-commodity Exchange of India Ltd.?
(a) R.K.Tiwari (b) Aravind Renjan (c ) Manoj Vaish (d) Avinash Chandar (e)
None of these
2842. Who among the following broke Sergey Bubkas 21 year old Pole
Vault world record with a mark of 6.16 metre?
(a). Wendy Doniger (b) Poonam Khetrapal ( c) Megan Young, Phillipines
(d) Shang Silin (e) Renaud Lavillenie (France)

General Awareness(updates)
2843. The Cloud Computing System recently launched by the Govt. of
India is named?
(a). Samrudhi (b) Meghraj ( c) Vishal(d) Trisul (e) Agni
2844. The 101st meeting of the Indian Science Congress recently held in
which Indian city?
(a). Jammu (b) Mumbai ( c) Hyderabad (d) New Delhi (e) Lucknow
2845. Who among the following has been appointed as the Country
Director for India of Asian Development Bank (ADB)?
(a) Teresa Kho (b) Aravind Renjan (c) John Thompson (d) Juthika Roy (e)
None of these
2846. Dr. Marco Lambertini has been appointed as the Director General
of which among the following international organization?
(1) WHO (2) UNESCO (3) UNO (4) ADB 5) World Wide Fund for Nature
(WWF)
2847. Who among the following has been succeeded Bill Gates as the
Chairman of Microsoft?
(a) R.K.Tiwari (b) Aravind Renjan (c ) Manoj Vaish (d) Avinash Chandar (e)
John Thompson
2848. Who among the following has become the first woman Additional
Director of the CBI?
(a). Wendy Doniger (b) Poonam Khetrapal ( c) Megan Young (d) Shang
Silin (e) Archana Ramasundaram

General Awareness(updates)
2849. The 2014 Winter Olympic Games were held in which Russian city?
(a). Moscow (b) Sochi ( c) Cremlin (d) Yuanso (e) Ukraine
2850. Which cantilever bridge in Tamilnadu is celebrating centenary in
2014 ?
(a). Mattancherry Bridge (b) Rameswaram ( c) Sethubandhan (d) Pamban
Railway Bridge (e) None of these
2851. Which among the following countries is the leading solar power
producer in the world?
(a) Germani (b) USA (c) China (d) Canada (e) None of these
2852. My Brief History which was published recently was authored by
which among the following?
(1) Alphonso Kuvaro (2) Kait Blanket (3) Salman Rushdie (4) Mrinal Sen
5) Stephen Hawking
2853. Which village in Uttarakand is known as the Last Indian Village?
(a) Dambovita (b) Lay (c ) Mana (d) Kulu (e) None of these
2854. Expand the term FSDC which is used in the financial sector?
(a). Financial Security and Development Council (b) Fiscal Security and
Development Council ( c) Fiscal Stability and Development Council
(d) Financial Security and Development Committee (e) Financial
Stability and Development Council
2855. What are teaser loan rates charged by Banks?
(a) Penal Interest (b) Hidden charges (c) Initial rates less and goes up

General Awareness(updates)
2856. The countrys first Post Office Savings Bank ATM inaugurated by
the then FM, P.Chidambaram in which of the following cities in 2014?
(a). Mysore (b) Chennai ( c) Bangalore (d) Kolkota (e) New Delhi
2857. The countrys first Electronic Transport Bus conducted one month
trial run in which following cities in 2014?
(a). Mysore (b) Chennai ( c) Bangalore (d) Kolkota (e) New Delhi
2858. Which among the following countries has won the Under 19
World Cup 2014, defeating Pakistan in the final?
(a) Germani (b) USA (c) China (d) Canada (e) South Africa
2859. Archana Bhargava who recently resigned from the post was the
Chairperson and MD of which among the following Banks?
(1) State Bank of India (2) ICICI Bank (3) HDFC Bank (4) CBI (5) Union
Bank of India
2860. Who are the winners of the recently held Hockey India League 2014
defeating Punjab Warriors in the final?
(a) Dambovita (b) Lay (c ) Delhi Waveriders (d) Kulu (e) None of these
2861. Justice c. Rohini has been appointed as the first woman Chief
Justice of which High Court? ?
(a). Kerala (b) Bihar ( c) Goa (d) Manipur (e) Delhi
2862. The Supreme Court of India has recently recognized the third
gender status for..?
(a) Handicapped (b) Wanderers (c) Transgenders (d) Nomadic (e)

General Awareness(updates)
2863. Which team won the National Syed Mustaq All Cricket T20 trophy?
(a). Kerala (b) Bihar ( c) Goa (d) Manipur (e) Baroda
2864. Who authored the book, The Accidental Prime Minister: The Making and
Unmaking of Manmohan Singh?
(1) Sanjaya Baru (2) Sampooran Singh (3) Stuart Parkin (4) Vijay Seshadri (5) None
of these
2865. Which film lyricist and director has been chosen for the Dadasaheb Phalke
Award 2013?
(a) Pran (b) Gulzar (Sampooran Singh Kalra) (c) Hema Malini (d) K.Balachander (e)
J.C.Daniel
2866. Which Indian businessman was honoured by Knight Grand Cross, one of
UKs highest civilian awards?
(1) Anil Ambani (2) Adithya Birla (3) Stuart Parkin (4) Ratan Tata (5) None of these
2867. Who has recently become the first Indian to feature on the cover of Wisden
Cricketers Almanack?
(1) Kapil Dev (2) Suinil Gavaskar (3) Bishen Singh Bedi (4) Sachin Tendulkar (5)
M.S.Dhoni

