Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16

DU Pre-Entrance Summer School 2017

(Department of Physics & Astrophysics, University of Delhi, 09 – 23 June, 2017)

Solutions of D.U. M. Sc. (Physics) Entrance Exam, 2016

Compiled by

1. Dr. Yogesh Kumar (Deshbandhu College)


2. Dr. Manish Agrawal (Sri Aurobindo College)
3. Mr. Gagandeep Longiany (Keshav Mahavidyalaya)

Editor Ms. Bhavna Vidhani (Hansraj College)

Program Convenor Dr. Sanjay Jain


Professor and Head,
Department of Physics & Astrophysics,
University of Delhi.

Programme Coordinator Dr. Shrikant Kukreti


Professor,
Department of Chemistry, University of Delhi.

1
1. In a collision between two particles
(a) Linear momentum is conserved, but kinetic energy is not necessarily conserved.
(b) Kinetic energy is conserved, but Linear momentum is not necessarily conserved.
(c) Either Linear momentum or kinetic energy, but not necessarily both are conserved.
(d) Both linear momentum and kinetic energy are conserved.
Sol. In a collision between particles we can have:
Elastic collisions: Both linear momentum and kinetic energy conserved.
Superelastic collisions: Only linear momentum is conserved and final kinetic energy
is more than initial kinetic energy.
Inelastic collissions: Only linear momentum is conserved and final kinetic energy
is less than initial kinetic energy.
Completely inelastic collisions: Only linear momentum is conserved and Maximum
loss of kinetic energy occurs.
Ans. is (a) [Dr. Deepak Chandra, SGTB]

2. The moment of inertia of a thin rectangular plate of length a , width b , mass m about an
axis passing through the center and perpendicular to the plate is
Iz z
(a)
1
12

m a 2  b2  (b)
1
6

m a2  b2  Iy
1 1 y
(c) mab (d) mab
12 6 Ix
b
2 2
mb ma x
Sol. We know that I x  and I y  . a
12 12 CM

From perpendicular axis theorem, I z  I x  I y =


1
12

m a 2  b2 
Ans. is (a) [Dr. Deepak Chandra, SGTB]

3. A smooth sphere rests on a horizontal plane. A point particle slides without friction
down the sphere, starting at the top. If R be the radius of the sphere, the velocity of
the particle when it leaves the surface would be given by N
A
2g R 3g R B m
(a) (b)
3 2 h v
R θ
Ref.
3g R 4g R
(c) (d)
4 3
Sol. Energy conservation at A and B gives
sphere is fixed
1
m g R  m v 2  m g h ; h  R sin  (1)
2

2
Radial equation gives m g sin   N  m v 2 / R (2)
When body leaves the contact at B, N = 0. N
v
Put N = 0 in (2), we get
θ mgcosθ
v g R sin  (3) mgsinθ
at
Put (3) in (1), we get mg
ar

1
mg R  m g R sin   m g R sin 
2
 sin   2 / 3 (4)
Put (4) in (3), we get
v  2g R/3
Ans is. (a) [Dr. Deepak Chandra, SGTB]

4. A mass m is suspended from a frictionless pulley and hangs over an inextensible string
attached to the ceiling on one side and a force F is exerted upwards at the other end as
shown in the figure below. The force F for the condition of static equilibrium is
(a) 1 mg
F F
(b) 2 mg T
g
(c) 4 mg
(d) 0.5 mg
T1
Sol. Clearly, T + F = T1
m
 F + F = mg mg
[ T should be equal to F and T1 = mg]
 F = mg/2 = 0.5 mg
Ans is. (d) [Dr. Deepak Chandra, SGTB]

5. Two masses m1 and m 2 are attached to an inextensible string passing over a massless and
frictionless pulley. Mass m1 slides on an inclined plane whereas mass m 2 hangs freely as
shown in Figure below. The acceleration of m1 down
the plane would be m₁
m1  m 2
(a) g
m1  m 2 m₂
α
m 1 sin   m 2
(b) g
m1  m 2

m 2  m 1 sin  m 1 sin   m 2
(c) g (d) g
m1  m 2 m1  m 2

3
Sol. Equation of m1 down the plane is
m1 g sin   T  m1 a (1) N T
N T
Equation of m 2 down the plane is m1 T
m1
T  m2 g  m2 a (2) m₁g m2 α m₁g cos α
m₁g sin α
α m₂g m₁g
Adding (1) and (2), we get
m 1 sin   m 2
a = g
m1  m 2

