Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 52

BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

SCREEN TEST THREE


BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is not a drying mechanism?

a) Coalescence
b) Oxidation
c) Stove drying
d) Chemical curing
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 2
A solution is:

a) The resultant liquid in a polymerisation event


b) The resultant liquid after dispersing a solid
c) The resultant liquid after dissolving a material in
another liquid
d) The resultant liquid after dispersing a liquid in
another liquid
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 3
Which of the following is a natural oil?

a) Dammar
b) Alkyd
c) Castor
d) Xylene
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION
QUESTION 4
Which of the following are said to be “reversible”?

A) Cross-Linked Polymer
B) Branched Polymer
C) Linear Polymer
D) Convertible coating
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 5
Which of the following are Quantitative tests?

a) Potassium Hexacyanoferrate
b) Copper Sulphate
c) Silver Nitrate test
d) Bresle Sample Patch
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 6
A Whirling Hygrometer is also called a :

a) Pfund Cryptometer
b) A Psychrometer
c) A Pyknometer
d) A Rotational Viscometer
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 7
What is the meaning of “compliant”?

a) In accordance with PA 10
b) In accordance with Environmental Protection Act
c) As per engineers instructions
d) As per manufacturers recommendations
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 8
What is the recommended stand-off distance and speed
at which the abrasive leaves a Venturi Nozzle?

a) 450 mm and 220 mph


b) 220 mm and 450 mph
c) 220 mm and 220 mph
d) 450 mm and 450 mph
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 9
A typical remedy for burnishing would be:

a) Power brushing
b) Emery Paper or similar
c) Needle gun
d) Addition of thinners
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 10
Which of the following is part of the Footners Duplex
System?
0
a) 1-2% Sulphuric Acid @ 65-80 C for 5-25 mins
0
b) 5-10% Sulphuric Acid @ 70-80 C for 5-10 mins
0
c) 5-10% Sulphuric Acid @ 65-70 C for 5-25 mins
0
d) 5-10% Chromic / Phosphoric Acid @ 65-70 C for 1-2
mins
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 11
Which of the following is not a natural resin?

a) Copal
b) Amber
c) Dammar
d) Linseed
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 12
Which of the following is not a natural Oil?

a) Castor
b) Amber
c) Olive
d) Linseed
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 13
Which of the following is an extender?

a) Graphite
b) Mica
c) Glass Flake
d) China Clay
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 14
Which of the following is an opaque pigment?

a) Graphite
b) Compound of Chromium
c) Zirconium Octoate
d) Zinc Phosphate
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 15
Which of the following is an “additive”?

a) Opaque pigments
b) Rust Inhibitive pigments
c) Thickening agents
d) Thinners
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 16
What is the specified minimum standard of cleanliness
required by BGas for non-ferrous substrates?

a) Sa 2 1/2
b) Sa 3
c) St 1
d) Sa 1
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 17
Which of the following binders are reversible?

a) Epoxy
b) Urethane
c) Chlorinated Rubber
d) Silicone
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 18
What is the maximum allowable time lapse between surface
preparation, and painting?

a) 24 hours
b) 4 hours
c) 20-30 minutes
d) 7 days
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 19
Which of the following is not a commonly used binder?

a) Epoxy
b) Zinc
c) Urethane
d) Vinyl
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 20
Wire brushes used for BGas hand & power tool
cleaning, must be made from which material?

A) Tungsten or Stainless Steel


B) Copper or Brass
C) Beryllium Bronze or Phosphor Bronze
D) The same material as the pipe
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 21
What is the cause of rash rusting?

A) Moisture
B) Rogue Peaks
C) Hackles
D) Hygroscopic Salts
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 22
Which of the following are commonly used as
anti-settling agents?

A) Heavy metal salts


B) Bentones & Waxes
C) Saturated oils
D) Extender pigments
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 23
A paint drying by chemical reaction is said to be:

A) Linear polymer
B) Convertible
C) Non-Convertible
D) Reversible
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 24
Which of the following is not a laminar pigment?

A) Graphite
B) Glass flake
C) Magnesium Silicate
D) Mica
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION
QUESTION 25
Which two materials are commonly used as sacrificial
anodes?

(a) Copper and Tungsten


(b) Aluminium and Graphite
(c) Zinc and Aluminium
(d) Lead and Tin
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

SWAP YOUR PAPERS PLEASE

PUT YOUR NAME ON YOUR PAPER,


AND PASS IT TO SOMEONE ELSE
TO CHECK
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is not a drying mechanism?

a) Coalescence
b) Oxidation
c) Stove drying
d) Chemical curing

ANSWER: C
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 2
A solution is:
a) The resultant liquid in a polymerisation event
b) The resultant liquid after dispersing a solid
c) The resultant liquid after dissolving a material in
another liquid
d) The resultant liquid after dispersing a liquid in
another liquid

ANSWER: C
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 3
Which of the following is a natural oil?

a) Dammar
b) Alkyd
c) Castor
d) Xylene

ANSWER: C
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 4
Which of the following are said to be “reversible”?