2868. Who got Millenieum Technology Prize 2014 for the invention of
increasing hard disc capacity of computers to 1000 fold?
(1)Sanjaya Baru (2) Sampooran Singh (3) Prof.Stuart Parkin (4) Vijay Seshadri (5)

General Awareness(updates)
2869. What is the name given to the dedicated unit set up by the CBI to investigate
the cases related to fraud in sports including betting and match- fixing?
(a). Sport Integrity Unit (b) Sports Surveillance Authority (c) BCCI (d) CBI (e) None
2870. Which team has won the new football league, Indian Super League,
organised by the International Management Group and Reliance Industries, on
the lines of the Indian Premier League in its first championship held in 2014
defeating Kerala Blasters in the final?
(a). Delhi (b) Chennain FC (c) Pune (d) India League (e) Athletico de Kolkata
2871. The book Crusader or Conspirator? Coalgate and Other Truths is written by
(1)Sanjaya Baru (2) Sampooran Singh (3) P.C. Parekh. 4) Vijay Seshadri (5) None of these
2872. Foldoscope, developed by a team led by the Indian origin scientist Manu

Prakash in Stanford University is the low cost version of which instrument?


(a) Microscope (b) Kaleidoscope (c) Stethoscope (d) Telescope (e)
(Foldoscope is created out of paper and a tiny spherical lens. The instrument will cost less
than a dollar. It can magnify objects 2,000 times.)
2873 The award is established in 1917 by the publisher Joseph Pulitzer which is awarded for
achievements in journalism, literature and musical composition in the United States..?
(a) Pulitzer Prize
2874. is awarded once every two years for enhancing technological innovation. The
award, presented by the Technology Academy Finland is one of the richest in the world
worth one million Euros. Professor Stuart Parkin has been awarded the prize for his work
in increasing the data capacity of hard drives by almost 1000 fold.
(a) Millennium Technology Prize
2875was a mass killing of Tutsi. a minority ethnic group by the Hutu majority. Within 100
days from April 7, around 800,000 Tutsis and moderate Hutus were killed. The country
lost 20% of its population and 70% of the Tutsis then living in Rwanda.
(a) Rwandan Genocide (1994)

General Awareness(updates)
2876. Which of the following languages recently got Classical Status other
than Sanskrit and Malayalam?

(a). Tamil (b) Telugu ( c) Kannada (d) Odiya (e) All these
2877. Which of the following Bills seeking to ensure the safety of those who
expose corruption by public servants and Ministers recently passed by
Lok Sabha?

(a) Food Security Bill (b) Lokpal Bill (c) Whistleblowers Protection Bill (d)
Right to Information Amendment Bill (e) None of these
2878. Who among the following took over as the Lok Sabha Secretary General
on March 1, 2014?
(a). S.Balsekhar (b) P.Sreedharan ( c) D.Manjumdar (d) P.C.Mishra (e) TKA Nair
2879. According to a report published by McKinsey Global Institute on
February 19, 2014 how many Indians lack the means to meet their
essential needs?

(a) 660 million (b) 670 million ( c) 680 million (d) 690 million (e) 695million
2880. The Reserve Bank of India on March 13, 2014 hiked the trade related
remittance limit from Rs.2 lakhs per transaction to,,,,?
(a) Rs.3 lakhs (b) Rs.3.5 lakhs (c) Rs.4 lakhs (d) Rs.4.5 lakhs (e) Rs.5 lakhs
2881. According to the data released by the World Gold Council on
18.02.2014, China emerged as the largest consumer of g old in the world
as it bought .tonnes of gold in 2013?

1055 (2) 1044 (3) 1022 (4) 1077 (5) 1066

General Awareness(updates)
2882. According to a report published by McKinsey Global Institute on February
19, 2014 about 56% of Indian population live BPL, but as per the Planning
Commission of India it is only .?
(a) 19.78% (b) 23.34% (c ) 21.92% (d) 23.34% (e) None of these
2883. Which of the following languages recently got Classical Status other than 5
languages announced earlier?
(a). Tamil (b) Telugu ( c) Kannada (d) Odiya (e) All these
2884. A tax levied on the values that are added to goods and services by the
producers at various stages of production and distribution is called..
(1) Excise duty (2) Value Added Tax (3) Goods and Service Tax (4) Surcharge (5)
Income Tax
2885. Which of the following is the currency used in South Korea?
(1) Euro (2) Krone (3) Dinar (4) Pound (5) Won
2886. The second Green Revolution planned for North Eastern states is based on
production of which of the following crops?
(1) Agro products (2) Wheat (3) Banana (4) Pulses (5) Vegetables
2887. Base Rate is the rate below which no Bank can allow their lending to
anyone. Who sets up this Base Rate for Banks?
(1) Individual Banks Board (2) Ministry of Commerce (3) Ministry of Finance (4)
RBI (5) Interest Rate Commission of India
2888. What is the maximum deposit amount insured by DICGC?
(1)Rs.2,00,000 per depositor per bank (2) Rs.2,00,000 per depositor across all
banks (3) Rs. 1,00,000 per depositor per bank (4) Rs. 1,00,000 per depositor
across all banks (5) None of these