Ans. is (d) [Dr. Deepak Chandra, SGTB]

6. Kirchoff‟s current law is valid for


(a) DC circuit only (b) AC circuit only
(c) Both DC and AC circuits (d) Circuits having active elements only
Sol. Kirchoff‟s current law is valid for DC circuits as well as AC circuits.
Ans. is (c) [Dr. Ravikant Prasad, HRC]

7. If  = 0.98, I CO = 6  A and I B = 100  A for a transistor based amplifier, then value of


I C is about

(a) 2.3 m A (b) 3.1 m A (c) 4.6 m A (d) 5.2 m A


1 1 
Sol. We know that I C   I B  (1   ) I CO , where  1    = 49
  1

 I C = [49(100) + (50)6]  A = 5.2 m A

Ans. is (d) [Dr. Ravikant Prasad, HRC]

8. The threshold voltage VT is negative for


(a) an n-channel enhancement MOSFET
(b) an n-channel depletion MOSFET
(c) a p-channel depletion MOSFET
(d) all active unipolar devices
Sol. We know that
n-channel MOSFET p-channel MOSFET
Threshold voltage, VT Positive (enhancement) Negative (enhancement)
Negative (depletion) Positive (depletion)

Ans. is (b) [Ms. Poonam Jain, SAC]

9. The 2‟s complement of the binary number 1101100 in BCD is

4
(a) 12 (b) 13 (c) 14 (d) 15
Sol. 1‟s compliment of 1101100 is 0010011
2‟s compliment of 1101100 is 0010011 + 1 = 0010100
BCD conversion of 0010100 i. e., 0001 0100 is 14
Ans. is (c) [Dr. Ravikant Prasad, HRC]

10. A master-slave flip-flop has the characteristic that


(a) change in the input at „Master‟ is immediately reflected in the output of „Slave‟.
(b) input states of both the „Master‟ and „Slave‟ are affected at the same time.
(c) change in the output of “Slave” follows the change in output of „Master‟.
(d) output states of both the „Master‟ and „Slave‟ are affected at the same time.
Sol. Basic characteristic of master-slave flip-flop is that change in the output of “Slave” follows
the change in output of „Master‟.
Ans. is (c) [Ms. Poonam Jain, SAC]

11. Which of the following statements is NOT correct?


(a) Acoustic branch of diatomic linear chain is similar to the monoatomic case
(b) Both group velocity and phase velocity are equal to the velocity of sound in the long
wavelength limit
(c) Under the low wavelength limit, the lattice acts as a low pass filter
(d) Acoustic and optical modes in a diatomic lattice cancel each other at the boundary
of first Brillouin zone
Sol. Obviously the last statement is incorrect as at the boundary of first Brillouin zone, the two
branches (Acoustic and Optical) are separated from each other with the forbidden frequency
band  
2 k / m  2 k / M , where k is the force constant and M  m .

Ans. is (d) [Dr. Hema Chutani, HRC]

12. According to Dulong-Petit‟s law, the specific heat of a solid


(a) is proportional to the temperature (b) does not depend on temperature
(c) depends on square of temperature (d) is inversely proportional to temperature
Sol. According to Dulong-Petit‟s law, specific heat of a solid is proportional to 3R at all temper-
atures, which implies that specific heat is independent of temperature.
Ans. is (b) [Dr. Hema Chutani, HRC]

13. In the X-ray diffraction pattern of a sodium metal, which has a bcc structure, the missing
reflection planes will be

5
(a) 101 (b) 011 (c) 020 (d) 100
Sol. In a bcc structure, those reflection planes (h k l ) will be missing whose sum of Miller
indices, h  k  l  = odd number. Since the expression for Geometrical structure factor

 
for bcc structure is given as F (hkl) = f 1  ei  ( h  k  l ) ; f is atomic scattering factor.
Clearly, F is zero if h  k  l  = odd number.
2
Intensity of diffracted beam is given by F . In the given problem, only (d) part gives odd
sum as 1 + 0 + 0 = 1, so F = 0 which implies zero intensity.
Ans is. (d) [Dr. Hema Chutani, HRC]

