Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 48

PHILNITS EXAM

QUESTION # 10
(APRIL 2010 2016)

Fontanares, Beatriz S.
Fulgar, Lovely Christian E.
Mercado, Crissa Janella F.
APRIL 2010
In electronic commerce using public key
cryptography, which of the following is created by
the CA (Certification Authority) which is a third-party
organization independent from the parties involved
in the transaction?

a) Electronic certificate for public keys of the parties involved in the transaction
b) Digital signature of the parties involved in the transaction
c) Passwords for the parties involved in the transaction
d) Electronic certificate for private keys of the parties involved in the transaction
ANSWER: A
What is a public key certificate?
A public key certificate (also known as a digital certificate or
identity certificate) is an electronic document used to prove the
ownership of a public key. The certificate includes information about the
key, information about its owner's identity, and the digital signature of an
entity that has verified the certificate's contents are correct. A
Certificate Authority is a trusted third party - trusted both by the subject
(owner) of the certificate and by the party relying upon the certificate

Letter A: a) Electronic certificate for public keys of the parties involved in


the transaction
OCTOBER 2010
Which of the following is a form of farming out all or
most of the information system development,
operations, and maintenance work to an external
specialized company for the purpose of reducing
information system costs

a) Outsourcing
b) System integration
c) Housing
d) Hosting
ANSWER: A
A) Outsourcing: Outsourcing is a practice in which an individual or
company performs tasks, provides services or manufactures products
for another company -- functions that could have been or is usually
done in-house. Outsourcing is typically used by companies to save
costs

System integration is defined as the process of bringing together the


component subsystems into one system and ensuring that the
subsystems function together as a system. Hosting (also known as Web
site hosting, Web hosting, and Webhosting) is the business of housing,
serving, and maintaining files for one or more Web sites.
APRIL 2011
Which of the following is the latest interface
that is widely used to transfer a large amount of
data, such as 3D images or moving images, to
graphics cards at higher speed?

a) AGP
b) ATA
c) ISA
d) PCI Express
ANSWER: D
PCI Express was introduced by Intel in 2004. It was designed to
replace the general-purpose PCI expansion bus and the AGP
graphics card interface. PCI express is not a bus but instead a point-
to-point connection of serial links called lanes. PCI Express cards have
faster bandwidth then PCI cards which make them more ideal for
high-end video cards.
AGP (Accelerated Graphics Port) is a high-speed point-to-point
channel for attaching a graphics card to a computers motherboard,
primarily to assist in the acceleration of 3D computer graphics. AGP
has been replaced over the past couple years by PCI Express. AGP
cards and motherboards are still available to buy, but they are
becoming less common.
The ATA (Advanced Technology Attachment) standard is a
standard interface that allows you to connect storage peripherals
to PC computers.
Industry Standard Architecture (ISA) is a retronym term for the 16-
bit internal bus of IBM PC/AT and similar computers based on the
Intel 80286 and its immediate successors during the 1980s. The bus
was (largely) backward compatible with the 8-bit bus of the 8088-
based IBM PC, including the IBM PC/XT as well as IBM PC
compatibles.
OCTOBER 2011
Which of the following is an appropriate explanation
concerning the cache memory of a PC?

a) It is placed between the CPU core and main memory, and is used to
read and write data at high speed.
b) It is used to store the same data in two locations at the same time in
order to improve reliability.
c) It is equipped with a mechanism that can run even a program whose
size exceeds the main memory capacity.
d) It enables simultaneous access to main memory blocks by dividing main
memory into multiple blocks.
ANSWER: A Cache memory is the fastest memory in a
computer. It is typically integrated on the
motherboard and directly embedded on
the processor or main random access
memory (RAM).
Cache memory provides faster data
storage and access by storing an instance
of programs and data routinely accessed
by the processor. Thus, when a processor
requests data that already has an instance
in the cache memory, it does not need to
go to the main memory or the hard disk to
fetch the data.
Cache memory can be primary or secondary cache memory,
where primary cache memory is directly integrated or closest to
the processor. In addition to hardware-based cache, cache
memory also can be a disk cache, where a reserved portion on a
disk stores and provide access to frequently accessed
data/applications from the disk.
APRIL 2012
Which of the following is the interface that enables
a PC and its peripheral devices to be connected in
the configuration shown in the diagram below?
Here, represents a hub.

a)SATA
b)IrDA
c) SCSI
d)USB
ANSWER: D
USB (Universal Serial Bus) is the most popular connection
used to connect a computer to devices such as digital
cameras, printers, scanners, and external hard drives.
SATA is the faster serial version of the parallel ATA (PATA)
interface. Both SATA and PATA are "integrated drive
electronics" (IDE) devices, which means the controller is
in the drive, and only a simple circuit is required on the
motherboard.
Infrared Data Association (IrDA), a group of device
manufacturers that developed a standard for
transmitting data via infrared light waves.