General Awareness(updates)
2889. Seeking to boost manufacturing sector, Govt has extended the benefits of
the NMP throughout the country wherever industry can organise itself into
clusters and adopt a self-regulatory model. What does NMP stand for?
1)National Marketing Policy 2) National Manufacturing Policy 3) National
Maintenance Policy 4) National Manufacturing Practice 5) National
Manufacturing Promotion
2890. Top ULFA leader Paresh Barua, one of Indias most wanted militants and 13
other people have been sentenced to death by a court in which of the
following countries recently? They were held responsible for the countrys
biggest weapons haul seized in 2004.
1) Myanmar 2) Bangladesh 3) Bhutan 4) China 5) None of these
2891. As per the new rules formed by the Govt aimed at checking political
interference, officers of the three premier services lAS, 1PS and IFS will now
spend at least what time in each posting?
1) One year 2) Two years 3) Three years 4) Four years 5) Five years
2892. In a step towards better management of its borrowings, the Central Govt
has prepared PDMA Bill. Consider the following with respect to PDMA: (A)
PDMA is acronym for Public Debt Management Agency. (B) The proposed
agency will be established as a statutory body. (C) It is expected to take
away the borrowing task from the RBI. Which of the above statements is/are
correct?

1) Only (A) 2).Only (B) 3) Only (C) 4) Only (A) and (B) 5) Only (A) and (C)

General Awareness
2893. As per the provisions in the budget for 2014- 15, which of the
following is NOT correctly matched as far as key allocations on
below-mentioned schemes are concerned?
1)
National Housing Banking Programme Rs.8000 crores
2)
e-Visa to boost tourism
Rs. 500 crores
3)
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
Rs.14,389 crores
4)
National Rural Internet and Technology Mission Rs. 500 crores
5)
Modernization of Madrasas Rs. 100 crores
2894. The Union Cabinet approved the creation of India Inclusive
Innovation Fund (IIIF) recently. Consider the following in this regard
and choose the correct statement (s):
1)The national Innovation Council and the Ministry of MSME (Micro Small
and Medium Enterprises) have jointly created the Fund. 2) IIIF seeks
to leverage the model of Venture Capital to transform the lives of the
less privileged in the country. 3) The fund will be registered with
SEBI with an initial corpus of Rs.5000Cr. 4) All the above (5) Only 1)
and 2)
2895. Which country will host the 18th SAARC summit?
(a) Japan (b) Sreelanka (c) Malaysia (d) Indonesia (e) Nepal
2896. Who among the following has become the new chief of Indian
Navy?
(a) Rabinder Kumar Dhowan (b) N.A.K Browne (c) V.K.Singh (d) Amithab
Kant

General Awareness (news paper updates )


2897. WTO has recently projected that the world trade will grow by how
much percent in 2014 from 2.2 percent achieved in 2013?
(a) 3.5% (b) 4.5% (c) 4.7% (d) 4.8% (e) 5%
2898. Which of the following private telecom giants has recently bought
out its minority partners and now owns 100% in India unit?
(a) Airtel (b) Reliance (c) Tata (d) Vodafone (e) BSNL
2899. RBI in its first bi-monthly monetary policy statement for 2014-15 has
recently directed banks not to impose financial penalty on the
consumers in ease of non-maintenance of minimum balance in their
saving accounts. Which of the following statements is/are true
regarding this?
(1) Instead of financial penalty, banks can limit services available to
those saving accounts who fail to maintain minimum balance.
(2) At present there is no unanimity among the banks while charging
the customers for non- maintenance of minimum balance.
(3) SBI does not levy any charge for non- maintenance of the minimum
balance in the Savings account.
(a)1 and 3 (b)1 and 2 (c)2 and 3 (d) 1, 2 and 3 (e) 1 only

General Awareness
2900. RBI has recently accepted the recommendations of a committee
relating to financial Benchmarks. Which of the following statements
is/are true regarding this?
(1) The head of this committee is P. Vijaya Bhaskar. (2) The Committee
had suggested Indian money and currency markets should move their
benchmarks towards transaction- based from poll-based in an attempt
to comb out manipulation. (3) Financial benchmarking involves
running a financial analysis and making a comparison of the results in
order to assess a firms overall efficiency, productivity and
competitiveness.
(a) Only 1 (b) 1and 2 (c) 2 and 3 (d) 1 only (e) 1, 2 and 3
2901. The Bharatiya Mahila Bank (BMB) has recently set up its first
branch in Patna, where is the HQ of BMB?
(a) New Delhi (b) Mumbai (c) Bangalore (d) Chennai (e) Kolkata
2902. Which of the following companies has received the Most Efficient
Navratna Award for the year 2014?
(a) GAIL (b) National Building Construction Corporation (c) Engineers
India Ltd (d) BEL (e ) (b) and (c) only

General Awareness
2903. SBI has launched digital banking (sbi INTOUCH) facilities for the
convenience of its customers. Which of the following statement/s is/are true
regarding this?
(I) It has launched the facility of TAB banking for customers opening of
Savings Bank accounts and another for Housing Loan applicants. (2) The sales
staff of SBl will visit the customers at their home and with the use of the
tablets they will get the formalities completed. (3) These will be loaded on the
CBS and the account number will be sent to the customer through SMS/e-mail.
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 1 and 3 (c) 2 and 3 (d) 1, 2 and 3 (e) 1 only

2904. An RBI panel has submitted its report titled Data Format for
Furnishing of Credit Information to Credit Information Companies.
Who of the following is the head of this panel?

(a) Urjit Patel (b) AK Sharma (c) Aditya Puri (d) R. Gandhi

2905. Which of the following banks has recently launched Instant Money
Transfer (IMT) scheme in Mumbai?
(a) SBI (b) BOl (c)OBC (d) PNB
2906. Employees Provident Fund Organisation recently announced to provide
UAN to its five crore subscribers from 1 October, 2014. Which of the following
statement/s is/are true regarding this?
(1) UAN will facilitate subscribers to aoid filing PF account transfer claims on
changing jobs. (2) After getting UAN, a subscriber would not be, issued new PF
account number on joining new employer. (3) The full form of UAN is Universal
Account Number.