14. For a paramagnetic material, the energy difference between spin magnetic dipole parallel
and antiparallel to an external field H is (  B is the Bohr magnetron)
0 H
(a) (b) 0 H (c) 2  B 0 H (d)  B 0 H
4
   
Sol. If  B is parallel to H , then energy is, E //    B  0 H   0  B H [   0 ]
   
If  B is anti-parallel to H , then energy is, E     B  0 H  0  B H [    ]

The energy difference is  E  E   E //  2  0  B H

Ans is. (c) [Ms. Bhavna Vidhani, HRC]

15. The Hall coefficient of a Si wafer was found to be -7.35 × 10-5 m3C-1 in the temperature
range from 100 to 400 K. The type of charge carrier and the approximate value of carrier
density respectively are
(a) n-type; 8.5 × 1022 m 3 (b) p-type; 8.5 × 1022 m 3
(c) n-type; 4.2 × 1022 m 3 (d) p-type; 4.2 × 1022 m 3
Sol. Hall coefficient RH  is negative  charge carrier is n-type
1 1 1
Also, RH =  n  19 5
 8.51022 m 3
nq ( e) ( R H ) 1.6 10  7.3510

Ans is. (a) [Ms. Bhavna Vidhani, HRC]

16. Consider oxygen gas at 300 K having the mass of its molecule as 5.31 × 10-26 kg. The root
mean square speed of its molecules, is about
(a) 284 m/s (b) 248 m/s (c) 348 m/s (d) 484 m/s

3k T 31.381023  300
Sol. V r m s    484 m/s
m 5.3110 26

Ans. is (d) [Ms. Poonam Jain, SAC]

6
17. One mole of a monoatomic perfect gas initially at temperature 0 0C expands from volume
V0 to 2V0 at constant pressure. The specific heat at constant volume of the gas is

20.8 Jmol-1K-1. The amount of heat absorbed is nearly


(a) 1179 J (b) 1779 J (c) 1979 J (d) 7972 J
V nR
Sol. We have P V  n R T    c , a constant
T P
V1 V2 V T 2V  273
   T2  2 1  0  546 K
T1 T2 V1 V0
  Q  n C p  T  1 (Cv  R) (T2  T1 )  20.8  8.4(273)  7971.6 J

Ans. is (d) [Ms. Poonam Jain, SAC]

18. When 100 g ice at 0 0C melts, the change in entropy in cal/K is about (Take latent heat of
fusion (melting) as 80 cal/g.)
(a) Zero (b) 0.34 (c) 29.3 (d) 39.2
dQ mL 100  80
Sol. We have,  S = = = = 29.3 cal/K
T T 273
Ans. is (c) [Ms. Poonam Jain, SAC]

19. N distinguishable particles are distributed among three states having energies 0, kBT and
2kBT respectively. If the total equilibrium energy of the system is 151.23 kBT, the number
of particles of the system is about
(a) 152 (b) 264 (c) 356 (d) 635
Sol. Partition function, Z   g i e
  i   1   2
1 e e ; g i's  1
i

 
ln Z  ln 1  e
  1
e
  2
;  1  kT ,  2  2kT
   
  ln Z  1e 1   2 e 2 E
Average Energy, E        1   2
=
   V , N 1 e e N

 N 

E 1 e
  1
e
  2
  151.23 k T 1  e 1
 e 2 
 356.011
1e
  1
 2e
  2
kT e  
1
 2 k T e 2  
Ans. is (c) [Dr. Anuradha Gupta, SGTB]

20. The power per unit area emitted by a surface of a blackbody (in Wm-2) at temperature 230
K is about
(a) 112.67 (b) 128.67 (c) 158.67 (d) 178.67
Sol. Required power is E = σ T4 = 5.67 × 10-8 × 2304 = 158.67 W/m2
Ans. is (c) [Dr. Tarun Rawat, RJC]

7
1  V 
21. A Van der Waals gas is passed through a porous plug. Let  =   be the volume
V  T P
coefficient and T is the temperature. The temperature of the gas will decrease when
(a) T = 0 (b) T > 1 (c) T = 1 (d) T < 1

 a 
Sol. We have  P   (V  b)  R T
 V2 
Differentiate both sides w. r. t. T, keeping P constant

 a   V   2a  V  
 P  2     (V  b)  3     R
 V   T P  V  T  P 

 V  R R (V  b) R (V  b)
     