The Small Computer System Interface (SCSI) is a set of


parallel interface standards developed by the American
National Standards Institute (ANSI) for attaching printers,
disk drives, scanners and other peripherals to computers.
OCTOBER 2012
When a peripheral device is connected to a PC,
which of the following is the function that is used to
automatically install and configure the
corresponding device driver into the system?

a) Auto-complete
b) Slot-in
c) Plug-and-play
d) Plug-in
ANSWER: C
Plug and Play is a feature that automatically configures devices,
loads device drivers, and works with other Plug and Play devices
to allocate resources, all without user intervention. Windows XP
Professional supports devices that use the USB and IEEE 1394 buses,
as well as devices that connect over other buses. Understanding
hardware management features and support in Windows XP
Professional helps you install, configure, and troubleshoot
hardware devices.
Autocomplete, or word completion, is a feature in which an
application predicts the rest of a word a user is typing.
A Plug-in is a software component that adds a specific feature to
an existing computer program.
APRIL 2013
Which of the following is a characteristic common
to IEEE 1394 and USB that are often used for
connection interfaces between PCs and peripheral
devices?

a) Peripheral devices can be connected and disconnected while


the PC and/or devices are powered on.
b) A maximum transfer rate is 100 Mbits/second.
c) A unique ID needs to be assigned to each device connected to a
PC.
d) Data can be transmitted in parallel over multiple data lines.
ANSWER: A
IEEE 1394, High Performance Serial Bus, is an electronics standard for connecting
devices to your personal computer.

A simple common plug-in serial connector on the back of your computer and
on many different types of peripheral devices
A thin serial cable rather than the thicker parallel cable you now use to your
printer, for example
A very high-speed rate of data transfer that will accommodate multimedia
applications (100 and 200 megabits per second today; with much higher rates
later)
Hot-plug and plug and play capability without disrupting your computer
The ability to chain devices together in a number of different ways without
terminators or complicated set-up requirements
USB 2.0
1. 1.5 Mbps, 12Mbps, 480 Mbps FireWire (IEEE 1394)
supported. 1. 100 Mbps, 200Mbps, 400 Mbps
2. USB controller is required to supported.
control the bus and data 2. Works without control, devices
transfer. communicate peer-to-peer.
3. Cable up to 5m. 3. Cable up to 4.5m.
4. Up to 127 devices supported. 4. Up to 63 devices supported.
5. Power supply to external 5. Power supply to external
devices is 500 mA/5V (max). devices is 1.25A/12V (max).
6. Full compatibility with USB 1.1 6. The only computer bus used in
devices. digital video cameras.
OCTOBER 2013
Which of the following is an appropriate
description concerning PnP used on a
PC?

a) A feature to launch application programs from a remote site


b) A feature to set up peripherals automatically when connected
c) A feature to start up an OS automatically when powered on
d) A feature to run software developed for another OS
Answer: B
A feature to set up peripherals automatically when connected

Plug and Play (PnP) is a capability developed by Microsoft for its


Windows 95 and later operating systems that gives users the ability
to plug a device into a computer and have the computer
recognize that the device is there. The user doesn't have to tell the
computer. In many earlier computer systems, the user was
required to explicitly tell the operating system when a new device
had been added. Microsoft made Plug and Play a selling point for
its Windows operating systems. A similar capability had long been
built into Macintosh computers.
APRIL 2014
Which of the following is an appropriate combination of
words that are inserted into blanks A and B in the
description below concerning the execution sequence of
instructions in a computer? In a computer, the instructions
are executed in the sequence shown below.

(1) Refer to the program counter.