() 1,2 (b) 1,3 (c) 1, 2, 3 (d) Only 3 (e) 1 only

General Awareness
2907. Which of the following fund houses has achieved Best Fund House
Award in the category of debt, equity and multi assets?

(a) Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund (b) ICICI Prudential (c) HDFC Mutual Fund (d)
Religare Invesco Mutual Fund

2908. The Government has recently divested its 9 percent stake in Axis
Bank. Prior to this disinvestment government held how much percent
stake in Axis Bank?
()21% (b) 20.7% (c)18% (d)20.9%
2909. Which of the following companies has recently emerged as the only
Indian entities in the 2014 list of Worlds Most Ethical Companies?
(a) Wipro (b) Infosys (c) Tata Power (d) Both A and C
2910. Which of the following companies has recently launched the white
Labl Automated Teller Machines (ATMs) named Indicash at
Chandrapada in Thane district?
(a) IBM (b) Tata Teleservices limited (TTE) (c) Tat& Communications
Payment Solutions Ltd. (TCPSL) (d) Wipro
2911. IBM has unveiled SMAC solutions for telecom operators in India.
What is the full form of SMAC?
(a) Social, Mobile, Cloud and Analytics (b) Social, Mobile, Anytime and
Control (c) Social, Mobile, Anytime and Cloud (d) Social, Mobile,
Analysis and Customers

General Awareness(updates)
2912. Tata Tele-services limited recently launched new Wi-Fi business in
which of the following places?
(a) Pune (b) Bangalore (c) Odisha (d) Chennai
2913. Axis sank has become the first new generation private sector bank
to launch an electronic Kisan Card on the Ru Pay platform. Which of
the following statement/s is/are true regarding this
(1) Through this card a farmer can withdraw up to Rs.1 lakh per day from
ATMs. (2) It provides 24x7 disbursement facility for farmers. (3) The
card will be offered to Agrarian customers on their Cash Credit Crop
loan accounts. (4) It will help them to reduce the interest burden as the
interest payments start after withdrawal of the money.
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 1,3 and 4 (c) 2, 3 and 4 (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
2914. RBI has extended the timeline for full implementation of the Basel III
capital regulations to which of the following date instead of 31 March,
2018?
(a)31 Jan, 2019 (b) 31 Dec, 2018 (c) 31 Mar, 2019 (d) 1 Oct, 2018
2915. IMF has recently announced that Indias growth is expected to
recover from 4.4 per cent in 2013 to how much percent in 2014?
(a)4.5% (b)5.1% (c)5% (d)5.4%

General Awareness(updates)
2916. Reserve Bank of India has recently granted in-principle approvals to two
banks to start new banks in India. The first one is IDFC Ltd and which of the
following is the second?
(a) Neel Kamal Financial services (b) Bandhan Financial Services (c) IFCCI LTD
(d) Rattan Bank Ltd
2917. RBI has adopted tIle Consumer Price Index (CPI) as the key measure of
Inflation on the basis of recommendations of which committee?
(a) AdityaPuri (b) R. Gandhi (c) Urjit R. Patel (d) P.V. Bhaskar
2918. GAIL recently signed an MoU with Chubu Electric Power of which of the
following countries?
(a) Japan (b) France (c) Russia (d) China
2919. Which of the following companies has become most attractive employer in
India in IT and Telecom sector?
(a) Sony India (b) IBM (c) Wipro (d) Microsoft
2920. A new software app Sandesh Pathak was recently developed to help the
illiterate farmers. Which of the following statements is/are true regarding this?
(1) The app uses text-to-speech method to help the farmers. (2) It supports five
Indian languages Hindi, Tamil, Marathi, Gujarati and Telugu. (3) It advice about
dealing with problems such as fertilizer, insect, weed and disease
management. (4) It provides weather forecast information and updates on
latest technology.
(a) 1,2and 3 (b)1, 2and 4 (c) 1,3 and 4 (d) 1,2,3 and 4

General Awareness(updates)
2921. The Basel Committee on Banking Supervision has recently issued
Final standards for measuring and controlling large exposures of
banks to customers. Which of the following statements is/are true
regarding this?
(1) These standards will take effect from 1 January, 2019. (2) The
committee framed a new rule limiting how much business a bank can
undertake with a single customer. (3) The present Chairman of this
Committee is Stefan Ingves, Governcr of Sveriges Riks bank. (4) The
Basel Committee is the primary global standard-setter for the
prudential regulation of banks.
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 1 and 4 (c)l,3and4 (d)1,2,3and4
2922. Which of the following states was recently ranked number one in a
list of Indias 20 largest states in terms of economic freedom?
(a) Haryana (b) Gujarat (c) Karnataka (d) Maharashtra
2923. A non-profit group Vandana Foundation has recently launched
AQUATM in Mumbai. Which of the following statement/s is/are true,
regarding AQUATM?
(1) The AQUATM is a water vending machine from which water can be
purchased.
(2) This machine will release 1 liter water at a price of 1 rupee.
(3) The best part of the machine is that it can be operated through
prepaid card.
(a) Only 1 (b) 1 and 2 (c) I and 3 (d) All of above