 T  P  P  a   2 a (V  b) R T  2 a 2a
(V  b) 2 R T  3 V 2
3
 V  V
2 3
V V

 b
R V 1   1
 V   V V  b 2a  V  b 2a 
     1    1    1    1  
  T P 
R T  1 
2a 

T  V R TV  T  V R TV 
 R TV 

 V  V  1  2a  T  V  1  2a 
    1    b     = 1    b 
 T P T  V RT  V  T P V RT 

1  2a 
V  T  1 =
2a
 T = 1    b   b
V RT  RT

We can say that,  T  1 is inversely related to the temperature T . This means that as T
decreases,  T  1 increases, i. e., T decreases when  T > 1.
Ans. is (b) [Dr. Manish Agrawal, SAC]

22. Light from a point source located at the origin gets reflected parallel to the x-axis from a
large concave mirror. For a constant,  , the equation describing the shape of the mirror on
the x-y plane is
(a) y2 =  x   2 (b) y 2 = 2 x   2

(c) x2 =  y   2 (d) x 2 = 2 y   2

Sol. In the figure, point source (S) is placed at the focus (F) of the parabolic mirror, due to which
light rays move parallel to x-axis after reflection.
The shape of this parabolic mirror is obviously
given by F(O)
S x
y = x 
2 2
(1)

or y 2 = 2 x   2 (2)

8
In (1), if we put x = 0, then y =  
 length of semi-latus rectum = 
Again, in (1), if we put y = 0, then x =    focal length = 

Since length of semi-latus rectum = focal length, we can say that F is not the focus of the
parabola y 2 =  x   2 . So, choice (a) is ruled out.
Similarly, if x = 0 in (2), then y =    length of semi-latus rectum = 
And if y = 0 in (2), then x =   / 2  focal length =  /2 (which is possible)
Ans. is (b) [Dr. Deepak Chandra, SGTB]

23. The dispersion relation for a wave is given by  2 = p k  q k 3 , where  is the angular
frequency, k is the wave number, p and q are constants. The wave number for which both
the group and phase velocities are same is
p 2p p 1 2p
(a) (b) (c) (d)
q q 2q 2 q

Sol. Given,  2 = p k  q k 3

d d p  3q k 2 ( p / k)  3q k
 2  p  3q k 2   
dk dk 2 2 ( / k )

( p / k)  3q k Vg ( p / k)  3q k ( p / k)  3q k
 Vg     1
2 Vp Vp 2 Vp
2
2 ( p / k )  q k 
 p k  q k3 
 Since, V    
p
 qk 
 p
k k k 
 

p  p p p
 2  q k    3q k   qk  k 
k  k k q

Ans. is (a) [Dr. Sunil Kumar, RJC]

24. A thin film of oil of thickness t and refractive index n0 is covering a pool of water of
refractive index nw . A ray of light of wavelength  is incident normally on the oil surface.
The condition for constructive interference of the reflected light is ( m has integer values)
(a) 2 t nw = m  (b) 2 t n0 = m 

 1  1
(c) 2 t n0 =  m    (d) 2 t nw =  m   
 2  2

Sol. If a ray of light travelling in medium 1 (n1) falls on a thin film (nf > n1), then condition of
 1
maxima is 2 nf t cos r =  m   .
 2

9
In this problem, n1 = 1 (for air), nf = n0 (for oil film) and r = 0, thus we have
 1
2 n0 t =  m   
 2

Ans. is (c) [Ms. Neha Yadav, KMV]

25. A Newton‟s ring experiment uses a glass lens having radius of curvature 1.0 m. The
apparatus is illuminated separately by light having two different wavelengths. Suppose that
one of the wavelengths is 550 nm. The 6th bright ring of the 550 nm fringe system coincides
with the 5th bright ring of the other. The value of second wavelength is about
(a) 450 nm (b) 672 nm (c) 733 nm (d) 563 nm
Sol. The diameter of nth bright is given by Dn2(λ) = 2(2n - 1)λR; n = 1, 2, 3,…
Given, D62(λ1) = D52(λ2)  22 λ1R = 18 λ2R  λ2 = 11 λ1/9
 λ2 = 11 λ1/9 = 11 × 550/9 = 672.2 nm
Ans. is (b) [Ms. Neha Yadav, KMV]