(2) A the instruction.
(3) Set the program counter to the main memory address of the next instruction.
(4) B the instruction.
(5) Execute the process corresponding to the instruction.
(6) Return to (1).
Answer: B
OCTOBER 2014
Which of the following is a dedicated memory
module that is used to retain data, such as
characters and graphics, to be displayed on a
computer screen?

a) Cache memory
b) Flash memory
c) Video memory
d) Virtual memory
Answer: C
Cache memory, also called CPU memory, is random access
memory (RAM) that a computer microprocessor can access more
quickly than it can access regular RAM. This memory is typically
integrated directly with the CPU chip or placed on a separate
chip that has a separate bus interconnect with the CPU.
Flash memory, is a type of nonvolatile memory that erases data in
units called blocks. A block stored on a flash memory chip must be
erased before data can be written, or programmed, to the
microchip. Flash memory retains data for an extended period of
time whether a flash-equipped device is powered on or off.
Virtual memory, is a feature of an operating system (OS) that
allows a computer to compensate for shortages of physical
memory by temporarily transferring pages of data from random
access memory (RAM) to disk storage.
Video memory is a computer memory used for the processing and
displaying of images, located on the video card, or on the
motherboard, that is accessible by the video and computer
processor. With more video memory, the video card and
computer are capable of handling more complex graphics at a
faster rate.
MAY 2015
Which of the following is an appropriate description
concerning flash memory?

a) It is a type of rewritable memory that can erase all its content with
ultraviolet light.
b) It can read out data at a high speed, and therefore, it is often
used as cache memory.
c) It is a type of non-volatile memory that can erase and rewrite all or
part of its content electrically.
d) It is a type of memory that requires refresh operations and is widely
used as main memory.
Answer: C
EPROM (erasable programmable read-only memory) is
programmable read-only memory (programmable ROM) that can
be erased and re-used. Erasure is caused by shining an intense
ultraviolet light through a window that is designed into the memory
chip.
Cache memory, also called CPU memory, is random access
memory (RAM) that a computer microprocessor can access more
quickly than it can access regular RAM. This memory is typically
integrated directly with the CPU chip or placed on a separate
chip that has a separate bus interconnect with the CPU.
Virtual memory is a feature of an operating system (OS) that allows
a computer to compensate for shortages of physical memory by
temporarily transferring pages of data from random
access memory(RAM) to disk storage.
Flash memory, is a type of nonvolatile memory that erases data in
units called blocks. A block stored on a flash memory chip must be
erased before data can be written, or programmed, to the
microchip. Flash memory retains data for an extended period of
time whether a flash-equipped device is powered on or off.
OCTOBER 2015
Which of the following is required for an
application program to use the peripheral
equipment that is connected to a PC?

a) Compiler
b) Device driver
c) Plug and play
d) Hot plug
Answer: B
Compiler is a computer program (or a set of programs) that
transforms source code written in a programming language (the
source language) into another computer language (the target
language), with the latter often having a binary form known as
object code.
Plug and Play (PnP), gives users the ability to plug a device into a
computer and have the computer recognize that the device is
there. The user doesn't have to tell the computer. In many earlier
computer systems, the user was required to explicitly tell the
operating system when a new device had been added. Microsoft
made Plug and Play a selling point for its Windows operating
systems.
Hot plug is the addition of a component to a running computer
system without significant interruption to the operation of the
system. Hot plugging a device does not require a restart of the
system.

Device driver, a program that controls a particular type


of device that is attached to your computer. There are device
drivers for printers, displays, CD-ROM readers, diskette drives, and
so on. When you buy an operating system, many device driversare
built into the product.
APRIL 2016
Which of the following is the most appropriate
description concerning a compatible CPU?

a) It can run the OS or the application software that can be run on


the original CPU.
b) It must not be developed nor manufactured as long as the patent
of the original CPU is valid.
c) A compatible CPU for single-core CPU has been developed, while
one for multi-core CPU does not exist.
d) It is a CPU that is intended to improve the performance of an
outdated PC, and is not adopted for a new model of PC.
Answer: A
b) It must not be developed nor manufactured as long as the
patent of the original CPU is valid. FALSE
c) A compatible CPU for single-core CPU has been developed,
while one for multi-core CPU does not exist. FALSE
d) It is a CPU that is intended to improve the performance of an
outdated PC, and is not adopted for a new model of PC. FALSE
a) It can run the OS or the application software that can be run on
the original CPU. TRUE