General Awareness(updates)
2924. Hindi, Tamil, Gujarati, Telugu and Urdu are the five Indian languages which
were recently reinstatdd as official subjects to be ta.ight in state schools of
which of the following countries?
(a) UK (b) South Africa (c) Bangladesh (d) Bhutan
2925. Which of the following has become the first state in the country to declare I
all election booths as No Smoking Areas in LokSabha elections 2014?
(a) Rajasthan (b) Gujarat (c) Uttarakhand (d) J&K
2926. Itanagar,capital of which state was recently put on countrys railway map?
(a) Mizoram (b) Meghalaya (c) Amnahal Pradesh (d) Sikkim
2927. India has recently extended the Tourist Visa-on-Arrival Scheme to the
citizens of which of the following countries?
(a) Finland (b) South Korea (c) Japan (d) New Zealand
2928. India has recently launched a reading initiative, named READ (Read-EngageAchieve-Dream) Alliance, with an aim to improve -the reading skills of millions
of primary school-aged children in India, which seeks to discover and test
reading solutions with which of the following countries?
(a) UK (b) US (c) Russia (d) Japan
2929. India was ranked at which of the following position out of 132 countries on
the Social Progress Index (SPI) 2014?
(a) 92 (b) 98 (c) 102 (d) 104
2930. ISRO recently launched which of the following navigation satellites, the
second satellite among seven which will, eventually constitute the Indian
Regional Navigation Satellite System?
(a) IRNSS-1A (b) IRNSS-lB (c) JRNSS-IC (d) IRNSS-1D

General Awareness
2931. Who has authored Accidental Prime Minister: The Making and Unmaking of
Manmohan Singh?
(a)Yashwant Sinha (b) Sachin Pilot (c) Sanjay Baru (d) Rajiv PiIlai
2932. Which of the following Indian cities emerged as the worlds 7th most risky
city as per the Worlds Riskiest Citie 2014 report, recently released?
(a) Bangalore (b) Pune (c) Kolkata (d) Delhi
2933. Who has become the first woman to command a UN Peace Keeping Force
who will lead the UN Peace Keeping Force in Cyprus?
(a) Aditya Puri (b) R. Gandhi (c) Kristin Lund (Norway) (d) Y. Shinawatra
2934. Dr. Sudhamani Amma S and Sharmila K from Kerala have been conferred
which award by the President of India recently?
(a) National Florence Nightingale Awards (b) Saraswathy Samman (c) Booker
Prize (d) Falke Award (e) None of these
2935. Who has been crowned World Snooker Player of the Year 2014?
(a) Aditya Puri (b) R. Gandhi (c) Kristin Lund (Norway) (d) Y. Shinawatra (e)
Ronnie OSullivan
2936. What is the name of the newly launched indigenous card payment network
which is a payment gateway set up by the National Payments Corporation of
India?
(a) VISA Card (b) Go India (c) RuPay (d) Master Card (e) City Card
2937. Which former prime minister of Israel ha been sentenced to imprisonment in
corruption case?
(a) Ehud Olmert (b) R. Gandhi (c) Kristin Lund (Norway) (d) Y. Shinawatra

General Awareness
2938.Who has been named captain of the West Indies test cricket team?
1) Dunken Fletcher 2) Virendra Sehwag 3) AashIsh Nehra 4) Denesh
Ramdin 5) Virat Kohli
2939. What is the name of the book released by the Indian Railway which
tells the history of Indian Railways starting from 1853 to the present
day?
(a) Enchantress (b) Go India (c) India Junction - A Window to the Nation
(d) Railway Time Table (e) None of these
2940. In which country is Soma located, where an explosion in an
underground coal mine has killed more than 270 workers?
(a) Turkey (b) Egypt (c) Ghana (d) Tunisia (e) Tanzania
2941. Which party won majority in the South African General elections
2014?

(a) Democratic Party (b) African National Congress (c) Peoples Party (d)
PPP (e) None of these
2942. The city of Homes, recently captured by the government forces after
three years of rebel occupation, is situated in which country?
(a) Turkey (b) Egypt (c) Ghana (d) Tunisia (e) Syria
2943. The prime minister of Thailand who has been removed from office
by the Constitutional Court of Thailand.
(b) Yingluck Shinawatra (b) Shinawatra

General Awareness
2944. Which two days have jointly been observed as World Migratory Bird
Day in 2014?
May 10-11. * This years theme was Destination Flyways: Migratory
Birds and Tourism
2945. The two Indian journalists, Snehesh Alex Philip (Press Trust of
India) and Meena Menon (The Hindu) have been expelled by which
neighbouring country?
(a) SrIlanka (b) Bangladesh (c) Bhutan (d) Pakistan (e) Nepal
2946. Who lead the official Indian delegation to the 67th Cannes
International Film Festival?
(a) Kamal Hassan (b)Alex Philip (c) Meena Menon (d) Snehesh
2947. What is the name of the worlds first all electric plane, which is
developed by the Toulouse based aircraft manufacturer Airbus that
successfully completed its flight recently in Bordeaux, France?
(a) E-Air (b) E-Fan (c) e-Flight (d) E-Fly (e) E-Sky
2948. Who have been recommended for appointment as judges of the
Supreme Court by the collegium headed by the Chief Justice of India?
(a) Adarsh Goel (Chief Justice of Orissa HC), (b) Arun Mishra (Chief
Justice of Calcutta HC),(c) Gopal Subramanium (d) Rohinton Fali
Nariman. (e) all these