A) Cross-Linked Polymer
B) Branched Polymer
C) Linear Polymer
D) Convertible coating

ANSWER: C
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 5
Which of the following are Quantitative tests?

a) Potassium Hexacyanoferrate
b) Copper Sulphate
c) Silver Nitrate test
d) Bresle Sample Patch

ANSWER: D
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 6
A Whirling Hygrometer is also called a :

a) Pfund Cryptometer
b) A Psychrometer
c) A Pyknometer
d) A Rotational Viscometer

ANSWER: B
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 7
What is the meaning of “compliant”?

a) In accordance with PA 10
b) In accordance with Environmental Protection Act
c) As per engineers instructions
d) As per manufacturers recommendations

ANSWER: B
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 8
What is the recommended stand-off distance and speed
at which the abrasive leaves a Venturi Nozzle?

a) 450 mm and 220 mph


b) 220 mm and 450 mph
c) 220 mm and 220 mph
d) 450 mm and 450 mph

ANSWER: D
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 9
A typical remedy for burnishing would be:

a) Power brushing
b) Emery Paper or similar
c) Needle gun
d) Addition of thinners

ANSWER: B
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 10
Which of the following is part of the Footners Duplex
System?
0
a) 1-2% Sulphuric Acid @ 65-80 C for 5-25 mins
0
b) 5-10% Sulphuric Acid @ 70-80 C for 5-10 mins
0
c) 5-10% Sulphuric Acid @ 65-70 C for 5-25 mins
0
d) 5-10% Chromic / Phosphoric Acid @ 65-70 C for 1-2
mins

ANSWER: C
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 11
Which of the following is not a natural resin?

a) Copal
b) Amber
c) Dammar
d) Linseed

ANSWER: D
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 12
Which of the following is not a natural Oil?

a) Castor
b) Amber
c) Olive
d) Linseed

ANSWER: B
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 13
Which of the following is an extender?

a) Graphite
b) Mica
c) Glass Flake
d) China Clay

ANSWER: D
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 14
Which of the following is an opaque pigment?

a) Graphite
b) Compound of Chromium
c) Zirconium Octoate
d) Zinc Phosphate

ANSWER: B
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 15
Which of the following is an “additive”?

a) Opaque pigments
b) Rust Inhibitive pigments
c) Thickening agents
d) Thinners

ANSWER: C
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 16
What is the specified minimum standard of cleanliness
required by BGas for non-ferrous substrates?

a) Sa 2 1/2
b) Sa 3
c) St 1
d) Sa 1

ANSWER: D
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 17
Which of the following binders are reversible?

a) Epoxy
b) Urethane
c) Chlorinated Rubber
d) Silicone

ANSWER: C
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 18
What is the maximum allowable time lapse between surface
preparation, and painting?

a) 24 hours
b) 4 hours
c) 20-30 minutes
d) 7 days

ANSWER: B
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 19
Which of the following is not a commonly used binder?

a) Epoxy
b) Zinc
c) Urethane
d) Vinyl

ANSWER: B
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 20
Wire brushes used for BGas hand & power tool
cleaning, must be made from which material?

A) Tungsten or Stainless Steel


B) Copper or Brass
C) Beryllium Bronze or Phosphor Bronze
D) The same material as the pipe

ANSWER: C
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 21
What is the cause of rash rusting?

A) Moisture
B) Rogue Peaks
C) Hackles
D) Hygroscopic Salts

ANSWER: B
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 22
Which of the following are commonly used as
anti-settling agents?

A) Heavy metal salts


B) Bentones & Waxes
C) Saturated oils
D) Extender pigments

ANSWER: B
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 23
A paint drying by chemical reaction is said to be:

A) Linear polymer
B) Convertible
C) Non-Convertible
D) Reversible

ANSWER: B
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 24
Which of the following is not a laminar pigment?

A) Graphite
B) Glass flake
C) Magnesium Silicate
D) Mica

ANSWER: C
BGas PAINTING INSPECTION

QUESTION 25
Which two materials are commonly used as sacrificial
anodes?

(a) Copper and Tungsten


(b) Aluminium and Graphite
(c) Zinc and Aluminium
(d) Lead and Tin

ANSWER: C