26. The position of a particle along the x -axis as a function of time is given by
 1 t 
x(t ) = 2 cos2   sin ( 2 t ) .
 2 
We can write x(t ) as the superposition of n independent harmonic motions. The value
of n is
(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5
 1 t 
Sol. x(t ) = 2 cos2   sin (2 t ) = 1 cos t  sin 
1 2t
 2 

= sin  2 t 
1
2
    
sin  2   1 t  sin  2   1 t has 3 harmonic terms

Thus n = 3.
Ans. is (b) [Ms. Bhavna Vidhani, HRC]

27. Two coherent monochromatic light beams of intensities I and 4I are superimposed. The
maximum and minimum possible intensities in the resulting beam are
(a) 3I and I (b) I and 3I (c) 7I and 5I (d) 9I and I

Sol. I m a x  I 1  I2   I
2
4I   9I
2

  I   I 4I   I
2 2
Imi n 1  I2

Ans. is (d) [Ms. Neha Yadav, KMV]

10
28. A beam of light polarized in the x-direction is travelling in the z-direction. It passes through
a polarizer and reaches an analyzer. The polarization axis of the analyzer can only be
rotated in the x-y plane. It is found that the intensity is 3 times smaller when the
polarization axis of the analyzer is in the y direction as compare to that in the x-direction.
The angle between the polarization axis of the polarizer and the x axis is
(a) 300 (b) 450 (c) 600 (d) 900
Sol. Here, P and A denote polarizer and x P A
θ θ
analyzer respectively.
I0 I1 I1x z
In both the cases, I1 = I0cos2θ
In case 1, I1x = I1 cos2θ = I0cos4θ
In case 2, I1y = I1 cos2(90 – θ) = I0cos2θsin2θ 90 - θ

Now, I1y = I1x/3 x P A(y)


θ
 I0cos2θsin2θ = I0cos4θ/3 I0 I1 I1y z
 2 2
I0cos θsin θ = I0cos θ/3 4

 3sin2θ = cos2θ = 1 – sin2θ


 sin θ = 1/2  θ = 300
Ans. is (a) [Mr. Ashish Tyagi, SSNC]

29. Consider a parallel plate capacitor with square plates of dimensions L  L each. The plates
have a charge Q and are separated by a distance  x . The plate with the positive charge
has a small hole in the middle through which an electron of mass m and charge  e is shot
through. The minimum speed, V , that the electron must have to reach the negative plate is
2Q e  x Qe x
(a) V = (b) V =
m  0 L2 m  0 L2
2
 Qe x  Q2 e  x
(c) V =  
2 
(d) V =
 m  0 L  m  0 L2

Sol. This problem is similar to the problem of finding a minimum speed V with which a ball of
mass m should be thrown vertically up so that ball rises to height H .
1 
i. e., mV 2  m g H  0  V  2g H Q E Q
2
1 O
e x x
Similarly, m V 2  0  ( e  )
2 2 1
2 e
 V  ,  is the potential difference between the plates (1)
m
x x
  1
  Q

Now,  =  E  d l =   xˆ   xˆ d x  =
 
Q
2
dx
Q
   A  L2 
2 0 0 0 0L  

11
Q x 2eQ  x
  = Put in eq. (1) : V 
 0 L2 m  0 L2

Ans. is (a) [Ms. Bhavna Vidhani, HRC]

30. Two events take place at the same place in a lab frame but occur with a time difference of 3
seconds. The same events occur with a time difference of 5 seconds in a rocket frame. The
relative speed of rocket and the laboratory is
(a) 0.5 c (b) 0.8 c
(c) 0.6 c (d) Cannot be determined from this data
 t0 3
Sol. t   5  v  0.8 c
1  (v / c ) 2
1  (v / c ) 2

Ans. is (b) [Ms. Poonam Jain, SAC]

31. A spaceship approaches a planet with a speed 0.6c. At some point it fires a projectile with a
speed 0.4c towards the planet. The speed of the projectile, as seen by an observer on the
planet would be approximately
(a) 0.76 c (b) 0.80 c (c) 0.99 c (d) 0.40 c
Sol. Let S, S' and R be planet, spaceship and rocket S R S'
respectively. We have, u' v

u  v  0.4 c  0.6 c x, x'


u    0.806c
u v 1  0.24
1 2
c
Ans. is (b) [Ms. Poonam Jain, SAC]