General Awareness
2949. Which is the prestigious car manufactured by Hindustan Motors
based on Morris Oxfed of Britain which ruled the Indian roads since
1957 stopped production in 2014?
(a) Ambassador (b) Fiat (c) Standard (d) Ford (e) Jawa
2950. Who among the following was crowned as Miss Queen of India 2014
in the competition held recently?
(a) Kanishtha Dhandhar (b) Navneeth Kaur Dhillan (c) Sobhitha Dhulipala
(d) Soya Afrose (e) Dimple Paul
2951. Who lead the official Indian delegation to the 67th Cannes
International Film Festival?
(a) Kamal Hassan (b)Alex Philip (c) Meena Menon (d) Snehesh
2952. What was the name given to the combined naval drill conducted in
Andaman sea by India and Singapore?
(a) E-Air (b) E-Fan (c) e-Flight (d) E-Fly (e) SIMBEX 14
2953. Which film has won the Palme dOr (golden Palm ) in the Canes
International Film Festival held in 2014?
(a) Adarsh Goel (b) Arun Mishra),(c) Gopal Subramanium (d) Rohinton Fali
Nariman. (e) Winter Sleep
2954. Which country has won the Thomas Cup Badminton championship
2014?
(a) SrIlanka (b) Bangladesh (c) Bhutan (d) Japan (e) Nepal

General Awareness
2955. Which club won the prestigious UEFA Chapions League Football
title in 2014?
(a) Real Madrid (b) Churchil Brothers (c) Manchester City (d) Malaga
e) Athletico Madrid
2956. B G Srinivas has recently resigned as the president and board
member of which company?
(a) Satyam (b) Airtel (c) TCS (d) Soni (e) Infosys
2957. Who has been appointed as Indias National Security Advisor in
2014?
(a) Kamal Hassan (b) Alex Philip (c) Meena Menon (d) Snehesh (e) Ajith
Kumar Doval.

2958. Which is the new Ministry created by the Government of India in


2014?
(a) Civil Aviation (b) Human Resources (c) Tribal Welfare (d) MSME (e)
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

2959. Which

village in Nagaland has been declared the


countrys first tobacco-free village?
(a) Gariphema Adarsh Goel (b) Arun Mishra),(c) Gopal Subramanium
(d) Rohinton Fali Nariman. (e) Winter Sleep

General Awareness
2960. Dr.K. Sudhamoni Amma and Sharmila K have received from the
President of India which of the following awards on 12th May 2014?
(a) Florence Nightingale Award (b) Asok Chakra (c) Muni Samman (d)
Padmasree (e) Padmavibhushan
2961. Which among the following is the administrative set up for the
Rupay Card Payment Network of India?
(a) RBI (b) IBA (c) TCS (d) NABARD (e) National Payments Corporation of
India
2962. Who has been appointed as Indias Ambassador to Norway ?
(a) Kamal Hassan (b) Alex Philip (c) Meena Menon (d) Snehesh (e)
Norman Anil Kumar Browne. (Former Air Force Chief)
2963. Which of the following is the champions of ICC Twenty 20 World
Cup in 2014?
(a) Australia (b) Pakistan (c) South Africa (d) England (e) Sri Lanka
2964. Who

among the following is the first Indian Ambassador


to ASEAN?

(a) Suresh K Reddy (b) Arun Mishra),(c) Gopal Subramanium (d)


Rohinton Fali Nariman. (e) Winter Sleep

General Awareness
2965. Indias Saina Neval has won the prestigious Australian Open
Badminton Crown 2014 defeating which of the following in the finals?
(a) Carolina Marine (Spain) (b) Louis Zuarez (c) Pankaj Adwani(d) Jithu
Rai (e) Martin Shouls
2966. Which Indian born writer was selected for the 2014 Pen Pinter
Prize?
(a) Sanjay Rajaram (b) Nico Roseberg (c) Aravind Adiga (d) Kedarnath
Singh (e) Salman Rushdie
2967. Which among the following has won the 2014 Womens Hockey
World cup?
(a) S.Korea (b) Japan(c) China (d) India (e) The Netherlands
2968 Which of the following is the Non convertible Debentures?
(a) Debt Instruments which acquire equity status (b) Debt Instruments
which acquire equity status at the investors option (c) Debt
Instruments which acquire equity status with the permission of RoC
(d) Debt Instruments which acquire equity status on maturity (e) Debt
Instruments which retain their debt character and cannot acquire equity
status.

General Awareness
2969. What is offshore Banking?
(a) It is a Bank located outside the country of residence of the depositor
(b) It is a Bank located in an Island (c) It is a Bank of another country
(d) Banking of foreign bank branch (e) Indian bank in another country
2970. The expansion of the word NRE is?
(a) Non Resident Extra (b) ) Non Resident Exchange (c) ) Non Refundable
Exchange (d) ) Non Resident Extended (e) Non Resident External
2671. Which among the following statements is correct?
(a) Illiterate cannot open any account in a bank (b) Illiterate woman
cannot open any account in a bank (c) Illiterate cannot open joint
account in a bank (d) Illiterate cannot avail any loan from a bank (e)
Illiterate can open Saving Bank account in a bank
2972. When a bank provides a loan for purchase of white goods, the loan
is categorized as.?
(a) Consumption Loan (b) Retail loan (c) Consumer Durables Loan (d)
White goods loan (e) Bridge loan.
2973. In order to prevent frauds by creating multiple mortgage, which of
the following initiatives has been created by amending SARFAESI Act?
a) Special Registry (b) DRTs (c) Central Electronic Registry(d) Revenue
Recovery (e) Central Database of loanees.

