Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 27

Additive Manufacturing

Technologies
Definition

Additive Manufacturing (AM) refers to a process by which digital 3D


design data is used to build up a component in layers by depositing
material.
(from the International Committee F42 for Additive
Manufacturing Technologies, ASTM)..

What You See Is What You Build (WYSIWYB) Process

Other Names:
3D Printing
Layered Manufacturing
Solid Free form fabrication

Difference between Rapid Prototyping and Additive Manufacturing?


Additive Manufacturing is poised to
transform the production of “physical
goods” in much the same way that the
internet transformed the production of
“informational goods.”
“Design Anywhere / Manufacture Anywhere”
is now possible
– Manufacture at the point of need rather than
at lowest labor location
– Changing “Just-in-Time Delivery” to
“Manufactured-on-Location Just-in-Time”
Disruptive Technology

Examples: PC,
E-mail,
Mobile Phones,
e-commerce,
Cloud Computing,
“IOT” physical objects connected with network.
• 94% of Asian Companies Surveyed by NTT
Communications Will Adopt Disruptive
Technologies in 2017
• 3 Disruptive Technologies You Need to Invest
To Win the Future
The World's first 3D-printed jet engine on display at the Avalon International
Airshow (Photo: Noel McKeegan/Gizmag.com)
3D Printing of Prosthetics
World’s First 3D Printing In Zero-G (ISS)
3D Printing of Sofa

3D Printing of Toys

stratasys-j750-3d-printer Pipe Joints


Additive vs Subtractive
Manufacturing
Additive vs Subtractive
Manufacturing
Basic process of RP
Three stages: pre-processing, building, and
post processing

CAD Model Pre Process RP Process Post Process

Surface/Solid Generate Build Remove


Model .STL file Prototype Supports

in CAD Build Supports Clean Surface


if needed
Post Cure if needed
in RP
systems Slicing
Part Completed
RAPID PROTYPING
PROCESS CHAIN
Design file
• https://plm.automation.siemens.com/global/
en/

• https://onshape.com

• https://freecadweb.org

• http://solidworks.in/Default.html
A component represented in a STL file Sliced
Father of 3D Printing

• Chuck Hull (Charles W. Hull; born May 12, 1939) is the co-
founder, executive vice-president and chief technology officer
of 3D Systems
• He is the inventor of the solid imaging process known as
stereolithography (3D Printing), the first commercial rapid
prototyping technology, and the STL file format (1986).
• He is named on more than 60 U.S. patents as well as other
patents around the world in the fields of ion optics and rapid
prototyping.
PROTOTYPE
• A prototype is the first or original example of
something that has been or will be copied or
developed; it is a model or preliminary version;
• It covers all kinds of prototypes used in the
product development process, including objects like
mathematical models,
pencil sketches, foam models and of course the
functional physical approximation or exact replica
of the product
Roles of the Prototypes

• Prototypes play several roles in the product


development process. They
include the following:
(1) experimentation and learning,
(2) testing and proofing,
(3) communication and interaction,
(4) synthesis and integration and
(5) scheduling and markers.
Three Phases of Development Leading
to RP