32. The frequency of an LC oscillator is 0 . The plates of the parallel plate capacitor are pulled
apart to twice the original distance, and a dielectric (with dielectric constant  > 1) is
completely inserted into the capacitor. The new frequency of oscillation for the circuit is
2 2  
(a) 0 (b) 0 (c) 0 (d) 0
  2 2
1  A
Sol. Given  0 = , where C  0
LC d

 0 A  1 2 2
Now, C    C. Thus     0
2d 2 L C L C 

Ans. is (a) [Ms. Bhavna Vidhani, HRC]

12
33. A particle is moving at a speed of 2.6 × 108 m/s relative to the laboratory. Its lifetime as
measured by an observer in the laboratory is 4.7 × 10-6 s. The lifetime of the particle in its
own rest frame is about
(a) 2.3 × 10-6 s (b) 9.4 × 10-6 s
(c) 4.7 × 10-6 s (d) 14.4 × 102 s
 t0
Sol. We have,  t    t0   t 1  (v / c) 2  4.7 1  (2.6 / 3) 2  2.34  sec
1  (v / c ) 2

Ans. is (a) [Ms. Poonam Jain, SAC]

2  x 
34. For a wave function defined as  (x) = sin   in the region 0 < x < L and
L  L 
 (x) = 0 outside this region, the average value of the square of the momentum (p2) is,

 h2  2 2  2
(a) (b) (c) (d) zero
L L2 L2
2
    x  2   x 2 2   x
L L 2 L
2
Sol.
0

p 2      i 
  x
  d x    2
 L 0
sin
L 
 
 2  sin
x 
 L
d x   
L

 L

 0
 sin 2
L 
dx

  
2
 p2   
 L 
Ans. is (c) [Dr. Yogesh Kumar, DBC]

235
35. A sample of radioactive Pa nucleus under goes beta decay with a half-life (t1/2) of 24
minutes. If the activity of this radioactive sample is 1 Curie, its mass will be about
(a) 3.0 × 10-8 gm (b) 8.2 × 10-9 gm
(c) 4.9 × 10-9 gm (d) 7.5 × 10-8 gm
ln 2 0.693
Sol. Decay constant,     4.8110 4 s 1
t1 / 2 24 60

R 1Ci 3.7 1010 Bq


Number of radioactive nuclei, N     7.691013
 4.8110 4 4.8110 4

N A 7.691013  235
Mass of the sample, M =   2.99108 gm
NA 6.02310 23

Ans. is (a) [Dr. Yogesh Kumar, ARSD]

36. The ground state spin and parity of 19F9 nuclei will be
(a) Proton: Jπ = (5/2)* (b) Neutron: Jπ = (5/2)*
(c) Proton: Jπ = (3/2)* (d) Neutron: Jπ = (3/2)*

13
19
Sol. F9 nuclei has 9 protons and 10 neutrons. So it is the neutron which is uncompensated and
to fill 19 nucleons, 18 will form a couple and 19th (neutron) will go to 1d3/2, so the parity is
is 3/2.
Ans. is (d) [Dr. Yogesh Kumar, ARSD]

37. The kinetic energy of the electrons emitted from the n = 3 state of the hydrogen atom, when
illuminated with blue light of wavelength 450 nm, is approximately
(a) 2.76 eV (b) 4.27 eV (c) 1.51 eV (d) 1.25 eV
Sol. The energy required to knock out the electron from n = 3 state is
 13.6 
E = E  E3  0   2   1.51 eV
 3 
The required kinetic energy is
hc 6.631034 3108
K = h  E  E  1.51  1.25 eV
 1.6 1019 45010 9

Ans. is (d) [Mr. Ashish Tyagi, SSNC]

38. The binding energies of 1H, 4He and 7Li are B1, B4 and B7 respectively. The Q value of the
reaction 1H + 7Li  2 4He + Q is given by:
(a) 2B1 + 4B7 – 6B4 (b) B1 + B7 – 2B4
(c) B4 – B1 – B7 (d) B1 + 7B7 – 8B4
Sol. Energy conservation gives ELHS = ERHS  B1 + B7 = 2B4 + Q
 Q = B1 + B7 – 2B4
Ans. is (b) [Dr. Yogesh Kumar, ARSD]

 2 2
39. Consider the matrix A=  
2 5
If B = 2 eA, the determinant of B is
(a) 4 e7 (b) 4 (e7 – e4) (c) e7 (d) e7 – e4
  2 1 
Sol. Eigenvalues and eigenvectors of A are 1,   and 6,  
1  2