General Awareness
2974. Who among the following was presented with the Gandhi Peace
Prize by President, Pranab Mukherjee on 15th July 2014?
(a) Chandi Prasad Bhatt (b) Ila Bhatt (c) O.P.Bhatt (d) Angela Merckel (e)
Nadine Gordimer
2975. The Systematic Investment Plan (SIP) is also operated in the mode
of.. ?
(a) Postal Small Savings (b) ) Public Provident Fund (c) ) LIC Pension
Plans (d) Debentures (e) Mutual Funds
2676. Which of the following is the statutory Liquidity ratio at present?
(a) 25% (b) 24.5% (c) 24% (d) 23% (e) 22%
2977. Who among the following TN based Software Engineer, propounded
the organization, Fifth Pillar, who have issued Zero Rupee (appear like
Rs.50 note) to fight corruption in bureaucracy?
(a) Satheender Mohan (b) Bhagat (c) Vijay Anand (d) Anna Hazare (e)
Aravind Kejriwal

2978. The idea of Zero Rupee to prevent corruption has originally been
mooted by ..?
(a) Prof. Satheender Mohan Bhagat (b) Baba Ramdev (c) Vijay Anand (d)
Anna Hazare (e) Aravind Kejriwal

General Awareness
2979. Which legislative assembly passed a bill prohibiting dance bars in
hotels all over the state? (a) Goa (b) Tripua (c) Haryana (d) Punjab (e)
Maharashtra
2980. The recently conducted Indo-French Air Exercise in Jodhpur was
named..
(a) Garud V (b) ) Trisul (c) ) Akash V (d) Mariner (e) Magic Moments
2681. . Who won the Mens Hockey World Cup 2014?
(a) Australia. They beat The Netherlands (b) Netherlands (c) India (d)
Pakistan (e) S.Korea
2982. Who is appointed as the new Revenue Secretary?
(a) Shaktikanta Das (b) Bhagat (c) Vijay Anand (d) Nripendra Mishra (e)
Suchitra Sen

2983. The Prime Minister Narendra Modi made his first official foreign visit
to which country?
(a) Bhutan (b) Netherlands (c) India (d) Pakistan (e) S.Korea
2984. Name the Indian left-arm spinner who recently announced his
retirement from cricket.
(a) V.V.S. Laxman (b) Rahul Dravid (c) Sachin Tendulkar
(d) Murli Kartik (e) Anil Kumble

General Awareness
2985. Which Indian origin physicist in U.K., best known for his work on the Large
Hadron Collider experiment, was awarded knighthood by Queen Elizabeth II?
(a) Tejinder Virdee (b) Amarthya Sen (c) Stephen Spilberg (d) Thomas Sargent (e)
Ralf Stainman
2986. Which became the first kerosene-free city in India?
(a) Maharashtra (b) Telengana (c) Sikkim (d) Delhi (e) Kerala
2987. A basic Savings Bank Account facility is available..
(a) to individuals of weaker sections (b) to individuals of minority community (c)
to individuals of SC/ST only (d) to all individuals of irrespective of their
background (e) to individuals of BPL families
2988.The amount specified as CRR is held in cash or cash equivalents and is
stored in Bank vaults or parked with ..
(a) State Bank of India (b) Government of India (c) Reserve Bank of India (d) Rural
Infrastructure Development Fund (e) Government Bonds
2989. The Reserve Bank of India recently issued guidelines allowing minors over
10 years of age to operate bank accounts independently with a view to
(b) Putting ATMs to optimum use (b) Promoting Financial Inclusion (c) broadening
low cost deposit base (d) increasing CASA percentage of Banks (e) catching
the customers young

General Awareness
2990. The term pre-shipment credit refers to.
(a) Investment Credit (b) Farm credit (c) Export Credit (d) Import Credit (e) Farm

credit
2991. Nobel laureate and recipient of US Presidential Medal Prof. Mohammed
Yunus is well known for his contribution to Bangladeshs . ?
(a) Micro-Credit sector (b) Farm Credit Sector (c) Slum Eradication (d) Poverty
alleviation (e) Retail Credit Sector
2992. The abbreviation ABSA stands for .?
(a) Applications Supported by Blocked Accounts (b) Applications Supported by
Bank Accounts (c) Applications Supported by Blocked Amounts (d)
Applications Supported by Blocked Amounts (e) Applications Serviced by
Blocked Accounts
2993.Who won a bronze medal in the IAAF World Junior Athletics Championship
held in Eugene, United States?
(a) M.C.Mary Com (b) Deepika Pallikkal (c) Saina Neval (d) Navjeet Kaur Dhillon*.
. (e) Aswani Nachappa
(* She won bronze in Girls Discus Throw. It ended Indias 12 year wait for an IAAF junior world medal
since 2002.)

2994.Name the online platform launched by the Government of India to engage


citizens in the task of good governance.
(a) INTRANET (b) G-net (c) MyGov. * The website address is www.mygov.nic.in (d) None above

General Awareness
2995. Name the 17 year old girl from Canada who won the 5 of the six gold medals
in Rhythmic Gymnastics in the 20th Commonwealth Games held in Glasgow in
July 2014?
(a) Hazara Shias (b) Cao Yifei (c) Patricia Bezzoubenko (d) MC Mary Com (e) None
above