 0  1 0
Diagonalising matrix of A is D =  1  
 0 2  0 6

e1 0  e1 0  2 e1 0 
Thus, B = 2 eA = 2    2  6
 6
 4 e7
0 e2   0 e   0 2 e 
Ans. is (a) [Mr. Gagandeep Longiany, KMV]

14
2 5 3  2i
40. The value of the determinant 9 2 5  4i is
 20  9 3  6i

(a) 656 + 256 i (b) – 656 – 256 i (c) 656 (d) – 656
Sol. Det = 2[2(3 + 6 i ) + 9(5 – 4 i )] – 5[9(3 + 6 i ) + 20(5 – 4 i )] + (3 + 2 i )(–81 + 40) = –656
Ans. is (d) [Mr. Gagandeep Longiany, KMV]

d2y dy
41. The most general solution of the differential equation 2
4  4 y  0 is
dx dx

(a) a e 2 x + b e 2 x (b) a e 2 x + b e 2 x

(c) a e 2 x + b x e 2 x (d) a e2 x + b x e2 x
Sol. The auxiliary equation is D2 + 4D + 4 = 0  D = –2, –2
Thus, the solution is y = (c1 + c2x)e–2x
Ans. is (c) [Dr. Yogesh Kumar, DBC]


The value of the integral  e   x 1 x  15 d x is
3
42.
1

1 2 1 2
(a) (b) (c) (d)
3 3 3 3
 
Sol. I =  e   x  13
x  15
dx = e
u 3
u 5 d u , where x  1  u  d x  du
1 0


dt dt
=  et t 5 / 3 2/3
, where u 3  t  du 
0
3t 3t 2 / 3

e t d t = 2  =
1 t 1 1
=
30  3 3

Ans. is (c) [Mr. Ashish Tyagi, SSNC]

43. Which of the following sets of vectors constitute a basis for the plane ?

(i) (0, 1), (1, 1) (ii) (1, 1), (1, –1) (iii) (1, 0), (0, –1)

(a) (i), (ii) & (iii) (b) Only (iii)


(c) Only (i) & (iii) (d) Only (ii) & (iii)
Sol. For R2, dimension is 2, this means that we need two linearly independent vectors to form a
basis. All three sets (i), (ii) & (iii) have linearly independent vectors, so each of them can
form a basis.

15
Ans. is (a) [Dr. Anuradha Gupta, SGTB]

44. The equation a 2 x 2  y 2  2 x  y b is the equation of a


(a) Parabola (b) Hyperbola (c) Circle (d) Ellipse
Sol. a 2 x 2  y 2  2 x  y b   a2 x2  2 x  y 2  2 y b  0

1 1
 a2 x2  2 x  2
 y 2  2 y b  b2  2  b2
a a
2 2
 1  1 
 a x     y  b  2  b a 2  x  2    y  b   A2
1
 
2 2 2

 a a  a 
2
 1 
x  2 
  a 

 y  b2  1 where, A2 
1
 b2
A2 / a 2 A2 a 2

This is eqn. of ellipse.


Ans. is (d) [Mr. Ashish Tyagi, SSNC]

45. A thin uniform circular disc of mass M and radius R is rotating in a horizontal plane about
an axis passing through its centre and perpendicular to the plane with angular velocity  .
Another disc of same mass but half the radius is gently placed over it coaxially. The
angular speed of the composite disc will be
3 4 5 2
(a)  (b)  (c)  (d) 
4 5 2 5
Sol. Conservation of Angular Momentum says that
I1  1  I 2  2  I1  1  I1  I1  2 (1)

here, I1 = Moment of Inertia (MI) of thin uniform circular disc of mass M and radius R
about an axis passing through its centre and perpendicular to its plane
M R2
= (2)
2
and, I1 = MI of thin uniform circular disc of mass M and radius R / 2 about an axis
passing through its centre and perpendicular to its plane
M ( R / 2) 2 M R2
= = (3)
2 8

M R2  M R2 M R2 
Put (2) and (3) in (1) :      2 [  1 =  ]
2  2 8 

4
 2  
5
Ans. is (b) [Dr. Deepak Chandra, SGTB & Dr. Sunil Kumar, RJC]

16