2996. Name the mission launched by the Government of India to conserve and
develop indigenous breeds of cows in a focused and scientific manner.
(a) Rashtriya Gokul Mission (b) Jalanchal Mission (c) Haritha Mission (d) Bhoomi
Pooja Mission (e) Kisan TV mission
2997. Which Indian assumed charge as the Member of the United Nations Board of
Auditors?
(a) Vinod Rai (b) Nripendra Mishra (c) Renjan d) Shashi Kant Sharma. * He is
currently the Comptroller and Auditor General of India. (e) C. Rengarajan
2998. Which company has become the first Indian firm to cross Rs 5 lakh crore in
market capitalization?
(b) Infosys (b) Sathyam Iway (c) Tata Indicom (d) Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)
(e) RIL
2999. The Union Government has decided not to permit visa-free entry to the
nationals of which neighbouring country?
(a) Nepal (b) Sri Lanka (c) Bhutan (d) Pakistan (e) Bangladesh

General Awareness
3000.Which among the following is the name of the project recently launched by
the Union Ministry of Culture, aiming to rekindle the cultural ties with other
nations bordering the Indian Ocean?
(a) Gram Jyothi Yojana (b) Project Mausam (c) Gram Sadak Yojana (d) Van
Bandhu Kalyan Yojana (e) None of these
3001. Which neighbouring countrys parliament passed a resolution not to allow
the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (UNCHR) probe, in
the alleged violations of human rights?
An.(a) Sri Lanka ( b) Pakistan (c) Nepal (d) Bhutan (e) Bangladesh
3002. Name the Bollywood actor who has recently been conferred the top French
civilian award, Knight of the Legion of Honour
(a). Mohan Lal (b) Govinda (c) Shah Rukh Khan (d) Amjath Khan (e) Ayub Khan
3003. Who won a bronze medal in the IAAF World Junior Athletics Championship
held in Eugene, United States?
(a) M.C.Mary Com (b) Deepika Pallikkal (c) Saina Neval (d) Navjeet Kaur Dhillon*.
. (e) Aswani Nachappa
(* She won bronze in Girls Discus Throw. It ended Indias 12 year wait for an IAAF junior world medal
since 2002.) Name the online platform launched by the Government of India to engage citizens in the
task of good governance

3004. What is the Full form of FIFA? (a) Forum of International Football
Associations (b) Frech International Football Association (c) Fdration
Internationale de Football Association (d) None above

General Awareness
3005.What is MANAS??
(a) Acronym for Maulana Azad National Academy for Skills (b) It is a national
level skill development Academy (c) set up by GOI for skill development (d) It is
an initiative announced in the Budget 2014 (e) All of these
3006. Which programme was launched by GOI for encouraging MPs from both
houses of Parliament to identify and develop villages as Model Villages by
2016 and two more by 2019?
An.(a) Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY) ( b) SGSY (c) SEEUY (d) PMRY (e)
SJSRY
3007. Name the Bollywood actor who has recently been conferred the top French
civilian award, Knight of the Legion of Honour
(a). Mohan Lal (b) Govinda (c) Shah Rukh Khan (d) Amjath Khan (e) Ayub Khan
3008.Where was the 2014 World Ayurveda Congess held?
An.(a) New Delhi ( b) Peshavar (c) Nepal (d) Bhutan (e) Bangladesh
3009. Who among the following Indian has won the best foot ball player of the
year 2014 honour in India?
(a) Reghuvar Das (b) I.M. Vijayan (c) Saina Neval (d) Sunil Chethri (Indian Captain)
(e) Baichung Butia
3010. Who among the following is the chief of Indias Research and Analysisd
Wing (RAW) appointed in 2015?
a). Prakash Mishra (b) Govinda (c) Rajeender Khanna (d) Libi Lane (e) Ayub Khan

Is SBI a nationalized bank ?


People often get confused about whether SBI is a
nationalized bank or not. This question has been asked
quite often in various interviews. When one of our readers
posted a similar question on our Facebook page, we
thought of explaining this in detail here in our blog.
SBI is NOT a Nationalized bank. It is a Public Sector Bank.
Actually, SBI draws power from State Bank of India Act,
1955. Nationalized banks are the banks which were
nationalized in two phases in 1969 and 1980. These
banks were established under Banking Companies
(Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Acts, 1970 and
1980. So, these banks are governed by their respective
statutes. In 1969, 14 Commercial banks were nationalized
and in 1980, 6 more banks were nationalized. But, later in
1993, PNB and New India bank got merged taking the
figure of nationalized banks to 19.

Why SBI was not nationalized during the waves of


Nationalization of Banks in 1969 and 1980?

Now, couple of interesting question comes to our mind while we talk about
nationalization of Banks, well try and answer these questions.
1)
Why Nationalization of Banks was done by the Government?
To raise public confidence in Banking system
Expansion of banking facilities in a uniform manner
Provide banking facility in rural and sub-urban areas
Sought to end the monopoly control of big industrialists upon the banking
system.
Aimed at giving more credit to priority sectors
To reduce regional economic inequalities
To ensure enough development funds for the planned growth of the country
2) Why SBI was not nationalized during the waves of Nationalization of
Banks in 1969 and 1980?
SBI was already a PSB under State control in 1969/1980, vide SBI Act, 1955.
Though GOI had no direct ownership, it s majority stake was owned by RBI.
So, there was no need of Nationalization of State Bank of India.
Banks which were nationalized in 1969/1980 were either owned by private
business groups or individual investors.

IS THIS COINCIDENCE?

1.

CHURCH has 6 letters so does MOSQUE. & TEMPLE

2.

BIBLE has 5 letters so does QURAN.

3.

LIFE has 4 letters so does DEAD.

4.

HATE has 4 letters, so does LOVE....

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

ENEMIES has 7, so does FRIENDS.


LYING has 5, so does TRUTH.
HURT has 4, so does HEAL.
NEGATIVE has 8, so does POSITIVE.
FAILURE has 7, so does SUCCESS.

The End